Information on this report reflects data as of the end of the day Sunday, September 13, 2009

The Summer 2009 course offerings listed in the attached report are not real time, but will be updated on a daily basis throughout the Registration period. Please note that any changes to the schedule (such as new courses, days, room assignments, or instructor name) will appear the next time the report is updated.

RSTR = Class Restricted (Class, School, Major, Prerequisite Required, etc.)
PERM = Class requires Student Permission from Course Department
VT = Variable Title                  CLSD = Class closed

SUMMER SESSION CODES:      SS1 = Summer Session 1       SS2 = Summer Session 2
IS1 = Intensive Session 1                   IS2 = Intensive Session 2
IS3 = Intensive Session 3                   IS4 = Intensive Session 4       IS5 = Intensive Session 5
NS1 = Non-Standard Session 1         NS2 = Non-Standard Session 2

| African Am & Afri Diaspora Std (AAAD) | Arts Administration (AADM) | Animal Behavior (ABEH) | African Studies (AFRI) | Apparel Merch/Int Design (AMID) | American Studies (AMST) | Anatomy (ANAT) | Anthropology (ANTH) | Arts&Sciences Career Services (ASCS) | Astronomy (AST) | Biochemistry (BIOC) | Biology (BIOL) | Business (BUS) | Central Eurasian Studies (CEUS) | Chemistry (CHEM) | Criminal Justice-Coas (CJUS) | Classical Studies (CLAS) | Collins Living-Learning Center (CLLC) | Communication & Culture (CMCL) | Comparative Literature (CMLT) | Cognitive Science (COGS) | College of Arts & Sciences (COLL) | Computer Science (CSCI) | East Asian Lang & Culture (EALC) | Economics (ECON) | Education (EDUC) | English (ENG) | Fine Arts (FINA) | Folklore and Ethnomusicology (FOLK) | French And Italian (FRIT) | Geography (GEOG) | Geology (GEOL) | Germanic Languages (GER) | Gender Studies (GNDR) | Graduate (GRAD) | Spanish & Portuguese (HISP) | History (HIST) | Honors (HON) | Health, Phys Ed, & Recreation (HPER) | Hist & Phil of Science (HPSC) | Human Biology (HUBI) | Individualized Major Program (IMP) | Informatics (INFO) | India Studies (INST) | International Studies (INTL) | Journalism (JOUR) | Jewish Studies (JSTU) | Liberal Arts And Mgmt Program (LAMP) | Latino Studies (LATS) | Law (LAW) | Ldrship Eth & Soc Action Prog (LESA) | Linguistics (LING) | Labor Studies (LSTU) | Latin American Studies (LTAM) | Mathematics (MATH) | Medieval Studies (MEST) | Medical Sciences (MSCI) | Music (MUS) | Near Eastern Lang & Cultures (NELC) | Center For Neural Sciences (NEUS) | Nursing (NURS) | Optometry (OPT) | Overseas Studies (OVST) | Pharmacology (PHAR) | Philosophy (PHIL) | Physiology (PHSL) | Physics (PHYS) | Political Science (POLS) | Psychology (PSY) | Russian & East European Inst (REEI) | Religious Studies (REL) | School Of Continuing Studies (SCS) | Slavic Languages & Literatures (SLAV) | Library & Information Science (SLIS) | Second Language Studies (SLST) | Sociology (SOC) | Public And Envir Affairs (SPEA) | Speech & Hearing Sciences (SPHS) | Social Work (SWK) | Telecommunications (TEL) | Theatre & Drama (THTR) | Optometric Technology (TOPT) | Victorian Studies (VICT) | Vision Science (VSCI) | West European Studies (WEUR) |

        


Honors (HON)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L HONORS TUTORIAL (010) HON-H 299 HONORS TUTORIAL (1-3 CR) 2361 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Auer M 3 3 0

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L HONORS TUTORIAL (010) HON-H 299 HONORS TUTORIAL (1-3 CR) 2362 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Auer M 3 3 0 CROSSLISTED COURSES (999) COLLINS LIVING-LEARNING CENTER (CLLC) CLLC-L 130 VOLCANOES OF SIERRA NEVADA (3 CR) GEOLOGY (GEOL) GEOL-S 103 EARTH SCI:MATERIALS&PROC-HNRS (3 CR) GEOL-G 188 VOLCANOES OF THE SIERRA NEVADA (3 CR)


College of Arts & Sciences (COLL)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L COLL TOPICS CURRICULUM (005) COLL-E 103 TOPICS IN ARTS & HUMANITIES (3 CR) VT: RUSSIAN SHORT FICTION 3851 SS1 04:00P-07:00P MW BH 322 Beinek J 35 11 1 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-E 103, S 103, CLLC-S 103 or GLLC-S 103 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit COLL COURSES (010) COLL-F 200 FOREIGN STUDY (0-8 CR) F 200 : Obtain authorization in KH 012 1659 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Lindemann K 10 10 0 COLL-X 495 INDIVIDUAL READINGS & RESEARCH (1-6 CR) X 495 : Obtain authorization in KH 012 1677 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Lindemann K 15 15 0

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L SEMINARS (005) COLL-S 103 FRESHMAN SEMINAR IN A & H (3 CR) VT: FUNK AND PHARAOHS 1666 PERM NS2 09:00A-12:00P D SY 200 Christiansen D 20 8 0 TOPIC : Communicating Culture through Dress Above class open to Freshmen only Above class credit given for only one of COLL-E 103, S 103, CLLC-S 103 or GLLC-S 103 Above class meets Aug 3 - 20. For further information contact the Intensive Freshman Seminar Office at (812) 855-3839. VT: ETHNIC/REGIONAL MUSIC IN AMER 1667 PERM NS2 09:00A-12:00P D BH 330 Burdette A 20 20 0 TOPIC : Ethnic/Regional Music in America Above class open to Freshmen only Above class credit given for only one of COLL-E 103, S 103, CLLC-S 103 or GLLC-S 103 Above class meets Aug 3 - 20. For further information contact the Intensive Freshman Seminar Office at (812) 855-3839. VT: GNDR, SEXUALITY & POP CULTURE 4855 PERM NS2 09:00A-12:00P D BH 205 Maher J 20 7 0 Above class open to Freshmen only Above class credit given for only one of COLL-E 103, S 103, CLLC-S 103 or GLLC-S 103 Above class meets Aug 3 - 20. For further information contact the Intensive Freshman Seminar Office at (812) 855-3839. VT: HUMAN NATURE 1668 PERM NS2 09:00A-12:00P D WH 121 Tsai S 20 12 0 TOPIC : Human Nature: From Plato to Sopranos Above class open to Freshmen only Above class credit given for only one of COLL-E 103, S 103, CLLC-S 103 or GLLC-S 103 Above class meets Aug 3 - 20. For further information contact the Intensive Freshman Seminar Office at (812) 855-3839. VT: HEROES,SUPERHEROES,&ANTIHEROES 4856 PERM NS2 09:00A-12:00P D WH 204 Arnaudo M 20 8 0 Above class open to Freshmen only Above class credit given for only one of COLL-E 103, S 103, CLLC-S 103 or GLLC-S 103 Above class meets Aug 3 - 20. For further information contact the Intensive Freshman Seminar Office at (812) 855-3839. VT: CRIT ISSUE: PHIL, FILM & MUSIC 4857 PERM NS2 09:00A-12:00P D SY 212 McCarty D 20 10 0 Above class open to Freshmen only Above class credit given for only one of COLL-E 103, S 103, CLLC-S 103 or GLLC-S 103 Above class meets Aug 3 - Aug 20. For further information contact the Intensive Freshman Seminar Office at (812) 855-3839. VT: MEDICINE, CULTURE, AND YOU 12462 PERM NS2 09:00A-12:00P D PV 272 Woodcock J 20 12 0 Above class open to Freshmen only Above class credit given for only one of COLL-E 103, S 103, or GLLC-S 103 Above class meets Aug 3 - 20. For more information contact the Intensive Freshman Seminar Office at (812) 855-3839. COLL-S 104 FRESHMAN SEMINAR IN S & H (3 CR) VT: THE PSYCHOLOGY OF COLLEGE LIFE 12499 PERM NS2 09:00A-12:00P D PY 287 Thomassen L 20 6 0 09:00A-12:00P D PY 111 Thomassen L Above class open to Freshmen only Above class credit given for only one of COLL-E 104, S 104, GLLC-S 104 or LAMP-S 104 Above class meets Aug 3 - 20. For further information contact the Intensive Freshman Seminar Office at (812) 855-3839. VT: FREEDOM OF SPEECH IN THE US 1669 PERM NS2 09:00A-12:00P D WH 109 McGregor M 20 6 0 Above class open to Freshmen only Above class credit given for only one of COLL-E 104, S 104, GLLC-S 104 or LAMP-S 104 Above class meets Aug 3 - Aug 20. For further information contact the Intensive Freshman Seminar Office at (812) 855-3839. VT: BRAVE NEW BIOLOGY 1670 PERM NS2 09:00A-12:00P D WH 008 Kaestle F 20 7 0 TOPIC : Brave New Biology: New Human Genetics and Your Future Above class open to Freshmen only Above class credit given for only one of COLL-E 104, S 104, GLLC-S 104 or LAMP-S 104 Above class meets Aug 3 - 20. For further information contact the Intensive Freshman Seminar Office at (812) 855-3839. VT: I FEEL YOUR PAIN 1671 PERM NS2 09:00A-12:00P D BH 011 Breithaupt F 20 6 0 TOPIC : I Feel Your Pain: Fiction and Evolution of the Human Mind Above class open to Freshmen only Above class credit given for only one of COLL-E 104, S 104, GLLC-S 104 or LAMP-S 104 Above class meets Aug 3 - Aug 20. For further information contact the Intensive Freshman Seminar Office at (812) 855-3839. VT: HUMAN AGGRESSION 1672 PERM NS2 09:00A-12:00P D WH 005 Weaver A 20 11 0 TOPIC : Human Aggression: The Causes and Consequences Above class open to Freshmen only Above class credit given for only one of COLL-E 104, S 104, GLLC-S 104 or LAMP-S 104 Above class meets in WH 005 from 8/3-8/7 and in TV 169 from 8/10-8/20 Above class meets Aug 3 - Aug 20. For further information contact the Intensive Freshman Seminar Office at (812) 855-3839 VT: ART AND POWER 1673 PERM NS2 09:00A-12:00P D FA 010 Facos M 20 13 0 TOPIC : Art and Power: Expediency and Extravagance in City Planning and Architecture Above class open to Freshmen only Above class credit given for only one of COLL-E 104, S 104, GLLC-S 104 or LAMP-S 104 Above class meets Aug 3 - Aug 20. For further information contact the Intensive Freshman Seminar Office at (812) 855-3839. VT: STRATEGIC GAMES & EXPS IN ECON 1674 PERM NS2 09:00A-12:00P D WY 101 Walker J 20 6 0 Above class open to Freshmen only Above class credit given for only one of COLL-E 104, S 104, GLLC-S 104 or LAMP-S 104 Above class meets Aug 3 - Aug 20. For further information contact the Intensive Freshman Seminar Office at (812) 855-3839. COLL-S 105 FRESHMAN SEMINAR IN N & M (3 CR) VT: THIS IS YOUR BRAIN ON MEDIA 1675 PERM NS2 09:00A-12:00P D FA 005 Potter R 20 8 0 TOPIC : How TV, Computer Games, and Radio Capture your Attention and Play with your Emotions Above class open to Freshmen only Above class credit given for only one of COLL-E 105, S 105 or GLLC-S 105 Above class meets Aug 3 - Aug 20. For further information contact the Intensive Freshman Seminar Office at (812) 855-3839. VT: NEW AGE BIOLOGY 1676 PERM NS2 09:00A-12:00P D SY 210 Malacinski G 20 5 0 TOPIC : New Age Biology and Recent Discoveries in Medicine Above class open to Freshmen only Above class credit given for only one of COLL-E 105, S 105 or GLLC-S 105 Above class meets Aug 3 - Aug 20. For further information contact the Intensive Freshman Seminar Office at (812) 855-3839. VT: QUICK&DIRTY MENTAL OPERATIONS 3953 PERM NS2 09:00A-12:00P D SY 105 Savion L 20 12 0 TOPIC : The Price of Adaptive Cognition Above class open to Freshmen only Above class credit given for only one of COLL-E 105, S 105 or GLLC-S 105 Above class meets Aug 3 - Aug 20. For further information contact the Intensive Freshman Seminar Office at (812) 855-3839. VT: HOW IS GLOBAL CLIMATE CHANGNG? 4552 PERM NS2 09:00A-12:00P D WY 005 Brassell S 20 20 0 09:00A-12:00P D LH 030 Brassell S TOPIC : How is Global Climate Changing? Above class open to Freshmen only Above class credit given for only one of COLL-E 105, S 105 or GLLC-S 105 Above class meets Aug 3 - Aug 20. For further information contact the Intensive Freshman Seminar Office at (812) 855-3839. PRECOLLEGE INSTITUTE COURSES (007) COLL-X 101 EXPERIMENTAL TOPICS (1 CR) VT: INTRODUCTION TO CHEMISTRY CLSD 4725 PERM NS2 04:00P-06:30P R CH 001 Edwards M 30 0 0 Above class open to Groups students only Above class meets Jun 25 - Jul 30


Graduate (GRAD)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS (400) GRAD-G 597 IU GRADUATE EXCHANGE (0 CR) 5048 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR O'Meara P 20 19 0 G 597 : Obtain permission from Pamela Christenberry, Bryan Hall 104 Above class requires special fee - See fee page MASS COMMUNICATIONS (500) GRAD-G 741 PH D RES IN MASS COMMUNICATNS (1-15 CR) 2251 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Reynolds A 15 15 0 GRAD-G 790 READ&RES IN MASS COMMUNICATNS (1-3 CR) 2255 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Reynolds A 5 5 0 TELECOMM/MASS COMMUNICATIONS (550) GRAD-G 741 PH D RES IN MASS COMMUNICATNS (1-12 CR) 2252 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Grabe M 10 4 0

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS (400) GRAD-G 597 IU GRADUATE EXCHANGE (0 CR) 5189 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR O'Meara P 15 14 0 G 597 : Obtain permission from Pamela Christenberry, Bryan Hall 104 Above class requires special fee - See fee page MASS COMMUNICATIONS (500) GRAD-G 741 PH D RES IN MASS COMMUNICATNS (1-15 CR) 2253 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Martin S 15 13 0 GRAD-G 790 READ&RES IN MASS COMMUNICATNS (1-3 CR) 2256 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Reynolds A 5 5 0 TELECOMM/MASS COMMUNICATIONS (550) GRAD-G 741 PH D RES IN MASS COMMUNICATNS (1-12 CR) 2254 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Grabe M 15 9 0

Intensive Session 5

Max Avl W/L GRAD-G 700 EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING (3 CR) 5023 IS5 01:00P-04:00P D SY 103 Savion L 12 2 0 Above class meets Intensive V only


African Am & Afri Diaspora Std (AAAD)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L AAAD-A 355 AFRICAN-AMERICAN HISTORY I (3 CR) 4140 SS1 08:55A-10:10A D BH 310 Assensoh A 45 21 0 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit AAAD-A 388 MOTOWN (3 CR) 3696 SS1 11:45A-01:00P D TH A201 Sykes C 75 5 0 Above class carries Culture Studies credit Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit Above class meets with FOLK-F 354 and F 609 AAAD-A 486 INTERNSHIP IN AFR AMER STUDIES (3 CR) 3900 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Martin M 1 1 0 Above class for authorization contact advisor of Undergraduate Studies (812) 855-6270 A 486 : P - At least Junior standing and 9 credit hours or more of AFRO course work AAAD-A 495 INDIV READ IN AFR AMER STUDIES (3 CR) VT: RDGS IN AFRO AM FICTION 3700 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Martin M 1 1 0 Above class for authorization contact advisor of Undergraduate Studies, (812) 855-6270 A 495 : P - At least Junior standing and 9 credit hours or more of AFRO course work Above class students must have a 2.7 CUM GPA or about to enroll 3714 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Martin M 1 1 0 Above class for authorization contact advisor of Undergraduate Studies, (812) 855-6270 A 495 : P - At least Junior standing and 9 credit hours or more of AFRO course work Above class students must have a 2.7 CUM GPA or above to enroll VT: RDGS IN AFRO AM FOLKLORE 3715 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Martin M 1 1 0 Above class for authorization contact advisor of Undergraduate Studies, (812) 855-6270 A 495 : P - At least Junior standing and 9 credit hours or more of AFRO course work Above class studnets must have a 2.7 CUM GPA or above to enroll VT: RDGS IN AFRO AM HISTORY 3716 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Martin M 1 1 0 Above class for authorization contact advisor of Undergraduate Studies, (812) 855-6270 A 495 : P - At least Junior standing and 9 credit hours or more of AFRO course work Above class students must have a 2.7 CUM GPA or above to enroll VT: RDGS IN AFRO AM NON-FICTION CLSD 3717 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Martin M 1 0 0 Above class for authorization contact advisor of Undergraduate Studies, (812) 855-6270 A 495 : P - At least Junior standing and 9 credit hours or more of AFRO course work Above class students must have a 2.7 CUM GPA or above to enroll VT: RDGS IN AFRO AM POETRY 3719 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Martin M 1 1 0 Above class for authorization contact advisor of Undergraduate Studies, (812) 855-6270 A 495 : P - At least Junior standing and 9 credit hours or more of AFRO course work Above class students must have a 2.7 CUM GPA or above to enroll VT: RDGS IN AFRO AM SACRED MUSIC 3720 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Martin M 1 1 0 Above class for authorization contact advisor of Undergraduate Studies, (812) 855-6270 A 495 : P - At least Junior standing and 9 credit hours or more of AFRO course work Above class students must have a 2.7 CUM GPA or above to enroll VT: RDGS IN AFRO AM SECULAR MUSIC 3721 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Martin M 1 1 0 Above class for authorization contact advisor of Undergraduate Studies, (812) 855-6270 A 495 : P - At least Junior standing and 9 credit hours or more of AFRO course work Above class students must have a 2.7 CUM GPA or above to enroll VT: RDGS IN AFRO AM SOCIAL ISSUES CLSD 3723 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Martin M 1 0 0 Above class for authorization contact advisor of Undergraduate Studies, (812) 855-6270 A 495 : P - At least Junior standing and 9 credit hours or more of AFRO course work Above class students must have a 2.7 CUM GPA or above to enroll VT: RDGS IN AFRO AM THTR & DRAMA 3725 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Martin M 1 1 0 Above class for authorization contact advisor of Undergraduate Studies, (812) 855-6270 A 495 : P - At least Junior standing and 9 credit hours or more of AFRO course work Above class students must have a 2.7 CUM GPA or above to enroll 4982 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Martin M 23 23 0 TOPIC : Ghana Study Group Above class requires travel to Ghana AAAD-A 669 INDEP PROJ BLACK SOCIAL ISSUES (3 CR) 3726 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Martin M 6 6 0 5728 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Martin M 2 2 0 AAAD-A 689 INDEP. PROG. IN BLK LITERATURE (3 CR) CLSD 3727 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Martin M 1 0 0 AAAD-A 698 FIELD STUDY SEMINAR (4 CR) CLSD 3728 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Martin M 1 0 0 AAAD-A 699 INDPT PROJECT IN BLACK MUS (3 CR) 3729 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Martin M 1 1 0

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L AAAD-A 104 GROUPS THEATRE WORKSHOP (2 CR) 3731 SS2 07:00P-08:45P MW TH A111 Williams Jr D 35 1 0 Above class restricted to Groups 2009 students Above class requires consent of instructor by audition AAAD-A 150 SURV CULTR OF BLACK AMERICANS (3 CR) 3732 SS2 09:30A-10:20A D BH 005 McElroy F 45 2 0 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement Above class carries Culture Studies credit Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit AAAD-A 380 CONTEMP BLACK AMER WRITING (3 CR) 3899 SS2 11:30A-12:20P D BH 305 McElroy F 25 5 0 Above class carries Culture Studies credit Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit Above class students wishing to enroll for intensive writing credit should not enroll in THIS SECTION OF AAAD-A 380 Above class meets with another section of AAAD-A 380 CLSD 4830 PERM SS2 11:30A-12:20P D BH 305 McElroy F 24 0 0 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit Above class COLL Intensive Writing section Students wishing to enroll in the above class must contact the AAAD advisor at 812-855-6270 for permission Above class meets with another section of AAAD-A 380 AAAD-A 486 INTERNSHIP IN AFR AMER STUDIES (3 CR) 5064 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Grim V 2 2 0 A 486 : P - At least Junior standing and nine credit hours or more of AFRO course work Above class for authorization contact advisor of Undergraduate Studies at (812) 855-6270 AAAD-A 495 INDIV READ IN AFR AMER STUDIES (3 CR) VT: READINGS IN AFRO AM FICTION 3733 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Grim V 2 1 0 Above class for authorization contact advisor of Undergraduate Studies, (812) 855-6270 A 495 : P - At least Junior standing and 9 credit hours or more of AFRO course work Above class students must have a 2.7 CUM GPA or above to enroll 3734 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Grim V 2 2 0 Above class for authorization contact advisor of Undergraduate Studies (812) 855-6270 A 495 : P - At least Junior standing and 9 credit hours or more of AFRO course work Above class students must have a 2.7 CUM GPA or above to enroll VT: RDGS IN AFRO AM FOLKLORE 3735 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Grim V 2 1 0 Above class for authorization contact advisor of Undergraduate Studies, (812) 855-6270 A 495 : P - At least Junior standing and 9 credit hours or more of AFRO course work Above class students must have a 2.7 CUM GPA or above to enroll VT: RDGS IN AFRO AM HISTORY 3737 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Grim V 2 2 0 Above class for authorization contact advisor of Undergraduate Studies, (812) 855-6270 A 495 : P - At least Junior standing and 9 credit hours or more of AFRO course work Above class students must have a 2.7 CUM GPA or above to enroll VT: RDGS IN AFRO AM NON-FICTION 3739 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Grim V 2 1 0 Above class for authorization contact advisor of Undergraduate Studies, (812) 855-6270 A 495 : P - At least Junior standing and 9 credit hours or more of AFRO course work Above class students must have a 2.7 CUM GPA or above to enroll VT: RDGS IN AFRO AM POETRY 3741 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Grim V 2 1 0 Above class for authorization contact advisor of Undergraduate Studies, (812) 855-6270 A 495 : P - At least Junior standing and 9 credit hours or more of AFRO course work Above class students must have a 2.7 CUM GPA or above to enroll VT: RDGS IN AFRO AM SACRED MUSIC 3742 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Grim V 2 2 0 Above class for authorization contact advisor of Undergraduate Studies, (812) 855-6270 A 495 : P - At least Junior standing and 9 credit hours or more of AFRO course work Above class students must have a 2.7 CUM GPA or above to enroll VT: RDGS IN AFRO AM SECULAR MUSIC 3744 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Grim V 2 2 0 TOPIC : Readings in African American and African Diaspora History A 495 : P - At least Junior standing and 9 credit hours or more of AFRO course work Above class students must have a 2.7 CUM GPA or above to enroll VT: RDGS IN AFRO AM SOCIAL ISSUES 3745 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Grim V 2 1 0 Above class for authorization contact advisor of Undergraduate Studies, (812) 855-6270 A 495 : P - At least Junior standing and 9 credit hours or more of AFRO course work Above class students must have a 2.7 CUM GPA or above to enroll VT: RDGS IN AFRO AM THTR & DRAMA 3747 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Grim V 2 2 0 Above class for authorization contact advisor of Undergraduate Studies, (812) 855-6270 A 495 : P - At least Junior standing and 9 credit hours or more of AFRO course work Above class students must have a 2.7 CUM GPA or above to enroll AAAD-A 669 INDEP PROJ BLACK SOCIAL ISSUES (3 CR) 3748 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Grim V 5 5 0 AAAD-A 689 INDEP. PROG. IN BLK LITERATURE (3 CR) 3749 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Grim V 5 4 0 AAAD-A 695 MASTER'S THESIS COLLOQUIUM (3 CR) 3948 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Grim V 1 1 0 Above class open to graduates only AAAD-A 698 FIELD STUDY SEMINAR (4 CR) 3750 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Grim V 5 4 0 AAAD-A 699 INDPT PROJECT IN BLACK MUS (3 CR) 3751 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Grim V 5 5 0


African Studies (AFRI)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L AFRI-A 651 IND RESEARCH/DIRECTED READINGS (1-3 CR) 5777 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Frank Wilson M 2 2 0 Above class requires permission of instructor

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L AFRI-A 651 IND RESEARCH/DIRECTED READINGS (1-3 CR) 5841 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Frank Wilson M 3 3 0 Above class requires permission of instructor CROSSLISTED COURSES (999) LINGUISTICS (LING) LING-S 101 ELEMENTARY SWAHILI 1 (4 CR) LING-S 101 ELEMENTARY SWAHILI 1 (3 CR) LING-S 102 ELEMENTARY SWAHILI 2 (4 CR) LING-S 102 ELEMENTARY SWAHILI 2 (3 CR) LING-L 103 INTROD TO THE ST OF LANGUAGE (3 CR) LING-A 400 ADV INDIV ST OF AN AFRICAN LNG (1-4 CR)


American Studies (AMST)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L AMST-A 200 COMPARATIVE AMER IDENTITIES (3 CR) 11952 SS1 10:00A-12:00P TWR BH 141 Barwick M 30 23 0 TOPIC : Comparative Racialization in the United States AMST-G 753 INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-4 CR) G753 : Must obtain authorization from AMST, BH 520 CLSD 1313 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Guterl M 1 0 0

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L AMST-A 201 U.S. MOVEMENTS & INSTITUTIONS (3 CR) VT: CULTURAL PARANOIA 5241 SS2 03:25P-05:30P M BH 109 Friedman S 35 18 0 03:30P-04:20P TWRF BH 147 Friedman S TOPIC : Cultural Paranoia and the Contemporary Hollywood Misdirection Film Above class films shown Monday, 3:25-5:30p. AMST-G 753 INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-4 CR) G753 : Must obtain authorization from AMST, BH 520 CLSD 1314 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Guterl M 1 0 0


Animal Behavior (ABEH)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L ABEH-A 495 ANIMAL BEHAVIOR INTERNSHIP (1-6 CR) 4490 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Demas G 5 5 0 Above class instructor permission required. To request permission, email sulinvil@indiana.edu Above class graded on S/F basis only

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L ABEH-A 495 ANIMAL BEHAVIOR INTERNSHIP (1-6 CR) 4491 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Demas G 5 5 0 Above class instructor permission required. To request permission, email sulinvil@indiana.edu Above class graded on S/F basis only


Anthropology (ANTH)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L GENERAL ANTHROPOLOGY (010) ANTH-A 105 HUMAN ORIGINS & PREHISTORY (3 CR) 4081 SS1 07:00P-08:55P MTW SB 150 Samson D 25 6 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page Above class meets with ANTH-A 303 ANTH-A 303 EVOLUTION & PREHISTORY (3 CR) 4082 PERM SS1 07:00P-08:55P MTW SB 150 Samson D 25 6 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department Above class meets with ANTH-A 105 ANTH-A 408 MUSEUM PRACTICUM (1-4 CR) 1323 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Conrad G 15 10 0 Above class requires permission of instructor ANTH-A 495 INDIVIDUAL READINGS IN ANTH (1-4 CR) 1325 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Hunt K 15 11 0 Above class requires permission of instructor 4084 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Hunt K 15 15 0 Bernhardt S Above class requires permission of instructor 3963 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Hunt K 15 15 0 Bernhardt S Above class requires permission of instructor Above class for In-Absentia students only ANTH-A 496 FIELD STUDY IN ANTHROPOLOGY (1-8 CR) 1327 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Hunt K 15 14 0 Above class requires permission of instructor ANTH-A 496 FIELD STUDY IN ANTHROPOLOGY (3-8 CR) 4085 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Hunt K 15 15 0 Above class requires permission of instructor ANTH-A 800 RESEARCH (1-18 CR) 1329 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Hunt K 30 18 0 4086 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Hunt K 30 24 0 Above class for In-Absentia students only Above class requires permission of Department BIOANTHROPOLOGY (020) ANTH-B 200 BIOANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR) 3910 SS1 01:10P-02:55P MTW SB 220 Foley A 30 1 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page ANTH-B 370 HUMAN VARIATION (3 CR) 4849 SS1 10:20A-12:15P MTW SB 220 Kaestle F 30 12 0 Above class P - At least Sophomore standing Above class carries Graduate credit ARCHAEOLOGY (060) ANTH-P 405 FIELD WORK IN ARCHAEOLOGY (6 CR) 1331 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Peebles C 20 7 0 Above field class will meet at Angel Mounds State Historic Site, Evansville, Indiana. Contact Christopher Peebles for details - email peebles@indiana.edu 4087 PERM NS1 ARR ARR ARR Scheiber L 20 9 0 Above class requires permission of instructor Above class will meet at a field site in Montana. Contact Prof Laura Scheiber for details (scheiber@indiana.edu, 812-855-6755) Above class meets May 25 - Jul 1 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L GENERAL ANTHROPOLOGY (010) ANTH-E 105 CULTURE & SOCIETY (3 CR) 4093 SS2 11:30A-01:00P MTW SB 138 Ricke A 30 13 0 Above class meets with ANTH-E 303 ANTH-A 205 ANTHROPOLOGY TODAY: TOPICS (3 CR) VT: FORENSIC ANTHROPOLOGY 13301 SS2 02:30P-03:55P TWR SB 060 Spencer S 30 9 0 Above class carries COLL N & M distribution credit ANTH-E 303 INTRO TO SOC & CULTURAL ANTH (3 CR) 4094 PERM SS2 11:30A-01:00P MTW SB 138 Ricke A 30 13 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department Above class meets with ANTH-E 105 ANTH-A 399 HONORS TUTORIAL (3 CR) 5138 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Brondizio E 10 10 0 Cook D Bernhardt S A 399 : P - Permission of departmental Honors advisor required ANTH-A 406 FIELDWORK IN ANTHROPOLOGY (1-4 CR) 1322 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Brondizio E 5 5 0 Bernhardt S Above class requires permission of instructor ANTH-A 408 MUSEUM PRACTICUM (1-4 CR) 1324 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Conrad G 10 8 0 Above class requires permission of instructor ANTH-A 495 INDIVIDUAL READINGS IN ANTH (1-4 CR) 1326 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Brondizio E 25 24 0 Above class requires permission of instructor 4089 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Brondizio E 25 25 0 Bernhardt S Above class requires permission of instructor 4090 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Brondizio E 25 25 0 Bernhardt S Above class requires permission of instructor Above class for In-Absentia students only ANTH-A 496 FIELD STUDY IN ANTHROPOLOGY (1-8 CR) 1328 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Brondizio E 10 8 0 Above class requires permission of instructor 4091 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Brondizio E 10 10 0 Bernhardt S Above class requires permission of instructor ANTH-A 800 RESEARCH (1-18 CR) 1330 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Brondizio E 40 26 0 4092 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Brondizio E 40 29 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class for In-Absentia students only BIOANTHROPOLOGY (020) ANTH-B 200 BIOANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR) CLSD 4095 SS2 07:00P-09:10P MW WY 115 Jones L 30 0 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page ARCHAEOLOGY (060) ANTH-P 405 FIELD WORK IN ARCHAEOLOGY (6 CR) 12314 PERM NS2 ARR ARR ARR Alt S 20 12 0 Above class requires permission of instructor Above class will meet at a field site in SW Indiana. Contact Prof. Susan Alt for details (susalt@indiana.edu) Above class meets Jun 22 - Jul 31


Apparel Merch/Int Design (AMID)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L AMID-R 309 STRATEGIES IN RETAIL PROMOTION (3 CR) 12311 SS1 01:00P-04:00P TR MM 020C Rausch C 35 11 0 R 309 : P - AMID-H 100, H 209 or R 100 AMID-R 315 PRINCIPLES-RETAIL MERCHANDISNG (3 CR) 5437 SS1 01:00P-04:00P MW BH 205 Shaffer J 35 12 0 R 315 : P - AMID-H 100 or H 209, or R 100; and H 203 or F 203


Arts&Sciences Career Services (ASCS)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L COLL COURSES (010) ASCS-Q 398 INTERNSHIP: THRY INTO PRACTICE (1-3 CR) For class below, obtain on-line permission by application only. Apply on-line at
HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~CAREER/SERVICES/COURSES/Q398_W499.PHP 3854 PERM 1 ARR ARR ARR Kreitl B 200 82 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class course dates Tuesday, May 12 - Friday, August 14, 2009 ASCS-W 499 WORK ASSIGNMENT (0 CR) W 499 : Permissions given to approved applicants only. Apply on-line at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~CAREER/SERVICES/COURSES/Q398_W499.PHP 3855 PERM 1 ARR ARR ARR Kreitl B 200 71 0 Above class dates may not fall in line with Summer I or Summer II session. Course dates are arranged with course administrator. Above class requires special fee - See fee page

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L ASCS-Q 398 INTERNSHIP: THRY INTO PRACTICE (1-3 CR) For class below, obtain on-line permission by application only. Apply on-line at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~CAREER/SERVICES/COURSES/Q398_W499.PHP CLSD 13912 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Kreitl B 1 0 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class dates may not fall in line with Summer Session II dates. Dates are arranged with course administrator.


Astronomy (AST)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L AST-A 100 THE SOLAR SYSTEM (3 CR) Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to
HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 1332 SS1 06:35P-09:35P TR SW 219 Hamper R 42 4 0 1333 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D SW 219 Janowiecki S 42 12 0 1334 SS1 01:10P-02:25P D SW 219 Cordero M 42 6 0 Above class is part of an Introductory sequence for nonscience majors. There are no prerequisites. Above class does not count toward an astronomy or astrophysics major. Above class can be counted for credit with AST-A 105 but not with AST-A 110 AST-A 105 STARS AND GALAXIES (3 CR) 1337 SS1 06:35P-09:35P MW SW 219 Maxwell A 42 3 0 1338 SS1 11:45A-01:00P D SW 219 Hargis J 42 14 0 Above class is part of an introductory sequence for nonscience majors. There are no prerequisites Above class does not count toward an Astronomy or Astrophysics major Above class san be counted for credit with AST-A 105 but not with AST-A 110 AST-A 390 READING COURSE (1-6 CR) 1340 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Mufson S 30 30 0 Above class requires permission of instructor AST-A 590 GRADUATE READING COURSE (1-6 CR) 1342 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Mufson S 30 30 0 Above class requires permission of instructor AST-A 890 INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH (1-12 CR) 1344 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Mufson S 10 7 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only 1345 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Mufson S 10 10 0 AST-A 899 RESEARCH (1-12 CR) 1348 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Mufson S 10 6 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only 1349 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Mufson S 10 10 0

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L AST-A 100 THE SOLAR SYSTEM (3 CR) Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 1335 SS2 06:35P-09:30P TR SW 219 Lubell G 42 18 0 AST-A 103 SEARCH FOR LIFE THE UNIVERSE (3 CR) 13023 SS2 01:30P-02:20P D SW 219 Haurberg N 42 2 0 AST-A 105 STARS AND GALAXIES (3 CR) 1339 SS2 11:30A-12:20P D SW 219 Johnson C 42 14 0 Above class is part of an introductory sequence for nonscience majors. There are no prerequisites Above class does not count toward an Astronomy or Astrophysics major Above class can be counted for credit with AST-A 105 but not with AST-A 110 AST-A 390 READING COURSE (1-6 CR) 1341 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Mufson S 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of instructor AST-A 590 GRADUATE READING COURSE (1-6 CR) 1343 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Mufson S 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of instructor AST-A 890 INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH (1-12 CR) 1346 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Mufson S 10 7 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only 1347 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Mufson S 10 10 0 AST-A 899 RESEARCH (1-12 CR) 1350 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Mufson S 10 9 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only 1351 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Mufson S 10 10 0


Biochemistry (BIOC)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L BIOC-B 580 INTRO TO BIOCHEMICAL RESEARCH (3 CR) 1352 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Oakley M 10 10 0 Schwartz S B 580 : Graduate standing and enrollment in Biochemistry Graduate Program BIOC-B 880 RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (1-12 CR) 1354 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Oakley M 50 10 0

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L BIOC-B 580 INTRO TO BIOCHEMICAL RESEARCH (3 CR) 1353 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Oakley M 10 7 0 B 580 : Graduate standing and enrollment in Biochemistry Graduate Program BIOC-B 880 RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (1-12 CR) 1355 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Oakley M 50 13 0


Biology (BIOL)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L BIOL-L 104 INTRODUCTORY BIOLOGY LECTURES (3 CR) 1358 SS1 08:55A-10:10A D MY 130 Berndtson A 100 55 0 TOPIC : Human Reproduction - From Conception to Birth L 104 : Credit given for only one of: BIOL-L 100, L 104, E 112, L 112, S 115, or Q 201 BIOL-L 111 EVOLUTION AND DIVERSITY (3 CR) 1359 SS1 08:55A-10:10A D JH A106 Cotten C 55 38 0 Above class for Biological and other Science majors Above class students are required to attend Learning Groups on Mon and Thu from 11:45A-12:35P BIOL-L 112 BIOLOGICAL MECHANISMS (3 CR) 5532 SS1 01:00P-02:40P TWRF JH A100 Hengeveld S 80 40 0 L 112 : P - High school or college chemistry, for biological and other science majors. Credit given for only one of the following: BIOL-L 100, L 104, L 112, E 112, S 115 or Q 201. L 112 : In addition, students are required to attend two 1-hour per week learning group (times to be arranged). BIOL-L 311 GENETICS (3 CR) 1361 SS1 08:55A-10:10A D JH A100 Hanratty P 95 27 0 L 311 : P - BIOL-L 211 or S 211 Above class credit given for only one of BIOL-L 311 or S 311 Above class students are required to attend two one hour per week Learning Groups (times to be arranged) Above class requires evening exams at 7-10P on Tue, May 26; Wed, Jun 3; Thu, Jun 11 and Jun 18 BIOL-B 364 SUMMER FLOWERING PLANTS (4 CR) 4080 SS1 12:30P-04:20P MTWR JH 243 Knox E 23 6 0 B 364 : P - One introductory Biology course Above class requires special fee - See fee page B 364: Preference in enrollment will be given to students who have competed BIOL-B 300 B 364 : Important notice - students who do not attend the first day of class will lose their place in the course BIOL-L 376 BIOLOGY OF BIRDS (4 CR) CLSD 5388 SS1 09:15A-11:15A TWR JH A105 Hengeveld J 21 0 3 L 376 : P - BIOL-L 111 Above class requires special fee - See fee page Above class students should anticipate three Friday field trips (6A-12P) Laboratory (LAB) CLSD 5389 SS1 08:00A-12:00P F JH A109 Hengeveld J 21 0 3 BIOL-L 465 ADVANCED FIELD BIOLOGY (3 CR) 5390 SS1 08:00A-01:00P TR JH 129 Darcy-Hall T 15 1 0 L 465 : Recommended - BIOL-L 473 or equivalent Above class requires special fee - See fee page BIOL-L 490 INDIVIDUAL STUDY (1-6 CR) 1363 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Innes R 40 17 0 L 490 : P - Written permission of Faculty member Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department BIOL-L 499 INTERNSHIP IN BIOL INSTRUCTION (3 CR) 1366 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Innes R 10 6 0 L 499 : P - Consent of Departmental Chairperson Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department BIOL-L 500 INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-6 CR) 1368 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Innes R 10 10 0 BIOL-M 500 INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH (1-6 CR) 1375 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Innes R 5 5 0 Clearwater G BIOL-L 800 L-800 RESEARCH (1-12 CR) 1370 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Innes R 120 101 0 Clearwater G BIOL-M 800 M-800 RESEARCH (1-6 CR) 1377 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Innes R 15 9 0 Clearwater G

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L BIOL-M 250 MICROBIOLOGY (3 CR) 1372 SS2 05:00P-06:10P MTWR JH A106 Mower R 55 15 0 M 250 : P - Two semesters of College Chemistry; Recommended prior or C - L 211 BIOL-M 255 MICROBIOLOGY LABORATORY (2 CR) 1373 SS2 11:30A-03:15P MW JH 447 Kulow C 38 3 0 M 255 : P - two semesters of College Chemistry; Recommended prior or concurrently - BIOL-L 211. Above class requires special fee - See fee page BIOL-L 318 EVOLUTION (3 CR) 12655 SS2 09:30A-10:20A D JH 239 Ruf Jr E 100 64 0 L 318 : P - BIOL-L 211 and BIOL-L 311 BIOL-L 490 INDIVIDUAL STUDY (1-6 CR) VT: CIC SUMMER RESEARCH PROJECT CLSD 1364 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Innes R 1 0 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department 1365 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Innes R 40 25 0 L 490 : P - Written permission of Faculty member Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department BIOL-L 499 INTERNSHIP IN BIOL INSTRUCTION (3 CR) 1367 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Innes R 10 9 0 L 499 : P - Consent of Departmental Chairperson Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department BIOL-L 500 INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-6 CR) 1369 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Innes R 20 20 0 Clearwater G BIOL-M 500 INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH (1-6 CR) 1376 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Innes R 5 5 0 Clearwater G BIOL-T 500 PROJECT LAB IN BIOTECHNOLOGY (6 CR) 14478 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Lee R 20 14 0 BIOL-Z 620 SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (1 CR) CLSD 13948 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Lee R 1 0 0 TOPIC : Writing in Biotechnology Z 620 : Permission of instructor only. For more information, contact Ryan Lee at ryanlee@indiana.edu. BIOL-L 800 L-800 RESEARCH (1-12 CR) 1371 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Innes R 120 110 0 Clearwater G BIOL-M 800 M-800 RESEARCH (1-6 CR) 1378 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Innes R 20 15 0 Clearwater G


Central Eurasian Studies (CEUS)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L ADVANCED READINGS/RESEARCH (080) CEUS-R 600 ADV RDGS BALTC-FINNISH STUDIES (1-6 CR) 1544 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Atwood C 10 10 0 Above class requires written permission of instructor before obtaining authorization in GB 157 CEUS-R 610 ADV READGS IN CENTRAL ASIAN ST (1-6 CR) 13275 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Atwood C 15 15 0 Above class requires written permission of instructor before obtaining authorization in GB157 CEUS-R 640 ADV READNGS IN HUNGARN STUDIES (1-6 CR) 13277 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Atwood C 5 5 0 Above class requires written permission of instructor before obtaining authorization in GB157 CEUS-R 650 ADV READNGS IN IRANIAN STUDIES (1-6 CR) 13279 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Atwood C 5 5 0 Above class requires written permission of instructor before obtaining authorization in GB157 CEUS-R 660 ADV READNGS IN MONGOLN STUDIES (1-6 CR) 13281 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Atwood C 5 5 0 Above class requires written permission of instructor before obtaining authorization in GB157 CEUS-R 670 ADV READNGS IN TIBETAN STUDIES (1-6 CR) 13283 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Atwood C 5 5 0 Above class requires written permission of instructor before obtaining authorization in GB157 CEUS-R 680 ADV READNGS IN TURKISH STUDIES (1-6 CR) 13285 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Atwood C 5 5 0 Above class requires written permission of instructor before obtaining authorization in GB157 CEUS-R 690 ADV RDGS CENTRL EURASN STUDIES (1-6 CR) 13287 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Atwood C 5 5 0 Above class requires written permission of instructor before obtaining authorization in GB157 CEUS-R 691 CEUS MA THESIS RESEARCH (3 CR) 1546 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Atwood C 10 10 0 CEUS-R 890 PHD THESIS (1-6 CR) 1548 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Atwood C 10 8 0

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L ADVANCED READINGS/RESEARCH (080) CEUS-R 600 ADV RDGS BALTC-FINNISH STUDIES (1-6 CR) 1545 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Atwood C 10 10 0 Above class requires written permission of instructor before obtaining authorization in GB 157 CEUS-R 610 ADV READGS IN CENTRAL ASIAN ST (1-6 CR) 13276 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Atwood C 15 15 0 Above class requires written permission of instructor before obtaining authorization in GB157 CEUS-R 640 ADV READNGS IN HUNGARN STUDIES (1-6 CR) 13278 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Atwood C 5 5 0 Above class requires written permission of instructor before obtaining authorization in GB157 CEUS-R 650 ADV READNGS IN IRANIAN STUDIES (1-6 CR) 13280 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Atwood C 5 5 0 Above class requires written permission of instructor before obtaining authorization in GB157 CEUS-R 660 ADV READNGS IN MONGOLN STUDIES (1-6 CR) 13282 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Atwood C 5 5 0 Above class requires written permission of instructor before obtaining authorization in GB157 CEUS-R 670 ADV READNGS IN TIBETAN STUDIES (1-6 CR) 13284 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Atwood C 5 5 0 Above class requires written permission of instructor before obtaining authorization in GB157 CEUS-R 680 ADV READNGS IN TURKISH STUDIES (1-6 CR) 13286 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Atwood C 5 5 0 Above class requires written permission of instructor before obtaining authorization in GB157 CEUS-R 690 ADV RDGS CENTRL EURASN STUDIES (1-6 CR) 13288 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Atwood C 5 5 0 Above class requires written permission of instructor before obtaining authorization in GB157 CEUS-R 691 CEUS MA THESIS RESEARCH (3 CR) 1547 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Atwood C 10 10 0 CEUS-R 890 PHD THESIS (1-6 CR) 1549 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Atwood C 10 10 0 AZERI AND TURKISH LANGUAGES (780) CEUS-T 183 INTRODUCTORY AZERBAIJANI I (4 CR) A nine-day non-credit 'language bridge' study option is offered free of charge to students who have Introductory or better knowledge of Turkish or Persian and want to transition directly to Intermediate level Azerbaijani or Tajik classes in SWSEEL. Apply by e-mail to iaunrc@indiana.edu. To participate in 'bridge' study you must also be admitted for Intermediate Azerbaijani or Tajik in SWSEEL Admission and enrollment in the following summer courses of the Summer Workshop in Slavic, East European and Central Asian languages (SWSEEL) are by application only to the director of the Summer Workshop in Slavic, East European and Central Languages, Ballantine Hall 502, IU, Bloomington, IN 47405-7103 before Mar 20. After this date, permission of director is required. Students are required to enroll in both I and II or seek authorization for exception from the workshop director. For further information call (812) 855-2608 or visit www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml 1494 PERM SS2 08:30A-12:20P D SY 103 Daneshgar S 20 14 0 Above class open to undergraduates only Above class requires application and registration through SWSEEL, www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml Above class meets with CEUS-T 583 CEUS-T 184 INTRODUCTORY AZERBAIJANI II (4 CR) 1495 PERM SS2 08:30A-12:20P D SY 103 Daneshgar S 20 14 0 Above class open to undergraduates only Above class requires application and registration through SWSEEL, www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml Above class meets with CEUS-T 584 CEUS-T 283 INTERMEDIATE AZERBAIJANI I (4 CR) 1506 PERM SS2 08:30A-12:20P D SY 137 Yunusova V 20 12 0 Above class open to undergraduates only Above class requires application and registration through SWSEEL, www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml Above class meets with CEUS-T 683 CEUS-T 284 INTERMEDIATE AZERBAIJANI II (4 CR) 1507 PERM SS2 08:30A-12:20P D SY 137 Yunusova V 20 12 0 Above class open to undergraduates only Above class requires application and registration through SWSEEL, www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml Above class meets with CEUS-T 684 CEUS-T 583 INTRODUCTORY AZERBAIJANI I (3 CR) 13195 PERM SS2 08:30A-12:20P D SY 103 Daneshgar S 20 14 0 Above class open to graduates only Above class requires application and registration through SWSEEL, www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml Above class meets with CEUS-T 183 CEUS-T 584 INTRODUCTORY AZERBAIJANI II (3 CR) 13196 PERM SS2 08:30A-12:20P D SY 103 Daneshgar S 20 14 0 Above class open to graduates only Above class requires application and registration through SWSEEL, www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml Above class meets with CEUS-T 184 CEUS-T 683 INTERMEDIATE AZERBAIJANI I (3 CR) 13339 PERM SS2 08:30A-12:20P D SY 137 Yunusova V 20 12 0 Above class open to graduates only Above class requires application and registration through SWSEEL, www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml Above class meets with CEUS-T 283 CEUS-T 684 INTERMEDIATE AZERBAIJANI II (3 CR) 13342 PERM SS2 08:30A-12:20P D SY 137 Yunusova V 20 12 0 Above class open to graduates only Above class requires application and registration through SWSEEL, www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml Above class meets with CEUS-T 284 HUNGARIAN LANGUAGE (783) CEUS-T 141 INTRODUCTORY HUNGARIAN I (4 CR) Admission and enrollment in the following summer courses of the Summer Workshop in Slavic, East European and Central Asian Languages (SWSEEL) are by application only to the Director of the Summer Workshop in Slavic, East European and Central Languages, Ballantine Hall 502, IU, Bloomington, IN 47405-7103 before Mar 20. After this date, permission of Director is required. Students are required to enroll in both I and II or seek authorization for exception from the workshop Director. For further information call (812) 855-2608 or visit www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml 1500 PERM SS2 08:30A-12:20P D BH 241 Varga V 16 5 0 Above class requires application and registration through SWSEEL, www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml Above class open to undergraduates only Above class meets with CEUS-T 541 CEUS-T 142 INTRODUCTORY HUNGARIAN II (4 CR) 1501 PERM SS2 08:30A-12:20P D BH 241 Varga V 16 5 0 Above class open to undergraduates only Above class requires application and registration through SWSEEL, www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml Above class meets with CEUS-T 542 CEUS-T 541 INTRODUCTORY HUNGARIAN I (3 CR) 1520 PERM SS2 08:30A-12:20P D BH 241 Varga V 16 5 0 Above class open to graduates only Above class requires application and registration through SWSEEL, www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml Above class meets with CEUS-T 141 CEUS-T 542 INTRODUCTORY HUNGARIAN II (3 CR) 1521 PERM SS2 08:30A-12:20P D BH 241 Varga V 16 5 0 Above class open to graduates only Above class requires application and registration through SWSEEL, www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml Above class meets with CEUS-T 142 KAZAKH LANGUAGE (784) CEUS-T 113 INTRODUCTORY KAZAKH I (4 CR) Admission and enrollment in the following summer courses of the Summer Workshop in Slavic, East European and Central Asian Languages (SWSEEL) are by application only to the Director of the Summer Workshop in Slavic, East European and Central Languages, Ballantine Hall 502, IU, Bloomington, IN 47405-7103 before Mar 20. After this date, permission of Director is required. Students are required to enroll in both I and II or seek authorization for exception from the workshop Director. For further information call (812) 855-2608 or visit www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml 1504 PERM SS2 08:30A-12:20P D SY 0006 Moldashova F 16 8 0 Above class open to undergraduates only Above class requires application and registration through SWSEEL, www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml Above class meets with CEUS-T 513 CEUS-T 114 INTRODUCTORY KAZAKH II (4 CR) 1505 PERM SS2 08:30A-12:20P D SY 0006 Moldashova F 16 8 0 Above class open to undergraduates only Above class requires application and registration through SWSEEL, www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml Above class meets with CEUS-T 514 CEUS-T 513 INTRODUCTORY KAZAKH I (3 CR) 1540 PERM SS2 08:30A-12:20P D SY 0006 Moldashova F 16 8 0 Above class open to graduates only Above class requires application and registration through SWSEEL, www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml Above class meets with CEUS-T 113 CEUS-T 514 INTRODUCTORY KAZAKH II (3 CR) 1541 PERM SS2 08:30A-12:20P D SY 0006 Moldashova F 16 8 0 Above class open to graduates only Above class requires application and registration through SWSEEL, www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml Above class meets with CEUS-T 114 MONGOLIAN LANGUAGE (787) CEUS-T 161 INTRODUCTORY MONGOLIAN I (4 CR) Admission and enrollment in the following summer courses of the Summer Workshop in Slavic, East European and Central Asian Languages (SWSEEL) are by application only to the Director of the Summer Workshop in Slavic, East European and Central Languages, Ballantine Hall 502, IU, Bloomington, IN 47405-7103 before Mar 20. After this date, permission of Director is required. Students are required to enroll in both I and II or seek authorization for exception from the workshop Director. For further information call (812) 855-2608 or visit www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml. 4838 SS2 08:30A-12:30P D BH 222 Legden T 16 4 0 Above class offering is subject to grant funding Above class open to undergraduates only Above class requires application and registration through SWSEEL, www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml Above class meets with CEUS-T 561 CEUS-T 162 INTRODUCTORY MONGOLIAN II (4 CR) 4839 SS2 08:30A-12:30P D BH 222 Legden T 16 4 0 Above class offering is subject to grant funding Above class open to undergraduates only Above class requires application and registration through SWSEEL, www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml Above class meets with CEUS-T 562 CEUS-T 561 INTRODUCTORY MONGOLIAN I (3 CR) 4840 SS2 08:30A-12:30P D BH 222 Legden T 16 4 0 Above class offering is subject to grant funding Above class open to graduates only Above class requires application and registration through SWSEEL, www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml Above class meets with CEUS-T 161 CEUS-T 562 INTRODUCTORY MONGOLIAN II (3 CR) 4841 SS2 08:30A-12:30P D BH 222 Legden T 16 4 0 Above class offering is subject to grant funding Above class open to graduates only Above class requires application and registration through SWSEEL, www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml Above class meets with CEUS-T 162 PASHTO LANGUAGE (788) CEUS-T 153 INTRODUCTORY PASHTO I (4 CR) Admission and enrollment in the following summer courses of the summer workshop in Slavic, East European and Central Asian Languages (SWSEEL) are by application only to the Director of the Summer Workshop in Slavic, East European and Central Asian Languages, Ballantine Hall 502, IU, Bloomington, IN 47405-7103 before Mar 20. After this date, permission of director is required. Students are required to enroll in both I and II or seek authorization for exception from the workshop director. For further information call (812) 855-2608 or visit www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml 13140 PERM SS2 08:30A-12:20P D WH 119 Inomkhojayev R 16 2 0 Above class offering is subject to grant funding Above class open to undergraduates only Above class meets with CEUS-T 553 CEUS-T 154 INTRODUCTORY PASHTO II (4 CR) 13141 PERM SS2 08:30A-12:20P D WH 119 Inomkhojayev R 16 2 0 Above class offering is subject to grant funding Above class open to undergraduates only Above class requires application and registration through SWSEEL, www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml Above class meets with CEUS-T 554 CEUS-T 553 INTRODUCTORY PASHTO I (3 CR) 13257 SS2 08:30A-12:20P D WH 119 Inomkhojayev R 16 2 0 Above class offering is subject to grant funding Above class open to graduates only Above class requires application and registration through SWSEEL, www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml Above class meets with CEUS-T 153 CEUS-T 554 INTRODUCTORY PASHTO II (3 CR) 13258 SS2 08:30A-12:20P D WH 119 Inomkhojayev R 16 2 0 Above class offering is subject to grant funding Above class open to graduates only Above class requires application and registration through SWSEEL, www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml Above class meets with CEUS-T 154 TAJIK AND PERSIAN LANGUAGES (790) CEUS-T 115 INTRODUCTORY TAJIK I (4 CR) A nine-day non-credit 'language bridge' study option is offered free of charge to students who have introductory or better knowledge of Turkish or Persian and want to transition directly to Intermediate level Azerbaijani or Tajik classes in SWSEEL. Apply by e-mail to iaunrc@indiana.edu. To participate in 'bridge' study you must be admitted for Intermediate Azerbaijani or Tajik in SWSEEL Admission and enrollment in the following summer courses of the summer workshop in Slavic, East European and Central Asian Languages (SWSEEL) are by application only to the drector of the summer workshop in Slavic, East European and Central languages, Ballantine Hall 502, IU, Bloomington, IN 47405-7103 before Mar 20. After this date, permission of director is required. Students are required to enroll in both I and II or seek authorization for exception from the workshop director. For further information call (812) 855-2608 or visit www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml 13144 PERM SS2 08:30A-12:20P D SY 002 Mirpochoeva N 16 9 0 Above class open to undergraduates only Above class requires application and registration through SWSEEL, www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml Above class meets with CEUS-T 515 CEUS-T 116 INTRODUCTORY TAJIK II (4 CR) 13145 PERM SS2 08:30A-12:20P D SY 002 Mirpochoeva N 16 9 0 Above class open to undergraduates only Above class requires application and registration through SWSEEL, www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml Above class meets with CEUS-T 516 CEUS-T 215 INTERMEDIATE TAJIK I (4 CR) A nine-day non-credit 'language bridge' study option is offered free of charge to students who have introductory or better knowledge of Turkish or Persian and want to transition directly to intermediate level of Azeri or Tajik classes in SWSEEL. Apply by e-mail to iaunrc@indiana.edu. To participate in 'bridge' study you must also be admitted for intermediate Azeri or Tajik in SWSEEL Admission and enrollment in the following summer courses of the summer workshop in Slavic, East European and Central languages, Ballantine Hall 502, IU, Bloomington, IN 47405-7103 before Mar 20. After this date, permission of director is required. Students are required to enroll in both I and II or seek authorization for exception from the workshop director. For further information call (812) 855-2608 or visit www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml 13147 SS2 08:30A-12:20P D SY 006 Shafiev A 16 8 0 Above class open to undergraduates only Above class requires application and registration through SWSEEL, www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml Above class meets with CEUS-T 615 CEUS-T 216 INTERMEDIATE TAJIK II (4 CR) 13148 SS2 08:30A-12:20P D SY 006 Shafiev A 16 8 0 Above class open to undergraduates only Above class requires application and registration through SWSEEL, www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml Above class meets with CEUS-T 616 CEUS-T 515 INTRODUCTORY TAJIK I (3 CR) 13344 SS2 08:30A-12:20P D SY 002 Mirpochoeva N 16 9 0 Above class open to graduates only Above class requires application and registration through SWSEEL, www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml Above class meets with CEUS-T 115 CEUS-T 516 INTRODUCTORY TAJIK II (3 CR) 13387 SS2 08:30A-12:20P D SY 002 Mirpochoeva N 16 9 0 Above class open to graduates only Above class requires application and registration through SWSEEL, www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml Above class meets with CEUS-T 116 CEUS-T 615 INTERMEDIATE TAJIK I (3 CR) 13252 SS2 08:30A-12:20P D SY 006 Shafiev A 16 8 0 Above class open to graduates only Above class requires application and registration through SWSEEL, www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml Above class meets with CEUS-T 215 CEUS-T 616 INTERMEDIATE TAJIK II (3 CR) 13253 SS2 08:30A-12:20P D SY 006 Shafiev A 16 8 0 Above class open to graduates only Above class requires application and registration through SWSEEL, www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml Above class meets with CEUS-T 216 TURKMEN LANGUAGE (793) CEUS-T 117 INTRODUCTORY TURKMEN I (4 CR) Admission and enrollment in the following summer courses of the summer workshop in Slavic, East European and Central Asian languages (SWSEEL) are by application only to the director of the summer workshop in Slavic, East European and Central languages, Ballantine Hall 502, Bloomington, IN 47405-7103 before Mar 20. After this date, permission of director is required. Students are required to enroll in both I and II or seek authorization for exception from the workshop director. For further information call (812) 855-2608 or visit www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml 1496 PERM SS2 08:30A-12:20P D WH 202 Saparova E 16 14 0 Above class open to undergraduates only Above class requires application and registration through SWSEEL, www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml Above class meets with CEUS-T 517 CEUS-T 118 INTRODUCTORY TURKMEN II (4 CR) 1497 PERM SS2 08:30A-12:20P D WH 202 Saparova E 16 14 0 Above class open to undergraduates only Above class requires application and registration through SWSEEL, www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml Above class meets with CEUS-T 518 CEUS-T 517 INTRODUCTORY TURKMEN I (3 CR) 13199 PERM SS2 08:30A-12:20P D WH 202 Saparova E 16 14 0 Above class open to graduates only Above class requires application and registration through SWSEEL, www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml Above class meets with CEUS-T 117 CEUS-T 518 INTRODUCTORY TURKMEN II (3 CR) 13200 PERM SS2 08:30A-12:20P D WH 202 Saparova E 16 14 0 Above class open to graduates only Above class requires application and registration through SWSEEL, www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml Above class meets with CEUS-T 118 UYGHUR LANGUAGE (794) CEUS-T 131 INTRODUCTORY UYGHUR I (4 CR) Admission and enrollment in the following summer courses of the summer workshop in Slavic, East European and Central Asian languages (SWSEEL) are by application only to the director of the summer workshop in Slavic, East European and Central languages, Ballantine Hall 502, IU, Bloomington, IN 47405-7103 before Mar 20. After this date, permission of director is required. Students are required to enroll in both I and II or seek authorization for exception from the workshop director. For further information call (812) 855-2608 or visit www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml 1498 PERM SS2 08:30A-12:20P D SY 108 Nazarova G 16 10 0 Above class open to undergraduates only Above class requires application and registration through SWSEEL, www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml Above class meets with CEUS-T 531 CEUS-T 132 INTRODUCTORY UYGHUR II (4 CR) 1499 PERM SS2 08:30A-12:20P D SY 108 Nazarova G 16 10 0 Above class open to undergraduates only Above class requires application and registration through SWSEEL, www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml Above class meets with CEUS-T 532 CEUS-T 231 INTERMEDIATE UYGHUR I (4 CR) 1510 SS2 08:30A-12:20P D SY 106 Mayila Y 16 12 0 Above class open to undergraduates only Above class requires application and registration through SWSEEL, www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml Above class meets with CEUS-T 631 CEUS-T 232 INTERMEDIATE UYGHUR II (4 CR) 1511 SS2 08:30A-12:20P D SY 106 Mayila Y 16 12 0 Above class open to undergraduates only Above class requires application and registration through SWSEEL, www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml Above class meets with CEUS-T 632 CEUS-T 531 INTRODUCTORY UYGHUR I (3 CR) 1542 SS2 08:30A-12:20P D SY 108 Nazarova G 16 10 0 Above class open to graduates only Above class requires application and registration through SWSEEL, www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml Above class meets with CEUS-T 131 CEUS-T 532 INTRODUCTORY UYGHUR II (3 CR) 1543 SS2 08:30A-12:20P D SY 108 Nazarova G 16 10 0 Above class open to graduates only Above class requires application and registration through SWSEEL, www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml Above class meets with CEUS-T 132 CEUS-T 631 INTERMEDIATE UYGHUR I (3 CR) 13345 SS2 08:30A-12:20P D SY 106 Mayila Y 16 12 0 Above class open to graduates only Above class requires application and registration through SWSEEL, www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml Above class meets with CEUS-T 231 CEUS-T 632 INTERMEDIATE UYGHUR II (3 CR) 13346 SS2 08:30A-12:20P D SY 106 Mayila Y 16 12 0 Above class open to graduates only Above class requires application and registration through SWSEEL, www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml Above class meets with CEUS-T 232 UZBEK LANGUAGE (795) CEUS-T 111 INTRODUCTORY UZBEK I (4 CR) Admission and enrollment in the following summer courses of the summer workshop in Slavic, East European and Central Asian languages (SWSEEL) are by application only to the director of the summer workshop in Slavic, East European and Central languages, Ballantine Hall 502, IU, Bloomington, IN 47405-7103 before Mar 20. After this date, permission of director is required. Students are required to enroll in both I and II or seek authorization for exception from the workshop director. For further information call (812) 855-2608 or visit www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml. 1502 PERM SS2 08:30A-12:20P D SY 001 Azimova N 16 10 0 Above class open to undergraduates only Above class requires application and registration through SWSEEL, www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml Above class meets with CEUS-T 511 CEUS-T 112 INTRODUCTORY UZBEK II (4 CR) 1503 PERM SS2 08:30A-12:20P D SY 001 Azimova N 16 10 0 Above class open to undergraduates only Above class requires application and registration through SWSEEL, www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml Above class meets with CEUS-T 512 CEUS-T 211 INTERMEDIATE UZBEK I (4 CR) 1512 PERM SS2 08:30A-12:20P D BH 337 Hodjaev M 16 12 0 Above class open to undergraduates only Above class requires application and registration through SWSEEL, www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml Above class meets with CEUS-T 611 CEUS-T 212 INTERMEDIATE UZBEK II (4 CR) 1513 PERM SS2 08:30A-12:20P D BH 337 Hodjaev M 16 12 0 Above class open to undergraduates only Above class requires application and registration through SWSEEL, www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml Above class meets with CEUS-T 612 CEUS-T 511 INTRODUCTORY UZBEK I (3 CR) 1522 PERM SS2 08:30A-12:20P D SY 001 Azimova N 16 10 0 Above class open to graduates only Above class requires application and registration through SWSEEL, www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml Above class meets with CEUS-T 111 CEUS-T 512 INTRODUCTORY UZBEK II (3 CR) 1523 PERM SS2 08:30A-12:20P D SY 001 Azimova N 16 10 0 Above class open to graduates only Above class requires application and registration through SWSEEL, www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml Above class meets with CEUS-T 112 CEUS-T 611 INTERMEDIATE UZBEK I (3 CR) 1524 PERM SS2 08:30A-12:20P D BH 337 Hodjaev M 16 12 0 Above class open to graduates only Above class requires application and registration through SWSEEL, www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml Above class meets with CEUS-T 211 CEUS-T 612 INTERMEDIATE UZBEK II (3 CR) 1525 PERM SS2 08:30A-12:20P D BH 337 Hodjaev M 16 12 0 Above class open to graduates only Above class requires application and registration through SWSEEL, www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml Above class meets with CEUS-T 212


Chemistry (CHEM)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L CHEM-Y 398 PROF PRACTICE IN CHEMISTRY (1-6 CR) 4657 PERM SS1 ARR ARR HD TBA Reck C 3 2 0 Y 398 : application must be on file in Chemistry undergraduate office CHEM-C 409 CHEMICAL RESEARCH (1-3 CR) CLSD 1563 PERM SS1 ARR ARR HD TBA Reck C 10 0 0 C 409 : P - To receive permission to enroll, application must be on file in Chemistry Undergraduate Office Above class may require special fee - contact department CHEM-C 497 SPECIAL LAB PROJECTS IN CHEM (1-3 CR) 5114 PERM SS1 ARR ARR HD TBA Reck C 1 1 0 C 497 : Consent of instructor required. Call (812) 855-2700 for permission. CHEM-C 498 SPECIAL TOPICS IN CHEMISTRY (1-3 CR) 12315 PERM SS1 ARR ARR HD TBA Reck C 1 1 0 C 498 : Consent of instructor required. Call (812) 855-2700 for permission. CHEM-C 509 SPECIAL LABORATORY PROBLEMS (1-5 CR) 1566 SS1 ARR ARR HD TBA Crandall J 5 5 0 Wilson R C 509 : P - Eight credit hours of Chemistry toward Graduate degree and consent of instructor C 509 : P or C - 500 Level lecture course in research field CHEM-C 810 RESEARCH ANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR) 1568 SS1 ARR ARR HD TBA Crandall J 99 68 0 5031 PERM SS1 ARR ARR HD TBA Crandall J 99 99 0 Wilson R Above class for off-campus students only C 810 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission : (812) 855-2069 CHEM-C 820 RESEARCH: MATERIALS CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR) 4962 PERM SS1 ARR ARR HD TBA Crandall J 99 99 0 Wilson R Above class for off campus students only C 820 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812) 855-2069 5032 SS1 ARR ARR HD TBA Crandall J 99 90 0 CHEM-C 830 RESEARCH INORGANIC CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR) 1570 SS1 ARR ARR HD TBA Crandall J 99 85 0 5035 PERM SS1 ARR ARR HD TBA Crandall J 99 99 0 Wilson R Above class for off-campus students only C 830 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission : (812) 855-2069 CHEM-C 840 RESEARCH ORGANIC CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR) 1572 SS1 ARR ARR HD TBA Crandall J 99 81 0 5037 PERM SS1 ARR ARR HD TBA Crandall J 99 99 0 Wilson R Wilson R Above class for off-campus students only C 840 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission : (812) 855-2069 CHEM-C 860 RESEARCH PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR) 1574 SS1 ARR ARR HD TBA Crandall J 99 86 0 5039 PERM SS1 ARR ARR HD TBA Crandall J 99 99 0 Wilson R Above class for off-campus students only C 860 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission : (812) 855-2069 CHEM-C 880 RESEARCH BIOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR) 1576 SS1 ARR ARR HD TBA Crandall J 99 86 0 5041 PERM SS1 ARR ARR HD TBA Crandall J 99 99 0 Wilson R Above class for off-campus students only C 880 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission : (812) 855-2069

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L CHEM-C 117 PRINC OF CHEM & BIOCHEM I (5 CR) 1550 SS2 09:30A-10:20A MW CH 001 72 10 1 08:15A-09:20A D CH 001 Oakley M Stone T C 117 : To enroll in this course students must have a passing score on the Chemistry placement examination and meet one of three math requirements: 1) A score of 17 or above on the math skills assessment test and a score of 580 or above on the math SAT; 2) Completed an Indiana University Math course above M 025 with a grade of C- or above; 3) A C- or above in CHEM-C 103. C 117 : For further Chemistry placement exam information and exam dates see :
HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/CPE.ASP C 117 : For further laboratory safety information see: HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP Above class requires special fee - See fee page Discussion (DIS) 1551 SS2 10:30A-11:20A MW BH 304 Kukuch A 36 4 0 4842 SS2 10:30A-11:20A TR BH 304 Stewart N 36 2 1 Laboratory (LAB) 1552 SS2 10:30A-01:30P MW CH 049 Chen R 24 1 0 4797 SS2 09:30A-12:30P TR CH 049 Xiao J 24 1 1 1553 SS2 01:30P-04:30P TR CH 049 Pawlicki M 24 4 0 CHEM-N 330 INTERMEDIATE INORGANIC CHEM (5 CR) 4843 SS2 10:30A-11:30A MW CH 033 Dean N 108 10 0 08:15A-09:20A D CH 033 Reck C N 330 : P - (CHEM-C342 or CHEM-S342 or CHEM-R340) and (CHEM-C343 or CHEM-S343) N 330 : For further laboratory safety information see: HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP Above class requires special fee - See fee page Discussion (DIS) 4844 SS2 09:30A-10:20A MW CH 033 Orlando J 31 1 0 13653 SS2 09:30A-10:20A MW BH 246 Borden M 32 4 1 12316 SS2 09:30A-10:20A TR CH 033 Borden M 45 4 1 Laboratory (LAB) CLSD 4845 SS2 01:00P-04:30P MW CH 045 Tatge T 18 0 1 CLSD 4847 SS2 01:00P-04:30P MW CH 027 Borden M 18 0 0 CLSD 12918 SS2 05:00P-08:30P MW CH 045 Robinson B 18 0 0 13654 SS2 05:00P-08:30P MW CH 027 Orlando J 18 6 0 4846 SS2 01:00P-04:30P TR CH 045 Tatge T 18 2 2 4848 SS2 01:00P-04:30P TR CH 027 Dye D 18 1 1 CHEM-C 341 ORGANIC CHEMISTRY 1 LECTURES (3 CR) 1554 SS2 08:15A-09:20A D BH 109 Burlingham B 90 10 0 C 341 : P - CHEM-C 117 or S 117 Above class credit given for only one of CHEM-C 341, S 341 or R 340 Discussion (DIS) 1555 SS2 09:30A-10:20A MW BH 347 Mokube F 45 1 0 C 341 : P - CHEM-C 117 or S 117 4196 SS2 09:30A-10:20A TR BH 146 Ozhapakkam Ramabhadran R 45 7 0 C 341 : P - CHEM-C 117 or S 117 CHEM-C 342 ORGANIC CHEMISTRY LECTURES 2 (3 CR) 1556 SS2 08:15A-09:20A D CH 122 Pellerito A 100 19 0 Prerequisite for CHEM-C 342: CHEM-C 341 or S 341. Above class credit given for only one of CHEM-C 342, S 342 or R 340 Discussion (DIS) 1557 SS2 09:30A-10:20A MW CH 122 Gladen P 50 5 0 4721 SS2 09:30A-10:20A TR CH 122 de r 50 8 0 CHEM-S 343 ORGANIC CHEM 1 LAB - HONORS (2 CR) 3788 SS2 10:30A-11:20A MTWR CH 001 Burlingham B 48 11 0 S 343 : P - CHEM-C 341 or S 341. P or C - CHEM-C 342 or S 342. S 343 : Required for BS Chem and BS Biochem; Option for BA Chem and students in Chemistry Honors track S 343 : For further laboratory safety information see: HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP Above class requires special fee - See fee page Discussion (DIS) 3789 SS2 11:30A-12:20P MTWR CH 001 Burlingham B 48 10 0 Laboratory (LAB) 3790 SS2 12:30P-04:30P MW CH 149 Mondal P 16 1 0 3791 SS2 12:30P-04:30P MW CH 147 Barnes S 16 4 0 5082 SS2 12:30P-04:30P TR CH 149 Shah A 16 5 0 CHEM-C 344 ORGANIC CHEMISTRY LABORATORY 2 (2 CR) 1558 SS2 10:30A-11:20A TR CH 033 Pellerito A 17 2 0 C 344 : P - CHEM-C 342 or S 342 and C 343 or S 343 C 344 : For further laboratory safety information see: HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP Above class requires special fee - See fee page Discussion (DIS) 1559 SS2 11:30A-12:20P TR CH 033 Pellerito A 17 2 0 C 344 : P - CHEM-C 342 or S 342 and C 343 or S 343 Laboratory (LAB) 1561 SS2 12:30P-05:30P TR CH 145 Schmitz A 17 2 0 C 344 : P - CHEM-C 342 or S 342 and C 343 or S 343 CHEM-Y 398 PROF PRACTICE IN CHEMISTRY (1-6 CR) 4658 PERM SS2 ARR ARR HD TBA Reck C 1 1 0 Y 398 : application must be on file in Chemistry undergraduate office CHEM-C 409 CHEMICAL RESEARCH (1-3 CR) CLSD 1564 PERM SS2 ARR ARR HD TBA Reck C 10 0 0 C409 : P - To receive permission to enroll, application must be on file in Chemistry Undergraduate Office Above class may require special fee - contact department CHEM-C 497 SPECIAL LAB PROJECTS IN CHEM (1-3 CR) CLSD 5122 PERM SS2 ARR ARR HD TBA Reck C 1 0 0 C 497 : Consent of instructor required. Call (812) 855-2700 for permission. CHEM-C 498 SPECIAL TOPICS IN CHEMISTRY (1-3 CR) CLSD 5124 PERM SS2 ARR ARR HD TBA Reck C 1 0 0 C 498 : Consent of instructor required. Call (812) 855-2700 for permission. CHEM-C 509 SPECIAL LABORATORY PROBLEMS (1-5 CR) 1567 SS2 ARR ARR HD TBA Crandall J 5 5 0 Wilson R C 509 : P - Eight credit hours of Chemistry toward Graduate degree and consent of instructor C 509 : P or C - 500 Level lecture course in research field CHEM-C 810 RESEARCH ANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR) 1569 SS2 ARR ARR HD TBA Crandall J 99 64 0 5034 PERM SS2 ARR ARR HD TBA Crandall J 99 99 0 Wilson R Above class for off-campus students only C 810 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission : (812) 855-2069 CHEM-C 820 RESEARCH: MATERIALS CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR) 4963 PERM SS2 ARR ARR HD TBA Crandall J 99 99 0 Wilson R Above class for off campus students only C 820 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812) 855-2069 5033 SS2 ARR ARR HD TBA Crandall J 99 90 0 CHEM-C 830 RESEARCH INORGANIC CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR) 1571 SS2 ARR ARR HD TBA Crandall J 99 86 0 5036 PERM SS2 ARR ARR HD TBA Crandall J 99 99 0 Wilson R Above class for off-campus students only C 830 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission : (812) 855-2069 CHEM-C 840 RESEARCH ORGANIC CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR) 1573 SS2 ARR ARR HD TBA Crandall J 99 79 0 5038 PERM SS2 ARR ARR HD TBA Crandall J 99 98 0 Above class for off-campus students only C 840 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission : (812) 855-2069 CHEM-C 860 RESEARCH PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR) 1575 SS2 ARR ARR HD TBA Crandall J 99 85 0 5040 PERM SS2 ARR ARR HD TBA Crandall J 99 99 0 Wilson R Above class for off-campus students only C 860 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission : (812) 855-2069 CHEM-C 880 RESEARCH BIOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR) 1577 SS2 ARR ARR HD TBA Crandall J 99 85 0 5042 PERM SS2 ARR ARR HD TBA Crandall J 99 99 0 Wilson R Above class for off-campus students only C 860 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission : (812) 855-2069


Classical Studies (CLAS)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L CLASSICS (010) CLAS-C 101 ANCIENT GREEK CULTURE (3 CR) 12926 SS1 10:10A-11:35A D BH 242 Jones G 25 8 0 Above class carries Culture Studies credit Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit CLAS-C 205 CLASSICAL MYTHOLOGY (3 CR) 12318 SS1 02:35P-03:50P D BH 149 Myers M 25 3 0 Above class carries Culture Studies credit Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit CLAS-C 209 MED TERMS FROM GREEK & LATIN (2 CR) Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to
HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 12319 SS1 09:55A-10:45A D BH 222 Holstead M 25 15 0 CLAS-C 399 READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR) 1605 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Christ M 5 5 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on deferred R grade basis CLAS-C 495 INDIVIDUAL READING IN CLASSICS (1-3 CR) 1606 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Christ M 5 5 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on deferred R grade basis CLAS-C 875 RESEARCH IN GREEK OR LATIN (1-12 CR) 1608 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Christ M 5 5 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on deferred R grade basis CLAS-C 880 PH D THESIS (1-12 CR) 1610 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Christ M 5 4 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on deferred R grade basis GREEK (020) CLAS-G 495 INDIVIDUAL READING IN GREEK (1-3 CR) 1612 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Christ M 5 5 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on deferred R grade basis CLAS-G 803 SUPERVISED READING PROGRAM (1-4 CR) 1614 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Christ M 5 5 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on deferred R grade basis LATIN (040) CLAS-L 300 INTEN INTRO CLAS/MEDIEVAL LATI (3 CR) 1618 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D BH 241 Taylor M 25 18 0 Above class open to graduates only Above class meets with another section of CLAS-L 300 CLAS-L 300 INTEN INTRO CLAS/MEDIEVAL LATI (5 CR) 1619 PERM SS1 10:20A-11:35A D BH 241 Taylor M 25 18 0 Above class open to undergraduates only Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department Above class meets with another section of CLAS-L 300 CLAS-L 495 INDIVIDUAL READING IN LATIN (1-3 CR) 1622 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Christ M 5 5 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on deferred R grade basis CLAS-L 803 SUPERVISED READING PROGRAM (1-4 CR) 1624 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Christ M 5 5 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on deferred R grade basis

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L CLASSICS (010) CLAS-C 495 INDIVIDUAL READING IN CLASSICS (1-3 CR) 1607 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Christ M 5 5 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on deferred R grade basis CLAS-C 875 RESEARCH IN GREEK OR LATIN (1-12 CR) 1609 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Christ M 5 5 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on deferred R grade basis CLAS-C 880 PH D THESIS (1-12 CR) CLSD 1611 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Christ M 5 0 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on deferred R grade basis GREEK (020) CLAS-G 495 INDIVIDUAL READING IN GREEK (1-3 CR) 1613 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Christ M 5 5 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on deferred R grade basis CLAS-G 803 SUPERVISED READING PROGRAM (1-4 CR) 1615 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Christ M 5 5 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on deferred R grade basis LATIN (040) CLAS-L 400 INTENSIVE STUDY LITERARY LATIN (3 CR) 1620 SS2 09:30A-10:20A D BH 148 Grabarek G 25 13 0 Above class open to graduates only Above class meets with another section of CLAS-L 400 CLAS-L 400 INTENSIVE STUDY LITERARY LATIN (5 CR) 1621 PERM SS2 09:30A-10:20A D BH 148 Grabarek G 25 13 0 Above class open to undergraduates only Above class meets with another section of CLAS-L 400 CLAS-L 495 INDIVIDUAL READING IN LATIN (1-3 CR) 1623 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Christ M 5 5 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on deferred R grade basis CLAS-L 803 SUPERVISED READING PROGRAM (1-4 CR) 1625 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Christ M 5 5 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on deferred R grade basis


Cognitive Science (COGS)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L COGS-Q 493 RSRCH IN COGNITIVE & INFO SCI (1-3 CR) 1678 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Allen C 10 9 0 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis 3786 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Allen C 20 19 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only COGS-Q 495 PROJECT IN COG & INFO SCIENCES (1-3 CR) 1680 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Allen C 5 3 0 COGS-Q 496 INTRNSHP IN PROFESSIONAL PRACT (1-6 CR) 1682 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Allen C 10 10 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only COGS-Q 498 RDGS IN COGNITIVE & INFO SCI (1-3 CR) 1684 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Allen C 5 5 0 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis COGS-Q 499 HONORS RSCH PJT COG & INFO SCI (3 CR) 1686 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Allen C 5 5 0 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis COGS-Q 799 READINGS & RESEARCH IN COG SCI (1-6 CR) 1688 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Gasser M 30 30 0 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis COGS-Q 899 DISSERTATION RESEARCH (1-12 CR) 1690 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Gasser M 30 30 0 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L COGS-Q 493 RSRCH IN COGNITIVE & INFO SCI (1-3 CR) 1679 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Allen C 10 10 0 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis 3787 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Allen C 20 20 0 Schrag C Above class graded on S/F basis only COGS-Q 495 PROJECT IN COG & INFO SCIENCES (1-3 CR) 1681 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Allen C 5 5 0 Schrag C COGS-Q 496 INTRNSHP IN PROFESSIONAL PRACT (1-6 CR) 1683 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Allen C 10 10 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only COGS-Q 498 RDGS IN COGNITIVE & INFO SCI (1-3 CR) 1685 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Allen C 5 5 0 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis COGS-Q 499 HONORS RSCH PJT COG & INFO SCI (3 CR) 1687 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Allen C 5 5 0 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis COGS-Q 799 READINGS & RESEARCH IN COG SCI (1-6 CR) 1689 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Gasser M 30 27 0 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis COGS-Q 899 DISSERTATION RESEARCH (1-12 CR) 1691 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Gasser M 30 30 0 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis


Collins Living-Learning Center (CLLC)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L CLLC-L 130 COLLINS SEMINAR (3 CR) VT: VOLCANOES OF SIERRA NEVADA CLSD 3852 PERM NS1 ARR ARR ARR Hamburger M 2 0 0 Above class is a two-week field course in the Sierra Nevada Mountains of California, May 16-30, followed by a two-week independent student research period. For more information see website www.indiana.edu/~sierra (no caps). Above class consent of instructor required in advance Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement Above class Honors College students will receive Honors credit Above class graded on deferred R grade basis Above class meets with GEOL-G 188 CLLC-L 230 COLLINS COLLOQUIUM (3 CR) VT: LEARN FROM NATURE:PERMACULTURE 3853 PERM NS1 ARR ARR ARR Haberman D 20 2 0 Above class is a two-week field course in Hoosier National Forest, Paoli, IN. For information contact David Haberman at dhaberma@indiana.edu. Above class meets from May 31-Jun 14 at Paoli, IN L 230 : For prep meeting dates and info see www.indiana.edu/~llc/permaculture.shtml Above class for permission contact Marylou Hosek at mhosek@indiana.edu Above class requires special fee - See fee page


Communication & Culture (CMCL)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L CMCL-C 121 PUBLIC SPEAKING (3 CR) Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to
HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 1627 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D SY 004 Smith C 23 5 0 1628 SS1 11:45A-01:00P D SY 004 Wieskamp V 23 11 0 1629 SS1 11:45A-01:00P D SY 037 Segal S 23 9 0 CMCL-C 122 INTERPERSONAL COMMUNICATION (3 CR) 1632 SS1 11:45A-01:00P D SY 0009 Chmielewska K 24 6 0 CMCL-C 201 RACE AND THE MEDIA (3 CR) 12321 SS1 07:00P-10:00P TR C2 100 25 9 0 10:20A-11:35A D C2 203 Rawlins J Above class films shown Tues and Thurs evenings, 7-10pm Above class carries Culture Studies credit Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit CMCL-C 205 INTRO TO COMMUNICATION & CULTR (3 CR) 4114 SS1 10:20A-11:50A MTWR SY 108 McConnell K 25 2 0 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit CMCL-C 315 ADVERTISING & CONSUMER CULTURE (3 CR) 1633 SS1 08:55A-10:10A D C2 100 Williams K 25 2 1 CMCL-C 326 AUTHORSHIP IN THE MEDIA (3 CR) CLSD 12895 SS1 11:45A-01:15P MTWR BH 209 Hawkins J 25 0 0 04:00P-06:15P MW FA 102 Hawkins J TOPIC : Women Directors Above class COLL Intensive Writing section Above class films shown Mon and Wed, 4:00-6:15pm CMCL-C 334 CURR TOPICS IN COMM & CULTURE (3 CR) 12323 SS1 01:10P-02:25P D C2 100 Hain M 27 3 1 TOPIC : Media Heritage: History, Culture and Memory CMCL-C 336 USING POPULAR CULTURE (3 CR) 12326 SS1 07:15P-10:15P T BH 003 Benedetti M 25 4 1 11:45A-01:00P D C2 100 Benedetti M TOPIC : Constructing Punk: Subcultures & Popular Culture Above class screenings held Tue, 7:15-10:15pm CMCL-C 382 INTRNSHP COMMUNICATN & CULTURE (1-3 CR) 1635 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Pezzullo P 25 24 0 Cornell A Kaufman T Above class obtain on-line Auth from Advisor, (812) 855-2367 Above class P - At least Junior standing Above class open to Majors and Minors only Above class graded on S/F basis only 3935 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Pezzullo P 20 20 0 Cornell A Kaufman T Above class obtain on-line auth from Advisor, (812) 855-2367 Above class P - At least Junior standing Above class open to Majors and Minors only Above class graded on S/F basis only CMCL-C 399 READING FOR HONORS (3 CR) 1637 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Pezzullo P 5 5 0 Cornell A Kaufman T C 399 : P - Junior standing and approval of instructor CMCL-C 420 TOPICS IN MEDIA HISTORY (3 CR) CLSD 12328 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D C2 100 Keeler A 25 0 0 TOPIC : Media Technologies and American Culture CMCL-C 497 IND STUDY IN COMMUN & CULTURE (1-6 CR) 1639 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Pezzullo P 5 4 0 C 497 : P - Junior standing and approval of instructor 5810 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Pezzullo P 10 10 0 Cornell A Kaufman T C 497 : P - Junior standing and approval of instructor CMCL-C 499 SENIOR HONORS THESIS (3-6 CR) 1641 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Pezzullo P 5 5 0 Kaufman T Cornell A C 499 : P - Senior standing and approval of instructor CMCL-C 700 RESEARCH (1-3 CR) 1643 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Waller G 10 10 0 Teige K CMCL-C 810 PH D THESIS (1-15 CR) 1645 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Waller G 50 45 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class contact the Graduate Secretary at (812) 855-6389 for authorization 5094 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Waller G 30 30 0 Teige K Above class contact Graduate Secretary for permission : (812) 855-6389

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L CMCL-C 121 PUBLIC SPEAKING (3 CR) Above class students can complete a CMCL minor in a summer. Please consult the COAS Bulletin for CMCL minor requirements. Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 1630 SS2 09:30A-10:20A D SY 037 Fernandez D 24 3 0 1631 SS2 10:30A-11:20A D SY 037 St.Onge J 23 4 0 CMCL-C 190 INTRODUCTION TO MEDIA (3 CR) 4118 SS2 11:45A-01:00P MTWR C2 100 25 4 0 07:00P-10:00P MW SE 105 McAvoy D Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit Above class film screenings Mon and Wed, 7-10P CMCL-C 334 CURR TOPICS IN COMM & CULTURE (3 CR) 4115 SS2 10:30A-11:20A D C2 203 Vogan T 27 5 1 TOPIC : Watching Sports: Event Performance and Mediation CMCL-C 360 MOTION PICTURE PRODUCTION (4 CR) CLSD 1634 SS2 01:00P-03:00P MTWR C2 272 Ivins-Hulley L 14 0 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page CMCL-C 382 INTRNSHP COMMUNICATN & CULTURE (1-3 CR) 1636 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Pezzullo P 45 6 0 Above class obtain on-line auth from Advisor, (812) 855-2367 Above class P - At least Junior standing Above class open to Majors and Minors only Above class graded on S/F basis only 3936 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Pezzullo P 20 4 0 Above class obtain on-line auth from Advisor, (812) 855-2367 Above class P - At least Junior standing Above class opent to Majors and Minors only Above class graded on S/F basis only CMCL-C 399 READING FOR HONORS (3 CR) 1638 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Pezzullo P 5 4 0 C 399 : P - Junior standing and approval of instructor CMCL-C 497 IND STUDY IN COMMUN & CULTURE (1-6 CR) 1640 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Pezzullo P 5 4 0 C 497 : P - Junior standing and approval of instructor CMCL-C 499 SENIOR HONORS THESIS (3-6 CR) 1642 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Pezzullo P 5 5 0 Cornell A Kaufman T C 499 : P - Senior standing and approval of instructor CMCL-C 646 PEDAGOGY PRACTICUM (1 CR) 4016 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Simons J 10 10 0 Above class open to graduates only Above class requires Faculty Mentor CMCL-C 700 RESEARCH (1-3 CR) 1644 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Waller G 10 10 0 Teige K CMCL-C 701 PRACTICUM IN COMM RES (3 CR) 5113 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Waller G 25 25 0 Teige K Above class contact Grad Secretary at 812-855-6389 for permission CMCL-C 810 PH D THESIS (1-15 CR) 1646 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Waller G 50 49 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class contact the Graduate Secretary at (812) 855-6389 for authorization 5095 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Waller G 30 30 0 Teige K Above class contact Graduate Secretary for permission : (812) 855-6389


Comparative Literature (CMLT)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L GENERAL UNDERGRADUATE (001) CMLT-C 205 COMPARATIVE LITERARY ANALYSIS (3 CR) VT: NARRATING TRAVEL 4977 SS1 01:30P-03:30P MWF BH 139 Halloran V 25 9 2 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit READINGS AND RESEARCH (002) CMLT-C 490 INDIV STUDIES IN FILM & LIT (1-3 CR) 5753 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Julien E 4 4 0 Above class requires permission of Department CMLT-C 495 INDIV READINGS IN COMP LIT (1-3 CR) 1647 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Julien E 5 4 0 CMLT-C 499 STUDIES FOR HONORS (2-6 CR) 1649 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Julien E 3 3 0 GRADUATE READINGS AND RESEARCH (004) CMLT-C 508 TEACHING LIT AND COMPOSITION (1 CR) 12844 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Johnson J 10 9 0 Above class requires permission of Department CMLT-C 604 INDIV READINGS IN LITERATURE (1-4 CR) 1652 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Julien E 6 4 0 CMLT-C 801 RESEARCH (1-8 CR) 1653 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Julien E 5 5 0 CMLT-C 805 MASTER'S THESIS (1-6 CR) 1655 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Julien E 10 10 0 CMLT-C 810 PH D THESIS (1-12 CR) 1657 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Julien E 15 13 0

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L CMLT-C 151 INTRO TO POPULAR CULTURE (3 CR) 5357 SS2 11:15A-12:30P MWF SB 140 Pouille A 25 3 0 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit Above class carries Culture Studies credit READINGS AND RESEARCH (002) CMLT-C 490 INDIV STUDIES IN FILM & LIT (1-3 CR) 5754 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Julien E 4 4 0 Swyers H Above class requires permission of Department CMLT-C 495 INDIV READINGS IN COMP LIT (1-3 CR) 1648 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Julien E 5 5 0 Swyers H CMLT-C 499 STUDIES FOR HONORS (2-6 CR) 1650 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Julien E 3 3 0 Swyers H GRADUATE READINGS AND RESEARCH (004) CMLT-C 604 INDIV READINGS IN LITERATURE (1-4 CR) 1651 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Julien E 6 4 0 CMLT-C 801 RESEARCH (1-8 CR) 1654 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Julien E 5 5 0 CMLT-C 805 MASTER'S THESIS (1-6 CR) 1656 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Julien E 10 9 0 CMLT-C 810 PH D THESIS (1-12 CR) 1658 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Julien E 15 14 0


Criminal Justice-Coas (CJUS)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L CJUS-P 100 INTRO TO CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR) Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to
HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 1579 SS1 11:45A-01:00P D BH 242 Spano R 50 6 0 CJUS-P 281 INTERNSHP TRANSFER HRS IN CJUS (1-3 CR) 1584 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Levesque R 10 10 0 CJUS-P 306 DRUGS, SOCIETY, AND JUSTICE (3 CR) 12229 SS1 11:45A-01:00P D BH 217 Baker R 45 1 0 CJUS-P 399 READINGS FOR HONORS (3-6 CR) 1587 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Levesque R 10 10 0 P 399 : P - Permission of Departmental Honors Committee CJUS-P 493 SEMINAR IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR) VT: UNEQUAL JUSTICE 12232 RSTR SS1 11:45A-01:00P D BH 241 Oliver W 25 13 0 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section CJUS-P 495 INDIVIDUAL READINGS & PROJECTS (1-6 CR) 1590 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Levesque R 5 5 0 CJUS-P 499 SENIOR HONORS THESIS (3-6 CR) 1592 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Levesque R 10 10 0 P 499 : P - Permission of Departmental Honors Committee CJUS-P 599 RESEARCH PRACTICUM (1-6 CR) 1594 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Levesque R 5 5 0 CJUS-P 694 RESEARCH IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (1-6 CR) 1596 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Levesque R 5 5 0 CJUS-P 794 THESIS (A.M.) (6 CR) 1598 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Levesque R 5 4 0 CJUS-P 851 READINGS IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (1-6 CR) 1599 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Levesque R 5 4 0 3943 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Levesque R 15 15 0 CJUS-P 855 RESEARCH IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (1-6 CR) 1601 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Levesque R 5 5 0 CJUS-P 859 PH D THESIS (1-12 CR) CLSD 1603 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Levesque R 5 0 0

Intensive Session 1

Max Avl W/L CJUS-K 300 TECHNIQUES OF DATA ANALYSIS (3 CR) CLSD 1578 IS1 08:30A-11:30A D BH 118 Stewart C 18 0 0 Above class meets Intensive I only 4116 IS1 08:30A-11:30A D SB 221 Snowden A 17 1 0 Above class meets Intensive I only CJUS-P 481 FIELD EXPERIENCE IN CRIM JUS (3-6 CR) 1588 PERM IS1 ARR ARR ARR Head W 20 8 0 Above class meets May 12 - 29 Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class meets Intensive I only Above class graded on deferred R grade basis

Intensive Session 2

Max Avl W/L CJUS-P 300 TOPICS IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR) VT: CRIME IN THE MEDIA 1586 IS2 01:30P-04:30P D WY 005 Head W 75 51 0 Above class meets Intensive II only

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L CJUS-P 100 INTRO TO CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR) Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 1580 SS2 09:30A-10:20A D BH 109 Whitehead S 50 32 0 CJUS-P 200 THEORIES OF CRIME AND DEVIANCE (3 CR) 1582 SS2 11:30A-12:20P D JH 239 Tillotson S 50 35 0 CJUS-P 202 ALTERNATIVE SOC CONTROL SYS (3 CR) 1583 SS2 01:30P-02:20P D SY 001 Magno C 40 19 0 CJUS-P 281 INTERNSHP TRANSFER HRS IN CJUS (1-3 CR) 1585 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Levesque R 10 10 0 CJUS-P 300 TOPICS IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR) VT: TRIALS & EVIDENCE 3779 SS2 12:30P-01:20P D BH 340 Russell S 50 30 0 CJUS-P 481 FIELD EXPERIENCE IN CRIM JUS (3-6 CR) 1589 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Head W 10 1 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class graded on deferred R grade basis CJUS-P 493 SEMINAR IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR) VT: SOCIAL MOVEMENTS & RESISTANCE 12243 SS2 10:30A-11:20A D BH 219 Schept J 25 14 0 CJUS-P 495 INDIVIDUAL READINGS & PROJECTS (1-6 CR) 1591 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Levesque R 7 7 0 CJUS-P 499 SENIOR HONORS THESIS (3-6 CR) 1593 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Levesque R 10 10 0 P 499 : P - Permission of Departmental Honors Committee CJUS-P 599 RESEARCH PRACTICUM (1-6 CR) 1595 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Levesque R 5 4 0 CJUS-P 694 RESEARCH IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (1-6 CR) 1597 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Levesque R 3 3 0 4007 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Levesque R 10 10 0 CJUS-P 851 READINGS IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (1-6 CR) 1600 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Levesque R 5 4 0 CJUS-P 855 RESEARCH IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (1-6 CR) 1602 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Levesque R 5 3 0 CJUS-P 859 PH D THESIS (1-12 CR) CLSD 1604 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Levesque R 5 0 0


East Asian Lang & Culture (EALC)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L AREA COURSES (005) EALC-E 100 EAST ASIA: AN INTRODUCTION (3 CR) 1725 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D BH 015 Furukawa S 35 8 0 Above class carries Culture Studies credit E 100 : No knowledge of Chinese, Japanese or Korean is required SPECIAL AND THESIS COURSES (050) EALC-E 495 INDIVIDUAL READINGS (3 CR) Above section students who register for any of the following thesis and special credit courses must first obtain on-line authorization from the department 1727 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Eno R 5 5 0 EALC-E 496 FOREIGN STUDY (3 CR) 1729 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Eno R 5 5 0 EALC-E 595 INDIVIDUAL READINGS (1-6 CR) 1731 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Eno R 10 10 0 EALC-G 599 THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR) 4488 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Eno R 5 5 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department EALC-E 700 M. A. THESIS (1-6 CR) 1733 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Eno R 5 5 0 EALC-C 701 M. A. THESIS (1-6 CR) 1721 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Eno R 5 5 0 EALC-J 701 M. A. THESIS (1-6 CR) 1735 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Eno R 5 5 0 EALC-C 801 PHD THESIS (1-12 CR) 1723 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Eno R 5 4 0 EALC-J 801 PHD THESIS (1-12 CR) 1737 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Eno R 5 5 0 LANGUAGE PEDAGOGY (060) EALC-C 527 PRACT IN CHINESE LANG PEDAGOGY (2-3 CR) 5737 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Eno R 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department EALC-J 527 PRACT JAPANESE LANG PEDAGOGY (3 CR) 5740 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Eno R 5 5 0 Above class requires permission of Department EALC-E 596 READINGS IN PEDAGOGY (1-3 CR) 5746 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Eno R 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department EALC-C 598 PEDAGOGY PROJECT (1-4 CR) 5748 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Eno R 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department EALC-J 598 PEDOGOGY PROJECT (1-4 CR) 5742 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Eno R 10 10 0 THESIS (070) EALC-E 597 M.A. ESSAY (1-4 CR) 5744 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Eno R 10 10 0

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L AREA COURSES (005) EALC-E 505 TOPICS IN EAST ASIAN STUDIES (3 CR) VT: TCHNG HIGH SCHOOL LITERATURE 1730 PERM NS2 ARR ARR ARR Key M 30 22 0 Above class for Special Registration only Above class authorized by East Asian Studies Center Above class meets Jul 12 - 18 VT: TOPICS IN LEARNING ABOUT ASIA 5141 PERM NS2 09:00A-03:30P M HD TBA 25 25 0 09:00A-12:00P F HD TBA Key M Above class for Special Registration only Above class authorized by East Asian Studies Center Above class meets Jul 21-26 CHINESE (020) EALC-C 101 ELEMENTARY CHINESE 1 (4 CR) 13847 PERM NS2 08:00A-12:00P D SB 220 Liu Y 15 8 0 Above class is part of an intensive, immersion institute and requires an online application available at
HTTPS://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~FLAGSHIP/WEB/LANGUAGE/CSI.PHP?PAGE= LANGUAGE&SUB_MENU=LANGUAGE1. Students taking C 101 must also register for C 102 from Jul 20 - Aug 14. No other classes can be taken concurrently with these classes. Above class meets Jun 18 - Jul 17 Above class requires permission of Department EALC-C 102 ELEMENTARY CHINESE 2 (4 CR) 13849 PERM NS2 08:00A-12:00P D SY 0008 Liu Y 15 8 0 Above class is part of an intensive, immersion institute and requires an online application available at HTTPS://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~FLAGSHIP/WEB/LANGUAGE/CSI.PHP?PAGE= LANGUAGE&SUB_MENU=LANGUAGE1. Students taking C 102 must also register for C 101 from Jun 18 - Jul 17. No other classes can be taken concurrently with these classes. Above class meets Jul 20 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department EALC-C 201 2ND YEAR CHINESE 1 (4 CR) 13848 PERM NS2 08:00A-12:00P D WY 101 Yang G 15 3 0 Above class is part of an intensive, immersion institute and requires an online application available at HTTPS://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~FLAGSHIP/WEB/LANGUAGE/CSI.PHP?PAGE= LANGUAGE&SUB_MENU=LANGUAGE1 Students taking C 201 must also register for C 202 from Jul 20 - Aug 14. No other classes can be taken concurrently with these classes. Above class meets Jun 18 - Jul 17 Above class requires permission of Department EALC-C 202 2ND YEAR CHINESE 2 (4 CR) 13850 PERM NS2 08:00A-12:00P D WH 112 Yang G 15 3 0 Above class is part of an intensive, immersion institute and requires an online application available at HTTPS://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~FLAGSHIP/WEB/LANGUAGE/CSI.PHP?PAGE= LANGUAGE&SUB_MENU=LANGUAGE1. Students taking C 202 must also register for C 201 from Jun 18 - Jul 17. No other classes can be taken concurrently with these classes. Above class meets Jul 20 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department SPECIAL AND THESIS COURSES (050) EALC-E 495 INDIVIDUAL READINGS (3 CR) Above section students who register for any of the following thesis and special credit courses must first obtain on-line authorization from the department 1726 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Robinson M 10 10 0 EALC-E 496 FOREIGN STUDY (3 CR) 1728 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Robinson M 5 5 0 EALC-E 595 INDIVIDUAL READINGS (1-6 CR) 1732 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Robinson M 10 10 0 EALC-G 599 THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR) 4489 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Robinson M 5 4 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department EALC-E 700 M. A. THESIS (1-6 CR) 1734 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Robinson M 5 5 0 EALC-C 701 M. A. THESIS (1-6 CR) 1722 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Robinson M 5 5 0 EALC-J 701 M. A. THESIS (1-6 CR) 1736 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Robinson M 5 5 0 EALC-C 801 PHD THESIS (1-12 CR) 1724 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Robinson M 5 5 0 EALC-J 801 PHD THESIS (1-12 CR) 1738 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Robinson M 5 4 0 LANGUAGE PEDAGOGY (060) EALC-C 527 PRACT IN CHINESE LANG PEDAGOGY (2-3 CR) 5738 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Robinson M 10 8 0 Above class requires permission of Department EALC-J 527 PRACT JAPANESE LANG PEDAGOGY (3 CR) 5741 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Robinson M 5 5 0 Above class requires permission of Department EALC-E 596 READINGS IN PEDAGOGY (1-3 CR) 5747 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Robinson M 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department EALC-C 598 PEDAGOGY PROJECT (1-4 CR) 5749 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Robinson M 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department EALC-J 598 PEDOGOGY PROJECT (1-4 CR) 5743 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Robinson M 10 10 0 THESIS (070) EALC-E 597 M.A. ESSAY (1-4 CR) 5745 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Robinson M 10 10 0


Economics (ECON)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L MICROECONOMICS (001) ECON-E 201 INTRO TO MICROECONOMICS (3 CR) Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to
HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 1739 SS1 05:30P-08:30P TR WY 005 Sabetti L 60 7 0 1740 SS1 08:55A-10:10A D WY 015 Bhattacharya U 50 28 0 1741 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D WY 005 Olson P 75 22 0 MACROECONOMICS (002) ECON-E 202 INTRO TO MACROECONOMICS (3 CR) E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 1743 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D BH 310 Graf P 87 3 0 1744 SS1 11:45A-01:20P MTWR BH 310 Self J 100 51 0 STATISTICS (003) ECON-E 370 STATISTICAL ANALYS BUS & ECON (3 CR) 1750 SS1 10:40A-12:15P MTWR WY 115 Camp M 29 3 0 10:40A-12:15P MTWR WY 125 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 and MATH-M 118 or similar course emphasizing probability concepts. Recommended - MATH-M 119 and ECON-E 202. Above class first class meeting will be in first room listed 1751 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D BH 319 Du Z 27 7 0 10:20A-11:35A D BH 308 Du Z E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 and MATH-M 118 or similar course emphasizing probability concepts. Recommended - MATH-M 119 and ECON-E 202. Above class first class meeting will be in first room listed 1752 SS1 11:45A-01:00P D BH 147 Han E 27 7 0 11:45A-01:00P D BH 308 Han E E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 and MATH-M 118 or similar course emphasizing probability concepts. Recommended - MATH-M 119 and ECON-E 202. Above class first class meeting will be in first room listed 3945 SS1 11:45A-01:00P D BH 236 Liu J 32 4 0 11:45A-01:00P D BH 118 Liu J E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 and MATH-M 118 or similar course emphasizing probability concepts. Recommended - MATH-M 119 and ECON-E 202. Above class first class meeting will be in first room listed 5079 SS1 01:15P-02:30P D WY 015 Liu J 29 5 0 01:15P-02:30P D WY 125 Liu J E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 and MATH-M 118 or similar course emphasizing probability concepts. Recommended - MATH-M 119 and ECON-E 202. 5690 SS1 01:15P-02:30P D BH 105 Li B 33 2 0 01:15P-02:30P D BH 118 Li B E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 and MATH-M 118 or similar course emphasizing probability concepts. Recommended - MATH-M 119 and ECON-E 202. Above class first class meeting will be in first room listed 5689 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D BH 140 Zhu L 26 17 0 10:20A-11:35A D SE 045 Zhu L E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 and MATH-M 118 or similar course emphasizing probability concepts. Recommended - MATH-M 119 and ECON-E 202. Above class first class meeting will be in first room listed UNDERGRADUATE COURSES (004) ECON-E 321 INTERMEDIATE MICROECON THEORY (3 CR) E 321 : P - (ECON-E 201 or ECON-S 201) and (MATH-M 119 or 120 or 211 or 212 or 213) 1747 SS1 11:45A-01:00P D WY 015 Gao X 62 8 0 UNDERGRAD READINGS & RESEARCH (005) ECON-E 391 UNDERGRAD RDGS IN ECONOMICS (1-3 CR) E 391 : On-line authorization may be obtained in WY 105 by presenting written permission of sponsoring instructor 1755 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Glomm G 10 10 0 ECON-Y 398 INTERNSHIP IN ECONOMICS (1-3 CR) 1785 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Glomm G 10 10 0 ECON-E 496 FOREIGN STUDY IN ECONOMICS (3-8 CR) 1757 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Glomm G 3 3 0 ECON-E 499 READING & RESEARCH FOR HONORS (3-6 CR) 1759 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Gardner R 5 5 0 GRADUATE READINGS & RESEARCH (006) ECON-E 800 RESEARCH IN ECONOMICS (1-6 CR) 1761 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Glomm G 5 5 0 ECON-E 808 THESIS A M (1-6 CR) 1763 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Glomm G 5 4 0 ECON-E 809 THESIS PH D (1-12 CR) 1765 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Glomm G 50 34 0 ECON-E 810 READINGS IN ECONOMIC HISTORY (1-6 CR) 1767 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Glomm G 5 5 0 ECON-E 824 READINGS IN ECONOMIC THEORY (1-6 CR) 1769 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Glomm G 5 5 0 ECON-E 830 READINGS IN INTL TRADE (1-6 CR) 1771 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Glomm G 5 5 0 ECON-E 840 ECON OF LABOR & HUM RES DEVEL (1-6 CR) 1773 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Glomm G 5 5 0 ECON-E 850 READINGS IN MONETARY ECONOMICS (1-6 CR) 1775 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Glomm G 5 5 0 ECON-E 850 READINGS IN MONETARY ECONOMICS (1 CR) 5643 PERM SS1 10:00A-12:00P W WY 229A Walker T 10 10 0 Above class obtain permission in WY 225. Limit 1 credit hour. ECON-E 860 READINGS IN PUBLIC ECONOMICS (1-6 CR) 1777 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Glomm G 5 5 0 ECON-E 870 READINGS IN ADV ECONOMETRICS (1-6 CR) 1779 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Glomm G 5 5 0 ECON-E 880 RDNGS IN INDUST ORGANIZATION (1-6 CR) 1781 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Glomm G 5 5 0 ECON-E 890 RDGS IN DEV & EC OF TRANSITION (1-6 CR) 1783 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Glomm G 5 5 0

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L MICROECONOMICS (001) ECON-E 201 INTRO TO MICROECONOMICS (3 CR) Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 1742 SS2 09:30A-10:35A MTWR WY 015 Shane D 55 21 0 MACROECONOMICS (002) ECON-E 202 INTRO TO MACROECONOMICS (3 CR) E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 1745 SS2 05:30P-07:30P TR WY 015 Le N 66 22 0 1746 SS2 10:45A-11:50A MTWR WY 015 Stone III J 58 11 0 STATISTICS (003) ECON-E 370 STATISTICAL ANALYS BUS & ECON (3 CR) E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 and MATH-M 118 or similar course emphasizing probability concepts. Recommended - MATH-M 119 and ECON-E 202. 1753 SS2 09:30A-10:20A D BH 107 Becker Jr W 22 4 1 Above class first class meeting will be in first room listed 1754 SS2 10:30A-11:20A D WY 115 Choi J 29 9 0 10:30A-11:20A D WY 125 Choi J E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 and MATH-M 118 or similar course emphasizing probability concepts. Recommended - MATH-M 119 and ECON-E 202. Above class first class meeting will be in first room listed UNDERGRADUATE COURSES (004) ECON-E 322 INTERMEDIATE MACROECON THEORY (3 CR) E 322 : P - (ECON-E 202 or ECON-S 202) and ECON-E 321 1748 SS2 09:30A-10:20A D BH 304 Richter A 45 4 3 UNDERGRAD READINGS & RESEARCH (005) ECON-E 391 UNDERGRAD RDGS IN ECONOMICS (1-3 CR) E 391 : On-line authorization may be obtained in WY 105 by presenting written permission of sponsoring instructor 1756 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Glomm G 10 9 0 ECON-Y 398 INTERNSHIP IN ECONOMICS (1-3 CR) 1786 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Glomm G 10 10 0 ECON-E 496 FOREIGN STUDY IN ECONOMICS (3-8 CR) 1758 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Glomm G 3 3 0 ECON-E 499 READING & RESEARCH FOR HONORS (3-6 CR) 1760 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Glomm G 5 5 0 GRADUATE READINGS & RESEARCH (006) ECON-E 800 RESEARCH IN ECONOMICS (1-6 CR) 1762 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Glomm G 5 5 0 ECON-E 808 THESIS A M (1-6 CR) 1764 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Glomm G 5 4 0 ECON-E 809 THESIS PH D (1-12 CR) 1766 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Glomm G 50 34 0 ECON-E 810 READINGS IN ECONOMIC HISTORY (1-6 CR) 1768 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Glomm G 5 5 0 ECON-E 824 READINGS IN ECONOMIC THEORY (1-6 CR) 1770 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Glomm G 5 5 0 ECON-E 830 READINGS IN INTL TRADE (1-6 CR) 1772 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Glomm G 5 5 0 ECON-E 840 ECON OF LABOR & HUM RES DEVEL (1-6 CR) 1774 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Glomm G 5 5 0 ECON-E 850 READINGS IN MONETARY ECONOMICS (1-6 CR) 1776 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Glomm G 5 5 0 ECON-E 860 READINGS IN PUBLIC ECONOMICS (1-6 CR) 1778 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Glomm G 5 5 0 ECON-E 870 READINGS IN ADV ECONOMETRICS (1-6 CR) 1780 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Glomm G 5 5 0 ECON-E 880 RDNGS IN INDUST ORGANIZATION (1-6 CR) 1782 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Glomm G 5 5 0 ECON-E 890 RDGS IN DEV & EC OF TRANSITION (1-6 CR) 1784 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Glomm G 5 5 0


English (ENG)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L UNDERGRADUATE COMPOSITION (010) ENG-W 131 ELEMENTARY COMPOSITION 1 (3 CR) Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to
HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 2086 PERM SS1 08:55A-10:10A D BH 236 Houlik-Ritchey E 23 8 0 Above class obtain on-line authorization from BH 446 (Phone 855-1430) ENG-W 231 PROFESSIONAL WRITING SKILLS (3 CR) Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 2092 SS1 08:55A-10:10A D BH 321 Owusu Tyo A 25 1 0 W 231 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement 2094 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D BH 134 Peebles K 25 2 0 W 231 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement CLSD 2096 SS1 11:45A-01:00P D BH 135 Neal C 25 0 0 W 231 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement ENG-W 350 ADVANCED EXPOSITORY WRITING (3 CR) 2098 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D BH 336 Anderson D 25 1 0 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section UNDERGRADUATE CREATIVE WRITING (020) ENG-W 103 INTRODUCTORY CREATIVE WRITING (3 CR) Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 2084 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D BH 315 Nightingale D 18 5 0 UNDERGRADUATE LITERATURE (030) ENG-L 202 LITERARY INTERPRETATION (3 CR) 2060 SS1 01:10P-02:25P D BH 337 Ardizzone A 25 14 0 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section ENG-L 204 INTRODUCTION TO FICTION (3 CR) 2061 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D BH 333 Berkey J 25 2 0 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section 2063 SS1 08:55A-10:10A D BH 336 Sears R 25 3 1 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section 2065 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D BH 332 Dunbar A 25 4 0 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section 2066 SS1 11:45A-01:00P D BH 134 Hilson M 25 5 1 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section 2067 SS1 01:10P-02:25P D BH 134 Mann A 25 7 2 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section ENG-E 303 LITERATURES IN ENG 1800-1900 (3 CR) 2058 SS1 11:45A-01:00P D BH 138 Greiner D 30 5 0 ENG-L 313 EARLY PLAYS OF SHAKESPEARE (3 CR) CLSD 12039 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D BH 229 Charnes L 30 0 0 ENG-L 357 20TH CENTURY AMERICAN POETRY (3 CR) 5473 SS1 02:35P-03:50P D BH 147 Bowman C 30 9 0 ENG-L 390 CHILDREN'S LITERATURE (3 CR) Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 4853 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D BH 344 Dorsey R 30 8 0 ENG-L 391 LITERATURE FOR YOUNG ADULTS (3 CR) 5446 SS1 01:10P-02:25P D BH 229 Gutjahr P 30 16 0 ENG-Y 398 PROFESSIONAL PRACT IN ENGLISH (1-6 CR) 2107 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Gutjahr P 5 5 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of Department ENG-L 495 INDIVIDUAL READING IN ENGLISH (1-3 CR) 2068 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Gutjahr P 5 5 0 Above class requires permission of instructor ENG-L 498 INTERNSHIP IN ENGLISH (1-3 CR) 2070 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Gutjahr P 5 5 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of Department ENG-L 499 SR INDPT STUDY FOR HONORS (2 CR) 2072 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Comentale E 5 5 0 L 499 : P - PERMISSION OF HONORS DIRECTOR GRADUATE WRITING COURSES (060) ENG-W 501 TCHNG OF COMPOSITION IN COLL (1-2 CR) 2100 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Elmer J 5 5 0 Hankins B W 501 : Open only to M.A. and PH.D. candidates who have been recommended by the Director of Graduate Studies ENG-W 697 INDEPENDENT STUDY IN WRITING 1 (1-4 CR) 2104 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Upadhyay S 5 5 0 W 697 : P - Permission of Instructor and Director of Graduate Studies ENG-W 699 M.F.A. THESIS (1-12 CR) 2105 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Upadhyay S 15 14 0 GRADUATE LITERATURE COURSES (070) ENG-L 503 TEACHING OF LIT IN COLLEGE (2 CR) 2074 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Elmer J 5 5 0 Hankins B L 503 : OPEN ONLY TO M.A. AND PH.D. CANDIDATES WHO HAVE BEEN RECOMMENDED BY THE DIRECTOR OF GRADUATE STUDIES ENG-L 695 INDIVIDUAL READINGS IN ENGLISH (1-4 CR) 2076 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Elmer J 5 5 0 L 595 : P - Permission of instructor and director of graduate studies ENG-L 699 MA THESIS (1-4 CR) 2078 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Elmer J 5 5 0 Hankins B Above class graded on deferred R grade basis ENG-L 790 INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-4 CR) 2080 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Elmer J 5 5 0 Hankins B L 790 : OPEN TO PH.D. CANDIDATES ONLY. P - PERMISSION OF INSTRUCTOR AND THE DIRECTOR OF GRADUATE STUDIES. ENG-L 799 PH D THESIS (1-16 CR) 2082 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Elmer J 35 20 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L ENG-J 101 INTRO TO COLLEGE COMPOSITION (2 CR) 3860 PERM SS2 08:30A-10:20A D BH 229 Diana K 20 3 0 Above class requires permission of Department 3861 PERM SS2 08:30A-10:20A D BH 139 Ramert L 20 3 0 Above class requires permission of Department 3862 PERM SS2 08:30A-10:20A D BH 134 Harkaway-Krieger K 20 3 0 Above class requires permission of Department 3863 PERM SS2 08:30A-10:20A D BH 245 Fajardo A 20 4 0 Above class requires permission of Department 3864 PERM SS2 08:30A-10:20A D BH 247 Pryor Ackerman E 20 3 0 Above class requires permission of Department 3865 PERM SS2 08:30A-10:20A D BH 332 Wennerstrom C 20 4 0 Above class requires permission of Department 3866 PERM SS2 10:30A-12:20P D BH 245 Fritz M 20 4 0 Above class requires permission of Department 3867 PERM SS2 10:30A-12:20P D BH 247 Trollinger R 20 4 0 Above class requires permission of Department 3868 PERM SS2 10:30A-12:20P D BH 314 Sparks C 20 4 0 Above class requires permission of Department 3869 PERM SS2 10:30A-12:20P D WH 006 Bache L 20 4 0 Above class requires permission of Department 3870 PERM SS2 10:30A-12:20P D BH 149 Withers S 20 5 0 Above class requires permission of Department 3871 PERM SS2 10:30A-12:20P D BH 148 Teitman R 20 4 0 Above class requires permission of Department 3872 PERM SS2 01:30P-03:20P D BH 138 Cassello M 20 3 0 Above class requires permission of Department 3873 PERM SS2 01:30P-03:20P D BH 134 Citro C 20 3 0 Above class requires permission of Department 3874 PERM SS2 01:30P-03:20P D BH 240 Strickland D 20 4 0 Above class requires permission of Department 3875 PERM SS2 01:30P-03:20P D BH 229 Rogers L 20 4 0 Above class requires permission of Department 3876 PERM SS2 01:30P-03:20P D BH 236 Beatty J 20 5 0 Above class requires permission of Department 3877 PERM SS2 01:30P-03:20P D BH 139 Yaggi M 20 5 0 Above class requires permission of Department CLSD 13637 PERM SS2 08:30A-10:20A D WY 115 Reece V 16 0 0 Above class requires permission of Department 13638 PERM SS2 10:30A-12:20P D OP 107 Kendall-Morwick K 16 1 0 Above class requires permission of Department CLSD 13639 PERM SS2 01:30P-03:20P D BH 319 Arbour R 16 0 0 Above class requires permission of Department UNDERGRADUATE COMPOSITION (010) ENG-W 131 ELEMENTARY COMPOSITION 1 (3 CR) Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 2088 SS2 10:30A-11:20A D BH 331 Kraft J 23 13 0 2089 SS2 01:30P-02:20P D BH 237 Allen I 23 6 0 ENG-W 231 PROFESSIONAL WRITING SKILLS (3 CR) Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 2093 SS2 10:30A-11:20A D BH 229 Vermeiren K 25 1 0 W 231 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement 2095 SS2 12:30P-01:20P D BH 217 Baxipatra M 25 3 0 W 231 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement ENG-W 350 ADVANCED EXPOSITORY WRITING (3 CR) 2097 SS2 10:30A-11:20A D SB 131 Stasik T 25 9 0 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section UNDERGRADUATE CREATIVE WRITING (020) ENG-W 103 INTRODUCTORY CREATIVE WRITING (3 CR) Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 2085 SS2 12:30P-01:20P D BH 337 Cazan R 18 4 0 ENG-W 203 CREATIVE WRITING (3 CR) VT: FICTION Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 2091 RSTR SS2 01:30P-02:20P D BH 235 Anderson C 18 11 0 ENG-W 410 INDIANA WRITING WORKSHOP (2 CR) 2099 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Bledsoe R 15 11 0 W 410 : Writing Conference Students only Above class requires permission of Department UNDERGRADUATE LITERATURE (030) ENG-L 202 LITERARY INTERPRETATION (3 CR) 2059 SS2 09:30A-10:20A D BH 140 Williamsen E 25 8 0 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section ENG-L 204 INTRODUCTION TO FICTION (3 CR) CLSD 2062 SS2 12:30P-01:20P D BH 135 Ottum L 25 0 5 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section 2064 SS2 09:30A-10:20A D BH 238 Wadewitz A 25 4 0 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section ENG-E 301 LITERATURES IN ENGLISH TO 1600 (3 CR) 4851 SS2 11:30A-12:20P D BH 336 Erwin B 30 3 0 ENG-Y 398 PROFESSIONAL PRACT IN ENGLISH (1-6 CR) 2108 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Gutjahr P 5 5 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of Department ENG-L 495 INDIVIDUAL READING IN ENGLISH (1-3 CR) 2069 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Gutjahr P 5 3 0 Above class requires permission of instructor ENG-L 498 INTERNSHIP IN ENGLISH (1-3 CR) 2071 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Gutjahr P 5 3 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of Department ENG-L 499 SR INDPT STUDY FOR HONORS (2 CR) 2073 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Comentale E 5 5 0 L 499 : P - PERMISSION OF HONORS DIRECTOR GRADUATE WRITING COURSES (060) ENG-W 501 TCHNG OF COMPOSITION IN COLL (1-2 CR) 2101 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Elmer J 5 5 0 Hankins B W 501 : Open only to M.A. and PH.D. candidates who have been recommended by the Director of Graduate Studies ENG-W 610 INDIANA WRITING WORKSHOP (2 CR) 2102 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Bledsoe R 20 15 0 W 610 : Writing Conference Students only ENG-W 697 INDEPENDENT STUDY IN WRITING 1 (1-4 CR) 2103 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Upadhyay S 5 5 0 W 697 : P - Permission of Instructor and Director of Graduate Studies ENG-W 699 M.F.A. THESIS (1-12 CR) 2106 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Upadhyay S 10 9 0 GRADUATE LITERATURE COURSES (070) ENG-L 503 TEACHING OF LIT IN COLLEGE (2 CR) 2075 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Elmer J 5 5 0 Hankins B L 503 : OPEN ONLY TO M.A. AND PH.D. CANDIDATES WHO HAVE BEEN RECOMMENDED BY THE DIRECTOR OF GRADUATE STUDIES ENG-L 695 INDIVIDUAL READINGS IN ENGLISH (1-4 CR) 2077 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Elmer J 5 3 0 L 595 : P - Permission of instructor and director of graduate studies 5815 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Elmer J 5 5 0 L 595 : P - Permission of instructor and director of graduate studies ENG-L 699 MA THESIS (1-4 CR) 2079 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Elmer J 10 10 0 Hankins B Above class graded on deferred R grade basis ENG-L 790 INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-4 CR) 2081 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Elmer J 5 5 0 Hankins B L 790 : OPEN TO PH.D. CANDIDATES ONLY. P - PERMISSION OF INSTRUCTOR AND THE DIRECTOR OF GRADUATE STUDIES. ENG-L 799 PH D THESIS (1-16 CR) 2083 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Elmer J 40 27 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only


Fine Arts (FINA)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L FINA-A 300 TOPICS IN ART HISTORY (3 CR) VT: THE NUDE 11972 SS1 01:30P-03:45P TR FA 102 Molotiu A 50 7 0 FINA-A 300 TOPICS IN ART HISTORY (1 CR) VT: NORDIC AND DUTCH ART 1850-1950 13083 NS1 10:00A-12:30P D FA 010 Facos M 30 26 0 TOPIC : Nordic and Dutch Art 1850-1950 Above class meets May 11-15 ART HISTORY (020) FINA-H 100 ART APPRECIATION (3 CR) Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to
HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET CLSD 3840 SS1 01:30P-03:45P TR FA 010 Walker C 40 0 0 TOPIC : TBA FINA-A 101 ANCIENT AND MEDIEVAL ART (3 CR) Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 2109 SS1 01:30P-03:45P MW FA 010 Coffey H 40 9 0 FINA-A 495 RDGS & RESEARCH IN ART HIST (1-4 CR) 2111 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Reilly D 12 9 0 A 495 : Written departmental permission required at least three days before registration. Permission forms available in Fine Arts 132. FINA-A 499 SENIOR HONORS THESIS (4 CR) 4816 PERM SS1 01:00P-03:00P ARR FA 007 Van Voorhis J 10 10 0 A 499 : P - Approval of Department Honors Committee before obtaining online permission FINA-A 595 MASTERS ESSAY RESEARCH (1-4 CR) 2114 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Reilly D 5 4 0 A 595 : Approval of Graduate Director required before obtaining on-line authorization FINA-A 775 ADV READINGS AND RESEARCH (1-8 CR) 2115 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Reilly D 5 5 0 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis A 775 : Approval of Graduate Director required before obtaining on-line authorization FINA-A 779 DIRECTED FIELD WORK (1-16 CR) 2118 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Reilly D 5 2 0 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis A 779 : Approval of Graduate Director required before obtaining on-line authorization FINA-A 879 DOCTORAL DISSERTATION (1-12 CR) 2119 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Reilly D 5 5 0 FUNDAMENTALS (030) FINA-F 100 FUNDAMENTAL STUDIO-DRAWING (3 CR) 3913 SS1 09:00A-01:00P MTWR FA 176 Gardner K 18 6 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page DIGITAL ART (040) FINA-N 130 DIGITAL IMAGERY FOR NONMAJORS (3 CR) 3795 SS1 04:00P-06:30P MTWR FA 137 Higgins A 18 3 0 TOPIC : Computer Art: Survey and Practice Above class will end at 5:30pm while the other combined classes will continue through 6:30pm MTWR Above class meets with FINA-T 730, FINA-T 230, and FINA-U 539 FINA-D 210 DIGITAL ART: SURVEY & PRACTICE (3 CR) 5780 SS1 04:00P-06:30P MTWR FA 137 Higgins A 18 3 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page Above class meets with FINA-N 130, FINA-U 539, and FINA-T 730 FINA-U 539 COMPUTER ART: ADVANCED SEMINAR (3 CR) 5773 SS1 04:00P-06:30P MTWR FA 137 Higgins A 18 3 0 TOPIC : Computer Art: Survey and Practice Above class open to graduates only Above class requires special fee - See fee page Above class meets with FINA-N 130, FINA-T 730, and FINA-T 230 FINA-T 730 CMPTR ART ADV STUDIO PROJECTS (1-3 CR) 4752 SS1 04:00P-06:30P MTWR FA 137 Higgins A 18 3 0 Above class open to graduates only Above class meets with FINA-N 130, FINA-U 539, and FINA-T 230 CERAMICS (065) FINA-S 260 CERAMICS 1 (3 CR) Students registered for the following courses who do not attend the first class or contact the Instructor may lose their place in the course. If the class is full, students should add themselves to the waitlist and either attend the first class or contact the Instructor. Electronically waitlisted students who follow these procedures will be given priority for admittance into the course. It is the students' responsibility to monitor waitlists and adjust schedules. Students added to the course via the electronic waitlist who have not attempted to contact the Instructor may be asked to reschedule. 2126 SS1 09:00A-12:00P MTWR FA 152 Norgaard A 18 1 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page FINA-S 361 CERAMICS 2 (3 CR) 2132 SS1 01:00P-04:00P MTWR FA 152 Smith M 18 3 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page Above class meets with FINA-S 461 FINA-S 461 CERAMICS 3 (1-6 CR) 2137 SS1 01:00P-04:00P MTWR FA 152 Smith M 18 3 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page Above class meets with FINA-S 361 DRAWING (070) FINA-S 200 DRAWING 1 (3 CR) CLSD 2125 SS1 01:30P-04:15P MTWR FA 310 Kupiec P 18 0 0 S 200 : P - FINA-F 100, F 101, F 102. No prerequisites for Non-Majors. Above class requires special fee - See fee page FINA-S 301 DRAWING 2 (3 CR) 2130 SS1 09:30A-12:15P MTWR FA 310 Gostev L 18 6 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page Above class meets with FINA-S 401 FINA-S 401 DRAWING 3 (3 CR) 2135 SS1 09:30A-12:15P MTWR FA 310 Gostev L 18 6 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page Above class meets with FINA-S 301 GRAPHIC DESIGN (075) FINA-S 250 GRAPHIC DESIGN I (3 CR) 4859 SS1 09:30A-12:15P MTWR FA 215 Irvin R 18 5 0 S 250 : P - FINA-F 100, F 101 and F 102 Above class requires special fee - See fee page FINA-S 351 GRAPHIC DESIGN II (3 CR) VT: TYPOGRAPHY CLSD 4233 PERM SS1 09:30A-12:15P MTWR FA 137 Brown P 18 0 0 S 351 : P - FINA-S 250 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor Above class portfolio review required - See Instructor Above class requires special fee - See fee page Above class meets with FINA-S 451, S 452 and S 551 FINA-S 451 GRAPHIC DESIGN PROBLEM SOLVING (1-6 CR) CLSD 4234 PERM SS1 09:30A-12:15P MTWR FA 137 Brown P 18 0 0 TOPIC : Graphic Design for Packaging S 451 : P - FINA-S 352 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor Above class portfolio review required - See Instructor Above class requires special fee - See fee page Above class meets with FINA-S 351, S 452 and S 551 FINA-S 452 BFA GRAPHIC DESIGN (1-12 CR) CLSD 4235 PERM SS1 09:30A-12:15P MTWR FA 137 Brown P 18 0 0 TOPIC : Graphic Design for Packaging Above class open to Graphic Design BFA students only Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor Above class requires special fee - See fee page Above class meets with FINA-S 351, S 451, and S 551 FINA-S 551 GRADUATE DESIGN (1-15 CR) CLSD 4509 PERM SS1 09:30A-12:15P MTWR FA 137 Brown P 18 0 0 TOPIC : Graphic Design for Packaging Above class open to Graphic Design MFA Students only Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor Above class may require special fee - contact department Above class meets with FINA-S 351, S 451 AND S 452 JEWELRY DESIGN & SILVERSMITHIN (076) FINA-S 280 METALSMITHING & JWLRY DESIGN I (3 CR) 2127 SS1 09:00A-12:00P MTWR FA 210 Long R 24 7 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page Above class meets with FINA-S 381, S 481 and S 482 FINA-S 381 METALSMITHING & JEWELRY DES II (3 CR) 2133 SS1 09:00A-12:00P MTWR FA 210 Long R 24 7 0 S 381 : P - FINA-S 280 Above class requires special fee - See fee page Above class meets with FINA-S 280, S 481 and S 482 FINA-S 481 METALSMITHING & JWLRY DES III (1-8 CR) 2138 SS1 09:00A-12:00P MTWR FA 210 Long R 24 7 0 S 481 : P - FINA-S 381 Above class requires special fee - See fee page Above class meets with FINA-S 280, S 381 and S 482 FINA-S 482 BFA METALSMITHING & JWLRY DES (1-8 CR) 2139 SS1 09:00A-12:00P MTWR FA 210 Long R 24 7 0 Above class for BFA Jewelry Design and Metal Smithing students only Above class requires special fee - See fee page Above class meets with FINA-S 280, S 381 and S 481 PHOTOGRAPHY (090) FINA-S 392 INTERMEDIATE PHOTOGRAPHY (3 CR) 2134 SS1 09:30A-12:15P MTWR FA 021 Drolen R 9 2 0 S 392 : P - FINA-S 291, or permission of Instructor Above class requires special fee - See fee page Above class meets with FINA-S 490 FINA-S 490 ADVANCED PHOTOGRAPHY I (3 CR) 5058 PERM SS1 09:30A-12:15P MTWR FA 021 Drolen R 6 3 0 S 490 : P - FINA-S 392 or permission of Instructor Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor Above class requires special fee - See fee page Above class meets with FINA-S 392 UNDERGRADUATE ADVANCED STUDIO (120) FINA-Y 398 PROFSNL PRACT. IN FINE ARTS (1-6 CR) 2142 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Mather T 3 2 0 Above class obtain on-line authorization from Undergraduate Advisor in FA 127 Above class graded on S/F basis only FINA-U 450 INDEPENDENT STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR) 2140 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Mather T 5 3 0 TOPIC : Independent Study in Studio Art Above class obtain on-line authorization from the instructor approving the project Above class requires special fee - See fee page GRADUATE ADVANCED STUDIO (130) FINA-G 750 GRADUATE STUDY PROJECTS (1-12 CR) CLSD 2122 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Mather T 10 0 0 TOPIC : Graduate Level Independent Study Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor Above class graded on deferred R grade basis Above class requires special fee - See fee page

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L FINA-H 100 ART APPRECIATION (3 CR) Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 11973 SS2 01:30P-03:45P MW FA 102 Beck S 40 17 0 ART HISTORY (020) FINA-A 102 RENAISSANCE THROUGH MODERN ART (3 CR) Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 2110 SS2 01:00P-02:45P TR FA 102 Hurd J 40 14 0 FINA-A 200 TOPICS IN ART HISTORY (3 CR) VT: GNDR/SXLTY-RENAISS/BAROQUE ART 4860 SS2 01:00P-02:45P TR FA 010 Maurer M 40 16 0 TOPIC : Gender and Sexuality in Renaissance and Baroque Art FINA-A 329 TOPICS IN MEDIEVAL ART (3 CR) 5361 SS2 10:30A-12:45P TR FA 102 Silvers H 40 27 0 TOPIC : On the Road: Art, Architecture and Culture of Medieval Pilgrimage FINA-A 495 RDGS & RESEARCH IN ART HIST (1-4 CR) 2112 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Reilly D 6 5 0 A 495 : Written departmental permission required at least three days before registration. Permission forms available in Fine Arts 132. FINA-A 499 SENIOR HONORS THESIS (4 CR) 4817 PERM SS2 01:00P-03:00P ARR FA 007 Van Voorhis J 10 10 0 A 499 : P - Approval of Department Honors Committee before obtaining online permission FINA-A 595 MASTERS ESSAY RESEARCH (1-4 CR) 2113 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Reilly D 3 3 0 Facos M Flinn F A 595 : P - Approval of Art History Director before obtaining on-line authorization FINA-A 775 ADV READINGS AND RESEARCH (1-8 CR) 2116 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Reilly D 4 2 0 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis A 775 : Approval of Graduate Director required before obtaining on-line authorization FINA-A 779 DIRECTED FIELD WORK (1-16 CR) 2117 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Reilly D 5 4 0 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis A 779 : Approval of Graduate Director required before obtaining on-line authorization FINA-A 879 DOCTORAL DISSERTATION (1-12 CR) 2120 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Reilly D 5 5 0 Facos M Flinn F Above class graded on deferred R grade basis FUNDAMENTALS (030) FINA-F 101 FUNDAMENTAL STUDIO-3D (3 CR) 2121 SS2 09:00A-12:00P MTWR FA 173 Rowe D 18 1 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page FINA-F 102 FUNDAMENTAL STUDIO-2D (3 CR) 4236 SS2 01:30P-04:15P MTWR FA 174 Carlson K 18 1 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page PAINTING (080) FINA-S 230 PAINTING 1 (2-3 CR) 3796 SS2 09:30A-12:15P MTWR FA 318 Weintraub C 18 1 0 TOPIC : TBA Above class requires special fee - See fee page Above class meets with FINA-S 331 and S 431 FINA-S 331 PAINTING 2 (3 CR) 2131 SS2 09:30A-12:15P MTWR FA 318 Weintraub C 18 1 0 TOPIC : TBA Above class requires special fee - See fee page Above class meets with FINA-S 431 and 230 FINA-S 431 PAINTING 3 (3 CR) 2136 SS2 09:30A-12:15P MTWR FA 318 Weintraub C 18 1 0 TOPIC : TBA Above class requires special fee - See fee page Above class meets with FINA-S 331 and S 230 SCULPTURE (100) FINA-S 271 INTRO TO FIGURATIVE SCULPTURE (3 CR) CLSD 5043 SS2 01:30P-04:15P MTWR FX 101 Cleverley D 15 0 2 Above class meets in McCalla School at the corner of 10th and Indiana Above class requires special fee - See fee page Above class meets with FINA-S 371 FINA-S 371 SCULPTURE 2 (3 CR) VT: FIGURATIVE SCULPTURE CLSD 5044 SS2 01:30P-04:15P MTWR FX 101 Cleverley D 15 0 0 Above class meets in McCalla School at the corner of 10th and Indiana Above class requires special fee - See fee page Above class meets with FINA-S 271 UNDERGRADUATE ADVANCED STUDIO (120) FINA-Y 398 PROFSNL PRACT. IN FINE ARTS (1-6 CR) 2143 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Mather T 5 5 0 Above class obtain on-line authorization from Undergraduate Advisor in FA 127 Above class graded on S/F basis only 5089 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Mather T 5 1 0 Above class for off-campus study Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only FINA-U 450 INDEPENDENT STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR) 2141 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Mather T 5 3 0 U 450 : Formerly called FINA-S 400 Above class obtain on-line authorization from Instructor approving course work Above class requires special fee - See fee page GRADUATE ADVANCED STUDIO (130) FINA-G 750 GRADUATE STUDY PROJECTS (1-12 CR) CLSD 2123 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Mather T 3 0 0 TOPIC : Graduate Independent Study in Fine Arts Studio Above class graded on deferred R grade basis Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor Above class requires special fee - See fee page


Folklore and Ethnomusicology (FOLK)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L FOLK-F 101 INTRODUCTION TO FOLKLORE (3 CR) 2144 SS1 08:55A-10:10A D BH 315 Christensen D 21 2 0 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit FOLK-F 295 SURVEY OF HIP HOP (3 CR) 13363 SS1 04:00P-05:15P D BH 242 Miyake M 40 3 0 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit Above class carries Culture Studies credit FOLK-F 354 AFRO-AM FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/MUS (3 CR) VT: MOTOWN 2146 SS1 11:45A-01:00P D TH A201 Sykes C 75 5 1 Above class carries Culture Studies credit Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit Above class meets with AAAD-A 388 and FOLK-F 609 FOLK-F 360 INDIANA FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/MUS (3 CR) VT: INDIANA FOLKLORE CLSD 2147 SS1 02:35P-03:50P D HD TBA Kay J 20 0 1 Above class carries Culture Studies credit Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit Above class meets at 501 N Park FOLK-F 400 INDIVIDUAL STUDY IN FOLKLORE (1-3 CR) 2149 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Maultsby P 5 4 0 Above class requires permission of Department FOLK-F 403 PRAC IN FOLKLORE/ETHNOMUSICLGY (1-3 CR) 2151 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Maultsby P 5 4 0 Above class requires permission of Department FOLK-F 609 AFRI & AFRO-AMER FOLK/FOLK MUS (3 CR) VT: MOTOWN 2153 SS1 11:45A-01:00P D TH A201 Sykes C 75 5 0 Above class meets with FOLK-F 354 and AAAD-A 388 FOLK-F 800 RESEARCH IN FOLKLORE (1-6 CR) 2154 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Maultsby P 25 23 0 Above class requires permission of Department FOLK-F 803 PRACT IN FOLKLORE/ETHNOMUSIC (1-3 CR) 2156 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Maultsby P 25 25 0 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis Above class requires permission of Department FOLK-F 850 THESIS/PROJECT/DISSERTATION (1-12 CR) 2158 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Maultsby P 30 27 0 Above class for out-of-state students only. No mandatory fees. Above class obtain authorization from department, croush@indiana.edu 13610 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Maultsby P 30 17 0 Above class for in-state students only.

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L FOLK-F 101 INTRODUCTION TO FOLKLORE (3 CR) 2145 SS2 09:30A-10:20A D BH 317 Gingging F 27 3 0 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit FOLK-F 400 INDIVIDUAL STUDY IN FOLKLORE (1-3 CR) 2150 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Maultsby P 5 4 0 Above class requires permission of Department FOLK-F 403 PRAC IN FOLKLORE/ETHNOMUSICLGY (1-3 CR) 2152 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Maultsby P 5 4 0 Above class requires permission of Department FOLK-F 800 RESEARCH IN FOLKLORE (1-6 CR) 2155 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Maultsby P 10 5 0 Above class requires permission of Department FOLK-F 803 PRACT IN FOLKLORE/ETHNOMUSIC (1-3 CR) 2157 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Maultsby P 10 8 0 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis Above class requires permission of Department FOLK-F 850 THESIS/PROJECT/DISSERTATION (1-12 CR) 2159 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Maultsby P 20 1 0 Above class for in-state students only. 13611 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Maultsby P 30 26 0 Above class for out-of-state students only. No mandatory fees. Above class obtain authorization from department, croush@indiana.edu


French And Italian (FRIT)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L FRENCH (010) FRIT-F 100 ELEMENTARY FRENCH I (4 CR) FRIT Course Descriptions:
HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~DEANFAC/BLSU108/FRIT All students with previous course work in French must take a placement examination. Contact the testing office (812-855-1595) for testing dates Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 2160 SS1 10:20A-12:00P D BH 233 Mitzell K 22 7 0 FRIT-F 200 SEC YR FRENCH I: LANG & CULTR (3 CR) Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 2162 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D BH 317 Bastin K 22 2 0 2163 SS1 01:10P-02:25P D BH 147 Chan T 22 7 0 FRIT-F 250 SEC YR FRENCH II: LANG/CULTUR (3 CR) Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 2164 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D BH 205 Loisseau F 22 12 0 2165 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D BH 147 Dobrenn A 22 13 0 FRIT-F 491 ELEM FRENCH FOR GRAD STUDENTS (4 CR) 2167 SS1 01:10P-02:25P D BH 217 Williams K 33 4 0 Above class open to undergraduates only Above class meets with another class of FRIT-F 491 FRIT-F 491 ELEM FRENCH FOR GRAD STUDENTS (3 CR) 2168 SS1 01:10P-02:25P D BH 217 Williams K 33 4 0 Above class open to graduates only F 491 : No Graduate credit Above class meets with another class of FRIT-F491 FRIT-F 495 INDIVIDUAL READINGS IN FRENCH (1-3 CR) 2171 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Mickel E 10 10 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department FRIT-F 815 INDIV READ IN FR LIT & LING (1-6 CR) 2174 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Mickel E 12 12 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department FRIT-F 875 RESEARCH IN FRENCH LIT & LANG (1-12 CR) 2176 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Mickel E 20 13 0 5611 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Mickel E 15 14 0 Above class for off-campus students only ITALIAN (020) FRIT-M 100 ELEMENTARY ITALIAN I (4 CR) 2178 SS1 01:10P-02:50P D BH 140 Marongiu C 22 7 0 FRIT-M 200 INTERMEDIATE ITALIAN I (3 CR) 12922 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D BH 246 Pomarici F 22 13 0 FRIT-M 495 INDIV READIN IN ITALIAN LIT (2-3 CR) 2184 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Mickel E 10 7 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department FRIT-M 815 INDIVID RDGS IN ITALIAN LIT (1-6 CR) 2186 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Mickel E 10 10 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department FRIT-M 875 RESEARCH IN ITALIAN LITERATURE (1-12 CR) 2188 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Mickel E 15 15 0 5613 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Mickel E 15 14 0 Above class for off-campus students only

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L FRENCH (010) FRIT-F 150 ELEM FRENCH II: LANG & CUL (4 CR) FRIT Course Descriptions: HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~DEANFAC/BLSU208/FRIT Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 2161 SS2 09:30A-10:45A D BH 138 Carrell T 22 2 0 FRIT-F 250 SEC YR FRENCH II: LANG/CULTUR (3 CR) Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 2166 SS2 09:30A-10:20A D BH 333 Steiner D 22 5 0 FRIT-F 492 READING FRENCH FOR GRAD STDNTS (4 CR) 2169 SS2 01:30P-02:25P D BH 148 Kunz M 32 4 0 Above class open to undergraduates only Above class meets with another class of FRIT-F 492 FRIT-F 492 READING FRENCH FOR GRAD STDNTS (3 CR) 2170 SS2 01:30P-02:25P D BH 148 Kunz M 32 4 0 Above class open to graduates only F 492 : No Graduate credit Above class meets with another class of FRIT-F 492 FRIT-F 495 INDIVIDUAL READINGS IN FRENCH (1-3 CR) 2172 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Mickel E 10 8 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department FRIT-F 496 FOREIGN STUDY IN FRENCH (3-8 CR) 2173 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Mickel E 10 10 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department FRIT-F 815 INDIV READ IN FR LIT & LING (1-6 CR) 2175 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Mickel E 10 7 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department FRIT-F 875 RESEARCH IN FRENCH LIT & LANG (1-12 CR) 2177 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Mickel E 20 15 0 5612 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Mickel E 15 12 0 Above class for off-campus students only ITALIAN (020) FRIT-M 150 ELEMENTARY ITALIAN II (4 CR) 2179 SS2 01:30P-02:45P D BH 140 Migliorelli M 22 8 0 FRIT-M 495 INDIV READIN IN ITALIAN LIT (2-3 CR) 2185 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Mickel E 10 9 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department FRIT-M 815 INDIVID RDGS IN ITALIAN LIT (1-6 CR) 2187 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Mickel E 10 9 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department 5783 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Mickel E 5 5 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department FRIT-M 875 RESEARCH IN ITALIAN LITERATURE (1-12 CR) 2189 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Mickel E 15 14 0 5614 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Mickel E 15 15 0 Above class for off-campus students only CROSSLISTED COURSES (999) OVERSEAS STUDIES (OVST) OVST-N 396 OVERSEAS STUDY IN QUEBEC (6 CR) OVST-P 396 OVERSEAS STUDY IN PARIS (6 CR) OVST-I 496 OVERSEAS STUDY IN FLORENCE (6 CR)


Gender Studies (GNDR)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L GNDR-G 101 GENDER, CULTURE, AND SOCIETY (3 CR) 12352 SS1 01:10P-03:10P MWF BH 015 Basiliere J 25 3 1 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit GNDR-G 205 THEMES IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR) VT: SEX, GENDER & THE BRAIN 5443 SS1 01:30P-04:30P TR BH 139 Hill B 25 10 0 TOPIC : Sex, Gender & the Brain GNDR-G 480 PRACTICUM IN GENDER STUDIES (3-6 CR) 5679 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Johnson C 5 5 0 G 480 : P - At least 12 credit hours in Gender Studies Above class P - At least Junior standing A portion of the above class reserved for majors Above class obtain on-line authorization from department, Memorial Hall East 130. GNDR-G 495 RDGS & RES IN GENDER STUDIES (1-3 CR) 5680 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Johnson C 5 4 0 G 495 : P - Arrange with department chair. Above class obtain on-line authorization from department, Memorial Hall East 130. GNDR-G 695 GRAD RDGS/RSCH IN GENDER ST (1-3 CR) 2249 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sanders S 12 10 0 G 695 : P - Arrange with Department Chair Above class obtain on-line authorization from office, Memorial Hall East 130 GNDR-G 899 PHD DISSERTATION (1-12 CR) 4989 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sanders S 12 7 0 G 899 : P - Arrange with Department Chair Above class obtain on-line authorization from office, Memorial Hall East 130

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L GNDR-G 101 GENDER, CULTURE, AND SOCIETY (3 CR) 12353 SS2 12:30P-02:30P MWF BH 233 Thomas-Williams C 25 4 0 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit GNDR-G 225 GENDER SEXUALITY & POP CULTURE (3 CR) 5440 SS2 02:00P-05:00P TR BH 144 Shaw J 25 7 2 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit Above class carries Culture Studies credit GNDR-G 480 PRACTICUM IN GENDER STUDIES (3-6 CR) 5681 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Johnson C 5 4 0 G 480 : P - At least 12 credit hours in Gender Studies Above class P - At least Junior standing A portion of the above class reserved for majors Above class obtain on-line authorization from department, Memorial Hall East 130. GNDR-G 495 RDGS & RES IN GENDER STUDIES (1-3 CR) 5682 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Johnson C 5 4 0 G 495 : P - Arrange with department chair. Above class obtain on-line authorization from department, Memorial Hall East 130. GNDR-G 695 GRAD RDGS/RSCH IN GENDER ST (1-3 CR) 2250 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sanders S 12 6 0 G 695 : P - Arrange with Department Chair Above class obtain on-line authorization from office, Memorial Hall East 130 GNDR-G 899 PHD DISSERTATION (1-12 CR) 4990 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sanders S 12 9 0 G 899 : P - Arrange with Department Chair Above class obtain on-line authorization from office, Memorial Hall East 130


Geography (GEOG)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L GEOG-G 107 PHYSICAL SYS OF ENVIRONMENT (3 CR) 2190 SS1 08:55A-10:10A MWR SB 131 El-Masri B 30 13 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page Laboratory (LAB) 2192 SS1 08:55A-10:10A TF SB 131 El-Masri B 30 13 0 GEOG-G 110 INTRO TO HUMAN GEOGRAPHY (3 CR) 2196 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D SB 150 Vidon E 30 5 0 GEOG-G 120 WORLD REGIONAL GEOGRAPHY (3 CR) 2198 SS1 01:10P-02:25P D SB 150 Kargl A 30 4 0 GEOG-G 306 THE GEOGRAPHY OF CURR ISSUES (3 CR) VT: LANG POLICY IN WESTERN EUROPE 13242 SS1 11:45A-01:00P D BH 229 Siegel J 25 9 0 TOPIC : Speaking Freely?: Language Policy in Western Europe Above class carries Culture Studies credit Above class meets with WEUR-W 405 GEOG-G 326 GEOGRAPHY OF NORTH AMERICA (3 CR) 4854 SS1 11:45A-01:00P D SB 150 Clouser R 30 4 0 GEOG-G 450 UNDERGRAD RDGS & RES IN GEOG (1-3 CR) 2199 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Robeson S 5 4 0 G 450 : P - Senior standing and permission of Instructor GEOG-G 460 INTRNSHP GEOGRAPHICAL ANALYSIS (3-6 CR) 2201 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Robeson S 5 2 0 3979 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Robeson S 2 2 0 GEOG-G 560 GEOGRAPHY INTERNSHIP (1-4 CR) 2203 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Robeson S 1 1 0 G 560 : P - Graduate level courses in Geography and consent of Instructor GEOG-G 830 READINGS IN GEOGRAPHY (1-3 CR) 2205 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Robeson S 5 4 0 G 830 : P - Advanced courses in Geography or closely related fields GEOG-G 840 RESEARCH IN GEOGRAPHY (1-12 CR) 2207 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Robeson S 5 3 0 G 840 : P - Consent of Faculty member GEOG-G 845 MASTERS PAPERS (1-6 CR) 2209 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Robeson S 1 1 0 GEOG-G 850 MASTERS THESIS (1-6 CR) 2211 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Robeson S 5 5 0 GEOG-G 860 PH D THESIS (1-12 CR) 2213 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Robeson S 5 5 0

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L GEOG-G 107 PHYSICAL SYS OF ENVIRONMENT (3 CR) 2191 SS2 09:30A-10:20A MWR SB 131 El-Masri B 30 1 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page Laboratory (LAB) CLSD 2193 SS2 09:30A-10:20A TF SB 131 El-Masri B 30 0 0 GEOG-G 110 INTRO TO HUMAN GEOGRAPHY (3 CR) 2197 SS2 10:30A-11:20A D SB 150 Rickly-Boyd J 30 8 0 GEOG-G 120 WORLD REGIONAL GEOGRAPHY (3 CR) 4651 SS2 07:00P-09:00P TR SB 150 Braverman L 30 3 0 GEOG-G 450 UNDERGRAD RDGS & RES IN GEOG (1-3 CR) 2200 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Robeson S 5 3 0 G 450 : P - Senior standing and permission of Instructor GEOG-G 460 INTRNSHP GEOGRAPHICAL ANALYSIS (1-6 CR) 2202 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Robeson S 5 2 0 GEOG-G 560 GEOGRAPHY INTERNSHIP (1-4 CR) 2204 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Robeson S 1 1 0 G 560 : P - Graduate level courses in Geography and consent of Instructor GEOG-G 830 READINGS IN GEOGRAPHY (1-3 CR) 2206 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Robeson S 5 5 0 G 830 : P - Advanced courses in Geography or closely related fields GEOG-G 840 RESEARCH IN GEOGRAPHY (1-12 CR) 2208 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Robeson S 5 2 0 G 840 : P - Permission of Faculty member GEOG-G 845 MASTERS PAPERS (1-6 CR) 2210 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Robeson S 1 1 0 GEOG-G 850 MASTERS THESIS (1-6 CR) 2212 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Robeson S 5 5 0 GEOG-G 860 PH D THESIS (1-12 CR) 2214 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Robeson S 5 4 0


Geology (GEOL)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L GEOL-G 103 EARTH SCIENCE-MATLS/PROCESSES (3 CR) 3674 SS1 10:20A-01:00P MW GY 126 Brophy J 24 2 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page Laboratory (LAB) 3675 SS1 11:45A-02:25P T GY 214 Brophy J 24 2 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page GEOL-G 105 EARTH: OUR HABITABLE PLANET (3 CR) 2218 SS1 11:45A-02:25P MW GY 143 Bose R 40 13 0 G 105 : In addition to the lecture, students must enroll in one of the following labs Above class requires special fee - See fee page Laboratory (LAB) 2219 SS1 11:45A-02:25P T GY 220 Bose R 20 1 1 2220 SS1 11:45A-02:25P R GY 220 Bose R 20 12 0 GEOL-G 188 VOLCANOES OF THE SIERRA NEVADA (3 CR) 3902 PERM NS1 ARR ARR ARR Hamburger M 16 2 0 G 188 : P - GEOL-G 190 or CLLC-L 100 Above class meets May 16-30, and is a 2-week field course in the Sierra Mountains of California followed by a 2-week independent study research period. Consent of Instructor required in advance. Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement Above class Honors College students will receive Honors credit G 188 : For more information see website:
HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~SIERRA/ (no caps) Above class meets with CLLC-L 130 GEOL-G 410 UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH IN GEOL (1-6 CR) 2221 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Brassell S 5 4 0 G 410 : P - Permission of Instructor required in advance GEOL-G 420 REGIONAL GEOLOGY FIELD TRIP (1-2 CR) 2223 PERM NS1 ARR ARR ARR Wintsch R 12 11 0 G 420 : P - GEOL-G 222 (G 323 recommended). Permission of Instructor in advance (R. Wintsch, GY 325, (812) 855-4018). Dates TBA. GEOL-G 499 HONORS RESEARCH IN GEOLOGY (1-6 CR) 2226 SS1 ARR ARR ARR 5 5 0 G 499 : P - Permission of Instructor required in advance GEOL-G 810 RESEARCH (1-12 CR) 2229 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Brassell S 30 14 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only 5765 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Brassell S 30 29 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L GEOL-G 103 EARTH SCIENCE-MATLS/PROCESSES (3 CR) 2215 SS2 12:30P-02:25P MW GY 447 Growdon M 40 15 0 G 103 : In addition to the lecture, students must enroll in one of the following labs Above class requires special fee - See fee page Laboratory (LAB) 2216 SS2 12:30P-02:25P T GY 214 Growdon M 20 1 0 2217 SS2 12:30P-02:25P R GY 214 Growdon M 20 12 0 GEOL-G 141 EARTHQUAKES AND VOLCANOES (3 CR) 4496 SS2 01:25P-03:20P MW GY 126 Millen D 40 3 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page In addition to the class lecture, students must enroll in one of the following labs. Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement Laboratory (LAB) 4497 SS2 01:25P-03:20P T GY 220 Millen D 20 1 0 4498 SS2 01:25P-03:20P R GY 220 Millen D 20 2 0 GEOL-G 329 FIELD ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE (6 CR) 4409 PERM NS2 08:00A-05:00P DSN HD TBA Elswick E 30 16 0 Wall J Above class permission of instructor required. To apply, go to www.indiana.edu/~iugfs Above class advance registration required. Course taught at Indiana Geologic Field Station, Cardwell, Montana Above class meets Jul 8-Aug 9, with mandatory organizational meeting 6p, Jul 8 Above class may require special fee - contact department GEOL-G 410 UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH IN GEOL (1-6 CR) 2222 SS2 ARR ARR ARR 5 5 0 G 410 : P - Permission of Instructor required in advance GEOL-G 499 HONORS RESEARCH IN GEOLOGY (3 CR) 2225 SS2 ARR ARR ARR 5 5 0 Above section GEOL-G 499 : P - Permission of Instructor required in advance GEOL-G 690 ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (1-12 CR) 4009 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR 1 1 0 Above class requires permission of Instructor in advance Above class graded on S/F basis only GEOL-G 700 GEOLOGIC PROBLEMS (1-5 CR) 2228 SS2 ARR ARR ARR 5 5 0 G 700 : P - Permission of Instructor required in advance GEOL-G 810 RESEARCH (1-12 CR) 2230 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Brassell S 30 21 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only 5766 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Brassell S 30 29 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only *SECOND SUMMER SPECIAL SESSION (777) GEOL-G 429 FIELD GEOL IN THE ROCKY MTS (6 CR) 2224 PERM NS2 ARR ARR ARR Ripley E 65 18 0 Wall J G 429 : Advance registration required. Course taught at Indiana University Geologic Field Station, Cardwell, Montana Above class may require special fee - contact department Above class officially begins on Jun 30, in Rapid City, SD. Students may join the course in Rapid City at their own expense or travel in IU vehicles at no extra cost from Bloomington, departing on Jun 29. Mandatory organizational meeting at 6:00pm on Jun 28 Above class requires permission of Instructor. To apply, go to www.indiana.edu/~iugfs.


Germanic Languages (GER)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L GER-G 100 BEGINNING GERMAN I (4 CR) 2231 SS1 08:30A-10:10A D BH 146 Rasmussen J 23 14 0 GER-K 100 BEGINNING NORWEGIAN I (4 CR) 12340 PERM NS1 07:00P-09:30P T BH 347 23 19 0 08:30A-12:00P D BH 103 May G K 100 : To enroll in this class see GER-BK 100 K 100 : Corequisite GER-K 150 Above class open to undergraduates only Film showings on Tuesdays from 7-9:30p Above class meets from May 18 - Jul 10 Above class meets with GER-K 501 GER-N 100 INTENSIVE DUTCH I (4 CR) 12344 PERM NS1 07:00P-09:30P W WY 005 23 9 0 08:30A-12:00P D BH 330 Ham E N 100 : To enroll in this class see GER-BE 100 N 100 : Corequisite GER-N 150 Above class open to undergraduates only Film showings on Wednesdays from 7-9:30p Above class meets from May 18 - Jul 10 Above class meets with GER-N 401 GER-S 100 BEGINNING SWEDISH I (4 CR) 12491 PERM NS1 07:00P-09:30P T BH 228 Hogen K 23 18 0 08:30A-12:00P D BH 208 Hogen K S 100 : To enroll in this class see GER-BS 100 S 100 : Corequisite - GER-S 150 Above class meets May 18 - Jul 10 Above class open to undergraduates only Above class meets with GER-S 501 GER-K 150 BEGINNING NORWEGIAN II (4 CR) 12341 PERM NS1 07:00P-09:30P T BH 347 23 19 0 08:30A-12:00P D BH 103 May G K 150 : To enroll in this class see GER-BK 100 K 150 : Corequisite GER-K 100 Above class open to undergraduates only Film showings on Tuesdays from 7-9:30p Above class meets from May 18 - Jul 10 Above class meets with GER-K 502 GER-N 150 INTENSIVE DUTCH II (4 CR) 12345 PERM NS1 07:00P-09:30P W WY 005 23 9 0 08:30A-12:00P D BH 330 Ham E N 150 : To enroll in this class see GER-BE 100 N 150 : Corequisite - GER-N 100 Above class open to undergraduates only Film showings on Wednesdays from 7-9:30p Above class meets from May 18 - Jul 10 Above class meets with GER-N 402 GER-S 150 BEGINNING SWEDISH II (4 CR) 12492 PERM NS1 07:00P-09:30P T BH 228 Hogen K 23 18 0 08:30A-12:00P D BH 208 Hogen K S 150 : To enroll in this class see GER-BS 100 S 150 : Corequisite - GER-S 100 Above class open to undergraduates only Above class meets May 18 - July 10, 2009 Above class meets with GER-S 502 GER-G 200 INTERMEDIATE GERMAN I (3 CR) 2233 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D BH 146 Oreggioni L 23 7 0 GER-N 200 DUTCH READING, COMP & CONV I (3 CR) 12346 PERM NS1 07:00P-09:30P W WY 005 23 12 0 12:00P-03:00P D BH 204 Ham E N 200 : To enroll in this class see GER-BE 200 N 200 : Corequisite - GER-N 250 Above class open to undergraduates only Film showings on Wednesdays from 7-9:30p Above class meets from May 18 - Jul 10 Above class meets with GER-N 403 GER-N 250 DUTCH READING, COMP & CONV II (3 CR) 12347 PERM NS1 07:00P-09:30P W WY 005 23 12 0 12:00P-03:00P D BH 204 Ham E N 250 : To enroll in this class see GER-BE 200 N 250 : Corequisite - GER-N 200 Above class open to undergraduates only Film showings on Wednesdays from 7-9:30p Above class meets from May 18 - Jul 10 Above class meets with GER-N 404 GER-E 371 SPECL TPCS IN GERMANIC STUDIES (1 CR) 12947 PERM NS1 02:00P-04:30P D SB 140 Nordahl P 30 28 0 TOPIC : Migration and Integration from Nordic and Dutch Perspectives Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department. Call (812) 855-1080 or email germanic@indiana.edu Above class meets May 11-15 GER-N 401 INTENSIVE DUTCH I (3 CR) 12348 PERM NS1 07:00P-09:30P W WY 005 23 9 0 08:30A-12:00P D BH 330 Ham E N 401 : To enroll in this class see GER-BE 401 N 401 : Corequisite GER-N 402 Above class open to graduates only Film showings on Wednesdays from 7-9:30p Above class meets from May 18 - Jul 10 Above class meets with GER-N 100 GER-N 402 INTENSIVE DUTCH II (3 CR) 12349 PERM NS1 07:00P-09:30P W WY 005 23 9 0 08:30A-12:00P D BH 330 Ham E N 402 : To enroll in this class see GER-BE 401 N 402 : Corequisite GER-N 401 Above class open to graduates only Film showings on Wednesdays from 7-9:30p Above class meets from May 18 - Jul 10 Above class meets with GER-N 150 GER-N 403 DUTCH READ, COMP AND CONV I (3 CR) 12350 PERM NS1 07:00P-09:30P W WY 005 23 12 0 12:00P-03:00P D BH 204 Ham E N 403 : To enroll in this class see GER-BE 403 N 403 : Corequisite GER-N 404 Above class open to graduates only Film showings on Wednesdays from 7-9:30p Above class meets from May 18 - Jul 10 Above class meets with GER-N 200 GER-N 404 DUTCH READING, COMP & CONV II (3 CR) 12351 PERM NS1 07:00P-09:30P W WY 005 23 12 0 12:00P-03:00P D BH 204 Ham E N 404 : To enroll in this class see GER-BE 403 N 404 : Corequisite GER-N 403 Above class open to graduates only Film showings on Wednesdays from 7-9:30p Above class meets from May 18 - Jul 10 Above class meets with GER-N 250 GER-G 491 ELEM GERMAN FOR GRAD STUDENTS (3 CR) 2235 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D BH 209 Gilboa Z 34 10 0 Above class open to graduates only Above class meets with another section of GER-G 491 GER-G 491 ELEM GERMAN FOR GRAD STUDENTS (4 CR) 2236 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D BH 209 Gilboa Z 3 1 0 Above class open to undergraduates only Above class meets with another section of GER-G 491 GER-G 495 INDIV READINGS IN GERMANIC LIT (1-3 CR) 2239 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sprouse R 5 5 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department GER-G 496 ADV GERMAN LANGUAGE ABROAD (1-6 CR) 2241 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sprouse R 5 5 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department Above class graded on deferred R grade basis GER-K 501 BEGINNING NORWEGIAN I (3 CR) 12342 PERM NS1 07:00P-09:30P T BH 347 23 19 0 08:30A-12:00P D BH 103 May G K 501 : To enroll in this class see GER-BK 501 K 501 : Corequisite GER-K 502 Above class open to graduates only Film showings on Tuesdays from 7-9:30p Above class meets from May 18 - Jul 10 Above class meets with GER-K 100 GER-S 501 BEGINNING SWEDISH I (3 CR) 13443 PERM NS1 07:00P-09:30P T BH 228 Hogen K 23 18 0 08:30A-12:00P D BH 208 Hogen K S 501 : To enroll in this class see GER-BS 501 S 501 : Corequisite - GER-S 502 Above class open to graduates only Above class meets May 18 - Jul 10 Above class meets with GER-S 502 GER-K 502 BEGINNING NORWEGIAN II (3 CR) 12343 PERM NS1 07:00P-09:30P T BH 347 23 19 0 08:30A-12:00P D BH 103 May G K 502 : To enroll in this class see GER-BK 501 K 502 : Corequisite - GER-K 501 Above class open to graduates only Film showings on Tuesdays from 7-9:30p Above class meets from May 18 - Jul 10 Above class meets with GER-K 150 GER-S 502 BEGINNING SWEDISH II (3 CR) 13444 PERM NS1 07:00P-09:30P T BH 228 Hogen K 23 18 0 08:30A-12:00P D BH 208 Hogen K S 502 : To enroll in this class see GER-BS 501 S 502 : Corequisite - GER-S 501 Above class open to graduates only Above class meets May 18 - July 10, 2009 Above class meets with GER-S 501 GER-G 815 INDIVIDUAL READINGS (1-3 CR) 2244 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Gade K 5 5 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department Above class graded on deferred R grade basis GER-G 875 RESEARCH IN GERMAN LITERATURE (1-12 CR) 2245 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Gade K 5 4 0 Above class requires permission of Department CLSD 4904 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Gade K 1 0 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department Above class for students not on campus during the First Summer Session GER-G 885 RSRCH IN GERMANIC LINGUISTICS (1-12 CR) 2247 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Gade K 5 5 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department 4783 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Gade K 10 10 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department Above class for students not on campus during the First Summer Session

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L GER-G 150 BEGINNING GERMAN II (4 CR) 2232 SS2 08:30A-09:45A D BH 344 Eith M 23 12 0 GER-G 250 INTERMEDIATE GERMAN II (3 CR) 2234 SS2 09:30A-10:20A D BH 305 Sponsler C 24 1 0 GER-G 492 READ IN GER FOR GRAD STUDENTS (3 CR) 2237 PERM SS2 10:30A-11:20A D BH 347 Glover J 40 15 0 Above class open to graduates only Above class meets with another section of GER-G 492 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department GER-G 492 READ IN GER FOR GRAD STUDENTS (4 CR) 2238 PERM SS2 10:30A-11:20A D BH 347 Glover J 3 2 0 Above class open to undergraduates only Above class meets with another section of GER-G 492 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department GER-G 495 INDIV READINGS IN GERMANIC LIT (1-3 CR) 2240 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sprouse R 5 5 0 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis GER-G 496 ADV GERMAN LANGUAGE ABROAD (1-6 CR) 2242 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sprouse R 5 5 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department Above class graded on deferred R grade basis GER-G 815 INDIVIDUAL READINGS (1-3 CR) 2243 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Gade K 5 4 0 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department GER-G 875 RESEARCH IN GERMAN LITERATURE (1-12 CR) 2246 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Gade K 5 5 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department 4782 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Gade K 10 8 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department Above class for students not on campus during the Second Summer Session GER-G 885 RSRCH IN GERMANIC LINGUISTICS (1-12 CR) 2248 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Gade K 5 5 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department 4905 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Gade K 1 1 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department Above class for students not on campus during the Second Summer Session


History (HIST)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L HIST-H 105 AMERICAN HISTORY I (3 CR) Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to
HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 5474 RSTR SS1 01:10P-02:25P D BH 148 Bennett S 35 2 0 Above class open to undergraduates and EDUC MAs only HIST-A 200 ISSUES IN UNITED STATES HIST (3 CR) VT: ENVIRONMENTAL HISTORY OF IU 12355 RSTR SS1 01:10P-02:45P D BH 219 Capshew J 30 15 0 TOPIC : Landscapes of Learning: Environmental History of Indiana University Bloomington Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA''s only Above class meets with HPSC-X 223 HIST-H 213 THE BLACK DEATH (3 CR) 4451 RSTR SS1 11:45A-01:00P D BH 146 Carmichael A 35 1 0 Above class carries Culture Studies credit Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only HIST-B 303 ISSUES MODERN EUROPEAN HISTORY (3 CR) VT: MEN AND WOMEN OF FASHION 12928 SS1 11:45A-01:00P D BH 148 Koscak S 35 13 0 TOPIC : Men and Women of Fashion: The Politics of Dress in the Age of Revolution Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only HIST-D 303 HEROES & VILLAINS IN RUSS HST (3 CR) 5218 RSTR SS1 01:10P-02:25P D BH 247 Eklof B 35 5 0 Above class carries Culture Studies credit Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only Above class meets with REEI-R 500 HIST-A 379 ISSUES IN MODERN U.S. HISTORY (3 CR) VT: CONSUMERISM-20TH CENT AMERICA 13237 RSTR SS1 08:55A-10:10A D BH 305 Dunak K 35 16 0 TOPIC : Getting and Spending: Consumerism in Twentieth-Century America Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only HIST-A 383 RAGTIME TO RAP (3 CR) CLSD 2342 RSTR SS1 10:20A-11:35A D BH 340 McGerr M 67 0 0 TOPIC : Popular Music in the Making of Modern America Above class open to undergraduates and EDUC MA?s only HIST-K 393 READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR) 2352 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Clegg C 5 5 0 Basore J Above class obtain on-line auth from Ballantine 706 HIST-T 495 UNDERGRAD READINGS IN HISTORY (1-12 CR) 2360 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Clegg C 5 5 0 Basore J Above class obtain on-line auth from Ballantine 706 HIST-H 496 INTERNSHIP IN HISTORY (1-6 CR) 2343 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Clegg C 5 5 0 Basore J Above class obtain on-line auth from Ballantine 706 Above class graded on S/F basis only HIST-K 498 SENIOR HONORS PAPER (1-3 CR) 2354 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Clegg C 5 5 0 Basore J Above class obtain on-line auth from Ballantine 706 HIST-K 499 SENIOR HONORS THESIS (3-6 CR) 2356 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Clegg C 5 5 0 Basore J Above class obtain on-line auth from Ballantine 706 HIST-H 542 PUBLIC HISTORY (4 CR) 3942 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Clegg C 5 5 0 Bock A Above class obtain on-line authorization from Graduate secretary HIST-H 575 GRADUATE READINGS IN HISTORY (1-5 CR) 2346 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Clegg C 25 22 0 Above class obtain on-line auth from Ballantine 702 HIST-H 898 M.A. THESIS (1-6 CR) 2348 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Clegg C 10 10 0 Bock A Above class obtain on-line auth from Graduate secretary HIST-H 899 PH D DISSERTATION (1-12 CR) 2350 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Clegg C 35 14 0

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L HIST-H 106 AMERICAN HISTORY II (3 CR) Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 5477 RSTR SS2 09:50A-11:00A MTWR BH 236 Petenbrink E 35 11 0 Above class open to undergraduates and EDUC MAs only HIST-A 300 ISSUES IN UNITED STATES HIST (3 CR) VT: RACE & CITIZENSHP IN U.S. HIST 12930 RSTR SS2 11:10A-12:20P MTWR BH 317 Warren J 35 3 0 TOPIC : Race and Citizenship in United States History Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only HIST-F 300 ISSUES IN LATIN AMERICAN HIST (3 CR) 12932 RSTR SS2 11:10A-12:20P MTWR BH 236 Saitta A 35 25 0 TOPIC : Politics, Culture and Sport in Latin America: A History of Modern Football Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only Above class meets with LTAM-L 426 HIST-B 303 ISSUES MODERN EUROPEAN HISTORY (3 CR) VT: MAKING MULTICULTURAL EUROPE 4861 RSTR SS2 02:00P-03:10P MTWR BH 147 Molnar C 35 19 0 TOPIC : Immigrants in European culture and society after WWII Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only VT: HISTORY OF THE OUTCASTS 12931 RSTR SS2 09:50A-11:00A MTWR BH 240 Aloe R 35 14 0 TOPIC : History of the Outcasts - Dissent, Exile and Execution in European History Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only HIST-A 379 ISSUES IN MODERN U.S. HISTORY (3 CR) VT: IDENTITIES IN AMERICAN HISTORY 4862 RSTR SS2 02:00P-03:10P MTWR BH 247 Creed L 35 20 0 TOPIC : Identities in American History Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only VT: BLACKS AND THE CITY 4863 RSTR SS2 12:40P-01:50P MTWR BH 246 Carter-David S 35 28 0 TOPIC : Blacks and the City - African American Urban Experience Above class open to Undergraduates and EDUC MA's only HIST-K 393 READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR) 2353 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Clegg C 5 5 0 Basore J Above class obtain on-line auth from Ballantine 706 HIST-T 495 UNDERGRAD READINGS IN HISTORY (3 CR) VT: CIC SUMMER RESEARCH CLSD 2358 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Clegg C 1 0 0 Above class obtain on-line auth from Ballantine 706 HIST-T 495 UNDERGRAD READINGS IN HISTORY (1-12 CR) 2359 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Clegg C 5 5 0 Basore J Above class obtain on-line auth from Ballantine 706 HIST-H 496 INTERNSHIP IN HISTORY (1-6 CR) 2344 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Clegg C 5 5 0 Basore J Above class obtain on-line auth from Ballantine 706 Above class graded on S/F basis only HIST-K 498 SENIOR HONORS PAPER (1-3 CR) 2355 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Clegg C 5 5 0 Basore J Above class obtain on-line auth from Ballantine 706 HIST-K 499 SENIOR HONORS THESIS (3-6 CR) 2357 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Clegg C 5 5 0 Basore J Above class obtain on-line auth from Ballantine 706 HIST-H 543 PRACTICUM IN PUBLIC HISTORY (1-4 CR) 2345 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Clegg C 10 10 0 Bock A H 543 : P - HIST-H 542 HIST-H 575 GRADUATE READINGS IN HISTORY (1-5 CR) 2347 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Clegg C 25 24 0 Above class obtain on-line auth from Ballantine 702 HIST-H 898 M.A. THESIS (1-6 CR) 2349 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Clegg C 10 10 0 Bock A Above class obtain on-line auth from Graduate secretary HIST-H 899 PH D DISSERTATION (1-12 CR) 2351 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Clegg C 50 24 0


Hist & Phil Of Science (HPSC)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L HPSC-X 100 HUMAN PERSPECTIVES ON SCIENCE (3 CR) 5203 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D BH 135 Dunn M 30 2 0 TOPIC : The Art of Science of Beer : History, Technology and Culture HPSC-X 223 ISSUES IN SCI: SOCIAL & HIST (3 CR) 12178 SS1 01:10P-02:45P D BH 219 Capshew J 30 15 0 TOPIC : Landscapes of Learning: Environmental History of Indiana University Bloomington Above class meets with HIST-A 200 HPSC-X 600 ADVANCED READINGS COURSE (1-4 CR) 2594 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Bertoloni Meli D 15 14 0 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis HPSC-X 700 A M THESIS (1-6 CR) 2596 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Bertoloni Meli D 5 5 0 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis HPSC-X 800 PH D THESIS (1-12 CR) 2598 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Bertoloni Meli D 10 3 0 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L HPSC-X 300 UNDERGRADUATE READINGS IN HPSC (1-5 CR) CLSD 2593 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Bertoloni Meli D 1 0 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department Above class graded on deferred R grade basis HPSC-X 600 ADVANCED READINGS COURSE (1-4 CR) 2595 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Bertoloni Meli D 15 15 0 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis HPSC-X 700 A M THESIS (1-6 CR) 2597 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Bertoloni Meli D 5 4 0 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis HPSC-X 800 PH D THESIS (1-12 CR) 2599 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Bertoloni Meli D 10 6 0 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis


Human Biology (HUBI)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L HUBI-B 490 UGRD RESEARCH IN HUMAN BIOLOGY (1-12 CR) 5236 PERM SS1 ARR ARR MO 103 Schlegel W 10 10 0 B 490 : Introduction to research methods and scientific investigation in a student's area of concentration. Students must complete a written assignment as evidence of each semester's work and present an oral report if more than three credits are requested B 490 : P - Overall GPA 2.5 (minimum) and written permission of supervising faculty member Above class requires permission of instructor

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L HUBI-B 490 UGRD RESEARCH IN HUMAN BIOLOGY (1-12 CR) 5237 PERM SS2 ARR ARR MO 103 Schlegel W 10 10 0 B 490 : Introduction to research methods and scientific investigation in a student's area of concentration. Students must complete a written assignment as evidence of each semester's work and present an oral report if more than three credits are requested B 490 : P - Overall GPA 2.5 (minimum) and written permission of supervising faculty member Above class requires permission of instructor


India Studies (INST)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L INST-I 656 GRAD READINGS IN INDIC STDS (1-6 CR) 13954 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Ganguly S 2 1 0 Above class requires permission of Department


Individualized Major Program (IMP)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L IMP-I 360 INDIV MAJ PROG, READINGS & RES (1-3 CR) 1660 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Aarstad P 20 20 0 IMP-I 450 INDIV MAJ PROG, READINGS & RES (1-8 CR) 1662 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Aarstad P 10 10 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only IMP-I 460 INDIV MAJ PROG, READINGS & RES (1-15 CR) 1664 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Aarstad P 20 17 0

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L IMP-I 360 INDIV MAJ PROG, READINGS & RES (1-3 CR) 1661 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Aarstad P 20 20 0 IMP-I 450 INDIV MAJ PROG, READINGS & RES (1-8 CR) 1663 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Aarstad P 10 10 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only IMP-I 460 INDIV MAJ PROG, READINGS & RES (1-15 CR) 1665 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Aarstad P 50 47 0


International Studies (INTL)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L INTL-I 405 HONORS INDIV RDGS INTL STUDIES (3 CR) 12040 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Knudsen D 6 6 0 Above class open to INTL Honors students only Above class email intl@indiana.edu for authorization INTL-I 415 INDIV READIGS IN INTL STUDIES (1-3 CR) 2618 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Knudsen D 6 6 0 Above class email intl@indiana.edu for authorization INTL-I 430 RESEARCH IN INTERNATIONAL STDS (1-3 CR) 12042 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Knudsen D 6 6 0 Above class email intl@indiana.edu for authorization INTL-I 498 INTERNSHIP IN INTL STUDIES (1-6 CR) 2620 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Knudsen D 6 6 0 Above class email intl@indiana.edu for authorization

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L INTL-I 405 HONORS INDIV RDGS INTL STUDIES (3 CR) CLSD 12041 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Knudsen D 0 0 0 Above class open to INTL Honors students only Above class email intl@indiana.edu for authorization INTL-I 415 INDIV READIGS IN INTL STUDIES (1-3 CR) 2619 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Knudsen D 6 6 0 Above class email intl@indiana.edu for authorization INTL-I 430 RESEARCH IN INTERNATIONAL STDS (1-3 CR) 12043 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Knudsen D 6 6 0 Above class email intl@indiana.edu for authorization INTL-I 498 INTERNSHIP IN INTL STUDIES (1-6 CR) 2621 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Knudsen D 6 5 0 Above class email intl@indiana.edu for authorization


Jewish Studies (JSTU)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L JSTU-H 399 RDGS FOR HONORS JEWISH STDS (3 CR) 2643 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Veidlinger J 5 5 0 H 399 : Permission of instructor and Honors Advisor required prior to registration JSTU-H 495 INDIV RDGS IN JEWISH STUDIES (1-3 CR) 2645 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Veidlinger J 10 10 0 H 495 : Permission of instructor required prior to registration JSTU-H 499 HONORS THESIS (3-6 CR) 12179 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Veidlinger J 5 5 0 Above class permission of instructor and Honors advisor required JSTU-H 595 DIRECTED RDGS IN JEWISH STDS (1-3 CR) 2647 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Veidlinger J 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of instructor H 595 : Topic, credit hours and readings to be determined in consultation with the faculty member with whom the student wishes to work

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L JSTU-H 399 RDGS FOR HONORS JEWISH STDS (3 CR) 2644 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Veidlinger J 5 5 0 H 399 : Permission of instructor and Honors Advisor required prior to registration JSTU-H 495 INDIV RDGS IN JEWISH STUDIES (1-3 CR) 2646 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Veidlinger J 10 10 0 H 495 : Permission of instructor required prior to registration JSTU-H 499 HONORS THESIS (3-6 CR) 12180 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Veidlinger J 5 5 0 Above class permission of instructor and Honors advisor required JSTU-H 595 DIRECTED RDGS IN JEWISH STDS (1-3 CR) 2648 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Veidlinger J 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of instructor H 595 : Topic, credit hours and readings to be determined in consultation with the faculty member with whom the student wishes to work


Latin American Studies (LTAM)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L GENERAL COURSES (010) LTAM-L 495 U/G RDGS LATIN AM & CARIB STDS (1-3 CR) 2684 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Levinson B 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to undergraduates only LTAM-L 803 INDIV READING IN LAT AM STDS (1-6 CR) 2686 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Levinson B 5 4 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to graduates only

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L LTAM-L 426 SPEC TPCS LATIN AM & CARIB ST (3 CR) VT: SPEC TOPICS IN LATIN AM STDS 13241 RSTR SS2 11:10A-12:20P MTWR BH 236 Saitta A 35 25 0 TOPIC : Politics, Culture and Sport in Latin America: A History of Modern Football Above class open to undergraduates and EDUC MA's only Above class meets with HIST-F 300 LTAM-L 803 INDIV READING IN LAT AM STDS (1-6 CR) 2687 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Levinson B 5 5 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to graduates only GENERAL COURSES (010) LTAM-L 495 U/G RDGS LATIN AM & CARIB STDS (1-3 CR) 2685 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Levinson B 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to undergraduates only


Latino Studies (LATS)

        

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L LATS-L 490 INDIVIDUAL READING LATINO STDS (3 CR) CLSD 5831 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Diaz A 1 0 0 Above class requires permission of instructor


Ldrship Eth & Soc Action Prog (LESA)

        

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L LESA-L 401 IND STUDY IN SERVICE LEARNING (1-3 CR) 4826 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Hershey M 10 10 0 Above class for information, contact lesa@indiana.edu. Above class is a Service Learning Course Above class requires permission of Department


Liberal Arts And Mgmt Program (LAMP)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L LAMP-X 398 INTERNSHIP FOR LAMP (1-6 CR) 2649 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Madison J 5 5 0 X 398 : Limited to students admitted to the Liberal Arts and Management Program Above class prior authorization from the Director is also required. Obtain on-line auth in WY 247

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L LAMP-X 398 INTERNSHIP FOR LAMP (1-6 CR) 2650 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Madison J 5 4 0 X 398 : Limited to students admitted to the Liberal Arts and Management Program Above class prior authorization from the Director is also required. Obtain on-line auth in WY 247


Linguistics (LING)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L HONORS (030) LING-L 399 RDGS IN LINGUISTICS (HONORS) (1-6 CR) 2667 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Davis S 5 5 0 Above class requires approval of Departmental Honors committee LING-L 499 HONORS PROJECT (1-6 CR) 2671 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Davis S 5 5 0 Above class requires approval of Departmental Honors committee GENERAL LINGUISTICS (040) LING-L 103 INTROD TO THE ST OF LANGUAGE (3 CR) 2665 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D BH 142 Alqassas A 30 21 0 LING-L 408 READINGS IN LINGUISTICS (1-4 CR) 2669 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Davis S 5 5 0 Above class requires permission of instructor willing to supervise readings LING-L 690 ADV READINGS IN LINGUISTICS (1-4 CR) 2673 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Davis S 10 9 0 Above class requires permission of instructor willing to supervise readings 2674 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Davis S 10 10 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of instructor willing to supervise readings LING-L 695 M. A. THESIS RESEARCH (1-4 CR) 2677 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Davis S 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of instructor willing to supervise thesis research LING-L 800 RESEARCH (1-12 CR) 2679 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Davis S 15 14 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only SWAHILI (070) LING-S 101 ELEMENTARY SWAHILI 1 (4 CR) 4864 SS1 09:30A-11:30A D SY 105 Ahmed N 16 4 0 01:00P-03:00P D SY 105 Ahmed N Above class open to undergraduates only Above class students need to enroll in both LING-S 101 and LING-S 102 Above class meets with LING-S 102 and another section of S 101 LING-S 101 ELEMENTARY SWAHILI 1 (3 CR) 4865 RSTR SS1 09:30A-11:30A D SY 105 Ahmed N 16 4 0 01:00P-03:00P D SY 105 Ahmed N Above class open to graduates only Above class students need to enroll in both LING-S 101 and LING-S 102 Above class meets with LING-S 102 and another section of S 101 LING-S 102 ELEMENTARY SWAHILI 2 (3 CR) 5003 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Ahmed N 16 4 0 Above class open to graduates only Above class students need to enroll in both LING-S 101 and LING-S 102 Above class meets with LING-S 101 and another section of S 102 LING-S 102 ELEMENTARY SWAHILI 2 (4 CR) 5014 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Ahmed N 16 4 0 Above class open to undergraduates only Above class students need to enroll in both LING-S 101 and LING-S 102 Above class meets with LING-S 101 and another section of S 102 ZULU (152) LING-Z 101 ELEMENTARY ZULU I (4 CR) 12425 SS1 09:30A-11:30A D BH 232 Lekoba S 15 10 0 01:00P-03:00P D BH 232 Lekoba S Z 101 : Students need to enroll in both LING-Z 101 and LING-Z 102 Above class meets with LING-Z 102, Z 501 and Z 502 LING-Z 102 ELEMENTARY ZULU II (4 CR) 12427 SS1 09:30A-11:30A D BH 232 Lekoba S 15 10 0 01:00P-03:00P D BH 232 Lekoba S Z 102 : Students need to enroll in both LING-Z 101 and LING-Z 102 Above class meets with LING-Z 101, Z 501 and Z 502 LING-Z 501 ELEMENTARY ZULU I (3 CR) 12428 SS1 09:30A-11:30A D BH 232 Lekoba S 15 10 0 01:00P-03:00P D BH 232 Lekoba S Z 501 : Students need to enroll in both LING-Z 501 and LING-Z 502 Above class meets with LING-Z 101, Z 102 and Z 502 LING-Z 502 ELEMENTARY ZULU II (3 CR) 12429 SS1 09:30A-11:30A D BH 232 Lekoba S 15 10 0 01:00P-03:00P D BH 232 Lekoba S Z 502 : Students need to enroll in both LING-Z 501 and LING-Z 502 Above class meets with LING-Z 101, Z 102 and Z 501

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L HONORS (030) LING-L 399 RDGS IN LINGUISTICS (HONORS) (1-6 CR) 2668 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Davis S 10 10 0 Above class requires approval of Departmental Honors committee LING-L 499 HONORS PROJECT (1-6 CR) 2672 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Davis S 10 10 0 Above class requires approval of Departmental Honors committee LING-L 506 TUTORIAL INSTRUCT FOREIGN LANG (1-6 CR) 5824 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Omar A 10 9 0 GENERAL LINGUISTICS (040) LING-L 303 INTRO TO LINGUISTIC ANALYSIS (3 CR) 2666 SS2 11:15A-12:45P MWR BH 345 Lanham A 18 10 0 Above class open to undergraduates only Above class meets with LING-L 503 LING-L 408 READINGS IN LINGUISTICS (1-4 CR) 2670 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Davis S 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of instructor willing to supervise readings LING-L 503 SURVEY OF LINGUISTICS 1 (3 CR) 3781 SS2 11:15A-12:45P MWR BH 345 Lanham A 18 10 0 Above class meets with LING-L 303 LING-L 690 ADV READINGS IN LINGUISTICS (1-4 CR) 2675 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Davis S 10 10 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of instructor willing to supervise readings 2676 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Davis S 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of instructor willing to supervise readings LING-L 695 M. A. THESIS RESEARCH (1-4 CR) 2678 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Davis S 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of instructor willing to supervise thesis research LING-L 800 RESEARCH (1-12 CR) 2680 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Davis S 25 20 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only


Mathematics (MATH)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L MATH-M 25 PRE-CALCULUS MATHEMATICS (3 CR) M 025 : Credit may not be applied toward a degree in COLL (COAS), and a grade of C- or better is needed to satisfy COLL (COAS) math fundamental skills. 2688 SS1 08:55A-10:10A D SW 220 Topaloglu I 20 5 0 2689 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D SW 220 Benson-Lender L 20 11 1 M 025 : Credit may not be applied toward a degree in COLL (COAS), and a grade of C- or better is needed to satisfy COLL (COAS) math fundamental skills. MATH-T 101 MATH FOR ELEMENTARY TEACHERS 1 (3 CR) 3793 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D SW 221 Kattner G 25 12 0 T 101 : P - Completion of one of the following: MATH-X 018, M 018, M 014, M 025, M 118, M 119, M 211, D 116, or D 117 MATH-M 118 FINITE MATHEMATICS (3 CR) 2692 SS1 08:55A-10:10A D CH 033 Parks C 90 19 0 2693 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D SE 105 Su Z 30 9 0 2694 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D SW 217 Tone C 30 11 1 2695 SS1 11:45A-01:00P D SE 140 Cox L 30 4 0 2696 SS1 07:00P-08:15P D SE 140 Hoffland C 30 5 0 MATH-M 119 BRIEF SURVEY OF CALCULUS 1 (3 CR) Above class requires special fee - See fee page 2701 SS1 08:55A-10:10A D SE 105 Thornhill C 20 4 0 2702 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D CH 033 Steele J 80 23 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page 2703 SS1 07:00P-08:15P D SE 105 Alan M 20 10 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page MATH-M 295 READINGS AND RESEARCH (1-3 CR) M 295 : Admission only with permission of a member of the faculty who will act as supervisor 2712 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Orr K 10 10 0 MATH-S 299 HONORS READING & RESEARCH (1-3 CR) S 299 : Admission only with permission of a member of the faculty who will act as supervisor 2722 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Orr K 10 10 0 MATH-M 303 LINEAR ALGEBRA FOR UNDERGRAD (3 CR) M 303 : P - MATH-M 212 2714 SS1 10:20A-12:00P D SE 240 Deodhar V 40 9 0 MATH-K 310 STATISTICAL TECHNIQUES (3 CR) 4980 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D BH 109 Boggess J 60 23 0 MATH-M 311 CALCULUS 3 (4 CR) 5026 SS1 12:10P-01:50P D BH 149 Sha J 40 15 0 MATH-M 343 INTRO TO DIFF EQ (3 CR) M 343 : P - MATH-M 212 2715 SS1 08:30A-10:10A D SE 140 Glassey R 35 14 0 MATH-M 365 INTRO PROBABILITY & STATISTICS (3 CR) M 365 : P - MATH-M 212 M 365 : Satisfies many of the requirements fulfilled by MATH-M 360 2716 SS1 01:10P-02:50P D SE 105 Natapov M 35 7 0 MATH-S 499 READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR) S 499 : Admission only with permission of a member of the faculty who will act as supervisor 2724 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Orr K 10 10 0 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis MATH-M 590 SEMINAR (3 CR) M 590 : Admission only with permission of a member of the faculty who will act as supervisor 2718 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sha J 10 10 0 MATH-M 800 MATHEMATICAL READING & RSRCH (1-12 CR) M 800 : Admission only with permission of a member of the faculty who will act as supervisor 2720 PERM SS1 03:30P-05:00P D SW 219 Sha J 35 19 0

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L MATH-J 10 INTRODUCTION TO ALGEBRA (2 CR) Above class obtain authorization for all MATH-J courses from the Groups Office - Maxwell Hall 205 CLSD 3856 PERM SS2 08:30A-10:20A D BH 336 Perez A 20 0 0 CLSD 3857 PERM SS2 10:30A-12:20P D BH 139 Wilkerson A 20 0 0 CLSD 3858 PERM SS2 01:30P-03:20P D BH 142 Salak S 20 0 0 MATH-M 25 PRE-CALCULUS MATHEMATICS (3 CR) M 025 : Credit may not be applied toward a degree in COLL (COAS), and a grade of C- or better is needed to satisfy COLL (COAS) math fundamental skills. 2690 SS2 09:30A-10:20A D SW 217 Manack C 35 26 0 MATH-J 110 INTRODUCTORY PROBLEM SOLVING (2 CR) Above class obtain authorization for all MATH-J courses from the Groups Office - Maxwell Hall 205 3878 PERM SS2 08:30A-10:20A MWF WH 106 Tapay A 22 3 0 3879 PERM SS2 08:30A-10:20A MWF SB 231 Baron M 22 3 0 3880 PERM SS2 08:30A-10:20A MWF SE 010 Kearney M 22 4 0 3881 PERM SS2 08:30A-10:20A MWF SE 105 Attenborough H 22 6 0 3882 PERM SS2 10:30A-12:20P MWF BH 134 Mauntel M 22 5 0 3883 PERM SS2 10:30A-12:20P MWF BH 140 Riggs K 22 6 0 3884 PERM SS2 10:30A-12:20P MWF BH 142 Young J 22 4 0 3885 PERM SS2 10:30A-12:20P MWF BH 135 Beamer Z 22 4 0 3886 PERM SS2 01:30P-03:20P MWF BH 208 Chadwick S 22 4 0 3888 PERM SS2 01:30P-03:20P MWF SW 218 Morrow S 22 5 0 3887 PERM SS2 01:30P-03:20P MWF BH 205 Mazur J 22 3 0 3889 PERM SS2 01:30P-03:20P MWF BH 314 Link J 22 3 0 4781 SS2 01:30P-03:20P MWF BH 232 Stephens B 22 4 0 MATH-J 111 INTRO TO COLLEGE MATH I (3 CR) 12118 PERM SS2 08:30A-10:20A D BH 237 Ai D 22 1 0 CLSD 12119 PERM SS2 10:30A-12:20P D BH 237 Drury M 22 0 0 MATH-M 118 FINITE MATHEMATICS (3 CR) 2697 SS2 08:30A-09:20A D BH 238 Niichel R 30 17 0 2698 SS2 09:30A-10:20A D SW 219 Ku W 30 16 0 2699 SS2 10:30A-11:20A D BH 332 Lodge R 30 9 0 2700 SS2 11:30A-12:20P D BH 344 Liu L 30 9 0 MATH-M 119 BRIEF SURVEY OF CALCULUS 1 (3 CR) Above class requires special fee - See fee page 2704 SS2 09:30A-10:20A D BH 135 Smith D 25 12 0 2705 SS2 10:30A-11:20A D BH 336 Li K 25 14 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page MATH-M 211 CALCULUS I (4 CR) 2706 SS2 09:30A-10:20A D SE 140 Jolly M 50 23 0 Recitation (RCT) 2707 SS2 10:30A-11:20A D SE 140 Heck P 25 2 0 2708 SS2 10:30A-11:20A D SW 219 O'Connell R 25 17 0 MATH-M 212 CALCULUS II (4 CR) 2709 SS2 10:30A-11:20A D SE 105 Peters G 50 15 0 Recitation (RCT) 2710 SS2 11:30A-12:20P D SE 105 Shen C 25 1 0 2711 SS2 11:30A-12:20P D SE 240 Banerjee S 25 13 0 MATH-M 295 READINGS AND RESEARCH (1-3 CR) M 295 : Admission only with permission of a member of the faculty who will act as supervisor 2713 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Orr K 10 10 0 MATH-S 299 HONORS READING & RESEARCH (1-3 CR) S 299 : Admission only with permission of a member of the faculty who will act as supervisor 2723 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Orr K 10 10 0 MATH-Y 398 INTRNSHP IN PROFESSIONAL PRACT (1-3 CR) 2726 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Orr K 5 5 0 MATH-M 453 CRYPTOGRAPHY (3 CR) 12998 SS2 11:30A-12:20P D SE 140 Koh J 30 12 0 Above class meets with MATH-M 553 MATH-M 463 INTRO TO PROBABILITY THEORY 1 (3 CR) 2717 SS2 10:30A-11:20A D BH 305 Dabrowski A 30 8 0 MATH-S 499 READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR) S 499 : Admission only with permission of a member of the faculty who will act as supervisor 2725 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Orr K 10 10 0 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis MATH-M 553 CRYPTOGRAPHY (3 CR) 12999 SS2 11:30A-12:20P D SE 140 Koh J 30 30 0 Above class meets with MATH-M 453 MATH-M 590 SEMINAR (3 CR) M 590 : Admission only with permission of a member of the faculty who will act as supervisor 2719 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sha J 10 10 0 MATH-M 800 MATHEMATICAL READING & RSRCH (1-12 CR) M 800 : Admission only with permission of a member of the faculty who will act as supervisor 2721 PERM SS2 03:30P-05:00P D SW 219 Sha J 25 10 0 CLSD 4819 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sha J 1 0 0


Medieval Studies (MEST)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L MEST-M 815 RDGS IN MEDIEVAL CIVILIZATN (1-4 CR) 3778 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Storey H 5 5 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L MEST-M 815 RDGS IN MEDIEVAL CIVILIZATN (1-4 CR) 2727 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Storey H 5 5 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department


Near Eastern Lang & Cultures (NELC)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L GENERAL NELC COURSES (007) NELC-N 393 INDV RDNGS IN CLASSICAL ARABIC (1-6 CR) 3061 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Shahrani M 5 5 0 Above class requires permission of Department NELC-N 394 INDIV RDGS IN MODERN ARABIC (1-6 CR) 3063 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Shahrani M 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department NELC-N 398 INDIV RDNGS ARABIC LANG & LING (1-6 CR) 3065 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Shahrani M 10 9 0 Above class requires permission of Department NELC-N 399 READINGS FOR HONORS (3 CR) 3067 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Shahrani M 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department NELC-N 495 DIRECTED READINGS IN NELC (3-4 CR) 3069 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Shahrani M 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department NELC-N 499 HONORS THESIS (3 CR) 3071 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Shahrani M 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department NELC-A 500 ELEMENTARY ARABIC I (2 CR) 3057 SS1 08:55A-11:35A D BH 138 Athamneh W 35 29 0 Above class meets with NELC-A 100 NELC-N 590 DIRECTED READINGS IN ARABIC (1-6 CR) 3980 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Shahrani M 1 1 0 NELC-N 594 INDIV RDGS IN MODERN ARABIC (1-6 CR) 3075 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Shahrani M 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department NELC-A 600 INTERMEDIATE ARABIC I (3 CR) 3059 SS1 08:55A-10:50A D BH 237 Lachheb H 20 9 0 Above class meets with NELC-A 200 DIRECTED READINGS & RESEARCH (008) NELC-N 593 INDV RDNGS CLASSICL ARABIC LIT (1-6 CR) 3073 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Shahrani M 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department NELC-N 598 READINGS IN ARABIC LANG & LING (1-6 CR) 3077 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Shahrani M 5 5 0 Above class requires permission of Department NELC-N 810 PHD THESIS (1-30 CR) 3085 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Shahrani M 20 19 0 Above class requires permission of Department ARABIC LANGUAGE COURSES (020) NELC-A 100 ELEMENTARY ARABIC I (4 CR) 3053 SS1 08:55A-11:35A D BH 138 Athamneh W 35 29 0 Above class meets with NELC-A 500 NELC-A 200 INTERMEDIATE ARABIC I (3 CR) 3055 SS1 08:55A-10:50A D BH 237 Lachheb H 20 9 0 Above class meets with NELC-A 600 DIRECTED READINGS IN HEBREW (030) NELC-N 591 DIRECTED READINGS IN HEBREW (1-6 CR) 5112 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Katz S 1 1 0 HEBREW (040) NELC-N 586 MEDIEVAL HEBREW LITERATURE (3 CR) CLSD 13672 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Katz S 1 0 0 READINGS, MA & PHD (060) NELC-N 810 PHD THESIS (1-30 CR) 5850 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR 1 1 0 Above class requires permission of Department GRADUATE READINGS, THESIS (070) NELC-N 695 GRADUATE TOPICS IN NELC (1-4 CR) 3079 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Shahrani M 10 9 0 Above class requires permission of Department NELC-N 710 M A THESIS (2-6 CR) 3081 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Shahrani M 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department NELC-N 720 M A THESIS (1-6 CR) 3084 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Shahrani M 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L GENERAL NELC COURSES (007) NELC-N 393 INDV RDNGS IN CLASSICAL ARABIC (1-6 CR) 3062 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Shahrani M 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department NELC-N 394 INDIV RDGS IN MODERN ARABIC (1-6 CR) 3064 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Shahrani M 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department NELC-N 398 INDIV RDNGS ARABIC LANG & LING (1-6 CR) 3066 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Shahrani M 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department NELC-N 399 READINGS FOR HONORS (3 CR) 3068 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Shahrani M 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department NELC-N 495 DIRECTED READINGS IN NELC (3-4 CR) 3070 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Shahrani M 10 9 0 Above class requires permission of Department NELC-N 499 HONORS THESIS (3 CR) 3072 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Shahrani M 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department NELC-A 550 ELEMENTARY ARABIC II (2 CR) 3058 SS2 09:30A-11:20A D BH 322 Istrabadi Z 20 15 0 Above class meets with NELC-A 150 NELC-N 590 DIRECTED READINGS IN ARABIC (1-6 CR) 4008 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Shahrani M 1 1 0 NELC-N 594 INDIV RDGS IN MODERN ARABIC (1-6 CR) 3076 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Shahrani M 10 10 0 NELC-A 650 INTERMEDIATE ARABIC II (3 CR) 3060 SS2 09:30A-10:55A D BH 345 Alqassas A 25 11 0 Above class meets with NELC-A 250 DIRECTED READINGS & RESEARCH (008) NELC-N 593 INDV RDNGS CLASSICL ARABIC LIT (1-6 CR) 3074 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Shahrani M 12 11 0 Above class requires permission of Department NELC-N 598 READINGS IN ARABIC LANG & LING (1-6 CR) 3078 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Shahrani M 5 2 0 Above class requires permission of Department NELC-N 810 PHD THESIS (1-30 CR) 3086 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Shahrani M 20 20 0 Above class requires permission of Department ARABIC LANGUAGE COURSES (020) NELC-A 100 ELEMENTARY ARABIC I (4 CR) 13741 NS2 08:30A-10:20A D LH 019 Lorenz W 12 4 0 10:30A-12:30P D LH 019 Lorenz W Above class admission and enrollment in this summer course of the summer workshop in Slavic, East European and Central Asian Langueages (SWSEEL) are by application only to the director of the summer workshop, BH 502, IU, Bloomington, IN 47405-7103. Permission of director is required. Students are required to enroll in both SSI and SSII or seek authorization for exceptions from the director. For further information, call (812) 855-2608 or visit www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml Above class meets June 15-July 17 NELC-A 150 ELEMENTARY ARABIC II (4 CR) 3054 SS2 09:30A-11:20A D BH 322 Istrabadi Z 20 15 0 Above class meets with NELC-A 550 13742 RSTR NS2 08:30A-10:20A D WH 203 Istrabadi Z 12 4 0 10:30A-12:30P D WH 203 Istrabadi Z Above class admission and enrollment in this summer course of the summer workshop in Slavic, East European and Central Asian Langueages (SWSEEL) are by application only to the director of the SWSEEL summer workshop, BH 502, IU, Bloomington, IN 47405-7103. Permission of director is required. Students are required to enroll in both SSI and SSII or seek authorization for exceptions from the director. For further information, call (812) 855-2608 or visit www.indiana.edu/~iuslavic/swseel/index.shtml Above class open to undergraduates only Above class meets July 20-August 14 NELC-A 250 INTERMEDIATE ARABIC II (3 CR) 3056 SS2 09:30A-10:55A D BH 345 Alqassas A 25 11 0 Above class meets with NELC-A 650 READINGS, MA & PHD (060) NELC-N 810 PHD THESIS (1-30 CR) CLSD 5851 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Shahrani M 1 0 0 Above class requires permission of Department GRADUATE READINGS, THESIS (070) NELC-N 695 GRADUATE TOPICS IN NELC (1-4 CR) 3080 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Shahrani M 5 4 0 Above class requires permission of Department NELC-N 710 M A THESIS (1-6 CR) 3082 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Shahrani M 4 4 0 Above class requires permission of Department NELC-N 720 M A THESIS (1-6 CR) 3083 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Shahrani M 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department


Center For Neural Sciences (NEUS)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L NEUS-N 700 READINGS-NERVOUS SYSTEM (1-6 CR) 3087 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Rebec G 20 20 0 NEUS-N 800 RESEARCH (1-6 CR) 3089 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Rebec G 20 19 0

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L NEUS-N 700 READINGS-NERVOUS SYSTEM (1-6 CR) 3088 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Rebec G 20 20 0 NEUS-N 800 RESEARCH (1-6 CR) 3090 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Rebec G 20 16 0


Overseas Studies (OVST)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L OVST-A 396 OVERSEAS STUDY ART IN EUROPE (6 CR) 4710 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 25 25 0 4711 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 25 25 0 4748 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 20 20 0 OVST-H 396 CIC LONDON INTERNSHIP PROGRAM (6 CR) 3136 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 45 11 0 OVST-J 396 OVERSEAS STUDY IN JAPAN (3 CR) 5017 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 25 25 0 OVST-J 396 OVERSEAS STUDY IN JAPAN (6 CR) 5018 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 25 16 0 13236 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 25 22 0 OVST-O 396 OVERSEAS STUDY/SANTIAGO, CHILE (7 CR) 12778 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 30 28 0 OVST-P 396 OVERSEAS STUDY IN PARIS (6 CR) 3154 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 20 14 0 3155 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 20 20 0 3156 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 15 15 0 OVST-P 396 OVERSEAS STUDY IN PARIS (3 CR) 4503 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 40 40 0 4504 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 40 40 0 OVST-Z 396 OVERSEAS STUDY IN SLOVENIA (3 CR) 3173 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 15 15 0 OVST-E 496 OVERSEAS STUDY IN BELIZE (6 CR) 4952 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 25 25 0 OVST-E 496 OVERSEAS STUDY IN BELIZE (9 CR) 4953 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 25 25 0 OVST-E 496 OVERSEAS STUDY IN BELIZE (6 CR) 5015 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 25 25 0 OVST-I 496 OVERSEAS STUDY IN FLORENCE (6 CR) 3140 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 50 22 0 3141 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 50 47 0 OVST-S 496 CIEE OVERSEAS STUDY IN SEVILLE (6 CR) 12781 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 30 24 0 OVST-U 496 OVERSEAS STUDY IN GRAZ (6 CR) 3162 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 20 8 0 3163 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 20 20 0 OVST-W 496 OVERSEAS STUDY IN RUSSIA (3 CR) 12776 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 30 20 0 12777 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 30 30 0 OVST-Y 496 OVERSEAS STUDY/NON-IU PROGRAM (0 CR) 3169 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 100 87 0 OVST-A 497 OVERSEAS STUDY IN GERMANY (2 CR) 3127 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 15 15 0 OVST-B 497 OVERSEAS ST AT ANU, CANBERRA (6 CR) 3130 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 1 1 0 OVST-G 497 OVERSEAS ST/COLLEGE YR ATHENS (6 CR) 3134 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 25 21 0 OVST-G 497 OVERSEAS ST/COLLEGE YR ATHENS (3 CR) 3135 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 25 5 0 OVST-J 497 OVERSEAS STDY IN THE CARIBBEAN (3 CR) 3143 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 10 1 0 12779 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 30 24 0 Above class is a Service Learning Course 12780 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 30 30 0 OVST-L 497 IES OVERSEAS STUDY IN LONDON (6 CR) 3146 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 45 32 0 OVST-L 497 IES OVERSEAS STUDY IN LONDON (3 CR) 3147 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 35 35 0 3148 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 35 35 0 Pisano L 3149 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 15 15 0 Pisano L OVST-Q 497 OVERSEAS STUDY IN GHANA (3 CR) 5019 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 30 5 0 OVST-R 497 OVERSEAS STUDY IN SYDNEY (6 CR) 5471 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 40 27 0 OVST-A 498 OVERSEAS ST IN DOMINICAN REP (6 CR) 4954 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 25 25 0 4955 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 25 25 0 OVST-F 498 IES OVERSEAS STUDY IN DUBLIN (6 CR) 3133 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 25 7 0 OVST-H 498 OVRSEAS STDY IN DIS,COPENHAGEN (9 CR) 3137 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 20 20 0 OVST-H 498 OVRSEAS STDY IN DIS,COPENHAGEN (6 CR) 3138 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 25 5 0 OVST-H 498 OVRSEAS STDY IN DIS,COPENHAGEN (3 CR) 3139 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 25 23 0 OVST-K 498 OVST APPAREL MERCH FIELD SEM (3 CR) 3144 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 25 25 0 3145 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 10 10 0 OVST-L 498 OVST VENICE SCUOLA INTL GRFICA (6 CR) 3150 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 15 4 0 3151 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 15 12 0 OVST-R 498 OVERSEAS STUDY IN BARCELONA (7 CR) 3677 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 20 13 0 OVST-U 498 OVERSEAS STUDY IN INNER ASIA (6 CR) 5579 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 50 50 0 OVST-U 498 OVERSEAS STUDY IN INNER ASIA (8 CR) 5578 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 50 50 0 OVST-Y 498 OVERSEAS ST/NON-IU PROGRAM II (0 CR) 3171 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 100 53 0 OVST-H 499 AUC OVERSEAS STUDY IN CAIRO (6 CR) 12782 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 30 27 0 OVST-I 499 OVERSEAS STDY IN OAXACA MEXICO (3 CR) 5462 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 25 25 0 OVST-K 499 OVERSEAS STUDY IN ROMANIA (6 CR) 3819 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 25 25 0 OVST-L 499 OVERSEAS STUDY IN BONAIRE (3 CR) 3816 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 25 25 0 3817 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 25 25 0 3818 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 25 25 0 OVST-O 499 OVERSEAS STUDY IN ECUADOR (9 CR) 12783 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 30 28 0 OVST-P 499 OVERSEAS STUDY IN INDIA (6 CR) 5022 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 25 25 0 OVST-Q 499 OVERSEAS STUDY/EUROPEAN UNION (4 CR) 4493 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 30 21 0 12784 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 30 29 0 OVST-S 499 OVERSEAS STUDY IN CHINA (3 CR) 12785 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 30 24 0 OVST-T 499 OVERSEAS STUDY IN SPAIN (6 CR) 5580 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 50 37 0 12786 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 30 30 0 OVST-B 597 OVERSEAS STUDY-NIDA, BANGKOK (6 CR) 3131 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 1 1 0

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L OVST-N 396 OVERSEAS STUDY IN QUEBEC (6 CR) 3152 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 8 5 0 OVST-P 396 OVERSEAS STUDY IN PARIS (3 CR) 5577 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 50 50 0 OVST-T 396 OVERSEAS ST PRE-SLAVIC WKSHOP (3 CR) 4055 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 5 5 0 OVST-G 496 CIEE OVRSEAS STY/ST PETERSBURG (8 CR) 3678 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 15 15 0 OVST-J 496 OVERSEAS STUDY IN JERUSALEM (6 CR) 3142 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 15 14 0 OVST-R 496 OVERSEAS STUDY IN MAASTRICHT (6 CR) 3159 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 25 17 0 OVST-Y 496 OVERSEAS STUDY/NON-IU PROGRAM (0 CR) 3170 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 50 47 0 OVST-B 497 OVERSEAS ST AT ANU, CANBERRA (8 CR) 3129 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 1 1 0 OVST-L 497 IES OVERSEAS STUDY IN LONDON (3 CR) 5604 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 25 25 0 OVST-O 497 OVERSEAS STUDY IN ISRAEL (3 CR) 3153 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 30 30 0 OVST-Q 497 OVERSEAS STUDY IN GHANA (6 CR) 3679 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 10 10 0 OVST-R 497 OVERSEAS STUDY IN SYDNEY (6 CR) 5461 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 25 25 0 OVST-S 497 OVERSEAS STUDY IN SALAMANCA (6 CR) 3160 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 45 6 0 3161 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 20 20 0 OVST-A 498 OVERSEAS ST IN DOMINICAN REP (8 CR) 3128 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 25 24 0 OVST-D 498 OVERSEAS STUDY IN OXFORD (6 CR) 4492 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 30 30 0 OVST-H 498 OVRSEAS STDY IN DIS,COPENHAGEN (9 CR) 13532 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 40 39 0 OVST-P 498 OVERSEAS ST UNIV OF MELBOURNE (8 CR) 3157 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 10 10 0 OVST-P 498 OVERSEAS ST UNIV OF MELBOURNE (6 CR) 5020 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 25 22 0 3158 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 10 7 0 5021 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 25 22 0 OVST-Q 498 OVERSEAS STUDY IN BRITAIN (6 CR) 13234 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 40 7 0 13235 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 30 23 0 OVST-U 498 OVERSEAS STUDY IN INNER ASIA (6 CR) 3164 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 10 10 0 3165 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 10 10 0 3893 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 15 15 0 3894 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 15 15 0 OVST-U 498 OVERSEAS STUDY IN INNER ASIA (3 CR) 4712 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 20 20 0 OVST-V 498 OVERSEAS STUDY IN SENEGAL (7 CR) 3166 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 15 8 0 3167 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 15 13 0 5016 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 25 22 0 5472 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 40 40 0 OVST-W 498 OVERSEAS STUDY IN AMSTERDAM (6 CR) 3168 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 25 11 0 OVST-Y 498 OVERSEAS ST/NON-IU PROGRAM II (0 CR) 3172 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 50 10 0 OVST-M 499 OVERSEAS STUDY IN GUYANA (6 CR) 3820 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 25 25 0 3821 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 25 25 0 OVST-T 499 OVERSEAS STUDY IN SPAIN (6 CR) 12787 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sideli K 30 20 0


Philosophy (PHIL)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L PHIL-P 140 INTRODUCTION TO ETHICS (3 CR) Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to
HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 3177 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D SY 103 Gehring A 30 3 0 PHIL-P 250 INTRODUCTORY SYMBOLIC LOGIC (3 CR) 4079 SS1 08:55A-10:10A D BH 134 Carlson M 30 13 0 PHIL-P 340 CLASSICS IN ETHICS (3 CR) 12117 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D SY 212 Abramson K 25 3 0 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section PHIL-P 490 READINGS IN PHILOSOPHY (1-3 CR) 3178 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR O'Connor T 10 10 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department Above class graded on deferred R grade basis 3180 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR O'Connor T 10 10 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department Above class COLL Intensive Writing section Above class graded on deferred R grade basis PHIL-P 497 INTERNSHIP IN PHILOSOPHY (3 CR) 3181 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR O'Connor T 2 2 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department Above class graded on deferred R grade basis PHIL-P 498 SENIOR SEMINAR (4 CR) 3183 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR O'Connor T 10 10 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department Above class graded on deferred R grade basis PHIL-P 499 HONORS THESIS (3-6 CR) 3185 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR O'Connor T 10 10 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department Above class graded on deferred R grade basis PHIL-P 590 INTENSIVE READING (1-3 CR) 3187 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR O'Connor T 10 10 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department Above class graded on deferred R grade basis PHIL-P 803 MASTERS THESIS IN PHILOSOPHY (3-6 CR) 3189 SS1 ARR ARR ARR O'Connor T 10 10 0 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis PHIL-P 805 DOCTORS THESIS IN PHILOSOPHY (1-15 CR) 3191 SS1 ARR ARR ARR O'Connor T 30 21 0 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L PHIL-P 100 INTRODUCTION TO PHILOSOPHY (3 CR) Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 4510 SS2 10:30A-11:20A D BH 344 Talcott D 30 11 0 PHIL-P 490 READINGS IN PHILOSOPHY (1-3 CR) 3179 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR O'Connor T 10 9 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department Above class graded on deferred R grade basis PHIL-P 497 INTERNSHIP IN PHILOSOPHY (3 CR) 3182 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR O'Connor T 1 1 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department Above class graded on deferred R grade basis PHIL-P 498 SENIOR SEMINAR (4 CR) 3184 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR O'Connor T 10 10 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department Above class graded on deferred R grade basis PHIL-P 499 HONORS THESIS (3-6 CR) 3186 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR O'Connor T 10 10 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department Above class graded on deferred R grade basis PHIL-P 590 INTENSIVE READING (1-3 CR) 3188 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR O'Connor T 10 10 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department Above class graded on deferred R grade basis PHIL-P 803 MASTERS THESIS IN PHILOSOPHY (3-6 CR) 3190 SS2 ARR ARR ARR O'Connor T 10 9 0 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis PHIL-P 805 DOCTORS THESIS IN PHILOSOPHY (1-15 CR) 3192 SS2 ARR ARR ARR O'Connor T 20 10 0 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis


Physics (PHYS)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L COURSES FOR SCIENCE MAJORS (020) PHYS-P 201 GENERAL PHYSICS 1 (5 CR) 3201 SS1 08:55A-10:10A D SW 119 Challifour J 168 36 1 P 201 : P - MATH-M 026 or High School equivalent Above class requires special fee - See fee page Discussion (DIS) 3202 SS1 10:30A-11:15A MWF SW 218 Challifour J 36 2 2 Above class requires special fee - See fee page 3203 SS1 10:30A-11:15A MWF SE 010 Challifour J 36 1 1 Above class requires special fee - See fee page 5778 SS1 10:30A-11:15A MWF SW 103 Challifour J 24 1 3 Above class requires special fee - See fee page 3204 SS1 11:45A-12:30P MWF SW 218 Challifour J 36 1 1 Above class requires special fee - See fee page 3205 SS1 11:45A-12:30P MWF SW 220 Challifour J 36 24 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page Laboratory (LAB) P 201 : Lab makeups/transfers will not be allowed due to conflicts with required work such as exams, tests, etc. in other courses. Check carefully the schedules of your other courses to verify no such conflicts exist with your scheduled Lab section. 3206 SS1 10:30A-12:30P TR SW 150 Challifour J 24 1 2 Above class requires special fee - See fee page CLSD 3210 SS1 10:30A-12:30P TR SW 158 Challifour J 24 0 3 Above class requires special fee - See fee page CLSD 3207 SS1 01:00P-03:00P TR SW 150 Challifour J 24 0 3 Above class requires special fee - See fee page CLSD 5779 SS1 01:00P-03:00P TR SW 158 Challifour J 24 0 1 Above class requires special fee - See fee page 3208 SS1 03:15P-05:15P TR SW 150 Challifour J 24 1 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page 3209 SS1 03:15P-05:15P TR SW 158 Challifour J 24 3 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page COURSES FOR PHYSICS MAJORS (030) PHYS-S 405 READINGS IN PHYSICS (1-3 CR) 3237 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Van Kooten R 20 19 0 Above class requires permission of Department PHYS-S 406 RESEARCH PROJECT (1-6 CR) 3239 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Van Kooten R 20 18 0 Above class requires permission of Department PHYS-S 407 APPLIED PHYSICS INTERNSHIP (1 CR) 5205 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Van Kooten R 30 30 0 McGookey T Dizer J Above class requires permission of Department PHYS-S 409 APPLIED PHYSICS THESIS (1-4 CR) 5207 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Van Kooten R 30 30 0 McGookey T Dizer J Above class requires permission of Department GRADUATE COURSES (040) PHYS-P 800 RESEARCH (1-12 CR) 3228 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Van Kooten R 40 38 0 McGookey T Dizer J Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of Department 12052 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Van Kooten R 40 40 0 Above class reserved for In-Absentia students only Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only PHYS-P 801 READINGS (1-12 CR) 3230 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Van Kooten R 20 20 0 McGookey T Dizer J Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of Department 12054 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Van Kooten R 15 15 0 Above class reserved for In-Absentia students only Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only PHYS-P 802 RESEARCH (1-12 CR) 3232 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Van Kooten R 40 34 0 McGookey T Dizer J Above class requires permission of Department 12058 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Van Kooten R 50 50 0 Above class reserved for In-Absentia students only Above class requires permission of Department PHYS-P 803 READINGS (1-12 CR) 3235 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Van Kooten R 20 20 0 McGookey T Dizer J Above class requires permission of Department 12069 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Van Kooten R 10 10 0 Above class reserved for In-Absentia students only Above class requires permission of Department

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L COURSES FOR SCIENCE MAJORS (020) PHYS-P 202 GENERAL PHYSICS 2 (5 CR) 3212 SS2 08:30A-09:20A D SW 119 Warren G 72 17 0 P 202 : P - PHYS-P 201 or High School equivalent Above class requires special fee - See fee page Discussion (DIS) CLSD 3213 SS2 09:30A-10:20A MR SW 218 Warren G 36 0 1 3214 SS2 10:30A-11:20A MR SW 218 Warren G 36 11 0 Laboratory (LAB) P 202 : Lab makeups/transfers will not be allowed due to conflicts with required work such as exams, tests, etc. in other courses. Check carefully the schedules of your other courses to verify no such conflicts exist with your scheduled Lab section. CLSD 3215 SS2 01:00P-03:00P TR SW 150 Warren G 24 0 3 3216 SS2 03:15P-05:15P TR SW 150 Warren G 24 1 0 3217 SS2 05:30P-07:30P TR SW 150 Warren G 24 10 0 COURSES FOR PHYSICS MAJORS (030) PHYS-S 405 READINGS IN PHYSICS (1-3 CR) 3238 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Van Kooten R 20 20 0 McGookey T Dizer J Above class requires permission of Department PHYS-S 406 RESEARCH PROJECT (1-6 CR) 3240 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Van Kooten R 20 19 0 Above class requires permission of Department PHYS-S 407 APPLIED PHYSICS INTERNSHIP (1 CR) 5206 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Van Kooten R 30 24 0 Above class requires permission of Department PHYS-S 409 APPLIED PHYSICS THESIS (1-4 CR) 5208 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Van Kooten R 30 30 0 McGookey T Dizer J Above class requires permission of Department GRADUATE COURSES (040) PHYS-P 800 RESEARCH (1-12 CR) 3229 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Van Kooten R 30 24 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of Department 12053 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Van Kooten R 40 40 0 Above class reserved for In-Absentia students only Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only PHYS-P 801 READINGS (1-12 CR) 3231 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Van Kooten R 20 20 0 McGookey T Dizer J Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of Department 12055 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Van Kooten R 15 15 0 Above class reserved for In-Absentia students only Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only PHYS-P 802 RESEARCH (1-12 CR) 3233 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Van Kooten R 20 12 0 Above class requires permission of Department 3234 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Lee S 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department 12059 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Van Kooten R 50 50 0 Above class reserved for In-Absentia students only Above class requires permission of Department PHYS-P 803 READINGS (1-12 CR) 3236 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Van Kooten R 20 20 0 McGookey T Dizer J Above class requires permission of Department 12070 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Van Kooten R 10 10 0 Above class reserved for In-Absentia students only Above class requires permission of Department USPAS COURSES (045) PHYS-P 470 INTRO TO ACCELERATOR PHYSICS (3 CR) 3218 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Lee S 10 10 0 Above class is an Undergraduate level course Above class requires permission of Department 3219 PERM NS2 ARR ARR ARR Lee S 10 10 0 Above class limited to Off-Campus USPAS students Above class is an Undergraduate level course Above class requires permission of Department Above class meets Jun 15 - 26 PHYS-P 570 INTRO TO ACCELERATOR PHYSICS (3 CR) 3220 PERM NS2 ARR ARR ARR Lee S 10 8 0 Above class limited to Off-Campus USPAS students Above class requires permission of Department Above class meets Jun 15 - 26 3221 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Lee S 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department PHYS-P 571 SPEC TPCS IN PHYSICS OF BEAMS (3 CR) 3222 PERM NS2 ARR ARR ARR Lee S 10 10 0 Above class limited to Off-Campus USPAS students Above class requires permission of Department Above class meets Jun 15 - 26 3223 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Lee S 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department PHYS-P 671 SP TPCS IN ACCELERATOR PHYSICS (3 CR) 3224 PERM NS2 ARR ARR ARR Lee S 10 8 0 Above class limited to Off-Campus USPAS students Above class requires permission of Department Above class meets Jun 15 - 26 3225 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Lee S 10 8 0 Above class requires permission of Department PHYS-P 672 SP TPCS IN ACCEL TECH & INSTR (3 CR) 3226 PERM NS2 ARR ARR ARR Lee S 10 10 0 Above class limited to Off-Campus USPAS students Above class requires permission of Department Above class meets Jun 15 - 26 3227 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Lee S 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department


Political Science (POLS)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L POLS-Y 102 INTL POL CONTROVERSIES (3 CR) 5492 SS1 01:10P-02:25P D WH 121 Brazys S 35 19 0 POLS-Y 103 INTRO TO AMERICAN POLITICS (3 CR) Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to
HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 3241 SS1 11:45A-01:00P D WH 121 Bianco W 55 6 0 POLS-Y 200 CONTEMPORARY POLITICAL TOPICS (3 CR) 3242 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D WH 007 French E 35 11 0 POLS-Y 318 THE AMERICAN PRESIDENCY (3 CR) VT: AMERICAN PRESIDENCY CLSD 5491 SS1 01:10P-02:25P D WH 106 Holahan R 35 0 2 POLS-Y 360 UNITED STATES FOREIGN POLICY (3 CR) 3244 SS1 11:45A-01:00P D WH 106 Florea A 35 8 0 POLS-Y 382 MODERN POLITICAL THOUGHT (3 CR) 3780 SS1 11:45A-01:00P D WH 007 Fumurescu A 35 2 0 POLS-Y 401 STUDIES IN POLITICAL SCIENCE (3 CR) 3245 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Bielasiak J 10 10 0 Y 401 : TWC INTERNS ONLY POLS-Y 480 UNDERGRAD READINGS IN POL SCI (1-6 CR) 3247 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Bielasiak J 15 13 0 POLS-Y 481 FIELD EXPERIENCE IN POL SCI (1-6 CR) 3249 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Bielasiak J 10 7 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only POLS-Y 484 PRACTICUM (1-6 CR) 3251 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Bielasiak J 5 5 0 POLS-Y 496 FOREIGN STUDY IN POLITICAL SCI (3-8 CR) 3253 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Bielasiak J 5 5 0 POLS-Y 499 HONORS THESIS (1-8 CR) 3255 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Bielasiak J 5 5 0 POLS-Y 681 READINGS IN COMP POLITICS (1-4 CR) 3257 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR McGinnis M 5 3 0 Laroche S POLS-Y 683 READINGS IN AMER POLITICS (1-4 CR) 3259 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR McGinnis M 5 4 0 POLS-Y 685 READ IN PUBLIC ADMIN,LAW & POL (1-4 CR) 3261 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR McGinnis M 5 5 0 Laroche S POLS-Y 687 READINGS IN INTL RELATIONS (1-4 CR) 3263 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR McGinnis M 5 3 0 Laroche S POLS-Y 689 READ IN POLITIC THEORY & MTHD (1-4 CR) 3265 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR McGinnis M 5 5 0 Laroche S POLS-Y 780 DIR RES IN POLITICAL SCIENCE (1-4 CR) 3267 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR McGinnis M 5 5 0 Laroche S POLS-Y 880 THESIS A M (1-4 CR) 3269 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR McGinnis M 10 10 0 Laroche S POLS-Y 890 THESIS PH D (1-12 CR) 3271 SS1 ARR ARR ARR McGinnis M 30 17 0

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L POLS-Y 305 CONSTITUTNL RIGHTS & LIBERTIES (3 CR) 4553 SS2 10:30A-11:20A D WH 106 Westler B 35 6 0 POLS-Y 311 DEMOCRACY & NATIONAL SECURITY (3 CR) 4956 SS2 02:30P-03:20P D WH 106 Brasher R 35 11 0 POLS-Y 375 WAR & INTERNATIONAL CONFLICT (3 CR) 4957 SS2 01:30P-02:20P D WH 106 Shively J 35 9 0 POLS-Y 401 STUDIES IN POLITICAL SCIENCE (3 CR) 3246 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Bielasiak J 10 9 0 Y 401 : TWC INTERNS ONLY POLS-Y 480 UNDERGRAD READINGS IN POL SCI (1-6 CR) 3248 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Bielasiak J 10 9 0 POLS-Y 481 FIELD EXPERIENCE IN POL SCI (1-6 CR) 3250 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Bielasiak J 10 6 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only POLS-Y 484 PRACTICUM (1-6 CR) 3252 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Bielasiak J 5 4 0 POLS-Y 490 SENIOR SEM IN POLIT SCIENCE (3 CR) VT: AUTHORITARIAN GOVERNMENT 5493 SS2 12:30P-03:00P TR WH 119 Razo A 22 2 0 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section Above class P - At least Junior standing Above class open to majors only POLS-Y 496 FOREIGN STUDY IN POLITICAL SCI (3-8 CR) 3254 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Bielasiak J 5 5 0 POLS-Y 499 HONORS THESIS (1-8 CR) 3256 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Bielasiak J 5 4 0 POLS-Y 681 READINGS IN COMP POLITICS (1-4 CR) 3258 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McGinnis M 5 3 0 Laroche S POLS-Y 683 READINGS IN AMER POLITICS (1-4 CR) 3260 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McGinnis M 5 5 0 Laroche S POLS-Y 685 READ IN PUBLIC ADMIN,LAW & POL (1-4 CR) 3262 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McGinnis M 5 5 0 Laroche S POLS-Y 687 READINGS IN INTL RELATIONS (1-4 CR) 3264 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McGinnis M 5 5 0 Laroche S POLS-Y 689 READ IN POLITIC THEORY & MTHD (1-4 CR) CLSD 3266 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McGinnis M 8 0 0 Laroche S CLSD 4726 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McGinnis M 5 0 0 Laroche S POLS-Y 780 DIR RES IN POLITICAL SCIENCE (1-4 CR) 3268 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McGinnis M 5 5 0 Laroche S POLS-Y 880 THESIS A M (1-4 CR) 3270 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McGinnis M 10 9 0 Laroche S POLS-Y 890 THESIS PH D (1-12 CR) 3272 SS2 ARR ARR ARR McGinnis M 30 17 0 Laroche S


Psychological & Brain Sciences (PSY)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L PSY-P 101 INTRODUCTORY PSYCHOLOGY 1 (3 CR) Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to
HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 3275 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D PY 101 Thomassen L 106 47 0 P 101 : Credit only given for one of PSY-P 101 or P 151 or P 155 PSY-P 102 INTRODUCTORY PSYCHOLOGY 2 (3 CR) 3277 SS1 08:30A-10:45A MWF PY 226 Sklar B 80 38 0 P 102 : P - PSY-P 101 or P 151 or P155 P 102 : Credit not given for both PSY-P 102 and P 152 PSY-P 211 METH OF EXPERIMNTL PSYCHOLOGY (3 CR) 5226 SS1 11:45A-01:00P MTW PY 111 Motz B 40 11 0 P 211 : P - PSY-P 101 or P 151 or P 106 or P 155 Above class requires special fee - See fee page Laboratory (LAB) 12797 SS1 11:45A-01:45P R PY 287 Motz B 20 2 0 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts P 211 : Students are to enroll in one lab section Above class requires special fee - See fee page 12798 SS1 11:45A-01:45P F PY 287 Motz B 20 2 0 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts P 211 : Students are to enroll in one lab section Above class requires special fee - See fee page PSY-K 300 STATISTICAL TECHNIQUES (3 CR) 3273 SS1 11:45A-01:00P D PY 226 Hoffman C 80 7 0 K 300 : P - MATH-M 118 or M 119 5227 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D PY 109 Guth S 63 25 0 K 300 : P - MATH-M 014 or equivalent; Recommended MATH-M 118 PSY-P 303 HEALTH PSYCHOLOGY (3 CR) 12378 SS1 11:45A-01:00P D PY 101 Walker B 106 42 0 P 303: P: P155, or P101 and P102, or P151 and P152. PSY-P 304 SOC PSYCHOL INDIV DIFFERENCES (3 CR) 5228 SS1 08:55A-10:10A D PY 109 Thompson S 63 29 0 P 304 : P - PSY-P 101 or P 106 or P 151 or P 155 or equivalent This course replaces PSY-P 320 PSY-P 315 DEVELOPMENTAL PSYCHOLOGY (3 CR) Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET CLSD 12379 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D PY 111 Sinex L 46 0 1 P 315 : P - PSY-P155, or P101 and P102, or P106, or P151 and P152 PSY-P 346 NEUROSCIENCE (3 CR) 5229 SS1 08:55A-10:10A D PY 101 Garraghty P 106 86 0 P 346 : P - PSY-P 101, 106, or 151, or equivalent PSY-P 421 LABORATORY IN SOC PSYCHOLOGY (3 CR) 12381 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D PY 287 Thompson S 20 9 0 P 421 : P - (PSY-P 320 or PSY-P 304) and (PSY-P 211 or PSY-P 106) and (PSY-K 300 or equivalent) PSY-P 493 SUPERVISED RESEARCH 1 (2-3 CR) 3280 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 15 15 0 Crouch P Jukes K Above class requires permission of Department Obtain on-line auth for above class from Advisor 3281 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 15 13 0 TOPIC : BIOLOGY, BEHAVIOR AND NEUROSCIENCE Above class requires permission of Department Obtain on-line auth for above class from Advisor 3282 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 30 29 0 TOPIC : CLINICAL SCIENCE Above class requires permission of Department Obtain on-line auth for above class from Advisor 3283 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 15 9 0 TOPIC : COGNITIVE PSYCHOLOGY Above class requires permission of Department Obtain on-line auth for above class from Advisor 3284 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 20 17 0 TOPIC : DEVELOPMENTAL PSYCHOLOGY Above class requires permission of Department Obtain on-line auth for above class from Advisor 3285 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 10 10 0 TOPIC : SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY Above class requires permission of Department Obtain on-line auth for above class from Advisor 5230 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 15 13 0 TOPIC : Cognitive Neuroscience Above class requires permission of Department Obtain on-line auth for above class from Advisor PSY-P 494 SUPERVISED RESEARCH 2 (2-3 CR) 3292 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 40 40 0 Above class requires permission of Department Obtain on-line auth for above class from Advisor P 494: P - PSY-P 493 3293 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 15 15 0 TOPIC : BIOLOGY, BEHAVIOR AND NEUROSCIENCE P 494: P - PSY-P 493 Above class requires permission of Department Obtain on-line auth for above class from Advisor 3294 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 30 29 0 TOPIC : CLINICAL SCIENCE P 494: P - PSY-P 493 Above class requires permission of Department Obtain on-line auth for above class from Advisor 3295 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 15 15 0 Crouch P Jukes K TOPIC : COGNITIVE PSYCHOLOGY P 494: P - PSY-P 493 Above class requires permission of Department Obtain on-line auth for above class from Advisor 3296 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 20 20 0 TOPIC : DEVELOPMENTAL PSYCHOLOGY P 494: P - PSY-P 493 Above class requires permission of Department Obtain on-line auth for above class from Advisor 3297 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 10 9 0 TOPIC : SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY P 494: P - PSY-P 493 Above class requires permission of Department Obtain on-line auth for above class from Advisor 5231 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 10 10 0 Crouch P Jukes K TOPIC : Cognitive Neuroscience P 494 : P - PSY-P 493 Above class requires permission of Department Obtain on-line auth for above class from Advisor PSY-P 495 READINGS AND RES IN PSYCHOLOGY (1-3 CR) 3304 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 40 39 0 P 495 : P - Written permission of instructor, and Junior or Senior standing Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of Department Obtain on-line auth for above class from Advisor 3305 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 15 15 0 Crouch P Jukes K TOPIC : Biology, Behavior and Neuroscience Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of Department Obtain on-line auth for above class from Advisor 3306 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 30 29 0 TOPIC : Clinical Science Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of Department Obtain on-line auth for above class from Advisor 3307 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 15 15 0 Crouch P Jukes K TOPIC : Cognitive Psychology Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of Department Obtain on-line auth for above class from Advisor 3308 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 20 19 0 TOPIC : Developmental Psychology Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of Department Obtain on-line auth for above class from Advisor 3309 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 10 9 0 Jukes K TOPIC : Social Psychology Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of Department Obtain on-line auth for above class from Advisor 5232 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 10 10 0 Crouch P Jukes K TOPIC : Cognitive Science Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of Department Obtain on-line auth for above class from Advisor PSY-P 690 PRACTICUM IN CLIN PSYCHOLOGY (1-3 CR) 3316 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Viken R 10 7 0 TOPIC : INDIVIDUALIZED PRACTICA Obtain on-line auth for above class from Advisor ABOVE CLASS REQUIRES GRADUATE STANDING IN CLINICAL PSYCHOLOGY OR CONSENT OF INSTRUCTOR PSY-P 895 RESEARCH (1-12 CR) 3318 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 15 14 0 ABOVE CLASS REQUIRES GRADUATE STANDING IN PSYCHOLOGY OR PERMISSION OF INSTRUCTOR Above class graded on deferred R grade basis 3319 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 15 13 0 TOPIC : BIOLOGY, BEHAVIOR AND NEUROSCIENCE ABOVE CLASS REQUIRES GRADUATE STANDING IN PSYCHOLOGY OR PERMISSION OF INSTRUCTOR Above class graded on deferred R grade basis 3320 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 10 6 0 TOPIC : CLINICAL SCIENCE ABOVE CLASS REQUIRES GRADUATE STANDING IN PSYCHOLOGY OR PERMISSION OF INSTRUCTOR Above class graded on deferred R grade basis 3321 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 10 7 0 TOPIC : COGNITIVE PSYCHOLOGY ABOVE CLASS REQUIRES GRADUATE STANDING IN PSYCHOLOGY OR PERMISSION OF INSTRUCTOR Above class graded on deferred R grade basis 3322 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 10 8 0 TOPIC : DEVELOPMENTAL PSYCHOLOGY ABOVE CLASS REQUIRES GRADUATE STANDING IN PSYCHOLOGY OR PERMISSION OF INSTRUCTOR Above class graded on deferred R grade basis 3323 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 10 9 0 TOPIC : SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY ABOVE CLASS REQUIRES GRADUATE STANDING IN PSYCHOLOGY OR PERMISSION OF INSTRUCTOR Above class graded on deferred R grade basis 5233 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 10 10 0 TOPIC : Cognitive Neuroscience Above class requires graduate standing in psychology or permission of instructor Above class graded on deferred R grade basis PSY-P 898 MASTERS DEGREE RESEARCH (1-12 CR) 3330 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 5 5 0 Crouch P Jukes K ABOVE CLASS REQUIRES GRADUATE STANDING IN PSYCHOLOGY OR PERMISSION OF INSTRUCTOR PSY-P 899 PHD DEGREE RESEARCH (1-12 CR) 3332 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 15 12 0 ABOVE CLASS REQUIRES GRADUATE STANDING IN PSYCHOLOGY OR PERMISSION OF INSTRUCTOR

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L PSY-P 101 INTRODUCTORY PSYCHOLOGY 1 (3 CR) Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 3276 SS2 08:30A-09:20A D PY 101 Vlachos-Weber I 106 57 0 P 101 : Credit only given for one of PSY-P 101 or P 151 or P 155 PSY-P 102 INTRODUCTORY PSYCHOLOGY 2 (3 CR) 3278 SS2 08:30A-10:45A TR PY 109 Sklar B 63 31 0 P 102 : P - PSY-P 101 or P 151 or P 155 P 102 : Credit not given for both PSY-P 102 and P 152 PSY-K 300 STATISTICAL TECHNIQUES (3 CR) 3274 SS2 08:30A-09:20A D PY 226 Hullinger R 80 41 0 K 300 : P - MATH-M 118 or M 119 PSY-P 324 ABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGY (3 CR) 3279 SS2 10:30A-11:20A D PY 101 Vlachos-Weber I 106 47 0 P 324 : P - PSY-P 101 or P 151 and P 102 or P 152, or P 106 PSY-P 335 COGNITIVE PSYCHOLOGY (3 CR) Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 12380 SS2 10:30A-11:20A D PY 115 Motz B 30 8 0 P 335: PSY-P155, or P101 and P102, or P151 and P152, or P106 PSY-P 375 INTIMATE RELATIONSHIPS (3 CR) 12946 SS2 01:30P-02:20P D PY 111 Brehm S 46 21 0 P 375 : P - PSY-P 155 or P 102 or P 106 PSY-P 493 SUPERVISED RESEARCH 1 (2-3 CR) 3286 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 15 13 0 Above class requires permission of Department Obtain on-line auth for above class from Advisor 3287 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 15 15 0 Crouch P Jukes K TOPIC : BIOLOGY, BEHAVIOR AND NEUROSCIENCE Above class requires permission of Department Obtain on-line auth for above class from Advisor 3288 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 15 14 0 TOPIC : CLINICAL SCIENCE Above class requires permission of Department Obtain on-line auth for above class from Advisor 3289 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 15 10 0 TOPIC : COGNITIVE PSYCHOLOGY Above class requires permission of Department Obtain on-line auth for above class from Advisor 3290 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 15 15 0 Crouch P Jukes K TOPIC : DEVELOPMENTAL PSYCHOLOGY Above class requires permission of Department Obtain on-line auth for above class from Advisor 3291 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 15 15 0 Crouch P Jukes K TOPIC : SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY Above class requires permission of Department Obtain on-line auth for above class from Advisor 5235 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 15 15 0 Jukes K Crouch P TOPIC : Cognitive Neuroscience Above class requires permission of Department Obtain on-line auth for above class from Advisor PSY-P 494 SUPERVISED RESEARCH 2 (2-3 CR) 3298 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 15 14 0 P 494: P - PSY-P 493 Above class requires permission of Department Obtain on-line auth for above class from Advisor 3299 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 15 15 0 Crouch P Jukes K TOPIC : BIOLOGY, BEHAVIOR AND NEUROSCIENCE P 494: P - PSY-P 493 Above class requires permission of Department Obtain on-line auth for above class from Advisor 3300 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 15 14 0 TOPIC : CLINICAL SCIENCE P 494: P - PSY-P 493 Above class requires permission of Department Obtain on-line auth for above class from Advisor 3301 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 15 14 0 TOPIC : COGNITIVE PSYCHOLOGY P 494: P - PSY-P 493 Above class requires permission of Department Obtain on-line auth for above class from Advisor 3302 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 15 14 0 TOPIC : DEVELOPMENTAL PSYCHOLOGY P 494: P - PSY-P 493 Above class requires permission of Department Obtain on-line auth for above class from Advisor 3303 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 15 15 0 Jukes K Crouch P TOPIC : SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY P 494: P - PSY-P 493 Above class requires permission of Department Obtain on-line auth for above class from Advisor 5238 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 10 9 0 TOPIC : Cognitive Neuroscience P 494 : P - PSY-P 493 Above class requires permission of Department Obtain on-line auth for above class from Advisor PSY-P 495 READINGS AND RES IN PSYCHOLOGY (1-3 CR) VT: READINGS & RES IN PSYCHOLOGY 3310 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 15 15 0 Crouch P Jukes K P 495 : P - Written permission of instructor, and Junior or Senior standing Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of Department Obtain on-line auth for above class from Advisor 3311 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 15 15 0 Crouch P Jukes K TOPIC : Biology, Behavior and Neuroscience Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of Department Obtain on-line auth for above class from Advisor 3312 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 15 13 0 TOPIC : Clinical Science Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of Department Obtain on-line auth for above class from Advisor 3313 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 15 15 0 Crouch P Jukes K TOPIC : Cognitive Psychology Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of Department Obtain on-line auth for above class from Advisor 3314 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 15 15 0 Crouch P Jukes K TOPIC : Developmental Psychology Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of Department Obtain on-line auth for above class from Advisor 3315 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 15 14 0 TOPIC : Social Psychology Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of Department Obtain on-line auth for above class from Advisor 5239 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 10 10 0 Crouch P Jukes K TOPIC : Cognitive Neuroscience Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of Department Obtain on-line auth for above class from Advisor PSY-P 590 READINGS:PSYCH&BRAIN SCIENCES (1-6 CR) 14641 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 10 9 0 Above class requires permission of instructor P 590 : Students must speak with a faculty member to select readings and receive permission to enroll PSY-P 690 PRACTICUM IN CLIN PSYCHOLOGY (1-3 CR) 3317 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Viken R 10 10 0 TOPIC : INDIVIDUALIZED PRACTICA Obtain on-line auth for above class from Advisor ABOVE CLASS REQUIRES GRADUATE STANDING IN CLINICAL PSYCHOLOGY OR CONSENT OF INSTRUCTOR PSY-P 895 RESEARCH (1-12 CR) 3324 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 15 14 0 ABOVE CLASS REQUIRES GRADUATE STANDING IN PSYCHOLOGY OR PERMISSION OF INSTRUCTOR ABOVE CLASS REQUIRES GRADUATE STANDING IN PSYCHOLOGY OR PERMISSION OF INSTRUCTOR Above class graded on deferred R grade basis 3325 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 15 14 0 TOPIC : BIOLOGY, BEHAVIOR AND NEUROSCIENCE ABOVE CLASS REQUIRES GRADUATE STANDING IN PSYCHOLOGY OR PERMISSION OF INSTRUCTOR Above class graded on deferred R grade basis 3326 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 15 15 0 Crouch P Jukes K TOPIC : CLINICAL SCIENCE ABOVE CLASS REQUIRES GRADUATE STANDING IN PSYCHOLOGY OR PERMISSION OF INSTRUCTOR Above class graded on deferred R grade basis 3327 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 15 13 0 TOPIC : COGNITIVE PSYCHOLOGY ABOVE CLASS REQUIRES GRADUATE STANDING IN PSYCHOLOGY OR PERMISSION OF INSTRUCTOR Above class graded on deferred R grade basis 3328 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 15 14 0 TOPIC : DEVELOPMENTAL PSYCHOLOGY ABOVE CLASS REQUIRES GRADUATE STANDING IN PSYCHOLOGY OR PERMISSION OF INSTRUCTOR Above class graded on deferred R grade basis 3329 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 15 15 0 Crouch P Jukes K TOPIC : SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY ABOVE CLASS REQUIRES GRADUATE STANDING IN PSYCHOLOGY OR PERMISSION OF INSTRUCTOR Above class graded on deferred R grade basis 5240 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 10 10 0 Crouch P Jukes K TOPIC : Cognitive Neuroscience Above class requires graduate standing in psychology or permission of instructor Above class graded on deferred R grade basis PSY-P 898 MASTERS DEGREE RESEARCH (1-12 CR) 3331 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 5 5 0 Crouch P Jukes K ABOVE CLASS REQUIRES GRADUATE STANDING IN PSYCHOLOGY OR PERMISSION OF INSTRUCTOR PSY-P 899 PHD DEGREE RESEARCH (1-12 CR) 3333 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Smith L 15 13 0 ABOVE CLASS REQUIRES GRADUATE STANDING IN PSYCHOLOGY OR PERMISSION OF INSTRUCTOR


Religious Studies (REL)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L INTRODUCTORY COURSES (010) REL-R 153 RELIGIONS OF THE EAST (3 CR) 5212 SS1 01:10P-02:25P D SY 103 Karapanagiotis N 31 2 0 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit Above class carries Culture Studies credit REL-R 202 TOPICS IN RELIGIOUS STUDIES (3 CR) VT: STAR TREK AND RELIGION 12057 SS1 11:45A-01:00P D BH 139 Hammerstrom E 30 19 0 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit REL-R 255 INTRODUCTION TO HINDUISM (3 CR) 12060 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D SY 200 Hamilton A 30 9 0 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit Above class carries Culture Studies credit LECTURES AND SEMINARS (020) REL-R 399 READING FOR HONORS (3 CR) 3338 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Brakke D 20 20 0 REL-R 494 TEACHING INTERNSHIP (3 CR) 3340 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Brakke D 15 15 0 REL-R 495 INDIVIDUAL RESEARCH INTERNSHIP (1-3 CR) 3342 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Brakke D 10 10 0 REL-R 496 SERVICE LEARNING INTERNSHIP (3 CR) 3344 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Brakke D 15 15 0 REL-R 499 SENIOR HONOR ESSAY (1-6 CR) 3346 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Brakke D 2 1 0 GRADUATE COURSES (030) REL-R 590 DIR READINGS IN RELIGIOUS STDS (1-3 CR) 3349 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Brakke D 10 8 0 REL-R 698 MASTER'S RESEARCH PROJECT (3-6 CR) 3350 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Brakke D 20 20 0 REL-R 699 THESIS (M.A.) (1-6 CR) 3352 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Brakke D 20 19 0 REL-R 790 DEPARTMENTAL TEACHING PRACT (1 CR) 3354 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Brakke D 10 10 0 REL-R 799 THESIS (PH.D.) (1-30 CR) 3356 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Brakke D 20 19 0

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L INTRODUCTORY COURSES (010) REL-R 153 RELIGIONS OF THE EAST (3 CR) CLSD 12062 SS2 03:30P-04:20P D BH 140 Goble G 30 0 1 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit Above class carries Culture Studies credit REL-R 202 TOPICS IN RELIGIOUS STUDIES (3 CR) VT: INTRO TO TIBETAN BUDDHISM 12064 SS2 10:30A-11:20A D BH 333 Willock N 30 18 0 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit Above class carries Culture Studies credit REL-R 792 ADVANCED CROSS-CULTURAL STUDY (1-4 CR) 14542 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Brakke D 5 5 0 LECTURES AND SEMINARS (020) REL-R 399 READING FOR HONORS (3 CR) 3339 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Brakke D 10 10 0 REL-R 494 TEACHING INTERNSHIP (3 CR) 3341 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Brakke D 15 15 0 REL-R 495 INDIVIDUAL RESEARCH INTERNSHIP (1-3 CR) 3343 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Brakke D 10 10 0 REL-R 496 SERVICE LEARNING INTERNSHIP (3 CR) 3345 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Brakke D 15 15 0 REL-R 499 SENIOR HONOR ESSAY (1-6 CR) 3347 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Brakke D 2 2 0 GRADUATE COURSES (030) REL-R 590 DIR READINGS IN RELIGIOUS STDS (1-3 CR) 3348 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Brakke D 10 10 0 REL-R 698 MASTER'S RESEARCH PROJECT (3-6 CR) 3351 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Brakke D 20 20 0 REL-R 699 THESIS (M.A.) (1-6 CR) 3353 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Brakke D 20 20 0 REL-R 790 DEPARTMENTAL TEACHING PRACT (1 CR) 3355 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Brakke D 20 20 0 REL-R 799 THESIS (PH.D.) (1-30 CR) 3357 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Brakke D 20 19 0 CROSSLISTED COURSES (999) COLLINS LIVING-LEARNING CENTER (CLLC) CLLC-L 230 LEARN FROM NATURE:PERMACULTURE (3 CR)


Russian & East European Inst (REEI)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L UNDERGRADUATE (REEI) (010) REEI-R 300 RUSSIAN & EAST EUROPEAN ISSUES (3 CR) VT: INTL HEALTH CARE DELIVERY 12445 NS1 ARR ARR ARR Rekhter N 1 1 0 TOPIC : International Health Care Delivery Above class meets May 11 - May 23 Above class meets with REEI-R 500 REEI-R 495 RDGS IN RUSS & E EUROPE STDY (1-3 CR) 3334 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Ransel D 10 10 0 R 495 : P - Permission of institute director and instructor; permission forms and on-line authorization available from department secretary. GRADUATE (REEI) (030) REEI-R 500 RUSSIAN & EAST EUROPEAN ISSUES (1-4 CR) VT: INTL HEALTH CARE DELIVERY 12446 NS1 ARR ARR ARR Rekhter N 1 1 0 TOPIC : International Health Care Delivery Above class meets the following non-standard dates May 11 - May 23 Above class meets with REEI-R 300 REEI-R 575 GRAD RDS IN RUSS & E EUR STDY (1-3 CR) 3336 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Ransel D 10 10 0 R 575 : Permission of institute director and instructor; permission forms and on-line authorization available from department secretary.

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L UNDERGRADUATE (REEI) (010) REEI-R 495 RDGS IN RUSS & E EUROPE STDY (1-3 CR) 3335 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Ransel D 10 10 0 R 495 : P - Permission of institute director and instructor; permission forms and on-line authorization available from department secretary. GRADUATE (REEI) (030) REEI-R 575 GRAD RDS IN RUSS & E EUR STDY (1-3 CR) 3337 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Ransel D 10 10 0 R 575 : Permission of institute director and instructor; permission forms and on-line authorization available from department secretary. R 575 : For intensive language study, see summer workshop in Slavic, East European and Central Asian Languages under Slavic Languages and Literatures and Central Eurasian Studies. In summer 2008, the Summer workshop will offer Russian first to sixth year; first year Albanian, Azerbajjani, Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian, Czech, Georgian, Hungarian, Kazakh, Macedonian, Mongolian, Pashto, Polish, Romanian, Tajik, Turkmen, Ukrainian, Uyghur, and Uzbek. Also offering second-year Azerbaijani, Georgian, Kazakh, Pashto, Tajik, Turkmen, Uyghur, and Uzbek. Also offering advanced-mastery training in South Slavic languages. Above class fellowships available for all languages on a competitive basis.


Second Language Studies (SLST)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L INTENSIVE ENGLISH (010) SLST-T 80 INTENSIVE ENGLISH PROGRAM, PT (0 CR) 5027 PERM NS1 ARR ARR ARR Howard M 100 87 0 T 080 : For students enrolling in the Intensive English Program (IEP). A separate registration will be held on Thursday, May 7, 2009 for all students in this program. Every new student in the Intensive English program must take the placement test on Wednesday, May 6, 2009. Contact the Intensive English Program (812-855-6457) for further information. Above class meets May 11 - Jun 26 Above class requires permission of Department SLST-T 85 INTENSIVE ENGLISH PROGRAM, FT (0 CR) 5028 PERM NS1 ARR ARR ARR Howard M 200 5 0 Above class meets May 11 - June 26 Above class requires permission of Department SECOND LANGUAGE STUDIES (020) SLST-T 500 TPCS IN TESOL/APPL LINGUISTICS (3 CR) VT: WEB-BASED LANG TESTING & TCHNG 5460 SS1 01:10P-02:25P D BH 138 Shin S 20 13 0 SLST-S 690 INDPT READNGS SECOND LANG STDS (1-4 CR) 5456 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Bardovi-Harlig K 15 15 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to graduates only SLST-T 690 ADV RDGS IN TESOL/APPLIED LING (1-4 CR) 4970 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Bardovi-Harlig K 15 15 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor SLST-T 695 MA THESIS RSCH TESOL/APPL LING (1-4 CR) 4972 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Bardovi-Harlig K 5 5 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor SLST-S 800 DISSERTATION RSCH SND LG STDS (1-12 CR) 5575 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Bardovi-Harlig K 20 19 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor Above class open to graduates only Above class graded on S/F basis only

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L INTENSIVE ENGLISH (010) SLST-T 70 IEP:PT (2ND 7 WKS) (0 CR) 14705 PERM NS2 ARR ARR ARR Howard M 18 8 0 T 70 : For students enrolling in the Intensive English Program. A separate registration will be held on Monday, June 29, 2009, for all students in this program. Every new student in the Intensive English Program must take the placement test on Thursday, June 25, 2009. Contact the Intensive English Program, (812) 855-6457, for further information. Above class meets June 25-August 14 Above class requires permission of Department SLST-T 71 IEP:FT LEVEL 1 (2ND 7 WKS) (0 CR) VT: GRAMMAR A 14706 PERM NS2 12:20P-01:10P D SY 0009 Warfield S 18 12 0 Above class meets June 25-August 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: READING A 14707 PERM NS2 01:25P-02:15P D SY 0009 Duvall A 18 11 0 Above class meets June 25-August 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: WRITING A 14708 PERM NS2 02:30P-03:20P D SY 0009 Duvall A 18 11 0 Above class meets June 25-August 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: COMMUNICATION A 14709 PERM NS2 03:35P-04:25P D SY 241 King L 18 11 0 Above class meets June 25-August 14 Above class requires permission of Department SLST-T 72 IEP:FT LEVEL 2 (2ND 7 WKS) (0 CR) VT: GRAMMAR A 14714 PERM NS2 02:30P-03:20P D SY 0006 Ermey P 18 8 0 Above class meets June 25-August 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: COMMUNICATION A 14715 PERM NS2 01:25P-02:15P D SY 0006 King L 18 7 0 Above class meets June 25-August 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: READING A 14716 PERM NS2 03:35P-04:25P D MO 112 Morris W 18 7 0 Above class meets June 25-August 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: WRITING A 14717 PERM NS2 04:40P-05:30P D MO 112 Morris W 18 7 0 Above class meets June 25-August 14 Above class requires permission of Department SLST-T 73 IEP:FT LEVEL 3 (2ND 7 WKS) (0 CR) VT: READING A 14727 PERM NS2 08:00A-08:50A D GB 001 Pontius G 18 9 0 Above class meets June 25-August 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: WRITING A 14728 PERM NS2 09:05A-09:55A D GB 001 Woodward V 18 9 0 Above class meets June 25-August 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: COMMUNICATION A 14729 PERM NS2 10:10A-11:00A D GB 001 Woodward V 18 9 0 Above class meets June 25-August 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: GRAMMAR A 14730 PERM NS2 11:15A-12:05P D GB 001 Brown N 18 9 0 Above class meets June 25-August 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: READING B 14731 PERM NS2 03:35P-04:25P D SY 0008 Woodward V 18 9 0 Above class meets June 25-August 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: WRITING B 14732 PERM NS2 04:40P-05:30P D SY 0008 Woodward V 18 9 0 Above class meets June 25-August 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: COMMUNICATION B 14733 PERM NS2 02:30P-03:20P D GB 002 Brown N 18 9 0 Above class meets June 25-August 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: GRAMMAR B 14734 PERM NS2 01:25P-02:15P D GB 002 Ermey P 18 9 0 Above class meets June 25-August 14 Above class requires permission of Department SLST-T 74 IEP:FT LEVEL 4 (2ND 7 WKS) (0 CR) VT: GRAMMAR A 14745 PERM NS2 08:00A-08:50A D SY 0009 Rolfs B 18 4 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: EXTENSIVE READING A 14746 PERM NS2 09:05A-09:55A D SY 0009 Pontius G 18 4 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only VT: READING A 14747 PERM NS2 11:15A-12:05P D GB 002 Valade S 18 3 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: WRITING A 14748 PERM NS2 12:20P-01:10P D GB 002 Valade S 18 3 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 VT: COMMUNICATION A 14749 PERM NS2 10:10A-11:00A D GB 002 King L 18 3 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: READING B 14750 PERM NS2 08:00A-08:50A D MO 112 Vanicek V 18 7 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: WRITING B 14751 PERM NS2 09:05A-09:55A D MO 112 Vanicek V 18 7 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: COMMUNICATION B 14752 PERM NS2 11:15A-12:05P D MO 112 King L 18 5 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: EXTENSIVE READING B 14753 PERM NS2 10:10A-11:00A D MO 112 Pontius G 18 5 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only VT: GRAMMAR B 14754 PERM NS2 12:20P-01:10P D MO 112 Krull J 18 7 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: READING C 14755 PERM NS2 08:00A-08:50A D MO 216 Corbitt W 18 5 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: WRITING C 14756 PERM NS2 09:05A-09:55A D MO 216 Corbitt W 18 5 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: COMMUNICATION C 14757 PERM NS2 11:15A-12:05P D SY 004 Mori C 18 5 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: GRAMMAR C 14758 PERM NS2 10:10A-11:00A D SY 004 Rolfs B 18 5 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: EXTENSIVE READING C 14759 PERM NS2 12:20P-01:10P D SY 004 Pontius G 18 5 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only SLST-T 75 IEP:FT LEVEL 5 (2ND 7 WKS) (0 CR) VT: READING A 14765 PERM NS2 01:25P-02:15P D SY 105 Krull J 18 5 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: WRITING A 14766 PERM NS2 02:30P-03:20P D SY 105 Krull J 18 5 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: GRAMMAR A 14767 PERM NS2 03:35P-04:25P D GB 001 Ermey P 18 5 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: COMMUNICATION A 14768 PERM NS2 04:40P-05:30P D GB 001 Duvall A 18 5 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: READING B 14769 PERM NS2 01:25P-02:15P D SY 004 Russell P 18 6 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: WRITING B 14770 PERM NS2 02:30P-03:20P D SY 004 Russell P 18 6 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: GRAMMAR B 14771 PERM NS2 04:40P-05:30P D GB 002 Ermey P 18 6 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: COMMUNICATION B 14772 PERM NS2 03:35P-04:25P D GB 002 Duvall A 18 6 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: GRAMMAR C 14773 PERM NS2 01:25P-02:15P D SY 241 Shettle D 18 8 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: READING C 14774 PERM NS2 03:35P-04:25P D SY 0009 Russell P 18 8 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: WRITING C 14775 PERM NS2 04:40P-05:30P D SY 0009 Russell P 18 8 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: COMMUNICATION C 14776 PERM NS2 02:30P-03:20P D SY 241 Lynch J 18 8 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department SLST-T 76 IEP:FT LEVEL 6 (2ND 7 WKS) (0 CR) VT: COMMUNICATION A 14803 PERM NS2 11:15A-12:05P D SY 241 Rose M 18 6 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: GRAMMAR A 14804 PERM NS2 10:10A-11:00A D SY 241 Corbitt W 18 5 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: READING A 14805 PERM NS2 08:00A-08:50A D SY 004 Mori C 18 6 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: WRITING A 14806 PERM NS2 09:05A-09:55A D SY 004 Mori C 18 6 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: READING B 14807 PERM NS2 08:00A-08:50A D GB 002 Lewis T 18 3 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: WRITING B 14808 PERM NS2 09:05A-09:55A D GB 002 Lewis T 18 3 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: COMMUNICATION B 14809 PERM NS2 10:10A-11:00A D SY 0009 Mori C 18 4 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: GRAMMAR B 14810 PERM NS2 11:15A-12:05P D SY 0009 Corbitt W 18 4 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: READING C 14811 PERM NS2 03:35P-04:25P D SY 105 Lynch J 18 7 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: WRITING C 14812 PERM NS2 04:40P-05:30P D SY 105 Lynch J 18 7 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: COMMUNICATION C 14813 PERM NS2 02:30P-03:20P D SY 0008 Warfield S 18 7 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: GRAMMAR C 14814 PERM NS2 01:25P-02:15P D SY 0008 Lewis T 18 7 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department SLST-T 77 IEP:FT LEVEL 7 (2ND 7 WKS) (0 CR) VT: READING A 14827 PERM NS2 08:00A-08:50A D WH 110 McCafferty M 18 2 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: WRITING A 14828 PERM NS2 09:05A-09:55A D WH 110 McCafferty M 18 2 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: READING B 14829 PERM NS2 02:30P-03:20P D SY 0006 Gashi M 18 5 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: WRITING B 14830 PERM NS2 03:35P-04:25P D SY 0006 Gashi M 18 5 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department SLST-T 78 IEP:FT ELECTIVES (2ND 7 WKS) (0 CR) VT: ADVANCED GRAMMAR 14833 PERM NS2 10:10A-11:00A D WH 110 McCafferty M 18 3 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: ACADEMIC CONVERSATION 14834 PERM NS2 11:15A-12:05P D BH 246 Krull J 18 6 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: CURRENT EVENTS 14835 PERM NS2 11:15A-12:05P D WH 110 Lynch J 18 3 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: AMERICAN LITERATURE 14836 PERM NS2 12:20P-01:10P D SY 210 Vanicek V 18 3 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: PRONUNCIATION 14837 PERM NS2 01:25P-02:15P D SY 002 Brown N 18 6 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: TOEFL 14838 PERM NS2 01:25P-02:15P D MO 112 Topuria-Bevis E 18 4 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: AMERICAN INDIANS OF INDIANA 14839 PERM NS2 02:30P-03:20P D MO 112 McCafferty M 18 12 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department SLST-T 79 IEP:FT SPEC TOPICS (2ND 7 WKS) (0 CR) VT: INTERPERSONAL COMMUNICATION 14853 PERM NS2 08:00A-08:50A D PV 270 Shettle D 18 9 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: DISCUSSION & PRESENTATIONS 14854 PERM NS2 09:05A-09:55A D PV 270 Gabriele L 18 9 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: READING 14855 PERM NS2 10:10A-11:00A D PV 270 Gabriele L 18 9 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: WRITING 14856 PERM NS2 11:15A-12:05P D PV 270 Gabriele L 18 9 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: PRESENTATIONS & BUS LISTENING 14861 PERM NS2 08:00A-08:50A D BU 313 Gabriele L 18 10 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: INTERPERSONAL BUS COMMUNICATN 14862 PERM NS2 09:05A-09:55A D BU 313 Shettle D 18 10 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: READING 14863 PERM NS2 10:10A-11:00A D BU 313 Topuria-Bevis E 18 10 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: ACADEMIC DISCUSSION 14864 PERM NS2 11:15A-12:05P D BU 313 Topuria-Bevis E 18 10 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: LEGAL ENGLISH SKILLS 14869 PERM NS2 09:30A-12:05P MTWR LW 214 Gashi M 18 2 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department VT: LEGAL ENGLISH TOPICS 14870 PERM NS2 01:00P-03:35P MTWR LW 214 Morris W 18 2 0 Above class meets Jun 25 - Aug 14 Above class requires permission of Department SECOND LANGUAGE STUDIES (020) SLST-T 101 ENGLISH LANGUAGE IMPROVEMENT (2 CR) VT: ORAL SKILLS - ACADEMIC SUCCESS 4968 SS2 10:30A-12:20P TR BH 134 Shettle D 16 6 0 Above class for International students only SLST-S 690 INDPT READNGS SECOND LANG STDS (1-4 CR) 5458 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Bardovi-Harlig K 15 15 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to graduates only SLST-T 690 ADV RDGS IN TESOL/APPLIED LING (1-4 CR) 4971 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Bardovi-Harlig K 15 15 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor SLST-T 695 MA THESIS RSCH TESOL/APPL LING (1-4 CR) 4973 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Bardovi-Harlig K 5 5 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor SLST-S 800 DISSERTATION RSCH SND LG STDS (1-12 CR) 5576 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Bardovi-Harlig K 20 20 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor Above class open to graduates only Above class graded on S/F basis only


Slavic Languages & Literatures (SLAV)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L SLAV-M 565 IND RDGS IN ROMANIAN LANG/LIT (1-12 CR) 4751 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Illias C 1 1 0 Above class open to graduates only Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department GENERAL SLAVIC (070) SLAV-S 498 SUPERVISED INDIVIDUAL READING (1-3 CR) 3382 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Beinek J 5 4 0 SLAV-S 540 GRAD RDGS IN SLAVIC STUDIES (1-3 CR) 3386 RSTR SS1 ARR ARR ARR Franks S 1 1 0 Scott S Above class open to Graduates only SLAV-S 801 PH D DISSERTATION (1-10 CR) 3388 RSTR SS1 ARR ARR ARR Franks S 8 8 0 Scott S Above class graded on deferred R grade basis Above class open to Graduates only

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L MACEDONIAN (003) SLAV-Q 311 INTENSIVE ELEM MACEDONIAN I (5 CR) 4929 PERM NS2 08:00A-03:00P D BH 015 Vangelov O 8 6 0 Wall T Above class for Special Registration only Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department Above class open to undergraduates only Above class meets with SLAV-Q 511 Above class meets June 19 - July 17 SLAV-Q 312 INTENSIVE ELEM MACEDONIAN II (5 CR) 4930 PERM NS2 08:00A-03:00P D BH 015 Vangelov O 8 6 0 Wall T Above class for Special Registration only Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department Above class open to undergraduates only Above class meets with SLAV-Q 512 Above class meets July 20 - August 14 SLAV-Q 511 INTENSIVE ELEM MACEDONIAN I (5 CR) 4931 PERM NS2 08:00A-03:00P D BH 015 Vangelov O 8 6 0 Wall T Above class for Special Registration only Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department Above class open to graduates only Above class meets with SLAV-Q 311 Above class meets June 19 - July 17 SLAV-Q 512 INTENSIVE ELEM MACEDONIAN II (5 CR) 4932 PERM NS2 08:00A-03:00P D BH 015 Vangelov O 8 6 0 Wall T Above class for Special Registration only Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department Above class open to graduates only Above class meets with SLAV-Q 312 Above class meets July 20 - August 14 UKRAINIAN (004) SLAV-U 311 INTENSIVE ELEM UKRAINIAN I (5 CR) 5117 PERM NS2 08:00A-03:00P D BH 209 Melnyk S 15 11 0 Above class for Special Registration only Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department Above class open to undergraduates only Above class meets Jun 19 - Jul 17 Above class meets with SLAV-U 511 SLAV-U 312 INTENSIVE ELEM UKRAINIAN II (5 CR) 5118 PERM NS2 08:00A-03:00P D BH 209 Melnyk S 15 11 0 Above class for Special Registration only Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department Above class open to undergraduates only Above class meets with SLAV-U 512 Above class meets July 20 - August 14 SLAV-U 511 INTENSIVE ELEM UKRAINIAN I (5 CR) 5126 PERM NS2 08:00A-03:00P D BH 209 Melnyk S 15 11 0 Above class for Special Registration only Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department Above class open to graduates only Above class meets with SLAV-U 311 Above class meets June 19 - July 17 SLAV-U 512 INTENSIVE ELEM UKRAINIAN II (5 CR) 5127 PERM NS2 08:00A-03:00P D BH 209 Melnyk S 15 11 0 Above class for Special Registration only Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department Above class open to graduates only Above class meets with SLAV-U 312 Above class meets June 20 - August 14 CZECH AND SLOVAK (010) SLAV-C 311 INTENSIVE ELEMENTARY CZECH I (5 CR) 3358 PERM NS2 01:30P-03:00P MW BH 321 Hilchey C 12 7 0 09:00A-12:00P D BH 321 Hilchey C Above class open to undergraduates only Above class meets with SLAV-C 511 Above class for Special Registration only Above class meets June 19 - July 17 SLAV-C 312 INTENSIVE ELEMENTARY CZECH II (5 CR) 3359 PERM NS2 01:30P-03:00P TR BH 321 Hilchey C 12 8 0 09:00A-12:00P D BH 321 Hilchey C Above class open to undergraduates only Above class meets with SLAV-C 512 Above class for Special Registration only Above class meets July 20 - August 14 SLAV-C 511 INTENSIVE ELEMENTARY CZECH I (5 CR) 3360 PERM NS2 01:30P-03:00P MW BH 321 Hilchey C 12 7 0 09:00A-12:00P D BH 321 Hilchey C Above class open to graduates only Above class meets with SLAV-C 311 Above class for Special Registration only Above class meets June 19 - July 17 SLAV-C 512 INTENSIVE ELEMENTARY CZECH II (5 CR) 3361 PERM NS2 01:30P-03:00P TR BH 321 Hilchey C 12 8 0 09:00A-12:00P D BH 321 Hilchey C Above class open to graduates only Above class meets with SLAV-C 312 Above class for Special Registration only Above class meets July 20 - August 14 POLISH (020) SLAV-P 311 INTENSIVE ELEMENTARY POLISH I (5 CR) Above and following classes by Special Registration only 3374 PERM NS2 08:00A-03:00P D BH 315 Kurowska-Mlynarczyk J 12 7 0 Above class open to undergraduates only Above class meets with SLAV-P 511 Above class meets June 19 - July 17 SLAV-P 312 INTENSIVE ELEMENTARY POLISH II (5 CR) 3375 PERM NS2 08:00A-03:00P D BH 315 Kurowska-Mlynarczyk J 12 8 0 Wall T Above class open to undergraduates only Above class meets with SLAV-P 512 Above class meets July 20 - August 14 SLAV-P 511 INTENSIVE ELEMENTARY POLISH I (5 CR) 3376 PERM NS2 08:00A-03:00P D BH 315 Kurowska-Mlynarczyk J 12 7 0 Above class open to graduates only Above class meets with SLAV-P 311 Above class meets June 19 - July 17 SLAV-P 512 INTENSIVE ELEMENTARY POLISH II (5 CR) 3377 PERM NS2 08:00A-03:00P D BH 315 Kurowska-Mlynarczyk J 12 8 0 Wall T Above class open to graduates only Above class meets with SLAV-P 312 Above class meets July 20 - August 14 ROMANIAN (030) SLAV-M 311 INTENSIVE ELEM ROMANIAN I (5 CR) Above and following classes by special registration only 3370 PERM NS2 08:00A-03:00P D BH 105 Cap Bun M 12 5 0 Above class open to undergraduates only Above class meets with SLAV-M 511 Above class meets June 19 - July 17 SLAV-M 312 INTENSIVE ELEM ROMANIAN II (5 CR) 3371 PERM NS2 08:00A-03:00P D BH 105 Cap Bun M 12 5 0 Above class open to undergraduates only Above class meets with SLAV-M 512 Above class meets July 20 - August 14 SLAV-M 511 INTENSIVE ELEM ROMANIAN I (5 CR) 3372 PERM NS2 08:00A-03:00P D BH 105 Cap Bun M 12 5 0 Above class open to graduates only Above class meets with SLAV-M 311 Above class meets June 19 - July 17 SLAV-M 512 INTENSIVE ELEM ROMANIAN II (5 CR) 3373 PERM NS2 08:00A-03:00P D BH 105 Cap Bun M 12 5 0 Above class open to graduates only Above class meets with SLAV-M 312 Above class meets July 20 - August 14 RUSSIAN (040) SLAV-W 301 ELEMENTARY RUSSIAN I (5 CR) 3390 PERM NS2 08:00A-05:00P D BH 214 Braley B 15 5 0 W 301 : This class is part of the summer workshop, but begins earlier. Class meets June 15 - July 17 Above class for Special Registration only 3896 PERM NS2 08:00A-05:00P D BH 215 Witcombe M 15 6 0 W 301 : This class is part of the summer workshop, but begins earlier. Class meets June 15 - July 17 Above class for Special Registration only SLAV-W 302 ELEMENTARY RUSSIAN II (5 CR) 3391 PERM NS2 08:00A-12:00P D BH 231 Potvin A 13 7 0 02:00P-05:00P D BH 231 Potvin A Above class for Special Registration only Above class meets June 19 - July 17 SLAV-W 303 INTERMEDIATE RUSSIAN I (5 CR) 3392 PERM NS2 08:00A-12:00P D BH 217 Nuckols M 12 1 0 02:00P-05:00P D BH 217 Nuckols M Above class for Special Registration only Above class meets June 19 - July 17 3393 PERM NS2 08:00A-12:00P D BH 018 Petkova S 12 12 0 Wall T 02:00P-05:00P D BH 018 Petkova S Above class for Special Registration only Above class meets June 19 - July 17 SLAV-W 304 INTERMEDIATE RUSSIAN II (5 CR) 3394 PERM NS2 08:00A-12:00P D BH 137 Aloshycheva Y 12 3 0 02:00P-05:00P D BH 137 Aloshycheva Y Above class for Special Registration only Above class meets June 19 - July 17 SLAV-W 305 ADV INTERMEDIATE RUSSIAN I (5 CR) CLSD 3395 PERM NS2 08:00A-12:00P D BH 235 Nikolaeva K 12 0 0 02:00P-05:00P D BH 242 Nikolaeva K Above class for Special Registration only Above class meets June 19 - July 17 3897 PERM NS2 08:00A-12:00P D BH 335 Nikolaeva K 12 12 0 Wall T 02:00P-05:00P D BH 337 KAZAKOVA N Above class for Special Registration only Above class meets June 19 - July 17 SLAV-W 306 ADV INTERMEDIATE RUSSIAN II (5 CR) 3396 PERM NS2 08:00A-12:00P D BH 244 Stefani S 15 9 0 02:00P-05:00P D BH 244 Stefani S Above class for Special Registration only Above class meets June 19 - July 17 SLAV-W 307 ADVANCED RUSSIAN I (5 CR) 3397 PERM NS2 08:00A-12:00P D BH 147 Yastrebova O 12 3 0 02:00P-05:00P D BH 149 Yastrebova O Above class for Special Registration only Above class meets with SLAV-W 507 Above class meets June 19 - July 17 SLAV-W 308 ADV RUSS SYNTAX/STYLISTICS I (5 CR) 3398 PERM NS2 08:00A-12:00P D BH 233 Sharogradskaya A 12 3 0 02:00P-05:00P D BH 246 Sharogradskaya A Above class for Special Registration only Above class meets with SLAV-W 508 Above class meets June 19 - July 17 SLAV-W 309 ADV RUSS SYNTAX/STYLISTCS III (5 CR) 3399 PERM NS2 08:00A-12:00P D BH 221 Sharogradskaya A 12 9 0 02:00P-05:00P D BH 221 Sharogradskaya A Above class for Special Registration only Above class meets with SLAV-W 509 Above class meets June 19 - July 17 SLAV-W 351 SUMMER INTNSV ELEM RUSSIAN II (5 CR) 3400 PERM NS2 08:00A-05:00P D BH 214 Braley B 15 7 0 Above class for Special Registration only Above class meets July 20 - August 14 3901 PERM NS2 08:00A-05:00P D BH 215 Witcombe M 15 6 0 Above class for Special Registration only Above class meets July 20 - August 14 SLAV-W 352 SUMMER INTNSV INTM RUSSIAN I (5 CR) 3401 PERM NS2 08:00A-12:00P D BH 231 Potvin A 13 9 0 02:00P-05:00P D BH 231 Potvin A Above class for Special Registration only Above class meets July 20 - August 14 SLAV-W 353 SUMMER INTNSV INTM RUSSIAN II (5 CR) 3402 PERM NS2 08:00A-12:00P D BH 217 Nuckols M 12 1 0 02:00P-05:00P D BH 217 Nuckols M Above class for Special Registration only Above class meets July 20 - August 14 3403 PERM NS2 08:00A-12:00P D BH 018 Petkova S 12 12 0 Wall T 02:00P-05:00P D BH 018 Petkova S Above class for Special Registration only Above class meets July 20 - August 14 SLAV-W 354 SUMMER INTNS ADV INTM RUSSN I (5 CR) 3404 PERM NS2 08:00A-12:00P D BH 137 Aloshycheva Y 12 4 0 02:00P-05:00P D BH 137 Aloshycheva Y Above class for Special Registration only Above class meets July 20 - August 14 SLAV-W 355 SUMMER INTNS ADV INTM RUSSN II (5 CR) CLSD 3405 PERM NS2 08:00A-12:00P D BH 235 Nikolaeva K 12 0 0 Wall T 02:00P-05:00P D BH 242 Nikolaeva K Above class for Special Registration only Above class meets July 20 - August 14 3898 PERM NS2 08:00A-12:00P D BH 335 Nikolaeva K 12 12 0 Wall T 02:00P-05:00P D BH 337 KAZAKOVA N Above class for Special Registration only Above class meets July 20 - August 14 SLAV-W 356 SUMMER INTNSV ADV RUSSIAN I (5 CR) 3406 PERM NS2 08:00A-12:00P D BH 244 Stefani S 15 10 0 02:00P-05:00P D BH 244 Stefani S Above class for Special Registration only Above class meets July 20 - August 14 SLAV-W 357 ADVANCED RUSSIAN II (5 CR) 3407 PERM NS2 08:00A-12:00P D BH 147 Yastrebova O 12 4 0 02:00P-05:00P D BH 149 Yastrebova O Above class for Special Registration only Above class meets with SLAV-W 557 Above class meets July 20 - August 14 SLAV-W 358 ADV RUSS SYNTAX/STYLISTICS II (5 CR) 3408 PERM NS2 08:00A-12:00P D BH 233 Sharogradskaya A 12 4 0 02:00P-05:00P D BH 246 Sharogradskaya A Above class for Special Registration only Above class meets with SLAV-W 558 Above class meets July 20 - August 14 SLAV-W 359 ADV RUSS SYNTAX/STYLISTICS IV (5 CR) 3409 PERM NS2 08:00A-12:00P D BH 221 Sharogradskaya A 12 9 0 02:00P-05:00P D BH 221 Sharogradskaya A Above class for Special Registration only Above class meets with SLAV-W 559 Above class meets July 20 - August 14 SLAV-W 507 ADVANCED RUSSIAN I (5 CR) 3410 PERM NS2 08:00A-12:00P D BH 147 Yastrebova O 12 3 0 02:00P-05:00P D BH 149 Yastrebova O Above class open to graduates only Above class for Special Registration only Above class meets with SLAV-W 307 Above class meets June 19 - July 17 SLAV-W 508 ADV RUSS SYNTAX/STYLISTICS I (5 CR) 3411 PERM NS2 08:00A-12:00P D BH 233 Sharogradskaya A 12 3 0 02:00P-05:00P D BH 246 Sharogradskaya A Above class open to graduates only Above class for Special Registration only Above class meets with SLAV-W 308 Above class meets June 19 - July 17 SLAV-W 509 ADV RUSS SYNTAX/STYLISTIC III (5 CR) 3412 PERM NS2 08:00A-12:00P D BH 221 Sharogradskaya A 12 9 0 02:00P-05:00P D BH 221 Sharogradskaya A Above class open to graduates only Above class for Special Registration only Above class meets with SLAV-W 309 Above class meeets June 19 - July 17 SLAV-W 557 ADVANCED RUSSIAN II (5 CR) 3413 PERM NS2 08:00A-12:00P D BH 147 Yastrebova O 12 4 0 02:00P-05:00P D BH 149 Yastrebova O Above class open to graduates only Above class for Special Registration only Above class meets with SLAV-W 357 Above class meets July 20 - August 14 SLAV-W 558 ADV RUSS SYNTAX/STYLISTICS II (5 CR) 3414 PERM NS2 08:00A-12:00P D BH 233 Sharogradskaya A 12 4 0 02:00P-05:00P D BH 246 Sharogradskaya A Above class open to graduates only Above class for Special Registration only Above class meets with SLAV-W 358 Above class meets July 20 - August 14 SLAV-W 559 ADV RUSS SYNTAX/STYLISTICS IV (5 CR) 3415 PERM NS2 08:00A-12:00P D BH 221 Sharogradskaya A 12 9 0 02:00P-05:00P D BH 221 Sharogradskaya A Above class open to graduates only Above class for Special Registration only Above class meets with SLAV-W 359 Above class meets July 20 - August 14 RUSSIAN DICTION (045) SLAV-R 431 INTENS RUS -- ORAL (2 CR) 3378 PERM SS2 08:00A-05:00P D BH 003 Khawaldah L 75 75 0 Trotter V Pankova L Privalskaya L Gruszczynska M Above class for Special Registration only SLAV-R 434 INTENS RUS -- PHON (1 CR) 3379 PERM SS2 08:00A-12:00P MTWR BH 141 Richter L 15 15 0 Mackenzie S Above class for Special Registration only SERBIAN CROATIAN (050) SLAV-S 311 INTENSIVE ELEM CROATIAN/SERB I (5 CR) Above and following classes by Special Registration only 3380 PERM NS2 08:00A-03:00P D BH 316 Cvikic L 10 4 0 Above class open to undergraduates only Above class meets with SLAV-S 511 Above class meets June 19 - July 17 SLAV-S 312 INTENSV ELEM CROATIAN/SERB II (5 CR) 3381 PERM NS2 08:00A-03:00P D BH 316 Cvikic L 10 4 0 Above class open to undergraduates only Above class meets with SLAV-S 512 Above class meets July 20 - August 14 SLAV-S 511 INTENS ELEM CROATIAN/SERBIAN I (5 CR) 3384 PERM NS2 08:00A-03:00P D BH 316 Cvikic L 10 4 0 Above class open to graduates only Above class meets with SLAV-S 311 Above class meets June 19 - July 17 SLAV-S 512 INTNS ELEM CROATIAN/SERBIAN II (5 CR) 3385 PERM NS2 08:00A-03:00P D BH 316 Cvikic L 10 4 0 Above class open to graduates only Above class meets with SLAV-S 312 Above class meets July 20 - August 14 SOUTH SLAVIC (055) SLAV-K 311 INTENSIVE ELEM SLOVENE I (5 CR) 13859 PERM SS2 08:00A-04:00P D SW 221 Jurgec P 12 8 0 Above class for Special Registration only Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department Above class open to undergraduates only Above class meets with SLAV-K 312, K 511 and K 512 SLAV-K 312 INTENSIVE ELEM SLOVENE II (5 CR) 13862 PERM SS2 08:00A-04:00P D SW 221 Jurgec P 12 8 0 Above class for Special Registration only Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department Above class open to undergraduates only Above class meets with SLAV-K 311, K 511 and K 512 SLAV-K 511 INTENSIVE ELEM SLOVENE I (5 CR) 13865 PERM SS2 08:00A-04:00P D SW 221 Jurgec P 12 8 0 Above class for Special Registration only Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department Above class open to graduates only Above class meets with SLAV-K 311, K 312 and K 512 SLAV-K 512 INTENSIVE ELEM SLOVENE II (5 CR) 13867 PERM SS2 08:00A-04:00P D SW 221 Jurgec P 12 8 0 Above class for Special Registration only Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department Above class open to graduates only Above class meets with SLAV-K 311, K 312, and K 511 GEORGIAN (060) SLAV-G 311 INTENSIVE ELEM GEORGIAN I (5 CR) Above and following classes by special registration only 3362 PERM NS2 08:00A-12:30P D BH 319 Kiziria D 10 8 0 Above class open to undergraduates only Above class meets with SLAV-G 511 Above class meets June 19 - July 17 SLAV-G 312 INTENSIVE ELEM GEORGIAN II (5 CR) 3363 PERM NS2 08:00A-12:30P D BH 319 Kiziria D 10 8 0 Above class open to undergraduates only Above class meets with SLAV-G 512 Above class meets July 20 - August 14 SLAV-G 511 INTENSIVE ELEM GEORGIAN I (5 CR) 3366 PERM NS2 08:00A-12:30P D BH 319 Kiziria D 10 8 0 Above class open to graduates only Above class meets with SLAV-G 311 Above class meets June 19 - July 17 SLAV-G 512 INTENSIVE ELEM GEORGIAN II (5 CR) 3367 PERM NS2 08:00A-12:30P D BH 319 Kiziria D 10 8 0 Above class open to graduates only Above class meets with SLAV-G 312 Above class meets July 20 - August 14 GENERAL SLAVIC (070) SLAV-S 498 SUPERVISED INDIVIDUAL READING (1-3 CR) 3383 SS2 ARR ARR ARR 5 4 0 SLAV-S 540 GRAD RDGS IN SLAVIC STUDIES (1-3 CR) 3387 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Franks S 15 15 0 S 540 : This class can be taken for variable credit hours (1-3) Above class open to Graduates only Above class requires permission of Department 5829 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR 1 1 0 Above class requires permission of Department SLAV-S 801 PH D DISSERTATION (1-10 CR) 3389 RSTR SS2 ARR ARR ARR 8 7 0 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis Above class open to Graduates only CROSSLISTED COURSES (999) CENTRAL EURASIAN STUDIES (CEUS) CEUS-T 111 INTRODUCTORY UZBEK I (4 CR) CEUS-T 112 INTRODUCTORY UZBEK II (4 CR) CEUS-T 113 INTRODUCTORY KAZAKH I (4 CR) CEUS-T 114 INTRODUCTORY KAZAKH II (4 CR) CEUS-T 115 INTRODUCTORY TAJIK I (4 CR) CEUS-T 116 INTRODUCTORY TAJIK II (4 CR) CEUS-T 117 INTRODUCTORY TURKMEN I (4 CR) CEUS-T 118 INTRODUCTORY TURKMEN II (4 CR) CEUS-T 131 INTRODUCTORY UYGHUR I (4 CR) CEUS-T 132 INTRODUCTORY UYGHUR II (4 CR) CEUS-T 141 INTRODUCTORY HUNGARIAN I (4 CR) CEUS-T 142 INTRODUCTORY HUNGARIAN II (4 CR) CEUS-T 153 INTRODUCTORY PASHTO I (4 CR) CEUS-T 154 INTRODUCTORY PASHTO II (4 CR) CEUS-T 161 INTRODUCTORY MONGOLIAN I (4 CR) CEUS-T 162 INTRODUCTORY MONGOLIAN II (4 CR) CEUS-T 183 INTRODUCTORY AZERBAIJANI I (4 CR) CEUS-T 184 INTRODUCTORY AZERBAIJANI II (4 CR) CEUS-T 211 INTERMEDIATE UZBEK I (4 CR) CEUS-T 212 INTERMEDIATE UZBEK II (4 CR) CEUS-T 213 INTERMEDIATE KAZAKH I (4 CR) CEUS-T 214 INTERMEDIATE KAZAKH II (4 CR) CEUS-T 215 INTERMEDIATE TAJIK I (4 CR) CEUS-T 216 INTERMEDIATE TAJIK II (4 CR) CEUS-T 217 INTERMEDIATE TURKMEN I (4 CR) CEUS-T 218 INTERMEDIATE TURKMEN II (4 CR) CEUS-T 231 INTERMEDIATE UYGHUR I (4 CR) CEUS-T 232 INTERMEDIATE UYGHUR II (4 CR) CEUS-T 283 INTERMEDIATE AZERBAIJANI I (4 CR) CEUS-T 284 INTERMEDIATE AZERBAIJANI II (4 CR) CEUS-T 511 INTRODUCTORY UZBEK I (3 CR) CEUS-T 512 INTRODUCTORY UZBEK II (3 CR) CEUS-T 513 INTRODUCTORY KAZAKH I (3 CR) CEUS-T 514 INTRODUCTORY KAZAKH II (3 CR) CEUS-T 515 INTRODUCTORY TAJIK I (3 CR) CEUS-T 516 INTRODUCTORY TAJIK II (3 CR) CEUS-T 517 INTRODUCTORY TURKMEN I (3 CR) CEUS-T 518 INTRODUCTORY TURKMEN II (3 CR) CEUS-T 531 INTRODUCTORY UYGHUR I (3 CR) CEUS-T 532 INTRODUCTORY UYGHUR II (3 CR) CEUS-T 541 INTRODUCTORY HUNGARIAN I (3 CR) CEUS-T 542 INTRODUCTORY HUNGARIAN II (3 CR) CEUS-T 553 INTRODUCTORY PASHTO I (3 CR) CEUS-T 554 INTRODUCTORY PASHTO II (3 CR) CEUS-T 561 INTRODUCTORY MONGOLIAN I (3 CR) CEUS-T 562 INTRODUCTORY MONGOLIAN II (3 CR) CEUS-T 583 INTRODUCTORY AZERBAIJANI I (3 CR) CEUS-T 584 INTRODUCTORY AZERBAIJANI II (3 CR) CEUS-T 611 INTERMEDIATE UZBEK I (3 CR) CEUS-T 612 INTERMEDIATE UZBEK II (3 CR) CEUS-T 613 INTERMEDIATE KAZAKH I (3 CR) CEUS-T 614 INTERMEDIATE KAZAKH II (3 CR) CEUS-T 615 INTERMEDIATE TAJIK I (3 CR) CEUS-T 616 INTERMEDIATE TAJIK II (3 CR) CEUS-T 617 INTERMEDIATE TURKMEN I (3 CR) CEUS-T 618 INTERMEDIATE TURKMEN II (3 CR) CEUS-T 631 INTERMEDIATE UYGHUR I (3 CR) CEUS-T 632 INTERMEDIATE UYGHUR II (3 CR) CEUS-T 683 INTERMEDIATE AZERBAIJANI I (3 CR) CEUS-T 684 INTERMEDIATE AZERBAIJANI II (3 CR) COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES (COLL) COLL-E 103 RUSSIAN SHORT FICTION (3 CR)


Sociology (SOC)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L SOC-S 100 INTRODUCTION TO SOCIOLOGY (3 CR) Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to
HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 3440 RSTR SS1 11:45A-01:20P MTWR BH 344 Shaddox A 48 16 0 Above class open to undergraduates only 3441 RSTR SS1 05:30P-08:45P MW BH 330 O'Brien T 70 45 0 Above class open to undergraduates only SOC-S 110 CHARTS, GRAPHS & TABLES (3 CR) 3445 RSTR SS1 11:45A-01:20P MTWR CH 001 Kincaid IV A 70 44 0 Above class open to undergraduates only SOC-S 201 SOCIAL PROBLEMS (3 CR) 12950 RSTR SS1 05:30P-08:45P TR BH 330 Waity J 70 43 0 Above class open to undergraduates only SOC-S 308 GLOBAL SOCIETY (3 CR) 12080 RSTR SS1 10:20A-11:55A MTWR BH 003 Greer K 70 54 0 Above class open to undergraduates only SOC-S 320 DEVIANT BEH & SOCIAL CONTROL (3 CR) 4470 RSTR SS1 02:35P-04:05P MTWR BH 330 Scull M 70 36 0 Above class open to undergraduates only Above class may not be taken for graduate credit SOC-S 321 SEXUAL DIVERSITY (3 CR) 12951 RSTR SS1 11:45A-01:20P MTWR BH 347 Backstrom L 70 27 0 Above class open to undergraduates only SOC-S 338 GENDER ROLES (3 CR) 12952 RSTR SS1 05:30P-08:45P MW BH 347 Puentes J 70 31 0 Above class open to undergraduates only SOC-Y 398 INTRNSHP IN PROFESSIONAL PRACT (3 CR) 3464 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Corsaro W 5 5 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only SOC-S 494 FIELD EXPERIENCE IN SOCIOLOGY (1-6 CR) 3449 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Corsaro W 5 1 0 S 494 : MUST BE ARRANGED PRIOR TO REGISTRATION SOC-S 495 INDIV READNGS/RES IN SOCIOLOGY (1-6 CR) 3451 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Corsaro W 10 9 0 S 495 : P - PERMISSION OF INSTRUCTOR SOC-S 498 HONORS THESIS SEMINAR I (3-12 CR) 3453 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Corsaro W 5 5 0 S 498 : MUST BE ARRANGED PRIOR TO REGISTRATION SOC-S 569 M A THESIS (1-6 CR) 3456 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Corsaro W 15 14 0 S 569 : MUST BE ARRANGED PRIOR TO REGISTRATION SOC-S 864 READINGS IN SOCIOLOGY (0-12 CR) 3458 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Corsaro W 10 7 0 S 864 : MUST BE ARRANGED PRIOR TO REGISTRATION SOC-S 866 RESEARCH IN SOCIOLOGY (0-12 CR) 3460 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Corsaro W 15 15 0 S 866 : MUST BE ARRANGED PRIOR TO REGISTRATION SOC-S 869 PH D THESIS (0-12 CR) 3462 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Corsaro W 60 32 0 S 869 : MUST BE ARRANGED PRIOR TO REGISTRATION

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L SOC-S 100 INTRODUCTION TO SOCIOLOGY (3 CR) Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 3442 RSTR SS2 12:30P-01:35P MTWR WY 015 Thomas B 70 35 0 Above class open to undergraduates only 3443 RSTR SS2 06:30P-08:45P TR BH 204 Berry J 70 42 0 Above class open to undergraduates only SOC-S 101 SOCIAL PROBLEMS AND POLICIES (3 CR) Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 3444 RSTR SS2 06:30P-08:45P MW BH 204 Jordan K 70 56 0 TOPIC : Education and Society Above class open to undergraduates only SOC-S 210 THE ECONOMY, ORGNZTNS & WORK (3 CR) 12953 RSTR SS2 06:30P-08:45P TR BH 330 Bowman E 70 59 0 Above class open to undergraduates only SOC-S 316 THE FAMILY (3 CR) 12954 RSTR SS2 04:00P-06:15P TR BH 347 Warner L 70 5 0 Above class open to undergraduates only SOC-S 335 RACE AND ETHNIC RELATIONS (3 CR) 4836 RSTR SS2 10:30A-11:35A MTWR BH 340 Jeffers G 67 43 0 Above class open to undergraduates only SOC-S 370 RESEARCH METHODS IN SOCIOLOGY (3 CR) 3446 SS2 01:30P-02:35P MTWR BH 135 Furre I 25 15 0 04:00P-05:05P MTWR BH 107 Furre I S 370 : Students must attend laboratory session MTWR 4:00-5:05p SOC-S 371 STATISTICS FOR SOCIOLOGY (3 CR) 3447 SS2 02:45P-03:50P MTWR BH 135 Child C 25 13 0 05:15P-06:20P MTWR BH 107 Child C S 371 : Students must attend laboratory session MTWR 5:15-6:20p SOC-Y 398 INTRNSHP IN PROFESSIONAL PRACT (3 CR) 3465 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Pavalko E 5 5 0 Platter S Above class graded on S/F basis only SOC-S 492 SOCIOLOGICAL RESRCH PRACT II (3 CR) 3448 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Brooks C 5 3 0 S 492 : P - SOC-S 491 OR PERMISSION OF INSTRUCTOR SOC-S 494 FIELD EXPERIENCE IN SOCIOLOGY (1-6 CR) 3450 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Pavalko E 5 5 0 Platter S S 494 : MUST BE ARRANGED PRIOR TO REGISTRATION SOC-S 495 INDIV READNGS/RES IN SOCIOLOGY (1-6 CR) 3452 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Pavalko E 10 9 0 S 495 : MUST BE ARRANGED PRIOR TO REGISTRATION SOC-S 498 HONORS THESIS SEMINAR I (3-12 CR) 3454 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Pavalko E 5 5 0 Platter S S 498 : MUST BE ARRANGED PRIOR TO REGISTRATION SOC-S 567 SOCIOLOGICAL RESRCH PRACT II (3 CR) 3455 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Brooks C 20 8 0 S 567 : P - SOC-S 566 OR PERMISSION OF INSTRUCTOR SOC-S 569 M A THESIS (1-6 CR) 3457 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Pavalko E 15 15 0 Platter S S 569 : ADVANCE REGISTRATION REQUIRED SOC-S 864 READINGS IN SOCIOLOGY (0-12 CR) 3459 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Pavalko E 15 13 0 S 864 : MUST BE ARRANGED PRIOR TO REGISTRATION SOC-S 866 RESEARCH IN SOCIOLOGY (0-12 CR) 3461 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Pavalko E 15 14 0 S 866 : MUST BE ARRANGED PRIOR TO REGISTRATION SOC-S 869 PH D THESIS (0-12 CR) 3463 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Pavalko E 60 36 0 S 869 : MUST BE ARRANGED PRIOR TO REGISTRATION


Spanish & Portuguese (HISP)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L PORTUGUESE (020) HISP-P 135 INTENSIVE PORTUGUESE (4 CR) 2301 SS1 02:35P-04:30P D BH 134 Castro V 18 3 0 ABOVE CLASS MEETS WITH HISP-P 491 HISP-P 491 ELEM PORT FOR GRAD STUDENTS (3 CR) 2302 SS1 02:35P-04:30P D BH 134 Castro V 5 3 0 Above class open to graduates only ABOVE CLASS MEETS WITH HISP-P 135 HISP-P 494 READINGS IN LUSO-BRAZILIAN LIT (1-3 CR) 2303 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sadlier D 5 5 0 HISP-P 802 M. A. THESIS (1-6 CR) 2305 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sadlier D 5 5 0 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis Above class open to graduates only HISP-P 803 INDIV READ PORT/BRAZILIAN LIT (1-6 CR) 2307 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sadlier D 5 5 0 Above class open to graduates only HISP-P 805 PH D THESIS (1-12 CR) 2309 RSTR SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sadlier D 5 4 0 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis Above class open to graduates only SPANISH (030) HISP-S 100 ELEMENTARY SPANISH (4 CR) ALL STUDENTS WHO HAVE STUDIED SPANISH PREVIOUSLY AND WHO ARE REGISTERING IN SPANISH AT IU FOR THE FIRST TIME ARE REQUIRED TO TAKE THE PLACEMENT EXAM. CALL THE DEPARTMENT FOR INFORMATION. Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to
HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 2311 PERM SS1 08:15A-10:10A D BH 337 Schmidt L 24 3 1 HISP-S 200 SECOND-YEAR SPANISH I (3 CR) Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET CLSD 2315 SS1 08:55A-10:10A D BH 233 Gonzalez L 23 0 0 S 200 : P - HISP-S 105 or S 150 or placement test score CLSD 2316 SS1 08:55A-10:10A D BH 347 Newall G 23 0 0 S 200 : P - HISP-S 105 or S 150 or placement test score 2317 SS1 08:55A-10:10A D BH 142 Carbajal E 23 1 0 S 200 : P - HISP-S 105 or S 150 or placement test score HISP-S 250 SECOND-YEAR SPANISH II (3 CR) Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 2321 SS1 08:55A-10:10A D BH 016 Espericueta J 20 6 1 S 250 : P - HISP-S 200 or placement test score 2322 SS1 08:55A-10:10A D BH 317 Bayas N 20 9 1 S 250 : P - HISP-S 200 or placement test score 2323 SS1 08:55A-10:10A D BH 238 Patten J 20 2 0 S 250 : P - HISP-S 200 or placement test score 2324 SS1 08:55A-10:10A D BH 148 Falconi S 20 8 1 S 250 : P - HISP-S 200 or placement test score HISP-S 280 SPANISH GRAMMAR IN CONTEXT (3 CR) 12988 SS1 08:55A-10:10A D BH 344 Willis E 23 3 0 S 280 : P - HISP-S 250 r equivalent Students who have completed HISP-S 250 or HISP-S 275 should take HISP-S 280 next 12989 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D BH 148 Rose M 23 8 0 S 280 : P - HISP-S 250 or equivalent Students who have completed HISP-S 250 or HISP-S 275 should take HISP-S 280 next HISP-S 326 INTRO TO HISPANIC LINGUISTICS (3 CR) 4858 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D BH 236 Killam J 23 4 0 S 326 : P - HISP-S 310 HISP-S 333 THE HISPANIC WORLD (3 CR) 2330 SS1 08:55A-10:10A D BH 015 Moreno V 19 3 0 S 333 : P - HISP-S 310 S 333 : Equivalent to HISP-S 331 or S 332 Above class carries Culture Studies credit 13583 SS1 08:55A-10:10A D BH 319 Contreras Y 20 3 0 S 333 : P - HISP-S 310 S 333 : Equivalent to HISP-S 331 or S 332 Above class carries Culture Studies credit HISP-S 491 ELEM SPANISH FOR GRAD STUDENTS (3 CR) 2331 SS1 06:30P-08:30P MTWR BH 138 Kanczuzewski P 30 8 0 Above class open to graduates only HISP-S 494 INDIV RDGS IN HISPANIC STDS (1-3 CR) 2333 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Clements J 5 1 0 Above class requires permission of Department HISP-S 802 M. A. THESIS (1-6 CR) 2336 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Wagschal S 5 4 0 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis Above class open to graduates only HISP-S 803 INDIV READ SP OR SP AM LIT/LAN (1-6 CR) 2338 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Wagschal S 10 9 0 Above class open to graduates only HISP-S 805 PH D THESIS (1-12 CR) 2340 RSTR SS1 ARR ARR ARR Wagschal S 20 15 0 Above class open to graduates only Above class graded on deferred R grade basis

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L PORTUGUESE (020) HISP-P 494 READINGS IN LUSO-BRAZILIAN LIT (1-3 CR) 2304 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sadlier D 5 5 0 HISP-P 802 M. A. THESIS (1-6 CR) 2306 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sadlier D 5 5 0 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis Above class open to graduates only HISP-P 803 INDIV READ PORT/BRAZILIAN LIT (1-6 CR) 2308 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sadlier D 5 5 0 Above class open to graduates only HISP-P 805 PH D THESIS (1-12 CR) 2310 RSTR SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sadlier D 5 4 0 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis Above class open to graduates only SPANISH (030) HISP-S 105 FIRST YEAR SPANISH (4 CR) 2312 SS2 08:30A-09:50A D BH 331 Barker M 23 7 0 HISP-S 150 ELEMENTARY SPANISH II (4 CR) Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 2314 SS2 08:30A-09:50A D BH 314 Figert S 23 9 0 S 150 : P - HISP-S 100 HISP-S 200 SECOND-YEAR SPANISH I (3 CR) Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 2319 SS2 08:30A-09:20A D BH 135 Lamanna S 23 5 0 S 200 : P - HISP-S 105 or S 150 or placement test score HISP-S 250 SECOND-YEAR SPANISH II (3 CR) Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 2325 SS2 08:30A-09:20A D BH 142 Bahena M 23 2 0 S 250 : P - HISP-S 200 or placement test score CLSD 2326 SS2 08:30A-09:20A D BH 148 Neal T 23 0 0 S 250 : P - HISP-S 200 or placement test score HISP-S 492 RDGS IN SPAN FOR GRAD STUDEN (3 CR) 2332 SS2 06:30P-08:00P MTWR BH 144 Hallows R 30 6 0 Above class open to graduates only HISP-S 494 INDIV RDGS IN HISPANIC STDS (1-3 CR) 2334 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Clements J 5 5 0 HISP-S 499 HONORS RESEARCH IN SPANISH (1-3 CR) 2335 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Clements J 5 5 0 HISP-S 802 M. A. THESIS (1-6 CR) 2337 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Wagschal S 5 5 0 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis Above class open to graduates only HISP-S 803 INDIV READ SP OR SP AM LIT/LAN (1-6 CR) 2339 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Wagschal S 10 9 0 Above class open to graduates only HISP-S 805 PH D THESIS (1-12 CR) 2341 RSTR SS2 ARR ARR ARR Wagschal S 15 10 0 Above class open to graduates only Above class graded on deferred R grade basis


Speech & Hearing Sciences (SPHS)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE (010) SPHS-A 100 AMER SIGN LANGUAGE LEVEL ONE (4 CR) 3505 SS1 08:55A-11:35A MWF M C018 Cornwell A 26 5 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page Above class meets with SPHS-A 500 SPHS-A 150 AMER SIGN LANGUAGE LEVEL TWO (4 CR) CLSD 3507 SS1 08:55A-11:35A MWF BH 144 Murray J 24 0 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page Above class meets with SPHS-A 550 SPHS-A 200 AMER SIGN LANGUAGE LEVEL THREE (3 CR) 3509 SS1 01:00P-03:00P MWF BH 144 Murray J 14 1 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page Above class meets with SPHS-A 600 SPHS-A 300 AMER SIGN LANGUAGE LEVEL FOUR (3 CR) 3511 SS1 01:30P-04:30P W M C018 Cornwell A 12 1 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page SPHS-A 500 ASL LEVEL ONE FOR GRAD STUDNTS (3 CR) 4471 PERM SS1 08:55A-11:35A MWF M C018 Cornwell A 2 2 0 Above class see SPHS Advisor for permission Above class requires special fee - See fee page Above class meets with SPHS-A 100 SPHS-A 550 ASL LEVEL TWO FOR GRAD STUDNTS (3 CR) 4472 SS1 08:55A-11:35A MWF BH 144 Murray J 2 1 0 Above class meets with SPHS-A 150 SPHS-A 600 ASL LEVEL THREE FOR GRAD STDNT (2 CR) 4473 SS1 01:00P-03:00P MWF BH 144 Murray J 2 2 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page Above class meets with SPHS-A 200 SPEECH & HEARING (020) SPHS-S 515 TOPICAL SEMIN SPEECH PATHOLOGY (2 CR) VT: CRANIOFACIAL ANOMALIES 4477 NS1 01:15P-03:45P MWF M C141 Jones D 40 13 0 08:30A-12:00P D M C141 Jones D Elkins K Above class meets May 18-22 Above class requires special fee - See fee page VT: CHILDHOOD DYSPHAGIA 3516 SS1 05:30P-08:30P M M C141 Parker S 25 12 0 TOPIC : Childhood Dysphagia: Diagnosis/Treatment of Swallowing Disorder Above class requires special fee - See fee page VT: WORKNG W/ INTRPRTRS - CLINICAL 5224 NS1 01:10P-03:50P MW M C108 Mazur M 10 10 0 Anderson R Above class meets May 27 - Jun 17 Above class requires special fee - See fee page SPHS-S 546 MEDICAL SPEECH-LANG PATHOLOGY (2 CR) 4551 SS1 01:10P-03:10P TR M C141 Eberle R 50 21 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page SPHS-S 561 TOP ISSUES IN CLIN PRACTICE (1-3 CR) 3518 SS1 12:00P-12:50P T M C141 Karcher L 30 28 0 McCrea E Above class requires special fee - See fee page SPHS-S 563 EXTERNSHIP IN SLP SERVICES (1-3 CR) 3520 SS1 ARR ARR ARR McCrea E 25 22 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page SPHS-S 570 CLINICAL PRACT IN AUDIOLOGY 1 (0-3 CR) 3523 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Nelson Barlow N 25 13 0 S 570 : Additional practicum hours required Above class requires special fee - See fee page SPHS-S 572 CLINICAL ELECTROPHYSIOLOGY (2 CR) 3524 SS1 09:15A-12:15P R M C018 Amos N 30 19 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page SPHS-S 577 INDUSTRIAL AUDIOLOGY (2 CR) 4698 SS1 04:00P-06:00P MW M C108 Withnell R 25 14 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page SPHS-S 672 CLINICAL EXTERN IN AUDIOLOGY 1 (1-3 CR) 4755 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Garner C 20 9 0 SPHS-S 673 CLINICAL EXTERN IN AUDIOLOGY 2 (2 CR) CLSD 3911 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Garner C 10 0 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page SPHS-S 680 INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-6 CR) 3525 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Forrest K 40 34 0 SPHS-S 773 PEDIATRICS & SPECIAL POPULATNS (2 CR) 5358 SS1 06:30P-09:30P W HD TBA Amos N 30 20 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page SPHS-S 779 BUSINESS PRACTICES (2 CR) 12718 SS1 01:15P-04:15P R M C108 Goerner L 15 4 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page SPHS-S 780 M. A. THESIS (1-6 CR) 3527 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Forrest K 7 7 0 SPHS-S 880 PHD THESIS (1-6 CR) 3529 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Forrest K 7 6 0

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE (010) SPHS-A 100 AMER SIGN LANGUAGE LEVEL ONE (4 CR) 3506 SS2 09:30A-11:35A MWF BH 144 Mnich W 26 8 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page Above class meets with SPHS-A 500 SPHS-A 150 AMER SIGN LANGUAGE LEVEL TWO (4 CR) 3508 SS2 09:30A-11:35A MWF BH 146 Jackson G 20 2 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page Above class meets with SPHS-A 550 SPHS-A 200 AMER SIGN LANGUAGE LEVEL THREE (3 CR) CLSD 3510 SS2 01:30P-03:00P MWF BH 146 Mnich W 18 0 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page SPHS-A 300 AMER SIGN LANGUAGE LEVEL FOUR (3 CR) CLSD 3512 SS2 12:30P-02:50P MW BH 144 Jackson G 14 0 2 Above class requires special fee - See fee page Above class meets with SPHS-A 700 SPHS-A 500 ASL LEVEL ONE FOR GRAD STUDNTS (3 CR) CLSD 4474 SS2 09:30A-11:35A MWF BH 144 Mnich W 3 0 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page Above class meets with SPHS-A 100 SPHS-A 550 ASL LEVEL TWO FOR GRAD STUDNTS (3 CR) 4475 SS2 09:30A-11:35A MWF BH 146 Jackson G 2 2 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page Above class meets with SPHS-A 150 SPHS-A 700 ASL LEVEL FOUR FOR GRAD STDNTS (2 CR) 4476 SS2 12:30P-02:50P MW BH 144 Jackson G 2 2 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page Above class meets with SPHS-A 300 SPEECH & HEARING (020) SPHS-S 480 IND ST IN SPEECH & HEARING SCI (1-3 CR) 3514 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Anderson R 15 15 0 SPHS-S 515 TOPICAL SEMIN SPEECH PATHOLOGY (2 CR) VT: LANG DEV IN SCHL AGE CHILDREN 3517 SS2 01:00P-02:30P TR M C141 Densmore A 50 23 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page VT: CARE OF THE PROFESSIONAL VOICE 3841 SS2 11:00A-12:30P MW M C018 Wood J 15 14 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page SPHS-S 515 TOPICAL SEMIN SPEECH PATHOLOGY (1 CR) VT: VIDEOSTROBOSCOPY 3919 SS2 ARR ARR M C141 Wood J 50 28 0 Phillips J Above class requires special fee - See fee page SPHS-S 515 TOPICAL SEMIN SPEECH PATHOLOGY (2 CR) VT: RECENT ADVANCES IN AUDIOLOGY 13512 SS2 06:30P-09:30P W M C108 Amos N 15 5 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page SPHS-S 544 ADULT DYSPHAGIA (2 CR) 4478 SS2 12:30P-02:00P MW M C141 Karcher L 35 6 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page SPHS-S 561 TOP ISSUES IN CLIN PRACTICE (1-3 CR) 3519 SS2 12:00P-12:50P T M C141 Karcher L 30 2 0 McCrea E Above class requires special fee - See fee page SPHS-S 563 EXTERNSHIP IN SLP SERVICES (1-3 CR) 3521 SS2 ARR ARR ARR McCrea E 15 14 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page SPHS-S 570 CLINICAL PRACT IN AUDIOLOGY 1 (0-3 CR) 3843 SS2 08:00A-09:00A TR M C141 Nelson Barlow N 15 5 0 S 570 : Additional practicum hours required Above class requires special fee - See fee page SPHS-S 672 CLINICAL EXTERN IN AUDIOLOGY 1 (1-3 CR) 4756 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Garner C 20 9 0 SPHS-S 673 CLINICAL EXTERN IN AUDIOLOGY 2 (3 CR) CLSD 3912 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Garner C 10 0 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page SPHS-S 680 INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-6 CR) 3526 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Forrest K 40 36 0 SPHS-S 775 VESTIBULAR DIAGNOSIS AND REHAB (3 CR) 12725 SS2 09:00A-12:00P T M C018 Amos N 30 19 0 01:00P-04:00P T M C018 Goerner L Above class may require special fee - contact department SPHS-S 778 EDUCATIONAL AUDIOLOGY (2 CR) 12726 SS2 09:15A-12:15P R BH 144 Fletcher L 20 9 0 Stafford S Above class requires special fee - See fee page SPHS-S 780 M. A. THESIS (1-6 CR) 3528 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Forrest K 8 8 0 SPHS-S 880 PHD THESIS (1-6 CR) 3530 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Forrest K 8 6 0


Telecommunications (TEL)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L TEL-T 101 MEDIA LIFE (3 CR) 3534 SS1 01:10P-02:25P D TV 245 Bucy E 60 20 0 Discussion (DIS) 12003 SS1 08:55A-10:10A W BH 345 Bucy E 30 17 0 12004 SS1 10:20A-11:35A W BH 345 Bucy E 30 1 0 TEL-T 205 INTRO TO MEDIA & SOCIETY (3 CR) 3535 SS1 02:35P-03:50P D TV 245 Paul B 60 13 0 TEL-T 314 TELECOMM PROCESSES & EFFECTS (3 CR) CLSD 3539 SS1 11:45A-01:00P D TV 226 Fox J 25 0 1 T 314 : P - TEL-T 205 with a grade of C- or higher, or consent of instructor TEL-T 331 SCRIPT WRITING (3 CR) 5210 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D TV 226 Kelly S 25 1 0 T 331 : P - TEL-T 206 or TEL-T 211 with a grade of C- or higher, or consent of instructor TEL-T 340 ELECTRONIC MEDIA ADVERTISING (3 CR) CLSD 12010 SS1 08:55A-10:10A D TV 226 Potter R 25 0 2 T 340: P - TEL-T 207 with a grade of C- or higher, or consent of instructor TEL-T 351 VIDEO FIELD & POST PRODUCTION (3 CR) CLSD 3540 SS1 11:45A-01:00P T TV 157 Krause J 14 0 5 01:10P-05:00P TWR TV 157 Krause J T 351 : P - TEL-T 206 and T 283, each with a grade of C- or higher, or consent of instructor Above class requires special fee - See fee page TEL-T 427 INTL TELECOMMUNICATIONS (3 CR) 3692 SS1 02:35P-03:50P D TV 226 Sawhney H 25 1 2 T 427 : P - TEL-T 205 or TEL-T 207 with a grade of C- or higher, or consent of instructor Above class COLL Intensive Writing section TEL-T 496 FOREIGN STUDY IN TELECOMM (1-3 CR) 3541 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR McGregor M 5 5 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department TEL-T 497 TELECOMMUNICATIONS INTERNSHIP (1-3 CR) 3543 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Haywood-Smith L 50 47 0 T 497 : Application required before authorization Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department Above class graded on S/F basis only TEL-T 498 PROJECTS IN TELECOMMUNICATIONS (1-3 CR) 3545 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR McGregor M 10 8 0 T 498 : Approval of instructor, application and approval of Undergraduate Director Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department TEL-T 499 INDEPENDENT STUDY FOR HONORS (3 CR) 3547 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sawhney H 10 10 0 T 499 : Approval of Honors Advisor Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department TEL-T 540 SPEC PROJ IN TELECOMMUNICATNS (1-3 CR) 3550 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Grabe M 10 9 0 TOPIC : Independent Study T 540 : P - Advanced approval by project supervisor and graduate coordinator. Application available from department. Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department TEL-T 575 DIRECTED GRP NEW MEDIA DES PRJ (3 CR) 3551 SS1 ARR ARR ARR 20 20 0 TEL-T 583 TEACHING ELECTRONIC MEDIA PROD (3 CR) 12011 PERM SS1 08:55A-10:10A M TV 157 Osgood R 12 6 0 08:30A-11:30A TWR TV 157 Osgood R Above class requires permission of instructor Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department TEL-T 597 INTERNSHIP (0-3 CR) 3552 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Grabe M 20 20 0 Above class open to graduates only T597: P - Advanced approval by internship supervisor and graduate coordinator. Application available from department. Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department TEL-T 800 THESIS: TELECOMMUNICATIONS (1-6 CR) 3554 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Grabe M 10 9 0 T 800 : P - Permission of graduate coordinator

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L TEL-T 207 INTRO TO TELECOM INDUST & MGMT (3 CR) 5024 SS2 10:30A-11:20A D TV 245 Terry H 50 23 0 TEL-T 311 MEDIA HISTORY (3 CR) 12008 SS2 09:30A-10:20A D TV 226 Terry H 25 8 0 T 311: P - TEL-T 205 or TEL-T 207 with a grade of C- or higher, or consent of instructor TEL-T 496 FOREIGN STUDY IN TELECOMM (1-3 CR) 3542 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Fox J 5 5 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department TEL-T 497 TELECOMMUNICATIONS INTERNSHIP (1-3 CR) 3544 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Haywood-Smith L 50 38 0 T 497 : Application required before authorization Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department Above class graded on S/F basis only TEL-T 498 PROJECTS IN TELECOMMUNICATIONS (1-3 CR) 3546 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Fox J 10 8 0 T 498 : Approval of instructor, application and approval of Undergraduate Director Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department TEL-T 499 INDEPENDENT STUDY FOR HONORS (3 CR) 3548 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sawhney H 10 10 0 T 499 : Approval of Honors Advisor Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department TEL-T 540 SPEC PROJ IN TELECOMMUNICATNS (1-3 CR) 3549 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Grabe M 10 9 0 TOPIC : Independent Study T 540 : P - Advanced approval by project supervisor and graduate coordinator. Application available from department. Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department TEL-T 597 INTERNSHIP (0-3 CR) 3553 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Grabe M 20 20 0 Above class open to graduates only Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department TEL-T 800 THESIS: TELECOMMUNICATIONS (1-6 CR) 3555 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Grabe M 10 8 0 T 800 : P - Permission of graduate coordinator


Theatre & Drama (THTR)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L INTRODUCTORY COURSES (010) THTR-T 390 CREATIVE WORK IN SUMMER THTR (1-3 CR) 3558 PERM SS1 01:30P-04:30P D HD TBA Michaelsen J 35 35 0 Davies R Richards C T 390 : May be taken for Graduate credit Above class open to participants in Brown County Playhouse only Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department THTR-T 399 READ RES PERFORMANCE FOR HON (1-12 CR) 3560 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR McFadden D 10 10 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department THTR-T 490 INDPT STDY IN THTR & DRAMA (1-6 CR) 3562 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Michaelsen J 10 9 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department THTR-T 499 READ RES PERFORMANCE FOR HON (1-12 CR) 3564 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR McFadden D 10 10 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department ACTING/DIRECTING COURSES (020) THTR-T 600 DIRECTED RESEARCH (1-6 CR) 3566 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Wainscott R 5 5 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department THTR-T 700 INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-6 CR) 3568 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Michaelsen J 5 3 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department THTR-T 701 RDGS IN THEATRE HIST & DRAMA (1-6 CR) 3570 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Wainscott R 5 2 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department THTR-T 895 M.A. THESIS (1-5 CR) 3572 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Wainscott R 5 5 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department THTR-T 897 M.F.A. THESIS (1-10 CR) 3574 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Wainscott R 5 5 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department THTR-T 899 PH D THESIS (1-15 CR) 3576 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Wainscott R 5 4 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L THTR-T 359 THEATRE PRODUCTION STUDIO (1 CR) 14704 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Duer F 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department INTRODUCTORY COURSES (010) THTR-T 125 INTRO TO THEATRICAL PRODUCTION (3 CR) 5408 SS2 09:30A-10:20A D TH A201 Duer F 18 8 0 Black M Above class has significant Lab requirement Above class requires special fee - See fee page THTR-T 230 COSTUME DESIGN & TECHNOLOGY I (3 CR) 3556 SS2 08:30A-09:20A D TH A201 Griese E 18 8 0 Above class has significant Lab time requirement Above class requires special fee - See fee page THTR-T 335 STAGE LIGHTING (3 CR) 3557 SS2 08:30A-10:20A TR TH A205 Shakespeare M 14 2 0 08:30A-09:20A F TH A205 Shakespeare M T 335 : P - THTR-T 225 Above class has significant Lab time requirement Above class requires special fee - See fee page THTR-T 370 HIST OF THEATRE AND DRAMA I (3 CR) 12104 RSTR SS2 11:30A-12:20P D TH A201 Hatch C 25 7 0 T 370 : P - At least sophomore standing Above class carries Culture Studies credit THTR-T 390 CREATIVE WORK IN SUMMER THTR (1-3 CR) 3559 PERM SS2 01:30P-04:30P D HD TBA Davies R 35 25 0 Michaelsen J T 390 : May be taken for Graduate credit Above class open to participants in Brown County Playhouse only Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department THTR-T 399 READ RES PERFORMANCE FOR HON (1-12 CR) 3561 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McFadden D 3 3 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department THTR-T 490 INDPT STDY IN THTR & DRAMA (1-6 CR) 3563 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Michaelsen J 10 10 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department THTR-T 499 READ RES PERFORMANCE FOR HON (1-12 CR) 3565 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McFadden D 5 5 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department ACTING/DIRECTING COURSES (020) THTR-T 600 DIRECTED RESEARCH (1-6 CR) 3567 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Wainscott R 5 5 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department THTR-T 700 INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-6 CR) 3569 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Michaelsen J 5 1 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department THTR-T 701 RDGS IN THEATRE HIST & DRAMA (1-6 CR) 3571 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Wainscott R 5 3 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department THTR-T 895 M.A. THESIS (1-5 CR) 3573 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Wainscott R 5 5 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department THTR-T 897 M.F.A. THESIS (1-10 CR) 3575 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Wainscott R 5 5 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department THTR-T 899 PH D THESIS (1-15 CR) 3577 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Wainscott R 5 5 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department


Victorian Studies (VICT)

        

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L VICT-V 805 READINGS IN VICTORIAN ENGLAND (1-6 CR) 3587 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Miller A 10 10 0 Above class open to graduates only


West European Studies (WEUR)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L WEUR-W 405 SPECIAL TOPICS IN W EUR STDS (3 CR) VT: SPEAK FREELY:LANG POLICY W EUR 5564 SS1 11:45A-01:00P D BH 229 Siegel J 25 9 0 TOPIC : Speaking Freely: Language Policy in Western Europe Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department Above class carries Culture Studies credit Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit Above class meets with GEOG-G 306 . (010) WEUR-W 415 INDIV READING IN W EUROPN STDS (1-3 CR) 3602 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Wise L 8 8 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department WEUR-W 800 MA THESIS (1-6 CR) 3604 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Wise L 8 8 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department WEUR-W 805 INDIV READINGS W EUROP STUDIES (1-8 CR) 3606 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Wise L 8 7 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department WEUR-W 875 RES IN WEST EUROPEAN STUDIES (1-6 CR) 3608 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Wise L 8 7 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L . (010) WEUR-W 415 INDIV READING IN W EUROPN STDS (1-3 CR) 3603 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Wise L 8 8 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department WEUR-W 800 MA THESIS (1-6 CR) 3605 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Wise L 8 7 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department WEUR-W 805 INDIV READINGS W EUROP STUDIES (1-8 CR) 3607 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Wise L 8 7 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department WEUR-W 875 RES IN WEST EUROPEAN STUDIES (1-6 CR) 3609 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Wise L 8 8 0 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department


Business (BUS)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L SCHEDULE 1 (010) BUS-F 370 I-CORE - FINANCE COMPONENT (3 CR) 1403 PERM 1 10:50A-11:55A TR BU 223 Greiner D 140 15 0 F 370 : To enroll in this class see BUS-BE 370 BUS-I 370 I-CORE - DISCUSSION (2 CR) CLSD 1414 PERM 1 09:00A-12:50P F HD TBA Cutshall R 140 0 0 I 370 : To enroll in this class see BUS-BE 370 Above class meets with another section of BUS-I 370 BUS-J 370 I-CORE - STRAT MGT COMPONENT (3 CR) 1416 PERM 1 09:30A-10:35A MW BU 223 Rubinstein D 140 15 0 J 370 : To enroll in this class see BUS-BE 370 BUS-M 370 I-CORE - MARKETING COMPONENT (3 CR) 1434 PERM 1 10:50A-11:55A MW BU 223 Talbott J 140 15 0 M 370 : To enroll in this class see BUS-BE 370 BUS-P 370 I-CORE - OPERATIONS COMPONENT (3 CR) 1442 PERM 1 09:30A-10:35A TR BU 223 Cutshall R 140 15 0 P 370 : To enroll in this class see BUS-BE 370 SCHEDULE 2 (020) BUS-F 370 I-CORE - FINANCE COMPONENT (3 CR) 1404 PERM 1 01:30P-02:35P TR BU 223 Greiner D 140 35 0 F 370 : To enroll in this class see BUS-BE 370 BUS-I 370 I-CORE - DISCUSSION (2 CR) CLSD 1415 PERM 1 09:00A-12:50P F HD TBA Cutshall R 140 0 0 I 370 : To enroll in this class see BUS-BE 370 Above class meets with another section of BUS-I 370 BUS-J 370 I-CORE - STRAT MGT COMPONENT (3 CR) 1417 PERM 1 12:10P-01:15P MW BU 223 Rubinstein D 140 36 0 J 370 : To enroll in this class see BUS-BE 370 BUS-M 370 I-CORE - MARKETING COMPONENT (3 CR) 1435 PERM 1 01:30P-02:35P MW BU 223 Talbott J 140 36 0 M 370 : To enroll in this class see BUS-BE 370 BUS-P 370 I-CORE - OPERATIONS COMPONENT (3 CR) 1443 PERM 1 12:10P-01:15P TR BU 223 Cutshall R 140 36 0 P 370 : To enroll in this class see BUS-BE 370 ACCOUNTING (200) BUS-A 100 BASIC ACCOUNTING SKILLS (1 CR) 1379 SS1 09:00A-09:50A MTW BU 200 Winston V 40 17 0 A 100 : A necessary prerequisite for both BUS-A 201 and A 202 and the integrative core. Freshmen should take BUS-A 100 prior to their sophomore year 5718 SS1 11:00A-11:50A MTW BU 200 Winston V 40 16 0 A 100 : A necessary prerequisite for both BUS-A 201 and A 202 and the integrative core. Freshmen should take BUS-A 100 prior to their sophomore year. BUS-A 200 FOUNDATIONS OF ACCOUNTING (3 CR) A 200 : No prerequisites required. 1380 SS1 11:40A-01:20P MTWR BU 202 Schrimper R 55 22 0 BUS-A 200 is particularly appropriate for students who seek the certificate in Business or a Business minor. Credit not given for both BUS-A 200 and (BUS-A 201 or BUS-A 202) BUS-A 201 INTRO TO FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING (3 CR) Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to
HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 12034 SS1 03:20P-05:00P MTWR BU 213 Wang G 35 12 0 A 201 : P - BUS-A 100 A 201 : Credit not given for both BUS-A 201 and A 200 1382 SS1 09:50A-11:30A MTWR BU 213 House K 35 9 0 A 201 : P - BUS-A 100 A 201 : Credit not given for both BUS-A 201 and A 200 1383 SS1 11:40A-01:20P MTWR BU 213 House K 35 7 0 A 201 : P - BUS-A 100 A 201 : Credit not given for both BUS-A 201 and A 200 1381 SS1 01:30P-03:10P MTWR BU 213 Wang G 35 8 0 A 201 : P - BUS-A 100 A 201 : Credit not given for both BUS-A 201 and A 200 BUS-A 202 INTRO TO MANAGERIAL ACCOUNTING (3 CR) 1386 SS1 08:00A-09:40A MTWR BU 202 Tiller S 52 10 0 Fisher J A 202 : P - BUS-A 100 A 202 : Credit not given for both BUS-A 201 and A 200 1385 SS1 09:50A-11:30A MTWR BU 202 Tiller S 52 3 1 Fisher J A 202 : P - BUS-A 100 A 202 : Credit not given for both BUS-A 201 and A 200 BUS-A 310 MGMT DECISIONS & FINANCL RPTG (3 CR) 4428 SS1 09:50A-11:30A MTWR BU 209 Glass K 52 3 1 A 310 : P - (BUS-A 201 or BUS-A 205) and (BUS-A 202 or BUS-A 207), each course with a grade of C or better Credit not given for both BUS-A 310 and (BUS-A 311 and BUS-A 312) Accounting majors must take BUS-A 311 and BUS-A 312 BUS-A 311 INTERMEDIATE ACCOUNTING I (3 CR) 1387 SS1 11:40A-01:20P MTWR BU 201 Astill A 44 2 0 A 311 : P - (BUS-A 201 or BUS-A 205) and (BUS-A 202 or BUS-A 207), each course with a grade of C or better A 311 : Credit not given for both BUS-A 311 and A 310 5683 SS1 09:50A-11:30A MTWR BU 201 Astill A 44 3 0 A 311 : P - (BUS-A 201 or BUS-A 205) and (BUS-A 202 or BUS-A 207), each course with a grade of C or better A 311 : Credit not given for both BUS-A 311 and A 310 13588 SS1 09:30A-11:10A MTWR BU 321 Oler D 44 4 0 A 311 : P - (BUS-A 201 or BUS-A 205) and (BUS-A 202 or BUS-A 207), each course with a grade of C or better A 311 : Credit not given for both BUS-A 311 and A 310 BUS-A 329 TAXES AND DECISION MAKING (3 CR) 12035 SS1 01:30P-03:35P TWR BU 300 Owen S 46 16 1 A 329 : P - (BUS-A 201 or BUS-A 205) and (BUS-A 202 or BUS-A 207), each course with a grade of C or better A 329 : Credit not given for both BUS-A 327 and A 329 Above class meets with BUS-A 327 13564 SS1 11:15A-01:20P TWR BU 300 Owen S 46 6 0 A 329 : P - (BUS-A 201 or BUS-A 205) and (BUS-A 202 or BUS-A 207), each course with a grade of C or better A 329 : Credit not given for both BUS-A 327 and A 329 BUS-A 490 INDPT STUDY IN ACCOUNTING (1-3 CR) 1391 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Fisher J 5 4 0 Above class requires permission of instructor BUSINESS ECON & PUBLIC POLICY (250) BUS-G 202 CORPORATE SOCIAL STRATEGY (2 CR) 1409 SS1 01:00P-03:00P TR BU 111 Zhang L 70 19 0 G 202 : P - (ECON-E 201 or ECON-S 201) with a grade of C or better BUS-G 345 MONEY, BANKING & CAPTL MARKETS (3 CR) CLSD 5417 SS1 03:30P-05:30P TWR BU 321 Stefanescu C 48 0 5 G 345 : P - (ECON-E 201 or ECON-S 201) and (ECON-E 202 or ECON-S 202) with grades of C or better BUS-G 490 INDEP STUDY BUS ECON&PUB POL (1-3 CR) 1410 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Jaffee B 5 5 0 Above class requires permission of instructor BUSINESS LAW AND ETHICS (260) BUS-L 201 LEGAL ENVIRONMENT OF BUSINESS (3 CR) 3814 RSTR SS1 10:20A-11:35A D BU 211 Brown E 70 8 0 L 201 : P - Sophomore standing or Honors College freshman 1431 RSTR SS1 11:45A-01:00P D BU 211 Lemper T 70 18 0 L 201 : P - Sophomore standing or Honors College freshman OPERATIONS/DECISION TECHNOLOGY (275) BUS-K 201 THE COMPUTER IN BUSINESS (3 CR) CLSD 1419 SS1 08:55A-10:10A D BU 407 Sherry S 5 0 0 CLSD 1420 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D BU 407 Colon C 5 0 1 CLSD 1422 SS1 11:45A-01:00P D BU 407 Stone C 5 0 2 CLSD 1424 SS1 01:10P-02:25P D BU 407 Johnson K 5 0 1 CLSD 1423 SS1 02:35P-03:50P D BU 407 Evans Groth N 5 0 1 5115 SS1 04:00P-05:15P D BU 407 Heltsley A 26 6 0 BUS-K 480 PROF PRACTICE IN DECISION SCI (3-6 CR) 1425 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Soni A 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of instructor BUS-K 490 IND STUDY IN DECISION SCIENCES (1-3 CR) 1427 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Soni A 5 5 0 Above class requires permission of instructor OPERATIONS/DECISION TECHNOLOGY (278) BUS-P 300 INTRO TO OPERATIONS MANAGEMENT (3 CR) 1441 SS1 08:55A-10:10A D BU 423 Moore J 45 5 0 P 300 : P - BUS-A 200 or (BUS-A 201 or A 205) or (BUS-A 202 or A 207) P 300 : Not open to Business students. Credit not given toward degree in Business BUS-P 320 SUP CHAIN MANAGEMENT:SOURCING (3 CR) 5526 SS1 11:45A-01:00P D BU 313 Dobos S 35 23 0 P 320 : P - I-Core; (F 370, M 370, P 370, J 370, and I 370) or (F 304, M 304, P 304, J 304, and I 304) or BUS-BE 370 or BUS-BE 304 BUS-P 421 SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT (3 CR) 1444 SS1 11:45A-01:00P D BU 306 Lummus R 40 30 0 P 421 : P - I-Core; (F 370, M 370, P 370, J 370, and I 370) or (F 304, M 304, P 304, J 304, and I 304) or BUS-BE 370 or BUS-BE 304 BUS-P 480 PROF PRAC IN OPERATIONS MGT (3-6 CR) 1446 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Soni A 10 10 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of instructor OPERATIONS/DECISION TECHNOLOGY (279) BUS-S 490 INDEPENDENT STUDY IN CIS (3 CR) 1455 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Soni A 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of instructor FINANCE (280) BUS-F 303 INTERMEDIATE INVESTMENTS (3 CR) 1401 SS1 10:20A-12:00P MTWR BU 103 Goebel J 65 6 0 F 303 : P - BUS-F 370 or F 304 or BE 370 with a grade of C or better BUS-F 335 SECRTY TRADING & MARKET MAKING (3 CR) 5418 SS1 01:30P-03:10P MTWR BU 200 Lee J 54 10 0 F 335 : P - BUS-F 370 or F 304 or BE 370 with a grade of C or better BUS-F 420 EQUITY & FIXED INCOME INVSTMNT (3 CR) 5591 SS1 01:40P-03:20P MTWR BU 313 Goebel J 30 3 1 F 420 : P - (BUS-F 303 or F 304) and F 305 with minimum grades of C- BUS-F 490 INDEPENDENT STUDY IN FINANCE (1-3 CR) 1405 PERM SS1 ARR ARR BU 370A Trzcinka C 10 8 0 Above class requires permission of instructor BUS-F 494 INTERNATIONAL FINANCE (3 CR) 5420 SS1 11:40A-01:20P MTWR BU 423 Patterson R 36 3 0 F 494 : P - (BUS-F 303 or BUS-F 304) and BUS-F 305 with minimum grades of C- UNDERGRADUATE-GENERAL (290) BUS-X 201 TECHNOLOGY (3 CR) 1466 SS1 08:55A-10:10A D BU 417 Kinser J 26 16 0 X 201 : P - BUS-K 201 or BUS-K 204 with a grade of C or better 1467 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D BU 417 Banks K 26 15 0 X 201 : P - BUS-K 201 or BUS-K 204 with a grade of C or better CLSD 1468 SS1 11:45A-01:00P D BU 417 Perry A 5 0 0 X 201 : P - BUS-K 201 or BUS-K 204 with a grade of C or better CLSD 1469 SS1 01:10P-02:25P D BU 417 Sera G 5 0 0 X 201 : P - BUS-K 201 or BUS-K 204 with a grade of C or better BUS-X 480 PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE ABROAD (1-3 CR) 1475 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Venkataramanan M 5 5 0 Above class requires permission of instructor 5007 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Venkataramanan M 5 5 0 Above class requires permission of instructor BUS-X 488 CURRENT INTERNATIONAL TOPICS (3 CR) 4502 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Orahood T 35 8 0 Above class will be taught in an on-line format Above class requires permission of instructor BUS-W 499 COOP-INTERN WORK ASSIGN-OFF-CA (0 CR) 1461 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Venkataramanan M 500 479 0 Above class requires permission of instructor COMMUNICATION SKILLS (295) BUS-X 104 BUSINESS PRESENTATIONS (3 CR) 5363 SS1 08:55A-10:55A MTR BU 306 Heidewald J 24 11 0 Attendance is required the first week of class BUS-X 204 BUSINESS COMMUNICATIONS (3 CR) 1473 SS1 09:30A-11:30A MTW BU 304 Kelmer M 32 2 0 X 204 : P - ENG-W 131 or ENG-W 110 or ENG-W 170 or (CMLT-C 145 and ENG-W 143 and CMLT-C 146 and ENG-W 143) or (ENG-L 141 and ENG-L 142) or (AAAD-A 141 and AAAD-A 142) Above class attendance is required the first week of class 12679 SS1 02:35P-03:50P MTR BU 400 Schultz B 32 1 4 X 204 : P - ENG-W 131 or ENG-W 110 or ENG-W 170 or (CMLT-C 145 and ENG-W 143 and CMLT-C 146 and ENG-W 143) or (ENG-L 141 and ENG-L 142) or (AAAD-A 141 and AAAD-A 142) Above class attendance is required the first week of class BUS-X 301 COMMUNICATION FOR ACCOUNTANTS (1 CR) CLSD 5413 RSTR NS1 06:00P-08:00P TWR BU 108 Owen S 18 0 1 X 301 : P - BUS-X 204 or X 205 with a grade of C or better Above class open to Accounting majors only Above class meets May 12 - 21 Above class will open if 3:45 class fills CLSD 3815 RSTR NS1 03:45P-05:45P TWR BU 108 Owen S 18 0 5 X 301 : P - BUS-X 204 or X 205 with a grade of C or better Above class open to Accounting majors only Above class meets May 12 - 21 HONORS PROGRAM-BUSINESS (300) BUS-X 496 SUP IND HON RES: (3 CR) 1477 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sprinkle G 5 5 0 Above class requires permission of instructor VT: WASHINGTON 1478 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sprinkle G 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of instructor INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS (320) BUS-D 301 INTERNATIONL BUS ENVIRONMNT (3 CR) 1395 RSTR SS1 10:20A-11:35A D BU 313 Denekamp J 40 14 0 D 301 : P - Junior standing BUS-D 490 INDEPENDENT STUDY IN INT BUS (1-3 CR) 1397 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Kesner I 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of instructor MANAGEMENT & ENTREPRENEURSHIP (325) BUS-J 490 INDEP ST PERS MGT & ORGAN BEH (1-3 CR) 1418 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Kesner I 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of instructor BUS-X 490 INDEPENDENT STUDY IN BUSINESS (2 CR) VT: INTERNSHIP FOR CREDIT 5057 PERM 1 ARR ARR ARR Dayton K 30 3 0 X 490 : P - UCSO approval of internship position X 490 : Internship for credit (3 CR) - may be taken twice if internships are with two different companies Above class allows Kelley School of Business students to receive course credit for internship work. Includes self-paced, structured assignments that link internship experience to broad themes in the business curriculum. Course is completed entirely on-line. VT: INTERNSHIP FOR CREDIT 5130 PERM 1 ARR ARR ARR Ryan K 30 4 0 X 490 : P - UCSO approval of internship position X 490 : Internship for credit (3 CR) - may be taken twice if internships are with two different companies Above class allows Kelley School of Business students to receive course credit for internship work. Includes self-paced, structured assignments that link internship experience to broad themes in the business curriculum. Course is completed entirely on-line. MANAGEMENT & ENTREPRENEURSHIP (326) BUS-W 490 INDEP STUDY IN BUSINESS ADMIN (1-3 CR) 1459 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Kesner I 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of instructor MANAGEMENT & ENTREPRENEURSHIP (327) BUS-Z 302 MANAGING & BEHAVR IN ORGANIZTN (3 CR) Z 302 : P - Junior standing 1487 RSTR SS1 11:45A-01:00P D BU 321 Dayton K 77 7 1 Z 302 : P - Junior standing 1488 RSTR SS1 01:10P-02:25P D BU 321 Dayton K 77 5 3 BUS-Z 490 INDEP ST PERS MGT & ORG BEHVR (1-3 CR) 1490 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Kesner I 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of instructor MARKETING (330) BUS-M 300 INTRODUCTION TO MARKETING (3 CR) 4386 SS1 11:45A-01:00P D BU 400 Zhang X 52 1 0 M 300 : P - BUS-A 200 or (BUS-A 201 or A 205) or (BUS-A 202 or A 207) M 300 : Not open to School of Business students; no credit towards a degree in business. BUS-M 303 MARKETING RESEARCH (3 CR) 12038 SS1 11:45A-01:00P D BU 421 Kelting K 30 16 0 M 303 : P - I Core; (F 370, M 370, P 370, J 370, and I 370) or (F 304, M 304, P 304, J 304, and I 304) or BUS-BE 370 or BUS-BE 304 BUS-M 344 CREATIVITY AND COMMUNICATION (3 CR) 4850 SS1 01:10P-02:25P D BU 425 Schultz B 25 12 0 01:10P-02:25P D BU 400 M 344 : P - I-Core; (F 370, M 370, P 370, J 370, and I 370) or (F 304, M 304, P 304, J 304, and I 304) or BUS-BE 370 or BUS-BE 304 BUS-M 490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN MARKETING (1-3 CR) 1437 PERM SS1 ARR ARR HD TBA Spiro R 10 6 0 Above class requires permission of instructor ACCOUNTING (600) BUS-A 590 INDPT STUDY IN ACCOUNTING (1-6 CR) 1393 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Fisher J 1 1 0 A 590 : P - Written permission from the Graduate Office, CG 2010 and Accounting Office, BU 540 BUSINESS ECON & PUBLIC POLICY (650) BUS-G 590 IND STDY BUS ECON & PUB POLICY (1-6 CR) 1412 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Jaffee B 5 5 0 G 590 : P - Written permission from the Graduate Office, CG 2010 OPERATIONS/DECISION TECHNOLOGY (670) BUS-K 590 IND STUDY IN DECISION SCIENCES (1-6 CR) 1429 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Soni A 5 5 0 K 590 : P - Written permission from the Graduate Office, CG 2010 and ODT Office, BU 570 OPERATIONS/DECISION TECHNOLOGY (676) BUS-P 590 INDPT STDY OPERATIONS MGMT (1-3 CR) 1450 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Soni A 5 5 0 P590 : P - Written permission from the Graduate Office, CG 2010 and ODT Office, BU 570 OPERATIONS/DECISION TECHNOLOGY (678) BUS-S 590 INDEPNT STUDY IN MGMT INFO SYS (1-6 CR) CLSD 1457 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Soni A 1 0 0 S 590 : P - Written permission from the Graduate Office, CG 2010 and ODT Office, BU 570 FINANCE (680) BUS-F 590 INDEPENDENT STUDY IN FINANCE (1-6 CR) 1407 PERM SS1 ARR ARR BU 370A Trzcinka C 10 10 0 F 590 : P - Written permission from the Graduate Office, CG 2010, and Finance Office, BU 370 GRADUATE-GENERAL MBA (690) BUS-X 513 CAREER TRACK BRIEF SESSION 1 (0 CR) VT: CAREER TRACK BRIEF I-I MGMNT CLSD 5729 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Borrero L 1 0 0 X 513 : P - Written permission from the Graduate Office, CG 2010 Above class graded on S/F basis only BUS-X 540 INTERNATIONAL PRACTICUM (0 CR) 1481 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Borrero L 120 55 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only BUS-X 561 FOCUS ACAD:CONSULT/MGMT SVCS (0 CR) 4796 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Kuratko D 25 25 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only 13787 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Davis C 75 51 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only GRADUATE-GENERAL DOCTORAL (700) BUS-X 680 SUPERV READINGS IN BUSINESS (1-6 CR) 1484 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Bretthauer K 10 10 0 BUS-X 799 DISSERTATION IN BUSINESS ADM (1-12 CR) 1485 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Bretthauer K 100 88 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only 5096 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Bretthauer K 100 98 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of Department INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS (720) BUS-D 590 IND STDY INTERNATIONAL BUS (1-3 CR) 1400 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Kesner I 10 10 0 D 590 : P - Written permission from the Graduate Office, CG 2010 MANAGEMENT & ENTREPRENEURSHIP (726) BUS-W 590 INDE STUDY IN MGMT & ADMIN (1-6 CR) 1463 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Kesner I 10 10 0 W 590 : P - Written permission from the Graduate Office, CG 2010 MANAGEMENT & ENTREPRENEURSHIP (727) BUS-Z 590 IND ST IN PERSNL & ORG BEHAV (1-6 CR) 1492 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Kesner I 10 10 0 Z 590 : P - Written permission from the Graduate Office, CG 2010 MARKETING (730) BUS-M 590 INDEPENDENT STUDY IN MARKETING (1-6 CR) 1439 PERM SS1 ARR ARR HD TBA Spiro R 10 10 0 M 590 : P - Written permission from the Graduate Office, CG 2010 REAL ESTATE ADMINISTRATION (760) BUS-R 590 IND STDY REAL EST & LAND ECON (1-6 CR) 1453 PERM SS1 ARR ARR BU 370A Fisher J 1 1 0 R 590 : P - Written permission from the Graduate Office, CG 2010

Intensive Session 1

Max Avl W/L ACCOUNTING (200) BUS-A 327 TAX ANALYSIS (1.5 CR) CLSD 12530 IS1 01:30P-03:35P TWR BU 300 Owen S 15 0 0 A 327 : P - (BUS-A 201 or BUS-A 205) and (BUS-A 202 or BUS-A 207), each course with a grade of C or better Above class meets Intensive I only Above class meets with BUS-A 329 BUS-A 329 TAXES AND DECISION MAKING (3 CR) 1390 IS1 08:00A-11:30A MTRF BU 100 Hite P 36 7 1 A 329 : P - (BUS-A 201 or BUS-A 205) and (BUS-A 202 or BUS-A 207), each course with a grade of C or better A 329 : Credit not given for both BUS-A 327 and A 329 A 329 : Students must be able to take the final exam on Friday, May 29 Above class meets Intensive I only

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L BUS-I 536 INTERNATIONAL COMPET STRATEGY (3 CR) 14631 PERM NS2 ARR ARR ARR Garcia P 1 1 0 Above class requires permission of Graduate office, CG2010 Above class for BUS MBA Program students only ACCOUNTING (200) BUS-A 201 INTRO TO FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING (3 CR) Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 5366 SS2 11:10A-12:40P MTW BU 200 Rearick T 35 15 0 A 201 : P - BUS-A 100 A 201 : Credit not given for both BUS-A 201 and A 200 BUS-A 202 INTRO TO MANAGERIAL ACCOUNTING (3 CR) 13289 SS2 01:00P-02:30P TWR BU 200 Davault M 52 8 0 A 202 : P - BUS-A 100 A 202 : Credit not given for both BUS-A 201 and A 200 BUS-A 312 INTERMEDIATE ACCOUNTING II (3 CR) 1388 SS2 11:10A-12:40P TWR BU 202 Astill A 50 9 1 A 312 : P - BUS-A 311 with minimum "C" grade A 312 : Credit not given for both BUS-A 312 and A 310 BUS-A 490 INDPT STUDY IN ACCOUNTING (1-3 CR) 1392 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Fisher J 5 5 0 Above class requires permission of instructor BUSINESS ECON & PUBLIC POLICY (250) BUS-G 490 INDEP STUDY BUS ECON&PUB POL (1-3 CR) 1411 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Jaffee B 5 5 0 Above class requires permission of instructor OPERATIONS/DECISION TECHNOLOGY (275) BUS-K 480 PROF PRACTICE IN DECISION SCI (3-6 CR) 1426 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Soni A 20 20 0 Above class requires permission of instructor BUS-K 490 IND STUDY IN DECISION SCIENCES (1-3 CR) 1428 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Soni A 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of instructor OPERATIONS/DECISION TECHNOLOGY (278) BUS-P 490 IND STUDY IN OPER MGT (1-3 CR) 1449 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Soni A 5 5 0 Above class requires permission of instructor OPERATIONS/DECISION TECHNOLOGY (279) BUS-S 490 INDEPENDENT STUDY IN CIS (3 CR) 1456 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Soni A 1 1 0 Above class requires permission of instructor FINANCE (280) BUS-F 305 INTERMEDIATE CORPORATE FINANCE (3 CR) 12036 SS2 10:00A-12:05P TR BU 209 Marshall C 55 5 0 F 305 : P - BUS-F 370 or F 304 or BE 370 with a grade of C or better BUS-F 408 REAL OPTNS & STRAT CAP INVEST (3 CR) CLSD 12037 SS2 01:00P-03:05P MW BU 202 Greiner D 35 0 0 F 408 : P - (BUS-F 303 or F 304) and BUS-F 305 with minimum grade of C- BUS-F 420 EQUITY & FIXED INCOME INVSTMNT (3 CR) 4387 SS2 01:00P-03:05P TR BU 202 Berzins J 47 35 0 F 420 : P - (BUS-F 303 or F 304) and F 305 with minimum grades of C- BUS-F 490 INDEPENDENT STUDY IN FINANCE (1-3 CR) 1406 PERM SS2 ARR ARR BU 370A Trzcinka C 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of instructor UNDERGRADUATE-GENERAL (290) BUS-X 102 FRESHMAN SEMINAR IN BUSINESS (3 CR) VT: COMMUNITY AND BEYOND 5555 PERM NS2 09:00A-12:00P D BU 211 Owen S 20 5 0 Above class meets Aug 3-21. For further information, contact the Intensive Freshman Seminar office at (812) 855-3839. Above class requires permission of Department VT: SHAKESPEARE AND THE LAW 12878 PERM NS2 09:00A-12:00P D BU 304 Brown E 20 10 0 Above class meets Aug 3 - Aug 21. For further information, contact the Intensive Freshman Seminar office at 812-855-3839. Above class requires permission of Department BUS-X 201 TECHNOLOGY (3 CR) 1471 SS2 11:00A-12:15P MTWR BU 417 Goodrich T 26 10 0 X 201 : P - BUS-K 201 or BUS-K 204 with a grade of C or better 1472 SS2 12:30P-01:45P MTWR BU 417 Goodrich T 26 16 0 X 201 : P - BUS-K 201 or BUS-K 204 with a grade of C or better Above class will only open if other classes fill BUS-D 301 INTERNATIONL BUS ENVIRONMNT (3 CR) 12539 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McDougall P 25 8 0 D 301 : Junior standing Above class takes place in Oxford, England - accepted applicants only BUS-X 480 PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE ABROAD (3 CR) 1476 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Venkataramanan M 6 6 0 Above class requires permission of instructor BUS-X 480 PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE ABROAD (1-3 CR) 5008 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Venkataramanan M 5 5 0 Above class requires permission of instructor BUS-X 488 CURRENT INTERNATIONAL TOPICS (3 CR) 5056 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Orahood T 25 10 0 Above class will be taught in an on-line format Above class requires permission of instructor BUS-W 499 COOP-INTERN WORK ASSIGN-OFF-CA (0 CR) 1462 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Venkataramanan M 500 474 0 Above class requires permission of instructor COMMUNICATION SKILLS (295) BUS-X 204 BUSINESS COMMUNICATIONS (3 CR) X 204 : P - ENG-W 131 or ENG-W 110 or ENG-W 170 or (CMLT-C 145 and ENG-W 143 and CMLT-C 146 and ENG-W 143) or (ENG-L 141 and ENG-L 142) or (AAAD-A 141 and AAAD-A 142) 1474 SS2 09:30A-10:55A MTR BU 306 Easton A 32 3 0 Above class attendance is required the first week of class HONORS PROGRAM-BUSINESS (300) BUS-X 496 SUP IND HON RES: (3 CR) 1479 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sprinkle G 5 5 0 Above class requires permission of instructor VT: WASHINGTON 1480 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sprinkle G 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of instructor INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS (320) BUS-D 490 INDEPENDENT STUDY IN INT BUS (1-3 CR) 1398 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Kesner I 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of instructor MANAGEMENT & ENTREPRENEURSHIP (326) BUS-W 490 INDEP STUDY IN BUSINESS ADMIN (1 CR) 1460 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Kesner I 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of instructor MANAGEMENT & ENTREPRENEURSHIP (327) BUS-Z 302 MANAGING & BEHAVR IN ORGANIZTN (3 CR) 1489 RSTR SS2 11:30A-12:20P D BU 213 Kuskova V 47 7 0 Z 302 : P - Junior standing BUS-Z 490 INDEP ST PERS MGT & ORG BEHVR (1-3 CR) 1491 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Kesner I 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of instructor MARKETING (330) BUS-M 490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN MARKETING (1-3 CR) 1438 PERM SS2 ARR ARR HD TBA Spiro R 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of instructor REAL ESTATE (360) BUS-R 490 IND STDY REAL EST & LAND ECON (1-3 CR) 1452 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Fisher J 10 8 0 Above class requires permission of Department 5419 PERM SS2 ARR ARR BU 370A Fisher J 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department ACCOUNTING (600) BUS-A 590 INDPT STUDY IN ACCOUNTING (1-6 CR) 1394 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Fisher J 2 2 0 A 590 : P - Written permission from the Graduate Office, CG 2010 and Accounting Office, BU 540 MPA INTENSIVE SUMMER SESSION (630) BUS-A 534 AUDITING (2 CR) 4965 RSTR NS2 08:00A-12:00P D CG 1014 Mc Lelland M 60 54 0 Above class meeets July 21 - August 3 BUSINESS ECON & PUBLIC POLICY (650) BUS-G 590 IND STDY BUS ECON & PUB POLICY (1-6 CR) 1413 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Jaffee B 5 5 0 G 590 : P - Written permission from the Graduate Office, CG 2010 OPERATIONS/DECISION TECHNOLOGY (670) BUS-K 590 IND STUDY IN DECISION SCIENCES (1-6 CR) 1430 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Soni A 5 5 0 K 590 : P - Written permission from the Graduate Office, CG 2010 and ODT Office, BU 570 OPERATIONS/DECISION TECHNOLOGY (676) BUS-P 590 INDPT STDY OPERATIONS MGMT (1-3 CR) 1451 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Soni A 1 1 0 P590 : P - Written permission from the Graduate Office, CG 2010 and ODT Office, BU 570 OPERATIONS/DECISION TECHNOLOGY (678) BUS-S 590 INDEPNT STUDY IN MGMT INFO SYS (1-6 CR) CLSD 1458 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Soni A 1 0 0 S 590 : P - Written permission from the Graduate Office, CG 2010 and from ODT Office, BU 570 FINANCE (680) BUS-F 590 INDEPENDENT STUDY IN FINANCE (1-6 CR) 1408 PERM SS2 ARR ARR BU 370A Trzcinka C 1 1 0 F 590 : P - Written permission from the Graduate Office, CG 2010, and Finance Office, BU 370 GRADUATE-GENERAL (690) BUS-I 530 VALUATN & CAPITAL INVESTMENTS (3 CR) 14630 PERM NS2 ARR ARR ARR Snively Jr A 1 1 0 Above class requires permission of Graduate office, CG2010 Above class for BUS MBA Program students only GRADUATE-GENERAL MBA (690) BUS-X 513 CAREER TRACK BRIEF SESSION 1 (0 CR) VT: CAREER TRACK BRIEF I-I MGMNT CLSD 5730 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Nichols G 1 0 0 X 513 : P - Written permission from the Graduate Office, CG 2010 Above class graded on S/F basis only BUS-I 514 INTEGRATIVE TEAM ORIENTED PROJ (3 CR) 14629 PERM NS2 ARR ARR ARR Saxton T 1 1 0 Above class requires permission of Graduate office, CG2010 Above class for BUS MBA Program students only BUS-X 540 INTERNATIONAL PRACTICUM (0 CR) 1482 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Nichols G 120 53 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only GRADUATE-GENERAL DOCTORAL (700) BUS-X 680 SUPERV READINGS IN BUSINESS (1-6 CR) 1483 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Bretthauer K 10 8 0 BUS-X 799 DISSERTATION IN BUSINESS ADM (1-12 CR) 1486 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Bretthauer K 80 72 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only 5097 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Bretthauer K 100 99 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of Department INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS (720) BUS-D 590 IND STDY INTERNATIONAL BUS (3 CR) 1399 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Kesner I 10 10 0 D 590 : P - Written permission from the Graduate Office, CG 2010 MANAGEMENT & ENTREPRENEURSHIP (726) BUS-W 590 INDE STUDY IN MGMT & ADMIN (1-6 CR) 1464 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Kesner I 10 8 0 W 590 : P - Written permission from the Graduate Office, CG 2010 MANAGEMENT & ENTREPRENEURSHIP (727) BUS-Z 590 IND ST IN PERSNL & ORG BEHAV (1-6 CR) 1493 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Kesner I 10 10 0 Z 590 : P - Written permission from the Graduate Office, CG 2010 MARKETING (730) BUS-M 590 INDEPENDENT STUDY IN MARKETING (1-6 CR) 1440 PERM SS2 ARR ARR HD TBA Spiro R 10 10 0 M 590 : P - Written permission from the Graduate Office, CG 2010 REAL ESTATE ADMINISTRATION (760) BUS-R 590 IND STDY REAL EST & LAND ECON (1-6 CR) 1454 PERM SS2 ARR ARR BU 370A Fisher J 1 1 0 R 590 : P - Written permission from the Graduate Office, CG 2010

Intensive Session 3

Max Avl W/L ACCOUNTING (200) BUS-A 325 COST ACCOUNTING (3 CR) 1389 IS3 08:00A-11:30A MTWR BU 100 Campbell T 45 8 0 A 325 : P - (BUS-A 201 or BUS-A 205) and (BUS-A 202 or BUS-A 207), each course with a grade of C or better Credit not given for both BUS-A 324 and BUS-A 325 Above class meets Intensive III only


Education (EDUC)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L ELEMENTARY MATH (008) EDUC-N 102 TEACH & LEARN ELEM MATH I (3 CR) 4880 SS1 09:00A-12:15P TR ED 3017 Cross D 24 18 0 Above class can be substituted for MATH-T 102, Mathematics for Elementary Teachers 2. Topics include those covered in MATH-T 102 offered in the Mathematics department with attention given to how to teach these topics To qualify for N 102, students must have completed MATH-T 101 with a grade of C or better. Students who are enrolled in T 101 when they register to take N 102 in the next semester will be administratively removed from T 102 if they do not earn a grade of C or better in T 101 EDUC-N 103 TEACH & LEARN ELEM MATH II (3 CR) 4811 SS1 09:00A-11:10A MWF ED 3017 Tsegai S 24 16 0 N 103 : Above class can be substituted for MATH-T 103, Mathematics for Elementary Teachers 3. Topics include those covered in MATH-T 103 offered in the Mathematics department with attention given to how to teach these topics To qualify for N 103, students must have completed MATH-T 101 with a grade of C or better. Students who are enrolled in T 101 when they register to take N 103 in the next semester will be administratively removed from T 103 if they do not earn a grade of C or better in T 101 EDUC PSYCH-WORLD WIDE WEB (009) EDUC-P 251 EDUC PSY FOR ELEM TCHRS (3 CR) 13017 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Christensen T 20 1 0 Above class will be taught on the World Wide Web Above class, for authorization to register, email deregstr@indiana.edu Above class, before first day of classes, students must contact the distance education instructor to begin participation in this course Above class check,
HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~DISTED/COURSES.HTML#IUSOE for course websites where you can find instructor contact information Above class participation in on-line course begins on May 12; participation after May 19 will not be accepted Above class is for undergraduate students not in the IU School of Education Teacher Education program Above class taught consecutively with EDUC-P 510 EDUC-P 510 PSYCHOLOGY IN TEACHING (3 CR) 13246 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Christensen T 20 1 0 Above class will be taught on the World Wide Web Above class, for authorization to register, email deregstr@indiana.edu Above class, before first day of classes, students must contact the distance education instructor to begin participation in this course Above class check, HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~DISTED/COURSES.HTML#IUSOE for course websites where you can find instructor contact information Above class participation in on-line course begins on May 12; participation after May 19 will not be accepted Above class is for graduate students not in the IU School of Education Transition to Teach program Above class taught consecutively with EDUC-P 251 EDUCATION AND AMERICAN CULTURE (018) EDUC-H 340 EDUCATION & AMERICAN CULTURE (3 CR) 1847 SS1 09:00A-11:55A TR ED 1004 Sutton M 25 12 0 ELEM-SEC EDUCATIONAL DIVERSITY (019) EDUC-E 300 ELEM EDUC FOR PLURALISTIC SOC (3 CR) 1807 SS1 01:00P-02:15P MTWR ED 3275 Hossler C 25 16 0 Above class students must be available for one all day field experience and 8 hours of additional field experience arranged by instructor Above class requires special fee - See fee page EDUC-M 300 TCHNG IN PLURALISTIC SOCIETY (3 CR) 1913 SS1 01:10P-04:05P TR ED 1255 Hoke-McCall R 25 10 0 Above class students must be available for one all day field experience and 8 hours of additional field experience arranged by instructor Above class requires special fee - See fee page EDUC PSYCH-WORLD WIDE WEB (021) EDUC-M 101 LABORATORY-FIELD EXPERIENCE (2 CR) 1910 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Reid R 6 1 0 M 101 : To enroll in this class see EDUC-BE 251 M 101 : Corequisite - EDUC-P 251, same cluster Above class requires students attend orientation on Tue, May 12 and Thu, Jun 18 from 9:30A-1215P in EDUC 2015 Above class requires special fee - See fee page Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class participation in on-line course begins on May 12; participation after May 18 will not be accepted EDUC-P 251 EDUC PSY FOR ELEM TCHRS (3 CR) CLSD 1945 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Reid R 5 0 0 P 251 : To enroll in this class see EDUC-BE 251 P 251 : Corequisite - EDUC-M 101, same cluster Above class requires students attend Orientation on Tue, May 12, from 9A-1P in EDUC 2015 Above class has one or two live meetings at the beginning and end of the class. The laboratory/field experience is conducted entirely on the web. Students will also have 20 hours of observation in the field Above class appropriate for all pre-Education majors as well as non-Education majors Above class participation in on-line course begins on May 12; participation after May 18 will not be accepted EDUC PSYCH-WORLD WIDE WEB (022) EDUC-M 201 LABORATORY-FIELD EXPERIENCE (2 CR) 1912 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Reid R 22 1 0 M 201 : To enroll in this class see EDUC-BE 254 M 201 : Corequisite - EDUC-P 254, same cluster Above class requires students attend orientation on Tue, May 12 and Thu, Jun 18 from 9:30A-1215P in EDUC 2015 Above class requires special fee - See fee page Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class participation in on-line course begins on May 12; participation after May 18 will not be accepted EDUC-P 254 ED PSY FOR TEACHERS-ALL GRADES (3 CR) CLSD 1946 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Reid R 22 0 0 P 254 : To enroll in this class see EDUC-BE 254 P 254 : Corequisite - EDUC-M 201, same cluster Above class requires students attend Orienatation on Tues, May 12, from 9A-1P in EDUC 2015 Above class has one or two live meetings at the beginning and end of the class. The laboratory/field experience is conducted entirely on the web. STUDENTS WILL ALSO HAVE 20 HOURS OF OBSERVATION IN THE FIELD Above class appropriate for all pre-Education majors as well as non-Education majors Above class participation in on-line course begins on May 6; participation after May 18 will not be accepted LEGAL/ETHICAL ISSUES (024) EDUC-E 310 LEGAL/ETHICAL ISSUES (3 CR) 1808 SS1 04:00P-06:30P T ED 1120 Eckes S 35 1 1 Above class students should check Oncourse prior to first class for reading assignment Above class meets with EDUC-A 308 Discussion (DIS) CLSD 1809 SS1 03:00P-05:30P R ED 1225 Eckes S 18 0 1 E 310 : Above class students should check Oncourse for the reading assignment prior to the first class E 310 : Above class students on Thursday, Jun 11, will meet in EDUC 1120 from 4-6:30P to take their final exam instead of the regularly scheduled discussion 1810 SS1 05:45P-08:15P R ED 1225 Eckes S 17 1 0 E 310 : Above class students should check Oncourse for the reading assignment prior to the first class E 310 : Above class students on Thursday, Jun 11, will meet in EDUC 1120 from 4-6:30P to take their final exam instead of the regularly scheduled discussion TOPICS IN SECONDARY EDUC (029) EDUC-A 308 LEGAL ISSUES SECONDARY TEACHRS (3 CR) CLSD 5403 SS1 04:00P-06:30P T ED 1120 Eckes S 15 0 1 Above class students are required to attend one of the following discussions Above class meets with EDUC-E 310 Discussion (DIS) CLSD 5405 SS1 03:00P-05:30P R ED 1225 Eckes S 9 0 3 Above class students are expected to check Oncourse for reading assignment for the first class Above class students will meet in EDUC 1120 on Thursday, Jun 11 from 4-6:30pm to take their final exam instead of the regularly scheduled discussion CLSD 5406 SS1 05:45P-08:15P R ED 1225 Eckes S 6 0 0 Above class students are expected to check Oncourse for reading assignment for the first class Above class students will meet in EDUC 1120 on Thursday, Jun 11 from 4-6:30pm to take their final exam instead of the regularly scheduled discussion EDUC-A 508 SCHOOL LAW AND THE TEACHER (2-3 CR) CLSD 13501 SS1 04:00P-06:30P T ED 1120 Eckes S 1 0 0 Above class meets with EDUC-A 308 PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT (442) EDUC-F 401 TOPICAL EXPLORATIONS IN EDUC (3 CR) VT: VOICES OF KATRINA 13358 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Hart C 15 15 0 Above class for Special Registration only Above class authorization, email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (3 CR) VT: VOICES OF KATRINA/SERVICE 13359 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Hart C 15 15 0 Above class for Special Registration only Above class authorization, email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: COURSE DEVELOP FOR ONLINE EDUC 3915 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Hallett-Rupp K 15 7 0 Above class for authorization email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (1-6 CR) VT: SCHOOL REFORM CLSD 4793 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 50 0 0 Above class for Special Registration only Through INSAI For more information, contact deregstr@indiana.edu VT: TEACHER MENTOR TRAINING 5090 SS1 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 1 1 0 Above class for special registration only through Brownsburg Schools Above class authorization, email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (1-3 CR) VT: HOPE FOUNDATION INSTITUTE 4011 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 15 15 0 Above class for Special Registration only EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (3 CR) VT: FOSTERING ALGEBRAIC THINKING 13618 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Galindo E 15 11 0 Above class available via special registration only Above class authorization email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-L 530 TOPICAL WKSHP IN LANGUAGE EDUC (3 CR) VT: EFL ASSESSMENT CLSD 13619 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Mikulecky L 15 0 0 Above class available via special registration only through the U.S. State Department Above class authorization email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-L 750 TOPICAL SEMINAR IN READING (3 CR) VT: CRIT PERSPECTVS ON WHITENESS 5758 PERM NS1 ARR ARR ARR Carter S 10 2 0 Above class taught via the World Wide Web, Jun 3-19, with some required face-to-face meetings on the IUPUI campus Above class requires permission of instructor Above class meets with EDUC-J 760 DISTRIBUTED EDUC/DIST EDUC (450) EDUC-L 599 MASTERS THESIS IN LANG EDUCA (3 CR) 1899 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Hines M 10 9 0 Above class requires authorization: kaperry@indiana.edu Above class taught distance education EDUC-J 760 TOP SEM IN CURR/INSTR ISSUES: (3 CR) VT: CRIT PERSPECTVS ON WHITENESS 14539 PERM NS1 ARR ARR ARR Carter S 10 2 0 Above class taught via the World Wide Web, Jun 3-19, with some face-to-face meetings on the IUPUI campus. Above class requires permission of instructor Above class meets with EDUC-L 750 ART EDUCATION (520) EDUC-U 550 TOP SEM COLL STDNT PERSONNEL: (3 CR) VT: ASSESSMENT CLSD 13383 PERM SS1 06:00P-09:15P TR HD TBA Banta T 1 0 0 EDUC-Z 590 IND STUDY OR RES IN ART EDUC (1-3 CR) 2055 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Vallance E 5 5 0 EDUC-Z 700 PRACTICUM IN ART EDUCATION (1-6 CR) 4722 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Vallance E 5 4 0 EDUC-J 799 DOCT THESIS-CURRICULUM/INSTR (1-15 CR) 1873 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Vallance E 5 5 0 COLLEGE STUDENT PERSONNEL ADMI (530) EDUC-U 547 PRACTICUM IN PERSONNEL WORK (1-7 CR) 2008 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR DeSawal D 10 10 0 EDUC-U 560 INTRNSHP IN STUDENT PERSONNEL (1-4 CR) 2010 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR DeSawal D 20 19 0 EDUC-U 590 IND ST/RES COLL STUD PERS ADM (1-3 CR) 2013 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR DeSawal D 10 10 0 COUNSELING & COUNSELOR EDUCATI (540) EDUC-G 524 PRACTICUM IN COUNSELING (3 CR) 1827 PERM NS1 05:30P-08:00P R ED 0020 Gilman L 12 2 0 G 524 : Application for placement must be on file with department Above class meets May 14 - Aug 13 Above class requires special fee - See fee page CLSD 1828 PERM NS1 05:30P-08:00P W ED 0020 Gilman L 12 0 1 G 524 : Application for placement must be on file with department Above class meets May 13 - Aug 12 Above class requires special fee - See fee page EDUC-G 532 INTRO TO GROUP COUNSELING (3 CR) CLSD 12434 PERM SS1 09:00A-12:30P MW ED 1210 Steinfeldt J 17 0 0 Above class is for Masters in Counseling and Counselor Education only or by permission of instructor (contact Dr. Steinfeldt at jesstein@indiana.edu) 12435 PERM SS1 01:00P-04:30P MW ED 1210 Steinfeldt J 16 1 0 Above class is for Masters in Counseling and Counselor Education only or by permission of instructor (contact Dr. Steinfeldt at jesstein@indiana.edu) EDUC-G 550 INTERNSHIP IN COUNSELING (1-6 CR) CLSD 1831 PERM NS1 08:00A-12:00P S ED 0020 Tracy M 12 0 1 Above class application for internship placement must be on file with department Authorization for course enrollment is automatic once internship placement file is complete Above class meets May 16, 30; Jun 20; Jul 18; and Aug 4 Above class requires special fee - See fee page Above class meets with EDUC-G 647 EDUC-G 562 SCHOOL COUNSELING (3 CR) 5393 SS1 04:00P-07:00P TR ED 1204 Fleck M 25 19 0 Above class students must be in the Masters in Counseling and Counselor Education program or must have permission from instructor EDUC-G 590 RESEARCH IN COUNSELING & GUID (1-3 CR) 1834 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Alexander J 10 9 0 EDUC-G 624 ADV PRACT IN COUNSELNG PSYCH (1-6 CR) 1836 PERM 1 ARR ARR ARR Stockton R 10 9 0 G 624 : Application for practicum placement must be on file with the department. Contact instructor for information at stocktor@indiana.edu Above class is for counseling doctoral students who have already completed 3 credit hours of EDUC-G 624 in a prior semester Above class for students whose advanced practicum placement is with CHG Above class requires special fee - See fee page Above class meets both summer sessions, May 12 - August 14 4457 PERM 1 ARR ARR HD TBA Sexton T 10 8 0 G 624 : Application for practicum placement must be on file with the department. Contact instructor for information at thsexton@indiana.edu Above class requires special fee - See fee page Above class for Family Project Above class meets both summer sessions, May 12 - August 14 4458 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Stockton R 10 6 0 G 624 : Application for practicum placement must be on file with the department. Contact instructor for information at stocktor@indiana.edu Above class is for counseling doctoral students who have already completed 3 credit hours of EDUC-G 624 in a prior semester. Above class for Outside Placement. Above class requires special fee - See fee page EDUC-G 647 ADV INTERNSHIP IN COUNSELING (1-3 CR) CLSD 1839 PERM NS1 08:00A-12:00P S ED 0020 Tracy M 12 0 0 G 647 : P- EDUC-G 524, G 532, G 615, two semesters of G 550 Above class application for internship placement must be on file with the department Above class authorization for course enrollment is automatic once internship placement file is complete Above class meets May 16 and 30; June 20; July 18; and August 4 Above class requires special fee - See fee page Above class meets with EDUC-G 550 EDUC-G 763 ADV PRACT IN COUNSELING SUPV (1-2 CR) 1842 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Gilman L 10 6 0 Above class meets May 12 - Aug 11 EDUC-G 795 DISSERTATION PROPOSAL PREP (1-3 CR) 1843 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Alexander J 30 29 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only EDUC-G 799 DOCTRL THESIS COUNS PSYCHOLOGY (1-15 CR) 1845 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Alexander J 15 14 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class is for students living in the Bloomington area 4460 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Alexander J 15 12 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class is for students living outside the Bloomington area CURRICULUM (550) EDUC-J 538 M.S. PRACTICUM/INTERNSHIP (1-6 CR) 1858 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Buzzelli C 15 15 0 J 538 : Required of all non-thesis MS degree candidates Above class requires special fee - See fee page EDUC-J 605 IND RSRCH EXPERIENCE-CURR/INST (3 CR) 1860 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Buzzelli C 20 18 0 EDUC-J 650 INDPT STUDY IN CURRICULUM (1-3 CR) 1861 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Buzzelli C 6 5 0 Above class requires permission of instructor EDUC-J 690 INTERNSHIP IN CURRICULUM (2-5 CR) 1863 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Buzzelli C 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of instructor Above class may require special fee - contact department 1864 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Buzzelli C 1 1 0 Above class may require special fee - contact department EDUC-J 795 DISSERTATION PROPOSAL PREP (1-3 CR) 1866 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Buzzelli C 10 10 0 EDUC-J 799 DOCT THESIS-CURRICULUM/INSTR (1-15 CR) 1867 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Buzzelli C 10 7 0 4461 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Buzzelli C 10 10 0 EDUCATIONAL INQUIRY METHODOLOG (560) EDUC-Y 590 IND STUDY OR RES IN INQ METHOD (1-3 CR) 2053 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Alexander J 10 9 0 EDUC-Y 650 TOPICS IN INQUIRY METHODOLOGY (3 CR) 13014 PERM SS1 01:00P-03:55P TR ED 1210 Carspecken P 20 3 0 TOPIC : Philosophies of Meaning and Methodological Theory EDUC-Y 660 AFFINITY RESEARCH GROUP (1-6 CR) 13240 PERM SS1 01:00P-04:00P TW ED 3125 Dennis B 20 15 0 TOPIC : Design and Theoretical Frame Works in Qualitative Methodological Discourse: Critical Perspectives EDUCATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY (570) EDUC-F 401 TOPICAL EXPLORATIONS IN EDUC (3 CR) VT: MORAL REASONING IN SPORT 13239 SS1 09:00A-11:50A TR ED 1255 Nussbaum M 18 18 0 EDUC-P 514 LIFE SPAN DEVELPMT:BIRTH-DEATH (3 CR) 1949 SS1 09:30A-11:50A MWF ED 1225 Estell D 25 10 0 EDUC-P 515 CHILD DEVELOPMENT (3 CR) 1950 SS1 01:00P-03:20P MWF ED 1225 Stright A 25 15 0 EDUC-P 516 ADOLESCENT DEVELOPMENT (3 CR) 4641 PERM NS1 ARR ARR ARR Cipra A 20 9 0 Above class will be offered on the world wide web For authorization email deregstr@indiana.edu Above class meets Jun 1 - Aug 14 Above class participation in on-line course begins on Jun 1; participation after Jun 4 will not be accepted EDUC-P 540 LEARNING & COGNITION IN EDUC (3 CR) 1952 SS1 01:00P-03:55P TR ED 1220 Hay K 26 13 0 1953 PERM 1 ARR ARR ARR Hickey D 20 6 0 Above class will be taught on the world wide web Above class for authorization e-mail deregstr@indiana.edu Above class students must first contact the distance education instructor to begin participation in any course Above class check HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~DISTED/COURSES.HTML#IUSOE for course websites where you can find instructors' contact information Above class meets May 12 - August 14 Above class participation in on-line course begins on May 12; participation after May 18 will not be accepted 5552 PERM 1 ARR ARR ARR Cole J 17 4 0 Above class will be taught on the world wide web Above class for authorization e-mail deregstr@indiana.edu Above class students must first contact the distance education instructor to begin participation in any course Above class check HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~DISTED/COURSES.HTML#IUSOE for course websites where you can find instructors' contact information Above class meets May 12 - August 14 Above class participation in on-line course begins on May 12; participation after May 18 will not be accepted EDUC-P 590 IND STUDY OR RES IN EDUC PSYCH (1-3 CR) 1954 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Alexander J 40 40 0 EDUC-P 596 INTERNSHIP IN SCHOOL PSYCH I (1-6 CR) CLSD 13352 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Cummings J 1 0 0 EDUC-P 650 TOPIC SEM IN EDUC PSYCHOLOGY (3 CR) 4878 SS1 01:00P-04:30P MW ED 0020 Bellini S 16 10 0 TOPIC : Teaching Social Skills to Children with Autism Above class meets with EDUC-K 522 EDUC-P 680 ETHICAL LEGAL PROF ISS SCH PSY (1 CR) 5816 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Cummings J 1 1 0 EDUC-P 690 IND STUDY IN ED PSYCHOLOGY (1-3 CR) 1956 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Alexander J 10 9 0 EDUC-P 695 PRACT - PERS. BEHAV. ASSESS. (1-2 CR) 1958 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Huberty T 10 10 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page EDUC-P 696 PRACTICUM-THER INTERV CHILDREN (1-2 CR) 1960 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Huberty T 15 15 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page EDUC-P 697 ADV PRACTICUM IN SCHOOL PSYCH (1 CR) 1962 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Huberty T 10 10 0 EDUC-P 795 DISSERTATION PROPOSAL PREP (1-3 CR) 1964 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Alexander J 20 20 0 EDUC-P 799 DOCTORS THES IN ED PSYCHOLOGY (1-15 CR) 1967 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Alexander J 20 18 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class is for students living in the Bloomington area 4463 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Alexander J 20 19 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class is for students living outside the Bloomington area ELEMENTARY EDUCATION (580) EDUC-E 490 RESEARCH IN ELEMENTARY EDUC (1-3 CR) VT: RESEARCH IN ELEM EDUC 1811 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Buzzelli C 3 3 0 EDUC-E 508 SEMINAR IN EARLY CHILDHOOD (3 CR) 1813 NS1 06:00P-09:15P MW HD TBA Blackwell J 12 11 0 TOPIC : Closing the Achievement Gaps: Strategies and Techniques for Early and Middle Childhood Educators Above class meets May 13 - June 24 -- No class on Memorial Day Above class follows IUPUI schedule - contact Jacqueline Blackwell, e-mail jblackwe@iupui.edu Above class is an interdisciplinary course that explores current issues, concerns, and questions pertaining to closing the achievement gap(s) in the early childhood and middle childhood years Above class is taught via distance education technology. FYI: Students will need: (1) Regular access to a computer with high speed internet connection or cable to use Breeze -- online live interactive, (2) Speakers for your computer in order to hear each guest or presentation, and (3) Internet Explorer 6 and Macromedia Flash Professional Player 9. Go to HTTP://WWW.MACROMEDIA.COM/ to download Flash. Additional free software will be shared throughout the session. EDUC-E 535 ELEMENTARY SCHOOL CURRICULUM (3 CR) CLSD 13671 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Hossler C 1 0 0 Above class requires permission of Department EDUC-E 590 IND STUDY OR RES IN ELEM EDUC (1-3 CR) 1815 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Buzzelli C 20 19 0 EDUC-E 599 MASTERS THESIS IN ELEM EDUCATN (3 CR) 1816 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Buzzelli C 10 10 0 FIELD EXPERIENCE & ST TEACHING (590) EDUC-M 101 LABORATORY-FIELD EXPERIENCE (1 CR) VT: OFF-CAMPUS FIELD PLACEMENT 1908 SS1 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 10 10 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page Above class graded on S/F basis only EDUC-M 201 LABORATORY-FIELD EXPERIENCE (2 CR) 1911 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Shedd J 10 10 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page Above class graded on S/F basis only EDUC-M 301 LABORATORY/FIELD EXPERIENCE (1 CR) VT: OFF-CAMPUS FIELD PLACEMENT 1914 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Shedd J 1 1 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires special fee - See fee page EDUC-W 410 PRACT IN COMPUTER-BASED EDUC (6 CR) 2017 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Appelman R 15 15 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires special fee - See fee page EDUC-M 470 PRACTICUM (6 CR) VT: PRACTICUM:KIND 1919 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Shedd J 6 6 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires special fee - See fee page VT: PRACTICUM:ESL 1920 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Shedd J 5 5 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires special fee - See fee page VT: PRACT:EARLY CHILDHOOD 1921 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Shedd J 15 15 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires special fee - See fee page EDUC-M 470 PRACTICUM (3-8 CR) VT: PRACTICUM:SPEC ED-LD 1925 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Shedd J 5 5 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires special fee - See fee page EDUC-M 501 LABORATORY/FIELD EXPERIENCE (3 CR) 1928 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Shedd J 20 20 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class only for transfer students and those previously registered for same course Above class requires special fee - See fee page EDUC-M 550 PRACTICUM (1-8 CR) 1933 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Shedd J 10 10 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires special fee - See fee page EDUC-E 650 INTRNSHP IN ELEM ADMIN & SUPER (2-5 CR) 1817 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Shedd J 2 2 0 GIFTED & TALENTED ENDORMNT PRO (595) EDUC-Z 530 CURRICULUM FOR ART TALENT (3 CR) CLSD 12439 NS1 09:00A-04:00P D HD TBA Bizzari J 20 0 0 Above class students should register for EDUC-W 552 or Z 530 Above class meets Jun 15-19 at University Elementary School Above class meets with EDUC-W 552 EDUC-W 551 ED & PSY OF GIFTED & TALENTED (3 CR) W 551 : For information contact Janice Bizzari, principal, University School, 1111 N. Russell Road, Bloomington, IN 47408, (812) 330-7753, EXT 333, email: bizzarij@indiana.edu CLSD 2031 NS1 09:00A-04:00P D HD TBA Bizzari J 20 0 0 Above class meets Jun 8 - 12 at University Elementary School, Bloomington Above class first day registration available Above class students will develop an understanding of the nature and needs of gifted and talented individuals. Identification and selection strategies, characteristics, and educational and program opportunities will be emphasized EDUC-W 552 CURRIC FOR GIFTED & TALENTED (3 CR) CLSD 12440 NS1 09:00A-04:00P D HD TBA Bizzari J 20 0 0 Above class students should register for EDUC-W 552 or Z 530 Above class meets Jun 15-19 at University Elementary School Above class meets with EDUC-Z 530 EDD/PHD CANDIDATES (599) EDUC-G 599 THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR) 5696 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 5 4 0 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis HIGHER EDUCATION (600) EDUC-C 655 HIGHER EDUCATION & PUBLIC POL (3 CR) CLSD 13009 PERM NS1 04:00P-07:00P T ED 2140 Hossler D 8 0 0 Above class meets May 12 - Jul 28 EDUC-C 675 SUPERVISED COLLEGE TEACHING (2-3 CR) 1795 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Hossler D 5 5 0 EDUC-C 675 SUPERVISED COLLEGE TEACHING (3 CR) 5134 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Chism N 2 2 0 EDUC-C 690 INDEPENDENT STUDY IN HIGHER ED (1-3 CR) 1797 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Hossler D 5 3 0 EDUC-C 747 PRACTICUM IN ADMINISTRATION (1-6 CR) 1799 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Hossler D 5 5 0 EDUC-C 750 TOPICAL SEMINAR (3 CR) VT: ASSESSMENT CLSD 13255 PERM SS1 06:00P-09:15P TR HD TBA Banta T 1 0 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class meets in Indianapolis EDUC-C 760 INTERNSHIP IN ADMINISTRATION (1-6 CR) 1801 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Hossler D 15 14 0 EDUC-C 790 RESEARCH IN HIGHER EDUCATION (1-6 CR) 1803 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Hossler D 5 5 0 EDUC-H 795 DISSERTATION PROPOSAL PREP (1-3 CR) CLSD 13911 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Bull B 1 0 0 EDUC-C 799 DOCTORS THESIS IN HIGHER EDUC (1-12 CR) 1805 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Hossler D 10 9 0 4631 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Hossler D 25 25 0 13913 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Chism N 5 4 0 Above class requires permission of Department HISTORICAL & COMPARATIVE STUDI (610) EDUC-H 520 EDUCATION AND SOCIAL ISSUES (3 CR) 1849 NS1 04:00P-07:30P MTWR ED 1004 Shafiq M 28 8 0 Above class meets May 26, 27, 28; Jun 1, 2, 3, 4 and Jun 8, 9, 10 EDUC-H 553 TRAVEL STUDY: (1-5 CR) 1850 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Walton A 10 10 0 EDUC-H 590 IND ST/RES HIST PHIL COMP ED (1-3 CR) 1852 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Walton A 5 2 0 5811 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Walton A 5 5 0 EDUC-H 799 DOCT THESIS HIST OR PHIL OF ED (1-12 CR) 1855 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Walton A 10 8 0 4632 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Walton A 10 8 0 INSTRUCTIONAL COMPUTING (615) EDUC-W 410 PRACT IN COMPUTER-BASED EDUC (6 CR) 2018 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Appelman R 20 20 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires special fee - See fee page EDUC-W 450 INTRNSHP INSTRUCTNL COMPUTING (1-3 CR) 2019 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Appelman R 24 24 0 INSTRUCTIONAL SYSTEMS TECHNOLO (620) EDUC-F 401 TOPICAL EXPLORATIONS IN EDUC (1-3 CR) VT: THE WORLD BOARD PROJECT 1820 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Kirkley E 20 20 0 Above class requires permission of instructor Above class meets with EDUC-F 500 EDUC-F 500 TOPICAL EXPLORATION IN EDUC (3 CR) VT: TCHG W/INTERNET ACROSS CURR 1822 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Branon R 15 5 0 Above class will be offered on the world wide web. For authorization e-mail deregstr@indiana.edu Above class students must first contact the distance education instructor to begin participation in any course Check HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~DISTED/COURSES.HTML#IUSOE for course websites where you can find instructors' contact information EDUC-F 500 TOPICAL EXPLORATION IN EDUC (1-3 CR) VT: THE WORLD BOARD PROJECT 1823 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Kirkley E 20 20 0 Above class requires permission of instructor Above class meets with EDUC-F 401 VT: TEACHING WITH TECHNOLOGY 1824 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Appelman R 15 15 0 Above class for IST AI's only. For authorization e-mail istdept@indiana.edu EDUC-R 511 INSTRUCTNAL TECH FOUNDATIONS I (3 CR) 1978 PERM NS1 ARR ARR ARR Beriswill J 17 10 0 Above class meets May 5-Aug 7 Above class for IST Distance program and CEL-T students only. For authorization email istdept@indiana.edu Above class will be taught on the world wide web EDUC-R 521 INSTRUCT DESIGN & DEV I (3 CR) 4464 PERM NS1 ARR ARR ARR Hubbard L 20 12 0 Above class taught on the world wide web Above class meets May 5 - Aug 7 Above class for IST Distance program students only Above class for authorization email istdept@indiana.edu EDUC-R 547 COMPUTER MEDIATED LEARNING (3 CR) 4465 PERM NS1 ARR ARR ARR Myers R 18 7 0 Above class taught on the world wide web Above class meets May 5 - Aug 7 Above class for IST distance program students only Above class for authorization email istdept@indiana.edu EDUC-R 561 EVAL/CHANGE IN INST DEV PROC (3 CR) 3925 PERM NS1 ARR ARR ARR Gilmore E 20 16 0 Above class meets May 5 - Aug 7 Above class for IST Distance program students only. For authorization email istdept@indiana.edu Above class taught on the world wide web EDUC-R 580 INST SYS TECH COLLOQUIUM (0.5 CR) 5725 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Boling E 30 30 0 Above class will be taught online; for authorization email isdept@indiana.edu EDUC-R 586 PRACTICUM IN IST (1-3 CR) 1979 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Boling E 20 20 0 Above class will be taught on the world wide web Above class for authorization e-mail istdept@indiana.edu Above class for IST Masters at a Distance students only 1980 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Boling E 20 19 0 EDUC-R 590 IND STUDY OR RES INST SYS TECH (1-3 CR) 1984 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Boling E 10 10 0 Above class for authorization, email istdept@indiana.edu EDUC-R 685 TOPICAL SEM INSTR SYS TECH: VT (3 CR) VT: WORKPLACE LRNG & PERF IMPROVMT 13013 PERM SS1 01:00P-03:55P TR ED 1250 Pershing J 10 6 0 TOPIC : Workplace Learning and Performance Improvement EDUC-R 686 INTERNSHIP IN IST (3-6 CR) 1986 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Boling E 15 15 0 Above class for authorization, email istdept@indiana.edu EDUC-R 799 DOCTORAL DISSERTATION IN IST (1-12 CR) 1989 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Boling E 30 25 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only 3958 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Boling E 90 90 0 Above class for In Absentia Ist doctoral students only Above class graded on S/F basis only LANGUAGE EDUCATION (630) EDUC-L 590 IND ST OR RES IN LANGUAGE ED (1-3 CR) 1898 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Hines M 10 8 0 Above class requires authorization: kaperry@indiana.edu EDUC-L 650 INTERNSHIP IN LANGUAGE EDUC (3 CR) 1901 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Hines M 5 5 0 Above class authorization may be obtained by email to: kaperry@indiana.edu EDUC-L 690 READINGS IN LANGUAGE EDUC (3 CR) 5011 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Hines M 20 18 0 Above class authorization may be obtained by email to: kaperry@indiana.edu EDUC-L 750 TOPICAL SEMINAR IN READING (3 CR) VT: CRIT PERSPECTVS ON WHITENESS 5692 PERM NS1 05:00P-09:00P F ED 3025 Carter S 10 1 0 09:00A-05:00P S ED 3025 Carter S Above class meets May 8, 9, 15, 16, 29, 30, and June 5 and 6 Above class requires permission of instructor Above class meets with EDUC-J 760 EDUC-J 760 TOP SEM IN CURR/INSTR ISSUES: (3 CR) VT: CRIT PERSPECTVS ON WHITENESS 5693 PERM NS1 05:00P-09:00P F ED 3025 Carter S 10 1 0 09:00A-05:00P S ED 3025 Carter S Above class meets May 8, 9, 15, 16, 29, 30 and Jun 5 and 6 Above class requires permission of instructor Above class meets with EDUC-L 750 EDUC-L 795 DISSERTATION PROPOSAL PREP (3 CR) 1904 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Hines M 10 9 0 Above class authorization may be obtained by email to: kaperry@indiana.edu EDUC-L 799 DOC THESIS IN LANG EDUC (1-12 CR) 1906 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Hines M 10 9 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class authorization may be obtained by email to: kaperry@indiana.edu 4702 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Hines M 10 10 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class for off-campus students Above class authorization may be obtained by email to: kaperry@indiana.edu READING EDUCATION (633) EDUC-X 460 BOOKS FOR READING INSTRUCTION (3 CR) 2050 SS1 08:55A-12:00P MW ED 3125 Diersing C 19 2 0 Above class is required for the Reading License Level One Above class meets with EDUC-L 559 EDUC-L 502 SOC/PSY/LING APPL RDG INST (3 CR) CLSD 3829 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Coronel-Molina S 15 0 0 Above class taught via distance education Above class for TACIT only Above class by special registration only EDUC-L 559 TRADE BOOKS IN ELEM CLASSROOMS (3 CR) 3934 SS1 08:55A-12:00P MW ED 3125 Diersing C 6 2 0 Above class is required for the Reading License Level One Above class meets with EDUC-X 460 MATHEMATICS EDUCATION (650) EDUC-S 490 RSRCH IN SECONDARY EDUCATION (1-3 CR) 1991 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Lambdin D 20 20 0 EDUC-N 590 IND STUDY OR RES IN MATH EDUC (1-3 CR) 1942 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Lambdin D 5 3 0 4462 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Lambdin D 5 5 0 EDUC-N 610 INTERNSHIP IN MATH EDUC (1-3 CR) 1943 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Lambdin D 5 4 0 Above class may require special fee - contact department EDUC-J 799 DOCT THESIS-CURRICULUM/INSTR (1-12 CR) 1868 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Lambdin D 5 5 0 MULTICULTURAL OPTIONS (660) EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (1-6 CR) 2025 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Stachowski L 30 20 0 EDUC-M 550 PRACTICUM (1-8 CR) 1934 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Stachowski L 15 6 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page 3827 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Stachowski L 15 12 0 EDUC-T 550 CULT/COMM FORCES & THE SCHOOLS (3 CR) 2006 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Stachowski L 100 90 0 EDUC-T 590 IND ST/RES URBAN/MULTICULT ED (1-3 CR) 4723 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Stachowski L 10 10 0 MUSIC EDUCATION (665) EDUC-M 323 TCHING OF MUS IN THE ELEM SCH (2 CR) 1915 SS1 01:00P-02:00P MTWR M 356 Strand K 18 11 0 Nasman C SCHOOL ADMINISTRATION (680) EDUC-A 500 INTRO TO EDUCATIONAL LDRSHP (3 CR) 4454 PERM NS1 04:30P-08:15P TR HD TBA Erwin B 20 7 0 Above class meets May 5 - Jun 4 Above class meets at Central Indiana Educational Service Center, Indianapolis EDUC-J 500 INSTRUCT IN CONTEXT OF CURRIC (3 CR) CLSD 5009 PERM NS1 04:30P-08:30P MW HD TBA Goodman J 20 0 0 Above class meets at Central Indiana Educational Service Center (CIESC), 63 21 LaPas Trail, Indianapolis, IN 46268, HTTP://WWW.CIESC.K12.IN.US/ABOUTCIESC/CONTACTUS.HTM Above class requires permission of Department Above class meets Jun 1 - 29 EDUC-A 515 EDUC LEADERSHP:TCHR DVLPT&EVAL (3 CR) CLSD 13006 PERM NS1 ARR ARR ED 2140 Crow G 10 0 0 Above class meets Monday/Wednesday from 4:30-8:00pm from May 13 - Jun 22 Above class via Distance Education with IUPUI EDUC-A 590 IND STUDY IN EDUC LEADERSHIP (1-3 CR) 1788 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Toutkoushian R 15 14 0 5053 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Little C 5 5 0 Above class authorization, email cwedemey@indiana.edu EDUC-A 608 LEGAL PERSPECTVS ON EDUCATION (3 CR) CLSD 1789 PERM NS1 ARR ARR ARR Emmert D 20 0 0 Above class meets at CIESC-Indianapolis. For authorization e-mail cwedemey@indiana.edu Above class meets Tue/Thu, May 26 & 28; Jun 2 , 4, 9, 11, 16, 18, and 23, 4:30-8:30p EDUC-A 615 ADVANCED SCHOOL LAW (3 CR) 13007 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Eckes S 20 3 0 Above class authorization email cwedemey@indiana.edu Above class for Educational Leadership EdD students only EDUC-A 631 MICROECON APPLICATIONS TO EDUC (3 CR) 5593 PERM NS1 ARR ARR ARR Toutkoushian R 20 7 0 Above class meets May 1 - Jun 20 in Educ 1225 Above class authorization email cwedemey@indiana.edu as well as information on dates class will meet. EDUC-A 635 PUBL SCHOOL BUDGETING & ACCTG (3 CR) 4634 PERM NS1 ARR ARR ARR Wagner N 28 2 0 Above class meets at Central Indiana Educational Service Center in Indianapolis Above class meets May 11, 13, 18, 20, 27; Jun 1, 3, 8 and 10 from 4:30-8:30pm EDUC-A 695 PRACTICUM IN EDUC LEADERSHIP (1-3 CR) 13582 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Eckes S 5 3 0 Above class requires permission of Department EDUC-A 695 PRACTICUM IN EDUC LEADERSHIP (1 CR) 5732 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Cole C 5 4 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class requires special fee - See fee page EDUC-A 720 WKSP ON SEL PROB IN ED LDRSHIP (3 CR) 1790 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR 20 20 0 Above class for students participating in Indiana NEXT EDUC-A 720 WKSP ON SEL PROB IN ED LDRSHIP (1-3 CR) 4757 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Poindexter B 18 17 0 Above class for Hamilton Southeastern Leadership Academy 5820 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Erwin B 5 5 0 EDUC-A 735 BLDG UNF SYS INCL STDNTS DISAB (3 CR) 4014 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Cole C 15 7 0 Above class for Director of Special Education students only Above class for authorization email cwedemey@indiana.edu EDUC-A 799 DOCTORAL THESIS IN EDUC LDRSHP (1-12 CR) 1793 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Toutkoushian R 30 30 0 4633 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Toutkoushian R 30 29 0 5006 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Murtadha K 5 5 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only SCIENCE EDUCATION (690) EDUC-Q 490 RESEARCH IN SCIENCE EDUCATION (1-6 CR) 1969 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Akerson V 5 5 0 EDUC-Q 540 TEACHING ENVIRONMENTAL EDUC (3 CR) CLSD 12453 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Buck G 1 0 0 EDUC-E 548 ADV ST TEACH SCI IN ELEM SCH (3 CR) 13005 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Akerson V 20 18 0 EDUC-Q 590 IND STUDY OR RES IN SCI EDUC (1-3 CR) 1972 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Akerson V 10 10 0 EDUC-Q 590 IND STUDY OR RES IN SCI EDUC (3 CR) 3950 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Akerson V 1 1 0 EDUC-Q 610 SCIENCE EDUCATION CURRICULUM (3 CR) 5384 SS1 01:00P-03:20P MWF HD TBA 25 25 0 TOPIC : Data Modeling EDUC-Q 612 TOPICAL SEMINAR IN SCIENCE ED (3 CR) CLSD 5827 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Akerson V 1 0 0 EDUC-Q 690 ADV RESEARCH IN SCIENCE EDU (1-6 CR) 1974 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Akerson V 1 1 0 1975 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Akerson V 5 5 0 EDUC-J 799 DOCT THESIS-CURRICULUM/INSTR (1-15 CR) 1874 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Akerson V 10 10 0 SECONDARY EDUCATION (700) EDUC-S 490 RSRCH IN SECONDARY EDUCATION (1-3 CR) 1990 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Flinders D 10 10 0 EDUC-S 590 IND STUDY OR RES IN SECNDRY ED (1-3 CR) 1996 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Flinders D 10 10 0 EDUC-S 599 MASTERS THESIS IN SECNDRY EDUC (3 CR) 1998 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Flinders D 10 10 0 EDUC-S 650 READINGS IN JM/M/I EDUCATION (1-3 CR) 2000 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Flinders D 5 5 0 EDUC-S 690 INTERNSHIP IN SECONDARY EDUC (3 CR) 2002 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Flinders D 10 10 0 SOCIAL STUDIES EDUCATION (710) EDUC-M 590 IND STUDY OR RES SOC STUD EDUC (1-3 CR) 1935 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Barton K 10 10 0 EDUC-M 680 INTERNSHIP SOCIAL STUDIES EDUC (1-6 CR) 1937 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Barton K 5 5 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page SPECIAL EDUCATION (730) EDUC-K 205 INTRO TO EXCEPTIONAL CHILDREN (3 CR) 13003 SS1 10:30A-12:20P TR ED 1225 Ochoa T 30 15 0 Above class meets with EDUC-K 305 and K 505 EDUC-K 305 TCHG EXCEPTNL LEARNER-ELEM SCH (3 CR) 13001 SS1 10:30A-12:20P TR ED 1225 Ochoa T 30 15 0 K 305 : P - At least Junior standing Above class for Elementary Educ majors only Above class meets with EDUC-K 205 and K 505 EDUC-K 306 TCHNG STDS SP NEEDS SEC CL RMS (3 CR) 13002 PERM SS1 09:00A-11:55A TR ED 1210 Rome J 30 12 0 K 306 : P - At least Junior standing Above class students must have been admitted to TEP Above class students contact Dorothy Slota at 812-856-8528 for permission to register EDUC-K 490 RESEARCH IN SPECIAL EDUCATION (3 CR) 4640 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Butera G 50 50 0 EDUC-K 500 TOPICAL WORKSHOP IN SPEC EDUC (3 CR) VT: RESPONSE TO INTERVENTION 5697 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Reid R 15 2 0 TOPIC : Academic Assessment and Response to Intervention (RTI) for Special Education Above class will be taught online Above class authorization send email to degrestr@indiana.edu EDUC-K 505 INTROD SP ED FOR GRAD STUDENTS (3 CR) 4655 PERM SS1 10:30A-12:20P TR ED 1225 Ochoa T 30 15 0 Above class meets with EDUC-K 205 and K 305 EDUC-K 520 SURVEY OF BEHAVIOR DISORDERS (3 CR) 4635 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Korzekwa P 15 2 0 Above class taught online Above class authorization or additional information, please email deregstr@indiana.edu Above class requires special fee - See fee page EDUC-K 522 TEACHING SOCIAL SKILLS (3 CR) 4877 SS1 01:00P-04:30P MW ED 0020 Bellini S 16 10 0 TOPIC : Teaching Social Skills to Children with Autism Above class meets with EDUC-P 650 EDUC-K 590 IND ST OR RES IN SPECIAL EDUC (3 CR) 1877 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Anderson J 50 50 0 EDUC-K 785 INTRNSHP IN SPECIAL EDUCATION (3 CR) 12455 SS1 ARR ARR ARR 20 20 0 EDUC-K 795 DISSERTATION PROPOSAL PREP (3 CR) 12454 SS1 ARR ARR ARR 20 20 0 EDUC-K 799 DOCTORS THESIS IN SPECIAL EDUC (1-15 CR) 1882 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Butera G 5 3 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only EDUC-K 799 DOCTORS THESIS IN SPECIAL EDUC (3 CR) 12456 SS1 ARR ARR ARR 20 20 0

Intensive Session 1

Max Avl W/L PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT (442) EDUC-F 500 TOPICAL EXPLORATION IN EDUC (3 CR) VT: ALGEBRA & FUNCTIONS FOR TCHRS 14453 PERM IS1 ARR ARR ARR Brown C 15 1 0 TOPIC : Algebra and Functions for Teachers Above class meets Intensive I only Above class for Special Registration only Above class authorization e-mail deregstr@indiana.edu INSTRUCTIONAL SYSTEMS TECHNOLO (620) EDUC-R 685 TOPICAL SEM INSTR SYS TECH: VT (3 CR) VT: GRP INTERACTIVE TRNG TECHNQS 1985 IS1 09:00A-12:00P D ED 2275 Dormant D 15 6 0 Above class meets Intensive I only READING EDUCATION (633) EDUC-X 460 BOOKS FOR READING INSTRUCTION (3 CR) CLSD 5655 IS1 05:00P-07:30P D ED 3275 McClain L 13 0 0 Above class is required for the reading license level one Above class meets Intensive I only Above class meets with EDUC-L 559 EDUC-L 559 TRADE BOOKS IN ELEM CLASSROOMS (3 CR) 5656 IS1 05:00P-07:30P D ED 3275 McClain L 12 2 0 Above class meets Intensive I only Above class meets with EDUC-X 460

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT (442) EDUC-F 401 TOPICAL EXPLORATIONS IN EDUC (3 CR) VT: SOC/EMOT DEVL INFANTS&TODDLERS 14561 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Tomlin A 15 5 0 TOPIC : Social and Emotional Development of Infants and Toddlers Above class for Special Registration only Above class authorization, email deregstr@indiana.edu Above class meets with EDUC-E 508 EDUC-L 409 CRITICAL ISSUES FOR RDG PROF (3 CR) 5587 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Elsener A 25 16 0 Above class taught online Above class authorization, email deregstr@indiana.edu Above class meets with EDUC-L 509 EDUC-K 500 TOPICAL WORKSHOP IN SPEC EDUC (3 CR) VT: ISSUES IN EDUCATION 4060 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Cole C 20 18 0 Above class for Center on Education and Lifelong Learning Summer Camp participants only VT: ISSUES IN EDUCATION 4061 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Cole C 20 20 0 Above class for Center on Education and Lifelong Learning Summer Camp participants only VT: ISSUES IN EDUCATION 4062 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Cole C 20 20 0 Above class for Center on Education and Lifelong Learning Summer Camp participants only VT: ISSUES IN EDUCATION 5146 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Cole C 20 20 0 Above class for Center on Education and Lifelong Learning Summer Camp participants Above class requires permission of Department VT: ISSUES IN EDUCATION 5147 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Cole C 20 20 0 Above class for Center on Education and LIfelong Learning Summer Camp participants Above class requires permission of Department EDUC-L 500 INST ISS IN LNG LRNING (3 CR) 5589 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Lemrow E 15 1 0 Above class taught online Above class authorization, email deregstr@indiana.edu 5691 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR 15 15 0 TOPIC : Instructional Issues in Language Learning Above class taught online Above class authorization, email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-M 501 LABORATORY/FIELD EXPERIENCE (1 CR) 5101 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Liu J 20 17 0 Above class available via special registration only for participants in the Chinese Pedagogy Institute, advanced track participants Above class authorization email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-M 501 LABORATORY/FIELD EXPERIENCE (2 CR) CLSD 5585 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Liu J 15 0 0 Above class available via special registration only for participants in the Chinese Pedagogy Institute, beginning track participants Above class authorization email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (1 CR) VT: THE THRILL OF TEACHING 5859 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 15 13 0 Above class available via special registration only through CLASS. For information, please email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (2-3 CR) VT: LOOKING FOR LIFE 14948 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 15 7 0 TOPIC : Looking for Life Above class for Special Registration only Above class authorization and for more information, email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (1-3 CR) VT: FOOD SAFETY FORENSICS 14949 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 15 14 0 TOPIC : Food Safety Forensics Above class for Special Registration only Above class authorization and for more information, email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (2 CR) VT: UTILIZING TECHNOLOGY 4660 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 25 25 0 Above class INST 130 available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: TEACHING FOR MULTIPLE INTELL 4661 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 25 25 0 Above class INST 315 available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: USING ASSESSMENT AND EVAL 4662 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 25 25 0 Above class INST 325 available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (1 CR) VT: MATH IN EVERYDAY LIFE K-5 4683 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 25 25 0 Above class MATH 181 available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: MATH IN EVERYDAY LIFE 6-8 4688 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 25 25 0 Above class MATH 186 available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: SHAPING UP GEO USING TECH K-2 4689 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 25 25 0 Above class MATH 191 available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: SHAPING UP GEO TECH 3-5 4690 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 25 25 0 Above class MATH 196 available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: SHAPING UP GEO TECH 6-8 4691 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 25 25 0 Above class MATH 201 available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: COUNT ON IT 4692 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 25 25 0 Above class MATH 221 available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (3 CR) VT: INTRO TO UNDERLYING PRIN/RES 4693 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 25 25 0 Above class RDLA 152 available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: TCH PHONEMIC AWARENESS PRE K-3 4694 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 25 23 0 Above class RDLA 157 available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: TCHG PHONICS/SPELLING PRE K-K 4695 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 25 25 0 Above class RDLA 162 available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: CREATIVE WRTG FOR EDUCATORS II 13384 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Watson T 15 13 0 Above class taught online Above class authorization, email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (2 CR) VT: TCHG WRTG IN THE CONTENT AREAS 4666 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 25 25 0 Above class RDLA 220 available via special registration only from PBS Teacherline For more information, email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (3 CR) VT: CREATIVE WRITING FOR EDUCATORS 2023 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Watson T 35 26 0 Above class taught via distance education. For authorization email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (2 CR) VT: TEACHING READING FLUENCY 4663 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 25 25 0 Above class RDLA 195 available via special registration only from PBS Teacherline For more information, email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: EFF WRITING INST (4-6) 4667 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 25 25 0 Above class RDLA 215 available via special registration only from PBS Teacherline For more information, email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (1-3 CR) VT: INTEGR GLOBAL ISSUES IN CLSSRM 2026 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 15 11 0 Above class special registration on-site. For more information, contact Deb Hutton, (812) 856-4827 EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (1 CR) VT: ROCKS/MINERALS IN MOD SOCIETY 2027 PERM NS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 30 30 0 Above class contact instructor at (812) 855-2687. Workshop dates are Jun 20-22 Above class requires special registration For more information, email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (2 CR) VT: FAC ORAL LANG DEV PRE K-3 4664 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 25 25 0 Above class RDLA 200 available via special registration only from PBS Teacherline For more information, email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: EFF WRITING INST (1-3) 4665 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 25 25 0 Above class RDLA 210 available via special registration only from PBS Teacherline For more information, email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: TCHG WRITING IN SCIENCE 4668 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 25 25 0 Above class RDLA 225 available via special registration only from PBS Teacherline For more information, email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: PUTTING TECH USE IN CLASSRM 4669 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 25 25 0 Above class TECH 160 available via special registration only from PBS Teacherline For more information, email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: ONE COMPUTER CLASSROOM 4670 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 25 25 0 Above class TECH 320 available via special registration only from PBS Teacherline For more information, email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (3 CR) VT: PBS TEACHRLINE/ISTE CAPSTNE II 4672 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 25 25 0 Above class TECH 415 available via special registration only from PBS Teacherline For more information, email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: ART IN THE K-12 CLASSROOM 4684 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Reagan-Spalding R 15 10 0 Above class will be taught via distance education For more information, see web site HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~DISTED For authorization, email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (2 CR) VT: EFF WRITING INST (PRE K - K) 4673 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 25 25 0 Above class RDLA 205 available via special registration only from PBS Teacherline For more information, email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (3 CR) VT: TEACHING VOCAB: PRE K-2 4685 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 25 25 0 Above class RDLA 172 available via special registration only from PBS Teacherline For more information, email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: TEACHING VOCAB: GRADES 3-5 4686 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 25 25 0 Above class RDLA 177 available via special registration only from PBS Teacherline For more information, email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (2 CR) VT: TEACHING NARRATIVE 4687 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 25 25 0 Above class RDLA 190 available via special registration only from PBS Teacherline For more information, email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (3 CR) VT: TCHG PHONICS/SPELLING GR 1-3 4696 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 25 25 0 Above class RDLA 167 available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (1-3 CR) VT: HOPE FOUNDATION INSTITUTE 4823 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 15 15 0 Above class for Special Registration only EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (1 CR) VT: GLOBAL EXPLORATION FOR EDUC 13956 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 15 12 0 TOPIC : Global Exploration for Education Above class for Special Registration only Above class authorization email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (3 CR) VT: OVERSEAS PRACT FOR EXP TCHRS 14518 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Stachowski L 15 14 0 TOPIC : Overseas Practice for Experienced Teachers Above class authorization - email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (1-3 CR) VT: TEACHG COMP IN COLLEGE CLASSRM 5150 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 20 15 0 Above class available via special registration only through ACP Above class authorization contact deregstr@indiana.edu VT: TEACHNG LIT IN COLLEGE CLASSRM 5151 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 20 14 0 Above class available via special registration only through ACP Above class authorization contact deregstr@indiana.edu VT: PROFESSIONAL GROWTH FORUM 2030 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 10 2 0 Above class for Special Registration only VT: CAPTURING KID'S HEARTS 3964 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 30 4 0 Above class for Special Registration only Above class for authorization email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: LEADING THE WAY 3965 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 30 30 0 Above class for Special Registration only Above class for authorization email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: COPING W/ HIGH-STAKES TESTING 3966 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 30 30 0 Above class for Special Registration only Above class - for authorization email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: CURR MGT AUDIT LEVEL 1 3967 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 30 25 0 Above class for Special Registration only Above class for authorization email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: CURR MGMT AUDIT LEVEL 2 3968 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 30 28 0 Above class for Special Registration only Above class for authorization email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: CURR MGMT AUDIT LEVEL 3 3969 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 30 30 0 Above class for Special Registration only Above class for authorization email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: CLASSROOM WALK-THROUGHS 3970 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 30 30 0 Above class for Special Registration only Above class for authorization email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: FLIPPEN LEADERSHIP SERIES 1 3973 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 30 25 0 Above class for Special Registration only Above class for authorization email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: FLIPPEN LEADERSHIP SERIES 2 3974 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 30 30 0 Above class for Special Registration only Above class for authorization email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: EXAMINING STUDENT WORK 3975 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 30 30 0 Above class for Special Registration only Above class for authorization email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: WE DELIVER TRAININGS 3976 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 30 10 0 Above class for Special Registration only Above class for authorization email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: 50 WAYS TO CLOSE ACHIEVMNT GAP 3977 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 30 30 0 Above class for Special Registration only Above class for authorization email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (2 CR) VT: FOSTERING COLLABORATION GR 6-8 4762 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 25 25 0 Above class MATH 230 available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: DEV ALGEBRAIC THINKING GR 3-5 4763 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 25 25 0 TOPIC : Developing Algebraic Thinking, Grades 3-5 Above class MATH 270 available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: UNDERSTANDING COUNTNG NUM, K-2 4764 SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 25 25 0 TOPIC : Understanding Counting Numbers, Grades K-2 Above class MATH 280 available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: MAKING COMPARISONS 4765 SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 25 25 0 Above class MATH 150 available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (1 CR) VT: CONCEPT OF FUNCTION, GR 9-12 4766 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 25 25 0 Above class MATH 156 available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: PROPORTIONAL REASONING, GR 6-8 4767 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 25 25 0 Above class MATH 171 available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (2 CR) VT: EL USO DE LA COMPUTADORA 4768 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 25 25 0 Above class TECH 316 available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: ENHANCING MULTI EDUC, GR K-8 4769 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 25 25 0 TOPIC : Enhancing Multicultural Education, Grade K-8 Above class TECH 150 available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: TEACHING NARRATIVE, GR PK-K 4770 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 25 25 0 Above class RDLA 180 available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: TEACHING NARRATIVE, GR 1-3 4771 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 25 25 0 Above class RDLA 185 available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: TEACHING WRITING IN MATH 4772 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 25 25 0 Above class RDLA 230 available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana VT: PUBLISHING ON THE WEB 14980 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 15 15 0 Above class TECH 335 available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information, email deregstr@indiana.edu. EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (3 CR) VT: ONLINE FACILITATOR TRAINING 14981 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 15 14 0 Above class TECH 522 available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information, email deregstr@indiana.edu. VT: THE BRAIN AND BEST TCHG PRACT CLSD 4824 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 20 0 0 TOPIC : The Brain and Best Teaching Practices Above class only available via special registration through Class Works For more information, contact deregstr@indiana.edu VT: GAMES AS LEARNING TOOLS 5667 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Chong N 15 6 0 Above class for Special Registration only For above class authorization, email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (1-3 CR) VT: TCHG INTERNTL ISSUES IN CLSSRM 14585 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 15 14 0 TOPIC : Teaching International Issues in the Classroom Above class available via special registration only Above class authorization email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (2 CR) VT: EDPUPS 14586 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 15 14 0 TOPIC : Enhancing the Deliberation Process Using Primary Sources II Above class available via special registration only Above class authorization email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (3 CR) VT: BEYOND STANDARDS 14698 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Campano H 15 13 0 Above class available via special registration only Above class authorization email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: T.E.A.C.C.H. TRAINING 14915 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Pratt C 15 7 0 TOPIC : Treatment and Education of Autistic and related Communication-handicapped Children Above class available via special registration only Above class authorization email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: WE THE PEOPLE 14917 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 15 9 0 Above class available via special registration only Above class authorization email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (1-3 CR) VT: CFG COACHES TRAINING 14918 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 15 12 0 Above class available via special registration only Above class authorization email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (1 CR) VT: INCORP CULTURE IDENTITY MUSIC 14919 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 15 4 0 TOPIC : Incorporating Culture Identity through Music Above class available via special registration only Above class authorization email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: TEACHING ABOUT AFRICA 14920 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 15 12 0 Above class available via special registration only Above class authorization email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (3 CR) VT: NEW TECH TEACHER TRAINING 14921 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 15 12 0 Above class available via special registration only Above class authorization email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (1 CR) VT: STRATEGIES FOR TITLE 1 STUDNTS 14957 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 15 15 0 Above class available via special registration only through CLASSWORKS. For more information, please email deregstr@indiana.edu. EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (1-2 CR) VT: PROCESS CHAMPIONS 14971 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 20 19 0 Above class available via special registration only through PDK Above class for more information, email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (2 CR) VT: EARLY LITERACY LEARNING (K-2) 4738 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 50 50 0 Above class RDLA 345 available via special registration only from PBS Teacherline For more information, email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: SCIENTIF INQUIRY & FIELD WRK 4739 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 50 50 0 Above class SCIE 120 available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: COLLAB LEARNING VIA INTERNET 4740 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 50 50 0 Above class TECH 155 available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: CONTEMPORARY ISSUES 4741 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 50 49 0 Above class TECH 190 available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: MEASUREMNT:SURFC AREA/VOL(6-8) 4742 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 50 50 0 Above class MATH 240 available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (1 CR) VT: SPATIAL REASONING GR 5-8 4743 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 50 50 0 Above class MATH 266 available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (2 CR) VT: SEEING MATH: LINEAR EQUATIONS 4744 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 50 50 0 Above class MATH 425 available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: SEEING MATH: QUAD FUNCTIONS 4745 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 50 50 0 Above class MATH 445 available via special registration only from PBS Teacherline. For more information, email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (3 CR) VT: INTRO TO GENDER AND SCHOOLING 5638 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Whitmore W 15 11 0 Above class taught online Above class authorization email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (1-2 CR) VT: INTL EDUC TO EDUC PROGRAM 5073 SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 1 1 0 Above class available only through special registration via PDK EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (3 CR) VT: CREATVE WRTG FOR EDUCATORS III 5080 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Watson T 20 20 0 Above course taught via distance education Above class students for authorization, contact deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (2 CR) VT: IMPROVING LRNG THRU COLLABRTN 4671 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 25 25 0 Above class INST 330 available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: CONSTR LRNG CNTRD ENVIRONMENTS 4674 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 25 25 0 Above class INST 335 available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: FOSTERING COOP LRNG (GR1-4) 4675 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 25 25 0 Above class MATH 120 available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (1 CR) VT: PATTERNS & RELATIONS GR 6-8 4676 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 25 25 0 Above class MATH 136 available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: PATTERNS/REL ALGEBRA CONC 1-5 4677 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 25 25 0 Above class MATH 236 available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (2 CR) VT: SEEING MATH: QUAD FUNCTIONS 4678 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 25 25 0 Above class MATH 455 available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: TEACHING READING IN SCIENCE 4679 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 25 25 0 Above class RDLA 130 available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more inforamtion email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: TEACHING READING IN MATH 4680 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 25 25 0 Above class RDLA 135 available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: EARLY LITERACY LEARNING (K-2) 4681 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 25 25 0 Above class RDLA 145 available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: GENDER EQUITY IN MATH CLASSRM 4682 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 25 25 0 Above class MATH 160 available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (3 CR) VT: SUMM INSTIT BY IRC FOR AUTISM 4013 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Pratt C 15 12 0 Above class for Special Registration only Above class for more information email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (1-6 CR) VT: EDUCATORS IN THE WORKPLACE I 3978 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 15 7 0 Above class for Special Registration only EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (3 CR) VT: SCIENCE STANDARDS IN A SNAP 4028 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 15 9 0 Above class for Special Registration only Above class for more information email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (1-3 CR) VT: ALGN LESSONS/HIGH STAKES STAND 4807 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 20 20 0 Above class only available via special registration through PDK For more information contact deregstr@indiana.edu TOPIC : Aligning Lessons/High Stakes Standards VT: BAKER'S DOZEN 4808 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 20 20 0 Above class only available via speical registration through PDK For more information contact deregstr@indiana.edu VT: SCHOOL VIEW 4809 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 20 20 0 Above class only available via special registration through PDK For more information contact deregstr@indiana.edu VT: TEACHING FOR MASTERY 4810 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 20 20 0 Above class only available via special registration through PDK For more information contact deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (2 CR) VT: CREAT UNIT SUPP DIFF LRN STYLE 4017 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 50 50 0 Above class INST 120, available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: BLDG CRITICAL THINKING SKILLS 4018 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 50 50 0 Above class INST 125, available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: CURRICULUM MAPPING I 4019 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 50 50 0 Above class INST 300, available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: CURRICULUM MAPPING II 4020 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 50 50 0 Above class INST 305, available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: INQUIRY-BASED LRNG IN CLASSRM 4021 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 50 50 0 Above class INST 310, available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: CONN FAMILY COMM AND SCHLS 4022 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 20 20 0 Above class INST 320, available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: CRIT THINKING EL SCH GR 1-4 4023 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 50 50 0 Above class SCIE 125, available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: CRIT THINKING MID SCH 5-8 4024 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 50 50 0 Above class SCIE 130, available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: INTERNET IN K-2 LANG ARTS CURR 4025 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 50 50 0 Above class RDLA 120, available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: CHILDREN'S AUTHORS ON THE WEB 4026 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 50 48 0 Above class RDLA 125, available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: INTRO TO UNDERLYING PRIN/RES 4027 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 50 50 0 Above class RDLA 150, available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: TCH PHONEMIC AWARENESS PRE K-3 4029 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 50 50 0 Above class RDLA 155, available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: TCHG PHONICS/SPELLING PRE K-K 4030 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 50 50 0 Above class RDLA 160, available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: TRANSFORMATIONS OF LIN FUNCT 4031 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 50 50 0 Above class MATH 415, available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: SEEING MATH: LINEAR EQUATIONS 4032 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 50 49 0 Above class MATH 420, available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: PROPORTIONAL REASONING 4033 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 50 50 0 Above class MATH 430, available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: SEEING MATH: QUAD FUNCTIONS 4034 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 50 50 0 Above class MATH 435, available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (1 CR) VT: AHEAD OF THE CURVE GR 6-8 4035 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 50 50 0 Above class MATH 126, available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (2 CR) VT: SPEC NEEDS SUCC IN MATH CLASS 4036 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 50 50 0 Above class MATH 165, available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (1 CR) VT: RATIONAL NUM, FRA, DEC, PERCNT 4037 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 50 49 0 Above class MATH 246, available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (2 CR) VT: UNDERSTANDING NUMBERS OPER 4038 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 50 49 0 Above class MATH 250, available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: SEEING MATH: LINEAR FUNCTIONS 4039 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 50 48 0 Above class MATH 410, available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: WEBQUESTS FOR GRADES K-12 4040 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 50 50 0 Above class TECH 145, available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: TCH/LRN W/GRAPHIC ORG: INSPIR 4041 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 50 50 0 Above class TECH 195, available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: COMPUTERS FOR PERS PROD 4042 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 50 50 0 Above class TECH 300, available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: MULTIMEDIA DEV UNDERSTANDING 4043 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 50 50 0 Above class TECH 305, available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: CLSSRM COMP AS LRN STATIONS 4044 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 50 50 0 Above class TECH 310, available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: COMP FOR COOP EXP 4045 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 50 50 0 Above class TECH 315, available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: TCHG PHONICS/SPELLING GR 1-3 4046 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 50 50 0 Above class RDLA 165, available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: TEACHING VOCAB: PRE K-2 4047 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 50 50 0 Above class RDLA 170, available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (3 CR) VT: TEACHING VOCAB: GRADES 3-5 4048 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 50 50 0 Above class RDLA 175, available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (2 CR) VT: TCHG RDG IN THE CONTENT AREAS 4049 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 50 50 0 Above class RDLA 340, available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: SEARCH/RES ON THE INTERNET 4050 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 50 50 0 Above class TECH 325, available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: COMM/COLLABORATE ONLINE 4051 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 50 50 0 Above class TECH 330, available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: PUBLISHING ON THE WEB 4052 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 50 49 0 Above class TECH 335, available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: EVAL/ORG INTERNET RES/CONTENT 4053 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 50 50 0 Above class TECH 340, available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (3 CR) VT: CAPSTONE 1 4054 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 50 50 0 Above class TECH 410, available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline. For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (1-3 CR) VT: ADVANCED COLLEGE PROJECT 4056 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 30 30 0 TOPIC : Advanced College Project Above class for special registration only to ACP participants EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (2 CR) VT: DIFFERENTIATING INSTRUCTION 5202 PERM SS2 ARR ARR HD TBA McMullen M 20 20 0 Above class INST 180 available via special registration only for PBS Teacherline Above class for authorization email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (1-3 CR) VT: CLOSE UP INSTITUTE FOR TCHRS 4066 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 15 15 0 Above class for Special Registration only Above class for authorization email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (1-6 CR) VT: MENTOR TEACHER TRAINING 4788 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 15 15 0 Above class open only to participants from Brownsburg Schools For more information email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (3 CR) VT: CLOSE UP INSTITUTE FOR TCHRS 5761 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 15 15 0 TOPIC : Close Up Institute for Teachers Facilitator Training Above class available via special registration only thorugh The Close Up Foundation Above class authorization email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: CIVIC EDUCATION IN ACTION 5762 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 15 14 0 TOPIC : Civic Education in Action Above class available via special registration only through The Close Up Foundation Above class authorization email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: CLOSE UP INSTITUTE FOR TCHRS 5763 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McMullen M 15 15 0 TOPIC : Close-Up Institute for Teachers - Facilitator Training Above class available via special registration only through The Close Up Foundation Above class authorization email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-L 506 READ/ACAD SUPPORT POSTSEC LNR (3 CR) 13168 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Whitmore W 15 9 0 Above class taught online Above class for authorization email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-L 507 ISSUES IN LANGUAGE LEARNING (3 CR) 13169 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Lee M 15 13 0 Above class taught online Above class for authorization email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-E 508 SEMINAR IN EARLY CHILDHOOD (3 CR) 14562 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Tomlin A 15 5 0 Above class for Special Registration only Above class authorization, email deregstr@indiana.edu Above class meets with EDUC-F 401 EDUC-L 509 CRITICAL ISSUES FOR RDG PROF (3 CR) 5588 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Elsener A 25 16 0 Above class taught online Above class authorization, email deregstr@indiana.edu Above class meets with EDUC-L 409 EDUC-K 510 ASSISTIVE TECH IN SPECIAL EDUC (3 CR) 13176 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Swenson K 15 1 0 Above class taught online Above class for authorization email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-L 511 TEACHING WRITING ELEM SCHOOLS (3 CR) 13170 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Davis T 15 12 0 Above class taught online Above class for authorization email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-L 520 ADV STUDY FOREIGN LANG TCH (3 CR) 5100 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Liu J 20 4 0 Above class available via special registration only for participants in the Chinese Pedagogy Institute, beginning track participants Above class authorization, email deregstr@Indiana.edu EDUC-L 524 LANG ISS IN BI/MULTI/EDUC (3 CR) 5759 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Blackwood J 15 4 0 Above class taught via world wide web Above class authorization, email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-N 524 MATH TEACHERS WORKSHOP (1-6 CR) 14967 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Brown C 15 2 0 Above class for Special Registration only Above class for authorization and further information, email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-L 530 TOPICAL WKSHP IN LANGUAGE EDUC (3 CR) VT: DESIGN/DEVEL SEC CHINESE CURR 5586 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Liu J 15 12 0 TOPIC : Designing and Developing Secondary Chinese Curriculum Above class available via special registration only for participants in the Chinese Pedagogy Institute, for advanced track participants Above class authorization or for more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: MAT CUR DEV ESL FORGN LANG TCH 13173 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Barnett C 15 8 0 TOPIC : Materials and Curriculum Development for ESL and Foreign Language Teachers Above class taught online Above class for authorization email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-E 590 IND STUDY OR RES IN ELEM EDUC (3 CR) 4064 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Cole C 20 18 0 Above class for Center on Education and Lifelong Learning summer participants only 4821 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Cole C 20 20 0 Above class for Center on Education and Lifelong Learning summer participants only 5148 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Cole C 20 20 0 Above class for Center on Education and Lifelong Learning summer participants only Above class requires permission of Department 5149 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Cole C 20 20 0 Above class for Center on Education and Lifelong Learning summer participants only Above class requires permission of Department EDUC-S 590 IND STUDY OR RES IN SECNDRY ED (3 CR) 4063 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Cole C 20 20 0 Above class for Center on Education and Lifelong Learning Summer Camp Participants only Above class graded on S/F basis only 5152 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Cole C 20 20 0 Above class for Center on Education and Lifelong Learning Summer Camp participants only Above class graded on S/F basis only EDUC-Z 590 IND STUDY OR RES IN ART EDUC (1-3 CR) 4065 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Bizzari J 2 2 0 LANGUAGE EDUC/DISTRIBUTED EDUC (450) EDUC-X 400 DIAG TCH READING IN CLASSROOM (3 CR) 2047 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Keene S 25 23 0 Above class is offered on the world wide web Above class for authorization e-mail deregstr@indiana.edu Above class check HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~DISTED/COURSES.HTML#IUSOE for course websites where you can find instructors' contact information EDUC-X 425 PRACTICUM IN READING (3 CR) 2049 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR 15 15 0 Above class offered on the world wide web Above class for authorization e-mail deregstr@indiana.edu Above class students must first contact the distance education instructor to begin participation in any course Above class check HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~DISTED/COURSES.HTML#IUSOE for course websites where you can find instructors' contact information Above class requires special fee - See fee page EDUC-L 501 CRITICAL READ IN CONTENT AREAS (3 CR) 1886 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Jordan S 15 11 0 Above class is offered on the world wide web Above class for authorization e-mail deregstr@indiana.edu Check HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~DISTED/COURSES.HTML#IUSOE for course websites where you can find instructors' contact information EDUC-L 502 SOC/PSY/LING APPL RDG INST (3 CR) 3916 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Coronel-Molina S 15 2 0 Above class will be taught via distance education. For authorization email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-L 504 IDENT/WORK W/LRNR LITERACY DIF (3 CR) 1887 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Keene S 15 12 0 Above class is offered on the world wide web Above class for authorization e-mail deregstr@indiana.edu Check HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~DISTED/COURSES.HTML#IUSOE for course websites where you can find instructors' contact information EDUC-L 517 ADV STDY CONTENT RDG & LIT (3 CR) 1888 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Blackwood J 15 3 0 Above class is offered on the world wide web Above class for authorization e-mail deregstr@indiana.edu Check HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~DISTED/COURSES.HTML#IUSOE for course websites where you can find instructors' contact information EDUC-L 530 TOPICAL WKSHP IN LANGUAGE EDUC (3 CR) VT: THE ONLINE CLASSROOM 3931 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Cotton E 15 13 0 Above class for authorization and more information email deregstr@indiana.edu VT: COMPUTER ASSISTED LANG LRNG 1891 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Howard C 15 12 0 Above class is offered on the world wide web Above class for more information send e-mail to disted@indiana.edu or visit website HTTP://EDUCATION.INDIANA.EDU/DISTED/ Above class for authorization e-mail deregstr@indiana.edu VT: TCHG SEC/FOR LNG TO YOUNG LRNS 1892 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Barnett C 15 15 0 Above class is offered on the world wide web Above class for authorization e-mail deregstr@indiana.edu Above class check HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~DISTED/COURSES.HTML#IUSOE for course websites where you can find instructors' contact information VT: PHONICS IN THE READ CLASSROOM 3926 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Keene S 15 10 0 L 530 : For authorization email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-L 535 TCHG ADOLESCENT/YOUNG ADULT LI (3 CR) 1894 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Rust J 15 10 0 Above class is offered on the world wide web Above section for authorization e-mail deregstr@indiana.edu Above section check HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~DISTED/COURSES.HTML#IUSOE for course websites where you can find instructors' contact information EDUC-L 545 ADV STDY: TCHG RDG IN ELEM SCH (3 CR) 1895 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Mullin M 15 9 0 Above class is offered on the world wide web Above class for authorization e-mail deregstr@indiana.edu Above class check HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~DISTED/COURSES.HTML#IUSOE for course websites where you can find instructors' contact information EDUC-L 559 TRADE BOOKS IN ELEM CLASSROOMS (3 CR) CLSD 3944 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Elsener A 15 0 0 Above class will be taught via distance education Above class for authorization, email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-L 590 IND ST OR RES IN LANGUAGE ED (1-3 CR) 1897 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Mikulecky L 10 10 0 Above class offered on the world wide web Above class for authorization e-mail deregstr@indiana.edu Above class check HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~DISTED/COURSES.HTML#IUSOE for course websites where you can find instructors' contact information ART EDUCATION (520) EDUC-S 512 WKSHP IN SECONDARY EDUCATION (3 CR) 5401 NS2 09:00A-04:00P D ED 3115 Manifold M 20 13 0 TOPIC : Using Art to Deal with Difficult Issues in the Classroom Above class meets June 15 - 19 Above class meets with EDUC-Z 550 and E 518 EDUC-E 518 WORKSHOP IN GENERAL ELEM EDUC (3 CR) 5402 NS2 09:00A-04:00P D ED 3115 Manifold M 20 13 0 TOPIC : Using Art to Deal with Difficult Issues in the Classroom Above class meets June 15 - 19 Above class meets with EDUC-Z 550 and S 512 EDUC-Z 550 TOPICAL SEMINAR IN ART EDUC (3 CR) 5400 NS2 09:00A-04:00P D ED 3115 Manifold M 20 13 0 TOPIC : Using Art to Deal with Difficult Issues in the Classroom Above class meets June 15 - 19 Above class meets with EDUC-E 518 and S 512 EDUC-Z 590 IND STUDY OR RES IN ART EDUC (1-3 CR) 2056 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Vallance E 5 3 0 14559 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Lackey L 10 9 0 EDUC-Z 599 MASTERS THESIS IN ART EDUCATN (3 CR) 2057 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Vallance E 10 10 0 BILINGUAL/ESL (525) EDUC-M 501 LABORATORY/FIELD EXPERIENCE (1 CR) 1930 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Buckingham T 15 14 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class students must also register for EDUC-L 520, same cluster Above class requires special fee - See fee page COLLEGE STUDENT PERSONNEL ADMI (530) EDUC-U 547 PRACTICUM IN PERSONNEL WORK (1-7 CR) 2009 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR DeSawal D 15 12 0 EDUC-U 560 INTRNSHP IN STUDENT PERSONNEL (1-4 CR) 2011 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR DeSawal D 20 20 0 CLSD 5657 SS2 ARR ARR ARR DeSawal D 5 0 0 EDUC-U 570 WORKSP-COLLEGE STUDENT PERSNL (1-3 CR) 2012 PERM NS2 ARR ARR ARR McKaig R 16 16 0 TOPIC : Fraternity Affairs Above class for information contact (812) 855-8187 Above class meets Jul 14-19 EDUC-U 590 IND ST/RES COLL STUD PERS ADM (1-3 CR) 2014 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR DeSawal D 5 4 0 EDUC-U 599 MA THESIS COL STUDENT PER ADM (3 CR) 2015 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR DeSawal D 15 15 0 Above class requires permission of Department COUNSELING & COUNSELOR EDUCATI (540) EDUC-G 522 COUNSELING TECHNIQUES (3 CR) 4887 PERM NS2 01:00P-04:30P TR ED 1006 Wong J 16 1 0 G 522 : To enroll in this class see EDUC-BE 522 Above class meets June 23 - July 23 EDUC-G 523 LABORATORY COUNSLNG & GUIDANCE (3 CR) CLSD 4888 PERM NS2 08:30A-12:00P TR ED 1006 Wong J 16 0 0 G 523 : To enroll in this class see EDUC-BE 522 Above class meets June 23 - July 23 EDUC-G 567 MARRIAGE & FAMILY COUNSELING (3 CR) 5394 SS2 09:30A-11:45A MW ED 1255 Hornibrook L 25 15 0 EDUC-G 581 WKSHP IN COUNSELING& GUIDANCE (1-3 CR) 1833 PERM NS2 08:00A-05:00P MTWR ED 1120 Gray C 147 111 0 Above class meets Jun 22-25 at the Paul Munger conference at the School of Education. Pre-register using HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/%7EPMUNGERC/ Above class may require special fee - check web site HTTP://MUNGER.INDIANA.EDU/ for more information EDUC-G 590 RESEARCH IN COUNSELING & GUID (1-3 CR) 1835 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Alexander J 10 7 0 EDUC-G 615 PSYCHOPATHOLOGY & ADV DIAG (2-3 CR) 12436 NS2 08:30A-04:30P F HD TBA Tracy M 25 15 0 Above class for Special Registration only Above class for Students in Counseling only Above class meets May 15, 29; Jun 19; Jul 17 and Aug 7 EDUC-G 795 DISSERTATION PROPOSAL PREP (1-3 CR) 1844 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Alexander J 10 10 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only EDUC-G 799 DOCTRL THESIS COUNS PSYCHOLOGY (1-15 CR) 1846 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Alexander J 99 99 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class is for students living in the Bloomington area 4058 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Alexander J 99 97 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class is for students living outside the Bloomington area CURRICULUM (550) EDUC-J 500 INSTRUCT IN CONTEXT OF CURRIC (3 CR) 13010 SS2 02:00P-04:15P TR ED 1204 Yazzie-Mintz T 25 12 0 EDUC-J 538 M.S. PRACTICUM/INTERNSHIP (1-6 CR) 1859 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Buzzelli C 15 15 0 J 538 : Required of all non-thesis ms degree candidates Above class requires special fee - See fee page EDUC-J 605 IND RSRCH EXPERIENCE-CURR/INST (3 CR) 4803 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Lambdin D 50 49 0 EDUC-J 630 CURRICULUM THEORY & PRACTICE (3 CR) 13914 PERM NS2 04:30P-08:30P W HD TBA Flinders D 20 8 0 01:00P-04:00P R HD TBA Flinders D Above class meets Jul 7 - Aug 6 Above class requires permission of Department EDUC-J 650 INDPT STUDY IN CURRICULUM (1-3 CR) 1862 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Buzzelli C 10 7 0 J 650 : P - Advance consent of instructor EDUC-J 795 DISSERTATION PROPOSAL PREP (3 CR) 1865 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Buzzelli C 15 14 0 EDUC-J 799 DOCT THESIS-CURRICULUM/INSTR (1-15 CR) 1875 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Buzzelli C 15 11 0 EDUCATIONAL INQUIRY METHODOLOG (560) EDUC-Y 500 COMP LAB FOR EDUC STATISTICS (1 CR) 3832 PERM NS2 01:00P-02:00P M ED 2015 Holden J 22 7 0 Y 500 : To enroll in this class see EDUC-BE 502 Y 500 : Meets in ED 2015, MW from 1-2pm, June 1-July 22 Above class graded on S/F basis only EDUC-Y 502 INTERMDIATE STAT APPLIED TO ED (3 CR) 2051 PERM NS2 02:30P-04:45P MW ED 1204 Holden J 22 7 0 Y 502 : To enroll in this class see EDUC-BE 502 Y 502 : Corequisite - EDUC-Y 500, same cluster Above class meets June 1-July 22 EDUC-Y 520 STRATEGIES FOR EDUC INQUIRY (3 CR) CLSD 2052 PERM NS2 ARR ARR ARR Kamath U 20 0 0 Above class will be taught on the world wide web Above class for authorization to register e-mail deregstr@indiana.edu Above class - before the first day of classes, students must contact the distance education instructor to begin participation in this course Above class check HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~DISTED/COURSES.HTML#IUSOE for course websites where you can find instructors' contact information Above class participation in on-line course begins on Jun 1; participation after Jun 8 will not be accepted 3946 PERM NS2 ARR ARR ARR Ma M 20 1 0 Above class will be taught on the world wide web Above class for authorization to register e-mail deregstr@indiana.edu Above class - before the first day of classes, students must contact the distance education instructor to begin participation in this course Above class check HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~DISTED/COURSES.HTML#IUSOE for course websites where you can find instructors' contact information Above class participation in on-line course begins on Jun 1; participation after Jun 8 will not be accepted 5662 PERM NS2 ARR ARR ARR Dennis B 24 4 0 Above class will be taught on the world wide web Above class for authorization to register e-mail deregstr@indiana.edu Above class - before the first day of classes, students must contact the distance education instructor to begin participation in this course Above class check HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~DISTED/COURSES.HTML#IUSOE for course websites where you can find instructors' contact information Above class participation in on-line course begins on Jun 1; participation after Jun 8 will not be accepted EDUC-Y 590 IND STUDY OR RES IN INQ METHOD (1-3 CR) 2054 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Alexander J 6 5 0 EDUC-Y 650 TOPICS IN INQUIRY METHODOLOGY (3 CR) VT: INQUIRY AND EQUITY 13340 PERM NS2 03:00P-07:30P D HD TBA Lopez G 20 7 0 Above class meets Jun 17, 18, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 29, 30 and Jul 1 Above class meets in ES 3138B EDUCATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY (570) EDUC-P 510 PSYCHOLOGY IN TEACHING (3 CR) CLSD 5840 SS2 04:00P-06:15P TR ED 1004 Freygang T 20 0 0 4012 SS2 03:30P-05:45P TR ED 3125 Siyahhan S 48 29 0 Above class for the Transition to Teach program EDUC-P 516 ADOLESCENT DEVELOPMENT (3 CR) 12438 PERM NS2 ARR ARR ARR Scott A 20 6 0 Above class will be offered on the World Wide Web Above class authorization, e-mail deregstr@indiana.edu Above class meets Jun 1 - Aug 14 Above class participation begins on Jun 1; participation after Jun 4 will not be accepted EDUC-P 590 IND STUDY OR RES IN EDUC PSYCH (1-3 CR) 1955 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Alexander J 10 10 0 EDUC-P 622 SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT (3 CR) 13337 SS2 01:00P-03:15P MW ED 3125 Estell D 20 12 0 EDUC-P 690 IND STUDY IN ED PSYCHOLOGY (1-3 CR) 1957 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Alexander J 10 10 0 EDUC-P 695 PRACT - PERS. BEHAV. ASSESS. (1-2 CR) 1959 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Huberty T 10 10 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page EDUC-P 696 PRACTICUM-THER INTERV CHILDREN (1-2 CR) 1961 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Huberty T 10 10 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page EDUC-P 697 ADV PRACTICUM IN SCHOOL PSYCH (1 CR) 1963 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Huberty T 10 10 0 EDUC-P 795 DISSERTATION PROPOSAL PREP (1-3 CR) 1965 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Alexander J 20 18 0 EDUC-P 799 DOCTORS THES IN ED PSYCHOLOGY (1-15 CR) 1966 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Alexander J 99 97 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class is for students living in the Bloomington area 4057 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Alexander J 99 97 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class is for students living outside the Bloomington area ELEMENTARY EDUCATION (580) EDUC-E 490 RESEARCH IN ELEMENTARY EDUC (1 CR) 1812 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Hossler C 1 1 0 EDUC-S 512 WKSHP IN SECONDARY EDUCATION (3 CR) 3831 NS2 09:00A-04:00P D ED 3115 Manifold M 25 18 0 TOPIC : Designing and Supporting Meaningful Learning Experiences through Digital Storytelling Above class meets July 6-10 Above class meets with EDUC-Z 550 and E 518 EDUC-E 518 WORKSHOP IN GENERAL ELEM EDUC (3 CR) 3828 NS2 09:00A-04:00P D ED 3115 Manifold M 25 18 0 TOPIC : Designing and Supporting Learning Experiences Through Digital Storytelling Above class meets July 6-10 Above class meets with EDUC-Z 550 and S 512 EDUC-Z 550 TOPICAL SEMINAR IN ART EDUC (3 CR) 3839 NS2 09:00A-04:00P D ED 3115 Manifold M 25 18 0 TOPIC : Designing and Supporting Meaningful Learning Experiences Through Digital Storytelling Above class meets July 6 - 10 Above class meets with EDUC-S 512 and E 518 EDUC-E 590 IND STUDY OR RES IN ELEM EDUC (1-3 CR) 1814 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Buzzelli C 10 10 0 EDUC-J 799 DOCT THESIS-CURRICULUM/INSTR (1-15 CR) 1869 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Buzzelli C 10 9 0 FIELD EXPERIENCE & ST TEACHING (590) EDUC-M 101 LABORATORY-FIELD EXPERIENCE (0-3 CR) 1909 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Hunnicutt T 1 1 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires special fee - See fee page EDUC-X 425 PRACTICUM IN READING (6 CR) 2048 SS2 ARR ARR ARR 5 5 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires special fee - See fee page EDUC-M 470 PRACTICUM (6 CR) VT: PRACTICUM:EARLY CHILDHOOD 1922 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Shedd J 15 15 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires special fee - See fee page VT: PRACT: BILING/BICULTURAL 1923 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Shedd J 1 1 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires special fee - See fee page VT: PRACTICUM: KINDERGARTEN 1924 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Shedd J 1 1 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires special fee - See fee page EDUC-M 501 LABORATORY/FIELD EXPERIENCE (0-3 CR) VT: FIELD EXPERIENCE: MUSIC 5622 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Hunnicutt T 20 20 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires special fee - See fee page EDUC-M 501 LABORATORY/FIELD EXPERIENCE (0 CR) 13791 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Gault B 15 14 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires special fee - See fee page EDUC-M 550 PRACTICUM (1-8 CR) CLSD 5844 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Shedd J 1 0 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires special fee - See fee page EDUC-M 550 PRACTICUM (5 CR) 1931 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Shedd J 5 5 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires special fee - See fee page EDUC-E 650 INTRNSHP IN ELEM ADMIN & SUPER (2-5 CR) 1818 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Shedd J 1 1 0 GIFTED & TALENTED ENDORMNT PRO (595) EDUC-Z 510 ARTS FOR EXCEPTIONAL CHILDREN (3 CR) CLSD 12458 NS2 09:00A-04:00P D HD TBA Zimmerman E 20 0 0 Above class meets at University Elementary School Above class meets June 22 - 26 Above class students register first day of class HIGHER EDUCATION (600) EDUC-C 675 SUPERVISED COLLEGE TEACHING (2-3 CR) 1796 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Hossler D 15 15 0 EDUC-C 690 INDEPENDENT STUDY IN HIGHER ED (1-3 CR) 1798 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Hossler D 12 9 0 EDUC-C 747 PRACTICUM IN ADMINISTRATION (1-6 CR) 1800 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Hossler D 5 3 0 EDUC-C 760 INTERNSHIP IN ADMINISTRATION (1-6 CR) 1802 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Hossler D 5 4 0 EDUC-C 790 RESEARCH IN HIGHER EDUCATION (1-6 CR) 1804 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Hossler D 10 10 0 EDUC-C 790 RESEARCH IN HIGHER EDUCATION (1-12 CR) 5125 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Chism N 5 4 0 Above class authorization contact instructor nchism@iupui.edu EDUC-C 799 DOCTORS THESIS IN HIGHER EDUC (1-12 CR) 1806 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Hossler D 25 24 0 4637 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Hossler D 25 25 0 5139 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Chism N 2 2 0 HISTORICAL & COMPARATIVE STUDI (610) EDUC-H 504 HISTORY OF AMERICAN EDUCATION (3 CR) 13008 NS2 ARR ARR ARR Spear L 20 5 0 Above class meets at the CIESC, 6321 LaPas Trail, Indianapolis Above class meets from 4-8p on Tuesday/Thursday from Jun 2 - 30 EDUC-H 553 TRAVEL STUDY: (1-5 CR) 1851 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Walton A 10 10 0 EDUC-H 590 IND ST/RES HIST PHIL COMP ED (1-3 CR) 1853 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Walton A 10 3 0 EDUC-H 599 MAST THESIS-HIST PHIL COM ED (3 CR) 1854 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Walton A 1 1 0 EDUC-H 799 DOCT THESIS HIST OR PHIL OF ED (1-12 CR) 1856 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Walton A 10 9 0 4638 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Walton A 10 7 0 INSTRUCTIONAL COMPUTING (615) EDUC-W 450 INTRNSHP INSTRUCTNL COMPUTING (1-3 CR) 2020 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Appelman R 24 24 0 INSTRUCTIONAL SYSTEMS TECHNOLO (620) EDUC-F 401 TOPICAL EXPLORATIONS IN EDUC (1-3 CR) VT: THE WORLD BOARD PROJECT 1821 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Kirkley E 15 15 0 Above class requires permission of instructor Above class meets with EDUC-F 500 EDUC-F 500 TOPICAL EXPLORATION IN EDUC (1-3 CR) VT: THE WORLD BOARD PROJECT 1825 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Kirkley E 15 15 0 Above class requires permission of instructor Above class meets with EDUC-F 401 VT: TEACHING WITH TECHNOLOGY 1826 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Appelman R 15 15 0 Above class for IST AI's only. For authorization e-mail istdept@indiana.edu EDUC-R 503 INSTRUCTNAL MEDIA APPLICATIONS (3 CR) 3929 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Gronseth S 15 9 0 Above class will be taught via distance education R 503 : For authorization email deregstr@indiana.edu EDUC-R 505 WKSHP IN INST SYS TECHNOLOGY (3 CR) VT: PROFESSIONAL PORTFOLIO IN IST 1977 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Boling E 10 5 0 Above class offered on the world wide web Above class for authorization e-mail istdept@indiana.edu Above class for IST Masters at a Distance students EDUC-R 542 INSTRUCTIONAL GRAPHICS DESIGN (3 CR) 3822 SS2 09:00A-12:00P TR ED 2275 Boling E 12 2 0 EDUC-R 580 INST SYS TECH COLLOQUIUM (0.5 CR) 5726 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Boling E 10 10 0 Above class will be taught online Above class authorization contact istdept@indiana.edu EDUC-R 586 PRACTICUM IN IST (1-3 CR) 1981 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Boling E 20 20 0 Above class will be taught on the world wide web Above class for authorization e-mail istdept@indiana.edu Above class for IST Masters at a Distance students only 1982 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Boling E 20 18 0 EDUC-R 590 IND STUDY OR RES INST SYS TECH (1-3 CR) 1983 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Boling E 15 15 0 Above class students contact istdept@indiana.edu for authorization EDUC-R 686 INTERNSHIP IN IST (3-6 CR) 1987 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Boling E 15 15 0 Above class for authorization, email istdept@indiana.edu EDUC-R 799 DOCTORAL DISSERTATION IN IST (1-12 CR) 1988 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Boling E 30 28 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only 3959 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Boling E 90 89 0 Above class for In Absentia 1st Doctoral students only Above class graded on S/F basis only LANGUAGE EDUCATION (630) EDUC-L 490 RESEARCH IN LANGUAGE EDUCATION (1-3 CR) 4724 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Moir L 15 14 0 Above class restricted to Groups program recipients only For authorization, contact Katrina Jones or Gordon Hershey at Groups. EDUC-L 517 ADV STDY CONTENT RDG & LIT (2 CR) 3890 SS2 01:30P-03:00P TR ED 1004 Guthrie F 48 28 0 Above class meets with EDUC-M 464 14682 SS2 01:30P-03:00P TR ED 1235 Strange R 25 6 0 EDUC-L 590 IND ST OR RES IN LANGUAGE ED (1-3 CR) 1896 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Hines M 10 9 0 Above class authorization may be obtained by email to: kaperry@indiana.edu EDUC-L 599 MASTERS THESIS IN LANG EDUCA (3 CR) 1900 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Hines M 7 7 0 Above class for Master's students only Above class authorization may be obtained by email to: kaperry@indiana.edu EDUC-L 650 INTERNSHIP IN LANGUAGE EDUC (1-3 CR) 1902 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Hines M 25 25 0 Above class authorization may be obtained by email to: kaperry@indiana.edu EDUC-L 690 READINGS IN LANGUAGE EDUC (1-3 CR) 1903 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Hines M 10 10 0 Above class authorization may be obtained by email to: kaperry@indiana.edu EDUC-L 690 READINGS IN LANGUAGE EDUC (3 CR) 5084 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Hines M 20 20 0 Above class requires permission of instructor EDUC-L 795 DISSERTATION PROPOSAL PREP (3 CR) 1905 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Hines M 10 10 0 EDUC-L 799 DOC THESIS IN LANG EDUC (1-12 CR) 1907 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Hines M 10 7 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class authorization may be obtained by email to: kaperry@indiana.edu 4703 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Hines M 10 10 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class for off-campus students Above class authorization may be obtained by email to: kaperry@indiana.edu LEARNING SKILLS (640) EDUC-X 153 RDG & REASONING NEW COL STDNT (2 CR) 2032 PERM SS2 08:30A-10:20A D ED 0101 Bradfield S 25 9 0 Above class restricted to Groups 09 students only 2033 PERM SS2 08:30A-10:20A D BH 340 Neal C 25 9 0 Above class restricted to Groups 09 students only 2034 PERM SS2 08:30A-10:20A D ED 1204 McCune II W 25 9 0 Above class restricted to Groups 09 students only 2035 PERM SS2 08:30A-10:20A D SB 138 Duarte M 25 10 0 Above class restricted to Groups 09 students only 2036 PERM SS2 08:30A-10:20A D BH 149 Miyake M 25 10 0 Above class restricted to Groups 09 students only 2037 PERM SS2 10:30A-12:20P D PY 113 Woldense J 23 5 0 Above class restricted to Groups 09 students only 2038 PERM SS2 10:30A-12:20P D BH 238 Keeler A 25 8 0 Above class restricted to Groups 09 students only 2039 PERM SS2 10:30A-12:20P D ED 0101 Palmer F 25 8 0 Above class restricted to Groups 09 students only 2040 PERM SS2 10:30A-12:20P D SE 010 Guest-Scott A 25 8 0 Above class restricted to Groups 09 students only 2041 PERM SS2 10:30A-12:20P D SB 231 Berry J 25 9 0 Above class restricted to Groups 09 students only 2042 PERM SS2 01:30P-03:20P D SK 104 Stanley K 25 11 0 Above class restricted to Groups 09 students only 2043 PERM SS2 01:30P-03:20P D BH 317 Banerjee V 25 8 0 Above class restricted to Groups 09 students only 2044 PERM SS2 01:30P-03:20P D BH 331 Benedetti M 25 8 0 Above class restricted to Groups 09 students only 2045 PERM SS2 01:30P-03:20P D BH 345 Mace J 25 8 0 Above class restricted to Groups 09 students only 2046 PERM SS2 01:30P-03:20P D BH 245 Foltz B 25 8 0 Above class restricted to Groups 09 students only 3836 PERM SS2 08:30A-10:20A D SK 104 Craig B 25 10 0 Above class restricted to Groups 09 students only 3837 PERM SS2 10:30A-12:20P D SE 245 Goldstein K 25 10 0 Above class restricted to Groups 09 students only 3838 PERM SS2 01:30P-03:20P D ED 0101 Wilson L 25 9 0 Above class restricted to Groups 09 students only 13601 PERM SS2 08:30A-10:20A D BU 108 Davis G 25 9 0 Above class restricted to GROUPS 09 students only 13602 PERM SS2 10:30A-12:20P D BU 108 Medina L 25 8 0 Above class restricted to GROUPS 09 students only 13603 PERM SS2 01:30P-03:20P D BU 108 Anklin M 25 10 0 Above class restricted to GROUPS 09 students only MATHEMATICS EDUCATION (650) EDUC-N 590 IND STUDY OR RES IN MATH EDUC (1-3 CR) 1941 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Lambdin D 5 1 0 4455 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Lambdin D 5 5 0 EDUC-N 610 INTERNSHIP IN MATH EDUC (1-3 CR) 1944 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Lambdin D 5 5 0 Above class may require special fee - contact department EDUC-J 799 DOCT THESIS-CURRICULUM/INSTR (1-15 CR) 1870 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Lambdin D 5 5 0 MULTICULTURAL OPTIONS (660) EDUC-M 425 STUDENT TEACH: ELEMENTARY (10-16 CR) Above class permission of instructor required prior to registration in any of the following ten courses 1918 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Stachowski L 15 15 0 Above class registration through Continuing Studies Above class for special registration only Above class requires special fee - See fee page EDUC-T 450 CULT/COMM FORCES & THE SCHOOLS (3 CR) 4773 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Stachowski L 1 1 0 EDUC-M 480 STUDENT TCH IN THE SECNDRY SCH (10-16 CR) 1926 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Stachowski L 15 15 0 Above class registration through Continuing Studies Above class for special registration only Above class requires special fee - See fee page EDUC-W 500 PROF DEVELOPMENT CONFERENCE (1-6 CR) 2021 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Stachowski L 5 5 0 EDUC-M 501 LABORATORY/FIELD EXPERIENCE (3 CR) 1929 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Stachowski L 5 5 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires special fee - See fee page EDUC-W 505 PROF DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP (1-6 CR) 2024 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Stachowski L 100 86 0 EDUC-M 550 PRACTICUM (2-8 CR) VT: PRACT:BILINGUAL/BICULTUAL ED 1932 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Stachowski L 5 5 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page EDUC-M 550 PRACTICUM (1-8 CR) VT: ETHNIC & CULTURAL PRACT 3834 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Stachowski L 40 36 0 VT: ETHNIC & CULTURAL PRACT 3835 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Stachowski L 40 24 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page EDUC-T 550 CULT/COMM FORCES & THE SCHOOLS (3 CR) 2004 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Stachowski L 40 29 0 TOPIC : Overseas and Urban 2005 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Stachowski L 10 9 0 TOPIC : Indian and Latino EDUC-T 590 IND ST/RES URBAN/MULTICULT ED (1-3 CR) 2007 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Stachowski L 8 7 0 SCHOOL ADMINISTRATION (680) EDUC-A 590 IND STUDY IN EDUC LEADERSHIP (1-3 CR) 1787 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Toutkoushian R 15 14 0 A 590 : For authorization, e-mail cwedemey@indiana.edu EDUC-A 615 ADVANCED SCHOOL LAW (3 CR) CLSD 14988 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Eckes S 1 0 0 EDUC-A 720 WKSP ON SEL PROB IN ED LDRSHIP (1-3 CR) 1791 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR 2 2 0 1792 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Poindexter B 10 9 0 EDUC-A 799 DOCTORAL THESIS IN EDUC LDRSHP (1-12 CR) 1794 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Toutkoushian R 20 19 0 4639 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Toutkoushian R 30 30 0 5013 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Murtadha K 5 5 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only SCIENCE EDUCATION (690) EDUC-Q 490 RESEARCH IN SCIENCE EDUCATION (1-6 CR) 1970 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Akerson V 10 10 0 EDUC-M 500 INTEGRATED PROFESSIONAL SEM (1 CR) 1927 PERM SS2 09:00A-11:45A T ED 1225 Roames R 48 28 0 TOPIC : Transition to Teach Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires special fee - See fee page 14700 PERM SS2 09:00A-11:45A T ED 1235 Edmonds B 24 5 0 Above class for Secondary T2T Above class graded on S/F basis only EDUC-S 555 DIVERS&COMMUN OF ALL LEARNERS (2 CR) 1995 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR 26 26 0 EDUC-Q 590 IND STUDY OR RES IN SCI EDUC (3 CR) 1971 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Akerson V 1 1 0 EDUC-Q 590 IND STUDY OR RES IN SCI EDUC (1-3 CR) 1973 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Akerson V 10 10 0 EDUC-Q 612 TOPICAL SEMINAR IN SCIENCE ED (3 CR) CLSD 5838 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Buck G 1 0 0 EDUC-Q 690 ADV RESEARCH IN SCIENCE EDU (1-6 CR) 1976 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Akerson V 10 9 0 EDUC-J 799 DOCT THESIS-CURRICULUM/INSTR (1-15 CR) 1871 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Akerson V 10 9 0 SECONDARY EDUCATION (700) EDUC-S 490 RSRCH IN SECONDARY EDUCATION (1-3 CR) 1992 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Flinders D 10 10 0 5046 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Kunzman R 20 20 0 Above class for Community of Teachers students only Above class meets with EDUC-S 590 14683 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Brown C 10 9 0 EDUC-S 590 IND STUDY OR RES IN SECNDRY ED (1-3 CR) 1997 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Flinders D 10 8 0 EDUC-S 590 IND STUDY OR RES IN SECNDRY ED (1 CR) 4801 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Buzzelli C 20 20 0 Above class for African Studies Summer Institute only EDUC-S 590 IND STUDY OR RES IN SECNDRY ED (1-3 CR) 5047 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Kunzman R 20 20 0 Above class for Community of Teachers students only Above class meets with EDUC-S 490 EDUC-S 599 MASTERS THESIS IN SECNDRY EDUC (3 CR) 1999 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Flinders D 5 5 0 EDUC-S 650 READINGS IN JM/M/I EDUCATION (1-3 CR) 2001 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Flinders D 5 5 0 EDUC-S 690 INTERNSHIP IN SECONDARY EDUC (3 CR) 2003 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Flinders D 5 5 0 Above section does not require special fee SOCIAL STUDIES EDUCATION (710) EDUC-M 590 IND STUDY OR RES SOC STUD EDUC (1-3 CR) 1936 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Barton K 10 10 0 EDUC-M 680 INTERNSHIP SOCIAL STUDIES EDUC (1-6 CR) 1938 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Barton K 10 10 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page EDUC-J 799 DOCT THESIS-CURRICULUM/INSTR (1-15 CR) 1872 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Barton K 10 10 0 SPECIAL EDUCATION (730) EDUC-K 500 TOPICAL WORKSHOP IN SPEC EDUC (2 CR) VT: BLDG A FOUNDATION FOR SUCCESS Above class will be taught on-line 13011 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Hutter-Pishgahi L 20 20 0 TOPIC : Building Foundations for Success Above class forms and information available at: www.iidc.indiana.edu/ecc Above class requires special registration; contact cnonas@indiana.edu for more information EDUC-K 549 EARLY CHLDHD SP ED PGM MODELS (3 CR) 4933 NS2 09:00A-01:30P D ED 2140 Buzzelli C 15 11 0 Above class meets June 22 - July 3 EDUC-K 590 IND ST OR RES IN SPECIAL EDUC (3 CR) 1878 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Butera G 50 50 0 EDUC-K 785 INTRNSHP IN SPECIAL EDUCATION (3-6 CR) 1880 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Butera G 35 35 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page EDUC-K 795 DISSERTATION PROPOSAL PREP (1-3 CR) 1881 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Butera G 15 15 0 EDUC-K 799 DOCTORS THESIS IN SPECIAL EDUC (1-15 CR) 1883 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Butera G 35 35 0

Intensive Session 3

Max Avl W/L BILINGUAL/ESL (525) EDUC-L 441 BILINGUAL EDUC - INTRO (3 CR) 1884 IS3 09:00A-11:00A D ED 3025 Bastos M 25 16 0 Above class meets Intensive III only Above class meets with EDUC-L 524 EDUC-L 524 LANG ISS IN BI/MULTI/EDUC (3 CR) 1890 IS3 09:00A-11:00A D ED 3025 Bastos M 25 16 0 Above class meets Intensive III only Above class meets with EDUC-L 441 COUNSELING & COUNSELOR EDUCATI (540) EDUC-G 552 CAREER COUN - THEORY & PRACT (3 CR) 12461 IS3 09:30A-12:15P D ED 1250 Whiston S 25 13 0 Above class meets Intensive III only LANGUAGE EDUCATION (630) EDUC-M 401 LABORATORY/FIELD EXPERIENCE (1 CR) 13021 PERM IS3 ARR ARR ARR Buckingham T 20 13 0 M 401 : To enroll in this class see EDUC-BE 442 Above class meets Intensive III Above class co-requisitie EDUC-L 442 Above class requires special fee - See fee page Above class graded on S/F basis only EDUC-L 442 TCHNG ENGL LANG LRNRS: BIL/ENL (3 CR) 13019 PERM IS3 12:00P-02:00P D ED 3025 Buckingham T 20 7 0 L 442 : To enroll in this class see EDUC-BE 442 Above class requires an M 401 or M 501 field experience as a co-requisite for the ESL license or for World Language certification Above class meets Intensive III Above class meets with EDUC-L 520 EDUC-L 520 ADV STUDY FOREIGN LANG TCH (3 CR) 13020 IS3 12:00P-02:00P D ED 3025 Buckingham T 20 7 0 Above class meets Intensive III Above class meets with EDUC-L 442

Intensive Session 5

Max Avl W/L CURRICULUM (550) EDUC-F 500 TOPICAL EXPLORATION IN EDUC (1 CR) VT: CLASSROOM MANAGEMENT CLSD 14982 IS5 ARR ARR ARR Buzzelli C 1 0 0 Above class meets Intensive V only


Health, Phys Ed, & Recreation (HPER)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L HPER-K 500 SPEC TOP IN KINES (TITLE) (3 CR) VT: UNDERWATER SCIENCE RESEARCH 13030 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Beeker C 10 5 0 Above class for students not in residence on Bloomington campus Above class meets with HPER-P 491 APPLIED HEALTH SCI:PUBLIC HEAL (010) HPER-C 315 HEALTH IN THE LATER YEARS (3 CR) 4884 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Lorenzen-Huber L 40 36 0 Above class offered on-line for students who are NOT in residence on Bloomington campus Above class requires permission of Department 4885 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Lorenzen-Huber L 40 21 0 Above class offered on-line for students who are in residence on Bloomington campus HPER-C 403 PUBLIC HEALTH PROGRAM PLANNING (3 CR) 2364 RSTR SS1 01:10P-02:25P D BH 246 Geshnizjani A 40 32 0 Above class restricted to Juniors and Seniors only. Sophomores must have permission of instructor HPER-C 440 RESEARCH IN PUBLIC HEALTH EDUC (1-3 CR) 3610 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Reece M 10 10 0 C 440 : Permission of instructor required (mireece@indiana.edu) 4096 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Kolbe L 10 10 0 C 440 : Permission of instructor required (lkolbe@indiana.edu) 3611 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Bonilla-Vega Z 10 10 0 C 440 : Permission of instructor required (zbonilla@indiana.edu) 3612 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sherwood-Laughlin C 10 10 0 C 440 : Permission of instructor required (csherwoo@indiana.edu) 3613 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Middlestadt S 10 10 0 C 440 : Permission of instructor required (semiddle@indiana.edu) 5247 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Ona F 10 10 0 C 440 : Permission of instructor required (ffona@indiana.edu) HPER-C 441 READINGS IN PUBLIC HLTH EDUC (1-3 CR) 3614 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Reece M 10 10 0 C 441 : Permission of instructor required (mireece@indiana.edu) 4098 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Kolbe L 10 10 0 C 441 : Permission of instructor required (lkolbe@indiana.edu) 3615 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Bonilla-Vega Z 10 10 0 C 441 : Permission of instructor required (zbonilla@indiana.edu) 3616 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sherwood-Laughlin C 10 10 0 C 441 : Permission of instructor required (csherwoo@indiana.edu) 3617 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Middlestadt S 10 10 0 C 441 : Permission of instructor required (semiddle@indiana.edu) 5248 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Ona F 10 10 0 C 441 : Permission of instructor required (ffona@indiana.edu) HPER-C 444 FIELD EXPER PUBLIC HLTH EDUC (1-10 CR) 2365 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sherwood-Laughlin C 10 8 0 Above class for students who are in residence on the Bloomington campus Above class graded on S/F basis only C 444 : Permission of instructor required (csherwoo@indiana.edu) 3988 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sherwood-Laughlin C 13 1 1 Above class for students who are NOT in residence on the Bloomington campus Above class graded on S/F basis only C 444 : Permission of instructor required (csherwoo@indiana.edu) HPER-C 615 HLTH, LONG & INTG THER LTR YRS (3 CR) 4958 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Lorenzen-Huber L 40 34 0 Above class offered via World Wide Web for students who are in residence on Bloomington campus 4959 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Lorenzen-Huber L 40 39 0 Above class offered via World Wide Web for students who are NOT in residence on Bloomington campus Above class requires permission of Department HPER-C 617 SEMINAR IN PUBLIC HEALTH (3 CR) VT: WOMEN'S HEALTH-LAW AND POLICY 12093 SS1 06:00P-09:15P TR HP 012 Chezem L 15 13 0 Above class for students in residence on Bloomington campus HPER-C 640 RESEARCH IN PUBLIC HEALTH (1-5 CR) 3618 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Reece M 15 15 0 C 640 : Permission of instructor required (mireece@indiana.edu) 4100 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Kolbe L 15 15 0 C 640 : Permission of instructor required (lkolbe@indiana.edu) 5775 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Reece M 3 3 0 C 640 : Permission of instructor required (mireece@indiana.edu) 3619 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Bonilla-Vega Z 15 13 0 C 640 : Permission of instructor required (zbonilla@indiana.edu) 3620 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sherwood-Laughlin C 15 15 0 C 640 : Permission of instructor required (csherwoo@indiana.edu) 3621 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Middlestadt S 15 15 0 C 640 : Permission of instructor required (semiddle@indiana.edu) 2367 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Torabi M 10 10 0 C 640 : Permission of instructor required (torabi@indiana.edu) 5249 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Ona F 15 14 0 C 640 : Permission of instructor required (ffona@indiana.edu) 5767 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Lorenzen-Huber L 2 2 0 C 640 : Permission of instructor required (lehuber@indiana.edu) HPER-C 641 READINGS IN PUBLIC HEALTH (1-5 CR) 3622 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Reece M 15 15 0 C 641 : Permission of instructor required (mireece@indiana.edu) 4102 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Kolbe L 15 15 0 C 641 : Permission of instructor required (lkolbe@indiana.edu) 5776 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Reece M 3 3 0 C 641 : Permission of instructor required (mireece@indiana.edu) 3623 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Bonilla-Vega Z 15 14 0 C 641 : Permission of instructor required (zbonilla@indiana.edu) 3624 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sherwood-Laughlin C 15 15 0 C 641 : Permission of instructor required (csherwoo@indiana.edu) 3625 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Middlestadt S 15 15 0 C 641 : Permission of instructor required (semiddle@indiana.edu) 2369 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Torabi M 10 10 0 C 641 : Permission of instructor required (torabi@indiana.edu) 5250 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Ona F 15 12 0 C 641 : Permission of instructor required (ffona@indiana.edu) HPER-C 644 FIELD EXPERIENCE PUBLIC HEALTH (5-7 CR) 2371 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sherwood-Laughlin C 15 14 0 C 644 : P - Grad GPA 3.0 or better C 644 : Permission of instructor (csherwoo@indiana.edu) Above class for students who are in residence on the Bloomington campus Above class graded on S/F basis only 4554 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sherwood-Laughlin C 15 15 0 C 644 : P - GPA 3.0 or better C 644 : Permission of instructor (csherwoo@indiana.edu) Above class for students who are NOT in residence on the Bloomington campus Above class graded on S/F basis only HPER-C 650 MPH CULMINATING EXPERIENCE (2 CR) 2373 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Reece M 15 15 0 C 650 : Permission of instructor required (mireece@indiana.edu) Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class for students who are in residence on Bloomington campus 4991 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Reece M 15 15 0 C 650 : Permission of instructor required (mireece@indiana.edu) Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class for students who are NOT in residence on Bloomington campus APPLIED HEALTH SCI: HEALTH EDU (014) HPER-H 160 FIRST AID AND EMERGENCY CARE (3 CR) Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to
HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 2420 SS1 08:55A-10:10A D HP 021 Applegate T 28 15 0 2421 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D HP 021 Finley K 28 1 0 HPER-H 180 STRESS PREVENTION & MANAGEMENT (3 CR) 2424 SS1 01:10P-02:25P D HP 019 Wang C 40 21 0 Above class open to undergraduates only HPER-H 205 INTRO TO HEALTH EDUCATION (1 CR) 2426 SS1 05:00P-07:10P M HP 012 DeWitt N 20 5 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only HPER-H 263 PERSONAL HEALTH (3 CR) 2427 SS1 10:20A-11:35A MTWR HP 016 Ellis N 40 26 0 Above class open to undergraduates only HPER-H 305 WOMEN'S HEALTH (3 CR) 2429 SS1 11:45A-01:20P MTWR HP 016 Swanson J 40 28 0 Above class open to undergraduates only HPER-H 306 MEN'S HEALTH (3 CR) 5253 SS1 04:00P-06:30P MW WH 106 Pearson W 35 4 0 HPER-H 311 HUMAN DISEASES & EPIDEMIOLOGY (3 CR) 2431 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D WH 106 Ona F 30 3 0 HPER-H 318 DRUG USE IN AMERICAN SOCIETY (3 CR) 4648 SS1 01:00P-04:15P MW PV 273 Slisz R 30 8 0 HPER-H 401 EMERGENCY MED TECHN AMBUL I (3 CR) 4889 PERM SS1 05:00P-08:00P T HP 021 Tinsley W 30 12 0 H 401 : P - HPER-H 160 (first aid and emergency care) H 401 : Instructor permission required, contact wtinsley@indiana.edu H 401 : Must also enroll in a HPER-H 404 (EMT laboratory) H 401 : In order to have sufficient hours for state certification, class will meet during Summer Session I and continue through Summer Session II. HPER-H 403 EMERGENCY MED TECH TCHNG ASST (1-2 CR) 4890 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Tinsley W 5 2 0 H 403 : P - HPER-H 160 and H 401 H 403 : Permission of instructor required, contact wtinsley@indiana.edu HPER-H 404 EMERGENCY MEDICAL TECHNICN LAB (1 CR) 4891 SS1 05:00P-08:00P R HP 021 Tinsley W 30 12 0 HPER-H 414 HEALTH EDUC IN PRE-K - GRADE 6 (3 CR) 2435 SS1 01:15P-04:30P TR HP 013 Obeng C 40 34 0 HPER-H 440 RESEARCH IN HLTH & SAFETY EDUC (1-3 CR) 3634 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Kolbe L 20 20 0 H 440 : Permission of instructor required (lkolbe@indiana.edu) H 440 : Open to Junior or Senior students with a major or minor in Health and Safety 3635 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Ellis N 20 20 0 H 440 : Permission of instructor required (ellisn@indiana.edu) H 440 : Open to Junior or Senior students with a major or minor in Health and Safety 3636 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Lohrmann D 20 20 0 H 440 : Permission of instructor required (dlohrman@indiana.edu) H 440 : Open to Junior or Senior students with a major or minor in Health and Safety 3637 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Kay N 20 20 0 H 440 : Permission of instructor required (noyskay@indiana.edu) H 440 : Open to Junior or Senior students with a major or minor in Health and Safety 3638 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Obeng C 20 20 0 H 440 : Permission of instructor required (cobeng@indiana.edu) H 440 : Open to Junior or Senior students with a major or minor in Health and Safety HPER-H 441 READINGS IN HLTH&SFTY EDUC (1-3 CR) 3640 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Kolbe L 10 10 0 H 441 : Permission of instructor required (lkolbe@indiana.edu) 3641 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Ellis N 10 10 0 H 441 : Permission of instructor required (ellisn@indiana.edu) 3642 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Lohrmann D 10 10 0 H 441 : Permission of instructor required (dlorhman@indiana.edu) 3643 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Kay N 10 10 0 H 441 : Permission of instructor required (noyskay@indiana.edu) 3644 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Obeng C 10 10 0 H 441 : Permission of instructor required (cobeng@indiana.edu) HPER-H 445 TRAVEL STUDY (3 CR) 12101 PERM NS1 ARR ARR ARR Kay N 15 13 0 H 445 : Permission of instructor required (noyskay@indiana.edu) Above class for students who are not in residence on the Bloomington campus Above class travel study to the Peoples Republic of China, Beijing, Hong Kong, and Thailand H 445 : Class meets May 12-24; for more information, visit HTTP://IUB.EDU/~HPERTOUR/ Above class registration confirmation needed on or before Mar 30 HPER-H 464 COORDINATED SCHOOL HEALTH PGMS (3 CR) 2436 SS1 01:00P-04:15P MW HP 021 Applegate T 30 12 0 HPER-H 599 MASTER'S THESIS (1-5 CR) 2438 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Torabi M 5 5 0 5254 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Billingham R 5 5 0 5255 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Ellis N 5 5 0 5256 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Fly A 5 5 0 5257 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Gilbert K 5 5 0 5258 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Kolbe L 5 5 0 5260 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Lindeman A 5 5 0 5261 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Lohrmann D 5 5 0 5262 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Middlestadt S 5 5 0 5263 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Reece M 5 5 0 5267 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Seo D 5 5 0 5268 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Shier N 5 5 0 5269 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Yarber W 5 5 0 HPER-H 617 SEMINAR IN HEALTH EDUCATION (1-3 CR) VT: RESEARCH SEM IN SEXUAL HEALTH 3923 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Reece M 10 8 0 H 617 : Permission of instructor required (mireece@indiana.edu) VT: TOBACCO CONTROL & WELLNESS 4892 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Seo D 10 10 0 H 617 : Permission of instructor required (seo@indiana.edu) HPER-H 623 SCHOOL HEALTH PROGRAM MANAGMNT (3 CR) 5569 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Lohrmann D 5 5 0 H 623 : Permission of instructor required (dlohrman@indiana.edu) HPER-H 625 LEGAL ISSUES: HEALTH PROMOTION (3 CR) 13028 SS1 01:00P-02:15P TR HP 10 Cooperman E 25 25 0 HPER-H 640 RESEARCH IN HEALTH EDUCATION (1-5 CR) 3645 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Kolbe L 20 20 0 H 640 : Permission of instructor required (lkolbe@indiana.edu) H 640 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 3646 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Ellis N 20 20 0 H 640 : Permission of instructor required (ellisn@indiana.edu) H 640 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 3647 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Lohrmann D 20 20 0 H 640 : Permission of instructor required (dlohrman@indiana.edu) H 640 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 3648 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Kay N 20 20 0 H 640 : Permission of instructor required (noyskay@indiana.edu) H 640 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 3649 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Obeng C 20 20 0 H 640 : Permission of instructor required (cobeng@indiana.edu) H 640 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 3650 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Middlestadt S 1 1 0 H 640 : Permission of instructor required (semiddle@indiana.edu) H 640 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 2441 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Torabi M 10 10 0 H 640 : Permission of instructor required (torabi@indiana.edu) H 640 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 4893 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Reece M 20 20 0 H 640 : Permission of instructor required (mireece@indiana.edu) H 640 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 4894 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Seo D 20 20 0 H 640 : Permission of instructor required (seo@indiana.edu) H 640 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 5644 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sherwood-Laughlin C 3 3 0 H 640 : Permission of instructor required (csherwoo@indiana.edu) H 640 : Must have GPA of at least 3.0 HPER-H 641 READINGS IN HEALTH EDUCATION (1-5 CR) 3651 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Kolbe L 10 10 0 H 641 : Permission of instructor required (lkolbe@indiana.edu) H 641 : Must have a Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 3652 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Ellis N 10 10 0 H 641 : Permission of instructor required (ellisn@indiana.edu) H 641 : Must have a Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 3653 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Lohrmann D 10 10 0 H 641 : Permission of instructor required (dlohrman@indiana.edu) H 641 : Must have a Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 3654 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Kay N 10 10 0 H 641 : Permission of instructor required (noyskay@indiana.edu) H 641 : Must have a Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 3655 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Obeng C 10 10 0 H 641 : Permission of instructor required (cobeng@indiana.edu) H 641 : Must have a Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 2443 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Torabi M 10 10 0 H 641 : Permission of instructor required (torabi@indiana.edu) H 641 : Must have a Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 4895 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Reece M 20 19 0 H 641 : Must have a Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 H 641 : Permission of instructor required (mireece@indiana.edu) 4896 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Seo D 10 10 0 H 641 : Must have a Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 H 641 : Permission of instructor required (seo@indiana.edu) 4993 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Middlestadt S 10 10 0 H 641 : Permission of instructor required (semiddle@indiana.edu) H 641 : Must have a Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 HPER-H 642 INTERNSHIPS IN HLTH PROMOTION (1-10 CR) 2445 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Kay N 10 7 0 H 642 : P - Grad GPA 3.0 or better Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class for students who are in residence on Bloomington campus H 642 : Permission of instructor required (noyskay@indiana.edu) 4557 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Kay N 10 8 0 H 642 : P - Grad GPA 3.0 or better Above class graded on S/F basis only H 642 : Permission of instructor required (noyskay@indiana.edu) Above class for students who are NOT in residence on Bloomington campus 4555 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Ellis N 10 10 0 H 642 : P - Grad GPA 3.0 or better Above class graded on S/F basis only H 642 : Permission of instructor required (ellisn@indiana.edu) Above class for students who are in residence on Bloomington campus 4556 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Ellis N 10 10 0 H 642 : P - Grad GPA 3.0 or better Above class graded on S/F basis only H 642 : Permission of instructor required (ellisn@indiana.edu) Above class for students who are NOT in residence on Bloomington campus HPER-H 643 PRACTICUM IN HEALTH EDUCATION (1-10 CR) 2447 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Kay N 5 5 0 H 643 : P - Grad GPA 3.0 or better Above class graded on S/F basis only H 643 : Permission of instructor required (noyskay@indiana.edu) Above class for students in residence on Bloomington campus 5497 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Kay N 5 5 0 H 643 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better Above class graded on S/F basis only H 643 : Permission of instructor required (ellisn@indiana.edu) Above class for students not in residence on Bloomington campus 4735 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Ellis N 5 5 0 H 643 : P - Grad GPA 3.0 or better Above class graded on S/F basis only H 643 : Permission of instructor required (ellisn@indiana.edu) Above class for students not in residence on Bloomington campus 5496 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Ellis N 5 5 0 H 643 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better Above class graded on S/F basis only H 643 : Permission of instructor required (ellisn@indiana.edu) Above class for students in residence on Bloomington campus HPER-H 645 TRAVEL STUDY (1-10 CR) 12116 PERM NS1 ARR ARR ARR Kay N 15 8 0 H 645 : Requires instructor permission (knoy@indiana.edu); need registration confirmation on or before Mar 30 Above class for students who are not in residence on the Bloomington campus Above class meets May 12 - 24 Above class travel study to the Peoples Republic of China, Beijing, Hong Kong, and Thailand HPER-H 740 RESEARCH IN HEALTH BEHAVIOR (1-10 CR) 3656 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Kolbe L 20 20 0 H 740 : Permission of instructor required (lkolbe@indiana.edu) H 740 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 3657 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Ellis N 20 20 0 H 740 : Permission of instructor required (ellisn@indiana.edu) H 740 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 3658 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Lohrmann D 20 19 0 H 740 : Permission of instructor required (dlohrman@indiana.edu) H 740 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 3659 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Kay N 20 20 0 H 740 : Permission of instructor required (noyskay@indiana.edu) H 740 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 3660 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Obeng C 20 20 0 H 740 : Permission of instructor required (cobeng@indiana.edu) H 740 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 HPER-H 740 RESEARCH IN HEALTH BEHAVIOR (1-5 CR) 2449 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Torabi M 20 20 0 H 740 : Permission of instructor required (torabi@indiana.edu) H 740 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 HPER-H 740 RESEARCH IN HEALTH BEHAVIOR (1-10 CR) 4750 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Seo D 20 20 0 H 740 : Permission of instructor required (seo@indiana.edu) H 740 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 4994 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Middlestadt S 20 20 0 H 740 : Permission of instructor required (semiddle@indiana.edu) H 740 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 4774 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Reece M 20 20 0 H 740 : Permission of instructor required (mireece@indiana.edu) H 740 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 12121 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Goodman B 20 20 0 H 740 : Permission of instructor required (rmg@indiana.edu) H 740 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 HPER-H 741 READINGS IN HEALTH BEHAVIOR (1-10 CR) 3661 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Kolbe L 10 10 0 H 741 : Permission of instructor required (lkolbe@indiana.edu) H 741 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 3662 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Ellis N 10 10 0 H 741 : Permission of instructor required (ellisn@indiana.edu) H 741 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 3663 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Lohrmann D 10 9 0 H 741 : Permission of instructor required (dlohrman@indiana.edu) H 741 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 3664 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Kay N 10 10 0 H 741 : Permission of instructor required (noyskay@indiana.edu) H 741 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 3665 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Obeng C 10 10 0 H 741 : Permission of instructor required (cobeng@indiana.edu) H 741 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 5724 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Gilbert K 2 2 0 H 741 : Permission of instructor required (gilbertk@indiana.edu) H 741 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 HPER-H 741 READINGS IN HEALTH BEHAVIOR (1-5 CR) 2451 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Torabi M 10 10 0 H 741 : Permission of instructor required (torabi@indiana.edu) H 741 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 HPER-H 741 READINGS IN HEALTH BEHAVIOR (1-10 CR) 4897 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Seo D 10 8 0 H 741 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 H 741 : Permission of instructor required (seo@indiana.edu) 4776 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Reece M 10 10 0 H 741 : Permission of instructor required (mireece@indiana.edu) H 741 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 4995 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Middlestadt S 10 9 0 H 741 : Permission of instructor required (semiddle@indiana.edu) H 741 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 12122 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Goodman B 10 10 0 H 741 : Permission of instructor required (rmg@indiana.edu) H 741 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 HPER-H 799 PH.D. DISSERTATION (1-30 CR) 2455 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Torabi M 10 10 0 Above class for students who are in residence on Bloomington campus 3984 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Torabi M 10 10 0 Above class for students who are NOT in residence on Bloomington campus 5271 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Billingham R 10 10 0 Above class for students who are in residence on Bloomington campus 5272 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Billingham R 10 10 0 Above class for students who are NOT in residence on Bloomington campus 5273 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Ellis N 10 10 0 Above class for students who are in residence on Bloomington campus 5274 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Ellis N 10 10 0 Above class for students who are NOT in residence on Bloomington campus 5275 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Fly A 10 10 0 Above class for students who are in residence on Bloomington campus 5276 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Fly A 10 10 0 Above class for students who are NOT in residence on Bloomington campus 5277 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Gilbert K 10 9 0 Above class for students who are in residence on Bloomington campus 5278 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Gilbert K 10 10 0 Above class for students who are NOT in residence on Bloomington campus 5279 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Kolbe L 10 10 0 Above class for students who are in residence on Bloomington campus 5280 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Kolbe L 10 10 0 Above class for students who are NOT in residence on Bloomington campus 5281 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Lindeman A 10 10 0 Above class for students who are in residence on Bloomington campus 5282 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Lindeman A 10 10 0 Above class for students who are NOT in residence on Bloomington campus 5283 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Lohrmann D 10 10 0 Above class for students who are in residence on Bloomington campus 5284 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Lohrmann D 10 10 0 Above class for students who are NOT in residence on Bloomington campus 5285 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Middlestadt S 10 9 0 Above class for students who are in residence on Bloomington campus 5286 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Middlestadt S 10 10 0 Above class for students who are NOT in residence on Bloomington campus 5287 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Reece M 10 9 0 Above class for students who are in residence on Bloomington campus 5288 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Reece M 10 10 0 Above class for students who are NOT in residence on Bloomington campus 5289 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Seo D 10 10 0 Above class for students who are in residence on Bloomington campus 5290 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Seo D 10 10 0 Above class for students who are NOT in residence on Bloomington campus 5291 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Yarber W 10 8 0 Above class for students who are in residence on Bloomington campus 5292 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Yarber W 10 10 0 Above class for students who are NOT in residence on Bloomington campus 5813 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Goodman B 1 1 0 Above class for students not in residence on Bloomington campus 12132 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Goodman B 1 1 0 Above class for students in residence on Bloomington campus Above class requires permission of Department APPLIED HEALTH SCI: SAFETY EDU (016) HPER-S 440 RESEARCH IN SAFETY EDUC (1-3 CR) 2579 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Holmes C 10 9 0 S 440 : Permission of the instructor (clholmes@indiana.edu) HPER-S 441 READINGS IN SAFETY EDUC (1-3 CR) 2580 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Holmes C 10 9 0 S 441 : Permission of the instructor (clholmes@indiana.edu) HPER-S 444 FIELD EXPER OCCUP SAFETY (1-10 CR) 2581 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Applegate T 10 10 0 S 444 : Permission of the instructor (clholmes@indiana.edu) Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class for students who are in residence on Bloomington campus 3995 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Applegate T 10 8 0 Above class for students who are NOT in residence on Bloomington campus Above class graded on S/F basis only S 444 : Permission of the instructor (clholmes@indiana.edu) HPER-S 514 SAFETY STNDRDS:INDSTRY&CNSTRCT (3 CR) 12151 SS1 06:00P-09:00P M HP 016 Blair E 15 7 0 S 514 : Online and classroom combination video conferencing to New Albany campus Above class for students in residence on Bloomington campus 12152 PERM SS1 06:00P-09:00P M TV 100 Blair E 15 15 0 Above class for New Albany students only Above class permission of instructor required (blair@indiana.edu) Above class is taught via video conferencing HPER-S 640 RESEARCH IN SAFETY EDUC (1-5 CR) 2583 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Applegate T 10 10 0 S 640 : P - Grad GPA 3.0 or better S 640 : Permission of instructor (tapplega@indiana.edu) 4900 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Blair E 10 9 0 S 640 : Permission of instructor (blair@indiana.edu) 4901 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Slates K 10 10 0 S 640 : Permission of instructor (kslates@indiana.edu) HPER-S 641 READINGS IN SAFETY EDUC (1-5 CR) 2585 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Applegate T 10 9 0 S 641 : P - Grad GPA 3.0 and permission of the instructor (tappleg@indiana.edu) 4902 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Blair E 10 10 0 S 641 : Permission of the instructor (blair@indiana.edu) 4903 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Slates K 10 10 0 S 641 : Permission of the instructor (kslates@indiana.edu) HPER-S 642 INTERNSHIPS IN SAFETY EDUC (1-10 CR) 2587 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Applegate T 10 9 0 S 642 : P - Grad GPA 3.0 or better Above class graded on S/F basis only S 642 : Permission of instructor (blair@indiana.edu) Above class for students who are in residence on Bloomington campus 4570 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Applegate T 10 10 0 S 642 : P - Grad GPA 3.0 or better Above class graded on S/F basis only S 642 : Permission of instructor (blair@indiana.edu) Above class for students who are NOT in residence on Bloomington campus HPER-S 643 PRACTICUM IN SAFETY EDUC (1-10 CR) 2589 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Applegate T 10 10 0 S 643 : P - Grad GPA 3.0 or better Above class graded on S/F basis only S 643 : Permission of instructor (blair@indiana.edu) APPLIED HLTH SCI: FAMILY STUDI (017) HPER-F 150 INTRO TO LIFE SPAN DEVELOPMENT (3 CR) 2401 SS1 01:00P-04:15P MW HP 013 Billingham R 50 31 0 HPER-F 255 HUMAN SEXUALITY (3 CR) Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 2402 SS1 01:00P-04:15P MW BH 245 DeWitt N 40 22 0 2403 SS1 01:00P-04:15P TR BH 245 Satinsky S 40 28 0 HPER-F 258 MARRIAGE & FAMILY INTERACTION (3 CR) 4112 SS1 09:00A-12:15P MW TV 251 Murray M 25 14 0 HPER-F 440 RSRCH IN HUM DVLPMNT&FAM STUD (1-3 CR) 2405 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Billingham R 10 9 0 F 440 : P - Permission of the instructor (billingh@indiana.edu) 3666 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Gilbert K 10 10 0 F 440 : P - Permission of the instructor (gilbertk@indiana.edu) 3667 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Murray M 10 10 0 F 440 : P - Permission of the instructor (marjmurr@indiana.edu) HPER-F 441 READNGS IN HUMN DEV&FAM STDS (1-3 CR) 2407 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Billingham R 10 10 0 F 441 : P - Permission of the instructor (billingh@indiana.edu) 3668 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Gilbert K 10 10 0 F 441 : P - Permission of the instructor (gilbertk@indiana.edu) 3669 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Murray M 10 9 0 F 441 : P - Permission of the instructor (marjmurr@indiana.edu) HPER-F 442 INTRNSHP HUMAN DEV/FAMILY STDS (3-6 CR) 2409 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Schmidt M 10 9 0 F 442 : P - Permission of instructor (marschmi@indiana.edu) Above class for students who are in residence on Bloomington campus Above class graded on S/F basis only 3993 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Schmidt M 10 9 0 F 442 : P - Permission of instructor (marschmi@indiana.edu) Above class for students who are NOT in residence on Bloomington campus Above class graded on S/F basis only 4906 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR James J 10 9 0 F 442 : P - Permission of instructor Above class for students who are in residence on Bloomington campus Above class graded on S/F basis only 4907 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR James J 10 8 0 F 442 : P - Permission of instructor Above class for students who are NOT in residence on Bloomington campus Above class graded on S/F basis only HPER-F 444 FLD EXP IN HUMN DEV/FAM STUD (1-10 CR) 2411 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Schmidt M 10 10 0 F 444 : P - Permission of the instructor (marschmi@indiana.edu) Above class graded on S/F basis only HPER-F 559 SPECIAL PROB: HUMAN DEV&FAMILY (1-3 CR) 2413 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Billingham R 5 5 0 F 559 : P - Permission of the instructor (billingh@indiana.edu) HPER-F 598 NON-THES PRJT HUM DEV&FAM STDS (3 CR) CLSD 13678 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Obeng C 1 0 0 F 598 : Authorization of instructor required, cobeng@indiana.edu HPER-F 640 RES IN HUMAN DEV&FAMILY STDS (1-5 CR) 2416 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Billingham R 5 5 0 F 640 : P - Grad GPA 3.0 or better F 640 : Permission of the instructor required (billingh@indiana.edu) 3670 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Gilbert K 5 5 0 F 640 : Permission of the instructor required (gilbertk@indiana.edu) 3671 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Murray M 5 5 0 F 640 : Permission of the instructor required (marjmurr@indiana.edu) HPER-F 641 RDGS IN HUM DEV&FAM STUDIES (1-5 CR) 2418 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Billingham R 5 5 0 F 641 : P - Grad GPA 3.0 or better F 641 : Permission of the instructor required (billingh@indiana.edu) 3672 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Gilbert K 5 4 0 F 641 : Permission of the instructor required (gilbertk@indiana.edu) 3673 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Murray M 5 3 0 F 641 : Permission of the instructor required (marjmurr@indiana.edu) APPLIED HEALTH SCI:NUTRI & DIE (018) HPER-N 120 INTRODUCTION TO FOODS (3 CR) 2481 SS1 01:10P-02:25P MWR BH 222 Thiagarajah K 27 16 0 Above class open to Dietetics and Nutrition Science majors only (UDIV and HPER); minors need authorization, contact 855-1251 Laboratory (LAB) 2482 SS1 01:10P-04:10P TF HP 07 Thiagarajah K 27 16 0 HPER-N 220 NUTRITION FOR HEALTH (3 CR) Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 12153 SS1 04:00P-06:30P MW HP 019 Lindeman A 20 8 0 HPER-N 231 HUMAN NUTRITION (3 CR) Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 2483 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D HP 012 Fly A 40 24 0 HPER-N 440 RSRCH IN NUTRITION/DIETETICS (1-3 CR) 2484 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Fly A 5 5 0 N 440 : P - Permission of instructor required (afly@indiana.edu) 3685 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Lindeman A 5 5 0 N 440 : P - Permission of instructor required (lindema@indiana.edu) HPER-N 441 RDGS IN NUTRITION/DIETETICS (1-3 CR) 2486 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Fly A 10 10 0 N 441 : P - Permission of instructor required (afly@indiana.edu) 3686 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Lindeman A 10 10 0 N 441 : P - Permission of instructor required (lindema@indiana.edu) HPER-N 444 FLD EXP IN NUTRITION/DIETETICS (1-3 CR) 2488 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Fly A 10 10 0 N 444 : Permission of instructor required (afly@indiana.edu) 3687 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Lindeman A 10 10 0 N 444 : Permission of instructor required (lindema@indiana.edu) HPER-N 539 SPECIAL PROBLEMS IN NUTRI (1-3 CR) 2490 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Fly A 5 5 0 N 539 : Permission of instructor required (afly@indiana.edu) 4580 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Lindeman A 5 5 0 N 539 : Permission of instructor required (lindema@indiana.edu) HPER-N 640 RESEARCH IN NUTRITION SCIENCE (1-5 CR) 2491 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Fly A 5 5 0 N 640 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 N 640 : Permission of instructor required (afly@indiana.edu) 3688 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Lindeman A 5 5 0 N 640 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 N 640 : Permission of instructor required (lindema@indiana.edu) 3689 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Shier N 5 5 0 N 640 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Permission of instructor required (shier@indiana.edu) HPER-N 641 READINGS IN NUTRITION SCIENCE (1-5 CR) 2493 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Fly A 5 5 0 N 641 : Must have a Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 N 641 : Permission of instructor required (afly@indiana.edu) 3690 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Lindeman A 5 5 0 N 641 : Must have a Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 N 641 : Permission of instructor required (lindema@indiana.edu) 3691 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Shier N 5 5 0 N 641 : Must have a Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 N 641 : Permission of instructor required (shier@indiana.edu) KINESIOLOGY (020) HPER-P 205 STRUCTURAL KINESIOLOGY (3 CR) CLSD 2496 SS1 08:55A-10:10A MWF HP 012 Kingma J 17 0 0 Laboratory (LAB) CLSD 2497 SS1 08:55A-10:10A TR HP 046 Kingma J 17 0 0 HPER-P 212 INTRO TO EXERCISE SCIENCE (3 CR) 2498 SS1 08:55A-10:10A D WH 106 Henson P 30 14 0 HPER-P 216 CURR CONCPTS&APPL-PHYS FITNESS (3 CR) 2500 SS1 08:55A-10:10A D HP 10 Miller K 25 18 0 ARR ARR HP 163 Miller K Above class requires special fee - See fee page HPER-P 218 MTHDS PERS FITNESS INSTRUCTION (3 CR) 2501 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D HP 10 Kennedy-Armbruster C 30 13 0 10:20A-11:35A D MG 293 Kennedy-Armbruster C Above class students should attend first day of class in first room listed HPER-P 280 PRIN OF ATH TRN & EMERG CARE (2 CR) 2503 SS1 11:45A-01:00P MTWR HP 012 Grove K 40 27 0 HPER-P 317 THEORY&PRAC:RESISTNCE TRAINING (2 CR) 2504 SS1 11:45A-02:15P TR BH 315 Simmons G 20 13 0 P 317 : Junior or Senior Kinesiology majors only or permission of instructor Above class meets with HPER-K 500 HPER-P 335 THEORIES CONDITION FOR COACHNG (3 CR) 2505 SS1 10:20A-11:35A MTWR HP 034 Henson P 12 4 0 HPER-P 391 BIOMECHANICS (3 CR) CLSD 2506 SS1 08:55A-10:10A D BH 006 Ficklin T 45 0 1 Laboratory (LAB) CLSD 12156 SS1 10:20A-12:15P W HP 046 Betzel R 15 0 1 CLSD 12157 SS1 02:35P-04:30P W HP 046 Betzel R 15 0 0 CLSD 12158 SS1 12:30P-02:25P R HP 048 Betzel R 15 0 0 HPER-P 405 INTRO TO SPORT PSYCHOLOGY (3 CR) CLSD 2509 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D BH 347 Raglin J 65 0 0 P 405 : Junior or Senior Kinesiology majors and minors only HPER-P 438 INTERNSHIP SPORT COMMUNICATION (3 CR) 2510 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Hamm G 50 50 0 Simmons S P 438 : Admitted Sport Communication majors only P 438 : Approval of Chairperson required Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class for students who are in residence on Bloomington campus 3997 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Hamm G 50 50 0 Simmons S Above class for students who are NOT in residence on Bloomington campus Above class graded on S/F basis only P 438 : Admitted Sport Communication majors only P 438 : Approval of Chairperson required HPER-P 439 PRACTICUM IN SPORTS STUDIES (1-3 CR) 2512 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Hamm G 50 47 0 P 439 : Approval of Chairperson required Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class for students who are in residence on Bloomington campus P 439 : Minimum GPA 2.3 3999 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Hamm G 50 46 0 Above class for students who are NOT in residence on Bloomington campus Above class graded on S/F basis only P 439 : Approval of Chairperson required P 439 : Minimum GPA 2.3 HPER-P 445 SPECIAL TOPICS IN KINESIOLOGY (1-3 CR) 4584 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Henson P 20 19 0 Above class requires permission of Department HPER-P 448 INTERNSHIP IN EXERCISE SCIENCE (1-3 CR) 2515 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Simmons S 40 36 0 P 448 : Permission of Chairperson required Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class for students who are in residence on Bloomington campus 4002 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Simmons S 40 36 0 Above class for students who are NOT in residence on Bloomington campus P 448 : Permission of Chairperson required Above class graded on S/F basis only HPER-P 449 INTERNSHIP IN SPORT MANAGEMENT (1-6 CR) 2517 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Hamm G 40 39 0 P 449 : P - 84 hours, 2.5 GPA required P 449 : Permission of Chairperson required Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class for students who are in residence on Bloomington campus 4003 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Hamm G 40 39 0 P 449 : P - 84 hours, 2.5 GPA required P 449 : Permission of Chairperson required Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class for students who are NOT in residence on Bloomington campus HPER-P 452 MOTOR LEARNING (3 CR) 3693 SS1 01:10P-02:25P MWF HP 012 Wyatt W 30 11 0 Laboratory (LAB) 3694 SS1 02:35P-05:15P TR HP 046 Wyatt W 30 11 0 Raisbeck L HPER-P 455 PRACTICUM IN COACHING (2 CR) 4587 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Henson P 20 20 0 P 455 : Open to Coaching minors only Above class requires permission of instructor HPER-P 464 SMALL BOAT SAILING INSTRUCTOR (3 CR) 4999 PERM 1 ARR ARR ARR Kessler R 12 12 0 P 464 : Permission of instructor required (rkessler@indiana.edu) HPER-P 491 RESEARCH IN KINESIOLOGY (1-3 CR) 2520 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Stager J 20 20 0 P 491 : Authorization of Departmental Chairperson required HPER-P 491 RESEARCH IN KINESIOLOGY (3 CR) 4653 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Beeker C 20 11 0 P 491 : Authorization of Departmental Chairperson required Above class for students not in residence on Bloomington campus Above class meets with HPER-K 500 HPER-P 492 LAB ASST/FIELD EXP SPRTS KINES (1-3 CR) 2523 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Simmons S 40 39 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class for students who are in residence on Bloomington campus 4005 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Simmons S 40 37 0 Above class for students who are NOT in residence on Bloomington campus Above class graded on S/F basis only 5674 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Kennedy-Armbruster C 5 5 0 Above class for students not in residence on Bloomington campus Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires instructor permission (cakenned@indiana.edu) 5060 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Miller K 10 10 0 Above class for Fitness Specialist students only Above class for students who are not in residence on Bloomington campus Above class graded on S/F basis only 13494 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Miller K 5 3 0 Above class for students who are in residence on Bloomington campus Above class for Fitness Specialist students only Above class graded on S/F basis only 13730 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Kennedy-Armbruster C 5 4 0 Above class for students who are in residence on Bloomington campus Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires instructor permission (cakenned@indiana.edu) HPER-P 495 LAB TEACHING IN PHYS EDUC (1 CR) 2524 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Willett M 40 40 0 5294 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Kessler R 40 40 0 Above class for Aquatics minor students only HPER-P 498 PRACTICUM PHYS ED & ATHLETICS (1-3 CR) 2526 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Stager J 40 40 0 Above class prior approval of Department Chairperson required Above class graded on S/F basis only 5051 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Kessler R 40 40 0 Above class for Aquatic minor students only Above class graded on S/F basis only 13460 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Kelly P 5 4 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class for Martial Arts Certificate students HPER-K 500 SPEC TOP IN KINES (TITLE) (2 CR) VT: THEORY & APPL OF STRENGTH TRNG 12574 SS1 11:45A-02:15P TR BH 315 Simmons G 20 13 0 K 500 : P - ANAT-A 215 and PHSL-P 215 Above class for HPER students only or permission of instructor (gmsimmon@indiana.edu) Above class meets with HPER-P 317 HPER-K 500 SPEC TOP IN KINES (TITLE) (1 CR) VT: UNDERWATER SCIENCE RESEARCH CLSD 13177 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Beeker C 2 0 0 Above class for off campus students only Above class requires instructor permission, cbeeker@indiana.edu HPER-K 512 ISSUES IN COMMERCIAL SPORTS (3 CR) 2460 SS1 11:45A-01:00P D BU 404 Sailes G 20 2 0 HPER-K 516 THE SPORT INDUSTRY (3 CR) CLSD 5295 SS1 08:30A-09:45A D HP 019 Pedersen P 20 0 0 HPER-K 541 NATURE & BASIS OF MOTOR SKILL (3 CR) 5601 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Pearce C 12 12 0 5602 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Pearce C 12 5 0 Above class offered via the World Wide Web Above class for students in residence on Bloomington campus 13933 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Pearce C 5 4 0 Above class offered via World Wide Web Above class for students not in residence on Bloomington campus HPER-K 585 AMERICAN SPORT THROUGH FILM (3 CR) 12169 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D HP 019 Fielding L 30 6 0 HPER-A 588 ANATOMICAL BASIS-ATHL INJURIES (3 CR) 4607 SS1 10:30A-01:30P MWF HP 048 Kingma J 15 3 0 09:00A-12:00P TR HP 048 Kingma J HPER-K 600 MASTER'S THESIS (1-5 CR) 4121 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Cothran D 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department 4122 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Dapena J 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department 4123 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Docherty C 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department 4124 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Fielding L 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department 4125 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Frey G 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department 4126 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Grove K 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department 4127 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Johnston J 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department 4128 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Henson P 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department 4129 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Klossner J 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department 4130 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Koceja D 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department 4131 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Hong S 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department 4134 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Pedersen P 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department 4135 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Raglin J 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department 4136 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sailes G 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department 4137 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Schrader J 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department 2461 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Shea J 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department 4138 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Stager J 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department 4139 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Wallace J 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department 5103 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Mickleborough T 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department 5500 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Lim C 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department HPER-K 601 READINGS IN PHYSICAL EDUCATION (1-5 CR) 4160 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Cothran D 20 20 0 K 601 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department 4161 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Dapena J 20 20 0 K 601 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department 4162 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Docherty C 20 20 0 K 601 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department 4163 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Fielding L 20 20 0 K 601 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department 4164 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Frey G 20 20 0 K 601 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department 4165 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Grove K 20 20 0 K 601 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department 4166 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Henson P 20 20 0 K 601 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department 4167 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Klossner J 20 20 0 K 601 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department 4168 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Koceja D 20 20 0 K 601 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department 4169 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Hong S 20 20 0 K 601 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department 4172 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Pedersen P 20 20 0 K 601 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department 4173 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Raglin J 20 20 0 K 601 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department 4174 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sailes G 20 20 0 K 601 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department 4175 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Schrader J 20 20 0 K 601 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department 2463 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Shea J 20 20 0 K 601 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 K 601 : Prior approval of Chairperson required. 4176 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Stager J 20 20 0 K 601 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 K 601 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4177 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Wallace J 20 20 0 K 601 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 K 601 : Authorization of Chairperson required 5065 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Johnston J 10 10 0 K 601 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 K 601 : Prior approval of Chairperson required 5502 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Lim C 10 10 0 K 601 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 601 : Prior approval of Chairperson required HPER-K 602 INDEPENDENT STUDY & RESEARCH (1-5 CR) 4197 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Cothran D 30 30 0 K 602 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better Above class requires permission of Department 4198 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Dapena J 30 30 0 K 602 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better Above class requires permission of Department 4199 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Docherty C 30 30 0 K 602 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better Above class requires permission of Department 4200 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Fielding L 30 30 0 K 602 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better Above class requires permission of Department 4201 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Frey G 30 30 0 K 602 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better Above class requires permission of Department 4202 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Grove K 30 30 0 K 602 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better Above class requires permission of Department 4203 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Henson P 30 28 0 K 602 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better Above class requires permission of Department 4204 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Klossner J 30 30 0 K 602 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better Above class requires permission of Department 4205 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Koceja D 30 30 0 K 602 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better Above class requires permission of Department 4206 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Hong S 30 30 0 K 602 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better Above class requires permission of Department 4209 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Pedersen P 30 30 0 K 602 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better Above class requires permission of Department 4210 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Raglin J 30 30 0 K 602 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better Above class requires permission of Department 4211 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sailes G 30 30 0 K 602 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better Above class requires permission of Department 4212 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Schrader J 30 30 0 K 602 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better Above class requires permission of Department 2465 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Shea J 20 20 0 K 602 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 602 : Prior approval of Chairperson required 4213 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Stager J 30 30 0 K 602 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better Above class requires permission of Department 4214 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Wallace J 30 30 0 K 602 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better Above class requires permission of Department 5503 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Lim C 30 30 0 K 602 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better Above class requires permission of Department 5067 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Johnston J 10 10 0 K 602 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better Above class requires permission of Department 5702 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Mickleborough T 30 30 0 K 602 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better Above class requires permission of Department 5596 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Pearce C 12 12 0 K 602 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better Above class requires permission of Department Above class offered via World Wide Web HPER-K 604 INTERNSHIP IN KINESIOLOGY (2-8 CR) 4254 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Cothran D 20 19 0 K 604 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only 4255 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Dapena J 20 20 0 K 604 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only 4256 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Docherty C 20 20 0 K 604 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only 4257 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Fielding L 20 20 0 K 604 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only 4258 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Frey G 20 20 0 K 604 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only 4259 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Grove K 20 20 0 K 604 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only 4260 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Henson P 20 20 0 K 604 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only 4261 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Klossner J 20 20 0 K 604 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only 4262 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Koceja D 20 20 0 K 604 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only 4263 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Hong S 20 20 0 K 604 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only 4266 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Pedersen P 20 20 0 K 604 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only 4267 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Raglin J 20 20 0 K 604 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only 4268 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sailes G 20 20 0 K 604 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only 4269 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Schrader J 20 20 0 K 604 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only 2469 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Shea J 20 20 0 K 604 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 K 604 : Prior approval of Chairperson required Above class graded on S/F basis only 4270 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Stager J 20 20 0 K 604 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only 4271 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Wallace J 20 20 0 K 604 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only 5104 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Johnston J 20 20 0 K 604 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only 5507 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Lim C 20 20 0 K 604 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only 5706 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Mickleborough T 10 10 0 K 604 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only HPER-K 605 INTERNSHIP IN SPORT MANAGEMENT (2-5 CR) 2471 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Fielding L 20 20 0 K 605 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 K 605 : Prior approval of Chairperson required Above class for students who are in residence on the Bloomington campus Above class graded on S/F basis only 4736 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Fielding L 20 20 0 K 605 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 K 605 : Prior approval of Chairperson required Above class for students who are NOT in residence on the Bloomington campus Above class graded on S/F basis only HPER-K 607 INTERNSHIP IN ERGONOMICS (8 CR) 3954 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Pearce C 5 5 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only 5599 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Pearce C 12 12 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class offered via World Wide Web HPER-K 701 READINGS IN HUMAN PERFORMANCE (2-5 CR) 4290 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Cothran D 10 10 0 K 701 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 701 : Authorization from Chairperson required 4291 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Dapena J 10 10 0 K 701 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 701 : Authorization from Chairperson required 4292 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Docherty C 10 10 0 K 701 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 701 : Authorization from Chairperson required 4293 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Fielding L 10 10 0 K 701 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 701 : Authorization from Chairperson required 4294 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Frey G 10 10 0 K 701 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 701 : Authorization from Chairperson required 4295 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Grove K 10 10 0 K 701 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 701 : Authorization from Chairperson required 4296 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Henson P 10 10 0 K 701 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 701 : Authorization from Chairperson required 4297 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Klossner J 10 10 0 K 701 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 701 : Authorization from Chairperson required 4298 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Koceja D 10 10 0 K 701 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 701 : Authorization from Chairperson required 4299 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Hong S 10 10 0 K 701 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 701 : Authorization from Chairperson required 4302 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Pedersen P 10 10 0 K 701 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 701 : Authorization from Chairperson required 4303 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Raglin J 10 10 0 K 701 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 701 : Authorization from Chairperson required 4304 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sailes G 10 10 0 K 701 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 701 : Authorization from Chairperson required 4305 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Schrader J 10 10 0 K 701 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 701 : Authorization from Chairperson required 2473 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Shea J 10 10 0 K 701 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 701 : Authorization from Chairperson required 4306 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Stager J 10 10 0 K 701 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 701 : Authorization from Chairperson required 4307 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Wallace J 10 10 0 K 701 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 701 : Authorization from Chairperson required 5105 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Johnston J 10 10 0 K 701 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 701 : Authorization from Chairperson required 5508 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Lim C 10 10 0 K 701 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 5698 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Mickleborough T 10 10 0 K 701 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 701 : Authorization from Chairperson required HPER-K 702 RESEARCH IN HUMAN PERFORMANCE (2-5 CR) 4327 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Cothran D 10 10 0 K 702 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 702 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4328 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Dapena J 10 10 0 K 702 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 702 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4329 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Docherty C 10 10 0 K 702 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 702 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4330 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Fielding L 10 10 0 K 702 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 702 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4331 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Frey G 10 10 0 K 702 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 702 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4332 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Grove K 10 10 0 K 702 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 702 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4333 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Henson P 10 10 0 K 702 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 702 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4334 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Klossner J 10 10 0 K 702 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 702 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4335 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Koceja D 10 10 0 K 702 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 702 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4336 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Hong S 10 10 0 K 702 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 702 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4339 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Pedersen P 10 9 0 K 702 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 702 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4340 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Raglin J 10 10 0 K 702 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 702 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4341 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sailes G 10 10 0 K 702 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 702 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4342 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Schrader J 10 10 0 K 702 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 702 : Authorization of Chairperson required 2475 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Shea J 10 10 0 K 702 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 702 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4343 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Stager J 10 10 0 K 702 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 702 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4344 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Wallace J 10 10 0 K 702 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 702 : Authorization of Chairperson required 5106 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Johnston J 10 10 0 K 702 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 702 : Authorization of Chairperson required 5509 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Lim C 10 10 0 K 702 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 K 702 : Authorization of Chairperson required 5704 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Mickleborough T 10 10 0 K 702 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 702 : Authorization of Chairperson required HPER-K 799 PH.D. DISSERTATION (1-30 CR) 4410 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Cothran D 20 20 0 K 799 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4411 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Dapena J 20 19 0 K 799 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4412 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Docherty C 20 20 0 K 799 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4413 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Fielding L 20 19 0 K 799 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4414 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Frey G 20 20 0 K 799 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4415 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Grove K 20 20 0 K 799 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4416 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Henson P 20 20 0 K 799 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4417 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Klossner J 20 20 0 K 799 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4418 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Koceja D 20 20 0 K 799 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4419 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Hong S 20 20 0 K 799 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4422 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Pedersen P 20 17 0 K 799 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4423 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Raglin J 20 20 0 K 799 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4424 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sailes G 20 20 0 K 799 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4425 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Schrader J 20 20 0 K 799 : Authorization of Chairperson required 2480 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Shea J 25 23 0 K 799 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4426 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Stager J 20 20 0 K 799 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4427 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Wallace J 20 20 0 K 799 : Authorization of Chairperson required 5511 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Lim C 20 19 0 K 799 : Authorization of Chairperson required 5710 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Mickleborough T 20 20 0 K 799 : Authorization of Chairperson required 5109 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Johnston J 20 20 0 K 799 : Authorization of Chairperson required ELECTIVE PHYSICAL EDUCATION (030) HPER-E 119 PERSONAL FITNESS (2 CR) 2375 SS1 08:55A-10:10A TR HP 012 Chapin G 36 26 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page Laboratory (LAB) 2376 SS1 08:55A-10:10A MW MG 092 Chapin G 36 26 0 Above class Personal Fitness Lab HPER-E 121 CONDITIONING & WEIGHT TRAINING (1 CR) 2377 PERM SS1 06:00A-07:00A MTWR MG 199 Butler J 24 24 0 E 121 : Open to IUPD cadets only Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of Department HPER-E 133 FITNESS & JOGGING I (1 CR) 2379 PERM SS1 06:00A-07:00A MTWR MG 199 Butler J 24 24 0 E 133 : Open to IUPD cadets only Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of Department HPER-E 135 GOLF (1 CR) 2381 SS1 11:45A-01:00P MTWR MG 199 Gregg E 18 6 0 Above class first meeting will be in HPER 199; thereafter at IU golf course driving range. Above class requires special fee - See fee page 2382 SS1 01:10P-02:25P MTWR MG 199 Mason C 18 2 0 Above class first meeting will be in HPER 199; thereafter at IU golf course driving range. Above class requires special fee - See fee page 2383 SS1 02:35P-03:50P MTWR MG 199 Kim K 18 4 0 Above class first meeting will be in HPER 199; thereafter at IU golf course driving range. Above class requires special fee - See fee page 2384 SS1 10:20A-11:35A MTWR MG 199 Chung J 18 9 0 Above class first meeting will be in HPER 199; thereafter at IU golf course driving range. Above class requires special fee - See fee page HPER-E 144 CHI GONG (1 CR) 13035 SS1 10:20A-11:35A MTWR HP 169 Wang C 20 15 0 Above class is Chinese Qigong Health Association format HPER-E 147 HAPKIDO (1 CR) 2388 SS1 11:45A-01:00P MTWR MG 095 Kelly P 25 22 0 HPER-E 151 SELF DEFENSE (1 CR) 2389 SS1 11:45A-01:00P MTWR MG 095 Kelly P 25 15 0 HPER-E 164 SAILING (2 CR) 2390 SS1 02:00P-03:15P M HP 10 Kessler R 24 5 0 E 164 : Above class students must select lecture plus lab section. Students are responsible for own transportation to Lake Lemon. E 164 : Will be letter graded Above class requires special fee - See fee page Laboratory (LAB) CLSD 2392 SS1 02:00P-04:30P T HD TBA Kessler R 9 0 0 2393 SS1 02:00P-04:30P W HD TBA Kessler R 8 2 0 2394 SS1 02:00P-04:30P R HD TBA Kessler R 7 3 0 HPER-E 181 TENNIS (1 CR) 2398 SS1 10:20A-11:35A MTWR HP 199 Morgan R 32 19 0 Above class meets on the Tennis Court HPER-E 187 WEIGHT TRAINING (1 CR) 2399 SS1 02:35P-03:50P MTWR MG 092 Ivery I 24 8 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only REC, PARK & TOURISM STUDIES (040) HPER-R 116 WILDERNESS FIRST AID (1 CR) 5296 NS1 08:30A-06:00P SN HP 019 Smucker D 30 25 0 Above class meets May 9 - 10 Above class requires special fee. See fee page. Fee includes book. HPER-R 144 ROCK CLIMBING (1 CR) 5299 NS1 ARR ARR ARR Smucker D 14 10 0 R 144 : Classroom schedule for May 19 and 26, 6-9p R 144 : Meets May 29-31 at Red River Gorge, KY Above class requires special fee - See fee page Fee includes transportation, gear, and food HPER-R 147 INDOOR CLIMBING (1 CR) 5300 SS1 01:30P-04:30P M HD TBA Smucker D 20 12 0 R 147 : Meets at Hoosier Heights Climbing Gym, Bloomington, IN. Above class requires special fee - See fee page Fee includes semester gym pass and climbing gear HPER-R 181 ORGANIZATIONAL LEADERSHIP DEV (1 CR) 13632 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Getz D 15 13 0 HPER-R 237 COMPUTERS IN PRST (3 CR) 2528 SS1 08:55A-10:10A D HP 154 Ross C 24 1 0 R 237 : Students should obtain a username and password from UITS, IMU 088, prior to the start of class HPER-R 340 LEISURE IN MODERN SOCIETY (3 CR) 2529 SS1 01:10P-02:25P D HP 017 Cole S 45 3 0 HPER-R 363 PROFESSIONAL INTERNSHIP (14 CR) 5574 PERM 1 ARR ARR ARR McCormick B 50 37 0 R 363 : P - HPER-R 301 and R 367 and GPA of 2.0 or higher R 363 : For Therapeutic Recreation majors who are not in residence on Bloomington Campus Above class requires authorization of Department chair Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires special fee - See fee page 5005 PERM 1 ARR ARR ARR McCormick B 80 80 0 R 363 : P - HPER-R 301 and R 367 and a GPA of 2.0 or higher R 363 : For Therapeutic Recreation majors who are in residence of Bloomington campus Above class requires authorization of Department Chair Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires special fee - See fee page 5076 PERM 1 ARR ARR ARR Knapp J 40 33 0 R 363 : P - HPER-R 301 and R 367 and a GPA of 2.0 or higher R 363 : For Non-Therapeutic Recreation majors who are in residence of Bloomington campus Above class requires authorization of Department Chair Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires special fee - See fee page 5573 PERM 1 ARR ARR ARR Knapp J 78 4 0 R 363 : P - HPER-R 301 and R 367 and GPA of 2.0 or higher R 363 : For Non-Therapeutic Recreation majors who are not in residence on Bloomington Campus Above class required authorization of Department chair Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires special fee - See fee page HPER-R 367 EVENT PLANNING & PROG DEVELOP (3 CR) 12172 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D WH 121 Orr T 40 9 0 Above class open to majors only Above class is a Service Learning Course HPER-R 398 PRACTICUM IN RECREATION (1-6 CR) 3680 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sharpless D 20 20 0 TOPIC : Fieldwork in Overseas Recreation Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of Department 3922 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sharpless D 10 10 0 TOPIC : Fieldwork in RPTS Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of Department HPER-R 429 ECOTOURISM: ADMIN AND MGMT (3 CR) 12173 SS1 01:10P-02:25P D WH 002 Basman C 35 14 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page HPER-R 441 LEGAL ASPECTS OF RECREATION (3 CR) 2531 SS1 11:45A-01:00P D HP 017 Young S 36 9 0 Above class meets with HPER-R 544 HPER-R 490 RESEARCH AND EVALUATION (3 CR) 2532 SS1 02:35P-03:50P D HP 019 Van Puymbroeck M 42 1 0 HPER-R 499 RESEARCH IN RECREATION (1-3 CR) 13503 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Knapp D 10 10 0 Above class open to Junior or Senior students with a major or minor in Recreation R 499 : Approval of Department chairperson required 2533 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Compton D 10 9 0 Above class open to Junior or Senior students with a major or minor in Recreation. R 499 : Approval of Department Chairperson required. HPER-R 515 SPECIAL CONCERNS IN PARKS&REC (3 CR) VT: FNDTNS INTERVENTN-THERAPTC REC 5661 SS1 02:00P-05:00P TR MG 195 McCormick B 25 25 0 TOPIC : Foundations of Intervention in Therapeutic Recreation Above class for students who are in residence on Bloomington Campus VT: FNDTNS INTERVENTN-THERAPTC REC 12174 PERM SS1 02:00P-05:00P TR HD TBA McCormick B 25 19 0 TOPIC : Foundations of Intervention in Therapeutic Recreation Above class for students not in residence on Bloomington campus Above class is for Distance Learning students Above class requires permission of Department HPER-R 539 MASTER'S PROJECT IN ADMIN (2-4 CR) 2535 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Ewert A 10 10 0 5307 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Young S 5 5 0 Above class requires permission of Department 5311 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Ross C 5 5 0 Above class requires permission of Department 5312 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Cole S 5 5 0 Above class requires permission of Department 13334 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Knapp D 5 3 0 HPER-R 544 LEGAL ASPECTS OF RECREATION (3 CR) 2536 SS1 11:45A-01:00P D HP 017 Young S 5 4 0 Above class meets with HPER-R 441 HPER-R 599 MASTER'S THESIS (1-5 CR) 2537 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Compton D 5 5 0 Bennett C Above class requires permission of Department 13375 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR McCormick B 10 10 0 Above class for Distributed Education students in Therapeutic Masters program only Above class requires permission of Department HPER-R 640 INDEPENDENT STUDY & RESEARCH (1-5 CR) 2539 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Compton D 10 9 0 R 640 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department HPER-R 641 READINGS IN RECREATION (1-5 CR) 2541 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Ewert A 5 5 0 TOPIC : Readings in Outdoor Recreation R 641 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department 2542 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Young S 5 5 0 TOPIC : Readings in Public Recreation R 641 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department 2543 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Ross C 5 5 0 TOPIC : Readings in Recreational Sports Administration R 641 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department 2544 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR McCormick B 5 5 0 TOPIC : Readings in Therapeutic Recreation R 641 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department 5059 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Cole S 1 1 0 TOPIC : Readings in Tourism Systems Planning R 641 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department HPER-R 642 INTERNSHIPS IN RECREATN&PARKS (2-8 CR) 2550 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Ewert A 5 5 0 TOPIC : Internship in Outdoor Recreation Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of Department 2551 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Ross C 5 5 0 TOPIC : Internship in Recreational Sports Administration Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of Department 2552 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR McCormick B 5 4 0 TOPIC : Internship in Therapeutic Recreation Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of Department 2553 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Cole S 5 5 0 TOPIC : Internship in Tourism Management Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of Department 2554 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Young S 5 5 0 TOPIC : Internship in Public Recreation Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of Department HPER-R 643 PRACT IN RECREATION & PARKS (1-6 CR) 2560 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Ewert A 5 5 0 TOPIC : Practicum in Therapeutic Outdoor Programs Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of Department 4746 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Cole S 10 10 0 TOPIC : Practicum in Tourism Management Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class for students who are not in residence on Bloomington campus Above class requires permission of Department 2562 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Knapp D 5 5 0 TOPIC : Practicum in Outdoor Recreation Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of Department 2563 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Young S 5 5 0 TOPIC : Practicum in Public Recreation Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of Department 2564 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Ross C 5 5 0 TOPIC : Practicum in Recreational Sports Administration Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of Department 2565 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR McCormick B 10 10 0 TOPIC : Practicum in Therapeutic Recreation Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of Department HPER-R 740 ADV RESEARCH IN RECREATION (1-5 CR) 2571 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Compton D 5 4 0 R 740 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department HPER-R 741 ADV READINGS IN RECREATION (1-5 CR) 2573 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Compton D 5 4 0 R 741 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department HPER-R 799 PH.D.DISSERTATION (1-30 CR) 2577 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Compton D 10 9 0 Above class for students who are in residence on Bloomington campus Above class requires permission of Department 3991 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Compton D 10 10 0 Bennett C Above class for students who are not in residence on Bloomington campus Above class requires permission of Department INTERDEPARTMENTAL & TECHNICAL (050) HPER-T 499 INTERNSHIP IN FUNDRAISING (1-3 CR) 5752 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR 5 5 0 T 499 : Permission of instructor required (hcchance@indiana.edu) Above class graded on S/F basis only HPER-T 590 INTRO TO RES IN HLTH KINES/REC (3 CR) 13198 SS1 01:00P-03:30P MW BH 208 Dodge B 40 24 0

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L APPLIED HEALTH SCI:PUBLIC HEAL (010) HPER-C 366 COMMUNITY HEALTH (3 CR) 2363 SS2 04:00P-06:15P MW HP 10 Sheats J 25 13 0 HPER-C 440 RESEARCH IN PUBLIC HEALTH EDUC (1-3 CR) 3695 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Reece M 10 10 0 C 440 : Permission of instructor required (mireece@indiana.edu) 4097 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Kolbe L 10 10 0 C 440 : Permission of instructor required (lkolbe@indiana.edu) 3697 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Bonilla-Vega Z 10 10 0 C 440 : Permission of instructor required (zbonilla@indiana.edu) 3698 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sherwood-Laughlin C 10 10 0 C 440 : Permission of instructor required (csherwoo@indiana.edu) 3699 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Middlestadt S 10 10 0 C 440 : Permission of instructor required (semiddle@indiana.edu) 5313 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Ona F 10 10 0 C 440 : Permission of instructor required (ffona@indiana.edu) HPER-C 441 READINGS IN PUBLIC HLTH EDUC (1-3 CR) 3701 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Reece M 10 10 0 C 441 : Permission of instructor required (mireece@indiana.edu) 4099 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Kolbe L 10 10 0 C 441 : Permission of instructor required (lkolbe@indiana.edu) 3702 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Bonilla-Vega Z 10 10 0 C 441 : Permission of instructor required (zbonilla@indiana.edu) 3703 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sherwood-Laughlin C 10 10 0 C 441 : Permission of instructor required (csherwoo@indiana.edu) 3704 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Middlestadt S 10 10 0 C 441 : Permission of instructor required (semiddle@indiana.edu) 5314 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Ona F 10 9 0 C 441 : Permission of instructor required (ffona@indiana.edu) HPER-C 444 FIELD EXPER PUBLIC HLTH EDUC (1-10 CR) 2366 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sherwood-Laughlin C 10 5 0 C 444 : Permission of instructor required (csherwoo@indiana.edu) Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class for students who are in residence on the Bloomington campus 3990 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sherwood-Laughlin C 20 14 0 C 444 : Permission of instructor required (csherwoo@indiana.edu) Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class for students who are NOT in residence on the Bloomington campus HPER-C 640 RESEARCH IN PUBLIC HEALTH (1-5 CR) 3626 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Reece M 15 14 0 C 640 : Permission of instructor required (mireece@indiana.edu) 4101 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Kolbe L 15 15 0 C 640 : Permission of instructor required (lkolbe@indiana.edu) 3627 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Middlestadt S 15 15 0 C 640 : Permission of instructor required (semiddle@indiana.edu) 3628 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Bonilla-Vega Z 15 15 0 C 640 : Permission of instructor required (zbonilla@indiana.edu) 3629 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sherwood-Laughlin C 15 15 0 C 640 : Permission of instructor required (csherwoo@indiana.edu) 2368 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Torabi M 15 15 0 C 640 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 C 640 : Permission of instructor required (torabi@indiana.edu) 5315 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Ona F 15 15 0 C 640 : Permission of instructor required (ffona@indiana.edu) HPER-C 641 READINGS IN PUBLIC HEALTH (1-5 CR) 3630 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Reece M 15 15 0 C 641 : Permission of instructor required (mireece@indiana.edu) 4103 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Kolbe L 15 15 0 C 641 : Permission of instructor required (lkolbe@indiana.edu) 3631 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Middlestadt S 15 15 0 C 641 : Permission of instructor required (semiddle@indiana.edu) 3632 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Bonilla-Vega Z 15 15 0 C 641 : Permission of instructor required (zbonilla@indiana.edu) 3633 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sherwood-Laughlin C 15 15 0 C 641 : Permission of instructor required (csherwoo@indiana.edu) 2370 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Torabi M 15 15 0 C641 : P - Grad GPA 3.0 or better Permission of instructor required (torabi@indiana.edu) 5316 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Ona F 15 12 0 C 641 : Permission of instructor required (ffona@indiana.edu) HPER-C 644 FIELD EXPERIENCE PUBLIC HEALTH (5-7 CR) 2372 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sherwood-Laughlin C 15 15 0 C 644 : P - Grad GPA 3.0 or better C 644 : Permission of instructor (csherwoo@indiana.edu) Above class for students who are in residence on the Bloomington campus Above class graded on S/F basis only 4630 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sherwood-Laughlin C 15 14 0 C 644 : P - Grad GPA 3.0 or better C 644 : Permission of instructor (csherwoo@indiana.edu) Above class for students who are NOT in residence on the Bloomington campus Above class graded on S/F basis only HPER-C 650 MPH CULMINATING EXPERIENCE (2 CR) 2374 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Reece M 15 15 0 C 650 : Permission of instructor required (mireece@indiana.edu) Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class for students who are in residence on Bloomington campus 4992 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Reece M 15 15 0 C 650 : Permission of instructor required (mireece@indiana.edu) Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class for students who are NOT in residence on Bloomington campus APPLIED HEALTH SCI: HEALTH EDU (014) HPER-H 174 PREV OF VIOLENCE IN AMER SOC (3 CR) 2423 SS2 06:30P-08:45P MW HP 019 Holmes C 30 7 0 HPER-H 180 STRESS PREVENTION & MANAGEMENT (3 CR) 2425 SS2 12:30P-01:20P D HP 012 Lawrence C 35 12 0 Above class open to undergraduates only HPER-H 263 PERSONAL HEALTH (3 CR) 2428 SS2 10:30A-11:20A D HP 013 Geshnizjani A 42 20 0 Above class open to undergraduates only HPER-H 305 WOMEN'S HEALTH (3 CR) 2430 SS2 04:00P-06:30P MW HP 012 Jozkowski K 30 15 0 HPER-H 315 CONSUMER HEALTH (3 CR) 2432 SS2 06:30P-08:45P TR HP 019 Hieftje K 40 34 0 HPER-H 317 TOPICAL SEMINAR IN HEALTH EDUC (3 CR) VT: CAUSES & PREV OF BIRTH DEFECTS 2433 NS2 09:30A-12:30P D BH 205 Rhine S 30 22 0 01:30P-05:30P D HP 013 Rhine S Above class meets Jun 22 - 26 Above class meets with HPER-H 617 HPER-H 318 DRUG USE IN AMERICAN SOCIETY (3 CR) 12175 SS2 04:00P-06:15P MW HP 019 Finley K 42 10 0 HPER-H 326 AIDS & OTHER STD'S (3 CR) 2434 NS2 09:30A-12:30P D HP 10 Yarber W 50 38 0 Above class meets July 10 - 23 Above class meets with HPER-H 526 HPER-H 440 RESEARCH IN HLTH & SAFETY EDUC (1-3 CR) 3705 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Kolbe L 20 20 0 H 440 : Permission of instructor required (lkolbe@indiana.edu) H 440 : Open to Junior or Senior students with a major or minor in Health and Safety 3706 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Ellis N 20 20 0 H 440 : Permission of instructor required (ellisn@indiana.edu) H 440 : Open to Junior or Senior students with a major or minor in Health and Safety 3707 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Lohrmann D 20 20 0 H 440 : Permission of instructor required (dlohrman@indiana.edu) H 440 : Open to Junior or Senior students with a major or minor in Health and Safety 3708 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Kay N 20 20 0 H 440 : Permission of instructor required (noyskay@indiana.edu) H 440 : Open to Junior or Senior students with a major or minor in Health and Safety 3709 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Obeng C 20 20 0 H 440 : Permission of instructor required (cobeng@indiana.edu) H 440 : Open to Junior or Senior students with a major or minor in Health and Safety 3710 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Middlestadt S 20 20 0 H 440 : Permission of instructor required (semiddle@indiana.edu) H 440 : Open to Junior or Senior students with a major or minor in Health and Safety 4104 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Yarber W 20 20 0 H 440 : Permission of instructor required (yarber@indiana.edu) H 440 : Open to Junior or Senior students with a major or minor in Health and Safety HPER-H 441 READINGS IN HLTH&SFTY EDUC (1-3 CR) 3711 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Kolbe L 10 10 0 H 441 : Permission of instructor required (lkolbe@indiana.edu) 3712 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Ellis N 10 10 0 H 441 : Permission of instructor required (ellisn@indiana.edu) 3713 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Lohrmann D 10 10 0 H 441 : Permission of instructor required (dlorhman@indiana.edu) 3718 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Kay N 10 10 0 H 441 : Permission of instructor required (noyskay@indiana.edu) 3722 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Obeng C 10 10 0 H 441 : Permission of instructor required (cobeng@indiana.edu) 3724 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Middlestadt S 10 10 0 H 441 : Permission of instructor required (semiddle@indiana.edu) 4105 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Yarber W 10 10 0 H 441 : Permission of instructor required (yarber@indiana.edu) HPER-H 526 AIDS & OTHER STD'S (3 CR) 2437 NS2 09:30A-12:30P D HP 10 Yarber W 20 16 0 Above class meets Jul 10 - 23 Above class meets with HPER-H 326 HPER-H 599 MASTER'S THESIS (1-5 CR) 2439 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Torabi M 5 5 0 5318 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Billingham R 5 5 0 5319 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Ellis N 5 5 0 5320 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Fly A 5 5 0 5321 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Gilbert K 5 5 0 5322 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Kolbe L 5 5 0 5323 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Lindeman A 5 5 0 5324 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Middlestadt S 5 5 0 5325 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Reece M 5 5 0 5326 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Seo D 5 5 0 5327 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Yarber W 5 5 0 HPER-H 617 SEMINAR IN HEALTH EDUCATION (3 CR) VT: CAUSES & PREV OF BIRTH DEFECTS 2440 NS2 09:30A-12:30P D BH 205 Rhine S 30 22 0 01:30P-05:30P D HP 013 Rhine S Above class meets Jun 22-26 Above class meets with HPER-H 317 HPER-H 617 SEMINAR IN HEALTH EDUCATION (1-3 CR) VT: RESEARCH SEM IN SEXUAL HEALTH 3924 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Reece M 10 9 0 H 617 : Permission of instructor required (mireece@indiana.edu) VT: TOBACCO CONTROL & WELLNESS 4909 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Seo D 10 10 0 H 617 : Permission of instructor required (seo@indiana.edu) HPER-H 625 LEGAL ISSUES: HEALTH PROMOTION (3 CR) 13043 SS2 04:00P-06:15P TR HP 019 Cooperman E 20 17 0 HPER-H 640 RESEARCH IN HEALTH EDUCATION (1-5 CR) 3730 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Kolbe L 20 20 0 H 640 : Permission of instructor required (lkolbe@indiana.edu) H 640 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 H 640 : Open to Junior and Senior students with a major or minor in Health and Safety 3736 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Ellis N 20 20 0 H 640 : Permission of instructor required (ellisn@indiana.edu) H 640 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 3738 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Lohrmann D 20 20 0 H 640 : Permission of instructor required (dlohrman@indiana.edu) H 640 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 3740 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Kay N 20 20 0 H 640 : Permission of instructor required (noyskay@indiana.edu) H 640 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 3743 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Obeng C 20 20 0 H 640 : Permission of instructor required (cobeng@indiana.edu) H 640 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 3746 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Reece M 20 20 0 H 640 : Permission of instructor required (mireece@indiana.edu) H 640 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 2442 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Torabi M 10 10 0 H 640 : Permission of instructor required (torabi@indiana.edu) H 640 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 4107 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Yarber W 10 10 0 H 640 : Permission of instructor required (yarber@indiana.edu) H 640 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 4910 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Seo D 10 10 0 H 640 : Permission of instructor required (seo@indiana.edu) HPER-H 641 READINGS IN HEALTH EDUCATION (1-5 CR) 3752 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Kolbe L 10 10 0 H 641 : Permission of instructor required (lkolbe@indiana.edu) H 641 : Must have a Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 3753 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Ellis N 10 10 0 H 641 : Permission of instructor required (ellisn@indiana.edu) H 641 : Must have a Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 3754 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Lohrmann D 10 10 0 H 641 : Permission of instructor required (dlohrman@indiana.edu) H 641 : Must have a Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 3755 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Kay N 10 10 0 H 641 : Permission of instructor required (noyskay@indiana.edu) H 641 : Must have a Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 3756 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Obeng C 10 10 0 H 641 : Permission of instructor required (cobeng@indiana.edu) H 641 : Must have a Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 2444 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Torabi M 10 10 0 H 641 : Must have a Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 H 641 : Permission of instructor required (torabi@indiana.edu) 4108 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Yarber W 10 10 0 H 641 : Permission of instructor required (yarber@indiana.edu) H 641 : Must have a Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 5845 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Kay N 3 3 0 H 641 : Permission of instructor required (noyskay@indiana.edu) H 641 : Must have a Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 HPER-H 642 INTERNSHIPS IN HLTH PROMOTION (1-10 CR) 2446 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Kay N 10 10 0 H 642 : P - Grad GPA 3.0 or better H 642 : Permission of instructor required (noyskay@indiana.edu) Above class for students who are in residence on Bloomington campus Above class graded on S/F basis only 4636 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Kay N 10 7 0 H 642 : P - Grad GPA 3.0 or better H 642 : Permission of instructor required (noyskay@indiana.edu) Above class for students who are NOT in residence on Bloomington campus Above class graded on S/F basis only 4911 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Ellis N 10 10 0 H 642 : Permission of instructor required (ellisn@indiana.edu) Above class for students who are in residence on Bloomington campus Above class graded on S/F basis only 4912 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Ellis N 10 10 0 H 642 : Permission of instructor required (ellisn@indiana.edu) Above class for students who are NOT in residence on Bloomington campus Above class graded on S/F basis only HPER-H 643 PRACTICUM IN HEALTH EDUCATION (1-10 CR) 4914 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Ellis N 5 5 0 H 643 : Permission of instructor required (ellisn@indiana.edu) Above class for students who are in residence on the Bloomington campus Above class graded on S/F basis only 4915 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Ellis N 5 5 0 H 643 : Permission of instructor required (ellisn@indiana.edu) Above class for students who are NOT in residence on the Bloomington campus Above class graded on S/F basis only 2448 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Kay N 10 10 0 H 643 : P - Grad GPA 3.0 or better Above class graded on S/F basis only H 643 : Permission of instructor required (noyskay@indiana.edu) Above class for students who are in residence on the Bloomington campus 4913 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Kay N 5 5 0 H 643 : Permission of instructor required (noyskay@indiana.edu) Above class for students who are NOT in residence on the Bloomington campus Above class graded on S/F basis only CLSD 14517 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Kolbe L 1 0 0 H 643 : Permission of instructor required (lkolbe@indiana.edu) Above class for students who are in residence on the Bloomington campus Above class graded on S/F basis only HPER-H 740 RESEARCH IN HEALTH BEHAVIOR (1-10 CR) 3757 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Kolbe L 10 9 0 H 740 : Permission of instructor required (lkolbe@indiana.edu) H 740 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 3758 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Ellis N 10 10 0 H 740 : Permission of instructor required (ellisn@indiana.edu) H 740 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 3759 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Lohrmann D 10 10 0 H 740 : Permission of instructor required (dlohrman@indiana.edu) H 740 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 3760 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Kay N 10 10 0 H 740 : Permission of instructor required (noyskay@indiana.edu) H 740 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 3761 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Obeng C 10 10 0 H 740 : Permission of instructor required (cobeng@indiana.edu) H 740 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 2450 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Torabi M 10 10 0 H 740 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 H 740 : Permission of instructor required (torabi@indiana.edu) 4110 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Yarber W 10 10 0 H 740 : Permission of instructor required (yarber@indiana.edu) H 740 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 4775 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Reece M 10 10 0 H 740 : Permission of instructor required (mireece@indiana.edu) H 740 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 4917 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Seo D 10 10 0 H 740 : Permission of instructor required (seo@indiana.edu) 5818 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Ona F 3 2 0 H 740 : Permission of instructor required (ffona@indiana.edu) 5837 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Middlestadt S 3 3 0 H 740 : Permission of instructor required (semiddle@indiana.edu) H 740 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 HPER-H 741 READINGS IN HEALTH BEHAVIOR (1-10 CR) 4747 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Seo D 5 5 0 H 741 : Permission of instructor required (seo@indiana.edu) H 741 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 3762 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Kolbe L 10 9 0 H 741 : Permission of instructor required (lkolbe@indiana.edu) H 741 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 3763 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Ellis N 10 10 0 H 741 : Permission of instructor required (ellisn@indiana.edu) H 741 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 3764 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Lohrmann D 10 10 0 H 741 : Permission of instructor required (dlohrman@indiana.edu) H 741 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 3765 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Kay N 10 10 0 H 741 : Permission of instructor required (noyskay@indiana.edu) H 741 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 3766 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Obeng C 10 10 0 H 741 : Permission of instructor required (cobeng@indiana.edu) H 741 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 HPER-H 741 READINGS IN HEALTH BEHAVIOR (1-5 CR) 2452 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Torabi M 5 5 0 H 741 : Permission of instructor required (torabi@indiana.edu) H 741 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 HPER-H 741 READINGS IN HEALTH BEHAVIOR (1-10 CR) 4111 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Yarber W 10 10 0 H 741 : Permission of instructor required (yarber@indiana.edu) H 741 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 4777 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Reece M 10 9 0 H 741 : Permission of instructor required (mireece@indiana.edu) H 741 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 5819 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Ona F 3 2 0 H 741 : Permission of instructor required (ffona@indiana.edu) Above class graded on deferred R grade basis 14693 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Seo D 2 1 0 H 741 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better H 741 : Permission of instructor required (seo@indiana.edu) HPER-H 799 PH.D. DISSERTATION (1-30 CR) 2456 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Torabi M 10 9 0 Above class for students who are in residence on Bloomington campus 3985 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Torabi M 10 10 0 Above class for students who are NOT in residence on Bloomington campus 5333 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Billingham R 10 10 0 Above class for students in residence on Bloomington campus 5334 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Billingham R 10 10 0 Above class for students not in residence on Bloomington campus 5335 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Ellis N 10 10 0 Above class for students in residence on Bloomington campus 5336 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Ellis N 10 10 0 Above class for students not in residence on Bloomington campus 5337 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Fly A 10 10 0 Above class for students in residence on Bloomington campus 5338 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Fly A 10 10 0 Above class for students not in residence on Bloomington campus 5339 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Gilbert K 10 10 0 Above class for students in residence on Bloomington campus 5340 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Gilbert K 10 10 0 Above class for students not in residence on Bloomington campus 5341 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Kolbe L 10 10 0 Above class for students in residence on Bloomington campus 5342 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Kolbe L 10 10 0 Above class for students not in residence on Bloomington campus 5343 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Lindeman A 10 10 0 Above class for students in residence on Bloomington campus 5344 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Lindeman A 10 10 0 Above class for students not in residence on Bloomington campus 5345 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Lohrmann D 10 10 0 Above class for students in residence on Bloomington campus 5346 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Lohrmann D 10 10 0 Above class for students not in residence on Bloomington campus 5347 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Middlestadt S 10 10 0 Above class for students in residence on Bloomington campus 5348 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Middlestadt S 10 10 0 Above class for students not in residence on Bloomington campus 5349 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Reece M 10 10 0 Above class for students in residence on Bloomington campus 5350 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Reece M 10 9 0 Above class for students not in residence on Bloomington campus 5351 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Seo D 10 10 0 Above class for students in residence on Bloomington campus 5352 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Seo D 10 10 0 Above class for students not in residence on Bloomington campus 5353 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Yarber W 10 10 0 Above class for students in residence on Bloomington campus 5354 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Yarber W 10 10 0 Above class for students not in residence on Bloomington campus APPLIED HEALTH SCI: SAFETY EDU (016) HPER-S 444 FIELD EXPER OCCUP SAFETY (1-10 CR) 2582 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Applegate T 5 4 0 S 444 : Permission of the instructor (clholmes@indiana.edu) Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class for students who are in residence on Bloomington campus 3996 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Applegate T 10 8 0 Above class for students who are NOT in residence on Bloomington campus Above class graded on S/F basis only S 444 : Permission of the instructor (clholmes@indiana.edu) HPER-S 640 RESEARCH IN SAFETY EDUC (1-5 CR) 2584 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Applegate T 10 10 0 S 640 : P - Grad GPA 3.0 or better S 640 : Permission of instructor (tapplega@indiana.edu) 4918 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Blair E 10 10 0 S 640 : P - Grad GPA 3.0 or better S 640 : Permission of instructor (blair@indiana.edu) 4919 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Slates K 10 10 0 S 640 : P - Grad GPA 3.0 or better S 640 : Permission of instructor (kslates@indiana.edu) HPER-S 641 READINGS IN SAFETY EDUC (1-5 CR) 2586 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Applegate T 10 8 0 S 641 : P - Grad GPA 3.0 and permission of the instructor (tappleg@indiana.edu) 4920 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Blair E 10 10 0 S 641 : Permission of the instructor (blair@indiana.edu) 4921 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Slates K 10 10 0 S 641 : Permission of the instructor (kslates@indiana.edu) 5826 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Blair E 1 1 0 S 641 : Permission of the instructor (blair@indiana.edu) HPER-S 642 INTERNSHIPS IN SAFETY EDUC (1-10 CR) 2588 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Applegate T 10 10 0 S 642 : P - Grad GPA 3.0 or better S 642 : Permission of instructor (blair@indiana.edu) Above class for students who are in residence on Bloomington campus Above class graded on S/F basis only 4642 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Applegate T 10 10 0 S 642 : P - Grad GPA 3.0 or better S 642 : Permission of instructor (blair@indiana.edu) Above class for students who are NOT in residence on Bloomington campus Above class graded on S/F basis only HPER-S 643 PRACTICUM IN SAFETY EDUC (1-10 CR) 2590 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Applegate T 10 10 0 S 643 : P - Grad GPA 3.0 or better Above class graded on S/F basis only S 643 : Permission of instructor (blair@indiana.edu) APPLIED HLTH SCI: FAMILY STUDI (017) HPER-F 440 RSRCH IN HUM DVLPMNT&FAM STUD (1-3 CR) 2406 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Gilbert K 5 5 0 F 440 : P - Permission of the instructor (gilbertk@indiana.edu) 3767 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Murray M 5 5 0 F 440 : P - Permission of the instructor (marjmurr@indiana.edu) 3768 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Billingham R 5 5 0 F 440 : P - Permission of the instructor (billingh@indiana.edu) HPER-F 441 READNGS IN HUMN DEV&FAM STDS (1-3 CR) 2408 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Gilbert K 5 5 0 F 441 : P - Permission of the instructor (gilbertk@indiana.edu) 3769 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Murray M 5 5 0 F 441 : P - Permission of the instructor (marjmurr@indiana.edu) 3770 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Billingham R 5 5 0 F 441 : P - Permission of the instructor (billingh@indiana.edu) HPER-F 442 INTRNSHP HUMAN DEV/FAMILY STDS (3-6 CR) 2410 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Schmidt M 30 27 0 F 442 : P - Permission of instructor (marschmi@indiana.edu) Above class for students who are in residence on Bloomington campus Above class graded on S/F basis only 3994 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Schmidt M 30 27 0 F 442 : P - Permission of instructor (marschmi@indiana.edu) Above class for students who are NOT in residence on Bloomington campus Above class graded on S/F basis only 4922 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR 30 30 0 F 442 : P - PERMISSION OF INSTRUCTOR ( @INDIANA.EDU) Above class for students who are in residence on Bloomington campus Above class graded on S/F basis only 4923 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR James J 5 4 0 F 442 : P - PERMISSION OF INSTRUCTOR ( @INDIANA.EDU) Above class for students who are NOT in residence on Bloomington campus Above class graded on S/F basis only HPER-F 444 FLD EXP IN HUMN DEV/FAM STUD (1-10 CR) 2412 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Schmidt M 5 5 0 F 444 : P - Permission of the instructor (marschmi@indiana.edu) Above class for students who are in residence on Bloomington campus Above class graded on S/F basis only 4924 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Schmidt M 5 5 0 F 444 : P - Permission of the instructor (marschmi@indiana.edu) Above class for students who are NOT in residence on Bloomington campus Above class graded on S/F basis only HPER-F 559 SPECIAL PROB: HUMAN DEV&FAMILY (1-3 CR) 2414 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Gilbert K 5 4 0 F 559 : P - Permission of the instructor (gilbertk@indiana.edu) HPER-F 640 RES IN HUMAN DEV&FAMILY STDS (1-5 CR) 2417 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Gilbert K 5 5 0 F 640 : P - Grad GPA 3.0 or better F 640 : Permission of the instructor required (gilbertk@indiana.edu) 3771 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Murray M 5 4 0 F 640 : Permission of the instructor required (marjmurr@indiana.edu) 3960 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Billingham R 5 5 0 F 640 : P - Grad GPA 3.0 or better F 640 : Permission of the instructor required (billingh@indiana.edu) 14694 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Gilbert K 2 1 0 P 640 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better P 640 : Permission of instructor required (gilbertk@indiana.edu) HPER-F 641 RDGS IN HUM DEV&FAM STUDIES (1-5 CR) 2419 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Gilbert K 5 4 0 F 641 : P - Grad GPA 3.0 or better F 641 : Permission of the instructor required (gilbertk@indiana.edu) 3772 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Murray M 5 4 0 F 641 : Permission of the instructor required (marjmurr@indiana.edu) 3961 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Billingham R 5 5 0 F 641 : P - Grad GPA 3.0 or better F 641 : Permission of the instructor required (billingh@indiana.edu) APPLIED HEALTH SCI:NUTRI & DIE (018) HPER-N 440 RSRCH IN NUTRITION/DIETETICS (1-3 CR) 2485 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Fly A 5 5 0 N 440 : P - Permission of instructor required (afly@indiana.edu) 3773 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Lindeman A 5 5 0 N 440 : P - Permission of instructor required (lindema@indiana.edu) HPER-N 441 RDGS IN NUTRITION/DIETETICS (1-3 CR) 2487 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Fly A 10 10 0 N 441 : P - Permission of instructor required (afly@indiana.edu) 3774 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Lindeman A 5 5 0 N 441 : P - Permission of instructor required (lindema@indiana.edu) HPER-N 444 FLD EXP IN NUTRITION/DIETETICS (1-3 CR) 2489 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Fly A 10 10 0 N 444 : Permission of instructor required (afly@indiana.edu) 4117 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Lindeman A 10 10 0 N 444 : Permission of instructor required (lindema@indiana.edu) HPER-N 640 RESEARCH IN NUTRITION SCIENCE (1-5 CR) 2492 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Fly A 5 5 0 N 640 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 N 640 : Permission of instructor required (afly@indiana.edu) 3775 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Lindeman A 5 5 0 N 640 : Must have Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 N 640 : Permission of instructor required (lindema@indiana.edu) HPER-N 641 READINGS IN NUTRITION SCIENCE (1-5 CR) 2494 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Fly A 10 10 0 N 641 : Permission of instructor required (afly@indiana.edu) 3776 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Lindeman A 5 5 0 N 641 : Permission of instructor required (lindema@indiana.edu) KINESIOLOGY (020) HPER-P 409 BASIC PHYSIOLOGY OF EXERCISE (3 CR) 4996 SS2 08:00A-09:50A MW HP 013 Mickleborough T 30 8 0 P 409 : P - ANAT-A 215 or HPER-P 205 or equivalent and PHSL-P 215 or equivalent Above class requires special fee - See fee page Laboratory (LAB) 4997 SS2 08:30A-10:20A TR HP 046 Mickleborough T 30 7 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page HPER-P 438 INTERNSHIP SPORT COMMUNICATION (3 CR) 2511 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Hamm G 50 50 0 Simmons S P 438 : Approval of Chairperson required P 438 : Admitted Sport Communication majors only Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class for students who are in residence on Bloomington campus 3998 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Hamm G 50 50 0 Simmons S Above class for students who are NOT in residence on Bloomington campus Above class graded on S/F basis only P 438 : Admitted Sport Communication majors only P 438 : Approval of Chairperson required HPER-P 439 PRACTICUM IN SPORTS STUDIES (1-3 CR) 2513 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Hamm G 40 38 0 P 439 : Approval of Chairperson required Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class for students who are in residence on Bloomington campus P 439 : Minimum GPA 2.3 4000 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Hamm G 40 37 0 Above class for students who are NOT in residence on Bloomington campus Above class graded on S/F basis only P 439 : Approval of Chairperson required P 439 : Minimum GPA 2.3 HPER-P 445 SPECIAL TOPICS IN KINESIOLOGY (1-3 CR) 2514 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Henson P 5 4 0 Above class requires permission of Department HPER-P 448 INTERNSHIP IN EXERCISE SCIENCE (1-3 CR) 2516 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Simmons S 30 23 0 P 448 : Permission of Chairperson required Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class for students who are in residence on Bloomington campus 4001 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Simmons S 30 21 0 Above class for students who are NOT in residence on Bloomington campus P 448 : Permission of Chairperson required Above class graded on S/F basis only HPER-P 449 INTERNSHIP IN SPORT MANAGEMENT (1-6 CR) 2518 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Hamm G 20 19 0 P 449 : P - 84 hours, 2.5 GPA required P 449 : Permission of Chairperson required Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class for students who are in residence on Bloomington campus 4004 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Hamm G 40 34 0 P 449 : P - 84 hours, 2.5 GPA required P 449 : Permission of Chairperson required Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class for students who are NOT in residence on Bloomington campus P 449 : Open to admitted Sport Marketing and Management students only HPER-P 455 PRACTICUM IN COACHING (2 CR) 4643 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Henson P 20 19 0 P 455 : Open to Coaching minors only Above class requires permission of instructor HPER-P 480 CURR TRENDS IN PHYSICAL EDUC (2-3 CR) 2519 NS2 ARR ARR ARR Cothran D 70 11 0 ARR ARR ARR Cothran D ARR ARR ARR Cothran D TOPIC : Physical Education Workshop Above workshop meets Jun 24 - 26. Workshop will be held in Indianapolis area. For additional information, call (812) 855-6430 or (812) 855-5523 or (812) 855-7556. Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class meets with HPER-K 503 HPER-P 491 RESEARCH IN KINESIOLOGY (1-3 CR) 2521 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Stager J 10 10 0 HPER-P 491 RESEARCH IN KINESIOLOGY (3 CR) 4654 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Beeker C 10 8 0 P 491 : Authorization of Departmental Chairperson required Above class for students NOT in residence on Bloomington campus Above class for students enrolled in academic Diving courses HPER-P 492 LAB ASST/FIELD EXP SPRTS KINES (1-3 CR) 2522 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Simmons S 50 47 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class for students who are in residence on Bloomington campus 4006 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Simmons S 50 49 0 Above class for students who are not in residence on Bloomington campus Above class graded on S/F basis only HPER-P 495 LAB TEACHING IN PHYS EDUC (1 CR) 2525 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Willett M 10 10 0 HPER-P 498 PRACTICUM PHYS ED & ATHLETICS (1-3 CR) 2527 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Stager J 10 9 0 Above class prior approval of Department Chairperson required Above class graded on S/F basis only 4715 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Stager J 10 10 0 Above class prior approval of Department Chairperson required Above class graded on S/F basis only HPER-K 503 WORKSHOPS IN KINESIOLOGY (2-3 CR) 2458 NS2 ARR ARR ARR Cothran D 50 47 0 ARR ARR ARR Cothran D ARR ARR ARR Cothran D TOPIC : Physical Education Workshop Above workshop meets Jun 24 - 26. Workshop will be held in Indianapolis area. For additional information, call (812) 855-6430 or (812) 855-5523 or (812) 855-7556. Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class meets with HPER-P 480 HPER-K 581 SALES & SERVICE MGMT IN SPORT (3 CR) 5514 SS2 11:45A-01:00P D HP 019 Lim C 30 7 0 HPER-K 583 SPORT PUBLIC RELATIONS (3 CR) 5515 SS2 08:55A-10:10A D HP 019 Lim C 30 3 0 HPER-K 584 LEADERSHIP&SPORT COMMUNICATION (3 CR) CLSD 5329 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Pedersen P 20 0 0 HPER-K 592 MACRO-ERGONOMICS: SOCIO-TECH (3 CR) 5605 SS2 10:00A-12:30P R HD TBA Pearce C 12 12 0 K 592 : Meets in Showers Building Room 111 5606 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Pearce C 12 12 0 Above class offered via the world wide web HPER-K 593 PHYSICAL ERGONOMICS (3 CR) 5607 SS2 10:00A-12:30P W HD TBA Pearce C 12 12 0 K 593 : Meets in Showers Building Room 111 5608 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Pearce C 12 12 0 Above class offered via the world wide web HPER-K 594 HUMAN ` (3 CR) 12177 SS2 10:00A-12:30P T HD TBA Pearce C 12 12 0 5830 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Pearce C 20 18 0 Above class offered via the World Wide Web Above class for students in residence on Bloomington campus 13937 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Pearce C 5 3 0 Above class offered via World Wide Web Above class for students not in residence on Bloomington campus HPER-K 600 MASTER'S THESIS (1-5 CR) 4141 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Cothran D 20 20 0 Above class requires permission of Department 4142 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Dapena J 20 20 0 Above class requires permission of Department 4143 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Docherty C 20 20 0 Above class requires permission of Department 4144 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Fielding L 20 20 0 Above class requires permission of Department 4145 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Frey G 20 20 0 Above class requires permission of Department 4146 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Grove K 20 20 0 Above class requires permission of Department 4147 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Johnston J 20 20 0 Above class requires permission of Department 4148 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Henson P 20 20 0 Above class requires permission of Department 4149 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Klossner J 20 20 0 Above class requires permission of Department 4150 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Koceja D 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department 4151 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Hong S 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department 4154 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Pedersen P 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department 4155 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Raglin J 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department 4156 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sailes G 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department 4157 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Schrader J 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department 2462 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Shea J 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department 4158 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Stager J 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department 4159 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Wallace J 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department 5516 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Lim C 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department 5701 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Mickleborough T 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department HPER-K 601 READINGS IN PHYSICAL EDUCATION (1-5 CR) 4178 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Cothran D 20 20 0 K 601 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 K 601 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4179 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Dapena J 20 18 0 K 601 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 K 601 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4180 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Docherty C 20 20 0 K 601 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 K 601 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4181 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Fielding L 20 20 0 K 601 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 K 601 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4182 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Frey G 20 20 0 K 601 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 K 601 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4183 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Grove K 20 20 0 K 601 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 K 601 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4184 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Henson P 20 20 0 K 601 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 K 601 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4185 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Klossner J 20 20 0 K 601 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 K 601 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4186 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Koceja D 20 20 0 K 601 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 K 601 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4187 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Hong S 20 20 0 K 601 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 K 601 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4189 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Mickleborough T 20 20 0 K 601 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 K 601 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4190 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Pedersen P 20 20 0 K 601 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 K 601 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4191 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Raglin J 20 20 0 K 601 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 K 601 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4192 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sailes G 20 20 0 K 601 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 K 601 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4193 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Schrader J 20 20 0 K 601 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 K 601 : Authorization of Chairperson required 2464 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Shea J 20 20 0 K 601 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 K 601 : Prior approval of Chairperson required 4194 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Stager J 20 20 0 K 601 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 K 601 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4195 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Wallace J 20 20 0 K 601 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 K 601 : Authorization of Chairperson required 5066 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Johnston J 10 10 0 K 601 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 K 601 : Authorization of Chairperson required 5517 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Lim C 20 20 0 K 601 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 K 601 : Authorization of Chairperson required HPER-K 602 INDEPENDENT STUDY & RESEARCH (1-5 CR) 4215 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Cothran D 20 18 0 K 602 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 602 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4216 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Dapena J 20 20 0 K 602 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 602 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4217 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Docherty C 20 20 0 K 602 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 602 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4218 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Fielding L 20 20 0 K 602 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 602 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4219 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Frey G 20 20 0 K 602 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 602 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4220 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Grove K 20 20 0 K 602 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 602 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4221 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Henson P 20 19 0 K 602 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 602 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4222 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Klossner J 20 20 0 K 602 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 602 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4223 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Koceja D 20 20 0 K 602 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 602 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4224 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Hong S 20 20 0 K 602 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 602 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4227 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Pedersen P 20 20 0 K 602 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 602 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4228 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Raglin J 20 20 0 K 602 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 602 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4229 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sailes G 30 30 0 K 602 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 602 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4230 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Schrader J 30 30 0 K 602 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 602 : Authorization of Chairperson required 2466 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Shea J 10 10 0 K 602 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 602 : Prior approval of Chairperson required 4231 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Stager J 30 29 0 K 602 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 602 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4232 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Wallace J 30 30 0 K 602 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 602 : Authorization of Chairperson required 5068 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Johnston J 10 10 0 K 602 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 602 : Authorization of Chairperson required 5518 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Lim C 30 30 0 K 602 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 602 : Authorization of Chairperson required 5597 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Pearce C 12 12 0 K 602 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better Above class requires permission of Department Above class offered via World Wide Web 5703 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Mickleborough T 30 30 0 K 602 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better Above class requires permission of Department 14505 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Shea J 10 9 0 K 602 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 602 : Authorization of chairperson required HPER-K 603 PRACT IN PHYSICAL EDUCATION (1-3 CR) 4237 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Cothran D 20 20 0 K 603 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department 4238 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Dapena J 20 20 0 K 603 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department 4239 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Docherty C 20 20 0 K 603 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department 4240 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Fielding L 20 20 0 K 603 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department 2468 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Frey G 20 20 0 K 603 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department 4241 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Grove K 20 20 0 K 603 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department 4242 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Henson P 20 18 0 K 603 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department 4243 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Klossner J 20 20 0 K 603 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department 4244 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Koceja D 20 20 0 K 603 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department 4245 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Hong S 20 20 0 K 603 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department 4246 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Mickleborough T 20 20 0 K 603 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department 4248 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Pedersen P 20 20 0 K 603 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department 4249 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Raglin J 20 20 0 K 603 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department 4250 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sailes G 20 20 0 K 603 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department 4251 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Schrader J 20 20 0 K 603 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department 2467 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Shea J 20 20 0 K 603 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department 4252 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Stager J 20 20 0 K 603 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department 4253 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Wallace J 20 20 0 K 603 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department 5328 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Johnston J 20 20 0 K 603 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department HPER-K 604 INTERNSHIP IN KINESIOLOGY (2-8 CR) 4272 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Cothran D 20 20 0 K 604 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only 4273 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Dapena J 20 20 0 K 604 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only 4274 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Docherty C 20 20 0 K 604 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only 4275 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Fielding L 20 20 0 K 604 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only 4276 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Frey G 20 20 0 K 604 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only 4277 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Grove K 20 20 0 K 604 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only 4278 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Henson P 20 20 0 K 604 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only 4279 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Klossner J 20 20 0 K 604 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only 4280 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Koceja D 20 20 0 K 604 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only 4281 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Hong S 20 20 0 K 604 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only 4284 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Pedersen P 20 20 0 K 604 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only 4285 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Raglin J 20 20 0 K 604 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only 4286 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sailes G 20 20 0 K 604 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only 4287 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Schrader J 20 20 0 K 604 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only 2470 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Shea J 20 19 0 K 604 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only 4288 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Stager J 20 20 0 K 604 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only 4289 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Wallace J 20 20 0 K 604 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only 5107 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Johnston J 20 20 0 K 604 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only 5519 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Lim C 20 20 0 K 604 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only 5707 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Mickleborough T 10 10 0 K 604 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only 14578 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Henson P 3 2 0 K 604 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only HPER-K 605 INTERNSHIP IN SPORT MANAGEMENT (2-5 CR) 2472 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Fielding L 30 30 0 K 605 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 K 605 : Prior approval of Chairperson required Above class for Sport Management students only Above class for students who are in residence on the Bloomington campus Above class graded on S/F basis only 4737 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Fielding L 5 4 0 K 605 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 K 605 : Prior approval of Chairperson required Above class for students who are NOT in residence on the Bloomington campus Above class graded on S/F basis only HPER-K 607 INTERNSHIP IN ERGONOMICS (8 CR) 3955 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Pearce C 5 5 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only 5600 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Pearce C 12 12 0 Shea J Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class offered via World Wide Web HPER-K 690 SEMINAR IN HUMAN PERFORMANCE (1-3 CR) VT: ERGONOMICS 5594 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Shea J 12 12 0 VT: ERGONOMICS 5595 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Shea J 12 12 0 Above class offered via World Wide Web VT: SELECTED TOPICS IN EXER PHYSIO CLSD 5832 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Stager J 1 0 0 TOPIC : Selected Topics in Exercise Physiology HPER-K 701 READINGS IN HUMAN PERFORMANCE (2-5 CR) 4308 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Cothran D 10 10 0 K 701 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 701 : Authorization from Chairperson required 4309 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Dapena J 10 10 0 K 701 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 701 : Authorization from Chairperson required 4310 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Docherty C 10 10 0 K 701 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 701 : Authorization from Chairperson required 4311 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Fielding L 10 10 0 K 701 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 701 : Authorization from Chairperson required 4312 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Frey G 10 10 0 K 701 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 701 : Authorization from Chairperson required 4313 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Grove K 10 10 0 K 701 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 701 : Authorization from Chairperson required 4314 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Johnston J 10 10 0 K 701 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 701 : Authorization from Chairperson required 4315 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Henson P 10 10 0 K 701 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 701 : Authorization from Chairperson required 4316 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Klossner J 10 10 0 K 701 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 701 : Authorization from Chairperson required 4317 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Koceja D 10 9 0 K 701 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 701 : Authorization from Chairperson required 4318 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Hong S 10 10 0 K 701 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 701 : Authorization from Chairperson required 4321 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Pedersen P 10 9 0 K 701 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 701 : Authorization from Chairperson required 4322 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Raglin J 10 10 0 K 701 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 701 : Authorization from Chairperson required 4323 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sailes G 10 10 0 K 701 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 701 : Authorization from Chairperson required 4324 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Schrader J 10 10 0 K 701 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 701 : Authorization from Chairperson required 2474 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Shea J 10 10 0 K 701 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 701 : Authorization from Chairperson required 4325 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Stager J 10 10 0 K 701 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 701 : Authorization from Chairperson required 4326 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Wallace J 10 10 0 K 701 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 701 : Authorization from Chairperson required 5520 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Lim C 10 10 0 K 701 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 701 : Authorization from Chairperson required 5699 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Mickleborough T 10 10 0 K 701 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 701 : Authorization from Chairperson required HPER-K 702 RESEARCH IN HUMAN PERFORMANCE (2-5 CR) 4345 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Cothran D 10 10 0 K 702 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 702 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4346 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Dapena J 10 10 0 K 702 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 702 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4347 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Docherty C 10 10 0 K 702 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 702 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4348 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Fielding L 10 10 0 K 702 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 702 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4349 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Frey G 10 10 0 K 702 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 702 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4350 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Grove K 10 10 0 K 702 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 702 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4351 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Johnston J 10 10 0 K 702 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 702 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4352 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Henson P 10 10 0 K 702 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 702 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4353 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Klossner J 10 10 0 K 702 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 702 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4354 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Koceja D 10 9 0 K 702 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 702 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4355 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Hong S 10 10 0 K 702 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 702 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4358 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Pedersen P 10 8 0 K 702 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 702 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4359 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Raglin J 10 10 0 K 702 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 702 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4360 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sailes G 10 10 0 K 702 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 702 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4361 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Schrader J 10 10 0 K 702 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 702 : Authorization of Chairperson required 2476 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Shea J 10 10 0 K 702 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 702 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4362 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Stager J 10 10 0 K 702 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 702 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4363 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Wallace J 10 10 0 K 702 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 702 : Authorization of Chairperson required 5521 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Lim C 10 10 0 K 702 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 702 : Authorization from Chairperson required 5705 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Mickleborough T 10 10 0 K 702 : P - Graduate GPA of 3.0 or better K 702 : Authorization of Chairperson required HPER-K 799 PH.D. DISSERTATION (1-30 CR) 4429 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Cothran D 20 19 0 K 799 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4430 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Dapena J 20 20 0 K 799 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4431 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Docherty C 20 20 0 K 799 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4432 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Fielding L 20 20 0 K 799 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4433 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Frey G 20 20 0 K 799 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4434 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Grove K 20 20 0 K 799 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4435 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Johnston J 20 20 0 K 799 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4436 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Henson P 20 20 0 K 799 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4437 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Klossner J 20 20 0 K 799 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4438 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Koceja D 20 19 0 K 799 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4439 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Hong S 20 20 0 K 799 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4442 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Pedersen P 20 17 0 K 799 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4443 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Raglin J 20 20 0 K 799 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4444 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sailes G 20 20 0 K 799 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4445 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Schrader J 20 20 0 K 799 : Authorization of Chairperson required 2479 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Shea J 20 17 0 K 799 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4446 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Stager J 20 20 0 K 799 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4447 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Wallace J 20 20 0 K 799 : Authorization of Chairperson required 3986 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Shea J 10 9 0 Above class for students who are NOT in residence on Bloomington campus K 799 : Authorization of Chairperson required 4753 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Wallace J 5 5 0 Above class for students who are not in residence on Bloomington campus K 799 : Authorization of Chairperson required 5523 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Lim C 20 19 0 K 799 : Authorization of Chairperson required 5711 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Mickleborough T 20 19 0 K 799 : Authorization of Chairperson required 5736 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Fielding L 1 1 0 K 799 : Authorization of Chairperson required 14572 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Koceja D 5 4 0 K 799 : Authorization of Chairperson required ELECTIVE PHYSICAL EDUCATION (030) HPER-E 121 CONDITIONING & WEIGHT TRAINING (1 CR) 2378 PERM SS2 06:00A-07:00A MTWR MG 199 Butler J 24 24 0 E 121 : Open to IUPD cadets only Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of Department HPER-E 133 FITNESS & JOGGING I (1 CR) 2380 PERM SS2 06:00A-07:00A MTWR MG 199 Butler J 24 24 0 E 133 : Open to IUPD cadets only Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of Department HPER-E 135 GOLF (1 CR) 2385 SS2 10:30A-11:20A MTWR MG 199 Kim K 18 9 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page 2386 SS2 01:25P-02:15P MTWR MG 199 McKenzie J 18 10 0 Above class requires special fee - See fee page HPER-E 164 SAILING (2 CR) 2391 SS2 02:30P-03:20P M HP 012 Kessler R 16 5 0 Above class students must select Lecture plus Laboratory section E 164 : Students are responsible for own transportation to Lake Lemon E 164 : Will be letter graded Above class requires special fee - See fee page Laboratory (LAB) CLSD 2396 SS2 02:00P-04:30P T HD TBA Kessler R 8 0 1 2397 SS2 02:00P-04:30P W HD TBA Kessler R 8 5 0 HPER-E 181 TENNIS (1 CR) 4925 SS2 11:30A-12:20P MTWR HP 199 Magnagi R 32 19 0 Above class meets on the Tennis Courts HPER-E 187 WEIGHT TRAINING (1 CR) 2400 SS2 02:30P-03:20P MTWR MG 092 Wilhite D 24 10 0 ARR ARR MG 092A Wilhite D Above class graded on S/F basis only REC, PARK & TOURISM STUDIES (040) HPER-R 136 COASTAL KAYAKING (1 CR) 5331 NS2 ARR ARR ARR Smucker D 10 2 0 Above class meets Jul 10-12 at Lake Monroe, IN Above class meets in scheduled classroom Jul 7, 6p-10p Above class requires special fee - See fee page Fee includes transportation, gear, and food HPER-R 147 INDOOR CLIMBING (1 CR) 5735 SS2 01:00P-03:00P M HD TBA Smucker D 20 14 0 Above class meets at Hoosier Heights Climbing Gym, Bloomington, IN Above class requires special fee - See fee page Above class fee includes semester gym pass and climbing gear HPER-R 354 SPORT AND VIOLENCE (3 CR) 5000 PERM NS2 09:00A-12:00P D BH 006 Mowatt R 20 11 0 Above class meets Aug 3 - 21 Above class for further information contact the Intensive Freshman Seminar Office at (812) 855-3839 Above class requires permission of Department Above class requires special fee - See fee page HPER-R 398 PRACTICUM IN RECREATION (1-6 CR) 3683 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sharpless D 15 15 0 TOPIC : Fieldwork in Overseas Recreation Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of Department 3684 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sharpless D 15 15 0 TOPIC : Fieldwork in Park, Recreation, Sport, and Tourism Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of Department HPER-R 499 RESEARCH IN RECREATION (1-3 CR) 2534 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Compton D 10 10 0 Bennett C Above class open to Junior or Senior students with a major or minor in Recreation. Approval of Department Chairperson required. 13504 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Knapp D 10 10 0 Above class open to Junior or Senior students with a major or minor in Recreation R 499 : Approval of Department chairperson required HPER-R 599 MASTER'S THESIS (1-5 CR) 2538 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Compton D 5 5 0 Bennett C Above class requires permission of Department 13376 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McCormick B 10 9 0 Above class for Distributed Education students in Therapeutic Masters program only Above class requires permission of Department HPER-R 640 INDEPENDENT STUDY & RESEARCH (1-5 CR) 2540 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Compton D 10 8 0 R 640 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department HPER-R 641 READINGS IN RECREATION (1-5 CR) 2545 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Knapp D 5 5 0 TOPIC : Readings in Outdoor Recreation R 641 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department 2546 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Young S 5 5 0 TOPIC : Readings in Public Recreation R 641 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department 2547 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Ross C 5 5 0 TOPIC : Readings in Recreational Sports Administration R 641 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department 2548 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McCormick B 5 5 0 TOPIC : Readings in Therapeutic Recreation R 641 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department 2549 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Cole S 10 10 0 TOPIC : Readings in Tourism Management R 641 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department 4713 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McCormick B 10 10 0 TOPIC : Readings in Therapeutic Recreation R 641 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class for students who are not in residence on the Bloomington campus Above class requires permission of Department Above class for distributed education students in Therapeutic Recreation Masters program only HPER-R 642 INTERNSHIPS IN RECREATN&PARKS (2-8 CR) 2555 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Knapp D 10 10 0 TOPIC : Internship in Outdoor Recreation Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of Department 2556 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Young S 10 10 0 TOPIC : Internship in Public Recreation Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of Department 2557 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Ross C 10 9 0 TOPIC : Internship in Recreational Sports Administration Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of Department 2558 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McCormick B 10 9 0 TOPIC : Internship in Therapeutic Recreation Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of Department 2559 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Cole S 10 10 0 TOPIC : Internship in Tourism Management Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of Department 4714 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McCormick B 10 10 0 TOPIC : Internship in Therapeutic Recreation Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class for students who are not in residence on Bloomington campus Above class requires permission of Department Above class for distributed education students in Therapeutic Recreation Masters program only 4779 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Knapp D 10 10 0 TOPIC : Internship in Outdoor Recreation Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class for students who are not in residence on Bloomington campus Above class requires permission of Department HPER-R 643 PRACT IN RECREATION & PARKS (3 CR) 2561 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Ewert A 5 5 0 TOPIC : Practicum in Therapeutic Outdoor Programs Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of Department HPER-R 643 PRACT IN RECREATION & PARKS (1-6 CR) 2566 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Knapp D 10 10 0 TOPIC : Practicum in Outdoor Recreation Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of Department 2567 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Young S 10 10 0 TOPIC : Practicum in Public Recreation Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of Department 2568 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Ross C 10 10 0 TOPIC : Practicum in Recreational Sports Administration Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of Department 2569 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR McCormick B 10 9 0 TOPIC : Practicum in Therapeutic Recreation Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of Department 2570 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Cole S 10 10 0 TOPIC : Practicum in Tourism Management Above class graded on S/F basis only HPER-R 740 ADV RESEARCH IN RECREATION (1-5 CR) 2572 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Compton D 5 5 0 Bennett C R 740 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department HPER-R 741 ADV READINGS IN RECREATION (1-5 CR) 2574 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Compton D 5 3 0 R 741 : P - Graduate GPA of at least 3.0 Above class requires permission of Department HPER-R 799 PH.D.DISSERTATION (1-30 CR) 2578 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Compton D 10 8 0 Above class for students who are in residence on Bloomington campus Above class requires permission of Department 3992 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Compton D 10 10 0 Bennett C Above class for students who are not in residence on Bloomington campus Above class requires permission of Department INTERDEPARTMENTAL & TECHNICAL (050) HPER-T 699 DIRECTOR'S THESIS IN HPER (1-8 CR) 2592 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR 5 5 0


Informatics (INFO)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L INFO-I 101 INTRODUCTION TO INFORMATICS (4 CR) 2600 SS1 12:10P-01:50P MTWR I2 122 Onesti N 18 4 0 Laboratory (LAB) 2601 SS1 02:00P-02:50P TR I 109 Onesti N 18 4 0 INFO-I 201 MATH FOUNDATNS OF INFORMATICS (4 CR) 3808 SS1 01:20P-03:00P MTWR I 107 Haghverdi E 20 6 0 I 201 : P - INFO-I 101 AND MATH-M 118 Laboratory (LAB) 3809 SS1 03:20P-04:10P TR I 107 Haghverdi E 20 3 0 INFO-I 300 HUMAN-COMPUTER INTERACTION (3 CR) 5452 SS1 10:20A-12:25P TWR I2 130 Ryan W 50 20 0 INFO-I 308 INFORMATION REPRESENTATION (3 CR) 4649 SS1 01:30P-02:20P TWR I2 130 Hottell M 47 1 0 I 308 : P - INFO-I 101, I 201, AND I 210 OR SIMILAR PROGRAMMING CLASS Laboratory (LAB) 4650 SS1 03:00P-04:15P TWR I 109 Hottell M 47 1 0 INFO-I 391 INTERN INFO PROFESSIONAL PRACT (1-3 CR) 3810 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Hottell M 20 20 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only 12359 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Hottell M 20 20 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class for students not in residence on the Bloomington campus INFO-I 490 PROF PRACT/INTERNSHIP FOR UGRD (0 CR) 12365 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Podany J 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only 5355 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Podany J 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class for students not in residence on the Bloomington campus INFO-I 491 CAPSTONE PROJECT INTERNSHIP (3-6 CR) 3811 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Hottell M 20 20 0 Above class requires permission of Department 12367 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Hottell M 20 19 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class for students not in residence on the Bloomington campus INFO-I 492 SENIOR THESIS (3 CR) 2602 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Haghverdi E 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department 12369 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Haghverdi E 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class for students not in residence on the Bloomington campus INFO-I 499 RDNGS & RSRCH IN INFORMATICS (1-3 CR) 2604 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Haghverdi E 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department 12371 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Haghverdi E 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class for students not in residence on the Bloomington campus INFO-I 552 IND STUDY IN BIOINFORMATICS (1-3 CR) 2606 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Dalkilic M 10 7 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to graduates only 12966 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Dalkilic M 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to graduates only Above class for students not in residence on the Bloomington campus INFO-I 553 IND STUDY IN CHEM INFORMATICS (1-3 CR) 2608 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Dalkilic M 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to graduates only 12967 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Dalkilic M 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to graduates only Above class for students not in residence on the Bloomington campus INFO-I 554 IND ST HUM COMPUTER INTERACTN (1-3 CR) 2610 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Dalkilic M 10 9 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to graduates only 12968 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Dalkilic M 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to graduates only Above class for students not in residence on the Bloomington campus INFO-I 590 TOPICS IN INFORMATICS (3 CR) VT: PROF PREP/PORTFOLIO DEV/DESIGN 13753 RSTR SS1 02:00P-05:45P TR I2 122 Blevis E 18 12 0 TOPIC : Professonal Preparation and Portfolio Development for Interactive Designers Above class open to graduates only INFO-G 599 THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR) 12357 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Dalkilic M 10 7 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to graduates only 4936 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Dalkilic M 10 8 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to graduates only Above class for students not in residence on the Bloomington campus INFO-I 692 THESIS/PROJECT BIOINFORMATICS (1-6 CR) 2612 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Dalkilic M 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to graduates only INFO-I 693 THESIS/PROJ IN CHEM INFRMATICS (1-6 CR) 2614 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Dalkilic M 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to graduates only INFO-I 694 THESIS/PROJ HUM COMP INTERACTN (1-6 CR) 2616 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Dalkilic M 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to graduates only INFO-I 698 RESEARCH IN INFORMATICS (1-12 CR) 4940 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Dalkilic M 10 8 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to graduates only 12969 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Dalkilic M 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to graduates only Above class for students not in residence on the Bloomington campus INFO-I 699 INDEPENDENT STUDY-INFORMATICS (1-3 CR) 4941 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Dalkilic M 10 9 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to graduates only 12970 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Dalkilic M 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to graduates only Above class for students not in residence on the Bloomington campus INFO-I 790 INFORMATICS RESEARCH ROTATION (3 CR) 12971 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Dalkilic M 10 9 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to graduates only 12973 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Dalkilic M 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to graduates only Above class for students not in residence on the Bloomington campus INFO-I 798 PROFESSIONAL PRACT/INTERNSHIP (0 CR) 12974 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Dalkilic M 30 27 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to graduates only Above class graded on S/F basis only 4942 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Dalkilic M 30 21 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to graduates only Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class for students not in residence on the Bloomington campus INFO-I 890 THESIS READINGS AND RESEARCH (1-12 CR) 4943 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Dalkilic M 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to graduates only 12373 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Dalkilic M 10 9 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to graduates only Above class for students not in residence on the Bloomington campus

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L INFO-T 100 TOPICS: INFORMATICS TECHNOLOGY (1-3 CR) 3937 PERM NS2 06:00P-08:30P T LI 402 Connolly S 50 38 0 Above class open to Groups students only Above class, for permission, call 812-855-0507 Above class meets Tuesdays from 6p-8:30p, Jun 30-Aug 4 in LI 402; except for Tuesday, Jul 14 only, the class will meet in INFO 109 from 6p-8:30p. INFO-I 391 INTERN INFO PROFESSIONAL PRACT (1-3 CR) 3812 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Hottell M 20 20 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only 12360 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Hottell M 20 17 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class for students not in residence on the Bloomington campus INFO-I 490 PROF PRACT/INTERNSHIP FOR UGRD (0 CR) 12366 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Podany J 10 9 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only 5356 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Podany J 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class for students not in residence on the Bloomington campus INFO-I 491 CAPSTONE PROJECT INTERNSHIP (3-6 CR) 3813 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Hottell M 20 19 0 Above class requires permission of Department 12368 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Hottell M 20 19 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class for students not in residence on the Bloomington campus INFO-I 493 SENIOR THESIS (3 CR) 2603 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Haghverdi E 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department 12370 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Haghverdi E 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class for students not in residence on the Bloomington campus INFO-I 499 RDNGS & RSRCH IN INFORMATICS (1-3 CR) 2605 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Haghverdi E 10 9 0 Above class requires permission of Department 12372 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Haghverdi E 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class for students not in residence on the Bloomington campus INFO-I 552 IND STUDY IN BIOINFORMATICS (1-3 CR) 2607 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Dalkilic M 10 9 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to graduates only 12975 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Dalkilic M 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to graduates only Above class for students not in residence on the Bloomington campus INFO-I 553 IND STUDY IN CHEM INFORMATICS (1-3 CR) 2609 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Dalkilic M 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to graduates only 12976 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Dalkilic M 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to graduates only Above class for students not in residence on the Bloomington campus INFO-I 554 IND ST HUM COMPUTER INTERACTN (1-3 CR) 2611 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Dalkilic M 10 9 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to graduates only 12977 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Dalkilic M 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to graduates only Above class for students not in residence on the Bloomington campus INFO-G 599 THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR) 12358 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Dalkilic M 10 3 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to graduates only 4798 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Dalkilic M 10 8 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to graduates only Above class for students not in residence on the Bloomington campus INFO-I 692 THESIS/PROJECT BIOINFORMATICS (1-6 CR) 2613 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Dalkilic M 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to graduates only INFO-I 693 THESIS/PROJ IN CHEM INFRMATICS (1-6 CR) 2615 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Dalkilic M 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to graduates only INFO-I 694 THESIS/PROJ HUM COMP INTERACTN (1-6 CR) 2617 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Dalkilic M 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to graduates only INFO-I 698 RESEARCH IN INFORMATICS (1-12 CR) 4946 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Dalkilic M 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to graduates only 12978 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Dalkilic M 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to graduates only Above class for students not in residence on the Bloomington campus INFO-I 699 INDEPENDENT STUDY-INFORMATICS (1-3 CR) 4948 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Dalkilic M 10 9 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to graduates only 12979 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Dalkilic M 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to graduates only Above class for students not in residence on the Bloomington campus INFO-I 790 INFORMATICS RESEARCH ROTATION (3 CR) 5839 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Dalkilic M 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to graduates only 12980 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Dalkilic M 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to graduates only Above class for students not in residence on the Bloomington campus INFO-I 798 PROFESSIONAL PRACT/INTERNSHIP (0 CR) 12982 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Dalkilic M 30 27 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to graduates only Above class graded on S/F basis only 4949 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Dalkilic M 30 18 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to graduates only Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class for students not in residence on the Bloomington campus INFO-I 890 THESIS READINGS AND RESEARCH (1-12 CR) 4950 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Dalkilic M 10 8 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to graduates only 12374 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Dalkilic M 10 8 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to graduates only Above class for students not in residence on the Bloomington campus


Computer Science (CSCI)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L CSCI-Y 398 INTRNSHP IN PROFESSIONAL PRAC (1-6 CR) 12984 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Brown G 5 5 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only CSCI-Y 399 PROJ IN PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE (3 CR) 12986 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Hottell M 5 5 0 Above class requires permission of Department COURSES FOR NON-MAJORS (010) CSCI-A 110 INTRO TO COMPUTERS & COMPUTING (3 CR) Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to
HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 3681 SS1 05:30P-07:10P MW LH 102 Pope C 60 34 0 Laboratory (LAB) 3682 SS1 04:00P-05:15P MTWR WY 125 Pope C 30 7 0 4729 SS1 07:30P-08:45P MTWR SB 221 Pope C 30 26 0 CSCI-A 201 INTRODUCTION TO PROGRAMMING I (4 CR) 1695 SS1 01:10P-02:25P D LH 102 German D 33 19 0 A 201 : P - Two years of High School Math or MATH-M 014 Above class meets with CSCI-A 597 Laboratory (LAB) 1696 SS1 02:40P-04:25P TWR BH 308 German D 33 13 0 Above class meets with CSCI-A 597 CSCI-A 338 NETWORK TECH & SYSTEMS ADMIN (4 CR) 12333 SS1 01:10P-02:25P D LH 115 Whitmer J 24 17 0 P: CSCI-A 110, EDUC-W 200 or Equivalent Computer Literacy Above class open to undergraduates only Above class requires special fee - See fee page Above class evening exams on: 5/21, 6/2 and 6/9 -- 6:30pm-7:45pm, LH 115 Above class meets with CSCI-A 538 Laboratory (LAB) 12334 SS1 02:35P-03:25P D LH 115 Whitmer J 24 17 0 Above class meets with CSCI-A 538 CSCI-A 538 NETWORK TECH & SYSTEMS ADMIN (3 CR) 12335 SS1 01:10P-02:25P D LH 115 Whitmer J 24 17 0 Above class open to graduates only Above class requires special fee - See fee page Above class evening exams on: 5/21, 6/2 and 6/9 -- 6:30pm-7:45pm, LH 115 Above class meets with CSCI-A 338 Laboratory (LAB) 12336 SS1 02:35P-03:25P D LH 115 Whitmer J 24 17 0 Above class meets with CSCI-A 338 CSCI-A 591 INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE (3 CR) 1698 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D LH 102 Menzel S 24 9 0 Above class open to graduates only Above class meets with CSCI-C 211 Laboratory (LAB) 1699 SS1 11:50A-01:00P TWR LH 115 Menzel S 24 8 0 Above class meets with CSCI-C 211 CSCI-A 597 INTRODUCTION TO PROGRAMMING I (3 CR) 1700 SS1 01:10P-02:25P D LH 102 German D 33 28 0 A 597 : P - Two years of High School Math or MATH-M 014 Above class open to graduates only Above class meets with CSCI-A 201 Laboratory (LAB) 1701 SS1 02:40P-04:25P TWR BH 308 German D 33 13 0 Above class meets with CSCI-A 201 COURSES FOR CSCI MAJORS (015) CSCI-C 211 INTRO TO COMPUTER SCIENCE (4 CR) 1703 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D LH 102 Menzel S 24 9 0 Above class open to undergraduates only Above class meets with CSCI-A 591 Laboratory (LAB) 1704 SS1 11:50A-01:00P TWR LH 115 Menzel S 24 8 0 Above class meets with CSCI-A 591 CSCI-Y 390 UNDERGRADUATE INDPT STUDY (1-3 CR) 1705 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Brown G 5 5 0 Above class requires permission of Department CSCI-Y 391 UNDERGRADUATE IND SYSTEM DEV (1-3 CR) 1707 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Brown G 5 5 0 Above class requires permission of Department CSCI-Y 398 INTRNSHP IN PROFESSIONAL PRAC (1-6 CR) 1709 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Brown G 5 5 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class for students not in residence on the Bloomington campus CSCI-Y 399 PROJ IN PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE (3 CR) 1711 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Hottell M 5 5 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class for students not in residence on the Bloomington campus CSCI-Y 499 HONORS RESEARCH (1-12 CR) 1714 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Brown G 5 5 0 Above class requires permission of Department CSCI-Y 790 GRADUATE INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-6 CR) 1715 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sabry A 10 8 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to graduates only CSCI-Y 798 PROFSNL PRACTICUM/INTERNSHP (0 CR) 1717 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sabry A 40 24 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to graduates only Above class graded on S/F basis only CSCI-Y 890 THESIS READINGS AND RESEARCH (1-12 CR) 1719 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Sabry A 10 3 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to graduates only

Intensive Session 1

Max Avl W/L CSCI-A 290 TOOLS FOR COMPUTING (1.5 CR) VT: C AND UNIX BASICS 13515 IS1 10:20A-11:35A D LH 115 Wilson M 25 13 0 A 290 : Three CSCI-A 290 classes will count as one of seven advanced elective courses for majors Above class meets Intensive I only Above class meets with CSCI-A 590 CSCI-A 590 TOPICS IN PROGRAMMING (1.5 CR) VT: C AND UNIX BASICS 13516 RSTR IS1 10:20A-11:35A D LH 115 Wilson M 25 13 0 Above class open to graduates only Above class meets Intensive I only Above class meets with CSCI-A 290

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L CSCI-Y 398 INTRNSHP IN PROFESSIONAL PRAC (1-6 CR) 12985 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Brown G 5 5 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only CSCI-Y 399 PROJ IN PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE (3 CR) 12987 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Hottell M 5 5 0 Above class requires permission of Department COURSES FOR NON-MAJORS (010) CSCI-A 110 INTRO TO COMPUTERS & COMPUTING (3 CR) Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative. For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 1694 SS2 05:30P-07:10P MW LH 102 Pope C 30 6 0 Laboratory (LAB) 1692 SS2 04:00P-05:15P MTWR WY 125 Pope C 30 4 0 CSCI-A 202 INTRODUCTION TO PROGRAMMING II (4 CR) 12331 NS2 03:30P-04:45P D LH 115 German D 11 1 0 Above class meets from Jun 19 - Jul 28 Above class open to undergraduates only Above class meets with CSCI-A 290, A 590 and A 598 Laboratory (LAB) 12332 NS2 05:30P-07:15P TWR LH 115 German D 11 1 0 Above class meets from Jun 19 - Jul 28 Above class meets with CSCI-A 598 CSCI-A 598 INTRODUCTION TO PROGRAMMING II (3 CR) 12337 NS2 03:30P-04:45P D LH 115 German D 11 1 0 Above class meets from Jun 19 - Jul 28 Above class open to graduates only Aboce class meets with CSCI-A 202, A 290 and A 590 Laboratory (LAB) 12338 NS2 05:30P-07:15P TWR LH 115 German D 11 1 0 Above class meets from Jun 19 - Jul 28 Above class meets with CSCI-A 202 COURSES FOR CSCI MAJORS (015) CSCI-Y 390 UNDERGRADUATE INDPT STUDY (1-3 CR) 1706 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Brown G 5 5 0 Above class requires permission of Department CSCI-Y 391 UNDERGRADUATE IND SYSTEM DEV (1-3 CR) 1708 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Brown G 5 5 0 Above class requires permission of Department CSCI-Y 398 INTRNSHP IN PROFESSIONAL PRAC (1-6 CR) 1710 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Brown G 5 5 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class for students not in residence on the Bloomington campus CSCI-Y 399 PROJ IN PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE (3 CR) 1712 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Hottell M 5 2 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class for students not in residence on the Bloomington campus CSCI-Y 499 HONORS RESEARCH (1-12 CR) 1713 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Brown G 5 5 0 Above class requires permission of Department CSCI-Y 790 GRADUATE INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-6 CR) 1716 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sabry A 15 7 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to graduates only CSCI-Y 798 PROFSNL PRACTICUM/INTERNSHP (0 CR) 1718 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sabry A 50 32 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to graduates only Above class graded on S/F basis only CSCI-Y 890 THESIS READINGS AND RESEARCH (1-12 CR) 1720 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Sabry A 20 14 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to graduates only

Intensive Session 3

Max Avl W/L COURSES FOR NON-MAJORS (010) CSCI-A 290 TOOLS FOR COMPUTING (1.5 CR) VT: CGI/PHP 5487 IS3 03:30P-04:45P D LH 115 German D 13 1 0 A 290: P - CSCI-A 201 or C 211 A 290 : Three CSCI-A 290 classes will count as one of seven advanced elective courses for majors Above class meets Intensive III only Above class meets with CSCI-A 590, A 202 and A 598 CSCI-A 590 TOPICS IN PROGRAMMING (1.5 CR) VT: CGI/PHP 5489 IS3 03:30P-04:45P D LH 115 German D 13 1 0 Above class meets Intensive III only Above class open to graduates only Above class meets with CSCI-A 290, A 202 and A 590

Intensive Session 4

Max Avl W/L COURSES FOR NON-MAJORS (010) CSCI-A 290 TOOLS FOR COMPUTING (1.5 CR) VT: JAVA 5488 IS4 03:30P-04:45P D LH 115 German D 13 2 0 A 290: P - CSCI-A 201 or C 211 A 290 : Three CSCI-A 290 classes will count as one of seven advanced elective courses for majors Above class meets Intensive IV only Above class meets with CSCI-A 590, A 202 and A 598 CSCI-A 590 TOPICS IN PROGRAMMING (1.5 CR) VT: JAVA 5490 IS4 03:30P-04:45P D LH 115 German D 13 2 0 Above class meets Intensive IV only Above class open to graduates only Above class meets with CSCI-A 290, A 202 and A 598


Journalism (JOUR)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L CORE COURSES FOR MAJORS (020) JOUR-J 155 RSH TECHNIQUES FOR JOURNALISTS (1 CR) 3917 SS1 ARR ARR ARR Higgs S 30 13 0 J 155 : Required for degree. Strongly recommend J 155 be taken with J 200 J 155 : On-line. Required orientation first week of classes in Ernie Pyle Hall J 155 : Evening exam in classroom J 155 : Must be completed before enrollment in J-skills courses JOUR-J 200 REPORTING, WRITING & EDITING I (3 CR) 2622 SS1 10:20A-11:35A D EP 210 Martin J 18 6 0 J 200 : P : ENG-W 131 or equivalent, with a grade of C- or better J 200 : ATTENDANCE FIRST WEEK OF CLASS REQUIRED JOUR-J 201 REPORTING, WRTNG & EDITING II (3 CR) 2623 SS1 08:55A-10:10A D EP 208 Powell Jr R 18 6 0 J 201 : P - Completion of JOUR-J 155 and JOUR-J 200, each with a grade of C- or higher, required. J 201 : Attendance first week of class required Above class requires special fee - See fee page JOUR-J 210 VISUAL COMMUNICATION (3 CR) CLSD 2624 SS1 01:10P-02:25P D EP 157 Chapman C 20 0 0 01:10P-02:25P D EP 220 Chapman C J 210 : Attendance first day of class required Above class first class meeting will be in first room listed Above class requires special fee - See fee page CLSD 13256 SS1 01:10P-02:25P D EP 208 Birthisel J 18 0 0 01:10P-02:25P D EP 220 Birthisel J J 210 : Attendance first day of class required Above class first class meeting will be in first room listed Above class requires special fee - See fee page JOUR-J 300 COMMUNICATIONS LAW (3 CR) 2625 RSTR SS1 10:20A-11:35A D EP 214 Fargo A 30 8 0 Above class P - At least Sophomore standing JOUR-J 410 MEDIA AS SOCIAL INSTITUTIONS (3 CR) 2626 RSTR SS1 02:35P-03:50P D EP 214 Evans M 31 2 0 J 410 : P - JOUR-J 300 with a grade of C- or better, and senior standing ELECTIVES (025) JOUR-J 320 PRIN OF CREATIVE ADVERTISING (3 CR) 4979 RSTR SS1 11:45A-01:00P D EP 205 Wood C 25 4 0 J 320 : REQUIRED INTRODUCTORY COURSE FOR ADVERTISING Above class P - At least Sophomore standing JOUR-J 321 PRINCIPLES OF PUBLIC RELATIONS (3 CR) 3785 RSTR SS1 02:35P-03:50P D EP 205 Wood B 25 7 0 J 321 : REQUIRED INTRODUCTORY COURSE FOR PUBLIC RELATIONS. Above class P - At least Sophomore standing JOUR-J 463 GRAPHIC DESIGN I (3 CR) 12960 SS1 11:45A-01:45P D EP 210 Kelly J 18 5 0 J 463 : P - JOUR-J 210 with a grade of C- or better Attendance first day of class required Above class requires special fee - See fee page JOUR-J 492 MEDIA INTERNSHIP (1-3 CR) CLSD 2628 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Debnam M 10 0 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of instructor CLSD 5543 PERM NS1 ARR ARR ARR Johnson O 1 0 0 Above class reserved for students in the Journalism Summer in London, May 9-Jul 4 Above class requires permission of Department Above class graded on S/F basis only JOUR-J 493 JOUR: OFF CAMPUS REGISTRATION (0 CR) 2630 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Brownlee B 1 1 0 Above class requires permission of Department JOUR-J 496 FOREIGN STUDY IN JOURNALISM (3 CR) CLSD 2632 PERM NS1 ARR ARR ARR Johnson O 1 0 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class reserved for students in the Journalism Summer in London May 9 - Jul 4 Above class register in 3.0 credit hours JOUR-J 499 HONORS RESEARCH IN JOURNALISM (1-3 CR) 2633 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Brownlee B 1 1 0 J 499 : Must submit project outline to advisor-supervisor in advance. Project must be approved by Associate Dean prior to registration GRADUATE COURSES (030) JOUR-J 525 COLLOQ IN SCHOLASTIC JOURNALSM (2-3 CR) VT: REINVENT & REDESIGN YOUR PUBLN 12111 RSTR NS1 08:00A-05:00P D EP 210 White T 6 4 0 TOPIC : Reinvent and Redesign your Publication Above class meets Jun 15 - 19 Above class emphasis on secondary education Above class open to graduates only Above class instructor: Ron Johnson JOUR-J 560 TOPICS COLLOQUIUM (3 CR) VT: PUBLIC RELATIONS WRITING 5545 RSTR SS1 08:55A-11:35A MWF EP 157 Wood B 18 10 0 Above class open to graduates only Above class is a Service Learning Course VT: LITERARY JOURNALISM 12114 RSTR SS1 11:45A-02:25P MWF EP 207 Polsgrove C 15 8 0 TOPIC : Literary Journalism Above class open to graduates only JOUR-J 577 YEARBOOK ADVISING (2-3 CR) CLSD 12962 RSTR NS1 08:00A-05:00P D EP 207 White T 6 0 0 Above class meets Jun 15 - 19 Above class emphasis on secondary education Above class open to graduates only Above class instructor: Susie Coleman JOUR-J 592 MEDIA INTERNSHIP (1-3 CR) 5054 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Reynolds A 25 23 0 Above class open to graduates only Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor Above class graded on S/F basis only JOUR-G 599 THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR) 3783 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Reynolds A 1 1 0 G 599 : Masters students who have enrolled in 30 or more hours of Graduate work applicable to the degree and who have completed all other degree requirements. Above class open to graduates only Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department JOUR-J 660 TOPICS COLLOQUIUM (3 CR) VT: FRAMING THEORY 5548 RSTR SS1 02:35P-05:15P MWF EP 207 Major L 15 3 0 TOPIC : Framing Theory and the Media Above class open to graduates only JOUR-J 700 SPECIALIZED REPORTING PROJECT (3 CR) 2637 RSTR SS1 ARR ARR ARR Reynolds A 10 7 0 Above class open to graduates only JOUR-J 800 M A THESIS OR CREATIVE PROJECT (3 CR) 2639 RSTR SS1 ARR ARR ARR Reynolds A 2 1 0 J 800 : GRADUATE STUDENT IN JOURNALISM MAJORS: MA, MAT, MASS COM PhD OR GRAD NON-DEGR JOUR-J 804 READ & RESEARCH IN JOURNALISM (1-3 CR) CLSD 2641 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Reynolds A 5 0 0 J 804 : MUST SUBMIT PROJECT OUTLINE TO ADVISOR-SUPERVISOR PRIOR TO REGISTRATION. CONTACT G. KETCHAM AT (812) 855-1701 FOR PERMISSION. Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department Above class open to graduates only 3782 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Reynolds A 5 5 0 J 804 : MUST SUBMIT PROJECT OUTLINE TO ADVISOR - SUPERVISOR PRIOR TO REGISTRATION. CONTACT G. KETCHAM AT (812) 855-1701 FOR PERMISSION. Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department Above class open to graduates only

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L ELECTIVES (025) JOUR-J 492 MEDIA INTERNSHIP (1-3 CR) 2629 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Debnam M 20 4 0 Above class graded on S/F basis only Above class requires permission of instructor JOUR-J 493 JOUR: OFF CAMPUS REGISTRATION (0 CR) 2631 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Evans M 1 1 0 Above class requires permission of Department JOUR-J 496 FOREIGN STUDY IN JOURNALISM (3-8 CR) 4805 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Evans M 1 1 0 Above class requires consent of the Associate Dean JOUR-J 499 HONORS RESEARCH IN JOURNALISM (1-3 CR) 2634 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Evans M 1 1 0 J499 : Must submit project outline to advisor-supervisor in advance. Project must be approved by Associate Dean prior to registration GRADUATE COURSES (030) JOUR-J 525 COLLOQ IN SCHOLASTIC JOURNALSM (2-3 CR) VT: DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY CLSD 2635 RSTR NS2 09:00A-04:00P D EP 157 White T 6 0 0 TOPIC : Digital Photography and Photo Editing Above class meets Jun 22 - 26 Above class emphasis on secondary education Above class open to graduates only Above class instructor: Stever Raymer JOUR-J 575 STUDENT PRESS LAW AND ETHICS (2-3 CR) 12961 NS2 09:00A-04:00P D EP 214 White T 6 3 0 Above class meets Jun 22 - 26 Above class emphasis on secondary education Above class open to graduates only Above class instructor: Tony Fargo JOUR-J 592 MEDIA INTERNSHIP (1-3 CR) 5055 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Martin S 25 22 0 Above class open to graduates only Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor Above class graded on S/F basis only JOUR-G 599 THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR) 3784 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Martin S 1 1 0 G 599 : Masters students who have enrolled in 30 or more hours of Graduate work applicable to the degree and who have completed all other degree requirements. Above class open to graduates only Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department JOUR-J 700 SPECIALIZED REPORTING PROJECT (3 CR) 2638 RSTR SS2 ARR ARR ARR Martin S 10 10 0 Above class open to graduates only JOUR-J 800 M A THESIS OR CREATIVE PROJECT (3 CR) 2640 RSTR SS2 ARR ARR ARR Martin S 1 1 0 J 800 : GRADUATE STUDENT IN JOURNALISM MAJORS: MA, MAT, MASS COM PhD OR GRAD NON-DEGR JOUR-J 804 READ & RESEARCH IN JOURNALISM (1-3 CR) CLSD 2642 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Martin S 5 0 0 J 804 : MUST SUBMIT PROJECT OUTLINE TO ADVISOR-SUPERVISOR PRIOR TO REGISTRATION Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department Above class open to graduates only 4802 PERM SS2 ARR ARR ARR Martin S 5 4 0 Above class open to graduates only Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department J 804 : MUST SUBMIT PROJECT OUTLINE TO ADVISOR-SUPERVISOR PRIOR TO REGISTRATION.


Labor Studies (LSTU)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L LSTU-L 100 INTRO TO UNION & COLLECTV BGNG (3 CR) CLSD 4833 NS1 ARR ARR ARR Davis C 7 0 0 Above class is a web-based course offered through Oncourse Above class meets May 13 - Jun 24 5717 NS1 ARR ARR ARR Walker M 16 1 0 Above class is a Web-based course offered through Oncourse Above class meets May 13 - Jun 24 LSTU-L 104 INTRODUCTION TO LABOR HISTORY (3 CR) 5463 NS1 ARR ARR ARR Needleman R 9 1 0 Above class is a web-based course offered through Oncourse Above class meets May 13 - Jun 24 LSTU-L 110 INTRO TO LSTU: LABOR & SOCIETY (3 CR) 4485 NS1 ARR ARR ARR Walker M 5 3 0 Above class is a web-based course offered through Oncourse Above class meets May 13 - Jun 24 12957 NS1 ARR ARR ARR Hawking C 30 27 0 Above class is a web-based course offered through Oncourse Above class meets May 13 - Jun 24 LSTU-L 201 LABOR LAW (3 CR) CLSD 3842 NS1 ARR ARR ARR Nicholson M 5 0 0 Above class is a web-based course offered through Oncourse Above class meets May 13 - Jun 24 LSTU-L 205 CONTEMPORARY LABOR PROBLEMS (3 CR) 5407 NS1 ARR ARR ARR Mello W 6 2 0 Above class is a web-based course offered through Oncourse Above class meets May 13 - Jun 24 LSTU-L 290 TOPICS IN LABOR STUDIES (1 CR) VT: FAMILY MEDICAL LEAVE ACT 5465 NS1 ARR ARR ARR Sovereign R 30 30 0 Above class is a web-based course offered through Oncourse Above class meets May 12, 19, 26 and Jun 3 VT: SEXUAL HARASSMENT IN WORKPLACE CLSD 5625 NS1 ARR ARR ARR Sovereign R 4 0 0 Above class is a web-based course offered through Oncourse Above class meets May 12, 19, 26 and Jun 3 LSTU-L 420 LABOR STUDIES INTERNSHIP (1-6 CR) 2681 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Duggan L 5 5 0 Above class requires permission of Department LSTU-L 480 SENIOR SEMINAR OR READINGS (3 CR) 2682 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Duggan L 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department LSTU-L 495 DIRECTED LABOR STUDY (1-6 CR) 2683 PERM SS1 ARR ARR ARR Duggan L 10 10 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to Majors only

Summer Session 2

Max Avl W/L LSTU-L 100 INTRO TO UNION & COLLECTV BGNG (3 CR) 4834 NS2 ARR ARR ARR Davis C 5 1 1 Above class is a web-based course offered through Oncourse Above class meets Jun 29 - Aug 14 LSTU-L 104 INTRODUCTION TO LABOR HISTORY (3 CR) CLSD 5627 NS2 ARR ARR ARR Mello W 5 0 0 Above class is a web-based course offered through Oncourse Above class meets Jun 29 - Aug 14 LSTU-L 110 INTRO TO LSTU: LABOR & SOCIETY (3 CR) CLSD 4486 NS2 ARR ARR ARR Mulder C 7 0 0 Above class is a web-based course offered through Oncourse Above class meets Jun 29 - Aug 14 LSTU-L 201 LABOR LAW (3 CR) CLSD 4487 NS2 ARR ARR ARR Nicholson M 9 0 0 Above class is a web-based course offered through Oncourse Above class meets Jun 29 - Aug 14 CLSD 5629 NS2 ARR ARR ARR Nicholson M 5 0 0 Above class is a web-based course offered through Oncourse Above class meets Jun 29 - Aug 14 LSTU-L 205 CONTEMPORARY LABOR PROBLEMS (3 CR) 4832 NS2 ARR ARR ARR Mello W 7 1 0 Above class is a web-based course offered through Oncourse Above class meets Jun 29 - Aug 14 12958 NS2 ARR ARR ARR Needleman R 5 1 0 Above class is a web-based course offered through Oncourse Above class meets Jun 29 - Aug 14 LSTU-L 385 CLASS, RACE, GENDER & WORK (3 CR) 5630 NS2 ARR ARR ARR Duggan L 3 1 0 Above class is a web-based course offered through Oncourse Above class meets Jun 29 - Aug 14 CLSD 12376 NS2 ARR ARR ARR Duggan L 1 0 0 Above class is a web-based course offered through Oncourse Above class meets Jun 29 - Aug 14 LSTU-L 390 TOPICS IN LABOR STUDIES (1 CR) VT: BIG BOX RETAILERS IMPACT 4978 NS2 ARR ARR ARR Hill P 8 2 0 TOPIC : Big Box Retailers: Impact on Labor Above class is a web-based course offered through Oncourse Above class meets Jun 29 - Jul 20 LSTU-L 390 TOPICS IN LABOR STUDIES (3 CR) VT: BRNG HUM RGHTS HOME TO INDIANA 13125 NS2 ARR ARR ARR Iverson M 2 1 0 TOPIC : Bringing Human Rights Home to Indiana Above class is a web-based course offered through Oncourse Above class meets June 29-August 14 LSTU-L 420 LABOR STUDIES INTERNSHIP (1-6 CR) 5639 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Duggan L 5 5 0 Above class requires permission of Department LSTU-L 480 SENIOR SEMINAR OR READINGS (3 CR) 5640 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Duggan L 5 5 0 Above class requires permission of Department LSTU-L 495 DIRECTED LABOR STUDY (1-6 CR) 5641 SS2 ARR ARR ARR Duggan L 5 5 0 Above class requires permission of Department Above class open to Majors only


Law (LAW)

        

Summer Session 1

Max Avl W/L LAW-B 547 PUBLIC INTEREST INTERNSHP PROG (1 CR) 4704 RSTR 1 ARR ARR ARR Fromm L 20 18 0 McCoy-Lawrence S Above class graded on S/F basis only Law Students Only LAW-B 547 PUBLIC INTEREST INTERNSHP PROG (2 CR) 4705 RSTR 1 ARR ARR ARR Fromm L 20 8 0 McCoy-Lawrence S Above class graded on S/F basis only Law Students Only LAW-B 547 PUBLIC INTEREST INTERNSHP PROG (3 CR) 4706 RSTR 1 ARR ARR ARR Fromm L