Information on this report reflects data as of the end of the day Sunday, January 22, 2012

The Fall 2011 course offerings listed in the attached report are not real time, but will be updated on a daily basis throughout the Registration period. Please note that any changes to the schedule (such as new courses, days, room assignments, or instructor name) will appear the next time the report is updated.

RSTR = Class Restricted (Class, School, Major, Prerequisite Required, etc.)
PERM = Class requires Student Permission from Course Department
VT = Variable Title
CLSD = Class closed

| African Am & Afri Diaspora Std (AAAD) | Arts Administration (AADM) | Asian American Studies (AAST) | Animal Behavior (ABEH) | Aerospace Studies (AERO) | African Studies (AFRI) | Apparel Merch/Int Design (AMID) | American Studies (AMST) | Anatomy (ANAT) | Anthropology (ANTH) | Arts&Sciences Career Services (ASCS) | Astronomy (AST) | Biochemistry (BIOC) | Biology (BIOL) | Business (BUS) | Central Eurasian Studies (CEUS) | Chemistry (CHEM) | Criminal Justice-Coas (CJUS) | Classical Studies (CLAS) | Collins Living-Learning Center (CLLC) | Communication & Culture (CMCL) | Comparative Literature (CMLT) | Cognitive Science (COGS) | College of Arts & Sciences (COLL) | Computer Science (CSCI) | Cultural Studies (CULS) | East Asian Lang & Culture (EALC) | Economics (ECON) | Education (EDUC) | English (ENG) | Fine Arts (FINA) | Foster Intl Liv/Learn Ctr (FLLC) | Folklore and Ethnomusicology (FOLK) | French And Italian (FRIT) | Geography (GEOG) | Geology (GEOL) | Germanic Languages (GER) | Global Village Lvg-Lrng Center (GLLC) | Gender Studies (GNDR) | Graduate (GRAD) | Spanish & Portuguese (HISP) | History (HIST) | Honors (HON) | Health, Phys Ed, & Recreation (HPER) | Hist & Phil Of Science (HPSC) | Human Biology (HUBI) | Individualized Major Program (IMP) | Informatics (INFO) | India Studies (INST) | International Studies (INTL) | Journalism (JOUR) | Jewish Studies (JSTU) | Liberal Arts And Mgmt Program (LAMP) | Latino Studies (LATS) | Law (LAW) | Linguistics (LING) | Labor Studies (LSTU) | Latin American Studies (LTAM) | Mathematics (MATH) | Medical Microbiology (MBIO) | Medical Chemistry (MCHE) | Medieval Studies (MEST) | Military (MIL) | Medical Sciences (MSCI) | Music (MUS) | Near Eastern Lang & Cultures (NELC) | Center For Neural Sciences (NEUS) | Nursing (NURS) | Optometry (OPT) | Overseas Studies (OVST) | Political & Civic Engagemt Prg (PACE) | Pathology (PATH) | Pharmacology (PHAR) | Philosophy (PHIL) | Physiology (PHSL) | Physics (PHYS) | Political Science (POLS) | Psychology (PSY) | Russian & East European Inst (REEI) | Religious Studies (REL) | Renaissance Studies (REN) | School Of Continuing Studies (SCS) | Slavic Languages & Literatures (SLAV) | Library & Information Science (SLIS) | Second Language Studies (SLST) | Sociology (SOC) | Public And Envir Affairs (SPEA) | Speech & Hearing Sciences (SPHS) | Statistics (STAT) | Social Work (SWK) | Telecommunications (TEL) | Theatre & Drama (THTR) | Optometric Technology (TOPT) | Vision Science (VSCI) | West European Studies (WEUR) |

        


Honors (HON)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        HON-H 303  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (3 CR)
           VT: LIT-ART & THEIR INTERRELATNSHP
         CLSD 31736 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SW 103    Peretz E                       5    0    1
                 TOPIC : Literature-Art and Their Interrelationship
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class carries COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with CMLT-C 355

        HONORS SEMINARS (010)

        HON-H 211  IDEAS AND EXPERIENCE I (3 CR)
         CLSD  3570 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     HU 108    Cecil R                       22    0    2
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class does not fulfill the Topics requirement or
                 Critical Approaches requirement in the College of Arts &
                 Sciences
              28993 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     HU 108    Burke R                       22    4    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class does not fulfill the Topics requirement or
                 Critical Approaches requirement in the College of Arts &
                 Sciences
        HON-H 212  IDEAS AND EXPERIENCE II (3 CR)
         CLSD 28994 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     HU 111    Furniss N                     22    0    1
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class does not fulfill the Topics requirement or
                 Critical Approaches requirement in the College of Arts &
                 Sciences
               6538 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     HU 108    Hodges E                      22    1    1
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit 
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class does not fulfill the Topics requirement or
                 Critical Approaches requirement in the College of Arts &
                 Sciences
         CLSD 10626 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     HU 217    Karaagac J                    22    0    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class does not fulfill the Topics requirement or
                 Critical Approaches requirement in the College of Arts &
                 Sciences

        INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (020)

        HON-H 226  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (3 CR)
           VT: TOWN AND COUNTRY
         CLSD 13018 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 204    Herring T                     10    0    3
                 H 226 : P- Satisfaction of English composition requirement
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class satisfies the ENG-L 202 requirement in the
                 English major/minor
                 Above class carries COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with ENG-L 202
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 304  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (3 CR)
           VT: WHY DO WE CARE?
              31447 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     HU 108    Lenkowsky L                   22    2    1
                 H 304 : Subtitle:  The American Tradition of Philanthropy
                 Above class open only to Hutton Honors College students,
                 Business honors students and SPEA honors students
                 Above class open to upperclass students only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        HONORS DISCUSSION (030)

        HON-H 299  HONORS TUTORIAL (1 CR)
           VT: HONORS DISCUSSION
              10921 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   T      WH 114    Barbour D                     20    1    0
                 H 299 : To enroll in this class see HON-BN 299
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Above class corequisite - POLS-Y 200 with D. Christine
                 Barbour
        HON-H 299  HONORS TUTORIAL (1-3 CR)
           VT: HONORS DISCUSSION
               7241 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Auer M                         5    5    0
                 Above independent study course requires a structured readings
                 or research proposal developed by student and a supervising
                 faculty member; proposal must be submitted for review to the
                 Dean of the Hutton Honors College prior to semester of
                 enrollment
                 Above independent study course requires permission from the
                 Dean of the Hutton Honors College
        HON-H 299  HONORS TUTORIAL (1 CR)
           VT: HONORS DISCUSSION
              32319 PERM     04:00P-04:50P   T      BH 331    Carmichael A                   5    1    0
                 H 299 : To enroll in this class, see HON-BQ 299
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class Corequisite - HIST-H 213 with Ann Carmichael

        ARTS & HUMANITIES (100)

        HON-H 213  MADNESS AND MELANCHOLY (3 CR)
              31449 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     HU 108    Evans G                       22    6    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              31451 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     HU 108    Evans G                       22    7    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only 
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 232  MEANINGFUL WRITING (3 CR)
           VT: READING&WRITING SHORT FICTION
         CLSD 28996 RSTR     04:00P-05:30P   MW     HU 111    Gubar E                       15    0    1
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 233  GRT AUTHORS, COMPSRS,&ARTISTS (3 CR)
           VT: INTERDISC HISTORY OF EMPATHY
         CLSD 28999 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     HU 217    Lieber F                      22    0    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: STORYTELLING: FICT,FILM&PHOTOG
         CLSD 29000 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 006    Hedin R                       22    0    5
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: GERMAN/AUSTRIAN MUSIC&CULTURE
              29001 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 011    Weiner M                      18    1    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 234  LITERATURE OF TIME AND PLACE (3 CR)
           VT: 21ST CENTURY AMERICAN FICTION
              29002 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     HU 108    Evans G                       22    3    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
           VT: THE FRENCH EXCEPTION
              29004 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     HU 111    Panaite O                     22    6    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: VAMPIRE IN EURO/AMER CULTURE
              31764 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     FQ 012B   Holdeman J                    10    1    2
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement FOR FALL 2011 ONLY
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Above class meets with GLLC-G 210
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ANNE FRANK AND HITLER
              29006 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     HU 217    Rosenfeld A                   17    1    1
                 Course subtitle:  Studies in the Representation of Good and
                 Evil
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J 203 
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: 1963-74 ASSASSNTN TO IMPEACHMT
         CLSD 31448 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     HU 111    Gubar E                       22    0    0
                             07:00P-10:00P   R      HU 111    Gubar E
                 H 234 : Subtitle:  American Culture in an Age of Tumult
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class film showings on Thursday evenings, 7-10pm
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 235  RELIG IN LIT, MUS, ART, & PERF (3 CR)
           VT: MONKS, NUNS AND MEDIEVAL ART
         CLSD 29007 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     HU 111    Reilly D                      22    0    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        SOCIAL & HISTORICAL (200)

        HON-H 236  USE OF FORCE (3 CR)
           VT: TRANSWAR JAPAN
              29008 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     HU 217    Wilson G                      22    5    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 237  LAW AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
           VT: OUR 'ORIGINAL' CULTURE WARS
              29010 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     RE 2-120B Conrad S                      22    4    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: TRIAL AS THEATRE
              29011 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     HU 108    Hodges E                      22    1    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 240  SCIENCE AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
           VT: SCIENTIFIC CONTROVERSIES
              29012 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     HU 108    Koertge N                     22    2    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THINKING WITH,W/OUT&ABOUT LANG
         CLSD 31946 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     HU 111    Franks S                      22    0    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        NATURAL & MATHEMATICAL (300)

        HON-H 241  SCI UNCERTAINTY & DISCOVERY (3 CR)
           VT: QUICK AND DIRTY MENTAL OPS 
              29013 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     SY 022    Savion L                      22    1    0
                 Class Subtitle:  The Price of Adaptive Cognition
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ORIGIN & HIST OF THE UNIVERSE
              29014 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   TR     HD TBA    Londergan J                   25    8    0
                 Above class open to Freshman Wells Scholars ONLY
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        AFRICAN AM & AFRI DIASPORA STD (AAAD)
        AAAD-A 398  MULTICLTRL RESTORATIVE JUSTICE (3 CR)

        ANTHROPOLOGY (ANTH)
        ANTH-A 105  HUMAN ORIGINS & PREHISTORY (3 CR)
        ANTH-P 200  INTRODUCTION TO ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)

        BIOLOGY (BIOL)
        BIOL-H 111  INTEGR FRESHMAN LRNG EXP I (4 CR)
        BIOL-S 318  EVOLUTION, HONORS (4 CR)

        BUSINESS (BUS)
        BUS-X 106  BUSINESS PRESENTATIONS-HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-X 202  TECHNOLOGY:  HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-K 204  THE COMPUTER IN BUS: HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-X 205  BUSINESS COMMUNICATIONS-HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-L 293  HONORS-LEGAL ENVIR OF BUS (3 CR)
        BUS-F 304  HONORS FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT (3 CR)
        BUS-I 304  HONORS I-CORE DISCUSSION (2 CR)
        BUS-J 304  HONORS STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT (3 CR)
        BUS-M 304  HONORS MARKETING MANAGEMENT (3 CR)
        BUS-P 304  HONORS OPERATIONS MANAGEMENT (3 CR)
        BUS-Z 304  MNGNG & BEHAV IN ORG: HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-Z 494  WELLS HONOR SEM IN LEADERSHIP (3 CR)

        CHEMISTRY (CHEM)
        CHEM-S 117  PRIN CHEM & BIOCHEM I, HONORS (5 CR)
        CHEM-S 342  ORGANIC CHEM 2 LECTURES-HONORS (3 CR)

        CLASSICAL STUDIES (CLAS)
        CLAS-L 308  CAESAR (3 CR)
        CLAS-C 351  THE GOLDEN AGE OF ATHENS (3 CR)
        CLAS-C 360  ROMAN LIT IN TRANSLATION (3 CR)
        CLAS-C 395  GENDER IN PREHISTORIC AEGEAN (3 CR)
        CLAS-C 413  ART & ARCHAEOLOGY OF GREECE (3 CR)

        COMMUNICATION & CULTURE (CMCL)
        CMCL-C 205  INTRO TO COMMUNICATION & CULTR (3 CR)
        CMCL-C 228  ARGUMENTATION&PUBLIC ADVOCACY (3 CR)

        COMPARATIVE LITERATURE (CMLT)
        CMLT-C 200  MEDIEVAL EPIC (3 CR)

        COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES (COLL)
        COLL-C 103  KING ARTHUR OF BRITAIN (3 CR)
        COLL-C 103  LANGUAGE AND RELIGION (3 CR)
        COLL-C 103  REPRESENTING THE HOLOCAUST (3 CR)

        COMPUTER SCIENCE (CSCI)
        CSCI-H 211  INTRO TO CMPTR SCIENCE-HONORS (4 CR)
        CSCI-H 241  ELEM DISCRETE STRUCTURES:HON (3 CR)
        CSCI-H 335  COMPUTER STRUCTURES HONORS (4 CR)

        ECONOMICS (ECON)
        ECON-S 201  INTRO TO MICROECONOMICS: HON (3 CR)

        EDUCATION (EDUC)
        EDUC-W 200  USING COMPUTERS IN EDUCATION (3 CR)
        EDUC-G 203  COMMUNICATION IN THE CLASSROOM (3 CR)
        EDUC-F 401  TOPICAL EXPLORATIONS IN EDUC (3 CR)

        ENGLISH (ENG)
        ENG-L 202  TOWN AND COUNTRY (3 CR) 
        ENG-W 350  ADVANCED EXPOSITORY WRITING (3 CR)
        ENG-L 371  CRITICAL PRACTICES (3 CR)

        FINE ARTS (FINA)
        FINA-A 102  RENAISSANCE THROUGH MODERN ART (3 CR)
        FINA-A 155  INTRODUCTION TO AFRICAN ART (3 CR)

        FRENCH AND ITALIAN (FRIT)
        FRIT-S 300  READ/EXPRESS IN FRENCH-HONORS (3 CR)

        GERMANIC LANGUAGES (GER)
        GER-E 371  THE ENLIGHTENMENT& ITS SHADOWS (3 CR)

        GENDER STUDIES (GNDR)
        GNDR-G 101  GENDER, CULTURE, AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
        GNDR-G 105  SEX, GENDER & THE BODY (3 CR)

        SPANISH & PORTUGUESE (HISP)
        HISP-S 250  SECOND-YEAR SPANISH II (3 CR)
        HISP-S 280  SPANISH GRAMMAR IN CONTEXT (3 CR)
        HISP-S 326  INTRO TO HISPANIC LINGUISTICS (3 CR)
        HISP-S 328  INTRO TO HISPANIC LITERATURE (3 CR)
        HISP-S 498  SURVEY OF SPANISH LITERATURE (3 CR)
        HISP-S 498  SPANISH PHONETICS (3 CR)

        HISTORY (HIST)
        HIST-H 213  THE BLACK DEATH (3 CR)
        HIST-B 226  MAFIA&OTHER ITALIAN MYSTERIES (3 CR)
        HIST-G 300  WAR AND PEACE IN MODERN JAPAN (3 CR)
        HIST-D 308  EMPIRE OF THE TSARS (3 CR)
        HIST-K 392  HONORS SEMINAR (3 CR)
        HIST-J 400  RACE, RACISM, AND INTERVENTION (3 CR)

        HEALTH, PHYS ED, & RECREATION (HPER)
        HPER-L 180  PARTICIPANT LEADERSHIP DVLPMNT (1 CR)

        HIST & PHIL OF SCIENCE (HPSC)
        HPSC-X 320  CLOCKS AND CATAPULTS (3 CR)
        HPSC-X 391  PHIL ISSUES IN QUANTUM THEORY (3 CR)

        INFORMATICS (INFO)
        INFO-H 101  INTRO TO INFORMATICS, HONORS (4 CR)
        INFO-H 400  NETWORKS (3 CR)
        INFO-H 400  ADVANCED PROTOTYPING (3 CR)
        INFO-H 400  BIOINSPIRED COMPUTING (3 CR)
        INFO-H 494  DESIGN & DEVLPT INFO SYSTEM (3 CR)

        JOURNALISM (JOUR)
        JOUR-J 261  ERNIE PYLE SCHOLARS HONORS CRS (3 CR)
        JOUR-J 300  COMMUNICATIONS LAW (3 CR)
        JOUR-J 410  MEDIA AS SOCIAL INSTITUTIONS (3 CR)

        LIBERAL ARTS AND MGMT PROGRAM (LAMP)
        LAMP-L 216  BLACK MARKETS: SUPPLY & DEMAND (3 CR)
        LAMP-L 216  INEQUALITY & AMERICAN DREAM (3 CR)
        LAMP-L 416  PERSPECTVS ON AMER CONSUMERISM (3 CR)
        LAMP-L 416  EDUCATION EQUITY AND REFORM (3 CR)

        LINGUISTICS (LING)
        LING-L 303  INTRO TO LINGUISTIC ANALYSIS (3 CR)

        MATHEMATICS (MATH)
        MATH-S 118  HONORS FINITE MATHEMATICS (3 CR)
        MATH-S 212  HONORS CALCULUS II (4 CR)
        MATH-M 213  ACCELERATED CALCULUS (4 CR)
        MATH-S 311  HONORS COURSE IN CALCULUS III (4 CR)
        MATH-S 343  HONORS CRSE IN DIFFERENTIAL EQ (3 CR)
        MATH-S 403  HONORS CRSE IN MOD ALGEBRA 1 (3 CR)
        MATH-S 413  HONORS COURSE IN ANALYSIS I (3 CR)
        MATH-S 463  HONORS CRSE PROBABILITY THRY I (3 CR)

        MUSIC (MUS)
        MUS-Z 101  MUSIC FOR THE LISTENER (3 CR)
        MUS-T 261  MUSIC THEORY & LIT III HONORS (3 CR)
        MUS-Z 320  MUSIC OF WAR, MUSIC OF PEACE (3 CR)
        MUS-N 399  HONORS SEMINAR IN MUSIC (3 CR)
        MUS-Z 401  THE MUSIC OF THE BEATLES (3 CR)
        MUS-T 410  MUS ENACTED-DRAMA,AFFECT,BODY (3 CR)
        MUS-Z 415  CONNECTIONS:  MUSIC, ART, LIT (3 CR)
        MUS-N 499  HONORS PROJECT IN MUSIC (3 CR)

        NEAR EASTERN LANG & CULTURES (NELC)
        NELC-N 696  TEACH LESS COMMON TAUGHT LANGS (3 CR) 

        PHYSICS (PHYS)
        PHYS-P 221  PHYSICS 1 (5 CR)

        POLITICAL SCIENCE (POLS)
        POLS-Y 200  POLITICS OF WHAT'S FOR DINNER (3 CR)

        PSYCHOLOGICAL & BRAIN SCIENCES (PSY)
        PSY-P 106  GENERAL PSYCHOLOGY-HONORS (4 CR)
        PSY-P 299  SOPHOMORE HONORS SEMINAR (3 CR)

        SOCIOLOGY (SOC)
        SOC-S 360  TOPICS IN SOCIAL POLICY (3 CR)

        PUBLIC AND ENVIR AFFAIRS (SPEA)
        SPEA-S 160  HNRS-NATIONL&INTERNATNL POLICY (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 161  HONORS-URBAN PROBLEMS&SOLUTNS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 162  HONORS-ENVIRONMENT AND PEOPLE (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 163  HONORS-ART WORLDS:MGT,MKTS&POL (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 220  HONORS-LAW AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 272  HONORS-INTRO ENVIRONMENTAL SCI (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 316  HONORS-ENVIRONMENTL HEALTH SCI (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 320  HONORS-HEALTH SYSTEMS ADMIN (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 332  HNRS-INTRO TO APPLIED ECOLOGY (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 353  HNRS-ADV HLTH FINANCE&BUDGETNG (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 362  HONORS-NONPROFIT MGMT&LEADRSHP (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 363  HONORS-ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMNT (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 366  HONORS-MANAGNG BEH PUBLIC ORGS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 369  HONORS-MANAGING INFO TECH (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 373  HONORS-HUM RSRC MGMT PUB SECTR (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 378  HONORS-POLICY PROCSSES IN U.S. (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 405  HONORS-PUBLIC LAW&LEGSLTV PROC (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 432  HONORS-LABOR RELATNS PUB SECTR (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 435  HONORS-NEGTN&ALT DISPUTE RSLTN (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 440  HONORS-WETLANDS: BIOL®ULATN (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 441  HNRS-LEGL ASPECT HLTH CARE ADM (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 450  AMER. INTELLIGENCE COMMUNITY (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 456  HONORS - MANAGED CARE (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 463  HNRS-INTERPERS RLTNS WRK PLACE (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)

        SOCIAL WORK (SWK)
        SWK-S 141  INTRO TO SOCIAL WORK (3 CR)

        TELECOMMUNICATIONS (TEL)
        TEL-S 451  HONORS SEM IN MEDIA & SOCIETY (3 CR) 
        


College of Arts & Sciences (COLL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CRITICAL APPROACHES CURRICULUM (004)

        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: KING ARTHUR OF BRITAIN
              29196          01:25P-02:15P   MW     BH 109    McGerr R                     120   20    4
                 E 103 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: KING ARTHUR OF BRITAIN
         CLSD 31856 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   R      WH 114    McGerr R                      20    0    4
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: KING ARTHUR OF BRITAIN
              29197 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 140    Dragu A                       25    6    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: KING ARTHUR OF BRITAIN
              29198 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   F      SB 138    Garceau B                     25    6    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: KING ARTHUR OF BRITAIN
              29199 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      SB 140    Garceau B                     25    5    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: KING ARTHUR OF BRITAIN
              29200 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      SB 131    Dragu A                       25    3    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: ZOMBIES & THE CULTURE OF FEAR
              29201          09:05A-09:55A   MW     BH 310    Comentale E                  120    7    4
                 E 103 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: ZOMBIES & THE CULTURE OF FEAR
              29202 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   F      JH 440    Bohman E                      30    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ZOMBIES & THE CULTURE OF FEAR
              29204 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   F      BH 146    Sloan C                       30    1    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ZOMBIES & THE CULTURE OF FEAR
              29203 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 219    Sloan C                       30    3    2
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ZOMBIES & THE CULTURE OF FEAR
              29206 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 146    Bohman E                      30    2    3
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: WAR AS REPRESENTATION AND IDEA
              29207          09:05A-09:55A   MW     BH 005    Elmer J                       60    7    0
                                                              Rasch W
                 E 103 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: WAR AS REPRESENTATION AND IDEA
              29208 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   F      ED 1210   Shishko B                     30    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WAR AS REPRESENTATION AND IDEA
              29209 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      ED 1210   Shishko B                     30    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: ORIGINS/AFTERMATH: WAR STORIES
              29210          01:25P-02:15P   MW     TH A201   Anderson P                    60    4    0
                                                              Van der Laan S
                 E 103 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: ORIGINS/AFTERMATH: WAR STORIES
              29211 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      SB 138    Lonich E                      30    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ORIGINS/AFTERMATH: WAR STORIES
              29212 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 142    Lonich E                      30    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: MUSIC, WAR AND PEACE
              29213          09:05A-09:55A   MW     MY 130    McDonald D                    60    1    2
                 E 103 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS) 
           VT: MUSIC, WAR AND PEACE
         CLSD 29214 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   F      PY 115    Kaple T                       30    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MUSIC, WAR AND PEACE
              29215 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      PY 115    Kaple T                       30    2    2
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: CLOAK AND DAGGER
              29216          01:00P-01:50P   TR     BH 340    Arnaudo M                     67    4    2
                             07:15P-10:00P   T      LH 102    Arnaudo M
                 E 103 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103
                 or COLL-S 103
                 C 103 : Film showings on Tuesdays from 7:15pm-10:00pm
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: CLOAK AND DAGGER
         CLSD 29217 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   R      BH 228    Puiatti S                     20    0    2
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CLOAK AND DAGGER
              29218 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 209    Puiatti S                     20    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CLOAK AND DAGGER
              29219 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      WY 101    Puiatti S                     27    2    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: LANGUAGE AND RELIGION
              29220          02:30P-03:20P   MW     WH 120    Obeng S                      144    7    2
                 E 103 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: LANGUAGE AND RELIGION
              29222 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   R      BH 345    Smith A                       21    3    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: LANGUAGE AND RELIGION
         CLSD 29224 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   R      BH 233    Smiley C                      22    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: LANGUAGE AND RELIGION
         CLSD 29221 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 105    Obeng S                       20    0    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only 
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: LANGUAGE AND RELIGION
              29225 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      OP 107    Smiley C                      20    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: LANGUAGE AND RELIGION
              29226 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      HU 108    Smith A                       20    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: LANGUAGE AND RELIGION
         CLSD 29227 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 240    Smiley C                      21    0    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: LANGUAGE AND RELIGION
              29245 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   F      WH 202    Smith A                       20    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: CONCEPTS OF SELF: EAST & WEST
              29246          01:25P-02:15P   MW     BH 013    Stalnaker A                  120   24    0
                 E 103 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: CONCEPTS OF SELF: EAST & WEST
              29248 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   R      SW 220    Cottine C                     30    6    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CONCEPTS OF SELF: EAST & WEST
              29249 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   R      BH 232    Cottine C                     30   10    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CONCEPTS OF SELF: EAST & WEST
              29250 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      SY 212    Frauman A                     30    3    0

                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CONCEPTS OF SELF: EAST & WEST
              29252 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      SY 212    Frauman A                     30    5    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: THE SEMIOTICS OF ADVERTISING
              29183          10:10A-11:00A   MW     WH 120    Fowler G                     125    3    8
                 E 103 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: THE SEMIOTICS OF ADVERTISING
              29184 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   F      SY 210    Migala S                      21    2    2
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE SEMIOTICS OF ADVERTISING
         CLSD 29187 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 015    Misteravich N                 21    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE SEMIOTICS OF ADVERTISING
         CLSD 29190 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 315    Misteravich N                 21    0    2
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE SEMIOTICS OF ADVERTISING
         CLSD 29192 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      SY 210    Migala S                      20    0    2
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE SEMIOTICS OF ADVERTISING
         CLSD 29193 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      WY 101    Migala S                      21    0    4
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE SEMIOTICS OF ADVERTISING
              29194 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      WY 115    Misteravich N                 21    1    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: REPRESENTING THE HOLOCAUST
              28847 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SE 140    Hawkins J                     50   10    1
                                                              Segal S
                             07:15P-10:15P   W      SE 140    Hawkins J
                                                              Segal S
                 E 103 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103
                 or COLL-S 103
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 C 103 : Film showings on Wednesdays from 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Above class meets with another section of COLL-C 103
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: REPRESENTING THE HOLOCAUST
              31936 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SE 140    Hawkins J                     10    1    0
                                                              Segal S
                             07:15P-10:15P   W      SE 140    Hawkins J
                                                              Segal S
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only 
                 C 103 : Film showings on Wednesdays from 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 C 103 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103
                 or COLL-S 103
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Above class meets with another section of COLL-C 103
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 104  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: OIL, ISLAM AND GEOPOLITICS
              29344          02:30P-03:20P   MW     JH A100   Bovingdon G                  120   34    0
                 E 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 104, COLL-E 104
                 or COLL-S 104
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: OIL, ISLAM AND GEOPOLITICS
              29350 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 240    Grose T                       30    4    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: OIL, ISLAM AND GEOPOLITICS
              29352 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   F      BU 304    Catris S                      30    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: OIL, ISLAM AND GEOPOLITICS
              29345 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 148    Grose T                       30   12    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: OIL, ISLAM AND GEOPOLITICS
              29351 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 149    Catris S                      30   14    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 104  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: EMPIRE OF THE MONGOLS
              29353          02:30P-03:20P   MW     ED 1120   Atwood C                     120   33    0
                 E 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 104, COLL-E 104
                 or COLL-S 104
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: EMPIRE OF THE MONGOLS
              29354 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 242    Rogers L                      30    7    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: EMPIRE OF THE MONGOLS
              29355 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      SY 210    Xing A                        30    9    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement 
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: EMPIRE OF THE MONGOLS
              29358 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 222    Rogers L                      30   12    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: EMPIRE OF THE MONGOLS
              29359 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 337    Xing A                        30    5    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 104  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: EVOLUTION OF MODERN UNIVERSITY
              29368          11:15A-12:05P   MW     WH 120    Capshew J                    120   41    0
                 E 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 104, COLL-E 104
                 or COLL-S 104
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: EVOLUTION OF MODERN UNIVERSITY
              29370 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      SY 137    Mc Neela M                    30    4    2
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: EVOLUTION OF MODERN UNIVERSITY
              29373 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      BU 304    Baker T                       30    7    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: EVOLUTION OF MODERN UNIVERSITY
              29371 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      SY 106    Mc Neela M                    30   14    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: EVOLUTION OF MODERN UNIVERSITY
              29374 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      BU 304    Baker T                       30   16    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 105  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: BIOL&CULTURE OF WOMEN'S BODIES
              29394          01:25P-02:15P   MW     MY 130    Vitzthum V                   120    8    4


                 C 105 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 105, COLL-E 105
                 or COLL-S 105
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: BIOL&CULTURE OF WOMEN'S BODIES
              29396 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   W      ED 2280   Hanson D                      20    4    3
                                                              Singh E
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement 
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: BIOL&CULTURE OF WOMEN'S BODIES
              29395 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   R      MO 107    Hanson D                      20    2    3
                                                              Singh E
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: BIOL&CULTURE OF WOMEN'S BODIES
              29398 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   R      MO 107    Hanson D                      20    1    0
                                                              Singh E
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: BIOL&CULTURE OF WOMEN'S BODIES
              29397 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   R      MO 107    Hanson D                      20    2    0
                                                              Singh E
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: BIOL&CULTURE OF WOMEN'S BODIES
         CLSD 29400 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      SW 220    Hanson D                      20    0    0
                                                              Singh E
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: BIOL&CULTURE OF WOMEN'S BODIES
              29399 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      SB 050    Hanson D                      20    1    1
                                                              Singh E
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 105  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: THE SCIENCE OF WAR AND PEACE
              29406          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 347    Reck C                        70    7    0
                 C 105 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 105, COLL-E 105
                 or COLL-S 105
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE BIOLOGY OF FOOD
              28849 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    TH A201   Bonner J                      66    1    3
                 C 105 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 105, COLL-E 105
                 or COLL-S 105
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 105  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: BRAINS&MINDS, ROBOTS&COMPUTERS
              29413          11:15A-12:30P   MW     WH 111    Hullinger R                   60    4    3
                 C 105 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 105, COLL-E 105
                 or COLL-S 105
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
           VT: BRAINS&MINDS, ROBOTS&COMPUTERS
         CLSD 29414 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   F      HP 155    Hullinger R                   20    0    0
                                                              Hansen D
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students 
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: BRAINS&MINDS, ROBOTS&COMPUTERS
              29415 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      HP 155    Hullinger R                   20    1    0
                                                              Hansen D
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: BRAINS&MINDS, ROBOTS&COMPUTERS
              29427 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      HP 155    Hullinger R                   20    3    5
                                                              Hansen D
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 105  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: SCIENCE, POLICY AND OUTREACH
              28850 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 111    Rahman F                      60   15    0
                 C 105 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 105, COLL-E 105
                 or COLL-S 105
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: UNDERSTAND EARTHLIKE PLANETS
              28851 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     CH 033    Basu A                       120   17    0
                 C 105 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 105, COLL-E 105
                 or COLL-S 105
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: PHARMACOLOGY: HERBAL MEDICINES
              28852 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 006    Quirk P                       60    5    5
                 C 105 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 105, COLL-E 105
                 or COLL-S 105
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: SPACE AND TIME
              28853 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     SW 007    Evans H                      120    9    0
                 C 105 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 105, COLL-E 105
                 or COLL-S 105
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CAN YOU HEAR ME NOW?
         CLSD 28854 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     CH 033    Lentz J                      120    0    1
                 C 105 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 105, COLL-E 105
                 or COLL-S 105
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 105  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: QUANTUM MYSTERIES FOR EVERYONE
              29401          10:10A-11:00A   MW     CH 033    Hagar A                      120   66    0
                 C 105 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 105, COLL-E 105
                 or COLL-S 105
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science 
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: QUANTUM MYSTERIES FOR EVERYONE
              29402 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      SB 131    Paydar N                      30    8    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: QUANTUM MYSTERIES FOR EVERYONE
              29403 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      SB 138    Lawrie S                      30   18    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: QUANTUM MYSTERIES FOR EVERYONE
              29404 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 336    Paydar N                      30   22    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: QUANTUM MYSTERIES FOR EVERYONE
              29405 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      JH 440    Lawrie S                      30   18    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit

        THEMESTER COURSES (006)

        COLL-T 200  EXPLORING THEMESTER IDEAS (3 CR)
           VT: ECON/POLITIC/ETHIC OF MOD WARF
              12109          09:30A-10:45A   MW     WY 115    Glomm G                       25    1    0
                 TOPIC : The Economics, Politics and Ethics of Modern Warfare
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit

        EXPERIMENTAL COURSES (007)

        COLL-X 112  TRADITIONS & CULTURES OF IU (2 CR)
               7099 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Nichols E                     60   39    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 X 112 : Mandatory orientation meeting on Tue, Sep 6, at 6-8pm
                 X 112 : Course material available Tue, Sep 6
                 Above class requires three evening unit exams on Sep 15, Oct
                 6 and Oct 20, 6:00-7:30pm
               7100          ARR             ARR    ARR       Nichols E                    300   19    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 X 112 : Mandatory evening orientation meeting on Tue, Oct 25,
                 5:30-7:00pm in CH 122
                 X 112 : Course material available Tue, Oct 25
                 Above class requires three evening unit exams on Nov 1 (JH
                 124), Nov 15 (JH 124)  and Dec 6 (BU 219), all 5:30-7:00p
               7101          ARR             ARR    ARR       Hershey R                    300    3    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 X 112 : Mandatory evening orientation meeting on Mon, Oct 24,
                 8:15-10:00pm in CH 122
                 X 112 : Course material available Mon, Oct 24
                 Above class requires three evening unit exams on Nov 2 (BH
                 013, 7:00-8:30p), Nov 16 (BU 219, 5:30-7:00p) and Dec 6, (BU
                 219, 7:00-8:30p)

        EXPERIMENTAL COURSES (008)

        COLL-C 101  INTRODUCTION TO CHESS (1 CR)
         CLSD  7804          03:35P-04:25P   M      SW 103    Volan S                       20    0    0
                             03:35P-05:30P   W      HD TBA
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class orientation meeting Wed, Oct 26, 3:30-5:30pm in
                 KH 312
                 Above class meets with another section of COLL-C 101 on
                 Wednesday afternoons in the IMU
               7805          04:40P-05:30P   M      SW 103    Volan S                       20    4    0 
                             03:35P-05:30P   W      HD TBA
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class orientation meeting Wed, Oct 26, 3:30-5:30pm in
                 KH 312
                 Above class meets with another section of COLL-C 101 on
                 Wednesday afternoons in the IMU

        CIC COURSESHARE (009)

        COLL-C 100  CIC COURSESHARE (3 CR)
           VT: INTRODUCTORY INDONESIAN
              32271 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Widodo A                      10   10    0
                 Above class will meet August 29-November 18
                 Above class students must request permission from
                 panasia@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets with COLL-C 500
        COLL-C 300  CIC COURSESHARE (3 CR)
           VT: RADIATION SCIENCE FUNDAMENTALS
              31954          10:30A-11:45A   TR     SW 262    Klein S                       10    8    0
                 C 300 : P - Completion of PHYS-P 222 strongly recommended or
                 concurrent enrollment in PHYS-P 222
           VT: INTRO TO CANTONESE I
              32107 PERM     05:00P-06:00P   TWR    TV 180    Montemayor N                  15   11    0
                 C 300 : P - EALC-C 302, C-534 or consent of department
                 Above class will meet Aug 29 - Nov 14, 5:00-6:00p, TWR
                 Above class students must request permission from
                 panasia@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets with COLL-C 500
        COLL-C 500  CIC COURSESHARE (3 CR)
           VT: INTRO TO CANTONESE I
              32108 PERM     05:00P-06:00P   TWR    TV 180    Montemayor N                  15   11    0
                 C 500 : P - EALC-C 302, C-534 or consent of department
                 Above class will meet Aug 29 - Nov 14, 5:00-6:00p, TWR
                 Above class students must request permission from
                 panasia@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets with COLL-C 300
           VT: INTRODUCTORY INDONESIAN
              32272 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Widodo A                      10   10    0
                 Above class will meet August 29-November 18
                 Above class students must request permission from
                 panasia@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets with COLL-C 100
           VT: ADVANCED ZULU I
              33518 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   MW     KH 312    Lekoba S                      10    8    0
                 C 500 : P - Grade of C or better in LING-Z 601 Zulu and
                 LING-Z 602 Zulu or equivalent proficiency.
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class restricted to CIC CourseShare participants
                 Above class meets with LING-Z 701

        COLL COURSES (010)

        COLL-F 200  FOREIGN STUDY (0-8 CR)
               7119 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lindemann K                   10   10    0
                 F 200 : Obtain permission in KH 012
        COLL-X 211  EXPERIMENTAL TOPICS (1 CR)
           VT: THEMESTER INTERNSHIP
              32038 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bee T                         10    8    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        COLL-X 211  EXPERIMENTAL TOPICS (1-2 CR)
           VT: WELCOME TO THE COLLEGE
              33798 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lindemann K                    5    4    0
        COLL-X 495  INDIVIDUAL READINGS & RESEARCH (1-6 CR)
               7118 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lindemann K                   15   15    0
                 X 495 : Obtain on-line permission in KH012

        GROUPS PROGRAM (025)

        COLL-G 113  CNTNT CRS FOR GROUPS STUDENTS (1 CR)
              12816 PERM     07:00P-08:00P   M      WI C109   Isom V                        40   10    0
                 Above class for Atkins LLC students only
                 Above class call (812)855-0276 or (812)855-0508 for on-line
                 permission
              12817 PERM     05:45P-06:35P   TR     BH 015    Jenkins K                     25   12    0
                 TOPIC : GROUPS Nursing Seminar
                 Above class call (812) 855-0508 for on-line permission
              12818 PERM     05:30P-07:00P   T      WH 104    Woodside D                    32   19    0
                 TOPIC : GROUPS Science Seminar
                 Above class call (812)855-0508 for on-line permission
        COLL-G 123  SUCCESS FOR GROUPS STUDENTS I (1 CR) 
              13599 PERM     04:40P-05:30P   T      SB 220    Williams E                    30   18    0
                 TOPIC : Student Leadership and Success
                 Above class for Groups students only
                 Above class call (812) 855-0508 for on-line permission 
        


Graduate (GRAD)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GRAD-G 514  HDGEC: FIELDWORK PRACTICUM (3 CR)
              29922 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Evans T                       12   12    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department

        GEOGRAPHY (130)

        GRAD-L 800  SEMINAR IN LANDSCAPE STUDIES (3 CR)
               9609          04:00P-06:30P   W      SB 014    Knudsen D                      8    6    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 603 and WEUR-W 605
        GRAD-L 830  READINGS IN LANDSCAPE STUDIES (3 CR)
               9947 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knudsen D                      1    1    0

        INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS (400)

        GRAD-G 597  IU GRADUATE EXCHANGE (0 CR)
               8796 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                     20   10    0
                                                              Zaret D
                 G 597 : Obtain permission from Rachelle Bennett, Franklin
                 Hall 303, Office of Overseas Study
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        GRAD-I 701  ISSUES & APPR IN GLOBL STUDIES (3 CR)
               8797          09:00A-11:30A   F      HD TBA    Kahn H                        20   12    0
                 TOPIC : Issues and Approaches to Global Studies
                 Above class meets at 201 N Indiana, Conference Room
        GRAD-I 702  IND STUDY IN GLOBAL STUDIES (1-4 CR)
              10403 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kahn H                         5    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor.  Contact
                 Hilary Kahn at hkahn@indiana.edu

        JOURNALISM/MASS COMMUNICATIONS (500)

        GRAD-G 741  PH D RES IN MASS COMMUNICATNS (1-15 CR)
         CLSD  3367          ARR             ARR    ARR       Martin S                       5    0    1
        GRAD-G 790  READ&RES IN MASS COMMUNICATNS (1-3 CR)
               3368          ARR             ARR    ARR       Martin S                       5    5    0

        TELECOMM/MASS COMMUNICATIONS (700)

        GRAD-G 741  PH D RES IN MASS COMMUNICATNS (1-12 CR)
               3366          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sawhney H                     25   15    0 
        


African Am & Afri Diaspora Std (AAAD)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AAAD-A 100  AFRICAN AMERICAN DANCE COMPANY (2 CR)
               6942 PERM     03:30P-06:30P   TR     TH A217   Rosa I                        30   18    0
                 Above class requires consent of instructor by audition on
                 Tuesday, Aug 30 at 7p, NMBCC A 217.
        AAAD-A 110  AFRICAN AMERCN CHORAL ENSEMBLE (2 CR)
               6943 PERM     02:30P-04:00P   MW     TH A201   McCutchen K                  100   95    0
                 Above class requires consent of instructor by audition on
                 Wednesday, Aug 31 at 7p, TH A219
        AAAD-A 120  SOUL REVUE (2 CR)
               6944          03:30P-05:30P   TR     TH A111   Mahluli N                     30   24    0
                 Above class requires consent of instructor by audition on
                 Thursday, Sep 1 at 7p, TR A111 (Grand Hall)
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               6945 PERM     06:00P-08:00P   M      TH A111   Mahluli N                     30   24    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        AAAD-A 131  EARLY AAAD LITERATURE (3 CR)
              29777          01:25P-02:15P   TR     LH 102    McElroy F                     90   61    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              29779 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   W      LI 044B   McElroy F                     23   11    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              29780 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   W      LI 044B   McElroy F                     22    8    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AAAD-A 150  SURV CULTR OF BLACK AMERICANS (3 CR)
         CLSD  6951          11:15A-12:30P   MW     WH 101    Assensoh A                   159    0    6
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors and minors
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  7123 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   T      WI C109   Assensoh A                    40    0    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
               7124 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   T      SH 021    Assensoh A                    39    2    3
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
         CLSD  7125 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   T      SH 021    Assensoh A                    39    0    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
         CLSD  7126 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   T      TE F260   Assensoh A                    41    0    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        AAAD-A 156  JIM CROW AND APARTHEID (3 CR)
              29782          05:45P-07:00P   MW     SY 003    Stanfield J                   36   15    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        AAAD-A 203  STUDYING BLACKS OF NEW WORLD (3 CR)
              29783          11:15A-12:30P   TR     M  C018   Grim V                        40   12    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
        AAAD-A 210  BLACK WOMEN IN THE DIASPORA (3 CR)
               8443          02:30P-03:45P   TR     TE F256   McCluskey A                   45   28    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        AAAD-A 221  DANCE IN THE AFRICAN DIASPORA (3 CR)
         CLSD  9977          12:30P-02:30P   TR     TH A217   Rosa I                        28    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
        AAAD-A 250  U.S. CONTEMPORARY MINORITIES (3 CR)
              32757          08:00A-10:30A   MW     WH 111    Carter-David S                30    2    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        AAAD-A 264  HIST SPORT&AFRO-AMERICAN EXPER (3 CR)
               8445          11:15A-12:30P   TR     FA 015    Sailes G                     162    5    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               8447          01:25P-02:15P   R      BH 146    Sailes G                      40    2    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
         CLSD  8449          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 319    Sailes G                      41    0    1
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
               8446          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 148    Sailes G                      41    2    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
               8448          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 317    Sailes G                      40    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        AAAD-A 277  IMGS BLACKS FILMS: 1903-1950'S (3 CR)
              32760          05:45P-07:00P   TR     LI 044B   Smith A                       33   12    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
        AAAD-A 297  POPULAR MUSIC OF BLACK AMERICA (3 CR)
              29785          04:00P-06:15P   TR     KH 203    Maultsby P                    24    2    3
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with FOLK-E 297. Credit given for only one
                 of these classes
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        AAAD-A 355  AFRICAN-AMERICAN HISTORY I (3 CR)
         CLSD  6952 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     KH 312    Assensoh A                    49    0    4
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class credit given for only one of AAAD-A 355 or HIST-A
                 355
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors and minors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        AAAD-A 379  EARLY BLACK AMERICAN WRITING (3 CR)
               6953 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 344    McElroy F                     40   10    1
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 579
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        AAAD-A 387  BLACK MIGRATION (3 CR)
              33691          01:25P-03:25P   MW     PY 115    Stanfield J                   30    3    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
        AAAD-A 393  HISTORY OF JAZZ (3 CR)
         CLSD 13442          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    MC 036    Baker D                       30    0    2
                 Above class meets with MUS-M 393 and MUS-Z 393
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        AAAD-A 405  CIV RHTS/BLACK POW MVMNT 54-74 (3 CR)
              11889          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SB 140    Williams V                    30   11    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AAAD-A 408  RACE, GENDER AND CLASS (3 CR)
              29786          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 322    Bailey M                      25    5    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 402 
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        AAAD-A 486  INTERNSHIP IN AAADS (3 CR)
               6954 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 Above class - see academic advisor for authorization Memorial
                 Hall E M21, (812) 855-6270
        AAAD-A 493  SR SEM IN AFRICAN AMER STUDIES (3 CR)
               6955 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 209    McElroy F                     25   14    0
                 A 493 : P - Must be AAAD major and senior status to enroll
                 Above class see academic advisor for authorization, Memorial
                 Hall E M21, (812) 855-6270
        AAAD-A 495  INDIV READ IN AFR AMER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: READINGS IN AFRO-AMER FICTION
               6956 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    1    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class - see academic advisor for authorization,
                 Memorial Hall E M21, (812) 855-6270
                 Above class - students must have a 2.7 cum GPA or above to
                 enroll
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO-AM FILM STUDIES
               6957 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class - see academic advisor for authorization,
                 Memorial Hall E M21, (812) 855-6270
                 Above class - students must have a 2.7 cum GPA or above to
                 enroll
           VT: READINGS IN AFRO-AMER FOLKLORE
               6958 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class - see academic advisor for authorization,
                 Memorial Hall E M21, (812) 855-6270
                 Above class - students must have a 2.7 cum GPA or above to
                 enroll
           VT: READINGS IN AFRO-AMER HISTORY
               6959 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class - see academic advisor for authorization,
                 Memorial Hall E M21, (812) 855-6270
                 Above class - students must have a 2.7 cum GPA or above to
                 enroll
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO-AM NON-FICTION
               6960 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class - see academic advisor for authorization,
                 Memorial Hall E M21, (812) 855-6270
                 Above class - students must have a 2.7 cum GPA or above to
                 enroll
           VT: READINGS IN AFRO-AMER POETRY
               6961 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class - see academic advisor for authorization,
                 Memorial Hall E M21, (812) 855-6270
                 Above class - students must have a 2.7 cum GPA or above to
                 enroll
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO-AM SACRED MUSIC
               6962 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class - see academic advisor for authorization,
                 Memorial Hall E M21, (812) 855-6270
                 Above class - students must have a 2.7 cum GPA or above to
                 enroll
           VT: READNGS IN AFRO-AM SECULAR MUS
               6963 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class - see academic advisor for authorization,
                 Memorial Hall E M21, (812) 855-6270
                 Above class - students must have a 2.7 cum GPA or above to
                 enroll
           VT: READNGS IN AFRO-AM SOCIAL ISS
               6964 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class - see academic advisor for authorization,
                 Memorial Hall E M21, (812) 855-6270
                 Above class - students must have a 2.7 cum GPA or above to
                 enroll
           VT: READNGS AFRO-AM THTR & DRAMA
               6965 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class - see academic advisor for authorization,
                 Memorial Hall E M21, (812) 855-6270
                 Above class - students must have a 2.7 cum GPA or above to
                 enroll 
        AAAD-A 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
               6966 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 Above class - see academic advisor for authorization,
                 Memorial Hall E M21, (812) 855-6270
        AAAD-A 500  INTR AFRC AM&AFRC DIASP PART I (3 CR)
               6967 RSTR     05:45P-08:15P   T      MM M39    Williams V                    10    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        AAAD-A 579  EARLY BLACK AMERICAN WRITING (3 CR)
              10343          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 344    McElroy F                      5    5    0
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 379
        AAAD-A 599  MA THESIS RESEARCH (1-6 CR)
              36517 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        AAAD-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              11891          ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         5    5    0
        AAAD-A 605  RACE AND GLOBAL CITY, PART I (4 CR)
              11890          04:00P-07:00P   W      MM M39    Seigel M                      10    1    0
        AAAD-A 669  INDEP PROJ BLACK SOCIAL ISSUES (3 CR)
               6968 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         5    3    0
        AAAD-A 686  GRAD INTERNSHIP AFRO-AMER STDS (4 CR)
               6969 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
        AAAD-A 689  INDEP. PROG. IN BLK LITERATURE (3 CR)
               6970 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         5    2    0
        AAAD-A 690  CORE RDGS IN AFRO-AMER STUDIES (4 CR)
         CLSD 31243 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   R      MM M39    Grim V                         5    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        AAAD-A 697  SPECIAL TOPICS IN AAADS (4 CR)
              32219          05:45P-07:45P   M      BH 335    Myers A                        3    3    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 650 and AMST-G 620
              29788          01:00P-03:30P   T      BH 317    Burnim M                       2    1    0
                 TOPIC : Black Religious Music
                 Above class meets with FOLK-E 698 and AMST-G 620
        AAAD-A 698  FIELD STUDY SEMINAR (4 CR)
               6971 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         5    5    0
        AAAD-A 699  INDPT PROJECT IN BLACK MUS (3 CR)
               6972 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         5    5    0
        AAAD-A 799  STUDY&RESEARCH ABROAD IN AAADS (3 CR)
              32164 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         5    3    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        AAAD-A 899  PHD DISSERTATION RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
         CLSD 31244          ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    0    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        AAAD-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              31245 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department 
        


African Studies (AFRI)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AFRI-L 100  TOPICS IN AFRI SOCIETY&CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: REED DANCE
         CLSD 11847          04:00P-06:15P   TR     TH A201   Dlamini B                     70    0    3
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
           VT: INTRO TO ZULU CULTURE
         CLSD 31412          06:45P-09:00P   TR     BH 140    Lekoba S                      35    0    0
                 Above class lecture and discussion meets Tuesday and Thursday
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
           VT: POLITICAL LEADERSHIP IN AFRICA
              32376          04:00P-06:15P   TR     WH 100    Sow A                         35    4    0
                 Above class lecture and discussion meets Tuesday and Thursday
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        AFRI-L 202  OCCULTISM IN AFRICA (3 CR)
              13427          05:45P-08:00P   TR     BH 204    Adu-Amankwah D                70    2    2
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        AFRI-L 232  CONTEMPORARY AFRICA (3 CR)
               9657          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 204    Essien H                      40   16    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        AFRI-L 401  READINGS&RSRCH:AFRICAN STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              13889          ARR             ARR    ARR       Grosz-Ngate' M                 8    7    0
        AFRI-L 402  INTERNSHIP IN AFRICAN STUDIES (2-4 CR)
              13756          ARR             ARR    ARR       Grosz-Ngate' M                10   10    0
        AFRI-A 500  ADV TOPICS IN AFRICAN STUDIES (1-4 CR)
              11848          ARR             ARR    ARR       Obeng S                       15   13    0
        AFRI-A 651  IND RESEARCH/DIRECTED READINGS (1-3 CR)
               8371 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grosz-Ngate' M                10    3    0
                 Above class must obtain permission by contacting 812-855-5081
        AFRI-A 731  SEMINAR ON CONTEMPORARY AFRICA (1-3 CR)
               8372 PERM     05:30P-07:30P   W      WH 204    Vinson S                      15   10    0
                 TOPIC : Sex, Death and Rebirth in Ancient Egypt
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 204 and N 695

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        AFRICAN AM & AFRI DIASPORA STD (AAAD)
        AAAD-A 210  BLACK WOMEN IN THE DIASPORA (3 CR)
        AAAD-A 355  AFRICAN-AMERICAN HISTORY I (3 CR)

        ANTHROPOLOGY (ANTH)
        ANTH-A 105  HUMAN ORIGINS & PREHISTORY (3 CR)
        ANTH-E 300  ISLAM IN AND OUT OF AFRICA (3 CR)
        ANTH-E 400  POL OF MEM:MONUMENTS&MEMORIALS (3 CR)
        ANTH-E 400  MONEY, MATERIALITY AND VALUE (3 CR)
        ANTH-E 600  POL OF MEM:MONUMENTS&MEMORIALS (3 CR)
        ANTH-E 600  MONEY, MATERIALITY AND VALUE (3 CR)
        ANTH-E 663  EXHIBITING CULTURES (3 CR)

        BUSINESS (BUS)
        BUS-X 104  BUSINESS PRESENTATIONS (3 CR)

        COMMUNICATION & CULTURE (CMCL)
        CMCL-C 422  PERF, CULTURE, PWR IN MID EAST (3 CR)

        COMPARATIVE LITERATURE (CMLT)
        CMLT-C 151  INTRO TO POPULAR CULTURE (3 CR)
        CMLT-C 261  INTRO TO AFRICAN LIT (3 CR)
        CMLT-C 301  COSMOPOLITANS AND REFUGEES (3 CR)
        CMLT-C 361  AFRICAN LIT & OTHER ARTS (3 CR)

        EDUCATION (EDUC)
        EDUC-E 300  ELEM EDUC FOR PLURALISTIC SOC (3 CR)
        EDUC-H 551  COMPARATIVE EDUCATION 1 (3 CR)
        EDUC-H 637  HOW EDUCATION TRAVELS (3 CR)
        EDUC-K 780  SEMINAR IN SPECIAL EDUCATION (1 CR)
        EDUC-K 780  SEMINAR IN SPECIAL EDUCATION (3 CR)

        FINE ARTS (FINA)
        FINA-A 155  INTRODUCTION TO AFRICAN ART (3 CR)
        FINA-A 650  PROBLEMS IN AFRICAN ART (4 CR)

        FOLKLORE AND ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (FOLK)
        FOLK-F 205  FOLKLORE IN VIDEO & FILM (3 CR)
        FOLK-F 301  GHANAIAN MUSIC, DRUM, & DANCE (3 CR)
        FOLK-F 609  GHANAIAN MUSIC, DRUM, DANCE (3 CR) 

        HISTORY (HIST)
        HIST-E 200  WAR & PEACE 20TH C AFRICA (3 CR)
        HIST-E 300  SOUTH AFRICA (3 CR)
        HIST-E 300  CHRISTIANITY AND AFRICA (3 CR)
        HIST-W 300  SLAVERY & UNFREEDOM-WORLD HIST (3 CR)
        HIST-E 331  AFRI HIST: ANCNT/EMPIRE/CTY ST (3 CR)
        HIST-J 400  RACE, RACISM, AND INTERVENTION (3 CR)
        HIST-H 695  COLLOQUIUM IN AFRICAN HISTORY (4 CR)

        HEALTH, PHYS ED, & RECREATION (HPER)
        HPER-H 150  CHILDREN'S HEALTH UP TO AGE 5 (3 CR)
        HPER-H 414  HEALTH EDUC IN PRE-K - GRADE 6 (3 CR)
        HPER-V 512  ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH (3 CR)
        HPER-H 514  HLTH EDUC IN PRE-K & ELEM YRS (3 CR)
        HPER-C 591  PUBLIC HEALTH STATISTICS (3 CR)
        HPER-H 617  PUBLIC HEALTH IN AFRICA (1-3 CR)
        HPER-H 617  DOC SEM:HEALTH BEHAVIOR CHANGE (1-3 CR)
        HPER-H 617  CULTURE AND HEALTH (3 CR)

        LINGUISTICS (LING)
        LING-B 101  ELEMENTARY BAMANA I (4 CR)
        LING-F 101  ELEMENTARY AFRICAN LANGUAGES I (3 CR)
        LING-K 101  ELEMENTARY AKAN I (4 CR)
        LING-S 101  ELEMENTARY SWAHILI 1 (4 CR)
        LING-L 103  INTROD TO THE ST OF LANGUAGE (3 CR)
        LING-B 201  INTERMEDIATE BAMANA I (4 CR)
        LING-F 201  INTERMED AFRICAN LANGUAGES I (3 CR)
        LING-K 201  INTERMEDIATE AKAN I (3 CR)
        LING-S 201  INTERMEDIATE SWAHILI 1 (3 CR)
        LING-Z 201  INTERMEDIATE ZULU I (3 CR)
        LING-B 301  ADVANCED BAMANA I (4 CR)
        LING-K 301  ADVANCED AKAN I (3 CR)
        LING-S 301  ADVANCED SWAHILI 1 (3 CR)
        LING-Z 301  ADVANCED ZULU I (3 CR)
        LING-L 431  FIELD METHODS (3 CR)
        LING-K 501  ELEMENTARY AKAN I (3 CR)
        LING-Z 501  ELEMENTARY ZULU I (3 CR)
        LING-L 506  TUTORIAL INSTRUCT FOREIGN LANG (1-6 CR)
        LING-L 542  PHONOLOGICAL ANALYSIS (3 CR)
        LING-K 601  INTERMEDIATE AKAN I (3 CR)
        LING-Z 601  INTERMEDIATE ZULU I (3 CR)
        LING-L 641  ADVANCED PHONETICS (3 CR)
        LING-L 653  FIELD METHODS IN LINGUISTICS 1 (3 CR)
        LING-K 701  ADVANCED AKAN I (3 CR)
        LING-Z 701  ADVANCED ZULU I (3 CR)

        NEAR EASTERN LANG & CULTURES (NELC)
        NELC-A 100  ELEMENTARY ARABIC I (4 CR)
        NELC-E 101  ELEMENTARY MIDDLE EGYPTIAN I (4 CR)
        NELC-A 200  INTERMEDIATE ARABIC I (3 CR)
        NELC-N 204  MAKING OF MODERN MIDDLE EAST (3 CR)
        NELC-A 300  ADVANCED ARABIC I (3 CR)
        NELC-A 400  ADVANCED ARABIC III (3 CR)
        NELC-A 500  ELEMENTARY ARABIC I (2 CR)
        NELC-A 600  INTERMEDIATE ARABIC I (3 CR)
        NELC-A 660  ADVANCED ARABIC I (3 CR)
        NELC-A 680  ADVANCED ARABIC III (3 CR)
        NELC-N 695  ELEMENTARY MIDDLE EGYPTIAN I (3 CR)

        POLITICAL SCIENCE (POLS)
        POLS-Y 338  AFRICAN POLITICS (3 CR)
        POLS-Y 657  COMP INTL DEVELOPMENT POLICY (3 CR)

        PUBLIC AND ENVIR AFFAIRS (SPEA)
        SPEA-V 450  U.S. FRGN POLCY&3RD WRLD REGMS (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 524  CIVIL SOC IN COMP PERSPECTIVE (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 550  AFRICAN POLITICAL ECONOMY (3 CR) 
        


American Studies (AMST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AMST-A 100  WHAT IS AMERICA? (3 CR)
               7747          10:10A-11:00A   MW     WH 101    Guterl M                     160   13    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               9663          09:05A-09:55A   R      ED 1201   Carter-David S                20    2    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              10277          10:10A-11:00A   R      ED 1201   Carter-David S                20    1    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 29228          11:15A-12:05P   R      BH 232    Kinnally C                    20    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29229          01:25P-02:15P   R      PY 115    Kinnally C                    21    1    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              10328          09:05A-09:55A   F      ED 1255   Carter-David S                19    3    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 10329          10:10A-11:00A   F      PY 113    Carter-David S                21    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 29230          11:15A-12:05P   F      BU 205    Kinnally C                    20    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29231          01:25P-02:15P   F      OP 107    Kinnally C                    19    6    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMST-A 100  WHAT IS AMERICA? (3 CR)
              11901          11:15A-12:05P   TR     PY 100    Selka S                      160   51    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 29233          01:25P-02:15P   R      BH 229    Brooks S                      21    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29232          02:30P-03:20P   R      BH 141    Brooks S                      20    2    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29236          03:35P-04:25P   R      BH 229    Rubens A                      20    4    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29237          04:40P-05:30P   R      BH 232    Rubens A                      21    5    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29234          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 244    Rubens A                      22    6    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 29235          01:25P-02:15P   F      WH 112    Brooks S                      20    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMST-A 200  COMPARATIVE AMER IDENTITIES (3 CR)
         CLSD  8459          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 209    Inouye K                      35    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
               9005          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 242    Cruz D                        35    3    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        AMST-A 201  U.S. MOVEMENTS & INSTITUTIONS (3 CR)
           VT: BORDERS & BORDERLANDS
         CLSD 33514          05:45P-08:00P   TR     SY 001    Acosta A                      35    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMST-A 202  U.S. ARTS AND MEDIA (3 CR)
           VT: AMERICAN POPULAR MUSIC
              31638          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 305    Hain M                        35    2    0
                 TOPIC : American Popular Music
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMST-A 275  INDIGENOUS WRLDVWS IN AMERICAS (3 CR)
              10479          08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 134    Jackson J                     15    8    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 275
        AMST-A 350  TOPICS: INTERDISCIPLINARY AMST (3 CR) 
               7748          09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 209    McGraw J                      35    1    0
                 TOPIC : Zombies
        AMST-A 351  AMST IN TRANSNATIONAL CONTEXTS (3 CR)
           VT: CONSUMPTION, MEDIA & THE SELF
         CLSD 11903          09:30A-10:45A   TR     TE F256   Lepselter S                   21    0    0
                 TOPIC : Consumption, Media, and the Self
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 414
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMST-A 398  ADVANCED TOPICS A&H FOR AMST (3 CR)
           VT: SPIRITS AND SAINTS
              36638          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 147    Selka S                        5    4    0
                 TOPIC : Spirits and Saints: African-Derived Religions in the
                 Americas
                 Above class meets with REL-C 300
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: STIGMA,CULTURE,DEVIANCE,IDENT
         CLSD 28743          11:15A-12:30P   TR     C2 100    Seizer S                       4    0    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   W      WY 005    Seizer S
                 TOPIC : Stigma, Culture, Deviance, Identity
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 333
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: POLITICAL COMMUNICATION
         CLSD 31292          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SW 217    Ivie R                         5    0    0
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 444
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CINEMA'S OF THE BLACK DIASPORA
              33114          02:30P-04:30P   TR     LI 044C   Martin M                       6    1    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 398
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMST-A 399  ADVANCED TOPICS S&H FOR AMST (3 CR)
              28744          06:30P-09:00P   T      BH 347    Linenthal E                    5    1    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 379
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29155          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 347    Gamber W                       5    4    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 386
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMST-A 401  READINGS IN AMERICAN STUDIES (1-3 CR)
               1045 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guterl M                       6    6    0
                 Above class requires authorization from AMST in BH 521
        AMST-A 402  SERVICE LRNG IN AMERICAN STDS (1-3 CR)
               1046 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guterl M                       6    6    0
                 Above class requires authorization from AMST in BH 521
         CLSD 36584 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guterl M                       1    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        AMST-G 603  INTRO TO AMERICAN STUDIES (4 CR)
               1047          01:00P-03:20P   W      BH 018    Inouye K                      10    5    0
                 Above class offered fall semester only
                 Above class open to graduates only
        AMST-G 620  COLLOQUIUM IN AMERICAN STUDIES (4 CR)
              13689          02:30P-05:30P   R      KH 312    Vogel S                       11    1    0
                                                              Seigel M
                 TOPIC : Comparative Ethnic and Post Colonial Studies
                 Above class meets with ENG-L648
        AMST-G 620  COLLOQUIUM IN AMERICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
              11164          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SY 103    Brown C                        5    5    0
                 TOPIC : Evangelical America
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with REL-C 330 and REL-R 532
        AMST-G 620  COLLOQUIUM IN AMERICAN STUDIES (4 CR)
              31903          05:45P-07:45P   M      BH 335    Myers A                        3    3    0
                 TOPIC : Readings in African American History: to 1900
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 650
              33086          01:00P-02:15P   MW     WH 118    Cruz D                         5    3    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Asian American Studies
                 Above class meest with ENG-L 635
         CLSD  1048          04:00P-06:00P   R      BH 235    Sandweiss E                    4    0    0
                 TOPIC : Space, Place and History
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 650
              10912          03:35P-05:30P   M      BH 235    Gamber W                       2    2    0
                 TOPIC : The 19th Century U.S.
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 650
        AMST-G 620  COLLOQUIUM IN AMERICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
              11904          01:00P-03:30P   T      BH 317    Burnim M                       2    2    0
                 TOPIC : Black Religious Music
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FOLK-E 698 and AAAD-A 697 
              14109          09:30A-12:00P   M      C2 272    Gershon I                      2    1    0
                 TOPIC : Ethnographies of Democracy
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 626
        AMST-G 751  SEMINAR IN AMERICAN STUDIES (4 CR)
              10273          11:30A-02:00P   T      BH 321    Shukla P                       5    2    0
                 TOPIC : Body Art: Dress & Adornment
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 712
        AMST-G 751  SEMINAR IN AMERICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
         CLSD 10480          02:30P-05:00P   W      C2 272    Lucaites J                     1    0    0
                 TOPIC : Methods of Productive Social Critique
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 505 and CULS-C 701
              28747          07:15P-10:15P   T      WY 015                                   4    1    0
                             01:00P-03:30P   W      WY 111    Klinger B
                 TOPIC : Masculinity in American Cinema
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Film showing on Tuesdays 7:15p - 10:15p
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 793 and CULS-C 701
        AMST-G 751  SEMINAR IN AMERICAN STUDIES (4 CR)
              33690          04:00P-07:00P   T      PY 113    Kilgore D                      2    2    0
                 TOPIC : Research in Aesthetics, Genre, & Form Boundary
                 Trouble:  Science and/or Speculative Fiction After the Second
                 World War
                 Above class meets with ENG-L 740 and CULS-C 701
        AMST-G 753  INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-4 CR)
              10108 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guterl M                       6    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        AMST-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               1049 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guterl M                       6    6    0
                 Above class requires authorization from AMST in BH 521

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        AFRICAN AM & AFRI DIASPORA STD (AAAD)
        AAAD-A 210  BLACK WOMEN IN THE DIASPORA (3 CR)
        AAAD-A 355  AFRICAN-AMERICAN HISTORY I (3 CR)
        AAAD-A 379  EARLY BLACK AMERICAN WRITING (3 CR)
        AAAD-A 393  HISTORY OF JAZZ (3 CR)
        AAAD-A 405  CIV RHTS/BLACK POW MVMNT 54-74 (3 CR)
        AAAD-A 605  RACE AND GLOBAL CITY, PART I (4 CR)

        CRIMINAL JUSTICE-COAS (CJUS)
        CJUS-P 381  HIST OF SOCIAL CONTROL IN U S (3 CR)

        COMMUNICATION & CULTURE (CMCL)
        CMCL-C 290  HOLLYWOOD I (3 CR)
        CMCL-C 334  MAKING THE LITERAL VISUAL (3 CR)
        CMCL-C 334  CULTURES OF BOOKS AND READING (3 CR)
        CMCL-C 392  FIRST PERSON CINEMA (3 CR)
        CMCL-C 420  COLD WAR CINEMA (3 CR)
        CMCL-C 444  POLITICAL COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
        CMCL-C 505  PRODUCTIVE CRIT POLIT RHETORIC (3 CR)

        FOLKLORE AND ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (FOLK)
        FOLK-E 297  POPULAR MUSIC OF BLACK AMERICA (3 CR)

        HISTORY (HIST)
        HIST-A 379  HOLOCAUST IN AMERICAN MEMORY (3 CR)
        HIST-A 386  HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN HOME (3 CR) 
        


Animal Behavior (ABEH)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        ABEH-A 495  ANIMAL BEHAVIOR INTERNSHIP (1-3 CR)
               7488 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                        8    7    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        ABEH-A 501  SEM INTEG STDY OF ANM BEH (3 CR)
        NOTE: Students will need to be flexible about meeting times to
        accommodate a variety of lab techniques
               6723 RSTR     01:30P-02:30P   T      IN 102    Ketterson E                   15    6    0
                             01:30P-04:30P   R      IN 102
                 TOPIC : Techniques in Reproductive Diversity
                 Above class will meet at CISAB, 402 N Park
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ABEH-A 502  RSCH/PROF ETH IN BIO-BEH SCI (1 CR)
              33351          01:45P-03:45P   W      IN 102    Ketterson E                   15    6    0
                 TOPIC : Techniques with Reproductive Diversity
                 Above class meets Wednesdays at CISAB, 402 N Park
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class open to graduates only

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        BIOLOGY (BIOL)
        BIOL-L 376  BIOLOGY OF BIRDS (4 CR)
        BIOL-L 570  SEM IN ECOLOGY & ENVIRON BIOL (1 CR)

        CENTER FOR NEURAL SCIENCES (NEUS)
        NEUS-N 500  NEURAL SCIENCE I (4 CR) 
        


Anthropology (ANTH)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GENERAL ANTHROPOLOGY (010)

        ANTH-A 105  HUMAN ORIGINS & PREHISTORY (3 CR)
               1070          02:30P-03:20P   MW     FA 015    Sept J                       186   40    0
                 A 105 : All discussions meet in Mathers Museum, BSG 601 E 8th
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  1071 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   T      M2 110    Sept J                        20    0    0
                 A 105 : All discussions meet in Mathers Museum, BSG 601 E 8th
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
               1072          11:15A-12:05P   T      M2 110    Krus A                        26    2    0
                 A 105 : All discussions meet in Mathers Museum, BSG 601 E 8th
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
               1074 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   T      M2 110    Krus A                        20    2    0
                 A 105 : All discussions meet in Mathers Museum, BSG 601 E 8th
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
               1073 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   W      M2 110    Nichols T                     20    2    0
                 A 105 : All discussions meet in Mathers Museum, BSG 601 E 8th
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
               1075 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   W      M2 110    Nichols T                     20    1    0
                 A 105 : All discussions meet in Mathers Museum, BSG 601 E 8th
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
              33718          10:10A-11:00A   R      M2 110    Nichols T                     20   16    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
              33719          01:25P-02:15P   R      M2 110    Hogan M                       20   16    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
               1076 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      M2 110    Hogan M                       20    1    0
                 A 105 : All discussions meet in Mathers Museum, BSG 601 E 8th
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
         CLSD 10503 RSTR     04:00P-04:50P   R      M2 110    Hogan M                       20    0    0
                 A 105 : All discussions meet in Mathers Museum, BSG 601 E 8th
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
        ANTH-E 105  CULTURE & SOCIETY (3 CR)
               1086          11:15A-12:05P   MW     MY 130    Suslak D                     162    2    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  1087 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   T      GG 101B   Schmaus T                     28    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1089 RSTR     04:00P-04:50P   T      BH 332    Schmaus T                     28    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1088 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   W      WT 12-029BBryant A                      26    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1090          03:35P-04:25P   W      TE F258   Bryant A                      24    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1091 RSTR     01:00P-01:50P   R      FR C238   Eells P                       28    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1092 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      TE F260   Eells P                       28    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students 
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-E 105  CULTURE & SOCIETY (3 CR)
              28756          07:15P-08:30P   TR     WH 119    McGill A                      30    5    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-A 200  TOPICS ANTH CULTURE AND SOC (3 CR)
           VT: 2012:END OF WORLD/NEW AGE/MAYA
              32243          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 208    Castaneda Q                   30    5    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
        ANTH-A 205  ANTHROPOLOGY TODAY: TOPICS (3 CR)
           VT: GENDER&SEXUALITY-LATIN(A) AMER
              36433          05:45P-07:45P   TR     WH 008    Frazier L                      5    1    0
                 TOPIC : Gender and Sexuality in Latin America
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 205
        ANTH-A 208  ANTH:ARTS&EXPRESSIVE BEHAVIOR (3 CR)
              36179          05:45P-08:00P   TR     SB 140    Conger A                      30    1    0
                 TOPIC : Performing the Nation
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
        ANTH-A 211  ANTH: TOPICS IN THE SCIENCES (3 CR)
           VT: EVOLUTION OF HUMAN BEHAVIOR
              31220          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 347    Schoenemann P                 60    7    2
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-A 221  ANTHROPOLOGY OF FOOD (3 CR)
              28748          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SB 138    Royce A                       30    1    5
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-A 399  HONORS TUTORIAL (3 CR)
               1077 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Cook D                        10   10    0

                 A 399 : P - Permission of departmental honors advisor
        ANTH-A 403  INTRODUCTION TO MUSEUM STUDIES (3 CR)
               7199          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 345    Kirk J                        40    1    0
        ANTH-A 406  FIELDWORK IN ANTHROPOLOGY (1-8 CR)
               1078 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brondizio E                    5    5    0

        ANTH-A 408  MUSEUM PRACTICUM (1-4 CR)
               1079 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Conrad G                      30   21    0
                 A 408 : P - ANTH-A 403 or permission of instructor
        ANTH-A 420  UGRD TEACHING PRACTICUM (1-6 CR)
              10337 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sievert A                     30   13    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ANTH-A 495  INDIVIDUAL READINGS IN ANTH (1-4 CR)
               1080 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brondizio E                   50   34    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
               7710 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brondizio E                   30   30    0

                 Above class requires permission of instructor
               7482 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brondizio E                   30   30    0

                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class for off campus students only
        ANTH-A 496  FIELD STUDY IN ANTHROPOLOGY (1-8 CR)
               1081 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brondizio E                   10    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
              11907 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brondizio E                   10   10    0

                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ANTH-A 521  INTERNSHIP-TEACHING ANTH (3 CR)
               1082          05:15P-07:30P   M      SB 050    Sievert A                     15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ANTH-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
               6387 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brondizio E                   25   25    0

                 Above class for Master's students only who have enrolled in
                 30 or more hours of graduate coursework applicable to the
                 degree and who have completed all other requirements of the
                 degree except the thesis or final project or performance
        ANTH-A 800  RESEARCH (1-18 CR)
               1083          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brondizio E                  100   59    0
               7483 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brondizio E                   50   32    0
                 Above class for off campus students only
        ANTH-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               1094 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brondizio E                   60   21    0 

        BIOANTHROPOLOGY (020)

        ANTH-B 200  BIOANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
               1084          04:00P-04:50P   TR     CH 122    Muehlenbein M                240   37    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              31207          04:00P-04:50P   M      SB 060    Shattuck E                    20    1    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              31208          05:10P-06:00P   M      SB 060    Shattuck E                    20    2    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              31209          09:05A-09:55A   T      SB 060    Barzilai R                    20    5    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 31210          10:10A-11:00A   T      SB 060    Barzilai R                    20    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 31211          01:10P-02:00P   T      SB 060    Ireland E                     20    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              31212          02:30P-03:20P   T      SB 060    Mattern L                     20    1    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              31213          04:00P-04:50P   W      SB 060    Ireland E                     20    2    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              31214          05:10P-06:00P   W      SB 060    Barzilai R                    20   13    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              31215          09:05A-09:55A   R      SB 060    Shattuck E                    20   13    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 31216          10:10A-11:00A   R      SB 060    Mattern L                     20    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 31217          01:10P-02:00P   R      SB 060    Ireland E                     20    0    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 31218          02:30P-03:20P   R      SB 060    Mattern L                     20    0    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-B 200  BIOANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
               7198          07:00P-09:15P   R      SB 220    Roditis M                     30    5    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-B 301  LABORATORY IN BIOANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
               1085          10:10A-11:55A   MW     SB 060    Hurst D                       22    1    1
                 Above class approved for graduate credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              28749          12:20P-02:05P   MW     SB 060    Harrison J                    24    2    0
                 Above class approved for graduate credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-B 400  UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: ANCIENT DNA IN ANTHROPOLOGY
              28751          05:45P-08:00P   R      SB 060    Kaestle F                     10    2    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 600
        ANTH-B 472  BIOANTH OF ABORIGINAL AMERICA (3 CR)
              28752          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SB 060    Cook D                        25    4    1
                 B 472 : P - ANTH-B 200
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
        ANTH-B 500  PROSEMINAR IN BIOANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
              11910          04:00P-06:15P   T      SB 060    Schoenemann P                 20   16    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ANTH-B 524  THEORY & METH HUM PALEONTOLOGY (3 CR)
         CLSD 31750          04:00P-06:15P   W      SB 332    Hunt K                        10    0    0
        ANTH-B 600  SEMINAR IN BIOANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
           VT: ANCIENT DNA IN ANTHROPOLOGY
         CLSD 11287          05:45P-08:00P   R      SB 060    Kaestle F                      5    0    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 400
        ANTH-B 602  PALEOPATHOLOGY (3 CR)
              28754          02:30P-05:00P   F      SB 060    Cook D                        12    3    0
                             02:30P-05:00P   F      SB 260
                 B 602 : Undergraduates need instructor permission to enroll 

        ETHNOGRAPHY AND ETHNOLOGY (030)

        ANTH-E 101  ECOLOGY AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
              28755          09:30A-10:45A   MW     HD TBA    Tucker C                      70   35    0
                                                              Chera M
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets in SB 015
        ANTH-E 200  SOCIAL & CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
               1093          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 150    Phillips S                    90    3    2
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-E 230  AMERICAN ETHNIC DIVERSITY (3 CR)
              28757          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 244    Gilley B                      30   11    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
        ANTH-E 300  CULTURE AREAS & ETHNIC GROUPS (3 CR)
           VT: ISLAM IN AND OUT OF AFRICA
              28758          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 221    Buggenhagen B                 30    9    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 600
        ANTH-E 321  PEOPLES OF MEXICO (3 CR)
              28759          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 150    Royce A                       90   17    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        ANTH-E 323  INDIANS OF INDIANA (3 CR)
              28760          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 150    Lesourd P                     90    6    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        ANTH-E 345  CHINA THRGH ANTHROPOLOGCL EYES (3 CR)
         CLSD 28761          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 200    Friedman S                    17    0    0
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 350
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        ANTH-E 347  ANTH OF CONTEMPORARY JAPAN (3 CR)
              28762          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 344    Sterling M                    25    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        ANTH-E 393  WORLD FICTION & CULTURAL ANTH (3 CR)
         CLSD 28763          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WY 115    Sterling M                    12    0    1
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 593
        ANTH-E 400  UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: ISLAM IN THE BALKANS
              10522          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 209    Trix F                        30   11    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 600, NELC-N 307 and NELC-N 695
           VT: THE CITY
              29247          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 205    Bahloul J                     15    9    0
                 E 400 : P - Past enrollment in at least one upper level class
                 in social and historical studies
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 600
           VT: MONEY, MATERIALITY AND VALUE
              28765          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 204    Buggenhagen B                 20   12    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 600
           VT: ANTHROPOLOGY OF CITIZENSHIP
              28766          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SB 131    Friedman S                     9    8    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 600 and CULS-C 701
        ANTH-E 412  ANTH OF RUSSIA AND EAST EUROPE (3 CR)
              28767          09:30A-11:45A   W      SB 050    Phillips S                     4    1    0
                 E 412 : P - One 300-level Anthropology class or permission of
                 instructor
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 612
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        ANTH-E 490  DEVELOPMENT AND ANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
              32158          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SW 218    Wilk R                        27    2    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 690
        ANTH-E 527  ENVIRONMENTAL ANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
              28768          01:00P-03:15P   T      SB 050    Brondizio E                   20   10    0
                 E 527 : Advanced Undergraduates will need permission of
                 instructor
        ANTH-E 593  WORLD FICTION & CULTURAL ANTH (3 CR)
         CLSD 28769          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WY 115    Sterling M                     5    0    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 393 
        ANTH-E 600  SEMINAR CULTURAL & SOCIAL ANTH (3 CR)
           VT: THE CITY
              28771          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 205    Bahloul J                     10    6    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 400
           VT: MONEY, MATERIALITY AND VALUE
              28772          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 204    Buggenhagen B                 20   12    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 400
           VT: ISLAM IN THE BALKANS
              10523          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 209    Trix F                        30   11    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 400, NELC-N 307 and NELC-N 695
           VT: ANTHROPOLOGY OF CITIZENSHIP
         CLSD 28773          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SB 131    Friedman S                    10    0    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 400 and CULS-C 701
           VT: ISLAM IN AND OUT OF AFRICA
              36362          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 221    Buggenhagen B                  2    2    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 300
        ANTH-E 612  ANTH OF RUSSIA AND EAST EUROPE (3 CR)
         CLSD 28774          09:30A-11:45A   W      SB 050    Phillips S                    12    0    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 412
        ANTH-E 621  FOOD AND CULTURE (3 CR)
              11926          04:00P-06:15P   R      SB 050    Wilk R                        18   12    0
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701
        ANTH-E 622  EMPIRICAL THRY & MTHDLGY: IFRI (3 CR)
              28775 RSTR     02:00P-05:00P   MW     HD TBA    Tucker C                      12    6    0
                 Above class meets first nine weeks only
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets at the Workshop in Political Theory &
                 Policy Analysis, 513 N. Park Avenue - The Tocqueville Room
        ANTH-E 690  DEVELOPMENT AND ANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
              32159          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SW 218    Wilk R                        27    2    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 490

        HISTORY OF ANTHROPOLOGY (040)

        ANTH-H 500  HIST ANTH THGHT 19TH-20TH CENT (3 CR)
               1095 RSTR     04:00P-06:15P   T      SB 231    Bahloul J                     25   15    0
                 Above class open to graduates only

        ANTHROPOLOGICAL LINGUISTICS (050)

        ANTH-L 310  ELEM LAKOTA (SIOUX) LANG I (4 CR)
              28777          04:00P-05:15P   MWF    SB 138    Parks D                       30   10    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-L 510
        ANTH-L 400  SEM IN ETHNOGRAPHY OF COMM (3 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED LAKOTA LANGUAGE
              32716          ARR             ARR    ARR       Parks D                       15   10    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Lakota Language
                 Above class meets with ANTH-L 600
        ANTH-L 500  PROSEMINAR IN LANG & CULTURE (3 CR)
              10524          05:45P-08:00P   W      WY 111    Suslak D                      15    3    0
        ANTH-L 510  ELEM LAKOTA (SIOUX) LANG I (3 CR)
              28778          04:00P-05:15P   MWF    SB 138    Parks D                       30   10    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-L 310
        ANTH-L 600  SEMINAR IN ETHNOGRAPHY OF COMM (3 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED LAKOTA LANGUAGE
              32717          ARR             ARR    ARR       Parks D                       15   10    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Lakota Language
                 Above class meets with ANTH-L 400

        ARCHAEOLOGY (060)

        ANTH-P 200  INTRODUCTION TO ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)
               1096          11:15A-12:05P   MW     SB 150    King S                        90    1    2
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  7946          12:20P-01:10P   W      SB 050    Badillo A                     24    0    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  7196 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   W      SB 050    King S                        19    0    3
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  7195          01:25P-02:15P   R      SB 050    Badillo A                     24    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page 
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7194          02:30P-03:20P   R      SB 050    Badillo A                     23    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-P 215  THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF SEX (3 CR)
              36171          04:00P-06:15P   TR     BH 305    Alt S                         49    6    0
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
        ANTH-P 310  PREHISTORY OF EUROPE AND ASIA (3 CR)
              28779          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SB 138    Sept J                        30    3    0
                 P 310 : Recommended - ANTH-A 105 or ANTH-P 200
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-P 385  PALEOLITHIC TECHNOLOGY LAB (3 CR)
         CLSD 28780          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 050    Sievert A                     20    0    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-P 399  UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: SEX & GENDER IN ANCIENT WORLD
         CLSD  7197          02:30P-04:45P   TR     AN 101    Pyburn K                      10    0    0
                 TOPIC : Sex and Gender in the Ancient World
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets in the Archaeology Annex, 701 E. 8th St
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 600
        ANTH-P 409  ARCHAEOLOGICAL ETHICS (3 CR)
              28783          02:30P-04:45P   MW     AN 101    Pyburn K                      15    1    1
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets in the Archaeology Annex, 701 E. 8th St
        ANTH-P 430  ARCHAEOLOGY OF VIOLENCE&CNFLCT (3 CR)
         CLSD 28784          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 050    Alt S                         16    0    0
                 P 430 : P - ANTH-P 200
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 600
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-P 502  ARCHAEOLOGICAL RESEARCH DESIGN (3 CR)
              31737          02:30P-04:45P   W      SB 050    King S                        15    6    0
        ANTH-P 600  SEM IN PREHISTORIC ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)
           VT: ARCHAEOLOGY OF GENDER
              11947          02:30P-04:45P   TR     AN 101    Pyburn K                       5    3    0
                 TOPIC : Archaeology of Gender
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets in the Archaeology Annex, 701 E. 8th St
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 399
           VT: ARCH:CONFLICT & VIOLENCE
         CLSD 32089          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 050    Alt S                          5    0    0
                 TOPIC : Archaeology of Violence and Conflict
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 430
        ANTH-P 601  RESEARCH METHODS ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)
              28786          09:30A-11:45A   M      SB 050    Sievert A                     10    1    0

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        ANIMAL BEHAVIOR (ABEH)
        ABEH-A 501  SEM INTEG STDY OF ANM BEH (3 CR) 
        


Apparel Merch/Int Design (AMID)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        APPAREL MERCHANDISING (010)

        AMID-R 100  INTR RETAIL DSGN & MERCHANDSNG (3 CR)
               1021          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 109    Christiansen D               102    6    0
                                                              Shaffer J
              10474          09:30A-10:45A   TR     TH A201   Shaffer J                    105    1    1
                                                              Christiansen D
        AMID-F 202  INTRO TEXTILE SCIENCE: LAB (1 CR)
              28527          01:00P-01:50P   T      MM 020C   Matranga M                    30    2    0
                 F 202 : P - AMID-R 100
                 Above class reserved for AMID majors and Fashion Design
                 Certificate Students
                 Above class must be taken concurrently with AMID-F 203
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              28528          01:00P-01:50P   R      MM 020C   Matranga M                    30   10    0
                 F 202 : P - AMID-R 100
                 Above class reserved for AMID majors and Fashion Design
                 Certificate Students
                 Above class must be taken concurrently with AMID-F 203
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-F 203  INTRODUCTORY TEXTILE SCIENCE (3 CR)
               1023          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 007    Akou H                        60    3    0
                 F 203 : P -  AMID-R 100/H 100
                 Above class reserved for AMID majors and Fashion Design
                 Certificate Students
                 Above class must be taken concurrently with AMID-F 202
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-R 204  APPAREL MFG & QUALITY ANALYSIS (3 CR)
               1028          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 006    Bomberger D                   50   26    0
                 R 204 : P - AMID-R 100/H100
               9669          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 006    Bomberger D                   50    5    0
                 R 204 : P - AMID-R 100/H100
        AMID-F 207  FASHION STUDIO I (3 CR)
               1029          09:30A-11:45A   MW     MM 020E   Christiansen D                20    5    0
                 F 207 : P - AMID-F 203 or H 203
                 Above class for Fashion Design certificate
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 F 207 : Credit given for only one of AMID-F 207 or H 207
               8687          09:30A-11:45A   TR     MM 020E   Rowold K                      20    9    0
                 F 207 : P - AMID-F 203 or H 203
                 Above class for Fashion Design certificate students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 F 207 : Credit given for only one of AMID-F 207 or H 207
        AMID-F 213  FASHN DSGN I:RSCH & ILLUSTRATN (3 CR)
               8374          09:30A-11:45A   MW     MM 020C   Dombek-Keith K                24   13    0
                             09:30A-11:45A   MW     MM 020D   Dombek-Keith K
                 Above class for Fashion Design Certificate students only
                 F 213 : Credit given for only one of AMID-F 213 or H 317
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              11817          09:30A-11:45A   TR     MM 020C   Dombek-Keith K                24    7    0
                             09:30A-11:45A   TR     MM 020D   Dombek-Keith K
                 Above class for Fashion Design Certificate students only
                 F 213 : Credit given for only one of AMID-F 213 or H 317
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-F 301  DRESS STUDIES:TPCS CLTRL ANLYS (3 CR)
           VT: DRESS AND RELIGION
              28529 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     WY 101    Akou H                        35    1    5
                 F 301 : P - Junior standing
                 F 301 : One course in Cultural Anthropology, Sociology or
                 Psychology
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        AMID-F 305  FASHION STUDIO III (3 CR)
               1031          01:00P-03:00P   MW     MM 020E   Christiansen D                24    6    0
                 F 305 : P - AMID-F 303 or H 303. Grade of C- or higher in
                 MATH-M 118 or M 119 or equivalent
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 F 305 : May be repeated for a maximum of 6 credit hours in
                 AMID-F 305 or H 305
         CLSD 28530 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rowold K                       7    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class for IMP students only
        AMID-R 308  BRAND MANAGEMENT & ADVERTISING (3 CR)
               8990 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     FA 102    Hasty A                       63    5    1
                 R 308 : A portion of above class reserved for majors and
                 minors
                 R 308 : P - At least junior standing
        AMID-R 309  STRATEGIES IN RETAIL PROMOTION (3 CR)
              10476          08:00A-09:15A   TR     FA 005    Hasty A                       30    1    0 
                 R 309 : P - AMID-H 100 or R 100, H 209 or R 209
                 R 309 : Credit given for only one of AMID-R 309 or H 309
        AMID-R 315  PRINCIPLES-RETAIL MERCHANDISNG (3 CR)
               1033 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     JH A106   Shaffer J                     50    6    0
                 R 315 : P - (AMID-R 100/H 100 or AMID-R 209/H 209) and
                 (MATH-M 118 or MATH-M 119 or equivalent with a grade of C- or
                 higher)
                 R 315 : Credit given for only one of AMID-R 315 or H 315
               9671 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   TR     WH 111    Shaffer J                     50   23    0
                 R 315 : P - (AMID-R 100/H 100 or AMID-R 209/H 209) and
                 (MATH-M 118 or MATH-M 119 or equivalent with a grade of C- or
                 higher)
                 R 315 : Credit given for only one of AMID-R 315 or H 315
        AMID-R 316  RETAIL PRODUCT MANAGEMENT (3 CR)
              10477          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 149    Hasty A                       30    4    0
                 R 316 : P - AMID-R 100/H 100 or R 209/H 209.  Sophomore
                 standing or higher
        AMID-R 319  PROF TECHNQ IN RETAIL INDUSTRY (2 CR)
              28535 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MW     WY 101    Chida M                       30    2    0
                 R 319 : P - Sophomore standing or higher. One class from
                 AMID-R 100, H 100, R 209, H 209
                 R 319 : AMID majors only
         CLSD 28536 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 319    Chida M                       31    0    0
                 R 319 : P - Sophomore standing or higher. One class from
                 AMID-R 100, H 100, R 209, H 209
                 R 319 : AMID majors only
        AMID-F 325  EXPER FASHN STUDIO:SHAPE&FNDTN (3 CR)
               9672          04:30P-06:30P   TR     MM 020E   Matranga M                    14    1    0
                 F 325 : P - AMID-F 303 or H 303
                 Above class for Fashion Design Certificate students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-F 326  EXPER FASHN STUDIO:ACCESSORIES (3 CR)
              28531          03:30P-05:30P   MW     MM 020E   Matranga M                    14    1    0
                 F 326 : P - AMID-F 303 or H 303
        AMID-R 327  PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT (3 CR)
         CLSD  1034          03:35P-06:05P   M      BH 144    Chida M                       35    0    0
                 R 327 : P - AMID-R 315/H 315, R 204/H 204 and junior standing
                 R 327 : Credit given for only one of AMID-R 327 or H 327
        AMID-F 328  EXPER FASHN STUDIO:DIGITL APPL (3 CR)
               7700          05:45P-07:45P   MW     BH 118    Dombek-Keith K                30   21    0
                 F 328 : P - AMID-F 303 or H 303
                 Above class for Fashion Design certificate students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-R 328  DIGITAL PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT (3 CR)
         CLSD 28532          09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 118    Chida M                       20    0    0
                 Above class for AMID majors only
        AMID-F 402  CLLCTN MGMT-HIST TEXTLS&COSTMS (3 CR)
              10990          01:30P-04:00P   F      ER 140    Richardson K                  10    4    0
                 F 402 : P - AMID-F 203 or H 203
                 Above class meets at Smith Research Center
        AMID-F 403  PRACTICUM-COLLECTION MGMT (1-3 CR)
               7701 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Richardson K                  10    8    0
                 F 403 : P - AMID-F 203 or H 203
                 Above class for Fashion Design certificate students
                 Above class will meet at Smith Research Center, Room 140
        AMID-R 404  INTERNATL TEXTILES & APP TRADE (3 CR)
               1038 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     GY 126    Embry M                       79    5    2
                 R 404 : P - AMID-F 203/H 203, ECON-E 202, BUS-M 300 and at
                 least Junior standing
                 R 404 : Credit given for only one of AMID-R 404 or H 404
        AMID-R 410  APPAREL ENTREPRENEURSHIP (3 CR)
               6801 RSTR     02:30P-05:00P   M      BH 006    Bomberger D                   33    4    1
                 R 410 : P - At least Junior standing
                 R 410 : Credit given for only one of AMID-R 410 or H 410
        AMID-R 412  GLOBAL SOURCING (3 CR)
              10478 RSTR     02:30P-05:00P   T      SY 002    Paul E                        35    2    2
                 R 412 : P - AMID-R 315 or H 315. At least Junior standing
        AMID-R 413  PLANNING AND ANALYSIS (3 CR)
               1039          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 001    Paul E                        40    1    0
                 R 413 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-R 315/H 315
                 R 413 : Credit given for only one or AMID-R 413 or H 413
               8516          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 001    Paul E                        40    4    2
                 R 413 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-R 315/H 315
                 R 413 : Credit given for only one or AMID-R 413 or H 413
        AMID-R 416  SUSTAINABILITY IN PRODUCT (3 CR)
              13536 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     MM 020C   Embry M                       30    6    0
                 R 416 : P - Senior Standing
        AMID-R 490  SPECIAL PROBLEMS IN RETAIL (1-3 CR)
              12776          ARR             ARR    ARR       Bomberger D                   25    7    0
                 Student must completed application from department
                 Above class requires special permission of department 
        AMID-R 490  SPECIAL PROBLEMS IN RETAIL (3 CR)
           VT: SERVICE LEARNING/SIFE
              28534          09:30A-10:45A   TR     AC C116   Embry M                       30   18    0
                 TOPIC : Service Learning/SIFE

        INTERIOR DESIGN (020)

        AMID-D 168  INTERIOR DESIGN STUDIO 1 (3 CR)
               1022          01:00P-03:30P   MW     ER 163    Newman M                      54   17    0
                                                              Wu J
                                                              Racek J
                 D 168 : Credit given for only one of AMID-D 168 or H 168
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets in Smith Research Center
        AMID-D 191  DESIGN STUDIES:FORM & FUNCTION (3 CR)
              10475          10:45A-12:00P   MW     ER 163    Mitchell C                    30    2    0
                 Above class meets in Smith Research Center
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMID-D 264  DIGITAL ARCHITECTURAL DRAWING (3 CR)
               9674          09:15A-10:30A   TR     ER 120    Strawbridge K                 35    3    0
                             09:15A-10:30A   TR     ER 123    Young B
                 D 264 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 168 or H 168
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets in Smith Research Center
        AMID-D 268  ARCH THEORIES AND CONCEPTS (3 CR)
               8688          10:45A-12:00P   TR     ER 163    Mitchell C                    33    2    0
                 D 268 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 168/H 168
                 Above class meets in Smith Research Center
        AMID-D 271  INTERIOR DESIGN STUDIO 2 (3 CR)
               1030          01:00P-04:00P   TR     ER 163    Newman M                      48   17    0
                                                              Wu J
                                                              Racek J
                 D 271 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 168 or H 168
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 D 271 : Credit given for only one of AMID-D 271 or H 271
                 Above class meets in Smith Research Center
        AMID-D 335  LIGHTING INTERIOR SPACES 1 (1.5 CR)
               1035          09:15A-10:30A   TR     ER 163    Shakespeare M                 48   23    0
                 D 335 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 272/H 272, D
                 263/H 263 and D 277/H 277
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets in Smith Research Center
        AMID-D 365  ARCH, INT & FURN DSGN STUDIES (3 CR)
               9923          09:15A-10:30A   MW     ER 123    Newman M                      48   26    0
                 D 365 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 263/H 263, D
                 272/H 272 and D 277/H 277
                 Above class meets in Smith Research Center
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMID-D 373  INTERIOR DESIGN STUDIO 4 (3 CR)
               1036          01:00P-04:00P   MW     ER 120    Loalbo M                      32    7    0
                                                              Strawbridge K
                             01:00P-04:00P   MW     ER 123
                 D 373 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 263/H 263, D
                 272/H 272 and D 277/H 277
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets at Smith Research Center
        AMID-D 394  ADV DIGITAL ARCHITECTRL DRAWNG (3 CR)
               1037          10:45A-12:00P   MW     ER 120    Young B                       48   26    0
                                                              Wu J
                             10:45A-12:00P   MW     ER 123
                 D 394 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 264/H 264
                 D 394 : Credit given for only one of AMID-D 394 or H 394
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets at Smitih Research Center
        AMID-D 469  PROF PRACTICES-INTERIOR DESIGN (3 CR)
               1041          10:45A-12:00P   TR     ER 120    Loalbo M                      48   18    0
                 D 469 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 374/H 374
                 D 469 : Credit given for only one of AMID-D 469 or H 469
                 Above class meets at Smith Research Center
        AMID-D 475  INTERIOR DESIGN STUDIO 6 (3 CR)
               1042          01:00P-04:00P   TR     ER 120    Young B                       32    2    0
                                                              Strawbridge K
                             01:00P-04:00P   TR     ER 123    Young B
                                                              Strawbridge K
                 D 475 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 336/H 336 and D
                 374/H 374
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 D 475 : Credit given for only one of AMID-D 475 or H 475
                 Above class meets at Smith Research Center 
        


Arts&Sciences Career Services (ASCS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        ASCS-Q 275  PROFESSIONL PORTFOLIO DEVELPMT (1 CR)
               7098 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MW     PC 001    Smith C                       30    6    0
                 Q 275 : P - Sophomore, junior, or senior
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        ASCS-Q 294  BASIC CAREER DEVELOPMENT (2 CR)
               7103 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     BQ C232   Jones F                       28    1    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               7104 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BQ C232   Vandyke J                     28    2    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD  7105 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     RE 2-120B Erwin III J                   28    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD  7106 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     FQ 012B   Yarnelle A                    28    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               7107 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WI C109   Smith C                       28    1    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               7108 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BQ C130   Jones F                       28    2    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               7109 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     PC 001    Yarnelle A                    28    1    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               7110 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     BQ C232   Lloyd K                       28    2    1
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD  7111 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WI C109   Yarnelle A                    28    0    1
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               7112 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BQ C130   Yarnelle A                    27    3    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               7113 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     MN 001A   Vandyke J                     28    3    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only 
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               7114 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     RE 2-120B Nickless J                    28    3    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        ASCS-Q 299  JOB&INTRN STRAT LIB ART STDNTS (2 CR)
         CLSD  8120 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     PC 001    Szatkowski J                  30    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for J 460,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               8121 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     PC 001    Lovejoy J                     29    3    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for J 460,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               8122 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     PC 001    Nickless J                    29    7    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for J 460,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               8123 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     PC 001    Szatkowski J                  30    3    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for J 460,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               8124 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     PC 001    Erwin III J                   30    6    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for J 460,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               8125 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     PC 001    Myers S                       30    2    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for J 460,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               8126 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     PC 001    Smith C                       30    2    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for J 460,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only 
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               8724 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     PC 001    Jones F                       30    9    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for J 460,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               8726 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     PC 001    Vandyke J                     30   20    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for J 460,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               8727 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     PC 001    Myers S                       30    2    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for J 460,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        ASCS-Q 377  THE ART OF MEANINGFUL WORK (3 CR)
              11226 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     PC 001    Yarnelle A                    20    5    0
                 TOPIC : Discovering Your Life's Work
                 Above class is reserved for juniors and seniors who have NOT
                 taken ASCS Q-294
        ASCS-Q 398  INTERNSHIP: THRY INTO PRACTICE (1-3 CR)
        Q 398 : For further information see HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~CAREER/SERVICES/COURSES/Q398_W499.PHP
               7116 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lloyd K                      200  169    0
                 TOPIC : Theory into Practice
                 Q 398 : Obtain on-line permission through application only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        Q 398 : Obtain on-line permission by application only.  Apply online
        at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~CAREER/SERVICES/COURSES/Q398_W499.PHP
              33672 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lloyd K                        5    4    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        ASCS-W 498  PART-TIME WORK ASSIGNMENT (0 CR)
        For class below, obtain on-line permission by application only. Apply
        on-line at: HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~CAREER/SERVICES/COURSES/Q398_W499.PHP
         CLSD 14108 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lloyd K                        1    0    0
        ASCS-W 499  WORK ASSIGNMENT (0 CR)
        W 499 : For further information, see HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~CAREER/SERVICES/COURSES/Q398_W499.PHP
               7117 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lloyd K                      200  199    0
                 W 499 : Obtain on-line permission through application only
                 Above class requires recording fee - see fee page

        COLL COURSES (010)

        ASCS-Q 294  BASIC CAREER DEVELOPMENT (2 CR)
               7115 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     FQ 012B   Lovejoy J                     28    1    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page 
        


Asian American Studies (AAST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AAST-A 101  INTR TO ASIAN AMERICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
              13931          05:45P-08:15P   MW     BH 209    Dean D                        30    6    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        AAST-A 495  IND RD&RSRCH-ASIAN AMR STUDIES (3 CR)
              28742 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Halloran V                    10   10    0
                 Above class enrollment requires permission from the program
                 director
        AAST-A 499  CAPSTONE SEM-ASIAN AMR STUDIES (3 CR)
              13649 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Halloran V                    10   10    0
                 Above class enrollment requires permission from the program
                 director 
        


Astronomy (AST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AST-A 100  THE SOLAR SYSTEM (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               1097 RSTR     06:35P-09:05P   W      SW 219    Maxwell A                     42    3    3
                 A 100 : Part of an introductory sequence for nonscience
                 majors. There are no prerequisites, and it does not count
                 toward an Astronomy and Astrophysics major. AST-A 100 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 105.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11952 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     SW 119    Deliyannis C                 232   23    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AST-A 103  SEARCH FOR LIFE THE UNIVERSE (3 CR)
               9675 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     SW 119    Steiman-Cameron T            232    6    5
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Freshmen only
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AST-A 105  STARS AND GALAXIES (3 CR)
              28787 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SW 119    Clarkson W                   232  107    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 A 105 : Part of an introductory sequence for non-science
                 majors. There are no prerequisites, and it does not count
                 toward an Astronomy and Astrophysics major. AST-A 105 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 100.
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              10525 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SW 119    Patterer R                   232   28    0
                 A 105 : Part of an introductory sequence for nonscience
                 majors. There are no prerequisites, and it does not count
                 toward an Astronomy and Astrophysics major. AST-A 105 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 100.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13888          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SW 119    Naziripour G                 232   59    0
                 A 105 : Part of an introductory sequence for nonscience
                 majors. There are no prerequisites, and it does not count
                 toward an Astronomy and Astrophysics major. AST-A 105 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 100.
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29251          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SW 007    Clarkson W                   148   11    1
                 A 105 : Part of an introductory sequence for nonscience
                 majors. There are no prerequisites, and it does not count
                 toward an Astronomy and Astrophysics major. AST-A 105 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 100.
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AST-A 221  GENERAL ASTRONOMY I (4 CR)
               1098          08:45A-09:55A   MWF    SW 219    Van Zee L                     42   11    0
                 A 221 : College algebra and trigonometry or high school
                 equivalent required
                 A 221 : Prerequisite for AST-A 222
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AST-A 305  MOD OBSERVATIONAL TECHNIQUES (4 CR)
         CLSD 29253          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SW 221    Salzer J                      15    0    0
                 A 305 : P - AST-A 221 and AST-A 222 and (PHYS-P 201 and P
                 202) or (PHYS-P 221 and P 222)
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 29254          08:00P-10:00P   T      SW 221    Salzer J                      15    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AST-A 390  READING COURSE (1-6 CR)
         CLSD  1099          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                       5    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        AST-S 499  HONORS RESEARCH (3 CR)
               1108 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      47   46    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        AST-A 540  STELLAR ATMOSPHERES (3 CR)
              28788          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SW 219    Pilachowski C                 20   11    0 
        AST-A 590  GRADUATE READING COURSE (1-6 CR)
               1100 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      10    9    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        AST-A 780  SEMINAR IN ASTRONOMY (2 CR)
               1101          03:50P-05:00P   R      SW 219    Friel E                       15    6    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        AST-A 890  INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
               1102          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      20   16    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
               1103          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      20   20    0
        AST-A 899  RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
               1104          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      10    7    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
               1105          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      10   10    0
        AST-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
         CLSD  1106 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      11    0    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
               1107 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      11   11    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department 
        


Biochemistry (BIOC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        BIOC-B 501  INTEGRATED BIOCHEMISTRY (3 CR)
               1109 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SI 001    Drummond J                    45   12    0
                                                              Kao C
                 B 501 : P - Undergraduate biochemistry (CHEM-C 483 or 484 or
                 equivalent) or consent of instructor
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 584
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-B 502  ANALYSIS OF BIOCHEMICAL LIT (1.5 CR)
              11551          06:00P-08:00P   M      CX A500   Di Marchi R                   15    7    0
                 B 502 : P - Graduate status and concurrent enrollment in
                 BIOC-B 501 or consent of instructor
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 583
        BIOC-B 503  MACROMOLECLR STRUCT & INTERACT (3 CR)
              31601          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SI 001    Dann III C                    15    4    0
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 581
        BIOC-B 580  INTRO TO BIOCHEMICAL RESEARCH (3 CR)
               1110 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                       20   10    0
                 B 580 : Graduate standing and enrollment in biochemistry
                 graduate program
        BIOC-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
               8418          ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                       20   20    0
                 G 599 : Above class may be taken by Masters students only
        BIOC-B 600  SEMINAR IN BIOCHEMISTRY (1 CR)
               1111 RSTR     05:15P-06:15P   W      SI 216A   Carlson E                     20   17    0
                 B 600 : P - BIOC-B 502 or consent of instructor
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CHEM-B 800
        BIOC-B 680  SPECIAL TOPICS IN BIOCHEMISTRY (1.5 CR)
           VT: GRANT WRITING
               6705          05:00P-08:00P   T      SI 001    Bauer C                       18   14    0
                                                              Calvi B
                                                              Hangarter R
                 Above class Chemistry students interested in enrolling in
                 this class must have special permission from Carl Bauer
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only and for several full
                 day sessions during finals week.  Between these periods the
                 students are independently preparing multiple drafts of a
                 grant proposal
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 687 and BIOL-Z 620
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
               1112 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                       70   34    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               7702 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                       50   30    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        PHYSICS (PHYS)
        PHYS-P 575  INTRODUCTION TO BIOPHYSICS (3 CR) 
        


Biology (BIOL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        BIOL-L 100  HUMANS & THE BIOLOGICAL WORLD (5 CR)
               1122          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH A106   Hengeveld S                   24    8    0
                 Above class intended for non-majors only. Course is offered
                 first semester only. Credit is awarded for only one of the
                 following classes: BIOL-L 100, L 104, L 112, E 112, S 115, or
                 Q 201.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               1123 RSTR     01:25P-04:25P   T      JH 122    Hengeveld S                   24    8    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 104  INTRODUCTORY BIOLOGY LECTURES (3 CR)
           VT: INQUIRNG ABOUT CANCER RESEARCH
               1124          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 344    Bender A                      48    3    0
                 L 104 : Credit given for only one of the following: BIOL-L
                 100, L 104, L 112, E 112, S 115 or Q 201
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: HUMAN BIOLOGY
               1125 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    JH A100   Odle Y                       152   37    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: HUMAN BIOLOGY
               7703          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    JH A100   Odle Y                       150   84    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE BIOLOGY OF THE SENSES
               1126 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     JH 239    Mojonnier L                  110    8    2
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-H 111  INTEGR FRESHMAN LRNG EXP I (4 CR)
               1117 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   T      JH 333    Zlotnick A                    18    4    0
                                                              Shaw S
                             11:15A-02:15P   R      JH 333    Zlotnick A
                                                              Shaw S
                 H 111 : Registration by approval only
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 111  EVOLUTION AND DIVERSITY (3 CR)
               1128          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    JH 124    Firestone J                   50    4    0
                 Above class open to all students
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 111
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               6703          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    JH 124    Firestone J                  265   56    1
                 Above class for Biological and other science majors.
                 Preference will be given to freshmen and sophomores only
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 111
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               1129 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   M      JH 440    Firestone J                   26    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1130 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   M      JH 248    Firestone J                   27    5    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1131 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   M      JH A106   Firestone J                   27    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1132 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   M      JH A105   Firestone J                   26    5    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1133 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   W      JH 440    Firestone J                   27    5    0 
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1134          10:10A-11:00A   W      JH 440    Firestone J                   26    2    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1135 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   W      JH 248    Firestone J                   25    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1139          11:15A-12:05P   W      JH 440    Firestone J                   25    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1136 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   W      JH A105   Firestone J                   27    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1137 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   W      JH A105   Firestone J                   27   21    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1138 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   R      JH 440    Firestone J                   25   12    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1140 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      JH 440    Firestone J                   27    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 111  EVOLUTION AND DIVERSITY (3 CR)
               1141          01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH 124    Hengeveld S                   68    5    0
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 111
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               6713          01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH 124    Hengeveld S                  246   18    0
                 Above class for Biological and other Science majors.
                 Preference will be given to freshmen and sophomores only
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 111
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               1142 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   M      BH 141    Hengeveld S                   27    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1143 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   M      JH A107   Hengeveld S                   27    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1144 RSTR     04:00P-04:50P   M      JH 440    Hengeveld S                   27    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1145 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   T      JH A105   Hengeveld S                   27    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1146          02:30P-03:20P   T      JH 440    Hengeveld S                   27    2    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1147 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   T      JH A105   Hengeveld S                   27    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1148 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   W      JH A107   Hengeveld S                   22    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1149 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   W      JH A107   Hengeveld S                   27    5    0 
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1150 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   W      JH A107   Hengeveld S                   27    2    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1151 RSTR     04:00P-04:50P   W      JH 440    Hengeveld S                   27    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1152 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   R      JH 248    Hengeveld S                   22    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1153          09:05A-09:55A   R      JH A107   Hengeveld S                   27    2    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 111  EVOLUTION AND DIVERSITY (3 CR)
               1154          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    JH A100   Montooth K                   151   34    0
                 Above class for Biological and other science majors
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               1155          08:00A-08:50A   M      JH A106   Montooth K                    25   12    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1157 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   M      JH 440    Montooth K                    27    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1156 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   M      JH 440    Montooth K                    24    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1158 RSTR     04:00P-04:50P   T      JH 440    Montooth K                    25    6    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1159 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   W      JH 440    Montooth K                    25    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1160 RSTR     04:00P-04:50P   R      JH 440    Montooth K                    25    7    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 112  BIOLOGICAL MECHANISMS (3 CR)
               1162          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    JH 124    Berndtson A                  197   10    1
                 L 112 : P - High school or college chemistry
                 L 112 : Credit given for only one of the following: BIOL-L
                 100, L 104, E 112, L 112, S 115, or Q 201. Preference will be
                 given to freshmen and sophomores only
                 Above class requires evening exams from 6-8pm on Mondays, Sep
                 26, Oct 24 and Nov 21
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 112
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               6704          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    JH 124    Berndtson A                  103    8    3
                 L 112 : P - High school or college chemistry
                 L 112 : Credit given for only one of the following: BIOL-L
                 100, L 104, E 112, L 112, S 115, or Q 201
                 Above class open to all students
                 Above class requires evening exams from 6-8pm on Mondays, Sep
                 26, Oct 24 and Nov 21
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 112
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  7952          03:35P-04:25P   T      BH 333    Berndtson A                   25    0    2
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit 
               7953          03:35P-04:25P   T      SY 006    Berndtson A                   25    2    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7954          04:40P-05:30P   T      JH A105   Berndtson A                   25    1    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  7955          04:40P-05:30P   T      JH 248    Berndtson A                   25    0    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7956          07:00P-07:50P   T      JH A105   Berndtson A                   25    1    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7957          03:35P-04:25P   W      SW 103    Berndtson A                   25    2    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7958          03:35P-04:25P   W      JH 248    Berndtson A                   25    4    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7959          04:40P-05:30P   W      SW 103    Berndtson A                   25    2    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  7960          07:00P-07:50P   W      JH A105   Berndtson A                   25    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  7961          03:35P-04:25P   R      JH A105   Berndtson A                   25    0    2
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7963          04:40P-05:30P   R      JH A105   Berndtson A                   25    5    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7962          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 336    Berndtson A                   25    2    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 112  BIOLOGICAL MECHANISMS (3 CR)
               1161          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH 124    Ruesink A                    260   50    2
                 L 112 : P - High school or college chemistry
                 Above class for Biological and other science majors,
                 preference will be given to freshmen and sophomores only
                 L 112 : Credit given for only one of the following: BIOL-L
                 100, L 104, L 112, E 112, S 115, or Q 201. In addition,
                 students are required to attend a one hour per week learning
                 group (times to be arranged)
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 112
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               6799          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH 124    Ruesink A                     55   16    1
                 Above class open to all students
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 112
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              31487          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    JH A100   Berndtson A                  150   16    1
                 L 112 : P - High school or college chemistry
                 L 112 : Credit given for only one of the following: BIOL-L
                 100, L 104, L 112, E 112, S 115, or Q 201
                 L 112 : Preference will be given to freshmen and sophomores
                 only
                 Above class requires evening exams from 6-8pm on Mondays, Sep
                 26, Oct 24 and Nov 21
                 L 112 : In addition, students are required to attend a one
                 hour per week learning group (times to be arranged)
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              32721          08:00A-09:15A   TR     JH 239    Archer V                      60    9    1
                 L 112 : P - High school or college chemistry
                 L 112 : Credit given for only one of the following: BIOL-L
                 100, L 104, L 112, E 112, S 115, or Q 201. Preference will be
                 given to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 113  BIOLOGY LABORATORY (3 CR)
        L 113 : P or concurrent - BIOL-L 112; Recommended - BIOL-L 111
        L 113 : Requires special fee - see fee page
        L 113 : Students should obtain text before the first week of classes
        in order to be prepared for the first laboratory
        Students intending to add this course during final schedule adjustment
        must attend the first week to obtain credit for this unit
               1163          01:25P-04:25P   M      JH A109   Hengeveld J                   24    1    0
                             01:25P-02:15P   W      JH 248    Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1164          01:25P-04:25P   M      JH A104   Hengeveld J                   24    0    1
                             01:25P-02:15P   W      JH 440    Ruf Jr E 
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1165          05:45P-08:45P   M      JH A109   Hengeveld J                   24    1    2
                             05:45P-06:35P   W      JH A105   Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1166          05:45P-08:45P   M      JH A104   Hengeveld J                   24    1    1
                             05:45P-06:35P   W      JH A107   Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1167          08:00A-11:00A   T      JH A109   Hengeveld J                   24    1    0
                             08:00A-08:50A   R      JH A105   Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1168          08:00A-11:00A   T      JH A104   Hengeveld J                   24    1    1
                             08:00A-08:50A   R      JH A107   Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1169          01:00P-04:00P   T      JH A109   Hengeveld J                   24    1    1
                             01:00P-01:50P   R      JH A107   Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1170          01:00P-04:00P   T      JH A104   Hengeveld J                   24    0    1
                             01:00P-01:50P   R      JH 440    Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1171          05:45P-08:45P   T      JH A109   Hengeveld J                   24    0    0
                             05:45P-06:35P   R      JH A105   Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1172          09:05A-09:55A   M      JH A107   Ruf Jr E                      24    1    0
                             09:05A-12:05P   W      JH A109   Hengeveld J
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1173          05:45P-06:35P   M      JH 440    Hengeveld J                   24    0    1
                             05:45P-08:45P   W      JH A104   Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1174          01:25P-02:15P   M      JH 440    Ruf Jr E                      24    1    2
                             01:25P-04:25P   W      JH A109   Hengeveld J
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1175          01:25P-02:15P   M      JH A107   Ruf Jr E                      24    1    2
                             01:25P-04:25P   W      JH A104   Hengeveld J
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1176          05:45P-06:35P   M      JH A105   Ruf Jr E                      24    0    1
                             05:45P-08:45P   W      JH A109   Hengeveld J
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1177          08:00A-08:50A   T      JH 440    Ruf Jr E                      24    0    1
                             08:00A-11:00A   R      JH A109   Hengeveld J
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1178          01:00P-01:50P   T      JH 440    Ruf Jr E                      24    1    1
                             01:00P-04:00P   R      JH A109   Hengeveld J
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1179          01:00P-01:50P   T      JH A107   Ruf Jr E                      24    1    2
                             01:00P-04:00P   R      JH A104   Hengeveld J
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 13849          05:45P-08:45P   T      JH A104   Hengeveld J                   24    0    1
                             05:45P-06:30P   R      JH 248    Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 13850          08:00A-08:50A   T      JH A107   Ruf Jr E                      24    0    0
                             08:00A-11:00A   R      JH A104   Hengeveld J
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-Q 201  BIOL SCI FOR ELEM TEACHERS (3 CR)
               1212          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH A100   Ruesink A                     60   20    0
                                                              Hanratty P
                 Above class intended for non-majors only. Credit is awarded
                 for only one of the following: BIOL-L 100, L 104, L 112, Q
                 201, S 115.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD  1213          02:00P-05:00P   T      JH A110   Ruesink A                     15    0    0
                                                              Hanratty P
               1214          06:00P-09:00P   T      JH A110   Ruesink A                     15    7    0
                                                              Hanratty P
               1215          02:00P-05:00P   W      JH A110   Ruesink A                     15    4    0
                                                              Hanratty P
               1216          06:00P-09:00P   W      JH A110   Ruesink A                     15    9    0
                                                              Hanratty P
        BIOL-L 211  MOLECULAR BIOLOGY (3 CR)
               1180          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 100    Andrews J                    240   24    0
                 L 211 : P - BIOL-L 112 and CHEM-C 117
                 L 211 : Credit given for only one of the following: BIOL-L
                 211 OR S 211. In addition, students are required to attend a
                 one hour per week learning group (times to be arranged).
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1181          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH A100   Kehoe D                      152   14    0
                 L 211 : P - BIOL-L 112 and CHEM-C 117
                 L 211 : Credit given for only one of the following: BIOL-L
                 211 or S 211 
                 Above class requires evening exams from 7-9p on Wed, Sept 28,
                 Oct 26, and Nov 16. All students are required to attend a
                 one-hour learning group once per week, time and location TBA
                 during the first week of class.
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 222  THE CITY AS ECOSYSTEM (3 CR)
              11162          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH 248    Reynolds H                    30    9    0
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
                 Above class for non-majors only
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-M 250  MICROBIOLOGY (3 CR)
               9835          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    JH 124    Kearns D                     250   11    0
                 M 250 : P - Two semesters of College Chemistry; BIOL-L 211
                 recommended prior or concurrently.
                 Above class counts as upper level lecture
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class is strongly recommended for Sophomores and
                 Juniors.  Above class is not recommended for Seniors.
                 Above class meets with BIOL-M 550
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-M 255  MICROBIOLOGY LABORATORY (2 CR)
               9836          ARR             ARR    JH 122A   Kulow C                      275   27    0
                 M 255 : Students must also have one of the following time
                 blocks available for lab work: Mon, 1:25p-5:25p; or Tue or
                 Wed, 1:25P-5:25p or 5:30P-9:30p; or Thu 9a-1p or 1-5p.
                 Evening exams are required 7-8p on Wed Oct 26 and Dec 7
                 Above class counts as upper level laboratory
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-T 301  SEMINAR IN BIOTECHNOLOGY (1 CR)
               8755 RSTR     05:45P-07:40P   R      JH 239    Magill N                      32    6    1
                 Above class P - at least Junior standing.  All others by
                 permission of instructor only.
        BIOL-T 310  BIOTECHNOLOGY LECTURE (3 CR)
               7964          08:00A-09:15A   TR     JH A106   Lee R                         35    2    0
                 T 310 : Corequisite - T 315
        BIOL-L 311  GENETICS (3 CR)
               7704          01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH A100   Zelhof A                     150   77    0
                 L 311 : P - BIOL-L 211 or S 211. Credit given for only one of
                 the following: BIOL-L 311 or S 311. In addition, students are
                 required to attend a one hour per week learning group (times
                 to be arranged).
               1182          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    MY 130    Forrester W                  162   21    0
                 L 311 : P - BIOL-L 211 or S 211. Credit given for only one of
                 the following: BIOL-L 311 or S 311. In addition, students are
                 required to attend a one hour per week learning group (times
                 to be arranged).
        BIOL-L 312  CELL BIOLOGY (3 CR)
               1183          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH 239    Lacefield S                   90   30    0
                 L 312 : P - BIOL-L 211
        BIOL-L 313  CELL BIOLOGY LABORATORY (3 CR)
         CLSD  1184          12:20P-01:10P   F      JH 239    Surzycki J                    64    0    1
                 L 313 : P - BIOL-L 113 and L 211 or CHEM-C 342 or consent of
                 instructor; Recommended - BIOL-L 312, CHEM-C 484.
                 L 313 : Corequisite - one of the following discussions/labs.
                 Discussion sections will meet after first lab. Labs may
                 occasionally run past scheduled time.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  1185          05:00P-06:00P   M      PV 270    Surzycki J                    16    0    0
                             01:25P-04:40P   W      JH A402
               1186          05:00P-06:00P   T      BH 134    Surzycki J                    16    1    0
                             01:25P-04:40P   R      JH A402
         CLSD  1187          01:25P-04:40P   M      JH A402   Surzycki J                    16    0    1
                             05:00P-06:00P   W      SW 217    Surzycki J
         CLSD  1188          01:25P-04:40P   T      JH A402                                 16    0    1
                             05:00P-06:00P   R      LH 019    Surzycki J
        BIOL-T 315  BIOTECHNOLOGY LABORATORY (3 CR)
         CLSD  7965          02:00P-05:00P   MWF    C2 118    Magill N                      25    0    0
                 T 315 : Corequisite - T 310
                 T 315 : Fridays will be designated for discussions, reviews,
                 and tests
        BIOL-L 318  EVOLUTION (3 CR)
         CLSD  1189          11:15A-12:30P   TR     MY 130    Bashey-Visser F              144    0    0
                 L 318 : P - BIOL-L 211 and L 311
                 L 318 : In addition, students are required to attend a one
                 hour per week discussion group (times to be arranged)
        BIOL-S 318  EVOLUTION, HONORS (4 CR)
               1219          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH A105   Lively C                      25    1    0
                 S 318 : P - BIOL-L 311 or S 311
                 Above class requires two all-day Sat field trips. Dates to be
                 announced. 
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from the undergraduate
                 advising office
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               1220 PERM     01:00P-05:00P   F      JH A110   Lively C                      25    1    0
                 S 318 : P - BIOL-L 311 or BIOL-S 311
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        BIOL-L 319  GENETICS LABORATORY (3 CR)
               1190          01:25P-02:15P   M      JH 248    Donahue T                     40   11    0
                 L 319 : P or concurrent - BIOL-L 311. Credit given for only
                 one of the following: BIOL-L 319 or S 311
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               1191          01:00P-03:45P   W      JH 333    Donahue T                     20    4    0
               1192          01:00P-03:45P   F      JH 333    Donahue T                     20    7    0
        BIOL-L 322  WRITING WORKSHOP IN BIOLOGY (3 CR)
               7966          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 148    Malacinski G                  25    3    2
                 L 322 : P - BIOL-L 211
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 323  MOLECULAR BIOLOGY LABORATORY (3 CR)
         CLSD  1193 RSTR     01:00P-05:00P   MW     JH 031    Surzycki S                    18    0    0
                 Biology, Microbiology, and Biochemistry Majors only
         CLSD  1194 RSTR     01:00P-05:00P   TR     JH 031    Surzycki S                    18    0    3
                 L 323 : P - BIOL-L 211
                 L 323 : Students intending to take this course must attend
                 first week laboratories
                 Above class restricted to Biology, Microbiology, and
                 Biochemistry majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-L 331  INTRODUCTION TO HUMAN GENETICS (3 CR)
               1195          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH A105   Surzycki S                    34    5    0
                 L 331 : P - A course in Genetics or consent of instructor
        BIOL-L 340  BIOL BASIS OF SEX DIFFERENCES (3 CR)
               1196          05:45P-07:00P   TR     JH A106   Smith G                       50   28    0
                 Above class intended for non-majors only
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 350  ENVIRONMENTAL BIOLOGY (3 CR)
               1197          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    JH A106   Schultz P                     45    7    0
                 Above class intended for non-majors only
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
                 Above class students are required to attend a 50-minute
                 discussion on Wednesday from 2:30p-3:20p.
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-B 351  FUNGI (3 CR)
               1113          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH 239    Tansey M                     110   61    0
                 B 351 : P - BIOL-L 111 and L 112; Recommended - Upperclass
                 standing or consent of instructor.
        BIOL-B 352  FUNGI - LABORATORY (2 CR)
         CLSD  1114 RSTR     10:10A-12:05P   MW     JH 243    Tansey M                      20    0    0
                 BIOL Majors Only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               1115 RSTR     01:00P-02:55P   MW     JH 243    Tansey M                      20    3    1
                 B 352 : P or concurrent - BIOL-B 351
                 B 352 : Important notice - students must attend lab the first
                 week of classes or lose place in the laboratory
                 Above class upperclass standing or permission of instructor
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-L 369  HEREDITY EVOLUTION & SOCIETY (3 CR)
              11105 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    OW 201    Ruf Jr E                      50   39    0
                 L 369 : P - Junior or Senior standing
                 Above class not open to Biology majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-B 371  ECOLOGICAL PLANT PHYSIOLOGY (3 CR)
              13113          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    JH A106   Hangarter R                   50   35    0
                 B 371 : P - College Chemistry and BIOL-L 111 and L 112
        BIOL-Z 373  ENTOMOLOGY (3 CR)
              31488          12:20P-01:10P   MW     JH 248    Moczek A                      24    1    0
                 Z 373 : P - One Introductory Biology class
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              31489          02:00P-04:00P   W      JH 122    Moczek A                      24    1    0
        BIOL-Z 374  INVERTEBRATE ZOOLOGY (3 CR)
               1221          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    JH A106   Hall S                        50   14    0
                 Z 374 : P - One introductory Biology course
        BIOL-Z 375  INVERTEBRATE ZOOLOGY LAB (2 CR)
               1222          01:00P-05:00P   R      JH 122    Cotten C                      25    6    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-L 376  BIOLOGY OF BIRDS (4 CR) 
         CLSD  8756          02:30P-03:45P   TR     JH 248    Liebgold E                    17    0    0
                 L 376 : P - BIOL-L 111 and L 112
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD  8757          08:00A-11:00A   F      JH 122    Liebgold E                    17    0    0
                 L 376 : Students should anticipate five Friday morning field
                 trips (7-11a) and four labs (8-11a)
        BIOL-L 410  TOPICAL ISSUES IN BIOLOGY (3 CR)
           VT: PREVENTING CANCER
               6364          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 344    Bender A                      44    3    0
                 L 410 : P - BIOL-L 111, L 112, and L 113
           VT: INTEGRATIVE HEALTH SCIENCES
              32004 PERM     09:05A-11:50A   W      MO 107    Schlegel W                    40   36    0
                 L 410 : Junior/Senior class standing and permission of
                 instructor
           VT: FOOD FROM A BIOLOGICL PERSPCTV
              32008          08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 242    Bonner J                      50    1    0
                 TOPIC : Food from a Biological Perspective
                 L 410 : P - BIOL-L 111, L 112 and L 113
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        BIOL-M 440  MEDICAL MICROBIOLOGY LECTURES (3 CR)
               1207 RSTR     05:45P-07:00P   TR     SY 003    Mower R                       36    4    0
                 TOPIC : Human Bacterial Diseases
                 M 440 : P - BIOL-L 211 and M 250. Credit given for only one
                 of M 440 or M 200
                 Above class open to majors only
        BIOL-M 445  MED MICROBIOLOGY LABORATORY (3 CR)
         CLSD 13461 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   MWF    JH 022    Konkol N                      22    0    0
                 M 445 : P - BIOL-M 255 and M 440 which may be taken
                 concurrently
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-P 451  INTEGRATIVE HUMAN PHYSIOLOGY (4 CR)
         CLSD  7728          02:30P-03:45P   TR     I2 150    Schlegel W                    60    0    3
                 P 451 : P - Senior standing or permission of instructor
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 10105          10:00A-12:00P   F      MO 107    Schlegel W                    30    0    1
         CLSD 10106          01:30P-03:30P   F      MO 107    Schlegel W                    30    0    3
        BIOL-L 472  MICROBIAL ECOLOGY (3 CR)
              13528          01:00P-02:15P   TR     ED 3284   Konkol N                      15    3    0
                 L 472 : P - Junior standing in Biology
        BIOL-L 473  ECOLOGY (3 CR)
               1198          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH A106   Phillips R                    55    4    1
                 L 473 : P - BIOL-L 111; Recommended - BIOL-L 318. Credit not
                 given for both BIOL-L 473 and L 479.
        BIOL-L 474  FIELD & LABORATORY ECOLOGY (2 CR)
         CLSD  1199          12:45P-05:00P   R      JH 243    Watson M                      22    0    1
                 L 474 : P - BIOL-L 111; Recommended - BIOL-L 473 or
                 concurrent.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-Z 476  BIOLOGY OF FISHES (3 CR)
               8373          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    JH A105   Cotten C                      30    4    0
                 Z 476 : P - BIOL-L 111, L 112 and L 113
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-M 480  MICROBIAL & MOLECULAR GENETICS (3 CR)
         CLSD  1208          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH 440    Foster P                      30    0    0
                 M 480 : P - (BIOL-L 211 or S 211)  and M 250 and M 255 or
                 consent of instructor
        BIOL-M 485  MOLECULAR GENETICS LABORATORY (3 CR)
              13116          01:25P-05:00P   TR     JH 022    Brun Y                        18    8    0
                 M 485 : P or Concurrent - BIOL-M 480
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-L 490  INDIVIDUAL STUDY (1-12 CR)
               1200 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                       85    5    0
                 L 490 : P - Permission of a faculty member before
                 registration
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from the undergraduate
                 advising office
               6934 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                        2    1    0
                 L 490 : P - Permission of a faculty member before
                 registration
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from the undergraduate
                 advising office
        BIOL-L 499  INTERNSHIP IN BIOL INSTRUCTION (3 CR)
               1201 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                       75   28    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from the undergraduate
                 advising office
         CLSD  7571 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                        1    0    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from the undergraduate
                 advising office 
        BIOL-L 500  INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-12 CR)
               1202          ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                       45   38    0
        BIOL-M 500  INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH (1-6 CR)
               1209          ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                       20    8    0
        BIOL-T 500  PROJECT LAB IN BIOTECHNOLOGY (1-3 CR)
              11458          ARR             ARR    ARR       Lee R                         25   14    0
        BIOL-L 501  INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-6 CR)
               1203          ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                       40   25    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        BIOL-T 501  TOPICS IN BIOTECHNOLOGY I (2 CR)
              11112          ARR             ARR    ARR       Lee R                         20    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-L 504  GENOME BIOL PHYS SCIENTISTS (3 CR)
               8222 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     MY 209    Dann C                        16    3    0
                                                              Casola C
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 L 504 : Will assume some familiarity with elementary
                 chemistry, physics, math and statistics
        BIOL-T 508  THEORY&APPL OF BIOTECH LECT I (3 CR)
              33910 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    JH 248    Lee R                         14    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-T 521  RESEARCH DESIGN AND ETHICS (2 CR)
              11111          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH A310   Lee R                         14    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-L 523  CRIT ANALYS OF SCIENTIFIC LIT (1.5 CR)
           VT: CRITICAL ANALYSIS OF SCIEN LIT
               1204          07:00P-10:00P   T      JH 248    Kehoe D                       30    7    0
                                                              Raff E
                 Above class open to MBG department of Biology graduate
                 students only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        BIOL-M 550  MICROBIOLOGY (3 CR)
              13567          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    JH 124    Kearns D                       7    1    0
                 M 550 : P - Graduate standing and CHEM-C 483 or BIOL-M 350 or
                 equivalent
                 Above class meets with BIOL-M 250
        BIOL-L 570  SEM IN ECOLOGY & ENVIRON BIOL (1 CR)
               1205          12:00P-01:30P   T      SI 001    Goodson J                     20    2    0
        BIOL-L 579  COMMUNITY ECOLOGY (3 CR)
              31490          02:30P-03:45P   TR     MY 209    Clay K                        20    5    0
                 L 579 : P - Ecology and Genetics
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-L 585  GENETICS AND BIOINFORMATICS (3 CR)
              13121          01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH 248    Nelson D                      40    4    0
                                                              Lacefield S
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
               6365          ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                        5    5    0

                 G 599 : May be taken by Masters students only
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (3 CR)
              32025          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH 248    Montooth K                    25    4    0
                 TOPIC : Evolutionary Genetics
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (1.5 CR)
               1224          03:00P-05:00P   TR     MY 140    Raff R                         8    2    0
                 TOPIC : Transition in Evolution
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (3 CR)
               7967          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SW 221    Housworth E                   25    9    0
                 TOPIC : Phylogenetics
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (1.5 CR)
              33416          09:30A-10:45A   TR     MY 209    Marketon M                    10    6    0
                 TOPIC : Topics in Bacterial Pathogenesis
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
              10175          05:00P-08:00P   T      SI 001    Bauer C                       30   21    0
                                                              Calvi B
                                                              Hangarter R
                 TOPIC : Grant Writing
                 Above class is for MBG, MIC and Biochemistry Ph.D students
                 only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only and for several full
                 day sessions during finals week.  Between these periods the
                 students are independently preparing multiple drafts of a
                 grant proposal
                 Above class Chemistry students interested in enrolling in
                 this class much have special permission from Carl Bauer
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 680 and CHEM-C 687 
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
               1206          ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                      200  136    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
               1210          ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                       30   16    0
        BIOL-M 850  SEMINAR (1 CR)
               1211          12:20P-01:10P   F      SI 001    Mukhopadhyay S                30   10    0
        BIOL-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               1116          ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                       80   24    0

        DISTANCE EDUCATION COURSES (010)

        BIOL-L 104  INTRODUCTORY BIOLOGY LECTURES (3 CR)
           VT: THE BIOLOGY OF MENTAL ILLNESS
        Biology offers the following course via the Virtual Indiana Classroom
        (VIC) and Indiana Higher Education Telecommunication System (IHETS).
        VIC and IHETS provide live, interactive television. To participate in
        this course, students must attend a local receive site. For more
        information, contact J. Lafuze at jlafuze@indiana.edu
               1127          03:15P-04:30P   TR     ED 1120   Lafuze J                     147    5    9
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        ANIMAL BEHAVIOR (ABEH)
        ABEH-A 501  SEM INTEG STDY OF ANM BEH (3 CR)

        ANATOMY (ANAT)
        ANAT-A 215  BASIC HUMAN ANATOMY (5 CR)
        ANAT-A 530  SPECIAL TOPICS (1-5 CR)
        ANAT-A 550  GROSS HUMAN ANATOMY 1 (4 CR)
        ANAT-A 560  CELL BIOLOGY & HISTOLOGY (4 CR)

        HEALTH, PHYS ED, & RECREATION (HPER)
        HPER-R 280  NATURAL HISTORY&FIELD ECOLOGY (3 CR)

        MEDICAL SCIENCES (MSCI)
        MSCI-M 450  UNDERGRAD RSRCH BIOMEDICAL SCI (1-6 CR)

        PHYSIOLOGY (PHSL)
        PHSL-P 215  BASIC HUMAN PHYSIOLOGY (5 CR)
        PHSL-P 530  SPECIAL TOPICS (1-5 CR)
        PHSL-P 531  HUMAN PHYSIOLOGY 1 (3 CR)
        PHSL-P 550  SEMINAR IN PHYSIOLOGY (1 CR) 
        


Central Eurasian Studies (CEUS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AREA COURSES (005)

        CEUS-R 110  CNTRL ASIA: CULTURES & CUSTOMS (3 CR)
         CLSD 33765          05:45P-08:15P   MW     SY 002    Nazarova G                    24    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CEUS-R 310  INTRO TO CENTRAL ASIAN HISTORY (3 CR)
              11176          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 002    Sela R                        31    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 510 and HIST-G 300
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CEUS-R 313  ISLAM-SOVIET UNION&SUCC STATES (3 CR)
              31831          04:00P-05:15P   MW     WH 114    Schwab W                      20    2    0
                 TOPIC : Islan in the Soviet Union and Successor States
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class carries COLL (CASE) A&H credits
                 Above class carries GCC credits
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 513
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        CEUS-R 315  POLITICS AND SOCIETY IN C ASIA (3 CR)
              12589          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 141    Burkhanov A                   30    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 515
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CEUS-R 349  TOPICS IN HUNGARIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: 20TH CENTURY HUNGARY
              11165          01:00P-02:15P   MW     FA 005    Borhi L                       25   16    0
                 TOPIC : Dictatorship, Terror, Democracy: 20th Century Hungary
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 549
           VT: BELA BARTOK:COMPOSER IN CONTXT
              29256          11:15A-12:30P   MW     M  242    Hooker L                      20    4    0
                 TOPIC : Bela Bartok: Composer in Context
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires music reading or Hungarian language
                 reading skills. The Music School will contact any students on
                 waitlist. To waitlist, students must send an email to
                 mustheory@indiana.edu and include the course and class number
                 desired.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 549 and MUS-M 502
           VT: HUNGARY BETWEEN 1890-1945
              30325          11:15A-12:30P   MW     LH 019    Borhi L                       20   20    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 544
           VT: EUROPEAN FOLK MUSICS
              33457          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SE 009    Hooker L                      12    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with CEUS-549, FOLK-F 312 and FOLK-F 635
           VT: FLSHPTS-HUNGAR HIST 1918-2000
              36525          04:40P-07:10P   M      ED 2280   Borhi L                       15    9    0
                             04:40P-07:10P   W      ED 3284   Borhi L
                 TOPIC : Flashpoints in Hungarian History 1918-2000
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 549
        CEUS-R 351  PROPHETS POETS KINGS: IRAN CIV (3 CR)
               9713          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 241    Choksy J                      28    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class may be taken for honors credit by arrangement
                 with the professor
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 551
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        CEUS-R 362  MONGOLIAN CIVIL & FOLK CULTURE (3 CR)
              28790          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    GB 333    Kara G                        10    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 562
        CEUS-R 370  INTRO TO HISTORY OF TIBET (3 CR)
              28791          08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 141    Sperling E                    25   14    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 570 
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        CEUS-R 389  TOPICS IN TURKISH STUDIES (3 CR)
              29257          07:15P-08:30P   TR     BH 333    Silay K                       30   18    0
                 TOPIC : Islam, Islamism, and Modernity in Turkey
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 589
        CEUS-R 392  URALIC PEOPLES AND CULTURES (3 CR)
              28792          04:00P-05:15P   TR     GB 333    Raun T                        12    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 592
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CEUS-R 399  ADV TOPICS IN CT EURASIAN STDS (3 CR)
              36546 RSTR     07:00P-09:30P   T      LH 019    Baker C                       12    6    0
                             01:30P-04:00P   F      SY 001    Baker C
                 TOPIC : Soviet and Post-Soviet Nationality Problems and
                 Policies
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 697 and POLS-Y 657
        CEUS-R 462  MODERN INNER MONGOLIA (3 CR)
              28794          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 119    Atwood C                      25   16    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 662 and HIST-G 300
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CEUS-R 493  PROBS OF C EURASIAN NATIONALSM (3 CR)
         CLSD 28795          05:45P-08:15P   W      BH 221    Bovingdon G                   22    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 693
        CEUS-R 510  INTRO TO CENTRAL ASIAN HISTORY (3 CR)
              11177          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 002    Sela R                        31    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 R 510 : CEUS graduate students should contact
                 rsela@indiana.edu if the class is full when they try to
                 enroll.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 310 and HIST-G 300
        CEUS-R 513  ISLAM IN FORMER SOVIET UNION (3 CR)
              31832          04:00P-05:15P   MW     WH 114    Schwab W                      20    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 313
        CEUS-R 515  POLITICS & SOC CENTRAL ASIA (3 CR)
              28797          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 141    Burkhanov A                   30    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class enrollment limited to MA level students
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 315
        CEUS-R 549  TOPICS IN HUNGARIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: BELA BARTOK:COMPOSER IN CONTXT
              29258          11:15A-12:30P   MW     M  242    Hooker L                      20    4    0
                 TOPIC : Bela Bartok: Composer in Context
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires music reading or Hungarian language
                 reading skills. The Music School will contact any students on
                 waitlist. To waitlist, students must send an email to
                 mustheory@indiana.edu and include the course and class number
                 desired.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 349 and MUS-M 502
           VT: 20TH CENTURY HUNGARY
              11166          01:00P-02:15P   MW     FA 005    Borhi L                       25   16    0
                 TOPIC : Dictatorship, Terror, and Democracy: 20th Century
                 Hungary
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 349
           VT: HUNGARY BETWEEN 1890-1945
              31414 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     LH 019    Borhi L                       20   20    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above cloass meets with CEUS-R 349
           VT: EUROPEAN FOLK MUSICS
              33458          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SE 009    Hooker L                      12    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-349, FOLK-F 312 and FOLK-F 635
           VT: FLSHPTS-HUNGAR HIST 1918-2000
              36526          04:40P-07:10P   M      ED 2280   Borhi L                       15    9    0
                             04:40P-07:10P   W      ED 3284   Borhi L
                 TOPIC : Flashpoints in Hungarian History - 1918-2000
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 349
        CEUS-R 551  PROPHETS POETS KINGS:IRAN CIV (3 CR)
               9714          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 241    Choksy J                      28    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only 
                 R 551 : CEUS graduate students should contact
                 jchoksy@indiana.edu if the class is full when they try to
                 enroll.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 351
        CEUS-R 562  MONGOLIAN CIVIL & FOLK-CULTURE (3 CR)
              28799          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    GB 333    Kara G                        10    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 362
        CEUS-R 570  INTRO TO HISTORY OF TIBET (3 CR)
              28800          08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 141    Sperling E                    25   14    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 370
        CEUS-R 579  TOPICS IN TIBETAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: TIBET LIT-DUNHUANG IN TIBETAN
              32227 PERM     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    GB 337    Rabsal G                      10    8    0
                 TOPIC : Tibetan Literature from Dunhuang
                 Above class taught in Tibetan language
                 Above class consent of instructor required before enrolling;
                 send email to grabsal@indiana.edu
        CEUS-R 589  TOPICS IN TURKISH STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: ISLAM ISLAMISM MODERNTY TURKEY
              29261          07:15P-08:30P   TR     BH 333    Silay K                       30   18    0
                 TOPIC : Islam, Islamism, and Modernity in Turkey
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 389
        CEUS-R 592  URALIC PEOPLES AND CULTURES (3 CR)
              28801          04:00P-05:15P   TR     GB 333    Raun T                        12    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 392
        CEUS-R 599  TPCS IN CNTRL EURASIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: ALTAIC LINGUISTICS
              31421 RSTR     03:30P-04:15P   MF     GB 142    Kara G                         8    5    0
                 TOPIC : Altaic Linguistics
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CEUS-R 662  MODERN INNER MONGOLIA (3 CR)
              28805          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 119    Atwood C                      25   16    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 462 and HIST-G 300
        CEUS-R 666  MONGOLIAN LANGUAGES & DIALECTS (3 CR)
              28806          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    GB 142    Kara G                         6    6    0
        CEUS-R 693  PROBS OF C EURASIAN NATIONALSM (3 CR)
         CLSD 28807          05:45P-08:15P   W      BH 221    Bovingdon G                   22    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 493
        CEUS-R 697  SOV/POST-SOV NAT'Y POL & PROB (3 CR)
              36061          07:00P-09:30P   T      LH 019    Baker C                       12    6    0
                             01:30P-04:00P   F      SY 001    Baker C
                 Above class open to MA students only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 399 and POLS-Y 657
        CEUS-R 770  SEMINAR IN TIBETAN STUDIES (3 CR)
              28809          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sperling E                    10    5    0
                 TOPIC: SOURCES & METHODOLOGY IN THE STUDY OF TIBETAN
                 HISTORICAL LITERATURE
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Arranged times/days

        ESTONIAN (010)

        CEUS-T 103  INTRODUCTORY ESTONIAN I (4 CR)
               1614          10:10A-11:00A   D      GB 333    Kivik P                       10    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 503
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        CEUS-T 203  INTERMEDIATE ESTONIAN I (4 CR)
               1622          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GB 333    Kivik P                        6    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 603
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
                 Discussion (DIS)
              12597          11:15A-12:05P   T      GB 333    Kivik P                        6    5    0
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        CEUS-T 303  ADVANCED ESTONIAN I (4 CR)
              11213          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GB 333    Kivik P                        6    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 703
                 Discussion (DIS)
              12599          09:05A-09:55A   T      GB 333    Kivik P                        6    6    0
        CEUS-T 503  INTRODUCTORY ESTONIAN I (3 CR)
               1632          10:10A-11:00A   D      GB 333    Kivik P                       10    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 103 
        CEUS-T 603  INTERMEDIATE ESTONIAN I (3 CR)
               1637          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GB 333    Kivik P                        6    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 203
        CEUS-T 703  ADVANCED ESTONIAN I (3 CR)
              11259          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GB 333    Kivik P                        6    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 303

        FINNISH (015)

        CEUS-T 101  INTRODUCTORY FINNISH I (4 CR)
               1615          10:10A-11:00A   D      KH 200    Taurama M                     15    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 501
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        CEUS-T 201  INTERMEDIATE FINNISH I (4 CR)
               1623          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    KH 200    Taurama M                     15    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 601
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
                 Discussion (DIS)
              12601          11:15A-12:05P   T      KH 200    Taurama M                     15   12    0
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        CEUS-T 301  ADVANCED FINNISH I (4 CR)
              11214          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    KH 200    Taurama M                     10   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 701
                 Discussion (DIS)
              12602          09:05A-09:55A   T      KH 200    Taurama M                     10   10    0
        CEUS-T 501  INTRODUCTORY FINNISH I (3 CR)
               1631          10:10A-11:00A   D      KH 200    Taurama M                     15    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 101
        CEUS-T 601  INTERMEDIATE FINNISH I (3 CR)
              11402          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    KH 200    Taurama M                     15    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 201
        CEUS-T 701  ADVANCED FINNISH I (3 CR)
              11260          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    KH 200    Taurama M                     10   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 301

        HUNGARIAN (020)

        CEUS-T 141  INTRODUCTORY HUNGARIAN I (4 CR)
               1616          10:10A-11:00A   D      WH 205    Varga V                       12    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
                 Above class meets with another section of CEUS-T 141 and
                 CEUS-T 541
        CEUS-T 241  INTERMEDIATE HUNGARIAN I (4 CR)
               1624          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 205    Varga V                       15    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 641
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
                 Discussion (DIS)
              12604          11:15A-12:05P   T      WH 205    Varga V                       15    8    0
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        CEUS-T 341  ADVANCED HUNGARIAN I (4 CR)
              11215          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 205    Varga V                        7    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 741
                 Discussion (DIS)
              12606          09:05A-09:55A   T      WH 205    Varga V                        7    5    0
        CEUS-T 541  INTRODUCTORY HUNGARIAN I (3 CR)
               1630          10:10A-11:00A   D      WH 205    Varga V                       12    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 141 and another section of T
                 541
        CEUS-T 641  INTERMEDIATE HUNGARIAN I (3 CR)
               1636          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 205    Varga V                       15    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 241
        CEUS-T 741  ADVANCED HUNGARIAN I (3 CR)
              11246          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 205    Varga V                        7    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 341
        CEUS-T 841  ADLS-HUNGARIAN (3 CR)
              11300 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Varga V                        1    1    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department 

        KAZAKH and Kyrgyz (025)

        CEUS-T 213  INTERMEDIATE KAZAKH I (4 CR)
              28811          10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 137    Ziyabekova D                   2    1    0
                             08:30A-09:20A   R      KH 200    Ziyabekova D
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 An additional class meeting and the UG discussion will be
                 added after review of enrolled student schedules.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 613
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
                 Discussion (DIS)
              36322          11:00A-12:00P   T      BH 011    Ziyabekova D                   2    1    0
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        CEUS-T 613  INTERMEDIATE KAZAKH I (3 CR)
              28812          10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 137    Ziyabekova D                   6    4    0
                             08:30A-09:20A   R      KH 200    Ziyabekova D
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 An additional class meeting and the UG discussion will be
                 added after review of enrolled student schedules.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 213

        MONGOLIAN (030)

        CEUS-T 161  INTRODUCTORY MONGOLIAN I (4 CR)
               1617          10:10A-11:00A   D      GY 407    Legden T                      10    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 561
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        CEUS-T 261  INTERMEDIATE MONGOLIAN I (4 CR)
               1625          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GY 407    Legden T                      10    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 461
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
                 Discussion (DIS)
              12608          11:15A-12:05P   T      GY 407    Legden T                      10    8    0
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        CEUS-T 361  ADVANCED MONGOLIAN I (4 CR)
              11216          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GY 407    Legden T                       6    3    0
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 761
                 Discussion (DIS)
              12609          09:05A-09:55A   T      GY 407    Legden T                       6    5    0
        CEUS-T 398  ADV CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG I (3 CR)
           VT: ADLS-MONGOLIAN
         CLSD 32254          ARR             ARR    MM 006    Legden T                       1    0    0
                 Above class obtain on-line authorization from department
        CEUS-T 561  INTRODUCTORY MONGOLIAN I (3 CR)
               1634          10:10A-11:00A   D      GY 407    Legden T                      10    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 161
        CEUS-T 661  INTERMEDIATE MONGOLIAN I (3 CR)
               1640          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GY 407    Legden T                      10    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 261
        CEUS-T 761  ADVANCED MONGOLIAN I (3 CR)
              11247          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GY 407    Legden T                       6    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 361
        CEUS-T 861  ADLS-MONGOLIAN (3 CR)
         CLSD 32212 PERM     ARR             ARR    MM 006    Legden T                       1    0    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department

        PASHTO (035)

        CEUS-T 153  INTRODUCTORY PASHTO I (4 CR)
              11179          10:10A-11:00A   D      EG 717    Inomkhojayev R                10    5    0
                 Above class is taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV.  Enrollment in this section is limited to IU
                 students.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 553
        CEUS-T 253  INTERMEDIATE PASHTO I (4 CR)
              11181          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    EG 717    Inomkhojayev R                10    9    0
                 Above class is taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to IU
                 students.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 653
                 Discussion (DIS)
              12612          11:15A-12:05P   T      EG 717    Inomkhojayev R                10    9    0 
                 Above class is taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to IU
                 students.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        CEUS-T 398  ADV CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG I (4 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED PASHTO I
              12613          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SE 009    Arman R                        5    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 798
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: ADVANCED PASHTO I
              12614          09:05A-09:55A   T      EG 717    Arman R                        5    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class begins Tues, Sept 7
        CEUS-T 553  INTRODUCTORY PASHTO I (3 CR)
              11180          10:10A-11:00A   D      EG 717    Inomkhojayev R                10    5    0
                 Above class is taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to IU
                 students
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 153
        CEUS-T 653  INTERMEDIATE PASHTO I (3 CR)
              11182          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    EG 717    Inomkhojayev R                10    9    0
                 Above class is taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to IU
                 students
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 253
        CEUS-T 798  ADV CENTRAL EURASN LANGUAGES I (3 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED PASHTO I
              11746          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SE 009    Arman R                        5    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 398

        PERSIAN (040)

        CEUS-T 151  INTRODUCTORY PERSIAN I (4 CR)
               1621          10:10A-11:00A   D      JH A107   Fazel S                       20   16    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
              14164          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 314    Daneshgar S                   20    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 551
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        CEUS-T 251  INTERMEDIATE PERSIAN I (4 CR)
               1629 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 314    Daneshgar S                   30   20    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 651
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
                 Discussion (DIS)
              12615 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   T      BH 314    Daneshgar S                   30   25    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        CEUS-T 351  ADVANCED PERSIAN I (4 CR)
              11187          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 137    Choksy J                      15   11    0
                 T 351 : P - Intermediate Persian or equivalent
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 751
                 Discussion (DIS)
              12616          ARR             ARR    ARR       Choksy J                      15   15    0
                 T 351 : P - Intermediate Persian or equivalent
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        CEUS-T 551  INTRODUCTORY PERSIAN I (3 CR)
              11183          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 314    Daneshgar S                   20    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 151
        CEUS-T 651  INTERMEDIATE PERSIAN I (3 CR)
              11184          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 314    Daneshgar S                   30   20    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 251
        CEUS-T 751  ADVANCED PERSIAN I (3 CR)
              11188          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 137    Choksy J                      15   11    0
                 T 751 : P - Intermediate Persian or equivalent
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 351

        TIBETAN (050)

        CEUS-T 171  INTRODUCTORY TIBETAN I (4 CR)
               1618          10:10A-11:00A   D      GB 337    Rabsal G                       5    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 571 
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        CEUS-T 271  INTERMEDIATE TIBETAN I (4 CR)
               1626          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GB 337    Rabsal G                       5    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 671
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
                 Discussion (DIS)
              12617          11:15A-12:05P   T      GB 337    Rabsal G                       5    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        CEUS-T 371  ADVANCED TIBETAN I (4 CR)
              11189          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GB 337    Rabsal G                       5    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 771
                 Discussion (DIS)
              12618          09:05A-09:55A   T      GB 337    Rabsal G                       5    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        CEUS-T 571  INTRODUCTORY TIBETAN I (3 CR)
               1635          10:10A-11:00A   D      GB 337    Rabsal G                       5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 171
        CEUS-T 671  INTERMEDIATE TIBETAN I (3 CR)
               1641          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GB 337    Rabsal G                       5    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 271
        CEUS-T 771  ADVANCED TIBETAN I (3 CR)
              11248          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GB 337    Rabsal G                       5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 371
        CEUS-T 871  ADLS-TIBETAN (3 CR)
         CLSD 32754 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rabsal G                       1    0    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department

        TURKISH (055)

        CEUS-T 181  INTRODUCTORY TURKISH I (4 CR)
               1619 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 105    Silay K                       20    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 581
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        CEUS-T 281  INTERMEDIATE TURKISH I (4 CR)
               1627 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 006    Jones D                       20   12    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 681
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
                 Discussion (DIS)
              12619 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   T      SY 006    Jones D                       20   16    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        CEUS-T 381  ADVANCED TURKISH I (4 CR)
              11190          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 336    Elbasan Z                     10    8    0
                 T 381 : P - Intermediate Turkish II or permission of
                 instructor
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 781
                 Discussion (DIS)
              12620          01:25P-02:15P   T      BH 336    Elbasan Z                     10    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        CEUS-T 581  INTRODUCTORY TURKISH I (3 CR)
              11295 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 105    Silay K                       20    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 181
        CEUS-T 681  INTERMEDIATE TURKISH I (3 CR)
               1638          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 006    Jones D                       20   12    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 281
        CEUS-T 781  ADVANCED TURKISH I (3 CR)
              11249          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 336    Elbasan Z                     10    8    0
                 T 781 : P - Intermediate Turkish II or permission of
                 instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 381
        CEUS-T 891  ADLS-CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG (3 CR)
           VT: ADLS - TURKISH
              13680 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Harding C                      2    2    0
                 TOPIC : ADLS - Turkish
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department

        UYGHUR (060)

        CEUS-T 131  INTRODUCTORY UYGHUR I (4 CR) 
               7561 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 316    Niyaz K                       10    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 531
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        CEUS-T 231  INTERMEDIATE UYGHUR I (4 CR)
               7563 RSTR     12:05P-12:55P   MWF    SE 009    Nazarova G                    10    7    0
                             12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 009    Nazarova G
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 631
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
                 Discussion (DIS)
              12622 RSTR     ARR             T      HD TBA    Nazarova G                    10   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        CEUS-T 331  ADVANCED UYGHUR I (4 CR)
              31416 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    HD TBA                                   8    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 731
                 Discussion (DIS)
              12623 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   T      BH 316                                   8    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        CEUS-T 531  INTRODUCTORY UYGHUR I (3 CR)
               7562 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 316    Niyaz K                       10    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 131
        CEUS-T 631  INTERMEDIATE UYGHUR I (3 CR)
               7564 RSTR     12:05P-12:55P   MWF    SE 009    Nazarova G                    10    7    0
                             12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 009    Nazarova G
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 231
        CEUS-T 731  ADVANCED UYGHUR I (3 CR)
              31417 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    HD TBA                                   8    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 331
        CEUS-T 831  ADLS-UYGHUR (3 CR)
              11301 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Nazarova G                     1    1    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department

        UZBEK (065)

        CEUS-T 111  INTRODUCTORY UZBEK I (4 CR)
               1620          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 120A   Hodjaev M                     10    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 511
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        CEUS-T 211  INTERMEDIATE UZBEK I (4 CR)
               1628          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 120A   Hodjaev M                      8    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is shared with other universities via interactive
                 TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to IU students
                 only.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 611
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
                 Discussion (DIS)
              12624          11:15A-12:05P   T      BH 120A   Hodjaev M                      8    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is shared with other universities via interactive
                 TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to IU students
                 only.
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        CEUS-T 311  ADVANCED UZBEK I (4 CR)
              31418 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 120A   Hodjaev M                      7    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 711
                 Discussion (DIS)
              12625 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   T      BH 120A   Hodjaev M                      7    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        CEUS-T 511  INTRODUCTORY UZBEK I (3 CR)
               1633          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 120A   Hodjaev M                     10    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 111
        CEUS-T 611  INTERMEDIATE UZBEK I (3 CR)
               1639          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 120A   Hodjaev M                      8    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is shared with other universities via interactive
                 TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to IU students
                 only.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 211
        CEUS-T 711  ADVANCED UZBEK I (3 CR)
              31419 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 120A   Hodjaev M                      7    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 311 

        OTHER LANGUAGES (070)

        CEUS-T 398  ADV CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG I (4 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED DARI I
              33762          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    SE 009    Arman R                       15   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 T 398 : P - Intermediate Dari II or placement test
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 798
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: ADVANCED DARI I
              33763          08:00A-08:50A   T      EG 717    Arman R                       15   14    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        CEUS-T 798  ADV CENTRAL EURASN LANGUAGES I (3 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED DARI I
              33764          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    SE 009    Arman R                       15   10    0
                 T 798 : P - Intermediate Dari II or placement exam
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 398
        CEUS-T 891  ADLS-CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG (3 CR)
              11302 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                      1    1    0
                 TOPIC : ADLS-Tajik
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department

        DISTANCE CLASSES (075)

        CEUS-T 111  INTRODUCTORY UZBEK I (4 CR)
              32148 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   D      HD TBA    Hodjaev M                     10    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is taught via interactive TV.  Enrollment in this
                 section is limited to non-IU students at participating CIC
                 universities.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 511
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        CEUS-T 141  INTRODUCTORY HUNGARIAN I (4 CR)
              33459          10:10A-11:00A   D      WH 205    Varga V                       12    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class enrollment limited to Purdue University CIC
                 CourseShare students
                 Above class meets with another section of CEUS-T 141 and T
                 541
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        CEUS-T 153  INTRODUCTORY PASHTO I (4 CR)
              11207          10:10A-11:00A   D      EG 717    Inomkhojayev R                15   15    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to
                 non-IU students at participating universities (MSU).
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 553
        CEUS-T 211  INTERMEDIATE UZBEK I (4 CR)
               8798          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    HD TBA    Hodjaev M                      8    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is taught via interactive TV. Enrollment in this
                 class is limited to non-IU students at participating CIC
                 universities (UM). IU students should enroll in CEUS-  T 211
                 offered for IU students.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 611
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
                 Discussion (DIS)
              12626          11:15A-12:05P   T      HD TBA    Hodjaev M                      8    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is taught via interactive TV. Enrollment in this
                 class is limited to non-IU students at participating CIC
                 universities. IU students should enroll in CEUS-  T 211
                 offered for IU students.
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        CEUS-T 253  INTERMEDIATE PASHTO I (4 CR)
              11210          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    EG 717    Inomkhojayev R                10    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to
                 non-IU students at participating universities (UM & MSU).
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 653
                 Discussion (DIS)
              12627          11:15A-12:05P   T      EG 717    Inomkhojayev R                10    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to
                 non-IU students at participating universities.
        CEUS-T 511  INTRODUCTORY UZBEK I (3 CR)
              32150 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   D      HD TBA    Hodjaev M                     10    8    0 
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is taught via interactive TV.  Enrollment in this
                 section is limited to non-IU students at participating CIC
                 universities.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 111
        CEUS-T 541  INTRODUCTORY HUNGARIAN I (3 CR)
              33460          10:10A-11:00A   D      WH 205    Varga V                       12    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class enrollment limited to Purdue University CIC
                 CourseShare students
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 141 and another section of T
                 541
        CEUS-T 553  INTRODUCTORY PASHTO I (3 CR)
              11208          10:10A-11:00A   D      EG 717    Inomkhojayev R                15   15    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to
                 non-IU students at participating universities (MSU).
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 153
        CEUS-T 611  INTERMEDIATE UZBEK I (3 CR)
               8799          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    HD TBA    Hodjaev M                      8    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is taught via interactive TV. Enrollment in this
                 section is limited to non-IU students at participating CIC
                 universities. IU students should enroll in  CEUS-T 611
                 offered for IU students.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 211
        CEUS-T 653  INTERMEDIATE PASHTO I (3 CR)
              11211          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    EG 717    Inomkhojayev R                10    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to
                 non-IU students at participating universities (UM & MSU).
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 253

        ADVANCED READINGS/RESEARCH (080)

        CEUS-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
         CLSD  6591          ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                       0    0    0
                 Above class requires authorization from department
                 Above class is non-credit course for international students
                 on visas who have completed all other requirements of the MA
                 degree except thesis.
        CEUS-R 600  ADV RDGS BALTC-FINNISH STUDIES (1-6 CR)
               1642 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      25   24    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157.
        CEUS-R 610  ADV READGS IN CENTRAL ASIAN ST (1-6 CR)
              11230 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      20   18    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization, GB 157
              11231 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      20   20    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization, GB 157
        CEUS-R 640  ADV READNGS IN HUNGARN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              11232 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      20   20    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization, GB 157
              11233 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      20   20    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization, GB 157
        CEUS-R 650  ADV READNGS IN IRANIAN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              11234 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      20   20    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization, GB 157
        CEUS-R 660  ADV READNGS IN MONGOLN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              11236 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      20   18    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization, GB 157
        CEUS-R 670  ADV READNGS IN TIBETAN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              11237 PERM     02:45P-03:45P   W      BH 321    Atwood C                      20   20    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization, GB 157
        CEUS-R 680  ADV READNGS IN TURKISH STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              11239 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      20   19    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization, GB 157
        CEUS-R 690  ADV RDGS CENTRL EURASN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              11240 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      20   19    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization, GB 157 
        CEUS-R 691  CEUS MA THESIS RESEARCH (3 CR)
               1643 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      20   18    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
        CEUS-R 890  PHD THESIS (1-6 CR)
               1644 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      10    3    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
               9555 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                       1    1    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
        CEUS-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               1613 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      15   10    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157 
        


Chemistry (CHEM)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CHEM-C 100  THE WORLD OF CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
           VT: THE WORLD AS CHEMISTRY
               1645          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    CH 001    Skrabalak S                   84    8    0
                 C 100 : P - Curiosity in course content
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               1647          01:25P-02:15P   W      BH 340    Laskar M                      42    2    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1646          02:30P-03:20P   W      KH 212    Laskar M                      42    6    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 101  ELEMENTARY CHEMISTRY 1 (3 CR)
               1649          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    CH 122    Flood A                      240   25    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 C 101 : Recommend taking CHEM-C 121 concurrently
                 C 101 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15pm-9:15pm, Sep 20,
                 Oct 25, and Nov 15
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               1652          09:05A-09:55A   M      BH 247    Marlatt C                     40    4    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14085 PERM     08:00A-08:50A   T      BH 345    Marlatt C                     40   15    0
                 Above class for Groups Program only
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1651          03:35P-04:25P   T      OP 105    Marlatt C                     40    1    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8560          10:10A-11:00A   R      TV 226    Benson C                      40    4    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1653          01:25P-02:15P   R      C2 100    Benson C                      40    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1655          11:15A-12:05P   F      ED 2101   Benson C                      40    1    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 103  INTRO TO CHEMICAL PRINCIPLES (5 CR)
               1656          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 013    Arnold K                     263   13   12
                                                              Arnold R
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 C 103 : Tuesday evening exams required: 7:15pm-9:15pm, Sept
                 20, Oct 25, Nov. 29
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 C 103 : For further laboratory safety information see:  HTTP://WWW.CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29268          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    MO 007    Arnold K                     241   12   15
                                                              Arnold R
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 C 103 : Tuesday evening exams required: 7:15pm-9:15pm, Sep
                 20, Oct 25, Nov. 29
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 C 103 : For further laboratory safety information see:  HTTP://WWW.CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               8561          09:05A-09:55A   MW     BH 319    Anthony S                     42    3    2
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science 
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8562          10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 319    Sandahl J                     43    1    5
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              33179          10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 242    Weiner R                      48    2    4
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
               1657          04:40P-05:30P   MW     BH 319    Sandahl J                     43    2    2
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              33218          04:40P-05:30P   MW     WH 008    Haywood D                     37    2    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
               8563          05:45P-06:35P   MW     BH 319    Haywood D                     43    4    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1662          08:00A-08:50A   TR     BH 217    Glover M                      44    1    3
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1660          01:25P-02:15P   TR     BH 205    Anthony S                     13    2    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1663          01:25P-02:15P   TR     WY 115    Snyder C                      48    2    7
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1659          03:35P-04:25P   TR     BH 144    Weiner R                      49    2    4
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1664          04:40P-05:30P   TR     BH 209    Snyder C                      49    3    3
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1658          05:45P-06:35P   TR     BH 215    Glover M                      45    1    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD  1676          09:00A-12:00P   M      CH 041    Kuru E                        24    0    2
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9486          09:00A-12:00P   M      CH 045    Witlicki E                    24    1    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1661          12:15P-03:15P   M      CH 041    Johnson A                     24    3    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1665          12:15P-03:15P   M      CH 045                                  24    0    4
                                                              Rubeiz C
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1666          03:30P-06:30P   M      CH 041    Sevcik L                      24    1    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1667          03:30P-06:30P   M      CH 045    Yang J                        24    2    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1669          06:45P-09:45P   M      CH 041    Witlicki E                    24    1    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1674          06:45P-09:45P   M      CH 045    Skomski D                     24    2    4
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               6376          08:00A-11:00A   T      CH 041    Everett J                     24    3    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  6377          08:00A-11:00A   T      CH 045    Kuru E                        24    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1670          11:15A-02:15P   T      CH 041    Smith V                       24    2    4
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1671          11:15A-02:15P   T      CH 045    Jia Y                         24    1    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1672          02:30P-05:30P   T      CH 041    Zeng C                        24    0    3
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1673          02:30P-05:30P   T      CH 045    Yang J                        24    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9485          09:00A-12:00P   W      CH 041    Everett J                     24    1    4
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit 
               1675          12:15P-03:15P   W      CH 041    Smith V                       24    2    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29270          12:15P-03:15P   W      CH 045    Jia Y                         24    1    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1668          03:30P-06:30P   W      CH 041    Johnson A                     24    1    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29271          03:30P-06:30P   W      CH 045    Sevcik L                      24    3    2
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 10326          06:45P-09:45P   W      CH 041    Colin M                       24    0    2
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29272          06:45P-09:45P   W      CH 045    Skomski D                     24    1    2
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 117  PRINC OF CHEM & BIOCHEM I (5 CR)
               1689          08:00A-08:50A   MTWF   CH 122    Peters D                     302   31    1
                                                              Robinson J
                                                              Stone T
                             06:50P-09:30P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 C 117 : P - To remain enrolled in C 117, students must take
                 and pass the Chemistry Placement Examination (CPE) and
                 fulfill one of the following math requirements: 1) Math SAT
                 score fo 580 or above, 2) Math ACT score of 25 or above, 3)
                 MSA score of 17 or above or 4) completed math course M 025 or
                 above on the BL campus with a grade of C- or higher. - OR -
                 C117 : P - If students complete CHEM-C 103 with a C- or
                 better, they can enroll directly into CHEM-C 117 without
                 taking the Chemistry Placement Exam (CPE) or fulfilling the
                 above math requirements
                 C 117 : For further CPE information and online exam dates,
                 see: HTTP://WWW.CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/CPE.ASP
                 C 117 : The CPE deadline for any Summer or Fall semester is
                 June 1st and for any Spring semester it is December 1st
                 C 117 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15-9:15pm, Sep 27,
                 Oct 18, Nov 8, and Nov 29. Lab final exam 6:50-9:30pm, Dec 6
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 C 117 : Further laboratory safety information see:  HTTP://WWW.CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1690          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   CH 122    Peters D                     322   22    8
                                                              Robinson J
                                                              Stone T
                             06:50P-09:30P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 C117 : P - If students complete CHEM-C 103 with a C- or
                 better, they can enroll directly into CHEM-C 117 without
                 taking the Chemistry Placement Exam (CPE) or fulfilling the
                 above math requirements
                 C 117 : For further CPE information and online exam dates,
                 see: HTTP://WWW.CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/CPE.ASP
                 C 117 : The CPE deadline for any Summer or Fall semester is
                 June 1st and for any Spring semester it is December 1st
                 C 117 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15-9:15pm, Sep 27,
                 Oct 18, Nov 8, and Nov 29. Lab final exam 6:50-9:30pm, Dec 6
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 C 117 : Further laboratory safety information see:  HTTP://WWW.CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               1691          10:10A-11:00A   M      BH 147    Zakeri R                      38    4    2 
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1703          12:20P-01:10P   M      ED 2101   Judd Jr O                     37    1    4
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 13844          02:30P-03:20P   M      BH 242    Conant C                      36    0    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1693          03:35P-04:25P   M      SW 217    Konopka F                     38    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1694          05:45P-06:35P   T      BH 245    Conant C                      37    1    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1695          05:45P-06:35P   T      SE 245    Konopka F                     37    9    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1696          05:45P-06:35P   T      BH 322    Judd Jr O                     37    4    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8564          10:10A-11:00A   W      SW 220    Konopka F                     37    3    4
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1698          12:20P-01:10P   W      BH 340    Zakeri R                      38    1    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1701          03:35P-04:25P   W      KH 212    Lew M                         36    5    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  9491          04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 146    Lew M                         36    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13870          05:45P-06:35P   W      BH 240    Conant C                      36   12    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1697          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 322    Conant C                      37    2    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1692          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 147    Zakeri R                      37    2    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1699          10:10A-11:00A   F      ED 2101   Lew M                         34    5    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1700          11:15A-12:05P   F      TV 226    Zakeri R                      36    2    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1702          12:20P-01:10P   F      ED 2101   Lew M                         37    2    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               1718          09:05A-12:05P   M      CH 049    Grez P                        24    9    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1719          12:15P-03:15P   M      CH 047    Wu F                          24    1    2
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1720          12:15P-03:15P   M      CH 049    Zhu Z                         24    3    0
                                                              Gast C
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1713 RSTR     03:30P-06:30P   M      CH 047    Gao Y                         24    3    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  8566          03:30P-06:30P   M      CH 049    Weber A                       24    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1717 RSTR     06:45P-09:45P   M      CH 047    Schwartz A                    24    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1721          06:45P-09:45P   M      CH 049    Storey A                      24    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  6378 RSTR     12:15P-03:15P   T      CH 047    Liu Y                         24    0    4
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science 
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               6379          12:15P-03:15P   T      CH 049    Yang X                        24    2    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1704 RSTR     03:30P-06:30P   T      CH 047    Yang X                        24    3    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1705 RSTR     03:30P-06:30P   T      CH 049    Dai L                         24    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1706 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   W      CH 047    Weinel C                      24    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7711          09:05A-12:05P   W      CH 049    Grez P                        24    4    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1707 RSTR     12:15P-03:15P   W      CH 047    Weber A                       24    1    3
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1708 RSTR     12:15P-03:15P   W      CH 049    Shi W                         24    3    2
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1710 RSTR     03:30P-06:30P   W      CH 049    Wu F                          24    0    3
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1712 RSTR     08:00A-11:00A   R      CH 049    Storey A                      24    3    3
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1711 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   R      CH 047    Schwartz A                    24    0    2
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1714 RSTR     11:15A-02:15P   R      CH 049    Zhu Z                         24    0    2
                                                              Goddard J
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1716 RSTR     02:30P-05:30P   R      CH 049    Dai L                         24    0    2
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9492          06:00P-09:00P   R      CH 049    Cook B                        24    1    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1715 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   F      CH 047    Cook B                        24    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1709 RSTR     12:15P-03:15P   F      CH 047    Gao Y                         24    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1722          12:15P-03:15P   F      CH 049    Liu Y                         24    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13871          03:30P-06:30P   F      CH 047    Weinel C                      24    5    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13872          03:30P-06:30P   F      CH 049    Shi W                         24    8    0
                                                              Thompson P
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit 
        CHEM-S 117  PRIN CHEM & BIOCHEM I, HONORS (5 CR)
               1789          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   CH 033    De Souza R                    72   19    0
                                                              Burlingham B
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    De Souza R
                                                              Burlingham B
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    De Souza R
                                                              Burlingham B
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    De Souza R
                                                              Burlingham B
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    De Souza R
                                                              Burlingham B
                 S 117 :  P - To remain enrolled in S 117, students must take
                 and pass the Chemistry Placement Exam (CPE) and fulfill one
                 of the following Math requirements: 1) Math SAT score of 580
                 or above, 2) Math ACT score of 25 or above, 3) MSA score of
                 17 or above, or 4) completed a Math course numbered M 025 or
                 above on the BL campus with a grade of C- or higher, 5) a
                 grade of C- or above in CHEM-C 103 without taking the
                 Chemistry Placement Exam (CPE) or fulfilling the above Math
                 requirements
                 S 117 : For further (CPE) information and the online exam
                 see: HTTP://WWW.CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/CPE.ASP
                 S 117 : The CPE deadline for any Summer or Fall semester is
                 June 1st and for any Spring semester is December 1st
                 S 117 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15-9:15p, Sep 20,
                 Oct 11, Nov 1, Nov 29
                 S 117 : Orientation meeting required 8:00a-12:00p, Sat, Aug
                 27, in Chemistry 033
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 S 117 : Further laboratory safety information see:  HTTP://WWW.CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               1790          04:40P-05:30P   M      BH 103    Keifer D                      36    2    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1791          05:45P-06:35P   T      BH 240    Keifer D                      36   17    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               1793          05:30P-08:30P   W      CH 047    Mueller M                     24    8    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1792          02:15P-05:15P   R      CH 047    Mueller M                     24    2    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1794          05:30P-08:30P   R      CH 047    Lim H                         24    9    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 118  PRINC OF CHEM & BIOCHEM II (5 CR)
               6382 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MTWF   MY 130    Robinson J                   162   27    1
                                                              Dean N
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 C 118 : P - (CHEM-C 105 and C 125) or (CHEM-S 105 and S 125)
                 or CHEM-C 117 or CHEM-S 117 with a grade of C- or better and
                 the following majors: Athletic Training, Fitness, Exercise
                 Science, BA Biology or BA Microbiology, BA Geological
                 Sciences or BS Geological Sciences
                 C 118 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15pm-9:15pm, Sep 20,
                 Oct 11, Nov 1, and Nov. 29. No alternative exam times will be
                 considered.
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 C 118 : Further laboratory safety information see:  HTTP://WWW.CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 C 118 : Students should contact the Chemistry Undergraduate
                 Office, (812) 855-2700, after May 1 for permission to enroll
                 for non-majors.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               6383 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   M      BH 347    Bird S                        48    4    4
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               6384 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   M      KH 312    Bird S                        48   10    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               6385 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   T      BH 344    Hossain E                     48    6    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              33538 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 244    Bird S                        18    7    0 
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               9378 RSTR     08:00A-11:00A   R      CH 027    Pasciak E                     24    4    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8676 RSTR     11:15A-02:15P   R      CH 027    Grosch J                      24    2    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               6386 RSTR     02:30P-05:30P   R      CH 027    Hossain E                     24    1    4
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8674 RSTR     06:00P-09:00P   R      CH 027    Beebower M                    24    1    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              10536 RSTR     08:00A-11:00A   F      CH 027    Pasciak E                     24    2    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8675 RSTR     11:15A-02:15P   F      CH 027    Grosch J                      24    9    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29278 RSTR     04:00P-07:00P   F      CH 027    Beebower M                    18    8    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 121  ELEMENTARY CHEMISTRY LAB 1 (2 CR)
               1724          08:00A-08:50A   R      CH 122    Edwards M                    143   48    0
                 C 121 : P or C - CHEM-C 101. Credit given for only one of the
                 following: C 117, S 117, C 121, C 125, or S 125
                 C 121 : Final exams will be listed in the course syllabus
                 C 121 : There is no conflict of final exams between CHEM-C
                 101 and C 121
                 C 121 : Further laboratory safety information see:  HTTP://WWW.CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               1726          10:10A-01:10P   M      CH 027    Jepperson M                   24   10    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
               1725          02:30P-05:30P   M      CH 027    Basu A                        24   10    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
               9377          06:00P-09:00P   M      CH 027    Bowers W                      24    9    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
               1727          08:00A-11:00A   T      CH 027    Jepperson M                   24    7    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
               1728          11:15A-02:15P   T      CH 027    Bowers W                      23    1    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
               1729          02:30P-05:30P   T      CH 027    Basu A                        24   11    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
        CHEM-G 201  SERVICE LEARNING IN CHEMISTRY (1 CR)
              32160 PERM     12:20P-01:10P   R      CX A400   Cheung Y                      20    8    0
                                                              Reck C
                 TOPIC:  Hoosier Riverwatch Service Learning
                 G 201 : P - CHEM-C 117 or S 117.  May be repeated for a
                 maximum of 3 units
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
                 Above class for more information, contact Kate Reck at
                 creck@indiana.edu or Becky Wilson at reawilso@indiana.edu for
                 permission to enroll
        CHEM-C 243  SUPPLEMENTAL GENERAL CHEMISTRY (2 CR)
               9380          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 345    Paterson J                    40    9    0
                 C 243 :  P - General Chemistry 1 credit from regional campus
                 or other colleges.  Credit given for only one of CHEM-C243 or
                 C117
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Discussion (DIS)
               9381          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 205    He L                          40    9    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CHEM-A 315  CHEMICAL MEASUREMENTS LAB (2 CR)
               7012          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 315    Ray S                         24    8    0
                 A 315 : P - CHEM-A 318 or C 317-C 318 or A 314 with a grade
                 of C- or better
                 A 315 : Further laboratory safety information see: HTTP://WWW.CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               7713          01:30P-05:15P   M      CH 133    Basore J                      12    6    0
               7013          01:30P-05:15P   W      CH 133    Thakar R                      12    2    0
        CHEM-C 318  SPECTROCHEMISTRY & SEPARATIONS (2 CR)
               8849          10:10A-11:00A   TR     GY 143    Li Z                          50   27    0
                                                              Clemmer D
                             07:15P-09:15P   W      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   W      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   W      HD TBA
                 Prerequisite for CHEM-C 318:  Completion of (CHEM-C 341 or
                 CHEM-S 341 or CHEM-R 340) and (MATH-M 211 or MATH-M 213 or
                 MATH-M 215) with a grade of 'C-' or higher
                 C 318 : Wednesday evening exams required 7:15-9:15pm, Oct. 5,
                 Nov. 2 and Nov. 30 
        CHEM-N 330  INTERMEDIATE INORGANIC CHEM (5 CR)
               8586          02:30P-03:20P   MTWF   CH 122    Mindiola D                   198   33    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 N 330 : P - (CHEM-C 342 or CHEM-S 342 or CHEM-R 340) and
                 (CHEM-C 343 or CHEM-S 343)
                 N 330 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15-9:15pm, Sep 27,
                 Oct 25 and Nov 15
                 N 330 : Further laboratory safety information see:  HTTP://WWW.CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Discussion (DIS)
               8587          03:35P-04:25P   M      KH 212    Le Sueur A                    43    6    3
               8588          04:40P-05:30P   M      BH 209    Le Sueur A                    45    9    0
               8591          03:35P-04:25P   W      BH 144    McCormick M                   45    6    1
               8589          05:45P-06:35P   W      BH 345    McCormick M                   31    8    1
               8590          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 319    McCormick M                   34    4    1
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               8594          08:00A-11:00A   R      CH 045    Searles K                     18    3    1
         CLSD  8597          08:00A-11:00A   R      CH 041    Erdely V                      18    0    0
               8595          11:15A-02:15P   R      CH 045    Wu Z                          18    3    2
               8598          11:15A-02:15P   R      CH 041    Chisholm K                    18    1    1
               8596          02:30P-05:30P   R      CH 045    Zhang J                       18    2    1
               8599          02:30P-05:30P   R      CH 041    Sprowl M                      18    1    3
              29286          06:00P-09:00P   R      CH 041    Thompson R                    18    4    0
              29288          06:00P-09:00P   R      CH 045    Wicker B                      18    8    0
               8600          11:15A-02:15P   F      CH 041    Smith M                       18    4    0
               8601          11:15A-02:15P   F      CH 045    Crandell D                    18    4    1
               8593          04:00P-07:00P   F      CH 045    Hamilton I                    18    3    1
        CHEM-R 340  SURVEY OF ORGANIC CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
               7200          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 005    Pellerito A                   60    6    1
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 R 340 : P - CHEM-C 117 or S 117 or C 118 or S 118 or C 106 or
                 S 106 with a grade of C- or better
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 R 340 : Evening exams required 7:15pm-9:15pm on Tuesdays Sep
                 20, Oct 25, Nov 29
                 Discussion (DIS)
               7201          02:30P-03:20P   W      BH 006    Carrillo A                    60    6    1
        CHEM-C 341  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY 1 LECTURES (3 CR)
               7714          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    CH 122    Reck C                       354   35   13
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 C 341 : P - CHEM-C 117 or CHEM-C 106 or CHEM-S 117 or CHEM-C
                 118 or CHEM-S 118. Credit given for only one of C 341, S 341,
                 or R 340.
                 C 341 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15pm-9:15pm, Sep 27,
                 Nov 1, and Nov. 29
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               7715 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   M      ED 2101   Hui A                         36    2    2
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1740 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   M      BH 240    Hui A                         36    0    5
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1741 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   T      BH 233    Meyers D                      35    2    3
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8567 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   T      BH 240    Hui A                         35    3    2
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7716 RSTR     04:25P-05:15P   T      BH 138    Meyers D                      35    1    7
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1742 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   T      BH 144    Bryant J                      35    5    3
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors 
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7717 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   W      ED 1230   Jefferies L                   37    5    3
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1743 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   W      BH 236    Jefferies L                   35    4    4
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1744 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 144    Jefferies L                   35   10    3
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8568 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      ED 1006   Meyers D                      35    3    4
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 342  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY LECTURES 2 (3 CR)
              13684          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    MY 130    Oakley M                     125   33    0
                                                              Brown L
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Oakley M
                 C 342 : P - CHEM-C 341 or S 341. Credit given for only one of
                 the following: C 342, S 342, or R 340
                 C 342 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15pm-9:15pm, Sep 27,
                 Nov 1, and Nov. 29
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1745          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    CH 122    Oakley M                     255   45    1
                                                              Brown L
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 C 342 : P - CHEM-C 341 or S 341. Credit given for only one of
                 the following: C 342, S 342, or R 340
                 C 342 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15-9:15pm, Sep 27,
                 Nov 1, and Nov. 29
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               8569 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   M      KH 312    Bell R                        31    1    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8570 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   M      KH 212    Witherspoon B                 31    3    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1747 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   M      SW 217    Rigsbee E                     31    3    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7718 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   T      BH 144    Bell R                        31    5    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13686 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   T      BH 146    Agrawal T                     35    6    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1749 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   W      HP 019    Agrawal T                     31    5    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7719 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 209    Rigsbee E                     32    8    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8571 RSTR     06:50P-07:40P   W      BH 345    Bell R                        31   17    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13687          04:40P-05:30P   R      BH 146    Witherspoon B                 34   12    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1746 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 208    Agrawal T                     31    8    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit 
               1748 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      BU 400    Witherspoon B                 31    5    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13685          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 209    Rigsbee E                     31    5    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-S 342  ORGANIC CHEM 2 LECTURES-HONORS (3 CR)
               7720          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 315    Pellerito A                   23    8    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 S 342 : P - CHEM-C 341 or S 341 and consent of instructor.
                 Credit given for only one of C 342, S 342, or R 340
                 S 342 : Call the Undergrad Office for permission (812)
                 855-2700
                 S 342 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15pm-9:15pm, Sep 27,
                 Nov 1, and Nov. 29
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               7721          06:50P-07:40P   M      BH 236    Tekkam S                      23    8    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 343  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY LABORATORY 1 (2 CR)
               1750          11:15A-12:05P   TR     CH 122    Pellerito A                  256   63    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   F      HD TBA
                 C 343 : P - CHEM-C 341 or S 341; R - CHEM-C 342 or S 342
                 C 343 : Friday evening exam required 7:15-9:15p, Oct 21
                 C 343 : Further laboratory safety information see:  HTTP://WWW.CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               1751 RSTR     12:15P-04:15P   M      CH 147    Kahng E                       16    7    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
               1752 RSTR     12:15P-04:15P   M      CH 149    Lecker R                      16    5    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
               1753 RSTR     05:00P-09:00P   M      CH 149    You W                         16    5    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
               7722          05:00P-09:00P   M      CH 147    Monks B                       16    3    0
              11462 RSTR     05:00P-09:00P   M      CH 145    Hall E                        16   10    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
               1755 RSTR     12:15P-04:15P   T      CH 147    Liu Y                         16    1    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
               1756 RSTR     12:15P-04:15P   T      CH 149    Qiao X                        16    2    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
         CLSD  1757 RSTR     12:15P-04:15P   W      CH 147    Rasik C                       16    0    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
               1758 RSTR     12:15P-04:15P   W      CH 149    Saha A                        16    4    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
               1754 RSTR     05:00P-09:00P   W      CH 147    Lamichhane R                  16    3    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
               6380 RSTR     05:00P-09:00P   W      CH 149    Dollison D                    16    1    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
               1759 RSTR     12:15P-04:15P   R      CH 147    Fruchey E                     16    4    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
               1760 RSTR     12:15P-04:15P   R      CH 149    Moore K                       16    4    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
               7724 RSTR     05:00P-09:00P   R      CH 147    RITTICHIER J                  16    8    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
               7725          05:00P-09:00P   R      CH 149    Poulos Z                      16    2    0
               7723 RSTR     12:15P-04:15P   F      CH 147    Ghosh A                       16    4    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
        CHEM-S 343  ORGANIC CHEM 1 LAB - HONORS (2 CR)
               7015          11:15A-12:05P   TR     WH 007    Brown L                       48    5    0
                 S 343 : P - CHEM-C 341 or S 341 with a grade of B or higher
                 S 343 : Required for BS Chem and BS Biochem; option for BA
                 Chem and students in chemistry honors track 
                 S 343 : Further laboratory safety information see: HTTP://WWW.CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               7018          12:15P-04:15P   T      CH 145    Verdoes A                     15    1    0
               7726          05:00P-09:00P   W      CH 145    Atwater B                     17    2    0
               8303          12:15P-04:15P   R      CH 145    Mondal P                      16    2    0
        CHEM-C 360  INTRODUCTORY PHYSICAL CHEM (3 CR)
               1761          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 330    Jarrold C                     80   18    0
                 C 360 : P - CHEM-C 117 or C 106; R: MATH-M 119, PHYS-P 201 or
                 equivalents. Credit given only for CHEM-C 360, C 361/C 362 or
                 S 361/S 362
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               1762          04:40P-05:30P   T      LI 031    Mazumder S                    40    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1763          04:40P-05:30P   W      ED 2101   Mazumder S                    40   17    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 361  PHYSICAL CHEM OF BULK MATTER (3 CR)
               1764          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    CH 001    Li L                          80   30    0
                 C 361 : P - Grade of C- or better in CHEM-C 117 or S 117 or C
                 106 or S 106 and MATH-M 212 or S 212 or M 213 or M 216, and
                 PHYS-P 202 or P 222
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               1765          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 219    Li Q                          40    4    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1766          06:50P-07:40P   R      BH 245    Li Q                          40   26    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-Y 398  PROF PRACTICE IN CHEMISTRY (1-6 CR)
         CLSD  1795 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                         0    0    0
                 Y 398 : P - Application must be on file in chemistry
                 undergraduate office
        CHEM-C 409  CHEMICAL RESEARCH (1-3 CR)
               1767 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Pellerito A                   40   12    0
                 C 409 : P - Application must be on file in Chemistry
                 undergraduate office
                 Above class may require special fee - contact department
        CHEM-G 410  CHEMICAL RESEARCH CAPSTONE (2 CR)
              11715 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Pellerito A                   10   10    0
                 G 410 : P - Two semesters of CHEM-C 409. A written thesis
                 with oral presentation is required
                 G 410 : To receive permission to enroll, an application must
                 be on file in the Chemistry undergraduate office
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 G 410 : Mandatory research symposium required for research
                 thesis oral presentation, Saturday, Nov. 12, 9:00am-5:00pm
        CHEM-C 430  INORGANIC CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
               1768          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 139    Caulton K                     34    8    0
                 C 430: P - CHEM-C 106 or CHEM-S 106 or CHEM-C 118 or CHEM-S
                 118  or CHEM-N330 or (CHEM-S 330 and CHEM-C342) or CHEM-S
                 342.  R - CHEM-C 362
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               1769          05:45P-06:35P   T      BH 105    Buell R                       34    8    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 432  SPECTRSC MTHDS INORGANIC CHEM (3 CR)
               1770          01:00P-02:15P   MW     CX A400   Kumka J                       23    7    0
                                                              Zaleski J
                 C 432 : P - CHEM-C 360 or 361 with a grade of "C-" or better
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 502
        CHEM-C 443  ORGANIC SPECTROSCOPY (3 CR)
         CLSD  1771          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    CX A400   Pirinelli A                    5    0    0
                                                              Aron Z
                 Prerequisite for CHEM-C 443:  (CHEM-C 342 or CHEM-S 342) and
                 CHEM-C 362, with a grade of "C-" or better
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 503
        CHEM-C 460  NUCLEAR CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
               1772          01:00P-02:15P   TR     CH 001    De Souza R                    57   21    0
                 C 460 : P OR C - CHEM-C 360 or C 361 or S 361, with a grade
                 of "C-" or better
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              10538          03:35P-04:25P   T      SY 106    AbiMansour A                  29   10    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              10539          03:35P-04:25P   R      BH 137    AbiMansour A                  28   11    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 483  BIOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY (3 CR) 
               8572          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    JH A100   Cochran J                    152   18    1
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 C 483 : P - CHEM-C 342, CHEM-S 342, or CHEM-R 340, with a
                 grade of C- or better is required
                 C 483 : Credit given for only one C 483 or C 484 - C 485
                 C 483 : Tuesday evening exams: 7:15pm-9:15pm, Sep 27, Oct 25,
                 and Nov. 29
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               8573          04:40P-05:30P   M      LI 031    Polavarapu A                  39    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8574          04:40P-05:30P   T      BH 205    Hensal K                      39    8    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8575          04:40P-05:30P   W      HP 019    Polavarapu A                  35    4    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8576          04:40P-05:30P   R      BH 205    Hensal K                      39    5    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 484  BIOMOLECULES AND CATABOLISM (3 CR)
              31362          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 310    Carlson E                     40   13    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA
                 C 484 : P - CHEM-C 342 or S 342
                 C 484 : Credit given for only one of CHEM-C 484 and C 485 or
                 C 483
                 C 484 : Evening exams required 7:15p-9:15p, Thursday, Oct 6,
                 Nov 3, and Dec 1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              31363 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 340    Sidebottom A                  40   13    0
                 A portion of above class reserved for biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 485  BIOSYNTHESIS AND PHYSIOLOGY (3 CR)
               8577          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    CH 033    Stewart N                    100   50    0
                                                              Burlingham B
                 C 485 : P - CHEM-C 484
                 C 485 : Credit given for only one C 485 and C 483
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 497  SPECIAL LAB PROJECTS IN CHEM (1-3 CR)
               7727 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                         5    5    0
                 C 497 : Consent of instructor required. Call (812) 855-2700
                 for permission
        CHEM-C 498  SPECIAL TOPICS IN CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
               7332 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                         5    5    0
                 C 498 : Consent of instructor required. Call (812) 855-2700
                 for permission
        CHEM-G 499  INTERNSHIP CHEMICAL INSTRUCTN (1-3 CR)
               6585 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                        15    9    0
                 G 499 : P - Application must be on file in Chemistry
                 undergraduate office
        CHEM-C 500  INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH (2-6 CR)
               1773          ARR             ARR    ARR       Jarrold C                    100   54    0
        CHEM-C 501  CHEMICAL INSTRUMENTATION (4 CR)
               1774 PERM     08:00A-08:50A   TR     CH 033    Hieftje G                     15    1    0
                                                              Graham A
                 C 501 : Analytical Chemistry majors should not register in
                 Tuesday lab section
                 C 501 : Physical Chemistry majors should not register in
                 Thursday lab section
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD  1775 PERM     12:45P-04:30P   W      CH 208    Dennis E                       5    0    0
         CLSD  1776 PERM     12:45P-04:30P   R      CH 208    Felton J                       5    0    0
               1777 PERM     12:45P-04:30P   F      CH 208    Pfeuffer K                     5    1    0
        CHEM-M 501  FUNDAMENTALS OF MATERIALS I (3 CR)
               7949          09:45A-11:00A   TR     CX A400   Ma X                          23    8    0
                                                              Dragnea B
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Undergraduates wishing to take this course must get
                 department permission
        CHEM-C 502  INORGANIC SPECTROSCOPY (3 CR)
               1778          01:00P-02:15P   MW     CX A400   Kumka J                       23    7    0
                                                              Zaleski J
                 C 502 : P - CHEM-C 361
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 432
        CHEM-C 503  SPECTROSC METH STRUC DETERM (3 CR)
               1779          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    CX A400   Pirinelli A                   18    1    0
                                                              Aron Z
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 443 
        CHEM-C 540  ADVANCED ORGANIC CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
               1780          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    CX A400   Binder R                      18    6    0
                                                              Brown M
                 C 540 : P - CHEM-C 342 and C 362 with a grade of C- or better
        CHEM-C 543  ORGANIC REACTIONS (3 CR)
               1781          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    CH 311    Gladen P                      15    5    0
                                                              Williams D
        CHEM-C 561  ATOMIC & MOL QUANTUM THEORY (3 CR)
               1782          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    CX A300   Ghosh S                       12    5    0
                                                              Reilly J
                 C 561 : P - Graduate standing or consent of instructor
        CHEM-C 567  CHEMICAL STATISTICAL MECHANICS (3 CR)
               1783          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    CH 311    Shinholt D                    12    3    0
                                                              Jarrold M
                 C 567 : P - Graduate standing or consent of instructor
        CHEM-C 581  MACROMOLECULAR STRUCT/INTERACT (3 CR)
              31364          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SI 001    Dann III C                    10    7    0
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 503
        CHEM-C 583  ANALYSIS OF BIOCHEMICAL LIT (1.5 CR)
              11550          06:00P-08:00P   M      CX A500   Di Marchi R                   15    7    0
                 C 583 : P or C - CHEM-C 584 or BIOC-B 501
                 C 583 : Credit given for only one of the following: CHEM-C
                 583 or BIOC-B 502
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 502
        CHEM-C 584  INTEGRATED BIOCHEMISTRY (3 CR)
               8154          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SI 001    Drummond J                    12   12    0
                                                              Kao C
                 C 584 : P : Undergraduate Biochemistry (equivalent to CHEM-C
                 483 or C 484). Credit given for only one of the following
                 CHEM-C 584 or BIOC-B 501
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 501
        CHEM-C 611  ELECTROANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
         CLSD 11955          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    CX A500   Derylo M                      15    0    0
                                                              Baker L
        CHEM-C 634  TRANSITION METAL CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              31365          08:30A-10:00A   MW     CH 311    Jo J                          20    3    0
                                                              Lee D
        CHEM-C 668  SEMINAR PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              31366          11:15A-12:05P   TR     CH 311    Singha Roy A                  10    2    0
                                                              Ortoleva P
        CHEM-C 687  SEM ADV TOPICS IN BIOCHEMISTRY (1-3 CR)
              10144          05:00P-08:00P   T      SI 001    Bauer C                       10   10    0
                                                              Calvi B
                                                              Hangarter R
                 TOPIC : Grant Writing
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only and for several full
                 day sessions during finals week.  Between these periods the
                 students are independently preparing multiple drafts of a
                 grant proposal
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 680 and BIOL-Z 620
        CHEM-A 800  2ND YR ANALYTICAL CHEM REVIEW (1 CR)
               7467          ARR             ARR    ARR       Hieftje G                     25   16    0
                 A 800 : P: Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requiremnet for analytical chemistry
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CHEM-B 800  BIOLOGICAL CHEM RESCH SEMINAR (1 CR)
               7471          05:15P-06:15P   W      SI 216A   Carlson E                     10    6    0
                 B 800 : P - Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirements for biological chemistry
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 600
        CHEM-M 800  MATERIALS CHEMISTRY RESRCH SEM (1 CR)
              10224          ARR             ARR    ARR       Dragnea B                     25   19    0
                 M 800 : Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirements for Materials Chemistry or permission of the
                 instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CHEM-N 800  INORGANIC CHEM RESEARCH SEMINR (1 CR)
               7468          ARR             ARR    ARR       Caulton K                     25   23    0
                                                              Zaleski J
                 N 800 : P: Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirements of Inorganic Chemistry
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CHEM-P 800  PHYSICAL CHEM RESEARCH SEM (1 CR)
               7469          ARR             ARR    ARR       De Souza R                    25   21    0
                 P 800 : P: Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirements for Physical Chemistry
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis 
        CHEM-R 800  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY RESEARCH SEM (1 CR)
               7470          ARR             ARR    ARR       Van Nieuwenhze M              25   19    0
                 R 800 : P: Satisfactory completion of first year requirements
                 for Organic Chemistry
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CHEM-C 810  RESEARCH ANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
               1784          ARR             ARR    ARR                                     99   57    0
                                                              Jarrold C
               8578 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                      5    4    0
                                                              Jarrold C
                 C 810 : For off-campus students only
                 C 810 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-C 820  RESEARCH: MATERIALS CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
               8579 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wilson R                       5    5    0
                                                              Jarrold C
                 C 820 : Class for off-campus students only
                 C 820 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
               8787          ARR             ARR    ARR       Wilson R                      99   79    0
                                                              Jarrold C
        CHEM-C 830  RESEARCH INORGANIC CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
               7861          ARR             ARR    ARR       Wilson R                      60   44    0
                                                              Jarrold C
               8580 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wilson R                       5    5    0
                                                              Jarrold C

                 C 830 : Above class for off-campus students only
                 C 830 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-C 840  RESEARCH ORGANIC CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
               1785          ARR             ARR    ARR       Jarrold C                     98   84    0
               8581 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wilson R                       5    5    0
                                                              Jarrold C

                 C 840 : Above class for off campus students only
                 C 840 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-C 860  RESEARCH PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
               1786          ARR             ARR    ARR       Wilson R                      98   81    0
                                                              Jarrold C
               8582 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wilson R                       5    5    0
                                                              Jarrold C
                 C 860 : Above class for off-campus students only
                 C 860 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-C 880  RESEARCH BIOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
               1787          ARR             ARR    ARR       Wilson R                      98   90    0
                                                              Jarrold C
               8583 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wilson R                       5    5    0
                                                              Jarrold C
                 C 880 : Above class for off campus students only
                 C 880 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               1788 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    CH 033                                 100   29    0
                             02:30P-09:30P   MW     CH 033    Wilson R
                                                              Jarrold C
                             12:45P-09:45P   TR     CH 033
                             03:35P-07:00P   W      CH 122
                             01:25P-09:30P   F      CH 033

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        BIOCHEMISTRY (BIOC)
        BIOC-B 501  INTEGRATED BIOCHEMISTRY (3 CR) 
        


Classical Studies (CLAS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CLASSICS (010)

        CLAS-C 101  ANCIENT GREEK CULTURE (3 CR)
               1841          02:30P-03:20P   MW     GY 126    Foster M                     100    3    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               8411          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 144    Vasta M                       25    1    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
               8412          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 208    Vasta M                       25    1    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
         CLSD  8413          01:25P-02:15P   F      JH A107   Brant L                       25    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
               8414          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 235    Brant L                       25    1    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        CLAS-C 102  ROMAN CULTURE (3 CR)
               1842 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 013    Osland D                     165    9    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        CLAS-C 205  CLASSICAL MYTHOLOGY (3 CR)
               1843 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 101    Nagle B                      160   22    4
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              29295 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 101    Regan A                      160   15    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        CLAS-C 209  MED TERMS FROM GREEK & LATIN (2 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
         CLSD  1845          09:05A-09:55A   TR     GY 143    Talmage M                     60    0    3
               1846 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     GY 143    Fleming A                     60    1    7
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
         CLSD  8415          09:05A-09:55A   TR     AD A152   Tandy S                       48    0    0
        CLAS-C 310  CLASSICAL DRAMA (3 CR)
              12634          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 214    Regan A                       25    4    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        CLAS-C 351  THE GOLDEN AGE OF ATHENS (3 CR)
         CLSD 29296          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 246    Christ M                      25    0    4
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-C 351
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit 
         CLSD 29297 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 246    Christ M                      25    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-C 351
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        CLAS-C 360  ROMAN LIT IN TRANSLATION (3 CR)
              29298          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WY 115    Bannon C                      25    7    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class meets with another section of Clas-C 360
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              29299 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WY 115    Bannon C                      25    7    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with another section of Clas-C 360
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        CLAS-C 395  TPCS CLASSICAL ART & ARCH (3 CR)
           VT: GENDER IN PREHISTORIC AEGEAN
              29300 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH A105   Kramer M                      25    5    0
                 TOPIC : Gender in the Prehistoric Aegean
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-C 395
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
           VT: GENDER IN PREHISTORIC AEGEAN
              29301          01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH A105   Kramer M                      25    5    0
                 TOPIC : Gender in the Prehistoric Aegean
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-C 395
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        CLAS-C 399  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
              12632 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                       5    4    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CLAS-C 413  ART & ARCHAEOLOGY OF GREECE (3 CR)
         CLSD 29302 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     FA 010    Kramer M                      25    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 413 and another section of
                 CLAS-C 413
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLAS-C 413  ART & ARCHAEOLOGY OF GREECE (4 CR)
         CLSD 29304          11:15A-12:30P   TR     FA 010    Kramer M                      25    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 413 and another section of
                 CLAS-C 413
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLAS-C 413  ART & ARCHAEOLOGY OF GREECE (3 CR)
         CLSD 31379          11:15A-12:30P   TR     FA 010    Kramer M                      25    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 413 and another section of
                 CLAS-C 413
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLAS-C 414  ART & ARCHAEOLOGY OF ROME (3 CR)
              29305 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     FA 010    Leach E                       26    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CLAS-C 414 and FINA-A 414
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLAS-C 414  ART & ARCHAEOLOGY OF ROME (4 CR)
              29306 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     FA 010    Leach E                       26    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CLAS-C 414 and FINA-A 414
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLAS-C 421  TOPO & MONUMENTS OF ANCNT ROME (3 CR)
              28820          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 345    Osland D                      25   14    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-C 503
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLAS-C 494  PRBLMS IN CLASSICAL CIVILIZTN (3 CR)
              12633 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     SE 010    Balint B                      26    3    0
                 Above class open to majors only
        CLAS-C 495  INDIVIDUAL READING IN CLASSICS (1-3 CR)
               1847 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                       5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department 
        CLAS-C 499  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
               1848 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                       5    4    0
        CLAS-C 500  TCHNG OF CLASSICS IN COLLEGE (1 CR)
               1849 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Illias C                      10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        CLAS-C 503  THE ANCIENT CITY (4 CR)
              31373          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 345    Osland D                      25   14    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-C 421
        CLAS-C 875  RESEARCH IN GREEK OR LATIN (1-12 CR)
               1850 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                      10    7    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CLAS-C 880  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
               1851 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                       5    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department

        GREEK (020)

        CLAS-G 100  ELEMENTARY GREEK I (4 CR)
               1852          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   SY 210    Draper K                      25    6    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 500
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        CLAS-G 200  INTERMEDIATE GREEK (3 CR)
               1853          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 149    Foster M                      18    3    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 600
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        CLAS-G 407  GREEK HISTORIANS (3 CR)
              28821          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SW 220    Christ M                      15    4    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 510
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLAS-G 495  INDIVIDUAL READING IN GREEK (1-3 CR)
               1854          ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                      10   10    0
        CLAS-G 500  ELEMENTARY GREEK I (2 CR)
               1855          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   SY 210    Draper K                      25    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 100
        CLAS-G 510  READINGS IN GREEK HISTORIANS (4 CR)
              28822          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SW 220    Christ M                      15    4    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G407
        CLAS-G 600  INTERMEDIATE GREEK (3 CR)
               1856          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 149    Foster M                      18    3    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 200
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CLAS-G 803  SUPERVISED READING PROGRAM (1-4 CR)
               1857 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                      10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department

        LATIN (040)

        CLAS-L 100  ELEMENTARY LATIN I (4 CR)
               1859 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   SY 210    Hayward C                     23    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               1860 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 236    Illias C                      23    6    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               1861 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   SY 210    Krill A                       23    5    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               1862 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MTWR   SY 210    Hawkins M                     23   10    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        CLAS-L 150  ELEMENTARY LATIN II (4 CR)
               6434          02:30P-03:20P   MTWR   SY 0006   Aull C                        23   12    0
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        CLAS-L 200  SECOND-YEAR LATIN I (3 CR)
               1863          04:40P-05:30P   MWF    WH 104    Smith M                       23    2    0
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               1864          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 002    Grundtisch M                  23    2    0
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        CLAS-L 250  SECOND-YEAR LATIN II (3 CR)
               1865          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    ED 1201   Yarnell A                     20   10    0
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        CLAS-L 300  INTEN INTRO CLAS/MEDIEVAL LATI (4 CR)
               6489 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 008    Grothoff K                    25   20    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-L 300 
        CLAS-L 300  INTEN INTRO CLAS/MEDIEVAL LATI (3 CR)
               6490          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 008    Grothoff K                    25   20    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-L 300
        CLAS-L 308  CAESAR (3 CR)
              29307          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 105    Bannon C                      25   18    0
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-L 308
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29308 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 105    Bannon C                      25   18    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-L 308
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLAS-L 429  ROMAN LETTERS (3 CR)
              28823          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WY 101    Nagle B                       20   11    0
        CLAS-L 495  INDIVIDUAL READING IN LATIN (1-3 CR)
               1866 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                      10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CLAS-L 536  SURVEY OF LATIN LITERATURE I (4 CR)
              28824          04:00P-05:15P   MW     WY 115    Leach E                       15    7    0
        CLAS-L 540  READINGS IN MEDIEVAL LATIN (4 CR)
              28825          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 137    Balint B                      15   11    0
        CLAS-L 803  SUPERVISED READING PROGRAM (1-4 CR)
               1867 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                       6    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department

        . (050)

        CLAS-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               1858 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                      10    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department 
        


Cognitive Science (COGS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        COGS-Q 240  FOUNDATIONS OF COGNITIVE SCI (4 CR)
               2003          11:15A-12:30P   TR     RE 2-120B Rose R                        25    3    2
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               2004          12:20P-01:10P   F      RE 2-120B Rose R                        25    3    2
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COGS-Q 250  MATH & LOGIC FOR COGNITIVE SCI (4 CR)
               7146          09:30A-10:45A   MW     PY 113    Thornton W                    22    8    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               7147          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 108    Thornton W                    22    8    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COGS-Q 270  EXPERIMNTS & MODELS IN COGNITN (4 CR)
               9652          02:30P-03:45P   TR     PY 228    Goldstone R                   23    1    0
                 Q 270 : P - Mastery of two years of high school algebra or
                 the equivalent
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               9653 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   W      HP 154    Goldstone R                   23    1    0
                                                              Recchia G

                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COGS-Q 351  INTRO TO ART INTEL/COMP SIMUL (3 CR)
               2005          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 006    Leake D                       15   12    0
                 Q 351 : P - CSCI-C 211 or consent of instructor
                 Above class meets with CSCI-B 351
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COGS-Q 400  SR SEM COGNITIVE/INFO SCIENCES (2 CR)
              28846          04:00P-05:25P   W      PY 230    Todd P                        15    7    0
        COGS-Q 493  RSRCH IN COGNITIVE & INFO SCI (1-3 CR)
               2006 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Busey T                       10    6    0
               7297 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Busey T                       10    7    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        COGS-Q 495  PROJECT IN COG & INFO SCIENCES (1-3 CR)
               2007 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Busey T                       10    8    0
        COGS-Q 496  INTRNSHP IN PROFESSIONAL PRACT (1-6 CR)
               2008 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Busey T                       10   10    0

                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        COGS-Q 498  RDGS IN COGNITIVE & INFO SCI (1-3 CR)
               2009 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Busey T                       10    8    0
        COGS-Q 499  HONORS RSCH PJT COG & INFO SCI (3 CR)
               2010 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Busey T                       10    8    0
        COGS-Q 510  COG SCI PROFESSNAL DEVELOPMENT (2 CR)
              12995          04:00P-05:25P   R      PY 228    Todd P                        15    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        COGS-Q 511  INTRO TO EMBODIED COG SCI (3 CR)
         CLSD 31228          11:15A-12:30P   TR     PY 230    Bingham G                     10    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        COGS-Q 540  PHIL FNDTNS COGNITIVE/INFO SCI (3 CR)
         CLSD  2011 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     BU 404    Allen C                       15    0    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
        COGS-Q 551  THE BRAIN AND COGNITION (3 CR)
               2012 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     PY 228    Newman S                      25    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        COGS-Q 700  SEMINAR IN COGNITIVE SCIENCE (3 CR)
               9881 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     EG 833    Beer R                        15    7    0
                 TOPIC : Evolution & Analysis of Brain-Body-Environment
                 Systems
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets at EIG 833, 1910 E 10th
        COGS-Q 733  COLLOQUIUM SERIES (0-1 CR)
               2013 RSTR     04:00P-05:00P   M      PY 101    Jones M                       63   31    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class open to graduates only
        COGS-Q 799  READINGS & RESEARCH IN COG SCI (1-6 CR)
               2014 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gasser M                      20   12    0 
              11747 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gasser M                      30   27    0
        COGS-Q 899  DISSERTATION RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
               2015 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gasser M                      20   16    0
        COGS-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              10111 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gasser M                      25   20    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        COMPUTER SCIENCE (CSCI)
        CSCI-B 501  THEORY OF COMPUTING (3 CR)
        CSCI-B 521  PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE PRINC (3 CR)
        CSCI-B 524  PARALLELISM IN PROG LANG & SYS (3 CR)
        CSCI-B 551  ELEM ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (3 CR)
        CSCI-A 592  INTRO TO SOFTWARE SYSTEMS (3 CR)

        EDUCATION (EDUC)
        EDUC-P 540  LEARNING & COGNITION IN EDUC (3 CR)
        EDUC-R 586  PRACTICUM IN IST (3 CR)
        EDUC-P 591  COGNITIVE ASSESS & INTERVENTN (4 CR)
        EDUC-R 695  TPC INQUIRY SEM INSTR SYS TECH (3 CR)

        HIST & PHIL OF SCIENCE (HPSC)
        HPSC-X 521  RSRCH TPCS:HIST & PHIL OF SCI (3 CR)
        HPSC-X 551  SURV OF THE PHILOSOPHY OF SCI (3 CR)

        MATHEMATICS (MATH)
        MATH-M 403  INTRO TO MODERN ALGEBRA 1 (3 CR)
        MATH-M 441  PARTIAL DIFF EQUAT WITH APPL I (3 CR)
        MATH-M 447  MATHEMATICAL MODELS/APPLCTNS 1 (3 CR)
        MATH-M 463  INTRO TO PROBABILITY THEORY 1 (3 CR)
        MATH-M 544  ORDINARY DIFF EQUATIONS 1 (3 CR)
        MATH-M 563  THEORY OF PROBABILITY 1 (3 CR)

        CENTER FOR NEURAL SCIENCES (NEUS)
        NEUS-N 500  NEURAL SCIENCE I (4 CR)

        PHILOSOPHY (PHIL)
        PHIL-P 505  LOGICAL THEORY I (3 CR)

        PSYCHOLOGICAL & BRAIN SCIENCES (PSY)
        PSY-P 553  ADV STATISTICS IN PSYCHOLOGY 1 (3 CR)
        PSY-P 595  FIRST-YEAR RESEARCH SEMINAR (2-3 CR)
        PSY-P 605  INTRO TO MATHEMATICAL PSYCH (3 CR)

        LIBRARY & INFORMATION SCIENCE (SLIS)
        SLIS-S 511  DATABASE DESIGN (3 CR)
        SLIS-S 516  HUMAN-COMPUTER INTERACTION (3 CR)

        SPEECH & HEARING SCIENCES (SPHS)
        SPHS-S 445  INTRO TO FLUENCY DISORDERS (3 CR)
        SPHS-S 501  NEURAL BASES OF SPCH & LANG (3 CR)
        SPHS-S 555  MOTOR SPEECH DISORDERS (3 CR) 
        


Collins Living-Learning Center (CLLC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CLLC-L 100  COLLINS SEMINAR (2 CR)
           VT: INDUSTRL PASTORL:AMER PROGRESS
         CLSD  7475          04:00P-05:15P   TR     EO B01    Constable D                   15    0    0
                 TOPIC : Industrial Pastoral: American Progress
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CLLC-L 100  COLLINS SEMINAR (1 CR)
           VT: EDIBLE WILD PLANTS:FALL
               6740          02:30P-04:30P   TR     ME 003    Bertuccio L                   15    5    0
                 Above class meets Aug 30 - Sep 27
        CLLC-L 100  COLLINS SEMINAR (2 CR)
           VT: COLD WAR BIOMED & NUCLEAR SCI
              10903          04:00P-05:15P   TR     EO B01    Bauer S                       15    5    0
                 TOPIC : Cold War Biomedicine and Nuclear Science
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        CLLC-L 110  TEXT, IMAGE, SOUND (3 CR)
           VT: "PLAY"GIARISM AS INSPIRATION
              30549          05:45P-08:15P   M      EO B01    Eaton S                       21    3    0
                 TOPIC : "Play"giarism as Inspiration
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MUSICAL CREATIVTY THRY/PRACT
              30550          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    EO B01    Walter R                      21    1    0
                 TOPIC : Musical Creativity Theory and Practice
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLLC-L 120  POLITICS, IDENTITY, RESISTANCE (3 CR)
           VT: ANATOMY OF POLITICL DISAGREEMT
         CLSD 30551          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    ME 008    French E                      21    0    0
                 TOPIC : Anatomy of Political Disagreement
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: INTRODUCTION TO NORTH KOREA
         CLSD 30552          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    ME 008    Rich T                        21    0    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to North Korea
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLLC-Q 199  RESIDENTIAL LEARNING WORKSHOP (1 CR)
               4257          09:05A-09:55A   TR     ME 003    Cluver Y                      15    1    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
               7730          12:20P-01:10P   MW     ME 003    Cluver Y                      15    1    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
         CLSD  7731          04:40P-05:30P   TR     ME 003    Cluver Y                      15    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
         CLSD  7732          10:10A-11:00A   MW     ME 003    Cluver Y                      15    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn morea
                 bout the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
               7733          09:05A-09:55A   MW     EO B01    Cluver Y                      15    3    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
         CLSD  7734          02:30P-03:20P   MW     ME 003    Cluver Y                      15    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school 
         CLSD  7735          12:20P-01:10P   MW     EO B01    Cluver Y                      15    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
               7736          03:35P-04:25P   MW     ME 003    Cluver Y                      15    3    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
               7737          09:05A-09:55A   MW     ME 003    Cluver Y                      15    3    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
         CLSD  7738          02:30P-03:20P   MW     ME 008    Cluver Y                      15    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
               7739          01:25P-02:15P   MW     ME 003    Cluver Y                      15    1    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
         CLSD  7740          01:25P-02:15P   TR     ME 003    Cluver Y                      15    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
               7741          11:15A-12:05P   TR     ME 003    Cluver Y                      15    1    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To leanr more
                 about the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
         CLSD  7742          11:15A-12:05P   TR     ME 008    Cluver Y                      15    0    1
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
               7743          01:25P-02:15P   MW     ME 008    Cluver Y                      15    4    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
         CLSD  7744          10:10A-11:00A   TR     ME 003    Cluver Y                      15    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
               7745          02:30P-03:20P   TR     EO B01    Cluver Y                      15    1    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
               7746          04:40P-05:30P   TR     ME 008    Cluver Y                      15    1    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only 
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
        CLLC-L 210  CULTURE, THE ARTS, AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
           VT: ZOMBIES IN CULTURAL PRACTICE
         CLSD 12501          02:30P-03:45P   MW     EO B01    Baumann R                     20    0    0
                             07:00P-09:00P   R      BR 125    Baumann R
                 Above class film screening on Thursday evenings
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ART OF WAR & PEACE IN 20C AMER
              10251          01:00P-02:15P   TR     ME 008    Ritsma N                      21    3    0
                 TOPIC : Art of War and Peace in 20th Century America
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ART AND COMMUNITY
              10798          09:00A-10:15A   TR     EO B01    Cluver Y                      20    1    0
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLLC-L 225  COLLINS COLLOQUIUM (3 CR)
           VT: QUEER MIGRATIONS
              31314          09:30A-10:45A   TR     ME 008    Brennan M                     13    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 205
        CLLC-L 230  LIFE - CONCEPTS AND ISSUES (3 CR)
           VT: ANTHROPOLOGY OF MUMMIES
         CLSD 30553 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   TR     EO B01    Rollins A                     21    0    0
                 TOPIC : Anthropology of Mummies
                 Above class for Collins residents only. For permission,
                 contact Yara Cluver - ycluver@indiana.edu
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLLC-Q 299  PEER INSTRUCTOR WORKSHOP (1 CR)
               7327 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Cluver Y                      20   20    0
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class for permission, contact Yara Cluver at
                 ycluver@indiana.edu
        CLLC-L 310  COLLINS SYMPOSIUM (3 CR)
           VT: CATCHER IN RYE-GREAT NOVEL?
         CLSD 30554          02:30P-03:45P   TR     ME 008    Hofstadter D                  15    0    0
                 TOPIC : Why is Catcher in the Rye a Great Novel?
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLLC-L 400  INDEPENDENT GROUP STUDY (1-3 CR)
               7173 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ipsen C                       30   29    0
                 Above class for Collins residents only
                 Above class for permission contact Yara Cluver at
                 ycluver@indiana.edu 
        


Communication & Culture (CMCL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CMCL-C 121  PUBLIC SPEAKING (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
         CLSD  1868 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   MW     SY 037    Plassman J                    24    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
               1870 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     SY 037    Perdue P                      24    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
               1871 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     SY 004    Zale J                        24    1    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
         CLSD  1872 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     SY 0013   Law M                         24    0    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
               1873 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     SY 0009   Sutherland B                  24    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
         CLSD  1874 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     SY 037    Tedholm M                     24    0    0
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
         CLSD  1875 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     SY 004    Zale J                        24    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
         CLSD  1876 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     SY 0013   Budziszewski P                24    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
               1877 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     SY 0009   Sutherland B                  24    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
               1878 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     SY 037    Donovan J                     24    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
         CLSD  1879          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SY 004    Smith C                       24    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
         CLSD  1880 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     SY 0013   Budziszewski P                24    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
         CLSD  1881          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SY 0009   Tedholm M                     24    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
               1882 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     SY 037    Donovan J                     24    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
               1883 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     SY 004    Palmer L                      24    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
               1884 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     SY 0013   Rooks I                       24    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
         CLSD  1885          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SY 0009   McSwiggen H                   24    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
               1886 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     SY 037    Hook J                        24    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
               1889 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     SY 0009   Palmer L                      24    1    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
               1890 RSTR     05:30P-06:45P   MW     SY 037    Hook J                        24    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit 
               1893 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   TR     SY 004    Sheaffer R                    24    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
               1895 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 037    Grimwood B                    24    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
               1898 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 0009   St.Onge J                     24    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
               1899 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 037    Grimwood B                    24    1    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
         CLSD  1900 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 004    Scheibel Jr L                 24    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
               1901 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 0013   Hagood III W                  24    1    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
               1902          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 0009   St.Onge J                     24    1    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
               1903 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 037    Braverman L                   24    1    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
               1904 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 004    Maxson J                      24    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
               1905          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 0013   Hagood III W                  24    2    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
         CLSD  1906 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 0009   Griffis A                     24    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
               1907          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 037    Nagle M                       24    2    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
               1908          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 004    Mack A                        24    1    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
               1909 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 0013   Gray S                        24    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
               1910 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 0009   Heil M                        24    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
         CLSD  1912          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 004    Shannon J                     24    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
               1915          05:45P-07:00P   TR     SY 037    Scheibel Jr L                 24    8    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
        CMCL-C 122  INTERPERSONAL COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
               1918 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     SH 021    Campbell-Badger L             24    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1919 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     RE 2-120B Rosplock D                    24    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1920          09:30A-10:45A   MW     MN 001A   Zobel G                       24    1    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1921 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     MN 001A   Zobel G                       24    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1922          11:15A-12:30P   MW     RE 2-120B Rosplock D                    24    1    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1923 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     TE F256   Campbell-Badger L             24    0    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students 
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1924 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     FR C147B  Guschwan M                    24    0    0
                 Above class meets in Forest Academic Support Center
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1925 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     GG 101B   Chia A                        24    5    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1926 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     GG 101B   Chia A                        24    5    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1927 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     FR C238   Guschwan M                    24    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1929          08:00A-09:15A   TR     C2 203    Robinson J                    24    9    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1930 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     TE F260   Mudiwa R                      24    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1931 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     MN 001A   Chmielewska K                 24    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1928          11:15A-12:30P   TR     TE F260   Mudiwa R                      24    0    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1932 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WI C111   Florini S                     24    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1933          11:15A-12:30P   TR     MN 001A   Chmielewska K                 24    2    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1934 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WI C111   Johnson Searcy J              24    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1935          01:00P-02:15P   TR     TE F256   Wieskamp V                    24    2    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1936          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WI C109   Florini S                     24    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1937 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     GG 101B   Williams K                    24    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1938 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WI C111   Johnson Searcy J              24    2    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1939          04:00P-05:15P   TR     GG 101B   Williams K                    24    7    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1940          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WI C111   Wieskamp V                    24   15    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 190  INTRODUCTION TO MEDIA (3 CR)
               1941          02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 013    Striphas T                   300   59    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013
                 C 190 : Film screening Mon, 7:15-10:15p
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS) 
               1942          09:05A-09:55A   F      SY 037    Palmer L                      25    6    0

                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1943          10:10A-11:00A   F      SY 037    Palmer L                      25    1    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1944          10:10A-11:00A   F      SY 004    Lavelle J                     25    2    0

                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1945          11:15A-12:05P   F      SY 004    Lavelle J                     25    0    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1946          11:15A-12:05P   F      SY 037    Coonrod J                     25    6    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1947          11:15A-12:05P   F      SY 0013   Rossman M                     25    3    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              32345          11:15A-12:05P   F      SY 0009   Church D                      25   13    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
               1948          12:20P-01:10P   F      SY 037    Coonrod J                     25    3    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1949          12:20P-01:10P   F      SY 0013   Rossman M                     25    9    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1950          12:20P-01:10P   F      SY 004    Yasar S                       25    2    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              32346          12:20P-01:10P   F      SY 0009   Church D                      25    9    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
              29158          02:30P-03:20P   F      SY 004    Yasar S                       25    5    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 201  RACE AND THE MEDIA (3 CR)
               6471          04:00P-05:15P   MW     WI C111   Jones J                       35    7    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   T      WY 005
                 C 201 : Film screening Tues, 7:15-10:15P
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        CMCL-C 202  MEDIA IN THE GLOBAL CONTEXT (3 CR)
              28826          09:30A-10:45A   TR     C2 203    De Boer S                     30    3    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   W      OP 111
                 C 202 : Film screening Wed, 7:15-10:15P
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        CMCL-C 204  TOPICS IN MEDIA, CULTURE & SOC (3 CR)
              10066          05:45P-07:00P   TR     WY 005    Malitsky J                    75    2    1
                 TOPIC : Sports and Media
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 205  INTRO TO COMMUNICATION & CULTR (3 CR)
               1951          12:20P-01:10P   MW     CH 122    Terrill R                    275   34    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               1952 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      C2 203    Terrill R                     25    3    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              10559          10:10A-11:00A   F      OW 201    Walsh B                       25    3    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              10561          10:10A-11:00A   F      KH 212    Golan Jr A                    25    5    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1953          11:15A-12:05P   F      ED 1210   Gordon J                      25    4    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1954          11:15A-12:05P   F      OW 201    Walsh B                       25    1    0 
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              10562          11:15A-12:05P   F      KH 212    Golan Jr A                    25    7    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              10560          12:20P-01:10P   F      ED 1210   Gordon J                      25    3    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              10563          12:20P-01:10P   F      C2 203    Bridges S                     25    1    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              10564          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 235    McGuffey J                    25    5    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 10565          01:25P-02:15P   F      C2 203    Bridges S                     25    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              10566          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 235    McGuffey J                    25    2    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 220  PERFORMING HUMAN/NATURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 28827          09:30A-10:45A   TR     C2 100    Robinson J                    35    0    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 222  DEMOCRATIC DELIBERATION (3 CR)
               9970          04:00P-05:15P   TR     TE F258   Rahko S                       35    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 228  ARGUMENTATION&PUBLIC ADVOCACY (3 CR)
               1955          12:20P-01:10P   MW     BH 013    Lucaites J                   120   53    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               9764          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 146    Gilbert C                     25    7    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9763 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      HU 108    Lucaites J                    20    8    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              10568          11:15A-12:05P   F      ED 1204   Smith C                       25    9    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9765          12:20P-01:10P   F      ED 1250   Smith C                       25   15    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              10569          12:20P-01:10P   F      HU 111    Gilbert C                     25   14    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 238  COMMUNICATION IN BLACK AMERICA (3 CR)
              28828          11:15A-12:30P   MW     C2 100    Calloway-Thomas C             35    6    1
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        CMCL-C 290  HOLLYWOOD I (3 CR)
               1956          11:15A-12:30P   TR     CN B100   Uhrich J                      40    3    0
                             04:30P-06:45P   W      CN B100   Uhrich J
                 C 290 : Film screening Wed, 4:30p -6:45p
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 314  COMMUNICATN/CULTR/SOCIAL FORM (3 CR)
           VT: AMERICAN CAPTIVITY NARRATIVES
              28829 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     C2 203    Lepselter S                   25    1    3
                 TOPIC : American Captivity Narratives
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 315  ADVERTISING & CONSUMER CULTURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 11036 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     C2 100    Harvey E                      35    0    3
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              32878          09:30A-10:45A   MW     TE F258   Kelley A                      35    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 323  SPEECH COMPOSITION (3 CR)
               6481          01:00P-02:15P   MW     RE 2-120B Cram E                        35    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 324  PERSUASION (3 CR)
               1957          11:15A-12:30P   MW     TE F258   Rudy J                        35    3    1 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 333  STIGMA: CULTURE,DEVIANCE&IDENT (3 CR)
              28830          11:15A-12:30P   TR     C2 100    Seizer S                      31    2    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   W      WY 005    Seizer S
                 Above class films shown Weds, 7:15-10:15p
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 398
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 334  CURR TOPICS IN COMM & CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: MAKING THE LITERAL VISUAL
               1958 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     LI 044B   Bowdre K                      25    1    2
                             07:15P-10:15P   W      SE 105    Bowdre K
                 TOPIC :  Making the Literal Visual - Film Adaptations
                 Above class films shown 7:15-10:15p Wednesdays
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CULTURES OF BOOKS AND READING
         CLSD 10093          11:15A-12:30P   MW     C2 203    Striphas T                    30    0    4
                 TOPIC : The Cultures of Books and Reading
        CMCL-C 335  PRODUCTION AS CRITICISM (3 CR)
               1959          01:00P-03:30P   T      C2 100    Paasche J                     24    6    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               1960          01:15P-04:15P   W      C2 102    Ivins-Hulley L                12    5    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1961          01:00P-04:00P   R      C2 102    Ivins-Hulley L                12    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 355  PUBLIC MEMORY IN COMM&CULTURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 11222 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     SE 240    Smith C                       25    0    3
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        CMCL-C 360  MOTION PICTURE PRODUCTION (4 CR)
               1962 PERM     11:00A-01:00P   MW     C2 102    Lahey M                       13    2    0
                 Above class obtain on-line authorization from Film Studies,
                 (812) 855-1072
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               9767 PERM     06:00P-08:00P   MW     C2 102    Fleming A                     12    1    1
                 Above class obtain on-line authorization from Film Studies,
                 (812) 855-1072
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 560
        CMCL-C 382  INTRNSHP COMMUNICATN & CULTURE (1-3 CR)
               1963 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Seizer S                      25   10    0
                 Above class obtain on-line authorization from advisor, (812)
                 855-5443
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class open to majors and minors only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
               6902 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Seizer S                      25   23    0
                 Above class obtain on-line authorization from advisor, (812)
                 855-5443
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class open to majors and minors only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        CMCL-C 392  MEDIA GENRES (3 CR)
           VT: FIRST PERSON CINEMA
              10299          04:00P-05:15P   MW     C2 203                                  25    2    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      SB 150    Segal S
                 TOPIC : First Person Cinema
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class film screenings held Monday evenings, 7:15-10:15p
           VT: CRITICISM
              36485          04:00P-06:30P   TR     C2 203    Bowdre K                      20    2    0
                 TOPIC : Criticism
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 398  NATIONAL CINEMAS (3 CR)
           VT: CONTEMPORARY ITALIAN CINEMA
              11258          01:00P-02:15P   TR     LI 044B   Vitti A                       30    3    0
                             07:15P-10:00P   T      SE 105
                 Above class films shown 7:15p-10p Tuesdays
                 Above class meets with FRIT-M 311 and WEUR-W 406
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
           VT: WHAT IS CINEMA?
              31272          05:30P-07:45P   MW     BH 141    Wagner B                      18    2    3
                 TOPIC : What is Cinema? Theories of Film in the German
                 Tradition
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class has COLL GCC Culture Credit 
                 Above class meets with GER-E 323 and WEUR-W 405
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
           VT: CINEMA'S OF THE BLACK DIASPORA
         CLSD 33115          02:30P-04:30P   TR     LI 044C   Martin M                       8    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 398
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        CMCL-C 399  READING FOR HONORS (3 CR)
               1964 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Seizer S                      10    9    0
                 C 399 : Requires approval of instructor
                 Above class P - Junior standing
        CMCL-C 401  SENIOR SEM IN COMM & CULTURE (3 CR)
         CLSD  1965          02:30P-03:45P   MW     C2 203    Ivie R                        25    0    0
                 TOPIC : Peace Building Communication
              11992          01:00P-02:15P   MW     C2 203    Simons J                      25    4    0
                 TOPIC : Images of War and Peace in Israel
                 Above class meets with another section of CMCL-C 401
              31277          01:00P-02:15P   MW     C2 203    Simons J                       5    4    0
                 TOPIC : Images of War and Peace in Israel
                 Above class meets with another section of CMCL-C 401
         CLSD 36309          05:30P-09:30P   W      C2 203    Malitsky J                    20    0    0
                 TOPIC : Film and Revolution
                 Above class screens short films during the seminar period
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with REEI-R 300
        CMCL-C 410  MEDIA THEORY (3 CR)
         CLSD 31300          01:00P-02:15P   MW     C2 100    Gershon I                     35    0   10
                 TOPIC : Cyberpublics
        CMCL-C 414  TPCS IN PERFORMANCE & CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: CONSUMPTION, MEDIA & THE SELF
         CLSD 10572          09:30A-10:45A   TR     TE F256   Lepselter S                   15    0    3
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 351
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 420  TOPICS IN MEDIA HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: COLD WAR CINEMA
         CLSD 28831          11:15A-12:30P   TR     C2 203    Klinger B                     30    0    0
                             07:00P-10:00P   W      CN B100
                 Topic:  Cinema in the Cold War Era
                 Above class screenings held on Wed. evening from 7:00-10:00p
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 422  PERF, CULTURE, PWR IN MID EAST (3 CR)
         CLSD 31285          02:30P-03:45P   TR     C2 203    Goodman J                     30    0    2
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        CMCL-C 427  CROSS CULTURAL COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
               1966          09:30A-10:45A   MW     C2 203    Calloway-Thomas C             30    5    1
        CMCL-C 438  EXP WITH THE FILM CAMERA (4 CR)
         CLSD 30323 PERM     06:00P-08:00P   TR     C2 102    Schwibs S                     12    0    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Film Studies, (812)
                 855-1072
                 Above class may require special fee - contact department
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 638
        CMCL-C 444  POLITICAL COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
              12000          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SW 217    Ivie R                        30    2    3
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 398
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 450  GENDER & COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
         CLSD 28832 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SE 240    Pezzullo P                    20    0    7
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        CMCL-C 497  IND STUDY IN COMMUN & CULTURE (1-6 CR)
               1967 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Seizer S                       5    4    0
              10377 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Seizer S                      99   99    0
                 Above class for Off-campus students only
                 Above class requires permission. Contact Advisor at 855-5443.
        CMCL-C 499  SENIOR HONORS THESIS (3-6 CR)
               1968 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Seizer S                      10    9    0
        CMCL-C 502  INTRO PERFRMNCE COMMUN & CULTR (3 CR)
               6528 RSTR     10:00A-12:30P   R      C2 272    Goodman J                     14    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        CMCL-C 503  INTRO MEDIA THRY & AESTHETICS (3 CR)
              11038          07:15P-10:15P   M      LH 102                                  15    2    0
                             01:00P-03:30P   T      C2 272    De Boer S
                 Above class film screenings Mon., 7:15p-10:15p
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CMCL-C 505  PRODUCTIVE CRIT POLIT RHETORIC (3 CR)
         CLSD 12003          02:30P-05:00P   W      C2 272    Lucaites J                    10    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701 and AMST-G 751 
        CMCL-C 507  MTHDS ETHN/RSCH COMMUN & CULTR (3 CR)
         CLSD 29160          10:30A-01:00P   F      C2 272    Seizer S                      15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CMCL-C 511  PRE-MODERN RHETORICAL THEORY (3 CR)
         CLSD 28833          04:00P-06:30P   T      C2 272    Terrill R                     14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CMCL-C 545  PEDAGOGY IN COMMUN & CULTURE (3 CR)
               1969 PERM     10:00A-12:30P   T      C2 272    Pezzullo P                    18    4    0
                 TOPIC : Instruction in Speech Communication for AI'S
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Graduate Secretary
        CMCL-C 560  MOTION PICTURE PRODUCTION (4 CR)
              32879          06:00P-08:00P   MW     C2 102    Fleming A                     12    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Contact 812-855-2367 for permission
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 360
        CMCL-C 596  NATIONAL CINEMAS (3 CR)
           VT: ECHOES OF THE FRENCH NEW WAVE
              31286          05:45P-07:45P   M      BH 147    Bowles B                      18   13    0
                             07:15P-10:00P   R      LI 033    Bowles B
                 Above class meets with FRIT-F 561
           VT: SEXUALITY GENDER-QUEERNESS FLM
              32032          05:45P-08:15P   MW     LH 019    Treut M                       15    8    0
                 TOPIC : Sexuality Gender-Queerness Film
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with GER-G 625
        CMCL-C 608  IMAGES&CRITIQE IN PUBL CULTURE (3 CR)
              28835          04:00P-06:30P   M      C2 272    Simons J                      15   11    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701
        CMCL-C 626  STUDIES IN CONTEMPORARY COMM (3 CR)
           VT: ETHNOGRAPHIES OF DEMOCRACY
              12009          09:30A-12:00P   M      C2 272    Gershon I                     13    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 620
        CMCL-C 638  EXPERIMENTS WITH FILM CAMERA (4 CR)
         CLSD 31739 PERM     06:00P-08:00P   TR     C2 102    Schwibs S                     12    0    0
                 Above class obtain online authorization from Film Studies
                 812-855-1072
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 438
        CMCL-C 646  PEDAGOGY PRACTICUM (1 CR)
              10177          ARR             ARR    ARR       Simons J                      10   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires faculty mentor
        CMCL-C 700  RESEARCH (1-3 CR)
               1971 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Striphas T                    20   17    0
        CMCL-C 710  RESEARCH SEMINAR (1-3 CR)
              28837 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Striphas T                    20   16    0
        CMCL-C 792  ADV SEMINAR IN MEDIA THEORY (3 CR)
           VT: FEMINIST FILM THEORY
              31287          01:00P-03:30P   R      C2 272    Doty A                        15    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 701
        CMCL-C 793  SEMINAR IN MEDIA (3 CR)
         CLSD 28838          07:15P-10:15P   T      WY 015                                   9    0    0
                             01:00P-03:30P   W      WY 111    Klinger B
                 TOPIC : Masculinities & Hollywood Cinema
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class film screening Tuesdays, 7:15p-10:15p
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701 and AMST-G 751
        CMCL-C 810  PH D THESIS (1-15 CR)
               1972 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Striphas T                    50   26    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
               8347 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Striphas T                    25   16    0
                 Above class is for off-campus students only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CMCL-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               1973 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Striphas T                    25    3    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        FRENCH AND ITALIAN (FRIT)
        FRIT-M 390  MAFIA THROUGH CINEMATIC PERSP (3 CR) 
        


Comparative Literature (CMLT)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        UNDERGRADUATE COURSES (001)

        CMLT-C 110  WRITING THE WORLD (3 CR)
              29161          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SW 103    Johnson J                     25    3    0
                 Above class carries COLL (CASE) EC credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              29162          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    ME 008    Nichols III W                 25    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL (CASE) EC credit
                 Above class meets in Collins Living and Learning Center
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 29163          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 142    Lang A                        25    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL (CASE) EC credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              29164          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 119    Morrell S                     25    3    0
                 Above class carries COLL (CASE) EC credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              29165          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 247    Kendall N                     25    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL (CASE) EC credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 29166          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SW 103    Geballe E                     25    0    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Above class carries COLL (CASE) EC credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              29167          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 241    Posner A                      25    2    2
                 Above class carries COLL (CASE) EC credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        CMLT-C 147  IMGS OF THE SELF: EAST & WEST (3 CR)
               7948          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 106    Chen Y                        35    8    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        CMLT-C 151  INTRO TO POPULAR CULTURE (3 CR)
               1982 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 139    Jallatyan K                   35    3    0
                 TOPIC : TBA
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class open to freshmen and sophomores only
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
               7352 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 138    Schreiber H                   35    2    3
                 TOPIC : TBA
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
               1983          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SY 003    volkova o                     35    4    0
                 TOPIC : TBA
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        CMLT-C 155  CULTURE AND MODERN EXPERIENCE (3 CR)
         CLSD 32710          04:00P-06:30P   TR     BH 236    Flahault M                    30    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CMLT-C 200  HONORS SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: MEDIEVAL EPIC
              31230          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SY 002    Johnson J                     25    9    0
                 TOPIC : Medieval Epic
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 205  COMPARATIVE LITERARY ANALYSIS (3 CR)
           VT: AUTHOR, NARRATOR, CHARACTER
               1984          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 228    Sokol A                       25    2    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class is required for CMLT majors 
                 Above class is open to CMLT majors and honors students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 217  DETECTIVE, MYSTERY,/HORROR LIT (3 CR)
              12805          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 139    Jin J                         35    3    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 251  LYRICS & POPULAR SONG (3 CR)
              12013          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 347    Hertz D                       70    2    0
                                                              Le Harat J
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        CMLT-C 255  MODERN LIT&OTHER ARTS: INTRO (3 CR)
         CLSD 12014          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 317    Hertz D                       25    0    2
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
               1985          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 138    Riccio C                      35    6    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        CMLT-C 261  INTRO TO AFRICAN LIT (3 CR)
         CLSD 28839          04:00P-06:30P   MW     BH 016    Julien E                      30    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        CMLT-C 291  STUDIES IN NON-WESTERN FILM (3 CR)
              33699          04:00P-06:30P   TR     BH 344    Tsai K                        30    7    0
                 TOPIC : Masters of Asian Films
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CMLT-C 301  SPEC TOPICS IN COMPARATIVE LIT (3 CR)
           VT: COSMOPOLITANS AND REFUGEES
              36238          04:00P-06:30P   MW     BU 304    Adesokan A                    25   13    0
                 TOPIC : Cosmopolitans and Refugees
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        CMLT-C 311  DRAMA (3 CR)
              28840          02:30P-03:45P   TR     JH A107   Pao A                         25   11    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 315  LYRIC POETRY (3 CR)
              36237          06:45P-09:15P   TR     BH 235    Marks H                       25    4    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with ENG-L 460
        CMLT-C 337  20TH CENTURY: TRADITN & CHANGE (3 CR)
              28841          04:00P-06:30P   TR     BH 241    Julien E                      25    2    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        CMLT-C 347  LITERATURE AND IDEAS (3 CR)
              28842          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 221    Marks H                       25   11    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        CMLT-C 355  LIT-ARTS&THEIR INTERRELATNSHIP (3 CR)
              10575          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SW 103    Peretz E                      20   11    0
                 Above class meets with HON-H 303
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 361  AFRICAN LIT & OTHER ARTS (3 CR)
              28843          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 215    Adesokan A                    25   16    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        CMLT-C 378  TOPICS IN YIDDISH CULTURE (3 CR)
              13522          04:00P-06:15P   MW     PY 111    Kerler D                      25    3    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with GER-E 352 and GER-Y 506 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit

        UNDERGRADUATE READINGS AND RSC (002)

        CMLT-C 490  INDIV STUDIES IN FILM & LIT (1-3 CR)
               1986 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                    10   10    0

        CMLT-C 495  INDIV READINGS IN COMP LIT (1-3 CR)
               1987 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                    10    8    0
        CMLT-C 499  STUDIES FOR HONORS (2-6 CR)
               1988 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                    10    6    0

        GRADUATE COURSES (003)

        CMLT-C 501  INTRO CONTEMPORARY LIT STUDIES (3 CR)
               1989 PERM     05:45P-08:15P   T      BH 018    Peretz E                      15    7    0
                 C 501 : To enroll in this class see CMLT-BE 501
                 C 501 : Corequisite - CMLT-C 502
                 Above class required for CMLT majors and minors
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CMLT-C 502  FIELDS & METHODS OF COMP LIT (1 CR)
               1990 PERM     07:00P-07:50P   R      BH 018    Peretz E                      12    8    0
                 C 502 : To enroll in this class see CMLT-BE 501
                 C 502 : Corequisite - CMLT-C 501
                 Above class required for CMLT majors
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CMLT-C 525  THE RENAISSANCE & 17TH CENTURY (4 CR)
              28844          04:00P-06:30P   W      WH 205    Van der Laan S                15    3    0
                 Above class meets with REN-R 501
        CMLT-C 581  WKSHP IN LITERARY TRANSLATION (4 CR)
               1993          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SE 009    Johnston B                    12    5    0
        CMLT-C 611  TOP IN LIT GENRES MODES/FORMS (4 CR)
           VT: QUEST GENRE:SCHLEGL TO BAKHTIN
              31828          07:15P-08:30P   MW     BH 018    Emery J                       15    2    0
                 TOPIC : Questioning Genre from Schlegel to Bakhtin
                 Above class meets with SLAV-R 601
        CMLT-C 670  TOPICS IN CROSS-CULTURAL STDS (4 CR)
              28845          11:15A-12:30P   TR     LH 019    Pao A                         12    4    0
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701

        GRADUATE READINGS AND RESEARCH (004)

        CMLT-C 508  TEACHING LIT AND COMPOSITION (1 CR)
               1991 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson J                     10    9    0
        CMLT-C 509  TEACHING INTRNSHP IN COMP LIT (1 CR)
               1992 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Peretz E                      10   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CMLT-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
         CLSD  6416          ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                     0    0    0

        CMLT-C 604  INDIV READINGS IN LITERATURE (1-4 CR)
               1994 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                    15    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CMLT-C 801  RESEARCH (1-8 CR)
               1995 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                    10    9    0

        CMLT-C 805  MASTER'S THESIS (1-6 CR)
               1996 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                    10    9    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CMLT-C 810  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
               1997 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                    30   18    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CMLT-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               1998 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                    15    7    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class open to graduates only

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        FRENCH AND ITALIAN (FRIT)
        FRIT-F 564  ISSUES IN LITERARY THEORY (3 CR)

        GERMANIC LANGUAGES (GER)
        GER-E 323  GERMAN FILM CULTURE (3 CR) 
        


Criminal Justice-Coas (CJUS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CJUS-P 100  INTRO TO CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               1809          09:05A-09:55A   MW     BH 013    Head W                       300  134    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               1810 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   F      BQ C232   Meskill K                     33    7    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1811 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BQ C232   Meskill K                     33    6    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1812 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      BQ C130   Meskill K                     36   23    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               6707 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      MN 001A   Kiper K                       33   18    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1813 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      MN 001A   Kiper K                       33   18    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              10548 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 140    Sims H                        35    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1814 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      MN 001A   Kiper K                       33   22    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              10549 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      RE 2-120B Sims H                        32   13    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              10550 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   F      RE 2-120B Sims H                        32   24    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 100  INTRO TO CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
               1800          10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 013    Spano R                      300  141    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               1801 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   F      FR C147B  Lampe J                       33   27    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1802 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   F      FR C147B  Lampe J                       33   17    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7155 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      FR C147B  Lampe J                       34    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1803 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      FR C147B  Swanson J                     33    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1804 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      FR C147B  Swanson J                     33   20    0 
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1805 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      SY 103    Yuan Y                        33    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1806 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      FR C147B  Swanson J                     34   24    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1807 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      WI C111   Yuan Y                        33   24    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1808 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   F      WI C111   Yuan Y                        34   23    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 200  THEORIES OF CRIME AND DEVIANCE (3 CR)
               1815          12:20P-01:10P   MW     WH 100    Schlegel K                   300   46    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               1823 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   F      WI C111   Rogers M                      33   19    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1816 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   F      WI C111   Rogers M                      33    5    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1817 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      WI C111   Rogers M                      34    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1819 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      FR C238   Sardina A                     33    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1821 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      FR C238   Sardina A                     33    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1822 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 134    Lee H                         33    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1824 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      FR C238   Sardina A                     34    7    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1825 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      SY 103    Lee H                         33    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7157 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   F      SY 103    Lee H                         34    5    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 202  LAW AND SOCIAL SCIENCE (3 CR)
              10552          01:25P-02:15P   MW     FA 015    Sales B                      200   22    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS) 
              11959          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 304    DeLeeuw J                     33    9    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11960          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 304    DeLeeuw J                     33    1    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11962          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 144    DeLeeuw J                     34    1    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 11964          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 215    Dearden T                     34    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 11966          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 134    Dearden T                     33    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29291          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 134    Dearden T                     33   12    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 290  THE NATURE OF INQUIRY (3 CR)
               1826          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 109    Sandys M                     100    6    0
                             01:00P-02:15P   TR     LI 503    Sandys M
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-K 300  TECHNIQUES OF DATA ANALYSIS (3 CR)
               1797          02:30P-03:20P   MW     WH 101    Levesque H                   155    6    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              10541          08:00A-08:50A   F      SY 0008   Meckes J                      25    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 10542          09:05A-09:55A   F      SY 106    Meckes J                      25    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              10543          10:10A-11:00A   F      SY 106    Meckes J                      27    1    2
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7158          12:20P-01:10P   F      SY 210    Jones II R                    27    3    4
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  1798          01:25P-02:15P   F      SY 137    Jones II R                    26    0    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               1799          02:30P-03:20P   F      SY 0006   Jones II R                    25    2    3
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 300  TOPICS IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
           VT: PROSECUTION
         CLSD  6460          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 120    Diekhoff M                   125    0    0
           VT: CYBER CRIME & DIGITAL EVIDENCE
              29292          05:45P-08:15P   W      OP 105    DeBrota S                     86    6    2
           VT: ALCOHOL, VIOLENCE, AND CRIME
              31848          05:45P-08:15P   W      TV 245    Snowden A                     60   22    0
        CJUS-P 301  POLICE IN CONTEMPORARY SOCIETY (3 CR)
              10554          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 004    Verma A                       68   24    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 304  PROBATION & PAROLE (3 CR)
               6472          05:45P-08:15P   T      JH 239    Bingham R                     90   45    0
        CJUS-P 305  DEVIANT IMAGES/DEVIANT ACTS (3 CR)
              10555          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 004    Kane S                        60    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 311  PRIVATE SECURITY (3 CR)
              13568          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 109    Head W                        90   10    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 320  FOUND OF CRIM INVESTIGATION (3 CR)
               1828          05:45P-08:15P   M      JH 239    Cohen C                      100   22    0
        CJUS-P 340  LAW/SOCIETY: CROSS-CULT PERSP (3 CR)
              11968          01:00P-02:15P   TR     HU 217    Parnell P                     25    1    5
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 371  CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (3 CR)
              31273          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SB 150    Morrison T                    60   26    0
        CJUS-P 381  HIST OF SOCIAL CONTROL IN U S (3 CR)
              31274          05:45P-08:15P   R      SY 210    Tillotson S                   25    3    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 399  READINGS FOR HONORS (1-6 CR)
               1829 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    10    9    0
                 P 399 : P - Permission of department honors committee
        CJUS-P 401  ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
              28815          05:45P-08:15P   W      WH 121    Kane S                        25    3    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        CJUS-P 403  DEVELOPMENTAL CRIMINOLOGY (3 CR)
         CLSD 13562          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 008    Fontaine N                    30    0    1
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 407  TERRORISM (3 CR) 
              31275          05:45P-08:15P   M      SY 210    Verma A                       25    3    3
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 414  ADOLESCENTS AND THE LAW (3 CR)
               7797          11:15A-01:45P   T      SY 146    Levesque R                    20    4    4
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 415  CRIME AND MADNESS (3 CR)
         CLSD 11969          05:45P-08:15P   T      PV 273    Deaton R                      25    0    8
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 418  STREET CRIME (3 CR)
              28816          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 146    Pettiway L                    25    1    1
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 419  RACE, CLASS AND CRIME (3 CR)
              11970          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 003    Pettiway L                    25    7    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 420  VIOLENCE IN THE BLACK COMMUN (3 CR)
              28817          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 246    Oliver W                      25    3    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 428  POLICE MISCONDUCT (3 CR)
              13569          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 308    Spano R                       30    1    1
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 444  VICTIMIZATION (3 CR)
              31276          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 214    Berg M                        30    7    0
        CJUS-P 461  LETHALITY: HOMICIDE/SELF-DESTR (3 CR)
              28818          05:45P-08:15P   T      SY 210    Parnell P                     30    6    1
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 481  FIELD EXPERIENCE IN CRIM JUS (3-6 CR)
               1831 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Head W                        35   11    0
        CJUS-P 493  SEMINAR IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
           VT: DEFENDING THE ACCUSED
              11972          05:45P-08:15P   R      SY 108    Sandys M                      30   13    0
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
        CJUS-P 495  INDIVIDUAL READINGS (1-6 CR)
               1832 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    10    9    0
                 P 495 : P - CJUS-P 290 and permission of chairperson
        CJUS-P 496  RESEARCH INTERNSHIP (1-3 CR)
              13925 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    10   10    0
        CJUS-P 499  SENIOR HONORS THESIS (3-6 CR)
               1833 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    10   10    0
                 P 499 : P - Permission of honors committee
        CJUS-P 512  CORRECTIONS (3 CR)
              28819 RSTR     10:00A-12:30P   R      SY 146    Oliver W                      10    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CJUS-P 594  INTRO TO RESEARCH METHODS (3 CR)
               1834 RSTR     02:30P-05:00P   W      SY 146    Fontaine N                    10    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CJUS-P 599  RESEARCH PRACTICUM (1-6 CR)
               1835 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    10   10    0
        CJUS-P 680  SEM:ISSUES IN CRIMNL JUSTICE (3 CR)
           VT: WHITE-COLLAR CRIME
         CLSD  9775 RSTR     05:45P-08:15P   M      BH 219    Schlegel K                    11    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CJUS-P 694  RESEARCH IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (1-6 CR)
           VT: RESEARCH IN CRIM JUSTICE
               1836 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    10   10    0
               6921 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    10   10    0
        CJUS-P 794  THESIS (A.M.) (6 CR)
               1837 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                     5    5    0
        CJUS-P 851  READINGS IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (1-6 CR)
               1838 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    10    7    0
               6922 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    10   10    0
        CJUS-P 855  RESEARCH IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (1-6 CR)
               1839 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    10   10    0
        CJUS-P 859  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
               1840 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    22    6    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CJUS-P 859  PH D THESIS (1-6 CR)
              10246 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    10    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CJUS-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               1796 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    10    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              10245 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    10    9    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department 
        


Cultural Studies (CULS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CULS-C 601  INTRO TO CULTURAL STUDIES (4 CR)
              12638          05:45P-08:30P   R      BH 141    Samantrai R                    4    1    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Cultural Theory
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ENG-L 657
        CULS-C 701  SPEC TOPICS IN CULTURAL STDS (3-4 CR)
               7164 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   T      WH 204    Turk J                        15    6    0
                 TOPIC : Seminar in German Literature
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-G 825
        CULS-C 701  SPEC TOPICS IN CULTURAL STDS (4 CR)
         CLSD  7165 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     SB 131    Friedman S                     1    0    0
                 TOPIC : Anthropology of Citizenship
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 400 and ANTH-E 600
        CULS-C 701  SPEC TOPICS IN CULTURAL STDS (3-4 CR)
              29481          11:15A-12:30P   TR     LH 019    Pao A                          3    3    0
                 TOPIC : Crossing Continents:  Diasporic and Ethnic Minority
                 Literatures in North America and Europe
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CMLT-C 670
              29482          07:15P-10:15P   T      WY 015                                   3    1    0
                             01:00P-03:30P   W      WY 111    Klinger B
                 TOPIC : Masculinities in Hollywood Cinema
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 793 and AMST-G 751
              29483          04:00P-06:30P   M      C2 272    Simons J                       2    2    0
                 TOPIC : Images and Critique in Public Culture
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 608
              29484          02:30P-05:00P   W      C2 272    Lucaites J                     1    1    0
                 TOPIC : Productive Criticism of Political Rhetoric
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 505 and AMST-G 751
              31392          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SE 009    Rasch W                        2    2    0
                 TOPIC : May Weber and His Legacy: Rationality,
                 Rationalization, Technology
                 Above class meets with GER-G 505
         CLSD  9892          04:00P-06:15P   R      SB 050    Wilk R                         2    0    0
                 TOPIC : Food and Culture
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 621
               9893          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 015    Suzuki M                       1    1    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   W      WH 009    Suzuki M
                 TOPIC : Gender and Sexuality in Japanese Film
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 300 and E 505
              33811          04:00P-07:00P   T      PY 113    Kilgore D                      2    2    0
                 TOPIC : Boundary Trouble: Science and/or Speculative Fiction
                 After the Second World War
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ENG-L 740 and AMST-G 751
        CULS-C 790  IND RDGS IN CULTURAL STUDIES (4 CR)
              10389 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                      1    1    0

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        COMPARATIVE LITERATURE (CMLT)
        CMLT-C 670  TOPICS IN CROSS-CULTURAL STDS (4 CR) 
        


East Asian Lang & Culture (EALC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AREA COURSES (005)

        EALC-E 100  EAST ASIA: AN INTRODUCTION (3 CR)
               2134          02:30P-03:20P   TR     OP 105    Robinson M                   120   26    5
                 Above class no knowledge of an East Asian language is
                 required
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               8758          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 209    Robinson M                    30    4    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
               2135          11:15A-12:05P   F      ED 1250   Robinson M                    30    9    2
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
               2136          01:25P-02:15P   F      SY 106    Robinson M                    30    8    2
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
               8759          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 222    Robinson M                    30    5    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        EALC-E 231  JAPAN: THE LIVING TRADITION (3 CR)
         CLSD 28868          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SE 010    Rubinger R                    30    0    3
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        EALC-E 252  MODERN EAST ASIAN CIVILIZATION (3 CR)
              10617          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 208    Kory S                        45    7    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        EALC-E 300  STDS IN EAST ASIAN LITERATURE (3 CR)
           VT: GNDR&SEXUALITY - JAPANESE FILM
              12075 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 015    Suzuki M                      29    1    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   W      WH 009    Suzuki M
                 TOPIC : Gender and Sexuality in Japanese Film
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class has film viewing on Wednesday nights from
                 7:00-10:00pm
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701 and EALC-E505 on this topic
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        EALC-E 350  STUDIES IN EAST ASIAN SOCIETY (3 CR)
           VT: JAPANESE FAMILIES
               2137 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     SW 217    Cornell L                     35   10    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
           VT: CHINA THROUGH ANTHROPOLOG EYES
              29440 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 200    Friedman S                    15    2    1
                 TOPIC : China Through Anthropological Eyes
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 345 on the same topic
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
           VT: KOREAN POLITICS AND BUSINESS
              11212 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   W      PY 113    Jung H                        15    2    1
                 TOPIC : Korean Politics and Business
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 505, same topic
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit 
           VT: MODERN VISUAL CULTURE OF JAPAN
              29441 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 246    O'Bryan S                     35   11    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 505, same topic
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        EALC-E 352  STUDIES IN EAST ASIAN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: WAR AND PEACE IN MODERN JAPAN
              13073 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 003    O'Bryan S                     22    8    0
                 TOPIC: War and Peace in Modern Japan
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 505 and HIST-G 300
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        EALC-E 356  UNDERSTANDING TWO KOREAS (3 CR)
              13076          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 147    Jung H                        35    1    0
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 505 on this topic
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        EALC-E 372  JAPANESE FICTION AND CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: MODERN JAPANESE WOMEN WRITERS
              28871          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 106    Suzuki M                      30    2    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class carries CASE A&H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 505 on this topic
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        EALC-E 386  UNITED STATES-EAST ASIAN RELTN (3 CR)
              28872          07:00P-08:15P   MW     BH 139    Kennedy S                     30    6    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class will be taught on-line through Adobe Connect.
                 Students must be enrolled at IUB, have access to a broadband
                 Iinternet connection, and have a headset with a microphone.
                 This class will meet on campus twice, dates TBA
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        EALC-E 395  JAPAN IN WORLD TRADE&POLITICS (3 CR)
              12076          07:15P-08:30P   MW     BH 140    Kasza G                       35   19    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with POLS-Y 362 and EALC-E 505
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        EALC-E 505  TOPICS IN EAST ASIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: GNDR&SEXUALITY - JAPANESE FILM
              12077 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 015    Suzuki M                       5    1    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   W      WH 009    Suzuki M
                 TOPIC : Gender and Sexuality in Japanese Film
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class has film viewing on Wednesday nights from 7-10p
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701 and EALC-E 300 on this
                 topic
           VT: UNDERSTANDING TWO KOREAS
              13938          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 147    Jung H                        35    1    0
                 TOPIC: Understanding Two Koreas
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 356
           VT: MODERN VISUAL CULTURE OF JAPAN
              14080 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 246    O'Bryan S                     35   11    0
                 TOPIC : Modern Visual Culture of Japan
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 350 on the same topic
           VT: WAR & PEACE IN MODERN JAPAN
         CLSD  9682 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 003    O'Bryan S                      3    0    0
                 TOPIC :  War and peace in Modern Japan
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 352 and HIST-G 300
           VT: MODERN JAPANESE WOMEN WRITERS
               9684 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 106    Suzuki M                       5    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class : EALC Graduate Japanese majors can take this
                 class for Japanese credit
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 372 on the same topic
           VT: KOREAN POLITICS AND BUSINESS
              13050 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   W      PY 113    Jung H                        15    2    0
                 TOPIC : Korean Politics and Business
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 350
           VT: PEDAGOG ISS TCHG ASIAN LANG
              32739 PERM     04:00P-06:30P   M      HD TBA    Watt Y                         5    1    0
                 TOPIC : Major Pedagogical Issues in Teaching Asian Languages
                 Above class open to graduates only 
                 Above class students may contact the instructor for location
                 information
           VT: JAPAN IN WRLD TRADE & POLITICS
              14067 RSTR     07:15P-08:30P   MW     BH 140    Kasza G                       35   19    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with POLS-Y 362 and EALC-E 395, same topic
        EALC-E 600  SEMINAR IN EAST ASIAN STUDIES (4 CR)
              11495 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   M      GB 228    Robinson M                    15   10    0
                 TOPIC : Readings in Modern Korea
                 Above class open to graduates only

        CHINESE (020)

        EALC-C 101  ELEMENTARY CHINESE 1 (4 CR)
               2113 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   TR     WH 004    Bao Y                         55   27    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               9685 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     WH 004    Bao Y                         55   10    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               8760 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     WH 004    Bao Y                         55    9    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
                 Drill (DRL)
               2114 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 119    Bao Y                         15    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
              11976 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 202    Bao Y                         15    8    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
              10379 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 006    Bao Y                         15    3    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
              10601 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 114    Bao Y                         15    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               9687 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 112    Bao Y                         15    2    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               2115 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 006    Bao Y                         15    2    0
                 Above for learners with advanced aural-oral skills gained
                 through heritage or study abroad
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               8306 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 119    Bao Y                         15    1    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               8307 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 114    Bao Y                         15    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class open to students who intend to participate in the
                 Flagship Accelerated Learning Program
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               2117 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 006    Bao Y                         15    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
         CLSD  2118 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 119    Bao Y                         15    0    1
                 Above for learners with advanced aural-oral skills gained
                 through heritage or study abroad
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        EALC-C 101  ELEMENTARY CHINESE 1 (2 CR)
               2119 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   TR     WH 004    Bao Y                         55   27    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               9686 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     WH 004    Bao Y                         55   10    1
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101 
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               8761 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     WH 004    Bao Y                         55    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
                 Drill (DRL)
               2120 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 119    Bao Y                         15    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
              11977 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 202    Bao Y                         15    8    1
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
              10380 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 006    Bao Y                         15    3    1
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
              10602 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 114    Bao Y                         15    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               9688 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 112    Bao Y                         15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               2121 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 006    Bao Y                         15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above for learners with advanced aural-oral skills gained
                 through heritage or study abroad
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               8308 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 119    Bao Y                         15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               8309 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 114    Bao Y                         15    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               2123 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 006    Bao Y                         15    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
         CLSD  2124 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 119    Bao Y                         15    0    0
                 Above for learners with advanced aural-oral skills gained
                 through heritage or study abroad
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        EALC-C 201  2ND YEAR CHINESE 1 (4 CR)
              11978 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   TR     BH 149    Luo C                         38    8    0
                 C 201 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 102 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
              10614 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 006    Luo C                         37    2    1
                 C 201 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 102 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
                 Drill (DRL)
              11979 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 203    Luo C                         15    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               9519 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 006    Luo C                         15    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               2125 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 119    Luo C                         15    1    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               2126 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 006    Luo C                         15    3    0
                 Above for learners with advanced aural-oral skills gained
                 through heritage or study abroad
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201 
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
              10051 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 112    Luo C                         15    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        EALC-C 201  2ND YEAR CHINESE 1 (2 CR)
              12481 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   TR     BH 149    Luo C                         38    8    0
                 C 201 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 102 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test.
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
              10616 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 006    Luo C                         37    2    0
                 C 201 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 102 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test.
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
                 Drill (DRL)
              12028 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 203    Luo C                         15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               9520 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 006    Luo C                         15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               2127 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 119    Luo C                         15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               2128 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 006    Luo C                         15    3    0
                 Above for learners with advanced aural-oral skills gained
                 through heritage or study abroad
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
              10052 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 112    Luo C                         15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        EALC-C 301  THIRD YEAR CHINESE 1 (4 CR)
              12029 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     SE 105    Kuo Y                         60   15    0
                 C 301 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 202 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 533
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD  2129 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 006    Kuo Y                         15    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class open to Flagship students only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 533
         CLSD 12030 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 203    Kuo Y                         15    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 533
         CLSD  2130 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 119    Kuo Y                         15    0    0
                 Above class is open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 533
        EALC-C 306  LITERARY CHINESE I (3 CR)
               8769 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     KH 200    Luo M                         12    6    0
                 C 306 : P - EALC-C 202 equivalent reading proficiency or
                 permission of instructor
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 506
        EALC-C 401  FOURTH YEAR CHINESE I (3 CR)
               2131 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 344    Bao Y                         30   21    0
                 C 401 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 302 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 543
        EALC-C 421  INTRO TO CHINESE LINGUISTICS (3 CR)
         CLSD 28864 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     ED 2280   Lin C                         11    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above Class meets with EALC-C 520
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        EALC-C 457  CHINESE IN HUMANITIES (3 CR)
           VT: INTRO TO CHINESE LINGUISTICS
         CLSD 13193 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     ED 3004   Lin C                         10    0    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Chinese Linguistics
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class taken concurrently with EALC-C 421
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 557 
        EALC-C 467  CHINESE IN SOCIAL SCIENCE (3 CR)
           VT: CHINA THRU ANTHROPOLOGICL EYES
              28865 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     WH 108    Ling V                        15    6    0
                 TOPIC : China through Anthropological Eyes
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class taken concurrently with ANTH-E 345 and EALC-E 350
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 567
        EALC-C 506  LITERARY CHINESE I (3 CR)
               8770 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     KH 200    Luo M                         12    6    0
                 C 506 : P - EALC-C 202 equivalent reading proficiency or
                 permission of instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 306
        EALC-C 520  INTRO TO CHINESE LINGUISTICS (3 CR)
         CLSD 28866 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     ED 2280   Lin C                         11    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above Class meets with EALC-C 421
        EALC-C 533  THIRD YEAR CHINESE I (3 CR)
              12033 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     SE 105    Kuo Y                         60   15    0
                 C 533 : P - EALC-C 202 with grade of C or better or
                 equivalent proficiency as determined by the EALC placement
                 test
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 301
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD  8861 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 006    Kuo Y                         15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is open to Flagship students only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 301
         CLSD 12037 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 203    Kuo Y                         15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 301
         CLSD  8862 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 119    Kuo Y                         15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 301
        EALC-C 543  FOURTH YEAR CHINESE I (3 CR)
               9689 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 344    Bao Y                         30   21    0
                 C 543 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 302 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 401
        EALC-C 557  CHINESE IN HUMANITIES (3 CR)
           VT: INTRO TO CHINESE LINGUISTICS
         CLSD 13194 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     ED 3004   Lin C                         10    0    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Chinese Linguistics
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class taken concurrently with EALC-C 520
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 457
        EALC-C 567  CHINESE IN SOCIAL SCIENCES (3 CR)
           VT: CHINA THRU ANTHROPOLOGICL EYES
              28867 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     WH 108    Ling V                        15    6    0
                 TOPIC : China through Anthropological Eyes
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 467
        EALC-C 600  SEM IN CHINESE STUDIES (4 CR)
           VT: MEDIEVAL STORIES OF SUPERNATRL
              32151 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   T      GB 228    Luo M                         10    6    0
                 TOPIC : Medieval Stories of the Supernatural
                 Above class open to graduates only

        JAPANESE (030)

        EALC-J 101  ELEMENTARY JAPANESE 1 (4 CR)
               2145 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     WY 015    Kuriyama K                    60   10    5
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               2146 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     WH 121    Kuriyama K                    58    7    3
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               2147 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   TR     WH 121    Kuriyama K                    58    4    2
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
                 Drill (DRL)
               2148 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 114    Kuriyama K                    16    2    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               2149 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 112    Kuriyama K                    16    4    0 
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               2150 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 114    Kuriyama K                    16    1    3
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               2151 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 112    Kuriyama K                    16    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               2152 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 112    Kuriyama K                    16    3    5
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               2153 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 116    Kuriyama K                    16    2    4
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               2154 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 116    Kuriyama K                    16    1    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               2155 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 202    Kuriyama K                    16    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               2156 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 116    Kuriyama K                    16    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               2157 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 202    Kuriyama K                    16    1    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               2158 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 116    Kuriyama K                    16    2    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        EALC-J 101  ELEMENTARY JAPANESE 1 (2 CR)
               2160 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     WY 015    Kuriyama K                    60   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               2161 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     WH 121    Kuriyama K                    58    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               2162 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   TR     WH 121    Kuriyama K                    58    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
                 Drill (DRL)
               2163 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 114    Kuriyama K                    16    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               2164 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 112    Kuriyama K                    16    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               2165 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 114    Kuriyama K                    16    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               2166 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 112    Kuriyama K                    16    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               2167 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 112    Kuriyama K                    16    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               2168 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 116    Kuriyama K                    16    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               2169 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 116    Kuriyama K                    16    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class 
               2170 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 202    Kuriyama K                    16    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               2171 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 116    Kuriyama K                    16    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               2172 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 202    Kuriyama K                    16    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               2173 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 116    Kuriyama K                    16    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        EALC-J 110  JAPANESE ADVANCED BEGINNERS (3 CR)
              28873 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 148    Kojima C                      25    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires placement test. Please contact the
                 department for details
        EALC-J 201  SECOND YEAR JAPANESE 1 (4 CR)
               2175 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     WH 121    Matsubara M                   58    4    0
                 J 201 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 102 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               8766 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     WH 121    Matsubara M                   58    4    4
                 J 201 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 102 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
                 Drill (DRL)
              13928 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    WH 116    Matsubara M                   13    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               2177 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 116    Matsubara M                   15    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               2176 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 116    Matsubara M                   15    2    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
              10297 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 202    Matsubara M                   15    1    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
         CLSD  2178 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 202    Matsubara M                   15    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               2179 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 203    Matsubara M                   15    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
         CLSD  2180 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 203    Matsubara M                   15    0    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
         CLSD  2181 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 203    Matsubara M                   13    0    2
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        EALC-J 201  SECOND YEAR JAPANESE 1 (2 CR)
               2182 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     WH 121    Matsubara M                   58    4    0
                 J 201 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 102 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               8767 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     WH 121    Matsubara M                   58    4    0
                 J 201 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 102 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
                 Drill (DRL) 
              13929 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    WH 116    Matsubara M                   13    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               2184 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 116    Matsubara M                   15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               2183 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 116    Matsubara M                   15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
              10298 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 202    Matsubara M                   15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               2185 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 203    Matsubara M                   15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
         CLSD  2186 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 202    Matsubara M                   15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
         CLSD  2187 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 203    Matsubara M                   15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
         CLSD  2188 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 203    Matsubara M                   13    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        EALC-J 301  THIRD YEAR JAPANESE 1 (4 CR)
               2189 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 247    Matsubara M                   30    2    0
                 J 301 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 202 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 533
              12078 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 209    Matsubara M                   30    3    1
                 J 301 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 202 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 533
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD  2191 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     WH 203    Matsubara M                   15    0    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 533
         CLSD  2190 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     WH 203    Matsubara M                   15    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 533
               9495 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   TR     WH 203    Matsubara M                   15    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 533
               2192 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   TR     WH 203    Matsubara M                   15    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 533
        EALC-J 401  FOURTH-YEAR JAPANESE I (3 CR)
               2193 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     KH 212    Tsujimura N                   25   12    0
                 J 401 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 302 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 543
        EALC-J 533  THIRD YEAR JAPANESE I (3 CR)
               8863 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 247    Matsubara M                   30    2    0
                 J 533 : P - EALC-J 202 with a grade of C or better or
                 equivalent proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 301
              12083 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 209    Matsubara M                   30    3    0
                 J 533 : P - EALC-J 202 with a grade of C or better or
                 equivalent proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 301
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD  8864 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     WH 203    Matsubara M                   15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 301
         CLSD  8865 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     WH 203    Matsubara M                   15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 301
               9507 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   TR     WH 203    Matsubara M                   15    2    0 
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 301
               8866 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   TR     WH 203    Matsubara M                   15    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 301
        EALC-J 543  FOURTH YEAR JAPANESE I (3 CR)
               9690 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     KH 212    Tsujimura N                   25   12    0
                 J 543 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 534 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 401

        KOREAN (040)

        EALC-K 101  ELEMENTARY KOREAN 1 (4 CR)
               2196 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   TR     BH 215    Lee H                         45    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above section meets with another section of EALC-K 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD  2198 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 205    Lee H                         15    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               2197 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 219    Lee H                         15    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
         CLSD 11545 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 003    Lee H                         15    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        EALC-K 101  ELEMENTARY KOREAN 1 (2 CR)
               2199 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   TR     BH 215    Lee H                         45    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above section meets with another section of EALC-K 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD  2201 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 205    Lee H                         15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               2200 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 219    Lee H                         15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
         CLSD 11546 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 003    Lee H                         15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 101
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        EALC-K 201  SECOND YEAR KOREAN 1 (4 CR)
         CLSD  2202 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   TR     BH 336    Lee J                         15    0    0
                 K 201 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 102 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 201
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD  2203 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 114    Lee J                         15    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 201
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        EALC-K 201  SECOND YEAR KOREAN 1 (2 CR)
         CLSD  2204 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   TR     BH 336    Lee J                         15    0    0
                 K 201 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 102 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 201
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD  2205 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 114    Lee J                         15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 201
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        EALC-K 301  THIRD YEAR KOREAN 1 (3 CR)
               2206          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 149    Lee H                         15    9    0
                 K 301 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 202 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
        EALC-K 401  FOURTH YEAR KOREAN I (3 CR)
              31765 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    LH 019    Lee H                         10    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-K 501 
        EALC-K 501  FOURTH-YEAR KOREAN I (3 CR)
              31766 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    LH 019    Lee H                         10    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-K 401

        THESIS & SPECIAL COURSES (050)

        EALC-H 399  READING FOR HONORS (2-6 CR)
               2143 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robinson M                    10    9    0
                 Above section requires permission of instructor and
                 department
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        EALC-E 495  INDIVIDUAL READINGS (1-3 CR)
               2138 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robinson M                    15   15    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        EALC-E 496  FOREIGN STUDY (1-3 CR)
               2139 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robinson M                    10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        EALC-H 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
               2144 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robinson M                    10   10    0
                 Above section requires permission of instructor and
                 department
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        EALC-E 595  INDIVIDUAL READINGS (1-6 CR)
               2140 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Bryan S                     15   11    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department

        LANGUAGE PEDAGOGY (060)

        EALC-C 527  PRACT IN CHINESE LANG PEDAGOGY (2-3 CR)
               7285 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Bryan S                     10    9    0
        EALC-J 527  PRACT JAPANESE LANG PEDAGOGY (3 CR)
               6812 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Bryan S                      5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        EALC-E 596  READINGS IN PEDAGOGY (1-3 CR)
               7286 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Bryan S                     10   10    0
        EALC-C 598  PEDAGOGY PROJECT (1-4 CR)
               7287 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Bryan S                     10    9    0
        EALC-J 598  PEDOGOGY PROJECT (1-4 CR)
               7288 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Bryan S                     10   10    0

        THESIS (070)

        EALC-E 597  M.A. ESSAY (1-4 CR)
               7290 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Bryan S                     10    9    0
        EALC-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
         CLSD  6592          ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Bryan S                      1    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        EALC-E 700  M. A. THESIS (1-4 CR)
               2141 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Bryan S                      5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-C 701  M. A. THESIS (1-4 CR)
               2132 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Bryan S                     10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-J 701  M. A. THESIS (1-4 CR)
               2194 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Bryan S                     10    9    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-C 801  PHD THESIS (1-8 CR)
               2133 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Bryan S                     10    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-J 801  PHD THESIS (1-6 CR)
               2195 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Bryan S                     10    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               2142 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Bryan S                     10    7    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department 

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        HISTORY (HIST)
        HIST-G 358  EARLY MODERN JAPAN (3 CR) 
        


Economics (ECON)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        MICROECONOMICS (010)

        ECON-E 201  INTRO TO MICROECONOMICS (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               2207          05:45P-07:00P   MW     WY 101    Baghestanian S                46    5    3
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2208          08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 013    Graf P                       350   34    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2209          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 100    Self J                       300   73    0
                 E 201 : Saturday exams required, dates are 10/1, 10/29, and
                 12/3 at 9:00 a.m.
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2210          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 013    Self J                       300   63    0
                 E 201 : Saturday exams required, dates are 10/1, 10/29, and
                 12/3 at 9:00 a.m.
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2211          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 013    Olson P                      355   29    2
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2212          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 013    Olson P                      325   21    3
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-S 201  INTRO TO MICROECONOMICS: HON (3 CR)
               2261 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 247    Walker J                      39    1    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        MACROECONOMICS (020)

        ECON-E 202  INTRO TO MACROECONOMICS (3 CR)
        E 202 : No alternative final exam options will be considered for any
        ECON-E 202
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               2214          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 006    Ridwan E                      60    8    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2215          08:00A-09:15A   MW     WY 115    Lockhart A                    46    1    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2216          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 006    Zhou X                        60    1    2
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2217          08:00A-09:15A   TR     WY 115    Tan F                         46    2    2
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2218          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 100    Graf P                       350   38    8
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2219          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 111    Casto C                       60    4    6
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9484          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 005    Arguello A                    60   12    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               6461          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 005    Pham V                        60    4    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13765          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 006    Stone III J                   60    6    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        STATISTICS (030)

        ECON-E 370  STATISTICAL ANALYS BUS & ECON (3 CR)
        E 370 : No alternative final exam options will be considered for any
        ECON-E 370 or S 370 class 
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        Students who have not fulfilled the prerequisites will not be able to
        register
               2224          01:25P-02:15P   MW     MO 007    Camp M                       174   20    1
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Evening exams required on Monday, Oct 3 and Nov 14, at
                 8:00p-9:30p.
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Recitation (RCT)
               2225          09:05A-09:55A   R      WY 125    Gonzalez-Astudillo M          29    4    0
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2226          10:10A-11:00A   R      WY 125    Gonzalez-Astudillo M          29    4    1
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2227          11:15A-12:05P   R      WY 125    Gonzalez-Astudillo M          29    3    1
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2228          12:20P-01:10P   R      WY 125    Wang S                        29    6    0
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2229          01:25P-02:15P   R      WY 125    Wang S                        29    1    1
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2230          02:30P-03:20P   R      WY 125    Wang S                        29    2    0
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 370  STATISTICAL ANALYS BUS & ECON (3 CR)
               2231          02:30P-03:20P   MW     MO 007    Camp M                       174   45    2
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Evening exams required on Monday, Oct 3 and Nov 14, at
                 8:00p-9:30p.
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Recitation (RCT)
               2232          10:10A-11:00A   F      SB 221    Chih Y                        29    8    0
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2235          10:10A-11:00A   F      WY 125    Chung W                       29   19    0
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2233          11:15A-12:05P   F      SB 221    Chih Y                        29    0    1
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2236          11:15A-12:05P   F      WY 125    Chung W                       29    5    1
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2234          12:20P-01:10P   F      SB 221    Chih Y                        29    5    1
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2237          12:20P-01:10P   F      WY 125    Chung W                       29    8    0
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit 

        UNDERGRADUATE COURSES (040)

        ECON-E 303  SURVEY OF INTERNATIONAL ECON (3 CR)
        E 303 : P - (ECON-E 201 or ECON-S 201) and (ECON-E 202 or ECON-S 202)
               7024          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 340    Graf P                        67   15    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 305  MONEY AND BANKING (3 CR)
        E 305 : P - ECON-E 201 or ECON-S 201 and ECON-E 202 or ECON-S 202
              28874          08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 244    Eiben R                       50    9    1
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 308  SURVEY OF PUBLIC FINANCE (3 CR)
        E 308 : P - ECON-E 201 or ECON-S 201 and ECON-E 202 or ECON-S 202
              28875          04:00P-05:15P   MW     C2 100    Shane D                       50    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 321  INTERMEDIATE MICROECON THEORY (3 CR)
        E 321 : P - (ECON-E 201 or ECON-S 201) and (MATH-M 119 or MATH-M 120
        or MATH-M 211 or MATH-M 212 or MATH-M 213)
               2220          02:30P-03:45P   TR     OP 111    Stoddard B                    67   19    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        E 321 : P - (ECON-E 201 or ECON-S 201) and (MATH-M 119 or MATH-M 120
        or MATH-M 211 or MATH-M 212 or MATH-M 213)
               2221          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WY 115    Walker J                      46   16    1
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        E 321 : P - (ECON-E 201 or ECON-S 201) and (MATH-M 119 or MATH-M 120
        or MATH-M 211 or MATH-M 212 or MATH-M 213)
               6512          01:00P-02:15P   MW     LI 033    Williams A                    72   16    2
                 Above class meets with ECON-E 501
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        E 321 : P - (ECON-E 201 or ECON-S 201) and (MATH-M 119 or MATH-M 120
        or MATH-M 211 or MATH-M 212 or MATH-M 213)
              12111          11:15A-12:30P   MW     WY 005    Chang F                       74   11    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 322  INTERMEDIATE MACROECON THEORY (3 CR)
        E 322 : P - (ECON-E 202 or ECON-S 202) and (ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321)
               6513          09:30A-10:45A   MW     WH 004    Le N                          67   47    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        E 322 : P - (ECON-E 202 or ECON-S 202) and (ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321)
              11732          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SE 105    Buffie E                      67   21    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        E 322 : P - (ECON-E 202 or ECON-S 202) and (ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321)
              12114          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 340    Buffie E                      67   21    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 327  GAME THEORY (3 CR)
        E 327 : P - ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321
              29442          08:00A-09:15A   MW     WY 015    Puzzello D                    65   23    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        E 327 : P - ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321
               2222          09:30A-10:45A   MW     WY 015    Puzzello D                    65    5    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 331  INTERNATIONAL TRADE (3 CR)
        E 331 : P - ECON E 321 or ECON-S 321
               6514          04:00P-05:15P   MW     WH 004    Lugovskyy V                   68    4    7
        ECON-E 341  ECONOMICS OF LABOR MARKETS (3 CR)
        E 341 : P - ECON-E 321 or S321; Recommended but not required - ECON-E
        370 or ECON-S 370.
               7941          01:00P-02:15P   MW     WH 004    Olson P                       67    2   10
        ECON-E 351  LAW AND ECONOMICS (3 CR)
        E 351 : P - ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321
               9834          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 244    Alexeev M                     50    4    1
        ECON-E 361  PUBLIC FINANCE-GOV SPENDING (3 CR)
        E 361 : P - ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321
               2223          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 215    Self J                        45    6    0
        ECON-E 385  THE ECONOMICS OF INDUSTRY (3 CR)
        E 385 : P - ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321
              28876          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WY 005    Garcia F                      67    2    0
        ECON-E 391  INDEPENDENT RESEARCH IN ECON (2 CR)
           VT: APPLIED MONETARY POLICY
              13789 PERM     04:30P-06:00P   W      WY 225    Self J                        10    4    0
                 TOPIC : Applied Monetary Policy - Fed Challenge
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        ECON-E 425  FINANCIAL ECONOMICS (3 CR)
        P 425 : P - ECON-E 370 or S 370; ECON-E 321 or S 321
              12732          09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 305    Chang Y                       49   11    2
        ECON-E 471  ECONOMETRIC THEORY & PRACT I (3 CR)
        E 471 : P - ECON-E 370 or S 370, and either MATH-M 119 or MATH-M 211
        or MATH-M 212 or MATH-M 213 or consent of instructor
               2239          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SW 221    Choi Y                        25    3    0
                             02:30P-03:45P   MW     WY 125
                 Above class, first class meeting will be in first room listed 
        E 471 : P - ECON-E 370 or S 370, and either MATH-M 119 or MATH-M 211
        or MATH-M 212 or MATH-M 213 or consent of instructor
         CLSD 13695          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 208    Kim I                         25    0    1
                             02:30P-03:45P   MW     SB 230
                 Above class first class meeting will be in first room listed
        ECON-E 472  ECONOMETRIC THEORY & PRACT II (3 CR)
        E 472 : P - E 471
              28877          01:00P-02:15P   MW     KH 212    Hur J                         29   18    0
                             01:00P-02:15P   MW     WY 125
                 Above class, first class meeting will be in first room listed

        UNDERGRAD READINGS AND RESEARC (050)

        ECON-E 390  UNDERGRAD SEMINAR IN ECONOMICS (3 CR)
           VT: POVERTY AND WEALTH
        E 390 : P -  ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321
              12729          08:00A-09:15A   MW     WY 101    Glomm G                       30   11    0
           VT: ECON OF EUROPEAN INTEGRATION
         CLSD 31811          04:00P-05:15P   TR     PV 275    Spechler M                     5    0    2
                 E 390 : P -  ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321
                 Above class meets with WEUR-W 501
        ECON-E 391  INDEPENDENT RESEARCH IN ECON (1-3 CR)
        E 391 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321, E 322 or S 322, E 370 or S 370 and
        ECON major with 3.00 ECON GPA or higher
               2238 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                  15   15    0

                 E 391 : Enrollment request form must be obtained in WY 105
        ECON-Y 398  INTERNSHIP IN ECONOMICS (1-3 CR)
         CLSD  2263 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                   5    0    0
                 Y 398 : Enrollment request form must be obtained in WY105
        ECON-E 496  FOREIGN STUDY IN ECONOMICS (3-8 CR)
               2240 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                   2    2    0

                 E 496 : Enrollment request form must be obtained in WY105
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
               2241 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                   7    7    0

                 E 499 : Enrollment request form must be obtained in WY105

        GRADUATE COURSES (060)

        ECON-E 501  SEMINAR IN ECONOMICS (3 CR)
           VT: INTERMED MICRO ECONOMIC THEORY
              12819          01:00P-02:15P   MW     LI 033    Williams A                     2    2    0
                 Above class meets with ECON-E 321
        ECON-E 520  OPTIMIZATION THRY ECON ANALYS (3 CR)
               2242          09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 208    Kaganovich M                  35   15    0
        ECON-E 521  THEORY OF PRICES AND MARKETS 1 (3 CR)
               2243          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WY 005    Chang F                       45   24    0
        ECON-E 522  MACROECONOMIC THEORY I (3 CR)
               2244          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 205    Walker T                      35   17    0
        ECON-E 551  MONETARY ECONOMICS II (3 CR)
              10889          08:00A-10:30A   M      WY 329    Leeper E                      15    7    0
        ECON-E 571  ECONOMETRICS I-STAT FOUNDATNS (3 CR)
               2245          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 204    Park J                        30    9    0
        ECON-E 626  GAME THEORY (3 CR)
              13728          03:00P-05:30P   T      WY 329    Garcia F                      15    7    0
        ECON-E 671  ECONOMET 3-NONLNEAR/SIMLT MDLS (3 CR)
              32095          11:15A-12:30P   MW     WY 329    Escanciano J                  20    8    0

        GRADUATE READINGS AND RESEARCH (070)

        ECON-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
         CLSD  6586 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                   0    0    0

        ECON-E 724  SEMINAR IN ECONOMIC THEORY (3 CR)
           VT: ECONOMETRICS
               2247          04:00P-06:30P   T      WY 329    Lee Y                         15   11    0
                 TOPIC : Econometrics Seminar
           VT: ADVANCED MACRO SEMINAR
               8416          04:00P-05:30P   R      WY 329    Leeper E                      15    8    0
                 TOPIC : Macroeconomics Seminar
           VT: ADVANCED MICRO THEORY
               8680          03:30P-05:00P   F      WY 329    Page F                        15    8    0
                 Microeconomics Seminar
           VT: INSTITUTIONS AND GOVERNANCE
              11322          09:30A-10:45A   MW     WY 225    Alexeev M                     10    2    0
                 TOPIC : Institutiions and Governance
           VT: COMPUTATIONAL MACROECONOMICS
         CLSD 11323          08:00A-10:30A   W      WY 329    Guler B                       10    0    0 
                 TOPIC : Computational Macroeconomics
        ECON-E 800  RESEARCH IN ECONOMICS (1-6 CR)
               2248          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                  25   25    0

        ECON-E 808  THESIS A M (1-6 CR)
               2249          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                   5    5    0

        ECON-E 809  THESIS PH D (1-12 CR)
               2250          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                 100   82    0
        ECON-E 810  READINGS IN ECONOMIC HISTORY (1-6 CR)
               2251          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                   5    5    0

        ECON-E 824  READINGS IN ECONOMIC THEORY (1-6 CR)
               2252          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                  10    9    0
        ECON-E 830  READINGS IN INTL TRADE (1-6 CR)
               2253          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                  10   10    0

        ECON-E 840  ECON OF LABOR & HUM RES DEVEL (1-6 CR)
               2254          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                   5    5    0

        ECON-E 850  READINGS IN MONETARY ECONOMICS (1-6 CR)
               2255          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                   5    5    0

        ECON-E 860  READINGS IN PUBLIC ECONOMICS (1-6 CR)
               2256          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                   5    5    0

        ECON-E 870  READINGS IN ADV ECONOMETRICS (1-6 CR)
               2257          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                   5    5    0

        ECON-E 880  RDNGS IN INDUST ORGANIZATION (1-6 CR)
               2258          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                   5    5    0

        ECON-E 890  RDGS IN DEV & EC OF TRANSITION (1-6 CR)
               2259          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                   5    4    0
        ECON-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               2260 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                  60   35    0 
        


English (ENG)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        UNDERGRADUATE COMPOSITION (010)

        ENG-J 102  INTRO TO COLLEGE COMPOSITION (3 CR)
               7170 PERM     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    JH A105   Higgins D                     34   20    0
                 J 102 : Obtain permission from the Groups office, (812)
                 855-0508
               7171 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    JH A105   Beatty J                      34   18    0
                 J 102 : Obtain permission from the Groups office, (812)
                 855-0508
        ENG-W 131  ELEMENTARY COMPOSITION 1 (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               7339          07:15P-08:30P   TR     BH 315    Esola E                       23    4    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2782          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 011    Bainter N                     23    0    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2784          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 321    Kessler A                     23    2    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2785          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    SY 006    Theissen A                    23    2    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  9151          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 135    Hall S                        23    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2787          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 018    Borgo M                       23    3    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2788          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 235    Davoudi D                     23    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2789          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 335    Wendel D                      23    1    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2790          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    TE F260   Warner E                      23    4    2
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2791          04:00P-05:15P   TR     AC C118   Wilkes L                      23    0    2
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2792          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    FR C238   Comer N                       23    2    2
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2793          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 011    Bainter N                     23    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2794          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    HU 111    Luebbers J                    23    1    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2796          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GY 447    Ha J                          23    1    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               9108          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    SB 140    Munnelly L                    23    5    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2797          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 321    Kessler A                     23    2    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               9109          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 016    Hopfer S                      23    1    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2798          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 219    Manis M                       23    2    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2799          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 018    Hopfer S                      23    1    4
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2800          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SB 231    Chasteen B                    23    1    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  9110          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 142    Luke S                        23    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit 
               2801          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SH 021    Sawers J                      23    5    1
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 Above class meets in Global Village, Foster Quad
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               9113          08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 219    Sparks L                      23    2    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2802          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 319    Held J                        23    3    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2803 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    GG 101B   Cohn M                        23    1    0
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2804          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SB 220    Pacenza J                     23    3    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2805 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 212    Lycurgus C                    23    3    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2806          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 229    Hanson K                      23    5    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2807          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SH 021    O'Connor B                    23    0    0
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2808          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 232    Purohit P                     23    2    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2809          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 314    Bitsis J                      23    1    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2810          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SE 010    Purohit P                     23    1    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2811          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SB 231    Chasteen B                    23    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2812 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SB 220    Pacenza J                     23    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2814          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SH 021    O'Connor B                    23    0    0
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2816 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 221    Hanson K                      23    2    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2817          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 229    Inglezakis M                  23    1    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2818          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 314    Held J                        23    2    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2819          04:40P-05:30P   MWF    TE F258   Holden L                      23    1    0
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2820          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    MN 001A   Vishnuvajjala U               23    1    2
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2821          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    AC C114   Noell E                       23    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2822          04:40P-05:30P   MWF    WH 119    Cox E                         23    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2825          04:40P-05:30P   MWF    AC C118   Vaughn E                      23    0    0 
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2827 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    FR C147B  McGlothlin III J              23    0    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2830          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 331    Morse L                       23    1    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2831          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 332    Coombs A                      23    3    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2832          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SY 0008   Wolfe J                       23    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2833 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    FR C147B  McGlothlin III J              23    0    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2835          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    AC C114   Vaughn E                      23    2    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2836          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 104    Cox E                         23    0    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2837          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 109    Fitzgerald M                  23    1    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2838          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 238    Hamer M                       23    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2839          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 333    Lawrence A                    23    2    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2841          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 345    Gallick S                     23    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2842 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    FR C147B  Oputa I                       23    1    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2843          04:40P-05:30P   MWF    BH 142    Thomas C                      23    1    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2844          04:40P-05:30P   MWF    SY 105    Davoudi D                     23    1    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2845          04:40P-05:30P   MWF    SY 137    Penn A                        23    2    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2846          05:45P-07:00P   MW     SY 0006   Manis M                       23    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2847          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 315    Gallick S                     23    2    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2848          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 245    Hall S                        23    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 13716          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 229    Inglezakis M                  23    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2850          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 337    Esola E                       23    1    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2851          11:15A-12:30P   TR     FR C147B  Babcock T                     23    0    3
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 10307          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 106    Fajardo A                     23    0    2
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              13753          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 237    Thomas C                      23    1    0 
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2855 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    FQ 012A   Jacobs L                      15    1    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2856 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WT 12-029BBlake K                       15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2857 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    JH A106   Miller A                      15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2858 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WT 12-029BBlake K                       15    1    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2859 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 148    Miller A                      15    0    2
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2860 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    FQ 012A   Jacobs L                      15    1    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2861 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WT 12-029BHiland J                      15    1    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2862 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    FQ 012A   Bagocius B                    15    0    1
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2866 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 205    Booth J                       15    0    2
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2869 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    PV 270    Christian M                   15    0    3
                 Above class limited only to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2872 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 105    Booth J                       15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students 
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2873 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 219    Walters J                     15    0    1
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2876 PERM     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 006    Martiniano C                  15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2881 PERM     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    WH 112    Martiniano C                  15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2883 PERM     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    KH 200    Allen J                       15    0    1
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  8254 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    PV 270    O'Donnell M                   15    0    6
                 Above class limited only to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  8255 PERM     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    ED 3284   Bagramyan S                   15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               8256 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    KH 200    Allen J                       15    1    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 855-1430 or BH 446
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2854 PERM     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 139    Archambault P                 15    0    2
                 Above class is open to Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain
                 on-line auth at 855-1430 or BH 446.
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2795 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 215    Archambault P                 15    1    1
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class at 855-1430 or BH 446
                 Above class is limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T 101 only
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2863 PERM     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    AC C114   Boyer S                       15    0    3
                 Above class is open to Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain
                 on-line auth at 855-1430 or BH 446.
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2867 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    AC C102   Boyer S                       15    0    4
                 Above class is open to Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain
                 on-line auth at 855-1430 or BH 446.
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students 
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2868 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    ED 3284   Rogers L                      15    0    4
                 Above class is open to Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain
                 on-line auth at 855-1430 or BH 446.
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2874 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    AC C102   Harrison M                    15    0    5
                 Above class is open to Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain
                 on-line auth at 855-1430 or BH 446.
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2875 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    ED 3284   Schreiber H                   15    0    4
                 Above class is open to Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain
                 on-line auth at 855-1430 or BH 446.
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  2877 PERM     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 112    Christian M                   15    0    6
                 Above class is open to Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain
                 on-line auth at 855-1430 or BH 446.
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
               2882 PERM     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    WH 203    Boggs M                       15    2    6
                 Above class is open to Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain
                 on-line auth at 855-1430 or BH 446.
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  8305 PERM     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 203    Boggs M                       15    0    2
                 Above class is open to Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain
                 on-line auth at 855-1430 or BH 446.
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only.
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  9111 PERM     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    AC C102   Harrison M                    15    0    4
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only.
                 Above class is open to Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain
                 on-line auth at 855-1430 or BH 446.
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD  9112 PERM     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    PY 115    O'Donnell M                   15    0    5
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only.
                 Above class is open to Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain
                 on-line auth at 855-1430 or BH 446.
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        ENG-W 170  INTRO TO ARGUMENTATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              32367          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 141    Anderson K                    22    2    0
                 TOPIC : Hungry Like the Wolf: The Archetype of the Predator
                 in the 19th and 20th Centuries
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
               2885 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 331    Speicher A                    22    1    0
                 TOPIC : Sugar and Spice and Everything Nice?: Tomboys and
                 American Girlhood
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit 
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD  2886 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 221    Saxon C                       22    0    0
                 TOPIC : Dangerous Visions: Science Fiction and Culture
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              32368          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 137    Hultgren E                    22    1    0
                 TOPIC : Live Freaks: Strange Bodies and the Spectacle of
                 Otherness
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              32369          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 105    Zellars Strohl S              22    3    0
                 TOPIC : Hungry Like the Wolf: The Archetype of the Predator
                 in the 19th and 20th Centuries
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              32370          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 212    Dobson J                      22    1    0
                 TOPIC : Representations of University in the Popular
                 Imagination
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              32371          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 229    Speicher A                    22    2    0
                 TOPIC : Sugar and Spice and Everything Nice?: Tomboys and
                 American Girlhood
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              32372          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 212    Dobson J                      22    1    0
                 TOPIC : Representations of University in the Popular
                 Imagination
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD  6844 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 215    Waggoner J                    22    0    0
                 TOPIC : Live Freaks: Strange Bodies and the Spectacle of
                 Otherness
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
               6849 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    AC C118   Eisenberg E                   22    1    1
                 TOPIC : This Is the Way the World Ends: Analyzing Apocalypse
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD  7328 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 137    Hultgren E                    22    0    0
                 TOPIC : Live Freaks: Strange Bodies and the Spectacle of
                 Otherness
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
               7329 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 137    Saxon C                       22    2    2
                 TOPIC : Dangerous Visions: Science Fiction and Culture
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
               7330 RSTR     05:45P-07:00P   MW     SW 103    Seiler R                      22    2    0
                 TOPIC : Blood Re(a)d: Sanguine Narratives of Science, Culture
                 and the Body
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Carries IUB GenEd EC credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        ENG-W 202  ENGLISH GRAMMAR REVIEW (1 CR)
               2891          10:10A-11:00A   TR     SW 103    Oler A                        25    3    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
               2892          10:10A-11:00A   TR     SW 103    Jankowski H                   25    2    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        ENG-W 231  PROFESSIONAL WRITING SKILLS (3 CR)
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 
               2899          12:20P-01:10P   MW     WH 007    Jackson C                     25    2    3
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
               2900          08:00A-08:50A   MW     SY 108    Tooker J                      25    2    1
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
               2901          08:00A-08:50A   MW     SB 220    Sickmann C                    25    3    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition Requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
               2902          09:05A-09:55A   MW     AC C116   Whittaker J                   25    2    2
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
               2903 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MW     PY 111    Baxipatra M                   25    1    3
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
                 Above class open to SPEA and HPER majors only
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
         CLSD  2904          12:20P-01:10P   MW     BH 219    Trollinger R                  25    0    5
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
         CLSD  2905          01:25P-02:15P   MW     WH 005    Jackson C                     25    0    2
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
              14111          10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 336    Rogers C                      25    1    3
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
         CLSD  2906          01:25P-02:15P   MW     BH 148    Trollinger R                  25    0    3
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
              31566          02:30P-03:20P   MW     JH A105   Kessler J                     25    1    2
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
                 W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not
                 register for W 231 because of redundant course material
         CLSD 31567          03:35P-04:25P   MW     SB 140    Bishop J                      25    0    1
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Compositiion requirement
                 W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not
                 register for W 231 because of redundant course material
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
               2907          04:40P-05:30P   MW     BH 317    Sweany E                      25    1    2
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
         CLSD  2908          06:50P-08:45P   W      BH 016    Koester C                     25    0    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
               2909          08:00A-08:50A   TR     BH 137    Hattrup M                     25    1    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
               2910          08:00A-08:50A   TR     BH 018    Higgins R                     25    1    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
               2911          09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 018    Higgins R                     25    2    1
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
         CLSD  2912          01:25P-02:15P   TR     BH 221    Henrichs A                    25    0    2
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
         CLSD  2913          03:35P-04:25P   TR     BH 337    Fippinger A                   25    0    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
              13066          08:00A-08:50A   TR     BH 235    Delgado L                     25    3    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
              13067          08:00A-08:50A   MW     PY 111    Baxipatra M                   25    3    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material 
         CLSD 13068          03:35P-04:25P   MW     BH 138    Kessler J                     25    0    1
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
         CLSD 13069          04:40P-05:30P   MW     SY 210    Hatcher A                     25    0    3
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
              32423          12:20P-01:10P   MW     GY 447    Kofron J                      25    3    1
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
                 W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not
                 register for W 231 because of redundant course material
        ENG-W 270  ARGUMENTATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
               2914          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 141    Hirsu L                       25    1    4
                 W 270 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        ENG-W 350  ADVANCED EXPOSITORY WRITING (3 CR)
               2915 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 109    Linton J                      25    4    1
                 TOPIC : Going Public: Writing Health and Healthcare in the
                 U.S.
                 W 350 : P - Completion of the English Composition Requirement
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
               2916          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BU 108    Schilb J                      25    1    1
                 TOPIC : Writing about the Visual Arts
                 W 350 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
               2917          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 220    Basgier C                     25    3    0
                 TOPIC : Digial Writing
                 W 350 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section

        UNDERGRADUATE CREATIVE WRITING (020)

        ENG-W 103  INTRODUCTORY CREATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               2737          11:15A-12:05P   M      GY 126    Bledsoe R                    105    6    2
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               2738          09:05A-09:55A   WF     WY 111    Hellman M                     15    1    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2739          10:10A-11:00A   WF     LI 1051   Moulton K                     15    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8762          10:10A-11:00A   WF     WH 118    Thomas V                      15    1    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2740          11:15A-12:05P   WF     WH 108    Eldridge K                    15    0    2
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7175          11:15A-12:05P   WF     WI C111   Kwong L                       15    2    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2741          12:20P-01:10P   WF     PY 113    Case D                        15    2    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7176          12:20P-01:10P   WF     LI 851    Love D                        15    1    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-W 103  INTRODUCTORY CREATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
               2742          01:25P-02:15P   M      JH 239    Gay R                        105   10    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               2743          12:20P-01:10P   WF     WT 12-029BMlekoday M                    15    3    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2744          12:20P-01:10P   WF     SW 221    Horvath S                     15    1    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2745          01:25P-02:15P   WF     BH 217    Grieb S                       15    2    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2746          01:25P-02:15P   WF     AC C116   Klehfoth E                    15    2    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7177          01:25P-02:15P   WF     PY 113    Okubo T                       15    1    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2747          02:30P-03:20P   WF     AC C116   Evans A                       15    0    1 
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8763          02:30P-03:20P   WF     JH A107   Zervos P                      15    1    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-W 203  CREATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
           VT: POETRY
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              10014 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 108    Adams M                       15   10    0
                 TOPIC : Poetry
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or MFA Director
                 permission
                 W 203 : Students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by contacting the Director of
                 Creative Writing by email at cabowman@indiana.edu
           VT: POETRY
               2893 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     GY 436    Carlson B                     15    1    0
                 TOPIC : Poetry
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or MFA Director
                 permission
                 W 203 : Students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by contacting the Director of
                 Creative Writing by email at cabowman@indiana.edu
           VT: POETRY
               2894 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 006    Sayre C                       15    1    0
                 TOPIC : Poetry
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or MFA Director
                 permission
                 W 203 : Students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by contacting the Director of
                 Creative Writing by email at cabowman@indiana.edu
           VT: FICTION
         CLSD 10015 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 335    Rogers P                      15    0    0
                 TOPIC : Fiction
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or MFA Director
                 permission
                 W 203 : Students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by contacting the Director of
                 Creative Writing by email at cabowman@indiana.edu
           VT: POETRY
              14129 RSTR     06:00P-08:30P   MW     WH 006    Leonard K                     15    1    0
                 TOPIC : Poetry
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or MFA Director
                 permission
                 W 203 : Students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by contacting the Director of
                 Creative Writing by email at cabowman@indiana.edu
           VT: FICTION
         CLSD 36310 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   TR     OW 101    Lyon R                        15    0    0
                 TOPIC : Fiction
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or MFA Director
                 permission
                 W 203 : Students who have not met prerequisite may request
                 permission by emailing director: cabowman@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
           VT: FICTION
               2895 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 118    Pinero P                      15    2    0
                 TOPIC : Fiction
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or MFA Director
                 permission
                 W 203 : Students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by contacting the Director of
                 Creative Writing by email at cabowman@indiana.edu
           VT: FICTION
         CLSD  2896 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 108    Diggins C                     15    0    0
                 TOPIC : Fiction
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or MFA Director
                 permission
                 W 203 : Students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by contacting the Director of
                 Creative Writing by email at cabowman@indiana.edu
           VT: FICTION
               2897 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     GY 436    Johnson K                     15    2    0
                 TOPIC : Fiction
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or MFA Director
                 permission
                 W 203 : Students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by contacting the Director of
                 Creative Writing by email at cabowman@indiana.edu 
           VT: FICTION AND POETRY
               2898 RSTR     05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 321    Johnson K                     15    2    0
                 TOPIC : Fiction and Poetry
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or MFA Director
                 permission
                 W 203 : Students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by contacting the Director of
                 Creative Writing by email at cabowman@indiana.edu
        ENG-W 280  LITERARY EDITING & PUBLISHING (3 CR)
         CLSD  6453          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SE 010    Leonard K                     18    0    0
        ENG-W 301  WRITING FICTION (3 CR)
        W 301 : See course description at following URL for instructions in
        obtaining permission: TBA
         CLSD  7969 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 205    Bledsoe R                     15    0    0
                 W 301: Recommended - ENG-W 103 or W 203
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        W 301: See course description at following URL for instructions in
        obtaining permission: HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~DEANFAC/BLFAL11/ENG/ENG_W301_0000.HTML
               9928 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 022    Upadhyay S                    15    2    0
                 W 301: Recommended: ENG-W103 or W203
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ENG-W 303  WRITING POETRY (3 CR)
        W 303 : See course description at following URL for instructions in
        obtaining permission: HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~DEANFAC/BLFAL11/ENG/ENG_W303_9929.HTML
               9929 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 205    Cecil R                       15    1    0
                 W 303 : Recommended - ENG-W 103 or W 203
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
              13064 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   TR     OW 201    Dorsey R                      15    2    0
                 W 303 : See course description at following URL for
                 instructions in obtaining permission: HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~DEANFAC/BLFAL11/ENG/ENG_W303_13064.H
                 TML
                 W303 : Recommended - ENG-W 103 or W 203
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ENG-W 381  THE CRAFT OF FICTION (3 CR)
               8410          11:15A-12:30P   TR     OW 101    Townsend J                    30    1    0
                 W 381 : P - Completion of ENG-W 203 or W 301 or permission of
                 instructor
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission by contacting the instructor at:
                 townsjac@indiana.edu.
        ENG-W 383  THE CRAFT OF POETRY (3 CR)
              10993          11:15A-12:30P   TR     AC C102   Bowman C                      30   14    0
                 W 383 : P - Completion of ENG-W 203, W 303, or permission of
                 instructor
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission by contacting the instructor at
                 rgay@indiana.edu
        ENG-W 401  ADVANCED FICTION WRITING (3 CR)
        W 401 : To obtain permission, students should follow procedure as
        outlined in course description:   HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~DEANFAC/BLFAL11/ENG/ENG_W401_7970.HTML
         CLSD  7970 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 205    Ardizzone A                   15    0    0
        ENG-W 403  ADVANCED POETRY WRITING (3 CR)
        W 403 : See course description at following URL for instructions in
        obtaining permission: HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~DEANFAC/BLFAL11/ENG/ENG_W403_2918.HTML
               2918 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 108    Miller A                      15    6    0
                 W 403 : Recommended: ENG W 303 or equivalent

        UNDERGRADUATE LITERATURE (030)

        ENG-L 111  DISCOVERING LITERATURE (3 CR)
              11492          01:25P-02:15P   MW     ED 1120   Gutjahr P                    120   13    0
                 TOPIC:  Bestsellers in America
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              29447          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 337    Arbour R                      30    3    0
                 TOPIC:  Bestsellers in America
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29444          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 337    Arbour R                      30    1    0 
                 TOPIC:  Bestsellers in America
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29446          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 241    Clapper L                     30    4    0
                 TOPIC:  Bestsellers in America
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29445          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 241    Clapper L                     30    5    0
                 TOPIC:  Bestsellers in America
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 202  LITERARY INTERPRETATION (3 CR)
         CLSD  2694 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 108    Higgins D                     25    0    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to majors and minors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2695 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     SW 103    Wennerstrom C                 23    1    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to majors and minors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: TOWN AND COUNTRY
         CLSD  6718 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 204    Herring T                     10    0    1
                 TOPIC : Town and Country
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students who are
                 English majors/minors only
                 Above class meets with HON-H 226
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2696 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 138    Ardizzone A                   23    1    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to majors and minors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2697 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    HU 111    Higgins D                     25    1    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to majors and minors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2698 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     AC C116   Higgins R                     25    0    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to majors and minors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2699 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 217    Reece V                       25    4    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to majors and minors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 203  INTRODUCTION TO DRAMA (3 CR)
               2700          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 236    Hilson M                      30    4    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 204  INTRODUCTION TO FICTION (3 CR)
               2701 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    SY 105    Brezniak M                    25    3    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2702 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SB 231    Jankowski H                   25    4    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2703 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    GY 447    Oler A                        25    3    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2704 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    OW 101    Jacobs L                      25    1    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2705 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 139    Beatty J                      25    2    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2706 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 314    Wadewitz A                    25    5    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section 
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2707 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    OW 101    Hudson J                      25    3    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2708 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SY 105    Rogers L                      25    3    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2709 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 241    Cazan R                       25    2    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2710          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 241    Ozment C                      25    1    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2711 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SE 010    Bache L                       25    1    5
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2712 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 119    Farris C                      25    4    2
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2714 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WI C109   Lewis M                       25    2    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14120          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 137    Kraft J                       25    3    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2715 RSTR     05:45P-07:00P   TR     SY 0006   Wilson A                      25    0    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 205  INTRODUCTION TO POETRY (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               2716          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 232    Miller A                      25    1    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2717          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 139    Sparks C                      25    1    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 207  WOMEN AND LITERATURE (3 CR)
              31571          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 131    Farris C                      30    5    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 208  TPCS IN ENG & AM LIT & CULTURE (3 CR)
              11152          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 106    Harrison M                    30   13    0
                 TOPIC : The Weird Tale - Literature of Cosmic Fear
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 220  INTRODUCTION TO SHAKESPEARE (3 CR)
               2718          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 345    McAvoy D                      40    5    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 224  INTRO TO WORLD LIT IN ENGLISH (3 CR)
              28878          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 215    Bose P                        30    3    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit 
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-E 301  LITERATURES IN ENGLISH TO 1600 (3 CR)
              29443 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 336    Lochrie K                     30    1    0
                 Above class open to majors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2689 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 212    Adams M                       30    0    0
                 Above class open to majors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-E 302  LITERATURES IN ENGLISH 1600-18 (3 CR)
         CLSD  2690 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 214    Smith K                       30    0    2
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-E 303  LITERATURES IN ENG 1800-1900 (3 CR)
               2691 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 231    Kriegel L                     30    3    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-E 304  LITERATURES IN ENG 1900-PRES (3 CR)
               2692 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 208    Bose P                        30    2    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 305  CHAUCER (3 CR)
         CLSD 12131 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 219    Ingham P                      30    0    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 307  MEDIEVAL & TUDOR DRAMA (3 CR)
         CLSD 28879 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 245    MacKay E                      30    0    2
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 313  EARLY PLAYS OF SHAKESPEARE (3 CR)
               2719 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 108    Linton J                      30    2    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 314  LATE PLAYS OF SHAKESPEARE (3 CR)
               2720 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 331    Charnes L                     30    1    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 317  ENG POETRY OF EARLY 17TH CENT (3 CR)
              28880 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 232    Anderson P                    30    5    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 320  RESTORATN & EARLY 18TH-CEN LIT (3 CR)
              28881 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 109    Nash R                        30    6    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 332  ROMANTIC LITERATURE (3 CR)
         CLSD  9931 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 108    Williams N                    30    0    2
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 346  20TH CENTURY BRITISH FICTION (3 CR)
              28882 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 322    Samantrai R                   30    1    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 351  AMERICAN LITERATURE 1800-1865 (3 CR)
              12144 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 138    Gutjahr P                     30    1    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 356  AMERICAN POETRY TO 1900 (3 CR)
         CLSD 28884 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 220    Irmscher C                    30    0    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 357  20TH CENTURY AMERICAN POETRY (3 CR)
              28885 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 314    Ronda M                       30    3    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 358  AMERICAN LITERATURE, 1914-1960 (3 CR)
              28886 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 345    Herring T                     30    1    4
                 TOPIC : Masculinities and American Modernisms
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 369  STDS IN BRITISH & AMR AUTHORS (3 CR)
               9927 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     HP 10     Greiner D                     30    5    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 371  CRITICAL PRACTICES (3 CR)
               2721 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 138    Graban T                      30    3    0
                 L 371 : P - ENG-L 202 with C- or better
                 Above class open to majors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2722 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 317    Greiner D                     30    0    0
                 L 371 : P - ENG-L 202 with C- or better 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2723 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 104    Brown J                       30    0    3
                 Above class open to majors only
                 L 371 : P - ENG-L 202 with C- or better
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2724 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 114    Vogel S                       20    1    0
                 L 371 : P - ENG-L 202 with C- or better
                 Above class is restricted to Huttons Honors students who are
                 English majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 380  LITERARY MODERNISM (3 CR)
              13062 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 105    Brown J                       30    3    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 383  STDS IN BRIT OR COMM WLTH CUL (3 CR)
           VT: MEDIEVAL ENGLISH MANUSCRIPTS
              12149 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 322    Gayk S                        20    2    1
                 TOPIC : Holy Grails
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with MEST-M 390
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        ENG-L 390  CHILDREN'S LITERATURE (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               2725          12:20P-01:10P   MW     BH 005    Hedin R                       60   18    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               2727          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 222    Harkaway-Krieger K            30    6    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2728          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 231    Harkaway-Krieger K            30   12    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 395  BRITISH & AMERICAN FILM STDS (3 CR)
         CLSD 28887 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 109    Kilgore D                     30    0    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-Y 398  PROFESSIONAL PRACT IN ENGLISH (1-6 CR)
               2923 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Adams M                        5    3    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        ENG-L 460  SEMINAR: LIT FORM MODE & THEME (3 CR)
              36366          06:45P-09:15P   TR     BH 235    Marks H                       25    4    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CMLT-C 315
        ENG-L 480  SEMINAR: LITERATURE & HISTORY (3 CR)
              28890 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 104    Charnes L                     15    6    0
                 TOPIC : Monarchy and Democracy: From Divine Right to the Bill
                 of Rights
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-L 495  INDIVIDUAL READING IN ENGLISH (1-3 CR)
         CLSD  2730 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Adams M                        5    0    0
                 L 495 : P - Permission of instructor and Director of
                 Undergraduate Studies
        ENG-L 498  INTERNSHIP IN ENGLISH (1-3 CR)
               2731 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Adams M                       25   15    0
                 L 498 : P - Permission of facultly sponsor and approval of
                 Director of Undergraduate Studies
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        ENG-L 499  SR INDPT STUDY FOR HONORS (2 CR)
               2732 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       MacKay E                      20    9    0
                 L 499 : P - Permission of English department Director of
                 Honors, Ed Comentale, ecomenta@indiana.edu

        UNDERGRADUATE ENGLISH LANGUAGE (050)

        ENG-G 205  INTRO TO THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE (3 CR)
               7971          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 247    Taylor A                      30    9    0

        GRADUATE WRITING (060)

        ENG-W 501  PRACTICUM ON TEACHING OF COMP (1-3 CR)
              32775 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   T      BH 142    Graban T                      10    7    0
                 TOPIC : Proseminar - Multilingual
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-W 501  PRACTICUM ON TEACHING OF COMP (2-3 CR)
               2919 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ingham P                       5    5    0
                 TOPIC : Proseminar
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only 
                 Above class open only to M.A. and Ph.D. candidates who have
                 been recommended by the Director of Graduate Studies
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-W 501  PRACTICUM ON TEACHING OF COMP (1-3 CR)
         CLSD  6496 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   W      WH 108    Anderson D                    12    0    0
                 TOPIC : Proseminar
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class open to graduates only
         CLSD  8846 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   R      BH 214    Anderson D                    12    0    0
                 TOPIC : Proseminar
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-W 554  PRACT:TEACH OF CREATIVE WRITNG (2 CR)
         CLSD  2920 RSTR     04:40P-06:40P   M      WH 205    Dorsey R                      12    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-W 611  WRITING FICTION 1 (4 CR)
              10017 PERM     02:30P-05:30P   T      BH 105    Upadhyay S                    15    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ENG-W 613  WRITING POETRY 1 (4 CR)
               8764 PERM     02:30P-05:30P   T      OW 102    Ronda M                       15    4    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ENG-W 680  THEORY AND CRAFT OF WRITING (4 CR)
              12199 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 118    Townsend J                    15    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ENG-W 697  INDEPENDENT STUDY IN WRITING 1 (1-4 CR)
         CLSD  2921 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bowman C                      10    0    0
                 W 697 : P - Permission of Instructor and Director of Creative
                 Writing
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-W 699  M.F.A. THESIS (1-12 CR)
               2922 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bowman C                      20    8    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class open to graduates only

        GRADUATE LITERATURE (070)

        ENG-L 504  PRACTICUM ON RESRCH TECHNIQUES (4 CR)
         CLSD 28891 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     LI 1051   Irmscher C                    14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-L 599  INTERNSHIP IN ENGLISH (1-4 CR)
               8800 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ingham P                       5    4    0
                 Above class primarily for special field MA candidates
                 Above class also open to other Graduate students as approved
                 by the Director of Graduate Studies
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ENG-L 634  20TH & 21ST C AMER LIT & CLTR (4 CR)
         CLSD 28892 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SE 009    Comentale E                   12    0    1
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-L 635  RDGS AMER ETHNIC LIT & CLTR (4 CR)
         CLSD 28893 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     WH 118    Cruz D                         7    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 620
        ENG-L 636  RDGS DRAMA & PERFORM TO 1800 (4 CR)
         CLSD 28894 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 137    MacKay E                      15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-L 648  RDGS ETHNIC&PST-COLONL STUDIES (4 CR)
              28895 RSTR     02:30P-05:30P   R      KH 312    Vogel S                       12    2    0
                                                              Seigel M
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 620
        ENG-L 657  RDGS LIT AND CRITICAL THEORY (4 CR)
              29451 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 205    Anderson J                    12    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
         CLSD 29452 RSTR     05:45P-08:30P   R      BH 141    Samantrai R                    8    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 601
        ENG-L 695  INDIVIDUAL READINGS IN ENGLISH (1-4 CR)
         CLSD  2733 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ingham P                       5    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
              14083 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ingham P                       5    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ENG-L 699  MA THESIS (1-4 CR)
               2734 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ingham P                      15   15    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-L 740  RESRCH: AESTHETICS,GENRE,&FORM (4 CR)
              28896 PERM     04:00P-07:00P   T      PY 113    Kilgore D                      5    1    0
                 TOPIC : Postcards/New Millennia Sci Fi
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 751 and CULS-C 701 
        ENG-L 758  RSCH INTERDISCIPLINARY STUDIES (4 CR)
         CLSD 29453 PERM     01:00P-04:00P   T      BH 316    Gayk S                        10    0    0
                 TOPIC : Premodern Lyric: Music, Image, Text
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
         CLSD 29454 PERM     09:30A-12:30P   W      BH 141    Kreilkamp I                   13    0    0
                 TOPIC : Life and the Living
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ENG-L 769  RSCH IN LITERATURE AND SCIENCE (4 CR)
              28897 PERM     01:00P-04:00P   W      BH 316    Nash R                        10    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ENG-L 790  INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-4 CR)
               2735 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ingham P                      10    3    0
                 Above class open to Ph.D. candidates only
                 L 790 : Permission of the instructor and the Director of
                 Graduate Studies required
        ENG-L 799  PH D THESIS (1-16 CR)
               2736          ARR             ARR    ARR       Ingham P                     125   32    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only

        . (080)

        ENG-G 601  MEDIEVAL LANGUAGES (4 CR)
              31572 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 316    Fulk R                        12    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               2693 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ingham P                      50    3    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor 
        


Fine Arts (FINA)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        SURVEY COURSES (010)

        FINA-H 100  INTR:ART HST&VISL CLTR-NON-MAJ (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               2973          05:45P-08:15P   W      FA 010    Keener C                      40   12    0
                 Above class may not count in the Fine Arts major
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2974          11:15A-01:45P   F      FA 102    Keener C                      40    9    0
                 Above class may not count in the Fine Arts major
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2975 RSTR     05:45P-08:15P   T      FA 010    Larson K                      40   10    0
                 Above class may not count in the Fine Arts major
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2976 RSTR     05:45P-08:15P   M      FA 010    Hansen L                      40   17    0
                 Above class may not count in the Fine Arts major
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        ART HISTORY (020)

        FINA-A 101  ANCIENT AND MEDIEVAL ART (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               2924          10:10A-11:00A   MW     FA 015    Bassett S                    150   55    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               2925 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   R      FA 005    Christophers K                25    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2926          02:30P-03:20P   R      FA 005    Christophers K                25   10    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2927 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   R      FA 005    Christophers K                25   18    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2928 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      FA 010    Edgerton H                    25    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2929 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      FA 010    Edgerton H                    25   16    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2930 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      FA 010    Edgerton H                    25    5    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 102  RENAISSANCE THROUGH MODERN ART (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               2931          09:05A-09:55A   MW     FA 015    Rothstein B                  169   36    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit 
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              10013 PERM     12:20P-01:10P   W      FA 007    Rothstein B                   19    3    1
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires permission of instructor. Contact
                 instructor at brothste@indiana.edu.
               2932 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   R      FA 005    Lu H                          25    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2933 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   R      FA 005    Lu H                          25    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2934 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   R      FA 005    Lu H                          25    1    0
                 Above class is in an accessible room
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9883          10:10A-11:00A   F      FA 005    Wager A                       25   14    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9884          11:15A-12:05P   F      FA 005    Wager A                       25    7    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9885          12:20P-01:10P   F      FA 005    Wager A                       25    7    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 155  INTRODUCTION TO AFRICAN ART (3 CR)
              33165 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    FA 102    Pelrine D                     55   20    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        FINA-A 200  TOPICS IN ART HISTORY (3 CR)
              12874 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     FA 010    Wisehart C                    40    5    0
                 TOPIC : Medium Matters: Early Twentieth-Century American
                 Photography in Context (ca. 1900-1940)
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
           VT: AFRICAN ART 1950-PRESENT
              31514          05:45P-08:15P   MW     WH 007    Beck Cohen S                  40   10    0
                 TOPIC : Art since Independence: African Art 1950-present
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        FINA-A 206  CLASSICAL ART & ARCHEOLOGY (3 CR)
              12706          09:30A-10:45A   TR     FA 015    Van Voorhis J                100    9    1
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        FINA-A 280  THE ART OF COMICS (3 CR)
              28545 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     FA 102    Molotiu A                     98    7    3
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 329  TOPICS IN MEDIEVAL ART (3 CR)
              36251 RSTR     05:45P-08:15P   MW     AD A152   Bassett S                     45   25    0
                 TOPIC : The 6th Century Art in the Mediterranean
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        FINA-A 340  TOPICS IN MODERN ART (3 CR)
           VT: SOCIAL HIST OF NORTH AMER ART
              28546 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     FA 010    Wolfskill P                   35    4    0
                 TOPIC : Social History and North American Art
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 540
               7301 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     FA 010    Wolfskill P                   35    2    0 
                 TOPIC : WPA Art/Art Great Depression
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 540
           VT: IMPRESSIONISM/POST-IMPRESSNISM
              12875 RSTR     04:15P-05:30P   MW     FA 010    Molotiu A                     35    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 540
        FINA-A 347  PICASSO (3 CR)
              28548 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     FA 102    Kennedy J                     98    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 390  MUSEUM STDS I:METH/HIST/ISSUES (3 CR)
              28549 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     FV 312    Wagelie J                     10    1    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 590
        FINA-A 400  SENIOR SEMINAR (4 CR)
              10414 PERM     01:00P-02:30P   TR     FA 007    Van Voorhis J                 15    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        FINA-A 413  ART & ARCHAEOLOGY OF GREECE (3 CR)
         CLSD 28551 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     FA 010    Kramer M                      25    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CLAS-C 413 and another FINA-A 413
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 413  ART & ARCHAEOLOGY OF GREECE (4 CR)
         CLSD 28552 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     FA 010    Kramer M                      25    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CLAS-C 413 and another FINA-A 413
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 414  ART & ARCHAEOLOGY OF ROME (3 CR)
              29750 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     FA 010    Leach E                       26    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CLAS-C 404 and another section of
                 FINA-A 414
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 414  ART & ARCHAEOLOGY OF ROME (4 CR)
              29751 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     FA 010    Leach E                       26    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CLAS-C 404 and another section of
                 FINA-A 414
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 423  ROMANESQUE ART (4 CR)
              28559 RSTR     09:30A-11:00A   TR     FA 010    Reilly D                      25    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another FINA-A 423 and MEST-M 490
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 28560 RSTR     09:30A-11:00A   TR     FA 010    Reilly D                       5    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another FINA-A 423 and MEST-M 490
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 480  RUSSIAN ART (4 CR)
         CLSD 28555 RSTR     02:30P-04:00P   MW     FA 010    Kennedy J                     30    0    2
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another FINA-A 480
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
         CLSD 28556 RSTR     02:30P-04:00P   MW     FA 010    Kennedy J                      5    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another FINA-A 480
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        FINA-A 495  RDGS & RESEARCH IN ART HIST (1-4 CR)
               2935 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knox G                        20   16    0
                 A 495 : Written Departmental permission required at least
                 five days before registration. Permission forms available in
                 Fine Arts 132
                 Above class open to graduates only
              11140 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Van Voorhis J                 15   15    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FINA-A 510  THEORIES & METHODS FROM 1900 (4 CR)
              31551 RSTR     01:00P-03:00P   M      FA 002    Rothstein B                   15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        FINA-A 540  TOPICS IN MODERN ART (4 CR)
         CLSD 28547 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     FA 010    Wolfskill P                    5    0    0
                 TOPIC : Social History and North American Art
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 340
               9966 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     FA 010    Wolfskill P                    5    1    0
                 TOPIC : WPA/Art of Great Depression
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 340 
              12876 RSTR     04:15P-05:30P   MW     FA 010    Molotiu A                      5    2    0
                 TOPIC : Impressionism: 18th Century Art: Imagination, Fantasy
                 and the Exotic in Eighteenth Century Art
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 340
        FINA-A 590  MUSEUM STUDIES (4 CR)
              28550 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     FV 312    Wagelie J                      5    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 390
        FINA-A 595  MASTERS ESSAY RESEARCH (1-4 CR)
               2937 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knox G                         8    7    0
                 A 595 : P - Approval of Art History Graduate Director before
                 obtaining section authorization
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        FINA-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
               6686 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knox G                         5    5    0
                 Above class may be taken by Masters students who have
                 enrolled in 30 or more hours of Graduate coursework
                 applicable to degree and have completed all requirements.
        FINA-A 634  PROB ITALIAN ART OF 16TH CENT (4 CR)
              28557 RSTR     02:00P-04:00P   T      FA 002    Knox G                        15    2    0
                 TOPIC : Renaissance Venice
                 Above class open to graduates only
        FINA-A 650  PROBLEMS IN AFRICAN ART (4 CR)
              28558 RSTR     10:00A-12:00P   W      FA 007    McNaughton P                  15   10    0
                 TOPIC : Great Books for Art Historians
                 Above class open to graduates only
        FINA-A 775  ADV READINGS AND RESEARCH (1-8 CR)
               2938 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knox G                        10    7    0
                 Above class authorization available in FA 132. Permission
                 needed.
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        FINA-A 779  DIRECTED FIELD WORK (1-12 CR)
               2939 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knox G                         5    1    0
                 Above class authorization available in FA 132. Permission of
                 instructor needed.
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        FINA-A 879  DOCTORAL DISSERTATION (1-12 CR)
               2940 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knox G                        25   14    0
                 Above class authorization available in FA 132. Permission
                 needed.
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        FINA-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               2972 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knox G                        50   35    0
                 G 901 : PhD students only. 90 credit hours must be completed
                 prior to registering for FINA-G 901
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department

        FUNDAMENTALS (030)

        FINA-F 100  FUNDAMENTAL STUDIO-DRAWING (3 CR)
        Fine Arts Studio: Students requiring an authorization should first
        speak to the instructor of the course. Students should note that some
        classes require a portfolio review in order to receive authorizations.
        Authorized students must still take action and register for a course.
        Students registered for the following courses who do not attend the
        first class or contact the instructor may lose their place in the
        course. If the class is full, students should add themselves to the
        electronic Waitlist and either attend the first class or contact the
        instructor. Electronically Waitlisted students who follow these
        procedures will be given priority for admittance into the course. It
        is the student's responsibility to monitor waitlists and adjust
        his/her schedule. Students added to the course via the electronic
        Waitlist who have not attempted to contact the instructor may be asked
        to reschedule
               2941 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   MW     FA 176    McNolty J                     20    2    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Interior Design and
                 Fine Arts majors
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2942 RSTR     12:20P-03:20P   MW     FA 176    Parker B                      20    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2943          03:35P-06:35P   MW     FA 176    Franke K                      20    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page 
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2944 RSTR     06:50P-09:50P   MW     FA 176    Corbett S                     20    1    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2945 RSTR     08:00A-11:00A   TR     FA 176    Ramirez K                     20    0    4
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2946 RSTR     11:15A-02:15P   TR     FA 176    Simpkins N                    20    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2947 RSTR     02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 176    Kampelman S                   20    0    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2948 RSTR     05:45P-08:45P   TR     FA 176    Forman M                      18    0    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2949 RSTR     10:10A-04:10P   F      FA 175    Macleish M                    15    5    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-F 101  FUNDAMENTAL STUDIO-3D (3 CR)
        Students registered for the following courses who do not attend the
        first class or contact the instructor, may lose their place in the
        course. If the class is full, students should add themselves to the
        electronic Waitlist and either attend the first class or contact the
        instructor. Electronically Waitlisted students who follow these
        procedures will be given priority for admittance into the course. It
        is the student's responsibility to monitor waitlists and adjust
        his/her schedule. Students added to the course via the electronic
        Waitlist who have not attempted to contact the instructor may be asked
        to reschedule
               2951 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   MW     FA 173    Rowe D                        18    5    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2952 RSTR     12:20P-03:20P   MW     FA 173    Rowe D                        18    5    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2953          03:35P-06:35P   MW     FA 173    Roddy M                       18    3    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2954 RSTR     08:00A-11:00A   TR     FA 173    Fiala A                       18    5    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Fine Arts majors
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2955 RSTR     11:15A-02:15P   TR     FA 173    Rowe D                        18    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2956 RSTR     02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 173    Wyss S                        18    0    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2957          05:45P-08:45P   TR     FA 173    Pariso W                      18    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-F 102  FUNDAMENTAL STUDIO-2D (3 CR)
        Students registered for the following courses who do not attend the
        first class or contact the instructor may lose their place in the
        course. If the class is full, students should add themselves to the
        electronic Waitlist and either attend the first class or contact the
        instructor. Electronically Waitlisted students who follow these
        procedures will be given priority for admittance into the course. It
        is the student's responsibility to monitor waitlists and adjust
        his/her schedule. Students added to the course via the electronic
        Waitlist who have not attempted to contact the instructor may be asked
        to reschedule
               2958 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   MW     FA 174    Lopez R                       16    6    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2959 RSTR     12:20P-03:20P   MW     FA 174    Jordan K                      16    0    2
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2960 RSTR     03:35P-06:35P   MW     FA 174    McKenna C                     16    2    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2961          06:50P-09:50P   MW     FA 174    Maurer A                      16    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2962 RSTR     08:00A-11:00A   TR     FA 174    Rodems S                      16    2    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Fine Arts majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2963 RSTR     11:15A-02:15P   TR     FA 174    Castellan E                   16    0    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2964 RSTR     02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 174    Baisden J                     16    2    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2965          05:45P-08:45P   TR     FA 174    Pines B                       16    2    0
                                                              Salamova L
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        INTRODUCTION TO STUDIO ART (035)

        FINA-N 110  INTRO TO STUDIO ART (3 CR)
               2977          09:05A-12:05P   MW     FA 145    Fillmore W                    18    1    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2978          12:20P-03:20P   MW     FA 145    Abajian M                     18    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2979          11:15A-02:15P   TR     FA 145    Kenar P                       18    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2980          02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 145    Jacobs J                      18    1    1
                 Above class does not count toward the Fine Arts major
                 Above class required for Elementary Education majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        CERAMICS (065)

        FINA-S 260  CERAMICS 1 (3 CR)
        Students registered for the following courses who do not attend the
        first class or contact the instructor, may lose their place in the
        course. If the class is full, students should add themselves to the
        electronic Waitlist and either attend the first class or contact the
        instructor. Electronically Waitlisted students who follow these
        procedures will be given priority for admittance into the course. It
        is the student's responsibility to monitor waitlists and adjust
        his/her schedule. Students added to the course via the electronic
        Waitlist who have not attempted to contact the instructor may be asked
        to reschedule
        The Freshmen/Sophomore sections of the Ceramics courses FINA-S 260 and
        S 361 meet with the corresponding Junior/Senior sections
               2996 RSTR     09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 152    Duffy L                        8    1    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 260
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               6758 RSTR     09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 152    Duffy L                       10    1    0
                 Above class open to Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 260
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2997 RSTR     08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 152    Puryear A                      8    2    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 260
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2998 RSTR     08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 152    Puryear A                     10    2    0
                 Above class for Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 260
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2999 RSTR     03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 152    Katz D                         8    2    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 260
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3000 RSTR     03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 152    Katz D                        10    3    0
                 Above class for Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 260
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3001 RSTR     05:45P-08:30P   TR     FA 152    Harper J                       8    2    1
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 260
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3002 RSTR     05:45P-08:30P   TR     FA 152    Harper J                      10    1    0
                 Above class for Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 260
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 361  CERAMICS 2 (3 CR)
               3025 RSTR     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 152    Boger C                        6    3    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 361
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3026 RSTR     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 152    Boger C                       12    2    0
                 Above class open to Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 361
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3027 RSTR     12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 152    Meares I                       6    4    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 361
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3028 RSTR     12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 152    Meares I                      12    2    0
                 Above class open to Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 361
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 461  CERAMICS 3 (3-6 CR)
               3047          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 152    Meares I                      15    5    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Ceramics 
                 S 461 : Students taking FINA-S 461 for the first time are
                 limited to three credit hours
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 462  BFA CERAMICS (1-8 CR)
               3048          11:15A-02:00P   TR     CS 105    Meares I                      12    4    0
                 Above class open to BFA Ceramics students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 469  BFA CERAMICS SEMINAR (1 CR)
               3049          ARR             ARR    ARR       Boger C                       30   14    0
                                                              Smith M
                 S 469 : Required each semester for BFA candidates
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 569
        FINA-S 561  GRADUATE CERAMICS (1-15 CR)
               3064          ARR             ARR    ARR       Boger C                       12    4    0
                                                              Smith M
                 Above class open to MFA Ceramics students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 569  MFA CERAMICS SEMINAR (1 CR)
               3065          ARR             ARR    ARR       Boger C                       30   14    0
                                                              Smith M
                 S 569 : Required each semester for all MFA Ceramics
                 candidates
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 469
        FINA-U 760  CERAMICS ADV STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
               3085 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith M                        5    1    0
                 TOPIC : Independent Study in Ceramics
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        DIGITAL ART (067)

        FINA-N 130  DIGITAL IMAGERY FOR NONMAJORS (3 CR)
               2981          09:30A-10:45A   TR     FA 102    Mynhier J                     60    5    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              10077          05:45P-06:35P   R      FA 137    Mynhier J                     20    3    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
         CLSD 10078          06:50P-07:40P   R      FA 137    Mynhier J                     20    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
              10079          12:20P-01:10P   F      FA 137    Mynhier J                     20    2    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
        FINA-D 210  DIGITAL ART: SURVEY & PRACTICE (3 CR)
        Students registered for FINA-D 210 who do not attend the first class
        or contact the instructor may lose their place in the course. If the
        class is full, students should add themselves to the electronic
        Waitlist and either attend the first class or contact the instructor.
        Electronically Waitlisted students who follow these procedures will be
        given priority for admittance into the course. It is the student's
        responsibility to monitor waitlists and adjust his/her schedule.
        Students added to the course via the electronic Waitlist who have not
        attempted to contact the instructor may be asked to reschedule
               3072          12:20P-03:05P   MW     HP 155    Weaver R                      18    1    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 510
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  3073          02:30P-05:15P   TR     HP 155    Werr R                        18    0    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 510
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3074          08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 137    Zhu X                         18    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 510
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-D 310  INTERACTIVE MULTIMEDIA (3 CR)
               3076 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 215    Mynhier J                     18    4    0
                 D 310 : P - FINA-D 210
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 410 and FINA-D 510
        FINA-D 317  VIDEO ART (3 CR)
               3075 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 137    Liou J                        15    3    0
                 TOPIC : Techniques of generating and editing digital imagery,
                 sound and video. Students apply concepts to non-linear
                 digital editing systems while learning a new visual
                 vocabulary. Class also covers special effects, animation
                 programs, and the aesthetics of time based media
                 D 317 : P - FINA-D 210 
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 510
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-D 318  3D COMPUTER GRAPHICS (3 CR)
               3077 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 215    Dolinsky M                    12    1    0
                 D 318 : P - FINA 101, D 210, D 310 strongly recommended:
                 portfolio review
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 418
        FINA-D 410  ADVANCED MULTIMEDIA (3 CR)
              11403 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 215    Mynhier J                     18    4    0
                 TOPIC : Broad range of aesthetic and conceptual issues
                 relating to digital material and electronic interactivity.
                 Research and presentation on related topics is required
                 D 410 : P - FINA-D 310 or permission of instructor
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 310 and FINA-D 510
        FINA-D 411  BFA DIGITAL ART SEMINAR (1 CR)
               8690 PERM     05:30P-08:00P   T      FA 235    Liou J                        10    6    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-D 412  BFA DIGITAL ART (1-6 CR)
         CLSD  8691 PERM     ARR             T      FA 235    Liou J                        10    0    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 511
        FINA-D 418  COMPUTER GRAPHICAL ENVIR (3 CR)
               3078 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 215    Dolinsky M                    12    1    0
                 T 440 : P - FINA-D 318
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 318
        FINA-D 510  DIGITAL ART: ADVANCED PRACTICE (3 CR)
              10625 PERM     12:20P-03:05P   MW     HP 155    Weaver R                      18    1    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 210
         CLSD 10627 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   TR     HP 155    Werr R                        18    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 210
              10628 PERM     08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 137    Zhu X                         18    3    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 210
              10629 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 137    Liou J                        15    3    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 317
              10630 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 215    Mynhier J                     18    4    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 310 and FINA-D 410
              10631 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 215    Dolinsky M                    12    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 318, D 418 and U 710
        FINA-D 511  GRADUATE DIGITAL ART (3 CR)
         CLSD 10636 PERM     ARR             T      FA 235    Liou J                        10    0    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 412
        FINA-U 710  DIGITAL ART ADV STUDIO PRJCTS (1-12 CR)
              10640 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 215    Dolinsky M                    12    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 318, D 418 and D 510
              10641 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mynhier J                      5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              10642 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Liou J                         5    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class may require student to participate in regular,
                 arranged course meetings
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page 

        DRAWING (070)

        FINA-S 200  DRAWING 1 (3 CR)
        Students registered for the following courses who do not attend the
        first class or contact the instructor, may lose their place in the
        course. If the class is full, students should add themselves to the
        electronic Waitlist and either attend the first class or contact the
        instructor. Electronically Waitlisted students who follow these
        procedures will be given priority for admittance into the course. It
        is the student's responsibility to monitor waitlists and adjust
        his/her schedule. Students added to the course via the electronic
        Waitlist who have not attempted to contact the instructor may be asked
        to reschedule
               2982          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 315    Anderson L                    16    2    0
                 S 200 : P - FINA-F 100, F 101, F 102 for majors. No
                 prerequisites for non-majors.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2983          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 310    Tinsley B                     16    2    0
                 S 200 : P - FINA-F 100, F 101, F 102 for majors. No
                 prerequisites for non-majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2984          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 310    Stinely A                     16    1    0
                 S 200 : P - FINA-F 100, F 101, F 102 for majors. No
                 prerequisites for non-majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2985          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 315    Schapera A                    16    2    0
                 S 200 : P - FINA-F 100, F 101, F 102 for majors. No
                 prerequisites for non-majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 301  DRAWING 2 (3 CR)
               3016          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 310    Kennedy T                     12    2    0
                 TOPIC : Watercolor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 401
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3017          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 315    Smith A                       12    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 401
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 29455          06:50P-09:35P   MW     FA 310    Kennedy T                     12    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 401
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 401  DRAWING 3 (3-4 CR)
               3035          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 310    Kennedy T                      4    2    0
                 TOPIC : Watercolor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 301
         CLSD  3036          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 315    Smith A                        4    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 301
         CLSD 29458          06:50P-09:35P   MW     FA 310    Kennedy T                     12    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 301
        FINA-S 405  BFA DRAWING (1-6 CR)
               3037          11:15A-02:00P   TR     MR 010    Mansdorf E                    22    5    0
                 Above class open to BFA students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 535  GRADUATE DRAWING SEMINAR (3 CR)
               3061          ARR             ARR    MW 104    Weintraub C                   22    7    0
                 Above class open to MFA students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets at MONROE HALL, Rm 104, near Collins Living
                 Learning Center

        GRAPHIC DESIGN (075)

        FINA-S 250  GRAPHIC DESIGN I (3 CR) 
        Students registered for the following courses who do not attend the
        first class or contact the instructor, may lose their place in the
        course. If the class is full, students should add themselves to the
        electronic Waitlist and either attend the first class or contact the
        instructor. Electronically Waitlisted students who follow these
        procedures will be given priority for admittance into the course. It
        is the student's responsibility to monitor waitlists and adjust
        his/her schedule. Students added to the course via the electronic
        Waitlist who have not attempted to contact the instructor may be asked
        to reschedule
               2993          09:05A-11:50A   MW     HP 155    Preston C                     18    1    0
                 S 250 : P - FINA-F 100, F 101, F 102
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2994          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 137    Reidhaar J                    18    0    2
                 S 250 : P - FINA-F 100, F 101, F 102
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2995          03:35P-06:20P   MW     HP 155    Steele K                      18    0    1
                 S 250 : P - FINA-F 100, F 101, F 102
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 351  TYPOGRAPHY I (3 CR)
               3021          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 215    Yount IV J                    15    8    0
                 S 351 : P - FINA-S 250
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3022          11:15A-02:00P   TR     HP 155    Walker T                      15    1    0
                 S 351 : P - FINA-S 250
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              10638          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 137    Walker T                      15    9    0
                 S 351 : P - FINA-S 250
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 352  PRODUCTION GRAPHIC DESIGNER (3 CR)
               3023          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 215    Dhondt J                      15    7    0
                 S 352 : P- FINA-S 351, FINA-S 250
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  3024          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 215    Reidhaar J                    15    0    0
                 S 352 : P- FINA-S 351, FINA-S 250
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              12201          08:00A-10:45A   TR     HP 155    Dickson G                     15    6    0
                 S 352 : P- FINA-S 351, FINA-S 250
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 451  GRAPHIC DESIGN PROBLEM SOLVING (3 CR)
         CLSD  3044          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 137    Dickson G                     16    0    0
                 S 451: P - FINA-S 352
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 451  GRAPHIC DESIGN PROBLEM SOLVING (1-12 CR)
         CLSD  3045          08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 215    El-Shamy J                    15    0    1
                 TOPIC : Professional Practice
                 S 451 : P - FINA-S 352
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 452  BFA GRAPHIC DESIGN (1-12 CR)
         CLSD  3046 PERM     09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 137    El-Shamy J                    14    0    0
                 Above class open to BFA Graphic Design students only.
                 Requires portfolio review. See instructor
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 459  GRAPHIC DESIGN ADV SEMINAR (3 CR)
              31933          05:15P-08:30P   TR     FA 221    Canary J                      15    1    0
                 TOPIC : Book Structures
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 559
        FINA-S 551  GRADUATE DESIGN (1-15 CR)
               8046          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 240    Brown P                       15    7    0
                 S 551 : Open to MFA students in Graphic Design only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 552  GRAPHIC DESIGN GRAD NON-MAJORS (3 CR)
              28901          05:45P-08:30P   TR     FA 215    Walker T                      17    9    0
                 TOPIC: Graduate Design Non-Major
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 559  GRAPHIC DESIGN ADV SEMINAR (3 CR)
              31934          05:15P-08:30P   TR     FA 221    Canary J                      15    1    0 
                 TOPIC : Book Structure
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 459

        JEWELRY DESIGN & SILVERSMITHIN (076)

        FINA-S 280  METALSMITHING & JWLRY DESIGN I (3 CR)
        Students registered for the following courses who do not attend the
        first class or contact the instructor, may lose their place in the
        course. If the class is full, students should add themselves to the
        electronic Waitlist and either attend the first class or contact the
        instructor. Electronically Waitlisted students who follow these
        procedures will be given priority for admittance into the course. It
        is the student's responsibility to monitor waitlists and adjust
        his/her schedule. Students added to the course via the electronic
        Waitlist who have not attempted to contact the instructor may be asked
        to reschedule
               3005          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 210    Kontos G                      18   10    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3006          08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 210    Brown S                       18    6    0
                 S 280 : P - FINA-F 100 and F 101 or consent of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 381  METALSMITHING & JEWELRY DES II (3 CR)
               3032          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 210    Wilson L                      16    4    0
                 Topic : Creative Smithed Vessel, Tea Strainer, and Casting
                 Silver
                 S 381 : P - FINA-S 280
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 481  METALSMITHING & JWLRY DES III (1-6 CR)
               3054          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 210    Jacquard N                    18   14    0
                 Topic : Creative Teapot and Silver and Mixed Media Jewelry
                 S 481 : P - FINA-S 381
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 482
        FINA-S 482  BFA METALSMITHING & JWLRY DES (1-12 CR)
               3055          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 210    Jacquard N                    10    7    0
                 Above class open to BFA Jewelry Design and Metalsmithing
                 students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 481
        FINA-S 485  BFA METALSMITHING SEMINAR (1 CR)
               3056          02:30P-04:30P   TR     FA 007    Jacquard N                    10    6    0
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 582
        FINA-S 581  GR JWLRY DES & SILVERSMITHING (1-12 CR)
               3068          ARR             ARR    ARR       Jacquard N                     6    1    0
                 S 581 : Beginning Graduate students enroll in FINA-S 481
                 Above class open to MFA Metalsmithing students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 582  GRAD SEM JEWELRY DES/SILVRSMTH (1 CR)
               3069          02:30P-04:30P   TR     FA 007    Jacquard N                    10    5    0
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 485
        FINA-U 780  METALSMITHING ADV STUDIO PROJS (1-12 CR)
               3087 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Jacquard N                     3    2    0
                 TOPIC : Independent Study in Metalsmithing
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        PAINTING (080)

        FINA-S 230  PAINTING 1 (3 CR)
        Students registered for the following courses who do not attend the
        first class or contact the instructor, may lose their place in the
        course. If the class is full, students should add themselves to the
        electronic Waitlist and either attend the first class or contact the
        instructor. Electronically Waitlisted students who follow these
        procedures will be given priority for admittance into the course. It
        is the student's responsibility to monitor waitlists and adjust
        his/her schedule. Students added to the course via the electronic
        Waitlist who have not attempted to contact the instructor may be asked
        to reschedule
               2988          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 318    Liu F                         16    1    0
                 S 230 : P - FINA-F 100, F 101, F 102 for majors; No
                 Prerequisites for non-majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  2989          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 318    Newberry R                    16    0    1 
                 S 230 : P - FINA-F 100, F 101, F 102 for majors; No
                 Prerequisites for non-majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 331  PAINTING 2 (3 CR)
               3018          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 318    Kennedy T                     12    5    0
                 TOPIC : Observational Painting
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 431
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  3019          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 318    Smith A                       12    0    0
                 TOPIC : Observational Painting
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 431
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 431  PAINTING 3 (1-6 CR)
         CLSD  3038          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 318    Kennedy T                      4    0    0
                 TOPIC : Observational Painting
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 331
               3039          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 318    Smith A                        4    1    0
                 TOPIC : Observational Painting
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 331
        FINA-S 432  BFA PAINTING (2-6 CR)
               3040          02:30P-05:15P   TR     MR 010    Mansdorf E                    22    5    0
                 Above class open to BFA Painting students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 439  BFA PAINTING SEMINAR (1 CR)
              28900          ARR             T      MR 010    Mansdorf E                    21    8    0
                 Above class open to BFA Painting students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 531  GRADUATE PAINTING (1-15 CR)
               3058          ARR             ARR    ARR       Weintraub C                   21    6    0
                 Above class open to MFA Painting students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               3059          ARR             ARR    ARR       Newberry R                    21    8    0
                 Above class open to MFA Painting students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 532  GRADUATE PAINTING SEMINAR (1 CR)
               3060          05:45P-08:45P   T      MR 010    Weintraub C                   21    6    0
                 Above class open to MFA Painting students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-U 730  PAINTING ADV STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
               3083 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Newberry R                     5    3    0
                 TOPIC : Independent Study in Painting
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        PHOTOGRAPHY (090)

        FINA-S 291  FUNDAMENTALS OF PHOTOGRAPHY (3 CR)
        Students registered for the following courses who do not attend the
        first class or contact the instructor, may lose their place in the
        course. If the class is full, students should add themselves to the
        electronic Waitlist and either attend the first class or contact the
        instructor. Electronically Waitlisted students who follow these
        procedures will be given priority for admittance into the course. It
        is the student's responsibility to monitor waitlists and adjust
        his/her schedule. Students added to the course via the electronic
        Waitlist who have not attempted to contact the instructor may be asked
        to reschedule
               3007          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 003    Wright J                      18    1    0
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  3008 RSTR     12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 003    Head D                        13    0    0
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 291
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3012 RSTR     12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 003    Head D                         5    1    0
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class open to Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 291 
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3009 RSTR     02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 003    Lowthian S                     9    1    1
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 291
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3010 RSTR     02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 003    Lowthian S                     9    1    0
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class open to Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 291
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3011 RSTR     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 023    Waite K                       11    1    2
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 291
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3013 RSTR     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 023    Waite K                        7    3    0
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class open to Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 291
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  3014 RSTR     08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 003    Hegert A                       9    0    1
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 291
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3015 RSTR     08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 003    Hegert A                       9    1    0
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class open to Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 291
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 392  INTERMEDIATE PHOTOGRAPHY (3 CR)
               3033 PERM     09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 020    Wolin J                       16    3    0
                 S 392 : P - FINA-S 291 or consent of instructor - portfolio
                 review
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3034 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 020    Culver A                      16    5    0
                 S 392 : P - FINA-S 291 or consent of instructor - portfolio
                 review
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 490  ADVANCED PHOTOGRAPHY I (3 CR)
               8783 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 003    Nakagawa O                    16    6    0
                 TOPIC : Color Photography
                 S 490 : P - FINA-S 392 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires portfolio review, see instructor
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 prior to registration appointment
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 491  ADVANCED PHOTOGRAPHY 2 (3 CR)
              10089 PERM     09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 023    Head D                        16    4    0
                 TOPIC : Alternative Processes
                 S 491 : P - FINA-S 392 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 492  BFA PHOTOGRAPHY (1-8 CR)
               3057 PERM     02:30P-04:30P   TR     FA 023    Nakagawa O                    15    3    0
                 Above class open to BFA Photo students only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 591  GRADUATE PHOTOGRAPHY (1-15 CR)
               3070 PERM     03:20P-05:20P   MW     FA 020    Wolin J                       12    3    0
                 Above class open to MFA students in Photography only
                 Above class additional Labs arranged
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor 
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-U 790  PHOTOGRAPHY ADV STUDIO PROJECT (1-12 CR)
               3088 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Nakagawa O                     5    3    0
                 TOPIC : Independent Study in Photography
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        PRINTMAKING (095)

        FINA-S 240  BASIC PRINTMAKING MEDIA (3 CR)
        Non-Art majors may enroll in any Printmaking section with permission
        of instructor
        Students registered for the following courses who do not attend the
        first class or contact the instructor, may lose their place in the
        course. If the class is full, students should add themselves to the
        electronic Waitlist and either attend the first class or contact the
        instructor. Electronically Waitlisted students who follow these
        procedures will be given priority for admittance into the course. It
        is the student's responsibility to monitor waitlists and adjust
        his/her schedule. Students added to the course via the electronic
        Waitlist who have not attempted to contact the instructor may be asked
        to reschedule
               2990          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 301    Lee A                         15    2    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Relief, Etching, Screenprint and
                 Lithography
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2991          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 301    Lindenfeld S                  15    2    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Relief, Etching, Screenprint and
                 Lithography
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               2992          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 301    Pitak N                       15    7    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Relief, Etching, Screenprint and
                 Lithography
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 341  PRINTMAKING II INTAGLIO (3 CR)
         CLSD 10113          02:30P-05:15P   TR     CS 016    Bernstein E                   14    0    0
                 S 341 : P - FINA-S 240 or permission of instructor
                 Above class meets in old Central Stores, corner of 11th and
                 Walnut Grove
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 441
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 343  PRINTMAKING II LITHOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              13373          11:15A-02:00P   TR     CS 018    Hauksdottir V                 14    2    0
                 S 443 : P- FINA-S 341, or S 343, or S 344, or permission of
                 instructor
                 Above class meets in Old Central Stores, corner of 11th &
                 Walnut Grove
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 343
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 344  PRINTMAKING II SILKSCREEN (3 CR)
               3020          11:15A-02:00P   TR     CS 028    Dacre C                       14    3    0
                 S 344 : P - FINA-S 240 or permission of instructor
                 Above class photomechanical processes for Printmaking I
                 Above class meets in Central Stores Print Workshop, corner of
                 11th and Walnut Grove
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 444
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 441  PRINTMAKING III INTAGLIO (1-6 CR)
         CLSD 10114          02:30P-05:15P   TR     CS 016    Bernstein E                   14    0    0
                 S 441 : P - FINA-S 341 or S 343 or S 344 or permission of
                 instructor
                 Above class meets in old Central Stores, corner of 11th and
                 Walnut Grove
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 341
        FINA-S 442  BFA PRINTMAKING (1-6 CR)
               3041          ARR             ARR    ARR       Dacre C                       15    9    0
                                                              Bernstein E
                 Above class open to BFA Printmaking students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 443  PRINTMAKING III LITHOGRAPHY (1-6 CR)
              13374          11:15A-02:00P   TR     CS 018    Hauksdottir V                 14    2    0
                 S 343 : P- FINA-S 240 or permission of instructor
                 Above class meets in Old Central Stores, corner of 11th &
                 Walnut Grove 
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 443
        FINA-S 444  PRINTMAKING III SILKSCREEN (1-6 CR)
               3042          11:15A-02:00P   TR     CS 028    Dacre C                       14    3    0
                 S 444 : P - FINA-S 341 or S 343 or S 344 or permission of
                 instructor
                 Above class Photomechanical Processes for Printmaking II
                 Above class meets in Central Stores Print Workshop, corner of
                 11th and Walnut Grove
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 344
        FINA-S 449  BFA PRINTMAKING SEMINAR (2 CR)
               3043          ARR             ARR    ARR       Hauksdottir V                 15    9    0
                 Above class may require Special Fee - Contact Department
        FINA-S 541  GRADUATE PRINTMAKING (1-12 CR)
               3062          ARR             ARR    ARR       Bernstein E                   15    1    0
                                                              Dacre C
                 Above class open to MFA students in Printmaking only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 545  GRADUATE PRINTMAKING SEMINAR (3 CR)
               3063          ARR             ARR    ARR       Bernstein E                   15    7    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-U 740  PRINTMAKING ADV STUDIO PROJECT (1-12 CR)
               3084 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bernstein E                    5    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 U 740 : MFA Printmaking students register in S 541,
                 Independent Study
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        SCULPTURE (100)

        FINA-S 270  SCULPTURE 1 (3 CR)
        Students registered for the following classes who do not attend the
        first class or contact the instructor may lose their place in the
        class.  If the class is full, students should add themselves to the
        electronic waitlist and either attend the first class or contact the
        instructor.  Electronically waitlisted students who follow these
        procedures will be given priority for admittance into the course.  It
        is the student's responsibility to monitor waitlists and adjust
        his/her schedule.  Students added to the course via the electronic
        waitlist who have not atttempted to contact the instructor may be
        asked to reschedule
              12777          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FX 101    McNett P                      15    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3003          11:15A-02:15P   TR     FX 101    Heldreth T                    15    4    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 271  INTRO TO FIGURATIVE SCULPTURE (3 CR)
               3004          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 141    Rothermel C                   15    1    2
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 371 and S 471
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 371  SCULPTURE 2 (3 CR)
           VT: STEEL FABRICATION
         CLSD  3029          02:30P-05:30P   TR     FX 001    Frahm T                       15    0    0
                 TOPIC : Steel Fabrication
                 S 371 : P - FINA-S 270
                 Above class meets in McCalla, corner of 9th and Indiana Ave
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 471
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: INTERMED FIGURATIVE SCULPTURE
               3030          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 141    Rothermel C                   15    1    0
                 TOPIC : Intermediate Figurative Sculpture
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 271 and S 471
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 471  SCULPTURE 3 (3-6 CR)
         CLSD  3050          02:30P-05:30P   TR     FX 001    Frahm T                       15    0    0
                 TOPIC : Steel Fabrication
                 S 471 : P - FINA-S 270
                 Above class meets in McCalla, corner of 9th and indiana Ave
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 371
               8218          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 141    Rothermel C                   15    1    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Figurative Sculpture 
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 271 and S 371
        FINA-S 472  BFA SCULPTURE (1-6 CR)
               3052          05:45P-08:15P   TR     FX 221    Frahm T                       12    5    0
                 Above class open to BFA sculpture students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 479  BFA SCULPTURE SEMINAR (1 CR)
               3053          ARR             ARR    ARR       Frahm T                       12    5    0
        FINA-S 571  GRADUATE SCULPTURE (1-9 CR)
               3066          05:45P-08:15P   TR     FX 221    Rothermel C                   10    1    0
                 Above class open to MFA Sculpture students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 572  GRADUATE SCULPTURE SEMINAR (2 CR)
               3067          ARR             ARR    ARR       Rothermel C                   10    1    0
        FINA-U 770  SCULPTURE ADV STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
               3086 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Frahm T                       10    9    0
                 TOPIC : Independent Study in Sculpture
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        TEXTILES (110)

        FINA-S 220  TEXTILES I (3 CR)
        Students registered for the following courses who do not attend the
        first class or contact the instructor, may lose their place in the
        course. If the class is full, students should add themselves to the
        electronic Waitlist and either attend the first class or contact the
        instructor. Electronically Waitlisted students who follow these
        procedures will be given priority for admittance into the course. It
        is the student's responsibility to monitor waitlists and adjust
        his/her schedule. Students added to the course via the electronic
        Waitlist who have not attempted to contact the instructor may be asked
        to reschedule
         CLSD  2986          08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 230    Abajian M                     15    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  6759          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 230    Abajian M                     15    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 321  TEXTILES II (3 CR)
           VT: PRINTED/DYED PATTERN/REPTITION
              29456          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 230    Ricketts R                    14    4    0
                 TOPIC : Printed and Dyed Pattern and Repetition
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 421
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MATERIALS AND CONSTRUCTIONS
              10637          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 230    Slinde A                      14    5    0
                 TOPIC : Materials/Constructions
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 421  TEXTILES III (3 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED WEAVING
              28899          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 230    Ricketts R                    14    4    0
                 TOPIC : Printed and Dyed Patttern and Repitition
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 321
        FINA-S 422  B.F.A. TEXTILES (1-12 CR)
               7234          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 230    Ricketts R                    10    5    0
                 Above class open to BFA Textile students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 521
        FINA-S 521  GRADUATE TEXTILE DESIGN (1-12 CR)
              10284 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 230    Ricketts R                    10    5    0
                 S 521 : For students admitted to MFA Textiles only
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 422
        FINA-U 720  TEXTILES ADV STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
         CLSD  3082 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ricketts R                     1    0    0
                 TOPIC : Independent Study in Textiles
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        UNDERGRADUATE ADVANCED STUDIO (120)

        FINA-Y 398  PROFSNL PRACT. IN FINE ARTS (1-6 CR)
         CLSD  3089 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown P                       10    0    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class obtain on-line authorizations from Undergraduate
                 Advisor in Fine Arts 123 
               8959 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown P                        5    5    0
                 Above class for Off-Campus study
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        FINA-G 400  BFA FINAL REVIEW (0 CR)
               2966          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown P                       20    1    0
                 G 400 : Faculty Advisor must submit grade to FA 123.
                 Graduation approval cannot be given until grade is reported
                 G 400 : Replaces FINA-S 499
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-U 450  INDEPENDENT STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
               3081 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown P                       10    2    0
                 TOPIC : General - To Be Determined in Consultation with
                 Faculty
                 Above class see Undergraduate Advisor in FA 127 for
                 authorization forms. Forms must be completed by a faculty
                 member and returned to FA 123 for on-line authorization
                 Above class Ceramics students may be required to pay a
                 materials fee - Contact Department

        SPECIAL COURSES (125)

        FINA-U 401  SPECIAL TOPICS IN STUDIO ART (3 CR)
              11726          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 318    Constable D                   16   13    0
                 TOPIC : Contemporary Approaches and the Resusitation of
                 Landscape
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 501
        FINA-U 402  TECHNICAL RESOURCES STUDIO ART (1 CR)
           VT: METALS WORKSHOP
               3079 RSTR     01:00P-04:00P   F      FX 154    Dollison B                     5    3    0
                 Above class meets in McCalla Woodshop, corner of 9th and
                 Indiana Ave
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class may require Special Fee - Contact Department
                 Above class open to Fine Arts majors only
                 Above class meets with FINA-G 750
        FINA-U 501  SPECIAL TOPICS IN STUDIO ART (3 CR)
              31607          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 318    Constable D                   16   13    0
                 TOPIC : Contemporary Approaches and the Resusitation of
                 Landscape
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 401
        FINA-R 590  SEMINAR IN THE VISUAL ARTS (2 CR)
               8424          10:10A-12:25P   F      FA 007    Stirratt E                    15    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 695  A. I. TRAINING SEMINAR (1 CR)
               3071          06:50P-08:50P   W      FA 005    Smith M                       30    1    0
                 Above class open to MFA students only. This schedule is
                 subject to change
                 S 695 : Required of all Fine Arts  MFA Studio students prior
                 to appointment as Associate Instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
         CLSD 11446 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown P                        1    0    0
                 Above class for Studio MFA students
                 Above class requires permission of instructor

        GRADUATE ADVANCED STUDIO (130)

        FINA-G 750  GRADUATE STUDY PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
               2967 PERM     06:30P-10:00P   MW     FA 215    Brown P                        1    1    0
                             09:00P-10:00P   R      FA 215
                             12:30P-11:00P   F      FA 215
                 TOPIC : Open Production Lab
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               2968 PERM     06:30P-10:00P   MTW    FA 137    Brown P                        1    1    0
                             08:15P-10:00P   R      FA 137
                             01:30P-10:00P   F      FA 137
                 TOPIC : Open Production Lab
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
               2969 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown P                       30   20    0
                 G 750 : General Independent Study not taken with a specific
                 area of concentration. Requires written faculty approval
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page 
        FINA-G 750  GRADUATE STUDY PROJECTS (1 CR)
               2970 RSTR     01:00P-04:00P   F      FX 154    Dollison B                     5    3    0
                 TOPIC : Metals Workshop
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class open to FINA BFA/MFA Students
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 402 
        


Folklore and Ethnomusicology (FOLK)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        FOLK-F 101  INTRODUCTION TO FOLKLORE (3 CR)
               3091          11:15A-12:05P   MW     MO 007    Foster M                     240    6    4
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  3092 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   R      SY 006    Downs K                       30    0    3
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3094 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   R      BH 333    Strickland M                  30    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  3095 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   R      BH 005    Strickland M                  30    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3093 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 134    Downs K                       30    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29730 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   F      SY 006    Buterbaugh C                  30    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  3096 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 305    Buterbaugh C                  30    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  7255 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 147    Dimmery K                     30    0    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29729 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      AD A152   Dimmery K                     30    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 111  WORLD MUSIC AND CULTURE (3 CR)
               3097          11:15A-12:05P   MW     PY 100    Leon J                       180    6    3
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               3098          03:35P-04:25P   R      BH 237    Kawabata M                    30    1    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  3099          04:40P-05:30P   R      WH 121    Friesen C                     30    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  7256          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 135    Friesen C                     30    0    2
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7257          09:05A-09:55A   F      ED 2101   Kawabata M                    30    2    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  3100          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 344    McFadden H                    30    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3101          11:15A-12:05P   F      HP 012    McFadden H                    30    4    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 205  FOLKLORE IN VIDEO & FILM (3 CR)
               6450          09:30A-10:45A   TR     GY 447    Johnson J                     30    2    1
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 210  MYTH, LEGEND & POPULAR SCIENCE (3 CR) 
              28905          04:00P-05:15P   MW     WH 204    Schrempp G                    20    2    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 256  FOLKLORE AND THE SUPERNATURAL (3 CR)
              31263          01:00P-01:50P   TR     FA 015    Goldstein D                  120   27    1
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              31264          02:30P-03:20P   R      BH 317    Tolbert J                     30    3    3
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              31265          03:35P-04:25P   R      SY 006    Tolbert J                     30    5    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              31266          09:05A-09:55A   F      SB 131    Larson S                      30   16    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              31267          11:15A-12:05P   F      HU 111    Larson S                      30    3    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 275  INDIGENOUS WORLDVIEWS (3 CR)
              31268          08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 134    Jackson J                     15    4    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 275
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        FOLK-E 295  SURVEY OF HIP HOP (3 CR)
               9975          11:15A-12:30P   MW     WB WEB    Orejuela F                   260   14    4
                 E 295 : An on-line course only. Students must be enrolled at
                 IUB to enroll. Students registered for this course can access
                 course material through Oncourse. Students must log on for
                 lecture at 11:15am-12:30pm, Mon and Wed. This class will meet
                 on campus twice; dates TBA
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class midterm exam on Sat, Oct 22, 10am-11:15am, WH 100
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        FOLK-E 297  POPULAR MUSIC OF BLACK AMERICA (3 CR)
              28902          04:00P-06:15P   TR     KH 203    Maultsby P                    25    4    1
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 297
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        FOLK-F 301  AFRICAN FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/MUS (3 CR)
           VT: GHANAIAN MUSIC, DRUM, & DANCE
              12208          07:00P-09:30P   M      FE 100    Woma B                        32    1    7
                 TOPIC : Ghanaian Music, Drumming, and Dance
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets at 800 N. Indiana Ave
                 Above class requires a $50 instrument rental fee
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 609
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        FOLK-F 305  ASIAN FOLKLORE/FLKLIFE/FLK MUS (3 CR)
           VT: CULTURAL DIVERSITY IN CHINA
              13138          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 336    Tuohy S                        9    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 600 and another section of
                 FOLK-F 305
           VT: CULTURAL DIVERSITY IN CHINA
         CLSD 31644          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 336    Tuohy S                       12    0    0
                 F 305 : FOLK majors and EALC majors, please enroll in the
                 other section of FOLK-F 305
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 600 and another section of
                 FOLK-F 305
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        FOLK-F 312  EUR FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/FOLK MUS (3 CR)
           VT: EUROPEAN FOLK MUSICS
              33467          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SE 009    Hooker L                      12    4    0
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 635, CEUS-R 349 and CEUS-R 549
        FOLK-F 315  LATIN AM FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/MUS (3 CR)
           VT: LATINO FOLKLORE 
              31869          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 149    Martinez-Rivera M             10    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with LATS-L 398
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        FOLK-F 330  FOLK CULTURE & RELATED FIELDS (3 CR)
           VT: MUSIC, HEALTH AND HEALING
              28906          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 241    Cohen J                       30    2    2
                 TOPIC : Music, Health, and Healing
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 357  AMERICAN JEWISH POPULAR MUSIC (3 CR)
              30310          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 148    Cohen J                       25    2    0
                 TOPIC : American Jewish Popular Music
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with another section of FOLK-F 357
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              31269          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 148    Cohen J                       10    1    0
                 TOPIC : American Jewish Popular Music
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with another section of FOLK-F 357
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        FOLK-F 358  JEWISH FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/MUSIC (3 CR)
           VT: INTRO TO JEWISH FOLK LITERATRE
              31270          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 149    Bar-Itzhak H                  32   15    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Jewish Folk Literature
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J 303
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 400  INDIVIDUAL STUDY IN FOLKLORE (1-3 CR)
               3109 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDowell J                     5    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 F 400 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for course contract form
                 and authorization
        FOLK-F 401  METHODS AND THEORIES (3 CR)
         CLSD 28908 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   MW     PY 111    Orejuela F                    15    0    0
                 Above class FOLK majors and minors given priority. Contact
                 mmelhous@indiana.edu for authorization.
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 402  TRADITIONAL ARTS INDIANA (3 CR)
               9891 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDowell J                     1    1    0
                 F 402 : Contact  jkay@indiana.edu  for authorization
        FOLK-F 403  PRAC IN FOLKLORE/ETHNOMUSICLGY (1-3 CR)
               3110 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDowell J                     4    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 F 403 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for course contract form
                 and authorization
        FOLK-F 420  FORMS OF FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/MUS (3 CR)
           VT: LATINOS AND HIP HOP CULTURE
              12217          11:15A-12:30P   TR     AC C118   Orejuela F                    10    1    0
                 Above class meets with LATS-L 398
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        FOLK-F 497  ADVANCED SEMINAR (3 CR)
         CLSD  6451 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   TR     FY 100    Tuohy S                       12    0    0
                 F 497 : Priority is given to FOLK majors, contact
                 mmelhous@indiana.edu for authorization.  Non-majors may
                 inquire about registration
                 Above class meets at 501 N. Park Ave
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 501  COLLOQUY IN FOLKLORE/ETHNOMUS (3 CR)
           VT: COLLOQUY IN FOLKLORE
         CLSD  3111 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   M      FY 100    Leon J                        10    0    0
                                                              McDowell J
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class meets at 501 N. Park Ave
                 Above class meets with another section of FOLK-F 501
           VT: COLLOQUY IN ETHNOMUSICOLOGY
              10466 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   M      FY 100    Leon J                        10    4    0
                                                              McDowell J
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class meets at 501 N Park Ave
                 Above class meets with another section of FOLK-F 501
        FOLK-F 516  FOLKLORE THEORY IN PRACTICE (3 CR)
               3112          02:30P-05:00P   T      BH 011    Jackson J                     12    1    0
        FOLK-F 517  HISTORY OF FOLKLORE STUDY (3 CR)
              28911          04:00P-06:30P   R      FY 100    Schrempp G                    15    8    0
                 Above class meets at 501 N. Park Ave
        FOLK-E 522  THE STUDY OF ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (3 CR)
               9848          10:15A-12:45P   W      FY 100    McDonald D                    20   16    0
                 Above class meets at 501 N. Park Ave 
        FOLK-F 528  ADVANCED FIELDWORK (3 CR)
              28912          09:00A-11:30A   R      FY 100    Henderson C                   20   15    0
                 Above class meets at 501 N. Park Ave
        FOLK-F 545  FOLK NARRATIVE (3 CR)
           VT: ISRAELI FOLK NARRATIVES
              31271          04:00P-06:15P   W      GB 333    Bar-Itzhak H                   6    3    0
                 TOPIC : Israeli Folk Narratives: Settlement, Immigration,
                 Ethnicity
                 Above class meets with JSTU-H 500
        FOLK-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              10250 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDowell J                     5    5    0
                 Above class is open to International Master's students in
                 Folklore/Ethnomusicology only
                 G 599 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for authorization
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        FOLK-F 600  ASIAN FOLKLORE/FOLK MUSIC (3 CR)
           VT: CULTURAL DIVERSITY IN CHINA
              29464          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 336    Tuohy S                        4    1    0
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 305
           VT: HERITAGE TOURISM IN EAST ASIA
              29465          04:00P-06:30P   W      FY 100    Foster M                      15    1    0
                 Above class meets at 501 N. Park Ave
        FOLK-F 609  AFRI & AFRO-AMER FOLK/FOLK MUS (3 CR)
           VT: GHANAIAN MUSIC, DRUM, DANCE
         CLSD 12287          07:00P-09:30P   M      FE 100    Woma B                         3    0    0
                 TOPIC : Ghanaian Music, Drumming, and Dance
                 Above class meets at 800 N. Indiana Ave
                 Above class requires a $50 instrument rental fee
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 301
        FOLK-F 635  EUROPEAN FOLKLORE/FOLK MUSIC (3 CR)
           VT: EUROPEAN FOLK MUSICS
              33468          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SE 009    Hooker L                      12    4    0
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 312, CEUS-R 349 and CEUS-R 549
        FOLK-E 698  AFRICAN AMERICAN RELIGIOUS MUS (3 CR)
         CLSD 28904          01:00P-03:30P   T      BH 317    Burnim M                       4    0    0
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 697 and AMST-G 620
        FOLK-F 712  BODY ART: DRESS AND ADORNMENT (3 CR)
              28913          11:30A-02:00P   T      BH 321    Shukla P                      20    6    0
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 751
        FOLK-F 722  COLLOQ IN THEORET FLK/ETHNOMUS (3 CR)
           VT: CLTRL PERF:THEORIES & ETHNGPHS
         CLSD  9849          01:00P-03:30P   W      FY 100    Tuohy S                       15    0    0
                 TOPIC : Cultural Performance: Theories and Ethnographies
                 Above class meets at 501 N. Park Ave
        FOLK-F 800  RESEARCH IN FOLKLORE (1-6 CR)
               3113 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDowell J                    20   16    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 F 800 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for course contract form
                 and authorization
        FOLK-F 801  TEACHING FOLK/ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (3 CR)
               3114          12:30P-03:00P   M      FY 100    Goldstein D                   15    9    0
                 Above class meets at 501 N. Park Ave
        FOLK-F 802  TRADITIONAL ARTS INDIANA (3 CR)
               9894 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDowell J                     1    1    0
                 F 802 : Contact jkay@indiana.edu for authorization
        FOLK-F 803  PRACT IN FOLKLORE/ETHNOMUSIC (1-3 CR)
               3115 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDowell J                    10    9    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 F 803 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for course contract form
                 and authorization
        FOLK-F 850  THESIS/PROJECT/DISSERTATION (1-15 CR)
               3116          ARR             ARR    ARR       McDowell J                    99   63    0
                 Above class reserved for 'in-Bloomington' students only
               9890 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDowell J                    20   13    0
                 Above class for 'out-of-Bloomington' students only
                 F 850 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for authorization
        FOLK-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               3117 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDowell J                    60   22    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 G 901 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for authorization 
        


Foster Intl Liv/Learn Ctr (FLLC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        FLLC-Q 100  RESIDENTIAL LEARNING WORKSHOP (1 CR)
               3090          ARR             ARR    ARR       Galuska J                    180   53    0 
        


French And Italian (FRIT)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        FRENCH (010)

        FRIT-F 100  ELEMENTARY FRENCH I (4 CR)
        All students with previous course work in French must take a placement
        examination. Contact the Testing Bureau (855-1595) for testing dates
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               3118          08:00A-08:50A   MTWR   BH 237    Dobrenn A                     22    5    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3120          09:05A-09:55A   MTWR   BH 237    Dobrenn A                     22    4    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3121          09:05A-09:55A   MTWR   SY 210    Ali A                         22    7    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3122          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   BH 237    Kanko C                       22    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3123          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 237    Brown A                       22    4    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3125          12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   BH 237    Lerme L                       22    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3126          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   BH 315    Conrad A                      23    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3127          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   BH 237    Root J                        22    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3128          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   FQ 012A   Brown A                       16    1    0
                 Above class taught in Global Village Living-Learning Center
                 in Foster Quad
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
         CLSD  3129          02:30P-03:20P   MTWR   BH 237    Calin A                       22    0    1
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3124          02:30P-03:20P   MTWR   BH 315    Conrad A                      23    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3119          04:40P-05:30P   MTWR   BH 237    Komrower L                    23    4    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3131          07:15P-08:45P   MW     BH 134    Scrivner O                    22    5    1
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3130          07:15P-08:45P   TR     BH 236    Scrivner O                    22    4    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        FRIT-F 115  ACCELERATED ELEMENTARY FRENCH (4 CR)
               3132 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   BH 332    Lorente Lapole A              15    2    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department.
                 Call 855-1952 or visit BH 642.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
              11796 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 332    Lorente Lapole A              15    2    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department.
                 Call 855-1952 or visit BH 642.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        FRIT-F 150  ELEM FRENCH II: LANG & CUL (4 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               3133          08:00A-08:50A   MTWR   BH 135    Biers K                       22   10    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3134          09:05A-09:55A   MTWR   BH 135    Biers K                       22    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3135          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   BH 135    Wagner D                      22    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3136          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 135    Wagner D                      22    1    0 
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3138          12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   BH 134    Siegel J                      22    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3139          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   SY 0008   Black M                       22    4    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3140          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   BH 134    Shailer A                     22    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3141          02:30P-03:20P   MTWR   BH 134    Shailer A                     22    8    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3137          02:30P-03:20P   MTWR   SY 0008   Brunet M                      22   12    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3142          07:15P-08:45P   TR     BH 337    Czader J                      22   15    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        FRIT-F 200  SEC YR FRENCH I: LANG & CULTR (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               3143          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 215    Edgington E                   22    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3144          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 139    Khabarovskiy G                22    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
         CLSD  3146          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SE 240    Edgington E                   22    0    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3145          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 214    Khabarovskiy G                22    4    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3147          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 240    Williams K                    22    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3148          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    GY 436    Zlatkovsky K                  22    5    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3149          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    GY 436    Zlatkovsky K                  22    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
         CLSD  3151          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 200    Hettlinger A                  22    0    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3152          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    HU 111    Williams K                    23    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3150          04:40P-05:30P   MWF    BH 003    Hettlinger A                  22    5    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3153          07:15P-08:30P   MW     BH 214    Bastin K                      22    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3154          07:15P-08:30P   TR     BH 015    Petrush R                     22    5    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        FRIT-F 250  SEC YR FRENCH II: LANG/CULTUR (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               3158          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 217    Beuerlein E                   22    9    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3156          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 138    Niehaus B                     22    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3157          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 214    Niehaus B                     23    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3159          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 214    Hendrickson R                 22    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
         CLSD  3160          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 105    Hendrickson R                 22    0    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
         CLSD  3161          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 106    Beuerlein E                   22    0    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule 
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3155          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SB 231    Afriyie A                     22    4    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3162          07:15P-08:30P   MW     BH 135    Panwitz A                     22    3    1
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        FRIT-F 300  READING & EXPRESSION IN FRENCH (3 CR)
        F 300 : P - FRIT-F 250
        F 300 : Carries COLL A & H distribution credit
              10330          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 322    Okamoto-Macphail A            22    6    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3165          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 345    Schachter M                   22   11    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3163          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 015    MacPhail E                    22   14    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3164          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 208    Brunet M                      22    6    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  3166          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 148    Calhoun A                     22    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11553          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 005    Valazza N                     22    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3167          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 003    Ansart G                      22    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-S 300  READ/EXPRESS IN FRENCH-HONORS (3 CR)
        S 300 : P - FRIT-F 250
               3219 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 335    Mickel E                      22   13    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-F 305  THEATRE ET ESSAI (3 CR)
              10650          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 215    Mickel E                      25    3    0
                 F 305 : P - FRIT-F 300
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-F 306  ROMAN ET POESIE (3 CR)
              11797          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 147    Gray M                        22    7    1
                 F 306 : P - FRIT-F 300
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-F 313  ADVANCED GRAMMAR (3 CR)
        F 313: P - FRIT-F 250
              11798          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 322    Schachter M                   22    1    0
               3168          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 138    MacPhail E                    22    1    0
               3170          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 139    Okamoto-Macphail A            22    1    0
               3169          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 138    Okamoto-Macphail A            22    6    0
        FRIT-F 315  PHONETICS & PRONUNCIATION (3 CR)
        F 315 : P - FRIT-F 250
               3171          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 214    Rottet K                      36   19    0
                 Drill (DRL)
               3173          10:10A-11:00A   TR     WH 202    Frimu R                       16    4    0
               3172          01:25P-02:15P   TR     BH 015    Frimu R                       18   13    0
        FRIT-F 361  LA FRANCE MEDIEVALE (A 1500) (3 CR)
              28914          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WY 101    Merceron J                    27    1    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        FRIT-F 362  LA FRANCE 1500-1800 (3 CR)
         CLSD 32362          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 005    Bjornstad H                   20    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        FRIT-F 375  THMS ET PERSPCTVS LITTERAIRES (3 CR)
           VT: HEROINES IN FRENCH THEATER
               9832          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 245    Calhoun A                     22    1    0
                 F 375 : P - FRIT-F 300
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        FRIT-F 399  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
               3174 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                   5    4    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-F 424  IDEAS/CULTURE 17TH-CENT FRANCE (3 CR)
              28915          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 005    Bjornstad H                   18    5    0
        FRIT-F 436  VOLTAIRE, DIDEROT, & ROUSSEAU (3 CR)
              28916          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 208    Ansart G                      20    2    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-F 451  FRENCH STUDIES-LITERATURE/ARTS (3 CR)
           VT: LITTERATURE ET CINEMA
              12992          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 001    Gray M                        20    2    0
                 TOPIC : Interpretation Litteraire et Adaptation
                 Cinematographique 
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        FRIT-F 491  ELEM FRENCH FOR GRAD STUDENTS (4 CR)
               3175 RSTR     07:15P-08:45P   TR     BH 147    Velazquez S                   30   14    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another class of FRIT-F 491
        FRIT-F 491  ELEM FRENCH FOR GRAD STUDENTS (3 CR)
               3176 RSTR     07:15P-08:45P   TR     BH 147    Velazquez S                   30   14    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 F 491 : No Graduate credit
                 Above class meets with another class of FRIT-F 491
        FRIT-F 495  INDIVIDUAL READINGS IN FRENCH (1-3 CR)
               3177 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                  10    9    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-F 499  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
               3178 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                   5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-F 501  MEDIEVAL FRENCH LITERATURE 1 (3 CR)
              28918          03:35P-05:30P   TR     WH 203    Merceron J                    12    3    0
        FRIT-F 561  STUDIES IN FRENCH CIVILIZATION (3 CR)
              28919          05:45P-07:45P   M      BH 147    Bowles B                      18   13    0
                             07:15P-10:00P   R      LI 033    Bowles B
                 TOPIC : French Film and Society
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 596
        FRIT-F 564  ISSUES IN LITERARY THEORY (3 CR)
              28920          03:35P-05:30P   W      BH 235    Panaite O                     16    9    0
        FRIT-F 572  PRACTICUM-COLLEGE FRENCH TCHNG (1 CR)
               3179          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 141    Petrush R                     15    7    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        FRIT-F 576  INTRO TO FRENCH PHONOLOGY (3 CR)
              28921          11:15A-12:30P   MW     KH 212    Dekydtspotter L               15    2    0
        FRIT-F 580  APPLIED FRENCH LINGUISTICS (3 CR)
               3180          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 147    Rottet K                      12    5    0
        FRIT-F 603  HIST OF THE FRENCH LANGUAGE 1 (3 CR)
              28922          08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 147    Vance B                       20    5    0
        FRIT-F 640  STDS IN 19TH-CENT FRENCH LIT (3 CR)
           VT: METAMORPHOSES OF THE MUSE
              28923          06:00P-08:00P   T      BH 321    Valazza N                     12    2    0
                 TOPIC : From Erato to Salome:  Metamorphoses of the Muse in
                 the 19th Century
        FRIT-F 675  STUDIES IN FRENCH LINGUISTICS (3 CR)
           VT: THE STRUCTURE OF PICARD
              32704          09:05A-11:00A   F      BH 208    Auger J                       10    4    0
        FRIT-F 678  ADVANCED FRENCH MORPHOLOGY (3 CR)
              28924          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WY 111    Auger J                       12    5    0
        FRIT-F 815  INDIV READ IN FR LIT & LING (1-6 CR)
               3181 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                  12   11    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-F 875  RESEARCH IN FRENCH LIT & LANG (1-12 CR)
               3182          ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                  40   12    0
                 Above class for on-campus students
               8622 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                  20   12    0
                 Above class for Off-Campus students
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               3183 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                  20   11    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class for French PhD candidates

        ITALIAN (020)

        FRIT-M 100  ELEMENTARY ITALIAN I (4 CR)
        All students with previous course work in Italian must take a
        placement examination. Contact the Testing Bureau (855-1595) for
        testing dates.
               3185          08:00A-08:50A   MTWR   BH 337    Magni I                       22    5    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3186          09:05A-09:55A   MTWR   BH 337    Magni I                       22    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3187          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   BH 337    Quadrini P                    22    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3188          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   FQ 012B   Liberti M                     22    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught in Global Village Living-Learning Center
                 in Foster Quad
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3189          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 337    Quadrini P                    22    5    0 
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3191          12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   BH 337    Ponziani L                    22    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3192          12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   SY 210    Serafin K                     22    5    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3193          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   BH 337    Ponziani L                    22    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3194          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   BH 240    Varela A                      22    4    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3195          02:30P-03:20P   MTWR   BH 240    Varela A                      22    4    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3196          02:30P-03:20P   MTWR   BH 337    Marongiu C                    22    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
         CLSD  3197          04:40P-05:30P   MTWR   BH 337    Marongiu C                    23    0    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3198          07:15P-08:45P   TR     BH 139    Montroni L                    22    6    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        FRIT-M 115  ACCELERATED ELEMENTARY ITALIAN (4 CR)
        A portion of this class reserved for University Division Orientation
        Program students
         CLSD  3199 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   SY 212    Serafin K                     15    0    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department.
                 Call 855-1952 or visit BH 642.
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        FRIT-M 150  ELEMENTARY ITALIAN II (4 CR)
               3201          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   SY 106    Winkler D                     22    2    0
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3202          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   SY 106    Winkler D                     22    3    0
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3204          12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   SY 106    Love A                        22   13    0
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3203          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   SY 106    Love A                        22    3    0
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        FRIT-M 200  INTERMEDIATE ITALIAN I (3 CR)
               3206          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 332    Hiller S                      22   13    0
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3207          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 106    Hiller S                      22    2    0
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3208          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 138    Marongiu C                    22    1    0
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
         CLSD  3209          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 011    Marongiu C                    22    0    0
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3205          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SB 220    Orsi M                        22    8    0
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
              13657          07:15P-08:30P   TR     WH 006    Orsi M                        22    4    0
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        FRIT-M 215  ACCELERATED SECND-YEAR ITALIAN (4 CR)
              10019 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   WH 112    Nussmeier A                   15    4    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        FRIT-M 222  TOPICS IN ITALIAN CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: HUMOR/WIT IN ITAL RENAISSANCE
               7794          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 247    Scalabrini M                  32    2    0
                 TOPIC : Laughter, Humor, and Wit in the Italian Renaissance
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class taught in English
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        FRIT-M 250  INTERMEDIATE ITALIAN II (3 CR)
               3210          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 247    Vitti A                       22    4    0
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3211          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 139    Vitti A                       22   12    0
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               6474          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 008    Nussmeier A                   22   10    0
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        FRIT-M 300  ITALIAN CONVERSATION & DICTION (3 CR)
               6475          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 142    Garrido Baez L                19    3    1
              33312          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 228    Migliozzi M                   16    4    0
                             10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 345    Migliozzi M
        FRIT-M 308  MASTERPIECES OF ITALIAN LIT 2 (3 CR) 
              28925          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 247    Scalabrini M                  22    6    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        FRIT-M 311  ITALIAN FILM AND CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: CONTEMPORARY ITALIAN CINEMA
              11813          01:00P-02:15P   TR     LI 044B   Vitti A                       30    3    0
                             07:15P-10:00P   T      SE 105
                 Above class taught in English
                 Above class film showings Tuesday evenings
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 398 and WEUR-W 406
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        FRIT-M 390  STUDIES IN THE ITALIAN FILM (3 CR)
           VT: MAFIA THROUGH CINEMATIC PERSP
              28926          04:00P-05:15P   TR     LI 044B   Vitti A                       22   18    0
                             07:15P-10:00P   R      BH 142
                 TOPIC : The Mafia through cinematic perspectives
                 Above class taught in Italian.
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        FRIT-M 450  SEMINAR IN ITALIAN LITERATURE (3 CR)
           VT: THE ITALIAN RACCONTO
              11814          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 202    Storey H                      20    8    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-M 495  INDIV READIN IN ITALIAN LIT (1-3 CR)
               3215 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                  10    8    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-M 499  READING FOR HONORS (3 CR)
               3216 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                   5    4    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-M 501  DANTE I (3 CR)
              28927          04:00P-06:00P   R      WH 205    Storey H                      15    5    0
                 Above class meets with another class of FRIT-M 501
        FRIT-M 501  DANTE I (4 CR)
              36261 PERM     04:00P-06:00P   R      WH 205    Storey H                      15    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class meets with another class of FRIT-M 501
        FRIT-M 572  ITALIAN TEACHING PRACTICUM (1 CR)
               9944          03:35P-05:05P   W      KH 200    Serafin K                     10    4    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class for M 100 instructors
        FRIT-M 604  SEM IN RENAISSANCE ITALIAN LIT (3 CR)
           VT: MARINO E LA POESIA DEL '600
              28928          03:35P-05:30P   T      BH 018    Arnaudo M                     15    2    0
                 Above class meets with another FRIT-M 604
        FRIT-M 604  SEM IN RENAISSANCE ITALIAN LIT (4 CR)
           VT: MARINO E LA POESIA DEL '600
              33013 PERM     03:35P-05:30P   T      BH 018    Arnaudo M                     15    2    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class meets with another FRIT-M 604
        FRIT-M 815  INDIVID RDGS IN ITALIAN LIT (1-6 CR)
               3217 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                  10    7    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-M 875  RESEARCH IN ITALIAN LITERATURE (1-12 CR)
               3218          ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                  20   17    0
                 Above class for on-campus students
               8624 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                  15   12    0
                 Above class for Off-Campus students
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               3184 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                  10    4    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class for Italian PhD candidates 
        


Gender Studies (GNDR)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GNDR-G 101  GENDER, CULTURE, AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
               8504 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 245    Schalk S                      25    5    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8505 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 245    Schalk S                      25    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8506 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 345    Wall J                        25    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  8507 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 245    Wall J                        25    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  3356 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 149    Horton-Stallings L            20    0    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8508 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 236    Dieter K                      25    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8509 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    BH 236    Dieter K                      25    6    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  8510 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 003    Brennan M                     25    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8511 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 214    Brennan M                     25    2    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               9766 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 002    Weida S                       25    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  9768 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 003    Weida S                       25    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 104  TOPICS IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: POWER, PLEASURE & PATRIARCHY
               8768          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 305    Basiliere J                   35    5    0
                 TOPIC : Power, Pleasure and Patriarchy: Re-Thinking the
                 Feminist Sex Wars
           VT: GENDER, MEDIA & FAN CULTURES
              11324          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WY 101    Thompson K                    35    2    1
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 105  SEX, GENDER & THE BODY (3 CR)
               3357          11:15A-12:05P   TR     WH 120    Malatino H                   144   11    1
                 Above class requires a discussion class at a different time
                 Above class requires Honor students to register for
                 discussion which is taught by Instructor to receive Honors
                 credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  8501 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   R      BH 229    Leimbach J                    21    0    0
                 G 105 : A portion of seats are reserved for Freshman and
                 Sophomores only
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8503 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   R      WH 112    Malatino H                    18    1    1
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              10673 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   R      BH 321    Jose B                        21    3    0
                 G 105 : A portion of seats are reserved for Freshman and
                 Sophomores only 
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8499 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   R      BH 335    Leimbach J                    21    3    0
                 G 105 : A portion of seats are reserved for Freshman and
                 Sophomores only
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 10674 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      BH 229    Leimbach J                    21    0    0
                 G 105 : A portion of seats are reserved for Freshman and
                 Sophomores only
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8502 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 148    Jose B                        21    1    0
                 G 105 : A portion of seats are reserved for Freshman and
                 Sophomores only
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              10672 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BU 108    Jose B                        21    3    0
                 G 105 : A portion of seats are reserved for Freshman and
                 Sophomores only
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 205  THEMES IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: QUEER MIGRATIONS
              31743          09:30A-10:45A   TR     ME 008    Brennan M                      8    4    0
                 Above class meets with CLLC-L 225
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: FEMALE SEXUALITIES & SUBCULTRE
               9770 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 147    Schweighofer K                36    6    0
                 TOPIC : Female Sexualities and Subcultures
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
           VT: FEMALE MASCULINITIES
              31894          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 242    Crump V                       35   20    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: F-WORD: FACES OF FEMINISM
              32962          09:05A-11:00A   TR     SB 231    Siering C                     25    6    0
                 TOPIC : F-Word: The Facts, Fictions and Faces of Feminism
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
           VT: GENDER&SEXUALITY-LATIN(A) AMER
              36398          05:45P-07:45P   TR     WH 008    Frazier L                     30   17    0
                 TOPIC : Gender and Sexuality in Latin(a) America
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with ANTH-A 205
        GNDR-G 215  SEX & GNDR:CROSS CLTRL PERSPCT (3 CR)
              12322          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 246    Bailey M                      40    6    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        GNDR-G 225  GENDER SEXUALITY & POP CULTURE (3 CR)
               3358 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WY 005    Maher J                       78    1    4
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen and
                 sophomores
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
               7284 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 003    Maher J                       80    1    4
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen and
                 sophomores
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
               3359 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 103    Davis D                       80   25    4
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen and
                 sophomores
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
               3360 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 103    Davis D                       80   19    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen and
                 sophomores
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              33150          02:30P-03:45P   TR     CH 001    Davis D                       40    4    3
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        GNDR-G 235  SCI UNDERSTANDNGS SEX & GENDER (3 CR)
              10675          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 003    Sanders S                     40    4    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 300  CORE CONCEPTS AND KEY DEBATES (3 CR) 
              13505 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     KH 212    Johnson C                     25    1    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class is restricted to GNDR majors and minors
        GNDR-G 302  ISSUES IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: GENDER, WARFARE, & MILITARISM
              10122          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 240    Frazier L                     35   20    0
                 TOPIC : Gender, Warfare, and Militarism
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
           VT: GENDER & SEXUALITY IN GERMANY
              12344          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 0006   Breger C                      25    9    0
                             05:45P-07:45P   W      BH 142
                 TOPIC : Configuring Identity: Gender, Sexuality and Race in
                 the Modern German Imagination
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Occasional film showings on Wednesdays from 5:45 to 7:45p
                 Above class meets with GER-E 321 and WEUR-W 405
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        GNDR-G 335  EXPLAINING SEX/GENDER DIFFRNCE (3 CR)
         CLSD 12345          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 208    Malatino H                    35    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 386  BRITISH SEXUAL HISTORIES (3 CR)
              32072          12:20P-01:10P   TR     SE 105    Allen J                       75   13    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with HIST-B 386
                 Discussion (DIS)
              32074          08:00A-08:50A   W      BH 229    Allinson H                    19    8    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-B 386
              32078          09:05A-09:55A   W      BH 247    Allinson H                    19    1    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-B 386
              32076          04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 232    Allinson H                    19    3    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-B 386
              32075          09:05A-09:55A   R      SW 217    Allinson H                    18    1    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-B 386
        GNDR-G 402  PROBLEMS IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: GENDER, SEXUALITY AND THE LAW
              32274          10:00A-12:30P   W      MM 139    Walters S                     18   10    0
                 TOPIC : Gender, Sexuality and the Law
                 G 402 : Previous Gender Studies course work required
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: GENDER, COMICS AND ANIMATION
              13055          08:45A-10:45A   F      MM 139    Malti-Douglas F               15    4    0
                 TOPIC : Gender, Comics and Animation
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: RACE, GENDER AND CLASS
         CLSD 31435          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 322    Bailey M                      10    0    0
                 TOPIC : Race, Gender and Class
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 408
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        GNDR-G 480  PRACTICUM IN GENDER STUDIES (3-6 CR)
               3361 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Walters S                      2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
              10676 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Allen J                        2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
              10677 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bailey M                       2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
              10678 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Doty A                         2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
              10679 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Friedman S                     2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
              10680 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C                      2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
              10681 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Maher J                        2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
              10682 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Stryker S                      2    2    0 
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
              10683 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sanders S                      2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
              10684 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Weber B                        2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
              13594 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Frazier L                      2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
              13595 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Horton-Stallings L             2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
        GNDR-G 495  RDGS & RES IN GENDER STUDIES (1-6 CR)
               3362 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Walters S                      2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              10685 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bailey M                       2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              10686 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Doty A                         2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              10687 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Friedman S                     2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              10688 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Frazier L                      2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              10689 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C                      2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              10690 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Maher J                        2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              10691 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sanders S                      2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              10692 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Weber B                        2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              10693 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Allen J                        2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              10694 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Stryker S                      2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
         CLSD 12346 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Horton-Stallings L             2    0    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GNDR-G 499  SENIOR HONORS THESIS (3-6 CR)
              13761 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Weber B                        5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 G 499 : P - Students must have already taken GNDR-G 495 for
                 Honors credit
        GNDR-G 598  FEM THRY:CLAS TXT&FNDNG DEBATE (3 CR)
              11151          10:00A-12:30P   M      MM 139    Maher J                       15    9    0
                 TOPIC : Feminist Theories
        GNDR-G 600  CONCEPTS OF GENDER (3 CR)
         CLSD 13506 RSTR     09:00A-11:30A   R      MM 139    Johnson C                     14    0    0
                 Above class reserved for PhD majors and minors only
        GNDR-G 695  GRAD RDGS/RSCH IN GENDER ST (1-6 CR)
               3363 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Walters S                      2    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              10696 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Allen J                        2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              10697 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bailey M                       2    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              10698 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Doty A                         2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              10699 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Friedman S                     2    2    0 
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              10700 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C                      2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              10701 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Maher J                        2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
         CLSD 10702 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Horton-Stallings L             2    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              10703 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sanders S                      2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              10704 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Weber B                        2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              12362 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Stryker S                      2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GNDR-G 696  RESEARCH COLLOQUIUM IN GNDR ST (2-3 CR)
               8605          11:30A-12:45P   R      MM 139    Sanders S                     20   13    0
                 Above class meets in Memorial Hall East 139
                 Above class meets with another section of GNDR-G 696
        GNDR-G 696  RESEARCH COLLOQUIUM IN GNDR ST (1 CR)
               9582          11:30A-12:45P   R      MM 139    Sanders S                     20   13    0
                 Above class meets in Memorial Hall East 139
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets with another section of GNDR-G 696
        GNDR-G 700  SEXUALIZD GNDRS/GNDRD SEXUALTS (3 CR)
              29806 RSTR     02:30P-05:00P   T      MM 139    Walters S                     12    6    0
        GNDR-G 701  GRAD TOPICS IN GENDER STUDIES (3-4 CR)
              11011          04:00P-06:00P   T      BH 321    Allen J                        5    1    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 760
        GNDR-G 701  GRAD TOPICS IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: FEMINIST FILM THEORY
              10923          01:00P-03:30P   R      C2 272    Doty A                        15    3    0
                 TOPIC : Feminist Film Theory
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 792
        GNDR-G 899  PHD DISSERTATION (1-12 CR)
               8606          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sanders S                     20    9    0
        GNDR-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
         CLSD 11509          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sanders S                     10    0    0

                 Above class graded on S/F basis only 
        


Geography (GEOG)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GEOG-G 107  PHYSICAL SYS OF ENVIRONMENT (3 CR)
               3220          03:35P-04:25P   MW     MO 007    Zlotin R                     180   73    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               3225 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   W      SB 131    Pomilia C                     30   27    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3223 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   W      SB 131    Pomilia C                     30   17    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3222 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   W      SB 131    Pomilia C                     30   12    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3224 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   W      SB 131    Maleski G                     30   10    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3226 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   W      SB 131    Maleski G                     30    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3221 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   W      SB 131    Maleski G                     30    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 109  WEATHER & CLIMATE (3 CR)
               3227          02:30P-03:20P   TR     PY 100    Brown C                      180   45    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               3230 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   M      SB 131    Wang H                        30    7    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3228 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   M      SB 131    Wang H                        30    4    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3229 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   M      SB 131    Wang H                        30   11    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11266 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   M      SB 131    Babb A                        30    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11267 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   M      SB 131    Babb A                        30    6    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              11268 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   M      SB 131    Babb A                        30   13    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 110  INTRO TO HUMAN GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
               3231          01:25P-02:15P   MW     JH 124    Knudsen D                    180   65    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               3232 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   W      BH 015    Levin W                       30   19    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students 
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3233 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   W      BH 011    Levin W                       30   15    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29466 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   W      BH 015    Anigbo L                      30    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29467 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   W      SB 131    Anigbo L                      30    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29468 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   W      BH 232    Anigbo L                      30    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3234 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   W      BH 232    Levin W                       30   25    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 110  INTRO TO HUMAN GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              31815          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 005    Savener A                     30    5    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 120  WORLD REGIONAL GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
               9656          11:15A-12:05P   TR     CH 001    Fiorini S                     90    9    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
               3236 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   M      BH 141    Bishop C                      30    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3235 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   M      BH 141    Bishop C                      30    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3237 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   M      PY 115    Bishop C                      30    7    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 120  WORLD REGIONAL GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              29469          12:20P-01:10P   MW     SW 007    Meyer C                       90   27    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              29470 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   M      BH 142    Powell S                      30    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29471 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   M      BH 011    Powell S                      30    7    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29472 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   M      AD A151   Powell S                      30   18    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 208  HUMAN/ENVIRONMENT INTERACTIONS (3 CR)
               3238 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   TR     SB 015E   Lave R                        54    5    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 220  TOPICS IN GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
           VT: GLOBAL ENVIRONMENTAL ISSUES
              36255          04:00P-06:05P   TR     SW 221    Brown C                       30    3    0 
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        GEOG-G 237  CARTOGRAPHY & GEOGRAPHIC INFO (3 CR)
               3239          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SB 221    Vaughn N                      25    6    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               3240          02:30P-03:45P   W      SB 221    Vaughn N                      25    6    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 304  PHYS METEOROLOGY & CLIMATOLOGY (3 CR)
               3241          09:30A-10:45A   MW     GY 436    Pryor S                       35    6    0
                 G 304 : P - Any introductory Science course or consent of
                 instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 532
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 307  BIOGEOGRAPHY: DIST OF LIFE (3 CR)
              31304          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 005    Dragoni D                     28    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 314  URBAN GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
         CLSD 28931          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SB 140    Conway D                      30    0    0
                 G 314 : P - Junior standing or consent of instructor
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 326  GEOGRAPHY OF NORTH AMERICA (3 CR)
              31305          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SB 005    Perkins M                     28    4    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 336  ENVIRONMENTAL REMOTE SENSING (3 CR)
               8408          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 221    Rahman F                      30   13    0
                 G 336 : P - An introductory Science course or consent of
                 instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 535
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 338  GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SCIENCE (3 CR)
               3242          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SB 221    Evans T                       33    3    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 538
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 411  SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT SYSTMS (3 CR)
              12302          04:00P-06:30P   M      GY 447    Evans T                       20    5    0
                 G411: P - G208 or consent of instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 511
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 427  RUSSIA AND ITS NEIGHBORS (3 CR)
               3243          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 138    Zlotin R                      30    2    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        GEOG-G 428  GEOGRAPHY OF EUROPE (3 CR)
              11288          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 137    Nemes P                       30    2    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with WEUR-W 405
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        GEOG-G 431  DYNAMIC METEOROLOGY (3 CR)
              31306          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 005    Robeson S                     28   22    0
                 G 431 : P - GEOG-G 304 (GEOG-G 339, MATH-M 211- M 212, PHYS-P
                 221 recommended) or consent of instructor.
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 531
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 442  SUSTAINABLE ENERGY SYSTEMS (3 CR)
              10652          04:00P-06:30P   W      GY 226    Barthelmie R                  21    5    0
                 G 442 : P - Junior standing or consent of instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 542
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 450  UNDERGRAD RDGS & RES IN GEOG (1-3 CR)
         CLSD  3244 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                        1    0    0
                 G 450 : P - Senior standing and permission of instructor
               6876 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                       10   10    0
                 G 450 : P - Senior standing and permission of instructor
        GEOG-G 460  INTRNSHP GEOGRAPHICAL ANALYSIS (1-6 CR)
               3245          ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                        3    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        GEOG-G 461  HUMAN DIM OF GLOBL ENVR CHANGE (3 CR)
              28934          02:30P-05:00P   W      SB 005    Roy Chowdhury R               22   20    0
                 G 461 : P - G208 or consent of instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 561
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 488  APPLIED SPATIAL STATISTICS (3 CR)
              28935          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 140    Robeson S                     25    3    0
                 G488: P - 6 credit hours of geography or consent of
                 instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 588
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 499  HONORS RESEARCH IN GEOG (3 CR)
              13851 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                        3    3    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department 
        GEOG-G 500  RESEARCH PROBLEMS IN GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
               3246          09:00A-12:00P   F      SB 014    Roy Chowdhury R               10    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        GEOG-G 511  SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMNT SYSTEMS (3 CR)
              12307          04:00P-06:30P   M      GY 447    Evans T                       20    5    0
                 Above course meets with GEOG-G 411
        GEOG-G 531  DYNAMIC METEOROLOGY (3 CR)
              31307          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 005    Robeson S                     28   22    0
                 G 531 : P - MATH-M 211 - M 212, PHYS-P 201 or P 221 (P 221
                 recommended), GEOG-G 304 or G 532 or consent of instructor.
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 431
        GEOG-G 532  PHYS METEOROLOGY/CLIMATOLOGY (3 CR)
               3247          09:30A-10:45A   MW     GY 436    Pryor S                       35    6    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 304
        GEOG-G 535  ENVIRONMENTAL REMOTE SENSING (3 CR)
               8409          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 221    Rahman F                      30   13    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 336
        GEOG-G 538  GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SYSTEMS (3 CR)
               6805          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SB 221    Evans T                       33    3    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 338
        GEOG-G 542  SUSTAINABLE ENERGY SYSTEMS (3 CR)
              10653          04:00P-06:30P   W      GY 226    Barthelmie R                  21    5    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 442
        GEOG-G 560  GEOGRAPHY INTERNSHIP (1-4 CR)
               3248 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                        1    1    0
                 G 560 : P - Graduate level courses in Geography and consent
                 of instructor
        GEOG-G 561  HUMN DMNSNS-GLBL ENVRNMNT CHNG (3 CR)
              28937          02:30P-05:00P   W      SB 005    Roy Chowdhury R               22   20    0
                 G 561 : P - G208 or consent of instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 461
        GEOG-G 588  APPLIED SPATIAL STATISTICS (3 CR)
              28938          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 140    Robeson S                     25    3    0
                 G488: P - consent of instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 488
        GEOG-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
         CLSD  6593 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                        0    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GEOG-G 603  TOPICAL SEM IN HUMAN GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              12778          04:00P-06:30P   W      SB 014    Knudsen D                      8    6    0
                 Above class meets with GRAD-L 800 and WEUR-W 605
        GEOG-G 830  READINGS IN GEOGRAPHY (1-3 CR)
               3249 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                       10    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
               6877 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                       10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
               6904 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                        1    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        GEOG-G 831  ADVANCED RESEARCH IN GEOGRAPHY (1-6 CR)
               3250 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                        3    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        GEOG-G 840  RESEARCH IN GEOGRAPHY (1-6 CR)
               3251 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                       10    7    0
                 G 840 : P - Permission of Faculty member
               6878 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                       10   10    0
                 G 840 : P - Permission of Faculty member
        GEOG-G 845  MASTERS PAPERS (1-6 CR)
               3252 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                        1    1    0
                 G845: P-consent of faculty member
        GEOG-G 850  MASTERS THESIS (1-6 CR)
               3253 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                       10    7    0
                 G850: P-consent of faculty member
        GEOG-G 860  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
               3254 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                       10    6    0
                 G860: P-consent of faculty member
        GEOG-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               3255 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                       10    6    0
                 G901: P-consent of faculty member 
        


Geology (GEOL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GEOL-G 103  EARTH SCIENCE-MATLS/PROCESSES (3 CR)
               3256          05:45P-06:35P   TR     BH 013    Dunning J                    286  105    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               3257          09:05A-11:00A   M      GY 214    Dunning J                     26   11    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3258          11:15A-01:10P   M      GY 214    Dunning J                     26    7    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3259          01:25P-03:20P   M      GY 214    Dunning J                     26   10    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13049          03:35P-05:30P   M      GY 214    Dunning J                     26   14    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3261          11:15A-01:10P   T      GY 214    Dunning J                     26    5    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  3262          01:25P-03:20P   T      GY 214    Dunning J                     26    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3263          03:35P-05:30P   T      GY 214    Dunning J                     26   10    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3264          06:50P-08:45P   T      GY 214    Dunning J                     26   13    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3265          11:15A-01:10P   W      GY 214    Dunning J                     26   18    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3266          01:25P-03:20P   W      GY 214    Dunning J                     26    6    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3267          03:35P-05:30P   W      GY 214    Dunning J                     26   11    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 104  EVOLUTION OF THE EARTH (3 CR)
               7817          10:10A-11:00A   TR     GY 126    Brassell S                   105   16    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               7820          11:15A-01:10P   T      GY 210    Brassell S                    21    1    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7818          01:25P-03:20P   T      GY 210    Brassell S                    21    1    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7821          11:15A-01:10P   R      GY 210    Brassell S                    21    1    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7822          01:25P-03:20P   R      GY 210    Brassell S                    21   10    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7819          03:35P-05:30P   R      GY 210    Brassell S                    21    3    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 105  EARTH: OUR HABITABLE PLANET (3 CR)
               3269          01:25P-02:15P   MW     GY 126    Douglas B                     84   43    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               3270 RSTR     10:10A-12:05P   T      GY 220    Douglas B                     21    9    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3271 RSTR     12:20P-02:15P   T      GY 220    Douglas B                     21   12    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7824          02:30P-04:25P   W      GY 220    Douglas B                     21    3    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science 
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7825          02:30P-04:25P   R      GY 220    Douglas B                     21   19    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 111  PHYSICAL GEOLOGY (3 CR)
               3272          02:30P-03:20P   TR     GY 447    Brophy J                      24    9    0
                 Above class intended for Science majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               3273          02:30P-04:30P   W      GY 447    Brophy J                      24    9    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 114  DINOSAURS AND THEIR RELATIVES (3 CR)
               7826          11:15A-12:05P   MW     CH 001    Johnson C                     98   20    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               7827          12:20P-02:15P   M      GY 220    Johnson C                     20    5    3
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7828          02:30P-04:25P   M      GY 220    Johnson C                     20    4    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7829          04:40P-06:45P   M      GY 220    Johnson C                     20    4    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7830          02:30P-04:25P   W      GY 220    Johnson C                     19    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8489          04:40P-06:45P   W      GY 220    Johnson C                     19    5    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 116  OUR PLANET AND ITS FUTURE (3 CR)
               6699          11:15A-12:05P   MW     ED 1120   Dunning J                    152    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               6726          09:05A-09:55A   T      GY 210    Dunning J                     25    1    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 13053          10:10A-11:00A   T      GY 210    Dunning J                     25    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               6728          09:05A-09:55A   W      GY 210    Dunning J                     25    1    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  6729          10:10A-11:00A   W      GY 210    Dunning J                     25    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD  6727          12:20P-01:10P   W      GY 210    Dunning J                     26    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 13052          01:25P-02:15P   W      GY 210    Dunning J                     26    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 121  METEORITES AND PLANETS (3 CR)
               3274          05:45P-07:30P   TR     GY 126    Basu A                       107   73    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 141  EARTHQUAKES AND VOLCANOES (3 CR)
               3275          10:10A-11:00A   MW     GY 126    Hamburger M                  105   37    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               3276          10:10A-12:05P   R      GY 214    Hamburger M                   21    2    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3277          12:20P-02:15P   R      GY 214    Hamburger M                   21   11    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3278          02:30P-04:25P   R      GY 214    Hamburger M                   21    8    0 
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3279          04:40P-06:35P   R      GY 214    Hamburger M                   21    7    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3280 RSTR     10:10A-12:05P   F      GY 214    Hamburger M                   21    9    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 171  ENVIRONMENTAL GEOLOGY (3 CR)
               3281          12:20P-01:10P   MW     GY 126    Zhu C                         50   27    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               7267          02:30P-04:25P   W      GY 210    Zhu C                         25    9    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7266          04:40P-06:50P   W      GY 210    Zhu C                         25   18    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 221  INTRODUCTORY MINERALOGY (4 CR)
               3283          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GY 220    Bish D                        30    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 700
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD  3284          01:25P-03:20P   W      GY 245    Bish D                        15    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               3285          03:35P-05:30P   W      GY 245    Bish D                        15    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 334  PRINC SEDIMNTSTRATIGRAPHY (4 CR)
               3286          09:30A-10:45A   TR     GY 518    Pratt L                       28    8    0
                 G 334 : P - GEOL-G 222 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               3287          03:35P-05:30P   T      GY 518    Pratt L                       14    3    0
              10233          03:35P-05:30P   R      GY 518    Pratt L                       14    5    0
        GEOL-G 399  READING FOR HONORS (1-6 CR)
               3288          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brassell S                    10   10    0
        GEOL-G 404  GEOBIOLOGY (3 CR)
              13560          01:25P-02:15P   TR     GY 447    Polly P                       17    2    0
                             04:00P-06:00P   W      GY 522    Polly P
                 G 404 : Mandatory lab is Wednesday, 4-6pm, GY 518
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 490
        GEOL-G 406  INTRODUCTION TO GEOCHEMISTRY (3 CR)
         CLSD  6725          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GY 338    Wasylenki L                   16    0    0
        GEOL-G 410  UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH IN GEOL (1-6 CR)
               3289          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brassell S                    10    5    0
        GEOL-G 415  PRINCIPLES OF GEOMORPHOLOGY (3 CR)
               3290          01:25P-02:15P   MW     GY 447    Olyphant G                    20    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 581
                 Laboratory (LAB)
               3291          01:25P-03:20P   F      GY 447    Olyphant G                    20    1    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 581
        GEOL-G 416  ECONOMIC GEOLOGY (3 CR)
              31410          11:15A-12:30P   TR     GY 338    Ripley E                      15    4    0
        GEOL-G 420  REGIONAL GEOLOGY FIELD TRIP (2 CR)
              13437 PERM     ARR             ARR    GY 338    Wintsch R                     15    8    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        GEOL-G 426  FLD TECHNIQUES-BASIN ANALYSIS (1 CR)
              33820 PERM     08:00A-05:00P   DSN    HD TBA    Brophy J                      10   10    0
                 Above class meets 9/3 - 9/18 at the Judson Mead Geologic
                 Field Station in Cardwell, Montana
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GEOL-G 444  MTHD ANALYTICAL GEOCHEMISTRY (2 CR)
         CLSD 12308          01:25P-03:20P   T      HD TBA    Sauer P                       27    0    0
                 G 444 : Contact instructor for above class meeting location
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 690
        GEOL-G 490  UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR (1-2 CR)
               7127 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brassell S                    10   10    0
                 G 490 : Open to Junior and Senior majors with permission of
                 Advisor
                 Students enrolled in GEOL-G 490 must also enroll in G 444
        GEOL-G 490  UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: VERTEBRATE PALEONTOLOGY
              32171          01:25P-02:15P   TR     GY 447    Polly P                       17    2    0 
                             04:00P-06:00P   W      GY 522    Polly P
                 TOPIC : Vertebrate Paleontology
                 G 490 : Mandatory lab is Wednesday, 4-6pm, GY518
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 404
        GEOL-G 499  HONORS RESEARCH IN GEOLOGY (1-6 CR)
               3292          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brassell S                    10   10    0
        GEOL-G 503  PHASE EQUILIBRIA (3 CR)
              31408          09:30A-10:45A   TR     GY 338    Wintsch R                     10    2    0
                 G 503 : Recommended - CHEM-C 360 or C 361
        GEOL-G 506  PRINC OF IGNEOUS PETROLOGY (3 CR)
              28940          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GY 507    Brophy J                      10    5    0
                             12:20P-01:10P   F      GY 507    Brophy J
        GEOL-G 554  FUNDMNTLS OF PLATE TECTONICS (3 CR)
              33916          11:15A-02:15P   T      GY 416    Hamburger M                   12    6    0
        GEOL-G 581  SURFICIAL GEOLOGY (3 CR)
              10255          01:25P-02:15P   MW     GY 447    Olyphant G                    20    1    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 415
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              10256          01:25P-03:20P   F      GY 447    Olyphant G                    20    1    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 415
        GEOL-G 582  COMPTL METHDS EARTH SCIENTISTS (3 CR)
              28941          ARR             ARR    ARR       Pavlis G                      20   11    0
                 TOPIC : Computational Methods in Geology
        GEOL-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
               6595          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brassell S                    15   15    0
                 G 599 : May be taken by Master's students who have enrolled
                 in 30 or more hours of Graduate coursework applicable to the
                 degree and who have completed all other requirements of the
                 degree except the thesis or final project or performance.
        GEOL-G 600  ADVANCED TECHNIQUES (1-3 CR)
           VT: ELECTRON MICROPROBE ANALYSIS
              32168          ARR             ARR    ARR       Li C                          10    1    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        GEOL-G 633  ADVANCED GEOPHYSICS SEMINAR (1 CR)
              10999          12:20P-01:35P   F      GY 407    Hamburger M                   10    2    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        GEOL-G 690  ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: TERRIGENOUS CLASTICS DEPOSITN
         CLSD 31870          ARR             ARR    ARR       Schieber J                    10    0    0
                 TOPIC : Terrigenous Clastic Depositional Processes &
                 Environments
        GEOL-G 690  ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (1-1.5 CR)
           VT: READINGS IN PALEONTOLOGY
               3293          05:30P-07:00P   R      HD TBA    Polly P                       20   17    0
        GEOL-G 690  ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (1 CR)
           VT: ADV MINERALOGY/PETROLOGY SEM
              31409          ARR             ARR    ARR       Wintsch R                     15    8    0
                                                              Bish D
                 TOPIC : Advanced Mineralogy and Petrology Seminar
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        GEOL-G 690  ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (2 CR)
         CLSD 12312          01:25P-03:20P   T      HD TBA    Sauer P                       27    0    0
                 G 690 : Contact instructor for above class meeting location
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 444
        GEOL-G 690  ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (1 CR)
           VT: MAGMATIC ORE DEPOSITS
              32350          ARR             ARR    GY 341    Ripley E                      10    6    0
                 TOPIC : Magmatic Ore Deposits
        GEOL-G 690  ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: FUNDAMENTAL HYDROCARBON SYSTEM
              33611          08:00A-09:15A   MT     GY 507    Parke M                       10    4    0
        GEOL-G 690  ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (1 CR)
           VT: THE ART OF GEOLOGICAL SCIENCE
              33772          05:15P-06:30P   T      GY 416    Hamburger M                   20    8    0
        GEOL-G 700  GEOLOGIC PROBLEMS (3 CR)
           VT: PRIN OF SED & STRATIGRAPHY
              10147          ARR             ARR    ARR       Pratt L                       10    4    0
                 TOPIC : SED/STRAT
              10359          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brassell S                    10   10    0
        GEOL-G 700  GEOLOGIC PROBLEMS (2 CR)
              33088          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GY 220    Bish D                         6    2    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 221
        GEOL-G 700  GEOLOGIC PROBLEMS (3 CR)
              11763          ARR             ARR    ARR       Douglas B                     10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Tectonic Regimes
        GEOL-G 810  RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
               3294          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brassell S                    30    6    0
                             ARR             ARR    ARR
                 TOPIC : Geobiol - Sediment
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
               3295          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brassell S                    30    9    0 
                             ARR             ARR    ARR
                 TOPIC : Geochemistry - Geophysics
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        GEOL-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               3296 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brassell S                    30   17    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only 
        


Germanic Languages (GER)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GER-G 100  BEGINNING GERMAN I (4 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        G 100 : Language Lab periods to be arranged
               3297 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MTRF   BH 333    Hamilton H                    23    5    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3298 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MTRF   BH 333    Bryant M                      23    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3299 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MTRF   SY 105    Noelliste E                   23    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3300 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MTRF   BH 333    Bryant M                      23    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3301 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTRF   BH 333    Ucar N                        23    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3302 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MTRF   BH 333    Ucar N                        23    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3303 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MTRF   BH 333    Grant C                       23    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3304 RSTR     06:50P-07:40P   MTWR   BH 229    Seitz K                       23    6    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        GER-K 100  BEGINNING NORWEGIAN I (4 CR)
               3346 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   SY 0008   May G                         23    6    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class meets with GER-K 501
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        GER-N 100  INTENSIVE DUTCH I (4 CR)
               3348          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   SY 137    Ham E                         23    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 401
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               7951          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   SY 137    Haitjema B                    23   15    0
                 Above class meets with GER-N 401
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        GER-G 105  ACCELERATED ELEM GERMAN 1 (5 CR)
               3305 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   D      BH 314    Domizlaff V                   23    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        GER-E 121  AN INTRO TO GERMAN CULTURE (3 CR)
              36298          02:30P-04:45P   MW     BH 141    Wagner B                      18    3    0
                 TOPIC : Visions of the Metropolis
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
        GER-G 150  BEGINNING GERMAN II (4 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               3306 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MTRF   BH 016    Schlaefer F                   23   12    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               3307 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MTRF   BH 016    Cesaratto R                   23    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3308 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTRF   BH 016    Entzi K                       23    5    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class 
               3309 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MTRF   BH 016    Entzi K                       23    9    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3310 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MTRF   BH 016    Cesaratto R                   23   11    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3311 RSTR     06:50P-07:40P   MTWR   BH 105    Sorensen L                    23   18    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        GER-G 200  INTERMEDIATE GERMAN I (3 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        G 200 : P - A grade of C- or higher in GER-G 150 required
               3312 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    SB 138    Rucker L                      23   12    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               3313 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 106    Weber S                       24    3    0
                 G 200 : P - GER-G 150 with a grade of C- or higher
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3314 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 200    Chiasson C                    24    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3315 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 002    Rucker L                      23    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3316 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 200    Weber S                       23    6    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3317 RSTR     06:50P-07:40P   MWR    BH 240    Kostakis A                    23   11    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        GER-K 200  INTERMEDIATE NORWEGIAN I (3 CR)
               6388          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 0008   May G                         23   11    0
                 Above class meets with GER-K 503
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        GER-N 200  DUTCH READING, COMP & CONV I (3 CR)
               3349          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 137    Haitjema B                    23   14    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 403
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        GER-Y 200  INTERMEDIATE YIDDISH I (3 CR)
              28953          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 664    Vaisman E                     10    7    0
                 Above class meets with GER-Y 503
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        GER-G 250  INTERMEDIATE GERMAN II (3 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
               3319 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 200    Scott J                       23    4    0
                 G 200 : P - GER-G 200 with a grade of C- or higher
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3320 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 002    Lukic A                       23    2    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3321 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 246    Lukic A                       23    3    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
               3322 RSTR     06:50P-07:40P   MWR    SB 131    Kaden C                       23   16    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        GER-G 300  FIFTH-SEMESTER COLLEGE GERMAN (3 CR)
               3323 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 002    Byler T                       18    9    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
               3324 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GY 436    Karyekar M                    18    1    0 
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
               3325 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 106    Byler T                       18    5    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        GER-N 300  ADVANCED DUTCH I (3 CR)
              28950          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 204    Ham E                         15    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 505
        GER-G 305  INTRO TO GERMAN LIT-TYPES (3 CR)
               3326          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 202    Breger C                      20   15    0
                 Topic: Narrative
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GER-E 321  GENDER & SEXUALITY IN GERMANY (3 CR)
              12316          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 0006   Breger C                      25    9    0
                             05:45P-07:45P   W      BH 142
                 TOPIC : Gender 'Glocalized': Contemporary German and European
                 Perspectives
                 Above class has occasional film showings on Wednesdays from
                 5:45p.m.-7:45p
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 302 and WEUR-W 405
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        GER-E 323  GERMAN FILM CULTURE (3 CR)
               9822          05:30P-07:45P   MW     BH 141    Wagner B                      18    2    2
                 TOPIC : What is Cinema? Theories of Film in the European
                 Tradition
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with WEUR-W 406 and CMCL-C 398
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        GER-G 330  SIXTH-SEMESTER COLLEGE GERMAN (3 CR)
               3327 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 219    Langjahr N                    18    9    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
               3329 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 219    Langjahr N                    18    7    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        GER-E 341  DUTCH CULTURE: MOD NETHERLANDS (3 CR)
           VT: TYPICAL DUTCH?
               8619          04:00P-06:00P   MW     BH 344    Ham E                         40    2    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      BH 345    Ham E
                 TOPIC : Typical Dutch?
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class film showings meet on Thursday evenings
                 Above class meets with WEUR-W 405 and W 605
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        GER-E 352  TOPICS IN YIDDISH CULTURE (3 CR)
              13523          04:00P-06:15P   MW     PY 111    Kerler D                      25    3    0
                 TOPIC : Culture, Memory, and Identity: Yiddish in the
                 Post-Holocaust World
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CMLT-C 378
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        GER-G 362  INTRO TO CONTEMPORARY GER (3 CR)
               3330          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 006    Turk J                        20    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        GER-E 371  SPECL TPCS IN GERMANIC STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: THE ENLIGHTENMENT& ITS SHADOWS
              36296          04:40P-06:55P   MW     LH 019    Chaouli M                     18    4    0
                 TOPIC : The Enlightenment and Its Shadows
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class may be taken for honors credit only by special
                 arrangement with the instructor
        GER-G 399  HONORS TUTORIAL (1-2 CR)
               3331 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sprouse R                      5    3    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 400  ADVANCED COLLEGE GERMAN (3 CR)
               6389 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 322    Even S                        18    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class content:  German literature and advanced grammar
               3332 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 200    Langjahr N                    18    5    0 
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class content:  Business German and advanced grammar
        GER-N 401  INTENSIVE DUTCH I (3 CR)
               3350 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   SY 137    Ham E                         23    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 100
              28951          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   SY 137    Haitjema B                    23   15    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with section of GER-N 100.
        GER-G 403  MEDIEVAL GERMAN LITERATURE (3 CR)
              28945          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 235    Keller H                      20   13    0
                 TOPIC : Meerjungfrauen und Undinen/ Mermaids in Medieval,
                 Early-Modern and Romantic Texts
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GER-N 403  DUTCH READ, COMP AND CONV I (3 CR)
               3351 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 137    Haitjema B                    23   14    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 200
        GER-V 415  INDIVIDUAL READ IN GER STUDIES (1-3 CR)
               3352 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Chaouli M                      5    4    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 416  STUDIES IN GERMAN AUTHORS (3 CR)
           VT: HEINRICH HEINE ALS LYRIKER
               8620          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 235    Weiner M                      18   10    0
                 TOPIC : Heinrich Heine Als Lyriker
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GER-G 430  COLLEGE TEACHING INTERNSHIP (2 CR)
               3333 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sprouse R                      5    4    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 448  INTRO GER PHONETICS&PHONOLOGY (3 CR)
              10655          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 344    Hall T                        25    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GER-G 491  ELEM GERMAN FOR GRAD STUDENTS (4 CR)
               3334 RSTR     06:50P-08:20P   MW     BH 208    Lawson J                       3    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 491
        GER-G 491  ELEM GERMAN FOR GRAD STUDENTS (3 CR)
               3335 RSTR     06:50P-08:20P   MW     BH 208    Lawson J                      27    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 491
        GER-G 495  INDIV READINGS IN GERMANIC LIT (1-3 CR)
               3336 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sprouse R                      5    4    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Open only to students who have completed at least one
                 400-level course in Germanic Studies.
        GER-K 495  INDIV RDNGS:SCANDINAVN STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              10657 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       May G                         10    9    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-N 495  INDIV RDNGS:NETHERLNDC STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              10658 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ham E                         10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-Y 495  INDIV RDGS IN YIDDISH STDS (1-3 CR)
               3354          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kerler D                      10    9    0
        GER-G 496  ADV GERMAN LANGUAGE ABROAD (1-6 CR)
               3337 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sprouse R                      5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
               3338 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sprouse R                      5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 500  COLLEGE GERMAN TEACHING (3 CR)
               3339          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SY 103    Even S                        15   11    0
        GER-K 501  BEGINNING NORWEGIAN I (3 CR)
               3347          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   SY 0008   May G                         23    6    0
                 Above class meets with GER-K 100
        GER-K 503  INTERMEDIATE NORWEGIAN I (3 CR)
               6517          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 0008   May G                         23   11    0
                 Above class meets with GER-K 200
        GER-Y 503  INTERMEDIATE YIDDISH I (3 CR)
              28954          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 664    Vaisman E                     10    7    0
                 Above class meets with GER-Y 200
        GER-G 505  NEW LIT THEORY & GERMAN TEXT (3 CR)
              28947          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SE 009    Rasch W                       10    1    0
                 TOPIC : Max Weber and His Legacy: Rationality,
                 Rationalization, Technology
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701
        GER-N 505  ADVANCED DUTCH I (3 CR)
              28952          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 204    Ham E                         15    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 300
        GER-Y 506  TOPICS IN YIDDISH CULTURE (3 CR) 
               9821          06:15P-08:15P   R      BH 664    Kerler D                      10    7    0
                 TOPIC : TBA
        GER-G 532  HIST OF THE GERMAN LANGUAGE (3 CR)
         CLSD 28948          04:00P-05:15P   MW     LI 851    Hall T                        12    0    0
        GER-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
         CLSD  6390 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                   0    0    0
        GER-G 625  LIT AND CULTURE:SPECIAL TOPICS (3 CR)
           VT: SEXUALITY GENDER-QUEERNESS FLM
              14088          05:45P-08:15P   MW     LH 019    Treut M                       15    8    0
                 TOPIC : Sexuality and Genderqueerness in Independent German
                 and European Films
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 596
        GER-G 635  OLD ICELANDIC (3 CR)
         CLSD 28949          02:30P-03:45P   TR     LH 019    Gade K                         7    0    0
        GER-G 815  INDIVIDUAL READINGS (1-3 CR)
               3340 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                  15    9    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Open only to graduate students who have completed at least
                 two Germanic Studies courses numbered 500 or above.
        GER-V 815  INDIV RDGS IN GERMAN STUDIES (1-8 CR)
               3353 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Chaouli M                     10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-Y 815  INDIV READINGS IN YIDDISH STDS (1-4 CR)
               3355 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kerler D                       5    3    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 820  RESEARCH TUTORIAL (1-3 CR)
               3341 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                  15   15    0
        GER-G 825  SEMINAR IN GERMAN LITERATURE (4 CR)
               7128          04:00P-06:30P   T      WH 204    Turk J                        15    6    0
                 TOPIC :
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 825 and
                 CULS-C701
        GER-G 825  SEMINAR IN GERMAN LITERATURE (3 CR)
               7129 PERM     04:00P-06:30P   T      WH 204    Turk J                        15    6    0
                 TOPIC :
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 825 and
                 CULS-C701
        GER-G 850  MASTER'S PROJECT (1 CR)
               3342 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                  10   10    0
        GER-G 875  RESEARCH IN GERMAN LITERATURE (1-12 CR)
               3343 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                  10    2    0
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 875
               7259 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                  10    2    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class for students not on campus during the Fall
                 semester
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 875
        GER-G 885  RSRCH IN GERMANIC LINGUISTICS (1-12 CR)
               3344 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                  10    8    0
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 885
               7260 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                  10    8    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class for students not on campus during Fall semester
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 885
        GER-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               3345 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                  16   11    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department 
        


Global Village Lvg-Lrng Center (GLLC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GLLC-Q 199  INTRO TO THE GLOBAL VILLAGE (1 CR)
               7019 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Caldarera L                  130   25    0
                 Above class open to Global Village residents only
                 Above class meets in Global Village in Foster Quad
                 Above class student will sign up for a specific time upon
                 arrival to campus in Aug
        GLLC-G 210  GLOBAL VILLAGE COLLOQUIUM (3 CR)
           VT: VAMPIRES-EUROPEAN/AMER CULTURE
         CLSD 10888 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   TR     FQ 012B   Holdeman J                    10    0    0
                 TOPIC : Vampires in European and American Culture
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Above class carries College (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry
                 credit
                 Above class, some seats in this class will be reserved for
                 residents of the Global Village
                 Above class, for permission to enroll in this class contact
                 village@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets in the Global Village in Foster Martin
                 Above class meets with HON-H 234
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GLLC-G 220  GLOBAL VILLAGE COLLOQUIUM (3 CR)
           VT: HISTORY OF HELL IN THE WEST
              33090          11:15A-01:15P   TR     FQ 012A   Koke A                        20    4    0
                 TOPIC : History of Hell in the West
                 Above class meets in the Global Village LLC
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GLLC-G 321  INTELLIGENCE&NATIONAL SECURITY (3 CR)
         CLSD  8801 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     FQ 012B   Coyle G                       24    0    2
                 Above class meets in Global Village in Foster Quad
                 Above class taught by former CIA Field Officer
                 Above class P - At least Sophomore standing
                 G 321 : Freshmen who wish to enroll in this class should
                 contact the instructor gacoyle@indiana.edu
                 Additional seats reserved for GV residents and alumni. GVers,
                 please contact the Global Village at village@indiana.edu if
                 class is closed
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GLLC-G 491  STUDY ABROAD: WHEN YOU RETURN (1 CR)
              32959 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   TR     FQ 012A   Madewell J                    20   11    0
                 TOPIC : Study Abroad: When You Return
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class requires permission from the Office of Overseas
                 Study. Please email overseas@indiana.edu.
                 Above class meets in the Global Village LLC 
        


History (HIST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        INTRODUCTORY COURSES (010)

        HIST-H 101  THE WORLD IN THE 20TH CENT I (3 CR)
           VT: WORLD IN 20TH CENTURY: TO 1945
               3509 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     MO 007    Guardino P                   224  102    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores and Education
                 Undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: WORLD IN 20TH CENTURY: TO 1945
         CLSD  3512 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   R      ED 1201   Beben D                       18    0    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores and Education
                 Undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WORLD IN 20TH CENTURY: TO 1945
               3513 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   R      GG 101B   Warner J                      18    2    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores and Education
                 Undergraduates only
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WORLD IN 20TH CENTURY: TO 1945
         CLSD  3510 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   R      BH 233    Zoia F                        18    0    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores and Education
                 Undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WORLD IN 20TH CENTURY: TO 1945
               3511 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      SB 138    Warner J                      18    4    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores and Education
                 Undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              31247 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   F      BH 140    Beben D                       20    7    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores and Education
                 Undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WORLD IN 20TH CENTURY: TO 1945
               3514 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 146    Zoia F                        18    1    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores and Education
                 Undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WORLD IN 20TH CENTURY: TO 1945
               3517 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 242    Beben D                       18    4    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores and Education
                 Undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WORLD IN 20TH CENTURY: TO 1945
               3515 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 140    Warner J                      18    6    0 
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores and Education
                 Undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-H 103  EUROPE:RENAISSANCE TO NAPOLEON (3 CR)
              10758 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   TR     LH 102    Field A                       75    7    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores and Education
                 Undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 10760 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 231    Roberts H                     19    0    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores and Education
                 Undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              10761 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 231    Roberts H                     19    3    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores and Education
                 Undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              10762 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 231    Roberts H                     18    2    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores and Education
                 Undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              10759 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 231    Roberts H                     19    2    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores and Education
                 Undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        HIST-H 105  AMERICAN HISTORY I (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               3522 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     JH 124    Myers A                      300   32    0
                 Above class open to all students
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-H 106  AMERICAN HISTORY II (3 CR)
           VT: AMERICAN HISTORY 2
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
               6459 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    FA 015    Clegg C                      225   53    0
                 Above class open to all students
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-H 106  AMERICAN HISTORY II (3 CR)
           VT: AMERICAN HISTORY 2
               3535 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MW     MO 007    Cullather N                  225  116    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit 
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: AMERICAN HISTORY 2
               3539 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   M      SH 021    Saunders T                    19    8    0
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: AMERICAN HISTORY 2
               3540 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   M      WT 12-029BLee H                         19    5    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: AMERICAN HISTORY 2
               3541 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   M      BH 016    Young J                       19    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: AMERICAN HISTORY 2
               3542 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   T      WH 116    Lee H                         19    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: AMERICAN HISTORY 2
               3543 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   T      WH 114    Young J                       19   13    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: AMERICAN HISTORY 2
               3544 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   T      BH 105    Saunders T                    19   12    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: AMERICAN HISTORY 2
               3545 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   T      BH 321    Saunders T                    19    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: AMERICAN HISTORY 2
               3546 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   T      WT 12-029BLee H                         19   12    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: AMERICAN HISTORY 2
               3547 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   T      RE 2-120B Young J                       19   15    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: AMERICAN HISTORY 2
               3536 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   W      BH 105    Young J                       18   10    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: AMERICAN HISTORY 2
               3537 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   W      BH 015    Lee H                         18   16    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students 
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: AMERICAN HISTORY 2
               3538 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   W      BH 138    Saunders T                    18   18    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-H 211  LATIN AMERICAN CULTURE & CIV 1 (3 CR)
               3548 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 003    Diaz A                        35    2    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        HIST-H 213  THE BLACK DEATH (3 CR)
              12457          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 101    Carmichael A                 145    7    1
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class meets with another section HIST-H 213
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              32249 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 101    Carmichael A                   5    1    0
                 H 213 : To enroll in this class see HON-BQ 299
                 Above class Corequisite - HON-H 299 with Ann Carmichael
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with another section of HIST-H 213
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
        HIST-H 251  JEWSH HIST:BIBLE TO SPAN EXPUL (3 CR)
               3549          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WY 005    Mokhtarian J                  60    4    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J 251
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        HIST-H 259  AMERICAN JEWISH HISTORY (3 CR)
              28985          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 247    Imhoff S                      29   10    0
                 Above class carries College (CASE) DUS culture studies credit
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J 204
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit

        WORLD HISTORY (017)

        HIST-W 300  ISSUES IN WORLD HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: DISEASE, CULTURE, & SOCIETY
              12478 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 134    Maglen K                      35    3    0
                 TOPIC : Sick!: Disease, Culture, and Society
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        UNITED STATES (020)

        HIST-A 200  ISSUES IN UNITED STATES HIST (3 CR)
           VT: OCCULT AMERICA
              31251 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     ED 1120   Andrews S                     75    4    0
                 TOPIC : Occult America: Living in a Mystical World
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: DATING IN AMERICA
              32373 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     JH A100   Ferentinos S                 100   26    0
                 TOPIC : The Dating Game: Sex and Courtship in American
                 History
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-A 205  ASIAN AMERICAN HISTORY (3 CR)
              10715 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 106    Wu E                          35   20    0 
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        HIST-A 300  ISSUES IN UNITED STATES HIST (3 CR)
           VT: IMMIGRANT NATIONS
         CLSD 31955 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 215    Wolf J                        12    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with LATS-L 396
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        HIST-A 379  ISSUES IN MODERN U.S. HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: HOLOCAUST IN AMERICAN MEMORY
               8625 RSTR     06:30P-09:00P   T      BH 347    Linenthal E                   64    6    0
                 TOPIC : The Holocaust in American Memory
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA''S only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 399 and another section of
                 HIST-A 379
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: HOLOCAUST IN AMERICAN MEMORY
              28974 RSTR     06:30P-09:00P   T      BH 347    Linenthal E                    6    3    0
                 TOPIC : The Holocaust in American Memory
                 Above class meets with another HIST-A 379 and with AMST-A 399
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-A 386  HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN HOME (3 CR)
              28976 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 347    Gamber W                      70   14    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 399
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        WEST EUROPE & GREAT BRITAIN (030)

        HIST-B 200  ISS IN WESTERN EUROPEAN HIST (3 CR)
           VT: WAR&VIOLENCE-20TH CENT EUROPE
              28977 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     JH A100   Roseman M                    150   38    0
                 TOPIC : War and Violence in 20th Century Europe
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-B 204  MEDIEVAL HEROES (3 CR)
              12423          10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 310    Shopkow L                    144   38    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              12425 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   W      AC C116   Leach J                       18    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              12427 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   W      ED 1255   Stellwagen B                  18    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              12428 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   R      SW 219    Leach J                       18    8    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              12429 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   R      BH 137    Stellwagen B                  18    6    0 
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              12430 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      ED 1204   Stellwagen B                  18    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              12431 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      SE 010    Leach J                       18    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              12432 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      SW 218    Leach J                       18    6    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              12433 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      ED 2280   Stellwagen B                  18    3    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        HIST-B 226  MAFIA&OTHER ITALIAN MYSTERIES (3 CR)
               9941 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     CH 122    Ipsen C                      340   31    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class meets with another section of HIST-B 226
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              32250 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     CH 122    Ipsen C                       10    2    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with another section of HIST-B 226
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
        HIST-B 301  ISSUES MEDIEVAL EUROPEAN HIST (3 CR)
           VT: THE CRUSADES
              28978 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 106    Shopkow L                     35    4    0
                 TOPIC : The Crusades
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-B 303  ISSUES MODERN EUROPEAN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: HITLER, STALIN AND DE GAULLE
               7813 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 139    Douglas A                     25    1    0
                 TOPIC : Hitler, Stalin, and DeGaulle
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 Above class meets with WEUR-W 405 and WEUR-W 605
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: VIEWING WORLD WAR II
               7814 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 232    Douglas A                     26    1    0
                 TOPIC : The Second World War in Films and Video
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 Above class meets with WEUR-W 405 and WEUR-W 605
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-B 323  HISTORY OF THE HOLOCAUST (3 CR)
              29168 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     CH 122    Roseman M                    225   46    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit 
                 Discussion (DIS)
              29169 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   R      BH 015    Corber E                      20    3    1
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              29170 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   R      SW 217    Fay B                         20    2    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              29171 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   R      SY 137    Ottaway K                     20    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              29174 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      OP 107    Corber E                      20    1    2
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              29172 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   F      BH 105    Fay B                         18    6    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              29173 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   F      BH 134    Ottaway K                     18   15    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              29175 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      SY 0006   Corber E                      18    2    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              29176 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      OP 107    Fay B                         18    4    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              29177 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BU 203    Ottaway K                     18    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              29178 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      OP 107    Fay B                         18    6    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
         CLSD 29179 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 242    Ottaway K                     19    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              29180 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 205    Corber E                      18    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        HIST-B 351  WSTRN EUROPE-EARLY MIDDLE AGES (3 CR)
               9801 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 204    Deliyannis D                  75   28    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 Above class meets with MEST-M 390
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        HIST-B 353  THE RENAISSANCE (3 CR)
              31252 RSTR     05:45P-07:00P   TR     SE 105    Field A                       75   10    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class for undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        HIST-B 377  HIST OF GERMANY SINCE 1648 1 (3 CR)
              28979 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 214    Roos J                        35    4    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        HIST-B 386  BRITISH SEXUAL HISTORIES (3 CR)
              13472 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   TR     SE 105    Allen J                       75   13    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 386
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              13474 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   W      BH 229    Allinson H                    19    8    0
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 386
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              13473 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   W      BH 247    Allinson H                    19    1    0
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 386
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              13475 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 232    Allinson H                    19    3    1
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 386
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              13476 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   R      SW 217    Allinson H                    18    1    0
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 386 
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit

        ANCIENT WORLD (040)

        HIST-C 376  GRK HST:BRNZE AGE-PERSIAN WARS (3 CR)
              12812 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     MY 130    Robinson E                   150   13    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education majors only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit

        RUSSIA AND EAST EUROPE (050)

        HIST-D 200  ISSUES RUSS/EAST EUROPEAN HIST (3 CR)
           VT: RUSSIAN HISTORY THROUGH FILMS
               8627 RSTR     06:30P-09:00P   T      BH 237    Kuromiya H                    35   12    0
                 TOPIC : Russian History through Films
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-D 300  ISSUES RUSS/EAST EUROPEAN HIST (3 CR)
           VT: WAR AND PEACE
              10383 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 131    Eklof B                       25    6    0
                                                              Stefani S
                 TOPIC : War and Peace
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 Above class meets with SLAV-S 320
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-D 308  EMPIRE OF THE TSARS (3 CR)
              10741 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 015    Eklof B                       30    2    1
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 Above class meets with REEI-R 300 and REEI-R 500
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        HIST-D 320  MODERN UKRAINE (3 CR)
              12436 RSTR     06:30P-09:00P   W      BH 138    Kuromiya H                    32    9    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with REEI-R 300 and REEI-R 500

        AFRICA AND MIDDLE EAST (060)

        HIST-E 200  ISSUES IN AFRICAN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: WAR & PEACE 20TH C AFRICA
              28981          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 139    Moyd M                        35   25    0
                 TOPIC : War and Peace in 20th Century Africa
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-E 300  ISSUES IN AFRICAN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: SOUTH AFRICA
              28982 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 109    Lichtenstein A                32    2    0
                 TOPIC : South Africa
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CHRISTIANITY AND AFRICA
              28983 RSTR     05:45P-08:15P   T      WH 109    Hanson J                      32   19    0
                 Topic: Christianity and Africa
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-E 331  AFRI HIST: ANCNT/EMPIRE/CTY ST (3 CR)
              28984 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 109    Hanson J                      32    8    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit

        EAST ASIA (080)

        HIST-G 300  ISSUES IN ASIAN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: WAR AND PEACE IN MODERN JAPAN
              31256          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 003    O'Bryan S                     10    2    0
                 TOPIC : War and Peace in Modern Japan
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 352 and EALC-E 505
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
           VT: INTRO TO CENTRAL ASIAN HISTORY
              10743 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 002    Sela R                        31    5    1
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Central Asian History
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 310 and CEUS-R 510
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MODERN INNER MONGOLIA
              10742 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 119    Atwood C                      25   16    0
                 TOPIC : Modern Inner Mongolia
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 462 and CEUS-R 662
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-G 358  EARLY MODERN JAPAN (3 CR)
              12439 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 138    Rubinger R                    35    5    1
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit

        INTRODUCTORY SEMINARS (090)

        HIST-J 300  SEMINAR IN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: THE ANGLO-SAXON WORLD
               8628 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 335    Deliyannis D                  20    1    3
                 TOPIC : The Anglo-Saxon World
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: AFRICAN HISTORY AND FILM
               6875 RSTR     02:30P-05:00P   T      BH 141    Moorman M                     21    3    0
                 TOPIC : African History and Film
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: RACE AND REGION IN 1930S U.S.
               6491 RSTR     12:20P-02:50P   W      BH 235    Lichtenstein A                20    2    4
                 TOPIC : The Scottsboro Case: Race and Region in the 1930s
                 U.S.
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: SPICES & DRUGS, 1400-1900
         CLSD  8629 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 138    Carmichael A                  20    0    7
                 TOPIC : Spices and Drugs, 1400-1900
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE FALL OF THE ROMAN REPUBLIC
         CLSD  3559 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   T      BH 235    Robinson E                    20    0    6
                 TOPIC : The Fall of the Roman Republic
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        21ST CENTURY TEACHERS SEMINAR (093)

        HIST-J 301  SEMINAR:  HISTORY FOR TEACHERS (3 CR)
         CLSD  9897 PERM     12:20P-02:50P   W      BH 335    Cullather N                   20    0    2
                 TOPIC : Conspiracy Theories in History
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class reserved for Teacher Certification Social Studies
                 students. Enrollment in other Education courses required.
                 Contact Dorothy Slota, Education 1064 for on-line
                 authorization and information
           VT: SOCIAL USES OF HISTORY
         CLSD 31520 PERM     01:20P-03:50P   W      WI C111   Barton K                      20    0    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class reserved for Teacher Certification Social Studies
                 students. Enrollment in other Education courses required.
                 Contact Dorothy Slota, Education 1064 for on-line
                 authorization and information 

        SEMINARS FOR HISTORY MAJORS (095)

        HIST-J 400  SEMINAR IN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: SOCIAL MOVEMENTS-WEST EUROPE
               3563 RSTR     10:10A-12:05P   T      BH 018    Roos J                        20    3    0
                 TOPIC : Social Movements in Western Europe, 1850 to Present
                 J 400 : P - HIST-J 300
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: RACE, RACISM, AND INTERVENTION
               3561 RSTR     12:20P-02:15P   T      BH 018    Gould J                       20    3    0
                 TOPIC : Race, Racism, and Intervention in Latin America
                 J 400 : P - HIST-J 300
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE BODY IN MODERN HISTORY
               3560 RSTR     12:20P-02:15P   R      BH 018    Maglen K                      20   10    0
                 TOPIC : Body Issues: Conceptualizing the Body in Modern
                 History
                 J 400 : P - HIST-J 300
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MEMORY, FILM, & AMERICAN WARS
         CLSD  3562 RSTR     04:00P-06:00P   R      BH 335    Bodnar J                      22    0    4
                 TOPIC : Memory, Film, and American Wars
                 J 400 : P - HIST-J 300
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        HONORS COURSES (100)

        HIST-K 392  HONORS SEMINAR (3 CR)
               3564 PERM     02:30P-04:30P   T      BH 137    Dodson M                      20    6    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization from Undergraduate Advisor in BH
                 706
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        HIST-K 393  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
               3565 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                     5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization from Undergraduate Advisor in BH
                 706
        HIST-K 498  SENIOR HONORS PAPER (3 CR)
               3566 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                    20   16    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization from Undergraduate Advisor in BH
                 706
        HIST-K 499  SENIOR HONORS THESIS (3-6 CR)
               3567 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                    15   14    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization from Undergraduate Advisor in BH
                 706

        SPECIAL COURSES (105)

        HIST-T 495  UNDERGRAD READINGS IN HISTORY (1-12 CR)
               3568 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                    10    8    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization from Undergraduate Advisor in BH
                 706
        HIST-H 496  INTERNSHIP IN HISTORY (1-6 CR)
               3550 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                     5    4    0
                 Obtain authorization for above class from BH 706
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only

        GRADUATE COLLOQUIA (120)

        HIST-H 601  INTRO TO PROF STUDY OF HISTORY (4 CR)
               3553 PERM     06:15P-08:15P   T      BH 221    Kenney P                      15    4    0
                 H 601 : Obtain on-line authorization for above class from
                 Graduate secretary
                 H 601 : For new History Graduate students only
               3554 PERM     06:15P-08:15P   T      BH 134    Allen J                       15    3    0
                 H 601 : Obtain on-line authorization for above class from
                 Graduate secretary
                 H 601 : For new History Graduate students only
        HIST-H 610  COLLOQ-MED EUROPEAN HISTORY (4 CR)
              32240 RSTR     11:00A-01:00P   M      WH 108    Deliyannis D                  15   11    0
                 TOPIC : Anglo-Saxon World
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 710 
        HIST-H 615  COLLOQ-EARLY MOD WEST EUR HIST (4 CR)
         CLSD 28987 RSTR     05:45P-07:45P   M      BH 235    Schneider R                   15    0    1
                 TOPIC : State, Culture and Society: Early Modern Europe
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
        HIST-H 620  COLLOQ-MOD WEST EUROPEAN HIST (4 CR)
         CLSD 32244 RSTR     03:35P-05:30P   M      BH 321    Veidlinger J                   9    0    0
                 TOPIC : Jews of Modern Europe
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 645
        HIST-H 645  COLLOQ IN EAST EUROPEAN HIST (4 CR)
         CLSD 12472          03:35P-05:30P   M      BH 321    Veidlinger J                   9    0    2
                 TOPIC : Jews of Eastern Europe
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 620
        HIST-H 650  COLLOQUIUM UNITED STATES HIST (4 CR)
         CLSD  3555 RSTR     03:35P-05:30P   M      BH 235    Gamber W                      13    0    0
                 TOPIC : 19th Century U.S.
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 620
              31902 RSTR     05:45P-07:45P   M      BH 335    Myers A                       12    9    0
                 TOPIC : Readings in African American History:  to 1900
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 620
         CLSD  8631 RSTR     04:00P-06:00P   R      BH 235    Sandweiss E                   14    0    0
                 TOPIC : Space and Place in History
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 620
        HIST-H 665  COLLOQ LATIN AMERICAN HISTORY (4 CR)
         CLSD 12473 RSTR     04:00P-06:00P   T      LH 019    Diaz A                        10    0    0
                 TOPIC : Caribbean History
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 526
        HIST-H 685  COLLOQ IN NEAR EASTERN HIST (4 CR)
         CLSD 31254 RSTR     06:00P-08:30P   T      BH 016    Martin K                       4    0    0
                 TOPIC : Theory and Method in Middle East Historiography
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 695
        HIST-H 695  COLLOQUIUM IN AFRICAN HISTORY (4 CR)
               9007 RSTR     05:45P-07:45P   W      BH 235    Moyd M                        15    7    0
                 TOPIC : African History
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors

        GRADUATE SEMINARS (125)

        HIST-H 710  SEM-MEDIEVAL EUROPEAN HISTORY (4 CR)
              32242 RSTR     11:00A-01:00P   M      WH 108    Deliyannis D                  15   11    0
                 TOPIC : Anglo-Saxon World
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 610
        HIST-H 760  SEM HIST OF GENDER & SEXUALITY (4 CR)
              28988 RSTR     04:00P-06:00P   T      BH 321    Allen J                       10    3    0
                 TOPIC : Researching the History of Gender and Sexuality in
                 Modern Culture
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 701
        HIST-H 765  SEM IN LATIN AMER HIST (4 CR)
              28989 RSTR     07:15P-09:15P   R      BH 335    Gould J                       11    4    0
                 TOPIC : Revolution and Counterrevolution
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 526

        GRADUATE READINGS AND RESEARCH (130)

        HIST-H 543  PRACTICUM IN PUBLIC HISTORY (1-4 CR)
               3551 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                    10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Graduate secretary
        HIST-H 575  GRADUATE READINGS IN HISTORY (1-5 CR)
               3552 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                    75   66    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Graduate
                 secretary
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
               7338 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                     1    1    0 
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Graduate
                 secretary
        HIST-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
               6615 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                    10   10    0
                 Above class obtain on-line auth from Graduate secretary
        HIST-H 898  M.A. THESIS (1-6 CR)
               3556 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                    15   15    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Graduate secretary
        HIST-H 899  PH D DISSERTATION (1-12 CR)
               3557 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                   125   54    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        HIST-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               3508 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                   100   68    0
                 Above class obtain on-line auth from Graduate secretary

        ADVANCE COLLEGE PROJECT (900)

        HIST-H 105  AMERICAN HISTORY I (3 CR)
         CLSD 14006 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sutton M                       1    0    0


                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at New Palestine High School
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
        


Hist & Phil Of Science (HPSC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        HPSC-X 100  HUMAN PERSPECTIVES ON SCIENCE (3 CR)
               4043 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 319    Seger L                       35    4    0
                 TOPIC : Scientist and the Cinema
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
               8996 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 317    Inglehart A                   35   21    0
                 TOPIC : Eggs, Seeds, and Embryos: Understanding Generation
                 and Reproduction through the Ages
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HPSC-X 102  SCI REVOLUTIONS: PLATO TO NATO (3 CR)
               4044          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 247    Coko K                        35    2    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HPSC-X 200  SCIENTIFIC REASONING (3 CR)
              12032          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 322    Evans W                       35    2    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
               7148          04:00P-06:00P   TR     LI 033    Sargsyan E                    46    5    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HPSC-X 220  ISSUES IN SCI:  HUMANISTIC (3 CR)
           VT: ART AND MEDICINE
              36367          12:15P-02:15P   MW     GL 101    Bertoloni Meli D              45   11    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        HPSC-X 223  ISSUES IN SCI: SOCIAL & HIST (3 CR)
              11765          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 221    Gliboff S                     32   25    0
                 TOPIC : Biology, Medicine and Society
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HPSC-X 300  UNDERGRADUATE READINGS IN HPSC (1-5 CR)
               4045 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bertoloni Meli D               5    5    0
        HPSC-X 320  TOPICS IN SCIENCE:  HUMANISTIC (3 CR)
           VT: PHILOSOPHY OF MEDICINE
              29181 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     GB 107    Lloyd E                       18    3    0
                 TOPIC : Philosophy of Medicine
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: SCIENCE IN FILM & FILM IN SCI
              29182 RSTR     03:35P-06:05P   W      AD A151   Cat J                         25   19    0
                 TOPIC : Science in Film and Film in Science: Aesthetics,
                 Knowledge, Values and Resources
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with HPSC-X 521
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CLOCKS AND CATAPULTS
              36326 RSTR     03:35P-05:35P   MW     OW 201    Newman W                       5    4    0
                 TOPIC : Clocks and Catapults: History of Technology from
                 Ancient Greece to the Beginning of the Industrial Revolution
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with another section of HPSC-X 320
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CLOCKS AND CATAPULTS
              36327 RSTR     03:35P-05:35P   MW     OW 201    Newman W                      15    3    0
                 TOPIC : Clocks and Catapults: History of Technology from
                 Ancient Greece to the Beginning of the Industrial Revolution
                 Above class P - At least Sophomore standing
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of HPSC-X 320
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HPSC-X 369  HISTORY OF AMERICAN SCIENCE (3 CR)
              29034          01:00P-02:15P   TR     PY 113    Capshew J                     45   36    0
                 TOPIC : Science and War
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HPSC-X 391  PHIL ISSUES IN QUANTUM THEORY (3 CR)
              31161          01:00P-03:30P   W      GB 107    Hagar A                        5    2    0
                 TOPIC : Demons in Physics
                 X 391 : Honors credit for above class only by special
                 arrangement with the instructor - contact instructor prior to
                 enrollment for details.
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with HPSC-X 755
        HPSC-X 406  SURV OF HIST OF SCI UP TO 1750 (3 CR)
              10268          11:30A-02:00P   T      GB 107    Newman W                       5    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with HPSC-X 506
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
        HPSC-X 506  SURV OF HIST OF SCI UP TO 1750 (3 CR)
              10269          11:30A-02:00P   T      GB 107    Newman W                      15    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HPSC-X 406
        HPSC-X 521  RSRCH TPCS:HIST & PHIL OF SCI (3 CR)
              29185          03:35P-06:05P   W      AD A151   Cat J                         25   19    0
                 TOPIC : Science in Film and Film in Science: Aesthetics,
                 Knowledge, Values and Resources
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HPSC-X 320
        HPSC-X 551  SURV OF THE PHILOSOPHY OF SCI (3 CR)
               7696          10:15A-12:45P   W      GB 107    Lloyd E                       15    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HPSC-X 451
        HPSC-X 600  ADVANCED READINGS COURSE (1-4 CR)
               4046 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bertoloni Meli D              10    8    0
               7697 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bertoloni Meli D               5    5    0
        HPSC-X 700  A M THESIS (1-6 CR)
               4047          ARR             ARR    ARR       Bertoloni Meli D               5    4    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        HPSC-X 705  SP TPCS IN THE HIST OF SCIENCE (4 CR)
              29188          09:30A-12:00P   M      GB 107    Gliboff S                     15    6    0
                 TOPIC : Meanings of Darwinism
        HPSC-X 755  SP TOPICS IN PHILOSOPHY OF SCI (4 CR)
              12042          01:00P-03:30P   W      GB 107    Hagar A                       10    5    0
                 TOPIC : Demons in Physics
                 Above class meets with HPSC-X 391
        HPSC-X 800  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
               4048          ARR             ARR    ARR       Bertoloni Meli D              15    1    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
         CLSD 36300          ARR             ARR    ARR       Bertoloni Meli D               1    0    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        HPSC-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
               4042 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bertoloni Meli D              10    3    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES (COLL)
        COLL-C 104  EVOLUTION OF MODERN UNIVERSITY (3 CR)
        COLL-C 105  QUANTUM MYSTERIES FOR EVERYONE (3 CR) 
        


Human Biology (HUBI)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        HUBI-B 200  THE INTRICATE HUMAN (4 CR)
              13513 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     CH 001    Hanratty P                    96    9    3
                                                              Kaestle F
                 Above class open to majors only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for HUBI Direct Admits
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              13514 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      MO 103    Hanratty P                    32    2    2
                                                              Kaestle F
                                                              Minard S
                 Above class open to majors only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for HUBI Direct Admits
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13515 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   R      MO 103    Hanratty P                    32    3    2
                                                              Kaestle F
                                                              Minard S
                 Above class open to majors only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for HUBI Direct Admits
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13516 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      MO 103    Hanratty P                    32    4    0
                                                              Kaestle F
                                                              Minard S
                 Above class open to majors only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for HUBI Direct Admits
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Carries IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HUBI-B 460  PEER INSTRUCTION-HUMAN BIOLOGY (3 CR)
               8224 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Quirk P                       10    7    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        HUBI-B 490  UGRD RESEARCH IN HUMAN BIOLOGY (1-12 CR)
               8843 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Quirk P                       10    8    0
                 B 490 : P - Overall GPA 2.50 (minimum) and written permission
                 of supervising faculty member
                 B 490 : Introduction to research methods and scientific
                 investigation in a student's area of concentration. Students
                 must complete a written assignment as evidence of each
                 semester's work and present an oral report if more than 3
                 credits are requested.
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis 
        


India Studies (INST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        INST-B 100  INTRODUCTORY BENGALI I (5 CR)
              12738          08:00A-08:50A   D      WH 006    Roy S                         10    9    0
        INST-H 100  BEGINNING HINDI I (5 CR)
         CLSD 13679          02:15P-03:05P   D      BH 106    Hong S                        13    0    0
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        INST-S 100  ELEMENTARY SANSKRIT I (5 CR)
              28502          09:05A-09:55A   D      LH 019    Manring R                     20   14    0
                 Above class meets with INST-I 501
        INST-B 150  INTRODUCTORY BENGALI II (5 CR)
              32116          ARR             D      ARR       Roy S                         10    8    0
                 B 150 : P - INST-B 100 or equivalent proficiency
        INST-B 200  INTERMEDIATE BENGALI I (3 CR)
              12739          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    HD TBA                                  10   10    0
                 B 200 : P - INST-B 100 or equivalent proficiency
        INST-B 250  INTERMEDIATE BENGALI II (3 CR)
              36253          ARR             ARR    ARR       Roy S                          1    1    0
        INST-I 371  MEDIEVAL DEVOTNAL LIT OF INDIA (3 CR)
              36287          01:25P-03:25P   MW     KH 203    Manring R                     40   13    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class carries CASE GCC credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with REL-D 375 and INST-I 571
        INST-I 496  INDIV RDGS IN INDIA STUDIES (1-6 CR)
               8334 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hong S                         3    3    0
               8335 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Verma A                        3    3    0
              36482 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Manring R                      5    4    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        INST-L 500  ELEMENTARY INDIAN LANGUAGES I (3 CR)
           VT: ELEMENTARY BENGALI I
               7978          ARR             ARR    ARR                                     10   10    0
        INST-I 501  ELEMENTARY SANSKRIT I (4 CR)
              28503          09:05A-09:55A   D      LH 019    Manring R                     20   14    0
                 Above class meets with INST-S 100
        INST-U 506  BEGINNING URDU I (4 CR)
               8421          09:05A-09:55A   D      BH 336    Hong S                        18    6    0
                 Above class meets with INST-H 100, I 506 and U 100.
        INST-U 508  SECOND YEAR URDU I (3 CR)
               8422          10:10A-11:00A   TRF    BH 331    Hong S                         8    6    0
                 U 508 : P : INST-U 150 or equivalent proficiency
                 Above class meets with INST-U 200
        INST-L 560  INTERMEDIATE INDIAN LANGS I (3 CR)
           VT: INTERMEDIATE BENGALI I
              10355          ARR             ARR    ARR                                      5    5    0
                 TOPIC : Intermediate Bengali I
                 L 560 : P - INST-L 550 or equivalent proficiency
        INST-L 570  INTERMED INDIAN LANGUAGE II (3 CR)
           VT: BENGALI INTERMEDIATE
              36387 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Roy S                          5    4    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        INST-I 571  MEDIEVAL DEV LIT INDIA-IN TRAN (3 CR)
              36288          01:25P-03:25P   MW     KH 203    Manring R                     40   13    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class carries CASE GCC credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with REL-D 375 and INST-I 371
        INST-I 656  GRAD READINGS IN INDIC STDS (1-6 CR)
              13663 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Manring R                      5    4    0
               7579 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hong S                         3    3    0
               9638 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Verma A                        3    3    0

        UNDERGRADUATE COURSES (010)

        INST-H 100  BEGINNING HINDI I (5 CR)
               7358          09:05A-09:55A   D      BH 336    Hong S                        18    6    0
                 Above class meets with INST-U 100,  I 506 and U 506
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        INST-U 100  BEGINNING URDU I (5 CR)
               7360          09:05A-09:55A   D      BH 336    Hong S                        18    6    0
                 Above class meets with INST-H 100,  I 506 and U 506
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        INST-H 200  SECOND-YEAR HINDI I (3 CR)
               7359          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 336    Hong S                        15    3    0
                 H 200 : P - INST-H 150 or equivalent proficiency
                 Above class meets with INST-I 508
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class
        INST-U 200  SECOND-YEAR URDU I (3 CR)
               7361          10:10A-11:00A   TRF    BH 331    Hong S                         8    6    0
                 U 200 : P - INST-U 150 or equivalent proficiency
                 Above class meets with INST-U 508 
                 IUB GenEd-approved WL class

        GRADUATE COURSES (030)

        INST-I 506  BEGINNING HINDI I (4 CR)
               6435          09:05A-09:55A   D      BH 336    Hong S                        18    6    0
                 Above class meets with INST-H 100,  U 100 and U 506
        INST-I 508  SECOND YEAR HINDI I (3 CR)
               6895          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 336    Hong S                        15    3    0
                 I 508 : P - INST-H 150 or equivalent profieciency
                 Above class meets with INST-H 200

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        CENTRAL EURASIAN STUDIES (CEUS)
        CEUS-R 551  PROPHETS POETS KINGS:IRAN CIV (3 CR)

        CRIMINAL JUSTICE-COAS (CJUS)
        CJUS-P 301  POLICE IN CONTEMPORARY SOCIETY (3 CR)
        CJUS-P 512  CORRECTIONS (3 CR)

        JOURNALISM (JOUR)
        JOUR-J 414  INTL NEWSGATHERING SYST (3 CR)
        JOUR-J 450  HISTORY OF JOURNALISM (3 CR)

        RELIGIOUS STUDIES (REL)
        REL-B 210  INTRODUCTION TO BUDDHISM (3 CR)
        REL-B 220  INTRODUCTION TO HINDUISM (3 CR)
        REL-B 335  MANDIR AND MASJID AT THE MOVIE (3 CR)
        REL-B 410  ON BUDDHAHOOD (3 CR)
        REL-R 552  ON BUDDHAHOOD (3 CR) 
        


Individualized Major Program (IMP)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        INDIVIDUALIZED MAJOR PROGRAM (015)

        IMP-I 360  INDIV MAJ PROG, READINGS & RES (1-3 CR)
               1999 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Aarstad P                     30   28    0
        IMP-I 450  INDIV MAJ PROG, READINGS & RES (1-8 CR)
               2000 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Aarstad P                     20   16    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        IMP-I 460  INDIV MAJ PROG, READINGS & RES (1-15 CR)
               2001 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Aarstad P                     70   56    0
        IMP-I 470  IND MJR PRGRM SR WRTG WRKSHP (1 CR)
               2002 PERM     02:30P-04:15P   W      OW 102    Aarstad P                     10    7    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only 
        


International Studies (INTL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        INTL-I 100  INTRO TO INTERNATIONAL STUDIES (3 CR)
               8310          09:05A-09:55A   MW     FA 102    Gingging F                    90    6    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD  8472          12:20P-01:10P   F      AC C002   Kim C                         30    0    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29263          01:25P-02:15P   F      AC C002   Kim C                         30    2    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29264          02:30P-03:20P   F      AC C002   Kim C                         30    4    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        INTL-I 100  INTRO TO INTERNATIONAL STUDIES (3 CR)
              13578          05:45P-06:35P   TR     LH 102    Baskin F                      90   14    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              10420          10:10A-11:00A   F      AC C102   Penna Firme Pedrosa R         30    7    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              10421          11:15A-12:05P   F      AC C102   Penna Firme Pedrosa R         30    3    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              13579          01:25P-02:15P   F      AC C114   Penna Firme Pedrosa R         30    4    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        INTL-I 201  CULTURE & ARTS: INTL PERSPECT (3 CR)
               7162          02:30P-03:45P   MW     TE F256   Haas C                        30    2    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              32699          02:30P-03:45P   MW     FQ 012B   Nemes P                       30    4    1
                 Above class meets in the Global Village
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        INTL-I 202  HEALTH ENVIRON&DEVELOPMENT (3 CR)
              12066          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SB 005    Siqueira A                    30    1    1
                 Above class meets in Student Building room 005
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        INTL-I 203  GLOBAL INTEGRATION & DEVELOPMT (3 CR)
               6575          09:30A-10:45A   MW     BQ C232   Lindley T                     30    2    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        INTL-I 204  HUM RIGHTS/SOC MVMT:INTL PERSP (3 CR)
              31636          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SE 240    Horowitz A                    30    1    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 12069          11:15A-12:30P   TR     FQ 012B   Kousaleos N                   30    0    2
                 Above class meets in the Global Village
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              12070          04:00P-05:15P   TR     FQ 012B   Siqueira A                    30    6    1
                 Above class meets in the Global Village
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        INTL-I 205  INTERNATIONAL COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
         CLSD  6684          09:30A-10:45A   MW     TE F256   Kousaleos N                   30    0    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 10422          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SH 021    Kousaleos N                   30    0    1
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit 
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        INTL-I 206  NATIONS, STATES & BOUNDARIES (3 CR)
              10423          02:30P-03:45P   TR     AC C002   Kalentzidou O                 30    2    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        INTL-I 300  TOPICS IN INTERNATIONAL STDS (3 CR)
           VT: LIVING JERUSALEM
              29265          09:30A-10:45A   MW     HD TBA    Horowitz A                    20    7    0
                 TOPIC:   Living Jerusalem: Ethnography and Bridge Blogging in
                 Disputed Territory
                 Above class meets at 201 N. Indiana Ave (Center for the Study
                 of Global change)
           VT: GLOBAL HUMAN TRAFFICKING
         CLSD  9679          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 220    Korytova S                    30    0    1
                 TOPIC :  Global Human Trafficking
        INTL-I 315  MTHDS IN INTERNATIONAL STUDIES (3 CR)
              29040 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     FQ 012B   Lindley T                     30    5    0
                 Above class P - At least Sophomore standing
                 Above class meets in the Global Village
              31637 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     TE F258   Siqueira A                    30    4    0
                 Above class P - At least Sophomore standing
        INTL-I 400  INTL STUDIES CAPSTONE SEMINAR (3 CR)
               6515 RSTR     03:35P-06:35P   M      KH 200    Lindley T                     15    2    0
                 Above class open to senior International Studies majors only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
               9680 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   W      BH 221    Sela R                        15    5    0
                 Above class open to senior International Studies majors only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        INTL-I 405  HONORS INDIV RDGS INTL STUDIES (3 CR)
              10424 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knudsen D                     10    5    0
                 Above class open to International Studies departmental honors
                 students only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Email intl@indiana.edu for authorization
        INTL-I 406  HONORS INTL STDS CAPSTONE SEM (3 CR)
              10425 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knudsen D                     10    9    0
                 Above class open to senior International Studies departmental
                 honors students only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Email intl@indiana.edu for authorization
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        INTL-I 415  INDIV READIGS IN INTL STUDIES (1-3 CR)
               6616 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knudsen D                     10    7    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Email intl@indiana.edu for authorization
        INTL-I 498  INTERNSHIP IN INTL STUDIES (1-3 CR)
               6617 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knudsen D                      6    4    0
                 Above class reserved for internships based in the U.S.
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Email intl@indiana.edu for authorization
              12074 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knudsen D                      6    6    0
                 Above class reserved for internships based abroad
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Email intl@indiana.edu for authorization 
        


Jewish Studies (JSTU)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        JSTU-P 180  LEADERSHIP IN JEWISH STUDIES (1 CR)
           VT: FRESHMAN LEADERSHIP
              13780          01:00P-02:00P   T      HD TBA    Veidlinger J                 100   91    0
           VT: GREEK LIFE & JEWISH COMMUNITY
              13781          04:00P-05:00P   W      HD TBA    Veidlinger J                 100   97    0
           VT: LOVE, SEX AND JUDAISM
              13782          05:00P-06:00P   M      HD TBA    Veidlinger J                  40   30    0
           VT: LEADERSHIP FOR UPPERCLASSMAN
              13783          04:00P-05:00P   T      HD TBA    Veidlinger J                  40   39    0
                 Above class begins Sept 13
           VT: COMMUNITY SERVICE&LEADERSHIP
              13784          05:00P-06:00P   T      HD TBA    Veidlinger J                  40   34    0
           VT: DIVERSITY & CULTURAL OUTREACH
              13785          04:00P-05:00P   W      HD TBA    Veidlinger J                 100   98    0
                 Above class begins Sept 14
           VT: LEARNING FROM JEWISH LEADERS
              33089          05:00P-06:00P   W      HD TBA    Veidlinger J                  40   35    0
        JSTU-J 203  ARTS&HUMANITIES TPCS-JEWISH (3 CR)
              12050          02:30P-03:45P   TR     HU 217    Rosenfeld A                    8    1    0
                 TOPIC : Anne Frank & Hitler: Studies in the Representation of
                 Good and Evil
                 Above class meets with HON-H 234
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        JSTU-J 204  SOCIAL&HISTORICAL TPCS-JEWISH (3 CR)
           VT: AMERICAN JEWISH HISTORY
              29054          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 247    Imhoff S                      11    1    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 259
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        JSTU-J 251  JEWSH HIST:BIBLE TO SPAN EXPUL (3 CR)
         CLSD 12636          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WY 005    Mokhtarian J                  10    0    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 251
                 Carries IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Carries IUB GenEd WC credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        JSTU-L 285  SOLDIERS/WAR IN MODRN HEBR LIT (3 CR)
              29428          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 148    Katz S                        33   28    0
                 Carries IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        JSTU-J 303  ARTS&HUMANITIES TPCS-JEWISH (3 CR)
           VT: INTRO TO JEWISH FOLK LITERATRE
              31235          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 149    Bar-Itzhak H                   8    1    0
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 358
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: UNDERSTANDNG THE RABBINIC MIND
              11058          04:00P-06:15P   W      BH 147    Imhoff S                       8    6    0
                 Above class meets with REL-A 300
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: TORAH,TEMPLE,GOD-ANCIENT JUDSM
              29289          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 246    Mokhtarian J                   8    5    0
                 TOPIC : Torah, Temple and God in Ancient Judaism
                 Above class meets with REL-A 300
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        JSTU-L 395  S.Y. AGNON & THE JEWISH EXPER (3 CR)
              29059          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 148    Katz S                        35   30    0
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 695
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        JSTU-H 399  RDGS FOR HONORS JEWISH STDS (3 CR)
               4129 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Veidlinger J                   5    4    0
                 H 399 : P - Approval of instructor and Honors Advisor
                 required
        JSTU-H 495  INDIV RDGS IN JEWISH STUDIES (1-3 CR)
               4130 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Veidlinger J                  10   10    0
                 H 495 : P - Permission of instructor before registration
        JSTU-H 497  INDIVIDUAL READINGS IN HEBREW (1-4 CR)
              12479 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Weiss A                       10    9    0
                 H 497 : P - Permission of Hebrew Program Director. Email
                 ayweiss@indiana.edu
        JSTU-P 498  INTERNSHIP IN JEWISH STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              29309 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Magid S                       25   23    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class contact clipsonw@indiana.edu for authorization 
        JSTU-H 499  HONORS THESIS (3-6 CR)
               4131 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Veidlinger J                  10   10    0
                 H 499 : P - Approval of Honors committee
        JSTU-H 500  TOPICS IN JEWISH STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: ISRAELI FOLK NARRATIVE
              31236 RSTR     04:00P-06:15P   W      GB 333    Bar-Itzhak H                   6    3    0
                 Above class open to graduate