Information on this report reflects data as of the end of the day Thursday, June 11, 2009

The Spring 2009 course offerings listed in the attached report are not real time, but will be updated on a daily basis throughout the Registration period. Please note that any changes to the schedule (such as new courses, days, room assignments, or instructor name) will appear the next time the report is updated. RSTR = Class Restricted (Class, School, Major, Prerequisite Required, etc.)
PERM = Class requires Student Permission from Course Department
VT = Variable Title
CLSD = Class closed

| African Am & Afri Diaspora Std (AAAD) | Arts Administration (AADM) | Animal Behavior (ABEH) | Aerospace Studies (AERO) | African Studies (AFRI) | Apparel Merch/Int Design (AMID) | American Studies (AMST) | Anatomy (ANAT) | Anthropology (ANTH) | Arts&Sciences Career Services (ASCS) | Astronomy (AST) | Biochemistry (BIOC) | Biology (BIOL) | Business (BUS) | Central Eurasian Studies (CEUS) | Chemistry (CHEM) | Criminal Justice-Coas (CJUS) | Classical Studies (CLAS) | Collins Living-Learning Center (CLLC) | Communication & Culture (CMCL) | Comparative Literature (CMLT) | Cognitive Science (COGS) | College of Arts & Sciences (COLL) | Computer Science (CSCI) | Cultural Studies (CULS) | East Asian Lang & Culture (EALC) | Economics (ECON) | Education (EDUC) | English (ENG) | Fine Arts (FINA) | Foster Intl Liv/Learn Ctr (FLLC) | Folklore and Ethnomusicology (FOLK) | French And Italian (FRIT) | Geography (GEOG) | Geology (GEOL) | Germanic Languages (GER) | Global Village Lvg-Lrng Center (GLLC) | Gender Studies (GNDR) | Graduate (GRAD) | Spanish & Portuguese (HISP) | History (HIST) | Honors (HON) | Health, Phys Ed, & Recreation (HPER) | Hist & Phil of Science (HPSC) | Human Biology (HUBI) | Individualized Major Program (IMP) | Informatics (INFO) | India Studies (INST) | International Studies (INTL) | Journalism (JOUR) | Jewish Studies (JSTU) | Kinsey Institute (KINS) | Liberal Arts And Mgmt Program (LAMP) | Latino Studies (LATS) | Law (LAW) | Ldrship Eth & Soc Action Prog (LESA) | Linguistics (LING) | Labor Studies (LSTU) | Latin American Studies (LTAM) | Mathematics (MATH) | Medical Chemistry (MCHE) | Medieval Studies (MEST) | Military (MIL) | Medical Sciences (MSCI) | Music (MUS) | Near Eastern Lang & Cultures (NELC) | Center For Neural Sciences (NEUS) | Nursing (NURS) | Optometry (OPT) | Overseas Studies (OVST) | Pathology (PATH) | Pharmacology (PHAR) | Philosophy (PHIL) | Physiology (PHSL) | Physics (PHYS) | Political Science (POLS) | Performance Studies (PRST) | Psychology (PSY) | Russian & East European Inst (REEI) | Religious Studies (REL) | School Of Continuing Studies (SCS) | Slavic Languages & Literatures (SLAV) | Library & Information Science (SLIS) | Second Language Studies (SLST) | Sociology (SOC) | Public And Envir Affairs (SPEA) | Speech & Hearing Sciences (SPHS) | Statistics (STAT) | Social Work (SWK) | Telecommunications (TEL) | Theatre & Drama (THTR) | Optometric Technology (TOPT) | Victorian Studies (VICT) | Vision Science (VSCI) | West European Studies (WEUR) |

        


Honors (HON)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        HONORS SEMINARS (010)

        HON-H 211  IDEAS AND EXPERIENCE I (3 CR)
              11832 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     HU 108    Hodges E                      22    2    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
              14443 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     HU 108    Evans G                       22    3    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
              14444 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     HU 111    Eisenberg P                   22    4    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
        HON-H 212  IDEAS AND EXPERIENCE II (3 CR)
               7887 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 235    Davila L                      22    8    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
         CLSD 13591 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     HU 111    Gubar E                       20    0    2
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
              14445 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     HU 108    Evans G                       22   10    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
         CLSD 28578 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     HU 111    Gubar E                       21    0    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement

        INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (020)

        HON-H 203  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (3 CR)
           VT: READING & WRTNG CONTEMP POETRY
               7881 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 321    Cecil R                       15    1    2
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
           VT: UNDERSTANDING ANTISEMITISM
              13250 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 018    Rosenfeld A                   22    1    0
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
           VT: WORK & PLAY IN MODERN CULTURES
               7882 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   TR     HD TBA    Comentale E                   25    5    0
                 Above class for Freshman Wells Scholars only
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
           VT: WAR & PEACE & BROS KARAMAZOV
              13251 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 221    Durkin A                      22    6    0
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
        HON-H 204  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (3 CR)
           VT: VISUALIZING WAR
               7884 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     HU 111    Lucaites J                    23    1    0
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
           VT: THE ATOM BOMB, WWII, AND JAPAN
               7885 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 221    Wilson G                      21    1    0
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
           VT: LAW AND LITERATURE
               7886 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     HU 108    Hodges E                      22    3    0
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
           VT: HOW LAW MATTERS
              11246 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     RE 2-120B Conrad S                      24    8    0
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
        HON-H 205  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (3 CR)
           VT: SCIENTIFIC CONTROVERSIES
              26435 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     TE F258   Koertge N                     22    6    1
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
           VT: GAS PRICES & PETROLEUM GEOLOGY
              11837 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MW     GY 436    Basu A                        16    4    0
                                                              Basu A
                             09:05A-09:55A   F      GY 245    Basu A
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class Lab meets on Friday
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
           VT: QUICK AND DIRTY MENTAL OPS
              14450 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   MW     SY 006    Savion L                      22    8    0
                 TOPIC : The Price of Adaptive Cognition
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
           VT: COSMIC ORIGINS & DARK MATTERS
              29854 RSTR     04:00P-06:00P   MW     SE 010    Pilachowski C                 22    1    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class also includes three, 3-hour telescope and
                 observing Lab/Field sessions; dates and meeting times will be
                 arranged in consultation with the students.
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        HON-H 300  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIUM (1 CR)
           VT: REPRESENTATION AND THE BODY
         CLSD 28580 RSTR     01:00P-01:50P   R      MM 131    Weber B                       12    0    0
                 H 300 : To enroll in this class, see HON-BE 300
                 Above class students must also enroll in GNDR-G 310 with B
                 Weber
                 Above class meets in Gender Studies conference room, Memorial
                 Hall East
        HON-H 303  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (3 CR)
           VT: GENDER IN REFORMATIONS
         CLSD 26436 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 022    Furey C                       11    0    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with REL-R 364
           VT: HERMAN MELVILLE
              27326 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     HU 108    Evans G                       20   14    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
           VT: MEDIEVAL DEVOTNAL LIT OF INDIA
              29003 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 345    Manring R                      5    4    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above section meets with REL-R 352, CMLT-C 301, INST-I 371,
                 and INST-I 571
        HON-H 400  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIUM (1 CR)
           VT: SENIOR WELLS SCHOLARS SEMINAR
               7889 PERM     04:00P-05:30P   M      HD TBA    Miller R                      26   11    0
                 TOPIC : The Ethics of Happiness
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class for Senior Wells Scholars only

        HONORS TUTORIAL (040)

        HON-H 299  HONORS TUTORIAL (1-3 CR)
               7888 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Auer M                         3    2    0
                                                              Cecil R
                 Tutorial requires permission from Hutton Honors College dean.

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        ANTHROPOLOGY (ANTH)
        ANTH-A 105  HUMAN ORIGINS & PREHISTORY (3 CR)
        ANTH-P 200  INTRODUCTION TO ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)

        BIOLOGY (BIOL)
        BIOL-H 112  INTEGR FRESHMAN LRNG EXP II (5 CR)

        BUSINESS (BUS)
        BUS-X 106  BUSINESS PRESENTATIONS-HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-X 202  TECHNOLOGY:  HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-K 204  THE COMPUTER IN BUS: HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-A 205  INTRO TO FINANCL ACCTG-HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-X 205  BUSINESS COMMUNICATIONS-HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-L 293  HONORS-LEGAL ENVIR OF BUS (3 CR)
        BUS-Z 304  MNGNG & BEHAV IN ORG: HONORS (3 CR)

        CENTRAL EURASIAN STUDIES (CEUS)
        CEUS-U 254  INTRO TO THE ANCIENT NEAR EAST (3 CR)
        CEUS-U 311  PROPHETS POETS KINGS: IRAN CIV (3 CR)

        CHEMISTRY (CHEM)
        CHEM-S 341  ORGANIC CHEM 1 LECTURES-HONORS (3 CR)

        CRIMINAL JUSTICE-COAS (CJUS)
        CJUS-P 200  THEORIES OF CRIME AND DEVIANCE (3 CR)

        CLASSICAL STUDIES (CLAS)
        CLAS-C 360  ROMAN LIT IN TRANSLATION (3 CR)
        CLAS-C 395  GENDER IN PREHISTORIC AEGEAN (3 CR)
        CLAS-C 416  OVIDIAN MYTHLGY & ITS TRADITN (3 CR)

        COLLINS LIVING-LEARNING CENTER (CLLC)
        CLLC-L 100  VOLCANOES SEMINAR (1 CR)

        COMPARATIVE LITERATURE (CMLT)
        CMLT-C 200  VERGIL, DANTE, MILTON (3 CR)

        COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES (COLL)
        COLL-E 103  BEAUTY AND THE BEAST (3 CR)
        COLL-S 103  MEMOIRS OF MADNESS (3 CR)
        COLL-S 103  LIT & PWR IN EARLY MOD EUROPE (3 CR)
        COLL-S 104  IMMIGRATION & ETHNIC IDENTITY (3 CR)
        COLL-S 105  BIOLOGY OF CANCER (3 CR)

        COMPUTER SCIENCE (CSCI)
        CSCI-H 212  INTRO TO SFTWR SYSTEMS-HONORS (4 CR)
        CSCI-H 311  PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES HONORS (4 CR)
        CSCI-Y 499  HONORS RESEARCH (1-6 CR)

        ECONOMICS (ECON)
        ECON-S 202  INTRO TO MACROECONOMICS: HON (3 CR)

        EDUCATION (EDUC)
        EDUC-F 205  STY OF EDUC & PRACT OF TCHING (3 CR)

        ENGLISH (ENG)
        ENG-L 202  LITERARY INTERPRETATION (3 CR)
        ENG-L 207  WOMEN AND LITERATURE (3 CR)

        FOLKLORE AND ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (FOLK)
        FOLK-F 253  MYTHOLOGY AND CULTURE (3 CR)

        GEOLOGY (GEOL)
        GEOL-G 190  VOLCANOES SEMINAR (1 CR)

        GENDER STUDIES (GNDR)
        GNDR-G 101  GENDER, CULTURE, AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
        GNDR-G 102  SEXUAL POLITICS (3 CR)

        SPANISH & PORTUGUESE (HISP)
        HISP-S 250  SECOND-YEAR SPANISH II (3 CR)
        HISP-S 275  INTRO TO HISPANIC CULTURE (3 CR)
        HISP-S 310  SPANISH GRAMMAR & COMPOSITION (3 CR)
        HISP-S 331  THE HISPANIC WORLD I (3 CR)

        HISTORY (HIST)
        HIST-H 104  EUROPE: NAPOLEON TO THE PRES (3 CR)
        HIST-A 300  U.S. IMMIGRATION HISTORY (3 CR)

        INFORMATICS (INFO)
        INFO-H 202  SOCIAL INFORMATICS, HONORS (3 CR)
        INFO-H 400  BIOINSPIRED COMPUTING (3 CR)
        INFO-H 400  ARTIFICIAL LIFE (3 CR)
        INFO-H 400  SEEK AND FIND (3 CR)
        INFO-H 495  DESIGN & DEVLPT INFO SYSTEM (3 CR)
        INFO-H 498  HONORS SEMINAR (1 CR)

        LIBERAL ARTS AND MGMT PROGRAM (LAMP)
        LAMP-L 216  SCIENCE, POLITICS, & EVOLUTION (3 CR)
        LAMP-L 216  AUTOMOBILE:ECON,POLITICS,CULTR (3 CR)
        LAMP-L 216  GLOBAL MARKETING & ADVERTISING (3 CR)
        LAMP-L 416  LAMP SR SEM: LIB ARTS & MGMT (3 CR)

        LINGUISTICS (LING)
        LING-L 303  INTRO TO LINGUISTIC ANALYSIS (3 CR)

        MATHEMATICS (MATH)
        MATH-S 118  HONORS FINITE MATHEMATICS (3 CR)
        MATH-S 303  HONORS CRSE IN LINEAR ALGEBRA (3 CR)
        MATH-S 312  HONORS COURSE IN CALCULUS IV (3 CR)
        MATH-S 343  HONORS CRSE IN DIFFERENTIAL EQ (3 CR)
        MATH-S 344  HONORS IN DIFFERNTL EQUATNS II (3 CR)
        MATH-S 404  HONORS CRSE IN MOD ALGEBRA 2 (3 CR)
        MATH-S 414  HONORS COURSE IN ANALYSIS II (3 CR)

        MUSIC (MUS)
        MUS-T 262  MUSIC THEORY & LIT IV HONORS (3 CR)
        MUS-N 399  HONORS SEMINAR IN MUSIC (3 CR)

        PHYSICS (PHYS)
        PHYS-P 222  PHYSICS 2 (5 CR)

        POLITICAL SCIENCE (POLS)
        POLS-Y 210  POLITICAL TYRANNY (3 CR)

        PSYCHOLOGICAL & BRAIN SCIENCES (PSY)
        PSY-P 106  GENERAL PSYCHOLOGY-HONORS (4 CR)
        PSY-P 299  SOPHOMORE HONORS SEMINAR (3 CR)

        RELIGIOUS STUDIES (REL)
        REL-R 247  INTRODUCTION TO CHRISTIANITY (3 CR)
        REL-R 247  INTRO TO CHRISTIANITY (3 CR)

        PUBLIC AND ENVIR AFFAIRS (SPEA)
        SPEA-S 160  HNRS-NATIONL&INTERNATNL POLICY (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 160  NATIONAL & INTL POLICY (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 161  HONORS-URBAN PROBLEMS&SOLUTNS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 162  HONORS-ENVIRONMENT AND PEOPLE (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 163  HONORS-ART WORLDS:MGT,MKTS&POL (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 220  HONORS-LAW AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 241  HNRS-MGMT FOUNDATNS&APPROACHES (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 263  HONORS - PUBLIC MANAGEMENT (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 263  PUBLIC MANAGEMENT (3 CR)
        SPEA-E 272  INTRO TO ENVIR SCIENCES (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 272  HONORS-INTRO ENVIRONMENTAL SCI (3 CR)
        SPEA-H 316  ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH SCIENCE (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 316  HONORS-ENVIRONMENTL HEALTH SCI (3 CR)
        SPEA-H 320  HEALTH SYSTEMS ADMINISTRATION (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 320  HONORS-HEALTH SYSTEMS ADMIN (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 353  HNRS-ADV HLTH FINANCE&BUDGETNG (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 362  HONORS-NONPROFIT MGMT&LEADRSHP (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 362  NONPROFIT MGMT & LEADERSHP (3 CR)
        SPEA-E 363  ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 366  HONORS-MANAGNG BEH PUBLIC ORGS (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 366  MANAGING BEHAVR IN PUBLIC ORG (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 369  HONORS-MANAGING INFO TECH (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 369  MANAGING INFORMATION TECH (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 372  HONORS-GVRNMNT FINANCE&BUDGETS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 373  HONORS-HUM RSRC MGMT PUB SECTR (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 373  HUMAN RESOURCE MGMT PUB SECTOR (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 377  HONORS-LEGL PROC&CONT AMER ISS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 378  HONORS-POLICY PROCSSES IN U.S. (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 422  HONORS-URBAN FOREST MANAGEMENT (3 CR)
        SPEA-H 432  HEALTH CARE MARKETING (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 432  HONORS-LABOR RELATNS PUB SECTR (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 435  HONORS-NEGTN&ALT DISPUTE RSLTN (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 435  NEGOTIATION & ALTERN DISP RES (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 436  HNRS-COMM FOR GVT&NONPRFT ORGS (3 CR)
        SPEA-H 441  LEGAL ASPECTS OF HLTH CARE ADM (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 441  HNRS-LEGL ASPECT HLTH CARE ADM (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 441  STATE AND LOCAL GOV FINANCE (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 450  MANAGING FEDERAL BUREAUCRACY (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 450  SCHOLARS IN GLOBAL CITIZENSHIP (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 450  POST COLD WAR ESPIONAGE CHAL (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 452  HONORS-SOLID&HAZRDS WASTE MGMT (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 456  HONORS - MANAGED CARE (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 457  HNRS-INTRO TO CONSERVATN BIOL (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 474  HNRS-HLTH ADMIN ETHICS SEMINAR (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)

        TELECOMMUNICATIONS (TEL)
        TEL-T 101  MEDIA LIFE (3 CR)
        TEL-S 451  HONORS SEM IN MEDIA & SOCIETY (3 CR)
        


College of Arts & Sciences (COLL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        TOPICS/FRESH SEMINAR CURRICULU (005)

        COLL-E 103  TOPICS IN ARTS & HUMANITIES (3 CR)
           VT: CONCEPTNS OF SELF:  EAST&WEST
              11478          10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 006    Stalnaker A                   60    9    2
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-E 103, COLL-S
                 103, CLLC-S 103 or GLLC-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: CONCEPTNS OF SELF:  EAST&WEST
              11479          10:10A-11:00A   R      BH 233    Cottine C                     30    3    0
           VT: CONCEPTNS OF SELF:  EAST&WEST
         CLSD 11480          01:25P-02:15P   R      SY 001    Cottine C                     30    0    0
        COLL-E 103  TOPICS IN ARTS & HUMANITIES (3 CR)
           VT: WHAT IS TRAGEDY?
              11481          11:15A-12:05P   TR     BH 340    Brillaud J                    60   14    2
                 TOPIC : From the Greeks to Hollywood
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-E 103, COLL-S
                 103, CLLC-S 103 or GLLC-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: WHAT IS TRAGEDY?
              11482          10:10A-11:00A   F      FQ 012A   Semk C                        20    4    0
           VT: WHAT IS TRAGEDY?
              11483          11:15A-12:05P   F      FQ 012A   Semk C                        20    1    0
           VT: WHAT IS TRAGEDY?
         CLSD 26169          01:25P-02:15P   F      WH 204    Semk C                        20    0    1
        COLL-E 103  TOPICS IN ARTS & HUMANITIES (3 CR)
           VT: YOUTH MUSIC SCENES
              11468          02:30P-03:20P   TR     WH 111    Orejuela F                    60    4    9
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-E 103, COLL-S
                 103, CLLC-S 103 or GLLC-S 103.
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: YOUTH MUSIC SCENES
         CLSD 28437          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 147    Gordon S                      30    0    2
           VT: YOUTH MUSIC SCENES
         CLSD 28438          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 147    Gordon S                      30    0    1
        COLL-E 103  TOPICS IN ARTS & HUMANITIES (3 CR)
           VT: BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
              11469          11:15A-12:05P   TR     BH 310    Halloran V                   120   17   16
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-E 103, COLL-S
                 103, CLLC-S 103 or GLLC-S 103.
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 E 103 : Some evening film viewings required
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
              11470          10:10A-11:00A   F      WT 12-029BChen Y                        25    1    0
           VT: BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
         CLSD 11472          10:10A-11:00A   F      BU 205    Polivka R                     25    0    0
           VT: BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
              26173 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 018    Halloran V                    20    9    2
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
           VT: BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
         CLSD 11471          11:15A-12:05P   F      WT 12-029BChen Y                        25    0    1
           VT: BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
         CLSD 26172          11:15A-12:05P   F      BU 205    Polivka R                     25    0    2
        COLL-E 103  TOPICS IN ARTS & HUMANITIES (3 CR)
           VT: THE SEMIOTICS OF ADVERTISING
              11484          10:10A-11:00A   MW     CH 033    Fowler G                     130    3    9
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-E 103, COLL-S
                 103, CLLC-S 103 or GLLC-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: THE SEMIOTICS OF ADVERTISING
         CLSD 11485          09:05A-09:55A   F      BQ C147A  Bolton L                      20    0    0
           VT: THE SEMIOTICS OF ADVERTISING
         CLSD 11486          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 003    Witcombe M                    20    0    1
           VT: THE SEMIOTICS OF ADVERTISING
              11487          10:10A-11:00A   F      BQ C147A  Bolton L                      20    2    0
           VT: THE SEMIOTICS OF ADVERTISING
         CLSD 11488          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 003    Witcombe M                    20    0    1
           VT: THE SEMIOTICS OF ADVERTISING
         CLSD 11489          11:15A-12:05P   F      BQ C147A  Bolton L                      20    0    2
           VT: THE SEMIOTICS OF ADVERTISING
         CLSD 11490          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 003    Witcombe M                    20    0    1
           VT: THE SEMIOTICS OF ADVERTISING
         CLSD 30268 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 233    Fowler G                       9    0    0
        COLL-E 103  TOPICS IN ARTS & HUMANITIES (3 CR)
           VT: THEISM, ATHEISM & EXISTNIALISM
              11538          02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 109    Levene N                     122   22    3
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-E 103, COLL-S
                 103, CLLC-S 103 or GLLC-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: THEISM, ATHEISM & EXISTNIALISM
              11539          09:05A-09:55A   R      RE 2-120B Radez J                       30    2    0
           VT: THEISM, ATHEISM & EXISTNIALISM
         CLSD 13168          10:10A-11:00A   R      RE 2-120B Radez J                       30    0    0
           VT: THEISM, ATHEISM & EXISTNIALISM
         CLSD 11540          10:10A-11:00A   F      FR C238   O'Donnell S                   30    0    0
           VT: THEISM, ATHEISM & EXISTNIALISM
              13169          11:15A-12:05P   F      FR C238   O'Donnell S                   32    1    2
        COLL-E 103  TOPICS IN ARTS & HUMANITIES (3 CR)
           VT: THE EBONICS CONTROVERSY
              26174          01:25P-02:15P   MW     RB 110    Davis S                      120    1    2
                 TOPIC : The Controversy over African-American English
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-E 103, COLL-S
                 103, CLLC-S 103 or GLLC-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: THE EBONICS CONTROVERSY
              26175          09:05A-09:55A   R      SH 021    Miller N                      20    1    0
           VT: THE EBONICS CONTROVERSY
         CLSD 26176          10:10A-11:00A   R      SH 021    Miller N                      20    0    1
           VT: THE EBONICS CONTROVERSY
         CLSD 26177          01:25P-02:15P   R      FR C147B  Smiley C                      20    0    0
           VT: THE EBONICS CONTROVERSY
         CLSD 26178          02:30P-03:20P   R      FR C238   Smiley C                      20    0    2
           VT: THE EBONICS CONTROVERSY
         CLSD 26179          10:10A-11:00A   F      SH 021    Miller N                      20    0    0
           VT: THE EBONICS CONTROVERSY
         CLSD 26180          11:15A-12:05P   F      SH 021    Smiley C                      20    0    1
        COLL-S 103  FRESHMAN SEMINAR IN A & H (3 CR)
           VT: MEMOIRS OF MADNESS
              26181 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 141    Capshew J                     22    2    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-E 103, COLL-S
                 103, CLLC-S 103 or GLLC-S 103.
           VT: LEADERSHIP-BODY, MIND & SPIRIT
              11511          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 231    Pugh R                        22    6    0
                 TOPIC : Lessons from the Aspen Idea
                 Above class does not carry honors credit.
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-E 103, COLL-S
                 103, CLLC-S 103 or GLLC-S 103.
           VT: LEADERSHIP-BODY, MIND & SPIRIT
              11512          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 231    Pugh R                        22    8    0
                 TOPIC : Lessons from the Aspen Idea
                 Above class does not carry honors credit.
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-E 103, COLL-S
                 103, CLLC-S 103 or GLLC-S 103.
           VT: LIT & PWR IN EARLY MOD EUROPE
              29810          04:00P-06:30P   MW     BH 011    Scalabrini M                  22    5    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-E 103, COLL-S
                 103, CLLC-S 103 or GLLC-S 103.
        COLL-E 104  TOPICS:  SOCIAL & HIST STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: GENDER & CRIME
              11474          09:05A-09:55A   TR     WH 120    Herrera V                    120    6    5
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-E 104, COLL-S
                 104, GLLC-S 104, or LAMP-S 104.
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: GENDER & CRIME
         CLSD 11475          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 229    Gray T                        30    0    0
           VT: GENDER & CRIME
         CLSD 28443          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 332    Turrentine J                  30    0    0
           VT: GENDER & CRIME
         CLSD 11476          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 321    Gray T                        30    0    1
           VT: GENDER & CRIME
         CLSD 28444          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 332    Turrentine J                  30    0    1
        COLL-E 104  TOPICS:  SOCIAL & HIST STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: CHOCOLATE:  FOOD OF THE GODS
              11493          08:00A-09:15A   TR     SB 150    Royce A                       90    9    2
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-E 104, S 104,
                 GLLC-S 104 or LAMP-S 104.
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
        COLL-E 104  TOPICS:  SOCIAL & HIST STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: THE MONGOL CONQUEST
              11494          02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 310    Atwood C                     120   14    0
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-E 104, COLL-S
                 104, GLLC-S 104, or LAMP-S 104.
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: THE MONGOL CONQUEST
              11496          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 304    Ottaway K                     30    1    0
           VT: THE MONGOL CONQUEST
         CLSD 11497          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 304    Ottaway K                     30    0    0
           VT: THE MONGOL CONQUEST
         CLSD 11498          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 317    McCommon E                    30    0    0
           VT: THE MONGOL CONQUEST
         CLSD 13611          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 317    McCommon E                    30    0    0
        COLL-E 104  TOPICS:  SOCIAL & HIST STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: WHAT IS SCIENCE? &, WHO CARES?
              11499          01:25P-02:15P   MW     CH 033    Cat J                        120   45    3
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-E 104, COLL-S
                 104, GLLC-S 104, or LAMP-S 104.
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: WHAT IS SCIENCE? &, WHO CARES?
              13187          01:25P-02:15P   F      FR C147B  Friesen S                     30    1    0
           VT: WHAT IS SCIENCE? &, WHO CARES?
         CLSD 13189          01:25P-02:15P   F      FR C238   Lawrie S                      30    0    0
           VT: WHAT IS SCIENCE? &, WHO CARES?
              13188          02:30P-03:20P   F      FR C147B  Friesen S                     30    4    0
           VT: WHAT IS SCIENCE? &, WHO CARES?
              13190          02:30P-03:20P   F      FR C238   Lawrie S                      30   19    0
        COLL-S 104  FRESHMAN SEMINAR IN S & H (3 CR)
           VT: IMMIGRATION & ETHNIC IDENTITY
              15139 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     FQ 012B   Holdeman J                    20    4    0
                 Above class meets in Global Village in Foster Quad
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class meets with GLLC-S 104
        COLL-E 105  TPCS IN NATURAL & MATH SCIENCE (3 CR)
           VT: GOOD GENES, BAD GENES
              11500          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 109    Hanratty P                   120   16    1
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-E 105, COLL-S
                 105 or GLLC-S 105
                 Above class has a required collaborative learning group that
                 will meet once per week. Sign-up will take place during the
                 first week of classes.
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
           VT: DARWINIAN MEDICINE
              14518          04:00P-06:15P   TR     SB 150    Cook D                        90   22    2
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-E 105, COLL-S
                 105, and GLLC-S 105.
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
        COLL-S 105  FRESHMAN SEMINAR IN N & M (3 CR)
           VT: BIOLOGY OF CANCER
              14533 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 217    Bender A                      22    5    0
                 S 105 : Credit given for only one of the following: COLL-S
                 105, E 105, or GLLC-S 105
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only

        EXPERIMENTAL COURSES (007)

        COLL-X 112  TRADITIONS & CULTURES OF IU (2 CR)
              11514 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hershey R                    300    1    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 X 112 : Mandatory orientation evening meeting, Tuesday, Mar
                 10
                 Above class course material available on-line, Tuesday, Mar
                 10
                 X 112 : Three evening unit exams required on Mar 31, Apr 19
                 and Apr 28
         CLSD 11515 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Nichols E                    300    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 X 112 : Mandatory evening orientation meeting, Monday, Mar 9
                 Above class course material available on-line Tuesday, Mar 10
                 X 112 : Three evening unit exams required on Mar 31, Apr 19
                 and Apr 28

        EXPERIMENTAL COURSES (008)

        COLL-C 101  INTRODUCTION TO CHESS (1 CR)
         CLSD 13193          03:35P-04:25P   M      SW 103    Volan S                       20    0    0
                             03:35P-05:30P   W      HD TBA    Volan S
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets with another section of COLL-C 101 on
                 Wednesday afternoons
         CLSD 13194          04:40P-05:30P   M      SW 103    Volan S                       20    0    0
                             03:35P-05:30P   W      HD TBA    Volan S
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets with another section of COLL-C 101 on
                 Wednesday afternoons
        COLL-C 400  CIC COURSESHARE (1-6 CR)
           VT: RADIATION ONCOLOGY PHYSICS
              29753 PERM     09:30A-12:20P   W      HD TBA    Mitchell N                    10   10    0
                 Above class students must request permission from
                 jhacker@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets with COLL-C 500
        COLL-C 500  CIC COURSESHARE (1-6 CR)
           VT: RADIATION ONCOLOGY PHYSICS
              29751 PERM     09:30A-12:20P   W      HD TBA    Mitchell N                    10   10    0
                 Above class students must request permission from
                 nacmitch@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets with COLL-C 400
           VT: INDONESIAN-SECOND YEAR-PART II
              29752 PERM     11:00A-12:00P   MTWF   BH 120A   Mitchell N                    10    9    0
                 Above class students must request permission from
                 nacmitch@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets Jan 7 - Apr 24

        COLL COURSES (010)

        COLL-F 200  FOREIGN STUDY (0-8 CR)
              11501 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lindemann K                   10   10    0
                 F 200 : Obtain authorization in KH 012
        COLL-X 495  INDIVIDUAL READINGS & RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              11516 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lindemann K                   15   15    0
                 X 495 : Obtain authorization in KH 012

        GROUPS PROGRAM (025)

        COLL-X 113  GROUPS STUDENT SUCCESS SEMINAR (1 CR)
              11517 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Isom V                        20    3    0
                 Above class for Atkins LLC students only
                 Above class call (812) 855-0507 for permission

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        AFRICAN AM & AFRI DIASPORA STD (AAAD)
        AAAD-A 150  SURV CULTR OF BLACK AMERICANS (3 CR)

        ASTRONOMY (AST)
        AST-A 102  GRAVITY, THE GREAT ATTRACTOR (3 CR)

        FOLKLORE AND ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (FOLK)
        FOLK-F 205  FOLKLORE IN VIDEO & FILM (3 CR)

        GEOLOGY (GEOL)
        GEOL-G 141  EARTHQUAKES AND VOLCANOES (3 CR)

        LDRSHIP ETH & SOC ACTION PROG (LESA)
        LESA-L 105  BEYOND THE SAMPLE GATES (3 CR)

        PHYSICS (PHYS)
        PHYS-P 150  HOW THINGS WORK (3 CR)
        


Graduate (GRAD)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GRAD-I 500  TOPICS IN GLOBAL STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: NEW FACES INTL SECURITY 21ST C
              28209          02:30P-03:45P   TR     HD TBA    Albright D                    20   14    0
                 Above class meets in the Conference room at 201 N Indiana Ave
                 Above class meets with WEUR-W 605
        GRAD-G 514  HDGEC: FIELDWORK PRACTICUM (3 CR)
         CLSD 29876 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Randolph J                     1    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        GRAD-G 530  COMM SKILLS INTERNATIONAL A.I. (3 CR)
         CLSD  7641          04:00P-06:00P   TR     SW 220    Merceron E                    12    0    1
                 TOPIC : Communication Skills for International Graduate
                 students and AIS
                 G 530 : P - LING-T 101 Courses (if required as a result of
                 Indiana English Proficiency Examination)
              16216          04:00P-06:00P   MW     SW 220    Merceron E                    12    1    0
                 TOPIC : Communication Skills for International Association
                 Instructors
                 G 530 : P - LING-T 101 courses (if required as a result of
                 English Proficiency Examination)
        GRAD-G 601  RESEARCH ETHICS (1 CR)
              15459          03:35P-05:15P   T      HD TBA    Pimple K                      10    5    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class will meet in the Poynter Center Seminar Room
        GRAD-I 702  IND STUDY IN GLOBAL STUDIES (1-4 CR)
              28258 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kahn H                         5    5    0
                 I 702 : Above class for Global Studies Ph.D. Minor students
                 I 702 : Please obtain permission from Hilary Kahn, 201 N.
                 Indiana
        GRAD-L 830  READINGS IN LANDSCAPE STUDIES (3 CR)
              29483 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knudsen D                      4    3    0
                 TOPIC : Selected topics in landscape studies in preparation
                 for comprehensive examination
                 Above class requires permission of instructor

        INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS (400)

        GRAD-G 597  IU GRADUATE EXCHANGE (0 CR)
              13997 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Meara P                     20   14    0
                 G 597 : Obtain permission from Pam Christenberry, Bryan Hall
                 104, Office of the Vice President for International Affairs

        JOURNALISM/MASS COMMUNICATIONS (500)

        GRAD-G 741  PH D RES IN MASS COMMUNICATNS (1-15 CR)
         CLSD  7643          ARR             ARR    ARR       Reynolds A                     5    0    0
        GRAD-G 790  READ&RES IN MASS COMMUNICATNS (1-3 CR)
               7644          ARR             ARR    ARR       Reynolds A                     5    5    0

        TELECOMM/MASS COMMUNICATIONS (550)

        GRAD-G 741  PH D RES IN MASS COMMUNICATNS (1-12 CR)
               7642          ARR             ARR    ARR       Grabe M                       40   25    0
        


African Am & Afri Diaspora Std (AAAD)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AAAD-A 100  AFRICAN AMERICAN DANCE COMPANY (2 CR)
              11434 PERM     02:30P-05:00P   TR     TH A217   Rosa I                        30   18    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor by audition.
                 Auditions are Tue., Jan. 13 at 7:00pm in TH A217.
        AAAD-A 110  AFRICAN AMERCN CHORAL ENSEMBLE (2 CR)
              11435 PERM     02:30P-04:00P   MW     TH A111   McCutchen K                   75   54    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor by audition
        AAAD-A 120  SOUL REVUE (2 CR)
              11436          03:35P-05:35P   TR     HD TBA    Williams Jr D                 30   15    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor by audition
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              11437          08:30P-10:00P   MW     HD TBA    Williams Jr D                 30   15    0
        AAAD-A 142  INTRO WRITNG & ST OF BL LIT 2 (4 CR)
              11438          02:30P-03:45P   TR     LI 033    Drieling C                    83   41    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              11439          10:10A-11:00A   MW     TE F260   Drieling C                    21    9    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
              11440          11:15A-12:05P   MW     SY 108    Drieling C                    21    7    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
              11441          01:25P-02:15P   MW     SY 137    Drieling C                    21    4    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
              29670          02:30P-03:20P   MW     MM M39    Drieling C                    20   19    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        AAAD-A 150  SURV CULTR OF BLACK AMERICANS (3 CR)
         CLSD 11442          11:15A-12:05P   TR     WH 101    Berrey S                     152    0   12
                 Above class fulfills the college topics and A & H
                 requirements
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 11443          09:05A-09:55A   W      FR C238   Berrey S                      40    0    1
         CLSD 11444          10:10A-11:00A   W      FR C238   Berrey S                      40    0    0
         CLSD 11445          11:15A-12:05P   W      FR C238   Berrey S                      40    0    2
         CLSD 11446          01:25P-02:15P   W      RE 2-120B Berrey S                      32    0    2
        AAAD-A 205  BLACK ELECTORAL POLITICS (3 CR)
              32431          07:00P-09:15P   MW     PV 274    Stanfield J                   50   24    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        AAAD-A 263  CONTEMP SOC ISS-AFR AMER COMM (3 CR)
              13459          11:15A-12:30P   MW     TV 180    Stanfield J                   30   20    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        AAAD-A 265  MODRN SPORTS & AFRO-AMER EXPER (3 CR)
         CLSD 11447          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 101    Sailes G                     169    0   12
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 14312          11:15A-12:05P   T      SE 010    Sailes G                      42    0    1
         CLSD 14313          11:15A-12:05P   R      SE 010    Sailes G                      42    0    1
         CLSD 14314          02:30P-03:20P   R      RB 110    Sailes G                      42    0    2
         CLSD 14315          03:35P-04:25P   R      TE F260   Sailes G                      43    0    2
        AAAD-A 277  IMGS BLACKS FILMS: 1903-1950'S (3 CR)
              32249          05:45P-08:15P   TR     BH 344    Wall D                        40    1    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        AAAD-A 295  SURVEY OF HIP HOP (3 CR)
              29681          04:00P-06:15P   MW     HD TBA    Orejuela F                    80    6   14
                 A 295 : This course is an on-line course only. Students must
                 be enrolled at IUB to enroll. Students registered for this
                 course can access course material through Oncourse. Students
                 must log on for lecture at 4:00pm-6:15pm, MW. This class will
                 meet on campus twice; dates TBA.
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 295
        AAAD-A 350  BLACK ATLANTIC (3 CR)
              26104          09:45A-11:00A   TR     BH 003    Assensoh A                    50    2    7
        AAAD-A 354  TRANSNATIONAL AMERICAS (3 CR)
         CLSD 26105          11:15A-01:15P   MW     BH 319    Guterl M                      25    0    3
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        AAAD-A 356  AFRICAN-AMERICAN HISTORY II (3 CR)
         CLSD 11467          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 111    Assensoh A                    63    0    7
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 A 356 : Credit given for only one of AAAD-A 356 or HIST-A 356
        AAAD-A 359  ETHNIC/RACIAL FILM STEREOTYPES (3 CR)
              29443          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 317    Wall D                        41    3    0
        AAAD-A 380  CONTEMP BLACK AMER WRITING (3 CR)
         CLSD 26103          02:30P-03:45P   TR     HU 217    McElroy F                     27    0    3
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 580
        AAAD-A 386  BLACK FEMINIST PERSPECTIVES (3 CR)
         CLSD 26093          01:00P-02:15P   MW     KH 212    Craig B                       25    0    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 302
        AAAD-A 393  HISTORY OF JAZZ (3 CR)
              11448          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    MC 036    Baker D                      145    4    1
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with MUS-M 393 and MUS-Z 393
                 A 393 : Credit not given for both AAAD-A 393 and MUS-M 393
        AAAD-A 398  ADV TPCS IN SOCIAL&HIST AAADS (3 CR)
           VT: GNDR&SEXUALITY IN BLCK CULTURE
              29627          12:45P-02:00P   TR     ED 1255   Bailey M                      25    6    0
                 TOPIC : Gender and Sexuality in Black Culture
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 302
           VT: BLACKS IN AMER SOCIAL SCIENCE
         CLSD 16343          09:30A-10:45A   MW     ED 1006   Williams V                    35    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        AAAD-A 399  ADV TPCS ARTS&HUMANITIES AAADS (3 CR)
           VT: BLACK DANCE HISTORY
         CLSD 16341          12:30P-02:00P   TR     TH A217   Rosa I                        20    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        AAAD-A 430  THE CINEMA OF AFRICANA WOMEN (3 CR)
         CLSD 14318          05:30P-07:30P   MW     BH 103    McCluskey A                   25    0    1
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 402
        AAAD-A 481  RACISM AND THE LAW (3 CR)
              15472          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 141    Motley F                      25   10    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        AAAD-A 486  INTERNSHIP IN AFR AMER STUDIES (3 CR)
              11449 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Martin M                       5    5    0
                 A 486 : See director of undergraduate studeies for
                 authorization, (812) 855-6270
        AAAD-A 495  INDIV READ IN AFR AMER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: READINGS IN AFRO-AMER FICTION
         CLSD 11450 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Martin M                       3    0    0
                 A 495 : P - At least junior standing with 9 credit hours or
                 more of Afro course work.  See advisor of undergraduate
                 studiesfor authorization, (812) 855 -6270.
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO-AM FILM STUDIES
              11451 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Martin M                       3    3    0
                 A 495 : P - At least junior standing with 9 credit hours or
                 more of Afro course work.  See advisor of undergraduate
                 studiesfor authorization, (812) 855 -6270.
           VT: READINGS IN AFRO-AM FOLKLORE
              11452 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Martin M                       3    3    0
                 A 495 : P - At least junior standing with 9 credit hours or
                 more of Afro course work.  See advisor of undergraduate
                 studiesfor authorization, (812) 855 -6270.
           VT: READINGS IN AFRO-AMER HISTORY
         CLSD 11453 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Martin M                       3    0    0
                 A 495 : P - At least junior standing with 9 credit hours or
                 more of Afro course work.  See advisor of undergraduate
                 studiesfor authorization, (812) 855 -6270.
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO-AM NON-FICTION
         CLSD 11454 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Martin M                       3    0    0
                 A 495 : P - At least junior standing with 9 credit hours or
                 more of Afro course work.  See advisor of undergraduate
                 studiesfor authorization, (812) 855 -6270.
           VT: READINGS IN AFRO-AM POETRY
              11455 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Martin M                       3    3    0
                 A 495 : P - At least junior standing with 9 credit hours or
                 more of Afro course work.  See advisor of undergraduate
                 studiesfor authorization, (812) 855 -6270.
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO-AM SACRED MUSIC
              11456 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Martin M                       3    3    0
                 A 495 : P - At least junior standing with 9 credit hours or
                 more of Afro course work.  See advisor of undergraduate
                 studiesfor authorization, (812) 855 -6270.
           VT: READINGS IN AFRO-AM SEC MUSIC
              11457 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Martin M                       3    3    0
                 A 495 : P - At least junior standing with 9 credit hours or
                 more of Afro course work.  See advisor of undergraduate
                 studiesfor authorization, (812) 855 -6270.
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO-AM SOCIAL ISSUE
              11458 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Martin M                       7    2    0
                 A 495 : P - At least junior standing with 9 credit hours or
                 more of Afro course work.  See advisor of undergraduate
                 studiesfor authorization, (812) 855 -6270.
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO-AMR THTR & DRAMA
              11459 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Martin M                       3    3    0
                 A 495 : P - At least junior standing with 9 credit hours or
                 more of Afro course work.  See advisor of undergraduate
                 studiesfor authorization, (812) 855 -6270.
        AAAD-A 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
              11460 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Martin M                       5    5    0
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
                 A 499 : See advisor of undergraduate studies for
                 authorization, (812) 855-6270
        AAAD-A 503  INTR AFRC AM&AFRC DIASP PART 2 (3 CR)
              11461          04:00P-06:00P   W      MM M39    Berrey S                      20    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        AAAD-A 580  CONTEMPORARY BLK AMER WRITING (3 CR)
              26101          02:30P-03:45P   TR     HU 217    McElroy F                      5    3    0
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 380
        AAAD-A 669  INDEP PROJ BLACK SOCIAL ISSUES (3 CR)
         CLSD 11462 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Martin M                       3    0    0
                 A 669 : Obtain on-line authorization at Memorial East M18,
                 (812) 855-3875
        AAAD-A 686  GRAD INTERNSHIP AFRO-AMER STDS (4 CR)
              16328          ARR             ARR    ARR       Martin M                       2    1    0
        AAAD-A 689  INDEP. PROG. IN BLK LITERATURE (3 CR)
              11463 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Martin M                       3    1    0
                 A 689 : Obtain on-line authorization at Memorial East M18,
                 (812) 855-3875
        AAAD-A 693  SOC&BHV SCI AFRC AM&AFRC DIASP (3 CR)
              26100          02:00P-04:00P   F      MM M39    Williams V                    15   12    0
        AAAD-A 694  THE ARTS IN AFRC AM&AFRC DIASP (3 CR)
              13078 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   R      MM M39    McElroy F                     15   11    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        AAAD-A 695  MASTER'S THESIS COLLOQUIUM (3 CR)
              11464 PERM     04:30P-07:00P   T      MM M39    Selka S                       15    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        AAAD-A 697  SPECIAL TOPICS IN AAADS (4 CR)
              26961          11:30A-02:00P   M      C2 272    Calloway-Thomas C             11    5    0
                 TOPIC : Seminar in Cross Cultural Communication
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 727
        AAAD-A 698  FIELD STUDY SEMINAR (4 CR)
         CLSD 11465 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Martin M                       7    0    0
                 A 689 : Obtain on-line authorization at Memoral East  M18,
                 (812) 855-3875
        AAAD-A 699  INDPT PROJECT IN BLACK MUS (3 CR)
              11466 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Martin M                       3    3    0
                 A 699 : Obtain on-line authorization at Memorial East M18,
                 (812) 855-3875
        


African Studies (AFRI)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AFRI-L 231  AFRICAN CIVILIZATION (3 CR)
              25815          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 109    Hanson J                      30    3    2
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 227
        AFRI-L 400  TOPICS IN AFRICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: ANANSE AS AFRICAN FOLK HERO
         CLSD 29014          05:45P-08:00P   TR     BH 237    Adu-Amankwah D                20    0    0
                 TOPIC : Ananse as an African (AKAN) Folk Hero
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
           VT: GUMBOOT DANCE: BEAUTY FRM PAIN
         CLSD 29015          04:00P-06:15P   TR     SB 231    Dlamini B                     20    0    0
                 TOPIC : The Gumboot Dance: Beauty from Pain
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
           VT: CHILDREN'S IMAGES-AFRICAN CINE
         CLSD 29016          05:45P-08:00P   MW     BH 236    Yaro A                        20    0    0
                 TOPIC : Children's Images in African Cinema
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
           VT: POP FRANCOPHONE W AF DANCE
              29322          07:15P-09:30P   TR     HP 013    Yaro A                        20    3    0
                 TOPIC : Popular Francophone West African Dance
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
           VT: SOUTHRN AFRI CLTR SONG & DANCE
         CLSD 32114          05:45P-08:00P   MW     BH 344    Dlamini B                     30    0    0
                 TOPIC : Southern African Culture of Song and Dance
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
        AFRI-A 650  INTERDISCIPLINARY RESRCH MTHDS (3 CR)
              14161          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SY 100    Grosz-Ngate' M                10    3    0
        AFRI-A 651  IND RESEARCH/DIRECTED READINGS (1-3 CR)
              13797 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grosz-Ngate' M                 5    3    0
        AFRI-A 731  SEMINAR ON CONTEMPORARY AFRICA (1-3 CR)
              14162          05:30P-07:30P   W      WH 218    Julien E                       8    2    0
                             08:00A-09:15A   R      BH 016    Julien E
                 TOPIC : Africa in the History of Ideas
                 Above class meets with CMLT-C 571
        AFRI-A 732  BIBLIOG OF SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA (3 CR)
              25814          09:30A-10:45A   TR     HD TBA    Frank Wilson M                15    3    0
                 Above class will meet in a seminar room in the library

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        APPAREL MERCH/INT DESIGN (AMID)
        AMID-H 401  CULTURAL ASPECTS OF DRESS (3 CR)

        ANTHROPOLOGY (ANTH)
        ANTH-A 105  HUMAN ORIGINS & PREHISTORY (3 CR)
        ANTH-E 200  SOCIAL & CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)

        COMPARATIVE LITERATURE (CMLT)
        CMLT-C 571  AFRICA IN THE HISTORY OF IDEAS (4 CR)

        FOLKLORE AND ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (FOLK)
        FOLK-F 205  FOLKLORE IN VIDEO & FILM (3 CR)
        FOLK-F 301  MUSIC IN AFRICAN LIFE (3 CR)
        FOLK-F 307  MID EASTRN BALLAD&NARR POETRY (3 CR)
        FOLK-F 609  GHANAIAN PERFORMANCE & CULTURE (3 CR)
        FOLK-F 617  MID EAST BALLAD&NARRATV POETRY (3 CR)

        HISTORY (HIST)
        HIST-E 332  AFRI HIST: COLONL RULE/INDEPEN (3 CR)
        HIST-E 333  CONFLICT IN SOUTHERN AFRICA (3 CR)
        HIST-E 533  CONFLICT IN SOUTHERN AFRICA (3 CR)
        HIST-H 695  COLLOQUIUM IN AFRICAN HISTORY (4 CR)
        HIST-H 795  SEMINAR IN AFRICAN HISTORY (4 CR)

        LINGUISTICS (LING)
        LING-B 102  ELEMENTARY BAMANA II (3 CR)
        LING-B 102  ELEMENTARY BAMANA II (4 CR)
        LING-S 102  ELEMENTARY SWAHILI 2 (3 CR)
        LING-S 102  ELEMENTARY SWAHILI 2 (4 CR)
        LING-S 102  ELEMENTARY SWAHILI 2 (3 CR)
        LING-W 102  ELEMENTARY AKAN II (4 CR)
        LING-Z 102  ELEMENTARY ZULU II (4 CR)
        LING-B 202  INTERMEDIATE BAMANA II (3 CR)
        LING-F 202  INTERMED AFRICAN LANGUAGES II (3 CR)
        LING-S 202  INTERMEDIATE SWAHILI 2 (3 CR)
        LING-W 202  INTERMEDIATE AKAN II (3 CR)
        LING-Z 202  INTERMEDIATE ZULU II (3 CR)
        LING-L 210  AFRICAN COMMUNICATION & CULTRE (3 CR)
        LING-B 302  ADVANCED BAMANA II (3 CR)
        LING-S 302  ADVANCED SWAHILI 2 (3 CR)
        LING-Z 302  ADVANCED ZULU II (3 CR)
        LING-A 400  ADV INDIV ST OF AN AFRICAN LNG (1-4 CR)
        LING-L 432  ADVANCED FIELD METHODS (3 CR)
        LING-W 502  ELEMENTARY AKAN II (3 CR)
        LING-Z 502  ELEMENTARY ZULU II (3 CR)
        LING-W 602  INTERMEDIATE AKAN II (3 CR)
        LING-Z 602  INTERMEDIATE ZULU II (3 CR)
        LING-L 654  FIELD METHODS IN LINGUISTICS 2 (3 CR)
        LING-Z 702  ADVANCED ZULU II (3 CR)

        NEAR EASTERN LANG & CULTURES (NELC)
        NELC-A 150  ELEMENTARY ARABIC II (4 CR)
        NELC-A 250  INTERMEDIATE ARABIC II (3 CR)
        NELC-A 350  ADVANCED ARABIC II (3 CR)
        NELC-A 550  ELEMENTARY ARABIC II (2 CR)
        NELC-A 650  INTERMEDIATE ARABIC II (3 CR)
        NELC-A 670  ADVANCED ARABIC II (3 CR)

        POLITICAL SCIENCE (POLS)
        POLS-Y 350  POLITICS OF THE EUROPEAN UNION (3 CR)
        POLS-Y 665  REGULATORY POLICY IN THE EU (3 CR)
        POLS-Y 673  NETWORKS AND INSTITUTIONS (3 CR)

        PUBLIC AND ENVIR AFFAIRS (SPEA)
        SPEA-V 576  APPROACHES TO DEVELOPMENT (3 CR)
        


American Studies (AMST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AMST-A 100  WHAT IS AMERICA? (3 CR)
              13106          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 317    Inouye K                      40    1    5
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
              14188          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 005    Guterl M                      42    2    3
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class will have 5 film screenings on Mondays from 8-10
                 p.m.  Dates to be announced.
              26155          05:45P-07:45P   MW     FA 102    Friedman S                    40    1    3
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        AMST-A 200  COMPARATIVE AMER IDENTITIES (3 CR)
              14189          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH A107   Inouye K                      25    5    2
                 TOPIC : Democracy on the Homefront: Exploring Race and Labor
                 in Wartime America from War World II to the Present
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
              26156          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH A107   Inouye K                      25    1    2
                 TOPIC : Democracy on the Homefront: Exploring Race and Labor
                 in Wartime America from War World II to the Present
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
              14190          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 314    Hain M                        30    3    0
                 TOPIC : Ethnic Food and Multicultural Identities
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        AMST-A 201  U.S. MOVEMENTS & INSTITUTIONS (3 CR)
           VT: JAZZ AND HARLEM RENAISSANCE
              15256          05:00P-07:00P   MW     BH 331    Barwick M                     30    2    3
                 TOPIC : New York, New York: The Jazz Age and the Harlem
                 Renaissance
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        AMST-A 202  U.S. ARTS AND MEDIA (3 CR)
           VT: RELIGION/VIOLENCE IN LATINAMER
         CLSD 11005          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SY 0008   O'Neill K                     30    0    0
                 TOPIC : Religion and Violence in Latin America
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class is crosslisted with REL-R 202
        AMST-A 299  SPECIAL TOPICS IN S&H FOR AMST (3 CR)
           VT: LEAVING AMERICA
              28478          04:00P-06:00P   TR     BH 016    Maxwell D                     30    2    0
                 TOPIC : Leaving America: The hidden history of Americans who
                 left
                 A 299 : Fall '08 students who enrolled in AMST-A 201, Cls
                 Nbr. 28875, TOPIC: "Leaving America: The Hidden History of
                 Americans Who Left" may not enroll in this section of A 299
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        AMST-A 350  TOPICS: INTERDISCIPLINARY AMST (3 CR)
           VT: LOVE&FEAR IN AMERICAN CULTURE
              13107          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 106    Cruz D                        25    1    0
                 TOPIC : From Jackie Chan to Fu Machu: Love and Fear in
                 American Culture
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
           VT: AMER RATIONALISM & THE UNCANNY
         CLSD 28481          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 138    Lepselter S                    8    0    0
                 TOPIC : American Rationalism and the Uncanny
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 334
        AMST-A 351  AMST IN TRANSNATIONAL CONTEXTS (3 CR)
           VT: GLOBAL TOURISM
              26157          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 332    Selka S                       27    2    1
                 TOPIC : Global Tourism: Sun, Sex, and Sand in the Americas
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        AMST-A 401  READINGS IN AMERICAN STUDIES (1-3 CR)
         CLSD  5096 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guterl M                       1    0    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        AMST-A 402  SERVICE LRNG IN AMERICAN STDS (1-3 CR)
         CLSD  5097 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guterl M                       1    0    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        AMST-A 450  SENIOR SEMINR-AMERICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
              14817 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guterl M                       5    2    0
                 Above class open to Seniors only
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above class meeting time will vary to accommodate instructor
                 and student schedules
        AMST-G 604  PERSPECTIVES IN AMERICAN STDS (4 CR)
              13108 RSTR     01:00P-03:20P   W      WH 108    Cohn D                         9    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HISP-S 695
        AMST-G 620  COLLOQUIUM IN AMERICAN STUDIES (4 CR)
              11315          03:35P-05:30P   T      BH 011    Muhammad K                     3    2    0
                 TOPIC : Topics in 20th Century African-American History
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 650
         CLSD 13109          09:30A-12:00P   R      C2 272    Striphas T                     2    0    0
                 TOPIC : The Social Matrix of Mass Culture
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 626 and CULS-C 701
         CLSD 13110 RSTR     10:10A-12:25P   MW     SB 050    Scheiber L                     2    0    0
                 TOPIC : Native American Pre-history Through Fiction
                 Above class counts toward NAIS Ph.D. minor credit.
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 363 and P 663
              11006 RSTR     02:30P-05:00P   M      C2 272    Gershon I                      2    2    0
                 TOPIC : Studies in Contemporary Communication
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 626 and CULS-C 701
              15155 RSTR     05:45P-08:15P   W      SY 146    Kane S                         2    2    0
                 TOPIC : Cross-Cultural Studies
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CJUS-P 670
        AMST-G 751  SEMINAR IN AMERICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
              29683          04:00P-06:45P   T      ED 1230   Coronel-Molina S              16    3    0
                 TOPIC : Research in Language Policy and Planning in Education
                 from Local, National, and International Perspectives
                 Above class counts toward NAIS Phd Minor
                 Above class meets with EDUC-L 630
        AMST-G 751  SEMINAR IN AMERICAN STUDIES (4 CR)
         CLSD 11596          09:30A-12:00P   W      C2 272    Pezzullo P                     2    0    0
                 TOPIC : The Rhetorics of Transgression and Resistance
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 688 and CULS-C 701
         CLSD 11010 RSTR     12:20P-03:20P   W      BH 137    Herring T                      2    0    0
                 TOPIC : Regional Sexualities
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ENG-L 779 and CULS-C 701
              26575          02:30P-03:45P   TR     HD TBA    Irmscher C                     2    1    0
                 TOPIC : Ecocriticism
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets in CAHI Conference Room
                 Above class meets with ENG-L 780
         CLSD 14612          01:00P-03:30P   W      C2 272    Waller G                       2    0    0
                 TOPIC : Genres, Cycles, Series, and Serials in American
                 Cinema
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 793
        AMST-G 751  SEMINAR IN AMERICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
         CLSD 30002 PERM     09:30A-11:45A   F      SB 050    Stoeltje B                     1    0    0
                 TOPIC : Ritual, Festival and Public Culture
                 Above class meets in the Archaeology Annex,  701 E. 8th St
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 678 and FOLK-F 535
        AMST-G 753  INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-4 CR)
         CLSD  5098 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guterl M                       1    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        AMST-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
         CLSD  5099 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guterl M                       1    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        ANTHROPOLOGY (ANTH)
        ANTH-E 678  RITUAL FESTIVAL PUBLIC CULTURE (3 CR)

        ENGLISH (ENG)
        ENG-L 779  LITERATURE AND SOCIETY (4 CR)

        FINE ARTS (FINA)
        FINA-A 340  MODERN SCULPTURE (3 CR)

        FOLKLORE AND ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (FOLK)
        FOLK-F 535  RITUAL AND FESTIVAL (3 CR)

        HISTORY (HIST)
        HIST-A 300  AMERICAN SEXUAL HISTORIES (3 CR)
        HIST-A 379  ELVIS, DYLAN & POSTWAR AMERICA (3 CR)
        HIST-H 650  COLLOQUIUM UNITED STATES HIST (4 CR)
        


Animal Behavior (ABEH)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        ABEH-A 495  ANIMAL BEHAVIOR INTERNSHIP (1-6 CR)
              12055 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                        5    4    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        ABEH-A 501  SEM INTEG STDY OF ANM BEH (3 CR)
           VT: INTERDISCIPLINARY SEMINAR
               5048          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 220    Muehlenbein M                  6    1    0
                 TOPIC : Hormones and Human Behavior
                 Above class requires graduate standing or consent of
                 instructor
                 Above class will have guest speakers at Glen Black lab
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 340 and B 540

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        ANTHROPOLOGY (ANTH)
        ANTH-B 340  HORMONES AND HUMAN BEHAVIOR (3 CR)
        ANTH-B 540  HORMONES AND HUMAN BEHAVIOR (3 CR)

        BIOLOGY (BIOL)
        BIOL-L 570  SEM IN ECOLOGY & ENVIRON BIOL (1 CR)
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (1.5 CR)
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (3 CR)
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (1.5 CR)

        COGNITIVE SCIENCE (COGS)
        COGS-Q 700  SEMINAR IN COGNITIVE SCIENCE (3 CR)

        CENTER FOR NEURAL SCIENCES (NEUS)
        NEUS-N 501  NEURAL SCIENCE II (4 CR)

        PSYCHOLOGICAL & BRAIN SCIENCES (PSY)
        PSY-P 526  NEUROBIOLOGY OF LEARN & MEMORY (3 CR)
        


Anthropology (ANTH)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GENERAL ANTHROPOLOGY (010)

        ANTH-A 105  HUMAN ORIGINS & PREHISTORY (3 CR)
               5124          12:20P-01:10P   MW     WH 100    Kaestle F                    180   69    1
                 Above class all discussions meet in Mathers Museum's BSG
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Discussion (DIS)
               5128 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   W      HD TBA    Kaestle F                     20   14    1
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
               5130          03:35P-04:25P   W      HD TBA    Thompson A                    26    6    0
               5125          04:40P-05:30P   W      HD TBA    Thompson A                    27   14    0
               5129          09:30A-10:20A   R      HD TBA    Thompson A                    27   17    0
         CLSD  5126          11:15A-12:05P   R      HD TBA    Jones L                       27    0    2
         CLSD 14794          02:30P-03:20P   R      HD TBA    Jones L                       26    0    0
               5127          04:00P-04:50P   R      HD TBA    Jones L                       27    9    0
        ANTH-A 105  HUMAN ORIGINS & PREHISTORY (3 CR)
               5123          07:00P-09:15P   MW     SB 231    Tankosic Z                    30    2    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 28404          05:45P-08:00P   MW     SB 140    Samson D                      30    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        ANTH-E 105  CULTURE & SOCIETY (3 CR)
               5139          10:10A-11:00A   MW     MY 130    Tucker C                     150    5    2
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  5145          11:15A-12:05P   T      WT 12-029BSage C                        25    0    0
         CLSD  5144          02:30P-03:20P   T      FR C147B  Lorinskas J                   25    0    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
         CLSD  5140          01:25P-02:15P   W      BH 141    Sage C                        25    0    0
               5141          03:35P-04:25P   W      BH 240    Lorinskas J                   25    1    0
         CLSD  5142          10:10A-11:00A   R      GG 101B   Bernstein M                   25    0    0
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
               5143          03:35P-04:25P   R      FR C147B  Bernstein M                   25    2    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
        ANTH-E 105  CULTURE & SOCIETY (3 CR)
         CLSD  5138          07:15P-09:30P   TR     BH 139    Lamberth S                    30    0    1
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        ANTH-A 200  TOPICS IN ANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
           VT: PASS ME THE SALT: MAYA TRADE
              28405          05:45P-08:00P   MW     SB 140    Ramirez N                     30    1    1
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
           VT: CONSUMPTION:CONTEMPORARY CHINA
              28406          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 220    Kuever E                      30    7    0
        ANTH-A 208  ANTH:ARTS&EXPRESSIVE BEHAVIOR (3 CR)
           VT: ANTHROPOLOGY OF MARTIAL ARTS
              28378          04:00P-06:15P   R      SB 220    Miller L                      30    3    0
           VT: GLOBAL BLACK MUSIC & IDENTITY
              26577          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SB 150    Sterling M                    90   57    0
        ANTH-A 399  HONORS TUTORIAL (3 CR)
               5131 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hunt K                        10    5    0
                 A 399 : P - Permission of departmental honors advisor
                 A 399 : May be repeated once
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        ANTH-A 408  MUSEUM PRACTICUM (1-4 CR)
               5132 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Conrad G                      30   16    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ANTH-A 410  ANTHROPOLOGY CAPSTONE SEMINAR (3 CR)
              11566          02:30P-04:45P   T      SB 138    Clark G                       20    8    0
                 TOPIC : Food and Famine
                 Above class open to Anthropology Junior and Senior-level
                 students
        ANTH-A 495  INDIVIDUAL READINGS IN ANTH (1-4 CR)
               5133 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hunt K                        40    9    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 A 495 : Topic varies; may be repeated for credit with change
                 of topic
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
              11382 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hunt K                        25   22    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
              11400 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hunt K                         1    1    0
                                                              Bernhardt S
                 A 495 : P - Permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        ANTH-A 496  FIELD STUDY IN ANTHROPOLOGY (1-8 CR)
               5134 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hunt K                        10   10    0
                                                              Bernhardt S
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        ANTH-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              11215 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hunt K                         1    1    0
                                                              Wilkerson D
                 Above class for Master's students only who have enrolled in
                 30 or more hours of graduate coursework applicable to the
                 degree and who have completed all other requirements of the
                 degree except the thesis or final project or performance.
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        ANTH-A 800  RESEARCH (1-18 CR)
               5135          ARR             ARR    ARR       Hunt K                        60   21    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
              12056 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hunt K                        60   41    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        ANTH-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               5149 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hunt K                        28    2    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis

        BIOANTHROPOLOGY (020)

        ANTH-B 200  BIOANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
               5136          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SW 007    Muehlenbein M                130    6    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              12999          05:45P-07:00P   TR     SB 140    McCormick C                   30    1    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 15811          07:00P-09:15P   T      SB 220    Becker L                      32    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        ANTH-B 301  LABORATORY IN BIOANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
               5137          12:30P-02:15P   MW     SB 060    Taylor R                      20    1    3
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        ANTH-B 340  HORMONES AND HUMAN BEHAVIOR (3 CR)
              28379          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 220    Muehlenbein M                 20    2    1
                 B 340 : P - Intro course in Biology, Psychology, Medical
                 Sciences or Bioanthropology
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 540 and ABEH-A 501
        ANTH-B 400  UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: PEOPLING OF AMERICAS
              13093          05:45P-08:00P   T      SB 060    Kaestle F                     20    3    0
                 Above class P - At least Sophomore standing
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 600
        ANTH-B 466  THE PRIMATES (3 CR)
         CLSD 26580          04:00P-06:15P   W      SB 332    Hunt K                        20    0    2
                 B 466 : P - ANTH-B 200 or equivalent
                 Above class offered for graduate credit
        ANTH-B 523  ANTHROPOMETRY (3 CR)
              26581 RSTR     09:30A-11:45A   M      SB 060    Vitzthum V                    12    1    0
                             11:15A-01:30P   F      SB 060    Vitzthum V
                 B 523 : Undergraduates will need instructor permission
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        ANTH-B 540  HORMONES AND HUMAN BEHAVIOR (3 CR)
              28380          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 220    Muehlenbein M                  6    3    0
                 B 540 : Introductory course in Biology, Psychology, Medical
                 Sciences or Bioanthropology
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 340 and ABEH-A 501
        ANTH-B 600  SEMINAR IN BIOANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
           VT: PEOPLING OF THE AMERICAS
              13094          05:45P-08:00P   T      SB 060    Kaestle F                     20    3    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 400
           VT: NUTRITIONAL ANTHROPOLOGY
              26583          01:00P-03:15P   M      SB 220    Wiley A                       15    7    0

        ETHNOGRAPHY AND ETHNOLOGY (030)

        ANTH-E 200  SOCIAL & CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
               5146          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 150    Stoeltje B                    90   14    0
        ANTH-E 260  CULTURE, HEALTH AND ILLNESS (3 CR)
              13095          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 150    Phillips S                    90   12    1
        ANTH-E 300  CULTURE AREAS & ETHNIC GROUPS (3 CR)
           VT: EUROPEAN/HUNGARIAN FOLK DANCE
         CLSD 26584          05:45P-08:15P   TR     OP 111    Fulemile A                    30    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 320 and FOLK-F 312
        ANTH-E 302  LABORATORY IN ETHNOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              11562          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 138    Drwecki A                     20    8    0
                 Above class is a service learning course
        ANTH-E 400  UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: MIGRATIONS AND DIASPORAS
              13099          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 231    Bahloul J                     25   12    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 600
           VT: THE CITY
              13854          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SB 138    Bahloul J                     25   14    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 600
        ANTH-E 416  ANTHROPOLOGY OF TOURISM (3 CR)
              26586          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 140    Girshick P                    25    5    0
                 Above class meet with ANTH-E 616 and CULS-C 701
        ANTH-E 426  COFFEE CULTURE,PRODUCTN&MARKTS (3 CR)
              15247          09:30A-11:45A   F      SB 140    Tucker C                      18    1    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 626
        ANTH-E 445  SEMINAR-MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
              26587          06:30P-08:45P   W      SB 138    Phillips S                    15    1    0
                 E445 : P - 300-level Socio-Cultural Anthropology course or
                 permission of instructor
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 645
        ANTH-E 463  ANTHROPOLOGY OF DANCE (3 CR)
              26588          02:30P-04:45P   W      SB 220    Royce A                       25    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class offered for Graduate Credit
        ANTH-E 474  THE ANTH OF HUMAN RIGHTS (3 CR)
         CLSD 28381          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SB 131    Sterling M                    19    0    1
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 674
        ANTH-E 500  PROSEMINAR CULTURAL & SOC ANTH (3 CR)
               5147          02:30P-04:45P   R      SB 138    Friedman S                    20    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ANTH-E 600  SEMINAR CULTURAL & SOCIAL ANTH (3 CR)
           VT: MIGRATIONS AND DIASPORAS
              13100          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 231    Bahloul J                     25   12    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 400
           VT: THEORIES OF MATERIAL CULTURE
              11565          02:30P-04:45P   TR     HD TBA    Girshick P                    12    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets in the Archaeology Annex, 701 E. 8th St.
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701
           VT: THE CITY
              26589          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SB 138    Bahloul J                     25   14    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 400
           VT: COMPARATIVE STDY C ASIA&M EAST
              26590          05:00P-07:30P   R      BH 316    Shahrani M                    12    2    0
                 TOPIC : Comparative Study of CA and ME: Representations of
                 Islam & Muslims in Anthropological Literature
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 797 and NELC-N 695
           VT: PERFORMANCE: ETHNO POETICS
         CLSD 30074          10:00A-12:30P   F      FY 100    McDowell J                     3    0    0
                 Above class meets at 501 N Park
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 750
        ANTH-E 606  RES METH IN CULTURAL ANTH (3 CR)
               5148          05:45P-07:00P   TR     SB 131    Wilk R                        22    2    0
        ANTH-E 616  THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF TOURISM (3 CR)
              26591          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 140    Girshick P                    25    5    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 416 and CULS-C 701
        ANTH-E 626  COFFEE CULTURE, PRODUCTN&MKTS (3 CR)
              15248          09:30A-11:45A   F      SB 140    Tucker C                      18    1    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 426
        ANTH-E 645  SEMINAR MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
              26592          06:30P-08:45P   W      SB 138    Phillips S                    15    1    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 445
        ANTH-E 674  ANTHROPOLOGY OF HUMAN RIGHTS (3 CR)
         CLSD 28382          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SB 131    Sterling M                     8    0    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 474
        ANTH-E 678  RITUAL FESTIVAL PUBLIC CULTURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 26593          09:30A-11:45A   F      SB 050    Stoeltje B                     7    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 535 and AMST-G 751

        ANTHROPOLOGICAL LINGUISTICS (050)

        ANTH-L 200  LANGUAGE AND CULTURE (3 CR)
              10986          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 150    Lesourd P                     90    8    1
        ANTH-L 313  INTRMD LAKOTA (SIOUX) LANG II (4 CR)
              26594          04:00P-05:15P   MWF    SB 138    Parks D                       30   24    0
                 L 313 : P - ANTH-L 310, L 311 and L 312
                 Above class meets with ANTH-L 513
        ANTH-L 513  INTRMD LAKOTA (SIOUX) LANG II (3 CR)
              26595          04:00P-05:15P   MWF    SB 138    Parks D                       30   24    0
                 L513 : P - ANTH-L 510, L511 and L512
                 Above class meets with ANTH-L 313

        ARCHAEOLOGY (060)

        ANTH-P 200  INTRODUCTION TO ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)
               5150          01:25P-02:15P   MW     SB 150    Sievert A                     90    2    8
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 10987 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   W      SB 050    Sievert A                     22    0    4
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
         CLSD 10988          03:35P-04:25P   W      SB 050    Buchanan M                    25    0    0
         CLSD 10990          04:40P-05:30P   W      SB 050    Buchanan M                    23    0    0
              10989          01:25P-02:15P   R      SB 050    Buchanan M                    20    1    1
        ANTH-P 330  HISTORICAL ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)
              26596          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 138    Sievert A                     26    1    3
        ANTH-P 363  NORTH AMERICAN PREHISTRY-FICTN (3 CR)
         CLSD 26597          10:10A-12:25P   MW     SB 050    Scheiber L                    12    0    2
                 P 363 : ANTH-P 200 recommended
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 663 and AMST-G 620
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        ANTH-P 399  UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: ANCIENT WOMEN
              26598          09:30A-11:45A   TR     HU 217    Pyburn K                       5    1    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 302
        ANTH-P 600  SEM IN PREHISTORIC ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)
           VT: ARTIFACTS AND CULTURE
              15531          02:30P-04:45P   TR     HD TBA    Pyburn K                      10    4    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets in the Archaeology Annex, 701 E. 8th St.
              26619          04:00P-06:15P   M      HD TBA    Peebles C                     15    9    0
                 Topic: The History of the Southeastern U.S.: 1000-1492 C.E.
                 Above class meets in the Glenn Black Lab of Archeology
                 Library, 9th and Fess
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ANTH-P 663  N AMERICAN PREHIST THRGH FICTN (3 CR)
              26622          10:10A-12:25P   MW     SB 050    Scheiber L                     6    4    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 363 and AMST-G 620
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        EDUCATION (EDUC)
        EDUC-L 630  LANGUAGE PLANNING AND POLICY (3 CR)

        SECOND LANGUAGE STUDIES (SLST)
        SLST-S 600  LANGUAGE REVITALIZATION (3 CR)
        


Apparel Merch/Int Design (AMID)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        APPAREL MERCHANDISING (010)

        AMID-H 100  INTRO TO APPAREL & TEXTILES (3 CR)
              25847          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 100    Christiansen D               204   16    1
        AMID-H 203  TEXTILES (3 CR)
               5067          11:15A-12:05P   MW     BH 109    Akou H                       143   22    1
                 H 203 : P - AMID-H 100 or H 209
                 H 203 : A portion of above class reserved for majors and
                 minors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD  5069 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   T      MM 020C   Fette M                       24    0    1
                 H 203 : A portion of above class reserved for majors and
                 minors
         CLSD  5068 RSTR     01:00P-01:50P   T      MM 020C   Fette M                       24    0    0
                 H 203 : A portion of above class reserved for majors and
                 minors
              14628 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   T      MM 020C   Fette M                       24    7    0
                 H 203 : A portion of above class reserved for majors and
                 minors
               5071 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   R      MM 020C   Fette M                       24    2    0
                 H 203 : A portion of above class reserved for majors and
                 minors
         CLSD  5070 RSTR     01:00P-01:50P   R      MM 020C   Fette M                       24    0    1
                 H 203 : A portion of above class reserved for majors and
                 minors
              28299 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      MM 020C   Fette M                       23   10    0
                 H 203 : A portion of above class reserved for majors and
                 minors
        AMID-H 204  APPAREL MFG & QUALITY ANALYSIS (3 CR)
         CLSD  5072          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 305    Bomberger D                   49    0    5
                 H 204 : P - AMID-H 100 or H 209
         CLSD 14630          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 305    Bomberger D                   49    0    7
                 H 204 : P - AMID-H 100 or H 209
        AMID-H 209  APPAREL INDUSTRIES (3 CR)
               5073          02:30P-03:45P   TR     JH 124    Shaffer J                    200   39    0
        AMID-H 217  FASHION DES II: INTERPRETATION (3 CR)
              13081          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SW 220    Rowold K                      45    9    0
                             04:00P-05:15P   R      MM 020C   Rowold K
                 H 217 : P - AMID-H 211
                 Above class for Fashion Design Certificate students only
        AMID-H 303  EXPERIMENTAL APPAREL STRUCTURE (3 CR)
               5076          10:10A-12:05P   MW     MM 020E   Christiansen D                23    2    0
                 H 303 : P - AMID-H 207
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class for Fashion Design Certificate students only
         CLSD 11999          ARR             ARR    ARR       Rowold K                       4    0    0
                 H 303 : P - AMID-H 207
                 Above class for IMP Fashion Design seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              14632          10:10A-12:05P   TR     MM 020E   Christiansen D                22   10    0
                 H 303 : P - AMID-H 207
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class for Fashion Design Certificate students only
        AMID-H 306  TAILORING (3 CR)
               5077          05:30P-07:00P   MW     MM 020E   Fette M                       24   11    0
                 H 306 : P - AMID-H 303
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class for Fashion Design Certificate students only
        AMID-H 308  BRAND MANAGEMENT & ADVERTISING (3 CR)
         CLSD 28303          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 006    Embry M                       60    0    3
        AMID-H 309  STRATEGIES IN RETAIL PROMOTION (3 CR)
              25851          04:00P-06:30P   T      MM 020C   Shaffer J                     30    1    6
        AMID-H 311  HIST OF TEXTILES & COSTUME I (3 CR)
         CLSD 25852          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 228    Rowold K                      75    0    0
                 H 340 : P - AMID-H 100 and H 203
        AMID-H 315  PRINCIPLES OF MERCHANDISING (3 CR)
               5078          09:30A-10:45A   TR     KH 212    Shaffer J                     49    1    1
                 H 315 : P - AMID-H 100, H 203 AND H 209
                 H 315 : P - Grade of C- or higher in MATH-M 118 or M 119 or
                 equivalent
              13622          08:00A-09:15A   TR     KH 212    Shaffer J                     49   13    0
                 H 315 : P - AMID-H 100, H 203 and H 209
                 H 315 : P - Grade of C- or higher in MATH-M 118 or M 119 or
                 equivalent
        AMID-H 327  PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT (3 CR)
              14634 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 219    Rausch C                      40   12    0
                 H 327 : P - AMID H 315 and Junior standing
                 H 327 : A portion of above class reserved for majors and
                 minors
        AMID-H 401  CULTURAL ASPECTS OF DRESS (3 CR)
         CLSD  5081 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 204    Akou H                        55    0    5
                 H 401 : Above class requires junior or senior standing
                 H 401 : A portion of above class reserved for majors and
                 minors
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
        AMID-H 403  PRACTICUM-COLLECTION MGMT (1-3 CR)
               5082 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Richardson K                   5    4    0
                 H 403 : P - AMID-H 402 and permission of instructor
        AMID-H 404  INTERNATL TEXTILES & APP TRADE (3 CR)
              13527 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 204    Embry M                       75   16    0
                 H 404 : P - AMID-H 203, BUS-M 300, and ECON-E 202
                 Above class meets with AMID-H 504
        AMID-H 408  CREATV APPAREL DESIGN-DRAPING (3 CR)
         CLSD 13089          12:35P-02:25P   TR     MM 020E   Winge T                       24    0    0
                 H 408 : P - AMID-H 303 with grade of C or better
                 Above class for Fashion Design Certificate students only
        AMID-H 412  GLOBAL SOURCING (3 CR)
               5083 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 205    Paul E                        49   12    0
                 H 412 : P - AMID-H 315 or junior or senior standing
        AMID-H 413  APPAREL MERCH PLAN & ANALYSIS (3 CR)
               5084          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 245    Paul E                        40    2    0
                 H 413 : P - AMID-H 315
                 Above class for AMID majors and minors only
              13623          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 205    Paul E                        48    1    1
                 H 413 : P - AMID-H 315
                 Above class for AMID majors and minors only
        AMID-H 414  COMPUTERIZED MERCHANDISE PLAN (1 CR)
         CLSD  5085          11:15A-12:30P   T      BH 308    Rausch C                      32    0    0
                 H 414 : P - AMID-H 315; Corequisite - AMID-H 413
               5086          11:15A-12:30P   R      BH 118    Rausch C                      30   11    0
                 H 414 : P - AMID-H 315; Corequisite - AMID-H 413
         CLSD 13624          01:00P-02:15P   T      BH 308    Rausch C                      30    0    0
                 H 414 : P - AMID-H 315; Corequisite - AMID-H 413
        AMID-H 415  READINGS IN TEXTILES & APPAREL (1-3 CR)
         CLSD 29718 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bomberger D                    1    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        AMID-H 417  FASHION DES III: PRESENTATION (2 CR)
         CLSD 14635          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 246    Winge T                       32    0    0
                 Above class for Fashion Design Certificate students only
        AMID-H 440  SENIOR SEMINAR (1 CR)
               5089 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   M      WH 007    Embry M                       50    8    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class open to Seniors only
              25855 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   M      WH 007    Embry M                       49   40    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class open to Seniors only
        AMID-H 490  SPECIAL PROBLEMS (3 CR)
           VT: PROFILING THE CUSTOMER
         CLSD  5092          04:00P-06:30P   M      BH 144    Bomberger D                   30    0    2
        AMID-H 490  SPECIAL PROBLEMS (1-3 CR)
               5093 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mitchell C                    20    2    0
                 H 490 : P - AMID majors only
                 Above class requires completion of departmental application
                 form

        INTERIOR DESIGN (020)

        AMID-H 168  BEGINNING INTERIOR DESIGN (3 CR)
               5066          09:30A-12:00P   MW     ER 120    Newman M                      36   10    0
                                                              Mitchell C
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              13621          09:30A-12:00P   MW     ER 123    Wu J                          18   15    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-H 191  DESIGN STUDIES:FORM & FUNCTION (3 CR)
              15667          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 340    Smith K                       65   26    0
        AMID-H 263  DESIGN METHODS (3 CR)
              14636          08:00A-09:15A   TR     ER 120    Mitchell C                    50   11    0
                                                              Smith K
                 Above class for Interior Design Sophomores and Juniors
        AMID-H 272  INTERIOR DES II-SPACE DESIGN (3 CR)
               5075          09:30A-12:00P   TR     ER 120    Newman M                      36    7    0
                                                              Mitchell C
                 H 272 : P - AMID-H 271; Corequisite - AMID-H 263 and H 277
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              25848          09:30A-12:00P   TR     ER 123    Wu J                          18    8    0
                 H 272 : P - AMID-H 271; Corequisite - AMID-H 263 and H 277
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-H 277  MTLS & COMPONENTS OF INT DES (3 CR)
              25850          01:00P-02:15P   TR     ER 120    Loalbo M                      50   11    0
                 H 277 : P - AMID-H 271; Corequisite - AMID-H 263 and H 272
        AMID-D 290  SPEC TOPICS IN INTERIOR DESIGN (3 CR)
           VT: SUSTAINABILITY
              29425          04:40P-07:10P   W      OP 111    Young B                       50   38    0
        AMID-H 336  LIGHTING INTERIOR SPACE 2 (1.5 CR)
              28304          09:30A-10:45A   TR     GY 143    Shakespeare M                 24    3    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 H 336 : Corequisite AMID-H 374
        AMID-H 374  INTERIOR DES IV-THE WORKPLACE (3 CR)
               5080          01:00P-04:00P   TR     ER 123    Young B                       24    3    0
                                                              Smith K
                 H 374 : P - AMID-H 373; Corequisite AMID-H 336
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-H 476  INTERIOR DES VI-SP POPULATNS (3 CR)
               5090          01:00P-04:00P   MW     ER 123    Loalbo M                      12    1    0
                 H 476 : P - AMID-H 469 and H 475
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-H 480  READINGS IN INTERIOR DESIGN (1-3 CR)
         CLSD  5091 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mitchell C                     3    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor

        GRADUATE COURSES (030)

        AMID-H 504  TEXTILES/APPAREL IN GLOBAL EC (3 CR)
         CLSD 28307 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 204    Embry M                        1    0    0
                 Above class meets with AMID-H 404
        AMID-H 590  WKSHP IN APP MERCH & INT DES (3 CR)
         CLSD 29960 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mitchell C                     1    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        


Arts&Sciences Career Services (ASCS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        ASCS-Q 275  PROFESSIONL PORTFOLIO DEVELPMT (1 CR)
              11509 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MW     FA 010    Grossman J                    30    9    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class open to any sophomore, junior, or senior
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        ASCS-Q 294  BASIC CAREER DEVELOPMENT (2 CR)
              11502 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 319    Erwin III J                   28    4    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
              11503 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     TE F256   Heeg A                        28    1    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
         CLSD 11504 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     TE F258   Pennington-Busick S           28    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
         CLSD 11505 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     FA 010    Lovejoy J                     28    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
         CLSD 11506 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     TE F256   Lloyd K                       28    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
              11507 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     FR C147B  Nickless J                    28    6    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
              11510 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 002    Yarnelle A                    28    2    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
        ASCS-Q 299  JOB&INTRN STRAT LIB ART STDNTS (2 CR)
         CLSD 13080 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 109    Yarnelle A                    30    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              13082 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 002    Johnson E                     30    1    2
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 13083 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     WH 109    Hanvey D                      30    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 13084 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 005    Vandyke J                     30    0    2
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              13085 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     WH 109    Grossman J                    30    2    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              13086 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 109    Smith C                       30    1    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              13087 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 109    Pennington-Busick S           30    5    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 13088 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 109    Kreitl B                      30    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 14160 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 109    Erwin III J                   30    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        ASCS-Q 398  INTERNSHIP: THRY INTO PRACTICE (1-3 CR)
        TOPIC : Theory and Practice
        Q 398 : For more information see: HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~CAREER/SERVICES/COURSES/Q398_W499.PHP
              11508 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kreitl B                      65   26    0
                 Q 398 : Obtain on-line auth for above class through
                 application only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        Q 398 : For more information see: HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~CAREER/SERVICES/COURSES/Q398_W499.PHP
              30055 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kreitl B                       1    1    0
                 TOPIC : Theory and Practice
                 Q 398 : Obtain on-line auth for above class through
                 application only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        ASCS-W 499  WORK ASSIGNMENT (0 CR)
        W 499 : See HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~CAREER/SERVICES/COURSES/Q398_W499.PHP for
        more information
              11513 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kreitl B                     100   79    0
                 Obtain on-line permission for above class through application
                 only
                 Above class requires recording fee - see fee page
        


Astronomy (AST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AST-A 100  THE SOLAR SYSTEM (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               5151 RSTR     06:30P-09:30P   W      SW 219    Haurberg N                    42    3   12
                 A 100 : Part of an introductory sequence for non science
                 majors.  There are no prerequisites and it does not count
                 toward an astronomy or astrophysics major.  AST-A 100 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 105 but not AST-A110.
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen
              27008 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     SW 119    Mufson S                     232   20    4
                 A 100 : Part of an introductory sequence for non science
                 majors.  There are no prerequisites and it does not count
                 toward an astronomy or astrophysics major.  AST-A 100 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 105 but not AST-A110.
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen
         CLSD 32275          02:30P-04:30P   MW     SY 103    Maxwell A                     48    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 A 100 : Part of an introductory sequence for non science
                 majors.  There are no prerequisites and it does not count
                 toward an astronomy or astrophysics major.  AST-A 100 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 105 but not AST-A110.
        AST-A 102  GRAVITY, THE GREAT ATTRACTOR (3 CR)
              11550 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SW 119    Lugger P                     130    5    1
                 A 102 : Is an introductory course for non science majors.
                 There are no prerequisites and it does not count toward an
                 astronomy or astrophysics major.
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
        AST-A 103  SEARCH FOR LIFE THE UNIVERSE (3 CR)
              13115 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     SW 119    Durisen R                    232   14   10
        AST-A 105  STARS AND GALAXIES (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              14432 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SW 119    Steiman-Cameron T            232   24    3
                 A 105 : Part of an introductory sequence for non science
                 majors.  There are no prerequisites and it does not count
                 toward an astronomy or astrophysics major.  AST-A 105 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 100.
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen
        AST-A 222  GENERAL ASTRONOMY II (4 CR)
               5152          08:45A-09:55A   MWF    SW 219    Deliyannis C                  40   29    0
        AST-A 390  READING COURSE (1-6 CR)
               5153 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      10    6    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        AST-S 499  HONORS RESEARCH (3-6 CR)
               5162 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      10   10    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        AST-A 570  GALACTIC DYNAMICS (3 CR)
              26120          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SW 221    Cohn H                        10    2    0
        AST-A 575  STRUCT & EVOLUTION OF GALAXIES (3 CR)
              26123          11:15A-12:45P   MW     SW 221    Van Zee L                     10    4    0
        AST-A 590  GRADUATE READING COURSE (1-6 CR)
               5154 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                       5    4    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        AST-A 890  INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
               5156          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      20   13    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
               5157          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      20   19    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        AST-A 899  RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
               5158          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      20   16    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
               5159          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      20   20    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        AST-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               5160 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      10    2    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
               5161 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      10   10    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        


Biochemistry (BIOC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        BIOC-B 504  BIOMOLECULAR CATALYSIS (3 CR)
               5163 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SI 001    Carlson E                     28    3    0
                                                              Tatge T
                 B 504 : P - Undergraduate organic chemistry (equivalent to
                 CHEM-C 342), undergraduate biochemistry (equivalent to CHEM-C
                 483 or 484) or consent of instructor
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 582
        BIOC-B 580  INTRO TO BIOCHEMICAL RESEARCH (3 CR)
               5164 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Oakley M                      17    1    0
                 B 580 : P - Graduate standing and enrollment in biochemistry
        BIOC-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              13778          ARR             ARR    ARR       Oakley M                      20   19    0
                 G 599 : May be taken by masters students
        BIOC-B 600  SEMINAR IN BIOCHEMISTRY (1 CR)
         CLSD  5165 RSTR     10:00A-11:30A   T      SI 001    Oakley M                      16    0    2
                 B 600 : P - BIOC-B 502 or consent of instructor
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 688
         CLSD 28485 RSTR     10:00A-11:30A   R      SI 001    Oakley M                      15    0    0
                 B 600 : P - BIOC-B 502 or consent of instructor
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 688
        BIOC-B 601  ADV NUCLEIC ACID BIOCHEMISTRY (1.5 CR)
              29307          ARR             ARR    ARR       Drummond J                    10    5    0
                 B 601 : P - BIOC-B 501 or consent of instructor
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with BIOL-Z 620
        BIOC-B 680  SPECIAL TOPICS IN BIOCHEMISTRY (3 CR)
           VT: DIGITL IMAGNG LIGHT&MICROSCOPY
         CLSD 14514 RSTR     02:30P-04:00P   TR     MY 209    Shaw S                         5    0    0
                                                              Powers J
                                                              Stein B
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class PSY Majors see instructor Shaw
                 Above class meets with BIOL-Z 620
        BIOC-B 680  SPECIAL TOPICS IN BIOCHEMISTRY (1.5 CR)
              30142 RSTR     08:30A-09:35A   TR     SI 320E   Giedroc D                     10    2    0
                 TOPIC: Biomolecular NMR Spectroscopy
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 687
           VT: RESEARCH ETHICS
              14626          05:00P-08:00P   T      SI 001    Donahue T                     15    5    0
                 TOPIC : Research Ethics
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets in Simon Hall, Room 001
           VT: MEMBRANES & MEMBRANE PROTEINS
              13580          10:00A-11:30A   TR     SI 216A   Mukhopadhyay S                10    6    0
                 TOPIC : Membranes and Membrane Proteins
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
           VT: MACROMOLECULAR DRUG DISCOVERY
              29379          06:00P-08:00P   M      CX A500   Di Marchi R                   10    2    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 687
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
               5166 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Oakley M                      50    7    0
        BIOC-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              12032 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Oakley M                      50   40    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        BIOLOGY (BIOL)
        BIOL-M 525  TPCS MICROBIAL BIOCHEM & PHYS (3 CR)
        BIOL-L 586  CELL BIOLOGY (3-4.5 CR)
        


Biology (BIOL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        BIOL-L 104  INTRODUCTORY BIOLOGY LECTURES (3 CR)
           VT: BIOLOGY OF FOOD
        L 104 : Credit given for only one of: BIOL-L 100, 104, E 112, S 115,
        or Q 201
               5174          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 304    Bonner J                      63    8    0
                 TOPIC : Biology of Food
           VT: THE BIOLOGY OF THE SENSES
               5175          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH 239    Darcy-Hall T                 110   10    6
           VT: HUMAN BIOLOGY
               5176          09:30A-10:45A   TR     MY 130    Odle Y                       160   19    0
           VT: THE BIOLOGY OF DEADLY DISEASES
              29305          08:00A-09:15A   TR     JH A100   Holdeman R                   120   63    0
        BIOL-L 111  EVOLUTION AND DIVERSITY (3 CR)
               5177          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    JH 124    Tansey M                     255   31    1
                 Above class open to all students
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 111
               5178          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    JH 124    Tansey M                      55   14    0
                 Above class for biological and other science majors;
                 preference will be given to freshmen and sophomores only.
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 111
                 Discussion (DIS)
               5179          08:00A-08:50A   M      JH A107   Tansey M                      25   13    0
         CLSD  5180          10:10A-11:00A   M      JH A107   Tansey M                      25    0    0
         CLSD  5181          02:30P-03:20P   M      JH 440    Tansey M                      27    0    0
         CLSD  5182          03:35P-04:25P   M      JH 440    Tansey M                      27    0    0
               5183          08:00A-08:50A   W      JH A105   Tansey M                      28   19    0
         CLSD  5184          10:10A-11:00A   W      JH A107   Tansey M                      27    0    0
         CLSD  5185          11:15A-12:05P   W      JH 440    Tansey M                      27    0    0
         CLSD  5186          02:30P-03:20P   W      JH 440    Tansey M                      27    0    0
               5187          04:40P-05:30P   W      JH A107   Tansey M                      27    1    1
         CLSD  5188          11:15A-12:05P   R      JH A105   Tansey M                      25    0    0
         CLSD  5189          12:20P-01:10P   R      JH 248    Tansey M                      25    0    0
         CLSD  5190          01:25P-02:15P   R      JH A105   Tansey M                      25    0    0
        BIOL-L 111  EVOLUTION AND DIVERSITY (3 CR)
               5191          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH 124    Tansey M                     125   11    0
                 Above section open to all students
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 111
               5192          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH 124    Tansey M                     190  148    0
                 Above class for biologicaland other science majors;
                 preference will be given to freshmen and sophomores only.
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 111
                 Discussion (DIS)
               5193          08:00A-08:50A   M      JH A105   Tansey M                      28   18    0
               5194          03:35P-04:25P   M      JH A105   Tansey M                      25    8    0
               5195          04:40P-05:30P   M      JH A106   Tansey M                      25   14    0
               5196          08:00A-08:50A   W      JH 440    Tansey M                      27   25    0
               5197          09:05A-09:55A   W      JH 440    Tansey M                      27   10    0
         CLSD  5198          11:15A-12:05P   W      JH A107   Tansey M                      25    0    0
               5199          12:20P-01:10P   W      JH 239    Tansey M                      27   12    0
               5200          02:30P-03:20P   W      JH A107   Tansey M                      27    7    0
               5201          03:35P-04:25P   W      JH 440    Tansey M                      27   22    0
               5202          08:00A-08:50A   R      JH A105   Tansey M                      27   20    0
               5203          11:15A-12:05P   R      JH 248    Tansey M                      25    2    0
               5204          04:40P-05:30P   R      JH 440    Tansey M                      25    5    0
        BIOL-H 112  INTEGR FRESHMAN LRNG EXP II (5 CR)
               5173 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   T      JH 333    Shaw S                        16    2    0
                             11:15A-02:15P   R      JH 333    Rebec G
                 Above class registration by approval only
        BIOL-L 112  BIOLOGICAL MECHANISMS (3 CR)
               5205          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    JH 124    Ybe J                         95   23    0
                 Above class open to all students
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 112
               5206          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    JH 124    Ybe J                        177   45    1
                 L 112 : P - High school or college chemistry.  For biological
                 and other science majors.  Credit given for only one of the
                 following:  BIOL-L 100, 104, 112, E 112, S 115 or Q 201.
                 Preference will be given to freshmen and sophomores only.  In
                 addition, students are required to attend a one hour per week
                 learning group (times to be arranged).
                 Above class requires evening exams from 7-9pm on Mondays, Feb
                 2, Mar 2, and Apr 6.
                 Above class examination dates and times cannot be changed.
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 112
               5207          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH 124    Odle Y                        75    6    1
                 Above class open to all students
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 112
               5208          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH 124    Odle Y                       235   15    1
                 L 112 : P - High school or college chemistry.  For biological
                 and other science majors.  Credit given for only one of the
                 following:  BIOL-L 100, 104, 112, E 112, S 115 or Q 201.
                 Preference will be given to freshmen and sophomores only.  In
                 addition, students are required to attend a one hour per week
                 learning group (times to be arranged).
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 112
        BIOL-L 113  BIOLOGY LABORATORY (3 CR)
        L 113 : P or concurrent - BIOL-L 112; R - BIOL-L 111
        L 113 : Students should obtain text before the first week of classes
        in order to be prepared for the first laboratory.  Students intending
        to add this course during late schedule adjustment must attend the
        first week to obtain credit for this unit.
        L 113 : Requires special fee - see fee page
               5209          01:25P-04:25P   M      JH A109   Hengeveld J                   24    2    1
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             01:25P-02:15P   W      JH 440
         CLSD  5210          01:25P-04:25P   M      JH A104   Hengeveld J                   24    0    2
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             01:25P-02:15P   W      JH A105
         CLSD  5211          05:45P-08:45P   M      JH A109   Hengeveld J                   24    0    0
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             05:45P-06:35P   W      JH A105
               5212          05:45P-08:45P   M      JH A104   Hengeveld J                   24    1    0
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             05:45P-06:35P   W      JH 440
         CLSD  5213          08:00A-11:00A   T      JH A109   Hengeveld J                   24    0    1
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             08:00A-08:50A   R      JH A107
               5214          08:00A-11:00A   T      JH A104   Hengeveld J                   24    1    0
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             08:00A-08:50A   R      JH 440
               5215          01:00P-04:00P   T      JH A109   Hengeveld J                   24    3    1
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             01:00P-01:50P   R      JH 440
               5216          01:00P-04:00P   T      JH A104   Hengeveld J                   24    1    1
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             01:00P-01:50P   R      JH A107
         CLSD  5217          05:45P-08:45P   T      JH A109   Hengeveld J                   24    0    1
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             05:45P-06:35P   R      JH 440
         CLSD  5218          09:05A-09:55A   M      JH 440    Hengeveld J                   24    0    0
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             09:05A-12:05P   W      JH A109
         CLSD  5219          01:25P-02:15P   M      JH 440                                  24    0    1
                             01:25P-04:25P   W      JH A109   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
               5220          01:25P-02:15P   M      JH A105   Hengeveld J                   24    2    1
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             01:25P-04:25P   W      JH A104
               5221          05:45P-06:35P   M      JH 440                                  24    1    0
                             05:45P-08:45P   W      JH A109   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
               5222          08:00A-08:50A   T      JH 440                                  24    1    1
                             08:00A-11:00A   R      JH A109   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
               5223          01:00P-01:50P   T      JH A105                                 24    1    1
                             01:00P-04:00P   R      JH A109   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
               5224          01:00P-01:50P   T      JH A107                                 24    1    0
                             01:00P-04:00P   R      JH A104   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
              16215          05:45P-06:35P   M      JH 248    Hengeveld J                   24    2    0
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             05:45P-08:45P   W      JH A104   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
        BIOL-M 200  MICROORGANSM IN NATURE/DISEASE (3 CR)
              26623          05:00P-06:30P   MW     JH 124    Mower R                      300  152    0
                 M200: No credit given for this course for students who have
                 already passed BIOL-M 440. Students should anticipate
                 quiz/review sessions on Mondays from 7:30-9p.
        BIOL-Q 201  BIOL SCI FOR ELEM TEACHERS (3 CR)
        Q 201 : Requires special fee - see fee page
               5262          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    JH A100   Hanratty P                    75   17    0
                                                              Ruesink A
                 Q 201 : P - EDUC-Q 200
                 Above class intended for non majors only.  Credit is awarded
                 for only one of the following: BIOL-L 100, 104, 112, E 112, Q
                 201.
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               5263          02:00P-05:00P   T      JH A110   Hanratty P                    15    2    0
                                                              Ruesink A
               5264          06:00P-09:00P   T      JH A110   Hanratty P                    15    2    0
                                                              Ruesink A
               5265          02:00P-05:00P   W      JH A110   Hanratty P                    15    1    0
                                                              Ruesink A
               5266          06:00P-09:00P   W      JH A110   Hanratty P                    15    9    0
                                                              Ruesink A
         CLSD  5267          02:00P-05:00P   R      JH A110   Hanratty P                    15    0    0
                                                              Ruesink A
        BIOL-L 211  MOLECULAR BIOLOGY (3 CR)
               5225          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    JH 124    Kumar J                      315  167    0
                 L 211 : P - BIOL-L 112. Credit given for only one of BIOL-L
                 211 OR S 211
              15313          11:15A-12:30P   TR     FA 015    Pomerening J                 245    6   10
                 L 211 : P - BIOL-L 112. Credit given for only one of the
                 following: BIOL-L 211 or S 211
                 Above class requires evening exams from 7-9p on Wed, Feb 4,
                 Mar 4, and Apr 8. No alternative exam times are offered, so
                 students must make arrangements with other courses if an exam
                 conflict arises. All students are strongly recommended to
                 attend a 50 min supplementary instruction section once per
                 week at 5p on either Thursdays or Mondays. Room and AI
                 assignments for those sections will be made accordingly
                 during the first week of class.
        BIOL-S 211  MOLECULAR BIOLOGY, HONORS (5 CR)
              28930 PERM     08:00A-09:15A   TR     JH A106   Min K                         20   12    0
                 P : BIOL-L 112 and CHEM-C 117; R : CHEM-C 341 concurrent
                 Above class credit given for only one of BIOL-L 211, S 211, L
                 323, or L 324
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              28915 PERM     01:00P-04:00P   T      C2 118    Min K                         20   11    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        BIOL-M 215  MICROORGANISM LABORATORY (1 CR)
              26624          ARR             ARR    JH 447    Kulow C                      190   68    0
                 Above class requires evening exams at 7:30-8:30p Wed, Mar 4
                 and Apr 15. Students must also have one of the following time
                 blocks available for Lab work: Mon or Wed, 9:05a-11:00a,
                 12:20p-2:15p, or 2:30p-4:25p; or Tues or Thurs, 8:00a-10:00a,
                 or 2:30p-4:25p; or Tues, 6:35p-8:30p; or Thurs, 11:15a-1:15p.
                 Some Labs may be reassigned based on enrollment. Most
                 exercises require that students return to the Lab to check
                 results or continue an experiment after 24 and/or 48 hours.
                 Students need to take this into consideration when choosing a
                 Lab time.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-L 299  CAREER DIR BIOL:JOBS LIFE SCI (1 CR)
         CLSD 32389          11:15A-12:05P   MW     BH 214    Emblom K                      20    0    0
                                                              Bednarski A
                 TOPIC : Jobs for Life Sciences
                 L 299 : P - Sophomore standing or above. Intended for
                 Biology, Biotechnology, and Microbiology majors
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        BIOL-B 300  VASCULAR PLANTS (4 CR)
               5167          11:15A-12:05P   MW     CH 033    Knox E                       112   50    0
                 B 300 : P - An introductory biology course
                 Above class requires evening exams at 7-8:30p Wed, Feb 18 and
                 Wed, Mar 25
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               5168          01:00P-04:00P   M      JH 243    Knox E                        28    5    0
                 Above class will not meet on Mon, Jan 19 (Martin Luther King
                 Day).  Make up lab will be Fri, Jan 23 from 1-4p.
               5169          09:00A-12:00P   T      JH 243    Knox E                        28   11    0
               5170          01:00P-04:00P   T      JH 243    Knox E                        28   12    0
               5171          06:30P-09:30P   T      JH 243    Knox E                        28   18    0
        BIOL-T 301  SEMINAR IN BIOTECHNOLOGY (1 CR)
              13598 PERM     05:45P-07:40P   R      JH 239    Magill N                      25   16    0
                 Above class permission of instructor only
        BIOL-L 311  GENETICS (3 CR)
               5226          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    CH 122    Michaels S                   245  175    0
                 L 311 : P - BIOL-L 211 or S 211. See also BIOL-L 319. Credit
                 given for only one of BIOL-L 311 or S 311. In addition to
                 lectures, students must attend a one hour discussion each
                 week (times to be arranged).
              13599          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    JH A100   Hanratty P                   152    4    2
                 L 311 : P - BIOL-L 211 or S 211. See also BIOL-L 319. Credit
                 given for only one of BIOL-L 311 or S 311. In addition to
                 lectures, students must attend a one hour discussion each
                 week (times to be arranged).
                 Above class requires evenings exams from 7-9:30p on
                 Wednesdays, Feb 4, Mar 4 and Apr 6.
        BIOL-L 312  CELL BIOLOGY (3 CR)
               5227          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH A100   Hu K                          84   43    0
                 L312 : P - BIOL L211. Credit given for only one of BIOL L312
                 or L330
        BIOL-T 312  SOCIETAL ISSUES IN BIOTECH (3 CR)
              13600          04:40P-05:30P   MWF    JH 440    Ankrom J                      20    4    0
                 T 312 : P : BIOL-L 211, M 250 or their equivalents
        BIOL-L 318  EVOLUTION (3 CR)
               5228          02:30P-03:45P   TR     JH A100   Raff R                       152   27    0
                 L 318 : P - BIOL-L 311 or S 311
                 L 318 : The time conflict between this section and the ANAT-A
                 464 labs will be resolved by the ANAT-A 464 instructor.  To
                 successfully register for these sections you must request an
                 overrride of the time conflict from the office of the
                 registrar at (812) 855-8200.
        BIOL-L 319  GENETICS LABORATORY (3 CR)
               5229          01:25P-02:15P   M      JH 239    Donahue T                     50   11    1
                 L 319 : P or concurrently - BIOL-L 311. Credit given for only
                 one of: BIOL-L 319 or S 311.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               5230          01:25P-04:00P   W      JH 333    Donahue T                     25    1    2
         CLSD  5231          01:25P-04:00P   F      JH 333    Donahue T                     25    0    0
        BIOL-L 321  PRINCIPLES OF IMMUNOLOGY (3 CR)
               5232          01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH 239    Nelson D                     100   25    0
                 L 321 : P - BIOL-L 211 and CHEM-C 117; Recommended - BIOL-L
                 312
                 Above class meets with BIOL-Z 620
        BIOL-T 322  BIOTECHNOLOGY WRITING & COMM (3 CR)
              13601          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    JH 440    Magill N                      25    4    3
                 T 322 : P - BIOL-L 211
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
              13602          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    JH 248    Magill N                      25    1    0
                 T 322 : P - BIOL-L 211
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        BIOL-L 324  HUMAN MOLECULAR BIOLOGY LAB (3 CR)
         CLSD  5233          01:00P-05:00P   MW     JH 031    Surzycki S                    18    0    6
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               5234          01:00P-05:00P   TR     JH 031    Surzycki S                    18    1    1
                 L 324 : P - BIOL-L 211 or consent of instructor.  Above
                 sections waitlisted students should attend the first
                 class(es) and notify the instructor of their status; openings
                 often develop and it is important not to miss the initial
                 class
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-L 330  BIOLOGY OF THE CELL (3 CR)
               5235          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    JH A106   Ruesink A                     55   17    0
                 L 330 : P - Any college biology course.  Credit given for
                 only one of BIOL-L 330 or 312; recommended - college
                 chemistry.
                 Above class intended for non majors only
        BIOL-L 350  ENVIRONMENTAL BIOLOGY (3 CR)
               5236          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 209    Schultz P                     45    9    0
                 Above class intended for non-majors only
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
                 Above class students are required to attend a 50-minute
                 discussion on Wednesdays from 11:15a-12:05p or 3:35p-4:25p
        BIOL-M 350  MICROBIAL PHYS & BIOCHEMISTRY (3 CR)
               5249          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 304    Chen L                        60   49    0
                 M 350 : P - BIOL-M 250, M 255, and CHEM-C 341
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class meets with BIOL-M 525
        BIOL-M 360  MICROBIAL PHYSIOLOGY LAB (3 CR)
               5250 PERM     01:25P-05:00P   MW     JH A402   Marketon M                    20    7    0
                 M 360 : P - BIOL-M 250, M 255, and CHEM-C 341
                 Above class restricted to Microbiology majors only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-L 369  HEREDITY EVOLUTION & SOCIETY (3 CR)
              28492 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH 440    Raff E                        30    6    0
                 L 369 : P - Junior or Senior standing. Not open to Biology
                 majors.
        BIOL-M 375  HUMAN PARASITOLOGY (4 CR)
               5251 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   MW     JH A105   Mower R                       31    2    0
                             04:30P-05:20P   R      JH A105
                 M 375 : P - BIOL-L 111 and 112
                 Above class open to majors, junior and senior class standing
                 only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from the
                 undergraduate advising office
                 Above class meets with BIOL-M 575
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               5252          01:25P-04:25P   F      JH 451    Mower R                       31    2    0
                 Above class meets with BIOL-M 575
        BIOL-L 376  BIOLOGY OF BIRDS (4 CR)
         CLSD  5237          02:30P-03:45P   TR     JH 440    Hengeveld S                   30    0    0
                 L 376 : P - BIOL-L 111 and 112
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD  5238          08:00A-11:00A   R      MO 103    Hengeveld S                   15    0    0
                 L 376 : Students should anticipate four Thursday morning
                 field trips (7am-11am) and five labs from 8am-11am
              11383          08:00A-11:00A   F      MO 103    Hengeveld S                   15    1    0
                 L 376 : Students should anticipate four Friday morning field
                 trips (7am-11am) and five labs from 8am-11am
        BIOL-Z 406  VERTEBRATE ZOOLOGY (5 CR)
               5269          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH A106   Cotten C                      48   16    0
                 Z 406 : P - BIOL-L 111 and 112, upperclass standing, or
                 consent of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               5270          01:00P-05:00P   T      JH 129    Cotten C                      24    7    0
               5271          01:00P-05:00P   W      JH 129    Cotten C                      24    2    0
        BIOL-L 410  TOPICAL ISSUES IN BIOLOGY (3 CR)
           VT: TREATING CANCERS
         CLSD 11176          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 344    Bender A                      44    0    0
                 L 410 : P - BIOL-L 111, L 112 and L 113
           VT: TREATING CANCERS
              28919          08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 344    Bender A                      30   16    0
                 L 410 : P - BIOL-L 111, L 112 and L 113
           VT: BRAIN EVOLUTION
              29306          02:30P-03:45P   TR     HU 111    Goodson J                     30   17    0
                 L 410 : P - BIOL-L 111, L 112, and L 113
        BIOL-L 410  TOPICAL ISSUES IN BIOLOGY (2 CR)
           VT: CO-EVOLUTION-HUMANS & DISEASES
              29697          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 214    Wade M                        25    1    0
                 TOPIC : The Co-Evolution of Humans and their Diseases
                 L 410 : P - BIOL-L 111, L 112 and L 113
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        BIOL-M 430  VIROLOGY LECTURE (3 CR)
         CLSD  5253          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    JH A106   Hardy R                       55    0    0
                 M 430 : P - BIOL-L 211 or S 211; Recommended - BIOL-L 311 and
                 312
        BIOL-M 435  VIRAL-TISSUE-CULTURE LAB (3 CR)
               5255 RSTR     01:25P-04:25P   TR     JH 451    Mukhopadhyay S                18    3    0
                 M 435 : P or concurrent - BIOL-M 430
                 Above class requires a significant amount of lab work outside
                 the scheduled lab time
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-Z 460  ETHOLOGY (3 CR)
         CLSD  5272          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH 248    Hurley L                      30    0    0
                 Above class upperclass standing or consent of instructor
        BIOL-Z 469  ENDOCRINOLOGY LABORATORY (2 CR)
         CLSD 26625          01:25P-05:15P   T      JH 333    Berndtson A                   21    0    0
                 Z 469 : P - BIOL-L 211. Recommend - BIOL-Z 466 and CHEM-C
                 341.
        BIOL-L 490  INDIVIDUAL STUDY (1-12 CR)
               5239 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Palmer J                     100   27    0
                 L 490 : P - Written permission of faculty member
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from the
                 undergraduate advising office.
         CLSD 11409 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Palmer J                       1    0    0
                 L 490 : P - Written permission of faculty member
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from the
                 undergraduate advising office
        BIOL-L 499  INTERNSHIP IN BIOL INSTRUCTION (3 CR)
               5240 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Palmer J                      75   52    0
                 L 499 : P - Consent of departmental chairperson
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from the
                 undergraduate advising office
        BIOL-L 500  INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-12 CR)
               5241          ARR             ARR    ARR       Palmer J                      25   21    0
        BIOL-M 500  INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH (1-6 CR)
               5256          ARR             ARR    ARR       Palmer J                      30   24    0
        BIOL-L 501  INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-6 CR)
               5242          ARR             ARR    ARR       Palmer J                      25   18    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        BIOL-M 511  MOLECULAR BIOL OF PROKARYOTES (3 CR)
         CLSD 29248          01:00P-02:30P   WF     SI 001    Kearns D                      17    0    0
                                                              Brun Y
                 M 511 : P - CHEM-C 584
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-M 525  TPCS MICROBIAL BIOCHEM & PHYS (3 CR)
               5257          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 304    Chen L                        10    8    0
                 M 525 : P - Graduate standing and CHEM-C 483 or BIOL-M 350 or
                 equivalent
                 Above section meets with BIOL-M 350
        BIOL-L 570  SEM IN ECOLOGY & ENVIRON BIOL (1 CR)
               5243          12:00P-01:30P   T      SI 001    Goodson J                     25    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        BIOL-M 575  HUMAN PARASITOLOGY (4 CR)
               5258          02:30P-03:20P   MW     JH A105   Mower R                        3    2    0
                             04:30P-05:20P   R      JH A105
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with BIOL-M 375
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               5259          01:25P-04:25P   F      JH 451    Mower R                        3    2    0
        BIOL-L 577  THEORETICAL ECOLOGY (3 CR)
              29696          01:30P-02:30P   MW     JH 248    Hall S                        15    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-L 586  CELL BIOLOGY (3-4.5 CR)
               5244          08:45A-10:00A   MWF    JH 248    Drummond J                    25    1    0
                                                              Hu K
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets Feb 9 - May 1
        BIOL-L 587  DEVELOPMENTAL BIOLOGY (4.5 CR)
               5245          10:45A-12:00P   MWF    JH 248    Kaufman T                     22   12    0
                                                              Michaels S
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              12998          ARR             ARR    ARR       Palmer J                       6    5    0
                 Above class may be taken by Master's students only
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (1.5 CR)
               5273 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kumar J                       10    6    0
                 TOPIC : Tissue Growth and Cell Death
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (3 CR)
              28780 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH 239    Nelson D                      10    6    0
                 TOPIC : Medical Microbiology and Medical Immunology
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with BIOL-L 321
         CLSD 12473 RSTR     02:30P-04:00P   TR     MY 209    Shaw S                        10    0    1
                                                              Powers J
                                                              Stein B
                 TOPIC : Digital Imaging: Light and Microscopy
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class PSY majors, see instructor Shaw for approval
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 680
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (1.5 CR)
              28937          ARR             ARR    ARR       Danthi P                      20   13    0
                 TOPIC : Regulation of Cell Signaling
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
              13603 RSTR     02:00P-04:00P   M      HD TBA    Calvi B                       12    6    0
                 TOPIC : Cell Cycle Principles
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (3 CR)
              13605 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Velicer G                     15    4    0
                 TOPIC : Microbial Population Biology
                 Above class graduates only or by permission of instructor
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (1.5 CR)
              28939          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sokol N                       15   10    0
                 TOPIC : Small RNA's in Animal Development
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
              13604 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Moyle L                       25   13    0
                 TOPIC : On the Origin of Species: 150 Years Since Darwin
                 Above class open to graduates only
              15617 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Zolan M                       15    8    0
                 TOPIC : Mentored Teaching
                 Above class open to graduates only
              15662 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Foster P                      15    6    0
                 TOPIC : Research Ethics and Career Development
                 Above class open to graduates only
              29304          ARR             ARR    ARR       Drummond J                    10    8    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Nucleic Acid in Biochemistry
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 601
              16417 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Goodson J                     15    7    0
                 TOPIC : Social Behavior Networks in the Brain: Evolutionary
                 Themes and Variations
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
               5246          ARR             ARR    ARR       Palmer J                     175  102    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
         CLSD  5260          ARR             ARR    ARR       Palmer J                      30    0    0
        BIOL-M 850  SEMINAR (1 CR)
               5261          12:20P-01:10P   T      CH 033    Kehoe D                       30    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               5172          ARR             ARR    ARR       Palmer J                      75   28    0
        


Central Eurasian Studies (CEUS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AREA COURSES (005)

        CEUS-U 320  TPCS IN CENTRAL EURASIAN STDS (3 CR)
           VT: LANGUAGE&SOCIETY- MIDDLE EAST
              29991          02:00P-05:00P   M      BH 117    Harding C                      8    3    0
                             02:00P-05:00P   M      BH 115    Harding C
                             02:00P-05:00P   M      BH 115    Harding C
                 TOPIC : Language and Society in the Middle East
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 520, NELC-N 305, and NELC-N 695
        CEUS-U 520  SEL TOPICS CENTRAL EURASIAN ST (3 CR)
           VT: LANGUAGE&SOCIETY- MIDDLE EAST
              29992          02:00P-05:00P   M      BH 117    Harding C                      8    3    0
                             02:00P-05:00P   M      BH 115    Harding C
                             02:00P-05:00P   M      BH 115    Harding C
                 TOPIC : Language and Society in the Middle East
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 320, NELC-N 305, and NELC-N 695
        CEUS-U 254  INTRO TO THE ANCIENT NEAR EAST (3 CR)
              28702          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 015    Choksy J                      30   13    0
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 520
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class credit given for only one of CEUS-U 254 or NELC-N
                 254
        CEUS-U 311  PROPHETS POETS KINGS: IRAN CIV (3 CR)
              25660          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 015    Choksy J                      20    2    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class credit given for only one of NELC-N 340 or CEUS-U
                 311
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 511
        CEUS-U 320  TPCS IN CENTRAL EURASIAN STDS (3 CR)
           VT: CULTS AND CIVS OF XINJIANG
              11067          01:00P-03:30P   W      GY 407    Bovingdon G                   10    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 520
           VT: MONGOLIA'S MIDDLE AGES
              15252          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 116    Atwood C                      15   11    0
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 520
           VT: BILINGUALISM - FINNISH EXAMPLE
              15548          05:00P-07:30P   T      BH 321    Paivio P                      10    5    0
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 520
           VT: ESTONIA'S PLACE
              16066          04:00P-06:15P   TR     GY 447    Kivik P                       25    4    0
                 TOPIC : Estonia's Place : Borders and Neighbors
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
           VT: CHINESE SOURCES ON CEN EURASIA
              25656          02:30P-04:15P   MWF    BH 011    Beckwith C                     8    6    0
                 TOPIC : Chinese Sources on Central Eurasia
                 U 320 : P - One semester of classical Chinese or equivalent
                 Above class meets first seven weeks only
                 Above class meets Jan 12 - Feb 28. Final exam will be given
                 in the last week of class
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 520
           VT: IDENTITY POLS/CHINA-INNER ASIA
              25659          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 0008   Bovingdon G                   22    9    0
                 TOPIC : The Politics of Identity in China and Inner Asia
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 520 and POLS-Y 657
           VT: RELIGION AND REVOLUTIONS
              25662          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 140    Cipa H                        22    2    0
                 Above class credit given for only one of CEUS-U 320 or COLL-E
                 104
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 303
           VT: EUROPEAN/HUNGARIAN FOLK DANCE
         CLSD 25679          05:45P-08:15P   TR     OP 111    Fulemile A                    30    0    0
                 TOPIC : European/Hungarian Folk Dance
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 300 and FOLK-F 312
           VT: ROMA (GYPSY) HISTORY & CULTURE
              25680          02:30P-03:45P   TR     PY 115    Hooker L                      27    4    0
                 TOPIC : Roma (Gypsy) History and Culture
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 520, FOLK-F 312 and F 635
           VT: NORDIC/BALTIC STATES IN THE EU
              25690          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 147    Raun T                        25    2    0
                 TOPIC : Nordic/Baltic States in the European Union
                 Above class meets with HIST-B 303 and D 300
           VT: CULT HIST OTTOMAN EMP/MOD TURK
              28706          07:00P-08:15P   TR     BH 138    Silay K                       10    3    0
                 TOPIC : Cultural History of the Ottoman Empire and Modern
                 Turkey
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 520
           VT: OTTOMAN HISTORY II
              28831          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 112    Cipa H                         3    2    0
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 520 and NELC-N 303 and NELC-N
                 695
           VT: TRAVELERS/EXPLORERS IN C. ASIA
              29468          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 205    Sela R                        15    4    0
                 TOPIC : Travelers and Explorers in Central Asia
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 520 and HIST-T 500
           VT: BUDDHISM IN CENTRAL ASIA
              29271          03:00P-05:30P   TR     SY 103    Beckwith C                    25   22    0
                 Above class meets first seven weeks only
                 Above class meets Jan 12 - Feb 28. Final exam will be given
                 in the last week of class.
           VT: INTRO TO HUNGARIAN STUDIES
              30183          02:30P-05:00P   MW     SW 218    Hooker L                      15    3    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Hungarian Studies
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 520
              32412          12:00P-02:30P   TR     GB 238    Fulemile A                    10    2    0
                 TOPIC : Socialism in Hungary, 1945-1990
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 520 and HIST-T 500
        CEUS-U 374  ENV PBLM/SOC CNSTR N&C EURASIA (3 CR)
              12011 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 100    Zlotin R                      10    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 574
        CEUS-U 469  MODERN MONGOLIA (3 CR)
              29298          04:00P-06:30P   TR     SY 108    Newyear T                     20    7    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 520
        CEUS-U 489  TIBET AND THE WEST (3 CR)
              25691          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 018    Sperling E                    19   10    0
        CEUS-U 498  RELIGION/POWER ISLAMIC C ASIA (3 CR)
              25664          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BU 429    Deweese D                     16    9    0
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 520
        CEUS-U 511  PROPHETS POETS KINGS:IRAN CIV (3 CR)
              25661          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 015    Choksy J                      20    2    0
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 311
        CEUS-U 520  SEL TOPICS CENTRAL EURASIAN ST (3 CR)
           VT: HIST, CULT & CIV IN XINJIANG
              11068          01:00P-03:30P   W      GY 407    Bovingdon G                   10    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 320
           VT: MONGOLIA'S MIDDLE AGES
              15253          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 116    Atwood C                      15   11    0
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 320
           VT: BILINGUALISM - FINNISH EXAMPLE
              15595          05:00P-07:30P   T      BH 321    Paivio P                      10    5    0
                 TOPIC : Bilingualism - The Finnish Example
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 320
           VT: CHINESE SOURCES ON CEN EURASIA
              25658          02:30P-04:15P   MWF    BH 011    Beckwith C                     8    6    0
                 TOPIC : Chinese Sources on Central Eurasia
                 U 520 : P - One semester of classical Chinese or equivalent
                 Above class meets first seven weeks only
                 Above class meets Jan 12 - Feb 28. Final exam will be given
                 in last week of class.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 320
           VT: OTTOMAN HISTORY II
              25663          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 112    Cipa H                        11    6    0
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 320 and NELC-N 303 and NELC-N
                 695
           VT: ROMA (GYPSY) HISTORY & CULTURE
              25681          02:30P-03:45P   TR     PY 115    Hooker L                      27    4    0
                 TOPIC : Roma (Gypsy) History and Culture
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 320, FOLK-F 312 and F 635
           VT: RUSSO-CHINA REL NERCHNSK-1911
              25683          02:30P-03:45P   MW     GB 333    Lazzerini E                   15   11    0
                 TOPIC : Russo-Chinese Relations from the Treaty of Nerchinsk
                 to 1911
                 Above class meets with HIST-T 500
           VT: TRAVELERS/EXPLORERS IN C. ASIA
              25684          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 205    Sela R                        15    4    0
                 TOPIC : Travelers and Explorers in Central Asia
                 Above class meets with HIST-T 500
           VT: CULT HIST OTTOMAN EMP/MOD TURK
              28707          07:00P-08:15P   TR     BH 138    Silay K                       10    3    0
                 TOPIC : Cultural History of the Ottoman Empire and Modern
                 Turkey
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 320
           VT: INTRO TO ANCIENT NEAR EAST
              28703          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 015    Choksy J                      30   13    0
                 TOPIC : Intro to Ancient Near East
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 254
           VT: RELIGION/POWER ISLAMIC C ASIA
              28848          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BU 429    Deweese D                     16    9    0
                 TOPIC : Religion and Power in Islamic Central Asia
                 U 520 : Credit given for only one CEUS-U 498 or CEUS-U 520
                 with this variable title
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 498
           VT: LANG POL/PROBS IN POST-SOV RGN
              29089          04:00P-06:45P   T      BH 015    Fierman W                     10    2    0
                 TOPIC : Language Politics and Problems in Post-Soviet Region
                 Above class contact instructor before enrolling,
                 wfierman@indiana.edu
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with POLS-Y 657
           VT: MODERN MONGOLIA
              29300          04:00P-06:30P   TR     SY 108    Newyear T                     20    7    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 469
                 TOPIC : Modern Mongolia
           VT: TIBET AND THE WEST
              29083          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 018    Sperling E                    19   10    0
                 TOPIC : Tibet and the West
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 489
           VT: SOCIALISM IN HUNGARY 1945-1990
              30225          12:00P-02:30P   TR     GB 238    Fulemile A                    10    2    0
                 TOPIC : Socialism in Hungary - State, Society and Everyday
                 Life 1945-1990
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with HIST-T 500
           VT: IDENTITY POLS/CHINA-INNER ASIA
              29138          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 0008   Bovingdon G                   22    9    0
                 TOPIC : The Politics of Identity in China and Inner Asia
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 320 and POLS-Y 657
           VT: BUDDHISM IN CENTRAL ASIA
              29272          03:00P-05:30P   TR     SY 103    Beckwith C                    25   22    0
                 Above class meets first seven weeks only
                 Above class meets Jan 12 - Feb 28. Final exam will be given
                 in the last week of class.
           VT: READINGS-TIBETAN BUDDHIST TEXT
              29606          ARR             ARR    GB 337    Tenzin L                       5    2    0
                 TOPIC : Readings in Tibetan Buddhist Texts
           VT: INTRO TO HUNGARIAN STUDIES
              30184          02:30P-05:00P   MW     SW 218    Hooker L                      15    3    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Hungarian Studies
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 320
        CEUS-U 574  ENV PBLM/SOC CNSTR N&C EURASIA (3 CR)
              12012 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 100    Zlotin R                      10    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 374
        CEUS-U 683  ALTAIC LINGUISTICS (3 CR)
         CLSD 25687          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kara G                         4    0    0
                 Above class meets in GB142
        CEUS-U 720  SEM IN CENTRAL EURASIAN STDS (3 CR)
           VT: INTRO CHINESE SRCS TIBETAN STD
              25693          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sperling E                     3    1    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Chinese Sources in Tibetan Studies
                 Above class meets in GB143
        CEUS-U 797  COMP STY C ASIA & M EAST (3 CR)
           VT: REPRES/ISLAM/MUSLIMS AUTH LIT
              28835          05:00P-07:30P   R      BH 316    Shahrani M                    12    2    0
                 TOPIC : Representations of Islams and Muslims in
                 Anthropological Literature and Number
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 600 and NELC-N 695

        ESTONIAN (010)

        CEUS-U 112  INTRODUCTORY ESTONIAN II (4 CR)
               5728          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   MM M04    Kivik P                        6    6    0
                             08:00A-08:50A   F      MM M04    Kivik P
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 342
        CEUS-U 342  INTRODUCTORY ESTONIAN II (3 CR)
               5748          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   MM M04    Kivik P                        6    6    0
                             08:00A-08:50A   F      MM M04    Kivik P
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 112

        FINNISH (015)

        CEUS-U 122  INTRODUCTORY FINNISH II (4 CR)
               5729          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 135    Paivio P                      12    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 332
        CEUS-U 222  INTERMEDIATE FINNISH II (3 CR)
               5738          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GB 233    Paivio P                       6    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 432
        CEUS-U 332  INTRODUCTORY FINNISH II (3 CR)
               5747          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 135    Paivio P                      12    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 122
        CEUS-U 432  INTERMEDIATE FINNISH II (3 CR)
               5754          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GB 233    Paivio P                       6    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 222
        CEUS-U 532  ADVANCED FINNISH II (3 CR)
               5763          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GB 233    Paivio P                       6    5    0

        HUNGARIAN (020)

        CEUS-U 132  INTRODUCTORY HUNGARIAN II (4 CR)
               5730          10:10A-11:00A   D      GY 407    Varga V                       10    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 322
        CEUS-U 232  INTERMEDIATE HUNGARIAN II (3 CR)
               5739          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GY 407    Varga V                       10    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 422
        CEUS-U 322  INTRODUCTORY HUNGARIAN II (3 CR)
               5746          10:10A-11:00A   D      GY 407    Varga V                       10    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 132
        CEUS-U 422  INTERMEDIATE HUNGARIAN II (3 CR)
               5753          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GY 407    Varga V                       10    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 232
        CEUS-U 522  ADVANCED HUNGARIAN II (3 CR)
               5762          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GY 407    Varga V                        6    3    0

        KAZAKH and Kyrgyz (025)

        CEUS-U 176  INTRODUCTORY KAZAKH II (4 CR)
               5735          10:10A-11:00A   D      BU 427    Moldashova F                   6    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 576
        CEUS-U 276  INTERMEDIATE KAZAKH II (3 CR)
               5744          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BU 427    Batayeva Z                     6    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 676
        CEUS-U 520  SEL TOPICS CENTRAL EURASIAN ST (3 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED KAZAKH II
              11213          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BU 427    Moldashova F                   6    4    0
        CEUS-U 576  INTRODUCTORY KAZAK II (3 CR)
               5767          10:10A-11:00A   D      BU 427    Moldashova F                   6    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 176
        CEUS-U 676  INTERMEDIATE KAZAK II (3 CR)
               5771          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BU 427    Batayeva Z                     6    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 276

        MONGOLIAN (030)

        CEUS-U 142  INTRODUCTORY MONGOLIAN II (4 CR)
               5731          10:10A-11:00A   D      MM 006    Legden T                       6    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 362
        CEUS-U 242  INTERMEDIATE MONGOLIAN II (3 CR)
               5740          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    MM 006    Legden T                       6    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 462
        CEUS-U 362  INTRODUCTORY MONGOLIAN II (3 CR)
               5751          10:10A-11:00A   D      MM 006    Legden T                       6    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 142
        CEUS-U 462  INTERMEDIATE MONGOLIAN II (3 CR)
               5758          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    MM 006    Legden T                       6    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 242
        CEUS-U 562  ADVANCED MONGOLIAN II (3 CR)
               5766          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    MM 006    Legden T                       6    4    0
        CEUS-U 567  CLASSICAL MONGOLIAN II (3 CR)
              25686          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kara G                         4    2    0
                 Above class meets in GB142

        PASHTO (035)

        CEUS-U 299  TOP IN CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG (4 CR)
           VT: INTRODUCTORY PASHTO II
              14507          10:10A-11:00A   D      EG 717    Inomkhojayev R                10   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV.  Enrollment in this class is limited to IU
                 students.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 520
        CEUS-U 299  TOP IN CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG (3 CR)
           VT: INTERMEDIATE PASHTO II
              14509          ARR             ARR    ARR       Inomkhojayev R                10    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV.  Enrollment in this class is limited to IU
                 students.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 520
                 Above class meets in Eigenmann Hall Room 717
        CEUS-U 320  TPCS IN CENTRAL EURASIAN STDS (3 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED PASHTO II
              27159          ARR             ARR    ARR       Arman R                        5    3    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Pashto II
                 Above class will be taught in EIG717
                 Above class is taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV. Enrollment in this class is limited to IU
                 students only.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 520
        CEUS-U 520  SEL TOPICS CENTRAL EURASIAN ST (3 CR)
           VT: INTRODUCTORY PASHTO II
              14483          10:10A-11:00A   D      EG 717    Inomkhojayev R                10   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV.  Enrollment in this section is limited to IU
                 students.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 299
           VT: INTERMEDIATE PASHTO II
              14485          ARR             ARR    ARR       Inomkhojayev R                10    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class taught via interactive TV.  Enrollment in this
                 class is limited to IU students.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 299
           VT: ADVANCED PASHTO II
              27161          ARR             ARR    ARR       Arman R                        5    3    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Pashto II
                 Above class will be taught in EIG717
                 Above class is taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV. Enrollment in this class is limited to IU
                 students only.
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 320

        PERSIAN (040)

        CEUS-U 178  INTRODUCTORY PERSIAN II (4 CR)
               5736 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 235    Daneshgar S                   18    4    0
                 U 178 : P - CEUS-U 177 or permission of department
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 520
        CEUS-U 278  INTERMEDIATE PERSIAN II (3 CR)
               5745          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 235    Daneshgar S                   16    4    0
                 U 278 : P - CEUS-U 277 or permission of department
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 520
        CEUS-U 520  SEL TOPICS CENTRAL EURASIAN ST (3 CR)
           VT: INTERMEDIATE PERSIAN II
               5760          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 235    Daneshgar S                   16    4    0
                 U 520 : P - Intermediate Persian I or permission of
                 department
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 278
           VT: INTRODUCTORY PERSIAN II
               5761 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 235    Daneshgar S                   18    4    0
                 U 520 : P - Intro Persian I or permission of department
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 178
           VT: ADVANCED PERSIAN II
              11074          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 335    Losensky P                    10    3    0
                 U 520 : P - Intermediate Persian or equivalent

        TIBETAN (050)

        CEUS-U 152  INTRODUCTORY TIBETAN II (4 CR)
               5732          10:10A-11:00A   D      GB 337    Rabsal G                      10    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 382
        CEUS-U 252  INTERMEDIATE TIBETAN II (3 CR)
               5741          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GB 337    Rabsal G                      10    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 487
        CEUS-U 382  INTRODUCTORY TIBETAN II (3 CR)
               5752          10:10A-11:00A   D      GB 337    Rabsal G                      10    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 152
        CEUS-U 487  INTERMEDIATE TIBETAN II (3 CR)
               5759          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GB 337    Rabsal G                      10    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 252
        CEUS-U 587  ADVANCED TIBETAN II (3 CR)
               5768          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GB 337    Rabsal G                      10    9    0

        TURKISH (055)

        CEUS-U 162  INTRODUCTORY TURKISH II (4 CR)
               5733          10:10A-11:00A   D      SY 105    Colak I                       15    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 352
        CEUS-U 262  INTERMEDIATE TURKISH II (3 CR)
               5742          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 119    Jones D                       15    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 452
        CEUS-U 352  INTRODUCTORY TURKISH II (3 CR)
               5749          10:10A-11:00A   D      SY 105    Colak I                       15    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 162
        CEUS-U 452  INTERMEDIATE TURKISH II (3 CR)
               5756          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 119    Jones D                       15    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 262
        CEUS-U 552  ADVANCED TURKISH II (3 CR)
              12009          12:00P-01:15P   TR     SY 100    Silay K                        6    2    0

        UYGHUR (060)

        CEUS-U 116  INTRODUCTORY UYGUR II (4 CR)
              12005 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   D      HU 111    Nazarova G                     6    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 592
        CEUS-U 216  INTERMEDIATE UYGUR II (3 CR)
              12007 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    HU 217    Nazarova G                     6    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 692
        CEUS-U 520  SEL TOPICS CENTRAL EURASIAN ST (3 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED UYGHUR II
              12013          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    HU 111    Nazarova G                     6    4    0
        CEUS-U 592  INTRODUCTORY UYGUR II (3 CR)
              12006 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   D      HU 111    Nazarova G                     6    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 116
        CEUS-U 692  INTERMEDIATE UYGUR II (3 CR)
              12008 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    HU 217    Nazarova G                     6    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 216

        UZBEK (065)

        CEUS-U 172  INTRODUCTORY UZBEK II (4 CR)
               5734          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 106    Hodjaev M                     10    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 354; participating universities
                 share the class by interactive TV.
        CEUS-U 272  INTERMEDIATE UZBEK II (3 CR)
               5743          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 106    Hodjaev M                      6    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 454; participating universities
                 share the class by interactive TV.
        CEUS-U 354  INTRODUCTORY UZBEK II (3 CR)
               5750          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 106    Hodjaev M                     10    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 172; participating universities
                 share the class by interactive TV.
        CEUS-U 454  INTERMEDIATE UZBEK II (3 CR)
               5757          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 106    Hodjaev M                      6    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 272; participating universities
                 share the class by interactive TV.
        CEUS-U 557  ADVANCED UZBEK II (3 CR)
               5765          08:45A-09:55A   MWF    GB 333    Hodjaev M                     10    9    0

        OTHER LANGUAGES (070)

        CEUS-U 520  SEL TOPICS CENTRAL EURASIAN ST (3 CR)
           VT: INTRO TO BURYAT
              25682          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kara G                         4    3    0
                 Above class meets in GB142
        CEUS-U 593  CHAGHATAY (3 CR)
              25665          02:30P-05:00P   T      BU 429    Deweese D                      8    3    0

        DISTANCE CLASSES (075)

        CEUS-U 172  INTRODUCTORY UZBEK II (4 CR)
              13677 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   D      HD TBA    Hodjaev M                     12   11    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is taught via interactive TV; enrollment in this
                 class is limited to non-IU students at participating
                 universities.  IU students should enroll in CEUS-U 172, class
                 number 5734.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 354
        CEUS-U 272  INTERMEDIATE UZBEK II (3 CR)
              14574          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    HD TBA    Hodjaev M                     12    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is taught by interactive TV.  Enrollment in this
                 class is limited to non-IU students at participating
                 universities.  IU students should enroll in CEUS-U 272, class
                 number 5743.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 454
        CEUS-U 299  TOP IN CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG (4 CR)
           VT: INTRODUCTORY PASHTO II
              14508          10:10A-11:00A   D      HD TBA    Inomkhojayev R                10   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class taught via interactive TV.  Enrollment in this
                 class is limited to non-IU students at participating
                 universities.  IU students should enroll in CEUS-U 299, class
                 number 14507.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 520
        CEUS-U 299  TOP IN CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG (3 CR)
           VT: INTERMEDIATE PASHTO II
              14510          ARR             ARR    ARR       Inomkhojayev R                10    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV. Enrollment in this class is limited to non-IU
                 students at participating universities. IU students should
                 enroll in CEUS-U 299, class number 14509.
                 Above class meets with another section of CEUS-U 320 and
                 CEUS-U 520
                 Above class meets in Eigenmann Hall Room 717
        CEUS-U 320  TPCS IN CENTRAL EURASIAN STDS (3 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED PASHTO II
              27160          ARR             ARR    ARR       Arman R                        5    3    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Pashto II
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV. Enrollment in this class is limited to non-IU
                 students at participating universities.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 520
        CEUS-U 354  INTRODUCTORY UZBEK II (3 CR)
              13678          10:10A-11:00A   D      HD TBA    Hodjaev M                     12   11    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class taught via interactive TV.  Enrollment in this
                 class is limited to non-IU students at participating
                 universities.  IU students should enroll in CEUS-U 354, class
                 number 5750.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 172
        CEUS-U 454  INTERMEDIATE UZBEK II (3 CR)
              15254          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    HD TBA    Hodjaev M                     12    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is taught by interactive TV. Enrollment in this
                 class is limited to non-IU students at participating
                 universities. IU students should enroll in CEUS-U 454, class
                 number 5757.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 272
        CEUS-U 520  SEL TOPICS CENTRAL EURASIAN ST (3 CR)
           VT: INTRODUCTORY PASHTO II
              14484          10:10A-11:00A   D      HD TBA    Inomkhojayev R                10   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class taught via interactive TV.  Enrollment in this
                 class is limited to non-IU students at participating
                 universities.  IU students should enroll in CEUS-U 520, class
                 number 14483.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 299
           VT: INTERMEDIATE PASHTO II
              14486          ARR             ARR    ARR       Inomkhojayev R                10    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class taught via interactive TV.  Enrollment in this
                 class is limited to non-IU students at participating
                 universities. IU students should enroll in CEUS-U 520, class
                 number 14485.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 299
                 Above class meets in Eigenmann Hall Room 717
           VT: ADVANCED PASHTO II
              27162          ARR             ARR    ARR       Arman R                        5    3    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Pashto II
                 Above class is taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV. Enrollment in this class is limited to non-IU
                 students at participating universities.
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 320

        ADVANCED READINGS/RESEARCH (080)

        CEUS-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
               5726 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                       4    4    0
                 G 599 : Non-credit course for international students who have
                 completed all other requirements of the MA degree except
                 thesis.
                 Above class requires authorization from the department
        CEUS-U 600  ADVANCED READINGS IN CEUS (1-6 CR)
               5769 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      25   14    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157.
              11224 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      25   25    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157.
        CEUS-U 601  CEUS MA THESIS RESEARCH (3 CR)
               5770 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      10    5    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157.
        CEUS-U 800  PHD THESIS (1-6 CR)
               5772 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      20   18    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
              16095          ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                       5    5    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
        CEUS-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               5727 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      10    1    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
        


Chemistry (CHEM)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CHEM-C 101  ELEMENTARY CHEMISTRY 1 (3 CR)
        C 101 : Recommend taking CHEM-C 121 concurrently. Credit given for
        only one of: C 101 OR C 103
               5773          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    CH 122    Edwards M                    170   11    9
                             07:00P-09:00P   T      HD TBA    Edwards M
                             07:00P-09:00P   T      HD TBA    Edwards M
                             07:00P-09:00P   T      HD TBA    Edwards M
                 C 101 : Tuesday evening exams required 7-9P, Feb 3, Mar 10,
                 Apr 14
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Discussion (DIS)
               5774          02:30P-03:20P   T      FR C238   Carey Jr P                    40    1    1
         CLSD  5775          03:35P-04:25P   T      CH 122    Quan B                        45    0    0
               5779          09:05A-09:55A   R      BH 242    Quan B                        45    1    0
                 Above class open to groups students only.  Call 855-2700 for
                 permission.
         CLSD  5777          02:30P-03:20P   R      BH 144    Carey Jr P                    40    0    0
        CHEM-C 102  ELEMENTARY CHEMISTRY 2 (3 CR)
               5780          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    CH 033    Tolbert T                     49   10    1
                             07:00P-09:00P   T      HD TBA    Tolbert T
                             07:00P-09:00P   T      HD TBA    Tolbert T
                             07:00P-09:00P   T      HD TBA    Tolbert T
                 C 102 : Taken concurrrently with CHEM-C 122.  Continuation of
                 CHEM-C 101
                 C 102 : There is no conflict of final exam between  CHEM-C
                 102 and CHEM-C 122
                 C 102 : Tuesday evening exams required 7-9p on Feb 10, Mar
                 10, Apr 21
                 Discussion (DIS)
               5781          04:40P-05:30P   T      SE 240    Pawlicki M                    49    3    0
        CHEM-C 103  INTRO TO CHEMICAL PRINCIPLES (5 CR)
               5782          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 013    Reck C                       288   13   59
                                                              Baik M
                             07:00P-09:00P   T      HD TBA    Reck C
                                                              Baik M
                             07:00P-09:00P   T      HD TBA    Reck C
                                                              Baik M
                             07:00P-09:00P   T      HD TBA    Reck C
                                                              Baik M
                 C 103 : Credit given for only one of C 101, C 121 or C 103
                 C 103 : Tuesday evening exams required 7-9p, Feb 12, Mar 24
                 and Apr 21.
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 C 103 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Discussion (DIS)
               5787          02:30P-03:20P   MW     RE 2-120B Kukuch A                      32    1   11
         CLSD 13659          03:35P-04:25P   MW     BH 345    Glaskin R                     40    0    8
         CLSD  5783          08:00A-08:50A   TR     BH 345    Hamilton B                    40    0    9
         CLSD  5784          10:10A-11:00A   TR     SW 220    Morris C                      46    0   17
         CLSD  5785          11:15A-12:05P   TR     KH 212    Pierson N                     46    0   12
         CLSD  5786          02:30P-03:20P   TR     BH 246    Misch L                       42    0    9
         CLSD  5788          04:40P-05:30P   TR     BH 148    Kukuch A                      42    0   14
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 29801          12:15P-03:15P   M      CH 045    Ward B                        24    0    3
         CLSD  5795          08:00A-11:00A   T      CH 045    Derylo M                      24    0    4
         CLSD  5789          11:15A-02:15P   T      CH 045    Derylo M                      24    0    7
         CLSD  5792          02:30P-05:30P   T      CH 045    Basore J                      24    0    4
         CLSD  5790          09:00A-12:00P   W      CH 041    Qi R                          24    0    3
         CLSD  5791          09:00A-12:00P   W      CH 045    McCormick M                   24    0    1
         CLSD  5793          12:15P-03:15P   W      CH 041    Chen C                        24    0    1
         CLSD  5794          12:15P-03:15P   W      CH 045    Basore J                      24    0    1
         CLSD  5796          03:30P-06:30P   W      CH 041    Chen C                        24    0    1
               5797          03:30P-06:30P   W      CH 045    McCormick M                   24    1    2
              13660          06:45P-09:45P   W      CH 041    Qi R                          24    2    2
         CLSD 13661          06:45P-09:45P   W      CH 045    Ward B                        24    0    2
        CHEM-C 107  FRONTIERS OF CHEMICAL RESEARCH (1 CR)
               5800          11:15A-12:05P   TR     WY 015    Peters D                      50   31    0
                 C 107 : P - CHEM-C 117
        CHEM-C 117  PRINC OF CHEM & BIOCHEM I (5 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               5801          08:00A-08:50A   MTWF   CH 122    Dragnea B                    256   44    4
                                                              Jarrold M
                                                              Baker L
                             07:00P-09:00P   T      HD TBA    Dragnea B
                                                              Jarrold M
                                                              Baker L
                             07:00P-09:00P   T      HD TBA    Dragnea B
                                                              Jarrold M
                                                              Baker L
                             07:00P-09:00P   T      HD TBA    Dragnea B
                                                              Jarrold M
                                                              Baker L
                             07:00P-09:00P   T      HD TBA    Dragnea B
                                                              Jarrold M
                                                              Baker L
                 C 117 : P - To remain enrolled in C 117, students must take
                 and pass the Chemistry Placement Examination and fulfill the
                 math requirement by having: 1) scored 17 or above on the Math
                 Skills Assessment Test and 580 or above on the Math SAT; 2)
                 completed an Indiana University math course above M 025 with
                 a grade of  'C-' or above; or 3) completed CHEM-C 103 with a
                 'C-' or above.  The Chemistry Placement Exam can be taken
                 online at:   HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/CPE.ASP. Contact the
                 Chemistry Undergraduate office for details: (812) 855-2700.
                 C 117 : Tuesday evening exams are required 7-9p, Feb 3, Feb
                 24, Mar 10, and Apr 14. Lab final 6:50-9:30p, Apr 28.
                 C 117 : For further laboratory safety information, see:   HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               5802          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   CH 122    Dragnea B                    296   35   17
                                                              Jarrold M
                                                              Baker L
                             07:00P-09:00P   T      HD TBA    Dragnea B
                                                              Jarrold M
                                                              Baker L
                             07:00P-09:00P   T      HD TBA    Dragnea B
                                                              Jarrold M
                                                              Baker L
                             07:00P-09:00P   T      HD TBA    Dragnea B
                                                              Jarrold M
                                                              Baker L
                             07:00P-09:00P   T      HD TBA    Dragnea B
                                                              Jarrold M
                                                              Baker L
                 C 117 : P - To remain enrolled in C 117, students must take
                 and pass the Chemistry Placement Examination and fulfill the
                 math requirement by having: 1) scored 17 or above on the Math
                 Skills Assessment Test and 580 or above on the Math SAT; 2)
                 completed an Indiana University math course above M 025 with
                 a grade of  'C-' or above; or 3) completed CHEM-C 103 with a
                 'C-' or above.  The Chemistry Placement Exam can be taken
                 online at:  HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/CPE.ASP. Contact the
                 Chemistry Undergraduate office for details: (812) 855-2700.
                 C 117 : Tuesday evening exams are required 7-9p, Feb 3, Feb
                 24, Mar 10 and Apr 14. Lab final 6:50-9:30p, Apr 28.
                 C 117 : For further laboratory safety information, see:   HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Discussion (DIS)
               5803          03:35P-04:25P   M      BH 305    Hass J                        45    2    4
               5804          03:35P-04:25P   M      BH 344    Fortier J                     42    7    0
               5805          05:45P-06:35P   M      BH 345    Felton J                      40    4    2
               5806          10:10A-11:00A   T      WI C111   Hass J                        40    2    3
               5807          10:10A-11:00A   T      WI C109   Felton J                      40    9    0
               5808          11:15A-12:05P   T      BH 148    Hass J                        40    2    2
         CLSD  5809          01:25P-02:15P   T      CH 122    Zakeri R                      45    0    4
               5811          03:35P-04:25P   T      SE 240    Zakeri R                      45    5    4
               5812          12:20P-01:10P   W      PY 101    Fortier J                     45    2    4
         CLSD  5810          02:30P-03:20P   W      BH 345    Fortier J                     40    0    2
               5813          04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 305    Dietrick S                    45    8    3
              13930          11:15A-12:05P   R      BQ C147A  Felton J                      45    5    2
         CLSD  5814          03:35P-04:25P   R      FR C238   Zakeri R                      40    0    3
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 12881          01:30P-04:30P   M      CH 049    Chang F                       24    0    0
              13931          01:30P-04:30P   M      CH 047    Mazumder S                    24    1    0
         CLSD  5816          10:10A-01:10P   T      CH 047    Ortiz N                       24    0    1
         CLSD  5817          10:10A-01:10P   T      CH 049    De Ghosh D                    24    0    0
         CLSD  5818          01:30P-04:30P   T      CH 047    Mazumder S                    24    0    0
         CLSD  5819          01:30P-04:30P   T      CH 049    He T                          24    0    0
         CLSD  5820          10:10A-01:10P   W      CH 047    Adler H                       24    0    0
               5821          10:10A-01:10P   W      CH 049    Parimal K                     24    2    0
               5822          01:30P-04:30P   W      CH 047    He T                          24    2    0
               5823          01:30P-04:30P   W      CH 049    Buck D                        24    6    1
               5824          04:45P-07:45P   W      CH 047    Sa N                          24    2    0
               5825          04:45P-07:45P   W      CH 049    Tu H                          24    2    1
         CLSD  5826          08:00A-11:00A   R      CH 047    Parimal K                     24    0    0
               5827          08:00A-11:00A   R      CH 049    De Ghosh D                    24    7    0
               5828          11:15A-02:15P   R      CH 047    Sa N                          24    1    0
         CLSD  5829          11:15A-02:15P   R      CH 049    Cervone T                     24    0    0
         CLSD  5830          02:30P-05:30P   R      CH 047    Buck D                        24    0    1
         CLSD  5831          02:30P-05:30P   R      CH 049    Graham A                      24    0    1
               5832          06:00P-09:00P   R      CH 047    Graham A                      24    1    1
               5833          06:00P-09:00P   R      CH 049    Tu H                          24    1    0
               5815          10:10A-01:10P   F      CH 049    Chang F                       24   15    0
              16122          10:10A-01:10P   F      CH 047    Adler H                       24    2    0
              12880          01:30P-04:30P   F      CH 049    Ortiz N                       24    3    0
        CHEM-C 121  ELEMENTARY CHEMISTRY LAB 1 (2 CR)
               5834          01:25P-02:15P   R      CH 122    Iyengar S                     96   25    1
                 C 121 : C - CHEM-C 101. Credit given for only one of the
                 following:  CHEM-C 101/C 121 or C 103
                 C 121 : Final exams will be listed in the course syllabus.
                 There is no conflict of final exam between CHEM-C 101 and C
                 121
                 C 103 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               5835          08:00A-11:00A   T      CH 041    Mondal P                      24    7    0
                 C 121 : C - CHEM-C 101
               5837          09:00A-12:00P   T      CH 027    Zhu J                         24    1    2
                 C 121 : C - CHEM-C 101
               5836          11:15A-02:15P   T      CH 041    Mondal P                      24    1    0
                 C 121 : C - CHEM-C 101
         CLSD  5838          02:30P-05:30P   T      CH 041    Zhu J                         24    0    0
                 C 121 : C - CHEM-C 101
        CHEM-C 122  ELEMENTARY CHEMISTRY LAB 2 (2 CR)
               5839          10:10A-11:00A   T      CH 001    Arnold R                      24    1   15
                 C 122 : P - CHEM-C 101 and 121. Continuation of C 121
                 C 122 : Final exams will be listed in the course syllabus.
                 There is no conflict of final exam between CHEM-C 101 and C
                 122
                 C 122 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD  5840          04:00P-07:00P   R      CH 027    Tatge T                       24    0    7
                 C 122 : P - CHEM-C 102 and 121. Continuation of C 121
        CHEM-G 307  CHEMICAL CAREER PLANNING (1 CR)
              26170          01:25P-02:15P   T      CH 033    Pellerito A                   24   17    0
                 G 307:  P-Junior or Senior Standing.  Chemistry or
                 Biochemistry Majors.
        CHEM-A 314  BIOLOGICL&ENVRNMTL CHEM ANALYS (2 CR)
              11573          09:05A-09:55A   MW     CH 001    Robinson J                    98   11    0
                                                              Robinson B
                 A 314 : P - (CHEM-C 341 or S 341 or R 340) and (MATH-M 119 or
                 M 211 or M 213 or M 215). Credit given for only one of CHEM-A
                 314 and A 318 or C 317-C 318.
        CHEM-A 316  BIOANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY LAB (2 CR)
         CLSD 11574          09:05A-09:55A   F      CH 001    Robinson J                    56    0    9
                 A 316 : P - (CHEM-C 341 or CHEM-S 341 or CHEM-R 340) and
                 (MATH-M 119 or MATH-M 211 or MATH-M 213 or MATH-M 215), each
                 with a grade of C- or better
                 A 316 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 15866          01:00P-05:00P   M      CH 133    Plasencia M                   14    0    0
                 A 316 : P - (CHEM-C 341 or CHEM-S 341 or CHEM-R 340) and
                 (MATH-M 119 or MATH-M 211 or MATH-M 213 or MATH-M 215), each
                 with a grade of C- or better
         CLSD 14471          01:00P-05:00P   T      CH 133    Contino N                     14    0    2
                 A 316 : P - (CHEM-C 341 or CHEM-S 341 or CHEM-R 340) and
                 (MATH-M 119 or MATH-M 211 or MATH-M 213 or MATH-M 215), each
                 with a grade of C- or better
         CLSD 11576          01:00P-05:00P   W      CH 133    Illingworth M                 14    0    2
                 A 316 : P - (CHEM-C 341 or CHEM-S 341 or CHEM-R 340) and
                 (MATH-M 119 or MATH-M 211 or MATH-M 213 or MATH-M 215), each
                 with a grade of C- or better
         CLSD 14472          01:00P-05:00P   R      CH 133    Atlasevich N                  14    0    0
                 A 316 : P - (CHEM-C 341 or CHEM-S 341 or CHEM-R 340) and
                 (MATH-M 119 or MATH-M 211 or MATH-M 213 or MATH-M 215), each
                 with a grade of C- or better
        CHEM-C 317  EQUILIBRIA & ELECTROCHEMISTRY (2 CR)
              14473          10:10A-11:00A   TR     CH 033    Peters D                      60   30    0
                                                              Peverly A
                 C 317 : Prerequisite: (CHEM-C 341 or CHEM-S 341) and (MATH-M
                 211 or MATH-M 213 or MATH-M 215), each with a grade of C- or
                 better.
                 C 317 : Credit given for only one of CHEM-A 314, A 318 or C
                 317-C 318.
        CHEM-N 330  INTERMEDIATE INORGANIC CHEM (5 CR)
              13121          02:30P-03:20P   MTWF   CH 122    Zaleski J                    180   24   10
                                                              Mindiola D
                             07:00P-09:00P   T      HD TBA    Zaleski J
                                                              Mindiola D
                             07:00P-09:00P   T      HD TBA    Zaleski J
                                                              Mindiola D
                             07:00P-09:00P   T      HD TBA    Zaleski J
                                                              Mindiola D
                 N 330 : P - CHEM-C 342, S 342 or R 340 and C 343 or S 343.
                 N 330 : Tuesday evening exams required, 7-9p, Feb 10, Mar 10,
                 and Apr 21.
                 N 330 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 N 330 : Credit given for only one of N 330, S 330, C 118, S
                 118, C 106 - C126, or S 106 - S 126
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 13127          03:35P-04:25P   M      SW 217    Walker J                      40    0   11
              13128          04:40P-05:30P   M      SW 217    Walker J                      34    3    6
         CLSD 13129          03:35P-04:25P   T      SW 219    Mulcrone M                    36    0    6
         CLSD 13130          04:40P-05:30P   T      BH 240    Mulcrone M                    32    0    0
         CLSD 13131          03:35P-04:25P   W      SW 217    Mulcrone M                    38    0    4
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 13144          03:30P-07:00P   M      CH 041    Hua Y                         18    0    0
         CLSD 13135          08:00A-11:30A   R      CH 045    Thakar R                      18    0    0
              13140          08:00A-11:30A   R      CH 041    Tran B                        18    3    0
         CLSD 13136          12:00P-03:30P   R      CH 045    Lee S                         18    0    0
         CLSD 13141          12:00P-03:30P   R      CH 041    Mitra I                       18    0    1
         CLSD 13137          04:00P-07:30P   R      CH 045    Turner A                      18    0    7
         CLSD 13143          04:00P-07:30P   R      CH 041    Singha Roy A                  18    0    1
         CLSD 13138          10:45A-02:15P   F      CH 045    Shi H                         18    0    1
         CLSD 13142          10:45A-02:15P   F      CH 041    Witlicki E                    18    0    0
         CLSD 13139          03:30P-07:00P   F      CH 045    Borden M                      18    0    0
        CHEM-C 341  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY 1 LECTURES (3 CR)
              11578          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 100    Widlanski T                  424  132   13
                 C 341 : P - CHEM-C 117 or S 117, C 106 or S 106, or C 243.
                 Credit given for only one of CHEM-C 341, S 341 or R 340.
                 C 341 : Tuesday evening exams required 7-9p, Feb. 10, Mar.
                 10, and Apr. 21.
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 11579          02:30P-03:20P   M      BH 305    Binder R                      48    0    3
         CLSD  5843          04:40P-05:30P   M      BH 217    Burgan D                      44    0    2
         CLSD 11580          05:45P-06:35P   M      BH 247    de r                          42    0    1
         CLSD  5845          02:30P-03:20P   T      CH 001    Binder R                      45    0    0
         CLSD  5844          04:40P-05:30P   T      BH 247    Burgan D                      42    0    1
         CLSD 11581          02:30P-03:20P   W      BH 305    Binder R                      44    0    1
               5846          04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 215    de r                          40    1    1
         CLSD 11582          04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 217    Burgan D                      35    0    2
         CLSD  5848          02:30P-03:20P   R      TV 245    Siegel E                      42    0    3
         CLSD  5847          04:40P-05:30P   R      BH 319    de r                          42    0    0
        CHEM-S 341  ORGANIC CHEM 1 LECTURES-HONORS (3 CR)
              11583 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    CH 001    Aron Z                        50    9    0
                 S 341 : P : Grade of B+ or higher in CHEM-C 117, or consent
                 of instructor. Credit given for only one of  CHEM-C 341, S
                 341 or R 340.
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Discussion (DIS)
              11584 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   T      BH 144    Carrillo A                    25    6    1
                 Prerequisite for CHEM-S 341:  CHEM-C 117
              11585          03:35P-04:25P   R      SY 003    Carrillo A                    25    2    0
                 Prerequisite for CHEM-S 341:  CHEM-C 117
        CHEM-C 342  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY LECTURES 2 (3 CR)
               5849          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 100    Pellerito A                  377  144    2
                             07:00P-09:00P   T      HD TBA    Pellerito A
                             07:00P-09:00P   T      HD TBA    Pellerito A
                             07:00P-09:00P   T      HD TBA    Pellerito A
                 C 342 : P - CHEM-C 341 or S 341. Credit given for only one of
                 the following: C 342, S 342 or R 340
                 C 342 : Tuesday evening exams required 7-9p, Feb 10, Mar 10,
                 and Apr 21.
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Discussion (DIS)
               5850          03:35P-04:25P   M      BH 247    Jarugumilli VI G              42    3    1
               5851          07:15P-08:05P   M      BH 247    Jarugumilli VI G              42    5    0
               5852          02:30P-03:20P   T      TE F260   Felten A                      43    2    0
               5853          03:35P-04:25P   T      SY 001    Jarugumilli VI G              40    6    0
              13675          02:30P-03:20P   W      WH 121    Felten A                      49    1    4
               5854          03:35P-04:25P   W      BH 247    Meyers D                      42    1    0
         CLSD  5855          02:30P-03:20P   R      LI 031    Meyers D                      40    0    0
              13676          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 247    Felten A                      39    7    0
               5856          03:35P-04:25P   F      BH 345    Meyers D                      38   26    0
        CHEM-C 343  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY LABORATORY 1 (2 CR)
               5857          11:15A-12:05P   TR     CH 122    Reck C                       240   22   15
                             07:00P-09:00P   T      HD TBA    Reck C
                 C 343 : P - CHEM-C 341 or CHEM-S 341. R - C 342 or S 342
                 concurrently. Credit given for only one of C 343 or S 343
                 C 343 : Tuesday evening exam required 7-9p, Mar 3
                 C 343 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 13680          12:15P-04:15P   M      CH 149    McDonald K                    16    0    0
                 C 343 : P - CHEM-C 341 or CHEM-S 341
         CLSD  5860          05:00P-09:00P   M      CH 147    Hutt J                        16    0    1
                 C 343 : P - CHEM-C 341 or CHEM-S 341
         CLSD  5861          05:00P-09:00P   M      CH 149    Tipping J                     16    0    1
                 C 343 : P - CHEM-C 341 or CHEM-S 341
         CLSD  5862          12:15P-04:15P   T      CH 147    Mokube F                      16    0    3
                 C 343 : P - CHEM-C 341 or CHEM-S 341
         CLSD  5863          12:15P-04:15P   T      CH 149    Trader D                      16    0    2
                 C 343 : P - CHEM-C 341 or CHEM-S 341
         CLSD  5864          12:15P-04:15P   W      CH 147    Laskar M                      16    0    1
                 C 343 : P - CHEM-C 341 or CHEM-S 341
               5865          12:15P-04:15P   W      CH 149    Cavaliere V                   16    4    1
                 C 343 : P - CHEM-C 341 or CHEM-S 341
         CLSD  5866          05:00P-09:00P   W      CH 147    Wicker B                      16    0    0
                 C 343 : P - CHEM-C 341 or CHEM-S 341
         CLSD  5867          05:00P-09:00P   W      CH 149    Jo J                          16    0    0
                 C 343 : P - CHEM-C 341 or CHEM-S 341
         CLSD  5868          12:15P-04:15P   R      CH 147    Ozhapakkam Ramabhadran R      16    0    2
                 C 343 : P - CHEM-C 341 or CHEM-S 341
         CLSD  5869          12:15P-04:15P   R      CH 149    Liu W                         16    0    1
                 C 343 : P - CHEM-C 341 or CHEM-S 341
         CLSD 11586          05:00P-09:00P   R      CH 149    Dye D                         16    0    0
                 C 343 : P - CHEM-C 341 or CHEM-S 341
         CLSD 13133          05:00P-09:00P   R      CH 147    Butensky-Bartlett J           16    0    0
                 C 343 : P - CHEM-C 341 or CHEM-S 341
               5858          12:15P-04:15P   F      CH 147    Barnes S                      16    1    1
                 C 343 : P - CHEM-C 341 or CHEM-S 341
               5859          12:15P-04:15P   F      CH 149    Gladen P                      16    2    1
                 C 343 : P - CHEM-C 341 or CHEM-S 341
        CHEM-S 343  ORGANIC CHEM 1 LAB - HONORS (2 CR)
              28322          09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 314    Pellerito A                   32    5    1
                 S 343 : P - CHEM-C 341 or S 341; P or C - CHEM-C 342 or S 342
                 S 343 : For further laboratory safety information see: HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              28324          01:20P-05:20P   R      CH 145    Share A                       16    2    0
                 S 343 : P - CHEM-C 341 or S 341; P or C - CHEM-C 342 or S 342
              28325          01:20P-05:20P   F      CH 145    Opsitnick E                   16    2    0
                 S 343 : P - CHEM-C 341 or S 341; P or C - CHEM-C 342 or S 342
        CHEM-C 344  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY LABORATORY 2 (2 CR)
              13134          11:15A-12:05P   TR     BH 246    Pellerito A                   34    3    1
                 C 344 : P - CHEM-C 342 or S 342 and C 343 or S 343. Credit
                 given for only one of C 344 or S 344
                 C 344 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 13148          01:20P-06:05P   T      CH 145    Shah A                        17    0    0
              13147          01:20P-06:05P   W      CH 145    Schmitz A                     17    1    2
        CHEM-C 362  PHYSICAL CHEM OF MOLECULES (3 CR)
               5871          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    CH 001    Parmenter C                   40   19    0
                 Prerequisite for CHEM-C 362 - (CHEM-C 117 or CHEM-S 117 or
                 (CHEM-C 105 and CHEM-C 125)) and (MATH-M 212 or MATH-M 216 or
                 MATH-M 213) and (PHYS-P 202 or PHYS-P 222), each with a grade
                 of C- or better.  R : N 330 strongly recommended
                 C 362 : Credit given for only one of C 362, S 362 or C 360
                 Discussion (DIS)
               5872          11:15A-12:05P   T      SY 001    Judd Jr O                     40   16    0
                 Prerequisite for CHEM-C 362 - (CHEM-C 117 or CHEM-S 117 or
                 (CHEM-C 105 and CHEM-C 125)) and (MATH-M 212 or MATH-M 216 or
                 MATH-M 213) and (PHYS-P 202 or PHYS-P 222), each with a grade
                 of C- or better
        CHEM-P 364  BASIC MEASUREMNTS IN PHYS CHEM (2 CR)
              11587          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    CH 001    Li L                          18    2    0
                 P 364 : P - CHEM-C 361 or S 361.  Credit given for only one
                 of P 364 - P 464 or C 364
                 P 364 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 11588          01:30P-05:15P   MW     CH 133    Forsythe Z                     9    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
         CLSD 11589          01:30P-05:15P   TR     CH 133    Pfeuffer K                     9    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        CHEM-Y 398  PROF PRACTICE IN CHEMISTRY (1-6 CR)
               5891 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                         4    4    0
                 Y 398 : Approval of the Department of Chemistry
                 Y 398 : Application must be on file in the Chemistry
                 Undergraduate Office
        CHEM-C 409  CHEMICAL RESEARCH (1-3 CR)
               5873 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                        30    8    0
                 C 409 : To receive permission to enroll application must be
                 on file in Chemistry Undergraduate Office
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        CHEM-G 410  CHEMICAL RESEARCH CAPSTONE (2 CR)
              28326          ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                        18    3    0
                 G 410 : P - Two semesters of CHEM-C 409. A written research
                 thesis with oral presentation is required.
                 G 410 : To receive permission to enroll, an application must
                 be on file in Chemistry Undergraduate Office
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        CHEM-P 464  ADV MEASUREMENTS IN PHYS CHEM (2 CR)
         CLSD 11590          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    CH 001    Li L                          16    0    0
                 P 464 : P - CHEM-P 364 and C - CHEM-C 362.  Credit given for
                 only one of P 364-P 464 or C 364
                 P 464  : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 11591          01:30P-05:15P   MW     CH 133    Forsythe Z                     8    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
              11592          01:30P-05:15P   TR     CH 133    Pfeuffer K                     8    1    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CHEM-C 481  PHYSICAL BIOCHEMISTRY (3 CR)
               5876          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 008    Stone T                       40   11    0
                                                              Xiao J
                 C 481 : P - CHEM-C 361 and C 484
        CHEM-C 483  BIOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              26160          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    CH 122    Di Marchi R                   97   17    0
                 C 483 : P - CHEM-C 342 OR S 342 OR R 340.  R - BOTH C 342 AND
                 N 330 STRONGLY RECOMMENDED.
                 Discussion (DIS)
              26163          03:35P-04:25P   T      BH 146    Zhao Y                        49    5    1
         CLSD 26161          04:40P-05:30P   T      BH 344    Zhao Y                        48    0    1
        CHEM-C 484  BIOMOLECULES AND CATABOLISM (3 CR)
              13150          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    CH 122    Oakley M                     100   14    0
                                                              Richer S
                                                              Wilz L
                             07:00P-09:00P   R      HD TBA
                             07:00P-09:00P   R      HD TBA
                             07:00P-09:00P   R      HD TBA
                 C 484 : P - CHEM-C 342 or S 342. Credit given for only one of
                 C 484 and C 485 or C 483
                 C 484 : Evening exams required, 7-9p, Thursday, Feb 19, Mar
                 12, and Apr 23
        CHEM-C 487  BIOCHEMISTRY LABORATORY (3 CR)
              15553          01:25P-02:15P   MF     CH 001    Paterson J                    45    7    4
                 C 487 : P - (CHEM-C 343 or CHEM-S 343) and C 484. Credit
                 given for only one C 487 or B 487 and B 488
                 C 487 : Further laboratory safety information see : HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 15555          01:30P-05:30P   T      CH 027    Chen R                        15    0    1
                 C 487 : P - (CHEM-C 343 or CHEM-S 343) and C 484. Credit
                 given for only one C 487 or B 487 and B 488
                 C 487 : Further laboratory safety information see : HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
         CLSD 15556          01:30P-05:30P   W      CH 027    Feldman III G                 15    0    2
                 C 487 : P - (CHEM-C 343 or CHEM-S 343) and C 484. Credit
                 given for only one C 487 or B 487 and B 488
                 C 487 : Further laboratory safety information see : HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
              15554          09:00A-01:00P   R      CH 027    Stewart N                     15    3    0
                 C 487 : P - (CHEM-C 343 or CHEM-S 343) and C 484. Credit
                 given for only one C 487 or B 487 and B 488
                 C 487 : Further laboratory safety information see : HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
        CHEM-C 497  SPECIAL LAB PROJECTS IN CHEM (1-3 CR)
              13151 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                         5    5    0
                 C 497 : P - Consent of instructor.  Call (812)855-2700 for
                 permission
        CHEM-C 498  SPECIAL TOPICS IN CHEMISTRY (1-3 CR)
              12219 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                        10    9    0
                 C 498 : P - Consent of instructor. Call (812)855-2700 for
                 permission
        CHEM-G 499  INTERNSHIP CHEMICAL INSTRUCTN (1-3 CR)
              10829 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                        10    8    0
                 G 499 : P - Application must be on file in Chemistry
                 Undergraduate Office
        CHEM-C 500  INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH (2-6 CR)
               5877          03:45P-07:00P   W      CH 122    Parmenter C                   55   18    0
                                                              Wilson R
                                                              Wilson R
                             07:00P-10:00P   W      CH 122    Parmenter C
        CHEM-M 502  FUNDAMENTALS OF MATERIALS II (3 CR)
         CLSD 13152          11:15A-12:45P   M      CX A400   Flood A                       10    0    0
                             08:50A-10:05A   F      CX A400   Flood A
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        CHEM-M 503  SUPRAMOLECULAR CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              26171          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    CX A500   Lee D                         10    3    0
                                                              Park B
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 639
        CHEM-C 562  COMPUTATIONAL QUANTUM CHEM (3 CR)
               5878          08:50A-10:05A   MW     CX A400   Raghavachari K                15    9    0
                                                              Ferguson G
                 C 562 : P - CHEM-C 561 or consent of instructor
        CHEM-C 582  BIOMOLECULAR CATALYSIS (3 CR)
               5880          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SI 001    Carlson E                     28    3    0
                                                              Tatge T
                 C 582 : Credit given for only one CHEM-C 583 or BIOC-B 501
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 504
        CHEM-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              28327          ARR             ARR    ARR       Parmenter C                    5    5    0
                                                              Wilson R
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        CHEM-C 612  SPECTRO CHEM METH OF ANALYSIS (3 CR)
               5881          08:00A-09:55A   TR     CX A400   Hieftje G                     20    6    0
                                                              Shelley J
        CHEM-C 613  MASS SPECTRO & STABLE ISOTOPES (3 CR)
              14491          01:00P-03:00P   MW     CX A400   Clemmer D                     21    2    0
                                                              Li Z
        CHEM-C 619  SEMINAR: ANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY (1 CR)
               5882          04:00P-05:00P   T      CH 033    Peters D                      50   50    0
                 C 619 : P - Consent of instructor
        CHEM-C 637  PHYS MTHD IN STRUCT CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
         CLSD 13153          10:30A-11:45A   TR     CX A300   Caulton K                      5    0    0
        CHEM-C 639  CHARACTRZN OF PARAMAGNETIC MOL (3 CR)
              26166          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    CX A500   Lee D                         10    5    0
                                                              Park B
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class meets with CHEM-M 503
        CHEM-C 643  ORGANIC NATURAL PRODUCTS (3 CR)
               5883          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    CH 311    Williams D                    20    9    0
                                                              Ke P
                 C 643 : P - CHEM-C 540, 543 or consent of instructor
        CHEM-C 648  SEMINAR ORGANIC CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              14494          09:00A-10:15A   TR     CH 311    Cook S                        25   13    0
                                                              Chow N
                 C 648 : P - Consent of instructor
        CHEM-C 687  SEM ADV TOPICS IN BIOCHEMISTRY (1.5 CR)
              29385          06:00P-08:00P   M      CX A500   Di Marchi R                   10    5    0
                 TOPIC : Macromolecular Drug Discovery
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 680
        CHEM-C 687  SEM ADV TOPICS IN BIOCHEMISTRY (1-3 CR)
              30104          08:30A-09:35A   TR     SI 320E   Giedroc D                     10    2    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 680
        CHEM-C 688  SEMINAR IN BIOCHEMISTRY (1 CR)
               5884          10:00A-11:30A   T      SI 001    Oakley M                      15   15    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 600
              28496 PERM     10:00A-11:30A   R      SI 001    Oakley M                      15   15    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 600
        CHEM-A 800  2ND YR ANALYTICAL CHEM REVIEW (1 CR)
              11597          ARR             ARR    ARR       Clemmer D                     10    1    0
                                                              Wilson R
                 A 800 : P - Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirements for Analytical Chemistry or permission of the
                 instructor
        CHEM-B 800  BIOLOGICAL CHEM RESCH SEMINAR (1 CR)
              11598          ARR             ARR    ARR       Giedroc D                     10    6    0
                 B 800 : P - Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirements for Biological Chemistry or permission of the
                 instructor
        CHEM-M 800  MATERIALS CHEMISTRY RESRCH SEM (1 CR)
              13904          ARR             ARR    ARR       Dragnea B                     10    7    0
                 M 800:  P - Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirements for Materials Chemistry or permission of the
                 instructor.
        CHEM-N 800  INORGANIC CHEM RESEARCH SEMINR (1 CR)
              11599          ARR             ARR    ARR       Caulton K                     10    3    0
                 N 800 : P - Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirement for Inorganic Chemistry or permission of the
                 instructor.
        CHEM-P 800  PHYSICAL CHEM RESEARCH SEM (1 CR)
              11600          ARR             ARR    ARR       Jarrold C                     10    7    0
                 P 800 : P - Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirement for Physical Chemistry or permission of the
                 instructor
        CHEM-R 800  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY RESEARCH SEM (1 CR)
              11601          ARR             ARR    ARR       Williams D                    10    9    0
                 R 800 : P - Satisfactory completion of first year
                 requirements  for Organic Chemistry or permission of the
                 instructor
        CHEM-C 810  RESEARCH ANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
               5885          02:30P-04:00P   T      CH 033    Parmenter C                   50   16    0
              14495 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Parmenter C                    2    1    0
                 C 810 : Above class for off-campus students only
                 C 810 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-C 820  RESEARCH: MATERIALS CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
              13910          02:30P-03:45P   R      CH 001    Parmenter C                   50   42    0
              14496 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Parmenter C                    2    2    0
                                                              Wilson R
                 C 820 : Above class for off-campus students only
                 C 820 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-C 830  RESEARCH INORGANIC CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
               5886          02:30P-03:45P   R      CH 033    Parmenter C                   50   35    0
              13014          12:30P-02:15P   R      CH 033    Parmenter C                   50   50    0
                                                              Wilson R
              14497 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Parmenter C                    2    2    0
                                                              Wilson R
                 C 830 : Above class for off-campus students only
                 C 830 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-C 840  RESEARCH ORGANIC CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
               5887          04:00P-05:45P   M      CH 033    Parmenter C                   50   26    0
              14513 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Parmenter C                    2    2    0
                                                              Wilson R
                 C 840 : Above class for off-campus students only
                 C 840 : Call Chemistry Graduate office for permission (812)
                 855-2089
        CHEM-C 860  RESEARCH PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
               5888          03:45P-05:30P   R      CH 033    Parmenter C                   50   38    0
              14515 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Parmenter C                    2    2    0
                                                              Wilson R
                 C 860 : Above class for off-campus students only
                 C 860 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-C 880  RESEARCH BIOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
               5889          01:25P-03:30P   F      CH 033    Parmenter C                   50   37    0
                             03:45P-05:30P   F      CH 033    Parmenter C
              14517 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Parmenter C                    2    1    0
                 C 880 : Above class for off-campus students only
                 C 880 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               5890 PERM     05:45P-09:00P   D      CH 033    Parmenter C                  130   74    0
        


Classical Studies (CLAS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CLASSICS (010)

        CLAS-C 101  ANCIENT GREEK CULTURE (3 CR)
              26600          02:30P-03:20P   MW     WH 120    Ready J                      100    9    3
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen and
                 sophomores
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 26601          10:10A-11:00A   F      JH A107   Tiearney J                    25    0    0
         CLSD 26602          11:15A-12:05P   F      SY 108    Yarnell A                     25    0    0
              26603          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 241    Tiearney J                    25    1    0
         CLSD  5959          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 235    Yarnell A                     25    0    0
        CLAS-C 102  ROMAN CULTURE (3 CR)
               5960 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 120    Franklin Jr J                140   21    4
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen and
                 sophomores
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CLAS-C 205  CLASSICAL MYTHOLOGY (3 CR)
               5961          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 120    Jones G                      144   10    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
               5962          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 310    Myers M                      144    8    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CLAS-C 206  CLASSICAL ART & ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)
               5963          01:00P-02:15P   TR     FA 102    Kramer M                      99    2    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 206
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CLAS-C 209  MED TERMS FROM GREEK & LATIN (2 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               5964          10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 005    Wrenn Jr J                    60    1    6
               5965          02:30P-03:20P   TR     GY 143    Warren B                      60    2    3
              11567          09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 005    Finnegan B                    60    4    2
        CLAS-C 310  CLASSICAL DRAMA (3 CR)
              26604          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 219    Jones G                       30    2    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CLAS-C 311  CLASSICAL EPICS (3 CR)
              26606          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SB 140    Myers M                       30    2    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CLAS-C 360  ROMAN LIT IN TRANSLATION (3 CR)
              26607          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 240    Bannon C                      20    5    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-C 360
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
              28522 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 240    Bannon C                       5    2    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-C 360
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CLAS-C 395  TPCS CLASSICAL ART & ARCH (3 CR)
           VT: GENDER IN PREHISTORIC AEGEAN
              26608          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 209    Kramer M                      12    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CLAS-C 875 and another section of C
                 395
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
           VT: GENDER IN PREHISTORIC AEGEAN
              28525 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 209    Kramer M                       8    3    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with CLAS-C 875 and another section of C
                 395
        CLAS-C 399  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
               5966 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                       5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        CLAS-C 416  OVIDIAN MYTHLGY & ITS TRADITN (3 CR)
              14296          01:00P-02:15P   TR     HU 217    Bannon C                      15   11    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
              29094 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     HU 217    Bannon C                      10    5    0
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-C 416
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CLAS-C 491  TOPICS IN CLASSICAL STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: SECRET HIST OF CLASSICAL TEXTS
              14298          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 141    Balint B                      25   14    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CLAS-C 495  INDIVIDUAL READING IN CLASSICS (1-3 CR)
               5967 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Leach E                       10    9    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        CLAS-C 498  INTRNSHP IN CLASSICAL STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              13817 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bannon C                       5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        CLAS-C 499  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
               5968 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                       5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        CLAS-C 501  INTRO GRAD ST:LIT/CULTURL THRY (3 CR)
              26609          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SY 200    Leach E                       25   17    0
        CLAS-C 502  BIBLIO/RSCH RESRCES CLAS STDS (1 CR)
              29095          ARR             ARR    ARR       Leach E                       10    7    0
        CLAS-C 875  RESEARCH IN GREEK OR LATIN (1-12 CR)
               5969 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                      20   17    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        CLAS-C 875  RESEARCH IN GREEK OR LATIN (4 CR)
           VT: GENDER IN PREHISTORIC AEGEAN
              26610          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 209    Kramer M                       5    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CLAS-C 395
        CLAS-C 880  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
               5970 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                      10    5    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis

        GREEK (020)

        CLAS-G 150  ELEMENTARY GREEK II (4 CR)
               5971          02:30P-03:20P   MTWR   SY 0006   Goh M                         25   13    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 550
        CLAS-G 250  GREEK POETRY: HOMER (3 CR)
               5972          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 141    Goh M                         20   13    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 650
        CLAS-G 495  INDIVIDUAL READING IN GREEK (1-3 CR)
               5973 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                      10    9    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        CLAS-G 495  INDIVIDUAL READING IN GREEK (3 CR)
           VT: GREEK PROSE COMPOSITION
              28527          04:40P-05:55P   MW     BH 314    Ready J                       15    5    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 803
        CLAS-G 537  SURVEY OF GREEK LITERATURE 2 (4 CR)
              26613          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 144    Christ M                      20    6    0
        CLAS-G 550  ELEMENTARY GREEK II (2 CR)
              13625          02:30P-03:20P   MTWR   SY 0006   Goh M                         25   13    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 150
        CLAS-G 650  INTERMEDIATE GREEK II (3 CR)
               5974          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 141    Goh M                         20   13    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 250
        CLAS-G 803  SUPERVISED READING PROGRAM (4 CR)
               5975 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                      10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 803
        CLAS-G 803  SUPERVISED READING PROGRAM (1-4 CR)
           VT: GREEK PROSE COMPOSITION
              28528          04:40P-05:55P   MW     BH 314    Ready J                       15    5    0

        LATIN (040)

        CLAS-L 100  ELEMENTARY LATIN I (4 CR)
               5977          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   WH 109    Brant L                       23    9    0
               5978          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   SY 106    Jarnagin J                    23    6    0
        CLAS-L 150  ELEMENTARY LATIN II (4 CR)
               5979          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   SY 106    Vasta M                       25    8    0
               5980          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   SY 105    Illias C                      25    9    0
               5981          04:40P-05:30P   MTWR   SY 106    Fleming A                     25   12    0
        CLAS-L 200  SECOND-YEAR LATIN I (3 CR)
               5982          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 139    Holstead M                    20    1    0
        CLAS-L 250  SECOND-YEAR LATIN II (3 CR)
               5983          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 219    Nichols R                     22    5    0
               5984          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 210    Edirisinghe V                 23    8    0
        CLAS-L 305  OVID (3 CR)
              26614          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 147    Franklin Jr J                 25    7    0
        CLAS-L 400  INTENSIVE STUDY LITERARY LATIN (4 CR)
              10946          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 215    Congrove J                    25   21    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-L 400
        CLAS-L 400  INTENSIVE STUDY LITERARY LATIN (3 CR)
              10947          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 215    Congrove J                    25   21    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-L 400
        CLAS-L 427  VIRGIL'S ECLOGUES AND GEORGICS (3 CR)
              26615          01:00P-02:15P   TR     OP 107    Balint B                      20   11    0
        CLAS-L 495  INDIVIDUAL READING IN LATIN (1-3 CR)
               5985 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                      10    9    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        CLAS-L 511  RDGS IN LATIN ORATORY & RHET (4 CR)
              26616          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 118    Leach E                       15    8    0
        CLAS-L 803  SUPERVISED READING PROGRAM (1-4 CR)
               5986 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                      10    8    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department

        . (050)

        CLAS-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               5976 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                      10    4    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        


Cognitive Science (COGS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        COGS-Q 240  FOUNDATIONS OF COGNITIVE SCI (4 CR)
               6120          09:30A-10:45A   MW     RE 2-120B Zednik C                      25    3    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  6121          10:10A-11:00A   F      RE 2-120B Zednik C                      25    0    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        COGS-Q 260  PROGRAMNG COGNITIVE & INFO SCI (2 CR)
              25857          02:30P-03:45P   MW     LH 030    Gasser M                      25    9    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Q 260 : P - Mastery of two years high school algebra or
                 equivalent
                 Above class COGS-Q 260 or equivalent programming experience
                 required for 8W2 COGS-Q 320
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              25858          02:30P-03:45P   F      LH 030    Gasser M                      25    6    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Q 260 : P -Mastery of two years high school algebra or
                 equivalent
                 Above class COGS-Q 260 or equivalent programming experience
                 required for 8W2 COGS-Q 320
        COGS-Q 301  BRAIN AND COGNITION (3 CR)
              25859 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     PY 226    Brown J                       25    5    1
                 Q 301 : Recommended Psy-P 101
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        COGS-Q 320  COMPUTATION IN COGNITIVE SCI (2 CR)
               6122          02:30P-03:45P   MW     LH 030    Gasser M                      25    7    0
                 Q 320 : P - COGS-Q 260 or CSCI-C 211 with a grade B or higher
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Q 320 : Contact advisor at cogsadv@indiana.edu with questions
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               6123          02:30P-03:45P   F      LH 030    Gasser M                      25    5    0
                 Q 320 : P - COGS-Q 260 or CSCI-C 211 with a grade B or higher
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Q 320 : Contact advisor at cogsadv@indiana.edu with questions
        COGS-Q 360  AUTONOMOUS ROBOTICS (3 CR)
              13166          09:30A-10:45A   TR     EG 833    Beer R                        24   17    0
                 Q 360 : P : Two semesters of computer programming or consent
                 of instructor
                 Above class meets with CSCI-B 355
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              13167 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   F      EG 833    Beer R                        24   17    0
                                                              Brady M
                 Q 360 : Two semesters of computer programming or consent of
                 instructor
                 Above class meets with CSCI-B 355
        COGS-Q 400  SR SEM COGNITIVE/INFO SCIENCES (2 CR)
               6124          04:00P-05:25P   W      PY 228    Todd P                        20   14    0
                 Q 400 : P - Four classes from COGS-Q 240, 250, 260, 270, and
                 320.
                 Above class for students with junior or senior standing who
                 have completed or nearly completed their COGS major
                 coursework
        COGS-Q 493  RSRCH IN COGNITIVE & INFO SCI (1-3 CR)
               6125 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Allen C                       20   15    0
              11130 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Allen C                       20   19    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        COGS-Q 495  PROJECT IN COG & INFO SCIENCES (1-3 CR)
               6126 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Allen C                       20   18    0
        COGS-Q 496  INTRNSHP IN PROFESSIONAL PRACT (1-6 CR)
               6127 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Allen C                       10   10    0
                                                              Schrag C
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        COGS-Q 498  RDGS IN COGNITIVE & INFO SCI (1-3 CR)
               6128 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Allen C                       20   15    0
        COGS-Q 499  HONORS RSCH PJT COG & INFO SCI (3 CR)
               6129 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Allen C                       20   18    0
        COGS-Q 540  PHIL FNDTNS COGNITIVE/INFO SCI (3 CR)
         CLSD 14147          09:30A-10:45A   MW     PV 273    Allen C                       12    0    3
        COGS-Q 550  MODELS IN COGNITIVE SCIENCE (3 CR)
              25860          04:00P-05:15P   TR     PY 111    Jones M                       20    2    0
                 P: COGS-Q 530 and COGS-Q 560
        COGS-Q 700  SEMINAR IN COGNITIVE SCIENCE (3 CR)
         CLSD 11079          02:30P-03:45P   TR     JH A106   Hofstadter D                  20    0    0
                 TOPIC : The Mind and the Atom
                 Above class meets with HPSC-X 521
        COGS-Q 733  COLLOQUIUM SERIES (0-1 CR)
               6130          04:00P-05:00P   M      PY 101    Jones M                       96   74    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        COGS-Q 799  READINGS & RESEARCH IN COG SCI (1-6 CR)
               6131 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gasser M                      30   21    0
              29879 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gasser M                      30   29    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        COGS-Q 899  DISSERTATION RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
               6132 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gasser M                      30   30    0
                                                              Towle S
        COGS-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              25856 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gasser M                      25   23    0

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        COMPUTER SCIENCE (CSCI)
        CSCI-B 502  COMPUTATIONAL COMPLEXITY (3 CR)
        CSCI-P 515  SPECIFICATION & VERIFICATION (3 CR)
        CSCI-B 553  NEURAL&GENTC APPR ARTFCL INTEL (3 CR)
        CSCI-B 652  CMPTR MODELS OF SYMBOLIC LRNG (3 CR)

        HIST & PHIL OF SCIENCE (HPSC)
        HPSC-X 552  MODERN PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE (3 CR)

        INFORMATICS (INFO)
        INFO-I 590  SEEK AND FIND: SRCH STRATEGIES (3 CR)

        LINGUISTICS (LING)
        LING-L 541  INTRODUCTORY PHONETICS (3 CR)
        LING-L 545  COMPUTATN & LINGUISTIC ANALYS (3 CR)
        LING-L 546  SEMANTICS (3 CR)
        LING-L 630  LEXICOLOGY (3 CR)
        LING-L 642  ADV PHONOLOGICAL DESCRIPTION (3 CR)
        LING-L 643  ADVANCED SYNTAX (3 CR)
        LING-L 710  SEMINAR IN PHONETICS (3 CR)

        MATHEMATICS (MATH)
        MATH-M 404  INTRO TO MODERN ALGEBRA 2 (3 CR)
        MATH-M 442  PARTIAL DIFF EQUAT W/ APPL II (3 CR)
        MATH-M 464  INTRO TO PROBABILITY THEORY 2 (3 CR)
        MATH-M 540  PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATNS 1 (3 CR)
        MATH-M 564  THEORY OF PROBABILITY 2 (3 CR)

        CENTER FOR NEURAL SCIENCES (NEUS)
        NEUS-N 501  NEURAL SCIENCE II (4 CR)
        NEUS-N 510  CELLULAR/MOLECULR NEUROSCIENCE (3 CR)

        PHILOSOPHY (PHIL)
        PHIL-P 760  SEM METAPHYSICS & EPISTEMOLOGY (3 CR)

        PSYCHOLOGICAL & BRAIN SCIENCES (PSY)
        PSY-P 554  ADV STATISTICS IN PSYCHOLOGY 2 (3 CR)
        PSY-P 595  FIRST-YEAR RESEARCH SEMINAR (2-3 CR)
        PSY-P 657  TIME SERIES II (3 CR)

        LIBRARY & INFORMATION SCIENCE (SLIS)
        SLIS-S 511  DATABASE DESIGN (3 CR)
        SLIS-S 516  HUMAN-COMPUTER INTERACTION (3 CR)
        SLIS-S 661  ISSUES:HUMAN-COMPUTR INTERACTN (3 CR)

        TELECOMMUNICATIONS (TEL)
        TEL-T 552  COGNITIVE APPROACHES TO MEDIA (3 CR)
        


Collins Living-Learning Center (CLLC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CLLC-L 100  COLLINS SEMINAR (1 CR)
           VT: EDIBLE WILD PLANTS: SPRING
              11809          02:30P-04:30P   TR     ME 003    Bertuccio L                   15    2    1
                 Above class meets Mar 31 - Apr 28
        CLLC-L 100  COLLINS SEMINAR (2 CR)
           VT: WORD&IMAGE IN 20TH CENTURY ART
         CLSD 12031          01:00P-02:15P   TR     ME 008    de Freitas Veneroso M         15    0    2
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CLLC-L 100  COLLINS SEMINAR (1 CR)
           VT: VOLCANOES SEMINAR
         CLSD 11518 PERM     06:50P-08:40P   T      GY 220    Hamburger M                    2    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class is open to those students interested in
                 participating in the two week (3 CR) field course, Volcanoes
                 of Eastern Sierra Nevada (CLLC-L 130) during summer I.
                 Consent of instructor is required in advance. For more
                 information and to obtain authorization, students must apply
                 on-line at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~SIERRA/
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 190
        CLLC-L 100  COLLINS SEMINAR (2 CR)
           VT: ART OF MEDITATION
              12263          06:50P-08:20P   MW     EO B01    Hanvey D                      21    2    4
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CLLC-L 100  COLLINS SEMINAR (1 CR)
           VT: SPRING BREAK FOR KIDS
         CLSD 11519          06:00P-08:30P   R      ME 003    Simonton Jr M                 15    0    0
                 Above class meets Mar 5, Mar 12 and 26 and includes a spring
                 break field experience working with children at the RISE,
                 Mon-Fri, 9am-5pm, during the week of spring break.
        CLLC-Q 199  RESIDENTIAL LEARNING WORKSHOP (1 CR)
         CLSD 11522          04:40P-05:30P   MW     ME 008    Cluver Y                      12    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
              13156          04:00P-04:50P   TR     ME 008    Cluver Y                      12    4    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
        CLLC-L 200  COLLINS COLLOQUIUM (3 CR)
           VT: "PLAY"GIARISM AS INSPIRATION
              29201          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    EO B01    Eaton S                       20    3    0
        CLLC-L 210  COLLINS COLLOQUIUM (3 CR)
           VT: IMPROVISATION IN PERFORMANCE
         CLSD 14355          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    ME 008    Dodge P                       20    0    2
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
           VT: FADING TO GRAY: IDEAS OF B&W
              14356          04:00P-05:15P   TR     EO B01    Farmer S                      20    2    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
           VT: VIENNA 1900: TROUBLED GARDEN
         CLSD 11520          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    ME 008    Hafen T                       20    0    2
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
           VT: TYPEFACE :HISTORY DESIGNS CLTR
         CLSD 15822          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    EO B01    Rowe M                        20    0    1
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
           VT: ART AND COMMUNITY
              28273          02:00P-03:15P   TR     EO B01    Cluver Y                      20    5    2
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CLLC-L 230  COLLINS COLLOQUIUM (3 CR)
           VT: ARCHAEOLOGY OF MEDICINE
         CLSD 13155          11:15A-12:30P   TR     EO B01    Salter-Pedersen E             20    0    2
                 Above class carries COLL N & M distribution credit
        CLLC-Q 299  PEER INSTRUCTOR WORKSHOP (1 CR)
              11523 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   MW     ME 003    Cluver Y                      20    5    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets MW 4:00-5:15, but will only meet on
                 occasional Wednesdays.
        CLLC-L 400  INDEPENDENT GROUP STUDY (1-3 CR)
              11521 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Dwyer E                       30   25    0
                 Above class for information and permission, contact Yara
                 Cluver at ycluver@indiana.edu
        


Communication & Culture (CMCL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CMCL-C 121  PUBLIC SPEAKING (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               5987          08:00A-09:15A   MW     SY 004    Scheibel Jr L                 24   10    0
               5988          08:00A-09:15A   MW     SY 0013   Golan Jr A                    24    5    0
               5989          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SY 004    Scheibel Jr L                 24    3    0
               5990          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SY 0013   Golan Jr A                    24    2    0
         CLSD  5991          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SY 004    Handke P                      24    0    0
               5992          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SY 0013   Starr B                       24    1    0
               5993          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SY 037    Gollay R                      24    2    0
               5994          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SY 004    Handke P                      24    2    0
         CLSD  5995          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SY 0013   Starr B                       24    0    0
         CLSD  5996          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SY 037    Schick S                      24    0    0
         CLSD  5997          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SY 004    Chia A                        24    0    0
               5998          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SY 0013   Bakioglu B                    24    3    0
               5999          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SY 037    Cram E                        24    1    0
               6000          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SY 0009   Amsden B                      24    2    0
         CLSD  6001          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SY 004    Chia A                        24    0    0
               6002          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SY 0013   Bakioglu B                    24    7    0
         CLSD  6003          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SY 037    Tedholm M                     24    0    0
               6004          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SY 0009   Amsden B                      24    2    0
               6005          05:45P-07:00P   MW     SY 004    Church D                      24    3    0
               6006          05:45P-07:00P   MW     SY 0013   Schick S                      24    3    0
         CLSD  6007          05:45P-07:00P   MW     SY 037    Tedholm M                     24    0    0
               6008          08:00A-09:15A   TR     SY 004    Gordon J                      24    1    0
               6010          08:00A-09:15A   TR     SY 0013   Christensen D                 24    9    0
               6011          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 004    Gordon J                      24    1    0
         CLSD  6012          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 0013   Cottier A                     24    0    0
               6013          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 037    Lexmond A                     24    2    0
               6014          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 004    Stoll J                       24    1    0
               6015          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 0013   Budziszewski P                24    2    1
               6016          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 037    Lexmond A                     24    1    0
               6017          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 004    Bridges S                     24    2    0
               6018          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 0013   Budziszewski P                24    1    1
         CLSD  6019          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 037    Donovan J                     24    0    0
               6020          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 004    Stoll J                       24    1    0
         CLSD  6021          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 0013   Bridges S                     24    0    0
               6022          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 037    Donovan J                     24    2    0
               6023          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 004    Vasquez J                     24    3    0
               6024          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 0013   Kaufman B                     24    1    0
               6025          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 037    Cottier A                     24    2    0
               6026          05:45P-07:00P   TR     SY 004    Vasquez J                     24    2    0
               6027          05:45P-07:00P   TR     SY 0013   Church D                      24    4    0
         CLSD  6028          05:45P-07:00P   TR     SY 037    Blank T                       24    0    0
               6029          05:45P-07:00P   TR     SY 0009   Given D                       24    2    0
         CLSD  6030          07:15P-08:30P   TR     SY 0009   Blank T                       24    0    0
         CLSD 10929          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SY 037    Gollay R                      24    0    0
              30246          05:30P-07:30P   MW     SY 0009   Segal S                       24    2    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
              30245          07:15P-09:15P   TR     SY 037    Segal S                       24    6    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
              16220          07:15P-08:30P   MW     SY 037    Given D                       24    1    0
        CMCL-C 122  INTERPERSONAL COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
               6031          08:00A-09:15A   MW     MN 001A   Mathison L                    24    1    0
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6032          09:30A-10:45A   MW     MN 001A   Mathison L                    24    1    0
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6033          09:30A-10:45A   MW     TE F256   Rivers J                      24    5    0
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6034          11:15A-12:30P   MW     TE F256   Rivers J                      24    2    0
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6035          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BQ C238   Hagood III W                  24    4    0
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6036          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BQ C238   Hagood III W                  24    1    0
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6037          04:00P-05:15P   TR     C2 203    Harvey E                      24    2    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6038          05:30P-06:45P   TR     C2 203    Harvey E                      24    3    1
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6039          08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 134    SAY Y                         24    1    0
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6040          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BQ C238   Johnson Searcy J              24    1    2
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6041          09:30A-10:45A   TR     FR C238   Rudy J                        24    2    2
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6042          11:15A-12:30P   TR     FR C238   Rudy J                        24    1    1
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6043          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WI C111   Florini S                     24    1    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
         CLSD  6044          11:15A-12:30P   TR     MN 001A   Johnson Searcy J              24    0    1
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6045          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WI C111   Florini S                     24    2    1
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6046          01:00P-02:15P   TR     MN 001A   Christensen D                 24    1    1
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6047          01:00P-02:15P   TR     GG 101B   Krieger J                     24    3    0
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6048          02:30P-03:45P   TR     GG 101B   Krieger J                     24    2    0
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
              14243          02:30P-03:45P   TR     RE 2-120B Kaptan Y                      24    7    0
              14244          04:00P-05:15P   TR     RE 2-120B SAY Y                         24    3    0
        CMCL-C 190  INTRODUCTION TO MEDIA (3 CR)
               6049          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 314    Paasche J                     25    1    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      JH 124    Paasche J
                 C 190 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
               6050          07:15P-10:15P   M      JH 124    Fleming A                     25    1    3
                             11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 002    Fleming A
                 C 190 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
         CLSD  6051          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SB 138    Paasche J                     25    0    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      JH 124    Paasche J
                 C 190 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
               6052          07:15P-10:15P   M      JH 124    Fleming A                     25    4    0
                             01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 314    Fleming A
                 C 190 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
               6053          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 331    Almendarez R                  25    6    2
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      JH 124    Almendarez R
                 C 190 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
               6054          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 105    Almendarez R                  25    2    1
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      JH 124    Almendarez R
                 C 190 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
         CLSD  6055          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 229    McAvoy D                      25    0    1
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      JH 124    McAvoy D
                 C 190 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
         CLSD  6056          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 332    McAvoy D                      25    0    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      JH 124    McAvoy D
                 C 190 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
         CLSD  6057          07:15P-10:15P   M      JH 124    Vogan T                       25    0    3
                             11:15A-12:30P   TR     KH 203    Vogan T
                 C 190 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
               6058          07:15P-10:15P   M      JH 124    Vogan T                       25    2    2
                             04:00P-05:15P   TR     TE F256   Vogan T
                 C 190 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CMCL-C 201  RACE AND THE MEDIA (3 CR)
              11594          11:15A-12:30P   MW     TE F258   Rawlins J                     35    4    2
                             07:15P-10:15P   T      CH 001    Rawlins J
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        CMCL-C 202  MEDIA IN THE GLOBAL CONTEXT (3 CR)
               6059          09:30A-10:45A   TR     TE F256   Guschwan M                    35    1    0
                             07:00P-10:30P   W      TE F260
                 TOPIC : International Sports Media
                 C 202 : Films shown on Wed evenings, 7:00pm-10:30pm
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
        CMCL-C 204  TOPICS IN MEDIA, CULTURE & SOC (3 CR)
              26876          01:00P-02:15P   TR     FQ 012A   Kaptan Y                      13    1    3
                 TOPIC : Global Media, Consumerism, and Commerical
                 Nation-Making
                 Above class meets with GLLC-G 220
        CMCL-C 205  INTRO TO COMMUNICATION & CULTR (3 CR)
               6060          04:00P-05:15P   MW     C2 100    Rossing J                     50    6    2
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
               6061          11:15A-12:30P   TR     C2 100    McConnell K                   50   11    2
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
               6062          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 005    McConnell K                   42    4    2
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
               6063          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    JH A106   Kelley A                      50    5    1
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CMCL-C 222  DEMOCRATIC DELIBERATION (3 CR)
              26071          01:00P-02:15P   MW     WI C111   Smith A                       35    6    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
              26072          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WI C109   Wieskamp V                    35    7    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CMCL-C 223  BUSINESS & PROF COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
               6064          08:00A-09:15A   MW     SY 0009   Fernandez D                   24    4    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
         CLSD  6065          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SY 0009   Wilz K                        24    0    2
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6066          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SY 0009   Wilz K                        24    1    2
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6067          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SY 003    Rahko S                       24    2    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6068          08:00A-09:15A   TR     SY 0009   Fernandez D                   24    4    1
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6069          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 0009   Gent W                        24    3    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6070          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 0009   Gent W                        24    1    3
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6071          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 0009   Harrison M                    24    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6072          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 0009   Harrison M                    24    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6073          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 0009   Rahko S                       24    2    1
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        CMCL-C 228  ARGUMENTATION&PUBLIC ADVOCACY (3 CR)
               6076          01:00P-02:15P   MW     TE F256   St.Onge J                     35    1    5
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CMCL-C 229  WAYS OF SPEAKING (3 CR)
              15636          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WI C111   Chmielewska K                 30    2    0
        CMCL-C 292  HOLLYWOOD II (3 CR)
               6077          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SE 105    Klinger B                     75    3    3
                             07:00P-10:30P   W      SE 105
                 C 292 : Films shown on Wed. evenings, 7:00pm-10:30pm
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        CMCL-C 306  WRITING MEDIA CRITICISM (3 CR)
         CLSD 26073 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     C2 203    Dawson M                      25    0    7
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 304    Dawson M
                 TOPIC : Television Criticism: TV Futures
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 C306 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
        CMCL-C 308  DEMOCRATIC DISSENT IN WARTIME (3 CR)
              14247          01:00P-02:15P   MW     C2 100    Ivie R                        35    2    2
        CMCL-C 313  PERFRMNCE AS COMMUNICATVE PRAC (3 CR)
              26074          09:30A-10:45A   TR     C2 203    Robinson J                    25    3    1
                 TOPIC :  Sense of Place in Narrative and Ethnography
        CMCL-C 314  COMMUNICATN/CULTR/SOCIAL FORM (3 CR)
           VT: MASS MEDIA IN OTHER CULTURES
         CLSD 26070          11:15A-12:30P   MW     C2 203    Gershon I                     30    0    4
        CMCL-C 315  ADVERTISING & CONSUMER CULTURE (3 CR)
         CLSD  6078 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     TE F260   Williams K                    35    0   10
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        CMCL-C 321  RHETORIC, LAW AND CULTURE (3 CR)
              10931          01:00P-02:15P   TR     TE F256   Wiethoff W                    35    2    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CMCL-C 323  SPEECH COMPOSITION (3 CR)
              10932 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     TE F256   Wiethoff W                    25    2    6
                 C 323 : P - CMCL-C 121
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        CMCL-C 324  PERSUASION (3 CR)
         CLSD  6079          02:30P-03:45P   MW     TE F256   Heusel J                      35    0    4
                 C 324 : Recommended - CMCL-C 121 or 130 and 223 or 225 or 228
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CMCL-C 334  CURR TOPICS IN COMM & CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: THE AMERICAN UNCANNY
         CLSD 29276          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 138    Lepselter S                   15    0    1
                 TOPIC : The American Uncanny: Constructing the Unnatural in
                 Modernity
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 350
           VT: EXTRATERRESTRIAL & U.S. CLTURE
               6080          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 147    Harrison M                    35    1    6
                 TOPIC : Not of This World: The Extraterrestrial and U.S.
                 Culture
           VT: RHETORICS OF THE MARKET
              13116          11:15A-12:30P   MW     C2 100    Kaplan M                      30    1    2
           VT: RHETORIC AND PUBLIC MEMORY
              14250 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     RE 2-120B Smith C                       25    2    6
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        CMCL-C 335  PRODUCTION AS CRITICISM (3 CR)
               6081          01:00P-03:30P   T      C2 100    Lahey M                       24    4    1
                 TOPIC : Visual Short Form
                 C 335 : P - CMCL-C 190
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD  6082          01:00P-04:00P   W      C2 102    Jones J                       12    0    0
               6083          01:00P-04:00P   R      C2 102    Jones J                       12    2    0
        CMCL-C 337  NEW MEDIA (3 CR)
         CLSD 26075          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 104    Gray M                        32    0    1
                 TOPIC : History and Contemporary Experiences of New Media
        CMCL-C 360  MOTION PICTURE PRODUCTION (4 CR)
               6084 PERM     06:00P-08:00P   MW     C2 102    Ivins-Hulley L                14    2    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Film
                 Studies, (812) 855-1072
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        CMCL-C 361  INTERMED MOTION PICTURE PROD (4 CR)
         CLSD 26076 PERM     06:00P-08:00P   TR     C2 102    Schwibs S                     12    0    1
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Film
                 Studies, (812) 855-1072.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 561
        CMCL-C 382  INTRNSHP COMMUNICATN & CULTURE (1-3 CR)
               6085 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Pezzullo P                    20    7    0
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
                 Above class open to majors and minors only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from advisor
                 (812) 855-2367
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              11401 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Pezzullo P                    20   18    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from advisor,
                 (812) 855-2367
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
                 Above class for majors and minors only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        CMCL-C 392  MEDIA GENRES (3 CR)
              26077          04:00P-05:15P   MW     C2 203    Doty A                        30    5    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   T      SW 007    Doty A
                 TOPIC :  American Film Musical
                 Topic:  Above class films shown Tuesday 7:15-10:15 pm
        CMCL-C 398  NATIONAL CINEMAS (3 CR)
           VT: SOVIET CINEMA & ART OF 1920S
              13159          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SY 200    Malitsky J                    35   25    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   T      LH 102    Malitsky J
                 TOPIC : Soviet Cinema and Art of the 1920's
                 Above class film screenings on Tuesdays, 7:15-10:15pm
                 Above class meets with REEI-R 500
           VT: CONTEMP FRANCE FILM & CULTURE
              29206          07:15P-10:00P   M      BH 310    Bryson D                      31    7    0
                             11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 210    Bryson D
                 TOPIC : Contemporary France Film and Culture: Bodies in Film
                 Above class required film screenings 7:15-10:00pm, Mondays
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with FRIT-F 311
           VT: ITALIAN STYLE COMEDY
              29207          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 242    Vitti A                       30    4    0
                             07:15P-10:00P   T      BH 109    Vitti A
                 TOPIC : Italian Style Comedy: Laughing is a Serious Matter
                 Above class required film screenings 7:15-10:00pm, Tuesdays
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with FRIT-M 311
        CMCL-C 399  READING FOR HONORS (3 CR)
               6086 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Pezzullo P                    10   10    0
                 C 399 : P - Junior standing and approval of CMCL faculty
                 member
              13808          ARR             ARR    ARR       Pezzullo P                    99   99    0
        CMCL-C 401  SENIOR SEM IN COMM & CULTURE (3 CR)
              14251          02:30P-03:45P   MW     C2 203    Lucaites J                    20    4    0
                 TOPIC : Photojournalism, Politics, and Public Culture
        CMCL-C 410  MEDIA THEORY (3 CR)
              26078          11:15A-12:30P   TR     C2 203    Klinger B                     30    1    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   T      SE 105
                 TOPIC : Cinema in the Digital Era
                 Above class films shown Tuesdays, 7:15-10:15pm
        CMCL-C 411  MEDIA INDUSTRIES & CULTRL PROD (3 CR)
              26079          09:30A-10:45A   TR     C2 100    Keeler A                      35    2    0
                 TOPIC : Television in the 21st Century
        CMCL-C 414  TPCS IN PERFORMANCE & CULTURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 13547          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 240    Robinson J                    35    0    2
                 TOPIC : Food Performance and Ethnography
        CMCL-C 420  TOPICS IN MEDIA HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: VIDEO GAMES IN AMER CULTURE
              14252          01:00P-02:15P   MW     C2 203    Dawson M                      35    1    2
                             07:00P-10:00P   M      C2 100    Dawson M
                 TOPIC :  From MIT to Hollywood: Video Games in American
                 Culture
                 C 420 : Film screening Monday evenings, 7-10pm
           VT: BEATS AND SITUATIONISTS
              15375 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 002    Hawkins J                     25    4    1
                             07:15P-10:15P   T      SE 140
                 Above class films shown Tuesdays, 7:15-10:15pm
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        CMCL-C 425  CULTR, IDENTITY, RHET OF PLACE (3 CR)
         CLSD 15522 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     C2 203    Smith C                       25    0    9
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of the above class reserved for CMCL majors
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CMCL-C 427  CROSS CULTURAL COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
               6087          09:30A-10:45A   MW     C2 100    Calloway-Thomas C             35    9    0
        CMCL-C 432  VISUAL RHETORIC (3 CR)
              14254          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SY 0009   Kaplan M                      30   13    0
                                                              Kaplan M
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      SE 140
                 Above class film showings Mondays, 7-10pm.
        CMCL-C 435  DOC FILMMAKING: THEORY & PRAC (4 CR)
              28432 PERM     03:45P-05:45P   T      C2 102    Clift R                       14    1    0
                             03:45P-05:45P   R      C2 100    Clift R
                 Above class requires permission by calling (812) 855-2367
        CMCL-C 445  MEDIA, CULTURE AND POLITICS (3 CR)
         CLSD 14255          02:30P-03:45P   MW     C2 100    Ivie R                        35    0    1
                 TOPIC : War Propaganda
        CMCL-C 450  GENDER & COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
         CLSD 13162          01:00P-02:15P   TR     C2 203    Lepselter S                   30    0    4
                 TOPIC : Gender, Culture and Narrative
        CMCL-C 497  IND STUDY IN COMMUN & CULTURE (1-3 CR)
               6088 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Pezzullo P                    10    4    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Advisor, (812)
                 855-2367.
              13020 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Pezzullo P                    10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Advisor, (812)
                 855-2367.
        CMCL-C 499  SENIOR HONORS THESIS (3-6 CR)
               6089 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Pezzullo P                    10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Advisor, (812)
                 855-2367.
        CMCL-C 503  INTRO MEDIA THRY & AESTHETICS (3 CR)
              26080          07:00P-10:00P   W      SW 007    Hawkins J                     14    2    0
                             01:00P-03:30P   R      C2 100    Hawkins J
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CULS C-701
        CMCL-C 561  INTERMED MOTION PICTURE PROD (4 CR)
         CLSD 26081 PERM     06:00P-08:00P   TR     C2 102    Schwibs S                     12    0    0
                 Obtain authorization for above class by calling Film Studies,
                 855-1072.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C361
        CMCL-C 606  MEDIA CRITICISM (3 CR)
              26083          07:15P-10:15P   M      WY 015    Malitsky J                    13    2    0
                             09:30A-12:00P   T      C2 272    Malitsky J
                 TOPIC : Seminar in Documentary Studies
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 C606 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
        CMCL-C 611  TOPICS RHETORIC & PUBL CULTURE (3 CR)
              14258          04:00P-06:30P   W      C2 272    Simons J                      13    1    0
                 Topic: Reading the Text
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701
        CMCL-C 620  MEDIA, POLITICS & POWER (3 CR)
           VT: ETHNOGRPHC APPRCHES-NEW MEDIA
              28433          04:00P-06:30P   T      C2 272    Gray M                        15    1    0
                 TOPIC : Ethnographic Approaches to New Media Studies
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CMCL-C 626  STUDIES IN CONTEMPORARY COMM (3 CR)
           VT: PUBLICS&PERSONS/TEXTS&TECHNLGY
              14259          02:30P-05:00P   M      C2 272    Gershon I                     10    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 620 and CULS-C 701
           VT: SOCIAL MATRIX OF MASS CULTURE
         CLSD 26084          09:30A-12:00P   R      C2 272    Striphas T                    10    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 620 and CULS-C 701
        CMCL-C 646  PEDAGOGY PRACTICUM (1 CR)
               6090          ARR             ARR    ARR       Simons J                      10    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires faculty mentor
        CMCL-C 652  GLOBALIZATION OF MEDIA (3 CR)
           VT: SPACE,PLACE,MEDIA TECH/GLOBAL
              26085          07:15P-10:15P   W      SE 140                                  12    5    0
                             04:00P-06:30P   R      C2 272    De Boer S
                 TOPIC : Space, Place and Media Technologies in a Global
                 Context
                 Above class films shown Wednesdays, 7:15-10:15pm
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CMCL-C 688  RHETORCS-TRNSGRESSN/RESISTANCE (3 CR)
         CLSD 26086          09:30A-12:00P   W      C2 272    Pezzullo P                    11    0    2
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 751 and CULS-C 701
        CMCL-C 700  RESEARCH (1-3 CR)
         CLSD  6091 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Waller G                      10    0    0
              13809          ARR             ARR    ARR       Waller G                      99   98    0
        CMCL-C 706  THEOR OF PERF IN COMM/CULTURE (3 CR)
              26087          07:30P-10:30P   T      WY 015                                  14    1    0
                             01:00P-03:30P   R      C2 272    Seizer S
                 TOPIC : Stigma: Culture, Identity, and the Abject
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GNDR G-701
                 C706 : Films shown on Tues evenings, 7:30pm-10:30pm
        CMCL-C 727  SEMINAR IN CROSS CULTURAL COMM (3 CR)
           VT: IMMIGRATN/ETHNC CNFLCT/GLBLZTN
               6092          11:30A-02:00P   M      C2 272    Calloway-Thomas C             11    5    0
                 TOPIC : Barbed Wire Enclosed Spaces and Places:  Immigration,
                 Ethnic Conflict and Globalization
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 697
        CMCL-C 793  SEMINAR IN MEDIA (3 CR)
           VT: GENRES,CYCLES,SERIES,SERIALS
               6093          01:00P-03:30P   W      C2 272    Waller G                      10    2    0
                 TOPIC : Genres, Cycles, Series and Serials in American Cinema
                 Above class open to CMCL graduate majors only
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 751
        CMCL-C 810  PH D THESIS (1-15 CR)
               6094 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Waller G                      35   20    0
                 Above class requires department permission (855-6389).
              13548 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Waller G                      25   20    0
                 Above class requires department permission (855-6389).
        CMCL-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              13549 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Waller G                     999  987    0

        . (030)

        CMCL-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               6095 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Waller G                     999  984    0
        


Comparative Literature (CMLT)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CMLT-C 377  TOPICS IN YIDDISH LITERATURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 26127          04:00P-06:15P   MW     BH 317    Kerler D                      40    0    0
                 TOPIC : Love, Soul and Destiny in Modern Yiddish Fiction
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with GER-E 351 and GER-Y 505

        UNDERGRADUATE COURSES (001)

        CMLT-C 146  MAJOR THEMES IN WESTERN LIT (3 CR)
           VT: TO HELL AND BACK
        C 146 : Corequisite - ENG-W 143
               6096 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 148    Nichols III W                 25    9    0
                 C146 : To enroll in this class see CMLT-BE 146.  No
                 permission is required for CMLT-BE 146.
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
           VT: TO HELL AND BACK
              15464 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 208    Paleczek U                    25    1    0
                 C146 : To enroll in this class see CMLT-BE 146.  No
                 permission is required for CMLT-BE 146.
                 C 146 : Corequisite - ENG-W 143
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
           VT: TO HELL AND BACK
               6097 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WT 12-029BSchreiber H                   25    3    0
                 C146 : To enroll in this class see CMLT-BE 146.  No
                 permission is required for CMLT-BE 146.
                 C 146 : Corequisite - ENG-W 143
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
           VT: TO HELL AND BACK
               6098 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 331    Yang Y                        25    1    0
                 C146 : To enroll in this class see CMLT-BE 146.  No
                 permission is required for CMLT-BE 146.
                 C 146 : Corequisite - ENG-W 143
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
           VT: TO HELL AND BACK
               6099 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 137    Johnson J                     25    3    0
                 C146 : To enroll in this class see CMLT-BE 146.  No
                 permission is required for CMLT-BE 146.
                 C 146 : Corequisite - ENG-W 143
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
           VT: TO HELL AND BACK
               6100 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 008    Garceau B                     25    1    0
                 C146 : To enroll in this class see CMLT-BE 146.  No
                 permission is required for CMLT-BE 146.
                 C 146 : COREQUISITE - ENG-W 143
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
           VT: TO HELL AND BACK
              12100 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   MW     SY 212    Ucar N                        25   11    0
                 C146 : To enroll in this class see CMLT-BE 146.  No
                 permission is required for CMLT-BE 146.
                 C 146 : Corequisite - ENG-W 143
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
        CMLT-C 151  INTRO TO POPULAR CULTURE (3 CR)
              12101          09:30A-10:45A   MW     FA 102    Pouille A                     35    8    1
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
               6101          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 322    Jin J                         35    3    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
               6102          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 139    Boccanfuso L                  35    2    1
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
        CMLT-C 155  CUL/MOD EXP: INTERDIS/INTL APP (3 CR)
              25695          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SY 210    Schlie M                      25    9    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CMLT-C 200  HONORS SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: VERGIL, DANTE, MILTON
              11537 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 137    Johnson J                     25   14    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 C 200 : If not Hutton Honors student contact instructor to
                 receive permission to enroll
        CMLT-C 205  COMPARATIVE LITERARY ANALYSIS (3 CR)
              29334          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 240    Sokol A                       25    2    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class is required for CMLT undergraduate majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        CMLT-C 217  DETECTIVE, MYSTERY,/HORROR LIT (3 CR)
               6103          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 139    Chamberlain E                 35    3    1
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CMLT-C 219  ROMANCE & THE WSTRN TRADITION (3 CR)
              11161 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     WY 101    Whyde J                       25    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CMLT-C 251  LYRICS & POPULAR SONG (3 CR)
              14615          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 347    Hertz D                       70    2    3
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CMLT-C 255  MODERN LIT&OTHER ARTS: INTRO (3 CR)
               6104          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 233    Shen L                        30    8    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
        CMLT-C 262  CROSS-CULTURAL ENCOUNTERS (3 CR)
              15202          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SY 210    Adesokan A                    25   12    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
        CMLT-C 291  STUDIES IN NON-WESTERN FILM (3 CR)
              25696          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 148    Tsai S                        35   13    0
                             07:15P-09:45P   M      BH 228    Tsai S
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class students are required to attend a weekly film
                 viewing session
        CMLT-C 301  SPEC TOPICS IN COMPARATIVE LIT (3 CR)
           VT: MEDIEVAL DEVOTNL LIT OF INDIA
              28683          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 345    Manring R                      5    3    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with INST-I 371, INST-I 571 and REL-R 352
           VT: COSMOPOLITANS AND REFUGEES
              30176          02:30P-05:00P   MW     BH 242    Adesokan A                    20    3    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CMLT-C 305  COMP APP TO LIT: THEORY & MTHD (3 CR)
               6105          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 114    Pao A                         20    8    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 C 305 : Required for CMLT majors
        CMLT-C 315  LYRIC POETRY (3 CR)
              25737          04:40P-07:10P   MW     BH 011    Marks H                       20    4    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with ENG-L 460
        CMLT-C 321  MEDIEVAL LITERATURE (3 CR)
              14618          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 235    McGerr R                      25    8    0
                 TOPIC : Literary Traditions in Medieval Europe
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with MEST-M 390
        CMLT-C 337  20TH CENTURY: TRADITN & CHANGE (3 CR)
              14620          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 018    Segal M                       20    6    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CMLT-C 340  WOMEN IN WORLD LITERATURE (3 CR)
              25704          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 345    Halloran V                    40   13    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
              25705          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SY 212    volkova o                     25    4    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CMLT-C 355  LIT-ARTS&THEIR INTERRELATNSHIP (3 CR)
         CLSD  6107          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 317    Hertz D                       15    0    0
                 TOPIC : Marcel Proust, Thomas Mann, and the Arts
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with CMLT-C 655
        CMLT-C 370  COMP STUDIES WSTRN&MID EAST LT (3 CR)
              30196          12:20P-01:50P   MWF    LI 851    Losensky P                    20    4    0
                 TOPIC : Voyages through The Thousand and One Nights
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only

        READINGS AND RESEARCH (002)

        CMLT-C 490  INDIV STUDIES IN FILM & LIT (1-3 CR)
               6108 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Julien E                      10   10    0
        CMLT-C 495  INDIV READINGS IN COMP LIT (1-3 CR)
               6109 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Julien E                       5    4    0
        CMLT-C 496  FOREIGN STUDY IN COMP LIT (3-8 CR)
               6110 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Julien E                       5    5    0
        CMLT-C 499  STUDIES FOR HONORS (2-6 CR)
               6111 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Julien E                       5    4    0

        GRADUATE COURSES (003)

        CMLT-C 504  TPCS IN WORLD CRIT & THEORY II (4 CR)
           VT: DERRIDA'S CHINESE DREAM
              28282          11:15A-12:30P   MW     GB 333    Tsai S                        12    5    0
        CMLT-C 523  MEDIEVAL LITERATURE (4 CR)
              25738          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 219    McGerr R                      18    8    0
                 TOPIC : Words and Images in Dialogue
                 Above class meets with MEST-M 502
        CMLT-C 533  ROMANTICISM (4 CR)
              26128          05:45P-08:15P   W      BH 335    Breithaupt F                  15    3    0
                 TOPIC : The Narrative and the Non-Narrative
                 Above class meets with GER-G 825
        CMLT-C 571  AFRICA IN THE HISTORY OF IDEAS (4 CR)
              25739          05:30P-07:30P   W      WH 218    Julien E                       8    5    0
                             08:00A-09:15A   R      BH 016    Julien E
                 Above class meets with AFRI-A 731
        CMLT-C 655  TOPICS IN INTER-ARTS STUDIES (4 CR)
           VT: MARCEL PROUST,THOMAS MANN&ARTS
         CLSD  6115          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 317    Hertz D                       15    0    0
                 TOPIC: Marcel Proust, Thomas Mann, and the Arts
                 Above class meets with CMLT-C 355
        CMLT-C 670  TOPICS IN CROSS-CULTURAL STDS (4 CR)
              25741          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 335    Pao A                         15    8    0
                 TOPIC : Crossing Continents: Diasporic and Multiethnic
                 Literatures of Europe and North America

        GRADUATE READINGS AND RESEARCH (004)

        CMLT-C 508  TEACHING LIT AND COMPOSITION (1 CR)
               6112 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson J                      7    6    0
        CMLT-C 509  TEACHING INTRNSHP IN COMP LIT (1 CR)
               6113 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Marks H                        7    6    0
        CMLT-C 604  INDIV READINGS IN LITERATURE (1-4 CR)
               6114 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Julien E                      10    2    0
        CMLT-C 801  RESEARCH (1-4 CR)
               6116 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Julien E                      25   25    0
        CMLT-C 805  MASTER'S THESIS (1-6 CR)
               6117 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Julien E                      20   17    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CMLT-C 810  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
               6118 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Julien E                      30   18    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CMLT-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               6119 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Julien E                      25   15    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        NEAR EASTERN LANG & CULTURES (NELC)
        NELC-N 701  MYTH-MAKING-MOD ARABIC POETRY (3 CR)
        NELC-N 701  MOD/POST ANGLO-AMER INFL-NOVEL (3 CR)
        


Criminal Justice-Coas (CJUS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CJUS-P 100  INTRO TO CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              26626          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 007    Baker R                       60    2    0
        CJUS-P 100  INTRO TO CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
               5894          12:20P-01:10P   MW     PY 100    Head W                       225   14   10
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  5895          08:00A-08:50A   F      SY 200    Boeber E                      25    0    0
         CLSD  5896          09:05A-09:55A   F      SY 200    Boeber E                      25    0    0
         CLSD  5897          10:10A-11:00A   F      SY 200    Boeber E                      25    0    0
         CLSD 26630          10:10A-11:00A   F      SY 210    Murry C                       25    0    0
         CLSD  5898          11:15A-12:05P   F      SY 210    Murry C                       25    0    3
         CLSD  5899          11:15A-12:05P   F      SY 200    Powell C                      25    0    0
         CLSD  5900          12:20P-01:10P   F      SY 210    Murry C                       25    0    0
         CLSD  5901          12:20P-01:10P   F      SY 200    Powell C                      25    0    1
         CLSD  5903          01:25P-02:15P   F      SY 200    Powell C                      25    0    3
        CJUS-P 100  INTRO TO CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
               5907          12:20P-01:10P   TR     CH 122    Spano R                      225   23    5
                 Discussion (DIS)
               5908          08:00A-08:50A   F      SY 212    Burns Jr T                    25   15    0
               5909          09:05A-09:55A   F      SY 212    Burns Jr T                    25    3    0
         CLSD  5910          10:10A-11:00A   F      SY 212    Burns Jr T                    25    0    0
         CLSD  5911          11:15A-12:05P   F      SY 212    Ouassini N                    25    0    1
         CLSD  5913          12:20P-01:10P   F      SY 212    Ouassini N                    25    0    0
         CLSD  5914          12:20P-01:10P   F      SY 0008   Sims H                        25    0    0
         CLSD  5912          01:25P-02:15P   F      SY 212    Ouassini N                    30    0    1
         CLSD  5915          01:25P-02:15P   F      SY 0008   Sims H                        25    0    0
         CLSD  5916          02:30P-03:20P   F      SY 0008   Sims H                        25    0    1
        CJUS-P 100  INTRO TO CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
              26955          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 007    Tillotson S                   60    4    0
        CJUS-P 200  THEORIES OF CRIME AND DEVIANCE (3 CR)
               5917          12:20P-01:10P   MW     BH 013    Schlegel K                   300   49    0
                 Discussion (DIS)
               5918          08:00A-08:50A   F      SY 006    Scott J                       25   13    0
               5920          09:05A-09:55A   F      SY 006    Scott J                       25   15    0
               5921          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 238    Kirkpatrick T                 25    6    0
         CLSD  5922          10:10A-11:00A   F      SY 106    Scott J                       25    0    0
         CLSD  5923          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 238    Kirkpatrick T                 25    0    0
         CLSD  5924          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 238    Kirkpatrick T                 25    0    0
         CLSD  5925          11:15A-12:05P   F      SY 003    Wilson L                      25    0    0
         CLSD  5926          12:20P-01:10P   F      SY 003    Wilson L                      25    0    0
               5927          12:20P-01:10P   F      SY 108    Meskill K                     25    1    0
         CLSD  5928          01:25P-02:15P   F      SY 003    Wilson L                      25    0    0
         CLSD  5929          01:25P-02:15P   F      SY 002    Meskill K                     25    0    0
               5919          02:30P-03:30P   F      SY 002    Meskill K                     30   11    0
        CJUS-P 200  THEORIES OF CRIME AND DEVIANCE (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              26631 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     HU 108    Pridemore W                   20    2    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
        CJUS-P 202  ALTERNATIVE SOC CONTROL SYS (3 CR)
               5930          09:05A-09:55A   MW     BH 013    Magno C                      225   75    0
                 Discussion (DIS)
               5931          08:00A-08:50A   F      BH 337    Evans D                       25   19    0
         CLSD  5932          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 337    Evans D                       25    0    0
               5936          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 337    Evans D                       25    8    0
               5937          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 333    Sungi S                       25   15    0
         CLSD  5933          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 333    Sungi S                       25    0    0
               5934          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 337    Fumurescu A                   25   14    0
               5935          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 333    Sungi S                       25    2    0
               5938          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 337    Fumurescu A                   25    8    0
               5939          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 337    Fumurescu A                   25    1    0
        CJUS-P 210  SERVICE LRNG EXPR CRIMINL JUST (1 CR)
         CLSD 13975 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Head W                        30    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CJUS-P 290  THE NATURE OF INQUIRY (3 CR)
               5940          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 340    Stewart C                     67   20    0
              26956          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 347    Pruss H                       75    6    2
        CJUS-K 300  TECHNIQUES OF DATA ANALYSIS (3 CR)
               5893          02:30P-03:20P   MW     CH 033    Levesque H                   130   12    8
                 Discussion (DIS)
              13117          08:00A-08:50A   F      BH 344    Funderburk B                  22    2    0
              13118          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 344    Funderburk B                  22    1    0
              26959          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 331    Kaylen M                      20    1    0
              13119          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 344    Funderburk B                  22    3    0
              26958          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 331    Kaylen M                      22    2    0
         CLSD 26957          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 331    Kaylen M                      22    0    4
        CJUS-P 300  TOPICS IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
           VT: PROSECUTION
              11552          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 347    Diekhoff M                    84    1    4
           VT: ALCOHOL, VIOLENCE, AND CRIME
         CLSD 11553          12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   BH 340    Snowden A                     67    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
           VT: LAW AND GLOBAL CORPORATIONS
              11554          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   GY 143    Liu H                         67   14    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
           VT: NATIONAL SECURITY LAW & POLICY
              14888          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 007    Ingram R                      60    2    0
           VT: CYBER CRIME & DIGITAL EVIDENCE
              13781          05:45P-08:15P   R      BH 005    DeBrota S                     60    1    5
                 TOPIC : Cyber Crime and Digital Evidence
        CJUS-P 301  POLICE IN CONTEMPORARY SOCIETY (3 CR)
              26632          01:00P-02:15P   TR     MY 130    Verma A                      110   13    0
        CJUS-P 320  FOUND OF CRIM INVESTIGATION (3 CR)
               5947          05:45P-08:15P   M      BH 109    Cohen C                      120   23    0
        CJUS-P 371  LEG ASPCTS CRIM JUSTICE SYST 2 (3 CR)
              26633          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 005    Russell S                     60   38    0
        CJUS-P 375  AMERICAN JUVENILE JUSTICE SYS (3 CR)
              11556          05:45P-08:15P   T      BH 005    Bingham R                     60    4    0
        CJUS-P 399  READINGS FOR HONORS (1-6 CR)
               5948 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                     5    5    0
                 P 399 : P - Permission of departmental honors committee
        CJUS-P 411  CRIMINAL JUSTICE MANAGEMENT (3 CR)
         CLSD  5949 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     SY 006    Head W                        25    0    6
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to majors only
        CJUS-P 414  ADOLESCENTS AND THE LAW (3 CR)
              26634 RSTR     02:30P-05:00P   T      WH 119    Levesque R                    30    5    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        CJUS-P 415  CRIME AND MADNESS (3 CR)
              11557 RSTR     02:30P-05:00P   M      JH A107   Deaton R                      25    1   10
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        CJUS-P 417  URBAN CRIME PATTERNS (3 CR)
         CLSD 26635 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     SY 103    Pettiway L                    30    0    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        CJUS-P 418  STREET CRIME (3 CR)
              14698 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     SY 0008   Pettiway L                    30    4    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        CJUS-P 420  VIOLENCE IN THE BLACK COMMUN (3 CR)
              11558 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 137    Oliver W                      30    3    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        CJUS-P 427  GIRLS, VIOLENCE & ANTISOC BEHV (3 CR)
         CLSD 11551 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 016    Herrera V                     25    0    6
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        CJUS-P 430  LAW AND THE LEGAL SYSTEM (3 CR)
              29761 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 209    Russell S                     25   11    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        CJUS-P 439  SEMINAR IN CORRECTIONS (3 CR)
              15258 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 016    Oliver W                      25    4    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        CJUS-P 460  PUBLIC CONTR OF DEVIANT BEHAVR (3 CR)
         CLSD 12151 RSTR     05:45P-08:15P   W      BH 016    Noble R                       30    0    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        CJUS-P 474  LAW, CRIME,& JUSTICE IN RUSSIA (3 CR)
              13744 RSTR     05:45P-08:15P   T      SY 106    Pridemore W                   30   13    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        CJUS-P 481  FIELD EXPERIENCE IN CRIM JUS (3-6 CR)
               5950 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Head W                        35   13    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        CJUS-P 493  SEMINAR IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
           VT: POLICE USE OF FORCE
              26636 RSTR     05:45P-08:15P   R      BH 135    Kapelsohn E                   30   18    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
           VT: EXPLAINING POLICE BEHAVIOR
              14702 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 319    Spano R                       30   12    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        CJUS-P 495  INDIVIDUAL READINGS & PROJECTS (1-6 CR)
               5951 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    15   15    0
                 P 495 : P - CJUS-P 290 and permission of chair
        CJUS-P 499  SENIOR HONORS THESIS (3-6 CR)
               5952 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                     5    4    0
                 P 499 : P - Permission of departmental honors committee
        CJUS-P 594  INTRO TO RESEARCH METHODS (3 CR)
              28530 PERM     02:30P-05:00P   R      SY 146    Kane S                        15   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CJUS-P 595  DATA ANALYS IN CRIM JUSTICE I (3 CR)
              11198 PERM     05:45P-08:15P   T      BH 107    Verma A                        7    3    0
        CJUS-P 599  RESEARCH PRACTICUM (1-6 CR)
               5953 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    10   10    0
        CJUS-P 670  CROSS-CULTURAL STUDIES (3 CR)
              26637 PERM     05:45P-08:15P   W      SY 146    Kane S                        13    1    0
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 620
        CJUS-P 680  SEM:ISSUES IN CRIMNL JUSTICE (3 CR)
           VT: THEORIES OF PUNISHMENT
         CLSD 26960 PERM     05:45P-08:15P   M      SY 146    Schlegel K                     7    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CJUS-P 694  RESEARCH IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
               5954 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                     5    4    0
                 P 694 : P - CJUS-P 594 and permission of chair or
                 departmental committee on GRAD affairs
              11199 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    15   15    0
        CJUS-P 794  THESIS (A.M.) (6 CR)
               5955 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                     5    5    0
        CJUS-P 851  READINGS IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (1-6 CR)
               5956 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    10   10    0
        CJUS-P 851  READINGS IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
              11200 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    15   15    0
        CJUS-P 855  RESEARCH IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
               5957 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    10   10    0
              11201 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    15   15    0
        CJUS-P 859  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
         CLSD  5958 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    10    0    0
         CLSD 15508 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                     1    0    0
        CJUS-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               5892 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    15   11    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
         CLSD 15509 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                     1    0    0
        


Cultural Studies (CULS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CULS-C 601  INTRO TO CULTURAL STUDIES (4 CR)
         CLSD  6252 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     WY 111    Vogel S                       12    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ENG-L 680
        CULS-C 701  SPEC TOPICS IN CULTURAL STDS (4 CR)
         CLSD 11605 RSTR     09:30A-12:00P   R      C2 272    Striphas T                     2    0    0
                 TOPIC : The Social Matrix of Mass Culture
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 620 and CMCL-C 626
              11606 RSTR     02:30P-04:45P   TR     HD TBA    Girshick P                     2    2    0
                 TOPIC : Theories of Material Culture
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets in the Archaeology Annex, 701 E. 8th St.
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 600
         CLSD  6253 RSTR     09:30A-12:00P   W      C2 272    Pezzullo P                     2    0    0
                 TOPIC : Rhetorics of Transgression and Resistance
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with and AMST-G 751 CMCL-C 688
               6254 RSTR     05:00P-07:15P   T      BH 319    Weber B                        2    1    0
                 TOPIC : Gender, Media, and the Politics of Celebrity
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 701
               6255 RSTR     03:35P-05:30P   R      BH 137    Sandweiss E                    3    3    0
                 TOPIC : History in Public: Historical Practice in its Social
                 Contexts
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 699
        CULS-C 701  SPEC TOPICS IN CULTURAL STDS (3 CR)
               6256 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 140    Girshick P                    25    5    0
                 TOPIC : The Anthropology of Tourism
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 416 and ANTH-E 616
        CULS-C 701  SPEC TOPICS IN CULTURAL STDS (4 CR)
               6257 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 141    Breger C                      15   10    0
                 TOPIC : Vicissitudes of 'We': The Aesthetics of Community in
                 20th Century Literature, Film and Theater
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-G 577
              11607 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   W      C2 272    Simons J                       2    2    0
                 TOPIC : Reading the Text
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 611
         CLSD 10933 RSTR     07:00P-10:00P   W      SW 007    Hawkins J                      1    0    0
                             01:00P-03:30P   R      C2 100    Hawkins J
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Media Theory and Aesthetics
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 503
              13198 RSTR     12:20P-03:20P   W      BH 137    Herring T                      2    1    0
                 TOPIC : Regional Sexualities
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 751 and ENG-L 779
              15325          05:45P-07:45P   M      BH 335    Hanson J                      15    9    0
                 TOPIC : Twentieth Century Africa
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 695 and HIST-H 795
              15473          03:35P-05:30P   M      WH 108    Diaz A                         2    2    0
                 TOPIC : Gender in Latin American History
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 701 and HIST-H 765
              15474          02:30P-05:00P   M      C2 272    Gershon I                      2    2    0
                 TOPIC : Studies in Contemporary Communication: Publics and
                 Persons, Texts and Technologies
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 626 and AMST-G 620
        CULS-C 701  SPEC TOPICS IN CULTURAL STDS (3 CR)
              29619          07:15P-10:15P   W      SE 140                                   3    3    0
                             04:00P-06:30P   R      C2 272    De Boer S
                 TOPIC : Space, Place and Media Technologies in a Global
                 Context
                 Above class requires film screenings on Wedneday evenings
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 652
        


East Asian Lang & Culture (EALC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AREA COURSES (005)

        EALC-E 100  EAST ASIA: AN INTRODUCTION (3 CR)
               6282          01:25P-02:15P   TR     BH 340    Eno R                         60    3    2
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               6283          10:10A-11:00A   F      ED 1250                                 30    1    0
         CLSD 13450          12:20P-01:10P   F      SY 137                                  30    0    1
        EALC-E 110  POPULAR CULTURE IN EAST ASIA (3 CR)
              26224          01:25P-02:15P   TR     BH 005    O'Bryan S                     60    4    3
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 26225          10:10A-11:00A   F      HU 217                                  30    0    0
         CLSD 26226          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 222                                  30    0    0
        EALC-E 200  INTRO TO EAST ASIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
              26227 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 106    Suzuki M                      20    1    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class required for EALC majors who matriculated into IU
                 Summ/Fall 2008 or later
                 E 200 : both majors and minors may register for this class
        EALC-E 204  ISSUES IN EAST ASIAN SOCIETY (3 CR)
           VT: POLITICS AND BUSINESS
              26228 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 217    Jung H                        35    1    0
                 TOPIC : Politics and Business in East Asia
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
           VT: INTL RELATIONS OF EAST ASIA
              32173          04:00P-06:30P   MW     BH 134    Jung H                        30    3    0
                 TOPIC : International Relations of East Asia
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        EALC-E 231  JAPAN: THE LIVING TRADITION (3 CR)
              26229          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 002    Rubinger R                    40    1    2
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        EALC-E 252  MODERN EAST ASIAN CIVILIZATION (3 CR)
         CLSD 14678          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 244    Frick H                       45    0    1
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 207
        EALC-E 321  TRADITIONAL JAPANESE LIT (3 CR)
              14688          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 149    Sarra E                       25    4    3
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        EALC-E 331  TRADITIONAL CHINESE LITERATURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 26231          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 247    Luo M                         26    0    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        EALC-E 350  STUDIES IN EAST ASIAN SOCIETY (3 CR)
           VT: LAW & SOCIETY IN CONTEMP CHINA
              13902 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     LW 214    Michelson E                   10    1    1
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 505 and LAW-L 724
        EALC-E 497  OVERSEAS STUDY TOUR (3 CR)
           VT: SCHOOL REFORM IN CHINA/JAPAN
         CLSD 29243 PERM     01:00P-03:45P   W      TE F258   Ross H                        16    0    0
                                                              Rubinger R
                 TOPIC : Challenges of World Class Schooling in Japan and
                 China
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 E 497 : Limit of 16 students who will be competitively
                 selected
                 E 497 : Cost of class to cover required 12-day May study
                 tour, $1000
                 E 497 : Students must pay $600 deposit by Nov 10th
                 Above class meets with EDUC-F 401
        EALC-E 505  TOPICS IN EAST ASIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: LAW & SOCIETY IN CONTEMP CHINA
              26242 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     LW 214    Michelson E                   10    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 350 and LAW-L 724
           VT: TOPICS IN LEARNING ABOUT ASIA
               6287 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Key M                        100   84    0
                 Above class for Special Registration only
                 Above class authorized by EASC
        EALC-E 600  SEMINAR IN EAST ASIAN STUDIES (4 CR)
              13473          04:00P-06:30P   W      WH 204    Robinson M                    15    9    0
                 TOPIC : The Culture of East Asian Colonialism
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 675
              26245 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   M      WH 204    O'Bryan S                     10    7    0
                 TOPIC : Maverick Modernities/Model Modernities: Germany and
                 Japan 1900-1960
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 675

        CHINESE (020)

        EALC-C 102  ELEMENTARY CHINESE 2 (4 CR)
              15864 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     WH 004    Flaherty B                    67   27    2
                 C 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class credit given for only one of EALC-C 102 and 104
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate section of C 102
               6258 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     WH 004    Flaherty B                    68    4    2
                 C 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class credit given for only one of EALC-C 102 and 104
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate section of C102
                 Drill (DRL)
              28737 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    WH 116    Flaherty B                    15    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
               6259 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 116    Flaherty B                    15    1    0
         CLSD  6260 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 116    Flaherty B                    15    0    0
         CLSD 28741 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 104    Flaherty B                    15    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
              13570 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 203    Flaherty B                    15    1    0
                 Above class for learners with advanced aural-oral skills
                 gained through heritage or study abroad
              13571 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 104    Flaherty B                    15    3    3
               6261 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 104    Flaherty B                    15    2    0
                 Above class for learners with advanced aural-oral skills
                 gained through heritage or study abroad
         CLSD 11265 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 112    Flaherty B                    15    0    2
        EALC-C 102  ELEMENTARY CHINESE 2 (2 CR)
              15865 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     WH 004    Flaherty B                    67   27    0
                 C 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with an undergraduate section of C 102
               6262 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     WH 004    Flaherty B                    68    4    0
                 C 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Drill (DRL)
              28738 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    WH 116    Flaherty B                    15    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
               6263 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 116    Flaherty B                    15    1    0
         CLSD  6264 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 116    Flaherty B                    15    0    0
         CLSD 28742 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 104    Flaherty B                    15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
              13572 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 203    Flaherty B                    15    1    0
                 Above class for learners with advanced aural-oral skills
                 gained through heritage or study abroad
              13573 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 104    Flaherty B                    15    3    0
               6265 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 104    Flaherty B                    15    2    0
                 Above class for learners with advanced aural-oral skills
                 gained through heritage or study abroad
         CLSD 11266 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 112    Flaherty B                    15    0    0
        EALC-C 202  2ND YEAR CHINESE 2 (4 CR)
               6266 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     WH 120    Yang G                        65    5    3
                 C 202 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 201 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Drill (DRL)
               6267 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 202                                  13    3    0
              15862 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 114                                  13    4    0
                 Above class for learners with advanced aural-oral skills
                 gained through heritage or study abroad
         CLSD  6268 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 202                                  13    0    0
         CLSD  6269 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 006                                  13    0    0
         CLSD 28743 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BU 429                                  13    0    4
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        EALC-C 202  2ND YEAR CHINESE 2 (2 CR)
               6270 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     WH 120    Yang G                        65    5    0
                 C 202 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 201 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Drill (DRL)
               6271 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 202                                  13    3    0
              15863 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 114                                  13    4    0
                 Above class for learners with advanced aural-oral skills
                 gained through heritage or study abroad
         CLSD  6272 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 202                                  13    0    0
         CLSD  6273 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 006                                  13    0    0
         CLSD 28744 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BU 429                                  13    0    1
                 Above class open to graduates only
        EALC-C 302  THIRD YEAR CHINESE 2 (4 CR)
               6274 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     SY 103    Chang H                       39    2    0
                 C 302 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 301 or eauivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C534
                 Drill (DRL)
               6276 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 112                                  13    1    0
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 534
         CLSD 28746 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 209                                  13    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
         CLSD  6275 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 202    Chang H                       13    0    0
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 534
        EALC-C 307  LITERARY CHINESE II (3 CR)
              13577 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 232    Luo M                         12   10    0
                 C 302 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 306 or consent of
                 instructor
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 507
        EALC-C 402  FOURTH YEAR CHINESE II (3 CR)
               6277 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 232    Chang H                       16   10    0
                 C 402 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 401 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 544
        EALC-C 425  TEACHING CHINESE LANGUAGE (3 CR)
         CLSD 26221 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 0008   Liu J                         12    0    0
                 C 425 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 302 or permission
                 of instructor
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 525
        EALC-C 507  LITERARY CHINESE II (3 CR)
              13578 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 232    Luo M                         12   10    0
                 C 507 : Grade of C or better in EALC-C 506 or consent of
                 instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 307
        EALC-C 511  BASIC REF WKS IN CHINESE STDS (3 CR)
              26222 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     LI 851    Eno R                         12    8    0
                 C 511: P-Completion of EALC-C507 or C362 with a grade of a B
                 or better or by permission of instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
        EALC-C 525  TCHG CHINESE FOREIGN/SEC LANG (3 CR)
         CLSD 26223 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 0008   Liu J                         12    0    0
                 C 525 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 302 or permission
                 of instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 425
        EALC-C 534  THIRD YEAR CHINESE II (3 CR)
              14694 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     SY 103    Chang H                       39    2    0
                 C 534 : P - EALC-C 533 with grade of C or better or
                 equivalent proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 302
                 Drill (DRL)
              14696 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 112                                  13    1    0
         CLSD 28747 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 209                                  13    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
         CLSD 14695 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 202    Chang H                       13    0    0
        EALC-C 544  FOURTH YEAR CHINESE II (3 CR)
              15496 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 232    Chang H                       16   10    0
                 C 544 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 401 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 402

        JAPANESE (030)

        EALC-J 102  ELEMENTARY JAPANESE 2 (4 CR)
               6295 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     SE 140    Matsubara M                   67    2    2
                 J 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of J 102
         CLSD  6296 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     SE 140    Matsubara M                   68    0    4
                 J 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of J 102
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD 28752 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    WH 202    Matsubara M                   15    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
         CLSD  6298 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 203    Matsubara M                   15    0    0
         CLSD  6297 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 203    Matsubara M                   15    0    0
         CLSD  6299 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 112    Matsubara M                   14    0    2
         CLSD  6300 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 006    Matsubara M                   15    0    0
         CLSD  6301 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 114    Matsubara M                   15    0    1
         CLSD  6302 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BU 429    Matsubara M                   15    0    1
         CLSD  6303 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 119    Matsubara M                   14    0    1
         CLSD  6304 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 116    Matsubara M                   15    0    2
        EALC-J 102  ELEMENTARY JAPANESE 2 (2 CR)
               6305 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     SE 140    Matsubara M                   67    2    0
                 J 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of J 102
         CLSD  6306 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     SE 140    Matsubara M                   68    0    0
                 J 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of J 102
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD 28753 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    WH 202    Matsubara M                   15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
         CLSD  6308 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 203    Matsubara M                   15    0    0
         CLSD  6307 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 203    Matsubara M                   15    0    0
         CLSD  6309 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 112    Matsubara M                    1    0    0
         CLSD  6310 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 006    Matsubara M                   15    0    0
         CLSD  6311 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 114    Matsubara M                   15    0    0
         CLSD  6312 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BU 429    Matsubara M                   15    0    0
         CLSD  6313 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 119    Matsubara M                    1    0    0
         CLSD  6314 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 116    Matsubara M                   15    0    0
        EALC-J 202  SECOND YEAR JAPANESE 2 (4 CR)
              28758 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     FA 015    Kuriyama K                    52   19    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
               6315 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     FA 015    Kuriyama K                    53    2    1
                 J 202 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 201 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 Drill (DRL)
              28764 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    WH 203    Kuriyama K                    15    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
               6317 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 112    Kuriyama K                    15    1    0
         CLSD 12083 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 114    Kuriyama K                    15    0    0
         CLSD  6316 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 116    Kuriyama K                    15    0    0
         CLSD  6318 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 006    Kuriyama K                    15    0    0
         CLSD  6319 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 202    Kuriyama K                    15    0    0
        EALC-J 202  SECOND YEAR JAPANESE 2 (2 CR)
              28759 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     FA 015    Kuriyama K                    52   19    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
               6320 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     FA 015    Kuriyama K                    53    2    1
                 J 202 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 201 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 Drill (DRL)
              28765 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    WH 203    Kuriyama K                    15    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
               6322 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 112    Kuriyama K                    15    1    0
         CLSD 12084 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 114    Kuriyama K                    15    0    0
         CLSD  6321 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 116    Kuriyama K                    15    0    0
         CLSD  6323 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 006    Kuriyama K                    15    0    0
         CLSD  6324 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 202    Kuriyama K                    15    0    0
        EALC-J 302  THIRD YEAR JAPANESE 2 (4 CR)
               6325 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 322    Matsubara M                   30   14    0
                 J 302 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 301 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 534
              15326 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 247    Matsubara M                   21    5    0
                 J 302 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 301 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 534
                 Drill (DRL)
              12087 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     WH 112    Matsubara M                   15    8    0
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 534
         CLSD  6327 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     WH 203    Matsubara M                   15    0    0
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 534
               6326 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   TR     WH 112    Matsubara M                   15    4    0
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 534
        EALC-J 402  FOURTH-YEAR JAPANESE II (3 CR)
               6328 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     PV 275    Tsujimura N                   20   13    0
                 J 402 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 401 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 544
        EALC-J 491  HUMANITIES TOPICS IN JAPANESE (3 CR)
              26246 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 235    Sarra E                       12    3    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J505
        EALC-J 505  TOPICS IN JAPANESE STUDIES (3 CR)
              26247 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 235    Sarra E                       12    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 491
        EALC-J 534  THIRD YEAR JAPANESE II (3 CR)
              14716 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 322    Matsubara M                   30   14    0
                 J 534 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 533 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 302
              15327 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 247    Matsubara M                   21   21    0
                 J 534 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 533 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 302
                 Drill (DRL)
              14717 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     WH 112    Matsubara M                   15    8    0
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 302
         CLSD 14719 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     WH 203    Matsubara M                   15    0    0
              14718 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   TR     WH 112    Matsubara M                   15    4    0
        EALC-J 544  FOURTH YEAR JAPANESE II (3 CR)
              15497          11:15A-12:30P   TR     PV 275    Tsujimura N                   20   13    0
                 J 544 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 501 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 402

        KOREAN (040)

        EALC-K 102  ELEMENTARY KOREAN 2 (4 CR)
               6333 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     SY 200    Lee H                         26    6    0
                 K 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 Drill (DRL)
               6334 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 202    Lee J                         13    1    0
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
              15328 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 203    Lee J                         13    4    0
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
        EALC-K 102  ELEMENTARY KOREAN 2 (2 CR)
               6335 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     SY 200    Lee H                         26    6    0
                 K 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 Drill (DRL)
               6336 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 202    Lee J                         13    1    0
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
              15329 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 203    Lee J                         13    4    0
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
        EALC-K 202  SECOND YEAR KOREAN 2 (4 CR)
               6337 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   TR     SW 218    Park E                        15    6    0
                 K 202 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 201 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 202
                 Drill (DRL)
               6338 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 114    Park E                        15    6    0
        EALC-K 202  SECOND YEAR KOREAN 2 (2 CR)
               6339 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   TR     SW 218    Park E                        15    6    0
                 K 202 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 201 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 202
                 Drill (DRL)
               6340 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 114    Park E                        15    6    0
        EALC-K 302  THIRD YEAR KOREAN 2 (3 CR)
               6341          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 112    Lee H                         12    4    0
                 K 302 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 301, or equivalent
                 proficiency

        READINGS & SPECIAL COURSES (050)

        EALC-H 399  READING FOR HONORS (2-6 CR)
               6293 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robinson M                    10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        EALC-E 495  INDIVIDUAL READINGS (1-3 CR)
               6285 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robinson M                    10    7    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        EALC-E 496  FOREIGN STUDY (1-3 CR)
               6286 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robinson M                     5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        EALC-H 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
               6294 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robinson M                    10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        EALC-E 595  INDIVIDUAL READINGS (1-6 CR)
               6288 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sarra E                       10    6    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above class requires permission of instructor

        LANGUAGE PEDAGOGY (060)

        EALC-C 527  PRACT IN CHINESE LANG PEDAGOGY (2-3 CR)
               6278          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sarra E                        5    4    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        EALC-J 527  PRACT JAPANESE LANG PEDAGOGY (2-3 CR)
               6329          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sarra E                        5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        EALC-E 596  READINGS IN PEDAGOGY (1-3 CR)
               6289          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sarra E                        5    4    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        EALC-C 598  PEDAGOGY PROJECT (1-4 CR)
               6279          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sarra E                        5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-J 598  PEDOGOGY PROJECT (1-4 CR)
               6330          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sarra E                        5    4    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis

        THESIS (070)

        EALC-E 597  M.A. ESSAY (1-4 CR)
               6290 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sarra E                       10    7    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              11814 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sarra E                        5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-E 700  M. A. THESIS (1-6 CR)
               6291 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sarra E                       10    9    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-C 701  M. A. THESIS (1-4 CR)
               6280 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sarra E                       10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-J 701  M. A. THESIS (1-4 CR)
               6331 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sarra E                       10    8    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-C 801  PHD THESIS (1-8 CR)
               6281 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sarra E                       10    8    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-J 801  PHD THESIS (1-8 CR)
               6332 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sarra E                       10    8    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               6292 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sarra E                       10    6    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        COMPARATIVE LITERATURE (CMLT)
        CMLT-C 291  STUDIES IN NON-WESTERN FILM (3 CR)

        FOLKLORE AND ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (FOLK)
        FOLK-F 600  MUSICAL ETHNOGRAPHY: CHINA (3 CR)

        HISTORY (HIST)
        HIST-G 387  CONTEMPORARY CHINA (3 CR)
        


Economics (ECON)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        MICROECONOMICS (010)

        ECON-E 201  INTRO TO MICROECONOMICS (3 CR)
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class.
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               6342          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    WY 015    Richter A                     52    6    1
              14363          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WY 015    Gao X                         55    5    1
               6346          05:45P-07:00P   MW     WY 005    Stone III J                   50    3    1
               6347          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 013    Olson P                      359   75    3
               6348          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 100    Self J                       360   75    1
               6349          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 013    Walker J                     360   22    3
               6350          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 013    Olson P                      360   66    2

        MACROECONOMICS (020)

        ECON-E 202  INTRO TO MACROECONOMICS (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               6354          05:45P-07:00P   MW     WY 015    Plante M                      60    4    4
                 E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
               6355          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 013    Graf P                       353   22    1
                 E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
               6356          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 100    Self J                       355   38    1
                 E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
               6357          08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 013    Graf P                       350  161    0
                 E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
        ECON-S 202  INTRO TO MACROECONOMICS: HON (3 CR)
         CLSD  6413 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     WY 115    Gardner R                     33    0    4
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
               6414 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    KH 203    Glomm G                       30   16    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only

        STATISTICS (030)

        ECON-E 370  STATISTICAL ANALYS BUS & ECON (3 CR)
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        370 or S 370 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or A-118 or MATH-X 118
        or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); Recommended, but not required - ECON- E
        202 and MATH-M 119.
        Students who have not fulfilled the prerequisites will not be able to
        register
        E 370 : Required evening exams Feb 16 and Mar 30, 7:30P-9:00pm
               6362          01:25P-02:15P   MW     BH 013    Camp M                       360   19   39
                 Recitation (RCT)
               6363          09:05A-09:55A   R      WY 125    Zheng P                       30    1    0
         CLSD  6364          10:10A-11:00A   R      WY 125    Zheng P                       30    0    2
               6372          10:10A-11:00A   R      BH 308    Zhou C                        30    1    2
         CLSD  6365          11:15A-12:05P   R      WY 125    Zheng P                       30    0    0
         CLSD  6373          11:15A-12:05P   R      BH 308    Zhou C                        30    0    1
         CLSD  6366          12:20P-01:10P   R      WY 125    Danciulescu C                 30    0    0
               6374          12:20P-01:10P   R      BH 308    Zhou C                        30    3    2
         CLSD  6367          01:25P-02:15P   R      WY 125    Danciulescu C                 30    0    1
         CLSD  6368          02:30P-03:20P   R      WY 125    Danciulescu C                 30    0    3
         CLSD  6369          03:35P-04:25P   R      WY 125    Han E                         30    0    0
         CLSD  6370          04:40P-05:30P   R      WY 125    Han E                         30    0    0
               6371          05:45P-06:35P   R      WY 125    Han E                         30    1    2
        ECON-E 370  STATISTICAL ANALYS BUS & ECON (3 CR)
               6375          02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 013    Camp M                       359   33   18
                 Recitation (RCT)
               6376          01:25P-02:15P   R      BH 308    Jang Y                        30    1    6
         CLSD  6377          02:30P-03:20P   R      BH 308    Jang Y                        30    0    2
         CLSD  6378          03:35P-04:25P   R      BH 308    Jang Y                        30    0    3
               6379          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 308    Bong K                        29    3    1
         CLSD  6385          09:05A-09:55A   F      WY 125    Shin D                        30    0    1
               6380          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 308    Bong K                        30    4    1
               6386          10:10A-11:00A   F      WY 125    Shin D                        30    3    2
               6381          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 308    Bong K                        30    1    1
         CLSD  6387          11:15A-12:05P   F      WY 125    Shin D                        30    0    1
         CLSD  6382          12:20P-01:10P   F      WY 125    Shen W                        30    0    4
         CLSD  6383          01:25P-02:15P   F      WY 125    Shen W                        30    0    1
         CLSD  6384          02:30P-03:20P   F      WY 125    Shen W                        30    0    3
        ECON-E 370  STATISTICAL ANALYS BUS & ECON (3 CR)
              29634          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 118    Choi J                        32    1    3
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or A-118 or
                 MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); Recommended, but not
                 required - ECON- E 202 and MATH-M 119.
              29635          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 118    Park S                        32    3    3
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or A-118 or
                 MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); Recommended, but not
                 required - ECON- E 202 and MATH-M 119.
              29636          08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 308    Meng Q                        32    7    0
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or A-118 or
                 MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); Recommended, but not
                 required - ECON- E 202 and MATH-M 119.
              29637          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 221    Pei P                         32    1    2
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or A-118 or
                 MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); Recommended, but not
                 required - ECON- E 202 and MATH-M 119.
        ECON-S 370  STAT ANALYSIS BUS & ECON: HON (3 CR)
              29317 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     WY 125    Goh S                         30    1    0
                 S 370 : P - ECON-E 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118 or
                 MATH-X 118 or MATH-S 118)
                 Above class recommended but not required - ECON-E 202 or S
                 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
              29688 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 308    Goh S                         25    7    0
                 S 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-S 118); Recommended but not required -
                 ECON-E 202 or S 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only

        UNDERGRADUATE COURSES (050)

        ECON-E 303  SURVEY OF INTERNATIONAL ECON (3 CR)
        E 303 : P - ECON-E 201/S 201 and ECON-E 202/S 202
         CLSD 11811          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 247    Graf P                        42    0    9
        ECON-E 308  SURVEY OF PUBLIC FINANCE (3 CR)
              11337          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WY 101    Gilpin G                      45    4    6
                 E 308 : P - ECON-E 201/S 201 and E 202/S 202
        ECON-E 321  INTERMEDIATE MICROECON THEORY (3 CR)
        E 321 : P - (ECON-E 201 or S 201) and (MATH-M 119 or MATH-M 211 or
        MATH-M212 or MATH-M 213)
               6358          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WY 015    Chang F                       55   12    1
        E 321 : P - (ECON-E 201 or S 201) and (MATH-M 119 or MATH-M 211 or
        MATH-M212 or MATH-M 213)
              10948          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WY 115    Rotella E                     45   11    1
        E 321 : P - (ECON-E 201 or S 201) and (MATH-M 119 or MATH-M 211 or
        MATH-M212 or MATH-M 213)
              14374          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WY 015    Williams A                    71    9    1
        E 321 : P - (ECON-E 201 or S 201) and (MATH-M 119 or MATH-M 211 or
        MATH-M212 or MATH-M 213)
              26639          09:30A-10:45A   MW     WY 015    Kaganovich M                  58   18    0
        ECON-E 322  INTERMEDIATE MACROECON THEORY (3 CR)
        E 322 : P - ECON-E 202 or S 202 and E 321 or S 321
               6359          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WY 115    Huynh K                       46    6    3
        E 322 : P - ECON-E 202 or S 202 and E 321 or S 321
               6360          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WY 101    Peterson B                    46    4    2
        ECON-E 327  GAME THEORY (3 CR)
        E 327 : P - ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321
              13171          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WY 015    Yoon Y                        50    7    0
        E 327 : P - ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321
              26640          04:00P-05:15P   MW     WY 015    Yoon Y                        50   22    0
        ECON-E 341  ECONOMICS OF LABOR MARKETS (3 CR)
        E 341 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321; Recommended but not required - ECON-E
        370 or S 370
              13174          01:00P-02:15P   MW     WY 115    Olson P                       46    1    0
        ECON-E 344  HEALTH ECONOMICS (3 CR)
        E 344 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321; Recommended but not required - ECON-E
        370 or S 370
              26641          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WY 115    Tchernis R                    42    5    1
        ECON-E 347  WOMEN AND THE ECONOMY (3 CR)
        E 347 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321
              26642          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WY 115    Rotella E                     40    6    0
        ECON-E 362  PUBLIC FINANCE-TAXATION (3 CR)
        E 362 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321
               6361          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WY 005    Self J                        46   16    0
        ECON-E 386  SOVIET-TYPE ECON IN TRANSITION (3 CR)
              29006          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WY 101    Alexeev M                     30    5    1
                 E 386 : P - Econ-E 321 or S 321
                 Above class meets with ECON-E 501
        ECON-E 390  UNDERGRAD SEMINAR IN ECONOMICS (3 CR)
           VT: TOPICS IN INTERNATIONAL TRADE
        E 390 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321 and E 370 or S 370; either E 303 or E
        331 recommended, but not required.
               6388          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WY 225    Lopez R                       16    6    0
                 TOPIC : International Trade
           VT: ECONOMIES OF EUROPE
        Above class P - ECON-E 321 or S 321 and E 370 or S 370
         CLSD 13177          11:15A-12:30P   MW     WY 115    Gardner R                     31    0    1
                 Above class meets with WEUR-W 501
           VT: INTERNATIONAL TRADE DEVELOPMNT
        E 390 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321 and ECON-E 370 or S 370
              11132          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WY 125    Chamarbagwala R               20    6    0
                 TOPIC : International Trade Development
           VT: SPORTS ECONOMICS
              28278          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WY 101    Walker T                      40    8    0
                 E 390 : P - ECON-E 321 and ECON-E 370 or S 370
        ECON-E 471  ECONOMETRIC THEORY & PRACT I (3 CR)
        E 471 : P - ECON-E 370 or S 370 and either MATH-M 119 or M 211 or
        consent of instructor
         CLSD 13179          09:30A-10:45A   MW     WY 329    Lee Y                         25    0    2
                             09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 308
        ECON-E 472  ECONOMETRIC THEORY & PRACT II (3 CR)
        E 472 : P - ECON-E 471
               6391          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 107    Jacho-Chavez D                19   10    0
                             01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 242    Jacho-Chavez D

        UNDERGRAD READINGS & RESEARCH (060)

        ECON-E 391  UNDERGRAD RDGS IN ECONOMICS (1-3 CR)
        E 391 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321, E 322 or S 322, and E 370 or S 370;
        must be an ECON major with GPA of 3.0 or higher
               6389 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                       10   10    0
                 E 391 : Online authorization may be obtained in WY105 by
                 presenting written permission by instructor
        ECON-Y 398  INTERNSHIP IN ECONOMICS (1-3 CR)
        Y 398 : Enrollment request form must be obtained in WY105
               6416 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                        5    3    0
        ECON-E 496  FOREIGN STUDY IN ECONOMICS (3-8 CR)
               6392 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                        5    5    0
                 E 496 : Enrollment request form must be obtained in WY105
        ECON-E 499  READING & RESEARCH FOR HONORS (3-6 CR)
               6393 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                        7    3    0
                 E 499 : Enrollment request form must be obtained in WY105

        GRADUATE COURSES (070)

        ECON-E 501  SEMINAR IN ECONOMICS (3 CR)
           VT: SOVIET-TYPE ECON IN TRANSITION
              29007          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WY 101    Alexeev M                      7    2    0
                 Above class meets with ECON-E 386
         CLSD 32236          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WY 101    Peterson B                     1    0    0
                 TOPIC : Intermediate Macroeconomic Theory
                 Above class meets with ECON-E 322
        ECON-E 502  TCHNG UNDERGRADUATE ECONOMICS (3 CR)
              28802          ARR             ARR    ARR       Walker J                      20    2    0
        ECON-E 551  MONETARY ECONOMICS II (3 CR)
              26643          01:00P-02:15P   MW     WY 329    Leeper E                      20   15    0
        ECON-E 572  ECONOM 2-REGRS/TIME SERIES (3 CR)
        E 572 : P - ECON-E 571 or equivalent
               6396          09:30A-10:45A   MW     WY 101    Jacho-Chavez D                28    4    0
        ECON-E 591  MACRO TOPICS IN ECON DEV (3 CR)
              26644          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WY 111    Buffie E                      15    4    0
        ECON-E 592  TRADE POLICY & ECON DEVELOPMNT (3 CR)
              13182          09:00A-11:30A   M      WY 225    Chamarbagwala R               15    8    0
        ECON-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              10952          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                       15   15    0
        ECON-E 621  THEORY OF PRICES AND MARKETS 2 (3 CR)
        E 621 : P - ECON-E 521, calculus, and linear algebra
               6397          11:15A-12:30P   MW     WY 101    Page F                        35    9    0
        ECON-E 622  MACROECONOMIC THEORY II (3 CR)
        E 622 : P - ECON-E 522, calculus, and linear algebra
               6398          08:00A-09:15A   MW     WY 005    Leeper E                      35   14    0
        ECON-E 672  MACROECONOMETRICS (3 CR)
        E 672 : P - ECON-E 671 or equivalent
         CLSD  6399          11:15A-12:30P   MW     WY 111    Escanciano J                  10    0    0
                             11:15A-12:30P   W      WY 125
        ECON-E 724  SEMINAR IN ECONOMIC THEORY (3 CR)
           VT: INSTITUTIONS AND GOVERNANCE
              26645          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WY 111    Alexeev M                     15    6    0
           VT: ADVANCED ECONOMETRICS SEMINAR
              10951          04:00P-05:30P   T      HD TBA    Lee Y                         10    5    0
           VT: ADVANCED MACRO THEORY
              11813          04:00P-05:30P   R      HD TBA    Huynh K                       20   16    0
           VT: ADVANCED MICRO THEORY
              14379          03:30P-05:30P   F      HD TBA    Lopez R                        7    2    0
        ECON-E 752  SEMINAR IN MONEY (3 CR)
              28803 PERM     12:00P-02:30P   F      WY 329    Leeper E                      10    4    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 E 752 : Obtain authorization in Wylie 229
        ECON-E 770  SEMINAR IN ECONOMETRICS (3 CR)
              26646          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WY 111    Trivedi P                     10    2    0

        GRADUATE READINGS & RESEARCH (080)

        ECON-E 800  RESEARCH IN ECONOMICS (1-6 CR)
               6400          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                       10    9    0
        ECON-E 808  THESIS A M (1-6 CR)
               6401          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                        5    5    0
        ECON-E 809  THESIS PH D (1-12 CR)
               6402          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                       50   17    0
              30227          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                        5    3    0
        ECON-E 810  READINGS IN ECONOMIC HISTORY (1-6 CR)
               6403          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                        5    5    0
        ECON-E 824  READINGS IN ECONOMIC THEORY (1-6 CR)
               6404          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                       10    9    0
        ECON-E 830  READINGS IN INTL TRADE (1-6 CR)
               6405          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                       10   10    0
        ECON-E 840  ECON OF LABOR & HUM RES DEVEL (1-6 CR)
               6406          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                        5    5    0
        ECON-E 850  READINGS IN MONETARY ECONOMICS (1-6 CR)
               6407          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                        5    5    0
        ECON-E 860  READINGS IN PUBLIC ECONOMICS (1-6 CR)
               6408          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                        5    5    0
        ECON-E 870  READINGS IN ADV ECONOMETRICS (1-6 CR)
               6409          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                        5    5    0
        ECON-E 880  RDNGS IN INDUST ORGANIZATION (1-6 CR)
               6410          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                        5    4    0
        ECON-E 890  RDGS IN DEV & EC OF TRANSITION (1-6 CR)
               6411          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                        5    5    0
        ECON-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               6412 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                       30   13    0
        


English (ENG)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        UNDERGRADUATE COMPOSITION (010)

        ENG-W 131  ELEMENTARY COMPOSITION 1 (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               7052          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 335    Lonich E                      23    2    0
               7053          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 235    Reynolds A                    23    5    0
               7054          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 244    Hennessey A                   23    4    0
               7055          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 321    Campbell-Badger L             23    7    0
         CLSD  7056          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    FR C147B  Hatcher A                     23    0    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
               7057          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 108    Bagocius B                    23    1    0
               7058          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 001    Clapper L                     23    4    0
               7059          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 141    Williams C                    23    2    0
         CLSD  7060          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 011    Love H                        23    0    0
               7061          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BQ C238   Ling M                        23    1    1
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
         CLSD  7062          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 149    Shishko B                     23    0    0
               7064          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 015    Bohman E                      23    3    0
               7065          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    FR C147B  Hatcher A                     23    3    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
               7066          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    GG 101B   Sokolowski M                  23    2    0
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
               7067          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WI C111   Wicker M                      23    1    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
               7068          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 141    Williams C                    23    4    0
               7069          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 011    Love H                        23    1    0
         CLSD  7070          04:00P-05:00P   TR     JH A107   Taylor A                      23    0    2
         CLSD  7071          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    PY 115    Shishko B                     23    0    1
         CLSD 11694          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    TE F260   Dodge P                       23    0    1
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
               7072          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WI C111   Spendl L                      23    1    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
         CLSD  7073          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GG 101B   Sokolowski M                  23    0    0
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
               7075          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    ME 008    Whittaker J                   23    1    0
                 Above class primarily for residents of Collins LLC
               7077          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 022    Wilson K                      23    1    0
               7078          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    MN 001A   Lee R                         23    2    0
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
         CLSD  7079          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    PY 115    Valles M                      23    0    2
         CLSD  7080          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    GG 101B   Eschrich B                    23    0    0
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
         CLSD  7081          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 141    Samyn J                       23    0    1
               7082          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 002    Sweany E                      23    1    0
               7083          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    KH 203    Kofron J                      23    3    0
               7084          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 005    Kaul M                        23    1    0
         CLSD  7085          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 016    Valverde A                    23    0    1
         CLSD  7086          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    MN 001A   Lee R                         23    0    1
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
         CLSD  7087          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 011    Valverde A                    23    0    0
               7089          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    GY 447    Rutter A                      23    1    1
               7090          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    KH 203    Kofron J                      23    1    0
         CLSD  7091          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 321    Valles M                      23    0    0
               7092          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SW 103    Doyle M                       23    1    1
               7093          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SB 140    Anglin R                      23    1    0
               7094          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SB 138    Knight L                      23    1    0
               7095          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SB 131    Witt A                        23    5    1
               7096          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SB 231    Bagramyan S                   23    2    0
               7097          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    GY 436    Rutter A                      23    2    0
         CLSD  7076          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 331    Sloan C                       23    0    0
               7098          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 314    Walters J                     23    1    0
               7099          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SY 106    Spendl L                      23    5    0
               7100          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SY 105    Cartwright A                  23    3    0
         CLSD  7101          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 238    Hillman J                     23    0    0
         CLSD  7102          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 336    Wennerstrom C                 23    0    0
         CLSD  7103          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 332    Zervos P                      23    0    0
               7105          04:40P-05:30P   MWF    BH 315    Sanabria A                    23    2    0
               7106          04:40P-05:30P   MWF    BH 336    Bazzle J                      23    3    0
               7107          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 135    Finn J                        23    1    0
               7108          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 222    Marzahl K                     23    2    0
               7109          05:45P-07:00P   MW     WH 119    Colglazier M                  23    2    3
               7110          07:15P-08:30P   MW     BH 331    Marzahl K                     23    6    1
               7111          07:15P-08:30P   MW     BH 315    Finn J                        23    3    0
         CLSD  7112          07:15P-08:30P   MW     SY 0006   Theriault T                   23    0    0
               7113          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 137    Johnston R                    23    6    0
               7114          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 222    Tooker J                      23    2    1
               7115          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 137    Weinstein A                   23    2    1
         CLSD 13879          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SB 231    Bagramyan S                   23    0    0
         CLSD 13880          05:45P-07:00P   TR     WH 119    Cassello M                    23    0    0
         CLSD 13881          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 142    Taylor A                      23    0    1
              13896          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 322    Campbell-Badger L             23    4    0
              13897          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 315    Sanabria A                    23    2    0
         CLSD 13898          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 221    Hillman J                     23    0    1
              13948          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 119    Witt A                        23    3    0
               7116          07:15P-08:30P   TR     BH 241    Tooker J                      23    2    0
               7117          07:15P-08:30P   TR     BH 235    Weinstein A                   23    3    0
        To determine eligibility for section below, please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.IUB.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION-COURSE-DESCRIPTIONS.PHP
               7119 PERM     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    WH 118    Han J                         15    4    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only. Please contact the Department
                 of Education to obtain authorization
        To determine eligibility for section below, please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.IUB.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION-COURSE-DESCRIPTIONS.PHP
               7120 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    LI 851    Maloney T                     15    1    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only. Please contact the Department
                 of English to obtain authorization
        To determine eligibility for section below, please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.IUB.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION-COURSE-DESCRIPTIONS.PHP
               7121 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    FQ 012A   Sickmann C                    15    4    0
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 Above class meets in Global Village
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only. Please contact the Department
                 of English to obtain authorization
        To determine eligibility for section below, please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.IUB.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION-COURSE-DESCRIPTIONS.PHP
         CLSD  7124 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 108    Brandel C                     14    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only. Please contact the Department
                 of English to obtain authorization
        To determine eligibility for section below, please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.IUB.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION-COURSE-DESCRIPTIONS.PHP
               7125 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BU 429    Carney C                      15    1    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only. Please contact the Department
                 of English to obtain authorization
        To determine eligibility for section below, please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.IUB.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION-COURSE-DESCRIPTIONS.PHP
               7126 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WY 111    Ramert L                      15    1    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only. Please contact the Department
                 of English to obtain authorization
        To determine eligibility for section below, please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.IUB.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION-COURSE-DESCRIPTIONS.PHP
         CLSD  7127 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    LI 851    Maloney T                     15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only. Please contact the Department
                 of English to obtain authorization
        To determine eligibility for section below, please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.IUB.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION-COURSE-DESCRIPTIONS.PHP
         CLSD  7128 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    PY 115    Berkey J                      15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only. Please contact the Department
                 of English to obtain authorization
        To determine eligibility for section below, please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.IUB.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION-COURSE-DESCRIPTIONS.PHP
         CLSD  7129 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 108    Brandel C                     15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only. Please contact the Department
                 of English to obtain authorization
        To determine eligibility for section below, please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.IUB.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION-COURSE-DESCRIPTIONS.PHP
               7130 PERM     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 116    Beatty J                      15    1    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only. Please contact the Department
                 of English to obtain authorization
        To determine eligibility for section below, please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.IUB.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION-COURSE-DESCRIPTIONS.PHP
               7133 PERM     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SH 021    Crespo J                      15    4    0
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only. Please contact the Department
                 of English to obtain authorization
        To determine eligibility for section below, please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.IUB.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION-COURSE-DESCRIPTIONS.PHP
               7134 PERM     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    LI 1051   Johns E                       15    2    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only. Please contact the Department
                 of English to obtain authorization
        To determine eligibility for section below, please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.IUB.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION-COURSE-DESCRIPTIONS.PHP
         CLSD  7135 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BU 427    Fajardo A                     15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only. Please contact the Department
                 of English to obtain authorization
        To determine eligibility for section below, please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.IUB.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION-COURSE-DESCRIPTIONS.PHP
               7136 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 134    Metivier T                    15    2    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only. Please contact the Department
                 of English to obtain authorization
        To determine eligibility for section below, please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.IUB.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION-COURSE-DESCRIPTIONS.PHP
               7138 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 116    Delgado L                     15    1    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only. Please contact the Department
                 of English to obtain authorization
        To determine eligibility for section below, please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.IUB.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION-COURSE-DESCRIPTIONS.PHP
         CLSD  7140 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 112    Harkaway-Krieger K            15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only. Contact the Department of
                 English to obtain authorization
        To determine eligibility for section below, please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.IUB.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION-COURSE-DESCRIPTIONS.PHP
         CLSD 11695 PERM     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 203    Delgado L                     15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only. Please contact the Department
                 of English to obtain authorization
        To determine eligibility for section below, please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.IUB.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION-COURSE-DESCRIPTIONS.PHP
              11697 PERM     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 112    Harkaway-Krieger K            15    6    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only. Please contact the Department
                 of English to obtain authorization
        To determine eligibility for section below, please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.IUB.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION-COURSE-DESCRIPTIONS.PHP
              11698 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 204    Reece V                       15    2    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only. Please contact the Department
                 of English to obtain authorization
        To determine eligibility for section below, please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.IUB.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION-COURSE-DESCRIPTIONS.PHP
              11699 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    LI 1051   Choate T                      15    4    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only. Please contact the Department
                 of English to obtain authorization
               7118 PERM     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    WI C111   O J                           15   11    0
                 Above class limited to non-native speakers of English only
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446.
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
               7122 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 247    Emery S                       15    1    0
                 Above class limited to non-native speakers of English only
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446.
               7123 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 204    Kraft J                       15    7    0
                 Above class limited to non-native speakers of English only
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446.
               7132 PERM     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    FQ 012B   Kraft J                       15    6    0
                 Above class limited to non-native speakers of English only
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446.
         CLSD  7137 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 118    Houlik-Ritchey E              15    0    1
                 Above class limited to non-native speakers of English only
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446.
         CLSD  7139 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 114    Dunbar A                      15    0    0
                 Above class limited to non-native speakers of English only
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446.
         CLSD  7141 PERM     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 114    Dunbar A                      15    0    0
                 Above class limited to non-native speakers of English only
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446.
              11696 PERM     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 006    Vermeiren K                   15    5    0
                 Above class limited to non-native speakers of English only
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446.
              11700 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    LH 019    Rogers L                      15    3    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446.
                 Above class limited to non-native speakers of English only
         CLSD 13873 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 203    Hirsu L                       15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446.
                 Above class limited to non-native speakers of English only
         CLSD 13899 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 203    Graban T                      15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446.
                 Above class limited to non-native speakers of English only
         CLSD  7131 PERM     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 118    Houlik-Ritchey E              15    0    0
                 Above class limited to non-native speakers of English only
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446.
               7104 PERM     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    WH 203    Vermeiren K                   15    3    0
                 Above class limited to non-native speakers of English only
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446.
        ENG-W 143  INTERDISCIP STUDY EXPOS WRTNG (1 CR)
               7142 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith K                      300  158    0
                 W 143 : To enroll in this class see CMLT-BE 146
                 W 143 : Corequisite - CMLT-C 146
        ENG-W 170  INTRO TO ARGUMENTATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD  7143 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 246    Erwin B                       22    0    0
                 TOPIC : The Legacy of the Medieval in Modern Culture
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
               7144 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 108    Goldstein K                   22    5    0
                 TOPIC : Who shall Overcome? Representing and Remembering
                 Civil Rights
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
               7145 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 0008   Goldstein K                   22    1    0
                 TOPIC : Who shall Overcome? Representing and Remembering
                 Civil Rights
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD  7146 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     ED 1250   Yaggi M                       22    0    5
                 TOPIC : Marketing Gender: Fashion, Magazines, & Makeovers
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD  7147 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 139    Nash L                        22    0    2
                 TOPIC:  Recycled Culture
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD  7148 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 114    Arbour R                      22    0    0
                 TOPIC : Baseball as a National and Nationalizing Force
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              15860 RSTR     07:15P-08:30P   TR     SY 0006   Gross D                       22    1    0
                 TOPIC : The Machine Inside Me: Changing Notions of the Cyborg
                 in the 20th and 21st Century
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
           VT: THE FREEDOM OF THE ROAD
              29532          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    PY 115    Jankowski H                   22    3    0
                 TOPIC : The Freedom of the Road: American Identity and the
                 Automobile
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              29533          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 018    Simek L                       22    1    0
                 TOPIC : Paradise or Prison? Exploring the Desert Island from
                 Robinson Crusoe to Lost
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              12227 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 006    Lewis M                       22    4    0
                 TOPIC : Richly Informative or Infinitely Empty? Representing
                 Outer Space from Earth
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              29534          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 232    Hattrup M                     22    1    0
                 TOPIC : Paradise or Prison? Exploring the Desert Island from
                 Robinson Crusoe to Lost
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD 29535          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 221    Hattrup M                     22    0    1
                 TOPIC : Paradise or Prison? Exploring the Desert Island from
                 Robinson Crusoe to Lost
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              12228 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 006    Basgier C                     22    4    0
                 TOPIC : Technology, Identity, and Power in American Culture
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              29536          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SB 131    Neal C                        22    1    0
                 TOPIC : America?s Game: Questioning Baseball and Nationalism
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
        ENG-W 202  ENGLISH GRAMMAR REVIEW (1 CR)
               7149          07:15P-08:05P   TR     BH 016    Fajardo A                     30    5    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
               7150          02:30P-03:20P   TR     SY 003    Neal C                        30    2    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
               7151          02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 011    Neal C                        30    2    1
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        ENG-W 231  PROFESSIONAL WRITING SKILLS (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               7161          08:00A-08:50A   MW     BH 231    Brown W                       25    8    1
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
         CLSD  7162          10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 335    Owusu Tyo A                   25    0    3
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
               7163          10:10A-11:00A   MW     KH 212    Lehr B                        25    5    2
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 Requirement
               7164          10:10A-11:00A   MW     BQ C238   Kendall-Morwick K             25    2    2
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 Requirement
               7165          12:20P-01:10P   MW     SY 137    Tomsyck S                     25    3    4
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
               7166          12:20P-01:10P   MW     SY 006    Baxipatra M                   25    2    5
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
         CLSD  7167          02:30P-03:20P   MW     SY 006    Baxipatra M                   25    0    7
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
               7168          02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 215    Renzi K                       25    1    4
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
         CLSD  7169          02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 016    Harse K                       25    0    6
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
               7170          04:40P-05:30P   MW     BH 335    Sparks C                      25    1    1
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
               7171          10:10A-11:00A   TR     BU 411    Dillon K                      25    2    4
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
         CLSD  7172          11:15A-12:05P   TR     BH 138    Diana K                       25    0    6
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
         CLSD  7173          11:15A-12:05P   TR     BH 321    Pryor Ackerman E              25    0    4
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
         CLSD  7174          12:20P-01:10P   TR     BH 215    Wilkes L                      25    0    6
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
         CLSD  7175          02:30P-03:20P   TR     SY 108    Ozment C                      25    0    2
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
               7176          02:30P-03:20P   TR     SY 0008   Mann A                        25    1    7
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
         CLSD  7177          03:35P-04:25P   TR     BH 241    Ozment C                      25    0    2
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
               7178          06:00P-08:30P   W      BH 015    Smyth M                       25    5    2
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
                 Above class meets Jan 9 - Apr 23
              13882          08:00A-08:50A   TR     SY 0006   Brown W                       25    3    2
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
        ENG-W 270  ARGUMENTATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
         CLSD  7179          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SE 245    Allen I                       25    0    3
                 W270:  P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
        ENG-W 321  ADVANCED TECHNICAL WRITING (3 CR)
              26276          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 141    Anderson D                    30   21    0
                 TOPIC : Professional Writing and Document Design
                 W321:  P - Completion of W231 or permission of instructor
        ENG-W 350  ADVANCED EXPOSITORY WRITING (3 CR)
               7183          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 212    Leahey Jr T                   25    3    0
                 W 350 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
               7184          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 015    Farris C                      25    2    0
                 W 350 : P - Completion of the English Composition Requirement
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section

        UNDERGRADUATE CREATIVE WRITING (020)

        ENG-W 103  INTRODUCTORY CREATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               7023          11:15A-12:05P   M      MY 130    Bledsoe R                    126   12    6
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  7024          09:05A-09:55A   WF     WT 12-029BBartlett C                    18    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
         CLSD  7025          10:10A-11:00A   WF     SE 140    Coleman P                     18    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
         CLSD 11702          10:10A-11:00A   WF     SY 103    Bassiouny A                   18    0    2
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
         CLSD  7026          11:15A-12:05P   WF     LH 019    Gray R                        18    0    1
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
         CLSD  7027          11:15A-12:05P   WF     SY 103    Younis S                      18    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
         CLSD  7028          12:20P-01:10P   WF     WT 12-029BDauro M                       18    0    1
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
               7029          12:20P-01:10P   WF     OP 107    Simmons A                     18    1    1
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        ENG-W 103  INTRODUCTORY CREATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
               7030          02:30P-03:20P   M      MY 130    Stanton M                    126   12    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  7031          11:15A-12:05P   WF     LI 1051   Bass M                        18    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
         CLSD  7032          12:20P-01:10P   WF     LH 019    Manis M                       18    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
              11701          12:20P-01:10P   WF     BU 427    Ellis K                       18    2    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
         CLSD  7033          01:25P-02:15P   WF     WH 006    Bartolome K                   18    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
              10964          01:25P-02:15P   WF     OP 107    Hartwell M                    18    2    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
         CLSD  7034          02:30P-03:20P   WF     BU 429    Lockhart D                    18    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
               7035          02:30P-03:20P   WF     LI 851    Ellis K                       18    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        ENG-W 203  CREATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
           VT: FICTION
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
         CLSD  7152 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 321    Russell K                     15    0    0
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major or Director of
                 Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by contacting the Director of
                 Creative Writing via email, supadhya@indiana.edu.
           VT: FICTION
               7153 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    GG 101B   Bazzle J                      15    4    0
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major or Director of
                 Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by contacting the Director of
                 Creative Writing via email, supadhya@indiana.edu.
           VT: FICTION
               7154 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     OP 107    Kennedy K                     15    3    0
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major or Director of
                 Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by contacting the Director of
                 Creative Writing via email, supadhya@indiana.edu.
           VT: POETRY
         CLSD  7155 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 118    Hoover E                      15    0    0
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major or Director of
                 Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by contacting the Director of
                 Creative Writing via email, supadhya@indiana.edu.
           VT: FICTION
               7156 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 011    Nguyen D                      15    3    1
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major or Director of
                 Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by contacting the Director of
                 Creative Writing via email, supadhya@indiana.edu.
           VT: FICTION
               7157 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BU 427    Anderson C                    15    3    0
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major or Director of
                 Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by contacting the Director of
                 Creative Writing via email, supadhya@indiana.edu.
           VT: POETRY
               7158 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     FR C238   Hankins S                     15    5    0
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major or Director of
                 Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by contacting the Director of
                 Creative Writing via email, supadhya@indiana.edu.
           VT: POETRY
               7159 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     PV 270    Citro C                       15    2    0
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major or Director of
                 Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by contacting the Director of
                 Creative Writing via email, supadhya@indiana.edu.
           VT: FICTION AND POETRY
               7160 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 108    Nightingale D                 15    1    0
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major or Director of
                 Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by contacting the Director of
                 Creative Writing via email, supadhya@indiana.edu.
           VT: POETRY
              28529 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    LI 851    Cazan R                       15    6    0
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major or Director of
                 Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by contacting the Director of
                 Creative Writing via email, supadhya@indiana.edu.
        ENG-W 280  LITERARY EDITING & PUBLISHING (3 CR)
               7180          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 011    Teitman R                     15    4    0
        ENG-W 301  WRITING FICTION (3 CR)
        W 301 : See course description at following link for instructions in
        obtaining permission: HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~DEANFAC/BLSPR09/ENG/ENG_W301_7181.HTML
         CLSD  7181 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 011    Ardizzone A                   15    0    0
                 W 301 : Recommended - ENG-W 203 or equivalent
                 Above class may be repeated once for credit
        ENG-W 303  WRITING POETRY (3 CR)
        W 303 : See course description at following link for instructions in
        obtaining permission:   HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~DEANFAC/BLSPR09/ENG/ENG_W303_7182.HTML.
               7182 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   MW     WH 205    Stanton M                     15    1    0
                 W 303 : Recommended: ENG-W 203 or equivalent
                 Above class may be repeated once for credit
        W 303 : See course description at following link for instructions in
        obtaining permission: HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~DEANFAC/BLSPR09/ENG/ENG_W303_26275.HTML
         CLSD 26275 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 141    Cecil R                       15    0    0
                 W 303 : Recommended: ENG-W 203 or equivalent
                 Above class may be repeated once for credit
        ENG-W 311  WRITING CREATIVE NONFICTION (3 CR)
        W 311 : See course description at following link for instructions in
        obtaining permission: HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~DEANFAC/BLSPR09/ENG/ENG_W311_15309.HTML
              15309 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   TR     LH 019    Dorsey R                      15    1    0
                 W 311 : ENG-W 203 or equivalent recommended
        ENG-W 381  THE CRAFT OF FICTION (3 CR)
         CLSD 13207          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 321    Belton D                      15    0    3
                 W 381 : P - ENG-W 203 or W 301
                 Above class students not meeting the prerequisites may obtain
                 authorization by contacting instructor at
                 dbelton@indiana.edu.
        ENG-W 383  THE CRAFT OF POETRY (3 CR)
         CLSD 26277          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 235    Miller A                      15    0    2
                 W 383 : P - ENG-W 203 or W 303
                 Above class students not meeting the prerequisites may obtain
                 authorization by contacting instructor at
                 almiller@indiana.edu.
        ENG-W 401  ADVANCED FICTION WRITING (3 CR)
        W 401 : See course description at following link for instructions in
        obtaining permission: HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~DEANFAC/BLSPR09/ENG/ENG_W401_7186.HTML.
               7186 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   TR     WY 111    Upadhyay S                    15    4    0
                 W 401 : Recommended - ENG-W 301 or equivalent
        ENG-W 403  ADVANCED POETRY WRITING (3 CR)
        W 403 : See course description at following link for instructions in
        obtaining permission: HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~DEANFAC/BLSPR09/ENG/ENG_W403_7187.HTML
         CLSD  7187 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 205    Manning M                     15    0    0
                 W 403 : Recommended - ENG-W 303 or equivalent

        UNDERGRADUATE LITERATURE (030)

        ENG-L 142  INTRO WRITING & STUDY OF LIT 2 (4 CR)
               6969          11:15A-12:05P   MW     TV 251    Gayk S                       120   11    0
                 TOPIC:  Ethical Animals
                 Discussion (DIS)
               6970          10:10A-11:00A   TR     HU 108    Reddy R                       24    1    0
              11239          10:10A-11:00A   TR     SE 240    Lynch M                       24    3    0
               6971          11:15A-12:05P   TR     SY 022    Strickland D                  24    1    0
               6972          11:15A-12:05P   TR     BH 221    Hartman M                     24    1    0
         CLSD  6973          12:20P-01:10P   TR     SY 105    Englade L                     24    0    0
        ENG-L 142  INTRO WRITING & STUDY OF LIT 2 (4 CR)
               6974          10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 310    Herring T                    120   38    0
                 TOPIC: Town and Country
                 Discussion (DIS)
              11238          12:20P-01:10P   TR     BH 336    Malcolm-Clarke D              24    3    0
               6975          01:25P-02:15P   TR     BH 221    Oler A                        24    2    0
               6976          01:25P-02:15P   TR     SY 0006   Trollinger R                  24    9    0
               6977          02:30P-03:20P   TR     BH 011    Withers S                     24    8    0
               6978          02:30P-03:20P   TR     SY 200    Wilson A                      24   14    0
        ENG-L 142  INTRO WRITING & STUDY OF LIT 2 (4 CR)
              13208          11:15A-12:05P   TR     CH 033    Hedin R                      120   55    0
                 TOPIC:  Generational Stories
                 Discussion (DIS)
              13209          12:20P-01:10P   WF     BH 322    Kasson L                      24    8    0
              13210          12:20P-01:10P   WF     BH 344    Wilkes L                      24    6    0
              13211          01:25P-02:15P   WF     SY 006    Kasson L                      24   14    0
              14384          01:25P-02:15P   WF     BH 016    Rubens A                      24   12    0
              13212          02:30P-03:20P   WF     SY 212    Macnamara K                   24   11    0
        ENG-L 202  LITERARY INTERPRETATION (3 CR)
           VT: GENIUS
               6979 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 317    Brown J                       25    4    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to majors and minors only
               6980 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SB 131    Anderson P                    25    3    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to majors and minors only
               6981 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 232    Charnes L                     20    1    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students and
                 English majors only
               6982 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 322    Samantrai R                   25    1    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to majors and minors only
           VT: THE TROUBLE WITH NORMAL
               6983 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SE 245    Greiner D                     25    3    0
                 TOPIC : The Trouble with Normal: Problem Novels, Genre
                 Trouble, and Tics of Form
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to majors and minors only.
           VT: LITERARY ANALYS/ETHNIC STUDIES
         CLSD  6984 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 210    Cruz D                        25    0    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to majors and minors only
        ENG-L 203  INTRODUCTION TO DRAMA (3 CR)
               6985          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 002    Wood J                        30    1    1
        ENG-L 204  INTRODUCTION TO FICTION (3 CR)
               6986          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SB 231    Reardon B                     25    5    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
               6987          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 247    Berkey J                      25    2    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
         CLSD  6988          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 002    Erwin B                       25    0    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
               6989          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 008    Wadewitz A                    25    3    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
               6990          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 0006   Wennerstrom C                 25    1    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
               6991          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 109    Sartain J                     25    2    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
         CLSD  6992          08:00A-09:15A   TR     WH 119    Halloran W                    25    0    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
               6993          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SW 221    Dean D                        25    6    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
               6994          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 003    Williamsen E                  25    1    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
               6995          01:00P-02:15P   TR     GY 447    Mann A                        25    4    2
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
               6996          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 140    Barlow R                      25    5    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
               6997          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 314    Ottum L                       25    2    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
               6998          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 241    Hilson M                      25    2    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
              11703          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 104    Beatty J                      25    4    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
              11704          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 140    Davis S                       25    2    2
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
         CLSD 13942          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 237    Higgins D                     25    0    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        ENG-L 205  INTRODUCTION TO POETRY (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               6999          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 109    Bowman C                      25    1    3
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
               7000          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 246    Stasik T                      25    6    3
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        ENG-L 207  WOMEN AND LITERATURE (3 CR)
              26248          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    KH 203    Graban T                      20    6    0
                 TOPIC: Women in Social Movements
        ENG-L 208  TPCS IN ENG & AM LIT & CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: VAMPIRES
              14383          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 347    Adams M                       84   15    0
                 TOPIC: Vampires
        ENG-L 220  INTRODUCTION TO SHAKESPEARE (3 CR)
         CLSD  7001          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 005    Sears R                       55    0    0
        ENG-L 230  INTRO TO SCIENCE FICTION (3 CR)
         CLSD 11705          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 106    Molesworth J                  30    0    1
        ENG-L 240  LITERATURE AND PUBLIC LIFE (3 CR)
              26249          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 005    Anderson D                    30    2    0
                 TOPIC : Writing Change: The Rhetorical Impact of Literature
        ENG-E 301  LITERATURES IN ENGLISH TO 1600 (3 CR)
         CLSD  6962 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 016    Anderson J                    30    0    6
                 Above class open to majors only
               6963 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 317    Gayk S                        30    2    0
                 TOPIC : Literary Visions: Sacred and Profane
                 Above class open to majors only
        ENG-E 303  LITERATURES IN ENG 1800-1900 (3 CR)
               6965 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 002    Greiner D                     30    3    1
                 TOPIC : Strange Cases: Anomalies, Exceptions, and Odd-Men-Out
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
              11706 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    JH A105   Dunbar A                      30    2    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-E 304  LITERATURES IN ENG 1900-PRES (3 CR)
               6966 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 340    Kilgore D                     30    1    0
                 TOPIC : Travelers? Tales: Exploration and Adventure in
                 American and British Writing
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
               6967 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 205    Irmscher C                    30    5    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-L 307  MEDIEVAL & TUDOR DRAMA (3 CR)
              26251 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 209    MacKay E                      30    3    1
                 TOPIC : Infanticide
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-L 308  ELIZABETHAN & 17TH CENT DRAMA (3 CR)
              26252 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SB 231    MacKay E                      30   15    0
                 TOPIC : Staging England and Anti-England
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-L 309  ELIZABETHAN POETRY (3 CR)
              26253 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 208    Smith K                       30    5    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-L 313  EARLY PLAYS OF SHAKESPEARE (3 CR)
         CLSD  7003 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 105    Charnes L                     30    0    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-L 314  LATE PLAYS OF SHAKESPEARE (3 CR)
               7004 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    KH 203    Anderson P                    30    3    0
                 TOPIC : Lame Reports: Theater and Disbelief
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-L 320  RESTORATN & EARLY 18TH-CEN LIT (3 CR)
              13214 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 015    Nash R                        30   10    0
                 TOPIC : Early Modern AgriCultural Studies
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-L 348  19TH CENTURY BRITISH FICTION (3 CR)
              14386 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 008    Miller A                      30    4    3
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-L 351  AMERICAN LITERATURE 1800-1865 (3 CR)
         CLSD  7005 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 209    Blandford J                   30    0    1
                 TOPIC : Crime and Punishments in Nineteenth-Century American
                 Literature
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-L 360  AMER PROSE-EXCLUDING FICTION (3 CR)
              26255 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WY 115    Sanders S                     30    1    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 TOPIC: American Lives
        ENG-L 365  MODERN DRAMA CONTINENTAL (3 CR)
              26256 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 235    Watt S                        30   15    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-L 367  LITERATURE OF THE BIBLE (3 CR)
         CLSD 13216 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 008    Williams N                    30    0    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-L 369  STDS IN BRITISH & AMR AUTHORS (3 CR)
           VT: JANE AUSTEN
               7006 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 229    Favret M                      30    1    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
           VT: GLOBAL O'NEILL
              26258 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 202    Vogel S                       30   18    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
           VT: LITERATURE OF THE MIDWEST
              26259 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     KH 203    Comentale E                   30   10    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-L 371  CRITICAL PRACTICES (3 CR)
               7007 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 212    Favret M                      30    4    1
                 L 371 : P - ENG-L 202 With a C- or better
                 Above class open to majors only
               7008 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 231    Anderson J                    30    5    0
                 L 371 : P - ENG-L 202 with a C- or better
                 Above class open to majors only
               7009 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 108    Molesworth J                  30    5    0
                 TOPIC : Keywords
                 L 371 : P - ENG-L 202 with a C- or better
                 Above class open to majors only
        ENG-L 374  ETHNIC AMERICAN LITERATURE (3 CR)
              26260 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SW 217    Gay R                         30   13    0
                 TOPIC : The Very Contemporary Novel from the African Diaspora
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-L 381  RECENT WRITING (3 CR)
              13217 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 233    Miller A                      30    5    0
                 TOPIC : TBA
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
           VT: MEMOIR
         CLSD 26261 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 149    Dorsey R                      30    0    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-L 383  STDS IN BRIT OR COMM WLTH CUL (3 CR)
           VT: THE POSTCOLONIAL NOVEL
              26262 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 200    Bose P                        30   23    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-L 390  CHILDREN'S LITERATURE (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               7011          02:30P-03:20P   MW     OP 105    Lehr B                       120   41    0
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 10965          11:15A-12:05P   F      ED 2280   Englade L                     20    0    0
              10968          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 214    Bache L                       20    2    0
               7013          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 137    Bache L                       20    2    0
              10967          12:20P-01:10P   F      WH 204    Peebles K                     20   12    0
               7012          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 321    Peebles K                     20    2    0
              10966          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 222    Englade L                     20   12    0
        ENG-L 391  LITERATURE FOR YOUNG ADULTS (3 CR)
         CLSD 13707          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 008    Bledsoe R                     30    0    3
        ENG-L 395  BRITISH & AMERICAN FILM STDS (3 CR)
              26263 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     FA 010    Kilgore D                     30    3    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-L 396  AFRICAN AMERICAN LITERATURE (3 CR)
              14392 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 105    Belton D                      20    2    0
                 TOPIC : Black is and Black Ain't: Black Literature, Drama and
                 the Media
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-Y 398  PROFESSIONAL PRACT IN ENGLISH (1-6 CR)
               7192 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gutjahr P                     10   10    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        ENG-L 460  SEMINAR: LIT FORM MODE & THEME (3 CR)
              26264          04:40P-07:10P   MW     BH 011    Marks H                       20    4    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CMLT-C 315
        ENG-L 495  INDIVIDUAL READING IN ENGLISH (1-3 CR)
               7015 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gutjahr P                     15    4    0
                 Above class P - Permission of the instructor and the director
                 of undergraduate studies
        ENG-L 498  INTERNSHIP IN ENGLISH (1-3 CR)
               7016 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gutjahr P                     25    8    0
                 Above class P - Permission of instructor and the director of
                 undergraduate studies
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        ENG-L 499  SR INDPT STUDY FOR HONORS (2 CR)
              12156 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Comentale E                   15    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of English department
                 director of Honors, Ed Comentale, ecomenta@indiana.edu

        GRADUATE WRITING (060)

        ENG-W 501  TCHNG OF COMPOSITION IN COLL (1-2 CR)
               7188 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Elmer J                       10   10    0
                 W 501 : Open only to M.A. and Ph.D. candidates recommended by
                 the director of graduate studies and MFA candidates
                 recommended by the director of creative writing
                 W 501 : Obtain on-line auth for above section in BH 442
        ENG-W 602  CONT THEORIES RHET & COMP (4 CR)
              15650          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SE 009    Schilb J                      10    3    0
                 TOPIC : TBA
                 Above class meets with ENG-L 705
        ENG-W 612  WRITING FICTION 2 (4 CR)
         CLSD  7189 PERM     02:30P-05:30P   R      WH 108    Ardizzone A                   12    0    0
                 W 612 : P - Permission of instructor
                 W 612 : Obtain permission by contacting the professor at
                 ardizzon@indiana.edu.
        ENG-W 614  WRITING POETRY 2 (4 CR)
              13706 PERM     04:00P-07:00P   M      WY 111    Bowman C                      14    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class obtain permission by contacting professor at
                 cabowman@indiana.edu.
        ENG-W 615  WRITING CREATIVE NONFICTION (4 CR)
         CLSD 14395 PERM     05:45P-08:45P   T      HD TBA    Sanders S                     12    0    1
                 W 615 : P - Permission of instructor
                 W 615 : Obtain permission by contacting instructor at
                 sanders1@indiana.edu
        ENG-W 664  TOPICS IN CURRENT LITERATURE (4 CR)
              14396 PERM     09:30A-12:30P   T      BH 316    Gay R                         12    3    0
                 W 664 : P - Permission of instructor
                 To obtain permission, contact instructor at rgay@indiana.edu.
        ENG-W 697  INDEPENDENT STUDY IN WRITING 1 (1-4 CR)
               7190 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Upadhyay S                     5    1    0
                 W 697 : P - Permission of instructor and director of creative
                 writing
                 W 697 : Obtain on-line auth for above class in BH 442
              13954 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Upadhyay S                     5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor and director of
                 creative writing
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class in BH 442
        ENG-W 699  M.F.A. THESIS (1-12 CR)
               7191          ARR             ARR    ARR       Upadhyay S                    20   10    0
        ENG-W 795  DISSERTATN PROSPECTUS WORKSHOP (2 CR)
         CLSD 13630 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 316    Elmer J                        8    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class obtain on-line authorization in BH 442
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only

        GRADUATE LITERATURE (070)

        ENG-L 503  TEACHING OF LIT IN COLLEGE (2 CR)
               7017 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Elmer J                        5    5    0
                 Above class open to only M.A. and Ph.D. candidates who have
                 been recommended by the director of graduate studies
        ENG-L 599  INTERNSHIP IN ENGLISH (1-4 CR)
              15648 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Elmer J                       10   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-L 621  ENGLISH LITERATURE 1500-1660 (4 CR)
              26265          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 118    Linton J                      12    3    0
        ENG-L 641  ENGLISH LITERATURE 1790-1900 (4 CR)
              26266          09:30A-10:45A   TR     LH 019    Williams N                    12    1    1
        ENG-L 645  ENG FICTION 1800-1900 (4 CR)
              26268          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 108    Kreilkamp I                   12    2    0
                 Above class meets with VICT-V 611
        ENG-L 649  BRITISH LITERATURE SINCE 1900 (4 CR)
              26269          05:45P-08:30P   R      WH 205    Samantrai R                   12    4    0
        ENG-L 680  SPECIAL TOPICS-LIT STDY & THRY (4 CR)
         CLSD 13221          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 108    Adams M                       12    0    0
                 TOPIC:  Lexicographers and Their Dictionaries
         CLSD  7018          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WY 111    Vogel S                       12    0    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Cultural Studies
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 601
        ENG-L 695  INDIVIDUAL READINGS IN ENGLISH (1-4 CR)
               7019 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Elmer J                       12    7    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor and director of
                 graduate studies
              13940 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Elmer J                       12   12    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor and director of
                 graduate studies
        ENG-L 699  MA THESIS (1-4 CR)
               7020          ARR             ARR    ARR       Elmer J                       12   12    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        ENG-L 705  PBLMS IN COMP, LIT & CULTURE (4 CR)
              28370 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SE 009    Schilb J                      10    3    0
                 Above class meets with ENG-W 602
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        ENG-L 713  MIDDLE ENGLISH LITERATURE (4 CR)
         CLSD 26270 PERM     09:05A-12:05P   W      BH 221    Ingham P                       8    0    0
                 Authorization required for above class; call 812-855-1543
                 TOPIC: Medieval Innovations
        ENG-L 733  RESTORATION & AUGUSTAN LIT (4 CR)
              26271 PERM     05:45P-08:45P   W      BH 141    Nash R                         8    4    0
                 Authorization required for above class; call 812-855-1543
        ENG-L 749  20TH-CENTURY BRITISH LIT (4 CR)
         CLSD 26273 PERM     01:25P-04:25P   M      BH 137    Brown J                        8    0    0
                 Authorization required for above class; call 812-855-1543
        ENG-L 779  LITERATURE AND SOCIETY (4 CR)
         CLSD 26274 PERM     12:20P-03:20P   W      BH 137    Herring T                      8    0    0
                 TOPIC : Regional Sexualities
                 Above class authorization required; call 812-855-1543
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 751 and CULS-C 701
        ENG-L 780  SP STUDIES IN ENG & AMER LIT (4 CR)
         CLSD 14406 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   TR     HD TBA    Irmscher C                     8    0    0
                 TOPIC:  Ecocriticism
                 Above class authorization required for above class; call
                 812-855-1543
                 Above class meets in the CAHI Conference Room
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 701
        ENG-L 790  INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-4 CR)
               7021 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Elmer J                        8    5    0
                 L 790 : Open to Ph.D. candidates only. P - Permission of the
                 instructor and the director of graduate studies
              13941 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Elmer J                       10   10    0
                 L 790 : Open to Ph.D candidates only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor and director of
                 graduate studies
        ENG-L 799  PH D THESIS (1-16 CR)
               7022          ARR             ARR    ARR       Elmer J                      150   57    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only

        . (080)

        ENG-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               6968 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Elmer J                       50    3    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        


Fine Arts (FINA)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        SURVEY COURSES (010)

        FINA-H 100  ART APPRECIATION (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               7247          05:45P-08:15P   W      FA 010    Beck S                        40    5    3
                 Above class may not count in the Fine Arts major
                 Above class majority SCS
                 Above class does not require students to enroll in a
                 discussion section
               7248          11:15A-01:45P   F      WH 121    Lenz K                        40    4    1
                 Above class may not count in the Fine Arts major
         CLSD 13900          05:45P-08:15P   T      FA 010    Walker C                      40    0    1
                 Above class may not count in the Fine Arts major
                 Above class majority SCS
                 Above class does not require students to enroll in a
                 discussion section
         CLSD 15569          05:45P-08:15P   M      FA 010    Maurer M                      40    0    6
              25718          11:15A-01:45P   F      ED 1220   Matuszak J                    40   18    0
                 Above class may not count in the Fine Arts major

        ART HISTORY (020)

        FINA-A 101  ANCIENT AND MEDIEVAL ART (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
         CLSD  7193          11:15A-12:05P   MW     FA 102    Reilly D                      75    0    7
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  7194          12:20P-01:10P   F      FA 005    Keener C                      25    0    1
         CLSD  7195          01:25P-02:15P   F      FA 005    Keener C                      25    0    2
         CLSD  7196          02:30P-03:20P   F      FA 005    Keener C                      25    0    1
        FINA-A 102  RENAISSANCE THROUGH MODERN ART (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               7197          11:15A-12:05P   MW     FA 015    Knox G                       225    8   13
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 10833          10:10A-11:00A   R      FA 005    Goodman A                     25    0    1
         CLSD  7198          11:15A-12:05P   R      FA 005    Goodman A                     25    0    3
         CLSD  7199          12:20P-01:10P   R      FA 005    Goodman A                     25    0    1
               7200          01:25P-02:15P   R      FA 005    Travers K                     25    1    1
         CLSD  7201          02:30P-03:20P   R      FA 005    Travers K                     25    0    1
               7202          03:35P-04:25P   R      FA 005    Travers K                     25    1    1
         CLSD  7204          09:05A-09:55A   F      FA 005    Haslit A                      25    0    0
         CLSD 11733          10:10A-11:00A   F      FA 005    Haslit A                      25    0    1
         CLSD  7203          11:15A-12:05P   F      FA 005    Haslit A                      25    0    3
        FINA-A 200  TOPICS IN ART HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: CENTRAL AND LATIN AMERICAN ART
              13596          04:00P-06:30P   TR     FA 102    Veil A                       100   14    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        FINA-A 206  CLASSICAL ART & ARCHEOLOGY (3 CR)
               7205          01:00P-02:15P   TR     FA 102    Kramer M                      99    2    4
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with CLAS-C 206
        FINA-A 280  THE ART OF COMICS (3 CR)
              25717          02:30P-03:45P   MW     FA 102    Molotiu A                    100   11    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        FINA-A 329  TOPICS IN MEDIEVAL ART (3 CR)
         CLSD 25730          09:30A-12:00P   MW     FA 010    Silvers H                     40    0    1
                 TOPIC : Medieval Sculpture
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        FINA-A 340  TOPICS IN MODERN ART (3 CR)
           VT: MODERN SCULPTURE
              14360 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     FA 102    Facos M                       88   13    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 540
           VT: 19TH C FRENCH ART-REALISM/IMPR
              25701 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     FA 010    Davezac S                     40    3    0
                 TOPIC : Realism and Impressionism in 19th Century French Art
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        FINA-A 345  AMERICAN ART TO 1913 (3 CR)
              25709          01:00P-02:15P   MW     FA 010    Smith L                       40    2    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        FINA-A 351  ART OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC (3 CR)
         CLSD 25697          02:30P-03:45P   TR     FA 102    Pelrine D                     60    0    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 551
        FINA-A 432  ITALIAN ART-16TH CENTURY (4 CR)
         CLSD 25719          02:30P-04:00P   MW     FA 010    Knox G                        30    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 532
        FINA-A 450  HISTORY OF PHOTOGRAPHY (4 CR)
              25727          04:00P-05:30P   MW     FA 102    Smith L                       40    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 550
        FINA-A 453  ART SB-SAH AFR I:ARTS AF W.SUD (4 CR)
              25706 RSTR     09:05A-10:35A   TR     FA 102    McNaughton P                  60   21    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-A 453
              25707 RSTR     09:05A-10:35A   TR     FA 102    McNaughton P                  10    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-A 453
        FINA-A 474  ART THEORY 4 (4 CR)
              25699 RSTR     04:00P-05:30P   TR     FA 010    Davezac S                     30    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-A 474
              25700 RSTR     04:00P-05:30P   TR     FA 010    Davezac S                     10    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-A 474
        FINA-A 476  HISTORY OF THE PRINT (4 CR)
              25702 RSTR     11:15A-12:45P   TR     FA 010    Rothstein B                   30   19    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-A 476
        FINA-A 476  HISTORY OF THE PRINT (3-4 CR)
              25703 RSTR     11:15A-12:45P   TR     FA 010    Rothstein B                   10    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-A 476
        FINA-A 495  RDGS & RESEARCH IN ART HIST (1-4 CR)
               7206 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gruber C                      45   38    0
                 A 495 : Written departmental permission required at least
                 five days before registration. Forms available in Art History
                 Office FA 132.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
              11348 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reilly D                      25   21    0
                 A 495 : Written departmental permission required at least
                 five days before registration. Forms available in Art History
                 Office FA 132.
                 Above class open to graduates only
        FINA-A 499  SENIOR HONORS THESIS (4 CR)
               7207 PERM     ARR             F      ARR       Gruber C                       7    3    0
                 A 499 : Approval of department Honors committee before
                 obtaining section authorization
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        FINA-A 532  ITALIAN ART OF THE 16TH CNTURY (4 CR)
              25720          02:30P-04:00P   MW     FA 010    Knox G                        10    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 432
        FINA-A 540  TOPICS IN MODERN ART (4 CR)
         CLSD 25711          11:15A-12:30P   TR     FA 102    Facos M                       12    0    0
                 TOPIC : Modern Sculpture
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 340
        FINA-A 550  HISTORY OF PHOTOGRAPHY (4 CR)
              25728          04:00P-05:30P   MW     FA 102    Smith L                       12    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 450
        FINA-A 551  ART OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC (4 CR)
              25698          02:30P-03:45P   TR     FA 102    Pelrine D                     10    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 351
        FINA-A 595  MASTERS ESSAY RESEARCH (1-4 CR)
               7208 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reilly D                      10    5    0
        FINA-A 638  PROB 16TH C ART OUTSIDE ITALY (4 CR)
           VT: EARLY MODERN VISUAL WIT
              25763          02:30P-04:30P   T      FA 007    Rothstein B                   12    5    0
                 TOPIC : Varieties and Consequences of Early Modern Visual Wit
                 Above class open to graduates only
        FINA-A 645  PROB 19TH 20TH CENT EUROPN ART (4 CR)
         CLSD 13248          01:00P-03:00P   W      FA 007    Facos M                       12    0    0
                 TOPIC : Art and Identity
                 Above class open to graduates only
        FINA-A 667  PROBLEMS IN ISLAMIC ART (4 CR)
           VT: ISLAMIC CODICOLOGY&PALEOGRAPHY
         CLSD 25708          03:00P-05:00P   T      HD TBA    Gruber C                      12    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets in the Ellison Room of Lilly Library
        FINA-A 775  ADV READINGS AND RESEARCH (1-8 CR)
               7210 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reilly D                      15    8    0
                 A 775 : On-line authorization available in FA 132
        FINA-A 779  DIRECTED FIELD WORK (1-6 CR)
               7211 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reilly D                      10    5    0
                 A 779 : On-line authorization available in FA 132
        FINA-A 879  DOCTORAL DISSERTATION (1-12 CR)
               7212 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reilly D                      25   16    0
                 A 879 : On-line authorization available in FA 132
        FINA-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               7246 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reilly D                      30   16    0
                 Above class on-line authorizations available in FA 132
                 G 901 : MFA students only. 60 credit hours towards the MFA
                 degree must be completed prior to FINA-G 901 registration.
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
         CLSD 32605 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mather T                       1    0    0
                 Above class for Studio MFA students
                 Above class requires permission of instructor

        FUNDAMENTALS (030)

        FINA-F 100  FUNDAMENTAL STUDIO-DRAWING (3 CR)
        Students registered for FINA-F 100 who do not attend the first class
        meeting or contact the instructor may lose place in course to
        electronically waitlisted students. Students interested in FINA-F 100
        must add themselves to the electronic waitlist and either attend the
        class or contact the instructor. Electronically waitlisted students
        who attend the first class or contact the instructor will be given top
        priority for admittance into the course. It is the students'
        responsibility to monitor their waitlists and to adjust their
        schedules. These instructions also apply to section changes within a
        course.
               7213          08:00A-11:00A   MW     FA 176    Macleish M                    18    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               7214          11:15A-02:15P   MW     FA 176    Dankenbring J                 16    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               7215          02:30P-05:30P   MW     FA 176    Kelley B                      18    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               7216          05:45P-08:45P   MW     FA 176    Maxwell K                     18    6    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               7217          08:00A-11:00A   TR     FA 176    Gardner K                     18    4    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD  7218          11:15A-02:15P   TR     FA 176    Lea S                         18    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               7219          02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 176    Holsapple J                   18    7    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               7220          05:45P-08:45P   TR     FA 176    Kuznia N                      18    6    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               7221          02:30P-05:30P   MW     FA 175    McMahan W                     18    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              11708          02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 175    Lierly M                      18    1    0
        FINA-F 101  FUNDAMENTAL STUDIO-3D (3 CR)
        Students registered for FINA-F 101 who do not attend the first class
        meeting or contact the instructor may lose place in course to
        electronically waitlisted students. Students interested in FINA-F 101
        must add themselves to the electronic waitlist and either attend the
        class or contact the instructor. Electronically waitlisted students
        who attend the first class or contact the instructor will be given top
        priority for admittance into the course. It is the students'
        responsibility to monitor their waitlists and to adjust their
        schedules. These instructions also apply to section changes within a
        course.
               7222          02:30P-05:30P   MW     FA 141    Fukuta Y                      16    3    0
               7223          11:15A-02:15P   MW     FA 173    Stith D                       18    5    0
               7224          02:30P-05:30P   MW     FA 173    Meinburg L                    18    1    0
               7225          08:00A-11:00A   TR     FA 173    Marks C                       18    3    0
               7226          11:15A-02:15P   TR     FA 173    Golden C                      18    1    0
               7227          02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 173    Fukuta Y                      18    2    0
                 Above class primarily for Fine Arts majors
              13606          02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 141    Roecklein A                   18    5    0
        FINA-F 102  FUNDAMENTAL STUDIO-2D (3 CR)
        Students registered for FINA-F 102 who do not attend the first class
        meeting or contact the instructor may lose place in course to
        electronically waitlisted students. Students interested in FINA-F 102
        must add themselves to the electronic waitlist and either attend the
        class or contact the instructor. Electronically waitlisted students
        who attend the first class or contact the instructor will be given top
        priority for admittance into the course. It is the students'
        responsibility to monitor their waitlists and to adjust their
        schedules. These instructions also apply to section changes within a
        course.
               7228          08:00A-11:00A   MW     FA 174    Carlson K                     18    6    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               7229          11:15A-02:15P   MW     FA 174    Macleish M                    18    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD  7230          02:30P-05:30P   MW     FA 174    McKenna C                     18    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD  7231          05:45P-08:45P   MW     FA 174    Lee J                         18    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD  7232          11:15A-02:15P   TR     FA 174    Wehr A                        18    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD  7233          02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 174    Jordan K                      18    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        INTRODUCTION TO STUDIO ART (035)

        FINA-N 110  INTRO TO STUDIO ART (3 CR)
               7253          11:15A-02:15P   MW     FX 204    Busick L                      18    3    0
               7254          02:30P-05:30P   MW     FX 204    Norton K                      18    5    0
               7255          05:45P-08:45P   MW     FX 204    Abajian M                     18    8    0
               7257          11:15A-02:15P   TR     FX 204    Campbell A                    18    1    0
               7258          02:30P-05:30P   TR     FX 204    Rosenbaum D                   17    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        CERAMICS (065)

        FINA-S 260  CERAMICS 1 (3 CR)
               7279          08:15A-11:00A   MW     FA 152    Etchison N                     9    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 260
               7280          08:15A-11:00A   MW     FA 152    Etchison N                     9    7    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 260
               7281          08:15A-11:00A   TR     FA 152    Rowe D                         9    5    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 260
               7282          08:15A-11:00A   TR     FA 152    Rowe D                         9    4    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 260
         CLSD  7283          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 152    Bleil R                        9    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 260
         CLSD  7284          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 152    Bleil R                        9    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 260
               7285          06:30P-09:15P   TR     FA 152    Longley C                      9    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 260
               7286          06:30P-09:15P   TR     FA 152    Longley C                      9    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 260
        FINA-S 361  CERAMICS 2 (3 CR)
               7308          02:30P-05:15P   MW     FA 152    Repsher M                     18    5    0
                 S 361 : P - FINA-S 260
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD  7309          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 152    Norgaard A                     3    0    0
                 S 361 : P - FINA-S 260
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another FINA-S 361
              11371          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 152    Norgaard A                    15    1    0
                 S 361 : P - FINA-S 260
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another FINA-S 361
              29842          06:30P-09:15P   TR     FA 141    Fukuta Y                      18    4    0
                 TOPIC : Paper Clay
                 S 361 : P - FINA-S 260 or instructor permission
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 461
              32194          02:30P-05:30P   TR     CS 106    Norgaard A                    15    4    0
                 TOPIC : Slip Casting and Moldmaking
                 S 361 : P - FINA-S 260 or instructor permission
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 461
        FINA-S 461  CERAMICS 3 (3-6 CR)
              11113          11:15A-02:00P   MW     FA 152    Repsher M                     18    5    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Throwing
                 S 461 : P - FINA-S 361
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 461  CERAMICS 3 (3 CR)
              29843          06:30P-09:15P   TR     FA 141    Fukuta Y                      18    4    0
                 TOPIC : Paper Clay
                 S 461 : P - FINA-S 361 or instructor permission
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 361
              32195          02:30P-05:30P   TR     CS 106    Norgaard A                    15    4    0
                 TOPIC : Slip Casting and Moldmaking
                 S 461 : P - FINA-S 361 or instructor permission
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 361
        FINA-S 462  BFA CERAMICS (1-8 CR)
               7329          ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith M                       18    9    0
                 S 462 : P - BFA Ceramics students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 469  BFA CERAMICS SEMINAR (1 CR)
               7330          07:00P-09:00P   M      CS 106    Mather T                      30   11    0
                                                              Smith M
                 S 469 : Required each semester for BFA candidates
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 569
        FINA-S 561  GRADUATE CERAMICS (1-15 CR)
               7346          ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith M                       10    3    0
                                                              Mather T
                 S 561 : P - MFA Ceramic students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 569  MFA CERAMICS SEMINAR (1 CR)
               7347          07:00P-09:00P   M      CS 106    Mather T                      30   11    0
                                                              Smith M
                 S 569 : P - Required each semester for all MFA candidates in
                 Ceramics
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 469
        FINA-U 760  CERAMICS ADV STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
               7365 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith M                        3    3    0
                 U 760 : Independent Study in Ceramics
                 U 760 : P - Open to Graduate Students only. Students must
                 have written faculty approval prior to enrollment.
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 860  MFA THESIS IN CERAMICS (1-12 CR)
         CLSD  7243 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith M                        3    0    0
                 G 860 : P - Open to MFA graduate students in Ceramics only.
                 Students must have written faculty approval prior to
                 enrollment.
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        DIGITAL ART (068)

        FINA-D 210  DIGITAL ART: SURVEY & PRACTICE (3 CR)
         CLSD 16576          02:30P-05:30P   MW     HP 155    Shen Y                        18    0    0
                 D 210 : A beginning class on digital media's role in world of
                 art production and reception. Class emphasizes use of digital
                 media to produce original, creative art work.
                 TOPICS : Imaging, Communicative Art and Interactivity with
                 Practice of Photoshop, HTML, Director and Sound Editing
                 Software.
                 D 210 : formerly FINA-T 230
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 539
              16577          11:15A-02:15P   TR     FA 137    Altieri Y                     20    2    0
                 Above class for Fine Arts majors only
                 D 210 : formerly FINA-T 230
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 539
              16578          08:00A-11:00A   TR     FA 137    Higgins A                     20    3    0
                 D 210 : formerly FINA-T 230
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 539
        FINA-D 310  INTERACTIVE MULTIMEDIA (3 CR)
              16579          02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 215    Sharpe L                      12    2    0
                 TOPIC : Techniques of Creating Interactive Multimedia on
                 Local Machine Based Platforms and on the Internet. Macromedia
                 Flash, Dreamweaver, HTML, and other Graphic/Imaging Programs
                 are used to create projects that explore potential for
                 critical artistic expression.
                 D 310 : P - FINA-D 210 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 410 and U 539
        FINA-D 317  VIDEO ART (3 CR)
              16580 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   MW     FA 137    Liou J                        10    3    0
                 TOPIC : Techniques of Generating and Editing Digital Imagery,
                 Sound and Video. Students apply concepts to Non-Linear
                 Digital Editing Systems while learning a new visual
                 vocabulary. Class also covers Special Effects, Animation
                 Programs, and the Aesthetics of Time Based Media.
                 D 317 : P - FINA-D 210 or permission of instructor
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 539
        FINA-D 318  3D COMPUTER GRAPHICS (3 CR)
         CLSD 16581 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 215    Dolinsky M                    15    0    0
                 TOPIC : Technical Development of Three-Dimensional Computer
                 Graphics for State-of-the-Art Display Systems. Investigation
                 of User Interface Design, 3-D Graphic Environments and
                 Integration of Content and Visual Aesthetics.
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 418, T 730 and U 539
        FINA-D 410  ADVANCED MULTIMEDIA (3 CR)
         CLSD 16583 PERM     02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 215    Sharpe L                       4    0    0
                 TOPIC : Broad Range of Aesthetic and Conceptual Issues
                 Relating to Digital Material and Electronic Interactivity.
                 Students develop experimental narratives based on Digital
                 Multimedia, Video, Hpertext, or Incorporation of Object-based
                 Media, such as Kinetic Sculpture and Installation. Research
                 and presentation on related topics are required.
                 D 410 : P - FINA-D 310 or permission of instructor
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 310 and U 539
        FINA-D 411  BFA DIGITAL ART SEMINAR (1 CR)
              14262 PERM     04:00P-05:00P   T      FA 235    Sharpe L                      10    8    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
        FINA-D 412  BFA DIGITAL ART (1-6 CR)
              14263 PERM     05:45P-08:15P   T      FA 215    Sharpe L                      10    8    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 731
        FINA-D 417  DIGITAL VIDEO (3 CR)
              16582 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 235    Liou J                        10    3    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to High-definition Video System -
                 Technical Experimentation with Adobe After Effects and Apple
                 Motion.   Students will develop concepts and aesthetics that
                 utilize the advanced capability of animation tools
                 D 417 : P - FINA-D 317 or permission of instructor
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 539
        FINA-D 418  COMPUTER GRAPHICAL ENVIR (1-6 CR)
         CLSD 16584 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 215    Dolinsky M                    15    0    0
                 TOPIC : Intermediate-Level Production Course Investigating
                 Three Dimensional Real-Time Computer Graphics and
                 State-of-the-Art Computer Display Systems. Students
                 investigate user interface, 3-D graphic environments, content
                 creation, perception, interaction, and narrative and
                 non-narrative performance.
                 D 418 : P - FINA-D 318
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 318, T 730 and U 539
        FINA-D 511  GRADUATE DIGITAL ART (1-12 CR)
              29026 PERM     05:45P-08:15P   T      FA 215    Sharpe L                       5    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 412
        FINA-U 539  COMPUTER ART: ADVANCED SEMINAR (3 CR)
         CLSD  7357 PERM     02:30P-05:30P   MW     HP 155    Shen Y                        18    0    0
                 TOPIC : See FINA-D 210
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 210
               7358          11:15A-02:15P   TR     FA 137    Altieri Y                     20    2    0
                 TOPIC : See FINA-D 210
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class for Fine Arts majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 210
               7359 PERM     08:00A-11:00A   TR     FA 137    Higgins A                     20    3    0
                 TOPIC : See FINA-D 210
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 210
               7360 PERM     02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 215    Sharpe L                       2    1    0
                 TOPIC : See FINA-D 310
                 Above class undergraduates : P - FINA-T 330
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 310 and FINA-D 410
         CLSD  7361 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 215    Dolinsky M                    15    0    0
                 TOPIC : 3-D Modeling/Cave
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 318, D 418 and T 730
              10974 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   MW     FA 137    Liou J                         5    3    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 317
              11321          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 235    Liou J                        10    3    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Hgih-Definition Video System -
                 Technical Experimentation with Adobe After Effects and Apple
                 Motion.  Students will develop concepts and aesthetics that
                 utilize the advanced capability of animation tools.
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 417
        FINA-T 730  CMPTR ART ADV STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
              11393 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Liou J                         5    5    0
                 T 730 : Independent Study in Computer Art
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD  7353 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 215    Dolinsky M                    15    0    0
                 T 730 : Independent Study in Computer Art
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 318, D 418 and U 539
              12095 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sharpe L                       5    4    0
                 T 730 : Independent Study in Computer Art
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 810  MFA THESIS IN DIGITAL ART (1-12 CR)
              13044          ARR             ARR    ARR       Liou J                         3    1    0
                 G 810 : Open to MFA students in Digital Art only
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        DRAWING (070)

        FINA-S 200  DRAWING 1 (3 CR)
        Students registered for Drawing courses who do not attend the first
        class meeting or contact the instructor may lose place in course to
        electronically waitlisted students. Students interested in Drawing
        courses must add themselves to the electronic waitlist and either
        attend the class or contact the instructor. electronically waitlisted
        students who attend the first class or contact the instructor will be
        given top priority for admittance into the course. It is the students'
        responsibility to monitor their waitlists and to adjust their
        schedules. These instructions also apply to section changes within a
        course.
               7265          01:30P-04:15P   MW     FA 310    Stawarz M                     20    1    0
                 S 200 : P - FINA-F 100, 101, 102
                 S 200 : No prerequisites for non-majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               7266          09:30A-12:15P   MW     FA 310    Lierly M                      18    2    0
                 S 200 : P - FINA-F 100, 101, 102
                 S 200 : No prerequisites for non-majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               7267          06:30P-09:15P   MW     FA 310    Sulpy A                       18    3    0
                 S 200 : P - FINA-F 100, 101, 102
                 S 200 : No prerequisite for non-majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               7268          01:30P-04:15P   TR     FA 315    Nikova M                      18    1    0
                 S 200 : P - FINA-F 100, 101, 102
                 S 200 : No prerequisites for non-majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 301  DRAWING 2 (3 CR)
         CLSD  7299          01:30P-04:15P   TR     FA 310    Weintraub C                   12    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 401
               7300          09:30A-12:15P   TR     FA 310    Newberry R                    12    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 401
        FINA-S 401  DRAWING 3 (1-4 CR)
         CLSD  7316          01:30P-04:15P   TR     FA 310    Weintraub C                    4    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 301
               7317          09:30A-12:15P   TR     FA 310    Newberry R                     4    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 301
        FINA-S 403  ANATOMY FOR THE ARTIST (3 CR)
              11709          09:30A-12:15P   MW     FA 315    Sklarski B                    16    1    1
                 S 403 : P - FINA-S 301 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 503
        FINA-S 405  BFA DRAWING (3-6 CR)
         CLSD  7318          09:30A-12:15P   TR     MR 010    Kennedy T                     20    0    0
                 Above class meets in Morgan Hall
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 503  ANATOMY FOR THE ARTIST (3 CR)
         CLSD 11710          09:30A-12:15P   MW     FA 315    Sklarski B                     6    0    1
                 S 503 : P - FINA-S 401 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 403
        FINA-S 535  GRADUATE DRAWING SEMINAR (1-3 CR)
         CLSD 12279          ARR             ARR    MR 010    Mansdorf E                    20    0    0
                 S 535 : Open to MFA students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        GRAPHIC DESIGN (075)

        FINA-S 250  GRAPHIC DESIGN I (3 CR)
               7276          08:00A-10:45A   MW     HP 155    Irvin R                       19    1    0
                 S 250 : P - FINA- F100, 101 and 102
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               7277          08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 215    Sacic V                       17    1    0
                 S 250 : P - FINA- F100, 101 and 102
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD  7278          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 137    Fenstermaker S                19    0    0
                 S 250 : P - FINA- F100, 101 and 102
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 351  GRAPHIC DESIGN II (3 CR)
               7305 PERM     08:00A-10:45A   TR     HP 155    Summers B                     15    2    0
                 S 351 : P - FINA-S 250
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 Above class portfolio review required - see instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD  7306 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   MW     FA 215    Walker T                      15    0    0
                 S 351 : P - FINA-S 250
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 Above class portfolio review required - see instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 352  PRODUCTION GRAPHIC DESIGNER (3 CR)
         CLSD  7307 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   MW     HP 155    Walker T                      14    0    0
                 S 352 : P - FINA-S 351
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 Above class portfolio review required - see instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              10973 PERM     08:00A-10:45A   MW     FA 137    Walker T                      14    7    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 S352 : P - FINA S351
                 Above class portolio review required - see instructor to
                 obtain on-line auth
        FINA-S 451  GRAPHIC DESIGN PROBLEM SOLVING (1-6 CR)
         CLSD  7327 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   MW     FA 215    Faris R                       16    0    0
                 TOPIC : Professional Practice
                 S 451 : P - FINA-S 352
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 Above class portfolio review required - see instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 26288          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 245    Brown P                       16    0    0
                 TOPIC : Discovering the Artist's Book
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 452  BFA GRAPHIC DESIGN (1-12 CR)
               7328 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   MW     FA 137    Brown P                       14    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 Above class open to Graphic Design BFA students only
                 Above class portfolio review required - see instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 551  GRADUATE DESIGN (1-15 CR)
              15678 PERM     06:00P-08:45P   MW     FA 215    Richardson D                  15   11    0
                 S 551 : P - MFA students in Design only
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 850  MFA THESIS IN GRAPHIC DESIGN (1-12 CR)
         CLSD  7242 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown P                        4    0    0
                 G 850 : Open to MFA students in Graphic Design only. Students
                 must have written faculty approval prior to registration.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        JEWELRY DESIGN & SILVERSMITHIN (076)

        FINA-S 280  METALSMITHING & JWLRY DESIGN I (3 CR)
        Students registered for Jewelry/Metals courses who do not attend the
        first class meeting or contact the instructor may lose place in course
        to electronically waitlisted students. Students interested in
        Jewelry/Metals courses must add themselves to the electronic waitlist
        and either attend the class or contact the instructor. Electronically
        waitlisted students who attend the first class or contact the
        instructor will be given top priority for admittance into the course.
        It is the students' responsibility to monitor their waitlists and to
        adjust their schedules. These instructions also apply to section
        changes within a course.
               7290          09:00A-11:50A   MW     FA 210    Johnson L                     20   12    0
                 S 280 : P - FINA-F 100, 101 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               7291          09:00A-11:50A   TR     FA 210    Radabaugh C                   17    6    0
                 S 280 : P - FINA-F 100, 101 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 381  METALSMITHING & JEWELRY DES II (3 CR)
               7313          02:30P-05:20P   MW     FA 210    Jacquard N                    18   13    0
                 S 381 : P - FINA-S 280
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 481  METALSMITHING & JWLRY DES III (1-6 CR)
               7335          12:30P-03:20P   TR     FA 210    Long R                        18   12    0
                 S 481 : P - FINA-S 381
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 482
        FINA-S 482  BFA METALSMITHING & JWLRY DES (1-8 CR)
               7336          12:30P-03:20P   TR     FA 210    Long R                        10    4    0
                 Above class for BFA Jewelry Design and Silversmithing
                 students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 481
        FINA-S 485  BFA METALSMITHING SEMINAR (1 CR)
               7337          04:30P-06:30P   TR     FA 007    Long R                        15    4    0
                 Above class for BFA Jewelry Design and Metalsmithing students
                 only
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 582
        FINA-S 581  GR JWLRY DES & SILVERSMITHING (1-12 CR)
               7350          ARR             ARR    ARR       Long R                         6    1    0
                 Above class for MFA Metalsmithing students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 582  GRAD SEM JEWELRY DES/SILVRSMTH (1 CR)
               7351          04:30P-06:30P   TR     FA 007    Long R                        15    4    0
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 485
        FINA-U 780  METALSMITHING ADV STUDIO PROJS (1-12 CR)
               7367 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Long R                         2    2    0
                 U 780 : Independent Study in Metalsmithing
                 U 780 : P - Open to graduate students only. Students must
                 have written faculty approval prior to registration.
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 880  MFA THESIS METALSM & JEWEL DES (1-12 CR)
               7244 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Long R                         3    2    0
                 G 880 : Open to MFA students in Metalsmithing only. Students
                 must have written faculty approval prior to registration.
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        PAINTING (080)

        FINA-S 230  PAINTING 1 (3 CR)
        Students registered for painting courses who do not attend the first
        class meeting or contact the instructor, may lose place in course to
        electronically waitlisted students. Students interested in painting
        courses must add themselves to the electronic waitlist and either
        attend the class or contact the instructor. Electronically wiatlisted
        students who attend the first class or contact the instructor will be
        given top priority for admittance into the course. It is the students'
        responsibility to monitor their waitlists and to adjust their
        schedules. These instructions also apply to section changes within a
        course.
               7271          09:30A-12:15P   MW     FA 318    Smith A                       20    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD  7272          01:30P-04:15P   MW     FA 318    Dudley J                      20    0    0
                 S 230 : P - FINA-F 100, 101, 102
                 S 230 : No prerequisites for non-majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 331  PAINTING 2 (3 CR)
         CLSD  7301          09:30A-12:15P   TR     FA 318    Weintraub C                   10    0    0
                 TOPIC : Observational painting
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 431
               7302          01:30P-04:15P   TR     FA 318    Newberry R                    10    4    0
                 TOPIC : Observational painting
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 431
        FINA-S 431  PAINTING 3 (1-6 CR)
               7319          09:30A-12:15P   TR     FA 318    Weintraub C                    6    1    0
                 TOPIC : Observational Painting
                 S 431 : P - FINA-S 331
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 331
         CLSD  7320          01:30P-04:15P   TR     FA 318    Newberry R                     6    0    0
                 TOPIC : Observational Painting
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 331
        FINA-S 432  BFA PAINTING (1-15 CR)
         CLSD  7321          01:30P-04:15P   TR     MR 010    Kennedy T                     20    0    0
                 S 432 : P - BFA Painting students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 531  GRADUATE PAINTING (1-15 CR)
               7340          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sklarski B                    22    2    0
                 Above class open to MFA Painting students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               7341          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mansdorf E                    22    2    0
                 S 531 : P - MFA Painting students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 532  GRADUATE PAINTING SEMINAR (1 CR)
               7342          07:30P-10:30P   T      MR 010    Mansdorf E                    22    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-U 730  PAINTING ADV STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
               7363 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mansdorf E                     3    3    0
                 U 730 : Independent Study in Painting
                 U 730 : P - Open to graduate students only. Students must
                 have written faculty approval prior to enrollment.
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 830  MFA THESIS IN PAINTING (1-12 CR)
               7240 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mansdorf E                    12    2    0
                 G 830 : Open to MFA Painting students only
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        PHOTOGRAPHY (090)

        FINA-N 198  INTRO TO PHOTOGRAPHY NON-MAJ (3 CR)
               7259          01:00P-02:15P   MW     FA 102    Given M                      100   15    6
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               7260          06:00P-06:50P   R      FA 020    Dubuisson Z                   20    1    1
               7261          07:05P-07:55P   R      FA 020    Dubuisson Z                   20    2    0
               7262          11:15A-12:05P   F      FA 020    Dubuisson Z                   20    1    0
               7263          12:20P-01:10P   F      FA 020    Dubuisson Z                   20    1    0
               7264          01:25P-02:15P   F      FA 020    Dubuisson Z                   20    2    0
        FINA-S 291  FUNDAMENTALS OF PHOTOGRAPHY (3 CR)
               7292 RSTR     08:15A-11:00A   MW     FA 021    Given M                        9    3    0
                 S 291 : Personal 35MM camera with manual control capability
                 is required
                 Above class open to freshmen and sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another FINA-S 291
               7293 RSTR     08:15A-11:00A   MW     FA 021    Given M                        9    1    0
                 S 291 : Personal 35MM CAMERA with manual control capability
                 is required
                 Above class open to juniors and seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another FINA-S 291
               7294          11:15A-02:00P   MW     FA 021    Hansen G                      18    1    1
                 S 291 : Personal 35 MM camera with manual control capability
                 is required
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               7295 RSTR     08:15A-11:00A   TR     FA 021    Brooks S                       9    1    0
                 S 291 : Personal 35MM camera with manual control capability
                 is required
                 Above class open to freshmen and sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another FINA-S 291
               7296 RSTR     08:15A-11:00A   TR     FA 021    Brooks S                       8    2    0
                 S 291 : Personal 35MM camera with manual control capability
                 is required
                 Above class open to juniors and seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another FINA-S 291
               7297          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 021    Culver A                      18    4    0
                 S 291 : Personal 35MM camera with manual control capability
                 is required
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               7298          02:15P-05:00P   MW     FA 021    Chen Y                        18    3    1
                 S 291 : Personal 35MM camera with manual control capability
                 is required
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 392  INTERMEDIATE PHOTOGRAPHY (3 CR)
               7314 PERM     08:15A-11:00A   MW     FA 020    Drolen R                      16    4    0
                 S 392 : P - FINA-S 291 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires portfolio review, see instructor
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               7315 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   MW     FA 020    Mooney K                      16    4    0
                 S 392 : P - FINA-S 291, or permission of instructor
                 S 392 : Also one lab session per week to be announced
                 Above class requires portfolio review, see instructor
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 490  ADVANCED PHOTOGRAPHY I (3 CR)
               7338 PERM     02:15P-05:00P   MW     FA 023    Mooney K                      18    2    1
                 TOPIC : Color/Basic Digited
                 S 490 : P - FINA-S 392 and permission of instructor
                 Above class requires portfolio review, see instructor
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor prior to
                 registration appointment
                 Above class meets in FA 023
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 491  ADVANCED PHOTOGRAPHY 2 (1-6 CR)
         CLSD 10969 PERM     09:00A-11:45A   TR     FA 023    Given M                       14    0    0
                 TOPIC : Antique Process
                 S491: P - FINA - S392 or permission of instructor. Above
                 section requires portfolio review. See instructor ot obtain
                 on-line auth.
                 Above class meets in FA 023
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 491  ADVANCED PHOTOGRAPHY 2 (3 CR)
              12224 PERM     12:00P-02:45P   TR     FA 023    Nakagawa O                    18    9    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Digital Imaging
                 S 491 : P - FINA-S 392 and permission of instructor
                 Above class meets in FA 023
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 492  BFA PHOTOGRAPHY (1-8 CR)
               7339          05:15P-07:15P   MW     FA 020    Mooney K                      18    9    0
                 S 492 : Open to BFA students in Photography only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 591  GRADUATE PHOTOGRAPHY (1-15 CR)
               7352          03:00P-05:00P   TR     FA 023    Nakagawa O                    12    5    0
                 S 591 : P - MFA students in Photography only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-U 790  PHOTOGRAPHY ADV STUDIO PROJECT (1-12 CR)
         CLSD  7368 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Nakagawa O                     3    0    0
                 U 790 : Independent Study in Photography
                 U 790 : P - Open to graduate students only. Students must
                 have written faculty approval prior to registration.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 890  MFA THESIS IN PHOTOGRAPHY (1-12 CR)
               7245          ARR             ARR    ARR       Nakagawa O                     5    3    0
                 G 890 : Open to MFA Photography students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        PRINTMAKING (095)

        FINA-S 240  BASIC PRINTMAKING MEDIA (3 CR)
        Note: Non-Art majors may enroll in any printmaking course with
        permission of instructor. Students registered for printmaking courses
        who do not attend the first class meeting or contact the instructor
        may lose their place in course to electronically waitlisted students.
        Students interested in printmaking courses must add themselves to the
        electronic waitlist and either attend the class or contact the
        instructor. Electronically waitlisted students who attend the first
        class or contact the instructor will be given top priority for
        admittance into the course. It is the students' responsibility to
        monitor their waitlists and to adjust their schedules. These
        instructions also apply to section changes within a course.
               7273          09:00A-12:00P   MW     FA 301    Hensarling j                  18    4    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               7274          02:30P-05:15P   MW     FA 301    Brennan A                     18    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               7275          06:30P-09:15P   TR     FA 301    Brennan J                     18    7    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 343  PRINTMAKING II LITHOGRAPHY (3 CR)
               7303          02:30P-05:15P   TR     CS 018    Murphy-Price A                15    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 443
        FINA-S 344  PRINTMAKING II SILKSCREEN (3 CR)
               7304          02:30P-05:15P   TR     CS 028    Martincic K                   16    1    0
                 Above class photomechanical processes for Printmaking: I
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 444
        FINA-S 442  BFA PRINTMAKING (1-12 CR)
               7322          ARR             ARR    ARR       Hughes R                      10    4    0
                                                              Murphy-Price A
                 TOPIC : Independent Study Projects
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 443  PRINTMAKING III LITHOGRAPHY (1-6 CR)
               7323          02:30P-05:15P   TR     CS 018    Murphy-Price A                15    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 343
        FINA-S 444  PRINTMAKING III SILKSCREEN (1-6 CR)
               7324          02:30P-05:15P   TR     CS 028    Martincic K                   16    1    0
                 Above class photomechanical processes for Printmaking: II
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 344
        FINA-S 445  RELIEF PRINTMAKING MEDIA (1-3 CR)
         CLSD  7325          02:30P-05:15P   TR     CS 016    Bernstein E                   17    0    0
                 TOPIC : Monotype, Woodcut, Collograph
                 S 445 : P - FINA-S 240 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 546
        FINA-S 449  BFA PRINTMAKING SEMINAR (1 CR)
               7326          ARR             ARR    ARR       Martincic K                   10    5    0
                 S 449 : P - Open to BFA students in Printmaking only
        FINA-S 541  GRADUATE PRINTMAKING (1-6 CR)
               7343          ARR             ARR    ARR       Martincic K                   20   12    0
                                                              Bernstein E
                 S 541 : P - MFA students only. Graduate students who are not
                 in other graduate level Printmaking courses should see the
                 university graduate school bulletin.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 545  GRADUATE PRINTMAKING SEMINAR (3 CR)
               7344          09:00A-10:00A   R      CS 028    Murphy-Price A                20   16    0
        FINA-S 546  RELIEF PRINTMAKING MEDIA (1-6 CR)
         CLSD  7345          02:30P-05:15P   TR     CS 016    Bernstein E                   17    0    0
                 TOPIC : Monotype, Woodcut, Collograph
                 Above class open to graduate students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 445
        FINA-U 740  PRINTMAKING ADV STUDIO PROJECT (1-12 CR)
               7364 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bernstein E                    2    1    0
                 U 740 : P - Open to graduate students only. Students must
                 have written faculty approval prior to registration.
                 U 740 : Independent Study in Printmaking for non-majors. MFA
                 Printmaking students enroll in FINA-S 541
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 840  MFA THESIS IN PRINTMAKING (1-12 CR)
         CLSD  7241 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bernstein E                    3    0    0
                 G 840 : P - Open to MFA students in Printmaking only.
                 Students must have written faculty approval prior to
                 registration.
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        SCULPTURE (100)

        FINA-S 270  SCULPTURE 1 (3 CR)
        Students registered for Sculpture courses who do not attend the first
        class meeting or contact the instructor may lose place in course to
        electronically waitlisted students. Students interested in Sculpture
        courses must add themselves to the electronic waitlist and either
        attend the class or contact the instructor. Electronically waitlisted
        students who attend the first class or contact the instructor will be
        given top priority for admittance into the course. It is the students'
        responsibility to monitor their waitlists and to adjust their
        schedules. These instructions also apply to section changes within a
        course.
               7287          11:15A-02:15P   MW     FX 001    Parker D                      15    8    0
                 TOPIC : Sculpture Fabrication
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               7288          11:15A-02:15P   TR     FX 001    Off R                         15   11    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 271  INTRO TO FIGURATIVE SCULPTURE (3 CR)
               7289          02:30P-05:15P   MW     FX 101    Cleverley D                   11    1    0
                 S 271 : Meets in McCalla School at the corner of 10th and
                 Indiana
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 371
        FINA-S 371  SCULPTURE 2 (3 CR)
               7310 PERM     11:15A-02:15P   MW     GY 226    Jacquard N                     8    7    0
                 TOPIC : Computer Modeling and the Creation of Fine Art
                 S 371 : P - FINA-S 270 or 271 or permission of instructor
                 Above class meets in McCalla School at the corner of 10th and
                 Indiana
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 471
         CLSD  7311          02:30P-05:15P   MW     FX 101    Cleverley D                    3    0    0
                 TOPIC : Figurative Sculpture
                 Above class meets in McCalla School at the corner of 10th and
                 Indiana
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with Fina-S 271
               7312          11:15A-02:15P   TR     FX 101    Frahm T                       10    1    0
                 TOPIC : Casting
                 S 371 : P - FINA-S 270 or 271 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 471
        FINA-S 471  SCULPTURE 3 (3-6 CR)
               7331 PERM     11:15A-02:15P   MW     GY 226    Jacquard N                     7    2    0
                 TOPIC : Computer Modeling and the Creation of Fine Art
                 Above class limited to three credit hours
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 371
               7332          11:15A-02:15P   TR     FX 101    Frahm T                        5    1    0
                 TOPIC : Casting
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 371
        FINA-S 472  BFA SCULPTURE (1-6 CR)
         CLSD  7333          ARR             ARR    ARR       Frahm T                        8    0    0
                 S 472 : Open to BFA Sculpture studnets only. Students in the
                 BFA program should take FINA-S 471 with 472.
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class may require special fee - contact department
        FINA-S 479  BFA SCULPTURE SEMINAR (1 CR)
               7334          06:00P-08:30P   T      FX 154A   Frahm T                       10    2    0
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 572
        FINA-S 571  GRADUATE SCULPTURE (1-9 CR)
               7348          ARR             ARR    ARR       Off R                         10    5    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 572  GRADUATE SCULPTURE SEMINAR (2 CR)
         CLSD  7349          06:00P-08:30P   TR     FX 154A   Off R                          7    0    0
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 479
        FINA-U 770  SCULPTURE ADV STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
               7366 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Frahm T                        5    2    0
                 U 770 : P - Open to graduate students only. Students must
                 have written faculty approval prior to enrollment.
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 870  MFA THESIS IN SCULPTURE (1-12 CR)
              13819 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Frahm T                        5    1    0
                 G 870 : Open to MFA Sculpture students only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        TEXTILES (110)

        FINA-S 220  TEXTILE DESIGN I (3 CR)
        Students registered for Textile courses who do not attend the first
        class meeting or contact the instructor may lose place in course to
        electronically waitlisted students. Students interested in Textile
        courses must add themselves to the electronic waitlist and either
        attend the class or contact the instructor. Electronically waitlisted
        students who attend the first class or contact the instructor will be
        given top priority for admittance into the course. It is the students'
        responsibility to monitor their waitlists and to adjust their
        schedules. These instructions also apply to section changes within a
        course.
               7269          09:00A-11:45A   TR     FA 230    Abajian M                     12    1    0
                 Above class for juniors and seniors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another FINA-S 220
               7270          09:00A-11:45A   TR     FA 230    Abajian M                      6    1    0
                 Above class for freshman and sophomores
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another FINA-S 220
        FINA-S 321  TEXTILE DESIGN II-WOVEN&CONSTR (3 CR)
              10970 PERM     03:00P-05:45P   TR     FA 230    Ricketts R                    12    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 421  TEXTILE DESIGN III-WOVEN&CONST (1-6 CR)
              10971 PERM     12:00P-02:45P   TR     FA 230    Ricketts R                     9    6    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Textile Studio
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 422
        FINA-S 422  B.F.A. TEXTILE DESIGN (1-12 CR)
              10972 PERM     12:00P-02:45P   TR     FA 230    Ricketts R                     5    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 421
        FINA-S 521  GRADUATE TEXTILE DESIGN (1-30 CR)
         CLSD 28664 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ricketts R                     1    0    0
                 Above class for students admitted to MFA Textiles
        FINA-U 720  TEXTILES ADV STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
               7362 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ricketts R                     2    1    0
                 U 720 : P - Open to graduate students only. Students must
                 have written faculty approval prior to registration.
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        UNDERGRADUATE ADVANCED STUDIO (120)

        FINA-Y 398  PROFSNL PRACT. IN FINE ARTS (1-6 CR)
               7369 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mather T                       7    4    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Y 398 : Obtain permission from the undergrad advisor in room
                 126 for Studio and room 409 for Art History
        FINA-G 400  BFA FINAL REVIEW (0 CR)
               7234          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mather T                      41   17    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 G 400 : Open to BFA students during their last semester
                 G 400 : Faculty advisor must submit grade to FA 123
                 G 400 : Graduation approval cannot be given until grade is
                 reported
                 G 400 : Replaces FINA-S 499
        FINA-U 450  INDEPENDENT STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
               7356 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mather T                      18   10    0
                 TOPIC : General - To Be Determined in Consultation with
                 Faculty
                 Above class see undergraduate advisor in FA 127 for
                 authorization forms. Forms must be completed by a faculty
                 member and returned to FA 123 for on-line authorization.
                 Above class Ceramics students may be required to pay a
                 materials fee - contact department

        SPECIAL COURSES (125)

        FINA-U 400  SOURCES & RES: PROF SKLS FINA (2 CR)
         CLSD 15680          09:45A-12:00P   F      FA 007    Stirratt E                    20    0    0
                 TOPIC : Seminar in the Visual Arts
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-U 401  SPECIAL TOPICS IN STUDIO ART (3 CR)
           VT: THE BOOK: PRINTING TEXT IMAGE
         CLSD 12133          10:10A-12:40P   MW     CS 018    de Freitas Veneroso M         15    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 501
        FINA-U 501  SPECIAL TOPICS IN STUDIO ART (3 CR)
           VT: THE BOOK: PRINTING TEXT IMAGE
              12134          10:10A-12:40P   MW     CS 018    de Freitas Veneroso M          5    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 401

        TECHNICAL RESOURCES (129)

        FINA-U 402  TECHNICAL RESOURCES STUDIO ART (1 CR)
               7354 RSTR     01:00P-04:00P   F      HD TBA    Lauderback S                   5    2    0
                 TOPIC : Woodworking Workshops
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets in McCalla Woodshop
                 Above class graduate students should see FINA-G 750
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class open to Fine Arts majors only
                 Above class meets with FINA-G 750
         CLSD  7355          01:00P-04:00P   F      HD TBA    Lauderback S                   5    0    0
                 TOPIC : Metals Workshop
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets in McCalla Metalshop
                 Above class graduate students should see FINA-G 750
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-G 750
        FINA-G 750  GRADUATE STUDY PROJECTS (1 CR)
               7238 RSTR     01:00P-04:00P   F      HD TBA    Lauderback S                   5    1    0
                 TOPIC : Woodworking Workshop/Technical Resources
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets in McCalla Woodshop
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 402
               7239          01:00P-04:00P   F      HD TBA    Lauderback S                   5    2    0
                 TOPIC : Metals Workshop/Technical Resources
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets in McCalla Metalshop
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 402

        GRADUATE ADVANCED STUDIO (130)

        FINA-G 750  GRADUATE STUDY PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
               7235 PERM     09:00P-10:00P   MTWR   FA 215    Mather T                       5    5    0
                             12:30P-11:00P   F      FA 215
                 TOPIC : Homework labs
                 Above class reserved for FINA/Telecom students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               7236 PERM     05:45P-10:00P   MTWR   FA 137    Mather T                      18   18    0
                             08:00A-10:00P   F      FA 137
                 TOPIC : Homework labs
                 Above class reserved for FINA/Telecom students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD  7237 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mather T                       2    0    0
                 Above class general independent study not taken with a
                 specific area of interest
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from the person
                 with whom you will be working
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        COGNITIVE SCIENCE (COGS)
        COGS-Q 700  SEMINAR IN COGNITIVE SCIENCE (3 CR)

        RUSSIAN & EAST EUROPEAN INST (REEI)
        REEI-R 300  THE ICON IN CULTURAL CONTEXT (1 CR)
        REEI-R 500  THE ICON IN CULTURAL CONTEXT (1 CR)
        


Folklore and Ethnomusicology (FOLK)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        FOLK-F 101  INTRODUCTION TO FOLKLORE (3 CR)
               7372          10:10A-11:00A   MW     SW 119    Foster M                     180   11    9
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  7373          11:15A-12:05P   R      TE F260   Sahney P                      30    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
         CLSD  7374          12:20P-01:10P   R      TE F260   Sahney P                      30    0    1
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
         CLSD  7375          01:25P-02:15P   R      TE F260   Stanzak S                     30    0    1
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
         CLSD 11804          02:30P-03:20P   R      TE F260   Stanzak S                     30    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
               7376          10:10A-11:00A   F      ED 1255   Bayless K                     30    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
               7377          11:15A-12:05P   F      ED 1255   Bayless K                     30    3    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        FOLK-F 111  WORLD MUSIC AND CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: INTRO TO WORLD MUSIC & CULTURE
               7378          02:30P-03:20P   MW     MO 007    McDonald D                   180    2   21
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  7379          12:20P-01:10P   R      BH 138    McDonald D                    30    0    3
                                                              Hadley F
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
         CLSD  7380          01:25P-02:15P   R      ED 1250   McDonald D                    30    0    8
                                                              Nguyen J
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
         CLSD  7381          03:35P-04:25P   R      BH 222    McDonald D                    30    0    2
                                                              Hadley F
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
         CLSD  7382          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 221    McDonald D                    30    0    0
                                                              Makowski J
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
         CLSD  7383          10:10A-11:00A   F      BU 306    McDonald D                    30    0    2
                                                              Nguyen J
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
         CLSD  7384          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 221    McDonald D                    30    0    2
                                                              Makowski J
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        FOLK-F 121  WORLD ARTS AND CULTURES (3 CR)
              13913          11:15A-12:30P   MW     GY 143    Duffy K                       60    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        FOLK-F 131  INTRO TO FOLKLORE IN THE U.S. (3 CR)
           VT: INTRO TO FOLKLORE IN THE US
               7385          03:35P-04:25P   MW     MO 007    Shukla P                     184    4    6
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               7386          10:10A-11:00A   R      WI C111   Foote M                       34    2    0
                                                              Shukla P
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
         CLSD  7387          12:20P-01:10P   R      JH A105   Morales S                     30    0    1
                                                              Shukla P
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
         CLSD  7388          04:40P-05:30P   R      BH 144    Clare C                       30    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
         CLSD  7389          09:05A-09:55A   F      BU 304    Morales S                     30    0    0
                                                              Shukla P
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
         CLSD  7390          10:10A-11:00A   F      BU 304    Clare C                       33    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
         CLSD  7391          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 321    Foote M                       30    0    1
                                                              Shukla P
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        FOLK-F 205  FOLKLORE IN VIDEO & FILM (3 CR)
               7392          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 103    Johnson J                     30    1    6
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        FOLK-F 252  FOLKLORE & THE HUMANITIES (3 CR)
           VT: MUSICAL THEATER & ETHNIC REP
              26870 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 317    Cohen J                        7    2    0
                 TOPIC : Musical Theater and Ethnic Representation:  Jews and
                 African Americans
                 Above section is for Jewish Studies students only.  Please
                 contact clipsonw@indiana.edu.
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with another FOLK-F 252
           VT: MUSICAL THEATER & ETHNIC REP
              12094          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 317    Cohen J                       23    2    0
                 TOPIC : Musical Theater and Ethnic Representation:  Jews and
                 African Americans
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with another FOLK-F 252
        FOLK-F 253  FOLKLORE & THE SOCIAL SCIENCES (3 CR)
           VT: MUSIC&BLK IDENTITY-LATN AMERCA
              27069          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 246    Leon J                        40   17    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
           VT: MYTHOLOGY AND CULTURE
         CLSD 27070 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 204    Schrempp G                    20    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Folklore majors may obtain permission by contacting the
                 instructor at gschremp@indiana.edu
        FOLK-F 295  SURVEY OF HIP HOP (3 CR)
              27078          04:00P-06:15P   MW     HD TBA    Orejuela F                   120    7   15
                 F 295 : This course is an on-line course only. Students must
                 be enrolled at IUB to enroll. Students registered for this
                 course can access course material through Oncourse. Students
                 must log on for lecture at 4:00pm-6:15pm, MW. This class will
                 meet on campus twice; dates TBA.
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 295
        FOLK-F 301  AFRICAN FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/MUS (3 CR)
           VT: MUSIC IN AFRICAN LIFE
              11408          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 137    Reed D                        27    1    1
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
           VT: GHANAIAN PERFORMANCE & CULTURE
              27075 PERM     07:00P-09:30P   M      TH A217   Reed D                        20    1    0
                                                              Brown K
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above section meets in NMBCC A217 (dance studio)
                 Above class requires permission from instructor; contact
                 kwebrown@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 609
        FOLK-F 307  MID EASTERN FOLKLORE/LIFE/MUS (3 CR)
           VT: MID EASTRN BALLAD&NARR POETRY
               7393          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 106    El-Shamy H                    25    2    0
                 TOPIC : Middle Eastern Ballads and Narrative Poetry
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 617
        FOLK-F 312  EUR FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/FOLK MUS (3 CR)
           VT: ROMA (GYPSY) HIST/CULTURE
              14550 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     PY 115    Hooker L                      27    4    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 635, CEUS-U 320 and CEUS-U 520
                 Above class open to Juniors or Seniors only, or with
                 permission of instructor. Contact lhooker@indiana.edu for
                 authorization.
           VT: EUROPEAN/HUNGARIAN FOLK DANCE
         CLSD 16556          05:45P-08:15P   TR     OP 111    Fulemile A                    30    0    2
                 TOPIC : European/Hungarian Folk Dance
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 300 and CEUS-U 320
        FOLK-F 315  LATIN AM FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/MUS (3 CR)
           VT: SOUTH AM PERFORMANCE & CULTURE
         CLSD 14551 PERM     07:15P-09:45P   M      FY 100    Leon J                         9    0    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Students must obtain permission to take course by contacting
                 jfleon@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets at 501 N Park
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 638
        FOLK-F 359  EXPLORNG JEWISH IDENTITY TODAY (3 CR)
              15601          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 208    Cohen J                       25    4    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with another section of FOLK-F 359
         CLSD 15602 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 208    Cohen J                        3    0    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class obtain online authorization from Carolyn
                 Lipson-Walker, (812) 855-0453, or department consent in her
                 absence.  For Jewish Studies students only
                 Above class meets with another section of FOLK-F 359
        FOLK-F 364  CHLDRN'S FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/MUS (3 CR)
           VT: CHILDREN'S FOLKLORE
         CLSD 13218          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SY 212    Orejuela F                    30    0    3
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
        FOLK-F 400  INDIVIDUAL STUDY IN FOLKLORE (1-3 CR)
              28486 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Maultsby P                    10    6    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        FOLK-F 401  METHODS AND THEORIES (3 CR)
              14641          04:00P-05:15P   TR     FY 100    McDowell J                    20    5    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above class majors and minors will be given priority
                 Above class will meet in 501 N Park
        FOLK-F 403  PRAC IN FOLKLORE/ETHNOMUSICLGY (3 CR)
              28487 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Maultsby P                    10    7    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        FOLK-F 420  FORMS OF FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/MUS (3 CR)
           VT: FOLK STORIES
              28488          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   BH 018    Dolby S                       25    4    1
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        FOLK-F 512  SURVEY OF FOLKLORE (3 CR)
              27077          04:00P-06:30P   T      BH 018    Dolby S                       15   10    0
        FOLK-F 517  HISTORY OF FOLKLORE STUDY (3 CR)
              13220          04:00P-06:30P   R      PY 113    Schrempp G                    18    9    0
        FOLK-F 523  FIELDWORK IN FOLKLORE/ETHNOMUS (3 CR)
           VT: FIELDWORK IN ETHNOMUSICOLOGY
               7396          09:00A-11:30A   T      FY 100    Tuohy S                       10    5    0
                 Above class will meet in 501 N Park
           VT: FIELDWORK IN FOLKLORE
              13543          12:20P-02:50P   M      HU 217    Shukla P                      18    8    0
        FOLK-F 525  READINGS IN ETHNOGRAPHY (3 CR)
         CLSD 14643          12:00P-02:30P   W      FY 100    Stone R                       14    0    0
                 Above class meets at 501 N Park
        FOLK-F 532  PUBLC PRACTICE FOLKÐNOMUSIC (3 CR)
         CLSD 27073          01:00P-03:30P   T      LI 1051   Jackson J                     14    0    0
        FOLK-F 535  RITUAL AND FESTIVAL (3 CR)
              26816          09:30A-11:45A   F      SB 050    Stoeltje B                     7    1    0
                 Above class meets in the Archaeology Annex,  701 E. 8th St
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 678 and AMST-G 751
        FOLK-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              28775          ARR             ARR    ARR       Maultsby P                     5    1    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        FOLK-F 600  ASIAN FOLKLORE/FOLK MUSIC (3 CR)
           VT: MUSICAL ETHNOGRAPHY: CHINA
              14647          03:30P-06:00P   M      FY 100    Tuohy S                       10    1    0
                 TOPIC : Musical Ethnography - China
                 Above class will meet in 501 N Park
        FOLK-F 609  AFRI & AFRO-AMER FOLK/FOLK MUS (3 CR)
           VT: GHANAIAN PERFORMANCE & CULTURE
              14648          07:00P-09:30P   M      TH A217   Reed D                         5    2    0
                                                              Brown K
                 Above class meets in NMBCC A217
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 301
                 Above class requires permission of instructor; contact
                 kwebrown@indiana.edu
        FOLK-F 617  MID EAST FOLKLORE/FOLK MUSIC (3 CR)
           VT: MID EAST BALLAD&NARRATV POETRY
              11806          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 106    El-Shamy H                    25    2    0
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 307
        FOLK-F 635  EUROPEAN FOLKLORE/FOLK MUSIC (3 CR)
           VT: ROMA (GYPSY) HIST/CULTURE
              14649          02:30P-03:45P   TR     PY 115    Hooker L                      27    4    0
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 312, CEUS-U 320 and CEUS-U 520
        FOLK-F 638  LATIN AMER FOLKLORE/FOLK MUSIC (3 CR)
           VT: SOUTH AM PERFORMANCE & CULTURE
         CLSD 15603 PERM     07:15P-09:45P   M      FY 100    Leon J                         3    0    0
                 Must obtain permission to take course by contacting
                 jfleon@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets at 501 N Park
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 315
        FOLK-F 714  PARADIGMS OF ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (3 CR)
              27074          03:00P-05:30P   W      FY 100    Stone R                       25   10    0
                 Above class will meet in 501 N Park
        FOLK-F 722  COLLOQ IN THEORET FLK/ETHNOMUS (3 CR)
           VT: MUSIC AND SOCIAL PROTEST
              28489          09:00A-11:30A   R      BH 316    McDonald D                     9    5    0
        FOLK-F 750  PERFORMANCE STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: PERFORMANCE: ETHNOPOETICS
              27076          10:00A-12:30P   F      FY 100    McDowell J                    12    7    0
                 Above class will meet in 501 N Park
        FOLK-F 755  FOLKLORE, CULTURE AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
           VT: TOURISM, AUTHNTCTY & NOSTALGIA
              15604          04:00P-06:30P   W      WH 118    Foster M                      12    4    0
        FOLK-F 800  RESEARCH IN FOLKLORE (1-6 CR)
               7397 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Maultsby P                    10    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
              13796 PERM     ARR             ARR    HD TBA    Maultsby P                     5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        FOLK-F 803  PRACT IN FOLKLORE/ETHNOMUSIC (1-3 CR)
               7398 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Maultsby P                    10    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        FOLK-F 850  THESIS/PROJECT/DISSERTATION (1-12 CR)
               7399          ARR             ARR    ARR       Maultsby P                    99   51    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
              15201 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Maultsby P                    50   36    0
                 Above class is for students who are not on the Bloomington
                 campus
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        FOLK-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               7400 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Maultsby P                    60   35    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        


Foster Intl Liv/Learn Ctr (FLLC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        FLLC-Q 100  RESIDENTIAL LEARNING WORKSHOP (1 CR)
               7371          ARR             ARR    ARR       Galuska J                     25   11    0
                 Above class required for new students living in Foster
                 International LLC
        FLLC-F 250  SEMINAR ON INTL ISSUES (1 CR)
               7370 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Galuska J                     30   30    0
                 TOPIC : Cultural Perspectives on Sustainability
                 F 250 : For authorization contact jgaluska@indiana.edu
        


French And Italian (FRIT)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        FRENCH (010)

        FRIT-F 100  ELEMENTARY FRENCH I (4 CR)
        All students with previous course work in French must take a placement
        examination. Contact the Testing Bureau (855-1595) for testing dates.
        ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               7401          09:05A-09:55A   MTWR   BH 331    Amarie O                      22    8    0
               7405          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   BH 333    Mitzell K                     22    6    0
               7402          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 332    Carrell T                     22    1    0
               7403          12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   BH 135    Carrell T                     22    2    0
               7404          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   BH 336    Kunz M                        22    3    0
               7406          07:15P-08:45P   MW     BH 135    Bastin K                      22    3    0
               7407          07:15P-08:45P   TR     BH 231    Bastin K                      22    5    0
        FRIT-F 115  ACCELERATED ELEMENTARY FRENCH (4 CR)
               7408 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   BH 331    Amarie O                      22    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        FRIT-F 150  ELEM FRENCH II: LANG & CUL (4 CR)
        ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               7409          08:00A-08:50A   MTWR   BH 222    Fultz A                       22    4    0
                                                              Murray B
               7410          09:05A-09:55A   MTWR   BH 333    Fultz A                       22    3    0
                                                              Gereboff A
               7411          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   BH 336    Gereboff A                    22    4    0
               7412          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   FQ 012A   Scrivner O                    18    1    0
                 Above class taught in Global Village Living-Learning Center
                 in Foster Quad
               7413          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 331    Satterthwaite E               22    3    4
         CLSD  7416          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 314    Murray B                      24    0    3
         CLSD  7414          12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   BH 222    Satterthwaite E               22    0    1
               7415          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   BH 238    Chan T                        22    1    0
               7417          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   BH 333    Scrivner O                    22    1    0
               7418          07:15P-08:45P   MW     BH 139    Chan T                        22    3    1
               7419          07:15P-08:45P   TR     WH 119    Hobon F                       22    3    0
        FRIT-F 200  SEC YR FRENCH I: LANG & CULTR (3 CR)
        ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               7425          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 314    Donaldson B                   22   11    0
               7420          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SB 220    Doppler F                     22    3    0
               7421          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 245    Roberts G                     22    2    0
               7423          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 246    Roberts G                     22    5    1
               7422          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SW 218    Hamilton R                    22    1    1
               7424          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 119    Hamilton R                    24    3    0
               7426          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 240    Loisseau F                    22    1    0
               7427          07:15P-08:30P   MW     BH 222    Williams K                    22    6    0
               7428          07:15P-08:30P   TR     BH 222    Williams K                    22    5    0
        FRIT-F 250  SEC YR FRENCH II: LANG/CULTUR (3 CR)
        ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               7429          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 237    Strobbe C                     22    8    0
         CLSD  7430          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 137    Farmer K                      22    0    1
               7431          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 149    Shailer A                     22    1    0
         CLSD  7434          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 149    Lorente Lapole A              22    0    0
               7432          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SW 103    Steiner D                     22    2    0
               7436          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    JH A107   Shailer A                     22    1    1
               7433          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 214    Sax K                         22    2    0
              28445          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 322    Steiner D                     22    1    0
               7435          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 333    Semk C                        22    2    0
               7437          07:15P-08:30P   MW     BH 333    Semk C                        22    3    0
              16111          07:15P-08:30P   TR     BH 238    Miller K                      22    1    0
        FRIT-F 251  SERVICE LEARNING FRENCH PRACT (1 CR)
              13226 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sax K                         35   25    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        FRIT-F 300  READING & EXPRESSION IN FRENCH (3 CR)
        F 300 : P - FRIT-F 250
        Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
               7438          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 214    Mac Phail E                   23    3    0
               7440          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 147    Bryson D                      23    5    1
               7439          02:30P-03:45P   TR     KH 203    Gray M                        28    5    1
        FRIT-F 305  THEATRE ET ESSAI (3 CR)
        F 305 : P - FRIT-F 300 or equivalent
        Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
               7441          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 205    Mickel E                      26    6    0
                 Above class may be taken for honors credit by arrangement
                 with the instructor
        FRIT-F 306  ROMAN ET POESIE (3 CR)
        F 306 : P - FRIT-F 300 or equivalent
        Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
         CLSD  7442          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 108    Merceron J                    24    0    1
        FRIT-F 311  CONTEMP FRANCE: FILM & CULTURE (3 CR)
              13227          07:15P-10:00P   M      BH 310    Bryson D                      31    7    2
                             11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 210    Bryson D
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class film showings Monday evenings
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 398, French Film and Culture
        FRIT-F 313  ADVANCED GRAMMAR (3 CR)
        F 313 : P - FRIT-F 250 or equivalent
               7444          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 231    Dekydtspotter L               24    4    1
               7443          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    JH 440    Mac Phail E                   23    1    0
         CLSD  7445          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 002    Okamoto-Macphail A            22    0    2
        FRIT-F 314  ADVANCED COMPOSITION (3 CR)
        F 314 : P ? FRIT-F 250 or equivalent
               7446          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 137    Cervone D                     20    9    0
        FRIT-F 316  CONVERSATIONAL PRACTICE (3 CR)
         CLSD  7450          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 016    Dobrenn A                     17    0    0
                 F 316 : P - FRIT-F 250
         CLSD  7448          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 016    Donaldson B                   18    0    0
               7449          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 114    Brunet M                      18    1    0
               7447          07:15P-08:30P   TR     BH 315    Sohier B                      18    1    0
        FRIT-F 317  FRENCH IN THE BUSINESS WORLD (3 CR)
               7451          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 105    Ansart G                      25    3    1
                 F 317 : P - FRIT-F 250 or equivalent
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        FRIT-F 362  INTRO HIST CIVIL FRANCAISE II (3 CR)
              26289          01:00P-03:20P   T      BH 236    Mechoulan E                   30   12    0
                             01:00P-03:30P   R      BH 236    Mechoulan E
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
        FRIT-F 399  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
               7452 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mickel E                       5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        FRIT-F 401  STRUCTURE & DEVEL OF FRENCH (3 CR)
               7453          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH 440    Rottet K                      23    1    0
        FRIT-F 435  ENLIGHTENMENT NARRATIVE (3 CR)
              26290          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 221    Ansart G                      21    2    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        FRIT-F 463  CIVILISATION FRANCAISE 1 (3 CR)
              26291          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 006    Merceron J                    20    1    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
        FRIT-F 492  READING FRENCH FOR GRAD STDNTS (4 CR)
               7454 RSTR     07:00P-08:30P   TR     BH 144    Strobbe C                     30   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another class of FRIT-F 492
        FRIT-F 492  READING FRENCH FOR GRAD STDNTS (3 CR)
               7455 RSTR     07:00P-08:30P   TR     BH 144    Strobbe C                     30   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 F 492 : No graduate credit
                 Above class meets with another class of FRIT-F 492
        FRIT-F 495  INDIVIDUAL READINGS IN FRENCH (1-3 CR)
               7456 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mickel E                      12   12    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
         CLSD 32274 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sax K                          1    0    0
        FRIT-F 499  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
               7457 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mickel E                       5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        FRIT-F 556  LE ROMAN AU 20E SIECLE II (3 CR)
              26293          03:35P-05:30P   M      BH 321    Gray M                        12    1    0
        FRIT-F 573  METH OF COLLEGE FRENCH TCHNG (3 CR)
               7458          10:10A-12:05P   F      WH 205    Sax K                         15    3    0
        FRIT-F 579  INTRO TO FRENCH MORPHOLOGY (3 CR)
         CLSD 26294          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 232    Auger J                       12    0    0
        FRIT-F 604  HIST OF THE FRENCH LANGUAGE 2 (3 CR)
              26295          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 100    Vance B                       10    3    0
        FRIT-F 615  STUDIES IN MEDIEVAL FRENCH LIT (3 CR)
           VT: ROMAN DE LA ROSE
              26296          08:00A-09:55A   TR     BH 018    Mickel E                      10    4    0
        FRIT-F 630  STDS 17TH CENTURY FRENCH LIT (3 CR)
           VT: PASCAL'S POLITICAL THOUGHT
              28513          04:00P-06:00P   TR     GB 333    Mechoulan E                   12    3    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        FRIT-F 677  FRENCH LEXICOLOGY/LEXICOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              26298          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 221    Rottet K                      15    3    0
                 Above class meets with LING-L 630
        FRIT-F 810  INDIV RDGS FRENCH&FRANCOPH CIV (1-6 CR)
              13562 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mickel E                      10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        FRIT-F 815  INDIV READ IN FR LIT & LING (1-6 CR)
               7459 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mickel E                      25   21    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        FRIT-F 825  SEMINAR IN FRENCH LITERATURE (3 CR)
           VT: ROUSSEAU: PHILOSOPHE DE LA VIE
              26299          03:35P-05:30P   W      BH 321    Brillaud J                    12    3    0
        FRIT-F 875  RESEARCH IN FRENCH LIT & LANG (1-12 CR)
               7460          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mickel E                      35   24    0
                 Above class for on-campus students
              13565 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mickel E                      35   32    0
                 Above class for off-campus students
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        FRIT-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               7461 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mickel E                      25   11    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above class for French PhD Candidates

        ITALIAN (020)

        FRIT-M 815  INDIVID RDGS IN ITALIAN LIT (1-6 CR)
              30097 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mickel E                       5    4    0
        FRIT-M 100  ELEMENTARY ITALIAN I (4 CR)
        All students with previous course work in Italian must take a
        placement examination. Contact the Testing Burequ (855-1595) for
        testing dates.
               7463          09:05A-09:55A   MTWR   BH 238    Vitti A                       22    5    0
               7464          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   BH 332    Vitti A                       22    3    0
         CLSD  7465          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 333    Phifer R                      22    0    0
               7469          12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   BH 238    Phifer R                      22    1    0
         CLSD  7466          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   BH 135    Conti E                       22    0    0
               7468          07:15P-08:45P   MW     BH 237    Fleming R                     22    6    1
        FRIT-M 115  ACCELERATED ELEMENTARY ITALIAN (4 CR)
         CLSD  7470 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 336    Conti E                       20    0    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        FRIT-M 150  ELEMENTARY ITALIAN II (4 CR)
        ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
               7471          08:00A-08:50A   MTWR   BH 336    Pomarici F                    22    9    0
               7472          09:05A-09:55A   MTWR   BH 336    Pomarici F                    22    6    0
               7473          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   BH 105    Migliozzi M                   22    2    0
              14061          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 238    Migliozzi M                   22    3    0
               7474          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   FQ 012B   Mulhern H                     18    4    0
                 Above class taught in Global Village Living-Learning Center
                 in Foster Quad
               7475          12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   BH 333    Vitti A                       22    4    0
              11366          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   SY 105    Marongiu C                    22    1    0
         CLSD  7476          02:30P-03:20P   MTWR   BH 135    Marongiu C                    22    0    0
               7477          07:15P-08:45P   MW     BH 238    Garrido Baez L                22    4    0
               7478          07:15P-08:45P   TR     BH 332    Elmi E                        22    7    0
        FRIT-M 200  INTERMEDIATE ITALIAN I (3 CR)
               7479          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    JH A107   De Masi G                     22    5    0
               7480          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 015    Bicoff C                      22    2    1
              16062          07:15P-08:30P   MW     BH 140    Bicoff C                      22    4    0
        FRIT-M 215  ACCELERATED SECND-YEAR ITALIAN (4 CR)
              28447 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   MW     BH 340    Mulhern H                     22   12    0
                             01:25P-02:15P   TR     BH 138    Mulhern H
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        FRIT-M 250  INTERMEDIATE ITALIAN II (3 CR)
              16063          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    JH A105   Pecchioli E                   22   10    0
               7481          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 319    De Masi G                     22    2    0
         CLSD  7482          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 106    Nussmeier A                   22    0    1
         CLSD  7483          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 105    Nussmeier A                   22    0    1
         CLSD  7484          07:15P-08:30P   MW     BH 105    Polegato A                    22    0    2
        FRIT-M 301  ITALIAN READING & EXPRESSION (4 CR)
        M 301 : P - FRIT-M 250
              11107          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 314    Pecchioli E                   26    5    0
        FRIT-M 308  MASTERPIECES OF ITALIAN LIT 2 (3 CR)
        M 308 : P - FRIT-M 307
               7485          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 336    Lebano E                      20    8    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        FRIT-M 311  ITALIAN FILM AND CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: ITALIAN-STYLE COMEDY
              14066          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 242    Vitti A                       30    4    0
                             07:15P-10:00P   T      BH 109    Vitti A
                 Topic: Laughing is a serious matter
                 Above class Film showings on Tuesday evenings
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 398, Italian Film and Culture
        FRIT-M 333  DANTE AND HIS TIMES (3 CR)
              26301          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 006    Storey H                      22    7    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
        FRIT-M 435  THEATRE WORKSHOP (3 CR)
              28448          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WY 101    Ryan-Scheutz C                20    6    0
                 Above class requires rehearsals and performance
        FRIT-M 492  RDGS ITAL FOR GRAD STUDENTS (4 CR)
               7486 RSTR     07:15P-08:45P   TR     WH 114    Aresu M                       22   13    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another class of FRIT-M 492
        FRIT-M 492  RDGS ITAL FOR GRAD STUDENTS (3 CR)
               7487 RSTR     07:15P-08:45P   TR     WH 114    Aresu M                       22   13    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 M 492 : No graduate credit
                 Above class meets with another class of FRIT-M 492
        FRIT-M 495  INDIV READIN IN ITALIAN LIT (2-3 CR)
               7488 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mickel E                      30   29    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        FRIT-M 499  READING FOR HONORS (3 CR)
               7489 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mickel E                       5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        FRIT-M 565  READINGS IN THE ITALIAN CINEMA (3 CR)
           VT: THE CINEMA OF GIANNI AMELIO
              26306          07:15P-10:00P   W      BH 310                                  15    4    0
                             04:00P-06:00P   R      BH 018    Vitti A
                 Above class - film showings Wednesday evenings
        FRIT-M 572  ITALIAN TEACHING PRACTICUM (1 CR)
              26308          11:15A-12:05P   W      BH 626    Ryan-Scheutz C                10    8    0
                 Above class for M100 instructors
              26309          03:35P-04:25P   W      BH 344    Ryan-Scheutz C                10    5    0
                 Above class for M150 instructors
              26310          04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 344    Ryan-Scheutz C                10   10    0
                 Above class for M200 instructors
              26311          12:20P-01:10P   W      BH 626    Ryan-Scheutz C                10    6    0
                 Above class for M250 instructors
        FRIT-M 604  SEM IN RENAISSANCE ITALIAN LIT (3 CR)
           VT: ARIOSTO AND FOLENGO
              13232          03:35P-05:30P   T      WH 108    Scalabrini M                  15    2    0
        FRIT-M 815  INDIVID RDGS IN ITALIAN LIT (1-6 CR)
               7490 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mickel E                      10    8    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        FRIT-M 875  RESEARCH IN ITALIAN LITERATURE (1-12 CR)
               7491          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mickel E                      20   16    0
                 Above class for on-campus students
              13566 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mickel E                      20   18    0
                 Above class for off-campus students
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        FRIT-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               7462 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mickel E                      20   15    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above class for Italian PhD candidates
        


Gender Studies (GNDR)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GNDR-G 101  GENDER, CULTURE, AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
              14553 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 232    Hill B                        26    3    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
               7629 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 134    Johnson C                     20    5    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
         CLSD  7630 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 016    Harrison L                    25    0    0
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
              14554 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 137    Harrison L                    25    4    3
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
         CLSD 14555 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 139    Hill B                        26    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
         CLSD 14556 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SE 245    Thomas-Williams C             25    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
              14557 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SB 138    Thomas-Williams C             25    1    1
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
              14558 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 137    Shand A                       25    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
         CLSD 14559 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 015    Shand A                       25    0    1
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
              26340 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 232    Wall J                        25    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
              26341 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    SY 0006   Wall J                        25    2    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
        GNDR-G 102  SEXUAL POLITICS (3 CR)
               7631          01:25P-02:15P   MW     SW 119    Doty A                       170   70    2
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class requires a discussion section at a different
                 time.  Hutton Honors students are required to take the
                 discussion section noted for Hutton Honors students only.
                 Discussion (DIS)
              14566 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 315    Doty A                        20    6    1
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class Honors students must enroll in this class to
                 receive Honors credit
              14560 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 236    Hu Y                          25    4    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
         CLSD 14563 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 018    Clarkson N                    25    0    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
              14561 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 236    Hu Y                          25   10    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
              14564 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 018    Clarkson N                    25    7    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
              14562 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 236    Hu Y                          25   21    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
              14565 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 018    Clarkson N                    25   13    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
        GNDR-G 104  TOPICS IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: CROSSING SEX AND GENDER LINES
              14567          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 134    Schusterbauer E               35    3    0
                 TOPIC : Crossing Sex and Gender Lines: An Introduction to
                 Transgender and Transsexual Theory
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
           VT: SEXUALITY AND ORIENTATION
              14568          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 246    Basiliere J                   40    2    2
                 TOPIC : Sexuality and Orientation
        GNDR-G 205  THEMES IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: WOMEN IN SITCOMS
         CLSD 14569          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 236    Weida S                       35    0    1
                 TOPIC : Women in Sitcoms: The Relationship Between
                 Representations and Reality
           VT: FEMINIST SEX WARS
              14570          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 236    Lane B                        35    2    0
                 TOPIC : Feminist Sex Wars
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        GNDR-G 215  SEX & GNDR:CROSS CLTRL PERSPCT (3 CR)
               7632          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 244    Friedman S                    50    3    2
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
        GNDR-G 225  GENDER SEXUALITY & POP CULTURE (3 CR)
               7633 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 103    Shaw J                        80    5    3
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for first and second
                 year students
              13264 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 003    Shaw J                        76    2   10
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for first and second
                 year students
               7634 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 003    Williams K                    80   12   15
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for first and second
                 year students
               7635 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 103    Williams K                    80    9    4
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for first and second
                 year students
              30250          10:00A-12:00P   TR     HU 217    Maher J                       32    5    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
         CLSD 30251          04:15P-06:15P   TR     SW 217    Williams K                    35    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        GNDR-G 290  HIST:FEMINIST THGHT & PRACTICE (3 CR)
              26342          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 245    Maher J                       40    8    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        GNDR-G 300  CORE CONCEPTS AND KEY DEBATES (3 CR)
              13265 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 138    Shaw J                        25    9    0
                 Above class restricted to Gender Studies majors and minors
                 only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        GNDR-G 302  ISSUES IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: AMERICAN SEXUAL HISTORIES
              13613          11:15A-12:05P   TR     SB 150    Allen J                       75   11    2
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 300
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: AMERICAN SEXUAL HISTORIES
         CLSD 28473          09:05A-09:55A   W      BH 217    Vrana H                       19    0    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 300
           VT: AMERICAN SEXUAL HISTORIES
         CLSD 28475          03:35P-04:20P   W      BH 016    Vrana H                       19    0    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 300
           VT: AMERICAN SEXUAL HISTORIES
              28472          08:00A-08:50A   R      BH 315    Vrana H                       18    2    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 300
           VT: AMERICAN SEXUAL HISTORIES
              28474          10:10A-11:00A   R      WH 204    Vrana H                       19    1    1
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 300
        GNDR-G 302  ISSUES IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: GENDER & SEXUALITY IN GERMANY
              28469          05:45P-07:40P   M      BH 015                                  25    2    0
                             01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 144    Breger C
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies B credit
                 Above class will have occasional film showings on Mondays,
                 5:45-7:40p
                 Above class meets with GER-E 321
           VT: BLACK FEMINIST PERSPECTIVES
         CLSD 27001          01:00P-02:15P   MW     KH 212    Craig B                       10    0    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 386
           VT: THE LATINO FAMILY
         CLSD 29264          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 002    Martinez S                    10    0    0
                 Above class meets with LATS-L 396
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
           VT: GNDR&SEXUALITY IN BLCK CULTURE
              29461          12:45P-02:00P   TR     ED 1255   Bailey M                      25    6    0
                 TOPIC : Gender and Sexuality in Black Culture
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 398
           VT: ANCIENT WOMEN
              11093          09:30A-11:45A   TR     HU 217    Pyburn K                      27    5    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 399
           VT: POLITICS OF GENDER & SEXUALITY
              30241          01:00P-03:30P   TR     BH 236    Sissenich B                   35    1    0
                 TOPIC : Politics of Gender and Sexuality
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with POLS-Y 353
        GNDR-G 303  KNOWLEDGE AND SEX (3 CR)
              28769          04:00P-06:00P   T      BH 140    Allen J                       35    4    1
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        GNDR-G 310  REPRESENTATION & THE BODY (3 CR)
         CLSD  7636 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 245    Weber B                       28    0    7
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for Gender Studies
                 majors and minors
                 Above class Honors students must enroll in HON-BE 300 to
                 receive Honors credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Honors students and
                 requires a separate one credit hour Honors discussion (see
                 HON-BE 300)
        GNDR-G 335  EXPLAINING SEX/GENDER DIFFRNCE (3 CR)
         CLSD 26343          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 002    Sanders S                     40    0    2
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        GNDR-G 350  QUEER THEORY (3 CR)
              26344 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 345    Bailey M                      40   14    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for Gender Studies
                 majors and minors
        GNDR-G 402  PROBLEMS IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: GENDER, RACE, AND SCIENCE
         CLSD 11724          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 208    Stein M                       25    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
           VT: THE CINEMA OF AFRICAN WOMEN
              27000          05:30P-07:30P   MW     BH 103    McCluskey A                   10    1    2
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 430
        GNDR-G 480  PRACTICUM IN GENDER STUDIES (3-6 CR)
               7637 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C                      8    7    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GNDR-G 495  RDGS & RES IN GENDER STUDIES (1-3 CR)
               7638 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C                      8    7    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GNDR-G 498  SEMINAR IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: GENDER AND GRAPHIC NOVELS
              15361          08:45A-10:45A   T      MM 131    Malti-Douglas F                8    2    0
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 701
           VT: SEXOLOGY IN USA: BEYOND KINSEY
         CLSD 32268          04:30P-07:00P   TR     GB 333    Stein M                        8    0    0
                 TOPIC : Sexology in America: Beyond Kinsey
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 701
        GNDR-G 499  SENIOR HONORS THESIS (3-6 CR)
              12474 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C                      5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 G 499 : P - Students must have already taken GNDR-G 495 for
                 Honors credit
        GNDR-G 695  GRAD RDGS/RSCH IN GENDER ST (1-3 CR)
               7639 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sanders S                     15   12    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GNDR-G 696  RESEARCH COLLOQUIUM IN GNDR ST (2-3 CR)
              14601          01:00P-02:15P   T      MM 131    Sanders S                     20   16    0
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 603
        GNDR-G 696  RESEARCH COLLOQUIUM IN GNDR ST (1 CR)
              15460          01:00P-02:15P   T      MM 131    Sanders S                     20   16    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets with another section of GNDR-G 696
        GNDR-G 701  GRAD TOPICS IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: GENDER AND GRAPHIC NOVELS
               7640 RSTR     08:45A-10:45A   T      MM 131    Malti-Douglas F                7    4    0
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 498
           VT: STIGMA, DEVIANCE AND IDENTITY
              11723          07:30P-10:30P   T      WY 015                                   4    1    0
                             01:00P-03:30P   R      C2 272    Seizer S
                 TOPIC : Stigma: Culture, Deviance & Identity
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 706
        GNDR-G 701  GRAD TOPICS IN GENDER STUDIES (4 CR)
           VT: GENDER IN LATIN AMER HISTORY
              26345          03:35P-05:30P   M      WH 108    Diaz A                         3    2    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 765 and CULS-C 701
        GNDR-G 701  GRAD TOPICS IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: GENDER,MEDIA&POLITICS OF CELEB
              14603          05:00P-07:15P   T      BH 319    Weber B                       10    3    0
                 Above class meets in Memorial Hall East, Room 131
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701
           VT: SEXOLOGY IN USA: BEYOND KINSEY
              32267          04:30P-07:00P   TR     GB 333    Stein M                        4    4    0
                 TOPIC : Sexology in America:  Beyond Kinsey
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 498
        GNDR-G 899  PHD DISSERTATION (1-12 CR)
         CLSD 14604 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sanders S                     12    0    0
                 Above class reserved for PhD majors in Gender Studies
        


Geography (GEOG)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GEOG-G 107  PHYSICAL SYS OF ENVIRONMENT (3 CR)
               7492          10:10A-11:00A   MW     MO 007    Rahman F                     180   50    3
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD  7495          11:15A-12:05P   R      SB 131    Lucas F                       30    0    0
         CLSD  7496          12:20P-01:10P   R      SB 131    Lucas F                       30    0    0
               7497          01:25P-02:15P   R      SB 131    Lucas F                       30    1    0
         CLSD  7498          02:30P-03:20P   R      SB 131    Spinelli M                    30    0    0
               7493          03:35P-04:25P   R      SB 131    Spinelli M                    30    2    0
         CLSD  7494          04:40P-05:30P   R      SB 131    Spinelli M                    30    0    0
        GEOG-G 109  WEATHER & CLIMATE (3 CR)
               7499          10:10A-11:00A   TR     CH 122    Dragoni D                    180   15   11
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD  7500          11:15A-12:05P   T      SB 131    Desrochers J                  30    0    2
         CLSD 15544          12:20P-01:10P   T      SB 131    Desrochers J                  30    0    0
         CLSD 15546          01:25P-02:15P   T      SB 131    Desrochers J                  30    0    0
         CLSD 15545          02:30P-03:20P   T      SB 131    Brabant C                     30    0    0
         CLSD  7503          03:35P-04:25P   T      SB 131    Brabant C                     30    0    0
         CLSD  7502          04:40P-05:30P   T      SB 131    Brabant C                     30    0    0
        GEOG-G 110  INTRO TO HUMAN GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
               7504          11:15A-12:05P   TR     MO 007    Clouser R                     90    3    6
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  7507          11:15A-12:05P   M      SB 140    He Y                          30    0    1
         CLSD  7509          12:20P-01:10P   M      BH 322    He Y                          30    0    0
         CLSD  7508          01:25P-02:15P   M      BH 141    He Y                          30    0    0
        GEOG-G 110  INTRO TO HUMAN GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              28360          12:20P-01:10P   MW     SB 150    Mack E                        90   11    8
                 Discussion (DIS)
               7505          09:05A-09:55A   M      WH 119    Cox J                         30    2    0
         CLSD  7506          10:10A-11:00A   M      BH 221    Cox J                         30    0    1
         CLSD 13236          02:30P-03:20P   M      BH 231    Cox J                         30    0    3
        GEOG-G 120  WORLD REGIONAL GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              15511          11:15A-12:05P   MW     BH 013    Zlotin R                     180    3   20
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 25721          12:20P-01:10P   W      SB 220    Braverman L                   30    0    5
         CLSD 25726          01:25P-02:15P   W      SB 220    Braverman L                   30    0    1
         CLSD 25722          02:30P-03:20P   W      SY 108    Braverman L                   30    0    3
         CLSD 25723          03:35P-04:25P   W      BH 215    Xu L                          30    0    1
         CLSD 25724          04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 233    Xu L                          30    0    3
         CLSD 25725          05:45P-06:35P   W      BH 337    Xu L                          30    0    3
        GEOG-G 208  HUMAN IMPACT ON ENVIRONMENT (3 CR)
         CLSD  7511          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 340    Vidon E                       60    0   13
        GEOG-G 235  INTRO GEOGRAPHICAL METHODS (3 CR)
              14413          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 305    Lane B                        30   11    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        GEOG-G 237  CARTOGRAPHY & GEOGRAPHIC INFO (3 CR)
               7512          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 221    Evans T                       25    4    0
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               7513          04:00P-05:15P   R      SB 221    Evans T                       30    5    5
        GEOG-G 250  COMPUTER METHODS IN GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              11707          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SB 221    Robeson S                     28    4    0
                 G 250 : P - MATH-M 118 or M 119 or M 211, or consent of
                 instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 577
        GEOG-G 304  PHYS METEOROLOGY & CLIMATOLOGY (3 CR)
               7514          01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH A106   Brown C                       50   32    0
                 G 304 : P - Any introductory science course or consent of
                 instructor
                 Above class will meet with GEOG-G 532
        GEOG-G 306  THE GEOGRAPHY OF CURR ISSUES (3 CR)
           VT: TOURISM GEOGRAPHY
              25729          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SB 140    Rickly-Boyd J                 30    3    0
                 G 306 : P - Junior standing or consent of instructor
        GEOG-G 315  ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION (3 CR)
         CLSD 28361          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 140    Lave R                        20    0    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        GEOG-G 323  GEOGRAPHY OF LATIN AMERICA (3 CR)
              25731          09:30A-10:45A   TR     FA 010    Biles J                       40    2    0
        GEOG-G 326  GEOGRAPHY OF NORTH AMERICA (3 CR)
         CLSD 13616          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 140    Lindley T                     30    0    1
        GEOG-G 338  GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SCIENCE (3 CR)
         CLSD 15492          04:00P-05:30P   MW     SB 221    Wayson C                      30    0    0
                 G 338 : P - GEOG-G 237 or consent of instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 538
        GEOG-G 405  HYDROCLIMATOLOGY (3 CR)
              25732          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 0008   Brown C                       25   17    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 505
        GEOG-G 428  GEOGRAPHY OF EUROPE (3 CR)
              28362          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 008    Nordahl P                     40    4    0
                 Above class meets with WEUR-W 405
        GEOG-G 436  ADVANCED REMOTE SENSING (3 CR)
              14416          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SB 221    Rahman F                      25   19    0
                 G 436 : P - GEOG-G 336
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 536
        GEOG-G 438  ADV GEOGRAPHIC INFO SCIENCE (3 CR)
              10940          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SB 221    Roy Chowdhury R               20    5    0
                 G 438 : P - GEOG-G 338
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 539
        GEOG-G 440  TOPICS IN ENVIRONMENTAL GEOG (3 CR)
           VT: HUMAN DIM OF GLOBAL ENVIR CHG
              25733          04:00P-06:30P   M      SB 014    Roy Chowdhury R               15    8    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 540
                 TOPIC : Human Dimensions of Global Environmental Change
        GEOG-G 450  UNDERGRAD RDGS & RES IN GEOG (1-3 CR)
               7515 PERM     ARR             ARR    HD TBA    Robeson S                     10    7    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
              11192 PERM     ARR             ARR    HD TBA    Robeson S                      5    5    0
                                                              White S
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        GEOG-G 460  INTRNSHP GEOGRAPHICAL ANALYSIS (1-3 CR)
         CLSD  7516          ARR             ARR    HD TBA    Robeson S                      3    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        GEOG-G 501  RSCH PROBLEMS IN GEOGRAPHY II (3 CR)
               7517          09:00A-12:00P   F      SB 014    Evans T                        9    3    0
                 G 501 : P - GEOG-G 500
        GEOG-G 504  ADV QUANTITATIVE METH IN GEOG (3 CR)
              13239          08:00A-09:20A   TWR    SB 014    Grubesic T                    10    5    0
                 G 504 : P - GEOG-G 488 or equivalent
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        GEOG-G 505  HYDROCLIMATOLOGY (3 CR)
              25734          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 0008   Brown C                       25   17    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 405
        GEOG-G 517  GEOG & DEVLP:CRIT PERSPECTIVES (3 CR)
              25735          08:00A-09:15A   TR     SB 138    Biles J                       25   21    0
        GEOG-G 532  PHYS METEOROLOGY/CLIMATOLOGY (3 CR)
              15543          01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH A106   Brown C                       50   32    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 304
        GEOG-G 536  ADV REMTE SENSNG:DIG IMAGE PRO (3 CR)
              14418          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SB 221    Rahman F                      25   19    0
                 G 536 : P - GEOG-G 535 or consent of instructor
                 Above class meet with GEOG-G 436
        GEOG-G 538  GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SYSTEMS (3 CR)
         CLSD 15493          04:00P-05:30P   MW     SB 221    Wayson C                      30    0    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 338
        GEOG-G 539  ADV GEOGRAPHIC INFO SYSTEMS (3 CR)
              10941          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SB 221    Roy Chowdhury R               20    5    0
                 G 539 : P - GEOG-G 338
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 438
        GEOG-G 540  TOPICS IN ENVIRONMENTAL GEOG (3 CR)
           VT: HUMAN DIM OF GLOBAL ENVIR CHG
              25736          04:00P-06:30P   M      SB 014    Roy Chowdhury R               15    8    0
                 TOPIC : Human Dimensions of Global Environmental Change
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 440
        GEOG-G 560  GEOGRAPHY INTERNSHIP (1-4 CR)
               7518          ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                      1    1    0
                 G 560 : P - Graduate level courses in Geography and consent
                 of instructor
        GEOG-G 577  TOPICS IN ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCE (3 CR)
              11731          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SB 221    Robeson S                     28    4    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 250
        GEOG-G 830  READINGS IN GEOGRAPHY (1-3 CR)
               7519 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                     10    8    0
                 G 830 : P - Advanced courses in GEOG or closely related
                 fields
              11193 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                      5    5    0
                                                              White S
                 G 830 : P - Advanced courses in GEOG or closely related
                 fields
        GEOG-G 831  ADVANCED RESEARCH IN GEOGRAPHY (1-6 CR)
               7520          ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                      5    5    0
                 G 831 : P - Consent of faculty member
        GEOG-G 840  RESEARCH IN GEOGRAPHY (1-12 CR)
               7521 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                     20   16    0
                 G 840 : P - Consent of faculty member
              11194 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                      5    5    0
                                                              White S
                 G 840 : P - Consent of faculty member
        GEOG-G 845  MASTERS PAPERS (1-6 CR)
               7522 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                      3    3    0
                 G 845 : P - Consent of faculty member
        GEOG-G 850  MASTERS THESIS (1-6 CR)
               7523 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                     10    7    0
        GEOG-G 860  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
               7524 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                     15   12    0
        GEOG-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               7525 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                     10    6    0

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        CENTRAL EURASIAN STUDIES (CEUS)
        CEUS-U 374  ENV PBLM/SOC CNSTR N&C EURASIA (3 CR)
        


Geology (GEOL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GEOL-G 103  EARTH SCIENCE-MATLS/PROCESSES (3 CR)
         CLSD  7526          05:45P-06:35P   TR     FA 015    Dunning J                    251    0   35
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD  7527          09:05A-11:00A   M      GY 214    Dunning J                     21    0    0
         CLSD  7528          11:15A-01:10P   M      GY 214    Dunning J                     21    0    1
         CLSD  7529          01:25P-03:20P   M      GY 214    Dunning J                     21    0    2
         CLSD  7530          09:05A-11:00A   T      GY 214    Dunning J                     21    0    2
         CLSD  7531          11:15A-01:10P   T      GY 214    Dunning J                     21    0    3
         CLSD  7534          11:15A-01:10P   T      GY 518    Dunning J                     20    0    1
         CLSD  7532          01:25P-03:20P   T      GY 214    Dunning J                     21    0    2
         CLSD  7533          03:35P-05:30P   T      GY 214    Dunning J                     21    0    4
         CLSD  7535          11:15A-01:10P   W      GY 214    Dunning J                     21    0    2
         CLSD  7537          11:15A-01:10P   W      GY 518    Dunning J                     21    0    2
         CLSD  7536          01:25P-03:20P   W      GY 214    Dunning J                     21    0    4
         CLSD  7538          05:45P-07:40P   W      GY 214    Dunning J                     21    0    1
        GEOL-G 104  EVOLUTION OF THE EARTH (3 CR)
              11820          10:10A-11:00A   TR     GY 126    Millen D                     105   10    3
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 11821          11:15A-01:10P   M      GY 210    Millen D                      21    0    0
         CLSD 11822          01:25P-03:20P   M      GY 210    Millen D                      21    0    1
         CLSD 11823          11:15A-01:10P   T      GY 210    Millen D                      21    0    0
         CLSD 11824          11:15A-01:10P   R      GY 210    Millen D                      21    0    0
         CLSD 11825          01:25P-03:20P   R      GY 210    Millen D                      21    0    0
        GEOL-G 105  EARTH: OUR HABITABLE PLANET (3 CR)
               7539          01:25P-02:15P   MW     GY 126    Pratt L                      100   13    6
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD  7540          10:10A-12:05P   T      GY 220    Pratt L                       19    0    0
         CLSD  7541          12:20P-02:15P   T      GY 220    Pratt L                       20    0    0
         CLSD  7542          02:30P-04:25P   T      GY 220    Pratt L                       20    0    0
               7543          02:30P-04:25P   W      GY 220    Pratt L                       22    1    0
         CLSD  7545          12:20P-02:15P   R      GY 220    Pratt L                       19    0    0
        GEOL-G 116  OUR PLANET AND ITS FUTURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 10934          11:15A-12:05P   MW     GY 126    Dunning J                    105    0   16
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 10935          09:05A-09:55A   T      GY 210    Dunning J                     21    0    0
         CLSD 10936          10:10A-11:00A   T      GY 210    Dunning J                     21    0    2
         CLSD 10937          09:05A-09:55A   W      GY 210    Dunning J                     21    0    2
         CLSD 10938          10:10A-11:00A   W      GY 210    Dunning J                     21    0    2
         CLSD 10939          09:05A-09:55A   R      GY 210    Dunning J                     21    0    0
        GEOL-G 121  METEORITES AND PLANETS (3 CR)
         CLSD 14217          05:45P-07:00P   MW     GY 126    Basu A                       107    0    2
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
        GEOL-G 141  EARTHQUAKES AND VOLCANOES (3 CR)
               7546          10:10A-11:00A   MW     GY 126    Brophy J                     105    7   10
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD  7547          10:10A-12:05P   R      GY 214    Brophy J                      21    0    0
               7548          12:20P-02:15P   R      GY 214    Brophy J                      21    1    0
               7549          02:30P-04:25P   R      GY 214    Brophy J                      21    1    1
         CLSD  7550          04:40P-06:35P   R      GY 214    Brophy J                      21    0    2
         CLSD  7551          10:10A-12:05P   F      GY 214    Brophy J                      21    0    0
        GEOL-G 171  ENVIRONMENTAL GEOLOGY (3 CR)
               7552          11:15A-12:05P   TR     GY 126    Douglas B                     80   26    0
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              14216          03:35P-05:30P   T      GY 210    Douglas B                     20    2    0
         CLSD  7553          12:20P-02:15P   W      GY 210    Douglas B                     20    0    0
               7554          02:30P-04:25P   W      GY 210    Douglas B                     20    1    0
               7555          04:40P-06:35P   W      GY 210    Douglas B                     20    1    0
        GEOL-G 190  THE EVOLVING EARTH (1 CR)
           VT: VOLCANOES SEMINAR
               7557 PERM     06:50P-08:40P   T      GY 220    Hamburger M                   15    1    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class is open only to those students interested in
                 participating in the 2-week (3 CR) field course, Volcanoes of
                 the Eastern Sierra Nevada during Summer I. Consent of
                 instructor is required in advance. For more information and
                 to obtain authorization, students must apply on-line at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~SIERRA/.
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class meets with CLLC-L 100
        GEOL-G 222  INTRODUCTION TO PETROLOGY (4 CR)
        G 222 : P - GEOL-G 221
               7558          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GY 143    Wintsch R                     25   11    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               7559          01:25P-03:20P   R      GY 245    Wintsch R                     13    3    0
               7560          03:35P-05:30P   R      GY 245    Wintsch R                     12    7    0
        GEOL-G 225  EARTH MATERIALS (4 CR)
              11826          11:15A-12:30P   TR     GY 447    Ripley E                      32   10    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              11827          01:25P-03:20P   T      GY 245    Ripley E                      16    1    0
              11828          03:35P-05:30P   T      GY 245    Ripley E                      16    8    0
        GEOL-G 323  STRUCTURAL GEOLOGY (4 CR)
               7561          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GY 447    Johnson K                     25   11    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               7562          01:25P-03:20P   T      GY 436    Johnson K                     15    7    0
               7563          03:35P-05:30P   T      GY 436    Johnson K                     10    4    0
        GEOL-G 399  READING FOR HONORS (1-6 CR)
               7564          ARR             ARR    GY 245    Brassell S                    10   10    0
        GEOL-G 410  UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH IN GEOL (1-6 CR)
               7565          ARR             ARR    GY 410    Brassell S                    15    7    0
        GEOL-G 420  REGIONAL GEOLOGY FIELD TRIP (1-3 CR)
           VT: REGIONAL PETROLOGY FIELD TRIP
               7566 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wintsch R                     10    4    0
                 G 420 : P - GEOL-G 222 (323 recommended); authorization or
                 consent of instructor.
           VT: REGIONAL PETROLOGY FIELD TRIP
         CLSD 29657 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wintsch R                      5    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GEOL-G 423  METHODS IN APPLIED GEOPHYSICS (4 CR)
               7567          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GY 416    Pavlis G                      15    5    0
                                                              Johnson K
                 G 423 : Course includes five all-day Sat field trips to be
                 announced
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        GEOL-G 427  INTRO TO X-RAY MINERALOGY (3 CR)
              15656          08:25A-09:15A   TR     GY 245    Bish D                         9    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 15657          02:30P-04:25P   W      GY 241    Bish D                         9    0    0
        GEOL-G 490  UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR (3 CR)
              29341          08:00A-09:15A   MW     GY 447    Ripley E                      16    3    0
                                                              Pratt L
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 583
           VT: SURFACE WATER HYDROLOGY
         CLSD 32170          02:30P-03:45P   MW     GY 447    Olyphant G                    14    0    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 550
        GEOL-G 490  UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR (2 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED READINGS
              32171          ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C                     10    8    0
        GEOL-G 490  UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: GROUNDWATER CHEMISTRY
              32281          ARR             ARR    ARR       Zhu C                         10    9    0
        GEOL-G 499  HONORS RESEARCH IN GEOLOGY (1-6 CR)
               7568          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brassell S                    10   10    0
        GEOL-G 550  SURFACE WATER HYDROLOGY (3 CR)
         CLSD 29017          02:30P-03:45P   MW     GY 447    Olyphant G                    14    0    0
        GEOL-G 583  ISOTOPE GEOCHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              26320          08:00A-09:15A   MW     GY 447    Ripley E                      16    3    0
                                                              Pratt L
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 490
        GEOL-G 588  PALEOBIOGEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              26576          10:10A-12:40P   F      GY 507    Johnson C                     10    4    0
        GEOL-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              11197          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brassell S                    10   10    0
                 G 599 : May be taken by Master's students who have enrolled
                 in 30 or more hours of graduate coursework applicable to the
                 degree and who have completed all other requirements of the
                 degree except the thesis or final project or performance.
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        GEOL-G 600  ADVANCED TECHNIQUES (1 CR)
           VT: PRACTICAL GEOBIOLOGY
              13233          ARR             ARR    HD TBA    Johnson C                     10    3    0
        GEOL-G 600  ADVANCED TECHNIQUES (2 CR)
           VT: MICROPROBE
              26322          ARR             ARR    GY 241B   Li C                          10    6    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        GEOL-G 612  INVERSE METHODS IN GEOPHYSICS (2 CR)
              26323          ARR             ARR    ARR       Pavlis G                      10    5    0
        GEOL-G 637  SEMINAR IN TECTONICS (1 CR)
              26461          03:45P-05:00P   W      GY 407    Hamburger M                   10    4    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        GEOL-G 690  ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (1 CR)
              29406          11:00A-12:00P   R      GY 245    Bish D                        10    6    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        GEOL-G 690  ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (1-3 CR)
           VT: CRUSTAL DEFORMATION
              29470          ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson K                     10    6    0
        GEOL-G 690  ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (1-2 CR)
           VT: COSMO CHEMISTRY
              30205          03:30P-05:00P   F      GY 301    Pratt L                       10    5    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        GEOL-G 690  ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (1 CR)
           VT: PROPERTIES OF SILICATE MELTS
              32277          01:30P-03:30P   R      GY 338    Brophy J                       5    3    0
        GEOL-G 700  GEOLOGIC PROBLEMS (1-3 CR)
              28497          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brassell S                    10    8    0
        GEOL-G 700  GEOLOGIC PROBLEMS (1-2 CR)
           VT: PROTEROZOIC SEDIMENTARY BASINS
              29469          05:30P-07:00P   T      GY 507    Basu A                        10    3    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        GEOL-G 810  RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
               7571          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brassell S                    30   21    0
                             ARR             ARR    ARR       Brassell S
                 TOPIC : Applied GEOL-Geomorphology
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
               7572          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brassell S                    30   23    0
                             ARR             ARR    ARR       Brassell S
                 TOPIC : Geobiol-Sediment
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
               7573          ARR             ARR    HD TBA    Brassell S                    30   12    0
                 TOPIC : Geochemistry-Geophysics
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        GEOL-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               7574 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brassell S                    30   17    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        HONORS (HON)
        HON-H 205  GAS PRICES & PETROLEUM GEOLOGY (3 CR)
        


Germanic Languages (GER)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GER-G 100  BEGINNING GERMAN I (4 CR)
        G 100 : Language Lab periods to be arranged
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               7575          09:05A-09:55A   MTRF   BH 217    Lukic A                       23    7    0
               7576          10:10A-11:00A   MTRF   BH 217    Lukic A                       23    4    0
               7577          11:15A-12:05P   MTRF   BH 215    Kostakis A                    23    2    1
               7578          06:50P-07:40P   MTWR   BH 215    Hauskrecht M                  23    3    0
        GER-G 150  BEGINNING GERMAN II (4 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        G 150 : Language Lab periods to be arranged
               7579          10:10A-11:00A   MTRF   BH 215    Kaden C                       23    3    0
               7580          11:15A-12:05P   MTRF   BH 217    Limbach A                     23    4    0
               7581          12:20P-01:10P   MTRF   BH 217    Eith M                        23    2    0
               7582          01:25P-02:15P   MTRF   BH 215    Heidenreich P                 23    2    0
               7583          01:25P-02:15P   MTRF   BH 217    Kaden C                       23   14    0
               7584          06:50P-07:40P   MTWR   BH 217    Rother S                      23    7    0
        GER-K 150  BEGINNING NORWEGIAN II (4 CR)
               7619          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   BH 229    May G                         23   11    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-K 502
        GER-N 150  INTENSIVE DUTCH II (4 CR)
               7621          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 233    Ham E                         23    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 402
              13628          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   BH 233    Goff M                        23    5    0
        GER-Y 150  BEGINNING YIDDISH II (4 CR)
              14721          09:30A-10:45A   MWF    SY 0008   Kerler D                      23   20    0
                 Above class meets with GER-Y 502
        GER-G 200  INTERMEDIATE GERMAN I (3 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        G 200 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 150 required
               7585          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    PY 111    Glover J                      23    9    0
               7586          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SE 240    Scott J                       23   10    0
               7587          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SE 010    Scott J                       23    4    0
               7588          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    PY 111    Oreggioni L                   23    3    0
               7589          06:50P-07:40P   MWR    BH 209    Goetting L                    23   14    0
        GER-G 250  INTERMEDIATE GERMAN II (3 CR)
               7591          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SE 010    Byler T                       23    5    0
               7592          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    PY 111    Byler T                       23    2    0
               7593          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    PY 111    Karyekar M                    23    3    0
               7594          06:50P-07:40P   MWR    BH 205    Domizlaff V                   23    1    0
        GER-K 250  INTERMEDIATE NORWEGIAN II (3 CR)
              12139 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SB 140    May G                         23   16    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-K 504
        GER-N 250  DUTCH READING, COMP & CONV II (3 CR)
               7622 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 134    Ham E                         23   12    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 404
        GER-G 300  FIFTH-SEMESTER COLLEGE GERMAN (3 CR)
        G 300 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 250, or equivalent required
               7595          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SW 220    Meyertholen A                 20    3    0
               7596          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    GY 436    Langjahr N                    20    1    0
        GER-G 306  INTRO TO GERMAN LIT-THEMES (3 CR)
        TOPIC : Chance
               7597          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 112    Lawson J                      20    1    0
                 G 306 : P - GER-G 300
        GER-E 311  TRADITN & INNOV IN GERMAN LIT (3 CR)
           VT: HORROR, HUMOR AND NONSENSE
              29932          04:00P-06:15P   TR     WY 115    Robinson B                    25    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        GER-E 321  GENDER & SEXUALITY IN GERMANY (3 CR)
              26326          05:45P-07:40P   M      BH 015                                  25    2    1
                             01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 144    Breger C
                 TOPIC : Configuring Identity: Gender, Sexuality, and Race in
                 the Modern German Imagination
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Occasional film showings on Mondays  from 5:45-7:40p
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 302
        GER-E 322  GERMAN CULTURAL HISTORY (3 CR)
              16585          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 114    Rasch W                       20    1    0
                 TOPIC : The Idea of Europe
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with WEUR-W 406
        GER-G 330  SIXTH-SEMESTER COLLEGE GERMAN (3 CR)
        G 330 : P - GER-G 300
               7598          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 005    Sponsler C                    20   11    0
               7599          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    GY 436    Gilboa Z                      20    3    0
        GER-N 330  ADVANCED DUTCH II (3 CR)
              13243 PERM     ARR             ARR    BH 664    Ham E                         20   17    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 506
                 Obtain online auth for above class from department; e-mail
                 eham@indiana.edu.
        GER-E 342  THE GOLDEN AGE DUTCH CULTURE (3 CR)
              14723          04:40P-06:55P   TR     BH 242    Ham E                         40    1    0
                 TOPIC : The Dutch and America Connection
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with WEUR-W 406 and W 605
        GER-E 351  TOPICS IN YIDDISH LITERATURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 26327          04:00P-06:15P   MW     BH 317    Kerler D                      40    0    0
                 TOPIC : Love, Soul and Destiny in Modern Yiddish Fiction
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with GER-Y 505 and CMLT-C 377
        GER-E 361  VIKINGS AND SAGAS (3 CR)
         CLSD 26328          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 140    Gade K                        25    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        GER-E 363  TOPICS IN SCANDINAVIAN LIT (3 CR)
              26329          03:35P-05:45P   TR     BH 246    May G                         40    4    0
                 TOPIC : Masterpieces of Scandinavian Literature
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class taught in English
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with GER-K 507, WEUR-W 406 and W 605
        GER-G 363  INTRO TO GERMAN CULTURAL HIST (3 CR)
               7600          09:30A-10:45A   TR     PV 273    Turk J                        26   15    0
                 G 363 : P - GER-G 300
        GER-G 375  CONVERSATIONAL GERMAN (3 CR)
              15994          11:15A-12:05P   MW     FA 005    Langjahr N                    15    2    1
                             11:15A-12:05P   F      HD TBA    Langjahr N
        GER-G 397  RESIDENTIAL WORKSHOP (1-2 CR)
               7602 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sprouse R                     10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        GER-G 399  HONORS TUTORIAL (1-2 CR)
               7603 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sprouse R                     10    9    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        GER-G 400  ADVANCED COLLEGE GERMAN (3 CR)
               7604          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    GY 447    Kiss O                        20    6    0
        GER-N 402  INTENSIVE DUTCH II (3 CR)
               7623 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 233    Ham E                         23    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 150
        GER-N 404  DUTCH READING, COMP & CONV II (3 CR)
               7624 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 134    Ham E                         23   12    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 250
        GER-G 415  PERSPECTIVES ON GERMAN LIT (3 CR)
              26330          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 006    Robinson B                    18    5    0
                 Topic : Robinsonades: Shipwrecks, Survivors, Lost Souls and
                 Utopians
        GER-V 415  INDIVIDUAL READ IN GER STUDIES (1-3 CR)
               7625 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                   5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        GER-G 418  GERMAN FILM & POPULAR CULTURE (3 CR)
               7605          04:40P-07:40P   M      BH 233                                  25   20    0
                             09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 011    Wagner B
                 TOPIC : German Silent Film
                 Above class has film showing Mondays, 4:40-7:40pm
        GER-G 430  COLLEGE TEACHING INTERNSHIP (2 CR)
               7606 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sprouse R                     10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        GER-G 458  INTRO TO GERMAN MORPHOLOGY (3 CR)
              26331          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 237    Hall T                        25    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL N & M distribution credit
        GER-G 464  GERMAN CULTURE AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
              26339          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 006    Keller H                      25   11    0
                 TOPIC : Legends Over Time
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
        GER-G 492  READ IN GER FOR GRAD STUDENTS (3 CR)
               7607 PERM     06:50P-08:20P   MW     BH 332    Hafen T                       31   12    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 492
        GER-G 492  READ IN GER FOR GRAD STUDENTS (4 CR)
         CLSD  7608 RSTR     06:50P-08:20P   MW     BH 332    Hafen T                        2    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 492
        GER-G 495  INDIV READINGS IN GERMANIC LIT (1-3 CR)
               7609 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sprouse R                     10    9    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        GER-K 495  INDIV RDNGS:SCANDINAVN STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              28357 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       May G                         10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 K 495 : Requires permission of the instructor.  E-Mail
                 ggmay@indiana.edu
        GER-N 495  INDIV RDNGS:NETHERLNDC STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              28358 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ham E                         10    9    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 N 495 : Requires permission of the instructor.  E-Mail
                 eham@indiana.edu
        GER-Y 495  INDIV RDGS IN YIDDISH STDS (1-3 CR)
               7627 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kerler D                      10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        GER-G 496  ADV GERMAN LANGUAGE ABROAD (3-6 CR)
               7610 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sprouse R                     10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 P: 330 or acceptance into an approved IU overseas study
                 program.
        GER-G 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
               7611 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sprouse R                     10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        GER-K 502  BEGINNING NORWEGIAN II (3 CR)
               7620          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   BH 229    May G                         23   11    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-K 150
        GER-Y 502  BEGINNING YIDDISH II (3 CR)
              14722          09:30A-10:45A   MWF    SY 0008   Kerler D                      23   20    0
                 Above class meets with GER-Y 150
        GER-G 503  THEORIES&MTHD STDY GER LT CLTR (3 CR)
              26333          04:00P-06:30P   T      BH 335    Turk J                        15    9    0
                 Topic:
        GER-K 504  INTERMEDIATE NORWEGIAN II (3 CR)
              10927 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SB 140    May G                         23   16    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-K 250
        GER-Y 505  TOPICS IN YIDDISH LITERATURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 12687 PERM     04:00P-06:15P   MW     BH 317    Kerler D                      40    0    0
                 TOPIC : Love, Soul and Destiny in Modern Yiddish Fiction
                 Above class meets with GER-E 351 and CMLT-C 377.
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        GER-N 506  ADVANCED DUTCH II (3 CR)
              13536 PERM     ARR             ARR    BH 664    Ham E                         20   17    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 330
                 Obtain online auth for above class from department; e-mail
                 eham@indiana.edu.
        GER-K 507  TOPICS IN SCANDINAVIAN LIT (3 CR)
              26338 PERM     03:35P-05:45P   TR     BH 246    May G                         40    4    0
                 TOPIC : Masterpieces of Scandinavian Literature
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above class meets with GER-E 363, WEUR-W 406 and W 605
        GER-G 548  GERMAN PHONETICS & PHONOLOGY (3 CR)
              26334          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 319    Hall T                        15    2    0
        GER-G 571  HIST STUDY OF GERMAN LIT I (3 CR)
              14710          04:00P-06:30P   R      BH 335    Keller H                      15    7    0
                 TOPIC : Mysticism between 1150 and 1700: A Checkered Literary
                 Landscape
        GER-G 577  HIST STUDY OF GERMAN LIT IV (3 CR)
              13242          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 141    Breger C                      15   10    0
                 TOPIC : Vicissitudes of 'We': The Aesthetics of Community in
                 20th Century Literature, Film and Theater
                 G 577 : Occasional film showings on Mondays from 5:45-7:40p
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701
        GER-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              10928 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                        15   15    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        GER-G 627  LYRIC (3 CR)
              14709          08:00P-10:00P   M      BH 242                                  14    9    0
                             02:30P-05:00P   W      BH 242    Wagner B
                             02:30P-05:00P   W      BH 018    Wagner B
                 TOPIC : Graduate Film Analysis
                 Film showings on Mondays from 8:00pm to 10:00pm
        GER-G 636  OLD ICELANDIC LITERATURE (3 CR)
              26335          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 664    Gade K                        10    4    0
        GER-G 815  INDIVIDUAL READINGS (1-3 CR)
               7613 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                        20   17    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        GER-V 815  INDIV RDGS IN GERMAN STUDIES (1-8 CR)
               7626 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                  15   15    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        GER-Y 815  INDIV READINGS IN YIDDISH STDS (1-4 CR)
               7628 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kerler D                      10    9    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        GER-G 820  RESEARCH TUTORIAL (1-3 CR)
               7614 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                        15   15    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        GER-G 825  SEMINAR IN GERMAN LITERATURE (4 CR)
              26336          05:45P-08:15P   W      BH 335    Breithaupt F                  15    3    0
                 Topic : The Narrative and the Non-Narrative
                 Above class meets with GER-G 825 and CMLT-C 533
        GER-G 825  SEMINAR IN GERMAN LITERATURE (3 CR)
              26337 PERM     05:45P-08:15P   W      BH 335    Breithaupt F                  15    3    0
                 Topic : The Narrative and the Non-Narrative
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above class meets with GER-G 825 and CMLT-C 533
        GER-G 850  MASTER'S PROJECT (1 CR)
               7615 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                         3    3    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        GER-G 875  RESEARCH IN GERMAN LITERATURE (1-12 CR)
               7616 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                        15    6    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
              12273 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                        15   14    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above section for students not residing in Bloomington.
        GER-G 885  RSRCH IN GERMANIC LINGUISTICS (1-12 CR)
               7617 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                        10    8    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
              12274 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                        15   15    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above section for students not residing in Bloomington.
        GER-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               7618 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gade K                        15   12    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        


Global Village Lvg-Lrng Center (GLLC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GLLC-S 104  GLLC FRESHMAN SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: IMMIGRATION & ETHNIC IDENTITY
              14140          01:00P-02:15P   TR     FQ 012B   Holdeman J                    20    4    0
                 TOPIC : Immigration and Ethnic Identity in the United States
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets in Global Village in Foster Quad
                 Above class meets with COLL-S 104 (Honors)
        GLLC-G 220  GLOBAL VILLAGE COLLOQUIUM (3 CR)
           VT: PROTEST,VIOLENCE,REVOLUTION
              25757          11:15A-12:30P   TR     FQ 012A   Hierman B                     20    3    1
                 TOPIC : Protest, Violence and Revolution in Afghanistan and
                 Central Asia
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class will meet in the Global Village in Foster Martin
                 Above class meets with POLS-Y 200
           VT: GLOBAL MEDIA AND CONSUMERISM
         CLSD 25758          01:00P-02:15P   TR     FQ 012A   Kaptan Y                       7    0    0
                 TOPIC : Global Media, Consumerism and Commercial
                 Nation-Making
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class will meet in the Global Village in Foster Martin
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 204
        GLLC-Q 299  PEER INSTRUCTOR WORKSHOP (2 CR)
              12105 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Caldarera L                   10    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class contact center, 855-4264 or email
                 lcaldare@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        GLLC-G 300  GLOBAL VILLAGE SYMPOSIUM (3 CR)
           VT: INTRODUCTN TO PERSIAN THEATRE
              32134          01:00P-03:30P   TR     WI C109   Farrokh-Hekmat N              35    6    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 306
        GLLC-G 320  GLOBAL VILLAGE SYMPOSIUM (3 CR)
           VT: ESPIONAGE IN THE 21ST CENTURY
         CLSD 15487          02:30P-03:45P   TR     FQ 012B   Coyle G                       25    0    1
                 TOPIC : Espionage in the 21st Century
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets in Global Village in Foster Quad
                 Above class taught by former CIA Field Officer
                 Above class meets with REEI-R 500 and another section of
                 GLLC-G 320
           VT: ESPIONAGE IN THE 21ST CENTURY
         CLSD 28276 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   TR     FQ 012B   Coyle G                        1    0    0
                 TOPIC : Espionage in the 21st Century
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets in Global Village in Foster Quad
                 Above class taught by former CIA Field Officer
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class open only to the residents of the Global Village
                 Living Learning Center
                 Above class meets with REEI-R 500 and another section of
                 GLLC-G 320
        


History (HIST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        INTRODUCTORY COURSES (010)

        HIST-H 102  THE WORLD IN THE 20TH CENT II (3 CR)
               7818 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     BH 109    Eklof B                      143   56    2
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores and Education
                 undergraduates only
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  7819 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   R      ED 1084   Gillis B                      18    0    0
         CLSD  7820 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   R      FR C147B  Fan X                         18    0    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
         CLSD  7821 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      BU 429    Gillis B                      18    0    1
               7822 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      FR C147B  Fan X                         18    3    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
               7825 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      ED 1084   Gillis B                      18    9    0
               7826 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      ED 2280   Fan X                         17   15    0
               7823 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      SY 006    Gillis B                      18    4    0
               7824 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 315    Fan X                         18    1    0
        HIST-H 104  EUROPE: NAPOLEON TO THE PRES (3 CR)
              11726 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 330    Spang R                       75   15    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores, and all Education
                 Undergraduates
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 11727 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   W      SY 002    Boles J                       15    0    0
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
              15263 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   W      BU 429    Spang R                       15   10    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
         CLSD 28864 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   W      JH A107   Boles J                       15    0    0
              11729 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   R      FR C147B  Boles J                       15    3    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
         CLSD 11730 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   R      SY 001    Boles J                       15    0    1
        HIST-H 105  AMERICAN HISTORY I (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               7828 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MW     MO 007    Gamber W                     225   25    4
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  7829 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   M      SY 006    Catris S                      19    0    1
         CLSD  7830 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   M      ED 1084   Love V                        19    0    0
         CLSD  7831 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   M      WH 006    Craig K                       19    0    1
               7835 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   T      FR C147B  Love V                        18    4    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
               7836 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   T      SH 021    Craig K                       18    1    0
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
               7837 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   T      WI C109   Catris S                      18    7    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
         CLSD  7838 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   T      GG 101B   Catris S                      19    0    1
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
         CLSD  7839 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   T      BQ C238   Craig K                       19    0    0
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
         CLSD  7840 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   T      TE F260   Love V                        19    0    0
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
         CLSD  7832 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   T      SY 210    Love V                        19    0    0
         CLSD  7833 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   T      BQ C238   Craig K                       19    0    0
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
         CLSD  7834 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   T      SW 103    Catris S                      19    0    0
        HIST-H 105  AMERICAN HISTORY I (3 CR)
               7827 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     MO 007    Myers A                      225   74    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        HIST-H 106  AMERICAN HISTORY II (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               7845 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     MO 007    Wu E                         225   33    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        HIST-H 106  AMERICAN HISTORY II (3 CR)
               7846 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     MO 007    Linenthal E                  225   34    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  7850 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   T      TE F260   Ayesu E                       19    0    0
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
         CLSD  7851 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   T      WT 12-029BAbnet D                       19    0    0
         CLSD  7852 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   T      SY 001    Miroiu A                      19    0    0
               7856 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   T      MN 001A   Ayesu E                       19    1    0
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
               7857 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   T      HP 10     Miroiu A                      19    1    0
               7858 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   T      SH 021    Abnet D                       19    8    0
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
         CLSD  7847 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   W      PV 273    Miroiu A                      19    0    0
               7848 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   W      WI C109   Ayesu E                       19    1    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
               7849 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   W      SH 021    Abnet D                       19    1    0
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
               7853 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   W      GG 101B   Miroiu A                      18    1    0
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
         CLSD  7854 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   W      SH 021    Abnet D                       18    0    0
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
               7855 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   W      BQ C238   Ayesu E                       18    2    0
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
        HIST-H 206  MEDIEVAL CIVILIZATION (3 CR)
              26668 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH A100   Deliyannis D                 150   17    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        HIST-H 207  MODERN EAST ASIAN CIVILIZATION (3 CR)
         CLSD 15110 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 244    Frick H                       45    0    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 252
        HIST-H 212  LATIN AMERICAN CULTURE & CIV 2 (3 CR)
               7859 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SE 105    Castaneda Q                   38   19    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 211
        HIST-H 227  AFRICAN CIVILIZATIONS (3 CR)
              26669 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 109    Hanson J                      60   12    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-L 231
        HIST-H 252  JEWISH HIST: SPAN EXPULSN-PRES (3 CR)
               7860 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     CH 001    Veidlinger J                  63   28    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of HIST-H 252
              28320 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   TR     CH 001    Veidlinger J                  12    4    0
                 Above class for Jewish Studies students only
                 Above class obtain online authorization from the Jewish
                 Studies academic advisor
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with another section of HIST-H 252

        WORLD HISTORY (017)

        HIST-H 333  EPIDEMICS IN HISTORY (3 CR)
               7862 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 330    Carmichael A                  75    7    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA'S only
        HIST-W 400  ISSUES IN WORLD HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: HUMAN RIGHTS IN HISTORY
              26681 RSTR     04:00P-06:00P   R      WH 204    Muehlhahn K                   20   10    0
                 TOPIC : Human Rights in History
                 Above class meets with HIST-G 400
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA'S only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors

        UNITED STATES (020)

        HIST-A 200  ISSUES IN UNITED STATES HIST (3 CR)
           VT: CRIME AND PUNISHMENT
              13441 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 003    Muhammad K                    75   14    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
           VT: SPORTS IN 20TH CENTURY
              26648 RSTR     07:15P-08:30P   TR     BH 247    Waite C                       35    2    1
                 Topic: Black Athletes and Sports in the 20th Century
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        HIST-A 300  ISSUES IN UNITED STATES HIST (3 CR)
           VT: AMERICAN SEXUAL HISTORIES
              26649 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     SB 150    Allen J                       75   11    4
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 302
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 26651 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   W      BH 217    Vrana H                       19    0    1
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 302
         CLSD 26652 RSTR     03:35P-04:20P   W      BH 016    Vrana H                       19    0    0
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 302
              26653 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   R      BH 315    Vrana H                       18    2    0
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 302
              26654 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   R      WH 204    Vrana H                       19    1    0
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 302
        HIST-A 300  ISSUES IN UNITED STATES HIST (3 CR)
           VT: U.S. IMMIGRATION HISTORY
              26650 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 004    Marsh E                       35    3    0
                 TOPIC : United States Immigration History
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA'S only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        HIST-A 355  AFRICAN AMERICAN HISTORY I (3 CR)
              26655 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 208    Myers A                       35    8    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA'S only
        HIST-A 379  ISSUES IN MODERN U.S. HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: AMERICA'S NATIONS
              11801 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 003    Cullather N                   75   19    1
                 TOPIC : America's Nations
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA'S only
           VT: ELVIS, DYLAN & POSTWAR AMERICA
         CLSD 11803 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     RH 100    Bodnar J                     225    0    0
                 TOPIC : Elvis, Dylan and Postwar America
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA'S only
        HIST-A 382  THE SIXTIES (3 CR)
         CLSD 28353 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH 124    McGerr M                     300    0    2
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only

        WEST EUROPE & GREAT BRITAIN (030)

        HIST-B 200  ISS IN WESTERN EUROPEAN HIST (3 CR)
           VT: HISTORY OF JERUSALEM
              26656 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 330    Wahrman D                     69   16    0
                 TOPIC : History of Jerusalem: 3 Faiths, 3000 Years
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA'S only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with another section of HIST-B 200
           VT: HISTORY OF JERUSALEM
              28331 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 330    Wahrman D                      6    2    0
                 TOPIC : History of Jerusalem: 3 Faiths, 3000 Years
                 Above class for Jewish Studies students only
                 Above class obtain online authorization from the Jewish
                 Studies academic advisor
                 Above class meets with another section of HIST-B 200
        HIST-B 300  ISS IN WESTERN EUROPEAN HIST (3 CR)
           VT: THE JEWS OF SPAIN
              14789 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   TR     BH 149    Lehmann M                     33    2    0
                 TOPIC : The Jews of Spain
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA'S only
                 Above class meets with another section of HIST-B 300
           VT: THE JEWS OF SPAIN
         CLSD 28334 PERM     04:00P-06:30P   TR     BH 149    Lehmann M                      2    0    0
                 TOPIC : The Jews of Spain
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class for Jewish Studies students only
                 Above class obtain online authorization from the Jewish
                 Studies academic advisor
                 Above class meets with another section of HIST-B 300
        HIST-B 303  ISSUES MODERN EUROPEAN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: NORDIC AND BALTIC STATES IN EU
              28722 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 147    Raun T                        25    2    1
                 TOPIC : Nordic/Baltic States in the European Union
                 Above class meets with HIST-D 300 and CEUS-U 320
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA's only
           VT: WEST EUROPN INTELLECTUAL HIST
              11995 RSTR     09:05A-11:00A   T      BH 148    Douglas A                     17    5    2
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA'S only
                 Above class meets with WEUR-W 401
           VT: WAR CULTURE
         CLSD 12048 RSTR     02:30P-04:25P   T      SY 212    Douglas A                     25    0    0
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA'S only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with WEUR-W 405 and W 605
           VT: THE CASE OF PROSTITUTION
              30076 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   TR     WY 015    Roos J                        35    2    0
                 TOPIC : Gender History: The Case of Prostitution
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA's only
        HIST-B 321  JEWISH HIST: EXPULSION TO REV (3 CR)
              26657 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 214    Lehmann M                     32    5    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA'S only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with another section of HIST-B 321
              28335 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 214    Lehmann M                      3    2    0
                 Above class for Jewish Studies students only
                 Above class obtain online authorization from the Jewish
                 Studies academic advisor
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with another section of HIST-B 321
        HIST-B 352  WEST EUROPE-HIGH/LATE MID AGE (3 CR)
              26658 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 138    Shopkow L                     35    8    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA'S only
        HIST-B 366  PARIS-BERLIN 1920'S CULTRL HST (3 CR)
              26659 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 330    Pace D                        75    7    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class for undergraduates and Education MA's only
        HIST-B 378  HIST OF GERMANY SINCE 1648 2 (3 CR)
              26660 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     GY 436    Roos J                        35    4    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class for undergraduates and Education MA's only

        ANCIENT WORLD & MIDDLE EAST (040)

        HIST-C 300  ISSUES/CLASICL & BYZNTINE HIST (3 CR)
           VT: BYZANTINE HISTORY
              26661 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 240    Deliyannis D                  35    6    0
                 Topic: Bzyantine History
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
        HIST-C 305  ISSUES IN NEAR EASTERN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: WOMEN & GENDER IN MIDDLE EAST
              26694 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 245    Scalenghe S                   21    2    1
                 TOPIC : Women and Gender in the Middle East
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 304
        HIST-C 377  GRK HST-PERSIAN WARS-ALEXANDER (3 CR)
              26662 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH A100   Robinson E                   150   32    0
                 TOPIC : Greek History : Persian Wars to Legacy of Alexander
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA'S only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        HIST-C 388  ROMAN HISTORY (3 CR)
              26663 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 310    Watts E                      144   21    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA'S only

        RUSSIA AND EAST EUROPE (050)

        HIST-D 300  ISSUES RUSS/EAST EUROPEAN HIST (3 CR)
           VT: NORDIC AND BALTIC STATES IN EU
              28721 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 147    Raun T                        25    2    0
                 TOPIC : Nordic/Baltic States in the European Union
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to Undergraduate and Education MA's only
                 Above class meets with HIST-B 303 and CEUS-U 320
        HIST-D 310  RUSS REVOLUTN & SOVIET REGIME (3 CR)
              11732 RSTR     06:30P-09:00P   W      BH 204    Kuromiya H                    72    7    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA'S only
                 Above class meets with REEI-R 500

        AFRICA (060)

        HIST-E 332  AFRI HIST: COLONL RULE/INDEPEN (3 CR)
              26664 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 214    Moyd M                        35    4    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 ABbove class forundergraduates and Education MA's only
        HIST-E 333  CONFLICT IN SOUTHERN AFRICA (3 CR)
         CLSD 14811 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     HP 012    Moorman M                     30    0    2
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 E 333 : Graduate students register for HIST-E 533
                 Above class for undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 Above class meets with HIST-E 533

        LATIN AMERICA (070)

        HIST-F 300  ISSUES IN LATIN AMERICAN HIST (3 CR)
           VT: MODERN ARGENTINA
              15755 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 237    James D                       25    2    0
                 TOPIC : Modern Argentina
                 Above class for undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 426

        EAST ASIA (080)

        HIST-G 300  ISSUES IN ASIAN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: ISLAM AND EMPIRE IN SOUTH ASIA
              26665 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 319    Dodson M                      35    8    0
                 TOPIC : Islam and Empire in South Asia
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA'S only
        HIST-G 387  CONTEMPORARY CHINA (3 CR)
              26666 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 106    Muehlhahn K                   35    3    1
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA'S only
        HIST-G 400  ISSUES IN ASIAN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: HUMAN RIGHTS IN HISTORY
              26667 RSTR     04:00P-06:00P   R      WH 204    Muehlhahn K                   20   10    0
                 TOPIC : Human Rights in History
                 Above class meets with HIST-W 400
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA'S only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors

        UNDERGRADUATE SEMINARS (090)

        HIST-J 300  SEMINAR IN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: AFRICAN MILITARY HISTORY
              15462 RSTR     03:35P-06:00P   T      BH 236    Moyd M                        20    2    0
                 TOPIC : African Military History
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
           VT: CATASTROPHES IN HISTORY
         CLSD 11378 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 105    Carmichael A                  20    0    1
                 TOPIC : Catastrophes in History
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
           VT: WORLD WAR II
         CLSD 13444 RSTR     06:30P-09:00P   T      BH 135    Kuromiya H                    20    0    7
                 TOPIC : World War II
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
           VT: U.S. AND PACIFIC WARS
         CLSD 13445 RSTR     12:45P-03:15P   W      PY 113    Wu E                          20    0    1
                 TOPIC : U.S. and Pacific Wars: Cultural and Social
                 Consequences
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
           VT: THE CIVIL RIGHTS MOVEMENT
              11997 RSTR     02:30P-05:00P   R      SW 103    Clegg C                       20    2    1
                 TOPIC : The Civil Rights Movement
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only

        21ST CENTURY TEACHERS SEMINAR (093)

        HIST-J 301  SEMINAR:  HISTORY FOR TEACHERS (3 CR)
           VT: WAR & MEMORY-20TH CENTURY
         CLSD 11998 PERM     12:20P-02:50P   W      HU 217    Bucur-Deckard M               25    0    0
                 TOPIC : War and Memory in 20th Century
                 Above class reserved for teacher certification social studies
                 students. Enrollment in other Education courses required.
                 Contact Dorothy Slota, Education 1064 for online
                 authroization and information.
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section

        SEMINARS FOR HISTORY MAJORS (095)

        HIST-J 400  SEMINAR IN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: MUSIC & POLITICS -AFRICAN HIST
              28354 RSTR     02:00P-04:00P   M      BH 139    Moorman M                     20   12    0
                 J 400 : P - HIST-J 300
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
           VT: GANDHI
               7875 RSTR     01:25P-03:20P   T      WH 204    Dodson M                      20    6    0
                 J 400 : P - HIST-J 300
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
           VT: AMERICANS DISCOVER THE WORLD
              12049 RSTR     03:35P-05:30P   T      BH 137    Dierks K                      20    1    0
                 J 400 : P - HIST-J 300
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
           VT: U.S. FOREIGN RELATIONS
               7876 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 204    Cullather N                   20    1    0
                 J 400 : P - HIST-J 300
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only

        HONORS COURSES (100)

        HIST-K 393  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
               7877 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Clegg C                       10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from
                 Ballantine 706
        HIST-K 498  SENIOR HONORS PAPER (1-3 CR)
               7878 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Clegg C                       10    9    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from
                 Ballantine 706
        HIST-K 499  SENIOR HONORS THESIS (1-6 CR)
               7879 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Clegg C                       10    7    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from
                 Ballantine 706

        UNDERGRAD READINGS/INTERNSHIPS (105)

        HIST-T 495  UNDERGRAD READINGS IN HISTORY (1-12 CR)
               7880 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Clegg C                       10    9    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from
                 Ballantine 706
              16107 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Clegg C                        5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from
                 Ballantine 706
        HIST-H 496  INTERNSHIP IN HISTORY (1-6 CR)
               7863 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Clegg C                       10    9    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from
                 Ballantine 706
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only

        GRADUATE COURSES (110)

        HIST-T 500  TOPICS IN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: RUSSO-CHINESE RELATIONS
              12820 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     GB 333    Lazzerini E                   15   11    0
                 TOPIC : Russo-Chinese Relations from the Treaty of Nerchinsk
                 to 1911
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 520
           VT: TRAVELERS IN CENTRAL ASIA
              26680 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 205    Sela R                        15    4    0
                 TOPIC : Travelers/Explorers in Central Asia
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 520
           VT: SOCIALISM IN HUNGARY
              30226 RSTR     12:00P-02:30P   TR     GB 238    Fulemile A                    10    2    0
                 TOPIC : Socialism in Hungary - State, Society and Everyday
                 Life 1945-1990
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 520
        HIST-E 533  CONFLICT IN SOUTHERN AFRICA (3 CR)
              14812 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     HP 012    Moorman M                      5    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-E 333

        PREPARING FUTURE FACULTY (115)

        HIST-H 580  THE TEACHING OF COLLEGE HIST (1-2 CR)
               7866 PERM     02:00P-04:00P   F      BH 335    Pace D                        15    8    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Graduate Secretary
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 H 580 : Registration of 2 credit hours is required for
                 application to the future faculty teaching fellowship

        GRADUATE COLLOQUIA (120)

        HIST-H 605  COLLOQUIUM IN ANCIENT HISTORY (4 CR)
              26670 RSTR     04:00P-06:00P   T      BH 139    Robinson E                    15    7    0
                 TOPIC : Sparta
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 705
              28350 RSTR     07:00P-09:00P   T      BH 335    Watts E                       15    8    0
                 TOPIC : Late Ancient Egypt
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 705
        HIST-H 610  COLLOQ-MED EUROPEAN HISTORY (4 CR)
              26671 RSTR     07:00P-09:00P   M      BH 137    Shopkow L                     15   10    0
                 TOPIC : Ethnicity and Identity in Middle Ages
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
        HIST-H 620  COLLOQ-MOD WEST EUROPEAN HIST (4 CR)
              13446 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   M      WH 204    Roseman M                     10    7    0
                 TOPIC : Maverick Modernities/Model Modernities: Germany &
                 Japan 1900-1960
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 675 and EALC-E 600
        HIST-H 630  COLLOQ BRIT/BRIT IMPERIAL HIST (4 CR)
              26672 RSTR     06:30P-08:30P   R      BH 018    Wahrman D                     15    9    0
                 TOPIC : 18th Century Britain
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
        HIST-H 640  COLLOQUIUM IN RUSSIAN HISTORY (4 CR)
              10995 RSTR     04:00P-06:00P   R      WH 118    Veidlinger J                  15    3    0
                 TOPIC : Jews of Eastern Europe
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
        HIST-H 650  COLLOQUIUM UNITED STATES HIST (4 CR)
               7869 RSTR     03:35P-05:30P   T      BH 011    Muhammad K                    12    4    0
                 TOPIC : Major Topics in 20th Century African-American History
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 620
              13448 RSTR     10:10A-12:05P   F      BH 335    Nieto-Phillips J              15    4    0
                 TOPIC : Immigration, Race, and Citizenship
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
        HIST-H 665  COLLOQ LATIN AMERICAN HISTORY (4 CR)
              13453 RSTR     07:00P-09:00P   T      BH 141    James D                       12    6    0
                 TOPIC : Oral History and Memory in Latin America
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 501
        HIST-H 675  COLLOQUIUM IN EAST ASIAN HIST (4 CR)
              26673 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   M      WH 204    O'Bryan S                     10    7    0
                 TOPIC : Maverick Modernities/Model Modernities: Germany &
                 Japan 1900-1960
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 600
              26674 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   W      WH 204    Robinson M                    15    9    0
                 TOPIC : Culture of Colonialism in East Asia
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 600
        HIST-H 695  COLLOQUIUM IN AFRICAN HISTORY (4 CR)
              14815 RSTR     05:45P-07:45P   M      BH 335    Hanson J                      15    9    0
                 TOPIC : Twentieth Century Africa
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 795 and CULS-C 701
        HIST-H 699  COLLOQ IN COMPARATIVE HISTORY (4 CR)
              29092 RSTR     07:00P-09:00P   T      BH 018    Eklof B                       15    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
              26675 RSTR     03:35P-05:30P   R      BH 137    Sandweiss E                   12    6    0
                 TOPIC : History in Public: Historical Practice in its Social
                 Contexts
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701

        GRADUATE SEMINARS (125)

        HIST-H 705  SEMINAR IN ANCIENT HISTORY (4 CR)
              15593 RSTR     07:00P-09:00P   T      BH 335    Watts E                       15    8    0
                 TOPIC : Late Ancient Egypt
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 605
              28346 RSTR     04:00P-06:00P   T      BH 139    Robinson E                    15    7    0
                 TOPIC : Sparta
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 605
        HIST-H 720  SEM MOD WEST EUROPEAN HISTORY (4 CR)
              13447 RSTR     05:45P-07:45P   W      BH 018    Spang R                       15    7    0
                 TOPIC : 19th Century Europe
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
        HIST-H 750  SEMINAR IN U.S. HISTORY (4 CR)
               7870 RSTR     03:35P-05:30P   M      WH 118    McGerr M                      15    1    0
                 TOPIC : Modern U.S. History
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
        HIST-H 765  SEM IN LATIN AMER HIST (4 CR)
              26677 RSTR     03:35P-05:30P   M      WH 108    Diaz A                        10    3    0
                 TOPIC : Gender in Latin American History
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 701 and CULS-C 701
        HIST-H 785  SEMINAR IN NEAR EASTERN HIST (4 CR)
              26695 RSTR     05:30P-07:30P   T      WH 118    Scalenghe S                   12    5    0
                 TOPIC : Middle Eastern History
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 695
        HIST-H 795  SEMINAR IN AFRICAN HISTORY (4 CR)
              26678 RSTR     05:45P-07:45P   M      BH 335    Hanson J                      15    9    0
                 TOPIC : Twentieth Century Africa
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 695 and CULS-C 701

        GRADUATE READINGS & RESEARCH (130)

        HIST-H 543  PRACTICUM IN PUBLIC HISTORY (1-4 CR)
               7864 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Clegg C                       10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
        HIST-H 575  GRADUATE READINGS IN HISTORY (1-5 CR)
               7865 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Clegg C                       70   60    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from
                 Graduate Secretary
              11411 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Clegg C                        4    3    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from
                 Graduate Secretary
              12223 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Clegg C                       20   20    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from
                 Graduate Secretary
        HIST-H 898  M.A. THESIS (1-6 CR)
               7871 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Clegg C                       15   15    0
                 Obtain on-line auth from Graduate Secretary
        HIST-H 899  PH D DISSERTATION (1-12 CR)
               7872 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Clegg C                      125   53    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        HIST-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               7817 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Clegg C                       75   42    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from
                 Graduate Secretary
        


Hist & Phil Of Science (HPSC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        HPSC-X 100  HUMAN PERSPECTIVES ON SCIENCE (3 CR)
               8383          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 305    Best N                        35    9    0
                 TOPIC : The Descent of Darwinism - The Evolution of Natural
                 Selection
              14931          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 208    Goodrich G                    35    8    0
                 TOPIC : Constructing Dogs: How Humans Created a Species
        HPSC-X 102  SCI REVOLUTIONS: PLATO TO NATO (3 CR)
               8384          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 305    Sargsyan E                    35   17    0
               8385          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 305    Fiss A                        35   11    0
        HPSC-X 123  PERSPECTIVES SCI:SOCIAL&HIST (3 CR)
              11526          01:00P-02:15P   TR     GL 101    Klein J                       35    5    0
                 TOPIC : Sickness & Health: the History of Medieval &
                 Renaisssance Medicine
        HPSC-X 200  SCIENTIFIC REASONING (3 CR)
               8386          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 305    Glass L                       35    8    0
               8387          04:00P-05:15P   TR     KH 212    Seger L                       35    3    0
              13202          09:00A-11:00A   MR     GB 107    Dennedy K                     20    1    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
              28260          05:45P-07:45P   MW     BH 245    Wach C                        35    3    1
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        HPSC-X 226  ISSUES IN SCI: NATURAL & MATH (3 CR)
              10828          02:30P-04:30P   TR     SY 103    Schickore J                   45    8    0
                 TOPIC : History of Physiology from 18th-20th century
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        HPSC-X 300  UNDERGRADUATE READINGS IN HPSC (1-5 CR)
               8388 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bertoloni Meli D              15    9    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        HPSC-X 320  TOPICS IN SCIENCE:  HUMANISTIC (3 CR)
              26089          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WY 005    Lloyd E                       45   17    0
                 TOPIC : Philosophy of Medicine
        HPSC-X 323  TOPICS IN SCIENCE:SOCIAL&HIST (3 CR)
              11527          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 121    Pearson C                     45   32    0
                 TOPIC : History of Skepticism
        HPSC-X 407  SURV OF HIST OF SCI SINCE 1750 (3 CR)
               8389 PERM     09:30A-12:00P   T      GB 107    Gliboff S                      5    3    0
                 Above class P - At least Senior standing
                 Above class meets with HPSC-X 507
        HPSC-X 452  MODERN PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE (3 CR)
              13203          03:00P-05:30P   T      GB 107    Cat J                          5    3    0
                 Above class P - At least Senior standing
                 Above class meets with HPSC-X 552
        HPSC-X 507  SURV OF HIST OF SCI SINCE 1750 (3 CR)
               8390          09:30A-12:00P   T      GB 107    Gliboff S                     10    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HPSC-X 407
        HPSC-X 521  RSRCH TPCS:HIST & PHIL OF SCI (3 CR)
              14080          04:00P-06:30P   W      GB 107    Schickore J                   15    4    0
                 TOPIC : History & Philosophy of Experiment
         CLSD 15576          02:30P-03:45P   TR     JH A106   Hofstadter D                  20    0    0
                 TOPIC : The Mind & the Atom
                 Above class meets with COGS-Q 700
        HPSC-X 552  MODERN PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE (3 CR)
              13204          03:00P-05:30P   T      GB 107    Cat J                         15    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HPSC-X 452
        HPSC-X 556  HIST&PHIL OF PREMODERN SCIENCE (3 CR)
              26090          12:30P-03:00P   R      GB 107    Pearson C                     15   10    0
                 Topic: Ancient Natural Philosophy
        HPSC-X 600  ADVANCED READINGS COURSE (1-4 CR)
               8391 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bertoloni Meli D              15   12    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
              12158 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bertoloni Meli D               5    4    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        HPSC-X 693  PHILOSOPHY OF BIOLOGY (3 CR)
              26092          10:15A-12:45P   F      GB 107    Lloyd E                       15    7    0
        HPSC-X 700  A M THESIS (1-6 CR)
               8392 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bertoloni Meli D              15   14    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        HPSC-X 706  SP TOPCS IN HIST & PHIL OF SCI (3 CR)
              26094          01:00P-03:30P   M      GB 107    Allen C                       15    3    0
                                                              Bertoloni Meli D
                 TOPIC : History and Philosophy of Mechanism
        HPSC-X 800  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
               8394 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bertoloni Meli D              20    8    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        HPSC-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               8382 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bertoloni Meli D              15    7    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        COGNITIVE SCIENCE (COGS)
        COGS-Q 540  PHIL FNDTNS COGNITIVE/INFO SCI (3 CR)

        COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES (COLL)
        COLL-S 103  MEMOIRS OF MADNESS (3 CR)
        COLL-E 104  WHAT IS SCIENCE? &, WHO CARES? (3 CR)
        


Human Biology (HUBI)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        HUBI-B 201  HUMAN DILEMMAS (3 CR)
              15651          11:15A-12:30P   MW     MO 107    Quirk P                       40    1    4
                                                              McLeod J
                 Above class to be taken concurrently with HUBI-B 202
        HUBI-B 202  SEMINAR IN HUMAN DILEMMAS (1 CR)
              15652 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   W      MO 103    Sideris L                     21    1    0
                 Above class to be taken concurrently with HUBI-B 201
              25746          09:30A-10:45A   T      MO 107    Pescosolido B                 20    2    0
                 TOPIC : Social Networks and Health, Disease, and Medical Care
                 Above class MUST be taken concurrently with HUBI-B 201
        HUBI-B 401  COMPLEX PROBLEMS OF HUMANITY (3 CR)
              25742 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   TR     MO 107    Schlegel W                    20    1    0
                 Above class MUST be taken concurrently with HUBI-B 402
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        HUBI-B 402  SEM:COMPLEX PROBLEMS HUMANITY (1 CR)
              25743          04:00P-05:15P   W      MO 107    Aquila V                      20    1    0
                 Above class MUST be taken concurrently with HUBI-B 401
        HUBI-B 460  PEER INSTRUCTION-HUMAN BIOLOGY (3 CR)
              13576 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Schlegel W                    10    9    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 Above class will meet in MO 103 at an arranged time
        HUBI-B 480  HUBI E-PORTFOLIO CAPSTONE (1 CR)
              32257 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Berndtson A                   10    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        HUBI-B 490  UGRD RESEARCH IN HUMAN BIOLOGY (1-12 CR)
              14429 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Schlegel W                    10   10    0
                 B 490 : Introduction to research methods and scientific
                 investigation in a student''s area of concentration. Students
                 must complete a written assignment as evidence of each
                 semester''s work and present an oral report if more than
                 three credits are requested
                 B 490 : P - Overall GPA 2.50 (minimum) and written permission
                 of supervising faculty member
                 Above class will meet in MO 103 at an arranged time
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        


India Studies (INST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        INST-L 100  ELEMENTARY INDIAN LANGUAGES I (5 CR)
           VT: ELEMENTARY BENGALI I
              29595          ARR             ARR    ARR       Dutta R                        5    2    0
        INST-H 150  BEGINNING HINDI II (5 CR)
              12039          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 208    Hong S                        25    6    0
                             09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 235    Hong S
                 Above class meets with INST-I 507, INST-U 150 and U 507
        INST-L 150  ELEMENTARY INDIAN LANGUAGES II (5 CR)
           VT: BEGINNING BENGALI II
              12035          ARR             ARR    ARR       Dutta R                        5    4    0
        INST-U 150  BEGINNING URDU II (5 CR)
              12036          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 208    Hong S                        25    6    0
                             09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 235    Hong S
                 Above class meets with INST-H 150, INST-I 507 and U 550
        INST-H 250  SECOND-YEAR HINDI II (3 CR)
              12040          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 022    Hong S                        15    3    0
                 H 250 : P - INST-H 200 OR Equivalent proficiency
                 Above class meets with INST-I 509
        INST-U 250  SECOND-YEAR URDU II (3 CR)
              12038          10:10A-11:00A   TR     WH 006    Hong S                         5    3    0
                             10:10A-11:00A   F      HD TBA    Hong S
                 U 250 : INST-U 200 or equivalent proficiency
                 Above class meets at India Studies, 825 E 8th St
                 Above class meets with INST-U 509
        INST-I 340  ELEMENTARY SANSKRIT II (5 CR)
              28587          10:10A-11:00A   D      SY 002    Manring R                     20   17    0
                 Above class meets with INST-I 502
        INST-I 371  MEDIEVAL DEVOTNAL LIT OF INDIA (3 CR)
              28589          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 345    Manring R                     10    4    0
                 Above class meets with INST-I 571, REL-R 352, and CMLT-C 301
        INST-I 496  INDIV RDGS IN INDIA STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              13818 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ganguly S                      3    3    0
              13884 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Verma A                        3    3    0
         CLSD 15798 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hong S                         2    0    0
         CLSD 29730 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hong S                         1    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        INST-I 502  ELEMENTARY SANSKRIT II (4 CR)
              28588          10:10A-11:00A   D      SY 002    Manring R                     20   17    0
                 Above class meets with INST-I 340
        INST-U 507  BEGINNING URDU II (4 CR)
              13716          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 208    Hong S                        25    6    0
                             09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 235    Hong S
                 Above class meets with INST-I 507, H 150 and U 150
        INST-I 509  SECOND YEAR HINDI II (3 CR)
              12037          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 022    Hong S                        15    3    0
                 Above class meets with INST-H 250
        INST-U 509  SECOND YEAR URDU II (3 CR)
              13717          10:10A-11:00A   TR     WH 006    Hong S                         5    3    0
                             10:10A-11:00A   F      HD TBA    Hong S
                 Above class meets with INST-U 250
        INST-I 571  MEDIEVAL DEV LIT INDIA-IN TRAN (3 CR)
              28590          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 345    Manring R                      5    5    0
                 Above class meets with INST-I 371, REL-R 352, and CMLT-C 301
        INST-I 656  GRAD READINGS IN INDIC STDS (1-6 CR)
              11331 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Manring R                      2    2    0
              12215 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Verma A                        3    3    0
         CLSD 15892 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hong S                         2    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              16053 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Verma A                        3    3    0

        UNDERGRADUATE COURSES (005)

        INST-I 496  INDIV RDGS IN INDIA STUDIES (1-6 CR)
               8429 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Manring R                      5    5    0

        GRADUATE COURSES (020)

        INST-I 507  BEGINNING HINDI II (4 CR)
               8430          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 208    Hong S                        25    6    0
                             09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 235    Hong S
                 Above class meets with INST-H 150, INST-U 150 and U 507
        INST-I 656  GRAD READINGS IN INDIC STDS (1-6 CR)
               8431 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ganguly S                      2    2    0

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        CENTRAL EURASIAN STUDIES (CEUS)
        CEUS-U 311  PROPHETS POETS KINGS: IRAN CIV (3 CR)
        CEUS-U 511  PROPHETS POETS KINGS:IRAN CIV (3 CR)
        CEUS-U 520  ADVANCED PERSIAN II (3 CR)

        HISTORY (HIST)
        HIST-G 300  ISLAM AND EMPIRE IN SOUTH ASIA (3 CR)

        POLITICAL SCIENCE (POLS)
        POLS-Y 375  WAR & INTERNATIONAL CONFLICT (3 CR)
        POLS-Y 490  POLITICAL PSYCHOLOGY (3 CR)

        RELIGIOUS STUDIES (REL)
        REL-R 250  INTRODUCTION TO BUDDHISM (3 CR)
        REL-R 255  INTRODUCTION TO HINDUISM (3 CR)
        


Individualized Major Program (IMP)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        IMP-I 360  INDIV MAJ PROG, READINGS & RES (1-3 CR)
              11570 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hedin R                       25   19    0
        IMP-I 450  INDIV MAJ PROG, READINGS & RES (1-8 CR)
              11571 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hedin R                       25   17    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        IMP-I 460  INDIV MAJ PROG, READINGS & RES (1-15 CR)
              11572 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hedin R                       50   10    0
        IMP-I 470  IND MAJOR PRGM SR CAPSTONE SEM (2 CR)
              11568 PERM     05:30P-08:30P   R      BH 221    Aarstad P                     15   10    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
         CLSD 11569 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   W      BH 018    Aarstad P                     17    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        


International Studies (INTL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        INTL-I 100  INTRO TO INTERNATIONAL STUDIES (3 CR)
               8432          11:15A-12:05P   MW     TH A201   Martinez L                    90    5   10
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 11118          11:15A-12:05P   R      FR C147B  Baskin F                      30    0    2
         CLSD 11119          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 147    Baskin F                      30    0    2
         CLSD 11120          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 247    Baskin F                      30    0    0
        INTL-I 100  INTRO TO INTERNATIONAL STUDIES (3 CR)
              13848          09:30A-10:20A   TR     JH 239    Gonzalez-Velez Y              90    9    6
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              14459          02:30P-03:20P   R      SY 212    Rodriguez F                   30    1    1
              14462          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 148    Rodriguez F                   30    2    1
              14461          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 148    Rodriguez F                   30    1    1
        INTL-I 201  CULTURE & ARTS: INTL PERSPECT (3 CR)
               8434 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     GL 101    Gruber C                      25    1    0
                 Above class reserved for International Studies majors/minors
         CLSD 28520 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 108    Eilenberger W                 30    0    3
                 I 201 : A portion of above class is reserved for
                 International Studies Majors/Minors
        INTL-I 204  HUM RIGHTS/SOC MVMT:INTL PERSP (3 CR)
               8435 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 246    Lloyd P                       30    1    5
                 A portion of the above class reserved for International
                 Studies majors/minors
              25688 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     HP 019    Kargl A                       30    1    3
                 A portion of the above class reserved for International
                 Studies majors/minors
        INTL-I 205  INTERNATIONAL COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
         CLSD 11531 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     PY 111    De Boer S                     30    0    9
                 A portion of the above class reserved for International
                 Studies majors/minors
        INTL-I 206  NATIONS, STATES & BOUNDARIES (3 CR)
         CLSD  8436 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 147    Sela R                        29    0    3
                 A portion of the above class reserved for International
                 Studies majors/minors
        INTL-I 300  TOPICS IN INTERNATIONAL STDS (3 CR)
           VT: NEGOTIATION STRATEGIES
              25685 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 0006   Hierman B                     24    4    2
                                                              Hulsey J
           VT: HUMAN RIGHTS AND THE ARTS
              15182          09:30A-10:45A   TR     HD TBA    Kahn H                        20    3    1
                 TOPIC : Human Rights and the Arts
                 Above class meets at 201 N Indiana Ave, Center for the Study
                 of Global Change
        INTL-I 325  INTL ISSUES THRU FOREIGN LANG (1 CR)
           VT: ENV ISSUES IN RUSSIAN
               8437          12:20P-01:10P   F      SY 0006   Zlotin R                      15   13    0
                 Above class taught in Russian
        INTL-I 400  INTL STUDIES CAPSTONE SEMINAR (3 CR)
         CLSD 11167 RSTR     02:30P-05:30P   W      WH 205    Nordahl P                     15    0    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to Senior INTL Studies majors and minors
                 only
         CLSD  8438 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   W      WH 205    Kalentzidou O                 15    0    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to Senior INTL Studies majors and minors
                 only
         CLSD 11532 RSTR     12:45P-03:45P   T      WH 104    Nordahl P                     15    0    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to Senior INTL Studies majors and minors
                 only
              14464 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   F      BH 222    Knudsen D                     15    2    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to Senior INTL Studies majors and minors
                 only
        INTL-I 405  HONORS INDIV RDGS INTL STUDIES (3 CR)
              27153 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knudsen D                     10   10    0
                 Above class open to Departmental Honors students only, e-mail
                 intl@indiana.edu for authorization
        INTL-I 406  HONORS INTL STDS CAPSTONE SEM (3 CR)
              27152 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knudsen D                      6    5    0
                 I 406 : E-mail intl@indiana.edu for authorization -- see
                 restrictions. Meeting times arranged on an individual basis
                 at time of authorization.
                 I 406 : Restrictions: 1) Senior Honors students, and 2) INTL
                 Studies majors/minors.
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        INTL-I 415  INDIV READIGS IN INTL STUDIES (1-3 CR)
               8439 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knudsen D                     10    6    0
        INTL-I 430  RESEARCH IN INTERNATIONAL STDS (1-3 CR)
         CLSD 27156 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knudsen D                      0    0    0
                 Above class requires authorization, e-mail intl@indiana.edu
                 for permission
        INTL-I 498  INTERNSHIP IN INTL STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              11117 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knudsen D                      6    5    0
                 I 498 : E-mail intl@indiana.edu for authorization
        


Jewish Studies (JSTU)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        JSTU-B 250  INTERMEDIAT BIBLICAL HEBREW II (3 CR)
              26438          09:30A-10:45A   MW     PV 275    Shubowitz D                   20   14    0
                 B 250 : P - A grade of C or higher in JSTU-B 200 or
                 equivalent proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 517
        JSTU-J 303  ARTS&HUMANITIES TPCS-JEWISH (3 CR)
           VT: ISRAELI FILM AND FICTION
              28375 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 149    Katz S                        20   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 695 and another section of
                 JSTU-J 303
           VT: ISRAELI FILM AND FICTION
              28376 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 149    Katz S                        15   10    0
                 Above class open to Jewish Studies students only
                 Above class contact Carolyn
                 Lipson-Walker(clipsonw@indiana.edu) for authorization
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 695 and another section of
                 JSTU-J 303
           VT: GENDER IN JEWISH LAW AND LIT
              29689          04:00P-06:00P   TR     BH 208    Segal M                       45   13    0
                 TOPIC : Gender in Jewish Law and Literature
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        JSTU-H 399  RDGS FOR HONORS JEWISH STDS (3 CR)
               8491 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Weitzman S                    10   10    0
                 H 399 : P - Approval of instructor and Honors Advisor prior
                 to registration
        JSTU-H 495  INDIV RDGS IN JEWISH STUDIES (1-3 CR)
               8492 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Weitzman S                    10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        JSTU-H 499  HONORS THESIS (3-6 CR)
               8493 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Weitzman S                    10   10    0
                 H 499 : P - Approval of Honors committee
        JSTU-H 595  DIRECTED RDGS IN JEWISH STDS (1-3 CR)
               8494 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Weitzman S                    10    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor

        HEBREW COURSES (010)

        JSTU-H 150  INTRO TO ELEMENTARY HEBREW II (4 CR)
               8485 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   BH 315    Tamir E                       17    7    0
                 H 150 : P -  A grade of C or higher in JSTU-H 100 or a
                 placement exam score of #2 - #6
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-H 550
              13541 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   BH 229    Maoz-Levy M                   17    4    0
                 H 150 : P -  A grade of C or higher in JSTU-H 100 or a
                 placement exam score of #2 - #6
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-H 550
               8484 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 315    Tamir E                       17    3    0
                 H 150 : P -  A grade of C or higher in JSTU-H 100 or a
                 placement exam score of #2 - #6
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-H 550
               8486 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   BH 315    Tamir E                       17    6    0
                 H 150 : P -  A grade of C or higher in JSTU-H 100 or a
                 placement exam score of #2 - #6
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-H 550
        JSTU-H 250  INTERMEDIATE HEBREW II (3 CR)
               8487 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 240    Weiss A                       13    1    0
                 H 250 : P -  A grade of C or higher in JSTU-H 200 or a
                 placement exam score of #8 - #12
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-H 650
               8488 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 140    Maoz-Levy M                   13    1    0
                 H 250 : P - A grade of C or higher in JSTU-H 200 or a
                 placement exam score of #8 - #12
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-H 650
               8489 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 231    Maoz-Levy M                   13    4    0
                 H 250 : P - A grade of C or higher in JSTU-H 200 or a
                 placement exam score of #8 - #12
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-H 650
              14579          12:20P-01:10P   MF     BH 247    Weiss A                       11    6    0
                             12:20P-01:10P   W      BH 316    Weiss A
                 H 250 : P -  A grade of C or higher in JSTU-H 200 or a
                 placement exam score of #8 - #12
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-H 650
        JSTU-L 395  S.Y. AGNON & THE JEWISH EXPER (3 CR)
              26440          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 149    Katz S                        35   27    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 695

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        ANTHROPOLOGY (ANTH)
        ANTH-E 400  MIGRATIONS AND DIASPORAS (3 CR)
        ANTH-E 400  THE CITY (3 CR)
        ANTH-E 600  MIGRATIONS AND DIASPORAS (3 CR)
        ANTH-E 600  THE CITY (3 CR)

        COMPARATIVE LITERATURE (CMLT)
        CMLT-C 377  TOPICS IN YIDDISH LITERATURE (3 CR)

        COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES (COLL)
        COLL-E 103  THEISM, ATHEISM & EXISTNIALISM (3 CR)

        FOLKLORE AND ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (FOLK)
        FOLK-F 252  MUSICAL THEATER & ETHNIC REP (3 CR)
        FOLK-F 359  EXPLORNG JEWISH IDENTITY TODAY (3 CR)

        GERMANIC LANGUAGES (GER)
        GER-Y 150  BEGINNING YIDDISH II (4 CR)
        GER-E 351  TOPICS IN YIDDISH LITERATURE (3 CR)
        GER-Y 495  INDIV RDGS IN YIDDISH STDS (1-3 CR)
        GER-Y 502  BEGINNING YIDDISH II (3 CR)
        GER-Y 505  TOPICS IN YIDDISH LITERATURE (3 CR)
        GER-Y 815  INDIV READINGS IN YIDDISH STDS (1-4 CR)

        HISTORY (HIST)
        HIST-B 200  HISTORY OF JERUSALEM (3 CR)
        HIST-H 252  JEWISH HIST: SPAN EXPULSN-PRES (3 CR)
        HIST-B 300  THE JEWS OF SPAIN (3 CR)
        HIST-B 321  JEWISH HIST: EXPULSION TO REV (3 CR)
        HIST-H 640  COLLOQUIUM IN RUSSIAN HISTORY (4 CR)

        HONORS (HON)
        HON-H 203  UNDERSTANDING ANTISEMITISM (3 CR)

        NEAR EASTERN LANG & CULTURES (NELC)
        NELC-N 517  BIBLICAL HEBREW IV (3 CR)
        NELC-H 550  ELEMENTARY HEBREW II (2 CR)
        NELC-H 650  INTERMEDIATE HEBREW II (3 CR)
        NELC-H 680  ADVANCED HEBREW II (3 CR)
        NELC-N 695  S.Y. AGNON & THE JEWISH EXPER (1-4 CR)
        NELC-N 695  ISRAEL FILM AND FICTION (1-4 CR)

        RELIGIOUS STUDIES (REL)
        REL-R 245  INTRODUCTION TO JUDAISM (3 CR)
        REL-R 341  INTRO TO JEWISH MYSTICISM (3 CR)
        REL-R 410  KING SOLOMON/SEARCH FOR WISDOM (3 CR)
        REL-R 541  JEWISH MYSTICISM (3 CR)
        


Kinsey Institute (KINS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        KINS-K 690  SEXUAL SCIENCE RSRCH SEMINAR (1-3 CR)
              25694 PERM     04:00P-06:30P   R      HD TBA    Janssen E                     15    9    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Contact instructor via email (ejanssen@indiana.edu) or
                 telephone (855-7686)
                 Above class meets at the Kinsey Institute, Morrison Hall 313
                 Above class requires a minimum enrollment of 8 students
        


Latin American Studies (LTAM)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        LTAM-L 305  SPANISH&PORTUGUESE ACROSS CURR (1 CR)
              29093          ARR             ARR    ARR       Pelaez-Barrios V              21   15    0
                 Above class students must enroll in LTAM-L 211 or HIST-H 212
                 Above class conducted in Spanish
                 Above class meeting times will be determined during the first
                 week of LTAM-L 211/HIST-H 212

        GENERAL COURSES (010)

        LTAM-L 211  CONTEMP PROB LATIN AMERICA (3 CR)
               8621          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SE 105    Castaneda Q                   37   15    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class students may also enroll in optional discussion,
                 LTAM-L 305, conducted in Spanish.
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 212
        LTAM-L 305  SPANISH&PORTUGUESE ACROSS CURR (1 CR)
              16286          ARR             ARR    ARR       Castro V                      10    8    0
                 TOPIC : Brazil: The Cultural Context
                 Above class students must be enrolled in HISP-P 412 or LTAM-L
                 426
                 Above class conducted in Portuguese
        LTAM-L 327  LATIN AMERICN & CARIBBEAN LANG (3 CR)
              16094          ARR             ARR    ARR       Castaneda Q                    3    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires permission of department - email
                 clacs@indiana.edu
        LTAM-L 426  SPEC TPCS LATIN AM & CARIB ST (3 CR)
           VT: MODERN ARGENTINA
              15824          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 237    James D                        8    3    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-F 300
           VT: BRAZIL: THE CULTURAL CONTEXT
              15373          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 229    Sadlier D                      6    3    0
                 Above class students may also enroll in optional discussion,
                 LTAM-L 305, conducted in Portuguese.
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class will have a few film showings on Tuesdays
                 evenings from 6:30p-9:00p and the dates will be stated in the
                 syllabus
                 Above class meets with HISP-P 412 and LTAM-L 526
        LTAM-L 426  SPEC TPCS LATIN AM & CARIB ST (1 CR)
           VT: BRAZILIAN STUDIES SEMINAR
              13906          04:40P-06:10P   W      SE 245    Selka S                       10    5    0
                 TOPIC : Seminar: New Directions in Brazilian Studies
                 Above class meets on the following dates: Jan 21, Feb 4, 11,
                 18, Mar 4, 25,  Apr 1, 15, 29
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 526
        LTAM-L 495  U/G RDGS LATIN AM & CARIB STDS (1-3 CR)
               8622 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levinson B                    10    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of department; please contact
                 clacs@indiana.edu
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        LTAM-L 501  SEMINAR: CONTEMP LATIN AMER (4 CR)
           VT: INTRO TO LAT AMER GRAD STUDIES
              14423 PERM     07:00P-09:00P   T      BH 141    James D                        3    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 665
        LTAM-L 526  SPEC TPCS LATIN AM & CARIB ST (3 CR)
           VT: ELEMENTARY HAITIAN CREOLE II
              15788 RSTR     06:45P-08:00P   MW     BH 235    Andre N                        5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-C 102
           VT: BRAZIL: THE CULTURAL CONTEXT
              28770          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 229    Sadlier D                      9    7    0
                 Above class students may also enroll in optional discussion,
                 LTAM-L 305, conducted in Portuguese.
                 Above class meets with HISP-P 412 and LTAM-L 526
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 526 and HISP-P 412
        LTAM-L 526  SPEC TPCS LATIN AM & CARIB ST (1 CR)
           VT: BRAZILIAN STUDIES SEMINAR
              13907          04:40P-06:10P   W      SE 245    Selka S                       15   11    0
                 TOPIC : Seminar: New Directions in Brazilian Studies
                 Above class meets on the following dates: Jan 21, Feb 4, 11,
                 18, Mar 4, 25,  Apr 1, 15, 29
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 426
        LTAM-L 526  SPEC TPCS LATIN AM & CARIB ST (3 CR)
           VT: INTERMEDIATE HAITIAN CREOLE II
              15231          05:45P-07:00P   TR     PY 115    Andre N                       25   22    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-C 202
        LTAM-L 727  LATIN AMERICN & CARIBBEAN LANG (3 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED YUCATEC
              15789          ARR             ARR    ARR       Castaneda Q                    3    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of department; please contact
                 clacs@indiana.edu
        LTAM-L 803  INDIV READING IN LAT AM STDS (1-6 CR)
               8623 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levinson B                    10    6    0
                 Above class requires permission of department; please contact
                 clacs@indiana.edu
                 Above class open to graduates only
              16231 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levinson B                     3    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of department; please contact
                 clacs@indiana.edu
                 Above class open to graduates only

        QUECHUA LANGUAGE COURSES (020)

        LTAM-Q 102  ELEMENTARY QUECHUA II (3 CR)
              15119          05:45P-07:00P   TR     SY 0006   Tandioy Jansasoy F            25   18    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-Q 502
        LTAM-Q 202  INTERMEDIATE QUECHUA II (3 CR)
              15785 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tandioy Jansasoy F             5    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-Q 602
                 Above class will meet at scheduled times -- times to be
                 announced
        LTAM-Q 502  ELEMENTARY QUECHUA II (3 CR)
              15232          05:45P-07:00P   TR     SY 0006   Tandioy Jansasoy F            25   18    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-Q 102
        LTAM-Q 602  INTERMEDIATE QUECHUA II (3 CR)
              15786 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tandioy Jansasoy F             5    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-Q 202
                 Above class will meet at scheduled times -- times to be
                 announced

        HAITIAN CREOLE LANGUAGE (030)

        LTAM-C 102  ELEMENTARY HAITIAN CREOLE II (4 CR)
         CLSD 15787 RSTR     06:45P-08:00P   MW     BH 235    Andre N                        5    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 526
        LTAM-C 202  INTERMEDIATE HAITIAN CREOLE II (3 CR)
              15126          05:45P-07:00P   TR     PY 115    Andre N                       25   22    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 526

        YUCATEC MAYA LANGUAGE COURSES (040)

        LTAM-M 101  ELEMENTARY YUCATEC MAYA I (4 CR)
              15122          02:30P-03:45P   TR     JH A107   Castaneda Q                   25   14    0
                 TOPIC : Elementary Yucatec Maya I
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-M 501
        LTAM-M 102  ELEMENTARY YUCATEC MAYA II (4 CR)
              15124          02:30P-03:45P   TR     JH A107   Castaneda Q                   25   20    0
                 M 102 : P - LTAM-M 101
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-M 502
        LTAM-M 501  YUCATEC MAYA I (3 CR)
              15123          02:30P-03:45P   TR     JH A107   Castaneda Q                   25   14    0
                 TOPIC : Elementary Yucatec Maya I
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-M 101
        LTAM-M 502  ELEMENTARY YUCATEC MAYA II (3 CR)
              15125          02:30P-03:45P   TR     JH A107   Castaneda Q                   25   20    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-M 201

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        AMERICAN STUDIES (AMST)
        AMST-G 604  PERSPECTIVES IN AMERICAN STDS (4 CR)

        ANTHROPOLOGY (ANTH)
        ANTH-E 426  COFFEE CULTURE,PRODUCTN&MARKTS (3 CR)
        ANTH-E 626  COFFEE CULTURE, PRODUCTN&MKTS (3 CR)

        COMMUNICATION & CULTURE (CMCL)
        CMCL-C 793  GENRES,CYCLES,SERIES,SERIALS (3 CR)

        COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES (COLL)
        COLL-E 104  CHOCOLATE:  FOOD OF THE GODS (3 CR)

        FOLKLORE AND ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (FOLK)
        FOLK-F 315  SOUTH AM PERFORMANCE & CULTURE (3 CR)
        FOLK-F 638  SOUTH AM PERFORMANCE & CULTURE (3 CR)

        SPANISH & PORTUGUESE (HISP)
        HISP-S 275  INTRO TO HISPANIC CULTURE (3 CR)
        HISP-S 331  THE HISPANIC WORLD I (3 CR)
        HISP-P 405  LIT & FILM IN PORTUGUESE (3 CR)
        HISP-S 472  SPANISH AMERICAN LITERATURE 2 (3 CR)
        HISP-S 558  COLONIAL SPANISH AMERICAN LIT (3 CR)

        HISTORY (HIST)
        HIST-H 212  LATIN AMERICAN CULTURE & CIV 2 (3 CR)
        HIST-F 300  MODERN ARGENTINA (3 CR)
        HIST-H 665  COLLOQ LATIN AMERICAN HISTORY (4 CR)

        LATINO STUDIES (LATS)
        LATS-L 101  INTRO TO LATINO STUDIES (3 CR)
        LATS-L 102  INTRODUCTION TO LATINO HISTORY (3 CR)
        LATS-L 396  THE LATINO FAMILY (3 CR)

        OVERSEAS STUDIES (OVST)
        OVST-J 497  OVERSEAS STDY IN THE CARIBBEAN (3 CR)
        


Latino Studies (LATS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        LATS-L 101  INTRO TO LATINO STUDIES (3 CR)
              10823          09:30A-10:45A   TR     FQ 012B   Najar J                       40    6    0
                                                              Quinones-Rivera M
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 L 101 : Course descriptions for all Latino Studies courses
                 can be found at HTTP://WWW.IUB.EDU/~LATINO/INDEX.PHP?PAGE=COURSES
        LATS-L 102  INTRODUCTION TO LATINO HISTORY (3 CR)
              13538          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SY 001    Najar J                       40    7    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 L 102 : Course descriptions for all Latino Studies courses
                 can be found at HTTP://WWW.IUB.EDU/~LATINO/INDEX.PHP?PAGE=COURSES
        LATS-L 396  SEMINAR IN LATINO STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: THE LATINO FAMILY
              10824          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 002    Martinez S                    25    9    0
                 L 396 : Course descriptions for all Latino Studies courses
                 can be found at HTTP://WWW.IUB.EDU/~LATINO/INDEX.PHP?PAGE=COURSES
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 302
           VT: COMMODIFYING BROWNNESS
              14425 RSTR     04:00P-05:40P   TWR    SY 002    Quinones-Rivera M             35    5    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class P - At least Sophomore standing
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 L 396 : Course descriptions for all Latino Studies courses
                 can be found at HTTP://WWW.IUB.EDU/~LATINO/INDEX.PHP?PAGE=COURSES
        LATS-L 490  INDIVIDUAL READING LATINO STDS (3 CR)
               8500 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Diaz A                         2    1    0
                 L 490 : Advanced readings in Latino culture, history, and
                 politics
                 Above class P - At least Senior standing
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 L 490 : Course descriptions for all Latino Studies courses
                 can be found at HTTP://WWW.IUB.EDU/~LATINO/INDEX.PHP?PAGE=COURSES
        


Ldrship Eth & Soc Action Prog (LESA)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        LESA-L 105  BEYOND THE SAMPLE GATES (3 CR)
              12135 PERM     04:40P-05:55P   MW     BH 332    Bergonzi J                    25    7    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
                 L 105 : Weekly activities in the Bloomington community are
                 required.
                 Above class for questions, contact lesa@indiana.edu.
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
              12136 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 231    Libby A                       25    4    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
                 L 105 : Weekly activities in the Bloomington community are
                 required.
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class for questions, contact lesa@indiana.edu.
        LESA-L 401  IND STUDY IN SERVICE LEARNING (1-3 CR)
              12138 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hershey M                      5    4    0
                 L 401 : See instructions and proposal form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~LESA/SERVICE.HTML
                 L 401 : Email lesa@indiana.edu with questions.
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
        LESA-L 405  LESA CAPSTONE SEMINAR (1 CR)
               8561 PERM     05:45P-07:00P   M      WH 112    Hershey M                     15   10    0
                 L 405 : For permission or questions, contact lesa@indiana.edu
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        ANTHROPOLOGY (ANTH)
        ANTH-E 105  CULTURE & SOCIETY (3 CR)
        ANTH-E 200  SOCIAL & CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)

        CRIMINAL JUSTICE-COAS (CJUS)
        CJUS-P 427  GIRLS, VIOLENCE & ANTISOC BEHV (3 CR)

        COMMUNICATION & CULTURE (CMCL)
        CMCL-C 427  CROSS CULTURAL COMMUNICATION (3 CR)

        INTERNATIONAL STUDIES (INTL)
        INTL-I 204  HUM RIGHTS/SOC MVMT:INTL PERSP (3 CR)

        PHILOSOPHY (PHIL)
        PHIL-P 140  INTRODUCTION TO ETHICS (3 CR)

        POLITICAL SCIENCE (POLS)
        POLS-Y 105  INTRO TO POLITICAL THEORY (3 CR)
        POLS-Y 313  ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY (3 CR)
        POLS-Y 382  MODERN POLITICAL THOUGHT (3 CR)
        POLS-Y 384  DEV AMERICAN POLITICAL THOUGHT (3 CR)
        


Liberal Arts And Mgmt Program (LAMP)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        LAMP-L 216  LAMP SOPH SEM: BUS/HUMANITIES (3 CR)
           VT: SCIENCE, POLITICS, & EVOLUTION
        L 216 : Limited to students admitted to the Liberal Arts & Management
        Program. Obtain on-line auth in Wylie Hall 245.
        Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        L 216 : Approved for honors credit
               8495 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 220    Bonner J                      25    8    0
                 TOPIC : Science, Politics, and Evolution
           VT: AUTOMOBILE:ECON,POLITICS,CULTR
        L 216 : Limited to students admitted to the Liberal Arts & Management
        Program. Obtain online auth in Wylie Hall 245
        Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        L 216 : Approved for Honors credit
               8496 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 336    Madison J                     25    4    0
                 TOPIC : The Automobile: Economy, Politics, Culture
           VT: GLOBAL MARKETING & ADVERTISING
        L 216 : Limited to students admitted to the Liberal Arts & Management
        Program. Obtain online auth in Wylie Hall 245
        Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        L 216 : Approved for honors credit
              12046 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 335    Von Der Haar C                25    5    0
                 TOPIC : Global Marketing and Advertising
        LAMP-X 298  CAREER DEVELOPMENT FOR LAMP (2 CR)
        X 298 : Limited to students admitted to the Liberal Arts & Management
        Program
        X 298 : Obtain on-line Authorization in Wylie Hall 245
              11121 PERM     08:00A-08:55A   TR     JH 239    Rogan J                      100    8    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        LAMP-L 316  LAMP JR SEM: ANALYT PROB SOLVG (3 CR)
        L 316 : Limited to students admitted to the Liberal Arts & Management
        Program. Obtain on-line auth in Wylie Hall 245
              11320 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 236    Whitlock K                    30   10    0
                             02:30P-03:45P   F      LI 503
                 TOPIC : An Intro to Statistical Concepts and Reasoning
                 Above class Friday computer lab required
        L 316 : Limited to students admitted to the Liberal Arts Management
        Program. Obtain on-line auth in Wylie Hall 245
               8497 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH A105   Irizarry Y                    30    8    0
                             09:30A-10:45A   F      SB 221    Irizarry Y
                 TOPIC : An Intro to Statistical Concepts and Reasoning
                 Above class Friday computer lab required
        LAMP-X 398  INTERNSHIP FOR LAMP (1-6 CR)
        X 398 : Limited to students admitted to the Liberal Arts & Management
        Program
        X 398 : Obtain on-line Authorization in Wylie Hall 245
               8499 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Madison J                     20   19    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 X 398 : Students must obtain prior approval from the Director
        LAMP-L 416  LAMP SR SEM: LIB ARTS & MGMT (3 CR)
        Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        L 416 : Obtain on-line Authorization in Wylie Hall 245
        L 416 : Limited to students admitted to the Liberal Arts and
        Management Program
        L 416 : Approved for honors credit
               8498 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   MW     BU 406    Prenkert J                    20    8    0
                 TOPIC : Work, Life, Law
                 Above class meets with BUS-L 406
        Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        L 416 : Approved for honors credit
        L 416 : Obtain on-line Authorization in Wylie Hall 245
        L 416 : Limited to students admitted to the Liberal Arts and
        Management Program
              14622 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   M      KH 212    Robinson M                    25   11    0
                 TOPIC : Globalization and the Culture of Business in East
                 Asia
                 Above class includes a required study tour to Korea over
                 Spring Break
        Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        L 416 : Approved for honors credit
        L 416 : Obtain on-line Authorization in Wylie Hall 245
        L 416 : Limited to students admitted to the Liberal Arts Management
        Program
              14623 PERM     01:00P-03:45P   R      WH 104    Hanson R                      25    4    0
                 TOPIC : The Good Steward

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        BUSINESS (BUS)
        BUS-L 406  EMPLOYMENT PROBLEMS & THE LAW (3 CR)
        


Linguistics (LING)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        LING-L 481  LANGUAGES IN AFRICA (3 CR)
              28275          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 229    Omar A                        25    4    0
                 Above class meets with LING-A 502
        LING-A 502  LANGUAGE IN AFRICA (3 CR)
              28277          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 229    Omar A                        25    4    0
                 Above class meets with LING-L 481

        HONORS (030)

        LING-L 499  HONORS PROJECT (1-6 CR)
               8576 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Davis S                        5    4    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
        LING-L 506  TUTORIAL INSTRUCT FOREIGN LANG (1-6 CR)
              29195          ARR             ARR    ARR       Omar A                        20   17    0

        GENERAL LINGUISTICS (040)

        LING-L 103  INTROD TO THE ST OF LANGUAGE (3 CR)
               8566          10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 109    Clements J                   135   13    0
                 Discussion (DIS)
               8567          09:05A-09:55A   R      BQ C147A  Clements J                    15    3    0
               8569          10:10A-11:00A   R      BQ C147A  Clements J                    15    1    0
         CLSD  8570          11:15A-12:05P   R      SH 021    Clements J                    15    0    0
         CLSD  8571          12:20P-01:10P   R      SH 021    Clements J                    15    0    1
         CLSD  8568          01:25P-02:15P   R      SH 021    Clements J                    15    0    0
               8572          02:30P-03:20P   R      SH 021    Clements J                    15    1    1
              11236          03:35P-04:25P   R      SH 021    Clements J                    15    1    0
         CLSD 11081          10:10A-11:00A   F      WH 109    Clements J                    15    0    0
              11082          11:15A-12:05P   F      WH 118    Clements J                    15    1    0
        LING-L 210  TOPICS IN LANGUAGE AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
           VT: LANG & THE LORD OF THE RINGS
              13683          04:00P-05:15P   MTWR   BH 304    Janda R                       65    3    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
           VT: AFRICAN COMMUNICATION & CULTRE
              15802          05:00P-07:00P   MW     BH 105    Adu-Amankwah D                34    1    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        LING-L 303  INTRO TO LINGUISTIC ANALYSIS (3 CR)
              11080 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   T      ED 1120   Marlo M                       75   27    0
                 Discussion (DIS)
              28280 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   R      ED 3284   Marlo M                       15   12    0
         CLSD  8573 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   R      WH 204    Marlo M                       15    0    0
         CLSD  8574 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   R      WH 205    Marlo M                       15    0    0
              11815 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   R      BH 321    Marlo M                       15    6    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
              11816 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   R      OP 107    Marlo M                       15    5    0
        LING-L 306  PHONETICS (3 CR)
              11083          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 322    Jose B                        37    3    1
        LING-L 307  PHONOLOGY (3 CR)
              28281          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 121    Marlo M                       25    3    0
        LING-L 308  MORPHOLOGY (3 CR)
              25772          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 345    Botne R                       30   17    0
        LING-L 310  SYNTAX (3 CR)
              11084          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 245    Vance B                       35    7    3
        LING-L 399  RDGS IN LINGUISTICS (HONORS) (1-6 CR)
              13682          ARR             ARR    ARR       Davis S                        5    5    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
        LING-L 408  READINGS IN LINGUISTICS (1-4 CR)
               8575 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Davis S                       10    9    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 L 408 : Recommended - 12 credit hours of linguistics or
                 LING-L 103 and advanced work in a foreign language
        LING-L 430  LANGUAGE CHANGE & VARIATION (3 CR)
              25773          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 003    Janda R                       30    5    0
        LING-L 432  ADVANCED FIELD METHODS (3 CR)
              11817          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 148    Obeng S                       20   12    0
                 Above class meets with LING-L 654
        LING-L 485  TOPICS IN LINGUISTICS (3 CR)
           VT: CORPUS LINGUISTICS
              29745          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 317    Dickinson M                   10   10    0
                 Above class meets with LING-L 615
        LING-L 490  LINGUISTIC STRUCTURES (3 CR)
           VT: STRUCTURE OF JAPANESE
              25774          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SY 108    Kitagawa Y                    20   11    0
                 TOPIC : Structure of Japanese
                 Above class meets with LING-L 590
        LING-L 520  SOCIOLINGUISTICS (3 CR)
              13235          11:15A-12:30P   MW     PV 275    Auger J                       25   12    0
        LING-L 541  INTRODUCTORY PHONETICS (3 CR)
               8578          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 147    De Jong K                     30   11    0
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               8579          11:15A-12:30P   R      MM 401    De Jong K                     10    2    0
               8580          04:00P-05:15P   R      MM 401    De Jong K                     10    3    0
               8581          09:30A-10:45A   F      MM 401    De Jong K                     10    6    0
        LING-L 545  COMPUTATN & LINGUISTIC ANALYS (3 CR)
              11085          04:00P-05:15P   TR     LH 030    Kuebler S                     15    7    0
        LING-L 546  SEMANTICS (3 CR)
              25775          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 335    Tsujimura N                   20    9    0
        LING-L 590  LINGUISTIC STRUCTURE (3 CR)
           VT: STRUCTURE OF JAPANESE
              16039          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SY 108    Kitagawa Y                    20   11    0
                 TOPIC : Structure of Japanese
                 Above class meets with LING-L 490
        LING-L 615  CORPUS LINGUISTICS (3 CR)
              25776          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 317    Dickinson M                   15    7    0
        LING-L 630  LEXICOLOGY (3 CR)
              25777          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 221    Rottet K                      15    3    0
                 Above class meets with FRIT-F 677
        LING-L 642  ADV PHONOLOGICAL DESCRIPTION (3 CR)
               8582          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 209    Dinnsen D                     25   14    0
                 L 642 : P - LING-L 542 or equivalent
        LING-L 643  ADVANCED SYNTAX (3 CR)
               8583          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SY 210    Kitagawa Y                    25   21    0
                 L 643 : P - LING-L 543
        LING-L 654  FIELD METHODS IN LINGUISTICS 2 (3 CR)
              11818          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 148    Obeng S                       20   12    0
                 Above class meets with LING-L 432
        LING-L 690  ADV READINGS IN LINGUISTICS (1-4 CR)
               8584 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Davis S                       10    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor willing to
                 supervise readings
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
               8585 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Davis S                       20    9    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor willing to
                 supervise readings
        LING-L 695  M. A. THESIS RESEARCH (1-4 CR)
               8586 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Davis S                        5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor willing to
                 supervise thesis
        LING-L 710  SEMINAR IN PHONETICS (3 CR)
              11819          01:00P-02:15P   MW     MM 401    De Jong K                     15    9    0
                 TOPIC : TBA
        LING-L 715  SEMINAR IN COMPUTATIONAL LING (3 CR)
              25778          09:30A-10:45A   TR     HD TBA    Kuebler S                     10    2    0
        LING-L 800  RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
               8587 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Davis S                       50   28    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        LING-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               8565 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Davis S                       30   20    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only

        INDIV TUTORIALS IN FOREIGN LAN (060)

        LING-F 102  ELEM AFRICAN LANGUAGES II (3 CR)
              28279          11:15A-12:05P   MW     ED 0101   Diouf F                       19   14    0
                             11:15A-12:30P   TR     LI 1051   Diouf F
        LING-F 202  INTERMED AFRICAN LANGUAGES II (3 CR)
              25781          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 002    Ngom M                        20   19    0
        LING-A 400  ADV INDIV ST OF AN AFRICAN LNG (1-4 CR)
               8562 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Omar A                        15   15    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor

        SWAHILI (070)

        LING-S 102  ELEMENTARY SWAHILI 2 (4 CR)
        Each of the following Swahili courses is the second part of a
        two-semester course
               8588 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MW     KH 212    Omar A                        25    6    0
                             11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 219
                 S 102 : P - Grade of C or better in LING-S 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of LING-S 102
               8589 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MW     SY 108    Ahmed N                       25   18    0
                             01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 319
                 S 102 : P - Grade of C or better in LING-S 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of LING-S 102
        LING-S 102  ELEMENTARY SWAHILI 2 (3 CR)
               8590 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MW     KH 212    Omar A                        10   10    0
                             11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 219
                 S 102 : P - Grade of C or better in LING-S 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of LING-S 102
               8591 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MW     SY 108    Ahmed N                        7    7    0
                             01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 319
                 S 102 : P - Grade of C or better in LING-S 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of LING-S 102
        LING-S 202  INTERMEDIATE SWAHILI 2 (3 CR)
               8592          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 134    Mazrui A                      20   12    0
                 S 202 : P - Grade of C or better in LING-S 101 and S 102 or
                 equivalent proficiency
               8593          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 134    Mazrui A                      20   10    0
                 S 202 : P - Grade of C or better in LING-S 101 and S 102 or
                 equivalent proficiency
        LING-S 302  ADVANCED SWAHILI 2 (3 CR)
               8594 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   MW     FA 005    Omar A                        10    8    0
                 S 302 : P - Grade of C or better in LING-S 201and S 202 or
                 equivalent proficiency
                 Above class requires permission of instructor

        BAMANA (090)

        LING-B 102  ELEMENTARY BAMANA II (4 CR)
              11395 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MW     LI 1051   Yaro A                        12    9    0
                             09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 232
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 B 102 : P - Grade of C or better in LING-B 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency in the same language
                 Above class meets with another section of LING-B 102
        LING-B 102  ELEMENTARY BAMANA II (3 CR)
              11396          10:10A-11:00A   MW     LI 1051   Yaro A                         7    6    0
                             09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 232
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 B 102 : P - Grade of C or better in LING-B 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency in the same language
                 Above class meets with another section of LING-B 102
        LING-B 202  INTERMEDIATE BAMANA II (3 CR)
               8563          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 316    Diakite B                     14   13    0
                 B 202 : P - Grade of C or better in LING-B 102 and B 201 or
                 equivalent proficiency in the same language
        LING-B 302  ADVANCED BAMANA II (3 CR)
               8564 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   TR     HD TBA    Diakite B                     15   12    0
                 B 302 : P - Grade of C or better in LING-B 202 and B 301 or
                 equivalent proficiency in the same language
                 Above class requires permission of instructor

        AKAN (150)

        LING-W 102  ELEMENTARY AKAN II (4 CR)
              11100          03:35P-04:25P   MW     BH 105    Adu-Amankwah D                10    2    0
                             03:35P-04:25P   TR     BH 228    Adu-Amankwah D
                 Above class meets with LING-W 502
        LING-W 202  INTERMEDIATE AKAN II (3 CR)
              11086          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 119    Essien H                      10    8    0
                 Above class meets with LING-W 602
        LING-W 302  ADVANCED AKAN II (3 CR)
              13671          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 203    Essien H                       8    8    0
                 Above class meets with LING-W 702
        LING-W 502  ELEMENTARY AKAN II (3 CR)
              11101          03:35P-04:25P   MW     BH 105    Adu-Amankwah D                10    2    0
                             03:35P-04:25P   TR     BH 228    Adu-Amankwah D
                 Above class meets with LING-W 102
        LING-W 602  INTERMEDIATE AKAN II (3 CR)
              11087          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 119    Essien H                      10    8    0
                 Above class meets with LING-W 202
        LING-W 702  ADVANCED AKAN II (3 CR)
              13672          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 203    Essien H                       8    7    0
                 Above class meets with LING-W 302

        ZULU (152)

        LING-Z 102  ELEMENTARY ZULU II (4 CR)
              11088          10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 304    Dlamini B                     20   10    0
                             09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 015    Dlamini B
                 Above class meets with LING-Z 502
        LING-Z 202  INTERMEDIATE ZULU II (3 CR)
              11089          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 321    Lekoba S                      15   11    0
                 Above class meets with LING-Z 602
        LING-Z 302  ADVANCED ZULU II (3 CR)
              11091          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 202    Lekoba S                       5    5    0
                 Above class meets with LING-Z 702
        LING-Z 502  ELEMENTARY ZULU II (3 CR)
              11237          10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 304    Dlamini B                     20   10    0
                             09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 015    Dlamini B
                 Above class meets with LING-Z 102
        LING-Z 602  INTERMEDIATE ZULU II (3 CR)
              11090          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 321    Lekoba S                       5    5    0
                 Above class meets with LING-Z 202
        LING-Z 702  ADVANCED ZULU II (3 CR)
              11092          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 202    Lekoba S                       5    3    0
                 Above class meets with LING-Z 302

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        ANTHROPOLOGY (ANTH)
        ANTH-L 200  LANGUAGE AND CULTURE (3 CR)

        CENTRAL EURASIAN STUDIES (CEUS)
        CEUS-U 320  BILINGUALISM - FINNISH EXAMPLE (3 CR)

        EDUCATION (EDUC)
        EDUC-L 630  STRAT AND STYLES IN LANG LRNG (3 CR)
        EDUC-L 630  LANGUAGE PLANNING AND POLICY (3 CR)

        FRENCH AND ITALIAN (FRIT)
        FRIT-F 677  FRENCH LEXICOLOGY/LEXICOGRAPHY (3 CR)

        SPANISH & PORTUGUESE (HISP)
        HISP-S 326  INTRO TO HISPANIC LINGUISTICS (3 CR)
        HISP-S 427  THE STRUCTURE OF SPANISH (3 CR)
        HISP-S 430  THE ACQUISITION OF SPANISH (3 CR)
        HISP-S 498  THE STRUCTURE OF SPANISH (3 CR)
        HISP-S 611  ADVANCED SPANISH SYNTAX (3 CR)
        HISP-S 612  DATA COLLECTION METHD/LANG VAR (3 CR)
        HISP-S 712  ROMANCE LANG-CNTCT W/ OTH LANG (3 CR)

        NEAR EASTERN LANG & CULTURES (NELC)
        NELC-N 305  LANGUAGE & SOCIETY IN MID EAST (3 CR)
        NELC-N 695  LANGUAGE & SOCIETY IN MID EAST (3 CR)

        SLAVIC LANGUAGES & LITERATURES (SLAV)
        SLAV-L 504  COMP SLAVIC MORPHOSYNTAX (3 CR)
        SLAV-L 601  CONTACT LINGUISTICS: CROATIAN (2 CR)

        SECOND LANGUAGE STUDIES (SLST)
        SLST-S 600  LANGUAGE REVITALIZATION (3 CR)
        


Mathematics (MATH)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        MATH-M  14  BASIC ALGEBRA (4 CR)
               8637          09:05A-09:55A   D      SE 240    Li Z                          20   12    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
               8638          11:15A-12:05P   D      SW 220    Beamer Z                      20    7    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
               8639          02:30P-03:20P   D      BH 142    Wilkerson A                   20    9    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        MATH-M  18  BASIC ALGEBRA FOR FINITE MATH (2 CR)
              15518          12:20P-01:10P   MTWF   BH 138    Zoellner J                    30    4    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
              15519          12:20P-01:10P   MTWF   BH 138    Zoellner J                    30    1    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        MATH-M  25  PRE-CALCULUS MATHEMATICS (3 CR)
               8641          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 236    Trueblood J                   32   16    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 025 : There is free special supplemental help available in
                 Forest, Briscoe and Teter, 7:00p-11:00p, from Sun-Thu. This
                 includes help with homework and problem solving sessions.
                 M 025 : Credit may not be applied toward a degree in COLL
                 (COAS) and a grade of C- or better is needed to satisfy COLL
                 math fundamental skills.
                 M 025 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 025 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Wed, March 4, from
                 7:00p-8:30p.
               8643          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 236    Williams J                    32   10    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 025 : There is free special supplemental help available in
                 Forest, Briscoe and Teter, 7:00p-11:00p, from Sun-Thu. This
                 includes help with homework and problem solving sessions.
                 M 025 : Credit may not be applied toward a degree in COLL
                 (COAS) and a grade of C- or better is needed to satisfy COLL
                 math fundamental skills.
                 M 025 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 025 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Wed, March 4, from
                 7:00p-8:30p.
               8645          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 140    Trueblood J                   32   13    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 025 : There is free special supplemental help available in
                 Forest, Briscoe and Teter, 7:00p-11:00p, from Sun-Thu. This
                 includes help with homework and problem solving sessions.
                 M 025 : Credit may not be applied toward a degree in COLL
                 (COAS) and a grade of C- or better is needed to satisfy COLL
                 math fundamental skills.
                 M 025 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 025 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Wed, March 4, from
                 7:00p-8:30p.
               8646          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 134    Topaloglu I                   32   11    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 025 : There is free special supplemental help available in
                 Forest, Briscoe and Teter, 7:00p-11:00p, from Sun-Thu. This
                 includes help with homework and problem solving sessions.
                 M 025 : Credit may not be applied toward a degree in COLL
                 (COAS) and a grade of C- or better is needed to satisfy COLL
                 math fundamental skills.
                 M 025 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 025 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Wed, March 4, from
                 7:00p-8:30p.
               8648          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SW 219    Topaloglu I                   32   12    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 025 : There is free special supplemental help available in
                 Forest, Briscoe and Teter, 7:00p-11:00p, from Sun-Thu. This
                 includes help with homework and problem solving sessions.
                 M 025 : Credit may not be applied toward a degree in COLL
                 (COAS) and a grade of C- or better is needed to satisfy COLL
                 math fundamental skills.
                 M 025 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 025 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Wed, March 4, from
                 7:00p-8:30p.
               8651          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 322    Williams J                    32   14    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 025 : There is free special supplemental help available in
                 Forest, Briscoe and Teter, 7:00p-11:00p, from Sun-Thu. This
                 includes help with homework and problem solving sessions.
                 M 025 : Credit may not be applied toward a degree in COLL
                 (COAS) and a grade of C- or better is needed to satisfy COLL
                 math fundamental skills.
                 M 025 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 025 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Wed, March 4, from
                 7:00p-8:30p.
               8652          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SE 010    Meek K                        32   14    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 025 : There is free special supplemental help available in
                 Forest, Briscoe and Teter, 7:00p-11:00p, from Sun-Thu. This
                 includes help with homework and problem solving sessions.
                 M 025 : Credit may not be applied toward a degree in COLL
                 (COAS) and a grade of C- or better is needed to satisfy COLL
                 math fundamental skills.
                 M 025 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 025 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Wed, March 4, from
                 7:00p-8:30p.
               8653          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SE 245    Meek K                        32   20    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 025 : There is free special supplemental help available in
                 Forest, Briscoe and Teter, 7:00p-11:00p, from Sun-Thu. This
                 includes help with homework and problem solving sessions.
                 M 025 : Credit may not be applied toward a degree in COLL
                 (COAS) and a grade of C- or better is needed to satisfy COLL
                 math fundamental skills.
                 M 025 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 025 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Wed, March 4, from
                 7:00p-8:30p.
        MATH-M  26  TRIGONOMETRIC FUNCTIONS (2 CR)
               8656          01:25P-02:15P   MW     SW 217    Parks C                       34   18    0
        MATH-M  27  PRECALCULUS WITH TRIGONOMETRY (4 CR)
               8657          09:05A-09:55A   D      BH 215    Ku W                          42   32    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 027 : All students must be able to take a Departmental
                 Midterm Exam on Sat, Mar 7, 1:00p-3:00p
        MATH-T 101  MATH FOR ELEMENTARY TEACHERS 1 (3 CR)
               8765          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    SE 245    Powder D                      24    5    0
               8766          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 317    Drury M                       24    2    0
         CLSD  8767          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SW 220    Drury M                       24    0    1
               8768          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 330    Kattner G                     66   14    0
               8769          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 008    Tapay A                       24    4    0
              13457          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 245    Powder D                      24    1    0
        MATH-T 102  MATH FOR ELEMENTARY TEACHERS 2 (3 CR)
               8773          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 228    Polly K                       80   50    0
        MATH-T 103  MATH FOR ELEMENTARY TEACHERS 3 (3 CR)
              11109          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    JH 239    Dabrowski A                   80   64    0
        MATH-J 111  INTRO TO COLLEGE MATH I (3 CR)
              11855 PERM     08:00A-08:50A   D      BH 236    Perez A                       35   18    0
        MATH-J 112  INTRO TO COLLEGE MATH II (3 CR)
              12092 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   D      SE 245    Kory P                        26   18    0
              11857 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   D      SE 245    Ai D                          26   13    0
              11858 PERM     12:20P-01:10P   D      BH 233    Kovitz B                      26    2    0
              11859 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   D      SE 240    Gabilondo D                   26    3    0
        MATH-J 113  INTRO TO CALCULUS W/ APPLICATN (3 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              11860 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   D      WH 005    Neese B                       30    8    0
              11862 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   D      BH 138    Link J                        30    8    0
        MATH-D 116  INTRODUCTION TO FINITE MATH I (2 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               8625 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 347    Nguyen L                      60   21    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
               8626 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 330    Kearney M                     60   23    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
               8627 PERM     08:00A-09:15A   TR     SW 007    Smith D                       60   26    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        MATH-D 117  INTRODUCTION TO FINITE MATH II (2 CR)
        D 117 : P - MATH-D 116 with a minimum grade of C-
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               8628          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 347    Wong B                        65   21    0
               8629          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 009    Thornhill C                   65    9    0
               8630          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 347    Lodge R                       65   13    0
               8631          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 347    Chadwick S                    65   18    0
               8632          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 347    Schedler E                    65   16    0
        MATH-A 118  FINITE MATH FOR SOC & BIOL SCI (3 CR)
              25833          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    RH 100    Wheeler W                    280   26    0
                 Above class will have exam at 9:00-10:30am on Saturday, Feb
                 28
                 A 118 : Students must have one of the following calculators:
                 TI-83, TI-84, TI-85, TI-86, TI-89, TI-92, or Voyage 200  The
                 TI-83 is the recommended calculator. Optional problem solving
                 sessions will be held on Sunday, Tuesday, and Thursday
                 evenings from 7:30-8:45pm. This class will use "clickers"
                 from e-instruction. Students should purchase clicker
                 authorization at the IU bookstore
        MATH-M 118  FINITE MATHEMATICS (3 CR)
               8658          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    RH 100    Orrick W                     270  101    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 118 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 118 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, Feb 28, at
                 9:00a-10:30a.
                 132
               8660          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 103    Steinmetz K                   80   12    1
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 118 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 118 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, Feb 28, at
                 9:00a-10:30a.
               8661          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SB 150    Hoffland C                    80   15    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 118 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 118 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, Feb 28, at
                 9:00a-10:30a.
               8662          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 103    Raoofi M                      80   12    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 118 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 118 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, Feb 28, at
                 9:00a-10:30a.
               8663          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    RH 100    Levenberg N                  270   81    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 118 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 118 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, Feb 28, at
                 9:00a-10:30a.
               8664          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SW 007    BALCI N                       80   14    1
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 118 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 118 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, Feb 28, at
                 9:00a-10:30a.
               8665          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    RH 100    Levenberg N                  270   87    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 118 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 118 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, Feb 28, at
                 9:00a-10:30a.
              25832          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    FQ 012B   Manack C                      40    4    1
                 Above section primarily intended for students in the Global
                 Village Learning Community
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 118 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 118 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, Feb 28, at
                 9:00a-10:30a.
               8666          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 003    Raoofi M                      80   15    1
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 118 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 118 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, Feb 28, at
                 9:00a-10:30a.
               8668          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    RH 100    Kattner G                    270   90    4
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 118 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 118 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, Feb 28, at
                 9:00a-10:30a.
               8669          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 103    Mazur J                       80   17    8
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 118 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 118 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, Feb 28, at
                 9:00a-10:30a.
               8670          11:15A-12:30P   TR     RH 100    McKinley S                   270   32    7
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 118 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 118 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, Feb 28, at
                 9:00a-10:30a.
              13456          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 103    McKinley S                    80    6   15
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 118 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 118 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, Feb 28, at
                 9:00a-10:30a.
        MATH-S 118  HONORS FINITE MATHEMATICS (3 CR)
               8758 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 345    Orrick W                      40   26    0
        MATH-M 119  BRIEF SURVEY OF CALCULUS 1 (3 CR)
               8671          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    RH 100    Polly K                      260   40    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 119 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 119 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, March 7, at
                 9:00a-10:30a.
                 M 119 : Students will need a graphing calculator, such as
                 TI-83.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               8672          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    RH 100    Whelan T                     260   94    0
                 Students enrolled in above section will use a "pilot"
                 textbook. This book will be provided at no cost to the
                 students and the book must be returned at the end of the
                 semester
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 119 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 119 must be able to
                 take a DEPARTMENTAL MIDTERM EXAM on Sat, March 7, at
                 9:00a-10:30a.
                 M 119 : Students will need a graphing calculator, such as
                 TI-83.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               8673          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 103    Kim K                         80   17    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 119 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 119 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, March 7, at
                 9:00a-10:30a.
                 M 119 : Students will need a graphing calculator, such as
                 TI-83.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               8674          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 103    Mauntel M                     80   17    1
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 119 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 119 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, March 7, at
                 9:00a-10:30a.
                 M 119 : Students will need a graphing calculator, such as
                 TI-83.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              14264          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 103    Cox L                         80   10    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 119 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 119 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, March 7, at
                 9:00a-10:30a.
                 M 119 : Students will need a graphing calculator, such as
                 TI-83.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               8677          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 228    Steele J                      80   16    2
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 119 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 119 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, March 7, at
                 9:00a-10:30a.
                 M 119 : Students will need a graphing calculator, such as
                 TI-83.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              11863          01:00P-02:15P   TR     RH 100    Boggess J                    260   77    1
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 119 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 119 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, March 7, at
                 9:00a-10:30a.
                 M 119 : Students will need a graphing calculator, such as
                 TI-83.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              15524          09:30A-10:45A   TR     RH 100    Steele J                     260   55    1
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 119 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 119 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, March 7, at
                 9:00a-10:30a.
                 M 119 : Students will need a graphing calculator, such as
                 TI-83.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        MATH-M 120  BRIEF SURVEY OF CALCULUS 2 (3 CR)
        M 120 : P - MATH-M 119 or consent of instructor
               8680          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SE 105    Dabrowski A                   50    5    0
               8681          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SE 105    Dabrowski A                   50    6    0
               8682          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SE 140    Deodhar V                     50   26    0
        MATH-X 201  TRANSITION TO CALCULUS II (1 CR)
              12129          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SW 220    Peters G                      40    8    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
              12130          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SW 220    Peters G                      35   21    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        MATH-M 211  CALCULUS I (4 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               8684          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SE 140    Popa M                        54   16    0
                 Recitation (RCT)
               8685          09:05A-09:55A   T      GG 101B   Gershon A                     27    1    0
               8686          09:05A-09:55A   T      HP 10     Liu L                         27    3    0
        MATH-M 211  CALCULUS I (4 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               8687          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SE 140    Mandell M                     54    8    2
                 Recitation (RCT)
         CLSD  8688          11:15A-12:05P   T      SH 021    Liu L                         27    0    1
         CLSD  8689          11:15A-12:05P   T      JH A105   Gershon A                     27    0    5
        MATH-M 211  CALCULUS I (4 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               8690          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SE 140    Mandell M                     54   11    3
                 Recitation (RCT)
               8691          12:20P-01:10P   T      BQ C238   Liu L                         27    2    1
               8692          12:20P-01:10P   T      SH 021    Bayraktar T                   27    1    0
        MATH-M 211  CALCULUS I (4 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               8693          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SE 140    Libine M                      54   15    3
                 Recitation (RCT)
         CLSD  8694          01:25P-02:15P   R      GY 436    Gershon A                     27    0    0
               8695          01:25P-02:15P   R      TE F258   Bayraktar T                   27    2    1
        MATH-M 211  CALCULUS I (4 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               8696          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SE 140    Libine M                      54   24    0
                 Recitation (RCT)
               8697          02:30P-03:20P   R      MN 001A   Bayraktar T                   27    7    0
               8698          02:30P-03:20P   R      GY 436    Connor P                      27    3    0
        MATH-M 212  CALCULUS II (4 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               8699          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SE 105    McKinley L                    58   14    2
                 Recitation (RCT)
               8700          09:05A-09:55A   T      SY 002    Kashyap N                     29    1    3
               8701          09:05A-09:55A   T      WH 109    Shen C                        29    1    2
        MATH-M 212  CALCULUS II (4 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               8702          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SE 105    Lunts V                       58   17    1
                 Recitation (RCT)
               8703          10:10A-11:00A   R      SB 131    Kashyap N                     29    4    3
               8704          10:10A-11:00A   R      WI C109   Connor P                      29    4    0
        MATH-M 212  CALCULUS II (4 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               8705          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SE 105    Peters G                      58    5    3
                 Recitation (RCT)
         CLSD  8706          11:15A-12:05P   R      ED 1220   Shen C                        29    0    0
         CLSD  8707          11:15A-12:05P   R      BH 229    Connor P                      29    0    1
        MATH-M 212  CALCULUS II (4 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               8708          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SE 105    Strauch M                     58   19    1
                 Recitation (RCT)
               8709          01:25P-02:15P   R      HP 012    Kashyap N                     29    3    1
               8710          01:25P-02:15P   R      LI 031    Shen C                        29    7    0
        MATH-M 295  READINGS AND RESEARCH (1-3 CR)
        M 295 : P - Prior permission of a member of the Mathematics faculty
        who will serve as supervisor
               8711 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Orr K                         20   19    0
        MATH-S 299  HONORS READING & RESEARCH (1-3 CR)
        S 299 : P - Prior permission of a member of the Mathematics faculty
        who will serve as supervisor
               8759 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Orr K                         10   10    0
        MATH-M 301  LINEAR ALGEBRA & APPLICATIONS (3 CR)
               8712          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 344    Koh J                         30    4    0
              30275          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SW 218    Wang S                        30   11    0
        MATH-M 303  LINEAR ALGEBRA FOR UNDERGRAD (3 CR)
        M 303 : P - One of the following: MATH-M 212, M 216 or CSCI-C 241
               8713          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SW 221    Weber M                       44    5    0
               8714          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SE 010    Pinchuk S                     44    7    0
        MATH-S 303  HONORS CRSE IN LINEAR ALGEBRA (3 CR)
        S 303 : P - MATH-M 212, S 212, or M 213
        S 303 : Special course for top students
               8760 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SE 240    Pilgrim K                     35   11    0
        MATH-K 310  STATISTICAL TECHNIQUES (3 CR)
        K 310 : credit not given for both MATH-K 300 and 310, or 310 and
        ECON-E 270 or E 370. SEE ALSO PSY AND SPEA.
        K 310 : P - MATH-M 119
               8635          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 310    Boggess J                    100    1   16
         CLSD 14266          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    CH 033    Polly K                      100    0   22
        MATH-M 311  CALCULUS 3 (4 CR)
               8715          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 138    Natapov M                     32    6    0
               8716          11:15A-12:05P   D      BH 240    Kim K                         32    1    0
              25834          02:30P-03:20P   D      SW 221    Peng I                        32    6    0
        MATH-M 312  CALCULUS 4 (3 CR)
        M 312 : P - MATH-M 311 or consent of instructor
               8717          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 305    Dadok J                       26    1    1
              30276          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 231    Brown S                       26    6    0
                 M 312 : P - MATH-M 311 or consent of instructor
        MATH-S 312  HONORS COURSE IN CALCULUS IV (3 CR)
               8761 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   D      SE 245    Gerber M                      20   16    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              28436 PERM     08:00A-08:50A   D      RH 104    Gerber M                      30   23    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        MATH-M 321  INTUITIVE TOPOLOGY (3 CR)
              25835          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 140    Orr K                         35   24    0
        MATH-M 343  INTRO TO DIFF EQ (3 CR)
        M 343 : P - MATH-M 212 or consent of instructor
               8719          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 219    Demeter C                     30    8    0
                 Above class meets with MATH-S 343
               8720          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SE 240    Glatt-Holtz N                 42   16    0
        MATH-S 343  HONORS CRSE IN DIFFERENTIAL EQ (3 CR)
              10981          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 219    Demeter C                     10    3    0
                 Above class meets with MATH-M 343
        MATH-M 344  INTRO TO DIFF EQ (3 CR)
        M 344 : P - MATH-M 301 or M 303, and M 343
               8721          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SE 010    Staic M                       30    9    0
                 Above class meets with MATH-S 344
        MATH-S 344  HONORS IN DIFFERNTL EQUATNS II (3 CR)
              12017 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SE 010    Staic M                       10    8    0
                 Above class meets with MATH-M 344
        MATH-M 353  DISCRETE MATHEMATICS (3 CR)
              25836          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SW 219    Katz N                        30   24    0
        MATH-M 365  INTRO PROBABILITY & STATISTICS (3 CR)
        M 365 : P - MATH-M 212 or consent of instructor
               8722          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 242    Bradley Jr R                  50    2    2
        MATH-M 371  ELEMENTARY COMPUTATIONAL MTHD (3 CR)
               8723          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SE 010    Edmonds A                     40    3    0
                             12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 118    Edmonds A
        MATH-M 384  MODAL LOGIC (3 CR)
              28118          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 147    Moss L                        25   19    0
                 Above class meets with PHIL-P 550
        MATH-M 391  INTRO MATHEMATICAL REASONING (3 CR)
        M 391 : P - One of the following: MATH-M 212, M 216, or CSCI-C 241
               8724          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SW 220    Haile D                       45    8    0
        MATH-Y 398  INTRNSHP IN PROFESSIONAL PRACT (1-3 CR)
               8775 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Orr K                          5    5    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        MATH-M 404  INTRO TO MODERN ALGEBRA 2 (3 CR)
        M 404 : P - MATH-M 403 or consent of instructor
               8725 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 345    Lunts V                       25   22    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with MATH-S 404
        MATH-S 404  HONORS CRSE IN MOD ALGEBRA 2 (3 CR)
        S 404 : P - Permission of Mathematics Department
        S 404 : Special section for students with superior ability
               8762 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 345    Lunts V                       12    7    0
                 Above class meets with MATH-M 404
        MATH-M 409  LINEAR TRANSFORMATIONS (3 CR)
              25837          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SE 010    Deodhar V                     30   14    0
        MATH-M 414  INTRODUCTION TO ANALYSIS 2 (3 CR)
        M 414 : P - MATH-M 413 or consent of instructor
               8726 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 219    Bedford E                     40   24    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with MATH-S 414
        MATH-S 414  HONORS COURSE IN ANALYSIS II (3 CR)
        S 414 : P - Permission of Mathematics Department
        S 414 : Special section for students with superior ability
               8763 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 219    Bedford E                     40   24    0
                 Above class meets with MATH-M 414
        MATH-M 415  ELEM COMPLEX VARIABLES WITH AP (3 CR)
        M 415 : P - MATH-M 311 or consent of instructor
               8727          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SE 240    Pilgrim K                     45    6    1
        MATH-M 435  INTRO TO DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY (3 CR)
        M 435 : P - MATH-M 301 or M 303, and M 311
               8728          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 247    Solomon B                     35   29    0
                 M 435 : An introcuction to the geometry of curves and
                 surfaces, emphasizing curvature invariants and the way they
                 determine shape. Students will use Mathematica to visualize
                 and explore many of the objects we study. Mathematica can be
                 used at most STC's, or purchased for a modest fee from the IU
                 Stat/Math center: www.indiana.edu/~statmath/math/mma/
        MATH-M 442  PARTIAL DIFF EQUAT W/ APPL II (3 CR)
               8729          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SE 010    Judge C                       25   17    0
        MATH-M 453  CRYPTOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              25838          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 147    Koh J                         25    9    0
                 Above class meets with MATH-M 553
        MATH-M 464  INTRO TO PROBABILITY THEORY 2 (3 CR)
        M 464 : P - MATH-M 463 or S 463 or consent of instructor
               8730          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SE 245    Dadok J                       35   18    0
        MATH-M 466  INTRO TO MATHEMATICAL STATS (3 CR)
               8731          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SW 220    Housworth E                   35   11    0
        MATH-S 499  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
        S 499 : P - Prior permission from a member of the Mathematics faculty
        who will serve as supervisor
               8764 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Orr K                         10    9    0
        MATH-M 502  COMMUTATIVE ALGEBRA (3 CR)
               8734          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 319    Haile D                       30    8    0
        MATH-M 512  REAL VARIABLES 2 (3 CR)
        M 512 : P - MATH-M 511 or consent of instructor
               8735          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 322    Hoff D                        35   15    0
        MATH-M 514  COMPLEX VARIABLES 2 (3 CR)
        M 514 : P - MATH-M 513 or consent of instructor
               8736          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 148    Pinchuk S                     25   14    0
        MATH-M 522  TOPOLOGY II (3 CR)
        M 522 : P - MATH-M 521 or consent of instructor
               8737          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 231    Gerhardt T                    23    9    0
        MATH-M 534  DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY 2 (3 CR)
               8738          11:15A-12:30P   TR     RH 104    Connell C                     25   19    0
        MATH-M 540  PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATNS 1 (3 CR)
        M 540 : P - MATH-M 540 or consent of instructor
               8739          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 231    Torchinsky A                  25   12    0
        MATH-M 542  NONLINEAR PARTIAL DIFF EQUATNS (3 CR)
               8740          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 139    Sternberg P                   25   13    0
        MATH-M 545  ORDINARY DIFF EQUATIONS 2 (3 CR)
              25840          02:30P-03:45P   T      RH 316    Jolly M                       20   11    0
                             08:00A-09:15A   R      RH 316    Jolly M
        MATH-M 553  CRYPTOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              25839          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 147    Koh J                         15    9    0
                 Above class meets with MATH-M 453
        MATH-M 560  APPLIED STOCHASTIC PROCESSES (3 CR)
              25841          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 140    Bradley Jr R                  25   11    0
        MATH-M 564  THEORY OF PROBABILITY 2 (3 CR)
               8741          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 205    Bercovici H                   25   14    0
        MATH-M 583  SET THEORY (3 CR)
              25842          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 215    Moss L                        25    6    0
        MATH-M 590  SEMINAR (3 CR)
               8742 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sha J                         15   15    0
        MATH-M 599  COLLOQUIUM (1 CR)
               8743          04:00P-05:30P   F      RH 100    Kirk P                        25   16    0
                             04:00P-05:30P   D      SE 140    Kirk P
                 TOPIC : Departmental Colloquium
        MATH-M 622  ALGEBRAIC TOPOLOGY II (3 CR)
              25843          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 140    Lindenstrauss A               25   16    0
        MATH-M 658  CONTINUUM MECHANICS 1 (3 CR)
              14283          04:00P-06:30P   R      SE 320    Temam R                       20   12    0
        MATH-M 702  SELECTED TOPICS IN ALGEBRA 2 (3 CR)
              25844          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 140    Larsen M                      25   10    0
        MATH-M 712  SELECTED TOPICS IN ANALYSIS 2 (3 CR)
               8745          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 232    Katz N                        20   13    0
        MATH-M 722  SELECTED TOPICS IN TOPOLOGY 2 (3 CR)
              25845          09:30A-10:45A   TR     RH 104    Kirk P                        12    4    0
        MATH-M 732  SEL TPCS IN DIFFER GEOMETRY 2 (3 CR)
              11865          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    RH 104    Sha J                         12    2    0
        MATH-M 800  MATHEMATICAL READING & RSRCH (1-12 CR)
               8747          04:00P-05:30P   W      CH 033    Moss L                        25   24    0
                 TOPIC : Interdisciplinary Logic Seminar
                 Above class not available for dual credit
                 Above class meets with PHIL-P 590
               8748 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sha J                         50   50    0
               8749          04:00P-05:00P   M      RH 104    Lunts V                       10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Algebra Seminar
               8750          04:00P-05:00P   M      SE 105    Sternberg P                   10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Analysis - Geometry/PDE Seminar
               8751          02:30P-03:30P   TR     RH 104    Edmonds A                     10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Geometry - Topology seminar
               8752          02:30P-03:45P   W      RH 104    Bercovici H                   10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Functional Analysis Seminar
               8753          04:00P-05:00P   T      RH 316    Torchinsky A                  10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Harmonic Analysis
               8754          04:00P-05:00P   W      RH 104    Edmonds A                     10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Topology Seminar
               8755          04:00P-05:00P   W      RH 316    Bedford E                     10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Complex Dynamics
               8756          04:00P-05:00P   R      SE 009    Bradley Jr R                  10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Probability and related fields
               8757          04:00P-05:00P   R      RH 104    Judge C                       10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Differential Geometry
              11347          04:00P-05:30P   T      RH 104    Ciucu M                       15   15    0
                 TOPIC : Combinatorics
              11398          02:30P-03:30P   F      RH 104    Pilgrim K                     15   14    0
                 TOPIC : Dynamics
              13528          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sha J                         25    3    0
              13529          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sha J                         25    5    0
              14284          04:00P-05:00P   W      SE 320    Temam R                       20   20    0
                 TOPIC : Applied Mathematics Seminar
              16559          04:00P-05:00P   M      SE 240    Lunts V                       30   30    0
                 TOPIC : General notions in mathematics
              30098          02:30P-03:30P   MWF    RH 316    Strauch M                     12   12    0
                 TOPIC : Rigid Analytic Geometry and Applications
        MATH-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               8633 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sha J                         35    3    0

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        PHYSICS (PHYS)
        PHYS-P 548  MATHEMATICAL METHODS FOR BIOL (3 CR)
        


Medieval Studies (MEST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        MEST-M 390  STUDIES IN MEDIEVAL CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: LITERARY TRADITIONS AND IDEAS
              13471          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 235    McGerr R                      25    8    0
                 Above class meets with CMLT-C 321
        MEST-M 502  COLLOQUIUM IN MEDIEVAL STUDIES (4 CR)
              25893          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 219    McGerr R                      18    8    0
                 Above class meets with CMLT-C 523
        MEST-M 815  RDGS IN MEDIEVAL CIVILIZATN (1-4 CR)
              11838 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Storey H                      20   20    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        


Near Eastern Lang & Cultures (NELC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GENERAL NELC COURSES (007)

        NELC-N 204  TOPICS IN MID EAST CULTURE&SOC (3 CR)
           VT: U.S. FORGN POL IN MUSLIM WORLD
              15750          03:35P-05:35P   MW     WH 120    Sinno A                       30    5    0
                 Above class meets first ten weeks only (Jan 12-Apr 1)
                 Above class meets with POLS-Y 102
        NELC-N 205  TOPICS IN MIDDLE EASTERN LIT (3 CR)
           VT: ARABIC NOVEL IN TRANSLATION
              29827          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SY 137    Fakhreddine H                 30   16    0
        NELC-N 212  CONTEMPORARY LIT OF MID EAST (3 CR)
              26684          03:00P-06:00P   T      FA 005    Harding C                     20    3    0
                 TOPIC : Contemporary Literatures of the Middle East in
                 Translation
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
        NELC-N 240  DIRECTED READINGS PERSIAN LANG (1-4 CR)
              15797 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Losensky P                     5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        NELC-N 255  MULTIMEDIA ARABIC (3 CR)
              11077          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 231    Alani S                       16    4    0
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 555
        NELC-N 265  INTRO TO ISLAMIC CIVILIZATION (3 CR)
              32386          09:30A-12:00P   MW     SH 021    Alhieh M                      20    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        NELC-N 303  ISSUES IN MIDDLE EASTERN HIST (3 CR)
           VT: RELIGION AND REVOLUTIONS
              28788          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 140    Cipa H                        22    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 320
           VT: OTTOMAN HISTORY II
         CLSD 28789          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 112    Cipa H                         4    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 320, CEUS-U 520 and NELC-N 695
        NELC-N 304  ISSUES MIDDLE EASTERN CLTR&SOC (3 CR)
           VT: WOMEN & GENDER IN MIDDLE EAST
         CLSD 15683          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 245    Scalenghe S                   19    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with HIST-C 305
        NELC-N 305  ISSUES IN MIDDLE EASTERN LIT (3 CR)
              29308          07:00P-09:30P   W      BH 233    Istrabadi Z                   15   11    0
                 TOPIC : Classical Prose Literature
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 695
        NELC-N 306  TPCS IN MIDDLE EASTERN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: INTRODUCTN TO PERSIAN THEATRE
              30209          01:00P-03:30P   TR     WI C109   Farrokh-Hekmat N              35    6    0
                 Above class - no prior experience or language requirements
                 needed
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with GLLC-G 300
        NELC-N 393  INDV RDNGS IN CLASSICAL ARABIC (1-6 CR)
              13861 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                      5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        NELC-N 398  INDIV RDNGS ARABIC LANG & LING (1-6 CR)
               9854 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Shahrani M                     3    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        NELC-N 555  MULTIMEDIA ARABIC (3 CR)
              11078          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 231    Alani S                       16    4    0
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 255
        NELC-N 695  GRADUATE TOPICS IN NELC (2 CR)
           VT: SEM FEM RDGS ISLAM LEGAL TEXTS
              29873          06:40P-08:40P   M      LW 216    Istrabadi F                   10    9    0
                 TOPIC : Seminar in Feminist Readings of Islamic Legal Texts
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets January 15 - May 8
                 Above class will meet with LAW-L 635
        NELC-N 695  GRADUATE TOPICS IN NELC (3 CR)
           VT: ISLAMIC CODICOLOGY/PALEOGRAPHY
              26686          03:00P-05:00P   W      HD TBA    Gruber C                      12   12    0
                 TOPIC : From Pen to Paper: Islamic Codicology and Paleography
                 Above class will meet in the Lilly Library
                 Above class open to graduates only
        NELC-N 695  GRADUATE TOPICS IN NELC (2 CR)
           VT: READINGS - SOCIAL&CLTRL THEORY
         CLSD 32172          ARR             ARR    ARR       Harding C                      1    0    0
                 TOPIC : Readings in Social and Cultural Theory
        NELC-N 695  GRADUATE TOPICS IN NELC (3 CR)
           VT: ISLAM/MUSLIMS IN ANTHRO LIT
              13670          05:00P-07:30P   R      BH 316    Shahrani M                    12    2    0
                 TOPIC : Contemporary Study of Central Asia and Middle East:
                 Representations of Islam and Muslims in Anthropological
                 Literature
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 600 and CEUS-U 797
           VT: LANGUAGE & SOCIETY IN MID EAST
              28541          02:00P-05:00P   M      BH 117    Harding C                      8    3    0
                             02:00P-05:00P   M      BH 115    Harding C
                             02:00P-05:00P   M      BH 115    Harding C
                 TOPIC : Language and Society in the Middle East
                 Above class please note room change for Mar 2 and Apr 20 only
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 305
        NELC-N 695  GRADUATE TOPICS IN NELC (4 CR)
           VT: RES SEM IN MIDDLE EASTERN HIST
              26692          05:30P-07:30P   T      WH 118    Scalenghe S                   12    5    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 785
        NELC-N 695  GRADUATE TOPICS IN NELC (1-4 CR)
           VT: ISRAEL FILM AND FICTION
              28557          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 149    Katz S                         5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with two sections of JSTU-J 303
        NELC-N 695  GRADUATE TOPICS IN NELC (3 CR)
           VT: CLASSICAL PROSE LITERATURE
              29309          07:00P-09:30P   W      BH 233    Istrabadi Z                   15   11    0
                 TOPIC : Classical Prose Literature
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 305
           VT: MUSLIMS IN WESTERN POLITICS
              15500          03:35P-05:35P   T      WH 205    Sinno A                       10    2    0
                 Above class meets with POLS-Y 657 and WEUR-W 605
           VT: OTTOMAN HISTORY II
         CLSD 28790          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 112    Cipa H                         2    0    1
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 320, CEUS-U 520 and NELC-N 303
           VT: MIDDLE EASTERN POLITICS
         CLSD 32211          ARR             ARR    ARR       Harding C                      1    0    0
                 TOPIC : Middle Eastern Politics

        ARABIC LANGUAGE COURSES (020)

        NELC-A 150  ELEMENTARY ARABIC II (4 CR)
               9836          05:30P-06:35P   MTWR   BH 146    Alqassas A                    18    6    0
                 Above class meets with NELC-A 550
               9837          09:05A-09:55A   D      SY 0006   Alzoubi E                     18    6    0
                 Above class meets with NELC-A 550
         CLSD 13417          10:10A-11:00A   D      SY 0006   Istrabadi Z                   22    0    0
                 Above class meets with NELC-A 550
               9838 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   D      SY 0006   Lorenz W                      18    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-A 550
        NELC-A 160  FIRST YEAR ARABIC (4 CR)
              14421          09:05A-09:55A   D      WH 006    Istrabadi Z                   18    7    0
                 Above class meets with NELC-A 560
        NELC-A 250  INTERMEDIATE ARABIC II (3 CR)
               9839          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BU 429    Gibrill M                     18    4    0
                 Above class meets with NELC-A 650
         CLSD 28531          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 233    Athamneh W                    15    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-A 650
              28536          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BU 427    Elsheikh A                    15    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-A 650
        NELC-N 305  ISSUES IN MIDDLE EASTERN LIT (3 CR)
           VT: LANGUAGE & SOCIETY IN MID EAST
              28540          02:00P-05:00P   M      BH 117    Harding C                      8    3    0
                             02:00P-05:00P   M      BH 115    Harding C
                             02:00P-05:00P   M      BH 115    Harding C
                 Above class please note room change for Mar 2 and Apr 20 only
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 695
        NELC-N 312  ARABIC GRAMMAR (3 CR)
              13668          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 006    Alani S                       23    8    0
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 512
        NELC-A 350  ADVANCED ARABIC II (3 CR)
               9840 PERM     05:30P-06:45P   MTW    BH 138    Maanaki B                     18    2    0
                 A 350 : P - Must have achieved a B+ or better in NELC-A 300
                 or have passed a NELC proficiency exam
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with NELC-A 670
        NELC-A 450  ADVANCED ARABIC IV (3 CR)
              28538 PERM     04:40P-05:30P   MTWR   WH 116    Almallah A                     6    3    0
                 A 450 : P - Must have achieved a B+ or better in NELC-A 400
                 or have passed a NELC proficiency exam
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with NELC-A 690
        NELC-N 512  ARABIC GRAMMAR (3 CR)
              13667          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 006    Alani S                       23    8    0
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 312
        NELC-A 550  ELEMENTARY ARABIC II (2 CR)
               9841          05:30P-06:35P   MTWR   BH 146    Alqassas A                    18    6    0
                 Above class meets with NELC-A 150
               9842          09:05A-09:55A   D      SY 0006   Alzoubi E                     18    6    0
                 Above class meets with NELC-A 150
         CLSD 13418          10:10A-11:00A   D      SY 0006   Istrabadi Z                   22    0    0
                 Above class meets with NELC-A 150
               9843          11:15A-12:05P   D      SY 0006   Lorenz W                      18    3    0
                 Above class meets with NELC-A 150
        NELC-A 560  FIRST YEAR ARABIC (3 CR)
              15145          09:05A-09:55A   D      WH 006    Istrabadi Z                   18    7    0
                 Above class meets with NELC-A 160
        NELC-A 650  INTERMEDIATE ARABIC II (3 CR)
              28532          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 233    Athamneh W                     3    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-A 250
               9844 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BU 429    Gibrill M                     18    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-A 250
              28537          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BU 427    Elsheikh A                     3    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-A 250
        NELC-A 670  ADVANCED ARABIC II (3 CR)
               9845          05:30P-06:45P   MTW    BH 138    Maanaki B                     18    2    0
                 Above class meets with NELC-A 350
        NELC-A 690  ADVANCED ARABIC IV (3 CR)
              28539          04:40P-05:30P   MTWR   WH 116    Almallah A                     6    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-A 450
        NELC-A 699  TCHG ARABIC AS FOREIGN LANG II (1 CR)
              13419 PERM     02:00P-04:00P   W      BH 117    Harding C                      5    1    0
        NELC-N 701  TOPICS IN ARABIC LITERATURE (3 CR)
           VT: MOD/POST ANGLO-AMER INFL-NOVEL
              28543          02:30P-05:00P   F      BH 011    Azouqa A                      15    7    0
                 TOPIC : Modern and Post Modern Anglo-American Influence-Novel
           VT: MYTH-MAKING-MOD ARABIC POETRY
              28544          12:30P-03:00P   W      GB 319    Azouqa A                      15    8    0
                 TOPIC : Myth-Making Modern Arabic Poetry

        MODERN HEBREW LANGUAGE COURSES (030)

        NELC-N 517  BIBLICAL HEBREW IV (3 CR)
              26685 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     PV 275    Shubowitz D                   20   14    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with JSTU-B 250
        NELC-H 550  ELEMENTARY HEBREW II (2 CR)
         CLSD  9847 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 315    Tamir E                        2    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with JSTU-H 150
              27247 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   BH 315    Tamir E                        1    1    0
                 Above class meets with JSTU-H 150
         CLSD 27248 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   BH 315    Tamir E                        1    0    0
                 Above class meets with JSTU-H 150
              28553          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   BH 229    Maoz-Levy M                    1    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with JSTU-H 150
        NELC-H 650  INTERMEDIATE HEBREW II (3 CR)
               9850 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 240    Weiss A                        1    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with JSTU-H 250
              27249 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 140    Maoz-Levy M                    1    1    0
                 Above class meets with JSTU-H 250
              27250 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 231    Maoz-Levy M                    1    1    0
                 Above class meets with JSTU-H 250
              29405          12:20P-01:10P   MF     BH 247    Weiss A                        1    1    0
                             12:20P-01:10P   W      BH 316    Weiss A
                 Above class meets with JSTU-H 250
        NELC-N 695  GRADUATE TOPICS IN NELC (1-4 CR)
           VT: S.Y. AGNON & THE JEWISH EXPER
              28556          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 149    Katz S                        35   27    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with JSTU-L 395

        READINGS & THESIS (060)

        NELC-N 495  DIRECTED READINGS IN NELC (3-4 CR)
               9855 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Shahrani M                     5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        NELC-N 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
               9856 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Shahrani M                     4    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        NELC-N 590  DIRECTED READINGS IN ARABIC (1-6 CR)
               9857 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Shahrani M                     5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        NELC-N 593  INDV RDNGS CLASSICL ARABIC LIT (1-6 CR)
              11870 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Shahrani M                    10    6    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        NELC-N 594  INDIV RDGS IN MODERN ARABIC (1-6 CR)
              11387 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Shahrani M                    10    9    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        NELC-N 598  READINGS IN ARABIC LANG & LING (1-6 CR)
              12057 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Shahrani M                     3    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        NELC-N 810  PHD THESIS (1-30 CR)
              27003 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Shahrani M                    20   18    0

        DIRECTED READINGS, THESIS (070)

        NELC-N 710  M A THESIS (1-6 CR)
               9858 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Shahrani M                     5    5    0
                 N 710 : Consent of the instructor required before registering
        NELC-N 720  M A THESIS (1-6 CR)
               9859 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Shahrani M                     2    2    0
        NELC-N 810  PHD THESIS (1-30 CR)
               9860 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Shahrani M                    11    2    0
                 N 810 : Consent of the instructor required before registering
        NELC-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               9846 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Shahrani M                     6    1    0

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        CENTRAL EURASIAN STUDIES (CEUS)
        CEUS-U 162  INTRODUCTORY TURKISH II (4 CR)
        CEUS-U 178  INTRODUCTORY PERSIAN II (4 CR)
        CEUS-U 254  INTRO TO THE ANCIENT NEAR EAST (3 CR)
        CEUS-U 262  INTERMEDIATE TURKISH II (3 CR)
        CEUS-U 278  INTERMEDIATE PERSIAN II (3 CR)
        CEUS-U 311  PROPHETS POETS KINGS: IRAN CIV (3 CR)
        CEUS-U 352  INTRODUCTORY TURKISH II (3 CR)
        CEUS-U 452  INTERMEDIATE TURKISH II (3 CR)
        CEUS-U 511  PROPHETS POETS KINGS:IRAN CIV (3 CR)
        CEUS-U 520  INTERMEDIATE PERSIAN II (3 CR)
        CEUS-U 520  INTRODUCTORY PERSIAN II (3 CR)
        CEUS-U 520  ADVANCED PERSIAN II (3 CR)
        CEUS-U 520  INTRO TO ANCIENT NEAR EAST (3 CR)
        CEUS-U 552  ADVANCED TURKISH II (3 CR)

        COMPARATIVE LITERATURE (CMLT)
        CMLT-C 370  COMP STUDIES WSTRN&MID EAST LT (3 CR)
        


Center For Neural Sciences (NEUS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        NEUS-N 501  NEURAL SCIENCE II (4 CR)
               9862 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   TR     PY 115    Koceja D                      34   23    0
        NEUS-N 510  CELLULAR/MOLECULR NEUROSCIENCE (3 CR)
              13539 PERM     08:00A-09:15A   TR     PY 228    Prieto A                      30   26    0
        NEUS-N 650  NEUROSCIENCE COLLOQUIUM SERIES (1 CR)
              11839          03:35P-05:30P   W      PY 101    Bradshaw H                    25    8    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        NEUS-N 700  READINGS-NERVOUS SYSTEM (1-12 CR)
               9863 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rebec G                       10    9    0
        NEUS-N 800  RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
               9864 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rebec G                       35   19    0
        NEUS-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               9861 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rebec G                       10    5    0

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        ANIMAL BEHAVIOR (ABEH)
        ABEH-A 501  INTERDISCIPLINARY SEMINAR (3 CR)

        BIOLOGY (BIOL)
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (3 CR)

        MEDICAL SCIENCES (MSCI)
        MSCI-M 555  MEDICAL NEUROSCIENCE (5 CR)

        PHARMACOLOGY (PHAR)
        PHAR-F 606  PRINCIPLES OF PHARMACOLOGY 2 (4 CR)

        PSYCHOLOGICAL & BRAIN SCIENCES (PSY)
        PSY-P 526  NEUROBIOLOGY OF LEARN & MEMORY (3 CR)
        PSY-P 657  COG NEUROSCI OF PSYCHOPATHOLGY (3 CR)
        PSY-P 657  NEUROIMAGING METHODS (3 CR)
        PSY-P 717  EVOLUTIONARY BASES OF LEARNING (3 CR)

        SPEECH & HEARING SCIENCES (SPHS)
        SPHS-S 513  SPEECH ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY (2 CR)
        SPHS-S 515  RDG RES IN AUDIOLOGY (2 CR)
        SPHS-S 515  INTRODUCTION TO ACOUSTICS (2 CR)
        SPHS-S 537  DIAG & MGMT OF ADULT APHASIA (3 CR)
        


Overseas Studies (OVST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        OVST-B 396  OVERSEAS STUDY IN BUDAPEST (16 CR)
               9926 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      10   10    0
              28365 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      25   22    0
        OVST-C 396  OVERSEAS STUDY IN LEIDEN (12 CR)
               9934 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      10   10    0
        OVST-C 396  OVERSEAS STUDY IN LEIDEN (9 CR)
               9935 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      10   10    0
        OVST-D 396  OVERSEAS STUDY IN KOREA (15 CR)
              12047 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      20   19    0
              29575 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      25   24    0
        OVST-E 396  OVERSEAS STUDY IN TANZANIA (15 CR)
              14456 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      20   20    0
        OVST-F 396  OVERSEAS STUDY IN ROUEN (15 CR)
               9946 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15    9    0
        OVST-H 396  CIC LONDON INTERNSHIP PROGRAM (15 CR)
               9951 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      25    7    0
        OVST-I 396  CIEE OVERSEAS ST IN ALICANTE (16 CR)
               9953 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15   13    0
              12236 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      20   20    0
        OVST-J 396  OVERSEAS STUDY IN JAPAN (16 CR)
               9958 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      10    7    0
        OVST-K 396  OVERSEAS STUDY IN COSTA RICA (3 CR)
               9961 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      20    8    0
        OVST-R 396  IES OVERSEAS STUDY IN ROME (16 CR)
               9977 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15    9    0
        OVST-W 396  OVERSEAS ST/WOLLONGONG, AUST (15 CR)
               9991 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15    5    0
               9992 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      10    6    0
        OVST-A 496  OVRSEAS STDY AT KENT-CANTERBRY (16 CR)
               9925 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      25   10    0
        OVST-B 496  OVERSEAS STUDY IN BOLOGNA (15 CR)
               9927 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15   13    0
               9928 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15   13    0
               9929 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15    5    0
         CLSD  9930 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15    0    0
        OVST-E 496  OVERSEAS STUDY IN BELIZE (9 CR)
               9941 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                       8    8    0
               9942 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                       8    8    0
        OVST-E 496  OVERSEAS STUDY IN BELIZE (6 CR)
               9943 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15   15    0
        OVST-G 496  CIEE OVRSEAS STY/ST PETERSBURG (15 CR)
               9948 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      10    9    0
              11338 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      10    6    0
        OVST-I 496  OVERSEAS STUDY IN FLORENCE (15 CR)
               9954 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      30    6    0
        OVST-J 496  OVERSEAS STUDY IN JERUSALEM (15 CR)
               9959 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      10   10    0
              13303 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15    6    0
        OVST-K 496  CIEE OVERSEAS STUDY IN CHINA (15 CR)
               9962 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      10    8    0
        OVST-K 496  CIEE OVERSEAS STUDY IN CHINA (16 CR)
              15560 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      25   23    0
              28364 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      25   10    0
        OVST-L 496  OVERSEAS STUDY IN LIMA (12 CR)
               9963 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      10    6    0
              13592 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      20   18    0
        OVST-M 496  OVERSEAS STUDY IN MADRID (15 CR)
               9965 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15    7    0
               9966 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15    3    0
        OVST-N 496  CIEE OVERSEAS STUDY IN RENNES (16 CR)
               9969 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      12    7    0
              13308 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      12   11    0
        OVST-O 496  OVERSEAS STUDY IN BRAZIL (15 CR)
               9971 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      10   10    0
               9972 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      10    9    0
              11840 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      10    9    0
              29574 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      25   24    0
        OVST-R 496  OVERSEAS STUDY IN MAASTRICHT (15 CR)
               9978 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      32   17    0
        OVST-S 496  CIEE OVERSEAS STUDY IN SEVILLE (17 CR)
               9980 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15   12    0
        OVST-S 496  CIEE OVERSEAS STUDY IN SEVILLE (15 CR)
               9981 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      25    4    0
               9982 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      25    7    0
              15558 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      20   19    0
        OVST-V 496  IES OVERSEAS STUDY IN VIENNA (17 CR)
              10825 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      40   35    0
              28366 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      25   23    0
        OVST-Y 496  OVERSEAS STUDY/NON-IU PROGRAM (0 CR)
               9994 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                     175   37    0
               9995 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      75   75    0
               9996 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      75   75    0
              14457 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      75   75    0
        OVST-B 497  OVERSEAS ST AT ANU, CANBERRA (15 CR)
               9931 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      10   10    0
               9932 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                       4    3    0
        OVST-C 497  CIEE OVERSEAS STUDY IN PRAGUE (16 CR)
               9936 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      20   19    0
              28363 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      25   24    0
        OVST-D 497  OVERSEAS STUDY AT U-ADELAIDE (15 CR)
               9939 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      10    9    0
               9940 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                       4    3    0
        OVST-E 497  IES OVERSEAS ST-EEC-FREIBURG (17 CR)
               9944 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15   14    0
        OVST-G 497  OVERSEAS ST/COLLEGE YR ATHENS (15 CR)
               9949 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      20   18    0
        OVST-I 497  IES OVERSEAS STUDY IN MILAN (15 CR)
               9955 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      30    6    0
        OVST-J 497  OVERSEAS STDY IN THE CARIBBEAN (3 CR)
              12165 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      40   40    0
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
        OVST-L 497  IES OVERSEAS STUDY IN LONDON (15 CR)
               9964 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      20    6    0
        OVST-M 497  IES OVERSEAS STUDY IN MADRID (16 CR)
               9967 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15   12    0
        OVST-P 497  IES OVERSEAS STUDY IN PARIS (16 CR)
               9974 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15   12    0
              28367 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      25   24    0
        OVST-Q 497  OVERSEAS STUDY IN GHANA (15 CR)
               9975 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      10    8    0
              13593 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      25   23    0
        OVST-R 497  OVERSEAS STUDY IN SYDNEY (16 CR)
              12234 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      40   17    0
        OVST-T 497  IES OVERSEAS STUDY IN JAPAN (15 CR)
               9984 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      10    7    0
        OVST-U 497  CIEE OVERSEAS STUDY IN CHILE (15 CR)
               9988 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      10   10    0
               9989 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      10    9    0
              11339 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      10   10    0
        OVST-V 497  OVERSEAS STUDY-ITESM MONTERREY (15 CR)
               9990 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      20   20    0
        OVST-W 497  LAW EXCHANGE POLAND (15 CR)
              12266 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      10    8    0
        OVST-X 497  OVST-CITY UNIV HONG KONG (15 CR)
               9993 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15    7    0
        OVST-Z 497  OVST AT U DE PRVENCE, AIX (15 CR)
              10001 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15    3    0
              10002 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15    8    0
        OVST-C 498  OVERSEAS ST AT U OF FREIBURG (15 CR)
               9937 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15    8    0
               9938 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15   10    0
        OVST-E 498  OVST ROYAL ACAD OF MUS,LONDON (12 CR)
               9945 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                       1    1    0
        OVST-F 498  IES OVERSEAS STUDY IN DUBLIN (15 CR)
               9947 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15   11    0
        OVST-G 498  OVST AT ESB REUTLINGEN,GERMANY (15 CR)
               9950 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                       3    3    0
        OVST-G 498  OVST AT ESB REUTLINGEN,GERMANY (6 CR)
              11247 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                       5    5    0
        OVST-H 498  OVRSEAS STDY IN DIS,COPENHAGEN (15 CR)
               9952 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      30    9    0
        OVST-I 498  CIEE OVST IN BUENOS AIRES,ARGN (15 CR)
               9956 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      20   16    0
              11841 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      20   20    0
        OVST-J 498  OVST VICTORIA U. TEC MELBOURNE (15 CR)
               9960 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15   13    0
        OVST-M 498  CIEE OVERSEAS ST SANTIAGO DR (15 CR)
               9968 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15   15    0
              11842 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15   13    0
        OVST-N 498  CIEE OVRSEAS STD MONTEVERDE CR (15 CR)
               9970 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15   15    0
        OVST-O 498  IES OVERSEAS ST IN SALAMANCA (15 CR)
               9973 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15   15    0
        OVST-Q 498  OVERSEAS STUDY IN BRITAIN (15 CR)
               9976 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      10   10    0
        OVST-R 498  OVERSEAS STUDY IN BARCELONA (16 CR)
         CLSD  9979 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15    0    0
        OVST-R 498  OVERSEAS STUDY IN BARCELONA (15 CR)
              12045 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      40   36    0
              13594 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      50   24    0
        OVST-R 498  OVERSEAS STUDY IN BARCELONA (16 CR)
              15559 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      25   25    0
        OVST-S 498  CIEE OVERSEAS ST IN CAPE TOWN (15 CR)
               9983 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15   10    0
              13309 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15   15    0
        OVST-T 498  OVST U OF W AUSTRALIA, PERTH (15 CR)
               9985 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15   12    0
               9986 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15   13    0
        OVST-Y 498  OVERSEAS ST/NON-IU PROGRAM II (0 CR)
               9997 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                     175   23    0
               9998 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                     350  349    0
               9999 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      75   75    0
              14458 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      75   75    0
        OVST-A 499  CIEE OVERSEAS STY IN THAILAND (15 CR)
              11174 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      10   10    0
        OVST-C 499  LAW EXCHANGE HONG KONG (15 CR)
              11352 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      10   10    0
        OVST-D 499  LAW EXCHANGE PARIS (15 CR)
              29573 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15   14    0
        OVST-E 499  LAW EXCHANGE ESADE (BARCELONA) (15 CR)
              10826 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      40   40    0
        OVST-F 499  LAW EXCHANGE CHINA (15 CR)
              10827 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      40   40    0
        OVST-H 499  AUC OVERSEAS STUDY IN CAIRO (15 CR)
              11319 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      10    9    0
              28368 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      25   24    0
        OVST-J 499  LAW EXCHANGE GERMANY (15 CR)
              13923 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      10   10    0
        OVST-L 499  OVERSEAS STUDY IN BONAIRE (17 CR)
              13310 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      25   25    0
        OVST-N 499  LAW EXCHANGE NEW ZEALAND (15 CR)
              12164 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      20   20    0
        OVST-O 499  OVERSEAS STUDY IN ECUADOR (15 CR)
              13312 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      20   20    0
        OVST-P 499  OVERSEAS STUDY IN INDIA (15 CR)
              13313 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      20   20    0
        OVST-R 499  OVST IUP-TSINGHUA, U BEIJING (15 CR)
              13315 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      20   20    0
        OVST-S 499  OVERSEAS STUDY IN CHINA (15 CR)
              15867 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      25   25    0
        OVST-I 596  OVST IUP-TSINGHUA U, BEIJING (6 CR)
               9957 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      10   10    0
        OVST-I 596  OVST IUP-TSINGHUA U, BEIJING (8 CR)
              13007 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      25   25    0
        OVST-T 596  OVERSEAS STUDY-IUP-TAIPEI (6 CR)
               9987 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                       3    3    0
        OVST-Y 596  OVERSEAS STUDY-IUC-YOKOHAMA (6 CR)
              10000 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                       4    4    0
        OVST-Y 596  OVERSEAS STUDY-IUC-YOKOHAMA (8 CR)
              13815 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      10    9    0
        OVST-B 597  OVERSEAS STUDY-NIDA, BANGKOK (9 CR)
               9933 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                       3    3    0
        


Performance Studies (PRST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        PRST-P 600  READING/RES IN PERF STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              10222 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauman R                       3    3    0
                 P 600 : Arranged readings. Check with Director of Performance
                 Studies, Richard Bauman, bauman@indiana.edu for course
                 instruction.
        


Philosophy (PHIL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        PHIL-P 100  INTRODUCTION TO PHILOSOPHY (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              10013          11:15A-12:05P   TR     TH A201   Leite A                       92   12    4
                 Above class not open to students with previous Philosophy
                 courses above the 100-level
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 11872          09:05A-09:55A   F      FA 010    Woodward P                    23    0    0
         CLSD 10014          10:10A-11:00A   F      FA 010    Woodward P                    23    0    0
         CLSD 10015          11:15A-12:05P   F      FA 010    Phillips B                    23    0    0
         CLSD 10016          12:20P-01:10P   F      FA 010    Phillips B                    23    0    0
        PHIL-P 100  INTRODUCTION TO PHILOSOPHY (3 CR)
              10017          09:05A-09:55A   MW     SB 150    Toh K                         89   43    0
                 Above class not open to students with previous Philosophy
                 courses above the 100-level
                 Discussion (DIS)
              11873          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 244    Lee J                         23    5    0
              10018          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 244    Lee J                         22   11    0
              10019          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 244    Koss M                        22    1    0
         CLSD 10020          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 244    Koss M                        22    0    0
        PHIL-P 100  INTRODUCTION TO PHILOSOPHY (3 CR)
              10021          12:20P-01:10P   MW     TH A201   Toh K                         92   19    1
                 Above class not open to students with previous Philosophy
                 courses above the 100-level
                 Discussion (DIS)
              11874          09:05A-09:55A   F      WY 015    McMyler S                     23    6    0
         CLSD 10022          10:10A-11:00A   F      WY 015    McMyler S                     23    0    0
              10023          11:15A-12:05P   F      WY 015    McAninch A                    23    1    1
              10024          12:20P-01:10P   F      WY 015    McAninch A                    23    1    2
        PHIL-P 100  INTRODUCTION TO PHILOSOPHY (3 CR)
              14933          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 214    Blake S                       35    7    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        PHIL-P 105  THINKING AND REASONING (3 CR)
              10025          11:15A-12:30P   MW     WI C109   Cheung K                      40    3    0
              12033          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 345    Carlson M                     40    5    1
        PHIL-P 105  THINKING AND REASONING (3 CR)
              14934          10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 103    Tillman C                     81   16    0
                 Discussion (DIS)
              14935          10:10A-11:00A   F      WY 101    Chang P                       27    2    0
              14936          11:15A-12:05P   F      WY 101    Chang P                       27    2    0
              14937          12:20P-01:10P   F      WY 101    Chang P                       27    5    0
        PHIL-P 135  INTRODUCTION TO EXISTENTIALISM (3 CR)
              14086          12:20P-01:10P   MW     GY 126    Senchuk D                     81   13    2
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Discussion (DIS)
              14087          10:10A-11:00A   F      WY 115    Caldwell M                    27    1    0
              14088          11:15A-12:05P   F      WY 115    Caldwell M                    27    1    0
         CLSD 14089          12:20P-01:10P   F      WY 115    Caldwell M                    27    0    0
        PHIL-P 140  INTRODUCTION TO ETHICS (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              10026          02:30P-03:20P   TR     MY 130    Baron M                       92    5    5
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 12034          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 105    Gehring A                     23    0    0
         CLSD 10027          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 105    Gehring A                     23    0    0
              10028          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 135    Hieronymus J                  23    2    2
         CLSD 10029          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 135    Hieronymus J                  23    0    1
        PHIL-P 140  INTRODUCTION TO ETHICS (3 CR)
              14938          11:15A-12:05P   TR     CH 001    Baron M                       92    5    2
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 14939          09:05A-09:55A   F      WY 005    Rodkey K                      23    0    0
         CLSD 14940          10:10A-11:00A   F      WY 005    Rodkey K                      23    0    0
         CLSD 14941          11:15A-12:05P   F      WY 005    Rings M                       23    0    0
         CLSD 14942          12:20P-01:10P   F      WY 005    Rings M                       23    0    0
        PHIL-P 150  ELEMENTARY LOGIC (3 CR)
              10030          11:15A-12:05P   MW     WH 003    McCarty D                     80   19    3
                 Discussion (DIS)
              10031          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 144    Altreuter E                   20    1    0
         CLSD 10032          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 144    Altreuter E                   20    0    0
         CLSD 10033          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 144    Diener D                      20    0    1
              25668          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 144    Diener D                      20    1    0
        PHIL-P 250  INTRODUCTORY SYMBOLIC LOGIC (3 CR)
              10034          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 005    Savion L                      60   15    2
              10035          09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 340    Savion L                      56   29    0
        PHIL-P 250  INTRODUCTORY SYMBOLIC LOGIC (3 CR)
              10036          02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 228    Senchuk D                     84   48    0
                 Discussion (DIS)
              11875          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 336    Hyslop S                      28   18    0
              11876          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 336    Hyslop S                      28   12    0
              11877          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 336    Hyslop S                      28    2    0
        PHIL-P 251  INTERMEDIATE SYMBOLIC LOGIC (3 CR)
              10037          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SY 200    Savion L                      35   11    0
        PHIL-P 270  INTRO TOPICS IN PHILOSOPHY (3 CR)
              25669          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 140    Wood A                        35   14    0
        PHIL-P 301  MEDIEVAL PHILOSOPHY (3 CR)
              25670 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 215    Wood R                        35   11    0
                 P 301 : P - One course in Philosophy
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        PHIL-P 310  TOPICS IN METAPHYSICS (3 CR)
              25671 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     GY 143    O'Connor T                    60   15    0
                 P 310 : P - One course in Philosophy
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        PHIL-P 312  TOPICS IN THEORY OF KNOWLEDGE (3 CR)
              13240 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 006    Schmitt F                     60   30    0
                 P 312 : P - One course in Philosophy
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        PHIL-P 335  PHENOMENOLOGY & EXISTENTIALISM (3 CR)
              14091 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     WH 007    Spade P                       60   23    0
                 P 335 : P - One course in Philosophy
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        PHIL-P 340  CLASSICS IN ETHICS (3 CR)
              14093 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 003    Abramson K                    35   16    0
                 P 340 : P - One course in Philosophy
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        PHIL-P 360  INTRO TO PHILOSOPHY OF MIND (3 CR)
              25672 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 006    Weinberg J                    60   29    0
                 P 360 : P - One course in Philosophy
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        PHIL-P 370  TOPICS IN PHILOSOPHY (3 CR)
           VT: VIRTUE
              14099 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 022    Abramson K                    24   11    0
                 P 370 : P - One course in Philosophy
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        PHIL-P 393  BIOMEDICAL ETHICS (3 CR)
              25673 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 015    Shapshay S                    35   15    0
                 P 393 : P - One course in Philosophy
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        PHIL-P 401  HIST OF PHIL: SPECIAL TOPICS (3 CR)
              29377          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 022    Wood A                        14    4    0
                 TOPIC : Kant's Ethics
                 P 401 : P - Must have completed six credit hours of
                 Philosophy
                 Above class meets with PHIL-P 522
        PHIL-P 470  SPECIAL TOPICS IN PHILOSOPHY (3 CR)
         CLSD 10038          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 245    Spade P                       27    0    0
                 TOPIC : Philosophy of Humor
                 P 470 : P - Six credit hours in Philosophy
        PHIL-P 490  READINGS IN PHILOSOPHY (1-3 CR)
              10039 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Connor T                    20   17    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        PHIL-P 497  INTERNSHIP IN PHILOSOPHY (1-3 CR)
              10040 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Connor T                     3    2    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        PHIL-P 498  SENIOR SEMINAR (4 CR)
              10041 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Connor T                    10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        PHIL-P 499  HONORS THESIS (3-6 CR)
              10042 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Connor T                    10    8    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        PHIL-P 506  LOGICAL THEORY II (3 CR)
              25674          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SY 0008   McCarty D                     20   15    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        PHIL-P 522  TOPICS IN HIST OF MODERN PHIL (3 CR)
              25675          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 022    Wood A                        10    1    0
                 TOPIC : Kant's Ethics
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with PHIL-P 401
        PHIL-P 550  SYSTEMS OF MODAL LOGIC (3 CR)
              29365          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 147    Moss L                        10    2    0
                 Above class meets with MATH-M 384
        PHIL-P 561  PHILOSOPHY OF MIND (3 CR)
              25676          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SY 022    Weinberg J                    20   15    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        PHIL-P 562  THEORY OF KNOWLEDGE (3 CR)
              25677          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 120    Leite A                       20   13    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        PHIL-P 590  INTENSIVE READING (1-3 CR)
              10043 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Connor T                    40   37    0
           VT: INTERDISCIPLINARY LOGIC SEM
              10044 PERM     04:00P-05:30P   W      CH 033    Moss L                        25   24    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 P 590 : Students cannot register for CSCI-C 690 or MATH-M 800
                 Above class meets with MATH-M 800
        PHIL-P 595  ANCNT PHILOSO, GREEK,LATIN TEX (1-4 CR)
              10045          ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Connor T                    10   10    0
        PHIL-P 596  RDGS:MEDIEVAL PHILOSO SOURCES (1-4 CR)
              10046          ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Connor T                    10   10    0
        PHIL-P 597  RDGS:MODERN PHILOSO SOURCES (1-4 CR)
              10047          ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Connor T                    10   10    0
        PHIL-P 710  SEM TOPICS IN HIST OF PHIL (3 CR)
              15120          04:00P-06:30P   R      SY 120    Ebbs G                        12    6    0
                 TOPIC : Rudolf Carnap and W. V. Quine
                 Above class open to graduates only
        PHIL-P 760  SEM METAPHYSICS & EPISTEMOLOGY (3 CR)
              14106 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   T      SY 120    O'Connor T                    20   14    0
                 TOPIC : Objects in Space and Time
                 Above class open to graduates only
              25678          04:00P-06:30P   W      SY 120    Schmitt F                     20   16    0
                 TOPIC : Social Metaphysics
                 Above class open to graduates only
        PHIL-P 803  MASTERS THESIS IN PHILOSOPHY (3-6 CR)
              10048          ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Connor T                    10   10    0
        PHIL-P 805  DOCTORS THESIS IN PHILOSOPHY (1-15 CR)
              10049          ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Connor T                    50   28    0
        PHIL-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              10012 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Connor T                    30   17    0
        


Physics (PHYS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        COURSES FOR NONSCIENCE MAJORS (010)

        PHYS-P 101  PHYSICS IN THE MODERN WORLD 1 (4 CR)
              10072          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SW 007    Kesmodel L                    60    6    1
                 P 101 : No credit will be given to students who have passed
                 PHYS-P 201-202 or P 221-222
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 10073          10:10A-12:05P   W      SW 150    Beeker D                      20    0    0
                 P 101 : No credit will be given to students who have passed
                 PHYS-P 201-202 or P 221-222
         CLSD 10074          12:20P-02:15P   W      SW 150    Beeker D                      20    0    0
                 P 101 : No credit will be given to students who have passed
                 PHYS-P 201-202 or P 221-222
              14212          02:30P-04:25P   W      SW 150    Beeker D                      20    1    0
                 P 101 : No credit will be given to students who have passed
                 PHYS-P 201-202 or P 221-222
        PHYS-P 105  BASIC PHYSICS OF SOUND (3 CR)
              10075          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SW 007    Urheim J                     148   69    0
        PHYS-P 114  UNDERSTNDNG INVISIBLE UNIVERSE (3 CR)
              13460          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SW 007    Evans H                      120   76    0
        PHYS-P 150  HOW THINGS WORK (3 CR)
              13334          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SW 007    Ogren H                      145   17    0
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
        PHYS-Q 202  PHYSICAL SCI -ELEM TEACHERS (3 CR)
              10167          06:30P-08:00P   M      HD TBA    Olmer C                      168   50    0
                             06:30P-08:00P   M      HD TBA    Olmer C
                             06:30P-08:00P   M      HD TBA    Olmer C
                             11:15A-12:05P   TR     SW 119    Olmer C
                 Q 202 : P - EDUC-Q 200 Basic Science Skills
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Q 202 : Evening exams on Mon, Feb 9, Mar 9 and APR 13,
                 6:30-8:00p
                 Q 202 : Registration system does not allow conflicts with
                 evening exams
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 10168          12:20P-03:05P   T      SW 110    Olmer C                       24    0    0
              10169          03:20P-06:05P   T      SW 110    Olmer C                       24    3    0
              10171          09:00A-11:45A   W      SW 110    Olmer C                       24    6    0
         CLSD 10173          03:00P-05:45P   W      SW 110    Olmer C                       24    0    0
              10174          08:00A-10:45A   R      SW 110    Olmer C                       24    7    0
         CLSD 10175          12:20P-03:05P   R      SW 110    Olmer C                       24    0    0

        COURSES FOR SCIENCE MAJORS (020)

        PHYS-P 201  GENERAL PHYSICS 1 (5 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        P 201 : P - MATH-M 026 or High School equivalent
        P 201 : Evening Exams Thu, Feb 5, Mar 5 and Apr 2, 7-8:30p
              10078          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    SW 119    Carini J                     110   40    5
                                                              Fertig H
                             07:00P-08:30P   R      HD TBA    Carini J
                                                              Fertig H
                             07:00P-08:30P   R      HD TBA    Carini J
                                                              Fertig H
                             07:00P-08:30P   R      HD TBA    Carini J
                                                              Fertig H
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 P 201 : Corequisite one discussion and one lab below
                 P 201 : Registration system does not allow conflicts with
                 evening exams
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        P 201 : P - MATH-M 026 or High School equivalent
              10079          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SW 119    Carini J                     220   53   17
                                                              Fertig H
                             07:00P-08:30P   R      HD TBA    Carini J
                                                              Fertig H
                             07:00P-08:30P   R      HD TBA    Carini J
                                                              Fertig H
                             07:00P-08:30P   R      HD TBA    Carini J
                                                              Fertig H
                 P 201 : Evening Exams Thu, Feb 5, Mar 5 and Apr 2, 7-8:30p
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 P 201 : Corequisite one discussion and one lab below.
                 P 201 : Registration system does not allow conflicts with
                 evening exams.
                 Discussion (DIS)
              10080          08:00A-08:50A   R      SW 218    Carini J                      40    8    4
                                                              Fertig H
              10081          09:05A-09:55A   R      SW 218    Carini J                      40    4    4
                                                              Fertig H
              10082          10:10A-11:00A   R      SW 218    Carini J                      40    1    2
                                                              Fertig H
         CLSD 10083          11:15A-12:05P   R      SW 218    Carini J                      40    0    4
                                                              Fertig H
              10085          01:25P-02:15P   R      SW 218    Carini J                      40    3    4
                                                              Fertig H
              10086          02:30P-03:20P   R      SW 218    Carini J                      40    3    3
                                                              Fertig H
              13006          03:35P-04:25P   R      SW 218    Carini J                      40    2    6
                                                              Fertig H
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 10088          08:00A-09:55A   T      SW 150    Beeker D                      24    0    0
         CLSD 10092          08:00A-09:55A   T      SW 158    Beeker D                      24    0    0
         CLSD 10089          10:10A-12:05P   T      SW 150    Beeker D                      24    0    1
         CLSD 10093          10:10A-12:05P   T      SW 158    Beeker D                      24    0    0
         CLSD 10094          12:20P-02:15P   T      SW 150    Beeker D                      24    0    1
         CLSD 10095          12:20P-02:15P   T      SW 158    Beeker D                      24    0    1
         CLSD 10096          02:30P-04:25P   T      SW 158    Beeker D                      24    0    5
         CLSD 11869          04:40P-06:35P   T      SW 158    Beeker D                      24    0    1
         CLSD 10090          09:05A-11:00A   W      SW 158    Beeker D                      24    0    1
        P 201 : Lab Makeups/Transfers will not be allowed due to conflicts
        with required work such as exams, tests, etc. in other courses. Check
        carefully the schedules of your other courses to verify no such
        conflicts exist with your scheduled Lab section.
              10087          11:15A-01:10P   W      SW 158    Beeker D                      24    5    2
         CLSD 10091          01:25P-03:20P   W      SW 158    Beeker D                      24    0    3
        PHYS-P 202  GENERAL PHYSICS 2 (5 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        P 202 : Evening Exams Thu, Feb 5, Mar 5, and Apr 9, 7:00-9:00p
              10097          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SW 119    Long J                       150   39    6
                             07:00P-09:00P   R      HD TBA    Long J
                             07:00P-09:00P   R      HD TBA    Long J
                             07:00P-09:00P   R      HD TBA    Long J
                 P 202 : P - PHYS-P 201 or High School equivalent
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 P 202 : Corequisite one discussion and one lab below
                 P 202 : Registration system does not allow conflicts with
                 evening exams
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        P 202 : Evening Exams Thu, Feb 5, Mar 5, and Apr 9, 7:00-9:00p
              10098          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SW 119    Long J                       150   20    9
                             07:00P-09:00P   R      HD TBA    Long J
                             07:00P-09:00P   R      HD TBA    Long J
                             07:00P-09:00P   R      HD TBA    Long J
                 P 202 : P - PHYS-P 201 or High School equivalent
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 P 202 : Corequisite - one discussion and one lab below
                 P 202 : Registration system does not allow conflicts with
                 evening exams.
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 10099          08:00A-08:50A   T      SW 218    Long J                        36    0    3
         CLSD 10100          09:05A-09:55A   T      SW 218    Long J                        36    0    2
              10101          10:10A-11:00A   T      SW 218    Long J                        36    1    4
         CLSD 10102          11:15A-12:05P   T      SW 218    Long J                        36    0    5
         CLSD 10103          01:25P-02:15P   T      SW 218    Long J                        36    0    5
         CLSD 10104          02:30P-03:20P   T      SW 218    Long J                        36    0    1
              13047          03:35P-04:25P   T      SW 218    Long J                        36    2    1
                 Laboratory (LAB)
        P 202 : Lab Makeups/Transfers will not be allowed due to conflicts
        with required work such as exams, tests, etc. in other courses. Check
        carefully the schedules of your other courses to verify no such
        conflicts exist with your scheduled Lab section.
         CLSD 10106          10:10A-12:05P   M      SW 152    Beeker D                      24    0    0
         CLSD 10107          12:20P-02:15P   M      SW 152    Beeker D                      24    0    1
         CLSD 10108          02:30P-04:25P   M      SW 152    Beeker D                      24    0    0
         CLSD 10109          04:40P-06:35P   M      SW 152    Beeker D                      24    0    0
              10110          06:50P-08:45P   M      SW 152    Beeker D                      24    1    0
         CLSD 10111          08:00A-09:55A   T      SW 152    Beeker D                      24    0    0
         CLSD 10115          10:10A-12:05P   T      SW 152    Beeker D                      24    0    1
         CLSD 10112          12:20P-02:15P   T      SW 152    Beeker D                      24    0    2
         CLSD 10113          02:30P-04:25P   T      SW 152    Beeker D                      24    0    0
         CLSD 10114          04:40P-06:35P   T      SW 152    Beeker D                      24    0    1
              10116          10:10A-12:05P   W      SW 152    Beeker D                      24   15    0
        PHYS-P 314  INTRO TO MEDICAL PHYSICS (3 CR)
              15144          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SW 217    Klein S                       43   29    0
                                                              Shahnazi K
                 P 314 : P - PHYS-P 202
        PHYS-P 317  SIGNALS & INFORM PROC LIV SYST (3 CR)
              25821          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SW 219    Beggs J                       40   27    0

        COURSES FOR PHYSICS MAJORS (030)

        PHYS-P 221  PHYSICS 1 (5 CR)
              10117          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    SW 007    Baxter D                      60   14    5
                 P 221 : P or Concurrent - MATH-M 211 or consent of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Discussion (DIS)
              10118          09:05A-09:55A   TR     SW 220    Baxter D                      32    8    3
              10119          10:10A-11:00A   TR     SW 217    Baxter D                      32    2    2
                 Laboratory (LAB)
        P 221 : Lab Makeups/Transfers will not be allowed due to conflicts
        with required work such as exams, tests, etc. in other courses. Check
        carefully the schedules of your other courses to verify no such
        conflicts exist with your scheduled Lab section.
              10120          12:20P-02:15P   R      SW 158    Beeker D                      30    2    0
              10121          03:35P-05:30P   R      SW 158    Beeker D                      30    4    0
        PHYS-P 222  PHYSICS 2 (5 CR)
              10122          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SW 007    Hess M                        96   23    0
                                                              Lammers S
                 P 222 : P - PHYS-P 221; C - MATH-M 212 or consent of
                 instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Discussion (DIS)
              10123          08:00A-08:50A   TR     SW 217    Hess M                        32   13    0
                                                              Lammers S
              10124          09:05A-09:55A   TR     SW 217    Hess M                        32    6    0
                                                              Lammers S
         CLSD 10125          01:25P-02:15P   TR     SW 217    Hess M                        32    0    1
                                                              Lammers S
                 Laboratory (LAB)
        P 222 : Lab Makeups/Transfers will not be allowed due to conflicts
        with required work such as exams, tests, etc. in other courses. Check
        carefully the schedules of your other courses to verify no such
        conflicts exist with your scheduled Lab section
              10126          11:15A-01:10P   R      SW 152    Beeker D                      24    1    1
         CLSD 10127          02:30P-04:25P   R      SW 152    Beeker D                      24    0    0
              10128          04:40P-06:35P   R      SW 152    Beeker D                      24    8    0
              10129          06:50P-08:45P   R      SW 152    Beeker D                      24   10    0
        PHYS-P 222  PHYSICS 2 (5 CR)
         CLSD 10130 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SW 135    Szczepaniak A                 28    0    0
                 P 222 : P - PHYS-P 221; C - MATH-M 212 or consent of
                 instructor
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors students only or consent of
                 instructor
                 Above class students must enroll in 9:05a Discussion and
                 arranged Lab listed below
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 10131 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     SW 103    Szczepaniak A                 25    0    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors students only or consent of
                 instructor
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 10132 RSTR     ARR             ARR    SW 135    Carini J                      28    0    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors students only or consent of
                 instructor
                 Above class Lab held in SW 135 at times arranged with
                 instructor
        PHYS-P 301  PHYSICS 3 (3 CR)
              10133          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SW 218    Wissink S                     42   30    0
                 P 301 : P - PHYS-P 222 (or P 202 with consent of instructor)
        PHYS-P 309  MODERN PHYSICS LABORATORY (2 CR)
              10134          01:25P-05:30P   R      SW 137    Messier M                     14    6    0
                 P 309 : P OR Corequisite - PHYS-P 301
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        PHYS-P 321  TECHNIQUES THEORETICAL PHYSICS (3 CR)
              10135          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SW 219    Setayeshgar S                 42   30    0
                 P 321 : P or Corequisite - PHYS-P 301
        PHYS-P 332  THEORY OF ELECT & MAGNET 2 (3 CR)
              10136          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SW 219    Shepherd M                    30   19    0
                 P 332 : P - PHYS-P 331 or consent of instructor
        PHYS-P 340  THERMODYNAMC &STATISTICAL MECH (3 CR)
              10137          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SW 218    Lee S                         42   29    0
                 P 340 : P - PHYS-P 202 or P 222; Corequisite - MATH-M 311
        PHYS-S 405  READINGS IN PHYSICS (1-3 CR)
              10176 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Van Kooten R                  10    9    0
                                                              McGookey T
                                                              Dizer J
        PHYS-S 406  RESEARCH PROJECT (1-6 CR)
              10177 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Van Kooten R                  20   18    0
                                                              McGookey T
                                                              Dizer J
              32403 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Van Kooten R                  30   26    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        PHYS-S 407  APPLIED PHYSICS INTERNSHIP (1 CR)
              15250 PERM     ARR             ARR    HD TBA    Van Kooten R                  30   28    0
        PHYS-P 408  CURRENT RESEARCH IN PHYSICS (1 CR)
              10138 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   T      SW 103    Van Kooten R                  25   14    0
                 Above class P - At least Senior standing
                 Above class meets with PHYS-P 508
        PHYS-S 409  APPLIED PHYSICS THESIS (1-4 CR)
              15251 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Van Kooten R                  30   28    0
        PHYS-P 442  ANALYTICAL MECHANICS 2 (3 CR)
              10139          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SW 217    Bossev D                      30   20    0
                 P 442 : P - PHYS-P 202 or P 222
        PHYS-P 451  EXPERIMENTS IN MOD PHYSICS 1 (3 CR)
         CLSD 10140          01:25P-05:10P   R      SW 125    Liu C                          6    0    1
                 P 451 : P - PHYS-P 301 and P 309
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with PHYS-P 551
        PHYS-P 453  INTROD TO QUANTUM MECHANICS (3 CR)
              10141          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SW 217    Serot B                       30   13    0
                 P 453 : P - PHYS-P 301 and P 331
        PHYS-P 460  MODERN OPTICS (3 CR)
              11867          11:15A-12:05P   MW     SW 102    Tayloe R                      18   15    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              11868          02:30P-04:25P   T      SW 102    Tayloe R                      18   15    0
        PHYS-P 470  INTRO TO ACCELERATOR PHYSICS (3 CR)
              10142 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lee S                          5    5    0
              10143 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lee S                          5    5    0
                 Above class limited to off-campus USPAS students
                 Above class meets Jan 12-23

        GRADUATE COURSES (040)

        PHYS-P 500  PHYSICS COLLOQUIUM (1 CR)
              10144 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   W      SW 119    Snow W                        40   36    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        PHYS-P 507  ELECTRICITY & MAGNETISM II (4 CR)
              10145 RSTR     01:25P-03:20P   TR     SW 219    Berger M                      40   26    0
        PHYS-P 508  CURRENT RESEARCH IN PHYSICS (1 CR)
              10146 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   T      SW 103    Van Kooten R                  25   14    0
                 ABOVE CLASS MEETS WITH PHYS-P 408
        PHYS-P 512  QUANTUM MECHANICS II (4 CR)
              10147 RSTR     10:10A-12:05P   TR     SW 103    Gottlieb S                    28   13    0
        PHYS-P 548  MATHEMATICAL METHODS FOR BIOL (3 CR)
              10148 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   TR     SW 219    Glazier J                     40   35    0
        PHYS-P 551  MODERN PHYSICS LABORATORY (3 CR)
              10149 RSTR     01:25P-05:10P   R      SW 125    Liu C                          2    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 ABOVE CLASS MEETS WITH PHYS-P 451
        PHYS-P 556  STATISTICAL PHYSICS (3 CR)
              10150 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SW 217    Sokol P                       40   24    0
        PHYS-P 570  INTRO TO ACCELERATOR PHYSICS (3 CR)
              10151 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lee S                          5    5    0
              10152 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lee S                          5    3    0
                 Above class limited to off-campus USPAS students
                 Above class meets Jan 12-23
        PHYS-P 571  SPEC TPCS IN PHYSICS OF BEAMS (3 CR)
              10153 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lee S                         10   10    0
              10154 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lee S                         10   10    0
                 Above class limited to off-campus USPAS students
                 Above class meets Jan 12-23
        PHYS-P 622  RELATIVISTIC QUANTUM FLD TH II (4 CR)
              28533 RSTR     12:20P-02:15P   TR     SW 103    Dermisek R                    20   14    0
        PHYS-P 630  NUCLEAR ASTROPHYSICS (3 CR)
              25822          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SW 219    Horowitz C                    40   33    0
        PHYS-P 638  THEORY OF GRAVITATION II (3 CR)
              25823          08:00A-09:55A   MWF    SW 218    Kostelecky V                  40   32    0
        PHYS-P 641  SUBATOMIC PHYSICS II (3 CR)
              12073 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SW 103    Snow W                        28   20    0
        PHYS-P 671  SP TPCS IN ACCELERATOR PHYSICS (3 CR)
              10155 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lee S                         10    8    0
              10156 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lee S                         10    8    0
                 Above class limited to off-campus USPAS students
                 Above class meets Jan 12-23
        PHYS-P 672  SP TPCS IN ACCEL TECH & INSTR (3 CR)
              10157 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lee S                         10   10    0
              10158 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lee S                         10   10    0
                 Above class limited to off-campus USPAS students
                 Above class meets Jan 12-23
        PHYS-P 704  SEMINAR IN NUCLEAR REACTIONS (1 CR)
              10159 RSTR     04:15P-05:15P   F      AB 141    Liu C                         15   14    0
        PHYS-P 705  SEM HIGH ENERG PHYS & ELEM PT (1 CR)
              10160 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   M      SW 238    Lammers S                     15   15    0
                                                              Lunghi E
        PHYS-P 706  SEM IN SOLID STATE PHYSICS (1 CR)
              10161 RSTR     04:00P-05:00P   M      AB 141    Sokol P                       15   14    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        PHYS-P 800  RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              10162 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Van Kooten R                  40   32    0
                                                              McGookey T
                                                              Dizer J
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              28552 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Van Kooten R                  40   40    0
                                                              McGookey T
                                                              Dizer J
                 Above class reserved for in-absentia students only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        PHYS-P 801  READINGS (1-12 CR)
              10163 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Van Kooten R                  25   25    0
                                                              McGookey T
                                                              Dizer J
                                                              Dizer J
                                                              McGookey T
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              28559 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Van Kooten R                  15   15    0
                                                              McGookey T
                                                              Dizer J
                 Above class reserved for in-absentia students only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        PHYS-P 802  RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              10164 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Van Kooten R                  50   18    0
                                                              McGookey T
                                                              Dizer J
              10165 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lee S                         10    8    0
                 ABOVE CLASS LIMITED TO OFF-CAMPUS USPAS STUDENTS
              28560 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Van Kooten R                  50   50    0
                                                              McGookey T
                                                              Dizer J
                 Above class reserved for in-absentia students only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        PHYS-P 803  READINGS (1-12 CR)
              10166 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Van Kooten R                  25   25    0
                                                              McGookey T
                                                              Dizer J
                                                              Dizer J
                                                              McGookey T
              28561 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Van Kooten R                  10   10    0
                                                              McGookey T
                                                              Dizer J
                 Above class reserved for in-absentia students only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        PHYS-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              10070 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Van Kooten R                  30   15    0
                                                              McGookey T
                                                              Dizer J
              10071 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Van Kooten R                  30   22    0
                                                              McGookey T
                                                              Dizer J
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        


Political Science (POLS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        POLS-Y 100  AMERICAN POLIT CONTROVERSIES (3 CR)
              26390          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 007    Tatari E                      60    1    2
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
              10179          11:15A-12:30P   TR     MY 130    McDougall H                  120   11    1
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        POLS-Y 102  INTL POL CONTROVERSIES (3 CR)
           VT: US FOREIGN POL IN MUSLIM WORLD
              10180          03:35P-05:35P   MW     WH 120    Sinno A                       90   22    0
                 Above class meets first ten weeks only (Jan 12-Apr 1)
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 204
        POLS-Y 103  INTRO TO AMERICAN POLITICS (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              10182          01:25P-02:15P   TR     WH 100    Bianco W                     384   42   17
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              26391          04:40P-05:30P   T      BH 322    Bianco W                      32    1    1
              26392          04:40P-05:30P   T      SH 021    Bianco W                      32    1    0
         CLSD 13336          04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 016    Bianco W                      32    0    2
         CLSD 26395          04:40P-05:30P   W      TE F260   Bianco W                      32    0    2
         CLSD 26393          05:45P-06:35P   W      SH 021    Bianco W                      32    0    0
         CLSD 26394          05:45P-06:35P   W      TE F260   Bianco W                      32    0    1
         CLSD 13335          04:40P-05:30P   R      WI C109   Bianco W                      32    0    1
         CLSD 13337          05:45P-06:35P   R      WI C109   Bianco W                      32    0    0
         CLSD 13338          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 337    Bianco W                      32    0    0
              13339          09:05A-09:55A   F      ED 1210   Bianco W                      32    1    0
         CLSD 26396          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 005    Bianco W                      32    0    1
         CLSD 13340          10:10A-11:00A   F      HP 10     Bianco W                      32    0    1
        POLS-Y 103  INTRO TO AMERICAN POLITICS (3 CR)
              10183          04:00P-06:30P   MW     WH 003    Barbour D                     80   15    2
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        POLS-Y 105  INTRO TO POLITICAL THEORY (3 CR)
              10184          09:30A-10:45A   MW     WH 003    Scheuerman W                  89    7    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        POLS-Y 107  INTRO TO COMPARATIVE POLITICS (3 CR)
              10185          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 003    Smyth R                       55    7    1
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        POLS-Y 109  INTRO TO INTL RELATIONS (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              10186          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 003    Spechler D                    89   20    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        POLS-Y 200  CONTEMPORARY POLITICAL TOPICS (3 CR)
           VT: PROTEST, VIOLENCE, REVOLUTION
              27293          11:15A-12:30P   TR     FQ 012A   Hierman B                     20    3    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with GLLC-G 220
           VT: POLITICS AND FILM
              10187          01:00P-02:15P   MW     WH 009    Hart J                        80    2    3
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class optional film showings on Mondays, 7-9 p.m.
           VT: POST ELECTIONS 2008
              10188          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 120    Burmila E                    120   13    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Students who have taken Y 200 Elections 200# previously will
                 not receive credit for this class
           VT: U.S.-JAPAN RELATIONS
              13618          04:00P-06:30P   TR     WH 121    Ishibashi N                   55    9    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
           VT: BUILDING DEMOCRACY
              10189          11:15A-12:30P   MW     WH 004    Hulsey J                      55    6    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        POLS-Y 205  ANALYZING POLITICS (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
         CLSD 11871 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 005    Razo A                        42    0    1
                 Above class open to Political Science majors and minors only
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
              26400 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 120    Ensley M                      89    5    1
                 Above class open to Political Science majors and minors only
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        POLS-Y 210  HONORS SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: POLITICAL TYRANNY
              26401          03:35P-06:05P   M      WH 104    Bielasiak J                   22    2    2
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        POLS-Y 249  RELIGN, POLITICS&PUBLIC POLICY (3 CR)
              14271          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 005    McGinnis M                    40    5    2
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        POLS-OS 300  UNDISTRIBUTED OVERSEAS STUDY (0-30 CR)
              32618 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                    999  998    0
                VT: INTERNATIONAL LAW
        POLS-Y 301  POL PARTIES & INTEREST GROUPS (3 CR)
              10190          11:15A-12:30P   MW     WH 120    Hershey M                    140    4    1
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        POLS-Y 305  CONSTITUTNL RIGHTS & LIBERTIES (3 CR)
              10191          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 101    Failer J                     120   16    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        POLS-Y 307  INDIANA STATE GOV & POLITICS (3 CR)
              10192 PERM     05:30P-07:30P   M      HD TBA    Bielasiak J                   20   15    0
                 Above class meets for the first time on January 12 in
                 Statehouse Room 233. This class is for IN Statehouse interns.
                  Questions, please contact advising in Woodburn 210,
                 812-855-6308.
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        POLS-Y 311  DEMOCRACY & NATIONAL SECURITY (3 CR)
              13348          09:30A-10:45A   MW     WH 111    Brazys S                      60    5    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        POLS-Y 313  ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY (3 CR)
              26403          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 003    Hershey M                     83    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        POLS-Y 320  JUDICIAL POLITICS (3 CR)
              26405          01:00P-02:15P   MW     WH 004    Braman E                      55    2    3
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        POLS-Y 324  WOMEN AND POLITICS (3 CR)
              26406          11:15A-12:30P   MW     WH 007    McDougall H                   55    1    1
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        POLS-Y 325  AFRICAN AMERICAN POLITICS (3 CR)
              14273          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 004    Hanks L                       55    5    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
        POLS-Y 332  RUSSIAN POLITICS (3 CR)
              26408          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 101    Smyth R                       55   16    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
        POLS-Y 335  WEST EUROPEAN POLITICS (3 CR)
              10193          02:30P-03:45P   MW     GY 126    Clark N                       94    4    1
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with WEUR-W 301
        POLS-Y 338  AFRICAN POLITICS (3 CR)
              28214          04:00P-05:15P   MW     WH 121    Hershey M                     55    1    5
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
        POLS-Y 350  POLITICS OF THE EUROPEAN UNION (3 CR)
              26409          11:15A-12:30P   TR     PY 226    Sissenich B                   80   11    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        POLS-Y 351  POLITICAL SIMULATIONS (1-3 CR)
           VT: POLITICAL SIMULATIONS:MODEL UN
              10196 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Spechler D                    22    7    0
                 Y 351 : For permission to add this class contact the
                 instructor via email, spechler@indiana.edu
        POLS-Y 353  POLITICS OF GENDER & SEXUALITY (3 CR)
              30242          01:00P-03:30P   TR     BH 236    Sissenich B                   35    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 302
        POLS-Y 360  UNITED STATES FOREIGN POLICY (3 CR)
              26410          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 003    Rasler K                      89   12    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        POLS-Y 363  COMPARATIVE FOREIGN POLICY (3 CR)
              26412          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 007    Spechler D                    55    3    3
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        POLS-Y 375  WAR & INTERNATIONAL CONFLICT (3 CR)
              10197          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 003    Ganguly S                     80    2    1
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        POLS-Y 382  MODERN POLITICAL THOUGHT (3 CR)
              10198          02:30P-03:45P   TR     GY 126    Dalecki J                     89    6    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        POLS-Y 384  DEV AMERICAN POLITICAL THOUGHT (3 CR)
              10199          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 009    Hanson R                      83    6    1
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        POLS-Y 401  STUDIES IN POLITICAL SCIENCE (3 CR)
           VT: TWC SEMINAR
              10200 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bielasiak J                   10   10    0
                 Above class meets in Washington, D.C. Open to Washington
                 Center interns only
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        POLS-Y 480  UNDERGRAD READINGS IN POL SCI (1 CR)
           VT: HONORS COLLOQUIUM
              10201 PERM     04:45P-06:45P   W      WH 114    Wright G                      15    9    0
                 Above class open to students writing Political Science Honors
                 theses
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        POLS-Y 480  UNDERGRAD READINGS IN POL SCI (1-6 CR)
              10202 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bielasiak J                   30   25    0
        POLS-Y 481  FIELD EXPERIENCE IN POL SCI (1-6 CR)
              10203 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bielasiak J                   25   15    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        POLS-Y 484  PRACTICUM (1-6 CR)
              10204 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bielasiak J                   25   14    0
                 Above class for departmental Teaching interns
        POLS-Y 490  SENIOR SEM IN POLIT SCIENCE (3 CR)
           VT: POLITICAL PSYCHOLOGY
              13351 RSTR     09:30A-12:00P   W      SB 140    Braman E                      22    3    1
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
           VT: DICTATORSHIP TO DEMOCRACY
              13352 RSTR     12:15P-02:45P   W      BH 217    Bielasiak J                   22    3    0
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
           VT: PROBLEMS IN AMERICAN LAW
         CLSD 13353 RSTR     12:20P-02:50P   T      FA 005    Failer J                      22    0    1
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
           VT: MLK,JR,MLCLM X,CVL RGHTS 54-68
              13354 RSTR     02:30P-05:00P   R      WH 119    Hanks L                       22   11    0
                 TOPIC : Martin Luther King, Jr., Malcolm X and The Civil
                 Rights Movement, 1954-1968
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to majors only
           VT: PWER,RESN & VIOLNCE:POL THGHT
              28666 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 335    Scheuerman W                  22    3    0
                 TOPIC : Power, Reason and Violence: Political Thought since
                 the World Wars
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        POLS-Y 496  FOREIGN STUDY IN POLITICAL SCI (3-8 CR)
              10205 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bielasiak J                    5    5    0
        POLS-Y 499  HONORS THESIS (1-12 CR)
              10206 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bielasiak J                   20   14    0
        POLS-Y 570  INTRO TO STUDY OF POLITICS (3 CR)
              10207 PERM     02:00P-05:00P   M      WH 218    Isaac J                       15    3    0
        POLS-Y 576  POLITICAL DATA ANALYSIS II (3 CR)
              10208 PERM     09:30A-11:30A   R      WH 200A   Ensley M                      15    5    0
        POLS-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              12609 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bielasiak J                    1    1    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        POLS-Y 657  COMPARATIVE POLITICS (3 CR)
           VT: MUSLIMS IN WESTERN POLITICS
              10209 PERM     03:35P-05:35P   T      WH 205    Sinno A                       10    2    0
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 695
           VT: LANG POL/PROBS IN POST-SOV RGN
              29084          04:00P-06:45P   T      BH 015    Fierman W                     10    2    0
                 TOPIC : Language Politics and Problems in Post-Soviet Region
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class students contact instructor before enrolling,
                 wfierman@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 520
              29356          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 0008   Bovingdon G                   22    9    0
                 TOPIC : The Politics of Identity in China and Inner Asia
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 320 and U 520
        POLS-Y 661  AMERICAN POLITICS (3 CR)
           VT: VOTING,ELECTNS&PARTY REALGNMNT
              10210 PERM     03:35P-05:30P   T      WH 200A   Carmines E                    15    3    0
                 TOPIC : Voting, Elections, and Party Realignment
        POLS-Y 669  INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS (3 CR)
           VT: INTL POLITICAL ECONOMY
              10211 PERM     04:35P-06:35P   W      WH 200    Hart J                        10    4    0
           VT: THEORIES OF POLIT CONTENTION
         CLSD 12137 PERM     12:00P-02:00P   R      WH 200    Rasler K                      13    0    0
        POLS-Y 673  EMPIRICAL THEORY & METHODOLOGY (3 CR)
           VT: NETWORKS AND INSTITUTIONS
              10212 PERM     02:30P-04:30P   W      HD TBA    Razo A                        15    5    0
                 TOPIC : Empirical Theory & Methodology: Networks and
                 Institutions
                 Above class meets at 513 North Park Street
        POLS-Y 675  POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY (3 CR)
           VT: LIBERALISMS
              10213 PERM     01:00P-03:00P   W      HD TBA    Hanson R                      15    3    0
                 Above class meets in Woodburn 200
        POLS-Y 681  READINGS IN COMP POLITICS (1-4 CR)
              10214 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McGinnis M                     5    4    0
              12245 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McGinnis M                     3    2    0
                                                              Laroche S
        POLS-Y 683  READINGS IN AMER POLITICS (1-4 CR)
              10215 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McGinnis M                     5    5    0
        POLS-Y 685  READ IN PUBLIC ADMIN,LAW & POL (1-4 CR)
              10216 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McGinnis M                     5    4    0
        POLS-Y 687  READINGS IN INTL RELATIONS (1-4 CR)
              10217 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McGinnis M                     5    5    0
        POLS-Y 689  READ IN POLITIC THEORY & MTHD (1-4 CR)
              10218 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McGinnis M                     5    3    0
        POLS-Y 780  DIR RES IN POLITICAL SCIENCE (1-4 CR)
              10219 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McGinnis M                     5    5    0
        POLS-Y 880  THESIS A M (1-4 CR)
              10220 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McGinnis M                    10   10    0
        POLS-Y 890  THESIS PH D (1-12 CR)
              10221          ARR             ARR    ARR       McGinnis M                    80   39    0
              28860 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McGinnis M                    15    3    0
                 Above class is for off-campus students and requires
                 authorization from S. Laroche, (812) 855-1208.
        POLS-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              10178 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McGinnis M                    45   25    0
        


Psychological & Brain Sciences (PSY)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        PSY-P 101  INTRODUCTORY PSYCHOLOGY 1 (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              10229          01:00P-02:15P   TR     PY 100    Riordan B                    255   14    6
                 P 101 : Credit only given for one of PSY-P 101 or 151 or 155.
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              10231          09:30A-10:45A   TR     PY 100    Thomassen L                  255    7    0
                 P 101 : Credit only given for one of PSY-P 101 or 151 or 155.
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              10230          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    PY 100    Kalagher H                   255   15    2
                 P 101 : Credit only given for one of PSY-P 101 or 151 or 155.
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              10232          05:45P-07:00P   TR     PY 100    Sklar B                      255    6    4
                 P 101 : Credit only given for one of PSY-P 101 or 151 or 155.
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              10233          07:15P-08:30P   TR     PY 100    Sklar B                      255    3    1
                 P 101 : Credit only given for one of PSY-P 101 or 151 or 155.
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              10234 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     FA 015    Summers P                    251    5    9
                 P 101 : Credit only given for one of PSY-P 101 or 151 or 155.
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 P 101 : Forest, Read and Willkie residents are encouraged to
                 enroll
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        PSY-P 102  INTRODUCTORY PSYCHOLOGY 2 (3 CR)
              10238          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    PY 100    Roberts A                    255    9    0
                 P 102 : P - PSY-P 101 or P 151
                 P 102 : Credit not given for both PSY-P 102 and P 152
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              10235          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    PY 100    Matthew M                    255  110    0
                 P 102 : P - PSY-P 101 or P 151
                 P 102 : Credit not given for both PSY-P 102 and P 152
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              10236          05:45P-07:00P   MW     WH 100    Roberts A                    420   96    0
                 P 102 : P - PSY-P 101 or P 151
                 P 102 : Credit not given for both PSY-P 102 and P 152
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              10237          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    PY 100    Sinex L                      255    7    0
                 P 102 : P - PSY-P 101 or P 151
                 P 102 : Credit not given for both PSY-P 102 and P 152
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        PSY-P 106  GENERAL PSYCHOLOGY-HONORS (4 CR)
         CLSD 14168 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MW     PY 228                                  25    0    0
                             10:10A-12:05P   F      PY 228    Jones S
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 P 106 : Credit not given for PSY-P 106 and 101 or 151 and 102
                 or 152
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        PSY-P 155  INTRO TO PSY & BRAIN SCIENCES (3 CR)
              14169          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    PY 101    Motz B                       106   42    0
                 P 155 : Credit given for only one of PSY-P 101, P 151 or P
                 155
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              14170          04:00P-05:15P   TR     PY 101    Motz B                       106    6    0
                 P 155 : Credit given for only one of PSY-P 101, P 151 or P
                 155
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        PSY-P 199  PLANNING YOUR PSYCH CAREER (1 CR)
              10242          04:00P-05:15P   T      PY 100    Hoffman C                    255   12    0
                 TOPIC : Planning your Future Career in Psychology
                 P 199 : P - PSY-P 155, or P101 and P102, or PSY-P 151 and
                 P152 or P106.
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        PSY-P 204  PSY & BIOL BASES HUM SEXUALITY (3 CR)
         CLSD 29275          05:45P-07:00P   TR     PY 109    McBride K                     50    0    0
                 P 204 : P - PSY-P 101, P 106, or P 151
        PSY-P 211  METH OF EXPERIMNTL PSYCHOLOGY (3 CR)
              10243          09:05A-09:55A   M      PY 100    Busey T                      255    6   24
                 P 211 : P - PSY-P 155, or P 101, or P 151, or P 106
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 28480          08:00A-09:50A   T      PY 287    Motz B                        18    0    1
         CLSD 10247 RSTR     04:00P-05:50P   T      PY 287    Kuwabara M                    18    0    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
              10244 RSTR     06:00P-07:50P   T      PY 287    Chapman D                     18    1    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
         CLSD 10246 RSTR     08:00A-09:50A   W      PY 287    Butler A                      19    0    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
         CLSD 10249 RSTR     12:20P-02:10P   W      PY 287    Motz B                        19    0    2
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
         CLSD 10245 RSTR     02:30P-04:20P   W      PY 287    Chapman D                     18    0    4
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
         CLSD 13360 RSTR     04:40P-06:30P   W      PY 287    Tamara C                      18    0    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
         CLSD 13361 RSTR     06:50P-08:40P   W      PY 287    Ahn W                         18    0    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
         CLSD 13362 RSTR     08:00A-09:50A   R      PY 287    Ahn W                         19    0    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
         CLSD 13363 RSTR     01:00P-02:50P   R      PY 287    Busey T                       18    0    5
                                                              Endres M
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
         CLSD 13364 RSTR     04:00P-05:50P   R      PY 287    Kuwabara M                    18    0    2
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
         CLSD 13365 RSTR     09:05A-10:55A   F      PY 287    Butler A                      18    0    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
         CLSD 16043          01:25P-03:15P   F      PY 287    Busey T                       18    0    2
                                                              Endres M
         CLSD 28479          03:35P-05:25P   F      PY 287    Tamara C                      18    0    0
        PSY-P 299  SOPHOMORE HONORS SEMINAR (3 CR)
              15515 PERM     09:15A-11:45A   W      PY 230    Thomassen L                   25   10    0
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class contact undergraduate advising in PY229 for
                 permission
        PSY-K 300  STATISTICAL TECHNIQUES (3 CR)
         CLSD 10226          08:00A-09:15A   TR     PY 109    Hullinger R                   63    0    4
                 K 300 : P - MATH-M 118 or M119 or M211
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              10224          05:45P-07:00P   TR     PY 226    Schneider B                   80    2    7
                 K 300 : P - MATH-M 118 or 119
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              10225          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    PY 226    Guth S                        80   12    3
                 K 300 : P - MATH-M 118 or 119
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              10227          01:00P-02:15P   TR     PY 226    Hoffman C                     80    2   10
                 K 300 : P - MATH-M 118 or 119
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              10228          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    PY 226    Guth S                        80   12    6
                 K 300 : P - MATH-M 118 or 119
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        PSY-P 303  HEALTH PSYCHOLOGY (3 CR)
         CLSD 14173          04:00P-05:15P   TR     PY 226    Walker B                      80    0   11
                 P 303 : P - PSY-P 155 or P101 and P102 or P151 and P152 or
                 P106
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        PSY-P 304  SOC PSYCHOL INDIV DIFFERENCES (3 CR)
              14174          09:30A-10:45A   TR     PY 226    Thompson S                    80    1    3
                 P 304 : P - PSY-P 101 and P 102, or P 151 and P 152, or P 106
                 or P 155.
                 Credit given for only one of P 304 or P 320
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              14175          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    PY 226    Hirt E                        80    3    2
                 P 304 : P - PSY-P 101 and P 102, or P 151 and P 152, or P 106
                 or P 155.
                 Credit given for only one of P 304 or P 320
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
         CLSD 14176          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    PY 226    Hirt E                        80    0    1
                 P 304 : P - PSY-P 101 and P 102, or P 151 and P 152, or P 106
                 or P 155.
                 Credit given for only one of P 304 or P 320
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
         CLSD 14177          05:45P-07:00P   TR     PY 101    DeSensi V                    106    0    1
                 P 304 : P - PSY-P 101 and P 102, or P 151 and P 152, or P 106
                 or P 155.
                 Credit given for only one of P 304 or P 320
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        PSY-P 315  DEVELOPMENTAL PSYCHOLOGY (3 CR)
         CLSD 10250          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    PY 109    Sinex L                       63    0    7
                 P 315 : P - PSY-P 155, or P101 and P102, or P151 and P152, or
                 P106.
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
         CLSD 11334          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    PY 109    Sinex L                       63    0    4
                 P 315 : P - PSY-P 155, or P101 and P102, or P151 and P152, or
                 P106.
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        PSY-P 323  INDUSTRIAL/ORGANIZATIONAL PSY (3 CR)
              28223          01:00P-02:15P   TR     PY 109    Sklar P                       63    2    2
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 P 323 : P - PSY-P 155 or P101 and P102 or P151 and P152 or
                 P106
        PSY-P 324  ABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGY (3 CR)
              10253          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    PY 101    Holtzworth-Munroe A          106   12    4
                 P 324 : P - PSY-P 155, or P101 and P102, or P151 and P152, or
                 P106.
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              10254          09:30A-10:45A   TR     PY 101    Hetrick W                    106   15    3
                 P 324 : P - PSY-P 155, or P101 and P102, or P151 and P152, or
                 P106.
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
         CLSD 10251          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    PY 101    Vlachos-Weber I              106    0    6
                 P 324 : P - PSY-P 155, or P101 and P102, or P151 and P152, or
                 P106.
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
         CLSD 10252          01:00P-02:15P   TR     PY 101    Vlachos-Weber I              106    0   15
                 P 324 : P - PSY-P 155, or P101 and P102, or P151 and P152, or
                 P106.
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        PSY-P 325  THE PSYCHOLOGY OF LEARNING (3 CR)
         CLSD 10255          03:35P-05:35P   MW     PY 109    Lerg J                        63    0   14
                                                              Denton S
                                                              Wilke A
                 P 325 : P - PSY-P 155, or P101 and P102, or P151 and P152, or
                 P106
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        PSY-P 327  THE PSYCHOLOGY OF MOTIVATION (3 CR)
              28224          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    PY 109    Garraghty P                   63   10    4
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        PSY-P 330  PERCEPTION/ACTION (3 CR)
              14178          09:30A-10:45A   TR     PY 230    Bingham G                     25    2    2
                 P 330 : P - PSY-P 155, or P101, or P151, or P106
                 P 330 : R - MATH-M 026 or M 119 or introductory Physics
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        PSY-P 335  COGNITIVE PSYCHOLOGY (3 CR)
              10257          03:35P-05:35P   MW     PY 109    Gold J                        63    2    9
                 P 335 : P - PSY-P 155, or P101 and P102, or P151 and P152, or
                 P106.
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
              10258          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    PY 101    Day S                        106    7    2
                 P 335 : P - PSY-P 155, or P101 and P102, or P151 and P152, or
                 P106.
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        PSY-P 337  CLINICAL NEUROSCIENCE (3 CR)
              15187          09:30A-10:45A   TR     PY 109    O'donnell B                   63   29    0
                 P 337 : P - PSY-P 326 or P 346.
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        PSY-P 340  HUMAN MEMORY (3 CR)
              16054          02:30P-03:45P   TR     PY 101    Gruenenfelder T              106    7    0
                 P 340 : P - (PSY-K 300 or K 310) and P 155, or P 101 and P
                 102 or P 151 and P 152 or P 106
        PSY-P 346  NEUROSCIENCE (3 CR)
              14182          02:30P-03:45P   TR     PY 100    Sporns O                     255    9    5
                 P 346 : P - PSY-P 101 or P 106 or P 151 or P 155
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        PSY-P 356  TEACHING INTERNSHIP (2 CR)
              14184 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   T      PY 230    Craig J                       20    7    0
                                                              Vlachos-Weber I
                                                              Craig J
                             02:30P-03:45P   T      PY 287
                 P 356 : Complete application available in Psychology advising
                 office
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 Above class first class meeting will be in first room listed
                 P 356 : P - Major standing in Psychology and Minimum GPA of
                 3.5
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        PSY-P 357  TOPICS IN PSYCHOLOGY (3 CR)
              13531          11:15A-12:30P   TR     PY 115    Brown J                       30    4    1
                 TOPIC : Decision Making and the Brain
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 P 357 : P - PSY-P 101 or P106 or P151 or P155
        PSY-P 375  INTIMATE RELATIONSHIPS (3 CR)
              14185          11:15A-12:30P   TR     PY 101    Brehm S                      106    5    4
                 P 375 : P - PSY-P 155 or P102 or P106 or P152
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        PSY-P 410  DEV OF BRAIN & BEHAVIOR (3 CR)
         CLSD 14186          04:00P-06:30P   T      PY 113    Alberts J                     15    0    0
                 P 410 : P - PSY-P 326 or P346.
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Above class meets with PSY-P 444
              28225          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    PY 228    James K                       18    4    0
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        PSY-P 411  NEURAL BASE OF LRNG & MEMORY (3 CR)
         CLSD 14197          04:00P-05:15P   TR     PY 109    Wellman C                     30    0    0
                 P 411 : P - PSY-P 326 or P 346
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Above class meets with PSY-P 526
        PSY-P 416  EVOLUTION & ECOL OF LEARNING (3 CR)
              29907          04:00P-05:15P   TR     PY 228    Timberlake W                  25   18    0
                 P 416 : P - PSY-P 325, PSY-P 335, or PSY-P 417
                 Above class meets with PSY-P 717
        PSY-P 425  BEH DISORDERS CHLDHD & ADOL (3 CR)
              14199          02:30P-03:45P   TR     PY 111    Bates J                       46    2    5
                 P 425 : P - PSY-P 324.
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        PSY-P 433  LAB IN NEUROIMAGING METHODS (3 CR)
         CLSD 32126 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   TR     PY 287    James T                        1    0    0
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class meets with PSY-P 650
        PSY-P 435  LAB: HUMAN LEARN & COGNITION (3 CR)
         CLSD 14201          10:10A-11:35A   MW     PY 287    Busey T                       20    0    5
                 P 435 : P - (PSY-P 325 or PSY-P 335) and (PSY-K 300 or PSY-K
                 310)
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        PSY-P 440  TOPICS IN COGNITIVE PSYCHOLOGY (3 CR)
         CLSD 28226          01:25P-03:35P   W      PY 115    Townsend J                    15    0    0
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        PSY-P 444  DEVELOPMENTAL PSYCHOBIOLOGY (3 CR)
         CLSD 14187          04:00P-06:30P   T      PY 113    Alberts J                     15    0    0
                 P 444 : P - PSY-P 315 or P 316
                 P 444 : R - PSY-P 326 or P 346
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Above class meets with PSY-P 410
        PSY-P 448  SOC JUDGMENT & PERSON PERCEPT (3 CR)
              10959          01:00P-02:15P   TR     PY 230    Thompson S                    20    2    1
                 P 448 : P - PSY-P 320 or P 304 with a minimum grade of "B -"
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        PSY-P 457  TOPICS IN PSYCHOLOGY (3 CR)
           VT: MOLECULAR METHDS NEUROSCI RES
              10960          11:15A-12:30P   TR     PY 230    Mackie K                      46   40    0
                 TOPIC : Molecular Methods of Neuroscience Research
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
           VT: TRANS RES INTO CLINICAL PRACT
         CLSD 13932 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   TR     PY 113    Walker B                      15    0    0
                 TOPIC : Translating Research into Practice in real-world
                 clinical settings
                 P 457 : P - PSY-P 303 or PSY-P 324
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Above class email bbwalker@indiana.edu for class permission
        PSY-P 457  TOPICS IN PSYCHOLOGY (1-2 CR)
           VT: PSYCH IN MED FIELD EXPERIENCE
         CLSD 28477 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Walker B                      10    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Students must email bbwalker@indiana.edu to receive
                 permission to enroll
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        PSY-P 457  TOPICS IN PSYCHOLOGY (3 CR)
           VT: BIOBHV MDLS OF SUBSTNCE ABUSE
              30073          11:15A-12:30P   TR     PY 113    Finn P                        23    1    0
                 TOPIC : Biobehavioral Models of Substance Abuse
                 P 457 : P - PSY-P 326 or P 346
                 Above class meets with PSY-P 657
           VT: EMOTION SCIENCE
         CLSD 32113          02:30P-04:45P   MW     PY 230    Pessoa L                      20    0    0
                 P 457 : P - PSY-P 101 and P 102, or P 106, or  P 151 and P
                 152, or P 155
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
           VT: NEUROPSYCHOLOGY OF LANGUAGE
              14204          09:30A-10:45A   TR     PY 111    Newman S                      20    2    1
                 TOPIC : Neuropsychology of Language
                 P 457 : P - PSY-P 335 or PSY-P 346 or PSY-P 326
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        PSY-P 460  WOMEN: A PSYCHOLOGICAL PERSP (3 CR)
              14205 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     PY 109    Brehm S                       55    1    1
                 P 460 : P - PSY-P 155, or P101 and P102, or P151 and P152, or
                 P106.
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
        PSY-P 466  MOLECULAR&CELLULR NEUROBIOLOGY (3 CR)
              10963          09:30A-10:45A   TR     PY 228    Prieto A                      30    2    0
                 P 466 : P - PSY-P 326 or P 346 or consent of instructor
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        PSY-P 493  SUPERVISED RESEARCH 1 (2-3 CR)
              10260 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith L                       20   15    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Psychology
                 Advising, PY 229
              10261 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith L                       20   11    0
                 TOPIC : Biology and Behavior
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Psychology
                 Advising, PY 229
              10262 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith L                       50   34    0
                 TOPIC : Clinical Science
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Psychology
                 Advising, PY 229
              10263 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith L                       30   10    0
                 TOPIC : Cognitive Psychology
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Psychology
                 Advising, PY 229
              10264 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith L                       30   11    0
                 TOPIC : Developmental Psychology
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Psychology
                 Advising, PY 229
              10265 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith L                       30   21    0
                 TOPIC : Social Psychology
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Psychology
                 Advising, PY 229
              15513 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith L                       10    5    0
                 TOPIC : Cognitive Neuroscience
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Psychology
                 Advising, PY 229
        PSY-P 494  SUPERVISED RESEARCH 2 (2-3 CR)
              10266 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith L                       20   19    0
                 P 494 : P - PSY-P 493
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Psychology
                 Advising, PY 229
              10267 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith L                       20   13    0
                 TOPIC : Biology and Behavior
                 P 494 : P - PSY-P 493
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Psychology
                 Advising, PY 229
              10268 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith L                       50   37    0
                 TOPIC : Clinical Science
                 P 494 : P - PSY-P 493
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Psychology
                 Advising, PY 229
              10269 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith L                       20    7    0
                 TOPIC : Cognitive Psychology
                 P 494 : P - PSY-P 493
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Psychology
                 Advising, PY 229
              10270 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith L                       30   17    0
                 TOPIC : Developmental Psychology
                 P 494 : P - PSY-P 493
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Psychology
                 Advising, PY 229
              10271 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith L                       30   16    0
                 TOPIC : Social Psychology
                 P 494 : P - PSY-P 493
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Psychology
                 Advising, PY 229
              15514 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith L                       10    4    0
                 TOPIC : Cognitive Neuroscience
                 P 494 : P - PSY-P 493
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Psychology
                 Advising, PY 229
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Advisor
        PSY-P 495  READINGS AND RES IN PSYCHOLOGY (1-3 CR)
              10272 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith L                       20   16    0
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Psychology
                 Advising, PY 229
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              10273 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith L                       20   18    0
                 TOPIC : Biology and Behavior
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Psychology
                 Advising, PY 229
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              10274 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith L                       50   37    0
                 TOPIC : Clinical Science
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Psychology
                 Advising, PY 229
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              10275 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith L                       30   21    0
                 TOPIC : Cognitive Psychology
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Psychology
                 Advising, PY 229
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              10276 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith L                       30   27    0
                 TOPIC : Developmental Psychology
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Psychology
                 Advising, PY 229
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              10277 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith L                       30   30    0
                                                              Crouch P
                                                              Jukes K
                 TOPIC : Social Psychology
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Psychology
                 Advising, PY 229
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              15516 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith L                       10    9    0
                 TOPIC : Cognitive Neuroscience
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Psychology
                 Advising, PY 229
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        PSY-P 499  HONORS THESIS RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              10278 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   R      PY 230    Sengelaub D                   25    8    0
                 P 499 : P - Permission of Departmental Honors
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from Psychology
                 Advising, PY 229
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        PSY-P 526  NEUROBIOLOGY OF LEARN & MEMORY (3 CR)
              14198          04:00P-05:15P   TR     PY 109    Wellman C                     15   11    0
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Above class meets with PSY-P 411
        PSY-P 534  INTR BAYESIAN DATA ANALYSIS II (3 CR)
              14206          11:15A-12:30P   TR     PY 228    Kruschke J                    20   12    0
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        PSY-P 554  ADV STATISTICS IN PSYCHOLOGY 2 (3 CR)
         CLSD 10279 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     PY 128    Busemeyer J                   23    0    0
                 P 554 : P - PSY-P 553
                 Above class requires graduate standing or consent of
                 instructor
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 10280 RSTR     07:00P-09:00P   R      PY 287    Busemeyer J                   13    0    0
         CLSD 10281 RSTR     11:15A-01:15P   F      PY 287    Busemeyer J                   10    0    0
        PSY-P 557  REPRESENT OF STRCT IN PSY DATA (3 CR)
              28227          09:30A-10:45A   TR     PY 113    Nosofsky R                    23   14    0
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        PSY-P 590  READINGS:PSYCH&BRAIN SCIENCES (1-6 CR)
              16284          ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith L                       10    8    0
        PSY-P 595  FIRST-YEAR RESEARCH SEMINAR (2-3 CR)
              10282 RSTR     01:45P-04:15P   W      PY 128    West M                        40   21    0
                 Above class requires graduate standing in Psychology or
                 consent of instructor
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        PSY-P 620  ATTITUDES & ATTITUDE CHANGES (3 CR)
              28228          10:00A-12:30P   W      PY 113    Rydell R                      15    1    0
        PSY-P 641  ASSESSMENT (3 CR)
              28229 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   TR     PY 137C   Viken R                       20   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        PSY-P 650  NEUROIMAGING: THEORY & METHODS (3 CR)
              15260          11:15A-12:30P   TR     PY 287    James T                       19    9    0
                 Above class meets with PSY-P 433
        PSY-P 657  TOPICAL SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: DEVELOPMENTAL COG NEUROSCIENCE
              14208          11:15A-12:30P   MW     PY 228    James K                       30   18    0
                 TOPIC : Developmental Cognitive Neuroscience
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
           VT: BIOBHV MODLS OF SUBSTNCE ABUSE
              26416          11:15A-12:30P   TR     PY 113    Finn P                        23    1    0
                 TOPIC : Biobehavioral Models of Substance Abuse
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Above class meets with PSY-P 457
           VT: TIME SERIES II
              13764          04:00P-05:15P   TR     PY 230    Marks B                       30   23    0
                 TOPIC : Time Series II
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Above class meets with STAT-S 481 and STAT-S 681.
           VT: COG NEUROSCI OF PSYCHOPATHOLGY
              11368 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     PY 115    O'donnell B                   30   21    0
                 TOPIC : Cognitive Neuroscience and Psychopathology
                 ABOVE CLASS REQUIRES GRADUATE STANDING OR CONSENT OF
                 INSTRUCTOR
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
           VT: COGNITIVE AGING
              12267          09:05A-11:30A   F      PY 230    Pisoni D                      30   19    0
                                                              Taler V
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        PSY-P 660  THE TEACHING OF PSYCHOLOGY (1 CR)
              10283 RSTR     03:00P-05:00P   M      PY 228    Craig J                       20    3    0
                             03:00P-05:00P   M      PY 287
                 ABOVE CLASS REQUIRES GRADUATE STANDING IN PSYCHOLOGY OR
                 CONSENT OF INSTRUCTOR
                 Above class first class meeting will be in first room listed
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        PSY-P 690  PRACTICUM IN CLIN PSYCHOLOGY (1-12 CR)
              10284 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Viken R                        3    2    0
                 TOPIC : Individualized Practica
                 Above class requires graduate standing in clinical psychology
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
        PSY-P 690  PRACTICUM IN CLIN PSYCHOLOGY (1-3 CR)
              11392 RSTR     02:00P-04:00P   W      PY 137C   Bates J                       20   14    0
                 TOPIC :  Child Therapy
                 Above class requires graduate standing in clinical psychology
                 or consent of instructor
              15259          ARR             ARR    ARR       Walker B                      10    6    0
                 TOPIC : Behavioral Medicine
                 Above class requires graduate standing in clinical psychology
                 or consent of instructor.
        PSY-P 700  RESEARCH&THEORY IN SOC PSY (0-2 CR)
              14209          03:00P-04:30P   F      PY 128    Sherman S                     40   30    0
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        PSY-P 701  RSRCH & THRY DEVELOPMENTAL SCI (0-2 CR)
              16204          01:30P-03:30P   F      PY 137C   West M                        10    1    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        PSY-P 717  EVOLUTIONARY BASES OF LEARNING (3 CR)
              28230          04:00P-05:15P   TR     PY 228    Timberlake W                  25   18    0
        PSY-P 721  GROUP PROCESSES (3 CR)
              28231          01:30P-04:00P   M      PY 113    Smith E                       23    7    0
        PSY-P 895  RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              10286 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith L                       40   31    0
                 TOPIC : General - Reserach to be performed does not fit other
                 categories available
                 P 895 : Requires graduate standing in psychology or consent
                 of a faculty member
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
              10287 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith L                       20   13    0
                 TOPIC : Biology and Behavior
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 P 895 : Requires graduate standing in psychology or consent
                 of a faculty member
              10288 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith L                       20   10    0
                 TOPIC : Clinical Science
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 P 895 : Requires graduate standing in psychology or consent
                 of a faculty member
              10289 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith L                       20   11    0
                 TOPIC : Cognitive Psychology
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 P 895 : Requires graduate standing in psychology or consent
                 of a faculty member
              10290 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith L                       20   14    0
                 TOPIC : Developmental Psychology
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 P 895 : Requires graduate standing in psychology or consent
                 of a faculty member
              10291 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith L                       20   15    0
                 TOPIC : Social Psychology
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 P 895 : Requires graduate standing in psychology or consent
                 of a faculty member
              15517          ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith L                       10    9    0
                 TOPIC : Cognitive Neuroscience
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 P 895 : Requires graduate standing in psychology or consent
                 of a faculty member
        PSY-P 898  MASTERS DEGREE RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              10292 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith L                       10   10    0
                                                              Crouch P
                                                              Jukes K
                 Above class requires graduate standing in psychology or
                 consent of a faculty member
        PSY-P 899  PHD DEGREE RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              10293 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith L                       25   21    0
                 Above class requires graduate standing in psychology or
                 consent of a faculty member
        PSY-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              10223          ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith L                       40   21    0
                 Above class available to students who have completed all
                 rquirements and a minimum of 90 credit hours
                 Above class requires graduate standing in psychology

        ADVANCE COLLEGE PROJECT (900)

        PSY-P 102  INTRODUCTORY PSYCHOLOGY 2 (3 CR)
         CLSD 10945 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Leonhardt L                    1    0    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Lawrence North High School
        


Religious Studies (REL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        UNDERGRADUATE COURSES (010)

        REL-R 102  RELIGION AND POPULAR CULTURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 25622          05:45P-07:45P   MW     SY 001    Maldonado Rivera D            40    0    7
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        REL-R 152  RELIGIONS OF THE WEST (3 CR)
              10297          11:15A-12:05P   MW     SB 150    Jaques R                      90   24    2
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 10298          11:15A-12:05P   R      BQ C238   Jaques R                      30    0    0
         CLSD 10301          01:25P-02:15P   R      BQ C238   Jaques R                      30    0    0
         CLSD 10303          10:10A-11:00A   F      ED 1006   Jaques R                      30    0    0
        REL-R 202  TOPICS IN RELIGIOUS STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: CHRISTNTY/DEMOCRCY IN THE AMER
              25623          09:30A-10:45A   MW     ED 0101   O'Neill K                     40    9    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
           VT: INTRO TO TIBETAN BUDDHISM
              28734          05:45P-07:45P   TR     SY 001    Willock N                     40    4    3
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        REL-R 203  ZEN BUDDHISM (3 CR)
              14132          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 109    Fischer P                    120   24    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        REL-R 220  INTRO TO NEW TESTAMENT (3 CR)
              15282          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 310    Brakke D                     140   13    1
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        REL-R 236  RELIGION, ECOLOGY & THE SELF (3 CR)
              25624          11:15A-12:30P   MW     JH A100   Haberman D                    40    4    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        REL-R 245  INTRODUCTION TO JUDAISM (3 CR)
              11922          04:00P-05:15P   MW     CH 001    Magid S                       86   14    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with another section of REL-R 245
              11923 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   MW     CH 001    Magid S                        4    4    0
                 Above class open to Jewish Studies students only
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Advisor
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with another section of REL-R 245
        REL-R 247  INTRODUCTION TO CHRISTIANITY (3 CR)
           VT: INTRO TO CHRISTIANITY
              10304          02:30P-03:20P   TR     OP 105    Johnson S                    110   42    1
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 10305          04:40P-05:30P   R      BH 344    Johnson S                     30    0    0
                                                              Storin B
              10306          06:50P-07:40P   R      BH 321    Johnson S                     30    6    0
                                                              Storin B
              10308 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      ED 1210   Johnson S                     20   15    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
              10307          11:15A-12:05P   F      ED 1210   Johnson S                     30    8    0
                                                              Storin B
        REL-R 250  INTRODUCTION TO BUDDHISM (3 CR)
              10832          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 109    Nance R                      140   12    3
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        REL-R 255  INTRODUCTION TO HINDUISM (3 CR)
              25648          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 317    Haberman D                    41    5    1
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        REL-R 265  INTRODUCTION TO TAOISM (3 CR)
              14157          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SY 001    Fischer P                     40    6    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        REL-R 300  STUDIES IN RELIGION (3 CR)
           VT: TANTRIC BUDDHISM
              13389          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 247    Nance R                       40   21    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        REL-R 331  CHRISTIANITY, 1500-2000 (3 CR)
              25625          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 322    Furey C                       30    6    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with REL-R 531
        REL-R 337  EVANGELICAL AMERICA (3 CR)
              25628          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 147    Brown C                       40    3    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        REL-R 341  INTRO TO JEWISH MYSTICISM (3 CR)
              25601          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 149    Magid S                       24    5    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets REL-R 541 and another section of REL-R 341
              25602 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 149    Magid S                        6    3    0
                 Above class open to Jewish Studies students only
                 Above class obtain online authorization from Jewish Studies
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with REL-R 541 and another section of REL-R
                 341
        REL-R 352  RELIGION & LITERATURE IN ASIA (3 CR)
           VT: MEDVL DEVOTIONAL LIT OF INDIA
              25604          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 345    Manring R                     15   10    0
                 TOPIC : Medieval Devotional Literatures of India (in
                 translation)
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with CMLT-C 301, INST-I 371, INST-I 571,
                 and HON-H 303
        REL-R 364  TOPICS IN GENDER & WESTERN REL (3 CR)
           VT: GENDER IN REFORMATIONS
              25605          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 022    Furey C                       10    2    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with HON-H 303
        REL-R 365  RELIGION AND PERSONALITY (3 CR)
           VT: REL,SELF IN AUGSTN,KIERK,FREUD
              25606          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 005    Miller R                      40    7    0
                 TOPIC : Religion and the Self in Augstine, Kierkegaard, and
                 Freud
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with REL-R 581
        REL-R 373  RELIGION AND BIOETHICS (3 CR)
              25609          02:30P-03:45P   TR     KH 212    Sideris L                     40    2    1
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        REL-R 399  READING FOR HONORS (3 CR)
              10309 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brakke D                      15   12    0
        REL-R 410  TOPICS ANCIENT ISRAELITE REL (3 CR)
           VT: KING SOLOMON/SEARCH FOR WISDOM
              25610          03:35P-05:30P   W      SY 0006   Weitzman S                     7    3    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with another section of REL-R 410
           VT: KING SOLOMON/SEARCH FOR WISDOM
              25611 PERM     03:35P-05:30P   W      SY 0006   Weitzman S                     8    1    0
                 Above class open to Jewish Studies students only
                 Above class obtain online authorization from Jewish Studies
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with another section of REL-R 410
        REL-R 434  TOPICS IN AMER REL HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: RELIGION, ILLNESS, AND HEALING
              25615          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SY 002    Brown C                       20    5    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with REL-R 532
        REL-R 438  M.L. KING JR&MALCLM X AMER REL (3 CR)
              25617          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 006    Johnson S                     25    6    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with REL-R 532
        REL-R 473  PROBLEMS IN SOCIAL ETHICS (3 CR)
           VT: EVOLUTION AND ETHICS
              15286          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 016    Sideris L                     20    9    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with REL-R 571
        REL-R 494  TEACHING INTERNSHIP (3 CR)
              10310 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brakke D                      15   15    0
        REL-R 495  INDIVIDUAL RESEARCH INTERNSHIP (1-3 CR)
              10311 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brakke D                      10    2    0
        REL-R 496  SERVICE LEARNING INTERNSHIP (3 CR)
              10312 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brakke D                      15   15    0
        REL-R 497  LANG INSTR FOR RELIGIOUS TEXTS (3 CR)
           VT: COPTIC II
              28257          08:00A-09:15A   TR     WH 203    Brakke D                       4    2    0
                 Above class meets with REL-R 521
        REL-R 499  SENIOR HONOR ESSAY (1-6 CR)
              10313 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brakke D                      10    2    0

        GRADUATE COURSES (030)

        REL-R 521  STUDIES IN EARLY CHRISTIANITY (3 CR)
           VT: COPTIC II
              14163 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   TR     WH 203    Brakke D                      10    6    0
                 Above class meets with REL-R 497
        REL-R 531  STUDIES IN CHRISTIAN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: CHRISTIANITY, 1500-2000
         CLSD 25626 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 322    Furey C                        5    0    0
                 Above class meets with REL-R 331
        REL-R 532  STUDIES OF REL IN AMER CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: RELIGION, ILLNESS AND HEALING
              25616 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     SY 002    Brown C                        5    3    0
                 Above class meets with REL-R 434
           VT: ML KING & MALCOLM X IN AM REL
              25618 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 006    Johnson S                      5    2    0
                 Above class meets with REL-R 438
        REL-R 541  STDS IN THE JEWISH TRADITION (3 CR)
           VT: JEWISH MYSTICISM
              25603 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 149    Magid S                        5    3    0
                 Above class meets with two sections of REL-R 341
        REL-R 571  STUDIES IN RELIGIOUS ETHICS (3 CR)
           VT: EVOLUTION AND ETHICS
              25607 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 016    Sideris L                      5    4    0
                 Above class meets with REL-R 473
        REL-R 581  PHILOSOPHICAL APPRCHES TO REL. (3 CR)
           VT: AUGUSTINE,KIERKGAARD,FREUD
              28232 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 005    Miller R                      10    5    0
                 TOPIC : Religion and the Self in Augustine, Kierkegarrd, and
                 Freud
                 Above class meets with REL-R 365
        REL-R 590  DIR READINGS IN RELIGIOUS STDS (1-6 CR)
              11355 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brakke D                       5    1    0
        REL-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              13005 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brakke D                       1    1    0
                 G 599 : Only for Master's students enrolled in 30 plus
                 credits of Graduate work and completed all other degree
                 requirements except final thesis.
        REL-R 601  HIST INTERACTIONS OF RELIGION (4 CR)
              16291 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brakke D                       5    5    0
        REL-R 644  CRITICAL ISS IN ISLAMIC STDS (4 CR)
           VT: HADITH CRITICISM
              28970 RSTR     07:15P-09:15P   W      SY 108    Jaques R                       5    4    0
                 Above class meets with REL-R 713
        REL-R 661  RELIGION & SOCIAL CRITICISM (4 CR)
              25619 RSTR     05:45P-07:45P   M      WH 118    Stalnaker A                    8    4    0
                 TOPIC : Authority and Religion
                 Above class meets with REL-R 770
        REL-R 698  MASTER'S RESEARCH PROJECT (3-6 CR)
              10314 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brakke D                      20   20    0
        REL-R 699  THESIS (M.A.) (1-6 CR)
              10315 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brakke D                      10    7    0
        REL-R 713  HISTORICAL STUDIES WESTERN REL (4 CR)
           VT: HADITH CRITICISM
              28969 RSTR     07:15P-09:15P   W      SY 108    Jaques R                       5    2    0
                 Above class meets with REL-R 644
        REL-R 736  ADV READINGS-EARLY CHRSTN TXTS (1-4 CR)
              25621 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brakke D                       5    3    0
        REL-R 770  SOCIAL ETHICS (4 CR)
           VT: AUTHORITY AND RELIGION
              25620 RSTR     05:45P-07:45P   M      WH 118    Stalnaker A                    7    1    0
                 TOPIC : Authority and Religion
                 Above class meets with REL-R 661
        REL-R 790  DEPARTMENTAL TEACHING PRACT (1 CR)
              10316 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brakke D                      20   19    0
        REL-R 791  ADV CRITICAL & ETHICAL STUDY (1-4 CR)
              10317 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brakke D                      10   10    0
        REL-R 792  ADVANCED CROSS-CULTURAL STUDY (1-4 CR)
              10318 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brakke D                      10   10    0
        REL-R 793  ADVANCED BIBLICAL STUDY (1-4 CR)
              10319 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brakke D                      10   10    0
        REL-R 794  ADVANCED HISTORICAL STUDY (1-4 CR)
              10320 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brakke D                      10   10    0
        REL-R 799  THESIS (PH.D.) (1-30 CR)
              10321 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brakke D                      20    8    0
        REL-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              10296 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brakke D                      10    4    0

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        AMERICAN STUDIES (AMST)
        AMST-A 202  RELIGION/VIOLENCE IN LATINAMER (3 CR)

        CENTRAL EURASIAN STUDIES (CEUS)
        CEUS-U 311  PROPHETS POETS KINGS: IRAN CIV (3 CR)

        COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES (COLL)
        COLL-E 103  THEISM, ATHEISM & EXISTNIALISM (3 CR)
        COLL-E 103  CONCEPTNS OF SELF:  EAST&WEST (3 CR)
        COLL-E 103  THEISM, ATHEISM & EXISTNIALISM (3 CR)
        


Russian & East European Inst (REEI)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        REEI-R 300  RUSSIAN & EAST EUROPEAN ISSUES (1 CR)
           VT: GLOBAL HEALTH CARE DIALOGUE
              28434          09:00A-10:10A   R      TV 180    Rekhter N                     20   10    0
                 Above class meets Feb 5 - Mar 12
                 Above class is a distance education course and will be
                 facilitated by the distance-learning facility. Students on
                 the IU-Indianapolis campus must complete the TEMPORARY
                 intercampus transfer form at the following website to be able
                 to register for this spring semester course: HTTPS://WWW.IUPUI.EDU/~MOVEIU/MOVEIU.HTML. Please send
                 temporary intercampus transfers to Marianne Davis in the REEI
                 office at IUB, via email marwdavi@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets with REEI-R 500
        REEI-R 500  RUSSIAN & EAST EUROPEAN ISSUES (1 CR)
           VT: GLOBAL HEALTH CARE DIALOGUE
              28435          09:00A-10:10A   R      TV 180    Rekhter N                     20   10    0
                 Above class meets Feb 5- Mar 12
                 Above class is a distance education course and will be
                 facilitated by the distance-learning facility. Students on
                 the IU-Indianapolis campus must complete the TEMPORARY
                 intercampus transfer form at the following website to be able
                 to register for this spring semester course: HTTPS://WWW.IUPUI.EDU/~MOVEIU/MOVEIU.HTML. Please send
                 temporary intercampus transfers to Marianne Davis in the REEI
                 office at IUB, via email marwdavi@indiana.edu.
                 Above class meets with REEI-R 300
        REEI-R 500  RUSSIAN & EAST EUROPEAN ISSUES (3 CR)
           VT: LESSONS ABOUT LAW & DEMOCRACY
              29466          04:30P-06:30P   T      LW 120    Waters T                      10    6    0
                 TOPIC : Drawing Lessons about Law and Democracy
                 Above class meets with LAW-L 675

        UNDERGRADUATE (REEI) (010)

        REEI-R 300  RUSSIAN & EAST EUROPEAN ISSUES (1 CR)
           VT: THE ICON IN CULTURAL CONTEXT
         CLSD 32367          12:45P-02:15P   M      BH 506    Dzalto D                       2    0    0
                 TOPIC : The Icon in the Cultural Context of Eastern and
                 Southern Europe
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with REEI-R 500, SLAV-S 320, SLAV-S 540
        REEI-R 495  RDGS IN RUSS & E EUROPE STDY (1-3 CR)
              10294 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ransel D                      10   10    0
                 R 495 : P - Permission of Institute Director and instructor
                 Above class authorization available from Department Secretary

        GRADUATE (REEI) (030)

        REEI-R 500  RUSSIAN & EAST EUROPEAN ISSUES (3 CR)
           VT: RUSS REVOLUTION&SOVIET REGIME
         CLSD 11524          06:30P-09:00P   W      BH 204    Kuromiya H                     3    0    1
                 Above class meets with HIST-D 310
           VT: ESPIONAGE IN THE 21ST CENTURY
              15530          02:30P-03:45P   TR     FQ 012B   Coyle G                        2    1    0
                 Above class meets with GLLC-G 320
           VT: SOVIET CINEMA & ART OF 1920S
              28849          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SY 200    Malitsky J                    35   25    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   T      LH 102    Malitsky J
                 Above class film screenings on Tuesdays, 7:15-10:15p
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 398
        REEI-R 500  RUSSIAN & EAST EUROPEAN ISSUES (1 CR)
           VT: THE ICON IN CULTURAL CONTEXT
              32368          12:45P-02:15P   M      BH 506    Dzalto D                       4    2    0
                 TOPIC : The Icon in the Cultural Context of Eastern and
                 Southern Europe
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with REEI-R 300, SLAV-S 320 and SLAV-S 540
        REEI-R 575  GRAD RDS IN RUSS & E EUR STDY (1-3 CR)
              10295 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ransel D                      10    8    0
                 R 575 : P - Permission of Institute Director and instructor
                 Above class on-line authorization available from Department
                 Secretary
              12229          ARR             ARR    ARR       Ransel D                       5    5    0
        REEI-R 601  INTERDIS COLLOQ IN REE STUDIES (3 CR)
              13440          04:00P-06:00P   M      BH 018    Ransel D                      15    1    0

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        ANTHROPOLOGY (ANTH)
        ANTH-E 300  EUROPEAN/HUNGARIAN FOLK DANCE (3 CR)
        ANTH-E 474  THE ANTH OF HUMAN RIGHTS (3 CR)
        ANTH-E 600  MIGRATIONS AND DIASPORAS (3 CR)

        BUSINESS (BUS)
        BUS-D 301  INTERNATIONL BUS ENVIRONMNT (3 CR)
        BUS-D 302  INTL BUS:OPER INTL ENTERPRISES (3 CR)
        BUS-M 401  INTERNATIONAL MARKETING (3 CR)
        BUS-F 494  INTERNATIONAL FINANCE (3 CR)
        BUS-D 594  INTL COMPETITIVE STRATEGY (1.5 CR)
        BUS-D 595  INTERNATIONAL MANAGEMENT (1.5 CR)

        CENTRAL EURASIAN STUDIES (CEUS)
        CEUS-U 320  NORDIC/BALTIC STATES IN THE EU (3 CR)
        CEUS-U 320  ROMA (GYPSY) HISTORY & CULTURE (3 CR)
        CEUS-U 320  INTRO TO HUNGARIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
        CEUS-U 320  EUROPEAN/HUNGARIAN FOLK DANCE (3 CR)
        CEUS-U 320  ESTONIA'S PLACE (3 CR)
        CEUS-U 374  ENV PBLM/SOC CNSTR N&C EURASIA (3 CR)
        CEUS-U 520  SOCIALISM IN HUNGARY 1945-1990 (3 CR)
        CEUS-U 520  OTTOMAN HISTORY II (3 CR)
        CEUS-U 520  HIST, CULT & CIV IN XINJIANG (3 CR)
        CEUS-U 520  INTRO TO HUNGARIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
        CEUS-U 520  SOCIALISM IN HUNGARY 1945-1990 (3 CR)
        CEUS-U 520  RUSSO-CHINA REL NERCHNSK-1911 (3 CR)
        CEUS-U 520  ROMA (GYPSY) HISTORY & CULTURE (3 CR)
        CEUS-U 523  HUNGARIAN READINGS (3 CR)
        CEUS-U 543  ESTONIAN CULTR & CIVILIZATION (3 CR)
        CEUS-U 574  ENV PBLM/SOC CNSTR N&C EURASIA (3 CR)

        CRIMINAL JUSTICE-COAS (CJUS)
        CJUS-P 474  LAW, CRIME,& JUSTICE IN RUSSIA (3 CR)

        COMMUNICATION & CULTURE (CMCL)
        CMCL-C 398  SOVIET CINEMA & ART OF 1920S (3 CR)

        COMPARATIVE LITERATURE (CMLT)
        CMLT-C 377  TOPICS IN YIDDISH LITERATURE (3 CR)

        ECONOMICS (ECON)
        ECON-E 386  SOVIET-TYPE ECON IN TRANSITION (3 CR)
        ECON-E 501  SOVIET-TYPE ECON IN TRANSITION (3 CR)

        GEOGRAPHY (GEOG)
        GEOG-G 120  WORLD REGIONAL GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)

        GERMANIC LANGUAGES (GER)
        GER-Y 505  TOPICS IN YIDDISH LITERATURE (3 CR)

        GLOBAL VILLAGE LVG-LRNG CENTER (GLLC)
        GLLC-S 104  IMMIGRATION & ETHNIC IDENTITY (3 CR)

        HISTORY (HIST)
        HIST-H 102  THE WORLD IN THE 20TH CENT II (3 CR)
        HIST-H 252  JEWISH HIST: SPAN EXPULSN-PRES (3 CR)
        HIST-J 300  WORLD WAR II (3 CR)
        HIST-D 310  RUSS REVOLUTN & SOVIET REGIME (3 CR)
        HIST-G 400  HUMAN RIGHTS IN HISTORY (3 CR)
        HIST-W 400  HUMAN RIGHTS IN HISTORY (3 CR)
        HIST-H 610  COLLOQ-MED EUROPEAN HISTORY (4 CR)
        HIST-H 640  COLLOQUIUM IN RUSSIAN HISTORY (4 CR)
        HIST-H 720  SEM MOD WEST EUROPEAN HISTORY (4 CR)
        HIST-H 765  SEM IN LATIN AMER HIST (4 CR)

        HONORS (HON)
        HON-H 203  WAR & PEACE & BROS KARAMAZOV (3 CR)

        INTERNATIONAL STUDIES (INTL)
        INTL-I 206  NATIONS, STATES & BOUNDARIES (3 CR)
        INTL-I 325  ENV ISSUES IN RUSSIAN (1 CR)

        JOURNALISM (JOUR)
        JOUR-J 414  INTL NEWSGATHERING SYST (3 CR)
        JOUR-J 660  PUBLIC OPINION (3 CR)

        MUSIC (MUS)
        MUS-M 510  MUSIC IN EASTERN EUROPE (3 CR)
        MUS-M 527  SYMPHONIC LITERATURE (3 CR)

        POLITICAL SCIENCE (POLS)
        POLS-Y 109  INTRO TO INTL RELATIONS (3 CR)
        POLS-Y 332  RUSSIAN POLITICS (3 CR)
        POLS-Y 350  POLITICS OF THE EUROPEAN UNION (3 CR)
        POLS-Y 363  COMPARATIVE FOREIGN POLICY (3 CR)
        POLS-Y 375  WAR & INTERNATIONAL CONFLICT (3 CR)
        POLS-Y 657  MUSLIMS IN WESTERN POLITICS (3 CR)

        SLAVIC LANGUAGES & LITERATURES (SLAV)
        SLAV-S 149  SPECIAL TOPICS IN SLAVIC STDS (2 CR)
        SLAV-R 264  RUS LT:TOLSTOY TO SOLZHENITSYN (3 CR)
        SLAV-C 364  MODERN CZECH LIT & CULTURE (3 CR)
        SLAV-P 366  POLISH FILM (3 CR)
        SLAV-R 406  READINGS IN RUSSIAN LIT 2 (3 CR)
        SLAV-S 540  GRAD RDGS IN SLAVIC STUDIES (2 CR)
        SLAV-C 564  MODERN CZECH LIT AND CULTURE (3 CR)
        SLAV-R 564  TOLSTOY TO SOLZHENITSYN (3 CR)
        SLAV-M 565  IND RDGS IN ROMANIAN LANG/LIT (1-3 CR)
        SLAV-P 565  BODY/TEXT IN POLISH LIT & CLTR (3 CR)
        SLAV-P 566  POLISH FILM (3 CR)

        PUBLIC AND ENVIR AFFAIRS (SPEA)
        SPEA-V 576  APPROACHES TO DEVELOPMENT (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 577  INTERNATL EC STRAT & TRADE POL (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 578  INTRO COMPARATIVE & INTL AFF (3 CR)
        


Second Language Studies (SLST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        INTENSIVE ENGLISH (010)

        SLST-T  80  INTENSIVE ENGLISH PROGRAM, PT (0 CR)
              14381 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Howard M                     125  113    0
                 Above class and SLST-T courses are for students enrolling in
                 the Intensive English Program. A separate registration will
                 be held on Thu, Jan 8, 2009, for all students in this
                 program. Every new student in the Intensive English Program
                 must take the placement test on Wed, Jan 7, 2009. Contact the
                 Intensive English Program (812-855-6457) for further
                 information
                 Above class meets Jan 12 - Feb 27
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        SLST-T  85  INTENSIVE ENGLISH PROGRAM, FT (0 CR)
         CLSD 14382 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Howard M                     125    0    0
                 Above class meets Jan 12 - Feb 27
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        SLST-T  90  INTENSIVE ENGLISH PROGRAM, PT (0 CR)
              14391 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Howard M                     125  114    0
                 Above class and SLST-T 095 are for students enrolling in the
                 Intensive English Program. A separate registration will be
                 held on Mon, Mar 2, 2009, for all students in this program.
                 Every new student in the Intensive English Program must take
                 the placement test on Thu, Feb 26, 2009. Contact the
                 Intensive English Program (812-855-6457) for further
                 information
                 Above class meets from Mar 4 - Apr 24
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        SLST-T  95  INTENSIVE ENGLISH PROGRAM, FT (0 CR)
         CLSD 14394 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Howard M                     125    0    0
                 Above class meets from Mar 4 - Apr 24
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        SLST-T 101  ENGLISH LANGUAGE IMPROVEMENT (2 CR)
           VT: ACADEMIC LISTENING
        The following classes of SLST-T 101 are for students whose native
        language is not English. New students must take the Indiana English
        Proficiency Examination prior to enrollment. Students should register
        for the examination at Orientation. Call 855-4974 or 855-7951 for
        further information.
               8595          11:15A-01:10P   MW     FQ 012A   Abe L                         16    6    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class is for international students only
           VT: SPEAKING FLUENCY DEVELOPMENT
         CLSD  8596          11:15A-01:10P   TR     TE F258   Abe L                         16    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class for international students only
           VT: L2 ACADEMIC LITERACY DEVEL 1
         CLSD  8597          02:30P-04:20P   MW     BH 233    Zahler T                      23    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class for international students only
           VT: L2 ACADEMIC LITERACY DEVEL 2
               8598          02:30P-04:20P   TR     FQ 012A   Guerrettaz A                  21    2    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class for international students only
           VT: L2 ACADEMIC LITERACY DEVEL 3
               8599          05:45P-07:35P   MW     WH 202    Zahler T                      20    1    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class for international students only
           VT: L2 ACADEMIC LITERACY DEVEL 3
               8600          05:45P-07:35P   TR     WH 202    Guerrettaz A                  20    8    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class for international students only
           VT: ACADEMIC DISCUSSION
         CLSD  8601          11:15A-01:10P   TR     TE F258   Abe L                         16    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class for international students only
           VT: SPEAKING FLUENCY DEVELOPMENT
               8602          11:15A-01:10P   MW     FQ 012A   Abe L                         16    1    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class for international students only
           VT: L2 ACADEMIC LITERACY DEVEL 2
               8603          02:30P-04:20P   MW     KH 203    Zahler T                      20    1    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class for international students only
           VT: L2 ACADEMIC LITERACY DEVEL 2
               8604          05:45P-07:35P   TR     WH 202    Guerrettaz A                  20   14    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class for international students only
           VT: L2 ACADEMIC LITERACY DEVEL 3
              13608          02:30P-04:20P   TR     FQ 012A   Guerrettaz A                  20    5    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class for international students only
           VT: L2 ACADEMIC LITERACY DEVEL 3
              13864          05:45P-07:35P   MW     WH 106    Zahler T                      20    2    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class for international students only
           VT: ACADEMIC LISTENING
              26122          05:45P-07:35P   MW     SY 106    Allen L                       16    6    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class for international students only
           VT: PRONUNCIATION
              26121          05:45P-07:35P   MW     WH 106    Allen L                       16   11    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class for international students only

        SECOND LANGUAGE STUDIES (020)

        SLST-S 600  TOPICS SECOND LANGUAGE STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: L2 LEXICAL SEMANTICS
              29348 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 335    Stringer D                    15    9    0
                 TOPIC : L2 Lexical Semantics
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
        SLST-T 501  ENGLISH FOR INTL GRAD STUDENTS (2 CR)
           VT: IMPROVING COMPREHENSIBILITY
              13609          08:00A-09:55A   TR     FA 005    Abe L                         15    4    0
                 Above class for international graduate students only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
           VT: ACADEMIC SPEAKING
              13610          08:00A-09:55A   TR     BH 233    Abe L                         15    5    0
                 Above class for international graduate students only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        SLST-T 501  ENGLISH FOR INTL GRAD STUDENTS (3 CR)
           VT: ACADEMIC WRITING
         CLSD 26130          05:00P-06:15P   TR     SB 138    Lewis T                       15    0    0
                 Above class for international graduate students only
           VT: ACADEMIC WRITING
              30175          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 315    Lewis T                       15   11    0
                 Above class for international graduate students only
        SLST-S 511  SECOND LANGUAGE SYNTAX (3 CR)
              13294          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 208    Sprouse R                     20    1    0
        SLST-S 512  SECOND LANGUAGE PHONOLOGY (3 CR)
              13296          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 114    Darcy I                       22   12    0
        SLST-S 532  MODLS OF SECOND LANG ACQUISITN (3 CR)
              13295 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   MW     HU 108    Stringer D                    20   11    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        SLST-S 536  SECOND LANG PEDAGOGICAL CNTXTS (3 CR)
              13297 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 138    Ewert D                       22   19    0
                 S 536 : P - Course in Teaching Methods or consent of
                 instructor
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
        SLST-T 539  PRAGMATICS & 2ND LANG LEARNING (3 CR)
              26133          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 209    Bardovi-Harlig K              30   17    0
        SLST-T 550  LANGUAGE TESTING (3 CR)
               8607          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 114    Shin S                        22   13    0
                 T 550 P: - LING L503 or equivalent.
        SLST-T 556  LANGUAGE LEARNING TECHNOLOGY (3 CR)
              14397          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 108    Chan J                        15    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        SLST-S 600  TOPICS SECOND LANGUAGE STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: LANGUAGE REVITALIZATION
              14400          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 018    Lesourd P                     15    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
           VT: PRONUNCIATION&INDIV DIFFS-SLA
              14401 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 203    Darcy I                       15   10    0
                 TOPIC : Pronunciation Talent and Individual Differences in
                 SLA
                 Obtain on-line auth for a