Information on this report reflects data as of the end of the day Thursday, June 09, 2011

The Spring 2011 course offerings listed in the attached report are not real time, but will be updated on a daily basis throughout the Registration period. Please note that any changes to the schedule (such as new courses, days, room assignments, or instructor name) will appear the next time the report is updated. RSTR = Class Restricted (Class, School, Major, Prerequisite Required, etc.)
PERM = Class requires Student Permission from Course Department
VT = Variable Title
CLSD = Class closed

| African Am & Afri Diaspora Std (AAAD) | Arts Administration (AADM) | Asian American Studies (AAST) | Animal Behavior (ABEH) | Aerospace Studies (AERO) | African Studies (AFRI) | Apparel Merch/Int Design (AMID) | American Studies (AMST) | Anatomy (ANAT) | Anthropology (ANTH) | Arts&Sciences Career Services (ASCS) | Astronomy (AST) | Biochemistry (BIOC) | Biology (BIOL) | Business (BUS) | Central Eurasian Studies (CEUS) | Chemistry (CHEM) | Criminal Justice-Coas (CJUS) | Classical Studies (CLAS) | Collins Living-Learning Center (CLLC) | Communication & Culture (CMCL) | Comparative Literature (CMLT) | Cognitive Science (COGS) | College of Arts & Sciences (COLL) | Computer Science (CSCI) | Cultural Studies (CULS) | East Asian Lang & Culture (EALC) | Economics (ECON) | Education (EDUC) | English (ENG) | Fine Arts (FINA) | Foster Intl Liv/Learn Ctr (FLLC) | Folklore and Ethnomusicology (FOLK) | French And Italian (FRIT) | Geography (GEOG) | Geology (GEOL) | Germanic Languages (GER) | Global Village Lvg-Lrng Center (GLLC) | Gender Studies (GNDR) | Graduate (GRAD) | Spanish & Portuguese (HISP) | History (HIST) | Honors (HON) | Health, Phys Ed, & Recreation (HPER) | Hist & Phil of Science (HPSC) | Human Biology (HUBI) | Individualized Major Program (IMP) | Informatics (INFO) | India Studies (INST) | International Studies (INTL) | Journalism (JOUR) | Jewish Studies (JSTU) | Kinsey Institute (KINS) | Liberal Arts And Mgmt Program (LAMP) | Latino Studies (LATS) | Law (LAW) | Linguistics (LING) | Labor Studies (LSTU) | Latin American Studies (LTAM) | Mathematics (MATH) | Medical Chemistry (MCHE) | Medieval Studies (MEST) | Military (MIL) | Medical Sciences (MSCI) | Music (MUS) | Near Eastern Lang & Cultures (NELC) | Center For Neural Sciences (NEUS) | Nursing (NURS) | Optometry (OPT) | Overseas Studies (OVST) | Political & Civic Engagemt Prg (PACE) | Pathology (PATH) | Pharmacology (PHAR) | Philosophy (PHIL) | Physiology (PHSL) | Physics (PHYS) | Political Science (POLS) | Psychology (PSY) | Russian & East European Inst (REEI) | Religious Studies (REL) | Renaissance Studies (REN) | School Of Continuing Studies (SCS) | Slavic Languages & Literatures (SLAV) | Library & Information Science (SLIS) | Second Language Studies (SLST) | Sociology (SOC) | Public And Envir Affairs (SPEA) | Speech & Hearing Sciences (SPHS) | Statistics (STAT) | Social Work (SWK) | Telecommunications (TEL) | Theatre & Drama (THTR) | Optometric Technology (TOPT) | Vision Science (VSCI) | West European Studies (WEUR) |

        


Honors (HON)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        HONORS SEMINARS (010)

        HON-H 211  IDEAS AND EXPERIENCE I (3 CR)
              13761 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     HU 108    Evans G                       22    1    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
              13762 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     HU 108    Evans G                       22    2    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        HON-H 212  IDEAS AND EXPERIENCE II (3 CR)
         CLSD 13307 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     HU 111    Gubar E                       22    0    1
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
         CLSD 30312 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     HU 111    Gubar E                       22    0    2
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
         CLSD 16925 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     HU 108    Furniss N                     22    0    1
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit

        INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (020)

        HON-H 203  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (3 CR)
           VT: ANIMAL ETHICS
              16917 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 335    Miller A                      22    9    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
           VT: READING & WRTNG CONTEMP POETRY
         CLSD  8380 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     HU 108    Cecil R                       15    0    2
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
           VT: GENIUS
              13076 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 335    Weiner M                      18    7    0
                 TOPIC : Genius
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
           VT: GERSHWIN AND HIS ERA
              16918 RSTR     07:15P-08:30P   TR     M  267    Hertz D                       22    4    2
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
           VT: MEMOIRS OF MADNESS
         CLSD 28364 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     HU 108    Capshew J                     10    0    0
                 Above class open to upperclass Hutton Honors College students
                 ONLY
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with another section of HON-H 203
           VT: MEMOIRS OF MADNESS
              28365 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   TR     HU 108    Capshew J                     12    1    0
                 Above class open to first-year Hutton Honors College students
                 ONLY; obtain permission by e-mailing rsteele@indiana.edu and
                 include student ID number.
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with another section of HON-H 203
           VT: UNDERSTANDING ANTISEMITISM
              28366 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 147    Rosenfeld A                   22    2    1
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
           VT: TWICE-TOLD TALES
              28362 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     HU 108    Evans G                       22    2    1
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
           VT: AFRICAN-AMER DETECTIVE FICTION
              28363 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     HU 111    McCluskey Jr J                22   12    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        HON-H 204  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (3 CR)
           VT: ENACTING DEMOCRACY
               8382 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     HU 217    Lucaites J                    22    3    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
           VT: MORALITY AND LAW IN UTOPIA
         CLSD 30313 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   TR     HD TBA    Lemper T                      18    0    0
                 Above class open to freshmen Wells Scholars only
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
           VT: THE ATOM BOMB & JAPAN IN WWII
               8383 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     HU 217    Wilson G                      22    3    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
           VT: IMMIGRATION & ETHNIC IDENTITY
              16921 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     FQ 012B   Holdeman J                    14    2    1
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with GLLC-G 220
           VT: HOW LAW MATTERS
              11391 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     RE 2-120B Conrad S                      22    4    1
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
           VT: LIFE&TIMES OF A RUSSIAN GENIUS
         CLSD 16923 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     HU 108    Feldstein R                   22    0    0
                 TOPIC :  William Pokhlebkin and a Historian's Contribution to
                 Russian Culture and Cuisine
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
           VT: GREAT PRBLMS & GREAT DECISIONS
              17252 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     HU 111    Rubinstein D                  23    1    2
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
           VT: THE PURSUIT OF HAPPINESS
         CLSD 29058 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     HU 111    Lieber F                      22    0    3
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        HON-H 205  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (3 CR)
           VT: SCIENTIFIC REASONING
         CLSD 15165 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     HU 108    Koertge N                     24    0    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class carries COLL N & M distribution credit
           VT: PHILOSOPHY & PSYCHOANALYSIS
              16924 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     HU 108    Leite A                       23    1    3
                 H 205 : Prerequisite -  Fulfillment of the English
                 composition requirement
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class carries COLL N & M distribution credit
           VT: THE SELF-ORGANIZING PLANET
              17255 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     CX A400   Ortoleva P                    22    1    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class is designed primarily for students majoring in
                 the natural, physical, or applied sciences; e.g., chemistry,
                 biology, physics, geology, math, medical sciences, or in the
                 history of science, or economics, or an equivalent field.
                 Elementary calculus, chemistry, and physics recommended prior
                 to enrolling in this class
                 Above class carries COLL N & M distribution credit
        HON-H 226  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (3 CR)
           VT: FROM PAGE TO SCREEN
              28367 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     HU 111    Gray M                        22    2    0
                 TOPIC : From Page to Screen; Subtitle:  Interpretation,
                 Adaptation, Betrayal?
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class does *not* fufill the COLL Topics requirement
        HON-H 228  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (3 CR)
           VT: COMMUNITY AND KNOWLEDGE
              16926 RSTR     01:00P-03:00P   T      HU 217    Eder D                        22   13    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IMPORTANT:  Students *must* be available Thursday
                 afternoons,12:30-2:30 p.m., for a service learning project
                 (to be arranged -- please contact Professor Eder for
                 additional information)
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class does *not* fufill the COLL Topics requirement
           VT: SCIENCE AND THE PUBLIC
              28563 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     HU 217    Schickore J                   10    1    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class does *not* fufill the COLL Topics requirement
                 Above class meets with HPSC-X 223
        HON-H 299  HONORS TUTORIAL (1 CR)
           VT: GENDER, SEXUALTY & POP CULTURE
              16929 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   R      HU 217    Weber B                       20    1    0
                 H 299 : To enroll in this class, see HON-BM 299, class number
                 16950
                 Above class students must also enroll in GNDR-G 225 with B
                 Weber
        HON-H 303  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (3 CR)
           VT: THE RENAISSANCE EPIC
              15679 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 205    Van der Laan S                 5    2    1
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with CMLT-C 301
           VT: THE WANDERING JEW
              35403 PERM     04:00P-06:30P   TR     LH 019    Volkova B                     10    6    0
                 TOPIC : The Wandering Jew
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 For permission to enroll, e-mail the instructor
                 (volkova@indiana.edu) and include student ID number
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with SLAV-S 320 and SLAV-S 540
        HON-H 400  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIUM (1 CR)
           VT: SENIOR WELLS SCHOLARS SEMINAR
               8387 PERM     04:00P-05:30P   M      HD TBA    Gros Louis K                  26    8    0
                 TOPIC : King Lear
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class begins Monday, Jan 10, and ends on Monday, Mar 7;
                 no class on Monday, Jan 17 due to MLK holiday

        HONORS DISCUSSION (030)

        HON-H 299  HONORS TUTORIAL (3 CR)
         CLSD 35452 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lucaites J                     1    0    0
                 Above class requires permisson from the Dean of the Hutton
                 Honors College
                 Above class requires a structured readings or research class
                 proposal developed by student and a supervising faculty
                 member
        HON-H 299  HONORS TUTORIAL (2 CR)
         CLSD 35360 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lucaites J                     1    0    0
                 Above class requires permisson from the Dean of the Hutton
                 Honors College

        HONORS TUTORIAL (040)

        HON-H 299  HONORS TUTORIAL (1-3 CR)
               8386 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Auer M                         3    3    0
                 Tutorial requires permission from Hutton Honors College dean.

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        ANTHROPOLOGY (ANTH)
        ANTH-A 105  HUMAN ORIGINS & PREHISTORY (3 CR)
        ANTH-P 200  INTRODUCTION TO ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)
        ANTH-E 400  NATIVE AMER IDENTITY POLITICS (3 CR)

        BIOLOGY (BIOL)
        BIOL-H 112  INTEGR FRESHMAN LRNG EXP II (4 CR)
        BIOL-S 211  MOLECULAR BIOLOGY, HONORS (5 CR)

        BUSINESS (BUS)
        BUS-X 106  BUSINESS PRESENTATIONS-HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-X 202  TECHNOLOGY:  HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-K 204  THE COMPUTER IN BUS: HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-A 205  INTRO TO FINANCL ACCTG-HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-X 205  BUSINESS COMMUNICATIONS-HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-A 207  INTRO TO MANAGRL ACCT-HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-L 293  HONORS-LEGAL ENVIR OF BUS (3 CR)
        BUS-Z 304  MNGNG & BEHAV IN ORG: HONORS (3 CR)

        CHEMISTRY (CHEM)
        CHEM-S 341  ORGANIC CHEM 1 LECTURES-HONORS (3 CR)

        COLLINS LIVING-LEARNING CENTER (CLLC)
        CLLC-L 100  VOLCANOES SEMINAR (1 CR)

        COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES (COLL)
        COLL-E 103  FROM WITCHES TO TERRORISTS (3 CR)
        COLL-E 103  THE SEMIOTICS OF ADVERTISING (3 CR)

        COMPUTER SCIENCE (CSCI)
        CSCI-H 212  INTRO TO SFTWR SYSTEMS-HONORS (4 CR)
        CSCI-H 311  PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES HONORS (4 CR)
        CSCI-Y 499  HONORS RESEARCH (1-6 CR)

        ECONOMICS (ECON)
        ECON-S 202  INTRO TO MACROECONOMICS: HON (3 CR)

        EDUCATION (EDUC)
        EDUC-F 200  EXAMINING SELF AS TEACHER (3 CR)
        EDUC-W 200  USING COMPUTERS IN EDUCATION (3 CR)

        ENGLISH (ENG)
        ENG-L 202  LITERARY INTERPRETATION (3 CR)
        ENG-L 207  WOMEN AND LITERATURE (3 CR)

        FRENCH AND ITALIAN (FRIT)
        FRIT-F 454  LE ROMAN AU 20E SIECLE II (3 CR)

        GEOLOGY (GEOL)
        GEOL-G 190  VOLCANOES SEMINAR (1 CR)

        GENDER STUDIES (GNDR)
        GNDR-G 101  GENDER, CULTURE, AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
        GNDR-G 102  SEXUAL POLITICS (3 CR)

        SPANISH & PORTUGUESE (HISP)
        HISP-S 280  SPANISH GRAMMAR IN CONTEXT (3 CR)
        HISP-S 326  INTRO TO HISPANIC LINGUISTICS (3 CR)
        HISP-S 328  INTRO TO HISPANIC LITERATURE (3 CR)

        HISTORY (HIST)
        HIST-B 356  FRENCH REVOLUTION AND NAPOLEON (3 CR)

        INFORMATICS (INFO)
        INFO-H 202  SOCIAL INFORMATICS, HONORS (3 CR)
        INFO-H 400  HEALTH INFORMATICS (3 CR)
        INFO-H 400  MUSIC AND PROGRAMMING (3 CR)
        INFO-H 400  ARTIFICIAL LIFE (3 CR)
        INFO-H 400  HUMAN ROBOT INTERACTION (3 CR)
        INFO-H 400  MUSIC AND PROGRAMMING (3 CR)
        INFO-H 400  GEOGRAPHIES OF TECHNOLOGY (3 CR)
        INFO-H 400  MUSIC AND PROGRAMMING (3 CR)
        INFO-H 495  DESIGN & DEVLPT INFO SYSTEM (3 CR)

        JOURNALISM (JOUR)
        JOUR-J 200  REPORTING, WRITING & EDITING I (3 CR)
        JOUR-J 210  VISUAL COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
        JOUR-J 460  ERNIE PYLE SCHOLARS CAPSTONE (3 CR)
        JOUR-J 499  HONORS RESEARCH IN JOURNALISM (1-3 CR)

        LIBERAL ARTS AND MGMT PROGRAM (LAMP)
        LAMP-L 216  SCIENCE, POLITICS, & EVOLUTION (3 CR)
        LAMP-L 216  LAMP SOPH SEM: BUS/HUMANITIES (3 CR)
        LAMP-L 216  MAKING IT IN AMERICA (3 CR)
        LAMP-L 416  PIRATES OF THE 21ST CENTURY (3 CR)
        LAMP-L 416  ETHICS/ECON OF MASS PUNISHMENT (3 CR)
        LAMP-L 416  CITIES/BUS/ENVIRNMNT EAST ASIA (3 CR)

        MATHEMATICS (MATH)
        MATH-S 303  HONORS CRSE IN LINEAR ALGEBRA (3 CR)
        MATH-S 312  HONORS COURSE IN CALCULUS IV (3 CR)
        MATH-S 343  HONORS CRSE IN DIFFERENTIAL EQ (3 CR)
        MATH-S 344  HONORS IN DIFFERNTL EQUATNS II (3 CR)
        MATH-S 404  HONORS CRSE IN MOD ALGEBRA 2 (3 CR)
        MATH-S 414  HONORS COURSE IN ANALYSIS II (3 CR)

        MUSIC (MUS)
        MUS-T 262  MUSIC THEORY & LIT IV HONORS (3 CR)
        MUS-N 399  HONORS SEMINAR IN MUSIC (3 CR)

        PHYSICS (PHYS)
        PHYS-P 222  PHYSICS 2 (5 CR)

        PSYCHOLOGICAL & BRAIN SCIENCES (PSY)
        PSY-P 106  GENERAL PSYCHOLOGY-HONORS (4 CR)

        RELIGIOUS STUDIES (REL)
        REL-A 250  INTRODUCTION TO CHRISTIANITY (3 CR)

        PUBLIC AND ENVIR AFFAIRS (SPEA)
        SPEA-S 161  HONORS-URBAN PROBLEMS&SOLUTNS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 162  HONORS-ENVIRONMENT AND PEOPLE (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 163  HONORS-ART WORLDS:MGT,MKTS&POL (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 220  HONORS-LAW AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 241  HNRS-MGMT FOUNDATNS&APPROACHES (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 272  HONORS-INTRO ENVIRONMENTAL SCI (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 316  HONORS-ENVIRONMENTL HEALTH SCI (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 320  HONORS-HEALTH SYSTEMS ADMIN (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 353  HNRS-ADV HLTH FINANCE&BUDGETNG (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 362  HONORS-NONPROFIT MGMT&LEADRSHP (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 363  HONORS-ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMNT (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 366  HONORS-MANAGNG BEH PUBLIC ORGS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 369  HONORS-MANAGING INFO TECH (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 372  HONORS-GVRNMNT FINANCE&BUDGETS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 373  HONORS-HUM RSRC MGMT PUB SECTR (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 377  HONORS-LEGL PROC&CONT AMER ISS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 378  HONORS-POLICY PROCSSES IN U.S. (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 422  HONORS-URBAN FOREST MANAGEMENT (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 432  HONORS-LABOR RELATNS PUB SECTR (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 435  HONORS-NEGTN&ALT DISPUTE RSLTN (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 436  HNRS-COMM FOR GVT&NONPRFT ORGS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 441  HNRS-LEGL ASPECT HLTH CARE ADM (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 450  POST COLD WAR ESPIONAGE CHAL (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 452  HONORS-SOLID&HAZRDS WASTE MGMT (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 456  HONORS - MANAGED CARE (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 457  HNRS-INTRO TO CONSERVATN BIOL (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 463  HNRS-INTERPERS RLTNS WRK PLACE (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 474  HNRS-HLTH ADMIN ETHICS SEMINAR (3 CR)

        TELECOMMUNICATIONS (TEL)
        TEL-T 205  INTRO TO MEDIA & SOCIETY (3 CR)
        TEL-S 453  PUBL POL ISS:TELECOMM ACT 1996 (3 CR)
        


College of Arts & Sciences (COLL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        TOPICS/FRESH SEMINAR CURRICULU (005)

        COLL-E 103  TOPICS IN ARTS & HUMANITIES (3 CR)
           VT: ARCHITECTURE & MODERN CULTURE
              11576          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 005    Hertz D                       60    6    3
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-E 103, COLL-S
                 103, CLLC-S 103 or GLLC-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        COLL-E 103  TOPICS IN ARTS & HUMANITIES (3 CR)
           VT: MAGIC, SCIENCE & ART IN AFRICA
              15069          10:10A-11:00A   TR     FA 102    McNaughton P                  75    7    0
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-E 103, COLL-S
                 103, CLLC-S 103 or GLLC-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: MAGIC, SCIENCE & ART IN AFRICA
              15070          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 134    Martino A                     25    1    1

           VT: MAGIC, SCIENCE & ART IN AFRICA
              15071          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 134    Martino A                     25    3    0
           VT: MAGIC, SCIENCE & ART IN AFRICA
              15072          03:35P-04:25P   F      BH 134    Martino A                     25    3    0
        COLL-E 103  TOPICS IN ARTS & HUMANITIES (3 CR)
           VT: FROM WITCHES TO TERRORISTS
              11589          10:10A-11:00A   MW     PY 226    Breithaupt F                  60    5    6
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-E 103, COLL-S
                 103, CLLC-S 103 or GLLC-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: FROM WITCHES TO TERRORISTS
              11590 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      OP 107    Breithaupt F                  20    5    5
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
           VT: FROM WITCHES TO TERRORISTS
         CLSD 13037          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 140    Sponsler C                    20    0    2
           VT: FROM WITCHES TO TERRORISTS
              13038          03:35P-04:25P   F      BH 140    Sponsler C                    20    3    1
        COLL-E 103  TOPICS IN ARTS & HUMANITIES (3 CR)
           VT: THE SEMIOTICS OF ADVERTISING
              11584          10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 109    Fowler G                     143   11   10
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-E 103, COLL-S
                 103, CLLC-S 103 or GLLC-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: THE SEMIOTICS OF ADVERTISING
              15075 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   R      SY 0006   Fowler G                      15    1    6
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
           VT: THE SEMIOTICS OF ADVERTISING
              11585          09:05A-09:55A   F      BU 325    Misteravich N                 20    2    0
           VT: THE SEMIOTICS OF ADVERTISING
              11586          09:05A-09:55A   F      WH 204    Hunter A                      20    1    0
           VT: THE SEMIOTICS OF ADVERTISING
         CLSD 11587          10:10A-11:00A   F      WY 101    Hunter A                      24    0    2
           VT: THE SEMIOTICS OF ADVERTISING
              11588          10:10A-11:00A   F      BU 325    Misteravich N                 22    3    2
           VT: THE SEMIOTICS OF ADVERTISING
              15073          11:15A-12:05P   F      WY 101    Hunter A                      21    1    1
           VT: THE SEMIOTICS OF ADVERTISING
              15074          11:15A-12:05P   F      BU 325    Misteravich N                 21    4    2
        COLL-E 104  TOPICS:  SOCIAL & HIST STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: LOST TRIBES/SUNKEN CONTINENTS
              16501          10:10A-11:45A   MW     MY 130    Pyburn K                     126   12    1
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-E 104, COLL-S
                 104, GLLC-S 104, or LAMP-S 104
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: LOST TRIBES/SUNKEN CONTINENTS
              16505          08:40A-09:55A   W      SB 050    Schmaus T                     21    4    1
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
           VT: LOST TRIBES/SUNKEN CONTINENTS
              16502          04:00P-05:15P   R      ED 1084   Konwest E                     20    1    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
           VT: LOST TRIBES/SUNKEN CONTINENTS
              16503          04:00P-05:15P   R      LH 019    Schmaus T                     20    2    2
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
           VT: LOST TRIBES/SUNKEN CONTINENTS
              16504          05:45P-07:00P   R      WH 202    Konwest E                     20    1    1
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
           VT: LOST TRIBES/SUNKEN CONTINENTS
              16506          12:20P-01:35P   F      PV 273    Schmaus T                     25    1    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
           VT: LOST TRIBES/SUNKEN CONTINENTS
              16507          12:20P-01:35P   F      SB 231    Konwest E                     20    3    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        COLL-E 104  TOPICS:  SOCIAL & HIST STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: THE MONGOL CONQUEST
              11592          02:30P-03:20P   MW     ED 1120   Atwood C                     120   21    1
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-E 104, COLL-S
                 104, GLLC-S 104, or LAMP-S 104
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: THE MONGOL CONQUEST
              11593          10:10A-11:00A   F      BU 404    Rogers L                      30    8    0
           VT: THE MONGOL CONQUEST
              11594          11:15A-12:05P   F      ED 1255   Tsai W                        30    6    1
           VT: THE MONGOL CONQUEST
              11595          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 231    Rogers L                      30    3    0
           VT: THE MONGOL CONQUEST
              13323          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 141    Tsai W                        30    4    0
        COLL-E 104  TOPICS:  SOCIAL & HIST STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: THE DEATH PENALTY IN AMERICA
              16508          09:05A-09:55A   TR     WH 120    Sandys M                     120    6    1
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-E 104, COLL-S
                 104, GLLC-S 104, or LAMP-S 104
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: THE DEATH PENALTY IN AMERICA
         CLSD 16509          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 305    Sardina A                     30    0    1
           VT: THE DEATH PENALTY IN AMERICA
              16510          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 305    Sardina A                     30    3    0
           VT: THE DEATH PENALTY IN AMERICA
              28693          11:15A-12:05P   F      WY 115    Pruss H                       30    1    1
           VT: THE DEATH PENALTY IN AMERICA
              28695          12:20P-01:10P   F      WH 104    Pruss H                       30    2    0
        COLL-E 104  TOPICS:  SOCIAL & HIST STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: OCCULT IN WESTERN CIVILIZATION
              11591          10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 310    Newman W                     120   36    1
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-E 104, S 104,
                 GLLC-S 104 or LAMP-S 104
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: OCCULT IN WESTERN CIVILIZATION
              15484          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 209    Inglehart A                   30    8    1
           VT: OCCULT IN WESTERN CIVILIZATION
              15485          10:10A-11:00A   F      WH 106    Evans W                       30   11    0
           VT: OCCULT IN WESTERN CIVILIZATION
              28703          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 015    Inglehart A                   30    5    0
           VT: OCCULT IN WESTERN CIVILIZATION
              28715          11:15A-12:05P   F      WH 106    Evans W                       30   12    0
        COLL-E 104  TOPICS:  SOCIAL & HIST STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: LANGUAGE AND GENDER
              11596          09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 005    Trix F                        60    2    0
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-E 104, COLL-S
                 104, GLLC-S 104, or LAMP-S 104
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: LANGUAGE AND GENDER
              11582          03:35P-04:25P   R      OW 101    Smiley C                      20    2    0
           VT: LANGUAGE AND GENDER
         CLSD 11583          10:10A-11:00A   F      WH 204    Smiley C                      20    0    0
           VT: LANGUAGE AND GENDER
              11581          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 246    Smiley C                      20    2    1
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-E 104, COLL-S
                 104, GLLC-S 104, or LAMP-S 104
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        COLL-E 104  TOPICS:  SOCIAL & HIST STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: CHOCOLATE:  FOOD OF THE GODS
              30219          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 103    Royce A                       87    1    5
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-E 104, COLL-S
                 104, GLLC-S 104, or CLLC-S 104
        COLL-E 105  TPCS IN NATURAL & MATH SCIENCE (3 CR)
           VT: SISTER SPECIES
              13790          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SW 007    Hunt K                       120   13    0
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-E 105, COLL-S
                 105, and GLLC-S 105
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class carries COLL N & M distribution credit
           VT: GOOD GENES, BAD GENES
              18288          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 109    Hanratty P                   120   23    0
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class carries COLL N & M distribution credit
                 E 105 : Credit give for only one of COLL-E 105, COLL-S 105,
                 or GLLC-S 105
                 E 105 : Students are required to attend one 50-minute
                 learning group per week  Sign-up for learning groups will
                 take place on the first day of class
           VT: BORN TO BE A GENIUS
              11597          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SW 007    Bent T                       120    3    3
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-E 105, COLL-S
                 105 or GLLC-S 105
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class carries COLL N & M distribution credit

        EXPERIMENTAL COURSES (007)

        COLL-X 112  TRADITIONS & CULTURES OF IU (2 CR)
         CLSD 11609 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hershey R                    300    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 X 112 : Mandatory orientation evening meeting, Monday, Mar 7
                 from 5:30 - 7:00pm in BH 013
                 Above class course material available on-line, Monday, Mar 7
                 X 112 : Three evening unit exams required on Mar 30 (7:00 PM
                 in BH 013), Apr 13 (7:00pm in BH 013) and Apr 26 (7:00 PM in
                 WH 100)
              11610 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Nichols E                    300   10    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 X 112 : Mandatory evening orientation meeting, Tuesday, Mar 8
                 from 5:30 - 7:00 PM in WH 100
                 Above class course material available on-line Tuesday, Mar 8
                 X 112 : Three evening unit exams required on Mar 29 (5:30 PM
                 in WH 100), Apr 12 (5:30 PM in WH 100)  and Apr 26 (5:30 PM
                 in WH 100)

        EXPERIMENTAL COURSES (008)

        COLL-C 101  INTRODUCTION TO CHESS (1 CR)
         CLSD 13049          03:35P-04:25P   M      SE 245    Volan S                       20    0    4
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets with section 13050 for one-time meeting in
                 the Maple Room (located in the Tree Suite area in the IMU)
                 from 3:30P-5:30P on Wednesday, 3/9/11.
                 Above class meets with another section of COLL-C 101 on
                 Wednesday afternoons
              13050          04:40P-05:30P   M      SE 245    Volan S                       20    3    7
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets with section 13049 for one-time meeting in
                 the Maple Room (located in the Tree Suite area in the IMU)
                 3:30P-5:30P on Wednesday, 3/9/11.
                 Above class meets with another section of COLL-C 101 on
                 Wednesday afternoons
        COLL-C 400  CIC COURSESHARE (3 CR)
           VT: RADIATION ONCOLOGY PHYSICS
              15811          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SI 216    Klein S                       10    8    0
                 C 400 : P - PHYS-P 221, P 222, [P 314, Purdue HSCI 312] or
                 permission of instructor or equivalents
                 Above class meets with COLL-C 500
        COLL-C 500  CIC COURSESHARE (2 CR)
           VT: RADIATION ONCOLOGY PHYSICS
              15810          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SI 216    Klein S                       10    8    0
                 C 500 : P - PHYS-P 221, P 222, [P 314, Purdue HSCI 312] or
                 permission of instructor or equivalents
                 Above class meets with COLL-C 400
        COLL-C 500  CIC COURSESHARE (3 CR)
           VT: RADIATION ONCOLOGY PHYSICS
              19013 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   MW     SI 216    Klein S                       10    8    0
                 C 500 : P - PHYS-P 221, P 222, [P 314, PURDUE HSCI 312] or
                 permission of instructor or equivalents
                 Above class meets with COLL-C 400 and another section of
                 COLL-C 500.
                 For Purdue students only.

        CIC COURSESHARE (009)

        COLL-C 500  CIC COURSESHARE (3 CR)
           VT: PUBLC PRACTICE FOLK & ETHNOMUS
              32746 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                     14   14    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to graduate students participating in CIC
                 Course Share only
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 532
                 Above class was cancelled

        COLL COURSES (010)

        COLL-X 211  EXPERIMENTAL TOPICS (3 CR)
           VT: INTNSV INTERM HEBREW HERITAGE
              35544 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lindemann K                   10    9    0
                 Topic : Intensive Intermediate Hebrew for Heritage Speakers
        COLL-F 200  FOREIGN STUDY (0-8 CR)
              11598 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lindemann K                   10   10    0
                 F 200 : Obtain authorization in KH 012
        COLL-X 495  INDIVIDUAL READINGS & RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              11611 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lindemann K                   15   15    0
                 X 495 : Obtain authorization in KH 012

        GROUPS PROGRAM (025)

        COLL-G 113  CNTNT CRS FOR GROUPS STUDENTS (1 CR)
              28191 PERM     07:00P-08:15P   M      WI C109   Isom V                        20   12    0
                 Above class for Atkins LLC students only
                 Above class call (812) 855-0507 for permission

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        AFRICAN AM & AFRI DIASPORA STD (AAAD)
        AAAD-A 150  SURV CULTR OF BLACK AMERICANS (3 CR)

        GEOLOGY (GEOL)
        GEOL-G 141  EARTHQUAKES AND VOLCANOES (3 CR)

        PHYSICS (PHYS)
        PHYS-P 150  HOW THINGS WORK (3 CR)
        


Graduate (GRAD)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CIPEC (120)

        GRAD-G 514  HDGEC: FIELDWORK PRACTICUM (3 CR)
              15820 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Evans T                        1    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor

        GEOGRAPHY (130)

        GRAD-L 830  READINGS IN LANDSCAPE STUDIES (3 CR)
              15755 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knudsen D                      4    4    0
                 TOPIC : Selected topics in landscape studies in preparation
                 for comprehensive examination
                 Above class requires permission of instructor

        INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS (400)

        GRAD-G 597  IU GRADUATE EXCHANGE (0 CR)
              13607 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Meara P                     20   17    0
                 G 597 : Obtain permission from Pam Christenberry, Bryan Hall
                 104, Office of the Vice President for International Affairs
        GRAD-I 702  IND STUDY IN GLOBAL STUDIES (1-4 CR)
              15437 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kahn H                         5    4    0
                 I 702 : Please obtain permission from Hilary Kahn, 201 N.
                 Indiana

        JOURNALISM/MASS COMMUNICATIONS (500)

        GRAD-G 741  PH D RES IN MASS COMMUNICATNS (1-15 CR)
         CLSD  8198          ARR             ARR    ARR       Martin S                       5    0    0
        GRAD-G 790  READ&RES IN MASS COMMUNICATNS (1-3 CR)
               8199          ARR             ARR    ARR       Martin S                       5    5    0

        TELECOMM/MASS COMMUNICATIONS (550)

        GRAD-G 741  PH D RES IN MASS COMMUNICATNS (1-12 CR)
               8197          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sawhney H                     40   25    0
        


African Am & Afri Diaspora Std (AAAD)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AAAD-A 100  AFRICAN AMERICAN DANCE COMPANY (2 CR)
              11544 PERM     02:30P-05:00P   TR     TH A217   Rosa I                        30   17    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor by audition.
                 Auditions are Tue, Jan. 11, at 7:00p in TH A217
        AAAD-A 110  AFRICAN AMERCN CHORAL ENSEMBLE (2 CR)
              11545 PERM     02:30P-04:00P   MW     TH A201   McCutchen K                   75   66    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor by audition
        AAAD-A 120  SOUL REVUE (2 CR)
              11546 PERM     03:35P-05:35P   TR     TH A111   Mahluli N                     30   17    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor by audition
                 Above class meets at Grand Hall, 1st Floor, Neal-Marshall
                 Black Cultural Center
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              11547 PERM     ARR             ARR    TH A219   Mahluli N                     30   17    0
                 Above class meets at Grand Hall, 1st Floor, Neal-Marshall
                 Black Cultural Center
        AAAD-A 142  INTRO WRITNG & ST OF BL LIT 2 (4 CR)
              11548          02:30P-03:20P   TR     LI 033    Drieling C                    42   22    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              11550          11:15A-12:05P   MW     BH 335    Drieling C                    21    7    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
              15796          02:30P-03:20P   MW     PY 113    Drieling C                    21   15    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        AAAD-A 150  SURV CULTR OF BLACK AMERICANS (3 CR)
              11552          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 101    McElroy F                    152    1    6
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Discussion (DIS)
              11553          09:05A-09:55A   W      FR C238   McElroy F                     40    1    0
              11554          10:10A-11:00A   W      FR C238   McElroy F                     40    2    2
         CLSD 11555          11:15A-12:05P   W      FR C238   McElroy F                     40    0    2
         CLSD 11556          01:25P-02:15P   W      FR C238   McElroy F                     32    0    4
        AAAD-A 154  HISTORY OF RACE IN AMERICAS (3 CR)
              17652          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 215    Selka S                       40    2    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
        AAAD-A 156  JIM CROW AND APARTHEID (3 CR)
              17976          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 205    Stanfield J                   40   28    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        AAAD-A 169  INTRO TO AFRICAN AMERICAN LIT (3 CR)
              32143          09:05A-12:05P   F      WH 111    Williams C                    25    2    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        AAAD-A 203  STUDYING BLACKS OF NEW WORLD (3 CR)
         CLSD 31009          10:10A-12:05P   MW     AD A151   Assensoh A                    30    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        AAAD-A 265  MODRN SPORTS & AFRO-AMER EXPER (3 CR)
              11557          01:00P-02:15P   TR     RH 100    Sailes G                     180    9    2
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              13722          11:15A-12:05P   R      FA 102    Sailes G                      47    1    2
              13724          03:35P-04:25P   R      TE F260   Sailes G                      44    3    0
              13723          10:10A-11:00A   F      WH 121    Sailes G                      44    2    0
              13721          11:15A-12:05P   F      WH 121    Sailes G                      45    3    1
        AAAD-A 278  CONTEMPORARY BLACK FILM (3 CR)
              28077          04:00P-06:00P   T      LI 044B   Wall D                        33    2    0
                             04:00P-05:15P   R      LI 044B   Wall D
        AAAD-A 295  SURVEY OF HIP HOP (3 CR)
              15797          07:00P-09:15P   TR     HD TBA    Orejuela F                    80    4   10
                 Above class is an on-line course only. Students must be
                 enrolled at IUB to enroll. Students registered for this class
                 can access course material through Oncourse. Students must
                 log on for lecture at 7:00-9:15p, TR. This class will meet on
                 campus twice; dates TBA.
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with FOLK-E 295
        AAAD-A 298  SPEC TPCS SOC&HIST FOR AAADS (3 CR)
              28079          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 003    Seigel M                      30   16    0
                 TOPIC: Race & Racism in Science and Medicine
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        AAAD-A 299  SPEC TPC ARTS&HUMANITIES AAADS (3 CR)
           VT: POST RACIAL AMERICA?
         CLSD 28080          09:30A-10:45A   TR     HU 111    Guterl M                      25    0    0
                 TOPIC : Post-Racial America? Difference in the Age of Obama
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        AAAD-A 350  BLACK ATLANTIC (3 CR)
         CLSD 31008          08:00A-09:55A   MW     AD A151   Assensoh A                    30    0    1
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        AAAD-A 352  AFRI AM ART II:AFRI AM ARTISTS (3 CR)
              17457          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 103    Wolfskill P                   20    5    0
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 300
        AAAD-A 356  AFRICAN-AMERICAN HISTORY II (3 CR)
              11575          04:00P-05:15P   MW     PY 109    Craig B                       63   17    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 A 356 : Credit given for only one of AAAD-A 356 or HIST-A 356
        AAAD-A 380  CONTEMP BLACK AMER WRITING (3 CR)
         CLSD 15037 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   MW     TV 226    McElroy F                     25    0    2
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class requires permission. Please call 812-855-5620 for
                 permission
        AAAD-A 395  CONTEMPORARY JAZZ & SOUL MUSIC (3 CR)
         CLSD 30949          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    MC 036    Baker D                      145    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 A 395 : Credit not given for both A 395 and MUS-M 395/MUS-Z
                 395
                 Above class meets with MUS-M 395 and MUS-Z 395
        AAAD-A 398  ADV TPCS IN SOCIAL&HIST AAADS (3 CR)
           VT: RELIGION AND RACE IN BRAZIL
              28081          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 231    Selka S                       32   22    0
                 TOPIC : Religion and Race in Brazil
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
           VT: BLACKS IN AMER SOCIAL SCIENCE
         CLSD 18606          09:00A-11:00A   MW     MY 130    Williams V                    30    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        AAAD-A 399  ADV TPCS ARTS&HUMANITIES AAADS (3 CR)
           VT: BLACK DANCE HISTORY
              14686          12:30P-02:15P   TR     TH A217   Rosa I                        25    1    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
           VT: BLACK FEMINISM IN HIP HOP ERA
              32407          04:00P-06:30P   MW     SW 219    McCluskey A                   40    2    0
                 TOPIC : Black Feminism in the Hip Hop Era
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
           VT: AFRICAN AMERICAN RELIGIONS
              32460          05:45P-07:45P   TR     WY 101    Johnson S                     10    3    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with REL-C 320
           VT: HARLEM RENAISSANCE
              30959          09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 245    Wolfskill P                   40   23    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 340
        AAAD-A 400  TOPICS IN AFRICAN AMER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: CINEMA OF THE BLACK DIASPORA
         CLSD 35182          02:30P-05:00P   TR     LI 044C   Martin M                      14    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        AAAD-A 407  AFRICAN AMER&AFR PROTEST STRAT (3 CR)
              32261          05:45P-08:15P   MW     SY 001    Stanfield J                   40   13    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        AAAD-A 425  BL FAM IN RURAL AM 1900-1970 (3 CR)
              32639          04:40P-07:10P   TR     MM M39    Grim V                        15    4    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        AAAD-A 480  THE BLACK NOVEL (3 CR)
              32689          05:45P-08:15P   TR     OP 111    Drieling C                    20   11    0
                 A 480 : P - AAAD-A 379 or A 380
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 680
        AAAD-A 481  RACISM AND THE LAW (3 CR)
              14171          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 138    Motley F                      25    9    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        AAAD-A 486  INTERNSHIP IN AAADS (3 CR)
              11559 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         5    4    0
                 A 486 : See director of undergraduate studeies for
                 authorization, (812) 855-6270
        AAAD-A 495  INDIV READ IN AFR AMER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: READINGS IN AFRO-AMER FICTION
         CLSD 11560 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    0    0
                 A 495 : P - At least junior standing with 9 credit hours or
                 more of AFRO course work.  Please call (812) 855-3875 for
                 information on authorization.
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO-AM FILM STUDIES
              11561 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    2    0
                 A 495 : P - At least junior standing with 9 credit hours or
                 more of AFRO course work.  Please call (812) 855-3875 for
                 information on authorization.
           VT: READINGS IN AFRO-AM FOLKLORE
              11562 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 A 495 : P - At least junior standing with 9 credit hours or
                 more of AFRO course work.  Please call (812) 855-3875 for
                 information on authorization.
           VT: READINGS IN AFRO-AMER HISTORY
              11563 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 A 495 : P - At least junior standing with 9 credit hours or
                 more of AFRO course work.  Please call (812) 855-3875 for
                 information on authorization.
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO-AM NON-FICTION
              11564 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 A 495 : P - At least junior standing with 9 credit hours or
                 more of AFRO course work.  Please call (812) 855-3875 for
                 information on authorization.
           VT: READINGS IN AFRO-AM POETRY
              11565 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 A 495 : P - At least junior standing with 9 credit hours or
                 more of AFRO course work.  Please call (812) 855-3875 for
                 information on authorization.
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO-AM SACRED MUSIC
              11566 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 A 495 : P - At least junior standing with 9 credit hours or
                 more of AFRO course work.  Please call (812) 855-3875 for
                 information on authorization.
           VT: READINGS IN AFRO-AM SEC MUSIC
              11567 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 A 495 : P - At least junior standing with 9 credit hours or
                 more of AFRO course work.  Please call (812) 855-3875 for
                 information on authorization.
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO-AM SOCIAL ISSUE
              11568 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         7    7    0
                 A 495 : P - At least junior standing with 9 credit hours or
                 more of AFRO course work.  Please call (812) 855-3875 for
                 information on authorization.
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO-AMR THTR & DRAMA
              11569 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 A 495 : P - At least junior standing with 9 credit hours or
                 more of AFRO course work.  Please call (812) 855-3875 for
                 information on authorization.
        AAAD-A 496  BLACK RELIGIOUS MUSIC (3 CR)
              30856          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BU 205    Burnim M                       7    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with FOLK-E 496
        AAAD-A 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
              11570 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         5    5    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 A 499 : Call for authorization, (812) 855-3875
        AAAD-A 542  POSTCOLONL METROPOLITN CINEMAS (3 CR)
              32263          02:30P-05:00P   TR     LI 044C   Martin M                       8    8    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 596 and GNDR-G 701
        AAAD-A 557  RACE&POLITICS-AFRICAN DIASPORA (4 CR)
              17456          05:45P-08:15P   M      MM M39    Williams V                    10    5    0
        AAAD-A 580  CONTEMPORARY BLK AMER WRITING (3 CR)
              15035          ARR             ARR    ARR       McElroy F                     10    9    0
        AAAD-A 594  ISSUES IN AFRICAN AMERICAN MUS (3 CR)
              30619          04:00P-06:30P   M      LH 019    Maultsby P                     3    1    0
                 Above class meets with FOLK-E 694 and AMST-G 620
        AAAD-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              18469 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         5    5    0
                 Above class permission granted by the AAAD Graduate Advisor;
                 call 812-855-8079
        AAAD-A 606  RACE AND GLOBAL CITY, PART II (4 CR)
         CLSD 28085 PERM     04:40P-07:10P   W      MM M39    McElroy F                     10    0    0
                 A 606 : Obtain on-line authorization at Memorial East, M 18,
                 (812) 855-3875
        AAAD-A 669  INDEP PROJ BLACK SOCIAL ISSUES (3 CR)
         CLSD 11571 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    0    0
                 A 669 : Obtain on-line authorization at Memorial East, M 18,
                 (812) 855-3875
        AAAD-A 680  THE BLACK NOVEL (3 CR)
              32690          05:45P-08:15P   TR     OP 111    Drieling C                     5    4    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 480
        AAAD-A 686  GRAD INTERNSHIP AFRO-AMER STDS (4 CR)
              14679          ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         2    2    0
        AAAD-A 689  INDEP. PROG. IN BLK LITERATURE (3 CR)
              11572 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 A 689 : Obtain on-line authorization at Memorial East, M 18,
                 (812) 855-3875
        AAAD-A 697  SPECIAL TOPICS IN AAADS (4 CR)
              30855          04:00P-06:30P   T      C2 272    Bowdre K                      15    4    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   T      C2 272    Bowdre K
                 TOPIC : African American Film & Media
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 793, AMST-G 751 and CULS-C 701
         CLSD 18528 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         1    0    0
                 A 697 : Obtain on-line authorization at Memorial East, M 18,
                 (812) 855-3875
                 Above class open to graduates only
              30957          01:00P-03:30P   M      C2 272    Calloway-Thomas C             15   12    0
                 TOPIC : Seminar in Cross Cultural Communication
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 727
              32115          04:30P-07:00P   M      MM 139    Bailey M                       4    3    0
                 TOPIC : The Cultural Politics of HIV/AIDS
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 701 and CULS-C 701
        AAAD-A 698  FIELD STUDY SEMINAR (4 CR)
              11573 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         7    4    0
                 A 689 : Obtain on-line authorization at Memorial East,  M 18,
                 (812) 855-3875
        AAAD-A 699  INDPT PROJECT IN BLACK MUS (3 CR)
              11574 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 A 699 : Obtain on-line authorization at Memorial East, M 18,
                 (812) 855-3875
        AAAD-A 899  PHD DISSERTATION RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              35404 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    2    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        AAAD-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              35405 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        FOLKLORE AND ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (FOLK)
        FOLK-F 600  CHINESE FILM AND MUSIC (3 CR)
        FOLK-F 609  RITUAL MUSIC IN W AFRICA (3 CR)
        FOLK-F 609  GHANAIAN MUSIC, DRUM, DANCE (3 CR)
        FOLK-E 694  ISSUES IN AFRICAN AMERICAN MUS (3 CR)
        


African Studies (AFRI)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AFRI-L 100  TOPICS IN AFRI SOCIETY&CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: GUMBOOT DANCE-BEAUTY FROM PAIN
         CLSD 18232          04:00P-06:15P   TR     TH A201   Dlamini B                     74    0    0
                 TOPIC : Gumboot Dance: Beauty from Pain
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
           VT: INTRO TO AKAN/GHANAIAN CULTURE
         CLSD 31050          06:45P-09:00P   MW     BH 240    Essien H                      30    0    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Akan(Ghanaian) Culture
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
           VT: MANDE COMMUNICATION & CULTURE
              30669          05:45P-08:00P   MW     BH 242    Diakite B                     50    6    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
         CLSD 18573          06:45P-09:00P   TR     BH 139    Lekoba S                      30    0    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Zulu Culture
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
           VT: INTRODUCTION TO AFRICAN CINEMA
              30933          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 244    Yaro A                        56   37    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to African Cinema
        AFRI-L 202  OCCULTISM IN AFRICA (3 CR)
         CLSD 30670          05:45P-08:00P   TR     WY 005    Adu-Amankwah D                74    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        AFRI-L 401  READINGS&RSRCH:AFRICAN STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              29135          ARR             ARR    ARR       Grosz-Ngate' M                 8    8    0
        AFRI-L 402  INTERNSHIP IN AFRICAN STUDIES (2-4 CR)
              27734          ARR             ARR    ARR       Grosz-Ngate' M                 1    1    0
        AFRI-A 500  ADV TOPICS IN AFRICAN STUDIES (1-4 CR)
              27735 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Obeng S                        1    1    0
        AFRI-A 650  INTERDISCIPLINARY RESRCH MTHDS (3 CR)
         CLSD 13665          09:30A-10:45A   MW     GY 407    Grosz-Ngate' M                10    0    0
        AFRI-A 651  IND RESEARCH/DIRECTED READINGS (1-3 CR)
         CLSD 13450 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grosz-Ngate' M                 5    0    0
        AFRI-A 731  SEMINAR ON CONTEMPORARY AFRICA (1-3 CR)
              13666          05:30P-07:45P   W      WH 218    Clark G                        8    1    0
                 TOPIC : Food and Conflict in Africa
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 600
        AFRI-A 732  BIBLIOG OF SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA (3 CR)
              14916          09:30A-10:45A   TR     LI 043    Frank Wilson M                20    4    0
                 Above class will meet in a seminar room in the library

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        AFRICAN AM & AFRI DIASPORA STD (AAAD)
        AAAD-A 100  AFRICAN AMERICAN DANCE COMPANY (2 CR)
        AAAD-A 150  SURV CULTR OF BLACK AMERICANS (3 CR)
        AAAD-A 156  JIM CROW AND APARTHEID (3 CR)
        AAAD-A 203  STUDYING BLACKS OF NEW WORLD (3 CR)
        AAAD-A 350  BLACK ATLANTIC (3 CR)
        AAAD-A 542  POSTCOLONL METROPOLITN CINEMAS (3 CR)
        AAAD-A 697  SPECIAL TOPICS IN AAADS (4 CR)
        AAAD-A 703  BLACK FEMINISMS (4 CR)

        APPAREL MERCH/INT DESIGN (AMID)
        AMID-F 301  DRESS STUDIES:CULTURL ANALYSIS (3 CR)

        ANTHROPOLOGY (ANTH)
        ANTH-A 105  HUMAN ORIGINS & PREHISTORY (3 CR)
        ANTH-E 200  SOCIAL & CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
        ANTH-P 380  PREHISTORIC DIET & NUTRITION (3 CR)
        ANTH-B 600  MIOCENE APES & EARLY HUMANS (3 CR)
        ANTH-E 600  FOOD AND CONFLICT IN AFRICA (3 CR)
        ANTH-E 678  RITUAL FESTIVAL PUBLIC CULTURE (3 CR)

        COMPARATIVE LITERATURE (CMLT)
        CMLT-C 262  CROSS-CULTURAL ENCOUNTERS (3 CR)
        CMLT-C 538  THE TWENTIETH CENTURY II (4 CR)

        COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES (COLL)
        COLL-E 103  MAGIC, SCIENCE & ART IN AFRICA (3 CR)

        EDUCATION (EDUC)
        EDUC-L 601  THEOR ISS: STDY OF LANG & LIT (3 CR)
        EDUC-K 780  SEMINAR IN SPECIAL EDUCATION (1 CR)

        FINE ARTS (FINA)
        FINA-A 650  TEXTILES & FASHION IN AFRICA (4 CR)

        FOLKLORE AND ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (FOLK)
        FOLK-F 252  GLOBAL POP MUSIC (3 CR)
        FOLK-E 297  POPULAR MUSIC OF BLACK AMERICA (3 CR)
        FOLK-F 301  GHANAIAN MUSIC, DRUM, & DANCE (3 CR)
        FOLK-F 307  ARABIAN NIGHTS - EAST & WEST (3 CR)
        FOLK-E 496  AFRICAN AMERICAN RELIGIOUS MUS (3 CR)
        FOLK-F 609  RITUAL MUSIC IN W AFRICA (3 CR)
        FOLK-F 609  GHANAIAN MUSIC, DRUM, DANCE (3 CR)
        FOLK-F 617  THE ARABIAN NIGHTS: EAST&WEST (3 CR)
        FOLK-E 694  ISSUES IN AFRICAN AMERICAN MUS (3 CR)

        SPANISH & PORTUGUESE (HISP)
        HISP-P 317  READING & CONV IN PORTUGUESE (3 CR)
        HISP-P 710  SEM: AFRICAN LIT IN PORTUGUESE (3 CR)

        HISTORY (HIST)
        HIST-H 227  AFRICAN CIVILIZATIONS (3 CR)
        HIST-H 695  COLLOQUIUM IN AFRICAN HISTORY (4 CR)
        HIST-H 795  SEMINAR IN AFRICAN HISTORY (4 CR)

        HEALTH, PHYS ED, & RECREATION (HPER)
        HPER-H 150  CHILDREN'S HEALTH UP TO AGE 5 (3 CR)
        HPER-H 510  ORG OF SCHOOL HEALTH PROGRAMS (3 CR)
        HPER-H 617  SUSTNBLTY & CAUSES-HLTH SECTRS (3 CR)
        HPER-H 617  PUBLIC HEALTH IN AFRICA (3 CR)

        LINGUISTICS (LING)
        LING-B 102  ELEMENTARY BAMANA II (4 CR)
        LING-K 102  ELEMENTARY AKAN II (4 CR)
        LING-S 102  ELEMENTARY SWAHILI 2 (4 CR)
        LING-Z 102  ELEMENTARY ZULU II (4 CR)
        LING-B 202  INTERMEDIATE BAMANA II (4 CR)
        LING-K 202  INTERMEDIATE AKAN II (3 CR)
        LING-S 202  INTERMEDIATE SWAHILI 2 (3 CR)
        LING-Z 202  INTERMEDIATE ZULU II (3 CR)
        LING-L 210  AFRICAN COMMUNICATION & CULTRE (3 CR)
        LING-B 302  ADVANCED BAMANA II (4 CR)
        LING-K 302  ADVANCED AKAN II (3 CR)
        LING-S 302  ADVANCED SWAHILI 2 (3 CR)
        LING-Z 302  ADVANCED ZULU II (3 CR)
        LING-A 400  ADV INDIV ST OF AN AFRICAN LNG (1-4 CR)
        LING-L 432  ADVANCED FIELD METHODS (3 CR)
        LING-L 481  LANGUAGES IN AFRICA (3 CR)
        LING-A 502  LANGUAGE IN AFRICA (3 CR)
        LING-K 502  ELEMENTARY AKAN II (3 CR)
        LING-Z 502  ELEMENTARY ZULU II (3 CR)
        LING-K 602  INTERMEDIATE AKAN II (3 CR)
        LING-Z 602  INTERMEDIATE ZULU II (3 CR)
        LING-L 654  FIELD METHODS IN LINGUISTICS 2 (3 CR)
        LING-K 702  ADVANCED AKAN II (3 CR)
        LING-Z 702  ADVANCED ZULU II (3 CR)

        NEAR EASTERN LANG & CULTURES (NELC)
        NELC-A 150  ELEMENTARY ARABIC II (4 CR)
        NELC-A 250  INTERMEDIATE ARABIC II (3 CR)
        NELC-A 350  ADVANCED ARABIC II (3 CR)
        NELC-A 550  ELEMENTARY ARABIC II (2 CR)
        NELC-A 650  INTERMEDIATE ARABIC II (3 CR)
        NELC-A 670  ADVANCED ARABIC II (3 CR)

        POLITICAL SCIENCE (POLS)
        POLS-Y 343  POLITICS OF INTL DEVELOPMENT (3 CR)

        PUBLIC AND ENVIR AFFAIRS (SPEA)
        SPEA-V 160  NATIONAL & INTL POLICY (3 CR)
        SPEA-E 400  KENYA TODAY (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 450  KENYA TODAY (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 450  GLOBAL GOVERNANCE IN 21ST CENT (3 CR)
        SPEA-H 455  KENYA TODAY (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 550  KENYA TODAY (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 550  GLOBAL GOVERNANCE IN 21ST CENT (3 CR)
        SPEA-E 555  KENYA TODAY (3 CR)
        


American Studies (AMST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AMST-A 100  WHAT IS AMERICA? (3 CR)
         CLSD 12995          09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 305    Inouye K                      37    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
              13679          02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 005    Abnet D                       36    3    2
                             02:30P-03:20P   R      SW 218    Abnet D
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
              15056          08:00A-09:55A   TR     BH 208    Amine L                       39    6    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
              15952          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 344    Inouye K                      38    1    2
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
              15953          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 245    Carter-David S                40    4    1
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        AMST-A 200  COMPARATIVE AMER IDENTITIES (3 CR)
         CLSD 13680          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 219    Gano G                        18    0    1
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with LATS-L 200
              28093          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 015    Inouye K                      35    5    0
                 TOPIC : Race and Labor from World War II & Beyond
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
        AMST-A 201  U.S. MOVEMENTS & INSTITUTIONS (3 CR)
           VT: RACE & U.S. CULTURE, 1865-1915
              31011          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 002    Paddison J                    35    3    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        AMST-A 202  U.S. ARTS AND MEDIA (3 CR)
           VT: EXPERIMNTL MEDIA&CULTR INDUSTR
              11205          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 214    Benedetti M                   35    4    1
                 TOPIC : Experimental Media and the Culture Industries in the
                 United States
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
           VT: CULTURAL MEMORY & FILM
              28094          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 247    Segal S                       35    4    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      WY 005    Segal S
                 TOPIC : Cultural Memory and Film Seminar
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Film showing Monday, 7:15 - 10:15pm
        AMST-A 350  TOPICS: INTERDISCIPLINARY AMST (3 CR)
           VT: PLACE, CULTURE, PRISON
         CLSD 12996 PERM     07:30A-01:30P   F      HD TBA    Seigel M                      10    0    0
                             09:30A-12:30P   F      HD TBA    Seigel M
                 TOPIC : Place, CuIture, Prison: The Inside-Out Prison
                 Exchange Program
                 Above class will meet at 7:30a to travel to the prison for
                 the exchange program. On select Fridays, the class will meet
                 on campus 9:30a-12:30p at a TBD location.
                 Above class requires the student to contact Prof. Micol
                 Seigel, mseigel@indiana.edu, prior to registration
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class requires travel
           VT: RACE, PLACE, AND NATION
              28616          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SY 103    Gano G                        20   10    0
                 TOPIC : Race, Place, and Nation: Imagining Our Communities
                 Above class meets with LATS-L 398
        AMST-A 398  ADVANCED TOPICS A&H FOR AMST (3 CR)
           VT: DEMOCRATIC DISSENT IN WARTIME
         CLSD 18308          01:00P-02:15P   MW     C2 100    Ivie R                         5    0    0
                 TOPIC : Democratic Dissent in Wartime
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 308
           VT: NATIVE AMERICAN FOLKLORE
              30332          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SE 010    Jackson J                      4    1    0
                 TOPIC : Native American Folklore/Folk Life/Folk Music
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 620, FOLK-F 352 and F 640
        AMST-A 399  ADVANCED TOPICS S&H FOR AMST (3 CR)
           VT: THE BOMB IN AMERICAN LIFE
              15955          04:00P-05:15P   TR     CH 001    Linenthal E                    5    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 379
        AMST-A 401  READINGS IN AMERICAN STUDIES (1-3 CR)
         CLSD  5963 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guterl M                       3    0    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        AMST-A 402  SERVICE LRNG IN AMERICAN STDS (3 CR)
               5964 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guterl M                       3    3    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        AMST-A 450  SENIOR SEMINR-AMERICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
              13889 PERM     01:00P-03:30P   T      GY 407    Lepselter S                   10    4    0
                 Above class open to Seniors only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        AMST-G 604  PERSPECTIVES IN AMERICAN STDS (4 CR)
              12997          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 221    Halloran V                    15    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CMLT-C 641
        AMST-G 605  INTR NATIVE AMER&INDIG STDS (4 CR)
              15956          04:00P-06:45P   T      SY 103    Snyder C                      11    2    0
                 TOPIC : Readings in Native American and Indigenous Studies
                 Above course counts towards NAIS PhD minor credit
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 650
        AMST-G 620  COLLOQUIUM IN AMERICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
         CLSD 11441          04:00P-06:30P   W      C2 272    Hawkins J                      1    0    0
                 TOPIC : Methods of Media Research
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Film showing Wednesdays, 7:15-10:15p
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 506
        AMST-G 620  COLLOQUIUM IN AMERICAN STUDIES (4 CR)
              12998          04:00P-06:00P   T      BH 321    Allen J                       15    2    0
                 TOPIC : History of Gender and Sexualities
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701, GNDR-G 701 and HIST-H 661
              11206          11:15A-12:45P   TR     FA 010    Burns S                        5    5    0
                 TOPIC : American Art 1860-1900: The Gilded Cage
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 446
              15058          04:00P-06:30P   M      LH 019    Maultsby P                     2    2    0
                 TOPIC : Issues in African American Music
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FOLK-E 694 and AAAD-A 594
        AMST-G 620  COLLOQUIUM IN AMERICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
              15957          04:00P-06:00P   T      WY 111    Dierks K                       2    2    0
                 TOPIC : Globalizing Early American History
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 650
              15958          07:15P-10:15P   M      C2 272    Seizer S                       2    1    0
                             01:00P-03:30P   W      C2 272    Seizer S
                 TOPIC : Stigma: Culture, Deviance, Identity
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Film showing on Mondays 7:15-10:15p
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 706
              15960          04:00P-05:15P   T      WH 202    Seigel M                       5    2    0
                             07:30A-01:30P   F      HD TBA    Seigel M
                             09:30A-12:30P   F      HD TBA    Seigel M
                 TOPIC : Carceral Space, Prison Culture
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class will meet at 7:30a to travel to the prison for
                 the exchange program. On select Fridays, the class will meet
                 on campus 9:30a-12:30p at a TBD location.
                 Above class requires the student to contact Prof. Micol
                 Seigel, mseigel@indiana.edu, prior to registration
                 Above class requires travel
                 Above class requires permission of Department
         CLSD 17182          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SE 010    Jackson J                      2    0    0
                 TOPIC : Native American Folklore
                 Above class counts towards NAIS PhD minor credit
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 640
        AMST-G 620  COLLOQUIUM IN AMERICAN STUDIES (4 CR)
              30960          09:30A-12:00P   F      C2 272    Lucaites J                     4    2    0
                 TOPIC : Rhetoric and Visual Culture
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 617 and CULS-C 701
        AMST-G 620  COLLOQUIUM IN AMERICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
              31176          05:00P-07:00P   R      BH 335    Nieto-Phillips J               5    5    0
                 TOPIC : American Borderlands, Boundaries and Frontiers
                 Above class meets with LATS-L 601 and HIST-H 650
        AMST-G 751  SEMINAR IN AMERICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
              30943          04:00P-06:30P   T      C2 272    Bowdre K                      15    4    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   T      C2 272    Bowdre K
                 TOPIC : Race and Media
                 Above class has flim showings Tuesdays, 7:15-10:15p
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 793, AAAD-A 697 and CULS-C 701
        AMST-G 751  SEMINAR IN AMERICAN STUDIES (4 CR)
         CLSD 11666          04:00P-06:00P   M      BH 137    Bodnar J                       2    0    1
                 TOPIC : Twentieth Century American Studies
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 750
        AMST-G 751  SEMINAR IN AMERICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
              31030          09:00A-11:45A   M      ED 1201   Yazzie-Mintz T                 6    6    0
                 TOPIC : Curriculum and Indigenous Education Communities
                 Above class counts toward NAIS PhD Minor Credit
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EDUC-J 760
        AMST-G 751  SEMINAR IN AMERICAN STUDIES (4 CR)
         CLSD 15249          07:00P-09:15P   T      SB 131    Stoeltje B                     5    0    0
                 TOPIC : Ritual, Festival and Public Culture
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 678 and FOLK-F 755
        AMST-G 751  SEMINAR IN AMERICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
              13821          11:30A-02:00P   R      MM 139    Johnson C                      3    3    0
                 TOPIC : Cultural Politics of Sexuality in the Twentieth
                 Century
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 704
         CLSD 17555          02:30P-04:45P   R      BU 429    Atalay S                       2    0    0
                 TOPIC : Community Based Research Methods Part II (Practicum)
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ANTH-A 526
        AMST-G 753  INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-4 CR)
         CLSD  5965 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guterl M                       1    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        AMST-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               5966 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guterl M                       1    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        AFRICAN AM & AFRI DIASPORA STD (AAAD)
        AAAD-A 480  THE BLACK NOVEL (3 CR)
        AAAD-A 481  RACISM AND THE LAW (3 CR)

        CRIMINAL JUSTICE-COAS (CJUS)
        CJUS-P 670  CROSS-CULTURAL STUDIES (3 CR)

        FOLKLORE AND ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (FOLK)
        FOLK-E 297  POPULAR MUSIC OF BLACK AMERICA (3 CR)

        HISTORY (HIST)
        HIST-A 200  LEISURE/ENJOYMNT IN MODRN U.S. (3 CR)
        HIST-H 220  AMERICAN MILITARY HISTORY (3 CR)
        HIST-A 300  BLACK WOMEN IN AMERICA (3 CR)
        HIST-A 355  AFRICAN AMERICAN HISTORY I (3 CR)
        HIST-A 382  THE SIXTIES (3 CR)
        HIST-H 650  COLLOQUIUM UNITED STATES HIST (4 CR)

        JOURNALISM (JOUR)
        JOUR-J 650  HIST & PHILOSOPHY OF THE MEDIA (3 CR)

        MUSIC (MUS)
        MUS-Z 395  CONTEMPORARY JAZZ & SOUL MUSIC (3 CR)

        POLITICAL SCIENCE (POLS)
        POLS-Y 212  MAKING DEMOCRACY WORK (3 CR)
        


Animal Behavior (ABEH)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        ABEH-A 495  ANIMAL BEHAVIOR INTERNSHIP (1-6 CR)
         CLSD 12044 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                        5    0    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        ABEH-A 501  SEM INTEG STDY OF ANM BEH (2 CR)
           VT: EPIGENETICS&REPRODUCTIVE BEHAV
               5929          09:00A-11:00A   W      IN 102    Hackney J                     12    1    0
                 TOPIC : Epigenetics and Reproductive Behavior
                 Above class requires graduate standing or consent of
                 instructor
                 Above class meets at the CISAB, 402 N Park Ave

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        BIOLOGY (BIOL)
        BIOL-L 570  SEM IN ECOLOGY & ENVIRON BIOL (1 CR)
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (3 CR)
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (1.5 CR)

        CENTER FOR NEURAL SCIENCES (NEUS)
        NEUS-N 501  NEURAL SCIENCE II (4 CR)
        


Anthropology (ANTH)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GENERAL ANTHROPOLOGY (010)

        ANTH-A 105  HUMAN ORIGINS & PREHISTORY (3 CR)
               5990          02:30P-03:20P   MW     FA 015    Sept J                       180   30    0
                 A 105 : All discussions meet in Mathers Museum's BSG
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  5994 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   T      M2 110    Sept J                        20    0    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
               5996          11:15A-12:05P   T      M2 110    Rutecki D                     27    2    1
               5995          12:20P-01:10P   T      M2 110    Rutecki D                     27    3    0
               5991          11:15A-12:05P   W      M2 110    Rutecki D                     27   11    0
               5992          12:20P-01:10P   W      M2 110    Mahaney R                     27    5    0
         CLSD 13886          02:30P-03:20P   R      M2 110    Mahaney R                     27    0    1
               5993          04:00P-04:50P   R      M2 110    Mahaney R                     25    9    0
        ANTH-A 105  HUMAN ORIGINS & PREHISTORY (3 CR)
              34869          08:45A-11:00A   TR     SE 245    McGill D                      30    1    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        ANTH-E 105  CULTURE & SOCIETY (3 CR)
               6005          01:25P-02:15P   MW     MY 130    Brondizio E                  162   14    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               6007          03:35P-04:25P   W      PY 115    Richards-Greaves G            28    3    0
               6006          04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 137    Bryant A                      27    1    0
         CLSD  6010          05:45P-06:35P   W      FR C147B  Richards-Greaves G            27    0    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
               6008          10:10A-11:00A   R      GG 101B   Bryant A                      28    5    0
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
               6011          11:15A-12:05P   R      TE F256   Bryant A                      24    3    0
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
               6009          03:35P-04:25P   R      FR C147B  Richards-Greaves G            28    2    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
        ANTH-A 200  TOPICS ANTH CULTURE AND SOC (3 CR)
           VT: ANTHROPOLOGY OF CORN
              15478          05:45P-07:00P   MW     SB 140    Buchanan M                    30    7    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        ANTH-A 208  ANTH:ARTS&EXPRESSIVE BEHAVIOR (3 CR)
           VT: REPRESENTING NATIVE AMERICANS
              28097          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SB 138    Marshall K                    30    3    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   W      SB 150    Marshall K
                 TOPIC : Music, Film, Literature
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        ANTH-A 399  HONORS TUTORIAL (3 CR)
               5997 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Cook D                        10    8    0
                 A 399 : P - Permission of departmental honors advisor
                 A 399 : May be repeated once
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        ANTH-A 408  MUSEUM PRACTICUM (1-4 CR)
               5998 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Conrad G                      30   11    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ANTH-A 410  ANTHROPOLOGY CAPSTONE SEMINAR (3 CR)
              11640          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SB 050    Scheiber L                    21    3    0
                 TOPIC : Culture Contact & Colonialism
                 Above class open to Anthropology Junior and Senior-level
                 students
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        ANTH-A 420  UGRD TEACHING PRACTICUM (1-6 CR)
              17621 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sievert A                     30   14    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ANTH-A 495  INDIVIDUAL READINGS IN ANTH (1-4 CR)
               5999 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brondizio E                   40   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 A 495 : Topic varies; may be repeated for credit with change
                 of topic
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
              11501 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brondizio E                   25   25    0


                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
              11516 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brondizio E                    1    1    0


                 A 495 : P - Permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        ANTH-A 496  FIELD STUDY IN ANTHROPOLOGY (1-8 CR)
               6000 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brondizio E                   10   10    0


                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
              18471 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brondizio E                   10   10    0


                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        ANTH-A 526  COMMUNITY BASED RESEARCH 2 (3 CR)
              30137          02:30P-04:45P   R      BU 429    Atalay S                      13    6    0
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 751
        ANTH-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              11360 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brondizio E                    1    1    0
                                                              Wilkerson D
                 Above class for Master's students only who have enrolled in
                 30 or more hours of graduate coursework applicable to the
                 degree and who have completed all other requirements of the
                 degree except the thesis or final project or performance
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        ANTH-A 800  RESEARCH (1-18 CR)
               6001          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brondizio E                   60   23    0
                                                              Wilkerson D
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
              12045 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brondizio E                   60   38    0
                                                              Wilkerson D
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        ANTH-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               6015 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brondizio E                   40    4    0
                                                              Wilkerson D
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis

        BIOANTHROPOLOGY (020)

        ANTH-B 200  BIOANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
               6002          01:00P-02:15P   TR     MO 007    Vitzthum V                   230   48    1
                 Above class carries COLL N & M distribution credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 12920          05:45P-07:00P   TR     SB 138    Samson D                      30    0    2
                 Above class carries COLL N & M distribution credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        ANTH-B 301  LABORATORY IN BIOANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
         CLSD  6003          11:15A-01:00P   MW     SB 060    Spencer S                     22    0    1
                 Above class carries COLL N & M distribution credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        ANTH-B 340  HORMONES AND HUMAN BEHAVIOR (3 CR)
              28101          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SB 220    Muehlenbein M                 32    7    2
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 540
        ANTH-B 370  HUMAN VARIATION (3 CR)
         CLSD 16412          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 231    Kaestle F                     32    0    4
                 Above class carries COLL N & M distribution credit
        ANTH-B 400  UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: GENES AND HUMAN EVOLUTION
         CLSD 15250          03:35P-05:50P   W      SB 060    Kaestle F                     18    0    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 600
           VT: MIOCENE APES & EARLY HUMANS
         CLSD 18289          06:00P-08:15P   W      SB 332    Hunt K                        10    0    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 600
           VT: WOMEN'S BODIES
         CLSD 31006 PERM     11:15A-01:30P   W      SB 251    Vitzthum V                    10    0    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 600
        ANTH-B 540  HORMONES AND HUMAN BEHAVIOR (3 CR)
              28102          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SB 220    Muehlenbein M                 32    7    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 340
        ANTH-B 545  NUTRITIONAL ANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
              28103          01:00P-03:15P   M      MO 103    Wiley A                       25    7    0
        ANTH-B 600  SEMINAR IN BIOANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
           VT: GENES AND HUMAN EVOLUTION
         CLSD 15251          03:35P-05:50P   W      SB 060    Kaestle F                     18    0    0
                 TOPIC : Genes and Human Evolution
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 400
           VT: MIOCENE APES & EARLY HUMANS
         CLSD 16415          06:00P-08:15P   W      SB 332    Hunt K                        10    0    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 400
           VT: WOMEN'S BODIES
         CLSD 28617          11:15A-01:30P   W      SB 251    Vitzthum V                    10    0    0
                 TOPIC : Women's Bodies
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 400

        ETHNOGRAPHY AND ETHNOLOGY (030)

        ANTH-E 200  SOCIAL & CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
               6012          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 150    Stoeltje B                    90   16    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        ANTH-E 208  GLOBAL JAZZ, REGGAE, & HIP HOP (3 CR)
              28104          09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 209    Sterling M                    31    7    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        ANTH-E 212  ANTH OF YOUTH AND ADOLESCENCE (3 CR)
         CLSD 28105          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 222    Suslak D                      30    0    2
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        ANTH-E 260  CULTURE, HEALTH AND ILLNESS (3 CR)
              12994          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SB 150    Phillips S                    90    2    2
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
        ANTH-E 302  LABORATORY IN ETHNOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              11639          05:45P-07:00P   MW     WH 202    Kuever E                      20    7    0
        ANTH-E 328  ECOLOGICAL ANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
              28106          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 231    Tucker C                      28    2    2
                 E 328 : P - One prior ANTH or Environment focused course or
                 permission of instructor
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        ANTH-E 382  MEMORY AND CULTURE (3 CR)
              28107          03:35P-06:05P   W      BH 105    Bahloul J                     20    4    1
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 682
        ANTH-E 387  THE ETHNOGRAPHY OF EUROPE (3 CR)
              28108          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 220    Bahloul J                     23    2    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 687
        ANTH-E 400  UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: SUFISM
              16421          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 345    Trix F                        10    3    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 600, NELC-N 307 and NELC-N 695
           VT: HERITAGE/ARCH/TOURISM-LATIN AM
              30939          04:15P-05:30P   TR     BH 205    Castaneda Q                   25   10    0
                 TOPIC : Heritage, Archaeology and Tourism in Latin America
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 600, LTAM-L 426 and LTAM-L 526
           VT: NATIVE AMER IDENTITY POLITICS
              32653          02:30P-04:45P   TR     AC C118   Gilley B                      20    4    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with another section of ANTH-E 400
           VT: NATIVE AMER IDENTITY POLITICS
              32654 RSTR     02:30P-04:45P   TR     AC C118   Gilley B                       5    5    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with another section of ANTH-E 400
        ANTH-E 418  GLOBALIZATION & CONSUMER CULTR (3 CR)
              31260          11:15A-12:30P   MW     LH 019    Wilk R                         8    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 618, GNDR-G 498 and CULS-C 701
        ANTH-E 445  SEMINAR-MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
              28551          09:30A-11:45A   F      SB 060    Phillips S                    19    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 645
        ANTH-E 456  THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF RACE (3 CR)
              16423          02:30P-03:45P   MW     LH 019    Sterling M                    11    4    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 656
        ANTH-E 463  ANTHROPOLOGY OF DANCE (3 CR)
              28112          02:30P-04:45P   W      ED 2280   Royce A                       24    3    1
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class offered for Graduate Credit
        ANTH-E 500  PROSEMINAR CULTURAL & SOC ANTH (3 CR)
               6013          12:20P-02:35P   R      SB 060    Friedman S                    20    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ANTH-E 600  SEMINAR CULTURAL & SOCIAL ANTH (3 CR)
              15252          04:00P-06:15P   R      WY 111    Shahrani M                    12    3    0
                 TOPIC : Family, Gender & Crisis of Masculinity in Muslim CA &
                 SW Asia
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 711 and NELC-N 695
           VT: SUFISM
              16425          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 345    Trix F                         5    3    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 400, NELC-N 307 and NELC-N 695
           VT: FOOD AND CONFLICT IN AFRICA
              28113          05:30P-07:45P   W      WH 218    Clark G                       12    6    0
                 TOPIC : Food and Conflict in Africa
                 Above class meets with AFRI-A 731
           VT: HERITAGE/ARCH/TOURISM-LATIN AM
              30940          04:15P-05:30P   TR     BH 205    Castaneda Q                   25   10    0
                 TOPIC : Heritage, Archaeology and Tourism in Latin America
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 400, LTAM-L 426 and LTAM-L 526
        ANTH-E 606  RES METH IN CULTURAL ANTH (3 CR)
         CLSD  6014          01:25P-03:40P   F      BH 149    Tucker C                      16    0    4
        ANTH-E 618  GLOBALIZATION & CONSUMER CULTR (3 CR)
              31261          11:15A-12:30P   MW     LH 019    Wilk R                         2    1    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 418, GNDR-G 498 and CULS-C 701
        ANTH-E 645  SEMINAR MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
              28116          09:30A-11:45A   F      SB 060    Phillips S                    19    1    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 445
        ANTH-E 656  THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF RACE (3 CR)
         CLSD 16427          02:30P-03:45P   MW     LH 019    Sterling M                     9    0    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 456
        ANTH-E 678  RITUAL FESTIVAL PUBLIC CULTURE (3 CR)
              28117          07:00P-09:15P   T      SB 131    Stoeltje B                     6    1    0
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 751 and FOLK-F 755
        ANTH-E 682  MEMORY AND CULTURE (3 CR)
              28118          03:35P-06:05P   W      BH 105    Bahloul J                     10    7    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 382
        ANTH-E 687  THE ETHNOGRAPHY OF EUROPE (3 CR)
              28119          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 220    Bahloul J                      7    3    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 387

        ANTHROPOLOGICAL LINGUISTICS (050)

        ANTH-L 200  LANGUAGE AND CULTURE (3 CR)
              11189          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 150    Lesourd P                     90    1    2
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        ANTH-L 313  INTRMD LAKOTA (SIOUX) LANG II (4 CR)
              28120          04:00P-05:15P   MWF    SB 138    Parks D                       30   18    0
                 L 313 : P - ANTH-L 310, ANTH-L 311 and ANTH-L 312
                 Above class meets with ANTH-L 513
        ANTH-L 400  SEM IN ETHNOGRAPHY OF COMM (3 CR)
           VT: LANGUAGE REVITALIZATION
              31543          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 335    Lesourd P                     25    6    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with ANTH-L 600, SLST-S 304 and SLST-S 600
        ANTH-L 513  INTRMD LAKOTA (SIOUX) LANG II (3 CR)
              28121          04:00P-05:15P   MWF    SB 138    Parks D                       30   18    0
                 L 513 : P - ANTH-L 510, ANTH-L 511 and ANTH-L 512
                 Above class meets with ANTH-L 313
        ANTH-L 600  SEMINAR IN ETHNOGRAPHY OF COMM (3 CR)
              16431          05:45P-08:00P   W      WH 205    Suslak D                      15    6    0
                 L 600 : Recommended ANTH-L 500
           VT: LANGUAGE REVITALIZATION
              31544          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 335    Lesourd P                     25    6    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-L 400, SLST-S 304 and SLST-S 600

        ARCHAEOLOGY (060)

        ANTH-P 200  INTRODUCTION TO ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)
               6016          12:20P-01:10P   MW     SB 150    Sievert A                     90    3    2
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 11191          10:10A-11:00A   T      SB 050    Quimby C                      25    0    0
         CLSD 11192          11:15A-12:05P   T      SB 050    Quimby C                      25    0    0
         CLSD 11193          04:00P-04:50P   W      SB 050    Quimby C                      25    0    0
              11190 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   R      SB 050    Sievert A                     15    4    4
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
        ANTH-P 250  INTRODUCTORY WORLD ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)
              28122          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 011    Alt S                         25    3    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        ANTH-P 341  ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE MIDDLE EAST (3 CR)
              28123          10:10A-12:25P   F      BH 231    Atalay S                      30    3    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 541, CEUS-R 389 and CEUS-R 589
        ANTH-P 380  PREHISTORIC DIET & NUTRITION (3 CR)
              28124          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SB 150    Sept J                        80   21    0
        ANTH-P 399  UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY
         CLSD 28125          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 138    Sievert A                     20    0    0
                 TOPIC : Industrial Archaeology
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 600
           VT: CENTRAL EURASIAN ARCHAEOLOGY
              28126          01:00P-03:15P   MW     AN 101    Pyburn K                       7    1    0
                 TOPIC : Central Eurasian Archaeology
                 Above class meets in the Archaeology Annex, 701 E. 8th St.
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 600, CEUS-R 329 and CEUS-R 529
           VT: BUFFALO NATION
              30912          02:30P-04:45P   R      SB 025    Scheiber L                     7    1    0
                 TOPIC : The Archaeology and Ethnography of an American Icon:
                 Buffalo Nation
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 600
        ANTH-P 401  CULTURAL RESOURCE MANAGEMENT (3 CR)
              28127          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SB 050    Alt S                         20    1    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 600
        ANTH-P 541  ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE MIDDLE EAST (3 CR)
              28128          10:10A-12:25P   F      BH 231    Atalay S                      30    3    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 341, CEUS-R 389 and CEUS-R 589
        ANTH-P 600  SEM IN PREHISTORIC ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)
           VT: HOUSEHOLD ARCHAEOLOGY
              28129          02:30P-04:45P   T      SB 050    King S                        15    6    0
           VT: INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY
         CLSD 28130          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 138    Sievert A                     20    0    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 399
           VT: CENTRAL EURASIAN ARCHAEOLOGY
              14201          01:00P-03:15P   MW     AN 101    Pyburn K                       4    3    0
                 Above class meets in the Archaeology Annex, 701 E. 8th St.
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 399, CEUS-R 329 and CEUS-R 529
              30139          05:00P-06:15P   TR     HD TBA    Raviele M                     12    9    0
                 TOPIC : Environmental Change through the Holocene: Human
                 Responses to Changing Landscapes
                 Above class meets in the Glenn Black Laboratory Library, 9th
                 and Fess Streets
           VT: BUFFALO NATION
              30913          02:30P-04:45P   R      SB 025    Scheiber L                     7    3    0
                 TOPIC : The Archaeology and Ethnography of an American Icon:
                 Buffalo Nation
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 399
           VT: CULTURAL RESOURCE MANAGEMENT
              31387          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SB 050    Alt S                          5    4    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 401
           VT: SEM MISSISSIPPIAN ARCHAEOLOGY
         CLSD 32303 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Alt S                          1    0    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
        


Apparel Merch/Int Design (AMID)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        APPAREL MERCHANDISING (010)

        AMID-R 100  INTR RETAIL DSGN & MERCHANDSNG (3 CR)
              14922          02:30P-03:45P   TR     MY 130    Shaffer J                    150   41    0
                 Credit given for only one of of H100, R100, or H209
        AMID-F 203  INTRODUCTORY TEXTILE SCIENCE (3 CR)
               5947          02:30P-03:45P   MW     OP 105    Akou H                       125   32    0
                 F 203 : P - AMID-H 100, R100, or H209
                 F 203 : A portion of above class reserved for majors and
                 minors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               5948 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   T      MM 020C   Fette M                       20    2    2
                 F 203 : A portion of above class reserved for majors and
                 minors
               5950 RSTR     03:35P-04:20P   T      MM 020C   Fette M                       21    4    0
                 F 203 : A portion of above class reserved for majors and
                 minors
              13827 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   T      MM 020C   Fette M                       21    2    0
                 F 203 : A portion of above class reserved for majors and
                 minors
         CLSD  5949 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      MM 020C   Fette M                       21    0    0
                 F 203 : A portion of above class reserved for majors and
                 minors
               5951 RSTR     03:35P-04:20P   R      MM 020C   Fette M                       21    9    0
                 F 203 : A portion of above class reserved for majors and
                 minors
              28593 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   R      MM 020C   Fette M                       21   16    0
                 F 203 : A portion of above class reserved for majors and
                 minors
        AMID-R 204  APPAREL MFG & QUALITY ANALYSIS (3 CR)
               5952 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 006    Bomberger D                   50   13    0
                 R 204 : P - AMID-H 100, R100, or H209
                 A portion of above class reserved for majors and minors
              13828 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 006    Bomberger D                   50   13    0
                 R 204 : P - AMID-H 100, R100 or H 209
                 A portion of above class reserved for majors and minors
        AMID-F 217  FASHION DESIGN II:  IDEATION (3 CR)
              28596          09:30A-11:15A   MW     MM 020C   Dombek-Keith K                19   10    0
                 F 217 : P - AMID-F 213
                 Above class for Fashion Design Certificate students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              12984          09:30A-11:15A   TR     MM 020C   Dombek-Keith K                19    4    0
                 F 217 : P - AMID-F 213
                 Above class for Fashion Design Certificate students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-F 301  DRESS STUDIES:CULTURL ANALYSIS (3 CR)
         CLSD  5958 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     GL 101    Akou H                        50    0    6
                 F 301: Above class requires junior or senior standing
                 F 301: A portion of above class reserved for majors and
                 minors
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
        AMID-F 303  FASHION STUDIO II (3 CR)
               5954          09:30A-11:45A   MW     MM 020E   Christiansen D                19    4    0
                 F 303 : P - AMID-F 207
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class for Fashion Design Certificate students only
              31223          ARR             ARR    ARR       Rowold K                       6    4    0
                 Above class for IMP Fashion Design Certificate seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              13829          09:30A-11:45A   TR     MM 020E   Fette M                       19   10    0
                 F 303 : P - AMID-F 207
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class for Fashion Design Certificate students only
        AMID-R 308  BRAND MANAGEMENT & ADVERTISING (3 CR)
         CLSD 15442          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 007    Embry M                       60    0    1
                 Above class P - Junior standing
        AMID-R 309  STRATEGIES IN RETAIL PROMOTION (3 CR)
              14924          03:00P-05:30P   W      MM 020C   Shaffer J                     30    1   11
                 R 309: P - AMID-H 100, R100, or H209
        AMID-F 311  HISTORY OF DRESS (3 CR)
              28090 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     WH 003    Rowold K                      80    6    0
                 F 311 : P - AMID-F 203 or AMID-H 203
                 F 301 : Recommended - One course in European history
        AMID-R 315  PRINCIPLES-RETAIL MERCHANDISNG (3 CR)
               5956 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 244    Shaffer J                     50    1    6
                 R 315 : P - AMID-H 100 or R 100, or AMID-H 209
                 R 315 : P - Grade of C- or higher in MATH-M 118 or M 119 or
                 equivalent
                 Credit given for only one of H315 or R315
              13327 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 244    Shaffer J                     50    7    0
                 R 315 : P - AMID-H 100 or R 100 or AMID-H 209
                 R 315 : P - Grade of C- or higher in MATH-M 118 or M 119 or
                 equivalent
                 Credit given for only one of H315 or R315
        AMID-R 319  PROF TECHNQ IN RETAIL INDUSTRY (2 CR)
              28091 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MW     WH 002    Rausch C                      40    3    4
                 R 319 : P - : AMID-R 100 or AMID-H 100 or AMID-R 209 or
                 AMID-H 209 and at least sophomore standing
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        AMID-R 327  PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT (3 CR)
              13830 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 205    Rausch C                      40    3    1
                 R 327 : P - AMID H 204 or R 204 and H 315 or R 315 and junior
                 standing
                 R 327 : A portion of above class reserved for majors and
                 minors
        AMID-R 328  DIGITAL PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT (3 CR)
         CLSD 28092          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 118    Paul E                        20    0    8
                 P:  Junior Standing
        AMID-F 402  COLLECTION MGMT FOR COSTUME (3 CR)
              16410          01:30P-04:00P   F      ER 140    Richardson K                  10    6    0
                 F 402 : P - AMID H 203 or F 203
                 Credit given for only one of H 402 or F 402
        AMID-F 403  PRACTICUM-COLLECTION MGMT (1-3 CR)
              31555          ARR             ARR    ER 140    Richardson K                  10    9    0
                 F 403 : P - AMID-F 203 or H 203
                 Above class for Fashion Design Certificate students only
        AMID-R 404  INTERNATL TEXTILES & APP TRADE (3 CR)
         CLSD 13260 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 150    Embry M                       75    0    0
                 R 404 : P - AMID H 203 or F 203, BUS-M 300, and ECON-E 202,
                 and at least junior standing
        AMID-F 408  EXPER FASHION STUDIO: DRAPING (3 CR)
              12992          02:00P-03:45P   MW     MM 020E   Christiansen D                19    7    0
                 F 408 : P - AMID-H 303 or F 303
                 Above class for Fashion Design Certificate students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              28600          02:00P-03:45P   TR     MM 020E   Christiansen D                19    2    0
                 F 408 : P - AMID-H 303 or F 303
                 Above class for Fashion Design Certificate students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-R 413  PLANNING AND ANALYSIS (3 CR)
              28603          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 148    Rausch C                      40   18    0
                 R 413 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID H 315 or R 315
                 Above class for AMID majors and minors only
               5960          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 103    Paul E                        40    1    0
                 R 413 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID H 315 or R 315
                 Above class for AMID majors and minors only
              13328          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 103    Paul E                        40    1    0
                 R 413 : P Grade of C- or higher in AMID H 315 or R 315
                 Above class for AMID majors and minors only
        AMID-F 417  FASHN DSGN III:PRESENTATN&ANLS (2 CR)
              13831          12:15P-01:45P   TR     MM 020C   Dombek-Keith K                35    7    0
                             ARR             ARR    MM 020D
                 F 417 : P - AMID-H 217 or F 217
                 Above class for Fashion Design Certificate students only
                 F 417 : Credit given for only one of AMID-H 417 or F 417
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-F 417  FASHN DSGN III:PRESENTATN&ANLS (3 CR)
         CLSD 31573 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rowold K                       3    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        AMID-R 440  SENIOR SEMINAR (1 CR)
               5961 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MW     JH A106   Rausch C                      50    1    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class open to Seniors only
         CLSD 31572 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bomberger D                    3    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        AMID-R 450  PROFILING THE APPAREL CUSTOMER (3 CR)
              16411          03:00P-05:30P   M      MM 020C   Bomberger D                   36    2    2
                 Above class P - Junior standing
        AMID-R 490  SPECIAL PROBLEMS IN RETAIL (1-3 CR)
         CLSD 18347 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bomberger D                   18    0    0
                 Student must complete application from department
                 Above class requires permission of Department

        INTERIOR DESIGN (020)

        AMID-D 168  INTERIOR DESIGN STUDIO 1 (3 CR)
               5946          09:30A-12:00P   MW     ER 163    Newman M                      36   12    0
                                                              Wu J
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-D 191  DESIGN STUDIES:FORM & FUNCTION (3 CR)
              17179          10:45A-12:00P   MW     ER 120    Mitchell C                    28    5    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        AMID-D 192  SUSTAINABLE DESIGN (3 CR)
         CLSD 28089          10:45A-12:00P   TR     ER 123    Smith K                       24    0    0
        AMID-D 263  DESIGN METHODS (3 CR)
              13832          10:45A-12:00P   TR     ER 163    Mitchell C                    30    4    0
                 D 263 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID H 168 or D 168
        AMID-D 272  INTERIOR DESIGN STUDIO 3 (3 CR)
               5953          01:00P-04:00P   TR     ER 163    Newman M                      36   11    0
                                                              Racek J
                 D 272 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID H 271 or D 271
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-D 277  MTLS & COMPONENTS OF INT DES (3 CR)
              14923          09:15A-10:30A   TR     ER 163    Loalbo M                      48   22    0
                 D 277 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID H 271 or D 271;
                 Corequisite - AMID D 263 and D 272
        AMID-D 290  SPEC TOPICS IN INTERIOR DESIGN (3 CR)
           VT: INTERIOR VISUALIZATION
              28576          03:00P-04:30P   MW     ER 163    Wu J                          24    6    0
           VT: 3D MODELING
              30672          10:45A-12:00P   MW     ER 123    Racek J                       25    8    0
                 Above class students will be required to purchase own
                 software
        AMID-D 336  LIGHTING INTERIOR SPACE 2 (1.5 CR)
              15443          09:15A-10:30A   TR     ER 120    Shakespeare M                 48   18    0
                             ARR             ARR    ER 123
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 AMID D 336 :P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID H 272 or D 272
        AMID-D 374  INTERIOR DESIGN STUDIO 5 (3 CR)
               5957          01:00P-04:00P   TR     ER 120    Young B                       48   18    0
                                                              Smith K
                                                              Strawbridge K
                             ARR             ARR    ER 123
                 D 374 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID H 373 or D 373;
                 Corequisite AMID D 336
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-D 476  INTERIOR DESIGN STUDIO 7 (3 CR)
               5962          01:00P-04:00P   MW     ER 120    Loalbo M                      48   16    0
                                                              Young B
                                                              Strawbridge K
                             ARR             ARR    ER 123
                 D 476 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-H 469 and AMID-H
                 475 or D 475
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        


Arts&Sciences Career Services (ASCS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        ASCS-Q 275  PROFESSIONL PORTFOLIO DEVELPMT (1 CR)
         CLSD 11606 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MW     PC 001    Lloyd K                       30    0    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class open to any sophomore, junior, or senior
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        ASCS-Q 294  BASIC CAREER DEVELOPMENT (2 CR)
         CLSD 11599 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     SH 021    Nickless J                    28    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
              11600 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     GG 101B   Heeg A                        28    1    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
              11601 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BQ C147A  Vandyke J                     28    9    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
              11602 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     SH 021    Watt M                        28    6    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
         CLSD 11603 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     GG 101B   Jones F                       28    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
              11604 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     TE F258   Kreitl B                      28    2    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
              11607 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     TE F258   Smith C                       28    1    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
        ASCS-Q 299  JOB&INTRN STRAT LIB ART STDNTS (2 CR)
         CLSD 12983 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     PC 001    Smith C                       30    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 12985 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     PC 001    Lloyd K                       30    0    1
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              12986 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     PC 001    Yarnelle A                    30    1    1
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              12989 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     PC 001    Watt M                        30    3    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              16440 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     PC 001    Jones F                       30    3    1
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              13664 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     PC 001    Heeg A                        30    3    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              12987 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     PC 001    Grossman J                    30    2    1
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 12988 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     PC 001    Lovejoy J                     30    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              12990 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     PC 001    May I                         30    4    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              12991 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     PC 001    Erwin III J                   30    3    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        ASCS-Q 377  THE ART OF MEANINGFUL WORK (3 CR)
              30938 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     PC 001    Vandyke J                     20    1    1
                 TOPIC : Discovering your Life's Work
                 Above class is reserved for juniors and seniors who have not
                 taken ASCS-Q 294
        ASCS-Q 398  INTERNSHIP: THRY INTO PRACTICE (1-3 CR)
        TOPIC : Theory and Practice
        Q 398 : For more information see: HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~CAREER/SERVICES/COURSES/Q398_W499.PHP
              11605 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kreitl B                      65   25    0
                 Q 398 : Obtain on-line auth for above class through
                 application only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        Q 398 : For more information see: HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~CAREER/SERVICES/COURSES/Q398_W499.PHP
              15849 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kreitl B                       1    1    0
                 TOPIC : Theory and Practice
                 Q 398 : Obtain on-line auth for above class through
                 application only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        ASCS-W 498  PART-TIME WORK ASSIGNMENT (0 CR)
        W 498 : See HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~CAREER/SERVICES/COURSES/Q398_W499.PHP for
        more information. Obtain on-line permission for above class through
        application only.
        Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              30937 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kreitl B                      75   72    0
        ASCS-W 499  WORK ASSIGNMENT (0 CR)
        W 499 : See HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~CAREER/SERVICES/COURSES/Q398_W499.PHP for
        more information
              11608 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kreitl B                     100   85    0
                 Obtain on-line permission for above class through application
                 only
                 Above class requires recording fee - see fee page
        


Asian American Studies (AAST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AAST-A 200  ASIAN AMERICAN LITERATURE (3 CR)
              32631          05:45P-08:00P   TR     BH 134    Jin J                         35   14    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
        AAST-A 201  ASIAN DIASPORA EXPERIENCE (3 CR)
              30326          08:00A-09:15A   MW     BH 242    Dean D                        35   30    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
        AAST-A 495  IND RD&RSRCH-ASIAN AMR STUDIES (3 CR)
              31556 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Halloran V                     6    6    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        AAST-A 499  CAPSTONE SEM-ASIAN AMR STUDIES (3 CR)
              17614 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Halloran V                     5    4    0
                 Above class requires permission from the Program Director.
        


Astronomy (AST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AST-A 100  THE SOLAR SYSTEM (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               6017 RSTR     06:30P-08:00P   TR     SW 218    Maxwell A                     42    6    1
                 A 100 : Part of an introductory sequence for non science
                 majors.  There are no prerequisites and it does not count
                 toward an astronomy or astrophysics major.  AST-A 100 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 105 but not AST-A110.
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen
              16441 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     SW 119    Steiman-Cameron T            232    7    6
                 A 100 : Part of an introductory sequence for non science
                 majors.  There are no prerequisites and it does not count
                 toward an astronomy or astrophysics major.  AST-A 100 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 105 but not AST-A110.
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen
        AST-A 105  STARS AND GALAXIES (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              13759 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SW 119    Lugger P                     232   11    1
                 A 105 : Part of an introductory sequence for non science
                 majors.  There are no prerequisites and it does not count
                 toward an astronomy or astrophysics major.  AST-A 105 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 100.
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen
              16442 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SW 119    Cohn H                       232   13    0
                 A 105 : Part of an introductory sequence for non science
                 majors.  There are no prerequisites and it does not count
                 toward an astronomy or astrophysics major.  AST-A 105 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 100.
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen
              28653 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     SW 119    Clarkson W                   232   40    0
                 A 105 : Part of an introductory sequence for non science
                 majors.  There are no prerequisites and it does not count
                 toward an astronomy or astrophysics major.  AST-A 105 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 100.
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen
              28131          01:00P-03:20P   TR     SW 007    Clarkson W                   148   42    0
                 A 105 : Part of an introductory sequence for non science
                 majors. There are no prerequisites and it does not count
                 toward an astronomy or astrophysics major. AST-A 105 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A100 but not AST-A110.
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        AST-A 115  BIRTH & DEATH OF THE UNIVERSE (3 CR)
              28132 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SW 119    Mufson S                     232  101    0
        AST-A 222  GENERAL ASTRONOMY II (4 CR)
               6018          08:45A-09:55A   MWF    SW 219    Deliyannis C                  40   18    0
                 A 222 : P - AST-A 221, college level Algebra and Trigonometry
                 Above class is a continuation of AST-A 221
        AST-A 390  READING COURSE (1-6 CR)
               6019 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      10    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        AST-A 452  EXTRAGALACTIC ASTROPHYSICS (3 CR)
         CLSD 28133          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SW 221    Rhode K                       20    0    0
                 A 452 : P - Calculus, PHYS P301 or equivalent, A222 or
                 consent of instructor.
        AST-S 499  HONORS RESEARCH (3-6 CR)
               6027 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      10    7    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        AST-A 575  STRUCT & EVOLUTION OF GALAXIES (3 CR)
              28134          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SW 219    Van Zee L                     10    5    0
        AST-A 590  GRADUATE READING COURSE (1-6 CR)
               6020 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                       5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        AST-A 890  INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
               6021          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      20   14    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
               6022          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      20   20    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        AST-A 899  RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
               6023          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      20   13    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
               6024          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      20   20    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        AST-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               6025 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      10    3    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
               6026 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      10   10    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        


Biochemistry (BIOC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        BIOC-B 503  MACROMOLECLR STRUCT & INTERACT (3 CR)
              30545          09:30A-10:45A   TR     CH 311    Dann III C                    50   36    0
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 581
        BIOC-B 580  INTRO TO BIOCHEMICAL RESEARCH (3 CR)
               6029 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                       17   15    0
                 B 580 : P - Graduate standing and enrollment in Biochemistry
        BIOC-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              13435          ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                       20   19    0
                 G 599 : May be taken by masters students
        BIOC-B 600  SEMINAR IN BIOCHEMISTRY (1 CR)
               6030 RSTR     05:00P-06:15P   M      SI 001    Ellison V                     50   30    0
                 B 600 : P - BIOC-B 502 or consent of instructor
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets with CHEM-B 800
        BIOC-B 680  SPECIAL TOPICS IN BIOCHEMISTRY (3 CR)
           VT: DIGITL IMAGNG LIGHT&MICROSCOPY
              13787 RSTR     02:30P-04:00P   TR     MY 140    Powers J                       5    2    0
                                                              Shaw S
                                                              Stein B
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class PSY Majors see instructor Shaw
                 Above class meets with BIOL-Z 620
           VT: FOUNDATIONS - CHEMICAL BIOLOGY
              30547          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    CX A400   Van Nieuwenhze M              10    9    0
                 TOPIC : Foundations in Chemical Biology
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 687
        BIOC-B 680  SPECIAL TOPICS IN BIOCHEMISTRY (1.5 CR)
           VT: RESEARCH ETHICS
              13826 RSTR     05:00P-08:00P   T      SI 001    Donahue T                     15    4    0
                 TOPIC : Research Ethics
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets in Simon Hall, Room 001
           VT: BINDING CURVES
              30918          09:30A-11:30A   F      SI 216A   Zlotnick A                    10    4    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 687 and BIOL-Z 620
           VT: MOLCULR MECH-VIRUS INTERACTION
              35161          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kao C                         14   10    0
                 TOPIC : Molecular Mechanism of Virus-Host Interactions
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with BIOL-Z 620
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
               6031 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                       50   17    0
        BIOC-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              12024 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                       50   30    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        BIOLOGY (BIOL)
        BIOL-M 525  TPCS MICROBIAL BIOCHEM & PHYS (3 CR)
        BIOL-L 586  CELL BIOLOGY (3 CR)
        


Biology (BIOL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        BIOL-L 104  INTRODUCTORY BIOLOGY LECTURES (3 CR)
           VT: BIOLOGY OF FOOD
        L 104 : Credit given for only one of: BIOL-L 100, L 104, E 112, S 115,
        or Q 201
               6039          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WY 015    Bonner J                      63    1    1
                 TOPIC : Biology of Food
           VT: NON-INFCTUS DISEASE/HUMAN HLTH
              31162          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH 239    Schlegel W                   110   11    0
                 TOPIC : Non-Infectious Diseases and Human Health
           VT: HUMAN BIOLOGY
               6041          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH A100   Odle Y                       150   17    0
           VT: INQUIRNG ABOUT CANCER RESEARCH
              15723          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 344    Bender A                      48    2    5
        BIOL-L 111  EVOLUTION AND DIVERSITY (3 CR)
               6042          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    JH 124    Tansey M                     255   38    1
                 Above class open to all students
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 111
               6043          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    JH 124    Tansey M                      55   21    0
                 Above class for biological and other science majors;
                 preference will be given to freshmen and sophomores only
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 111
                 Discussion (DIS)
               6044          08:00A-08:50A   M      JH A107   Tansey M                      25   10    0
               6045          10:10A-11:00A   M      JH A107   Tansey M                      25    3    0
               6046          02:30P-03:20P   M      JH 440    Tansey M                      27    3    0
               6047          03:35P-04:25P   M      JH 440    Tansey M                      27    4    0
               6048          08:00A-08:50A   W      JH A105   Tansey M                      28   14    0
               6049          10:10A-11:00A   W      JH A107   Tansey M                      27    2    0
         CLSD  6050          11:15A-12:05P   W      JH 440    Tansey M                      27    0    1
         CLSD  6051          02:30P-03:20P   W      JH 440    Tansey M                      27    0    0
               6052          04:40P-05:30P   W      JH A107   Tansey M                      27    2    0
               6053          11:15A-12:05P   R      JH A105   Tansey M                      25    2    1
         CLSD  6055          01:25P-02:15P   R      JH A105   Tansey M                      25    0    0
        BIOL-L 111  EVOLUTION AND DIVERSITY (3 CR)
               6056          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH 124    Tansey M                     175   33    0
                 Above section open to all students
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 111
               6057          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH 124    Tansey M                     140   98    0
                 Above class for biologicaland other science majors;
                 preference will be given to freshmen and sophomores only
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 111
                 Discussion (DIS)
               6058          08:00A-08:50A   M      JH A105   Tansey M                      28   23    0
               6059          03:35P-04:25P   M      JH A105   Tansey M                      25    1    0
               6060          04:40P-05:30P   M      JH A106   Tansey M                      25   18    0
               6061          08:00A-08:50A   W      JH 440    Tansey M                      27   23    0
               6062          09:05A-09:55A   W      JH 440    Tansey M                      27    5    0
               6063          11:15A-12:05P   W      JH A107   Tansey M                      25    3    0
         CLSD  6065          02:30P-03:20P   W      JH A107   Tansey M                      27    0    0
               6066          03:35P-04:25P   W      JH 440    Tansey M                      27   10    0
               6067          08:00A-08:50A   R      JH A105   Tansey M                      27   18    0
               6068          11:15A-12:05P   R      JH 248    Tansey M                      25    1    2
               6069          04:40P-05:30P   R      JH 440    Tansey M                      25    3    0
        BIOL-H 112  INTEGR FRESHMAN LRNG EXP II (4 CR)
               6038 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   T      JH 333    Ellison V                     16    2    0
                             11:15A-02:15P   R      JH 333    Rebec G
                 Above class registration by approval only
        BIOL-L 112  BIOLOGICAL MECHANISMS (3 CR)
               6070          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    JH 124    Berndtson A                   96    8    4
                 L 112 : P - High school or college chemistry.  For biological
                 and other science majors.  Credit given for only one of the
                 following:  BIOL-L 100, 104, 112, E 112, S 115 or Q 201.
                 Above class requires evening exams from 7-9pm on Mondays, Feb
                 7, Mar 7, and Apr 11
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 112
               6071          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    JH 124    Berndtson A                  216   10    6
                 L 112 : P - High school or college chemistry.  For biological
                 and other science majors.  Credit given for only one of the
                 following:  BIOL-L 100, 104, 112, E 112, S 115 or Q 201.
                 Preference will be given to freshmen and sophomores only.
                 Above class requires evening exams from 7-9pm on Mondays, Feb
                 7, Mar 7, and Apr 11
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 112
                 Discussion (DIS)
              30569          03:35P-04:25P   T      BH 232    Berndtson A                   26    1    0
         CLSD 30570          03:35P-04:25P   T      WH 109    Berndtson A                   26    0    3
              30571          04:40P-05:30P   T      JH 440    Berndtson A                   26    2    0
              30572          04:40P-05:30P   T      BH 018    Berndtson A                   26    1    1
              30573          07:00P-07:50P   T      JH A107   Berndtson A                   26    3    4
              30574          03:35P-04:25P   W      OW 101    Berndtson A                   26    2    2
         CLSD 30575          03:35P-04:25P   W      BH 018    Berndtson A                   26    0    2
         CLSD 30576          04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 018    Berndtson A                   26    0    2
              30577          07:00P-07:50P   W      JH 440    Berndtson A                   26    1    1
              30578          03:35P-04:25P   R      BH 238    Berndtson A                   26    2    0
              30579          04:40P-05:30P   R      BH 016    Berndtson A                   26    3    1
              30580          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 337    Berndtson A                   26    3    0
        BIOL-L 112  BIOLOGICAL MECHANISMS (3 CR)
               6072          01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH 124    Odle Y                        75    6    3
                 Above class open to all students
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 112
               6073          01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH 124    Odle Y                       235    8    4
                 L 112 : P - High school or college chemistry.  For biological
                 and other science majors.  Credit given for only one of the
                 following:  BIOL-L 100, 104, 112, E 112, S 115 or Q 201.
                 Preference will be given to freshmen and sophomores only.  In
                 addition, students are required to attend a one hour per week
                 learning group (times to be arranged)
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 112
              32007          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    JH A100   Berndtson A                  100   14    0
                 L 112 : P - High school or college chemistry.  For biological
                 and other science majors.  Credit given for only one of the
                 following:  BIOL-L 100, 104, 112, E 112, S 115 or Q 201.
        BIOL-L 113  BIOLOGY LABORATORY (3 CR)
        L 113 : P or concurrent - BIOL-L 112; R - BIOL-L 111
        L 113 : Students should obtain text before the first week of classes
        in order to be prepared for the first laboratory.  Students intending
        to add this course during late schedule adjustment must attend the
        first week to obtain credit for this unit
        L 113 : Requires special fee - see fee page
         CLSD  6074          01:25P-04:25P   M      JH A109   Hengeveld J                   24    0    1
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             01:25P-02:15P   W      JH 440
         CLSD  6075          01:25P-04:25P   M      JH A104   Hengeveld J                   24    0    1
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             01:25P-02:15P   W      JH A105
         CLSD  6076          05:45P-08:45P   M      JH A109   Hengeveld J                   24    0    1
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             05:45P-06:35P   W      JH A105
         CLSD  6077          05:45P-08:45P   M      JH A104   Hengeveld J                   24    0    0
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             05:45P-06:35P   W      JH 440
         CLSD  6078          08:00A-11:00A   T      JH A109   Hengeveld J                   24    0    1
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             08:00A-08:50A   R      JH A107
         CLSD  6079          08:00A-11:00A   T      JH A104   Hengeveld J                   24    0    0
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             08:00A-08:50A   R      JH 440
         CLSD  6080          01:00P-04:00P   T      JH A109   Hengeveld J                   24    0    5
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             01:00P-01:50P   R      JH 440
         CLSD  6081          01:00P-04:00P   T      JH A104   Hengeveld J                   24    0    1
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             01:00P-01:50P   R      JH A107
         CLSD  6082          05:45P-08:45P   T      JH A109   Hengeveld J                   24    0    2
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             05:45P-06:35P   R      JH 440
         CLSD  6083          09:05A-09:55A   M      JH 440    Hengeveld J                   24    0    2
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             09:05A-12:05P   W      JH A109
         CLSD  6084          01:25P-02:15P   M      JH 440                                  24    0    1
                             01:25P-04:25P   W      JH A109   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
         CLSD  6085          01:25P-02:15P   M      JH A105   Hengeveld J                   24    0    2
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             01:25P-04:25P   W      JH A104
               6086          05:45P-06:35P   M      JH 440                                  24    1    1
                             05:45P-08:45P   W      JH A109   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
         CLSD  6087          08:00A-08:50A   T      JH 440                                  24    0    0
                             08:00A-11:00A   R      JH A109   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
         CLSD  6088          01:00P-01:50P   T      JH A105                                 24    0    0
                             01:00P-04:00P   R      JH A109   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
         CLSD  6089          01:00P-01:50P   T      JH A107                                 24    0    0
                             01:00P-04:00P   R      JH A104   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
         CLSD 14588          05:45P-06:35P   M      JH 248    Hengeveld J                   24    0    2
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             05:45P-08:45P   W      JH A104   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
              32009          05:45P-08:45P   T      JH A104   Hengeveld J                   24    1    0
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             05:45P-06:35P   R      JH 248    Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
         CLSD 32010          08:00A-08:50A   T      JH 248    Hengeveld J                   24    0    0
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             08:00A-11:00A   R      JH A104   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
        BIOL-M 200  MICROORGANSM IN NATURE/DISEASE (3 CR)
              15261          05:00P-06:30P   MW     JH 124    Konkol N                     300   94    0
                 M200: No credit given for this course for students who have
                 already passed BIOL-M 440. Students should anticipate
                 quiz/review sessions on Mondays from 7:30-9p
        BIOL-Q 201  BIOL SCI FOR ELEM TEACHERS (3 CR)
        Q 201 : Requires special fee - see fee page
               6120          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    JH A100   Ruesink A                     80   24    0
                                                              Hanratty P
                 Q 201 : P - EDUC-Q 200
                 Above class intended for non majors only.  Credit is awarded
                 for only one of the following: BIOL-L 100, L 104, L 112, E
                 112, Q 201
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               6121          02:00P-05:00P   T      JH A110   Ruesink A                     16    1    0
                                                              Hanratty P
               6122          06:00P-09:00P   T      JH A110   Ruesink A                     16    9    0
                                                              Hanratty P
               6123          02:00P-05:00P   W      JH A110   Ruesink A                     16    4    0
                                                              Hanratty P
               6124          06:00P-09:00P   W      JH A110   Ruesink A                     16    7    0
                                                              Hanratty P
               6125          02:00P-05:00P   R      JH A110   Ruesink A                     16    3    0
                                                              Hanratty P
        BIOL-L 211  MOLECULAR BIOLOGY (3 CR)
               6090          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    JH 124    Kumar J                      315  160    0
                 L 211 : P - BIOL-L 112 and CHEM-C 117.  Credit given for only
                 one of the following:  BIOL-L 211 or S 211
              14073          11:15A-12:30P   TR     FA 015    Pomerening J                 245    7    1
                 L 211 : P - BIOL-L 112 and CHEM-C 117.  Credit given for only
                 one of the following:  BIOL-L 211 or S 211
                 Above class requires evening exams from 7-9p on Wed, Feb 2,
                 Mar 2, and Apr 6 (review sessions will be held 7-9p the
                 evening prior to exams).  No alternative exam times are
                 offered so students must make arrangements with other courses
                 if an exam conflict arises. All students are strongly
                 recommended to attend a 50 min supplementary instruction
                 section once per week starting between 5-6p (official time to
                 be determined) on either Thursdays or Mondays. Room and AI
                 assignments for those sections will be made accordingly
                 during the first week of class
        BIOL-S 211  MOLECULAR BIOLOGY, HONORS (5 CR)
              15673 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 147    Min K                         20    3    0
                 P : BIOL-L 112 and CHEM-C 117; R : CHEM-C 341 concurrent
                 Above class credit given for only one of BIOL-L 211, S 211, L
                 323, or L 324
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              15670 PERM     01:00P-04:00P   M      JH A402   Min K                         20    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        BIOL-M 215  MICROORGANISM LABORATORY (1 CR)
              15262          ARR             ARR    JH 122A   Kulow C                      190   50    0
                 Above class requires evening exams at 7:30-8:30p Wed, Feb 23
                 and Apr 13. Students must also have one of the following time
                 blocks available for Lab work: Mon or Wed, 9:05a-11:00a,
                 12:20p-2:15p, or 2:30p-4:25p; or Tues or Thurs, 8:00a-10:00a,
                 or 2:30p-4:25p; or Tues, 6:35p-8:30p; or Thurs, 11:15a-1:15p.
                 Some Labs may be reassigned based on enrollment. Most
                 exercises require that students return to the Lab to check
                 results or continue an experiment after 24 and/or 48 hours.
                 Students need to take this into consideration when choosing a
                 Lab time
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-L 299  CAREER DIR BIOL:JOBS LIFE SCI (1 CR)
              15880          11:15A-12:05P   MW     SY 002    Emblom K                      20    2    1
                                                              Bednarski A
                 TOPIC : Jobs for Life Sciences
                 L 299 : P - Sophomore standing or above. Intended for
                 Biology, Biotechnology, and Microbiology majors
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        BIOL-B 300  VASCULAR PLANTS (4 CR)
               6032          11:15A-12:05P   MW     BH 109    Knox E                        80   14    0
                 B 300 : P - An introductory biology course
                 Above class requires evening exams at 7-8:30p Wed, Feb 16 and
                 Wed, Mar 23
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD  6033          01:00P-04:00P   M      JH 243    Knox E                        20    0    1
                 Above class will not meet on Mon, Jan 17 (Martin Luther King
                 Day).  Make up lab will be Fri, Jan 21 from 1-4p
               6034          09:00A-12:00P   T      JH 243    Knox E                        20    1    0
               6035          01:00P-04:00P   T      JH 243    Knox E                        20    6    0
               6036          06:30P-09:30P   T      JH 243    Knox E                        20    7    0
        BIOL-L 311  GENETICS (3 CR)
               6091          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 013    Hanratty P                   245   21    0
                 L 311 : P - BIOL-L 211 or S 211. See also BIOL-L 319. Credit
                 given for only one of BIOL-L 311 or S 311. In addition to
                 lectures, students must attend a one hour discussion each
                 week (times to be arranged)
                 Above class requires evening exams from 7-9:30pm on Weds.,
                 Feb 2, Mar 2 and Apr 6
              13313          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    JH A100   Calvi B                      152  120    0
                 L 311 : P - BIOL-L 211 or S 211. See also BIOL-L 319. Credit
                 given for only one of BIOL-L 311 or S 311. In addition to
                 lectures, students must attend a one hour discussion each
                 week (times to be arranged)
        BIOL-L 312  CELL BIOLOGY (3 CR)
               6092          09:30A-10:45A   TR     MY 130    Hu K                         100   20    0
                 L312 : P - BIOL L211. Credit given for only one of BIOL L312
                 or L330
        BIOL-T 312  SOCIETAL ISSUES IN BIOTECH (3 CR)
         CLSD 13314          04:00P-05:15P   MW     JH 248    Ankrom J                      35    0    0
                 T 312 : P : BIOL-L 211, M 250 or their equivalents
        BIOL-L 313  CELL BIOLOGY LABORATORY (3 CR)
         CLSD 17567          12:20P-01:10P   F      JH 239    Holdeman R                    30    0    2
                 P : BIOL-L 113 and L 211 or CHEM-C 342 or consent of
                 instructor; Recommended- BIOL-L 312, CHEM-C 484
                 Corequisite- one of the following discussions/labs.
                 Discussion sections will meet after first lab. Labs may
                 occassionally run past scheduled time
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 17569          04:40P-05:30P   T      JH A105   Holdeman R                    15    0    0
                             01:25P-04:40P   R      JH A402   Holdeman R
         CLSD 17570          01:25P-04:40P   T      JH A402   Holdeman R                    15    0    2
                             04:40P-05:30P   R      JH A107   Holdeman R
        BIOL-L 317  DEVELOPMENTAL BIOLOGY (3 CR)
              17571          02:30P-03:45P   TR     JH A105   Sokol N                       34   23    0
                 P : BIOL-L 311 or S 311
        BIOL-L 318  EVOLUTION (3 CR)
         CLSD  6093          02:30P-03:45P   TR     JH A100   Raff R                       152    0    1
                 L 318 : P - BIOL-L 311 or S 311
                 L 318 : The time conflict between this section and the ANAT-A
                 464 labs will be resolved by the ANAT-A 464 instructor.  To
                 successfully register for these sections you must request an
                 overrride of the time conflict from the office of the
                 registrar at (812) 855-8200
        BIOL-L 319  GENETICS LABORATORY (3 CR)
               6094          01:25P-02:15P   M      JH 239    Donahue T                     50    6    0
                 L 319 : P or concurrently - BIOL-L 311. Credit given for only
                 one of: BIOL-L 319 or S 311
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               6095          01:25P-04:00P   W      JH 333    Donahue T                     25    2    4
               6096          01:25P-04:00P   F      JH 333    Donahue T                     25    4    0
        BIOL-L 321  PRINCIPLES OF IMMUNOLOGY (3 CR)
               6097          01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH 239    Nelson D                     106    3    0
                 L 321 : P - BIOL-L 211 and CHEM-C 117; Recommended - BIOL-L
                 312
                 Above class meets with BIOL-Z 620
        BIOL-T 322  BIOTECHNOLOGY WRITING & COMM (3 CR)
              13315          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SE 045    Magill N                      25    5    0
                 T 322 : P - BIOL-L 211 or M 255 or CHEM-C 343
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
              13316          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 308    Magill N                      25    1    0
                 T 322 : P - BIOL-L 211 or M 255 or CHEM-C 343
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        BIOL-L 324  HUMAN MOLECULAR BIOLOGY LAB (3 CR)
               6098          01:00P-05:00P   MW     JH 031    Surzycki S                    18    1    8
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD  6099          01:00P-05:00P   TR     JH 031    Surzycki S                    18    0    1
                 L 324 : P - BIOL-L 211 or consent of instructor.  Above
                 sections waitlisted students should attend the first
                 class(es) and notify the instructor of their status; openings
                 often develop and it is important not to miss the initial
                 class
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-L 330  BIOLOGY OF THE CELL (3 CR)
               6100          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    JH A106   Ruesink A                     55   26    0
                 L 330 : P - Any college biology course.  Credit given for
                 only one of BIOL-L 330 or 312; recommended - college
                 chemistry
                 Above class intended for non majors only
        BIOL-L 331  INTRODUCTION TO HUMAN GENETICS (3 CR)
              31712          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH 440    Surzycki S                    30   12    0
                 L 331 : P - A course in Genetics or consent of instructor.
        BIOL-L 350  ENVIRONMENTAL BIOLOGY (3 CR)
               6101          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 215    Schultz P                     45    1    0
                 Above class intended for non-majors only
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
                 Above class students are required to attend a 50-minute
                 discussion on Wednesdays from 11:15a-12:05p or 3:35p-4:25p
        BIOL-M 350  MICROBIAL PHYS & BIOCHEMISTRY (3 CR)
               6112          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SE 140    Chen L                        60   28    0
                 M 350 : P - BIOL-M 250, M 255, and CHEM-C 341
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class meets with BIOL-M 525
        BIOL-M 360  MICROBIAL PHYSIOLOGY LAB (3 CR)
         CLSD  6113 PERM     01:25P-05:00P   MW     JH 022    Marketon M                    24    0    0
                                                              Konkol N
                 M 360 : P - BIOL-M 250, M 255, and CHEM-C 341
                 Above class restricted to Microbiology majors only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-L 369  HEREDITY EVOLUTION & SOCIETY (3 CR)
              15508 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH 440    Raff E                        30    2    0
                 L 369 : P - Junior or Senior standing. Not open to Biology
                 majors
        BIOL-L 376  BIOLOGY OF BIRDS (4 CR)
         CLSD  6102          01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH 248    Hengeveld S                   33    0    1
                 L 376 : P - BIOL-L 111 and 112
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD  6103          08:00A-11:00A   R      JH 122    Hengeveld S                   17    0    1
                 L 376 : Students should anticipate four Thursday morning
                 field trips (7am-11am) and five labs from 8am-11am
         CLSD 11502          08:00A-11:00A   F      JH 122    Hengeveld S                   16    0    1
                 L 376 : Students should anticipate four Friday morning field
                 trips (7am-11am) and five labs from 8am-11am
        BIOL-Z 406  VERTEBRATE ZOOLOGY (5 CR)
               6127          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH A106   Cotten C                      48   10    0
                 Z 406 : P - BIOL-L 111 and 112, upperclass standing, or
                 consent of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               6128          01:00P-05:00P   T      JH 122    Cotten C                      24    6    0
               6129          01:00P-05:00P   W      JH 122    Cotten C                      24    4    0
        BIOL-L 410  TOPICAL ISSUES IN BIOLOGY (3 CR)
           VT: TREATING CANCERS
              11331          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 344    Bender A                      48    5    0
                 L 410 : P - BIOL-L 111, L 112 and L 113
           VT: CO-EVOLUTION-HUMANS & DISEASES
         CLSD 34837          02:30P-04:45P   TR     SI 001    Wade M                         1    0    0
                 TOPIC : The Co-Evolution of Humans and Diseases
                 L 410 : P - BIOL-L 111, L 112, and L 113
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        BIOL-L 411  EPIGENETICS,CHROMOSOME&DISEASE (3 CR)
              31105          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 149    Pikaard C                     40   31    0
                 L 411 : P - BIOL-L 211; Concurrent - BIOL-L 311.
                 Above class meets with BIOL-Z 620
        BIOL-T 415  THEORY&APPL OF BIOTECH LAB I (3 CR)
              15671          02:00P-05:00P   MWF    C2 118    Lee R                         13    7    0
                 T 415 : P - Any one of the following: BIOL-L 319, L 323, L
                 324, L 373, or BIOL-T 315
                 T 415 : Fridays are designated for discussions
                 Above class meets with BIOL-T 515
        BIOL-M 416  BIOLOGY OF AIDS (3 CR)
              17572          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    JH A106   Hardy R                       35    4    0
                 P : CHEM-C 341 and BIOL-L 311
        BIOL-M 430  VIROLOGY LECTURE (3 CR)
               6114          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    JH A106   Danthi P                      55    2    0
                 M 430 : P - BIOL-L 211 or S 211; Recommended - BIOL-L 311 and
                 312
        BIOL-M 435  VIRAL-TISSUE-CULTURE LAB (3 CR)
               6115 RSTR     01:25P-04:25P   TR     JH 022    Mukhopadhyay S                29    5    0
                 M 435 : P or concurrent - BIOL-M 430
                 Above class requires a significant amount of lab work outside
                 the scheduled lab time
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-P 451  INTEGRATIVE HUMAN PHYSIOLOGY (4 CR)
              17974          02:00P-03:15P   MW     MO 107    Schlegel W                    40    2    0
                 P 451 : P - Senior Standing or Permission of Instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              17975          10:00A-12:00P   F      MO 107    Schlegel W                    40    2    0
                 P 451 : P - Senior Standing or Permission of Instructor
        BIOL-Z 460  ANIMAL BEHAVIOR (3 CR)
         CLSD  6130          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SI 001    Hurley L                      50    0    0
                 Above class upperclass standing or consent of instructor
        BIOL-L 490  INDIVIDUAL STUDY (1-12 CR)
               6104 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                      100   18    0
                 L 490 : P - Written permission of faculty member
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from the
                 undergraduate advising office
         CLSD 11525 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                        1    0    0
                 L 490 : P - Written permission of faculty member
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from the
                 undergraduate advising office
        BIOL-L 499  INTERNSHIP IN BIOL INSTRUCTION (3 CR)
               6105 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                       75   40    0
                 L 499 : P - Consent of departmental chairperson
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from the
                 undergraduate advising office
        BIOL-L 500  INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-12 CR)
               6106          ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                       25   18    0
        BIOL-M 500  INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH (1-6 CR)
               6116          ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                       30   30    0

        BIOL-T 500  PROJECT LAB IN BIOTECHNOLOGY (1-3 CR)
              18310          ARR             ARR    ARR       Lee R                         15    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-L 501  INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-6 CR)
               6107          ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                       25   19    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        BIOL-T 502  TOPICS IN BIOTECHNOLGY II (2 CR)
              18311          ARR             ARR    ARR       Lee R                         15    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-T 508  THEORY&APPL OF BIOTECH LECT I (3 CR)
              15715          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 107    Lee R                         22   17    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-T 515  THEORY&APPL OF BIOTECH LAB I (3 CR)
              15672          02:00P-05:00P   MWF    C2 118    Lee R                          5    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 T 515 : Fridays are designated for discussions
                 Above class meets with BIOL-T 415
        BIOL-M 525  TPCS MICROBIAL BIOCHEM & PHYS (3 CR)
               6117          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SE 140    Chen L                        10    9    0
                 M 525 : P - Graduate standing and CHEM-C 483 or BIOL-M 350 or
                 equivalent
                 Above section meets with BIOL-M 350
        BIOL-L 533  EVOLUTION OF GENES AND GENOMES (3 CR)
              31110 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     JH 248    Lynch M                       30    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-L 570  SEM IN ECOLOGY & ENVIRON BIOL (1 CR)
               6108          11:45A-01:30P   T      SI 001    Watson M                      25    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        BIOL-L 577  THEORETICAL ECOLOGY (3 CR)
              31711          ARR             ARR    ARR       Hall S                        15    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-L 586  CELL BIOLOGY (3 CR)
               6109          08:45A-10:00A   MWF    JH 248    Hu K                          25    7    0
                                                              Pomerening J
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets Feb 7 - Apr 30
        BIOL-L 587  DEVELOPMENTAL BIOLOGY (3 CR)
               6110          10:15A-11:30A   MWF    JH 248    Zelhof A                      22   11    0
                                                              Michaels S
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              12919          ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                        6    6    0
                 Above class may be taken by Master's students only
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (3 CR)
         CLSD 15630 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH 239    Nelson D                       4    0    0
                 TOPIC : Medical Mibrobiology and Medical Immunology
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with BIOL-L 321
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (1.5 CR)
              18457          01:30P-02:45P   MWF    MY 209    Cherbas P                     30   18    0
                 TOPIC : Genomics and Bioinformatics
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets first five weeks only (Jan 10 - Feb 11)
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (3 CR)
         CLSD 12405 RSTR     02:30P-04:00P   TR     MY 140    Powers J                      10    0    0
                                                              Shaw S
                                                              Stein B
                 TOPIC : Digital Imaging: Light and Microscopy
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class PSY majors, see instructor Shaw for approval
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 680
              18261 RSTR     10:00A-11:45A   MW     MY 209    Moyle L                       15    6    0
                 TOPIC : Research approaches and writing in Evolution, Ecology
                 and Behavior
                 Above class open to graduates only
         CLSD 31106 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 149    Pikaard C                     10    0    0
                 TOPIC : Epigenetics, Chromosomes and Disease
                 Above class P - BIOL-L 211, BIOL-L 311
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with BIOL-L 411
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (1 CR)
              18494          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kumar J                       15    7    0
                 TOPIC : Review of Current Literature in Molecular and
                 Cellular Biology
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (1.5 CR)
              14251 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Foster P                      20    7    0
                 TOPIC : Research Ethics and Career Development
                 Above class open to graduates only
              30928          09:30A-11:30A   F      SI 216A   Zlotnick A                    10    4    0
                 TOPIC : Binding Curves
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 687 and BIOC-B 680
              35162          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kao C                          5    4    0
                 TOPIC : Molecular Mechanism of Virus-Host Interaction
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 680
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
               6111          ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                      175  111    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
               6118          ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                       30   10    0
        BIOL-M 850  SEMINAR (1 CR)
               6119          11:45A-12:45P   T      JH 248    Fuqua C                       30   15    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               6037          ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                       75   23    0
        


Central Eurasian Studies (CEUS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AREA COURSES (005)

        CEUS-R 199  INTRO TPC:CNTRL EURASN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: MUSIC OF THE SILK ROAD
              32526          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    MA 006    Huseynova A                    5    4    0
                                                              Glen C
                 Above class meets with MUS-Z 103
        CEUS-R 329  TOPICS IN CENTRL ASIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: ARCHAEOLOGY OF CENTRAL ASIA
         CLSD 30532          01:00P-03:15P   MW     AN 101    Pyburn K                       2    0    0
                 TOPIC : Archaeology of Central Asia
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 529, ANTH-P 399 and ANTH- P 600
        CEUS-R 331  GRAVE RBBRS, MISSIONRS & SPIES (3 CR)
              17441          02:30P-03:45P   TR     OP 107    Bovingdon G                   20    4    0
                 TOPIC : Grave Robbers, Missionaries, and Spies: Foreign
                 Adventurers in Chinese Turkestan
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 531
        CEUS-R 333  CULTURES & CIVLZNS OF XINJIANG (3 CR)
              28877          07:00P-09:30P   W      BH 015    Bovingdon G                   15    6    0
                 TOPIC : Cultures and Civilizations of Xingjiang
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 533
        CEUS-R 342  ROMA (GYPSY) HISTORY & CULTURE (3 CR)
              28886          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 111    Hooker L                      25    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 330
        CEUS-R 349  TOPICS IN HUNGARIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: HISTORY OF HUNGARY 1945-2000
         CLSD 17032          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 221    Borhi L                       18    0    0
                 TOPIC : History of Hungary 1945-2000: From Communism to
                 Democracy
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 549 and HIST-D 300
           VT: HUNGARY&GREAT POWERS 1918-2000
         CLSD 17034          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 221    Borhi L                       15    0    0
                 TOPIC :  Hungary and the Great Powers, 1918 - 2000
                 R 349 : Credit not given for both CEUS-R 349 "Hungary and
                 Great Powers 1918-2000" AND CEUS-U 320 "Hungary and the Great
                 Powers 1867-1990" or CEUS-U 320 "20th Century Hungary Great
                 Power Policy"
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 549 and HIST-D 300
        CEUS-R 349  TOPICS IN HUNGARIAN STUDIES (1 CR)
              32197          ARR             ARR    ARR       Borhi L                        6    2    0
                 TOPIC : Flashpoints in Hungarian History After 1945
                 Above class meets in GB238 at an arranged time
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class will read and translate Hungarian texts into
                 English, providing advanced learners of Hungarian better
                 ability to speak, read and understand scholarly discourse in
                 Hungarian.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 549
        CEUS-R 379  TOPICS IN TIBETAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: THE TIBETAN EMPIRE
              30699          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 149    Beckwith C                    20    8    0
                 TOPIC : The Tibetan Empire
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 579
        CEUS-R 383  OTTOMAN CLASSICL AGE 1300-1600 (3 CR)
              16961 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 202    Cipa H                         7    1    0
                 TOPIC : Ten Sultans, One Empire: Ottoman Classical Age,
                 1300-1600
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class instructor permission required before enrolling;
                 write to ecipa@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 583, NELC-N 303 and NELC-N 695
        CEUS-R 389  TOPICS IN TURKISH STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: HISTORY OF TURKISH REPUBLIC
              28880 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 246    Cipa H                         7    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 R 389 : Instructor permission required before enrolling;
                 write to ecipa@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 589
           VT: GODDESSES, BULLS AND MOUNDS
              30922          10:10A-12:25P   F      BH 231    Atalay S                      30    3    0
                 TOPIC : Goddesses, Bulls and Mounds
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 589, ANTH-P 341 and ANTH-P 541
        CEUS-R 394  ENV PBLM/SOC CNSTR N&C EURASIA (3 CR)
              12011 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 138    Zlotin R                      10    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 594
        CEUS-R 411  ETHNIC HISTORY OF CENTRAL ASIA (3 CR)
              28896          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SB 231    Sela R                        30    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 611 and HIST-G 300
        CEUS-R 416  RELIGION/POWER ISLAMIC C ASIA (3 CR)
              28882          01:00P-02:15P   MW     PV 270    DeWeese D                     25   23    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 616
        CEUS-R 461  MONGOLIAN LITERATURE&FOLKLORE (3 CR)
         CLSD 28890          ARR             ARR    GB 142    Kara G                         6    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 661
        CEUS-R 467  MONGOLIC WRITING SYSTEMS (3 CR)
         CLSD 28892          ARR             ARR    GB 142    Kara G                         6    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 667
        CEUS-R 529  TOPCS IN CENTRAL ASIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: POST-SOVIET CA ID/DEM/LANG/SOC
              28884          01:00P-03:30P   T      WY 111    Fierman W                     12    8    0
                 TOPIC : Post-Soviet Central Asia:  Identity, Demography,
                 Language and Social Issues
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class consent of instructor is required before
                 enrolling; write to wfierman@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets with POLS-Y 657
           VT: CONTEMP CENTRAL ASIAN SOURCES
              28885          04:00P-05:15P   M      GB 333    Fierman W                     10    7    0
                             01:00P-02:15P   R      GB 333    Fierman W
                 TOPIC : Seminar in Contemporary Central Asian Sources (Uzbek,
                 Kazakh, Kyrgyz or Russian)
                 R 529 : P - Consent of instructor is required; write to
                 wfierman@indiana.edu.  Students must be enrolled in or have
                 completed advanced level Uzbek, Kazakh, Kyrgyz, or Russian
           VT: ARCHAEOLOGY OF CENTRAL ASIA
         CLSD 30533          01:00P-03:15P   MW     AN 101    Pyburn K                       2    0    0
                 TOPIC : Archaeology of Central Asia
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 529, ANTH-P 399 and ANTH- P 600
        CEUS-R 531  GRAVE RBBRS,MISSIONARIES,SPIES (3 CR)
              17442          02:30P-03:45P   TR     OP 107    Bovingdon G                   20    4    0
                 TOPIC : Grave Robbers, Missionaries, and  Spies: Foreign
                 Adventurers in Chinese Turkestan
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 331
        CEUS-R 533  CULTR&CIVILIZATION OF XINJIANG (3 CR)
              28879          07:00P-09:30P   W      BH 015    Bovingdon G                   15    6    0
                 TOPIC : Cultures and Civilizations of Xinjiang
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 333
        CEUS-R 549  TOPICS IN HUNGARIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: HISTORY OF HUNGARY 1945-2000
         CLSD 17033          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 221    Borhi L                       18    0    0
                 TOPIC : History of Hungary 1945-2000: From Communism to
                 Democracy
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 R 349 : Credit not given for both CEUS-R 549 "Hungary and
                 Great Powers 1918-2000" AND CEUS-U 520 "Hungary and the Great
                 Powers 1867-1990" or CEUS-U 520 "20th Century Hungary Great
                 Power Policy"
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 349 and HIST-D 300
           VT: HUNGARY&GREAT POWERS 1918-2000
         CLSD 17035          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 221    Borhi L                       15    0    0
                 TOPIC :  Hungary and the Great Powers, 1918 - 2000
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 349 and HIST-D 300
        CEUS-R 549  TOPICS IN HUNGARIAN STUDIES (1 CR)
              32198          ARR             ARR    ARR       Borhi L                        6    2    0
                 TOPIC : Flashpoints in Hungarian History After 1945
                 Above class will meet in GB238 at an arranged time
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class will read and translate Hungarian texts into
                 English, providing advanced learners of Hungarian better
                 ability to speak, read and understand scholarly discourse in
                 Hungarian.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 349
        CEUS-R 549  TOPICS IN HUNGARIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
              32291          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SE 009    Hooker L                      12    8    0
                 TOPIC : Representing the Roma through history, music and film
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 635
        CEUS-R 579  TOPICS IN TIBETAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: THE TIBETAN EMPIRE
              30700          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 149    Beckwith C                    20    8    0
                 TOPIC : The Tibetan Empire
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 379
        CEUS-R 583  OTTOMAN CLASSICL AGE 1300-1600 (3 CR)
              16962 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 202    Cipa H                         3    1    0
                 TOPIC : Ten Sultans, One Empire: Ottoman Classical Age,
                 1300-1600
                 Above class instructor permission required before enrolling:
                 write to ecipa@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 383, NELC-N 303 and NELC-N 695
        CEUS-R 589  TOPICS IN TURKISH STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: HISTORY OF TURKISH REPUBLIC
              28881 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 246    Cipa H                         5    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 R 389 : Instructor permission required before enrolling;
                 write to ecipa@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 389
           VT: GODDESSES, BULLS AND MOUNDS
              30923          10:10A-12:25P   F      BH 231    Atalay S                      30    3    0
                 TOPIC : Goddesses, Bulls and Mounds
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 389, ANTH-P 341 and ANTH-P 541
        CEUS-R 594  ENV PBLM/SOC CNSTR N&C EURASIA (3 CR)
              12012 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 138    Zlotin R                      10    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 394
        CEUS-R 596  THE RUS, KHAZARS, AND BOLGARS (3 CR)
              28894          01:00P-02:15P   TR     GB 144    Lazzerini E                   10    6    0
                 TOPIC : The Rus, Khazars, and Bulgars: Ambition and
                 Competition in the Heart of Central Eurasia, 8th - 13th
                 Centuries
                 Above class meets with HIST-T 500
        CEUS-R 611  ETHNIC HISTORY OF CENTRAL ASIA (3 CR)
              28897          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SB 231    Sela R                        30    5    0
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 411 and HIST-G 300
        CEUS-R 616  RELIGN/POWER ISLAMIC CNTR ASIA (3 CR)
              28883          01:00P-02:15P   MW     PV 270    DeWeese D                     25   23    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 416
        CEUS-R 641  ART&MUSIC-19&20TH CNT HUNGARY (3 CR)
              28889          ARR             ARR    GB 235    Hooker L                       4    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CEUS-R 649  ROMA THRU HISTORY,MUSIC,&FILM (3 CR)
              34887          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SE 009    Hooker L                      12    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 635
        CEUS-R 661  MONGOLIAN LIT AND FOLKLORE (3 CR)
         CLSD 28891          ARR             ARR    GB 142    Kara G                         6    0    0
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 461
        CEUS-R 667  MONGOLIC WRITING SYSTEMS (3 CR)
         CLSD 28893          ARR             ARR    GB 142    Kara G                         6    0    0
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 467
        CEUS-R 698  EMPIRE & ETHNICITY IN MOD RUSS (3 CR)
              28895          04:00P-06:00P   T      BH 011    Raun T                        15    4    0
                 TOPIC : Empire and Ethnicity in Modern Russia
                 Above class consent of instructor is required before
                 enrolling; write to raunt@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 640
        CEUS-R 711  COMP STY C ASIA & M EAST (3 CR)
           VT: MASCULNTY IN MUSLIM CA&SW ASIA
              15643          04:00P-06:15P   R      WY 111    Shahrani M                    12    3    0
                 TOPIC : Family Gender and Crisis of Masculinity in Muslim
                 Central Asia and SW Asia
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 600 and NELC-N 695
        CEUS-R 760  SEMINAR IN MONGOLIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: MONGOLIAN INNER ASIAN ARCHAEO
              31718          ARR             ARR    GB 321    Atwood C                       5    2    0
                 TOPIC : Mongolian Inner Asian Archaeology
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CEUS-R 790  SEM IN CENTRL EURASIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: LINGUISTICS
              30709          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 316    Beckwith C                     6    3    0
                 TOPIC : Seminar in Central Eurasian Studies Linguistics

        ESTONIAN (010)

        CEUS-T 104  INTRODUCTORY ESTONIAN II (4 CR)
               6554          10:10A-11:00A   D      SY 100    Kivik P                        3    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 504
        CEUS-T 204  INTERMEDIATE ESTONIAN II (4 CR)
              16980          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 100    Kivik P                        4    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 604
                 Discussion (DIS)
              28898          11:15A-12:05P   T      SY 100    Kivik P                        4    3    0
        CEUS-T 304  ADVANCED ESTONIAN II (4 CR)
              30703          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 100    Kivik P                        3    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 704
                 Discussion (DIS)
              30704          09:05A-09:55A   T      SY 100                                   3    3    0
        CEUS-T 504  INTRODUCTORY ESTONIAN II (3 CR)
               6571          10:10A-11:00A   D      SY 100    Kivik P                        3    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 104
        CEUS-T 604  INTERMEDIATE ESTONIAN II (3 CR)
              16981          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 100    Kivik P                        4    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class graduates are not required to attend Tuesday
                 drill
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 204
        CEUS-T 704  ADVANCED ESTONIAN II (3 CR)
              30705          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 100    Kivik P                        3    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 304

        FINNISH (015)

        CEUS-T 102  INTRODUCTORY FINNISH II (4 CR)
               6555          10:10A-11:00A   D      SY 002    Hokkanen H                    15    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 502
        CEUS-T 202  INTERMEDIATE FINNISH II (4 CR)
               6562          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GB 233    Hokkanen H                    12   11    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 602
                 Discussion (DIS)
              28899          11:15A-12:05P   T      GB 233    Hokkanen H                    12   12    0
        CEUS-T 302  ADVANCED FINNISH II (4 CR)
              16982          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GB 233    Hokkanen H                    10    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 702
                 Discussion (DIS)
              28900          09:05A-09:55A   T      GB 233    Hokkanen H                    10    9    0
        CEUS-T 502  INTRODUCTORY FINNISH II (3 CR)
               6570          10:10A-11:00A   D      SY 002    Hokkanen H                    15    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 122
        CEUS-T 602  INTERMEDIATE FINNISH II (3 CR)
               6577          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GB 233    Hokkanen H                    12   11    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 202
        CEUS-T 702  ADVANCED FINNISH II (3 CR)
               6583          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GB 233    Hokkanen H                    10    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 302

        HUNGARIAN (020)

        CEUS-T 142  INTRODUCTORY HUNGARIAN II (4 CR)
               6556          10:10A-11:00A   D      KH 200    Varga V                       12    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 542
        CEUS-T 242  INTERMEDIATE HUNGARIAN II (4 CR)
               6563          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    KH 200    Varga V                       12   11    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 642
                 Discussion (DIS)
              28901          11:15A-12:05P   T      KH 200    Varga V                       12   12    0
        CEUS-T 342  ADVANCED HUNGARIAN II (4 CR)
              16983          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    KH 200    Varga V                        7    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 742
                 Discussion (DIS)
              28902          09:05A-09:55A   T      KH 200    Varga V                        7    5    0
        CEUS-T 542  INTRODUCTORY HUNGARIAN II (3 CR)
               6569          10:10A-11:00A   D      KH 200    Varga V                       12    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 142
        CEUS-T 642  INTERMEDIATE HUNGARIAN II (3 CR)
               6576          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    KH 200    Varga V                       12   11    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 242
        CEUS-T 742  ADVANCED HUNGARIAN II (3 CR)
               6582          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    KH 200    Varga V                        7    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 342
        CEUS-T 841  ADLS-HUNGARIAN (3 CR)
              17004 PERM     ARR             ARR    MM M04    Varga V                        1    1    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department

        KAZAKH and Kyrgyz (025)

        CEUS-T 114  INTRODUCTORY KAZAKH II (4 CR)
              28905          09:50A-10:40A   MTWR   LI 305G   Arenova M                      6    5    0
                                                              Turlybekova A
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is received by interactive TV from U-Wisconsin
                 Madison campus
                 Above class meets the following non-standard dates 1/18/2011
                 - 5/14/2011
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 514
        CEUS-T 199  INTRO CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG II (4 CR)
           VT: INTRODUCTORY KYRGYZ II
              17557          11:15A-12:05P   D      BU 427    Sharshenalieva N               3    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 599
        CEUS-T 514  INTRODUCTORY KAZAKH II (3 CR)
              28906          09:50A-10:40A   MTWR   LI 305G   Arenova M                      6    5    0
                                                              Turlybekova A
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is received by interactive TV from U-Wisconsin
                 Madison campus
                 Above class meets the following non-standard dates 1/18/2011
                 - 5/14/2011
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 114
        CEUS-T 599  INTRO CNTRL EURASIAN LANGUAGES (3 CR)
           VT: INTRODUCTORY KYRGYZ II
              17558          11:15A-12:05P   D      BU 427    Sharshenalieva N               3    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 199

        MONGOLIAN (030)

        CEUS-T 162  INTRODUCTORY MONGOLIAN II (4 CR)
               6557          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 247    Legden T                      10    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is taught simultaneously in person and via
                 Interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to IU
                 students
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 562
        CEUS-T 262  INTERMEDIATE MONGOLIAN II (4 CR)
               6564          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 238    Legden T                      10    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 662
                 Discussion (DIS)
              28907          11:15A-12:05P   T      BH 238    Legden T                      10   10    0
        CEUS-T 362  ADVANCED MONGOLIAN II (4 CR)
              16984          01:00P-01:50P   TR     SY 100    Legden T                       6    2    0
                             01:25P-02:15P   F      SY 100    Legden T
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 762
                 Discussion (DIS)
              28908          09:05A-09:55A   M      BH 315    Legden T                       6    5    0
        CEUS-T 364  CLASSICAL MONGOLIAN II (3 CR)
              28909          ARR             ARR    GB 142    Kara G                         6    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 664
        CEUS-T 562  INTRODUCTORY MONGOLIAN II (3 CR)
               6574          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 247    Legden T                      10    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is taught simultaneously in person and via
                 Interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to IU
                 students
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 162
        CEUS-T 662  INTERMEDIATE MONGOLIAN II (3 CR)
               6580          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 238    Legden T                      10    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 262
        CEUS-T 664  CLASSICAL MONGOLIAN II (3 CR)
              28910          ARR             ARR    GB 142    Kara G                         6    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 364
        CEUS-T 762  ADVANCED MONGOLIAN II (3 CR)
               6585          01:00P-01:50P   TR     SY 100    Legden T                       6    2    0
                             01:25P-02:15P   F      SY 100    Legden T
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 362

        PASHTO (035)

        CEUS-T 154  INTRODUCTORY PASHTO II (4 CR)
              16985          10:10A-11:00A   D      EG 717    Inomkhojayev R                10    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV.  Enrollment in this class is limited to IU
                 students
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 554
        CEUS-T 254  INTERMEDIATE PASHTO II (4 CR)
              16987          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    HD TBA    Inomkhojayev R                10    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV.  Enrollment in this class is limited to IU
                 students
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 654
                 Discussion (DIS)
              28911          11:15A-12:15P   T      EG 717    Inomkhojayev R                10    9    0
                 Above class taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV.  Enrollment in this class is limited to IU
                 students
        CEUS-T 399  ADV CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG II (4 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED PASHTO II
              28912          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    EG 717    Arman R                        5    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV.  Enrollment in this class is limited to IU
                 students
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 799
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: ADVANCED PASHTO II
              28913          09:05A-09:55A   T      EG 717    Arman R                        5    4    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Pashto II
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV.  Enrollment in this class is limited to IU
                 students
        CEUS-T 554  INTRODUCTORY PASHTO II (3 CR)
              16986          10:10A-11:00A   D      EG 717    Inomkhojayev R                10    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV.  Enrollment in this class is limited to IU
                 students
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 154
        CEUS-T 654  INTERMEDIATE PASHTO II (3 CR)
              16988          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    HD TBA    Inomkhojayev R                10    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV.  Enrollment in this class is limited to IU
                 students
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 254
        CEUS-T 799  ADV CENTRAL EURASIAN LANGUAGES (3 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED PASHTO II
              28914          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    EG 717    Arman R                        5    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV.  Enrollment in this class is limited to IU
                 students
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 399

        PERSIAN (040)

        CEUS-T 152  INTRODUCTORY PERSIAN II (4 CR)
               6561          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 238    Fazel S                       30   23    0
                 T 152 : P - Introductory Persian I or permission of
                 department
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
              30712          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 222    Daneshgar S                   20   11    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 552
        CEUS-T 252  INTERMEDIATE PERSIAN II (4 CR)
               6568          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 222    Daneshgar S                   30   19    0
                 T 252 : P - Intermediate Persian I or permission of
                 department
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 652
                 Discussion (DIS)
              28915          11:15A-12:05P   T      BH 222    Daneshgar S                   30   24    0
        CEUS-T 352  ADVANCED PERSIAN II (4 CR)
              16996          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 315    Choksy J                      10    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 752
        CEUS-T 356  MIDDLE IRANIAN LANGUAGES (3 CR)
           VT: MIDDLE PERSIAN
              31570          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 315    Choksy J                      10    6    0
                 TOPIC : Middle Persian
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 656
        CEUS-T 552  INTRODUCTORY PERSIAN II (3 CR)
              16994          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 222    Daneshgar S                   20   11    0
                 T 552 : P - Introductory Persian I or permission of
                 department
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Abaove class meets with CEUS-T 152
        CEUS-T 652  INTERMEDIATE PERSIAN II (3 CR)
              16993          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 222    Daneshgar S                   30   19    0
                 T 652 : P - Intermediate Persian I or permission of
                 department
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 252
        CEUS-T 656  MIDDLE IRANIAN LANGUAGES (3 CR)
           VT: MIDDLE PERSIAN
              28916          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 315    Choksy J                      10    6    0
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 356
        CEUS-T 752  ADVANCED PERSIAN II (3 CR)
              16995          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 315    Choksy J                      10    2    0
                 T 752 : P - Intermediate Persian or equivalent
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 352
        CEUS-T 851  ADLS-PERSIAN (3 CR)
              17451 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                      1    1    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department

        TIBETAN (050)

        CEUS-T 172  INTRODUCTORY TIBETAN II (4 CR)
               6558          10:10A-11:00A   D      GB 337    Rabsal G                      10    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 572
        CEUS-T 272  INTERMEDIATE TIBETAN II (4 CR)
               6565          03:00P-03:50P   MWF    GB 337    Rabsal G                      10    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 672
                 Discussion (DIS)
              28917          09:05A-09:55A   T      GB 337    Rabsal G                      10    9    0
        CEUS-T 372  ADVANCED TIBETAN II (4 CR)
              16997          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GB 337    Rabsal G                       5    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 772
                 Discussion (DIS)
              28918          ARR             T      GB 337    Rabsal G                       5    4    0
        CEUS-T 572  INTRODUCTORY TIBETAN II (3 CR)
               6575          10:10A-11:00A   D      GB 337    Rabsal G                      10    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 172
        CEUS-T 672  INTERMEDIATE TIBETAN II (3 CR)
               6581          03:00P-03:50P   MWF    GB 337    Rabsal G                      10    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 272
        CEUS-T 772  ADVANCED TIBETAN II (3 CR)
               6586          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GB 337    Rabsal G                       5    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 372

        TURKISH (055)

        CEUS-T 182  INTRODUCTORY TURKISH II (4 CR)
               6559          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 140    Elbasan Z                     20   12    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 582
        CEUS-T 282  INTERMEDIATE TURKISH II (4 CR)
               6566          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 235    Jones D                       20   18    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 682
                 Discussion (DIS)
              28919          11:15A-12:05P   T      LH 019    Jones D                       20   18    0
        CEUS-T 382  ADVANCED TURKISH II (4 CR)
              16999          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 114    Silay K                       15   13    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 782
                 Discussion (DIS)
              28920          ARR             T      ARR       Silay K                       15   15    0
        CEUS-T 582  INTRODUCTORY TURKISH II (3 CR)
               6572          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 140    Elbasan Z                     20   12    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 182
        CEUS-T 682  INTERMEDIATE TURKISH II (3 CR)
               6578          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 235    Jones D                       20   18    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 282
        CEUS-T 686  INTRO OTTOMAN TURKISH II (3 CR)
              28922          12:00P-01:15P   MW     GB 220    Silay K                       15   13    0
                 T 686 : P - CEUS-T 685
        CEUS-T 782  ADVANCED TURKISH II (3 CR)
              12010          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 114    Silay K                       15   13    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 382
        CEUS-T 891  ADLS-CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG (3 CR)
           VT: ADLS - TURKISH
         CLSD 28921          ARR             ARR    ARR       Harding C                      2    0    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department

        UYGHUR (060)

        CEUS-T 132  INTRODUCTORY UYGHUR II (4 CR)
              28925          10:10A-11:00A   D      BU 427    Nazarova G                    10    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 532
        CEUS-T 532  INTRODUCTORY UYGHUR II (3 CR)
              28926          10:10A-11:00A   D      BU 427    Nazarova G                    10    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 132
        CEUS-T 831  ADLS-UYGHUR (3 CR)
         CLSD 17002 PERM     ARR             ARR    GB 304    Nazarova G                     1    0    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department

        UZBEK (065)

        CEUS-T 112  INTRODUCTORY UZBEK II (4 CR)
               6560          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 315    Hodjaev M                     10    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 512
        CEUS-T 212  INTERMEDIATE UZBEK II (4 CR)
               6567          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 315    Hodjaev M                      8    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 612; participating universities
                 share the class by interactive TV
                 Discussion (DIS)
              28927          11:15A-12:05P   T      BH 315    Hodjaev M                      8    8    0
        CEUS-T 312  ADVANCED UZBEK II (4 CR)
              17003          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 120A   Hodjaev M                      7    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class participating universities share the class by
                 interactive TV.  Enrollment in this section is limited to IU
                 students only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 712
                 Discussion (DIS)
              28928          09:05A-09:55A   T      BH 315    Hodjaev M                      7    7    0
        CEUS-T 512  INTRODUCTORY UZBEK II (3 CR)
               6573          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 315    Hodjaev M                     10    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 112
        CEUS-T 612  INTERMEDIATE UZBEK II (3 CR)
               6579          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 315    Hodjaev M                      8    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 212
        CEUS-T 712  ADVANCED UZBEK II (3 CR)
               6584          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 120A   Hodjaev M                      7    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class participating universities share the class by
                 interactive TV
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 312

        OTHER LANGUAGES (070)

        CEUS-T 623  CHAGHATAY (3 CR)
              28929          02:30P-05:00P   M      PV 270    DeWeese D                     10    4    0
        CEUS-T 891  ADLS-CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG (3 CR)
           VT: ADLS-TAJIK
              17005 PERM     ARR             ARR    GB 207    Losensky P                     1    1    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department

        DISTANCE CLASSES (075)

        CEUS-T 154  INTRODUCTORY PASHTO II (4 CR)
              16989          10:10A-11:00A   D      EG 717    Inomkhojayev R                10    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class taught via interactive TV.  Enrollment in this
                 class is limited to non-IU students at participating
                 universities.  IU students should enroll in CEUS-T 154
                 offered for IU students
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 554
        CEUS-T 162  INTRODUCTORY MONGOLIAN II (4 CR)
              28940          05:00P-06:30P   MTWR   HD TBA    Legden T                      10   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets dates Feb 21 - May 16, 2011
                 Above class open only to Australia National University
                 students
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 562
        CEUS-T 312  ADVANCED UZBEK II (4 CR)
              17008          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 120A   Hodjaev M                      7    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is taught via interactive TV.  Enrollment in this
                 class is limited to non-IU students at participating
                 universities.  IU students should enroll in CEUS-T 312
                 offered for IU students
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 712
                 Discussion (DIS)
              28931          09:05A-09:55A   T      HD TBA    Hodjaev M                      7    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is taught via interactive TV.  Enrollment in this
                 class is limited to non-IU students at participating CIC
                 universities.  IU students should enroll in CEUS-T 312
                 offered for IU students
        CEUS-T 554  INTRODUCTORY PASHTO II (3 CR)
              16990          10:10A-11:00A   D      EG 717    Inomkhojayev R                10    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class taught via interactive TV.  Enrollment in this
                 class is limited to non-IU students at participating
                 universities.  IU students should enroll in CEUS-T 554
                 offered for IU students
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 154
        CEUS-T 562  INTRODUCTORY MONGOLIAN II (3 CR)
              28941          05:00P-06:30P   MTWR   HD TBA    Legden T                      10   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets dates Feb 21 - May 16, 2011
                 Above class open only to Australia National University
                 students
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 162
        CEUS-C 596  INTRO CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG (0 CR)
           VT: INTRODUCTORY MONGOLIAN II
              35573          05:00P-06:30P   MTWR   HD TBA    Legden T                      10    4    0
                 Above class open to Australia National University students
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CEUS-T 712  ADVANCED UZBEK II (3 CR)
              17009          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 120A   Hodjaev M                      7    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is taught via interactive TV; enrollment in this
                 class is limited to non-IU students at participating
                 universities.  IU students should enroll in CEUS-T 712
                 offered for IU students
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 312

        ADVANCED READINGS/RESEARCH (080)

        CEUS-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
               6552 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                       4    4    0
                 G 599 : Non-credit course for international students who have
                 completed all other requirements of the MA degree except
                 thesis
                 Above class requires authorization from the department
        CEUS-R 600  ADV RDGS BALTC-FINNISH STUDIES (1-6 CR)
               6587 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      10   10    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
              11369 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                       5    5    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
        CEUS-R 610  ADV READGS IN CENTRAL ASIAN ST (1-6 CR)
              17010 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      20   16    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
              17011 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      15   15    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
        CEUS-R 640  ADV READNGS IN HUNGARN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              17012 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      10   10    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
              17013 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                       5    5    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
        CEUS-R 650  ADV READNGS IN IRANIAN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              17014 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      10    9    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
              17015 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                       5    5    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
        CEUS-R 660  ADV READNGS IN MONGOLN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              17016 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      10    8    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
              17017 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                       5    5    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
        CEUS-R 670  ADV READNGS IN TIBETAN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              17018 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      10    9    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
              17019 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                       5    5    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
        CEUS-R 680  ADV READNGS IN TURKISH STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              17020 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      10    8    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
              17021 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                       5    5    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
        CEUS-R 690  ADV RDGS CENTRL EURASN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              17022 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      10    8    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
              17023 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      10   10    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
        CEUS-R 691  CEUS MA THESIS RESEARCH (3 CR)
               6588 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      20   15    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
        CEUS-R 890  PHD THESIS (1-6 CR)
               6589 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      20   15    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
              14504 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                       5    4    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
        CEUS-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               6553 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      15   10    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
        


Chemistry (CHEM)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CHEM-C 101  ELEMENTARY CHEMISTRY 1 (3 CR)
        C 101 : Recommend taking CHEM-C 121 concurrently. Credit given for
        only one of: C 101 OR C 103
               6590          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    CH 122    Flood A                      178   29    1
                                                              Edwards M
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Flood A
                                                              Edwards M
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Flood A
                                                              Edwards M
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Flood A
                                                              Edwards M
                 C 101 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15P-9:15P, Feb 1,
                 Mar 8, Apr 12
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Discussion (DIS)
               6592          03:35P-04:25P   T      CH 122    Hass J                        45    1    1
               6591          08:00A-08:50A   R      BH 003    Hass J                        45    1    0
               6594 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   R      BH 247    Edwards M                     40   23    0
                 Above class for Groups Program only
               6593          02:30P-03:20P   R      JH 239    Hass J                        48    4    2
        CHEM-C 102  ELEMENTARY CHEMISTRY 2 (3 CR)
               6595          05:45P-06:30P   MWF    BH 244    Levy J                        56    8    0
                 C 102 : Taken concurrrently with CHEM-C 122.  Continuation of
                 CHEM-C 101
                 C 102 : There is no conflict of final exam between  CHEM-C
                 102 and CHEM-C 122
                 Discussion (DIS)
               6596          04:40P-05:30P   T      SW 221    Kumka J                       33    1    0
              17141          04:40P-05:30P   R      BU 108    Kumka J                       23    7    0
        CHEM-C 103  INTRO TO CHEMICAL PRINCIPLES (5 CR)
               6597          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 013    Arnold K                     360   17   41
                                                              Stone T
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Arnold K
                                                              Stone T
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Arnold K
                                                              Stone T
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Arnold K
                                                              Stone T
                 C 103 : Credit given for only one of C 101, C 121 or C 103
                 C 103 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15P-9:15P, Feb 8,
                 Mar 22 and Apr 19.
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 C 103 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  6602          02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 317    Dennis E                      41    0    8
              13356          03:35P-04:25P   MW     BH 317    Storey A                      41    4    6
               6598          08:00A-08:50A   TR     BH 317    Dennis E                      41    2    2
               6600          11:15A-12:05P   TR     WH 005    Sevcik L                      42    1    9
               6599          12:20P-01:10P   TR     SW 219    Sevcik L                      42    1    4
               6601          02:30P-03:20P   TR     WH 121    Kish B                        43    3    7
               6603          04:40P-05:30P   TR     BH 319    Kish B                        43    3    8
              30316          05:45P-06:35P   TR     BH 344    Polavarapu A                  24    3    2
         CLSD 30317          05:45P-06:35P   TR     BH 242    Storey A                      43    0    6
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 30318          09:00A-12:00P   M      CH 045    Cheung Y                      24    0    3
              15814          12:15P-03:15P   M      CH 045    Everett J                     24    1    3
              30319          03:30P-06:30P   M      CH 045    Lew M                         24    2    3
              32701          06:45P-09:45P   M      CH 045    Polavarapu A                  24    2    1
               6610          08:00A-11:00A   T      CH 045    Everett J                     24    1    3
               6604          11:15A-02:15P   T      CH 045    Kacz L                        24    2    8
               6607          02:30P-05:30P   T      CH 045    Benson C                      24    3    7
         CLSD  6605          09:00A-12:00P   W      CH 041    Glover M                      24    0    4
               6606          09:00A-12:00P   W      CH 045    Cheung Y                      24    1    0
         CLSD  6608          12:15P-03:15P   W      CH 041    Benson C                      24    0    1
               6609          12:15P-03:15P   W      CH 045    Pasciak E                     24    1    8
               6611          03:30P-06:30P   W      CH 041    Lew M                         24    1    1
         CLSD  6612          03:30P-06:30P   W      CH 045    Kacz L                        24    0    5
              13357          06:45P-09:45P   W      CH 041    Glover M                      24    1    1
              13358          06:45P-09:45P   W      CH 045    Pasciak E                     24    2    9
        CHEM-C 107  FRONTIERS OF CHEMICAL RESEARCH (1 CR)
               6615          11:15A-12:05P   TR     CH 033    Peters D                      50   31    0
                 C 107 : P - CHEM-C 117
        CHEM-C 117  PRINC OF CHEM & BIOCHEM I (5 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               6616          08:00A-08:50A   MTWF   CH 122    Jarrold M                    300   45    1
                                                              Dragnea B
                                                              Reck C
                             06:50P-09:30P   T      HD TBA    Jarrold M
                                                              Dragnea B
                                                              Reck C
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Jarrold M
                                                              Dragnea B
                                                              Reck C
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Jarrold M
                                                              Dragnea B
                                                              Reck C
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Jarrold M
                                                              Dragnea B
                                                              Reck C
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Jarrold M
                                                              Dragnea B
                                                              Reck C
                 C117 : P - To remain enrolled in C117, students must take and
                 pass the Chemistry Placement Exam (CPE) and fulfill one of
                 the following math requirements: 1) Math SAT Score of 580 or
                 above, 2) Math ACT score of 25 or above, 3) MSA score of 17
                 or above or 4) completed a math course numbered M025 or above
                 on the BL campus with a grade of C- or higher.  The CPE can
                 be taken online at HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/CPE.ASP.
                 The CPE deadline for Summer or Fall semesters is June 1st and
                 for Spring semester it is December 1st. - OR -  C117 : P - If
                 students complete CHEM-C103 with a C- or better, they can
                 enroll directly into CHEM-C117 without taking the Chemistry
                 Placement Exam (CPE) or fulfilling the above math
                 requirements.
                 C 117 : Tuesday evening exams are required 7:15-9:15p, Feb 8,
                 Mar 8, Apr 5, and Apr 19. Lab final 6:50-9:30p, Apr 26.
                 C 117 : For further laboratory safety information, see:   HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               6617          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   CH 122    Jarrold M                    300   14    6
                                                              Dragnea B
                                                              Reck C
                             06:50P-09:30P   T      HD TBA    Jarrold M
                                                              Dragnea B
                                                              Reck C
                             07:15P-08:15P   T      HD TBA    Jarrold M
                                                              Dragnea B
                                                              Reck C
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Jarrold M
                                                              Dragnea B
                                                              Reck C
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Jarrold M
                                                              Dragnea B
                                                              Reck C
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Jarrold M
                                                              Dragnea B
                                                              Reck C
                 C117 : P - To remain enrolled in C117, students must take and
                 pass the Chemistry Placement Exam (CPE) and fulfill one of
                 the following math requirements: 1) Math SAT Score of 580 or
                 above, 2) Math ACT score of 25 or above, 3) MSA score of 17
                 or above or 4) completed a math course numbered M025 or above
                 on the BL campus with a grade of C- or higher.  The CPE can
                 be taken online at HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/CPE.ASP.
                 The CPE deadline for Summer or Fall semesters is June 1st and
                 for Spring semester it is December 1st. - OR -  C117 : P - If
                 students complete CHEM-C103 with a C- or better, they can
                 enroll directly into CHEM-C117 without taking the Chemistry
                 Placement Exam (CPE) or fulfilling the above math
                 requirements.
                 C 117 : Tuesday evening exams are required 7:15-9:15p, Feb 8,
                 Mar 8, Apr 5, and Apr 19. Lab final 6:50-9:30p, Apr 26.
                 C 117 : For further laboratory safety information, see:   HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Discussion (DIS)
               6618          03:35P-04:25P   M      SE 240    Siegel E                      45    3    2
               6619          03:35P-04:25P   M      HP 019    Judd Jr O                     42   12    0
               6620          05:45P-06:35P   M      BH 345    Siegel E                      40    1    0
               6621          10:10A-11:00A   T      WY 101    Ewing M                       44    8    1
               6622          10:10A-11:00A   T      BH 208    Judd Jr O                     45    3    2
         CLSD  6624          01:25P-02:15P   T      CH 001    Siegel E                      45    0    0
               6626          03:35P-04:25P   T      RH 100    Judd Jr O                     42    5    1
              14517          05:45P-06:35P   T      BH 245    Judd Jr O                     40    5    1
               6627          12:20P-01:10P   W      BH 247    Judd Jr O                     42    3    0
               6625          02:30P-03:20P   W      RB 110    Siegel E                      42    4    0
               6628          04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 317    Ewing M                       41    1    0
              13555          11:15A-12:05P   R      BH 330    Ewing M                       44    4    0
               6629          03:35P-04:25P   R      LI 033    Ewing M                       44    6    1
               6623          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 344    Judd Jr O                     44    4    0
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              12804          01:30P-04:30P   M      CH 049    de r                          24    3    1
              13556          01:30P-04:30P   M      CH 047    Calhoun C                     24    1    0
              30321          04:45P-07:45P   M      CH 047    Girten C                      24    4    0
               6631          10:10A-01:10P   T      CH 047    Morton K                      24    1    0
               6632          10:10A-01:10P   T      CH 049    Haskamp A                     24    3    1
               6633          01:30P-04:30P   T      CH 047    Yan X                         24    2    1
               6634          01:30P-04:30P   T      CH 049    Zakeri R                      24    2    1
               6635          10:10A-01:10P   W      CH 047    Park B                        24    1    0
               6636          10:10A-01:10P   W      CH 049    Zhou Y                        24    1    1
               6637          01:30P-04:30P   W      CH 047    Zhou Y                        24    3    1
         CLSD  6638          01:30P-04:30P   W      CH 049    Hirsch B                      24    0    1
               6639          04:45P-07:45P   W      CH 047    Weinel C                      24    3    2
               6640          04:45P-07:45P   W      CH 049    Skomski D                     24    3    0
               6641          08:00A-11:00A   R      CH 047    Park B                        24    4    0
         CLSD  6642          08:00A-11:00A   R      CH 049    Morton K                      24    0    0
               6643          11:15A-02:15P   R      CH 047    Haskamp A                     24    1    0
               6644          11:15A-02:15P   R      CH 049    Zakeri R                      24    1    0
               6645          02:30P-05:30P   R      CH 047    Yan X                         24    1    1
         CLSD  6646          02:30P-05:30P   R      CH 049    Le Sueur A                    24    0    2
               6647          06:00P-09:00P   R      CH 047    Hirsch B                      24    3    0
               6648          06:00P-09:00P   R      CH 049    Skomski D                     24    5    0
               6630          10:10A-01:10P   F      CH 049    Girten C                      24    2    1
              14518          10:10A-01:10P   F      CH 047    Calhoun C                     24    6    0
              12803          01:30P-04:30P   F      CH 049    Weinel C                      24    4    0
              14519          01:30P-04:30P   F      CH 047    Le Sueur A                    24    5    0
        CHEM-C 121  ELEMENTARY CHEMISTRY LAB 1 (2 CR)
               6649          01:25P-02:15P   R      CH 001    Raghavachari K                96   10    1
                 C 121 : C - CHEM-C 101. Credit given for only one of the
                 following:  CHEM-C 101/C 121 or C 103
                 C 121 : Final exams will be listed in the course syllabus.
                 There is no conflict of final exam between CHEM-C 101 and C
                 121
                 C 103 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               6652          03:00P-06:00P   M      CH 041    Hossain E                     24    4    0
               6650          08:00A-11:00A   T      CH 041    He L                          24    2    1
               6651          11:15A-02:15P   T      CH 041    He L                          24    2    0
               6653          02:30P-05:30P   T      CH 041    Hossain E                     24    2    0
        CHEM-C 122  ELEMENTARY CHEMISTRY LAB 2 (2 CR)
               6654          10:10A-11:00A   T      KH 312    Novotny M                     48   11    1
                 C 122 : P - CHEM-C 101 and 121. Continuation of C 121
                 C 122 : Final exams will be listed in the course syllabus.
                 C 122 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               6655          04:00P-07:00P   R      CH 027    Mann B                        24    5    0

              16445          02:00P-05:00P   F      CH 027    Mann B                        24    6    1
        CHEM-G 201  SERVICE LEARNING IN CHEMISTRY (1 CR)
              16454          02:30P-03:20P   R      CH 311    Clark J                       18   10    0
                                                              Albus J
                 G 201 :  P - CHEM-C 117 or S 117.  May be repeated for a
                 maximum of 3 units.
                 G 201 : In addition to lecture, 25 hours of community service
                 is required.  Community service occurs either Monday,
                 Wednesday, or Thursday late afternoons depending on students
                 schedules.  Please contact professor of the course with
                 scheduling concerns.
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
         CLSD 32707 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                        20    0    0
                 TOPIC : Hoosier River Watch Service Learning
                 G 201 :  P - CHEM-C 117 or S 117.  May be repeated for a
                 maximum of 3 units.
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
                 Above class for more information contact Kate Reck at
                 creck@indiana.edu or Becky Wilson at reawilso@indiana.edu for
                 permission to enroll.
        CHEM-G 307  CHEMICAL CAREER PLANNING (1 CR)
              15066          02:30P-03:20P   R      SW 103    Reck C                        24   16    0
                 G 307:  P-Sophomore, Junior or Senior Standing;  Chemistry or
                 Biochemistry Majors.
        CHEM-A 314  BIOLOGICL&ENVRNMTL CHEM ANALYS (2 CR)
              11647          09:05A-09:55A   MW     CH 001    Robinson J                    98   27    0
                                                              Shi H
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Robinson J
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Robinson J
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Robinson J
                 A 314 : P - (CHEM-C 341 or S 341 or R 340) and (MATH-M 119 or
                 M 211 or M 213 or M 215). Credit given for only one of CHEM-A
                 314 and A 318 or C 317-C 318.
                 A314 :  Tuesday evening exams required 7:15PM-9:15PM, Feb. 8,
                 Mar. 8, and Apr. 12.
        CHEM-A 316  BIOANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY LAB (2 CR)
              11648          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 006    Robinson J                    60    2    0
                 A 316 : P - CHEM-A 318 or (CHEM-C 317 AND CHEM-C 318) or P or
                 C - CHEM-A 314
                 A 316 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              14331          01:00P-05:00P   M      CH 133    Friedman A                    12    3    0
         CLSD 13776          01:00P-05:00P   T      CH 133    Ma X                          12    0    0
              11649          01:00P-05:00P   W      CH 133    Gandhi P                      12    1    0
         CLSD 13777          01:00P-05:00P   R      CH 133    Li Z                          12    0    0
              15059          01:00P-05:00P   F      CH 133    Zhu F                         12    1    0
        CHEM-C 317  EQUILIBRIA & ELECTROCHEMISTRY (2 CR)
              13778          10:10A-11:00A   TR     CH 033    Peters D                      60   28    0
                                                              Strawsine L
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Peters D
                                                              Strawsine L
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Peters D
                 C 317 : Prerequisite: CHEM-C 341 or CHEM-S 341 and MATH-M 211
                 or MATH-M 213 or MATH-M 215, each with a grade of C- or
                 better.
                 C 317 : Credit given for only one of CHEM-A 314, A 318 or C
                 317-C 318.
                 c 317 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15PM-9:15PM, Feb. 15
                 and Apr. 5.
        CHEM-N 330  INTERMEDIATE INORGANIC CHEM (5 CR)
              13005          02:30P-03:20P   MTWF   CH 122    Zaleski J                    188   17    2
                                                              Mindiola D
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Zaleski J
                                                              Mindiola D
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Zaleski J
                                                              Mindiola D
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Zaleski J
                                                              Mindiola D
                 N 330 : P - CHEM-C 342, S 342 or R 340 and C 343 or S 343.
                 N 330 : Tuesday evening exams required, 7:15P-9:15P, Feb 8,
                 Mar 8, and Apr 19.
                 N 330 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 N 330 : Credit given for only one of N 330, S 330, C 118, S
                 118, C 106 - C126, or S 106 - S 126
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Discussion (DIS)
              13006          03:35P-04:25P   M      BH 205    Lindahl S                     45    1    2
              13007          04:40P-05:30P   M      BH 142    Lindahl S                     31    6    0
              13008          03:35P-04:25P   T      BH 238    Searles K                     32    2    1
              13009          04:40P-05:30P   T      BH 209    Searles K                     46    6    0
              13010          03:35P-04:25P   W      JH A105   McLaren A                     34    2    3
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              13014          08:00A-11:00A   R      CH 045    Jo J                          18    1    0
              13019          08:00A-11:00A   R      CH 041    Malyutin A                    16    4    0
              13015          12:00P-03:00P   R      CH 045    Kang Y                        18    1    2
              13020          12:00P-03:00P   R      CH 041    McCormick M                   16    1    3
         CLSD 13016          04:00P-07:00P   R      CH 045    Schwartz A                    18    0    3
              13022          04:00P-07:00P   R      CH 041    Brosmer J                     16    2    5
              31880          08:00A-11:00A   F      CH 045    Marlatt C                     18    2    0
              13017          11:15A-02:15P   F      CH 045    Dabir A                       18    1    0
              13021          11:15A-02:15P   F      CH 041    Brosmer J                     16    1    1
              13018          03:30P-06:30P   F      CH 045    Hamilton I                    18    2    0
              13023          03:30P-06:30P   F      CH 041    Wagoner E                     16    2    0
        CHEM-C 341  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY 1 LECTURES (3 CR)
              11650          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 100    Pellerito A                  413  116    0
                                                              Aron Z
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Pellerito A
                                                              Aron Z
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Pellerito A
                                                              Aron Z
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Pellerito A
                                                              Aron Z
                 C 341 : P - CHEM-C 117 or S 117, C 106 or S 106, or C 243.
                 Credit given for only one of CHEM-C 341, S 341 or R 340.
                 C 341 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15P-9:15P, Feb. 8,
                 Mar. 8, and Apr. 19.
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              18383          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    FA 015    Aron Z                       250   65    3
                                                              Pellerito A
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Aron Z
                                                              Pellerito A
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Aron Z
                                                              Pellerito A
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Aron Z
                                                              Pellerito A
                 C 341 : P - CHEM-C 117 or S 117, C 106 or S 106, or C 243.
                 Credit given for only one of CHEM-C 341, S 341 or R 340.
                 C 341 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15P-9:15P, Feb. 8,
                 Mar. 8, and Apr. 19.
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Discussion (DIS)
              11651          02:30P-03:20P   M      KH 312    Hutt J                        49   13    0
              18384          02:30P-03:20P   M      SE 240    Pirinelli A                   49   12    0
               6658          04:40P-05:30P   M      BH 217    Verdoes A                     45   11    0
              18385          04:40P-05:30P   M      BH 215    Agrawal T                     45   10    0
              11652          05:45P-06:35P   M      BH 217    Verdoes A                     45   12    0
               6659          04:40P-05:30P   T      WY 115    Agrawal T                     48    8    2
              18386          04:40P-05:30P   T      WY 101    Lamichhane R                  50   32    1
              18387          05:45P-06:35P   T      BH 217    Lamichhane R                  45   14    0
              11653          02:30P-03:20P   W      TV 251    Hutt J                        50   15    0
               6661          04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 217    Verdoes A                     45   12    1
              11654          04:40P-05:30P   W      SW 217    Pirinelli A                   43   16    0
               6663          02:30P-03:20P   R      CH 001    Hutt J                        50   11    1
               6662          04:40P-05:30P   R      WH 120    Pirinelli A                   50    9    1
               6660          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 208    Lamichhane R                  49    6    1
        CHEM-S 341  ORGANIC CHEM 1 LECTURES-HONORS (3 CR)
              11655 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SE 140    Widlanski T                   50   23    0
                 S 341 : P : Grade of B+ or higher in CHEM-C 117, or consent
                 of instructor. Credit given for only one of  CHEM-C 341, S
                 341 or R 340.
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Discussion (DIS)
              11656 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   T      SY 006    Monks B                       25    7    0
              11657          03:35P-04:25P   R      GY 447    Monks B                       25   16    0
        CHEM-C 342  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY LECTURES 2 (3 CR)
               6664          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    CH 122    Oakley M                     344   81    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Oakley M
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Oakley M
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Oakley M
                 C 342 : P - CHEM-C 341 or S 341 with a C- or higher. Credit
                 given for only one of the following: C 342, S 342 or R 340
                 C 342 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15P-9:15P, Feb 15,
                 Mar 8, and Apr 19.
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Discussion (DIS)
               6665          03:35P-04:25P   M      KH 312    Tekkam S                      45    8    0
               6666          07:15P-08:05P   M      BH 345    Tekkam S                      40    5    0
               6667          02:30P-03:20P   T      JH 239    Tekkam S                      45   12    1
               6669          03:35P-04:25P   W      SW 217    Jefferies L                   43    6    0
              13368          05:45P-06:35P   W      BH 317    Poulos Z                      41    7    0
               6670          02:30P-03:20P   R      OP 111    Poulos Z                      45   12    0
               6668          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 208    Jefferies L                   45   19    1
              13369          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 345    Poulos Z                      40   12    0
        CHEM-C 343  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY LABORATORY 1 (2 CR)
               6672          11:15A-12:05P   TR     CH 122    Reck C                       288   57    2
                 C 343 : P - CHEM-C 341 or CHEM-S 341. R - C 342 or S 342
                 concurrently. Credit given for only one of C 343 or S 343
                 C 343 : Tuesday evening exam required 7:15P-9:15P, Mar 1
                 C 343 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              13370          12:15P-04:15P   M      CH 147    Peng R                        16    5    0
              13371          12:15P-04:15P   M      CH 149    Mondal P                      16    6    1
               6675          05:00P-09:00P   M      CH 147    Barnes S                      16    2    0
               6676          05:00P-09:00P   M      CH 149    Gladen P                      16    1    1
               6677          12:15P-04:15P   T      CH 147    Qiao X                        16    4    1
         CLSD  6678          12:15P-04:15P   T      CH 149    Carrillo A                    16    0    4
              31889          05:00P-09:00P   T      CH 147    Hall E                        16    7    0
              31890          05:00P-09:00P   T      CH 149    Dollison D                    16    5    0
               6679          12:15P-04:15P   W      CH 147    Jarugumilli VI G              16    2    0
               6680          12:15P-04:15P   W      CH 149    Jepperson M                   16    2    0
               6681          05:00P-09:00P   W      CH 147    He T                          16    3    0
               6682          05:00P-09:00P   W      CH 149    Meyers D                      16    3    2
               6683          12:15P-04:15P   R      CH 147    Chow N                        16    5    2
               6684          12:15P-04:15P   R      CH 149    Bowers W                      16    1    3
              11658          05:00P-09:00P   R      CH 149    RITTICHIER J                  16    1    0
              13012          05:00P-09:00P   R      CH 147    Binder R                      16    3    1
               6674          12:15P-04:15P   F      CH 149    Beebower M                    16    3    0
              31786          12:15P-04:15P   F      CH 147    Meyers D                      16    4    1
        CHEM-S 343  ORGANIC CHEM 1 LAB - HONORS (2 CR)
              15445          09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 332    Pellerito A                   32    5    2
                 S 343 : P - CHEM-C 341 or S 341; P or C - CHEM-C 342 or S 342
                 S 343 : For further laboratory safety information see: HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              15446          01:20P-05:20P   R      CH 145    Zhang J                       16    2    1
              15447          01:20P-05:20P   F      CH 145    Easter Q                      16    3    1
        CHEM-C 344  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY LABORATORY 2 (2 CR)
              13013          11:15A-12:05P   TR     OW 201    Pellerito A                   32   17    0
                 C 344 : P - CHEM-C 342 or S 342 and C 343 or S 343. Credit
                 given for only one of C 344 or S 344
                 C 344 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              13026          01:20P-06:05P   M      CH 145    Lee S                         16   11    0
              13027          01:20P-06:05P   T      CH 145    Liu W                         16    6    0
        CHEM-C 362  PHYSICAL CHEM OF MOLECULES (3 CR)
               6685          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 204    Iyengar S                     63   27    0
                 Prerequisite for CHEM-C 362 - CHEM-C 117 or CHEM-S 117 or
                 CHEM-C 105 and CHEM-C 125 and MATH-M 212 or MATH-M 216 or
                 MATH-M 213 and PHYS-P 202 or PHYS-P 222, each with a grade of
                 C- or better.  R : N 330 strongly recommended.
                 C 362 : Credit given for only one of C 362, S 362 or C 360
                 Discussion (DIS)
               6686          11:15A-12:05P   T      GL 101    Mueller M                     63   27    0
        CHEM-P 364  BASIC MEASUREMNTS IN PHYS CHEM (2 CR)
              11659          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 345    Tait S                        24    4    0
                 P 364 : P - CHEM-C 361 or S 361.  Credit given for only one
                 of P 364 - P 464 or C 364
                 P 364 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 11660          01:30P-05:15P   MW     CH 133    Koh E                          9    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
              18346          09:00A-12:45P   TR     CH 133    Gosser Z                       8    5    0
                                                              Rudolph M
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
              11661          01:30P-05:15P   TR     CH 133    Zucker S                       9    1    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        CHEM-Y 398  PROF PRACTICE IN CHEMISTRY (1-6 CR)
               6703 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                         4    4    0
                 Y 398 : Approval of the Department of Chemistry
                 Y 398 : Application must be on file in the Chemistry
                 Undergraduate Office
        CHEM-C 409  CHEMICAL RESEARCH (1-3 CR)
               6687 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                        30    1    0
                 C 409 : To receive permission to enroll application must be
                 on file in Chemistry Undergraduate Office
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        CHEM-G 410  CHEMICAL RESEARCH CAPSTONE (2 CR)
              15448 PERM     09:00A-05:00P   S      HD TBA    Reck C                        18    9    0
                             ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C
                 G 410 : P - Two semesters of CHEM-C 409. A written research
                 thesis with oral presentation is required.
                 G 410 : To receive permission to enroll, an application must
                 be on file in Chemistry Undergraduate Office
                 G 410 : Mandatory research symposium required for research
                 thesis oral presentation, Saturday, Apr 9, 9:00a-5:00p
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        CHEM-C 437  INORGANIC CHEMISTRY LABORATORY (2 CR)
               6688          10:10A-11:00A   T      CX A300   Dean N                        10    6    0
                 C 437 : P - CHEM-C 430 (or strong Chem-N330 students by
                 permission)and CHEM-C 343 or S 343 on Bloomington campus
                 C 437 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               6689          01:30P-06:15P   W      CH 145    Buell R                       10    6    0
        CHEM-P 464  ADV MEASUREMENTS IN PHYS CHEM (2 CR)
              11662          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 345    Tait S                        16    3    0
                 P 464 : P - CHEM-P 364 and C - CHEM-C 362.  Credit given for
                 only one of P 364-P 464 or C 364
                 P 464  : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              11663          01:30P-05:15P   MW     CH 133    Koh E                          8    2    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
              11664          01:30P-05:15P   TR     CH 133    Zucker S                       8    1    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CHEM-C 481  PHYSICAL BIOCHEMISTRY (3 CR)
               6690          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 345    Dann III C                    40   17    0
                                                              Dong X
                 C 481 : P - CHEM-C 361 and C 484
        CHEM-C 483  BIOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              15060          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    MO 007    Ford J                       189    9    0
                 C 483 : P - CHEM-C 342 OR S 342 OR R 340.  R - BOTH C 342 AND
                 N 330 STRONGLY RECOMMENDED.
                 Discussion (DIS)
              15064          03:35P-04:25P   M      PY 111    Brandt S                      46    4    4
              15063          03:35P-04:25P   T      JH 239    Brandt S                      50    1    1
              15061          04:40P-05:30P   T      SE 010    Tang M                        48    3    1
              15062          04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 215    Tang M                        45    1    2
        CHEM-C 484  BIOMOLECULES AND CATABOLISM (3 CR)
              13028          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    CH 001    Carlson E                     94   10    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA    Carlson E
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA    Carlson E
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA    Carlson E
                 C 484 : P - CHEM-C 342 or S 342. Credit given for only one of
                 C 484 and C 485 or C 483
                 C 484 : Evening exams required, 7:15P-9:15P, Thursday, Feb
                 17, Mar 24, and Apr 21
                 Discussion (DIS)
              16446 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   M      BH 146    Sidebottom A                  49    3    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Biochemistry Majors
              16447 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   W      ED 1210   Felten A                      45    7    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Biochemistry Majors
        CHEM-C 487  BIOCHEMISTRY LABORATORY (3 CR)
              14212          01:25P-02:15P   MF     WH 007    Paterson J                    48    3    0
                 C 487 : P - CHEM-C 343 or CHEM-S 343 and C 484. Credit given
                 for only one C 487 or B 487 and B 488
                 C 487 : Further laboratory safety information see: HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              14214          01:30P-05:30P   T      CH 027    Stewart N                     16    2    1
         CLSD 14215          01:30P-05:30P   W      CH 027    Fu Y                          16    0    3
              14213          09:00A-01:00P   R      CH 027    Kocaoglu O                    16    2    1
        CHEM-C 497  SPECIAL LAB PROJECTS IN CHEM (1-3 CR)
              13029 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                         5    5    0
                 C 497 : P - Consent of instructor.  Call (812)855-2700 for
                 permission
        CHEM-C 498  SPECIAL TOPICS IN CHEMISTRY (1-3 CR)
              12170 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                        10   10    0
                 C 498 : P - Consent of instructor. Call (812)855-2700 for
                 permission
        CHEM-C 498  SPECIAL TOPICS IN CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              31195 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 217    Drummond J                    35   25    0
                 TOPIC : B 486:  Gene Expression and Physiology
                 B 486 : P - C 484.  Credit given for only one of B 486 or C
                 483
                 Discussion (DIS)
              31198 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   F      BH 217    Drummond J                    35   25    0
                 TOPIC : B 486: Gene Expression and Physiology
        CHEM-G 499  INTERNSHIP CHEMICAL INSTRUCTN (1-3 CR)
              11071 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                        10    8    0
                 G 499 : P - Application must be on file in Chemistry
                 Undergraduate Office
        CHEM-C 500  INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH (2-6 CR)
               6691          ARR             ARR    ARR       Jarrold C                     55   25    0
        CHEM-M 502  FUNDAMENTALS OF MATERIALS II (3 CR)
              13030          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    CX A400   Skrabalak S                   18    4    0
                                                              DeSantis C
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        CHEM-C 562  COMPUTATIONAL QUANTUM CHEM (3 CR)
               6692          02:30P-03:45P   TR     CX A400   Raghavachari K                15   11    0
                                                              Ozhapakkam Ramabhadran R
                 C 562 : P - CHEM-C 561 or consent of instructor
        CHEM-C 566  MOLECULAR OPTICAL SPECTROSCOPY (3 CR)
               6693          11:15A-12:30P   TR     CH 311    Jarrold C                     15    7    0
                                                              Rothgeb D
                 C 566 : P - CHEM-C 561 or consent of instructor
        CHEM-C 581  MACROMOLECULAR STRUCT/INTERACT (3 CR)
              30324          09:30A-10:45A   TR     CH 311    Dann III C                    50   36    0
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 503
        CHEM-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              15449          ARR             ARR    ARR       Jarrold C                      5    5    0
                                                              Wilson R
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        CHEM-C 612  SPECTRO CHEM METH OF ANALYSIS (3 CR)
               6695          08:00A-09:55A   TR     CH 033    Hieftje G                     25   13    0
                                                              Graham A
        CHEM-C 613  MASS SPECTRO & STABLE ISOTOPES (3 CR)
              13779          01:00P-03:00P   MW     CX A400   Clemmer D                     21   12    0
                                                              Gaye M
        CHEM-C 630  STRUCTURE & BONDING (3 CR)
              28136          01:00P-02:15P   MW     CX A500   Baik M                        10    4    0
                                                              Mazumder S
                 C630:  P - CHEM-C502 and C561
        CHEM-C 637  PHYS MTHD IN STRUCT CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              13031          10:30A-11:45A   TR     CX A400   Caulton K                     12    6    0
        CHEM-C 643  ORGANIC NATURAL PRODUCTS (3 CR)
               6696          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    CH 311    Williams D                    20   14    0
                                                              Shah A
                 C 643 : P - CHEM-C 540, 543 or consent of instructor
        CHEM-C 648  SEMINAR ORGANIC CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              28137          09:00A-10:15A   TR     CX A400   Cook S                        18    7    0
                                                              Shah A
                 C648:  P - Consent of Instructor.
        CHEM-C 687  SEM ADV TOPICS IN BIOCHEMISTRY (3 CR)
         CLSD 30325          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    CX A400   Van Nieuwenhze M              10    0    0
                 TOPIC : Foundations in Chemical Biology
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 680
        CHEM-C 687  SEM ADV TOPICS IN BIOCHEMISTRY (1.5 CR)
              30916          09:30A-11:30A   F      SI 216A   Zlotnick A                    10    4    0
                 TOPIC : Binding Curves
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 680 and BIOL-Z 620
        CHEM-A 800  2ND YR ANALYTICAL CHEM REVIEW (1 CR)
              11667          ARR             ARR    ARR       Baker L                       50   31    0
                 A 800 : P - Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirements for Analytical Chemistry or permission of the
                 instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CHEM-B 800  BIOLOGICAL CHEM RESCH SEMINAR (1 CR)
              11668          05:00P-06:15P   M      SI 001    Ellison V                     50   30    0
                 B 800 : P - Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirements for Biological Chemistry or permission of the
                 instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 600
        CHEM-M 800  MATERIALS CHEMISTRY RESRCH SEM (1 CR)
              13536          ARR             ARR    ARR       Li L                          50   44    0
                 M 800:  P - Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirements for Materials Chemistry or permission of the
                 instructor.
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CHEM-N 800  INORGANIC CHEM RESEARCH SEMINR (1 CR)
              11669          ARR             ARR    ARR       Lee D                         50   47    0
                 N 800 : P - Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirement for Inorganic Chemistry or permission of the
                 instructor.
        CHEM-P 800  PHYSICAL CHEM RESEARCH SEM (1 CR)
              11670          ARR             ARR    ARR       Iyengar S                     50   44    0
                 P 800 : P - Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirement for Physical Chemistry or permission of the
                 instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CHEM-R 800  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY RESEARCH SEM (1 CR)
              11671          ARR             ARR    ARR       Williams D                    50   44    0
                 R 800 : P - Satisfactory completion of first year
                 requirements  for Organic Chemistry or permission of the
                 instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CHEM-C 810  RESEARCH ANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
               6697          ARR             ARR    ARR       Jarrold C                     50    9    0
              13780 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Jarrold C                      2    1    0
                                                              Wilson R
                 C 810 : Above class for off-campus students only
                 C 810 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-C 820  RESEARCH: MATERIALS CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
              13539          ARR             ARR    ARR       Jarrold C                     50   37    0
              13781 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Jarrold C                      2    2    0
                                                              Wilson R
                 C 820 : Above class for off-campus students only
                 C 820 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-C 830  RESEARCH INORGANIC CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
               6698          ARR             ARR    ARR       Jarrold C                     50   38    0
              13782 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Jarrold C                      2    1    0
                                                              Wilson R
                 C 830 : Above class for off-campus students only
                 C 830 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-C 840  RESEARCH ORGANIC CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
               6699          ARR             ARR    ARR       Jarrold C                     50   27    0
              13786 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Jarrold C                      2    2    0
                                                              Wilson R

                 C 840 : Above class for off-campus students only
                 C 840 : Call Chemistry Graduate office for permission (812)
                 855-2089
        CHEM-C 860  RESEARCH PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
               6700          ARR             ARR    ARR       Jarrold C                     50   36    0
              13788 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Jarrold C                      2    2    0
                                                              Wilson R

                 C 860 : Above class for off-campus students only
                 C 860 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-C 880  RESEARCH BIOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
               6701          ARR             ARR    ARR       Jarrold C                     50   41    0
              13789 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Jarrold C                      2    2    0
                                                              Wilson R
                 C 880 : Above class for off-campus students only
                 C 880 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               6702 PERM     02:30P-09:30P   MW     CH 033    Jarrold C                    130   65    0
                             12:30P-09:30P   TR     CH 033    Jarrold C
                             02:30P-09:30P   W      CH 033    Jarrold C
                             03:45P-07:00P   W      CH 122    Jarrold C
                             01:25P-09:30P   F      CH 033    Jarrold C
        


Classical Studies (CLAS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CLASSICS (010)

        CLAS-C 101  ANCIENT GREEK CULTURE (3 CR)
              28671          02:30P-03:20P   MW     MO 007    Ready J                      100    5    4
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen and
                 sophomores
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              28672 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      JH A107   Krill A                       25    1    3
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen and
                 sophomores
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
         CLSD 28673 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 335    Krill A                       25    0    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen and
                 sophomores
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
              28674 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 235    Nichols R                     25    1    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen and
                 sophomores
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
              28675 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 335    Nichols R                     25    3    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen and
                 sophomores
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
        CLAS-C 102  ROMAN CULTURE (3 CR)
              28149          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 310    Balint B                     140   15    1
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CLAS-C 205  CLASSICAL MYTHOLOGY (3 CR)
               6762          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 109    Lundell M                    140   10    8
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
               6763          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 310    Foster M                     143   12    3
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CLAS-C 209  MED TERMS FROM GREEK & LATIN (2 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               6765          10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 005    Beuster D                     60    1    4
               6766          02:30P-03:20P   TR     BH 340    Tandy S                       62    1    2
              11641          09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 340    Grothoff K                    67    6    0
         CLSD 30273          05:45P-06:35P   TR     BH 205    Talmage M                     45    0    0
              32499          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   SY 200    Draper K                      30    2    1
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CLAS-C 311  CLASSICAL EPICS (3 CR)
              15256          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 336    Holstead M                    30    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CLAS-C 321  CLASSICAL MYTH&CULTURE IN FILM (3 CR)
              28150          04:00P-06:30P   T      BH 305    Nagle B                       30    2    3
                 C 321 : P - CLAS-C 205
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CLAS-C 399  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
               6767 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                       5    4    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        CLAS-C 419  THE ART & ARCH OF POMPEII (3 CR)
         CLSD 28151 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     LI 044B   Franklin Jr J                 25    0    2
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with CLAS-C 419 and FINA-A 410
        CLAS-C 419  THE ART & ARCH OF POMPEII (4 CR)
         CLSD 28152 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     LI 044B   Franklin Jr J                 25    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CLAS-C 419 and FINA-A 410
        CLAS-C 422  GREEK SCULPTURE (3 CR)
              31306          01:00P-02:15P   MW     FA 010    Van Voorhis J                 10    1    1
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 314 and A 514
        CLAS-C 423  ANCIENT PAINTING (3 CR)
              28153          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 208    Leach E                       25   11    0
        CLAS-C 495  INDIVIDUAL READING IN CLASSICS (1-3 CR)
               6768 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                      10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        CLAS-C 498  INTRNSHP IN CLASSICAL STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              13466 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bannon C                       5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        CLAS-C 499  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
               6769 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                       5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        CLAS-C 501  INTRO GRAD ST:LIT/CULTURL THRY (3 CR)
              28154          02:30P-03:45P   TR     GY 436    Leach E                       20   13    0
        CLAS-C 875  RESEARCH IN GREEK OR LATIN (1-12 CR)
               6770 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                      20   16    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        CLAS-C 880  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
               6771 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                      10    8    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis

        GREEK (020)

        CLAS-G 150  ELEMENTARY GREEK II (4 CR)
               6772          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   BH 238    Bannon C                      25   10    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 550
        CLAS-G 250  GREEK POETRY: HOMER (3 CR)
               6773          04:00P-05:15P   MW     WH 204    Foster M                      20   10    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 650
        CLAS-G 495  INDIVIDUAL READING IN GREEK (1-3 CR)
               6774 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                      10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        CLAS-G 495  INDIVIDUAL READING IN GREEK (3 CR)
           VT: GREEK PROSE COMPOSITION
              28678          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 214    Ready J                       20    8    0
                 Above section meets with CLAS-G 803
        CLAS-G 537  SURVEY OF GREEK LITERATURE 2 (4 CR)
              28155          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SY 103    Christ M                      20   16    0
        CLAS-G 550  ELEMENTARY GREEK II (2 CR)
              13329          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   BH 238    Bannon C                      25   10    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 150
        CLAS-G 650  INTERMEDIATE GREEK II (3 CR)
               6775          04:00P-05:15P   MW     WH 204    Foster M                      20   10    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 250
        CLAS-G 803  SUPERVISED READING PROGRAM (4 CR)
               6776 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                      10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        CLAS-G 803  SUPERVISED READING PROGRAM (3 CR)
           VT: GREEK PROSE COMPOSITION
              28679          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 214    Ready J                       20    8    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 495

        LATIN (040)

        CLAS-L 100  ELEMENTARY LATIN I (4 CR)
               6779          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   WH 109    Smith M                       23    9    0
        CLAS-L 150  ELEMENTARY LATIN II (4 CR)
               6780          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   WH 109    Yarnell A                     25    7    0
               6781          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 232    Illias C                      25    1    0
               6782          04:40P-05:30P   MTWR   SW 218    Aull C                        25   11    0
        CLAS-L 200  SECOND-YEAR LATIN I (3 CR)
               6783          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 222    Fleming A                     25   11    0
        CLAS-L 250  SECOND-YEAR LATIN II (3 CR)
               6784          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 219    Sloan C                       22    5    0
               6785          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 336    Vasta M                       23    9    0
        CLAS-L 305  OVID (3 CR)
              28156          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 322    Nagle B                       25   10    0
        CLAS-L 400  INTENSIVE STUDY LITERARY LATIN (4 CR)
              11162          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 241    Brant L                       25    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-L 400
        CLAS-L 400  INTENSIVE STUDY LITERARY LATIN (3 CR)
              11163          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 241    Brant L                       25    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-L 400
        CLAS-L 424  SILVER AGE HISTORIANS (3 CR)
         CLSD 28157          09:30A-10:45A   TR     OP 107    Franklin Jr J                 20    0    0
        CLAS-L 495  INDIVIDUAL READING IN LATIN (1-3 CR)
               6786 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                      10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        CLAS-C 502  BIBLIO/RSCH RESRCES CLAS STDS (1 CR)
              30274 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ready J                        5    4    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        CLAS-L 611  SEM IN LATIN EPIG OR PALAEOGR (4 CR)
              28158          01:00P-02:15P   TR     HD TBA    Balint B                      16    8    0
                 Above class will meet in the Lilly Library
        CLAS-L 803  SUPERVISED READING PROGRAM (1-4 CR)
               6787 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                      10    8    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department

        . (050)

        CLAS-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               6777 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                      10    8    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        


Cognitive Science (COGS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        COGS-Q 240  FOUNDATIONS OF COGNITIVE SCI (4 CR)
               6902          02:30P-03:45P   MW     RE 2-120B Frankel J                     25    3    3
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               6903          10:10A-11:00A   F      RE 2-120B Frankel J                     25    3    3
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        COGS-Q 301  BRAIN AND COGNITION (3 CR)
              14928 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     PY 115    Brown J                       30    2    3
                 Q 301 : Recommended Psy-P 101
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        COGS-Q 360  AUTONOMOUS ROBOTICS (3 CR)
              13035          09:30A-10:45A   TR     EG 833    Beer R                        24    1    2
                 Q 360 : P : Two semesters of computer programming or consent
                 of instructor
                 Above class meets with CSCI-B 355
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              13036          09:05A-09:55A   F      EG 833    Beer R                        24    1    2
                                                              Bowers R
                 Q 360 : Two semesters of computer programming or consent of
                 instructor
                 Above class meets with CSCI-B 355
        COGS-Q 493  RSRCH IN COGNITIVE & INFO SCI (1-3 CR)
               6907 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Busey T                       20   15    0
              11302 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Busey T                       20   18    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        COGS-Q 495  PROJECT IN COG & INFO SCIENCES (1-3 CR)
               6908 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Busey T                       20   14    0
        COGS-Q 496  INTRNSHP IN PROFESSIONAL PRACT (1-6 CR)
               6909 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Busey T                       10   10    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        COGS-Q 498  RDGS IN COGNITIVE & INFO SCI (1-3 CR)
               6910 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Busey T                       20   17    0
        COGS-Q 499  HONORS RSCH PJT COG & INFO SCI (3 CR)
               6911 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Busey T                       20   20    0
        COGS-Q 550  MODELS IN COGNITIVE SCIENCE (3 CR)
         CLSD 28189 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     PY 111    Jones M                       20    0    0
        COGS-Q 610  NETWORKS OF THE BRAIN (3 CR)
              30032          05:45P-07:15P   TR     PY 111    Sporns O                      25    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with PSY-P 657
        COGS-Q 733  COLLOQUIUM SERIES (0-1 CR)
               6912 RSTR     04:00P-05:00P   M      PY 101    Jones M                       96   59    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        COGS-Q 799  READINGS & RESEARCH IN COG SCI (1-6 CR)
               6913 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Todd P                        30   17    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              18511 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Todd P                        10    4    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        COGS-Q 899  DISSERTATION RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
               6914 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Todd P                        30   27    0
        COGS-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              14925 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Todd P                        25   23    0

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        COMPUTER SCIENCE (CSCI)
        CSCI-B 355  AUTONOMOUS ROBOTICS (3 CR)
        CSCI-P 515  SPECIFICATION & VERIFICATION (3 CR)
        CSCI-A 592  INTRO TO SOFTWARE SYSTEMS (3 CR)
        CSCI-A 594  DATA STRUCTURES (3 CR)
        CSCI-B 652  CMPTR MODELS OF SYMBOLIC LRNG (3 CR)
        CSCI-B 659  ROBOT MOTION (3 CR)
        CSCI-Y 890  THESIS READINGS AND RESEARCH (1-12 CR)

        EDUCATION (EDUC)
        EDUC-P 540  LEARNING & COGNITION IN EDUC (3 CR)
        EDUC-R 561  EVAL/CHANGE IN INST DEV PROC (3 CR)
        EDUC-P 572  INTRO TO THE LEARNING SCIENCES (3 CR)
        EDUC-P 574  LEARNING IN NEW MEDIA (3 CR)
        EDUC-R 586  PRACTICUM IN IST (1-3 CR)
        EDUC-P 591  COGNITIVE ASSESS & INTERVENTN (4 CR)
        EDUC-P 633  CAPTURING LEARNING IN CONTEXT (3 CR)
        EDUC-P 674  ADV TOPICL SEM LEARNG SCIENCES (3 CR)

        FRENCH AND ITALIAN (FRIT)
        FRIT-F 672  FRENCH DIALECTOLOGY (3 CR)

        HIST & PHIL OF SCIENCE (HPSC)
        HPSC-X 552  MODERN PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE (3 CR)

        LINGUISTICS (LING)
        LING-L 541  INTRODUCTORY PHONETICS (3 CR)
        LING-L 642  ADV PHONOLOGICAL DESCRIPTION (3 CR)
        LING-L 643  ADVANCED SYNTAX (3 CR)
        LING-L 712  MARKEDNESS IN PHONOLOGY (3 CR)
        LING-L 714  SEMINAR IN SYNTAX (3 CR)

        MATHEMATICS (MATH)
        MATH-M 404  INTRO TO MODERN ALGEBRA 2 (3 CR)
        MATH-M 442  PARTIAL DIFF EQUAT W/ APPL II (3 CR)
        MATH-M 464  INTRO TO PROBABILITY THEORY 2 (3 CR)
        MATH-M 540  PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATNS 1 (3 CR)
        MATH-M 542  NONLINEAR PARTIAL DIFF EQUATNS (3 CR)
        MATH-M 564  THEORY OF PROBABILITY 2 (3 CR)

        CENTER FOR NEURAL SCIENCES (NEUS)
        NEUS-N 501  NEURAL SCIENCE II (4 CR)

        PSYCHOLOGICAL & BRAIN SCIENCES (PSY)
        PSY-P 533  INTR BAYESIAN DATA ANALYSIS I (3 CR)
        PSY-P 534  INTR BAYESIAN DATA ANALYSIS II (3 CR)
        PSY-P 560  EMBODIED APPR DEV BRAIN & BEHV (3 CR)
        PSY-P 595  FIRST-YEAR RESEARCH SEMINAR (2-3 CR)
        PSY-P 620  ATTITUDES & ATTITUDE CHANGES (3 CR)
        PSY-P 647  DECISN MAKNG UNDER UNCERTAINTY (3 CR)
        PSY-P 651  PERCEPTION/ACTION (3 CR)
        PSY-P 657  DIFFUSION PROCESS IN COG SCI (3 CR)
        PSY-P 747  SEM IN COGNITIVE PSYCHOLOGY (3 CR)

        LIBRARY & INFORMATION SCIENCE (SLIS)
        SLIS-S 511  DATABASE DESIGN (3 CR)
        SLIS-S 516  HUMAN-COMPUTER INTERACTION (3 CR)

        SPEECH & HEARING SCIENCES (SPHS)
        SPHS-S 515  COG FACS REL TO COMM DISORDERS (4 CR)
        SPHS-S 532  EARLY COM DEV: INTERVEN & THRY (3 CR)
        SPHS-S 537  DIAG & MGMT OF ADULT APHASIA (3 CR)
        SPHS-S 538  ATYPICAL LANGUAGE DEVELOPMENT (3 CR)
        SPHS-S 539  SEC LANG ACQ & BILING CHILDRN (3 CR)
        


Collins Living-Learning Center (CLLC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CLLC-L 100  COLLINS SEMINAR (1 CR)
           VT: EDIBLE WILD PLANTS: SPRING
         CLSD 11862          02:30P-04:30P   TR     ME 003    Bertuccio L                   15    0    2
                 Above class meets Mar 22 - Apr 28
        CLLC-L 100  COLLINS SEMINAR (2 CR)
           VT: THE ART OF CHARACTER DESIGN
              12023          11:15A-12:30P   TR     EO B01    Katz A                        20    2    0
                 TOPIC : The Art of Character Design
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
           VT: ART OF MEDITATION
              12203          06:50P-08:20P   TR     EO B01    Hanvey D                      20    3    3
                 TOPIC : The Art of Meditation
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CLLC-L 100  COLLINS SEMINAR (1 CR)
           VT: SPRING BREAK FOR KIDS
              11614          06:00P-08:30P   W      ME 008    Simonton Jr M                 15    8    0
                 Above class meets Mar 2, 9 and 23 and includes a spring break
                 field experience working with children at the RISE, Mon-Fri,
                 9am-5pm, during the week of spring break
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
        CLLC-Q 199  RESIDENTIAL LEARNING WORKSHOP (1 CR)
              11616          02:30P-03:20P   MW     EO B01    Cluver Y                      18    7    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
        CLLC-L 200  COLLINS COLLOQUIUM (3 CR)
           VT: SPECULATV FICTION WRITNG WKSHP
              15708          05:45P-07:00P   MW     EO B01    Malcolm-Clarke D              21    3    2
                 TOPIC : Speculative Fiction Writing Workshop
           VT: WRITING FOOD ACROSS GENRES
              28680          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    ME 008    Coleman P                     21    2    0
                 TOPIC : Writing Food Across Genres
        CLLC-L 210  COLLINS COLLOQUIUM (3 CR)
           VT: PUBLIC MEMORY, PUBLIC MOURNING
              13741          01:00P-02:15P   TR     EO B01    Schusterbauer E               21    3    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
           VT: REAL FANTASY IN JRR TOLKIEN
              30089          04:00P-05:15P   TR     ME 008    Congrove J                    21    8    0
        CLLC-L 220  COLLINS COLLOQUIUM (3 CR)
           VT: FOLKLORE OF STAR TREK
         CLSD 16029 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   MW     EO B01    Stanzak S                     20    0    0
                             07:00P-08:30P   T      BR 125
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class requires permission, contact Yara Cluver at
                 ycluver@indiana.edu
                 Above class for Collins residents only
                 Above class film screenings Tuesday evenings from 7-8:30 in
                 Collins Cinema.
           VT: POLITICS AND THEATER
              28682          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    ME 008    Morgan M                      20    9    0
                 TOPIC : Politics and Theater
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        CLLC-Q 299  PEER INSTRUCTOR WORKSHOP (1 CR)
              11617 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   MW     EO B01    Cluver Y                      16    4    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to approved Collins residents only
                 Above class for permission contact Yara Cluver at
                 ycluver@indiana.edu
        CLLC-L 310  COLLINS SYMPOSIUM (3 CR)
           VT: DISCOVERING THE ARTIST'S BOOK
         CLSD 16031          03:35P-06:20P   TR     EO B01    Cluver Y                       8    0    1
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 401
        CLLC-L 320  COLLINS SYMPOSIUM (3 CR)
           VT: PAIN, DEATH & LAW
              28159          11:15A-12:30P   TR     ME 008    Brown M                       21    4    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        CLLC-L 400  INDEPENDENT GROUP STUDY (1-3 CR)
              11615 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Dwyer E                       30   30    0
                 Above class for information and permission, contact Yara
                 Cluver at ycluver@indiana.edu
        


Communication & Culture (CMCL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CMCL-C 121  PUBLIC SPEAKING (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               6788          08:00A-09:15A   MW     SY 004    Sutherland B                  24   12    0
         CLSD  6790          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SY 004    Sutherland B                  24    0    0
               6791          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SY 0013   Hook J                        24    2    0
               6792          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SY 004    Wilkins C                     24    5    0
               6793          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SY 0013   Grimwood B                    24    2    0
         CLSD  6794          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SY 0009   Hook J                        24    0    0
               6795          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SY 004    Wilkins C                     24    1    0
         CLSD  6796          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SY 0013   Rosplock D                    24    0    0
               6797          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SY 0009   Terrell A                     24    2    2
               6798          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SY 004    Rosplock D                    24    1    0
               6800          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SY 037    Budziszewski P                24    1    0
         CLSD  6801          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SY 0009   Terrell A                     24    0    0
               6802          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SY 004    Mudiwa R                      24    2    0
               6803          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SY 0013   Gordon J                      24    3    0
         CLSD  6804          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SY 037    Budziszewski P                24    0    0
               6805          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SY 0009   McGuffey J                    24    3    0
               6806          05:45P-07:00P   MW     SY 004    Mudiwa R                      24    6    0
               6808          05:45P-07:00P   MW     SY 037    McGuffey J                    24    5    0
               6809          08:00A-09:15A   TR     SY 004    Uhrich J                      24   16    0
               6810          08:00A-09:15A   TR     SY 0013   Zobel G                       24   15    0
               6811          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 004    Uhrich J                      24    1    0
               6812          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 0013   Zobel G                       24    3    0
               6813          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 037    Zale J                        24    2    0
               6814          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 037    Zale J                        24    2    0
               6815          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 0013   Palmer L                      24    1    0
               6816          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 0009   Yasar S                       24    1    1
         CLSD  6817          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 004    Lavelle J                     24    0    0
         CLSD  6818          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 0013   Palmer L                      24    0    0
               6819          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 0009   Yasar S                       24    1    1
               6820          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 004    Lavelle J                     24    2    0
               6821          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 0013   Smith A                       24    1    0
               6822          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 037    Fleming A                     24    3    0
               6823          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 004    Rahko S                       24    4    0
               6824          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 0013   Smith A                       24    1    0
               6826          05:45P-07:00P   TR     SY 004    Rahko S                       24   11    0
               6827          05:45P-07:00P   TR     SY 212    Fleming A                     24   12    0
              11151          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SY 037    Grimwood B                    24    8    0
              11488          07:15P-08:30P   MW     C2 272    Gordon J                      24   17    0
         CLSD 32608          09:00A-11:00A   MW     SY 0009   Heusel J                      24    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
              32609          11:15A-01:15P   MW     SY 037    Heusel J                      24    2    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
              32675          02:30P-04:30P   TR     SY 0009   Hain M                        24    2    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
              32677          05:00P-07:00P   TR     SY 037    Hain M                        24    1    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CMCL-C 122  INTERPERSONAL COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
               6831          08:00A-09:15A   MW     MN 001A   Chellew A                     24    6    0
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6832          09:30A-10:45A   MW     MN 001A   Chellew A                     24    2    0
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
         CLSD  6833          09:30A-10:45A   MW     TE F256   Maanaki B                     24    0    0
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6834          11:15A-12:30P   MW     TE F256   Maanaki B                     24    1    1
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6835          11:15A-12:30P   MW     RE 2-120B Qualls J                      24    1    2
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
         CLSD  6836          01:00P-02:15P   MW     RE 2-120B Qualls J                      24    0    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6837          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WI C111   Florini S                     24    2    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6838          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WI C111   Harmon A                      24    8    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6839          08:00A-09:15A   TR     SH 021    Florini S                     24    9    0
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6840          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SH 021    Florini S                     24    1    0
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6841          09:30A-10:45A   TR     FR C238   Guschwan M                    24    6    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6842          11:15A-12:30P   TR     FR C238   Young B                       24    2    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6843          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WI C111   Tedholm M                     24    4    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6844          11:15A-12:30P   TR     MN 001A   Harmon A                      24    1    0
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6845          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WI C111   Tedholm M                     24    5    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6846          01:00P-02:15P   TR     MN 001A   Harmon A                      24    4    0
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6847          01:00P-02:15P   TR     GG 101B   Asbury L                      24    2    0
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6848          02:30P-03:45P   TR     GG 101B   Asbury L                      24    2    0
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
              13707          02:30P-03:45P   TR     RE 2-120B Young B                       24    3    0
              13708          04:00P-05:15P   TR     RE 2-120B Young B                       24    2    0
        CMCL-C 130  PUBLIC SPEAKING-HONORS (3 CR)
              28160          02:30P-03:45P   TR     HU 111    Terrill R                     24   14    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
        CMCL-C 190  INTRODUCTION TO MEDIA (3 CR)
               6849          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 0006   Scheibel Jr L                 25    7    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013
                 C 190 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
               6850          07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013                                  25    3    0
                             11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 241    Church D
                 C 190 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
               6851          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 0006   Scheibel Jr L                 25    2    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013
                 C 190 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
         CLSD  6852          07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013                                  25    0    0
                             01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 241    Church D
                 C 190 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
               6853          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    JH A107   Chia A                        25    3    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013
                 C 190 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
               6854          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    JH A107   Chia A                        25    1    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013
                 C 190 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
               6855          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 0006   Ivins-Hulley L                25    2    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013
                 C 190 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
               6856          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 0006   Ivins-Hulley L                25    3    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013
                 C 190 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
         CLSD  6857          07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013                                  25    0    0
                             11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 337    Vasquez J
                 C 190 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
               6858          07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013                                  25    2    0
                             04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 229    Vasquez J
                 C 190 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CMCL-C 201  RACE AND THE MEDIA (3 CR)
              11665          09:30A-10:45A   MW     C2 100    Ramirez J                     35    4    1
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      WY 015    Ramirez J
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class film screenings Mondays, 7:15-10:15p
        CMCL-C 202  MEDIA IN THE GLOBAL CONTEXT (3 CR)
              28161          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SH 021    Hagood III W                  34    5    1
                             07:15P-10:15P   T      LH 102    Hagood III W
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        CMCL-C 203  GENDER, SEXUALITY, & THE MEDIA (3 CR)
              16472          04:00P-05:15P   MW     WI C111   Chmielewska K                 35    1    2
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      WH 121
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        CMCL-C 204  TOPICS IN MEDIA, CULTURE & SOC (3 CR)
         CLSD 31040          01:00P-02:15P   MW     TE F260   Vogan T                       35    0    9
                 TOPIC : Sports and Media
        CMCL-C 205  INTRO TO COMMUNICATION & CULTR (3 CR)
               6862          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 244    St.Onge J                     50    8    3
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
               6860          02:30P-03:45P   MW     C2 100    Cram E                        50    5    1
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
               6859          04:00P-05:15P   MW     C2 100    Smith C                       50    3    1
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
              16474          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 244    Paasche J                     50    3    2
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
               6861          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 247    Fernandez D                   42    2    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CMCL-C 222  DEMOCRATIC DELIBERATION (3 CR)
              15024          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WI C109   Bridges S                     35    3    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CMCL-C 228  ARGUMENTATION&PUBLIC ADVOCACY (3 CR)
               6863          01:00P-02:15P   MW     TE F256   Gilbert C                     35    9    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
              16475          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 200    Walsh B                       35    6    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CMCL-C 229  WAYS OF SPEAKING (3 CR)
              14241          11:15A-12:30P   MW     TE F258   Rivers J                      35    3    5
        CMCL-C 292  HOLLYWOOD II (3 CR)
               6864          11:15A-12:30P   TR     CN B100   Klinger B                     75    4    0
                             07:00P-10:00P   W      CN B100   Klinger B
                 C 292 : Films shown on Wed. evenings, 7:00pm-10:30pm
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        CMCL-C 305  RHETORICAL CRITICISM (3 CR)
         CLSD 28162 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     C2 100    Terrill R                     25    0    4
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        CMCL-C 308  DEMOCRATIC DISSENT IN WARTIME (3 CR)
         CLSD 28163 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     C2 100    Ivie R                        30    0    0
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 398
        CMCL-C 313  PERFRMNCE AS COMMUNICATVE PRAC (3 CR)
              15026          09:30A-10:45A   TR     C2 100    Robinson J                    35    4    0
                 TOPIC : Sense of Place in Narrative and Ethnography
        CMCL-C 314  COMMUNICATN/CULTR/SOCIAL FORM (3 CR)
         CLSD 28164          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 003    Johnson Searcy J              35    0    2
                 TOPIC :  American Captivity Narratives
        CMCL-C 315  ADVERTISING & CONSUMER CULTURE (3 CR)
         CLSD  6865 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     FR C147B  Rossman M                     35    0    6
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        CMCL-C 323  SPEECH COMPOSITION (3 CR)
              11152          02:30P-03:45P   TR     TE F256   Rudy J                        35    6    0
        CMCL-C 324  PERSUASION (3 CR)
               6866          04:00P-05:15P   MW     C2 203    Golan Jr A                    30    4    1
                 C 324 : Recommended - CMCL-C 121 or 130 and 223 or 225 or 228
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
              30098          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 108    Wieskamp V                    30    1    1
        CMCL-C 326  AUTHORSHIP IN THE MEDIA (3 CR)
              28165          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SY 001    Donovan J                     35    4    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   T      LI 033    Donovan J
                 TOPIC : American Television and Authorship
                 Above class films shown Tuesdays, 7:15-10:15p
        CMCL-C 334  CURR TOPICS IN COMM & CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: RHETORICS OF THE MARKET
               6867          04:00P-05:15P   TR     C2 203    Kaplan M                      30    3    1
                 TOPIC : Rhetorics of the Market
           VT: THE RHETORICAL CITY
         CLSD 13709 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 344    Smith C                       30    0    0
                 TOPIC :  The Rhetorical City
        CMCL-C 335  PRODUCTION AS CRITICISM (3 CR)
               6868          01:00P-03:30P   T      C2 203    Palmer L                      24    3    0
                 C 335 : P - CMCL-C 190
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               6869          01:00P-04:00P   W      C2 102    Rawlins J                     12    2    0
               6870          01:00P-04:00P   R      C2 102    Rawlins J                     12    1    1
        CMCL-C 337  NEW MEDIA (3 CR)
              30924          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SE 010    Klinger B                     35    4    2
                             07:15P-10:15P   T      SE 105    Klinger B
                 TOPIC : Cinema in the Digital Era
                 Above class has film screenings Tuesdays, 7:15-10:15p
        CMCL-C 360  MOTION PICTURE PRODUCTION (4 CR)
               6871 PERM     06:00P-08:00P   MW     C2 102    Lahey M                       14    1    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Film
                 Studies, (812) 855-1072
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        CMCL-C 361  INTERMED MOTION PICTURE PROD (4 CR)
         CLSD 30100 PERM     06:00P-08:00P   TR     C2 203    Schwibs S                     14    0    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from CMCL, (812)
                 855-1072
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 561
        CMCL-C 382  INTRNSHP COMMUNICATN & CULTURE (1-3 CR)
               6872 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Seizer S                      20    7    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class open to majors and minors only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from advisor,
                 (812) 855-2367
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              11517 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Seizer S                      20   16    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from advisor,
                 (812) 855-2367
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class for majors and minors only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        CMCL-C 392  MEDIA GENRES (3 CR)
           VT: NEW MEDIA
              17126          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SE 105    Bakioglu B                    34    1    0
                 TOPIC : Rethinking Genre in New Media Contexts
           VT: ROMANTIC COMEDY
         CLSD 15028 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 006    Bowdre K                      20    0    6
                             07:15P-10:15P   W      SE 105    Bowdre K
                 TOPIC :  Romantic Comedies
                 Above class films shown Wednesdays, 7:15-10:15pm
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
           VT: TELEVISON AND DOCUMENTARY
              31025          05:45P-07:00P   MW     C2 100    Vogan T                       35    5    1
                 TOPIC : Television and Documentary: From Victory at Sea to
                 The Jersey Shore
        CMCL-C 398  NATIONAL CINEMAS (3 CR)
           VT: CHINESE CINEMA
              13034 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     LI 044B   De Boer S                     24    7    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   W      WY 015    De Boer S
                 TOPIC : Transnational Chinese Cinema
                 Above class film screenings on Wednesdays, 7:15-10:15p
                 Above class meets with another section of CMCL-C 398
              31041 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   TR     LI 044B   De Boer S                     10    7    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   W      WY 015    De Boer S
                 Above class for IU Chinese Flagship students only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Chinese
                 Flagship Center, 812-856-0412
                 Above class meets with another section of CMCL-C 398
        CMCL-C 399  READING FOR HONORS (3 CR)
               6873 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Seizer S                      10    9    0
                 C 399 : P - Junior standing and approval of CMCL faculty
                 member
              13457          ARR             ARR    ARR       Seizer S                      99   99    0
        CMCL-C 411  MEDIA INDUSTRIES & CULTRL PROD (3 CR)
         CLSD 15029          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 240    Guschwan M                    35    0    6
                 TOPIC : Television in the 21st Century
        CMCL-C 414  TPCS IN PERFORMANCE & CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: FILM AND ETHNOGRAPHY
              28167          07:15P-10:15P   M      C2 100    Williams K                    35    6    0
                             05:45P-07:00P   TR     C2 100    Williams K
                 TOPIC : Film and Propaganda
                 Above class film screenings Mondays from 7:15-10:15pm
        CMCL-C 417  POWER & VIOLENCE IN ETHN PERSP (3 CR)
              28169          09:30A-10:45A   TR     C2 203    Goodman J                     30    1    1
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        CMCL-C 420  TOPICS IN MEDIA HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: FROM ORALITY TO THE INTERNET
         CLSD 13710 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     C2 203    Striphas T                    24    0    8
                 TOPIC : From Orality to the Internet
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
           VT: LESBIAN AND GAY FILM HISTORY
              31166          11:15A-12:30P   MW     C2 100    Doty A                        25    3    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      GY 143    Doty A
                 TOPIC : Lesbian and Gay Film History
                 Above class film showings meet Mondays, 7:15-10:15p
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 402
        CMCL-C 425  CULTR, IDENTITY, RHET OF PLACE (3 CR)
              14197 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     C2 203    Smith C                       25    1    8
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of the above class reserved for CMCL majors
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CMCL-C 427  CROSS CULTURAL COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
               6874          09:30A-10:45A   MW     C2 203    Calloway-Thomas C             30    5    0
        CMCL-C 432  VISUAL RHETORIC (3 CR)
              17541          11:15A-12:30P   TR     C2 203    Kaplan M                      30   10    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   W      LH 102    Kaplan M
                 Above class film screenings will be on Wednesdays,
                 7:15-10:15pm
        CMCL-C 433  FOOD PERFORMANCE & COMMUNICATN (3 CR)
         CLSD 28170          01:00P-02:15P   TR     C2 100    Robinson J                    35    0    6
                 TOPIC : Food Performance and Ethnography
        CMCL-C 435  DOC FILMMAKING: THEORY & PRAC (4 CR)
              15482 PERM     03:00P-05:00P   T      C2 102    Jones J                       14    5    0
                             03:00P-05:00P   R      C2 100    Jones J
                 Above class requires permission by calling (812) 855-2367
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        CMCL-C 445  MEDIA, CULTURE AND POLITICS (3 CR)
         CLSD 28171          02:30P-03:45P   MW     C2 203    Ivie R                        30    0    0
        CMCL-C 446  CULTURES OF DEMOCRACY (3 CR)
              28172          11:15A-12:30P   MW     ED 1006   Gershon I                     30    4    0
        CMCL-C 497  IND STUDY IN COMMUN & CULTURE (1-6 CR)
               6875 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Seizer S                      10    4    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Advisor,
                 (812) 855-2367.
        CMCL-C 499  SENIOR HONORS THESIS (3-6 CR)
               6876 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Seizer S                      10    9    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Advisor, (812)
                 855-2367.
        CMCL-C 506  METHODS OF MEDIA RESEARCH (3 CR)
         CLSD 28173          04:00P-06:30P   W      C2 272    Hawkins J                     15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701 and AMST-G 620
        CMCL-C 561  INTERMED MOTION PICTURE PROD (4 CR)
         CLSD 30102 PERM     06:00P-08:00P   TR     C2 203    Schwibs S                     14    0    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from CMCL, (812)
                 855-1072
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 361
        CMCL-C 596  NATIONAL CINEMAS (3 CR)
              30944          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 015    Sadlier D                      3    2    0
                             06:45P-09:00P   M      BH 144    Sadlier D
                 TOPIC : Brazilian Cinema
                 Above class has film screening Mondays, 6:45-9:00p
                 Above class meets with HISP-P 410, HISP-P 510 and LTAM-L 426,
                 LTAM-L 526
           VT: POSTCOLONIAL METROPLTN CINEMAS
              32281          02:30P-05:00P   TR     LI 044C   Martin M                       3    3    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 542 and GNDR-G 701
        CMCL-C 610  IDENTITY AND DIFFERENCE (3 CR)
              28174          01:00P-03:30P   T      C2 272    Goodman J                     11    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above sections meets with CULS C701
        CMCL-C 617  RHETORIC AND VISUAL CULTURE (3 CR)
              28175          09:30A-12:00P   F      C2 272    Lucaites J                     8    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701 and AMST-G 620.
        CMCL-C 626  STUDIES IN CONTEMPORARY COMM (3 CR)
           VT: INTRODUCTN TO CULTURAL STUDIES
              16486          09:30A-12:00P   W      C2 272    Striphas T                    12    4    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Cultural Studies
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 601
        CMCL-C 636  READING THE TEXT (3 CR)
              28176          04:00P-06:30P   R      C2 272    Simons J                      11    5    0
                 TOPIC : Foucault's HISTORY OF SEXUALITY, VOL. 1
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701
        CMCL-C 637  PUBLICS (3 CR)
              30194 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   M      C2 272    Gershon I                     15    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CMCL-C 646  PEDAGOGY PRACTICUM (1 CR)
               6877          ARR             ARR    ARR       Simons J                      10   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires faculty mentor
        CMCL-C 700  RESEARCH (1-3 CR)
               6878 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Doty A                        10    1    0
              13458          ARR             ARR    ARR       Doty A                        99   97    0
        CMCL-C 706  THEOR OF PERF IN COMM/CULTURE (3 CR)
              28177          07:15P-10:15P   M      C2 272    Seizer S                      12    4    0
                             01:00P-03:30P   W      C2 272    Seizer S
                 TOPIC : Stigma: Culture, Deviance and Identity
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 C 706 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15-10:15p
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 620
        CMCL-C 727  SEMINAR IN CROSS CULTURAL COMM (3 CR)
              28178          01:00P-03:30P   M      C2 272    Calloway-Thomas C             15   12    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 697
        CMCL-C 793  SEMINAR IN MEDIA (3 CR)
           VT: BEYOND MODERISM?
              28179          07:15P-09:30P   W      BH 221    Breger C                      15    4    0
                             04:00P-06:30P   R      BH 141    Breger C
                 TOPIC : Beyond Modernism?  Narrative Worldmaking in
                 Contemporary Literature, Film and Theater
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class occasional films shown on Wednesdays from
                 7:15-9:30p
                 Above class meets with GER-G 620, CULS-C 701, GNDR-G 701
           VT: RACE AND MEDIA
              30195          04:00P-06:30P   T      C2 272    Bowdre K                      15    4    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   T      C2 272    Bowdre K
                 TOPIC : Race and Media
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class film screening Tuesdays, 7:15-10:15p
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 697, AMST-G 751 and CULS-C 701
        CMCL-C 810  PH D THESIS (1-15 CR)
               6880 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Doty A                        35    9    0
                 Above class requires department permission (855-6389).
              13275 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Doty A                        25   18    0
                 Above class requires department permission (855-6389).
        CMCL-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              13276 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Doty A                       999  999    0


        . (030)

        CMCL-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               6881 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Doty A                       999  980    0

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        FRENCH AND ITALIAN (FRIT)
        FRIT-F 311  CONTEMP FRANCE: FILM & CULTURE (3 CR)
        


Comparative Literature (CMLT)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        UNDERGRADUATE COURSES (001)

        CMLT-C 146  MAJOR THEMES IN WESTERN LIT (3 CR)
           VT: LOST AND FOUND
        C 146 : Corequisite - ENG-W 143
               6882 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 006    Riccio C                      25   21    0
                 C146 : To enroll in this class see CMLT-BE 146.  No
                 permission is required for CMLT-BE 146
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
           VT: LOST AND FOUND
              14164 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   MW     SE 010    Rendeiro Jr J                 25    9    0
                 C146 : To enroll in this class see CMLT-BE 146.  No
                 permission is required for CMLT-BE 146
                 C 146 : Corequisite - ENG-W 143
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
           VT: LOST AND FOUND
               6883 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 231    Geballe E                     25    6    0
                 C146 : To enroll in this class see CMLT-BE 146.  No
                 permission is required for CMLT-BE 146
                 C 146 : Corequisite - ENG-W 143
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
           VT: LOST AND FOUND
               6884 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 140    Ucar N                        25   13    0
                 C146 : To enroll in this class see CMLT-BE 146.  No
                 permission is required for CMLT-BE 146
                 C 146 : Corequisite - ENG-W 143
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
           VT: LOST AND FOUND
               6885 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 0006   Johnson J                     25    2    0
                 C146 : To enroll in this class see CMLT-BE 146.  No
                 permission is required for CMLT-BE 146
                 C 146 : Corequisite - ENG-W 143
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
        CMLT-C 151  INTRO TO POPULAR CULTURE (3 CR)
              12081          09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 006    Kharadjian T                  35    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
               6887          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 240    Paleczek U                    35    1    2
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
              17650          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 138    Jallatyan K                   35   21    2
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
              30052          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 222    Chen Y                        30    1    2
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CMLT-C 155  CULTURE AND MODERN EXPERIENCE (3 CR)
              14889          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 233    Campbell-Badger L             35    8    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CMLT-C 205  COMPARATIVE LITERARY ANALYSIS (3 CR)
           VT: WRITING ABOUT WRITING
              15726          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 142    Van der Laan S                25    2    0
                 TOPIC : Writing about Writing
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class is required for CMLT undergraduate majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        CMLT-C 216  SCI FICTN, FANTASY & WEST TRAD (3 CR)
         CLSD 28180          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 228    Schreiber H                   35    0    2
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CMLT-C 217  DETECTIVE, MYSTERY,/HORROR LIT (3 CR)
         CLSD 35229          04:00P-06:30P   MW     BU 404    Bashi A                       25    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CMLT-C 219  ROMANCE & THE WSTRN TRADITION (3 CR)
              11322 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 134    Yang Y                        35   12    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CMLT-C 252  LITERARY & TELEVISION GENRES (3 CR)
              28181          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 0008   van den Broek C               32    1    2
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CMLT-C 255  MODERN LIT&OTHER ARTS: INTRO (3 CR)
               6889          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 233    Dragu A                       35    3    1
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
        CMLT-C 262  CROSS-CULTURAL ENCOUNTERS (3 CR)
              28182          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 149    Adesokan A                    30    5    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
        CMLT-C 265  INTRO TO EAST ASIAN POETRY (3 CR)
              16491          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 221    Tsai K                        30   18    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
        CMLT-C 301  SPEC TOPICS IN COMPARATIVE LIT (3 CR)
           VT: THE RENAISSANCE EPIC
              18582          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 205    Van der Laan S                25   14    0
                 TOPIC : The Renaissance Epic
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with HON-H 303
           VT: CLASSIC GAY LITERATURE
         CLSD 18583          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 222    Johnson J                     25    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CMLT-C 305  COMP APP TO LIT: THEORY & MTHD (3 CR)
               6890          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 221    Tsai K                        25   11    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 C 305 : Required for CMLT majors
        CMLT-C 337  20TH CENTURY: TRADITN & CHANGE (3 CR)
              28183          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH A107   Delourme C                    25   10    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
        CMLT-C 340  WOMEN IN WORLD LITERATURE (3 CR)
              14890          07:00P-08:15P   TR     BH 205    Perez A                       30    4    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        CMLT-C 377  TOPICS IN YIDDISH LITERATURE (3 CR)
              28185          04:00P-06:30P   MW     BH 245    Kerler D                      40   23    0
                 TOPIC: Fantasy, Realism, & Fiction in Early Modern and Modern
                 'Classic' Yiddish
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with GER-E 351 and GER-Y 505
        CMLT-C 417  MEDIEVAL NARRATIVE (3 CR)
              28186          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 138    McGerr R                      25   12    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with MEST-M 490

        READINGS AND RESEARCH (002)

        CMLT-C 490  INDIV STUDIES IN FILM & LIT (1-3 CR)
               6891 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                    10   10    0

        CMLT-C 495  INDIV READINGS IN COMP LIT (1-3 CR)
               6892 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                     5    5    0

        CMLT-C 496  FOREIGN STUDY IN COMP LIT (3-8 CR)
               6893 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                     5    5    0

        CMLT-C 499  STUDIES FOR HONORS (2-6 CR)
               6894 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                     5    4    0

        GRADUATE COURSES (003)

        CMLT-C 523  MEDIEVAL LITERATURE (4 CR)
              14901          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 205    McGerr R                      15    9    0
                 Above class meets with MEST-M 502
        CMLT-C 538  THE TWENTIETH CENTURY II (4 CR)
              28187          04:00P-06:30P   W      BH 011    Adesokan A                    15    5    0
        CMLT-C 602  CONTEM THEOR ISS & APPROACHES (4 CR)
              16499          01:00P-03:30P   T      WH 205    Delourme C                    15   11    0
        CMLT-C 611  TOP IN LIT GENRES MODES/FORMS (4 CR)
           VT: THE DISAPPEARANCE OF TRAGIC
              30823          07:15P-09:45P   M      BH 011    Breithaupt F                  15    6    0
                 TOPIC : The Disappearance of the Tragic
                 Above class meets with GER-G 625
        CMLT-C 641  LIT IN INTELLECT/CULTURL CNTXT (4 CR)
              28188          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 221    Halloran V                    15    9    0
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 604
        CMLT-C 680  TOPICS IN TRANSLATION STUDIES (4 CR)
              16500 PERM     05:00P-07:30P   M      SE 009    Johnston B                    10    4    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department

        GRADUATE READINGS AND RESEARCH (004)

        CMLT-C 508  TEACHING LIT AND COMPOSITION (1 CR)
               6895 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson J                     10    9    0
        CMLT-C 509  TEACHING INTRNSHP IN COMP LIT (1 CR)
               6896 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                    10   10    0

        CMLT-C 604  INDIV READINGS IN LITERATURE (1-4 CR)
               6897 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                    10    6    0
        CMLT-C 801  RESEARCH (1-4 CR)
               6898 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                    25   25    0

        CMLT-C 805  MASTER'S THESIS (1-6 CR)
               6899 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                    20   18    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CMLT-C 810  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
               6900 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                    30   16    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CMLT-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               6901 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                    25   15    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        SLAVIC LANGUAGES & LITERATURES (SLAV)
        SLAV-S 540  THE WONDERING JEW (1-3 CR)
        


Criminal Justice-Coas (CJUS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CJUS-P 100  INTRO TO CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               6706          02:30P-03:20P   MW     JH 124    Head W                       300   64    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               6707          10:10A-11:00A   F      FR C238   Rogers M                      33    6    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6708          11:15A-12:05P   F      FR C238   Rogers M                      33    4    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6710          11:15A-12:05P   F      FR C147B  Powell C                      34   14    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6709          12:20P-01:10P   F      FR C238   Rogers M                      34    8    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6712          12:20P-01:10P   F      FR C147B  Powell C                      34   17    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6713          12:20P-01:10P   F      WI C111   Kiper K                       33   13    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6714          01:25P-02:15P   F      WI C111   Kiper K                       34    2    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
              28657          01:25P-02:15P   F      FR C147B  Powell C                      34    2    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
              28658          02:30P-03:20P   F      WI C111   Kiper K                       34    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        CJUS-P 100  INTRO TO CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
               6715          10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 013    Spano R                      300  121    0
                 Discussion (DIS)
               6716          08:00A-08:50A   F      SY 212    Schept J                      33   26    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6717          09:05A-09:55A   F      SY 103    Schept J                      33   21    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
         CLSD  6718          10:10A-11:00A   F      SY 200    Schept J                      34    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6719          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 332    Sims H                        33    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6721          12:20P-01:10P   F      TE F260   Salisbury R                   33    8    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6722          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 332    Sims H                        33   12    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6720          01:25P-02:15P   F      TE F260   Salisbury R                   34   25    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6723          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 314    Sims H                        33    9    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6724          02:30P-03:20P   F      TE F260   Salisbury R                   34   19    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        CJUS-P 200  THEORIES OF CRIME AND DEVIANCE (3 CR)
               6725          12:20P-01:10P   MW     CH 122    Schlegel K                   300   54    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               6726          08:00A-08:50A   F      BH 140    Sungi S                       33   18    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6728          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 314    Sungi S                       33    9    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6730          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 105    Sungi S                       34    3    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
         CLSD  6733          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 314    Meckes J                      33    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
         CLSD  6734          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 138    Meckes J                      33    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6735          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 105    Murry C                       33    4    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
         CLSD  6736          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 139    Murry C                       34    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6737          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 138    Meckes J                      34    7    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6727          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 232    Murry C                       33   13    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        CJUS-P 202  ALTERNATIVE SOC CONTROL SYS (3 CR)
               6738          11:15A-12:05P   MW     MO 007    Sales B                      225   87    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               6739          08:00A-08:50A   F      SY 106    Meskill K                     25   17    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6740          09:05A-09:55A   F      SY 137    Meskill K                     25   13    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6745          10:10A-11:00A   F      SY 106    Meskill K                     25    5    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6741          11:15A-12:05P   F      SY 106    DeLeeuw J                     25    3    1
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6743          12:20P-01:10P   F      SY 210    DeLeeuw J                     25    3    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6746          12:20P-01:10P   F      SY 106    Fumurescu A                   25    8    0

                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
               6747          01:25P-02:15P   F      SY 106    Fumurescu A                   25    7    0

                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
              28669          01:25P-02:15P   F      SY 210    DeLeeuw J                     25   18    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
              28670          02:30P-03:20P   F      SY 106    Fumurescu A                   25   13    0

                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        CJUS-P 210  SERVICE LRNG EXPR CRIMINL JUST (1 CR)
              13587 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Head W                        30   16    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CJUS-P 290  THE NATURE OF INQUIRY (3 CR)
               6748          01:00P-02:15P   TR     CH 122    Sandys M                     100    3    4
                             01:00P-02:15P   TR     LI 503    Sandys M
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        CJUS-K 300  TECHNIQUES OF DATA ANALYSIS (3 CR)
               6705          02:30P-03:20P   MW     JH A100   Levesque H                   152    7    3
                 Above class carries COLL N & M distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              13002          08:00A-08:50A   F      WY 101    Jones II R                    25    2    1
                 Above class carries COLL N & M distribution credit
              13003          09:05A-09:55A   F      WY 115    Jones II R                    25    2    0
                 Above class carries COLL N & M distribution credit
              13004          10:10A-11:00A   F      WY 115    Jones II R                    26    1    3
                 Above class carries COLL N & M distribution credit
         CLSD 28654          12:20P-01:10P   F      WY 115    Kaylen M                      26    0    2
                 Above class carries COLL N & M distribution credit
              28655          01:25P-02:15P   F      WY 115    Kaylen M                      25    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL N & M distribution credit
              28656          02:30P-03:20P   F      WY 115    Kaylen M                      25    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL N & M distribution credit
        CJUS-P 300  TOPICS IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
           VT: PROSECUTION
              11636          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 310    Diekhoff M                   144    1    5
           VT: GENDER AND CRIME
              30034          05:45P-08:15P   M      BH 005    Levesque H                    60    4    1
           VT: CRIME IN THE WHITE COMMUNITY
              16219          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 005    Pettiway L                    60    9    0
                 TOPIC : Crime in the White Community
           VT: CYBER CRIME & DIGITAL EVIDENCE
              13436          05:45P-08:15P   R      TV 251    DeBrota S                    100    2    6
        CJUS-P 320  FOUND OF CRIM INVESTIGATION (3 CR)
               6749          05:45P-08:15P   M      BH 109    Cohen C                      115    4    0
        CJUS-P 340  LAW/SOCIETY: CROSS-CULT PERSP (3 CR)
         CLSD 16223          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 217    Parnell P                     25    0    2
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        CJUS-P 375  AMERICAN JUVENILE JUSTICE SYS (3 CR)
              11637          05:45P-08:15P   T      BH 006    Bingham R                     60    1    2
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        CJUS-P 399  READINGS FOR HONORS (1-6 CR)
               6750 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                     5    3    0
                 P 399 : P - Permission of departmental honors committee
        CJUS-P 401  ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
              28139          05:45P-08:15P   T      BH 149    Kane S                        20    1    5
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
        CJUS-P 402  CRIMINAL CAREERS (3 CR)
              30035          02:30P-05:00P   M      OW 101    Spano R                       25    1    4
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        CJUS-P 405  PREVENTING ANTISOCIAL BEHAVIOR (3 CR)
              30036          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 147    Fontaine N                    30    3    2
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        CJUS-P 411  CRIMINAL JUSTICE MANAGEMENT (3 CR)
         CLSD  6751 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     AC C114   Head W                        25    0    5
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to majors only
        CJUS-P 414  ADOLESCENTS AND THE LAW (3 CR)
              15265 RSTR     11:15A-01:45P   T      SY 146    Levesque R                    20    2    3
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        CJUS-P 415  CRIME AND MADNESS (3 CR)
              11638          02:30P-05:00P   M      ED 1210   Deaton R                      25    2   13
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        CJUS-P 427  GIRLS, VIOLENCE & ANTISOC BEHV (3 CR)
              28140          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 001    Fontaine N                    25    1    4
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        CJUS-P 439  SEMINAR IN CORRECTIONS (3 CR)
              28141          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 001    Oliver W                      25    2    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        CJUS-P 457  SEMINAR ON WHITE-COLLAR CRIME (3 CR)
              16227          05:45P-08:15P   M      SW 103    Schlegel K                    25    1    3
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        CJUS-P 461  LETHALITY: HOMICIDE/SELF-DESTR (3 CR)
              28142          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 005    Parnell P                     30    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        CJUS-P 481  FIELD EXPERIENCE IN CRIM JUS (3-6 CR)
               6752 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Head W                        35    5    0
        CJUS-P 493  SEMINAR IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
           VT: EXTREME PUNISHMENT
              28143          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 015    Lippke R                      25    3    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
           VT: CAPSTONE:MEANING OF CRIME/JUST
              30037          05:45P-08:15P   W      BH 148    Schlegel K                    30    2    0
           VT: RACE AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE SYST
              31912 PERM     02:30P-05:00P   W      SY 146    Pettiway L                    10    3    0
                 TOPIC : Race and Criminal Justice System
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class meets with CJUS-P 680
           VT: CROSS-CULTURAL STUDIES
              31913 PERM     05:45P-08:15P   W      SY 146    Kane S                        10    6    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class meets with CJUS-P 670
        CJUS-P 495  INDIVIDUAL READINGS (1-6 CR)
               6753 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    15   14    0
                 P 495 : P - CJUS-P 290 and permission of chair
        CJUS-P 496  RESEARCH INTERNSHIP (1-3 CR)
              30201 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    10    9    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CJUS-P 499  SENIOR HONORS THESIS (3-6 CR)
               6754 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                     5    5    0
                 P 499 : P - Permission of departmental honors committee
        CJUS-P 599  RESEARCH PRACTICUM (1-6 CR)
               6755 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    10   10    0
        CJUS-P 670  CROSS-CULTURAL STUDIES (3 CR)
              28145 RSTR     05:45P-08:15P   W      SY 146    Kane S                        10    6    0
                 Above class meets with CJUS-P 493
        CJUS-P 680  SEM:ISSUES IN CRIMNL JUSTICE (3 CR)
           VT: INTERPERSONAL VIOLENCE
              28146          05:45P-08:15P   T      SY 108    Oliver W                      10    1    0
                 TOPIC : Qualitative Analysis
           VT: RACE AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE SYST
              28147          02:30P-05:00P   W      SY 146    Pettiway L                    10    3    0
                 Above class meets with CJUS-P 493
           VT: PROFESSIONALISM IN SOC SCIENCE
              28148          05:45P-08:15P   M      SY 146    Pridemore W                   10    1    0
        CJUS-P 694  RESEARCH IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
               6756 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                     5    5    0
                 P 694 : P - CJUS-P 594 and permission of chair or
                 departmental committee on GRAD affairs
              11345 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    15   15    0
        CJUS-P 794  THESIS (A.M.) (6 CR)
               6757 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                     5    4    0
        CJUS-P 851  READINGS IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (1-6 CR)
               6758 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    10    9    0
        CJUS-P 851  READINGS IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
              11346 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    15   15    0
        CJUS-P 855  RESEARCH IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
               6759 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    10   10    0
              11347 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    15   15    0
        CJUS-P 859  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
               6760 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    10    3    0
         CLSD 14186 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                     1    0    0
        CJUS-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               6704 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    15    3    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
              14187 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                     1    1    0
        


Cultural Studies (CULS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CULS-C 601  INTRO TO CULTURAL STUDIES (4 CR)
         CLSD  6993 RSTR     09:30A-12:00P   W      C2 272    Striphas T                     3    0    0
                 TOPIC : Studies in Contemporary Communication
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 626
        CULS-C 701  SPEC TOPICS IN CULTURAL STDS (3-4 CR)
              11674 RSTR     01:00P-03:30P   T      C2 272    Goodman J                      3    1    0
                 TOPIC : Identity and Difference
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 610
         CLSD 17448          04:00P-06:30P   W      C2 272    Hawkins J                      1    0    0
                 TOPIC : Methods of Research in Film, Television and New Media
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 506 and AMST-G 620
              29106          04:00P-06:00P   T      BH 321    Allen J                       15    2    0
                 TOPIC : Histories of Gender and Sexualities
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 620, GNDR-G 701 and HIST-H 661
        CULS-C 701  SPEC TOPICS IN CULTURAL STDS (4 CR)
               6995 RSTR     07:15P-09:30P   W      BH 221    Breger C                      15    4    0
                             04:00P-06:30P   R      BH 141    Breger C
                 TOPIC : Beyond Modernism? Narrative Worldmaking in
                 Contemporary Literature, Film and Theater
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-G 825, CMCL-C 793, and GNDR-G 701
         CLSD  6996 RSTR     09:30A-12:00P   F      C2 272    Lucaites J                     3    0    0
                 TOPIC : Visual Culture
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 617 and AMST-G 620
        CULS-C 701  SPEC TOPICS IN CULTURAL STDS (3-4 CR)
              29109          04:00P-06:00P   T      BH 235    Dodson M                       2    1    0
                 TOPIC : Foucault, Post-Structuralism, Post-Colonialism
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 680
        CULS-C 701  SPEC TOPICS IN CULTURAL STDS (4 CR)
              11675 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   R      C2 272    Simons J                       3    3    0
                 TOPIC : Foucault's HISTORY OF SEXUALITY, VOL 1
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 636
        CULS-C 701  SPEC TOPICS IN CULTURAL STDS (3 CR)
              31073          04:00P-06:30P   T      C2 272    Bowdre K                      15    4    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   T      C2 272    Bowdre K
                 TOPIC : Race and Media
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 793, AAAD-A 697 and AMST-G 751
        CULS-C 701  SPEC TOPICS IN CULTURAL STDS (4 CR)
              13054 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   T      WH 204    Friedman S                     8    1    0
                 TOPIC : Gender, Citizenship, and Belonging
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 498 and GNDR-G 701
        CULS-C 701  SPEC TOPICS IN CULTURAL STDS (3-4 CR)
              31743          04:30P-07:00P   M      MM 139    Bailey M                       4    3    0
                 TOPIC : Cultural Politics of HIV/AIDS
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 701 and AAAD-A 697
        


East Asian Lang & Culture (EALC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AREA COURSES (005)

        EALC-E 110  POPULAR CULTURE IN EAST ASIA (3 CR)
         CLSD 15090          02:30P-03:20P   TR     BH 103    Robinson M                    60    0    1
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              15091          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 205    Robinson M                    30    1    1
         CLSD 15092          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 205    Robinson M                    30    0    0
        EALC-E 120  JAPANESE BUSINESS&PUBLIC POL (3 CR)
              31979          05:45P-07:45P   MW     BH 205    Kasza G                       30    2    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        EALC-E 200  INTRO TO EAST ASIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
              15093 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 147    Rubinger R                    25    1    7
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class required for EALC majors who matriculated into IU
                 Summ/Fall 2008 or later
                 Above class is restricted to EALC majors only
        EALC-E 251  TRAD EAST ASIAN CIVILIZATION (3 CR)
              30640          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 236    Eno R                         35    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 237
        EALC-E 322  MODERN JAPANESE LITERATURE (3 CR)
              28204 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 002    Suzuki M                      35    2    1
                 TOPIC : Modern Japanese Literature
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        EALC-E 350  STUDIES IN EAST ASIAN SOCIETY (3 CR)
           VT: S KOREAN POPULAR CLTR & MEDIA
              31251 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   T      SW 220    Shin J                        35    5    5
                 TOPIC : South Korean Popular Culture and Media
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
           VT: JAPANESE POLITICS
              31587 RSTR     07:15P-08:30P   TR     SY 103    Kasza G                       35    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 505 and POLS-Y 334
        EALC-E 351  STUDIES IN EAST ASIAN THOUGHT (3 CR)
           VT: GHOSTS, IMMORTALS, ANIMAL SPIR
              16576 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     KH 312    Luo M                         35    6    1
                 TOPIC : Ghosts, Immortals, Animal Spirits:  Encountering the
                 Supernatural in Traditional Chinese Culture
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 505 on this topic
        EALC-E 354  SOCIETY & EDUCATION IN JAPAN (3 CR)
              28205 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WY 101    Rubinger R                    35    2    1
                 TOPIC : Society and Education in Japan
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 505 on this topic
        EALC-E 390  CONTEMPORARY CHINESE POLITICS (3 CR)
              29094          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 008    Smith-Rippeon A               38   10    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with POLS-Y 333
        EALC-E 505  TOPICS IN EAST ASIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: S KOREAN POPLR CULTURE & MEDIA
              31408 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   T      SW 220    Shin J                        35    5    0
                 TOPIC : South Korean Popular Culture and Media
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 350
           VT: JAPANESE POLITICS
              31591 RSTR     07:15P-08:30P   TR     SY 103    Kasza G                       35    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 350 and POLS-Y 334
           VT: SOCIETY AND EDUCATION IN JAPAN
              16578 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WY 101    Rubinger R                    35    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E354 on the same topic
           VT: GHOSTS, IMMORTALS, ANIMAL SPIR
              16581 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     KH 312    Luo M                         35    6    0
                 TOPIC : Ghosts, Immortals, Animal Spirits:  Encounting the
                 Supernatural in Traditional Chinese Culture
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 351 on this topic
           VT: TOPICS IN LEARNING ABOUT ASIA
               7025 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Key M                        100   83    0
                 Above class for Special Registration only
                 Above class authorized by EASC call 855-3765 for details
        EALC-E 600  SEMINAR IN EAST ASIAN STUDIES (4 CR)
              17431 RSTR     07:00P-09:30P   W      WH 200    Kennedy S                     15    6    0
                 TOPIC : Political Economy of Development
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with POLS-Y 657

        CHINESE (020)

        EALC-C 102  ELEMENTARY CHINESE 2 (4 CR)
              14329 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     WH 003    Weng C                        53   20    0
                 C 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class credit given for only one of EALC-C 102 and 104
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate section of C 102
               6997 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 340    Weng C                        52    1    1
                 C 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class credit given for only one of EALC-C 102 and 104
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate section of C102
                 Drill (DRL)
              15615 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 114    Weng C                        15    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of C102
               6999 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 119    Weng C                        15    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of C102
              15619 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 202    Weng C                        15   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of C102
         CLSD 13293 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 114    Weng C                        15    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of C102
              13294 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 112    Weng C                        15    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of C102
               6998 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 202    Weng C                        15    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of C102
               7000 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 116    Weng C                        15    2    1
                 Above class for learners with advanced aural-oral skills
                 gained through heritage or study abroad
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of C102
        EALC-C 102  ELEMENTARY CHINESE 2 (2 CR)
              14330 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     WH 003    Weng C                        53   20    0
                 C 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with an undergraduate section of C 102
               7001 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 340    Weng C                        52    1    0
                 C 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with an undergraduate section of C 102
                 Drill (DRL)
              15616 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 114    Weng C                        15    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of C102
               7003 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 119    Weng C                        15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of C102
              15620 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 202    Weng C                        15   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of C102
         CLSD 13295 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 114    Weng C                        15    0    0
                 Above class for learners with advanced aural-oral skills
                 gained through heritage or study abroad
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of C102
              13296 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 112    Weng C                        15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of C102
               7002 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 202    Weng C                        15    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of C102
               7004 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 116    Weng C                        15    2    0
                 Above class for learners with advanced aural-oral skills
                 gained through heritage or study abroad
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of C102
        EALC-C 202  2ND YEAR CHINESE 2 (4 CR)
              17438 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 222    Kuo Y                         30    6    0
                 C 202 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 201 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 202
         CLSD  7005 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 148    Kuo Y                         30    0    1
                 C 202 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 201 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate section of C 202
                 Drill (DRL)
               7006 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 202    Kuo Y                         15    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of C 202
              14327 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 006    Kuo Y                         15    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of C 202
         CLSD  7007 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 006    Kuo Y                         15    0    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of C 202
              15621 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 202    Kuo Y                         15    2    2
                 C 202 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 201 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class for learners with advanced aural-oral skills
                 gained through heritage or study abroad
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of C 202
        EALC-C 202  2ND YEAR CHINESE 2 (2 CR)
              17439 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 222    Kuo Y                         30    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergraduate section of C 202
         CLSD  7009 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 148    Kuo Y                         30    0    0
                 C 202 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 201 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergraduate section of C 202
                 Drill (DRL)
               7010 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 202    Kuo Y                         15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of C 202
              14328 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 006    Kuo Y                         15    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of C 202
         CLSD  7011 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 006    Kuo Y                         15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of C 202
              15622 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 202    Kuo Y                         15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class for learners with advanced aural-oral skills
                 gained through heritage or study abroad
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of C 202
        EALC-C 302  THIRD YEAR CHINESE 2 (4 CR)
               7013 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     BH 340    Lin C                         45    9    0
                 C 302 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 301 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C534
                 Drill (DRL)
              15623 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 112    Lin C                         15    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EAC-C534
               7015 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 116    Lin C                         15    1    1
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 534
               7014 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 203    Lin C                         15    3    0
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 534
        EALC-C 307  LITERARY CHINESE II (3 CR)
              13298 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 315    Luo M                         12    6    0
                 C 302 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 306 or consent of
                 instructor
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 507
        EALC-C 402  FOURTH YEAR CHINESE II (3 CR)
               7016 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   MW     BH 149    Chu C                         25   10    0
                 C 402 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 401 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 544
        EALC-C 425  TEACHING CHINESE LANGUAGE (3 CR)
              28199 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 241    Liu J                         12    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Instructor consent required for non-EALC majors
                 Above class meets with EALC-C525
        EALC-C 457  CHINESE IN HUMANITIES (3 CR)
              28200 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     KH 200    Luo C                         12    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 557
        EALC-C 505  TOPICS IN CHINESE STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: READINGS - CHINESE LINGUISTICS
         CLSD 30641 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     GB 228    Lin C                          3    0    0
                 TOPIC : Readings in Chinese Linguistics
                 Above class open to graduates only
        EALC-C 507  LITERARY CHINESE II (3 CR)
              13299 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 315    Luo M                         12    6    0
                 C 507 : Grade of C or better in EALC-C 506 or consent of
                 instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 307
        EALC-C 511  BASIC REF WKS IN CHINESE STDS (3 CR)
              28201 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     LI 851    Eno R                         12    8    0
                 C 511: P - Completions of EALC-C507 or C362 with a  grade of
                 B or better
                 Above class open to graduates only
        EALC-C 525  TCHG CHINESE FOREIGN/SEC LANG (3 CR)
              28202 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 241    Liu J                         12    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 425
                 Instructor consent required for non-EALC students
        EALC-C 534  THIRD YEAR CHINESE II (3 CR)
              13855 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     BH 340    Lin C                         45    9    0
                 C 534 : P - EALC-C 533 with grade of C or better or
                 equivalent proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 302 drill section
                 Drill (DRL)
              15624 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 112    Lin C                         15    5    0
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 302 drill section
              13857 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 116    Lin C                         15    1    0
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 302 drill section
              13856 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 203    Lin C                         15    3    0
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 302 drill section
        EALC-C 544  FOURTH YEAR CHINESE II (3 CR)
              14184 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   MW     BH 149    Chu C                         25   10    0
                 C 544 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 401 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 402
        EALC-C 557  CHINESE IN HUMANITIES (3 CR)
              28203 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     KH 200    Luo C                         12    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 457

        JAPANESE (030)

        EALC-J 102  ELEMENTARY JAPANESE 2 (4 CR)
               7033 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 204    Grigutis S                    75    3    2
                 J 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of J 102
               7034 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 204    Grigutis S                    75    2    4
                 J 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 102
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD  7036 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    WH 203    Grigutis S                    15    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
         CLSD  7038 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    WH 114    Grigutis S                    15    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
         CLSD 15625 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 116    Grigutis S                    15    0    2
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
               7035 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 114    Grigutis S                    15    1    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
         CLSD  7037 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 112    Grigutis S                    15    0    4
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
         CLSD  7039 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 119    Grigutis S                    15    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
               7040 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 119    Grigutis S                    15    2    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
               7041 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 006    Grigutis S                    15    2    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
         CLSD  7042 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 116    Grigutis S                    15    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
         CLSD 17426 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 203    Grigutis S                    15    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
        EALC-J 102  ELEMENTARY JAPANESE 2 (2 CR)
               7043 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 204    Grigutis S                    75    3    0
                 J 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 102
               7044 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 204    Grigutis S                    75    2    0
                 J 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 102
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD  7046 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    WH 203    Grigutis S                    15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
         CLSD  7048 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    WH 114    Grigutis S                    15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
         CLSD 15626 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 116    Grigutis S                    15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
               7045 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 114    Grigutis S                    15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
         CLSD  7047 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 112    Grigutis S                    15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
         CLSD  7049 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 119    Grigutis S                    15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
               7050 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 119    Grigutis S                    15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
               7051 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 006    Grigutis S                    15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
         CLSD  7052 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 116    Grigutis S                    15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
         CLSD 17428 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 203    Grigutis S                    15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
        EALC-J 202  SECOND YEAR JAPANESE 2 (4 CR)
              15627 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 205    Matsubara M                   45    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
               7053 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 205    Matsubara M                   45    6    2
                 J 202 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 201 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 Drill (DRL)
               7055 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 119    Matsubara M                   15    1    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
              12069 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 116    Matsubara M                   15    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
               7054 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 006    Matsubara M                   15    1    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
               7056 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 114    Matsubara M                   15    1    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
              12067 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 217    Matsubara M                   15    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
         CLSD  7057 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 202    Matsubara M                   15    0    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
        EALC-J 202  SECOND YEAR JAPANESE 2 (2 CR)
              15628 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 205    Matsubara M                   45    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
               7058 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 205    Matsubara M                   45    6    0
                 J 202 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 201 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 Drill (DRL)
               7060 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 119    Matsubara M                   15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
              12070 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 116    Matsubara M                   15    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
               7059 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 006    Matsubara M                   15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
               7061 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 114    Matsubara M                   15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
              12068 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 217    Matsubara M                   15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
         CLSD  7062 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 202    Matsubara M                   15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
        EALC-J 302  THIRD YEAR JAPANESE 2 (4 CR)
              28758 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 138    Matsubara M                   24    6    0
                 J 302 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 301 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 534
               7063 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 236    Matsubara M                   24    2    0
                 J 302 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 301 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 534
                 Drill (DRL)
              12071 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     WH 203    Matsubara M                   16    4    0
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 534
               7065 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     WH 203    Matsubara M                   16    2    0
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 534
              13572 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   TR     WH 203    Matsubara M                   16    2    0
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 534
        EALC-J 402  FOURTH-YEAR JAPANESE II (3 CR)
               7066 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 006    Tsujimura N                   20    4    0
                 J 402 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 401 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 544
        EALC-J 461  LITERARY JAPANESE (3 CR)
              28206 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     KH 203    Peterson J                    12    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J506
        EALC-J 506  LITERARY JAPANESE I (3 CR)
              28207 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     KH 203    Peterson J                    12    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J461
        EALC-J 511  RESEARCH MTHD IN JAPANESE STU (3 CR)
              30642 RSTR     02:30P-05:00P   W      LI 851    Suzuki M                      12    7    0
                 J 511 : P - EALC-J 401/543 or equivalent language ability
                 subject to consent of instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
        EALC-J 534  THIRD YEAR JAPANESE II (3 CR)
              28759 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 138    Matsubara M                   24    6    0
                 J 534 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 533 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 302
              13859 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 236    Matsubara M                   24    2    0
                 J 534 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 533 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 302
                 Drill (DRL)
              13860 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     WH 203    Matsubara M                   16    4    0
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 302
              13862 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     WH 203    Matsubara M                   16    2    0
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 302
              13863 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   TR     WH 203    Matsubara M                   16    2    0
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 302
        EALC-J 544  FOURTH YEAR JAPANESE II (3 CR)
              14185          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 006    Tsujimura N                   20    4    0
                 J 544 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 543 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 402

        KOREAN (040)

        EALC-K 102  ELEMENTARY KOREAN 2 (4 CR)
               7071 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 005    Lee H                         40   15    0
                 K 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 Drill (DRL)
              14082 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 203    Lee H                         15    4    0
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
               7072 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 203    Lee H                         15    7    0
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
              32216 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 112    Lee H                         10    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
        EALC-K 102  ELEMENTARY KOREAN 2 (2 CR)
               7073 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 005    Lee H                         40   15    0
                 K 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 Drill (DRL)
              14083 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 203    Lee H                         15    4    0
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 Above class open to graduates only
               7074 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 203    Lee H                         15    7    0
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 Above class open to graduates only
              32217 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 112    Lee H                         10    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
        EALC-K 202  SECOND YEAR KOREAN 2 (4 CR)
               7075 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   TR     SW 103    Lee J                         15    6    0
                 K 202 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 201 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 202
                 Drill (DRL)
               7076 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    KH 200    Lee J                         15    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 202
        EALC-K 202  SECOND YEAR KOREAN 2 (2 CR)
               7077 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   TR     SW 103    Lee J                         15    6    0
                 K 202 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 201 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 202
                 Drill (DRL)
               7078 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    KH 200    Lee J                         15    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 202
        EALC-K 302  THIRD YEAR KOREAN 2 (3 CR)
               7079          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 112    Lee H                         15    7    0
                 K 302 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 301, or equivalent
                 proficiency

        READINGS & SPECIAL COURSES (050)

        EALC-H 399  READING FOR HONORS (2-6 CR)
               7031 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                     10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        EALC-E 495  INDIVIDUAL READINGS (1-3 CR)
               7023 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Bryan S                     10    8    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        EALC-E 496  FOREIGN STUDY (1-3 CR)
               7024 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                      5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        EALC-H 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
               7032 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                     10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        EALC-E 595  INDIVIDUAL READINGS (1-6 CR)
               7026 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tsujimura N                   10    6    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class requires permission of instructor

        LANGUAGE PEDAGOGY (060)

        EALC-C 527  PRACT IN CHINESE LANG PEDAGOGY (2-3 CR)
               7017          ARR             ARR    ARR       Tsujimura N                    5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        EALC-J 527  PRACT JAPANESE LANG PEDAGOGY (2-3 CR)
               7067          ARR             ARR    ARR       Tsujimura N                    5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        EALC-E 596  READINGS IN PEDAGOGY (1-3 CR)
               7027          ARR             ARR    ARR       Tsujimura N                    5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        EALC-C 598  PEDAGOGY PROJECT (1-4 CR)
               7018          ARR             ARR    ARR       Tsujimura N                    5    3    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-J 598  PEDOGOGY PROJECT (1-4 CR)
               7068          ARR             ARR    ARR       Tsujimura N                    5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis

        THESIS (070)

        EALC-E 597  M.A. ESSAY (1-4 CR)
               7028 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tsujimura N                   10    7    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              11865 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tsujimura N                    5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-E 700  M. A. THESIS (1-6 CR)
               7029 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tsujimura N                   10    9    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-C 701  M. A. THESIS (1-4 CR)
               7019 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tsujimura N                   10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-J 701  M. A. THESIS (1-4 CR)
               7069 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tsujimura N                   10    8    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-C 801  PHD THESIS (1-8 CR)
               7020 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tsujimura N                   10    7    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-J 801  PHD THESIS (1-8 CR)
               7070 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tsujimura N                   10    7    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               7030 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tsujimura N                   10    8    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        CENTRAL EURASIAN STUDIES (CEUS)
        CEUS-R 531  GRAVE RBBRS,MISSIONARIES,SPIES (3 CR)
        CEUS-R 533  CULTR&CIVILIZATION OF XINJIANG (3 CR)

        FOLKLORE AND ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (FOLK)
        FOLK-F 305  CHINESE FILM AND MUSIC (3 CR)
        FOLK-F 600  CHINESE FILM AND MUSIC (3 CR)
        


Economics (ECON)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        MICROECONOMICS (010)

        ECON-E 201  INTRO TO MICROECONOMICS (3 CR)
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               7080          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    WY 115    Throckmorton N                48    1    0
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              13743          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 244    Le N                          50    3    0
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               7081          05:45P-07:00P   MW     WH 121    Liu J                         50    1    3
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               7082          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 013    Olson P                      350   33    2
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               7083          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 100    Self J                       350  144    0
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              28761          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 242    Stone III J                   50    5    0
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               7085          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 013    Olson P                      350   22    4
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              28762          01:00P-02:15P   MW     WY 115    Rayamajhi M                   46    5    1
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              28771          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 208    Pham V                        46    4    1
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              28785          05:45P-07:00P   TR     WY 115    Lockhart A                    46    1    1

        MACROECONOMICS (020)

        ECON-E 202  INTRO TO MACROECONOMICS (3 CR)
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        202
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               7087          05:45P-07:00P   MW     JH A100   Self J                       150   72    0
                 E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
                 E 202 : Evening exams required - Feb 3, Mar 10 and Apr 21
               7088          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 013    Graf P                       367   17    5
                 E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
                 E 202 : Eveniing exams required Feb 3, Mar 3 and Apr 7
               7089          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 100    Self J                       350   85    0
                 E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
                 E 202 : Evening exams required - Feb 3, Mar 10 and Apr 21
               7090          08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 013    Graf P                       350  155    0
                 E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
                 E 202 : Evening exams required Feb 3, Mar 3 and Apr 7
        ECON-S 202  INTRO TO MACROECONOMICS: HON (3 CR)
               7143 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     WY 115    Guler B                       46    1    1
                 S 202 :  P - ECON-S 201 or E 201
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only

        STATISTICS (030)

        ECON-E 370  STATISTICAL ANALYS BUS & ECON (3 CR)
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        370 or S 370 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or A-118 or MATH-X 118
        or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); Recommended, but not required - ECON-E
        202 and MATH-M 119
        Students who have not fulfilled the prerequisites will not be able to
        register
        E 370 : Required Saturday exams Feb 12 and Apr 9, 9:30A-11:00A
               7095          01:25P-02:15P   MW     BH 013    Camp M                       360   51    0
                 Recitation (RCT)
               7096          09:05A-09:55A   R      WY 125    Suh H                         30   10    0
               7097          10:10A-11:00A   R      WY 125    Suh H                         30    3    1
         CLSD  7105          10:10A-11:00A   R      BH 308    Wang B                        30    0    0
               7098          11:15A-12:05P   R      WY 125    Suh H                         30    2    0
         CLSD  7106          11:15A-12:05P   R      BH 308    Wang B                        30    0    0
               7099          12:20P-01:10P   R      WY 125    Zuo G                         29    8    0
               7107          12:20P-01:10P   R      BH 308    Wang B                        30    3    0
               7100          01:25P-02:15P   R      WY 125    Zuo G                         30    3    1
               7101          02:30P-03:20P   R      WY 125    Zuo G                         30    3    2
               7102          03:35P-04:25P   R      WY 125    Kim J                         30    8    0
               7103          04:40P-05:30P   R      WY 125    Kim J                         30    5    0
               7104          05:45P-06:35P   R      WY 125    Kim J                         30    5    0
        ECON-E 370  STATISTICAL ANALYS BUS & ECON (3 CR)
               7108          02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 013    Camp M                       359  163    0
                 Recitation (RCT)
               7109          01:25P-02:15P   R      GY 226    Yoon S                        30    3    0
         CLSD  7110          02:30P-03:20P   R      GY 226    Yoon S                        30    0    0
               7111          03:35P-04:25P   R      GY 226    Yoon S                        30   12    0
               7112          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 308    Chih Y                        29   21    0
               7118          09:05A-09:55A   F      WY 125    Choi J                        30   30    0
               7113          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 308    Chih Y                        30   10    0
               7119          10:10A-11:00A   F      WY 125    Choi J                        30   27    0
               7114          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 308    Chih Y                        30    8    0
               7120          11:15A-12:05P   F      WY 125    Choi J                        30   22    0
               7115          12:20P-01:10P   F      WY 125    Gonzalez-Astudillo M          30   11    0
               7116          01:25P-02:15P   F      WY 125    Gonzalez-Astudillo M          30   13    0
               7117          02:30P-03:20P   F      WY 125    Gonzalez-Astudillo M          30    6    0
        ECON-E 370  STATISTICAL ANALYS BUS & ECON (3 CR)
              15790          08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 118    Hur J                         32    2    0
                             08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 333
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or A-118 or
                 MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); Recommended, but not
                 required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Above class first class meeting will be in first room listed
              17447          05:45P-07:00P   MW     WY 125    Shen W                        29    5    2
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or A-118 or
                 MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); Recommended, but not
                 required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 E 370 : Required Sat exams, Feb 13 and Apr 10, 9am--11am
              17446          05:45P-07:00P   TR     SB 221    Chung W                       29    2    1
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or A-118 or
                 MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); Recommended, but not
                 required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 E 370 : Required Sat exams, Feb 13 and Apr 10, 9am-11am

        UNDERGRADUATE COURSES (050)

        ECON-E 303  SURVEY OF INTERNATIONAL ECON (3 CR)
        E 303 : P - ECON-E 201/S 201 and ECON-E 202/S 202
              11863          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WY 015    Graf P                        67    1    5
        ECON-E 308  SURVEY OF PUBLIC FINANCE (3 CR)
              11460          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WY 015    Shane D                       67    5    5
                 E 308 : P - ECON-E 201/S 201 and E 202/S 202
        ECON-E 321  INTERMEDIATE MICROECON THEORY (3 CR)
        E 321 : P - (ECON-E 201 or S 201) and (MATH-M 119 or M120 or MATH-M
        211 or MATH-M212 or MATH-M 213)
              11164          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WY 005    Williams A                    74   14   10
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        E 321 : P - (ECON-E 201 or S 201) and (MATH-M 119 or MATH-M 120 or
        MATH-M 211 or MATH-M212 or MATH-M 213)
              13744          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WY 005    Walker J                      74   19    8
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        E 321 : P - (ECON-E 201 or S 201) and (MATH-M 119 or MATH-M 120 or
        MATH-M 211 or MATH-M212 or MATH-M 213)
              15268          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WY 005    Williams A                    74   15    9
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
              35215          08:00A-09:15A   MTWR   WY 101    Chamarbagwala R               45   12    0
                 E 321 : P - (ECON-E 201 or S 201) and (MATH-M 119 or MATH-M
                 120 or MATH-M 211 or MATH-M 212 or MATH-M 213)
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        ECON-E 322  INTERMEDIATE MACROECON THEORY (3 CR)
        E 322 : P - ECON-E 202 or S 202 and E 321 or S 321
               7092          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WY 015    Donayre L                     67    3    5
        E 322 : P - ECON-E 202 or S 202 and E 321 or S 321
         CLSD  7093          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WY 015    Donayre L                     67    0    6
        ECON-E 327  GAME THEORY (3 CR)
        E 327 : P - ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321
              13039          09:30A-10:45A   MW     CH 033    Yoon Y                        60    9    0
              31579          05:45P-07:00P   MW     WY 015    Yoon Y                        67    7    1
                 E 327 : P - ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321
        ECON-E 341  ECONOMICS OF LABOR MARKETS (3 CR)
        E 341 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321; Recommended but not required - ECON-E
        370 or S 370
              13042          01:00P-02:15P   MW     WY 015    Olson P                       67    3    1
        ECON-E 362  PUBLIC FINANCE-TAXATION (3 CR)
        E 362 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321
               7094          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 209    Self J                        46    8    1
        ECON-E 386  SOVIET-TYPE ECON IN TRANSITION (3 CR)
              15680          11:15A-12:30P   MW     WH 111    Alexeev M                     46    7    0
                 E 386 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321
                 Above class meets with ECON-E 501
        ECON-E 390  UNDERGRAD SEMINAR IN ECONOMICS (3 CR)
           VT: SEMINAR IN ECONOMICS
        E 390 :  P - ECON-E 321 or S 321 and E 370 or S 370; either E 303 or E
        331 recommended, but not required
               7121          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WY 115    Vonfurstenberg G              48   13    1
           VT: TOPICS IN MACROECONOMICS
        TOPIC : Poverty and Wealth
              17108          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WY 115    Glomm G                       46    1    1
                 E 390 :  P - ECON-E 321 or S 321 and E 370 or S 370; E 322
                 recommended, but not required
        ECON-E 471  ECONOMETRIC THEORY & PRACT I (3 CR)
        E 471 : P - ECON-E 370 or S 370 and either MATH-M 119 or M 211 or
        consent of instructor
              13046          11:15A-12:30P   MW     WY 329    Lee Y                         25    2    3
                             11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 118
        E 471 : P - ECON-E 370 or S 370 and either MATH-M 119 or M 211 or
        consent of instructor
         CLSD 28786          01:00P-02:15P   MW     WY 101    Lee Y                         25    0    1
                             01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 118
        E 471 : P - ECON-E 370 or S 370 and either MATH-M 119 or M 211 or
        consent of instructor
              31678          09:30A-10:45A   MW     OW 101    Escanciano J                  25   10    0
                             09:30A-10:45A   W      WY 125    Escanciano J
        ECON-E 472  ECONOMETRIC THEORY & PRACT II (3 CR)
        E 472 : P - ECON-E 471
               7123          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WY 101    Jacho-Chavez D                21    5    0
                             02:30P-03:45P   W      WY 125

        UNDERGRAD READINGS & RESEARCH (060)

        ECON-E 391  INDEPENDENT RESEARCH IN ECON (1-3 CR)
        E 391 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321, E 322 or S 322, and E 370 or S 370;
        must be an ECON major with GPA of 3.0 or higher
               7122 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                       10    8    0
                 E 391 : Enrollment request form must be obtained in WY 105
        ECON-Y 398  INTERNSHIP IN ECONOMICS (1-3 CR)
        Y 398 : Enrollment request form must be obtained in WY 105
         CLSD  7145 PERM     11:00A-12:15P   F      WY 225    Glomm G                       25    0    0
        ECON-E 496  FOREIGN STUDY IN ECONOMICS (3-8 CR)
               7124 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                        5    5    0
                 E 496 : Enrollment request form must be obtained in WY 105
        ECON-E 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
               7125 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                        7    6    0
                 E 499 : Enrollment request form must be obtained in WY 105

        GRADUATE COURSES (070)

        ECON-E 501  SEMINAR IN ECONOMICS (3 CR)
           VT: SOVIET-TYPE ECON IN TRANSITION
              15681          11:15A-12:30P   MW     WH 111    Alexeev M                      7    1    0
                 Above class meets with ECON-E 386
        ECON-E 502  TCHNG UNDERGRADUATE ECONOMICS (3 CR)
              15634          03:00P-05:30P   T      WY 329    Walker J                      20   12    0
        ECON-E 550  MONETARY THEORY & ORGANIZATION (3 CR)
              18561          03:00P-05:15P   W      WY 329    Walker T                      15    9    0
        ECON-E 572  ECONOM 2-REGRS/TIME SERIES (3 CR)
        E 572 : P - ECON-E 571 or equivalent
               7126          08:00A-09:15A   MW     WY 329    Chang Y                       20    3    0
        ECON-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              11166          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                       15   15    0
        ECON-E 621  THEORY OF PRICES AND MARKETS 2 (3 CR)
        E 621 : P - ECON-E 521, calculus, and linear algebra
               7127          11:15A-12:30P   MW     WY 101    Page F                        35   25    0
        ECON-E 622  MACROECONOMIC THEORY II (3 CR)
        E 622 : P - ECON-E 522, calculus, and linear algebra
               7128          09:30A-10:45A   MW     WY 115    Leeper E                      35   25    0
                                                              Guler B
        ECON-E 672  MACROECONOMETRICS (3 CR)
        E 672 : P - ECON-E 671 or equivalent
               7129          11:15A-12:30P   MW     WY 111    Escanciano J                  15   11    0
                             11:15A-12:30P   W      WY 125
        ECON-E 724  SEMINAR IN ECONOMIC THEORY (3 CR)
           VT: NETWORK FORMATION GAMES
              16590          01:45P-03:00P   MW     WY 329    Page F                        15    8    0
                 TOPIC : Network Formation Games
           VT: TIME SERIES TOPICS
              16591          09:30A-11:45A   TR     WY 329    Park J                        15   10    0
                 TOPIC : Finance Econometrics
           VT: MACROECONOMICS THEORY & POLICY
              15270          01:30P-03:45P   R      WY 111    Buffie E                      15   10    0
                 TOPIC :  Macroeconomics Theory and Policy in Developing
                 Countries
           VT: ADVANCED MICRO THEORY
              11864          04:00P-05:30P   F      HD TBA    Kaganovich M                  20   14    0
           VT: ADVANCED ECONOMETRICS SEMINAR
              28788          04:00P-05:30P   T      HD TBA    Jacho-Chavez D                10    5    0
           VT: ADVANCED MACRO THEORY
              13745          04:00P-05:30P   R      HD TBA    Walker T                      10    3    0
        ECON-E 752  SEMINAR IN MONEY (3 CR)
              31360 PERM     11:45A-01:45P   F      WY 329    Leeper E                      15    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class obtain authorization in WY 229

        GRADUATE READINGS & RESEARCH (080)

        ECON-E 800  RESEARCH IN ECONOMICS (1-6 CR)
               7130          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                       10   10    0
        ECON-E 808  THESIS A M (1-6 CR)
               7131          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                        5    5    0
        ECON-E 809  THESIS PH D (1-12 CR)
               7132          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                       50   23    0
        ECON-E 810  READINGS IN ECONOMIC HISTORY (1-6 CR)
               7133          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                        5    5    0
        ECON-E 824  READINGS IN ECONOMIC THEORY (1-6 CR)
               7134          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                       10    9    0
        ECON-E 830  READINGS IN INTL TRADE (1-6 CR)
               7135          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                       10   10    0
        ECON-E 840  ECON OF LABOR & HUM RES DEVEL (1-6 CR)
               7136          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                        5    5    0
        ECON-E 850  READINGS IN MONETARY ECONOMICS (1-6 CR)
               7137          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                        5    2    0
        ECON-E 860  READINGS IN PUBLIC ECONOMICS (1-6 CR)
               7138          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                        5    5    0
        ECON-E 870  READINGS IN ADV ECONOMETRICS (1-6 CR)
               7139          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                        5    4    0
        ECON-E 880  RDNGS IN INDUST ORGANIZATION (1-6 CR)
               7140          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                        5    5    0
        ECON-E 890  RDGS IN DEV & EC OF TRANSITION (1-6 CR)
               7141          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                        5    5    0
        ECON-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               7142 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                       30   12    0
        


English (ENG)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        UNDERGRADUATE COMPOSITION (010)

        ENG-W 131  ELEMENTARY COMPOSITION 1 (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               7640          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 016    Diggins C                     23    3    0
               7641          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 135    Held J                        23    7    0
               7642          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    FR C147B  Chasteen B                    23    2    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
               7643          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 140    Dobson J                      23    3    0
               7644          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 233    Zervos P                      23    1    0
               7645          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 236    Esola E                       23    5    0
               7646          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 221    Boggs M                       23    3    0
               7650          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 229    Inglezakis M                  23    5    0
              13530          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 237    Hultgren E                    23    7    0
               7707          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GG 101B   O'Connor B                    23   11    0
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
               7651          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    FR C147B  Chasteen B                    23    2    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
         CLSD  7652          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    GG 101B   O'Connor B                    23    0    0
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
               7653          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WI C111   Suksiri S                     23    3    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
               7654          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    GY 447    Koester C                     23    1    0
               7655          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SB 231    Rogers C                      23    4    0
         CLSD  7657          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 142    Dobson J                      23    0    1
               7713          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SB 220    Vaughn E                      23    2    0
               7658          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WI C111   Suksiri S                     23    3    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
               7659          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GG 101B   Speicher A                    23    2    1
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
         CLSD  7660          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 321    Rogers C                      23    0    0
               7663          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GY 436    Koester C                     23    1    0
               7714          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 245    Harrison M                    23    1    0
         CLSD 11760          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 345    Henrichs A                    23    0    0
               7664          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    MN 001A   Bainter N                     23    1    0
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
         CLSD  7665          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 232    Bevis E                       23    0    0
               7666          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    GG 101B   Speicher A                    23    3    0
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
         CLSD  7667          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 237    Boyer S                       23    0    0
               7668          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 229    Hanson K                      23    1    0
               7669          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 212    Adams M                       23    3    0
               7670          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 314    Cox E                         23    4    0
               7671          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 331    Hopfer S                      23    2    0
               7720          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 336    Henrichs A                    23    4    0
               7672          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    MN 001A   Blake K                       23    1    0
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
               7674          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 200    Booth J                       23    1    0
               7675          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    KH 212    Sayre C                       23    4    0
               7676          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 001    Davoudi D                     23    2    0
              13515          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 002    Gallick S                     23    2    0
              13516          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 212    Adams M                       23    1    0
         CLSD  7721          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 245    Thomas C                      23    0    0
         CLSD  7722 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    GY 447    Archambault P                 15    0    1
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only.
                 Above class requires permission. Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446.
              11761          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SB 220    Kessler J                     23    2    0
               7678          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 229    Sayre C                       23    5    0
               7679          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 237    Eldridge K                    23    2    0
               7680          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 314    Hall S                        23    3    0
               7682          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 305    Purohit P                     23    5    0
              13532          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 331    Lanfersieck L                 23    8    0
              18501          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 332    Saxon C                       23    9    0
               7684 PERM     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    FA 005    Ottum L                       15    1    0
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only
                 Above class requires permission. Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446.
               7685          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 104    Pinero P                      23   14    0
               7686          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 109    Johnson K                     23   12    0
               7687          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 238    Eldridge K                    23   10    0
               7688          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 333    Harrison M                    23   13    0
               7689          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 240    McGlothlin III J              23   13    0
              13531          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 142    Leonard K                     23   12    0
               7692          04:40P-05:30P   MWF    BH 315    Kessler A                     23    3    0
               7693          05:45P-07:00P   MW     ED 2280   Allen J                       23    6    0
               7695          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 315    Seiler R                      23    4    1
               7696          07:15P-08:30P   MW     BH 315    Seiler R                      23    5    0
               7697          07:15P-08:30P   MW     BH 018    Cassello M                    23    3    0
               7699          04:00P-05:15P   TR     FA 005    Waggoner J                    23    2    0
         CLSD  7656          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 345    Sparks L                      23    0    0
         CLSD 18502          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 015    Wilson A                      23    0    0
         CLSD  7700          05:45P-07:00P   TR     WH 119    Martiniano C                  23    0    0
              13517          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 219    Sloan C                       23    1    0
              13518          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 315    Babcock T                     23    2    0
               7702          07:15P-08:30P   TR     BH 315    Babcock T                     23    5    0
        To determine eligibility for section below please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION/COURSES.SHTML
               7706 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 148    O'Donnell M                   15   10    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446
        Below class limited to multilingual speakers who have completed or
        tested out of SLST-T 101 only.
         CLSD 28240 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    JH A105   Christian M                   15    0    0
                 Above class requires permission.  Obtain on-line
                 authorization at 855-1430 or BH 446.
        To determine eligibility for section below please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION/COURSES.SHTML
              28241 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    ED 3284   Carlson B                     15    8    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446
        To determine eligibility for section below please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION/COURSES.SHTML
               7710 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    OW 102    Jackson C                     15    3    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446
        Below class limited to multilingual speakers who have completed or
        tested out of SLST-T 101 only.
         CLSD  7711 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    ED 3284   Cazan R                       15    0    1
                 Above class requires permission.  Obtain on-line
                 authorization at 855-1430 or BH 446.
        To determine eligibility for section below please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION/COURSES.SHTML
               7712 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 015    Pacenza J                     15    1    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446
        To determine eligibility for section below please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION/COURSES.SHTML
         CLSD  7715 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 205    Pacenza J                     15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446
        To determine eligibility for section below please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION/COURSES.SHTML
              28242 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 247    O'Donnell M                   15    2    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446
        To determine eligibility for section below please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION/COURSES.SHTML
         CLSD  7716 PERM     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    OW 102    Jackson C                     15    0    1
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446
        Above class requires permission.  Obtain on-line authorization at
        855-1430 or BH 446.
               7719 PERM     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BU 427    Bagramyan S                   15    2    0
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T 101 only.
        To determine eligibility for section below please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION/COURSES.SHTML
         CLSD 28244 PERM     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    JH A105   Rogers P                      15    0    1
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446
              28245 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    KH 200    Bishop J                      15    8    0
                 To determine eligibility for section below please see course
                 description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following
                 link:  HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION/COURSES.SHTML
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446
              28246 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 345    Brezniak M                    15   10    0
                 To determine eligibility for section below please see course
                 description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following
                 link:  HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION/COURSES.SHTML
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446
        Below class limited to multilingual speakers who have completed or
        tested out of SLST-T 101 only.
               7724 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    AC C102   Kraft J                       15    4    0
                 Above class requires permission.  Obtain on-line
                 authorization at 855-1430 or BH 446.
        To determine eligibility for section below please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION/COURSES.SHTML
              28247 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WY 111    Bishop J                      15    4    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446
        To determine eligibility for section below please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION/COURSES.SHTML
              28248 PERM     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 112    Citro C                       15    6    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446
        To determine eligibility for section below please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION/COURSES.SHTML
              28249 PERM     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    OW 102    Rogers P                      15    3    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446
        To determine eligibility for section below please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION/COURSES.SHTML
         CLSD 28252 PERM     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    WH 203    Citro C                       15    0    1
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446
         CLSD  7704 PERM     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    WI C111   Cazan R                       15    0    1
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only.
                 Above class requires permission. Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446.
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
               7708 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    AC C102   Lynch M                       15    1    1
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only
                 Above class requires permission. Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446.
         CLSD  7709 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 200    O J                           15    0    1
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only.
                 Above class requires permission. Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446.
               7718 PERM     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    FQ 012A   Clapper L                     15    1    0
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only.
                 Above class requires permission. Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446.
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
         CLSD  7717 PERM     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    GY 447    Archambault P                 15    0    1
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only.
                 Above class requires permission. Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446.
         CLSD  7723 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    OP 107    Rogers L                      15    0    1
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only.
                 Above class requires permission. Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446.
         CLSD 11762 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 141    Trollinger R                  15    0    1
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only.
                 Above class requires permission. Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446.
         CLSD  7725 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 203    Ottum L                       15    0    0
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only.
                 Above class requires permission. Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446.
         CLSD 13511 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 202    Erwin B                       15    0    2
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only.
                 Above class requires permission. Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446.
         CLSD  7727 PERM     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 114    Erwin B                       15    0    2
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only.
                 Above class requires permission. Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446.
         CLSD 11758 PERM     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    OP 107    Rogers L                      15    0    3
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only.
                 Above class requires permission. Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446.
         CLSD  7690 PERM     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    ED 3284   Johns E                       15    0    1
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only.
                 Above class requires permission. Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446.
        ENG-W 143  INTERDISCIP STUDY EXPOS WRTNG (1 CR)
               7728 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith K                      300  225    0
                 W 143 : To enroll in this class see CMLT-BE 146
                 W 143 : Corequisite - CMLT-C 146
        ENG-W 170  INTRO TO ARGUMENTATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
               7729 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 247    Whittaker J                   22   12    0
                 TOPIC : Frankenstein?s Fantasy: Creating Life in the
                 19th-21st Centuries
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              15762          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 317    Zellars Strohl S              22    9    0
                                                              Anderson K
                 TOPIC : Hungry Like the Wolf: The Archetype of the Predator
                 in the 19th and 20th
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD  7730 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 241    Bohman E                      22    0    2
                 TOPIC : Zombies! Or, Practicing Cultural Analysis and
                 Cultural Critique with the Living Dead
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
               7731 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SW 221    Zellars Strohl S              22    4    0
                 TOPIC : Hungry Like the Wolf: The Archetype of the Predator
                 in the 19th and 20th
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              15763          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SE 010    Hirsu L                       22    3    0
                 TOPIC : Representations of the Body and the Beauty Myth
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRTG
              31732 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    TE F260   Anderson K                    22    6    0
                 TOPIC : Hungry Like the Wolf:  The Archetype of the Predator
                 in the 19th and 20th Centuries
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              15764          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 214    Eisenberg E                   22    1    0
                 TOPIC : Wildin? Out! Wilderness in Literature, Film & the
                 Popular Imaginary
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD 15765          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 147    Harkaway-Krieger K            22    0    2
                 TOPIC : When Children Are Heroes: Why Harry Potter Might Be
                 Better than Batman
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD 12176 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 114    Harkaway-Krieger K            22    0    0
                 TOPIC : When Children Are Heroes: Why Harry Potter Might Be
                 Better than Batman
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD  7733 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 233    Oler A                        22    0    0
                 TOPIC : The American Midwest: Small Town Sweetness, Main
                 Street Mayhem
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
               7734 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     GY 436    Eschrich B                    22    1    0
                 TOPIC : Stuff and Junk: Writing Material Culture Across
                 Disciplines
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD 12175 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 003    Fippinger A                   22    0    0
                 TOPIC : You are How You Eat: Food and Contemporary Culture
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
        ENG-W 202  ENGLISH GRAMMAR REVIEW (1 CR)
               7735          07:15P-08:05P   TR     SB 140    Hartman M                     30   11    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
               7736          02:30P-03:20P   TR     GY 143    Beatty J                      30    5    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
               7737          02:30P-03:20P   MW     PY 115    Neal C                        30    3    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        ENG-W 231  PROFESSIONAL WRITING SKILLS (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               7747          08:00A-08:50A   MW     BH 147    Basgier C                     25    5    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
               7748          10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 018    Withers S                     25    2    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
               7749          10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 235    Fiss L                        25    1    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 Requirement
         CLSD  7750          10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 137    Metivier T                    25    0    1
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 Requirement
         CLSD  7751          12:20P-01:10P   MW     BH 219    Simek L                       25    0    1
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
         CLSD  7752          12:20P-01:10P   MW     BH 245    Sweany E                      25    0    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
               7753          02:30P-03:20P   MW     SY 200    Walters J                     25    3    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
         CLSD  7754          02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 322    Wilkes L                      25    0    1
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
               7755          02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 140    Lonich E                      25    1    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
         CLSD  7756          04:40P-05:30P   MW     SW 103    Bagocius B                    25    0    1
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
         CLSD  7758          11:15A-12:05P   TR     BH 347    Jankowski H                   25    0    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
               7759          11:15A-12:05P   TR     SW 220    Miller A                      25    1    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
               7760          12:20P-01:10P   TR     BH 314    Ramert L                      25    1    1
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
               7761          02:30P-03:20P   TR     BH 208    Reynolds A                    25    3    1
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
               7762          02:30P-03:20P   TR     BH 235    Higgins R                     25    2    1
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
               7763          03:35P-04:25P   TR     SB 140    Hennessey A                   25    2    2
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
              13519          08:00A-08:50A   TR     BH 335    Han J                         25    2    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
              18342          06:00P-08:30P   W      BH 137    Delgado L                     25    2    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
         CLSD 18463          12:20P-01:10P   MW     BH 321    Neal C                        25    0    1
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English compositiion
                 requirement
         CLSD 18464          02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 221    Love H                        25    0    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English compositiion
                 requirement
              34828          10:10A-11:00A   MW     PV 270    Higgins D                     16    7    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English compositiion
                 requirement
              34829          12:20P-01:10P   MW     WH 106    Ozment C                      25   16    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English compositiion
                 requirement
              32182          02:30P-03:20P   MW     SB 231    Brown W                       25    5    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English compositiion
                 requirement
         CLSD 32183          11:15A-12:05P   MW     ME 008    Taylor A                      25    0    1
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English compositiion
                 requirement
              34830          02:30P-03:20P   MW     SB 220    Higgins D                     25    9    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English compositiion
                 requirement
        ENG-W 240  COMMUNITY SERVICE WRITING (3 CR)
              28253          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 105    Graban T                      25    2    0
                 TOPIC: Leadership and Civic Engagement
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        ENG-W 270  ARGUMENTATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
               7765          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 212    Fajardo A                     25    3    0
                 W270:  P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
        ENG-W 321  ADVANCED TECHNICAL WRITING (3 CR)
              28254          01:00P-02:15P   MW     AC C102   Anderson D                    25    7    0
                 W 321: P - Completion of the English Composition Requirement
        ENG-W 350  ADVANCED EXPOSITORY WRITING (3 CR)
               7769          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 219    McAvoy D                      25    4    1
                 W 350 : P - Completion of the English Composition Requirement
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
               7770 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 322    Farris C                      25    5    0
                 W 350 : P - Completion of the English Composition Requirement
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above section restricted to English majors and minors or
                 Education majors only.
               7771          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 222    Linton J                      25    2    1
                 W 350 : P - Completion of the English Composition Requirement
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course

        UNDERGRADUATE CREATIVE WRITING (020)

        ENG-W 103  INTRODUCTORY CREATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               7609          12:20P-01:10P   M      BH 109    Bowman C                     126   11    1
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               7610          09:05A-09:55A   WF     WY 111    Ha J                          18    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
               7611          10:10A-11:00A   WF     WY 111    Fitzgerald M                  18    1    1
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
              11764          10:10A-11:00A   WF     PY 113    Dauro M                       18    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
               7612          11:15A-12:05P   WF     PY 111    Gray R                        18    4    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
               7613          11:15A-12:05P   WF     LI 851    Dauro M                       18    3    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
               7614          12:20P-01:10P   WF     LI 851    Hiland J                      18    1    1
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
         CLSD  7615          12:20P-01:10P   WF     LI 1051   Lawrence A                    18    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        ENG-W 103  INTRODUCTORY CREATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
               7616          01:25P-02:15P   M      BH 109    Manning M                    135   22    2
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               7617          11:15A-12:05P   WF     PY 113    Luebbers J                    18    2    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
               7618          12:20P-01:10P   WF     PY 113    Wolfe J                       18    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
              11763          12:20P-01:10P   WF     OP 107    Comer N                       18    4    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
               7619          01:25P-02:15P   WF     LI 851    Holden L                      18    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
         CLSD 11174          01:25P-02:15P   WF     WY 111    Lycurgus C                    18    0    1
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
               7620          02:30P-03:20P   WF     LI 1051   Sawers J                      18    2    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
               7621          02:30P-03:20P   WF     OP 107    Bartolome K                   18    3    1
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        ENG-W 203  CREATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
           VT: FICTION
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               7738 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    JH A105   Manis M                       15    1    0
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or Director of
                 Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by contacting the Director of
                 Creative Writing via email, supadhya@indiana.edu.
           VT: FICTION
               7739 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    LI 1051   Coleman P                     15    2    0
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or Director of
                 Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by contacting the Director of
                 Creative Writing via email, supadhya@indiana.edu.
           VT: FICTION
               7740 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 335    Bartlett C                    12    1    0
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or Director of
                 Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by contacting the Director of
                 Creative Writing via email, supadhya@indiana.edu.
           VT: POETRY
               7741 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     OW 102    Hartwell M                    15    2    0
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or Director of
                 Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by contacting the Director of
                 Creative Writing via email, supadhya@indiana.edu.
           VT: FICTION
               7742 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 006    Younis S                      15    2    0
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or Director of
                 Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by contacting the Director of
                 Creative Writing via email, supadhya@indiana.edu.
           VT: FICTION
               7743 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 202    Younis S                      15    1    0
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or Director of
                 Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by contacting the Director of
                 Creative Writing via email, supadhya@indiana.edu.
           VT: POETRY
               7744 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 108    Bassiouny A                   15    9    0
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or Director of
                 Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by contacting the Director of
                 Creative Writing via email, supadhya@indiana.edu.
           VT: POETRY
               7745 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 108    Gray R                        15    3    0
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or Director of
                 Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by contacting the Director of
                 Creative Writing via email, supadhya@indiana.edu.
           VT: FICTION AND POETRY
               7746 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 108    Bass M                        15    2    0
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or Director of
                 Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by contacting the Director of
                 Creative Writing via email, supadhya@indiana.edu.
        ENG-W 280  LITERARY EDITING & PUBLISHING (3 CR)
         CLSD  7766          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 139    Lockhart D                    18    0    0
                 P: Completion of the English Composition requirement.
        ENG-W 301  WRITING FICTION (3 CR)
        W 301 : Above class requires permission of instructor. See course
        description at following link for instructions in obtaining
        permission: HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~DEANFAC/BLSPR10/ENG/ENG_W301_6996.HTML
         CLSD  7767 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WY 111    Bledsoe R                     15    0    0
                 W 301 : Recommended - ENG-W 203 or equivalent
                 Above class may be repeated once for credit
        W 301 : Above class requires permission of instructor. See course
        description at following link for instructions in obtaining
        permission: HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~DEANFAC/BLSPR10/ENG/ENG_W301_26984.HTML
         CLSD 16615 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   TR     WY 111    Upadhyay S                    15    0    0
                 W 301 : Recommended - ENG-W 203 or equivalent
                 Above class may be repeated once for credit
        ENG-W 303  WRITING POETRY (3 CR)
        W 303 : Above class requires instructor permission. See course
        description at following link for instructions in obtaining
        permission: HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~DEANFAC/BLSPR10/ENG/ENG_W303_6997.HTML
               7768 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 116    Cecil R                       15    2    0
                 W 303 : Recommended: ENG-W 203 or equivalent
                 Above class may be repeated once for credit
        W 303 : Above class requires instructor permission. See course
        description at following link for instructions in obtaining
        permission: HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~DEANFAC/BLSPR10/ENG/ENG_W303_6997.HTML
         CLSD 28804 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 118    Stanton M                     15    0    0
                 W 303 : Recommended: ENG-W 203 or equivalent
                 Above class may be repeated once for credit
        ENG-W 311  WRITING CREATIVE NONFICTION (3 CR)
        W 311 : Above class requires instructor permission. See course
        description at following link for instructions in obtaining
        permission: HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~DEANFAC/BLSPR11/ENG/ENG_W311_14072.HTML
              14072 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 141    Dorsey R                      15    6    0
                 W 311 : ENG-W 203 or equivalent recommended
        ENG-W 381  THE CRAFT OF FICTION (3 CR)
              13058          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 003    Bledsoe R                     25    2    0
                 W 381 : P - ENG-W 203 or W 301 or W 311 or permission of
                 instructor
                 Above class students not meeting the prerequisites may obtain
                 authorization by contacting instructor at  robledso.edu.
        ENG-W 383  THE CRAFT OF POETRY (3 CR)
              35254          09:30A-11:50A   TR     AC C112   Dorsey R                      25   15    0
                 W 383 : P - ENG-W 203 or W 303 or permission of instructor
                 Above class students not meeting the prerequisites may obtain
                 authorization by contacting instructor at
                 rrubinas@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        ENG-W 401  ADVANCED FICTION WRITING (3 CR)
        W 401 : For instructions in obtaining permisssion, see course
        description at following link: TBA
         CLSD  7772 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 018    Ardizzone A                   15    0    0
                 W 401 : Recommended - ENG-W 301 or equivalent
        ENG-W 403  ADVANCED POETRY WRITING (3 CR)
        W 403 : For instructions in obtaining permission see course
        description at following link: TBA
         CLSD  7773 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 018    Gay R                         15    0    0
                 W 403 : Recommended - ENG-W 303 or equivalent

        UNDERGRADUATE LITERATURE (030)

        ENG-L 111  DISCOVERING LITERATURE (3 CR)
              28211          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 219    Herring T                     30    4    1
                 TOPIC: Town and Country
        ENG-L 112  EXPER WORLD CLTR THRU LIT-ENGL (3 CR)
              28212          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 237    Bose P                        30   14    0
        ENG-L 202  LITERARY INTERPRETATION (3 CR)
               7569 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     SB 231    Greiner D                     25    4    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to majors and minors only
               7570 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   TR     SY 0006   Gay R                         25    1    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to majors and minors only
               7571 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 140    Brown J                       20    2    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students and
                 English majors only
         CLSD  7572 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 212    Samantrai R                   25    0    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to majors and minors only
               7573 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 331    Ardizzone A                   25    4    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to majors and minors only.
               7574 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     GY 436    Blandford J                   25    2    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to majors and minors only
        ENG-L 203  INTRODUCTION TO DRAMA (3 CR)
               7575          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 003    Hilson M                      30   10    0
        ENG-L 204  INTRODUCTION TO FICTION (3 CR)
               7576          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 337    Reece V                       25    7    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
               7577          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 221    Rubens A                      25    1    2
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
               7578          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 0006   Lewis M                       25    1    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
         CLSD  7579          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 241    Strickland D                  25    0    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
               7580          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 241    Higgins D                     25    1    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
               7581          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SW 103    Stubblefield T                25    4    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
               7582          08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 337    Pryor Ackerman E              25    4    2
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
         CLSD  7583          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 220    Englade L                     25    0    2
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
               7584          11:15A-12:30P   T      JH A105   Higgins R                     25    1    1
                             11:15A-12:30P   R      BH 222    Higgins R
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
               7585          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 212    Kendall-Morwick K             25    3    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
               7586          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 219    Beatty J                      25    5    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
               7587          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 210    Berkey J                      25    2    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
              11765          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 337    Wadewitz A                    25    3    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
              11766          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 314    Houlik-Ritchey E              25    2    3
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
              13563          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 108    Yaggi M                       25    4    2
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
         CLSD 18518          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 0008   Higgins R                     25    0    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
              34819          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    OW 102    Wood J                        15    3    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        ENG-L 205  INTRODUCTION TO POETRY (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               7589          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 333    Ronda M                       25    3    2
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
               7590          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 006    Hartman M                     25    2    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        ENG-L 207  WOMEN AND LITERATURE (3 CR)
              28213 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 344    Graban T                      30   16    0
                 TOPIC : Women in Social Movements
                 Above class portion of seats reserved for Hutton Honors
                 College students
                 Students wishing to earn HHC credit for above class must
                 inform Proessor Tarez Graban of this intent
        ENG-L 208  TPCS IN ENG & AM LIT & CULTURE (3 CR)
              13748          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 247    Harrison M                    30   14    0
        ENG-L 210  STDS IN POP LIT & MASS MEDIA (3 CR)
              28214          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 134    Comentale E                   30    2    0
                 TOPIC: Lebowski and American Culture
              28215          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 220    Nash R                        30    4    0
                 TOPIC: TBA
        ENG-L 220  INTRODUCTION TO SHAKESPEARE (3 CR)
               7591          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 219    Jacobs L                      30    2    0
        ENG-L 224  INTRO TO WORLD LIT IN ENGLISH (3 CR)
              28217          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 008    Favret M                      30   20    0
                 TOPIC: The Novel after 9-11
        ENG-L 240  LITERATURE AND PUBLIC LIFE (3 CR)
              30314          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 001    Anderson D                    25    2    0
        ENG-E 301  LITERATURES IN ENGLISH TO 1600 (3 CR)
         CLSD  7552 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 229    Gayk S                        30    0    1
                 Above class open to majors only
         CLSD  7553 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 241    Erwin B                       30    0    2
                 Above class open to majors only
        ENG-E 302  LITERATURES IN ENGLISH 1600-18 (3 CR)
              16593 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 214    Charnes L                     30    2    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-G 302  STRUCTURE OF MODERN ENGLISH (3 CR)
              16594 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 331    Fulk R                        30   12    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-E 303  LITERATURES IN ENG 1800-1900 (3 CR)
               7555 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 015    Gutjahr P                     30    1    3
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-E 304  LITERATURES IN ENG 1900-PRES (3 CR)
               7556 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH A105   Comentale E                   30    1    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-L 306  MIDDLE ENGLISH LITERATURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 28218 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 001    Gayk S                        30    0    3
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-L 313  EARLY PLAYS OF SHAKESPEARE (3 CR)
         CLSD  7592 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 332    Charnes L                     30    0    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-L 314  LATE PLAYS OF SHAKESPEARE (3 CR)
               7593 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SW 217    Anderson P                    30    1    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 TOPIC: Lame Reports: Theatre and Disbelief in the Later Plays
                 of Shakespeare
        ENG-L 317  ENG POETRY OF EARLY 17TH CENT (3 CR)
              28219 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 214    Smith K                       30    1    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-L 347  BRITISH FICTION TO 1800 (3 CR)
              16597 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 240    Molesworth J                  30    4    0
                 TOPIC: Enlightenment and the Novel
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-L 348  19TH CENTURY BRITISH FICTION (3 CR)
              13749 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 240    Greiner D                     30    4    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-L 354  AMERICAN LITERATURE SINCE 1914 (3 CR)
         CLSD 17156 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 134    Herring T                     30    0    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 TOPIC: Ignorance
        ENG-L 356  AMERICAN POETRY TO 1900 (3 CR)
              16599 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 147    Irmscher C                    30    3    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-L 357  20TH CENTURY AMERICAN POETRY (3 CR)
              28221 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 148    Brown J                       30    3    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-L 358  AMERICAN LITERATURE, 1914-1960 (3 CR)
         CLSD 28222 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 247    Hutchinson G                  30    0    2
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-L 360  AMER PROSE-EXCLUDING FICTION (3 CR)
              28223 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     GY 407    Kilgore D                     30   23    0
                 TOPIC : Doing Good Science: American and British Scientists
                 as Writers
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-L 369  STDS IN BRITISH & AMR AUTHORS (3 CR)
           VT: WFLK:ALL FAULKNER ALL THE TIME
              28224 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 317    Nash R                        30   14    0
                 TOPIC : WFLK: All Faulkner, All the Time
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-L 371  CRITICAL PRACTICES (3 CR)
         CLSD  7595 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 237    Vogel S                       30    0    2
                 L 371 : P - ENG-L 202 With a C- or better
                 Above class open to majors only
               7596 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 246    Bose P                        30    7    0
                 L 371 : P - ENG-L 202 with a C- or better
                 Above class open to majors only
              17157 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 002    Linton J                      30    7    0
                 L 371 : P - ENG-L 202 with a C- or better
                 Above class open to majors only
         CLSD  7597 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 134    Williams N                    30    0    1
                 L 371 : P - ENG-L 202 with a C- or better
                 Above class open to majors only
        ENG-L 373  INTERDIS APPRCH ENG & AMER LIT (3 CR)
              17158 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 008    Irmscher C                    30   22    0
                 TOPIC : Darwin and the Consequences
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-L 381  RECENT WRITING (3 CR)
         CLSD 13059 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 149    Hedin R                       30    0    1
                 TOPIC : Loss and Longing in Recent Fiction
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
              28802 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 214    Molesworth J                  30    1    1
                 TOPIC : Introduction to the Graphic Novel
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-L 389  FEMINIST LIT/CULTURAL CRIT (3 CR)
              28225 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    KH 203    Anderson P                    30   16    0
                 TOPIC : Amazons, Crossdressers, Hermaphrodites
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-L 390  CHILDREN'S LITERATURE (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               7598          11:15A-12:05P   MW     JH 239    Hedin R                       80   23    0
                 Discussion (DIS)
              11175          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 236    Baxipatra M                   20    1    0
               7600          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 335    Baxipatra M                   20    8    0
              11177          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 137    Sickmann C                    20    4    0
              11176          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 137    Sickmann C                    20   10    0
        ENG-L 391  LITERATURE FOR YOUNG ADULTS (3 CR)
         CLSD 13390          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 015    Miller A                      30    0    3
        ENG-L 396  AFRICAN AMERICAN LITERATURE (3 CR)
              13750 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SE 009    Kilgore D                     12    1    0
                 TOPIC : African-American Cinema
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
              28803 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 006    Vogel S                       20    4    0
                 TOPIC: African American Drama and Performance in the Jim
                 Crowe Era
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-Y 398  PROFESSIONAL PRACT IN ENGLISH (1-6 CR)
               7778 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Adams M                       10    5    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        ENG-G 405  STUDIES IN ENGLISH LANGUAGE (3 CR)
              28209 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 319    Adams M                       20   12    0
                 TOPIC : Slang and Other Bad Words
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with LING-L 485
        ENG-L 470  SEMINAR: LIT & INTERDIS STDS (3 CR)
           VT: REWRITING GENDER & SEXUALITY
              31708          04:00P-06:30P   W      BH 221    Johnson C                      7    6    0
                 TOPIC : Rewriting Gender, Rewriting Sexuality
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 402
        ENG-L 495  INDIVIDUAL READING IN ENGLISH (1-3 CR)
               7601 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Adams M                       15    8    0
                 Above class P - Permission of the instructor and the director
                 of undergraduate studies
        ENG-L 498  INTERNSHIP IN ENGLISH (1-3 CR)
               7602 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Adams M                       25    8    0
                 Above class P - Permission of instructor and the director of
                 undergraduate studies
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        ENG-L 499  SR INDPT STUDY FOR HONORS (2 CR)
              12116 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kates J                       30   12    0
                 Above class requires permission of English department
                 director of Honors, Ed Comentale, ecomenta@indiana.edu

        GRADUATE WRITING (060)

        ENG-W 501  PRACTICUM ON TEACHING OF COMP (1-2 CR)
               7774 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ingham P                      10   10    0
                 W 501 : Open only to M.A. and Ph.D. candidates recommended by
                 the director of graduate studies and MFA candidates
                 recommended by the Director of Creative Writing
                 W 501 : Obtain on-line auth for above section in BH 442
        ENG-W 501  PRACTICUM ON TEACHING OF COMP (1-3 CR)
              32461 PERM     09:00A-10:15A   M      BH 316    Graban T                      10    7    0
                 W 501 : Open only to M.A. and Ph.D. candidates recommended by
                 the director of graduate studies and MFA candidates
                 recommended by the Director of Creative Writing
                 W 501 : Obtain on-line auth for above section in BH 442
        ENG-W 602  CONT THEORIES RHET & COMP (4 CR)
              14245          04:00P-05:15P   TR     OW 102    Schilb J                       8    3    0
                 Above class meets with ENG-L 762
        ENG-W 612  WRITING FICTION 2 (4 CR)
               7775 PERM     02:30P-05:30P   T      BH 137    Stanton M                     12    1    0
                 W 612 : P - Permission of instructor
                 W 612 : Obtain permission by contacting the professor at
                 stanton@indiana.edu
        ENG-W 614  WRITING POETRY 2 (4 CR)
         CLSD 13389 PERM     02:30P-05:30P   T      KH 200    Dean D                        12    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class obtain permission by contacting professor at
                 debdean@indiana.edu.
        ENG-W 615  WRITING CREATIVE NONFICTION (4 CR)
              28255 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 108    Miller A                      12    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class obtain permission by contacting professor at
                 almiller@indiana.edu.
        ENG-W 680  THEORY AND CRAFT OF WRITING (4 CR)
         CLSD 16618 PERM     05:45P-08:30P   M      BH 141    Bowman C                      12    0    0
                 W 680 : P - Permission of instructor
                 To obtain permission, contact instructor at
                 cabowman@indiana.edu.
        ENG-W 697  INDEPENDENT STUDY IN WRITING 1 (1-4 CR)
         CLSD  7776 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Upadhyay S                     5    0    0
                 W 697 : P - Permission of instructor and director of creative
                 writing
                 W 697 : Obtain on-line auth for above class in BH 442
              13573 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Upadhyay S                     5    4    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor and director of
                 creative writing
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class in BH 442
        ENG-W 699  M.F.A. THESIS (1-12 CR)
               7777          ARR             ARR    ARR       Upadhyay S                    20    8    0
        ENG-W 795  DISSERTATN PROSPECTUS WORKSHOP (2 CR)
              13332 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 118    Ingham P                      15    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class obtain on-line authorization in BH 442
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              31277 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   TR     OW 101    Ingham P                      15    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class obtain on-line authorization in BH 442
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only

        GRADUATE LITERATURE (070)

        ENG-L 503  TEACHING OF LIT IN COLLEGE (2 CR)
               7603 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ingham P                       5    5    0
                 Above class open to only M.A. and Ph.D. candidates who have
                 been recommended by the director of graduate studies
        ENG-L 599  INTERNSHIP IN ENGLISH (1-4 CR)
              14244 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ingham P                      10   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-G 601  MEDIEVAL LANGUAGES (4 CR)
              28210          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 331    Fulk R                        15    6    0
        ENG-L 611  EARLY MOD LIT & CLTR 1500-1600 (4 CR)
         CLSD 28227          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 229    Anderson J                    12    0    0
        ENG-L 617  POETRY/POETICS, 1790 - PRESENT (4 CR)
         CLSD 28228          11:15A-12:30P   TR     LI 1051   Ronda M                       12    0    1
        ENG-L 629  RDGS NARRATIVE LIT FROM 1800 (4 CR)
              28229          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 118    Miller A                      13    1    0
        ENG-L 632  RDGS 19TH C AMER LIT & CLTR (4 CR)
              28230          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SE 009    Fleissner J                   12    2    0
        ENG-L 673  STUDIES IN WOMEN & LITERATURE (4 CR)
              28231          01:00P-02:15P   MW     WH 118    Favret M                      12    5    0
        ENG-L 695  INDIVIDUAL READINGS IN ENGLISH (1-4 CR)
              31185 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ingham P                       8    6    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              31186 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ingham P                       8    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        ENG-L 699  MA THESIS (1-4 CR)
               7606          ARR             ARR    ARR       Ingham P                      12   12    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        ENG-L 738  LIT HISTORY & THRY OF HISTORY (4 CR)
              28232 PERM     02:30P-05:30P   R      KH 200    Hutchinson G                   8    1    0
                 Authorization required for above class; call 812-855-1543
        ENG-L 740  RESRCH: AESTHETICS,GENRE,&FORM (4 CR)
         CLSD 28233 PERM     09:30A-12:30P   T      GB 333    Lochrie K                      8    0    0
                 Authorization required for above class; call 812-855-1543
                 TOPIC: Utopian Pasts and Futures
        ENG-L 746  RSCH TEXTUAL & MEDIA STUDIES (4 CR)
              28234 PERM     01:00P-04:00P   W      GB 333    Gutjahr P                      8    2    0
                 Authorization required for above class; call 812-855-1543
        ENG-L 748  RSCH COLONIAL & POST-COL STDYS (4 CR)
              28235 PERM     05:45P-08:30P   R      SE 009    Samantrai R                    8    5    0
                 Authorization required for above class; call 812-855-1543
                 TOPIC: 'Cool Brittania': The Postimperial Nation?
        ENG-L 750  RESEARCH IN RACE & ETHNICITIES (4 CR)
              28236 PERM     11:15A-02:15P   W      BH 316    Cruz D                         8    3    0
                 Authorization required for above class; call 812-855-1543
        ENG-L 762  RSCH COMP, LITERACY & CULTURE (4 CR)
              28237 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   TR     OW 102    Schilb J                       8    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with ENG-W 602
        ENG-L 764  RSCH IN LIT & CRITICAL THEORY (4 CR)
         CLSD 28238 PERM     03:35P-06:35P   M      BH 018    Kates J                        8    0    0
                 Authorization required for above class; call 812-855-1543
        ENG-L 790  INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-4 CR)
               7607 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ingham P                       8    7    0
                 L 790 : Open to Ph.D. candidates only. P - Permission of the
                 instructor and the director of graduate studies
              13562 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ingham P                       8    8    0
                 L 790 : Open to Ph.D candidates only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor and director of
                 graduate studies
        ENG-L 799  PH D THESIS (1-16 CR)
               7608          ARR             ARR    ARR       Ingham P                     150   56    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only

        . (080)

        ENG-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               7558 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ingham P                      50   12    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class obtain on-line authorization for above section in
                 BH 442.
        


Fine Arts (FINA)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        FINA-A 300  TOPICS IN ART HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: THE MODERN NUDE
         CLSD 30810 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 305    Molotiu A                     30    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 580
        FINA-Y 398  PROFSNL PRACT. IN FINE ARTS (1-6 CR)
              31717 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Van Voorhis J                  5    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor.  Contact
                 Professor Van Voorhis - julvanvo@indiana.edu
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        FINA-S 451  GRAPHIC DESIGN PROBLEM SOLVING (3 CR)
              32809 PERM     05:45P-08:30P   TR     FA 215    Reidhaar J                    15    1    0
                 TOPIC : Retail Packaging and Design
                 S 451 : P - FINA-S 352 or consent of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 552  GRAPHIC DESIGN GRAD NON-MAJORS (3 CR)
         CLSD 30072 PERM     08:00A-10:45A   TR     HP 155    Walker T                      17    0    0
                 TOPIC : Graduate Design Non-Major
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-A 580  TOPICS IN ART HISTORY (4 CR)
              30811 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 305    Molotiu A                     10    9    0
                 TOPIC : The Modern Nude
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 300

        SURVEY COURSES (010)

        FINA-H 100  INTR:ART HST&VISL CLTR-NON-MAJ (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               7832          05:45P-08:15P   W      FA 010    Larson K                      40    5    0
                 Above class may not count in the Fine Arts major
               7833          11:15A-01:45P   F      FA 102    Goodman A                     40    9    0
                 Above class may not count in the Fine Arts major
         CLSD 13534          05:45P-08:15P   T      FA 010    Haslit A                      40    0    1
                 Above class may not count in the Fine Arts major
         CLSD 14222          05:45P-08:15P   M      FA 010    Wisehart C                    40    0    0
                 Above class may not count in the Fine Arts major

        ART HISTORY (020)

        FINA-A 101  ANCIENT AND MEDIEVAL ART (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               7779          11:15A-12:05P   MW     FA 102    Van Voorhis J                 75    6    0
                 Discussion (DIS)
               7780          12:20P-01:10P   F      FA 010    Gencer Y                      25    1    2
         CLSD  7781          01:25P-02:15P   F      FA 005    Gencer Y                      25    0    0
               7782          02:30P-03:20P   F      FA 005    Gencer Y                      25    5    0
        FINA-A 102  RENAISSANCE THROUGH MODERN ART (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               7783          11:15A-12:05P   MW     FA 015    Knox G                       225   30    0
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 11074          10:10A-11:00A   R      FA 005    Beck Cohen S                  25    0    1
               7784          11:15A-12:05P   R      FA 005    Beck Cohen S                  25    2    0
               7790          12:20P-01:10P   R      FA 005    Beck Cohen S                  25    2    1
              11793          10:10A-11:00A   F      FA 005    Pauwels E                     25    4    0
               7789          11:15A-12:05P   F      FA 005    Pauwels E                     25    2    0
               7785          12:20P-01:10P   F      FA 005    Pauwels E                     25    1    0
               7786          01:25P-02:15P   F      FA 010    Edgerton H                    25    4    0
               7787          02:30P-03:20P   F      FA 010    Edgerton H                    25    3    0
               7788          03:35P-04:25P   F      FA 010    Edgerton H                    25   13    0
        FINA-A 200  TOPICS IN ART HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: GENDER & SEXUALITY IN REN ART
              27895 RSTR     05:45P-08:15P   MW     WH 005    Maurer M                      40    2    0
                 TOPIC : Gender & Sexuality in Renaissance Art
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
           VT: HERESY & VISUAL CULTURE IN REN
              13311          05:45P-08:15P   TR     FA 102    Keener C                      40    7    0
                 TOPIC : Heresy & Visual Culture in Renaissance
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        FINA-A 262  INTRO TO JAPANESE ART & CULTR (3 CR)
         CLSD 27896 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     FA 010    Stubbs J                      40    0    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        FINA-A 300  TOPICS IN ART HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: AFRICAN-AMERICAN ARTISTS
              18344          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 103    Wolfskill P                   45   20    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 352
        FINA-A 314  HISTORY OF GREEK SCULPTURE (3 CR)
              27897 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     FA 010    Van Voorhis J                 23    2    5
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 514
        FINA-A 323  ILLUMINATED MANUSCRPT MID AGES (3 CR)
              27899 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     HD TBA    Reilly D                      15    2    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets in the Ellison Room at the Lilly Library
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 522
        FINA-A 329  TOPICS IN MEDIEVAL ART (3 CR)
              27901 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     FA 010    Bassett S                     40   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        FINA-A 335  BAROQUE ART IN ITALY 1580-1700 (3 CR)
         CLSD 27904 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     FA 010    Knox G                        40    0    5
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        FINA-A 340  TOPICS IN MODERN ART (3 CR)
           VT: HARLEM RENAISSANCE
              13742 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 245    Wolfskill P                   40   23    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 399
           VT: ART IN AMERICA 1945-PRESENT
              18541          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 304    Schuld D                      70   27    0
                 TOPIC : Art in America 1945-Present
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        FINA-A 341  19TH CENTURY EUROPEAN ART (3 CR)
              27902 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     FA 102    Molotiu A                     40    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        FINA-A 349  DADA AND SURREALISM (3 CR)
              27903 RSTR     09:45A-11:00A   MW     FA 102    Kennedy J                    100    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        FINA-A 390  MUSEUM STDS I:METH/HIST/ISSUES (3 CR)
           VT: LE BRUNS MRS CHINNERY PORTRAIT
              17414 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   TR     FV 312    Gealt A                       14   10    0
                 TOPIC : Vigee Le Brun's Portrait of Mrs. Chinnery: An
                 Interdisciplinary Approach
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class for authorization, contact Fenella Flinn
                 fflinn@indiana.edu
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 590
        FINA-A 410  TOPICS IN ANCIENT ART (3 CR)
           VT: ART & ARCHAEOLOGY OF POMPEII
         CLSD 16135 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     LI 044B   Franklin Jr J                 25    0    2
                 A 410 : P - One of CLAS-C 102, CLAS-C 206 or FINA-A 206
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-A 410 and
                 CLAS-C 419
        FINA-A 410  TOPICS IN ANCIENT ART (4 CR)
           VT: ART & ARCHAEOLOGY OF POMPEII
         CLSD 16136 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     LI 044B   Franklin Jr J                 25    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-A 410 and
                 CLAS-C 419
        FINA-A 425  BYZANTINE ART (4 CR)
              27905 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 208    Bassett S                     30   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another FINA-A 425
              27906 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 208    Bassett S                     10   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another FINA-A 425
        FINA-A 446  AMERICAN ART, 1860-1900 (4 CR)
              27908 RSTR     11:15A-12:45P   TR     FA 010    Burns S                       25    8    0
                 TOPIC : The Guilded Age
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 620 and another section of
                 FINA-A 446
         CLSD 27909 RSTR     11:15A-12:45P   TR     FA 010    Burns S                       10    0    0
                 TOPIC : The Guilded Age
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 620 and another section of
                 FINA-A 446
        FINA-A 450  HISTORY OF PHOTOGRAPHY (4 CR)
         CLSD 27912 RSTR     04:00P-05:30P   TR     FA 010    Burns S                       30    0    4
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 550
        FINA-A 490  TOPICS IN ART HISTORY (4 CR)
           VT: ART AND SCIENCE SINCE 1945
              16201 RSTR     01:00P-02:30P   TR     FA 010    Schuld D                      30   18    0
                 TOPIC : Experience/Experiment: Modern and Contemporary
                 Intersections of Art and Science
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 580
           VT: WOMEN ARTISTS IN THE 20TH CENT
              27914 RSTR     02:30P-04:00P   TR     FA 010    Kennedy J                     30    6    0
                 TOPIC : Women Artists in the 20th Century
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        FINA-A 490  TOPICS IN ART HISTORY (4 CR)
           VT: ART HISTORY GOES TO THE MOVIES
              27915 RSTR     10:10A-11:40A   MW     FA 010    Rothstein B                   30   19    0
                 TOPIC : Art History Goes to the Movies
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 580
                 Laboratory (LAB)
           VT: ART HISTORY GOES TO THE MOVIES
              27916 RSTR     03:35P-05:35P   M      CH 122    Rothstein B                   30   19    0
                 TOPIC : Art History Goes to the Movies
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 580
        FINA-A 495  RDGS & RESEARCH IN ART HIST (1-4 CR)
               7792 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Van Voorhis J                 45   44    0
                 A 495 : Written departmental permission required at least
                 five days before registration. Forms available in Art History
                 Office FA 132.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
              11471 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knox G                        25   16    0
                 A 495 : Written departmental permission required at least
                 five days before registration. Forms available in Art History
                 Office FA 132
                 Above class open to graduates only
        FINA-A 499  SENIOR HONORS THESIS (4 CR)
               7793 PERM     01:00P-03:00P   F      FA 007    Van Voorhis J                  7    1    0
                 A 499 : Approval of department Honors committee before
                 obtaining section authorization
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        FINA-A 514  HISTORY OF GREEK SCULPTURE (4 CR)
              27898 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     FA 010    Van Voorhis J                  7    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 314
        FINA-A 522  EARLY MEDIEVAL PAINTING (4 CR)
         CLSD 27900 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     HD TBA    Reilly D                       5    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets in the Ellison Room at the Lilly Library
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 323
        FINA-A 550  HISTORY OF PHOTOGRAPHY (4 CR)
         CLSD 27913 RSTR     04:00P-05:30P   TR     FA 010    Burns S                       10    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 450
        FINA-A 580  TOPICS IN ART HISTORY (4 CR)
              29267 RSTR     10:10A-11:40A   MW     FA 010    Rothstein B                   10    4    0
                 TOPIC : Art History Goes to the Movies
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 490
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              30039 RSTR     03:35P-05:35P   M      CH 122    Rothstein B                   10    4    0
                 TOPIC : Art History Goes to the Movies
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 490
        FINA-A 580  TOPICS IN ART HISTORY (4 CR)
              29268 RSTR     01:00P-02:30P   TR     FA 010    Schuld D                      10    1    0
                 TOPIC : Experience/Experiment: Art and Science Since 1945
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 490
        FINA-A 590  MUSEUM STUDIES (4 CR)
           VT: LE BRUNS MRS CHINNERY PORTRAIT
              16203 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     FV 312    Gealt A                        6    3    0
                 TOPIC : Vigee Le Brun's Portrait of Mrs. Chinnery: An
                 Interdisciplinary Approach
                 Above class meets in the Art Museum Conference Room
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class for authorization, contact Fenella Flinn
                 fflinn@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 390
        FINA-A 595  MASTERS ESSAY RESEARCH (1-4 CR)
               7794 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knox G                        10    3    0
        FINA-A 623  PROBLEMS IN ROMANESQUE ART (4 CR)
              30682 RSTR     09:30A-11:30A   T      FA 007    Reilly D                      12    5    0
                 TOPIC : The Normans
                 Above class open to graduates only
        FINA-A 638  PROB 16TH C ART OUTSIDE ITALY (4 CR)
           VT: WIT, HUMOR, AND VISUAL GAMES
              27920 RSTR     12:00P-02:00P   M      FA 002    Rothstein B                   12    5    0
                 TOPIC : Problems in 16th Century Art Outside Italy: Varieties
                 and Consequences of 16th-Century Visual Wit
                 Above class open to graduates only
        FINA-A 650  PROBLEMS IN AFRICAN ART (4 CR)
           VT: TEXTILES & FASHION IN AFRICA
         CLSD 27921 RSTR     10:00A-12:00P   W      FA 007    Pelrine D                     12    0    0
                 TOPIC : Textiles and Fashion in Africa
                 Above class open to graduates only
        FINA-A 667  PROBLEMS IN ISLAMIC ART (4 CR)
           VT: THE PROPHET MUHAMMAD
              14891 PERM     02:00P-04:00P   W      FA 007    Gruber C                      12    1    0
                 TOPIC : The Prophet Muhammad
                 Above class requires permission of instructor:
                 chgruber@indiana.edu
        FINA-A 775  ADV READINGS AND RESEARCH (1-8 CR)
               7795 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knox G                        15   13    0
                 A 775 : On-line authorization available in FA 132
        FINA-A 779  DIRECTED FIELD WORK (1-6 CR)
               7796 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knox G                        10    7    0
                 A 779 : On-line authorization available in FA 132
        FINA-A 879  DOCTORAL DISSERTATION (1-12 CR)
               7797 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knox G                        25   22    0
                 A 879 : On-line authorization available in FA 132
        FINA-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               7831 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knox G                        30    9    0
                 Above class on-line authorizations available in FA 132
                 G 901 : MFA students only. 60 credit hours towards the MFA
                 degree must be completed prior to FINA-G 901 registration.
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis

        FUNDAMENTALS (030)

        FINA-F 100  FUNDAMENTAL STUDIO-DRAWING (3 CR)
        Students registered for FINA-F 100 who do not attend the first class
        meeting or contact the instructor may lose place in course to
        electronically waitlisted students. Students interested in FINA-F 100
        must add themselves to the electronic waitlist and either attend the
        class or contact the instructor. Electronically waitlisted students
        who attend the first class or contact the instructor will be given top
        priority for admittance into the course. It is the students'
        responsibility to monitor their waitlists and to adjust their
        schedules. These instructions also apply to section changes within a
        course
         CLSD  7798          09:05A-12:05P   MW     FA 176    Nguyen L                      18    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD  7799          12:20P-03:20P   MW     FA 176    Nguyen L                      18    0    2
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               7800          03:35P-06:35P   MW     FA 176    Hinkle T                      18    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               7801          06:50P-09:50P   MW     FA 176    Maddy D                       18    6    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               7802          08:00A-11:00A   TR     FA 176    Mawdsley D                    18    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD  7803          11:15A-02:15P   TR     FA 176    Park S                        18    0    2
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD  7804          02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 176    Franke K                      18    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               7805          05:45P-08:45P   TR     FA 176    Waite K                       18    3    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               7806          03:35P-06:35P   MW     FA 175    Sun X                         18    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 11770          02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 175    Niichel C                     18    0    0
        FINA-F 101  FUNDAMENTAL STUDIO-3D (3 CR)
        Students registered for FINA-F 101 who do not attend the first class
        meeting or contact the instructor may lose place in course to
        electronically waitlisted students. Students interested in FINA-F 101
        must add themselves to the electronic waitlist and either attend the
        class or contact the instructor. Electronically waitlisted students
        who attend the first class or contact the instructor will be given top
        priority for admittance into the course. It is the students'
        responsibility to monitor their waitlists and to adjust their
        schedules. These instructions also apply to section changes within a
        course.
               7807          09:05A-12:05P   MW     FA 173    Meers M                       18    2    0
               7808          12:20P-03:20P   MW     FA 173    Heldreth T                    18    4    0
               7809          03:35P-06:35P   MW     FA 173    Roddy M                       18    3    0
               7810          08:00A-11:00A   TR     FA 173    Puryear A                     18    1    0
         CLSD  7811          11:15A-02:15P   TR     FA 173    Rowe D                        18    0    0
               7812          02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 173    Rowe D                        18    2    0
                 Above class primarily for Fine Arts majors
              13319          05:45P-08:45P   TR     FA 173    Brown S                       18    5    0
        FINA-F 102  FUNDAMENTAL STUDIO-2D (3 CR)
        Students registered for FINA-F 102 who do not attend the first class
        meeting or contact the instructor may lose place in course to
        electronically waitlisted students. Students interested in FINA-F 102
        must add themselves to the electronic waitlist and either attend the
        class or contact the instructor. Electronically waitlisted students
        who attend the first class or contact the instructor will be given top
        priority for admittance into the course. It is the students'
        responsibility to monitor their waitlists and to adjust their
        schedules. These instructions also apply to section changes within a
        course
               7813          09:05A-12:05P   MW     FA 174    Maurer A                      18    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD  7814          12:20P-03:20P   MW     FA 174    Johnson A                     18    0    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               7815          03:35P-06:35P   MW     FA 174    Wolfson R                     18    1    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               7816          05:45P-08:45P   TR     FA 174    Salamova L                    18    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD  7817          11:15A-02:15P   TR     FA 174    Macleish M                    18    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               7818          02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 174    McKenna C                     18    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        INTRODUCTION TO STUDIO ART (035)

        FINA-N 110  INTRO TO STUDIO ART (3 CR)
               7834          12:20P-03:20P   MW     FA 145    Choi E                        18    1    0
               7835          09:05A-12:05P   MW     FA 145    Abajian M                     18    3    0
         CLSD  7837          11:15A-02:15P   TR     FA 145    Katz D                        18    0    0
               7838          02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 145    Burrell A                     18    4    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        CERAMICS (065)

        FINA-S 260  CERAMICS 1 (3 CR)
         CLSD  7859          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 152    Fiess B                        8    0    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 260
               7860          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 152    Fiess B                       10    2    0
                 Above class open to Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 260
               7861          08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 152    Adams R                        8    1    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 260
         CLSD  7862          08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 152    Adams R                       10    0    0
                 Above class open to Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 260
         CLSD  7863          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 152    Haralam P                      8    0    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 260
               7864          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 152    Haralam P                     10    4    0
                 Above class open to Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 260
         CLSD  7865          05:45P-08:30P   TR     FA 152    Loehle E                       8    0    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 260
               7866          05:45P-08:30P   TR     FA 152    Loehle E                      10    3    0
                 Above class open to Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 260
        FINA-S 361  CERAMICS 2 (3 CR)
               7887          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 152    Boger C                       18    2    0
                 S 361 : P - FINA-S 260
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD  7888          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 152    Norgaard A                    18    0    0
                 S 361 : P - FINA-S 260
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 461  CERAMICS 3 (3-6 CR)
              11288          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 152    Norgaard A                    18    4    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Form and Surface
                 S 461 : P - FINA-S 361
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 462  BFA CERAMICS (1-8 CR)
               7907          ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith M                       18    9    0
                 S 462 : P - BFA Ceramics students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 469  BFA CERAMICS SEMINAR (1 CR)
               7908          ARR             ARR    ARR       Boger C                       30   13    0
                                                              Smith M
                 S 469 : Required each semester for BFA candidates
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 569
        FINA-S 561  GRADUATE CERAMICS (1-15 CR)
               7924          ARR             ARR    ARR       Boger C                       10    3    0
                                                              Smith M
                 S 561 : P - MFA Ceramic students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 564  BASIC GLAZE COMPOSITION (3 CR)
              28256          12:20P-03:05P   MW     CS 128    Mather T                      18    3    0
                 TOPIC : Basic Glaze Composition
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 569  MFA CERAMICS SEMINAR (1 CR)
               7925          ARR             ARR    ARR       Boger C                       30   13    0
                                                              Smith M
                 S 569 : P - Required each semester for all MFA candidates in
                 Ceramics
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 469
        FINA-U 760  CERAMICS ADV STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
         CLSD  7937 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith M                        3    0    0
                 U 760 : Independent Study in Ceramics
                 U 760 : P - Open to Graduate Students only. Students must
                 have written faculty approval prior to enrollment
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 860  MFA THESIS IN CERAMICS (1-12 CR)
         CLSD  7828 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith M                        3    0    0
                 G 860 : P - Open to MFA graduate students in Ceramics only.
                 Students must have written faculty approval prior to
                 enrollment
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        DIGITAL ART (068)

        FINA-D 210  DIGITAL ART: SURVEY & PRACTICE (3 CR)
         CLSD 14864          12:20P-03:05P   MW     HP 155    Weaver R                      20    0    0
                 D 210 : A beginning class on digital media's role in world of
                 art production and reception. Class emphasizes use of digital
                 media to produce original, creative art work
                 TOPICS : Imaging, Communicative Art and Interactivity with
                 Practice of Photoshop, HTML, Director and Sound Editing
                 Software
                 D 210 : formerly FINA-T 230
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 510
              14865          02:30P-05:15P   TR     HP 155    Grant E                       20    2    0
                 Above class for Fine Arts majors only
                 D 210 : formerly FINA-T 230
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 510
              14866          08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 137    Zhu X                         20    3    1
                 D 210 : formerly FINA-T 230
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 510
        FINA-D 310  INTERACTIVE MULTIMEDIA (3 CR)
              14867          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 215    Sharpe L                      10    3    0
                 TOPIC : Digital Art Practices
                 Above class focuses on art studio practice using digital
                 media alone or with traditional art practices, with an
                 emphasis on creative and conceptual approaches to the merging
                 of art and technology.  Media and project topics change each
                 semester.
                 D 310 : P - FINA-D 210 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 410 and D 510
        FINA-D 317  VIDEO ART (3 CR)
              14868 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 137    Liou J                        15    1    0
                 TOPIC : Techniques of Generating and Editing Digital Imagery,
                 Sound and Video. Students apply concepts to Non-Linear
                 Digital Editing Systems while learning a new visual
                 vocabulary. Class also covers Special Effects, Animation
                 Programs, and the Aesthetics of Time Based Media
                 D 317 : P - FINA-D 210 or permission of instructor
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 510
        FINA-D 318  3D COMPUTER GRAPHICS (3 CR)
         CLSD 14869 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 215    Dolinsky M                    15    0    0
                 TOPIC : Technical Development of Three-Dimensional Computer
                 Graphics for State-of-the-Art Display Systems. Investigation
                 of User Interface Design, 3-D Graphic Environments and
                 Integration of Content and Visual Aesthetics
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 418, T 730 and D 510
        FINA-D 410  ADVANCED MULTIMEDIA (3 CR)
              14871 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 215    Sharpe L                       5    2    0
                 TOPIC : Broad Range of Aesthetic and Conceptual Issues
                 Relating to Digital Material and Electronic Interactivity.
                 Students develop experimental narratives based on Digital
                 Multimedia, Video, Hpertext, or Incorporation of Object-based
                 Media, such as Kinetic Sculpture and Installation. Research
                 and presentation on related topics are required
                 D 410 : P - FINA-D 310 or permission of instructor
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 310 and D 510
        FINA-D 411  BFA DIGITAL ART SEMINAR (1 CR)
              13712 PERM     05:45P-08:00P   T      FA 235    Sharpe L                      10    3    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
        FINA-D 412  BFA DIGITAL ART (1-6 CR)
              13713 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sharpe L                      10    3    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 511
        FINA-D 417  DIGITAL VIDEO (3 CR)
              14870 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 235    Liou J                        12    4    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to High-definition Video System -
                 Technical Experimentation with Adobe After Effects and Apple
                 Motion.   Students will develop concepts and aesthetics that
                 utilize the advanced capability of animation tools
                 D 417 : P - FINA-D 317 or permission of instructor
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 510
        FINA-D 418  COMPUTER GRAPHICAL ENVIR (1-6 CR)
         CLSD 14872 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 215    Dolinsky M                    15    0    0
                 TOPIC : Intermediate-Level Production Course Investigating
                 Three Dimensional Real-Time Computer Graphics and
                 State-of-the-Art Computer Display Systems. Students
                 investigate user interface, 3-D graphic environments, content
                 creation, perception, interaction, and narrative and
                 non-narrative performance
                 D 418 : P - FINA-D 318
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 318, T 730 and D 510
        FINA-D 510  DIGITAL ART: ADVANCED PRACTICE (3 CR)
         CLSD 16040 PERM     12:20P-03:05P   MW     HP 155    Weaver R                      20    0    0
                 TOPIC : See FINA-D 210
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 210
              16041          02:30P-05:15P   TR     HP 155    Grant E                       20    2    0
                 TOPIC : See FINA-D 210
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class for Fine Arts majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 210
              16042 PERM     08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 137    Zhu X                         20    3    0
                 TOPIC : See FINA-D 210
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 210
              16043 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 215    Sharpe L                       5    5    0
                 TOPIC : See FINA-D 310
                 Above class undergraduates : P - FINA-T 330
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 310 and FINA-D 410
         CLSD 16044 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 215    Dolinsky M                    15    0    0
                 TOPIC : See FINA-D 210
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 318, D 418 and T 730
              16045 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 137    Liou J                        15    1    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 317
              16046          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 235    Liou J                        12    4    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to High-Definition Video System -
                 Technical Experimentation with Adobe After Effects and Apple
                 Motion.  Students will develop concepts and aesthetics that
                 utilize the advanced capability of animation tools
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 417
        FINA-D 511  GRADUATE DIGITAL ART (1-12 CR)
              15687 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sharpe L                       5    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 412
        FINA-U 710  DIGITAL ART ADV STUDIO PRJCTS (1-12 CR)
           VT: IND STUDY IN COMPUTER ART
              17608 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Liou J                         5    4    0
                 TOPIC : Independent Study in Computer Art
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
           VT: IND STUDY IN COMPUTER ART
         CLSD 17609 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 215    Dolinsky M                    15    0    0
                 TOPIC : Independent Study in Computer Art
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 318, D 418 and D 510
           VT: IND STUDY IN COMPUTER ART
              17610 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sharpe L                       5    4    0
                 TOPIC : Independent Study in Computer Art
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 810  MFA THESIS IN DIGITAL ART (1-12 CR)
              12960          ARR             ARR    ARR       Liou J                         3    2    0
                 G 810 : Open to MFA students in Digital Art only
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        DRAWING (070)

        FINA-S 200  DRAWING 1 (3 CR)
        Students registered for Drawing courses who do not attend the first
        class meeting or contact the instructor may lose place in course to
        electronically waitlisted students. Students interested in Drawing
        courses must add themselves to the electronic waitlist and either
        attend the class or contact the instructor. electronically waitlisted
        students who attend the first class or contact the instructor will be
        given top priority for admittance into the course. It is the students'
        responsibility to monitor their waitlists and to adjust their
        schedules. These instructions also apply to section changes within a
        course
         CLSD  7845          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 315    Castellan E                   16    0    0
                 S 200 : P - FINA-F 100, 101, 102
                 S 200 : No prerequisites for non-majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               7846          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 310    Goedtel E                     16    2    0
                 S 200 : P - FINA-F 100, 101, 102
                 S 200 : No prerequisites for non-majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               7847          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 315    Critchfield-Sales D           16    1    0
                 S 200 : P - FINA-F 100, 101, 102
                 S 200 : No prerequisite for non-majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD  7848          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 315    Liu F                         16    0    1
                 S 200 : P - FINA-F 100, 101, 102
                 S 200 : No prerequisites for non-majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 301  DRAWING 2 (3 CR)
               7879          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 310    Smith A                       10    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 401
         CLSD  7880          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 310    Macleish M                    10    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 401
        FINA-S 401  DRAWING 3 (1-4 CR)
         CLSD  7895          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 310    Smith A                        6    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 301
         CLSD  7896          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 310    Macleish M                     6    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 301
        FINA-S 403  ANATOMY FOR THE ARTIST (3 CR)
         CLSD 11771          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 315    Kennedy T                     10    0    1
                 S 403 : P - FINA-S 301 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 503
        FINA-S 405  BFA DRAWING (1-6 CR)
               7897          11:15A-02:00P   TR     MR 010    Weintraub C                   22    3    0
                 Above class meets in Morgan Hall
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 503  ANATOMY FOR THE ARTIST (3 CR)
              11772          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 315    Kennedy T                      6    4    0
                 S 503 : P - FINA-S 401 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 403
        FINA-S 535  GRADUATE DRAWING SEMINAR (1-3 CR)
              12215          ARR             ARR    MR 010    Smith A                       22    5    0
                 S 535 : Open to MFA students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        GRAPHIC DESIGN (075)

        FINA-S 250  GRAPHIC DESIGN I (3 CR)
         CLSD  7856          09:05A-11:50A   MW     HP 155    Flores S                      16    0    1
                 S 250 : P - FINA- F100, 101 and 102
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD  7857          11:15A-02:00P   TR     HP 155    Fenstermaker S                16    0    0
                 S 250 : P - FINA- F100, 101 and 102
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD  7858          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 137    Steele K                      16    0    0
                 S 250 : P - FINA- F100, 101 and 102
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 351  TYPOGRAPHY I (3 CR)
               7884          06:50P-09:30P   MW     FA 137    Yount IV J                    15    4    0
                 S 351 : P - FINA-S 250
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD  7885          03:35P-06:20P   MW     HP 155    Walker T                      15    0    0
                 S 351 : P - FINA-S 250
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              17191          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 215    Reka K                        15    3    0
                 S 351 : P - FINA-S 250
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 352  PRODUCTION GRAPHIC DESIGNER (3 CR)
               7886          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 137    Mc Deavitt D                  15    1    0
                 S 352 : P - FINA-S 351
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 11183          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 137    Mc Deavitt D                  15    0    0
                 S 352 : P - FINA-S 351
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 451  GRAPHIC DESIGN PROBLEM SOLVING (1-6 CR)
         CLSD  7905          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 137    Mc Deavitt D                  16    0    3
                 TOPIC : Professional Practice
                 S 451 : P - FINA-S 352
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 17194          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 245    Walker T                      16    0    0
                 TOPIC : Letterpress
                 S 451 : P - FINA-S 352
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 452  BFA GRAPHIC DESIGN (1-12 CR)
         CLSD  7906 PERM     08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 215    Reidhaar J                    17    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class open to Graphic Design BFA students only
                 Above class portfolio review required - see instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 551  GRADUATE DESIGN (1-15 CR)
              14258 PERM     03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 215    Reidhaar J                    15    9    0
                 S 551 : P - MFA students in Design only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 850  MFA THESIS IN GRAPHIC DESIGN (1-12 CR)
               7827 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown P                        4    1    0
                 G 850 : Open to MFA students in Graphic Design only. Students
                 must have written faculty approval prior to registration
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        JEWELRY DESIGN & SILVERSMITHIN (076)

        FINA-S 280  METALSMITHING & JWLRY DESIGN I (3 CR)
        Students registered for Jewelry/Metals courses who do not attend the
        first class meeting or contact the instructor may lose place in course
        to electronically waitlisted students. Students interested in
        Jewelry/Metals courses must add themselves to the electronic waitlist
        and either attend the class or contact the instructor. Electronically
        waitlisted students who attend the first class or contact the
        instructor will be given top priority for admittance into the course.
        It is the students' responsibility to monitor their waitlists and to
        adjust their schedules. These instructions also apply to section
        changes within a course
               7870          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 210    Marks C                       18    5    0
                 S 280 : P - FINA-F 100, 101 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               7871          08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 210    Kuebeck A                     18    3    0
                 S 280 : P - FINA-F 100, 101 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 381  METALSMITHING & JEWELRY DES II (3 CR)
               7892          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 210    Jacquard N                    16   12    0
                 S 381 : P - FINA-S 280
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 481  METALSMITHING & JWLRY DES III (1-6 CR)
               7913          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 210    Long R                        12    8    0
                 S 481 : P - FINA-S 381
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 482
        FINA-S 482  BFA METALSMITHING & JWLRY DES (1-12 CR)
         CLSD  7914          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 210    Long R                         6    0    0
                 Above class for BFA Jewelry Design and Silversmithing
                 students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 481
        FINA-S 485  BFA METALSMITHING SEMINAR (1 CR)
               7915          02:30P-04:30P   TR     FA 007    Long R                        12    5    0
                 Above class for BFA Jewelry Design and Metalsmithing students
                 only
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 582
        FINA-S 581  GR JWLRY DES & SILVERSMITHING (1-12 CR)
               7928          ARR             ARR    ARR       Long R                         6    3    0
                 Above class for MFA Metalsmithing students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 582  GRAD SEM JEWELRY DES/SILVRSMTH (1 CR)
         CLSD  7929          02:30P-04:30P   TR     FA 007    Long R                         6    0    0
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 485
        FINA-U 780  METALSMITHING ADV STUDIO PROJS (1-12 CR)
         CLSD  7939 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Long R                         2    0    0
                 U 780 : Independent Study in Metalsmithing
                 U 780 : P - Open to graduate students only. Students must
                 have written faculty approval prior to registration
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 880  MFA THESIS METALSM & JEWEL DES (1-12 CR)
         CLSD  7829 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Long R                         3    0    0
                 G 880 : Open to MFA students in Metalsmithing only. Students
                 must have written faculty approval prior to registration
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        PAINTING (080)

        FINA-S 230  PAINTING 1 (3 CR)
        Students registered for painting courses who do not attend the first
        class meeting or contact the instructor, may lose place in course to
        electronically waitlisted students. Students interested in painting
        courses must add themselves to the electronic waitlist and either
        attend the class or contact the instructor. Electronically wiatlisted
        students who attend the first class or contact the instructor will be
        given top priority for admittance into the course. It is the students'
        responsibility to monitor their waitlists and to adjust their
        schedules. These instructions also apply to section changes within a
        course
               7851          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 318    Dugan J                       16    4    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               7852          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 318    Cowan B                       16    2    1
                 S 230 : P - FINA-F 100, 101, 102
                 S 230 : No prerequisites for non-majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 331  PAINTING 2 (3 CR)
         CLSD  7881          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 318    Kennedy T                     10    0    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Painting
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 431
               7882          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 318    Newberry R                    10    2    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Painting
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 431
        FINA-S 431  PAINTING 3 (1-6 CR)
               7898          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 318    Kennedy T                      6    4    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Painting
                 S 431 : P - FINA-S 331
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 331
               7899          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 318    Newberry R                     6    4    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Painting
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 331
        FINA-S 432  BFA PAINTING (1-15 CR)
               7900          02:30P-05:15P   TR     MR 010    Weintraub C                   22    3    0
                 S 432 : P - BFA Painting students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 531  GRADUATE PAINTING (1-15 CR)
               7918          ARR             ARR    ARR       Newberry R                    22    5    0
                 Above class open to MFA Painting students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               7919          ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith A                       22    5    0
                 S 531 : P - MFA Painting students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 532  GRADUATE PAINTING SEMINAR (1 CR)
               7920          05:45P-08:45P   T      MR 010    Newberry R                    22    5    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-U 730  PAINTING ADV STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
               7935 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Newberry R                     3    1    0
                 U 730 : Independent Study in Painting
                 U 730 : P - Open to graduate students only. Students must
                 have written faculty approval prior to enrollment
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 830  MFA THESIS IN PAINTING (1-12 CR)
               7825 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Newberry R                    12    2    0
                 G 830 : Open to MFA Painting students only
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        PHOTOGRAPHY (090)

        FINA-N 198  INTRO TO PHOTOGRAPHY NON-MAJ (3 CR)
               7839          09:05A-09:55A   MW     FA 015    Mooney K                     100   12    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               7840          05:45P-06:35P   R      FA 020    Wright J                      20    3    0
               7841          06:50P-07:40P   R      FA 020    Wright J                      20    3    0
         CLSD  7842          11:15A-12:05P   F      FA 020    Wright J                      20    0    1
               7843          12:20P-01:10P   F      FA 020    Wright J                      20    3    0
               7844          01:25P-02:15P   F      FA 020    Wright J                      20    4    0
        FINA-S 291  FUNDAMENTALS OF PHOTOGRAPHY (3 CR)
         CLSD  7872 RSTR     09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 023    Dubuisson Z                    9    0    0
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera is required
                 Above class open to freshmen and sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another FINA-S 291
               7873 RSTR     09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 023    Dubuisson Z                    9    2    0
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class open to juniors and seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another FINA-S 291
               7874          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 003    Drolen R                      18    2    1
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera is required
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD  7875 RSTR     08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 003    Culver A                       9    0    0
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class open to freshmen and sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another FINA-S 291
         CLSD  7876 RSTR     08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 003    Culver A                       9    0    0
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class open to juniors and seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another FINA-S 291
               7877          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 003    Head D                        18    4    0
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               7878          02:15P-05:00P   TR     FA 003    Chen Y                        18    9    0
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 392  INTERMEDIATE PHOTOGRAPHY (3 CR)
               7893 PERM     09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 020    Sykes K                       16    5    0
                 S 392 : P - FINA-S 291 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires portfolio review, see instructor
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               7894 PERM     08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 020    Drolen R                      16    6    0
                 S 392 : P - FINA-S 291, or permission of instructor
                 S 392 : Also one lab session per week to be announced
                 Above class requires portfolio review, see instructor
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 490  ADVANCED PHOTOGRAPHY I (3 CR)
         CLSD  7916 PERM     03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 003    Mooney K                      16    0    0
                 TOPIC : Color
                 S 490 : P - FINA-S 392 and permission of instructor
                 Above class requires portfolio review, see instructor
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor prior to
                 registration appointment
                 Above class meets in FA 023
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 491  ADVANCED PHOTOGRAPHY 2 (1-6 CR)
              11179 PERM     09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 003    Nakagawa O                    16    7    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Photoshop
                 S 491 : P - FINA-S 392 or permission of instructor. Above
                 section requires portfolio review. See instructor to obtain
                 on-line authorization
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets in FA 023
        FINA-S 491  ADVANCED PHOTOGRAPHY 2 (3 CR)
              12173 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 023    Wolin J                       16    4    0
                 TOPIC : 4x5
                 S 491 : P - FINA-S 392 and permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets in FA 023
        FINA-S 492  BFA PHOTOGRAPHY (1-8 CR)
               7917          02:15P-04:00P   TR     FA 020    Wolin J                       18    7    0
                 S 492 : Open to BFA students in Photography only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 591  GRADUATE PHOTOGRAPHY (1-15 CR)
               7930          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 023    Nakagawa O                    12    6    0
                 S 591 : P - MFA students in Photography only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-U 790  PHOTOGRAPHY ADV STUDIO PROJECT (1-12 CR)
         CLSD  7940 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Nakagawa O                     3    0    0
                 U 790 : Independent Study in Photography
                 U 790 : P - Open to graduate students only. Students must
                 have written faculty approval prior to registration
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 890  MFA THESIS IN PHOTOGRAPHY (1-12 CR)
               7830          ARR             ARR    ARR       Nakagawa O                     5    1    0
                 G 890 : Open to MFA Photography students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        PRINTMAKING (095)

        FINA-S 240  BASIC PRINTMAKING MEDIA (3 CR)
        NOTE : Non-Art majors may enroll in any printmaking course with
        permission of instructor. Students registered for printmaking courses
        who do not attend the first class meeting or contact the instructor
        may lose their place in course to electronically waitlisted students.
        Students interested in printmaking courses must add themselves to the
        electronic waitlist and either attend the class or contact the
        instructor. Electronically waitlisted students who attend the first
        class or contact the instructor will be given top priority for
        admittance into the course. It is the students' responsibility to
        monitor their waitlists and to adjust their schedules. These
        instructions also apply to section changes within a course
               7853          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 301    Lee A                         16    4    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               7854          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 301    Lindenfeld S                  16    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD  7855          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 301    Ramirez K                     16    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 344  PRINTMAKING II SILKSCREEN (3 CR)
         CLSD  7883          11:15A-02:00P   TR     CS 028    Waterkotte E                  16    0    1
                 Above class photomechanical processes for Printmaking: I
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 444
        FINA-S 442  BFA PRINTMAKING (1-12 CR)
         CLSD  7901          ARR             ARR    ARR       Calman W                      10    0    0
                                                              Hauksdottir V
                 TOPIC : Independent Study Projects
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 444  PRINTMAKING III SILKSCREEN (1-6 CR)
         CLSD  7902          11:15A-02:00P   TR     CS 028    Waterkotte E                  16    0    0
                 Above class photomechanical processes for Printmaking: II
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 344
        FINA-S 445  RELIEF PRINTMAKING MEDIA (1-3 CR)
         CLSD  7903          02:30P-05:15P   TR     CS 016    Hauksdottir V                 16    0    1
                 TOPIC : Monotype, Woodcut, Collograph
                 S 445 : P - FINA-S 240 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 546
        FINA-S 449  BFA PRINTMAKING SEMINAR (2 CR)
         CLSD  7904          ARR             ARR    ARR       Waterkotte E                  10    0    0
                 S 449 : P - Open to BFA students in Printmaking only
        FINA-S 541  GRADUATE PRINTMAKING (1-6 CR)
               7921          ARR             ARR    ARR       Hauksdottir V                 12    3    0
                                                              Calman W
                 S 541 : P - MFA students only. Graduate students who are not
                 in other graduate level Printmaking courses should see the
                 university graduate school bulletin
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 545  GRADUATE PRINTMAKING SEMINAR (3 CR)
               7922          ARR             R      CS 028    Calman W                      12    3    0
        FINA-S 546  RELIEF PRINTMAKING MEDIA (1-6 CR)
         CLSD  7923          02:30P-05:15P   TR     CS 016    Hauksdottir V                 16    0    0
                 TOPIC : Monotype, Woodcut, Collograph
                 Above class open to graduate students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 445
        FINA-U 740  PRINTMAKING ADV STUDIO PROJECT (1-12 CR)
         CLSD  7936 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calman W                       2    0    0
                 U 740 : P - Open to graduate students only. Students must
                 have written faculty approval prior to registration
                 U 740 : Independent Study in Printmaking for non-majors. MFA
                 Printmaking students enroll in FINA-S 541
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 840  MFA THESIS IN PRINTMAKING (1-12 CR)
               7826 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Calman W                       3    3    0
                 G 840 : P - Open to MFA students in Printmaking only.
                 Students must have written faculty approval prior to
                 registration
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        SCULPTURE (100)

        FINA-S 270  SCULPTURE 1 (3 CR)
        Students registered for Sculpture courses who do not attend the first
        class meeting or contact the instructor may lose place in course to
        electronically waitlisted students. Students interested in Sculpture
        courses must add themselves to the electronic waitlist and either
        attend the class or contact the instructor. Electronically waitlisted
        students who attend the first class or contact the instructor will be
        given top priority for admittance into the course. It is the students'
        responsibility to monitor their waitlists and to adjust their
        schedules. These instructions also apply to section changes within a
        course
               7867          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FX 001    McNett P                      15    7    0
                 TOPIC : Sculpture Fabrication
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               7868          11:15A-02:15P   TR     FX 001    Signorino M                   15    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 271  INTRO TO FIGURATIVE SCULPTURE (3 CR)
               7869          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 141    Cleverley D                   15    4    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 371
        FINA-S 371  SCULPTURE 2 (3 CR)
           VT: COMPUTER MODELING AND FINE ART
               7889 PERM     12:20P-03:05P   MW     BH 108    Jacquard N                     8    8    0
                 TOPIC : Computer Modeling and the Creation of Fine Art
                 S 371 : Requires permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 471
           VT: FIGURATIVE SCULPTURE
               7890          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 141    Cleverley D                   15    4    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 271
           VT: CASTING
               7891          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FX 101    Frahm T                       10    4    1
                 TOPIC : Casting
                 S 371 : P - FINA-S 270 or 271 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 471
        FINA-S 471  SCULPTURE 3 (3 CR)
               7909 PERM     12:20P-03:05P   MW     BH 108    Jacquard N                     7    4    0
                 TOPIC : Computer Modeling and the Creation of Fine Art
                 Above class limited to three credit hours
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 371
        FINA-S 471  SCULPTURE 3 (3-6 CR)
         CLSD  7910          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FX 101    Frahm T                        5    0    0
                 TOPIC : Casting
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 371
        FINA-S 472  BFA SCULPTURE (1-6 CR)
               7911          ARR             ARR    ARR       Frahm T                       10    1    0
                 S 472 : Open to BFA Sculpture students only. Students in the
                 BFA program should take FINA-S 471 with S-472
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class may require special fee - contact department
        FINA-S 479  BFA SCULPTURE SEMINAR (1 CR)
               7912          ARR             ARR    ARR       Frahm T                       10    1    0
        FINA-S 571  GRADUATE SCULPTURE (1-9 CR)
               7926          ARR             ARR    ARR       Signorino M                   10    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 572  GRADUATE SCULPTURE SEMINAR (2 CR)
               7927          ARR             ARR    ARR       Signorino M                   10    2    0
        FINA-U 770  SCULPTURE ADV STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
         CLSD  7938 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Frahm T                        5    0    0
                 U 770 : P - Open to graduate students only. Students must
                 have written faculty approval prior to enrollment
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 870  MFA THESIS IN SCULPTURE (1-12 CR)
              13468 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Frahm T                        5    3    0
                 G 870 : Open to MFA Sculpture students only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        TEXTILES (110)

        FINA-S 220  TEXTILES I (3 CR)
        Students registered for Textile courses who do not attend the first
        class meeting or contact the instructor may lose place in course to
        electronically waitlisted students. Students interested in Textile
        courses must add themselves to the electronic waitlist and either
        attend the class or contact the instructor. Electronically waitlisted
        students who attend the first class or contact the instructor will be
        given top priority for admittance into the course. It is the students'
        responsibility to monitor their waitlists and to adjust their
        schedules. These instructions also apply to section changes within a
        course
         CLSD  7849          08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 230    Abajian M                     10    0    1
                 Above class for juniors and seniors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another FINA-S 220
         CLSD  7850          08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 230    Abajian M                      5    0    1
                 Above class for freshman and sophomores
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another FINA-S 220
        FINA-S 321  TEXTILES II (3 CR)
           VT: WEAVING
         CLSD 11180          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 230    Ricketts R                    12    0    0
                 TOPIC : Weaving
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 421
        FINA-S 421  TEXTILES III (1-6 CR)
         CLSD 11181 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 230    Ricketts R                    12    0    0
                 TOPIC : Weaving
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 321
        FINA-S 422  B.F.A. TEXTILES (1-12 CR)
              11182 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 230    Ricketts R                    10    4    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 521
        FINA-S 521  GRADUATE TEXTILE DESIGN (1-30 CR)
              15593 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 230    Ricketts R                    10    4    0
                 Above class for students admitted to MFA Textiles
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 422
        FINA-U 720  TEXTILES ADV STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
         CLSD  7934 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ricketts R                     2    0    0
                 U 720 : P - Open to graduate students only. Students must
                 have written faculty approval prior to registration
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 820  MFA THESIS IN TEXTILES (1-12 CR)
              30077 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ricketts R                     4    2    0
                 G 820 : Open to MFA Textiles students only
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        UNDERGRADUATE ADVANCED STUDIO (120)

        FINA-Y 398  PROFSNL PRACT. IN FINE ARTS (1-6 CR)
         CLSD  7941 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mather T                       7    0    0
                 Y 398 : For Fine Arts - Studio, please obtain permission from
                 the undergraduate advisor in FA126
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        FINA-G 400  BFA FINAL REVIEW (0 CR)
               7819          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mather T                      41   14    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 G 400 : Open to BFA students during their last semester
                 G 400 : Faculty advisor must submit grade to FA 123
                 G 400 : Graduation approval cannot be given until grade is
                 reported
                 G 400 : Replaces FINA-S 499
        FINA-U 450  INDEPENDENT STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
         CLSD  7933 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mather T                      18    0    0
                 TOPIC : General - To Be Determined in Consultation with
                 Faculty
                 Above class see undergraduate advisor in FA 127 for
                 authorization forms. Forms must be completed by a faculty
                 member and returned to FA 123 for on-line authorization
                 Above class Ceramics students may be required to pay a
                 materials fee - contact department

        SPECIAL COURSES (125)

        FINA-U 201  SPECIAL TOPICS IN STUDIO ART (3 CR)
           VT: INTRO TO LANDSCAPE ARCHTECTURE
         CLSD 18585 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     FA 221    Cornell L                     16    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 301
        FINA-U 301  SPECIAL TOPICS IN STUDIO ART (3 CR)
           VT: INTRO TO LANDSCAPE ARCHTECTURE
         CLSD 18586 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     FA 221    Cornell L                     16    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 201
        FINA-U 400  SOURCES & RES: PROF SKLS FINA (2 CR)
              14259          10:10A-12:25P   F      FA 007    Stirratt E                    20   12    0
                 TOPIC : Seminar in the Visual Arts
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-U 401  SPECIAL TOPICS IN STUDIO ART (3 CR)
           VT: DISCOVERING THE ARTIST'S BOOK
         CLSD 17199          03:35P-06:20P   TR     EO B01    Cluver Y                       8    0    0
                 Above class not for graduate credit
                 Above class meets with CLLC-L 310

        TECHNICAL RESOURCES (129)

        FINA-U 402  TECHNICAL RESOURCES STUDIO ART (1 CR)
               7931 RSTR     01:00P-04:00P   F      FX 154    Lauderback S                   5    1    0
                 TOPIC : Woodworking Workshops
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets in McCalla Woodshop
                 Above class graduate students should see FINA-G 750
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class open to Fine Arts majors only
                 Above class meets with FINA-G 750
         CLSD  7932          01:00P-04:00P   F      FX 154    Lauderback S                   5    0    0
                 TOPIC : Metals Workshop
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets in McCalla Metalshop
                 Above class graduate students should see FINA-G 750
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-G 750
        FINA-G 750  GRADUATE STUDY PROJECTS (1 CR)
               7823 RSTR     01:00P-04:00P   F      FX 154    Lauderback S                   5    2    0
                 TOPIC : Woodworking Workshop/Technical Resources
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets in McCalla Woodshop
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 402
               7824          01:00P-04:00P   F      FX 154    Lauderback S                   5    5    0
                 TOPIC : Metals Workshop/Technical Resources
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets in McCalla Metalshop
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 402

        GRADUATE ADVANCED STUDIO (130)

        FINA-G 750  GRADUATE STUDY PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
               7820 PERM     09:00P-10:00P   MTWR   FA 215    Mather T                       5    5    0
                             12:30P-11:00P   F      FA 215    Mather T
                 TOPIC : Homework labs
                 Above class reserved for FINA/Telecom students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               7821 PERM     05:45P-10:00P   TR     FA 137    Mather T                      18   18    0
                             08:00A-10:00P   F      FA 137    Mather T
                 TOPIC : Homework labs
                 Above class reserved for FINA/Telecom students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               7822 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mather T                      20   17    0
                 Above class general independent study not taken with a
                 specific area of interest
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from the person
                 with whom you will be working
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              18247 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mather T                       3    2    0
                 Above class for MFA Studio only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        


Folklore and Ethnomusicology (FOLK)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        FOLK-F 101  INTRODUCTION TO FOLKLORE (3 CR)
               7944          10:10A-11:00A   MW     PY 100    Foster M                     240   15    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              32118          08:00A-08:55A   R      BH 222    Frisch J                      30    3    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
         CLSD  7945          11:15A-12:05P   R      TE F260   Frisch J                      30    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
         CLSD  7947          01:25P-02:15P   R      TE F260   Strickland M                  30    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
         CLSD 11860          02:30P-03:20P   R      TE F260   Downs K                       30    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
               7948          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 232    Downs K                       30    3    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
              32119          10:10A-11:00A   F      ED 1250   Pocock J                      30    7    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
         CLSD  7949          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 141    Pocock J                      30    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
               7946          12:20P-01:10P   F      SH 021    Strickland M                  30    2    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        FOLK-F 111  WORLD MUSIC AND CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: INTRO TO WORLD MUSIC & CULTURE
               7950          11:15A-12:05P   MW     JH 124    Burnim M                     180   21    2
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  7952          04:40P-05:30P   R      WH 002    Kaple T                       30    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
         CLSD  7951          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 147    Kaple T                       30    0    1
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
               7954          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 321    McFadden H                    30    4    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
               7955          10:10A-11:00A   F      SY 210    McFadden H                    30    2    1
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
               7956          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 011    Orakwe J                      30    6    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
               7953          12:20P-01:10P   F      BU 404    Orakwe J                      30    9    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        FOLK-F 121  WORLD ARTS AND CULTURES (3 CR)
              13542          03:35P-04:25P   MW     MO 007    Shukla P                      60    7    1
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              28811          10:10A-11:00A   R      WI C111   Evans J                       30    5    1
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
              28821          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 141    Evans J                       30    2    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        FOLK-F 252  FOLKLORE & THE HUMANITIES (3 CR)
           VT: GLOBAL POP MUSIC
         CLSD 15297          09:30A-10:45A   MW     LI 033    Reed D                        30    0    0
                 TOPIC : Global Pop Music
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        FOLK-F 253  FOLKLORE & THE SOCIAL SCIENCES (3 CR)
           VT: THE SUPERNATURAL
              28262          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    FE 100    Goldstein D                   75   14    0
                 TOPIC : The Supernatural
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets at 800 N. Indiana Ave
        FOLK-E 295  SURVEY OF HIP HOP (3 CR)
              15323          07:00P-09:15P   TR     HD TBA    Orejuela F                   120    7   13
                 Above class is an on-line course only. Students must be
                 enrolled at IUB to enroll. Students registered for this
                 course can access course material through Oncourse. Students
                 must log on for lecture 7:00-9:15pm, TR. This class will meet
                 on campus twice; dates TBA.
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 295
        FOLK-F 301  AFRICAN FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/MUS (3 CR)
           VT: GHANAIAN MUSIC, DRUM, & DANCE
         CLSD 11524          07:00P-09:30P   M      FE 100    Woma B                        20    0    2
                 TOPIC :Ghanaian Music, Drumming and Dance
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets at 800 N. Indiana Ave
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 609
        FOLK-F 305  ASIAN FOLKLORE/FLKLIFE/FLK MUS (3 CR)
           VT: CHINESE FILM AND MUSIC
         CLSD 16633          02:30P-03:45P   TR     FY 100    Tuohy S                       20    0    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      GY 143
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets for a film screening every other week,
                 7:15-9:15 pm. Students must attend film screening
                 Above class meets at 501 N Park Ave for lecture
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 600
        FOLK-F 307  MID EASTERN FOLKLORE/LIFE/MUS (3 CR)
           VT: ARABIAN NIGHTS - EAST & WEST
         CLSD 28263          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 208    El-Shamy H                    16    0    0
                 TOPIC : Arabian Nights: East & West
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 617
           VT: ISLAM AMONG FOLK IN MID EAST
         CLSD 34849          05:45P-08:00P   TR     BH 214    El-Shamy H                    25    0    0
                 TOPIC : Islam Among the Folk in the Middle East
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        FOLK-F 312  EUR FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/FOLK MUS (3 CR)
           VT: IRISH MUSIC AND CULTURE
              18273          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 219    McDonald D                    32    8    1
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 635
        FOLK-F 315  LATIN AM FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/MUS (3 CR)
           VT: SOUTH AM PERFORMANCE & CULTURE
         CLSD 13798 PERM     07:00P-09:30P   W      FY 100    Leon J                         9    0    0
                 TOPIC : South American Performance and Culture: Focus -
                 Coastal Peru
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Students must obtain permission to take course by contacting
                 jfleon@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets at 501 N. Park Ave
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 638
           VT: LATINO FOLKLORE
              30895          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SY 003    Martinez-Rivera M              5    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with LATS-L 398
        FOLK-F 330  FOLK CULTURE & RELATED FIELDS (3 CR)
           VT: ROMA(GYPSY) HIST/CULTURE
              30123 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 111    Hooker L                      25    2    0
                 TOPIC : Roma (Gypsy) History and Culture
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class open to Juniors or Seniors only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 342
        FOLK-F 352  NATIVE AM FOLKLRE/FOLKLIFE/MUS (3 CR)
           VT: NATIVE AMER FOLKLORE
              30127          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SE 010    Jackson J                     20    2    1
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 640, AMST-A 398 and AMST-G 620
        FOLK-F 358  JEWISH FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/MUSIC (3 CR)
           VT: MUSIC IN JUDAISM
         CLSD 28866          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 242    Cohen J                       15    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Jewish Studies students register for other section of FOLK-F
                 358: Contact clipsonw@indiana.edu for authorization
                 Above class meets with another section of FOLK-F 358 and
                 MUS-M 410
           VT: MUSIC IN JUDAISM
              28864 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 242    Cohen J                       10    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above section Jewish Studies students only - contact
                 clipsonw@indiana.edu for authorization
                 Above class meets with another section of FOLK-F 358 and
                 MUS-M 410
           VT: MAKING KLEZMER MUSIC
              28867 PERM     05:45P-07:00P   TR     FE 100    Alpert M                      17   15    0
                 TOPIC : Making Klezmer Music: East European Jewish Music in
                 Performance
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Jewish Studies students register for other section of FOLK-F
                 358: Contact clipsonw@indiana.edu for authorization.
                 Above class meets at 800 N. Indiana Ave.
                 Above class meets with another section of FOLK-F 358
           VT: MAKING KLEZMER MUSIC
              28865 PERM     05:45P-07:00P   TR     FE 100    Alpert M                       8    3    0
                 TOPIC : Making Klezmer Music: East European Jewish Music in
                 Performance
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above section Jewish Studies students only - contact
                 clipsonw@indiana.edu for authorization.
                 Above class meets at 800 N. Indiana Ave.
                 Above class meets with another section of FOLK-F 358
        FOLK-F 359  EXPLORNG JEWISH IDENTITY TODAY (3 CR)
         CLSD 28868          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 208    Cohen J                       20    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 F 359 : Jewish Studies students register for other section:
                 Contact clipsonw@indiana.edu for authorization
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with another section of FOLK-F 359
         CLSD 28869 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 208    Cohen J                        5    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with another section of FOLK-F 359
        FOLK-F 364  CHLDRN'S FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/MUS (3 CR)
           VT: CHILDREN'S FOLKLORE
              28264          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 335    Orejuela F                    25    1    1
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
        FOLK-F 400  INDIVIDUAL STUDY IN FOLKLORE (1-3 CR)
              15506 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDowell J                    10    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 F 400 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for course contract form
                 and authorization
              35155 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDowell J                     2    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        FOLK-F 401  METHODS AND THEORIES (3 CR)
         CLSD 13833 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   MW     FY 100    Orejuela F                    25    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class majors and minors will be given priority
                 F 401 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for authorization
                 Above class meets at 501 N. Park Ave
        FOLK-F 402  TRADITIONAL ARTS INDIANA (1-3 CR)
              17140 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDowell J                     5    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 F 402 : Contact jkay@indiana.edu for authorization
        FOLK-F 403  PRAC IN FOLKLORE/ETHNOMUSICLGY (3 CR)
              15507 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDowell J                    10    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 F 403 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for course contract form
                 and authorization
        FOLK-F 405  STUDYING ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (3 CR)
              28266          01:00P-02:15P   TR     FY 100    McDonald D                    20   12    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets at 501 N. Park
        FOLK-F 494  TRANSCRIPTN & ANLS TRADNL MUS (3 CR)
              28870 PERM     08:50A-10:05A   MW     FY 100    Sykes C                        3    2    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 F 494 : Advised: MUS-T 132 and MUS-T 151 or equivalent skills
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 F 494 : Contact csykes@indiana.edu for authorization
                 Above class meets at 501 N. Park Ave
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 794
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              28872 PERM     12:50P-02:20P   R      M  373    Sykes C                        3    2    0
                 F 494 : Advised: MUS-T 132 and MUS-T 151 or equivalent skills
                 Above class contact csykes@indiana.edu for authorization
                 Above class is the lab section for FOLK-F494. Lab attendance
                 required.
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 794
        FOLK-E 496  AFRICAN AMERICAN RELIGIOUS MUS (3 CR)
              28258          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BU 205    Burnim M                      20   14    0
                 TOPIC : African American Religious Music
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 496
        FOLK-F 523  FIELDWORK IN FOLKLORE/ETHNOMUS (3 CR)
           VT: FIELDWORK IN ETHNOMUSICOLOGY
               7965          10:20A-12:50P   W      FY 100    Tuohy S                       15    5    0
                 Above class meets at 501 N. Park Ave
           VT: FIELDWORK IN FOLKLORE
              13272          10:00A-12:30P   M      PY 113    Shukla P                      20   13    0
        FOLK-F 525  READINGS IN ETHNOGRAPHY (3 CR)
         CLSD 28267          04:00P-06:30P   R      FY 100    Foster M                      16    0    0
                 Above class meets at 501 N Park Ave
        FOLK-F 532  PUBLC PRACTICE FOLKÐNOMUSIC (3 CR)
              28554          01:00P-03:15P   MW     TV 180    Jackson J                     14    5    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets in Radio-TV Room 180
                 Above class meets with another section of FOLK-F 532
              35361          01:00P-03:15P   MW     TV 180    Jackson J                     14    5    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to graduate students participating in CIC
                 Courseshare only
                 Above class meets with another section of FOLK-F 532
        FOLK-F 545  FOLK NARRATIVE (3 CR)
           VT: PERSONAL NARRATIVE
              15813          01:00P-03:30P   R      C9 100    Goldstein D                   15    9    0
                 TOPIC : Personal Narrative
                 Above class meets at 510 N. Fess
        FOLK-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              15629 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDowell J                     5    5    0
                 Above class for advanced International Master's students only
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 G 599 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for authorization
        FOLK-F 600  ASIAN FOLKLORE/FOLK MUSIC (3 CR)
           VT: CHINESE FILM AND MUSIC
              28269          02:30P-03:45P   TR     FY 100    Tuohy S                        5    4    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      GY 143
                 TOPIC : Chinese Film and Music
                 Above class meets for a film screening every other week from
                 7:15-9:15pm.  Students must attend film screening
                 Above class meets at 501 N. Park Ave for lecture
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 305
        FOLK-F 609  AFRI & AFRO-AMER FOLK/FOLK MUS (3 CR)
           VT: RITUAL MUSIC IN W AFRICA
              13834          09:00A-11:30A   R      FY 100    Reed D                        15   11    0
                 TOPIC : Ritual Music in West Africa
                 Above class meets at 501 N. Park Ave
           VT: GHANAIAN MUSIC, DRUM, DANCE
              28270          07:00P-09:30P   M      FE 100    Woma B                         5    4    0
                 TOPIC : Ghanaian Music, Drumming, and Dance
                 Above class meets at 800 N. Indiana Ave
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 301
        FOLK-F 617  MID EAST FOLKLORE/FOLK MUSIC (3 CR)
           VT: THE ARABIAN NIGHTS: EAST&WEST
              11861          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 208    El-Shamy H                     4    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 307
        FOLK-F 635  EUROPEAN FOLKLORE/FOLK MUSIC (3 CR)
           VT: IRISH MUSIC AND CULTURE
         CLSD 28271          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 219    McDonald D                     1    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 312
              32292          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SE 009    Hooker L                      12    8    0
                 TOPIC : Representing the Roma through history, music and film
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 549
        FOLK-F 638  LATIN AMER FOLKLORE/FOLK MUSIC (3 CR)
           VT: SOUTH AM PERFORMANCE & CULTURE
         CLSD 14230 PERM     07:00P-09:30P   W      FY 100    Leon J                         3    0    0
                 TOPIC : South American Performance and Culture: Focus -
                 Coastal Peru
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 F 638 : Must obtain permission to take course by contacting
                 jfleon@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets at 501 N. Park Ave
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 315
        FOLK-E 639  MUSIC&NATIONALSM IN LATIN AMER (3 CR)
              28553          03:30P-06:00P   W      FY 100    Leon J                         9    1    0
                 TOPIC : Music and Nationalism in Latin America
                 Above class meets at 501 N. Park Ave
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 526
        FOLK-F 640  NATIVE AM FOLKLORE/FOLK MUSIC (3 CR)
           VT: NATIVE AMER FOLKLORE
         CLSD 30129          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SE 010    Jackson J                      4    0    0
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 352, AMST-A 398 and AMST-G 620
        FOLK-E 694  ISSUES IN AFRICAN AMERICAN MUS (3 CR)
              28260          04:00P-06:30P   M      LH 019    Maultsby P                     8    4    0
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 594 and AMST-A 620
        FOLK-E 714  PARADIGMS OF ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (3 CR)
           VT: PARADIGMS IN ETHNOMUSICOLOGY
         CLSD 28261          08:15A-10:45A   T      C9 100    Stone R                       15    0    0
                 Above class meets at 510 N. Fess Ave
        FOLK-F 750  PERFORMANCE STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: VERBAL ART AND SPEECH PLAY
              30131          03:30P-06:00P   M      FY 100    McDowell J                    15    8    0
                 TOPIC : Performance: Verbal Art and Speech Play
                 Above class meets at 501 N. Park Ave
        FOLK-F 755  FOLKLORE, CULTURE AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
           VT: RITUAL, FESTIVAL, PUBLIC CULTR
         CLSD 16643          07:00P-09:15P   T      SB 131    Stoeltje B                     4    0    0
                 TOPIC : Ritual, Festival, and Public Culture
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 678 and AMST-G 751
        FOLK-F 794  TRANS/ANLS IN FOLK/ETHNOMUSIC (3 CR)
              15406 PERM     08:50A-10:05A   MW     FY 100    Sykes C                       12    5    0
                 F 794 : Advised: FOLK-F 510 Multimedia and MUS-T 132 and
                 MUS-T 151 or equivalent skills
                 F 794 : Contact csykes@indiana.edu for authorization
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets at 501 N. Park Ave
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 494
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              16644 PERM     12:50P-02:20P   R      M  373    Sykes C                       12    5    0
                 F 794 : Advised: FOLK-F 510 Multimedia and MUS-T 132 and
                 MUS-T 151 or equivalent skills
                 F 794 : Above class contact csykes@indiana.edu for
                 authorization
                 Above class is the lab section for FOLK-F 794. Lab attendance
                 required.
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 494
        FOLK-F 800  RESEARCH IN FOLKLORE (1-6 CR)
               7966 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDowell J                    10    4    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 F 800 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for course contract and
                 authorization
        FOLK-F 802  TRADITIONAL ARTS INDIANA (1-3 CR)
              17142 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDowell J                     2    2    0
                 F 802 : Contact jkay@indiana.edu for authorization
        FOLK-F 803  PRACT IN FOLKLORE/ETHNOMUSIC (1-3 CR)
               7967 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDowell J                    10    9    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 F 803 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for course contract and
                 authorization
        FOLK-F 850  THESIS/PROJECT/DISSERTATION (1-12 CR)
               7968          ARR             ARR    ARR       McDowell J                    99   62    0
                 Above class is for students who are on the Bloomington campus
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
              14015 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDowell J                    50   44    0
                 Above class is for students who are NOT on the Bloomington
                 campus
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 F 850 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for authorization
        FOLK-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               7969 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDowell J                    60   23    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 G 901 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for authorization
        


Foster Intl Liv/Learn Ctr (FLLC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        FLLC-Q 100  RESIDENTIAL LEARNING WORKSHOP (1 CR)
               7943          ARR             ARR    ARR       Galuska J                     25   18    0
                 Above class required for new students living in Foster
                 International LLC
        FLLC-F 250  SEMINAR ON INTL ISSUES (3 CR)
               7942 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Galuska J                     30   30    0
                 TOPIC : Cultural Perspectives on Sustainability
                 F 250 : For authorization contact jgaluska@indiana.edu
        


French And Italian (FRIT)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        FRENCH (010)

        FRIT-F 100  ELEMENTARY FRENCH I (4 CR)
        All students with previous course work in French must take a placement
        examination. Contact the Testing Bureau (855-1595) for testing dates
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               7970          09:05A-09:55A   MTWR   SY 210    Hettlinger A                  22    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
               7974          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   SY 210    Hettlinger A                  22    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
               7971          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   SY 210    Zlatkovsky K                  22    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
               7972          12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   SY 210    Wagner D                      23    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
               7973          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   SY 210    Wagner D                      24    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
               7975          07:15P-08:45P   MW     BH 139    Petrush R                     22    9    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
               7976          07:15P-08:45P   TR     BH 138    Zlatkovsky K                  22   13    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
        FRIT-F 102  BEGINNING FRENCH CONVERSATN I (1 CR)
              15972          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sax K                         12   10    0
                 F 102 : C - FRIT-F 100
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        FRIT-F 115  ACCELERATED ELEMENTARY FRENCH (4 CR)
               7977 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   KH 212    Edgington E                   15    4    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
         CLSD 18476 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 015    Betters J                     15    0    1
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-F 150  ELEM FRENCH II: LANG & CUL (4 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               7978          08:00A-08:50A   MTWR   BH 231    Khabarovskiy G                22   11    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
               7979          09:05A-09:55A   MTWR   BH 231    Khabarovskiy G                22    7    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
               7980          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   BH 231    Adams E                       22    2    0
                                                              Carrell T
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
               7981          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   BH 139    Panwitz A                     22    5    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
               7982          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 231    Adams E                       24    2    0
                                                              Hendrickson R
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
               7985          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 139    Panwitz A                     24    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
               7983          12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   BH 231    Brown A                       23    5    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
               7984          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   BH 231    Brown A                       24    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
         CLSD  7986          02:30P-03:20P   MTWR   FQ 012A   Carrell T                     18    0    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught in Global Village Living-Learning Center
                 in Foster Quad
               7987          07:15P-08:45P   MW     BH 214    Afriyie A                     22    8    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
               7988          07:15P-08:45P   TR     BH 240    Afriyie A                     22   12    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
        FRIT-F 152  BEGINNING FRENCH CONVERSATN II (1 CR)
              15973          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sax K                         15   14    0
                 F 152 : C - FRIT-F 150
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        FRIT-F 200  SEC YR FRENCH I: LANG & CULTR (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               7989          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 135    Amarie O                      24    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
               7990          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    ED 1255   Biers K                       24    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
               7992          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SB 138    Kunz M                        24    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
               7991          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 135    Czader J                      24    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
         CLSD  7993          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 137    Kirby E                       24    0    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
               7994          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 119    Kirby E                       24    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
               7995          07:15P-08:30P   MW     BH 134    Shailer A                     24    7    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
               7996          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 139    Amarie O                      22   10    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
        FRIT-F 202  INTERMEDIATE FREN CONVERSATN I (1 CR)
              15974          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sax K                         30   28    0
                 F 202 : C - FRIT-F 200
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        FRIT-F 250  SEC YR FRENCH II: LANG/CULTUR (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               7998          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 222    Hendrickson R                 22    7    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
               7999          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 135    Dow M                         22    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
               8002          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 135    Niehaus B                     24    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
               8000          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 006    Myers E                       22    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
               8004          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 135    Frimu R                       22    5    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
               8001          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 222    Frimu R                       22    4    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              15486          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 231    Myers E                       22    6    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
               8003          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    JH A107   Scrivner O                    22   15    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
               8005          07:15P-08:30P   MW     BH 138    Bastin K                      23    4    1
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              14515          07:15P-08:30P   TR     BH 233    Williams K                    22    5    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
        FRIT-F 251  SERVICE LEARNING FRENCH PRACT (1 CR)
              13063 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sax K                         25   25    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        FRIT-F 252  INTERMEDIATE FREN CONV II (1 CR)
              15975          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sax K                         30   19    0
                 F 252 : C - FRIT-F 250
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        FRIT-F 300  READING & EXPRESSION IN FRENCH (3 CR)
        F 300 : P - FRIT-F 250
        F 300 : Carries COLL A & H distribution credit
               8006          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 246    Calhoun A                     22    1    1
               8007          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 345    Merceron J                    24    2    0
               8008          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 336    Ansart G                      24    2    0
        FRIT-F 305  THEATRE ET ESSAI (3 CR)
              17160          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 209    Vantine P                     23    4    0
                 F 305 : P - FRIT-F 300 or equivalent
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        FRIT-F 306  ROMAN ET POESIE (3 CR)
               8009          02:30P-03:45P   TR     KH 212    Valazza N                     23    4    0
                 TOPIC : Exile and Exoticism
                 F 306 : P - FRIT-F 300 or equivalent
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        FRIT-F 311  CONTEMP FRANCE: FILM & CULTURE (3 CR)
              13064          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 245    Dade J                        31    4    0
                             07:15P-10:00P   T      WH 121    Dade J
                 TOPIC : Paris in Film
                 Above class film showings Tuesday evenings
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with WEUR-W 406
        FRIT-F 313  ADVANCED GRAMMAR (3 CR)
        F 313 : P - FRIT-F 250 or equivalent
               8011          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 148    Vantine P                     21    1    1
               8010          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 319    Okamoto-Macphail A            23    1    1
               8012          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 319    Mac Phail E                   21    4    1
         CLSD 27868          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    JH A105   Petrush R                     22    0    2
        FRIT-F 314  ADVANCED COMPOSITION (3 CR)
        F 314 : P - FRIT-F 250 or equivalent
               8013          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 319    Dade J                        18    4    0
        FRIT-F 316  CONVERSATIONAL PRACTICE (3 CR)
        F 316 : P - FRIT-F 250
               8017          10:10A-11:00A   MW     AC C102   Lorente Lapole A              20    1    0
                             10:10A-11:00A   F      AC C114
         CLSD  8015          11:15A-12:05P   MW     AC C102   Lorente Lapole A              20    0    0
                             11:15A-12:05P   F      AC C114
               8016          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 233    Sax K                         20    2    0
               8014          07:15P-08:30P   TR     BH 322    Brunet M                      16    4    0
        FRIT-F 317  FRENCH IN THE BUSINESS WORLD (3 CR)
               8018          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 336    Ansart G                      22    9    0
                 F 317 : P - FRIT-F 250 or equivalent
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        FRIT-F 362  LA FRANCE 1500-1800 (3 CR)
              27869          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 138    Bjornstad H                   31    3    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        FRIT-F 375  THMS ET PERSPCTVS LITTERAIRES (3 CR)
              15977          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 336    Okamoto-Macphail A            22    5    0
                 TOPIC : Nobel Prize Winners in French Literature
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        FRIT-F 399  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
               8019 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mickel E                       5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-F 401  STRUCTURE & DEVEL OF FRENCH (3 CR)
               8020          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 147    Rottet K                      23    1    0
        FRIT-F 423  17TH-CENTURY FRENCH LITERATURE (3 CR)
              27870          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 322    Bjornstad H                   20    9    0
                 TOPIC : La scene tragique au XVIIe siecle
        FRIT-F 451  FRENCH STUDIES-LITERATURE/ARTS (3 CR)
           VT: IMAGINER MEMOIRE, ECRIRE HIST
              27871          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 219    Bouju E                       20    7    0
                 TOPIC : Imaginer la memoire, ecrire l?histoire
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        FRIT-F 454  LE ROMAN AU 20E SIECLE II (3 CR)
              15984          09:30A-10:45A   TR     KH 203    Gray M                        20    9    0
                 Above class meets with another section of FRIT-F 454
              27872 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     KH 203    Gray M                        20    9    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with another section of FRIT-F 454
        FRIT-F 477  FREN CONVERSATION GRP LDRSHP (1 CR)
              15986 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sax K                         12    6    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        FRIT-F 492  READING FRENCH FOR GRAD STDNTS (4 CR)
               8021 RSTR     07:15P-08:45P   TR     SY 137    Beuerlein E                   30    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another class of FRIT-F 492
        FRIT-F 492  READING FRENCH FOR GRAD STDNTS (3 CR)
               8022 RSTR     07:15P-08:45P   TR     SY 137    Beuerlein E                   30    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 F 492 : No graduate credit
                 Above class meets with another class of FRIT-F 492
        FRIT-F 495  INDIVIDUAL READINGS IN FRENCH (1-3 CR)
               8023 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mickel E                      12   12    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-F 499  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
               8024 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mickel E                       5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-F 540  POESIE ET POETIQUE XIXE SIECLE (3 CR)
              27873          06:00P-08:00P   T      BH 221    Valazza N                     12    3    0
                 TOPIC : 19th-Century Poetic Manifestos
        FRIT-F 561  STUDIES IN FRENCH CIVILIZATION (3 CR)
              27874          03:35P-05:30P   M      BH 139    Panaite O                     12    4    0
                 TOPIC : The Colonial Fortune: Education, Literature and
                 Colonial Ideology in 20th-century France
                 Above class taught in English
        FRIT-F 573  METH OF COLLEGE FRENCH TCHNG (3 CR)
               8025          10:10A-12:05P   F      BH 137    Sax K                         15    4    0
        FRIT-F 578  CONTRASTIVE STUDY OF FR & ENG (3 CR)
              27875          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 116    Rottet K                      16    2    0
        FRIT-F 579  INTRO TO FRENCH MORPHOLOGY (3 CR)
              27876          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 316    Vance B                       15    3    0
        FRIT-F 615  STUDIES IN MEDIEVAL FRENCH LIT (3 CR)
           VT: LA VIERGE ET LES SAINTS
              27877          03:35P-05:30P   W      BH 322    Merceron J                    12    8    0
                 TOPIC : Poetique et politique du miraculeux au Moyen Age
        FRIT-F 650  ETUDES DE LITTERATURE CONTEMP (3 CR)
           VT: QUE PEUT LE ROMAN FRANCAIS?
              27878          04:00P-06:00P   R      BH 018    Bouju E                       12    9    0
                 TOPIC : Que peut le roman francais aujourd?hui?
        FRIT-F 672  FRENCH DIALECTOLOGY (3 CR)
              27879          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SE 009    Auger J                       10    1    0
        FRIT-F 810  INDIV RDGS FRENCH&FRANCOPH CIV (1-6 CR)
              13286 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mickel E                      10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-F 815  INDIV READ IN FR LIT & LING (1-6 CR)
               8026 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mickel E                      25   21    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-F 875  RESEARCH IN FRENCH LIT & LANG (1-12 CR)
               8027          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mickel E                      35   20    0
                 Above class for on-campus students
              13289 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mickel E                      35   25    0
                 Above class for off-campus students
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               8028 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mickel E                      25   15    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class for French PhD Candidates

        ITALIAN (020)

        FRIT-M 100  ELEMENTARY ITALIAN I (4 CR)
        All students with previous course work in Italian must take a
        placement examination. Contact the Testing Bureau (855-1595) for
        testing dates
               8030          09:05A-09:55A   MTWR   BH 314    Higgins D                     22    5    0
               8031          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   BH 314    Higgins D                     24    2    0
               8032          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 314    Winkler D                     23    1    1
               8035          12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   AC C116   Marongiu C                    22    3    0
               8033          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   BH 314    Winkler D                     24    1    1
        FRIT-M 115  ACCELERATED ELEMENTARY ITALIAN (4 CR)
               8036 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   AC C116   Marongiu C                    18    8    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-M 150  ELEMENTARY ITALIAN II (4 CR)
               8038          09:05A-09:55A   MTWR   SB 140    Love A                        22   10    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
               8039          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   FQ 012A   Daniel K                      18    3    0
                 Above class taught in Global Village Living-Learning Center
                 in Foster Quad
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              13634          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   WH 106    Orsi M                        24    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
               8040          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   SB 140    Love A                        22    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
               8041          12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   SB 140    Orsi M                        24    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
              11487          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   SB 140    Hiller S                      26    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
               8042          02:30P-03:20P   MTWR   SB 140    Hiller S                      22    4    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
               8043          04:40P-05:30P   MTWR   SB 140    De Masi G                     23    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
               8044          07:15P-08:45P   MW     WH 006    Migliorelli M                 22    4    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
        FRIT-M 200  INTERMEDIATE ITALIAN I (3 CR)
               8045          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    FA 005    Benghi G                      22    9    0
               8046          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    KH 212    Conti E                       23    3    2
              18477          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 006    Migliozzi M                   23    1    0
        FRIT-M 215  ACCELERATED SECND-YEAR ITALIAN (4 CR)
              15487 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   AC C116   Marongiu C                    18    2    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-M 235  ROME, THE CITY & THE MYTH (3 CR)
              27880          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 245    Ciccarelli A                  36    4    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        FRIT-M 250  INTERMEDIATE ITALIAN II (3 CR)
              14488          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 006    Puiatti S                     22    5    0
         CLSD  8047          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    AC C116   Garrido Baez L                25    0    2
         CLSD  8048          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 119    Conti E                       25    0    2
               8049          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 005    Vitti A                       25    3    1
               8050          04:40P-05:30P   MWF    BH 336    Vitti A                       22   16    0
        FRIT-M 301  ITALIAN READING & EXPRESSION (4 CR)
        M 301 : P - FRIT-M 250
              11285          10:10A-11:00A   D      SB 140    Polegato A                    23    5    0
        FRIT-M 305  CIVILTA ITALIANA MODERNA I (3 CR)
              27881          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 209    Vitti A                       32   10    1
                             07:15P-10:00P   T      CH 001    Vitti A
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class film showings Tuesday evenings
        FRIT-M 333  DANTE AND HIS TIMES (3 CR)
              27882          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 229    Storey H                      30   10    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        FRIT-M 455  READINGS IN THE ITALIAN CINEMA (3 CR)
           VT: EMIGRATION & OTHERNESS IN FILM
              27883          04:00P-05:15P   TR     HU 108    Vitti A                       22    6    0
                             07:15P-10:00P   R      CH 001    Vitti A
                 TOPIC : Emigration and Experience of Otherness in Past and
                 Contemporary Italian Cinema
                 Above class film showings Thursday evenings
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        FRIT-M 492  RDGS ITAL FOR GRAD STUDENTS (4 CR)
               8052 RSTR     07:15P-08:45P   TR     WH 202    Vitti A                       20    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another class of FRIT-M 492
        FRIT-M 492  RDGS ITAL FOR GRAD STUDENTS (3 CR)
               8053 RSTR     07:15P-08:45P   TR     WH 202    Vitti A                       20    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 M 492 : No graduate credit
                 Above class meets with another class of FRIT-M 492
        FRIT-M 495  INDIV READIN IN ITALIAN LIT (1-3 CR)
               8054 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mickel E                      20   17    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-M 499  READING FOR HONORS (3 CR)
               8055 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mickel E                       5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-M 500  SEMINAR IN ITALIAN CINEMA (3 CR)
           VT: EMIGRATION & OTHERNESS IN FILM
              34838          06:00P-08:30P   M      WH 203    Vitti A                       10    5    0
                 TOPIC : Emigration and Experience of Otherness in Past and
                 Contemporary Italian Cinema
                 Above class film showings Thursday evenings with FRIT-M 455.
        FRIT-M 572  ITALIAN TEACHING PRACTICUM (1 CR)
              15110          02:30P-03:30P   W      BH 139    De Masi G                     10    8    0
                 Above class for FRIT-M 100 instructors
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              15111          03:35P-04:35P   W      BH 139    De Masi G                     10    6    0
                 Above class for FRIT-M 150 instructors
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              15112          04:40P-05:40P   W      BH 139    Conti E                       10    9    0
                 Above class for FRIT-M 200 instructors
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              15113          05:45P-06:45P   W      BH 139    De Masi G                     10   10    0
                 Above class for FRIT-M 250 instructors
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        FRIT-M 604  SEM IN RENAISSANCE ITALIAN LIT (3 CR)
           VT: COMMEDIA E CIVILTA
              27884          03:35P-05:30P   M      BH 235    Scalabrini M                  12    1    0
        FRIT-M 815  INDIVID RDGS IN ITALIAN LIT (1-6 CR)
               8056 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mickel E                      10    6    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-M 825  SEMINAR ITALIAN LIT & CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: BOCCACCIO
              27885          04:00P-06:00P   R      BH 321    Storey H                      10    3    0
        FRIT-M 875  RESEARCH IN ITALIAN LITERATURE (1-12 CR)
               8057          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mickel E                      20   16    0
                 Above class for on-campus students
              13290 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mickel E                      20   17    0
                 Above class for off-campus students
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               8029 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mickel E                      20   15    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class for Italian PhD candidates
        


Gender Studies (GNDR)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GNDR-G 101  GENDER, CULTURE, AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
         CLSD 13799 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 317    Crump V                       26    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
               8185 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 321    Maher J                       20    2    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
               8186 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 0006   Clarkson N                    25    5    1
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
         CLSD 13800 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SW 103    Weida S                       25    0    2
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
              13801 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 305    Crump V                       27    5    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
              13802 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 236    Thompson K                    26    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
              13803 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 337    Thompson K                    25    2    2
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
              13804 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    JH A107   Harrison L                    25    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
         CLSD 13805 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SW 103    Harrison L                    25    0    1
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
         CLSD 15122 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SW 103    Weida S                       25    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
              15123 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SY 0006   Clarkson N                    25    8    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
        GNDR-G 102  SEXUAL POLITICS (3 CR)
               8187          10:10A-11:00A   MW     CH 122    Walters S                    170   86    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class requires a discussion section at a different
                 time.  Hutton Honors students are required to take the
                 discussion section noted for Hutton Honors students only.
                 Discussion (DIS)
              13812 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 134    Walters S                     20   11    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class Honors students must enroll in this class to
                 receive Honors credit
              13809 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   R      BH 135    Vandenberg A                  25    3    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
              13810 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      HU 217    Vandenberg A                  25   18    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
              13811 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   R      OW 101    Vandenberg A                  25   16    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
              13806 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 245    Logan L                       25    3    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
              13807 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 018    Logan L                       25   17    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
              13808 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 018    Logan L                       25   18    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
        GNDR-G 104  TOPICS IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: THEORIZING THE INVISIBLE
         CLSD 13813          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 140    Leimbach J                    35    0    0
                 TOPIC : Theorizing the Invisible: Intersections of Race and
                 Lesbian Sexuality
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
           VT: WOMEN, SEXUALITY, AND WRITING
              13814 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 345    Schweighofer K                35   13    0
                 TOPIC : Women, Sexuality and Writing: Lesbian Literature
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        GNDR-G 205  THEMES IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: GNDR ADS/MEDIA FADS/GLBL CNSMR
              13816          11:15A-12:30P   TR     GY 436    Thomas-Williams C             35    3    2
                 TOPIC : Gendered Ads, Media Fads and Global Consumerism
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
           VT: THE FACE OF FEMINISM
              31503          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    ED 1220   Siering C                     35   25    0
                 TOPIC : The Face of Feminism in the Early 21st Century
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        GNDR-G 225  GENDER SEXUALITY & POP CULTURE (3 CR)
              28863 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 347    Maher J                       80    5    5
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for first and second
                 year students
               8188 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 228    Shaw J                        80    5    1
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for first and second
                 year students
              13079 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 003    Maher J                       76    3    5
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for first and second
                 year students
         CLSD  8189 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SE 140    Weber B                       55    0    5
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 Above class Honors students must enroll in HON-BM 299
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Honors students and
                 requires a separate one credit hour Honors discussion (see
                 HON-BM 299)
               8190 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 009    Shaw J                        80    6    1
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for first and second
                 year students
        GNDR-G 290  HIST:FEMINIST THGHT & PRACTICE (3 CR)
              15124          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 217    Walters S                     40   11    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        GNDR-G 300  CORE CONCEPTS AND KEY DEBATES (3 CR)
              13080 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 142    Shaw J                        25    4    0
                 Above class restricted to Gender Studies majors and minors
                 only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        GNDR-G 302  ISSUES IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: AMERICAN SEXUAL HISTORIES
              13324          12:20P-01:10P   TR     BH 347    Allen J                       75   19    1
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 393
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: AMERICAN SEXUAL HISTORIES
              15500          09:05A-09:55A   W      BH 134    Silva L                       19    2    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 393
           VT: AMERICAN SEXUAL HISTORIES
              15502          03:35P-04:25P   W      SE 245    Silva L                       19    7    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 393
           VT: AMERICAN SEXUAL HISTORIES
              15499          08:00A-08:50A   R      BH 016    Silva L                       18    7    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 393
           VT: AMERICAN SEXUAL HISTORIES
              15501          10:10A-11:00A   R      SB 131    Silva L                       19    3    1
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 393
        GNDR-G 302  ISSUES IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: BLACK WOMEN IN AMERICA
              29103          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 003    Myers A                       75   28    0
                 TOPIC : Wenches, Witches and Welfare Queens: Images of Black
                 Women in U.S. History
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 300
           VT: THE LATINO FAMILY
              30950          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 200    Martinez S                     5    1    0
                 Above class meets with LATS-L 303
        GNDR-G 310  REPRESENTATION & THE BODY (3 CR)
               8191 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 003    Stryker S                     36    1    3
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for Gender Studies
                 majors and minors
        GNDR-G 350  QUEER THEORY (3 CR)
              15126 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 002    Bailey M                      35   10    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for Gender Studies
                 majors and minors
        GNDR-G 402  PROBLEMS IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: REWRITING GENDER & SEXUALITY
              17386          04:00P-06:30P   W      BH 221    Johnson C                     19    1    0
                 TOPIC : Rewriting Gender, Rewriting Sexuality
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with ENG-L 470
           VT: LESBIAN AND GAY FILM HISTORY
              31168          11:15A-12:30P   MW     C2 100    Doty A                        25    3    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      GY 143    Doty A
                 TOPIC : Lesbian and Gay Film History
                 Above class film showings meet Mondays, 7:15-10:15p
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 420
           VT: SEX, GENDER AND POLITICS
              31083          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 103    Frazier L                     35   14    0
                 TOPIC : Sex, Gender and Politics in the Sixties
           VT: SELLING SEX
         CLSD 35338          08:30A-10:45A   TR     MM 139    Malti-Douglas F               15    0    0
                 TOPIC : Selling Sex - Gendered Perspectives on Prostitution
        GNDR-G 410  INTERNATIONAL FEMINIST DEBATES (3 CR)
         CLSD 28297          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 332    Frazier L                     25    0    1
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
        GNDR-G 450  GENDER IN TRANSITION (3 CR)
              17381          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 221    Stryker S                     25    8    0
        GNDR-G 480  PRACTICUM IN GENDER STUDIES (3-6 CR)
               8192 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Weber B                        8    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GNDR-G 495  RDGS & RES IN GENDER STUDIES (1-3 CR)
               8193 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Weber B                        8    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              18416 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Allen J                        2    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              18417 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bailey M                       2    2    0
              18418 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Doty A                         2    2    0

                 Above class requires permission of Department
              18419 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Frazier L                      2    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              18420 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Friedman S                     2    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              18421 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C                      2    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              18422 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Maher J                        2    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              18423 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Malti-Douglas F                2    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
         CLSD 18424 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sanders S                      2    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              18425 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Walters S                      2    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              18426 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Horton-Stallings L             2    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              18427 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Stryker S                      2    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GNDR-G 498  SEMINAR IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: GENDER AND CONSUMER CULTURE
              16675          11:15A-12:30P   MW     LH 019    Wilk R                        10    2    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 418, ANTH-E 618 and CULS-C 701
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
              31837          11:00A-01:30P   M      MM 139    Aizura A                       6    6    0
                 TOPIC : Gender, Sex and Biotech: Biopolitics across Borders
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 701
        GNDR-G 499  SENIOR HONORS THESIS (3-6 CR)
              12406 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Weber B                        5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 G 499 : P - Students must have already taken GNDR-G 495 for
                 Honors credit
        GNDR-G 603  FEMINIST THEORIES (3 CR)
              13082 RSTR     02:30P-05:00P   W      MM 139    Weber B                       15    2    0
                 Above class open to majors and minors only
        GNDR-G 695  GRAD RDGS/RSCH IN GENDER ST (1-3 CR)
               8194 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Doty A                        15   15    0

                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GNDR-G 695  GRAD RDGS/RSCH IN GENDER ST (1-6 CR)
              18430 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Allen J                        2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              18431 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bailey M                       2    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              18432 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Frazier L                      2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              18433 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Friedman S                     2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              18434 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C                      2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              18435 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Horton-Stallings L             2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              18436 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Maher J                        2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              18437 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Malti-Douglas F                2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              18438 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sanders S                      2    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              18439 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Stryker S                      2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              18440 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Walters S                      2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
         CLSD 18441 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Weber B                        2    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GNDR-G 696  RESEARCH COLLOQUIUM IN GNDR ST (2-3 CR)
              13818          02:00P-03:30P   T      MM 139    Doty A                        20   14    0
                 Above class meets with another section of GNDR-G 696
        GNDR-G 696  RESEARCH COLLOQUIUM IN GNDR ST (1 CR)
              14161          02:00P-03:30P   T      MM 139    Doty A                        20   14    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets with another section of GNDR-G 696
        GNDR-G 701  GRAD TOPICS IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: CULTURAL POLITICS OF HIV/AIDS
              18293          04:30P-07:00P   M      MM 139    Bailey M                      12    9    0
                 TOPIC: The Cultural Politics of HIV/AIDS
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701 and AAAD-A 697
         CLSD 15127          04:00P-06:30P   T      WH 204    Friedman S                     4    0    0
                 TOPIC : Gender, Citizenship & Belonging
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701
              13819          11:00A-01:30P   M      MM 139    Aizura A                       6    1    0
                 TOPIC : Gender, Sex and Biotech: Biopolitics across Borders
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 498
        GNDR-G 701  GRAD TOPICS IN GENDER STUDIES (4 CR)
           VT: HISTORIES OF GNDR & SEXUALITY
              15294          04:00P-06:00P   T      BH 321    Allen J                       15    2    0
                 TOPIC : Histories of Gender and Sexuality
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 620, CULS-C 701 and HIST-H 661
        GNDR-G 701  GRAD TOPICS IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: FAMILY, GENDER & CRISIS
              31354          04:00P-06:15P   R      WY 111    Shahrani M                    12    3    0
                 TOPIC : Family, Gender & Crisis of Masculinity in Muslim CA &
                 SW Asia
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 600
           VT: POSTCOLONIAL METROPLTN CINEMAS
              32271          02:30P-05:00P   TR     LI 044C   Martin M                       3    3    0
                 TOPIC : Post Colonial Metropolitan Cinema
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 542 and CMCL-C 596
        GNDR-G 702  RESEARCHING GENDER ISSUES (3 CR)
         CLSD 28298          11:00A-01:30P   W      MM 139    Sanders S                     12    0    0
                 Above class will meet in MM 139
        GNDR-G 704  CLTRL POLITCS-SEXUALITY 20TH C (3 CR)
              28299          11:30A-02:00P   R      MM 139    Johnson C                      9    6    0
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 751
        GNDR-G 899  PHD DISSERTATION (1-12 CR)
              13820 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Doty A                        12    2    0
                 Above class reserved for PhD majors in Gender Studies
        GNDR-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
         CLSD 18492          ARR             ARR    ARR       Doty A                         5    0    0
        


Geography (GEOG)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GEOG-G 107  PHYSICAL SYS OF ENVIRONMENT (3 CR)
               8058          10:10A-11:00A   MW     FA 015    Rahman F                     180   49    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD  8061          11:15A-12:05P   R      SB 131    Jiang Z                       30    0    0
               8062          12:20P-01:10P   R      SB 131    Jiang Z                       30   11    0
         CLSD  8063          01:25P-02:15P   R      SB 131    Hagglund L                    30    0    1
               8064          02:30P-03:20P   R      SB 131    Hagglund L                    30    2    0
               8059          03:35P-04:25P   R      SB 131    Hagglund L                    30   22    0
               8060          04:40P-05:30P   R      SB 131    Jiang Z                       30   14    0
        GEOG-G 109  WEATHER & CLIMATE (3 CR)
               8065          03:35P-04:25P   TR     FA 015    Brown C                      180   72    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               8068          10:10A-11:00A   T      SB 131    Wang H                        30   21    0
               8066          11:15A-12:05P   T      SB 131    Wang H                        30    8    0
              14208          12:20P-01:10P   T      SB 131    Wang H                        30   24    0
              14210          01:25P-02:15P   T      SB 131    Johnson S                     30    9    0
              14209          02:30P-03:20P   T      SB 131    Johnson S                     30    4    0
               8067          04:40P-05:30P   T      SB 131    Johnson S                     30    6    0
        GEOG-G 110  INTRO TO HUMAN GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
               8069          10:10A-11:00A   TR     MO 007    Knudsen D                    180   78    0
                 Discussion (DIS)
               8070          09:05A-09:55A   M      BH 147    Vaughn N                      30   22    0
               8071          10:10A-11:00A   M      FA 005    Vaughn N                      30   16    0
               8072          11:15A-12:05P   M      JH 440    Vaughn N                      30    4    0
               8074          12:20P-01:10P   M      SY 001    Levin W                       30   21    0
               8073          01:25P-02:15P   M      BH 321    Levin W                       30   10    0
              13068          02:30P-03:20P   M      SB 131    Levin W                       30    5    0
        GEOG-G 110  INTRO TO HUMAN GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              28833          01:25P-02:15P   MW     LH 102    He Y                          90    6    1
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 28834          01:25P-02:15P   R      BH 135    Schumacher J                  30    0    2
              28835          05:45P-06:35P   R      GY 436    Schumacher J                  30    1    0
              28851          06:50P-07:40P   R      GY 436    Schumacher J                  30    5    0
        GEOG-G 120  WORLD REGIONAL GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              14188          12:20P-01:10P   MW     WH 100    Zlotin R                     180    4    5
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 14894          11:15A-12:05P   W      BH 237    Gray A                        30    0    1
         CLSD 14899          01:25P-02:15P   W      BH 237    Gray A                        30    0    1
         CLSD 14895          02:30P-03:20P   W      OW 101    Marshalek F                   30    0    2
         CLSD 14896          03:35P-04:25P   W      PY 111    Marshalek F                   30    0    0
              14897          04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 337    Marshalek F                   30    2    3
              14898          05:45P-06:35P   W      SB 138    Gray A                        30    2    1
        GEOG-G 120  WORLD REGIONAL GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
         CLSD 31424          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 005    Meyer C                       25    0    0
        GEOG-G 208  HUMAN/ENVIRONMENT INTERACTIONS (3 CR)
               8075          09:30A-10:45A   TR     CH 001    Lave R                        31    1    1
        GEOG-G 235  INTRO GEOGRAPHICAL METHODS (3 CR)
         CLSD 35214 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                      1    0    0
        GEOG-G 237  CARTOGRAPHY & GEOGRAPHIC INFO (3 CR)
               8076          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 221    El-Masri B                    25    4    0
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               8077          04:00P-05:15P   R      SB 221    El-Masri B                    25    4    0
        GEOG-G 250  COMPUTER METHODS IN GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              11769          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SB 221    Robeson S                     25    6    0
                 G 250 : P - MATH-M 118 or M 119 or M 211, or consent of
                 instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 577
        GEOG-G 304  PHYS METEOROLOGY & CLIMATOLOGY (3 CR)
               8078          09:30A-10:45A   MW     PY 115    Barthelmie R                  30    5    0
                 G 304 : P - Any introductory science course or consent of
                 instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 532
        GEOG-G 305  ENVIR CHANGE: NATURE & IMPACT (3 CR)
              16325          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 319    Brown C                       30    5    1
                 G 305 : P - GEOG-G 107 or G 109 or consent of instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 540
        GEOG-G 306  THE GEOGRAPHY OF CURR ISSUES (3 CR)
           VT: TOURISM GEOGRAPHY
         CLSD 14900          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SB 220    Rickly-Boyd J                 30    0    2
                 G 306 : P - Junior standing or consent of instructor
        GEOG-G 323  GEOGRAPHY OF LATIN AMERICA (3 CR)
              30049          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 319    Clouser R                     40    1    0
        GEOG-G 326  GEOGRAPHY OF NORTH AMERICA (3 CR)
         CLSD 28272          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 104    Perkins M                     32    0    0
        GEOG-G 350  INSTR & FLD MTHDS IN ATMOS SCI (3 CR)
              30945          02:30P-04:30P   T      SB 017    Dragoni D                     20   14    0
                 G 350 : P or C - GEOG-G 304 or consent of instructor
                 Above class meets with GOEG-G 550
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              30946          02:30P-04:30P   R      SB 017    Dragoni D                     20   14    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 550
        GEOG-G 362  BOUNDARY-LAYER METEOROLOGY (3 CR)
              28274          04:00P-06:30P   W      GY 226    Barthelmie R                  25   11    0
                 G 362 : P - GEOG-G304, G109 or 107 or consent of instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 562
        GEOG-G 434  AIR POLLUTION METEOROLOGY (3 CR)
              28275          04:00P-06:30P   M      GY 226    Pryor S                       25   15    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 534
        GEOG-G 436  ADVANCED REMOTE SENSING (3 CR)
              13754          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SB 221    Rahman F                      25   16    0
                 G 436 : P - GEOG-G 336
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 536
        GEOG-G 438  ADV GEOGRAPHIC INFO SCIENCE (3 CR)
              28276 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     SB 230    Roy Chowdhury R               22    1    0
                 G 438 : P- GEOG-G 338 or consent of instructor
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class P - At least Sophomore standing
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 539
        GEOG-G 440  TOPICS IN ENVIRONMENTAL GEOG (3 CR)
           VT: GEOGRAPHIES OF TECHNOLOGY
              30050          02:30P-05:00P   R      I2 122    Medina E                      20    7    0
                                                              Lave R
                 TOPIC : Geographies of Technology
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 540, INFO-H 400, I 400 and I
                 590
        GEOG-G 450  UNDERGRAD RDGS & RES IN GEOG (1-3 CR)
               8079 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                     10    6    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
              11339 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                      5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        GEOG-G 460  INTRNSHP GEOGRAPHICAL ANALYSIS (1-3 CR)
               8080 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                      3    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        GEOG-G 478  GLOBAL CHANGE,FOOD&FARMNG SYST (3 CR)
         CLSD 28277          02:30P-05:00P   M      SB 005    Roy Chowdhury R               18    0    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 578
        GEOG-G 499  HONORS RESEARCH IN GEOG (3 CR)
              29162 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                     10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        GEOG-G 501  RSCH PROBLEMS IN GEOGRAPHY II (3 CR)
               8081          09:00A-12:00P   F      SB 014    Evans T                        9    1    0
                 G 501 : P - GEOG-G 500
        GEOG-G 532  PHYS METEOROLOGY/CLIMATOLOGY (3 CR)
              14207          09:30A-10:45A   MW     PY 115    Barthelmie R                  30    5    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 304
        GEOG-G 534  AIR POLLUTION METEOROLOGY (3 CR)
              28278          04:00P-06:30P   M      GY 226    Pryor S                       25   15    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 434
        GEOG-G 536  ADV REMTE SENSNG:DIG IMAGE PRO (3 CR)
              13755          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SB 221    Rahman F                      25   16    0
                 G 536 : P - GEOG-G 535 or consent of instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 436
        GEOG-G 539  ADV GEOGRAPHIC INFO SYSTEMS (3 CR)
              28279 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     SB 230    Roy Chowdhury R               22    1    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 438
        GEOG-G 540  TOPICS IN ENVIRONMENTAL GEOG (3 CR)
           VT: ENVIRONMENTAL CHANGE
              28280          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 319    Brown C                       30    5    0
                 G 540 : P - Previous science course or instructor's
                 permission
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 305
              30051          02:30P-05:00P   R      I2 122    Medina E                      20    7    0
                                                              Lave R
                 TOPIC : Geographies of Technology
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 440, INFO-H 400, I 400 and I
                 590
        GEOG-G 550  INSTR & FLD MTHDS IN ATMOS SCI (3 CR)
              30947          02:30P-04:30P   T      SB 017    Dragoni D                     20   14    0
                 G550 : P or C - GEOG-G 304 or consent of instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 350
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              30948          02:30P-04:30P   R      SB 017    Dragoni D                     20   14    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 350
        GEOG-G 560  GEOGRAPHY INTERNSHIP (1-4 CR)
               8082 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                      1    1    0
                 G 560 : P - Graduate level courses in Geography and consent
                 of instructor
        GEOG-G 562  DYNAMIC METEOROLGY:BNDRY LAYER (3 CR)
              28281          04:00P-06:30P   W      GY 226    Barthelmie R                  25   11    0
                 G 562 : P - GEOG-G304, G109 or G107 or consent of instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 362
        GEOG-G 577  TOPICS IN ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCE (3 CR)
              11792          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SB 221    Robeson S                     25    6    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 250
        GEOG-G 578  GLOBL CHANGE,FOOD&FARMING SYST (3 CR)
         CLSD 28282          02:30P-05:00P   M      SB 005    Roy Chowdhury R               18    0    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 478
        GEOG-G 603  TOPICAL SEM IN HUMAN GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              31470 PERM     ARR             ARR    SB 014    Knudsen D                     12    9    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        GEOG-G 830  READINGS IN GEOGRAPHY (1-3 CR)
               8083 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                     10    2    0
                 G 830 : P - Advanced courses in GEOG or closely related
                 fields
              11340 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                      5    2    0
                 G 830 : P - Advanced courses in GEOG or closely related
                 fields
        GEOG-G 831  ADVANCED RESEARCH IN GEOGRAPHY (1-6 CR)
               8084 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                      5    5    0
                 G 831 : P - Consent of faculty member
        GEOG-G 840  RESEARCH IN GEOGRAPHY (1-12 CR)
               8085 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                     20   19    0
                 G 840 : P - Consent of faculty member
              11341 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                      5    5    0
                 G 840 : P - Consent of faculty member
        GEOG-G 845  MASTERS PAPERS (1-6 CR)
               8086 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                      3    2    0
                 G 845 : P - Consent of faculty member
        GEOG-G 850  MASTERS THESIS (1-6 CR)
               8087 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                     10    9    0
        GEOG-G 860  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
               8088 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                     15    9    0
        GEOG-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               8089 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                     10    9    0

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        CENTRAL EURASIAN STUDIES (CEUS)
        CEUS-R 394  ENV PBLM/SOC CNSTR N&C EURASIA (3 CR)
        


Geology (GEOL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GEOL-G 103  EARTH SCIENCE-MATLS/PROCESSES (3 CR)
               8090          05:45P-06:35P   TR     RH 100    Dunning J                    284   15    3
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD  8092          11:15A-01:10P   M      GY 214    Dunning J                     24    0    1
               8093          01:25P-03:20P   M      GY 214    Dunning J                     24    1    1
               8094          09:05A-11:00A   T      GY 214    Dunning J                     24    1    0
               8095          11:15A-01:10P   T      GY 214    Dunning J                     24    1    1
         CLSD  8096          01:25P-03:20P   T      GY 214    Dunning J                     24    0    1
               8097          03:35P-05:30P   T      GY 214    Dunning J                     24    2    0
         CLSD  8098          06:50P-08:45P   T      GY 214    Dunning J                     24    0    0
              17299          09:05A-11:00A   W      GY 214    Dunning J                     24    3    0
               8099          11:15A-01:10P   W      GY 214    Dunning J                     24    4    1
               8100          01:25P-03:20P   W      GY 214    Dunning J                     24    3    1
               8101          03:35P-05:30P   W      GY 214    Dunning J                     24    4    0
         CLSD  8102          05:45P-07:40P   W      GY 214    Dunning J                     24    0    0
        GEOL-G 104  EVOLUTION OF THE EARTH (3 CR)
              11868          10:10A-11:00A   TR     GY 126    Wasylenki L                  105    5    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 11869          11:15A-01:10P   T      GY 210    Wasylenki L                   21    0    0
         CLSD 11870          01:25P-03:20P   T      GY 210    Wasylenki L                   21    0    0
              11871          12:20P-02:15P   W      GY 210    Wasylenki L                   21    3    0
              11872          02:30P-04:25P   W      GY 210    Wasylenki L                   21    1    0
              11873          04:40P-06:35P   W      GY 210    Wasylenki L                   21    1    1
        GEOL-G 105  EARTH: OUR HABITABLE PLANET (3 CR)
               8103          12:20P-01:10P   MW     GY 126    Pratt L                      105   28    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               8104          01:25P-03:20P   M      GY 220    Pratt L                       21    3    0
               8108          03:35P-05:30P   M      GY 220    Pratt L                       21    7    0
              17301          10:10A-12:05P   T      GY 220    Pratt L                       21    5    0
               8105          12:20P-02:15P   T      GY 220    Pratt L                       21    3    0
               8106          02:30P-04:25P   T      GY 220    Pratt L                       21   10    0
        GEOL-G 116  OUR PLANET AND ITS FUTURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 11153          11:15A-12:05P   MW     GY 126    Dunning J                    107    0    4
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 17304          04:40P-05:30P   T      GY 210    Dunning J                     21    0    3
         CLSD 11157          10:10A-11:00A   W      GY 210    Dunning J                     22    0    1
         CLSD 11155          12:20P-01:10P   W      GY 220    Dunning J                     21    0    1
         CLSD 11158          01:25P-02:15P   W      GY 220    Dunning J                     22    0    1
         CLSD 17305          02:30P-03:20P   W      GY 220    Dunning J                     21    0    2
        GEOL-G 121  METEORITES AND PLANETS (3 CR)
              13689          05:45P-07:00P   MW     GY 126    Basu A                       107   28    2
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
              28859          01:25P-02:40P   MW     GY 126    Basu A                       107    8    1
                 TOPIC : Meteorites and Planets
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
        GEOL-G 141  EARTHQUAKES AND VOLCANOES (3 CR)
               8109          10:10A-11:00A   MW     GY 126    Millen D                     105   19    1
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               8110          10:10A-12:05P   R      GY 214    Millen D                      21    3    0
               8111          12:20P-02:15P   R      GY 214    Millen D                      21    3    1
               8112          02:30P-04:25P   R      GY 214    Millen D                      21    5    0
               8113          04:40P-06:35P   R      GY 214    Millen D                      21    7    0
               8114          10:10A-12:05P   F      GY 214    Millen D                      21    1    0
        GEOL-G 171  ENVIRONMENTAL GEOLOGY (3 CR)
               8115          11:15A-12:05P   TR     GY 126    Douglas B                     80   50    0
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               8117          09:05A-11:00A   R      GY 220    Douglas B                     20   15    0
               8118          12:20P-02:15P   R      GY 220    Douglas B                     20    4    0
              13688          02:30P-04:25P   R      GY 220    Douglas B                     20   13    0
              17308          04:40P-06:35P   R      GY 220    Douglas B                     20   18    0
        GEOL-G 222  INTRODUCTION TO PETROLOGY (4 CR)
        G 222 : P - GEOL-G 221
               8120          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GY 143    Wintsch R                     36   10    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 700
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               8121          01:25P-03:20P   W      GY 245    Wintsch R                     18   14    0
               8122          03:35P-05:30P   W      GY 245    Wintsch R                     18    2    0
        GEOL-G 225  EARTH MATERIALS (4 CR)
              11874          11:15A-12:30P   TR     GY 447    Ripley E                      32   10    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              11875          01:25P-03:20P   T      GY 245    Ripley E                      16    1    0
              11876          03:35P-05:30P   T      GY 245    Ripley E                      16    9    0
        GEOL-G 308  PALEONTOLOGY & GEOL OF INDIANA (3 CR)
              31385          10:00A-11:00A   MWF    GY 518    Polly P                       20    7    0
                 G 308 : P - 100-level Geology, Evolution, Biodiversity or
                 Archeology course, or consent of instructor
        GEOL-G 323  STRUCTURAL GEOLOGY (4 CR)
               8123          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GY 447    Johnson K                     25    5    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               8124          01:25P-03:20P   T      GY 447    Johnson K                     13    7    0
         CLSD  8125          03:35P-05:30P   T      GY 447    Johnson K                     12    0    1
        GEOL-G 341  NATURAL HISTORY OF CORAL REEFS (3 CR)
         CLSD 30620          05:45P-08:45P   T      GY 220    Johnson C                     36    0    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 700
        GEOL-G 399  READING FOR HONORS (1-6 CR)
               8126          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brassell S                    10   10    0
        GEOL-G 410  UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH IN GEOL (1-6 CR)
               8127          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brassell S                    15   11    0
        GEOL-G 420  REGIONAL GEOLOGY FIELD TRIP (2 CR)
           VT: REGIONAL PETROLOGY FIELD TRIP
         CLSD 15794 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wintsch R                      5    0    0
                 G 420 : P - GEOL-G 222 (323 recommended); authorization or
                 consent of instructor
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GEOL-G 423  METHODS IN APPLIED GEOPHYSICS (4 CR)
               8128          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GY 416    Pavlis G                      15    3    0
                 G 423 : Class includes five all-day Sat field trips to be
                 announced
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        GEOL-G 427  INTRO TO X-RAY MINERALOGY (3 CR)
         CLSD 30621          08:25A-09:15A   TR     GY 245    Bish D                        10    0    0
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 30622          01:30P-03:20P   W      GY 241    Bish D                        10    0    0
        GEOL-G 451  PRINCIPLES OF HYDROGEOLOGY (3 CR)
              11877          10:30A-11:45A   TR     GY 416    Zhu C                         30   24    0
        GEOL-G 490  UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR (1 CR)
           VT: READINGS
              18526          ARR             ARR    ARR                                     10   10    0
        GEOL-G 499  HONORS RESEARCH IN GEOLOGY (1-6 CR)
               8129          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brassell S                    10   10    0
        GEOL-G 550  SURFACE WATER HYDROLOGY (3 CR)
              15685          02:30P-03:45P   MW     GY 338    Olyphant G                    14    7    0
        GEOL-G 583  ISOTOPE GEOCHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              28283          02:30P-03:45P   TR     GY 338    Ripley E                      18    9    0
                                                              Pratt L
                 TOPIC : Isotope Geochemistry
        GEOL-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              11344          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brassell S                    10   10    0
                 G 599 : May be taken by Master's students who have enrolled
                 in 30 or more hours of graduate coursework applicable to the
                 degree and who have completed all other requirements of the
                 degree except the thesis or final project or performance
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        GEOL-G 612  INVERSE METHODS IN GEOPHYSICS (3 CR)
              28285          ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson K                     15    7    0
                 TOPIC : Inverse Methods in Geophysics
        GEOL-G 637  SEMINAR IN TECTONICS (1 CR)
              15175          01:00P-02:00P   R      GY 416    Johnson K                     10    2    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        GEOL-G 690  ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: VERTEBRATE PALEONTOLOGY
              18390          05:30P-08:30P   W      GY 407    Polly P                       10    4    0
                 TOPIC : Vertebrate Paleontology of Indiana and the Midwest
        GEOL-G 690  ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (1 CR)
           VT: PETROLOGY
              18485          ARR             ARR    ARR       Wintsch R                     10    3    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
           VT: ADVANCED MINERALOGY SEMINAR
              15752          ARR             ARR    ARR       Bish D                        10   10    0
        GEOL-G 690  ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (1-2 CR)
           VT: READINGS IN PALEONTOLOGY
              30625          05:30P-07:00P   R      HD TBA    Polly P                       10    7    0
                 TOPIC : Readings in Paleontology
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        GEOL-G 690  ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: NUMERICAL MODELNG IN ECON GEOL
              31566          ARR             ARR    ARR       Ripley E                      10    6    0
                 TOPIC : Numerical Modeling in Economic Geology
        GEOL-G 690  ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (2 CR)
           VT: SCIENTIFIC COMPUTING TECHNIQUE
              31745          ARR             ARR    ARR       Pavlis G                      10    7    0
                 TOPIC : Scientific Computing Techniques
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        GEOL-G 690  ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (1-3 CR)
           VT: VERTEBRATE PALEONTOLOGY
              32320 PERM     05:30P-08:30P   W      GY 407    Polly P                        3    1    0
                 Above class for students who wish to audit
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GEOL-G 690  ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (1-2 CR)
           VT: SHALE SEMINAR
              32599          ARR             ARR    ARR       Schieber J                    10    6    0
        GEOL-G 690  ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (1 CR)
           VT: IMPERIAL BARREL
              32581          ARR             ARR    ARR       Pavlis G                      10    4    0
                 TOPIC : Imperial Barrel
        GEOL-G 700  GEOLOGIC PROBLEMS (1-2 CR)
           VT: NATURAL HISTORY OF CORAL REEFS
         CLSD 31289          05:45P-08:45P   T      GY 220    Johnson C                     36    0    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 341
        GEOL-G 700  GEOLOGIC PROBLEMS (1-3 CR)
              15511          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brassell S                    10   10    0
        GEOL-G 700  GEOLOGIC PROBLEMS (3 CR)
           VT: STRUCTURAL GEOLOGY
              32759          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GY 447    Johnson K                     25    5    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 323
        GEOL-G 700  GEOLOGIC PROBLEMS (2 CR)
           VT: PETROLOGY
              32784          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GY 143    Wintsch R                     36   10    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 222
        GEOL-G 810  RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
               8130          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brassell S                    30   20    0
                             ARR             ARR    ARR       Brassell S
                 TOPIC : Applied GEOL-Geomorphology
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
               8131          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brassell S                    30   22    0
                             ARR             ARR    ARR       Brassell S
                 TOPIC : Geobiol-Sediment
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
               8132          ARR             ARR    HD TBA    Brassell S                    30   16    0
                 TOPIC : Geochemistry-Geophysics
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        GEOL-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               8133 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brassell S                    30   15    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        


Germanic Languages (GER)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GER-G 100  BEGINNING GERMAN I (4 CR)
        G 100 : Language Lab periods to be arranged
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               8134          09:05A-09:55A   MTRF   SY 105    Weber S                       23    5    0
               8135          10:10A-11:00A   MTRF   SY 105    Glover J                      23    2    1
               8136          11:15A-12:05P   MTRF   SY 105    Weber S                       23    1    0
               8137          06:50P-07:40P   MTWR   WH 106    Cesaratto R                   23    3    0
        GER-G 150  BEGINNING GERMAN II (4 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        G 150 : Language Lab periods to be arranged
              30263          08:00A-08:50A   MTRF   BH 138    Hamilton A                    23    9    0
               8138          10:10A-11:00A   MTRF   BH 237    Hamilton A                    23    3    0
         CLSD  8139          11:15A-12:05P   MTRF   BH 237    Entzi K                       23    0    1
               8140          12:20P-01:10P   MTRF   SY 105    Rucker L                      23    2    0
               8141          01:25P-02:15P   MTRF   SY 105    Rucker L                      23    3    0
               8142          01:25P-02:15P   MTRF   BH 237    Kaden C                       23    5    0
               8143          06:50P-07:40P   MTWR   BH 147    Entzi K                       23    8    0
        GER-K 150  BEGINNING NORWEGIAN II (4 CR)
               8175          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   BH 233    May G                         23    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-K 502
        GER-N 150  INTENSIVE DUTCH II (4 CR)
               8177          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   SY 200    Ham E                         23   14    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 402
              13331          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   BH 139    Haitjema B                    23   13    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 402
        GER-Y 150  BEGINNING YIDDISH II (4 CR)
              13864          09:30A-10:45A   MWF    BH 149    Vaisman E                     23   21    0
                 Above class meets with GER-Y 502
        GER-G 200  INTERMEDIATE GERMAN I (3 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        G 200 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 150 required
               8144          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 008    Schlaefer F                   23    2    0
               8145          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 217    Kostakis A                    23    4    0
               8146          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 002    Scott J                       23    4    0
               8147          06:50P-07:40P   MWR    BH 140    Domizlaff V                   23   10    0
        GER-G 250  INTERMEDIATE GERMAN II (3 CR)
               8149          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 002    Lukic A                       23    5    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 G 250 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 200 required
               8150          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 103    Noelliste E                   23    5    0
               8151          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 005    Chiasson C                    23    4    0
               8152          06:50P-07:40P   MWR    BH 105    Eith M                        23   10    0
        GER-K 250  INTERMEDIATE NORWEGIAN II (3 CR)
              12106 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 233    May G                         23   17    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-K 504
        GER-N 250  DUTCH READING, COMP & CONV II (3 CR)
              16663 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 139    Haitjema B                    23   14    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 404
        GER-G 300  FIFTH-SEMESTER COLLEGE GERMAN (3 CR)
        G 300 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 250, or equivalent required
               8153          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 005    Wailes S                      20   14    0
               8154          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    HP 019    Langjahr N                    20   13    0
        GER-G 306  INTRO TO GERMAN LIT-THEMES (3 CR)
               8155          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 241    Robinson B                    25   16    0
                 TOPIC :
                 G 306 : P - GER-G 300
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        GER-E 311  TRADITN & INNOV IN GERMAN LIT (3 CR)
           VT: ACCIDENT, TRAUMA, CATASTROPHE
              18660          02:30P-04:45P   MW     BH 335    Turk J                        20    1    0
                 TOPIC : Accident, Trauma and Catastrophe in Literature and
                 Film
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        GER-E 322  GERMAN CULTURAL HISTORY (3 CR)
              14873          02:30P-03:45P   TR     LH 019    Rasch W                       18    3    0
                 TOPIC : Weimar Germany: Politics and Culture in the 1920's
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with WEUR-W406
        GER-G 330  SIXTH-SEMESTER COLLEGE GERMAN (3 CR)
              17137          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 246    Byler T                       21    9    0
               8157          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    GY 436    Byler T                       20    9    0
        GER-N 330  ADVANCED DUTCH II (3 CR)
              13072 PERM     ARR             ARR    BH 664    Ham E                         10    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets in BH664
                 Obtain online auth for above class from department; e-mail
                 eham@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets with GER-N 506
        GER-E 342  THE GOLDEN AGE DUTCH CULTURE (3 CR)
              28286          03:35P-05:50P   TR     AC C112   Ham E                         50    2    0
                 TOPIC : The Lowlands on Top: the Netherlands in the 17th
                 Century
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with GER-N 508, WEUR-W 406 and W 605
        GER-E 351  TOPICS IN YIDDISH LITERATURE (3 CR)
              28287          04:00P-06:30P   MW     BH 245    Kerler D                      40   23    0
                 TOPIC : Love, Soul, and Destiny in Modern Yiddish Fiction and
                 Drama
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with GER-Y 505 and CMCL-C 377
        GER-E 363  TOPICS IN SCANDINAVIAN LIT (3 CR)
           VT: IBSEN AND STRINDBERG
              28288          03:35P-05:50P   TR     BH 208    May G                         40    5    0
                 TOPIC: Scandinanvian Literature: Ibsen and Strindberg
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class taught in English
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with GER-K 507, WEUR-W 406 and W 605
        GER-G 363  INTRO TO GERMAN CULTURAL HIST (3 CR)
               8158          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 245    Chaouli M                     25   10    0
                 G 363 : P - GER-G 300
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
        GER-G 375  CONVERSATIONAL GERMAN (3 CR)
         CLSD 14442 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 001    Langjahr N                    15    0    0
                 Above class obtain on-line authorization from Department.
                 E-mail Nikole Langjahr nilangja@indiana.edu for permission
        GER-G 397  RESIDENTIAL WORKSHOP (1-2 CR)
               8159 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sprouse R                     10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 399  HONORS TUTORIAL (1-2 CR)
               8160 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sprouse R                     10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 400  ADVANCED COLLEGE GERMAN (3 CR)
               8161          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 003    Landry O                      20    8    0
        GER-N 402  INTENSIVE DUTCH II (3 CR)
               8179 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   SY 200    Ham E                         23   14    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 150
              16664 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   BH 139    Haitjema B                    23   13    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 150
        GER-N 404  DUTCH READING, COMP & CONV II (3 CR)
              16665 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 139    Haitjema B                    23   14    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 250
        GER-G 415  PERSPECTIVES ON GERMAN LIT (3 CR)
              15117          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 141    Robinson B                    18    8    0
                 Topic :
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        GER-V 415  INDIVIDUAL READ IN GER STUDIES (1-3 CR)
               8181 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Chaouli M                      5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 418  GERMAN FILM & POPULAR CULTURE (3 CR)
               8162          05:45P-08:00P   M      BH 317    Breger C                      25    6    0
                             01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 002    Breger C
                 TOPIC : 'Tatort' and More: Detectives as Social Investigators
                 Above class has occasional film showings on Mondays,
                 5:45-8:00pm
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with WEUR-W 406
        GER-G 430  COLLEGE TEACHING INTERNSHIP (2 CR)
               8163 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sprouse R                     10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 458  INTRO TO GERMAN MORPHOLOGY (3 CR)
              15118          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 246    Hall T                        25    3    0
                 Above class carries COLL N & M distribution credit
        GER-G 464  GERMAN CULTURE AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
              15121          09:30A-10:45A   MW     LH 019    Turk J                        20    3    0
                 TOPIC : Enlightenment and Modernity in German Culture
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
        GER-G 492  READ IN GER FOR GRAD STUDENTS (3 CR)
               8164 PERM     06:50P-08:20P   MW     BH 344    Gilboa Z                      31   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 492
        GER-G 492  READ IN GER FOR GRAD STUDENTS (4 CR)
               8165 RSTR     06:50P-08:20P   MW     BH 344    Gilboa Z                       2    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 492
        GER-G 495  INDIV READINGS IN GERMANIC LIT (1-3 CR)
               8166 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sprouse R                     10    9    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Open only to students who have completed at least one
                 400-level course in Germanic Studies
        GER-K 495  INDIV RDNGS:SCANDINAVN STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              15464 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       May G                         10    8    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 K 495 : Requires permission of the instructor.  E-Mail
                 ggmay@indiana.edu
        GER-N 495  INDIV RDNGS:NETHERLNDC STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              15465 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ham E                         10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 N 495 : Requires permission of the instructor.  E-Mail
                 eham@indiana.edu
        GER-Y 495  INDIV RDGS IN YIDDISH STDS (1-3 CR)
               8183 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kerler D                      10    9    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 496  ADV GERMAN LANGUAGE ABROAD (3-6 CR)
               8167 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sprouse R                     10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 P: 330 or acceptance into an approved IU overseas study
                 program.
        GER-G 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
               8168 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sprouse R                     10    9    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-K 502  BEGINNING NORWEGIAN II (3 CR)
               8176          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   BH 233    May G                         23    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-K 150
        GER-Y 502  BEGINNING YIDDISH II (3 CR)
              13865          09:30A-10:45A   MWF    BH 149    Vaisman E                     23   21    0
                 Above class meets with GER-Y 150
        GER-K 504  INTERMEDIATE NORWEGIAN II (3 CR)
              11149 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 233    May G                         23   17    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-K 250
        GER-Y 505  TOPICS IN YIDDISH LITERATURE (3 CR)
           VT: LOVE, SOUL AND DESTINY-YIDDISH
              28295          04:00P-06:30P   MW     BH 245    Kerler D                      40   23    0
                 TOPIC : Love, Soul, and Destiny in Modern Yiddish Fiction and
                 Drama
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with GER-E 351 and CMCL-C 377
        GER-N 506  ADVANCED DUTCH II (3 CR)
              13268 PERM     ARR             ARR    BH 664    Ham E                         10    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets will meet in BH664
                 Obtain online auth for above class from department; e-mail
                 eham@indiana.edu.
                 Above class meets with GER-N 330
        GER-Y 506  TOPICS IN YIDDISH CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: A LANGUAGE WITHOUT AN ARMY
              28296          ARR             ARR    BH 664    Kerler D                      10    7    0
                 Topic: A Language without an Army: Functions and Conceptions
                 of Yiddish through the Ages
                 Above class open to students who do not read Yiddish
                 Contact Dov-Ber Kerler dkerler@indiana.edu for schedule
                 information
                 Class will meet in Ballantine Hall 664
        GER-K 507  TOPICS IN SCANDINAVIAN LIT (3 CR)
           VT: IBSEN AND STRINDBERG
              28293          03:35P-05:50P   TR     BH 208    May G                         40    5    0
                 TOPIC : Scandinavian Literature: Ibsen and Strindberg
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with GER-E 363, WEUR-W 406 and W 605
        GER-N 508  GOLDEN AGE OF DUTCH CULTURE (3 CR)
              28294          03:35P-05:50P   TR     AC C112   Ham E                         50    2    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with WEUR-W 406 and W 605 and GER-E 342
        GER-G 577  HIST STUDY OF GERMAN LIT IV (3 CR)
              13071          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 204    Weiner M                      15    7    0
                 TOPIC :
        GER-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              11150 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                  15   15    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 605  SPECIAL TOPICS TEACHING GERMAN (3 CR)
              28289          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 319    Even S                        15    9    0
                 Topic:
                 P: Two years of college-level teaching experience.
        GER-G 625  LIT AND CULTURE:SPECIAL TOPICS (3 CR)
              16659          07:15P-09:45P   M      BH 011    Breithaupt F                  15    6    0
                 Topic: The Disappearance of the Tragic
                 Above class meets with CMLT-C 611
        GER-G 640  MIDDLE HIGH GERMAN (3 CR)
              28290          05:30P-06:45P   MW     BH 208    Sprouse R                     15    8    0
        GER-G 815  INDIVIDUAL READINGS (1-3 CR)
               8169 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                  20   12    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Open only to Graduate students who have completed at least
                 two Germanic Studies courses numbered 500 or above
        GER-V 815  INDIV RDGS IN GERMAN STUDIES (1-8 CR)
               8182 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Chaouli M                     15   15    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-Y 815  INDIV READINGS IN YIDDISH STDS (1-4 CR)
               8184 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kerler D                      10    7    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 820  RESEARCH TUTORIAL (1-3 CR)
               8170 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                  15   14    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 825  SEMINAR IN GERMAN LITERATURE (4 CR)
           VT: BEYOND MODERNISM? NARRATIVE
              15119 PERM     07:15P-09:30P   W      BH 221    Breger C                      15    4    0
                             04:00P-06:30P   R      BH 141    Breger C
                 Topic : Beyond Modernism? Narrative Worldmaking in
                 Contemporary Literature and Film
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Occasional film showings on Wednesdays from 7:15PM-9:30PM
                 Above class meets with another section GER-G 825 and
                 CULS-C701 and CMCL-C793
        GER-G 825  SEMINAR IN GERMAN LITERATURE (3 CR)
           VT: BEYOND MODERNISM? NARRATIVE
              15120 PERM     07:15P-09:30P   W      BH 221    Breger C                      15    4    0
                             04:00P-06:30P   R      BH 141    Breger C
                 Topic : Beyond Modernism? Narrative Worldmaking in
                 Contemporary Literature and Film
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Occasional film showings on Wednesdays from 7:15PM-9:30PM
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 825 and
                 CULS-C 701 and CMCL-C 793.
        GER-G 835  SEM IN GERMANIC LINGUISTICS (4 CR)
              28291          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 147    Hall T                        15    6    0
                 TOPIC : Markedness in Phonology
                 Above class meets with another section of G 835 and with
                 LING-L 712
        GER-G 835  SEM IN GERMANIC LINGUISTICS (3 CR)
              28555 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 147    Hall T                        15    6    0
                 TOPIC : Markedness in Phonology
                 Above class meets with another section of G 835 and with
                 LING-L 712
        GER-G 850  MASTER'S PROJECT (1 CR)
               8171 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                   3    2    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 875  RESEARCH IN GERMAN LITERATURE (1-12 CR)
               8172 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                  15   13    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              12210 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                  15   14    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above section for students not residing in Bloomington.
        GER-G 885  RSRCH IN GERMANIC LINGUISTICS (1-12 CR)
               8173 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                  10    6    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              12211 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                  15   15    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above section for students not residing in Bloomington.
        GER-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               8174 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                  15   11    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        


Global Village Lvg-Lrng Center (GLLC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GLLC-Q 199  INTRO TO THE GLOBAL VILLAGE (1 CR)
              31491 PERM     ARR             ARR    FQ 012A   Caldarera L                   12    4    0
                 Above class open to Global Village residents only
                 Above class student will sign up for class time by contacting
                 Global Village Office at village@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets in Global Village in Foster Quad
        GLLC-G 220  GLOBAL VILLAGE COLLOQUIUM (3 CR)
           VT: IMMIGRATION & ETHNIC IDENTITY
         CLSD 17192          01:00P-02:15P   TR     FQ 012B   Holdeman J                     6    0    1
                 TOPIC : Immigration and Ethnic Identity in the United States
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets in Global Village in Foster Quad
                 G 220 : For Global Village students in the Honors College who
                 would like to use this as an Honors seminar, please register
                 for the HON-H 204 section; if it is full please contact the
                 Global Village for authorization.
                 Above class meets with HON-H 204
           VT: GUITAR CULTURES IN THE WORLD
         CLSD 32404          11:15A-01:15P   TR     FQ 012A   Ermey P                       20    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets in the Global Village in Foster Quad
           VT: INTL CORP RESPONSIBILITY
              32405          03:35P-05:35P   TR     FQ 012A   Liu H                         20    3    0
                 TOPIC : Beyond Proft:  Globalization and Corporate Social
                 Responsibility
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets in the Global Village in Foster Quad
        GLLC-Q 299  PEER INSTRUCTOR WORKSHOP (2 CR)
              12084 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Caldarera L                   12   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        GLLC-G 320  GLOBAL VILLAGE SYMPOSIUM (3 CR)
           VT: ESPIONAGE IN THE 21ST CENTURY
         CLSD 14182 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     FQ 012B   Coyle G                       20    0    3
                 TOPIC : Espionage in the 21st Century
                 Prerequisite:  Must have at least a Sophomore standing
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets in Global Village in Foster Quad
                 Above class taught by former CIA Field Officer
                 Freshmen who wish to enroll in this course should contact the
                 instructor, gacoyle@indiana.edu
                 Additional seats reserved for GV residents and alumni. Please
                 contact the Global Village at village@indiana.edu if class is
                 closed.
        


History (HIST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        HIST-H 650  COLLOQUIUM UNITED STATES HIST (4 CR)
         CLSD 31281 PERM     04:00P-06:45P   T      SY 103    Snyder C                       1    0    0
                 TOPIC : Readings in Native American and Indigenous Studies
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Graduate Secretary
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 605

        INTRODUCTORY COURSES (010)

        HIST-H 102  THE WORLD IN THE 20TH CENT II (3 CR)
               8323 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     WH 120    Machado P                    143   72    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores and Education
                 undergraduates only
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               8324 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   R      BU 427    Bowen B                       18    2    0
               8325 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   R      FR C147B  Ottaway K                     18    5    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
               8326 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      SY 006    Bowen B                       18    5    0
               8327 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      FR C147B  Ottaway K                     18   11    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
               8331 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 344    Bowen B                       17    9    0
               8328 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 148    Ottaway K                     18    4    0
        HIST-D 103  ICON&AXE: RUSSIA 1861-PRESENT (3 CR)
              30697 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 140    Eklof B                       35    7    0
                 Above class open to Freshman, Sophomores, and Education
                 undergraduates only
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
        HIST-H 104  EUROPE: NAPOLEON TO THE PRES (3 CR)
              11787 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MW     WH 009    Wahrman D                     65    7    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores, and Education
                 Undergraduates only
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              11788 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 142    Sveholm N                     20    5    0
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
         CLSD 11790 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   R      KH 200    Sveholm N                     15    0    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
              11791 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   R      KH 200    Sveholm N                     15    2    0
         CLSD 11789 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 148    Sveholm N                     15    0    0
        HIST-H 105  AMERICAN HISTORY I (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               8333 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 310    Gamber W                     140   24    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  8334 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   T      BH 135    Ellison J                     19    0    0
               8335 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   T      FA 005    Leach J                       19    2    0
               8338 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   T      FR C147B  Leach J                       19   11    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
               8339 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   T      ED 1201   Ellison J                     19   10    0
               8340 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   W      TE F258   Ellison J                     18    5    0
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
               8342 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   W      SY 105    Leach J                       18    4    0
         CLSD  8344 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   W      AC C118   Leach J                       19    0    0
               8345 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   W      WI C111   Ellison J                     19    2    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
        HIST-H 105  AMERICAN HISTORY I (3 CR)
              28345 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     MY 130    Knott S                      150   34    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        HIST-H 106  AMERICAN HISTORY II (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               8350 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 013    Nieto-Phillips J             225   37    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        HIST-H 106  AMERICAN HISTORY II (3 CR)
               8351 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   TR     FA 015    Andrews S                    225   96    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Discussion (DIS)
               8362 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   W      BH 018    Beben D                       19    6    0
         CLSD  8352 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   W      FA 005    Lee H                         19    0    0
               8354 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   W      SH 021    Gorman E                      19    1    0
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
               8358 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   W      GG 101B   Beben D                       18    5    0
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
               8359 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   W      FQ 012B   Lee H                         18    1    0
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
               8360 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   W      FR C238   Gorman E                      18    6    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
               8355 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   R      TE F260   Lee H                         19   11    0
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
               8356 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   R      WT 12-029BGorman E                      19    7    0
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
               8357 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   R      BH 139    Beben D                       19    2    0
        HIST-H 206  MEDIEVAL CIVILIZATION (3 CR)
              28346 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH A100   Deliyannis D                 150   15    1
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        HIST-H 220  AMERICAN MILITARY HISTORY (3 CR)
              16901 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SW 007    Cullather N                  150   42    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        HIST-H 231  WOMEN, MEN AND FAMILY IN HIST (3 CR)
           VT: THE FAMILY IN HISTORY
              28348 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 003    Ipsen C                       75    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
        HIST-H 237  TRADITNAL E ASIAN CIVILIZATION (3 CR)
              29986 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 236    Eno R                         35    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 251
        HIST-H 252  JEWISH HIST: SPAN EXPULSN-PRES (3 CR)
               8365 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 330    Lehmann M                     60   33    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J 252

        WORLD HISTORY (017)

        HIST-W 200  ISSUES IN WORLD HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: INTRO TO HISTORY OF MEDICINE
              16913 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 236    Maglen K                      35    7    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to the History of Medicine
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        HIST-W 300  ISSUES IN WORLD HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: WORLD ARCHITECTURE
              16915 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     TV 245    Dodson M                      35    2    0
                 TOPIC : World Architecture
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA'S only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
           VT: DISASTERS AND CATASTROPHES
              31088 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 137    Carmichael A                  30    1    1
                 TOPIC : Accidents, Disasters, and Catastrophes
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA's only
        HIST-W 325  WORLD WAR II: THE PEOPLES (3 CR)
              16916 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 101    Madison J                    169    9    4
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA'S only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        HIST-H 333  EPIDEMICS IN HISTORY (3 CR)
         CLSD  8366 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 003    Carmichael A                  75    0    3
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA'S only

        UNITED STATES (020)

        HIST-A 200  ISSUES IN UNITED STATES HIST (3 CR)
           VT: LEISURE/ENJOYMNT IN MODRN U.S.
              15272 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 101    McGerr M                     150    5    0
                 TOPIC : American Pleasure: Leisure and Enjoyment in the
                 Modern U.S.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        HIST-A 300  ISSUES IN UNITED STATES HIST (3 CR)
           VT: BLACK WOMEN IN AMERICA
              13273 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 003    Myers A                       75   28    0
                 TOPIC : Wenches, Witches, and Welfare Queens: Images of Black
                 Women in U.S. History
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA''S only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 302
           VT: IMMIGRANT NATIONS
              30942 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     FQ 012B   Wolf J                         7    2    0
                 TOPIC : Immigrant Nations: Latinos and the Politics of
                 Citizenship
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 Above class meets with LATS-L 396
        HIST-A 355  AFRICAN AMERICAN HISTORY I (3 CR)
              28328 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 233    Myers A                       35    9    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA's only
        HIST-A 379  ISSUES IN MODERN U.S. HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: SOUTHERN CULTURE-AMER LIFE
              11858 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 236    Smith A                       35    4    0
                 TOPIC : Southern Culture and (and in) American Life
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA'S only
           VT: THE BOMB IN AMERICAN LIFE
              16863 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     CH 001    Linenthal E                   70   12    0
                 TOPIC : The Bomb in American Life
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA'S only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 399
        HIST-A 382  THE SIXTIES (3 CR)
              28329 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     JH 124    McGerr M                     321    5    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
        HIST-A 393  AMERICAN SEXUAL HISTORIES (3 CR)
              28584 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   TR     BH 347    Allen J                       75   19    0
                 TOPIC : American Sexual Histories
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 302
                 Discussion (DIS)
              28585 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   W      BH 134    Silva L                       19    2    0
                 TOPIC : American Sexual Histories
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 302
              28586 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   W      SE 245    Silva L                       19    7    0
                 TOPIC : American Sexual Histories
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 302
              28587 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   R      BH 016    Silva L                       18    7    0
                 TOPIC : American Sexual Histories
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 302
              28588 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   R      SB 131    Silva L                       19    3    1
                 TOPIC : American Sexual Histories
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 302

        WEST EUROPE & GREAT BRITAIN (030)

        HIST-B 200  ISS IN WESTERN EUROPEAN HIST (3 CR)
           VT: ARAB-ISRAELI CONFLICT
              28330 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 147    Arieli T                      25    5    0
                 TOPIC : Arab-Israeli Conflict
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J 204
        HIST-B 303  ISSUES MODERN EUROPEAN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: WEST EUROPN INTELLECTUAL HIST
              11998 RSTR     02:30P-04:25P   T      WH 002    Douglas A                     30    4    1
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA'S only
                 Above class meets with WEUR-W 401
           VT: WAR CULTURE
         CLSD 12038 RSTR     09:05A-11:00A   T      BH 331    Douglas A                     25    0    0
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA'S only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with WEUR-W 405 and W 605
        HIST-B 352  WEST EUROPE-HIGH/LATE MID AGE (3 CR)
              28332 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 140    Shopkow L                     32    6    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class for undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 Above class meets with MEST-M 390
        HIST-B 353  THE RENAISSANCE (3 CR)
              16878 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 003    Field A                       75    9    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA'S only
        HIST-B 356  FRENCH REVOLUTION AND NAPOLEON (3 CR)
         CLSD 28591 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MW     BH 003    Spang R                       75    0    1
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class for undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 Discussion (DIS)
              28592 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   W      SE 240    Maryanski M                   20    1    0
              28333 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 146    Maryanski M                   20   11    1
              28560 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 144    Maryanski M                   20   10    0
         CLSD 28561 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 144    Spang R                       15    0    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
              28562 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 144    Spang R                       20    1    0
        HIST-B 366  PARIS-BERLIN 1920'S CULTRL HST (3 CR)
              28337 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 330    Pace D                        71    4    1
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class for undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 Above class meets with WEUR-W 405

        ANCIENT WORLD & MIDDLE EAST (040)

        HIST-C 305  ISSUES IN NEAR EASTERN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: MIDDLE EAST HISTORY-LIT & FILM
         CLSD 28338 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 214    Martin K                      13    0    3
                 TOPIC : Middle East History through Literature and Film
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA'S only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 303
        HIST-C 377  GRK HST-PERSIAN WARS-ALEXANDER (3 CR)
              15279 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     ED 1120   Robinson E                   150   13    0
                 TOPIC : Greek History : Persian Wars to Legacy of Alexander
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA'S only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors

        RUSSIA AND EAST EUROPE (050)

        HIST-D 300  ISSUES RUSS/EAST EUROPEAN HIST (3 CR)
           VT: HISTORY OF HUNGARY, 1945-2000
         CLSD 31854          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 221    Borhi L                       18    0    0
                 TOPIC : History of Hungary 1945-2000:  From Communism to
                 Democracy
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 349 and CEUS-R 549
           VT: HUNGARY&GREAT POWERS 1918-2000
         CLSD 31856 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 221    Borhi L                       15    0    0
                 TOPIC :  Hungary and the Great Powers, 1918 - 2000
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 349 and CEUS-R 549
        HIST-D 310  RUSS REVOLUTN & SOVIET REGIME (3 CR)
              28340 RSTR     06:30P-09:00P   W      BH 103    Kuromiya H                    75    1    1
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class for undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        HIST-D 330  EASTERN EUROPE:1944-PRESENT (3 CR)
              28341 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 236    Kenney P                      35    4    1
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class for undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors

        LATIN AMERICA (070)

        HIST-F 300  ISSUES IN LATIN AMERICAN HIST (3 CR)
           VT: RACE & RACISM IN LATIN AMERICA
              16884 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 337    Gould J                       25    4    0
                 TOPIC : Race and Racism in Latin American History
                 Above class for undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 426
        HIST-F 340  MODERN ARGENTINA (3 CR)
              28342 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 139    James D                       30    3    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class for undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 426
        HIST-F 348  CONTEMP LATIN AMERICAN REALITY (3 CR)
              28343 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 236    James D                       33    2    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class for undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 426

        EAST ASIA (080)

        HIST-G 300  ISSUES IN ASIAN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: ETHNIC HISTORY OF CENTRAL ASIA
              29983 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     SB 231    Sela R                        30    5    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MAs only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 411 and R 611

        UNDERGRADUATE SEMINARS (090)

        HIST-J 300  SEMINAR IN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: JEWISH MEMORIES, MEMOIRS, HIST
              16911 RSTR     03:35P-06:00P   M      BH 321    Veidlinger J                  15    1    1
                 TOPIC : Jewish Memories, Memoirs, and History
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another HIST-J 300
           VT: JEWISH MEMORIES, MEMOIRS, HIST
              16912 PERM     03:35P-06:00P   M      BH 321    Veidlinger J                   5    1    0
                 TOPIC : Jewish Memories, Memoirs, and History
                 Above class for Jewish Studies students only
                 Above class obtain authorization from Jewish Studies academic
                 advisor
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class meets with another HIST-J 300
           VT: WAR AND PEACE
              16909 RSTR     09:30A-12:00P   T      BH 235    Eklof B                       20    9    1
                 TOPIC : War and Peace: Russia-Age of Napoleon
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
           VT: THE COLD WAR
              14162 RSTR     06:30P-09:00P   T      BH 018    Kuromiya H                    20    3    2
                 TOPIC : The Cold War
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
           VT: CONFLICT/COMPETITION-MOD EUROP
         CLSD 28360 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 141    Pace D                        20    0    1
                 TOPIC : Struggle, Conflict, and Competition in Modern Western
                 Culture
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
           VT: THE AUTOMOBILE
              13200 RSTR     05:45P-08:15P   T      BH 222    Madison J                     20    2    3
                 TOPIC : The Automobile
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
           VT: NATIVES & NEWCOMERS-EARLY AMER
              16910 RSTR     08:00A-10:30A   W      SE 010    Snyder C                      20    3    0
                 TOPIC : Natives and Newcomers in Early America
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
           VT: FASCISM
              13201 RSTR     05:45P-08:15P   W      BH 233    Ipsen C                       20    1    5
                 TOPIC : Fascism
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
           VT: THE BODY IN MODERN HISTORY
              12000 RSTR     09:30A-12:00P   R      LH 019    Maglen K                      20    7    1
                 TOPIC : Body Issues: Conceptualizing the Body in Modern
                 History
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only

        21ST CENTURY TEACHERS SEMINAR (093)

        HIST-J 301  SEMINAR:  HISTORY FOR TEACHERS (3 CR)
           VT: WORLD HISTORY ON THE FLY
              12001 PERM     12:20P-02:50P   W      BH 235    Shopkow L                     20    1    0
                 TOPIC : World History on the Fly
                 Above class reserved for teacher certification social studies
                 students. Enrollment in other Education courses required.
                 Contact Dorothy Slota, Education 1064 for online
                 authorization and information
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 The fee for this class covers at least one electronic
                 textbook, which will replace the hard-cover version and which
                 students will receive at a heavy discount off of the list
                 price.
           VT: CONSPIRACY THEORIES IN HISTORY
         CLSD 28361 PERM     12:20P-02:50P   W      BH 018    Cullather N                   20    0    1
                 TOPIC : Conspiracy Theories in History
                 Above class reserved for teacher certification social studies
                 students. Enrollment in other Education courses required.
                 Contact Dorothy Slota, Education 1064 for online
                 authorization and information
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section

        FILM COURSE-HIST MAJORS/MINORS (094)

        HIST-T 100  SCREENING HISTORY (1 CR)
              17528 RSTR     06:00P-09:00P   W      BH 217    Kenney P                      45   21    0
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class History minors interested in this class should
                 contact the History undergraduate advisor,
                 basorej@indiana.edu
                 Above class will meet for five weeks, Feb 2 - Mar 9

        SEMINARS FOR HISTORY MAJORS (095)

        HIST-J 400  SEMINAR IN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: WRITING LEGAL HISTORY
         CLSD 15462 RSTR     02:30P-04:30P   M      HD TBA    Dwyer E                       20    0    0
                 TOPIC : Writing Legal History
                 J 400 : P - HIST-J 300
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets in Collins, Cravens B
           VT: ENVIRONMENTAL HISTORY
               8374 RSTR     02:30P-04:30P   T      BH 018    O'Bryan S                     20    3    0
                 TOPIC : Environmental History
                 J 400 : P - HIST-J 300
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
           VT: LEGACIES OF WWI IN EUROPE
              12039 RSTR     01:25P-03:20P   R      BH 137    Roos J                        21    1    0
                 TOPIC : After the Cataclysm: Legacies of World War I in
                 Europe
                 J 400 : P - HIST-J 300
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class open to majors only
           VT: U.S. INTERVENTIONS-LATIN AMER
               8375 RSTR     03:35P-05:30P   R      BH 235    Gould J                       20    1    0
                 TOPIC : U.S. Interventions and Encounters in Latin America
                 J 400 : P - HIST-J 300
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only

        HONORS COURSES (100)

        HIST-K 393  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
               8376 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                    20   20    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from
                 Ballantine 706
        HIST-K 498  SENIOR HONORS PAPER (1-3 CR)
               8377 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                    20    8    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from
                 Ballantine 706
        HIST-K 499  SENIOR HONORS THESIS (1-6 CR)
               8378 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                    20   17    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from
                 Ballantine 706

        UNDERGRAD READINGS/INTERNSHIPS (105)

        HIST-T 495  UNDERGRAD READINGS IN HISTORY (1-12 CR)
               8379 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                    50   46    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from
                 Ballantine 706
              14513 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                     5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from
                 Ballantine 706
        HIST-H 496  INTERNSHIP IN HISTORY (1-6 CR)
               8367 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                    10    9    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from
                 Ballantine 706
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only

        GRADUATE COURSES (110)

        HIST-T 500  TOPICS IN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: RUS, KHAZARS & BULGARS 8-13 C
              30698          01:00P-02:15P   TR     GB 144    Lazzerini E                   10    6    0
                 TOPIC : The Rus, Khazars and Bulgars: Ambition and
                 Competition in the Heart of Central Eurasia, 8th-13th
                 Centuries
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 596

        PREPARING FUTURE FACULTY (115)

        HIST-H 593  TEACHING UNITED STATES HISTORY (3 CR)
              28349 PERM     05:45P-07:45P   W      BH 335    Sandweiss E                   15    9    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Graduate Secretary

        GRADUATE COLLOQUIA (120)

        HIST-H 605  COLLOQUIUM IN ANCIENT HISTORY (4 CR)
              15282 RSTR     05:45P-07:45P   W      BH 141    Robinson E                    15    4    0
                 TOPIC : Greek Historians: Herodotus and Thucydides
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 705
        HIST-H 610  COLLOQ-MED EUROPEAN HISTORY (4 CR)
              15283 RSTR     06:15P-08:15P   R      BH 235    Deliyannis D                  15    9    0
                 TOPIC : Barbarians in Europe and the Mediterranean
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 710
        HIST-H 620  COLLOQ-MOD WEST EUROPEAN HIST (4 CR)
              28350 RSTR     05:45P-07:45P   M      BH 335    Spang R                       15    1    0
                 TOPIC : French Revolution
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
              28351 RSTR     04:00P-06:00P   R      BH 137    Lehmann M                     15    8    0
                 TOPIC : The Judeo-Spanish Diaspora and the Jews of the Middle
                 East
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
              32090 PERM     06:30P-08:30P   W      BH 235    Roos J                        15    9    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 720 and WEUR-W 605
        HIST-H 640  COLLOQUIUM IN RUSSIAN HISTORY (4 CR)
              11197 PERM     04:00P-06:00P   T      BH 011    Raun T                        15    4    0
                 TOPIC : Empire and Ethnicity in Modern Russia
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Email raunt@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 698
        HIST-H 650  COLLOQUIUM UNITED STATES HIST (4 CR)
               8370 RSTR     04:00P-06:00P   T      WY 111    Dierks K                      13    6    0
                 TOPIC : Globalizing American History
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 620
              13202 RSTR     04:00P-06:00P   R      BH 011    Muhammad K                    15    6    0
                 TOPIC : 20th Century African American History
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
         CLSD 31797 PERM     05:00P-07:00P   R      BH 335    Nieto-Phillips J               1    0    0
                 TOPIC : American Borderlands, Boundaries, Frontiers
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class meets with LATS-L 601 and AMST-G 620
        HIST-H 661  COLLOQ IN GENDER & SEXUALITY (4 CR)
              28352 RSTR     04:00P-06:00P   T      BH 321    Allen J                       15    2    0
                 TOPIC : Histories of Gender and Sexualities
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 620, CULS-C 701 and GNDR-G 701
        HIST-H 680  COLLOQUIUM IN CULTURAL HISTORY (4 CR)
              28353 RSTR     04:00P-06:00P   T      BH 235    Dodson M                      13    9    0
                 TOPIC : Foucault, Post-Structuralism, Post-Colonialism
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701
        HIST-H 685  COLLOQ IN NEAR EASTERN HIST (4 CR)
         CLSD 16907 RSTR     06:00P-08:30P   T      BH 335    Martin K                       2    0    0
                 TOPIC : The Cultural History of the Middle East
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 695
        HIST-H 699  COLLOQ IN COMPARATIVE HISTORY (4 CR)
              15284 RSTR     06:15P-08:15P   T      BH 235    Machado P                     15    4    0
                 TOPIC : Globalizing the Past: History and the Global Turn
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only

        GRADUATE SEMINARS (125)

        HIST-H 705  SEMINAR IN ANCIENT HISTORY (4 CR)
              15458 RSTR     05:45P-07:45P   W      BH 141    Robinson E                    15    4    0
                 TOPIC : Greek Historians: Herodotus and Thucydides
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 605
        HIST-H 710  SEM-MEDIEVAL EUROPEAN HISTORY (4 CR)
              28355 RSTR     06:15P-08:15P   R      BH 235    Deliyannis D                  15    9    0
                 TOPIC : Barbarians in Europe and the Mediterranean
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 610
        HIST-H 715  SEM EARLY MOD EUROPEAN HISTORY (4 CR)
              28356 RSTR     05:45P-07:45P   M      WH 205    Field A                       15    9    0
                 TOPIC : Latin Paleography and Codicology
                 Above class open to graduates only
        HIST-H 720  SEM MOD WEST EUROPEAN HISTORY (4 CR)
              28357 RSTR     06:30P-08:30P   W      BH 235    Roos J                        15    9    0
                 TOPIC : Twentieth Century Europe
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with WEUR-W 605
        HIST-H 750  SEMINAR IN U.S. HISTORY (4 CR)
               8371 RSTR     04:00P-06:00P   M      BH 137    Bodnar J                      13    1    0
                 TOPIC : The American Century
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 751
        HIST-H 765  SEM IN LATIN AMER HIST (4 CR)
              28358 RSTR     03:35P-05:30P   M      BH 011    Guardino P                    12    4    0
                 TOPIC : Identity and Nationalism
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 526

        GRADUATE READINGS & RESEARCH (130)

        HIST-H 543  PRACTICUM IN PUBLIC HISTORY (1-4 CR)
               8368 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                    10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
        HIST-H 575  GRADUATE READINGS IN HISTORY (1-5 CR)
               8369 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                    70   60    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from
                 Graduate Secretary
              11527 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                     4    2    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from
                 Graduate Secretary
              12172 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                    20   18    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from
                 Graduate Secretary
        HIST-H 898  M.A. THESIS (1-6 CR)
               8372 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                    15   15    0
                 Obtain on-line auth from Graduate Secretary
        HIST-H 899  PH D DISSERTATION (1-12 CR)
               8373 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                   125   53    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        HIST-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               8322 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                    75   46    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from
                 Graduate Secretary
        


Hist & Phil Of Science (HPSC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        HPSC-X 100  HUMAN PERSPECTIVES ON SCIENCE (3 CR)
               8842          05:45P-07:45P   TR     BH 246    Seger L                       35    4    2
                 TOPIC : The Scientist and the Cinema
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
              13929          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 322    Turner T                      35    2    0
                 TOPIC : Is Science True
        HPSC-X 102  SCI REVOLUTIONS: PLATO TO NATO (3 CR)
               8844          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 322    Baker T                       35    6    0
        HPSC-X 110  SCI AT WORK:FRANKEN - EINSTEIN (3 CR)
              30859          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 215    Capshew J                     45   12    0
        HPSC-X 126  PERSPECTIVES SCI:NATURAL&MATH (3 CR)
              16105          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 003    Sargsyan E                    35   27    0
                 TOPIC : Was God a Mathematician? The Role of Mathematics in
                 Western Culture from Plato to Descartes
        HPSC-X 200  SCIENTIFIC REASONING (3 CR)
               8846          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    HP 012    Earl M                        35    3    0
        HPSC-X 220  ISSUES IN SCI:  HUMANISTIC (3 CR)
              35272          03:00P-05:15P   MW     OW 201    Newman W                      45    4    0
                 TOPIC : Alchemy, Astrology and Magic: The Occult Sciences
        HPSC-X 223  ISSUES IN SCI: SOCIAL & HIST (3 CR)
              28388          02:30P-03:45P   MW     HU 217    Schickore J                   22    8    0
                 TOPIC : Science and the Public
                 Above class meets with HON-H 228
              35195          02:15P-04:15P   MW     AC C112   Capshew J                     45   24    0
                 TOPIC : Campus As A Work of Art
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        HPSC-X 227  LOGIC-PHYS:WHAT COMP CAN'T DO (3 CR)
              34857          05:45P-07:45P   TR     BH 319    Hagar A                       43    6    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class carries COLL N & M distribution credit
        HPSC-X 300  UNDERGRADUATE READINGS IN HPSC (1-5 CR)
               8847 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bertoloni Meli D              15   14    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        HPSC-X 326  TOPICS IN SCIENCE:NATURAL&MATH (3 CR)
              16106          02:30P-05:00P   W      GY 143    Hagar A                       45   36    0
                 TOPIC : Quantum Paradoxes: The Joy of Entanglement
        HPSC-X 407  SURV OF HIST OF SCI SINCE 1750 (3 CR)
               8848 PERM     02:30P-05:00P   W      GB 107    Gliboff S                      5    3    0
                                                              Cat J
                 Above class P - At least Senior standing
                 Above class meets with HPSC-X 507
        HPSC-X 452  MODERN PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE (3 CR)
              13056          05:00P-06:15P   TR     GB 107    Cat J                          5    1    0
                 Above class P - At least Senior standing
                 Above class meets with HPSC-X 552
        HPSC-X 507  SURV OF HIST OF SCI SINCE 1750 (3 CR)
               8849          02:30P-05:00P   W      GB 107    Gliboff S                     10    4    0
                                                              Cat J
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HPSC-X 407
        HPSC-X 521  RSRCH TPCS:HIST & PHIL OF SCI (3 CR)
              16108          02:30P-05:00P   T      GB 107    Schickore J                   15   12    0
                 TOPIC : Texts, Arguments, Authorship
        HPSC-X 552  MODERN PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE (3 CR)
              13057          05:00P-06:15P   TR     GB 107    Cat J                         15    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HPSC-X 452
        HPSC-X 600  ADVANCED READINGS COURSE (1-4 CR)
               8850 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bertoloni Meli D              15   13    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              12118 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bertoloni Meli D               5    5    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        HPSC-X 700  A M THESIS (1-6 CR)
               8851 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bertoloni Meli D              15   11    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        HPSC-X 705  SP TPCS IN THE HIST OF SCIENCE (4 CR)
              28391          02:30P-05:00P   M      GB 107    Bertoloni Meli D              20   14    0
                 TOPIC : Perspectives on the Body from the Renaissance to the
                 Enlightment
                 Above class meets with REN-R 502
        HPSC-X 755  SP TOPICS IN PHILOSOPHY OF SCI (4 CR)
              16111          10:15A-12:45P   T      GB 107    Lloyd E                       15    6    0
                 TOPIC : Scientific Objectivity
        HPSC-X 800  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
               8852 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bertoloni Meli D              20    8    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        HPSC-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               8841 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bertoloni Meli D              15    7    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES (COLL)
        COLL-E 104  OCCULT IN WESTERN CIVILIZATION (3 CR)

        HONORS (HON)
        HON-H 203  MEMOIRS OF MADNESS (3 CR)
        HON-H 205  PHILOSOPHY & PSYCHOANALYSIS (3 CR)
        HON-H 228  SCIENCE AND THE PUBLIC (3 CR)
        


Human Biology (HUBI)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        HUBI-B 300  HUMAN DILEMMAS (4 CR)
              29067 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     LH 102    Quirk P                       87   36    0
                                                              Phillips S
                 B 300 : P - HUBI-B 200 or HUBI-B 101
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Discussion (DIS)
              29068 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      MO 103    Minard S                      29    1    1
                                                              Phillips S
                                                              Quirk P
                 B 300 : P - HUBI-B 200 or HUBI-B 101
                 Above class open to majors only
              29069 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   R      MO 103    Minard S                      29   18    0
                                                              Phillips S
                                                              Quirk P
                 B 300 : P - HUBI-B 200 or HUBI-B 101
                 Above class open to majors only
              29070 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      MO 103    Minard S                      29   17    0
                                                              Phillips S
                                                              Quirk P
                 B 300 : P - HUBI-B 200 or HUBI-B 101
                 Above class open to majors only
        HUBI-B 400  COMPLEX PROBLEMS OF HUMANITY (3 CR)
         CLSD 29071 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     MO 107    Wiley A                       38    0    0
                 Above class open to majors only
                 B 400 : Senior capstone course for Human Biology majors
                 graduating in 2011
        HUBI-B 460  PEER INSTRUCTION-HUMAN BIOLOGY (3 CR)
              13297 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wiley A                       10    7    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class will meet in MO 103 at an arranged time
        HUBI-B 480  HUBI E-PORTFOLIO CAPSTONE (1 CR)
              15870 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wiley A                       10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        HUBI-B 490  UGRD RESEARCH IN HUMAN BIOLOGY (1-12 CR)
              13758 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wiley A                       10    8    0
                 B 490 : Introduction to research methods and scientific
                 investigation in a student''s area of concentration. Students
                 must complete a written assignment as evidence of each
                 semester''s work and present an oral report if more than
                 three credits are requested.
                 B 490 : P - Overall GPA 2.50 (minimum) and written permission
                 of supervising faculty member
                 Above class will meet in MO 103 at an arranged time
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        


India Studies (INST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        INST-B 100  INTRODUCTORY BENGALI I (5 CR)
              30962          09:05A-09:55A   D      AC C118   Nasrin N                       5    3    0
        INST-G 100  ELEMENTARY GUJARATI I (5 CR)
              31697          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GY 407    Mehta V                       10    5    0
                             06:30P-07:20P   TR     HD TBA    Mehta V
                 Above class will meet 6:30-7:20p TR at India Studies
        INST-I 100  INTRODUCTION TO INDIA (3 CR)
              34834          05:45P-07:15P   MWF    SY 103    Manring R                     48   22    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   W      BH 310    Manring R
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class will have film screenings on Wednesdays,
                 7:15-10:15pm
        INST-B 150  INTRODUCTORY BENGALI II (5 CR)
              17040          02:30P-03:20P   D      AC C116   Nasrin N                       5    4    0
                 B 150 : P - INST-B 100 or equivalent proficiency
        INST-H 150  BEGINNING HINDI II (5 CR)
              12029          09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 138    Hong S                        15    5    0
                             09:05A-09:55A   D      BH 011    Hong S
                 Above class meets with INST-I 507, INST-U 150 and U 507
         CLSD 31173          02:15P-03:05P   MTWR   BH 106    Hong S                        10    0    0
         CLSD 31279 PERM     02:15P-03:05P   D      HD TBA    Hong S                         1    0    0
        INST-L 150  ELEMENTARY INDIAN LANGUAGES II (5 CR)
           VT: ELEMENTARY GUJARATI II
              30971          09:05A-09:55A   D      SY 022    Mehta V                        5    4    0
                 L 150 : P - INST-G 100 or equivalent proficiency
                 Above class meets with INST-L 550
        INST-U 150  BEGINNING URDU II (5 CR)
              12026          09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 138    Hong S                        15    5    0
                             09:05A-09:55A   D      BH 011    Hong S
                 Above class meets with INST-H 150, INST-I 507 and U 550
        INST-B 200  INTERMEDIATE BENGALI I (3 CR)
              18292          04:40P-05:30P   MTR    WH 116    Nasrin N                       3    2    0
        INST-B 250  INTERMEDIATE BENGALI II (3 CR)
              17041          ARR             ARR    ARR                                      5    5    0
                 B 250 : P - INST-B 200 or equivalent proficiency
        INST-H 250  SECOND-YEAR HINDI II (3 CR)
              12030          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 011    Hong S                        15   13    0
                 H 250 : P - INST-H 200 OR Equivalent proficiency
                 Above class meets with INST-I 509
        INST-L 250  INTERMEDIATE INDIAN LANG II (3 CR)
              30972          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SE 009    Mehta V                        5    5    0
                 TOPIC : Intermediate Gujarati II
                 L 250 : P - INST-G 200 or equivalent proficiency
        INST-U 250  SECOND-YEAR URDU II (3 CR)
              12028          10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 011    Hong S                         5    1    0
                             11:15A-12:05P   F      SB 131    Hong S
                 U 250 : INST-U 200 or equivalent proficiency
                 Above class meets at India Studies, 825 E 8th St
                 Above class meets with INST-U 509
        INST-I 496  INDIV RDGS IN INDIA STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              13467 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ganguly S                      3    3    0
              13521 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Verma A                        3    3    0
        INST-U 507  BEGINNING URDU II (4 CR)
              13397          09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 138    Hong S                        15    5    0
                             09:05A-09:55A   D      BH 011    Hong S
                 Above class meets with INST-I 507, H 150 and U 150
        INST-I 509  SECOND YEAR HINDI II (3 CR)
              12027          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 011    Hong S                        15   13    0
                 Above class meets with INST-H 250
        INST-U 509  SECOND YEAR URDU II (3 CR)
              13398          10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 011    Hong S                         5    1    0
                             11:15A-12:05P   F      SB 131    Hong S
                 Above class meets with INST-U 250
        INST-L 550  ELEMENTARY INDIAN LANGAUGES II (3 CR)
           VT: ELEMENTARY GUJARATI II
              28942          09:05A-09:55A   D      SY 022    Mehta V                        5    4    0
                 L 550 : P - INST-L 500 or equivalent proficiency
                 Above class meets with INST-G 150
        INST-L 560  INTERMEDIATE INDIAN LANGS I (3 CR)
           VT: INTERMEDIATE BENGALI I
              18294          ARR             ARR    ARR       Nasrin N                       2    2    0
        INST-I 656  GRAD READINGS IN INDIC STDS (1-6 CR)
         CLSD 11455 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Manring R                      2    0    0
              12168 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Verma A                        3    3    0
              14484 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Verma A                        3    3    0

        UNDERGRADUATE COURSES (005)

        INST-I 496  INDIV RDGS IN INDIA STUDIES (1-6 CR)
               8881 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Manring R                      5    5    0

        GRADUATE COURSES (020)

        INST-I 507  BEGINNING HINDI II (4 CR)
               8882          09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 138    Hong S                        15    5    0
                             09:05A-09:55A   D      BH 011    Hong S
                 Above class meets with INST-H 150, INST-U 150 and U 507
        INST-I 656  GRAD READINGS IN INDIC STDS (1-6 CR)
               8883 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ganguly S                      2    2    0

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        CENTRAL EURASIAN STUDIES (CEUS)
        CEUS-T 352  ADVANCED PERSIAN II (4 CR)
        CEUS-T 752  ADVANCED PERSIAN II (3 CR)

        POLITICAL SCIENCE (POLS)
        POLS-Y 375  WAR & INTERNATIONAL CONFLICT (3 CR)
        POLS-Y 376  INTL POLITICAL ECONOMY (3 CR)
        POLS-Y 490  POLITICAL CAMPAIGNS (3 CR)
        POLS-Y 657  ETHNICITY POL & VIOL IN S ASIA (3 CR)

        RELIGIOUS STUDIES (REL)
        REL-B 210  INTRODUCTION TO BUDDHISM (3 CR)
        REL-B 300  TANTRIC BUDDHISM (3 CR)
        REL-B 420  INDIAN EPIC IN COMPAR PERSPECT (3 CR)
        


Individualized Major Program (IMP)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        IMP-I 360  INDIV MAJ PROG, READINGS & RES (1-3 CR)
              11644 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Aarstad P                     25   23    0
        IMP-I 450  INDIV MAJ PROG, READINGS & RES (1-8 CR)
              11645 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Aarstad P                     25   22    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        IMP-I 460  INDIV MAJ PROG, READINGS & RES (1-15 CR)
              11646 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Aarstad P                     50   12    0
        IMP-I 470  IND MAJOR PRGM SR CAPSTONE SEM (2 CR)
              11642 PERM     05:30P-08:15P   R      BH 139    Aarstad P                     15   12    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
              11643 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   W      WH 205    Aarstad P                     17    8    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        


International Studies (INTL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        INTL-I 100  INTRO TO INTERNATIONAL STUDIES (3 CR)
              13494          09:05A-09:55A   MW     FQ 012B   Gingging F                    30    4    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets in the Global Village
                 Discussion (DIS)
              11293          09:05A-09:55A   F      FQ 012B   Gingging F                    30    4    0
                 Above class meets in the Global Village
        INTL-I 100  INTRO TO INTERNATIONAL STUDIES (3 CR)
               8884          11:15A-12:05P   MW     SB 150    Lindley T                     90   10    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              13771          10:10A-11:00A   F      FQ 012B   Kim C                         30    7    0
                 Above class meets in the Global Village
              13772          11:15A-12:05P   F      FQ 012B   Kim C                         30    2    0
                 Above class meets in the Global Village
              13773          12:20P-01:10P   F      FQ 012B   Kim C                         30    1    0
                 Above class meets in the Global Village
        INTL-I 100  INTRO TO INTERNATIONAL STUDIES (3 CR)
              16854          05:45P-06:35P   TR     GY 126    Baskin F                      90   30    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              16855          10:10A-11:00A   F      AC C102   Penna Firme Pedrosa R         30   10    0
              16856          11:15A-12:05P   F      AC C102   Penna Firme Pedrosa R         30   14    0
              16857          01:25P-02:15P   F      AC C102   Penna Firme Pedrosa R         30    6    0
        INTL-I 201  CULTURE & ARTS: INTL PERSPECT (3 CR)
               8886          11:15A-12:30P   MW     FQ 012B   Kousaleos N                   30    2    3
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets in the Global Village
              28404          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 209    Nemes P                       30    6    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        INTL-I 202  HEALTH ENVIRON&DEVELOPMENT (3 CR)
         CLSD 16858          01:00P-02:15P   TR     TE F258   Siqueira A                    30    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        INTL-I 203  GLOBAL INTEGRATION & DEVELOPMT (3 CR)
              16859          11:15A-12:30P   TR     FQ 012B   Lindley T                     30    6    1
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets in the Global Village
        INTL-I 204  HUM RIGHTS/SOC MVMT:INTL PERSP (3 CR)
               8887          09:30A-10:45A   MW     LI 044B   Kousaleos N                   30    1    1
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
         CLSD 14888          01:00P-02:15P   MW     LI 044B   Lloyd P                       30    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
              28405          04:00P-05:15P   MW     TE F256   Siqueira A                    30    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        INTL-I 205  INTERNATIONAL COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
              11622          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 344    De Boer S                     30    2    1
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        INTL-I 206  NATIONS, STATES & BOUNDARIES (3 CR)
         CLSD  8888          11:15A-12:30P   TR     RE 2-120B Kalentzidou O                 30    0    1
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        INTL-I 300  TOPICS IN INTERNATIONAL STDS (3 CR)
           VT: HUMAN RIGHTS AND THE ARTS
              14003          09:30A-10:45A   TR     HD TBA    Kahn H                        20    1    0
                 TOPIC : Human Rights and the Arts
                 Above class meets at 201 N. Indiana Ave (Center for the Study
                 of Global Change)
           VT: GLOBALIZATION & INTL LAW
              30550          09:30A-10:45A   MW     HD TBA    Lope Sola M                   24    2    0
                 TOPIC : Globalization and International Law
                 Above class meets at 201 N Indiana Ave (Center for the Study
                 of Global Change)
        INTL-I 315  MTHDS IN INTERNATIONAL STUDIES (3 CR)
         CLSD 28406 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     WI C109   Lindley T                     34    0    1
                 Above class P - At least Sophomore standing
        INTL-I 325  INTL ISSUES THRU FOREIGN LANG (1 CR)
           VT: ENV ISSUES IN RUSSIAN
               8889          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 140    Zlotin R                      15   14    0
                 TOPIC : Environmental Issues in Russian
                 Above class taught in Russian
        INTL-I 400  INTL STUDIES CAPSTONE SEMINAR (3 CR)
              16861 RSTR     10:10A-01:10P   T      TE F260   Kousaleos N                   15    3    0
                 Above class open to senior International Studies majors only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
               8890 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   W      WH 118    Sela R                        15    7    0
                 Above class open to senior International Studies majors only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
         CLSD 11328 RSTR     01:25P-04:25P   W      FR C147B  Kalentzidou O                 15    0    0
                 Above class open to senior International Studies majors only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
         CLSD 11623 RSTR     02:30P-05:30P   W      SB 131    Muehlenbein M                 15    0    0
                 Above class open to senior International Studies majors only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
              13774 RSTR     02:30P-05:30P   R      WT 12-029BNemes P                       15    5    0
                 Above class open to senior International Studies majors only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
              28407 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   F      PY 115    Knudsen D                     15    9    0
                 Above class open to senior International Studies majors only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        INTL-I 405  HONORS INDIV RDGS INTL STUDIES (3 CR)
              15325 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knudsen D                     10   10    0
                 Above class open to International Studies departmental honors
                 students only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Email intl@indiana.edu for authorization
        INTL-I 406  HONORS INTL STDS CAPSTONE SEM (3 CR)
              15324 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knudsen D                     10   10    0
                 Above class open to senior International Studies departmental
                 honors students only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Email intl@indiana.edu for authorization
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        INTL-I 415  INDIV READIGS IN INTL STUDIES (1-3 CR)
               8891 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knudsen D                     10    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Email intl@indiana.edu for authorization
         CLSD 35224 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knudsen D                      2    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class email intl@indiana.edu for authorization
        INTL-I 430  RESEARCH IN INTERNATIONAL STDS (1-3 CR)
              15326 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knudsen D                      6    6    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Email intl@indiana.edu for authorization
        INTL-I 498  INTERNSHIP IN INTL STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              11292 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knudsen D                      6    5    0
                 Above class reserved for internships based in the U.S.
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Email intl@indiana.edu for authorization
              17540 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knudsen D                      6    5    0
                 Above class reserved for internships based abroad
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Email intl@indiana.edu for authorization
        


Jewish Studies (JSTU)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        JSTU-P 180  LEADERSHIP IN JEWISH STUDIES (1 CR)
           VT: GREEK LIFE & JEWISH COMMUNITY
              30064          07:00P-08:00P   W      HD TBA    Veidlinger J                  60   20    0
                 Above class meets Jan 24 - May 6
                 Above class will meet at Hillel Jewish Student Center
           VT: FRESHMAN LEADERSHIP
              30065          07:00P-08:00P   T      HD TBA    Veidlinger J                  40   26    0
                 Above class meets Jan 24 - May 6
           VT: EVENT PLANNING-CAMPUS SUPRSTAR
              30066          04:00P-05:00P   W      HD TBA    Veidlinger J                  40   27    0
                 Above class meets Jan 24 - May 6
           VT: ALTERNATIVE SPRING BREAK
              30067          ARR             ARR    ARR       Veidlinger J                  40   17    0
                 Above class meets Jan 24 - May 6
           VT: ISRAEL: CULTURE, FOOD, EDUC
              30068          06:00P-07:00P   M      HD TBA    Veidlinger J                  40   36    0
                 Above class meets Jan 24 - May 6
           VT: JEWISH MUSIC/GUITAR FOR BEGNRS
              30069          05:00P-06:00P   W      HD TBA    Veidlinger J                  40   32    0
                 Above class meets Jan 24 - May 6
           VT: JEWISH OVERNIGHT CAMPING
              30070          05:00P-06:00P   R      HD TBA    Veidlinger J                  40   30    0
                 Above class meets Jan 24 - May 6
        JSTU-J 204  SOCIAL&HISTORICAL TPCS-JEWISH (3 CR)
           VT: THE ARAB-ISRAELI CONFLICT
              28420          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 147    Arieli T                      15    1    0
                 TOPIC: The Arab-Israeli Conflict and the Prospect of Peace
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with HIST-B 200
        JSTU-J 252  JEWISH HIST: SPAN EXPULSN-PRES (3 CR)
              28421          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 330    Lehmann M                     15    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 252
        JSTU-J 303  ARTS&HUMANITIES TPCS-JEWISH (3 CR)
           VT: AMER JUDAISM & POPULAR CULTURE
              28422          04:00P-06:30P   MW     BH 229    Carr J                        27    1    0
                 TOPIC : American Judaism and Popular Culture
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with another section of JSTU-J 303
         CLSD 28423 PERM     04:00P-06:30P   MW     BH 229    Carr J                         3    0    0
                 TOPIC : American Judaism and Popular Culture
                 This class open to undergraduate Jewish Studies students
                 only. Contact clipsonw@indiana.edu for authorization
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with another section of JSTU-J 303
           VT: GENDER AND RABBINIC LITERATURE
              28424          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 317    Imhoff S                      15   10    0
                 TOPIC : Gender & Rabbinic Literature
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with REL-A 300
           VT: JEWS AND RACE IN THE U.S.
              28425          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 148    Imhoff S                      15    3    0
                 TOPIC : Jews and Race in the United States
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with REL-A 300
        JSTU-J 304  SOCIAL&HISTORICAL TPCS-JEWISH (3 CR)
           VT: ENVIRONMENTAL CHALLENGE ISRAEL
              17387          04:00P-06:00P   W      BH 219    Arieli T                      16    8    0
                 TOPIC : Israel's Environment: Sustainable Development in the
                 Promised Land
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with another section of JSTU-J 304
           VT: ENVIRONMENTAL CHALLENGE ISRAEL
              28426 PERM     04:00P-06:00P   W      BH 219    Arieli T                       4    4    0
                 TOPIC : Israel's Environment: Sustainable Development in the
                 Promised Land
                 This class open to undergraduate Jewish Studies students
                 only. Contact clipsonw@indiana.edu for authorization
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with another section of JSTU-J 304
        JSTU-C 340  THE KIBBUTZ IN FACT & FICTION (3 CR)
              28417          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 245    Katz S                        35   27    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 675 and another section of
                 JSTU-C 340
        JSTU-L 380  MODERN HEBREW LIT IN ENGLISH (3 CR)
              30074          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 345    Katz S                        20   13    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above  class meets with NELC-N 587
        JSTU-H 399  RDGS FOR HONORS JEWISH STDS (3 CR)
               8931 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Veidlinger J                  10   10    0
                 H 399 : P - Approval of instructor and Honors Advisor.
        JSTU-H 480  MODERN HEBREW LIT IN HEBREW (3 CR)
              30076 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Katz S                        10   10    0
                 H 480 : P - Grade of C or higher in any Hebrew course above
                 JSTU-H 350
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 687
        JSTU-H 495  INDIV RDGS IN JEWISH STUDIES (1-3 CR)
               8932 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Veidlinger J                  10   10    0
                 H 495 : Consent of instructor and authorization from Jewish
                 Studies advisor.
        JSTU-H 497  INDIVIDUAL READINGS IN HEBREW (1-4 CR)
              28419 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Weiss A                       10    9    0
                 Permission of Hebrew Director
        JSTU-P 498  INTERNSHIP IN JEWISH STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              28427 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lehmann M                     30   24    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
        JSTU-H 499  HONORS THESIS (3-6 CR)
               8933 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Veidlinger J                  10   10    0
                 H 499 : P - Approval of Program Honors Committee
        JSTU-H 595  DIRECTED RDGS IN JEWISH STDS (1-3 CR)
               8934 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Veidlinger J                  10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor

        HEBREW COURSES (010)

        JSTU-H 150  ELEMENTARY HEBREW II (4 CR)
               8925 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   BH 332    Naor R                        14    2    0
                 H 150 : P -  Grade of C or higher in JSTU-H 100 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-H 550
              13271 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   BH 337    Maoz-Levy M                   14    5    0
                 H 150 : P -  Grade of C or higher in JSTU-H 100 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-H 550
               8924 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 332    Naor R                        14    4    1
                 H 150 : P -  Grade of C or higher in JSTU-H 100 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-H 550
               8926 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   BH 332    Naor R                        14    1    0
                 H 150 : P -  Grade of C or higher in JSTU-H 100 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-H 550
        JSTU-B 250  INTERMEDIAT BIBLICAL HEBREW II (3 CR)
              28416 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 335    Weiss A                       10    9    0
                 H 250 : P -  Grade of C or higher in JSTU-B 200 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 517
        JSTU-H 250  INTERMEDIATE MODERN HEBREW II (3 CR)
               8928 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 337    Maoz-Levy M                   18    3    0
                 H 250 : P -  Grade of C or higher in JSTU-H 200 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-H 650
               8929          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 337    Maoz-Levy M                   18    3    0
                 H 250 : P -  Grade of C or higher in JSTU-H 200 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-H 650
        JSTU-H 350  ADVANCED MODERN HEBREW II (3 CR)
               8930          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 333    Weiss A                       10   10    0
                 H 350 : P - Grade of C or higher in JSTU-H 300 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-H 680

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        COMPARATIVE LITERATURE (CMLT)
        CMLT-C 377  TOPICS IN YIDDISH LITERATURE (3 CR)

        ENGLISH (ENG)
        ENG-W 602  CONT THEORIES RHET & COMP (4 CR)
        ENG-L 762  RSCH COMP, LITERACY & CULTURE (4 CR)

        FOLKLORE AND ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (FOLK)
        FOLK-F 358  MUSIC IN JUDAISM (3 CR)
        FOLK-F 358  MAKING KLEZMER MUSIC (3 CR)
        FOLK-F 359  EXPLORNG JEWISH IDENTITY TODAY (3 CR)

        GERMANIC LANGUAGES (GER)
        GER-Y 150  BEGINNING YIDDISH II (4 CR)
        GER-E 351  TOPICS IN YIDDISH LITERATURE (3 CR)
        GER-Y 495  INDIV RDGS IN YIDDISH STDS (1-3 CR)
        GER-Y 502  BEGINNING YIDDISH II (3 CR)
        GER-Y 505  LOVE, SOUL AND DESTINY-YIDDISH (3 CR)
        GER-Y 506  A LANGUAGE WITHOUT AN ARMY (3 CR)
        GER-Y 815  INDIV READINGS IN YIDDISH STDS (1-4 CR)

        HISTORY (HIST)
        HIST-B 200  ARAB-ISRAELI CONFLICT (3 CR)
        HIST-H 252  JEWISH HIST: SPAN EXPULSN-PRES (3 CR)
        HIST-J 300  JEWISH MEMORIES, MEMOIRS, HIST (3 CR)
        HIST-H 620  COLLOQ-MOD WEST EUROPEAN HIST (4 CR)

        HONORS (HON)
        HON-H 203  UNDERSTANDING ANTISEMITISM (3 CR)

        NEAR EASTERN LANG & CULTURES (NELC)
        NELC-N 517  BIBLICAL HEBREW IV (3 CR)
        NELC-H 550  ELEMENTARY HEBREW II (2 CR)
        NELC-N 587  MODERN HEBREW LIT IN ENGLISH (3 CR)
        NELC-N 591  DIRECTED READINGS IN HEBREW (1-6 CR)
        NELC-H 650  INTERMEDIATE HEBREW II (3 CR)
        NELC-N 675  THE KIBBUTZ IN FACT & FICTION (3 CR)
        NELC-H 680  ADVANCED HEBREW II (3 CR)
        NELC-N 687  MODERN HEBREW LIT IN HEBREW (3 CR)

        RELIGIOUS STUDIES (REL)
        REL-A 210  INTR OLD TESTAMNT/HEBREW BIBLE (3 CR)
        REL-A 220  INTRO TO THE NEW TESTAMENT (3 CR)
        REL-A 300  JEWS&RACE IN THE UNITED STATES (3 CR)
        REL-A 300  GENDER AND RABBINIC LITERATURE (3 CR)
        REL-A 300  DEATH/AFTRLIFE-ANCIENT JUDAISM (3 CR)
        REL-A 320  JESUS AND THE GOSPELS (3 CR)
        REL-A 430  TOPICS IN THE HIST OF JUDAISM (3 CR)
        REL-A 440  JUDAISM AND GENDER (3 CR)

        SLAVIC LANGUAGES & LITERATURES (SLAV)
        SLAV-S 320  YIDDISH CREATIVITY IN CONTEXT (3 CR)
        SLAV-S 320  THE WANDERING JEW (3 CR)
        SLAV-S 540  THE WONDERING JEW (1-3 CR)
        SLAV-S 540  YIDDISH CREATIVITY IN CONTEXT (3 CR)
        


Kinsey Institute (KINS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        KINS-K 690  SEXUAL SCIENCE RSRCH SEMINAR (1-3 CR)
              27738 PERM     02:30P-05:00P   R      MO 313    Janssen E                     15    6    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor. Email or
                 telephone Erick Janssen.
                 Above class meets at The Kinsey Institute, Morrison Hall,
                 Room 313
                 Above class requires a minimum enrollment of 8 students
        


Latin American Studies (LTAM)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GENERAL COURSES (010)

        LTAM-L 305  SPANISH&PORTUGUESE ACROSS CURR (1 CR)
              30508          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 135    Castro V                      12   10    0
                 L 305 : Students must be enrolled in HISP-P 410 or LTAM-L
                 426, Brazilian Cinema, to register for above class
                 Above class conducted in Portuguese
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with HISP-P 493
        LTAM-L 426  SPEC TPCS LATIN AM & CARIB ST (3 CR)
           VT: INTRO TO LATIN AMERICA
         CLSD 14312          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 236    James D                        2    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-F 348
           VT: RACE/RACISM IN LATIN AMER HIST
         CLSD 16567          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 337    Gould J                        5    0    0
                 TOPIC : Race and Racism in Latin American History
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-F 300
           VT: MODERN ARGENTINA
              28430          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 139    James D                        5    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-F 340
           VT: BRAZILIAN CINEMA
              30509          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 015    Sadlier D                      6    5    0
                             06:45P-09:00P   M      BH 144    Sadlier D
                 TOPIC : Brazilian Cinema
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 L 426 : Students may also enroll in optional one-credit
                 discussion conducted in Portuguese. See LTAM-L 305 or HISP-P
                 493
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 526, HISP-P 410, P 510, CMCL-C
                 596
           VT: HERITAGE/ARCH/TOURISM-LATIN AM
              30931          04:15P-05:30P   TR     BH 205    Castaneda Q                   25   10    0
                 TOPIC : Heritage, Archaeology and Tourism in Latin America
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 526, ANTH-E 400 and ANTH- E 600
        LTAM-L 495  U/G RDGS LATIN AM & CARIB STDS (1-3 CR)
               9040 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levinson B                    10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of department; please contact
                 clacs@indiana.edu
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        LTAM-L 526  SPEC TPCS LATIN AM & CARIB ST (4 CR)
           VT: IDENTITY AND NATIONALISM
              28431          03:35P-05:30P   M      BH 011    Guardino P                     3    1    0
                 TOPIC : Identity and Nationalism
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 765
        LTAM-L 526  SPEC TPCS LATIN AM & CARIB ST (3 CR)
           VT: MUSIC & NATIONALISM LATIN AMER
              28694          03:30P-06:00P   W      FY 100    Leon J                         6    6    0
                 TOPIC : Music and Nationalism in Latin America
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FOLK-E 639
           VT: BRAZILIAN CINEMA
              30510          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 015    Sadlier D                      4    4    0
                             06:45P-09:00P   M      BH 144    Sadlier D
                 TOPIC : Brazilian Cinema
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 426, HISP-P 410, P 510 and
                 CMCL-C 596
           VT: HERITAGE/ARCH/TOURISM-LATIN AM
              30932          04:15P-05:30P   TR     BH 205    Castaneda Q                   25   10    0
                 TOPIC : Heritage, Archaeology and Tourism in Latin America
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 426, ANTH-E 400 and ANTH-E 600
        LTAM-L 803  INDIV READING IN LAT AM STDS (1-6 CR)
               9041 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levinson B                    10    6    0
                 Above class requires permission of department; please contact
                 clacs@indiana.edu
                 Above class open to graduates only
              16616 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levinson B                     5    4    0
                 Above class requires permission of department; please contact
                 clacs@indiana.edu
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above section for off-campus students only

        QUECHUA LANGUAGE COURSES (020)

        LTAM-Q 102  ELEMENTARY QUECHUA II (4 CR)
              13977          05:45P-07:15P   TR     BH 148    Tandioy Jansasoy F            25   21    0
                 Q 102 : P - LTAM-Q 101 or equivalent proficiency
                 Q 102 : Email clacs@indiana.edu with questions
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-Q 502
        LTAM-Q 202  INTERMEDIATE QUECHUA II (3 CR)
              14299          ARR             ARR    ARR       Tandioy Jansasoy F            10    8    0
                 Q 202 : P - Elementary Quechua I and II AND Intermediate
                 Quechua I, or equivalent proficiency
                 Q 202 : Email clacs@indiana.edu with questions
                 Meeting times will be arranged with enrolled students during
                 first week of classes.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-Q 602
        LTAM-Q 502  ELEMENTARY QUECHUA II (3 CR)
              14033          05:45P-07:15P   TR     BH 148    Tandioy Jansasoy F            25   21    0
                 Q 502 : P - LTAM-Q 101 or LTAM-Q 501 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Q 502 : Email clacs@indiana.edu with questions
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-Q 102
        LTAM-Q 602  INTERMEDIATE QUECHUA II (3 CR)
              14300          ARR             ARR    ARR       Tandioy Jansasoy F            10    8    0
                 Q 602 : P - Elementary Quechua I and II AND Intermediate
                 Quechua I, or equivalent proficiency
                 Q 602 : Email clacs@indiana.edu with questions
                 Above class meeting times will be arranged with enrolled
                 students during first week of classes
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-Q 202

        HAITIAN CREOLE LANGUAGE (030)

        LTAM-C 102  ELEMENTARY HAITIAN CREOLE II (4 CR)
              14301 RSTR     06:50P-08:20P   MW     WH 116    Tezil D                       20   13    0
                 C 102 : P - LTAM-C 101 or equivalent proficiency. Email
                 clacs@indiana.edu with questions
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-C 502
        LTAM-C 202  INTERMEDIATE HAITIAN CREOLE II (3 CR)
              13981          05:45P-07:00P   TR     SY 0006   Tezil D                       25   24    0
                 C 202 : P - Elementary Haitian Creole I and II AND
                 Intermediate Haitian Creole I, or equivalent proficiency.
                 Email clacs@indiana.edu with questions
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 527
        LTAM-C 502  ELEMENTARY HAITIAN CREOLE II (3 CR)
              16564 RSTR     06:50P-08:20P   MW     WH 116    Tezil D                       20   13    0
                 C 502 : P -  LTAM-C 501 or equivalent proficiency.  Email
                 clacs@indiana.edu with questions
                 Email clacs@indiana.edu with questions
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-C 102
        LTAM-L 527  LATIN AM & CARIBBEAN LANGUAGES (3 CR)
           VT: INTERMEDIATE HAITIAN CREOLE II
              28434          05:45P-07:00P   TR     SY 0006   Tezil D                       25   24    0
                 L 527 : P - Elementary Haitian Creole I and II AND
                 Intermediate Haitian Creole I, or equivalent proficiency.
                 Email clacs@indiana.edu with questions
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-C 202

        YUCATEC MAYA LANGUAGE COURSES (040)

        LTAM-M 102  ELEMENTARY YUCATEC MAYA II (4 CR)
              13979          02:30P-04:00P   TR     AD A152   Castaneda Q                   25   23    0
                 M 102 : P - LTAM-M 101 or equivalent proficiency. Contact
                 clacs@indiana.edu with questions
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-M 502
        LTAM-M 202  INTERMEDIATE YUCATEC MAYA II (3 CR)
              17056          ARR             ARR    ARR       Castaneda Q                   15   15    0
                 M 202 : P - Elementary Yucatec Maya I and II AND Intermediate
                 Yucatec Maya I, or equivalent proficiency
                 M 202 : Contact clacs@indiana.edu with questions
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 527
        LTAM-L 327  LATIN AMERICN & CARIBBEAN LANG (3 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED YUCATEC MAYA II
              16565          ARR             ARR    ARR       Castaneda Q                   10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class for advanced Yucatec Maya students only.  Email
                 clacs@indiana.edu for permission
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 727
        LTAM-M 502  ELEMENTARY YUCATEC MAYA II (3 CR)
              13980          02:30P-04:00P   TR     AD A152   Castaneda Q                   25   23    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 M 502 : P - LTAM-M 501 or equivalent proficiency. Contact
                 clacs@indiana.edu with questions
                 Above class meets with LTAM-M 102
        LTAM-L 527  LATIN AM & CARIBBEAN LANGUAGES (3 CR)
           VT: INTERMEDIATE YUCATEC MAYA II
              28435          ARR             ARR    ARR       Castaneda Q                   15   15    0
                 L 527 : P - Elementary Yucatec Maya I and II AND Intermediate
                 Yucatec Maya I, or equivalent proficiency
                 L 527 : Contact clacs@indiana.edu with questions
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-M 202
        LTAM-L 727  LATIN AMERICN & CARIBBEAN LANG (3 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED YUCATEC MAYA II
              16614 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Castaneda Q                   10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class for advanced Yucatec Maya students only.  Email
                 clacs@indiana.edu for permission
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 327

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        FOLKLORE AND ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (FOLK)
        FOLK-F 315  SOUTH AM PERFORMANCE & CULTURE (3 CR)
        FOLK-F 635  IRISH MUSIC AND CULTURE (3 CR)
        FOLK-F 638  SOUTH AM PERFORMANCE & CULTURE (3 CR)
        FOLK-E 639  MUSIC&NATIONALSM IN LATIN AMER (3 CR)

        SPANISH & PORTUGUESE (HISP)
        HISP-P 410  BRAZILIAN CINEMA (3 CR)
        HISP-S 412  SPANISH AMER: CULTURAL CONTEXT (3 CR)
        HISP-S 420  MODERN SPAN-AMER PROSE FICTION (3 CR)
        HISP-S 471  SPANISH AMERICAN LITERATURE 1 (3 CR)
        HISP-P 495  LUSO-BRAZILIAN COLLOQUIUM (1-3 CR)
        HISP-P 510  BRAZILIAN CINEMA (3 CR)
        HISP-S 668  TPC:19&20TH-CENT SPAN AMER LIT (3 CR)
        HISP-P 695  LUSO-BRAZILIAN COLLOQUIA (1-3 CR)

        HISTORY (HIST)
        HIST-H 206  MEDIEVAL CIVILIZATION (3 CR)
        HIST-F 300  RACE & RACISM IN LATIN AMERICA (3 CR)
        HIST-F 340  MODERN ARGENTINA (3 CR)
        HIST-F 348  CONTEMP LATIN AMERICAN REALITY (3 CR)

        LATINO STUDIES (LATS)
        LATS-L 101  INTRO TO LATINO STUDIES (3 CR)
        LATS-L 102  INTRODUCTION TO LATINO HISTORY (3 CR)

        OVERSEAS STUDIES (OVST)
        OVST-J 497  OVERSEAS STDY IN THE CARIBBEAN (3 CR)
        


Latino Studies (LATS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        LATS-L 101  INTRO TO LATINO STUDIES (3 CR)
              11067          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 236    Berumen J                     35   14    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 L 101 : Course descriptions for all Latino Studies courses
                 can be found at HTTP://WWW.IUB.EDU/~LATINO/INDEX.PHP?PAGE=COURSES
        LATS-L 102  INTRODUCTION TO LATINO HISTORY (3 CR)
              13269          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SY 200    Najar J                       35    3    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 L 102 : Course descriptions for all Latino Studies courses
                 can be found at HTTP://WWW.IUB.EDU/~LATINO/INDEX.PHP?PAGE=COURSES
        LATS-L 200  AMERICAN BORDERLANDS (3 CR)
              31003          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 219    Gano G                        17    2    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 200
        LATS-L 303  THE LATINO FAMILY (3 CR)
              28429          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 200    Martinez S                    30    4    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 302
        LATS-L 396  S & H TOPICS IN LATINO STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: IMMIGRANT NATIONS
              30599          09:30A-10:45A   TR     FQ 012B   Wolf J                        23   14    0
                 TOPIC : Immigrant Nations: Latinos and the Politics of
                 Citizenship
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 300
        LATS-L 398  A & H TOPICS IN LATINO STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: RACE, PLACE, AND NATION
              16407          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SY 103    Gano G                        21   11    0
                 TOPIC : Race, Place, and Nation: Imagining Our Communities
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 350
           VT: LATINO FOLKLORE
              30892          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SY 003    Martinez-Rivera M             31   18    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 315
           VT: LAT AM AND LATINO POP MUSIC
              31258          06:00P-08:30P   W      M  344    Lopes L                       35   10    0
                 TOPIC : Latin American Popular Music
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with MUS-M 413, MUS-M 513 and MUS-Z 413
        LATS-L 490  INDIVIDUAL READING LATINO STDS (3 CR)
               8940 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Nieto-Phillips J               2    2    0
                 L 490 : Advanced readings in Latino culture, history, and
                 politics
                 Above class P - At least Senior standing
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 L 490 : Course descriptions for all Latino Studies courses
                 can be found at HTTP://WWW.IUB.EDU/~LATINO/INDEX.PHP?PAGE=COURSES
        LATS-L 599  INDIV READGS IN LATINO STUDIES (1-4 CR)
              17146 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Nieto-Phillips J               3    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        LATS-L 601  COLLOQUIUM IN LATINO STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: AMER BORDERLNDS, BOUNDR, FRNTR
              17884          05:00P-07:00P   R      BH 335    Nieto-Phillips J              10    5    0
                 TOPIC : American Borderlands, Boundaries, Frontiers
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 620 and HIST-H 650
        


Liberal Arts And Mgmt Program (LAMP)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        LAMP-L 216  LAMP SOPH SEM: BUS/HUMANITIES (3 CR)
           VT: SCIENCE, POLITICS, & EVOLUTION
               8935 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 138    Bonner J                      25    5    0
                 TOPIC: Science, Politics, and Evolution
                 Obtain on-line authorization from LAMP advisor in Wylie Hall
                 245
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class approved for Honors credit
                 Above class limited to students admitted to the Liberal Arts
                 and Management Program
               8936 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 015    Walters P                     25    4    0
                 TOPIC: Inequality and the American Dream
                 Obtain on-line authorization from LAMP advisor in Wylie Hall
                 245
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class approved for Honors credit
                 Above class limited to students admitted to the Liberal Arts
                 & Management Program
           VT: MAKING IT IN AMERICA
              12036 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 0006   Gamber W                      25   10    0
                 TOPIC : Making It in America: Myth and Reality
                 Obtain on-line authorization from LAMP advisor in Wylie Hall
                 245
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class approved for Honors credit
                 Above class limited to students admitted to the Liberal Arts
                 and Management Program
        LAMP-X 298  CAREER DEVELOPMENT FOR LAMP (2 CR)
              11296 PERM     08:00A-08:55A   TR     JH 239    Rogan J                      100    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization from LAMP advisor in Wylie Hall
                 245
                 Above class limited to students admitted to the Liberal Arts
                 and Management Program
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        LAMP-L 316  LAMP JR SEM: ANALYT PROB SOLVG (3 CR)
           VT: INTRO STATISTICAL CONCPTS/REAS
              11446 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 337    Noy S                         30    6    0
                             02:30P-03:45P   F      SB 221    Noy S
                 TOPIC : An Introduction to Statistical Concepts and Reasoning
                 Obtain on-line authorization from LAMP advisor in Wylie Hall
                 245
                 Above class requires that you attend the Friday computer lab
                 Above class limited to students admitted to the Liberal Arts
                 & Management Program
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
           VT: INTRO STATISTICAL CONCPTS/REAS
               8937 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 241    Mishra P                      30    7    0
                             09:30A-10:45A   F      SB 221    Mishra P
                 TOPIC : An Introduction to Statistical Concepts and Reasoning
                 Obtain on-line authorization from LAMP advisor in Wylie Hall
                 245
                 Above class requires that you attend the Friday computer lab
                 Above class limited to students admitted to the Liberal Arts
                 Management Program
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
        LAMP-X 398  INTERNSHIP FOR LAMP (1-6 CR)
               8939 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Walters P                     20   20    0
                 Students must obtain prior approval from the LAMP Director
                 Limited to students admitted to the Liberal Arts and
                 Management Program
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        LAMP-L 416  LAMP SR SEM: LIB ARTS & MGMT (3 CR)
           VT: PIRATES OF THE 21ST CENTURY
               8938 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BU 404    Lemper T                      18    2    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization from LAMP advisor in Wylie Hall
                 245
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class is approved for Honors credit
                 Above class limited to students admitted to the Liberal Arts
                 and Management Program
                 Above class meets with BUS-L 355
           VT: ETHICS/ECON OF MASS PUNISHMENT
              13824 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   TR     JH A107   Lippke R                      25    9    0
                 TOPIC: The Ethics and Economics of Mass Punishment
                 Obtain on-line authorization from LAMP advisor in Wylie Hall
                 245
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class approved for Honors credit
                 Above class limited to students admitted to the Liberal Arts
                 and Management Program
           VT: CITIES/BUS/ENVIRNMNT EAST ASIA
              13825 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH A107   O'Bryan S                     25    7    0
                 TOPIC : Cities, Business and the Environment in East Asia
                 Obtain on-line authorization from LAMP advisor in Wylie Hall
                 245
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class approved for Honors credit
                 Above class limited to students admitted to the Liberal Arts
                 and Management Program
        


Linguistics (LING)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        LING-X 602  INTERMEDIATE WOLOF (3 CR)
              31016          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 200    Diouf F                       19   18    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-X 202

        HONORS (030)

        LING-L 499  HONORS PROJECT (1-6 CR)
               8999 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Davis S                        5    5    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
        LING-L 506  TUTORIAL INSTRUCT FOREIGN LANG (1-6 CR)
              15707          ARR             ARR    ARR       Omar A                        10    6    0

        GENERAL LINGUISTICS (040)

        LING-L 103  INTROD TO THE ST OF LANGUAGE (3 CR)
               8991          01:25P-02:15P   MW     WH 101    Janda R                      160   10    0
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  8994          10:10A-11:00A   R      BH 208    Janda R                       27    0    1
               8995          11:15A-12:05P   R      SH 021    Janda R                       27    1    0
         CLSD  8993          01:25P-02:15P   R      SH 021    Janda R                       27    0    0
               8997          02:30P-03:20P   R      SH 021    Janda R                       27    3    1
              11263          10:10A-11:00A   F      SH 021    Janda R                       26    3    0
              11264          11:15A-12:05P   F      SH 021    Janda R                       26    3    0
        LING-L 210  TOPICS IN LANGUAGE AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
           VT: LANG & THE LORD OF THE RINGS
              27712          04:00P-05:15P   MTWR   WY 015    Janda R                       60   18    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        LING-L 303  INTRO TO LINGUISTIC ANALYSIS (3 CR)
              11262 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     JH A106   Hsu Y                         53    7    1
        LING-L 306  PHONETICS (3 CR)
              11265          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 322    Jose B                        37    2    1
        LING-L 307  PHONOLOGY (3 CR)
              27713          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 322    Jose B                        30    6    0
        LING-L 308  MORPHOLOGY (3 CR)
              27714          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 209    Vance B                       32    4    0
        LING-L 310  SYNTAX (3 CR)
         CLSD 11266          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SW 220    Herring J                     35    0    0
        LING-L 399  RDGS IN LINGUISTICS (HONORS) (1-6 CR)
              13372          ARR             ARR    ARR       Davis S                        5    5    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
        LING-L 408  READINGS IN LINGUISTICS (1-4 CR)
               8998 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Davis S                       10    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 L 408 : Recommended - 12 credit hours of linguistics or
                 LING-L 103 and advanced work in a foreign language
        LING-L 432  ADVANCED FIELD METHODS (3 CR)
              11866          01:00P-02:15P   MW     OW 101    Obeng S                       20   13    0
                 Above class meets with LING-L 654
        LING-L 485  TOPICS IN LINGUISTICS (3 CR)
           VT: CORPUS LINGUISTICS
         CLSD 15808          01:00P-02:15P   TR     ED 2280   Kuebler S                      5    0    0
                 Above class meets with LING-L 615
           VT: SLANG AND OTHER BAD WORDS
         CLSD 31305          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 319    Adams M                       10    0    0
                 Above class meets with ENG-G 405
        LING-L 490  LINGUISTIC STRUCTURES (3 CR)
           VT: STRUCTURE OF JAPANESE
              17027          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 137    Kitagawa Y                    15    4    1
                 Above class meets with LING-L 590
        LING-L 520  SOCIOLINGUISTICS (3 CR)
              13067          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 305    Auger J                       25   20    0
        LING-L 541  INTRODUCTORY PHONETICS (3 CR)
               9000          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 144    De Jong K                     30   13    0
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               9001          09:30A-10:45A   R      MM 401    Rankinen W                    10    1    0
               9002          04:00P-05:15P   R      MM 401    Rankinen W                    10    2    0
               9003          09:30A-10:45A   F      MM 401    Rankinen W                    10   10    0
        LING-L 545  COMPUTATN & LINGUISTIC ANALYS (3 CR)
              11267          11:15A-12:30P   TR     MM 401    Kuebler S                     15   11    0
        LING-L 590  LINGUISTIC STRUCTURE (3 CR)
           VT: STRUCTURE OF JAPANESE
              17028          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 137    Kitagawa Y                    15    4    0
                 Above class meets with LING-L 490
        LING-L 615  CORPUS LINGUISTICS (3 CR)
              27716          01:00P-02:15P   TR     ED 2280   Kuebler S                     14    2    0
                 Above class meets with LING-L 485
        LING-L 642  ADV PHONOLOGICAL DESCRIPTION (3 CR)
               9004          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 217    Dinnsen D                     20   19    0
        LING-L 643  ADVANCED SYNTAX (3 CR)
               9005          04:00P-05:15P   TR     HD TBA    Franks S                      25   22    0
                 L 643 : P - LING-L 543
        LING-L 654  FIELD METHODS IN LINGUISTICS 2 (3 CR)
              11867          01:00P-02:15P   MW     OW 101    Obeng S                       20   13    0
                 Above class meets with LING-L 432
        LING-L 690  ADV READINGS IN LINGUISTICS (1-4 CR)
               9006 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Davis S                       10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor willing to
                 supervise readings
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
               9007 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Davis S                       20   18    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor willing to
                 supervise readings
        LING-L 695  M. A. THESIS RESEARCH (1-4 CR)
               9008 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Davis S                        5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor willing to
                 supervise thesis
        LING-L 710  SEMINAR IN PHONETICS (3 CR)
              27717          09:30A-10:40A   MW     OW 201    De Jong K                     14    8    0
                 Above class meets with SLST-S 711
        LING-L 712  SEMINAR IN PHONOLOGY (3 CR)
           VT: MARKEDNESS IN PHONOLOGY
              27718          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 147    Hall T                        15    6    0
                 TOPIC : Markedness in Phonology
                 Above class meets with GER-G 835
        LING-L 714  SEMINAR IN SYNTAX (3 CR)
              27719          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 246    Kitagawa Y                    20   16    0
        LING-L 800  RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
               9009 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Davis S                       50   29    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        LING-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               8990 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Davis S                       30   18    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only

        INDIV TUTORIALS IN FOREIGN LAN (060)

        LING-X 102  ELEMENTARY WOLOF II (4 CR)
              27720          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 106    Diouf F                       19   15    0
                             11:15A-12:05P   TR     BH 106    Diouf F
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-X 502
        LING-X 202  INTERMEDIATE WOLOF II (3 CR)
              27721          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 200    Diouf F                       19   18    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-X 602
        LING-X 302  ADVANCED WOLOF II (3 CR)
              27722          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SY 100    Diouf F                       10    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-X 702
        LING-A 400  ADV INDIV ST OF AN AFRICAN LNG (1-4 CR)
               8987 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Omar A                        15   15    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
              19008          ARR             ARR    ARR       Omar A                        10    9    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        LING-L 481  LANGUAGES IN AFRICA (3 CR)
              15438          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 214    Hantgan A                     28    5    1
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with LING-A 502
        LING-A 502  LANGUAGE IN AFRICA (3 CR)
              15440          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 214    Hantgan A                     28    5    0
                 Above class meets with LING-L 481
        LING-X 502  ELEMENTARY WOLOF (3 CR)
              29111          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 106    Diouf F                       19   15    0
                             11:15A-12:05P   TR     BH 106    Diouf F
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-X 102
        LING-X 702  ADVANCED WOLOF (3 CR)
              29112          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SY 100    Diouf F                       10    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-X 302

        SWAHILI (070)

        LING-S 102  ELEMENTARY SWAHILI 2 (4 CR)
        Each of the following Swahili courses is the second part of a
        two-semester course
               9010 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MW     WY 115    Omar A                        25    8    0
                             11:15A-12:30P   TR     HP 012    Omar A
                 S 102 : P - Grade of C or better in LING-S 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of LING-S 102 and
                 LING-S 502
               9011 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MW     PY 109    Ahmed N                       25   20    0
                             01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 005
                 S 102 : P - Grade of C or better in LING-S 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of LING-S 102 and
                 LING-S 502
        LING-S 202  INTERMEDIATE SWAHILI 2 (3 CR)
               9014          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 322    Mazrui A                      20   10    0
                 S 202 : P - Grade of C or better in LING-S 101 and S 102 or
                 equivalent proficiency
                 Above class meets with LING-S 602
               9015          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    HU 217    Mazrui A                      20   10    0
                 S 202 : P - Grade of C or better in LING-S 101 and S 102 or
                 equivalent proficiency
                 Above class meets with LING-S 602
        LING-S 302  ADVANCED SWAHILI 2 (3 CR)
               9016 PERM     ARR             MW     ARR       Ahmed N                       10   10    0
                 S 302 : P - Grade of C or better in LING-S 201and S 202 or
                 equivalent proficiency
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class meets with LING-S 702
        LING-S 502  ELEMENTARY SWAHILI II (3 CR)
              27723          11:15A-12:05P   MW     WY 115    Omar A                        11   11    0
                             11:15A-12:30P   TR     HP 012    Omar A
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-S 102
              27724          12:20P-01:10P   MW     PY 109    Ahmed N                       23   21    0
                             01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 005
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-S 102
        LING-S 602  INTERMEDIATE SWAHILI II (3 CR)
              27725          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 322    Mazrui A                      20   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-S 202
              27726          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    HU 217    Mazrui A                      20   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-S 202
        LING-S 702  ADVANCED SWAHILI II (3 CR)
              27727          ARR             MW     ARR       Ahmed N                       15   14    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-S 302

        BAMANA (090)

        LING-B 102  ELEMENTARY BAMANA II (4 CR)
              11511 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 106    Yaro A                        12    8    0
                             09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 106    Yaro A
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 B 102 : P - Grade of C or better in LING-B 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency in the same language
                 Above class meets with LING-B 502
        LING-B 202  INTERMEDIATE BAMANA II (4 CR)
               8988          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    ED 3004   Diakite B                     14   11    0
                 B 202 : P - Grade of C or better in LING-B 102 and B 201 or
                 equivalent proficiency in the same language
                 Above class meets with LING-B 602
        LING-B 302  ADVANCED BAMANA II (4 CR)
               8989 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   MW     WH 205    Diakite B                     15   14    0
                 B 302 : P - Grade of C or better in LING-B 202 and B 301 or
                 equivalent proficiency in the same language
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class meets with LING-B 702
        LING-B 502  ELEMENTARY BAMANA II (3 CR)
              27728          10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 106    Yaro A                        12    8    0
                             09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 106    Yaro A
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-B 102
        LING-B 602  INTERMEDIATE BAMANA II (3 CR)
              27729          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    ED 3004   Diakite B                     14   11    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-B 202
        LING-B 702  ADVANCED BAMANA II (3 CR)
              27730          01:00P-02:15P   MW     WH 205    Diakite B                     15   14    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-B 302

        AKAN (150)

        LING-K 102  ELEMENTARY AKAN II (4 CR)
              11278          03:35P-04:25P   MW     TV 180    Adu-Amankwah D                11    1    0
                             04:00P-05:15P   TR     TV 180    Adu-Amankwah D
                 Above class meets with LING-K 502
        LING-K 202  INTERMEDIATE AKAN II (3 CR)
              11268          04:40P-05:30P   MWF    BH 231    Adu-Amankwah D                10    5    0
                 Above class meets with LING-K 602
        LING-K 302  ADVANCED AKAN II (3 CR)
              13365          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 149    Essien H                       8    7    0
                 Above class meets with LING-K 702
        LING-K 502  ELEMENTARY AKAN II (3 CR)
              11279          03:35P-04:25P   MW     TV 180    Adu-Amankwah D                11    1    0
                             04:00P-05:15P   TR     TV 180    Adu-Amankwah D
                 Above class meets with LING-K 102
        LING-K 602  INTERMEDIATE AKAN II (3 CR)
              11269          04:40P-05:30P   MWF    BH 231    Adu-Amankwah D                10    5    0
                 Above class meets with LING-K 202
        LING-K 702  ADVANCED AKAN II (3 CR)
              13366          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 149    Essien H                       8    7    0
                 Above class meets with LING-K 302

        ZULU (152)

        LING-Z 102  ELEMENTARY ZULU II (4 CR)
              11270          10:10A-11:00A   MW     TV 180    Dlamini B                     20   16    0
                             09:30A-10:45A   TR     TV 180    Dlamini B
                 Above class meets with LING-Z 502
        LING-Z 202  INTERMEDIATE ZULU II (3 CR)
              11271          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SB 230    Dlamini B                     15   13    0
                 Above class meets with LING-Z 602
        LING-Z 302  ADVANCED ZULU II (3 CR)
              11273          11:15A-12:30P   TR     GY 407    Lekoba S                       5    4    0
                 Above class meets with LING-Z 702
        LING-Z 502  ELEMENTARY ZULU II (3 CR)
              11382          10:10A-11:00A   MW     TV 180    Dlamini B                     20   16    0
                             09:30A-10:45A   TR     TV 180    Dlamini B
                 Above class meets with LING-Z 102
        LING-Z 602  INTERMEDIATE ZULU II (3 CR)
              11272          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SB 230    Dlamini B                      5    4    0
                 Above class meets with LING-Z 202
        LING-Z 702  ADVANCED ZULU II (3 CR)
              11274          11:15A-12:30P   TR     GY 407    Lekoba S                       5    5    0
                 Above class meets with LING-Z 302

        CIC COURSESHARE (300)

        LING-B 102  ELEMENTARY BAMANA II (4 CR)
              32749 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MW     HD TBA    Yaro A                        12   12    0
                             09:30A-10:45A   TR     HD TBA    Yaro A
                 Above class open to students participating in CIC Course
                 Share only
                 Above class meets with LING-B 502
        LING-K 102  ELEMENTARY AKAN II (4 CR)
              32752 PERM     03:35P-04:25P   MW     HD TBA    Adu-Amankwah D                13   12    0
                             04:00P-05:15P   TR     HD TBA    Adu-Amankwah D
                 Above class open to students participating in CIC Course
                 Share only
                 Above class meets with LING-K 502
        LING-X 102  ELEMENTARY WOLOF II (4 CR)
              32754 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   MW     HD TBA    Diouf F                       19   17    0
                             11:15A-12:05P   TR     HD TBA    Diouf F
                 Above class open to students participating in CIC Course
                 Share only
                 Above class meets with LING-X 502
        LING-Z 102  ELEMENTARY ZULU II (4 CR)
              32757 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MW     HD TBA    Dlamini B                     20   17    0
                             09:30A-10:45A   TR     HD TBA    Dlamini B
                 Above class open to students participating in CIC Course
                 Share only
                 Above class meets with LING-Z 502
        LING-B 502  ELEMENTARY BAMANA II (3 CR)
              32750 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MW     HD TBA    Yaro A                        12   12    0
                             09:30A-10:45A   TR     HD TBA    Yaro A
                 Above class open to students participating in CIC Course
                 Share only
                 Above class meets with LING-B 102
        LING-K 502  ELEMENTARY AKAN II (3 CR)
              32753 PERM     03:35P-04:25P   MW     HD TBA    Adu-Amankwah D                13   12    0
                             04:00P-05:15P   TR     HD TBA    Adu-Amankwah D
                 Above class open to students participating in CIC Course
                 Share only
                 Above class meets with LING-K 102
        LING-X 502  ELEMENTARY WOLOF (3 CR)
              32755 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   MW     HD TBA    Diouf F                       19   17    0
                             11:15A-12:05P   TR     HD TBA    Diouf F
                 Above class open to students participating in CIC Course
                 Share only
                 Above class meets with LING-X 102
        LING-Z 502  ELEMENTARY ZULU II (3 CR)
              32758 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MW     HD TBA    Dlamini B                     20   17    0
                             09:30A-10:45A   TR     HD TBA    Dlamini B
                 Above class open to students participating in CIC Course
                 Share only
                 Above class meets with LING-Z 102

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        ANTHROPOLOGY (ANTH)
        ANTH-L 200  LANGUAGE AND CULTURE (3 CR)

        FRENCH AND ITALIAN (FRIT)
        FRIT-F 401  STRUCTURE & DEVEL OF FRENCH (3 CR)

        SPANISH & PORTUGUESE (HISP)
        HISP-S 280  SPANISH GRAMMAR IN CONTEXT (3 CR)
        HISP-S 326  INTRO TO HISPANIC LINGUISTICS (3 CR)
        HISP-S 427  THE STRUCTURE OF SPANISH (3 CR)
        HISP-S 429  HISPANIC SOCIOLINGUISTICS (3 CR)
        HISP-S 498  THE STRUCTURE OF SPANISH (3 CR)
        HISP-S 513  INTR-HISPANIC SOCIOLINGUISTICS (3 CR)
        HISP-S 611  ADVANCED SPANISH SYNTAX (3 CR)
        HISP-S 716  SOCIOLING COMPETNC&STDY ABROAD (3 CR)

        NEAR EASTERN LANG & CULTURES (NELC)
        NELC-N 305  LANGUAGE & SOCIETY IN MID EAST (3 CR)
        NELC-N 695  LANGUAGE & SOCIETY IN MID EAST (3 CR)

        SLAVIC LANGUAGES & LITERATURES (SLAV)
        SLAV-L 571  OLD CHURCH SLAVONIC (3 CR)
        


Mathematics (MATH)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        MATH-M  14  BASIC ALGEBRA (4 CR)
               9055          02:30P-03:20P   D      BH 238    Coleman II N                  32   11    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        MATH-M  18  BASIC ALGEBRA FOR FINITE MATH (2 CR)
              14194          12:20P-01:10P   MTWF   BH 238    Nguyen L                      32   11    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
              14195          12:20P-01:10P   MTWF   BH 238    Nguyen L                      32    5    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        MATH-M  25  PRE-CALCULUS MATHEMATICS (3 CR)
               9057          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 240    Carter A                      28    5    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 025 : There is free special supplemental help available in
                 Forest, Briscoe and Teter, 7:00p-11:00p, from Sun-Thu. This
                 includes help with homework and problem solving sessions
                 M 025 : Credit may not be applied toward a degree in COLL
                 (COAS) and a grade of C- or better is needed to satisfy COLL
                 math fundamental skills
                 M 025 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 025 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, Mar 5, from
                 1:00-3:00p
               9059          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 240    Skolfield K                   28   15    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 025 : There is free special supplemental help available in
                 Forest, Briscoe and Teter, 7:00p-11:00p, from Sun-Thu. This
                 includes help with homework and problem solving sessions
                 M 025 : Credit may not be applied toward a degree in COLL
                 (COAS) and a grade of C- or better is needed to satisfy COLL
                 math fundamental skills
                 M 025 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 025 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, Mar 5, from
                 1:00-3:00p
               9061          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 214    Hodge R                       28   18    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 025 : There is free special supplemental help available in
                 Forest, Briscoe and Teter, 7:00p-11:00p, from Sun-Thu. This
                 includes help with homework and problem solving sessions
                 M 025 : Credit may not be applied toward a degree in COLL
                 (COAS) and a grade of C- or better is needed to satisfy COLL
                 math fundamental skills
                 M 025 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 025 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, Mar 5, from
                 1:00-3:00p
               9062          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 240    Carter A                      28   14    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 025 : There is free special supplemental help available in
                 Forest, Briscoe and Teter, 7:00p-11:00p, from Sun-Thu. This
                 includes help with homework and problem solving sessions
                 M 025 : Credit may not be applied toward a degree in COLL
                 (COAS) and a grade of C- or better is needed to satisfy COLL
                 math fundamental skills
                 M 025 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 025 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, Mar 5, from
                 1:00-3:00p
               9063          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 008    Skolfield K                   28   15    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 025 : There is free special supplemental help available in
                 Forest, Briscoe and Teter, 7:00p-11:00p, from Sun-Thu. This
                 includes help with homework and problem solving sessions
                 M 025 : Credit may not be applied toward a degree in COLL
                 (COAS) and a grade of C- or better is needed to satisfy COLL
                 math fundamental skills
                 M 025 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 025 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, Mar 5, from
                 1:00-3:00p
               9066          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 240    Hodge R                       28   19    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 025 : There is free special supplemental help available in
                 Forest, Briscoe and Teter, 7:00p-11:00p, from Sun-Thu. This
                 includes help with homework and problem solving sessions
                 M 025 : Credit may not be applied toward a degree in COLL
                 (COAS) and a grade of C- or better is needed to satisfy COLL
                 math fundamental skills
                 M 025 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 025 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, Mar 5, from
                 1:00-3:00p
        MATH-M  26  TRIGONOMETRIC FUNCTIONS (2 CR)
               9068          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 236    Parks C                       20   11    0
        MATH-M  27  PRECALCULUS WITH TRIGONOMETRY (4 CR)
               9069          09:05A-09:55A   D      BH 215    Lightfoot A                   42   17    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 027 : All students must be able to take a Departmental
                 Midterm Exam on Sat, Mar 5, 1:00-3:00p
        MATH-T 101  MATH FOR ELEMENTARY TEACHERS 1 (3 CR)
         CLSD  9168          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 219    Davis C                       24    0    0
               9169          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 103    Kattner G                     40    7    0
               9171          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    GY 447    Davis C                       24    3    0
               9172          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    PY 109    St. John N                    24    5    0
              13206          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 217    St. John N                    24   15    0
        MATH-T 102  MATH FOR ELEMENTARY TEACHERS 2 (3 CR)
               9173          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 317    Mauntel M                     30   19    0
        MATH-T 103  MATH FOR ELEMENTARY TEACHERS 3 (3 CR)
              11287          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 106    Ku W                          30    6    0
        MATH-J 111  INTRO TO COLLEGE MATH I (3 CR)
         CLSD 11891 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 002    Hill J                        24    0    0
              32786          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    GY 436    Hill J                        24    9    0
        MATH-J 112  INTRO TO COLLEGE MATH II (3 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              12076 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SE 245    Lodge R                       24   11    0
              11892 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SE 245    Lodge R                       24    2    0
              11893 PERM     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SE 245    Youngs M                      24   15    0
              11894 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SE 245    Youngs M                      24    7    0
        MATH-J 113  INTRO TO CALCULUS W/ APPLICATN (3 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              11895 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   D      SE 245    Martinez V                    24    7    0
              11896 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   D      SE 245    Wilkerson A                   24   10    0
              11897 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   D      SY 002    Riggs K                       24   17    0
        MATH-D 116  INTRODUCTION TO FINITE MATH I (2 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               9042 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 330    Drury M                       60    6    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
               9043 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 204    Topaloglu I                   60    9    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
               9044 PERM     08:00A-09:15A   TR     SE 105    Lithio D                      70   22    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        MATH-D 117  INTRODUCTION TO FINITE MATH II (2 CR)
        D 117 : P - MATH-D 116 with a minimum grade of C-
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               9045          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 330    Powder D                      70   14    0
               9046          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    LI 033    Hall J                        70   22    0
               9047          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SE 105    Tager T                       70   16    0
               9048          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 204    Poelhuis J                    70   11    0
               9049          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SE 105    Ai D                          70   20    0
        MATH-A 118  FINITE MATH FOR SOC & BIOL SCI (3 CR)
              14918          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    RH 100    Wheeler W                    280   27    3
                 A 118 : Students must have one of the following calculators:
                 TI-83, TI-84, TI-85, TI-86, TI-89, TI-92, or Voyage 200  The
                 TI-83 is the recommended calculator. Optional problem solving
                 sessions will be held on Sunday, Tuesday, and Thursday
                 evenings from 7:30-8:45pm
              16047          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 103    Dabrowski A                   80    6    5
                 A 118 : Students must have one of the following calculators:
                 TI-83, TI-84, TI-85, TI-86, TI-89, TI-92, or Voyager 200. The
                 TI-83 is the recommended calculator
              27926          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 330    Dabrowski A                   80    9    5
                 A 118 : Students must have one of the following calculators:
                 TI-83, TI-84, TI-85, TI-86, TI-89, TI-92, or Voyager 200. The
                 TI-83 is the recommended calculator
        MATH-M 118  FINITE MATHEMATICS (3 CR)
               9071          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    RH 100    Whelan T                     280   71    1
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 118 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 118 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, Feb 26, at
                 9:00a-10:30a
               9072          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    RH 100    Kattner G                    280   36    3
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 118 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 118 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, Feb 26, at
                 9:00a-10:30a
               9073          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 003    Young J                       80   13    1
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 118 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 118 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, Feb 26, at
                 9:00a-10:30a
               9074          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    RH 100    Marks B                      280   46    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 118 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 118 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, Feb 26, at
                 9:00a-10:30a
               9075          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 003    Kirk B                        80   16    1
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 118 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 118 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, Feb 26, at
                 9:00a-10:30a
               9076          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 003    Sengul M                      80   12    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 118 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 118 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, Feb 26, at
                 9:00a-10:30a
              13706          09:30A-10:45A   TR     RB 110    Wheeler W                     80   19    0
                                                              Hoffland C
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 118 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 118 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, Feb 26, at
                 9:00a-10:30a
               9078          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 103    Williams J                    80   16    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 118 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 118 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, Feb 26, at
                 9:00a-10:30a
               9079          09:30A-10:45A   TR     RH 100    McKinley S                   280   39    4
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 118 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 118 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, Feb 26, at
                 9:00a-10:30a
              32297          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 003    Nam J                         80   11    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 118 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 118 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, Feb 26, at
                 9:00a-10:30a
        MATH-M 119  BRIEF SURVEY OF CALCULUS 1 (3 CR)
               9080          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    RH 100    Manoharan P                  280   31    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 119 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 119 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, March 5, at
                 9:00a-10:30a
                 M 119 : Students will need a graphing calculator, such as
                 TI-83
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               9081          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 228    Hendrickson J                 80   13    0
                                                              Ulgen Yildirim S
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 119 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 119 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, March 5, at
                 9:00a-10:30a
                 M 119 : Students will need a graphing calculator, such as
                 TI-83
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              13714          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    RH 100    Manoharan P                  280   41    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 119 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 119 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, March 5, at
                 9:00a-10:30a
                 M 119 : Students will need a graphing calculator, such as
                 TI-83
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               9082          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 103    Li K                          80   11    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 119 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 119 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, March 5, at
                 9:00a-10:30a
                 M 119 : Students will need a graphing calculator, such as
                 TI-83
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               9083          11:15A-12:30P   TR     RH 100    Orrick W                     280   46    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 119 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 119 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, March 5, at
                 9:00a-10:30a
                 M 119 : Students will need a graphing calculator, such as
                 TI-83
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               9084          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 103    Hendrickson J                 80   11    6
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 119 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 119 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, March 5, at
                 9:00a-10:30a
                 M 119 : Students will need a graphing calculator, such as
                 TI-83
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              14198          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 103    Orrick W                      80   20    2
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 119 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 119 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, March 5, at
                 9:00a-10:30a
                 M 119 : Students will need a graphing calculator, such as
                 TI-83
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              14199          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 103    Levenberg N                   80   20    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 119 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 119 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, March 5, at
                 9:00a-10:30a
                 M 119 : Students will need a graphing calculator, such as
                 TI-83
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        MATH-M 120  BRIEF SURVEY OF CALCULUS 2 (3 CR)
        M 120 : P - MATH-M 119 or consent of instructor
               9086          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    JH A100   Doig M                        45    5    1
               9087          08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 228    Ilinca L                      45   17    0
               9088          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 004    McKinley S                    45    2    1
        MATH-M 211  CALCULUS I (4 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               9090          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SE 140    Patel D                       68   17    0
                 Recitation (RCT)
               9091          09:05A-09:55A   T      GG 101B   Hong Y                        34    9    0
               9092          09:05A-09:55A   T      WI C111   Liu H                         34    8    0
        MATH-M 211  CALCULUS I (4 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               9093          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SE 140    Pilgrim K                     68   20    0
                 Recitation (RCT)
               9094          11:15A-12:05P   T      SH 021    Gershon A                     34   12    0
               9095          11:15A-12:05P   T      BQ C147A  Bousquet A                    34    8    0
        MATH-M 211  CALCULUS I (4 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               9096          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SE 140    Solomon B                     68   10    0
                 Recitation (RCT)
               9097          12:20P-01:10P   T      FR C147B  Zhong P                       34    7    0
               9098          12:20P-01:10P   T      SH 021    Gershon A                     34    3    0
        MATH-M 211  CALCULUS I (4 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               9099          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SE 140    Lunts V                       67    9    0
                 Recitation (RCT)
               9100          01:25P-02:15P   R      GY 447    Hong Y                        32    2    0
               9101          01:25P-02:15P   R      FR C147B  Zhong P                       35    7    0
        MATH-M 211  CALCULUS I (4 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               9102          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SE 140    Ulgen Yildirim S              68   27    0
                 Recitation (RCT)
               9103          02:30P-03:20P   R      MN 001A   Liu H                         33   14    0
               9104          02:30P-03:20P   R      SE 245    Bousquet A                    35   13    0
        MATH-M 212  CALCULUS II (4 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               9105          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SE 105    Larsen M                      66    8    0
                 Recitation (RCT)
               9106          09:05A-09:55A   T      MN 001A   Kutluay D                     33    3    0
               9107          09:05A-09:55A   T      WI C109   Huang A                       33    5    0
        MATH-M 212  CALCULUS II (4 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               9108          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SE 105    Peters G                      66    4    2
                 Recitation (RCT)
               9109          10:10A-11:00A   R      TE F258   Zhang L                       33    1    2
               9110          10:10A-11:00A   R      WI C109   Truong T                      33    3    0
        MATH-M 212  CALCULUS II (4 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               9111          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SE 105    Peters G                      66   13    1
                 Recitation (RCT)
               9112          11:15A-12:05P   R      TE F258   Zhang L                       33    7    1
               9113          11:15A-12:05P   R      FR C147B  Huang H                       33    6    0
        MATH-M 212  CALCULUS II (4 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              16050          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    SE 105    Hart D                        66   22    0
                 Recitation (RCT)
              16051          08:00A-08:50A   R      BH 149    Huang A                       33    8    0
              16052          08:00A-08:50A   R      BH 240    Kutluay D                     33   14    0
        MATH-M 212  CALCULUS II (4 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               9114          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SE 105    Peng I                        66   13    1
                 Recitation (RCT)
               9115          01:25P-02:15P   R      OP 111    Huang H                       33    6    0
               9116          01:25P-02:15P   R      SW 218    Truong T                      33    7    1
        MATH-M 295  READINGS AND RESEARCH (1-3 CR)
        M 295 : P - Prior permission of a member of the Mathematics faculty
        who will serve as supervisor
               9117 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Connell C                     20   20    0
        MATH-S 299  HONORS READING & RESEARCH (1-3 CR)
        S 299 : P - Prior permission of a member of the Mathematics faculty
        who will serve as supervisor
               9161 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Connell C                     10   10    0
        MATH-M 301  LINEAR ALGEBRA & APPLICATIONS (3 CR)
         CLSD  9118          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 205    Koh J                         48    0    1
        MATH-M 303  LINEAR ALGEBRA FOR UNDERGRAD (3 CR)
        M 303 : P - One of the following: MATH-M 212, M 216 or CSCI-C 241
               9119          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 219    Solomon B                     40    4    1
               9120          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SE 010    Orr K                         48    3    0
              27929          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SW 221    Libine M                      48    9    0
        MATH-S 303  HONORS CRSE IN LINEAR ALGEBRA (3 CR)
        S 303 : P - MATH-M 212, S 212, or M 213
        S 303 : Special course for top students
               9162 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WY 115    Lindenstrauss A               36    8    0
        MATH-K 310  STATISTICAL TECHNIQUES (3 CR)
        K 310 : Credit not given for both MATH-K 300 and 310, or 310 and
        ECON-E 270 or E 370. See also PSY and SPEA
        K 310 : P - MATH-M 119
               9051          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 347    Marks B                       76    3   15
              13716          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    CH 001    Marks B                       76    3   16
        MATH-M 311  CALCULUS 3 (4 CR)
               9121          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 215    Jolly M                       45    3    0
               9122          11:15A-12:05P   D      BH 215    Sha J                         45    4    2
              14919          02:30P-03:20P   D      BH 215    Johnson M                     45    3    2
        MATH-M 312  CALCULUS 4 (3 CR)
        M 312 : P - MATH-M 311 or consent of instructor
               9123          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 305    Kirk P                        48   11    0
        MATH-S 312  HONORS COURSE IN CALCULUS IV (3 CR)
               9163 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   D      HU 217    Connell C                     30    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        MATH-M 321  INTUITIVE TOPOLOGY (3 CR)
              27930          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SW 220    Livingston C                  32    8    0
        MATH-M 343  INTRO TO DIFF EQ (3 CR)
        M 343 : P - MATH-M 212 or consent of instructor
               9124          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 244    Gautam S                      28    8    1
                 Above class meets with MATH-S 343
               9125          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 205    Hoff D                        40   17    0
              27931          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 204    Davis J                       40   14    0
        MATH-S 343  HONORS CRSE IN DIFFERENTIAL EQ (3 CR)
              11186          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 244    Gautam S                      15    6    0
                 Above class meets with MATH-M 343
        MATH-M 344  INTRO TO DIFF EQ (3 CR)
        M 344 : P - MATH-M 301 or M 303, and M 343
               9126          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 242    Wang S                        42   11    0
                 Above class meets with MATH-S 344
        MATH-S 344  HONORS IN DIFFERNTL EQUATNS II (3 CR)
              12016 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 242    Wang S                        14   10    0
                 Above class meets with MATH-M 344
        MATH-M 365  INTRO PROBABILITY & STATISTICS (3 CR)
        M 365 : P - MATH-M 212 or consent of instructor
               9127          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 204    Pilgrim K                     76   12    4
        MATH-M 371  ELEMENTARY COMPUTATIONAL MTHD (3 CR)
               9128          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 217    Edmonds A                     40    6    0
                             01:25P-02:15P   F      LI 402    Edmonds A
                 The fee for this class covers at least one electronic
                 textbook, which will replace the hard-cover version and which
                 students will receive at a heavy discount off of the list
                 price.
        MATH-M 380  HISTORY OF MATHEMATICS (3 CR)
              31702          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 240    Edmonds A                     25    2    3
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        MATH-M 384  MODAL LOGIC (3 CR)
              27932          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SE 240    Moss L                        19   10    0
                 Above class meets with PHIL-P 550
        MATH-M 391  INTRO MATHEMATICAL REASONING (3 CR)
        M 391 : P - One of the following: MATH-M 212, M 216, or CSCI-C 241
         CLSD  9129          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 217    Koh J                         40    0    0
        MATH-Y 398  INTRNSHP IN PROFESSIONAL PRACT (1-3 CR)
               9175 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Connell C                      5    5    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        MATH-M 404  INTRO TO MODERN ALGEBRA 2 (3 CR)
        M 404 : P - MATH-M 403 or consent of instructor
               9130 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     RH 104    Deodhar V                     23   16    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with MATH-S 404
        MATH-S 404  HONORS CRSE IN MOD ALGEBRA 2 (3 CR)
        S 404 : P - Permission of Mathematics Department
        S 404 : Special section for students with superior ability
               9164 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   TR     RH 104    Deodhar V                     23   16    0
                 Above class meets with MATH-M 404
        MATH-M 409  LINEAR TRANSFORMATIONS (3 CR)
              27933          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 214    Livingston C                  32    2    0
        MATH-M 414  INTRODUCTION TO ANALYSIS 2 (3 CR)
        M 414 : P - MATH-M 413 or consent of instructor
               9131 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WY 015    Demeter C                     50   37    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with MATH-S 414
        MATH-S 414  HONORS COURSE IN ANALYSIS II (3 CR)
        S 414 : P - Permission of Mathematics Department
        S 414 : Special section for students with superior ability
               9165 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WY 015    Demeter C                     50   37    0
                 Above class meets with MATH-M 414
        MATH-M 415  ELEM COMPLEX VARIABLES WITH AP (3 CR)
        M 415 : P - MATH-M 311 or consent of instructor
               9132          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SW 007    Pinchuk S                     42    5    0
        MATH-M 435  INTRO TO DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY (3 CR)
        M 435 : P - MATH-M 301 or M 303, and M 311
               9133          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SW 221    Dadok J                       30   11    0
        MATH-M 442  PARTIAL DIFF EQUAT W/ APPL II (3 CR)
               9134          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 142    Levenberg N                   25   14    0
        MATH-M 464  INTRO TO PROBABILITY THEORY 2 (3 CR)
        M 464 : P - MATH-M 463 or S 463 or consent of instructor
               9135          11:15A-12:30P   TR     KH 212    Dadok J                       35    9    0
        MATH-M 466  INTRO TO MATHEMATICAL STATS (3 CR)
              27934          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 244    Lyons R                       40   14    0
                 M 466 : P - MATH-M 463 or S 463 or consent of instructor
        MATH-M 472  NUMERICAL ANALYSIS 2 (3 CR)
        M 472 : P - MATH-M 471 or consent of instructor
               9136          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SE 009    Jolly M                       12    5    0
                             11:15A-12:30P   T      LH 030    Jolly M
        MATH-S 499  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
        S 499 : P - Prior permission from a member of the Mathematics faculty
        who will serve as supervisor
               9166 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Connell C                     10    5    0
        MATH-M 502  COMMUTATIVE ALGEBRA (3 CR)
               9137          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SW 218    Lunts V                       25   11    0
        MATH-M 512  REAL VARIABLES 2 (3 CR)
        M 512 : P - MATH-M 511 or consent of instructor
               9138          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 240    Brown S                       32    9    0
        MATH-M 514  COMPLEX VARIABLES 2 (3 CR)
        M 514 : P - MATH-M 513 or consent of instructor
               9139          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SW 221    Bainbridge M                  25   16    0
        MATH-M 522  TOPOLOGY II (3 CR)
        M 522 : P - MATH-M 521 or consent of instructor
               9140          11:15A-12:30P   TR     RH 104    Lindenstrauss A               25   11    0
        MATH-M 534  DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY 2 (3 CR)
               9141          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SE 009    Weber M                       12    6    0
        MATH-M 540  PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATNS 1 (3 CR)
        M 540 : P - MATH-M 540 or consent of instructor
               9142          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SW 221    Hoff D                        30   20    0
        MATH-M 542  NONLINEAR PARTIAL DIFF EQUATNS (3 CR)
               9143          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    RH 104    Sternberg P                   16    3    0
        MATH-M 560  APPLIED STOCHASTIC PROCESSES (3 CR)
              27935          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SW 220    Housworth E                   30   18    0
        MATH-M 564  THEORY OF PROBABILITY 2 (3 CR)
               9144          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SE 240    Fisher D                      25   10    0
        MATH-M 590  SEMINAR (3 CR)
               9145 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sha J                         15   15    0
        MATH-M 599  COLLOQUIUM (1 CR)
               9146          04:00P-05:30P   F      RH 100    Judge C                       25    2    0
                             04:00P-05:30P   D      SE 140    Judge C
                 TOPIC : Departmental Colloquium
        MATH-M 602  ALGEBRAIC NUMBER THEORY 2 (3 CR)
              27936          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    RH 104    Strauch M                     20    6    0
        MATH-M 622  ALGEBRAIC TOPOLOGY II (3 CR)
              27937          11:15A-12:30P   TR     RH 316    Kirk P                        20    7    0
        MATH-M 630  ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY (3 CR)
              27938          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    RH 104    Larsen M                      22    4    0
        MATH-M 658  CONTINUUM MECHANICS 1 (3 CR)
              27939          04:00P-06:30P   R      SE 320    Temam R                       15    8    0
        MATH-M 712  SELECTED TOPICS IN ANALYSIS 2 (3 CR)
         CLSD  9148          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    RH 104    Torchinsky A                  20    0    0
        MATH-M 722  SELECTED TOPICS IN TOPOLOGY 2 (3 CR)
              14921          02:30P-03:45P   MWF    RH 104    Mandell M                     20   12    0
        MATH-M 732  SEL TPCS IN DIFFER GEOMETRY 2 (3 CR)
              11900          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    RH 104    Judge C                       20    7    0
        MATH-M 800  MATHEMATICAL READING & RSRCH (1-12 CR)
              18272          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    RH 104    Mandell M                     12   12    0
                 TOPIC : Characteristic Classes
               9149          04:00P-05:30P   W      CH 001    Moss L                        25   25    0
                 TOPIC : Interdisciplinary Logic Seminar
                 Above class not available for dual credit
                 Above class meets with PHIL-P 590
               9150 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sha J                         50    5    0
               9151          04:00P-05:00P   M      RH 104    Lunts V                       10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Algebra Seminar
               9152          04:00P-05:00P   M      SE 105    Sternberg P                   10    9    0
                 TOPIC : Analysis - Geometry/PDE Seminar
               9153          02:30P-03:30P   TR     RH 104    Edmonds A                     10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Geometry - Topology seminar
               9154          02:30P-03:45P   W      RH 316    Bercovici H                   10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Functional Analysis Seminar
               9155          04:00P-05:00P   T      RH 316    Torchinsky A                  10    9    0
                 TOPIC : Harmonic Analysis
               9156          04:00P-05:00P   W      RH 104    Edmonds A                     10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Topology Seminar
               9157          04:00P-05:00P   W      RH 316    Bedford E                     10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Complex Dynamics
               9158          04:00P-05:00P   R      RH 316    Bradley Jr R                  10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Probability and related fields
               9159          04:00P-05:00P   R      RH 104    Judge C                       10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Differential Geometry
              11470          04:00P-05:30P   T      RH 104    Ciucu M                       15   15    0
                 TOPIC : Combinatorics
              11514          02:30P-03:30P   F      RH 316    Pilgrim K                     15   15    0
                 TOPIC : Dynamics
              13261          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sha J                         25   21    0
              13262          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sha J                         25   25    0
              13717          04:00P-05:00P   W      SE 320    Temam R                       20   20    0
                 TOPIC : Applied Mathematics Seminar
              14862          04:00P-05:00P   M      SW 217    Lunts V                       30   30    0
                 TOPIC : General notions in mathematics
              15852          02:30P-03:45P   TR     RH 316    Strauch M                     12   12    0
                 TOPIC : Rigid Analytic Geometry and Applications
              32787          05:00P-06:30P   M      RH 104    Strauch M                     12    9    0
                 TOPIC : Theses Topics
              32788          05:00P-06:30P   W      RH 316    Strauch M                     10    8    0
                 Above class P - ADIC Number Theory
              35152          02:30P-03:30P   R      SB 138    Demeter C                     12   12    0
                 TOPIC : Analysis
              35153          02:30P-03:45P   T      RH 316    Jolly M                       10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Spectral Methods
        MATH-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               9050 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sha J                         35    4    0

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        PHYSICS (PHYS)
        PHYS-P 548  MATHEMATICAL METHODS FOR BIOL (3 CR)
        


Medieval Studies (MEST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        MEST-M 390  STUDIES IN MEDIEVAL CULTURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 27731          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 140    Shopkow L                      3    0    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-B 352
        MEST-M 490  TOPICS IN MEDIEVAL STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: NARR-WOMEN IN MEDIEVAL EUROPE
              27732          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 138    McGerr R                      25   12    0
                 TOPIC : Constructions of the Other in Medieval European
                 Narrative
                 Above class meets with CMLT-C 417
        MEST-M 502  COLLOQUIUM IN MEDIEVAL STUDIES (4 CR)
              14954          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 205    McGerr R                      15    9    0
                 TOPIC : Literature by Women in Medieval Europe
                 Above class meets with CMLT-C 523
        MEST-M 815  RDGS IN MEDIEVAL CIVILIZATN (1-4 CR)
              11881 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McGerr R                      20   19    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        FRENCH AND ITALIAN (FRIT)
        FRIT-M 333  DANTE AND HIS TIMES (3 CR)
        FRIT-F 615  LA VIERGE ET LES SAINTS (3 CR)
        FRIT-M 825  BOCCACCIO (3 CR)
        


Near Eastern Lang & Cultures (NELC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GENERAL NELC COURSES (007)

        NELC-N 122  U.S. FORGN POLICY&MUSLIM WORLD (3 CR)
         CLSD 29126          04:00P-06:00P   MW     WH 120    Sinno A                       20    0    1
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets first ten weeks
                 Above class meets with POLS-Y 102
        NELC-N 204  TOPICS IN MID EAST CULTURE&SOC (3 CR)
           VT: HISTORY & CIV OF ANCIENT EGYPT
              35259          08:00A-10:15A   M      BH 141    Vinson S                      30    6    0
                             08:00A-10:15A   W      BH 003    Vinson S
                 TOPIC : History and Civilization of Ancient Egypt
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        NELC-N 205  TOPICS IN MIDDLE EASTERN LIT (3 CR)
           VT: IN PRAISE OF PROPHET MOHAMMED
              18517          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 149    Stetkevych S                  35   12    0
                 TOPIC : In Praise of the Prophet Muhammed
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        NELC-N 212  CONTEMPORARY LIT OF MID EAST (3 CR)
              17136          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 209    Harding C                     25    2   11
                 TOPIC : Contemporary Literatures of the Middle East in
                 Translation
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        NELC-N 268  MILITARY HISTORY MIDDLE EAST (3 CR)
              16003          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 246    Walbridge J                   40   20    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        NELC-N 303  ISSUES IN MIDDLE EASTERN HIST (3 CR)
           VT: MID EAST HIST THRU LIT & FILM
         CLSD 28453          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 214    Martin K                      19    0    2
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with HIST-C 305
           VT: OTTOMAN CLASSICAL AGE1300-1600
         CLSD 30517 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 202    Cipa H                         7    0    0
                 TOPIC : Ten Sultans, One Empire: Ottoman Classical Age,
                 1300-1600
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class instructor permission required before enrolling;
                 write to ecipa@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 695, CEUS-R 383 and CEUS-R 583
        NELC-N 305  ISSUES IN MIDDLE EASTERN LIT (3 CR)
           VT: LANGUAGE & SOCIETY IN MID EAST
              15538          04:00P-06:30P   M      BH 134    Harding C                     15    1    0
                 TOPIC : Language and Society in the Middle East
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 695
        NELC-N 306  TPCS IN MIDDLE EASTERN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: ELEMENTARY MIDDLE EGYPTIAN I
              28720          04:15P-05:05P   MTWR   WH 108    Vinson S                      15    9    0
                 TOPIC : Elementary Middle Egyptian I
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 695
           VT: ELEMENTARY MIDDLE EGYPTIAN II
              32399          09:15A-11:00A   TR     SY 224    Vinson S                      10    6    0
                 N 306 : P - Elementary Middle Egyptian I or equivalent
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 695
        NELC-N 307  ISSUES IN ISLAMIC STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: ISLAM AND MODERNITY
         CLSD 16015          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 317    Afsaruddin A                  25    0    0
                 TOPIC : Islam and Modernity
                 Above class P - At least Sophomore standing
                 N 307 : A prior class on Islam/Islamic history strongly
                 recommended
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 695
           VT: SUFISM
              29115          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 345    Trix F                        15    2    0
                 TOPIC : Sufism
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 695, ANTH-E 400 and ANTH-E 600
        NELC-N 587  MODERN HEBREW LIT IN ENGLISH (3 CR)
              30522          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 345    Katz S                         5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with JSTU-L 380
        NELC-N 675  THE KIBBUTZ IN FACT & FICTION (3 CR)
              29122          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 245    Katz S                         5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with JSTU-C 340
        NELC-N 687  MODERN HEBREW LIT IN HEBREW (3 CR)
              30525          ARR             ARR    ARR       Katz S                        10   10    0
                 N 687 : P - Grade of C or better in any Hebrew course above
                 NELC-H 680 or equivalent
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with JSTU-H 480
        NELC-N 690  RSRCH IN CLASSICAL ARABIC TXTS (3 CR)
           VT: SOURCES AND METHODS
              18329 PERM     11:15A-01:45P   R      OP 107    Walbridge J                   15   10    0
                 TOPIC : Sources and Methods
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        NELC-N 695  GRADUATE TOPICS IN NELC (3 CR)
           VT: ISLAM AND MODERNITY
         CLSD 16016          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 317    Afsaruddin A                  25    0    0
                 TOPIC : Islam and Modernity
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 N 695 : A prior class on Islam/Islamic history strongly
                 recommended
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 307
           VT: LANGUAGE & SOCIETY IN MID EAST
              15539          04:00P-06:30P   M      BH 134    Harding C                     15    1    0
                 TOPIC : Language and Society in the Middle East
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 305
           VT: CULTURAL HIST OF MIDDLE EAST
         CLSD 16017 PERM     06:00P-08:30P   T      BH 335    Martin K                      10    0    0
                 TOPIC : The Cultural History of the Middle East
                 Above class intended for NELC and HIST graduate students. All
                 others must request permission from instructor
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 685
           VT: JIHAD IN ISLAMIC TEXTS
              16018 PERM     02:00P-04:30P   W      BH 137    Afsaruddin A                  15   10    0
                 TOPIC : Jihad in Islamic Texts
                 N 695 : P - At least 3 years of continuous Arabic instruction
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
           VT: FAM & GNDR--MUSLIM C ASIA & ME
              16020          04:00P-06:15P   R      WY 111    Shahrani M                    12    3    0
                 TOPIC : Family, Gender, and the Crisis of Masculinity in
                 Muslim Central and Southwestern Asia
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 600 and CEUS-R 711
           VT: ELEMENTARY MIDDLE EGYPTIAN I
              18767          04:15P-05:05P   MTWR   WH 108    Vinson S                      15    9    0
                 TOPIC : Elementary Middle Egyptian I
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 306
           VT: RESRCH POLTICS-MUSLIM CNTRIES
              29113          04:00P-06:00P   T      WH 205    Sinno A                       15    4    0
                 TOPIC : Researching Politics of Muslim Countries
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with POLS-Y 657
           VT: SUFISM
              29114          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 345    Trix F                        10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Sufism
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Advisor
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 307, ANTH-E 400 and ANTH-E 600
           VT: OTTOMAN CLASSICL AGE 1300-1600
              30518 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 202    Cipa H                         3    1    0
                 TOPIC : Ten Sultans, One Empire: Ottoman Classical Ages,
                 1300-1600
                 Above class instructor permission required before enrolling;
                 write to ecipa@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 303, CEUS-R 383 and CEUS-R 583
           VT: ELEMENTARY MIDDLE EGYPTIAN II
              32400          09:15A-11:00A   TR     SY 224    Vinson S                      10    6    0
                 N 695 : P - Elementary Middle Egyptian I or equivalent
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 306
        NELC-N 707  SEM IN CLASSICAL ARABIC LIT (3 CR)
           VT: RESEARCH IN ISLAMIC THOUGHT
              32538 PERM     11:15A-01:45P   W      WH 108    Walbridge J                    5    3    0
                 TOPIC : Research in Islamic Thought
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class open to graduates only
        NELC-N 709  SEMINAR IN MODERN ARABIC LIT (3 CR)
           VT: CRIT APPR MOD ARABIC POETRY
              16009 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   T      WH 203    Stetkevych S                  15    9    0
                             02:30P-03:45P   R      WH 205    Stetkevych S
                 TOPIC : Critical Approaches to Modern Arabic Poetry
                 N 709 : P - Advanced Arabic III or equivalent knowledge of
                 Modern Standard Arabic. Class conducted largely in Arabic
                 Above class open to graduates only

        KURDISH (010)

        NELC-K 150  INTRODUCTION TO KURDISH II (4 CR)
              30683          08:00A-08:50A   D      BH 332    Kilic K                       10    6    0
                 K 150 : P - Intro to Kurdish I or equivalent
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-K 550
        NELC-K 550  INTRODUCTION TO KURDISH II (2 CR)
              30684          08:00A-08:50A   D      BH 332    Kilic K                       10    6    0
                 K 550 : P - Intro to Kurdish I or equivalent
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-K 150

        ARABIC LANGUAGE COURSES (020)

        NELC-A 150  ELEMENTARY ARABIC II (4 CR)
              10188          05:30P-06:35P   MTWR   BH 247    Istrabadi Z                   22    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-A 550
              10189          09:05A-09:55A   D      SW 103    Istrabadi Z                   19    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-A 550
              13182          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 233    Istrabadi Z                   26    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-A 550
              10190 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   D      SW 103    Istrabadi Z                   28    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-A 550
        NELC-A 250  INTERMEDIATE ARABIC II (3 CR)
              15529          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 217    Istrabadi Z                   18    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-A 650
         CLSD 14520          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    JH A106   Istrabadi Z                   18    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-A 650
              15534          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 317    Istrabadi Z                   18    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-A 650
        NELC-A 350  ADVANCED ARABIC II (3 CR)
         CLSD 10192 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   MWF    LH 019    Istrabadi Z                   18    0    0
                 A 350 : P - Must have achieved a B+ or better in NELC-A 300
                 or have passed a NELC proficiency exam
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with NELC-A 670
        NELC-A 450  ADVANCED ARABIC IV (3 CR)
              15536 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MTWR   BU 429    Istrabadi Z                   12    4    0
                 A 450 : P - Must have achieved a B+ or better in NELC-A 400
                 or have passed a NELC proficiency exam
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with NELC-A 690
        NELC-A 550  ELEMENTARY ARABIC II (2 CR)
              10193          05:30P-06:35P   MTWR   BH 247    Istrabadi Z                   22    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-A 150
              10194          09:05A-09:55A   D      SW 103    Istrabadi Z                   19    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-A 150
              13183          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 233    Istrabadi Z                   26    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-A 150
              10195          11:15A-12:05P   D      SW 103    Istrabadi Z                   28    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-A 150
        NELC-A 650  INTERMEDIATE ARABIC II (3 CR)
              15530          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 217    Istrabadi Z                   18    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-A 250
         CLSD 14521          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    JH A106   Istrabadi Z                   18    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-A 250
              15535          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 317    Istrabadi Z                   18    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-A 250
        NELC-A 670  ADVANCED ARABIC II (3 CR)
         CLSD 10197          01:00P-02:15P   MWF    LH 019    Istrabadi Z                   18    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-A 350
        NELC-A 690  ADVANCED ARABIC IV (3 CR)
              15537          09:05A-09:55A   MTWR   BU 429    Istrabadi Z                   12    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-A 450

        MODERN HEBREW LANGUAGE COURSES (030)

        NELC-H 550  ELEMENTARY HEBREW II (2 CR)
         CLSD 10199 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 332    Naor R                         1    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with JSTU-H 150
         CLSD 15329 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   BH 332    Naor R                         1    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with JSTU-H 150
              15330 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   BH 332    Naor R                         1    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with JSTU-H 150
              15543 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   BH 337    Maoz-Levy M                    1    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with JSTU-H 150
        NELC-H 650  INTERMEDIATE HEBREW II (3 CR)
         CLSD 15331 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 337    Maoz-Levy M                    1    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with JSTU-H 250
              15332 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 337    Maoz-Levy M                    1    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with JSTU-H 250
        NELC-H 680  ADVANCED HEBREW II (3 CR)
         CLSD 10201 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 333    Weiss A                        1    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with JSTU-H 350

        HEBREW (040)

        NELC-N 517  BIBLICAL HEBREW IV (3 CR)
              30527 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 335    Weiss A                        1    1    0
                 N 517 : P - NELC-N 473, Biblical Hebrew III
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with JSTU-B 250

        READINGS & THESIS (060)

        NELC-N 393  INDV RDNGS IN CLASSICAL ARABIC (1-6 CR)
              13504 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                      1    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        NELC-N 398  INDIV RDNGS ARABIC LANG & LING (1-6 CR)
              10202 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Shahrani M                     5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        NELC-N 495  DIRECTED READINGS IN NELC (3-4 CR)
              10203 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Shahrani M                     5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        NELC-N 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
              10204 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Shahrani M                     4    4    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        NELC-N 591  DIRECTED READINGS IN HEBREW (1-6 CR)
              30529 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Weiss A                       10   10    0
                 Above class permission of Hebrew Program Director required
        NELC-N 592  DIRECTED READINGS IN PERSIAN (1-6 CR)
              32354 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Losensky P                     5    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        NELC-N 593  INDV RDNGS CLASSICL ARABIC LIT (1-6 CR)
              11904 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Shahrani M                    10    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        NELC-N 594  INDIV RDGS IN MODERN ARABIC (1-6 CR)
              11504 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Shahrani M                    10    9    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        NELC-N 598  READINGS IN ARABIC LANG & LING (1-6 CR)
              12046 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Shahrani M                    10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor

        DIRECTED READINGS, THESIS (070)

        NELC-N 710  M A THESIS (1-6 CR)
              10206 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Shahrani M                     5    5    0
                 N 710 : Consent of the instructor required before registering
        NELC-N 720  M A THESIS (1-6 CR)
              10207 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Shahrani M                     2    2    0
        NELC-N 810  PHD THESIS (1-30 CR)
              10208 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Shahrani M                    20    8    0
                 N 810 : Consent of the instructor required before registering
              15322 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Shahrani M                    20   16    0
        NELC-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              10198 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Shahrani M                    12    4    0

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        CENTRAL EURASIAN STUDIES (CEUS)
        CEUS-T 152  INTRODUCTORY PERSIAN II (4 CR)
        CEUS-T 182  INTRODUCTORY TURKISH II (4 CR)
        CEUS-T 252  INTERMEDIATE PERSIAN II (4 CR)
        CEUS-T 282  INTERMEDIATE TURKISH II (4 CR)
        CEUS-T 582  INTRODUCTORY TURKISH II (3 CR)
        CEUS-T 682  INTERMEDIATE TURKISH II (3 CR)
        CEUS-T 752  ADVANCED PERSIAN II (3 CR)
        CEUS-T 782  ADVANCED TURKISH II (3 CR)

        FOLKLORE AND ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (FOLK)
        FOLK-F 307  ARABIAN NIGHTS - EAST & WEST (3 CR)
        FOLK-F 617  THE ARABIAN NIGHTS: EAST&WEST (3 CR)

        JEWISH STUDIES (JSTU)
        JSTU-J 204  THE ARAB-ISRAELI CONFLICT (3 CR)
        


Center For Neural Sciences (NEUS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        NEUS-N 501  NEURAL SCIENCE II (4 CR)
              10210 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   TR     PY 115    O'donnell B                   24    8    0
        NEUS-N 650  NEUROSCIENCE COLLOQUIUM SERIES (1 CR)
              11882          04:00P-05:30P   W      PY 101    Bradshaw H                    25    6    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        NEUS-N 700  READINGS-NERVOUS SYSTEM (1-12 CR)
              10211 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rebec G                       10    9    0
        NEUS-N 800  RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              10212 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rebec G                       35   23    0
        NEUS-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              10209 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rebec G                       10    6    0

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        ANIMAL BEHAVIOR (ABEH)
        ABEH-A 501  EPIGENETICS&REPRODUCTIVE BEHAV (2 CR)

        BIOLOGY (BIOL)
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (3 CR)

        COGNITIVE SCIENCE (COGS)
        COGS-Q 610  NETWORKS OF THE BRAIN (3 CR)

        HEALTH, PHYS ED, & RECREATION (HPER)
        HPER-K 690  MOTOR VARIABILITY (3 CR)

        MEDICAL SCIENCES (MSCI)
        MSCI-M 555  MEDICAL NEUROSCIENCE (5 CR)

        PHARMACOLOGY (PHAR)
        PHAR-F 606  PRINCIPLES OF PHARMACOLOGY 2 (4 CR)

        PSYCHOLOGICAL & BRAIN SCIENCES (PSY)
        PSY-P 560  EMBODIED APPR DEV BRAIN & BEHV (3 CR)
        PSY-P 637  NEUROBIOLOGY OF ADDICTIONS (3 CR)
        PSY-P 650  NEUROIMAGING: THEORY & METHODS (3 CR)
        PSY-P 657  TOPICS IN SOCIAL NEUROSCIENCE (3 CR)

        SPEECH & HEARING SCIENCES (SPHS)
        SPHS-S 513  SPEECH ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY (2 CR)
        SPHS-S 515  INTRODUCTION TO ACOUSTICS (2 CR)
        SPHS-S 537  DIAG & MGMT OF ADULT APHASIA (3 CR)
        


Overseas Studies (OVST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        OVST-B 396  OVERSEAS STUDY IN BUDAPEST (16 CR)
              10268 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      10    6    0
              15469 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      25   21    0
        OVST-C 396  OVERSEAS STUDY IN LEIDEN (12 CR)
              10276 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      10   10    0
        OVST-C 396  OVERSEAS STUDY IN LEIDEN (9 CR)
              10277 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      10   10    0
        OVST-D 396  OVERSEAS STUDY IN KOREA (15 CR)
              12037 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      20   19    0
              15776 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      25   25    0
        OVST-E 396  OVERSEAS STUDY IN TANZANIA (15 CR)
              13768 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      20   20    0
        OVST-F 396  OVERSEAS STUDY IN ROUEN (15 CR)
              10288 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15    7    0
        OVST-H 396  CIC LONDON INTERNSHIP PROGRAM (15 CR)
              10293 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      60   17    0
        OVST-I 396  CIEE OVERSEAS ST IN ALICANTE (16 CR)
              10295 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15   14    0
              12183 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      20   20    0
        OVST-J 396  OVERSEAS STUDY IN JAPAN (16 CR)
              10300 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      10    9    0
              28721 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      25   21    0
        OVST-J 396  OVERSEAS STUDY IN JAPAN (15 CR)
              30678 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      40   38    0
        OVST-K 396  OVERSEAS STUDY IN COSTA RICA (3 CR)
              10303 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      20    4    0
        OVST-R 396  IES OVERSEAS STUDY IN ROME (16 CR)
              10319 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      25   15    0
        OVST-T 396  OVERSEAS STUDY IN CROATIA (8 CR)
              32213 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      25   24    0
        OVST-W 396  OVERSEAS ST/WOLLONGONG, AUST (15 CR)
              10333 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      30    8    0
              10334 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15   13    0
        OVST-A 496  OVRSEAS STDY AT KENT-CANTERBRY (16 CR)
              10267 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      25   17    0
              30673 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      40   39    0
        OVST-B 496  OVERSEAS STUDY IN BOLOGNA (15 CR)
              10269 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15   13    0
              10270 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15    6    0
              10271 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15   13    0
              10272 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15    5    0
              17864 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15   15    0
        OVST-E 496  OVERSEAS STUDY IN BELIZE (9 CR)
              10283 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15   15    0
              10284 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15   15    0
        OVST-E 496  OVERSEAS STUDY IN BELIZE (6 CR)
              10285 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15   15    0
        OVST-G 496  CIEE OVRSEAS STY/ST PETERSBURG (15 CR)
              10290 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      10    6    0
              11461 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      10    8    0
        OVST-I 496  OVERSEAS STUDY IN FLORENCE (15 CR)
              10296 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      40   15    0
        OVST-J 496  OVERSEAS STUDY IN JERUSALEM (15 CR)
              10301 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      10    8    0
              13114 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      35   32    0
        OVST-K 496  CIEE OVERSEAS STUDY IN CHINA (15 CR)
              10304 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      25   24    0
        OVST-K 496  CIEE OVERSEAS STUDY IN CHINA (16 CR)
              14218 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      25   19    0
              15468 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      25   25    0
        OVST-L 496  OVERSEAS STUDY IN LIMA (12 CR)
              10305 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      10    7    0
              13308 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      20   15    0
        OVST-M 496  OVERSEAS STUDY IN MADRID (15 CR)
              10307 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      20   14    0
         CLSD 10308 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15    0    0
        OVST-N 496  CIEE OVERSEAS STUDY IN RENNES (16 CR)
              10311 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      12   10    0
              13119 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      12   12    0
        OVST-O 496  OVERSEAS STUDY IN BRAZIL (15 CR)
              10313 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      20   17    0
              10314 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      20   19    0
              11883 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      20   20    0
              15775 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      25   25    0
        OVST-R 496  OVERSEAS STUDY IN MAASTRICHT (15 CR)
              10320 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      35   22    0
        OVST-S 496  CIEE OVERSEAS STUDY IN SEVILLE (17 CR)
              10322 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      25   24    0
        OVST-S 496  CIEE OVERSEAS STUDY IN SEVILLE (15 CR)
              10323 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      25    5    0
              10324 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      25    2    0
              14216 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      20   17    0
        OVST-V 496  IES OVERSEAS STUDY IN VIENNA (17 CR)
              11068 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      40   38    0
              15470 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      25   22    0
        OVST-Y 496  OVERSEAS STUDY/NON-IU PROGRAM (0 CR)
              10336 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                     175   98    0
              10337 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                     175  175    0
              10338 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                     175  175    0
              13769 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                     175  175    0
        OVST-A 497  OVERSEAS STUDY IN GERMANY (15 CR)
              30675 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      40   39    0
        OVST-B 497  OVERSEAS ST AT ANU, CANBERRA (15 CR)
              10273 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      25   25    0
              10274 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      25   25    0
        OVST-C 497  CIEE OVERSEAS STUDY IN PRAGUE (16 CR)
              10278 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      20   18    0
              15467 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      25   25    0
        OVST-D 497  OVERSEAS STUDY AT U-ADELAIDE (15 CR)
              10281 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      10    9    0
              10282 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                       4    3    0
        OVST-E 497  IES OVERSEAS ST-EEC-FREIBURG (17 CR)
              10286 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15   13    0
        OVST-G 497  OVERSEAS ST/COLLEGE YR ATHENS (15 CR)
              10291 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      20   20    0
        OVST-I 497  OVERSEAS STUDY IN MILAN (15 CR)
              10297 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      35   19    0
              30677 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      40   37    0
        OVST-J 497  OVERSEAS STDY IN THE CARIBBEAN (3 CR)
              12122 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      40   40    0
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
        OVST-L 497  IES OVERSEAS STUDY IN LONDON (15 CR)
              10306 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      40   19    0
        OVST-M 497  IES OVERSEAS STUDY IN MADRID (16 CR)
              10309 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      25   25    0
        OVST-P 497  IES OVERSEAS STUDY IN PARIS (16 CR)
              10316 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      25   23    0
              15471 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      25   25    0
        OVST-Q 497  OVERSEAS STUDY IN GHANA (15 CR)
              10317 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      25   21    0
              13309 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      25   25    0
        OVST-R 497  OVERSEAS STUDY IN SYDNEY (16 CR)
              12181 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      40   18    0
        OVST-T 497  IES OVERSEAS STUDY IN JAPAN (15 CR)
              10326 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      10   10    0
        OVST-U 497  CIEE OVERSEAS STUDY IN CHILE (15 CR)
              10330 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      10    9    0
              10331 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      10    9    0
              11462 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      10   10    0
        OVST-V 497  OVERSEAS STUDY-ITESM MONTERREY (15 CR)
              10332 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      25   25    0
        OVST-X 497  OVERSEAS STUDY IN HONG KONG (15 CR)
              10335 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      25   25    0
              30680 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      40   36    0
        OVST-Z 497  OVST AT U DE PRVENCE, AIX (15 CR)
              10343 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      25   18    0
              10344 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      25   12    0
        OVST-C 498  OVERSEAS ST AT U OF FREIBURG (15 CR)
              10279 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      25   13    0
              10280 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      25   15    0
        OVST-D 498  OVERSEAS STUDY IN OXFORD (16 CR)
              30681 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      40   37    0
        OVST-E 498  OVST ROYAL ACAD OF MUS,LONDON (12 CR)
              10287 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                       5    5    0
        OVST-F 498  OVERSEAS STUDY IN DUBLIN (15 CR)
              10289 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15    9    0
        OVST-G 498  OVST AT ESB REUTLINGEN,GERMANY (15 CR)
              10292 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      10   10    0
        OVST-G 498  OVST AT ESB REUTLINGEN,GERMANY (6 CR)
              11392 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      10   10    0
        OVST-H 498  OVRSEAS STDY IN DIS,COPENHAGEN (15 CR)
              10294 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      30   10    0
        OVST-I 498  CIEE OVST IN BUENOS AIRES,ARGN (15 CR)
              10298 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      20   17    0
              11884 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      20   20    0
        OVST-J 498  OVST VICTORIA U. TEC MELBOURNE (15 CR)
              10302 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15   15    0
        OVST-M 498  CIEE OVERSEAS ST SANTIAGO DR (15 CR)
              10310 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15   15    0
              11885 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15   15    0
        OVST-N 498  CIEE OVRSEAS STD MONTEVERDE CR (15 CR)
              10312 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15   12    0
        OVST-O 498  IES OVERSEAS ST IN SALAMANCA (15 CR)
              10315 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15   15    0
        OVST-Q 498  OVERSEAS STUDY IN BRITAIN (15 CR)
              10318 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      25   25    0
        OVST-R 498  OVERSEAS STUDY IN BARCELONA (15 CR)
              10321 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      45    4    0
              12035 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      40   33    0
              13310 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      50   50    0
        OVST-R 498  OVERSEAS STUDY IN BARCELONA (16 CR)
              14217 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      35   19    0
        OVST-R 498  OVERSEAS STUDY IN BARCELONA (15 CR)
              30679 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      40   37    0
        OVST-S 498  CIEE OVERSEAS ST IN CAPE TOWN (15 CR)
              10325 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15   11    0
              13120 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15   15    0
        OVST-T 498  OVST U OF W AUSTRALIA, PERTH (15 CR)
              10327 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15   15    0
              10328 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      15   14    0
        OVST-Y 498  OVERSEAS ST/NON-IU PROGRAM II (0 CR)
              10339 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                     175  127    0
              10340 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                     350  350    0
              10341 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                     175  175    0
              13770 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                     175  175    0
        OVST-A 499  CIEE OVERSEAS STY IN THAILAND (15 CR)
              11330 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      10   10    0
        OVST-H 499  AUC OVERSEAS STUDY IN CAIRO (15 CR)
              11445 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      25   25    0
              15472 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      25   25    0
        OVST-L 499  OVERSEAS STUDY IN BONAIRE (17 CR)
              13121 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      25   25    0
        OVST-O 499  OVERSEAS STUDY IN ECUADOR (15 CR)
              13123 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      20   18    0
        OVST-P 499  OVERSEAS STUDY IN INDIA (15 CR)
              13124 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      25   23    0
        OVST-R 499  OVST IUP-TSINGHUA, U BEIJING (15 CR)
              13126 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      20   18    0
        OVST-S 499  OVERSEAS STUDY IN CHINA (15 CR)
              14332 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      25   25    0
        OVST-S 499  OVERSEAS STUDY IN CHINA (13 CR)
              18567 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      40   39    0
        OVST-Y 499  OVST/NON-IU PROGRAM III (0 CR)
              17062 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                     200   58    0
        OVST-I 596  OVST IUP-TSINGHUA U, BEIJING (6 CR)
              10299 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      10   10    0
        OVST-I 596  OVST IUP-TSINGHUA U, BEIJING (8 CR)
              12927 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      25   24    0
        OVST-T 596  OVERSEAS STUDY-IUP-TAIPEI (6 CR)
              10329 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      10   10    0
        OVST-Y 596  OVERSEAS STUDY-IUC-YOKOHAMA (6 CR)
              10342 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      10   10    0
        OVST-Y 596  OVERSEAS STUDY-IUC-YOKOHAMA (8 CR)
              13464 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      10    9    0
        OVST-B 597  OVERSEAS STUDY-NIDA, BANGKOK (9 CR)
              10275 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sideli K                      10   10    0
        


Philosophy (PHIL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        PHIL-P 100  INTRODUCTION TO PHILOSOPHY (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              28742          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 005    Gehring A                     30    1    0
                 Above class not open to students with previous Philosophy
                 courses above the 100-level
              10355          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GY 436    Talcott D                     30   10    0
                 Above class not open to students with previous Philosophy
                 courses above the 100-level
        PHIL-P 100  INTRODUCTION TO PHILOSOPHY (3 CR)
              10357          10:10A-11:00A   MW     LH 102    Schmitt F                     90   24    1
                 Above class not open to students with previous Philosophy
                 courses above the 100-level
                 Discussion (DIS)
              11907          09:05A-09:55A   F      WH 104    Jones D                       23   12    0
              10358          10:10A-11:00A   F      WH 109    Jones D                       22    2    1
              10359          11:15A-12:05P   F      WH 104    Phillips L                    22    6    0
              10360          12:20P-01:10P   F      WH 002    Phillips L                    23    4    0
        PHIL-P 100  INTRODUCTION TO PHILOSOPHY (3 CR)
              10361          12:20P-01:10P   MW     PY 101    Schmitt F                     90   11    0
                 Above class not open to students with previous Philosophy
                 courses above the 100-level
                 Discussion (DIS)
              11908          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 105    Eckhardt M                    22    3    0
              10362          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 139    Eckhardt M                    23    3    0
              10363          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 232    Perrine T                     22    2    0
              10364          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 247    Perrine T                     23    3    0
        PHIL-P 100  INTRODUCTION TO PHILOSOPHY (3 CR)
              28743          11:15A-12:05P   TR     SB 150    Ludwig K                      90   32    0
                 Above class not open to students with previous Philosophy
                 courses above the 100-level
                 Discussion (DIS)
              28744          09:05A-09:55A   F      BU 203    Decker T                      23   19    0
              28745          10:10A-11:00A   F      BU 203    Decker T                      22    5    0
              28746          11:15A-12:05P   F      BU 203    Sommerlatte C                 22    5    0
              28747          12:20P-01:10P   F      BU 203    Sommerlatte C                 23    3    0
        PHIL-P 105  THINKING AND REASONING (3 CR)
              13930          10:10A-11:00A   TR     WH 003    McCarty D                     89   53    0
                 Discussion (DIS)
              16165          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 134    Waldo H                       22   17    0
              13931          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 138    Waldo H                       23   15    0
              13932          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 134    Koss M                        23   11    0
              13933          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 015    Koss M                        22   11    0
        PHIL-P 105  THINKING AND REASONING (3 CR)
              16166          12:20P-01:10P   MW     CH 001    Weinberg J                    90   34    0
                 Discussion (DIS)
              16167          09:05A-09:55A   F      BU 108    Woodward P                    22   18    0
              16168          10:10A-11:00A   F      BU 108    Woodward P                    23   10    0
              16169          11:15A-12:05P   F      BU 108    Rings M                       23    5    0
              16170          12:20P-01:10P   F      BU 108    Rings M                       22    1    0
        PHIL-P 105  THINKING AND REASONING (3 CR)
              16171          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 001    Tillman C                     40   25    0
              28749          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 001    Jankovic M                    40   11    0
        PHIL-P 135  INTRODUCTION TO EXISTENTIALISM (3 CR)
              13645          09:05A-09:55A   MW     BH 109    Spade P                      135   30    0
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
                 Discussion (DIS)
              28751          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 231    Rodkey K                      22    3    0
              13646          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 337    Storin B                      23   14    0
              28752          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 134    Rodkey K                      23    5    0
              13647          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 333    Storin B                      22    3    0
              28753          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 149    Phillips B                    23    1    0
              13648          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 219    Phillips B                    22    4    0
        PHIL-P 140  INTRODUCTION TO ETHICS (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              10365          05:45P-06:35P   TR     BH 109    McAninch A                    94   17    1
                 Discussion (DIS)
              12025          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 319    McMyler S                     23    4    0
              10366          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 332    McMyler S                     22    3    0
              10367          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 139    Hieronymus J                  25    6    0
              10368          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 016    Hieronymus J                  24    4    1
        PHIL-P 140  INTRODUCTION TO ETHICS (3 CR)
              13934          11:15A-12:05P   TR     CH 001    Blake S                       95   14    1
                 Discussion (DIS)
              13935          09:05A-09:55A   F      BU 205    Fisher D                      23    2    0
              13936          10:10A-11:00A   F      BU 205    Fisher D                      22    2    0
              13937          11:15A-12:05P   F      BU 205    Cheung K                      24    1    1
              13938          12:20P-01:10P   F      BU 205    Cheung K                      26    9    2
        PHIL-P 150  ELEMENTARY LOGIC (3 CR)
              10369          01:25P-02:15P   MW     BH 330    Savion L                      80    6    4
                 Discussion (DIS)
              10370          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 232    Wang H                        20    2    0
              10371          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 314    Wang H                        20    1    1
              10372          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 105    Paydar N                      20    1    1
              14885          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 315    Paydar N                      20    2    2
        PHIL-P 250  INTRODUCTORY SYMBOLIC LOGIC (3 CR)
              10373          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 006    Kaplan M                      60   11    1
                 Above class - no credit given for PHIL-P 150 if PHIL-P 250 is
                 taken first or concurrently
              10374          09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 005    Savion L                      60   11    0
                 Above class - no credit given for PHIL-P 150 if PHIL-P 250 is
                 taken first or concurrently
              10375          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 345    Carlson M                     40   16    0
                 Above class - no credit given for PHIL-P 150 if PHIL-P 250 is
                 taken first or concurrently
        PHIL-P 251  INTERMEDIATE SYMBOLIC LOGIC (3 CR)
              10376          08:00A-09:15A   MW     SY 103    Savion L                      35    9    0
                 P 251 : P - PHIL-P 250
        PHIL-P 312  TOPICS IN THEORY OF KNOWLEDGE (3 CR)
         CLSD 13070 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 247    Kaplan M                      40    0    0
                 P 312 : P - One course in Philosophy
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        PHIL-P 335  PHENOMENOLOGY & EXISTENTIALISM (3 CR)
         CLSD 13649 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 244    Spade P                       37    0    3
                 P 335 : P - One course in Philosophy
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 P 335 : May not be repeated for credit
                 Above class meets with PHIL-P 535
        PHIL-P 340  CLASSICS IN ETHICS (3 CR)
         CLSD 13650 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     TH A201   Abramson K                    36    0    0
                 P 340 : P - One course in Philosophy
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        PHIL-P 347  CONTEMP CONTROV IN PHIL OF ART (3 CR)
              31500          04:00P-05:15P   MW     ED 1220   Weinberg J                    19    8    0
                 P 347 : P - One class in Philosophy
                 Above class meets with PHIL-P 546
        PHIL-P 352  LOGIC AND PHILOSOPHY (3 CR)
              28455 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     KH 203    McCarty D                     33   19    2
                 P 352 : PHIL-P 150 or P 250 or equivalent course
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        PHIL-P 370  TOPICS IN PHILOSOPHY (3 CR)
              28456 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SE 240    Abramson K                    35   19    0
                 TOPIC : Reactive Attitudes
                 P 370 : P - One course in Philosophy
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        PHIL-P 470  SPECIAL TOPICS IN PHILOSOPHY (3 CR)
              10377 PERM     05:45P-07:00P   MW     SY 022    Baron M                       20    5    0
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Topic:  Moral agency, culpability, and excuses
           VT: DISAGREEMENT AND TESTIMONY
              29989          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 022    Leite A                       19    7    0
                 Above class open to majors only
                 P 470 : P - Six credit hours in Philosophy
                 Above class meets with PHIL-P 562
        PHIL-P 490  READINGS IN PHILOSOPHY (1-3 CR)
              10378 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Connor T                    20   18    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        PHIL-P 497  INTERNSHIP IN PHILOSOPHY (1-3 CR)
              10379 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Connor T                     3    3    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        PHIL-P 498  SENIOR SEMINAR (4 CR)
              10380 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Connor T                    10    9    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        PHIL-P 499  HONORS THESIS (3-6 CR)
              10381 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Connor T                    10    7    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        PHIL-P 526  NINETEENTH CENTURY PHILOSOPHY (3 CR)
              28457          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 0006   Shapshay S                    20   13    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        PHIL-P 535  PHENOMENOLOGY & EXISTENTIALISM (3 CR)
         CLSD 28458          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 244    Spade P                        4    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with PHIL-P 335
        PHIL-P 540  CONTEMPORARY ETHICAL THEORIES (3 CR)
              28459          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SY 022    Baron M                       14    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        PHIL-P 546  PHILOSOPHY OF ART (3 CR)
              28460          04:00P-05:15P   MW     ED 1220   Weinberg J                     5    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with PHIL-P 347
        PHIL-P 550  SYSTEMS OF MODAL LOGIC (3 CR)
         CLSD 31469          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SE 240    Moss L                         6    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with MATH-M 384
        PHIL-P 562  THEORY OF KNOWLEDGE (3 CR)
         CLSD 28461          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 022    Leite A                        5    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with PHIL-P 470
        PHIL-P 590  INTENSIVE READING (1-3 CR)
              10382 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Connor T                    40   40    0
           VT: INTERDISCIPLINARY LOGIC SEM
              10383 PERM     04:00P-05:30P   W      CH 001    Moss L                        25   25    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 P 590 : Students cannot register for CSCI-C 690 or MATH-M 800
                 Above class meets with MATH-M 800
        PHIL-P 595  ANCNT PHILOSO, GREEK,LATIN TEX (1-4 CR)
              10384          ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Connor T                    10   10    0
        PHIL-P 596  RDGS:MEDIEVAL PHILOSO SOURCES (1-4 CR)
              10385          ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Connor T                    10   10    0
        PHIL-P 597  RDGS:MODERN PHILOSO SOURCES (1-4 CR)
              10386          ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Connor T                    10    9    0
        PHIL-P 710  SEM TOPICS IN HIST OF PHIL (3 CR)
              28462          04:00P-06:30P   R      SY 022    Weiner J                      20   14    0
                 TOPIC : Frege
                 Above class open to graduates only
        PHIL-P 720  SEM PHILOSOPHY OF LANGUAGE (3 CR)
              28463          04:00P-06:30P   T      SY 022    Ludwig K                      20   14    0
                 TOPIC : Theories of Meaning
                 Above class open to graduates only
        PHIL-P 803  MASTERS THESIS IN PHILOSOPHY (3-6 CR)
              10387          ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Connor T                    10   10    0
        PHIL-P 805  DOCTORS THESIS IN PHILOSOPHY (1-15 CR)
              10388          ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Connor T                    50   31    0
        PHIL-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              10354 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Connor T                    30   17    0
        


Physics (PHYS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        COURSES FOR NONSCIENCE MAJORS (010)

        PHYS-P 101  PHYSICS IN THE MODERN WORLD 1 (4 CR)
              10411          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SW 007    Kesmodel L                    72    9    0
                 P 101 : No credit will be given to students who have passed
                 PHYS-P 201-202 or P 221-222
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              10412          10:10A-12:05P   W      SW 150    Kesmodel L                    24    4    0
                 P 101 : No credit will be given to students who have passed
                 PHYS-P 201-202 or P 221-222
              10413          12:20P-02:15P   W      SW 150    Kesmodel L                    24    4    0
                 P 101 : No credit will be given to students who have passed
                 PHYS-P 201-202 or P 221-222
              13687          02:30P-04:25P   W      SW 150    Kesmodel L                    24    1    0
                 P 101 : No credit will be given to students who have passed
                 PHYS-P 201-202 or P 221-222
        PHYS-P 105  BASIC PHYSICS OF SOUND (3 CR)
              10414          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SW 007    Beeker D                     148   19    0
        PHYS-P 114  UNDERSTNDNG INVISIBLE UNIVERSE (3 CR)
              28760          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SW 007    Lammers S                    120   88    0
                 TOPIC : Understanding Invisible Universe
        PHYS-P 150  HOW THINGS WORK (3 CR)
              13143          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SW 119    Naziripour G                 148   16    3
                 Above class fulfills the College Topics requirement
        PHYS-P 199  PHYSICAL SCI THROUGH INQUIRY (3 CR)
              28763          06:30P-08:30P   M      HD TBA    Olmer C                      126    8    0
                             06:30P-08:30P   M      HD TBA    Olmer C
                             06:30P-08:30P   M      HD TBA    Olmer C
                             11:15A-12:05P   TR     SW 119    Olmer C
                 P 199 : Evening exams on Mon, Feb 7,  Mar 7 and Apr 11,
                 6:30-8:30 pm
                 P 199 : Registration system does not  allow conflicts with
                 evening exams
                 P 199 : EDUC students - this class replaces Physics Q202
                 formerly required for EDUC Elementary Education, early
                 childhood and all learners programs.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 28764          12:20P-03:05P   T      SW 110    Olmer C                       18    0    0
              28765          03:20P-06:05P   T      SW 110    Olmer C                       18    1    1
         CLSD 28766          09:00A-11:45A   W      SW 110    Olmer C                       18    0    0
         CLSD 28768          03:00P-05:45P   W      SW 110    Olmer C                       18    0    1
              28769          08:00A-10:45A   R      SW 110    Olmer C                       18    1    0
              28770          12:20P-03:05P   R      SW 110    Olmer C                       18    1    2
              31795          03:20P-06:05P   R      SW 110    Olmer C                       18    5    0

        COURSES FOR SCIENCE MAJORS (020)

        PHYS-P 201  GENERAL PHYSICS 1 (5 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        P 201 : P - MATH-M 026 or High School equivalent
        P 201 : Evening Exams Thu, Feb 3, Mar 3 and Apr 7, 7:15 - 9:15 pm
              10417          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    SW 119    Carini J                     110   18    1
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA    Carini J
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA    Carini J
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA    Carini J
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 P 201 : Corequisite one discussion and one lab below
                 P 201 : Registration system does not allow conflicts with
                 evening exams
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        P 201 : P - MATH-M 026 or High School equivalent
              10418          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SW 119    Carini J                     230   18    4
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA    Carini J
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA    Carini J
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA    Carini J
                 P 201 : Evening Exams Thu, Feb 3, Mar 3 and Apr 7, 7:15 -
                 9:15 pm
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 P 201 : Corequisite one discussion and one lab below
                 P 201 : Registration system does not allow conflicts with
                 evening exams
                 Discussion (DIS)
              10419          09:05A-09:55A   R      SW 166    Carini J                      30    4    0
              10421          10:10A-11:00A   R      SW 166    Carini J                      30    3    0
              32506          10:10A-11:00A   R      SW 102    Carini J                      28    4    0
              10423          11:15A-12:05P   R      SW 166    Carini J                      30    3    3
              32507          11:15A-12:05P   R      SW 102    Carini J                      28    2    0
              12926          12:20P-01:10P   R      SW 166    Carini J                      30    2    1
         CLSD 10425          01:25P-02:15P   R      SW 166    Carini J                      30    0    2
         CLSD 15980          02:30P-03:20P   R      SW 166    Carini J                      30    0    2
         CLSD 15982          03:35P-04:25P   R      SW 166    Carini J                      30    0    1
              10422          10:10A-11:00A   F      SW 166    Carini J                      30    4    1
         CLSD 10424          11:15A-12:05P   F      SW 166    Carini J                      30    0    3
                 Laboratory (LAB)
        P 201 : Lab Makeups/Transfers will not be allowed due to conflicts
        with required work such as exams, tests, etc. in other courses. Check
        carefully the schedules of your other courses to verify no such
        conflicts exist with your scheduled Lab section
         CLSD 10426          09:05A-11:00A   M      SW 150    Carini J                      24    0    0
              10427          09:05A-11:00A   M      SW 158    Carini J                      28    2    1
              10428          11:15A-01:10P   M      SW 158    Carini J                      28   15    1
              10430          01:25P-03:20P   M      SW 150    Carini J                      24    2    1
              10431          01:25P-03:20P   M      SW 158    Carini J                      28    2    0
         CLSD 10432          03:35P-05:30P   M      SW 150    Carini J                      24    0    3
              10433          03:35P-05:30P   M      SW 158    Carini J                      28    2    0
              10434          05:45P-07:40P   M      SW 150    Carini J                      24    1    2
              10435          05:45P-07:40P   M      SW 158    Carini J                      28    6    0
              11903          10:10A-12:05P   W      SW 158    Carini J                      28    2    1
              32508          10:10A-12:05P   W      SW 150    Carini J                      24    2    0
              10429          01:25P-03:20P   W      SW 158    Carini J                      28    1    3
              32509          01:25P-03:20P   W      SW 150    Carini J                      24    1    0
        PHYS-P 202  GENERAL PHYSICS 2 (5 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        P 202 : Evening Exams Thu, Feb 3, Mar 3, and Apr 7, 7:15-9:15p
              10436          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SW 119    Sokol P                      150   12    0
                                                              Musser J
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA    Sokol P
                                                              Musser J
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA    Sokol P
                                                              Musser J
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA    Sokol P
                                                              Musser J
                 P 202 : P - PHYS-P 201 or High School equivalent
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 P 202 : Corequisite one discussion and one lab below
                 P 202 : Registration system does not allow conflicts with
                 evening exams
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        P 202 : Evening Exams Thu, Feb 3, Mar 3, and Apr 7, 7:15-9:15p
              10437          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SW 119    Sokol P                      150    1    4
                                                              Musser J
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA    Sokol P
                                                              Musser J
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA    Sokol P
                                                              Musser J
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA    Sokol P
                                                              Musser J
                 P 202 : P - PHYS-P 201 or High School equivalent
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 P 202 : Corequisite - one discussion and one lab below
                 P 202 : Registration system does not allow conflicts with
                 evening exams
                 Discussion (DIS)
              10438          08:00A-08:50A   T      SW 218    Sokol P                       42   27    0
                                                              Musser J

              10439          09:05A-09:55A   T      SW 218    Sokol P                       42    3    0
                                                              Musser J
              10440          10:10A-11:00A   T      SW 218    Sokol P                       42    4    1
                                                              Musser J
              10441          11:15A-12:05P   T      SW 218    Sokol P                       42    1    0
                                                              Musser J
              10444          12:20P-01:10P   T      SW 218    Sokol P                       42    4    1
                                                              Musser J
              10442          01:25P-02:15P   T      SW 218    Sokol P                       42    2    1
                                                              Musser J
         CLSD 10443          02:30P-03:20P   T      SW 218    Sokol P                       42    0    1
                                                              Musser J
              12963          03:35P-04:25P   T      SW 218    Sokol P                       42    8    1
                                                              Musser J
                 Laboratory (LAB)
        P 202 : Lab Makeups/Transfers will not be allowed due to conflicts
        with required work such as exams, tests, etc. in other courses. Check
        carefully the schedules of your other courses to verify no such
        conflicts exist with your scheduled Lab section
              10445          10:10A-12:05P   M      SW 152    Sokol P                       24    1    0
                                                              Musser J
              10446          12:20P-02:15P   M      SW 152    Sokol P                       24    1    1
                                                              Musser J
         CLSD 10447          02:30P-04:25P   M      SW 152    Sokol P                       24    0    0
                                                              Musser J
              10448          04:40P-06:35P   M      SW 152    Sokol P                       24    2    0
                                                              Musser J
              10449          06:50P-08:45P   M      SW 152    Sokol P                       24    4    0
                                                              Musser J

              10450          08:00A-09:55A   T      SW 152    Sokol P                       24    1    0
                                                              Musser J

              10454          10:10A-12:05P   T      SW 152    Sokol P                       24    1    1
                                                              Musser J
         CLSD 10451          12:20P-02:15P   T      SW 152    Sokol P                       24    0    1
                                                              Musser J

              10452          02:30P-04:25P   T      SW 152    Sokol P                       24    2    2
                                                              Musser J

              10453          04:40P-06:35P   T      SW 152    Sokol P                       24    1    2
                                                              Musser J
              15540          06:50P-08:45P   T      SW 152    Sokol P                       24    7    0
                                                              Musser J
              10455          10:10A-12:05P   W      SW 152    Sokol P                       24    6    0
                                                              Musser J

         CLSD 18397          12:20P-02:15P   W      SW 152    Sokol P                       24    0    1
                                                              Musser J
        PHYS-P 314  INTRO TO MEDICAL PHYSICS (3 CR)
              13990          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SW 220    Klein S                       43   34    0
                 P 314 : P - PHYS-P 201 or PHYS-P 221
        PHYS-P 317  SIGNALS & INFORM PROC LIV SYST (3 CR)
              28464          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SW 217    Beggs J                       40   30    0

        COURSES FOR PHYSICS MAJORS (030)

        PHYS-P 221  PHYSICS 1 (5 CR)
              10456          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    SW 007    Kaufman L                     68   12    1
                 P 221 : P or Concurrent - MATH-M 211 or consent of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Discussion (DIS)
              10458          10:10A-11:00A   TR     SW 219    Kaufman L                     36    6    1
              10457          11:15A-12:05P   TR     SW 219    Kaufman L                     36   10    1
                 Laboratory (LAB)
        P 221 : Lab Makeups/Transfers will not be allowed due to conflicts
        with required work such as exams, tests, etc. in other courses. Check
        carefully the schedules of your other courses to verify no such
        conflicts exist with your scheduled Lab section
              10459          12:20P-02:15P   R      SW 158    Kaufman L                     34    2    2
              10460          03:35P-05:30P   R      SW 158    Kaufman L                     34   10    0
        PHYS-P 222  PHYSICS 2 (5 CR)
              10461          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SW 007    Hess M                        96   14    0
                 P 222 : P - PHYS-P 221; C - MATH-M 212 or consent of
                 instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Discussion (DIS)
              10462          08:00A-08:50A   TR     SW 217    Hess M                        32   13    0
         CLSD 10463          09:05A-09:55A   TR     SW 217    Hess M                        32    0    1
              10464          01:25P-02:15P   TR     SW 217    Hess M                        32    1    0
                 Laboratory (LAB)
        P 222 : Lab Makeups/Transfers will not be allowed due to conflicts
        with required work such as exams, tests, etc. in other courses. Check
        carefully the schedules of your other courses to verify no such
        conflicts exist with your scheduled Lab section
              10465          11:15A-01:10P   R      SW 152    Hess M                        24    1    1
         CLSD 10466          02:30P-04:25P   R      SW 152    Hess M                        24    0    0
         CLSD 10467          04:40P-06:35P   R      SW 152    Hess M                        24    0    0
              10468          06:50P-08:45P   R      SW 152    Hess M                        24   13    0
        PHYS-P 222  PHYSICS 2 (5 CR)
         CLSD 10469 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SW 135    Szczepaniak A                 30    0    0
                 P 222 : P - PHYS-P 221; C - MATH-M 212 or consent of
                 instructor
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors students only or consent of
                 instructor
                 Above class students must enroll in 9:05a or 10:10a
                 discussion and arranged lab listed below
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        P 222 : P - PHYS-P 221; C - MATH-M 212 or consent of instructor
        Above class open to Hutton Honors students only or consent of
        instructor
         CLSD 17636 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SW 135    Szczepaniak A                 24    0    0
                 Above class students must enroll in 9:05a or 10:10a
                 discussion and arranged lab listed below
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 10470 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     SW 135    Szczepaniak A                 30    0    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors students only or consent of
                 instructor
         CLSD 17633 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     SW 135    Szczepaniak A                 24    0    0
                 Must be a Hutton Honors student, or obtain consent of
                 instructor.
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 10471 RSTR     ARR             ARR    SW 135    Carini J                      54    0    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors students only or consent of
                 instructor
                 Above class Lab held in SW 135 at times arranged with
                 instructor
        PHYS-P 301  PHYSICS 3 (3 CR)
              10472          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SW 218    Urheim J                      42   25    0
                 P 301 : P - PHYS-P 222 (or P 202 with consent of instructor)
        PHYS-P 309  MODERN PHYSICS LABORATORY (2 CR)
              10473          01:25P-05:30P   R      SW 137    Urheim J                      14    4    0
                 P 309 : P OR Corequisite - PHYS-P 301
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        PHYS-P 321  TECHNIQUES THEORETICAL PHYSICS (3 CR)
              10474          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SW 219    Berger M                      42   23    0
                 P 321 : P or Corequisite - PHYS-P 301
        PHYS-P 332  THEORY OF ELECT & MAGNET 2 (3 CR)
              10475          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SW 219    Tayloe R                      30    8    0
                 P 332 : P - PHYS-P 331 or consent of instructor
        PHYS-P 340  THERMODYNAMC &STATISTICAL MECH (3 CR)
              10476          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SW 218    Baxter D                      42   26    0
                 P 340 : P - PHYS-P 202 or P 222; Corequisite - MATH-M 311
        PHYS-S 405  READINGS IN PHYSICS (1-3 CR)
              10514 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Van Kooten R                  10    9    0
        PHYS-S 406  RESEARCH PROJECT (1-6 CR)
              10515 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Van Kooten R                  20   18    0
              15882 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Van Kooten R                  30   30    0


                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        PHYS-S 407  APPLIED PHYSICS INTERNSHIP (1 CR)
              14047 PERM     ARR             ARR    HD TBA    Van Kooten R                  30   29    0
        PHYS-P 408  CURRENT RESEARCH IN PHYSICS (1 CR)
              10477 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   T      SW 238    Van Kooten R                  32    2    0
                 Above class P - At least Senior standing
                 Above class meets with PHYS-P 508
        PHYS-S 409  APPLIED PHYSICS THESIS (1-4 CR)
              14048 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Van Kooten R                  30   29    0
        PHYS-P 411  COMPUTING APPL IN PHYSICS II (3 CR)
              28465          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SW 246A   Evans H                       24   18    0
                 P 411 : PHYS P410
                 Above class meets with PHYS-P 610
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        PHYS-P 451  EXPERIMENTS IN MOD PHYSICS 1 (3 CR)
         CLSD 10479          01:25P-05:10P   T      SW 125    Shepherd M                     6    0    1
                 P 451 : P - PHYS-P 301 and P 309
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with PHYS-P 551
        PHYS-P 453  INTROD TO QUANTUM MECHANICS (3 CR)
              10480          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SW 217    Wissink S                     30    3    0
                 P 453 : P - PHYS-P 301 and P 331
        PHYS-P 470  INTRO TO ACCELERATOR PHYSICS (3 CR)
              10481 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lee S                          5    5    0
              10482 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lee S                          5    5    0
                 Above class limited to off-campus USPAS students
                 Above class meets Jan 17 - 28

        GRADUATE COURSES (040)

        PHYS-P 500  PHYSICS COLLOQUIUM (1 CR)
              10483 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   W      SW 119    Snow W                        40   39    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        PHYS-P 507  ELECTRICITY & MAGNETISM II (4 CR)
              10484 RSTR     01:25P-03:20P   TR     SW 219    Horowitz C                    40   13    0
        PHYS-P 508  CURRENT RESEARCH IN PHYSICS (1 CR)
              10485 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   T      SW 238    Van Kooten R                  32    2    0
                 Above class meets with PHYS-P 408
        PHYS-P 512  QUANTUM MECHANICS II (4 CR)
              10486 RSTR     10:10A-12:05P   TR     SW 217    Snow W                        28    1    0
        PHYS-P 548  MATHEMATICAL METHODS FOR BIOL (3 CR)
              10487 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   TR     SW 219    Glazier J                     40   33    0
        PHYS-P 551  MODERN PHYSICS LABORATORY (3 CR)
              10488 RSTR     01:25P-05:10P   T      SW 125    Shepherd M                     2    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with PHYS-P 451
        PHYS-P 556  STATISTICAL PHYSICS (3 CR)
              10489 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SW 217    Fertig H                      40   11    0
        PHYS-P 570  INTRO TO ACCELERATOR PHYSICS (3 CR)
              10490 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lee S                          5    5    0
              10491 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lee S                          5    5    0
                 Above class limited to off-campus USPAS students
                 Above class meets Jan 17 - 28
        PHYS-P 571  SPEC TPCS IN PHYSICS OF BEAMS (3 CR)
              10492 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lee S                         10   10    0
              10493 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lee S                         10    9    0
                 Above class limited to off-campus USPAS students
                 Above class meets Jan 17 - 28
        PHYS-P 610  COMPUTATIONAL PHYSICS II (3 CR)
              29095          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SW 246A   Evans H                       24   18    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with PHYS-P 411
        PHYS-P 615  CONDENSED MATTER PHYSICS I (3 CR)
              28466          08:00A-09:15A   MW     SW 218    Ortiz G                       40   35    0
        PHYS-P 622  RELATIVISTIC QUANTUM FLD TH II (4 CR)
              15531 RSTR     12:20P-02:15P   TR     SW 220    Gottlieb S                    20   12    0
        PHYS-P 641  SUBATOMIC PHYSICS II (3 CR)
              12060 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SW 220    Liu C                         28   19    0
        PHYS-P 671  SP TPCS IN ACCELERATOR PHYSICS (3 CR)
              10494 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lee S                         10    8    0
              10495 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lee S                         10    8    0
                 Above class limited to off-campus USPAS students
                 Above class meets Jan 17 - 28
        PHYS-P 672  SP TPCS IN ACCEL TECH & INSTR (3 CR)
              10496 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lee S                         10   10    0
              10497 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lee S                         10   10    0
                 Above class limited to off-campus USPAS students
                 Above class meets Jan 17 - 28
        PHYS-P 704  SEMINAR IN NUCLEAR REACTIONS (1 CR)
              10498 RSTR     04:15P-05:15P   F      CY 141    Liu C                         15   15    0
        PHYS-P 705  SEM HIGH ENERG PHYS & ELEM PT (1 CR)
              10499 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   M      SW 238    Lammers S                     15   15    0
                                                              Lunghi E
        PHYS-P 706  SEM IN SOLID STATE PHYSICS (1 CR)
              10500 RSTR     04:00P-05:00P   M      CY 141    Sokol P                       15   15    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        PHYS-P 800  RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              10501 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Van Kooten R                  40   35    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              15542 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Van Kooten R                  40   39    0
                 Above class reserved for in-absentia students only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        PHYS-P 801  READINGS (1-12 CR)
              10502 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Van Kooten R                  25   24    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              15547 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Van Kooten R                  15   15    0


                 Above class reserved for in-absentia students only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        PHYS-P 802  RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              10503 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Van Kooten R                  50   25    0
              10504 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lee S                         10   10    0
                 ABOVE CLASS LIMITED TO OFF-CAMPUS USPAS STUDENTS
              15548 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Van Kooten R                  50   47    0
                 Above class reserved for in-absentia students only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        PHYS-P 803  READINGS (1-12 CR)
              10505 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Van Kooten R                  25   25    0


              15549 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Van Kooten R                  10   10    0


                 Above class reserved for in-absentia students only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        PHYS-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              10409 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Van Kooten R                  30   17    0
              10410 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Van Kooten R                  30   17    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        


Political & Civic Engagemt Prg (PACE)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        PACE-C 211  MAKING PUBLIC DECISIONS (3 CR)
              17110 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 246    Napoli L                      35   13    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class is a core course for PACE certificate.  See
                 pace.indiana.edu
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores and Juniors
                 Above class contact pace@indiana.edu with any questions
              17111 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 106    Grossberg M                   35   24    0
                 Above class is a core course for PACE certificate.  See
                 pace.indiana.edu
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores and Juniors
                 Above class contact pace@indiana.edu with any questions
        PACE-C 400  ISSUES FORUM (1 CR)
              18866          ARR             ARR    ARR       Bergonzi J                    80   43    0
                 Above class meets on Saturday, Feb 19, and includes a
                 preparation assignment and post-meeting paper submission
                 C 400 : For information or to enroll, contact
                 pace@indiana.edu
        PACE-C 410  INTERNSHIP IN PACE (1-6 CR)
              28568 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bergonzi J                    20   16    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class information is online at HTTP://PACE.INDIANA.EDU/FORMS/INTERNSHIP.SHTML
        PACE-C 420  READINGS AND RESEARCH (1-3 CR)
              18071 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bergonzi J                    10    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class proposal form is at HTTP://PACE.INDIANA.EDU/FORMS/INDEPENDENT.SHTML
        


Political Science (POLS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        POLS-Y 100  AMERICAN POLIT CONTROVERSIES (3 CR)
              17259          09:30A-10:45A   MW     WH 004    McDougall H                   65   35    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
              28816          04:00P-05:15P   MW     TV 251    Dalecki J                    123   43    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        POLS-Y 100  AMERICAN POLIT CONTROVERSIES (3 CR)
              28817          01:25P-02:15P   TR     WH 101    Bianco W                     120   41    0
                 TOPIC : Strategic Behavior, Games and American Politics
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class will take place in an experimental lab on Friday.
                   Students must sign up for Friday lab
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              28818          09:00A-09:50A   F      WH 220    Bianco W                      40   27    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
              28819          10:00A-10:50A   F      WH 220    Bianco W                      40    8    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
              15147          11:00A-11:50A   F      WH 220    Bianco W                      40    6    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        POLS-Y 102  INTL POL CONTROVERSIES (3 CR)
              17262          04:00P-06:00P   MW     WH 120    Sinno A                       36   10    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class is a first ten weeks course
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 122
        POLS-Y 103  INTRO TO AMERICAN POLITICS (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              10518          11:15A-12:05P   TR     WH 100    Bianco W                     431   50    1
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Must sign up for discussion section
                 Discussion (DIS)
              15149          04:40P-05:30P   T      BH 146    Bianco W                      34    1    1
              15148          05:45P-06:35P   T      BH 345    Bianco W                      33    1    1
         CLSD 13145          04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 205    Bianco W                      32    0    3
                                                              Wood L
              15152          04:40P-05:30P   W      TE F260   Bianco W                      34    2    0
         CLSD 15150          05:45P-06:35P   W      BH 147    Bianco W                      34    0    0
                                                              Wood L
              15151          05:45P-06:35P   W      TE F260   Bianco W                      34    1    1
              13144          04:40P-05:30P   R      WI C109   Bianco W                      34    1    1
              13146          05:45P-06:35P   R      WI C109   Bianco W                      34    2    0
              13148          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 147    Bianco W                      30    2    0
              15153          09:05A-09:55A   F      WH 106    Bianco W                      34    3    0
         CLSD 13149          10:10A-11:00A   F      WH 104    Bianco W                      32    0    0
              31814          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 144    Bianco W                      31    2    0
        POLS-Y 103  INTRO TO AMERICAN POLITICS (3 CR)
              10519          04:00P-06:30P   MW     FA 102    Barbour D                    100   12    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        POLS-Y 105  INTRO TO POLITICAL THEORY (3 CR)
              10520          01:00P-02:15P   MW     WH 120    Craiutu A                    140   49    1
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        POLS-Y 107  INTRO TO COMPARATIVE POLITICS (3 CR)
              10521          09:30A-10:45A   MW     WH 120    Razo A                        65   28    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        POLS-Y 109  INTRO TO INTL RELATIONS (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              10522          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 003    Spechler D                    89   19    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        POLS-Y 200  CONTEMPORARY POLITICAL TOPICS (3 CR)
           VT: POLITICS AND FILM
              10523          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 120    Hart J                       140    7    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
           VT: INEQUALITY & AMERICAN POLITICS
              10524          02:30P-03:45P   MW     FA 102    Wright G                      56    5    0
                 TOPIC : The Politics of Inequality: How the Rich Get Richer
                 and the Poor get Poorer in an Age of Plenty
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        POLS-Y 205  ANALYZING POLITICS (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
         CLSD 11905 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 120    Krupnikov Y                  140    0   12
                 Above class open to Political Science majors and minors only
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        POLS-Y 211  INTRODUCTION TO LAW (3 CR)
              28468          01:00P-02:15P   MW     WH 121    Dalecki J                     55    2    1
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        POLS-Y 212  MAKING DEMOCRACY WORK (3 CR)
              28469          11:15A-12:30P   MW     WH 120    Isaac J                      100   11    2
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
        POLS-Y 249  RELIGN, POLITICS&PUBLIC POLICY (3 CR)
              28470          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 004    McGinnis M                    55    6    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        POLS-Y 301  POL PARTIES & INTEREST GROUPS (3 CR)
              10526          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 120    Hershey M                    140    7    2
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        POLS-Y 305  CONSTITUTNL RIGHTS & LIBERTIES (3 CR)
              10527          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 003    Braman E                      89    8    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        POLS-Y 306  STATE POLITICS IN THE U S (3 CR)
              28569          11:15A-12:30P   MW     WH 121    Birkhead N                    55    5    1
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        POLS-Y 307  INDIANA STATE GOV & POLITICS (3 CR)
              10528 PERM     ARR             M      ARR       Bielasiak J                   20   14    0
                 Above class meets for the first time on January 11 in
                 Statehouse Room 233.  This class is for IN Statehouse
                 interns. For questions pleas contact advising in Woodburn
                 210, 812-855-6308
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        POLS-Y 308  URBAN POLITICS (3 CR)
              28471          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 121    Chan K                        55    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        POLS-Y 317  VOTING/ELECTNS/PUBLIC OPINION (3 CR)
              28472          11:15A-12:30P   MW     WH 004    Gibson T                      55    5    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        POLS-Y 318  THE AMERICAN PRESIDENCY (3 CR)
              28473          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 121    Bower-Bir J                   55    5    2
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        POLS-Y 333  CHINESE POLITICS (3 CR)
              16114          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 008    Smith-Rippeon A               38   10    3
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 390
        POLS-Y 334  JAPANESE POLITICS (3 CR)
              28474          07:15P-08:30P   TR     SY 103    Kasza G                       35    6    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 350 and EALC-E 505
        POLS-Y 335  WEST EUROPEAN POLITICS (3 CR)
              10529          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH 239    Hellwig T                     80    9    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with WEUR-W 301
        POLS-Y 336  SOUTHEAST ASIAN POLITICS (3 CR)
              30854          01:00P-02:15P   MW     WH 004    Chatterjee S                  55   26    0
                 TOPIC : State Formation, Security & Regional Dynamics in
                 South Asia
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        POLS-Y 340  EAST EUROPEAN POLITICS (3 CR)
              28475          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 003    Bielasiak J                   65   30    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
        POLS-Y 343  POLITICS OF INTL DEVELOPMENT (3 CR)
              28476          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 310    MacLean L                     70   11    1
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        POLS-Y 350  POLITICS OF THE EUROPEAN UNION (3 CR)
              15158          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WY 005    Sissenich B                   55   25    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with WEUR-W 405 and WEUR-W 605
        POLS-Y 351  POLITICAL SIMULATIONS (3 CR)
           VT: MODEL EURPOEAN UNION
              17251          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 121    Grau M                        20    9    0
                 Above class meets with WEUR-W 304 and W 504
        POLS-Y 351  POLITICAL SIMULATIONS (1-3 CR)
           VT: POLITICAL SIMULATIONS:MODEL UN
              10530 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Spechler D                    22    3    0
                 Y 351 : For permission to add