Information on this report reflects data as of the end of the day Sunday, January 23, 2011

The Fall 2010 course offerings listed in the attached report are not real time, but will be updated on a daily basis throughout the Registration period. Please note that any changes to the schedule (such as new courses, days, room assignments, or instructor name) will appear the next time the report is updated. RSTR = Class Restricted (Class, School, Major, Prerequisite Required, etc.)
PERM = Class requires Student Permission from Course Department
VT = Variable Title
CLSD = Class closed

| African Am & Afri Diaspora Std (AAAD) | Arts Administration (AADM) | Asian American Studies (AAST) | Animal Behavior (ABEH) | Aerospace Studies (AERO) | African Studies (AFRI) | Apparel Merch/Int Design (AMID) | American Studies (AMST) | Anatomy (ANAT) | Anthropology (ANTH) | Arts&Sciences Career Services (ASCS) | Astronomy (AST) | Biochemistry (BIOC) | Biology (BIOL) | Business (BUS) | Central Eurasian Studies (CEUS) | Chemistry (CHEM) | Criminal Justice-Coas (CJUS) | Classical Studies (CLAS) | Collins Living-Learning Center (CLLC) | Communication & Culture (CMCL) | Comparative Literature (CMLT) | Cognitive Science (COGS) | College of Arts & Sciences (COLL) | Computer Science (CSCI) | Cultural Studies (CULS) | East Asian Lang & Culture (EALC) | Economics (ECON) | Education (EDUC) | English (ENG) | Fine Arts (FINA) | Foster Intl Liv/Learn Ctr (FLLC) | Folklore and Ethnomusicology (FOLK) | French And Italian (FRIT) | Geography (GEOG) | Geology (GEOL) | Germanic Languages (GER) | Global Village Lvg-Lrng Center (GLLC) | Gender Studies (GNDR) | Graduate (GRAD) | Spanish & Portuguese (HISP) | History (HIST) | Honors (HON) | Health, Phys Ed, & Recreation (HPER) | Hist & Phil of Science (HPSC) | Human Biology (HUBI) | Individualized Major Program (IMP) | Informatics (INFO) | India Studies (INST) | International Studies (INTL) | Journalism (JOUR) | Jewish Studies (JSTU) | Liberal Arts And Mgmt Program (LAMP) | Latino Studies (LATS) | Law (LAW) | Ldrship Eth & Soc Action Prog (LESA) | Linguistics (LING) | Labor Studies (LSTU) | Latin American Studies (LTAM) | Mathematics (MATH) | Medical Microbiology (MBIO) | Medical Chemistry (MCHE) | Medieval Studies (MEST) | Military (MIL) | Medical Sciences (MSCI) | Music (MUS) | Near Eastern Lang & Cultures (NELC) | Center For Neural Sciences (NEUS) | Nursing (NURS) | Optometry (OPT) | Overseas Studies (OVST) | Political & Civic Engagemt Prg (PACE) | Pathology (PATH) | Pharmacology (PHAR) | Philosophy (PHIL) | Physiology (PHSL) | Physics (PHYS) | Political Science (POLS) | Psychology (PSY) | Russian & East European Inst (REEI) | Religious Studies (REL) | Renaissance Studies (REN) | School Of Continuing Studies (SCS) | Slavic Languages & Literatures (SLAV) | Library & Information Science (SLIS) | Second Language Studies (SLST) | Sociology (SOC) | Public And Envir Affairs (SPEA) | Speech & Hearing Sciences (SPHS) | Statistics (STAT) | Social Work (SWK) | Telecommunications (TEL) | Theatre & Drama (THTR) | Optometric Technology (TOPT) | Vision Science (VSCI) | West European Studies (WEUR) |

        


Honors (HON)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        HONORS SEMINARS (010)

        HON-H 211  IDEAS AND EXPERIENCE I (3 CR)
         CLSD 13478 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     HU 108    Cecil R                       22    0    6
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              30366 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     HU 108    Evans G                       22    2    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              13479 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     HU 108    Evans G                       22    2    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        HON-H 212  IDEAS AND EXPERIENCE II (3 CR)
         CLSD 16589 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     HU 111    Gubar E                       22    0    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              21488 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     HU 217    Karaagac J                    22    1    1
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students

        INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (020)

        HON-H 203  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (3 CR)
           VT: BIBLES, BODIES, & RELIG REFORM
         CLSD 27702 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 022    Furey C                       22    0    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: MONKS, NUNS AND MEDIEVAL ART
         CLSD 27703 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     HU 111    Reilly D                      22    0    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: THE PEN AND THE SWORD
              27704 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     HU 108    Scalabrini M                  22    4    2
                 Topic:  Literature and Power in Early Modern Europe
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: VAMPIRE IN EUROPEAN/AMER CULTR
              13477 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     FQ 012B   Holdeman J                    10    1    3
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class meets with GLLC-G 210
           VT: 21ST CENTURY AMERICAN FICTION
              27705 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     HU 108    Evans G                       22    4    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: READING&WRITING SHORT FICTION
         CLSD 20688 RSTR     04:00P-05:30P   MW     ME 008    Gubar E                       15    0    1
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: GENERATIONAL STORIES
              20874 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     EO B01    Hedin R                       22    2    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        HON-H 204  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (3 CR)
           VT: TRANSWAR JAPAN 1930-1980
              16817 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     HU 217    Wilson G                      22    3    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: OUR "ORIGINAL" CULTURE WARS
         CLSD 16980 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     RE 2-120B Conrad S                      22    0    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: INTERDISC HISTORY OF EMPATHY
              22470 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     HU 217    Lieber F                      22    1    2
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        HON-H 205  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (3 CR)
           VT: QUICK AND DIRTY MENTAL OPS
              21485 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   MW     SY 103    Savion L                      22    4    0
                 TOPIC:  The Price of Adaptive Cognition
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: FOOD FOR THOUGHT
         CLSD 21486 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     HU 111    Todd P                        22    0    0
                 TOPIC : The Cognitive Science of Eating
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class open to incoming freshmen only
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
           VT: ORIGIN & HIST OF THE UNIVERSE
              16818 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   TR     HD TBA    Londergan J                   25    7    0
                 Above class for Freshmen Wells Scholars only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
           VT: THEORY OF EARTH & SUSTAINABLTY
              20482 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     GY 436    Basu A                        20    8    1
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        HON-H 226  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (3 CR)
           VT: BLACKNESS IN AMERICAN LIT
         CLSD 30367 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 0006   Gay R                         10    0    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 H 226 : P- Satisfaction of English composition requirement
                 Above class satisfies the ENG-L 202 requirement in the
                 English major/minor
                 Above class meets with ENG-L 202
        HON-H 228  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (3 CR)
           VT: INTRO TO TELECOM INDUST & MGMT
              27706 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     HU 217    McGregor M                    22   12    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class counts toward the major in Telecommunications.
        HON-H 300  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIUM (1 CR)
           VT: THE BALLAD OF TODD RUNDGREN
              30427 PERM     07:00P-09:00P   MW     HD TBA    Gass G                        22    2    0
                 TOPIC : Musical Journeys of a Lifetime
                 Above class open only to upperclass Hutton Honors College
                 students
                 Above class e-mail rsteele@indiana.edu for permission
                 Above class meets Oct 18 - Nov 10
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        HON-H 303  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (3 CR)
           VT: PAUL/HIS INFLUENCE-EAR CHRISTI
         CLSD 18712 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     HU 111    Harrill J                      9    0    2
                 TOPIC :  Paul and His Influence in Early Christianity
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with REL-A 321
           VT: LITERATURE OF THE HOLOCAUST
              20811 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 114    Rosenfeld A                   20    4    0
                 H 303 : Requires strong writing skills
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
           VT: THEORIZING WAGNER
              30377 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 322    Weiner M                      18    8    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with GER-E 311 and WEUR-W 405
           VT: RELIGION & LITERATURE IN ASIA
              21494 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 005    Manring R                      8    4    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with REL-D 375, CMLT-C 345, INST-I 370, and
                 I 570
           VT: FROM HAWKS TO TARANTINO
         CLSD 30921 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 137    Peretz E                      12    0    1
                 TOPIC : Film and the Question of Genre
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with CMLT-C 310
        HON-H 304  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (3 CR)
           VT: WHY DO WE CARE?
              30361 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     HU 108    Lenkowsky L                   24    1    1
                 Topic : The American Tradition of Philanthropy
                 Above class open only to Hutton Honors College students and
                 to SPEA honors students

        HONORS DISCUSSION (030)

        HON-H 299  HONORS TUTORIAL (1 CR)
           VT: HONORS DISCUSSION
         CLSD 21948 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   T      BH 233    Barbour D                     20    0    0
                 H 299 : To enroll in this class see HON-BN 299
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class corequisite - POLS-Y 200 with D. Christine
                 Barbour
           VT: HONORS DISCUSSION
         CLSD 22151 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   F      HD TBA    Johnson C                      7    0    0
                 H 299 : To enroll in this class see HON-BL 299
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class corequisite - GNDR-G 206 with Colin Johnson
                 Students must check in with receptionist in Kinsey Institute,
                 Morrison 313, for first class meeting.
        HON-H 299  HONORS TUTORIAL (1-3 CR)
           VT: HONORS DISCUSSION
              17408 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Auer M                         5    5    0
              31212 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Nyikos M                       5    4    0

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        ANTHROPOLOGY (ANTH)
        ANTH-A 105  HUMAN ORIGINS & PREHISTORY (3 CR)
        ANTH-P 200  INTRODUCTION TO ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)

        BIOLOGY (BIOL)
        BIOL-H 111  INTEGR FRESHMAN LRNG EXP I (4 CR)
        BIOL-S 318  EVOLUTION, HONORS (4 CR)

        BUSINESS (BUS)
        BUS-X 106  BUSINESS PRESENTATIONS-HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-X 202  TECHNOLOGY:  HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-K 204  THE COMPUTER IN BUS: HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-X 205  BUSINESS COMMUNICATIONS-HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-A 207  INTRO TO MANAGRL ACCT-HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-L 293  HONORS-LEGAL ENVIR OF BUS (3 CR)
        BUS-F 304  HONORS FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT (3 CR)
        BUS-I 304  HONORS I-CORE DISCUSSION (2 CR)
        BUS-J 304  HONORS STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT (3 CR)
        BUS-M 304  HONORS MARKETING MANAGEMENT (3 CR)
        BUS-P 304  HONORS OPERATIONS MANAGEMENT (3 CR)
        BUS-Z 304  MNGNG & BEHAV IN ORG: HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-Z 355  SUSTAINABLE BUSINESS (3 CR)
        BUS-Z 494  WELLS HONOR SEM IN LEADERSHIP (3 CR)

        CHEMISTRY (CHEM)
        CHEM-S 117  PRIN CHEM & BIOCHEM I, HONORS (5 CR)
        CHEM-S 342  ORGANIC CHEM 2 LECTURES-HONORS (3 CR)

        CLASSICAL STUDIES (CLAS)
        CLAS-C 308  ROMAN LAW (3 CR)
        CLAS-C 311  CLASSICAL EPICS (3 CR)

        COMMUNICATION & CULTURE (CMCL)
        CMCL-C 205  INTRO TO COMMUNICATION & CULTR (3 CR)
        CMCL-C 228  ARGUMENTATION&PUBLIC ADVOCACY (3 CR)
        CMCL-C 290  HOLLYWOOD I (3 CR)

        COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES (COLL)
        COLL-E 103  KING ARTHUR OF BRITAIN (3 CR)
        COLL-E 103  LANGUAGE AND THOUGHT (3 CR)

        COMPUTER SCIENCE (CSCI)
        CSCI-H 211  INTRO TO CMPTR SCIENCE-HONORS (4 CR)
        CSCI-H 241  ELEM DISCRETE STRUCTURES:HON (3 CR)
        CSCI-H 335  COMPUTER STRUCTURES HONORS (4 CR)

        ECONOMICS (ECON)
        ECON-S 201  INTRO TO MICROECONOMICS: HON (3 CR)

        EDUCATION (EDUC)
        EDUC-W 200  USING COMPUTERS IN EDUCATION (3 CR)
        EDUC-G 203  COMMUNICATION IN THE CLASSROOM (3 CR)
        EDUC-F 205  STY OF EDUC & PRACT OF TCHING (3 CR)
        EDUC-M 432  TEACHING FOREIGN LANGUAGE 5-12 (1-3 CR)

        ENGLISH (ENG)
        ENG-L 202  BLACKNESS IN AMERICAN LIT (3 CR)
        ENG-L 371  CRITICAL PRACTICES (3 CR)
        ENG-L 470  WOMEN IN THE ARCHIVES (3 CR)

        FINE ARTS (FINA)
        FINA-A 102  RENAISSANCE THROUGH MODERN ART (3 CR)

        FOLKLORE AND ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (FOLK)
        FOLK-F 253  MYTHOLOGY AND CULTURE (3 CR)

        FRENCH AND ITALIAN (FRIT)
        FRIT-S 300  READ/EXPRESS IN FRENCH-HONORS (3 CR)

        GEOGRAPHY (GEOG)
        GEOG-G 208  HUMAN/ENVIRONMENT INTERACTIONS (3 CR)

        GENDER STUDIES (GNDR)
        GNDR-G 101  GENDER, CULTURE, AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
        GNDR-G 105  SEX, GENDER & THE BODY (3 CR)
        GNDR-G 206  GAY HISTORIES, QUEER CULTURES (3 CR)

        SPANISH & PORTUGUESE (HISP)
        HISP-S 250  SECOND-YEAR SPANISH II (3 CR)
        HISP-S 280  SPANISH GRAMMAR IN CONTEXT (3 CR)
        HISP-S 326  INTRO TO HISPANIC LINGUISTICS (3 CR)
        HISP-S 328  INTRO TO HISPANIC LITERATURE (3 CR)

        HISTORY (HIST)
        HIST-H 105  AMERICAN HISTORY I (3 CR)

        HIST & PHIL OF SCIENCE (HPSC)
        HPSC-X 308  HISTORY OF BIOLOGY (3 CR)

        INFORMATICS (INFO)
        INFO-H 101  INTRO TO INFORMATICS, HONORS (4 CR)
        INFO-H 494  DESIGN & DEVLPT INFO SYSTEM (3 CR)

        JOURNALISM (JOUR)
        JOUR-J 261  ERNIE PYLE SCHOLARS HONORS CRS (3 CR)
        JOUR-J 300  COMMUNICATIONS LAW (3 CR)
        JOUR-J 410  MEDIA AS SOCIAL INSTITUTIONS (3 CR)

        LIBERAL ARTS AND MGMT PROGRAM (LAMP)
        LAMP-L 216  BLACK MARKETS: SUPPLY & DEMAND (3 CR)
        LAMP-L 216  GLOBAL MARKETING & ADVERTISING (3 CR)
        LAMP-L 416  PERSPECTVS ON AMER CONSUMERISM (3 CR)
        LAMP-L 416  REPRSNT & REFORM URBAN SCHOOLS (3 CR)

        LINGUISTICS (LING)
        LING-L 303  INTRO TO LINGUISTIC ANALYSIS (3 CR)

        MATHEMATICS (MATH)
        MATH-S 118  HONORS FINITE MATHEMATICS (3 CR)
        MATH-S 212  HONORS CALCULUS II (4 CR)
        MATH-M 213  ACCELERATED CALCULUS (4 CR)
        MATH-S 311  HONORS COURSE IN CALCULUS III (4 CR)
        MATH-S 343  HONORS CRSE IN DIFFERENTIAL EQ (3 CR)
        MATH-S 403  HONORS CRSE IN MOD ALGEBRA 1 (3 CR)
        MATH-S 413  HONORS COURSE IN ANALYSIS I (3 CR)
        MATH-S 463  HONORS CRSE PROBABILITY THRY I (3 CR)

        MUSIC (MUS)
        MUS-Z 171  OPERA THEATRE SERIES I (3 CR)
        MUS-T 261  MUSIC THEORY & LIT III HONORS (3 CR)
        MUS-M 392  ART MUSICS OF NON-WESTRN WORLD (3 CR)
        MUS-N 399  HONORS SEMINAR IN MUSIC (3 CR)
        MUS-Z 415  CONNECTIONS:  MUSIC, ART, LIT (3 CR)
        MUS-N 499  HONORS PROJECT IN MUSIC (3 CR)

        PHYSICS (PHYS)
        PHYS-P 221  PHYSICS 1 (5 CR)

        POLITICAL SCIENCE (POLS)
        POLS-Y 200  POLITICS OF WHAT'S FOR DINNER (3 CR)
        POLS-Y 210  WHY NATIONS GO TO WAR (3 CR)

        PSYCHOLOGICAL & BRAIN SCIENCES (PSY)
        PSY-P 106  GENERAL PSYCHOLOGY-HONORS (4 CR)
        PSY-P 211  METH OF EXPERIMNTL PSYCHOLOGY (3 CR)
        PSY-P 299  SOPHOMORE HONORS SEMINAR (3 CR)
        PSY-P 351  PSYCHOBIOLOGY, SELF, & SOCIETY (3 CR)

        SLAVIC LANGUAGES & LITERATURES (SLAV)
        SLAV-R 101  ELEMENTARY RUSSIAN I (4 CR)

        SOCIOLOGY (SOC)
        SOC-S 431  KNOWLEDGE AND COMMUNITY (3 CR)

        PUBLIC AND ENVIR AFFAIRS (SPEA)
        SPEA-S 160  HNRS-NATIONL&INTERNATNL POLICY (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 161  HONORS-URBAN PROBLEMS&SOLUTNS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 162  HONORS-ENVIRONMENT AND PEOPLE (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 163  HONORS-ART WORLDS:MGT,MKTS&POL (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 220  HONORS-LAW AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 272  HONORS-INTRO ENVIRONMENTAL SCI (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 316  HONORS-ENVIRONMENTL HEALTH SCI (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 320  HONORS-HEALTH SYSTEMS ADMIN (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 332  HNRS-INTRO TO APPLIED ECOLOGY (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 353  HNRS-ADV HLTH FINANCE&BUDGETNG (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 362  HONORS-NONPROFIT MGMT&LEADRSHP (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 363  HONORS-ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMNT (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 366  HONORS-MANAGNG BEH PUBLIC ORGS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 369  HONORS-MANAGING INFO TECH (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 373  HONORS-HUM RSRC MGMT PUB SECTR (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 405  HONORS-PUBLIC LAW&LEGSLTV PROC (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 407  HONORS-PUBLC LAW&GVRNMT RELTNS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 432  HONORS-LABOR RELATNS PUB SECTR (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 435  HONORS-NEGTN&ALT DISPUTE RSLTN (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 440  HONORS-WETLANDS: BIOL®ULATN (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 441  HNRS-LEGL ASPECT HLTH CARE ADM (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 450  AMER. INTELLIGENCE COMMUNITY (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 456  HONORS - MANAGED CARE (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 463  HNRS-INTERPERS RLTNS WRK PLACE (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)

        TELECOMMUNICATIONS (TEL)
        TEL-S 451  HONORS SEM IN MEDIA & SOCIETY (3 CR)
        


College of Arts & Sciences (COLL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        COLL TOPICS CURRICULUM (005)

        COLL-E 103  TOPICS IN ARTS & HUMANITIES (3 CR)
           VT: THE GREAT WALL OF CHINA
              17189          02:30P-03:20P   MW     OP 105    Atwood C                     120   19    1
                 E 103 : credit given for only one of COLL-E 103, COLL-S 103,
                 GLLC-S 103, or CLLC-S 103
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: THE GREAT WALL OF CHINA
              17190 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      WY 115    Rogers L                      30    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: THE GREAT WALL OF CHINA
              17191 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      WY 115    Tsai W                        30    8    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: THE GREAT WALL OF CHINA
              18754 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      ED 1255   Rogers L                      30    5    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: THE GREAT WALL OF CHINA
              18755 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   F      ED 1255   Tsai W                        30    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        COLL-E 103  TOPICS IN ARTS & HUMANITIES (3 CR)
           VT: KING ARTHUR OF BRITAIN
         CLSD 17161          01:25P-02:15P   MW     WH 111    McGerr R                      60    0    2
                 Topic: The Once and Future Hero
                 E 103 : credit given for only one of COLL-E 103, COLL-S 103,
                 GLLC-S 103, or CLLC-S 103
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: KING ARTHUR OF BRITAIN
              20288 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      PY 113    McGerr R                      18    1    1
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: KING ARTHUR OF BRITAIN
         CLSD 17162 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BU 327    Yang Y                        20    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: KING ARTHUR OF BRITAIN
              17163 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      BU 327    Yang Y                        22    1    3
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        COLL-E 103  TOPICS IN ARTS & HUMANITIES (3 CR)
           VT: SACRED PLACES
         CLSD 17164          04:40P-05:30P   MW     OP 105    Gruber C                      60    0    3
                 E 103 : credit given for only one of COLL-E 103, COLL-S 103,
                 GLLC-S 103, or CLLC-S 103
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: SACRED PLACES
         CLSD 17165 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      FA 010    Gencer Y                      20    0    2
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: SACRED PLACES
         CLSD 17166 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   F      FA 010    Gencer Y                      20    0    2
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: SACRED PLACES
         CLSD 17167 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   F      FA 010    Gencer Y                      20    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        COLL-E 103  TOPICS IN ARTS & HUMANITIES (3 CR)
           VT: A QUESTION OF LOVE
              18942          09:05A-09:55A   MW     BH 330    Mickel E                      82   28    2
                 E 103 : credit given for only one of COLL-E 103, COLL-S 103,
                 GLLC-S 103, or CLLC-S 103
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: A QUESTION OF LOVE
              18943 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   M      BH 335    Amarie O                      25    9    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: A QUESTION OF LOVE
              18944 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   W      BH 344    Amarie O                      30    4    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: A QUESTION OF LOVE
              18945 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 144    Amarie O                      27   15    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        COLL-E 103  TOPICS IN ARTS & HUMANITIES (3 CR)
           VT: THE EBONICS CONTROVERSY
              17173          12:20P-01:10P   MW     CH 033    Davis S                      120    2    4
                 E 103 : Credit given for only one of COLL-E 103, COLL-S 103,
                 GLLC-S 103, or CLLC-S 103
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: THE EBONICS CONTROVERSY
         CLSD 17174 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   R      ED 1210   Davis S                       20    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: THE EBONICS CONTROVERSY
              17175 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   R      FR C238   Davis S                       20    1    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: THE EBONICS CONTROVERSY
         CLSD 20284 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   R      WH 202    Davis S                       20    0    3
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: THE EBONICS CONTROVERSY
         CLSD 20285 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   F      WH 112    Davis S                       20    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: THE EBONICS CONTROVERSY
              21408 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BU 325    Davis S                       20    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: THE EBONICS CONTROVERSY
              21409 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      BU 205    Davis S                       20    2    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        COLL-E 103  TOPICS IN ARTS & HUMANITIES (3 CR)
           VT: PHIL REFLECTIONS ON REL & EVOL
              17179          09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 006    O'Connor T                    60    6    0
                 E 103 : Credit given for only one of COLL-E 103, COLL-S 103,
                 GLLC-S 103, or CLLC-S 103
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: PHIL REFLECTIONS ON REL & EVOL
              17180 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      C2 100    Gehring A                     30    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: PHIL REFLECTIONS ON REL & EVOL
              17181 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      C2 100    Gehring A                     30    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        COLL-E 103  TOPICS IN ARTS & HUMANITIES (3 CR)
           VT: PHIL REFLECTIONS ON REL & EVOL
              17182          10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 006    O'Connor T                    60    8    0
                 E 103 : Credit given for only one of COLL-E 103, COLL-S 103,
                 GLLC-S 103, or CLLC-S 103
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: PHIL REFLECTIONS ON REL & EVOL
              17183 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      GY 447    Woodward P                    30    5    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: PHIL REFLECTIONS ON REL & EVOL
              17184 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      GY 447    Woodward P                    30    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        COLL-E 103  TOPICS IN ARTS & HUMANITIES (3 CR)
           VT: POWER, POLITICS, AND PIETY
              17176          01:25P-02:15P   MW     BH 109    Magid S                      120   21    1
                 TOPIC : The Struggle for the Holy Land in Israel/Palestine
                 E 103 : Credit given for only one of COLL-E 103, COLL-S 103,
                 GLLC-S 103, or CLLC-S 103
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: POWER, POLITICS, AND PIETY
              17177 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   R      BH 105    Harkaway-Krieger K            30    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: POWER, POLITICS, AND PIETY
         CLSD 17178 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   R      TH A201   Harkaway-Krieger K            30    0    2
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: POWER, POLITICS, AND PIETY
              21410 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      SE 010    Rodrick T                     30   11    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: POWER, POLITICS, AND PIETY
              21411 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      SW 219    Rodrick T                     30    6    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        COLL-E 103  TOPICS IN ARTS & HUMANITIES (3 CR)
           VT: CONCEPTNS OF SELF:  EAST&WEST
              20286          10:10A-11:00A   MW     JH A106   Stalnaker A                   55   15    0
                 E 103 : Credit given for only one of COLL-E 103, COLL-S 103,
                 GLLC-S 103, or CLLC-S 103
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: CONCEPTNS OF SELF:  EAST&WEST
              20647 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   R      SW 219    Ranganathan B                 27   10    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: CONCEPTNS OF SELF:  EAST&WEST
              20648 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   R      BH 221    Ranganathan B                 28    5    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        COLL-E 103  TOPICS IN ARTS & HUMANITIES (3 CR)
           VT: LANGUAGE AND THOUGHT
              17156          04:40P-05:30P   MW     MO 007    Franks S                     140   19    1
                 E 103 : Credit given for only one of COLL-E 103, COLL-S 103,
                 GLLC-S 103, or CLLC-S 103
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: LANGUAGE AND THOUGHT
              30428 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   R      RE 2-120B Franks S                      20    4    1
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: LANGUAGE AND THOUGHT
              17157 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      JH 239    Zanon K                       30    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: LANGUAGE AND THOUGHT
              17158 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      HU 111    Herring J                     30    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: LANGUAGE AND THOUGHT
              17159 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      JH 239    Zanon K                       30    4    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: LANGUAGE AND THOUGHT
              17160 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      WH 111    Herring J                     30    4    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        COLL-E 104  TOPICS:  SOCIAL & HIST STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: GLOBAL CONSUMER CULTURE
              17202          01:25P-02:15P   MW     BH 310    Wilk R                       120    7    4
                 E 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-E 104, COLL-S 104,
                 GLLC-S 104 or LAMP-S 104
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: GLOBAL CONSUMER CULTURE
              22344 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   T      SB 050    Rutecki D                     20    1    2
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: GLOBAL CONSUMER CULTURE
              22345 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   T      SB 050    Rutecki D                     20    1    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: GLOBAL CONSUMER CULTURE
              22346 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   W      SB 050    Rutecki D                     20    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: GLOBAL CONSUMER CULTURE
              22347 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   W      WH 006    Onur A                        20    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: GLOBAL CONSUMER CULTURE
              22348 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   R      SB 050    Onur A                        20    2    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: GLOBAL CONSUMER CULTURE
              22349 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      ED 2280   Onur A                        20    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        COLL-E 104  TOPICS:  SOCIAL & HIST STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: RISE&FALL OF ANCNT CIVILIZATNS
              17197          12:20P-01:10P   TR     CH 033    King S                       121    7    0
                 E 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-E 104, COLL-S 104,
                 GLLC-S 104 or LAMP-S 104
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: RISE&FALL OF ANCNT CIVILIZATNS
              17198 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   W      SB 050    Buchanan M                    20    3    0
           VT: RISE&FALL OF ANCNT CIVILIZATNS
              17199 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   W      SB 050    Buchanan M                    20    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: RISE&FALL OF ANCNT CIVILIZATNS
         CLSD 17201 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   R      SB 050    Buchanan M                    20    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: RISE&FALL OF ANCNT CIVILIZATNS
              17200 RSTR     05:00P-05:50P   R      SB 050    McGill D                      20    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: RISE&FALL OF ANCNT CIVILIZATNS
         CLSD 29943 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      SB 050    McGill D                      21    0    1
           VT: RISE&FALL OF ANCNT CIVILIZATNS
         CLSD 29944 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      SB 050    McGill D                      20    0    0
        COLL-E 104  TOPICS:  SOCIAL & HIST STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: OIL, ISLAM, & GEOPOLITICS
              17203          02:30P-03:20P   TR     BH 109    Bovingdon G                  120   25    0
                 E 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-E 104, COLL-S 104,
                 GLLC-S 104 or CLLC-S 104
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: OIL, ISLAM, & GEOPOLITICS
              17204 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      BU 406    Beben D                       30    7    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: OIL, ISLAM, & GEOPOLITICS
              17205 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      ED 1255   Beben D                       30    5    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: OIL, ISLAM, & GEOPOLITICS
              17206 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 135    Movsesyan A                   30    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: OIL, ISLAM, & GEOPOLITICS
              17207 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   F      BH 241    Movsesyan A                   30   11    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        COLL-E 104  TOPICS:  SOCIAL & HIST STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: THE MAD AND THE BAD
         CLSD 28122          11:15A-12:05P   MW     BH 109    Dwyer E                      120    0   21
                 E 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-E 104, COLL-S 104,
                 GLLC-S 104 or LAMP-S 104
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: THE MAD AND THE BAD
              28123 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      TV 226    Schept J                      30    1    2
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: THE MAD AND THE BAD
         CLSD 28124 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      SY 0008   Sardina A                     30    0    8
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: THE MAD AND THE BAD
         CLSD 28125 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      HU 111    Schept J                      30    0    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: THE MAD AND THE BAD
         CLSD 28126 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 321    Sardina A                     30    0   10
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        COLL-E 104  TOPICS:  SOCIAL & HIST STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: BRAINS&MINDS, ROBOTS&COMPUTERS
              18946          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 004    Hullinger R                   60    6    3
                 E 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-E 104, COLL-S 104,
                 GLLC-S 104 or LAMP-S 104
                 Laboratory (LAB)
           VT: BRAINS&MINDS, ROBOTS&COMPUTERS
              18947 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   F      HP 155    Hullinger R                   20    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: BRAINS&MINDS, ROBOTS&COMPUTERS
              18948 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      HP 155    Bowers R                      20    3    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: BRAINS&MINDS, ROBOTS&COMPUTERS
         CLSD 18949 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      HP 155    Bowers R                      20    0    2
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        COLL-E 104  TOPICS:  SOCIAL & HIST STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: GENETICS,EUGENICS&BIOTECHNOLOG
              17192          09:05A-09:55A   MW     WH 120    Gliboff S                    120   48    0
                 E 104 : credit given for only one of COLL-E 104, COLL-S 104,
                 GLLC-S 104 or LAMP-S 104.
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: GENETICS,EUGENICS&BIOTECHNOLOG
              17193 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   F      SB 131    Evans W                       30    6    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: GENETICS,EUGENICS&BIOTECHNOLOG
              17194 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   F      SB 138    Mc Neela M                    30    6    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: GENETICS,EUGENICS&BIOTECHNOLOG
              17195 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BU 304    Evans W                       30   14    0
           VT: GENETICS,EUGENICS&BIOTECHNOLOG
              17196 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BU 203    Mc Neela M                    30   22    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        COLL-E 104  TOPICS:  SOCIAL & HIST STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: WHAT MAKES IT JEWISH?
              17208          02:30P-03:20P   MW     MO 007    Cohen J                      120   50    0
                 E 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-E 104, COLL-S 104,
                 GLLC-S 104 or LAMP-S 104
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: WHAT MAKES IT JEWISH?
              17209 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   R      BH 134    Shubowitz D                   30   17    0

                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: WHAT MAKES IT JEWISH?
              17210 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   R      LI 031    Goldbaum C                    30   10    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: WHAT MAKES IT JEWISH?
              20292 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      SY 108    Goldbaum C                    30   12    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: WHAT MAKES IT JEWISH?
              21412 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 011    Shubowitz D                   30   11    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        COLL-E 104  TOPICS:  SOCIAL & HIST STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: RELIGION AND REVOLUTIONS
              30609          05:45P-06:35P   MW     BH 204    Cipa H                        60   30    0
                 E 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-E 104, COLL-S 104,
                 GLLC-S 104, or LAMP-S 104
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: RELIGION AND REVOLUTIONS
              30610 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 244    Burkhanov A                   20   11    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: RELIGION AND REVOLUTIONS
              30611 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 144    Burkhanov A                   20   10    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: RELIGION AND REVOLUTIONS
              30612 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 135    Burkhanov A                   20    9    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        COLL-E 105  TPCS IN NATURAL & MATH SCIENCE (3 CR)
           VT: THE SCIENTIFIC REVOLUTION
              17211          01:25P-02:15P   MW     CH 033    Bertoloni Meli D             120   64    0
                 E 105 : Credit given for only one of COLL-E 105, COLL-S 105
                 or GLLC-S 105
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: THE SCIENTIFIC REVOLUTION
              21413 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 321    Inglehart A                   30    7    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: THE SCIENTIFIC REVOLUTION
              21414 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 241    Coko K                        30   14    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: THE SCIENTIFIC REVOLUTION
              21415 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 231    Inglehart A                   30   18    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: THE SCIENTIFIC REVOLUTION
              21416 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 241    Coko K                        30   25    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        COLL-E 105  TPCS IN NATURAL & MATH SCIENCE (3 CR)
           VT: THE BIOLOGY OF FOOD
              20652 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 111    Bonner J                      66    5    2
                 E 105 : Credit given for oly one of COLL-E 105, COLL-S 105,
                 or GLLC-S 105
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: PHYSICS FOR POETS
              17212 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     SW 007    Lammers S                    120   54    1
                 E 105 : Credit given for only one of COLL-E 105, COLL-S 105
                 or GLLC-S 105
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: READ MY LIPS!
              20777 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     FA 015    Lentz J                      130    5    2
                 E 105 : Credit given for only one of COLL-E 105, COLL-S 105
                 or GLLC-S 105
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students

        THEMESTER COURSES (006)

        COLL-T 200  EXPLORING THEMESTER IDEAS (3 CR)
           VT: SUSTANABILTY:THRIVNG-SM PLANET
              27992          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 100    Barbour D                    350  266    0
                 TOPIC : Living A Sustainable Life
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit

        EXPERIMENTAL COURSES (007)

        COLL-X 112  TRADITIONS & CULTURES OF IU (2 CR)
              17241 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hershey R                     60   17    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 X 112 : Mandatory orientation meeting on Tue, Sep 7, at 6-8pm
                 in BH 005
                 X 112 : Course material available Tue, Sep 7
                 Above class requires three evening unit exams on Sep 16, Oct
                 7 and Oct 21, 6:00-7:30pm in BH 005
         CLSD 17242          ARR             ARR    ARR       Nichols E                    300    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 X 112 : Mandatory evening orientation meeting on Tue, Oct 26,
                 9:30-11:00pm in BH 013
                 X 112 : Course material available Tue, Oct 26
                 Above class requires three evening unit exams on Nov 2
                 (9:30-11:00pm, BH 013), Nov 16 (9:30-11:00pm, BH 013) and Dec
                 7 (9:30-11:00pm, CH 122)
              17243          ARR             ARR    ARR       Hershey R                    300    8    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 X 112 : Mandatory evening orientation meeting on Mon, Oct 25,
                 9:30-11:00pm in WH 100
                 Above class requires three evening unit exams on Nov 3
                 (7:00-8:30pm, CH 122), Nov 17 (7:00-8:30pm, CH 122) and Dec 7
                 (7:00-8:30pm CH 122)

        CIC COURSESHARE (009)

        COLL-C 100  CIC COURSESHARE (4 CR)
           VT: ELEMENTARY CZECH I
              31036 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   D      HD TBA                                  10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Elementary Czech I
                 Above class open to students at the University of Ilinois
                 registering through CTC courseshare. For more information,
                 contact nacmitch@indiana.edu.
                 Above class meets with COLL-C 500, SLAV-C 101 and SLAV-C 501
        COLL-C 100  CIC COURSESHARE (3 CR)
           VT: INTRODUCTORY INDONESIAN
              31605 PERM     05:00P-06:00P   MTW    HD TBA                                  10    8    0
                             04:00P-06:00P   R      HD TBA
                 Above class students must request permission from
                 coasgrad@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets with COLL-C 500
        COLL-C 101  INTRODUCTION TO CHESS (1 CR)
         CLSD 18007          03:35P-04:25P   M      WH 204    Volan S                       20    0    0
                             03:35P-05:30P   W      HD TBA
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets with another section of C 101 on Wednesday
                 afternoons in the IMU.
                 Above class will meet in JH A106 on Wednesday, 10/27/2010
                 from 3:35-5:30pm
              18008          04:40P-05:30P   M      WH 204    Volan S                       20    2    0
                             03:35P-05:30P   W      HD TBA
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets with another section of C 101 on Wednesday
                 afternoons in the IMU.
                 Above class will meet in JH A106 on Wednesday, 10/27/2010
                 from 3:35-5:30pm
        COLL-C 300  CIC COURSESHARE (3 CR)
           VT: RADIATION SCIENCE FUNDAMENTALS
              22941 PERM     10:30A-11:45A   TR     SI 216    Klein S                       10    8    0
                 TOPIC : Radiation Science Fundamentals
                 C 300 : P - Completion of PHYS-P 222 strongly recommended or
                 concurrent enrollment in PHYS-P 222
                 Above class students must request permision from
                 coasgrad@indiana.edu
        COLL-C 500  CIC COURSESHARE (3 CR)
           VT: INTRODUCTORY INDONESIAN
              20974 PERM     05:00P-06:00P   MTW    HD TBA                                  10    8    0
                             04:00P-06:00P   R      HD TBA
                 Above class students must request permission from
                 coasgrad@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets with COLL-C 100, Introductory Indonesian
           VT: INTERMEDIATE CZECH I
              31034 PERM     11:00A-12:00P   MTWR   HD TBA                                  10   10    0
                 Above class open to students at the University of Illinois
                 registering through CTC courseshare. For more information,
                 contact nacmitch@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets with COLL-C 500, SLAV-C 201 and C 503
                 Above class was cancelled
           VT: ELEMENTARY CZECH I
              31037 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   D      HD TBA                                  10   10    0
                 Above class open to students at the University of Illinois
                 registering through CTC courseshare. For more information,
                 contact nacmitch@indiana.edu.
                 Above class meets with COLL-C 500, SLAV-C 101 and SLAV-C 501
        COLL-C 575  GRADUATE PROFESSIONAL SKILLS (1.5 CR)
              31256          06:00P-07:30P   T      KH 200    Mitchell N                    15    3    0
                                                              Kreitl B
                 C 575 : Not eligible for audit
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class eligible for Independent Study

        COLL COURSES (010)

        COLL-F 200  FOREIGN STUDY (0-8 CR)
              17262 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lindemann K                   10   10    0
                 F 200 : Obtain permission in KH 012
        COLL-X 495  INDIVIDUAL READINGS & RESEARCH (1-6 CR)
              17261 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lindemann K                   15   15    0
                 X 495 : Obtain on-line permission in KH012

        GROUPS PROGRAM (025)

        COLL-G 113  CNTNT CRS FOR GROUPS STUDENTS (1 CR)
              30121 PERM     07:00P-08:00P   M      WI C109   Isom V                       125   85    0
                 Above class for Atkins LLC students only
                 Above class call (812)855-0276 or (812)855-0508 for on-line
                 permission
              30122 PERM     05:45P-06:35P   TR     BH 134    Jenkins K                     25    8    0
                 TOPIC : GROUPS Nursing Seminar
                 Above class call (812) 855-0508 for on-line permission
              30123 PERM     05:30P-07:00P   T      BH 333    Woodside D                    32    8    0
                 TOPIC : GROUPS Science Seminar
                 Above class call (812)855-0508 for on-line permission
        COLL-G 123  SUCCESS FOR GROUPS STUDENTS I (1 CR)
              31174 PERM     04:40P-05:30P   W      FA 010    Williams E                    30   22    0
                 TOPIC : Student Leadership and Success
                 Above class for Groups students only
                 Above class call (812) 855-0508 for on-line permission
        COLL-G 133  SUCCESS FOR GROUPS STUDENTS II (1 CR)
              31477 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   R      FQ 012B   Hershey R                     30   30    0
                 Above class call (812) 855-0508 for on-line permission to
                 register
                 Above class for Groups students only
        


Graduate (GRAD)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GRAD-I 701  ISSUES & APPR IN GLOBL STUDIES (3 CR)
              19161          09:00A-11:30A   F      HD TBA    Kahn H                        20   13    0
                 TOPIC : Issues and Approaches to Global Studies
                 Above class meets at 201 N Indiana, Conference Room
        GRAD-I 702  IND STUDY IN GLOBAL STUDIES (1-4 CR)
              21037 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kahn H                         5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor.  Contact
                 Hilary Kahn at hkahn@indiana.edu

        GEOGRAPHY (130)

        GRAD-L 800  SEMINAR IN LANDSCAPE STUDIES (3 CR)
              20019          04:00P-06:30P   W      SB 014    Knudsen D                      8    5    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 603
        GRAD-L 830  READINGS IN LANDSCAPE STUDIES (3 CR)
              20453 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knudsen D                      1    1    0

        INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS (400)

        GRAD-G 597  IU GRADUATE EXCHANGE (0 CR)
              19160 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Meara P                     20   15    0
                 G 597 : Obtain permission from Pam Christenberry, Bryan Hall
                 004, Office of the Vice President of International Affairs
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        JOURNALISM/MASS COMMUNICATIONS (500)

        GRAD-G 741  PH D RES IN MASS COMMUNICATNS (1-15 CR)
         CLSD 13269          ARR             ARR    ARR       Martin S                       5    0    0
        GRAD-G 790  READ&RES IN MASS COMMUNICATNS (1-3 CR)
              13270          ARR             ARR    ARR       Reynolds A                     5    5    0

        TELECOMM/MASS COMMUNICATIONS (700)

        GRAD-G 741  PH D RES IN MASS COMMUNICATNS (1-12 CR)
              13268          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sawhney H                     25   13    0
        


African Am & Afri Diaspora Std (AAAD)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AAAD-A 100  AFRICAN AMERICAN DANCE COMPANY (2 CR)
              17068 PERM     02:30P-05:00P   TR     TH A217   Rosa I                        30   13    0
                 Above class requires consent of instructor by audition on
                 Tuesday, Aug 31 at 7p, NMBCC A 217.
        AAAD-A 110  AFRICAN AMERCN CHORAL ENSEMBLE (2 CR)
              17069 PERM     02:30P-04:00P   MW     TH A201   McCutchen K                  100   90    0
                 Above class requires consent of instructor by audition
        AAAD-A 120  SOUL REVUE (2 CR)
              17070          03:30P-05:30P   TR     TH A111   Mahluli N                     30   18    0
                 Above class requires consent of instructor by audition
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              17071 PERM     06:00P-08:00P   M      TH A111   Mahluli N                     30   18    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        AAAD-A 141  INTRO WRITNG & ST OF BL LIT 1 (4 CR)
              17072          01:25P-02:15P   TR     BH 347    Drieling C                    84   56    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              17073 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MW     GG 101B   Drieling C                    21   19    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              17074 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MW     WI C111   Drieling C                    21   12    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              17075 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MW     WI C111   Drieling C                    21   15    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              17076 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MW     WI C111   Drieling C                    21   10    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        AAAD-A 150  SURV CULTR OF BLACK AMERICANS (3 CR)
              17077          11:15A-12:05P   MW     MO 007    Horton-Stallings L           159    9    6
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors and minors
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 17271          09:05A-09:55A   T      WI C109   Horton-Stallings L            40    0    1
              17272 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   T      SH 021    Horton-Stallings L            39    2    2
              17273 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   T      SH 021    Horton-Stallings L            39    1    4
              17274 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   T      TE F260   Horton-Stallings L            41    6    1
        AAAD-A 154  HISTORY OF RACE IN AMERICAS (3 CR)
              27697          12:20P-01:10P   TR     LI 044B   Seigel M                      30    2    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
        AAAD-A 205  BLACK ELECTORAL POLITICS (3 CR)
              35135          05:45P-08:15P   MW     GY 436    Stanfield J                   36   14    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        AAAD-A 210  BLACK WOMEN IN THE DIASPORA (3 CR)
              18736          02:30P-03:45P   TR     TE F256   McCluskey A                   45   11    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        AAAD-A 221  DANCE IN THE AFRICAN DIASPORA (3 CR)
         CLSD 20500          12:30P-02:30P   TR     TH A217   Rosa I                        28    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        AAAD-A 249  AFRICAN AMERICAN AUTOBIOGRAPHY (3 CR)
         CLSD 30868 PERM     05:45P-08:15P   T      BH 105    Drieling C                    25    0    3
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A 249 : Permission to enroll must be given. Please contact
                 812-855-6270.
        AAAD-A 255  THE BLACK CHURCH IN AMERICA (3 CR)
              27701          02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 242    Stanfield J                   50   34    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
        AAAD-A 264  HIST SPORT&AFRO-AMERICAN EXPER (3 CR)
              18738          11:15A-12:05P   TR     WH 101    Sailes G                     162    5    2
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 18740          01:25P-02:15P   R      BH 003    Sailes G                      40    0    1
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
         CLSD 18742          10:10A-11:00A   F      WH 007    Sailes G                      41    0    1
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
              18739          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 147    Sailes G                      41    2    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
              18741          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 147    Sailes G                      40    3    1
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        AAAD-A 277  IMGS BLACKS FILMS: 1903-1950'S (3 CR)
              30870          05:45P-07:00P   TR     LI 044B   Wall D                        33   12    0
                 Above class carries A&H, CSA
        AAAD-A 295  SURVEY OF HIP HOP (3 CR)
              30938          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WB WEB    Orejuela F                    80    8    6
                 A 295 : An on-line course only. Students must be enrolled at
                 IUB to enroll. Students registered for this course can access
                 course material through Oncourse. Students must log on for
                 lecture at 4:00pm-5:15pm, Tue and Thur. This class will meet
                 on campus twice; dates TBA.
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with FOLK-E 295
        AAAD-A 330  AFRICAN AMERICAN CINEMATIC EXP (3 CR)
              30871          09:30A-10:45A   TR     LI 044B   Wall D                        33    3    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        AAAD-A 345  HIP HOP MUSIC AND CULTURE (3 CR)
              30865          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SB 220    Orejuela F                    10    1   10
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with FOLK-E 345
        AAAD-A 355  AFRICAN-AMERICAN HISTORY I (3 CR)
              17079 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     KH 212    Craig B                       49    8    4
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class credit given for only one of AAAD-A 355 or HIST-A
                 355
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors and minors
        AAAD-A 360  SLAVERY: WORLDWIDE PERSPECTIVE (3 CR)
              20091          08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 003    Smith A                       60   13    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
        AAAD-A 379  EARLY BLACK AMERICAN WRITING (3 CR)
              17080 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 215    McElroy F                     40    3    5
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 579
        AAAD-A 393  HISTORY OF JAZZ (3 CR)
              30918          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    MC 036    Baker D                       30    1    1
                 Above class meets with MUS-M 393 and MUS-Z 393
        AAAD-A 398  ADV TPCS IN SOCIAL&HIST AAADS (3 CR)
           VT: BLACKS IN AMER SOCIAL SCIENCE
              35136          05:45P-08:15P   MW     SY 0008   Williams V                    32   17    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        AAAD-A 405  CIV RHTS/BLACK POW MVMNT 54-74 (3 CR)
         CLSD 27698          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SE 010    Williams V                    30    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        AAAD-A 486  INTERNSHIP IN AFR AMER STUDIES (3 CR)
              17082 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 Above class - see academic advisor for authorization Memorial
                 Hall E M21, (812) 855-6270
        AAAD-A 493  SR SEM IN AFRICAN AMER STUDIES (3 CR)
              17083 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 119    McElroy F                     25    6    0
                 A 493 : P - Must be AAAD major and senior status to enroll
                 Above section see academic advisor for authorization,
                 Memorial Hall E M21, (812) 855-6270
        AAAD-A 495  INDIV READ IN AFR AMER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: READINGS IN AFRO-AMER FICTION
              17084 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
                 Above class - see academic advisor for authorization,
                 Memorial Hall E M21, (812) 855-6270
                 Above class - students must have a 2.7 cum GPA or above to
                 enroll
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO-AM FILM STUDIES
              17085 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    2    0
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
                 Above class - see academic advisor for authorization,
                 Memorial Hall E M21, (812) 855-6270
                 Above class - students must have a 2.7 cum GPA or above to
                 enroll
           VT: READINGS IN AFRO-AMER FOLKLORE
              17086 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
                 Above class - see academic advisor for authorization,
                 Memorial Hall E M21, (812) 855-6270
                 Above class - students must have a 2.7 cum GPA or above to
                 enroll
           VT: READINGS IN AFRO-AMER HISTORY
              17087 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    2    0
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
                 Above class - see academic advisor for authorization,
                 Memorial Hall E M21, (812) 855-6270
                 Above class - students must have a 2.7 cum GPA or above to
                 enroll
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO-AM NON-FICTION
              17088 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
                 Above class - see academic advisor for authorization,
                 Memorial Hall E M21, (812) 855-6270
                 Above class - students must have a 2.7 cum GPA or above to
                 enroll
           VT: READINGS IN AFRO-AMER POETRY
              17089 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
                 Above class - see academic advisor for authorization,
                 Memorial Hall E M21, (812) 855-6270
                 Above class - students must have a 2.7 cum GPA or above to
                 enroll
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO-AM SACRED MUSIC
              17090 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
                 Above class - see academic advisor for authorization,
                 Memorial Hall E M21, (812) 855-6270
                 Above class - students must have a 2.7 cum GPA or above to
                 enroll
           VT: READNGS IN AFRO-AM SECULAR MUS
              17091 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
                 Above class - see academic advisor for authorization,
                 Memorial Hall E M21, (812) 855-6270
                 Above class - students must have a 2.7 cum GPA or above to
                 enroll
           VT: READNGS IN AFRO-AM SOCIAL ISS
              17092 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    2    0
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
                 Above class - see academic advisor for authorization,
                 Memorial Hall E M21, (812) 855-6270
                 Above class - students must have a 2.7 cum GPA or above to
                 enroll
           VT: READNGS AFRO-AM THTR & DRAMA
              17093 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
                 Above class - see academic advisor for authorization,
                 Memorial Hall E M21, (812) 855-6270
                 Above class - students must have a 2.7 cum GPA or above to
                 enroll
        AAAD-A 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
              17094 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 Above class - see academic advisor for authorization,
                 Memorial Hall E M21, (812) 855-6270
        AAAD-A 500  INTR AFRC AM&AFRC DIASP PART I (3 CR)
              17095 RSTR     06:00P-08:30P   T      MM 139    Bailey M                      10    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 701
        AAAD-A 556  RACE&CULTURE-AFRICAN DIASPORA (4 CR)
              21725          05:45P-08:15P   M      MM 139    Horton-Stallings L            10    1    0
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 701
        AAAD-A 579  EARLY BLACK AMERICAN WRITING (3 CR)
         CLSD 20964          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 215    McElroy F                      5    0    0
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 379
        AAAD-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              27700          ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         5    3    0
        AAAD-A 605  RACE AND GLOBAL CITY, PART I (4 CR)
         CLSD 27699          03:35P-05:50P   T      MM M39    Grim V                        10    0    0
        AAAD-A 669  INDEP PROJ BLACK SOCIAL ISSUES (3 CR)
              17096 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         5    1    0
        AAAD-A 686  GRAD INTERNSHIP AFRO-AMER STDS (4 CR)
              17097 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
        AAAD-A 689  INDEP. PROG. IN BLK LITERATURE (3 CR)
              17098 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         5    2    0
        AAAD-A 696  INTERDISCIPLINARY RSCH METHODS (4 CR)
              21726          04:00P-06:30P   R      MM M39    Selka S                       15    4    0
        AAAD-A 698  FIELD STUDY SEMINAR (4 CR)
              17099 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         5    5    0
        AAAD-A 699  INDPT PROJECT IN BLACK MUS (3 CR)
              17100 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         5    5    0
        


African Studies (AFRI)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AFRI-L 100  TOPICS IN AFRI SOCIETY&CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: REED DANCE
         CLSD 27606          04:00P-06:15P   TR     TH A201   Dlamini B                     70    0    0
                 TOPIC : Reed Dance
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        AFRI-L 202  OCCULTISM IN AFRICA (3 CR)
         CLSD 30893          05:45P-08:00P   TR     WH 009    Adu-Amankwah D                80    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
        AFRI-L 232  CONTEMPORARY AFRICA (3 CR)
              20088          04:00P-05:15P   TR     JH 239    Yaro A                        80   21    0
        AFRI-L 400  TOPICS IN AFRICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: DEV & GLOBALIZATION IN AFRICA
              20625          09:30A-10:45A   MW     KH 212    Grosz-Ngate' M                25    8    0
        AFRI-L 401  READINGS&RSRCH:AFRICAN STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              32129          ARR             ARR    ARR       Grosz-Ngate' M                 8    8    0
        AFRI-L 402  INTERNSHIP IN AFRICAN STUDIES (2-4 CR)
              31584          ARR             ARR    ARR       Grosz-Ngate' M                10   10    0
        AFRI-A 500  ADV TOPICS IN AFRICAN STUDIES (1-4 CR)
              27608          ARR             ARR    ARR       Grosz-Ngate' M                15   14    0
        AFRI-A 651  IND RESEARCH/DIRECTED READINGS (1-3 CR)
              18648 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grosz-Ngate' M                10    6    0
                 Above class must obtain permission by contacting 855-5082
        AFRI-A 731  SEMINAR ON CONTEMPORARY AFRICA (1-3 CR)
              18649 PERM     05:30P-07:30P   W      WH 218    Afoaku O                      15    8    0
                 TOPIC : African Political Economy
                 Above class meets with SPEA-V 450/V 550

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        AFRICAN AM & AFRI DIASPORA STD (AAAD)
        AAAD-A 210  BLACK WOMEN IN THE DIASPORA (3 CR)
        AAAD-A 355  AFRICAN-AMERICAN HISTORY I (3 CR)
        AAAD-A 360  SLAVERY: WORLDWIDE PERSPECTIVE (3 CR)

        ANTHROPOLOGY (ANTH)
        ANTH-A 105  HUMAN ORIGINS & PREHISTORY (3 CR)
        ANTH-P 314  EARLY PREHISTORY OF AFRICA (3 CR)
        ANTH-E 416  ANTHROPOLOGY OF TOURISM (3 CR)
        ANTH-E 417  AFRICAN WOMEN (3 CR)
        ANTH-B 466  THE PRIMATES (3 CR)
        ANTH-E 616  THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF TOURISM (3 CR)
        ANTH-E 617  AFRICAN WOMEN (3 CR)

        BUSINESS (BUS)
        BUS-X 104  BUSINESS PRESENTATIONS (3 CR)

        COMMUNICATION & CULTURE (CMCL)
        CMCL-C 422  PERF, CULTURE, PWR IN MID EAST (3 CR)

        COMPARATIVE LITERATURE (CMLT)
        CMLT-C 151  INTRO TO POPULAR CULTURE (3 CR)
        CMLT-C 291  STUDIES IN NON-WESTERN FILM (3 CR)
        CMLT-C 301  FOLK & MAGICL/ANIMIST & REALSM (3 CR)

        COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES (COLL)
        COLL-E 103  THE EBONICS CONTROVERSY (3 CR)

        EDUCATION (EDUC)
        EDUC-E 300  ELEM EDUC FOR PLURALISTIC SOC (3 CR)
        EDUC-H 551  COMPARATIVE EDUCATION 1 (3 CR)
        EDUC-H 637  HOW EDUCATION TRAVELS (3 CR)
        EDUC-K 780  SEMINAR IN SPECIAL EDUCATION (1 CR)

        FINE ARTS (FINA)
        FINA-A 352  ART OF EASTERN/SOUTHERN AFRICA (3 CR)
        FINA-A 458  FROM TARZAN TO THE HOT HEADS (4 CR)
        FINA-A 552  ART OF EASTERN/SOUTHERN AFRICA (4 CR)

        FOLKLORE AND ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (FOLK)
        FOLK-F 205  FOLKLORE IN VIDEO & FILM (3 CR)
        FOLK-F 301  GHANAIAN MUSIC, DRUM, & DANCE (3 CR)
        FOLK-F 301  ZIMBABWEAN MBIRA PERFORMANCE (3 CR)
        FOLK-F 301  AFRICAN & MID EAST NARRATIVES (3 CR)
        FOLK-F 450  MUSIC IN REL THOUGHT AND EXPER (3 CR)
        FOLK-F 609  GHANAIAN MUSIC, DRUM, DANCE (3 CR)
        FOLK-F 609  AFRICAN & MID EAST NARRATIVES (3 CR)
        FOLK-F 609  ZIMBABWEAN MBIRA PERFORMANCE (3 CR)

        HISTORY (HIST)
        HIST-H 205  ANCIENT CIVILIZATION (3 CR)
        HIST-W 300  SLAVERY & UNFREEDOM-WORLD HIST (3 CR)
        HIST-J 400  CRADLE OF GLOBALIZATION (3 CR)
        HIST-H 695  COLLOQUIUM IN AFRICAN HISTORY (4 CR)

        HEALTH, PHYS ED, & RECREATION (HPER)
        HPER-H 150  CHILDREN'S HEALTH UP TO AGE 5 (3 CR)
        HPER-H 414  HEALTH EDUC IN PRE-K - GRADE 6 (3 CR)
        HPER-C 512  ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH SCIENCE (3 CR)
        HPER-C 591  PUBLIC HEALTH STATISTICS (3 CR)
        HPER-H 617  DOC SEM:HEALTH BEHAVIOR CHANGE (1-3 CR)
        HPER-H 617  PUBLIC HEALTH IN AFRICA (1-3 CR)

        JOURNALISM (JOUR)
        JOUR-J 460  MUSLIMS AND THE MEDIA (3 CR)

        LINGUISTICS (LING)
        LING-B 101  ELEMENTARY BAMANA I (4 CR)
        LING-F 101  WOLOF (3 CR)
        LING-K 101  ELEMENTARY AKAN I (4 CR)
        LING-S 101  ELEMENTARY SWAHILI 1 (4 CR)
        LING-S 101  ELEMENTARY SWAHILI 1 (3 CR)
        LING-L 103  INTROD TO THE ST OF LANGUAGE (3 CR)
        LING-B 201  INTERMEDIATE BAMANA I (3 CR)
        LING-F 201  WOLOF (3 CR)
        LING-K 201  INTERMEDIATE AKAN I (3 CR)
        LING-S 201  INTERMEDIATE SWAHILI 1 (3 CR)
        LING-Z 201  INTERMEDIATE ZULU I (3 CR)
        LING-B 301  ADVANCED BAMANA I (3 CR)
        LING-K 301  ADVANCED AKAN I (3 CR)
        LING-S 301  ADVANCED SWAHILI 1 (3 CR)
        LING-Z 301  ADVANCED ZULU I (3 CR)
        LING-L 431  FIELD METHODS (3 CR)
        LING-K 501  ELEMENTARY AKAN I (3 CR)
        LING-Z 501  ELEMENTARY ZULU I (3 CR)
        LING-L 506  TUTORIAL INSTRUCT FOREIGN LANG (1-6 CR)
        LING-L 542  PHONOLOGICAL ANALYSIS (3 CR)
        LING-K 601  INTERMEDIATE AKAN I (3 CR)
        LING-Z 601  INTERMEDIATE ZULU I (3 CR)
        LING-L 641  ADVANCED PHONETICS (3 CR)
        LING-L 653  FIELD METHODS IN LINGUISTICS 1 (3 CR)
        LING-K 701  ADVANCED AKAN I (3 CR)
        LING-Z 701  ADVANCED ZULU I (3 CR)

        NEAR EASTERN LANG & CULTURES (NELC)
        NELC-A 100  ELEMENTARY ARABIC I (4 CR)
        NELC-A 200  INTERMEDIATE ARABIC I (3 CR)
        NELC-A 300  ADVANCED ARABIC I (3 CR)
        NELC-A 400  ADVANCED ARABIC III (3 CR)
        NELC-A 500  ELEMENTARY ARABIC I (2 CR)
        NELC-A 600  INTERMEDIATE ARABIC I (3 CR)
        NELC-A 660  ADVANCED ARABIC I (3 CR)
        NELC-A 680  ADVANCED ARABIC III (3 CR)

        POLITICAL SCIENCE (POLS)
        POLS-Y 338  AFRICAN POLITICS (3 CR)
        POLS-Y 657  AFRICAN POL AND POLICYMAKING (3 CR)

        PUBLIC AND ENVIR AFFAIRS (SPEA)
        SPEA-V 450  U.S. FRGN POLCY&3RD WRLD REGMS (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 524  CIVIL SOC IN COMP PERSPECTIVE (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 534  NGO MGMT IN COMP PERSPECTIVE (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 550  AFRICAN POLITICAL ECONOMY (3 CR)
        


American Studies (AMST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AMST-A 100  WHAT IS AMERICA? (3 CR)
              17945          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 305    Gano G                        35    2    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
              20096          08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 236    Inouye K                      35    2    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
              20876          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 217    Inouye K                      38    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
         CLSD 20942          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    JH A106   Benedetti M                   35    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
              20943          05:00P-07:15P   TR     SW 220    Segal S                       35    5    3
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
              27710          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 215    Lepselter S                   35    3    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        AMST-A 200  COMPARATIVE AMER IDENTITIES (3 CR)
              18756          08:00A-09:15A   MW     BH 144    Amine L                       35   24    0
                 TOPIC : Gender, Interracial Romance, and the United States
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        AMST-A 201  U.S. MOVEMENTS & INSTITUTIONS (3 CR)
           VT: COMPUTERS IN AMER LIFE&CULTURE
              10813          05:00P-06:15P   MW     BH 245    Abnet D                       35   24    0
                 TOPIC : Computers in American Life and Culture
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
           VT: AMERICAN WEST IN MYTH&HISTORY
              30217          08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 245    Paddison J                    35   23    0
                 TOPIC : American West in Myth and History
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 200
        AMST-A 202  U.S. ARTS AND MEDIA (3 CR)
           VT: SARTORL SYMBOLS-LATE 20TH C AM
              30219          08:00A-09:15A   MW     ED 1006   Carter-David S                35    5    0
                 TOPIC : Wear It to Work It or Wear it to Work: Sartorial
                 Symbols in Late Twentieth-Century America
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
           VT: ARABS IN HEMISPHERIC LIT
              32364          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SW 007    Halloran V                    40    7    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with CMLT-C 262
        AMST-A 275  INDIGENOUS WRLDVWS IN AMERICAS (3 CR)
              21177          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 215    Snyder C                      35   10    0
                 TOPIC : Native American Indigenous Cultures: Native Americans
                 of the South
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
        AMST-A 298  SPECIAL TOPICS IN A&H FOR AMST (3 CR)
           VT: FAULKNER&SP AM & CARIB AUTHORS
              27711          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 231    Cohn D                        13    7    0
                 TOPIC : Faulkner & Spanish American & Caribbean Authors
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with HISP-S 265 and ENG-L 208
        AMST-A 300  IMAGE OF AMERICA IN THE WORLD (3 CR)
              21945          11:15A-12:30P   TR     MY 130    Cullather N                  150    4    3
                 TOPIC : The Kennedys: An American Dynasty
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 379
        AMST-A 350  TOPICS: INTERDISCIPLINARY AMST (3 CR)
           VT: POPULAR CULTURE-ASIA IN AMER
              17946          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 231    Inouye K                      20   17    0
                 TOPIC : Playing with Difference: Popular Cultures of Asia in
                 America
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with AAST-A 300
           VT: SEX, LIES AND DIARIES
              31046          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 204    Myers A                       75    8    0
                 TOPIC : Sex, Lies and Diaries: Untold Southern Stories
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 300 and GNDR-G 302
           VT: SNGS,SLMS,SLGNS:POETRY-SOC FRC
              31263          05:00P-07:30P   MW     KH 212    Christensen D                 35    9    0
                 TOPIC : Songs, Slams, Slogans: Poetry as Social Force
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        AMST-A 351  AMST IN TRANSNATIONAL CONTEXTS (3 CR)
           VT: GLOBAL TOURISM
              27712          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 332    Selka S                       33    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        AMST-A 398  ADVANCED TOPICS A&H FOR AMST (3 CR)
           VT: NARRATIVE MEDICINE
         CLSD 30220          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 242    Halloran V                     5    0    0
                 TOPIC : Narrative Medicine
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class meets with CMLT-C 349
        AMST-A 401  READINGS IN AMERICAN STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              10815 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                      6    6    0
                 Above class requires authorization from AMST in BH 521
        AMST-A 402  SERVICE LRNG IN AMERICAN STDS (1-3 CR)
              10816 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                      6    6    0
                 Above class requires authorization from AMST in BH 521
        AMST-G 603  INTRO TO AMERICAN STUDIES (4 CR)
              10817          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 522    Guterl M                      13    3    0
                 Above class offered fall semester only
                 Above class open to graduates only
        AMST-G 620  COLLOQUIUM IN AMERICAN STUDIES (4 CR)
              31427          05:45P-07:45P   T      BH 135    Gano G                         2    1    0
                 TOPIC : Latina/o Sexualities in U.S. Literature and Film
                 Above class meets with LATS-L 601, GNDR-G 701, and CULS-C 701
         CLSD 22376          10:00A-12:30P   R      C2 272    Pezzullo P                     2    0    0
                 TOPIC : Feminism and Rhetorical Theory
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701 and CMCL-C 619
              20097          04:00P-06:00P   T      BH 221    Myers A                        2    2    0
                 TOPIC : Black Women in America
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 650
         CLSD 21918          03:35P-05:30P   M      BH 018    McGerr M                       1    0    0
                 TOPIC : The Twentieth Century United States
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 650
        AMST-G 620  COLLOQUIUM IN AMERICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
              22677          10:00A-12:30P   M      C2 272    Kaplan M                       2    2    0
                 TOPIC : Power, Discourse and Identity after
                 Post-Structuralism
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 611 and CULS-C 701
              27714          02:30P-05:00P   M      C2 272    Ivie R                         2    2    0
                 TOPIC : Productive Criticism of Political Rhetoric
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 505 and CULS-C 701
              27715          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SB 150    Demallie Jr R                  5    2    0
                 TOPIC : Indians of North America
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class counts toward the NAIS PhD minor
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 320
              29347          07:15P-10:15P   M      SE 105                                   2    2    0
                             01:00P-03:30P   T      C2 272    Klinger B
                 TOPIC : Reception Studies: National and Transnational
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class film screening Mondays, 7:15p-10:15p
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 662 and CULS-C 701
        AMST-G 620  COLLOQUIUM IN AMERICAN STUDIES (4 CR)
              34976          07:00P-09:00P   M      HD TBA    Miller R                       7    5    0
                 TOPIC : Religion and Social Criticism
                 Above class meets in the Poynter Center
                 Above class meets with REL-R 661 and REL-R 761
        AMST-G 751  SEMINAR IN AMERICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
         CLSD 21178          10:10A-12:25P   M      LH 019    Atalay S                       3    0    0
                 TOPIC : Community Based Research Methods
                 Above class meets with ANTH-A 525
        AMST-G 753  INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-4 CR)
              20668 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guterl M                       6    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        AMST-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              10819 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                      6    6    0
                 Above class requires authorization from AMST in BH 521

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        AFRICAN AM & AFRI DIASPORA STD (AAAD)
        AAAD-A 210  BLACK WOMEN IN THE DIASPORA (3 CR)
        AAAD-A 255  THE BLACK CHURCH IN AMERICA (3 CR)
        AAAD-A 355  AFRICAN-AMERICAN HISTORY I (3 CR)
        AAAD-A 360  SLAVERY: WORLDWIDE PERSPECTIVE (3 CR)
        AAAD-A 379  EARLY BLACK AMERICAN WRITING (3 CR)
        AAAD-A 393  HISTORY OF JAZZ (3 CR)
        AAAD-A 405  CIV RHTS/BLACK POW MVMNT 54-74 (3 CR)

        ANTHROPOLOGY (ANTH)
        ANTH-E 320  INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA (3 CR)

        COMMUNICATION & CULTURE (CMCL)
        CMCL-C 212  COMMUNICATING SUSTAINABILITY (3 CR)
        CMCL-C 290  HOLLYWOOD I (3 CR)
        CMCL-C 315  ADVERTISING & CONSUMER CULTURE (3 CR)
        CMCL-C 334  MAKING THE LITERAL VISUAL (3 CR)
        CMCL-C 334  RHETORICS OF THE MARKET (3 CR)
        CMCL-C 392  MEDIA GENRES (3 CR)
        CMCL-C 392  FILM NOIR (3 CR)
        CMCL-C 392  HISTORY OF DOCUMENTARY (3 CR)
        CMCL-C 410  MEDIA THEORY (3 CR)
        CMCL-C 444  POLITICAL COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
        CMCL-C 505  PRODUCTIVE CRIT POLIT RHETORIC (3 CR)
        CMCL-C 637  PUBLICS (3 CR)

        FOLKLORE AND ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (FOLK)
        FOLK-F 131  FOLKLORE IN THE UNITED STATES (3 CR)

        GENDER STUDIES (GNDR)
        GNDR-G 206  GAY HISTORIES, QUEER CULTURES (3 CR)

        HISTORY (HIST)
        HIST-A 300  SEX, LIES, AND DIARIES (3 CR)
        HIST-A 309  THE SOUTH BEFORE THE CIVIL WAR (3 CR)
        HIST-A 379  THE KENNEDYS (3 CR)
        HIST-A 383  RAGTIME TO RAP (3 CR)

        JOURNALISM (JOUR)
        JOUR-J 651  QUALITATIVE RESEARCH METHODS (3 CR)
        


Animal Behavior (ABEH)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        ABEH-A 495  ANIMAL BEHAVIOR INTERNSHIP (1-3 CR)
              17670 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                        8    2    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        BIOLOGY (BIOL)
        BIOL-L 376  BIOLOGY OF BIRDS (4 CR)
        BIOL-L 570  SEM IN ECOLOGY & ENVIRON BIOL (1 CR)

        CENTER FOR NEURAL SCIENCES (NEUS)
        NEUS-N 500  NEURAL SCIENCE I (4 CR)

        PSYCHOLOGICAL & BRAIN SCIENCES (PSY)
        PSY-P 530  CLINICAL PSYCHOLOGY (3 CR)
        


Anthropology (ANTH)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GENERAL ANTHROPOLOGY (010)

        ANTH-A 105  HUMAN ORIGINS & PREHISTORY (3 CR)
              10841          12:20P-01:10P   MW     WH 101    Schoenemann P                164   10    0
                 A 105 : All discussions meet in Mathers Museum, BSG 601 E 8th
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 10842 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   W      M2 110    Schoenemann P                 20    0    0
                 A 105 : All discussions meet in Mathers Museum, BSG 601 E 8th
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              10843          03:35P-04:25P   W      M2 110    Bryant A                      26    3    0
                 A 105 : All discussions meet in Mathers Museum, BSG 601 E 8th
              10844 RSTR     09:30A-10:20A   R      M2 110    Harrison J                    20    1    0
                 A 105 : All discussions meet in Mathers Museum, BSG 601 E 8th
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 10846 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   R      M2 110    Hogan M                       25    0    0
                 A 105 : All discussions meet in Mathers Museum, BSG 601 E 8th
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              10847 RSTR     01:00P-01:50P   R      M2 110    Harrison J                    25    1    0
                 A 105 : All discussions meet in Mathers Museum, BSG 601 E 8th
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              21207 RSTR     04:00P-04:50P   R      M2 110    Bryant A                      21    2    0
                 A 105 : All discussions meet in Mathers Museum, BSG 601 E 8th
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              10845 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      M2 110    Hogan M                       27    3    1
                 A 105 : All discussions meet in Mathers Museum, BSG 601 E 8th
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        ANTH-E 105  CULTURE & SOCIETY (3 CR)
              10857          11:15A-12:05P   MW     MY 130    Suslak D                     162    4    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              10858 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   T      GG 101B   Watts E                       28    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              10860 RSTR     04:00P-04:50P   T      SB 220    Watts E                       28    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 10859 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   W      MN 001A   Rupert B                      26    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 10861          03:35P-04:25P   W      SB 060    Rupert B                      24    0    0
              10862 RSTR     01:00P-01:50P   R      FR C238   Richards-Greaves G            28    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 10863 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      TE F260   Richards-Greaves G            28    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        ANTH-E 105  CULTURE & SOCIETY (3 CR)
              17466          07:00P-08:15P   TR     SB 140    Marshall K                    30    6    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        ANTH-A 200  TOPICS IN ANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
           VT: BIZARRE FOODS
              20948          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 150    Atalay S                      90    5    1
           VT: COMP POP CULTURE-U.S. & C ASIA
              30120          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 131    Schwab W                      30    4    0
                 TOPIC : Comparative Popular Culture in U.S. and Central Asia:
                 Harry Potter, Holiday Movies and Shopping
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
           VT: 2012:END OF WORLD/NEW AGE/MAYA
              35278          05:45P-08:00P   MW     BH 011    Castaneda Q                   30    2    0
                 TOPIC : 2012: End of World/New Age/Maya
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 200
        ANTH-A 205  ANTHROPOLOGY TODAY: TOPICS (1 CR)
           VT: MUSEUM COLLECTNS:RES RESOURCES
              27717 PERM     02:30P-04:00P   M      M2 110    Conrad G                      15    6    0
                 Above class meets in Mathers Museum's BSG
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        ANTH-A 211  ANTH: TOPICS IN THE SCIENCES (3 CR)
           VT: ANTH OF HUNGER
              31099          07:00P-08:15P   MW     SB 138    Roditis M                     30    3    0
                 Above class carries COLL N & M distribution credit
        ANTH-A 399  HONORS TUTORIAL (3 CR)
              10848 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Cook D                        10    9    0
                 A 399 : P - Permission of departmental honors advisor
        ANTH-A 403  INTRODUCTION TO MUSEUM STUDIES (3 CR)
              17355          02:30P-03:45P   TR     M2 110    Kirk J                        30    2    0
                 Above class meets in the Mathers Museum, BSG 601 E. 8th
                 Street
        ANTH-A 406  FIELDWORK IN ANTHROPOLOGY (1-8 CR)
              10849 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brondizio E                    5    5    0

        ANTH-A 408  MUSEUM PRACTICUM (1-4 CR)
              10850 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Conrad G                      30   21    0
                 A 408 : P - ANTH-A 403 or permission of instructor
        ANTH-A 420  UGRD TEACHING PRACTICUM (1-6 CR)
              20955 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Scheiber L                    30   17    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ANTH-A 495  INDIVIDUAL READINGS IN ANTH (1-4 CR)
              10851 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brondizio E                   50   33    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
              17907 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brondizio E                   30   30    0

                 Above class requires permission of instructor
              17664 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brondizio E                   30   30    0

                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class for off campus students only
        ANTH-A 496  FIELD STUDY IN ANTHROPOLOGY (1-8 CR)
              10852 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brondizio E                   10   10    0

                 Above class requires permission of instructor
              27718 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brondizio E                   10   10    0

                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ANTH-A 521  INTERNSHIP-TEACHING ANTH (3 CR)
         CLSD 10853          05:15P-07:30P   M      SB 050    Sievert A                     19    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ANTH-A 525  COMMUNITY BASED RESEARCH I (3 CR)
         CLSD 21217          10:10A-12:25P   M      LH 019    Atalay S                      14    0    1
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 751
        ANTH-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              16417 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brondizio E                   25   25    0

                 Above class for Master's students only who have enrolled in
                 30 or more hours of graduate coursework applicable to the
                 degree and who have completed all other requirements of the
                 degree except the thesis or final project or performance
        ANTH-A 800  RESEARCH (1-18 CR)
              10854          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brondizio E                  100   62    0
              17665 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brondizio E                   50   21    0
                 Above class for off campus students only
        ANTH-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              10865 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brondizio E                   35    2    0

        BIOANTHROPOLOGY (020)

        ANTH-B 200  BIOANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
              10855          11:15A-12:30P   TR     MO 007    Kaestle F                    225   13    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class carries COLL N & M distribution credit
              17354          07:00P-09:15P   R      SB 138    Spencer S                     30    1    2
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class carries COLL N & M distribution credit
        ANTH-B 301  LABORATORY IN BIOANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
              10856          10:10A-11:55A   MW     SB 060    Foster T                      22    1    2
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class approved for graduate credit
                 Above class carries COLL N & M distribution credit
        ANTH-B 310  BIOANTHROPOL: A HIST OF IDEAS (3 CR)
              27731          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 060    Cook D                        25    3    3
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        ANTH-B 466  THE PRIMATES (3 CR)
         CLSD 27732          03:35P-05:50P   W      SB 332    Hunt K                        12    0    0
                 B466 : p - ANTH-B 200 or equivalent
                 Above class carries COLL N & M distribution credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class carries graduate credit
        ANTH-B 500  PROSEMINAR IN BIOANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
              27733 PERM     12:20P-01:35P   WF     SB 060    Vitzthum V                    15    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ANTH-B 525  GENETIC MTHD IN ANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
              27734 PERM     05:45P-07:00P   TR     SB 060    Kaestle F                     15    1    0
                             05:45P-07:00P   TR     SB 251
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        ANTH-B 528  DENTAL ANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
              27735          02:30P-05:00P   F      SB 060    Cook D                        12    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        ANTH-B 600  SEMINAR IN BIOANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
              22584          02:30P-04:45P   T      SB 131    Schoenemann P                 15    8    0
                 TOPIC : Language Evolution

        ETHNOGRAPHY AND ETHNOLOGY (030)

        ANTH-E 200  SOCIAL & CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
              10864          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 150    Sterling M                    90    5    1
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        ANTH-E 320  INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA (3 CR)
              27737          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SB 150    Demallie Jr R                 85    8    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 620
        ANTH-E 340  INDIANS OF MEXICO & CENTR AMER (3 CR)
              27738          07:00P-09:15P   M      SB 140    Tucker C                      30    4    1
                 E340 : p - at least one previous social science course
                 Above class carries graduate credit
        ANTH-E 397  PEOPLES & CULTURES OF MID EAST (3 CR)
              27741          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 332    Shahrani M                    12    1    0
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 397, CEUS-R 352 and CEUS-R 552
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        ANTH-E 400  UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: ISLAM IN THE BALKANS
              21269          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 005    Trix F                        30   13    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 600, NELC-N 307 and NELC-N 695
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
        ANTH-E 416  ANTHROPOLOGY OF TOURISM (3 CR)
              27743          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 220    Girshick P                    15    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 616
        ANTH-E 417  AFRICAN WOMEN (3 CR)
              27744          07:15P-08:30P   TR     SB 150    Clark G                       23    5    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 617, GNDR-G 498 and GNDR-G 701
        ANTH-E 426  COFFEE CULTURE,PRODUCTN&MARKTS (3 CR)
              27745          10:10A-12:25P   F      SB 140    Tucker C                      13    2    0
                 E426 : p - at least two social science courses
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 626
        ANTH-E 474  THE ANTH OF HUMAN RIGHTS (3 CR)
         CLSD 31098          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 241    Sterling M                    10    0    0
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 674
        ANTH-E 600  SEMINAR CULTURAL & SOCIAL ANTH (3 CR)
           VT: ETHNOBOTANY
              27747          09:30A-11:45A   T      SB 060    Brondizio E                   20   12    0
           VT: THEORIES OF MATERIAL CULTURE
              22556          01:00P-03:15P   R      AN 101    Girshick P                     7    3    0
                 Above class meets in the Archaeology Annex, 701 E. 8th St.
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 600
           VT: ISLAM IN THE BALKANS
              21277          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 005    Trix F                        30   13    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 400, NELC-N 307 and NELC-N 695
        ANTH-E 616  THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF TOURISM (3 CR)
              27754          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 220    Girshick P                    15    2    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 416
        ANTH-E 617  AFRICAN WOMEN (3 CR)
         CLSD 27756          07:15P-08:30P   TR     SB 150    Clark G                        7    0    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 417, GNDR-G 498 and GNDR-G 701
        ANTH-E 621  FOOD AND CULTURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 27757          05:45P-08:00P   W      SB 231    Wilk R                        19    0    0
                 Above class meets with CULS-S 701
        ANTH-E 626  COFFEE CULTURE, PRODUCTN&MKTS (3 CR)
         CLSD 27761          10:10A-12:25P   F      SB 140    Tucker C                       5    0    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 426
        ANTH-E 674  ANTHROPOLOGY OF HUMAN RIGHTS (3 CR)
         CLSD 31097          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 241    Sterling M                    10    0    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 474

        HISTORY OF ANTHROPOLOGY (040)

        ANTH-H 500  HIST ANTH THGHT 19TH-20TH CENT (3 CR)
         CLSD 10866 RSTR     07:00P-09:15P   T      SB 138    Demallie Jr R                 20    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only

        ANTHROPOLOGICAL LINGUISTICS (050)

        ANTH-L 312  INTERMED LAKOTA (SIOUX) LANG I (4 CR)
              27767          04:00P-05:15P   MWF    SB 138    Parks D                       30   17    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-L 512
        ANTH-L 407  LANGUAGE & PREHISTORY (3 CR)
              27770          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 138    Lesourd P                     25    5    0
                 L407: p - ANTH-L 200 or equivalent
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with ANTH-L 600
        ANTH-L 500  PROSEMINAR IN LANG & CULTURE (3 CR)
              21285          05:45P-08:00P   W      WY 111    Suslak D                      15    4    0
                 L500: Undergraduates will need permission from instructor
        ANTH-L 512  INTERMED LAKOTA (SIOUX) LANG I (3 CR)
              27771          04:00P-05:15P   MWF    SB 138    Parks D                       30   17    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-L 312
        ANTH-L 600  SEMINAR IN ETHNOGRAPHY OF COMM (3 CR)
           VT: LANGUAGE & PREHISTORY
              27772          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 138    Lesourd P                      5    3    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-L 407

        ARCHAEOLOGY (060)

        ANTH-P 200  INTRODUCTION TO ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)
              10867          11:15A-12:05P   MW     SB 150    King S                        90    3    1
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 17351          11:15A-12:05P   T      SB 050    Konwest E                     24    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              17350          12:20P-01:10P   T      SB 050    Konwest E                     23    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              18175          12:20P-01:10P   W      SB 050    Konwest E                     24    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 17352 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   W      SB 050    King S                        19    0    1
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        ANTH-P 240  ARCHAEOLOGY AND THE MOVIES (3 CR)
              27773          04:15P-07:15P   W      SB 150    Sievert A                     80   11    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        ANTH-P 314  EARLY PREHISTORY OF AFRICA (3 CR)
              27774          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SB 138    Sept J                        30    5    0
                 P 314 : recommended ANTH-A 105 or ANTH-P 200
        ANTH-P 330  HISTORICAL ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)
              27775          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 138    Sievert A                     28    2    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        ANTH-P 361  PREHISTORY OF MIDWESTERN U.S. (3 CR)
              27776          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 138    Alt S                         30    1    0
                 P361 : p - ANTH-P 200
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        ANTH-P 399  UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: SPACE, PLACE AND LANDSCAPE
              17353          02:30P-04:45P   T      SB 138    Alt S                         10    5    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 600
           VT: ARCHAEOLOGY OF HUMAN ORIGINS
              27777          01:00P-03:15P   M      SB 050    Sept J                        10    4    0
                 P399 : P - ANTH-B 200 or ANTH-P 200
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 600
        ANTH-P 425  FAUNAL OSTEOLOGY (5 CR)
              27778          09:30A-12:00P   MWF    SB 025    Scheiber L                    14    2    2
                 Above class carries COLL N & M distribution credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class carries graduate credit
        ANTH-P 500  PROSEMINAR IN ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)
         CLSD 27779          02:30P-04:45P   R      SB 050    Scheiber L                    12    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ANTH-P 509  ARCHAEOLOGICAL ETHICS (3 CR)
              27780          02:30P-04:45P   W      HD TBA    Pyburn K                      11    1    0
                 Above class meets in Archaeology Annex, 701 E. 8th St.
        ANTH-P 600  SEM IN PREHISTORIC ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)
           VT: SPACE, PLACE AND LANDSCAPE
              27781          02:30P-04:45P   T      SB 138    Alt S                         10    6    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 399
           VT: ARTIFACTS OF MEANING
         CLSD 27782          01:00P-03:15P   R      AN 101    Pyburn K                       8    0    0
                 Above class meets in the Archaeology Annex, 701 E. 8th St.
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 600
           VT: ARCHAEOLOGY OF HUMAN ORIGINS
              27783          01:00P-03:15P   M      SB 050    Sept J                        10    4    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 399
              32562          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 138    Sievert A                      2    1    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 330

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        ANIMAL BEHAVIOR (ABEH)
        ABEH-A 501  SEM INTEG STDY OF ANM BEH (3 CR)

        AFRICAN STUDIES (AFRI)
        AFRI-L 400  DEV & GLOBALIZATION IN AFRICA (3 CR)
        


Apparel Merch/Int Design (AMID)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        APPAREL MERCHANDISING (010)

        AMID-R 100  INTR RETAIL DSGN & MERCHANDSNG (3 CR)
              10791          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 109    Christiansen D               140   59    0
                                                              Shaffer J
              21171          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 109    Shaffer J                    140   13    0
                                                              Christiansen D
        AMID-F 203  INTRODUCTORY TEXTILE SCIENCE (3 CR)
              10793          01:00P-02:15P   MW     WH 120    Akou H                       125   60    0
                 F 203 : P -  AMID-R 100/H 100 or AMID-H 209
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 F 203 : A portion of above class reserved for majors and
                 minors
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              10795 RSTR     01:00P-01:50P   T      MM 020C   Fette M                       25    4    0
                 F 203 : P -  AMID-R 100/H 100 or AMID-H 209
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 F 203 : A portion of above class reserved for majors and
                 minors
              10794 RSTR     02:05P-02:55P   T      MM 020C   Fette M                       25   21    0
                 F 203 : P -  AMID-R 100/H 100 or AMID-H 209
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 F 203 : A portion of above class reserved for majors and
                 minors
              10797 RSTR     01:00P-01:50P   R      MM 020C   Fette M                       25    9    0
                 F 203 : P -  AMID-R 100/H 100 or AMID-H 209
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 F 203 : A portion of above class reserved for majors and
                 minors
              10796 RSTR     02:05P-02:55P   R      MM 020C   Fette M                       25   21    0
                 F 203 : P -  AMID-R 100/H 100 or AMID-H 209
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 F 203 : A portion of above class reserved for majors and
                 minors
              20101 RSTR     03:00P-03:50P   R      MM 020C   Fette M                       25    5    0
                 F 203 : P -  AMID-R 100/H 100 or AMID-H 209
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 F 203 : A portion of above class reserved for majors and
                 minors
        AMID-R 204  APPAREL MFG & QUALITY ANALYSIS (3 CR)
              10798          11:15A-12:30P   MW     WH 121    Bomberger D                   50    1    0
                 R 204 : P - AMID-R 100/H100
              20102          01:00P-02:15P   MW     WH 121    Bomberger D                   50   10    0
                 R 204 : P - AMID-R 100/H100
        AMID-F 207  FASHION STUDIO I (3 CR)
              10799 PERM     09:30A-11:45A   MW     MM 020E   Rowold K                      24    6    0
                 F 207 : P - AMID-F 203 or H 203
                 Above class for Fashion Design certificate
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 F 207 : Credit given for only one of AMID-F 207 or H 207
              19032 PERM     09:30A-11:45A   TR     MM 020E   Frye L                        24   10    0
                 F 207 : P - AMID-F 203 or H 203
                 Above class for Fashion Design certificate students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 F 207 : Credit given for only one of AMID-F 207 or H 207
        AMID-F 213  FASHN DSGN I:RSCH & ILLUSTRATN (3 CR)
              18651 PERM     09:30A-11:45A   MW     MM 020C   Dombek-Keith K                35   20    0
                             09:30A-11:45A   MW     MM 020D   Dombek-Keith K
                 Above class for Fashion Design Certificate students only
                 F 213 : Credit given for only one of AMID-F 213 or H 317
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              27562 PERM     09:30A-11:45A   TR     MM 020C   Dombek-Keith K                35   14    0
                             09:30A-11:45A   TR     MM 020D   Dombek-Keith K
                 Above class for Fashion Design Certificate students only
                 F 213 : Credit given for only one of AMID-F 213 or H 317
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-F 305  FASHION STUDIO III (3 CR)
         CLSD 10801          01:00P-03:00P   MW     MM 020E   Christiansen D                20    0    0
                 F 305 : P - AMID-F 303 or H 303
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 F 305 : May be repeated for a maximum of 6 credit hours in
                 AMID-F 305 or H 305
              10802 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rowold K                       5    2    0
                 F 305 : P - AMID-F 303 or H 303
                 Above class for IMP Fashion Design majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              20103          01:00P-03:00P   TR     MM 020E   Christiansen D                19    5    0
                 F 305 : P - AMID-F 303 or H 303
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 F 305 : May be repeated for a maximum of 6 credit hours in
                 AMID-F 305 or H 305
        AMID-R 308  BRAND MANAGEMENT & ADVERTISING (3 CR)
         CLSD 19384 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 006    Embry M                       60    0    3
                 R 308 : A portion of above class reserved for majors and
                 minors
                 R 308 : P - At least junior standing
        AMID-R 309  STRATEGIES IN RETAIL PROMOTION (3 CR)
              21173          03:00P-05:30P   T      MM 020C   Shaffer J                     30    2    6
                 R 309 : P - AMID-H 100 or R 100, H 209 or R 209
                 R 309 : Credit given for only one of AMID-R 309 or H 309
        AMID-R 315  PRINCIPLES-RETAIL MERCHANDISNG (3 CR)
              10803 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     SB 150    Shaffer J                     50    2    1
                 R 315 : P - (AMID-R 100/H 100 or AMID-R 209/H 209) and
                 (MATH-M 118 or MATH-M 119 or equivalent with a grade of C- or
                 higher)
                 R 315 : Credit given for only one of AMID-R 315 or H 315
              20104 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   MW     SB 150    Shaffer J                     50   13    0
                 R 315 : P - (AMID-R 100/H 100 or AMID-R 209/H 209) and
                 (MATH-M 118 or MATH-M 119 or equivalent with a grade of C- or
                 higher)
                 R 315 : Credit given for only one of AMID-R 315 or H 315
        AMID-R 316  RETAIL PRODUCT MANAGEMENT (3 CR)
         CLSD 21174          04:00P-06:30P   R      MM 020C   Rausch C                      30    0    1
                 R 316 : P - AMID-R 100/H 100 or R 209/H 209
        AMID-F 325  EXPER FASHN STUDIO:SHAPE&FNDTN (3 CR)
              20105          04:30P-06:30P   TR     MM 020E   Fette M                       20    8    0
                 F 325 : P - AMID-F 303 or H 303
                 Above class for Fashion Design Certificate students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-R 327  PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT (3 CR)
         CLSD 10804          09:30A-10:45A   MW     WH 121    Rausch C                      42    0    0
                 R 327 : P - AMID-R 315/H 315, R 204/H 204 and junior standing
                 R 327 : Credit given for only one of AMID-R 327 or H 327
        AMID-F 328  EXPER FASHN STUDIO:DIGITL APPL (3 CR)
              17892 PERM     06:00P-08:00P   MW     BH 118    Dombek-Keith K                30    2    0
                 F 328 : P - Junior standing
                 Above class for Fashion Design certificate students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-F 352  DRESS STUDIES: AESTHETICS ANLS (3 CR)
         CLSD 31055 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     MM 020C   Akou H                        30    0    6
                 F 352 : P - Junior standing
        AMID-F 402  COLLECTION MGMT FOR COSTUME (3 CR)
              22057          01:30P-04:00P   F      HD TBA    Richardson K                  10    7    0
                 F 402 : P - AMID-F 203 or H 203
                 Above class meets at the Elizabeth Sage Collection, 1430
                 Willis Drive, Bloomington
        AMID-F 403  PRACTICUM-COLLECTION MGMT (1-3 CR)
              17894 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Richardson K                  10    9    0
                 F 403 : P - AMID-F 204 or H 402
                 Above class for Fashion Design certificate students
        AMID-R 404  INTERNATL TEXTILES & APP TRADE (3 CR)
              10808          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 228    Embry M                       76    4    0
                 R 404 : P - AMID-F 203/H 203, ECON-E 202, BUS-M 300 and at
                 least Junior standing
                 R 404 : Credit given for only one of AMID-R 404 or H 404
        AMID-R 410  APPAREL ENTREPRENEURSHIP (3 CR)
              16891 RSTR     03:00P-05:30P   M      SW 218    Bomberger D                   36    1    1
                 R 410 : P - At least Junior standing
                 R 410 : Credit given for only one of AMID-R 410 or H 410
        AMID-R 412  GLOBAL SOURCING (3 CR)
              21175 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   T      SY 200    Paul E                        35    2    0
                 R 412 : P - AMID-R 315 or H 315. At least Junior standing
        AMID-R 413  PLANNING AND ANALYSIS (3 CR)
         CLSD 10809          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 103    Paul E                        40    0    6
                 R 413 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-R 315/H 315
                 R 413 : Credit given for only one or AMID-R 413 or H 413
         CLSD 18830          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 345    Paul E                        40    0    4
                 R 413 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-R 315/H 315
                 R 413 : Credit given for only one or AMID-R 413 or H 413
        AMID-R 416  SUSTAINABILITY IN PRODUCT (3 CR)
         CLSD 31056 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     MM 020C   Embry M                       30    0    2
                 R 416 : P - Senior Standing
        AMID-R 440  SENIOR SEMINAR (1 CR)
              10810          01:00P-02:15P   T      OP 105    Rausch C                      52    2    1
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class open to Seniors only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 R 440 : Credit given for only one of AMID-R 440 or H 440
              20106          01:00P-02:15P   T      OP 105    Rausch C                      50   25    0
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class open to Seniors only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 R 440 : Credit given for only one of AMID-R 440 or H 440
              27563          01:00P-02:15P   R      OP 111    Rausch C                      50   16    0
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class open to Seniors only
                 R 440 : Credit given for only one of AMID-R 440 or H 440
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        AMID-R 490  SPECIAL PROBLEMS IN RETAIL (1-3 CR)
              29945          ARR             ARR    ARR       Bomberger D                   30    7    0
                 Student must completed application from department
                 Above class requires special permission of department

        INTERIOR DESIGN (020)

        AMID-D 168  INTERIOR DESIGN STUDIO 1 (3 CR)
              10792          01:00P-03:30P   MW     ER 163    Newman M                      60   17    0
                                                              Wu J
                                                              Racek J
                 D 168 : Credit given for only one of AMID-D 168 or H 168
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets in Smith Research Center 163
        AMID-D 191  DESIGN STUDIES:FORM & FUNCTION (3 CR)
              21172          10:45A-12:00P   MW     ER 163    Racek J                       25    4    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets in Smith Research Center 163
        AMID-D 264  DIGITAL ARCHITECTURAL DRAWING (3 CR)
              20107          09:15A-10:30A   TR     ER 120    Young B                       48   20    0
                                                              Strawbridge K
                             09:15A-10:30A   TR     ER 123
                 D 264 : P - AMID-D 168/H 168with a grade of C- or higher
                 D 264 : C - AMID-D 268 and D 271
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets in Smith Research Center 120 and 123
        AMID-D 268  ARCH THEORIES AND CONCEPTS (3 CR)
              19033          10:45A-12:00P   TR     ER 163    Smith K                       48   20    0
                 D 268 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 168/H 168
                 D 268 : C - AMID-D 264 and D 271
                 Above class meets in Smith Research Center 163
        AMID-D 271  INTERIOR DESIGN STUDIO 2 (3 CR)
              10800          01:00P-04:00P   TR     ER 163    Newman M                      48   21    0
                                                              Wu J
                                                              Racek J
                 D 271 : P - AMID-D 168/H 168 with a grade of C- or higher
                 D 171 : C - AMID-D 264 and D 268
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 D 271 : Credit given for only one of AMID-D 271 or H 271
                 Above class meets in Smith Research Center 163
        AMID-D 290  SPEC TOPICS IN INTERIOR DESIGN (1.5 CR)
           VT: THE AWAKENING EYE
              31149          09:15A-10:30A   TR     ER 163    Newman M                      48   31    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        AMID-D 335  LIGHTING INTERIOR SPACES 1 (1.5 CR)
              10805          09:15A-10:30A   TR     ER 163    Shakespeare M                 48   17    0
                 D 335 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 272/H 272, D
                 263/H 263 and D 277/H 277
                 D 335 : Corequisite - AMID-D 373 and D 365
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets in Smith Research Center 163
        AMID-D 365  ARCH,INTERIOR&FURN DSGN STUDIO (3 CR)
              20423          09:15A-10:30A   MW     ER 120    Newman M                      48   17    0
                 D 365 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 263/H 263, D
                 272/H 272 and D 277/H 277
                 D 365 : C - AMID-D 335, D 373
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        AMID-D 373  INTERIOR DESIGN STUDIO 4 (3 CR)
              10806          01:00P-04:00P   MW     ER 120    Smith K                       48   17    0
                                                              Strawbridge K
                             01:00P-04:00P   MW     ER 123
                 D 373 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 263/H 263, D
                 272/H 272 and D 277/H 277
                 D 373 : C - AMID-D 335 and D 373
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-D 394  ADV DIGITAL ARCHITECTRL DRAWNG (3 CR)
              10807          10:45A-12:00P   MW     ER 120    Young B                       48   15    0
                                                              Wu J
                             10:45A-12:00P   MW     ER 123
                 D 394 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 264/H 264
                 D 394 : Credit given for only one of AMID-D 394 or H 394
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-D 469  PROF PRAC IN INTERIOR DESIGN (3 CR)
              10811          10:45A-12:00P   TR     ER 120    Loalbo M                      48   16    0
                 D 469 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 374/H 374
                 D 469 : C - AMID-D 475
                 D 469 : Credit given for only one of AMID-D 469 or H 469
        AMID-D 475  INTERIOR DESIGN STUDIO 6 (3 CR)
              10812          01:00P-04:00P   TR     ER 120    Young B                       48   16    0
                                                              Strawbridge K
                                                              Loalbo M
                             01:00P-04:00P   TR     ER 123    Young B
                                                              Strawbridge K
                                                              Loalbo M
                 D 475 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 336/H 336 and D
                 374/H 374
                 D 475 : C - AMID-D 469
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 D 475 : Credit given for only one of AMID-D 475 or H 475
        


Arts&Sciences Career Services (ASCS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        ASCS-Q 377  THE ART OF MEANINGFUL WORK (3 CR)
              22494 RSTR     06:00P-08:30P   W      SY 200    Kreitl B                      20    2    0
                 TOPIC : Discovering Your Life's Work
                 Above class is reserved for juniors and seniors who have NOT
                 taken ASCS Q-294
        ASCS-W 498  PART-TIME WORK ASSIGNMENT (0 CR)
        For class below, obtain on-line permission by application only. Apply
        on-line at: HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~CAREER/SERVICES/COURSES/Q398_W499.PHP
         CLSD 34975 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kreitl B                       1    0    0
        ASCS-W 499  WORK ASSIGNMENT (0 CR)
        W 499 : For further information, see HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~CAREER/SERVICES/COURSES/Q398_W499.PHP
              17260 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kreitl B                     200  195    0
                 W 499 : Obtain on-line permission through application only
                 Above class requires recording fee - see fee page

        COLL COURSES (010)

        ASCS-Q 275  PROFESSIONL PORTFOLIO DEVELPMT (1 CR)
              17240 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MW     PC 001    Vandyke J                     30    6    0
                 Q 275 : P - Sophomore, junior, or senior
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        ASCS-Q 294  BASIC CAREER DEVELOPMENT (2 CR)
         CLSD 17246 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     WI C109   Heeg A                        28    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 17247 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     WI C109   Erwin III J                   28    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 17248 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     TE F256   Yarnelle A                    28    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              17249 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     TE F256   Lloyd K                       28    2    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              17250 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WI C109   Lovejoy J                     28    2    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 17251 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     TE F258   Smith C                       28    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              17252 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     PC 001    Vandyke J                     28    1    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              17253 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     WI C109   Erwin III J                   28    2    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 17254 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WI C109   Yarnelle A                    28    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 17255 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     TE F258   May I                         27    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              17256 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     PC 001    Nickless J                    28    6    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              17257 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     TE F256   Pennington-Busick S           28    3    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              17258 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     TE F256   Grossman J                    28    1    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        ASCS-Q 299  JOB&INTRN STRAT LIB ART STDNTS (2 CR)
              18376 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     PC 001    Pennington-Busick S           30    2    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for J 460,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              18377 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     PC 001    Vandyke J                     30    1    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for J 460,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 18378 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     PC 001    Kreitl B                      30    0    1
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for J 460,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              18379 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     PC 001    Heeg A                        30    3    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for J 460,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              18380 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     PC 001    Lovejoy J                     30    5    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for J 460,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              18381 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     PC 001    Yarnelle A                    30    3    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for J 460,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              18382 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     PC 001    Lovejoy J                     30    1    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for J 460,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              19077 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     PC 001    Lloyd K                       30    3    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for J 460,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              19079 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     PC 001    Nickless J                    30    1    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for J 460,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              19080 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     PC 001    Grossman J                    30    3    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for J 460,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        ASCS-Q 398  INTERNSHIP: THRY INTO PRACTICE (1-3 CR)
        Q 398 : For further information see HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~CAREER/SERVICES/COURSES/Q398_W499.PHP
              17259 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kreitl B                     200  158    0
                 TOPIC : Theory into Practice
                 Q 398 : Obtain on-line permission through application only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        


Asian American Studies (AAST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AAST-A 101  INTR TO ASIAN AMERICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
              32315          05:45P-08:15P   MW     BH 237    Dean D                        30    4    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
        AAST-A 300  TPCS IN ASIAN AMERICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: ASIAN AMER: CHALLENGES
              27694          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 231    Inouye K                      10    1    0
                 TOPIC : Playing with Difference: Popular Cultures of Asia in
                 America
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 350
              30416          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 229    Wong J                        20   15    0
                 TOPIC : Being Asian Americans: Challenges of Identity and
                 Adjustment
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with another section of AAST-A 300
              30419 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 229    Wong J                        10    5    0
                 TOPIC : Being Asian Americans: Challenges of Identity and
                 Adjustment
                 Above class CIC Students only
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with another section of AAST-A 300
        AAST-A 499  CAPSTONE SEM-ASIAN AMR STUDIES (3 CR)
              31321 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Halloran V                    10    9    0
                 Above class enrollment requires permission from the program
                 director
        


Astronomy (AST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AST-A 100  THE SOLAR SYSTEM (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              10868 RSTR     06:35P-09:05P   W      SW 219    Cummings J                    40    1    1
                 A 100 : Part of an introductory sequence for nonscience
                 majors. There are no prerequisites, and it does not count
                 toward an Astronomy and Astrophysics major. AST-A 100 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 105.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              27788 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SW 119    Mufson S                     232   27    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        AST-A 103  SEARCH FOR LIFE THE UNIVERSE (3 CR)
              20108 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SW 119    Steiman-Cameron T            230    3    2
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Freshmen only
        AST-A 105  STARS AND GALAXIES (3 CR)
              21291 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     SW 119    Rhode K                      232   14    0
                 A 105 : Part of an introductory sequence for nonscience
                 majors. There are no prerequisites, and it does not count
                 toward an Astronomy and Astrophysics major. AST-A 105 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 100
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              32119          06:35P-09:05P   M      SW 219    Maderak R                     42    4    0
                 A 105 : Part of an introductory sequence for nonscience
                 majors. There are no prerequisites, and it does not count
                 toward an Astronomy and Astrophysics major. AST-A 105 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 100
        AST-A 110  INTRODUCTION TO ASTRONOMY (3 CR)
              30431 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     SW 119    Clarkson W                   232   25    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class carries COLL N & M distribution credit
                 Above class COLL N & M credit will not be given for both
                 AST-A 110 and A 100, or A 110 and A 105
              30432 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SW 119    Clarkson W                   232   89    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class carries COLL N & M distribution credit
                 Above class COLL N & M credit will not be given for both
                 AST-A 110 and A 100, or A 110 and A 105
        AST-A 221  GENERAL ASTRONOMY I (4 CR)
              10871          08:45A-09:55A   MWF    SW 219    Van Zee L                     42    8    1
                 A 221 : College algebra and trigonometry or high school
                 equivalent required
                 A 221 : Prerequisite for AST-A 222
        AST-A 390  READING COURSE (1-6 CR)
              10872          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                       5    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        AST-S 499  HONORS RESEARCH (3 CR)
              10881 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      47   47    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        AST-A 520  THE INTERSTELLAR MEDIUM (3 CR)
              27790          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SW 219    Salzer J                      20   14    0
        AST-A 590  GRADUATE READING COURSE (1-6 CR)
              10873 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      10    9    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        AST-A 780  SEMINAR IN ASTRONOMY (2 CR)
              10874          03:35P-05:00P   R      SW 103    Salim S                       15    6    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        AST-A 890  INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              10875          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      20   16    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              10876          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      20   19    0
        AST-A 899  RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              10877          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      10    2    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              10878          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      10   10    0
        AST-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              10879 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      10    4    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              10880 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        


Biochemistry (BIOC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        BIOC-B 501  INTEGRATED BIOCHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              10882 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SI 001    Drummond J                    40   20    0
                                                              Kao C
                 B 501 : P - Undergraduate biochemistry (CHEM-C 483 or 484 or
                 equivalent) or consent of instructor
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 584
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-B 502  ANALYSIS OF BIOCHEMICAL LIT (1.5 CR)
              22965          06:00P-08:00P   M      CX A500   Di Marchi R                   15    7    0
                 B 502 : P - Graduate status and concurrent enrollment in
                 BIOC-B 501 or consent of instructor
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 583
        BIOC-B 504  BIOMOLECULAR CATALYSIS (3 CR)
              31058          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SI 001    Carlson E                     28   15    0
                                                              Hass J
                 B 504 : P - Undergraduate Organic Chemistry (equivalent to
                 CHEM-C 343) or undergraduate Biochemistry (equivalent to
                 CHEM-C 483 or 484) or consent of instructor.
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 582
        BIOC-B 580  INTRO TO BIOCHEMICAL RESEARCH (3 CR)
              10884 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                       20   18    0
                 B 580 : Graduate standing and enrollment in biochemistry
                 graduate program
        BIOC-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              18704          ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                       20   20    0
                 G 599 : Above class may be taken by Masters students only
        BIOC-B 680  SPECIAL TOPICS IN BIOCHEMISTRY (1.5 CR)
           VT: GRANT WRITING
              16782          05:00P-08:00P   T      SI 001    Donahue T                     18    3    0
                                                              Calvi B
                                                              Bauer C
                                                              Hangarter R
                 Above class Chemistry students interested in enrolling in
                 this class must have special permission from Carl Bauer.
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only and for several full
                 day sessions during finals week.  Between these periods the
                 students are independently preparing multiple drafts of a
                 grant proposal.
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 687 and BIOL-Z 620
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
              10886 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                       70   31    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              17895 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                       50   33    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        PHYSICS (PHYS)
        PHYS-P 575  INTRODUCTION TO BIOPHYSICS (3 CR)
        


Biology (BIOL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        BIOL-L 100  HUMANS & THE BIOLOGICAL WORLD (5 CR)
              10896          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH A106   Hengeveld S                   24    3    0
                 Above class intended for non-majors only. Course is offered
                 first semester only. Credit is awarded for only one of the
                 following classes: BIOL-L 100, L 104, L 112, E 112, S 115, or
                 Q 201.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              10897 RSTR     01:25P-04:25P   T      JH 122    Hengeveld S                   24    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        BIOL-L 104  INTRODUCTORY BIOLOGY LECTURES (3 CR)
              10899          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 344    Bender A                      48    6    2
                 TOPIC : Inquiring about Cancer Research
                 L 104 : Credit given for only one of the following: BIOL-L
                 100, L 104, L 112, E 112, S 115 or Q 201
           VT: HUMAN BIOLOGY
              10900 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    JH A100   Odle Y                       152   40    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: HUMAN BIOLOGY
              17896          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    JH A100   Odle Y                       150   70    0
           VT: HUMAN REPRODUCTN:CONCPTN-BIRTH
              10901 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   TR     JH A100   Berndtson A                  151   49    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        BIOL-H 111  INTEGR FRESHMAN LRNG EXP I (4 CR)
              10891 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   T      JH 333    Ellison V                     18    4    0
                                                              Shaw S
                             11:15A-02:15P   R      JH 333    Ellison V
                                                              Shaw S
                 H 111 : Registration by approval only
        BIOL-L 111  EVOLUTION AND DIVERSITY (3 CR)
              10903          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    JH 124    Morran L                      50    2    0
                 Above class open to all students
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 111
              16775          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    JH 124    Morran L                     265   10    0
                 Above class for Biological and other science majors.
                 Preference will be given to freshmen and sophomores only
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 111
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 10904 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   M      JH 440    Morran L                      26    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              10905 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   M      JH 248    Morran L                      27    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              10906 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   M      JH A106   Morran L                      27    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 10907 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   M      JH A105   Morran L                      26    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 10908 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   W      JH 440    Morran L                      27    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 10909          10:10A-11:00A   W      JH 440    Morran L                      26    0    0
              10910 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   W      JH 248    Morran L                      25    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              10914          11:15A-12:05P   W      JH 440    Morran L                      25    1    0
              10911 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   W      JH A105   Morran L                      27    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              10912 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   W      JH A105   Morran L                      27    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              10913 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   R      JH 440    Morran L                      25    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              10915 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      JH 440    Morran L                      27    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        BIOL-L 111  EVOLUTION AND DIVERSITY (3 CR)
              10916          01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH 124    Hengeveld S                   68    3    2
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 111
              16793          01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH 124    Hengeveld S                  246   20    5
                 Above class for Biological and other Science majors.
                 Preference will be given to freshmen and sophomores only
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 111
                 Discussion (DIS)
              10917 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   M      BH 344    Hengeveld S                   27    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              10918 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   M      JH A107   Hengeveld S                   27    2    2
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              10919 RSTR     04:00P-04:50P   M      JH 440    Hengeveld S                   27    3    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              10920 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   T      JH A105   Hengeveld S                   27    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              10921          02:30P-03:20P   T      JH 440    Hengeveld S                   27    3    2
              10922 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   T      JH A105   Hengeveld S                   27    2    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              10923 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   W      JH A107   Hengeveld S                   22    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              10924 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   W      JH A107   Hengeveld S                   27    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              10925 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   W      JH A107   Hengeveld S                   27    3    4
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              10926 RSTR     04:00P-04:50P   W      JH 440    Hengeveld S                   27    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 10927 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   R      BH 137    Hengeveld S                   22    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 10928          09:05A-09:55A   R      JH A107   Hengeveld S                   27    0    0
        BIOL-L 111  EVOLUTION AND DIVERSITY (3 CR)
              10929          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    JH A100   Montooth K                   151   30    1
                 Above class for Biological and other science majors
                 Discussion (DIS)
              10930          08:00A-08:50A   M      JH A106   Montooth K                    25    4    0
              10932 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   M      JH 440    Montooth K                    27    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              10931 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   M      JH 440    Montooth K                    24    7    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              10933 RSTR     04:00P-04:50P   T      JH 440    Montooth K                    25    6    2
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              10934 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   W      JH 440    Montooth K                    25    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              10935 RSTR     04:00P-04:50P   R      JH 440    Montooth K                    25    5    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        BIOL-L 112  BIOLOGICAL MECHANISMS (3 CR)
              10937          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    JH 124    Zolan M                      197   12    0
                 L 112 : P - High school or college chemistry
                 L 112 : Credit given for only one of the following: BIOL-L
                 100, L 104, E 112, L 112, S 115, or Q 201. Preference will be
                 given to freshmen and sophomores only
                 Above class requires evening exams from 7-9pm on Mondays, Sep
                 27, Oct 25 and Nov 22
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 112
                 Students should also plan to participate in at least four
                 Monday night programs from 7-9p.
              16776          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    JH 124    Zolan M                      118    2    7
                 L 112 : P - High school or college chemistry
                 L 112 : Credit given for only one of the following: BIOL-L
                 100, L 104, E 112, L 112, S 115, or Q 201
                 Above class open to all students
                 Above class requires evening exams from 7-9pm on Mondays, Sep
                 27, Oct 25 and Nov 22
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 112
                 Students should also plan to participate in at least four
                 Monday night programs from 7-9p.
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 18183          03:35P-04:25P   T      BH 240    Zolan M                       25    0    3
         CLSD 18184          03:35P-04:25P   T      SY 108    Zolan M                       25    0    3
              18185          04:40P-05:30P   T      JH A105   Zolan M                       25    3    1
         CLSD 18186          04:40P-05:30P   T      JH 248    Zolan M                       25    0    0
              18187          07:00P-07:50P   T      JH A105   Zolan M                       30    2    0
              18188          03:35P-04:25P   W      BH 335    Zolan M                       25    1    1
         CLSD 18189          03:35P-04:25P   W      JH 248    Zolan M                       25    0    0
         CLSD 18190          04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 335    Zolan M                       25    0    1
              18191          07:00P-07:50P   W      JH A105   Zolan M                       25    1    0
              18192          03:35P-04:25P   R      JH A105   Zolan M                       30    4    0
              18194          04:40P-05:30P   R      JH A105   Zolan M                       34    6    0
              18193          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 335    Zolan M                       25    2    0
        BIOL-L 112  BIOLOGICAL MECHANISMS (3 CR)
              10936          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH 124    Ruesink A                    260   51    0
                 L 112 : P - High school or college chemistry
                 Above class for Biological and other science majors,
                 preference will be given to freshmen and sophomores only
                 L 112 : Credit given for only one of the following: BIOL-L
                 100, L 104, L 112, E 112, S 115, or Q 201. In addition,
                 students are required to attend a one hour per week learning
                 group (times to be arranged)
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 112
              16889          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH 124    Ruesink A                     55    9    0
                 Above class open to all students
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 112
        BIOL-L 113  BIOLOGY LABORATORY (3 CR)
        L 113 : P or concurrent - BIOL-L 112; Recommended - BIOL-L 111
        L 113 : Requires special fee - see fee page
        L 113 : Students should obtain text before the first week of classes
        in order to be prepared for the first laboratory
        Students intending to add this course during final schedule adjustment
        must attend the first week to obtain credit for this unit
         CLSD 10938          01:25P-04:25P   M      JH A109   Hengeveld J                   24    0    0
                             01:25P-02:15P   W      JH 248    Ruf Jr E
              10939          01:25P-04:25P   M      JH A104   Hengeveld J                   24    2    1
                             01:25P-02:15P   W      JH 440    Ruf Jr E
              10940          05:45P-08:45P   M      JH A109   Hengeveld J                   24    3    0
                             05:45P-06:35P   W      JH A105   Ruf Jr E
         CLSD 10941          05:45P-08:45P   M      JH A104   Hengeveld J                   24    0    0
                             05:45P-06:35P   W      JH A107   Ruf Jr E
              10942          08:00A-11:00A   T      JH A109   Hengeveld J                   24    2    0
                             08:00A-08:50A   R      JH A105   Ruf Jr E
              10943          08:00A-11:00A   T      JH A104   Hengeveld J                   24    1    0
                             08:00A-08:50A   R      JH A107   Ruf Jr E
              10944          01:00P-04:00P   T      JH A109   Hengeveld J                   24    1    1
                             01:00P-01:50P   R      JH A107   Ruf Jr E
         CLSD 10945          01:00P-04:00P   T      JH A104   Hengeveld J                   24    0    1
                             01:00P-01:50P   R      JH 440    Ruf Jr E
              10946          05:45P-08:45P   T      JH A109   Hengeveld J                   24    4    0
                             05:45P-06:35P   R      JH A105   Ruf Jr E
              10947          09:05A-09:55A   M      JH A107   Ruf Jr E                      24    2    0
                             09:05A-12:05P   W      JH A109   Hengeveld J
         CLSD 10948          05:45P-06:35P   M      JH 440    Hengeveld J                   24    0    0
                             05:45P-08:45P   W      JH A104   Ruf Jr E
         CLSD 10949          01:25P-02:15P   M      JH 440    Ruf Jr E                      24    0    0
                             01:25P-04:25P   W      JH A109   Hengeveld J
              10950          01:25P-02:15P   M      JH A107   Ruf Jr E                      24    1    0
                             01:25P-04:25P   W      JH A104   Hengeveld J
              10951          05:45P-06:35P   M      JH A105   Ruf Jr E                      24    2    2
                             05:45P-08:45P   W      JH A109   Hengeveld J
         CLSD 10952          08:00A-08:50A   T      JH 440    Ruf Jr E                      24    0    0
                             08:00A-11:00A   R      JH A109   Hengeveld J
         CLSD 10953          01:00P-01:50P   T      JH 440    Ruf Jr E                      24    0    0
                             01:00P-04:00P   R      JH A109   Hengeveld J
         CLSD 10954          01:00P-01:50P   T      JH A107   Ruf Jr E                      24    0    2
                             01:00P-04:00P   R      JH A104   Hengeveld J
              31861          05:45P-08:45P   T      JH A104   Hengeveld J                   24    1    0
                             05:45P-06:30P   R      JH 248    Ruf Jr E
              31862          08:00A-08:50A   T      JH A107   Ruf Jr E                      24    4    0
                             08:00A-11:00A   R      JH A104   Hengeveld J
        BIOL-Q 201  BIOL SCI FOR ELEM TEACHERS (3 CR)
              10988          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH A100   Ruesink A                     75    8    0
                                                              Hanratty P
                 Above class intended for non-majors only. Credit is awarded
                 for only one of the following: BIOL-L 100, L 104, L 112, Q
                 201, S 115.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              10989          02:00P-05:00P   T      JH A110   Ruesink A                     15    1    0
                                                              Hanratty P
         CLSD 10990          06:00P-09:00P   T      JH A110   Ruesink A                     15    0    0
                                                              Hanratty P
         CLSD 10991          02:00P-05:00P   W      JH A110   Ruesink A                     15    0    1
                                                              Hanratty P
              10992          06:00P-09:00P   W      JH A110   Ruesink A                     15    1    0
                                                              Hanratty P
              10993          02:00P-05:00P   R      JH A110   Ruesink A                     15    6    0
                                                              Hanratty P
        BIOL-L 211  MOLECULAR BIOLOGY (3 CR)
         CLSD 10955          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    MO 007    Andrews J                    180    0    2
                 L 211 : P - BIOL-L 112 and CHEM-C 117
                 L 211 : Credit given for only one of the following: BIOL-L
                 211 OR S 211. In addition, students are required to attend a
                 one hour per week learning group (times to be arranged).
              10956          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH A100   Kehoe D                      152   15    0
                 L 211 : P - BIOL-L 112 and CHEM-C 117
                 L 211 : Credit given for only one of the following: BIOL-L
                 211 or S 211
                 Above class requires evening exams from 7-9p on Wed, Sept 29,
                 Oct 27, and Nov 17. All students are required to attend a
                 one-hour learning group once per week, time and location TBA
                 during the first week of class.
        BIOL-L 222  THE CITY AS ECOSYSTEM (3 CR)
              22360          11:15A-12:30P   TR     MY 209    Reynolds H                    22    3    0
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
                 Above class for non-majors only
        BIOL-M 250  MICROBIOLOGY (3 CR)
              20319          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 101    Kearns D                     160    4    2
                 M 250 : P - Two semesters of College Chemistry; BIOL-L 211
                 recommended prior or concurrently.
                 Above class counts as upper level lecture
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class is strongly recommended for Sophomores and
                 Juniors.  Above class is not recommended for Seniors.
                 Above class meets with BIOL-M 550
        BIOL-M 255  MICROBIOLOGY LABORATORY (2 CR)
              20321          ARR             ARR    JH 122A   Kulow C                      275   83    0
                 M255 : Students must also have one of the following time
                 blocks available for lab work: Mon, 1:25P-5:25p; or Tue or
                 Wed, 1:25P-5:25p or 5:30P-9:30p; or Thu 9a-1p or 1-5p.
                 Evening exams are required 7-8p on Wed Oct 27 and Dec 8
                 Above class counts as upper level laboratory
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-T 301  SEMINAR IN BIOTECHNOLOGY (1 CR)
              19113 RSTR     05:45P-07:40P   R      JH 239    Magill N                      25    5    0
                 Above class P - at least Junior standing.  All others by
                 permission of instructor only.
        BIOL-T 310  BIOTECHNOLOGY LECTURE (3 CR)
              18196          08:00A-09:15A   TR     JH A106   Lee R                         30    5    0
                 T 310 : Corequisite - T 315
        BIOL-L 311  GENETICS (3 CR)
              17897          01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH A100   Zelhof A                     150   42    0
                 L 311 : P - BIOL-L 211 or S 211. Credit given for only one of
                 the following: BIOL-L 311 or S 311. In addition, students are
                 required to attend a one hour per week learning group (times
                 to be arranged).
              10957          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    MY 130    Forrester W                  162    8    0
                 L 311 : P - BIOL-L 211 or S 211. Credit given for only one of
                 the following: BIOL-L 311 or S 311. In addition, students are
                 required to attend a one hour per week learning group (times
                 to be arranged).
        BIOL-L 312  CELL BIOLOGY (3 CR)
              10958          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH 239    Lacefield S                   90   22    0
                 L 312 : P - BIOL-L 211
        BIOL-L 313  CELL BIOLOGY LABORATORY (3 CR)
         CLSD 10959          12:20P-01:10P   F      JH 239    Surzycki J                    64    0    5
                 L 313 : P - BIOL-L 113 and L 211 or CHEM-C 342 or consent of
                 instructor; Recommended - BIOL-L 312, CHEM-C 484.
                 L 313 : Corequisite - one of the following discussions/labs.
                 Discussion sections will meet after first lab. Labs may
                 occasionally run past scheduled time.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 10960          05:00P-06:00P   M      JH A106   Surzycki J                    16    0    0
                             01:25P-04:40P   W      JH A402
         CLSD 10961          05:00P-06:00P   T      JH 440    Surzycki J                    16    0    2
                             01:25P-04:40P   R      JH A402
         CLSD 10962          01:25P-04:40P   M      JH A402                                 16    0    4
                             05:00P-06:00P   W      JH 248    Surzycki J
         CLSD 10963          01:25P-04:40P   T      JH A402                                 16    0    0
                             05:00P-06:00P   R      JH 440    Surzycki J
        BIOL-T 315  BIOTECHNOLOGY LABORATORY (3 CR)
              18197          02:00P-05:00P   MWF    C2 118    Magill N                      25    1    0
                 T 315 : Corequisite - T 310
                 T 315 : Fridays will be designated for discussions, reviews,
                 and tests
        BIOL-L 318  EVOLUTION (3 CR)
              10964          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 310    Velicer G                    144    5    0
                 L 318 : P - BIOL-L 211 and L 311
        BIOL-S 318  EVOLUTION, HONORS (4 CR)
              10995          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH A105   Martins E                     25    3    0
                 S 318 : P - BIOL-L 311 or S 311
                 Above class requires two all-day Sat field trips. Dates to be
                 announced.
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from the undergraduate
                 advising office
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              10996 PERM     01:00P-05:00P   F      JH A110   Martins E                     25    3    0
                 S 318 : P - BIOL-L 311 or BIOL-S 311
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        BIOL-L 319  GENETICS LABORATORY (3 CR)
              10965          01:25P-02:15P   M      JH 248    Donahue T                     40   13    0
                 L 319 : P or concurrent - BIOL-L 311. Credit given for only
                 one of the following: BIOL-L 319 or S 311
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              10966          01:00P-03:45P   W      JH 333    Donahue T                     20    5    0
              10967          01:00P-03:45P   F      JH 333    Donahue T                     20    8    0
        BIOL-L 322  WRITING WORKSHOP IN BIOLOGY (3 CR)
              18198          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 231    Malacinski G                  25    1    2
                 L 322 : P - BIOL-L 211
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        BIOL-L 323  MOLECULAR BIOLOGY LABORATORY (3 CR)
         CLSD 10968 RSTR     01:00P-05:00P   MW     JH 031    Surzycki S                    18    0    0
                 Biology, Microbiology, and Biochemistry Majors only
              10969 RSTR     01:00P-05:00P   TR     JH 031    Surzycki S                    18    2    0
                 L 323 : P - BIOL-L 211
                 L 323 : Students intending to take this course must attend
                 first week laboratories
                 Above class restricted to Biology, Microbiology, and
                 Biochemistry majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-L 331  INTRODUCTION TO HUMAN GENETICS (3 CR)
              10970          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH A105   Surzycki S                    34   10    0
                 L 331 : P - A course in Genetics or consent of instructor
        BIOL-L 340  BIOL BASIS OF SEX DIFFERENCES (3 CR)
              10971          05:45P-07:00P   TR     JH A106   Smith G                       50   22    0
                 Above class intended for non-majors only
        BIOL-L 350  ENVIRONMENTAL BIOLOGY (3 CR)
              10972          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    JH A106   Schultz P                     50   23    0
                 Above class intended for non-majors only
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
                 Above class students are required to attend a 50-minute
                 discussion on Wednesday from 2:30p-3:20p.
        BIOL-B 351  FUNGI (3 CR)
              10887          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH 239    Tansey M                     110   71    0
                 B 351 : P - BIOL-L 111 and L 112; Recommended - Upperclass
                 standing or consent of instructor.
        BIOL-B 352  FUNGI - LABORATORY (2 CR)
              10888 RSTR     10:10A-12:05P   MW     JH 243    Tansey M                      20    2    0
                 BIOL Majors Only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              10889 RSTR     01:00P-02:55P   MW     JH 243    Tansey M                      20    2    1
                 B 352 : P or concurrent - BIOL-B 351
                 B 352 : Important notice - students must attend lab the first
                 week of classes or lose place in the laboratory
                 Above class upperclass standing or permission of instructor
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-L 369  HEREDITY EVOLUTION & SOCIETY (3 CR)
              22269 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 005    Ruf Jr E                      50   40    0
                 L 369 : P - Junior or Senior standing
                 Above class not open to Biology majors
        BIOL-B 371  ECOLOGICAL PLANT PHYSIOLOGY (3 CR)
              30495          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    JH A106   Hangarter R                   50   39    0
                 B 371 : P - College Chemistry and BIOL-L 111 and L 112
        BIOL-Z 374  INVERTEBRATE ZOOLOGY (3 CR)
              10997          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    JH A106   Cotten C                      50   10    0
                 Z 374 : P - One introductory Biology course
        BIOL-Z 375  INVERTEBRATE ZOOLOGY LAB (2 CR)
              10998          01:00P-05:00P   R      JH 122    Cotten C                      25    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-L 376  BIOLOGY OF BIRDS (4 CR)
         CLSD 19114          02:30P-03:45P   TR     JH 248    Ketterson E                   17    0    1
                 L 376 : P - BIOL-L 111 and L 112
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 19115          08:00A-11:00A   F      JH 122    Ketterson E                   17    0    1
                 L 376 : Students should anticipate five Friday morning field
                 trips (7-11a) and four labs (8-11a)
        BIOL-L 410  TOPICAL ISSUES IN BIOLOGY (3 CR)
           VT: PREVENTING CANCER
              16394          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 344    Bender A                      44    5    0
                 L 410 : P - BIOL-L 111, L 112, and L 113
        BIOL-M 440  MEDICAL MICROBIOLOGY LECTURES (3 CR)
              10982 RSTR     05:30P-06:45P   TR     BH 242    Mower R                       50   19    0
                 TOPIC : Human Bacterial Diseases
                 M 440 : P - BIOL-L 211 and M 250. Credit given for only one
                 of M 440 or M 200
                 Above class open to majors only
        BIOL-M 445  MED MICROBIOLOGY LABORATORY (3 CR)
              30942 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   MWF    JH 022    Konkol N                      20    2    0
                 M 445 : P - BIOL-M 255 and M 440 which may be taken
                 concurrently
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-P 451  INTEGRATIVE HUMAN PHYSIOLOGY (4 CR)
              17926          02:30P-03:45P   TR     JH 239    Schlegel W                    80    6    1
                 P 451 : P - Senior standing or permission of instructor
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              20665          10:00A-12:00P   F      MO 107    Schlegel W                    40    1    0
              20666          01:30P-03:30P   F      MO 107    Schlegel W                    40    5    2
        BIOL-Z 466  ENDOCRINOLOGY (3 CR)
              29596          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    CH 033    Demas G                       60    4    0
                 Z 466 : P - BIOL-L 211 ; Recommended- CHEM-C 341
        BIOL-Z 469  ENDOCRINOLOGY LABORATORY (2 CR)
         CLSD 30497          01:30P-05:15P   W      JH 122    Berndtson A                   24    0    1
                 Z 469 : P - BIOL-L 211. Recommend - BIOL-Z 466 and CHEM-C 341
        BIOL-L 473  ECOLOGY (3 CR)
              10973          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH A106   Phillips R                    55    1    0
                 L 473 : P - BIOL-L 111; Recommended - BIOL-L 318. Credit not
                 given for both BIOL-L 473 and L 479.
        BIOL-L 474  FIELD & LABORATORY ECOLOGY (2 CR)
              10974          12:45P-05:00P   R      JH 243    Watson M                      22    1    0
                 L 474 : P - BIOL-L 111; Recommended - BIOL-L 473 or
                 concurrent.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-M 480  MICROBIAL & MOLECULAR GENETICS (3 CR)
              10984          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH 440    Tomlinson A                   30    5    0
                 M 480 : P - (BIOL-L 211 or S 211)  and M 250 and M 255 or
                 consent of instructor
        BIOL-M 485  MOLECULAR GENETICS LABORATORY (3 CR)
              30498          01:25P-05:00P   TR     JH 022    Patrick J                     18   12    0
                 M 485 : P or Concurrent - BIOL-M 480
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-L 490  INDIVIDUAL STUDY (1-12 CR)
              10975 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                       85    6    0
                 L 490 : P - Permission of a faculty member before
                 registration
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from the undergraduate
                 advising office
         CLSD 17060 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                        2    0    0
                 L 490 : P - Permission of a faculty member before
                 registration
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from the undergraduate
                 advising office
        BIOL-L 499  INTERNSHIP IN BIOL INSTRUCTION (3 CR)
              10976 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                       75   34    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from the undergraduate
                 advising office
              17758 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                        1    1    0

                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from the undergraduate
                 advising office
        BIOL-L 500  INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-12 CR)
              10977          ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                       45   34    0
        BIOL-M 500  INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH (1-6 CR)
              10985          ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                       20   18    0
        BIOL-T 500  PROJECT LAB IN BIOTECHNOLOGY (1-3 CR)
              22826          ARR             ARR    ARR       Lee R                         25   19    0
        BIOL-L 501  INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-6 CR)
              10978          ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                       40   26    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        BIOL-T 501  TOPICS IN BIOTECHNOLOGY I (2 CR)
              22281          ARR             ARR    ARR       Lee R                         20   14    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-L 504  GENOME BIOL PHYS SCIENTISTS (3 CR)
              18485 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     I  105    Cherbas P                     16    7    0
                                                              Sokol N
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 L 504 : Will assume some familiarity with elementary
                 chemistry, physics, math and statistics
        BIOL-T 521  RESEARCH DESIGN AND ETHICS (2 CR)
              22280          01:00P-02:15P   TR     MY 209    Lee R                         10    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-L 523  CRIT ANALYS OF SCIENTIFIC LIT (1.5 CR)
           VT: CRITICAL ANALYSIS OF SCIEN LIT
              10979          07:00P-10:00P   T      JH 248    Kehoe D                       20   11    0
                                                              Raff E
                 Above class open to MBG department of Biology graduate
                 students only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        BIOL-M 550  MICROBIOLOGY (3 CR)
         CLSD 31113          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 101    Kearns D                       7    0    0
                 M 550 : P - Graduate standing and CHEM-C 483 or BIOL-M 350 or
                 equivalent
                 Above class meets with BIOL-M 250
        BIOL-L 567  EVOLUTION (3 CR)
              30500          10:00A-11:15A   TR     JH 248    Lively C                      30    8    0
                 M 567 : P - Graduate standing in Psychology or Biology
        BIOL-L 570  SEM IN ECOLOGY & ENVIRON BIOL (1 CR)
              10980          12:00P-01:30P   T      SI 001    Delph L                       20    2    0
        BIOL-L 575  BIODIVERSITY/ECOSYSTEM FUNCTNG (3 CR)
         CLSD 30502          02:30P-04:00P   TR     MY 209    Reynolds H                    16    0    0
                                                              Phillips R
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-L 585  GENETICS AND BIOINFORMATICS (3 CR)
              30503          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH 248    Nelson D                      20    5    0
                                                              Andrews J
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              16395          ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                        5    5    0

                 G 599 : May be taken by Masters students only
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (2 CR)
              16816          ARR             ARR    ARR       Bever J                       25   17    0
                 TOPIC : Meta-Analysis and Mycorrhizal Ecology
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (1.5 CR)
              11000          ARR             ARR    ARR       Raff R                        15    9    0
                 TOPIC : Origins of Development in Animal Evolution
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (3 CR)
              18199          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SW 221    Housworth E                   25    5    0
                 TOPIC : Biostatistics
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (1.5 CR)
              20755          05:00P-08:00P   T      SI 001    Donahue T                     30   15    0
                                                              Calvi B
                                                              Bauer C
                                                              Hangarter R
                 TOPIC : Grant Writing
                 Above class is for MBG, MIC and Biochemistry Ph.D students
                 only.
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only and for several full
                 day sessions during finals week.  Between these periods the
                 students are independently preparing multiple drafts of a
                 grant proposal.
                 Above class Chemistry students interested in enrolling in
                 this class much have special permission from Carl Bauer.
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 680 and CHEM-C 687
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              10981          ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                      200  136    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              10986          ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                       30   11    0
        BIOL-M 850  SEMINAR (1 CR)
              10987          12:20P-01:10P   T      WH 121    Danthi P                      30   15    0
        BIOL-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              10890          ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                       80   25    0

        DISTANCE EDUCATION COURSES (010)

        BIOL-L 104  INTRODUCTORY BIOLOGY LECTURES (3 CR)
           VT: THE BIOLOGY OF MENTAL ILLNESS
        Biology offers the following course via the Virtual Indiana Classroom
        (VIC) and Indiana Higher Education Telecommunication System (IHETS).
        VIC and IHETS provide live, interactive television. To participate in
        this course, students must attend a local receive site. For more
        information, contact J. Lafuze at jlafuze@indiana.edu
              10902          03:15P-04:30P   TR     ED 1120   Lafuze J                     135    7    2

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        ANIMAL BEHAVIOR (ABEH)
        ABEH-A 501  SEM INTEG STDY OF ANM BEH (3 CR)

        ANATOMY (ANAT)
        ANAT-A 215  BASIC HUMAN ANATOMY (5 CR)
        ANAT-A 530  SPECIAL TOPICS (1-5 CR)
        ANAT-A 550  GROSS HUMAN ANATOMY 1 (4 CR)
        ANAT-A 560  CELL BIOLOGY & HISTOLOGY (4 CR)

        HEALTH, PHYS ED, & RECREATION (HPER)
        HPER-R 280  NATURAL HISTORY&FIELD ECOLOGY (3 CR)

        MEDICAL SCIENCES (MSCI)
        MSCI-M 450  UNDERGRAD RSRCH BIOMEDICAL SCI (1-6 CR)

        PHYSIOLOGY (PHSL)
        PHSL-P 215  BASIC HUMAN PHYSIOLOGY (5 CR)
        PHSL-P 530  SPECIAL TOPICS (1-5 CR)
        PHSL-P 531  HUMAN PHYSIOLOGY 1 (3 CR)
        PHSL-P 550  SEMINAR IN PHYSIOLOGY (1 CR)
        


Central Eurasian Studies (CEUS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AREA COURSES (005)

        CEUS-R 191  INTRODUCTION TO CENTRL EURASIA (3 CR)
              21032          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 245    Beckwith C                    16   13    0
                 Above class starts Thursday, Sept 2
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        CEUS-R 199  INTRO TPC:CNTRL EURASN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: CENTRAL ASIA: CULTURES&CUSTOMS
              35224          05:45P-08:15P   MW     SY 003    Nazarova G                    20    1    0
                 TOPIC : Central Asia: Cultures and Customs
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
        CEUS-R 250  INTRO TO THE ANCIENT NEAR EAST (3 CR)
              29094          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 241    Choksy J                      25   16    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        CEUS-R 270  THE CIVILIZATION OF TIBET (3 CR)
              16543          02:30P-03:45P   TR     HU 111    Sperling E                    20    3    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with INST-I 212
        CEUS-R 310  INTRO TO CENTRAL ASIAN HISTORY (3 CR)
              22416          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 322    Sela R                         8    2    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 510 and HIST-G 300
        CEUS-R 315  POLITICS AND SOCIETY IN C ASIA (3 CR)
              29095          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 018    Fierman W                     25   16    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        CEUS-R 329  TOPICS IN CENTRL ASIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: BUDDHISM IN CENTRAL ASIA
              28577          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 108    Beckwith C                    15   12    0
                 Above class starts Thursday, Sept 2
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 529
        CEUS-R 330  POLITICS IN MODERN XINJIANG (3 CR)
         CLSD 28564          01:00P-03:20P   W      WH 204    Bovingdon G                    5    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 530, POLS-Y 401, and POLS-Y 657
        CEUS-R 349  TOPICS IN HUNGARIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: HUNGARY BTWN HITLER & STALIN
              22377          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 011    Borhi L                       25    5    0
                 TOPIC : The Dark Decade - Hungary Between Hitler and Stalin,
                 1938-1948
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 549 and HIST-D 300
           VT: HUNGARY BETWEEN 1890-1945
              22636          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 011    Borhi L                       25   16    0
                 TOPIC : Hungary Between 1890-1945
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 549 and HIST-D 300
        CEUS-R 349  TOPICS IN HUNGARIAN STUDIES (1 CR)
           VT: FLASHPOINTS IN HUNGARIAN HIST
              32827 RSTR     02:00P-03:00P   R      GB 238    Borhi L                        6    2    0
                 TOPIC : Flashpoints in Hungarian History 1867-1945
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class will read and translate Hungarian texts into
                 English, providing advanced learners of Hungarian better
                 ability to speak, read and understand scholarly discourse in
                 Hungarian.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 549
        CEUS-R 351  PROPHETS POETS KINGS: IRAN CIV (3 CR)
              20150          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 241    Choksy J                      30    1    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class may be taken for honors credit by arrangement
                 with the professor
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 551
        CEUS-R 352  PEOPLES/CULTURES OF MID EAST (3 CR)
              28559          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 332    Shahrani M                     6    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 552, ANTH-E 397, and NELC-N 397
        CEUS-R 371  TIBET AND THE WEST (3 CR)
              21920          08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 141    Sperling E                     7    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 571
        CEUS-R 379  TOPICS IN TIBETAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: TIBETAN POETRY
              31665          ARR             ARR    GB 337    Rabsal G                       6    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 579
        CEUS-R 389  TOPICS IN TURKISH STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: OTTOMAN POST-CLASSICAL AGE
              31122          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SB 231    Cipa H                        15    9    0
                 TOPIC : From Grandeur to Collapse:  Ottoman, State and
                 Society in the Post-Classical Age
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 589
        CEUS-R 393  THE MONGOL CENTURY (3 CR)
              21042          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 314    Atwood C                       5    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 593 and HIST-G 300
        CEUS-R 413  ISLAMIC CENTRAL ASIA,16-19 CNT (3 CR)
              29097          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BU 429    DeWeese D                     18    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 613
        CEUS-R 415  NAQSHBANDI SUFIS IN CNTRL ASIA (3 CR)
              29099          02:30P-05:00P   M      GY 447    DeWeese D                     18   11    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 615
        CEUS-R 501  THE BALTIC STATES SINCE 1918 (3 CR)
              28560          02:45P-05:15P   T      BH 316    Raun T                        10    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-T 500 and REEI-R 500
        CEUS-R 510  INTRO TO CENTRAL ASIAN HISTORY (3 CR)
              22417          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 322    Sela R                        10    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 310 and HIST-G 300
        CEUS-R 529  TOPCS IN CENTRAL ASIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: BUDDHISM IN CENTRAL ASIA
              29101          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 108    Beckwith C                    15   12    0
                 Above class starts on Thursday, Sept 2
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 329
           VT: POST-SOV CA POLS/ECON/FRGN REL
         CLSD 29102          04:00P-06:30P   T      BH 232    Fierman W                      9    0    0
                 TOPIC : Post-Soviet Central Asia: Politics, Economy, and
                 Foreign Relations
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class consent of instructor is required before
                 enrolling; write to wfierman@indiana.edu.
                 Above class meets with POLS-Y 657
        CEUS-R 530  POLITICS IN MODERN XINJIANG (3 CR)
         CLSD 28567          01:00P-03:20P   W      WH 204    Bovingdon G                   10    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 330, POLS-Y 401, and POLS-Y 657
        CEUS-R 549  TOPICS IN HUNGARIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: HUNGARY BTWN HITLER & STALIN
              22378          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 011    Borhi L                       25    5    0
                 TOPIC : The Dark Decade - Hungary Between Hitler and Stalin,
                 1938-1948
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 349 and HIST-D 300
           VT: HUNGARY BETWEEN 1890-1945
              22509          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 011    Borhi L                       25   16    0
                 TOPIC : Hungary Between 1890-1945
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 349 and HIST-D 300
        CEUS-R 549  TOPICS IN HUNGARIAN STUDIES (1 CR)
           VT: FLASHPOINTS IN HUNGARIAN HIST
              32828 RSTR     02:00P-03:00P   R      GB 238    Borhi L                        6    2    0
                 TOPIC : Flashpoints in Hungarian History 1867-1945
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class will read and translate Hungarian texts into
                 English, providing advanced learners of Hungarian better
                 ability to speak, read and understand scholarly discourse in
                 Hungarian.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 349
        CEUS-R 551  PROPHETS POETS KINGS:IRAN CIV (3 CR)
              20151          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 241    Choksy J                      30    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 351
        CEUS-R 552  PEOPLES&CLTURES OF MIDDLE EAST (3 CR)
              28562          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 332    Shahrani M                     6    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 352, ANTH-E 397, and NELC-N 397
        CEUS-R 571  TIBET AND THE WEST (3 CR)
         CLSD 22499          08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 141    Sperling E                     7    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 371
        CEUS-R 579  TOPICS IN TIBETAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: TIBETAN POETRY
              31664          ARR             ARR    GB 337    Rabsal G                       6    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 379
        CEUS-R 589  TOPICS IN TURKISH STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: OTTOMAN POST-CLASSICAL AGE
              31123          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SB 231    Cipa H                        15    9    0
                 TOPIC : From Grandeur to Collapse:  Ottoman, State and
                 Society in the Post-Classical Age
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 389
        CEUS-R 593  THE MONGOL CENTURY (3 CR)
              22418          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 314    Atwood C                      10    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 393 and HIST-G 300
        CEUS-R 613  ISLAMIC CENTRAL ASIA,16-19TH C (3 CR)
              29098          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BU 429    DeWeese D                     18    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 413
        CEUS-R 615  NAQSHBANDI SUFIS IN CNTRL ASIA (3 CR)
              29100          02:30P-05:00P   M      GY 447    DeWeese D                     18   11    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 415
        CEUS-R 627  ISLAM & MODERNITY IN CNTRL EUR (3 CR)
              29106          01:00P-02:15P   TR     GB 145    Lazzerini E                    9    4    0
                 Topic : Islam and Modernity in Central Eurasia, 1850-Present
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 685
        CEUS-R 713  SOURCES FOR CENTRAL ASIAN HIST (3 CR)
              29384          04:00P-06:30P   T      GB 145    Sela R                        10    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only

        ESTONIAN (010)

        CEUS-T 103  INTRODUCTORY ESTONIAN I (4 CR)
              11402          10:10A-11:00A   D      GB 333    Kivik P                       10    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 503
        CEUS-T 203  INTERMEDIATE ESTONIAN I (4 CR)
              11411          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GB 333    Kivik P                        6    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 603
                 Discussion (DIS)
              29108          11:15A-12:05P   T      GB 333    Kivik P                        4    3    0
        CEUS-T 303  ADVANCED ESTONIAN I (4 CR)
              22466          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GB 333    Kivik P                        6    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 703
                 Discussion (DIS)
              29111          09:05A-09:55A   T      GB 333    Kivik P                        4    3    0
        CEUS-T 503  INTRODUCTORY ESTONIAN I (3 CR)
              11422          10:10A-11:00A   D      GB 333    Kivik P                       10    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 103
        CEUS-T 603  INTERMEDIATE ESTONIAN I (3 CR)
              11429          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GB 333    Kivik P                        6    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 203
        CEUS-T 703  ADVANCED ESTONIAN I (3 CR)
              22547          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GB 333    Kivik P                        6    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 303

        FINNISH (015)

        CEUS-T 101  INTRODUCTORY FINNISH I (4 CR)
              11403          10:10A-11:00A   D      SY 0006   Hokkanen H                    15    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 501
        CEUS-T 201  INTERMEDIATE FINNISH I (4 CR)
              11412          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 005    Hokkanen H                    12    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 601
                 Discussion (DIS)
              29113          11:15A-12:05P   T      SY 022    Hokkanen H                    12    9    0
        CEUS-T 301  ADVANCED FINNISH I (4 CR)
              22467          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GB 233    Hokkanen H                    10    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 701
                 Discussion (DIS)
              29115          09:05A-09:55A   T      SY 0006   Hokkanen H                    10    9    0
        CEUS-T 501  INTRODUCTORY FINNISH I (3 CR)
              11421          10:10A-11:00A   D      SY 0006   Hokkanen H                    15    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 101
        CEUS-T 601  INTERMEDIATE FINNISH I (3 CR)
              22744          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 005    Hokkanen H                    12    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 201
        CEUS-T 701  ADVANCED FINNISH I (3 CR)
              22548          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GB 233    Hokkanen H                    10    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 301

        HUNGARIAN (020)

        CEUS-T 141  INTRODUCTORY HUNGARIAN I (4 CR)
              11404          10:10A-11:00A   D      SE 009    Varga V                       12    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 541
        CEUS-T 241  INTERMEDIATE HUNGARIAN I (4 CR)
              11413          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SE 009    Varga V                       12   11    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 641
                 Discussion (DIS)
              29118          11:15A-12:05P   T      SE 009    Varga V                       12   11    0
        CEUS-T 341  ADVANCED HUNGARIAN I (4 CR)
              22468          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SE 009    Varga V                        7    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 741
                 Discussion (DIS)
              29120          09:05A-09:55A   T      SE 009    Varga V                        7    5    0
        CEUS-T 541  INTRODUCTORY HUNGARIAN I (3 CR)
              11420          10:10A-11:00A   D      SE 009    Varga V                       12    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 141
        CEUS-T 641  INTERMEDIATE HUNGARIAN I (3 CR)
              11427          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SE 009    Varga V                       12   11    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 241
        CEUS-T 741  ADVANCED HUNGARIAN I (3 CR)
              22523          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SE 009    Varga V                        7    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 341
        CEUS-T 841  ADLS-HUNGARIAN (3 CR)
              22615 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Varga V                        1    1    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department

        KAZAKH and Kyrgyz (025)

        CEUS-T 113  INTRODUCTORY KAZAKH I (4 CR)
              30083          08:50A-09:40A   MTWR   TV 175    Arenova M                      6    5    0
                                                              Turlybekova A
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets 09/02/2010-12/15/2010
                 Above class received by interactive TV from U-Wisconsin
                 Madison campus
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 513
        CEUS-T 198  INTRO CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG I (4 CR)
           VT: INTRODUCTORY KYRGYZ I
              31657          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   KH 200    Sharshenalieva N               5    4    0
                             11:15A-12:05P   R      WE 104    Sharshenalieva N
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 598
        CEUS-T 298  INTRMD CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG I (4 CR)
           VT: INTERMEDIATE KYRGYZ I
              31652          ARR             MWF    ARR       Sharshenalieva N               5    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 698
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: INTERMEDIATE KYRGYZ I
              31653          ARR             T      ARR                                      5    5    0
        CEUS-T 513  INTRODUCTORY KAZAKH I (3 CR)
              30087          08:50A-09:40A   MTWR   TV 175    Arenova M                      6    5    0
                                                              Turlybekova A
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets 09/02/2010-12/15/2010
                 Above class received by interactive TV from U-Wisconsin
                 Madison campus
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 113
        CEUS-T 598  INTR CENTRL EURASN LANGUAGES I (3 CR)
           VT: INTRODUCTORY KYRGYZ I
              31658          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   KH 200    Sharshenalieva N               5    4    0
                             11:15A-12:05P   R      WE 104    Sharshenalieva N
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 198
        CEUS-T 698  INTERM CENTRL EURASIAN LANGS I (3 CR)
           VT: INTERMEDIATE KYRGYZ I
              31654          ARR             MWF    ARR       Sharshenalieva N               5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 298

        MONGOLIAN (030)

        CEUS-T 161  INTRODUCTORY MONGOLIAN I (4 CR)
              11405          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 316    Legden T                      10    7    0
                 Above class is taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to IU
                 students
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 561
        CEUS-T 261  INTERMEDIATE MONGOLIAN I (4 CR)
              11414          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 316    Legden T                      10    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 461
                 Discussion (DIS)
              29123          11:15A-12:05P   T      BH 316    Legden T                      10   10    0
        CEUS-T 361  ADVANCED MONGOLIAN I (4 CR)
              22469          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    KH 200    Legden T                       6    2    0
                 Above class is shared with other universities via interactive
                 TV.  Enrollment in this section is limited to IU students
                 only.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 761
                 Discussion (DIS)
              29124          09:05A-09:55A   T      BH 316    Legden T                       6    5    0
        CEUS-T 363  CLASSICAL MONGOLIAN I (3 CR)
              29110          ARR             ARR    GB 142    Kara G                         6    3    0
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 663
        CEUS-T 561  INTRODUCTORY MONGOLIAN I (3 CR)
              11425          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 316    Legden T                      10    7    0
                 Above class is taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to IU
                 students
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 161
        CEUS-T 661  INTERMEDIATE MONGOLIAN I (3 CR)
              11432          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 316    Legden T                      10    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 261
        CEUS-T 663  CLASSICAL MONGOLIAN I (3 CR)
              29112          ARR             ARR    GB 142    Kara G                         6    3    0
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 363
        CEUS-T 761  ADVANCED MONGOLIAN I (3 CR)
              22524          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    KH 200    Legden T                       6    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is shared with other universities via interactive
                 TV.  Enrollment in this section is limited to IU students
                 only.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 361
              31475 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    ARR                                      6    6    0
                 Above class is taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV to include a student on the OSU campus.
                 Enrollment in this section is limited to non-IU students.
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 361
                 Above class was cancelled

        PASHTO (035)

        CEUS-T 153  INTRODUCTORY PASHTO I (4 CR)
              22419          10:10A-11:00A   D      EG 717    Inomkhojayev R                10    7    0
                 Above class is taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV.  Enrollment in this section is limited to IU
                 students.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 553
        CEUS-T 253  INTERMEDIATE PASHTO I (4 CR)
              22421          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    EG 717    Inomkhojayev R                10    9    0
                 Above class is taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to IU
                 students.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 653
                 Discussion (DIS)
              29131          11:15A-12:05P   T      EG 717    Inomkhojayev R                10    9    0
                 Above class is taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to IU
                 students.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        CEUS-T 398  ADV CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG I (4 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED PASHTO I
              29133          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    EG 717    Arman R                        5    4    0
                 Above class is taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to IU
                 students only.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class begins Wed, Sept 1
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 798
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: ADVANCED PASHTO I
              29134          09:05A-09:55A   T      EG 717                                   5    5    0
                 Above class is taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to IU
                 students only.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class begins Tues, Sept 7
        CEUS-T 553  INTRODUCTORY PASHTO I (3 CR)
              22420          10:10A-11:00A   D      EG 717    Inomkhojayev R                10    7    0
                 Above class is taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to IU
                 students
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 153
        CEUS-T 653  INTERMEDIATE PASHTO I (3 CR)
              22422          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    EG 717    Inomkhojayev R                10    9    0
                 Above class is taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to IU
                 students
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 253
        CEUS-T 798  ADV CENTRAL EURASN LANGUAGES I (3 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED PASHTO I
              23203          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    EG 717    Arman R                        5    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to IU
                 students only.
                 Above class begins Wed, Sept 1
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 398

        PERSIAN (040)

        CEUS-T 151  INTRODUCTORY PERSIAN I (4 CR)
              11410          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 142    Fazel S                       30   14    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
              35207          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 016    Daneshgar S                   20   11    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 551
        CEUS-T 251  INTERMEDIATE PERSIAN I (4 CR)
              11419 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 142    Daneshgar S                   30   16    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Discussion (DIS)
              29138 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   T      BH 142    Daneshgar S                   30   23    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        CEUS-T 351  ADVANCED PERSIAN I (4 CR)
              22427          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 100    Losensky P                    10    1    0
                 T 351 : P - Intermediate Persian or equivalent
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 751
                 Discussion (DIS)
              29139          09:05A-09:55A   T      SY 100    Losensky P                    10    9    0
                 T 351 : P - Intermediate Persian or equivalent
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        CEUS-T 551  INTRODUCTORY PERSIAN I (3 CR)
              22423          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 016    Daneshgar S                   20   11    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CEUS-T 651  INTERMEDIATE PERSIAN I (3 CR)
              22424          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 142    Daneshgar S                   30   16    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CEUS-T 751  ADVANCED PERSIAN I (3 CR)
              22428          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 100    Losensky P                    10    1    0
                 T 751 : P - Intermediate Persian or equivalent
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 351

        TIBETAN (050)

        CEUS-T 171  INTRODUCTORY TIBETAN I (4 CR)
              11406          10:10A-11:00A   D      GB 337    Rabsal G                       5    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 571
        CEUS-T 271  INTERMEDIATE TIBETAN I (4 CR)
              11415          09:30A-10:45A   TR     GB 337    Sperling E                     5    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 671
                 Discussion (DIS)
              29140          11:15A-12:05P   T      GB 337    Sperling E                     5    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        CEUS-T 371  ADVANCED TIBETAN I (4 CR)
              22429          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GB 337    Rabsal G                       5    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 771
                 Discussion (DIS)
              29141          11:15A-12:05P   T      ARR       Rabsal G                       5    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        CEUS-T 476  RDGS IN MODERN TIBETAN TEXTS (3 CR)
              29117          ARR             ARR    GB 337    Sperling E                     5    2    0
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 676
        CEUS-T 571  INTRODUCTORY TIBETAN I (3 CR)
              11426          10:10A-11:00A   D      GB 337    Rabsal G                       5    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 171
        CEUS-T 671  INTERMEDIATE TIBETAN I (3 CR)
              11433          09:30A-10:45A   TR     GB 337    Sperling E                     5    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 271
        CEUS-T 676  READGS IN MODERN TIBETAN TEXTS (3 CR)
              29119          ARR             ARR    GB 337    Sperling E                     5    2    0
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 476
        CEUS-T 771  ADVANCED TIBETAN I (3 CR)
              22525          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GB 337    Rabsal G                       5    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 371

        TURKISH (055)

        CEUS-T 181  INTRODUCTORY TURKISH I (4 CR)
              11407 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 222    Elbasan Z                     20   11    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 581
        CEUS-T 281  INTERMEDIATE TURKISH I (4 CR)
              11416 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 204    Jones D                       20   16    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 681
                 Discussion (DIS)
              29142 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   T      ED 1201   Jones D                       20   18    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        CEUS-T 381  ADVANCED TURKISH I (4 CR)
              22430          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 003    Silay K                       15   12    0
                 T 381 : P - Intermediate Turkish II or permission of
                 instructor
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 781
                 Discussion (DIS)
              29143          01:25P-02:15P   T      WH 118    Silay K                       15   15    0
                 T 381 : P - Intermediate Turkish II or permission of
                 instructor
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        CEUS-T 581  INTRODUCTORY TURKISH I (3 CR)
              22608 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 222    Elbasan Z                     20   11    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 181
        CEUS-T 681  INTERMEDIATE TURKISH I (3 CR)
              11430          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 204    Jones D                       20   16    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 281
        CEUS-T 685  INTRODUCTORY OTTOMAN TURKISH I (3 CR)
              29144          06:00P-08:30P   F      BH 142    Silay K                       17   11    0
                 T 685 : P - At least two years of Modern Turkish
                 Above class is a historical language that should not be
                 confused with modern introductory languages.
        CEUS-T 781  ADVANCED TURKISH I (3 CR)
              22526          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 003    Silay K                       15   12    0
                 T 781 : P - Intermediate Turkish II or permission of
                 instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 381
        CEUS-T 891  ADLS-CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG (3 CR)
           VT: ADLS - TURKISH
         CLSD 31381 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Harding C                      2    0    0
                 TOPIC : ADLS - Turkish
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department

        UYGHUR (060)

        CEUS-T 131  INTRODUCTORY UYGHUR I (4 CR)
              17748 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   D      KH 200    Nazarova G                    10    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 531
        CEUS-T 531  INTRODUCTORY UYGHUR I (3 CR)
              17749 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   D      KH 200    Nazarova G                    10    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 131
        CEUS-T 831  ADLS-UYGHUR (3 CR)
         CLSD 22616 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Nazarova G                     1    0    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department

        UZBEK (065)

        CEUS-T 111  INTRODUCTORY UZBEK I (4 CR)
              11408          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 315    Hodjaev M                     10    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is shared with other universities via interactive
                 TV.  Enrollment in this section is limited to IU students
                 only.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 511
        CEUS-T 211  INTERMEDIATE UZBEK I (4 CR)
              11417          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 315    Hodjaev M                      8    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is shared with other universities via interactive
                 TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to IU students
                 only.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 611
                 Discussion (DIS)
              29147          11:15A-12:05P   T      BH 315    Hodjaev M                      8    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is shared with other universities via interactive
                 TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to IU students
                 only.
        CEUS-T 311  ADVANCED UZBEK I (4 CR)
              22441          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 315    Hodjaev M                      7    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is shared with other universities via interactive
                 TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to IU students
                 only.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 711
                 Discussion (DIS)
              29148          09:05A-09:55A   T      BH 315    Hodjaev M                      7    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is shared with other universities via interactive
                 TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to IU students
                 only.
        CEUS-T 511  INTRODUCTORY UZBEK I (3 CR)
              11424          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 315    Hodjaev M                     10    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is shared with other universities via interactive
                 TV.  Enrollment in this section is limited to IU students
                 only.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 111
        CEUS-T 611  INTERMEDIATE UZBEK I (3 CR)
              11431          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 315    Hodjaev M                      8    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is shared with other universities via interactive
                 TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to IU students
                 only.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 211
        CEUS-T 711  ADVANCED UZBEK I (3 CR)
              22549          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 315    Hodjaev M                      7    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is shared with other universities via interactive
                 TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to IU students
                 only.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 311

        OTHER LANGUAGES (070)

        CEUS-T 691  OLD TURKIC (3 CR)
              29126          ARR             ARR    GB 142    Kara G                         6    1    0
        CEUS-T 698  INTERM CENTRL EURASIAN LANGS I (3 CR)
           VT: MANCHU STRUCTURE
              29127          ARR             ARR    GB 142    Kara G                         6    5    0

        DISTANCE CLASSES (075)

        CEUS-T 111  INTRODUCTORY UZBEK I (4 CR)
              20443          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 337    Hodjaev M                     10   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is taught via interactive TV.  Enrollment in this
                 section is limited to non-IU students at participating CIC
                 universities.  IU students should enroll in CEUS-T 111
                 offered for IU students.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 511
        CEUS-T 153  INTRODUCTORY PASHTO I (4 CR)
              22455          10:10A-11:00A   D      EG 717    Inomkhojayev R                15   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to
                 non-IU students at participating universities.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 553
        CEUS-T 161  INTRODUCTORY MONGOLIAN I (4 CR)
         CLSD 31770          ARR             MTWR   TV 180    Legden T                      10    0    0
                                                              Shimunek A
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class open only to Australia National University
                 students.
                 Above class meets Aug 9 ? Oct 29
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 561
        CEUS-T 253  INTERMEDIATE PASHTO I (4 CR)
              22458          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    EG 717    Inomkhojayev R                10   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to
                 non-IU students at participating universities.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 653
                 Discussion (DIS)
              29150          11:15A-12:05P   T      EG 717    Inomkhojayev R                10   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to
                 non-IU students at participating universities.
        CEUS-T 311  ADVANCED UZBEK I (4 CR)
              22442          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 315    Hodjaev M                      7    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV.  Enrollment in this section is limited to
                 non-IU students at participating CIC universities.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 711
                 Discussion (DIS)
              29151          09:05A-09:55A   T      HD TBA    Hodjaev M                      7    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV.  Enrollment in this section is limited to
                 non-IU students at participating CIC universities.
        CEUS-T 398  ADV CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG I (4 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED PASHTO I
              29152          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    HD TBA    Arman R                        5    5    0
                 Above class is taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV.  Enrollment in this section is limited to
                 non-IU students at participating CIC universities.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class begins Wed, Sept 1
                 Discussion (DIS)
              29153          09:05A-09:55A   T      EG 717                                   5    5    0
                 Above class is taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV.  Enrollment in this section is limited to
                 non-IU students at participating CIC universities.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class begins Tues, Sept 2
        CEUS-T 511  INTRODUCTORY UZBEK I (3 CR)
              20444          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 337    Hodjaev M                     10   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is taught via interactive TV.  Enrollment in this
                 section is limited to non-IU students at participating CIC
                 universities.  IU students should enroll in CEUS-U 353, class
                 number 7689.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 111
        CEUS-T 553  INTRODUCTORY PASHTO I (3 CR)
              22456          10:10A-11:00A   D      EG 717    Inomkhojayev R                15   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to
                 non-IU students at participating universities.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 153
        CEUS-T 561  INTRODUCTORY MONGOLIAN I (3 CR)
         CLSD 31771          ARR             MTWR   TV 180    Legden T                      10    0    0
                                                              Shimunek A
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class open only to Australia National University
                 students.
                 Above class meets Aug 9 ? Oct 29
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 161
        CEUS-T 653  INTERMEDIATE PASHTO I (3 CR)
              22459          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    EG 717    Inomkhojayev R                10   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to
                 non-IU students at participating universities.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 253
        CEUS-T 711  ADVANCED UZBEK I (3 CR)
              22550          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 315    Hodjaev M                      7    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV.  Enrollment in this section is limited to
                 non-IU students at participating CIC universities.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 311
        CEUS-T 798  ADV CENTRAL EURASN LANGUAGES I (3 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED PASHTO I
              29154          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    EG 717    Arman R                        4    4    0
                 Above class is taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV.  Enrollment in this section is limited to
                 non-IU students at participating CIC universities.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class begins Wed, Sept 1

        ADVANCED READINGS/RESEARCH (080)

        CEUS-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
         CLSD 16653          ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                       0    0    0
                 Above class requires authorization from department
                 Above class is non-credit course for international students
                 on visas who have completed all other requirements of the MA
                 degree except thesis.
        CEUS-R 600  ADV RDGS BALTC-FINNISH STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              11434 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      25   25    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157.
        CEUS-R 610  ADV READGS IN CENTRAL ASIAN ST (1-6 CR)
              22501 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      20   19    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization, GB 157
              22502 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      20   19    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization, GB 157
        CEUS-R 640  ADV READNGS IN HUNGARN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              22503 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      20   20    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization, GB 157
              22504 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      20   20    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization, GB 157
        CEUS-R 650  ADV READNGS IN IRANIAN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              22505 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      20   19    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization, GB 157
        CEUS-R 660  ADV READNGS IN MONGOLN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              22507 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      20   18    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization, GB 157
        CEUS-R 670  ADV READNGS IN TIBETAN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              22508 PERM     02:45P-03:45P   W      PV 275    Atwood C                      20   17    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization, GB 157
        CEUS-R 680  ADV READNGS IN TURKISH STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              22510 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      20   18    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization, GB 157
        CEUS-R 690  ADV RDGS CENTRL EURASN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              22511 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      20   19    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization, GB 157
        CEUS-R 691  CEUS MA THESIS RESEARCH (3 CR)
              11435 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      20   19    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
        CEUS-R 890  PHD THESIS (1-6 CR)
              11436 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      10    7    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
              19959 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                       1    1    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
        CEUS-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              11401 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      15    9    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
        


Chemistry (CHEM)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CHEM-C 100  THE WORLD OF CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
           VT: THE WORLD AS CHEMISTRY
              11437          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    CH 001    Skrabalak S                   84    2    0
                 C 100 : P - Curiosity in course content
                 Discussion (DIS)
              11439          01:25P-02:15P   W      BH 149    DeSantis C                    42    1    1
              11438          02:30P-03:20P   W      KH 203    DeSantis C                    42    1    0
        CHEM-C 101  ELEMENTARY CHEMISTRY 1 (3 CR)
              11441          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    CH 122    Flood A                      283   57    0
                                                              Edwards M
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Flood A
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Flood A
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Flood A
                 C 101 : Recommend taking CHEM-C 121 concurrently
                 C 101 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15pm-9:15pm, Sept
                 21, Oct 26, and Nov 16.
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Discussion (DIS)
              11445          09:05A-09:55A   M      BH 247    Gandhi P                      42    5    0
              32764          08:00A-08:50A   T      CH 001    Edwards M                     35   13    0
                 Above class for Groups Program only
              11444          03:35P-04:25P   T      BH 219    Glover M                      40   10    0
              18889          10:10A-11:00A   R      LI 031    Glover M                      40    2    1
              11446          01:25P-02:15P   R      BH 144    Glover M                      49    1    0
              11442          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 345    Gandhi P                      40   22    0
              11448          11:15A-12:05P   F      WY 005    Gandhi P                      34    1    0
        CHEM-C 103  INTRO TO CHEMICAL PRINCIPLES (5 CR)
              11449          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    WH 100    Arnold K                     420   21   30
                                                              Arnold R
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Arnold K
                                                              Arnold R
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Arnold K
                                                              Arnold R
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Arnold K
                                                              Arnold R
                 C 103 : Tuesday evening exams required: 7:15pm-9:15pm, Sept
                 21, Oct 26, Nov. 30.
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 C 103 : For further laboratory safety information see:  HTTP://WWW.CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Discussion (DIS)
              18890          09:05A-09:55A   MW     BH 209    Sevcik L                      41    1    4
              18891          10:10A-11:00A   MW     WH 005    Zhou Y                        42    4    1
              18892          05:45P-06:35P   MW     BH 247    Dennis E                      42    2    5
              11455          08:00A-08:50A   TR     BH 247    Dennis E                      42    1    8
         CLSD 11453          01:25P-02:15P   TR     BH 204    Ewing M                       42    0    1
              11456          01:25P-02:15P   TR     WH 121    Koh E                         41    2    5
              11452          03:35P-04:25P   TR     RB 110    Ewing M                       44    1    2
              11450          04:40P-05:30P   TR     SW 218    Koh E                         42    1    0
              11457          04:40P-05:30P   TR     SE 240    Sevcik L                      42    3    2
              11451          05:45P-06:35P   TR     BH 215    Zhou Y                        42    6    2
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 11469          09:00A-12:00P   M      CH 041    Cui X                         22    0    2
              19886          09:00A-12:00P   M      CH 045    Storey A                      24    2    1
              11454          12:15P-03:15P   M      CH 041    Cheung Y                      23    1    2
              11458          12:15P-03:15P   M      CH 045    Dabir A                       24    2    2
         CLSD 11459          03:30P-06:30P   M      CH 041    Skomski D                     24    0    3
              11460          03:30P-06:30P   M      CH 045    Everett J                     24    1    3
              11462          06:45P-09:45P   M      CH 041    Pasciak E                     24    2    1
              11467          06:45P-09:45P   M      CH 045    Everett J                     24    2    0
              16406          08:00A-11:00A   T      CH 041    Le Sueur A                    22    1    1
              16407          08:00A-11:00A   T      CH 045    Storey A                      23    3    0
         CLSD 11463          11:15A-02:15P   T      CH 041    Weinel C                      22    0    4
              11464          11:15A-02:15P   T      CH 045    Cheung Y                      24    2    4
              11465          02:30P-05:30P   T      CH 041    Dabir A                       23    1    3
         CLSD 11466          02:30P-05:30P   T      CH 045    Le Sueur A                    23    0    2
              19885          09:00A-12:00P   W      CH 041    Cui X                         22    1    3
              11468          12:15P-03:15P   W      CH 041    Skomski D                     24    1    1
         CLSD 11461          03:30P-06:30P   W      CH 041    Weinel C                      24    0    0
              20940          06:45P-09:45P   W      CH 041    Pasciak E                     24    2    0
        CHEM-C 117  PRINC OF CHEM & BIOCHEM I (5 CR)
              11482          08:00A-08:50A   MTWF   CH 122    Reck C                       324   30    1
                                                              Robinson J
                                                              Tait S
                             06:50P-09:30P   T      HD TBA    Tait S
                                                              Reck C
                                                              Robinson J
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Robinson J
                                                              Reck C
                                                              Tait S
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Robinson J
                                                              Reck C
                                                              Tait S
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Robinson J
                                                              Reck C
                                                              Tait S
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Robinson J
                                                              Reck C
                                                              Tait S
                 C 117 : P - To remain enrolled in this course students must
                 have a passing score on the Chemistry Placement Examination
                 and meet one of three math requirements: 1) A score of 17 or
                 above on the Math Skills Assessment Test and a score of 580
                 or above on the math SAT; 2) Completed an Indiana University
                 Math course above M 025 with a grade of C- or above; 3) A C-
                 or above in CHEM-C 103.
                 C 117 : For further Chemistry Placement exam information and
                 exam dates see: HTTP://WWW.CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/CPE.ASP
                 C 117 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15-9:15pm, Sep 28,
                 Oct 19, Nov 9, and Nov 30. Lab final exam 6:50pm-9:30pm, Dec
                 7.
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 C 117 : Further laboratory safety information see:  HTTP://WWW.CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              11483          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   CH 122    Reck C                       324   30    5
                                                              Robinson J
                                                              Tait S
                             06:50P-09:30P   T      HD TBA    Tait S
                                                              Robinson J
                                                              Reck C
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Robinson J
                                                              Reck C
                                                              Tait S
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Robinson J
                                                              Reck C
                                                              Tait S
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Robinson J
                                                              Reck C
                                                              Tait S
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Robinson J
                                                              Reck C
                                                              Tait S
                 C 117 : P - To enroll in this course students must have a
                 passing score on the Chemistry Placement Examination and meet
                 one of three math requirements: 1) A score of 17 or above on
                 the Math Skills Assessment Test and a score of 580 or above
                 on the math SAT; 2) Completed an Indiana University Math
                 course above M 025 with a grade of C- or above; 3) A C- or
                 above in CHEM-C 103.
                 C 117 : For further chemistry placement exam information and
                 exam dates see: HTTP://WWW.CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/CPE.ASP
                 C 117 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15-9:15pm, Sep 28,
                 Oct 19, Nov 9, and Nov 30. Lab final exam 6:50pm-9:30pm, Dec
                 7.
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 C 117 : Further laboratory safety information see:  HTTP://WWW.CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Discussion (DIS)
              11484          10:10A-11:00A   M      ED 0101   Shinholt D                    40    2    3
              11496          12:20P-01:10P   M      BH 344    Kukuch A                      40    3    2
              31849          02:30P-03:20P   M      GY 143    Kukuch A                      48    9    0
              11486          03:35P-04:25P   M      BH 331    Shinholt D                    33    4    3
              11487          05:45P-06:35P   T      BH 345    Shinholt D                    40    5    2
              11488          05:45P-06:35P   T      BH 332    Sidebottom A                  33    1    1
              11489          05:45P-06:35P   T      BH 147    Jo J                          39    2    3
              18893          10:10A-11:00A   W      BH 310    Kukuch A                      34    2    3
              11491          12:20P-01:10P   W      BH 149    Strawsine L                   40    4    1
              11494          03:35P-04:25P   W      HP 019    Strawsine L                   40    5    0
              19891          04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 345    Kukuch A                      38    3    0
              32057          05:45P-06:35P   W      BH 219    Strawsine L                   40    6    1
              11490          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 247    Sidebottom A                  39    1    0
              11485          10:10A-11:00A   F      PY 109    Shinholt D                    33    2    1
              11492          10:10A-11:00A   F      BU 404    Jo J                          34    3    1
              11493          11:15A-12:05P   F      BU 304    Sidebottom A                  37    5    1
              11495          12:20P-01:10P   F      LI 031    Sidebottom A                  40    3    2
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              11511          09:05A-12:05P   M      CH 049    Brandt S                      24    4    0
              11512          12:15P-03:15P   M      CH 047    Waller S                      24    2    0
              11513          12:15P-03:15P   M      CH 049    Wagoner E                     24    3    2
              18895          03:30P-06:30P   M      CH 049    Girten C                      24    1    0
              11510 RSTR     05:30P-08:30P   M      CH 047    Kumka J                       24    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11514          06:45P-09:45P   M      CH 049    Wilkens A                     24    6    0
              16408 RSTR     11:15A-02:15P   T      CH 047    Calhoun C                     24    4    3
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              16409          11:15A-02:15P   T      CH 049    Girten C                      24    3    1
              11497 RSTR     02:30P-05:30P   T      CH 047    Jarugumilli VI G              24    1    3
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11498 RSTR     02:30P-05:30P   T      CH 049    Waller S                      24    1    3
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11499 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   W      CH 047    Kocaoglu O                    24    4    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 17908          09:05A-12:05P   W      CH 049    Park B                        24    0    0
              11500 RSTR     12:15P-03:15P   W      CH 047    Morton K                      24    3    3
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11501 RSTR     12:15P-03:15P   W      CH 049    Friedman A                    24    2    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11503 RSTR     03:30P-06:30P   W      CH 049    Friedman A                    24    1    3
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11505 RSTR     08:00A-11:00A   R      CH 049    Brandt S                      24    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11504 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   R      CH 047    Zhu F                         24    2    5
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11507 RSTR     11:15A-02:15P   R      CH 049    Morton K                      24    3    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11506 RSTR     12:15P-03:15P   R      CH 047    Benson C                      24    2    3
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11509 RSTR     02:30P-05:30P   R      CH 049    Calhoun C                     24    2    3
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              19892          06:00P-09:00P   R      CH 049    Wilkens A                     24    3    0
              11508 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   F      CH 047    Kocaoglu O                    24    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              18894          09:05A-12:05P   F      CH 049    Park B                        24    5    0
         CLSD 11502 RSTR     12:15P-03:15P   F      CH 047    Benson C                      24    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 11515          12:15P-03:15P   F      CH 049    Zhu F                         24    0    1
         CLSD 32058          03:30P-06:30P   F      CH 047    Kumka J                       24    0    0
              32059          03:30P-06:30P   F      CH 049    Wagoner E                     24    2    1
        CHEM-S 117  PRIN CHEM & BIOCHEM I, HONORS (5 CR)
              11585 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   CH 033    De Souza R                    72   19    0
                                                              Iyengar S
                             07:15P-09:15P   M      HD TBA    De Souza R
                                                              Iyengar S
                             07:15P-09:15P   M      HD TBA    De Souza R
                                                              Iyengar S
                             07:15P-09:15P   M      HD TBA    De Souza R
                                                              Iyengar S
                             07:15P-09:15P   M      HD TBA    De Souza R
                                                              Iyengar S
                 S 117 : To enroll in this course students must have a passing
                 score on the Chemistry Placement Examination and meet one of
                 three math requirements: 1) a score of 17 or above on the
                 Math Skills Assessment Test and a score of 580 or above on
                 the math SAT; 2) Completed an Indiana University math course
                 above  M 014 with a grade of C- or above; 3) A C- or above in
                 CHEM-C 103
                 S 117 : For further Chemistry Placement Exam Information and
                 exam dates, see: HTTP://WWW.CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/CPE.ASP
                 S 117 : Monday evening exams required 7:15-9:15p, Sep 20, Oct
                 11, Nov 1, Nov 29. Orientation meeting required 8:00a-12:00p,
                 Sat, Aug 28, in Chemistry CH 033
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 S 117 : Further laboratory safety information see:  HTTP://WWW.CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class contact the Chemistry Undergraduate office for
                 permission (812) 855-2700
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Discussion (DIS)
              11587 PERM     05:45P-06:35P   T      BH 015    Judd Jr O                     36   11    0
              11586 PERM     03:35P-04:25P   W      SW 220    Judd Jr O                     36    8    0
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              11588 PERM     06:45P-09:45P   T      CH 047    Hirsch B                      24   16    0
              11589 PERM     05:30P-08:30P   W      CH 047    Hirsch B                      24    2    0
              11590 PERM     05:30P-08:30P   R      CH 047    Li J                          24    1    0
        CHEM-C 118  PRINC OF CHEM & BIOCHEM II (5 CR)
              16412 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    FA 015    Jacobson S                   144    2    5
                                                              Robinson J
                             02:30P-03:20P   T      WH 120    Jacobson S
                                                              Robinson J
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Jacobson S
                                                              Robinson J
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Jacobson S
                                                              Robinson J
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Jacobson S
                                                              Robinson J
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Jacobson S
                                                              Robinson J
                 C 118 : LECTURE MEETS MTWF AND NOT JUST MWF
                 C 118 : P - (CHEM-C 105 and C125) or (CHEM-S 105 and S125) or
                 CHEM-C 117 or CHEM-S 117 with a grade of C- or better and the
                 following majors: Athletic Training, Fitness, Exercise
                 Science, BA Biology or BA Microbiology, BA Geological
                 Sciences or BS Geological Sciences
                 C 118 : A portion of this class is reserved for pre-physical
                 therapy. Pre-physical therapy student call the UGO at (812)
                 855-2700 for permission
                 C 118 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15pm-9:15pm, Sep 21,
                 Oct 12, Nov 2, and Nov. 30. No alternative exam times will be
                 considered
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 C 118 : Further laboratory safey information see:  HTTP://WWW.CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 16413 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   M      BH 305    Kacz L                        49    0    4
              16414 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   M      SE 010    Kacz L                        48    1    4
              16415 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   T      BH 344    Kacz L                        47    1    0
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 21311 RSTR     11:15A-02:15P   W      CH 027    Schwartz A                    24    0    3
         CLSD 19017 RSTR     04:00P-07:00P   W      CH 027    Leslie K                      24    0    1
                 A portion of this class is reserved for pre-physical therapy.
                  Call the undergrad office for permission (812) 855-2700.
              19777 RSTR     08:00A-11:00A   R      CH 027    Tang M                        24    1    1
         CLSD 19019 RSTR     11:15A-02:15P   R      CH 027    Leslie K                      24    0    1
                 A portion of this classs is reserved for pre-physical
                 therapay.  Call the undergrad office for permission (812)
                 855-2700.
         CLSD 16416 RSTR     02:30P-05:30P   R      CH 027    Tang M                        24    0    3
                 A portion of this classs is reserved for pre-physical
                 therapay.  Call the undergrad office for permission (812)
                 855-2700.
              19018 RSTR     11:15A-02:15P   F      CH 027    Schwartz A                    24    1    1
                 A portion of this classs is reserved for pre-physical
                 therapay.  Call the undergrad office for permission (812)
                 855-2700.
        CHEM-C 121  ELEMENTARY CHEMISTRY LAB 1 (2 CR)
              11517          08:00A-08:50A   R      CH 122    Robinson J                   144   20    1
                 C 121 : P or C - CHEM-C 101. Credit given for only one of the
                 following: C 117, S 117, C 121, C 125, or S 125.
                 C 121 : Final exams will be listed in the course syllabus
                 C 121 : There is no conflict of final exams between CHEM-C
                 101 and C 121
                 C 121 : Further laboratory safety information see:  HTTP://WWW.CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              11519          10:10A-01:10P   M      CH 027    Pawlicki M                    24    4    1
              11518          02:30P-05:30P   M      CH 027    Lew M                         24    3    0
              19776          06:00P-09:00P   M      CH 027    Yan X                         24    6    0
              11520          08:00A-11:00A   T      CH 027    Pawlicki M                    24    3    0
                 C 121 : P or C - CHEM-C 101 with a grade of "C-" or better
              11521          11:15A-02:15P   T      CH 027    Lew M                         24    1    0
              11522          02:30P-05:30P   T      CH 027    Yan X                         24    3    0
        CHEM-G 201  SERVICE LEARNING IN CHEMISTRY (1 CR)
              17909          02:30P-03:20P   R      CX A400   Clark J                       18    8    0
                                                              Albus J
                 G 201 : P - CHEM-C 117 or S 117.  May be repeated for a
                 maximum of 3 units
                 G 201 : In addition to lecture, 25 hours of community service
                 is required. Community service occurs either Monday,
                 Wednesday, or Thursday late afternoons depending on students'
                 schedules. Please contact the professor of the course with
                 scheduling concerns
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
        CHEM-C 243  SUPPLEMENTAL GENERAL CHEMISTRY (2 CR)
              19779          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 345    Stone T                       40    9    0
                 C243:  P - General chemistry 1 credit from regional campus or
                 other colleges.  Credit given for only one of Chem-C243 or
                 C117.
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Discussion (DIS)
              19780          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 217    Lanning B                     40    9    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CHEM-A 315  CHEMICAL MEASUREMENTS LAB (2 CR)
              17141          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 315    Baker L                       24   12    0
                 A 315 : P - CHEM-A 318 or C 317-C 318 or A 314 with a grade
                 of C- or better
                 A 315 : Further laboratory safety information see: HTTP://WWW.CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              17910          01:30P-05:15P   M      CH 133    Thakar R                      12    5    0
              17142          01:30P-05:15P   W      CH 133    Basore J                      12    7    0
        CHEM-C 318  SPECTROCHEMISTRY & SEPARATIONS (2 CR)
              19221          10:10A-11:00A   TR     GL 101    Clemmer D                     60   28    0
                                                              Gaye M
                             07:15P-09:15P   W      HD TBA    Clemmer D
                                                              Gaye M
                             07:15P-09:15P   W      HD TBA    Clemmer D
                                                              Gaye M
                             07:15P-09:15P   W      HD TBA    Clemmer D
                                                              Gaye M
                 Prerequisite for CHEM-C 318:  Completion of (CHEM-C 341 or
                 CHEM-S 341 or CHEM-R 340) and (MATH-M 211 or MATH-M 213 or
                 MATH-M 215) with a grade of 'C-' or higher
                 C318:  Wednesday evening exams required 7:00pm-9:00pm, Oct.
                 6, Nov. 3 and Dec. 1.
        CHEM-N 330  INTERMEDIATE INORGANIC CHEM (5 CR)
              18917          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    CH 122    Dean N                       162   12    2
                                                              Mindiola D
                             02:30P-03:20P   T      WH 101    Dean N
                                                              Mindiola D
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Dean N
                                                              Mindiola D
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Dean N
                                                              Mindiola D
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Dean N
                                                              Mindiola D
                 N 330 : LECTURE MEETS MTWF AND NOT JUST MWF
                 N 330 : P - (CHEM-C342 or CHEM-S342 or CHEM-R340) and
                 (CHEM-C343 or CHEM-S343)
                 N 330 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15pm-9:15pm, Sep 28,
                 Oct 26 and Nov 16
                 N 330 : Further laboratory safety information see:  HTTP://WWW.CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Discussion (DIS)
              18918          03:35P-04:25P   M      BH 219    Lindahl S                     40    5    2
              18919          04:40P-05:30P   M      FA 010    Buell R                       41    3    0
              18921          03:35P-04:25P   T      JH 124    Lindahl S                     41    1    3
              18922          03:35P-04:25P   W      SW 218    Buell R                       40    3    2
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              18924          04:00P-07:30P   W      CH 045    Kang Y                        18    2    4
         CLSD 18925          09:00A-12:30P   R      CH 045    Searles K                     18    0    2
         CLSD 18928          09:00A-12:30P   R      CH 041    Marlatt C                     18    0    0
              18926          01:00P-04:30P   R      CH 045    Kish B                        18    1    0
              18929          01:00P-04:30P   R      CH 041    Siegel E                      18    2    2
              18927          05:00P-08:30P   R      CH 045    Webber N                      18    2    1
         CLSD 18930          05:00P-08:30P   R      CH 041    Haskamp A                     18    0    3
              18931          10:45A-02:15P   F      CH 041    Brosmer J                     18    1    1
              18932          10:45A-02:15P   F      CH 045    Hamilton I                    18    5    2
        CHEM-R 340  SURVEY OF ORGANIC CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              17357          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 228    Pellerito A                   55    5    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 R 340 : P - CHEM-C 117 or S 117 or C 118 or S 118 or C 106 or
                 S106 with a grade of C- or better
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 R 340 : Evening exams required 7:15pm-9:15pm on Tuesdays Sep
                 21, Oct 26, Nov. 30.
                 Discussion (DIS)
              17358          02:30P-03:20P   W      TV 251    Pirinelli A                   55    5    0
        CHEM-C 341  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY 1 LECTURES (3 CR)
              17911          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    CH 122    Pellerito A                  354   53    9
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Pellerito A
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Pellerito A
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Pellerito A
                 C 341 : P - CHEM-C 117 or CHEM-C 106 or CHEM-S 117 or CHEM-C
                 118 or CHEM-S 118. Credit given for only one of C 341, S 341,
                 or R 340
                 C 341 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15pm-9:15pm, Sep 28,
                 Nov 2, and Nov. 30.
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Discussion (DIS)
              17912 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   M      LI 031    Share A                       39    5    2
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors.
              11533 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   M      BH 219    Jepperson M                   34    3    4
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors.
              11534 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   T      BH 345    Share A                       34    8    3
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors.
              18896 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   T      SW 219    Share A                       39    6    3
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors.
              17913 RSTR     04:25P-05:15P   T      PV 278    Jefferies L                   34    5    3
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors.
              11535 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   T      BH 245    Easter Q                      34    8    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors.
              17914 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   W      HP 017    Jefferies L                   39    2    4
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors.
              11536 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   W      BH 345    Jepperson M                   34    6    2
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors.
              11537 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 105    Jepperson M                   34    7    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors.
              18897 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      JH A105   Jefferies L                   33    3    2
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors.
        CHEM-C 342  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY LECTURES 2 (3 CR)
              11538          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    CH 122    Oakley M                     354   50    2
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Oakley M
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Oakley M
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Oakley M
                 C 342 : P - CHEM-C 341 or S 341. Credit given for only one of
                 the following: C 342, S 342, or R 340
                 C 342 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15pm-9:15pm, Sep 28,
                 Nov 2, and Nov. 30.
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              31387          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    JH 124    Oakley M                     122   10    1
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Oakley M
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Oakley M
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Oakley M
                 C 342 : P - CHEM-C 341 or S 341. Credit given for only one of
                 the following: C 342, S 342, or R 340
                 C 342 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15pm-9:15pm, Sep 28,
                 Nov 2, and Nov. 30.
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Discussion (DIS)
              18898 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   M      KH 312    Tekkam S                      42    3    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
              18899 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   M      SY 003    Meyers D                      36    4    5
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
              11539 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   M      GY 436    Poulos Z                      36    9    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
              31388 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   M      BH 242    Meyers D                      45    3    2
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
              11540 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   M      BH 214    Felten A                      36    6    4
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
              17915 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   T      BU 421    Poulos Z                      36    8    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
              31389 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   T      JH A106   Felten A                      45    3    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
              11542 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   W      BH 219    Tekkam S                      40    4    4
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
              17916 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   W      HP 012    Felten A                      36    5    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
              18900 RSTR     06:50P-07:40P   W      BH 322    Poulos Z                      37    4    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
              31390 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   R      JH A106   Meyers D                      45    4    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
              11541 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      WH 007    Tekkam S                      42    7    3
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
        CHEM-S 342  ORGANIC CHEM 2 LECTURES-HONORS (3 CR)
              17917          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    CX A300   Cook S                        35   24    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Cook S
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Cook S
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Cook S
                 S 342 : P - CHEM-C 341 or S 341 and consent of instructor.
                 Credit given for only one of C 342, S 342, or R 340
                 S 342 : Call the undergrad office for permission (812)
                 855-2700
                 S 342 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15pm-9:15pm, Sep 28,
                 Nov 2, and Nov. 30.
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Discussion (DIS)
              17918          06:50P-07:40P   M      BH 236    Monks B                       35   24    0
        CHEM-C 343  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY LABORATORY 1 (2 CR)
              11544          11:15A-12:05P   TR     CH 122    Reck C                       272   28    1
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Reck C
                 C 343 : P - CHEM-C 341 or S 341; R - CHEM-C 342 or S 342
                 C 343 : Tuesday evening exam required 7:15-9:15P, Oct 19.
                 C 343 : Further laboratory safety information see:  HTTP://WWW.CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 11545 RSTR     12:15P-04:15P   M      CH 147    Hall E                        16    0    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors.
              11546 RSTR     12:15P-04:15P   M      CH 149    Hui A                         16    1    2
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors.
              11547 RSTR     05:00P-09:00P   M      CH 149    RITTICHIER J                  16    1    3
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors.
         CLSD 17919 RSTR     05:00P-09:00P   M      CH 147    Elrod L                       16    0    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors.
              22833 RSTR     05:00P-09:00P   M      CH 145    Laskar M                      16    1    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors.
              11549 RSTR     12:15P-04:15P   T      CH 147    Agrawal T                     16    4    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors.
         CLSD 11550 RSTR     12:15P-04:15P   T      CH 149    Beebower M                    16    0    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors.
              11551 RSTR     12:15P-04:15P   W      CH 147    Qiao X                        16    3    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors.
              11552 RSTR     12:15P-04:15P   W      CH 149    Verdoes A                     16    1    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors.
              11548 RSTR     05:00P-09:00P   W      CH 147    Lisher J                      16    1    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors.
              16410 RSTR     05:00P-09:00P   W      CH 149    Mondal P                      16    2    2
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors.
              11553 RSTR     12:15P-04:15P   R      CH 147    Bowers W                      16    3    2
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors.
              11554 RSTR     12:15P-04:15P   R      CH 149    Barnes S                      16    2    2
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors.
              17921 RSTR     05:00P-09:00P   R      CH 147    Dollison D                    16    2    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors.
              17922 RSTR     05:00P-09:00P   R      CH 149    Lamichhane R                  16    1    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors.
              17920 RSTR     12:15P-04:15P   F      CH 147    Gladen P                      16    3    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors.
              19242 RSTR     12:15P-04:15P   F      CH 149    Zhang J                       16    3    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors.
        CHEM-S 343  ORGANIC CHEM 1 LAB - HONORS (2 CR)
              17144          11:15A-12:05P   TR     BH 003    Pellerito A                   49    9    4
                 S 343 : P - CHEM-C 341 or S 341 with a grade of B or higher.
                 P or C - CHEM-C 342 or S 342
                 S 343 : Required for BS Chem and BS Biochem; option for BA
                 Chem and students in chemistry honors track
                 S 343 : Further laboratory safety information see: HTTP://WWW.CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              17147          12:15P-04:15P   T      CH 145    Carrillo A                    17    2    2
              17923          05:00P-09:00P   W      CH 145    Shah A                        16    5    2
              18574          12:15P-04:15P   R      CH 145    Binder R                      16    2    3
        CHEM-C 360  INTRODUCTORY PHYSICAL CHEM (3 CR)
              11555          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 204    Baik M                        80    3    0
                 C 360 : P - CHEM-C 177 or C 106; R: MATH-M 119, PHYS-P 201 or
                 equivalents. Credit given only for CHEM-C 360, C 361/C 362 or
                 S 361/S 362.
                 Discussion (DIS)
              11556          04:40P-05:30P   T      LI 031    Mazumder S                    40    1    1
              11557          04:40P-05:30P   W      SW 218    Mazumder S                    40    2    0
        CHEM-C 361  PHYSICAL CHEM OF BULK MATTER (3 CR)
              11558          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    CH 001    Li L                          80   19    0
                 C 361 : P - Grade of C- or better in CHEM-C 117 or S 117 or C
                 106 or S 106 and MATH-M 212 or S 212 or M 213 or M 216, and
                 PHYS-P 202 or P 222.
                 Discussion (DIS)
              11559          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 245    Mueller M                     40   10    0
              11560          06:50P-07:40P   R      BH 209    Mueller M                     40    9    0
        CHEM-Y 398  PROF PRACTICE IN CHEMISTRY (1-6 CR)
         CLSD 11591 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                         0    0    0
                 Y 398 : P - Application must be on file in chemistry
                 undergraduate office
        CHEM-C 409  CHEMICAL RESEARCH (1-3 CR)
              11561 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                        40   14    0
                 C 409 : P - Application must be on file in Chemistry
                 undergraduate office
                 Above class may require special fee - contact department
        CHEM-G 410  CHEMICAL RESEARCH CAPSTONE (2 CR)
         CLSD 23149 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                         1    0    0
                 G 410 : P - Two semesters of CHEM-C 409. A written tesis with
                 oral presentation is required.
                 G 410 : To receive permission to enroll, an application must
                 be on file in the Chemistry undergraduate office
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 G 410 : Mandatory research symposium required for research
                 thesis oral presentation, Saturday, Nov. 20, 9:00am-5:00pm.
        CHEM-C 430  INORGANIC CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              11562          09:45A-11:00A   TR     BH 345    Caulton K                     33    9    0
                 C 430: P - CHEM-C 106 or CHEM-S 106 or CHEM-C 118 or CHEM-S
                 118  or CHEM-N330 or (CHEM-S 330 and CHEM-C342) or CHEM-S
                 342.  R - CHEM-C 362.
                 Discussion (DIS)
              11563          05:45P-06:35P   T      BH 336    Tran B                        33    9    0
        CHEM-C 432  SPECTRSC MTHDS INORGANIC CHEM (3 CR)
              11564          01:00P-02:15P   MW     CX A400   Zaleski J                     23    9    0
                                                              Walker J
                 C 432 : P - CHEM-C 360 or 361 with a grade of "C-" or better
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 502
        CHEM-C 443  ORGANIC SPECTROSCOPY (3 CR)
              11565          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    CX A400   Aron Z                        10    7    0
                                                              Hutt J
                 Prerequisite for CHEM-C 443:  (CHEM-C 342 or CHEM-S 342) and
                 CHEM-C 362, with a grade of "C-" or better
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 503
        CHEM-C 460  NUCLEAR CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              11566          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 005    De Souza R                    60   17    0
                 C 460 : P OR C - CHEM-C 360 or C 361 or S 361, with a grade
                 of "C-" or better
                 Discussion (DIS)
              21315          03:35P-04:25P   T      BH 135    Gosser Z                      30    3    0
              21316          03:35P-04:25P   R      SB 138    Rudolph M                     30   14    0
        CHEM-C 483  BIOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              18901          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 101    Paterson J                   156   40    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Paterson J
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Paterson J
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Paterson J
                 C 483 : P - Completion of CHEM-C 342, CHEM-S 342, or CHEM-R
                 340, with a grade of C- or better is required. R - CHEM-N 330
                 strongly recommended
                 C 483 : Credit given for only one C 483 or C 484 - C 485
                 C 483 : Tuesday evening exams: 7:15pm-9:15pm, Sept 28, Oct
                 26, and Nov. 30.
                 Discussion (DIS)
              18902          04:40P-05:30P   M      BH 205    Dong X                        40    2    0
              18903          04:40P-05:30P   T      WH 008    Luebke J                      40    2    0
              18904          04:40P-05:30P   W      SY 003    Dong X                        36   14    0
              18905          04:40P-05:30P   R      BU 400    Luebke J                      40   22    0
        CHEM-C 485  BIOSYNTHESIS AND PHYSIOLOGY (3 CR)
              18906          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    CH 033    Widlanski T                  100   57    0
                                                              Wilke K
                 C 485 : P - CHEM-C 484
                 C 485 : Credit given for only one C 485 and C 483
        CHEM-C 497  SPECIAL LAB PROJECTS IN CHEM (1-3 CR)
              17924 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                         5    5    0
                 C 497 : Consent of instructor required. Call (812) 855-2700
                 for permission
        CHEM-C 498  SPECIAL TOPICS IN CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              17508 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                         1    1    0
                 C 498 : Consent of instructor required. Call (812) 855-2700
                 for permission
        CHEM-G 499  INTERNSHIP CHEMICAL INSTRUCTN (1-3 CR)
              16647 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                        15   10    0
                 G 499 : P - Application must be on file in Chemistry
                 undergraduate office
        CHEM-C 500  INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH (2-6 CR)
              11567          02:30P-03:45P   MW     CH 033                                 100   69    0
                             04:00P-05:45P   W      CH 122
                                                              Jarrold C
                             11:15A-12:05P   D      CH 033
        CHEM-C 501  CHEMICAL INSTRUMENTATION (4 CR)
              11568 PERM     08:00A-08:50A   TR     CH 033    Hieftje G                     15    4    0
                 C 501 : Analytical Chemistry majors should not register in
                 Tuesday lab section
                 C 501 : Physical Chemistry majors should not register in
                 Thursday lab section
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              11569 PERM     12:45P-04:30P   W      CH 208    Felton J                       5    1    0
              11570 PERM     12:45P-04:30P   R      CH 208    Graham A                       5    2    0
              11571 PERM     12:45P-04:30P   F      CH 208    Pfeuffer K                     5    1    0
        CHEM-M 501  FUNDAMENTALS OF MATERIALS I (3 CR)
              18180          09:45A-11:00A   TR     CX A400   Dragnea B                     23    1    0
                                                              Ma X
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Undergraduates wishing to take this course must get
                 department permission
        CHEM-C 502  INORGANIC SPECTROSCOPY (3 CR)
              11572          01:00P-02:15P   MW     CX A400   Zaleski J                     23    9    0
                                                              Walker J
                 C 502 : P - CHEM-C 361
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 432
        CHEM-C 503  SPECTROSC METH STRUC DETERM (3 CR)
              11573          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    CX A400   Aron Z                        11    1    0
                                                              Hutt J
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 443
        CHEM-M 503  SUPRAMOLECULAR CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              27794          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    CX A400   Lee D                         15    3    0
                                                              Liu W
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 639
        CHEM-C 540  ADVANCED ORGANIC CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              11574          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    CX A400   Van Nieuwenhze M              18    8    0
                                                              Carmody S
                 C 540 : P - CHEM-C 342 and C 362 with a grade of C- or better
        CHEM-C 543  ORGANIC REACTIONS (3 CR)
              11575          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    CH 311    Williams D                    15    7    0
                                                              Ke P
        CHEM-C 561  ATOMIC & MOL QUANTUM THEORY (3 CR)
              11576          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    CX A300   Reilly J                      12    6    0
                                                              Dietrick S
                 C 561 : P - Graduate standing or consent of instructor
        CHEM-C 567  CHEMICAL STATISTICAL MECHANICS (3 CR)
              11577          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    CH 311    Jarrold M                     12    4    0
                                                              Biczo R
                 C 567 : P - Graduate standing or consent of instructor
        CHEM-C 582  BIOMOLECULAR CATALYSIS (3 CR)
              31057          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SI 001    Carlson E                     28   15    0
                                                              Hass J
                 C 582 : Credit given for only one CHEM-C 583 or BIOC-B 501
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 504
        CHEM-C 583  ANALYSIS OF BIOCHEMICAL LIT (1.5 CR)
              22964          06:00P-08:00P   M      CX A500   Di Marchi R                   15    7    0
                 C 583 : P or C - CHEM-C 584 or BIOC-B 501
                 C 583 : Credit given for only one of the following: CHEM-C
                 583 or BIOC-B 502
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 502
        CHEM-C 584  INTEGRATED BIOCHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              18412          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SI 001    Drummond J                    12    7    0
                                                              Kao C
                 C 584 : P : Undergraduate Biochemistry (equivalent to CHEM-C
                 483 or C 484). Credit given for only one of the following
                 CHEM-C 584 or BIOC-B 501.
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 501
        CHEM-C 611  ELECTROANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              27792          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    CH 127    Peters D                      15    3    0
        CHEM-C 639  CHARACTRZN OF PARAMAGNETIC MOL (3 CR)
              27793          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    CX A400   Lee D                          8    4    0
                                                              Liu W
                 Above class meets with CHEM-M 503
        CHEM-C 687  SEM ADV TOPICS IN BIOCHEMISTRY (1-3 CR)
              20722          05:00P-08:00P   T      SI 001    Donahue T                     10    8    0
                                                              Calvi B
                                                              Bauer C
                                                              Hangarter R
                 TOPIC : Grant Writing
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only and for several full
                 day sessions during finals week.  Between these periods the
                 students are independently preparing multiple drafts of a
                 grant proposal.
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 680 and BIOL-Z 620
        CHEM-A 800  2ND YR ANALYTICAL CHEM REVIEW (1 CR)
              17649          ARR             ARR    ARR       Baker L                       25    5    0
                 A 800 : P: Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requiremnet for analytical chemistry
        CHEM-M 800  MATERIALS CHEMISTRY RESRCH SEM (1 CR)
              20815          ARR             ARR    ARR       Li L                          25   18    0
                 M 800 : Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirements for Materials Chemistry or permission of the
                 instructor
        CHEM-N 800  INORGANIC CHEM RESEARCH SEMINR (1 CR)
              17650          ARR             ARR    ARR       Caulton K                     25   21    0
                 N 800 : P: Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirements of Inorganic Chemistry
        CHEM-P 800  PHYSICAL CHEM RESEARCH SEM (1 CR)
              17651          ARR             ARR    ARR       Iyengar S                     25   19    0
                 P 800 : P: Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirements for Physical Chemistry
        CHEM-R 800  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY RESEARCH SEM (1 CR)
              17652          ARR             ARR    ARR       Williams D                    25   19    0
                 R 800 : P: Satisfactory completion of first year requirements
                 for Organic Chemistry
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CHEM-C 810  RESEARCH ANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
              11579          04:00P-05:00P   T      CH 033                                  98   55    0
                             02:30P-03:45P   R      CH 033
                                                              Jarrold C
              18908 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                      5    3    0
                                                              Jarrold C
                 C 810 : For off-campus students only
                 C 810 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-C 820  RESEARCH: MATERIALS CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
              18909 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                      5    5    0
                                                              Jarrold C
                 C 820 : Class for off-campus students only
                 C 820 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
              19151          12:30P-02:30P   T      CH 001                                  98   83    0
                                                              Jarrold C
                             02:30P-04:00P   T      CH 033
        CHEM-C 830  RESEARCH INORGANIC CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
              18075          12:30P-02:30P   R      CH 001                                  60   43    0
                                                              Jarrold C
                             04:00P-05:45P   F      CH 033
              18910 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                      5    5    0
                                                              Jarrold C
                 C 830 : Above class for off-campus students only
                 C 830 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-C 840  RESEARCH ORGANIC CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
              11581          04:00P-05:45P   M      CH 033                                  98   79    0
                                                              Jarrold C
              18911 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                      5    5    0
                                                              Jarrold C
                 C 840 : Above class for off campus students only
                 C 840 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-C 860  RESEARCH PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
              11582          03:45P-05:30P   R      CH 033                                  98   81    0
                                                              Jarrold C
              18912 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                      5    5    0
                                                              Jarrold C
                 C 860 : Above class for off-campus students only
                 C 860 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-C 880  RESEARCH BIOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
              11583          03:45P-05:30P   W      CH 033                                  98   87    0
                             01:25P-03:45P   F      CH 033
                                                              Jarrold C
              18913 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                      5    5    0
                                                              Jarrold C
                 C 880 : Above class for off campus students only
                 C 880 : CALL CHEMISTRY GRADUATE OFFICE FOR PERMISSION (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              11584 PERM     05:45P-09:15P   D      CH 033                                 100   41    0
                                                              Jarrold C

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        BIOCHEMISTRY (BIOC)
        BIOC-B 501  INTEGRATED BIOCHEMISTRY (3 CR)
        


Classical Studies (CLAS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CLASSICS (010)

        CLAS-C 101  ANCIENT GREEK CULTURE (3 CR)
              11643          10:10A-11:00A   MW     TH A201   Foster M                     100    4    5
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              18697          10:10A-11:00A   F      BU 108    Draper K                      25    1    2
              18698          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 235    Smith M                       25    2    1
         CLSD 18699          01:25P-02:15P   F      BU 205    Draper K                      25    0    2
              18700          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 335    Smith M                       25    1    1
        CLAS-C 102  ROMAN CULTURE (3 CR)
              11644 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 101    Franklin Jr J                165   21    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CLAS-C 205  CLASSICAL MYTHOLOGY (3 CR)
              11645 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     MY 130    Nagle B                      160   17   12
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CLAS-C 206  CLASSICAL ART & ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)
              11647          09:30A-10:45A   TR     FA 015    Kramer M                     100    8    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 206
        CLAS-C 209  MED TERMS FROM GREEK & LATIN (2 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              11648          09:05A-09:55A   TR     LH 102    Finnegan B                    60    5    0
         CLSD 11649 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     BH 204    Krill A                       60    0    8
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              18701          09:05A-09:55A   TR     SW 220    Grundtisch M                  48    1    1
        CLAS-C 308  ROMAN LAW (3 CR)
              27820          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 212    Bannon C                      19    6    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above section meets with another section of CLAS-C 308
              27821          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 212    Bannon C                       6    3    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with a section of CLAS-C 308
        CLAS-C 310  CLASSICAL DRAMA (3 CR)
              29160          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 105    Fleming A                     25   10    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CLAS-C 311  CLASSICAL EPICS (3 CR)
              19433          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 147    Ready J                       19    3    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-C 311
              27822          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 147    Ready J                        6    1    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-C 311
        CLAS-C 350  GREEK LIT IN TRANSLATION (3 CR)
              27823          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 140    Nagle B                       25    8    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CLAS-C 360  ROMAN LIT IN TRANSLATION (3 CR)
              27824          08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 233    Balint B                      25    5    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        CLAS-C 399  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
              29158 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                       5    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CLAS-C 494  PRBLMS IN CLASSICAL CIVILIZTN (3 CR)
         CLSD 29159 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 317    Kramer M                      26    0    1
                 TOPIC : Piracy in the Ancient World
                 Above class open to majors only
        CLAS-C 495  INDIVIDUAL READING IN CLASSICS (1-3 CR)
              11652 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                       5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CLAS-C 499  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
              11653 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                       5    5    0
        CLAS-C 500  TCHNG OF CLASSICS IN COLLEGE (1 CR)
              11654 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Illias C                      10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        CLAS-C 502  BIBLIO/RSCH RESRCES CLAS STDS (1 CR)
              31571          04:00P-05:15P   T      BH 235    Ready J                       15    4    0
        CLAS-C 875  RESEARCH IN GREEK OR LATIN (1-12 CR)
              11655 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                      10    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CLAS-C 880  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
              11656 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                       5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department

        GREEK (020)

        CLAS-G 100  ELEMENTARY GREEK I (4 CR)
              11657          02:30P-03:20P   MTWR   SY 108    Nichols R                     25    2    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 500
        CLAS-G 200  GRK PROSE:PAGANS & CHRISTIANS (3 CR)
              11658          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SB 231    Christ M                      18    8    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 600
        CLAS-G 305  GREEK TRAGEDY (3 CR)
              30873          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 106    Foster M                      15    3    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 517
        CLAS-G 495  INDIVIDUAL READING IN GREEK (1-3 CR)
              11659          ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                      10   10    0
        CLAS-G 500  ELEMENTARY GREEK I (2 CR)
              11660          02:30P-03:20P   MTWR   SY 108    Nichols R                     25    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 100
        CLAS-G 517  READINGS IN GREEK TRAGEDY (4 CR)
              30874          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 106    Foster M                      15    3    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 305
        CLAS-G 536  SURVEY OF GREEK LITERATURE I (4 CR)
              27826          05:30P-06:45P   MW     BH 147    Ready J                       20   15    0
        CLAS-G 600  INTERMEDIATE GREEK I (3 CR)
              11661          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SB 231    Christ M                      18    8    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 200
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CLAS-G 803  SUPERVISED READING PROGRAM (1-4 CR)
              11662 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Foster M                      10    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department

        LATIN (040)

        CLAS-L 100  ELEMENTARY LATIN I (4 CR)
              11664 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   SY 0008   Grothoff K                    23    6    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11665 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 314    Illias C                      23    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11666 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   BH 232    Aull C                        23    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11667 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MTWR   SY 210    Yarnell A                     23    9    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        CLAS-L 150  ELEMENTARY LATIN II (4 CR)
              16473          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   SY 0008   Beuster D                     23    6    0
        CLAS-L 200  SECOND-YEAR LATIN I (3 CR)
              11668          04:40P-05:30P   MWF    SY 0006   Tiearney J                    23    4    0
              11669          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    HU 217    Sloan C                       23    1    3
        CLAS-L 250  SECOND-YEAR LATIN II (3 CR)
              11670          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 140    Brant L                       20    6    0
        CLAS-L 300  INTEN INTRO CLAS/MEDIEVAL LATI (4 CR)
              16531 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 103    Vasta M                       25   12    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-L 300
        CLAS-L 300  INTEN INTRO CLAS/MEDIEVAL LATI (3 CR)
              16532          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 103    Vasta M                       25   12    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-L 300
        CLAS-L 307  CICERO (3 CR)
              27827          01:00P-02:15P   TR     KH 212    Franklin Jr J                 25   10    0
        CLAS-L 409  READINGS IN MEDIEVAL LATIN (3 CR)
              27828          11:15A-12:30P   TR     GY 447    Balint B                      20    6    0
        CLAS-L 495  INDIVIDUAL READING IN LATIN (1-3 CR)
              11671 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                      10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CLAS-L 510  READINGS IN LATIN HISTORIANS (4 CR)
              27829          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 335    Bannon C                      15    9    0
        CLAS-L 803  SUPERVISED READING PROGRAM (1-4 CR)
         CLSD 11672 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bannon C                       6    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department

        . (050)

        CLAS-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              11663 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                      10    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        MUSIC (MUS)
        MUS-M 510  MUS/MUS THRY IN ANCIENT WORLD (3 CR)
        


Cognitive Science (COGS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        COGS-Q 240  FOUNDATIONS OF COGNITIVE SCI (4 CR)
              11815          11:15A-12:30P   TR     RE 2-120B Frankel J                     25    3    4
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              11816          12:20P-01:10P   F      RE 2-120B Frankel J                     25    3    4
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        COGS-Q 250  MATH & LOGIC FOR COGNITIVE SCI (4 CR)
              17295          09:30A-10:45A   MW     HU 108    Patton P                      22    6    0
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              17296          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 108    Patton P                      22    6    0
        COGS-Q 260  PROGRAMNG COGNITIVE & INFO SCI (2 CR)
              27967          02:30P-03:45P   MW     LH 030    Gasser M                      25   11    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Q260: P-Mastery of two years high school algebra or
                 equivalent
                 Above class COGS-Q 260 or equivalent programming experience
                 required for 8W2 COGS-Q 320
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              27970          02:30P-03:45P   F      LH 030    Gasser M                      25   11    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Q260: P-Mastery of two years high school algebra or
                 equivalent
                 Above class COGS-Q 260 or equivalent programming experience
                 required for 8W2 COGS-Q 320
        COGS-Q 270  EXPERIMNTS & MODELS IN COGNITN (4 CR)
         CLSD 20080          02:30P-03:45P   TR     PY 228    Goldstone R                   24    0    2
                 Q 270 : P - Mastery of two years of high school algebra or
                 the equivalent
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 20081 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   W      HP 154    Goldstone R                   24    0    2
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        COGS-Q 320  COMPUTATION IN COGNITIVE SCI (2 CR)
              27985          02:30P-03:45P   MW     LH 030    Gasser M                      25    5    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Q320: P - COGS-Q 260 or CSCI-C 211 with a grade B or higher
                 Q 320: Contact advisor at cogsadv@indiana.edu with questions
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              27987          02:30P-03:45P   F      LH 030    Gasser M                      25    5    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Q320: P - COGS-Q 260 or CSCI-C 211 with a grade B or higher
                 Q 320: Contact advisor at cogsadv@indiana.edu with questions
        COGS-Q 351  INTRO TO ART INTEL/COMP SIMUL (3 CR)
              11817          01:00P-02:15P   TR     MY 130    Hauser K                      20   15    0
                 Q 351 : P - CSCI-C 211 or consent of instructor
                 Above class meets with CSCI-B 351
        COGS-Q 450  TOPICS IN COGNITIVE & INFO SCI (3 CR)
              27972          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 235    Hofstadter D                  24    3    0
                 Above class meets with COGS-Q 700, MATH-M 490 and M 590
                 Topic: Insight and Invention in Geometry
              27973          02:30P-03:45P   TR     KH 203    Hofstadter D                  20   10    0
                 TOPIC : Ambigrams and the Mechanisms of Creativity
                 Above class meets with COGS-Q 700 and FINA-U 401 & FINA-U 501
                 Above class meets at CRCC, 510 N. Fess Ave.
        COGS-Q 493  RSRCH IN COGNITIVE & INFO SCI (1-3 CR)
              11818 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Busey T                       10    5    0
              17467 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Busey T                       10    9    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        COGS-Q 495  PROJECT IN COG & INFO SCIENCES (1-3 CR)
              11819 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Busey T                       10   10    0

        COGS-Q 496  INTRNSHP IN PROFESSIONAL PRACT (1-6 CR)
              11820 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Busey T                       10   10    0

                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        COGS-Q 498  RDGS IN COGNITIVE & INFO SCI (1-3 CR)
              11821 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Busey T                       10    9    0
        COGS-Q 499  HONORS RSCH PJT COG & INFO SCI (3 CR)
              11822 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Busey T                       10    9    0
        COGS-Q 510  COG SCI PROFESSNAL DEVELOPMENT (2 CR)
              30341          04:00P-05:25P   W      PY 228    Todd P                        15    2    0
        COGS-Q 530  PROGRAMMING METHODS IN COG SCI (3 CR)
              27974 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     PY 287    Busey T                       20    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        COGS-Q 540  PHIL FNDTNS COGNITIVE/INFO SCI (3 CR)
         CLSD 11823 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 204    Weinberg J                    15    0    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
        COGS-Q 551  THE BRAIN AND COGNITION (3 CR)
              11824 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     PY 128    Newman S                      25    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        COGS-Q 580  INTRO TO DYN SYS IN COG SCI (3 CR)
              27975 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     EG 833    Beer R                        20    5    0
                 Above class meets at EIG 833, 1910 E 10th
                 Above class open to graduates only
        COGS-Q 700  SEMINAR IN COGNITIVE SCIENCE (3 CR)
           VT: INTRO TO EMBODIED COG SCIENCE
              20374 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     EG 833    Beer R                        15    1    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Embodied Cognitive Science
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets at EIG 833, 1910 E 10th
           VT: INSIGHT & INVENT IN GEOMETRY
              27979 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 235    Hofstadter D                  24    3    0
                 TOPIC : Insight and Invention in Geometry
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with COGS-Q 450, MATH-M 490 and M 590
           VT: AMBIGRMS & MECHNSM OF CREATVTY
              27980 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     KH 203    Hofstadter D                  20   10    0
                 TOPIC : Ambigrams and the Mechanisms of Creativity
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with COGS-Q 450 and FINA-U 401 and FINA-U
                 501
                 Above class meets at CRCC, 510 N. Fess Ave.
           VT: ELMT DIFF GEO&TNSR ANLS PRCPTN
              31248          01:25P-03:40P   W      PY 228    Townsend J                    10    8    0
                 TOPIC : Elements of Differential Geometry and Tensor Analysis
                 with Applications to Perception
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with PSY-P 657
        COGS-Q 733  COLLOQUIUM SERIES (0-1 CR)
              11825 RSTR     04:00P-05:00P   M      PY 101    Jones M                       63   16    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class open to graduates only
        COGS-Q 799  READINGS & RESEARCH IN COG SCI (1-6 CR)
              11826 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gasser M                      20    8    0
              23205 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gasser M                      30   27    0
        COGS-Q 899  DISSERTATION RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              11827 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gasser M                      20   18    0
        COGS-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              20672 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gasser M                      25   22    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        ANTHROPOLOGY (ANTH)
        ANTH-B 600  SEMINAR IN BIOANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)

        COMPUTER SCIENCE (CSCI)
        CSCI-B 501  THEORY OF COMPUTING (3 CR)
        CSCI-B 521  PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE PRINC (3 CR)
        CSCI-B 551  ELEM ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (3 CR)
        CSCI-A 592  INTRO TO SOFTWARE SYSTEMS (3 CR)

        EDUCATION (EDUC)
        EDUC-P 540  LEARNING & COGNITION IN EDUC (3 CR)
        EDUC-R 586  PRACTICUM IN IST (3 CR)
        EDUC-P 591  COGNITIVE ASSESS & INTERVENTN (4 CR)
        EDUC-R 695  TPC INQUIRY SEM INSTR SYS TECH (3 CR)

        FRENCH AND ITALIAN (FRIT)
        FRIT-F 580  APPLIED FRENCH LINGUISTICS (3 CR)
        FRIT-F 673  TPCS LEARNING & TCHG OF FRENCH (3 CR)

        HIST & PHIL OF SCIENCE (HPSC)
        HPSC-X 551  SURV OF THE PHILOSOPHY OF SCI (3 CR)

        LINGUISTICS (LING)
        LING-L 503  SURVEY OF LINGUISTICS 1 (3 CR)
        LING-L 530  INTRO TO HISTRCAL LINGUISTICS (3 CR)

        MATHEMATICS (MATH)
        MATH-M 403  INTRO TO MODERN ALGEBRA 1 (3 CR)
        MATH-M 441  PARTIAL DIFF EQUAT WITH APPL I (3 CR)
        MATH-M 447  MATHEMATICAL MODELS/APPLCTNS 1 (3 CR)
        MATH-M 463  INTRO TO PROBABILITY THEORY 1 (3 CR)
        MATH-M 544  ORDINARY DIFF EQUATIONS 1 (3 CR)
        MATH-M 563  THEORY OF PROBABILITY 1 (3 CR)

        CENTER FOR NEURAL SCIENCES (NEUS)
        NEUS-N 500  NEURAL SCIENCE I (4 CR)

        PSYCHOLOGICAL & BRAIN SCIENCES (PSY)
        PSY-P 546  NEUROPHYSIOLOGICAL TECHNIQUES (3 CR)
        PSY-P 595  FIRST-YEAR RESEARCH SEMINAR (2-3 CR)

        LIBRARY & INFORMATION SCIENCE (SLIS)
        SLIS-S 511  DATABASE DESIGN (3 CR)
        SLIS-S 516  HUMAN-COMPUTER INTERACTION (3 CR)

        SPEECH & HEARING SCIENCES (SPHS)
        SPHS-S 501  NEURAL BASES OF SPCH & LANG (3 CR)
        SPHS-S 555  MOTOR SPEECH DISORDERS (3 CR)

        TELECOMMUNICATIONS (TEL)
        TEL-T 601  TOP SEM IN TELECOM TECH & POL (3 CR)
        


Collins Living-Learning Center (CLLC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CLLC-L 100  COLLINS SEMINAR (2 CR)
           VT: COMICS AS MEMOIR
              31723          04:00P-05:15P   MW     EO B01    Mathews E                     21    4    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CLLC-L 100  COLLINS SEMINAR (1 CR)
           VT: EDIBLE WILD PLANTS:FALL
              16825          02:30P-04:30P   TR     ME 003    Bertuccio L                   15    1    0
                 Above class meets Aug 31 - Sep 28
        CLLC-L 100  COLLINS SEMINAR (2 CR)
           VT: ASTRONOMICAL KNOWLEDGE
              21901          04:00P-05:15P   MW     EO B01    Buettner J                    15    3    0
                 TOPIC : Astronomical Knowledge
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        CLLC-Q 199  RESIDENTIAL LEARNING WORKSHOP (1 CR)
              14195          01:25P-02:15P   TR     EO B01    Cluver Y                      13    1    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
         CLSD 17928          12:20P-01:10P   MW     ME 003    Cluver Y                      13    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
         CLSD 17929          03:35P-04:25P   TR     EO B01    Cluver Y                      13    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
              17930          10:10A-11:00A   MW     ME 003    Cluver Y                      13    1    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn morea
                 bout the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
         CLSD 17931          09:05A-09:55A   MW     ME 008    Cluver Y                      13    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
         CLSD 17932          02:30P-03:20P   MW     ME 003    Cluver Y                      13    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
         CLSD 17933          05:45P-06:35P   MW     EO B01    Cluver Y                      13    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
         CLSD 17934          03:35P-04:25P   MW     ME 003    Cluver Y                      13    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
              17935          09:05A-09:55A   MW     ME 003    Cluver Y                      13    1    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
              17936          02:30P-03:20P   MW     ME 008    Cluver Y                      13    3    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
         CLSD 17937          01:25P-02:15P   MW     ME 003    Cluver Y                      13    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
         CLSD 17938          01:25P-02:15P   TR     ME 003    Cluver Y                      13    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
         CLSD 17939          11:15A-12:05P   TR     ME 003    Cluver Y                      13    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To leanr more
                 about the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
         CLSD 17940          10:10A-11:00A   TR     ME 008    Cluver Y                      13    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
         CLSD 17941          05:45P-06:35P   TR     EO B01    Cluver Y                      13    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
         CLSD 17942          10:10A-11:00A   TR     ME 003    Cluver Y                      13    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
         CLSD 17943          02:30P-03:20P   TR     ME 008    Cluver Y                      13    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
              17944          12:20P-01:10P   TR     ME 003    Cluver Y                      13    1    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
        CLLC-L 200  COLLINS COLLOQUIUM (3 CR)
           VT: "PLAY"GIARISM AS INSPIRATION
              21922          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    ME 008    Eaton S                       21    1    0
        CLLC-L 210  COLLINS COLLOQUIUM (3 CR)
           VT: SINGING AND DANCING AMERICA
              28428          01:00P-02:15P   MW     ME 008    Robson T                      20    4    0
                             07:00P-09:30P   R      BR 125    Robson T
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class film screening on Thursday evenings
           VT: LOVE AND ITS PHILOSOPHY
         CLSD 31538          11:15A-12:30P   TR     ME 008    Tillman C                     20    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
           VT: NOT SO FOREIGN AFFAIR
         CLSD 20848          07:00P-09:00P   M      BR 125    Landry O                      20    0    0
                             01:00P-02:15P   TR     ME 008    Landry O
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class film screenings Monday evenings
           VT: ART AND COMMUNITY
              21774          09:30A-10:45A   TR     EO B01    Cluver Y                      20    3    1
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
           VT: TASTE: GOOD, BAD AND UGLY
              31539          04:00P-05:15P   TR     ME 008    McAvoy D                      20    3    0
                                                              Hattrup M
                             07:00P-09:30P   W      BR 125    Hattrup M
                                                              McAvoy D
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class film screenings on Wednesday evenings
        CLLC-L 220  COLLINS COLLOQUIUM (3 CR)
           VT: POLITICS OF REPRODUCTION
              17324          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    EO B01    Harrison L                    21    2    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        CLLC-Q 299  PEER INSTRUCTOR WORKSHOP (1 CR)
              17501 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Cluver Y                      20   20    0
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class for permission, contact Yara Cluver at
                 ycluver@indiana.edu
        CLLC-L 400  INDEPENDENT GROUP STUDY (1-3 CR)
              17325 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Dwyer E                       30   27    0
                 Above class for Collins residents only
                 Above class for permission contact Yara Cluver at
                 ycluver@indiana.edu
        


Communication & Culture (CMCL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CMCL-C 121  PUBLIC SPEAKING (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              11673 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   MW     SY 037    Lavelle J                     24    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11674 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   MW     SY 004    Guschwan M                    24   11    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11675 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     SY 037    Ramirez J                     24    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11676 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     SY 004    Guschwan M                    24    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11677 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     SY 0013   Zobel G                       24    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 11678 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     SY 0009   Zale J                        24    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 11679 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     SY 037    Ramirez J                     24    0    0
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11680 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     SY 004    Palmer L                      24    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 11681 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     SY 0013   Hook J                        24    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 11682 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     SY 0009   Heusel J                      24    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11683 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     SY 037    Heusel J                      24    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 All seats in the above class are reserved for either FIGs or
                 University Division students
              11684          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SY 004    Fleming A                     24    1    0
              11685 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     SY 0013   Rahko S                       24    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11686          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SY 0009   Mudiwa R                      24    2    0
         CLSD 11687 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     SY 037    Heusel J                      24    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11688 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     SY 004    Fleming A                     24    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11689 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     SY 0013   Rahko S                       24    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11690          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SY 0009   Williams K                    24    2    1
              11691 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     SY 037    Young B                       24    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11694 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     SY 0009   Williams K                    24    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11695 RSTR     05:45P-07:00P   MW     SY 037    Young B                       24    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11724          07:15P-08:30P   MW     SY 0009   Young B                       24    2    0
              11700 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   TR     SY 004    Budziszewski P                24    6    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11702 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 037    Lexmond A                     24    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11703 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 004    Budziszewski P                24    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11704 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 0013   Bakioglu B                    24    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11705 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 0009   Terrell A                     24    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 11706 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 037    Lexmond A                     24    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 11707 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 004    Smith C                       24    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11708 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 0013   Bakioglu B                    24    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11709          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 0009   Yasar S                       24    1    0
              11710 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 037    Smith A                       24    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11711 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 004    Terrell A                     24    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11712          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 0013   Sutherland B                  24    1    0
         CLSD 11713 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 0009   Grimwood B                    24    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11714          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 037    Jones J                       24    5    0
              11715          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 004    Rosplock D                    24   10    0
              11716 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 0013   Williams K                    24    6    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11717 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 0009   McGuffey J                    24    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11718          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 037    Jones J                       24    3    0
              11719          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 004    Uhrich J                      24    3    0
         CLSD 11720 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 0013   Guschwan M                    24    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11722          05:45P-07:00P   TR     SY 037    Yasar S                       24    8    0
        CMCL-C 122  INTERPERSONAL COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
              11725 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     SH 021    Johnson Searcy J              24    4    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11726 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     RE 2-120B Rivers J                      24    2    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11727          09:30A-10:45A   MW     MN 001A   Tedholm M                     24    7    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
              11728 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     MN 001A   Tedholm M                     24    2    1
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11729          11:15A-12:30P   MW     RE 2-120B Rivers J                      24    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
         CLSD 11730 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     TE F256   Johnson Searcy J              24    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 11731 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     FR C147B  Qualls J                      24    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 Above class meets in Forest Academic Support Center
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 11732 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     GG 101B   Maanaki B                     24    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11733 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     GG 101B   Maanaki B                     24    3    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11734 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     FR C238   Qualls J                      24    3    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
              11736          09:30A-10:45A   TR     TE F256   Robinson J                    24    2    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
              11737 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     TE F260   Asbury L                      24    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11738 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     MN 001A   Harmon A                      24    4    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11735          11:15A-12:30P   TR     TE F260   Asbury L                      24    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
              11739 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WI C111   Chmielewska K                 24    2    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11740          11:15A-12:30P   TR     MN 001A   Harmon A                      24    3    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
              11741 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WI C111   Chmielewska K                 24    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 11742          01:00P-02:15P   TR     TE F256   Hagood III W                  24    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
              11743          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WI C109   Florini S                     24    3    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
              11744 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     GG 101B   Hagood III W                  24    2    1
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11745 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WI C111   Chellew A                     24    2    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11746          04:00P-05:15P   TR     GG 101B   Chellew A                     24    4    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
              11747          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WI C111   Florini S                     24    2    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
        CMCL-C 190  INTRODUCTION TO MEDIA (3 CR)
              11748          09:30A-10:45A   MW     TE F258   Scheibel Jr L                 25    3    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013    Scheibel Jr L
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 C 190 : Film screening Mon, 7:15-10:15p
              11749          11:15A-12:30P   MW     TE F258   Scheibel Jr L                 25    1    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013    Scheibel Jr L
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 C 190 : Film screening Mon, 7:15-10:15p
         CLSD 11750          01:00P-02:15P   MW     RE 2-120B Ivins-Hulley L                26    0    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013    Ivins-Hulley L
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 C 190 : Film screening Mon, 7:15-10:15p
              11751          02:30P-03:45P   MW     RE 2-120B Ivins-Hulley L                25    4    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013    Ivins-Hulley L
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 C 190 : Film screening Mon, 7:15-10:15p
         CLSD 11752          04:00P-05:15P   MW     RE 2-120B Vasquez J                     25    0    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013    Vasquez J
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 C 190 : Film screening Mon, 7:15-10:15p
              11753          05:45P-07:00P   MW     RE 2-120B Vasquez J                     25    2    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013    Vasquez J
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 C 190 : Film screening Mon, 7:15-10:15p
              11754          07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013    Church D                      25    2    0
                             09:30A-10:45A   TR     TE F258   Church D
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 C 190 : Film screening Mon, 7:15-10:15p
         CLSD 11755          07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013    Church D                      25    0    0
                             11:15A-12:30P   TR     TE F258   Church D
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 C 190 : Film screening Mon, 7:15-10:15p
              11756          07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013    Chia A                        25    3    0
                             01:00P-02:15P   TR     MN 001A   Chia A
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 C 190 : Film screening Mon, 7:15-10:15p
              11757          07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013    Chia A                        25    1    0
                             02:30P-03:45P   TR     MN 001A   Chia A
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 C 190 : Film screening Mon, 7:15-10:15p
        CMCL-C 201  RACE AND THE MEDIA (3 CR)
              16512          04:00P-05:15P   MW     WI C111   Wilkins C                     35    3    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   T      WY 005    Wilkins C
                 C 201 : Film screening Tues, 7:15-10:15P
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
              32625          04:00P-06:15P   TR     SY 0009   Kelley A                      30    5    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   T      BH 146    Kelley A
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class screening held Tuesday, 7:15pm-10:15pm
        CMCL-C 204  TOPICS IN MEDIA, CULTURE & SOC (3 CR)
              20607          11:15A-12:30P   TR     TE F256   Robinson J                    35    2    1
                 TOPIC : Performances of Human/Nature Defining Relationships
                 with the Environment
        CMCL-C 205  INTRO TO COMMUNICATION & CULTR (3 CR)
              11760          01:25P-02:15P   MW     JH 124    Terrill R                    275   26    1
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with SLST-T 068
                 Discussion (DIS)
              11761 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      C2 203    Terrill R                     25    5    3
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              21368          10:10A-11:00A   F      SY 0013   Cram E                        25    4    0
              21370          10:10A-11:00A   F      SY 037    Fernandez D                   25    4    0
              11762          11:15A-12:05P   F      SY 0013   Cram E                        25    1    1
              11763          11:15A-12:05P   F      SY 0009   Paasche J                     25    1    0
              21371          11:15A-12:05P   F      SY 037    Fernandez D                   25    3    0
              21369          12:20P-01:10P   F      SY 0009   Paasche J                     25    2    0
              21372          12:20P-01:10P   F      C2 203    Smith C                       25    1    0
              21373          12:20P-01:10P   F      SY 037    St.Onge J                     25    2    0
              21374          01:25P-02:15P   F      C2 203    Smith C                       25    1    0
              21375          01:25P-02:15P   F      SY 037    St.Onge J                     25    2    0
        CMCL-C 208  IMAGE CULTURES (3 CR)
              21376          04:00P-05:15P   MW     C2 100    Simons J                      35    5    1
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CMCL-C 212  COMMUNICATING SUSTAINABILITY (3 CR)
              29190          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 003    Pezzullo P                    75   36    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   T      JH A100   Pezzullo P
                             07:15P-10:15P   T      JH A100   Pezzullo P
                             08:00P-11:00P   T      EP 220    Pezzullo P
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class required screenings on Sep 14, Oct 19, and Nov 30
        CMCL-C 222  DEMOCRATIC DELIBERATION (3 CR)
              20485          04:00P-05:15P   TR     TE F258   Bridges S                     35    3    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CMCL-C 228  ARGUMENTATION&PUBLIC ADVOCACY (3 CR)
              11764          12:20P-01:10P   MW     BH 109    Lucaites J                   120   44    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              20203          10:10A-11:00A   F      SY 004    Gilbert C                     25    5    0
              20202 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      HU 108    Lucaites J                    20   13    1
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              21377          11:15A-12:05P   F      SY 004    Walsh B                       25    5    0
              20204          12:20P-01:10P   F      SY 004    Gilbert C                     25    6    0
              21378          12:20P-01:10P   F      SY 0013   Walsh B                       25   15    0
        CMCL-C 290  HOLLYWOOD I (3 CR)
              11765          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SE 105    Waller G                      75   16    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   T      SE 105    Waller G
                 C 290 : Film screening Tues, 7:15-10:15p
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        CMCL-C 315  ADVERTISING & CONSUMER CULTURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 22145 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     C2 100    Rossman M                     35    0    7
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
         CLSD 22146 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     C2 100    Anderson C                    35    0    7
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
         CLSD 32188          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 006    Lahey M                       25    0    3
        CMCL-C 323  SPEECH COMPOSITION (3 CR)
              16523          01:00P-02:15P   MW     C2 100    Rudy J                        35    2    1
        CMCL-C 324  PERSUASION (3 CR)
              11766          11:15A-12:30P   MW     TE F260   Golan Jr A                    35    1    3
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
         CLSD 31005          04:00P-05:15P   MW     C2 203    Wieskamp V                    30    0    3
        CMCL-C 334  CURR TOPICS IN COMM & CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: MAKING THE LITERAL VISUAL
              11767 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 109    Bowdre K                      25    1    5
                             07:15P-10:15P   W      C2 100    Bowdre K
                 TOPIC :  Making the Literal Visual - Film Adaptations
                 Above class films shown 7:15-10:15p Wednesdays
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
           VT: RHETORICS OF THE MARKET
              20651          02:30P-03:45P   MW     C2 100    Kaplan M                      35    8    1
                 TOPIC : Rhetorics of the Market
        CMCL-C 335  PRODUCTION AS CRITICISM (3 CR)
              11768          01:00P-03:30P   T      C2 100    Palmer L                      24    6    1
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              11769          01:00P-04:00P   W      C2 102    Rawlins J                     12    6    0
         CLSD 11770          01:00P-04:00P   R      C2 102    Rawlins J                     12    0    1
        CMCL-C 355  PUBLIC MEMORY IN COMM&CULTURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 22487 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     C2 203    Smith C                       25    0    4
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        CMCL-C 360  MOTION PICTURE PRODUCTION (4 CR)
              11771 PERM     06:00P-08:00P   TR     C2 102    Schwibs S                     14    2    0
                 Above class obtain on-line auth for above class from Film
                 Studies, (812) 855-1072
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 560
              20207 PERM     06:00P-08:00P   MW     C2 102    Carney J                      14    2    1
                 Obtain online auth for above class from Film Studies, (812)
                 855-1072
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        CMCL-C 382  INTRNSHP COMMUNICATN & CULTURE (1-3 CR)
              11772 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Seizer S                      25   11    0
                 Above class obtain on-line auth for above section from
                 advisor, (812) 855-5443
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
                 Above class open to majors and minors only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              17027 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Seizer S                      25   22    0
                 Above class obtain on-line auth for above section from
                 advisor, (812) 855-5443
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
                 Above class open to majors and minors only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        CMCL-C 392  MEDIA GENRES (3 CR)
           VT: FILM NOIR
              20907          11:15A-12:30P   TR     C2 100    Klinger B                     35    6    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   T      SE 140
                 Above class screenings held on Tuesday evening from
                 7:15-10:15p
           VT: HISTORY OF DOCUMENTARY
              21387          04:00P-05:15P   TR     C2 100    Malitsky J                    35   12    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   W      CH 001
                 Above class films shown Weds, 7:15-10:15p
              27832          01:00P-02:15P   TR     C2 203    Anderson C                    30    1    0
                 TOPIC:
           VT: FILM & TELEVISION GENRES
              35163          06:00P-08:00P   TR     C2 203    Bowdre K                      25    1    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CMCL-C 398  NATIONAL CINEMAS (3 CR)
           VT: CONTEMPORARY ITALIAN CINEMA
              22546          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 135    Vitti A                       30    6    0
                             07:15P-10:00P   T      GY 143
                 Above class films shown 7:15p-10p Tuesdays
                 Above class meets with FRIT-M 311 and WEUR-W 406
        CMCL-C 399  READING FOR HONORS (3 CR)
              11773 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Seizer S                      10   10    0
                 C 399 : Requires approval of instructor
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
        CMCL-C 401  SENIOR SEM IN COMM & CULTURE (3 CR)
              11774          02:30P-03:45P   MW     C2 203    Lucaites J                    25    1    0
                 TOPIC : Photojournalism, Politics and Public Culture
         CLSD 27833 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     C2 203    Simons J                      26    0    1
                 TOPIC : Words and Images in Politics and Culture
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        CMCL-C 406  THE STUDY OF PUBLIC ADVOCACY (3 CR)
              18774          11:15A-12:30P   MW     C2 100    Calloway-Thomas C             35    2    1
        CMCL-C 410  MEDIA THEORY (3 CR)
              27835          01:00P-02:15P   MW     FR C238   Gershon I                     35    4    2
                 TOPIC :  Cyberpublics
        CMCL-C 412  RACE, GENDER & REPRESENTATION (3 CR)
         CLSD 21388          04:00P-05:15P   TR     C2 203    Hawkins J                     25    0    7
                             07:15P-10:15P   T      C2 100
                 TOPIC : The Body Onscreen
                 Above class film screenings shown Tues, 7:15p-10:15p
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        CMCL-C 414  TPCS IN PERFORMANCE & CULTURE (3 CR)
              21389          11:15A-12:30P   TR     C2 203    Seizer S                      30   14    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   W      LH 102    Seizer S
                 TOPIC : India, Lost and Found in Translation.
                 Above class films shown Weds, 7:15-10:15p
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 402 and INST-I 414
           VT: EXPERIMENTAL FILM
              27836          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 247    Hain M                        35   10    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   W      WY 015    Hain M
                 TOPIC : Experimental Film, Theater and Performance Art
                 Above class films shown Weds, 7:15-10:15p
        CMCL-C 417  POWER & VIOLENCE IN ETHN PERSP (3 CR)
         CLSD 27838          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 344    Goodman J                     35    0    0
                 TOPIC : Power and Violence
        CMCL-C 422  PERF, CULTURE, PWR IN MID EAST (3 CR)
              27840          09:30A-10:45A   TR     C2 203    Goodman J                     30    3    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
        CMCL-C 427  CROSS CULTURAL COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
              11776          09:30A-10:45A   MW     C2 203    Calloway-Thomas C             30    4    0
        CMCL-C 444  POLITICAL COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
         CLSD 27841          11:15A-12:30P   MW     C2 203    Ivie R                        30    0    0
        CMCL-C 497  IND STUDY IN COMMUN & CULTURE (1-6 CR)
              11778 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Seizer S                       5    1    0
              21010 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Seizer S                      99   99    0
                 Above class for Off-campus students only
                 Above class requires permission. Contact Advisor at 855-5443.
        CMCL-C 499  SENIOR HONORS THESIS (3-6 CR)
              11779 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Seizer S                      10   10    0
        CMCL-C 501  INTRO RHETORIC & PUBL CULTURE (3 CR)
              27843          04:00P-06:30P   W      C2 272    Terrill R                     15    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CMCL-C 502  INTRO PERFRMNCE COMMUN & CULTR (3 CR)
         CLSD 16578          02:30P-05:00P   R      C2 272    Seizer S                       9    0    1
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 750
        CMCL-C 503  INTRO MEDIA THRY & AESTHETICS (3 CR)
         CLSD 22149          07:15P-10:15P   T      C2 272    Malitsky J                    15    0    0
                             01:00P-03:30P   W      C2 272    Malitsky J
                 Above class film screenings Tues, 7:15p-10:15p
        CMCL-C 505  PRODUCTIVE CRIT POLIT RHETORIC (3 CR)
              27844          02:30P-05:00P   M      C2 272    Ivie R                        11    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701 and AMST G620
        CMCL-C 545  PEDAGOGY IN COMMUN & CULTURE (3 CR)
              11780 PERM     10:00A-12:30P   T      C2 272    Hawkins J                     18    5    0
                 TOPIC : Instruction in Speech Communication for AI'S
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        CMCL-C 560  MOTION PICTURE PRODUCTION (4 CR)
              11781 PERM     06:00P-08:00P   TR     C2 102    Schwibs S                     14    2    0
                 Above class obtain on-line auth for above section from Film
                 Studies, (812) 855-1072
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 360
        CMCL-C 592  MEDIA GENRES (3 CR)
           VT: AMERICAN FILM MELODRAMA
              20212          04:00P-06:30P   T      C2 272    Doty A                         9    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 701
        CMCL-C 611  TOPICS RHETORIC & PUBL CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: POWER, DISCOURSE & IDENTITY
              27847          10:00A-12:30P   M      C2 272    Kaplan M                      11    6    0
                 TOPIC : Power, Discourse and Identity after
                 Post-Structuralism
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701 and AMST-G 620
        CMCL-C 619  FEMINISM & RHETORICAL THEORY (3 CR)
              27848          10:00A-12:30P   R      C2 272    Pezzullo P                    12    3    0
                 TOPIC : Feminism and Rhetorical Theory
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701 and AMST-G 620
        CMCL-C 626  STUDIES IN CONTEMPORARY COMM (3 CR)
           VT: ETHNOGRAPHY OF MEDIA
         CLSD 27850          11:00A-01:30P   F      C2 272    Lepselter S                   12    0    1
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701
        CMCL-C 646  PEDAGOGY PRACTICUM (1 CR)
              20759          ARR             ARR    ARR       Simons J                      10    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires faculty mentor
        CMCL-C 662  MEDIA AUDIENCES (3 CR)
              27852          07:15P-10:15P   M      SE 105                                  11    3    0
                             01:00P-03:30P   T      C2 272    Klinger B
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Reception and Audience Studies
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class film screening Mondays, 7:15p-10:15p
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701 and AMST-G 620
        CMCL-C 700  RESEARCH (1-3 CR)
              11782 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Waller G                      20    4    0
              19209 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Waller G                      30   30    0

        CMCL-C 810  PH D THESIS (1-15 CR)
              11783 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Waller G                      50   32    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              18621 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Waller G                      25   19    0
                 Above class is for off-campus students only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CMCL-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
         CLSD 11784 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Waller G                      25    0    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
              18622 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Waller G                      25   25    0

                 Above class is for off-campus students only
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        


Comparative Literature (CMLT)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        UNDERGRADUATE COURSES (001)

        CMLT-C 145  MAJOR CHARACTERS IN WEST LIT (3 CR)
           VT: CRAZY COUPLES
         CLSD 11785 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 003    Johnson J                     25    0    0
                 C 145 : To enroll in this class see CMLT-BE 145
                 C 145 : Corequisite - ENG-W 143
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
           VT: CRAZY COUPLES
              11787 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    ME 008    Riccio C                      25   12    0
                 C 145 : To enroll in this class see CMLT-BE 145
                 C 145 : Corequisite - ENG-W 143
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
           VT: CRAZY COUPLES
              11788 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 335    Geballe E                     25   13    0
                 C 145 : To enroll in this class see CMLT-BE 145
                 C 145 : Corequisite - ENG-W 143
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
           VT: CRAZY COUPLES
              11789 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 322    Ucar N                        25    5    0
                 C 145 : To enroll in this class see CMLT-BE 145
                 C 145 : Corequisite - ENG-W 143
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
           VT: CRAZY COUPLES
              11790 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   MW     SW 103    Rendeiro Jr J                 25    5    0
                 C 145 : To enroll in this class see CMLT-BE 145
                 C 145 : Corequisite - ENG-W 143
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
           VT: CRAZY COUPLES
              11791 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 134    Jin J                         25   10    0
                 C 145 : To enroll in this class see CMLT-BE 145
                 C 145 : Corequisite - ENG-W 143
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
           VT: CRAZY COUPLES
              11792 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 222    Campbell-Badger L             25    4    0
                 C 145 : To enroll in this class see CMLT-BE 145
                 C 145 : Corequisite - ENG-W 143
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
        CMLT-C 147  IMGS OF THE SELF: EAST & WEST (3 CR)
              18177          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 305    Schreiber H                   35    7    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CMLT-C 151  INTRO TO POPULAR CULTURE (3 CR)
              11793 RSTR     05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 138    Halloran V                    35   10    0
                                                              Le Hegarat J
                                                              van den Broek C
                 TOPIC : TBA
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class open to freshmen and sophomores only
              17529 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 245    Witt A                        35    7    2
                 TOPIC : TBA
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
              11794          04:00P-05:15P   MW     WY 101    Paleczek U                    35    5    2
                 TOPIC : TBA
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CMLT-C 155  CULTURE AND MODERN EXPERIENCE (3 CR)
              19156          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 015    van den Broek C               35   14    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CMLT-C 205  COMPARATIVE LITERARY ANALYSIS (3 CR)
           VT: HUMAN/NATURE
              11795          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 018    Losensky P                    25    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class is required for CMLT majors
                 Above class is opent to CMLT majors and honors students
        CMLT-C 217  DETECTIVE, MYSTERY,/HORROR LIT (3 CR)
              30089          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 242    Perez A                       35    5    1
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CMLT-C 251  LYRICS & POPULAR SONG (3 CR)
              27854          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 347    Hertz D                       70    5    0
                                                              Dallman L
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CMLT-C 255  MODERN LIT&OTHER ARTS: INTRO (3 CR)
         CLSD 27855          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 317    Hertz D                       25    0    2
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
              11797          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 212    Dragu A                       25    6    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CMLT-C 262  CROSS-CULTURAL ENCOUNTERS (3 CR)
              21396          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SW 007    Halloran V                    40    7    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 202
        CMLT-C 291  STUDIES IN NON-WESTERN FILM (3 CR)
              21397          04:00P-05:15P   TR     LI 044B   Adesokan A                    30   15    0
                 TOPIC :
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
              35078          05:15P-07:30P   TR     SB 131    Tsai S                        30    1    0
                 TOPIC : Eight Major Filmmakers
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CMLT-C 301  SPEC TOPICS IN COMPARATIVE LIT (3 CR)
           VT: FOLK & MAGICL/ANIMIST & REALSM
              20329          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 0006   Adesokan A                    25   15    0
                 TOPIC : Folklore and Magical/Animist Realism
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
           VT: ANCIENT EROTIC FICTION
              20330          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 137    Tsai S                        25    9    0
                 TOPIC : Ancient Erotic Fiction
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CMLT-C 310  LITERATURE AND FILM (3 CR)
         CLSD 27868          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 137    Peretz E                      13    0    1
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with HON-H 303
        CMLT-C 313  NARRATIVE (3 CR)
              32452          02:30P-05:00P   TR     WY 329    Marks H                       20   11    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CMLT-C 315  LYRIC POETRY (3 CR)
              27869          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 336    Sokol A                       25   18    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CMLT-C 338  LIT TODAY: 1950 TO THE PRESENT (3 CR)
              32453          07:00P-09:30P   TR     BH 221    Marks H                       25    7    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CMLT-C 343  LITERATURE AND POLITICS (3 CR)
              30090          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 246    Johnson J                     25    7    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CMLT-C 345  LITERATURE AND RELIGION (3 CR)
           VT: RELIGION & LITERATURE IN ASIA
              29670          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 005    Manring R                      9    3    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with REL-D 375, INST-I 370, I 570 and HON-H
                 303
        CMLT-C 349  LITERATURE AND SCIENCE (3 CR)
              30091          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 242    Halloran V                    20    3    1
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 398
        CMLT-C 355  LIT-ARTS&THEIR INTERRELATNSHIP (3 CR)
              21402          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 006    Van der Laan S                25   17    0
                 TOPIC : Power and Privilege in Renaissance Europe
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CMLT-C 378  TOPICS IN YIDDISH CULTURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 31038          04:00P-06:15P   MW     WH 002    Kerler D                      40    0    0
                 TOPIC : Ghetto, Shtetl and Beyond
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with GER-E 352 and GER-Y 506

        UNDERGRADUATE READINGS AND RSC (002)

        CMLT-C 490  INDIV STUDIES IN FILM & LIT (1-3 CR)
              11798 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                    10   10    0

        CMLT-C 495  INDIV READINGS IN COMP LIT (1-3 CR)
              11799 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                    10    8    0
        CMLT-C 499  STUDIES FOR HONORS (2-6 CR)
              11800 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                    10    9    0

        GRADUATE COURSES (003)

        CMLT-C 501  INTRO CONTEMPORARY LIT STUDIES (3 CR)
              11801 PERM     05:45P-08:15P   T      BH 141    Peretz E                      15    1    0
                 Requires permission of the department to enroll
                 C 501 : Corequisite - CMLT-C 502
                 Above class required for CMLT majors and minors
        CMLT-C 502  FIELDS & METHODS OF COMP LIT (1 CR)
              11802 PERM     07:00P-07:50P   R      BH 141    Peretz E                      12    5    0
                 Requires permission of the department to enroll
                 C 502 : Corequisite - CMLT-C 501
                 Above class required for CMLT majors
        CMLT-C 535  LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURIES (4 CR)
         CLSD 27964          04:00P-06:30P   R      WH 204    Turk J                        15    0    0
                 This course meets with GER-G575
        CMLT-C 581  WKSHP IN LITERARY TRANSLATION (4 CR)
              11805          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 108    Johnston B                    12    1    0
        CMLT-C 603  TOPICS IN COMPARATIVE LIT (4 CR)
           VT: RENAISSANCE EPIC
              21943          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WY 111    Van der Laan S                15    6    0
                 Above class meets with REN-R 502

        GRADUATE READINGS AND RESEARCH (004)

        CMLT-C 508  TEACHING LIT AND COMPOSITION (1 CR)
              11803 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson J                     10    8    0
        CMLT-C 509  TEACHING INTRNSHP IN COMP LIT (1 CR)
              11804 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Peretz E                      10   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CMLT-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
         CLSD 16454          ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                     0    0    0

        CMLT-C 604  INDIV READINGS IN LITERATURE (1-4 CR)
              11806 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                    15    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CMLT-C 801  RESEARCH (1-8 CR)
              11807 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                    10   10    0

        CMLT-C 805  MASTER'S THESIS (1-6 CR)
              11808 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                    10   10    0

                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CMLT-C 810  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
              11809 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                    30   20    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CMLT-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              11810 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                    15    4    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class open to graduates only

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        GERMANIC LANGUAGES (GER)
        GER-E 323  GERMAN FILM CULTURE (3 CR)
        


Criminal Justice-Coas (CJUS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CJUS-P 100  INTRO TO CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              11605          09:30A-10:20A   TR     JH 124    Head W                       300   53    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              16783 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   F      SY 103    Sims H                        33    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              17305 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      SY 002    Sims H                        33    7    1
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
         CLSD 11608 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      SY 002    Sims H                        34    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              16784 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 314    Meckes J                      33    2    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11609 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 233    Meckes J                      33    2    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              21330 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 214    Campbell A                    33   14    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11610 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 138    Campbell A                    34    3    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              21331 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 232    Meckes J                      33   16    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              21332 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 219    Campbell A                    34    8    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        CJUS-P 100  INTRO TO CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
              11596          10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 013    Spano R                      300   94    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              21326 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 140    Salisbury R                   33   15    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              21327 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 229    Salisbury R                   33    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11599 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 229    Rogers M                      33    5    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              21328 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 105    Salisbury R                   34   10    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 11600 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 139    Rogers M                      33    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11601 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 140    Burns Jr T                    33   14    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11602 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 214    Rogers M                      34   18    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11603 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 139    Burns Jr T                    33   16    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11604 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 148    Burns Jr T                    34   15    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        CJUS-P 200  THEORIES OF CRIME AND DEVIANCE (3 CR)
              11611          12:20P-01:10P   MW     BH 013    Schlegel K                   300   19    1
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              21333 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 314    Murry C                       33    4    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11614 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 140    Murry C                       33    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11615 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 233    Murry C                       34    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11616 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 237    Sungi S                       33    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11617 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 138    Sungi S                       33    2    1
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11618 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 314    Ouassini N                    33    1    1
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 11620 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 015    Sungi S                       34    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              11621 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 105    Ouassini N                    33    2    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              17306 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 246    Ouassini N                    34    7    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        CJUS-P 202  ALTERNATIVE SOC CONTROL SYS (3 CR)
              21335          01:25P-02:15P   MW     MO 007    Sales B                      225   57    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              27795          08:00A-08:50A   F      SY 137    DeLeeuw J                     25   18    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
              27796          09:05A-09:55A   F      SY 106    DeLeeuw J                     25   10    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
              27797          10:10A-11:00A   F      SY 210    DeLeeuw J                     25    6    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
              27798          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 238    Powell C                      25    4    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
              27799          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 134    Powell C                      25    2    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
              27800          11:15A-12:05P   F      SY 105    Turrentine J                  25    6    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
              27801          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 241    Powell C                      25    5    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
              27802          12:20P-01:10P   F      SY 137    Turrentine J                  25    6    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
         CLSD 27803          01:25P-02:15P   F      SY 137    Turrentine J                  25    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        CJUS-P 210  SERVICE LRNG EXPR CRIMINL JUST (1 CR)
              18628 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Head W                        30   20    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CJUS-P 290  THE NATURE OF INQUIRY (3 CR)
              11623          05:45P-07:00P   TR     JH A100   Sandys M                     150   78    0
                             05:45P-07:00P   TR     LI 503    Sandys M
        CJUS-K 300  TECHNIQUES OF DATA ANALYSIS (3 CR)
              11593          02:30P-03:20P   MW     JH A100   Levesque H                   150    5    4
                 Above class carries COLL N & M distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              17307          12:20P-01:10P   F      SY 0008   Kaylen M                      25    1    2
                 Above class carries COLL N & M distribution credit
         CLSD 21323          12:20P-01:10P   F      SY 108    Jones II R                    25    0    1
                 Above class carries COLL N & M distribution credit
              11594          01:25P-02:15P   F      SY 108    Kaylen M                      25    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL N & M distribution credit
              21324          01:25P-02:15P   F      SY 105    Jones II R                    25    1    2
                 Above class carries COLL N & M distribution credit
              11595          02:30P-03:20P   F      SY 105    Kaylen M                      25    1    1
                 Above class carries COLL N & M distribution credit
              21325          02:30P-03:20P   F      SY 106    Jones II R                    25    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL N & M distribution credit
        CJUS-P 300  TOPICS IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
           VT: PROSECUTION
              16501          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 109    Diekhoff M                   143   16    4
           VT: CRIME IN THE WHITE COMMUNITY
              27804          02:30P-03:45P   MW     CH 001    Pettiway L                    60   32    0
           VT: SOCIOLOGY OF LAW
              21337          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 005    Pridemore W                   60   37    0
        CJUS-P 301  POLICE IN CONTEMPORARY SOCIETY (3 CR)
              21339          11:15A-12:30P   TR     LI 033    Verma A                       89   26    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        CJUS-P 302  COURTS AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
              11629          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 005    Luskin M                      60   25    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        CJUS-P 304  PROBATION & PAROLE (3 CR)
              16513          05:45P-08:15P   T      CH 001    Bingham R                     90   61    0
        CJUS-P 305  DEVIANT IMAGES/DEVIANT ACTS (3 CR)
              21340          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 150    Kane S                        60    3    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        CJUS-P 311  PRIVATE SECURITY (3 CR)
              31115          01:00P-02:15P   TR     LH 102    Head W                        90   15    0
        CJUS-P 320  FOUND OF CRIM INVESTIGATION (3 CR)
              11630          05:45P-08:15P   M      BH 109    Cohen C                      100   30    0
        CJUS-P 340  LAW/SOCIETY: CROSS-CULT PERSP (3 CR)
         CLSD 27805          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 146    Parnell P                     20    0    4
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        CJUS-P 362  SEX OFFENDERS (3 CR)
              30923          05:45P-08:15P   W      BH 109    Noble R                       75   35    0
        CJUS-P 371  CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (3 CR)
              32529          05:45P-08:15P   MW     BH 304    Farnsworth L                  70    6    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CJUS-P 399  READINGS FOR HONORS (1-6 CR)
              11631 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    10   10    0
                 P 399 : P - Permission of department honors committee
        CJUS-P 403  DEVELOPMENTAL CRIMINOLOGY (3 CR)
              31092          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 204    Fontaine N                    30    2    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        CJUS-P 411  CRIMINAL JUSTICE MANAGEMENT (3 CR)
         CLSD 11632 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SE 010    Head W                        25    0    2
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
        CJUS-P 414  ADOLESCENTS AND THE LAW (3 CR)
              17999          02:30P-05:00P   T      FA 005    Levesque R                    25    2    2
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        CJUS-P 415  CRIME AND MADNESS (3 CR)
         CLSD 27806          05:45P-08:15P   M      SY 200    Luskin M                      25    0   10
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        CJUS-P 419  RACE, CLASS AND CRIME (3 CR)
              27807          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SY 146    Pettiway L                    25    3    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        CJUS-P 423  SEXUALITY AND THE LAW (3 CR)
              23219          05:45P-08:15P   W      BH 142    Kane S                        30    5    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        CJUS-P 428  POLICE MISCONDUCT (3 CR)
              31116          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 205    Spano R                       30    1    0
        CJUS-P 439  SEMINAR IN CORRECTIONS (3 CR)
              20216          09:30A-10:45A   TR     FR C147B  Oliver W                      25    1    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        CJUS-P 481  FIELD EXPERIENCE IN CRIM JUS (3-6 CR)
              11633 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Head W                        35   13    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        CJUS-P 493  SEMINAR IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
           VT: DOMESTIC VIOLENCE
              27808          01:00P-02:15P   TR     GY 447    Oliver W                      30   16    0
           VT: WRONGFUL CONVICTIONS
              27809          01:00P-03:30P   R      SY 146    Sandys M                      25    3    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        CJUS-P 495  INDIVIDUAL READINGS & PROJECTS (1-6 CR)
              11634 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    10    9    0
                 P 495 : P - CJUS-P 290 and permission of chairperson
        CJUS-P 496  RESEARCH INTERNSHIP (1-3 CR)
              32278 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    10   10    0
        CJUS-P 499  SENIOR HONORS THESIS (3-6 CR)
              11635 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    10   10    0
                 P 499 : P - Permission of honors committee
        CJUS-P 515  POLICE IN SOCIETY (3 CR)
              27813 RSTR     05:45P-08:15P   W      SY 146    Verma A                       10    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CJUS-P 520  PUBL CONTROL OF DEVIANT BEHAV (3 CR)
         CLSD 27814 RSTR     02:30P-05:00P   T      SY 146    Parnell P                     10    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CJUS-P 594  INTRO TO RESEARCH METHODS (3 CR)
              11636 RSTR     02:30P-05:00P   W      SY 146    Fontaine N                    10    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CJUS-P 599  RESEARCH PRACTICUM (1-6 CR)
              11637 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    10   10    0
        CJUS-P 680  SEM:ISSUES IN CRIMNL JUSTICE (3 CR)
           VT: VIOLENT BEHAVIOR
              20220 RSTR     05:45P-08:15P   T      SY 146    Pridemore W                   10    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CJUS-P 694  RESEARCH IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (1-6 CR)
           VT: RESEARCH IN CRIM JUSTICE
              11638 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    10    9    0
              17047 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    10   10    0
        CJUS-P 794  THESIS (A.M.) (6 CR)
              11639 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                     5    5    0
        CJUS-P 851  READINGS IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (1-6 CR)
              11640 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    10    9    0
              17048 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    10   10    0
        CJUS-P 855  RESEARCH IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (1-6 CR)
              11641 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    10    9    0
        CJUS-P 859  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
              11642 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    22   11    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CJUS-P 859  PH D THESIS (1-6 CR)
              20839 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    10    4    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CJUS-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              11592 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    10    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              20838 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    10    6    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        


Cultural Studies (CULS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CULS-C 601  INTRO TO CULTURAL STUDIES (4 CR)
         CLSD 29186          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 335    Bose P                         2    0    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Cultural Theory
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ENG-L 680
        CULS-C 701  SPEC TOPICS IN CULTURAL STDS (4 CR)
              11930 RSTR     10:00A-12:30P   R      C2 272    Pezzullo P                     2    1    0
                 TOPIC : Feminism and Rhetorical Theory
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 619 and AMST-G 620
              17314 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   T      WH 204    Rasch W                       15    6    0
                 TOPIC : Carl Schmitt in Weimar
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 825
         CLSD 17315 RSTR     02:30P-05:00P   M      C2 272    Ivie R                         2    0    0
                 TOPIC : The Productive Criticism of Political Rhetoric
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 505 and AMST-G 620
        CULS-C 701  SPEC TOPICS IN CULTURAL STDS (3-4 CR)
              29188          01:00P-03:30P   W      MM 139    Frazier L                      5    2    0
                 TOPIC : Transnational Feminisms and the Politics of
                 Globalization
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 718
              29189          10:00A-12:30P   M      C2 272    Kaplan M                       2    1    0
                 TOPIC : Rhetoric and Public Culture
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 611
              29369          07:15P-10:15P   M      SE 105                                   2    2    0
                             01:00P-03:30P   T      C2 272    Klinger B
                 TOPIC : Reception Studies: National and Transnational
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 620 and CMCL-C 662
         CLSD 29370          11:00A-01:30P   F      C2 272    Lepselter S                    2    0    1
                 TOPIC : Ethnography of Media
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 626
        CULS-C 701  SPEC TOPICS IN CULTURAL STDS (4 CR)
              31384          05:45P-07:45P   T      BH 135    Gano G                         2    1    0
                 TOPIC : Latina/o Sexualities in U.S. Literature and Film
                 Above class meets with LATS-L 601, AMST-G 620 and GNDR-G 701
        CULS-C 701  SPEC TOPICS IN CULTURAL STDS (3 CR)
              20390          05:45P-08:00P   W      SB 231    Wilk R                         2    2    0
                 TOPIC : Food and Culture
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 621
              20391          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 317    Suzuki M                       2    2    0
                             07:00P-10:00P   W      WH 009    Suzuki M
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Japanese Film
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 300 and E 505
        CULS-C 701  SPEC TOPICS IN CULTURAL STDS (4 CR)
              21996          03:35P-05:30P   M      BH 235    Bucur-Deckard M                2    2    0
                 TOPIC : Eastern Europe
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 645
        CULS-C 790  IND RDGS IN CULTURAL STUDIES (4 CR)
              21023 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                      1    1    0
        


East Asian Lang & Culture (EALC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AREA COURSES (005)

        EALC-E 100  EAST ASIA: AN INTRODUCTION (3 CR)
              11959          02:30P-03:20P   TR     SW 007    Robinson M                   120    8    2
                 Above class no knowledge of an East Asian language is
                 required
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              19116          10:10A-11:00A   F      ED 1230   Robinson M                    30    5    0
              11960          11:15A-12:05P   F      ED 1230   Robinson M                    30    2    2
         CLSD 11961          01:25P-02:15P   F      FA 005    Robinson M                    30    0    0
              19117          02:30P-03:20P   F      FA 005    Robinson M                    30    1    0
        EALC-E 252  MODERN EAST ASIAN CIVILIZATION (3 CR)
              21468          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 217    Kory S                        45    9    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with HIST-H207
        EALC-E 300  STDS IN EAST ASIAN LITERATURE (3 CR)
           VT: INTRODUCTION TO JAPANESE FILM
         CLSD 27939 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 317    Suzuki M                      28    0    0
                             07:00P-10:00P   W      WH 009    Suzuki M
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class has film viewing on Wednesday nights from
                 7:00-10:00pm
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701 and EALC-E 505 on this
                 topic
        EALC-E 331  TRADITIONAL CHINESE LITERATURE (3 CR)
              22457 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     JH A107   Luo M                         26    6    1
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        EALC-E 350  STUDIES IN EAST ASIAN SOCIETY (3 CR)
           VT: JAPANESE FAMILIES
         CLSD 11962 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     LI 033    Cornell L                     35    0    3
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
           VT: POLITICAL ECONOMY OF EAST ASIA
         CLSD 22460 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   W      ED 1006   Jung H                        15    0    1
                 TOPIC : Political Economy of East Asia
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 592, same topic
        EALC-E 352  STUDIES IN EAST ASIAN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: THE PACIFIC WAR: WORDS & IMGS
              30430 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 103    Rubinger R                    35    4    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 505 on this topic
        EALC-E 356  UNDERSTANDING TWO KOREAS (3 CR)
              30433          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 305    Jung H                        35   11    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        EALC-E 374  EARLY CHINESE PHILOSOPHY (3 CR)
              20422          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 200    Eno R                         35    3    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 574, PHIL-P 374, and REL-B 374
        EALC-E 393  CHINA'S POLITCAL ECONOMY (3 CR)
         CLSD 21473          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 001    Kennedy S                     19    0    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 505 on the same topic
        EALC-E 395  JAPAN IN WORLD TRADE&POLITICS (3 CR)
              27940          07:00P-08:15P   MW     SY 103    Kasza G                       35   15    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with POLS-Y 362 and EALC-E 505
        EALC-E 505  TOPICS IN EAST ASIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: INTRODUCTION TO JAPANESE FILM
              27941 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 317    Suzuki M                       5    3    0
                             07:00P-10:00P   W      WH 009    Suzuki M
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class has film viewing on Wednesday nights from 7-10p
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701 and EALC-E 300 on this
                 topic
           VT: UNDERSTANDING TWO KOREAS
              32335          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 305    Jung H                        35   11    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 356
           VT: CHINA'S POLITICAL ECONOMY
         CLSD 32743 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 001    Kennedy S                      6    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 393 on the same topic
           VT: THE PACIFIC WAR: WORDS & IMAGE
              20117 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 103    Rubinger R                    35    4    0
                 TOPIC : The Pacific War in Words and Image
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 350 on this topic
           VT: JAPAN IN WRLD TRADE & POLITICS
              32615 RSTR     07:00P-08:15P   MW     SY 103    Kasza G                       35   15    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with POLS-Y 362 and EALC-E 395, same topic
        EALC-E 574  EARLY CHINESE PHILOSOPHY (3 CR)
              22839 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 200    Eno R                         35    3    0
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 374, PHIL-P 374, and REL-B 374
        EALC-E 592  POLITICAL ECONOMY OF EAST ASIA (3 CR)
         CLSD 21475 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   W      ED 1006   Jung H                        15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 350
        EALC-E 600  SEMINAR IN EAST ASIAN STUDIES (4 CR)
              22886 RSTR     02:30P-05:00P   T      PV 270    Lin C                         15    9    0
                 TOPIC : East Asian Psycholinguistics
                 Above class open to graduates only

        CHINESE (020)

        EALC-C 101  ELEMENTARY CHINESE 1 (4 CR)
              11931 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   TR     WY 005    Weng C                        52   13    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
              20120 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 215    Weng C                        45    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
              19118 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     SE 010    Weng C                        48    4    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 Drill (DRL)
              27815 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 116    Weng C                        15    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
              11934 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 116    Weng C                        15    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
              18578 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 104    Weng C                        15    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
              21012 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 112    Weng C                        15    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
              11933 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 203    Weng C                        15    1    0
                 Above for learners with advanced aural-oral skills gained
                 through heritage or study abroad
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
              18577 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 116    Weng C                        15    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
              21437 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 202    Weng C                        10    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
              11935 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 104    Weng C                        15    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
              11936 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 203    Weng C                        15    1    0
                 Above for learners with advanced aural-oral skills gained
                 through heritage or study abroad
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
              20122 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 116    Weng C                        15    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
        EALC-C 101  ELEMENTARY CHINESE 1 (2 CR)
              11938 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   TR     WY 005    Weng C                        52   13    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
              20121 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 215    Weng C                        45    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C101
              19119 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     SE 010    Weng C                        48    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 Drill (DRL)
              27816 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 116    Weng C                        15    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
              11941 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 116    Weng C                        15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
              18580 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 104    Weng C                        15    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
              21013 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 112    Weng C                        15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
              11940 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 203    Weng C                        15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above for learners with advanced aural-oral skills gained
                 through heritage or study abroad
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
              18579 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 116    Weng C                        15    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
              21441 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 202    Weng C                        10    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
              11942 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 104    Weng C                        15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
              11943 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 203    Weng C                        15    1    0
                 Above for learners with advanced aural-oral skills gained
                 through heritage or study abroad
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
              20123 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 116    Weng C                        15    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
        EALC-C 201  2ND YEAR CHINESE 1 (4 CR)
              27817 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 205    Luo C                         45    4    0
                 C 201 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 102 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
              21460 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     BH 232    Luo C                         30    1    0
                 C 201 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 102 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD 27818 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 231    Luo C                         15    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
              20590 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 231    Luo C                         15    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
         CLSD 19920 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 231    Luo C                         15    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
              11947 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 231    Luo C                         15    3    2
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
         CLSD 11948 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 202    Luo C                         15    0    2
                 Above for learners with advanced aural-oral skills gained
                 through heritage or study abroad
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
        EALC-C 201  2ND YEAR CHINESE 1 (2 CR)
              28406 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 205    Luo C                         45    4    0
                 C 201 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 102 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test.
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
              21465 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     BH 232    Luo C                         30    1    0
                 C 201 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 102 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test.
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD 27872 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 231    Luo C                         15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
              20591 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 231    Luo C                         15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
         CLSD 19921 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 231    Luo C                         15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
              11951 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 231    Luo C                         15    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
         CLSD 11952 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 202    Luo C                         15    0    0
                 Above for learners with advanced aural-oral skills gained
                 through heritage or study abroad
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
        EALC-C 301  THIRD YEAR CHINESE 1 (4 CR)
              27874 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     WH 121    Lin C                         58   18    0
                 C 301 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 202 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 533
                 Drill (DRL)
              11954 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 203    Lin C                         13    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 533
              20870 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 203    Lin C                         15    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 533
                 Above class is open to Flagship students only
              27875 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 202    Lin C                         15    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 533
         CLSD 11955 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 112    Lin C                         15    0    1
                 Above class is open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 533
        EALC-C 306  LITERARY CHINESE I (3 CR)
              19128 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 118    Eno R                         12    3    0
                 C 306 : P - EALC-C 202 equivalent reading proficiency or
                 permission of instructor
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 506
        EALC-C 401  FOURTH YEAR CHINESE I (3 CR)
              11956 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 144    Kuo Y                         30   16    0
                 C 401 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 302 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 543
        EALC-C 457  CHINESE IN HUMANITIES (3 CR)
              30577 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     WH 205    Liu J                         15    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class taken concurrently with FOLK-F 305
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 557
        EALC-C 506  LITERARY CHINESE I (3 CR)
              19129 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 118    Eno R                         12    3    0
                 C 506 : P - EALC-C 202 equivalent reading proficiency or
                 permission of instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 306
        EALC-C 521  RDGS IN CHINESE LITERATURE I (3 CR)
              27876 RSTR     01:00P-03:20P   R      BH 316    Luo M                         12    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        EALC-C 533  THIRD YEAR CHINESE I (3 CR)
              27878 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     WH 121    Lin C                         58   18    0
                 C 533 : P - EALC-C 202 with grade of C or better or
                 equivalent proficiency as determined by the EALC placement
                 test.
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 301
                 Drill (DRL)
              19235 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 203    Lin C                         13    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 301
                 Above class is open to Flagship students only.
              20871 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 203    Lin C                         15    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 301
              27882 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 202    Lin C                         15    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 301
         CLSD 19236 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 112    Lin C                         15    0    1
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 301
        EALC-C 543  FOURTH YEAR CHINESE I (3 CR)
              20124 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 144    Kuo Y                         30   16    0
                 C 543 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 302 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test.
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C401
        EALC-C 557  CHINESE IN HUMANITIES (3 CR)
              30578 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     WH 205    Liu J                         15    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 457

        JAPANESE (030)

        EALC-J 101  ELEMENTARY JAPANESE 1 (4 CR)
              11972 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     WH 111    Kuriyama K                    66    2    3
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
              11971 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   TR     BH 105    Kuriyama K                    34    2    4
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
              11970 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   TR     BH 109    Kuriyama K                    80    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 Drill (DRL)
              11973 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 006    Kuriyama K                    15    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
              11974 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 114    Kuriyama K                    15    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
         CLSD 11975 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 109    Kuriyama K                    15    0    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
              11976 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 006    Kuriyama K                    15    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
              11977 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 104    Kuriyama K                    15    1    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
         CLSD 11978 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 109    Kuriyama K                    15    0    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
         CLSD 11979 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 109    Kuriyama K                    15    0    2
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
              11980 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 006    Kuriyama K                    15    2    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
              11981 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 109    Kuriyama K                    15    1    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
         CLSD 11982 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 006    Kuriyama K                    15    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
              11983 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 006    Kuriyama K                    15    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
              11984 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 114    Kuriyama K                    15    2    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
        EALC-J 101  ELEMENTARY JAPANESE 1 (2 CR)
              11987 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     WH 111    Kuriyama K                    66    2    1
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
              11986 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   TR     BH 105    Kuriyama K                    34    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
              11985 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   TR     BH 109    Kuriyama K                    80    6    1
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 Drill (DRL)
              11988 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 006    Kuriyama K                    15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
              11989 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 114    Kuriyama K                    15    1    1
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
         CLSD 11990 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 109    Kuriyama K                    15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
              11991 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 006    Kuriyama K                    15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
              11992 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 104    Kuriyama K                    15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
         CLSD 11993 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 109    Kuriyama K                    15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
         CLSD 11994 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 109    Kuriyama K                    15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
              11995 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 006    Kuriyama K                    15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
              11996 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 109    Kuriyama K                    15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
         CLSD 11997 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 006    Kuriyama K                    15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
              11998 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 006    Kuriyama K                    15    1    1
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
              11999 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 114    Kuriyama K                    15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
        EALC-J 201  SECOND YEAR JAPANESE 1 (4 CR)
              12000 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   TR     M  356    Matsubara M                   39    3    7
                 J 201 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 102 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
              19124 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   TR     BH 228    Matsubara M                   81    5    0
                 J 201 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 102 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 Drill (DRL)
              32300 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    WH 006    Matsubara M                   15    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
         CLSD 12002 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 119    Matsubara M                   15    0    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
              12001 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 114    Matsubara M                   15    1    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
              20904 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 119    Matsubara M                   15    1    3
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
         CLSD 12003 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 006    Matsubara M                   15    0    2
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
         CLSD 12004 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 114    Matsubara M                   15    0    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
              12005 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 114    Matsubara M                   15    2    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
              12006 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 114    Matsubara M                   15    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
        EALC-J 201  SECOND YEAR JAPANESE 1 (2 CR)
              12007 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   TR     M  356    Matsubara M                   39    3    0
                 J 201 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 102 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test.
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
              19125 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   TR     BH 228    Matsubara M                   81    5    0
                 J 201 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 102 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test.
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 Drill (DRL)
              32301 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    WH 006    Matsubara M                   15    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
         CLSD 12009 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 119    Matsubara M                   15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
              12008 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 114    Matsubara M                   15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
              20905 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 119    Matsubara M                   15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
         CLSD 12010 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 114    Matsubara M                   15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
         CLSD 12011 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 006    Matsubara M                   15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
              12012 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 114    Matsubara M                   15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
              12013 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 114    Matsubara M                   15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
        EALC-J 301  THIRD YEAR JAPANESE 1 (4 CR)
              12014 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 205    Matsubara M                   30    8    0
                 J 301 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 202 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 533
              27942 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 340    Matsubara M                   30    2    0
                 J 301 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 202 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 533
                 Drill (DRL)
              12016 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     WH 203    Matsubara M                   15    1    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 533
         CLSD 12015 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     WH 203    Matsubara M                   15    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 533
              19895 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   TR     WH 203    Matsubara M                   15    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 533
              12017 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   TR     WH 203    Matsubara M                   15    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 533
        EALC-J 401  FOURTH-YEAR JAPANESE I (3 CR)
              12018 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 140    Tsujimura N                   25    8    0
                 J 401 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 302 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 543
        EALC-J 491  HUMANITIES TOPICS IN JAPANESE (3 CR)
              27945 RSTR     02:30P-05:00P   W      SE 010    Suzuki M                      15    2    0
                 TOPIC : Reading Modern and Contemporary Japanese Fiction
                 J 491 : P - Grade of C or higher in EALC-J 302/534 or
                 equivalant proficiency as determined by the instructor
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 505
        EALC-J 505  TOPICS IN JAPANESE STUDIES (3 CR)
              27946 RSTR     02:30P-05:00P   W      SE 010    Suzuki M                      15    2    0
                 TOPIC : Reading Modern and Contemporary Japanese Fiction
                 J 505 : P - Grade of C or higher in EALC-J 302/534 or
                 equivalent proficiency as determined by the instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 491
        EALC-J 533  THIRD YEAR JAPANESE I (3 CR)
              19237 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 205    Matsubara M                   30    8    0
                 J 533 : P - EALC-J 202 with a grade of C or better or
                 equivalent proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 301
              27950 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 340    Matsubara M                   30    2    0
                 J 533 : P - EALC-J 202 with a grade of C or better or
                 equivalent proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 301
                 Drill (DRL)
              19238 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     WH 203    Matsubara M                   15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 301
         CLSD 19239 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     WH 203    Matsubara M                   15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 301
              19907 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   TR     WH 203    Matsubara M                   15    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 301
              19240 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   TR     WH 203    Matsubara M                   15    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 301
        EALC-J 543  FOURTH YEAR JAPANESE I (3 CR)
              20126 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 140    Tsujimura N                   25    8    0
                 J 543 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 302 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test.
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 401

        KOREAN (040)

        EALC-K 101  ELEMENTARY KOREAN 1 (4 CR)
              12021 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     CH 001    Lee H                         45    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above section meets with another section of EALC-K 101
                 Drill (DRL)
              12022 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 141    Lee H                         15    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 101
              12023 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 141    Lee H                         15    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 101
              22958 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 141    Lee H                         15    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 101
        EALC-K 101  ELEMENTARY KOREAN 1 (2 CR)
              12024 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     CH 001    Lee H                         45    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above section meets with another section of EALC-K 101
                 Drill (DRL)
              12025 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 141    Lee H                         15    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 101
              12026 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 141    Lee H                         15    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 101
              22959 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 141    Lee H                         15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 101
        EALC-K 201  SECOND YEAR KOREAN 1 (4 CR)
              12027 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   TR     SW 218    Lee J                         15    4    0
                 K 201 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 102 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 201
                 Drill (DRL)
              12028 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 119    Lee J                         15    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 201
        EALC-K 201  SECOND YEAR KOREAN 1 (2 CR)
              12029 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   TR     SW 218    Lee J                         15    4    0
                 K 201 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 102 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test.
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 201
                 Drill (DRL)
              12030 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 119    Lee J                         15    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 201
        EALC-K 301  THIRD YEAR KOREAN 1 (3 CR)
              12031          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 002    Lee H                         15    5    0
                 K 301 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 202 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test.

        THESIS & SPECIAL COURSES (050)

        EALC-H 399  READING FOR HONORS (2-6 CR)
              11968 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robinson M                    10   10    0
                 Above section requires permission of instructor and
                 department
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        EALC-E 495  INDIVIDUAL READINGS (1-3 CR)
              11963 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robinson M                    15   15    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        EALC-E 496  FOREIGN STUDY (1-3 CR)
              11964 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robinson M                    10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        EALC-H 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
              11969 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robinson M                    10   10    0
                 Above section requires permission of instructor and
                 department
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        EALC-E 595  INDIVIDUAL READINGS (1-6 CR)
              11965 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tsujimura N                   15   12    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department

        LANGUAGE PEDAGOGY (060)

        EALC-C 527  PRACT IN CHINESE LANG PEDAGOGY (2-3 CR)
              17454 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tsujimura N                   10   10    0
        EALC-J 527  PRACT JAPANESE LANG PEDAGOGY (3 CR)
              16914 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tsujimura N                    5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        EALC-E 596  READINGS IN PEDAGOGY (1-3 CR)
              17455 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tsujimura N                   10   10    0
        EALC-C 598  PEDAGOGY PROJECT (1-4 CR)
              17456 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tsujimura N                   10   10    0
        EALC-J 598  PEDOGOGY PROJECT (1-4 CR)
              17457 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tsujimura N                   10   10    0

        THESIS (070)

        EALC-E 597  M.A. ESSAY (1-4 CR)
              17459 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tsujimura N                   10   10    0
        EALC-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              16654          ARR             ARR    ARR       Tsujimura N                    1    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        EALC-E 700  M. A. THESIS (1-4 CR)
              11966 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tsujimura N                    5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-C 701  M. A. THESIS (1-4 CR)
              11957 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tsujimura N                   10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-J 701  M. A. THESIS (1-4 CR)
              12019 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tsujimura N                   10    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-C 801  PHD THESIS (1-8 CR)
              11958 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tsujimura N                   10    7    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-J 801  PHD THESIS (1-6 CR)
              12020 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tsujimura N                   10    7    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              11967 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tsujimura N                   10    8    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        CENTRAL EURASIAN STUDIES (CEUS)
        CEUS-R 530  POLITICS IN MODERN XINJIANG (3 CR)
        CEUS-R 571  TIBET AND THE WEST (3 CR)

        COMPARATIVE LITERATURE (CMLT)
        CMLT-C 291  STUDIES IN NON-WESTERN FILM (3 CR)

        HISTORY (HIST)
        HIST-G 358  EARLY MODERN JAPAN (3 CR)
        HIST-G 385  MODERN CHINA (3 CR)

        JOURNALISM (JOUR)
        JOUR-J 414  INTL NEWSGATHERING SYST (3 CR)
        


Economics (ECON)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        MICROECONOMICS (010)

        ECON-E 201  INTRO TO MICROECONOMICS (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              12033          05:45P-07:00P   MW     WY 005    Bhattacharya U                46    3    0
              12036          08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 013    Graf P                       350  115    0
              12037          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 013    Self J                       363  198    0
                 Above class Saturday exams are 9:00-11:00p, Sep 25, Oct 30,
                 and Dec 4.
              12038          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 013    Self J                       363  104    0
                 Above class Saturday exams are 9:00-11:00p, Sep 25, Oct 30,
                 and Dec 4.
              12039          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 013    Olson P                      363   52    2
              12040          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 013    Olson P                      363   34    0
        ECON-S 201  INTRO TO MICROECONOMICS: HON (3 CR)
         CLSD 12095 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WY 115    Walker J                      30    0    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              12096 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WY 115    Walker J                      34    2    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students

        MACROECONOMICS (020)

        ECON-E 202  INTRO TO MACROECONOMICS (3 CR)
        E 202 : No alternative final exam options will be considered for any
        ECON-E 202
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              12042          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    WY 005    Stoddard B                    60   13    0
              12043          08:00A-09:15A   MW     WY 115    Hur J                         46    4    0
              12044          05:45P-07:00P   MW     WY 015    Arguello A                    60    7    0
              12045          08:00A-09:15A   TR     WY 115    Stone III J                   46    6    0
              12046          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 100    Graf P                       417    7    2
         CLSD 12047          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WY 015    Shane D                       60    0    3
              19884          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WY 005    Pham V                        60   12    0
              16502          05:45P-07:00P   TR     WY 005    Hu Y                          60    7    0
              31644          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 330    Throckmorton N                60   12    0

        STATISTICS (030)

        ECON-E 370  STATISTICAL ANALYS BUS & ECON (3 CR)
        E 370 : No alternative final exam options will be considered for any
        ECON-E 370 or S 370 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118 or
        MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended but not required
        - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
        Students who have not fulfilled the prerequisites will not be able to
        register
        E 370 : Required Saturday exams Oct 2 and Nov 6, 9:30 - 11:00am
              12054          01:25P-02:15P   MW     BH 013    Camp M                       174   20    2
                 Recitation (RCT)
              12055          09:05A-09:55A   R      WY 125    Zheng P                       29    3    0
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
              12056          10:10A-11:00A   R      WY 125    Zheng P                       29    4    0
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
              12057          11:15A-12:05P   R      WY 125    Zheng P                       29    4    0
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
              12058          12:20P-01:10P   R      WY 125    Wang B                        29    3    0
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
              12059          01:25P-02:15P   R      WY 125    Wang B                        29    5    1
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
              12060          02:30P-03:20P   R      WY 125    Wang B                        29    1    3
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
        ECON-E 370  STATISTICAL ANALYS BUS & ECON (3 CR)
              12063          02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 013    Camp M                       174   29    0
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Recitation (RCT)
              12064          10:10A-11:00A   F      SB 221    Liu J                         29    4    0
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
              12067          10:10A-11:00A   F      WY 125    Gonzalez-Astudillo M          29    9    0
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
              12065          11:15A-12:05P   F      SB 221    Liu J                         29    4    0
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
              12068          11:15A-12:05P   F      WY 125    Gonzalez-Astudillo M          29    4    0
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
              12066          12:20P-01:10P   F      SB 221    Liu J                         29    8    0
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
         CLSD 12069          12:20P-01:10P   F      WY 125    Gonzalez-Astudillo M          29    0    1
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119

        UNDERGRADUATE COURSES (040)

        ECON-E 303  SURVEY OF INTERNATIONAL ECON (3 CR)
        E 303 : P - (ECON-E 201 or ECON-S 201) and (ECON-E 202 or ECON-S 202)
              17154          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WY 015    Graf P                        67    2    2
        ECON-E 321  INTERMEDIATE MICROECON THEORY (3 CR)
        E 321 : P - (ECON-E 201 or ECON-S 201) and (MATH-M 119 or MATH-M 120
        or MATH-M 211 or MATH-M 212 or MATH-M 213)
              12049          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WY 015    Chamarbagwala R               67   10    6
        E 321 : P - (ECON-E 201 or ECON-S 201) and (MATH-M 119 or MATH-M 120
        or MATH-M 211 or MATH-M 212 or MATH-M 213)
              12050          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WY 115    Chamarbagwala R               46    2    3
        E 321 : P - (ECON-E 201 or ECON-S 201) and (MATH-M 119 or MATH-M 120
        or MATH-M 211 or MATH-M 212 or MATH-M 213)
              16561          01:00P-02:15P   MW     WY 005    Williams A                    74   14    6
                 Above class meets with ECON-E 501
        E 321 : P - (ECON-E 201 or ECON-S 201) and (MATH-M 119 or MATH-M 120
        or MATH-M 211 or MATH-M 212 or MATH-M 213)
              27997          11:15A-12:30P   MW     WY 005    Williams A                    74   17    7
        ECON-E 322  INTERMEDIATE MACROECON THEORY (3 CR)
        E 322 : P - (ECON-E 202 or ECON-S 202) and (ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321)
              16562          09:30A-10:45A   MW     WY 015    Guler B                       67   36    0
              23184          08:00A-09:15A   TR     WY 015    Donayre L                     67   42    0
                 E 322 : P - (ECON-E 202 or ECON-S 202) and (ECON-E 321 or
                 ECON-S 321)
         CLSD 28000          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WY 015    Donayre L                     67    0    0
                 E 322 : P - (ECON-E 202 or ECON-S 202) and (ECON-E 321 or
                 ECON-S 321)
        ECON-E 327  GAME THEORY (3 CR)
        E 327 : P - ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321
         CLSD 12052          09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 109    Gardner R                    140    0    0
        ECON-E 331  INTERNATIONAL TRADE (3 CR)
        E 331 : P - ECON E 321 or ECON-S 321
              16563          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WY 005    Spechler M                    74    8    0
        ECON-E 337  ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT (3 CR)
        E 337 : P - ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321
              22049          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WY 115    Buffie E                      46    5    1
        ECON-E 341  ECONOMICS OF LABOR MARKETS (3 CR)
        E 341 : P - ECON-E 321 or S321; Recommended but not required - ECON-E
        370 or ECON-S 370.
              18168          01:00P-02:15P   MW     WY 015    Olson P                       67    7    0
        ECON-E 351  LAW AND ECONOMICS (3 CR)
        E 351 : P - ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321
              20318          11:15A-12:30P   MW     WY 015    Alexeev M                     50   22    0
        ECON-E 361  PUBLIC FINANCE-GOV SPENDING (3 CR)
        E 361 : P - ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321
              12053          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 138    Self J                        35   25    0
        ECON-E 364  ENVIR & RESOURCE ECONOMICS (3 CR)
              29366          11:15A-12:30P   MW     WY 115    Kaganovich M                  35   18    0
                 E 364 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321
        ECON-E 391  INDEPENDENT RESEARCH IN ECON (1-3 CR)
           VT: APPLIED MONETARY POLICY
              31708 PERM     10:00A-12:30P   F      WY 225    Self J                        10    6    0
                 TOPIC : Applied Monetary Policy - Fed Challenge
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        ECON-E 425  FINANCIAL ECONOMICS (3 CR)
              29367          09:30A-10:45A   MW     WY 101    Chang Y                       46   29    0
                 P 425 : P - ECON-E 370 or S 370; ECON-E 321 or S 321
        ECON-E 471  ECONOMETRIC THEORY & PRACT I (3 CR)
        E 471 : P - ECON-E 370 or S 370, and either MATH-M 119 or MATH-M 211
        or MATH-M 212 or MATH-M 213 or consent of instructor
              12071          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WY 101    Jacho-Chavez D                29    6    1
                             02:30P-03:45P   M      WY 125    Jacho-Chavez D
                 Above class, first class meeting will be in first room listed
              31444          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WY 329    Trivedi P                     15    3    0
                             02:30P-03:45P   W      SB 230    Trivedi P
                 E 471 : P - ECON-E 370 or S 370, and either MATH-M 119 or
                 MATH-M 211 or MATH-M 212 or MATH-M 213 or consent of
                 instructor
                 Above class first class meeting will be in first room listed

        UNDERGRAD READINGS AND RESEARC (050)

        ECON-E 390  UNDERGRAD SEMINAR IN ECONOMICS (3 CR)
           VT: THE ECONOMIES OF EUROPE
         CLSD 29362          08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 242    Gardner R                     45    0    7
                 E 390 : P -  ECON-E 321
                 Above class meets with WEUR-W 501
           VT: POVERTY AND WEALTH
              29364          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WY 101    Glomm G                       30    8    0
                 E 390 : P -  ECON-E 321
        ECON-E 391  INDEPENDENT RESEARCH IN ECON (1-3 CR)
        E 391 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321, E 322 or S 322, E 370 or S 370 and
        ECON major with 3.00 ECON GPA or higher
              12070 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                       15   10    0
                 E 391 : Enrollment request form must be obtained in WY 105
           VT: POVERTY - INEQUAL: GLOBAL PERS
              31053 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   F      SB 150    Glomm G                       20   16    0
                 E 391 : P - ECON-E 321, E 322 or S 322, E 370 or S 370 and
                 ECON major with 3.00 ECON GPA or higher
                 E 391 : Enrollment request form must be obtained in WY 105
        ECON-Y 398  INTERNSHIP IN ECONOMICS (1-3 CR)
         CLSD 12098 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                        5    0    0
                 Y 398 : Enrollment request form must be obtained in WY105
        ECON-E 496  FOREIGN STUDY IN ECONOMICS (3-8 CR)
              12072 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                        2    2    0
                 E 496 : Enrollment request form must be obtained in WY105
        ECON-E 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
              12073 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                        7    5    0
                 E 499 : Enrollment request form must be obtained in WY105

        GRADUATE COURSES (060)

        ECON-E 501  SEMINAR IN ECONOMICS (3 CR)
           VT: INTERMED MICRO ECONOMIC THEORY
              30124          01:00P-02:15P   MW     WY 005    Williams A                     2    2    0
                 Above class meets with ECON-E 321
        ECON-E 520  OPTIMIZATION THRY ECON ANALYS (3 CR)
              12074          09:30A-10:45A   MW     WY 115    Kaganovich M                  35   19    0
        ECON-E 521  THEORY OF PRICES AND MARKETS 1 (3 CR)
              12075          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WY 115    Becker R                      45   28    0
        ECON-E 522  MACROECONOMIC THEORY I (3 CR)
              12076          01:00P-02:15P   MW     WY 115    Walker T                      35   23    0
                                                              Leeper E
        ECON-E 551  MONETARY ECONOMICS II (3 CR)
              21877          07:45A-09:00A   MW     WY 329    Leeper E                      15    9    0
                                                              Guler B
        ECON-E 571  ECONOMETRICS I-STAT FOUNDATNS (3 CR)
              12078          11:15A-12:30P   MW     WY 101    Lee Y                         30   10    0
        ECON-E 591  MACRO TOPICS IN ECON DEV (3 CR)
              31639          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WY 101    Buffie E                      20   13    0
        ECON-E 626  GAME THEORY (3 CR)
              31524          04:00P-06:30P   T      WH 205    Chakrabarti S                 15    4    0
        ECON-E 671  ECONOMET 3-NONLNEAR/SIMLT MDLS (3 CR)
              12080          11:15A-12:30P   MW     WY 329    Escanciano J                  16    5    0
                             11:15A-12:30P   W      BH 118
                 Above class meets in first room listed first day of class
        ECON-E 673  MICROECONOMETRICS (3 CR)
         CLSD 17898          01:00P-02:15P   MW     WY 101    Trivedi P                     20    0    0
                 E 673 : P - ECON-E 572 or equivalent
        ECON-E 752  SEMINAR IN MONEY (3 CR)
              31844 PERM     12:00P-02:30P   F      WY 329    Leeper E                      13    6    0

        GRADUATE READINGS AND RESEARCH (070)

        ECON-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
         CLSD 16648 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                        0    0    0
        ECON-E 724  SEMINAR IN ECONOMIC THEORY (3 CR)
           VT: ECONOMETRICS
              12081          04:00P-06:30P   T      HD TBA    Lee Y                         15   10    0
                 TOPIC : Econometrics Seminar
           VT: ADVANCED MACRO SEMINAR
              18702          04:00P-05:30P   R      HD TBA    Glomm G                       15    6    0
           VT: ADVANCED MICRO THEORY
              19024          03:30P-05:00P   F      HD TBA    Page F                        15    8    0
           VT: INSTITUTIONS AND GOVERNANCE
              22642          09:30A-10:45A   MW     WY 225    Alexeev M                     10    6    0
           VT: TIME SERIES
              22643          09:30A-12:00P   R      WY 225    Park J                        10    1    0
        ECON-E 800  RESEARCH IN ECONOMICS (1-6 CR)
              12082          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                       25   25    0
        ECON-E 808  THESIS A M (1-6 CR)
              12083          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                        5    5    0
        ECON-E 809  THESIS PH D (1-12 CR)
              12084          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                      100   77    0
        ECON-E 810  READINGS IN ECONOMIC HISTORY (1-6 CR)
              12085          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                        5    5    0
        ECON-E 824  READINGS IN ECONOMIC THEORY (1-6 CR)
              12086          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                       10   10    0
        ECON-E 830  READINGS IN INTL TRADE (1-6 CR)
              12087          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                       10   10    0
        ECON-E 840  ECON OF LABOR & HUM RES DEVEL (1-6 CR)
              12088          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                        5    5    0
        ECON-E 850  READINGS IN MONETARY ECONOMICS (1-6 CR)
              12089          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                        5    5    0
        ECON-E 860  READINGS IN PUBLIC ECONOMICS (1-6 CR)
              12090          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                        5    5    0
        ECON-E 870  READINGS IN ADV ECONOMETRICS (1-6 CR)
              12091          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                        5    4    0
        ECON-E 880  RDNGS IN INDUST ORGANIZATION (1-6 CR)
              12092          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                        5    5    0
        ECON-E 890  RDGS IN DEV & EC OF TRANSITION (1-6 CR)
              12093          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                        5    5    0
        ECON-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              12094 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                       60   43    0
        


English (ENG)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        UNDERGRADUATE COMPOSITION (010)

        ENG-J 102  INTRO TO COLLEGE COMPOSITION (3 CR)
              17321 PERM     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 016    Beatty J                      20    5    0
                 J 102 : Obtain permission from the Groups office, (812)
                 855-0508.
              17322 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 202    Beatty J                      20   10    0
                 J 102 : Obtain permission from the Groups office, (812)
                 855-0508.
        ENG-W 131  ELEMENTARY COMPOSITION 1 (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              17515          07:15P-08:30P   TR     BH 315    Cassello M                    23    2    1
              12657          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 018    Bagocius B                    23    3    0
              12658          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 139    Anderson K                    23    2    1
              12659          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 138    Hultgren E                    23    3    0
         CLSD 12660          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 314    Zellars Strohl S              23    0    1
         CLSD 12661          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 011    Hopfer S                      23    0    0
              19549          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 321    Wilson A                      23    3    0
              12662          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 141    Boggs M                       23    1    0
              12663          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 321    Allen J                       23    1    0
              12664          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 137    Hanson K                      23    2    0
              12665          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    TE F260   Held J                        23    1    0
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
              12666          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 321    Higgins R                     23    2    2
              12667          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    FR C238   Chasteen B                    23    3    1
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
              12668          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 018    Bagocius B                    23    1    1
              12669          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 015    Archambault P                 23    2    1
              19383          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 222    Higgins R                     23    4    1
              12671          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 002    O'Connor B                    23    3    1
              19506          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    SY 212    Cox E                         23    2    0
         CLSD 12673          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 141    Zervos P                      23    0    1
         CLSD 19507          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 232    Muscarella B                  23    0    0
              12675          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SY 001    Rogers C                      23   10    0
              12676          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SE 240    Sparks C                      23    2    1
              12677          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 215    Kessler J                     23    1    3
              19508          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 221    Boyer S                       23    1    0
              12678          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SH 021    Kofron J                      23    2    1
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 Above class meets in Global Village, Foster Quad
         CLSD 19511          08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 135    Basgier C                     23    0    2
              12679          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SY 212    Leonard K                     23    1    0
              12680 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    GG 101B   Bainter N                     23    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              12681          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 217    Walters J                     23    2    0
         CLSD 19512          07:15P-08:30P   TR     BH 337    Lonich E                      23    0    1
         CLSD 12682 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SB 231    Henrichs A                    23    0    0
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              12683          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 319    Lanfersieck L                 23    1    0
              12684          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SH 021    Kofron J                      23    1    0
              12685          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 005    Koester C                     23    1    0
              12686          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 247    Sparks C                      23    1    0
              12687          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 217    Walters J                     23    1    0
              12688          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 005    Bevis E                       23    2    0
              12689 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SB 220    Vaughn E                      23    1    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 12690          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 247    Suksiri S                     23    0    0
              12691          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SH 021    Blake K                       23    1    0
              12692          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SW 103    McGlothlin III J              23    1    0
              12693 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 319    Kessler A                     23    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 19550          08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 235    Sparks L                      23    0    2
              12694          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 106    Purohit P                     23    1    0
              12695          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 138    Harrison M                    23    1    0
         CLSD 12696          04:40P-05:30P   MWF    TE F258   Waggoner J                    23    0    0
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 Above class authorization starts June 17 for Freshman
                 Registration
              12697          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    MN 001A   Eldridge K                    23    2    0
         CLSD 12698          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 139    Anglin R                      23    0    0
              19552          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 321    Lonich E                      23    2    0
              12699          04:40P-05:30P   MWF    BH 135    Hatcher A                     23    2    0
         CLSD 12700          04:40P-05:30P   MWF    BH 332    Martiniano C                  23    0    0
         CLSD 12701          04:40P-05:30P   MWF    BH 336    Allen I                       23    0    0
              12702          04:40P-05:30P   MWF    BH 333    Gallick S                     23    1    0
              12703          04:40P-05:30P   MWF    BH 011    Thomas C                      23    1    0
              12704 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    FR C147B  Pinero P                      23    1    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              12705          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 200    Kim D                         23    1    0
              12706          04:40P-05:30P   MWF    BH 016    Adams M                       23    1    0
         CLSD 12707          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 233    Saxon C                       23    0    0
              12708          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 106    Sayre C                       23    2    0
              12709          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 240    Hall S                        23    1    0
              12710 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    FR C147B  Sloan C                       23    2    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              12711          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SY 200    Esola E                       23    1    0
              12712          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 134    Hatcher A                     23    2    0
              12713          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 138    Harrison M                    23    1    0
              12714          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 139    Booth J                       23    1    0
              12715          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 140    Diggins C                     23    3    0
              12716          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 214    Rogers P                      23    2    0
         CLSD 12718          04:00P-05:15P   MW     PY 113    Jackson C                     23    0    0
              12719 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    FR C147B  Sloan C                       23    1    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 31487          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 322    Dobson J                      23    0    0
              12721          04:40P-05:30P   MWF    BH 015    Lyon R                        23    2    0
         CLSD 12722          04:40P-05:30P   MWF    SY 212    Johnson K                     23    0    0
              12723          04:40P-05:30P   MWF    BH 331    Davoudi D                     23    1    0
              12724          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 222    Brown W                       23    4    0
         CLSD 12725          05:45P-07:00P   MW     SY 006    Delgado L                     23    0    0
              12726          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 247    Oler A                        23    5    1
              12727          07:15P-08:30P   MW     BH 315    Brown W                       23    4    0
              31488          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 103    Speicher A                    23    3    0
              31489          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 322    Babcock T                     23    1    0
              12730          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 315    Cassello M                    23    1    0
              12731          11:15A-12:30P   TR     FR C147B  Jankowski H                   23    1    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
              20916          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SW 103    Neal C                        23    2    2
              12732 PERM     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    WI C109   Wood J                        15    1    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 31568          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 015    Seiler R                      23    0    0
         CLSD 12734 PERM     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    WH 202    Jessup D                      15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              12740 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    FQ 012A   Wilkes L                      15    1    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              12741 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WT 12-029BTaylor A                      15    2    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 12742 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    PY 111    Carlson B                     15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446.
              12743 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WT 12-029BTaylor A                      15    1    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446.
         CLSD 12744 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 314    Bishop J                      15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 12745 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    GG 101B   Hirsu L                       15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 12746 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WT 12-029BSears R                       15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 12747 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GG 101B   Hirsu L                       15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 12749 PERM     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WI C111   Brezniak M                    15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 12751 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    PV 270    O'Donnell M                   15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class was cancelled
         CLSD 12754 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    LI 851    Higgins D                     15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              12756 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 214    Stasik T                      15    1    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 12757 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    LI 1051   Eschrich B                    15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 12758 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    LI 851    Higgins D                     15    0    1
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 12761 PERM     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    LI 1051   Eschrich B                    15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              12763 PERM     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    FQ 012B   Johnston R                    15    2    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              12717 PERM     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BU 429    Citro C                       15    1    0
                 Above class is a basic writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen adn Sophomores only. Obtain on-line auth at
                 812-855-1430 or BH 446
         CLSD 12766 PERM     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    BH 142    Citro C                       15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              12768 PERM     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    KH 200    Erwin B                       15    1    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446.
         CLSD 12670 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 204    Bagramyan S                   15    0    1
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class at 855-1430 or BH 446
                 Above class is limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T 101 only
              18522 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 118    Pacenza J                     15    1    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446.
              18523 PERM     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 118    Ottum L                       15    1    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446.
              18524 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 108    Erwin B                       15    1    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446.
         CLSD 12737 PERM     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    WH 203    Bagramyan S                   16    0    2
                 Above class is open to Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain
                 on-line auth at 855-1430 or BH 446.
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              12748 PERM     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 205    Clapper L                     16    1    1
                 Above class is open to Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain
                 on-line auth at 855-1430 or BH 446.
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 12752 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 205    Clapper L                     15    0    1
                 Above class is open to Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain
                 on-line auth at 855-1430 or BH 446.
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 12753 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 103    Kraft J                       15    0    1
                 Above class is open to Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain
                 on-line auth at 855-1430 or BH 446.
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              12759 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 203    Kraft J                       15    6    2
                 Above class is open to Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain
                 on-line auth at 855-1430 or BH 446.
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              12760 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    PV 270    Cazan R                       16    1    4
                 Above class is open to Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain
                 on-line auth at 855-1430 or BH 446.
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              12762 PERM     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 236    Lynch M                       15    1    1
                 Above class is open to Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain
                 on-line auth at 855-1430 or BH 446.
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 12767 PERM     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    WH 203    Lynch M                       16    0    1
                 Above class is open to Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain
                 on-line auth at 855-1430 or BH 446.
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 18576 PERM     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 114    Christian M                   16    0    2
                 Above class is open to Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain
                 on-line auth at 855-1430 or BH 446.
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only.
         CLSD 19509 PERM     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 104    O J                           15    0    3
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only.
                 Above class is open to Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain
                 on-line auth at 855-1430 or BH 446.
         CLSD 19510 PERM     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    WH 118    O J                           15    0    3
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only.
                 Above class is open to Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain
                 on-line auth at 855-1430 or BH 446.
              22945          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 221    Inglezakis M                  23    1    1
        ENG-W 143  INTERDISCIP STUDY EXPOS WRTNG (1 CR)
              12769 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith K                      322  196    0
                                                              Johnson J
                 W 143 : To enroll in this class see CMLT-BE 145
                 Above class corequisite - CMLT-C 145
                 Above class represents the writing component for CMLT-C 145.
                 Grades for this class will be determined by writing
                 assignments submitted for CMLT-C 145.
        ENG-W 170  INTRO TO ARGUMENTATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD 12770 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 305    Eisenberg E                   23    0    0
                 TOPIC : Wildin' Out! Wilderness in Literature, Film and the
                 Popular Imagery
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              12774 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     PY 115    Shishko B                     23    1    2
                 TOPIC : You Are How You Eat:  Food and Contemporary Culture
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              12776 RSTR     05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 241    Bohman E                      23    1    0
                 TOPIC : Zombies! Or, Practicing Cultural Analysis and
                 Cultural Critique with the Living Dead
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              12777 RSTR     05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 337    Shishko B                     23    1    2
                 TOPIC : You Are How You Eat:  Food and Contemporary Culture
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              16962 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 314    Bohman E                      23    2    0
                 TOPIC : Zombies! Or, Practicing Cultural Analysis and
                 Cultural Critique with the Living Dead
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              17504 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 221    Eisenberg E                   23    3    1
                 TOPIC : Wildin' Out! Wilderness in Literature, Film and the
                 Popular Imagery
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD 17506 RSTR     05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 241    Fippinger A                   23    0    0
                 TOPIC : You Are How You Eat:  Food and Contemporary Culture
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD 17507 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     SW 217    Fippinger A                   23    0    1
                 TOPIC : You Are How You Eat:  Food and Contemporary Culture
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
        ENG-W 202  ENGLISH GRAMMAR REVIEW (1 CR)
              12779          10:10A-11:00A   TR     JH A107   Beatty J                      25    3    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
              12780          10:10A-11:00A   TR     JH A107   Beatty J                      25    8    1
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        ENG-W 231  PROFESSIONAL WRITING SKILLS (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
         CLSD 12787          12:20P-01:10P   MW     BH 205    Whittaker J                   25    0    5
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
              12788          08:00A-08:50A   MW     BH 233    Han J                         25    4    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
              12789          08:00A-08:50A   MW     BH 105    Tooker J                      25    1    1
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition Requirement
              12790          09:05A-09:55A   MW     BH 135    Tooker J                      25    1    1
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
         CLSD 12791 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MW     SB 138    Baxipatra M                   25    0    1
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
                 Above class open to SPEA and HPER majors only
         CLSD 12792          12:20P-01:10P   MW     FA 005    Simek L                       25    0    4
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
              12793          01:25P-02:15P   MW     SB 138    Sickmann C                    25    1    6
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
              34995          10:10A-11:00A   TR     WH 205    Anderson D                    17    1    2
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement.
              12794          01:25P-02:15P   MW     SB 140    Whittaker J                   25    1    6
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
              12795          04:40P-05:30P   MW     BH 105    Hennessey A                   25    1    5
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
         CLSD 12796          06:50P-08:45P   W      BH 240    Johns E                       25    0    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
              12797          08:00A-08:50A   TR     BH 018    Ramert L                      25    1    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
         CLSD 12798          08:00A-08:50A   TR     SY 0006   Love H                        25    0    1
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
              12799          09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 142    Miller A                      25    1    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
         CLSD 12800          01:25P-02:15P   TR     BH 134    Reynolds A                    25    0    2
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
              12801          03:35P-04:25P   TR     BH 238    Reynolds A                    25    1    1
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
              30422          08:00A-08:50A   TR     BH 011    Fiss L                        25    1    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
              30423          08:00A-08:50A   MW     BH 237    Sweany E                      25    1    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
              30424          03:35P-04:25P   MW     SY 003    Hennessey A                   25    1    3
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
              30425          04:40P-05:30P   MW     BH 322    Arbour R                      25    2    8
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        ENG-W 270  ARGUMENTATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
              12802          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 137    Fajardo A                     25    3    4
                 W 270 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        ENG-W 350  ADVANCED EXPOSITORY WRITING (3 CR)
              12804          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 016    Linton J                      25    3    0
                 W 350 : P - Completion of the English Composition Requirement
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Topic: Writing in the Public Sphere
         CLSD 12805          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BU 327    Leahey Jr T                   25    0    1
                 W 350 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
              12806          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SW 221    Graban T                      25    4    0
                 TOPIC : Sustainable Public Discourse
                 W 350 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section

        UNDERGRADUATE CREATIVE WRITING (020)

        ENG-W 103  INTRODUCTORY CREATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              12612          12:20P-01:10P   M      JH 239    Dean D                       105    9    4
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              12613          09:05A-09:55A   WF     BH 235    Lawrence A                    15    2    1
              12614          10:10A-11:00A   WF     BH 335    Lycurgus C                    15    1    1
              19120          10:10A-11:00A   WF     WY 111    Ha J                          15    3    0
         CLSD 12615          11:15A-12:05P   WF     WH 205    Sawers J                      15    0    0
              17329          11:15A-12:05P   WF     FR C147B  Hiland J                      15    2    0

         CLSD 12616          12:20P-01:10P   WF     BH 137    Manis M                       15    0    0

              17330          12:20P-01:10P   WF     LI 851    Bass M                        15    1    2
        ENG-W 103  INTRODUCTORY CREATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
              12617          01:25P-02:15P   M      JH 239    Gay R                        105    9    1
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              12618          12:20P-01:10P   WF     FQ 012A   Wolfe J                       15    1    0
              12619          12:20P-01:10P   WF     BH 340    Fitzgerald M                  15    1    1
         CLSD 12620          01:25P-02:15P   WF     SB 231    Bassiouny A                   15    0    0
              12621          01:25P-02:15P   WF     WH 119    Comer N                       15    3    0
         CLSD 17331          01:25P-02:15P   WF     ED 2280   Holden L                      15    0    0
         CLSD 12622          02:30P-03:20P   WF     JH A107   Luebbers J                    15    0    0
              19121          02:30P-03:20P   WF     SB 138    Bassiouny A                   15    4    0
        ENG-W 203  CREATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
           VT: CREATIVE WRITING-POETRY
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              20541 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    OP 107    Dauro M                       15    3    0
                 TOPIC : Poetry
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or MFA Director
                 permission
                 W 203 : Students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by contacting the Director of
                 Creative Writing by email at supadhya@indiana.edu
           VT: CREATIVE WRITING-POETRY
              12781 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 118    Gray R                        15    3    0
                 TOPIC : Poetry
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or MFA Director
                 permission
                 W 203 : Students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by contacting the Direction of
                 Creative Writing by email at supadhya@indiana.edu
           VT: CREATIVE WRITING-POETRY
              12782 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     KH 200    Bass M                        15    2    0
                 TOPIC : Poetry
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or MFA Director
                 permission
                 W 203 : Students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by contacting the Direction of
                 Creative Writing by email at supadhya@indiana.edu
           VT: CREATIVE WRITING-FICTION
              20542 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    KH 212    Bartlett C                    15    1    0
                 TOPIC : Fiction
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or MFA Director
                 permission
                 W 203 : Students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by contacting the Direction of
                 Creative Writing by email at supadhya@indiana.edu
           VT: CREATIVE WRITING-FICTION
              20543 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 203    Manis M                       15    1    2
                 TOPIC : Fiction
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or MFA Director
                 permission
                 W 203 : Students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by contacting the Direction of
                 Creative Writing by email at supadhya@indiana.edu
           VT: CREATIVE WRIT-POETRY
              35111 RSTR     06:00P-08:00P   MW     BH 335    Hartwell M                    15    2    0
                 TOPIC : Poetry
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or MFA Director
                 permission
                 W 203 : Students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by contacting the Director of
                 Creative Writing by email at supadhya@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
           VT: CREATIVE WRITING-FICTION
              12783 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 222    Coleman P                     15    2    0
                 TOPIC : Fiction
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or MFA Director
                 permission
                 W 203 : Students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by contacting the Direction of
                 Creative Writing by email at supadhya@indiana.edu
           VT: CREATIVE WRITING-FICTION
              12784 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WY 101    Younis S                      15    6    1
                 TOPIC : Fiction
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or MFA Director
                 permission
                 W 203 : Students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by contacting the Direction of
                 Creative Writing by email at supadhya@indiana.edu
           VT: CREATIVE WRITING-FICTION
              12785 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 106    Bartolome K                   15    2    0
                 TOPIC : Fiction
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or MFA Director
                 permission
                 W 203 : Students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by contacting the Direction of
                 Creative Writing by email at supadhya@indiana.edu
           VT: FICTION AND POETRY
         CLSD 12786 RSTR     05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 337    Lockhart D                    15    0    0
                 TOPIC : Fiction and Poetry
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or MFA Director
                 permission
                 W 203 : Students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by contacting the Direction of
                 Creative Writing by email at supadhya@indiana.edu
        ENG-W 280  LITERARY EDITING & PUBLISHING (3 CR)
         CLSD 16493          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BU 427    Lockhart D                    18    0    0
        ENG-W 301  WRITING FICTION (3 CR)
        W 301 : See course description at following URL for instructions in
        obtaining permission: HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~DEANFAC/BLFAL09/ENG/ENG_W301_8941.HTML.
         CLSD 18201 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 335    Ardizzone A                   15    0    0
                 W 301: Recommended - ENG-W 103 or W 203
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        W 301: See course description at following URL for instructions in
        obtaining permission: HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~DEANFAC/BLFAL10/ENG/ENG_W301_20428.HTML
              20428 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 204    Stanton M                     15    1    0
                 W 301: Recommended: ENG-W103 or W203
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ENG-W 303  WRITING POETRY (3 CR)
        W 303 : See course description at following URL for instructions in
        obtaining permission: HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~DEANFAC/BLFAL09/ENG/ENG_W303_11928.HTML.
         CLSD 20429 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 108    Manning M                     15    0    0
                 W 303 : Recommended - ENG-W 103 or W 203
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
              30420 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 222    Stanton M                     15    2    0
                 W 303 : See course description at following URL for
                 instructions in obtaining permission: HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~DEANFAC/BLFAL10/ENG/ENG_W303_30420.H
                 TML
                 W303 : Recommended - ENG-W 103 or W 203
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ENG-W 311  WRITING CREATIVE NONFICTION (3 CR)
        W 311 : See course description at following URL for instructions in
        obtaining permission: HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~DEANFAC/BLFAL10/ENG/ENG_W311_28105.HTML
              28105 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 118    Miller A                      15    3    0
                 W 311: P: ENG-W 103 or W 203
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ENG-W 381  THE CRAFT OF FICTION (3 CR)
         CLSD 18690          11:15A-12:30P   TR     KH 312    Bledsoe R                     30    0    0
                 W 381 : P - Completion of ENG-W 203 or W 301 or permission of
                 instructor
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission by contacting the instructor at
                 robledso@indiana.edu
        ENG-W 383  THE CRAFT OF POETRY (3 CR)
         CLSD 22069          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SE 140    Manning M                     30    0    0
                 W 383 : P - Completion of ENG-W 203, W 303, or permission of
                 instructor
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission by contacting the instructor at
                 maumanni@indiana.edu
        ENG-W 401  ADVANCED FICTION WRITING (3 CR)
        W 401 : To obtain permission, students should follow procedure as
        outlined in course description:   HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~DEANFAC/BLFAL10/ENG/ENG_W401_18202.HTML
         CLSD 18202 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 235    Bledsoe R                     15    0    0
        ENG-W 403  ADVANCED POETRY WRITING (3 CR)
        W 403 : See course description at following URL for instructions in
        obtaining permission:   HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~DEANFAC/BLFAL10/ENG/ENG_W403_12807.HTML
         CLSD 12807 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 205    Cecil R                       15    0    0
                 W 403 : Recommended: ENG W 303 or equivalent

        UNDERGRADUATE LITERATURE (030)

        ENG-L 111  DISCOVERING LITERATURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 22883          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 241    Gutjahr P                     25    0    3
        ENG-L 202  LITERARY INTERPRETATION (3 CR)
              12563 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 0006   Ottum L                       25    2    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to majors and minors only
              12564 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 331    Fulk R                        25   11    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to majors and minors only
           VT: BLACKNESS IN AMERICAN LIT
              16799 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 0006   Gay R                         10    1    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students who are
                 English majors/minors only
                 Above class meets with HON-H 226
         CLSD 12565 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 337    Smith K                       25    0    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to majors and minors only
              12566 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 241    Erwin B                       25    2    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to majors and minors only
              12567 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 241    Anderson D                    25    3    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to majors and minors only
              12568 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 333    Blandford J                   25    4    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to majors and minors only
        ENG-L 203  INTRODUCTION TO DRAMA (3 CR)
              12569          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 142    Emery S                       30    2    0
        ENG-L 204  INTRODUCTION TO FICTION (3 CR)
              12570 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    SY 0006   Vogelzang R                   25    4    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              12571 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 0006   Dillon K                      25    2    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              12572 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 006    Davis S                       25    3    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              12573 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 0006   Houlik-Ritchey E              25    4    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              12574 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 0006   Rogers L                      25    1    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              12575 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 337    Englade L                     25    4    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 12576 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 0006   Pryor Ackerman E              25    0    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              12577 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SY 0006   McAvoy D                      25    2    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              12578 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 337    Reece V                       25    8    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              12579          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 231    Rubens A                      25    2    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
         CLSD 12580 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 0006   Wadewitz A                    25    0    3
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 12581 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 337    Berkey J                      25    0    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 12582 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 106    Bache L                       25    0    2
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              12583 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WI C109   Stubblefield T                25    1    4
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 35042 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 002    Hilson M                      25    0    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              12584 RSTR     05:45P-07:00P   TR     SY 0006   Lewis M                       25    2    2
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        ENG-L 205  INTRODUCTION TO POETRY (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              12585          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 231    Ronda M                       25    1    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
              12586          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 333    Gayk S                        25    3    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        ENG-L 208  TPCS IN ENG & AM LIT & CULTURE (3 CR)
              22341          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 006    Harrison M                    30    1    0
                 TOPIC : The Weird Tale-Literature of Cosmic Fear
           VT: FAULKNER&SPAN AMER&CARB AUTHRS
         CLSD 30415          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 231    Cohn D                         4    0    0
                 TOPIC: Faulkner & Spanish American & Caribbean Authors
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with HISP-S 265 and AMST-A 298
        ENG-L 220  INTRODUCTION TO SHAKESPEARE (3 CR)
              12587          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 347    Jacobs L                      40    3    0
        ENG-E 301  LITERATURES IN ENGLISH TO 1600 (3 CR)
         CLSD 12551 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 337    Strickland D                  30    0    2
                 Above class open to majors only
        ENG-E 302  LITERATURES IN ENGLISH 1600-18 (3 CR)
              12552 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 109    Anderson P                    30    2    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-E 303  LITERATURES IN ENG 1800-1900 (3 CR)
              12553 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 011    Yaggi M                       30    1    3
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-E 304  LITERATURES IN ENG 1900-PRES (3 CR)
              12554 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 333    Kilgore D                     30    4    3
                 TOPIC : Travelers' Tales: Exploration and Adventure in
                 American and British Writing
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-L 305  CHAUCER (3 CR)
              28023 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 336    Lochrie K                     30    2    2
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-L 309  ELIZABETHAN POETRY (3 CR)
              28030 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 229    Linton J                      30    3    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-L 313  EARLY PLAYS OF SHAKESPEARE (3 CR)
              12589 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 142    Charnes L                     30    5    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-L 314  LATE PLAYS OF SHAKESPEARE (3 CR)
              12590 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 119    Smyth M                       30    6    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-L 327  LATER 18TH-CENTURY LITERATURE (3 CR)
              28034 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 104    Nash R                        30    4    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-L 328  RESTORATION & 18TH CENT DRAMA (3 CR)
              28035 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 337    Nash R                        30    7    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-L 332  ROMANTIC LITERATURE (3 CR)
              20434 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     JH A105   Favret M                      30    2    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-L 335  VICTORIAN LITERATURE (3 CR)
              28038 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 106    Miller A                      30    3    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-L 351  AMERICAN LITERATURE 1800-1865 (3 CR)
              28039 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 344    Irmscher C                    30    2    3
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-L 354  AMERICAN LITERATURE SINCE 1914 (3 CR)
              20435 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 016    Kates J                       30    5    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-L 363  AMERICAN DRAMA (3 CR)
              30421 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 131    Vogel S                       30    3    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-L 367  LITERATURE OF THE BIBLE (3 CR)
              28040 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 222    Williams N                    30    1    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-L 369  STDS IN BRITISH & AMR AUTHORS (3 CR)
              20427 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 241    Kreilkamp I                   30   10    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Topic: TBA
        ENG-L 371  CRITICAL PRACTICES (3 CR)
              12591 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 016    Kreilkamp I                   30    1    1
                 L 371 : P - ENG-L 202 with C- or better
                 Above class open to majors only
         CLSD 12592 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 331    Higgins D                     30    0    0
                 L 371 : P - ENG-L 202 with C- or better
              12593 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 333    Higgins R                     30    5    1
                 TOPIC : Utopia Deferred
                 L 371 : P - ENG-L 202 with C- or better
                 Above class open to majors only
              12594 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 142    Anderson J                    20    7    0
                 L 371 : P - ENG-L 202 with C- or better
                 Above class is restricted to Huttons Honors students who are
                 English majors
        ENG-L 380  LITERARY MODERNISM (3 CR)
         CLSD 30418 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 016    Brown J                       30    0    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-L 381  RECENT WRITING (3 CR)
           VT: THE GALACTIC CLOUD
              30417 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WY 101    Kilgore D                     30    2    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-L 383  STDS IN BRIT OR COMM WLTH CUL (3 CR)
           VT: MEDIEVAL ENGLISH MANUSCRIPTS
              28045 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 006    Fulk R                        30    5    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with MEST-M 390
        ENG-L 390  CHILDREN'S LITERATURE (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              12596          11:15A-12:05P   MW     SW 007    Hedin R                       80   30    0
                 Discussion (DIS)
              12598          10:10A-11:00A   F      WH 204    Metivier T                    20   12    0
              12600          11:15A-12:05P   F      OP 107    Withers S                     20    5    0
              12601          12:20P-01:10P   F      WH 204    Metivier T                    20    5    0
              12602          01:25P-02:15P   F      WH 204    Withers S                     20    8    0
        ENG-Y 398  PROFESSIONAL PRACT IN ENGLISH (1-6 CR)
              12812 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Adams M                        5    4    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        ENG-L 460  SEMINAR: LIT FORM MODE & THEME (3 CR)
              28046 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 204    Gayk S                        20   15    0
                 Topic: The Nature Lyric
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-L 470  SEMINAR: LIT & INTERDIS STDS (3 CR)
           VT: WOMEN IN THE ARCHIVES
              22073 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 204    Graban T                      15   15    0
                 TOPIC : Women in the Archives, Vandals in the Stacks
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class available for Honors credit by special
                 arrangement with the instructor
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 402
        ENG-L 495  INDIVIDUAL READING IN ENGLISH (1-3 CR)
              12604 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Adams M                        5    4    0
                 L 495 : P - PERMISSION OF INSTRUCTOR AND DIRECTOR OF
                 UNDERGRADUATE STUDIES
        ENG-L 498  INTERNSHIP IN ENGLISH (1-3 CR)
              12605 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Adams M                       25   16    0
                 L 498 : P - PERMISSION OF FACULTY SPONSOR AND APPROVAL OF
                 DIRECTOR OF UNDERGRADUATE STUDIES
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        ENG-L 499  SR INDPT STUDY FOR HONORS (2 CR)
              12606 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kates J                       20    1    0
                 L 499 : P - Permission of English department Director of
                 Honors, Ed Comentale, ecomenta@indiana.edu.

        UNDERGRADUATE GRAMMAR (040)

        ENG-G 205  INTRO TO THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE (3 CR)
              18203          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 222    Hartman M                     30   22    0

        GRADUATE WRITING (060)

        ENG-W 501  PRACTICUM ON TEACHING OF COMP (3 CR)
              12808 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ingham P                       5    5    0
                 TOPIC : Proseminar
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class open only to M.A. and Ph.D. candidates who have
                 been recommended by the Director of Graduate Studies
                 Above class open to graduates only
              16538 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   W      GB 333    Schilb J                      10    1    0
                 TOPIC : Proseminar
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class open to graduates only
         CLSD 19218 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   R      BH 221    Farris C                      10    0    0
                 TOPIC : Proseminar
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class open to graduates only
         CLSD 19219 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   R      BH 221    Farris C                      10    0    0
                 TOPIC : Proseminar
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class open to graduates only
         CLSD 30426 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   W      BH 448    Schilb J                      10    0    0
                 TOPIC : Proseminar
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        ENG-W 513  WRITING POETRY (4 CR)
              20430 RSTR     05:45P-08:30P   W      BH 018    Bowman C                      15    6    0
        ENG-W 554  PRACT:TEACH OF CREATIVE WRITNG (2 CR)
         CLSD 12809 RSTR     09:00A-11:00A   T      WH 108    Dorsey R                      12    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-W 611  WRITING FICTION 1 (4 CR)
              20544 PERM     02:30P-05:30P   T      BH 141    Ardizzone A                   15    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ENG-W 613  WRITING POETRY 1 (4 CR)
              19122 PERM     02:30P-05:30P   T      WH 203    Bowman C                      15    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ENG-W 664  TOPICS IN CURRENT LITERATURE (4 CR)
              22071 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 205    Miller A                      15    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 For authorization, please contact the program secretary at
                 812-855-9539
        ENG-W 680  THEORY AND CRAFT OF WRITING (4 CR)
              28107 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 118    Upadhyay S                    15    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ENG-W 697  INDEPENDENT STUDY IN WRITING 1 (1-4 CR)
              12810 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Upadhyay S                    10    6    0
                 W 697 : P - Permission of Instructor and Director of Creative
                 Writing
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-W 699  M.F.A. THESIS (1-12 CR)
              12811 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Upadhyay S                    20    9    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class open to graduates only

        GRADUATE LITERATURE (070)

        ENG-L 501  PROFSNL SCHOLARSHIP IN LIT (4 CR)
              28051          04:00P-07:00P   R      WH 205    Marsh J                       15    8    0
                 Topic: Digital Humanities
        ENG-L 599  INTERNSHIP IN ENGLISH (1-4 CR)
              19165 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ingham P                       5    5    0
                 Above class primarily for special field MA candidates
                 Above class also open to other Graduate students as approved
                 by the Director of Graduate Studies
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ENG-L 613  MIDDLE ENGLISH LITERATURE (4 CR)
              28056 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 333    Ingham P                      12    2    0
                 TOPIC : TBA
        ENG-L 625  READINGS IN SHAKESPEARE (4 CR)
              28060 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 018    Charnes L                     15    2    0
                 Topic: Shakespeare and the New Republic
        ENG-L 639  ENGLISH FICTION TO 1800 (4 CR)
              28092 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 011    Nash R                        15    4    0
                 Topic: TBA
        ENG-L 653  AMERICAN LITERATURE 1800-1900 (4 CR)
              22074 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 241    Irmscher C                    15    1    0
        ENG-L 655  AMER LIT & CULTURE 1900-1945 (4 CR)
              28094 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   TR     WY 111    Herring T                     15    6    0
                 Topic: 'Sex, Gender, and American Modernities'
        ENG-L 680  SPECIAL TOPICS-LIT STDY & THRY (4 CR)
              18200 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 335    Bose P                        18    9    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Cultural Theory
                 Above class meets with CULS C601
              31007 PERM     02:30P-05:30P   R      WH 203    Kriegel L                     15   10    0
                 TOPIC : Civilizing Missions: The History and Literature of
                 Anglo-American Imperialism
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        ENG-L 695  INDIVIDUAL READINGS IN ENGLISH (1-4 CR)
         CLSD 12608 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ingham P                       5    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
         CLSD 32755 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ingham P                       5    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ENG-L 699  MA THESIS (1-4 CR)
              12609 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ingham P                      15   14    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-L 707  STUDIES LIT THEORY & CRITICISM (4 CR)
              21932 PERM     10:10A-01:10P   M      BH 137    Elmer J                       10    4    0
                 TOPIC : Play
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ENG-L 731  MILTON (4 CR)
              28098 PERM     02:30P-05:30P   T      WH 112    Anderson P                    12    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ENG-L 774  TOPICS IN INTL ENGLISH LIT (4 CR)
              28102 PERM     02:30P-05:30P   R      KH 200    Brown J                       12    4    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Topic: Transnational Modernism
        ENG-L 775  STUDIES IN MODERN DRAMA (4 CR)
              28104 PERM     12:20P-03:20P   W      SY 100    Vogel S                       10    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Topic: 'Intimacy and Alienation in Modern American Drama,
                 1850-1950'
        ENG-L 780  SP STUDIES IN ENG & AMER LIT (4 CR)
              22076 PERM     11:15A-02:15P   R      WY 111    Adams M                       12    9    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Topic: Conversation, Dialogue, Discourse
        ENG-L 790  INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-4 CR)
              12610 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ingham P                      10   10    0
                 ABOVE CLASS OPEN TO PH.D. CANDIDATES ONLY. PERMISSION OF THE
                 INSTRUCTOR AND THE DIRECTOR OF GRADUATE STUDIES REQUIRED.
        ENG-L 799  PH D THESIS (1-16 CR)
              12611          ARR             ARR    ARR       Ingham P                     125   37    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only

        . (080)

        ENG-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
         CLSD 12556 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ingham P                      50    0    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        


Fine Arts (FINA)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        FINA-A 442  20TH CENTURY ART 1900-1924 (4 CR)
              34996 RSTR     01:00P-02:30P   MW     FA 010    Kennedy J                      6    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-A 442

        SURVEY COURSES (010)

        FINA-H 100  INTR:ART HST&VISL CLTR-NON-MAJ (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              12863          05:45P-08:15P   W      FA 010    Larson K                      40   17    0
                 Above class may not count in the Fine Arts major
              12864          11:15A-01:45P   F      FA 102    Haslit A                      40    4    1
                 Above class may not count in the Fine Arts major
              12866 RSTR     05:45P-08:15P   T      FA 010    Wisehart C                    40    3    0
                 Above class may not count in the Fine Arts major
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              12867 RSTR     05:45P-08:15P   M      FA 010    Goodman A                     40    9    0
                 Above class may not count in the Fine Arts major
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students

        ART HISTORY (020)

        FINA-A 101  ANCIENT AND MEDIEVAL ART (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              12813          10:10A-11:00A   MW     FA 015    Reilly D                     150   16    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              12814 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   R      FA 005    Hansen L                      25    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
              12815          02:30P-03:20P   R      FA 005    Hansen L                      25    5    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
              12816 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   R      FA 005    Hansen L                      25    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
              12817 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      FA 010    Beck Cohen S                  25    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
              12818 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      FA 010    Beck Cohen S                  25    5    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
              12819 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      FA 010    Beck Cohen S                  25    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        FINA-A 102  RENAISSANCE THROUGH MODERN ART (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              12820          09:05A-09:55A   MW     FA 015    Rothstein B                  170   64    1
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              20540 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   W      FA 007    Rothstein B                   20   10    2
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
              12821 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   R      FA 005    Pauwels E                     25    6    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
              12822 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   R      FA 005    Pauwels E                     25    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
              12823 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   R      FA 005    Pauwels E                     25    8    1
                 Above class is in an accessible room
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
              20377          10:10A-11:00A   F      FA 005    Lu H                          25    7    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
              20378          11:15A-12:05P   F      FA 005    Lu H                          25    9    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
              20379          12:20P-01:10P   F      FA 005    Lu H                          25   20    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        FINA-A 200  TOPICS IN ART HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: 1968 & ITS MATERIAL LEGACIES
              18656          04:00P-05:15P   TR     FA 102    Schuld D                     100   67    0
                 TOPIC : 1968 & Its Material Legacies
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
           VT: GENDER & SEXUALITY IN REN ART
              30189 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     FA 010    Maurer M                      40   13    0
                 TOPIC : Gender & Sexuality in Renaissance Art
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
           VT: ART AND RELIGION
              31306          02:30P-05:00P   TR     FA 010    Keener C                      40    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        FINA-A 206  CLASSICAL ART & ARCHEOLOGY (3 CR)
              29290          09:30A-10:45A   TR     FA 015    Kramer M                     100    8    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with CLAS-C 206
        FINA-A 226  SURVEY OF MEDIEVAL ART (3 CR)
              27589          09:30A-10:45A   TR     FA 010    Bassett S                     40   22    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        FINA-A 300  TOPICS IN ART HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: NATIONALISM IN AMERICAN ART
              31317          05:45P-08:15P   TR     FA 102    Wolfskill P                   40    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        FINA-A 327  SURVEY OF ISLAMIC ART (3 CR)
         CLSD 22198          01:00P-02:15P   MW     FA 102    Gruber C                      48    0    3
                 TOPIC : Survey of Islamic Art and Architecture
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 304, NELC-N 695 and FINA-A 527
        FINA-A 340  TOPICS IN MODERN ART (3 CR)
           VT: THE GRAPHIC NOVEL
              17473          04:00P-05:15P   MW     FA 102    Molotiu A                     70    6    1
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 540
           VT: AVANT-GARDE ART/DESIGN RUSSIA
              27576          01:00P-02:15P   TR     FA 102    Kennedy J                     75   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
           VT: 18TH CENTURY ART
              30190 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     FA 010    Molotiu A                     30    4    3
                 TOPIC : Imagination, Fantasy and the Exotic in Eighteenth
                 Century Art
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 540
        FINA-A 352  ART OF EASTERN/SOUTHERN AFRICA (3 CR)
              27574          09:30A-10:45A   MW     FA 102    Pelrine D                     55    7    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 552
        FINA-A 400  SENIOR SEMINAR (4 CR)
              21053 PERM     12:45P-02:15P   TR     FA 007    Van Voorhis J                 15    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        FINA-A 442  20TH CENTURY ART 1900-1924 (4 CR)
              27570          01:00P-02:30P   MW     FA 010    Kennedy J                     35    1    1
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-A 442
        FINA-A 458  TPCS IN THE ETHNOGRAPHIC ARTS (4 CR)
           VT: FROM TARZAN TO THE HOT HEADS
              30192 RSTR     11:15A-12:45P   MW     FA 102    McNaughton P                  40   15    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-A 458
           VT: FROM TARZAN TO THE HOT HEADS
              30193 RSTR     11:15A-12:45P   MW     FA 102    McNaughton P                  10    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-A 458
        FINA-A 476  HISTORY OF THE PRINT (4 CR)
              27568 RSTR     02:45P-04:15P   MW     FA 010    Rothstein B                   26    6    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-A 476
         CLSD 27569 RSTR     02:45P-04:15P   MW     FA 010    Rothstein B                   10    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-A 476
        FINA-A 495  RDGS & RESEARCH IN ART HIST (1-4 CR)
              12825 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knox G                        20   14    0
                 A 495 : Written Departmental permission required at least
                 five days before registration. Permission forms available in
                 Fine Arts 132
                 Above class open to graduates only
              22326 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Van Voorhis J                 15   13    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        FINA-A 527  FORMATION OF ISLAMIC ART (4 CR)
              22199          01:00P-02:15P   MW     FA 102    Gruber C                      12    2    0
                 TOPIC : Survey of Islamic Art and Architecture
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 304, NELC-N 695 and FINA-A 327
        FINA-A 540  TOPICS IN MODERN ART (4 CR)
         CLSD 20480          04:00P-05:15P   MW     FA 102    Molotiu A                      5    0    0
                 TOPIC : The Graphic Novel
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 340
              30191 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     FA 010    Molotiu A                     10    6    0
                 TOPIC : 18th Century Art: Imagination, Fantasy and the Exotic
                 in Eighteenth Century Art
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 340
        FINA-A 552  ART OF EASTERN/SOUTHERN AFRICA (4 CR)
              27575          09:30A-10:45A   MW     FA 102    Pelrine D                      5    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 352
        FINA-A 575  RESEARCH SOURCES IN ART HIST (2 CR)
              12826          09:00A-11:00A   F      FA 102    White T                       40   19    0
                 A 575 : Required of all entering MA degree candidates.
                 Permission of instructor required for non-MA Art History
                 candidates
        FINA-A 595  MASTERS ESSAY RESEARCH (1-4 CR)
              12827 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knox G                         8    7    0
                 A 595 : P - Approval of Art History Graduate Director before
                 obtaining section authorization
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        FINA-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              16758 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knox G                         5    5    0
                 Above class may be taken by Masters students who have
                 enrolled in 30 or more hours of Graduate coursework
                 applicable to degree and have completed all requirements.
        FINA-A 621  PROBLEMS IN EARLY CHRISTN ART (4 CR)
         CLSD 22323 RSTR     02:00P-04:00P   T      ARR       Bassett S                     12    0    0
                 TOPIC : Rome in the Early Middle Ages
                 Above class meets in the Fine Arts Library Seminar Room
                 Above class open to graduates only
        FINA-A 639  PROB 17TH C. ART OUTSIDE ITALY (4 CR)
         CLSD 27564          03:00P-05:00P   M      FA 007    Knox G                        14    0    0
                 TOPIC : From Caravaggio to Velazquez: Art and Art Writing in
                 Seventeenth Century Europe
                 Above class open to graduates only
        FINA-A 640  PROBLEMS IN MODERN ART (4 CR)
           VT: ROLE OF VIEWER IN CONTEMP ART
              27565          09:30A-11:30A   T      FA 007    Schuld D                      14    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        FINA-A 775  ADV READINGS AND RESEARCH (1-8 CR)
              12828 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knox G                        10    8    0
                 Above class authorization available in FA 132. Permission
                 needed.
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        FINA-A 779  DIRECTED FIELD WORK (1-12 CR)
         CLSD 12829 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knox G                         5    0    0
                 Above class authorization available in FA 132. Permission of
                 instructor needed.
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        FINA-A 879  DOCTORAL DISSERTATION (1-12 CR)
              12830 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knox G                        25   21    0
                 Above class authorization available in FA 132. Permission
                 needed.
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        FINA-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              12862 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knox G                        50   31    0
                 G 901 : PhD students only. 90 credit hours must be completed
                 prior to registering for FINA-G 901
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
         CLSD 22804 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mather T                       1    0    0
                 Above class for Studio MFA students
                 Above class requires permission of instructor

        FUNDAMENTALS (030)

        FINA-F 100  FUNDAMENTAL STUDIO-DRAWING (3 CR)
        Fine Arts Studio: Students requiring an authorization should first
        speak to the instructor of the course. Students should note that some
        classes require a portfolio review in order to receive authorizations.
        Authorized students must still take action and register for a course.
        Students registered for the following courses who do not attend the
        first class or contact the instructor may lose their place in the
        course. If the class is full, students should add themselves to the
        electronic Waitlist and either attend the first class or contact the
        instructor. ELECTRONICALLY WAITLISTED STUDENTS WHO FOLLOW THESE
        PROCEDURES WILL BE GIVEN PRIORITY FOR ADMITTANCE INTO THE COURSE. IT
        IS THE STUDENT'S RESPONSIBILITY TO MONITOR WAITLISTS AND ADJUST
        HIS/HER SCHEDULE. STUDENTS ADDED TO THE COURSE VIA THE ELECTRONIC
        WAITLIST WHO HAVE NOT ATTEMPTED TO CONTACT THE INSTRUCTOR MAY BE ASKED
        TO RESCHEDULE.
         CLSD 12831 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   MW     FA 176    Nguyen L                      18    0    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Interior Design and
                 Fine Arts majors
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 12832 RSTR     12:20P-03:20P   MW     FA 176    Mawdsley D                    18    0    3
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              12833          03:35P-06:35P   MW     FA 176    Sun X                         18    6    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              12834 RSTR     06:50P-09:50P   MW     FA 176    Park S                        18    1    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              12835 RSTR     08:00A-11:00A   TR     FA 176    Hinkle T                      18    1    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 12836 RSTR     11:15A-02:15P   TR     FA 176    Macleish M                    18    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              12837 RSTR     02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 176    Abbott C                      18    2    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 12838 RSTR     02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 175    Franke K                      18    0    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Interior Design and
                 Fine Arts majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              12839 RSTR     05:45P-08:45P   TR     FA 176    Waite K                       18    4    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              12840          06:50P-09:50P   MW     FA 175    Maddy D                       18    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-F 101  FUNDAMENTAL STUDIO-3D (3 CR)
        Students registered for the following courses who do not attend the
        first class or contact the instructor, may lose their place in the
        course. If the class is full, students should add themselves to the
        electronic Waitlist and either attend the first class or contact the
        instructor. Electronically Waitlisted students who follow these
        procedures will be given priority for admittance into the course. It
        is the student's responsibility to monitor waitlists and adjust
        his/her schedule. Students added to the course via the electronic
        Waitlist who have not attempted to contact the instructor may be asked
        to reschedule.
              12841 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   MW     FA 173    Meers M                       18    6    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              12842 RSTR     12:20P-03:20P   MW     FA 173    Rowe D                        18    3    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              12843          03:35P-06:35P   MW     FA 173    Rowe D                        18    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              12844 RSTR     08:00A-11:00A   TR     FA 173    Puryear A                     18    3    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Fine Arts majors
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              12845 RSTR     11:15A-02:15P   TR     FA 173    Roddy M                       18    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              12846 RSTR     02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 173    Rowe D                        18    5    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              12847          05:45P-08:45P   TR     FA 173    Brown S                       18    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-F 102  FUNDAMENTAL STUDIO-2D (3 CR)
        Students registered for the following courses who do not attend the
        first class or contact the instructor may lose their place in the
        course. If the class is full, students should add themselves to the
        electronic Waitlist and either attend the first class or contact the
        instructor. Electronically Waitlisted students who follow these
        procedures will be given priority for admittance into the course. It
        is the student's responsibility to monitor waitlists and adjust
        his/her schedule. Students added to the course via the electronic
        Waitlist who have not attempted to contact the instructor may be asked
        to reschedule.
              12848 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   MW     FA 174    Maurer A                      18    5    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 12849 RSTR     12:20P-03:20P   MW     FA 174    Nguyen L                      18    0    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              12850 RSTR     03:35P-06:35P   MW     FA 174    Johnson A                     18    2    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              12851          06:50P-09:50P   MW     FA 174    Waterkotte E                  18    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              12852 RSTR     08:00A-11:00A   TR     FA 174    Macleish M                    18    7    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Fine Arts majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 12853 RSTR     11:15A-02:15P   TR     FA 174    Salamova L                    18    0    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              12854 RSTR     02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 174    Wolfson R                     18    5    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              12855          05:45P-08:45P   TR     FA 174    McKenna C                     18    4    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        INTRODUCTION TO STUDIO ART (035)

        FINA-N 110  INTRO TO STUDIO ART (3 CR)
              12868          09:05A-12:05P   MW     FA 145    Abajian M                     18    4    0
              12869          12:20P-03:20P   MW     FA 145    Choi E                        18    2    0
              12870          11:15A-02:15P   TR     FA 145    Burrell A                     18    3    0
              12871          02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 145    Katz D                        18    2    0
                 Above class does not count toward the Fine Arts major
                 Above class required for Elementary Education majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        CERAMICS (065)

        FINA-S 260  CERAMICS 1 (3 CR)
        Students registered for the following courses who do not attend the
        first class or contact the instructor, may lose their place in the
        course. If the class is full, students should add themselves to the
        electronic Waitlist and either attend the first class or contact the
        instructor. Electronically Waitlisted students who follow these
        procedures will be given priority for admittance into the course. It
        is the student's responsibility to monitor waitlists and adjust
        his/her schedule. Students added to the course via the electronic
        Waitlist who have not attempted to contact the instructor may be asked
        to reschedule.
        The Freshmen/Sophomore sections of the Ceramics courses FINA-S 260 and
        S 361 meet with the corresponding Junior/Senior sections.
              12887 RSTR     09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 152    Fiess B                        8    2    1
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 260
              16846 RSTR     09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 152    Fiess B                       10    1    0
                 Above class open to Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 260
              12888 RSTR     08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 152    Adams R                        8    1    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 260
              12889 RSTR     08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 152    Adams R                       10    5    0
                 Above class for Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 260
         CLSD 12890 RSTR     03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 152    Haralam P                      8    0    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 260
              12891 RSTR     03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 152    Haralam P                     10    2    0
                 Above class for Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 260
              12892 RSTR     05:45P-08:30P   TR     FA 152    Loehle E                       8    4    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 260
              12893 RSTR     05:45P-08:30P   TR     FA 152    Loehle E                      10    1    1
                 Above class for Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 260
        FINA-S 361  CERAMICS 2 (3 CR)
              12917 RSTR     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 152    Norgaard A                     6    4    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 361
              12918 RSTR     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 152    Norgaard A                    12    1    0
                 Above class open to Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 361
              12919 RSTR     12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 152    Boger C                        6    1    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 361
              12920 RSTR     12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 152    Boger C                       12    4    0
                 Above class open to Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 361
        FINA-S 461  CERAMICS 3 (3-6 CR)
         CLSD 12939          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 152    Mather T                      15    0    0
                 TOPIC : TBD
                 S 461 : Students taking FINA-S 461 for the first time are
                 limited to three credit hours
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 462  BFA CERAMICS (1-8 CR)
              12940          11:15A-02:00P   TR     CS 105    Smith M                       12    1    0
                 Above class open to BFA Ceramics students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 469  BFA CERAMICS SEMINAR (1 CR)
              12941          ARR             ARR    ARR       Boger C                       30   11    0
                 S 469 : Required each semester for BFA candidates
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 569
        FINA-S 561  GRADUATE CERAMICS (1-15 CR)
              12956          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mather T                      12    3    0
                 Above class open to MFA Ceramics students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 569  MFA CERAMICS SEMINAR (1 CR)
              12957          ARR             ARR    ARR       Boger C                       30   11    0
                 S 569 : Required each semester for all MFA Ceramics
                 candidates
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 469
        FINA-U 760  CERAMICS ADV STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
              12977 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith M                        5    1    0
                 TOPIC : Independent Study in Ceramics
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        DIGITAL ART (067)

        FINA-N 130  DIGITAL IMAGERY FOR NONMAJORS (3 CR)
              12872          09:30A-10:45A   TR     FA 102    Sharpe L                      60    7    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Discussion (DIS)
              20622          05:45P-06:35P   R      FA 137    Sharpe L                      20    3    0
              20623          06:50P-07:40P   R      FA 137    Sharpe L                      20    1    0
              20624          12:20P-01:10P   F      FA 137    Sharpe L                      20    3    0
        FINA-D 210  DIGITAL ART: SURVEY & PRACTICE (3 CR)
        Students registered for FINA-D 210 who do not attend the first class
        or contact the instructor may lose their place in the course. If the
        class is full, students should add themselves to the electronic
        Waitlist and either attend the first class or contact the instructor.
        Electronically Waitlisted students who follow these procedures will be
        given priority for admittance into the course. It is the student's
        responsibility to monitor waitlists and adjust his/her schedule.
        Students added to the course via the electronic Waitlist who have not
        attempted to contact the instructor may be asked to reschedule
         CLSD 12964          12:20P-03:05P   MW     HP 155    Weaver R                      18    0    2
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 510
              12965          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 137    Zhu X                         18    5    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 510
              12966          08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 137    Robinson E                    18    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 510
        FINA-D 310  INTERACTIVE MULTIMEDIA (3 CR)
              12968 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 215    Sharpe L                      18    2    0
                 D 310 : P - FINA-D 210
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 410 and FINA-D 510
        FINA-D 317  VIDEO ART (3 CR)
              12967 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 137    Liou J                        18    8    0
                 D 317 : P - FINA-D 210
                 TOPIC : Techniques of generating and editing digital imagery,
                 sound and video. Students apply concepts to non-linear
                 digital editing systems while learning a new visual
                 vocabulary. Class also covers special effects, animation
                 programs, and the aesthetics of time based media
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 510
        FINA-D 318  3D COMPUTER GRAPHICS (3 CR)
              12969 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 215    Dolinsky M                    12    4    0
                 D 318 : P - FINA 101, D 210, D 310 strongly recommended:
                 portfolio review
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 418
        FINA-D 410  ADVANCED MULTIMEDIA (3 CR)
              22746 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 215    Sharpe L                      18    2    0
                 TOPIC : Broad range of aesthetic and conceptual issues
                 relating to digital material and electronic interactivity.
                 Research and presentation on related topics is required.
                 D 410 : P - FINA-D 310 or permission of instructor
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 310 and FINA-D 510
        FINA-D 411  BFA DIGITAL ART SEMINAR (1 CR)
              19035 PERM     05:45P-08:00P   T      FA 235    Liou J                        10    5    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-D 412  BFA DIGITAL ART (1-6 CR)
              19036 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Liou J                        18    9    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 511
        FINA-D 418  COMPUTER GRAPHICAL ENVIR (3 CR)
              12970 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 215    Dolinsky M                    12    4    0
                 T 440 : P - FINA-D 318
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 318
        FINA-D 510  DIGITAL ART: ADVANCED PRACTICE (3 CR)
         CLSD 21487 PERM     12:20P-03:05P   MW     HP 155    Weaver R                      18    0    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 210
              21489 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 137    Zhu X                         18    5    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 210
              21490 PERM     08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 137    Robinson E                    18    2    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 210
              21491 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 137    Liou J                        18    8    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 317
              21492 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 215    Sharpe L                      18    2    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 310 and FINA-D 410
              21493 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 215    Dolinsky M                    12    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 318, D 418 and U 710
        FINA-D 511  GRADUATE DIGITAL ART (3 CR)
              21501 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Liou J                        18    9    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 412
        FINA-U 710  DIGITAL ART ADV STUDIO PRJCTS (1-12 CR)
              21506 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 215    Dolinsky M                    12    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 318, D 418 and D 510
              21507 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sharpe L                       5    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              21508 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Liou J                         5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 Above class may require student to participate in regular,
                 arranged course meetings
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        DRAWING (070)

        FINA-S 200  DRAWING 1 (3 CR)
        Students registered for the following courses who do not attend the
        first class or contact the instructor, may lose their place in the
        course. If the class is full, students should add themselves to the
        electronic Waitlist and either attend the first class or contact the
        instructor. Electronically Waitlisted students who follow these
        procedures will be given priority for admittance into the course. It
        is the student's responsibility to monitor waitlists and adjust
        his/her schedule. Students added to the course via the electronic
        Waitlist who have not attempted to contact the instructor may be asked
        to reschedule.
         CLSD 12873          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 315    Kampelman S                   16    0    0
                 S 200 : P - FINA-F 100, F 101, F 102 for majors. No
                 prerequisites for non-majors.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              12874          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 310    Goedtel E                     16    1    0
                 S 200 : P - FINA-F 100, F 101, F 102 for majors. No
                 prerequisites for non-majors.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 12875          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 310    Rodems S                      16    0    0
                 S 200 : P - FINA-F 100, F 101, F 102 for majors. No
                 prerequisites for non-majors.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              12876          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 315    Critchfield-Sales D           16    1    1
                 S 200 : P - FINA-F 100, F 101, F 102 for majors. No
                 prerequisites for non-majors.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 301  DRAWING 2 (3 CR)
         CLSD 12908          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 310    Kennedy T                     12    0    0
                 TOPIC : Watercolor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 401
              12909          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 315    Smith A                       12    2    2
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 401
        FINA-S 401  DRAWING 3 (1-4 CR)
         CLSD 12927          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 310    Kennedy T                      4    0    1
                 TOPIC : Watercolor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 301
         CLSD 12928          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 315    Smith A                        4    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 301
        FINA-S 405  BFA DRAWING (1-6 CR)
              12929          09:05A-11:50A   MW     MR 010    Kennedy T                     22    1    0
                 Above class open to BFA students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 535  GRADUATE DRAWING SEMINAR (3 CR)
              12953          ARR             ARR    MW 104    Newberry R                    22    5    0
                 Above class open to MFA students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets at MONROE HALL, Rm 104, near Collins Living
                 Learning Center.

        GRAPHIC DESIGN (075)

        FINA-S 250  GRAPHIC DESIGN I (3 CR)
        Students registered for the following courses who do not attend the
        first class or contact the instructor, may lose their place in the
        course. If the class is full, students should add themselves to the
        electronic Waitlist and either attend the first class or contact the
        instructor. Electronically Waitlisted students who follow these
        procedures will be given priority for admittance into the course. It
        is the student's responsibility to monitor waitlists and adjust
        his/her schedule. Students added to the course via the electronic
        Waitlist who have not attempted to contact the instructor may be asked
        to reschedule.
         CLSD 12884          03:35P-06:20P   MW     HP 155    Flores S                      18    0    0
                 S 250 : P - FINA-F 100, F 101, F 102
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 12885          02:30P-05:15P   TR     HP 155    Fenstermaker S                18    0    2
                 S 250 : P - FINA-F 100, F 101, F 102
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 12886          11:15A-02:00P   TR     HP 155    Steele K                      18    0    2
                 S 250 : P - FINA-F 100, F 101, F 102
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 351  TYPOGRAPHY I (3 CR)
              12913          09:05A-11:50A   MW     HP 155    Reka E                        15    6    0
                 S 351 : P - FINA-S 250
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 12914          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 215    Walker T                      15    0    0
                 S 351 : P - FINA-S 250
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              21504          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 137    Brown P                       15    3    0
                 S 351 : P - FINA-S 250
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 352  PRODUCTION GRAPHIC DESIGNER (3 CR)
              12915          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 215    El-Shamy J                    15    2    0
                 S 352 : P- FINA-S 351, FINA-S 250
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              12916          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 215    El-Shamy J                    15    4    0
                 S 352 : P- FINA-S 351, FINA-S 250
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              28109          08:00A-10:45A   TR     HP 155    Walker T                      15    8    0
                 S 352 : P- FINA-S 351, FINA-S 250
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 451  GRAPHIC DESIGN PROBLEM SOLVING (3 CR)
         CLSD 12936          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 137    Walker T                      16    0    0
                 TOPIC : Professional Practice
                 S 451: P - FINA-S 352
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 451  GRAPHIC DESIGN PROBLEM SOLVING (1-12 CR)
         CLSD 12937          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 137    Reidhaar J                    15    0    1
                 TOPIC : Graphic Design for the Web
                 S 451 : P - FINA-S 352
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 452  BFA GRAPHIC DESIGN (1-12 CR)
         CLSD 12938 PERM     08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 215    Reidhaar J                    14    0    0
                 Above class open to BFA Graphic Design students only.
                 Requires portfolio review. See instructor.
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 551  GRADUATE DESIGN (1-15 CR)
              18298          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 240    Brown P                       15    6    0
                 S 551 : Open to MFA students in Graphic Design only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        JEWELRY DESIGN & SILVERSMITHIN (076)

        FINA-S 280  METALSMITHING & JWLRY DESIGN I (3 CR)
        Students registered for the following courses who do not attend the
        first class or contact the instructor, may lose their place in the
        course. If the class is full, students should add themselves to the
        electronic Waitlist and either attend the first class or contact the
        instructor. Electronically Waitlisted students who follow these
        procedures will be given priority for admittance into the course. It
        is the student's responsibility to monitor waitlists and adjust
        his/her schedule. Students added to the course via the electronic
        Waitlist who have not attempted to contact the instructor may be asked
        to reschedule.
              12897          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 210    Marks C                       18    8    0
                 S 280 : P - FINA-F 100 and F 101 or consent of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              12898          08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 210    Kuebeck A                     18    5    0
                 S 280 : P - FINA-F 100 and F 101 or consent of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 381  METALSMITHING & JEWELRY DES II (3 CR)
              12924          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 210    Johnson L                     16    7    0
                 S 381 : P - FINA-S 280
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 481  METALSMITHING & JWLRY DES III (1-8 CR)
              12946          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 210    Long R                        18   10    0
                 S 481 : P - FINA-S 381
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 482
        FINA-S 482  BFA METALSMITHING & JWLRY DES (1-12 CR)
              12947          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 210    Long R                        10    6    0
                 Above class open to BFA Jewelry Design and Metalsmithing
                 students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 481
        FINA-S 485  BFA METALSMITHING SEMINAR (1 CR)
              12948          02:30P-04:30P   TR     FA 007    Long R                        10    6    0
                                                              Jacquard N
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 582
        FINA-S 581  GR JWLRY DES & SILVERSMITHING (1-12 CR)
              12960          ARR             ARR    ARR       Long R                         6    1    0
                 S 581 : Beginning Graduate students enroll in FINA-S 481
                 Above class open to MFA Metalsmithing students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 582  GRAD SEM JEWELRY DES/SILVRSMTH (1 CR)
              12961          02:30P-04:30P   TR     FA 007    Long R                        10    4    0
                                                              Jacquard N
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 485
        FINA-U 780  METALSMITHING ADV STUDIO PROJS (1-12 CR)
              12979 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Long R                         3    2    0
                 TOPIC : Independent Study in Metalsmithing
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        PAINTING (080)

        FINA-S 230  PAINTING 1 (3 CR)
        Students registered for the following courses who do not attend the
        first class or contact the instructor, may lose their place in the
        course. If the class is full, students should add themselves to the
        electronic Waitlist and either attend the first class or contact the
        instructor. Electronically Waitlisted students who follow these
        procedures will be given priority for admittance into the course. It
        is the student's responsibility to monitor waitlists and adjust
        his/her schedule. Students added to the course via the electronic
        Waitlist who have not attempted to contact the instructor may be asked
        to reschedule.
         CLSD 12879          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 318    Dugan J                       16    0    0
                 S 230 : P - FINA-F 100, F 101, F 102 for majors; No
                 Prerequisites for non-majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 12880          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 318    Cowan B                       16    0    1
                 S 230 : P - FINA-F 100, F 101, F 102 for majors; No
                 Prerequisites for non-majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 331  PAINTING 2 (3 CR)
              12910          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 318    Smith A                       12    4    0
                 TOPIC : Observational Painting
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 431
              12911          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 318    Weintraub C                   12    3    0
                 TOPIC : Observational Painting
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 431
        FINA-S 431  PAINTING 3 (1-6 CR)
         CLSD 12930          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 318    Smith A                        4    0    0
                 TOPIC : Observational Painting
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 331
              12931          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 318    Weintraub C                    4    1    0
                 TOPIC : Observational Painting
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 331
        FINA-S 432  BFA PAINTING (1-15 CR)
              12932          12:20P-03:05P   MW     MR 010    Kennedy T                     22    1    0
                 Above class open to BFA Painting students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 531  GRADUATE PAINTING (1-15 CR)
              12950          ARR             ARR    ARR       Newberry R                    21    4    0
                 Above class open to MFA Painting students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              12951          ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith A                       21    4    0
                 Above class open to MFA Painting students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 532  GRADUATE PAINTING SEMINAR (1 CR)
              12952          05:45P-08:45P   T      MR 010    Newberry R                    21    4    0
                 Above class open to MFA Painting students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-U 730  PAINTING ADV STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
              12975 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Newberry R                     5    3    0
                 TOPIC : Independent Study in Painting
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        PHOTOGRAPHY (090)

        FINA-S 291  FUNDAMENTALS OF PHOTOGRAPHY (3 CR)
        Students registered for the following courses who do not attend the
        first class or contact the instructor, may lose their place in the
        course. If the class is full, students should add themselves to the
        electronic Waitlist and either attend the first class or contact the
        instructor. Electronically Waitlisted students who follow these
        procedures will be given priority for admittance into the course. It
        is the student's responsibility to monitor waitlists and adjust
        his/her schedule. Students added to the course via the electronic
        Waitlist who have not attempted to contact the instructor may be asked
        to reschedule.
              12899          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 021    Dubuisson Z                   18    1    0
                 S 291 : Digital camera required
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              12900 RSTR     12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 021    Mooney K                      13    1    0
                 S 291 : Digital camera required
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 291
         CLSD 12904 RSTR     12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 021    Mooney K                       5    0    0
                 S 291 : Digital camera required
                 Above class open to Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 291
              12901 RSTR     03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 021    Chen Y                         9    1    1
                 S 291 : Digital camera required
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 291
              12902 RSTR     03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 021    Chen Y                         9    1    0
                 S 291 : Digital camera required
                 Above class open to Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 291
         CLSD 12903 RSTR     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 021    Head D                        11    0    0
                 S 291 : Digital camera required
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 291
         CLSD 12905 RSTR     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 021    Head D                         7    0    1
                 S 291 : Digital camera required
                 Above class open to Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 291
         CLSD 12906 RSTR     08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 021    Culver A                       9    0    0
                 S 291 : Digital camera required
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 291
         CLSD 12907 RSTR     08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 021    Culver A                       9    0    0
                 S 291 : Digital camera required
                 Above class open to Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 291
        FINA-S 392  INTERMEDIATE PHOTOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              12925 PERM     09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 020    Sykes K                       16    4    0
                 S 392 : P - FINA-S 291 or consent of instructor - portfolio
                 review
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              12926 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 020    Wolin J                       16    1    0
                 S 392 : P - FINA-S 291 or consent of instructor - portfolio
                 review
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 490  ADVANCED PHOTOGRAPHY I (3 CR)
         CLSD 19145 PERM     08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 023    Nakagawa O                    16    0    0
                 TOPIC : Color Photography
                 S 490 : P - FINA-S 392 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires portfolio review, see instructor
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 prior to registration appointment
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 491  ADVANCED PHOTOGRAPHY 2 (3 CR)
         CLSD 20646 PERM     03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 023    Drolen R                      16    0    0
                 TOPIC : Alternative Processes
                 S 491 : P - FINA-S 392 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 492  BFA PHOTOGRAPHY (1-8 CR)
              12949 PERM     02:30P-04:30P   TR     FA 023    Nakagawa O                    15    3    0
                 Above class open to BFA Photo students only
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 591  GRADUATE PHOTOGRAPHY (1-15 CR)
              12962 PERM     02:30P-04:30P   TR     FA 020    Wolin J                       12    2    0
                 Above class open to MFA students in Photography only
                 Above class additional Labs arranged
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-U 790  PHOTOGRAPHY ADV STUDIO PROJECT (1-12 CR)
              12980 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wolin J                        5    3    0
                 TOPIC : Independent Study in Photography
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        PRINTMAKING (095)

        FINA-S 240  BASIC PRINTMAKING MEDIA (3 CR)
        Non-Art majors may enroll in any Printmaking section with permission
        of instructor
        Students registered for the following courses who do not attend the
        first class or contact the instructor, may lose their place in the
        course. If the class is full, students should add themselves to the
        electronic Waitlist and either attend the first class or contact the
        instructor. Electronically Waitlisted students who follow these
        procedures will be given priority for admittance into the course. It
        is the student's responsibility to monitor waitlists and adjust
        his/her schedule. Students added to the course via the electronic
        Waitlist who have not attempted to contact the instructor may be asked
        to reschedule.
              12881          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 301    Lee A                         15    1    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Relief, Etching, Screenprint and
                 Lithography
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 12882          06:50P-09:35P   MW     FA 301    Lindenfeld S                  15    0    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Relief, Etching, Screenprint and
                 Lithography
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              12883          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 301    Ramirez K                     15    1    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Relief, Etching, Screenprint and
                 Lithography
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 341  PRINTMAKING II INTAGLIO (3 CR)
              20676          02:30P-05:15P   TR     CS 016    Waterkotte E                  14    3    0
                 S 341 : P - FINA-S 240 or permission of instructor
                 Above class meets in old Central Stores, corner of 11th and
                 Walnut Grove
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 441
        FINA-S 343  PRINTMAKING II LITHOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              30801          11:15A-02:00P   TR     CS 018    Hauksdottir V                 14    1    0
                 S 443 : P- FINA-S 341, or S 343, or S 344, or permission of
                 instructor
                 Above class meets in Old Central Stores, corner of 11th &
                 Walnut Grove
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 343.
        FINA-S 344  PRINTMAKING II SILKSCREEN (3 CR)
         CLSD 12912          11:15A-02:00P   TR     CS 028    Calman W                      14    0    0
                 S 344 : P - FINA-S 240 or permission of instructor
                 Above class photomechanical processes for Printmaking I
                 Above class meets in Central Stores Print Workshop, corner of
                 11th and Walnut Grove
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 444
        FINA-S 441  PRINTMAKING III INTAGLIO (1-6 CR)
              20677          02:30P-05:15P   TR     CS 016    Waterkotte E                  14    3    0
                 S 441 : P - FINA-S 341 or S 343 or S 344 or permission of
                 instructor
                 Above class meets in old Central Stores, corner of 11th and
                 Walnut Grove
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 341
        FINA-S 442  BFA PRINTMAKING (1-6 CR)
              12933          ARR             ARR    ARR       Waterkotte E                  15   10    0
                                                              Hauksdottir V
                 Above class open to BFA Printmaking students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 443  PRINTMAKING III LITHOGRAPHY (1-6 CR)
              30802          11:15A-02:00P   TR     CS 018    Hauksdottir V                 14    1    0
                 S 343 : P- FINA-S 240 or permission of instructor
                 Above class meets in Old Central Stores, corner of 11th &
                 Walnut Grove
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 443
        FINA-S 444  PRINTMAKING III SILKSCREEN (1-6 CR)
         CLSD 12934          11:15A-02:00P   TR     CS 028    Calman W                      14    0    1
                 S 444 : P - FINA-S 341 or S 343 or S 344 or permission of
                 instructor
                 Above class Photomechanical Processes for Printmaking II
                 Above class meets in Central Stores Print Workshop, corner of
                 11th and Walnut Grove
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 344
        FINA-S 449  BFA PRINTMAKING SEMINAR (2 CR)
              12935          ARR             ARR    ARR       Calman W                      15   10    0
                 Above class may require Special Fee - Contact Department
        FINA-S 541  GRADUATE PRINTMAKING (1-12 CR)
              12954          ARR             ARR    ARR       Hauksdottir V                 15    5    0
                                                              Waterkotte E
                 Above class open to MFA students in Printmaking only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 545  GRADUATE PRINTMAKING SEMINAR (3 CR)
              12955          ARR             ARR    ARR       Hauksdottir V                 15    5    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-U 740  PRINTMAKING ADV STUDIO PROJECT (1-12 CR)
              12976 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calman W                       5    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 U 740 : MFA Printmaking students register in S 541,
                 Independent Study
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        SCULPTURE (100)

        FINA-S 270  SCULPTURE 1 (3 CR)
        Students registered for the following classes who do not attend the
        first class or contact the instructor may lose their place in the
        class.  If the class is full, students should add themselves to the
        electronic waitlist and either attend the first class or contact the
        instructor.  Electronically waitlisted students who follow these
        procedures will be given priority for admittance into the course.  It
        is the student's responsibility to monitor waitlists and adjust
        his/her schedule.  Students added to the course via the electronic
        waitlist who have not atttempted to contact the instructor may be
        asked to reschedule
              29948          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FX 101    Heldreth T                    15    4    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              12895          11:15A-02:15P   TR     FX 101    McNett P                      15    3    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 271  INTRO TO FIGURATIVE SCULPTURE (3 CR)
              12896          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 141    Cleverley D                   15    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 371 and S 471
        FINA-S 371  SCULPTURE 2 (3 CR)
           VT: CARVING
              12921          02:30P-05:30P   TR     FX 001    Frahm T                       15    1    0
                 TOPIC : Carving
                 S 371 : P - FINA-S 270
                 Above class meets in McCalla, corner of 9th and Indiana Ave
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 471
           VT: INTERMED FIGURATIVE SCULPTURE
              12922          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 141    Cleverley D                   15    2    0
                 TOPIC : Intermediate Figurative Sculpture
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 271 and S 471
           VT: 3D MODELING AND FABRICATION I
              12923          12:20P-03:05P   MW     BH 108    Smith M                        8    5    0
                 TOPIC : 3D Modeling and Fabrication I
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 471
        FINA-S 471  SCULPTURE 3 (3-6 CR)
              12942          02:30P-05:30P   TR     FX 001    Frahm T                       15    1    0
                 TOPIC : Carving
                 S 471 : P - FINA-S 270
                 Above class meets in McCalla, corner of 9th and indiana Ave
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 371
         CLSD 12943          12:20P-03:05P   MW     BH 108    Smith M                       10    0    0
                 TOPIC : 3D Modeling and Fabrication I
                 Above class open to BFA and MFA students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 371
              18481          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 141    Cleverley D                   15    2    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Figurative Sculpture
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 271 and S 371
        FINA-S 472  BFA SCULPTURE (1-6 CR)
              12944          05:45P-08:15P   TR     HD TBA    Signorino M                   12    4    0
                 Above class open to BFA sculpture students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 479  BFA SCULPTURE SEMINAR (1 CR)
              12945          ARR             ARR    ARR       Signorino M                   12    5    0
        FINA-S 571  GRADUATE SCULPTURE (1-9 CR)
              12958          05:45P-08:15P   TR     HD TBA    Frahm T                       10    1    0
                 Above class open to MFA Sculpture students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 572  GRADUATE SCULPTURE SEMINAR (2 CR)
              12959          ARR             ARR    ARR       Frahm T                       10    1    0
        FINA-U 770  SCULPTURE ADV STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
              12978 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Frahm T                       10    8    0
                 TOPIC : Independent Study in Sculpture
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        TEXTILES (110)

        FINA-S 220  TEXTILES I (3 CR)
        Students registered for the following courses who do not attend the
        first class or contact the instructor, may lose their place in the
        course. If the class is full, students should add themselves to the
        electronic Waitlist and either attend the first class or contact the
        instructor. Electronically Waitlisted students who follow these
        procedures will be given priority for admittance into the course. It
        is the student's responsibility to monitor waitlists and adjust
        his/her schedule. Students added to the course via the electronic
        Waitlist who have not attempted to contact the instructor may be asked
        to reschedule.
         CLSD 12877 RSTR     08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 230    Abajian M                     15    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 220
         CLSD 12878 RSTR     08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 230    Abajian M                     15    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 220
              16847 RSTR     12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 230    Abajian M                      5    2    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with Junior/Senior section of FINA-S 220
         CLSD 16848 RSTR     12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 230    Abajian M                     10    0    0
                 Above class open to Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with Freshman/Sophomore section of FINA-S
                 220
        FINA-S 321  TEXTILES II (3 CR)
           VT: WEAVING
              21503          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 230    Halvorson S                   10    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 421
        FINA-S 421  TEXTILES III (1-6 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED WEAVING
         CLSD 21505          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 230    Halvorson S                    3    0    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Weaving
                 S 421 : P - FINA-S 321
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 321
        FINA-S 422  B.F.A. TEXTILES (1-12 CR)
              17395          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 230    Ricketts R                    10    3    0
                 Above class open to BFA Textile students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 521
        FINA-S 521  GRADUATE TEXTILE DESIGN (1-12 CR)
              20885 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 230    Ricketts R                    10    3    0
                 S 521 : For students admitted to MFA Textiles only.
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 422.
        FINA-U 720  TEXTILES ADV STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
         CLSD 12974 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ricketts R                     1    0    0
                 TOPIC : Independent Study in Textiles
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        UNDERGRADUATE ADVANCED STUDIO (120)

        FINA-Y 398  PROFSNL PRACT. IN FINE ARTS (1-6 CR)
              12981 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mather T                      10    8    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class obtain on-line authorizations from Undergraduate
                 Advisor in Fine Arts 123
              19351 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mather T                       5    3    0
                 Above class for Off-Campus study
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        FINA-G 400  BFA FINAL REVIEW (0 CR)
              12856          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mather T                      20    5    0
                 G 400 : Faculty Advisor must submit grade to FA 123.
                 Graduation approval cannot be given until grade is reported.
                 G 400 : Replaces FINA-S 499
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-U 450  INDEPENDENT STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
              12973 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mather T                      10    2    0
                 TOPIC : General - To Be Determined in Consultation with
                 Faculty
                 Above class see Undergraduate Advisor in FA 127 for
                 authorization forms. Forms must be completed by a faculty
                 member and returned to FA 123 for on-line authorization.
                 Above class Ceramics students may be required to pay a
                 materials fee - Contact Department

        SPECIAL COURSES (125)

        FINA-U 401  SPECIAL TOPICS IN STUDIO ART (3 CR)
              22109          02:30P-03:45P   TR     KH 203    Hofstadter D                  20   10    0
                 TOPIC : Ambigrams and the Mechanisms of Creativity
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 501 and COGS-Q 450 and Q 700
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-U 402  TECHNICAL RESOURCES STUDIO ART (1 CR)
           VT: METALS WORKSHOP
         CLSD 12971 RSTR     01:00P-04:00P   F      FX 154    Lauderback S                   5    0    1
                 Above class meets in McCalla Woodshop, corner of 9th and
                 Indiana Ave
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class may require Special Fee - Contact Department
                 Above class open to Fine Arts majors only
                 Above class meets with FINA-G 750
           VT: WOODWORKING WORKSHOPS
              12972 RSTR     01:00P-04:00P   F      FX 154    Lauderback S                   5    1    0
                 Above class meets in McCalla Woodshop, corner of 9th and
                 Indiana Ave
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class may require Special Fee - Contact Department
                 Above class open to FIne Arts majors only
                 Above class meets with FINA-G 750
        FINA-U 501  SPECIAL TOPICS IN STUDIO ART (3 CR)
              28110          02:30P-03:45P   TR     KH 203    Hofstadter D                  20   10    0
                 TOPIC : Ambigrams and the Mechanisms of Creativity
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 401 and COGS-Q 450 and Q 700
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-R 590  SEMINAR IN THE VISUAL ARTS (2 CR)
              18710          10:10A-12:25P   F      FA 007    Stirratt E                    15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 695  A. I. TRAINING SEMINAR (1 CR)
              12963          06:50P-08:50P   W      FA 005    Weintraub C                   30    8    0
                 Above class open to MFA students only. This schedule is
                 subject to change.
                 S 695 : Required of all Fine Arts  MFA Studio students prior
                 to appointment as Associate Instructor.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        GRADUATE ADVANCED STUDIO (130)

        FINA-G 750  GRADUATE STUDY PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
         CLSD 12857 PERM     06:30P-10:00P   MW     FA 215    Mather T                       1    0    0
                             09:00P-10:00P   R      FA 215
                             12:30P-11:00P   F      FA 215
                 TOPIC : Open Production Lab
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              12858 PERM     06:30P-10:00P   MTW    FA 137    Mather T                       1    1    0
                             08:15P-10:00P   R      FA 137
                             01:30P-10:00P   F      FA 137
                 TOPIC : Open Production Lab
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              12859 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mather T                      30   24    0
                 G 750 : General Independent Study not taken with a specific
                 area of concentration. Requires written faculty approval.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 750  GRADUATE STUDY PROJECTS (1 CR)
         CLSD 12860 RSTR     01:00P-04:00P   F      FX 154    Lauderback S                   5    0    0
                 TOPIC : Metals Workshop
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class open to FINA BFA/MFA Students
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 402
                 Above class open to graduates only
              12861 RSTR     01:00P-04:00P   F      FX 154    Lauderback S                   5    1    0
                 TOPIC : Woodworking Shop
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class open to FINA BFA/MFA Students
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 402
                 Above class open to graduates only

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        EAST ASIAN LANG & CULTURE (EALC)
        EALC-E 351  EDUCATION & CHILDHOOD IN CHINA (3 CR)
        


Folklore and Ethnomusicology (FOLK)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        FOLK-F 101  INTRODUCTION TO FOLKLORE (3 CR)
              12983          11:15A-12:05P   MW     FA 015    Foster M                     180    5    3
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              12984 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   R      BH 221    Strickland M                  30    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 12986 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   R      BH 321    Strickland M                  30    0    2
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 12985 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   R      BH 237    Pocock J                      30    0    2
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              12987 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   R      SB 138    Pocock J                      30    2    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              12988 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 011    Downs K                       30    2    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              17423 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      SB 131    Downs K                       30    1    2
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        FOLK-F 111  WORLD MUSIC AND CULTURE (3 CR)
              12989          11:15A-12:05P   MW     PY 100    Burnim M                     180   20    2
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              17424          02:30P-03:20P   R      WH 120    McFadden H                    30    1    1

              12990          03:35P-04:25P   R      BH 240    Kaple T                       30    5    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              12991          04:40P-05:30P   R      SB 140    Kaple T                       30    6    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              17425          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 011    McFadden H                    30    8    1

              12992          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 347    Orakwe J                      30    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 12993          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 011    Orakwe J                      30    0    1
        FOLK-F 131  FOLKLORE IN THE UNITED STATES (3 CR)
              12994          03:35P-04:25P   MW     MO 007    Shukla P                     180   32    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              12995 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   R      WI C109   Tolbert J                     30   17    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              12996 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   R      WI C109   Tolbert J                     30    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              12998 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   R      FA 005    Evans J                       30    1    2
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              12999 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 221    Frisch J                      31   11    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              13000 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      SB 131    Frisch J                      30    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 12997 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 146    Evans J                       30    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        FOLK-F 205  FOLKLORE IN VIDEO & FILM (3 CR)
              16490          09:30A-10:45A   TR     GY 447    Johnson J                     30    1    5
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        FOLK-F 252  FOLKLORE & THE HUMANITIES (3 CR)
           VT: YOUTH SUB-CULTURES AND MUSIC
              22023          11:15A-12:30P   TR     FE 100    Orejuela F                    40    3    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets at 800 N Indiana Avenue
        FOLK-F 253  FOLKLORE & THE SOCIAL SCIENCES (3 CR)
           VT: MYTHOLOGY AND CULTURE
              22935 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     PY 113    Schrempp G                    20    3    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 FOLK majors contact gschremp@indiana.edu for authorization.
        FOLK-E 295  SURVEY OF HIP HOP (3 CR)
              20493          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WB WEB    Orejuela F                   120    7    5
                 E 295 : An on-line course only. Students must be enrolled at
                 IUB to enroll. Students registered for this course can access
                 course material through Oncourse. Students must log on for
                 lecture at 4:00pm-5:15pm, Tue and Thu. This class will meet
                 on campus twice; dates TBA
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 295
        FOLK-F 301  AFRICAN FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/MUS (3 CR)
           VT: ZIMBABWEAN MBIRA PERFORMANCE
         CLSD 28115          01:00P-02:15P   TR     FE 100    McDonald D                    12    0    3
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class requires the purchase of Mbira instrument for
                 $250
                 Above class meets at 800 N. Indiana Ave
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 609
           VT: GHANAIAN MUSIC, DRUM, & DANCE
         CLSD 28116          07:00P-09:30P   M      FE 100    Woma B                        20    0    1
                 Topic: Ghanaian Music, Drumming, & Dance
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets at 800 N. Indiana Ave.
                 Above class meets with Folk-F609
           VT: AFRICAN & MID EAST NARRATIVES
              28119          12:50P-03:20P   T      BH 118    El-Shamy H                    11    3    1
                 TOPIC : African & Middle Eastern Narratives
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with Folk-F609
        FOLK-F 305  ASIAN FOLKLORE/FLKLIFE/FLK MUS (3 CR)
           VT: CULTURAL DIVERSITY IN CHINA
              30520          11:15A-12:30P   TR     FY 100    Tuohy S                       17    1    0
                 F 305 : EALC and FOLK majors and Chinese Flagship students
                 register for other section of FOLK-F 305
                 Contact tuohys@indiana.edu for permission
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with another section of FOLK-F 305
           VT: CULTURAL DIVERSITY IN CHINA
         CLSD 30521 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   TR     FY 100    Tuohy S                        8    0    0
                 Above class reserved for EALC and FOLK majors and Chinese
                 Flagsip students only
                 Contact tuohys@indiana.edu for permission
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with another section of FOLK-F 305
        FOLK-F 315  LATIN AM FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/MUS (3 CR)
           VT: LATINO FOLKLORE
              31651          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 011    Martinez-Rivera M              5    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with LATS-L 398
           VT: MUSICS OF THE ANDEAN COUNTRIES
              20437          01:00P-02:15P   TR     HP 017    Leon J                        25    2    1
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
        FOLK-E 345  HIP-HOP MUSIC AND CULTURE (3 CR)
              28111          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SB 220    Orejuela F                    15    2    9
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 345
        FOLK-F 400  INDIVIDUAL STUDY IN FOLKLORE (1-3 CR)
              13001 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Jackson J                      5    3    0

                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for course contract form and
                 authorization.
        FOLK-F 402  TRADITIONAL ARTS INDIANA (3 CR)
         CLSD 20389 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Jackson J                      1    0    0
                 F 402 : Contact  jkay@indiana.edu  for authorization
        FOLK-F 403  PRAC IN FOLKLORE/ETHNOMUSICLGY (1-3 CR)
              13002 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Jackson J                      4    4    0

                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for course contract form and
                 authorization.
        FOLK-F 403  PRAC IN FOLKLORE/ETHNOMUSICLGY (3 CR)
              22712 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Jackson J                      1    1    0

                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for course contract form and
                 authorization.
        FOLK-E 407  APPLIED ETHNO MEDIA PRODUCTNS (3 CR)
              28112          04:00P-06:30P   M      FY 100    Maultsby P                     4    2    0
                 Above class meets at 501 N Park
                 Above class meets with FOLK-E 536
        FOLK-F 420  FORMS OF FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/MUS (3 CR)
           VT: FOLKLORE FIELDS & GENRES
              28128          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 308    El-Shamy H                    20    7    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        FOLK-F 450  MUSIC IN REL THOUGHT AND EXPER (3 CR)
              28129          09:30A-10:45A   TR     FY 100    Reed D                        25    5    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        FOLK-F 497  ADVANCED SEMINAR (3 CR)
              16491 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   TR     FY 100    Tuohy S                       15    5    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 F 497 : Priority is given to FOLK majors, contact
                 mmelhous@indiana.edu for authorization.  Non-majors may
                 inquire about registration.
                 Above class meets at 501 N. Park
        FOLK-F 501  COLLOQUY IN FOLKLORE/ETHNOMUS (3 CR)
           VT: COLLOQUY IN FOLKLORE
              13003 RSTR     01:00P-03:30P   M      FY 100    Leon J                        10    2    0
                                                              McDowell J
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class meets at 501 N. Park
                 Above class meets with another section of FOLK-F 501
           VT: COLLOQUY IN ETHNOMUSICOLOGY
              21155 RSTR     01:00P-03:30P   M      FY 100    Leon J                        10    2    0
                                                              McDowell J
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class meets at 501 N Park
                 Above class meets with another section of FOLK-F 501
        FOLK-F 516  FOLKLORE THEORY IN PRACTICE (3 CR)
              13004          04:00P-06:30P   T      HD TBA    Jackson J                     12    2    0
                 Above class meets at 510 N. Fess Ave.
        FOLK-E 522  THE STUDY OF ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (3 CR)
              20337          02:30P-05:00P   T      FY 100    McDonald D                    20   12    0
                 Above class meets at 501 N. Park.
        FOLK-E 536  APPLD ETHNO MEDIA PRODUCTIONS (3 CR)
         CLSD 28114          04:00P-06:30P   M      FY 100    Maultsby P                    11    0    0
                 Above class meets with FOLK-E407.
                 Above class meets at 501 N. Park.
        FOLK-F 540  MATERIAL CULTURE & FOLKLIFE (3 CR)
           VT: FOLK ART
              28195          12:30P-03:00P   M      ED 1084   Shukla P                      20    4    0
        FOLK-F 545  FOLK NARRATIVE (3 CR)
           VT: COSMOLOGY & WORLD VIEW
              22014          04:00P-06:30P   R      FY 100    Schrempp G                    12    6    0
                 Above class meets at 501 N. Park
        FOLK-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              20844 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Jackson J                      5    5    0

                 Above class is open to International Master's students in
                 Folklore/Ethnomusicology only.
                 Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for authorization.
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        FOLK-F 609  AFRI & AFRO-AMER FOLK/FOLK MUS (3 CR)
           VT: GHANAIAN MUSIC, DRUM, DANCE
         CLSD 28202          07:00P-09:30P   M      FE 100    Woma B                         3    0    0
                 TOPIC : Ghanaian Music, Drumming, & Dance
                 Above class meets at 800 N Indiana Ave
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 301
           VT: AFRICAN & MID EAST NARRATIVES
              28203          12:50P-03:20P   T      BH 118    El-Shamy H                    10    6    0
                 TOPIC : African & Middle Eastern Narratives
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F301
        FOLK-F 722  COLLOQ IN THEORET FLK/ETHNOMUS (3 CR)
           VT: SENSES OF PLACE
              20338          08:15A-10:45A   W      FY 100    Tuohy S                       14    2    0
                 TOPIC : Senses of Place: Production & Performance
                 Above class meets at 501 N. Park
        FOLK-F 734  FOLKLORE AND LITERATURE (3 CR)
           VT: LITERARY & HISTORICAL METHODS
              28212          01:00P-03:30P   R      ED 3284   Foster M                      15    6    0
        FOLK-F 740  HIST OF IDEAS IN FOLK/ETHNOMUS (3 CR)
           VT: THE VERNACULAR
              21162          01:00P-03:30P   W      FY 100    Goldstein D                   12    4    0
                 Above class meets at 501 N. Park.
        FOLK-F 750  PERFORMANCE STUDIES (3 CR)
              21963          02:30P-05:00P   R      C2 272    Seizer S                       7    3    0
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 502
        FOLK-F 800  RESEARCH IN FOLKLORE (1-6 CR)
              13005 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Jackson J                     20   12    0

                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for course contract form and
                 authorization.
              20954 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Jackson J                      1    1    0

                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for course contract form and
                 authorization.
        FOLK-F 801  TEACHING FOLK/ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (3 CR)
              13006          08:15A-10:45A   M      ARR       Stone R                       15    7    0
                 Above class meets at 510 N Fess Ave
        FOLK-F 802  TRADITIONAL ARTS INDIANA (3 CR)
              20393 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Jackson J                      1    1    0

                 F 802 : Contact  jkay@indiana.edu  for authorization
        FOLK-F 803  PRACT IN FOLKLORE/ETHNOMUSIC (1-3 CR)
              13007 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Jackson J                     10    9    0

                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for course contract form and
                 authorization.
        FOLK-F 804  SPEC TPCS IN FOLKLORE/ETHNOMUS (3 CR)
           VT: MUSIC & WORLD HEALTH
              21993          01:00P-03:30P   R      PY 115    Cohen J                       15    8    0
        FOLK-F 850  THESIS/PROJECT/DISSERTATION (1-15 CR)
              13008          ARR             ARR    ARR       Jackson J                     99   67    0
                 Above class reserved for 'in-Bloomington' students only.
              20387 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Jackson J                     20   10    0
                 Above class for 'out-of-Bloomington' students only
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for authorization.
        FOLK-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              13009 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Jackson J                     60   23    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for authorization.

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        AMERICAN STUDIES (AMST)
        AMST-A 350  SNGS,SLMS,SLGNS:POETRY-SOC FRC (3 CR)
        


Foster Intl Liv/Learn Ctr (FLLC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        FLLC-Q 100  RESIDENTIAL LEARNING WORKSHOP (1 CR)
              12982          ARR             ARR    ARR       Galuska J                    180   61    0
        


French And Italian (FRIT)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        FRENCH (010)

        FRIT-F 100  ELEMENTARY FRENCH I (4 CR)
        All students with previous course work in French must take a placement
        examination. Contact the Testing Bureau (855-1595) for testing dates
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              13010          08:00A-08:50A   MTWR   BH 149    Kunz M                        22   11    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              13011          05:45P-06:35P   MTWR   BH 149    Afriyie A                     22    5    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              13012          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   BH 139    Kunz M                        22    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              13013          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   BH 138    Biers K                       22    4    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              13014          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   FQ 012B   Khabarovskiy G                16    4    0
                 Above class taught in Global Village Living-Learning Center
                 in Foster Quad
                 Above class recommended for Global Village residents
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              13015          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 138    Biers K                       22    3    1
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              13016          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 134    Kirby E                       22    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              13017          12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   BH 138    Zlatkovsky K                  22    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              13018          12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   BH 139    Petrush R                     22    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              13019          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   BH 139    Petrush R                     22    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              13020          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   BH 140    Czader J                      22    5    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              13021          02:30P-03:20P   MTWR   BH 147    Czader J                      22    7    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              13023          07:15P-08:45P   MW     BH 219    Edgington E                   22    8    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              13022          07:15P-08:45P   TR     BH 219    Wagner D                      22    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
        FRIT-F 102  BEGINNING FRENCH CONVERSATN I (1 CR)
              22050          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sax K                         12   11    0
                 F 102 : C - FRIT-F 100
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        FRIT-F 115  ACCELERATED ELEMENTARY FRENCH (4 CR)
              13024 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   BH 134    Dow M                         16    3    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              27535 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 222    Dow M                         19    3    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        FRIT-F 150  ELEM FRENCH II: LANG & CUL (4 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              13025          08:00A-08:50A   MTWR   BH 148    Adams E                       22    6    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              13026          09:05A-09:55A   MTWR   WH 106    Adams E                       22    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              13027          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   BH 219    Frimu R                       22    4    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              13029          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   WH 106    Hettlinger A                  22    4    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              13030          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 219    Panwitz A                     22    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              13031          12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   BH 219    Carrell T                     22    4    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              13032          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   BH 147    Hendrickson R                 22    8    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              13033          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   BH 219    Carrell T                     22    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              13034          02:30P-03:20P   MTWR   BH 219    Hendrickson R                 22    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              13035          07:15P-08:45P   TR     BH 245    Brown A                       22    4    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
        FRIT-F 152  BEGINNING FRENCH CONVERSATN II (1 CR)
              22051          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sax K                         12   11    0
                 F 152 : C - FRIT-F 150
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        FRIT-F 200  SEC YR FRENCH I: LANG & CULTR (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              13036          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 245    Amarie O                      22    6    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
         CLSD 13037          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 245    Brunet M                      22    0    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              13039          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 246    Beuerlein E                   22    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              13038          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 305    Brunet M                      22    5    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              13040          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SB 138    Marquez Martinez M            22    6    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              13041          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 245    Beuerlein E                   22    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              13042          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 317    Williams K                    22    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              13043          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 245    Bates B                       22    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              13044          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 245    Bates B                       22    3    1
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              13045          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 317    Williams K                    22    9    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              13046          07:15P-08:30P   MW     BH 345    Niehaus B                     22    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              13047          07:15P-08:30P   TR     BH 345    Niehaus B                     22    8    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
        FRIT-F 202  INTERMEDIATE FREN CONVERSATN I (1 CR)
              22052          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sax K                         25   14    0
                 F 202 : C - FRIT-F 200
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        FRIT-F 250  SEC YR FRENCH II: LANG/CULTUR (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              13051          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 317    Bastin K                      22    4    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              13049          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 008    Bastin K                      23    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              13050          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 137    Shailer A                     23    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              13052          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 008    Scrivner O                    22    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              13053          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 008    Mitzell K                     22    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
         CLSD 13054          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 008    Mitzell K                     23    0    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              13048          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 006    Scrivner O                    22    5    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              13055          07:15P-08:30P   MW     BH 245    Shailer A                     23    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
        FRIT-F 251  SERVICE LEARNING FRENCH PRACT (1 CR)
              18467 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sax K                         35   30    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        FRIT-F 252  INTERMEDIATE FREN CONV II (1 CR)
              22053          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sax K                         25   14    0
                 F 252 : C - FRIT-F 250
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        FRIT-F 300  READING & EXPRESSION IN FRENCH (3 CR)
        F300 : P - FRIT-F 250
        F 300 : Carries COLL A & H distribution credit
              20944          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SB 231    Vantine P                     23    1    0
              13057          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 006    Ansart G                      22    4    0
              13056          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 208    Dade J                        23    4    0
              13058          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 208    Dade J                        22    3    0
              13059          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 140    Calhoun A                     22    2    0
              13060          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 246    Valazza N                     23    6    0
              22967          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 322    Okamoto-Macphail A            22   10    0
        FRIT-S 300  READ/EXPRESS IN FRENCH-HONORS (3 CR)
        S 300 : P - FRIT-F 250
              13112 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 229    Merceron J                    22    6    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
        FRIT-F 305  THEATRE ET ESSAI (3 CR)
              21517          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 006    Bjornstad H                   22    1    0
                 F 305 : P - FRIT-F 300
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        FRIT-F 306  ROMAN ET POESIE (3 CR)
              27536          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 319    Gray M                        23    1    0
                 F 306 : P - FRIT-F 300
        FRIT-F 313  ADVANCED GRAMMAR (3 CR)
        F313 : P - FRIT-F 250
              13062          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SB 231    Vantine P                     23    3    0
         CLSD 27537          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 345    Mac Phail E                   23    0    0
              13061          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 322    Okamoto-Macphail A            25    1    0
              13063          04:40P-05:30P   MWF    WH 114    Okamoto-Macphail A            22    1    0
        FRIT-F 315  PHONETICS & PRONUNCIATION (3 CR)
        F 315 : P - FRIT-F 250
              13064          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 322    Sax K                         36   13    0
                 Drill (DRL)
              13065          09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 147    Betters J                     18   11    0
              13066          10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 314    Betters J                     18    2    0
        FRIT-F 363  LA FRANCE 1800-AUJOURD'HUI (3 CR)
        F 363: P - FRIT-F 300
              21518          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 319    Panaite O                     28    5    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
              30335          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 336    Panaite O                     27    7    1
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        FRIT-F 375  THMS ET PERSPCTVS LITTERAIRES (3 CR)
              20315          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 141    Merceron J                    22    7    0
                 TOPIC : Le Surrealisme et ses Environs Litteraires et
                 Artistiques
                 F 375 : P - FRIT-F 300
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with WEUR-W 406
        FRIT-F 399  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
              13067 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mickel E                       5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        FRIT-F 402  INTRO TO FREN LINGUISTICS (3 CR)
         CLSD 27539          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 236    Vance B                       25    0    0
                 F 402 : P - FRIT-F 313 or F 314, or consent of instructor
        FRIT-F 446  GREAT POETRY OF THE 19TH CENT (3 CR)
         CLSD 27541          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 246    Valazza N                     23    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        FRIT-F 451  FRENCH STUDIES-LITERATURE/ARTS (3 CR)
           VT: FRENCH LITERATURE AND MUSIC
         CLSD 30336          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 345    Calhoun A                     25    0    2
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        FRIT-F 477  FREN CONVERSATION GRP LDRSHP (1 CR)
              22055 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sax K                         10    5    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        FRIT-F 491  ELEM FRENCH FOR GRAD STUDENTS (4 CR)
              13068 RSTR     07:15P-08:45P   TR     BH 138    Myers E                       30   14    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another class of FRIT-F 491
        FRIT-F 491  ELEM FRENCH FOR GRAD STUDENTS (3 CR)
              13069 RSTR     07:15P-08:45P   TR     BH 138    Myers E                       30   14    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 F 491 : No Graduate credit
                 Above class meets with another class of FRIT-F 491
        FRIT-F 495  INDIVIDUAL READINGS IN FRENCH (1-3 CR)
              13070 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mickel E                      10    9    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        FRIT-F 499  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
              13071 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mickel E                       5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        FRIT-F 523  FRENCH 17TH-CENT LIT & CULTURE (3 CR)
              27547          03:35P-05:30P   T      KH 200    Bjornstad H                   12    2    0
        FRIT-F 535  LE XVIII SIECLE: L'ESSAI (3 CR)
              30337          03:35P-05:30P   M      BH 141    Ansart G                      12    5    0
        FRIT-F 555  LE ROMAN AU 20E SIECLE I (3 CR)
              27548          03:35P-05:30P   R      BH 315    Gray M                        12    6    0
        FRIT-F 572  PRACTICUM-COLLEGE FRENCH TCHNG (1 CR)
              13072          01:25P-02:15P   M      BH 215    Sax K                         15    4    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        FRIT-F 577  INTRODUCTION TO FRENCH SYNTAX (3 CR)
              27549          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 316    Vance B                       12    2    0
        FRIT-F 580  APPLIED FRENCH LINGUISTICS (3 CR)
              13073          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 205    Rottet K                      12    4    0
        FRIT-F 620  STDS IN 16TH CENTURY FREN LIT (3 CR)
           VT: SEMINAR ON RENAISSANCE PROSE
              31015          03:35P-05:30P   W      BH 235    Mac Phail E                   12    4    0
                 TOPIC : Seminar on Renaissance Prose
        FRIT-F 673  TPCS LEARNING & TCHG OF FRENCH (3 CR)
              27556          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 141    Dekydtspotter L               12    3    0
        FRIT-F 679  FRENCH-BASED PIDGINS & CREOLES (3 CR)
              27550          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 205    Rottet K                      15    2    0
                 Above class meets with LING-L 636
        FRIT-F 815  INDIV READ IN FR LIT & LING (1-6 CR)
              13074 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mickel E                      12   12    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        FRIT-F 875  RESEARCH IN FRENCH LIT & LANG (1-12 CR)
              13075          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mickel E                      40   17    0

                 Above class for on-campus students
              18956 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mickel E                      20   13    0
                 Above class for Off-Campus students
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        FRIT-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              13076 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mickel E                      20    8    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above class for French PhD students

        ITALIAN (020)

        FRIT-M 100  ELEMENTARY ITALIAN I (4 CR)
        All students with previous course work in Italian must take a
        placement examination. Contact the Testing Bureau (855-1595) for
        testing dates.
              13078          08:00A-08:50A   MTWR   BH 219    Migliozzi M                   22    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              13079          09:05A-09:55A   MTWR   BH 219    Migliozzi M                   22    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              13080          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   WH 106    Orsi M                        22    4    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              13081          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   BH 147    Benghi G                      22    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              13082          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 015    Benghi G                      22    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              13084          12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   BH 214    De Masi G                     22    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              13085          12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   BH 147    Winkler D                     22    5    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              13086          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   BH 214    Love A                        22    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              13087          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   SY 108    Daniel K                      22    9    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              13083          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   FQ 012A   Hiller S                      16    4    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught in Global Village Living-Learning Center
                 in Foster Quad
                 Above class recommended for Global Village residents
              13088          02:30P-03:20P   MTWR   BH 148    Nussmeier A                   22    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              13089          02:30P-03:20P   MTWR   BH 149    Daniel K                      22    9    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              13090          04:40P-05:30P   MTWR   BH 219    Nussmeier A                   22   11    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              13091          07:15P-08:45P   TR     BH 317    Higgins D                     22    8    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
        FRIT-M 115  ACCELERATED ELEMENTARY ITALIAN (4 CR)
        A portion of this class reserved for University Division Orientation
        Program students
         CLSD 13092 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   WH 108    Migliorelli M                 15    0    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
              13093 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 217    De Masi G                     18    1    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        FRIT-M 150  ELEMENTARY ITALIAN II (4 CR)
              13094          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   BH 140    Marongiu C                    22    5    0
         CLSD 13095          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 140    Marongiu C                    22    0    0
              13097          12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   BH 015    Marongiu C                    22   12    0
              13096          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   BH 015    De Masi G                     22    8    0
        FRIT-M 200  INTERMEDIATE ITALIAN I (3 CR)
              13099          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SW 103    Puiatti S                     22    6    0
         CLSD 13100          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SW 103    Puiatti S                     24    0    0
         CLSD 13101          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 002    Garrido Baez L                23    0    1
              13102          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 002    Garrido Baez L                25    1    0
              13098          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 245    Conti E                       22    4    0
              31335          07:15P-08:30P   TR     BH 144    Migliorelli M                 22    6    0
        FRIT-M 215  ACCELERATED SECND-YEAR ITALIAN (4 CR)
         CLSD 20547 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   BH 138    Marongiu C                    15    0    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        FRIT-M 222  TOPICS IN ITALIAN CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: MYTH,MEMRY,MADNESS-MODRN ITALY
              17996          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 246    Ryan-Scheutz C                30    2    1
                 TOPIC : Myth, Memory, and Madness in Modern Italy
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class taught in English
        FRIT-M 250  INTERMEDIATE ITALIAN II (3 CR)
              13103          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SB 220    Vitti A                       22    2    0
              13104          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SB 220    Vitti A                       22    9    0
              16515          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 002    Conti E                       22    8    0
        FRIT-M 300  ITALIAN CONVERSATION & DICTION (3 CR)
              16516          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 217    Polegato A                    26    1    0
        FRIT-M 307  MASTERPIECES OF ITALIAN LIT 1 (3 CR)
        M 307 : P - FRIT-M 301
              13105          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 336    Storey H                      22    3    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with WEUR-W 406
        FRIT-M 311  ITALIAN FILM AND CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: CONTEMPORARY ITALIAN CINEMA
              27557          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 135    Vitti A                       30    6    0
                             07:15P-10:00P   T      GY 143
                 Above class taught in English
                 Above class film showings Tuesday evenings
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 398 and WEUR-W 406
        FRIT-M 450  SEMINAR IN ITALIAN LITERATURE (3 CR)
           VT: ITALIAN SHORT STORIES
              27558          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 148    Scalabrini M                  25    2    0
        FRIT-M 491  ELEM ITALIAN FOR GRAD STUDENTS (4 CR)
              13106 RSTR     07:15P-08:45P   TR     BH 134    Vitti A                       15    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another class of FRIT-M 491
        FRIT-M 491  ELEM ITALIAN FOR GRAD STUDENTS (3 CR)
              13107 RSTR     07:15P-08:45P   TR     BH 134    Vitti A                       15    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 M 491 : No Graduate credit
                 Above class meets with another class of FRIT-M 491
        FRIT-M 495  INDIV READIN IN ITALIAN LIT (1-3 CR)
              13108 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mickel E                      10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        FRIT-M 499  READING FOR HONORS (3 CR)
              13109 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mickel E                       5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        FRIT-M 503  MEDIEVAL ITALIAN LIT & CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: MEDIEVAL ITALIAN POETICS
              27559          04:00P-06:00P   T      WH 118    Storey H                      12    2    0
                 TOPIC : Medieval Italian Poetics
        FRIT-M 565  READINGS IN THE ITALIAN CINEMA (3 CR)
           VT: MAFIA: CINEMATIC PERSPECTIVES
              27560          03:35P-05:30P   R      BH 316    Vitti A                       12    8    0
                             07:15P-10:00P   R      LH 102    Vitti A
                 Above class film showings on Thursday evenings
        FRIT-M 572  ITALIAN TEACHING PRACTICUM (1 CR)
              20449          02:30P-03:30P   W      KH 200    Ryan-Scheutz C                10   10    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class for M150 instructors
              20450          03:35P-04:35P   W      KH 200    Ryan-Scheutz C                10   10    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class for M100 instructors
              20451          04:40P-05:40P   W      KH 200    Ryan-Scheutz C                10    8    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class for M 200 instructors
              20452          05:45P-06:45P   W      KH 200    Ryan-Scheutz C                10    6    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class for M 250 instructors
        FRIT-M 605  SEMINAR IN MODERN ITALIAN LIT (3 CR)
           VT: POETRY OF NATURE
              17997          04:00P-06:00P   M      LH 019    Ciccarelli A                  15    5    0
        FRIT-M 815  INDIVID RDGS IN ITALIAN LIT (1-6 CR)
              13110 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mickel E                      10    9    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        FRIT-M 875  RESEARCH IN ITALIAN LITERATURE (1-12 CR)
              13111          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mickel E                      20   16    0
                 Above class for on-campus students
              18958 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mickel E                      15   12    0
                 Above class for Off-Campus students
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        FRIT-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              13077 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mickel E                      10    5    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above class for Italian PhD students
        


Gender Studies (GNDR)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GNDR-G 101  GENDER, CULTURE, AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
              18816 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 337    Clarkson N                    25    7    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              18817 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 337    Clarkson N                    25    3    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 18818 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 319    Crump V                       25    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              18819 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 319    Crump V                       25    2    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              13258 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    JH A107   Frazier L                     20    4    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              18820 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 229    Weida S                       25    2    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              18821 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    BH 229    Weida S                       25    2    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              18822 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 337    Thompson K                    25    4    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              18823 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 337    Thompson K                    25    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              20206 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 134    Basiliere J                   25    2    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 20208 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 134    Basiliere J                   25    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        GNDR-G 104  TOPICS IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: WOMEN OF COLOR IN FILM
              19126          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 214    Leimbach J                    35    5    2
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
           VT: GENDER AND SPORTS
              22647 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 247    Schweighofer K                35    3    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        GNDR-G 105  SEX, GENDER & THE BODY (3 CR)
              13259          11:15A-12:05P   TR     PY 100    Stryker S                    170    5    1
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class requires a discussion class at a different time
                 Above class requires Honor students to register for
                 discussion which is taught by Instructor to receive Honors
                 credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              21569 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   R      WH 121    Logan L                       25    1    0
                 G 105 : A portion of seats are reserved for Freshman and
                 Sophomores only
         CLSD 18811 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   R      LH 019    Stryker S                     20    0    1
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 21568 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      BH 321    Logan L                       25    0    0
                 G 105 : A portion of seats are reserved for Freshman and
                 Sophomores only
              21570 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   R      BH 235    Logan L                       25    1    0
                 G 105 : A portion of seats are reserved for Freshman and
                 Sophomores only
         CLSD 18804 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 235    Vandenberg A                  25    0    0
                 G 105 : A portion of seats are reserved for Freshman and
                 Sophomores only
              18806 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 018    Vandenberg A                  25    1    0
                 G 105 : A portion of seats are reserved for Freshman and
                 Sophomores only
              18807 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 018    Vandenberg A                  25    2    0
                 G 105 : A portion of seats are reserved for Freshman and
                 Sophomores only
        GNDR-G 205  THEMES IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: TRANS BODIES ACROSS THE GLOBE
              20209          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 215    Aizura A                      35   20    0
                 TOPIC : Trans Bodies Across the Globe
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
           VT: BORDERS OF DESIRE
              20210          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 245    Thomas-Williams C             36    3    0
                 TOPIC : Borders of Desire: Sex and the Nation State
        GNDR-G 205  THEMES IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: GENDER & SEX IN AMER HISTORY
              30829          10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 330    Gamber W                      75    4    0
                 TOPIC : Gender and Sexuality in American History
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 265
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: GENDER & SEX IN AMER HISTORY
              30830          12:20P-01:10P   W      SB 131    Young J                       19    2    0
                 TOPIC : Gender and Sexuality in American History
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 265
           VT: GENDER & SEX IN AMER HISTORY
         CLSD 30831          02:30P-03:20P   W      WH 109    Young J                       19    0    0
                 TOPIC : Gender and Sexuality in American History
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 265
           VT: GENDER & SEX IN AMER HISTORY
              30832          08:00A-08:50A   R      WH 104    Young J                       19    1    0
                 TOPIC : Gender and Sexuality in American History
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 265
           VT: GENDER & SEX IN AMER HISTORY
              30833          10:10A-11:00A   F      WH 005    Young J                       19    2    0
                 TOPIC : Gender and Sexuality in American History
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 265
        GNDR-G 206  GAY HISTORIES, QUEER CULTURES (3 CR)
         CLSD 20217          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 002    Johnson C                     33    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class requires Honor Students to register for HON-BL
                 299 which is taught by Instructor to receive Honors credit
        GNDR-G 215  SEX & GNDR:CROSS CLTRL PERSPCT (3 CR)
              28241          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 147    Bailey M                      40    1    1
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
        GNDR-G 225  GENDER SEXUALITY & POP CULTURE (3 CR)
              13260 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     ED 1120   Maher J                       80    9    4
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen and
                 sophomores
              17453 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 310    Maher J                       80    4    3
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen and
                 sophomores
              13261 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     LI 033    Shaw J                        80    3    3
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen and
                 sophomores
              13262 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     TH A201   Shaw J                        80   10    3
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen and
                 sophomores
        GNDR-G 235  SCI UNDERSTANDNGS SEX & GENDER (3 CR)
              21571          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 330    Aizura A                      80   19    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        GNDR-G 300  CORE CONCEPTS AND KEY DEBATES (3 CR)
         CLSD 31009          01:00P-02:15P   TR     MM 139    Stein M                       15    0    3
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        GNDR-G 302  ISSUES IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: FEMINISM & ANTI-FEMINISM 1960
              22097          03:35P-06:00P   T      BH 233    Allen J                       35   20    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-W 300
           VT: SEX, LIES AND DIARIES
              22838          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 204    Myers A                       75    8    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 300
           VT: POLITICS OF GENDER & SEXUALITY
              31054          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 007    Sissenich B                   55   11    0
                 TOPIC : Politics of Gender and Sexuality
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with POLS-Y 353
           VT: GNDR, SEXUALITY, & UNCONSCIOUS
              20694          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 217    Shaw J                        35   22    0
                 TOPIC : Gender, Sexuality, and the Unconscious
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
           VT: GENDER & SEXUALITY IN GERMANY
              28263          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SW 221    Breger C                      25   13    0
                             05:45P-07:45P   W      BH 016    Breger C
                 TOPIC : Configuring Identity: Gender, Sexuality and Race in
                 the Modern German Imagination
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Occasional film showings on Wednesdays from 5:45 to 7:45p
                 Above class meets with GER-E 321 and WEUR-W 405
        GNDR-G 302  ISSUES IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: BRITISH SEXUAL HISTORIES
              30412          12:20P-01:10P   TR     BH 204    Allen J                       75   10    0
                 TOPIC : British Sexual Histories: from Regency Scandals to
                 Sexual Revolution
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with HIST-B 386
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: BRITISH SEXUAL HISTORIES
         CLSD 30964          09:05A-09:55A   W      BH 221    Pease B                       20    0    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-B 386
           VT: BRITISH SEXUAL HISTORIES
              30965          03:35P-04:25P   W      GY 447    Pease B                       19    2    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-B 386
           VT: BRITISH SEXUAL HISTORIES
              30966          04:40P-05:30P   W      WH 116    Pease B                       19    1    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-B 386
           VT: BRITISH SEXUAL HISTORIES
              30967          09:05A-09:55A   R      BU 429    Pease B                       18    8    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-B 386
        GNDR-G 335  EXPLAINING SEX/GENDER DIFFRNCE (3 CR)
         CLSD 28264          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 015    Sanders S                     35    0    1
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        GNDR-G 340  GENDER, GEOGRAPHY, SEX, &SPACE (3 CR)
              22100          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 319    Johnson C                     35   11    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        GNDR-G 402  PROBLEMS IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: INDIA, LOST & FOUND IN TRNSLTN
              17927          11:15A-12:30P   TR     C2 203    Seizer S                      30   14    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   W      LH 102    Seizer S
                 TOPIC : India: Lost and Found in Translation
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 414 and INST-I 414
           VT: SELLING SEX
         CLSD 30410          08:45A-10:45A   T      MM 139    Malti-Douglas F               15    0    1
                 TOPIC : Selling Sex: Gendered Perspectives on Prostitution
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
           VT: WOMEN IN THE ARCHIVES
              30929          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 204    Graban T                       5    3    0
                 TOPIC : Women in the Archives, Vandals in the Stacks
                 Above class meets with ENG-L 470
        GNDR-G 480  PRACTICUM IN GENDER STUDIES (3-6 CR)
              13263 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Walters S                      2    2    0
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
              21573 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Allen J                        2    2    0
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
              21574 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bailey M                       2    2    0
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
              21575 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Doty A                         2    2    0
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
              21576 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Friedman S                     2    2    0
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
              21577 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C                      2    2    0
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
              21578 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Maher J                        2    2    0
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
              21579 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Stryker S                      2    2    0
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
              21580 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sanders S                      2    2    0
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
              21581 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Weber B                        2    1    0
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
              31166 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Frazier L                      2    2    0
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
              31167 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Horton-Stallings L             2    2    0
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
              31168 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wilk R                         2    2    0
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
        GNDR-G 495  RDGS & RES IN GENDER STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              13264 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Walters S                      2    2    0
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
              21583 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bailey M                       2    2    0
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
              21584 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Doty A                         2    2    0
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
              21585 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Friedman S                     2    2    0
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
              21586 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Frazier L                      2    2    0
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
              21587 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C                      2    2    0
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
              21588 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Maher J                        2    2    0
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
              21589 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sanders S                      2    1    0
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
              21590 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Weber B                        2    2    0
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
              21591 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Allen J                        2    2    0
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
              21592 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Stryker S                      2    2    0
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
              21593 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wilk R                         2    2    0
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
              28266 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Horton-Stallings L             2    2    0
                 Above class P - At least Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        GNDR-G 498  SEMINAR IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: AFRICAN WOMEN
              30793          07:15P-08:30P   TR     SB 150    Clark G                        6    2    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 417, ANTH-E 617, and GNDR-G
                 701.
        GNDR-G 499  SENIOR HONORS THESIS (3-6 CR)
              31607 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Weber B                        5    4    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 G 499 : P - Students must have already taken GNDR-G 495 for
                 Honors credit
        GNDR-G 598  FEM THRY:CLAS TXT&FNDNG DEBATE (3 CR)
              22339          10:00A-12:30P   M      MM 139    Maher J                       15   10    0
                 TOPIC : Feminist Theories
        GNDR-G 600  CONCEPTS OF GENDER (3 CR)
         CLSD 31010 RSTR     02:00P-04:30P   M      MM 139    Stein M                       15    0    0
                 Above class reserved for PhD majors and minors only
        GNDR-G 695  GRAD RDGS/RSCH IN GENDER ST (1-6 CR)
              13265 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Walters S                      2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
              21595 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Allen J                        2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
              21596 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bailey M                       2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
              21597 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Doty A                         2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
              21598 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Friedman S                     2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
              21599 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C                      2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
              21600 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Maher J                        2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
              21601 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Horton-Stallings L             2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
              21602 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sanders S                      2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
              21603 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Weber B                        2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
              21604 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wilk R                         2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
              28282 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Stryker S                      2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        GNDR-G 696  RESEARCH COLLOQUIUM IN GNDR ST (2-3 CR)
              18938          10:00A-11:30A   W      MM 139    Doty A                        20   12    0
                 Above class meets in Memorial Hall East 131
                 Above class meets with another section of GNDR-G 696
        GNDR-G 696  RESEARCH COLLOQUIUM IN GNDR ST (1 CR)
              19988          10:00A-11:30A   W      MM 139    Doty A                        20   12    0
                 Above class meets in Memorial Hall East 131
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets with another section of GNDR-G 696
        GNDR-G 701  GRAD TOPICS IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: AFRICAN WOMEN
              20488          07:15P-08:30P   TR     SB 150    Clark G                       12   12    0
                 TOPIC : African Women
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 417, E 617 and GNDR-G 498
        GNDR-G 701  GRAD TOPICS IN GENDER STUDIES (4 CR)
           VT: BLACK WOMEN IN AMER HISTORY
              22102          04:00P-06:00P   T      BH 221    Myers A                        2    2    0
                 TOPIC : Black Women in American History
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 650
        GNDR-G 701  GRAD TOPICS IN GENDER STUDIES (3-4 CR)
           VT: RACE&CULTURE-AFRICAN DIASPORA
         CLSD 30711          05:45P-08:15P   M      MM 139    Horton-Stallings L             5    0    0
                 TOPIC : Race and Culture in the African Diaspora
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 556
        GNDR-G 701  GRAD TOPICS IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: INTRO TO AAADS
         CLSD 31011          06:00P-08:30P   T      MM 139    Bailey M                       2    0    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to AAADS
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 500
              21950          04:00P-06:30P   T      C2 272    Doty A                         3    1    0
                 TOPIC : American Film Melodrama: Gender and Genre
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 592
        GNDR-G 701  GRAD TOPICS IN GENDER STUDIES (4 CR)
           VT: LATINA/O SEXUALITIES
         CLSD 31371          05:45P-07:45P   T      BH 135    Gano G                         2    0    0
                 TOPIC : Latina/o Sexualities in U.S. Literature and Film
                 Above class meets with LATS-L 601, AMST-G 620 and CULS-C 701
        GNDR-G 701  GRAD TOPICS IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: TRANSSOMATECHNICS
              31372          05:00P-07:30P   W      MM 139    Stryker S                     15    9    0
                 TOPIC : Transsomatechnics
        GNDR-G 718  TRNSNTNL FEMINSMS,POL GLOBLZTN (3 CR)
              28293          01:00P-03:30P   W      MM 139    Frazier L                      7    1    0
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701
        GNDR-G 899  PHD DISSERTATION (1-12 CR)
              18939          ARR             ARR    ARR       Doty A                        20    8    0
        GNDR-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              22908          ARR             ARR    ARR       Doty A                        10    4    0
        


Geography (GEOG)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GEOG-G 107  PHYSICAL SYS OF ENVIRONMENT (3 CR)
              13113          11:15A-12:05P   MW     JH 124    Zlotin R                     180   36    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              13118 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   W      SB 131    Jiang Z                       30   12    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              13116 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   W      SB 131    Jiang Z                       30    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              13117 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   W      SB 131    Jiang Z                       30    4    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              13119 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   W      SB 131    Ferguson J                    30    4    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              13115 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   W      SB 131    Ferguson J                    30    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              13114 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   W      SB 131    Ferguson J                    30   10    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        GEOG-G 109  WEATHER & CLIMATE (3 CR)
              13120          10:10A-11:00A   TR     CH 122    Brown C                      180   39    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              13123 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   M      SB 131    Deng B                        30    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              13121 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   M      SB 131    Deng B                        30    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              13122 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   M      SB 131    Deng B                        30    7    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              22558 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   M      SB 131    Wang H                        30    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              22559 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   M      SB 131    Wang H                        30    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              22560 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   M      SB 131    Wang H                        30   19    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        GEOG-G 110  INTRO TO HUMAN GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              13124          01:25P-02:15P   MW     LH 102    Vaughn N                      90   13    2
                 Discussion (DIS)
              13126 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   W      SB 231    Schumacher J                  30    8    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              13127 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   W      SB 140    Schumacher J                  30    1    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              13130 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   W      BH 331    Schumacher J                  30    4    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        GEOG-G 110  INTRO TO HUMAN GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              30492          05:45P-06:35P   MW     LH 102    He Y                          90   30    0
                 Discussion (DIS)
              30493          12:20P-01:10P   F      SB 131    Levin W                       30    3    0
              30494          01:25P-02:15P   F      SB 140    Levin W                       30   23    0
              30496          02:30P-03:20P   F      SB 140    Levin W                       30    4    0
        GEOG-G 120  WORLD REGIONAL GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              20086          11:15A-12:05P   TR     SB 150    Meyer C                       90    4    5
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Discussion (DIS)
              13135 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   M      SB 140    Johnson S                     30    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              13133 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   M      SY 105    Johnson S                     30    1    4
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              13137 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   M      JH 440    Johnson S                     30    1    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        GEOG-G 208  HUMAN/ENVIRONMENT INTERACTIONS (3 CR)
              13138 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     HU 108    Lave R                        24    1    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
        GEOG-G 237  CARTOGRAPHY & GEOGRAPHIC INFO (3 CR)
              13139          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SB 221    El-Masri B                    25    4    0
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              13140          02:30P-03:45P   W      SB 221    El-Masri B                    25    4    0
        GEOG-G 304  PHYS METEOROLOGY & CLIMATOLOGY (3 CR)
              13141          09:30A-10:45A   MW     GY 436    Pryor S                       36   13    0
                 G 304 : P - Any introductory Science course or consent of
                 instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 532
        GEOG-G 315  ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION (3 CR)
              20660          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 220    Lave R                        30    1    0
                 G 315 : P - Junior standing or consent of instructor
        GEOG-G 326  GEOGRAPHY OF NORTH AMERICA (3 CR)
              18010          04:00P-05:15P   MW     WH 005    Perkins M                     31    4    0
        GEOG-G 336  ENVIRONMENTAL REMOTE SENSING (3 CR)
              18688          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 221    Rahman F                      30   16    0
                 G 336 : P - An introductory Science course or consent of
                 instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 535
        GEOG-G 338  GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SCIENCE (3 CR)
              13142          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SB 221    Roy Chowdhury R               30    5    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 538
        GEOG-G 380  CULTURAL GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              31104          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 220    Rickly-Boyd J                 30    1    0
        GEOG-G 405  HYDROCLIMATOLOGY (3 CR)
              28216          01:00P-02:15P   TR     PY 113    Brown C                       20   12    0
                 G405: P - G304.
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above course meets with GEOG-G 505
        GEOG-G 411  SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT SYSTMS (3 CR)
         CLSD 28217          04:00P-06:30P   T      SB 140    Evans T                       20    0    1
                 G411: P - G208 or consent of instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 511
        GEOG-G 427  RUSSIA AND ITS NEIGHBORS (3 CR)
              13143          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 140    Zlotin R                      30    2    2
        GEOG-G 428  GEOGRAPHY OF EUROPE (3 CR)
              22589          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 005    Nemes P                       30    3    1
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with WEUR-W 405
        GEOG-G 440  TOPICS IN ENVIRONMENTAL GEOG (3 CR)
           VT: SCIENCE/PUBLIC POLICY/OUTREACH
              18011          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SE 245    Rahman F                      20   14    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 540
        GEOG-G 440  TOPICS IN ENVIRONMENTAL GEOG (1 CR)
           VT: CLIMATE CHG: SCI, ADAPT & MIT
              30908          11:00A-12:05P   F      SB 150    Pryor S                       20   16    0
                 TOPIC : Climate Change: Scientific Basis, Adaptation Options
                 and Mitigation Strategies
                 Above class will meet every other week
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 602
        GEOG-G 442  SUSTAINABLE ENERGY SYSTEMS (3 CR)
              21531          04:00P-06:30P   W      GY 226    Barthelmie R                  21    3    0
                 G 442 : P - Junior standing or consent of instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 542
        GEOG-G 450  UNDERGRAD RDGS & RES IN GEOG (1-3 CR)
              13144 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                      1    1    0
                 G 450 : P - Senior standing and permission of instructor
              17000 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                     10   10    0
                 G 450 : P - Senior standing and permission of instructor
        GEOG-G 460  INTRNSHP GEOGRAPHICAL ANALYSIS (1-6 CR)
              13145          ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                      3    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        GEOG-G 499  HONORS RESEARCH IN GEOG (3 CR)
              31863 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                      3    2    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        GEOG-G 500  RESEARCH PROBLEMS IN GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              13146          09:00A-12:00P   F      SB 014    Knudsen D                     10    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        GEOG-G 505  HYDROCLIMATOLOGY (3 CR)
              28221          01:00P-02:15P   TR     PY 113    Brown C                       20   12    0
                 G405: P - G304 or G532.
                 Above course meets with GEOG-G 405
        GEOG-G 511  SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMNT SYSTEMS (3 CR)
         CLSD 28223          04:00P-06:30P   T      SB 140    Evans T                       20    0    0
                 Above course meets with GEOG-G 411
        GEOG-G 532  PHYS METEOROLOGY/CLIMATOLOGY (3 CR)
              13147          09:30A-10:45A   MW     GY 436    Pryor S                       36   13    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 304
        GEOG-G 535  ENVIRONMENTAL REMOTE SENSING (3 CR)
              18689          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 221    Rahman F                      30   16    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 336
        GEOG-G 538  GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SYSTEMS (3 CR)
              16895          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SB 221    Roy Chowdhury R               30    5    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 338
        GEOG-G 540  TOPICS IN ENVIRONMENTAL GEOG (3 CR)
           VT: SCIENCE/PUBLIC POLICY/OUTREACH
              18012          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SE 245    Rahman F                      20   14    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 440
        GEOG-G 542  SUSTAINABLE ENERGY SYSTEMS (3 CR)
              21535          04:00P-06:30P   W      GY 226    Barthelmie R                  21    3    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 442
        GEOG-G 560  GEOGRAPHY INTERNSHIP (1-4 CR)
              13148 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                      1    1    0
                 G 560 : P - Graduate level courses in Geography and consent
                 of instructor
        GEOG-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
         CLSD 16655 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                      0    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GEOG-G 602  TOPICAL SEM IN ATMOSPHERIC SCI (1 CR)
              30970          11:00A-12:05P   F      SB 150    Pryor S                       20   15    0
                 TOPIC : Climate Change: Scientific Basis, Adaptation Options
                 and Mitigation Strategies
                 Above class meets every other week
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 440
        GEOG-G 603  TOPICAL SEM IN HUMAN GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              29971          04:00P-06:30P   W      SB 014    Knudsen D                      8    5    0
                 Above class meets with GRAD-L 800
        GEOG-G 830  READINGS IN GEOGRAPHY (1-3 CR)
              13149 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                     10    4    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
              17001 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                     10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
              17030 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                      1    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        GEOG-G 831  ADVANCED RESEARCH IN GEOGRAPHY (1-6 CR)
              13150 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                      3    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        GEOG-G 840  RESEARCH IN GEOGRAPHY (1-6 CR)
              13151 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                     10    7    0
                 G 840 : P - Permission of Faculty member
              17002 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                     10   10    0
                 G 840 : P - Permission of Faculty member
        GEOG-G 845  MASTERS PAPERS (1-6 CR)
         CLSD 13152 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                      1    0    0
                 G845: P-consent of faculty member
        GEOG-G 850  MASTERS THESIS (1-6 CR)
              13153 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                     10   10    0
                 G850: P-consent of faculty member
        GEOG-G 860  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
              13154 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                     10    7    0
                 G860: P-consent of faculty member
        GEOG-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              13155 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                     10    7    0
                 G901: P-consent of faculty member
        


Geology (GEOL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GEOL-G 103  EARTH SCIENCE-MATLS/PROCESSES (3 CR)
              13156          05:45P-06:35P   TR     JH 124    Dunning J                    320   80    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 13157          09:05A-11:00A   M      GY 214    Dunning J                     23    0    0
         CLSD 13158          11:15A-01:10P   M      GY 214    Dunning J                     23    0    0
              13159          01:25P-03:20P   M      GY 214    Dunning J                     23    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              30402          03:35P-05:30P   M      GY 214    Dunning J                     22    7    0
              13160          09:05A-11:00A   T      GY 214    Dunning J                     23    5    0
              13161          11:15A-01:10P   T      GY 214    Dunning J                     23    1    0
              13162          01:25P-03:20P   T      GY 214    Dunning J                     23    2    0
              13163          03:35P-05:30P   T      GY 214    Dunning J                     23    1    0
              13164          06:50P-08:45P   T      GY 214    Dunning J                     23    6    0
              13165          11:15A-01:10P   W      GY 214    Dunning J                     23    2    0
              13166          01:25P-03:20P   W      GY 214    Dunning J                     23    1    0
              13167          03:35P-05:30P   W      GY 214    Dunning J                     23    8    0
        GEOL-G 104  EVOLUTION OF THE EARTH (3 CR)
              18023          10:10A-11:00A   TR     GY 126    Millen D                     105   32    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              18026          11:15A-01:10P   T      GY 210    Millen D                      21    2    0
              18024          01:25P-03:20P   T      GY 210    Millen D                      21    5    0
              18027          11:15A-01:10P   R      GY 210    Millen D                      21    1    0
              18028          01:25P-03:20P   R      GY 210    Millen D                      21   16    0
              18025          03:35P-05:30P   R      GY 210    Millen D                      21    8    0
        GEOL-G 105  EARTH: OUR HABITABLE PLANET (3 CR)
              13169          01:25P-02:15P   MW     GY 126    Douglas B                    105   35    2
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              13170 RSTR     10:10A-12:05P   T      GY 220    Douglas B                     21   11    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              13171 RSTR     12:20P-02:15P   T      GY 220    Douglas B                     21    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              18030          02:30P-04:25P   W      GY 220    Douglas B                     21    2    2
              22078          10:10A-12:05P   R      GY 220    Douglas B                     21    9    0
              18031          02:30P-04:25P   R      GY 220    Douglas B                     21    9    0
        GEOL-G 111  PHYSICAL GEOLOGY (3 CR)
              13174          02:30P-03:45P   TR     GY 436    Brophy J                      24    8    0
                 Above class intended for Science majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              13175          04:40P-05:35P   W      GY 447    Brophy J                      24    8    0
        GEOL-G 114  DINOSAURS AND THEIR RELATIVES (3 CR)
              18032          10:10A-11:00A   TR     CH 033    Johnson C                    105   14    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 18033          11:15A-01:10P   M      GY 518    Johnson C                     21    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 18034          03:35P-05:30P   M      GY 518    Johnson C                     21    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              18792          09:05A-11:00A   W      GY 518    Johnson C                     20    8    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 18035          11:15A-01:10P   W      GY 518    Johnson C                     21    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              18036          03:35P-05:30P   W      GY 518    Johnson C                     21    5    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        GEOL-G 116  OUR PLANET AND ITS FUTURE (3 CR)
              16771          11:15A-12:05P   MW     ED 1120   Dunning J                    150    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 30406          12:20P-01:10P   M      GY 210    Dunning J                     21    0    1
         CLSD 16811          09:05A-09:55A   T      GY 210    Dunning J                     22    0    1
         CLSD 16813          09:05A-09:55A   W      GY 210    Dunning J                     22    0    0
              16814          10:10A-11:00A   W      GY 210    Dunning J                     22    1    4
         CLSD 16812          12:20P-01:10P   W      GY 210    Dunning J                     23    0    2
         CLSD 30405          12:20P-01:10P   W      GY 220    Dunning J                     18    0    1
              16815          09:05A-09:55A   R      GY 210    Dunning J                     22    4    0
        GEOL-G 121  METEORITES AND PLANETS (3 CR)
              13176          08:00A-09:15A   TR     GY 143    Basu A                        68   14    0
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
        GEOL-G 141  EARTHQUAKES AND VOLCANOES (3 CR)
              13177          10:10A-11:00A   MW     GY 126    Hamburger M                  105    8    0
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              13178          10:10A-12:05P   R      GY 214    Hamburger M                   21    2    0
              13179          12:20P-02:15P   R      GY 214    Hamburger M                   21    1    1
              13180          02:30P-04:25P   R      GY 214    Hamburger M                   21    3    0
              13181          04:40P-06:35P   R      GY 214    Hamburger M                   21    1    0
              13182 RSTR     10:10A-12:05P   F      GY 214    Hamburger M                   21    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        GEOL-G 171  ENVIRONMENTAL GEOLOGY (3 CR)
              13183          12:20P-01:10P   MW     GY 126    Zhu C                         60   38    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              17435          02:30P-04:25P   W      GY 210    Zhu C                         20    3    0
              17434          04:40P-06:50P   W      GY 210    Zhu C                         20   15    0
        GEOL-G 221  INTRODUCTORY MINERALOGY (4 CR)
              13185          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GY 220    Bish D                        32    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              13186          01:25P-03:20P   W      GY 245    Bish D                        16    3    1
         CLSD 13187          03:35P-05:30P   W      GY 245    Bish D                        16    0    0
        GEOL-G 334  PRINC SEDIMNTSTRATIGRAPHY (4 CR)
              13188          09:30A-10:45A   TR     GY 518    Pratt L                       24    7    0
                 G 334 : P - GEOL-G 222 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              13189          03:35P-05:30P   T      GY 518    Pratt L                       12    3    0
              20825          03:35P-05:30P   R      GY 518    Pratt L                       12    4    0
        GEOL-G 399  READING FOR HONORS (1-6 CR)
              13190          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brassell S                    10   10    0
        GEOL-G 404  GEOBIOLOGY (3 CR)
              31088          01:25P-02:55P   TR     GY 518    Johnson C                     15    5    0
        GEOL-G 406  INTRODUCTION TO GEOCHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              16810          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GY 338    Brophy J                      16    4    0
        GEOL-G 410  UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH IN GEOL (1-6 CR)
              13191          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brassell S                    10    6    0
        GEOL-G 415  PRINCIPLES OF GEOMORPHOLOGY (3 CR)
              13192          01:25P-02:15P   MW     GY 338    Olyphant G                    15    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 581
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              13193          01:25P-03:20P   F      GY 518    Olyphant G                    15    1    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 581
        GEOL-G 417  OPTICAL MINERALOGY (3 CR)
              31339          11:15A-01:10P   TR     GY 338    Ripley E                      14    3    0
                 G 417 : P - GEOL-G 222 or G 225
        GEOL-G 420  REGIONAL GEOLOGY FIELD TRIP (1 CR)
              30910 PERM     ARR             ARR    GY 338    Wintsch R                     15    9    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        GEOL-G 444  MTHD ANALYTICAL GEOCHEMISTRY (2 CR)
              28225          01:25P-03:20P   T      HD TBA    Elswick E                     24    6    0
                 G 444 : Contact instructor for above class meeting location
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 690
        GEOL-G 490  UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR (1-2 CR)
              17275 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brassell S                    10   10    0
                 G 490 : Open to Junior and Senior majors with permission of
                 Advisor
                 Students enrolled in G 490 must also enroll in G 444
        GEOL-G 499  HONORS RESEARCH IN GEOLOGY (1-6 CR)
              13194          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brassell S                    10   10    0
        GEOL-G 504  METAMORPHIC PETROLOGY (3 CR)
              30912          09:30A-10:45A   TR     GY 338    Wintsch R                     10    5    0
                 G 504 : P - G 418, G 503
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              30913          03:35P-05:30P   TF     GY 338    Wintsch R                     10    5    0
                 G 540 : P - G 418, G 503
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        GEOL-G 514  GEOPHYSICAL SIGNAL ANALYSIS (3 CR)
              30941          02:30P-03:20P   M      GY 416    Pavlis G                      10    5    0
                             09:05A-10:45A   W      GY 416    Pavlis G
                 G 514 : P - PHYS-P 222; MATH-M 343 or M 313
        GEOL-G 520  MECHANICS FOR EARTH SCIENCES (3 CR)
              20649          01:10P-02:00P   MW     GY 416    Johnson K                     15    8    0
                             12:10P-01:00P   F      GY 416    Johnson K
        GEOL-G 524  CARBONATE FACIES & ENVIR (3 CR)
              28226          10:45A-12:00P   TR     GY 507    Keith B                       15   11    0
                 TOPIC : Carbonate Facies & Environment
        GEOL-G 554  FUNDMNTLS OF PLATE TECTONICS (3 CR)
              31089          11:15A-02:15P   R      GY 416    Hamburger M                   10    6    0
        GEOL-G 581  SURFICIAL GEOLOGY (3 CR)
              20853          01:25P-02:15P   MW     GY 338    Olyphant G                    15    1    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 415
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              20854          01:25P-03:20P   F      GY 518    Olyphant G                    15    1    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 415
        GEOL-G 587  ORGANIC GEOCHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              30914          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brassell S                    10    4    0
        GEOL-G 591  PHYSICAL SEDIMENTOLOGY (3 CR)
              30394          ARR             ARR    ARR       Schieber J                    10    5    0
        GEOL-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              16657          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brassell S                    15   14    0
                 G 599 : May be taken by Master's students who have enrolled
                 in 30 or more hours of Graduate coursework applicable to the
                 degree and who have completed all other requirements of the
                 degree except the thesis or final project or performance.
        GEOL-G 600  ADVANCED TECHNIQUES (2 CR)
              18029          ARR             ARR    ARR       Schieber J                     9    5    0
                 TOPIC : SEMINAR
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              18799          ARR             ARR    ARR       Schieber J                     7    3    0
                 TOPIC : SEMINAR
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        GEOL-G 600  ADVANCED TECHNIQUES (1-2 CR)
           VT: PRACTICAL GEOBIOLOGY
              23224          ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C                     10    4    0
                                                              Polly P
        GEOL-G 600  ADVANCED TECHNIQUES (1 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED MINERALOGY SEMINAR
              30399          ARR             ARR    ARR       Bish D                        15   15    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        GEOL-G 633  ADVANCED GEOPHYSICS SEMINAR (1 CR)
              22079          11:15A-12:45P   T      GY 407    Hamburger M                   10    5    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        GEOL-G 690  ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (1 CR)
           VT: STRUCTURAL PETROLOGY
              23270          03:30P-05:00P   W      GY 338    Wintsch R                     10    7    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        GEOL-G 690  ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: QUANTITATIVE PALEONTOLOGY
              30915          02:30P-05:30P   W      GY 507    Polly P                       10    5    0
                 Above class requires additional meeting time to be arranged
        GEOL-G 690  ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (1-2 CR)
           VT: NONTRAD STABLE ISOTOPE GEOCHEM
              32263          05:45P-07:45P   M      GY 210    Wasylenki L                   10    4    0
        GEOL-G 690  ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (1-1.5 CR)
           VT: READINGS IN PALEONTOLOGY
              13195          05:30P-07:00P   R      HD TBA    Polly P                       20   15    0
                                                              Johnson C
        GEOL-G 690  ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (1 CR)
           VT: SHALE
              20684          ARR             ARR    ARR       Schieber J                    10    6    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor in advance
        GEOL-G 690  ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (2 CR)
              28229          01:25P-03:20P   T      HD TBA    Elswick E                     24    6    0
                 G 690 : Contact instructor for above class meeting location
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 444
        GEOL-G 700  GEOLOGIC PROBLEMS (1-5 CR)
           VT: PRIN OF SED & STRATIGRAPHY
              20726          ARR             ARR    ARR       Pratt L                       10   10    0
                 TOPIC : SED/STRAT
        GEOL-G 700  GEOLOGIC PROBLEMS (3 CR)
              20986          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brassell S                    10   10    0
              23236          ARR             ARR    ARR       Douglas B                     10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Tectonic Regimes
        GEOL-G 810  RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              13196          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brassell S                    30   16    0
                             ARR             ARR    ARR
                 TOPIC : Geobiol - Sediment
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              13197          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brassell S                    30   14    0
                             ARR             ARR    ARR
                 TOPIC : Geochemistry - Geophysics
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        GEOL-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              13198 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brassell S                    30   16    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        HONORS (HON)
        HON-H 205  THEORY OF EARTH & SUSTAINABLTY (3 CR)
        


Germanic Languages (GER)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GER-G 100  BEGINNING GERMAN I (4 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        G 100 : Language Lab periods to be arranged
              13199 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MTRF   BH 208    Entzi K                       23    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              13200 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MTRF   BH 208    Schlaefer F                   23    6    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 13201 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MTRF   BH 149    Rucker L                      23    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              13202 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MTRF   BH 208    Schlaefer F                   23    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              13203 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTRF   BH 149    Hamilton A                    23    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 13204 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MTRF   BH 149    Cesaratto R                   23    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              13205 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MTRF   BH 208    Cesaratto R                   23    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              13206 RSTR     06:50P-07:40P   MTWR   BH 139    Kostakis A                    23    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        GER-K 100  BEGINNING NORWEGIAN I (4 CR)
              13248 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   BH 147    May G                         27    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class meets with GER-K 501
        GER-N 100  INTENSIVE DUTCH I (4 CR)
              13250          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 205    Ham E                         23   11    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 401
              18182          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   BH 148    Haitjema B                    23   11    0
        GER-Y 100  BEGINNING YIDDISH I (4 CR)
              18951          09:30A-10:45A   MWF    JH A105   Vaisman E                     19   14    0
                 Above class meets with GER-Y 501
        GER-G 105  ACCELERATED ELEM GERMAN 1 (5 CR)
              13207 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   D      BH 148    Landry O                      23    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        GER-E 121  AN INTRO TO GERMAN CULTURE (3 CR)
              28231          05:45P-08:15P   MW     SY 0006   Breithaupt F                  25    3    0
                 TOPIC :
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        GER-G 150  BEGINNING GERMAN II (4 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
              13208 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MTRF   BH 149    Weber S                       23   14    0
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              13209 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MTRF   BH 148    Lukic A                       23   10    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              13210 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTRF   BH 148    Lukic A                       23    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              13211 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MTRF   BH 148    Chiasson C                    23   12    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              13212 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MTRF   BH 149    Chiasson C                    23    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              13213 RSTR     06:50P-07:40P   MTWR   BH 149    Sponsler C                    23   16    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        GER-G 200  INTERMEDIATE GERMAN I (3 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        G 200 : P - A grade of C- or higher in GER-G 150 required
              13214 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 229    Noelliste E                   23   15    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              13215 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 002    Noelliste E                   23    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              13216 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GY 436    Kaden C                       23    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              13217 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SW 103    Scott J                       23    9    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              13218 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    JH A107   Wailes S                      23    5    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              13219 RSTR     06:50P-07:40P   MWR    BH 148    Scott J                       23    5    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        GER-K 200  INTERMEDIATE NORWEGIAN I (3 CR)
              16418          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 246    May G                         23   12    0
                 Above class meets with GER-K 503
        GER-N 200  DUTCH READING, COMP & CONV I (3 CR)
              13251          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 344    Ham E                         23    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 403
        GER-G 250  INTERMEDIATE GERMAN II (3 CR)
              13221 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 246    Domizlaff V                   23    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              13222 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    JH A105   Domizlaff V                   23    5    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              13223 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 246    Wailes S                      23    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              13224 RSTR     06:50P-07:40P   MWR    BH 232    Glover J                      23   17    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        GER-G 300  FIFTH-SEMESTER COLLEGE GERMAN (3 CR)
              13225 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SB 140    Byler T                       18    6    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              13226 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SE 010    Byler T                       18    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              13227 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 112    Gilboa Z                      20    7    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        GER-G 305  INTRO TO GERMAN LIT-TYPES (3 CR)
              13228          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SE 010    Breger C                      25   11    0
                 Topic: Narrative
        GER-E 321  GENDER & SEXUALITY IN GERMANY (3 CR)
              28233          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SW 221    Breger C                      25   13    0
                             05:45P-07:45P   W      BH 016    Breger C
                 TOPIC : Configuring Identity: Gender, Sexuality, and Race in
                 the Modern German Imagination
                 Above class has occasional film showings on Wednesdays from
                 5:45p.m.-7:45p
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 302 and WEUR-W 405
        GER-E 322  GERMAN CULTURAL HISTORY (3 CR)
              35168          04:40P-06:55P   MW     LI 044B   Wagner B                      12    1    0
                 TOPIC : Berlin, Berlin
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        GER-E 323  GERMAN FILM CULTURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 20299          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 137    Wagner B                      15    0    0
                             07:15P-09:45P   W      BH 144    Wagner B
                 TOPIC :  German Cinema After the Wall
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 E 323 : Film Showing on Wednesdays from 7:15-9:45pm
                 Above class meets with WEUR-W 405
        GER-G 330  SIXTH-SEMESTER COLLEGE GERMAN (3 CR)
              13229 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    JH A107   Langjahr N                    18   10    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              13230 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SB 138    Cesaratto T                   18   10    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              13231 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GL 101    Langjahr N                    18    6    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        GER-E 341  DUTCH CULTURE: MOD NETHERLANDS (3 CR)
              18953          04:00P-06:00P   MW     WH 121    Ham E                         40    3    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      WH 121    Ham E
                 TOPIC : WW II in Film and Literature
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class film showings meet on Thursdays.
                 Above class meets with WEUR-W 405 and W 605
        GER-E 352  TOPICS IN YIDDISH CULTURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 31039          04:00P-06:15P   MW     WH 002    Kerler D                      40    0    0
                 TOPIC : Ghetto, Shtetl and Beyond
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CMLT-C 378 and GER-Y 506
        GER-G 362  INTRO TO CONTEMPORARY GER (3 CR)
              13232          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 112    Robinson B                    20    7    0
        GER-G 399  HONORS TUTORIAL (1-2 CR)
              13233 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sprouse R                      5    4    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        GER-G 400  ADVANCED COLLEGE GERMAN (3 CR)
         CLSD 13234 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 116    Langjahr N                    18    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class content:  Business German and advanced grammar
              16419 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GY 143    Even S                        18    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class content:  German literature and advanced grammar
        GER-N 401  INTENSIVE DUTCH I (3 CR)
              13252 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 205    Ham E                         23   11    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 100
        GER-N 403  DUTCH READ, COMP AND CONV I (3 CR)
              13253 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 344    Ham E                         23    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 200
        GER-G 404  MODERN GERMAN LITERATURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 28236          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 011    Turk J                        20    0    0
                 TOPIC : German Literature Since Romanticism
        GER-V 415  INDIVIDUAL READ IN GER STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              13254 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Chaouli M                      5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        GER-G 416  STUDIES IN GERMAN AUTHORS (3 CR)
              18954          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 112    Weiner M                      18    5    0
                 TOPIC : Rilke/George/Hofmannsthal
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        GER-G 430  COLLEGE TEACHING INTERNSHIP (2 CR)
              13235 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sprouse R                      5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        GER-G 448  INTRO GER PHONETICS&PHONOLOGY (3 CR)
              21540          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SY 103    Hall T                        25    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL N & M distribution credit
        GER-G 491  ELEM GERMAN FOR GRAD STUDENTS (4 CR)
              13236 RSTR     06:50P-08:20P   MW     BH 208    Eith M                         3    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 491
        GER-G 491  ELEM GERMAN FOR GRAD STUDENTS (3 CR)
              13237 RSTR     06:50P-08:20P   MW     BH 208    Eith M                        27   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 491
        GER-G 495  INDIV READINGS IN GERMANIC LIT (1-3 CR)
              13238 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sprouse R                      5    4    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        GER-K 495  INDIV RDNGS:SCANDINAVN STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              21544 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       May G                         10    8    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        GER-N 495  INDIV RDNGS:NETHERLNDC STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              21546 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ham E                         10    5    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        GER-Y 495  INDIV RDGS IN YIDDISH STDS (1-3 CR)
              13256          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kerler D                      10    9    0
        GER-G 496  ADV GERMAN LANGUAGE ABROAD (1-6 CR)
              13239 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sprouse R                      5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        GER-G 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
              13240 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sprouse R                      5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        GER-G 500  COLLEGE GERMAN TEACHING (3 CR)
              13241          02:30P-03:45P   MW     FA 005    Even S                        15    8    0
        GER-K 501  BEGINNING NORWEGIAN I (3 CR)
              13249          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   BH 147    May G                         27    4    0
                 Above class meets with GER-K 100
        GER-Y 501  BEGINNING YIDDISH I (3 CR)
              18952          09:30A-10:45A   MWF    JH A105   Vaisman E                     19   14    0
                 Above class meets with GER-Y 100
        GER-G 503  THEORIES&MTHD STDY GER LT CLTR (3 CR)
              28237          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 011    Robinson B                    15    9    0
                 Topic:
        GER-K 503  INTERMEDIATE NORWEGIAN I (3 CR)
              16566          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 246    May G                         23   12    0
                 Above class meets with GER-K 200
        GER-Y 506  TOPICS IN YIDDISH CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: POETRY
              20298 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kerler D                      10    6    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
           VT: GHETTO, SHTETL AND BEYOND
         CLSD 31040          04:00P-06:15P   MW     WH 002    Kerler D                      40    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        GER-G 548  GERMAN PHONETICS & PHONOLOGY (3 CR)
              28238          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SY 103    Hall T                        15    8    0
        GER-G 575  HIST STUDY OF GERMAN LIT III (3 CR)
         CLSD 21542          04:00P-06:30P   R      WH 204    Turk J                        15    0    0
                 TOPIC : The Affect of Realism
                 Above class meets with CMLT-C535
        GER-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
         CLSD 16420 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                   0    0    0
        GER-G 625  LIT AND CULTURE:SPECIAL TOPICS (3 CR)
           VT: POETIK DES OEKOMOMISCHEN MNSCH
              32789          05:45P-08:15P   MW     BH 664    Vogl J                        15    8    0

                 TOPIC : Poetik des oekomomischen Menschen (Poetics of Homo
                 Oeconomicus)
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        GER-G 638  OLD HIGH GERMAN (3 CR)
         CLSD 28239          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 321    Gade K                         7    0    0
        GER-G 815  INDIVIDUAL READINGS (1-3 CR)
              13242 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                  15    7    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        GER-V 815  INDIV RDGS IN GERMAN STUDIES (1-8 CR)
              13255 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Chaouli M                     10    9    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        GER-Y 815  INDIV READINGS IN YIDDISH STDS (1-4 CR)
              13257 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kerler D                       5    3    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        GER-G 820  RESEARCH TUTORIAL (1-3 CR)
              13243 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                  15   14    0
        GER-G 825  SEMINAR IN GERMAN LITERATURE (4 CR)
              17276          04:00P-06:30P   T      WH 204    Rasch W                       15    6    0
                 TOPIC : Carl Schmitt in Weimar
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 825 and
                 CULS-C701
        GER-G 825  SEMINAR IN GERMAN LITERATURE (3 CR)
              17277 PERM     04:00P-06:30P   T      WH 204    Rasch W                       15    6    0
                 TOPIC : Carl Schmitt in Weimar
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 825 and
                 CULS-C701
        GER-G 850  MASTER'S PROJECT (1 CR)
              13244 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                  10    9    0
        GER-G 875  RESEARCH IN GERMAN LITERATURE (1-12 CR)
              13245 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                  10    2    0
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 875
              17427 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                  10    2    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above class for students not on campus during the Fall
                 semester
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 875
        GER-G 885  RSRCH IN GERMANIC LINGUISTICS (1-12 CR)
              13246 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                  10    6    0
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 885
              17428 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                  10    6    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
                 Above class for students not on campus during Fall semester
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 885
        GER-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              13247 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                  16   11    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        


Global Village Lvg-Lrng Center (GLLC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GLLC-Q 199  INTRO TO THE GLOBAL VILLAGE (1 CR)
              17148 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Caldarera L                  130    9    0
                 Above class open to Global Village residents only
                 Above class meets in Global Village in Foster Quad
                 Above class student will sign up for a specific time upon
                 arrival to campus in Aug
        GLLC-G 210  GLOBAL VILLAGE COLLOQUIUM (3 CR)
           VT: VAMPIRES-EUROPEAN/AMER CULTURE
              21874 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   TR     FQ 012B   Holdeman J                    10    2    0
                 TOPIC : Vampires in European and American Culture
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class, some seats in this class will be reserved for
                 residents of the Global Village
                 Above class, for permission to enroll in this class contact
                 village@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets in the Global Village in Foster Martin
                 Above class meets with HON-H 203
        GLLC-G 220  GLOBAL VILLAGE COLLOQUIUM (3 CR)
           VT: MUSIC AND MEDICINE
              29824          11:15A-12:30P   TR     FQ 012A   Lewis D                       20    2    0
                 TOPIC : Music and Medicine in Global Perspective
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets in Global Village in Foster Quad
           VT: GENDER & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
              32398          09:00A-11:00A   TR     FQ 012A   Chelekis J                    20    2    0
                 TOPIC : Avon Ladies in the Amazon? Gender and Economic
                 Development Around the World
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets in the Global Village in Foster Quad
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        GLLC-G 291  STUDY ABROAD: BEFORE YOU GO (1 CR)
              17149 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   MW     FQ 012A   Engbers T                     20   12    0
                 Above class meets in Global Village in Foster Quad
                 Obtain authorization for above class from Office of Overseas
                 Study. Please email Steven Rose via(rosest@indiana.edu).
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        GLLC-G 321  INTELLIGENCE&NATIONAL SECURITY (3 CR)
         CLSD 19166 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     FQ 012B   Coyle G                       24    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets in Global Village in Foster Quad
                 Above class taught by former CIA Field Officer
                 Above class P - At least Sophomore standing
                 G 321 : Freshmen who wish to enroll in this class should
                 contact the instructor gacoyle@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets with another section of GLLC-G 321
         CLSD 20483 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   TR     FQ 012B   Coyle G                        1    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class open to Global Village Residents only
                 Above class requires permission of Global Village. Send email
                 to village@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets in Global Village in Foster Quad
                 Above class taught by former CIA Field Officer
                 Above class meets with another section of GLLC-G 321
        GLLC-G 491  STUDY ABROAD: WHEN YOU RETURN (1 CR)
              30863 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   MW     FQ 012A   Engbers T                     20    5    0
                 TOPIC : Study Abroad: When You Return
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class requires online permission from the Office of
                 Overseas Study. Please email Steven Rose at
                 rosestm@indiana.edu.
                 Above class meets in t he Global Village LLC.
        


History (HIST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        INTRODUCTORY COURSES (010)

        HIST-H 101  THE WORLD IN THE 20TH CENT I (3 CR)
           VT: WORLD IN 20TH CENTURY: TO 1945
              13416 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 310    Guardino P                   144   22    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores and Education
                 Undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: WORLD IN 20TH CENTURY: TO 1945
              13417 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   W      BU 427    Sveholm N                     18    1    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores and Education
                 Undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: WORLD IN 20TH CENTURY: TO 1945
         CLSD 13418 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   W      BU 429    Gilner P                      18    0    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores and Education
                 Undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: WORLD IN 20TH CENTURY: TO 1945
              13419 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   R      BU 429    Sveholm N                     18    2    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores and Education
                 Undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: WORLD IN 20TH CENTURY: TO 1945
              13420 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   R      GG 101B   Gilner P                      18    1    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores and Education
                 Undergraduates only
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: WORLD IN 20TH CENTURY: TO 1945
         CLSD 13421 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      WY 101    Sveholm N                     18    0    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores and Education
                 Undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: WORLD IN 20TH CENTURY: TO 1945
              13424 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      SY 106    Gilner P                      18    1    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores and Education
                 Undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: WORLD IN 20TH CENTURY: TO 1945
              13422 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 238    Gilner P                      18    4    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores and Education
                 Undergraduates only
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
           VT: WORLD IN 20TH CENTURY: TO 1945
              13423 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 148    Sveholm N                     18   14    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores and Education
                 Undergraduates only
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        HIST-D 102  ICON & AXE: RUSSIA TO 1861 (3 CR)
              21681 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 345    Ransel D                      40    2    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        HIST-H 103  EUROPE:RENAISSANCE TO NAPOLEON (3 CR)
              21701 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   TR     BH 003    Field A                       75   10    1
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores and Education
                 Undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              21702 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      WH 112    Cavalli J                     19    3    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores and Education
                 Undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              21703 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      OP 107    Cavalli J                     19    4    1
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores and Education
                 Undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 21704 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      LI 851    Cavalli J                     19    0    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores and Education
                 Undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              21705 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      BU 429    Cavalli J                     18    3    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores and Education
                 Undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        HIST-H 105  AMERICAN HISTORY I (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              17536 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     CH 122    Grossberg M                  225   39    0
                 Above class open to all students
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        HIST-H 105  AMERICAN HISTORY I (3 CR)
              13429 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     FA 015    Dierks K                     225   27    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Discussion (DIS)
              13436 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   T      SH 021    Safirstein M                  19    1    0
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
              13437 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   T      SW 103    Ellison J                     19    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 13438 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   T      WT 12-029BBowen B                       19    0    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
              28369 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   T      SY 137    Dierks K                      19    6    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
              13440 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   W      BH 208    Ellison J                     19    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
              13439 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   W      KH 212    Bowen B                       19    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
              13441 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   W      WH 204    Safirstein M                  19    2    0
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
              13433 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   W      SY 006    Ellison J                     19   10    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
              13434 RSTR     04:40P-05:35P   W      BH 137    Bowen B                       19    7    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
         CLSD 13435 RSTR     04:40P-05:35P   W      WT 12-029BSafirstein M                  19    0    0
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
              13430 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   R      WY 111    Ellison J                     18    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
              13431 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   R      BU 427    Bowen B                       18    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
              13432 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   R      WI C111   Safirstein M                  18   10    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
        HIST-H 106  AMERICAN HISTORY II (3 CR)
           VT: AMERICAN HISTORY 2
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              16500 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     MO 007    Bodnar J                     225   13    1
                 Above class open to all students
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        HIST-H 106  AMERICAN HISTORY II (3 CR)
           VT: AMERICAN HISTORY 2
              13442 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   TR     FA 015    Sandweiss E                  225   35    1
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: AMERICAN HISTORY 2
              13443 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   W      BH 134    Werden M                      18    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
           VT: AMERICAN HISTORY 2
              13444 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   W      BU 427    Leach J                       18    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
           VT: AMERICAN HISTORY 2
         CLSD 13446 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   W      SH 021    Leach J                       19    0    0
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
           VT: AMERICAN HISTORY 2
              13447 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   W      WT 12-029BMcGrath N                     19    1    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
           VT: AMERICAN HISTORY 2
              13448 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   W      BU 205    Werden M                      19    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
           VT: AMERICAN HISTORY 2
              13449 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   W      JH A107   Leach J                       19    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
           VT: AMERICAN HISTORY 2
              13450 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   W      OP 107    McGrath N                     19    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
           VT: AMERICAN HISTORY 2
         CLSD 13451 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   W      WH 204    Werden M                      19    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
           VT: AMERICAN HISTORY 2
              13452 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   R      BH 016    McGrath N                     19    1    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
           VT: AMERICAN HISTORY 2
              13454 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   R      FR C238   Leach J                       19    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
           VT: AMERICAN HISTORY 2
              13453 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   R      WT 12-029BWerden M                      19    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
        HIST-H 205  ANCIENT CIVILIZATION (3 CR)
              28378 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SW 007    Watts E                      148   46    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        HIST-H 207  MODERN EAST ASIAN CIVILIZATION (3 CR)
              21706 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 217    Kory S                        45    9    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 252
        HIST-H 211  LATIN AMERICAN CULTURE & CIV 1 (3 CR)
              13455 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 304    Diaz A                        35    9    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 210
        HIST-H 213  THE BLACK DEATH (3 CR)
              28380          01:25P-02:15P   MW     WH 101    Carmichael A                 150    9    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Discussion (DIS)
              28382 RSTR     04:40P-05:35P   W      HP 019    Olsen A                       19    1    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              28386 RSTR     04:40P-05:35P   W      BH 221    Ottaway K                     19    1    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 28387 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      SH 021    Ottaway K                     19    0    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD 28389 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      PV 275    Olsen A                       19    0    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              28391 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      HU 108    Ottaway K                     19    1    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              28392 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      ED 2280   Olsen A                       19    3    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              28393 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      LH 019    Ottaway K                     19    3    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              28394 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      ED 1201   Olsen A                       19    2    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        HIST-H 251  JEWSH HIST:BIBLE TO SPAN EXPUL (3 CR)
              13456          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SE 140    Veidlinger J                  60   25    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J 251

        WORLD HISTORY (017)

        HIST-W 300  ISSUES IN WORLD HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: DISEASE, CULTURE, & SOCIETY
              28403 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 003    Maglen K                      35    5    0
                 Topic: Sick!: Disease, Culture, and Society in the Modern
                 World
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
           VT: SLAVERY & UNFREEDOM-WORLD HIST
              20462 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 322    Machado P                     35    2    0
                 TOPIC : Slavery and Unfreedom - World History
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
           VT: FEMINISM AND ANTI-FEMINISM
              21482 RSTR     03:35P-06:00P   T      BH 233    Allen J                       35   20    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 302

        UNITED STATES (020)

        HIST-A 200  ISSUES IN UNITED STATES HIST (3 CR)
           VT: AMERICAN WEST - MYTH & HISTORY
         CLSD 30282          08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 245    Paddison J                     5    0    0
                 TOPIC : American West in Myth and History
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 201
        HIST-A 207  INTRO TO NATIVE AMERICAN HIST (3 CR)
              29191          01:25P-02:15P   MW     MY 130    Snyder C                      75    7    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              29192 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   T      WH 112    Silva L                       19    6    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
         CLSD 29194 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   T      BH 221    Silva L                       19    0    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
              29197 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   T      PV 275    Silva L                       19    1    2
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
              29198 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   W      WH 109    Silva L                       19    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
        HIST-A 265  GENDER & SEXUALITY IN AM HIST (3 CR)
              28312          10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 330    Gamber W                      75    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 205
                 Discussion (DIS)
              28314 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   W      SB 131    Young J                       19    2    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 205
         CLSD 28320 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   W      WH 109    Young J                       19    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 205
              28321 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   R      WH 104    Young J                       19    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 205
              28322 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      WH 005    Young J                       19    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 205
        HIST-A 300  ISSUES IN UNITED STATES HIST (3 CR)
           VT: IMMIGRANT NATIONS
              28323 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 139    Wolf J                        35    2    0
                 TOPIC : Immigrant Nations: Latinos and the Politics of
                 Citizenship
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with LATS-L 396
           VT: SEX, LIES, AND DIARIES
              28324 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 204    Myers A                       75    8    1
                 TOPIC : Sex, Lies, and Diaries: Untold Southern Stories
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 302 and AMST-A 350
           VT: INSURG SOUTH:CIVIL WAR-PRESENT
              28340 RSTR     04:00P-06:00P   R      BU 411    Smith A                       20    4    0
                 TOPIC : The Insurgent South: Radicalism and Social Reform
                 Movements in the American South from the Civil War to Present
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        HIST-A 309  THE SOUTH BEFORE THE CIVIL WAR (3 CR)
              28341 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 103    Butler J                      47    3    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA'S only
        HIST-A 363  SURVEY OF INDIANA HISTORY (3 CR)
              21629 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 310    Madison J                    144   10    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA'S only
        HIST-A 379  ISSUES IN MODERN U.S. HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: THE KENNEDYS
              18960 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     MY 130    Cullather N                  150    4    3
                 TOPIC : The Kennedys: an American Dynasty
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA'S only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 300
        HIST-A 383  RAGTIME TO RAP (3 CR)
              28342 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     MO 007    McGerr M                     225   62    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only

        WEST EUROPE & GREAT BRITAIN (030)

        HIST-B 200  ISS IN WESTERN EUROPEAN HIST (3 CR)
              28344 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 204    Kriegel L                     35    9    0
                 Topic: 19th and 20th Century Britain
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        HIST-B 204  MEDIEVAL HEROES (3 CR)
              28346          02:30P-03:20P   MW     WH 101    Shopkow L                     75   15    3
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Discussion (DIS)
              28348 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   W      LI 1051   Gorman E                      19    4    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
              28352 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   R      OP 107    Gorman E                      19    5    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
              28353 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      LI 1051   Gorman E                      19    3    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
              28355 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      OP 107    Gorman E                      19    4    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
        HIST-B 226  MAFIA&OTHER ITALIAN MYSTERIES (3 CR)
              20445 RSTR     05:30P-06:45P   TR     CH 122    Ipsen C                      300   27    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        HIST-B 303  ISSUES MODERN EUROPEAN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: WAR AND COMIC STRIPS
              18019 RSTR     02:30P-04:25P   T      BH 236    Douglas A                     20    3    6
                 TOPIC : War and Comic Strips
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 Above class meets with WEUR-W 405 and WEUR-W 605
           VT: WWII IN MOVIES AND FILM
         CLSD 18020 RSTR     08:00A-10:00A   T      BH 229    Douglas A                     20    0    5
                 TOPIC : WWII IN Movies and Film
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 Above class meets with WEUR-W 405 and WEUR-W 605
        HIST-B 324  ZIONISM & THE STATE OF ISRAEL (3 CR)
              30972 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 121    Arieli T                      39    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J 304
        HIST-B 348  BYZANTINE HISTORY (3 CR)
              30043 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 003    Deliyannis D                  75   22    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
        HIST-B 351  WSTRN EUROPE-EARLY MIDDLE AGES (3 CR)
              20269 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 236    Deliyannis D                  30    2    1
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 Above class meets with MEST-M 390
        HIST-B 368  MODERN ITALY (3 CR)
              28357 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 205    Ipsen C                       49    4    2
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 Above class meets with WEUR-W 405
        HIST-B 378  HIST OF GERMANY SINCE 1648 2 (3 CR)
              28358 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 247    Roos J                        30    2    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 Above class meets with WEUR-W 405 and WEUR-W 605
        HIST-B 386  BRITISH SEXUAL HISTORIES (3 CR)
              30957 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   TR     BH 204    Allen J                       75   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 302
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 30958 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   W      BH 221    Pease B                       20    0    0
              30959 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   W      GY 447    Pease B                       19    2    0
              30960 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   W      WH 116    Pease B                       19    1    0
              30961 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   R      BU 429    Pease B                       18    8    0

        ANCIENT WORLD (040)

        HIST-C 210  MAKING OF MODERN MIDDLE EAST (3 CR)
         CLSD 30794          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SE 245    Martin K                      13    0    0
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 204
        HIST-C 376  GRK HST:BRNZE AGE-PERSIAN WARS (3 CR)
              30113 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     JH A100   Robinson E                   150   23    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education majors only

        RUSSIA AND EAST EUROPE (050)

        HIST-D 200  ISSUES RUSS/EAST EUROPEAN HIST (3 CR)
           VT: RUSSIAN HISTORY THROUGH FILMS
              18962 RSTR     06:30P-09:00P   T      BH 148    Kuromiya H                    35   11    0
                 Topic: Russian History Through Films
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        HIST-D 300  ISSUES RUSS/EAST EUROPEAN HIST (3 CR)
           VT: HUNGARY BTWN HITLER & STALIN
              31562 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 011    Borhi L                       25    5    0
                 TOPIC : The Dark Decade - Hungary Between Hitler and Stalin,
                 1938-1948
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education majors only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 349 and R 549
           VT: HUNGARY BETWEEN 1890-1945
              31563 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 011    Borhi L                       25   16    0
                 TOPIC : Hungary Between 1890-1945
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 349 and R 549
        HIST-D 308  EMPIRE OF THE TSARS (3 CR)
              21682 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 304    Eklof B                       32   10    1
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 Above class meets with REEI-R 300
        HIST-D 320  MODERN UKRAINE (3 CR)
              28359 RSTR     06:30P-09:00P   W      BH 140    Kuromiya H                    32   14    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 Above class meets with REEI-R 300

        LATIN AMERICA (070)

        HIST-F 336  MODERN CENTRAL AMERICAN HIST (3 CR)
              20274 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 215    Gould J                       29    3    2
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 403

        EAST ASIA (080)

        HIST-G 300  ISSUES IN ASIAN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: THE MONGOL CENTURY
              21684 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 314    Atwood C                      10    6    1
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 393 and CEUS-R 593
           VT: INTRO TO CENTRAL ASIAN HISTORY
              21685 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 322    Sela R                        15    3    0
                 TOPIC: Introduction to Central Asian History
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 310 and R 510
        HIST-G 358  EARLY MODERN JAPAN (3 CR)
              28362 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 236    Rubinger R                    35    1    1
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only

        INTRODUCTORY SEMINARS (090)

        HIST-J 300  SEMINAR IN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: STRUGGLE, COMPETITION, CULTURE
         CLSD 18964 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 235    Pace D                        20    0    3
                 Topic: Struggle, Competition, Culture Since Middle Ages
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
           VT: U.S. INTELLIGENCE & ESPIONAGE
              18963 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 018    Cullather N                   20    2    8
                 Topic: U.S. Intelligence and Espionage
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
           VT: DEMOCRACY IN ANCIENT GREECE
              13466 RSTR     09:30A-12:00P   T      BH 221    Robinson E                    20    2    4
                 TOPIC : Democracy in Ancient Greece
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
           VT: ORAL HISTORY AND LATIN AMERICA
              16533 RSTR     12:20P-02:50P   W      BH 235    James D                       20    1    2
                 TOPIC : Oral History and Latin America
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
           VT: SLAVERY IN THE AMERICAS
              21477 RSTR     02:30P-05:00P   R      BH 141    Diaz A                        20    3    2
                 TOPIC : Slavery in the Americas
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
           VT: AMERICAN COUNTERCULTURE
              28401 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 137    Andrews S                     20    1    5
                 Topic : American Counterculture
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only

        21ST CENTURY TEACHERS SEMINAR (093)

        HIST-J 301  SEMINAR:  HISTORY FOR TEACHERS (3 CR)
         CLSD 20396 PERM     12:20P-02:50P   W      BH 335    Gamber W                      20    0    2
                 TOPIC :Nineteenth Century American Lives
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class reserved for Teacher Certification Social Studies
                 students. Enrollment in other Education courses required.
                 Contact Dorothy Slota, Education 1064 for on-line
                 authorization and information.

        SEMINARS FOR HISTORY MAJORS (095)

        HIST-J 400  SEMINAR IN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: CATASTROPHES
              13470 RSTR     01:25P-03:30P   T      BH 221    Carmichael A                  20    1    1
                 TOPIC : Catastrophes
                 J 400 : P - HIST-J 300
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
           VT: CRADLE OF GLOBALIZATION
              13468 RSTR     03:35P-05:30P   T      BH 315    Machado P                     20    9    0
                 J 400 : P - HIST J 300
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Topic: Cradle of Globalization? History, Economy, Society and
                 Diaspora in Indian Ocean
           VT: U.S. HOME FRONT DURING WWII
         CLSD 13467 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 345    Madison J                     20    0    3
                 J 400 : P - HIST-J 300
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Topic: World War II Homefront
           VT: LAST TSAR
              13469 RSTR     12:20P-02:15P   R      BH 321    Eklof B                       20    5    0
                 TOPIC : Last Tsar: Nicholas and Alexandra and the Russian
                 Revolution
                 J 400 : P - HIST-J 300
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only

        HONORS COURSES (100)

        HIST-K 392  HONORS SEMINAR (3 CR)
         CLSD 13471 PERM     06:15P-08:15P   T      BH 137    Field A                       15    0    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization from Undergraduate Advisor in BH
                 706
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Topic: Europe and the World 1400-1800
        HIST-K 393  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
              13472 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                     5    5    0

                 Obtain on-line authorization from Undergraduate Advisor in BH
                 706
        HIST-K 498  SENIOR HONORS PAPER (3 CR)
              13473 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                    20   19    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization from Undergraduate Advisor in BH
                 706
        HIST-K 499  SENIOR HONORS THESIS (3-6 CR)
              13474 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                    15   13    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization from Undergraduate Advisor in BH
                 706

        SPECIAL COURSES (105)

        HIST-T 495  UNDERGRAD READINGS IN HISTORY (1-12 CR)
              13475 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                    10   10    0

                 Obtain on-line authorization from Undergraduate Advisor in BH
                 706
        HIST-H 496  INTERNSHIP IN HISTORY (1-6 CR)
              13457 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                     5    4    0
                 Obtain authorization for above class from BH 706
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only

        GRADUATE COURSES (110)

        HIST-T 500  TOPICS IN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: THE BALTIC STATES SINCE 1918
              19028 RSTR     02:45P-05:15P   T      BH 316    Raun T                        10    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 501 and REEI-R 500

        PREPARING FUTURE FACULTY (115)

        HIST-H 580  THE TEACHING OF COLLEGE HIST (1-2 CR)
              31129 PERM     06:15P-08:15P   T      BH 018    Pace D                        15   10    0
                 Above class obtain authorization from graduate secretary
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class registration of 2 credit hours is required for
                 application to the Future Faculty Teaching Fellowship

        GRADUATE COLLOQUIA (120)

        HIST-H 601  INTRO TO PROF STUDY OF HISTORY (4 CR)
              13460 PERM     12:20P-02:20P   F      BH 235    Kenney P                      15    2    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Graduate
                 secretary
                 H 601 : For new History Graduate students only
              13461 PERM     12:20P-02:20P   F      BH 335    Knott S                       15    3    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Graduate
                 secretary
                 H 601 : For new History Graduate students only
        HIST-H 605  COLLOQUIUM IN ANCIENT HISTORY (4 CR)
              21708 RSTR     04:00P-06:00P   R      SB 220    Watts E                       15    1    0
                 TOPIC : The Last Pagan Generation
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 705 and MEST-M 502
        HIST-H 610  COLLOQ-MED EUROPEAN HISTORY (4 CR)
              28395 RSTR     04:00P-06:00P   T      BH 011    Shopkow L                     15    6    0
                 TOPIC : The Crusades
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 710
        HIST-H 620  COLLOQ-MOD WEST EUROPEAN HIST (4 CR)
              18022 RSTR     04:00P-06:00P   T      BH 018    Roos J                        12    5    0
                 TOPIC : Twentieth Century Europe
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with WEUR-W 605
        HIST-H 645  COLLOQ IN EAST EUROPEAN HIST (4 CR)
              28396          03:35P-05:30P   M      BH 235    Bucur-Deckard M               13    2    0
                 TOPIC : Eastern Europe
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701
        HIST-H 650  COLLOQUIUM UNITED STATES HIST (4 CR)
         CLSD 13462 RSTR     03:35P-05:30P   M      BH 018    McGerr M                      14    0    0
                 TOPIC : The Twentieth Century United States
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 620
              18966 RSTR     04:00P-06:00P   T      BH 221    Myers A                       11    6    0
                 TOPIC : Black Women in American History
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 620 and GNDR-G 701
        HIST-H 665  COLLOQ LATIN AMERICAN HISTORY (4 CR)
              28397 RSTR     04:00P-06:00P   R      BH 018    James D                       10    4    0
                 TOPIC : Photography and Historiography
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 526
              18967 RSTR     07:00P-09:00P   R      BH 335    Gould J                       11    1    0
                 TOPIC : Race and Racism in the Americas
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 526
        HIST-H 675  COLLOQUIUM IN EAST ASIAN HIST (4 CR)
              31017 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   T      GB 145    Sela R                         5    4    0
                 TOPIC : Sources for the Study of Central Asian History
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 713
        HIST-H 680  COLLOQUIUM IN CULTURAL HISTORY (4 CR)
              28398 RSTR     05:45P-07:45P   M      BH 018    Wahrman D                     15    2    0
                 TOPIC : Cultural History of Industrial Society
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        HIST-H 685  COLLOQ IN NEAR EASTERN HIST (4 CR)
              30112 RSTR     06:00P-08:30P   T      BH 335    Martin K                       2    2    0
                 Topic : Theory and Method in Middle East Historiography
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 695
              35005          01:00P-02:15P   TR     GB 145    Lazzerini E                    6    5    0
                 TOPIC : Islam and Modernity in Central Eurasia, 1850 -
                 Present
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 627
        HIST-H 699  COLLOQ IN COMPARATIVE HISTORY (4 CR)
              19027 RSTR     04:00P-06:00P   R      BH 221    Maglen K                      15    9    0
                 TOPIC : Modernization of Health and Medicine: Major Themes in
                 the History of Medicine since 1750
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only

        GRADUATE SEMINARS (125)

        HIST-H 705  SEMINAR IN ANCIENT HISTORY (4 CR)
              21712 RSTR     04:00P-06:00P   R      SB 220    Watts E                       15    1    0
                 TOPIC : The Last Pagan Generation
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 605
        HIST-H 710  SEM-MEDIEVAL EUROPEAN HISTORY (4 CR)
              28399 RSTR     04:00P-06:00P   T      BH 011    Shopkow L                     15    6    0
                 TOPIC : The Crusades
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 610
        HIST-H 740  SEM IN RUSSIAN HISTORY (4 CR)
              28400 RSTR     04:00P-06:00P   R      BH 011    Ransel D                      15   11    0
                 TOPIC : Everyday Life and Microhistory in Europe and Russia
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only

        GRADUATE READINGS AND RESEARCH (130)

        HIST-H 543  PRACTICUM IN PUBLIC HISTORY (1-4 CR)
              13458 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                    10   10    0

                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Graduate secretary
        HIST-H 575  GRADUATE READINGS IN HISTORY (1-5 CR)
              13459 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                    75   67    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Graduate
                 secretary
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
         CLSD 17514 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                     1    0    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Graduate
                 secretary
        HIST-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              16677 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                    10   10    0

                 Above class obtain on-line auth from Graduate secretary
        HIST-H 898  M.A. THESIS (1-6 CR)
              13463 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                    15   15    0

                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Graduate secretary
        HIST-H 899  PH D DISSERTATION (1-12 CR)
              13464 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                   125   64    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        HIST-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              13415 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                   100   63    0
                 Above class obtain on-line auth from Graduate secretary

        ADVANCE COLLEGE PROJECT (900)

        HIST-H 105  AMERICAN HISTORY I (3 CR)
         CLSD 32470 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sutton M                       1    0    0


                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at New Palestine High School
        


Hist & Phil Of Science (HPSC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        HPSC-X 100  HUMAN PERSPECTIVES ON SCIENCE (3 CR)
              13968 RSTR     05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 146    Turner T                      35    5    0
                 TOPIC : Is Science True?
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              19390 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 242    Friesen S                     35   21    0
                 TOPIC : Remaking the World: Historical and Philosophical
                 Reflections on Sustainability and Change
        HPSC-X 102  SCI REVOLUTIONS: PLATO TO NATO (3 CR)
              13969          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    GY 436    Baker T                       35    3    0
         CLSD 17003          01:00P-03:00P   TR     WH 109    Sargsyan E                    32    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        HPSC-X 123  PERSPECTIVES SCI:SOCIAL&HIST (3 CR)
              17472          05:30P-07:30P   TR     BH 208    Seger L                       35    2    0
                 TOPIC : Contemporary Issues in Bioethics
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        HPSC-X 200  SCIENTIFIC REASONING (3 CR)
              27877          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 240    Rose R                        35    7    0
              17297          09:30A-11:30A   MW     GB 107    Ekholm K                      20    2    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        HPSC-X 223  ISSUES IN SCI: SOCIAL & HIST (3 CR)
              23239          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SW 221    Capshew J                     45   41    0
                 TOPIC : Environmental History
        HPSC-X 227  LOGIC-PHYS:WHAT COMP CAN'T DO (3 CR)
              35069          05:45P-07:45P   TR     BH 319    Hagar A                       43   18    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        HPSC-X 300  UNDERGRADUATE READINGS IN HPSC (1-5 CR)
              13970 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bertoloni Meli D               5    4    0
        HPSC-X 308  HISTORY OF BIOLOGY (3 CR)
         CLSD 22471          09:00A-11:30A   R      GB 107    Gliboff S                      5    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with HPSC-X 508 and another section of
                 HPSC-X 308
              30807 RSTR     09:00A-11:30A   R      GB 107    Gliboff S                     10    5    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with HPSC-X 508 and another section of
                 HPSC-X 308
        HPSC-X 320  TOPICS IN SCIENCE:  HUMANISTIC (3 CR)
              27881 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 137    Newman W                      18   14    0
                 TOPIC : Medieval & Early Modern English Alchemy
                 Above class P - At least Sophomore standing
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with HPSC-X 602
        HPSC-X 326  TOPICS IN SCIENCE:NATURAL&MATH (3 CR)
              27883          04:00P-05:15P   MW     WY 115    Schickore J                   45   36    0
                 TOPIC : History of Physiology
              35070          05:45P-07:45P   TR     WH 005    Cat J                         42   24    0
                 TOPIC : History and Philosophy of Economics
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        HPSC-X 406  SURV OF HIST OF SCI UP TO 1750 (3 CR)
              20867          11:30A-02:00P   T      GB 107    Newman W                       5    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with HPSC-X 506
        HPSC-X 451  SCIENTIFIC UNDERSTANDING (3 CR)
              17885          01:00P-03:30P   W      GB 107    Hagar A                        5    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with HPSC-X 551
        HPSC-X 506  SURV OF HIST OF SCI UP TO 1750 (3 CR)
              20868          11:30A-02:00P   T      GB 107    Newman W                      15    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HPSC-X 406
        HPSC-X 508  HISTORY OF BIOLOGY (3 CR)
              22472          09:00A-11:30A   R      GB 107    Gliboff S                      5    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HPSC-X 308
        HPSC-X 551  SURV OF THE PHILOSOPHY OF SCI (3 CR)
              17886          01:00P-03:30P   W      GB 107    Hagar A                       15   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HPSC-X 451
        HPSC-X 600  ADVANCED READINGS COURSE (1-4 CR)
              13971 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bertoloni Meli D              10    4    0
              17887 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bertoloni Meli D               5    5    0
        HPSC-X 602  TPCS:MEDIEVL & RENAISSANCE SCI (3 CR)
              27885          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 137    Newman W                       7    2    0
                 Topic: Medieval & Early Modern English Alchemy
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HPSC-X 320
        HPSC-X 700  A M THESIS (1-6 CR)
              13972          ARR             ARR    ARR       Bertoloni Meli D               5    2    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        HPSC-X 706  SP TOPCS IN HIST & PHIL OF SCI (4 CR)
              27886          02:30P-05:00P   T      GB 107    Capshew J                     15   11    0
                                                              Schickore J
                 TOPIC : Historiography and Philosophical Methods
        HPSC-X 755  SP TOPICS IN PHILOSOPHY OF SCI (4 CR)
              27887          03:30P-06:00P   W      GB 107    Cat J                         15    7    0
                 TOPIC : Causality
        HPSC-X 800  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
         CLSD 13973          ARR             ARR    ARR       Bertoloni Meli D              15    0    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        HPSC-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
         CLSD 13967 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bertoloni Meli D              10    0    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES (COLL)
        COLL-E 104  GENETICS,EUGENICS&BIOTECHNOLOG (3 CR)
        


Human Biology (HUBI)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        HUBI-B 200  THE INTRICATE HUMAN (4 CR)
              31026 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     CH 001    Halloran V                    87    1    5
                                                              Hanratty P
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 31027 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      MO 103    Kharadjian T                  29    0    6
                                                              Hanratty P
                                                              Halloran V
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              31028 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   R      MO 103    Kharadjian T                  29    3    1
                                                              Hanratty P
                                                              Halloran V
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 31029 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      MO 103    Kharadjian T                  29    0    1
                                                              Hanratty P
                                                              Halloran V
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        HUBI-B 460  PEER INSTRUCTION-HUMAN BIOLOGY (3 CR)
              18488 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wiley A                       10    7    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        HUBI-B 490  UGRD RESEARCH IN HUMAN BIOLOGY (1-12 CR)
              19215 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wiley A                       10    9    0
                 B 490 : P - Overall GPA 2.50 (minimum) and written permission
                 of supervising faculty member.
                 B 490 : Introduction to research methods and scientific
                 investigation in a student's area of concentration. Students
                 must complete a written assignment as evidence of each
                 semester's work and present an oral report if more than 3
                 credits are requested.
        


India Studies (INST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        INST-B 100  INTRODUCTORY BENGALI I (5 CR)
              29395          09:05A-09:55A   D      HD TBA    Nasrin N                      10    8    0
        INST-G 100  ELEMENTARY GUJARATI I (5 CR)
              31373          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 200    Mehta V                       10    9    0
                             09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 118    Mehta V
                 Above class meets with INST-L 500
        INST-H 100  BEGINNING HINDI I (5 CR)
         CLSD 30909 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hong S                         1    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              31379          02:15P-03:05P   D      BH 106    Hong S                        13    3    0
        INST-B 200  INTERMEDIATE BENGALI I (3 CR)
              29396          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    HD TBA                                  10   10    0
                 B 200 : P - INST-B 100 or equivalent proficiency
        INST-G 200  INTERMEDIATE GUJARATI I (3 CR)
              31331          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    KH 200                                   5    5    0
                 G 200 : INST-G 100 or equivalent proficiency
                 Above class meets with INST-L 560
        INST-I 212  THE CIVILIZATION OF TIBET (3 CR)
         CLSD 19220          02:30P-03:45P   TR     HU 111    Sperling E                    10    0    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 270
        INST-I 370  LIT OF INDIA TRANS: ANC/CLASS (3 CR)
              29397          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 005    Manring R                      8    1    0
                 Above class meets with INST-I 570, CMLT-C 345, REL-D 375, and
                 HON-H 303
        INST-I 414  INDIA:LOST&FOUND IN TRANSLATN (3 CR)
              22801          11:15A-12:30P   TR     C2 203    Seizer S                      30   14    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   W      LH 102    Seizer S
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 414 and GNDR-G 402
        INST-I 496  INDIV RDGS IN INDIA STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              18607 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hong S                         3    2    0
              18608 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Verma A                        3    3    0
        INST-L 500  ELEMENTARY INDIAN LANGUAGES I (3 CR)
           VT: ELEMENTARY BENGALI I
              18221          ARR             ARR    ARR                                     10   10    0
           VT: ELEMENTARY GUJARATI I
              31375          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 200    Mehta V                        5    5    0
                             09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 118    Mehta V
                 Above class meets with INST-G 100
        INST-U 506  BEGINNING URDU I (4 CR)
              18707          09:05A-09:55A   D      SY 137    Hong S                        18    1    0
                 Above class meets with INST-H 100, I 506 and U 100.
        INST-U 508  SECOND YEAR URDU I (3 CR)
              18708          10:10A-11:00A   TRF    SY 105    Hong S                         8    4    0
                 U 508 : P : INST-U 150 or equivalent proficiency
                 Above class meets with INST-U 200
        INST-L 560  INTERMEDIATE INDIAN LANGS I (3 CR)
           VT: INTERMEDIATE BENGALI I
              20982          ARR             ARR    ARR                                      5    5    0
                 TOPIC : Intermediate Bengali I
                 L 560 : P - INST-L 550 or equivalent proficiency
              31332          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    KH 200                                   5    5    0
                 L 560 : P - INST-L 550 or equivalent proficiency
                 Above class meets with INST-G 200
        INST-I 570  LIT OF INDIA IN TRNS:ANC/CLASS (3 CR)
              29398          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 005    Manring R                      4    3    0
                 Above class meets with INST-I 370, CMLT-C 345, REL-D 375, and
                 HON-H 303
        INST-I 656  GRAD READINGS IN INDIC STDS (1-6 CR)
              31347 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Manring R                      5    3    0
              17768 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hong S                         3    1    0
              20052 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Verma A                        3    3    0

        UNDERGRADUATE COURSES (010)

        INST-H 100  BEGINNING HINDI I (5 CR)
              17537          09:05A-09:55A   D      SY 137    Hong S                        18    1    0
                 Above class meets with INST-U 100,  I 506 and U 506
        INST-U 100  BEGINNING URDU I (5 CR)
              17539          09:05A-09:55A   D      SY 137    Hong S                        18    1    0
                 Above class meets with INST-H 100,  I 506 and U 506
        INST-H 200  SECOND-YEAR HINDI I (3 CR)
              17538          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 022    Hong S                        15    9    0
                 H 200 : P - INST-H 150 or equivalent proficiency
                 Above class meets with INST-I 508
        INST-U 200  SECOND-YEAR URDU I (3 CR)
              17540          10:10A-11:00A   TRF    SY 105    Hong S                         8    4    0
                 U 200 : P - INST-U 150 or equivalent proficiency
                 Above class meets with INST-U 508

        GRADUATE COURSES (030)

        INST-I 506  BEGINNING HINDI I (4 CR)
              16474          09:05A-09:55A   D      SY 137    Hong S                        18    1    0
                 Above class meets with INST-H 100,  U 100 and U 506
        INST-I 508  SECOND YEAR HINDI I (3 CR)
              17020          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 022    Hong S                        15    9    0
                 I 508 : P - INST-H 150 or equivalent profieciency
                 Above class meets with INST-H 200

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        CENTRAL EURASIAN STUDIES (CEUS)
        CEUS-R 351  PROPHETS POETS KINGS: IRAN CIV (3 CR)
        CEUS-R 371  TIBET AND THE WEST (3 CR)
        CEUS-R 551  PROPHETS POETS KINGS:IRAN CIV (3 CR)

        CRIMINAL JUSTICE-COAS (CJUS)
        CJUS-P 301  POLICE IN CONTEMPORARY SOCIETY (3 CR)
        CJUS-P 515  POLICE IN SOCIETY (3 CR)

        FOLKLORE AND ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (FOLK)
        FOLK-F 540  FOLK ART (3 CR)

        HISTORY (HIST)
        HIST-W 300  SLAVERY & UNFREEDOM-WORLD HIST (3 CR)
        HIST-J 400  CRADLE OF GLOBALIZATION (3 CR)

        JOURNALISM (JOUR)
        JOUR-J 414  INTL NEWSGATHERING SYST (3 CR)

        RELIGIOUS STUDIES (REL)
        REL-B 210  INTRODUCTION TO BUDDHISM (3 CR)
        REL-B 220  INTRODUCTION TO HINDUISM (3 CR)
        REL-B 410  BUDDHIST PHILOSOPHY IN INDIA (3 CR)
        REL-R 552  BUDDHIST PHILOSOPHY IN INDIA (3 CR)
        REL-R 650  RE-EXAMINING HINDUISM (4 CR)
        


Individualized Major Program (IMP)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        INDIVIDUALIZED MAJOR PROGRAM (015)

        IMP-I 360  INDIV MAJ PROG, READINGS & RES (1-3 CR)
              11811 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Aarstad P                     30   29    0
        IMP-I 450  INDIV MAJ PROG, READINGS & RES (1-8 CR)
              11812 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Aarstad P                     20   16    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        IMP-I 460  INDIV MAJ PROG, READINGS & RES (1-15 CR)
              11813 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Aarstad P                     70   51    0
        IMP-I 470  IND MAJOR PRGM SR CAPSTONE SEM (2 CR)
              11814 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   W      WY 111    Aarstad P                     10    8    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        


International Studies (INTL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        INTL-I 100  INTRO TO INTERNATIONAL STUDIES (3 CR)
              16565          11:15A-12:05P   MW     JH 239    Lindley T                     90    6    2
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              17308          12:20P-01:10P   F      TE F258   Gray A                        30    3    1
              17310          01:25P-02:15P   F      TE F258   Gray A                        30    1    1
              17309          02:30P-03:20P   F      TE F258   Gray A                        30    2    1
        INTL-I 100  INTRO TO INTERNATIONAL STUDIES (3 CR)
              31126          05:45P-06:35P   TR     ED 1120   Baskin F                      90   15    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              21070          10:10A-11:00A   F      WI C111   Penna Firme Pedrosa R         30    5    0
              21071          11:15A-12:05P   F      WI C111   Penna Firme Pedrosa R         30    3    0
              31127          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 144    Penna Firme Pedrosa R         30    7    0
        INTL-I 100  INTRO TO INTERNATIONAL STUDIES (3 CR)
              18581          09:05A-09:55A   TR     FQ 012B   Gingging F                    30    4    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              18772          09:05A-09:55A   F      GG 101B   Gingging F                    30    4    0
        INTL-I 201  CULTURE & ARTS: INTL PERSPECT (3 CR)
         CLSD 17311          09:30A-10:45A   MW     TE F256   Kousaleos N                   30    0    1
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        INTL-I 202  HEALTH ENVIRON&DEVELOPMENT (3 CR)
              27921          01:00P-02:15P   TR     TE F260   Siqueira A                    30    2    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        INTL-I 203  GLOBAL INTEGRATION & DEVELOPMT (3 CR)
              16630          09:30A-10:45A   MW     WI C109   Lindley T                     30    3    1
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        INTL-I 204  HUM RIGHTS/SOC MVMT:INTL PERSP (3 CR)
         CLSD 27924          11:15A-12:30P   TR     FQ 012B   Kousaleos N                   30    0    1
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets in the Global Village
              27925          04:00P-05:15P   TR     FR C147B  Siqueira A                    30    3    1
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        INTL-I 205  INTERNATIONAL COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
         CLSD 16755          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 246    Gershon I                     30    0    1
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
              21072          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SH 021    Kousaleos N                   30    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        INTL-I 206  NATIONS, STATES & BOUNDARIES (3 CR)
              17313          11:15A-12:30P   MW     TE F256   Grau M                        30    9    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
         CLSD 21073          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 247    Hung H                        30    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        INTL-I 300  TOPICS IN INTERNATIONAL STDS (3 CR)
           VT: GLOBAL HUMAN TRAFFICKING
              20112          01:00P-02:15P   MW     FQ 012B   Korytova S                    30    2    0
                 TOPIC:  Global Human Trafficking
                 Above class meets in the Global Village
           VT: NEGOTIATION STRATEGIES
         CLSD 18223          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 148    Affe R                        28    0    2
                 TOPIC:  Negotiation Strategies
        INTL-I 400  INTL STUDIES CAPSTONE SEMINAR (3 CR)
              16564 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   T      WY 111    Kalentzidou O                 15    3    0
                 Above class open to senior International Studies majors only.
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
              20113 RSTR     02:30P-05:30P   W      BH 141    Lindley T                     15    2    0
                 Above class open to senior International Studies majors only.
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        INTL-I 405  HONORS INDIV RDGS INTL STUDIES (3 CR)
              21074 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knudsen D                     10   10    0
                 Above class open to International Studies departmental honors
                 students only.
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Email intl@indiana.edu for authorization.
        INTL-I 406  HONORS INTL STDS CAPSTONE SEM (3 CR)
              21075 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knudsen D                     10    9    0
                 Above class open to senior International Studies departmental
                 honors students only.
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Email intl@indiana.edu for authorization.
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        INTL-I 415  INDIV READIGS IN INTL STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              16678 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knudsen D                     10    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Email intl@indiana.edu for authorization.
        INTL-I 498  INTERNSHIP IN INTL STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              16679 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knudsen D                      6    6    0
                 Above class reserved for internships based in the U.S.
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Email intl@indiana.edu for authorization.
              27936 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knudsen D                      6    6    0
                 Above class reserved for internships based overseas.
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Email intl@indiana.edu for authorization.
        


Jewish Studies (JSTU)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        JSTU-P 180  LEADERSHIP IN JEWISH STUDIES (1 CR)
           VT: FRESHMAN LEADERSHIP
              31677          ARR             ARR    ARR       Veidlinger J                 100   91    0
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
           VT: GREEK LIFE & JEWISH COMMUNITY
              31678          ARR             ARR    ARR       Veidlinger J                 100   93    0
                 TOPIC : Greek Life and the Jewish Community
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
           VT: LEADERSHIP IN JEWISH STUDIES
              31680          ARR             ARR    ARR       Veidlinger J                 100   90    0
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
           VT: LOVE, SEX AND JUDAISM
              31681          ARR             ARR    ARR       Veidlinger J                 100   95    0
           VT: PHILANTHROPY AND SOCIAL ACTION
              31682          ARR             ARR    ARR       Veidlinger J                 100   98    0
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
        JSTU-B 200  INTERMEDIATE BIBLICAL HEBREW I (3 CR)
              30117 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 221    Weiss A                       12    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 473
        JSTU-J 203  ARTS&HUMANITIES TPCS-JEWISH (3 CR)
           VT: DAVID: THE MAN AND THE KING
              21231          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 345    Katz S                        35   26    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of JSTU-J 203
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
           VT: DAVID: THE MAN AND THE KING
              22188          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 345    Katz S                         5    5    0
                 Above class open to Jewish Studies students only
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with another section of JSTU-J 203
           VT: WOMEN IN AMERICAN JEWISH HIST
              27897          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 245    Imhoff S                       6    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduate Jewish Studies students
                 only
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with REL-A 202
        JSTU-J 251  JEWSH HIST:BIBLE TO SPAN EXPUL (3 CR)
         CLSD 29184          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SE 140    Veidlinger J                  10    0    0
                 Above class open to Jewish Studies students only
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 251
        JSTU-J 303  ARTS&HUMANITIES TPCS-JEWISH (3 CR)
           VT: UNDERSTANDNG THE RABBINIC MIND
         CLSD 22190 PERM     04:00P-06:00P   M      BH 144    Imhoff S                       1    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduate Jewish Studies students
                 only.  Contact clipsonw@indiana.edu for authorization
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with REL-A 300
        JSTU-J 304  SOCIAL&HISTORICAL TPCS-JEWISH (3 CR)
           VT: ZIONISM & THE STATE OF ISRAEL
         CLSD 30969 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 121    Arieli T                       1    0    0
                 TOPIC : Zionism and the State of Israel
                 Above class open to undergraduate Jewish Studies Students
                 only. Contact clipsonw@indiana.edu for authorization
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with HIST-B 324
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
           VT: ISRAELI SOC:POL,SOC,REL DIVIDE
         CLSD 27905 PERM     04:00P-06:00P   W      BH 205    Arieli T                       2    0    0
                 TOPIC : Israeli Society: Political, Social and Religious
                 Divides
                 Above class open to undergraduate Jewish Studies students
                 only.  Contact clipsonw@indiana.edu for authorization
                 Above class meets with POLS-Y 401
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        JSTU-C 360  ISRAELI FILM AND FICTION (3 CR)
              27879          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 319    Katz S                        30   13    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of JSTU-C 360 and
                 NELC-N 695
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
         CLSD 27880 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 319    Katz S                         5    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduate Jewish Studies students
                 only.  Contact clipsonw@indiana.edu for authorization
                 Above class meets with another section of JSTU-C 360 and
                 NELC-N 695
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
        JSTU-H 399  RDGS FOR HONORS JEWISH STDS (3 CR)
              14059 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Veidlinger J                   5    5    0
                 H 399 : P - Approval of instructor and Honors Advisor
                 required
        JSTU-H 460  ISRAELI FILM&FICTION IN HEBREW (3 CR)
              30814          ARR             ARR    ARR       Katz S                         5    3    0
                 H 460 : P - Grade of C or higher in JSTU-H 350 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
        JSTU-H 495  INDIV RDGS IN JEWISH STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              14060 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Veidlinger J                  10    9    0
                 H 495 : P - Permission of instructor before registration
        JSTU-H 497  INDIVIDUAL READINGS IN HEBREW (1-4 CR)
              28404 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Weiss A                       10    8    0
                 H 497 : P - Permission of Hebrew Program Director
        JSTU-P 498  INTERNSHIP IN JEWISH STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              30821 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lehmann M                     25   21    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class contact clipsonw@indiana.edu for authorization
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
        JSTU-H 499  HONORS THESIS (3-6 CR)
              14061 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Veidlinger J                  10   10    0
                 H 499 : P - Approval of Honors committee
        JSTU-H 520  COLLOQUIUM IN JEWISH STUDIES (4 CR)
              28405          04:00P-06:00P   M      SY 100    Magid S                       10    5    0
                 TOPIC : Jewish Studies as an Academic Discipline
                 Above class open to graduate students only
        JSTU-H 595  DIRECTED RDGS IN JEWISH STDS (1-3 CR)
              14062 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Veidlinger J                  10   10    0
                 H 595 : Topic, credit hours, and readings to be determined in
                 consultation with the faculty member with whom the student
                 wishes to work

        HEBREW COURSES (010)

        JSTU-H 100  ELEMENTARY HEBREW I (4 CR)
              14052 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   SY 002    Naor R                        21    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-H 500
              14053 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   SY 002    Naor R                        21    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-H 500
              14054 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 233    Maoz-Levy M                   21   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-H 500
              18519 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   SY 002    Naor R                        21    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-H 500
        JSTU-H 200  INTERMEDIATE HEBREW I (3 CR)
              14055 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 332    Maoz-Levy M                   20    2    0
                 H 200: P - A grade of C or higher in JSTU-H 150 or a
                 placement exam score of #5-#9
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-H 600
         CLSD 14057 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 337    Maoz-Levy M                   20    0    1
                 H 200: P - A grade of C or higher in JSTU-H 150 or a
                 placement exam score of #5-#9
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-H 600
        JSTU-H 300  ADVANCED HEBREW I (3 CR)
              14058 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 229    Weiss A                       12    9    0
                 H 300 : P - A grade of C or higher in JSTU-H 250 or a
                 placement exam score of #11-#15
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-H 670

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES (COLL)
        COLL-E 103  POWER, POLITICS, AND PIETY (3 CR)
        COLL-E 104  WHAT MAKES IT JEWISH? (3 CR)

        GERMANIC LANGUAGES (GER)
        GER-Y 100  BEGINNING YIDDISH I (4 CR)
        GER-Y 495  INDIV RDGS IN YIDDISH STDS (1-3 CR)
        GER-Y 501  BEGINNING YIDDISH I (3 CR)
        GER-Y 506  POETRY (3 CR)
        GER-Y 815  INDIV READINGS IN YIDDISH STDS (1-4 CR)

        HISTORY (HIST)
        HIST-H 251  JEWSH HIST:BIBLE TO SPAN EXPUL (3 CR)
        HIST-B 324  ZIONISM & THE STATE OF ISRAEL (3 CR)

        HONORS (HON)
        HON-H 303  LITERATURE OF THE HOLOCAUST (3 CR)

        NEAR EASTERN LANG & CULTURES (NELC)
        NELC-N 473  BIBLICAL HEBREW III (3 CR)
        NELC-H 500  ELEMENTARY HEBREW I (2 CR)
        NELC-H 600  INTERMEDIATE HEBREW I (3 CR)
        NELC-H 670  ADVANCED HEBREW I (3 CR)
        NELC-N 695  ISRAEL FILM AND FICTION (3 CR)

        POLITICAL SCIENCE (POLS)
        POLS-Y 401  ISRAEL SOC: POL SOC & REL DIV (3 CR)

        RELIGIOUS STUDIES (REL)
        REL-A 202  WOMEN IN AMERICAN JEWISH HIST (3 CR)
        REL-A 210  INTR OLD TESTAMNT/HEBREW BIBLE (3 CR)
        REL-A 230  INTRODUCTION TO JUDAISM (3 CR)
        REL-A 300  UNDERSTANDING RABBINIC MIND (3 CR)
        REL-A 315  PROPHECY IN ANCIENT ISRAEL (3 CR)
        REL-A 321  PAUL& HIS INFLUENCE EARLY CHR (3 CR)
        REL-A 420  RELIGIONS OF ANCIENT ROME (3 CR)
        REL-R 535  RELIGIONS OF ANCIENT ROME (3 CR)
        


Latin American Studies (LTAM)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GENERAL COURSES (010)

        LTAM-L 200  TOPICS: LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
              35279          05:45P-08:00P   MW     BH 011    Castaneda Q                   30    2    0
                 TOPIC : 2012: End of World/New Age/Maya
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with ANTH-A 200
        LTAM-L 210  THE LATIN AMERICAN EXPERIENCE (3 CR)
              14207          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 304    Diaz A                        35    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 211
                 Above class students may also enroll in optional discussion,
                 LTAM-L 305, conducted in Spanish
        LTAM-L 327  LATIN AMERICN & CARIBBEAN LANG (3 CR)
              20328 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Castaneda Q                    5    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class for advanced language studies only. Contact
                 clacs@indiana.edu for permission to enroll.
        LTAM-L 403  CONTEMPORARY CENTRAL AMERICA (3 CR)
         CLSD 20949          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 215    Gould J                        6    0    0
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with HIST-F 336
        LTAM-L 426  SPEC TPCS LATIN AM & CARIB ST (3 CR)
           VT: BRAZIL: THE CULTURAL CONTEXT
              27908          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 315    Sadlier D                      5    4    0
                             06:30P-09:00P   T      LH 102
                 Topic: Brazil: The Cultural Context
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 526 and HISP-P 412
        LTAM-L 495  U/G RDGS LATIN AM & CARIB STDS (1-3 CR)
              14208 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levinson B                    10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        LTAM-L 501  SEMINAR: CONTEMP LATIN AMER (3 CR)
           VT: INTRO TO LATIN AMERICAN STDS
              31341          12:15P-03:00P   M      EO B01    Levinson B                    15    7    0
                 TOPIC : Intro to Latin American Studies
                 Above class open to graduates only
        LTAM-L 526  SPEC TPCS LATIN AM & CARIB ST (3 CR)
           VT: BRAZIL: THE CULTURAL CONTEXT
              27909          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 315    Sadlier D                      7    4    0
                             06:30P-09:00P   T      LH 102
                 Topic: Brazil: The Cultural Context
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 426 and HISP-P 412
        LTAM-L 526  SPEC TPCS LATIN AM & CARIB ST (4 CR)
           VT: PHOTOGRAPHY & HISTORIOGRAPHY
              30329          04:00P-06:00P   R      BH 018    James D                        4    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 665
           VT: RACE & RACISM IN THE AMERICAS
              30330          07:00P-09:00P   R      BH 335    Gould J                        4    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 665
        LTAM-L 727  LATIN AMERICN & CARIBBEAN LANG (3 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED LANGUAGES
              20030 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                      5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 This class for advanced language studies only. Contact
                 clacs@indiana.edu for permission to enroll.
        LTAM-L 803  INDIV READING IN LAT AM STDS (1-6 CR)
              14209 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levinson B                    10    9    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class open to graduates only
              21773 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levinson B                    10   10    0
                 Above class for off-campus students only
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department

        QUECHUA LANGUAGE COURSES (020)

        LTAM-Q 101  ELEMENTARY QUECHUA I (4 CR)
              18955          05:30P-07:00P   TR     JH A107   Tandioy Jansasoy F            15   11    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-Q 501
        LTAM-Q 201  INTERMEDIATE QUECHUA I (3 CR)
              20317          ARR             ARR    ARR       Tandioy Jansasoy F            10    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Prerequisite: Elementary Quechua I and II or equivalent.
                 Contact instructor or clacs@indiana.edu with questions.
                 Contact ftandioy@indiana.edu before Jan 10 2010 regarding
                 meeting schedule and location.
                 Above class meets with LTAM-Q 601
        LTAM-Q 501  QUECHUA I (3 CR)
              19158          05:30P-07:00P   TR     JH A107   Tandioy Jansasoy F            15   11    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-Q 101
        LTAM-Q 601  INTERMEDIATE QUECHUA I (3 CR)
              20033          ARR             ARR    ARR       Tandioy Jansasoy F            10    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Prerequisite: Elementary Quechua I and II or equivalent.
                 Contact instructor or clacs@indiana.edu with questions.
                 Above class meets with LTAM-Q 201
                 Contact ftandioy@indiana.edu before Jan 10 2010 regarding
                 meeting schedule and location.

        HAITIAN CREOLE LANGUAGE (030)

        LTAM-C 101  ELEMENTARY HAITIAN CREOLE I (4 CR)
              20307          07:30P-08:50P   MTR    BH 140    Tezil D                       15    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above course meets with LTAM-C 501
        LTAM-C 201  INTERMEDIATE HAITIAN CREOLE I (3 CR)
              20302          03:45P-05:00P   MW     GY 407    Tezil D                       10    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Prerequisite: Elementary Haitian Creole I and II or
                 equivalent. Contact instructor or clacs@indiana.edu with
                 questions.
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 527
        LTAM-C 501  ELEMENTARY HAITIAN CREOLE I (3 CR)
              20306          07:30P-08:50P   MTR    BH 140    Tezil D                       15    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-C 101
        LTAM-L 527  LATIN AM & CARIBBEAN LANGUAGES (3 CR)
           VT: INTERMEDIATE HAITIAN CREOLE I
              19081 RSTR     03:45P-05:00P   MW     GY 407    Tezil D                       10    8    0
                 L 527 : P - Elementary Haitian Creole I and II or equivalent.
                  Contact instructor or clacs@indiana.edu with questions.
                 Above class topic formerly known as Haitian Creole III.
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-C 201

        YUCATEC MAYA LANGUAGE COURSES (040)

        LTAM-M 101  ELEMENTARY YUCATEC MAYA I (4 CR)
              22920          01:00P-02:30P   TR     BU 429    Castaneda Q                   15   11    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-M 501
        LTAM-M 501  YUCATEC MAYA I (3 CR)
              22921          01:00P-02:30P   TR     BU 429    Castaneda Q                   15   11    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-M 101

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        ANTHROPOLOGY (ANTH)
        ANTH-E 105  CULTURE & SOCIETY (3 CR)
        ANTH-E 200  SOCIAL & CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
        ANTH-P 200  INTRODUCTION TO ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)
        ANTH-P 399  SPACE, PLACE AND LANDSCAPE (3 CR)
        ANTH-P 600  SPACE, PLACE AND LANDSCAPE (3 CR)

        ECONOMICS (ECON)
        ECON-E 331  INTERNATIONAL TRADE (3 CR)

        SPANISH & PORTUGUESE (HISP)
        HISP-S 315  SPANISH IN THE BUSINESS WORLD (3 CR)
        HISP-S 326  INTRO TO HISPANIC LINGUISTICS (3 CR)
        HISP-S 328  INTRO TO HISPANIC LITERATURE (3 CR)
        HISP-S 334  PANORAMAS OF HISPANIC LIT (3 CR)
        HISP-S 412  SPANISH AMER: CULTURAL CONTEXT (3 CR)
        HISP-P 491  ELEM PORT FOR GRAD STUDENTS (3 CR)
        HISP-P 492  READIN PORT FOR GRAD STUDENTS (3 CR)
        HISP-P 494  READINGS IN LUSO-BRAZILIAN LIT (1-3 CR)
        HISP-P 498  PORTUGUESE HONORS SEMINAR (3 CR)
        HISP-P 499  HONORS RESEARCH IN PORTUGUESE (1-3 CR)

        HISTORY (HIST)
        HIST-H 211  LATIN AMERICAN CULTURE & CIV 1 (3 CR)
        HIST-H 665  COLLOQ LATIN AMERICAN HISTORY (4 CR)

        LATINO STUDIES (LATS)
        LATS-L 101  INTRO TO LATINO STUDIES (3 CR)
        LATS-L 102  INTRODUCTION TO LATINO HISTORY (3 CR)

        MUSIC (MUS)
        MUS-M 413  LATIN AMERICAN POPULAR MUSIC (3 CR)
        MUS-Z 413  LATIN AMERICAN POPULAR MUSIC (3 CR)
        MUS-M 513  LATIN AMERICAN POPULAR MUSIC (3 CR)
        


Latino Studies (LATS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        LATS-L 101  INTRO TO LATINO STUDIES (3 CR)
              17150          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 001    Berumen J                     40    2    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Course descriptions for all Latino Studies courses can be
                 found at HTTP://WWW.IUB.EDU/~LATINO/INDEX.PHP?PAGE=COURSES
        LATS-L 102  INTRODUCTION TO LATINO HISTORY (3 CR)
              14068          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 001    Najar J                       40    6    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Course descriptions for all Latino Studies courses can be
                 found at HTTP://WWW.IUB.EDU/~LATINO/INDEX.PHP?PAGE=COURSES
        LATS-L 105  DIVERSITY BY THE NUMBERS (3 CR)
              22242          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 001    Martinez S                    32    7    0
                 Above class carries COLL N & M distribution credit
                 Above class will meet in EDUC 2015 computer lab on Sep 28,
                 Sep 30, Oct 5, and Oct 7 at the regular class time
        LATS-L 396  S & H TOPICS IN LATINO STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: IMMIGRANT NATIONS
              29582          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 139    Wolf J                        35    2    0
                 TOPIC : Immigrant Nations
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 300
        LATS-L 398  A & H TOPICS IN LATINO STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: LATINO FOLKLORE
              22882          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 011    Martinez-Rivera M             20    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 315
        LATS-L 490  INDIVIDUAL READING LATINO STDS (3 CR)
              14069 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Nieto-Phillips J               3    3    0
                 L 490 : Advanced readings in Latino culture, history,
                 politics, and social issues
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor
        LATS-L 599  INDIV READGS IN LATINO STUDIES (1-4 CR)
              23248 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                      3    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        LATS-L 601  COLLOQUIUM IN LATINO STUDIES (4 CR)
           VT: LATINA/O SEXUALITIES
              31161          05:45P-07:45P   T      BH 135    Gano G                         9    5    0
                 TOPIC : Latina/o Sexualities in U.S. Literature and Film
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 701, AMST-G 620 and CULS-C 701

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        COMMUNICATION & CULTURE (CMCL)
        CMCL-C 412  RACE, GENDER & REPRESENTATION (3 CR)

        SOCIOLOGY (SOC)
        SOC-S 660  IMMIGRATION AND ETHNICITY (3 CR)
        


Ldrship Eth & Soc Action Prog (LESA)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        LESA-L 405  LESA CAPSTONE SEMINAR (3 CR)
              17294 PERM     05:30P-06:45P   M      WH 008    Hershey M                     20    9    0
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
                 L 405 : Requires permission of Department to enroll. Contact
                 lesa@indiana.edu
        


Liberal Arts And Mgmt Program (LAMP)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        LAMP-L 216  LAMP SOPH SEM: BUS/HUMANITIES (3 CR)
           VT: BLACK MARKETS: SUPPLY & DEMAND
              14063 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   TR     MN 001C   Morrone M                     25    5    0
                 L 216 : Limited to students admitted to LAMP. Obtain on-line
                 auth in Wylie 245.
                 Above class approved for Honors credit.
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
           VT: GLOBAL MARKETING & ADVERTISING
              20071 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   MW     WH 008    Von Der Haar C                25    5    0
                 L 216 : Limited to students admitted to LAMP. Obtain on-line
                 auth in Wylie 245.
                 Above class approved for Honors credit.
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        LAMP-L 316  LAMP JR SEM: ANALYT PROB SOLVG (3 CR)
              14064 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 005    Nelson S                      25    5    0
                             02:30P-03:45P   F      WY 125    Nelson S
                 L 316 : Limited to students admitted to LAMP. Obtain on-line
                 auth in Wylie 245.
                 TOPIC : Statistical Models for Decision Making in Business.
              19037 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 241    Noy S                         25    9    0
                             09:30A-10:45A   F      LI 402    Noy S
                 L 316 : Limited to students admitted to LAMP. Obtain on-line
                 auth in Wylie 245.
                 TOPIC : Statistical Models for Decision Making in Business.
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
        LAMP-X 398  INTERNSHIP FOR LAMP (1-6 CR)
              14067 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Walters P                     20   16    0
                 Above class students must obtain prior approval from the
                 Director
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        LAMP-L 416  LAMP SR SEM: LIB ARTS & MGMT (3 CR)
           VT: PERSPECTVS ON AMER CONSUMERISM
              14065 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BU 205    Metzler E                     25    9    0
                 L 416 : Limited to students admitted to LAMP. Obtain on-line
                 auth in Wylie 245.
                 Above class approved for Honors credit.
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
           VT: REPRSNT & REFORM URBAN SCHOOLS
              14066 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   MW     SW 219    Goldstein D                   25    9    0
                 TOPIC : Representing and Reforming Urban Schools
                 L 416 : Limited to students admitted to LAMP. Obtain on-line
                 auth in Wylie 245.
                 Above class approved for Honors credit.
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        BUSINESS (BUS)
        BUS-A 200  FOUNDATIONS OF ACCOUNTING (3 CR)
        BUS-K 201  THE COMPUTER IN BUSINESS (3 CR)
        BUS-L 201  LEGAL ENVIRONMENT OF BUSINESS (3 CR)
        BUS-X 333  MANAGING BUSINESS FUNCTIONS (3 CR)

        ECONOMICS (ECON)
        ECON-E 201  INTRO TO MICROECONOMICS (3 CR)
        ECON-E 202  INTRO TO MACROECONOMICS (3 CR)

        MATHEMATICS (MATH)
        MATH-M 118  FINITE MATHEMATICS (3 CR)
        MATH-M 119  BRIEF SURVEY OF CALCULUS 1 (3 CR)
        


Linguistics (LING)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        HONORS (030)

        LING-L 399  RDGS IN LINGUISTICS (HONORS) (1-4 CR)
              14150 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Davis S                        5    5    0
                 Above class requires approval of Departmental Honors
                 committee
        LING-L 499  HONORS PROJECT (1-4 CR)
              14153 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Davis S                        5    4    0
                 Above class requires approval of Departmental Honors
                 committee

        GENERAL LINGUISTICS (040)

        LING-F 101  ELEMENTARY AFRICAN LANGUAGES I (3 CR)
           VT: WOLOF
              20099 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 106    Diouf F                       10    7    0
                             11:15A-12:05P   TR     BH 106    Diouf F
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-X 101
        LING-L 103  INTROD TO THE ST OF LANGUAGE (3 CR)
              14135          12:20P-01:10P   MW     SW 007    Janda R                      148    3    0
                 Discussion (DIS)
              14136          09:05A-09:55A   R      BH 217    Janda R                       30    1    0
              14137          10:10A-11:00A   R      WY 111    Janda R                       18    1    0
         CLSD 14138          11:15A-12:05P   R      BH 315    Janda R                       24    0    0
         CLSD 14142          02:30P-03:20P   R      LH 019    Janda R                       18    0    0
              14140          10:10A-11:00A   F      PV 276    Janda R                       29    1    0
              14144          11:15A-12:05P   F      PV 276    Janda R                       29    1    0
        LING-L 210  TOPICS IN LANGUAGE AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
           VT: LANG & THE LORD OF THE RINGS
              20022          04:00P-05:15P   MTWR   CH 001    Janda R                       72   25    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
           VT: LANGUAGE IN DISASTERS
         CLSD 21236          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SE 245    Trix F                        25    0    4
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        LING-L 303  INTRO TO LINGUISTIC ANALYSIS (3 CR)
              14146          02:30P-03:45P   T      LH 102    De Jong K                     76   21    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Discussion (DIS)
              14145 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   R      BU 427    De Jong K                     16    8    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
              14147          01:00P-02:15P   R      WH 118    De Jong K                     15    2    0
              14148          02:30P-03:45P   R      PV 270    De Jong K                     15    3    0
              14149          02:30P-03:45P   R      BU 427    De Jong K                     16    3    0
              16522          04:00P-05:15P   R      BU 427    De Jong K                     15    6    0
        LING-L 306  PHONETICS (3 CR)
              30548          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 015    Jose B                        35    2    1
        LING-L 307  PHONOLOGY (3 CR)
              16492          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 003    Jose B                        36    7    0
        LING-L 315  INTRO TO SOCIOLINGUISTICS (3 CR)
              18703          04:00P-05:15P   TR     JH A100   Anderson V                    30    8    0
        LING-L 408  READINGS IN LINGUISTICS (1-4 CR)
              14151 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Davis S                       10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor willing to
                 supervise readings
        LING-L 431  FIELD METHODS (3 CR)
              14152 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     SY 137    Obeng S                       30    1    0
                 L 431 : P - LING-L 307; Recommended - LING-L 310
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-L 653
        LING-L 445  THE CMPTR & NATURAL LANGUAGE (3 CR)
              17450          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    LH 030    Dickinson M                   15    9    0
                 Above class meets with LING-L 515
        LING-L 503  SURVEY OF LINGUISTICS 1 (3 CR)
              14154          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 105    Kitagawa Y                    12    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        LING-L 515  THE COMPUTER&NATURAL LANGUAGE (3 CR)
              17451          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    LH 030    Dickinson M                   10    5    0
                 Above class meets with LING-L 445
        LING-L 530  INTRO TO HISTRCAL LINGUISTICS (3 CR)
              14156          02:30P-03:45P   TR     GY 447    Janda R                       20    4    0
                 L530:P-LING-L542
        LING-L 542  PHONOLOGICAL ANALYSIS (3 CR)
              14157          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 205    Dinnsen D                     30   17    0
        LING-L 543  SYNTACTIC ANALYSIS (3 CR)
              14158          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 142    Kitagawa Y                    26   10    0
        LING-L 555  PROGRAMMNG FOR COMPUTATNL LING (3 CR)
              20489          02:30P-03:45P   MW     M  373    Dickinson M                   15   11    0
        LING-L 636  PIDGINS AND CREOLES (3 CR)
              27566          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 205    Rottet K                      15    2    0
                 Above class meets with FRIT-F 679
        LING-L 641  ADVANCED PHONETICS (3 CR)
              14159          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 116    De Jong K                     15   10    0
                 L 641 : P - LING-L 541
        LING-L 645  ADV NATURAL LANGUAGE PROCSSNG (3 CR)
              17269          11:15A-12:30P   TR     LH 030    Kuebler S                     12    1    0
        LING-L 653  FIELD METHODS IN LINGUISTICS 1 (3 CR)
              14160 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     SY 137    Obeng S                       30    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-L 431
        LING-L 690  ADV READINGS IN LINGUISTICS (1-4 CR)
              14161 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Davis S                       20   20    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor willing to
                 supervise readings
              14162 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Davis S                       20   16    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor willing to
                 supervise readings
        LING-L 695  M. A. THESIS RESEARCH (1-4 CR)
              14163 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Davis S                        5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor willing to
                 supervise thesis
        LING-L 712  SEMINAR IN PHONOLOGY (3 CR)
           VT: LOAN WORD PHONOLOGY
              20100          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 149    Davis S                       20   11    0
                 TOPIC : Loan Word Phonology
        LING-L 715  SEMINAR IN COMPUTATIONAL LING (3 CR)
              27567          04:00P-05:15P   TR     PV 163    Kuebler S                     20    5    0
                 Topic : CL Resources for Less Commonly Taught Languages
        LING-L 800  RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              14165 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Davis S                       60   40    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        LING-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              14134 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Davis S                       20    6    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only

        INDIV TUTORIALS IN FOREIGN LAN (060)

        LING-A 400  ADV INDIV ST OF AN AFRICAN LNG (1-4 CR)
              14129 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Omar A                        10    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        LING-L 506  TUTORIAL INSTRUCT FOREIGN LANG (1-6 CR)
              14155 PERM     08:00A-09:15A   T      WH 114    Omar A                        15   11    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor

        SWAHILI (070)

        LING-S 101  ELEMENTARY SWAHILI 1 (4 CR)
        Above class and each of the following Swahili courses is the first
        part of a two-semester course
              14166 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MW     PY 111    Omar A                        22    4    0
                             11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH 440    Omar A
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-S 501
              14167 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MW     SB 140    Ahmed N                       20    6    0
                             01:00P-02:15P   TR     GY 436    Ahmed N
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-S 501
        LING-S 201  INTERMEDIATE SWAHILI 1 (3 CR)
              14170          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    KH 203    Mazrui A                      20   12    0
                 S 201 : P - Grade of C or better in LING-S 101 and S 102 or
                 equivalent proficiency
                 Above class meets with LING-S 601
              14171          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    KH 203    Mazrui A                      23    4    0
                 S 201 : P - Grade of C or better in LING-S 101 and S 102 or
                 equivalent proficiency
                 Above class meets with LING-S 601
        LING-S 301  ADVANCED SWAHILI 1 (3 CR)
              14172 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   MW     GY 143    Omar A                        15    4    0
                 S 301 : P - Grade of C or better in LING-S 201 and S 202 or
                 equivalent proficiency
                 Above class meets with LING-S 701
        LING-S 501  ELEMENTARY SWAHILI I (3 CR)
              31527 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MW     PY 111    Omar A                        22    4    0
                             11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH 440    Omar A
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-S 101
              31528 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MW     SB 140    Ahmed N                       20    6    0
                             01:00P-02:15P   TR     GY 436    Ahmed N
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-S 101
        LING-S 601  INTERMEDIATE SWAHILI I (3 CR)
              31529 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    KH 203    Mazrui A                      20   12    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-S 201
              31530 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    KH 203    Mazrui A                      23    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-S 201
        LING-S 701  ADVANCED SWAHILI I (3 CR)
              31531 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     GY 143    Omar A                        15    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-S 301

        HAUSA (080)

        LING-X 101  ELEMENTARY WOLOF I (4 CR)
              31496 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 106    Diouf F                       10    9    0
                             11:15A-12:05P   TR     BH 106    Diouf F
                 Above class meets with LING-F 101
        LING-X 201  INTERMEDIATE WOLOF I (3 CR)
              31497 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 316    Diouf F                       10   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        LING-X 301  ADVANCED WOLOF I (3 CR)
              31498 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Diouf F                       10    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only

        BAMANA (090)

        LING-B 101  ELEMENTARY BAMANA I (4 CR)
        Above class and each of the following Bamana courses is the first of a
        two-semester course
              14130          10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 106    Yaro A                        15   11    0
                             09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 106    Yaro A
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-B 501
              32596          05:45P-07:45P   MTWR   BU 427    Diakite B                     12   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with LING-B 501
        LING-B 201  INTERMEDIATE BAMANA I (3 CR)
              14132          11:15A-12:05P   MW     TV 180    Diakite B                     14   12    0
                 B 201 : P - Grade of C or better in LING-B 101 and B 102
                 Bamana or equivalent proficiency
                 Above class meets with LING-B 601
        LING-B 301  ADVANCED BAMANA I (3 CR)
              14133          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BU 427    Diakite B                     15   14    0
                 B 301 : P - Grade of C or better in LING-B 201 and B 202
                 Bamana or equivalent proficiency
                 Above class meets with LING-B 701
        LING-B 501  ELEMENTARY BAMANA I (3 CR)
              31532 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 106    Yaro A                        15   11    0
                             09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 106    Yaro A
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-B 101
              32597          05:45P-07:45P   MTWR   BU 427    Diakite B                      6    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with LING-B 101
        LING-B 601  INTERMEDIATE BAMANA I (3 CR)
              31533 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MW     TV 180    Diakite B                     14   12    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-B 201
        LING-B 701  ADVANCED BAMANA I (3 CR)
              31534 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BU 427    Diakite B                     15   14    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-B 301

        AKAN (150)

        LING-K 101  ELEMENTARY AKAN I (4 CR)
        Above class and each of the following Twi courses is the first part of
        a two-semester course
              16511 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MW     BH 106    Adu-Amankwah D                15    4    0
                             04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 0006   Adu-Amankwah D
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class will meet in the African Studies Conference room,
                 WH221
                 Above class meets with LING-K 501
              32594          04:40P-06:40P   MW     BU 404    Essien H                      20   19    0
                             04:40P-06:40P   TR     SY 006    Essien H
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-K 501
        LING-K 201  INTERMEDIATE AKAN I (3 CR)
              16753 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    BH 304    Adu-Amankwah D                10    6    0
                 W 201 : P - Grade of C or better in LING-W 101 Akan and W 102
                 Akan or equivalent proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-K 601
        LING-K 301  ADVANCED AKAN I (3 CR)
              16651 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Essien H                      10    7    0
                 W 301 : P - Grade of C or better in LING-W 201 Akan and W 202
                 Akan or equivalent proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-K 701
        LING-K 501  ELEMENTARY AKAN I (3 CR)
              16792 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MW     BH 106    Adu-Amankwah D                10    9    0
                             04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 0006   Adu-Amankwah D
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-K 101
              32595          04:40P-06:40P   MW     BU 404    Essien H                      10   10    0
                             04:40P-06:40P   TR     SY 006    Essien H
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with LING-K 101
        LING-K 601  INTERMEDIATE AKAN I (3 CR)
              16794 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    BH 304    Adu-Amankwah D                10    8    0
                 W 601 : P - Grade of C or better in LING-W 101 Akan and W 102
                 Akan or equivalent proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-K 201
        LING-K 701  ADVANCED AKAN I (3 CR)
              16795 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Essien H                      10    8    0
                 W 701 : P - Grade of C or better in LING-W 201 Akan and W 202
                 Akan or equivalent proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-K 301

        ZULU (152)

        LING-Z 101  ELEMENTARY ZULU I (4 CR)
              22612          10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 106    Dlamini B                     18   11    0
                             09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 106    Dlamini B
                 Above class meets with LING-Z 501
              32589          05:30P-07:30P   MTWR   BU 327    Lekoba S                      18   16    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-Z 501
        LING-X 201  INTERMEDIATE WOLOF I (3 CR)
         CLSD 35374 PERM     ARR             MWF    ARR       Diouf F                        1    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        LING-Z 201  INTERMEDIATE ZULU I (3 CR)
              16754 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     PV 270    Dlamini B                     11    5    0
                 Z 201 : P - Grade of C or better in LING-Z 101 Zulu  and Z
                 102 Zulu or equivalent proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-Z 601
        LING-Z 301  ADVANCED ZULU I (3 CR)
              16652 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   MW     GL 101    Lekoba S                      10    4    0
                 Z 301 : P - Grade of C or better in LING-Z 2101 Zulu  and Z
                 2102 Zulu or equivalent proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-Z 701
        LING-Z 501  ELEMENTARY ZULU I (3 CR)
              22613          10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 106    Dlamini B                     18   11    0
                             09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 106    Dlamini B
                 Above class meets with LING-Z 101
              32591          05:30P-07:30P   MTWR   BU 327    Lekoba S                      10   10    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-Z 101
        LING-Z 601  INTERMEDIATE ZULU I (3 CR)
              16797 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     PV 270    Dlamini B                      5    4    0
                 Z 601 : P - Grade of C or better in LING-Z 501 Zulu  and Z
                 502 Zulu or equivalent proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-Z 201
        LING-Z 701  ADVANCED ZULU I (3 CR)
              16798 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     GL 101    Lekoba S                      10    4    0
                 Z 701 : P - Grade of C or better in LING-Z 601 Zulu  and Z
                 602 Zulu or equivalent proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-Z 301

        CIC COURSESHARE (300)

        LING-B 101  ELEMENTARY BAMANA I (4 CR)
              35137 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MW     HD TBA    Yaro A                         1    1    0
                             09:30A-10:45A   TR     HD TBA    Yaro A
                 Above class restricted to CIC CourseShare participants
        LING-F 101  ELEMENTARY AFRICAN LANGUAGES I (3 CR)
         CLSD 35131 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   MW     HD TBA    Diouf F                        1    0    0
                             11:15A-12:05P   TR     HD TBA    Diouf F
                 Above class restricted to CIC CourseShare participants
         CLSD 35132 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   MW     HD TBA    Diouf F                        1    0    0
                             11:15A-12:05P   TR     HD TBA    Diouf F
                 Above class restricted to CIC CourseShare participants
        LING-K 101  ELEMENTARY AKAN I (4 CR)
         CLSD 35164 PERM     03:35P-04:25P   MW     HD TBA    Adu-Amankwah D                 1    0    0
                             04:00P-05:15P   TR     HD TBA    Adu-Amankwah D
                 Above class restricted to CIC CourseShare participants
        LING-Z 101  ELEMENTARY ZULU I (4 CR)
         CLSD 35140 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MW     HD TBA    Dlamini B                      1    0    0
                             09:30A-10:45A   TR     HD TBA    Dlamini B
                 Above class restricted to CIC CourseShare participants
        LING-B 201  INTERMEDIATE BAMANA I (3 CR)
              35138 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    HD TBA    Diakite B                      1    1    0
                 Above class restricted to CIC CourseShare participants
        LING-B 501  ELEMENTARY BAMANA I (3 CR)
              35139 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MW     HD TBA    Yaro A                         1    1    0
                             09:30A-10:45A   TR     HD TBA    Yaro A
                 Above class restricted to CIC CourseShare participants
        LING-K 501  ELEMENTARY AKAN I (3 CR)
         CLSD 35165 PERM     03:35P-04:25P   MW     HD TBA    Adu-Amankwah D                 1    0    0
                             04:00P-05:15P   TR     HD TBA    Adu-Amankwah D
                 Above class restricted to CIC CourseShare participants
        LING-Z 501  ELEMENTARY ZULU I (3 CR)
         CLSD 35141 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MW     HD TBA    Dlamini B                      1    0    0
                             09:30A-10:45A   TR     HD TBA    Dlamini B
                 Above class restricted to CIC CourseShare participants

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        COGNITIVE SCIENCE (COGS)
        COGS-Q 240  FOUNDATIONS OF COGNITIVE SCI (4 CR)
        COGS-Q 540  PHIL FNDTNS COGNITIVE/INFO SCI (3 CR)
        COGS-Q 551  THE BRAIN AND COGNITION (3 CR)

        FRENCH AND ITALIAN (FRIT)
        FRIT-F 580  APPLIED FRENCH LINGUISTICS (3 CR)

        SPANISH & PORTUGUESE (HISP)
        HISP-S 326  INTRO TO HISPANIC LINGUISTICS (3 CR)
        HISP-S 425  SPANISH PHONETICS (3 CR)
        HISP-S 430  THE ACQUISITION OF SPANISH (3 CR)
        HISP-S 509  SPANISH PHONOLOGY (3 CR)
        HISP-S 612  PRAGMATIC VARIATN ACROSS SPAN (3 CR)
        HISP-S 614  TOPICS IN ACQUISITION SPANISH (3 CR)

        SLAVIC LANGUAGES & LITERATURES (SLAV)
        SLAV-L 501  STRUC RUS I: PHON & MORPH (3 CR)
        


Mathematics (MATH)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        MATH-M  14  BASIC ALGEBRA (4 CR)
        M 014 : Credit for MATH-M 014 may not be applied toward a degree in
        COLL (COAS), BUS, EDUC, HPER, MUS, SCS, or SPEA
        M 014 : Designed for students intending to take MATH-M 118 and/or M
        119
              14220          08:00A-08:50A   D      BH 238    Chen K                        28   13    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              14221          05:30P-06:45P   MTWR   WY 115    Davis C                       28   12    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              14223          09:05A-09:55A   D      BH 232    Coleman II N                  28    8    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              14224          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 237    Gershon A                     28    6    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              14226          11:15A-12:05P   D      SY 200    Stephens B                    28    7    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              14227          12:20P-01:10P   D      BH 237    Stephens B                    28    8    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              14229          01:25P-02:15P   D      BH 237    Chung Y                       28    7    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              14231          02:30P-03:20P   D      BH 237    Chung Y                       28    8    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        MATH-M  18  BASIC ALGEBRA FOR FINITE MATH (2 CR)
              18636          10:10A-11:00A   MTWF   BH 105    Morrow S                      30   12    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
              18637          10:10A-11:00A   MTWF   BH 105    Morrow S                      25    4    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
              18640          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   BH 105    Morrow S                      30    7    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
              18641          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   BH 105    Morrow S                      25    4    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
              18642          01:25P-02:15P   MTWF   BH 233    Chadwick S                    30    5    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
              18643          01:25P-02:15P   MTWF   BH 233    Chadwick S                    25    3    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
              18644          02:30P-03:20P   MTWF   BH 232    Chadwick S                    30    4    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
         CLSD 18645          02:30P-03:20P   MTWF   BH 232    Chadwick S                    25    0    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        MATH-M  25  PRE-CALCULUS MATHEMATICS (3 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        M 025 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 025 must be able to take a
        Departmental Midterm on Sat, Oct 23, from 10-11:30a
        M 025 : There is free special supplemental help available in Forest,
        Briscoe and Teter, 7-11p, from Sun-Thu. This includes help with
        homework, calculators, and problem solving sessions
        M 025 : Credit may not be applied toward a degree in COLL, and a grade
        of C- or better is needed to satisfy COLL math fundamental skills
              14233          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SE 245    St. John N                    35   12    0
              14236          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 134    Jung S                        35   11    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 025 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 025 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm on Sat, Oct 23, from 10-11:30a
                 M 025 : There is free special supplemental help available in
                 Forest, Briscoe and Teter, 7-11p, from Sun-Thu. This includes
                 help with homework, calculators, and problem solving sessions
                 M 025 : Credit may not be applied toward a degree in COLL,
                 and a grade of C- or better is needed to satisfy COLL math
                 fundamental skills
              14237          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 138    Wallace E                     35   11    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 025 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 025 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm on Sat, Oct 23, from 10-11:30a
                 M 025 : Requires a graphing calculator such as TI-83
                 M 025 : There is free special supplemental help available in
                 Forest, Briscoe and Teter, 7-11p, from Sun-Thu. This includes
                 help with homework, calculators, and problem solving sessions
                 M 025 : Credit may not be applied toward a degree in COLL,
                 and a grade of C- or better is needed to satisfy COLL math
                 fundamental skills
              14238          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 015    Wallace E                     35   11    1
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 025 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 025 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm on Sat, Oct 23, from 10-11:30a
                 M 025 : There is free special supplemental help available in
                 Forest, Briscoe and Teter, 7-11p, from Sun-Thu. This includes
                 help with homework, calculators, and problem solving sessions
                 M 025 : Credit may not be applied toward a degree in COLL,
                 and a grade of C- or better is needed to satisfy COLL math
                 fundamental skills
              14239          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SE 245    Barker B                      35   10    1
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 025 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 025 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm on Sat, Oct 23, from 10-11:30a
                 M 025 : There is free special supplemental help available in
                 Forest, Briscoe and Teter, 7-11p, from Sun-Thu. This includes
                 help with homework, calculators, and problem solving sessions
                 M 025 : Credit may not be applied toward a degree in COLL,
                 and a grade of C- or better is needed to satisfy COLL math
                 fundamental skills
              14240          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SW 221    Zamani Forooshani M           35   12    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 025 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 025 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm on Sat, Oct 23, from 10-11:30a
                 M 025 : There is free special supplemental help available in
                 Forest, Briscoe and Teter, 7-11p, from Sun-Thu. This includes
                 help with homework, calculators, and problem solving sessions
                 M 025 : Credit may not be applied toward a degree in COLL,
                 and a grade of C- or better is needed to satisfy COLL math
                 fundamental skills
              14241          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 240    Jung S                        35   11    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 025 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 025 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm on Sat, Oct 23, from 10-11:30a
                 M 025 : There is free special supplemental help available in
                 Forest, Briscoe and Teter, 7-11p, from Sun-Thu. This includes
                 help with homework, calculators, and problem solving sessions
                 M 025 : Credit may not be applied toward a degree in COLL,
                 and a grade of C- or better is needed to satisfy COLL math
                 fundamental skills
              14242          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SW 219    St. John N                    35   12    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 025 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 025 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm on Sat, Oct 23, from 10-11:30a
                 M 025 : There is free special supplemental help available in
                 Forest, Briscoe and Teter, 7-11p, from Sun-Thu. This includes
                 help with homework, calculators, and problem solving sessions
                 M 025 : Credit may not be applied toward a degree in COLL,
                 and a grade of C- or better is needed to satisfy COLL math
                 fundamental skills
              14243          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 140    Barker B                      35    9    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 025 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 025 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm on Sat, Oct 23, from 10-11:30a
                 M 025 : There is free special supplemental help available in
                 Forest, Briscoe and Teter, 7-11p, from Sun-Thu. This includes
                 help with homework, calculators, and problem solving sessions
                 M 025 : Credit may not be applied toward a degree in COLL,
                 and a grade of C- or better is needed to satisfy COLL math
                 fundamental skills
              17511          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SW 218    Zamani Forooshani M           35   19    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 025 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 025 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm on Sat, Oct 23, from 10-11:30a
                 M 025 : There is free special supplemental help available in
                 Forest, Briscoe and Teter, 7-11p, from Sun-Thu. This includes
                 help with homework, calculators, and problem solving sessions
                 M 025 : Credit may not be applied toward a degree in COLL,
                 and a grade of C- or better is needed to satisfy COLL math
                 fundamental skills
        MATH-M  26  TRIGONOMETRIC FUNCTIONS (2 CR)
        M 026 : Does not meet fundamental skills requirement or divisional
        distribution requirement in COLL
        M 026 : Credit may not be applied toward a degree in COLL
              14251          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SW 221    Parks C                       32   24    0
        MATH-M  27  PRECALCULUS WITH TRIGONOMETRY (4 CR)
              14253          09:05A-09:55A   D      BH 214    Lightfoot A                   34   21    0
                 M 027 : All M 027 students will take a Departmental mid-term
                 exam on  Sat, Oct 23, from 9:30am-11:30am
              14254          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 214    Tapay A                       34   17    0
                 M 027 : All M 027 students will take a Departmental mid-term
                 exam on  Sat, Oct 23, from 9:30am-11:30am
              14255          11:15A-12:05P   D      BH 214    Chai J                        34   11    0
                 M 027 : All M 027 students will take a Departmental mid-term
                 exam on  Sat, Oct 23, from 9:30am-11:30am
              14256          01:25P-02:15P   D      BH 240    Chai J                        34   16    0
                 M 027 : All M 027 students will take a Departmental mid-term
                 exam on  Sat, Oct 23, from 9:30am-11:30am
              14257          02:30P-03:20P   D      BH 240    Tapay A                       34   16    0
                 M 027 : All M 027 students will take a Departmental mid-term
                 exam on  Sat, Oct 23, from 9:30am-11:30am
        MATH-T 101  MATH FOR ELEMENTARY TEACHERS 1 (3 CR)
              17951          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SW 220    Wilkerson A                   24    6    0
                 T 101 : P - Completion of one of the following:  MATH-X 018,
                 M 018, M 014, M 025, M 118, M 119, M 211, D 116, or D 117
              14419          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 228    Kattner G                     60    3    0
                 T 101 : P - Completion of one of the following:  MATH-X 018,
                 M 018, M 014, M 025, M 118, M 119, M 211, D 116, or D 117
              14420          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 236    Hall J                        24    3    0
                 T 101 : P - Completion of one of the following:  MATH-X 018,
                 M 018, M 014, M 025, M 118, M 119, M 211, D 116, or D 117
              14421          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 232    Hall J                        24    9    0
                 T 101 : P - Completion of one of the following:  MATH-X 018,
                 M 018, M 014, M 025, M 118, M 119, M 211, D 116, or D 117
              16991          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SE 245    Wilkerson A                   24    4    0
                 T 101 : P - Completion of one of the following:  MATH-X 018,
                 M 018, M 014, M 025, M 118, M 119, M 211, D 116, or D 117
        MATH-T 102  MATH FOR ELEMENTARY TEACHERS 2 (3 CR)
              27624          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 240    Mauntel M                     32   23    0
                 T 102 : P - MATH-T 101 with a grade of C or better
        MATH-T 103  MATH FOR ELEMENTARY TEACHERS 3 (3 CR)
              27627          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 317    Mauntel M                     32    5    0
        MATH-J 111  INTRO TO COLLEGE MATH I (3 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              17279 PERM     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 105    Martinez V                    28    8    0
                 Above class open to Groups students only. Call (812) 855-0507
                 for authorization.
              17281 PERM     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 106    Poelhuis J                    28    6    0
                 Above class open to Groups students only. Call (812) 855-0507
                 for authorization.
              17282 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 106    Martinez V                    28    5    0
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 Above class open to Groups students only. Call (812) 855-0507
                 for authorization.
              17283 PERM     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SY 210    Poelhuis J                    28    8    0
                 Above class open to Groups students only. Call (812) 855-0507
                 for authorization.
              17755 PERM     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    SY 108    Banerjee S                    28    7    0
                 Above class open to Groups students only. Call (812) 855-0507
                 for authorization.
        MATH-J 112  INTRO TO COLLEGE MATH II (3 CR)
              17285 PERM     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    WH 109    Lodge R                       27   11    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Above class open to Groups students only. Call (812) 855-0507
                 for authorization.
              17286 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    GG 101B   Ku W                          27   19    0
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 Above class open to Groups students only. Call (812) 855-0507
                 for authorization.
              17287 PERM     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 109    Hill J                        27   16    0
                 Above class open to Groups students only. Call (812) 855-0507
                 for authorization.
              31684 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 240    Lodge R                       27   10    0
              31685 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SW 221    Hill J                        27   12    0
        MATH-J 113  INTRO TO CALCULUS W/ APPLICATN (3 CR)
              17288 PERM     08:00A-08:50A   D      SY 210    Attenborough H                25   15    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Above class open to Groups students only. Call (812) 855-0507
                 for authorization.
              17289 PERM     12:20P-01:10P   D      BH 134    Riggs K                       25    5    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Above class open to Groups students only. Call (812) 855-0507
                 for authorization.
              17290 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   D      SY 0008   Link J                        25    3    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Above class open to Groups students only. Call (812) 855-0507
                 for authorization.
        MATH-D 116  INTRODUCTION TO FINITE MATH I (2 CR)
              14210 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 003    Thornhill C                   70   15    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              14211 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    LH 102    Thornhill C                   70   16    0
              14212 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SE 105    Nguyen L                      70   13    0
              14213 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 304    Powder D                      70   11    0
              14214 PERM     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    MY 130    Lithio D                      65   16    0
         CLSD 14215 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 101    Lithio D                      65    0    0
        MATH-D 117  INTRODUCTION TO FINITE MATH II (2 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              14216          08:00A-09:15A   TR     WH 003    Ai D                          70   17    0
                 D 117 : P - MATH-D 116 with a grade of C- or better
              14217          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 304    Hoffland C                    70   12    1
                 D 117 : P - MATH-D 116 with a grade of C- or better
        MATH-A 118  FINITE MATH FOR SOC & BIOL SCI (3 CR)
              17291          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    RH 100    Wheeler W                    280   31    4
                 Above class will have an exam on Sat., Sept. 18, 9:00-10:15am
                 (Rosh Hashana observants will take this exam on Mon., Sept.
                 20, 5:30-6:45pm).
                 Above class will have an exam on Sat., Oct. 9, 9:00-10:30am.
                 Above class will have an exam on Sat., Oct. 30, 9:00-10:15am.
                 Above class will have an exam on Mon., Nov. 22, 5:30-6:45pm.
                 Above class students must have one of the following Texas
                 Instrument calculators: TI-83, TI-84, TI-85, TI-86, TI-89,
                 TI-92, or Voyage 200. The TI-83 is the recommended
                 calculator.
                 Above class will have optional problem solving sessions on
                 Sunday, Tuesday, and Thursday evenings from 7:30-8:45p.
              17292          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    RH 100    Wheeler W                    280   30    3
                 Above class will have an exam on Sat., Sept. 18, 9:00-10:15am
                 (Rosh Hashana observants will take this exam on Mon., Sept.
                 20, 5:30-6:45pm).
                 Above class will have an exam on Sat., Oct. 9, 9:00-10:30am.
                 Above class will have an exam on Sat., Oct. 30, 9:00-10:15am.
                 Above class will have an exam on Mon., Nov. 22, 5:30-6:45pm.
                 Above class students must have one of the following Texas
                 Instrument calculators: TI-83, TI-84, TI-85, TI-86, TI-89,
                 TI-92, or Voyage 200. The TI-83 is the recommended
                 calculator.
                 Above class will have optional problem solving sessions on
                 Sunday, Tuesday, and Thursday evenings from 7:30-8:45p.
        MATH-M 118  FINITE MATHEMATICS (3 CR)
              27628          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 304    Manoharan P                   70   10    1
        MATH-M 119  BRIEF SURVEY OF CALCULUS 1 (3 CR)
              27629          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    JH 124    Levenberg N                  300   53    1
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 119 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 119 must be able to
                 take a Departmental midterm on Sat, Oct 23, 9-10:30a
                 M 119 : Requires a graphing calculator such as TI-83
                 (preferred), TI-85, or TI-86
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        MATH-M 490  PROBLEM SEMINAR (3 CR)
              27622          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 235    Hofstadter D                  24    3    0
                 Above class meets with MATH-M 590, COGS-Q 450 and Q 700
        MATH-M 558  INTR DYNAMICL SYS&ERGODIC THRY (3 CR)
              31185          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 222    Pilgrim K                     25   17    0
        MATH-M 590  SEMINAR (3 CR)
              27623          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 235    Hofstadter D                  24    3    0
                 Above class meets with MATH-M 490, COGS-Q 450 and Q 700
        MATH-M 601  ALGEBRAIC NUMBER THEORY 1 (3 CR)
              27630          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    RH 104    Strauch M                     20    5    0
        MATH-M 607  GROUP REPRESENTATIONS 1 (3 CR)
              27631          09:30A-10:45A   TR     RH 316    Deodhar V                     12    5    0
        MATH-M 621  ALGEBRAIC TOPOLOGY I (3 CR)
              27632          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    RH 104    Davis J                       20    6    0
        MATH-M 721  SELECTED TOPICS IN TOPOLOGY 1 (3 CR)
              27633          11:15A-12:30P   TR     RH 104    Touraev V                     16    5    0
        MATH-M 781  SEL TPCS MATHEMATICAL LOGIC I (3 CR)
              27634          01:00P-02:15P   TR     RH 104    Moss L                        20    4    0

        . (020)

        MATH-M 118  FINITE MATHEMATICS (3 CR)
              14259          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    RH 100    Kattner G                    284   48    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 118 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 118 must be able to
                 take a Departmental midterm exam on Sat, Oct 16, 9-10:30a
              14260          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 103    Dabrowski A                   84   15    1
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 118 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 118 must be able to
                 take a Departmental midterm exam on Sat, Oct 16, 9-10:30a
              22033          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    EP 220    Kearney M                     84   11    1
                 Above class intended for Business students who reside in the
                 Kelley LLC
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 118 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 118 must be able to
                 take a Departmental midterm exam on Sat, Oct 16, 9-10:30a
              14261          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 103    Davis J                       84   13    2
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 118 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 118 must be able to
                 take a Departmental midterm exam on Sat, Oct 16, 9-10:30a
              14262          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 103    Demeter C                     84   16    0
                                                              Bhattacharya P
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 118 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 118 must be able to
                 take a Departmental midterm exam on Sat, Oct 16, 9-10:30a
              14263          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 003    Youngs M                      84   17    3
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 118 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 118 must be able to
                 take a Departmental midterm exam on Sat, Oct 16, 9-10:30a
              14264          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 103    Dabrowski A                   84   12    3
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 118 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 118 must be able to
                 take a Departmental midterm exam on Sat, Oct 16, 9-10:30a
              14265          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    CH 001    Kearney M                     84    6    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 118 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 118 must be able to
                 take a Departmental midterm exam on Sat, Oct 16, 9-10:30a
              14266          08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 103    Ilinca L                      84   29    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 118 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 118 must be able to
                 take a Departmental midterm exam on Sat, Oct 16, 9-10:30a
              14267          09:30A-10:45A   TR     RH 100    Orrick W                     284   49    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 118 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 118 must be able to
                 take a Departmental midterm exam on Sat, Oct 16, 9-10:30a
              19881          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 103    Pinchuk S                     84   29    1
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 118 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 118 must be able to
                 take a Departmental midterm exam on Sat, Oct 16, 9-10:30a
              19882          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 103    Orr K                         84   15    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 118 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 118 must be able to
                 take a Departmental midterm exam on Sat, Oct 16, 9-10:30a
              14268          01:00P-02:15P   TR     RH 100    McKinley S                   284   41    2
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 118 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 118 must be able to
                 take a Departmental midterm exam on Sat, Oct 16, 9-10:30a
              14269          02:30P-03:45P   TR     RH 100    McKinley S                   284   44    2
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 118 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 118 must be able to
                 take a Departmental midterm exam on Sat, Oct 16, 9-10:30a
              14270          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 103    Kashyap N                     84   33    1
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 118 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 118 must be able to
                 take a Departmental midterm exam on Sat, Oct 16, 9-10:30a
              16462          11:15A-12:30P   TR     RH 100    Bercovici H                  284   77    1
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 118 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 118 must be able to
                 take a Departmental midterm exam on Sat, Oct 16, 9-10:30a
              17952          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 103    Dabrowski A                   84   15    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 118 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 118 must be able to
                 take a Departmental midterm exam on Sat, Oct 16, 9-10:30a
              18717          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    MY 130    Marks B                      160   27    1
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 118 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 118 must be able to
                 take a Departmental midterm exam on Sat, Oct 16, 9-10:30a
              20083          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    RH 100    Manoharan P                  284   27    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 118 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 118 must be able to
                 take a Departmental midterm exam on Sat, Oct 16, 9-10:30a

        . (030)

        MATH-S 118  HONORS FINITE MATHEMATICS (3 CR)
              14413          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SE 140    Orrick W                      60    2    0
                 Above class intended primarily for Honors students

        . (040)

        MATH-M 119  BRIEF SURVEY OF CALCULUS 1 (3 CR)
              21096          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GY 126    Niichel R                     84   10    4
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 119 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 119 must be able to
                 take a Departmental midterm on Sat, Oct 23, 9-10:30a
                 M 119 : Requires a graphing calculator such as TI-83
                 (preferred), TI-85, or TI-86
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              14273          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 228    Bayraktar T                   84   15    2
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 119 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 119 must be able to
                 take a Departmental midterm on Sat, Oct 23, 9-10:30a
                 M 119 : Requires a graphing calculator such as TI-83
                 (preferred), TI-85, or TI-86
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              14274          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    RH 100    Whelan T                     284   25    3
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 119 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 119 must be able to
                 take a Departmental midterm on Sat, Oct 23, 9-10:30a
                 M 119 : Requires a graphing calculator such as TI-83
                 (preferred), TI-85, or TI-86
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              21095          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 228    Peng I                        84   11    3
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 119 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 119 must be able to
                 take a departmental midterm exam on Sat, Oct 23, 9-10:30a
                 M 119 : Requires a graphing calculator such as TI-83
                 (preferred), TI-85, or TI-86
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              14275          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    RH 100    Whelan T                     284   36    3
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 119 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 119 must be able to
                 take a Departmental midterm on Sat, Oct 23, 9-10:30a
                 M 119 : Requires a graphing calculator such as TI-83
                 (preferred), TI-85, or TI-86
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              14276          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BQ C147A  Young J                       80    9    1
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 119 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 119 must be able to
                 take a Departmental midterm on Sat, Oct 23 9-10:30a
                 M 119 : Requires a graphing calculator such as TI-83
                 (preferred), TI-85, or TI-86
                 Above class intended for Business students who reside in the
                 Kelley LLC
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              14277          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SB 150    Kirk B                        84   10    1
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 119 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 119 must be able to
                 take a Departmental midterm on Sat, Oct 23, 9-10:30a
                 M 119 : Requires a graphing calculator such as TI-83
                 (preferred), TI-85, or TI-86
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 14278          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 003    Tager T                       84    0    1
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 119 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 119 must be able to
                 take a Departmental midterm on Sat, Oct 23, 9-10:30a
                 M 119 : Requires a graphing calculator such as TI-83
                 (preferred), TI-85, or TI-86
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              14280          04:00P-05:15P   TR     RH 100    Hendrickson J                284   43    2
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 119 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 119 must be able to
                 take a Departmental midterm on Sat, Oct 23, 9-10:30a
                 M 119 : Requires a graphing calculator such as TI-83
                 (preferred), TI-85, or TI-86
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              17953          05:45P-07:00P   TR     WH 003    Gelantalis M                  84   18    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 119 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 119 must be able to
                 take a Departmental midterm on Sat, Oct 23, 9-10:30a
                 M 119 : Requires a graphing calculator such as TI-83
                 (preferred), TI-85, or TI-86
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        MATH-M 120  BRIEF SURVEY OF CALCULUS 2 (3 CR)
              14283          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 003    Dabrowski A                   50    6    0
                 M 120 : P - MATH-M 119
              14284          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    MY 130    Doig M                        50   15    0
                 M 120 : P - MATH-M 119
        MATH-M 211  CALCULUS I (4 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              14311          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    SE 140    Hart D                        69   12    0
                 Recitation (RCT)
              14312          08:00A-08:50A   R      BH 315    Ratnayake J                   23    4    0
              14313          08:00A-08:50A   R      ED 2280   Huang A                       23    4    0
              14314          08:00A-08:50A   R      SW 103    Huang H                       23    4    0
        MATH-M 211  CALCULUS I (4 CR)
              21087          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WY 005    Ulgen Yildirim S              69   15    0
                 Recitation (RCT)
              21088          09:05A-09:55A   R      BH 138    Lai T                         23    4    0
              21089          09:05A-09:55A   R      BH 139    Li Z                          23    5    1
              21090          09:05A-09:55A   R      BH 105    Hodge R                       23    6    0
        MATH-M 211  CALCULUS I (4 CR)
              14315          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SE 105    Judge C                       69   17    0
                 Recitation (RCT)
              14316          09:05A-09:55A   T      BH 138    Huang A                       23    1    0
              14317          09:05A-09:55A   T      BH 139    Zhang L                       23    8    0
              14318          09:05A-09:55A   T      JH A107   Lai T                         23    8    0
        MATH-M 211  CALCULUS I (4 CR)
              14319          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WY 005    Judge C                       69   13    2
                 Recitation (RCT)
              14320          10:10A-11:00A   T      RE 2-120B Zhang L                       23    4    1
              14321          10:10A-11:00A   T      WI C109   Li Z                          23    4    1
              14322          10:10A-11:00A   T      WT 12-029BHodge R                       23    5    0
        MATH-M 211  CALCULUS I (4 CR)
              14323          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SE 140    Gautam S                      69   14    1
                 Recitation (RCT)
              14324          10:10A-11:00A   T      TE F237   Topaloglu I                   23    3    0
              14325          10:10A-11:00A   T      WI C111   Fadali T                      23    3    1
              14326          10:10A-11:00A   T      SY 137    Williams J                    23    8    0
        MATH-M 211  CALCULUS I (4 CR)
              14327          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 347    Doig M                        69   18    0
                 Recitation (RCT)
              14328          11:15A-12:05P   R      BH 142    Ratnayake J                   25    7    1
              14329          11:15A-12:05P   R      ED 1084   Truong T                      20    5    0
              14330          11:15A-12:05P   R      SH 021    Li Z                          24    6    0
        MATH-M 211  CALCULUS I (4 CR)
              14331          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SE 140    Bainbridge M                  69    9    0
                 Recitation (RCT)
              14332          11:15A-12:05P   T      GL 101    Huang A                       25    2    0
              14333          11:15A-12:05P   T      WT 12-029BHodge R                       24    2    0
              14334          11:15A-12:05P   T      ED 1084   Li Z                          20    5    0
        MATH-M 211  CALCULUS I (4 CR)
              14335          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SE 105    Peng I                        69   22    1
                 Recitation (RCT)
              14336          12:20P-01:10P   R      GG 101B   Truong T                      23    5    1
              14337          12:20P-01:10P   R      BH 232    Williams J                    23    9    0
              14338          12:20P-01:10P   R      SW 217    Huang H                       23    8    0
        MATH-M 211  CALCULUS I (4 CR)
              14339          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SE 140    Libine M                      69   12    0
                 Recitation (RCT)
              14340          12:20P-01:10P   T      FA 005    Topaloglu I                   23    4    0
              14341          12:20P-01:10P   T      SW 217    Williams J                    23    1    0
              14342          12:20P-01:10P   T      SW 219    Huang H                       23    7    0
        MATH-M 211  CALCULUS I (4 CR)
              14343          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 204    Deserti J                     69   23    0
                 Recitation (RCT)
              14344          01:25P-02:15P   R      TE F258   Fadali T                      23    7    1
              14345          01:25P-02:15P   R      WT 12-029BTruong T                      23    9    0
              14346          01:25P-02:15P   R      SH 021    Li Z                          23    7    0
        MATH-M 211  CALCULUS I (4 CR)
              14347          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SE 140    Libine M                      69   17    0
                 Recitation (RCT)
              14348          01:25P-02:15P   T      TE F258   Li Z                          23    3    0
              14349          01:25P-02:15P   T      FR C238   Topaloglu I                   23    6    0
              14350          01:25P-02:15P   T      SH 021    Fadali T                      23    8    0
        MATH-M 211  CALCULUS I (4 CR)
              14351          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 204    Deserti J                     69   28    0
                 Recitation (RCT)
              14352          02:30P-03:20P   R      WT 12-029BRatnayake J                   23    6    0
              14353          02:30P-03:20P   R      SB 138    Zhang L                       23    9    0
              14354          02:30P-03:20P   R      SW 103    Lai T                         23   13    1
        MATH-M 212  CALCULUS II (4 CR)
              21091          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 228    Glatt-Holtz N                 66   12    0
                 Recitation (RCT)
              21092          02:30P-03:20P   R      BH 144    Neese B                       22    9    1
              21093          02:30P-03:20P   R      ED 1210   Du Y                          22    1    0
              21094          02:30P-03:20P   R      TV 226    Skolfield K                   22    2    0
        MATH-M 212  CALCULUS II (4 CR)
              14356          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SE 140    Livingston C                  66   19    0
                 Recitation (RCT)
              14357          09:05A-09:55A   R      SY 0006   Neese B                       22    5    0
              14358          09:05A-09:55A   R      BH 315    Clouatre R                    22    7    0
              14359          09:05A-09:55A   R      BH 229    Du Y                          22    7    0
        MATH-M 212  CALCULUS II (4 CR)
              14360          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 228    Glatt-Holtz N                 66    9    0
                 Recitation (RCT)
              14361          11:15A-12:05P   R      FR C238   Skolfield K                   22    2    1
              14362          11:15A-12:05P   R      SB 221    Du Y                          22    4    1
              14363          11:15A-12:05P   R      WT 12-029BClouatre R                    22    3    1
        MATH-M 212  CALCULUS II (4 CR)
              14364          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 330    Solomon B                     66   21    0
                 Recitation (RCT)
              14365          01:25P-02:15P   R      SB 131    Clouatre R                    22    8    0
              14366          01:25P-02:15P   R      SY 002    Skolfield K                   22    8    0
              14367          01:25P-02:15P   R      BH 233    Neese B                       22    5    0
        MATH-S 212  HONORS CALCULUS II (4 CR)
        S 212 : Designed for students of excellent ability and background.
        Intended for students who receive credit for MATH-M 211 via an
        advanced placement exam.
              14414          11:15A-12:05P   D      SE 240    Peters G                      40    7    0
        MATH-M 213  ACCELERATED CALCULUS (4 CR)
        M 213 : Admission based on placement exam. Designed for students with
        one year of calculus in secondary school. Students completing MATH-M
        213 with an A or B may also receive credit for MATH-M 211. Credit not
        given for both MATH-M 213 and M 212.
              14368          10:10A-12:05P   MWF    SE 105    McKinley L                    70   10    0
        MATH-M 295  READINGS AND RESEARCH (1-3 CR)
        M 295 : P - Prior permission of a member of the Mathematics faculty
        who will serve as supervisor
              14369 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Connell C                     10   10    0
        MATH-S 299  HONORS READING & RESEARCH (1-3 CR)
        S 299 : P - Prior permission of a member of the Mathematics faculty
        who will serve as supervisor
              14415 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Connell C                     10   10    0
        MATH-M 301  LINEAR ALGEBRA & APPLICATIONS (3 CR)
              14370          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SW 221    Ciucu M                       48    6    3
                 M 301 : P - MATH-M 212 or consent of instructor
        MATH-M 303  LINEAR ALGEBRA FOR UNDERGRAD (3 CR)
        M 301 : P - MATH-M 212 or consent of instructor
              14371          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 242    Gautam S                      50    2    0
              14372          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 244    Ulgen Yildirim S              50   16    0
                 M 301 : P - MATH-M 212 or consent of instructor
        MATH-K 310  STATISTICAL TECHNIQUES (3 CR)
              14219          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 330    Marks B                       82    4    6
        MATH-M 311  CALCULUS 3 (4 CR)
              14373          11:15A-12:05P   D      BH 209    Ilinca L                      47    8    0
              14374          01:25P-02:15P   D      BH 209    Larsen M                      47    2    0
              20085          12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   BH 209    Kirk P                        47    8    0
                             12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 005    Kirk P
        MATH-M 312  CALCULUS 4 (3 CR)
        M 312 : P - MATH-M 311 or consent of the instructor
         CLSD 14375          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SE 240    Brown S                       48    0    0
        MATH-T 336  TOPICS IN EUCLIDEAN GEOMETRY (3 CR)
              14424          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 344    Lindenstrauss A               40    1    0
                             11:15A-12:05P   F      LI 402    Lindenstrauss A
        MATH-M 343  INTRO TO DIFF EQ (3 CR)
        M 343 : P - MATH-M 212
              14376          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 340    Sternberg P                   50    4    1
        M 343 : P - MATH-M 212
              14377          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 304    Wang S                        48    6    1
                 Above class meets with MATH-S 343
        MATH-S 343  HONORS CRSE IN DIFFERENTIAL EQ (3 CR)
         CLSD 18719          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 304    Wang S                         8    0    0
                 Above class is intended for students with superior ability
                 Above class meets with MATH-M 343
        MATH-M 365  INTRO PROBABILITY & STATISTICS (3 CR)
              14378          08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 204    Patel D                       80    8    0
        MATH-M 380  HISTORY OF MATHEMATICS (3 CR)
         CLSD 17293          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SE 245    Dadok J                       25    0   13
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        MATH-Y 398  INTRNSHP IN PROFESSIONAL PRACT (1-3 CR)
              14426 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Connell C                      5    5    0
        MATH-M 403  INTRO TO MODERN ALGEBRA 1 (3 CR)
        M 403 : P - MATH-M 301 or M 303, or consent of the instructor
              14379          09:30A-10:45A   TR     KH 212    Orr K                         35    9    0
                 M 403 : Teacher certification students enrolled in this
                 course are also advised to enroll in EDUC-M 302, "Math
                 Throughout Secondary Curriculum". Please contact an Education
                 Advisor at (812) 856-8510 for more information
              14380 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 317    Patel D                       25   17    0
                 M 403 : P - MATH-M 301 or M 303, or consent of the instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with MATH-S 403
        MATH-S 403  HONORS CRSE IN MOD ALGEBRA 1 (3 CR)
              14416          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 317    Patel D                       15   10    0
                 S 403 : Special course for students with superior ability
                 Above class meets with MATH-M 403
        MATH-T 403  MOD ALGEBRA FOR SECNDRY TCHRS (3 CR)
        T 403 : P - MATH-M 301 or M 303, and M 391 or consent of instructor
              14425          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SW 103    Koh J                         28    2    0
                 T 403 : Teacher certification students enrolled in this
                 course are also advised to enroll in EDUC-M 302, "Math
                 Throughout Secondary Curriculum." Please contact an Education
                 Advisor at (812) 856-8510 for more information.
        MATH-M 413  INTRODUCTION TO ANALYSIS 1 (3 CR)
              14381          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SE 240    Pinchuk S                     48   18    0
              16464 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 340    Hoff D                        32   24    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with MATH-S 413
        MATH-S 413  HONORS COURSE IN ANALYSIS I (3 CR)
              16465          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 340    Hoff D                        24    9    0
                 S 413 : Special course for students with superior ability
                 Above class meets with MATH-M 413
        MATH-M 441  PARTIAL DIFF EQUAT WITH APPL I (3 CR)
        M 441 : P - MATH-M 301 or M 303, M 311, and M 343 or consent of
        instructor
              14382          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 336    Sternberg P                   33    9    0
        MATH-M 447  MATHEMATICAL MODELS/APPLCTNS 1 (3 CR)
        M 447 : P - MATH-M 301 or M 303, M 311, and M 360 or M 365 or consent
        of the instructor
              14383          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 242    Koh J                         45   11    0
                 M 447 : Teacher certification students enrolled in this
                 course are also advised to enroll in EDUC-M 302, "Math
                 Throughout Secondary Curriculum." Please contact an Education
                 Advisor at (812) 856-8510 for more information.
        MATH-M 463  INTRO TO PROBABILITY THEORY 1 (3 CR)
        M 463 : P - MATH-M 301 or M 303, and M 311 or consent of the
        instructor
              14384          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SE 010    Dadok J                       45    3    0
              14385 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SW 221    Housworth E                   25   22    0
                 M 463 : P - MATH-M 301 or M 303, and M 311 or consent of the
                 instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with MATH-S 463

        . (050)

        MATH-S 311  HONORS COURSE IN CALCULUS III (4 CR)
              20595 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   D      HU 217    Connell C                     32    4    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        MATH-S 463  HONORS CRSE PROBABILITY THRY I (3 CR)
              14417 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SW 221    Housworth E                   15    7    0
                 S 463 : Special course for students with superior ability
                 Above class meets with MATH-M 463
        MATH-M 471  NUMERICAL ANALYSIS 1 (3 CR)
        M 471 : P -  MATH-M 301 or M 303, M 311 and M 343 or consent of the
        instructor
        M 471 : Recommended - CSCI-C 301 or C 201
              14386          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 231    Wang S                        30   22    0
        MATH-M 491  PUTNAM EXAM SEMINAR (1 CR)
              14387          05:00P-06:30P   M      RH 104    Larsen M                      15    9    0
        MATH-S 499  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
        Above class  P - Prior permission from a member of the Mathematics
        faculty who will serve as supervisor
              14418 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Connell C                     10    6    0
              16805          ARR             ARR    ARR       Connell C                     25   22    0
                                                              Li K
                                                              Ku W
                 Above class for students taking the GRE this Fall
        MATH-M 501  SURVEY OF ALGEBRA (3 CR)
        M 501 : P - MATH-M 403 and M 404, or consent of instructor
              14388          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 333    Lunts V                       32   15    0
        MATH-M 511  REAL VARIABLES 1 (3 CR)
              14389          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SE 240    Torchinsky A                  40    7    0
        MATH-M 513  COMPLEX VARIABLES 1 (3 CR)
              14390          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 229    Levenberg N                   32    4    0
        MATH-M 521  TOPOLOGY I (3 CR)
              14391          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 319    Edmonds A                     30   15    0
        MATH-M 533  DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY 1 (3 CR)
              14392          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 232    Weber M                       25   13    0
        MATH-M 541  PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATNS 2 (3 CR)
              16457          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 331    Johnson M                     25   12    0
        MATH-M 544  ORDINARY DIFF EQUATIONS 1 (3 CR)
              16463          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 231    Jolly M                       25   15    0
        MATH-M 563  THEORY OF PROBABILITY 1 (3 CR)
        M 563 : P - MATH-M 463 and M 512, or consent of instructor
              14393          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SE 240    Fisher D                      25    4    0
        MATH-M 590  SEMINAR (3 CR)
              14394 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sha J                         10   10    0
        MATH-M 595  SEM IN TCHING OF COLLGE MATH 1 (1 CR)
              20918          07:00P-08:00P   W      RH 104    Peters G                      10    5    0
                             02:30P-03:20P   F      RH 316    Peters G
        MATH-M 599  COLLOQUIUM (1 CR)
              14395          04:00P-05:30P   F      RH 100    Judge C                       36    7    0
                             04:00P-05:30P   D      SE 140    Judge C
                 M 599 : Departmental Colloquium
        MATH-M 711  SELECTED TOPICS IN ANALYSIS 1 (3 CR)
              14397          09:30A-10:45A   TR     RH 104    Bedford E                     22   13    0
        MATH-M 741  SEL TOPICS IN APPLIED MATH 1 (3 CR)
              14398          04:00P-06:30P   R      SE 320    Temam R                       18    7    0
        MATH-M 800  MATHEMATICAL READING & RSRCH (1-12 CR)
              14399 PERM     04:00P-05:00P   M      RH 104    Larsen M                      10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Algebra Seminar
              14400 PERM     04:00P-05:00P   M      WY 111    Sternberg P                   10   10    0
                 TOPIC :  P.D.E. Seminar
              14401 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   TR     RH 104    Edmonds A                     10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Geometry - Topology Seminar
              14402 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   F      RH 104    Judge C                       10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Teichmueller Theory
              14403 PERM     04:00P-05:30P   W      BH 144    Moss L                        10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Interdisciplinary Logic Seminar
                 Above class not available for dual credit
              14404 PERM     04:00P-05:00P   W      RH 104    Edmonds A                     10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Topology Seminar
              14405 PERM     04:00P-05:00P   W      RH 316    Bedford E                     10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Complex Analysis Seminar
              14406 PERM     04:00P-05:00P   R      RH 104    Fisher D                      10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Differential Geometry
              14407 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   W      RH 316    Bercovici H                   10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Functional Analysis Seminar
              14408 PERM     04:00P-05:00P   R      SE 009    Bradley Jr R                  10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Probability and related fields seminar
              14409 PERM     04:00P-05:00P   W      SE 320    Temam R                       10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Applied Mathematics Seminar
              14410 PERM     04:00P-05:30P   T      RH 104    Ciucu M                       10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Combinatorics
              14411 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sha J                         25    1    0
              17797 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sha J                         20    2    0
              17798 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sha J                         10    4    0
              21006          04:00P-05:15P   W      LH 019    Demeter C                     10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Real Analysis
        MATH-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
         CLSD 14218 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sha J                         30    0    0

        ADVANCE COLLEGE PROJECT (900)

        MATH-M 118  FINITE MATHEMATICS (3 CR)
         CLSD 29262 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lawson G                       1    0    0


                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Edgewood High School
        


Medieval Studies (MEST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        MEST-M 390  STUDIES IN MEDIEVAL CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: MEDIEVAL ENGLISH MANUSCRIPTS
              27591          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 006    Fulk R                        30    5    0
                 TOPIC : Medieval English Manuscripts
                 Above class meets with ENG-L 383
        MEST-M 390  STUDIES IN MEDIEVAL CULTURE (3-4 CR)
           VT: WESTRN EUROPE:EARLY MIDL AGES
              27592          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 236    Deliyannis D                   5    1    0
                 TOPIC : Western Europe: Early Middle Ages
                 Above class meets with HIST-B 351
        MEST-M 502  COLLOQUIUM IN MEDIEVAL STUDIES (4 CR)
              27593          04:00P-06:00P   R      SB 220    Watts E                       15    1    0
                 TOPIC : The Last Pagan Generation
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 605 and HIST-H 705
        MEST-M 815  RDGS IN MEDIEVAL CIVILIZATN (1-4 CR)
              16892 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McGerr R                       5    4    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Department
        


Near Eastern Lang & Cultures (NELC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GENERAL NELC (007)

        NELC-N 204  TOPICS IN MID EAST CULTURE&SOC (3 CR)
           VT: MAKING OF MODERN MIDDLE EAST
              28064          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SE 245    Martin K                      21    3    1
                 TOPIC : The Making of the Modern Middle East
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with HIST-C 210
        NELC-N 208  MUSLIMS IN THE WEST (3 CR)
         CLSD 21723          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 105    Harding C                     25    0    3
                 TOPIC : Muslim Communities in Europe and the U.S.:
                 Transnational Islam
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of NELC-N 208
              35248 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 105    Harding C                      9    4    0
                 TOPIC : Muslim Communities in Europe and the U.S.:
                 Transnational Islam
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class is NOT an Intensive Writing section
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of NELC-N 208
        NELC-N 222  MIDDLE EAST POLITICS (3 CR)
              29793          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 120    Sinno A                      120   53    0
                 TOPIC : Contemporary Middle East in World Politics
                 Above class meets with POLS-Y 200
        NELC-N 304  ISSUES MIDDLE EASTERN CLTR&SOC (3 CR)
           VT: SURVEY OF ISLAMIC ART
              22385          01:00P-02:15P   MW     FA 102    Gruber C                      30   18    0
                 TOPIC : Survey of Islamic Art and Architecture
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 327, FINA-A 527 and NELC-N 695
           VT: MUSLIMS IN THE WEST
              29806          04:00P-06:00P   T      WH 106    Sinno A                       20    3    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with POLS-Y 401 and WEUR-W 405
        NELC-N 305  ISSUES IN MIDDLE EASTERN LIT (3 CR)
           VT: POETRY AND EMPIRE: ARABIC ODE
              21159          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 212    Stetkevych S                  15    2    0
                 TOPIC : Poetry and Empire: The Arabic Ode (in English)
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 701
        NELC-N 306  TPCS IN MIDDLE EASTERN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: POETRY/FICT/PHIL ANCIENT EGYPT
              21164          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 247    Vinson S                      26   22    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above course will introduce students to the literature of
                 Ancient Egypt: its poetry, its prose fiction, and its
                 philosophical and religious literature. Problems to be
                 addressed include: the definition of literature; the problem
                 of genre classification; major themes; the cultural functions
                 of literature; methods of interpretation; compositional
                 techniques, including description, characterization,
                 plotting, word-play, etc.; and problem of translation.  All
                 Egyptian texts will be read in English translation.
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 695
           VT: ELEMENTARY MIDDLE EGYPTIAN I
              21170          02:30P-03:20P   MTWR   SY 0008   Vinson S                      26   19    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above course will introduce students to the Middle Egyptian,
                 the phase of the ancient Egyptian language as spoken and
                 written from about 2000 to about 1300 BCE. Students will
                 acquire a basic knowledge of the hieroglyphic script,
                 essential grammar, and a working vocabulary of about 500
                 words.
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 695
        NELC-N 307  ISSUES IN ISLAMIC STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: ISLAM IN THE BALKANS
              22581          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 005    Trix F                        30   13    0
                 TOPIC : Islam in the Balkans
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 695, ANTH-E 400, and ANTH-E 600
           VT: SHI'ISM
              28065          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 006    Walbridge J                   18   12    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 695
           VT: WAR & PEACE IN ISLAMIC TRAD
              28066          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 331    Afsaruddin A                  25   10    0
                 TOPIC : War and Peace in the Islamic Tradition
                 Above class P - At least Sophomore standing
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 695
           VT: ISLAMIC FEMINISMS
              28067          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 212    Afsaruddin A                  20   11    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 695
        NELC-N 370  KORANIC STUDIES (3 CR)
              21142          04:00P-05:15P   T      SY 0008   Walbridge J                   25    6    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 570
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              21144          05:30P-06:45P   T      GB 333    Walbridge J                    9    5    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above section requires intermediate to advanced Arabic
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 570
              21143          04:00P-05:15P   R      PV 270    Walbridge J                   16    1    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 570
                 Above discussion conducted in English.
        NELC-N 397  PEOPLES/CULTRS OF MIDDLE EAST (3 CR)
              28069          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 332    Shahrani M                     6    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 352, CEUS-R 552, and ANTH-E 397
        NELC-N 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
              20791 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sinno A                        5    5    0
        NELC-N 570  KORANIC STUDIES (3 CR)
              21145          04:00P-05:15P   T      SY 0008   Walbridge J                   25    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 370
                 Discussion (DIS)
              21147          05:30P-06:45P   T      GB 333    Walbridge J                    9    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above discussion requires intermediate to advanced Arabic
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 370
              21146          04:00P-05:15P   R      PV 270    Walbridge J                   16    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 370
                 Above discussion conducted in English.
        NELC-N 695  GRADUATE TOPICS IN NELC (3 CR)
              28423          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 331    Afsaruddin A                  25   10    0
                 TOPIC : War and Peace in the Islamic Tradition
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 695
           VT: SHI'ISM
              28072          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 006    Walbridge J                   18   12    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 307
           VT: ISLAMIC FEMINISMS
              28073          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 212    Afsaruddin A                  20   11    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 307
           VT: SURVEY ISLAMC ART&ARCHITECTURE
              20074          01:00P-02:15P   MW     FA 102    Gruber C                      10    7    0
                 TOPIC : Survey of Islamic Art and Architecture
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 304, FINA-A 327, and FINA-A 527
                 Above class open to graduates only
           VT: ISRAEL FILM AND FICTION
              28074          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 319    Katz S                         5    4    0
                 TOPIC : Israeli Film and Fiction
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with JSTU-C 360
           VT: ELEMENTARY MIDDLE EGYPTIAN I
              28075          02:30P-03:20P   MTWR   SY 0008   Vinson S                      26   19    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above course will introduce students to the Middle Egyptian,
                 the phase of the ancient Egyptian language as spoken and
                 written from about 2000 to about 1300 BCE. Students will
                 acquire a basic knowledge of the hieroglyphic script,
                 essential grammar, and a working vocabulary of about 500
                 words.
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 306
           VT: TRANSNATNL COMMUNITIES: MUSLIM
              18248 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Harding C                     10    8    0
                 TOPIC : Transnational Communities: Muslims in Europe and USA
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with WEUR-W 605
           VT: MIDDLE EAST HISTORIOGRAPHY
              20037          06:00P-08:30P   T      BH 335    Martin K                      10    2    0
                 TOPIC : Theory and Method in Middle East Historiography
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 685
                 Above class open to graduates only
           VT: ISLAM IN THE BALKANS
              21138          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 005    Trix F                        30   13    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 307, ANTH-E 400, and ANTH-E 600
           VT: POETRY/FICT/PHIL ANCIENT EGYPT
              21165          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 247    Vinson S                      26   22    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above course will introduce students to the literature of
                 Ancient Egypt: its poetry, its prose fiction, and its
                 philosophical and religious literature. Problems to be
                 addressed include: the definition of literature; the problem
                 of genre classification; major themes; the cultural functions
                 of literature; methods of interpretation; compositional
                 techniques, including description, characterization,
                 plotting, word-play, etc.; and problem of translation.  All
                 Egyptian texts will be read in English translation.
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 306
        NELC-N 695  GRADUATE TOPICS IN NELC (1 CR)
           VT: ELEMENTARY MIDDLE EGYPTIAN I
         CLSD 31573 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Vinson S                       1    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        NELC-N 696  TEACH LESS COMMON TAUGHT LANGS (3 CR)
              22205 RSTR     03:00P-06:00P   F      BH 345    Harding C                     10    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class open to undergraduates with permission of
                 instructor
                 Required for teaching languages in NELC department
        NELC-N 701  TOPICS IN ARABIC LITERATURE (3 CR)
           VT: POETRY AND EMPIRE: ARABIC ODE
              21161          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 212    Stetkevych S                  10    7    0
                 TOPIC : Poetry and Empire: The Arabic Ode (in English)
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 305
        NELC-N 707  SEM IN CLASSICAL ARABIC LIT (3 CR)
           VT: TRACING THE NASIBIC JOURNEY
              21163          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 335    Stetkevych S                  12    4    0
                 Prerequisite : Advanced Arabic IV (4th-year) or equivalent;
                 reading knowledge of classical Arabic required.
                 Class will be conducted mostly in Arabic.
                 Above class open to graduates only

        KURDISH (010)

        NELC-K 100  INTRODUCTION TO KURDISH I (4 CR)
              30712          08:00A-08:50A   D      BH 335    Kilic K                       15   11    0
                 Above class meets with NELC-K 500
        NELC-K 500  INTRODUCTION TO KURDISH I (2 CR)
              30713          08:00A-08:50A   D      BH 335    Kilic K                       15   11    0
                 Above class meets with NELC-K 100

        ARABIC LANGUAGE & LINGUISTICS (020)

        NELC-A 100  ELEMENTARY ARABIC I (4 CR)
              15453          05:30P-06:40P   MTWR   BH 246    Istrabadi Z                   18    4    0
                 Above class meets with NELC-A 500
         CLSD 15454 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 215    Istrabadi Z                   18    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-A 500
         CLSD 15455 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   D      SY 137    Istrabadi Z                   20    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-A 500
              17512          09:05A-09:55A   D      BH 222    Istrabadi Z                   19    6    0
                 Above class meets with NELC-A 500
              17765          10:10A-11:00A   D      SY 200    Istrabadi Z                   18    3    0
                 Above class meets with NELC-A 500
              20642          10:10A-11:00A   D      SY 106    Istrabadi Z                   18    1    0
                 Above class meets with NELC-A 500
        NELC-A 200  INTERMEDIATE ARABIC I (3 CR)
              15456 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GY 447    Istrabadi Z                   19    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-A 600
              15457          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 321    Istrabadi Z                   18   10    0
                 Above class meets with another NELC-A 200 and two NELC-A 600
                 classes
              20983          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SE 245    Istrabadi Z                   18    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-A 600
              32793          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BU 429    I