Information on this report reflects data as of the end of the day Sunday, June 10, 2012

The Spring 2012 course offerings listed in the attached report are not real time, but will be updated on a daily basis throughout the Registration period. Please note that any changes to the schedule (such as new courses, days, room assignments, or instructor name) will appear the next time the report is updated.

RSTR = Class Restricted (Class, School, Major, Prerequisite Required, etc.)
PERM = Class requires Student Permission from Course Department
VT = Variable Title
CLSD = Class closed

| African Am & Afri Diaspora Std (AAAD) | Arts Administration (AADM) | Asian American Studies (AAST) | Animal Behavior (ABEH) | Aerospace Studies (AERO) | African Studies (AFRI) | Apparel Merch/Int Design (AMID) | American Studies (AMST) | Anatomy (ANAT) | Anthropology (ANTH) | Arts&Sciences Career Services (ASCS) | Astronomy (AST) | Biochemistry (BIOC) | Biology (BIOL) | Business (BUS) | Central Eurasian Studies (CEUS) | Chemistry (CHEM) | Criminal Justice-Coas (CJUS) | Classical Studies (CLAS) | Collins Living-Learning Center (CLLC) | Communication & Culture (CMCL) | Comparative Literature (CMLT) | Cognitive Science (COGS) | College of Arts & Sciences (COLL) | Computer Science (CSCI) | Cultural Studies (CULS) | East Asian Lang & Culture (EALC) | Economics (ECON) | Education (EDUC) | English (ENG) | Fine Arts (FINA) | Foster Intl Liv/Learn Ctr (FLLC) | Folklore and Ethnomusicology (FOLK) | French And Italian (FRIT) | Geography (GEOG) | Geology (GEOL) | Germanic Languages (GER) | Global Village Lvg-Lrng Center (GLLC) | Gender Studies (GNDR) | Graduate (GRAD) | Spanish & Portuguese (HISP) | History (HIST) | Honors (HON) | Health, Phys Ed, & Recreation (HPER) | Hist & Phil Of Science (HPSC) | Human Biology (HUBI) | Individualized Major Program (IMP) | Informatics (INFO) | India Studies (INST) | International Studies (INTL) | Journalism (JOUR) | Jewish Studies (JSTU) | Liberal Arts And Mgmt Program (LAMP) | Latino Studies (LATS) | Law (LAW) | Linguistics (LING) | Labor Studies (LSTU) | Latin American Studies (LTAM) | Mathematics (MATH) | Medical Chemistry (MCHE) | Medieval Studies (MEST) | Military (MIL) | Medical Sciences (MSCI) | Music (MUS) | Near Eastern Lang & Cultures (NELC) | Center For Neural Sciences (NEUS) | Nursing (NURS) | Optometry (OPT) | Overseas Studies (OVST) | Political & Civic Engagemt Prg (PACE) | Pathology (PATH) | Pharmacology (PHAR) | Philosophy (PHIL) | Physiology (PHSL) | Physics (PHYS) | Political Science (POLS) | Psychological & Brain Sciences (PSY) | Russian & East European Inst (REEI) | Religious Studies (REL) | Renaissance Studies (REN) | School Of Continuing Studies (SCS) | Slavic Languages & Literatures (SLAV) | Library & Information Science (SLIS) | Second Language Studies (SLST) | Sociology (SOC) | Public And Envir Affairs (SPEA) | Speech & Hearing Sciences (SPHS) | Statistics (STAT) | Social Work (SWK) | Telecommunications (TEL) | Theatre & Drama (THTR) | Optometric Technology (TOPT) | Victorian Studies (VICT) | Vision Science (VSCI) | West European Studies (WEUR) |

        


Honors (HON)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        HON-H 300  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIUM (1 CR)
           VT: ORIGINS AND EXTINCTIONS
              32058 PERM     07:15P-08:45P   TR     SB 220    Schick K                      22    6    0
                                                              Toth N
                 TOPIC : Origins and Extinctions: The Big History of the Earth
                 Above class open only to Wells Scholars, Hutton Honors
                 College juniors, and Hutton Honors College seniors
                 H 300 : To obtain permission to enroll in this class, please
                 e-mail Becky Steele (rsteele@indiana.edu) and include
                 10-digit University ID number
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets on Tuesdays and Thursdays on the following
                 dates: Mar 6, 8, 20, 27, 29 and April 3, 5

        HONORS SEMINARS (010)

        HON-H 211  IDEAS AND EXPERIENCE I (3 CR)
         CLSD 22199 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     HU 108    Hodges E                      22    0    1
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class does not fulfill the Topics requirement the
                 Critical Approaches requirement  in the College of Arts and
                 Sciences
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 212  IDEAS AND EXPERIENCE II (3 CR)
              21802 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     HU 111    Gubar E                       22    2    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class does not fulfill the Topics requirement the
                 Critical Approaches requirement  in the College of Arts and
                 Sciences
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27300 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     HU 111    Gubar E                       22    8    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class does not fulfill the Topics requirement the
                 Critical Approaches requirement  in the College of Arts and
                 Sciences
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 24548 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     HU 111    Lieber F                      22    0    0
                 TOPIC : The Pursuit of Happiness
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class does not fulfill the Topics requirement the
                 Critical Approaches requirement  in the College of Arts and
                 Sciences
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 

        INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (020)

        HON-H 226  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (3 CR)
           VT: I FEEL YOUR PAIN
              26618 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     HU 217    Breithaupt F                  22    3    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 228  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (3 CR)
           VT: U.S. LATINO/A IDENTITIES
              29785 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     HU 217    Martinez S                     5    2    0
                 TOPIC : U.S. Latino/A Identities
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with LATS-L 228
        HON-H 304  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (3 CR)
           VT: THE U.N. AND THE USE OF FORCE
              29855 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     HU 108    Istrabadi F                   20   13    0
                 TOPIC : The  U.N. and the Use of Force
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 400  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIUM (1 CR)
           VT: SENIOR WELLS SCHOLARS SEMINAR
              17174 PERM     04:00P-05:30P   W      HD TBA    Cate F                        26   12    0
                 TOPIC : Living in a World of Ubiquitous Digital Data
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class open to Senior Wells Scholars only
                 Above class meets on Wednesdays, beginning Jan 11 and ending
                 Mar 7
        HON-H 400  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIUM (3 CR)
           VT: SOCIAL MOVEMENTS
              33965 RSTR     01:25P-03:45P   M      ED 1201   Sissenich B                   10    8    0
                 TOPIC : Social Movements
                 Above class open only to Hutton Honors College students with
                 junior or senior standing
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class meets with POLS-Y 490

        HONORS TUTORIAL (040)

        HON-H 299  HONORS TUTORIAL (1-3 CR)
              17173 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Auer M                         3    3    0
                 Above independent study course requires a structured readings
                 or research proposal developed by student and a supervising
                 faculty member; proposal must be submitted for review to the
                 Dean of the Hutton Honors College prior to semester of
                 enrollment
                 Above independent study course requires permission from the
                 Dean of the Hutton Honors College

        ARTS & HUMANITIES (100)

        HON-H 213  MADNESS AND MELANCHOLY (3 CR)
              29778 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     HU 108    Evans G                       22    5    1
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Above class does not fulfill the College (CASE) Intensive
                 Writing requirement
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29781 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     HU 108    Evans G                       22   10    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Above class does not fulfill the College (CASE) Intensive
                 Writing requirement
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 232  MEANINGFUL WRITING (3 CR)
           VT: READING/WRITING CONTEMP POETRY
         CLSD 29787 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     HU 108    Cecil R                       15    0    1
                 TOPIC : Reading and Writing Contemporary Poetry
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 233  GRT AUTHORS, COMPSRS,&ARTISTS (3 CR)
           VT: FROM PAGE TO SCREEN
              29789 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     KH 203    Gray M                        22    4    0
                 TOPIC :  From Page to Screen:  Interpretation, Adaptation,
                 Betrayal?
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only 
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: GREAT PROBLEMS&GREAT DECISIONS
         CLSD 29791 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     HU 111    Rubinstein D                  22    0    1
                 TOPIC : Great Problems and Great Decisions
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: FAULKNER&THE LEGACY OF SLAVERY
              29793 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     HU 108    Hodges E                      22   14    0
                 TOPIC : Faulkner and the Legacy of Slavery
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: RICHARD RODGERS AND HIS ERA
              29797 RSTR     07:15P-08:30P   TR     BH 317    Hertz D                       22   12    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: FIGURING OUT THE NOVEL
              32391 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     HU 217    Emery J                       15    1    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with CMLT-C 200
        HON-H 234  LITERATURE OF TIME AND PLACE (3 CR)
           VT: TWICE TOLD TALES
              29804 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     HU 108    Evans G                       22    4    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: BRAZIL IMAGINED
              29808 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   TR     HU 217    Sadlier D                     22    9    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: JOURNEYS AND MIGRATIONS
              29811 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     HU 108    Arnaudo M                     22    7    0
                 TOPIC :  Journeys and Migrations: From Italy to the Rest of
                 the World
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: AFRICAN-AMER SHORT STORIES
              29815 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     HU 111    McCluskey Jr J                22   15    0
                 TOPIC : African-American Short Stories
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: LITERATURE OF THE HOLOCAUST
         CLSD 29818 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 006    Rosenfeld A                   15    0    1
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J 203
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        SOCIAL & HISTORICAL (200)

        HON-H 236  USE OF FORCE (3 CR)
           VT: THE ATOM BOMB & JAPAN IN WWII
              32054 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     HU 217    Wilson G                      22    1    0
                 TOPIC : The Atom Bomb and Japan in WWII
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 237  LAW AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
           VT: HOW LAW MATTERS
              29821 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     RE 2-120B Conrad S                      22    5    0
                 TOPIC : How Law Matters
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MORALITY AND LAW IN UTOPIA
              29823 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   TR     HD TBA    Lemper T                      18    1    0
                 TOPIC : Morality and Law in Utopia
                 Above class open to freshman Wells Scholars only
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit 
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 238  POLITICS AND COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
           VT: THE RHETORICAL PRESIDENCY
         CLSD 29826 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     WI C109   Andrews J                     22    0    0
                 TOPIC : The Rhetorical Presidency
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: IMMIGRATION & ETHNIC IDENTITY
              29828 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     FQ 012B   Holdeman J                    17    1    0
                 TOPIC : Immigration and Ethnic Identity
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement FOR SPRING 2012 ONLY
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with GLLC-G 220
           VT: KNOWLEDGE AND COMMUNITY
              29830 RSTR     01:00P-03:00P   R      HU 217    Eder D                        22    7    0
                 TOPIC : Knowledge and Community
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class students must have Tuesday afternoons available,
                 1:00-3:00p, for a service learning project outside the
                 classroom; contact Prof. Eder for additional information.
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 240  SCIENCE AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
           VT: PHYSIOLOGY IN THE 17TH CENTURY
              29832 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     HU 111    Bertoloni Meli D              22    6    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: SCIENCE AND ETHICS
         CLSD 29835 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     HU 108    Koertge N                     22    0    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        NATURAL & MATHEMATICAL (300)

        HON-H 241  SCI UNCERTAINTY & DISCOVERY (3 CR)
           VT: ANIMAL THINKING
         CLSD 29838 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     HU 111    Crystal J                     22    0    1
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE SELF-ORGANIZING PLANET
              29849 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     CH 203    Ortoleva P                    17    1    1
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: TOXICOLOGY AND SOCIETY
              30833 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     HU 217    Klaunig J                     22    3    0
                 TOPIC : Toxicology and Society
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        ANTHROPOLOGY (ANTH)
        ANTH-A 105  HUMAN ORIGINS & PREHISTORY (3 CR)
        ANTH-P 200  INTRODUCTION TO ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)
        ANTH-P 240  ARCHAEOLOGY AND THE MOVIES (3 CR)

        BIOLOGY (BIOL)
        BIOL-H 112  INTEGR FRESHMAN LRNG EXP II (4 CR)
        BIOL-S 211  MOLECULAR BIOLOGY, HONORS (5 CR)

        BUSINESS (BUS)
        BUS-X 106  BUSINESS PRESENTATIONS-HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-X 202  TECHNOLOGY:  HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-K 204  THE COMPUTER IN BUS: HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-A 205  INTRO TO FINANCL ACCTG-HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-X 205  BUSINESS COMMUNICATIONS-HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-A 207  INTRO TO MANAGRL ACCT-HONORS (3 CR) 
        BUS-L 293  HONORS-LEGAL ENVIR OF BUS (3 CR)
        BUS-Z 304  MNGNG & BEHAV IN ORG: HONORS (3 CR)

        CENTRAL EURASIAN STUDIES (CEUS)
        CEUS-R 250  INTRO TO THE ANCIENT NEAR EAST (3 CR)

        CHEMISTRY (CHEM)
        CHEM-S 341  ORGANIC CHEM 1 LECTURES-HONORS (3 CR)

        CRIMINAL JUSTICE-COAS (CJUS)
        CJUS-P 200  THEORIES OF CRIME AND DEVIANCE (3 CR)

        CLASSICAL STUDIES (CLAS)
        CLAS-C 310  CLASSICAL DRAMA (3 CR)
        CLAS-C 420  TOPO & MONUMENTS OF ATHENS (3 CR)

        COLLINS LIVING-LEARNING CENTER (CLLC)
        CLLC-L 100  VOLCANOES SEMINAR (1 CR)

        COMPARATIVE LITERATURE (CMLT)
        CMLT-C 200  FIGURING OUT THE NOVEL (3 CR)

        COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES (COLL)
        COLL-C 103  A QUESTION OF LOVE (3 CR)
        COLL-C 103  GLOBAL APPETITES, LOCAL TASTES (3 CR)

        COMPUTER SCIENCE (CSCI)
        CSCI-H 212  INTRO TO SFTWR SYSTEMS-HONORS (4 CR)
        CSCI-H 311  PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES HONORS (4 CR)
        CSCI-Y 499  HONORS RESEARCH (1-6 CR)

        ECONOMICS (ECON)
        ECON-S 201  INTRO TO MICROECONOMICS: HON (3 CR)

        EDUCATION (EDUC)
        EDUC-F 200  EXAMINING SELF AS TEACHER (3 CR)
        EDUC-W 200  USING COMPUTERS IN EDUCATION (3 CR)
        EDUC-H 205  INTRODUCTION TO EDUC THOUGHT (3 CR)
        EDUC-BE 251  BE:EDUC-P251/EDUC-M101 (4 CR)

        ENGLISH (ENG)
        ENG-L 202  LITERARY INTERPRETATION (3 CR)

        FOLKLORE AND ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (FOLK)
        FOLK-F 253  MYTHOLOGY AND CULTURE (3 CR)

        GEOLOGY (GEOL)
        GEOL-G 190  VOLCANOES SEMINAR (1 CR)

        GENDER STUDIES (GNDR)
        GNDR-G 101  GENDER, CULTURE, AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
        GNDR-G 102  SEXUAL POLITICS (3 CR)

        SPANISH & PORTUGUESE (HISP)
        HISP-S 280  SPANISH GRAMMAR IN CONTEXT (3 CR)
        HISP-S 326  INTRO TO HISPANIC LINGUISTICS (3 CR)
        HISP-S 328  INTRO TO HISPANIC LITERATURE (3 CR)

        HISTORY (HIST)
        HIST-H 104  EUROPE: NAPOLEON TO THE PRES (3 CR)
        HIST-H 206  MEDIEVAL CIVILIZATION (3 CR)
        HIST-H 212  LATIN AMERICAN CULTURE & CIV 2 (3 CR)
        HIST-W 300  ENVIRONMENTAL HISTORY (3 CR)

        INFORMATICS (INFO)
        INFO-H 400  MEANING AND FORM IN HCI (3 CR)
        INFO-H 400  SEEK AND FIND (3 CR)
        INFO-H 400  METAPHOR AND PROGRAMMING (3 CR)
        INFO-H 400  VISUAL ANALYTICS (3 CR)
        INFO-H 400  MUSIC AND PROGRAMMING (3 CR)
        INFO-H 495  DESIGN & DEVLPT INFO SYSTEM (3 CR)

        JOURNALISM (JOUR)
        JOUR-H 200  EPS REPORT, WRITE, EDIT (3 CR)
        JOUR-J 210  VISUAL COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
        JOUR-H 461  EPS CAPSTONE SEMINAR (3 CR)
        JOUR-H 499  EPS HONORS RESEARCH (1-3 CR)

        JEWISH STUDIES (JSTU)
        JSTU-J 203  LITERATURE OF THE HOLOCAUST (3 CR)

        LIBERAL ARTS AND MGMT PROGRAM (LAMP)
        LAMP-L 216  RATIONALITY AND COGNITION (3 CR) 
        LAMP-L 216  CRITICAL THINKING LAB (3 CR)
        LAMP-L 216  SCIENCE, POLITICS, & EVOLUTION (3 CR)
        LAMP-L 216  CRITICAL THINKING LAB (3 CR)
        LAMP-L 416  THE GREAT DIVIDE: RACE/AMER ED (3 CR)
        LAMP-L 416  WORK, LIFE, LAW (3 CR)
        LAMP-L 416  ETHICS/ECON OF MASS PUNISHMENT (3 CR)

        LINGUISTICS (LING)
        LING-L 303  INTRO TO LINGUISTIC ANALYSIS (3 CR)

        MATHEMATICS (MATH)
        MATH-S 303  HONORS CRSE IN LINEAR ALGEBRA (3 CR)
        MATH-S 312  HONORS COURSE IN CALCULUS IV (3 CR)
        MATH-S 343  HONORS CRSE IN DIFFERENTIAL EQ (3 CR)
        MATH-S 344  HONORS IN DIFFERNTL EQUATNS II (3 CR)
        MATH-S 404  HONORS CRSE IN MOD ALGEBRA 2 (3 CR)
        MATH-S 414  HONORS COURSE IN ANALYSIS II (3 CR)

        MUSIC (MUS)
        MUS-Z 101  MUSIC FOR THE LISTENER (3 CR)
        MUS-Z 171  OPERA THEATRE SERIES I (3 CR)
        MUS-T 262  MUSIC THEORY & LIT IV HONORS (3 CR)
        MUS-Z 373  THE AMERICAN MUSICAL (3 CR)
        MUS-N 399  HONORS SEMINAR IN MUSIC (3 CR)
        MUS-T 410  MATHEMATICAL APPROACHES TO MUS (3 CR)
        MUS-Z 415  CONNECTIONS:  MUSIC, ART, LIT (3 CR)
        MUS-T 418  MUSIC AND IDEAS (3 CR)

        PHYSICS (PHYS)
        PHYS-P 222  PHYSICS 2 (5 CR)

        POLITICAL SCIENCE (POLS)
        POLS-Y 490  SENIOR SEMINAR (3 CR)

        PSYCHOLOGICAL & BRAIN SCIENCES (PSY)
        PSY-P 106  GENERAL PSYCHOLOGY-HONORS (4 CR)
        PSY-P 335  COGNITIVE PSYCHOLOGY (3 CR)

        PUBLIC AND ENVIR AFFAIRS (SPEA)
        SPEA-S 160  HNRS-NATIONL&INTERNATNL POLICY (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 161  HONORS-URBAN PROBLEMS&SOLUTNS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 162  HONORS-ENVIRONMENT AND PEOPLE (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 163  HONORS-ART WORLDS:MGT,MKTS&POL (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 220  HONORS-LAW AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 241  HNRS-MGMT FOUNDATNS&APPROACHES (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 272  HONORS-INTRO ENVIRONMENTAL SCI (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 316  HONORS-ENVIRONMENTL HEALTH SCI (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 320  HONORS-HEALTH SYSTEMS ADMIN (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 353  HNRS-ADV HLTH FINANCE&BUDGETNG (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 362  HONORS-NONPROFIT MGMT&LEADRSHP (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 363  HONORS-ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMNT (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 366  HONORS-MANAGNG BEH PUBLIC ORGS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 369  HONORS-MANAGING INFO TECH (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 372  HONORS-GVRNMNT FINANCE&BUDGETS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 373  HONORS-HUM RSRC MGMT PUB SECTR (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 377  HONORS-LEGL PROC&CONT AMER ISS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 378  HONORS-POLICY PROCSSES IN U.S. (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 422  HONORS-URBAN FOREST MANAGEMENT (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 432  HONORS-LABOR RELATNS PUB SECTR (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 435  HONORS-NEGTN&ALT DISPUTE RSLTN (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 436  HNRS-COMM FOR GVT&NONPRFT ORGS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 441  HNRS-LEGL ASPECT HLTH CARE ADM (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 450  POST COLD WAR ESPIONAGE CHAL (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 452  HONORS-SOLID&HAZRDS WASTE MGMT (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 456  HONORS - MANAGED CARE (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 463  HNRS-INTERPERS RLTNS WRK PLACE (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 474  HNRS-HLTH ADMIN ETHICS SEMINAR (3 CR)

        TELECOMMUNICATIONS (TEL)
        TEL-T 206  INTRO TO DESIGN & PRODUCTION (3 CR)
        TEL-S 451  HONORS SEM IN MEDIA & SOCIETY (3 CR) 
        


College of Arts & Sciences (COLL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        COLL-C 555  PROFESSIONAL ENRICHMENT PROGRM (3 CR)
              36758 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                     25   24    0
                 Above class will be conducted online
                 Above class open to CIC Participants
                 Above class taught by Australian National University

        CRITICAL APPROACHES CURRICULUM (004)

        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: ANTHRO THROUGH VISUAL MEDIA
              29439          02:30P-03:45P   TR     OP 105    Buggenhagen B                 60   18    2
                 C 103 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: GLOBAL APPETITES, LOCAL TASTES
              30172          11:15A-12:05P   MW     BH 109    Halloran V                   140   29   19
                 C 103 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: GLOBAL APPETITES, LOCAL TASTES
         CLSD 30187 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      FQ 012A   Halloran V                    20    0   11
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: GLOBAL APPETITES, LOCAL TASTES
              30188          10:10A-11:00A   F      FQ 012B   Jin J                         30    9    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: GLOBAL APPETITES, LOCAL TASTES
              30189          10:10A-11:00A   F      SH 021    Flahault M                    30    5    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: GLOBAL APPETITES, LOCAL TASTES
              30190          11:15A-12:05P   F      FQ 012B   Jin J                         30    8    5
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: GLOBAL APPETITES, LOCAL TASTES
              30191          11:15A-12:05P   F      SH 021    Flahault M                    30    7    5
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: MAGIC, SCIENCE & ART IN AFRICA
              30175          10:10A-11:00A   MW     FA 102    McNaughton P                  70   18    0
                 C 103 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: MAGIC, SCIENCE & ART IN AFRICA
              30194          01:25P-02:15P   F      FA 005    Hurd J                        24    6    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MAGIC, SCIENCE & ART IN AFRICA
              30195          02:30P-03:20P   F      FA 005    Hurd J                        23    5    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MAGIC, SCIENCE & ART IN AFRICA
              30196          03:35P-04:25P   F      FA 005    Hurd J                        23    7    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: A QUESTION OF LOVE
              30176          09:05A-09:55A   MW     BH 330    Mickel E                      82   29    4
                 C 103 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: A QUESTION OF LOVE
              30197          12:20P-01:10P   M      BH 240    Conrad A                      21   13    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: A QUESTION OF LOVE
              30198          12:20P-01:10P   W      BH 345    Conrad A                      20    5    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: A QUESTION OF LOVE
              31935 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 217    Mickel E                      21    4    4
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: A QUESTION OF LOVE
              30199          12:20P-01:10P   F      LH 019    Conrad A                      20    7    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: RADICAL THINKING: MARX TO MLK
              30177          02:30P-03:20P   TR     BH 005    Robinson B                    60   10    2
                 C 103 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: RADICAL THINKING: MARX TO MLK
              30204          10:10A-11:00A   F      HU 108    Chiasson C                    20    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: RADICAL THINKING: MARX TO MLK
              30203          02:30P-03:20P   F      WH 204    Robinson B                    20    5    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: RADICAL THINKING: MARX TO MLK
              30205          03:35P-04:25P   F      WH 204    Chiasson C                    20    3    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: DIALECTS & LANGUAGE VARIATION
              30178          01:25P-02:15P   MW     BH 006    Jose B                        60    6    3
                 C 103 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: DIALECTS & LANGUAGE VARIATION
              30206          01:25P-02:15P   R      JH A105   Jose B                        20    1    5
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: DIALECTS & LANGUAGE VARIATION
              30207          01:25P-02:15P   F      AC C114   Jose B                        20    1    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: DIALECTS & LANGUAGE VARIATION
              30208          02:30P-03:20P   F      AC C114   Jose B                        20    4    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: THEISM AND ATHEISM
              30179          11:15A-12:05P   MW     BH 310    Levene N                     120   19    0
                 C 103 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: THEISM AND ATHEISM
              30210          10:10A-11:00A   F      AC C114   Gasperi C                     30    7    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THEISM AND ATHEISM
         CLSD 30209          11:15A-12:05P   F      AC C114   Gasperi C                     30    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THEISM AND ATHEISM 
              30211          12:20P-01:10P   F      HU 217    Rodrick T                     30    8    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THEISM AND ATHEISM
              30212          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 321    Rodrick T                     30    4    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: THE SEMIOTICS OF ADVERTISING
         CLSD 30180          10:10A-11:00A   MW     SW 007    Fowler G                     120    0    8
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: THE SEMIOTICS OF ADVERTISING
         CLSD 30213          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 205    Misteravich N                 20    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE SEMIOTICS OF ADVERTISING
              30214          09:05A-09:55A   F      BU 313    Pickering K                   20    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE SEMIOTICS OF ADVERTISING
         CLSD 30215          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 205    Misteravich N                 20    0    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE SEMIOTICS OF ADVERTISING
         CLSD 30216          10:10A-11:00A   F      BU 313    Pickering K                   20    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE SEMIOTICS OF ADVERTISING
         CLSD 30217          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 205    Misteravich N                 20    0    4
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE SEMIOTICS OF ADVERTISING
         CLSD 30218          11:15A-12:05P   F      BU 313    Pickering K                   20    0    6
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 104  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: THE DEATH PENALTY IN AMERICA
              30227          09:30A-10:20A   TR     SW 007    Sandys M                     120    6    0
                 C 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 104, COLL-E 104
                 or COLL-S 104
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: THE DEATH PENALTY IN AMERICA
              30228          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 147    Meskill K                     30    3    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE DEATH PENALTY IN AMERICA
         CLSD 30229          10:10A-11:00A   F      PY 115    Meskill K                     30    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE DEATH PENALTY IN AMERICA
              30230          11:15A-12:05P   F      SY 108    Turrentine J                  30    1    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE DEATH PENALTY IN AMERICA
              30231          12:20P-01:10P   F      SY 200    Turrentine J                  30    2    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 104  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: EVOLUTION AND CREATIONISM
              30232          10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 109    Lloyd E                      120   15    3
                 C 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 104, COLL-E 104
                 or COLL-S 104
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: EVOLUTION AND CREATIONISM
              30233          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 147    Lawrie S                      30    3    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: EVOLUTION AND CREATIONISM
              30234          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 214    Evans W                       30    4    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
           VT: EVOLUTION AND CREATIONISM
              30235          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 146    Lawrie S                      30    5    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: EVOLUTION AND CREATIONISM
              30236          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 144    Evans W                       30    3    2
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 104  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: SICKNESS AND HEALTH
              30237          10:10A-11:00A   MW     CH 033    Brown C                      120    7    0
                 C 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 104, COLL-E 104
                 or COLL-S 104
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: SICKNESS AND HEALTH
              30238          09:05A-09:55A   R      BH 321    Dees S                        30    2    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: SICKNESS AND HEALTH
              30239          09:05A-09:55A   F      AC C114   Netzler K                     30    2    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: SICKNESS AND HEALTH
              30240          10:10A-11:00A   F      BU 411    Dees S                        30    2    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: SICKNESS AND HEALTH
              30241          11:15A-12:05P   F      HU 111    Netzler K                     30    1    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 105  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: DARWINIAN MEDICINE
              30242          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SB 150    Cook D                        80   24    0
                 C 105 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 105, COLL-E 105
                 or COLL-S 105
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 105  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: HOW TO THINK LIKE A SCIENTIST
              30243          11:15A-12:50P   TF     BH 310    Pyburn K                     126   13    1
                 TOPIC : Lost Tribes and Sunken Continents: An Introduction to
                 the Scientific Method
                 C 105 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 105, COLL-E 105
                 or COLL-S 105
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: HOW TO THINK LIKE A SCIENTIST
         CLSD 30248          12:20P-01:35P   M      BH 134    Krus A                        21    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: HOW TO THINK LIKE A SCIENTIST
         CLSD 30249          12:20P-01:35P   M      BH 137    Rutecki D                     22    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: HOW TO THINK LIKE A SCIENTIST
              30244          04:00P-05:15P   R      AC C107   Rutecki D                     22    5    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: HOW TO THINK LIKE A SCIENTIST
              30245          04:00P-05:15P   R      LH 019    Krus A                        20    1    1
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: HOW TO THINK LIKE A SCIENTIST
              30246          05:45P-07:00P   R      WH 204    Rutecki D                     20    6    1
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit 
           VT: HOW TO THINK LIKE A SCIENTIST
         CLSD 30247          05:45P-07:00P   R      WH 112    Krus A                        20    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 105  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: GENES AND CONTROVERSY
              29441          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 340    Hanratty P                    60    2    0
                 C 105 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 105, COLL-E 105
                 or COLL-S 105
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: HUMAN BODY IN HEALTH & DISEASE
              29443          09:30A-10:45A   MW     I2 150    Schlegel W                    60   10    0
                 C 105 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 105, COLL-E 105
                 or COLL-S 105
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 105  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: RECORDS GLOBAL CLIMATE CHANGE
              30250          10:10A-11:00A   MW     WH 007    Brassell S                    60    9    3
                 C 105 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 105, COLL-E 105
                 or COLL-S 105
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: RECORDS GLOBAL CLIMATE CHANGE
              30251          01:25P-02:15P   R      GY 210    Brassell S                    30    3    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: RECORDS GLOBAL CLIMATE CHANGE
              30252          02:30P-03:20P   R      GY 210    Brassell S                    30    6    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 105  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: THE INVISIBLE UNIVERSE
              29446          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SW 007    Evans H                       70   33    1
                 C 105 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 105, COLL-E 105
                 or COLL-S 105
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 105  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: BORN TO BE A GENIUS
              30253          10:10A-11:00A   MW     JH 239    Gershkoff L                  110    4    8
                 C 105 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 105, COLL-E 105
                 or COLL-S 105
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: BORN TO BE A GENIUS
              30254          10:10A-11:00A   F      AD A151   Huh E                         30    1    4
                 C 105 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 105, COLL-E 105
                 or COLL-S 105
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: BORN TO BE A GENIUS
              30256          10:10A-11:00A   F      BU 300    Paek E                        30    9    4
                 C 105 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 105, COLL-E 105
                 or COLL-S 105
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: BORN TO BE A GENIUS
              30255          11:15A-12:05P   F      AD A151   Huh E                         30    2    0
                 C 105 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 105, COLL-E 105
                 or COLL-S 105
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement 
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: BORN TO BE A GENIUS
              30257          11:15A-12:05P   F      BU 300    Paek E                        30    2    0
                 C 105 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 105, COLL-E 105
                 or COLL-S 105
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit

        EXPERIMENTAL COURSES (007)

        COLL-X 112  TRADITIONS & CULTURES OF IU (2 CR)
         CLSD 20204 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hershey R                    300    0    2
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 X 112 : Mandatory orientation evening meeting, Monday, Mar 5
                 from 5:30-7:00pm in CH 122
                 Above class course material available on-line, Monday, Mar 5
                 X 112 : Three evening unit exams required on Mar 28 in JH
                 124, Apr 11 in BH 013 and Apr 24 in JH 124
         CLSD 20205 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Nichols E                    300    0    4
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 X 112 : Mandatory evening orientation meeting, Tuesday, Mar 6
                 from 5:30-7:00pm in JH 124
                 Above class course material available on-line Tuesday, Mar 6
                 X 112 : Three evening unit exams required on Mar 27, Apr 10
                 and Apr 24 in JH 124

        EXPERIMENTAL COURSES (008)

        COLL-C 101  INTRODUCTION TO CHESS (1 CR)
         CLSD 21577          03:35P-04:25P   M      BH 331    Volan S                       20    0    4
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets with section 21578 for one-time meeting
                 3:30-5:30pm, Wednesday, Mar 7 in KH 312
                 Above class meets with another section of COLL-C 101 on
                 Wednesday afternoons
         CLSD 21578          04:40P-05:30P   M      BH 331    Volan S                       20    0    5
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets with section 21577 for one-time meeting
                 3:30-5:30pm, Wednesday, Mar 7 in KH 312
                 Above class meets with another section of COLL-C 101 on
                 Wednesday afternoons

        COLL COURSES (010)

        COLL-F 200  FOREIGN STUDY (0-8 CR)
              20193 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lindemann K                   10   10    0
                 F 200 : Obtain authorization in KH 012
        COLL-X 495  INDIVIDUAL READINGS & RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              20206 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lindemann K                   15   15    0
                 X 495 : Obtain authorization in KH 012

        GROUPS PROGRAM (025)

        COLL-G 113  CNTNT CRS FOR GROUPS STUDENTS (1 CR)
              26461 PERM     07:00P-08:15P   M      WI C109   Isom V                        20    7    0
                 Above class for Atkins LLC students only
                 Above class call (812) 855-0507 for permission
              33859 PERM     05:45P-07:15P   W      BH 209    Davis G                       32   27    0
                 TOPIC : GROUPS WISP Science Seminar
                 Above class, for online permission, call (812) 855-0508

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        AFRICAN AM & AFRI DIASPORA STD (AAAD)
        AAAD-A 150  SURV CULTR OF BLACK AMERICANS (3 CR) 
        


Graduate (GRAD)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GRAD-G 515  RSRCH DSGN HUMAN-ENVIRON RSRCH (3 CR)
              27188          01:30P-03:45P   M      SB 060    Brondizio E                    2    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 600
        GRAD-G 597  IU GRADUATE EXCHANGE (0 CR)
              31728 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Zaret D                       20   15    0
                 G 597 : Obtain permission from Rachelle Bennett, Franklin
                 Hall 303, Office of Overseas Study

        GEOGRAPHY (130)

        GRAD-L 830  READINGS IN LANDSCAPE STUDIES (3 CR)
              23901 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knudsen D                      4    3    0
                 TOPIC : Selected topics in landscape studies in preparation
                 for comprehensive examination
                 Above class requires permission of instructor

        INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS (400)

        GRAD-G 597  IU GRADUATE EXCHANGE (0 CR)
              22068 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Zaret D                       20   18    0
                 G 597 : Obtain permission from Rachelle Bennett, Franklin
                 Hall 303, Office of Overseas Study
        GRAD-I 702  IND STUDY IN GLOBAL STUDIES (1-4 CR)
              23647 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kahn H                         5    1    0
                 I 702 : Please obtain permission from Hilary Kahn, 201 N.
                 Indiana

        JOURNALISM/MASS COMMUNICATIONS (500)

        GRAD-G 741  PH D RES IN MASS COMMUNICATNS (1-15 CR)
         CLSD 16990          ARR             ARR    ARR       Martin S                       5    0    0
        GRAD-G 790  READ&RES IN MASS COMMUNICATNS (1-3 CR)
              16991          ARR             ARR    ARR       Martin S                       5    5    0

        TELECOMM/MASS COMMUNICATIONS (550)

        GRAD-G 741  PH D RES IN MASS COMMUNICATNS (1-12 CR)
              16989          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sawhney H                     40   28    0 
        


African Am & Afri Diaspora Std (AAAD)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AAAD-A 100  AFRICAN AMERICAN DANCE COMPANY (2 CR)
              20144 PERM     03:30P-06:30P   TR     TH A217   Rosa I                        25   12    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor by audition.
                 Auditions are Tue, Jan. 10, at 7:00p in TH A217
        AAAD-A 110  AFRICAN AMERCN CHORAL ENSEMBLE (2 CR)
              20145 PERM     02:30P-04:00P   MW     TH A201   McCutchen K                   55   49    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor by audition.
                 Auditions are Wed, Jan 11, at 7:00p in THA201.
        AAAD-A 112  BLACK MUSIC OF TWO WORLDS (3 CR)
              29209          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 003    Burnim M                      20    1    0
                 Above class meets with FOLK-E 112
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        AAAD-A 120  SOUL REVUE (2 CR)
              20146 PERM     03:35P-05:35P   TR     TH A111   Mahluli N                     30   13    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor by audition.
                 Auditions are Thurs, Jan 12, at 7:00p in THA111.
                 Above class meets at Grand Hall, 1st Floor, Neal-Marshall
                 Black Cultural Center
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              20147 PERM     ARR             ARR    TH A111   Mahluli N                     30   13    0
                 Above class meets at Grand Hall, 1st Floor, Neal-Marshall
                 Black Cultural Center
        AAAD-A 132  RECENT AAAD LITERATURE (3 CR)
              29968          02:30P-03:20P   TR     GY 126    McElroy F                     40   17    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              29970          01:25P-02:15P   W      CH 033    McElroy F                     20    5    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              29971          02:30P-03:20P   W      CH 001    McElroy F                     20   12    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        AAAD-A 150  SURV CULTR OF BLACK AMERICANS (3 CR)
              20152          02:30P-03:20P   MW     JH A100   McElroy F                    152    4    5
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              20153          09:05A-09:55A   T      RE 2-120B McElroy F                     38    3    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
         CLSD 20154          10:10A-11:00A   T      RE 2-120B McElroy F                     38    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
         CLSD 20156          02:30P-03:20P   T      FR C147B  McElroy F                     38    0    5
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              20155          03:35P-04:25P   T      FR C147B  McElroy F                     38    2    3
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        AAAD-A 263  CONTEMP SOC ISS-AFR AMER COMM (3 CR)
         CLSD 36372          03:35P-05:45P   TR     AC C118   Williams V                    30    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        AAAD-A 265  MODRN SPORTS & AFRO-AMER EXPER (3 CR)
              20157          09:05A-09:55A   TR     FA 015    Sailes G                     180    8    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              22165          11:15A-12:05P   R      GY 126    Sailes G                      47    1    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              22167          03:35P-04:25P   R      TE F260   Sailes G                      44    3    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit 
              22166          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 215    Sailes G                      44    2    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              22164          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 215    Sailes G                      45    2    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        AAAD-A 278  CONTEMPORARY BLACK FILM (3 CR)
              26363          04:00P-06:00P   T      AC C002   Smith A                       32    7    0
                             04:00P-05:15P   R      AC C002   Smith A
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        AAAD-A 290  SOCIOCLTRL PERSP-AFR AMER MUS (3 CR)
              31942          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SY 103    Cohen J                       15    1    0
                 TOPIC : Musical Theater and Ethnic Representation of Jews and
                 African Americans
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 252 and JSTU-J 203
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        AAAD-A 297  POPULAR MUSIC OF BLACK AMERICA (3 CR)
              34825          10:00A-12:15P   TR     FY 100    Maultsby P                    12    2    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets at 501 N Park Ave
                 Above class meets with FOLK-E297
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
        AAAD-A 299  SPEC TPC ARTS&HUMANITIES AAADS (3 CR)
           VT: MAMA MAMMIES&MEDIA IN BLK AMER
              36373          01:25P-02:55P   MWF    AC C107   Horsley M                     22    1    0
                 TOPIC : Mama, Mammies, and Media in Black America
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        AAAD-A 356  AFRICAN-AMERICAN HISTORY II (3 CR)
              20174          01:00P-02:15P   MW     WH 111    Williams V                    53    1    0
                 A 356 : Credit given for only one of AAAD-A 356 or HIST-A 356
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        AAAD-A 380  CONTEMP BLACK AMER WRITING (3 CR)
              23344 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   MW     KH 203    Muyumba W                     25    8    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class requires permission. Please call 812-855-6270 for
                 permission
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 580
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        AAAD-A 395  CONTEMPORARY JAZZ & SOUL MUSIC (3 CR)
         CLSD 27599          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    MC 036    Baker D                      145    0    0
                 A 395 : Credit not given for both A 395 and MUS-M 395/MUS-Z
                 395
                 Above class meets with MUS-M 395 and MUS-Z 395
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        AAAD-A 399  ADV TPCS ARTS&HUMANITIES AAADS (3 CR)
           VT: BLACK DANCE HISTORY
              23035          12:20P-02:15P   TR     TH A217   Rosa I                        25    1    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 TOPIC: BLACK DANCE HISTORY
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AAAD-A 400  TOPICS IN AFRICAN AMER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: AFRICAN AMERICAN ART
              29211          09:30A-10:45A   MW     LI 033    Wolfskill P                   10    8    0
                 TOPIC : African American Art
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 300 AND FINA-A 580
           VT: RACE & REPRESENTN IN AMER ART
              29212          01:00P-02:15P   MW     FA 102    Wolfskill P                   17   15    0
                 TOPIC : Race and Representation in American Art
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 340, FINA-A 540, and AAAD-A 694
        AAAD-A 430  THE CINEMA OF AFRICANA WOMEN (3 CR)
              29213          02:30P-04:40P   TR     BH 209    McCluskey A                   25    1    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        AAAD-A 479  CONTEMPORARY BLACK POETRY (3 CR)
              34418          11:15A-01:25P   TR     HD TBA    McElroy F                     22    1    0
                 Above class meets in the Memorial Hall ,room 39 conference
                 room
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        AAAD-A 481  RACISM AND THE LAW (3 CR)
              22557          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 322    Motley F                      25    3    1
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AAAD-A 486  INTERNSHIP IN AAADS (3 CR)
              20158 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         5    5    0
                 A 486 : See director of undergraduate studeies for
                 authorization, (812) 855-6270
        AAAD-A 495  INDIV READ IN AFR AMER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: READINGS IN AFRO-AMER FICTION
              20159 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    2    0
                 A 495 : P - At least junior standing with 9 credit hours or
                 more of AFRO course work.  Please call (812) 855-3875 for
                 information on authorization.
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO-AM FILM STUDIES
              20160 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    2    0
                 A 495 : P - At least junior standing with 9 credit hours or
                 more of AFRO course work.  Please call (812) 855-3875 for
                 information on authorization.
           VT: READINGS IN AFRO-AM FOLKLORE
              20161 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 A 495 : P - At least junior standing with 9 credit hours or
                 more of AFRO course work.  Please call (812) 855-3875 for
                 information on authorization.
           VT: READINGS IN AFRO-AMER HISTORY
              20162 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 A 495 : P - At least junior standing with 9 credit hours or
                 more of AFRO course work.  Please call (812) 855-3875 for
                 information on authorization.
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO-AM NON-FICTION
              20163 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    2    0
                 A 495 : P - At least junior standing with 9 credit hours or
                 more of AFRO course work.  Please call (812) 855-3875 for
                 information on authorization.
           VT: READINGS IN AFRO-AM POETRY
              20164 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 A 495 : P - At least junior standing with 9 credit hours or
                 more of AFRO course work.  Please call (812) 855-3875 for
                 information on authorization.
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO-AM SACRED MUSIC
              20165 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 A 495 : P - At least junior standing with 9 credit hours or
                 more of AFRO course work.  Please call (812) 855-3875 for
                 information on authorization.
           VT: READINGS IN AFRO-AM SEC MUSIC
              20166 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 A 495 : P - At least junior standing with 9 credit hours or
                 more of AFRO course work.  Please call (812) 855-3875 for
                 information on authorization.
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO-AM SOCIAL ISSUE
              20167 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         7    7    0
                 A 495 : P - At least junior standing with 9 credit hours or
                 more of AFRO course work.  Please call (812) 855-3875 for
                 information on authorization.
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO-AMR THTR & DRAMA
              20168 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 A 495 : P - At least junior standing with 9 credit hours or
                 more of AFRO course work.  Please call (812) 855-3875 for
                 information on authorization.
        AAAD-A 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
              20169 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         5    5    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 A 499 : Call for authorization, (812) 855-3875
        AAAD-A 502  SEM ON WRIGHT/BALDWIN/ELLISON (4 CR)
              33779          04:30P-07:00P   R      MM M39    Muyumba W                     10    5    0
        AAAD-A 556  RACE&CULTURE-AFRICAN DIASPORA (4 CR)
              29214          04:30P-07:00P   W      MM M39    McCluskey A                   10    4    0
        AAAD-A 580  CONTEMPORARY BLK AMER WRITING (3 CR)
              23342          09:30A-10:45A   MW     KH 203    Muyumba W                     10   10    0
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 380
        AAAD-A 590  SPECIAL TOPICS AFRO-AMER STDS (3 CR)
           VT: INTRODUCTION TO AAADS
         CLSD 34192 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         2    0    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        AAAD-A 599  MA THESIS RESEARCH (1-6 CR)
              30279 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         5    3    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        AAAD-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              25679 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         5    5    0
                 Above class permission granted by the AAAD Graduate Advisor;
                 call 812-855-8079 
        AAAD-A 606  RACE AND GLOBAL CITY, PART II (4 CR)
              26371          04:00P-06:30P   T      MM M39    Grim V                        10    6    0
        AAAD-A 669  INDEP PROJ BLACK SOCIAL ISSUES (3 CR)
              20170 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 A 669 : Obtain on-line authorization at Memorial East, M 18,
                 (812) 855-3875
        AAAD-A 686  GRAD INTERNSHIP AFRO-AMER STDS (4 CR)
              23030          ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         2    2    0
        AAAD-A 689  INDEP. PROG. IN BLK LITERATURE (3 CR)
              20171 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 A 689 : Obtain on-line authorization at Memorial East, M 18,
                 (812) 855-3875
        AAAD-A 692  WR & LIT IN AFRC AM&AFRC DIASP (3 CR)
              29976          04:00P-06:30P   W      WH 204    Julien E                      15    3    0
                 Above class meets with CMLT-C611 and FRIT-F667.
        AAAD-A 694  THE ARTS IN AFRC AM&AFRC DIASP (3 CR)
              29216          01:00P-02:15P   MW     FA 102    Wolfskill P                    5    4    0
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 540, FINA-A 340 and AAAD-A 400.
        AAAD-A 697  SPECIAL TOPICS IN AAADS (4 CR)
         CLSD 34590 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         1    0    0
                 TOPIC : Readings on Race
                 Above class requires permission of Department
         CLSD 36152 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         1    0    0
                 TOPIC : Interdisciplinary Research Methods
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        AAAD-A 698  FIELD STUDY SEMINAR (4 CR)
              20172 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         4    3    0
                 A 689 : Obtain on-line authorization at Memorial East,  M 18,
                 (812) 855-3875
        AAAD-A 699  INDPT PROJECT IN BLACK MUS (3 CR)
              20173 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 A 699 : Obtain on-line authorization at Memorial East, M 18,
                 (812) 855-3875
        AAAD-A 799  STUDY&RESEARCH ABROAD IN AAADS (3 CR)
              29221 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        AAAD-A 899  PHD DISSERTATION RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              28251 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         5    1    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        AAAD-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              28252 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                      3    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        FOLKLORE AND ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (FOLK)
        FOLK-F 609  GHANAIAN MUSIC, DRUM, DANCE (3 CR) 
        


African Studies (AFRI)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AFRI-L 100  TOPICS IN AFRI SOCIETY&CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: GUMBOOT DANCE-BEAUTY FROM PAIN
              25526          04:00P-05:15P   TR     TH A201   Dlamini B                     60    9    1
                 TOPIC : Gumboot Dance: Beauty from Pain
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
           VT: INTRO TO ZULU CULTURE W/LEKOBA
              25744          06:45P-08:00P   TR     BH 233    Lekoba S                      20    3    1
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Zulu Culture with Lekoba
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
           VT: POLITICAL LEADERSHIP IN AFRICA
         CLSD 34491          05:45P-08:00P   MW     BH 304    Sow A                         20    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
           VT: INTRO TO AKAN/GHANAIAN CULTURE
         CLSD 34492          05:45P-08:00P   MW     WH 006    Essien H                      20    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
           VT: INTRO-WOLOF COMMUNICATN/CULTR
         CLSD 36207          04:00P-06:30P   M      BH 005    Diouf F                       20    0    0
                             04:00P-06:30P   W      SB 140    Diouf F
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Wolof Communication and Culture
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        AFRI-L 202  OCCULTISM IN AFRICA (3 CR)
              27424          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 003    Adu-Amankwah D                50    6    2
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        AFRI-L 210  POPULAR AKAN ORAL ART FORMS (3 CR)
              36337          08:30A-10:45A   TR     WY 005    Adu-Amankwah D                60   17    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        AFRI-L 231  AFRICAN CIVILIZATION (3 CR)
              26129          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 003    Hanson J                      75    7    1
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 227
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        AFRI-L 400  TOPICS IN AFRICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: DRAMA FOR DEVELOPMENT
         CLSD 34817          05:45P-08:00P   MW     AD A152   Dlamini B                     40    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        AFRI-L 401  READINGS&RSRCH:AFRICAN STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              27166          ARR             ARR    ARR       Grosz-Ngate' M                 8    5    0
        AFRI-L 402  INTERNSHIP IN AFRICAN STUDIES (2-4 CR)
              26130          ARR             ARR    ARR       Grosz-Ngate' M                 1    1    0
        AFRI-A 500  ADV TOPICS IN AFRICAN STUDIES (1-4 CR)
         CLSD 26131 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Obeng S                        1    0    0
        AFRI-A 650  INTERDISCIPLINARY RESRCH MTHDS (3 CR)
              22117          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 202    Grosz-Ngate' M                10    4    0
        AFRI-A 651  IND RESEARCH/DIRECTED READINGS (1-3 CR)
              21929 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grosz-Ngate' M                 8    2    0
        AFRI-A 731  SEMINAR ON CONTEMPORARY AFRICA (1-3 CR)
              22118          05:30P-07:45P   W      WH 218    Buggenhagen B                 10    2    0
                 TOPIC : Africa, Media and Materiality
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 600
        AFRI-A 732  BIBLIOG OF SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA (3 CR)
              23243          09:30A-10:45A   TR     LI 043    Frank Wilson M                15   12    0
                 Above class will meet in a seminar room in the library

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        AFRICAN AM & AFRI DIASPORA STD (AAAD)
        AAAD-A 100  AFRICAN AMERICAN DANCE COMPANY (2 CR)
        AAAD-A 697  SPECIAL TOPICS IN AAADS (4 CR)

        ANTHROPOLOGY (ANTH)
        ANTH-A 105  HUMAN ORIGINS & PREHISTORY (3 CR)
        ANTH-P 210  LIFE IN THE STONE AGE (3 CR)
        ANTH-E 309  PROBLMS IN AFRICAN ETHNOGRAPHY (3 CR)
        ANTH-P 399  PALEOENVIRONMENTS&HUMAN EVOL (3 CR)
        ANTH-E 510  PROBLMS IN AFRICAN ETHNOGRAPHY (3 CR)
        ANTH-E 600  AFRICA, MEDIA AND MATERIALITY (3 CR)
        ANTH-P 600  PALEOENVIRONMENTS&HUMAN EVOL (3 CR)
        ANTH-E 663  EXHIBITING CULTURES (3 CR)
        ANTH-E 675  LAW AND CULTURE (3 CR)

        COMMUNICATION & CULTURE (CMCL)
        CMCL-C 596  POSTCOLONIAL METROPLTN CINEMAS (3 CR)

        COMPARATIVE LITERATURE (CMLT)
        CMLT-C 318  SATIRE (3 CR) 
        CMLT-C 611  POSTCOLONIAL NOVEL (4 CR)

        COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES (COLL)
        COLL-C 103  ANTHRO THROUGH VISUAL MEDIA (3 CR)
        COLL-C 103  MAGIC, SCIENCE & ART IN AFRICA (3 CR)

        EDUCATION (EDUC)
        EDUC-L 750  RESEARCH IN L2 LITERACY (3 CR)
        EDUC-K 780  SEMINAR IN SPECIAL EDUCATION (1 CR)

        FINE ARTS (FINA)
        FINA-A 650  PROBLEMS IN AFRICAN ART (4 CR)

        FOLKLORE AND ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (FOLK)
        FOLK-F 252  LIFE CYCLE AND YEAR CYCLE (3 CR)
        FOLK-F 252  AMERICAN MUSICAL THEATER (3 CR)
        FOLK-E 295  SURVEY OF HIP HOP (3 CR)
        FOLK-F 301  WEST AFRICAN MUSIC (3 CR)
        FOLK-F 301  GHANAIAN MUSIC, DRUM, & DANCE (3 CR)
        FOLK-F 315  CARIBBEAN ARTS AND CULTURES (3 CR)
        FOLK-E 529  MUS CLTR AS SYSTEMS OF MEANING (3 CR)
        FOLK-F 609  GHANAIAN MUSIC, DRUM, DANCE (3 CR)
        FOLK-E 699  THEORETCL PERSPCT AFR AMER MUS (3 CR)

        SPANISH & PORTUGUESE (HISP)
        HISP-P 317  READING & CONV IN PORTUGUESE (3 CR)

        HISTORY (HIST)
        HIST-H 227  AFRICAN CIVILIZATIONS (3 CR)
        HIST-J 300  AFRICAN WAR STORIES (3 CR)
        HIST-H 695  COLLOQUIUM IN AFRICAN HISTORY (4 CR)
        HIST-H 795  SEMINAR IN AFRICAN HISTORY (4 CR)

        HEALTH, PHYS ED, & RECREATION (HPER)
        HPER-H 150  CHILDREN'S HEALTH UP TO AGE 5 (3 CR)
        HPER-H 510  ORG OF SCHOOL HEALTH PROGRAMS (3 CR)
        HPER-T 580  QUALITATIVE RES IN PUB HEALTH (3 CR)
        HPER-H 617  SUSTNBLTY & CAUSES-HLTH SECTRS (3 CR)
        HPER-H 617  PUBLIC HEALTH IN AFRICA (3 CR)

        LINGUISTICS (LING)
        LING-B 102  ELEMENTARY BAMANA II (4 CR)
        LING-K 102  ELEMENTARY AKAN II (4 CR)
        LING-S 102  ELEMENTARY SWAHILI 2 (4 CR)
        LING-X 102  ELEMENTARY WOLOF II (4 CR)
        LING-Z 102  ELEMENTARY ZULU II (4 CR)
        LING-B 202  INTERMEDIATE BAMANA II (3 CR)
        LING-K 202  INTERMEDIATE AKAN II (3 CR)
        LING-S 202  INTERMEDIATE SWAHILI 2 (3 CR)
        LING-X 202  INTERMEDIATE WOLOF II (3 CR)
        LING-Z 202  INTERMEDIATE ZULU II (3 CR)
        LING-B 302  ADVANCED BAMANA II (3 CR)
        LING-K 302  ADVANCED AKAN II (3 CR)
        LING-S 302  ADVANCED SWAHILI 2 (3 CR)
        LING-X 302  ADVANCED WOLOF II (3 CR)
        LING-Z 302  ADVANCED ZULU II (3 CR)
        LING-A 400  ADV INDIV ST OF AN AFRICAN LNG (1-4 CR)
        LING-L 432  ADVANCED FIELD METHODS (3 CR)
        LING-B 502  ELEMENTARY BAMANA II (3 CR)
        LING-K 502  ELEMENTARY AKAN II (3 CR)
        LING-S 502  ELEMENTARY SWAHILI II (3 CR)
        LING-X 502  ELEMENTARY WOLOF (3 CR)
        LING-Z 502  ELEMENTARY ZULU II (3 CR)
        LING-B 602  INTERMEDIATE BAMANA II (3 CR)
        LING-K 602  INTERMEDIATE AKAN II (3 CR)
        LING-S 602  INTERMEDIATE SWAHILI II (3 CR)
        LING-X 602  INTERMEDIATE WOLOF (3 CR)
        LING-Z 602  INTERMEDIATE ZULU II (3 CR)
        LING-L 654  FIELD METHODS IN LINGUISTICS 2 (3 CR)
        LING-B 702  ADVANCED BAMANA II (3 CR)
        LING-K 702  ADVANCED AKAN II (3 CR)
        LING-S 702  ADVANCED SWAHILI II (3 CR)
        LING-X 702  ADVANCED WOLOF (3 CR)
        LING-Z 702  ADVANCED ZULU II (3 CR)

        NEAR EASTERN LANG & CULTURES (NELC)
        NELC-E 102  ELEMENTARY MIDDLE EGYPTIAN II (4 CR)
        NELC-A 150  ELEMENTARY ARABIC II (4 CR)
        NELC-A 250  INTERMEDIATE ARABIC II (3 CR)
        NELC-A 350  ADVANCED ARABIC II (3 CR)
        NELC-A 550  ELEMENTARY ARABIC II (2 CR) 
        NELC-A 650  INTERMEDIATE ARABIC II (3 CR)
        NELC-A 670  ADVANCED ARABIC II (3 CR)

        POLITICAL SCIENCE (POLS)
        POLS-Y 343  POLITICS OF INTL DEVELOPMENT (3 CR)

        PUBLIC AND ENVIR AFFAIRS (SPEA)
        SPEA-V 160  NATIONAL & INTL POLICY (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 450  GLOBAL GOVERNANCE IN 21ST CENT (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 450  INTL NGO MGMT COMPRTV PERSPCTV (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 534  NGO MGMT IN COMP PERSPECTIVE (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 550  GLOBAL GOVERNANCE IN 21ST CENT (3 CR) 
        


American Studies (AMST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AMST-A 100  WHAT IS AMERICA? (3 CR)
              21529          10:10A-11:00A   MW     WH 101    Guterl M                     165    4    1
                 must also enroll in a discussion session
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 22130          01:25P-02:15P   W      WY 101    Kinnally C                    28    0    1
                 Must also enroll in lecture section
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29979          04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 222    Kinnally C                    27    1    0
                 Must also enroll in lecture section
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 23359          08:00A-08:50A   R      BH 134    Carter-David S                28    0    0
                 A 100 : Students must also enroll in lecture session
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24056          11:15A-12:05P   R      SW 218    Carter-David S                27    1    1
                 Must also enroll in lecture section
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24057          02:30P-03:20P   R      SE 245    Carter-David S                28    2    0
                 Must also enroll in lecture section
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 29980          02:30P-03:20P   R      KH 203    Kinnally C                    27    0    1
                 Must also enroll in lecture section
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMST-A 100  WHAT IS AMERICA? (3 CR)
              29981          10:10A-11:00A   TR     CH 122    Cruz D                       160   22    0
                 must also enroll in a discussion session
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              29982          11:15A-12:05P   R      OP 107    Brooks S                      20    1    0
                 Must also enroll in lecture section
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29983          01:25P-02:15P   R      PY 113    Brooks S                      20    2    1
                 Must also enroll in lecture section
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29986          01:25P-02:15P   R      ED 1255   Mayne H                       20    4    0
                 Must also enroll in lecture section
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 29987          04:40P-05:30P   R      SW 220    Mayne H                       20    0    0
                 Must also enroll in lecture section
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29984          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 149    Brooks S                      20    1    0
                 Must also enroll in lecture section
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29988          10:10A-11:00A   F      LH 019    Mayne H                       20    8    0
                 Must also enroll in lecture section
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29985          11:15A-12:05P   F      OP 107    Brooks S                      20    4    0
                 Must also enroll in lecture section
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29989          11:15A-12:05P   F      LH 019    Mayne H                       20    2    0
                 Must also enroll in lecture section
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMST-A 100  WHAT IS AMERICA? (3 CR)
              29990          11:15A-12:05P   MW     WH 101    Inouye K                     160   26    0
                 must also enroll in a discussion session
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              29991          01:25P-02:15P   W      BH 222    Rubens A                      26    1    0
                 Must also enroll in lecture section
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29992          02:30P-03:20P   W      BH 221    Rubens A                      27    1    0 
                 Must also enroll in lecture section
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29995          04:40P-05:30P   W      WH 119    Hain M                        27    6    0
                 Must also enroll in lecture section
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29993          11:15A-12:05P   R      BH 321    Rubens A                      27    3    0
                 Must also enroll in lecture section
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29996          11:15A-12:05P   R      SY 0008   Hain M                        27    4    0
                 Must also enroll in lecture section
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29994          02:30P-03:20P   R      WH 002    Hain M                        26   11    0
                 Must also enroll in lecture section
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMST-A 200  COMPARATIVE AMER IDENTITIES (3 CR)
              22131          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 209    Inouye K                      40    6    1
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class mees with AAST-A 200
              26378          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 106    Inouye K                      35    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class mees with AAST-A 200
        AMST-A 201  U.S. MOVEMENTS & INSTITUTIONS (3 CR)
           VT: THE AMERICAN WEST AND MYTH
              27636          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 214    Paddison J                    30    1    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 200
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMST-A 350  TOPICS: INTERDISCIPLINARY AMST (3 CR)
              21530 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 204    Myers A                       75   22    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 300
           VT: PLACE, CULTURE, PRISON
         CLSD 26835 PERM     07:15A-01:15P   F      ME 003    Jarjoura G                     7    0    0
                 TOPIC : Place, Culture, Prison
                 Above class students are required to contact Professor
                 Jarjoura (rjarjour@iupui.edu) for interview prior to
                 registration
                 Above class requires travel
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets with CLLC-L 320
        AMST-A 351  AMST IN TRANSNATIONAL CONTEXTS (3 CR)
           VT: MIGRANT CULTURES
              31814          09:30A-10:45A   MW     KH 212    Acosta A                      30   18    0
                 TOPIC : Global Diasporas/Migrant Cultures
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMST-A 398  ADVANCED TOPICS A&H FOR AMST (3 CR)
           VT: DEMOCRATIC DISSENT IN WARTIME
              25564          01:00P-02:15P   MW     C2 100    Ivie R                        35    1    0
                 TOPIC : Democratic Dissent in Wartime
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 308
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMST-A 399  ADVANCED TOPICS S&H FOR AMST (3 CR)
           VT: ELVIS, DYLAN & POSTWAR AMERICA
              24058          04:00P-05:15P   TR     CH 122    Bodnar J                      10    2    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 379
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: LATINOS IN THE MIDWEST
              33811          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SY 001    Acosta A                       5    5    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with LATS-L 396
        AMST-A 401  READINGS IN AMERICAN STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              14877 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guterl M                       3    2    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        AMST-A 402  SERVICE LRNG IN AMERICAN STDS (3 CR)
              14878 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guterl M                       3    3    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        AMST-A 450  SENIOR SEMINR-AMERICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
         CLSD 22310          12:00P-02:15P   T      LI 1051   Guterl M                      11    0    0
                 Above class open to Seniors only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        AMST-G 604  PERSPECTIVES IN AMERICAN STDS (4 CR) 
              21531          01:00P-04:00P   T      BH 522    Cohn D                        10    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        AMST-G 605  INTR NATIVE AMER&INDIG STDS (4 CR)
              24059          09:30A-12:20P   R      WH 006    Lepselter S                   11    5    0
                 Above class counts towards NAIS PhD minor credit
        AMST-G 620  COLLOQUIUM IN AMERICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
              20049          12:00P-02:30P   T      C2 272    Pezzullo P                     2    2    0
                 TOPIC : Toxic Bodies
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 661 and CULS-C 701
         CLSD 31815          09:30A-12:00P   W      C2 272    Striphas T                     2    0    0
                 TOPIC : Social Matrix of Mass Culture
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 552 and CULS-C 701
              32366          01:00P-03:30P   R      C2 272    Bowdre K                      15    7    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   R      CH 001    Bowdre K
                 TOPIC : Love, and Laughs, Hollywood Romantic Comedies
                 Above class film showings Thursdays, 7:15-10:15p
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 592
        AMST-G 620  COLLOQUIUM IN AMERICAN STUDIES (4 CR)
         CLSD 19834          04:00P-06:30P   M      C2 272    Ivie R                        13    0    0
                 TOPIC : Theories - Cultural Production
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 512 and CULS-C 701
              33897          04:00P-06:00P   T      BH 335    Clegg C                       15   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 699
        AMST-G 620  COLLOQUIUM IN AMERICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
              24061          01:00P-03:30P   M      LI 044C   Martin M                      12    2    0
                             05:30P-07:30P   M      LI 044C   Martin M
                 TOPIC : National Cinemas
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class film screenings Mondays, 5:30-7:30p
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 596
        AMST-G 751  SEMINAR IN AMERICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
         CLSD 32491          07:00P-09:15P   R      SB 131    Stoeltje B                     2    0    0
                 TOPIC : Law and Culture
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 675 and CULS-c 701
              27646          10:00A-12:30P   M      C2 272    Lucaites J                     2    2    0
                 TOPIC : Rhetoric and Violence
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 705 and CULS-C 701
              32886          04:00P-06:30P   T      MM 139    Horton-Stallings L             5    1    0
                 TOPIC : Black Masculinity in Literature and Popular Culture
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 701
        AMST-G 751  SEMINAR IN AMERICAN STUDIES (4 CR)
         CLSD 30431          04:00P-06:00P   R      WH 108    Linenthal E                    2    0    0
                 TOPIC : Memory of Catastrophe
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 750
        AMST-G 753  INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-4 CR)
              14879 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guterl M                       4    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        AMST-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              14880 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guterl M                       4    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        CRIMINAL JUSTICE-COAS (CJUS)
        CJUS-P 680  QUALITATIVE METHODS (3 CR) 
        


Animal Behavior (ABEH)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        ABEH-A 495  ANIMAL BEHAVIOR INTERNSHIP (1-6 CR)
              20600 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Demas G                        5    2    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        ABEH-A 501  SEM INTEG STDY OF ANM BEH (3 CR)
              14846          ARR             ARR    ARR       Hurley L                      12    5    0
                 TOPIC : Sensory Ecology
                 Above class requires graduate standing or consent of
                 instructor
                 Above class meets at the CISAB, 402 N Park Ave
                 Above class meets with BIOL-Z 620

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        BIOLOGY (BIOL)
        BIOL-L 570  SEM IN ECOLOGY & ENVIRON BIOL (1 CR)
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (3 CR)
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (1.5 CR)

        CENTER FOR NEURAL SCIENCES (NEUS)
        NEUS-N 501  NEURAL SCIENCE II (4 CR) 
        


Anthropology (ANTH)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GENERAL ANTHROPOLOGY (010)

        ANTH-A 105  HUMAN ORIGINS & PREHISTORY (3 CR)
              14904          10:10A-11:00A   MW     WH 100    Schoenemann P                180   91    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              14908 RSTR     05:00P-05:50P   W      SB 060    Schoenemann P                 20   11    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
              14910          06:00P-06:50P   W      SB 060    Nichols T                     20   14    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
              14909          09:30A-10:20A   R      SB 060    Nichols T                     20   15    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
              14906          11:15A-12:05P   R      SB 060    Nichols T                     20    3    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
              14905          01:00P-01:50P   R      SB 060    Stahlman J                    20    1    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
              22309          02:30P-03:20P   R      SB 060    Stahlman J                    20    3    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
              14907          04:00P-04:50P   R      SB 060    Stahlman J                    20   16    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
              30036          12:20P-01:10P   F      SB 060    Hanson D                      20   14    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
              30037          01:25P-02:15P   F      SB 060    Hanson D                      20   14    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
        ANTH-E 105  CULTURE & SOCIETY (3 CR)
              14918          11:15A-12:05P   MW     MY 130    Suslak D                     162   13    2
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 E 105: All discussions meet in Mathers Museum's BSG
                 Discussion (DIS)
              14920          02:30P-03:20P   W      M2 110    Bryant A                      28    2    2
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14919          03:35P-04:25P   W      M2 110    Bryant A                      27    4    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 14923          11:15A-12:05P   R      M2 110    Michaels B                    27    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14921          02:30P-03:20P   R      M2 110    Michaels B                    28    1    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14924          11:15A-12:05P   F      M2 110    Chera M                       24    3    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14922          12:20P-01:10P   F      M2 110    Chera M                       28    3    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-A 200  TOPICS ANTH CULTURE AND SOC (3 CR)
           VT: BIZARRE FOODS
              23681          02:30P-03:45P   TR     MY 130    Atalay S                     160   36    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: GLOBALIZATION, HEALTH, HEALING
              32002          09:30A-10:45A   TR     FQ 012A   Bludau H                      15    4    0
                 TOPIC : Globalization, Health and Healing
                 Above class meets with GLLC-G 220
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MULTIPLE SEXES,ALTERNATE GNDRS
              34842          09:00A-11:15A   TR     AC C103   Gilley B                      10    1    0
                 TOPIC : Multiple Sexes, Alternate Genders
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
           VT: 2012:END OF WORLD/NEW AGE/MAYA
              36457          05:45P-08:00P   MW     SW 218    Castaneda Q                   40    4    0
                 TOPIC : End of World/New Age/Maya 2012
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-A 208  ANTH:ARTS&EXPRESSIVE BEHAVIOR (3 CR)
           VT: DIRTY DANCING
              32274          07:15P-08:30P   TR     SB 140    Conger A                      30    4    0
                 TOPIC : Dirty Dancing: Godly Morals and Satan's Bodies
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit 
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
        ANTH-A 399  HONORS TUTORIAL (3 CR)
              14911 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Cook D                        10    8    0
                 A 399 : P - Permission of departmental honors advisor
                 A 399 : May be repeated once
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        ANTH-A 408  MUSEUM PRACTICUM (1-4 CR)
              14912 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Conrad G                      30   14    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ANTH-A 410  ANTHROPOLOGY CAPSTONE SEMINAR (3 CR)
         CLSD 20228          02:30P-04:45P   TR     AN 101    Pyburn K                      20    0    1
                 TOPIC : Heritage and Human Rights
                 Above class open to Anthropology Junior and Senior-level
                 students
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-A 420  UGRD TEACHING PRACTICUM (3 CR)
              24973 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Scheiber L                    30   13    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ANTH-A 495  INDIVIDUAL READINGS IN ANTH (1-4 CR)
              14913 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brondizio E                   40   14    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 A 495 : Topic varies; may be repeated for credit with change
                 of topic
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
              20103 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brondizio E                   25   24    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
              20117 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brondizio E                    1    1    0
                 A 495 : P - Permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
              34231 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brondizio E                   20   19    0
                 A 495 : P - Permission of Instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        ANTH-A 496  FIELD STUDY IN ANTHROPOLOGY (1-8 CR)
              14914 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brondizio E                   10    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
              25681 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brondizio E                   10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        ANTH-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              19973 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brondizio E                    1    1    0
                 Above class for Master's students only who have enrolled in
                 30 or more hours of graduate coursework applicable to the
                 degree and who have completed all other requirements of the
                 degree except the thesis or final project or performance
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        ANTH-A 800  RESEARCH (1-18 CR)
              14915          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brondizio E                   60   10    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
              20601 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brondizio E                   60   45    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        ANTH-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              14928 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brondizio E                   60   18    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis

        BIOANTHROPOLOGY (020)

        ANTH-B 200  BIOANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
              14916          02:30P-03:20P   MW     MO 007    Marshall C                   202    8    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 30043          04:00P-04:50P   M      SB 060    Rogers L                      23    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30044          05:00P-05:50P   M      SB 060    Loyet M                       22    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 30045          06:00P-06:50P   M      SB 060    Loyet M                       22    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30046          09:30A-10:20A   T      SB 060    Singh E                       22    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 30047          11:15A-12:05P   T      SB 060    Singh E                       22    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30048          01:00P-01:50P   T      SB 060    Singh E                       23    1    1 
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30049          05:00P-05:50P   T      SB 060    Loyet M                       22    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30050          06:00P-06:50P   T      SB 060    Rogers L                      22    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30051          11:15A-12:05P   F      SB 060    Rogers L                      24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-B 200  BIOANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
              21457          05:45P-07:00P   TR     SB 140    Hensley-Marschand B           30    4    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-B 301  LABORATORY IN BIOANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
              14917          08:55A-10:45A   MW     SB 060    Harrison J                    22    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 32005          11:15A-01:05P   MW     SB 060    Hurst D                       22    0    3
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-B 312  EVOLUTIONARY MEDICINE (3 CR)
         CLSD 29240          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SB 220    Muehlenbein M                 27    0    1
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 512
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-B 368  EVOLUTN OF PRIMATE SOC BEHAVR (3 CR)
              29241          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 345    Hunt K                        30    3    2
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 568
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-B 370  HUMAN VARIATION (3 CR)
         CLSD 24291          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 220    Muehlenbein M                 32    0    6
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-B 400  UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: BRAIN EVOLUTION
              33974          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 103    Schoenemann P                 20    6    0
                 TOPIC : Brain Evolution
                 B 400 : P - Junior or Senior standing or permission of
                 instructor
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 600
           VT: MORTUARY PRACTICES
              27632          02:30P-05:00P   F      SB 260    Cook D                        15    2    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 600
        ANTH-B 466  THE PRIMATES (3 CR)
              29242          04:00P-06:15P   W      SB 332    Hunt K                        16    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-B 512  EVOLUTIONARY MEDICINE (3 CR)
              29245          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SB 220    Muehlenbein M                  4    1    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 312
        ANTH-B 568  EVOLUTN OF PRIMATE SOC BEHAVR (3 CR)
              29247          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 345    Hunt K                         9    5    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 368
        ANTH-B 600  SEMINAR IN BIOANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
           VT: BRAIN EVOLUTION
              23522          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 103    Schoenemann P                 20    6    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 400
           VT: MORTUARY PRACTICES
              26836          02:30P-05:00P   F      SB 260    Cook D                        15    2    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 400

        ETHNOGRAPHY AND ETHNOLOGY (030)

        ANTH-E 200  SOCIAL & CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
              14925          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SB 150    Sterling M                    90    7    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-E 302  LABORATORY IN ETHNOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              20227          05:45P-07:00P   MW     WH 116    Dillard S                     20    8    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-E 309  PROBLMS IN AFRICAN ETHNOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              31651          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 345    Stoeltje B                    15    1    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 510
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-E 319  AMERICAN INDIAN RELIGIONS (3 CR)
              29249          05:45P-07:00P   TR     SB 150    Demallie Jr R                 90   18    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        ANTH-E 340  INDIANS OF MEXICO & CENTR AMER (3 CR)
              29251          03:35P-05:50P   W      SB 220    Tucker C                      30    4    1
                 E 340 : P - One prior ANTH or social science course 
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        ANTH-E 400  UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: REPRODUCTION,CULTURE&IDENTITY
              29253          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 138    Bahloul J                     15    8    0
                 E 400 : P - One Prior Upper level Social and Historical
                 Studies Course
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 600 and CULS-C 701
           VT: MIGRATIONS AND DIASPORAS
              30057          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 140    Bahloul J                     15   13    0
                 E400: P - One Prior Upper Level Social and Historical Studies
                 course
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 600
           VT: READING&WRITING ETHNOGRAPHY
              28102          03:35P-05:50P   F      SB 131    Royce A                       22    9    0
                 E 400 : P - One Prior Social Cultural Anthropology Class
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 600
           VT: SUFISM
              24293          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 142    Trix F                        10    4    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 600, NELC-N 307 and NELC-N 695
        ANTH-E 416  ANTHROPOLOGY OF TOURISM (3 CR)
         CLSD 31655          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 138    Girshick P                    16    0    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 616
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-E 428  LAT AMERICAN SOCIAL MOVEMENTS (3 CR)
              29257          04:00P-06:15P   T      BH 208    Greene L                       6    1    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E628
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        ANTH-E 445  SEMINAR-MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
              26775          11:15A-01:30P   M      BH 018    Phillips S                    10    3    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 645
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-E 456  THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF RACE (3 CR)
              24294          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SB 140    Sterling M                    12    1    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 656
        ANTH-E 460  THE ARTS IN ANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
           VT: ARTS:CREATIVITY&COLLABORATION
              29259          10:10A-12:25P   F      SB 140    Royce A                       16    3    0
                 E 460: P - One Prior Social/Cultural Anthropology course
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 660
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-E 500  PROSEMINAR CULTURAL & SOC ANTH (3 CR)
              14926          02:30P-04:45P   W      SB 060    Friedman S                    20    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ANTH-E 510  PROBLMS IN AFRICAN ETHNOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              31652          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 345    Stoeltje B                    10    8    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 309
        ANTH-E 600  SEMINAR CULTURAL & SOCIAL ANTH (3 CR)
           VT: REPRODUCTION,CULTURE&IDENTITY
              30058          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 138    Bahloul J                      8    5    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 400 and CULS-C 701
           VT: HISTORICAL APPROACHES IN ANTH
              23523          06:30P-08:45P   W      SB 131    Demallie Jr R                 20   12    0
                 TOPIC : Historical Approaches in Anthropology
           VT: SUFISM
              24295          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 142    Trix F                         5    2    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 400, NELC-N 307 and NELC-N 695
           VT: AFRICA, MEDIA AND MATERIALITY
              27590          05:30P-07:45P   W      WH 218    Buggenhagen B                  7    4    0
                 TOPIC : Africa, Media and Materiality
                 Above class meets with AFRI-A 731
           VT: RES DESIGN&PROPOSAL WRIT ANTH
         CLSD 30059          01:30P-03:45P   M      SB 060    Brondizio E                    8    0    0
                 Above class meets with GRAD-G 515
           VT: READING&WRITING ETHNOGRAPHY
              29262          03:35P-05:50P   F      SB 131    Royce A                       22    9    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 400
           VT: MIGRATIONS AND DIASPORAS
              29266          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 140    Bahloul J                     10    4    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 400
        ANTH-E 606  RES METH IN CULTURAL ANTH (3 CR)
         CLSD 14927          12:40P-03:40P   F      SB 140    Tucker C                      12    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ANTH-E 616  THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF TOURISM (3 CR)
              31656          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 138    Girshick P                     9    5    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 416
        ANTH-E 628  LAT AMERICAN SOCIAL MOVEMENTS (3 CR)
         CLSD 29267          04:00P-06:15P   T      BH 208    Greene L                      11    0    0 
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 428
        ANTH-E 645  SEMINAR MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
              26392          11:15A-01:30P   M      BH 018    Phillips S                     9    1    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 445
        ANTH-E 656  THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF RACE (3 CR)
              24296          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SB 140    Sterling M                     8    3    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 456
        ANTH-E 660  ARTS IN ANTHROPOLOGY SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: ARTS:CREATIVITY&COLLABORATION
              29268          10:10A-12:25P   F      SB 140    Royce A                       10    8    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 460
        ANTH-E 663  EXHIBITING CULTURES (3 CR)
              31657          09:30A-10:45A   TR     AN 101    Girshick P                    20   14    0
                 Above class meets in the Archaeology Annex, 701 E. 8th St.
        ANTH-E 675  LAW AND CULTURE (3 CR)
              29269          07:00P-09:15P   R      SB 131    Stoeltje B                     6    3    0
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 751 and CULS-C 701

        ANTHROPOLOGICAL LINGUISTICS (050)

        ANTH-L 200  LANGUAGE AND CULTURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 19820          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 150    Suslak D                      90    0   14
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-L 311  ELEM LAKOTA (SIOUX) LAN II (4 CR)
              29271          04:00P-05:15P   MWF    SB 138    Parks D                       30   14    0
                 L 311 : P - ANTH-L 310
                 Above class meets with ANTH-L 511
        ANTH-L 400  SEM IN ETHNOGRAPHY OF COMM (3 CR)
           VT: TRANSLATING LAKOTA LANG TEXTS
              34347          ARR             ARR    ARR       Parks D                       10    8    0
                 TOPIC : Translating Lakota Language Texts
                 Above class meets with ANTH-L 600
        ANTH-L 511  ELEM LAKOTA (SIOUX) LAN II (3 CR)
              29273          04:00P-05:15P   MWF    SB 138    Parks D                       30   14    0
                 L 511 : P - ANTH-L 510
                 Above class meets with ANTH-L 311
        ANTH-L 600  SEMINAR IN ETHNOGRAPHY OF COMM (3 CR)
           VT: DISCOURSE ANALYSIS
              24297          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 114    Trix F                        15    1    0
                 Above class meets with SLST-S 640 and LING-L 700
           VT: TRANSLATING LAKOTA LANG TEXTS
              34348          ARR             ARR    ARR       Parks D                       10    8    0
                 TOPIC : Translating Lakota Language Texts
                 Above class meets with ANTH-L 400

        ARCHAEOLOGY (060)

        ANTH-P 200  INTRODUCTION TO ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)
              14929          11:15A-12:05P   TR     SB 150    Alt S                         90   13    4
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              19821 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   T      SB 050    Alt S                         15    2    3
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              19822          05:45P-06:35P   W      SB 050    Watts E                       25    2    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 19823          04:00P-04:50P   R      SB 050    Watts E                       25    0    2
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              19824          05:30P-06:20P   R      SB 050    Watts E                       25    9    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-P 210  LIFE IN THE STONE AGE (3 CR)
              30086          11:15A-12:05P   MW     SB 150    Sept J                        60   22    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              30087          01:25P-02:15P   W      SB 050    Hogan M                       20    2    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30089          10:10A-11:00A   R      SB 050    Hogan M                       20    9    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30090          11:15A-12:05P   R      SB 050    Hogan M                       20   11    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
        ANTH-P 240  ARCHAEOLOGY AND THE MOVIES (3 CR)
              29274 RSTR     05:30P-08:00P   MW     WY 101    Sievert A                     20    1    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-P 375  FOOD IN THE ANCIENT WORLD (3 CR)
         CLSD 29275          10:10A-12:25P   W      SB 050    King S                        20    0    3
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 575
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-P 399  UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: POTS AND PEOPLE
         CLSD 26401          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 050    Alt S                         10    0    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 600
           VT: PALEOENVIRONMENTS&HUMAN EVOL
              26402          04:00P-06:15P   T      SB 050    Sept J                        10    3    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 600
           VT: ARCHAEOLOGY OF ANCIENT CHINA
              29951          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 333    Hung L                        15   10    0
                 TOPIC : Prehistory to Early History
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        ANTH-P 407  ARCHAEOLOGICAL CURATION (3 CR)
              31650          02:30P-04:45P   W      SB 050    Buchanan M                    18    2    0
        ANTH-P 426  PROBLEMS IN ZOOARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)
         CLSD 29277          11:30A-04:00P   S      SB 025    Scheiber L                    12    0    2
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        ANTH-P 575  FOOD IN THE ANCIENT WORLD (3 CR)
              29278          10:10A-12:25P   W      SB 050    Atalay S                      10    5    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 375
        ANTH-P 600  SEM IN PREHISTORIC ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)
           VT: PALEOENVIRONMENTS&HUMAN EVOL
         CLSD 26405          04:00P-06:15P   T      SB 050    Sept J                         5    0    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 399
           VT: POTS AND PEOPLE
              26406          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 050    Alt S                          5    2    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 399 
        


Apparel Merch/Int Design (AMID)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        APPAREL MERCHANDISING (010)

        AMID-R 100  INTR RETAIL DSGN & MERCHANDSNG (3 CR)
              23248          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 310    Shaffer J                    130   20    0
                 R 100 : Credit given for only one of AMID-H 100, R 100, or H
                 209
        AMID-F 202  INTRO TEXTILE SCIENCE: LAB (1 CR)
         CLSD 29105          02:30P-03:20P   T      MM 020C   Matranga M                    25    0    0
                 F 202 : P - AMID-R 100
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              29106          03:35P-04:25P   T      MM 020C   Matranga M                    25    1    0
                 F 202 : P - AMID-R 100
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              29107          04:40P-05:30P   T      MM 020C   Matranga M                    25    2    0
                 F 202 : P - AMID-R 100
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 29108          02:30P-03:20P   R      MM 020C   Matranga M                    25    0    0
                 F 202 : P - AMID-R 100
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              29109          03:35P-04:25P   R      MM 020C   Matranga M                    25   13    0
                 F 202 : P - AMID-R 100
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-F 203  INTRODUCTORY TEXTILE SCIENCE (3 CR)
              14863          02:30P-03:45P   MW     OP 105    Akou H                       127    9    0
                 F 203 : P - Grade of C- or higher in one of AMID-H 100, R
                 100, or H 209
                 A portion of above class reserved for majors and minors
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-F 203 or H 203
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-R 204  APPAREL MFG & QUALITY ANALYSIS (3 CR)
              14868 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 006    Bomberger D                   59    3    1
                 R 204 : P - AMID-H 100, R 100, or H 209
                 A portion of above class reserved for majors and minors
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-R 204 or H 204
        AMID-F 217  FASHION DESIGN II:  IDEATION (3 CR)
              26816          09:30A-11:15A   MW     MM 020C   Dombek-Keith K                18    9    0
                 F 217 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-F 203 or H 203, F
                 207 or H 207, and F 213 or H 317
                 Above class for Fashion Design majors only
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID -F 217 or H 217
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              21518          09:30A-11:15A   TR     MM 020C   Dombek-Keith K                18   10    0
                 F 217 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-F 203 or H 203, F
                 207 or H 207, and F 213 or H 317
                 Above class for Fashion Design majors only
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID -F 217 or H 217
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-F 303  FASHION STUDIO II (3 CR)
              14870          09:30A-11:45A   MW     MM 020E   Christiansen D                18   10    0
                 F 303 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-F 203 or H 203; F
                 207 or H 207; and F 213 or H 317
                 Above class for Fashion Design majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 27730          04:30P-06:00P   TR     MM 020D   Rowold K                       7    0    0
                 Above class for IMP Fashion Design students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              22254          09:30A-11:45A   TR     MM 020E   Christiansen D                18    9    0
                 F 303 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-F 203 or H 203; F
                 207 or H 207; and F 213 or H 317
                 Above class for Fashion Design majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-F 306  EXPER FASHION STUDIO:TAILORING (3 CR)
              29112          01:00P-03:00P   MW     MM 020E   Matranga M                    20   18    0
                 F 306 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-F 217 or H 217 and
                 F 303 or H 303
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-F 306 or H 306
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-R 308  BRAND MANAGEMENT & ADVERTISING (3 CR)
              23650          04:00P-05:15P   MW     AC C114   Hasty A                       54    7    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-R 308 or H 308
        AMID-R 309  STRATEGIES IN RETAIL PROMOTION (3 CR)
         CLSD 23250 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     AC C116   Hasty A                       30    0    6
                 R 309: P - AMID-H 100, R 100, or H 209 and sophomore standing
                 or higher
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-R 309 or H 309
        AMID-R 315  PRINCIPLES-RETAIL MERCHANDISNG (3 CR)
         CLSD 14871 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 219    Shaffer J                     40    0    1
                 R 315 : P - AMID-H 100 or R 100, or H 209 
                 R 315 : P - Grade of C- or higher in MATH-M 118 or M 119 or
                 equivalent
                 R 315 : P - Sophomore standing or higher
                 R 315 : Credit given for only one of AMID-H 315 or R 315
              21817 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 219    Shaffer J                     40   13    0
                 R 315 : P - AMID-H 100, R 100 or H 209
                 R 315 : P - Grade of C- or higher in MATH-M 118 or M 119 or
                 equivalent
                 R 315 : P - Sophomore standing or higher
                 R 315 : Credit given for only one of AMID-H 315 or R 315
        AMID-R 319  PROF TECHNQ IN RETAIL INDUSTRY (2 CR)
              26376 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MW     JH A105   Chida M                       34    1    1
                 R 319 : P - One of AMID-R 100, H 100, R 209 or H 209 and at
                 least Sophomore standing
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-R 319 or H 319
        AMID-R 327  PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT (3 CR)
              22255 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     AC C102   Chida M                       40    5    0
                 R 327 : P - AMID-H 204 or R 204 and H 315 or R 315 and Junior
                 standing
                 A portion of above class reserved for majors and minors
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-R 327 or H 327
        AMID-R 328  DIGITAL PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT (3 CR)
         CLSD 26377 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 118    Paul E                        25    0    7
                 R 328 : P -  Junior Standing
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-R 328 or H 328
        AMID-F 340  HISTORY OF FASHION (3 CR)
         CLSD 29113          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 204    Rowold K                      82    0    0
                 F 340 : P - AMID-F 203 or H 203
                 F 340 : Recommended - One course in European History
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-F 340 or H 340
        AMID-F 352  DRESS STUDIES: AESTHETICS ANLS (3 CR)
         CLSD 29114 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     WY 101    Akou H                        30    0    5
                 F 352 : P - At least Juniior standing
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-F 352 or H 352
        AMID-F 402  CLLCTN MGMT-HIST TEXTLS&COSTMS (3 CR)
              24289          01:30P-04:00P   F      ER 140    Richardson K                  10    3    0
                 F 402 : P - AMID-H 203 or F 203
                 F 402 : May be repeated for a maximum of 6 credit hours in
                 AMID-F 402 and H 402
        AMID-F 403  PRACTICUM-COLLECTION MGMT (1-3 CR)
              27825          ARR             ARR    ER 140    Richardson K                  10   10    0
                 Above class for Fashion Design Certificate students only
                 F 403 : May be repeated for a maximum of 6 credit hours in
                 AMID-F 403 and H 403
        AMID-R 404  INTERNATL TEXTILES & APP TRADE (3 CR)
         CLSD 21762 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 219    Embry M                       40    0    0
                 R 404 : P - AMID-H 203 or F 203, BUS-M 300, and ECON-E 202,
                 and at least Junior standing
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-F 404 or H 404
              29115 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     WH 008    Chida M                       40   25    0
                 R 404 : P - AMID-H 203 or F 203, BUS-M 300, and ECON-E 202,
                 and at least Junior standing
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-F 404 or H 404
        AMID-F 408  EXPER FASHION STUDIO: DRAPING (3 CR)
              26820          02:00P-04:15P   TR     MM 020E   Christiansen D                24    6    0
                 F 408 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-F 217 or H 217 and
                 F 303 or H 303
                 Above class for Fashion Design majors only
                 F 408 : Credit given for only one of AMID-F 408 or H 408
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-R 413  PLANNING AND ANALYSIS (3 CR)
              14874          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 233    Paul E                        37   13    0
                 R 413 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-H 315 or R 315
                 Above class for AMID majors and minors only
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-R 413 or H 413
              21818          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 317    Paul E                        37    3    0
                 R 413 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-H 315 or R 315
                 Above class for AMID majors and minors only
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-R 413 or H 413
        AMID-F 417  FASHN DSGN III:PRESENTATN&ANLS (3 CR)
              22256          12:15P-01:45P   TR     MM 020C   Dombek-Keith K                20    2    0
                             ARR             ARR    MM 020D
                 F 417 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-F 305 or H 305
                 Above class for Fashion Design majors only
                 F 417 : Credit given for only one of AMID-H 417 or F 417
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              27833 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rowold K                       7    7    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class for Fashion Design students only
        AMID-R 450  PROFILING THE APPAREL CUSTOMER (3 CR) 
         CLSD 24290 RSTR     03:00P-05:30P   M      BH 006    Bomberger D                   38    0    2
                 Above class P - Junior standing
        AMID-R 490  SPECIAL PROBLEMS IN RETAIL (1-3 CR)
              25591 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bomberger D                   18    3    0
                 R 490 : Student must complete application from department
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        AMID-R 490  SPECIAL PROBLEMS IN RETAIL (3 CR)
           VT: MULTI-CHANNEL MARKETING
              29116          02:30P-03:45P   MW     AC C102   Hasty A                       30    2    1
                 Above class may be repeated with a different topic for a
                 maximum of 6 credit hours in AMID-R 490 or H 490
           VT: SERVICE LEARNING/SIFE
              29117 PERM     09:00A-05:00P   F      MM 020C   Embry M                       30   23    0
                 TOPIC : Service Learning/SIFE
                 Above class may be repeated with a different topic for a
                 maximum of 6 credit hours in AMID-R 490 or H 490
                 Above class  is a Columbus based business/design project
                 Above class requires permission of Department
           VT: DESIGN PUBLICATION-MAG CLOUD
              29118          09:15A-10:30A   MW     ER 120    Racek J                       24   10    0
                 TOPIC : Design Publication - Mag Cloud
                 Above class meets at Smith Research Center, 10th and Bypass
                 Above class may be repeated with a different topic for a
                 maximum of 6 credit hours in AMID-R 490 or H 490

        INTERIOR DESIGN (020)

        AMID-D 168  INTERIOR DESIGN STUDIO 1 (3 CR)
              14862          09:30A-12:00P   MW     ER 163    Young B                       36   11    0
                                                              Wu J
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-D 168 or H 168
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-D 191  DESIGN STUDIES:FORM & FUNCTION (3 CR)
              24688          01:00P-02:15P   MW     ER 163    Smith K                       33    1    1
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-D 191 or H 191
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMID-D 192  SUSTAINABLE DESIGN (3 CR)
              26374          10:45A-12:00P   TR     ER 123    Smith K                       24   10    0
        AMID-D 263  DESIGN METHODS (3 CR)
         CLSD 22257          10:45A-12:00P   TR     ER 120    Mitchell C                    15    0    0
                 D 263 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 271 or H 271, D
                 264 or H 264, and D 268 or H 268
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-D 263 or H 263
              29124          04:15P-05:30P   TR     ER 120    Mitchell C                    15    3    0
                 D 263 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 271 or H 271, D
                 264 or H 264, and D 268 or H 268
                 D 263 : Credit given for only one of D 263 or H 263
        AMID-D 272  INTERIOR DESIGN STUDIO 3 (3 CR)
              14869          01:00P-04:00P   TR     ER 163    Newman M                      36    9    0
                                                              Racek J
                                                              Strawbridge K
                 D 272 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 264 or H 264, D
                 268 or H 268, and D 271 or H 271
                 D 272 : Credit given for only one of AMID-D 272 or H 272
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-D 277  MTLS & COMPONENTS OF INT DES (3 CR)
              23249          09:15A-10:30A   TR     ER 120    Loalbo M                      30    3    0
                 D 277 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 268 or H 268, D
                 264 or H 264, D 271 or H 271, and MATH-M 118 or M 119 or
                 equivalent
                 D 277 : Credit given for only one of AMID-D 277 or H 277
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-D 290  SPEC TOPICS IN INTERIOR DESIGN (3 CR)
           VT: INTERIOR VISUALIZATION
              26796          03:00P-04:30P   MW     ER 163    Wu J                          24    2    0
                 TOPIC : Interior Visualization
                 D 290 : May be repeated with different topics for a maximum
                 of 9 credit hours
           VT: 3D MODELING
              27426          10:45A-12:00P   MW     ER 123    Racek J                       24    7    0
                 TOPIC : 3D Modeling
                 D 290 :  Students will be required to purchase own software
                 D 290 : May be repeated with different topics for a maximum
                 of 9 credit hours
        AMID-D 336  LIGHTING INTERIOR SPACE 2 (1.5 CR)
              23651          09:15A-10:30A   TR     ER 163    Shakespeare M                 28    3    0
                 D 336 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 373 or H 373, D
                 335 or H 335, and D 365 or H 365
                 D 336 : Credit given for only one of AMID-D 336 or H 336
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only 
        AMID-D 374  INTERIOR DESIGN STUDIO 5 (3 CR)
              14872          01:00P-04:00P   TR     ER 120    Young B                       28    3    0
                                                              Loalbo M
                             ARR             ARR    ER 123
                 D 374 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 335 or H 335, D
                 365 or H 365, and D 373 or H 373
                 D 374 : Credit given for only one of AMID-D 374 or H 374
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-D 476  INTERIOR DESIGN STUDIO 7 (3 CR)
         CLSD 14876          01:00P-04:00P   MW     ER 120    Loalbo M                      21    0    0
                                                              Strawbridge K
                             ARR             ARR    ER 123
                 D 476 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 469 or H 469, and
                 D 475 or H 475
                 D 476 : Credit given for only one of AMID-D 476 or H 476
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              29125          09:00A-05:00P   F      ER 163    Newman M                      10    1    0
                 D 476 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 469 or H 469, and
                 D 475 or H 475
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-D 476 or H 476
                 Above class is a Columbus based business/design project
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page 
        


Arts&Sciences Career Services (ASCS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        ASCS-Q 275  PROFESSIONL PORTFOLIO DEVELPMT (1 CR)
              20201 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MW     PC 001    Erwin III J                   30    7    1
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class open to any sophomore, junior, or senior
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        ASCS-Q 294  BASIC CAREER DEVELOPMENT (2 CR)
              20194 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     FR C147B  Vandyke J                     28    2    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
              20195 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     GG 101B   Smith C                       28    2    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
              20196 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BQ C130   Lloyd K                       28    9    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
              20197 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     FR C147B  Lloyd K                       28    5    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
              20198 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     GG 101B   Zuschlag J                    28    3    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
              20199 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     GG 101B   Erwin III J                   28    2    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
              20202 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     FR C238   Schepers J                    28    3    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
        ASCS-Q 299  MKTG YOURSELF FOR JOB SEARCH (2 CR)
              21517 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     PC 001    Jones F                       30    2    1
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              21519 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     PC 001    Erwin III J                   30    1    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              21520 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     PC 001    Nickless J                    30    3    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended 
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              21523 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     PC 001    Szatkowski J                  30    3    1
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              24298 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     PC 001    Myers S                       30    1    1
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 22116 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     PC 001    Smith C                       30    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              21521 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     PC 001    Lovejoy J                     30    2    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              21522 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     PC 001    Bauer R                       30    4    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              21524 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     PC 001    Yarnelle A                    30    2    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              21525 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     PC 001    Jones F                       30    4    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        ASCS-Q 377  THE ART OF MEANINGFUL WORK (3 CR)
         CLSD 27588 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     PC 001    Jones F                       20    0    1
                 TOPIC : Discovering your Life's Work
                 Above class is reserved for juniors and seniors who have not
                 taken ASCS-Q 294 
        ASCS-Q 398  INTERNSHIP: THRY INTO PRACTICE (1-3 CR)
        TOPIC : Theory and Practice
        Q 398 : For more information see: HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~CAREER/SERVICES/COURSES/Q398_W499.PHP
              20200 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lloyd K                       65   20    0
                 Q 398 : Obtain on-line auth for above class through
                 application only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        Q 398 : For more information see: HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~CAREER/SERVICES/COURSES/Q398_W499.PHP
         CLSD 23973 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lloyd K                        1    0    0
                 TOPIC : Theory and Practice
                 Q 398 : Obtain on-line auth for above class through
                 application only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        ASCS-W 498  PART-TIME WORK ASSIGNMENT (0 CR)
        W 498 : See HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~CAREER/SERVICES/COURSES/Q398_W499.PHP for
        more information. Obtain on-line permission for above class through
        application only.
        Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              27587 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lloyd K                       75   70    0
        ASCS-W 499  WORK ASSIGNMENT (0 CR)
        W 499 : See HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~CAREER/SERVICES/COURSES/Q398_W499.PHP for
        more information
              20203 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lloyd K                      100   89    0
                 Obtain on-line permission for above class through application
                 only
                 Above class requires recording fee - see fee page 
        


Asian American Studies (AAST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AAST-A 101  INTR TO ASIAN AMERICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
              29232          05:45P-07:00P   TR     WH 106    Nguyen J                      35    9    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        AAST-A 200  ASIAN AMERICAN LITERATURE (3 CR)
              27665          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 209    Inouye K                      40    6    1
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 200
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              31762          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 106    Inouye K                      35    1    0
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 200
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        AAST-A 320  ADV TOPICS IN ASIAN AMER LIT (3 CR)
           VT: RADICAL NARRATIVES: AMER NOVEL
              32480          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 139    Cruz D                         8    2    0
                 TOPIC : Radical Narratives: The Contemporary American Novel
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with ENG-L 359
        AAST-A 495  IND RD&RSRCH-ASIAN AMR STUDIES (3 CR)
              27826 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Halloran V                     6    6    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        AAST-A 499  CAPSTONE SEM-ASIAN AMR STUDIES (3 CR)
              24967 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Halloran V                     6    6    0
                 Above class requires permission from the Program Director. 
        


Astronomy (AST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AST-A 100  THE SOLAR SYSTEM (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              14930 RSTR     06:30P-08:00P   TR     SW 218    Maxwell A                     42   12    4
                 A 100 : Part of an introductory sequence for non science
                 majors.  There are no prerequisites and it does not count
                 toward an astronomy or astrophysics major.  AST-A 100 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 105 but not AST-A110.
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AST-A 103  SEARCH FOR LIFE THE UNIVERSE (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              29283 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     SW 119    Clarkson W                   232   18    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29284 RSTR     01:00P-03:20P   TR     SW 007    Clarkson W                   148    8    3
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AST-A 105  STARS AND GALAXIES (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              22196 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SW 119    Lugger P                     232    7    3
                 A 105 : Part of an introductory sequence for non science
                 majors.  There are no prerequisites and it does not count
                 toward an astronomy or astrophysics major.  AST-A 105 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 100 but not AST-A 110.
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24300 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SW 119    Cohn H                       232   21    0
                 A 105 : Part of an introductory sequence for non science
                 majors.  There are no prerequisites and it does not count
                 toward an astronomy or astrophysics major.  AST-A 105 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 100 but not AST-A 110.
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26869 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     SW 119    Steiman-Cameron T            232   13    0
                 A 105 : Part of an introductory sequence for non science
                 majors.  There are no prerequisites and it does not count
                 toward an astronomy or astrophysics major.  AST-A 105 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 100 but not AST-A 110.
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AST-A 222  GENERAL ASTRONOMY II (4 CR)
              14931          08:45A-09:55A   MWF    SW 219    Van Zee L                     40   25    0
                 A 222 : P - AST-A 221, MATH M 025 and M 026
                 Above class is a continuation of AST-A 221
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AST-A 390  READING COURSE (1-6 CR)
              14932 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      10    7    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        AST-A 451  STELLAR ASTROPHYSICS (3 CR)
              29285          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SW 221    Deliyannis C                  20    4    0
                 A 451 : P - Calculus, PHYS P301 or equivalent, A222 or
                 consent of instructor.
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AST-S 499  HONORS RESEARCH (3-6 CR)
              14940 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      10    8    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        AST-A 505  PRIN & TECH OF OBSERV AST (4 CR)
              29287          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SW 219    Rhode K                       10    4    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        AST-A 580  PHYS & OBSERV COSMOLOGY (3 CR)
              29288          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SW 219    Mufson S                      10    4    0
        AST-A 590  GRADUATE READING COURSE (1-6 CR)
              14933 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                       5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor 
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        AST-A 890  INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              14934          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      20   14    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              14935          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      20   20    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        AST-A 899  RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              14936          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      20   18    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              14937          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      20   20    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        AST-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              14938 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      15    4    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              14939 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      10   10    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis 
        


Biochemistry (BIOC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        BIOC-B 504  BIOMOLECULAR CATALYSIS (3 CR)
              29099          10:00A-10:50A   MWF    SI 001    Widlanski T                   15    4    0
                                                              Ewing M
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 582
        BIOC-B 506  INTEGRATED BIOCHEMISTRY II (1.5 CR)
              32167          02:15P-03:30P   TR     SI 001    Bauer C                       16    2    0
                                                              Chen L
                 B 506 : P - BIOC-B 501 or consent of instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 587
        BIOC-B 580  INTRO TO BIOCHEMICAL RESEARCH (3 CR)
              14941 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                       17    7    0
                 B 580 : P - Graduate standing and enrollment in Biochemistry
        BIOC-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              21917          ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                       20   20    0
                 G 599 : May be taken by masters students
        BIOC-B 600  SEMINAR IN BIOCHEMISTRY (1 CR)
              14942 RSTR     06:00P-07:00P   W      MY 209    Daleke D                      25   14    0
                 B 600 : P - BIOC-B 502 or consent of instructor
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        BIOC-B 680  SPECIAL TOPICS IN BIOCHEMISTRY (3 CR)
           VT: STRCTR,FUNCTN,REG-BIOMOLECULES
              34242          10:00A-11:00A   MWF    SI 030    Kao C                         15    2    0
                 TOPIC : Structure, Function and Regulation of Biomolecules
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with BIOL-Z 620
           VT: DIGITL IMAGNG LIGHT&MICROSCOPY
              22221 RSTR     02:30P-04:00P   TR     MY 140    Powers J                       5    5    0
                                                              Shaw S
                                                              Stein B
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class PSY Majors see instructor Shaw
                 Above class meets with BIOL-Z 620
           VT: FOUNDATIONS - CHEMICAL BIOLOGY
              27362          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    CX A400   Van Nieuwenhze M              10   10    0
                                                              Hall E
                 TOPIC : Foundations in Chemical Biology
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 687
        BIOC-B 680  SPECIAL TOPICS IN BIOCHEMISTRY (1.5 CR)
           VT: RESEARCH ETHICS
              22251          01:00P-04:00P   M      SI 001    Chen L                        20    5    0
                 TOPIC : Research Ethics
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets in Simon Hall, Room 001
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
              14943 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                       50   13    0
        BIOC-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              20580 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                       50   26    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        BIOLOGY (BIOL)
        BIOL-M 525  TPCS MICROBIAL BIOCHEM & PHYS (3 CR)
        BIOL-L 586  CELL BIOLOGY (3 CR) 
        


Biology (BIOL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        BIOL-L 104  INTRODUCTORY BIOLOGY LECTURES (3 CR)
           VT: BIOLOGY OF FOOD
        L 104 : Credit given for only one of: BIOL-L 100, L 104, E 112, S 115,
        or Q 201
              14951          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 111    Bonner J                      63    5    0
                 TOPIC : Biology of Food
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE BIOLOGY OF THE SENSES
              27689          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH 239    Mojonnier L                  110    4    5
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: HUMAN BIOLOGY
              14952          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH A100   Odle Y                       150   16    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: INQUIRNG/ANALYZNG CANCER RSRCH
              23878          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 305    Bender A                      48    6    1
                 TOPIC : Inquiring About and Analyzing Cancer Research
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 111  EVOLUTION AND DIVERSITY (3 CR)
              14953          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    JH 124    Tansey M                     255   61    0
                 Above class open to all students
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 111
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14954          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    JH 124    Tansey M                      55   26    0
                 Above class for biological and other science majors;
                 preference will be given to freshmen and sophomores only
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 111
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              14955          08:00A-08:50A   M      JH A107   Tansey M                      25   11    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14956          10:10A-11:00A   M      JH A107   Tansey M                      25    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14957          02:30P-03:20P   M      JH 440    Tansey M                      27    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14958          03:35P-04:25P   M      JH 440    Tansey M                      27    4    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14959          08:00A-08:50A   W      JH A105   Tansey M                      28   23    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14960          10:10A-11:00A   W      JH A107   Tansey M                      27    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 14961          11:15A-12:05P   W      JH 440    Tansey M                      27    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14962          02:30P-03:20P   W      JH 440    Tansey M                      27    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14963          04:40P-05:30P   W      JH A107   Tansey M                      27    3    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14965          08:00A-08:50A   R      BH 335    Tansey M                      25   16    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14966          04:00P-04:50P   R      JH A106   Tansey M                      25    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 111  EVOLUTION AND DIVERSITY (3 CR)
              14967          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH 124    Tansey M                     175   79    0
                 Above section open to all students
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 111
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14968          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH 124    Tansey M                     140  103    0
                 Above class for biologicaland other science majors;
                 preference will be given to freshmen and sophomores only
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 111
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit 
                 Discussion (DIS)
              14969          08:00A-08:50A   M      JH A105   Tansey M                      28   28    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14970          03:35P-04:25P   M      JH A105   Tansey M                      25    9    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14971          04:40P-05:30P   M      JH A106   Tansey M                      25   16    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14972          08:00A-08:50A   W      JH 440    Tansey M                      27   26    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14973          09:05A-09:55A   W      JH 440    Tansey M                      27   15    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14974          11:15A-12:05P   W      JH A107   Tansey M                      25    4    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14976          02:30P-03:20P   W      JH A107   Tansey M                      27    5    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14977          03:35P-04:25P   W      JH 440    Tansey M                      27    8    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14979          04:40P-05:30P   W      JH 440    Tansey M                      25   19    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14978          08:00A-08:50A   R      JH A105   Tansey M                      27   18    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14980          04:40P-05:30P   R      JH 440    Tansey M                      25    7    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-H 112  INTEGR FRESHMAN LRNG EXP II (4 CR)
              14950 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   T      JH 333    Zlotnick A                    16    6    0
                                                              Rebec G
                             11:15A-02:15P   R      JH 333
                 Above class registration by approval only
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 112  BIOLOGICAL MECHANISMS (3 CR)
              14981          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    JH 124    Ruesink A                     96   19    0
                 L 112 : P - High school or college chemistry.  For biological
                 and other science majors.  Credit given for only one of the
                 following:  BIOL-L 100, 104, 112, E 112, S 115 or Q 201.
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 112
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14982          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    JH 124    Ruesink A                    216   41    1
                 L 112 : P - High school or college chemistry.  For biological
                 and other science majors.  Credit given for only one of the
                 following:  BIOL-L 100, 104, 112, E 112, S 115 or Q 201.
                 Preference will be given to freshmen and sophomores only.
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 112
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              27373          03:35P-04:25P   T      SY 103    Ruesink A                     26    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27374          03:35P-04:25P   T      KH 203    Ruesink A                     26    4    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27375          04:40P-05:30P   T      JH 440    Ruesink A                     26    4    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27376          04:40P-05:30P   T      SY 103    Ruesink A                     26    4    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27377          07:15P-08:05P   T      JH A107   Ruesink A                     26   10    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27378          03:35P-04:25P   W      BH 237    Ruesink A                     26    3    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27379          03:35P-04:25P   W      BH 214    Ruesink A                     26    7    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27380          04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 237    Ruesink A                     26    6    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit 
              27381          07:00P-07:50P   W      JH 440    Ruesink A                     26    8    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27382          03:35P-04:25P   R      SY 103    Ruesink A                     26    4    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27383          04:40P-05:30P   R      HP 019    Ruesink A                     26    4    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27384          05:45P-06:35P   R      HP 019    Ruesink A                     26    5    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 112  BIOLOGICAL MECHANISMS (3 CR)
              14983          01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH 124    Odle Y                        75    2    2
                 Above class open to all students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 112
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14984          01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH 124    Odle Y                       235   11    3
                 L 112 : P - High school or college chemistry.  For biological
                 and other science majors.  Credit given for only one of the
                 following:  BIOL-L 100, 104, 112, E 112, S 115 or Q 201.
                 Preference will be given to freshmen and sophomores only.  In
                 addition, students are required to attend a one hour per week
                 learning group (times to be arranged)
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 112
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27957          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    JH A100   Berndtson A                  150    8    1
                 L 112 : P - High school or college chemistry.  For biological
                 and other science majors.  Credit given for only one of the
                 following:  BIOL-L 100, 104, 112, E 112, S 115 or Q 201.
                 Above class requires evening exams from 6-8p on Mondays, Feb
                 6, Mar 5, and Apr 9. In addition, students are required to
                 attend a one hour per week learning group (times to be
                 arranged).
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              32565          08:00A-09:15A   TR     MY 130    Archer V                     115   62    0
                 L 112 : P - High school or college chemistry.  For biological
                 and other science majors.  Credit given for only one of the
                 following:  BIOL-L 100, 104, 112, E 112, S 115 or Q 201.
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
        BIOL-L 113  BIOLOGY LABORATORY (3 CR)
        L 113 : P or concurrent - BIOL-L 112; R - BIOL-L 111
        L 113 : Students should obtain text before the first week of classes
        in order to be prepared for the first laboratory.  Students intending
        to add this course during late schedule adjustment must attend the
        first week to obtain credit for this unit
        L 113 : Requires special fee - see fee page
              14985          01:25P-04:25P   M      JH A109   Hengeveld J                   24    1    2
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             01:25P-02:15P   W      BH 005
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 14986          01:25P-04:25P   M      JH A104   Hengeveld J                   24    0    1
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             01:25P-02:15P   W      JH A105
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14987          05:45P-08:45P   M      JH A109   Hengeveld J                   24    3    1
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             05:45P-06:35P   W      JH A105
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14988          05:45P-08:45P   M      JH A104   Hengeveld J                   24    1    1
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             05:45P-06:35P   W      BH 135
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14989          08:00A-11:00A   T      JH A109   Hengeveld J                   24    1    1
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             08:00A-08:50A   R      JH A107
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 14990          08:00A-11:00A   T      JH A104   Hengeveld J                   24    0    0
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             08:00A-08:50A   R      JH A106
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 14991          01:00P-04:00P   T      JH A109   Hengeveld J                   24    0    2
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             01:00P-01:50P   R      BH 321
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14992          01:00P-04:00P   T      JH A104   Hengeveld J                   24    1    3
                                                              Ruf Jr E 
                             01:00P-01:50P   R      JH A107
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 14993          05:45P-08:45P   T      JH A109   Hengeveld J                   24    0    1
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             05:45P-06:35P   R      JH A105
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 14994          09:05A-09:55A   M      BH 149    Hengeveld J                   24    0    1
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             09:05A-12:05P   W      JH A109
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 14995          01:25P-02:15P   M      BH 205                                  24    0    1
                             01:25P-04:25P   W      JH A109   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14996          01:25P-02:15P   M      JH A105   Hengeveld J                   24    2    0
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             01:25P-04:25P   W      JH A104
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 14997          05:45P-06:35P   M      BH 135                                  24    0    0
                             05:45P-08:45P   W      JH A109   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14998          08:00A-08:50A   T      JH A106                                 24    1    1
                             08:00A-11:00A   R      JH A109   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14999          01:00P-01:50P   T      JH A105                                 24    1    2
                             01:00P-04:00P   R      JH A109   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 15000          01:00P-01:50P   T      JH A107                                 24    0    1
                             01:00P-04:00P   R      JH A104   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22943          05:45P-06:35P   M      BH 147    Hengeveld J                   24    2    0
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             05:45P-08:45P   W      JH A104   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27960          08:00A-08:50A   T      JH A105   Hengeveld J                   24    1    1
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             08:00A-11:00A   R      JH A104
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-M 200  MICROORGANSM IN NATURE/DISEASE (3 CR)
              23525          05:00P-06:30P   MW     JH 124    Konkol N                     300   79    0
                 M200: No credit given for this course for students who have
                 already passed BIOL-M 440. Students should anticipate
                 quiz/review sessions on Mondays from 7:30-9p
        BIOL-Q 201  BIOL SCI FOR ELEM TEACHERS (3 CR)
        Q 201 : Requires special fee - see fee page
              15031          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    JH A100   Hanratty P                    80   39    0
                 Q 201 : P - EDUC-Q 200
                 Above class intended for non majors only.  Credit is awarded
                 for only one of the following: BIOL-L 100, L 104, L 112, E
                 112, Q 201
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              15032          02:00P-05:00P   T      JH A110   Hanratty P                    16    2    0
              15033          06:00P-09:00P   T      JH A110   Hanratty P                    16   10    0
              15034          02:00P-05:00P   W      JH A110   Hanratty P                    16    2    0
              15035          06:00P-09:00P   W      JH A110   Hanratty P                    16    9    0
        BIOL-L 211  MOLECULAR BIOLOGY (3 CR)
              15001          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    JH 124    Kumar J                      315  198    0
                 L 211 : P - BIOL-L 112 and CHEM-C 117.  Credit given for only
                 one of the following:  BIOL-L 211 or S 211
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22471          11:15A-12:30P   TR     FA 015    Pomerening J                 245   16    0
                 L 211 : P - BIOL-L 112 and CHEM-C 117.  Credit given for only
                 one of the following:  BIOL-L 211 or S 211
                 Above class requires evening exams from 7-9p on Wed, Feb 1,
                 Feb 29, and Apr 4 (review sessions will be held 7-9p the
                 evening prior to exams).  No alternative exam times are
                 offered so students must make arrangements with other courses
                 if an exam conflict arises. All students are strongly
                 recommended to attend a 50 min supplementary instruction
                 section once per week starting between 5:30-6:30p (official
                 time to be determined) on either Thursdays or Mondays. Room
                 and AI assignments for those sections will be made
                 accordingly during the first week of class
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-S 211  MOLECULAR BIOLOGY, HONORS (5 CR)
              23840 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 149    Min K                         20    8    0 
                 P : BIOL-L 112 and CHEM-C 117; R : CHEM-C 341 concurrent
                 Above class credit given for only one of BIOL-L 211, S 211, L
                 323, or L 324
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              23837 PERM     01:00P-04:00P   M      JH A402   Min K                         20    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-M 215  MICROORGANISM LABORATORY (1 CR)
              23526          ARR             ARR    JH 122A   Kulow C                      190   74    0
                 Above class requires evening exams at 7:00-8:30p Wed, Feb 22
                 and Apr 11. Students must also have one of the following time
                 blocks available for Lab work: Mon or Wed, 9:05a-11:00a,
                 12:20p-2:15p, or 2:30p-4:25p; or Tues or Thurs, 8:00a-10:00a,
                 or 2:30p-4:25p; or Tues, 6:35p-8:30p; or Thurs, 11:15a-1:15p.
                 Some Labs may be reassigned based on enrollment. Most
                 exercises require that students return to the Lab to check
                 results or continue an experiment after 24 and/or 48 hours.
                 Students need to take this into consideration when choosing a
                 Lab time
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-L 299  CAREER DIR BIOL:JOBS LIFE SCI (1 CR)
         CLSD 23991          11:15A-12:05P   MW     BH 319    Emblom K                      20    0    0
                                                              Bednarski A
                 TOPIC : Jobs for Life Sciences
                 L 299 : P - Sophomore standing or above. Intended for
                 Biology, Biotechnology, and Microbiology majors
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        BIOL-B 300  VASCULAR PLANTS (4 CR)
              14944          11:15A-12:05P   MW     WH 009    Knox E                        72    4    1
                 B 300 : P - An introductory biology course
                 Above class requires evening exams at 7-8:30p Wed, Feb 15 and
                 Wed, Mar 21
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 14945          01:00P-04:00P   M      JH 243    Knox E                        18    0    1
                 Above class will not meet on Mon, Jan 16 (Martin Luther King
                 Day). Make up lab will be Fri, Jan 20 from 1-4p.
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14946          09:00A-12:00P   T      JH 243    Knox E                        18    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14947          01:00P-04:00P   T      JH 243    Knox E                        18    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              14948          06:30P-09:30P   T      JH 243    Knox E                        18    1    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 311  GENETICS (3 CR)
              15002          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    FA 015    Michaels S                   245  131    0
                 L 311 : P - BIOL-L 211 or S 211. See also BIOL-L 319.
                 L 311 : Credit given for only one of BIOL-L 311 or S 311
                 Above class in addition to lectures, students are encouraged
                 to attend weekly discussion groups (times to be arranged).
                 Exams will be given during class.  No make-up exams will be
                 given, however, all students will be able to drop the lowest
                 of their three mid-term exams. Thus, a missed exam can be
                 dropped without penalty.
              21807          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    JH A100   Calvi B                      152   82    0
                 L 311 : P - BIOL-L 211 or S 211. See also BIOL-L 319.
                 L 311 : Credit given for only one of BIOL-L 311 or S 311
                 Above class in addition to lectures, students must attend a
                 one hour discusssion each week (times to be arranged).
        BIOL-L 312  CELL BIOLOGY (3 CR)
              15003          09:30A-10:45A   TR     MY 130    Hu K                         100    6    0
                 L312 : P - BIOL L211. Credit given for only one of BIOL L312
                 or L330
        BIOL-T 312  SOCIETAL ISSUES IN BIOTECH (3 CR)
              21808          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 209    Ankrom J                      35   10    0
                 T 312 : P : BIOL-L 211, M 250 or their equivalents
        BIOL-L 313  CELL BIOLOGY LABORATORY (3 CR)
         CLSD 24939          12:20P-01:10P   F      JH 239    Surzycki J                    30    0    1
                 L 313 : P - BIOL-L 113 and L 211 or CHEM-C 342 or consent of
                 instructor; Recommended- BIOL-L 312, CHEM-C 484
                 Corequisite - one of the following discussions/labs.
                 Discussion sections will meet after first lab. Labs may
                 occassionally run past scheduled time
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 24940          04:40P-05:30P   T      JH A105   Surzycki J                    15    0    1
                             01:25P-04:40P   R      JH A402 
         CLSD 24941          01:25P-04:40P   T      JH A402                                 15    0    0
                             04:40P-05:30P   R      JH A107   Surzycki J
        BIOL-L 317  DEVELOPMENTAL BIOLOGY (3 CR)
              24942          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 245    Sokol N                       34   10    0
                 P : BIOL-L 311 or S 311
        BIOL-L 318  EVOLUTION (3 CR)
         CLSD 15004          02:30P-03:45P   TR     JH A100   Raff R                       152    0    3
                 L 318 : P - BIOL-L 311 or S 311
                 L 318 : The time conflict between this section and the ANAT-A
                 464 labs will be resolved by the ANAT-A 464 instructor.  To
                 successfully register for these sections you must request an
                 overrride of the time conflict from the office of the
                 registrar at (812) 855-8200
        BIOL-S 318  EVOLUTION, HONORS (4 CR)
              32361 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH 248    Martins E                     25    6    0
                 S 318 : P - BIOL-L 211 or S 211
                 Above class requires two all-day Saturday field trips. Dates
                 to be announced.
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from the Undergraduate
                 advising office
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              32363          01:00P-05:00P   F      JH A110   Martins E                     25    6    0
                 S 318 : P - BIOL-L 211 or S 211
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        BIOL-L 319  GENETICS LABORATORY (3 CR)
         CLSD 15005          01:25P-02:15P   M      JH 239    Holdeman R                    50    0    3
                 L 319 : P or concurrently - BIOL-L 311. Credit given for only
                 one of: BIOL-L 319 or S 311
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 15006          01:25P-04:00P   W      JH 333    Holdeman R                    25    0    8
         CLSD 15007          01:25P-04:00P   F      JH 333    Holdeman R                    25    0    1
        BIOL-L 321  PRINCIPLES OF IMMUNOLOGY (3 CR)
              15008          01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH 239    Nelson D                     109    2    2
                 L 321 : P - BIOL-L 211 and CHEM-C 117; Recommended - BIOL-L
                 312
                 Above class meets with BIOL-Z 620
        BIOL-T 322  BIOTECHNOLOGY WRITING & COMM (3 CR)
         CLSD 21809          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SE 045    Magill N                      25    0    0
                 T 322 : P - BIOL-L 211 or M 255 or CHEM-C 343
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
              21810          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 308    Magill N                      25    7    0
                 T 322 : P - BIOL-L 211 or M 255 or CHEM-C 343
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        BIOL-L 324  HUMAN MOLECULAR BIOLOGY LAB (3 CR)
         CLSD 15009          01:00P-05:00P   MW     JH 031    Surzycki S                    18    0    8
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 15010          01:00P-05:00P   TR     JH 031    Surzycki S                    18    0    0
                 L 324 : P - BIOL-L 211 or consent of instructor.  Above
                 sections waitlisted students should attend the first
                 class(es) and notify the instructor of their status; openings
                 often develop and it is important not to miss the initial
                 class
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-L 330  BIOLOGY OF THE CELL (3 CR)
              15011          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    JH A106   Ruesink A                     55    4    0
                 L 330 : P - Any college biology course.  Credit given for
                 only one of BIOL-L 330 or 312; recommended - college
                 chemistry
                 Above class intended for non majors only
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 350  ENVIRONMENTAL BIOLOGY (3 CR)
              15012          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 217    Schultz P                     45    1    0
                 Above class intended for non-majors only
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
                 Above class students are required to attend a 50-minute
                 discussion on Wednesdays from 11:15a-12:05p or 3:35p-4:25p
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-M 350  MICROBIAL PHYS & BIOCHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              15023          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 304    McKinlay J                    60   31    0
                 M 350 : P - BIOL-M 250, M 255, and CHEM-C 341
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class meets with BIOL-M 525
        BIOL-M 360  MICROBIAL PHYSIOLOGY LAB (3 CR)
              15024 PERM     01:25P-05:00P   MW     JH 022    Marketon M                    24    2    0
                                                              Konkol N
                 M 360 : P - BIOL-M 250, M 255, and CHEM-C 341
                 Above class restricted to Microbiology majors only
                 Above class requires permission of Department 
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-L 369  HEREDITY EVOLUTION & SOCIETY (3 CR)
              23706 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH 248    Raff E                        30    9    0
                 L 369 : P - Junior or Senior standing. Not open to Biology
                 majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 376  BIOLOGY OF BIRDS (4 CR)
         CLSD 15013          01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH 248    Hengeveld S                   36    0    2
                 L 376 : P - BIOL-L 111 and 112
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              15014          08:00A-11:00A   R      JH 122    Hengeveld S                   18    1    4
                 L 376 : Students should anticipate four Thursday morning
                 field trips (7am-11am) and five labs from 8am-11am
         CLSD 20104          08:00A-11:00A   F      JH 122    Hengeveld S                   18    0    0
                 L 376 : Students should anticipate four Friday morning field
                 trips (7am-11am) and five labs from 8am-11am
        BIOL-Z 406  VERTEBRATE ZOOLOGY (5 CR)
              15038          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH A106   Cotten C                      48   15    0
                 Z 406 : P - BIOL-L 111 and 112, upperclass standing, or
                 consent of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              15039          01:00P-05:00P   T      JH 122    Cotten C                      24   12    0
              15040          01:00P-05:00P   W      JH 122    Cotten C                      24    3    0
        BIOL-L 410  TOPICAL ISSUES IN BIOLOGY (3 CR)
           VT: INQUIRING/ANALYZNG CANCER RSRC
              19946          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 305    Bender A                      48    6    0
                 TOPIC : Inquiring About and Analyzing Cancer Research
                 L 410 : P - BIOL-L 111, L 112 and L 113
           VT: BRAIN BEHAVIOR AND EVOLUTION
              28157          02:30P-03:45P   TR     AD A152   Goodson J                     41   11    0
                 TOPIC : Brain Behavior and Evolution
                 L 410 : P - BIOL-L 111
        BIOL-T 415  THEORY&APPL OF BIOTECH LAB I (3 CR)
              23838          02:30P-05:00P   MWF    C2 118    Lee R                         13    8    0
                 T 415 : P - Any one of the following: BIOL-L 319, L 323, L
                 324, L 373, or BIOL-T 315
                 T 415 : Fridays are designated for discussions
                 Above class meets with BIOL-T 515
        BIOL-M 416  BIOLOGY OF AIDS (3 CR)
         CLSD 24943          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    JH A106   Hardy R                       35    0    2
                 P : CHEM-C 341 and BIOL-L 311
        BIOL-M 430  VIROLOGY LECTURE (3 CR)
              15025          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    JH A106   Danthi P                      55    2    0
                 M 430 : P - BIOL-L 211 or S 211; Recommended - BIOL-L 311 and
                 312
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-M 435  VIRAL-TISSUE-CULTURE LAB (3 CR)
              15026 RSTR     01:25P-04:25P   TR     JH 022    Mukhopadhyay S                30    2    0
                 M 435 : P or concurrent - BIOL-M 430
                 Above class requires a significant amount of lab work outside
                 the scheduled lab time
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-P 451  INTEGRATIVE HUMAN PHYSIOLOGY (4 CR)
              25287          02:30P-03:45P   MW     I2 150    Schlegel W                    60    1    2
                 P 451 : P - Senior Standing or Permission of Instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              25288          10:00A-12:00P   F      MO 107    Schlegel W                    30    1    1
                 P 451 : P - Senior Standing or Permission of Instructor
         CLSD 30091          01:30P-03:30P   F      MO 107    Schlegel W                    30    0    1
                 P 451 : P - Senior Standing or Permission of Instructor
        BIOL-M 460  BIOLOGY OF THE PROCARYOTES (3 CR)
              27372 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SE 140    Palmer J                      25    8    0
                 TOPIC : Microbial Evolution
                 M 460 : P - BIOL-M 250 or permission of instructor
        BIOL-Z 460  ANIMAL BEHAVIOR (3 CR)
         CLSD 15041          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 006    Hurley L                      60    0    4
                 Above class upperclass standing or consent of instructor
        BIOL-L 490  INDIVIDUAL STUDY (1-12 CR)
         CLSD 15015 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                      100    0    0
                 L 490 : P - Written permission of faculty member
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from the
                 undergraduate advising office
         CLSD 20125 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                        1    0    0
                 L 490 : P - Written permission of faculty member
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from the
                 undergraduate advising office 
        BIOL-L 499  INTERNSHIP IN BIOL INSTRUCTION (3 CR)
              15016 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                       75   34    0
                 L 499 : P - Consent of departmental chairperson
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from the
                 undergraduate advising office
        BIOL-L 500  INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-12 CR)
              15017          ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                       25   17    0
        BIOL-M 500  INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH (1-6 CR)
              15027          ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                       30   28    0
        BIOL-T 500  PROJECT LAB IN BIOTECHNOLOGY (1-3 CR)
              25565          ARR             ARR    ARR       Lee R                         15    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-L 501  INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-6 CR)
              15018          ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                       25   23    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        BIOL-T 502  TOPICS IN BIOTECHNOLGY II (2 CR)
              25566          ARR             ARR    ARR       Lee R                         15    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-M 511  MOLECULAR BIOL OF PROKARYOTES (3 CR)
         CLSD 32563          10:00A-11:30A   TR     SI 001    Kearns D                      16    0    0
                                                              Brun Y
                 M 511 : P - CHEM-C 584
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-T 515  THEORY&APPL OF BIOTECH LAB I (3 CR)
              23839          02:30P-05:00P   MWF    C2 118    Lee R                         15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 T 515 : Fridays are designated for discussions
                 Above class meets with BIOL-T 415
        BIOL-M 525  TPCS MICROBIAL BIOCHEM & PHYS (3 CR)
              15028          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 304    McKinlay J                    10   10    0
                 M 525 : P - Graduate standing and CHEM-C 483 or BIOL-M 350 or
                 equivalent
                 Above section meets with BIOL-M 350
        BIOL-L 560  PHYSIOLOGICAL ECOLOGY (3 CR)
              32770          01:00P-03:30P   M      MY 209    Demas G                       20    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-L 570  SEM IN ECOLOGY & ENVIRON BIOL (1 CR)
              15019          11:45A-01:30P   T      SI 001    Watson M                      25   15    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        BIOL-L 586  CELL BIOLOGY (3 CR)
              15020          10:10A-11:30A   MWF    JH 248    Hu K                          25   10    0
                                                              Pomerening J
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets Feb 6 - Apr 30
        BIOL-L 587  DEVELOPMENTAL BIOLOGY (3 CR)
              15021          01:30P-03:30P   TR     MY 209    Zelhof A                      22    9    0
                                                              Sokol N
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              21456          ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                        6    6    0
                 Above class may be taken by Master's students only
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (3 CR)
         CLSD 23806 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH 239    Nelson D                       1    0    0
                 TOPIC : Medical Mibrobiology and Medical Immunology
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with BIOL-L 321
              31922          01:00P-03:30P   M      GB 107    Capshew J                     20   15    0
                                                              Reynolds H
                 TOPIC : The Ecology of Place
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
                 Above class meets with HPSC-X 705
              20945 RSTR     02:30P-04:00P   TR     MY 140    Powers J                      10    3    0
                                                              Shaw S
                                                              Stein B
                 TOPIC : Digital Imaging: Light and Microscopy
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class PSY majors, see instructor Shaw for approval
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 680
              31923          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH 440    Lynch M                       30   16    0
                 TOPIC : Evolution of Proteins and Cells
                 Above class open to graduates only

        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (1.5 CR)
              31924          ARR             ARR    ARR       Zolan M                       15   10    0
                 TOPIC : Mentored Teaching
                 Above class open to graduates only
         CLSD 31925          01:00P-02:30P   M      JH 248    Newton I                      30    0    0
                             12:45P-02:15P   W      LH 030    Newton I
                 TOPIC : A Practical Introduction to Bioinformatics
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only 
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (2 CR)
              31926          04:00P-05:15P   T      JH A310   Phillips R                    15    8    0
                 TOPIC : Ecological Stoichiometry
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (3 CR)
              27674 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hurley L                      10    1    0
                 TOPIC : Sensory Ecology
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets at the CISAB, 402 N Park Ave
                 Above class meets with ABEH-A 501
         CLSD 32883          08:30A-10:00A   MWF    JH 248    Marketon M                    15    0    0
                                                              Danthi P
                 TOPIC : Microbial Pathogenesis and Virology
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (1 CR)
              25697          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kumar J                       15    8    0
                 TOPIC : Review of Current Literature in Molecular and
                 Cellular Biology
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (3 CR)
              34243          10:00A-11:00A   MWF    SI 030    Kao C                         15    2    0
                 TOPIC : Structure, Function and Regulation of Biomolecules
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 680
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (1.5 CR)
              22626 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Foster P                      20    3    0
                 TOPIC : Research Ethics and Career Development
                 Above class open to graduates only
              31921          05:15P-07:00P   M      JH A310   Bush K                        10    5    0
                 TOPIC : Antibiotics Resistance
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              15022          ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                      175  111    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              15029          ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                       30    5    0
        BIOL-M 850  SEMINAR (1 CR)
              15030          12:20P-01:20P   F      SI 001    Mukhopadhyay S                30   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              14949          ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                       75   21    0 
        


Central Eurasian Studies (CEUS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AREA COURSES (005)

        CEUS-R 199  INTRO TPC:CNTRL EURASN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: THE KALEVALA: FINLAND'S EPIC
              30524          05:45P-08:15P   MW     BH 238    Taurama M                     25    4    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        CEUS-R 250  INTRO TO THE ANCIENT NEAR EAST (3 CR)
              30092          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SY 106    Choksy J                      25    1    3
                 TOPIC : Intro to the Ancient Near East
                 Above class may be taken for honors credit by arrangement
                 with the professor
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of CEUS-R 250
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        CEUS-R 299  INTERM TPCS CENTRL EURASIAN ST (3 CR)
           VT: INTRO TO C ASIA MONGOLIA TIBET
              30095          04:00P-06:30P   TR     BH 246    Cwiek B                       25   13    0
                 TOPIC: Introduction to Central Asia, Mongolia and Tibet
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
           VT: INTRO TO TURCO-IRANIAN CIV
              30096          04:00P-06:30P   MW     BH 232    Beben D                       25   12    0
                 TOPIC: Introduction to Turco-Iranian Civilization
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CEUS-R 302  FINLAND IN THE 20TH CENTURY (3 CR)
              30097          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 116    Raun T                        15    4    0
                 TOPIC : Finland in the 20th Century
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 502
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CEUS-R 309  TPCS IN BALTIC-FINNISH STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: OLD BARNY & ESTONIAN SURVIVAL
              36132          04:00P-06:15P   T      SY 006    Kivik P                       30   24    0
                             04:00P-06:15P   R      SY 105    Kivik P
                 TOPIC : Old Barny, the Czar's Madman and Estonian Survival
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CEUS-R 311  TRAVELRS & EXPLORERS IN C ASIA (3 CR)
              29289          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 142    Sela R                        30   11    0
                 TOPIC : Travelers and Explorers in Central Asia
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 511 and HIST-G 300
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CEUS-R 349  TOPICS IN HUNGARIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: HISTORY OF HUNGARY 1945-2000
              24603          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 247    Borhi L                       18    2    0
                 TOPIC : History of Hungary 1945-2000: From Communism to
                 Democracy
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 544 and HIST-D 300
           VT: HUNGARIAN HIST-MOTION PICTURES
              24605          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 018    Borhi L                       25    6    0
                 TOPIC :  Hungarian History in Motion Pictures
                 Above class will meet 7 Wednesday evenings for film showings,
                 dates to be announced.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 549 and HIST-D 300
        CEUS-R 349  TOPICS IN HUNGARIAN STUDIES (1 CR)
           VT: HUNGARY 1867-2000 IN HUNGARIAN
              34729          11:00A-12:15P   R      GB 238    Borhi L                        8    4    0
                 TOPIC : Hungarian History 1867-2000 in Hungarian
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meet in GB 238 at an arranged time
                 Above class will read texts in Hungarian, providing advanced
                 learners of Hungarian better ability to speak, read and
                 understand scholarly discourse in Hungarian
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 549
        CEUS-R 364  SHAMANISM & FOLK REL OF MONGLS (3 CR) 
              29290          ARR             ARR    GB 142    Kara G                         6    1    0
                 TOPIC : Shamanism and Folk Religion of the Mongols
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 564
        CEUS-R 369  TOPICS IN  MONGOLIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: MONGOLIAN FOLKLORE
              36260 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kara G                         1    1    0
                 TOPIC : Mongolian Folklore
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CEUS-R 372  SINO-TIBETAN RELATIONS (3 CR)
              29291          01:00P-02:15P   TR     KH 212    Sperling E                    17    3    0
                 TOPIC : Sino-Tibetan Relations
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 572
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        CEUS-R 394  ENV PBLM/SOC CNSTR N&C EURASIA (3 CR)
         CLSD 20567 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 246    Zlotin R                      10    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 594
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CEUS-R 399  ADV TOPICS IN CT EURASIAN STDS (3 CR)
           VT: POLITICS IN MODERN C EURASIA
              29293          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 214    Bovingdon G                   20   12    0
                 TOPIC : Politics in Modern Central Eurasia
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
           VT: MONGOLIAN DIRECTED READINGS
         CLSD 33957 PERM     ARR             ARR    GB 142    Kara G                         1    0    0
                 TOPIC : Mongolian Directed Readings
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        CEUS-R 412  CENTR ASIA UNDER RUSSIAN RULE (3 CR)
              29294          04:00P-06:30P   T      BH 322    Sela R                        35   21    0
                 TOPIC : Central Asia Under Russian Rule
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 612 and HIST-G 300
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CEUS-R 414  YASAVI SUFIS&CNTRL ASIAN ISLAM (3 CR)
              29295          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 305    DeWeese D                     25    9    0
                 TOPIC : Yasavi Sufis and Central Asian Islam
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 614
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        CEUS-R 502  FINLAND IN THE 20TH CENTURY (3 CR)
              29296          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 116    Raun T                        15    4    0
                 TOPIC : Finland in the 20th Century
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 302
        CEUS-R 511  TRAVELERS&EXPLORERS-CNTRL ASIA (3 CR)
              29298          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 142    Sela R                        30   11    0
                 TOPIC : Travelers and Explorers in Central Asia
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 311 and HIST-G 300
        CEUS-R 529  TOPCS IN CENTRAL ASIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: LANG POLICY/PROBS POST-SOVIET
              27085          01:00P-03:30P   T      KH 200    Fierman W                     12    6    0
                 TOPIC : Language Policies and Problems in the Post-Soviet
                 States
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class consent of instructor is required before
                 enrolling; write to wfierman@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets with POLS-Y 657
        CEUS-R 544  HUNGARY FROM 1945 TO PRESENT (3 CR)
              32073 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 247    Borhi L                       18    2    0
                 TOPIC : History of Hungary 1945-2000: From Communism to
                 Democracy
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 349 and HIST-D 300
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CEUS-R 549  TOPICS IN HUNGARIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: HUNGARIAN HIST-MOTION PICTURES
              29301          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 018    Borhi L                       25    6    0
                 TOPIC :  Hungarian History in Motion Pictures
                 Above class will meet 7 Wednesday evenings for film showings,
                 dates to be announced.
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 349 and HIST-D 300
        CEUS-R 549  TOPICS IN HUNGARIAN STUDIES (1 CR)
           VT: HUNGARY 1867-2000 IN HUNGARIAN
              34730          11:00A-12:15P   R      GB 238    Borhi L                        8    4    0 
                 TOPIC : Hungarian History 1867-2000 in Hungarian
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class will read texts in Hungarian, providing advanced
                 learners of Hungarian better ability to speak, read and
                 understand scholarly discourse in Hungarian
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 349
        CEUS-R 564  SHAMANISM&FOLK REL OF MONGOLS (3 CR)
              29303          ARR             ARR    GB 142    Kara G                         6    1    0
                 TOPIC: Shamanism and Folk Religion of the Mongols
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 364
        CEUS-R 572  SINO-TIBETAN RELATIONS (3 CR)
              29304          01:00P-02:15P   TR     KH 212    Sperling E                    17    3    0
                 TOPIC : Sino-Tibetan Relations
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 372
        CEUS-R 579  TOPICS IN TIBETAN STUDIES (3 CR)
              29305          ARR             ARR    GB 143    Sperling E                     5    1    0
                 TOPIC : Seminar in Tibetan Historical Methods
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CEUS-R 594  ENV PBLM/SOC CNSTR N&C EURASIA (3 CR)
         CLSD 20568 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 246    Zlotin R                      10    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 394
        CEUS-R 612  CENTRL ASIA UNDER RUSSIAN RULE (3 CR)
              30098          04:00P-06:30P   T      BH 322    Sela R                        35   21    0
                 TOPIC : Central Asia Under Russian Rule
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 412, HIST-G 300 and HIST-T 500
        CEUS-R 614  YASAVI SUFIS&CNTRL ASIAN ISLAM (3 CR)
              29310          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 305    DeWeese D                     25    9    0
                 TOPIC : Yasavi Sufis and Central Asian Islam
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 414
        CEUS-R 628  RUSSIA'S ORIENT 1552-1924 (3 CR)
              29312          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 005    Lazzerini E                   12    7    0
                 TOPIC : Rusiaa's Orient 1552-1924
                 Above class meets with HIST-T 500
        CEUS-R 760  SEMINAR IN MONGOLIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: SECRET HISTORY OF MONGOLS
              27883          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 336    Atwood C                      10    4    0
                 TOPIC : The Secret History of the Mongols
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CEUS-R 771  INTR CHINSE SRCS TIBTN STUDIES (3 CR)
              29317          ARR             ARR    GB 143    Sperling E                     5    3    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Chinese Sources for Tibetan Studies
                 Above class open to graduates only

        ESTONIAN (010)

        CEUS-T 104  INTRODUCTORY ESTONIAN II (4 CR)
              15443          10:10A-11:00A   D      GB 333    Kivik P                        4    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 504
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 304  ADVANCED ESTONIAN II (4 CR)
         CLSD 27455          02:30P-03:20P   M      GB 333    Kivik P                        3    0    0
                             11:15A-12:05P   RF     GB 333    Kivik P
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 704
                 Discussion (DIS)
              27456          11:15A-12:15P   T      GB 333    Kivik P                        3    2    0
        CEUS-T 504  INTRODUCTORY ESTONIAN II (3 CR)
              15460          10:10A-11:00A   D      GB 333    Kivik P                        4    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 104
        CEUS-T 704  ADVANCED ESTONIAN II (3 CR)
         CLSD 27457          02:30P-03:20P   M      GB 333    Kivik P                        3    0    0
                             11:15A-12:05P   RF     GB 333    Kivik P
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 304

        FINNISH (015)

        CEUS-T 102  INTRODUCTORY FINNISH II (4 CR)
              15444          10:10A-11:00A   D      KH 200    Taurama M                     15    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 502
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 202  INTERMEDIATE FINNISH II (4 CR)
              15451          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    KH 200    Taurama M                     12    6    0 
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 602
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Discussion (DIS)
              27100          11:15A-12:05P   T      KH 200    Taurama M                     12    9    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 302  ADVANCED FINNISH II (4 CR)
              24566          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    KH 200    Taurama M                     10   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 702
                 Discussion (DIS)
              27101          09:05A-09:55A   T      KH 200    Taurama M                     10   10    0
        CEUS-T 502  INTRODUCTORY FINNISH II (3 CR)
              15459          10:10A-11:00A   D      KH 200    Taurama M                     15    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 122
        CEUS-T 602  INTERMEDIATE FINNISH II (3 CR)
              15466          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    KH 200    Taurama M                     12    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 202
        CEUS-T 702  ADVANCED FINNISH II (3 CR)
              15472          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    KH 200    Taurama M                     10   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 302

        HUNGARIAN (020)

        CEUS-T 142  INTRODUCTORY HUNGARIAN II (4 CR)
              15445          10:10A-11:00A   D      SY 212    Varga V                       12    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 542
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 242  INTERMEDIATE HUNGARIAN II (4 CR)
              15452          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 212    Varga V                       12    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 642
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Discussion (DIS)
              27102          11:15A-12:05P   T      BH 011    Varga V                       12    5    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 342  ADVANCED HUNGARIAN II (4 CR)
              24567          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 212    Varga V                        7    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 742
                 Discussion (DIS)
              27103          12:20P-01:10P   F      SY 103    Varga V                        7    5    0
        CEUS-T 542  INTRODUCTORY HUNGARIAN II (3 CR)
              15458          10:10A-11:00A   D      SY 212    Varga V                       12    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 142
        CEUS-T 642  INTERMEDIATE HUNGARIAN II (3 CR)
              15465          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 212    Varga V                       12    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 242
        CEUS-T 742  ADVANCED HUNGARIAN II (3 CR)
              15471          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 212    Varga V                        7    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 342
        CEUS-T 841  ADLS-HUNGARIAN (3 CR)
              24583 PERM     ARR             ARR    MM M04    Varga V                        1    1    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department

        KAZAKH and Kyrgyz (025)

        CEUS-T 214  INTERMEDIATE KAZAKH II (4 CR)
         CLSD 30134          04:00P-04:50P   M      SY 0008   Ziyabekova D                   3    0    0
                             11:15A-12:05P   W      SY 0008   Ziyabekova D
                             01:25P-02:15P   R      SY 105    Ziyabekova D
                 TOPIC : Intermediate Kazakh II
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 614
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Discussion (DIS)
              30135          11:15A-12:05P   F      SY 0008   Ziyabekova D                   2    1    0
                 TOPIC : Intermediate Kazakh II
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 614  INTERMEDIATE KAZAKH II (3 CR)
         CLSD 29322          04:00P-04:50P   M      SY 0008   Ziyabekova D                   3    0    0
                             11:15A-12:05P   W      SY 0008   Ziyabekova D
                             01:25P-02:15P   R      SY 105    Ziyabekova D
                 TOPIC : Intermediate Kazakh II 
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 214

        MONGOLIAN (030)

        CEUS-T 162  INTRODUCTORY MONGOLIAN II (4 CR)
              15446          10:10A-11:00A   D      GY 407    Legden T                      10    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is taught simultaneously in person and via
                 Interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to IU
                 students
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 562
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 262  INTERMEDIATE MONGOLIAN II (4 CR)
              15453          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GY 407    Legden T                      10    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 662
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Discussion (DIS)
              27106          11:15A-12:05P   T      GY 407    Legden T                      10    9    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 362  ADVANCED MONGOLIAN II (4 CR)
              24568          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GY 407    Legden T                       6    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 762
                 Discussion (DIS)
              27107          09:05A-09:55A   T      GY 407    Legden T                       6    5    0
        CEUS-T 363  CLASSICAL MONGOLIAN I (3 CR)
              29321          ARR             ARR    GB 142    Kara G                         6    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 663
        CEUS-T 399  ADV CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG II (3 CR)
           VT: ADLS MONGOLIAN
         CLSD 30149 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Legden T                       1    0    0
                 TOPIC : ADLS Mongolian
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 861
        CEUS-T 562  INTRODUCTORY MONGOLIAN II (3 CR)
              15463          10:10A-11:00A   D      GY 407    Legden T                      10    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is taught simultaneously in person and via
                 Interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to IU
                 students
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 162
        CEUS-T 662  INTERMEDIATE MONGOLIAN II (3 CR)
              15469          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GY 407    Legden T                      10    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 262
        CEUS-T 663  CLASSICAL MONGOLIAN I (3 CR)
              29327          ARR             ARR    GB 142    Kara G                         6    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 363
        CEUS-T 690  INTRODUCTION TO MANCHU (3 CR)
              29328          ARR             ARR    GB 142    Kara G                         6    6    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Manchu
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CEUS-T 762  ADVANCED MONGOLIAN II (3 CR)
              15474          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GY 407    Legden T                       6    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 362
        CEUS-T 861  ADLS-MONGOLIAN (3 CR)
         CLSD 36262 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Legden T                       1    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 399

        PASHTO (035)

        CEUS-T 154  INTRODUCTORY PASHTO II (4 CR)
              24569          10:10A-11:00A   D      EG 717    Inomkhojayev R                10    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV.  Enrollment in this class is limited to IU
                 students
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 554
        CEUS-T 254  INTERMEDIATE PASHTO II (4 CR)
              24571          01:15P-02:05P   MWF    EG 717    Inomkhojayev R                10    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV.  Enrollment in this class is limited to IU
                 students.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 654 
                 Discussion (DIS)
              27110          01:15P-02:05P   T      EG 717    Inomkhojayev R                10    9    0
                 Above class taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV.  Enrollment in this class is limited to IU
                 students.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        CEUS-T 399  ADV CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG II (4 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED PASHTO II
              27111          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    AC C101   Arman R                        5    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV.  Enrollment in this class is limited to IU
                 students
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 754
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: ADVANCED PASHTO II
              27112          10:10A-11:00A   T      AC C116   Arman R                        5    4    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Pashto II
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV.  Enrollment in this class is limited to IU
                 students
        CEUS-T 554  INTRODUCTORY PASHTO II (3 CR)
              24570          10:10A-11:00A   D      EG 717    Inomkhojayev R                10    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV.  Enrollment in this class is limited to IU
                 students
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 154
        CEUS-T 654  INTERMEDIATE PASHTO II (3 CR)
              24572          01:15P-02:05P   MWF    EG 717    Inomkhojayev R                10    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV.  Enrollment in this class is limited to IU
                 students.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 254
        CEUS-T 754  ADVANCED PASHTO II (3 CR)
              29330          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    AC C101   Arman R                        5    3    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Pashto II
                 Above class taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV.  Enrollment in this class is limited to IU
                 students
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 399

        PERSIAN (040)

        CEUS-T 152  INTRODUCTORY PERSIAN II (4 CR)
              15450          10:10A-11:00A   D      SY 006    Fazel S                       20   12    0
                 T 152 : P - Introductory Persian I or permission of
                 department
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 552
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              27464          10:10A-11:00A   D      WH 106    Daneshgar S                   20   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 T 152 : P - Introductory Persian I or premission of
                 department
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 552
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 252  INTERMEDIATE PERSIAN II (4 CR)
              15457          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 106    Daneshgar S                   30   24    0
                 T 252 : P - Intermediate Persian I or permission of
                 department
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 652
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Discussion (DIS)
              27114          11:15A-12:05P   T      FA 005    Daneshgar S                   30   27    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 352  ADVANCED PERSIAN II (4 CR)
              24578          02:30P-04:20P   M      AC C101   Choksy J                      10    7    0
                             02:30P-03:20P   W      AC C101   Choksy J
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 T 352: P - Intermediate Persian I or permission of instructor
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 752
        CEUS-T 552  INTRODUCTORY PERSIAN II (3 CR)
              24576          10:10A-11:00A   D      WH 106    Daneshgar S                   20   10    0
                 T 552 : P - Introductory Persian I or permission of
                 department
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 152 
              30152          10:10A-11:00A   D      SY 006    Fazel S                       20   12    0
                 T 552 : P - Introductory Persian I or permission of
                 department
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Abaove class meets with CEUS-T 152
        CEUS-T 652  INTERMEDIATE PERSIAN II (3 CR)
              24575          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 106    Daneshgar S                   30   24    0
                 T 652 : P - Intermediate Persian I or permission of
                 department
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 252
        CEUS-T 752  ADVANCED PERSIAN II (3 CR)
              24577          02:30P-04:20P   M      AC C101   Choksy J                      10    7    0
                             02:30P-03:20P   W      AC C101   Choksy J
                 T 752 : P - Intermediate Persian or equivalent
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 352
        CEUS-T 851  ADLS-PERSIAN (3 CR)
              24863 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                      1    1    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department

        TIBETAN (050)

        CEUS-T 172  INTRODUCTORY TIBETAN II (4 CR)
              15447          10:10A-11:00A   D      GB 337    Rabsal G                      10    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 572
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 272  INTERMEDIATE TIBETAN II (4 CR)
              15454          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GB 337    Rabsal G                      10    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 672
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Discussion (DIS)
              27116          11:15A-12:05P   T      GB 337    Rabsal G                      10   10    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 372  ADVANCED TIBETAN II (4 CR)
              24579          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GB 337    Rabsal G                       5    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 772
                 Discussion (DIS)
              27117          ARR             T      GB 337    Rabsal G                       5    5    0
        CEUS-T 572  INTRODUCTORY TIBETAN II (3 CR)
              15464          10:10A-11:00A   D      GB 337    Rabsal G                      10    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 172
        CEUS-T 672  INTERMEDIATE TIBETAN II (3 CR)
              15470          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GB 337    Rabsal G                      10    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 272
        CEUS-T 772  ADVANCED TIBETAN II (3 CR)
              15475          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GB 337    Rabsal G                       5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 372
        CEUS-T 871  ADLS-TIBETAN (3 CR)
         CLSD 29332          ARR             ARR    ARR       Rabsal G                       2    0    0
                 TOPIC : ADLS - Tibetan
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department

        TURKISH (055)

        CEUS-T 182  INTRODUCTORY TURKISH II (4 CR)
              15448          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 237    Ozcelik O                     20    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 582
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 282  INTERMEDIATE TURKISH II (4 CR)
              15455          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 237    Jones D                       20   15    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 682
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Discussion (DIS)
              27118          11:15A-12:05P   T      BH 237    Jones D                       20   18    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 382  ADVANCED TURKISH II (4 CR)
              24580          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 237    Elbasan Z                     15   13    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 782
                 Discussion (DIS)
              27119          09:05A-09:55A   T      BH 237    Elbasan Z                     15   14    0
        CEUS-T 398  ADV CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG I (1 CR) 
           VT: FOURTH YEAR TURKISH
         CLSD 36261 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Harding C                      1    0    0
                 TOPIC : Fourth Year Turkish
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CEUS-T 582  INTRODUCTORY TURKISH II (3 CR)
              15461          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 237    Ozcelik O                     20    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 182
        CEUS-T 682  INTERMEDIATE TURKISH II (3 CR)
              15467          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 237    Jones D                       20   15    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 282
        CEUS-T 782  ADVANCED TURKISH II (3 CR)
              20566          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 237    Elbasan Z                     15   13    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 382
        CEUS-T 891  ADLS-CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG (3 CR)
           VT: ADLS - TURKISH
              27120          ARR             ARR    ARR                                      1    1    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department

        UYGHUR (060)

        CEUS-T 132  INTRODUCTORY UYGHUR II (4 CR)
              27122          10:10A-11:00A   D      SY 0008   Niyaz K                       10    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 532
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 232  INTERMEDIATE UYGHUR II (4 CR)
              30136          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SW 221    Nazarova G                     5    2    0
                 TOPIC : Intermediate Uyghur II
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 632
                 Discussion (DIS)
              30137          ARR             ARR    ARR       Nazarova G                     5    5    0
                 TOPIC : Intermediate Uyghur II
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 398  ADV CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG I (3 CR)
           VT: FOURTH YEAR UYGHUR
              32881          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SE 009    Nazarova G                     8    3    0
                 TOPIC : Fourth Year Uyghur
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 798
        CEUS-T 532  INTRODUCTORY UYGHUR II (3 CR)
              27123          10:10A-11:00A   D      SY 0008   Niyaz K                       10    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 132
        CEUS-T 632  INTERMEDIATE UYGHUR II (3 CR)
              29324          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SW 221    Nazarova G                     5    2    0
                 TOPIC : Intermediate Uyghur II
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 232
        CEUS-T 798  ADV CENTRAL EURASN LANGUAGES I (3 CR)
           VT: FOURTH YEAR UYGHUR
              32109          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SE 009    Nazarova G                     8    3    0
        CEUS-T 831  ADLS-UYGHUR (3 CR)
              24581 PERM     ARR             ARR    GB 304    Nazarova G                     1    1    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department

        UZBEK (065)

        CEUS-T 112  INTRODUCTORY UZBEK II (4 CR)
              15449          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 331    Hodjaev M                     10    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class participating universities share the class by
                 interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to IU
                 students only.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 512
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 212  INTERMEDIATE UZBEK II (4 CR)
        Above class meets with CEUS-T 612
              30118          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 321    Hodjaev M                      6    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class participating universities share the class by
                 interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to IU
                 students only.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Discussion (DIS)
              27124          11:15A-12:05P   T      BH 018    Hodjaev M                      6    6    0 
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 312  ADVANCED UZBEK II (4 CR)
              24582          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 321    Hodjaev M                      7    6    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Uzbek II
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 712
                 Discussion (DIS)
              27125          09:05A-09:55A   T      BH 321    Hodjaev M                      7    7    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Uzbek II
        CEUS-T 512  INTRODUCTORY UZBEK II (3 CR)
              15462          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 331    Hodjaev M                     10    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class participating universities share the class by
                 interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to CIC
                 distance students only.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 112
        CEUS-T 612  INTERMEDIATE UZBEK II (3 CR)
              15468          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 321    Hodjaev M                      6    2    0
                 TOPIC : Intermediate Uzbek II
                 Above class participating universities share the class by
                 interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to IU
                 students only.
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 212
        CEUS-T 712  ADVANCED UZBEK II (3 CR)
              15473          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 321    Hodjaev M                      7    6    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced uzbek II
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 312

        OTHER LANGUAGES (070)

        CEUS-T 399  ADV CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG II (4 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED DARI II
              32110          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    AC C103   Arman R                        6    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 799
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: ADVANCED DARI II
              32111          11:15A-12:05P   T      ED 3284   Arman R                        6    5    0
        CEUS-T 623  CHAGHATAY (3 CR)
              27126          02:30P-05:00P   M      BH 221    DeWeese D                     15   11    0
        CEUS-T 799  ADV CENTRAL EURASIAN LANGUAGES (3 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED DARI II
              32112          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    AC C103   Arman R                        6    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 399
        CEUS-T 891  ADLS-CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG (3 CR)
           VT: ADLS-TAJIK
              24584 PERM     ARR             ARR    GB 207                                   1    1    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department

        DISTANCE CLASSES (075)

        CEUS-T 161  INTRODUCTORY MONGOLIAN I (4 CR)
              34577          05:30P-07:00P   MTWR   HD TBA    Legden T                      20   20    0
                             06:30P-08:00P   MTWR   HD TBA    Legden T
                             07:30P-09:00P   MTWR   HD TBA    Legden T
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class open only to Australia National University
                 students
                 Above class meets Feb 21 - May 18
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 561
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 112  INTRODUCTORY UZBEK II (4 CR)
              30099          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 321    Hodjaev M                     10    8    0
                 TOPIC : Introductory Uzbek II
                 Above class participating universities share the class by
                 interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to CIC
                 distance students only.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 512
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 154  INTRODUCTORY PASHTO II (4 CR)
              24573          10:10A-11:00A   D      EG 717    Inomkhojayev R                10    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class taught via interactive TV.  Enrollment in this
                 class is limited to non-IU students at participating
                 universities.  IU students should enroll in CEUS-T 154
                 offered for IU students
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 554 
        CEUS-T 212  INTERMEDIATE UZBEK II (4 CR)
        Above class meets with CEUS-T 612
              15456          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    HD TBA    Hodjaev M                      6    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class participating universities share the class by
                 interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to CIC
                 distance students only.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Discussion (DIS)
              30119          11:15A-12:05P   T      BH 321    Hodjaev M                      6    6    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 254  INTERMEDIATE PASHTO II (4 CR)
              29319          01:15P-02:05P   MWF    HD TBA    Inomkhojayev R                10   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class taught via interactive TV.  Enrollment in this
                 class is limited to non-IU students at participating
                 universities.  IU students should enroll in CEUS-T 154
                 offered for IU students
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 654
                 Discussion (DIS)
              31902          01:15P-02:05P   T      HD TBA    Inomkhojayev R                10   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        CEUS-T 512  INTRODUCTORY UZBEK II (3 CR)
              30151          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 321    Hodjaev M                     10    8    0
                 TOPIC : Introductory Uzbek II
                 Above class participating universities share the class by
                 interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to CIC
                 distance students only.
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 112
        CEUS-T 554  INTRODUCTORY PASHTO II (3 CR)
              24574          10:10A-11:00A   D      EG 717    Inomkhojayev R                10    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class taught via interactive TV.  Enrollment in this
                 class is limited to non-IU students at participating
                 universities.  IU students should enroll in CEUS-T 554
                 offered for IU students
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 154
        CEUS-T 561  INTRODUCTORY MONGOLIAN I (3 CR)
              34579          05:30P-07:00P   MTWR   HD TBA    Legden T                      20   20    0
                             06:30P-08:00P   MTWR   HD TBA    Legden T
                             07:30P-09:00P   MTWR   HD TBA    Legden T
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class open only to Australia National University
                 students
                 Above class meets Feb 21 - May 18
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 161
        CEUS-T 612  INTERMEDIATE UZBEK II (3 CR)
              30153          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    HD TBA    Hodjaev M                      6    5    0
                 TOPIC : Intermediate Uzbek II
                 Above class participating universities share the class by
                 interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to CIC
                 distance students only.
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 212
        CEUS-T 654  INTERMEDIATE PASHTO II (3 CR)
              29326          01:15P-02:05P   MWF    HD TBA    Inomkhojayev R                10   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class taught via interactive TV.  Enrollment in this
                 class is limited to non-IU students at participating
                 universities.  IU students should enroll in CEUS-T 154
                 offered for IU students.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 254

        ADVANCED READINGS/RESEARCH (080)

        CEUS-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              15441 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                       4    4    0
                 G 599 : Non-credit course for international students who have
                 completed all other requirements of the MA degree except
                 thesis
                 Above class requires authorization from the department
        CEUS-R 600  ADV RDGS BALTC-FINNISH STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              15476 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      10    7    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
              19982 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                       5    5    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
        CEUS-R 610  ADV READGS IN CENTRAL ASIAN ST (1-6 CR)
              24587 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      20   19    0 
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
              24588 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      15   15    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
        CEUS-R 640  ADV READNGS IN HUNGARN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              24589 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      10   10    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
              24590 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                       5    5    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
        CEUS-R 650  ADV READNGS IN IRANIAN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              24591 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      10    7    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
              24592 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                       5    5    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
        CEUS-R 660  ADV READNGS IN MONGOLN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              24593 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      10   10    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
              24594 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                       5    5    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
        CEUS-R 670  ADV READNGS IN TIBETAN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              24595 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      10   10    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
              24596 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                       5    5    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
        CEUS-R 680  ADV READNGS IN TURKISH STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              24597 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      10   10    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
              24598 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                       5    5    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
        CEUS-R 690  ADV RDGS CENTRL EURASN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              24599 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      10   10    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
              24600 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      10   10    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
        CEUS-R 691  CEUS MA THESIS RESEARCH (3 CR)
              15477 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      20   13    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
        CEUS-R 890  PHD THESIS (1-6 CR)
              15478 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      20   11    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
              22861 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                       5    5    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
        CEUS-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              15442 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      15   11    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157 
        


Chemistry (CHEM)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CHEM-C 101  ELEMENTARY CHEMISTRY 1 (3 CR)
        C 101 : Recommend taking CHEM-C 121 concurrently. Credit given for
        only one of: C 101 OR C 103
              15479          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    CH 122    Flood A                      178   52    2
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Flood A
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Flood A
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Flood A
                 C 101 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15P-9:15P, Jan 31,
                 Mar 6, Apr 10
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              15481          03:35P-04:25P   T      BH 144    Benson C                      44    3    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15480          08:00A-08:50A   R      BH 217    Benson C                      44    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15482          02:30P-03:20P   R      RB 110    Benson C                      45    2    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 102  ELEMENTARY CHEMISTRY 2 (3 CR)
              15484          05:45P-07:00P   MW     CH 001    Levy J                        56   21    0
                 C 102 : Taken concurrently with CHEM-C 122.  Continuation of
                 CHEM-C 101
                 C 102 : There is no conflict of final exam between CHEM-C 102
                 and CHEM-C 122
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              15485          04:40P-05:30P   T      BH 148    Keijzer K                     28    3    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24663          04:40P-05:30P   R      BH 011    Keijzer K                     28   18    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 103  INTRO TO CHEMICAL PRINCIPLES (5 CR)
              15486          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 013    Arnold K                     360   12   35
                                                              Edwards M
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Arnold K
                                                              Edwards M
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Arnold K
                                                              Edwards M
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Arnold K
                                                              Edwards M
                 C 103 : Credit given for only one of C 101, C 121 or C 103
                 C 103 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15P-9:15P, Feb 7,
                 Mar 20 and Apr 17
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 C 103 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              15491          02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 345    Mazumder S                    40    3    4
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              21844          03:35P-04:25P   MW     BH 345    Anthony S                     40    1    4
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 15487          08:00A-08:50A   TR     BH 345    Jepperson M                   40    0    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15489          11:15A-12:05P   TR     BH 149    Snyder C                      40    1   10
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 15488          12:20P-01:10P   TR     SW 219    Anthony S                     40    0    5
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15490          02:30P-03:20P   TR     BH 147    Jepperson M                   40    1    6
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15492          04:40P-05:30P   TR     BH 345    Mazumder S                    40    1    5
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science 
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27303          05:45P-06:35P   TR     BH 219    Snyder C                      40    4    4
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27304          05:45P-06:35P   TR     BH 345    Sevcik L                      40    2    4
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 27305          09:00A-12:00P   M      CH 045    Basu A                        24    0    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 23952          12:15P-03:15P   M      CH 045    Zeng C                        24    0    6
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27306          03:30P-06:30P   M      CH 045    Conant C                      24    1    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              28115          06:45P-09:45P   M      CH 045    AbiMansour A                  24    1    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 15499          08:00A-11:00A   T      CH 045    Zeng C                        24    0    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15493          11:15A-02:15P   T      CH 045    Liu Y                         24    2    8
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 15496          02:30P-05:30P   T      CH 045    Illingworth M                 24    0    4
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15494          09:00A-12:00P   W      CH 041    Basu A                        24    1    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15495          09:00A-12:00P   W      CH 045    Jia Y                         24    2    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15497          12:15P-03:15P   W      CH 041    Illingworth M                 24    1    4
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 15498          12:15P-03:15P   W      CH 045    Liu Y                         24    0    5
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 15500          03:30P-06:30P   W      CH 041    Jia Y                         24    0    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15501          03:30P-06:30P   W      CH 045    Hamilton I                    24    3    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              21845          06:45P-09:45P   W      CH 041    AbiMansour A                  24    1    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 21846          06:45P-09:45P   W      CH 045    Conant C                      24    0    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 107  FRONTIERS OF CHEMICAL RESEARCH (1 CR)
              15504          11:15A-12:05P   TR     CH 033    Peters D                      50   25    0
                 C 107 : P - CHEM-C 117
        CHEM-C 117  PRINC OF CHEM & BIOCHEM I (5 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              15505          08:00A-08:50A   MTWF   CH 122    Reck C                       333   27   13
                                                              Stone T
                             06:50P-09:30P   T      HD TBA    Reck C
                                                              Stone T
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Reck C
                                                              Stone T
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Reck C
                                                              Stone T
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Reck C
                                                              Stone T 
                 C117 : P - To remain enrolled in C117, students must take and
                 pass the Chemistry Placement Exam (CPE) and fulfill one of
                 the following math requirements: 1) Math SAT Score of 580 or
                 above, 2) Math ACT score of 25 or above, 3) MSA score of 17
                 or above or 4) completed a math course numbered M025 or above
                 on the BL campus with a grade of C- or higher.  The CPE can
                 be taken online at HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/CPE.ASP.
                 The CPE deadline for Summer or Fall semesters is June 1st and
                 for Spring semester it is December 1st. - OR -  C117 : P - If
                 students complete CHEM-C103 with a C- or better, they can
                 enroll directly into CHEM-C117 without taking the Chemistry
                 Placement Exam (CPE) or fulfilling the above math
                 requirements.
                 C 117 : Tuesday evening exams are required 7:15-9:15p, Feb 7,
                 Mar 6 and Apr 17. Lab final 6:50-9:30p, Apr 24
                 C 117 : For further laboratory safety information, see:   HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              15506          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   CH 122    Reck C                       337   23   15
                                                              Stone T
                             06:50P-09:30P   T      HD TBA    Reck C
                                                              Stone T
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Reck C
                                                              Stone T
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Reck C
                                                              Stone T
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Reck C
                                                              Stone T
                 C117 : P - To remain enrolled in C117, students must take and
                 pass the Chemistry Placement Exam (CPE) and fulfill one of
                 the following math requirements: 1) Math SAT Score of 580 or
                 above, 2) Math ACT score of 25 or above, 3) MSA score of 17
                 or above or 4) completed a math course numbered M025 or above
                 on the BL campus with a grade of C- or higher.  The CPE can
                 be taken online at HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/CPE.ASP.
                 The CPE deadline for Summer or Fall semesters is June 1st and
                 for Spring semester it is December 1st. - OR -  C117 : P - If
                 students complete CHEM-C103 with a C- or better, they can
                 enroll directly into CHEM-C117 without taking the Chemistry
                 Placement Exam (CPE) or fulfilling the above math
                 requirements.
                 C 117 : Tuesday evening exams are required 7:15-9:15p, Feb 7,
                 Mar 6, and Apr 17. Lab final 6:50-9:30p, Apr 24
                 C 117 : For further laboratory safety information, see:   HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              15507          03:35P-04:25P   M      SE 010    Skomski D                     47    2    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15508          03:35P-04:25P   M      BH 144    Haywood D                     46    1    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15509          05:45P-06:35P   M      BH 319    Skomski D                     43    5    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15510          10:10A-11:00A   T      WH 005    Weinel C                      42    2    8
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15511          10:10A-11:00A   T      WY 015    Dabir A                       48    3    4
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15513          01:25P-02:15P   T      BH 244    Skomski D                     46    4    4
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15515          03:35P-04:25P   T      GL 101    Dabir A                       45    8    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22873          05:45P-06:35P   T      BH 149    Haywood D                     42    5    4
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 15516          12:20P-01:10P   W      BH 003    Haywood D                     46    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science 
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15514          02:30P-03:20P   W      BH 347    Weinel C                      45    2    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15517          04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 319    Dabir A                       43    6    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22021          11:15A-12:05P   R      ED 1004   Weinel C                      44    5    4
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15518          03:35P-04:25P   R      KH 203    Weinel C                      48    3    4
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15512          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 217    Skomski D                     45    3    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27307          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 247    Dabir A                       40    1    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              33972          10:10A-01:10P   M      CH 049    Yang J                        24    1    2
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              33973          10:10A-01:10P   M      CH 047    Ghosh A                       23    2    2
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
         CLSD 21341          01:30P-04:30P   M      CH 049    Weber A                       24    0    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 22022          01:30P-04:30P   M      CH 047    Smith M                       23    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 27308          04:45P-07:45P   M      CH 047    Grosch J                      24    0    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              33971          04:45P-07:45P   M      CH 049    Cook B                        24    3    3
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              15520          10:10A-01:10P   T      CH 047    Weber A                       24    3    6
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15521          10:10A-01:10P   T      CH 049    Shi W                         24    2    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15522          01:30P-04:30P   T      CH 047    Le Sueur A                    23    4    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15523          01:30P-04:30P   T      CH 049    Wu F                          24    1    5
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15524          10:10A-01:10P   W      CH 047    Le Sueur A                    24    1    4
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15525          10:10A-01:10P   W      CH 049    Lew M                         24    3    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15526          01:30P-04:30P   W      CH 047    Zhu Z                         24    1    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 15527          01:30P-04:30P   W      CH 049    Liu Y                         24    0    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15528          04:45P-07:45P   W      CH 047    Cook B                        24    3    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15529          04:45P-07:45P   W      CH 049    Wu F                          24    2    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15530          08:00A-11:00A   R      CH 047    Yang J                        24    1    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15531          08:00A-11:00A   R      CH 049    Zhu Z                         24    2    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 15532          11:15A-02:15P   R      CH 047    Shi W                         24    0    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15533          11:15A-02:15P   R      CH 049    Liu Y                         24    2    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15534          02:30P-05:30P   R      CH 047    Smith M                       24    2    1 
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15535          02:30P-05:30P   R      CH 049    Yang X                        24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15536          06:00P-09:00P   R      CH 047    Grosch J                      24    3    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15537          06:00P-09:00P   R      CH 049    Schwartz A                    24    1    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15519          10:10A-01:10P   F      CH 049    Schwartz A                    24    3    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22874          10:10A-01:10P   F      CH 047    Ghosh A                       24    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              21340          01:30P-04:30P   F      CH 049    Lew M                         24    3    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22875          01:30P-04:30P   F      CH 047    Yang X                        24    3    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 121  ELEMENTARY CHEMISTRY LAB 1 (2 CR)
              15538          01:25P-02:15P   R      CH 001    Raghavachari K                96   14    1
                 C 121 : C - CHEM-C 101. Credit given for only one of the
                 following:  CHEM-C 101/C 121 or C 103
                 C 121 : Final exams will be listed in the course syllabus.
                 There is no conflict of final exam between CHEM-C 101 and C
                 121
                 C 103 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              15542          10:00A-01:00P   M      CH 041    Mueller M                     24    8    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15541          03:00P-06:00P   M      CH 041    Marlatt C                     24    4    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15539          08:00A-11:00A   T      CH 041    Marlatt C                     24    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 15540          11:15A-02:15P   T      CH 041    Mueller M                     24    0    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 122  ELEMENTARY CHEMISTRY LAB 2 (2 CR)
              15543          10:10A-11:00A   T      CH 001    Arnold R                      48   16    0
                 C 122 : P - CHEM-C 101 and 121. Continuation of C 121
                 C 122 : Final exams will be listed in the course syllabus.
                 C 122 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              15544          04:00P-07:00P   R      CH 027    Lee L                         24    3    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24301          02:00P-05:00P   F      CH 027    Lee L                         24   13    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-G 201  SERVICE LEARNING IN CHEMISTRY (1 CR)
              24304          02:30P-03:20P   R      CH 311    Clark J                       18    6    0
                                                              Sandahl J
                 G 201 :  P - CHEM-C 117 or S 117.  May be repeated for a
                 maximum of 3 units.
                 G 201 : In addition to lecture, 25 hours of community service
                 is required.  Community service occurs either Monday,
                 Wednesday, or Thursday late afternoons depending on students
                 schedules.  Please contact professor of the course with
                 scheduling concerns.
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
              28116 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   R      CH 127    Reck C                        20    8    0
                                                              Tait S
                                                              Cheung Y
                 TOPIC : Hoosier Riverwatch Service Learning 
                 G 201 :  P - CHEM-C 117 or S 117.  May be repeated for a
                 maximum of 3 units.
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
                 Above class for more information contact Kate Reck at
                 creck@indiana.edu or Becky Wilson at reawilso@indiana.edu for
                 permission to enroll.
        CHEM-C 240  PREP FOR ORGANIC CHEMISTRY (1.5 CR)
              30160          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 006    Burlingham B                  60   49    0
                 C 240 : P - C117 or C106, or permission of instructor
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Discussion (DIS)
              30161          05:45P-06:35P   T      BH 231    Lindahl S                     30   22    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
              30162          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 231    Lindahl S                     30   27    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CHEM-G 307  CHEMICAL CAREER PLANNING (1 CR)
              23367          01:25P-02:15P   TR     BH 246    Brown L                       24   15    0
                 G 307:  P-Sophomore, Junior or Senior Standing;  Chemistry or
                 Biochemistry Majors.
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CHEM-A 314  BIOLOGICL&ENVRNMTL CHEM ANALYS (2 CR)
              20235          09:05A-09:55A   MW     CH 001    Robinson J                    98   25    0
                                                              Friedman A
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Robinson J
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Robinson J
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Robinson J
                 A 314 : P - (CHEM-C 341 or S 341 or R 340) and (MATH-M 119 or
                 M 211 or M 213 or M 215). R - A316 concurrently.  Credit
                 given for only one of CHEM-A 314 and A 318 or C 317-C 318.
                 A 314 :  Tuesday evening exams required 7:15p-9:15p, Feb 7,
                 Mar 6, and Apr 10
                 It is recommended that both A314 and A316 be taken
                 concurrently.
        CHEM-A 316  BIOANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY LAB (2 CR)
              20236          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 005    Robinson J                    60    2    2
                 A 316 : P - CHEM-A 318 or (CHEM-C 317 AND CHEM-C 318) or P or
                 C - CHEM-A 314
                 A 316 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 It is recommended that both A314 and A316 be taken
                 concurrently.
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 22694          01:00P-05:00P   M      CH 133    Pasciak E                     11    0    0
              22210          01:00P-05:00P   T      CH 133    Johnson A                     12    1    1
         CLSD 20237          01:00P-05:00P   W      CH 133    Zhou Y                        12    0    2
         CLSD 22211          01:00P-05:00P   R      CH 133    Everett J                     12    0    2
         CLSD 23361          01:00P-05:00P   F      CH 133    Li Z                          11    0    0
        CHEM-C 317  EQUILIBRIA & ELECTROCHEMISTRY (2 CR)
              22212          10:10A-11:00A   TR     CH 033    Peters D                      60   27    0
                                                              Gao Y
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Peters D
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Peters D
                 C 317 : Prerequisite: CHEM-C 341 or CHEM-S 341 and MATH-M 211
                 or MATH-M 213 or MATH-M 215, each with a grade of C- or
                 better.
                 C 317 : Credit given for only one of CHEM-A 314, A 318 or C
                 317-C 318.
                 C 317 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15p-9:15p, Feb 14
                 and Apr 3.
        CHEM-N 330  INTERMEDIATE INORGANIC CHEM (5 CR)
              21537          02:30P-03:20P   MTWF   CH 122    Baik M                       172   23    1
                                                              Lee D
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Baik M
                                                              Lee D
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Baik M
                                                              Lee D
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Baik M
                                                              Lee D
                 N 330 : P - CHEM-C 342, S 342 or R 340 and C 343 or S 343.
                 N 330 : Tuesday evening exams required, 7:15P-9:15P, Feb 7,
                 Mar 6, and Apr 17
                 N 330 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 N 330 : Credit given for only one of N 330, S 330, C 118, S
                 118, C 106 - C126, or S 106 - S 126
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Discussion (DIS)
              21538          03:35P-04:25P   M      BH 139    Cavaliere V                   35    2    2 
              21539          04:40P-05:30P   M      BH 139    McCormick M                   35    2    0
              21540          03:35P-04:25P   T      BH 205    Cavaliere V                   34    5    0
              21541          04:40P-05:30P   T      BH 149    McCormick M                   33    5    0
              21542          03:35P-04:25P   W      BH 140    McCormick M                   35    9    1
                                                              Cavaliere V
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              21545          08:00A-11:00A   R      CH 045    Dai L                         18    2    0
              21546          11:15A-02:15P   R      CH 045    Ghosh S                       18    1    2
              21550          11:15A-02:15P   R      CH 041    Weiner R                      16    2    1
              21547          02:30P-05:30P   R      CH 045    Konopka F                     18    3    1
         CLSD 21551          02:30P-05:30P   R      CH 041    Zhang J                       16    0    0
              21553          06:00P-09:00P   R      CH 041    Park B                        16    3    0
              27941          06:00P-09:00P   R      CH 045    Sprowl M                      18    3    1
              21548          11:15A-02:15P   F      CH 045    Erdely V                      18    3    0
              21552          11:15A-02:15P   F      CH 041    Chisholm K                    16    2    0
              21549          03:30P-06:30P   F      CH 045    Wu Z                          18    4    0
        CHEM-C 341  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY 1 LECTURES (3 CR)
              25617          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    CH 122    Pellerito A                  300   82    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Pellerito A
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Pellerito A
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Pellerito A
                 C 341 : P - CHEM-C 117 or S 117, C 106 or S 106, or C 243.
                 Credit given for only one of CHEM-C 341, S 341 or R 340.
                 C 341 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15P-9:15P, Feb 7,
                 Mar 6, and Apr 17
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20238          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    CH 122    Pellerito A                  300   81    1
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Pellerito A
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Pellerito A
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Pellerito A
                 C 341 : P - CHEM-C 117 or S 117, C 106 or S 106, or C 243.
                 Credit given for only one of CHEM-C 341, S 341 or R 340.
                 C 341 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15P-9:15P, Feb 7,
                 Mar 6, and Apr 17
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              20239          02:30P-03:20P   M      BH 344    Lecker R                      46    9    2
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25618          02:30P-03:20P   M      ED 1220   Crandell D                    46    7    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15547          04:40P-05:30P   M      PY 111    Fruchey E                     46    8    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25619          04:40P-05:30P   M      WY 115    RITTICHIER J                  46   11    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20240          05:45P-06:35P   M      BH 344    RITTICHIER J                  46   11    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15548          04:40P-05:30P   T      BH 146    Fruchey E                     46    7    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25620          04:40P-05:30P   T      BH 205    Jefferies L                   46   20    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25621          05:45P-06:35P   T      BH 344    RITTICHIER J                  46   20    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20241          02:30P-03:20P   W      BH 228    Lecker R                      48    6    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15550          04:40P-05:30P   W      AD A152   Lecker R                      46   23    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15552          02:30P-03:20P   R      BH 205    Jefferies L                   46    8    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15551          04:40P-05:30P   R      BH 146    Crandell D                    46   23    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15549          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 305    Fruchey E                     46   10    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-S 341  ORGANIC CHEM 1 LECTURES-HONORS (3 CR)
              20243 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 244    Burlingham B                  50   11    0
                 S 341 : P : Grade of B+ or higher in CHEM-S 117, or consent
                 of instructor. Credit given for only one of  CHEM-C 341, S
                 341 or R 340.
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 20244 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   T      BH 222    Carrillo A                    25    0    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20245          03:35P-04:25P   R      BH 137    Carrillo A                    25   11    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 342  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY LECTURES 2 (3 CR)
              15553          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    CH 122    Brown L                      338  101    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Brown L 
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Brown L
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Brown L
                 C 342 : P - CHEM-C 341 or S 341 with a C- or higher. Credit
                 given for only one of the following: C 342, S 342 or R 340
                 C 342 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15P-9:15P, Feb 14,
                 Mar 6, and Apr 17
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              15554          03:35P-04:25P   M      BH 322    Rasik C                       37    7    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15555          07:15P-08:05P   M      BH 319    Rasik C                       43   15    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15556          02:30P-03:20P   T      BH 208    Rasik C                       43    9    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15558          03:35P-04:25P   W      SW 217    Poulos Z                      43    4    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              21854          05:45P-06:35P   W      BH 319    Poulos Z                      43    9    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15559          02:30P-03:20P   R      BH 344    Bowers W                      43    8    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              21855          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 319    Poulos Z                      43   14    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15560          03:35P-04:25P   F      BH 319    Bowers W                      43   35    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 343  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY LABORATORY 1 (2 CR)
              15561          11:15A-12:05P   TR     CH 122    Burlingham B                 224   19    1
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Burlingham B
                 C 343 : P - CHEM-C 341 or CHEM-S 341. R - C 342 or S 342
                 concurrently. Credit given for only one of C 343 or S 343
                 C 343 : Tuesday evening exam required 7:15P-9:15P, Feb 28
                 C 343 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              21856          12:15P-04:15P   M      CH 147    Hui A                         16    1    0
              15563          05:00P-09:00P   M      CH 147    Verdoes A                     16    1    1
              15564          05:00P-09:00P   M      CH 149    Thompson R                    16    1    1
              15565          12:15P-04:15P   T      CH 147    Witherspoon B                 16    1    2
              15566          12:15P-04:15P   T      CH 149    You W                         16    1    1
              15567          12:15P-04:15P   W      CH 147    Agrawal T                     16    2    0
         CLSD 15568          12:15P-04:15P   W      CH 149    Kahng E                       16    0    0
              15569          05:00P-09:00P   W      CH 147    Searles K                     16    2    1
              15570          05:00P-09:00P   W      CH 149    Wicker B                      16    1    2
         CLSD 15571          12:15P-04:15P   R      CH 147    Peng R                        16    0    2
              15572          12:15P-04:15P   R      CH 149    Binder R                      16    2    2
              20246          05:00P-09:00P   R      CH 149    Dollison D                    16    1    1
              21543          05:00P-09:00P   R      CH 147    Lamichhane R                  16    1    0
              15562          12:15P-04:15P   F      CH 149    Qiao X                        16    5    0
        CHEM-S 343  ORGANIC CHEM 1 LAB - HONORS (2 CR)
              23652          11:15A-12:05P   TR     SW 220    Brown L                       36    4    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Brown L
                 S 343 : P - CHEM-C 341 or S 341; P or C - CHEM-C 342 or S 342
                 S 343 : For further laboratory safety information see: HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 S 343 : Tuesday evening exam required 7:15P-9:15P, Feb 28
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              23653          01:20P-05:20P   R      CH 145    Tekkam S                      18    2    1
              23654          01:20P-05:20P   F      CH 145    Moore K                       18    2    0
        CHEM-C 344  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY LABORATORY 2 (2 CR)
              21544          11:15A-12:05P   TR     BH 344    Pellerito A                   32   15    0
                 C 344 : P - CHEM-C 342 or S 342 and C 343 or S 343. Credit
                 given for only one of C 344 or S 344
                 C 344 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              21555          01:20P-06:05P   M      CH 145    Saha A                        16    5    0
              21556          01:20P-06:05P   T      CH 145    Saha A                        16   10    0
        CHEM-C 362  PHYSICAL CHEM OF MOLECULES (3 CR)
              15573          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    CH 001    Dragnea B                     63   41    0 
                 Prerequisite for CHEM-C 362 - CHEM-C 117 or CHEM-S 117 or
                 CHEM-C 105 and CHEM-C 125 and MATH-M 212 or MATH-M 216 or
                 MATH-M 213 and PHYS-P 202 or PHYS-P 222, each with a grade of
                 C- or better.  R : N 330 strongly recommended.
                 C 362 : Credit given for only one of C 362, S 362 or C 360
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              15574          11:15A-12:05P   T      CH 001    Hirsch B                      63   41    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-P 364  BASIC MEASUREMNTS IN PHYS CHEM (2 CR)
              20247          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    CH 001    Li L                          24    6    0
                 P 364 : P - CHEM-C 361 or S 361.  Credit given for only one
                 of P 364 - P 464 or C 364
                 P 364 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 20248          01:30P-05:15P   MW     CH 133    Li Q                           8    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
              25590          09:00A-12:45P   TR     CH 133    Lim H                          8    6    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
         CLSD 20249          01:30P-05:15P   TR     CH 133    Keifer D                       8    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        CHEM-Y 398  PROF PRACTICE IN CHEMISTRY (1-6 CR)
              15590 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                         4    4    0
                 Y 398 : Approval of the Department of Chemistry
                 Y 398 : Application must be on file in the Chemistry
                 Undergraduate Office
        CHEM-C 409  CHEMICAL RESEARCH (1-3 CR)
              15575 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Pellerito A                   30    2    0
                 C 409 : To receive permission to enroll application must be
                 on file in Chemistry Undergraduate Office
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        CHEM-G 410  CHEMICAL RESEARCH CAPSTONE (2 CR)
              23655 PERM     09:00A-05:00P   S      CH 033    Pellerito A                   18    8    0
                             ARR             ARR    ARR       Pellerito A
                 G 410 : P - Two semesters of CHEM-C 409. A written research
                 thesis with oral presentation is required.
                 G 410 : To receive permission to enroll, an application must
                 be on file in Chemistry Undergraduate Office
                 G 410 : Mandatory research symposium required for research
                 thesis oral presentation, Saturday, Apr 14, 9:00a-5:00p
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        CHEM-C 437  INORGANIC CHEMISTRY LABORATORY (2 CR)
              15576          08:25A-09:15A   T      CX A300   Dean N                        10    6    0
                 C 437 : P - CHEM-C 430 (or strong Chem-N330 students by
                 permission)and CHEM-C 343 or S 343 on Bloomington campus
                 C 437 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              15577          01:30P-06:15P   W      CH 145    Buell R                       10    6    0
        CHEM-P 464  ADV MEASUREMENTS IN PHYS CHEM (2 CR)
              20250          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    CH 001    Li L                          16    3    0
                 P 464 : P - CHEM-P 364 and C - CHEM-C 362.  Credit given for
                 only one of P 364-P 464 or C 364
                 P 464  : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              20251          01:30P-05:15P   MW     CH 133    Li Q                           8    1    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
              20252          01:30P-05:15P   TR     CH 133    Keifer D                       8    2    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CHEM-C 481  PHYSICAL BIOCHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              15578          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 111    Dann III C                    40   19    0
                                                              Kuru E
                 C 481 : P - CHEM-C 361 and C 484
        CHEM-C 483  BIOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              23362          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    MO 007    Paterson J                   192   15    1
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Paterson J
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Paterson J
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Paterson J
                 C 483 : P - CHEM-C 342 or S 342 or R 340.
                 C 483 : Tuesday evening exams are required 7:15-9:15p, Feb 7,
                 Mar 6 and Apr 17. 
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              23366          03:35P-04:25P   M      BH 215    Calhoun C                     45    1    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23365          03:35P-04:25P   T      BH 146    Calhoun C                     49    5    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23363          04:40P-05:30P   T      BH 305    Bird S                        49    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23364          04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 146    Bird S                        49    6    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 484  BIOMOLECULES AND CATABOLISM (3 CR)
              21557          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    CH 001    Oakley M                      94    6    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA    Oakley M
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA    Oakley M
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA    Oakley M
                 C 484 : P - CHEM-C 342 or S 342. Credit given for only one of
                 C 484 and C 485 or C 483
                 C 484 : Evening exams required, 7:15P-9:15P, Thursday, Feb
                 16, Mar 22, and Apr 19
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              24302 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   M      BH 146    Pirinelli A                   47    5    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Biochemistry Majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24303 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   W      SE 010    Felten A                      47    1    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Biochemistry Majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-B 486  GENE EXPRESSION AND PHYSIOLOGY (3 CR)
              30154          04:00P-05:15P   TR     CH 001    Drummond J                    35   13    0
                 B 486 : P - CHEM-C484.  Credit given for only one of B486 or
                 C483.
                 Discussion (DIS)
              30155          04:00P-05:15P   F      BH 236    Ewing M                       35   13    0
        CHEM-C 487  BIOCHEMISTRY LABORATORY (3 CR)
         CLSD 22594          08:00A-08:50A   MF     BH 208    Stewart N                     42    0    0
                 C 487 : P - CHEM-C 343 or CHEM-S 343 and C 484. Credit given
                 for only one C 487 or B 487 and B 488
                 C 487 : Further laboratory safety information see: HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 22596          01:30P-05:30P   T      CH 027    Polavarapu A                  14    0    0
         CLSD 22597          01:30P-05:30P   W      CH 027    Thornton H                    14    0    0
              22595          09:00A-01:00P   R      CH 027    Wang J                        14    1    0
        CHEM-C 497  SPECIAL LAB PROJECTS IN CHEM (1-3 CR)
              21558 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                         5    5    0
                 C 497 : P - Consent of instructor.  Call (812)855-2700 for
                 permission
        CHEM-C 498  SPECIAL TOPICS IN CHEMISTRY (1-3 CR)
              20714 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                        10   10    0
                 C 498 : P - Consent of instructor. Call (812)855-2700 for
                 permission
        CHEM-G 499  INTERNSHIP CHEMICAL INSTRUCTN (1-3 CR)
              19716 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                        10    2    0
                 G 499 : P - Application must be on file in Chemistry
                 Undergraduate Office
        CHEM-C 500  INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH (2-6 CR)
              15579          ARR             ARR    ARR       Jarrold C                     55   10    0
        CHEM-M 502  FUNDAMENTALS OF MATERIALS II (3 CR)
              21559          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    CX A400   Skrabalak S                   18    7    0
                                                              Laskar M
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        CHEM-C 562  COMPUTATIONAL QUANTUM CHEM (3 CR)
              32835          02:30P-03:45P   TR     CX A400   Raghavachari K                15    8    0
                                                              Gamoke B
        CHEM-C 582  BIOMOLECULAR CATALYSIS (3 CR)
              29333          10:00A-10:50A   MWF    SI 001    Widlanski T                   28   24    0
                                                              Ewing M
                 C 582 : Credit given for only one CHEM-C 583 or BIOC-B 501
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 504
        CHEM-C 587  INTEGRATED BIOCHEMISTRY II (1.5 CR)
              31869          02:15P-03:30P   TR     SI 001    Bauer C                       16   16    0
                                                              Chen L
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 506
        CHEM-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              23656          ARR             ARR    ARR       Jarrold C                      5    5    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        CHEM-M 608  SEMINAR: MATERIALS CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              29339          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    CX A500   Baker L                       18    8    0 
                                                              Chen C
        CHEM-C 612  SPECTRO CHEM METH OF ANALYSIS (3 CR)
              32829          08:00A-09:55A   TR     CX A400   Hieftje G                     25   13    0
                                                              Pfeuffer K
        CHEM-C 613  MASS SPECTRO & STABLE ISOTOPES (3 CR)
              22213          01:00P-03:00P   MW     CX A400   Reilly J                      21   11    0
                                                              Gandhi P
        CHEM-C 616  SURFACE ANALYSIS/CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              29335          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    CX A400   Tait S                        20    8    0
                                                              Morton K
        CHEM-C 631  CHEMICAL CRYSTALLOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              32675          11:15A-12:45P   T      CX A400   Pink M                        15    5    0
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              32676          11:15A-12:05P   R      CX A421   Pink M                        15    5    0
        CHEM-C 632  STRUC FUNC/SPECT OF METAL IONS (3 CR)
              29337          01:00P-02:15P   MW     CX A300   Zaleski J                     15   12    0
                                                              Kumka J
        CHEM-C 636  ORGANOMETALLIC CHEM/CATALYSIS (3 CR)
              29338          09:30A-10:45A   TR     CX A500   Caulton K                     20    1    0
        CHEM-C 643  ORGANIC NATURAL PRODUCTS (3 CR)
              15583          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    CH 311    Williams D                    20   12    0
                                                              Gladen P
                 C 643 : P - CHEM-C 540, 543 or consent of instructor
        CHEM-C 648  SEMINAR ORGANIC CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              26412          09:00A-10:15A   TR     CH 311    Cook S                        18    9    0
                                                              Hutt J
                 C648:  P - Consent of Instructor.
        CHEM-C 668  SEMINAR PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
         CLSD 32830          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    CX A400   Tait S                         6    0    0
                                                              Morton K
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 616
        CHEM-C 687  SEM ADV TOPICS IN BIOCHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              27312          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    CX A400   Van Nieuwenhze M              14    4    0
                                                              Hall E
                 TOPIC : Foundations in Chemical Biology
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 680
        CHEM-C 689  QUANTITATV&CHEM BIOL JRNL CLUB (1 CR)
              32358 PERM     12:15P-01:45P   R      SI 001    Carlson E                     20    9    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        CHEM-A 800  2ND YR ANALYTICAL CHEM REVIEW (1 CR)
              20255          ARR             ARR    ARR       Hieftje G                     50   42    0
                 A 800 : P - Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirements for Analytical Chemistry or permission of the
                 instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CHEM-B 800  BIOLOGICAL CHEM RESCH SEMINAR (1 CR)
              20256          ARR             ARR    ARR       Carlson E                     50   50    0
                 B 800 : P - Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirements for Biological Chemistry or permission of the
                 instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CHEM-M 800  MATERIALS CHEMISTRY RESRCH SEM (1 CR)
              22006          ARR             ARR    ARR       Dragnea B                     50   44    0
                 M 800:  P - Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirements for Materials Chemistry or permission of the
                 instructor.
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CHEM-N 800  INORGANIC CHEM RESEARCH SEMINR (1 CR)
              20257          ARR             ARR    ARR       Lee D                         50   48    0
                                                              Baik M
                 N 800 : P - Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirement for Inorganic Chemistry or permission of the
                 instructor.
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CHEM-P 800  PHYSICAL CHEM RESEARCH SEM (1 CR)
              20258          ARR             ARR    ARR       Jarrold C                     50   46    0
                 P 800 : P - Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirement for Physical Chemistry or permission of the
                 instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CHEM-R 800  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY RESEARCH SEM (1 CR)
              20259          ARR             ARR    ARR       Van Nieuwenhze M              50   46    0
                 R 800 : P - Satisfactory completion of first year
                 requirements  for Organic Chemistry or permission of the
                 instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CHEM-C 810  RESEARCH ANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
              15584          ARR             ARR    ARR       Jarrold C                     50   15    0
         CLSD 22214 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Jarrold C                      2    0    0 
                                                              Wilson R
                 C 810 : Above class for off-campus students only
                 C 810 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-C 820  RESEARCH: MATERIALS CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
              22009          ARR             ARR    ARR       Jarrold C                     50   30    0
              22215 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Jarrold C                      2    2    0
                                                              Wilson R
                 C 820 : Above class for off-campus students only
                 C 820 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-C 830  RESEARCH INORGANIC CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
              15585          ARR             ARR    ARR       Jarrold C                     50   34    0
              22216 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Jarrold C                      2    2    0
                                                              Wilson R
                 C 830 : Above class for off-campus students only
                 C 830 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-C 840  RESEARCH ORGANIC CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
              15586          ARR             ARR    ARR       Jarrold C                     50   31    0
              22220 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Jarrold C                      2    1    0
                                                              Wilson R
                 C 840 : Above class for off-campus students only
                 C 840 : Call Chemistry Graduate office for permission (812)
                 855-2089
        CHEM-C 860  RESEARCH PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
              15587          ARR             ARR    ARR       Jarrold C                     50   33    0
              22222 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Jarrold C                      2    2    0
                                                              Wilson R
                 C 860 : Above class for off-campus students only
                 C 860 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-C 880  RESEARCH BIOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
              15588          ARR             ARR    ARR       Jarrold C                     50   41    0
              22223 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Jarrold C                      2    2    0
                                                              Wilson R
                 C 880 : Above class for off-campus students only
                 C 880 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              15589 PERM     02:30P-09:45P   MW     CH 033    Jarrold C                    130   65    0
                             12:20P-09:45P   TR     CH 033    Jarrold C
                             01:25P-09:45P   F      CH 033    Jarrold C 
        


Classical Studies (CLAS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CLASSICS (010)

        CLAS-C 101  ANCIENT GREEK CULTURE (3 CR)
              26886          01:25P-02:15P   MW     TH A201   Ready J                      100    8    2
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen and
                 sophomores
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              26887 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 335    Vasta M                       25    1    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen and
                 sophomores
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
         CLSD 26888 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 018    Vasta M                       25    0    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen and
                 sophomores
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              26889 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 335    Tandy S                       25    2    2
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen and
                 sophomores
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              26890 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 335    Tandy S                       25    5    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen and
                 sophomores
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        CLAS-C 102  ROMAN CULTURE (3 CR)
              26422          08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 310    Balint B                     140   14    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        CLAS-C 205  CLASSICAL MYTHOLOGY (3 CR)
              31931          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 101    Regan A                      165    7    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              15642          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 120    Lundell M                    140    9   12
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        CLAS-C 206  CLASSICAL ART & ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)
              30181          11:15A-12:30P   TR     FA 102    Kramer M                     100    1    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              30182          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 004    Osland D                      40    1    4
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        CLAS-C 209  MED TERMS FROM GREEK & LATIN (2 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
         CLSD 15644          10:10A-11:00A   TR     WH 007    Trygstad E                    60    0    8
              15645          02:30P-03:20P   TR     GL 101    Yarnell A                     62    1    6
              20229          09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 003    Draper K                      67    1    2
        CLAS-C 310  CLASSICAL DRAMA (3 CR)
         CLSD 30183          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 147    Foster M                      25    0    4
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Meets with another section of C310. 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
         CLSD 30184          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 147    Foster M                      25    0    5
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Meets with another section of C310.
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        CLAS-C 311  CLASSICAL EPICS (3 CR)
         CLSD 31932          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 242    Regan A                       25    0    2
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        CLAS-C 321  CLASSICAL MYTH&CULTURE IN FILM (3 CR)
              26423          04:00P-06:30P   T      SW 220    Nagle B                       30    1    4
                 C 321 : P - CLAS-C 205
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        CLAS-C 395  TPCS CLASSICAL ART & ARCH (3 CR)
           VT: ART/ARCHAEOLOGY-ROMAN PROVINCE
              29355          09:30A-10:45A   TR     KH 203    Osland D                      30   10    0
                 TOPIC : Art and Archaeology of the Roman Provinces
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with CLAS-C 875
        CLAS-C 399  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
              15646 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                       5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        CLAS-C 420  TOPO & MONUMENTS OF ATHENS (3 CR)
         CLSD 30185 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 149    Kramer M                      25    0    0
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-C 420
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 30186 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 149    Kramer M                      25    0    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-C 420
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLAS-C 495  INDIVIDUAL READING IN CLASSICS (1-3 CR)
              15647 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                      10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        CLAS-C 498  INTRNSHP IN CLASSICAL STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              21944 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bannon C                       5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        CLAS-C 499  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
              15648 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                       5    4    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        CLAS-C 503  THE ANCIENT CITY (4 CR)
         CLSD 29356 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 149    Kramer M                      25    0    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-C 420
        CLAS-C 875  RESEARCH IN GREEK OR LATIN (1-12 CR)
              15649 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                      20   18    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        CLAS-C 875  RESEARCH IN GREEK OR LATIN (4 CR)
              31933          09:30A-10:45A   TR     KH 203    Osland D                      30   10    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-C 395
        CLAS-C 880  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
              15650 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                      10    7    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis

        GREEK (020)

        CLAS-G 150  ELEMENTARY GREEK II (4 CR)
              15651          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   BH 335    Fleming A                     25   15    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 550
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CLAS-G 250  INTRO TO ATTIC GREEK (3 CR)
              15652          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 141    Foster M                      20    7    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 650
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CLAS-G 406  HOMER (3 CR)
              29358          02:30P-03:45P   MW     PY 115    Ready J                       20   14    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLAS-G 495  INDIVIDUAL READING IN GREEK (1-3 CR)
              15653 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                      10    9    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        CLAS-G 550  ELEMENTARY GREEK II (2 CR)
              21819          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   BH 335    Fleming A                     25   15    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 150
        CLAS-G 650  INTRO TO ATTIC GREEK (3 CR)
              15654          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 141    Foster M                      20    7    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 250
        CLAS-G 803  SUPERVISED READING PROGRAM (4 CR)
              15655 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                      10   10    0 
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department

        LATIN (040)

        CLAS-L 100  ELEMENTARY LATIN I (4 CR)
              15658          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   SY 006    Talmage M                     23    3    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CLAS-L 150  ELEMENTARY LATIN II (4 CR)
              15659          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   SW 103    Krill A                       25   13    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              15660          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 232    Illias C                      25    5    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              15661          04:40P-05:30P   MTWR   BH 337    Hayward C                     25   15    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CLAS-L 200  SECOND-YEAR LATIN I (3 CR)
              15662          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 237    Hawkins M                     25   12    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CLAS-L 250  SECOND-YEAR LATIN II (3 CR)
              15663          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 245    Aull C                        22   10    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              15664          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 212    Grundtisch M                  23    9    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CLAS-L 304  CATULLUS (3 CR)
              29359          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 209    Nagle B                       25   18    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLAS-L 400  INTENSIVE STUDY LITERARY LATIN (4 CR)
              19798          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SW 103    Grothoff K                    25   19    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-L 400
        CLAS-L 400  INTENSIVE STUDY LITERARY LATIN (3 CR)
              19799          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SW 103    Grothoff K                    25   19    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-L 400
        CLAS-L 410  ADVANCED PROSE COMPOSITION (3 CR)
              29360          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 148    Bannon C                      20   12    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-L 505
        CLAS-L 423  ROMAN SATIRE (3 CR)
              30433          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 106    Balint B                      20   11    0
        CLAS-L 495  INDIVIDUAL READING IN LATIN (1-3 CR)
              15665 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                      10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        CLAS-L 505  LATIN GRAMMAR COMP & RAPID RDG (4 CR)
              29361          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 148    Bannon C                      20   12    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-L 410
        CLAS-L 537  SURVEY OF LATIN LITERATURE 2 (4 CR)
              29362          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 203    Leach E                       16    9    0
        CLAS-L 600  SEMINAR IN LATIN EPIC (4 CR)
              29364          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 229    Leach E                       16    9    0
        CLAS-L 803  SUPERVISED READING PROGRAM (1-4 CR)
              15666 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                      10    8    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department

        . (050)

        CLAS-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              15656 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                      10    8    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis 
        


Cognitive Science (COGS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        COGS-Q 101  INTRO TO COGNITIVE SCIENCE (3 CR)
              30219          09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 228    Allen C                       75   43    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              30220          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 209    Allen C                       25    8    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30221          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 209    Allen C                       25   18    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30222          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 209    Allen C                       25   17    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COGS-Q 240  FOUNDATIONS OF COGNITIVE SCI (4 CR)
              15779          11:15A-12:30P   TR     RE 2-120B Eberle R                      25    2    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              15780 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      RE 2-120B Eberle R                      25    2    1
                                                              Hawkins R
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COGS-Q 260  PROGRAMNG COGNITIVE & INFO SCI (2 CR)
              30223          02:30P-03:45P   MW     M  373    Gasser M                      25    8    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Q260: P - Mastery of two years high school algebra or
                 equivalent
                 Above class COGS-Q260 or equivalent programming experience
                 required for 8W2 COGS-Q 320
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              30224          02:30P-03:45P   F      LH 030    Hansen D                      25    8    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Q260: P - Mastery of two years high school algebra or
                 equivalent
                 Above class COGS-Q260 or equivalent programming experience
                 required for 8W2 COGS-Q 320
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COGS-Q 301  BRAIN AND COGNITION (3 CR)
              23252 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     PY 228    Brown J                       30    1    0
                 Q 301 : Recommended PSY-P 101
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COGS-Q 320  COMPUTATION IN COGNITIVE SCI (2 CR)
              30225          02:30P-03:45P   MW     M  373    Gasser M                      25    2    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Q320: P - COGS-Q 260 or CSCI-C211 with a grad B or higher
                 Q320:  Contact advisor at cogsadv@indiana.edu with questions.
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              30226          02:30P-03:45P   F      LH 030    Hansen D                      25    2    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Q320: P - COGS-Q 260 or CSCI-C211 with a grad B or higher
                 Q320:  Contact advisor at cogsadv@indiana.edu with questions.
        COGS-Q 360  AUTONOMOUS ROBOTICS (3 CR)
         CLSD 21563 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   TR     EG 833    Beer R                         5    0    0
                 Q 360 : P : Two semesters of computer programming or consent
                 of instructor
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class meets with CSCI-B 355
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 21564 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   F      EG 833    Beer R                         5    0    0
                 Q 360 : Two semesters of computer programming or consent of
                 instructor
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class meets with CSCI-B 355
        COGS-Q 450  TOPICS IN COGNITIVE & INFO SCI (3 CR)
              29430          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 321    Gasser M                      25   18    0
                 TOPIC : How Language Works: A Multidisciplinary,
                 Computational Perspective
                 Q 450 : P - CSCI-B 351/COGS-Q 351 or permission of instructor
                 Above class meets with CSCI-B 490
        COGS-Q 493  RSRCH IN COGNITIVE & INFO SCI (1-3 CR)
              15781 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Busey T                       20   17    0
                 Q 493 : P - Consent of instructor
              19921 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Busey T                       20   18    0
                 Q 493 : P - Consent of instructor
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        COGS-Q 495  PROJECT IN COG & INFO SCIENCES (1-3 CR) 
              15782 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Busey T                       20   20    0
                 P: Consent of instructor
        COGS-Q 496  INTRNSHP IN PROFESSIONAL PRACT (1-6 CR)
              15783 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Busey T                       10   10    0
                 Q 496 : P - Sophomore standing or 15 credit hour completed in
                 cognitive science major or minor and approval of Cognitive
                 Science Program.
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        COGS-Q 498  RDGS IN COGNITIVE & INFO SCI (1-3 CR)
              15784 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Busey T                       20   19    0
                 P: Consent of instructor
        COGS-Q 499  HONORS RSCH PJT COG & INFO SCI (3 CR)
              15785 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Busey T                       20   18    0
                 P: An Honors Committe by the Cognitive Science Program
        COGS-Q 520  MATH & LOGIC FOR COGNITIVE SCI (3 CR)
              29432 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 139    Moss L                        35   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        COGS-Q 560  EXPERIMENTAL MTHD IN COG SCI (3 CR)
              29435 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     PY 230    Jones M                       20    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        COGS-Q 580  INTRO TO DYN SYS IN COG SCI (3 CR)
              29437          02:30P-03:45P   TR     PY 113    Townsend J                    15   12    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        COGS-Q 733  COLLOQUIUM SERIES (0-1 CR)
              15786 RSTR     04:00P-05:00P   M      PY 101    Jones M                       96   76    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class open to graduates only
        COGS-Q 799  READINGS & RESEARCH IN COG SCI (1-6 CR)
              15787 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gasser M                      30   22    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class open to graduates only
              25707 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gasser M                      10    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class open to graduates only
        COGS-Q 899  DISSERTATION RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              15788 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gasser M                      30   26    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        COGS-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              23251 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gasser M                      25   20    0

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        COMPUTER SCIENCE (CSCI)
        CSCI-B 355  AUTONOMOUS ROBOTICS (3 CR)
        CSCI-B 490  LANG:MULTIDISCIPLINARY PERSPCT (3 CR)
        CSCI-P 515  SPECIFICATION & VERIFICATION (3 CR)
        CSCI-B 552  KNOWLEDGE BASED ARTIFCL INTELL (3 CR)
        CSCI-A 592  INTRO TO SOFTWARE SYSTEMS (3 CR)
        CSCI-A 594  DATA STRUCTURES (3 CR)
        CSCI-Y 890  THESIS READINGS AND RESEARCH (1-12 CR)

        EDUCATION (EDUC)
        EDUC-P 540  LEARNING & COGNITION IN EDUC (3 CR)
        EDUC-R 561  EVAL/CHANGE IN INST DEV PROC (3 CR)
        EDUC-P 572  INTRO TO THE LEARNING SCIENCES (3 CR)
        EDUC-R 586  PRACTICUM IN IST (1-3 CR)
        EDUC-P 633  CAPTURING LEARNING IN CONTEXT (3 CR)

        HIST & PHIL OF SCIENCE (HPSC)
        HPSC-X 552  MODERN PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE (3 CR)

        INFORMATICS (INFO)
        INFO-I 400  SEEK AND FIND: SRCH STRATEGIES (3 CR)
        INFO-I 590  SEEK AND FIND: SRCH STRATEGIES (3 CR)

        MATHEMATICS (MATH)
        MATH-M 404  INTRO TO MODERN ALGEBRA 2 (3 CR)
        MATH-M 442  PARTIAL DIFF EQUAT W/ APPL II (3 CR)
        MATH-M 464  INTRO TO PROBABILITY THEORY 2 (3 CR)
        MATH-M 540  PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATNS 1 (3 CR)
        MATH-M 542  NONLINEAR PARTIAL DIFF EQUATNS (3 CR)
        MATH-M 564  THEORY OF PROBABILITY 2 (3 CR)

        CENTER FOR NEURAL SCIENCES (NEUS)
        NEUS-N 501  NEURAL SCIENCE II (4 CR)

        PSYCHOLOGICAL & BRAIN SCIENCES (PSY)
        PSY-P 595  FIRST-YEAR RESEARCH SEMINAR (2-3 CR)
        PSY-P 657  BIOBHV MODLS OF SUBSTNCE ABUSE (3 CR) 
        PSY-P 747  SEM IN COGNITIVE PSYCHOLOGY (3 CR)

        SPEECH & HEARING SCIENCES (SPHS)
        SPHS-S 515  SPANISH LANGUAGE DEVELOPMENT (3 CR)
        SPHS-S 537  DIAG & MGMT OF ADULT APHASIA (3 CR)
        SPHS-S 538  ATYPICAL LANGUAGE DEVELOPMENT (3 CR)
        SPHS-S 550  STUTTERING (3 CR) 
        


Collins Living-Learning Center (CLLC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CLLC-L 100  COLLINS SEMINAR (1 CR)
           VT: EDIBLE WILD PLANTS: SPRING
              20438          02:30P-04:30P   TR     ME 003    Bertuccio L                   15    2    0
                 Above class meets Mar 22 - Apr 26
        CLLC-L 100  COLLINS SEMINAR (2 CR)
           VT: PRECIOUS TRASH?
              20579          09:30A-11:10A   TR     ME 008    Engberding R                  15    1    0
                 TOPIC : Precious Trash?
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CLLC-L 100  COLLINS SEMINAR (1 CR)
           VT: VOLCANOES SEMINAR
              20207 PERM     05:30P-07:00P   R      GY 210    Hamburger M                    9    9    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class is open to those students interested in
                 participating in the two week (3 CR) field course, Volcanoes
                 of Eastern Sierra Nevada (CLLC-L 130) during summer I.
                 Consent of instructor is required in advance. For more
                 information and to obtain authorization, students must apply
                 on-line at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~SIERRA/
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 190
        CLLC-L 100  COLLINS SEMINAR (2 CR)
           VT: MEDITATION BUDDHISM SUSTAINBTY
         CLSD 20746          06:50P-08:30P   TR     EO B01    Hanvey D                      20    0    0
                 TOPIC : Meditation Buddhism Sustainability
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CLLC-L 100  COLLINS SEMINAR (1 CR)
           VT: SPRING BREAK FOR KIDS
              20208          06:00P-08:30P   W      ME 008    Simonton Jr M                 15    3    0
                 Above class meets Feb 29, March 7 and 21 and includes a
                 spring break field experience working with children at the
                 RISE, Mon-Fri, 9am-5pm, during the week of spring break
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
        CLLC-L 120  POLITICS, IDENTITY, RESISTANCE (3 CR)
           VT: SEX AND SURVEILLANCE
              29366          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    EO B01    Clarkson N                    21    6    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLLC-Q 199  RESIDENTIAL LEARNING WORKSHOP (1 CR)
              20210          01:25P-02:15P   MW     EO B01    Cluver Y                      15    1    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
        CLLC-L 210  CULTURE, THE ARTS, AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
           VT: COMICS TAKE OVER THE WORLD
              22182 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   TR     EO B01    Stoll J                       21    8    0
                 Above class for Collins residents only
                 Above class for permission contact Yara Cluver at
                 ycluver@indiana.edu
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLLC-L 220  USES OF THE PAST (3 CR)
           VT: ART OF WAR: EUROPE AND CHINA
              24091          01:00P-02:15P   TR     ME 008    Polegato A                    21    4    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: SPECTATORS & SILVER SCREEN
              32627          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    ME 008    Kerchner M                    21    6    0
                 TOPIC : Spectators and the Silver Screen
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
        CLLC-L 225  COLLINS COLLOQUIUM (3 CR)
           VT: INDEPTH LOOK AT GOSSIP & RUMOR
              29369          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    ME 008    Waggoner Denton A             21    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLLC-L 230  LIFE - CONCEPTS AND ISSUES (3 CR)
           VT: FAKES, MIMICS AND SIMULATIONS
              29373 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   TR     ME 008    York W                        21    1    0
                 TOPIC : Fakes, Mimics & Simulations
                 Above class for Collins residents only
                 Above class for permission contact Yara Cluver at
                 ycluver@indiana.edu
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLLC-Q 299  PEER INSTRUCTOR WORKSHOP (1 CR)
              20211 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   TR     EO B01    Cluver Y                      16    3    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to approved Collins residents only
                 Above class for interview and permission contact Yara Cluver
                 at ycluver@indiana.edu 
        CLLC-L 300  COLLINS SYMPOSIUM (2 CR)
              31917          10:00A-06:00P   N      EO 005    Levy A                        23   13    0
                                                              Silverman F
                                                              Veidlinger J
                 TOPIC : Creating Devised Theater and Performance
                 Above class meets Jan 15, 22, and 29, 10am-6pm
                 Above class meets with JSTU-H 495
        CLLC-L 310  COLLINS SYMPOSIUM (3 CR)
           VT: DISCOVERING THE ARTIST'S BOOK
              24092          03:35P-06:20P   MW     EO B01    Cluver Y                       8    1    1
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 401
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLLC-L 320  COLLINS SYMPOSIUM (3 CR)
           VT: PLACE, CULTURE AND PRISON
              32758 PERM     07:15A-01:15P   F      ME 003    Jarjoura G                     7    2    0
                 Above class students are required to contact Prof Jarjoura
                 (rjarjour@indiana.edu) for an interview prior to registration
                 Above class for permission, contact Micol Seigel
                 (mseigel@iupui.edu)
                 Above class meets at Collins LLC and Putnamville Correctional
                 Facility. Above class will meet at IUB and travel to the
                 prison.
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 350
        CLLC-L 400  INDEPENDENT GROUP STUDY (1-3 CR)
              20209 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ipsen C                       30   30    0
                 Above class for information and permission, contact Yara
                 Cluver at ycluver@indiana.edu 
        


Communication & Culture (CMCL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CMCL-C 121  PUBLIC SPEAKING (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              15667          08:00A-09:15A   MW     SY 004    Tedholm M                     24    4    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              19789          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SY 037    Zale J                        24    3    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15669          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SY 004    Tedholm M                     24    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15670          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SY 0013   Grimwood B                    24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15671          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SY 004    Hook J                        24    3    1
                 TOPIC : LGBTQ and Feminist Activism
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15672          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SY 0013   Grimwood B                    24    2    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 15673          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SY 0009   Zale J                        24    0    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15674          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SY 004    Hook J                        24    3    1
                 TOPIC : LGBTQ and Feminist Activism
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15675          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SY 0013   Plassman J                    24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15676          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SY 0009   Nagle M                       24    3    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15677          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SY 004    Plassman J                    24    2    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15678          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SY 0013   Mack A                        24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 15679          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SY 037    Sheaffer R                    24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 15680          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SY 0009   Nagle M                       24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15681          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SY 004    Uhrich J                      24    4    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15683          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SY 0013   Shannon J                     24    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15684          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SY 0009   Mack A                        24    3    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 15685          05:45P-07:00P   MW     SY 004    Shannon J                     24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15689          08:00A-09:15A   TR     SY 0013   Sutherland B                  24    3    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 15690          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 004    Braverman L                   24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15691          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 0013   McSwiggen H                   24    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15692          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 037    Sutherland B                  24    3    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15693          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 037    Griffis A                     24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15694          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 0013   McSwiggen H                   24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 15695          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 0009   Law M                         24    0    0 
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15696          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 004    Maxson J                      24    4    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15697          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 0013   Perdue P                      24    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15698          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 0009   Braverman L                   24    2    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15699          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 004    Maxson J                      24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 15700          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 0013   Perdue P                      24    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15701          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 037    Gray S                        24    1    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15702          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 004    Gray S                        24    3    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 15704          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 037    Rooks I                       24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15705          05:45P-07:00P   TR     SY 004    Rooks I                       24    6    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15708          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 0009   Law M                         24    4    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15709          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 037    Griffis A                     24    3    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23980          05:45P-07:00P   MW     SY 0009   Uhrich J                      24    4    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22945          07:15P-08:30P   MW     SY 037    Sheaffer R                    24   11    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              34207          04:00P-06:00P   TR     SY 0013   Heil M                        25    4    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 34209          06:30P-08:30P   TR     SY 0013   Heil M                        25    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 122  INTERPERSONAL COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
              15710          08:00A-09:15A   MW     MN 001A   Rosplock D                    24   12    0
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15711          09:30A-10:45A   MW     MN 001A   Rosplock D                    24    6    0
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15712          09:30A-10:45A   MW     TE F256   Zobel G                       24    1    0
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15713          11:15A-12:30P   MW     TE F256   Zobel G                       24    1    0
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15714          11:15A-12:30P   MW     RE 2-120B Campbell-Badger L             24    4    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15715          01:00P-02:15P   MW     RE 2-120B Campbell-Badger L             24    1    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15716          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WI C111   Wieskamp V                    24    2    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15717          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WI C111   Wieskamp V                    24    8    0 
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15718          08:00A-09:15A   TR     SH 021    Florini S                     24   16    0
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15719          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SH 021    Florini S                     24    1    1
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15720          09:30A-10:45A   TR     FR C238   Chia A                        24    8    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15721          11:15A-12:30P   TR     FR C238   Chia A                        24    6    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15722          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WI C111   Young B                       24    2    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15723          11:15A-12:30P   TR     MN 001A   Chmielewska K                 24    2    0
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 15724          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WI C111   Young B                       24    0    1
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15725          01:00P-02:15P   TR     MN 001A   Chmielewska K                 24    1    0
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15726          01:00P-02:15P   TR     GG 101B   Mudiwa R                      24    6    0
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15727          02:30P-03:45P   TR     GG 101B   Mudiwa R                      24   11    0
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22151          02:30P-03:45P   TR     RE 2-120B Williams K                    24    3    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22152          04:00P-05:15P   TR     RE 2-120B Williams K                    24    2    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 190  INTRODUCTION TO MEDIA (3 CR)
              15728          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    LI 044B   Coonrod J                     25    7    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013    Coonrod J
                 C 190 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15729          07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013    Lavelle J                     25    2    0
                             11:15A-12:30P   TR     AC C118   Lavelle J
                 C 190 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15730          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    LI 044B   Coonrod J                     25    7    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013    Coonrod J
                 C 190 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15731          07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013    Palmer L                      25    2    0
                             01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 238    Palmer L
                 C 190 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15732          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    LI 044B   Church D                      25    5    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013    Church D
                 C 190 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 15733          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    LI 044B   Church D                      25    0    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013    Church D
                 C 190 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15734          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    JH A107   Yasar S                       25    4    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013    Yasar S
                 C 190 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15735          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 015    Yasar S                       25    2    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013    Yasar S
                 C 190 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15736          07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013    Rossman M                     25    3    0
                             11:15A-12:30P   TR     AD A152   Rossman M
                 C 190 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15737          07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013    Rossman M                     25    3    1
                             04:00P-05:15P   TR     LI 044B   Rossman M
                 C 190 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30192          07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013    Palmer L                      25    3    1
                             11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 004    Palmer L
                 C 190 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30193          07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013    Lavelle J                     25    1    0
                             01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 333    Lavelle J
                 C 190 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 201  RACE AND THE MEDIA (3 CR)
              20253          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 229    Jones J                       33    7    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   T      SE 140
                 Above class film screenings Tuesdays, 7:15-10:15p
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        CMCL-C 202  MEDIA IN THE GLOBAL CONTEXT (3 CR)
              26434          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WI C111   Feaster P                     34    3    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   T      BH 105    Feaster P
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        CMCL-C 203  GENDER, SEXUALITY, & THE MEDIA (3 CR)
              24305          04:00P-05:15P   TR     C2 203    Vasquez J                     30    2    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   T      WY 015
                 Above class film screenings Tuesdays, 7:15-10:15p
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 204  TOPICS IN MEDIA, CULTURE & SOC (3 CR)
              27649          01:00P-02:15P   MW     TE F260   Rivers J                      35    2    4
                 TOPIC : Sports and the Media
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 205  INTRO TO COMMUNICATION & CULTR (3 CR)
              15741          09:30A-10:45A   TR     AC C114   McGuffey J                    50    2    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15739          02:30P-03:45P   MW     C2 100    Bridges S                     50    6    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15738          04:00P-05:15P   MW     C2 100    Walsh B                       50    8    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24306          01:00P-02:15P   TR     AC C114   Gordon J                      50    8    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15740          02:30P-03:45P   TR     AC C114   Golan Jr A                    50   20    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 208  IMAGE CULTURES (3 CR)
              29375          02:30P-03:45P   TR     AC C112   Simons J                      35    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 209  TPCS RHET & PUBLIC CULTURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 30275 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     C2 203    Terrill R                     25    0    4
                 TOPIC :  The Words of President Barack Obama
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
        CMCL-C 222  DEMOCRATIC DELIBERATION (3 CR)
              23338          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WI C109   Rahko S                       35    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 228  ARGUMENTATION&PUBLIC ADVOCACY (3 CR)
              15742          01:00P-02:15P   MW     TE F256   Gilbert C                     35    5    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24307          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 200    Smith C                       35    3    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 229  WAYS OF SPEAKING (3 CR)
         CLSD 22619          11:15A-12:30P   MW     TE F258   Johnson Searcy J              35    0    2
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 292  HOLLYWOOD II (3 CR)
              15743          11:15A-12:30P   TR     CN B100   Klinger B                     75    4    0
                             07:00P-10:00P   W      CN B100   Klinger B
                 C 292 : Films shown on Wed. evenings, 7:00pm-10:30pm
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 308  DEMOCRATIC DISSENT IN WARTIME (3 CR)
              26436          01:00P-02:15P   MW     C2 100    Ivie R                        35    1    0
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 398
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 313  PERFRMNCE AS COMMUNICATVE PRAC (3 CR)
              23339          09:30A-10:45A   TR     C2 100    Robinson J                    35    1    0
                 TOPIC : Sense of Place in Narrative and Ethnography
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 314  COMMUNICATN/CULTR/SOCIAL FORM (3 CR)
         CLSD 26437          11:15A-12:30P   MW     C2 100    Gershon I                     35    0    6
                 TOPIC :  Mass Media in other Cultures
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 315  ADVERTISING & CONSUMER CULTURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 33907          01:00P-02:15P   TR     C2 203    Donovan J                     30    0    4
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15744 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     FR C147B  Kelley A                      35    1    3
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 323  SPEECH COMPOSITION (3 CR)
              19790          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 0009   Cram E                        30    7    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 324  PERSUASION (3 CR)
              15745          04:00P-05:15P   MW     C2 203    Rudy J                        30    4    1
                 C 324 : Recommended - CMCL-C 121 or 130 and 223 or 225 or 228
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 326  AUTHORSHIP IN THE MEDIA (3 CR)
              26438 RSTR     05:45P-07:00P   TR     C2 100    Malitsky J                    25    2    1
                             07:15P-10:15P   W      CH 001    Malitsky J
                 TOPIC : Contemporary Documentary: From Public Sphere to
                 Mockumentaries and Sex Docs
                 Above class films shown Wednesdays, 7:15-10:15p
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 334  CURR TOPICS IN COMM & CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: THE RHETORICAL CITY
              22153          02:30P-03:45P   MW     TE F260   Smith C                       35    2    0
                 TOPIC :  The Rhetorical City
        CMCL-C 335  PRODUCTION AS CRITICISM (3 CR)
              15747          01:00P-03:20P   T      SE 045    Ivins-Hulley L                24   14    0
                 C 335 : P - CMCL-C 190
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              15748          01:00P-04:00P   W      C2 102    Paasche J                     12   10    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15749          01:00P-04:00P   R      C2 102    Paasche J                     12    4    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 337  NEW MEDIA (3 CR)
              34195          04:00P-06:00P   MW     SE 245    Budziszewski P                30    1    0
                 TOPIC : "Serious" Games: Theory, Critique, and Design
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CMCL-C 339  FREEDOM OF SPEECH (3 CR)
              29377          04:00P-05:15P   TR     C2 100    St.Onge J                     35    1    1
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 340  RHETORIC OF SOCIAL MOVEMENTS (3 CR)
         CLSD 29379 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     C2 203    Pezzullo P                     1    0    4
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 342  RHETORIC AND RACE (3 CR)
         CLSD 29381          11:15A-12:30P   TR     C2 100    Terrill R                     35    0    2 
        CMCL-C 360  MOTION PICTURE PRODUCTION (4 CR)
              15750 PERM     06:00P-08:00P   MW     C2 102    Fleming A                     13    2    0
                                                              Schwibs S
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Film
                 Studies, (812) 855-1072
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 30200 PERM     11:00A-01:00P   MW     C2 102    Lahey M                       12    0    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Film
                 Studies, (812) 855-1072
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        CMCL-C 361  INTERMED MOTION PICTURE PROD (4 CR)
              27228 PERM     06:00P-08:00P   TR     C2 102    Schwibs S                     12    2    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from CMCL, (812)
                 855-1072
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 561
        CMCL-C 382  INTRNSHP COMMUNICATN & CULTURE (1-3 CR)
              15751 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Seizer S                      20    5    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class open to majors and minors only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from advisor,
                 (812) 855-2367
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              20118 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Seizer S                      20   14    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from advisor,
                 (812) 855-2367
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class for majors and minors only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              36343 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Seizer S                      25   23    0
                 Above class needs permission from advisor.  Call 812-855-5443
                 Above class open to majors and minors only
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        CMCL-C 391  MEDIA AUDIENCES (3 CR)
           VT: FANDOMS AND SUBCULTURES
              29383          02:30P-03:45P   TR     C2 100    Klinger B                     35    3    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   T      WY 005
                 TOPIC : Fandoms and Subcultures
                 Above class films screened Tuesdays, 7:15-10:15p
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 392  MEDIA GENRES (3 CR)
           VT: SOCIAL MEDIA
         CLSD 26906          09:30A-10:45A   MW     WI C109   Guschwan M                    25    0    0
                 TOPIC :  Social Media
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ROMANTIC COMEDY
         CLSD 23340 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     C2 203    Bowdre K                       1    0    3
                             07:15P-10:15P   W      FA 102    Bowdre K
                 TOPIC :  Romantic Comedies
                 Above class films shown Wednesdays, 7:15-10:15p
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 398  NATIONAL CINEMAS (3 CR)
           VT: BRITISH CINEMA
              21562          07:15P-10:00P   M      BH 244                                  24    4    0
                             02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 138    Schilb J
                 TOPIC : 200 Years of Multimedia Dickens
                 Above class film screenings on Mondays, 7:15-10:15p
                 Above class meets with ENG-L 395
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
           VT: MARGINALITY IN FRENCH FILM
              27650          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 208    Bowles B                      32    4    0
                             07:15P-10:00P   T      LI 033
                 TOPIC : Marginality in French Film
                 Above class film screenings on Tuesdays, 7:15-10:00p
                 Above class meets with FRIT-F 311 and WEUR-W 406
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        CMCL-C 399  READING FOR HONORS (3 CR)
              15752 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Seizer S                      10   10    0
                 C 399 : P - Junior standing and approval of CMCL faculty
                 member
              21936          ARR             ARR    ARR       Seizer S                      99   99    0
        CMCL-C 411  MEDIA INDUSTRIES & CULTRL PROD (3 CR)
              31740          01:00P-02:15P   MW     C2 203    Guschwan M                    30    1   10
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 414  TPCS IN PERFORMANCE & CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: HUMOR IN USE 
              26440          02:30P-03:45P   MW     C2 203    Seizer S                      25    1    4
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      WY 005
                 TOPIC : Humor in Use
                 Above class film screenings Mondays, 7:15-10:15p
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 417  POWER & VIOLENCE IN ETHN PERSP (3 CR)
              26441          09:30A-10:45A   MW     C2 100    Goodman J                     35    4    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 420  TOPICS IN MEDIA HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: JAPANESE CINEMA
              22154          01:00P-02:15P   TR     CN B100   Waller G                      35   15    0
                             04:00P-06:45P   W      CN B100
                 TOPIC : Japanese Cinema
                 Above class film screenings Wednesdays, 4:00-6:45p
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MEMORY & MEDIA IN GLOBAL FRAME
              27691          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 002    De Boer S                     35   20    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   W      WH 004
                 Above class film showings meet Wednesdays, 7:15-10:15p
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ACTION FILMS - 1980 TO PRESENT
         CLSD 34082          04:00P-06:00P   MW     SY 037    Palmer L                      25    0    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      CH 001    Palmer L
                 TOPIC : Action Cinema from the 1980s to the Present
                 Above class films shown Mondays, 7:15-10:15p
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 425  CULTR, IDENTITY, RHET OF PLACE (3 CR)
         CLSD 22581 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     C2 203    Smith C                       25    0    6
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of the above class reserved for CMCL majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 427  CROSS CULTURAL COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
              15753          09:30A-10:45A   MW     C2 203    Calloway-Thomas C             30    7    0
        CMCL-C 433  FOOD PERFORMANCE & COMMUNICATN (3 CR)
         CLSD 26442          01:00P-02:15P   TR     C2 100    Robinson J                    35    0    8
                 TOPIC : Food Performance and Ethnography
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 435  DOC FILMMAKING: THEORY & PRAC (4 CR)
              23685 PERM     11:00A-01:00P   TR     C2 102    Benedetti M                   14    6    0
                 Above class requires permission by calling (812) 855-2367
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        CMCL-C 497  IND STUDY IN COMMUN & CULTURE (1-6 CR)
              15754 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Seizer S                      10    6    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Advisor,
                 (812) 855-2367.
        CMCL-C 499  SENIOR HONORS THESIS (3-6 CR)
              15755 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Seizer S                      10    9    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Advisor, (812)
                 855-2367.
        CMCL-C 512  RHET THEORIES OF CULTURAL PROD (3 CR)
         CLSD 29384          04:00P-06:30P   M      C2 272    Ivie R                        13    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701 and AMST-G 620
        CMCL-C 552  MEDIA INST & THE PROD OF CULTR (3 CR)
              29386          09:30A-12:00P   W      C2 272    Striphas T                    11    6    0
                 TOPIC : The Social Matrix of Mass Culture
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701
        CMCL-C 560  MOTION PICTURE PRODUCTION (4 CR)
              33840          06:00P-08:00P   MW     C2 102    Fleming A                     13    2    0
                                                              Schwibs S
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 360
        CMCL-C 561  INTERMED MOTION PICTURE PROD (4 CR)
              27229 PERM     06:00P-08:00P   TR     C2 102    Schwibs S                     12    2    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from CMCL, (812)
                 855-1072
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 361
        CMCL-C 592  MEDIA GENRES (3 CR)
           VT: LOVE&LAUGHS, ROMANTIC COMEDIES
              31741 RSTR     01:00P-03:30P   R      C2 272    Bowdre K                      15    7    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   R      CH 001    Bowdre K
                 TOPIC : Love and Laughs, Romantic Comedies
                 Above class film screenings Thursdays, 7:15-10:15p
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 620
        CMCL-C 596  NATIONAL CINEMAS (3 CR)
           VT: POSTCOLONIAL METROPLTN CINEMAS
              28033 RSTR     01:00P-03:30P   M      LI 044C   Martin M                      12    2    0
                             05:30P-07:30P   M      LI 044C   Martin M 
                 TOPIC :  Post Colonial Metropolitan Cinema
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class film screenings Mondays, 5:30-7:30p
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 620
        CMCL-C 606  MEDIA CRITICISM (3 CR)
           VT: DOCUMENTARY AND TELEVISION
              31742 RSTR     07:15P-10:15P   T      WH 111    Malitsky J                    15    9    0
                             01:00P-03:30P   W      C2 272    Malitsky J
                 TOPIC : Documentary and Television
                 Above class film screening Tuesdays, 7:15-10:15p
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CMCL-C 620  MEDIA, POLITICS & POWER (3 CR)
           VT: ETH APPROACH TO DIGITAL MEDIA
         CLSD 29388 RSTR     09:30A-12:00P   R      C2 272    Gray M                        16    0    0
                 TOPIC : Ethnographic Approaches to Digital Media Studies
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CMCL-C 622  ADVANCED PEDAGOGY (3 CR)
         CLSD 31743 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   W      C2 272    Hawkins J                     15    0    0
                 TOPIC : Gender and Sexuality
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CMCL-C 626  STUDIES IN CONTEMPORARY COMM (3 CR)
           VT: INTRODUCTN TO CULTURAL STUDIES
         CLSD 24308 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   T      C2 272    Hawkins J                      8    0    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Cultural Studies
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 601
           VT: CREATIVE ETHNOGRAPHY
              30202 RSTR     09:15A-11:45A   T      C2 272    Lepselter S                   12    5    0
                 TOPIC : Creative Ethnography
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CMCL-C 645  TPCS COMP STUDY COMMUN/CULTURE (3 CR)
              29389 RSTR     10:00A-12:30P   F      C2 272    Goodman J                     12    3    0
                 TOPIC : Intertextuality
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701
        CMCL-C 646  PEDAGOGY PRACTICUM (1 CR)
              15756 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Striphas T                    10    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires faculty mentor
        CMCL-C 661  ENVIRONMNTL COMM & PUBLIC CLTR (3 CR)
              29392 RSTR     12:00P-02:30P   T      C2 272    Pezzullo P                    11    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above sections meets with CULS C701
        CMCL-C 700  RESEARCH (1-4 CR)
              15757 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Doty A                        10    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Contact Graduate Secretary at (812) 855-6389
              21937 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Doty A                        99   99    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Contact Graduate Secretary at (812) 855-6389
        CMCL-C 705  RSCH SEM RHET & PUBLIC CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: VIOLENCE AND RHETORIC
         CLSD 29397 RSTR     10:00A-12:30P   M      C2 272    Lucaites J                    11    0    1
                 TOPIC : Violence and Rhetoric
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AMST G751 and CULS C701
        CMCL-C 710  RESEARCH SEMINAR (1-3 CR)
              29403 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Doty A                        99   92    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Contact Graduate Secretary at (812) 855-6389 for permission
        CMCL-C 793  SEMINAR IN MEDIA (3 CR)
           VT: HISTORY
              26451 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   R      C2 272    Waller G                      15    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CMCL-C 810  PH D THESIS (1-15 CR)
              15758 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Doty A                        35    8    0
                 Above class requires department permission (855-6389).
              21775 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Doty A                        25   15    0
                 Above class requires department permission (855-6389).
        CMCL-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              21776 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Doty A                       999  999    0

        . (030)

        CMCL-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              15759 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Doty A                       999  982    0

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999) 

        FRENCH AND ITALIAN (FRIT)
        FRIT-F 311  MARGINALITY IN FRENCH FILM (3 CR) 
        


Comparative Literature (CMLT)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CMLT-C 378  TOPICS IN YIDDISH CULTURE (3 CR)
              36292          04:00P-06:15P   TR     BU 323    Kerler D                      25   10    0
                 TOPIC : Ghetto, Shtetl and Beyond: Millennium of History and
                 Society in Yiddish Culture
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with GER-E 352

        UNDERGRADUATE COURSES (001)

        CMLT-C 110  WRITING THE WORLD (3 CR)
              29408          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 238    Garceau B                     25    2    0
                 TOPIC : The Survivor
                 Above class fulfills General Education Foundations: English
                 Composition requirement
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              29410          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SY 003    Posner A                      25    2    0
                 TOPIC : The Survivor
                 Above class fulfills General Education Foundations: English
                 Composition requirement
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              29412          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 0006   Kendall N                     25    6    0
                 TOPIC : The Survivor
                 Above class fulfills General Education Foundations: English
                 Composition requirement
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              29413          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 336    Morrell S                     25    4    0
                 TOPIC : The Survivor
                 Above class fulfills General Education Foundations: English
                 Composition requirement
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 29414          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH A107   Johnson J                     25    0    0
                 TOPIC : The Survivor
                 Above class fulfills General Education Foundations: English
                 Composition requirement
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              29415          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 315    Dragu A                       24    3    0
                 TOPIC : The Survivor
                 Above class fulfills General Education Foundations: English
                 Composition requirement
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        CMLT-C 151  INTRO TO POPULAR CULTURE (3 CR)
              20634          09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 215    Lang A                        35    2    3
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              15765          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 236    volkova o                     35    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              27206          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 106    Chen Y                        30    5    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        CMLT-C 155  CULTURE AND MODERN EXPERIENCE (3 CR)
              23223          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 236    Jallatyan K                   35    6    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        CMLT-C 200  HONORS SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: FIGURING OUT THE NOVEL
              32389          02:30P-03:45P   MW     HU 217    Emery J                        7    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with HON-H 233
        CMLT-C 205  COMPARATIVE LITERARY ANALYSIS (3 CR)
              23880          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 119    Adesokan A                    25    8    1
                 TOPIC : The One and the Many
                 Above class is required for CMLT undergraduate majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
        CMLT-C 216  SCI FICTN, FANTASY & WEST TRAD (3 CR)
              26452          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 236    Nichols III W                 35    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 219  ROMANCE & THE WSTRN TRADITION (3 CR)
              19939 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 236    Geballe E                     35   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 252  LITERARY & TELEVISION GENRES (3 CR)
              26453          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 236    Le Harat J                   35    1    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 255  MODERN LIT&OTHER ARTS: INTRO (3 CR)
              15766          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 236    Riccio C                      35    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        CMLT-C 305  COMP APP TO LIT: THEORY & MTHD (3 CR)
              15767          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 006    Pao A                         30   21    0
                 C 305 : Required for CMLT majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 310  LITERATURE AND FILM (3 CR)
              30428          04:00P-06:30P   TR     KH 212    Rowland C                     25    2    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 318  SATIRE (3 CR)
              36149          05:45P-08:15P   TR     BH 331    Adesokan A                    25    7    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CMLT-C 321  MEDIEVAL LITERATURE (3 CR)
              29419          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 317    McGerr R                      30    6    0
                 TOPIC : War and Peace
                 Above class meets with MEST-M 390
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        CMLT-C 340  WOMEN IN WORLD LITERATURE (3 CR)
              23224          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 106    Schreiber H                   30    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        CMLT-C 345  LITERATURE AND RELIGION (3 CR)
           VT: ANGRY GODS
              29420 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 016    Johnson J                     30    2    0
                 TOPIC : Angry Gods
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 355  LIT-ARTS&THEIR INTERRELATNSHIP (3 CR)
              29421          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 317    Hertz D                       25    4    0
                 TOPIC : Proust, Montale, and the Other Arts
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with CMLT-C 655 and WEUR-W 605
        CMLT-C 360  DIASPORIC LITERATURES (3 CR)
              29422          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 142    Pao A                         30   12    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        CMLT-C 377  TOPICS IN YIDDISH LITERATURE (3 CR)
              26456          04:00P-06:15P   MW     BH 233    Kerler D                      35    7    0
                 TOPIC:
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with GER-E 351 and GER-Y 505
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit

        READINGS AND RESEARCH (002)

        CMLT-C 490  INDIV STUDIES IN FILM & LIT (1-3 CR)
              15768 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                    10   10    0
        CMLT-C 495  INDIV READINGS IN COMP LIT (1-3 CR)
              15769 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                     5    4    0
        CMLT-C 496  FOREIGN STUDY IN COMP LIT (3-8 CR)
              15770 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                     5    5    0
        CMLT-C 499  STUDIES FOR HONORS (2-6 CR)
              15771 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                     5    1    0

        GRADUATE COURSES (003)

        CMLT-C 523  MEDIEVAL LITERATURE (4 CR)
              23233          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 118    McGerr R                      15   10    0
                 TOPIC : Constructions of the Other
                 Above class meets with MEST-M 502
        CMLT-C 545  THE BIBLE & WESTERN LITERATURE (4 CR) 
              29423          05:30P-08:00P   T      BH 018    Marks H                       15   10    0
        CMLT-C 611  TOP IN LIT GENRES MODES/FORMS (4 CR)
           VT: POSTCOLONIAL NOVEL
              27529          04:00P-06:30P   W      WH 204    Julien E                      15    3    0
                 TOPIC : Postcolonial Novel
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 692
        CMLT-C 655  TOPICS IN INTER-ARTS STUDIES (4 CR)
              29425          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 317    Hertz D                       25    4    0
                 Above class meets with CMLT-C 355 and WEUR-W 605
                 TOPIC: Proust, Montale and the Other Arts
        CMLT-C 680  TOPICS IN TRANSLATION STUDIES (4 CR)
              24311 PERM     05:00P-07:30P   M      SE 009    Johnston B                    10    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with ENG-W 680

        GRADUATE READINGS AND RESEARCH (004)

        CMLT-C 508  TEACHING LIT AND COMPOSITION (1 CR)
              15772 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson J                     10   10    0
        CMLT-C 509  TEACHING INTRNSHP IN COMP LIT (1 CR)
              15773 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                    10   10    0
        CMLT-C 604  INDIV READINGS IN LITERATURE (1-4 CR)
              15774 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                    10    1    0
        CMLT-C 801  RESEARCH (1-4 CR)
              15775 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                    25   24    0
        CMLT-C 805  MASTER'S THESIS (1-6 CR)
              15776 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                    20   19    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CMLT-C 810  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
              15777 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                    30   21    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CMLT-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              15778 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                    25   14    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        JEWISH STUDIES (JSTU)
        JSTU-J 203  THE WANDERING JEW (3 CR) 
        


Criminal Justice-Coas (CJUS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CJUS-P 100  INTRO TO CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              15593          02:30P-03:20P   MW     JH 124    Head W                       300  114    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              15594          10:10A-11:00A   F      FR C238   Kiper K                       33    7    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15595          11:15A-12:05P   F      FR C238   Kiper K                       33    9    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15597          11:15A-12:05P   F      FR C147B  Wagner B                      33   25    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15596          12:20P-01:10P   F      FR C238   Kiper K                       34   20    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15598          12:20P-01:10P   F      FR C147B  Wagner B                      33   22    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15599          12:20P-01:10P   F      TE F260   Sardina A                     33    3    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15600          01:25P-02:15P   F      TE F260   Sardina A                     33    2    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26873          01:25P-02:15P   F      FR C147B  Wagner B                      34   25    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26874          02:30P-03:20P   F      TE F260   Sardina A                     34    1    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 100  INTRO TO CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
              15601          10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 013    Spano R                      300  193    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              15602          08:00A-08:50A   F      BQ C232   Ouassini N                    33   29    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15603          09:05A-09:55A   F      BQ C232   Ouassini N                    33   24    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15604          10:10A-11:00A   F      BQ C232   Ouassini N                    34   11    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15605          11:15A-12:05P   F      BQ C232   Rogers M                      33   24    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15607          12:20P-01:10P   F      BQ C232   Rogers M                      33   27    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15608          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 149    Sims H                        33    2    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15606          01:25P-02:15P   F      BQ C232   Rogers M                      34   33    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15609          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 247    Sims H                        33   19    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15610          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 134    Sims H                        34   24    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 200  THEORIES OF CRIME AND DEVIANCE (3 CR)
              15611          12:20P-01:10P   MW     BH 013    Schlegel K                   300  112    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              15612          08:00A-08:50A   F      BH 332    Swanson J                     33   24    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15614          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 214    Swanson J                     33   13    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15615          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 105    Swanson J                     34   11    0 
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15616          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 319    Liu H                         33    2    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15617          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 245    Liu H                         33    1    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15618          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 345    Yuan Y                        33    2    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15619          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 219    Liu H                         34   16    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15620          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 134    Yuan Y                        34   20    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15613          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 214    Yuan Y                        33   23    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 200  THEORIES OF CRIME AND DEVIANCE (3 CR)
              29341 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     LH 019    Schlegel K                    20    6    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 202  LAW AND SOCIAL SCIENCE (3 CR)
              15621          11:15A-12:05P   MW     BH 013    Sales B                      200   50    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              15623          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 246    Dearden T                     33   12    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15626          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 332    Dearden T                     33   11    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15624          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 134    Dearden T                     34    3    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15625          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 322    DeLeeuw J                     33    3    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26884          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 246    DeLeeuw J                     33    4    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26885          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 138    DeLeeuw J                     34   17    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 290  THE NATURE OF INQUIRY (3 CR)
              15629          01:00P-02:15P   TR     MY 130    Sandys M                     100    6    1
                                                              Lee H
                             01:00P-02:15P   TR     LI 503    Sandys M
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-K 300  TECHNIQUES OF DATA ANALYSIS (3 CR)
              15592          02:30P-03:20P   MW     MY 130    Levesque H                   158    6    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              21534          08:00A-08:50A   F      BH 337    Jones II R                    25    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              21535          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 149    Jones II R                    26    2    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 21536          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 140    Jones II R                    28    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26870          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 219    Meckes J                      27    3    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 26871          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 337    Meckes J                      26    0    3
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 26872          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 337    Meckes J                      26    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 300  TOPICS IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
           VT: PROSECUTION
         CLSD 20224          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 109    Diekhoff M                   140    0   15
        CJUS-P 305  DEVIANT IMAGES/DEVIANT ACTS (3 CR)
              29342          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 340    Kane S                        60    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 306  DRUGS, SOCIETY, AND JUSTICE (3 CR)
              29343          05:45P-08:15P   W      PY 109    Snowden A                     60    1    1
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 307  POLICING DEMOCRACIES (3 CR)
         CLSD 29345          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 149    Verma A                       25    0    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section 
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 308  GENDER AND CRIME (3 CR)
              31751          05:45P-08:15P   M      PY 226    Levesque H                    60    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 320  FOUND OF CRIM INVESTIGATION (3 CR)
              15630          05:45P-08:15P   M      WH 101    Cohen C                      110    1    0
        CJUS-P 340  LAW/SOCIETY: CROSS-CULT PERSP (3 CR)
              24192          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 336    Parnell P                     25    1    6
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 370  CRIMINAL LAW (3 CR)
              29347          05:45P-07:00P   TR     CH 001    Morrison T                    90   41    0
        CJUS-P 375  AMERICAN JUVENILE JUSTICE SYS (3 CR)
              20225          05:45P-08:15P   T      BH 228    Bingham R                     60   24    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 381  HIST OF SOCIAL CONTROL IN U S (3 CR)
              29348          05:45P-08:15P   TR     BH 138    Tillotson S                   25    4    2
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 399  READINGS FOR HONORS (1-6 CR)
              15631 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                     5    5    0
                 P 399 : P - Permission of departmental honors committee
        CJUS-P 402  CRIMINAL CAREERS (3 CR)
         CLSD 27199          02:30P-05:00P   M      SE 045    Spano R                       25    0    5
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 405  PREVENTING ANTISOCIAL BEHAVIOR (3 CR)
              27200          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 210    Fontaine N                    30    1    2
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 406  UNEQUAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
              29349          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 119    Oliver W                      25    4    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 411  CRIMINAL JUSTICE MANAGEMENT (3 CR)
         CLSD 15632 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     AC C114   Head W                        25    0    2
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to majors only
        CJUS-P 415  CRIME AND MADNESS (3 CR)
         CLSD 20226          05:45P-08:15P   T      SB 231    Deaton R                      25    0   13
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 417  URBAN CRIME PATTERNS (3 CR)
              29350          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 212    Pettiway L                    30    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 419  RACE, CLASS AND CRIME (3 CR)
              29351          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 146    Pettiway L                    25    1    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 421  CRIME PREVENTN: ENV TECHNIQUES (3 CR)
              29353          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 016    Verma A                       30    6    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 427  GIRLS, VIOLENCE & ANTISOC BEHV (3 CR)
              26414          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 137    Fontaine N                    25    4    2
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 439  SEMINAR IN CORRECTIONS (3 CR)
              26415          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SW 103    Oliver W                      25    7    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        CJUS-P 444  VICTIMIZATION (3 CR)
              29354          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 149    Berg M                        30    4    0
        CJUS-P 481  FIELD EXPERIENCE IN CRIM JUS (3-6 CR)
              15633 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Head W                        35    1    0
        CJUS-P 493  SEMINAR IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
           VT: EXTREME PUNISHMENT
              26417          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 246    Lippke R                      25    3    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
           VT: GENOCIDE
              30165          05:45P-08:15P   T      SY 105    Parnell P                     30   12    0
        CJUS-P 495  INDIVIDUAL READINGS (1-6 CR)
              15634 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    15   14    0
                 P 495 : P - CJUS-P 290 and permission of chair
        CJUS-P 496  RESEARCH INTERNSHIP (1-3 CR)
              27242 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    10    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CJUS-P 497  TEACHING INTERNSHIP (1-3 CR)
              31752          ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    10   10    0
        CJUS-P 499  SENIOR HONORS THESIS (3-6 CR)
              15635 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                     5    4    0
                 P 499 : P - Permission of departmental honors committee
        CJUS-P 599  RESEARCH PRACTICUM (1-6 CR) 
              15636 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    10   10    0
        CJUS-P 680  SEM:ISSUES IN CRIMNL JUSTICE (3 CR)
           VT: QUALITATIVE METHODS
              30173          02:30P-05:00P   W      SY 146    Kane S                        10    4    0
                 TOPIC : Qualitative Methods
           VT: TARGETED FOR CRIME
              30174          05:45P-08:15P   M      SY 146    Berg M                        10    1    0
                 TOPIC : Targeted for Crime
        CJUS-P 694  RESEARCH IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
              15637 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                     5    5    0
                 P 694 : P - CJUS-P 594 and permission of chair or
                 departmental committee on GRAD affairs
              19959 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    15   15    0
                 P 694 : P - CJUS-P 594 and permission of chair or
                 departmental committee on GRAD affairs
        CJUS-P 794  THESIS (A.M.) (6 CR)
              15638 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                     5    5    0
        CJUS-P 851  READINGS IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (1-6 CR)
              15639 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    10    8    0
        CJUS-P 851  READINGS IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
              19960 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    15   15    0
        CJUS-P 855  RESEARCH IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
              15640 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    10    9    0
              19961 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    15   15    0
        CJUS-P 859  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
         CLSD 15641 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    10    0    0
         CLSD 22571 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                     1    0    0
        CJUS-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              15591 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                    15    6    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
              22572 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Levesque R                     1    1    0 
        


Cultural Studies (CULS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CULS-C 601  INTRO TO CULTURAL STUDIES (4 CR)
              15859 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   T      C2 272    Hawkins J                      5    1    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Cultural Studies
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 626
        CULS-C 701  SPEC TOPICS IN CULTURAL STDS (3-4 CR)
              20262 RSTR     09:30A-12:00P   W      C2 272    Striphas T                     2    2    0
                 TOPIC : The Social Matrix of Mass Culture
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 552
              24861          07:00P-09:15P   R      SB 131    Stoeltje B                     2    2    0
                 TOPIC : Law and Culture
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 675 and AMST-G 751
              15860 RSTR     12:00P-02:30P   T      C2 272    Pezzullo P                     2    2    0
                 TOPIC : Toxic Bodies
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 620 and CMCL-C 661
        CULS-C 701  SPEC TOPICS IN CULTURAL STDS (4 CR)
              15861 RSTR     10:00A-12:30P   M      C2 272    Lucaites J                     1    1    0
                 TOPIC : Visual Culture
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 705 and AMST-G 751
        CULS-C 701  SPEC TOPICS IN CULTURAL STDS (3-4 CR)
              27156          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 105    Suzuki M                      34    3    0
                             07:15P-10:30P   W      JH A100
                 TOPIC : The 'Other' in Japanese Literature and Film
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 505
              27157          03:35P-05:35P   M      WH 118    Hanson J                      15    8    0
                 TOPIC : Culture and Society in African History
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 695 and HIST-H 795
         CLSD 27171          04:00P-06:30P   M      C2 272    Ivie R                        13    0    0
                 TOPIC : Rhetorical Theories of Cultural Production
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 620 and CMCL-C 512
              27886          02:30P-05:00P   T      BH 137    Jackson J                      3    3    0
                 TOPIC : Material Culture: Foundational Studies
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FOLK F-540
              32192          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 138    Bahloul J                      2    1    0
                 TOPIC : Reproduction, Culture and Identity
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 400 and E 600
        CULS-C 701  SPEC TOPICS IN CULTURAL STDS (4 CR)
              32193          12:20P-03:20P   W      BH 231    Bose P                         5    5    0
                 TOPIC : Colonial and Post-Colonial Studies
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ENG-L 748
        CULS-C 701  SPEC TOPICS IN CULTURAL STDS (3-4 CR)
              32194          04:00P-06:30P   R      SB 231    Breger C                      15    7    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Theories and Methodologies in the
                 Study of German Literature and Culture
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-G 503
              32640 RSTR     10:00A-12:30P   F      C2 272    Goodman J                     12    3    0
                 TOPIC : Intertextuality
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 645 
        


East Asian Lang & Culture (EALC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        EALC-C 521  RDGS IN CHINESE LITERATURE I (3 CR)
              32072 RSTR     ARR             ARR    GB 228    Luo M                         12    9    0
                 TOPIC : The Tang Literati Culture of Storytelling
                 Above class open to graduates only

        AREA COURSES (005)

        EALC-E 110  POPULAR CULTURE IN EAST ASIA (3 CR)
              23384          02:30P-03:20P   TR     SB 150    Robinson M                    65    7    6
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              23385          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 134    Robinson M                    35    4    6
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              23386          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 321    Robinson M                    30    3    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        EALC-E 120  JAPANESE BUSINESS&PUBLIC POL (3 CR)
              27414          03:35P-04:25P   TR     SW 217    Kasza G                       60   48    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              27415          10:10A-11:00A   F      BU 421    Kasza G                       30   27    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              27416          12:20P-01:10P   F      HU 111    Kasza G                       30   21    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        EALC-E 200  INTRO TO EAST ASIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
         CLSD 23387 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     HP 012    Eno R                         20    0    9
                 Above class required for EALC majors who matriculated into IU
                 Summ/Fall 2008 or later
                 Above class is restricted to EALC majors only
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        EALC-E 201  ISS IN EAST ASIAN LITERATURE (3 CR)
           VT: LADIES, LORDS AND HERMITS
              29464          01:00P-02:15P   MW     KH 203    Sarra E                       30   10    0
                 TOPIC: Lords, Ladies and Hermits in Traditional Japan
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        EALC-E 251  TRAD EAST ASIAN CIVILIZATION (3 CR)
              36206          04:40P-06:40P   MW     AD A151   Eno R                         30    4    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        EALC-E 300  STDS IN EAST ASIAN LITERATURE (3 CR)
           VT: THE OTHER: MOD JAPAN LIT/FILM
              29466 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 105    Suzuki M                      34    3    0
                             07:15P-10:30P   W      JH A100
                 TOPIC : The 'Other' in Japanese Literature and Film
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E505 on this topic
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        EALC-E 322  MODERN JAPANESE LITERATURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 26474 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     HP 017    Suzuki M                      35    0    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        EALC-E 350  STUDIES IN EAST ASIAN SOCIETY (3 CR)
           VT: 19TH CENT JAPANESE NOVEL HIST
              29468 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 332    Rubinger R                    30    3    0
                 TOPIC: Nineteenth Century Japanese Novel as History
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 505
           VT: POLITICAL ECONOMY OF EAST ASIA
              29470 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   M      BH 140    Jung H                        35    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only 
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 592
           VT: LAW & SOCIETY IN CONTEMP CHINA
         CLSD 32007 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     LS 211    Michelson E                    7    0    0
                 TOPIC : Law and Society in Contemporary China
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 505 and LAW-L 724
           VT: ON MOVE-ASIA:GNDR,SEX,MOBILTY
              32477          11:15A-12:30P   MW     GY 436    Friedman S                     6    1    0
                 TOPIC : On the Move Across Asia: Gender, Sexuality, Mobility
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 505 and GNDR-G 402 and G 701
        EALC-E 351  STUDIES IN EAST ASIAN THOUGHT (3 CR)
           VT: TRADITNL CHINESE WOMEN WRITERS
              32371          08:00A-09:15A   TR     SY 001    Luo M                         35    3    1
                 TOPIC : Traditional Chinese Women Writers
                 Above class carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 505 on this topic
        EALC-E 354  SOCIETY & EDUCATION IN JAPAN (3 CR)
              26475 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 208    Rubinger R                    30    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 554
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        EALC-E 374  EARLY CHINESE PHILOSOPHY (3 CR)
         CLSD 29953 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 205    Stalnaker A                   10    0    0
                 Above class meets with EALC-E574, PHIL-P374 and REL-B374
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        EALC-E 390  CONTEMPORARY CHINESE POLITICS (3 CR)
              27151          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BU 427    Wang Q                        48    1    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with POLS-Y 333
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        EALC-E 505  TOPICS IN EAST ASIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: TRADITNL CHINESE WOMEN WRITERS
              32374          08:00A-09:15A   TR     SY 001    Luo M                         35    3    0
                 TOPIC : Traditional Chinese Women Writers
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 351
           VT: LAW & SOCIETY IN CONTEMP CHINA
              32008 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     LS 211    Michelson E                    7    5    0
                 TOPIC : Law and Society in Contemporary China
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 350 and LAW-L 724
           VT: ON MOVE-ASIA:GNDR,SEX,MOBILTY
              32478          11:15A-12:30P   MW     GY 436    Friedman S                     4    2    0
                 TOPIC : On the Move Across Asia: Gender, Sexuality, Mobility
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 350 and GNDR-G 402 and G 701
           VT: 19TH CENT JAPANESE NOVEL HIST
              29961 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 332    Rubinger R                    30    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E350 on the same topic
           VT: THE OTHER: MOD JAPAN LIT/FILM
              29962 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 105    Suzuki M                      34    3    0
                             07:15P-10:30P   W      JH A100
                 TOPIC : The 'Other' in Japanese Literature and Film
                 Above class meets with EALC-E300 on this topic
                 Above class open to graduates only
           VT: DOING RESEARCH ON KOREA
              29963 RSTR     05:45P-08:15P   W      GB 333    Jung H                        10    5    0
                 TOPIC : Doing Research in Korea
                 Above class open to graduates only
           VT: TOPICS IN LEARNING ABOUT ASIA
              15886 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kang H                       100   95    0
                 Above class for Special Registration only
                 Above class authorized by EASC call 855-3765 for details
        EALC-E 554  SOCIETY & EDUCATION IN JAPAN (3 CR)
              32012 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 208    Rubinger R                    30    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 354
        EALC-E 574  EARLY CHINESE PHILOSOPHY (3 CR)
              29473 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 205    Stalnaker A                    5    4    0 
                 Above class meets with EALC-E374, PHIL-P374 and REL-B374
                 Above class open to graduates only
        EALC-E 592  POLITICAL ECONOMY OF EAST ASIA (3 CR)
              29475 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   M      BH 140    Jung H                        35    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 350
        EALC-E 600  SEMINAR IN EAST ASIAN STUDIES (4 CR)
              24850 RSTR     07:15P-09:30P   M      WH 200    Kennedy S                     15   11    0
                 TOPIC : Topics in Chinese Politics
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with POLS-Y 657
              29964 RSTR     02:30P-05:00P   T      WH 204    Lin C                         15   10    0
                 TOPIC : Sentence Processing
                 Above class open to graduates only
        EALC-E 604  EAST ASIAN STUDIES SCHOLARSHIP (4 CR)
              29476 RSTR     05:30P-07:45P   T      PY 113    O'Bryan S                     15    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only

        CHINESE (020)

        EALC-C 102  ELEMENTARY CHINESE 2 (4 CR)
              29959 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   TR     WH 106    Bao Y                         35    9    0
                 C 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class credit given for only one of EALC-C 102 and 104
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate section of C102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 22692 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     WH 106    Bao Y                         35    0    1
                 C 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class credit given for only one of EALC-C 102 and 104
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate section of C 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              15862 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     WH 008    Bao Y                         35    1    2
                 C 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class credit given for only one of EALC-C 102 and 104
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate section of C102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
              23793 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 203    Bao Y                         15    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of C102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              15864 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 203    Bao Y                         15    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of C102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 23795 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 114    Bao Y                         15    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of C102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              21792 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 203    Bao Y                         15    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of C102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 21793 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 114    Bao Y                         15    0    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of C102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              15863 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 203    Bao Y                         15    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of C102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              15865 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 114    Bao Y                         15    1    1
                 Above class for learners with advanced aural-oral skills
                 gained through heritage or study abroad
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of C102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-C 102  ELEMENTARY CHINESE 2 (2 CR)
              29960 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   TR     WH 106    Bao Y                         35    9    0
                 C 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with an undergraduate section of C 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 22693 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     WH 106    Bao Y                         35    0    0 
                 C 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with an undergraduate section of C 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              15866 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     WH 008    Bao Y                         35    1    0
                 C 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with an undergraduate section of C 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
              23794 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 203    Bao Y                         15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of C102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              15868 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 203    Bao Y                         15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of C102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 23796 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 114    Bao Y                         15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of C102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              21794 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 203    Bao Y                         15    1    0
                 Above class for learners with advanced aural-oral skills
                 gained through heritage or study abroad
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of C102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 21795 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 114    Bao Y                         15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of C102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              15867 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 203    Bao Y                         15    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of C102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              15869 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 114    Bao Y                         15    1    0
                 Above class for learners with advanced aural-oral skills
                 gained through heritage or study abroad
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of C102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-C 202  2ND YEAR CHINESE 2 (4 CR)
              24854 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 336    Yu P                          30    5    0
                 C 202 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 201 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 15870 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 142    Yu P                          30    0    0
                 C 202 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 201 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate section of EALC-C 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD 15871 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 006    Yu P                          15    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of EALC-C 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              22690 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 204    Yu P                          15    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class for learners with advanced aural-oral skills
                 gained through heritage or study abroad
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of EALC-C 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              15872 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 119    Yu P                          15    2    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of EALC-C 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 23797 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 204    Yu P                          15    0    1
                 C 202 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 201 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of EALC-C 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-C 202  2ND YEAR CHINESE 2 (2 CR)
              24855 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 336    Yu P                          30    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class open to graduates only 
                 Above class meets with a undergraduate section of EALC-C 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 15873 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 142    Yu P                          30    0    0
                 C 202 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 201 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergraduate section of EALC-C 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD 15874 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 006    Yu P                          15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of EALC-C
                 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              22691 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 204    Yu P                          15    2    0
                 Above class for learners with advanced aural-oral skills
                 gained through heritage or study abroad
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of EALC-C
                 202
              15875 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 119    Yu P                          15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of EALC-C
                 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 23798 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 204    Yu P                          15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of EALC-C
                 202
        EALC-C 302  THIRD YEAR CHINESE 2 (4 CR)
              15876 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     BH 006    Lin C                         60   14    0
                 C 302 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 301 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C534
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD 24852 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 114    Lin C                         15    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is open to Flagship students only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 534
         CLSD 15878 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 202    Lin C                         15    0    0
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 534
              15877 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 202    Lin C                         15    3    1
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 534
        EALC-C 402  FOURTH YEAR CHINESE II (3 CR)
              15879 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 149    Bao Y                         30   20    0
                 C 402 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 401 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 544
        EALC-C 467  CHINESE IN SOCIAL SCIENCE (3 CR)
           VT: LAW & SOCIETY IN CONTEMP CHINA
              29460 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     AC C103   Ling V                        10    2    0
                 TOPIC : Law and Society in Contemporary China
                 C 467 : Open to Flagship students or with permission from
                 instructor
                 C 467 : Flagship students must take above class concurrently
                 with EALC-E 350, others are encouraged to do the same
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 567
           VT: CONTEMPORARY CHINESE POLITICS
              32540          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SE 009    Luo C                         12    7    0
                 TOPIC : Contemporary Chinese Politics
                 C 467 : Flagship students must take above class concurrently
                 with  EALC-E 390/Y 333, others are encouraged to do the same
                 C 467 : Open to Flagship students or with permission from
                 instructor
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 567
        EALC-C 534  THIRD YEAR CHINESE II (3 CR)
              22280 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     BH 006    Lin C                         60   14    0
                 C 534 : P - EALC-C 533 with grade of C or better or
                 equivalent proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 302
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD 24853 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 114    Lin C                         15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 302
                 Above class is open to Flagship students only 
         CLSD 22282 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 202    Lin C                         15    0    0
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 302 drill section
              22281 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 202    Lin C                         15    3    0
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 302 drill section
        EALC-C 544  FOURTH YEAR CHINESE II (3 CR)
              22569 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 149    Bao Y                         30   20    0
                 C 544 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 401 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 402
        EALC-C 567  CHINESE IN SOCIAL SCIENCES (3 CR)
           VT: CONTEMPORARY CHINESE POLITICS
              29462 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     SE 009    Luo C                         12    7    0
                 TOPIC : Contemporary Chinese Politics
                 C 567 : Grad students are encouraged to take above class
                 concurrently with EALC-E 600/Y657
                 C 567 : Open to Flagship students or with permission from
                 instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 567, same topic
           VT: LAW & SOCIETY IN CONTEMP CHINA
              32683          02:30P-03:45P   MW     AC C103   Ling V                        10    2    0
                 TOPIC : Law and Society in Contemporary China
                 C 567 : Grad students are encouraged to take above class
                 concurrently with EALC-E 505
                 C 567 : Open to Flagship students or with permission from
                 instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 467

        JAPANESE (030)

        EALC-J 102  ELEMENTARY JAPANESE 2 (4 CR)
              15894 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     WH 120    Kuriyama K                    82   25    0
                 J 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              15895 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     LI 033    Kuriyama K                    83    7    1
                 J 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
              15897 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 116    Kuriyama K                    15    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              23801 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 119    Kuriyama K                    15    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              15896 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 202    Kuriyama K                    15    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 15898 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 116    Kuriyama K                    15    0    2
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              15899 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 116    Kuriyama K                    15    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              15900 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 119    Kuriyama K                    15    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              15901 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 119    Kuriyama K                    15    3    2
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 15902 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 116    Kuriyama K                    15    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              15903 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 116    Kuriyama K                    15    1    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102 
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              24847 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 114    Kuriyama K                    15    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-J 102  ELEMENTARY JAPANESE 2 (2 CR)
              15904 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     WH 120    Kuriyama K                    82   25    0
                 J 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              15905 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     LI 033    Kuriyama K                    83    7    0
                 J 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
              15907 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 116    Kuriyama K                    15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              23802 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 119    Kuriyama K                    15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              15906 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 202    Kuriyama K                    15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 15908 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 116    Kuriyama K                    15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              15909 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 116    Kuriyama K                    15    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              15910 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 119    Kuriyama K                    15    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              15911 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 119    Kuriyama K                    15    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 15912 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 116    Kuriyama K                    15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              15913 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 116    Kuriyama K                    15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              24849 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 114    Kuriyama K                    15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-J 202  SECOND YEAR JAPANESE 2 (4 CR)
              23803 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     SE 010    Matsubara M                   45   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 15914 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 003    Matsubara M                   45    0    3
                 J 202 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 201 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
              15916 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 112    Matsubara M                   15    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              20624 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 112    Matsubara M                   15    2    3
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 15915 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 112    Matsubara M                   15    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202 
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              15917 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 112    Matsubara M                   15    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 20622 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 104    Matsubara M                   15    0    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              15918 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 112    Matsubara M                   15    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-J 202  SECOND YEAR JAPANESE 2 (2 CR)
              23804 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     SE 010    Matsubara M                   45   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 15919 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 003    Matsubara M                   45    0    0
                 J 202 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 201 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
              15921 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 112    Matsubara M                   15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              20625 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 112    Matsubara M                   15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 15920 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 112    Matsubara M                   15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              15922 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 112    Matsubara M                   15    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 20623 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 104    Matsubara M                   15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              15923 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 112    Matsubara M                   15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-J 302  THIRD YEAR JAPANESE 2 (4 CR)
              26972 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 200    Matsubara M                   31   13    0
                 J 302 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 301 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 534
              15924 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 219    Matsubara M                   32    1    0
                 J 302 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 301 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 534
                 Drill (DRL)
              20626 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     WH 203    Matsubara M                   16    2    1
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 534
              15926 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     WH 203    Matsubara M                   16    3    0
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 534
              22036 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   TR     WH 203    Matsubara M                   16    5    0
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 534
              15925 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   TR     WH 203    Matsubara M                   15    4    0
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 534
        EALC-J 313  BUSINESS JAPANESE (3 CR)
              29481 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SW 221    Kuriyama K                    14    4    0
        EALC-J 402  FOURTH-YEAR JAPANESE II (3 CR)
              15927 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 116    Tsujimura N                   20   11    0
                 J 402 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 401 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 544
        EALC-J 491  HUMANITIES TOPICS IN JAPANESE (3 CR)
              29488 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     KH 203    Sarra E                       15    5    0
                 TOPIC : Practicum in Literary Translation of Modern Japanese
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 505 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        EALC-J 505  TOPICS IN JAPANESE STUDIES (3 CR)
              29490 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     KH 203    Sarra E                       15    5    0
                 TOPIC : Practicum in Literary Translation of Modern Japanese
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 491
        EALC-J 534  THIRD YEAR JAPANESE II (3 CR)
              26973 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 200    Matsubara M                   31   13    0
                 J 534 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 533 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 302
              22283 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 219    Matsubara M                   32    1    0
                 J 534 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 533 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 302
                 Drill (DRL)
              22284 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     WH 203    Matsubara M                   16    2    0
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 302
              22286 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     WH 203    Matsubara M                   16    3    0
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 302
              22287 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   TR     WH 203    Matsubara M                   16    5    0
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 302
              22285 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   TR     WH 203    Matsubara M                   15    4    0
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 302
        EALC-J 544  FOURTH YEAR JAPANESE II (3 CR)
              22570          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 116    Tsujimura N                   20   11    0
                 J 544 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 543 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 402

        KOREAN (040)

        EALC-K 102  ELEMENTARY KOREAN 2 (4 CR)
              15932 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     BH 319    Lee H                         40   11    0
                 K 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
              22476 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 006    Lee H                         15    6    0
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              15933 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 006    Lee H                         15    5    0
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 28009 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 137    Lee H                         10    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-K 102  ELEMENTARY KOREAN 2 (2 CR)
              15934 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     BH 319    Lee H                         40   11    0
                 K 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
              22477 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 006    Lee H                         15    6    0
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              15935 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 006    Lee H                         15    5    0
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 28010 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 137    Lee H                         10    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-K 202  SECOND YEAR KOREAN 2 (4 CR)
              15936 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     BH 331    Lee J                         15    2    0
                 K 202 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 201 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 202 
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
              15937 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 204    Lee J                         15    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-K 202  SECOND YEAR KOREAN 2 (2 CR)
              15938 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     BH 331    Lee J                         15    2    0
                 K 202 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 201 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
              15939 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 204    Lee J                         15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-K 302  THIRD YEAR KOREAN 2 (3 CR)
              15940          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 119    Lee H                         15   10    0
                 K 302 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 301, or equivalent
                 proficiency
        EALC-K 402  FOURTH YEAR KOREAN II (3 CR)
              29492          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 200    Lee H                         12    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        EALC-K 502  FOURTH-YEAR KOREAN II (3 CR)
              29494          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 316    Lee H                         12   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only

        READINGS & SPECIAL COURSES (050)

        EALC-H 399  READING FOR HONORS (2-6 CR)
              15892 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Suzuki M                      10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        EALC-E 495  INDIVIDUAL READINGS (1-3 CR)
              15884 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Suzuki M                      10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        EALC-E 496  FOREIGN STUDY (1-3 CR)
              15885 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Suzuki M                       5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        EALC-H 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
              15893 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Suzuki M                      10    9    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        EALC-E 595  INDIVIDUAL READINGS (1-6 CR)
              15887 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Bryan S                     10    3    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class requires permission of instructor

        LANGUAGE PEDAGOGY (060)

        EALC-C 527  PRACT IN CHINESE LANG PEDAGOGY (2-3 CR)
              15880          ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Bryan S                      5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        EALC-J 527  PRACT JAPANESE LANG PEDAGOGY (2-3 CR)
              15928          ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Bryan S                      5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        EALC-E 596  READINGS IN PEDAGOGY (1-3 CR)
              15888          ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Bryan S                      5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        EALC-C 598  PEDAGOGY PROJECT (1-4 CR)
         CLSD 15881          ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Bryan S                      5    0    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-J 598  PEDOGOGY PROJECT (1-4 CR)
              15929          ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Bryan S                      5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis

        THESIS (070)

        EALC-E 597  M.A. ESSAY (1-4 CR)
              15889 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Bryan S                     10    7    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              20441 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Bryan S                      5    4    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department 
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-E 700  M. A. THESIS (1-6 CR)
              15890 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Bryan S                     10    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-C 701  M. A. THESIS (1-4 CR)
              15882 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Bryan S                     10    8    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-J 701  M. A. THESIS (1-4 CR)
              15930 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Bryan S                     10    8    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-C 801  PHD THESIS (1-8 CR)
              15883 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Bryan S                     10    6    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-J 801  PHD THESIS (1-8 CR)
              15931 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Bryan S                     10    8    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              15891 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       O'Bryan S                     10    7    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis 
        


Economics (ECON)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        MICROECONOMICS (010)

        ECON-E 201  INTRO TO MICROECONOMICS (3 CR)
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              15941          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    WY 115    Casto C                       48    2    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              22184          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    PY 109    Ridwan E                      60    9    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              15942          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 244    Chung W                       56    8    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              15943          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 013    Olson P                      363   38    3
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              15944          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 013    Self J                       363  103    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              26975          11:15A-12:30P   MW     GL 101    Herman P                      60   10    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              15945          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 013    Olson P                      363   43    6
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              26976          01:00P-02:15P   MW     WY 115    Pham V                        48    5    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              26985          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WY 115    Throckmorton N                48    5    2
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              26999          05:45P-07:00P   TR     WY 115    Tan F                         46    5    3
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-S 201  INTRO TO MICROECONOMICS: HON (3 CR)
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON S201
        class
              29505 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     WY 101    Glomm G                       46   34    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        MACROECONOMICS (020)

        ECON-E 202  INTRO TO MACROECONOMICS (3 CR)
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        202 
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
         CLSD 15947          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 003    Das P                         60    0    9
                 E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15948          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 013    Graf P                       363   37    5
                 E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
                 E 202 : Evening exams required on Feb 2, Mar 1 and Apr 5 from
                 5:45-7:00pm
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15949          01:00P-02:15P   TR     CH 122    Self J                       350   87    0
                 E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
                 E 202 : Evening exams required, dates TBA
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15950          08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 013    Graf P                       363  160    0
                 E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
                 E 202 : Evening exams required on Feb 2, Mar 1 and Apr 5 from
                 5:45-7:00pm
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        STATISTICS (030)

        ECON-E 370  STATISTICAL ANALYS BUS & ECON (3 CR)
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        370 or S 370 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or A-118 or MATH-X 118
        or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); Recommended, but not required - ECON-E
        202 and MATH-M 119
        Students who have not fulfilled the prerequisites will not be able to
        register
        E 370 : Required evening exams, 2/27 and 4/9, 8:00 pm - 9:30 pm
              15954          01:25P-02:15P   MW     BH 013    Camp M                       360   49    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Recitation (RCT)
              15955          09:05A-09:55A   R      WY 125    Lee J                         30   12    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15956          10:10A-11:00A   R      WY 125    Lee J                         30    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15964          10:10A-11:00A   R      BH 118    Lin L                         30    8    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15957          11:15A-12:05P   R      BH 118    Lin L                         30    2    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15965          11:15A-12:05P   R      WY 125    Lee J                         30    5    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15958          12:20P-01:10P   R      WY 125    Wang B                        29    3    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15966          12:20P-01:10P   R      BH 118    Lin L                         30    8    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15959          01:25P-02:15P   R      BH 308    Wang B                        30    2    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15960          02:30P-03:20P   R      BH 308    Wang B                        30    2    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 15961          03:35P-04:25P   R      GY 226    Wang S                        30    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15962          04:40P-05:30P   R      GY 226    Wang S                        30    2    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15963          05:45P-06:35P   R      GY 226    Wang S                        30    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 370  STATISTICAL ANALYS BUS & ECON (3 CR)
              15967          02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 013    Camp M                       359  168    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Recitation (RCT)
         CLSD 15968          01:25P-02:15P   R      WY 125    Chih Y                        30    0    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15969          02:30P-03:20P   R      WY 125    Chih Y                        30    2    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15970          03:35P-04:25P   R      WY 125    Chih Y                        30    7    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15971          09:05A-09:55A   F      WY 125    Jin H                         29   26    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15977          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 308    Kim I                         30   26    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15972          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 308    Kim I                         30   11    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit 
              15978          10:10A-11:00A   F      WY 125    Jin H                         30   27    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15973          11:15A-12:05P   F      WY 125    Jin H                         30   15    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15979          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 308    Kim I                         30   17    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15974          12:20P-01:10P   F      WY 125    Priazhkina S                  30   14    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15975          01:25P-02:15P   F      WY 125    Priazhkina S                  30   10    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15976          02:30P-03:20P   F      WY 125    Priazhkina S                  30   13    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 370  STATISTICAL ANALYS BUS & ECON (3 CR)
              24860          05:45P-07:00P   MW     WY 125    Suh H                         29    1    1
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or A-118 or
                 MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); Recommended, but not
                 required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24859          05:45P-07:00P   TR     WY 125    Chung M                       29    7    0
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or A-118 or
                 MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); Recommended, but not
                 required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit

        UNDERGRADUATE COURSES (050)

        ECON-E 303  SURVEY OF INTERNATIONAL ECON (3 CR)
              20439          02:30P-03:45P   TR     OP 111    Graf P                        67    4    2
                 E 303 : P - ECON-E 201/S 201 and ECON-E 202/S 202
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 305  MONEY AND BANKING (3 CR)
              29495          08:00A-08:55A   MWF    WH 004    Eiben R                       67   11    0
                 E 305 : P - ECON-E 201/S 201 and ECON-E 202/S 202
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 308  SURVEY OF PUBLIC FINANCE (3 CR)
              20068          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 004    Shane D                       67    3    3
                 E 308 : P - ECON-E 201/S 201 and E 202/S 202
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 321  INTERMEDIATE MICROECON THEORY (3 CR)
              19800          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WY 005    Williams A                    74   10    1
                 E 321 : P - (ECON-E 201 or S 201) and (MATH-M 119 or M120 or
                 MATH-M 211 or MATH-M212 or MATH-M 213)
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22185          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WY 005    Chang F                       74   10    4
                 E 321 : P - (ECON-E 201 or S 201) and (MATH-M 119 or MATH-M
                 120 or MATH-M 211 or MATH-M212 or MATH-M 213)
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23528          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WY 005    Glomm G                       74   21    0
                 E 321 : P - (ECON-E 201 or S 201) and (MATH-M 119 or MATH-M
                 120 or MATH-M 211 or MATH-M212 or MATH-M 213)
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              28200          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 004    Stone III J                   60   12    1
                 E 321 : P - (ECON-E 201 or S 201) and (MATH-M 119 or MATH-M
                 120 or MATH-M 211 or MATH-M 212 or MATH-M 213)
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 322  INTERMEDIATE MACROECON THEORY (3 CR)
              15951          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 004    Le N                          60    1    7
                 E 322 : P - ECON-E 202 or S 202 and E 321 or S 321
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15952          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 340    Buffie E                      67   10    5
                 E 322 : P - ECON-E 202 or S 202 and E 321 or S 321
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 327  GAME THEORY (3 CR)
              21567          09:30A-10:45A   MW     WH 004    Tucker S                      68    4    4
                 E 327 : P - ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27834          03:35P-04:50P   MW     BH 347    Tucker S                      80   11    1
                 E 327 : P - ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 331  INTERNATIONAL TRADE (3 CR)
         CLSD 29497          11:15A-12:30P   MW     WY 005    Lugovskyy V                   67    0   19
                 E 331 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321; Recommended but not required
                 - ECON-E 370 or S 370
        ECON-E 332  INTL MONETARY ECONOMICS (3 CR)
              29499          01:00P-02:15P   MW     LH 102    Lugovskyy V                   67    4    0
                 E 332 : P - ECON-E 322; Recommended but not required - ECON-E
                 370 or S 370
        ECON-E 341  ECONOMICS OF LABOR MARKETS (3 CR)
              21570          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 109    Olson P                       67    5    6
                 E 341 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321; Recommended but not required
                 - ECON-E 370 or S 370 
        ECON-E 362  PUBLIC FINANCE-TAXATION (3 CR)
              15953          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WY 115    Self J                        46    8    0
                 E 362 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321
        ECON-E 385  THE ECONOMICS OF INDUSTRY (3 CR)
              29501          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 340    Garcia F                      67    4    5
                 E 385 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321
        ECON-E 390  UNDERGRAD SEMINAR IN ECONOMICS (3 CR)
           VT: ECONOMICS OF EDUCATION
              15980          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 208    Maldonado Carrizosa D         30    3    0
                 TOPIC : Economics of Education
                 E 390 :  P - ECON-E 321 or S 321 and E 370 or S 370
           VT: TOPICS IN MACROECONOMICS
              24649          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SW 221    Glomm G                       46   31    0
                 TOPIC : Poverty and Wealth
                 E 390 :  P - ECON-E 321 or S 321 and E 370 or S 370; E 322
                 recommended, but not required
         CLSD 32564          04:00P-05:15P   MW     WY 101    Spechler M                     5    0    1
                 TOPIC : Economic History of Russia and Eastern Europe
                 Above class meets with REEI-R 300 and R 500
        ECON-E 425  FINANCIAL ECONOMICS (3 CR)
              24353          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WY 115    Page F                        48    5    8
                 E 425 : P - ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321, ECON-E 370 strongly
                 recommended
        ECON-E 471  ECONOMETRIC THEORY & PRACT I (3 CR)
              27000          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WY 125    Escanciano J                  29    5    1
                 E 471 : P - ECON-E 370 or S 370 and either MATH-M 119 or M
                 211 or consent of instructor
         CLSD 27866          09:30A-10:45A   MW     WY 125    Choi Y                        29    0    2
                 E 471 : P - ECON-E 370 or S 370 and either MATH-M 119 or M
                 211 or consent of instructor
        ECON-E 472  ECONOMETRIC THEORY & PRACT II (3 CR)
         CLSD 15982          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SB 230    Hur J                         22    0    3
                             02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 319
                 E 472 : P - ECON-E 471

        UNDERGRAD READINGS & RESEARCH (060)

        ECON-E 391  INDEPENDENT RESEARCH IN ECON (1-3 CR)
        E 391 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321, E 322 or S 322, and E 370 or S 370;
        must be an ECON major with GPA of 3.0 or higher
        E 391 : Enrollment request form must be obtained in WY 105
              15981 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                  10    8    0
        ECON-Y 398  INTERNSHIP IN ECONOMICS (1-3 CR)
              16003 PERM     10:30A-11:45A   F      WY 329    Glomm G                       25    6    0
                 Y 398 : Enrollment request form must be obtained in WY 105
        ECON-E 496  FOREIGN STUDY IN ECONOMICS (3-8 CR)
              15983 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                   5    5    0
                 E 496 : Enrollment request form must be obtained in WY 105
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
              15984 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                   7    5    0
                 E 499 : Enrollment request form must be obtained in WY 105

        GRADUATE COURSES (070)

        ECON-E 502  TCHNG UNDERGRADUATE ECONOMICS (3 CR)
              23810          03:00P-05:30P   T      WY 329    Walker J                      20    4    0
        ECON-E 550  MONETARY THEORY & ORGANIZATION (3 CR)
              25739          04:00P-06:15P   W      WY 329    Walker T                      15    8    0
        ECON-E 572  ECONOM 2-REGRS/TIME SERIES (3 CR)
              15985          09:30A-10:45A   MW     KH 312    Chang Y                       25    5    0
                 E 572 : P - ECON-E 571 or equivalent
        ECON-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              19801          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                  15   15    0
        ECON-E 621  THEORY OF PRICES AND MARKETS 2 (3 CR)
              15986          11:15A-12:30P   MW     KH 312    Puzzello D                    35   18    0
                 E 621 : P - ECON-E 521, calculus, and linear algebra
        ECON-E 622  MACROECONOMIC THEORY II (3 CR)
              15987          08:00A-09:15A   MW     WY 329    Leeper E                      35   19    0
                                                              Guler B
                 E 622 : P - ECON-E 522, calculus, and linear algebra
        ECON-E 627  EXPERIMENTAL ECONOMICS (3 CR)
              32548          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WY 329    Walker J                      15    6    0
        ECON-E 672  MACROECONOMETRICS (3 CR)
              15988          01:00P-02:15P   MW     LH 025    Chang Y                       15    7    0
                             01:00P-02:15P   MW     KH 200
                 E 672 : P - ECON-E 671 or equivalent
        ECON-E 724  SEMINAR IN ECONOMIC THEORY (3 CR)
           VT: NETWORK FORMATION GAMES
              24354          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WY 111    Page F                        15    6    0
                 TOPIC : Network Formation Games 
           VT: TIME SERIES TOPICS
              24355          09:30A-12:30P   TR     WY 111    Park J                        15    6    0
                 TOPIC : Finance Econometrics
           VT: ADVANCED MICRO THEORY
              20440          04:00P-05:30P   F      HD TBA    Kaganovich M                  20   15    0
           VT: ADVANCED ECONOMETRICS SEMINAR
              27002          04:00P-05:30P   T      HD TBA    Escanciano J                  10    5    0
           VT: ADVANCED MACRO THEORY
              22186          04:00P-05:30P   R      HD TBA    Guler B                       10    4    0
        ECON-E 752  SEMINAR IN MONEY (3 CR)
              27777 PERM     11:45A-01:45P   F      WY 329    Walker T                      15    7    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class obtain authorization in WY 229

        GRADUATE READINGS & RESEARCH (080)

        ECON-E 800  RESEARCH IN ECONOMICS (1-6 CR)
              15989          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                  10   10    0
        ECON-E 808  THESIS A M (1-6 CR)
              15990          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                   5    5    0
        ECON-E 809  THESIS PH D (1-12 CR)
              15991          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                  50   26    0
        ECON-E 810  READINGS IN ECONOMIC HISTORY (1-6 CR)
              15992          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                   5    5    0
        ECON-E 824  READINGS IN ECONOMIC THEORY (1-6 CR)
              15993          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                  10   10    0
        ECON-E 830  READINGS IN INTL TRADE (1-6 CR)
              15994          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                  10   10    0
        ECON-E 840  ECON OF LABOR & HUM RES DEVEL (1-6 CR)
              15995          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                   5    5    0
        ECON-E 850  READINGS IN MONETARY ECONOMICS (1-6 CR)
              15996          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                   5    5    0
        ECON-E 860  READINGS IN PUBLIC ECONOMICS (1-6 CR)
              15997          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                   5    5    0
        ECON-E 870  READINGS IN ADV ECONOMETRICS (1-6 CR)
              15998          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                  10    5    0
        ECON-E 880  RDNGS IN INDUST ORGANIZATION (1-6 CR)
              15999          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                   5    5    0
        ECON-E 890  RDGS IN DEV & EC OF TRANSITION (1-6 CR)
              16000          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                   5    5    0
        ECON-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              16001 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                  30    7    0 
        


English (ENG)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        UNDERGRADUATE COMPOSITION (010)

        ENG-W 131  ELEMENTARY COMPOSITION 1 (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              16455          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 336    Pacenza J                     23    3    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              16456          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    WH 119    Zervos P                      23    4    3
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              16457          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    FR C147B  Lawrence A                    23    1    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              16458          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    AD A152   Kessler A                     23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 16459          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 314    Coombs A                      23    0    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              16460          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    AC C118   Munnelly L                    23    4    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 16461          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 331    Noell E                       23    0    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              16465          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 0008   Luke S                        23    2    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 22000          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 332    Bohman E                      23    0    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              16466          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    FR C147B  Lawrence A                    23    1    2
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              16467          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    GG 101B   Babcock T                     23    1    1
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              16468          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WI C111   Wolfe J                       23    3    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              16469          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 221    Higgins R                     23    2    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              16470          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    GY 447    Theissen A                    23    2    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              16472          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    GY 143    Kessler J                     23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 16526          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 137    Higgins D                     23    0    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              16473          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WI C111   Wolfe J                       23    1    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              16474          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GG 101B   Babcock T                     23    1    1
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              16475          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 221    Wilkes L                      23    1    2
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              16478          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 011    Thomas C                      23    1    3
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              16527          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 141    Coombs A                      23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 20342          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 335    Lonich E                      23    0    2
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit 
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              16479          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WI C111   Gallick S                     23    2    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              16480          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 331    Fajardo A                     23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 16481          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SH 021    Wendel D                      23    0    0
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 16482          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 314    Ha J                          23    0    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              16483          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    AC C118   Fitzgerald M                  23    2    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              16484          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 009    Oputa I                       23    2    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              16485          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SB 131    Borgo M                       23    4    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              16486          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SB 138    Warner E                      23    1    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              16533          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    PY 113    Lycurgus C                    23    4    2
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              16487          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WI C111   Sloan C                       23    3    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              16489          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 314    Ha J                          23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              16490          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 331    Jacobs L                      23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 16491          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 332    Hilson M                      23    0    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              21986          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    AC C118   Fitzgerald M                  23    1    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              21987          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SB 131    Bainter N                     23    3    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 16534          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 0008   Davoudi D                     23    0    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              20343          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 137    Holden L                      23    2    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              16493          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 108    Holden L                      23    4    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              16494          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 210    Oputa I                       23    2    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              16495          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 238    Higgins R                     23    3    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              16496          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 333    Morse L                       23    3    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              22002          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 142    Hopfer S                      23    2    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 16499          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SY 105    Jacobs L                      23    0    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              16500          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SY 106    Hilson M                      23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              16501          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SY 137    Higgins D                     23    4    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              16505          04:40P-05:30P   MWF    SY 0006   Cohn M                        23    2    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit 
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              16506          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 337    Vishnuvajjala U               23    2    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 16508          05:45P-07:00P   MW     SY 0006   Cox E                         23    0    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              16509          07:15P-08:30P   MW     BH 018    Bitsis J                      23    2    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              16510          07:15P-08:30P   MW     BH 340    Vishnuvajjala U               23    5    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 16512          04:00P-05:15P   TR     AD A152   Penn A                        23    0    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              16471          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SB 138    Esola E                       23    2    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              25701          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SB 140    Hall S                        23    2    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              16513          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 321    Hanson K                      23    2    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              21988          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 336    Seiler R                      23    1    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 21989          05:45P-07:00P   TR     JH A107   Chasteen B                    23    0    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              16515          07:15P-08:30P   TR     BH 137    Manis M                       23    2    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        To determine eligibility for section below please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION/COURSES.SHTML
         CLSD 16519 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 142    Blake K                       15    0    1
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 http://www.indiana.edu/~engweb/permissions.shtml
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        To determine eligibility for section below please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION/COURSES.SHTML
         CLSD 16523 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 208    Bagramyan S                   15    0    2
                             10:10A-11:10A   F      BH 244    Bagramyan S
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 http://www.indiana.edu/~engweb/permissions.shtml
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        To determine eligibility for section below please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION/COURSES.SHTML
         CLSD 16528 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    AC C101   Allen J                       15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 http://www.indiana.edu/~engweb/permissions.shtml
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        To determine eligibility for section below please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION/COURSES.SHTML
         CLSD 16529 PERM     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    GY 447    Booth J                       15    0    2
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 http://www.indiana.edu/~engweb/permissions.shtml
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 26512 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 142    Walters J                     15    0    1
                 To determine eligibility for section below please see course
                 description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following
                 link:  HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION/COURSES.SHTML 
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 http://www.indiana.edu/~engweb/permissions.shtml
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        To determine eligibility for section below please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION/COURSES.SHTML
         CLSD 26514 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 112    Hiland J                      15    0    1
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 http://www.indiana.edu/~engweb/permissions.shtml
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        To determine eligibility for section below please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION/COURSES.SHTML
              26515 PERM     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 112    Hiland J                      15    1    1
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 http://www.indiana.edu/~engweb/permissions.shtml
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        To determine eligibility for section below please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION/COURSES.SHTML
         CLSD 26518 PERM     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    WH 116    Martiniano C                  15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 http://www.indiana.edu/~engweb/permissions.shtml
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 16517 PERM     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    WI C111   Jessup D                      15    0    5
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only.
                 Above class requires permission. Obtain on-line auth at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 16521 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SB 138    Archambault P                 15    0    7
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only
                 Above class requires permission. Obtain on-line auth at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 16522 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 219    Kelley T                      15    0    8
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only.
                 Above class requires permission. Obtain on-line auth at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        Below class limited to multilingual speakers who have completed or
        tested out of SLST-T 101 only.
         CLSD 26507 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    FA 005    Hamer M                       15    0    7
                 Above class requires permission. Obtain on-line auth at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        Below class limited to multilingual speakers who have completed or
        tested out of SLST-T 101 only.
         CLSD 16524 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    PV 270    Kelley T                      15    0    6
                 Above class requires permission. Obtain on-line auth at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 16531 PERM     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    FQ 012A   Bagocius B                    15    0    5
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only. 
                 Above class requires permission. Obtain on-line auth at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              16530 PERM     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 236    McGlothlin III J              15    1    7
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only.
                 Above class requires permission. Obtain on-line auth at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        Above class requires permission. Obtain on-line auth at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
         CLSD 16532 PERM     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 205    Rogers L                      15    0    4
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T 101 only.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 16536 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SW 103    O'Donnell M                   15    0    6
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only.
                 Above class requires permission. Obtain on-line auth at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              20344 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    AC C102   Boyer S                       15    1    7
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only.
                 Above class requires permission. Obtain on-line auth at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              16535 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SB 138    Christian M                   15    1    4
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only.
                 Above class requires permission. Obtain on-line auth at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 16538 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 116    Boggs M                       15    0    9
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only.
                 Above class requires permission. Obtain on-line auth at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 21985 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 0008   Harrison M                    15    0    5
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only.
                 Above class requires permission. Obtain on-line auth at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        Below class limited to multilingual speakers who have completed or
        tested out of SLST-T 101 only.
         CLSD 16537 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    OP 107    Jessup D                      15    0    7
                 Above class requires permission. Obtain on-line auth at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 16539 PERM     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 202    Sawers J                      15    0   10
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only.
                 Above class requires permission. Obtain on-line auth at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 20340 PERM     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SY 006    Harrison M                    15    0   10
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only. 
                 Above class requires permission. Obtain on-line auth at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              16498 PERM     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    OP 107    O'Donnell M                   15    1    6
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only
                 Above class requires permission. Obtain on-line auth at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 16504 PERM     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    WH 104    Sawers J                      15    0   16
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only.
                 Above class requires permission. Obtain on-line auth at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        ENG-W 170  INTRO TO ARGUMENTATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              16541 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 345    Whittaker J                   22    5    1
                 TOPIC : Frankenstein's Fantasy: Creating Life in the
                 19th-21st Centuries
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD 16542 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    AC C107   Harkaway-Krieger K            22    0    3
                 TOPIC : When Children Are Heroes: Why Harry Potter Might Be
                 Better than Batman
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              23909          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    PY 226    Speicher A                    22    3    0
                 TOPIC : Sugar and Spice and Everything Nice?: Tomboys and
                 American Girlhood
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              23910          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 322    Eisenberg E                   22    2    1
                 TOPIC : This Is the Way the World Ends: Analyzing Apocalypse
                 Narratives
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              20720 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 114    Arbour R                      22    6    0
                 TOPIC : Baseball as a National and Nationalizing Force
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              16545 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     HP 012    Hultgren E                    22    1    0
                 TOPIC : Live Freaks!: Strange Bodies and the Spectacle of
                 Otherness
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              33790 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 331    Waggoner J                    22    2    0
                 TOPIC : Live Freaks!: Strange Bodies and the Spectacle of
                 Otherness
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              33849 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SW 103    Saxon C                       22    5    0
                 TOPIC : Dangerous Visions: Science Fiction and Culture
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              16546 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 212    Seiler R                      22    2    0
                 TOPIC : Blood Re(a)d: Sanguine Narratives of Culture,
                 Identity and the Body
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD 20719 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 229    Waggoner J                    22    0    0
                 TOPIC : Live Freaks!: Strange Bodies and the Spectacle of
                 Otherness
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit 
        ENG-W 202  ENGLISH GRAMMAR REVIEW (1 CR)
              16547          07:15P-08:05P   TR     BH 015    Oler A                        30    2    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
              16548          02:30P-03:20P   TR     WH 109    Taylor A                      30    3    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
              16549          02:30P-03:20P   MW     WH 109    Trollinger R                  30    3    2
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        ENG-W 231  PROFESSIONAL WRITING SKILLS (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              16559          08:00A-08:50A   MW     BH 231    Sparks L                      25    3    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
              16560          10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 148    Anderson K                    25    1    1
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
              16561          10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 149    Zellars Strohl S              25    3    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 Requirement
         CLSD 16562          10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 147    Sweany E                      25    0    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 Requirement
         CLSD 28150          10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 247    Hatcher A                     25    0    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English compositiion
                 requirement
              27998          11:15A-12:05P   MW     BH 016    Zellars Strohl S              25    1    3
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English compositiion
                 requirement
              16563          12:20P-01:10P   MW     WH 106    Bishop J                      25    1    3
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
         CLSD 16564          12:20P-01:10P   MW     BH 139    Anderson K                    25    0    2
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
              25675          12:20P-01:10P   MW     SY 200    Koester C                     25    1    2
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English compositiion
                 requirement
         CLSD 28151          12:20P-01:10P   MW     BH 015    Henrichs A                    25    0    1
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English compositiion
                 requirement
         CLSD 16565          02:30P-03:20P   MW     SY 002    Purohit P                     25    0    1
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
              16566          02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 011    Koester C                     25    1    1
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
              16567          02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 141    Rogers C                      25    1    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
              25676          02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 015    Henrichs A                    25    2    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English compositiion
                 requirement
              27997          02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 214    Held J                        25    2    1
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English compositiion
                 requirement
              28152          02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 322    Inglezakis M                  25    2    1
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English compositiion
                 requirement
         CLSD 16568          04:40P-05:30P   MW     BH 018    Fippinger A                   25    0    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
              21990          08:00A-08:50A   TR     SY 0006   Tooker J                      25    2    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
         CLSD 16569          11:15A-12:05P   TR     MS E016   Hattrup M                     25    0    2
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
              16570          11:15A-12:05P   TR     SE 045    Shishko B                     25    1    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
         CLSD 16571          12:20P-01:10P   TR     BH 222    Sickmann C                    25    0    1
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
         CLSD 16572          02:30P-03:20P   TR     SY 103    Kofron J                      25    0    1
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
              16573          02:30P-03:20P   TR     BH 319    Vaughn E                      25    3    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
              16574          03:35P-04:25P   TR     BH 337    O'Connor B                    25    4    1 
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
              25587          06:00P-08:30P   W      WY 115    Jackson C                     25    4    1
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
        ENG-W 270  ARGUMENTATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
              16575          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 237    Baxipatra M                   25    4    2
                 W270:  P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
        ENG-W 321  ADVANCED TECHNICAL WRITING (3 CR)
              26520          01:00P-02:15P   TR     AC C102   Anderson D                    25    1    0
                 W 321: P - Completion of the English Composition Requirement
        ENG-W 350  ADVANCED EXPOSITORY WRITING (3 CR)
         CLSD 16579          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 246    Linton J                      25    0    0
                 W 350 : P - Completion of the English Composition Requirement
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
              16580 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 232    Farris C                      25    8    0
                 W 350 : P - Completion of the English Composition Requirement
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above section restricted to English majors and minors or
                 Education majors only.
              16581          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 336    Kraft J                       25    8    0
                 W 350 : P - Completion of the English Composition Requirement
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
              31969 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 237    Trollinger R                  25   13    0
                 Above class is limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed a multilingual section of ENG-W 131
                 To obtain permission, submit form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section

        UNDERGRADUATE CREATIVE WRITING (020)

        ENG-W 103  INTRODUCTORY CREATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              16424          12:20P-01:10P   M      WH 101    Bledsoe R                    120   10    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              16425          09:05A-09:55A   WF     LI 1051   Hellman M                     15    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16426          10:10A-11:00A   WF     LI 851    Mlekoday M                    15    3    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20346          10:10A-11:00A   WF     WY 111    Adams M                       15    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              31972          10:10A-11:00A   WF     ED 3284   Love D                        15    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16427          11:15A-12:05P   WF     WY 111    Adams M                       15    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16428          11:15A-12:05P   WF     SW 221    Sayre C                       15    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16429          12:20P-01:10P   WF     JH A105   Sayre C                       15    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16430          12:20P-01:10P   WF     OP 107    Horvath S                     15    1    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-W 103  INTRODUCTORY CREATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
              16431          01:25P-02:15P   M      CH 033    Dorsey R                     120    7    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              16432          11:15A-12:05P   WF     LI 1051   Zervos P                      15    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              31973          11:15A-12:05P   WF     WH 205    Moulton K                     15    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16433          12:20P-01:10P   WF     SY 001    Thomas V                      15    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 20345          12:20P-01:10P   WF     BH 240    Evans A                       15    0    0 
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16434          01:25P-02:15P   WF     LI 1051   Kwong L                       15    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 19807          01:25P-02:15P   WF     PY 113    Case D                        15    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16435          02:30P-03:20P   WF     WY 111    Okubo T                       15    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16436          02:30P-03:20P   WF     BH 235    Klehfoth E                    15    2    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-W 203  CREATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
           VT: FICTION
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
         CLSD 16550 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 108    Rogers P                      15    0    0
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or Director of
                 Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by submitting form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
           VT: FICTION
              16551 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 108    Rogers P                      14    1    0
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or Director of
                 Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by submitting form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
           VT: FICTION
              16552 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     PV 270    Diggins C                     12    2    0
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or Director of
                 Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by submitting form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
           VT: FICTION
              16554 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     TV 226    Pinero P                      15    1    0
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or Director of
                 Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by submitting form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
           VT: FICTION
         CLSD 16555 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 205    Lyon R                        15    0    0
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or Director of
                 Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by submitting form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
           VT: POETRY
              16553 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     AC C101   Grieb S                       15    4    0
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or Director of
                 Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by submitting form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
           VT: POETRY
              16556 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     AC C116   Eldridge K                    15    2    0
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or Director of
                 Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by submitting form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
           VT: POETRY
              16557 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     LH 019    Carlson B                     15    8    0
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or Director of
                 Creative Writing approval 
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by submitting form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
           VT: FICTION AND POETRY
              16558 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     LI 1051   Johnson K                     15    7    0
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or Director of
                 Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by submitting form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
        ENG-W 280  LITERARY EDITING & PUBLISHING (3 CR)
         CLSD 16576          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WY 111    Leonard K                     18    0    0
                 P: Completion of the English Composition requirement.
        ENG-W 301  WRITING FICTION (3 CR)
        W 301 : Above class requires permission of instructor. To obtain
        permission, submit form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
              16577 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 221    Ardizzone A                   15    1    0
                 W 301 : Recommended - ENG-W 203 or equivalent
                 Above class may be repeated once for credit
        ENG-W 303  WRITING POETRY (3 CR)
        W 303 : Above class requires instructor permission. To obtain
        permission, submit form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
         CLSD 27018 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   TR     PV 270    Ronda M                       15    0    0
                 W 303 : Recommended: ENG-W 203 or equivalent
                 Above class may be repeated once for credit
        ENG-W 381  THE CRAFT OF FICTION (3 CR)
         CLSD 31981          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 246    Miller A                      25    0    0
                 W 381 : P - ENG-W 203 or W 301 or W 311 or permission of
                 instructor
                 To obtain permission, submit form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
        ENG-W 401  ADVANCED FICTION WRITING (3 CR)
        W 401 : To obtain permission, submit form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
              16582 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 118    Townsend J                    15    1    0
                 W 401 : Recommended - ENG-W 301 or equivalent
        ENG-W 403  ADVANCED POETRY WRITING (3 CR)
        W 403 : To obtain permission, submit form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
         CLSD 16583 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 204    Cecil R                       15    0    0
                 W 403 : Recommended - ENG-W 303 or equivalent

        UNDERGRADUATE LITERATURE (030)

        ENG-L 111  DISCOVERING LITERATURE (3 CR)
              36342          03:35P-05:15P   MWF    GY 436    Graban T                      30   10    0
                 TOPIC : Living Literature/Documenting Reality
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
              26480          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 200    Harrison M                    30    6    0
                 TOPIC : Here be Monsters!
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              31971          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 148    Bledsoe R                     30    2    1
                 TOPIC : American Crime Fiction and the Hollywood Connection
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 202  LITERARY INTERPRETATION (3 CR)
              16394 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SB 131    Samantrai R                   25   10    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to majors and minors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16391 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SB 220    Samantrai R                   25    1    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to majors and minors only.
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16392 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 134    Gayk S                        25    0    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to majors and minors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16390 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 148    Irmscher C                    20    0    0 
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students and
                 English majors only.
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16393 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 220    Nash R                        25    2    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to majors and minors only.
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16389 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 238    Wennerstrom C                 25    1    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to majors and minors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 203  INTRODUCTION TO DRAMA (3 CR)
              16395          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 003    White R                       30   16    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 204  INTRODUCTION TO FICTION (3 CR)
              16396          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 106    Pryor Ackerman E              25    1    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16397          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SB 231    Delgado L                     25    1    3
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16398          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 139    Kraft J                       25    5    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 28149          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    ED 3284   Plummer L                     15    0    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16399          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 108    Libby A                       25    2    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16400          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 001    Hartnett T                    25    2    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16401          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 119    Hartnett T                    25    0    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20347          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 222    Delgado L                     25    1    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16402          08:00A-09:15A   TR     PV 273    Brezniak M                    25    4    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16403          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 003    Lewis M                       25    2    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16404          11:15A-12:30P   TR     AC C116   Reece V                       25    3    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16405          01:00P-02:15P   TR     ED 1250   Miller A                      25    1    3
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16406          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 237    Oler A                        25    3    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20348          02:30P-03:45P   TR     HU 111    Oler A                        25    3    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16407          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 0008   Ozment C                      25    1    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22028          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 332    Kilgore D                     25    1    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
         CLSD 25714          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 210    Wilson A                      25    0    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              36460          12:20P-02:00P   M      BH 137    Delgado L                     25    5    0
                             12:20P-02:00P   WF     BH 141    Delgado L
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 205  INTRODUCTION TO POETRY (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              16408          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 333    Halloran W                    25    7    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16409          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 210    Englade L                     25    2    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 207  WOMEN AND LITERATURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 31979          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 229    Farris C                      30    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 220  INTRODUCTION TO SHAKESPEARE (3 CR)
              16410          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 233    McAvoy D                      30    3    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 295  AMERICAN FILM CULTURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 29949          07:15P-09:45P   M      BH 242    Schilb J                      30    0    1
                             01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 233    Schilb J
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-E 301  LITERATURES IN ENGLISH TO 1600 (3 CR)
         CLSD 16384 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 236    Jacobs L                      30    0    0
                 Above class open to majors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-E 302  LITERATURES IN ENGLISH 1600-18 (3 CR)
         CLSD 24356 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 314    Charnes L                     30    0    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-E 303  LITERATURES IN ENG 1800-1900 (3 CR)
         CLSD 16386 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 212    Gutjahr P                     30    0    2
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-E 304  LITERATURES IN ENG 1900-PRES (3 CR)
         CLSD 29965 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 200    Higgins D                     30    0    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16387 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 002    Comentale E                   30    7    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 306  MIDDLE ENGLISH LITERATURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 26487 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 138    Gayk S                        30    0    2
                 TOPIC : Dreams and Visions
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 309  ELIZABETHAN POETRY (3 CR)
              29513 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 247    Smith K                       30    5    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 313  EARLY PLAYS OF SHAKESPEARE (3 CR)
              16411 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     ED 2101   Anderson P                    30    4    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 314  LATE PLAYS OF SHAKESPEARE (3 CR)
         CLSD 16412 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 233    MacKay E                      30    0    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 318  MILTON (3 CR)
              29515 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 314    Anderson J                    29    5    2
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 328  RESTORATION & 18TH CENT DRAMA (3 CR)
              29517 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 317    Nash R                        30    7    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 335  VICTORIAN LITERATURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 29519 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 245    Kreilkamp I                   30    0    2 
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 347  BRITISH FICTION TO 1800 (3 CR)
              24358 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 240    Molesworth J                  30    1    1
                 TOPIC: Enlightenment and the Novel
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 348  19TH CENTURY BRITISH FICTION (3 CR)
              22190 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 0008   Higgins R                     30    3    2
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 352  AMERICAN LITERATURE 1865-1914 (3 CR)
              29521 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 322    Irmscher C                    30    3    2
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 359  AMERICAN LITERATURE, 1960-PRES (3 CR)
         CLSD 29523 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 139    Cruz D                        22    0    3
                 TOPIC : Radical Narratives: The Contemporary American Novel
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with AAST-A 320
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 371  CRITICAL PRACTICES (3 CR)
              24675 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 139    Graban T                      30    7    0
                 L 371 : P - ENG-L 202 with a C- or better
                 Above class open to majors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16414 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 219    Hilson M                      30    1    0
                 L 371 : P - ENG-L 202 with a C- or better
                 Above class open to majors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16415 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 317    Sparks C                      30    2    1
                 L 371 : P - ENG-L 202 with a C- or better
                 Above class open to majors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16413 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 331    Linton J                      29    0    0
                 L 371 : P - ENG-L 202 With a C- or better
                 Above class open to majors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 380  LITERARY MODERNISM (3 CR)
              29525 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 139    Comentale E                   30    1    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 381  RECENT WRITING (3 CR)
              21586 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 002    Hedin R                       30    1    2
                 TOPIC : Loss and Longing in Recent Fiction
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 389  FEMINIST LIT/CULTURAL CRIT (3 CR)
              26493 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 003    Herring T                     30   10    0
                 TOPIC : Intro to LGBTQ Studies
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 390  CHILDREN'S LITERATURE (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              16416          11:15A-12:05P   MW     WH 007    Adams M                       60    8    1
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              19808          11:15A-12:05P   F      SY 105    Taylor A                      30    1    1
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16417          12:20P-01:10P   F      WH 106    Taylor A                      30    7    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 391  LITERATURE FOR YOUNG ADULTS (3 CR)
         CLSD 21876          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 148    Hedin R                       30    0    2
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 395  BRITISH & AMERICAN FILM STDS (3 CR)
              29950 RSTR     07:15P-10:00P   M      BH 244                                  24    4    0
                             02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 138    Schilb J
                 TOPIC : British Film
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 398
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        ENG-L 396  AFRICAN AMERICAN LITERATURE (3 CR)
              22191 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     LI 044B   Kilgore D                     30   15    0
                 TOPIC : African-American Cinema
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        ENG-Y 398  PROFESSIONAL PRACT IN ENGLISH (1-6 CR) 
              16588 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Adams M                       10    8    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        ENG-L 495  INDIVIDUAL READING IN ENGLISH (1-3 CR)
              16418 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Adams M                       15    5    0
                 Above class P - Permission of the instructor and the director
                 of undergraduate studies
        ENG-L 498  INTERNSHIP IN ENGLISH (1-3 CR)
              16419 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Adams M                       25    3    0
                 Above class P - Permission of instructor and the director of
                 undergraduate studies
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        ENG-L 499  SR INDPT STUDY FOR HONORS (2 CR)
              20662 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       MacKay E                      30   19    0
                 Above class requires permission of English department
                 director of Honors, Ellen MacKay, emackay@indiana.edu

        GRADUATE WRITING (060)

        ENG-W 501  PRACTICUM ON TEACHING OF COMP (1-2 CR)
              16584 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ingham P                      10   10    0
                 W 501 : Open only to M.A. and Ph.D. candidates recommended by
                 the director of graduate studies and MFA candidates
                 recommended by the Director of Creative Writing
                 W 501 : Obtain on-line auth for above section in BH 442
        ENG-W 501  PRACTICUM ON TEACHING OF COMP (1-3 CR)
              28067 PERM     11:00A-12:30P   T      BH 464    Graban T                      10    5    0
                 W 501 : Open only to M.A. and Ph.D. candidates recommended by
                 the director of graduate studies and MFA candidates
                 recommended by the Director of Creative Writing
                 W 501 : Obtain on-line auth for above section in BH 442
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        ENG-W 550  TCHNG CREATIVE WRITING IN COMM (3 CR)
              29562 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SE 009    Bowman C                      12    3    0
                                                              Gay R
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class obtain permission by contacting professor at
                 cabowman@indiana.edu or rgay@indiana.edu.
        ENG-W 612  WRITING FICTION 2 (4 CR)
         CLSD 16585 PERM     02:30P-05:30P   T      BH 221    Miller A                      12    0    0
                 W 612 : P - Permission of instructor
                 W 612 : Obtain permission by contacting the professor at
                 almiller@indiana.edu
        ENG-W 614  WRITING POETRY 2 (4 CR)
         CLSD 21875 PERM     02:30P-05:30P   T      LI 1051   Gay R                         12    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class obtain permission by contacting professor at
                 rgay@indiana.edu.
        ENG-W 664  TOPICS IN CURRENT LITERATURE (4 CR)
              29564 PERM     02:30P-05:30P   R      BH 221    Ardizzone A                   12    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class obtain permission by contacting professor at
                 ardizzon@indiana.edu.
        ENG-W 680  THEORY AND CRAFT OF WRITING (4 CR)
              32571 PERM     05:00P-07:30P   M      SE 009    Johnston B                    10    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Submit permission request at the following url: HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 Above class meets with CMLT-C 680
        ENG-W 697  INDEPENDENT STUDY IN WRITING 1 (1-4 CR)
              16586 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bowman C                       5    1    0
                 W 697 : P - Permission of instructor and director of creative
                 writing
                 W 697 : Obtain on-line auth for above class in BH 442
              22037 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bowman C                       5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor and director of
                 creative writing
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class in BH 442
        ENG-W 699  M.F.A. THESIS (1-12 CR)
              16587          ARR             ARR    ARR       Bowman C                      20    8    0
        ENG-W 795  DISSERTATN PROSPECTUS WORKSHOP (2 CR)
              21821 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 205    Ingham P                      15    6    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class obtain on-line authorization in BH 442
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only

        GRADUATE LITERATURE (070)

        ENG-L 503  TEACHING OF LIT IN COLLEGE (2 CR)
              16420 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ingham P                       5    5    0 
                 Above class open to only M.A. and Ph.D. candidates who have
                 been recommended by the director of graduate studies
        ENG-L 509  PRACTICUM ON CRITICAL WRITING (4 CR)
              29529 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 204    Herring T                     12    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-L 599  INTERNSHIP IN ENGLISH (1-4 CR)
              22621 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ingham P                      10    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-L 610  RDGS LATE MEDIEVAL LIT & CLTR (4 CR)
              29534 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     MM 131    Lochrie K                     12    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-L 632  RDGS 19TH C AMER LIT & CLTR (4 CR)
              26497 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 108    Gutjahr P                     12    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-L 657  RDGS LIT AND CRITICAL THEORY (4 CR)
              29539 RSTR     05:45P-08:30P   W      BH 321    Greiner D                     15    3    0
                 TOPIC : Narrative Theory
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-L 663  RDGS GENDER & SEXUALITY STDY (4 CR)
              29544 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 011    Anderson P                    12    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-L 695  INDIVIDUAL READINGS IN ENGLISH (1-4 CR)
              27708 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ingham P                       8    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              27709 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ingham P                       8    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        ENG-L 699  MA THESIS (1-4 CR)
              16421          ARR             ARR    ARR       Ingham P                      12   11    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        ENG-L 740  RESRCH: AESTHETICS,GENRE,&FORM (4 CR)
         CLSD 31980 PERM     11:15A-02:15P   T      PY 113    Williams N                    12    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        ENG-L 744  RSCH DRAMA & PERFORMANCE (4 CR)
              29549 PERM     09:05A-12:05P   W      BH 222    Watt S                        12    2    0
                 Authorization required for above class; call 812-855-1543
        ENG-L 748  RSCH COLONIAL & POST-COL STDYS (4 CR)
              30276 PERM     12:20P-03:20P   W      BH 231    Bose P                        10    2    0
                 L 748 : Authorization required for above class; call
                 812-855-1543.
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701
        ENG-L 758  RSCH INTERDISCIPLINARY STUDIES (4 CR)
              29552 PERM     02:30P-05:30P   R      BH 316    Charnes L                     10    1    0
                 Authorization required for above class; call 812-855-1543
        ENG-L 760  RSCH SPEC AUTHOR(S) OR WORK(S) (4 CR)
              29554 PERM     09:30A-12:30P   R      WH 204    Molesworth J                  10    6    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Topic: Clarissa and Tom Jones
        ENG-L 790  INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-4 CR)
              16422 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ingham P                      10    7    0
                 L 790 : Open to Ph.D. candidates only. P - Permission of the
                 instructor and the director of graduate studies
              22027 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ingham P                      10   10    0
                 L 790 : Open to Ph.D candidates only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor and director of
                 graduate studies
        ENG-L 799  PH D THESIS (1-16 CR)
              16423          ARR             ARR    ARR       Ingham P                     150   61    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only

        . (080)

        ENG-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              16388 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ingham P                      50    4    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class obtain on-line authorization for above section in
                 BH 442. 
        


Fine Arts (FINA)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        SURVEY COURSES (010)

        FINA-H 100  INTR:ART HST&VISL CLTR-NON-MAJ (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              16641          05:45P-08:15P   W      FA 010    Keener C                      40   16    1
                 Above class may not count in the Fine Arts major
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22004          05:45P-08:15P   T      FA 010    Larson K                      40    6    0
                 Above class may not count in the Fine Arts major
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22604          05:45P-08:15P   M      FA 010    Hansen L                      40    6    0
                 Above class may not count in the Fine Arts major
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        ART HISTORY (020)

        FINA-A 101  ANCIENT AND MEDIEVAL ART (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              16589          11:15A-12:05P   MW     FA 102    Reilly D                      75    6    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              16591          01:25P-02:15P   R      FA 005    Lu H                          25    1    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16592          02:30P-03:20P   R      FA 005    Lu H                          25    2    2
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16590          03:35P-04:25P   R      FA 005    Lu H                          25    3    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 102  RENAISSANCE THROUGH MODERN ART (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              16593          11:15A-12:05P   MW     FA 015    Knox G                       225   64    0
                 Needs a discussion section
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              19718          10:10A-11:00A   R      FA 005    Edgerton H                    25    1    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16594          11:15A-12:05P   R      FA 005    Edgerton H                    25    4    2
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16595          12:20P-01:10P   R      FA 005    Edgerton H                    25    1    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16596          10:10A-11:00A   F      FA 010    Christophers K                25    9    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20370          10:10A-11:00A   F      FA 005    Beck Cohen S                  25   15    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16597          11:15A-12:05P   F      FA 010    Christophers K                25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16599          11:15A-12:05P   F      FA 005    Beck Cohen S                  25   10    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit 
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16598          12:20P-01:10P   F      FA 010    Christophers K                25   10    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16600          12:20P-01:10P   F      FA 005    Beck Cohen S                  25   14    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 200  TOPICS IN ART HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: PERFORMANCE ART: POST-WAR
              26233 RSTR     05:45P-06:50P   MTWR   WH 005    Matuszak J                    40   18    0
                 TOPIC : Performance Art in Post-War American and European Art
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        FINA-A 226  SURVEY OF MEDIEVAL ART (3 CR)
              29566 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     FA 010    Bassett S                     40   12    0
                 TOPIC : Medieval Art and Architecture
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        FINA-A 231  AGE OF GIANTS:LEONARDO/MICHELA (3 CR)
              29966 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     FA 102    Knox G                        98    5    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        FINA-A 300  TOPICS IN ART HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: AFRICAN AMERICAN ART
              25588 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     LI 033    Wolfskill P                   30   17    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 400 and FINA-A 580
           VT: VIEWER IN THE PAINTING
              27525 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     FA 010    Molotiu A                     30    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 580
        FINA-A 323  ILLUMINATED MANUSCRPT MID AGES (3 CR)
         CLSD 26237 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     LL 105    Reilly D                      15    0    0
                 TOPIC : Form, Functions and Audience
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets in the Ellison Room at the Lilly Library
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 520
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 327  SURVEY OF ISLAMIC ART (3 CR)
         CLSD 29568 RSTR     02:45P-04:00P   MW     FA 010    Graves M                      30    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        FINA-A 340  TOPICS IN MODERN ART (3 CR)
           VT: RACE/REPRESENTATN IN AMER ART
              22183 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     FA 102    Wolfskill P                   30    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 400, AAAD-A 694 and FINA-A 540
           VT: THE GRAPHIC NOVEL
              25727 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     FA 102    Molotiu A                     88   37    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 540
        FINA-A 342  20TH CENTURY ART (3 CR)
              29570 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     FA 102    Kennedy J                     98    2    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        FINA-A 354  CONTEMPORARY ART: 1960-PRESNT (3 CR)
              30508 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     FA 102    Schuld D                      98   46    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        FINA-A 390  MUSEUM STDS I:METH/HIST/ISSUES (3 CR)
           VT: ACROSS CULTURES:STORIES/THEMES
              24837 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     FV 312    Wagelie J                     20    3    0
                 TOPIC : Across Cultures: Stories and Universal Themes in Art
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 590
        FINA-Y 398  PROFSNL PRACT. IN FINE ARTS (1-6 CR)
              27882 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Van Voorhis J                  5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor.  Contact
                 Professor Van Voorhis - julvanvo@indiana.edu
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        FINA-A 410  TOPICS IN ANCIENT ART (3 CR)
         CLSD 34392 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 149    Kramer M                      25    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-A 410, CLAS-C
                 420 and C 503 
        FINA-A 410  TOPICS IN ANCIENT ART (4 CR)
         CLSD 34393 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 149    Kramer M                      25    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-A 410, CLAS-C
                 420 and C 503
        FINA-A 421  EARLY CHRISTIAN ART (4 CR)
              29974 RSTR     02:30P-04:00P   TR     FA 010    Bassett S                     10    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 421 Undergraduate section
              29975 RSTR     02:30P-04:00P   TR     FA 010    Bassett S                     30   18    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 421 Graduate section
        FINA-A 441  19TH CENTURY PAINTING 2 (4 CR)
         CLSD 29977 RSTR     11:15A-12:45P   MW     FA 010    Facos M                       30    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 441 Graduate section
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29978 RSTR     11:15A-12:45P   MW     FA 010    Facos M                        9    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 441 Undergraduate section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        FINA-A 443  HIST OF 20TH CENT PHOTOGRAPHY (4 CR)
              30599 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     EP 220    Cookman C                     70   22    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 543 and JOUR-J 462
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 483  TOYS & VISUAL CULTURE OF PLAY (4 CR)
              29573 PERM     01:00P-02:30P   MW     FA 010    Rothstein B                   30    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor, email
                 brothste@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 580 Graduate section
        FINA-A 490  TOPICS IN ART HISTORY (4 CR)
           VT: INSTALLATION ART
              24189 RSTR     01:00P-02:30P   TR     FA 010    Schuld D                      30    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 580
        FINA-A 495  RDGS & RESEARCH IN ART HIST (1-4 CR)
              16601 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Van Voorhis J                 45   40    0
                 A 495 : Written departmental permission required at least
                 five days before registration. Forms available in Art History
                 Office FA 132.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
              20077 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knox G                        25   22    0
                 A 495 : Written departmental permission required at least
                 five days before registration. Forms available in Art History
                 Office FA 132
                 Above class open to graduates only
        FINA-A 499  SENIOR HONORS THESIS (4 CR)
              16602 PERM     01:00P-03:00P   F      FA 007    Van Voorhis J                 12    3    0
                 A 499 : Approval of department Honors committee before
                 obtaining section authorization
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        FINA-A 520  TOPICS IN MEDIEVAL ART (4 CR)
           VT: ILLUMINATED MANUSCRPT MID AGES
         CLSD 29575 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     LL 105    Reilly D                       5    0    1
                 TOPIC : Illuminated Manuscripts in the Middle Ages: Form,
                 Function and Audience
                 Above class meets in the Ellison Room at the Lilly Library
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 323
        FINA-A 540  TOPICS IN MODERN ART (4 CR)
              29576 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     FA 102    Wolfskill P                   10    9    0
                 TOPIC : Race and Representation in American Art
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 400, AAAD-A 694 and FINA-A 340
              29578 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     FA 102    Molotiu A                     10    9    0
                 TOPIC : The Graphic Novel
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 340
        FINA-A 543  HISTORY OF 20TH C PHOTOGRAPHY (4 CR)
              29579 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     EP 220    Cookman C                      5    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with JOUR-J 462
        FINA-A 580  TOPICS IN ART HISTORY (4 CR)
              29997 PERM     01:00P-02:30P   MW     FA 010    Rothstein B                    6    1    0
                 TOPIC : Toys and Visual Culture of Play 
                 Above class requires instructor permission; email
                 brothste@indiana.edu for authorization
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 483 Graduate section
              29581 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     LI 033    Wolfskill P                   10    7    0
                 TOPIC : AFRICAN AMERICAN ART
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 400 and FINA-A 300
              27526 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     FA 010    Molotiu A                     10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Viewer in the Painting
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 300
              34370 RSTR     01:00P-02:30P   TR     FA 010    Schuld D                      10    5    0
                 TOPIC : Installation Art
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 490
        FINA-A 589  TOPICS IN ISLAMIC ART (4 CR)
              29582 RSTR     02:45P-04:00P   MW     FA 010    Graves M                      10    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        FINA-A 590  MUSEUM STUDIES (4 CR)
              24190 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     FV 312    Wagelie J                     10    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets in the Art Museum Conference Room
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 390
        FINA-A 595  MASTERS ESSAY RESEARCH (1-4 CR)
              16603 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knox G                        10    2    0
        FINA-A 616  PROBLEMS IN ROMAN ART (4 CR)
              29584 RSTR     02:00P-04:00P   M      FA 007    Van Voorhis J                 14    8    0
                 TOPIC : Collecting Classical Art
                 Above class open to graduates only
        FINA-A 637  VISION CULTURS OF 15C N EUROPE (4 CR)
              29585 RSTR     10:00A-12:00P   W      FA 007    Rothstein B                    7    3    0
                 TOPIC : Image and Faith from the 15th Century to the Present
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with REN-R 502
        FINA-A 640  PROBLEMS IN MODERN ART (4 CR)
         CLSD 29587 RSTR     02:00P-04:00P   W      FA 002    Kennedy J                     12    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        FINA-A 650  PROBLEMS IN AFRICAN ART (4 CR)
              26253 RSTR     09:00A-11:00A   T      FA 002    Pelrine D                     12    4    0
                 TOPIC : African Photography
                 Above class open to graduates only
        FINA-A 775  ADV READINGS AND RESEARCH (1-8 CR)
              16604 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knox G                        15   12    0
                 A 775 : On-line authorization available in FA 132
        FINA-A 779  DIRECTED FIELD WORK (1-6 CR)
              16605 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knox G                        10    5    0
                 A 779 : On-line authorization available in FA 132
        FINA-A 879  DOCTORAL DISSERTATION (1-12 CR)
              16606 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knox G                        25   15    0
                 A 879 : On-line authorization available in FA 132
        FINA-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              16640 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knox G                        30   18    0
                 Above class on-line authorizations available in FA 132
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis

        FUNDAMENTALS (030)

        FINA-F 100  FUNDAMENTAL STUDIO-DRAWING (3 CR)
        Students registered for FINA-F 100 who do not attend the first class
        meeting or contact the instructor may lose place in course to
        electronically waitlisted students. Students interested in FINA-F 100
        must add themselves to the electronic waitlist and either attend the
        class or contact the instructor. Electronically waitlisted students
        who attend the first class or contact the instructor will be given top
        priority for admittance into the course. It is the students'
        responsibility to monitor their waitlists and to adjust their
        schedules. These instructions also apply to section changes within a
        course
         CLSD 16607          09:05A-12:05P   MW     FA 176    McNolty J                     18    0    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16608          12:20P-03:20P   MW     FA 176    Parker B                      18    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16609          03:35P-06:35P   MW     FA 176    Simpkins N                    18    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
         CLSD 16610          06:50P-09:50P   MW     FA 176    Corbett S                     18    0    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16611          08:00A-11:00A   TR     FA 176    Kampelman S                   18    0    2
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16612          11:15A-02:15P   TR     FA 176    Ramirez K                     18    0    2
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16613          02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 176    Franke K                      18    1    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16614          05:45P-08:45P   TR     FA 176    Macleish M                    18    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 20350          10:10A-04:10P   F      FA 176    Nguyen L                      15    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-F 101  FUNDAMENTAL STUDIO-3D (3 CR)
        Students registered for FINA-F 101 who do not attend the first class
        meeting or contact the instructor may lose place in course to
        electronically waitlisted students. Students interested in FINA-F 101
        must add themselves to the electronic waitlist and either attend the
        class or contact the instructor. Electronically waitlisted students
        who attend the first class or contact the instructor will be given top
        priority for admittance into the course. It is the students'
        responsibility to monitor their waitlists and to adjust their
        schedules. These instructions also apply to section changes within a
        course.
              16616          09:05A-12:05P   MW     FA 173    Heldreth T                    18    3    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16617          12:20P-03:20P   MW     FA 173    Wyss S                        18    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16618          03:35P-06:35P   MW     FA 173    Roddy M                       18    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16619          08:00A-11:00A   TR     FA 173    Fiala A                       18    8    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16620          11:15A-02:15P   TR     FA 173    Rowe D                        18    1    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16621          02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 173    Rowe D                        18    3    0
                 Above class primarily for Fine Arts majors
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              21812          05:45P-08:45P   TR     FA 173    Pariso W                      18    2    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-F 102  FUNDAMENTAL STUDIO-2D (3 CR)
        Students registered for FINA-F 102 who do not attend the first class
        meeting or contact the instructor may lose place in course to
        electronically waitlisted students. Students interested in FINA-F 102
        must add themselves to the electronic waitlist and either attend the
        class or contact the instructor. Electronically waitlisted students
        who attend the first class or contact the instructor will be given top
        priority for admittance into the course. It is the students'
        responsibility to monitor their waitlists and to adjust their
        schedules. These instructions also apply to section changes within a
        course
              16622          09:05A-12:05P   MW     FA 174    Castellan E                   16    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16623          12:20P-03:20P   MW     FA 174    Rodems S                      16    0    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16624          03:35P-06:35P   MW     FA 174    Lopez R                       16    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16625          05:45P-08:45P   TR     FA 174    Walker T                      16    1    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page 
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29999          06:50P-09:50P   MW     FA 174    Maurer A                      16    2    2
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16626          11:15A-02:15P   TR     FA 174    Baisden J                     16    0    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16627          02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 174    Salamova L                    16    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30000          08:00A-11:00A   TR     FA 174    Nguyen L                      16    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-U 201  SPECIAL TOPICS IN STUDIO ART (3 CR)
           VT: DRAWING IN THE DIGITAL AGE
         CLSD 32672          02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 003    Macleish M                    15    0    2
                 TOPIC : Drawing in the DIgital Age
                 Above class will explore digital imaging technologies in
                 relation to and in combination with traditional drawing
                 methods
                 Above class is an approved substitute for the FINA-S 200
                 requirement.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only

        INTRODUCTION TO STUDIO ART (035)

        FINA-N 110  INTRO TO STUDIO ART (3 CR)
         CLSD 16643          12:20P-03:20P   MW     FA 145    Abajian M                     18    0    4
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16644          09:05A-12:05P   MW     FA 145    Fillmore W                    18    1    3
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16645          11:15A-02:15P   TR     FA 145    Kenar P                       18    1    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16646          02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 145    Jacobs J                      18    4    2
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        CERAMICS (065)

        FINA-S 260  CERAMICS 1 (3 CR)
              16667          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 152    Duffy L                        8    3    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 260
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16668          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 152    Duffy L                       10    1    0
                 Above class open to Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 260
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16669          08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 152    Puryear A                      8    2    1
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 260
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16670          08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 152    Puryear A                     10    1    0
                 Above class open to Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 260
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16671          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 152    Katz D                         8    4    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 260
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16672          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 152    Katz D                        10    1    1
                 Above class open to Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 260
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16673          05:45P-08:30P   TR     FA 152    Harper J                       8    2    1 
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 260
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16674          05:45P-08:30P   TR     FA 152    Harper J                      10    3    0
                 Above class open to Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 260
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 361  CERAMICS 2 (3 CR)
              16695          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 152    Smith M                       18    4    0
                 S 361 : P - FINA-S 260
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16696          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 152    Meares I                      18   10    0
                 S 361 : P - FINA-S 260
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 461  CERAMICS 3 (3-6 CR)
              19910          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 152    Meares I                      18    8    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Form and Surface
                 S 461 : P - FINA-S 361
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 462  BFA CERAMICS (1-8 CR)
              16715          ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith M                       18    9    0
                 S 462 : P - BFA Ceramics students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 469  BFA CERAMICS SEMINAR (1 CR)
              16716          ARR             ARR    ARR       Boger C                       30   13    0
                                                              Mather T
                 S 469 : Required each semester for BFA candidates
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 569
        FINA-R 478  HISTORY OF CERAMICS (3 CR)
              31946          12:20P-01:35P   MW     FA 007    Mather T                      18    2    0
        FINA-S 561  GRADUATE CERAMICS (1-15 CR)
              16732          ARR             ARR    ARR       Boger C                       10    2    0
                                                              Mather T
                 S 561 : P - MFA Ceramic students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 569  MFA CERAMICS SEMINAR (1 CR)
              16733          ARR             ARR    ARR       Boger C                       30   13    0
                                                              Mather T
                 S 569 : P - Required each semester for all MFA candidates in
                 Ceramics
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 469
        FINA-U 760  CERAMICS ADV STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
              16745 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith M                        3    1    0
                 U 760 : Independent Study in Ceramics
                 U 760 : P - Open to Graduate Students only. Students must
                 have written faculty approval prior to enrollment
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 860  MFA THESIS IN CERAMICS (1-12 CR)
         CLSD 16637 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith M                        3    0    0
                 G 860 : P - Open to MFA graduate students in Ceramics only.
                 Students must have written faculty approval prior to
                 enrollment
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        DIGITAL ART (068)

        FINA-D 210  DIGITAL ART: SURVEY & PRACTICE (3 CR)
         CLSD 23210          12:20P-03:05P   MW     HP 155    Zhu X                         20    0    4
                 D 210 : A beginning class on digital media's role in world of
                 art production and reception. Class emphasizes use of digital
                 media to produce original, creative art work
                 TOPICS : Imaging, Communicative Art and Interactivity with
                 Practice of Photoshop, HTML, Director and Sound Editing
                 Software
                 D 210 : formerly FINA-T 230
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 510
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23211          02:30P-05:15P   TR     HP 155    Weaver R                      20    3    2
                 Above class for Fine Arts majors only
                 D 210 : formerly FINA-T 230
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 510
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23212          08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 137    Werr R                        20    4    0
                 D 210 : formerly FINA-T 230
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 510
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-D 310  INTERACTIVE MULTIMEDIA (3 CR)
              23213          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 215    Mynhier J                     10    3    0
                 TOPIC : Digital Art Practices
                 Above class focuses on art studio practice using digital
                 media alone or with traditional art practices, with an
                 emphasis on creative and conceptual approaches to the merging
                 of art and technology.  Media and project topics change each
                 semester.
                 D 310 : P - FINA-D 210 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 410 and D 510
        FINA-D 317  VIDEO ART (3 CR)
              23214 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 137    Liou J                        15    8    0
                 TOPIC : Techniques of Generating and Editing Digital Imagery,
                 Sound and Video. Students apply concepts to Non-Linear
                 Digital Editing Systems while learning a new visual
                 vocabulary. Class also covers Special Effects, Animation
                 Programs, and the Aesthetics of Time Based Media
                 D 317 : P - FINA-D 210 or permission of instructor
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 510
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-D 318  3D COMPUTER GRAPHICS (3 CR)
              23215 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 215    Dolinsky M                    15    1    0
                 TOPIC : Technical Development of Three-Dimensional Computer
                 Graphics for State-of-the-Art Display Systems. Investigation
                 of User Interface Design, 3-D Graphic Environments and
                 Integration of Content and Visual Aesthetics
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 418, T 730 and D 510
        FINA-D 410  ADVANCED MULTIMEDIA (3 CR)
              23217 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 215    Mynhier J                      5    3    0
                 TOPIC : Broad Range of Aesthetic and Conceptual Issues
                 Relating to Digital Material and Electronic Interactivity.
                 Students develop experimental narratives based on Digital
                 Multimedia, Video, Hpertext, or Incorporation of Object-based
                 Media, such as Kinetic Sculpture and Installation. Research
                 and presentation on related topics are required
                 D 410 : P - FINA-D 310 or permission of instructor
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 310 and D 510
        FINA-D 411  BFA DIGITAL ART SEMINAR (1 CR)
              22155 PERM     05:45P-08:00P   T      FA 235    Mynhier J                     10    4    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
        FINA-D 412  BFA DIGITAL ART (1-6 CR)
              22156 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mynhier J                     10    4    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 511
        FINA-D 417  DIGITAL VIDEO (3 CR)
              23216 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 235    Liou J                        12    4    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to High-definition Video System -
                 Technical Experimentation with Adobe After Effects and Apple
                 Motion.   Students will develop concepts and aesthetics that
                 utilize the advanced capability of animation tools
                 D 417 : P - FINA-D 317 or permission of instructor
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 510
        FINA-D 418  COMPUTER GRAPHICAL ENVIR (1-6 CR)
              23218 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 215    Dolinsky M                    15    1    0
                 TOPIC : Intermediate-Level Production Course Investigating
                 Three Dimensional Real-Time Computer Graphics and
                 State-of-the-Art Computer Display Systems. Students
                 investigate user interface, 3-D graphic environments, content
                 creation, perception, interaction, and narrative and
                 non-narrative performance
                 D 418 : P - FINA-D 318
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 318, T 730 and D 510 
        FINA-D 510  DIGITAL ART: ADVANCED PRACTICE (3 CR)
         CLSD 24097 PERM     12:20P-03:05P   MW     HP 155    Zhu X                         20    0    0
                 TOPIC : See FINA-D 210
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 210
              24098          02:30P-05:15P   TR     HP 155    Weaver R                      20    3    0
                 TOPIC : See FINA-D 210
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class for Fine Arts majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 210
              24099 PERM     08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 137    Werr R                        20    4    0
                 TOPIC : See FINA-D 210
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 210
              24100 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 215    Mynhier J                      5    5    0
                 TOPIC : See FINA-D 310
                 Above class undergraduates : P - FINA-T 330
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 310 and FINA-D 410
              24101 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 215    Dolinsky M                    15    1    0
                 TOPIC : See FINA-D 210
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 318, D 418 and T 730
              24102 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 137    Liou J                        15    8    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 317
              24103          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 235    Liou J                        12    4    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to High-Definition Video System -
                 Technical Experimentation with Adobe After Effects and Apple
                 Motion.  Students will develop concepts and aesthetics that
                 utilize the advanced capability of animation tools
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 417
        FINA-D 511  GRADUATE DIGITAL ART (1-12 CR)
              23852 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mynhier J                      5    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 412
        FINA-U 710  DIGITAL ART ADV STUDIO PRJCTS (1-12 CR)
           VT: IND STUDY IN COMPUTER ART
              24963 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 235    Liou J                        12    4    0
                 TOPIC : Independent Study in Computer Art
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
           VT: IND STUDY IN COMPUTER ART
              24964 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 215    Dolinsky M                    15    1    0
                 TOPIC : Independent Study in Computer Art
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 318, D 418 and D 510
           VT: IND STUDY IN COMPUTER ART
              24965 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mynhier J                      5    5    0
                 TOPIC : Independent Study in Computer Art
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 810  MFA THESIS IN DIGITAL ART (1-12 CR)
              21494          ARR             ARR    ARR       Liou J                         3    1    0
                 G 810 : Open to MFA students in Digital Art only
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        DRAWING (070)

        FINA-S 200  DRAWING 1 (3 CR) 
        Students registered for Drawing courses who do not attend the first
        class meeting or contact the instructor may lose place in course to
        electronically waitlisted students. Students interested in Drawing
        courses must add themselves to the electronic waitlist and either
        attend the class or contact the instructor. electronically waitlisted
        students who attend the first class or contact the instructor will be
        given top priority for admittance into the course. It is the students'
        responsibility to monitor their waitlists and to adjust their
        schedules. These instructions also apply to section changes within a
        course
         CLSD 16653          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 315    MillerFreeman L               16    0    0
                 S 200 : P - FINA-F 100, 101, 102
                 S 200 : No prerequisites for non-majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16654          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 310    Mrva D                        16    3    2
                 S 200 : P - FINA-F 100, 101, 102
                 S 200 : No prerequisites for non-majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16655          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 315    Newberry R                    16    0    0
                 S 200 : P - FINA-F 100, 101, 102
                 S 200 : No prerequisite for non-majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16656          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 315    Schapera A                    16    1    1
                 S 200 : P - FINA-F 100, 101, 102
                 S 200 : No prerequisites for non-majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 301  DRAWING 2 (3 CR)
              16687          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 310    Smith A                       10    4    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 401
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16688          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 310    Liu F                         10    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 401
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 401  DRAWING 3 (1-4 CR)
         CLSD 16703          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 310    Smith A                        6    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 301
              16704          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 310    Liu F                          6    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 301
        FINA-S 403  ANATOMY FOR THE ARTIST (3 CR)
         CLSD 20351          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 315    Kennedy T                     16    0    0
                 S 403 : P - FINA-S 301 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 503
        FINA-S 405  BFA DRAWING (1-6 CR)
              16705          11:15A-02:00P   TR     MR 010    Smith A                       22    5    0
                 Above class meets in Morgan Hall
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 503  ANATOMY FOR THE ARTIST (3 CR)
         CLSD 20352          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 315    Kennedy T                     16    0    1
                 S 503 : P - FINA-S 401 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 403
        FINA-S 535  GRADUATE DRAWING SEMINAR (1-3 CR)
              20756          ARR             ARR    MR 010    Mansdorf E                    22    7    0
                 S 535 : Open to MFA students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        GRAPHIC DESIGN (075)

        FINA-S 250  GRAPHIC DESIGN I (3 CR)
         CLSD 16664          09:05A-11:50A   MW     HP 155    Preston C                     16    0    2
                 S 250 : P - FINA- F100, 101 and 102
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16665          03:35P-06:20P   MW     HP 155    Steele K                      16    0    2
                 S 250 : P - FINA- F100, 101 and 102
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16666          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 137    Reidhaar J                    16    0    0
                 S 250 : P - FINA- F100, 101 and 102
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
        FINA-S 351  TYPOGRAPHY I (3 CR)
              16692          11:15A-02:00P   TR     HP 155    Dickson G                     15    3    0
                 S 351 : P - FINA-S 250
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16693          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 215    Dickson G                     15    3    1
                 S 351 : P - FINA-S 250
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24693          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 215    Yount IV J                    15    6    0
                 S 351 : P - FINA-S 250
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 352  PRODUCTION GRAPHIC DESIGNER (3 CR)
         CLSD 16694          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 137    El-Shamy J                    15    0    0
                 S 352 : P - FINA-S 351
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 19815          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 137    Cook D                        15    0    0
                                                              Dhondt J
                 S 352 : P - FINA-S 351
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 451  GRAPHIC DESIGN PROBLEM SOLVING (3 CR)
         CLSD 16713          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 137    Faris R                       16    0    0
                 TOPIC : Professional Practice
                 S 451 : P - FINA-S 352
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 30006          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 215    El-Shamy J                    16    0    0
                 TOPIC : Professional Practice
                 S 451 : P - FINA-S 352
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 451  GRAPHIC DESIGN PROBLEM SOLVING (3-6 CR)
              24695          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 245    Walker T                      16    1    0
                 TOPIC : Letterpress
                 S 451 : P - FINA-S 352
                 S 451 : Enrolling in more than 3 credits requires instructor
                 approval
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 452  BFA GRAPHIC DESIGN (1-12 CR)
              16714 PERM     08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 215    Dickson G                     17    4    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class open to Graphic Design BFA students only
                 Above class portfolio review required - see instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 551  GRADUATE DESIGN (1-15 CR)
              22633 PERM     08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 240    Reidhaar J                    15   12    0
                 S 551 : P - MFA students in Design only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 850  MFA THESIS IN GRAPHIC DESIGN (1-12 CR)
         CLSD 16636 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reidhaar J                     4    0    0
                 G 850 : Open to MFA students in Graphic Design only. Students
                 must have written faculty approval prior to registration
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        JEWELRY DESIGN & SILVERSMITHIN (076)

        FINA-S 280  METALSMITHING & JWLRY DESIGN I (3 CR)
        Students registered for Jewelry/Metals courses who do not attend the
        first class meeting or contact the instructor may lose place in course
        to electronically waitlisted students. Students interested in
        Jewelry/Metals courses must add themselves to the electronic waitlist
        and either attend the class or contact the instructor. Electronically
        waitlisted students who attend the first class or contact the
        instructor will be given top priority for admittance into the course.
        It is the students' responsibility to monitor their waitlists and to
        adjust their schedules. These instructions also apply to section
        changes within a course
              16678          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 210    Kontos G                      18    3    0
                 S 280 : P - FINA-F 100, 101 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16679          08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 210    Brown S                       18    9    0
                 S 280 : P - FINA-F 100, 101 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 381  METALSMITHING & JEWELRY DES II (3 CR)
              16700          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 210    Jacquard N                    16    7    0
                 S 381 : P - FINA-S 280 
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 481  METALSMITHING & JWLRY DES III (1-6 CR)
              16721          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 210    Long R                        12    4    0
                 S 481 : P - FINA-S 381
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 482
        FINA-S 482  BFA METALSMITHING & JWLRY DES (1-12 CR)
              16722          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 210    Long R                         6    3    0
                 Above class for BFA Jewelry Design and Silversmithing
                 students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 481
        FINA-S 485  BFA METALSMITHING SEMINAR (1 CR)
              16723          02:30P-04:30P   TR     FA 007    Long R                        12    8    0
                 Above class for BFA Jewelry Design and Metalsmithing students
                 only
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 582
        FINA-S 581  GR JWLRY DES & SILVERSMITHING (1-12 CR)
              16736          ARR             ARR    ARR       Long R                         6    3    0
                 Above class for MFA Metalsmithing students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 582  GRAD SEM JEWELRY DES/SILVRSMTH (1 CR)
              16737          02:30P-04:30P   TR     FA 007    Long R                         6    1    0
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 485
        FINA-U 780  METALSMITHING ADV STUDIO PROJS (1-12 CR)
         CLSD 16747 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Long R                         2    0    0
                 U 780 : Independent Study in Metalsmithing
                 U 780 : P - Open to graduate students only. Students must
                 have written faculty approval prior to registration
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 880  MFA THESIS METALSM & JEWEL DES (1-12 CR)
              16638 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Long R                         3    1    0
                 G 880 : Open to MFA students in Metalsmithing only. Students
                 must have written faculty approval prior to registration
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        PAINTING (080)

        FINA-S 230  PAINTING 1 (3 CR)
        Students registered for painting courses who do not attend the first
        class meeting or contact the instructor, may lose place in course to
        electronically waitlisted students. Students interested in painting
        courses must add themselves to the electronic waitlist and either
        attend the class or contact the instructor. Electronically wiatlisted
        students who attend the first class or contact the instructor will be
        given top priority for admittance into the course. It is the students'
        responsibility to monitor their waitlists and to adjust their
        schedules. These instructions also apply to section changes within a
        course
              16659          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 318    Tinsley B                     16    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16660          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 318    Newberry R                    16    0    0
                 S 230 : P - FINA-F 100, 101, 102
                 S 230 : No prerequisites for non-majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 331  PAINTING 2 (3 CR)
         CLSD 16689          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 318    Kennedy T                     16    0    1
                 TOPIC : Advanced Painting
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 431
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16690          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 318    Weintraub C                   16    0    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Painting
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 431
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 431  PAINTING 3 (1-6 CR)
         CLSD 16706          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 318    Kennedy T                     16    0    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Painting
                 S 431 : P - FINA-S 331
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 331
         CLSD 16707          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 318    Weintraub C                   16    0    1
                 TOPIC : Advanced Painting
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 331 
        FINA-S 432  BFA PAINTING (1-15 CR)
              16708          02:30P-05:15P   TR     MR 010    Smith A                       22    5    0
                 S 432 : P - BFA Painting students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 439  BFA PAINTING SEMINAR (1 CR)
              32896          ARR             T      MR 010    Smith A                       20    4    0
                 Above class open to BFA Painting students only
                 Above class may require special fee - contact department
        FINA-S 531  GRADUATE PAINTING (1-15 CR)
              16726          ARR             ARR    ARR       Weintraub C                   22    8    0
                 Above class open to MFA Painting students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              16727          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mansdorf E                    22    7    0
                 S 531 : P - MFA Painting students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 532  GRADUATE PAINTING SEMINAR (1 CR)
              16728          05:45P-08:45P   T      MR 010    Mansdorf E                    22    7    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-U 730  PAINTING ADV STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
              16743 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Newberry R                     3    3    0
                 U 730 : Independent Study in Painting
                 U 730 : P - Open to graduate students only. Students must
                 have written faculty approval prior to enrollment
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 830  MFA THESIS IN PAINTING (1-12 CR)
              16634 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Newberry R                    12    6    0
                 G 830 : Open to MFA Painting students only
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        PHOTOGRAPHY (090)

        FINA-N 198  INTRO TO PHOTOGRAPHY NON-MAJ (3 CR)
              16647          09:05A-09:55A   MW     FA 015    Head D                       100    4   13
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              16648          05:45P-06:35P   R      FA 020    Crimarco S                    20    3    3
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16649          06:50P-07:40P   R      FA 020    Crimarco S                    20    0    6
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16650          11:15A-12:05P   F      FA 020    Crimarco S                    20    0    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16651          12:20P-01:10P   F      FA 020    Crimarco S                    20    1    3
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16652          01:25P-02:15P   F      FA 020    Crimarco S                    20    0    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 291  FUNDAMENTALS OF PHOTOGRAPHY (3 CR)
         CLSD 16680 RSTR     09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 023    Wright J                       9    0    1
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera is required
                 Above class open to freshmen and sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another FINA-S 291
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16681 RSTR     09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 023    Wright J                       9    1    1
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class open to juniors and seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another FINA-S 291
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16682          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 003    Head D                        18    1    2
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera is required
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16683 RSTR     08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 003    Hegert A                       9    0    2
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class open to freshmen and sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another FINA-S 291
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
              16684 RSTR     08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 003    Hegert A                       9    4    0
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class open to juniors and seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another FINA-S 291
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16685          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 003    Waite K                       18    2    0
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16686          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 023    Lowthian S                    18    3    2
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 392  INTERMEDIATE PHOTOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              16701 PERM     09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 020    Culver A                      16    5    0
                 S 392 : P - FINA-S 291 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires portfolio review, see instructor
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16702 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 020    Head D                        16    2    0
                 S 392 : P - FINA-S 291, or permission of instructor
                 S 392 : Also one lab session per week to be announced
                 Above class requires portfolio review, see instructor
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 490  ADVANCED PHOTOGRAPHY I (3 CR)
              16724 PERM     09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 003    Mooney K                      16    1    0
                 TOPIC : Color
                 S 490 : P - FINA-S 392 and permission of instructor
                 Above class requires portfolio review, see instructor
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor prior to
                 registration appointment
                 Above class meets in FA 023
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 491  ADVANCED PHOTOGRAPHY 2 (1-6 CR)
              19811 PERM     12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 003    Nakagawa O                    16    5    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Photoshop
                 S 491 : P - FINA-S 392 or permission of instructor. Above
                 section requires portfolio review. See instructor to obtain
                 on-line authorization
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets in FA 023
        FINA-S 491  ADVANCED PHOTOGRAPHY 2 (3 CR)
              20717 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 020    Wolin J                       16    6    0
                 TOPIC : 4x5
                 S 491 : P - FINA-S 392 and permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets in FA 023
        FINA-S 492  BFA PHOTOGRAPHY (1-8 CR)
              16725          09:00A-11:00A   TR     FA 020    Wolin J                       18   10    0
                 S 492 : Open to BFA students in Photography only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 591  GRADUATE PHOTOGRAPHY (1-15 CR)
              16738          03:35P-05:45P   MW     FA 023    Nakagawa O                    12    5    0
                 S 591 : P - MFA students in Photography only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-U 790  PHOTOGRAPHY ADV STUDIO PROJECT (1-12 CR)
              16748 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Nakagawa O                     3    2    0
                 U 790 : Independent Study in Photography
                 U 790 : P - Open to graduate students only. Students must
                 have written faculty approval prior to registration
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 890  MFA THESIS IN PHOTOGRAPHY (1-12 CR)
              16639          ARR             ARR    ARR       Nakagawa O                     5    3    0
                 G 890 : Open to MFA Photography students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        PRINTMAKING (095)

        FINA-S 240  BASIC PRINTMAKING MEDIA (3 CR) 
        NOTE : Non-Art majors may enroll in any printmaking course with
        permission of instructor. Students registered for printmaking courses
        who do not attend the first class meeting or contact the instructor
        may lose their place in course to electronically waitlisted students.
        Students interested in printmaking courses must add themselves to the
        electronic waitlist and either attend the class or contact the
        instructor. Electronically waitlisted students who attend the first
        class or contact the instructor will be given top priority for
        admittance into the course. It is the students' responsibility to
        monitor their waitlists and to adjust their schedules. These
        instructions also apply to section changes within a course
              16661          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 301    Lee A                         16    5    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16662          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 301    Lindenfeld S                  16    4    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16663          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 301    Pitak N                       16    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 344  PRINTMAKING II SILKSCREEN (3 CR)
              16691          11:15A-02:00P   TR     CS 028    Dacre C                       16    2    1
                 Above class photomechanical processes for Printmaking: I
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 444
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-U 401  SPECIAL TOPICS IN STUDIO ART (3 CR)
           VT: ALTERNATIVE PRINTMAKING
              31947          11:15A-02:00P   TR     CS 018    Bernstein E                   15    4    0
                 TOPIC : Alternative Printmaking
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 501
        FINA-S 442  BFA PRINTMAKING (1-12 CR)
              16709          ARR             ARR    ARR       Hauksdottir V                 10    3    0
                                                              Dacre C
                 TOPIC : Independent Study Projects
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 444  PRINTMAKING III SILKSCREEN (1-6 CR)
              16710          11:15A-02:00P   TR     CS 028    Dacre C                       16    2    0
                 Above class photomechanical processes for Printmaking: II
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 344
        FINA-S 445  RELIEF PRINTMAKING MEDIA (1-3 CR)
              16711          02:30P-05:15P   TR     CS 016    Hauksdottir V                 16    4    0
                 TOPIC : Monotype, Woodcut, Collograph
                 S 445 : P - FINA-S 240 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 546
        FINA-S 449  BFA PRINTMAKING SEMINAR (2 CR)
              16712          ARR             ARR    ARR       Hauksdottir V                 10    3    0
                 S 449 : P - Open to BFA students in Printmaking only
        FINA-U 501  SPECIAL TOPICS IN STUDIO ART (3 CR)
           VT: ALTERNATIVE PRINTMAKING
              31948          11:15A-02:00P   TR     CS 018    Bernstein E                   15    4    0
                 TOPIC : Alternative Printmaking
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 401
        FINA-S 541  GRADUATE PRINTMAKING (1-6 CR)
         CLSD 16729          ARR             ARR    ARR       Hauksdottir V                 12    0    0
                                                              Dacre C
                 S 541 : P - MFA students only. Graduate students who are not
                 in other graduate level Printmaking courses should see the
                 university graduate school bulletin
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 545  GRADUATE PRINTMAKING SEMINAR (3 CR)
              16730          ARR             R      CS 028    Dacre C                       12    4    0
        FINA-S 546  RELIEF PRINTMAKING MEDIA (1-6 CR)
              16731          02:30P-05:15P   TR     CS 016    Hauksdottir V                 16    4    0
                 TOPIC : Monotype, Woodcut, Collograph
                 Above class open to graduate students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 445
        FINA-U 740  PRINTMAKING ADV STUDIO PROJECT (1-12 CR)
              16744 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bernstein E                    2    2    0
                 U 740 : P - Open to graduate students only. Students must
                 have written faculty approval prior to registration
                 U 740 : Independent Study in Printmaking for non-majors. MFA
                 Printmaking students enroll in FINA-S 541 
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 840  MFA THESIS IN PRINTMAKING (1-12 CR)
         CLSD 16635 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bernstein E                    3    0    0
                 G 840 : P - Open to MFA students in Printmaking only.
                 Students must have written faculty approval prior to
                 registration
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        SCULPTURE (100)

        FINA-S 270  SCULPTURE 1 (3 CR)
        Students registered for Sculpture courses who do not attend the first
        class meeting or contact the instructor may lose place in course to
        electronically waitlisted students. Students interested in Sculpture
        courses must add themselves to the electronic waitlist and either
        attend the class or contact the instructor. Electronically waitlisted
        students who attend the first class or contact the instructor will be
        given top priority for admittance into the course. It is the students'
        responsibility to monitor their waitlists and to adjust their
        schedules. These instructions also apply to section changes within a
        course
              16675          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FX 001    McNett P                      15    4    1
                 TOPIC : Sculpture Fabrication
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16676          11:15A-02:15P   TR     FX 001    Rothermel C                   15    4    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 271  INTRO TO FIGURATIVE SCULPTURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 16677          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 141    Boger C                       15    0    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 371
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 371  SCULPTURE 2 (3 CR)
           VT: COMPUTER MODELING AND FINE ART
              16697 PERM     12:20P-03:05P   MW     BH 108    Jacquard N                     8    1    0
                 TOPIC : Computer Modeling and the Creation of Fine Art
                 S 371 : Requires permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 471
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: FIGURATIVE SCULPTURE
         CLSD 16698          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 141    Boger C                       15    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 271
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CARVING
              31949          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FX 101    Rothermel C                   16   11    0
                 S 371 : P - FINA-S 270
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 471
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              34809          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FX 101    Frahm T                       15    9    0
                 TOPIC : Art and Conscience: Minimum Footprint, Maximum Impact
                 S 371: Art and Conscience will focus on carbon-free modes of
                 making. From upcycling to energy production to
                 bioremediation, students will pursue individual and group,
                 art projects that work to promote environmental ethicism.
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 471
        FINA-S 471  SCULPTURE 3 (3 CR)
              16717 PERM     12:20P-03:05P   MW     BH 108    Jacquard N                     7    1    0
                 TOPIC : Computer Modeling and the Creation of Fine Art
                 Above class limited to three credit hours
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 371
              31950          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FX 101    Rothermel C                   16   11    0
                 S 471 : P - FINA-S 270
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 371
         CLSD 33741          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 141    Boger C                       15    0    0
                 TOPIC : Figurative Sculpture
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 271 and S 371 
              34810          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FX 101    Frahm T                       15    9    0
                 TOPIC : Art and Conscience: Minimum Footprint, Maximum Impact
                 S 471: Art and Conscience will focus on carbon-free modes of
                 making. From upcycling to energy production to
                 bioremediation, students will pursue individual and group,
                 art projects that work to promote environmental ethicism.
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 371
        FINA-S 472  BFA SCULPTURE (1-6 CR)
              16719          ARR             ARR    ARR       Rothermel C                   10    1    0
                 S 472 : Open to BFA Sculpture students only. Students in the
                 BFA program should take FINA-S 471 with S-472
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class may require special fee - contact department
        FINA-S 479  BFA SCULPTURE SEMINAR (1 CR)
              16720          ARR             ARR    ARR       Rothermel C                   10    1    0
        FINA-S 571  GRADUATE SCULPTURE (1-9 CR)
              16734          ARR             ARR    ARR       Frahm T                       10    4    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 572  GRADUATE SCULPTURE SEMINAR (2 CR)
              16735          ARR             ARR    ARR       Frahm T                       10    2    0
        FINA-U 770  SCULPTURE ADV STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
              16746 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Frahm T                        5    3    0
                 U 770 : P - Open to graduate students only. Students must
                 have written faculty approval prior to enrollment
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 870  MFA THESIS IN SCULPTURE (1-12 CR)
              21946 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Frahm T                        5    1    0
                 G 870 : Open to MFA Sculpture students only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        TEXTILES (110)

        FINA-S 220  TEXTILES I (3 CR)
              16658          08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 230    Abajian M                     15    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 321  TEXTILES II (3 CR)
         CLSD 19812          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 230    Halvorson S                   12    0    0
                 TOPIC : Weaving
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 421
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 421  TEXTILES III (1-6 CR)
         CLSD 19813 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 230    Halvorson S                   12    0    0
                 TOPIC : Weaving
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 321
        FINA-S 422  B.F.A. TEXTILES (1-12 CR)
              19814 PERM     12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 230    Gauthier L                    10    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 521
        FINA-S 521  GRADUATE TEXTILE DESIGN (1-30 CR)
              23775 PERM     12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 230    Gauthier L                    10    5    0
                 Above class for students admitted to MFA Textiles
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 422
        FINA-U 720  TEXTILES ADV STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
         CLSD 16742 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ricketts R                     2    0    0
                 U 720 : P - Open to graduate students only. Students must
                 have written faculty approval prior to registration
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 820  MFA THESIS IN TEXTILES (1-12 CR)
              27219 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ricketts R                     4    4    0
                 G 820 : Open to MFA Textiles students only
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        UNDERGRADUATE ADVANCED STUDIO (120)

        FINA-Y 398  PROFSNL PRACT. IN FINE ARTS (1-6 CR)
         CLSD 16749 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown P                        7    0    0
                 Y 398 : For Fine Arts - Studio, please obtain permission from
                 the undergraduate advisor in FA126 
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        FINA-G 400  BFA FINAL REVIEW (0 CR)
              16628          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown P                       41   22    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 G 400 : Open to BFA students during their last semester
                 G 400 : Faculty advisor must submit grade to FA 123
                 G 400 : Graduation approval cannot be given until grade is
                 reported
                 G 400 : Replaces FINA-S 499
        FINA-U 450  INDEPENDENT STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
         CLSD 16741 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown P                       18    0    0
                 TOPIC : General - To Be Determined in Consultation with
                 Faculty
                 Above class see undergraduate advisor in FA 127 for
                 authorization forms. Forms must be completed by a faculty
                 member and returned to FA 123 for on-line authorization
                 Above class Ceramics students may be required to pay a
                 materials fee - contact department

        SPECIAL COURSES (125)

        FINA-U 201  SPECIAL TOPICS IN STUDIO ART (3 CR)
           VT: INTRO TO LANDSCAPE ARCHTECTURE
              25751 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     FA 221    Cornell L                     16    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 301
        FINA-U 301  SPECIAL TOPICS IN STUDIO ART (3 CR)
           VT: INTRO TO LANDSCAPE ARCHTECTURE
              25752 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     FA 221    Cornell L                     16    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 201
        FINA-U 400  SOURCES & RES: PROF SKLS FINA (2 CR)
              22634          10:10A-12:25P   F      FA 007    Stirratt E                    20    8    0
                 TOPIC : Seminar in the Visual Arts
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-U 401  SPECIAL TOPICS IN STUDIO ART (3 CR)
           VT: DISCOVERING THE ARTIST'S BOOK
              24698          03:35P-06:20P   MW     EO B01    Cluver Y                       8    1    1
                 Above class not for graduate credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with CLLC-L 310
              20651          06:50P-09:35P   MW     FX 102    Engberding R                  16    1    0
                 TOPIC : Treasure Hunting
                 Above class students will work with found objects and
                 favorite materials to examine transformations through various
                 artist processes
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 501
        FINA-U 501  SPECIAL TOPICS IN STUDIO ART (3 CR)
              20652          06:50P-09:35P   MW     FX 102    Engberding R                  16    1    0
                 TOPIC : Treasure Hunting
                 Above class students will work with found objects and
                 favorite materials to examine transformations through various
                 artist processes
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 401

        TECHNICAL RESOURCES (129)

        FINA-U 402  TECHNICAL RESOURCES STUDIO ART (1 CR)
         CLSD 16739 RSTR     01:00P-04:00P   F      FX 154    Dollison B                     5    0    1
                 TOPIC : Woodworking Workshops
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets in McCalla Woodshop
                 Above class graduate students should see FINA-G 750
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class open to Fine Arts majors only
                 Above class meets with FINA-G 750
         CLSD 16740          01:00P-04:00P   F      FX 154    Dollison B                     5    0    0
                 TOPIC : Metals Workshop
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets in McCalla Metalshop
                 Above class graduate students should see FINA-G 750
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-G 750
        FINA-G 750  GRADUATE STUDY PROJECTS (1 CR) 
         CLSD 16632 RSTR     01:00P-04:00P   F      FX 154    Dollison B                     5    0    1
                 TOPIC : Woodworking Workshop/Technical Resources
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets in McCalla Woodshop
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 402
              16633          01:00P-04:00P   F      FX 154    Dollison B                     5    4    0
                 TOPIC : Metals Workshop/Technical Resources
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets in McCalla Metalshop
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 402

        GRADUATE ADVANCED STUDIO (130)

        FINA-G 750  GRADUATE STUDY PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
              16629 PERM     09:00P-10:00P   MTWR   FA 215    Brown P                        5    5    0
                             12:30P-11:00P   F      FA 215    Brown P
                 TOPIC : Homework labs
                 Above class reserved for FINA/Telecom students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              16630 PERM     05:45P-10:00P   TR     FA 137    Brown P                       18   18    0
                             08:00A-10:00P   F      FA 137    Brown P
                 TOPIC : Homework labs
                 Above class reserved for FINA/Telecom students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              16631 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown P                       20   17    0
                 Above class general independent study not taken with a
                 specific area of interest
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from the person
                 with whom you will be working
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              25538 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown P                        3    2    0
                 Above class for MFA Studio only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor 
        


Folklore and Ethnomusicology (FOLK)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        FOLK-F 101  INTRODUCTION TO FOLKLORE (3 CR)
              16752          11:15A-12:05P   MW     JH 124    Orejuela F                   240    7    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              27983          08:00A-08:50A   R      BH 336    Quales D                      30    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16753          11:15A-12:05P   R      TE F260   Dimmery K                     30    1    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16755          04:40P-05:30P   R      MN 001A   Downs K                       30    3    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 20436          05:45P-06:35P   R      MN 001A   Downs K                       30    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16756          10:10A-11:00A   F      BU 108    Buterbaugh C                  30    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 27984          10:10A-11:00A   F      WH 104    Quales D                      30    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16757          11:15A-12:05P   F      BU 205    Buterbaugh C                  30    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16754          12:20P-01:10P   F      FQ 012B   Dimmery K                     30    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 111  WORLD MUSIC AND CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: INTRO TO WORLD MUSIC & CULTURE
              16758          11:15A-12:05P   MW     MO 007    Leon J                       180    3    4
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 16762          03:35P-04:25P   R      SW 219    Friesen C                     30    0    3
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16760          04:40P-05:30P   R      FA 005    McFadden H                    30    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16759          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 222    Friesen C                     30    0    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16763          10:10A-11:00A   F      BU 404    Kawabata M                    30    1    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16764          11:15A-12:05P   F      BU 108    McFadden H                    30    1    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16761          12:20P-01:10P   F      BU 108    Kawabata M                    30    3    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-E 112  BLACK MUSIC OF TWO WORLDS (3 CR)
              29592          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 003    Burnim M                      20    2    1
                 TOPIC : Black Music of Two Worlds
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 112
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        FOLK-F 121  WORLD ARTS AND CULTURES (3 CR)
              22011          11:15A-12:05P   MW     WH 120    Shukla P                     120    1    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              27021          10:10A-11:00A   R      WI C111   Larson S                      30    1    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 27022          03:35P-04:25P   R      BH 147    Larson S                      30    0    1 
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 27023          10:10A-11:00A   F      BU 205    Strickland M                  30    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27029          12:20P-01:10P   F      BU 205    Strickland M                  30    1    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 230  MUSIC IN SOCIAL MOVEMENTS (3 CR)
              29599          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 333    Tuohy S                       29    2    0
                 TOPIC : Music in Social Movements
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 252  FOLKLORE & THE HUMANITIES (3 CR)
           VT: LIFE CYCLE AND YEAR CYCLE
              30011          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 317    Bar-Itzhak H                  32    3    0
                 TOPIC : Life Cycle and Year Cycle in Jewish Folklore
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J 203
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: AMERICAN MUSICAL THEATER
         CLSD 23544          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SY 103    Cohen J                       15    0    1
                 TOPIC : American Musical Theater and Ethnic Representation:
                 Jews and African-Americans
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J 203 and AAAD-A 290
        FOLK-F 253  FOLKLORE & THE SOCIAL SCIENCES (3 CR)
           VT: MYTHOLOGY AND CULTURE
              26527 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     LH 019    Schrempp G                    20    5    0
                 TOPIC : Mythology and Culture
                 Above class for Hutton Honors students and FOLK majors only.
                 FOLK preparatory majors interested in the class contact
                 gschremp@indiana.edu for possible authorization.
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: FOLKLORE & NEW SOCIAL PROBLEMS
              29601          09:30A-10:45A   TR     AC C107   Jackson J                     20    7    0
                 TOPIC : The New Social Problems: Expressive and Communal
                 Responses
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-E 295  SURVEY OF HIP HOP (3 CR)
              23559          04:00P-05:15P   TR     HD TBA    Orejuela F                   260   13    5
                 Above class is an on-line course only. Students must be
                 enrolled at IUB to enroll. Students registered for this
                 course can access course material through Oncourse. Students
                 must log on for lecture 4:00-5:15pm, TR. This class will meet
                 on campus twice for the midterm and final exams. Midterm exam
                 is Saturday, March 3rd at 10:00 am., WH 100.
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        FOLK-E 297  POPULAR MUSIC OF BLACK AMERICA (3 CR)
              34824          10:00A-12:15P   TR     FY 100    Maultsby P                    13    2    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets at 501 N Park Ave
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A297
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
        FOLK-F 301  AFRICAN FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/MUS (3 CR)
           VT: GHANAIAN MUSIC, DRUM, & DANCE
         CLSD 20124          07:00P-09:30P   M      FE 100    Woma B                        30    0    8
                 TOPIC : Ghanaian Music, Drumming and Dance
                 Above class meets at 800 N. Indiana Ave
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 609
                 Above class requires a $50 instrument rental fee
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
           VT: WEST AFRICAN MUSIC
              29602          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SW 103    Reed D                        28    2    1
                 TOPIC: West African Music
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        FOLK-F 307  MID EASTERN FOLKLORE/LIFE/MUS (3 CR)
           VT: INTRO TO PERSIAN THEATRE 
              32417          04:00P-05:15P   MW     WI C109   Farrokh-Hekmat N              28    5    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Persian Theatre
                 F 307 : Some rehearsal time may be required for this class
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ISLAM AMONG THE FOLK
         CLSD 36209          12:00P-02:15P   MW     FY 100    El-Shamy H                    25    0    0
                 TOPIC : Islam Among the Folk
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets at 501 N Park Ave
        FOLK-F 315  LATIN AM FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/MUS (3 CR)
           VT: CARIBBEAN ARTS AND CULTURES
         CLSD 22227          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 305    Stuempfle S                   30    0    0
                 TOPIC : Caribbean Arts and Cultures
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
           VT: FOLKLORE OF LATIN AMERICA
         CLSD 36210          03:45P-06:00P   TR     HD TBA    McDowell J                    15    0    0
                 TOPIC : Folklore of Latin America
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets at 501 N Park
        FOLK-F 356  CHICANO FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/MUS (3 CR)
           VT: YOUNG LATINO & URBAN FOLKLORE
              30568          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 008    Martinez-Rivera M              5    1    1
                 TOPIC : Young Latino & Urban Folklore
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with LATS-L 398
        FOLK-F 358  JEWISH FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/MUSIC (3 CR)
           VT: WOMEN AND FEMININITY
              27071          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 340    Bar-Itzhak H                  20    5    0
                 TOPIC: Women and Femininity in Jewish and Israeli Folk
                 Narratives
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J303.
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 359  EXPLORNG JEWISH IDENTITY TODAY (3 CR)
              34804          09:30A-11:45A   MW     FY 100    Cohen J                       25    5    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets at 501 N Park Ave
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        FOLK-F 400  INDIVIDUAL STUDY IN FOLKLORE (1-3 CR)
              23704 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDowell J                    10    9    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 F 400 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for course contract form
                 and authorization
              28185 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDowell J                     2    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        FOLK-F 401  METHODS AND THEORIES (3 CR)
         CLSD 22258 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   MW     FY 100    Orejuela F                    19    0    0
                 Above class majors and minors will be given priority
                 F 401 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for authorization
                 Above class meets at 501 N. Park Ave
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 402  TRADITIONAL ARTS INDIANA (1-3 CR)
              24662 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDowell J                     5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 F 402 : Contact jkay@indiana.edu for authorization
        FOLK-F 403  PRAC IN FOLKLORE/ETHNOMUSICLGY (3 CR)
              23705 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDowell J                    10    7    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 F 403 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for course contract form
                 and authorization
        FOLK-F 430  FOLKLORE & RELATED DISCIPLINES (3 CR)
           VT: FOLKLORE & PSYCHOLOGY
              29605          04:00P-05:15P   MW     WH 002    El-Shamy H                    13    4    0
                 Above class meets with Folk-F738.
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 523  FIELDWORK IN FOLKLORE/ETHNOMUS (3 CR)
           VT: FIELDWORK IN ETHNOMUSICOLOGY
              16765          04:00P-06:30P   W      FY 100    Tuohy S                       12    7    0
                 Above class meets at 501 N Park Ave
           VT: FIELDWORK IN FOLKLORE
              21773          01:00P-03:20P   M      BH 235    Shukla P                      20   11    0
        FOLK-F 525  READINGS IN ETHNOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              26531          04:00P-06:30P   R      FY 100    Schrempp G                    15    7    0
                 Above class meets at 501 N Park Ave 
        FOLK-E 529  MUS CLTR AS SYSTEMS OF MEANING (3 CR)
              29593          01:00P-03:30P   T      FY 100    Burnim M                      20   16    0
                 Above class meets at 501 N. Park Ave.
        FOLK-F 540  MATERIAL CULTURE & FOLKLIFE (3 CR)
           VT: MATERL CULTURE: FNDTNL STUDIES
         CLSD 29607          02:30P-05:00P   T      BH 137    Jackson J                     12    0    0
                 TOPIC : Material Culture: Foundational Studies
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701
           VT: ETHNOGRAPHY OF BELIEF
              29610          01:00P-03:30P   W      C9 100    Goldstein D                   15    9    0
                 TOPIC : Ethnography of Belief
                 Above class meets at 510 N Fess Ave
        FOLK-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              23805 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDowell J                     5    5    0
                 Above class for advanced International Master's students only
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 G 599 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for authorization
        FOLK-F 609  AFRI & AFRO-AMER FOLK/FOLK MUS (3 CR)
           VT: GHANAIAN MUSIC, DRUM, DANCE
              26533          07:00P-09:30P   M      FE 100    Woma B                         5    4    0
                 TOPIC : Ghanaian Music, Drumming, and Dance
                 Above class meets at 800 N. Indiana Ave
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 301
        FOLK-F 722  COLLOQ IN THEORET FLK/ETHNOMUS (3 CR)
           VT: POP MUSIC&CULTURAL INDUSTRIES
              29614          03:00P-05:30P   M      C9 100    Leon J                        12    2    0
                 TOPIC : Popular Music and the Culture Industries
                 Above class meets at 510 N Fess
        FOLK-F 738  PSYCHOLOGICAL ISS IN FOLKLORE (3 CR)
           VT: FOLKLORE & PSYCHOLOGY
              29615          04:00P-05:15P   MW     WH 002    El-Shamy H                     7    5    0
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 430
        FOLK-F 755  FOLKLORE, CULTURE AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
           VT: MUSIC IN REL THOUGHT & EXP
              31897          12:15P-02:45P   M      C9 100    Reed D                        15    9    0
                 TOPIC : Music in Religious Thought and Experience
                 Above class meets at 510 N Fess Ave
        FOLK-F 800  RESEARCH IN FOLKLORE (1-6 CR)
              16766 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDowell J                    10    6    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 F 800 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for course contract and
                 authorization
        FOLK-F 802  TRADITIONAL ARTS INDIANA (1-3 CR)
              24664 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDowell J                     2    1    0
                 F 802 : Contact jkay@indiana.edu for authorization
        FOLK-F 803  PRACT IN FOLKLORE/ETHNOMUSIC (1-3 CR)
              16767 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDowell J                    10    9    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 F 803 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for course contract and
                 authorization
        FOLK-F 850  THESIS/PROJECT/DISSERTATION (1-12 CR)
              16768          ARR             ARR    ARR       McDowell J                    99   67    0
                 Above class is for students who are on the Bloomington campus
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
              22421 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDowell J                    50   42    0
                 Above class is for students who are NOT on the Bloomington
                 campus
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 F 850 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for authorization
        FOLK-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              16769 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       McDowell J                    60   20    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 G 901 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for authorization 
        


Foster Intl Liv/Learn Ctr (FLLC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        FLLC-Q 100  RESIDENTIAL LEARNING WORKSHOP (1 CR)
              16751          ARR             ARR    ARR       Galuska J                     25   13    0
                 Above class required for new students living in Foster
                 International LLC
        FLLC-F 250  SEMINAR ON INTL ISSUES (3 CR)
              16750 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Galuska J                     30   30    0
                 TOPIC : Cultural Perspectives on Sustainability
                 F 250 : For authorization contact jgaluska@indiana.edu 
        


French And Italian (FRIT)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        FRENCH (010)

        FRIT-F 100  ELEMENTARY FRENCH I (4 CR)
        All students with previous course work in French must take a placement
        examination. Contact the Testing Bureau (855-1595) for testing dates
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              16770          09:05A-09:55A   MTWR   SB 140    Dobrenn A                     22    5    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16774          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   SB 140    Dobrenn A                     22    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16771          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   SB 140    Brown A                       22    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16772          12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   SB 140    Calin A                       22    6    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 16773          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   SB 140    Calin A                       22    0    1
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16775          07:15P-08:45P   MW     BH 336    Czader J                      22   10    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16776          07:15P-08:45P   TR     WH 119    Czader J                      22    9    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-F 115  ACCELERATED ELEMENTARY FRENCH (4 CR)
              16777 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   BH 315    Beuerlein E                   15    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              25685 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 315    Biers K                       15    4    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-F 125  STUDIES IN FRENCH CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: LOVE/LOSS IN FRENCH LIT & FILM
              34772          05:45P-07:45P   TR     BH 240    Schachter M                   33    3    0
                             07:15P-09:30P   W      BH 310    Schachter M
                 TOPIC : French Kiss: Love and Loss in French Literature and
                 Film
                 Above class taught in English
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
        FRIT-F 150  ELEM FRENCH II: LANG & CUL (4 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              16778          08:00A-08:50A   MTWR   BH 105    Siegel J                      22    9    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16779          09:05A-09:55A   MTWR   BH 140    Siegel J                      22    4    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16780          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   BH 337    Shailer A                     22    2    1
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16781          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   BH 332    Brunet M                      22    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16782          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 332    Brunet M                      22    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16785          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   SY 106    Kanko C                       22    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 16783          12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   BH 315    Ali A                         22    0    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16784          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   BH 140    Kanko C                       22    6    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16786          02:30P-03:20P   MTWR   FQ 012A   Ali A                         16    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught in Global Village Living-Learning Center
                 in Foster Quad
                 IUB GenEd World Language class 
              16787          07:15P-08:45P   MW     JH A107   Wagner D                      22    3    1
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16788          07:15P-08:45P   TR     BH 336    Hettlinger A                  22    6    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-F 200  SEC YR FRENCH I: LANG & CULTR (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              16789          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 015    Bastin K                      22    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16790          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 002    Bastin K                      22    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16792          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SE 245    Komrower L                    22    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16791          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 105    Komrower L                    22    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16793          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 214    Root J                        23    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16794          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 242    Root J                        22    5    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16795          07:15P-08:30P   MW     BH 138    Williams K                    23    4    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-F 250  SEC YR FRENCH II: LANG/CULTUR (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              16797          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 238    Petrush R                     22    4    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16798          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 148    Black M                       22    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16799          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 015    Black M                       22    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 16802          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    JH A106   Afriyie A                     22    0    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 16800          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 106    Afriyie A                     22    0    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 16804          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 138    Khabarovskiy G                22    0    1
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16801          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    HP 10     Lerme L                       22    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16803          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    HP 10     Lerme L                       22    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 16805          07:15P-08:30P   MW     BH 139    Niehaus B                     22    0    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-F 300  READING & EXPRESSION IN FRENCH (3 CR)
        F 300 : Carries COLL A & H distribution credit
              16806          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 209    Gray M                        22    1    0
                 F 300 : P - FRIT-F 250
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16807          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 208    Bowles B                      24    5    0
                 F 300 : P - FRIT-F 250
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16808          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WY 101    Ansart G                      22    2    0
                 F 300 : P - FRIT-F 250
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-F 305  THEATRE ET ESSAI (3 CR)
              24677          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 322    Bjornstad H                   22    5    0
                 F 305 : P - FRIT-F 300 or equivalent
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-F 306  ROMAN ET POESIE (3 CR)
              16809          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 205    Mickel E                      22    6    0
                                                              Panigada M
                 F 306 : P - FRIT-F 300 or equivalent 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-F 311  CONTEMP FRANCE: FILM & CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: MARGINALITY IN FRENCH FILM
              21589          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 208    Bowles B                      32    4    0
                             07:15P-10:00P   T      LI 033
                 TOPIC : Marginality in French Film
                 Above class film showings Tuesday evenings
                 Above class meets with WEUR-W 406 and CMCL-C 398
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        FRIT-F 313  ADVANCED GRAMMAR (3 CR)
              16810          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 322    Bjornstad H                   20    9    0
                 F 313 : P - FRIT-F 250 or equivalent
              16811          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 138    Schachter M                   20    3    0
                 F 313 : P - FRIT-F 250 or equivalent
              16812          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 202    Okamoto-Macphail A            20    4    0
                 F 313 : P - FRIT-F 250 or equivalent
              26208          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 202    Okamoto-Macphail A            20    4    0
                 F 313 : P - FRIT-F 250 or equivalent
        FRIT-F 316  CONVERSATIONAL PRACTICE (3 CR)
        F 316 : P - FRIT-F 250
              16817          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    JH A105   Hendrickson R                 15    1    0
         CLSD 16815          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 103    Scrivner O                    16    0    0
              30012          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 232    Panwitz A                     15    8    0
         CLSD 16816          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 203    Petrush R                     15    0    1
              16814          07:15P-08:30P   TR     WH 203    Frimu R                       15    3    0
        FRIT-F 317  FRENCH IN THE BUSINESS WORLD (3 CR)
              16818          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WY 101    Ansart G                      20    5    0
                 F 317 : P - FRIT-F 250 or equivalent
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-F 363  LA FRANCE 1800-AUJOURD'HUI (3 CR)
              29617          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 138    Panaite O                     30    4    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        FRIT-F 375  THMS ET PERSPCTVS LITTERAIRES (3 CR)
           VT: CONDITION HUMAINE EN QUESTION
              24073          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 008    Merceron J                    22    2    0
                 TOPIC : Solitaires/Solidaires? La condition humaine en
                 question(s)
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        FRIT-F 399  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
              16819 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                   5    4    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-F 401  STRUCTURE & DEVEL OF FRENCH (3 CR)
              16820          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 200    Rottet K                      24    4    0
                 F 401 : P  FRIT-F 313 or F 314 or consent of instructor
        FRIT-F 413  THE FRENCH RENAISSANCE (3 CR)
              29618          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 141    MacPhail E                    20   16    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-F 451  FRENCH STUDIES-LITERATURE/ARTS (3 CR)
           VT: SORCELLERIE, MAGIE ET LIT
              26211          04:00P-05:40P   TWR    BH 141    Merlin-Kajman H               20   15    0
                 TOPIC : Sorcellerie, magie et litterature
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with FRIT-F 561
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        FRIT-F 460  LA FRANCOPHONIE NORD-AMERICAIN (3 CR)
              29621          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 321    Auger J                       20    2    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        FRIT-F 492  READING FRENCH FOR GRAD STDNTS (4 CR)
              16821 RSTR     07:15P-08:45P   TR     BH 337    Lorente Lapole A              30    6    0
                 F 492 : P - FRIT-F 491 or consent of department
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another class of FRIT-F 492
        FRIT-F 492  READING FRENCH FOR GRAD STDNTS (3 CR)
              16822 RSTR     07:15P-08:45P   TR     BH 337    Lorente Lapole A              30    6    0
                 F 492 : P - FRIT-F 491 or consent of department
                 F 492 : No graduate credit
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another class of FRIT-F 492
        FRIT-F 495  INDIVIDUAL READINGS IN FRENCH (1-3 CR)
              16823 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                  12   12    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-F 499  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
              16824 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                   5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-F 502  MEDIEVAL FRENCH LITERATURE 2 (3 CR)
              29624          04:00P-05:30P   TR     WH 008    Merceron J                    12    2    0 
        FRIT-F 561  STUDIES IN FRENCH CIVILIZATION (3 CR)
              34341          04:00P-05:40P   TWR    BH 141    Merlin-Kajman H               20   15    0
                 TOPIC : Sorcellerie, magie et litterature
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with FRIT-F 451
        FRIT-F 582  INTRO TO FRENCH SEMANTICS (3 CR)
              29626          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 240    Dekydtspotter L               12    2    0
        FRIT-F 604  HIST OF THE FRENCH LANGUAGE 2 (3 CR)
              29627          04:00P-05:15P   MW     WH 108    Vance B                       15    3    0
        FRIT-F 630  STDS 17TH CENTURY FRENCH LIT (3 CR)
           VT: LE ROLE PUBLIC DES EMOTIONS
              29630          06:00P-08:00P   TR     GB 333    Merlin-Kajman H               12    7    0
                 TOPIC : Le role public des emotions
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        FRIT-F 667  STUDIES IN FRANCOPHONE LIT (3 CR)
           VT: PARIS NOIR
              29632          09:30A-10:45A   TR     LI 044B   Julien E                      12    5    0
        FRIT-F 677  FRENCH LEXICOLOGY/LEXICOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              29634          08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 141    Rottet K                      15    6    0
                 Above class meets with LING-L 630
        FRIT-F 810  INDIV RDGS FRENCH&FRANCOPH CIV (1-6 CR)
              21785 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                  10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-F 815  INDIV READ IN FR LIT & LING (1-6 CR)
              16826 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                  25   25    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-F 825  SEMINAR IN FRENCH LITERATURE (3 CR)
           VT: FRENCH THTR & ARTS (1571-1691)
              29636          03:35P-05:30P   M      BH 237    Calhoun A                     12    2    0
                 TOPIC : French Theater and the Arts (1571-1691)
        FRIT-F 875  RESEARCH IN FRENCH LIT & LANG (1-12 CR)
              16827          ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                  35   14    0
                 Above class for on-campus students
              21788 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                  35   29    0
                 Above class for off-campus students
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              16828 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                  25   15    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class for French PhD Candidates

        ITALIAN (020)

        FRIT-M 495  INDIV READIN IN ITALIAN LIT (1-3 CR)
         CLSD 36501 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                   1    0    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-M 100  ELEMENTARY ITALIAN I (4 CR)
        All students with previous course work in Italian must take a
        placement examination. Contact the Testing Bureau (855-1595) for
        testing dates
              16830          09:05A-09:55A   MTWR   SY 0006   Quadrini P                    24    5    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16831          07:15P-08:45P   MW     BH 149    Ponziani L                    24    4    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16832          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   SY 0006   Marongiu C                    23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16834          12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   SY 0006   Hiller S                      22    2    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16833          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   SY 0006   Winkler D                     24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-M 115  ACCELERATED ELEMENTARY ITALIAN (4 CR)
              16835 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   SY 108    Serafin K                     23    2    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-M 150  ELEMENTARY ITALIAN II (4 CR)
              16836          08:00A-08:50A   MTWR   BH 337    Liberti M                     22    9    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16837          09:05A-09:55A   MTWR   BH 337    Liberti M                     22   11    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16838          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   FQ 012B   Varela A                      22    7    0
                 Above class taught in Global Village Living-Learning Center
                 in Foster Quad
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              22090          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 105    Montroni L                    24    5    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16839          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 337    Puiatti S                     22    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule 
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16840          12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   BH 337    Puiatti S                     23    4    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              20091          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   BH 337    Serafin K                     23    1    1
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16841          02:30P-03:20P   MTWR   BH 337    Montroni L                    22    4    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16843          07:15P-08:45P   MW     BH 148    Magni I                       22    4    1
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-M 200  INTERMEDIATE ITALIAN I (3 CR)
              16844          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 336    Marongiu C                    22    9    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16845          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 240    Vitti A                       22    3    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              25686          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 105    Love A                        24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-M 215  ACCELERATED SECND-YEAR ITALIAN (4 CR)
              23689 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   BH 315    Nussmeier A                   18    8    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-M 222  TOPICS IN ITALIAN CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: ITALIAN MYSTERY FICTION
              29637          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SW 221    Arnaudo M                     35   10    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        FRIT-M 250  INTERMEDIATE ITALIAN II (3 CR)
              22848          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    JH A107   Vitti A                       22   11    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16846          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 240    Vitti A                       24    3    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 16847          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    JH A107   Orsi M                        24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 16848          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 001    Nussmeier A                   24    0    2
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-M 301  ITALIAN READING & EXPRESSION (4 CR)
              19908          10:10A-11:00A   D      SY 105    Garrido Baez L                16    1    0
                 M 301 : P - FRIT-M 250
              31772          10:10A-11:00A   D      SY 0006   Migliozzi M                   14    3    0
                 M 301 : P - FRIT-M 250
        FRIT-M 307  MASTERPIECES OF ITALIAN LIT 1 (3 CR)
              29639          01:00P-02:15P   T      BH 242    Storey H                      22    8    0
                             01:00P-02:15P   R      KH 312    Storey H
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        FRIT-M 333  DANTE AND HIS TIMES (3 CR)
              26222          11:15A-12:30P   T      SY 0008   Storey H                      30   15    0
                             11:15A-12:30P   R      HD TBA    Storey H
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        FRIT-M 455  READINGS IN THE ITALIAN CINEMA (3 CR)
           VT: ITALIAN-STYLE COMEDY
              26223          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 317    Vitti A                       20    7    0
                             07:15P-10:00P   T      TV 245    Vitti A
                 TOPIC : Italian-Style Comedies
                 Above class film showings Tuesday evenings
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-M 495  INDIV READIN IN ITALIAN LIT (1-3 CR)
              16852 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                  20   16    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              32852 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                   5    3    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-M 499  READING FOR HONORS (3 CR)
              16853 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                   5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-M 504  RENAISSANCE ITAL LIT & CULTURE (3 CR)
              29640          03:35P-05:30P   M      WH 205    Scalabrini M                  15    4    0
                 TOPIC : Macaronico e altro Rinascimento
                 Above class meets with another section of FRIT-M 504
        FRIT-M 504  RENAISSANCE ITAL LIT & CULTURE (4 CR)
              29643 PERM     03:35P-05:30P   M      WH 205    Scalabrini M                  15    4    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class for additional writing practice
                 Above class meets with another section of FRIT-M 504
        FRIT-M 573  METHODS-ITALIAN LANG TEACHING (3 CR)
         CLSD 29645          09:05A-11:00A   F      BH 208    Ryan C                        17    0    0 
        FRIT-M 605  SEMINAR IN MODERN ITALIAN LIT (3 CR)
           VT: THE FILMS OF FRANCESCO ROSI
              29646          04:00P-06:00P   R      WY 111    Vitti A                       15    6    0
                             07:15P-10:00P   R      TV 245    Vitti A
                 TOPIC : The Films of Francesco Rosi
                 Above class film showings Thursday evenings
        FRIT-M 815  INDIVID RDGS IN ITALIAN LIT (1-6 CR)
              16854 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                  10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-M 875  RESEARCH IN ITALIAN LITERATURE (1-12 CR)
              16855          ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                  20   13    0
                 Above class for on-campus students
              21789 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                  20   18    0
                 Above class for off-campus students
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              16829 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                  20   14    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class for Italian PhD candidates 
        


Gender Studies (GNDR)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GNDR-G 101  GENDER, CULTURE, AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
              22228 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 245    Brennan M                     26    1    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16978 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 005    Johnson C                     20    1    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16979 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 336    Vandenberg A                  25    1    0
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22229 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    JH A107   Rogers L                      25    2    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22230 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 245    Brennan M                     27    3    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22231 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 345    Vandenberg A                  26    1    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22232 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SE 010    Rogers L                      25   14    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22233 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 317    Schalk S                      25    5    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22234 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 317    Schalk S                      25    3    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23409 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 0006   Rogers L                      25    1    3
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23410 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SY 0006   Brennan M                     25    1    5
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 102  SEXUAL POLITICS (3 CR)
              16980          11:15A-12:05P   TR     JH 124    Doty A                       170  109    0
                 Above class requires a discussion section at a different
                 time.  Hutton Honors students are required to take the
                 discussion section noted for Hutton Honors students only.
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              22236 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   R      BH 137    Jose B                        25    3    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22237 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   R      BH 134    Jose B                        25   10    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22241 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   R      GY 447    Doty A                        20   13    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class Honors students must enroll in this class to
                 receive Honors credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22238 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 242    Jose B                        25    8    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 104  TOPICS IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: FEMINIST AND QUEER ACTIVISM
              22242          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 245    Basiliere J                   35    3    0
                 TOPIC : Feminist and Queer Activism
           VT: GENDER, MEDIA & FAN CULTURES
         CLSD 22243          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 305    Thompson K                    35    0    0 
                 TOPIC : Gender, Media and Fan Cultures
        GNDR-G 205  THEMES IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: OLYMPICS;NATNLISM,GNDR,SPORT
              22244 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 103    Schweighofer K                35   10    0
                 TOPIC : The Olympics: Nationalism, Gender, and Sport
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
           VT: FEMALE FEMININITIES
              27813          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 215    Crump V                       35   10    0
                 TOPIC : Female Femininities: Gender, Power and
                 (In)Visibility.
        GNDR-G 206  GAY HISTORIES, QUEER CULTURES (3 CR)
              32065          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 215    Bailey M                      35    8    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 225  GENDER SEXUALITY & POP CULTURE (3 CR)
              32916          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 148    Guilbert G                    40    4    2
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              27068 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 103    Maher J                       80    5    1
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              16981 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 347    Davis D                       80    8    2
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              21599 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     LI 033    Maher J                       76    1    8
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              16983 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 330    Davis D                       80    5    0
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        GNDR-G 290  HIST:FEMINIST THGHT & PRACTICE (3 CR)
              23411          11:15A-12:30P   MW     KH 212    Walters S                     40    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 300  CORE CONCEPTS AND KEY DEBATES (3 CR)
              21600 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     JH A105   Maher J                       25    5    0
                 Above class restricted to Gender Studies majors and minors
                 only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        GNDR-G 302  ISSUES IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: GENDER, SEX & RACE IN FASHION
              32066          08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 215    Horton-Stallings L            25    4    0
                 TOPIC : Gender, Sexuality, Race in Fashion
        GNDR-G 304  CONSTRUCTIONS OF MASCULINITIES (3 CR)
              29685          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 001    Weber B                       25    5    2
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        GNDR-G 310  REPRESENTATION & THE BODY (3 CR)
              16984 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     ED 1220   Malatino H                    40    8    2
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for Gender Studies
                 majors and minors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 350  QUEER THEORY (3 CR)
              23412 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 319    Johnson C                     37    4    0
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for Gender Studies
                 majors and minors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 393  AMERICAN SEXUAL HISTORIES (3 CR)
              30439 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     JH A100   Allen J                      150   33    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 393
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              30440 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   W      BH 149    Allinson H                    19    2    1
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 393
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 30441 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   W      WH 106    Blizard M                     19    0    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 393
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 30442 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   W      BH 015    Allinson H                    19    0    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 393
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30443 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   W      BH 331    Blizard M                     19    1    1
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 393
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
              30446 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 134    Blizard M                     19    4    1
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 393
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30444 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   R      BH 015    Allinson H                    18   10    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 393
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30445 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   R      BH 016    Blizard M                     18   12    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 393
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30447 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   R      SW 218    Allinson H                    19    4    1
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 393
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 402  PROBLEMS IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: ON THE MOVE ACROSS ASIA
              27666          11:15A-12:30P   MW     GY 436    Friedman S                    20    3    0
                 TOPIC : On the Move Across Asia: Gender, Sexuality, Mobility
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 350 and E 505 and GNDR-G 701
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        GNDR-G 410  INTERNATIONAL FEMINIST DEBATES (3 CR)
         CLSD 26557          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 140    Davis D                       25    0    4
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        GNDR-G 480  PRACTICUM IN GENDER STUDIES (3-6 CR)
              16985 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Horton-Stallings L             8    7    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GNDR-G 495  RDGS & RES IN GENDER STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              16986 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Weber B                        8    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              25641 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bailey M                       2    2    0
              25642 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Doty A                         2    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              25643 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Frazier L                      2    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              25644 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Friedman S                     2    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              25645 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C                      2    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              25647 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Malti-Douglas F                2    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              25648 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sanders S                      2    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              25649 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Walters S                      2    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              25650 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Horton-Stallings L             2    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GNDR-G 498  SEMINAR IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
              30394          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 137    Saitta A                      15    1    0
                 TOPIC : A Matter of Balls: Sport, Masculinity and Popular
                 Culture in Latin America
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 426
           VT: SELLING SEX: GENDER/PROSTITUTN
         CLSD 34726          08:30A-11:00A   MW     MM 139    Malti-Douglas F               12    0    0
                 TOPIC : Selling Sex: Gendered Perspective on Prostitution
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 701
        GNDR-G 499  SENIOR HONORS THESIS (3-6 CR)
              20946 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Horton-Stallings L             5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 G 499 : P - Students must have already taken GNDR-G 495 for
                 Honors credit
        GNDR-G 603  FEMINIST THEORIES (3 CR)
              21601 RSTR     02:00P-04:30P   M      MM 139    Walters S                     15    9    0
                 Above class open to majors and minors only
        GNDR-G 695  GRAD RDGS/RSCH IN GENDER ST (1-3 CR)
              16987 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Doty A                        15   14    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GNDR-G 695  GRAD RDGS/RSCH IN GENDER ST (1-6 CR)
              25654 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bailey M                       2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              25655 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Frazier L                      2    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              25656 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Friedman S                     2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              25657 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C                      2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              25658 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Horton-Stallings L             2    2    0 
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              25660 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Malti-Douglas F                2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              25661 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sanders S                      2    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              25663 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Walters S                      2    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              25664 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Weber B                        2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GNDR-G 696  RESEARCH COLLOQUIUM IN GNDR ST (2-3 CR)
              22245          12:15P-01:45P   M      MM 139    Sanders S                     20   12    0
                 Above class meets with another section of GNDR-G 696
        GNDR-G 696  RESEARCH COLLOQUIUM IN GNDR ST (1 CR)
              22547          12:15P-01:45P   M      MM 139    Sanders S                     20   12    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets with another section of GNDR-G 696
        GNDR-G 701  GRAD TOPICS IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: BLACK MASCULINITY IN LIT
              32068          04:00P-06:30P   T      MM 139    Horton-Stallings L            10    3    0
                 TOPIC : Black Masculinity in Literature and Popular Culture
           VT: QUEER BECOMINGS
              32069          01:00P-03:30P   R      MM 139    Malatino H                    12    6    0
                 TOPIC : Queer Becomings: Affects, Assemblages and Alterities
           VT: ON THE MOVE ACROSS ASIA
              32707          11:15A-12:30P   MW     GY 436    Friedman S                     5    5    0
                 TOPIC : On the Move Across Asia: Gender, Sexuality, Mobility
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 402 and EALC-E 350 and E 505
           VT: SELLNG SEX:GNDRD PERSP-PROSTU
         CLSD 28026          08:30A-11:00A   MW     MM 139    Malti-Douglas F               12    0    0
                 TOPIC : Selling Sex: Gendered Perspective on Prostitution
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 498
        GNDR-G 702  RESEARCHING GENDER ISSUES (3 CR)
              26558          11:00A-01:30P   W      MM 139    Bailey M                      12    1    0
                 Above class will meet in MM 139
        GNDR-G 899  PHD DISSERTATION (1-12 CR)
         CLSD 22247 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sanders S                     12    0    0
                 Above class reserved for PhD majors in Gender Studies
        GNDR-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              25695 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sanders S                     20   12    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department 
        


Geography (GEOG)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GEOG-G 107  PHYSICAL SYS OF ENVIRONMENT (3 CR)
              16856          10:10A-11:00A   MW     FA 015    Rahman F                     180   94    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              16859          11:15A-12:05P   R      SB 131    Pomilia C                     30    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16860          12:20P-01:10P   R      SB 131    Pomilia C                     30   19    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16861          01:25P-02:15P   R      SB 131    Pomilia C                     30   16    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16862          02:30P-03:20P   R      SB 131    Maleski G                     30   15    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16857          03:35P-04:25P   R      SB 131    Maleski G                     30   19    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16858          04:40P-05:30P   R      SB 131    Maleski G                     30   23    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 109  WEATHER & CLIMATE (3 CR)
              16863          09:05A-09:55A   TR     CH 001    Brown C                       90   41    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              16866          10:10A-11:00A   T      SB 131    Babb A                        30    7    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16864          11:15A-12:05P   T      SB 131    Babb A                        30   16    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22591          01:00P-01:50P   T      SB 131    Babb A                        30   18    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 109  WEATHER & CLIMATE (3 CR)
              30017          11:15A-12:05P   TR     LH 102    Dragoni D                     90   33    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 22592          02:30P-03:20P   T      SB 131    Belding M                     30    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22593          03:35P-04:25P   T      SB 131    Belding M                     30   21    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16865          04:40P-05:30P   T      SB 131    Belding M                     30   12    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 110  INTRO TO HUMAN GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              16867          10:10A-11:00A   TR     JH 239    Savener A                     90   55    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              16868          09:05A-09:55A   M      BH 141    Levin W                       30   22    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16869          10:10A-11:00A   M      ED 1255   Levin W                       30   19    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16870          11:15A-12:05P   M      JH 440    Levin W                       30   14    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 110  INTRO TO HUMAN GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              27040          01:25P-02:15P   MW     SB 150    Nordahl P                     90   54    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              27056          11:15A-12:05P   R      SB 005    Anigbo L                      30   17    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27041          01:25P-02:15P   R      AC C112   Anigbo L                      30   15    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
              27042          03:35P-04:25P   R      BH 144    Anigbo L                      30   22    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 120  WORLD REGIONAL GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              22573          12:20P-01:10P   MW     PY 100    Zlotin R                     150   38    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              23231          01:25P-02:15P   W      BH 011    Bishop C                      30    2    2
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23227          02:30P-03:20P   W      BH 215    Bishop C                      30    3    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23228          03:35P-04:25P   W      BH 139    Bishop C                      30   13    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23229          04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 321    Bishop C                      30    4    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23230          05:45P-06:35P   W      SB 138    Bishop C                      30   16    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 120  WORLD REGIONAL GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              27785          11:15A-12:05P   TR     MO 007    Meyer C                       90   14    2
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              30021          12:20P-01:10P   M      BH 321    Powell S                      30    8    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30022          01:25P-02:15P   M      BH 141    Powell S                      30    4    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30023          02:30P-03:20P   M      BH 347    Powell S                      30    2    3
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 220  TOPICS IN GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
           VT: SEVERE AND HAZARDOUS WEATHER
              32910          09:30A-10:45A   TR     LH 102    Kirkpatrick C                 30    9    0
                 TOPIC : Severe and Hazardous Weather
        GEOG-G 237  CARTOGRAPHY & GEOGRAPHIC INFO (3 CR)
              16874          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 221    Vaughn N                      25    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              16875          04:00P-05:15P   R      SB 221    Vaughn N                      25    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 250  COMPUTER METHODS IN GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              20349          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SB 221    Robeson S                     26    6    0
                 G 250 : P - MATH-M 118 or M 119 or M 211, or consent of
                 instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 577
        GEOG-G 304  PHYS METEOROLOGY & CLIMATOLOGY (3 CR)
              16876          09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 344    Barthelmie R                  30   13    0
                 G 304 : P - Any introductory science course or consent of
                 instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 532
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 305  ENVIR CHANGE: NATURE & IMPACT (3 CR)
              24240          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 205    Brown C                       30   17    0
                 G 305 : P - GEOG-G 107 or G 109 or consent of instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 540
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 306  THE GEOGRAPHY OF CURR ISSUES (3 CR)
           VT: GEOGRAPHY OF FOOD
              23232          09:30A-10:45A   M      SB 005    Knudsen D                     30    6    0
                             09:30A-10:45A   W      SB 018    Knudsen D
                 G 306 : P - Junior standing or consent of instructor
        GEOG-G 315  ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION (3 CR)
              31955          09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 011    Lave R                        30    1    0
                 G 315 : P - Junior standing or consent of instructor
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 326  GEOGRAPHY OF NORTH AMERICA (3 CR)
              26535          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 139    Perkins M                     32    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 338  GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SCIENCE (3 CR)
              29649          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SB 221    Roy Chowdhury R               35    1    0
                 G 338 : P - G237 or consent of instructor.
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 538
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 339  WEATHER ANALYSIS & FORECASTING (3 CR) 
              32728          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SE 245    Kirkpatrick C                 30   18    0
                 G 339 : P or C - GEOG-G 107 or G 109 or consent of instructor
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 350  INSTR & FLD MTHDS IN ATMOS SCI (3 CR)
              27595          02:30P-03:20P   T      SB 005    Dragoni D                     20   12    0
                 G 350 : P or C - GEOG-G 304 or consent of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 550
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              27596          02:30P-04:30P   R      SB 005    Dragoni D                     20   12    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 550
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 380  CULTURAL GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              29650          04:40P-05:55P   MW     BH 214    Kingsbury P                   30    8    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 582
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 436  ADVANCED REMOTE SENSING (3 CR)
              22193          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SB 221    Rahman F                      30   23    0
                 G 436 : P - GEOG-G 336
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 536
        GEOG-G 438  ADV GEOGRAPHIC INFO SCIENCE (3 CR)
              26538 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     SB 221    Roy Chowdhury R               30   14    0
                 G 438 : P- GEOG-G 338 or consent of instructor
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class P - At least Sophomore standing
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 539
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 449  POLITICAL ECOLOGY (3 CR)
              31956          12:20P-02:50P   W      SB 005    Lave R                        20   13    0
                 G 449 : P - GEOG-G 315, G 320, G 341, G 343 or consent of
                 instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 549
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 450  UNDERGRAD RDGS & RES IN GEOG (1-3 CR)
              16877 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                     10    7    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
              19953 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                      5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
         CLSD 36454 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                      1    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        GEOG-G 460  INTRNSHP GEOGRAPHICAL ANALYSIS (1-3 CR)
              16878 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                      3    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        GEOG-G 475  CLIMATE CHANGE (3 CR)
              29653          04:00P-06:30P   W      GY 447    Barthelmie R                  25   14    0
                 G 475: P - At least two undergraduate physical science
                 courses or consent of instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 575
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 499  HONORS RESEARCH IN GEOG (3 CR)
              27167 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                     10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        GEOG-G 501  RSCH PROBLEMS IN GEOGRAPHY II (3 CR)
              16879          09:00A-12:00P   F      SB 014    Evans T                        9    2    0
                 G 501 : P - GEOG-G 500
        GEOG-G 532  PHYS METEOROLOGY/CLIMATOLOGY (3 CR)
              22590          09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 344    Barthelmie R                  30   13    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 304
        GEOG-G 536  ADV REMTE SENSNG:DIG IMAGE PRO (3 CR)
              22194          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SB 221    Rahman F                      30   23    0
                 G 536 : P - GEOG-G 535 or consent of instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 436
        GEOG-G 538  GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SYSTEMS (3 CR)
              29659          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SB 221    Roy Chowdhury R               35    1    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G338
        GEOG-G 539  ADV GEOGRAPHIC INFO SYSTEMS (3 CR)
              26541 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     SB 221    Roy Chowdhury R               30   14    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 438
        GEOG-G 540  TOPICS IN ENVIRONMENTAL GEOG (3 CR)
           VT: ENVIRONMENTAL CHANGE
              26542          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 205    Brown C                       30   17    0
                 G 540 : P - Previous science course or instructor's
                 permission
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 305
        GEOG-G 549  POLITICAL ECOLOGY (3 CR)
              31960          12:20P-02:50P   W      SB 005    Lave R                        20   13    0
                 G 549 : P - GEOG-G 315, G 320, G 343, or consent of
                 instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 449 
        GEOG-G 550  INSTR & FLD MTHDS IN ATMOS SCI (3 CR)
              27597          02:30P-03:20P   T      SB 005    Dragoni D                     20   12    0
                 G550 : P or C - GEOG-G 304 or consent of instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 350
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              27598          02:30P-04:30P   R      SB 005    Dragoni D                     20   12    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 350
        GEOG-G 560  GEOGRAPHY INTERNSHIP (1-4 CR)
              16880 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                      1    1    0
                 G 560 : P - Graduate level courses in Geography and consent
                 of instructor
        GEOG-G 575  CLIMATE CHANGE (3 CR)
              29660          04:00P-06:30P   W      GY 447    Barthelmie R                  25   14    0
                 G 475: P - At least two undergraduate physical science
                 courses or consent of instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 475
        GEOG-G 577  TOPICS IN ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCE (3 CR)
              20369          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SB 221    Robeson S                     26    6    0
                 TOPIC : Scientific Programming using MATLAB
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 250
        GEOG-G 582  CULTURAL GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              31952          04:40P-05:55P   MW     BH 214    Kingsbury P                   30    8    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 380
        GEOG-G 830  READINGS IN GEOGRAPHY (1-3 CR)
              16881 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                     10    5    0
                 G 830 : P - Advanced courses in GEOG or closely related
                 fields
              19954 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                      5    5    0
                 G 830 : P - Advanced courses in GEOG or closely related
                 fields
        GEOG-G 831  ADVANCED RESEARCH IN GEOGRAPHY (1-6 CR)
              16882 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                      5    5    0
                 G 831 : P - Consent of faculty member
        GEOG-G 840  RESEARCH IN GEOGRAPHY (1-12 CR)
              16883 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                     20   17    0
                 G 840 : P - Consent of faculty member
              19955 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                      5    5    0
                 G 840 : P - Consent of faculty member
        GEOG-G 845  MASTERS PAPERS (1-6 CR)
              16884 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                      3    3    0
                 G 845 : P - Consent of faculty member
        GEOG-G 850  MASTERS THESIS (1-6 CR)
              16885 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                     10    5    0
        GEOG-G 860  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
              16886 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                     15   10    0
        GEOG-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              16887 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                     10    8    0

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        CENTRAL EURASIAN STUDIES (CEUS)
        CEUS-R 394  ENV PBLM/SOC CNSTR N&C EURASIA (3 CR) 
        


Geology (GEOL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GEOL-G 103  EARTH SCIENCE-MATLS/PROCESSES (3 CR)
              16888          05:45P-06:35P   TR     RH 100    Dunning J                    284    7    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              16889          11:15A-01:10P   M      GY 214    Dunning J                     24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16890          01:25P-03:20P   M      GY 214    Dunning J                     24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16891          09:05A-11:00A   T      GY 214    Dunning J                     24    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16892          11:15A-01:10P   T      GY 214    Dunning J                     24    2    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16893          01:25P-03:20P   T      GY 214    Dunning J                     24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16894          03:35P-05:30P   T      GY 214    Dunning J                     24    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16895          06:50P-08:45P   T      GY 214    Dunning J                     24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24768          09:05A-11:00A   W      GY 214    Dunning J                     24    5    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16896          11:15A-01:10P   W      GY 214    Dunning J                     24    1    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16897          01:25P-03:20P   W      GY 214    Dunning J                     24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16898          03:35P-05:30P   W      GY 214    Dunning J                     24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16899          05:45P-07:40P   W      GY 214    Dunning J                     24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 104  EVOLUTION OF THE EARTH (3 CR)
              20444          10:10A-11:00A   TR     GY 126    Wasylenki L                  105   10    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              20445          11:15A-01:10P   T      GY 210    Wasylenki L                   21    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20446          01:25P-03:20P   T      GY 210    Wasylenki L                   21    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20447          12:20P-02:15P   W      GY 210    Wasylenki L                   21    3    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20448          02:30P-04:25P   W      GY 210    Wasylenki L                   21    3    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20449          04:40P-06:35P   W      GY 210    Wasylenki L                   21    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 105  EARTH: OUR HABITABLE PLANET (3 CR)
              16900          09:05A-09:55A   TR     GY 126    Douglas B                    105   66    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              16901          01:25P-03:20P   M      GY 220    Nelson G                      21   14    0
                                                              Douglas B
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24769          10:10A-12:05P   T      GY 220    Douglas B                     21    4    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16902          12:20P-02:15P   T      GY 220    Douglas B                     21   21    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit 
              16903          02:30P-04:25P   T      GY 220    Douglas B                     21   14    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16904          09:05A-11:00A   W      GY 220    Douglas B                     21   13    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 116  OUR PLANET AND ITS FUTURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 19791          11:15A-12:05P   MW     GY 126    Dunning J                    107    0    7
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 24771          04:40P-05:30P   T      GY 210    Dunning J                     21    0    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 19793          10:10A-11:00A   W      GY 210    Dunning J                     22    0    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 19792          12:20P-01:10P   W      GY 220    Dunning J                     21    0    4
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 19794          01:25P-02:15P   W      GY 220    Dunning J                     22    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 24772          02:30P-03:20P   W      GY 220    Dunning J                     21    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 121  METEORITES AND PLANETS (3 CR)
              27064          01:25P-02:40P   MW     GY 126    Basu A                       107   16    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 141  EARTHQUAKES AND VOLCANOES (3 CR)
              16906          10:10A-11:00A   MW     GY 126    Brophy J                      84   23    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              16907          10:10A-12:05P   R      GY 214    Brophy J                      21    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16908          12:20P-02:15P   R      GY 214    Brophy J                      21    3    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16910          04:40P-06:35P   R      GY 214    Brophy J                      21   12    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16911          10:10A-12:05P   F      GY 214    Brophy J                      21    6    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 171  ENVIRONMENTAL GEOLOGY (3 CR)
              16912          11:15A-12:05P   TR     GY 143    Zhu C                         35   12    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              16913          09:05A-11:00A   R      GY 220    Zhu C                         17    9    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16914          12:20P-02:15P   R      GY 220    Zhu C                         18    3    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 190  THE EVOLVING EARTH (1 CR)
           VT: VOLCANOES SEMINAR
              16915 PERM     05:30P-07:00P   R      GY 210    Hamburger M                   16    4    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class is open only to those students interested in
                 participating in the 2-week (3 CR) field course, Volcanoes of
                 the Eastern Sierra Nevada, during Summer I. Consent of
                 instructor is required in advance. For more information and
                 to obtain authorization, students must apply on-line at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~SIERRA/.
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class meets with CLLC-L 100
        GEOL-G 222  INTRODUCTION TO PETROLOGY (4 CR)
        G 222 : P - GEOL-G 221
              16916          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GY 143    Wintsch R                     36   13    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 700
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              16917          01:25P-03:20P   W      GY 245    Wintsch R                     18    8    0 
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16918          03:35P-05:30P   W      GY 245    Wintsch R                     18    6    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 225  EARTH MATERIALS (4 CR)
              20450          11:15A-12:30P   TR     GY 447    Ripley E                      32   10    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              20451          01:25P-03:20P   T      GY 245    Ripley E                      16    5    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20452          03:35P-05:30P   T      GY 245    Ripley E                      16    5    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 323  STRUCTURAL GEOLOGY (4 CR)
              16919          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GY 447    Douglas B                     26    6    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              16920          01:25P-03:20P   T      GY 447    Douglas B                     13    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16921          03:35P-05:30P   T      GY 447    Douglas B                     13    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 341  NATURAL HISTORY OF CORAL REEFS (3 CR)
              27409          05:45P-08:45P   T      GY 220    Johnson C                     35    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 399  READING FOR HONORS (1-6 CR)
              16922          ARR             ARR    ARR       Pratt L                       10   10    0
        GEOL-G 410  UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH IN GEOL (1-6 CR)
              16923          ARR             ARR    ARR       Pratt L                       15    8    0
        GEOL-G 418  IGNEOUS/METAMORPHIC PETROLOGY (3 CR)
              32633          12:35P-01:10P   MWF    GY 341    Wintsch R                     13    1    0
                                                              Brophy J
                 G 418 : P - GEOL-G 222
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              32634          01:25P-03:20P   M      GY 341    Wintsch R                     13    1    0
                                                              Brophy J
        GEOL-G 420  REGIONAL GEOLOGY FIELD TRIP (1-3 CR)
           VT: REGIONAL CENOZOIC WEST N AMER
         CLSD 34666 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Polly P                       10    0    0
                 TOPIC : Regional Cenozoic Western North America
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        GEOL-G 420  REGIONAL GEOLOGY FIELD TRIP (3 CR)
           VT: REGIONAL PETROLOGY FIELD TRIP
         CLSD 23934 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wintsch R                      5    0    0
                 G 420 : P - GEOL-G 222 (323 recommended); authorization or
                 consent of instructor
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GEOL-G 423  METHODS IN APPLIED GEOPHYSICS (4 CR)
              16924          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GY 416    Pavlis G                      15    3    0
                 G 423 : Class includes five all-day Sat field trips to be
                 announced
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        GEOL-G 427  INTRO TO X-RAY MINERALOGY (3 CR)
         CLSD 27410          08:25A-09:15A   TR     GY 245    Bish D                        12    0    0
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 27411          01:30P-03:20P   W      GY 241    Bish D                        12    0    0
        GEOL-G 451  PRINCIPLES OF HYDROGEOLOGY (3 CR)
              20453          10:30A-11:45A   TR     GY 416    Zhu C                         30   26    0
        GEOL-G 490  UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR (1 CR)
           VT: READINGS
              25719          ARR             ARR    ARR                                     10   10    0
           VT: VOLCANOLOGY
              34580          05:30P-06:45P   W      GY 416    Hamburger M                   12    3    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 690
        GEOL-G 499  HONORS RESEARCH IN GEOLOGY (1-6 CR)
              16925          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brassell S                    10   10    0
        GEOL-G 515  ANLS OF EARTHQUAKE SEISMOGRAMS (1 CR)
              34230          ARR             ARR    ARR       Hamburger M                   10    3    0
                                                              Pavlis G
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        GEOL-G 520  MECHANICS FOR EARTH SCIENCES (3 CR)
              29663          ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson K                     14    5    0
        GEOL-G 550  SURFACE WATER HYDROLOGY (3 CR)
              23850          02:30P-03:45P   MW     GY 518    Olyphant G                    17    2    0
        GEOL-G 562  GEOMETRIC MORPH (3 CR)
              32919          02:30P-05:15P   F      GY 518    Polly P                       14    1    0
        GEOL-G 589  GEOMICROBIOLOGY (3 CR)
              32632          01:00P-02:15P   TR     S2 334    Pratt L                       10    2    0 
        GEOL-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              19958          ARR             ARR    ARR       Pratt L                       10   10    0
                 G 599 : May be taken by Master's students who have enrolled
                 in 30 or more hours of graduate coursework applicable to the
                 degree and who have completed all other requirements of the
                 degree except the thesis or final project or performance
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        GEOL-G 600  ADVANCED TECHNIQUES (1-2 CR)
         CLSD 28070          ARR             ARR    ARR       Schieber J                     8    0    1
                 TOPIC : SEM Lab
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        GEOL-G 601  CLAY MINERALOGY (3 CR)
              32872          09:30A-10:45A   TR     HD TBA    Bish D                        10    3    0
                 G 601 : P - GEOL-G 427
                 Above class meets in GY 221
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              32873          03:35P-05:30P   W      GY 241    Bish D                        10    3    0
                 G 601 : P - GEOL-G 427
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        GEOL-G 637  SEMINAR IN TECTONICS (1 CR)
         CLSD 23453          04:00P-05:00P   R      GY 407    Hamburger M                   10    0    0
                                                              Johnson K
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        GEOL-G 690  ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (1-2 CR)
           VT: READINGS IN SEISMOLOGY
              34527          12:30P-02:30P   T      GY 407    Pavlis G                      10    4    0
                 TOPIC : Readings in Seismology
        GEOL-G 690  ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (1 CR)
           VT: PETROLOGY
              25690          ARR             ARR    ARR       Wintsch R                     10    3    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
           VT: ADVANCED MINERALOGY SEMINAR
              23898          ARR             ARR    ARR       Bish D                        10   10    0
        GEOL-G 690  ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (1-3 CR)
           VT: ADV TOPICS IN PALEONTOLOGY
              28044          01:25P-03:55P   M      GY 507    Polly P                       10    4    0
                                                              Johnson C
        GEOL-G 690  ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (1-2 CR)
           VT: SHALE SEMINAR
              28094          ARR             ARR    ARR       Schieber J                    10    4    0
        GEOL-G 690  ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (2 CR)
           VT: IMPERIAL BARREL
              28093          ARR             ARR    ARR       Pavlis G                      10    5    0
                 TOPIC : Imperial Barrel
        GEOL-G 690  ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (3 CR)
              32921          02:00P-05:00P   W      GY 407    Njau J                        10    5    0
        GEOL-G 690  ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (1 CR)
           VT: VOLCANOLOGY
              34581          05:30P-06:45P   W      GY 416    Hamburger M                   12    6    0
                 TOPIC : Volcanology
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 490
        GEOL-G 690  ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (2 CR)
           VT: INTRO TO X-RAY MINERALOGY
              36249          08:25A-09:15A   TR     GY 245    Bish D                         6    5    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 427
        GEOL-G 700  GEOLOGIC PROBLEMS (1-3 CR)
              23709          ARR             ARR    ARR       Pratt L                       10    9    0
        GEOL-G 700  GEOLOGIC PROBLEMS (3 CR)
           VT: STRUCTURAL GEOLOGY
              28130          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GY 416    Douglas B                     32   30    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Structural Geology and Tectonics
                 Laboratory (LAB)
           VT: STRUCTURAL GEOLOGY
              34471          01:25P-03:20P   T      GY 447    Douglas B                     13    3    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 323
           VT: STRUCTURAL GEOLOGY
              34472          03:35P-05:30P   T      GY 447    Douglas B                     13    1    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 323
        GEOL-G 700  GEOLOGIC PROBLEMS (2 CR)
           VT: PETROLOGY
              28138          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GY 143    Wintsch R                     36   13    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 222
        GEOL-G 810  RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              16926          ARR             ARR    ARR       Pratt L                       30   18    0
                             ARR             ARR    ARR       Pratt L
                 TOPIC : Applied GEOL-Geomorphology
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              16927          ARR             ARR    ARR       Pratt L                       30   18    0
                             ARR             ARR    ARR       Pratt L 
                 TOPIC : Geobiol-Sediment
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              16928          ARR             ARR    HD TBA    Pratt L                       30   10    0
                 TOPIC : Geochemistry-Geophysics
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        GEOL-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              16929 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Pratt L                       30   20    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only 
        


Germanic Languages (GER)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GER-G 100  BEGINNING GERMAN I (4 CR)
        G 100 : Language Lab periods to be arranged
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              16930          09:05A-09:55A   MTRF   BH 222    Sorensen L                    23    2    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16931          10:10A-11:00A   MTRF   BH 222    Sorensen L                    23    3    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16932          11:15A-12:05P   MTRF   BH 222    Lukic A                       24    2    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16933          06:50P-07:40P   MTWR   BH 222    Domizlaff V                   23    4    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-G 150  BEGINNING GERMAN II (4 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        G 150 : Language Lab periods to be arranged
              27289          08:00A-08:50A   MTRF   BH 222    Seitz K                       23   14    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16934          10:10A-11:00A   MTRF   BH 231    Grant C                       23    7    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 16935          11:15A-12:05P   MTRF   BH 231    Grant C                       23    0    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16936          12:20P-01:10P   MTRF   BH 231    Ucar N                        23    3    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16937          01:25P-02:15P   MTRF   BH 231    Entzi K                       23    4    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16939          06:50P-07:40P   MTWR   BH 231    Seitz K                       23   10    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-K 150  BEGINNING NORWEGIAN II (4 CR)
              16970          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   BH 214    May G                         23   11    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-K 502
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-N 150  INTENSIVE DUTCH II (4 CR)
              16972          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   SY 105    Ham E                         23    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 402
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-G 200  INTERMEDIATE GERMAN I (3 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        G 200 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 150 required
              27067          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 333    Scott J                       23   14    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        G 200 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 150 required
              16940          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 333    Scott J                       23    7    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 16941          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 333    Bryant M                      23    0    1
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16942          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SW 103    Schlaefer F                   23    3    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-G 250  INTERMEDIATE GERMAN II (3 CR)
              16945          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    JH A105   Weber S                       23    7    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 G 250 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 200 required
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 16946          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    HP 10     Cesaratto R                   23    0    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16947          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    GY 436    Byler T                       23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16948          06:50P-07:40P   MWR    BH 229    Rucker L                      23   10    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-K 250  INTERMEDIATE NORWEGIAN II (3 CR)
              20654 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 214    May G                         23   12    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-K 504
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-N 250  DUTCH READING, COMP & CONV II (3 CR)
              24381 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 105    Haitjema B                    23   17    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 404
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-Y 250  INTERMEDIATE YIDDISH II (3 CR)
              29682          ARR             ARR    ARR       Vaisman E                      8    6    0
                 Above class meets with GER-Y 504
                 IUB GenEd World Language class 
        GER-G 300  FIFTH-SEMESTER COLLEGE GERMAN (3 CR)
        G 300 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 250, or equivalent required
              16949          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    HP 10     Noelliste E                   20   10    0
              16950          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 008    Langjahr N                    20   11    0
        GER-G 306  INTRO TO GERMAN LIT-THEMES (3 CR)
           VT: A LITERARY EPIPHANY
              16951          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 221    Robinson B                    25   18    0
                 TOPIC : A Literary Epiphany
                 G 306 : P - GER-G 300
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GER-E 311  TRADITN & INNOV IN GERMAN LIT (3 CR)
           VT: LONGING FOR SPACE(S): POSTWAR
              25800          02:30P-04:45P   MW     GY 436    Even S                        20    7    0
                 TOPIC : Longing for Space(s): Select Literature of the
                 Postwar Years
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GER-E 322  GERMAN CULTURAL HISTORY (3 CR)
              23219          02:30P-05:00P   MW     BH 335    Wagner B                      18    3    1
                 TOPIC :
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with WEUR-W 406
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        GER-G 330  SIXTH-SEMESTER COLLEGE GERMAN (3 CR)
              24660          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 106    Byler T                       21    6    0
              16952          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 002    Karyekar M                    20    6    0
        GER-N 330  ADVANCED DUTCH II (3 CR)
              21595 PERM     ARR             ARR    BH 664    Ham E                         10    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets in BH664
                 Obtain online auth for above class from department; e-mail
                 eham@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets with GER-N 506
        GER-E 333  INTRO TO GERMANIC LANGUAGES (3 CR)
              32166          05:30P-07:45P   MW     BH 208    Sprouse R                     25    3    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GER-E 342  THE GOLDEN AGE DUTCH CULTURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 26547          03:35P-05:50P   TR     SE 010    Ham E                         48    0    0
                 TOPIC : Dutch-America Connection
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 508, WEUR-W 406 and W 605
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        GER-E 351  TOPICS IN YIDDISH LITERATURE (3 CR)
              26548          04:00P-06:15P   MW     BH 233    Kerler D                      35    7    0
                 TOPIC : Fantasy, Realism and Fiction in Early Modern and
                 Modern 'Classic' Yiddish Literature
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with GER-Y 505 and CMCL-C 377
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        GER-E 352  TOPICS IN YIDDISH CULTURE (3 CR)
              36291          04:00P-06:15P   TR     BU 323    Kerler D                      25   10    0
                 TOPIC : Ghetto, Shtetl and Beyond: Millennium of History and
                 Society in Yiddish Culture
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with CMLT-C 378
        GER-E 362  TOPICS IN SCANDINAVIAN CULTURE (3 CR)
              29670          03:35P-05:50P   TR     BH 319    May G                         43    5    0
                 TOPIC: The Multicultural North
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class taught in English
                 Above class meets with GER-K 506, WEUR-W 406 and W 605
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        GER-G 363  INTRO TO GERMAN CULTURAL HIST (3 CR)
              16953          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 112    Turk J                        20   10    0
                 G 363 : P - GER-G 300
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        GER-E 371  SPECL TPCS IN GERMANIC STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: INV OF ADVNT IN GR & FR NOVELS
              28092          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 336    Keller H                      20    8    0
                 TOPIC : The Invention of Adventure in German and French
                 Novels
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with MEST-M 490 
        GER-G 375  CONVERSATIONAL GERMAN (3 CR)
              22804 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 002    Langjahr N                    15    2    0
                 Above class obtain on-line authorization from Department.
                 E-mail Nikole Langjahr nilangja@indiana.edu for permission
        GER-G 397  RESIDENTIAL WORKSHOP (1-2 CR)
              16954 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sprouse R                     10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 399  HONORS TUTORIAL (1-2 CR)
              16955 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sprouse R                     10    9    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 400  ADVANCED COLLEGE GERMAN (3 CR)
              16956          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 333    Kaden C                       20   10    0
        GER-N 402  INTENSIVE DUTCH II (3 CR)
              16973 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   SY 105    Ham E                         23    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 150
        GER-N 404  DUTCH READING, COMP & CONV II (3 CR)
              24383 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 105    Haitjema B                    23   17    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 250
        GER-G 415  PERSPECTIVES ON GERMAN LIT (3 CR)
           VT: INJUSTICE IN GERMAN LIT & FILM
              23404          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 112    Turk J                        18    1    0
                 TOPIC : Injustice in German Literature and Film
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GER-G 424  LIT AND SOCIETY SINCE 1945 (3 CR)
              29672          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 018    Breger C                      25    8    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        GER-G 430  COLLEGE TEACHING INTERNSHIP (2 CR)
              16958 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sprouse R                     10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 458  INTRO TO GERMAN MORPHOLOGY (3 CR)
              23405          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 247    Hall T                        25    7    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GER-G 492  READ IN GER FOR GRAD STUDENTS (3 CR)
              16959 PERM     06:50P-08:20P   MW     BH 232    Kostakis A                    31   11    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 492
        GER-G 492  READ IN GER FOR GRAD STUDENTS (4 CR)
              16960 RSTR     06:50P-08:20P   MW     BH 232    Kostakis A                     2    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 492
        GER-G 495  INDIV READINGS IN GERMANIC LIT (1-3 CR)
              16961 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sprouse R                     10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Open only to students who have completed at least one
                 400-level course in Germanic Studies
        GER-K 495  INDIV RDNGS:SCANDINAVN STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              23669 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       May G                         10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 K 495 : Requires permission of the instructor.  E-Mail
                 ggmay@indiana.edu
        GER-N 495  INDIV RDNGS:NETHERLNDC STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              23670 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ham E                         10    9    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 N 495 : Requires permission of the instructor.  E-Mail
                 eham@indiana.edu
        GER-Y 495  INDIV RDGS IN YIDDISH STDS (1-3 CR)
              16976 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kerler D                      10    9    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 496  ADV GERMAN LANGUAGE ABROAD (3-6 CR)
              16962 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sprouse R                     10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 P: 330 or acceptance into an approved IU overseas study
                 program.
        GER-G 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
              16963 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sprouse R                     10    8    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-K 502  BEGINNING NORWEGIAN II (3 CR)
              16971          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   BH 214    May G                         23   11    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-K 150
        GER-G 503  THEORIES&MTHD STDY GER LT CLTR (3 CR)
              29673          04:00P-06:30P   R      SB 231    Breger C                      15    7    0
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701
        GER-K 504  INTERMEDIATE NORWEGIAN II (3 CR)
              19787 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 214    May G                         23   12    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-K 250 
        GER-Y 504  INTERMEDIATE YIDDISH II (3 CR)
              29683          ARR             ARR    ARR       Vaisman E                      8    6    0
                 Above class meets with GER-Y 250
        GER-Y 505  TOPICS IN YIDDISH LITERATURE (3 CR)
              26555          04:00P-06:15P   MW     BH 233    Kerler D                      35    7    0
                 TOPIC : Fantasy, Realism and Fiction in Early Modern and
                 Modern 'Classic' Yiddish Literature
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with GER-E 351 and CMCL-C 377
        GER-K 506  TOPICS IN SCANDINAVIAN CULTURE (3 CR)
              29681          03:35P-05:50P   TR     BH 319    May G                         43    5    0
                 TOPIC : The Multicultural North
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with GER-E 362, WEUR-W 406 and W 605
        GER-N 506  ADVANCED DUTCH II (3 CR)
              21769 PERM     ARR             ARR    BH 664    Ham E                         10    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets will meet in BH664
                 Obtain online auth for above class from department; e-mail
                 eham@indiana.edu.
                 Above class meets with GER-N 330
        GER-Y 506  TOPICS IN YIDDISH CULTURE (3 CR)
              26556          ARR             ARR    BH 664    Kerler D                      10    9    0
                 TOPIC : Readings in Yiddish Ethnography and Folklore
                 Contact Dov-Ber Kerler dkerler@indiana.edu for schedule
                 information
                 Class will meet in Ballantine Hall 664
        GER-N 508  GOLDEN AGE OF DUTCH CULTURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 26554          03:35P-05:50P   TR     SE 010    Ham E                         48    0    0
                 Topic: Dutch-America Connection
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with WEUR-W 406 and W 605 and GER-E 342
        GER-G 558  PRINCIPLES OF GER MORPHOLOGY (3 CR)
              29674          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 247    Hall T                        15    8    0
        GER-G 571  HIST STUDY OF GERMAN LIT I (3 CR)
              29675          04:00P-06:30P   T      WY 111    Keller H                      15    9    0
                 TOPIC : Representing the Life of Christ: Theater 1200-1500
        GER-G 575  HIST STUDY OF GERMAN LIT III (3 CR)
              29677          07:00P-09:15P   T      BH 664    Chaouli M                     15   10    0
                 TOPIC : Romanticm and its Consequences
        GER-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              19788 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                  15   15    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 627  FILM AND MEDIA: SPECIAL TOPICS (3 CR)
           VT: GRADUATE FILM ANALYSIS
              29678          05:45P-08:15P   MW     BH 335    Wagner B                      15   10    0
                 TOPIC : Graduate Film Analysis
        GER-G 636  OLD ICELANDIC LITERATURE (3 CR)
              29679          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 664    Gade K                         8    2    0
        GER-G 815  INDIVIDUAL READINGS (1-3 CR)
              16964 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                  20   15    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Open only to Graduate students who have completed at least
                 two Germanic Studies courses numbered 500 or above
        GER-V 815  INDIV RDGS IN GERMAN STUDIES (1-8 CR)
              16975 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Chaouli M                     15   14    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-Y 815  INDIV READINGS IN YIDDISH STDS (1-4 CR)
              16977 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kerler D                      10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 820  RESEARCH TUTORIAL (1-3 CR)
              16965 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                  15   15    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 850  MASTER'S PROJECT (1 CR)
              16966 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                   3    1    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 875  RESEARCH IN GERMAN LITERATURE (1-12 CR)
              16967 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                  15    8    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              20751 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                  15   14    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above section for students not residing in Bloomington.
        GER-G 885  RSRCH IN GERMANIC LINGUISTICS (1-12 CR)
              16968 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                  10    7    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              20752 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                  15   15    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above section for students not residing in Bloomington.
        GER-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              16969 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                  15   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department 
        


Global Village Lvg-Lrng Center (GLLC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GLLC-Q 199  INTRO TO THE GLOBAL VILLAGE (1 CR)
              27807 PERM     ARR             ARR    FQ 012A   Caldarera L                   12    5    0
                 Above class open to Global Village residents only
                 Above class student will sign up for class time by contacting
                 Global Village Office at village@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets in Global Village in Foster Quad
        GLLC-G 210  GLOBAL VILLAGE COLLOQUIUM (3 CR)
           VT: BEYOND THE LOOKING GLASS
              34514          03:35P-05:35P   MW     FQ 012A   Khawaldah L                   20    3    0
                 TOPIC : Beyond the Looking Glass: The Absurd in 20th Century
                 West and East European Theatre, Literature, and Visual Arts.
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets in the Global Village in Foster Quad
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
        GLLC-G 220  GLOBAL VILLAGE COLLOQUIUM (3 CR)
           VT: GLOBALIZATION HEALTH & HEALING
              31648          09:30A-10:45A   TR     FQ 012A   Bludau H                       5    2    0
                 TOPIC : Globalization, Health and Healing
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Above class meets in Global Village in Foster Quad
                 Above class meets with ANTH-A 200
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: IMMIGRATION & ETHNIC IDENTITY
              24694          01:00P-02:15P   TR     FQ 012B   Holdeman J                     3    1    0
                 TOPIC : Immigration and Ethnic Identity in the United States
                 Above class meets in Global Village in Foster Quad
                 G 220 : For Global Village students in the Honors College who
                 would like to use this as an Honors seminar, please register
                 for the HON-H 238 section; if it is full please contact the
                 Global Village for authorization.
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with HON-H 238
        GLLC-G 291  STUDY ABROAD: BEFORE YOU GO (1 CR)
              33908 PERM     03:35P-04:25P   TR     FQ 012A   Madewell J                    20   16    0
                 G 291 : Obtain authorization for above class from the Office
                 of Overseas Study.  Please email kbsaur@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets in the Global Village in Foster Quad
        GLLC-Q 299  PEER INSTRUCTOR WORKSHOP (2 CR)
              20636 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Caldarera L                   12   11    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        GLLC-G 320  GLOBAL VILLAGE SYMPOSIUM (3 CR)
           VT: ESPIONAGE IN THE 21ST CENTURY
         CLSD 22567 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     FQ 012B   Coyle G                       20    0    5
                 TOPIC : Espionage in the 21st Century
                 Prerequisite:  Must have at least a Sophomore standing
                 Above class meets in Global Village in Foster Quad
                 Above class taught by former CIA Field Officer
                 Freshmen who wish to enroll in this course should contact the
                 instructor, gacoyle@indiana.edu
                 Additional seats reserved for GV residents and alumni. Please
                 contact the Global Village at village@indiana.edu if class is
                 closed.
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
        


History (HIST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        INTRODUCTORY COURSES (010)

        HIST-H 102  THE WORLD IN THE 20TH CENT II (3 CR)
              17114 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     BH 109    Machado P                    143   44    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores and Education
                 undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              17117 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      BH 137    Pratt IV F                    18    3    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              17118 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      FR C147B  Wall J                        18    5    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              17121 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      OP 107    Wall J                        18    8    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              17122 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      WH 205    Pratt IV F                    17    3    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              17119 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 147    Wall J                        18    8    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              17120 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      GG 101B   Pratt IV F                    18    6    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              17115 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 135    Wall J                        18    7    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              17116 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      GG 101B   Pratt IV F                    18    4    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        HIST-D 103  ICON&AXE: RUSSIA 1861-PRESENT (3 CR)
              27449 RSTR     12:20P-03:15P   MW     BH 134    Eklof B                       35   14    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshman, Sophomores, and Education
                 undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        HIST-H 104  EUROPE: NAPOLEON TO THE PRES (3 CR)
              20364 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     BH 003    Roos J                        75   18    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores, and Education
                 Undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              20365 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      WH 202    Fay B                         20    2    1
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              20367 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   F      WH 118    Fay B                         15    4    0 
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              20366 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      PV 270    Fay B                         15    2    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
         CLSD 20368 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      WH 118    Fay B                         15    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        HIST-H 105  AMERICAN HISTORY I (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              17123 RSTR     05:45P-07:00P   TR     WH 101    Carter-David S               150    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-H 106  AMERICAN HISTORY II (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              17141 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     FA 015    Wu E                         225  131    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-H 106  AMERICAN HISTORY II (3 CR)
              17142 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     FA 015    McGerr M                     225   91    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              17146 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   T      TE F256   Corber E                      19    3    0
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17147 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   T      WT 12-029BMcKee S                       19   10    0
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17148 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   T      WH 109    Ralston G                     19    1    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17153 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   W      BH 217    Ralston G                     19    6    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17143 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   W      BH 235    Corber E                      19    1    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17144 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   W      BH 018    McKee S                       19    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17145 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   W      GG 101B   Ralston G                     19    7    0
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17149 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   W      RE 2-120B Corber E                      18    0    0
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17151 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   W      WT 12-029BMcKee S                       18    7    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-H 206  MEDIEVAL CIVILIZATION (3 CR)
              26597 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 101    Deliyannis D                 140   11    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of HIST-H 206
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
         CLSD 29764 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 101    Deliyannis D                  10    0    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with another section of HIST-H 206 
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        HIST-H 212  LATIN AMERICAN CULTURE & CIV 2 (3 CR)
              29765 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 119    McGraw J                      65   48    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of HIST-H 212
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              29766 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 119    McGraw J                      10    1    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with another section of HIST-H 212
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        HIST-H 220  AMERICAN MILITARY HISTORY (3 CR)
              24533 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     JH 124    Cullather N                  150   31    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-H 227  AFRICAN CIVILIZATIONS (3 CR)
              26598 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 003    Hanson J                      75    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-L 231
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        HIST-H 252  JEWISH HIST: SPAN EXPULSN-PRES (3 CR)
              17155 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 003    Veidlinger J                  40   12    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J 252
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit

        WORLD HISTORY (017)

        HIST-W 300  ISSUES IN WORLD HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: ENVIRONMENTAL HISTORY
              24540 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 138    O'Bryan S                     25    2    1
                 TOPIC : Environmental History
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA'S only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with another section of HIST-W 300
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ENVIRONMENTAL HISTORY
              31964 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 138    O'Bryan S                     10    7    0
                 TOPIC : Environmental History
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with another section of HIST-W 300
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-H 333  EPIDEMICS IN HISTORY (3 CR)
              17156 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     MY 130    Carmichael A                 125   11    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA'S only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        UNITED STATES (020)

        HIST-A 200  ISSUES IN UNITED STATES HIST (3 CR)
           VT: THE KENNEDYS
              29721 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     MO 007    Cullather N                  225   80    0
                 TOPIC : The Kennedys
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: AMERICAN WEST - MYTH & HISTORY
              23530 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 214    Paddison J                     5    1    1
                 TOPIC : The American West: Myth and History
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 201
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-A 300  ISSUES IN UNITED STATES HIST (3 CR)
           VT: SEX, LIES, AND DIARIES 
              21774 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 204    Myers A                       75   22    0
                 TOPIC : Sex, Lies, and Diaries: Untold Southern Stories
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA'S only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 350
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: LATINOS & THE AMERICAN DREAM
              27592 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 247    Nieto-Phillips J              25    7    0
                 TOPIC : Latinos and the American Dream: Narratives of
                 Migration and Community
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with LATS-L 396
           VT: IMMIGRANT NATIONS
         CLSD 32706 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 106    Wolf J                        10    0    0
                 TOPIC :  Immigrant Nations: Latinos and the Politics of
                 Citizenship
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with LATS-L 396
        HIST-A 379  ISSUES IN MODERN U.S. HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: ELVIS, DYLAN & POSTWAR AMERICA
              20435 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     CH 122    Bodnar J                     215   15    0
                 TOPIC : Elvis, Dylan, and Postwar America
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA'S only
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 399
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-A 393  AMERICAN SEXUAL HISTORIES (3 CR)
              26804 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     JH A100   Allen J                      150   33    1
                 TOPIC : American Sexual Histories
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 393
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              26805 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   W      BH 149    Allinson H                    19    2    0
                 TOPIC : American Sexual Histories
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 393
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 30064 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   W      WH 106    Blizard M                     19    0    0
                 TOPIC : American Sexual Histories
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 393
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 26806 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   W      BH 015    Allinson H                    19    0    2
                 TOPIC : American Sexual Histories
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 393
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30065 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   W      BH 331    Blizard M                     19    1    0
                 TOPIC : American Sexual Histories
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 393
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26808 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 134    Blizard M                     19    4    0
                 TOPIC : American Sexual Histories
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 393
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26807 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   R      BH 015    Allinson H                    18   10    0
                 TOPIC : American Sexual Histories
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 393
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30066 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   R      BH 016    Blizard M                     18   12    0
                 TOPIC : American Sexual Histories
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 393
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30067 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   R      SW 218    Allinson H                    19    4    0
                 TOPIC : American Sexual Histories
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 393
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        WEST EUROPE & GREAT BRITAIN (030)

        HIST-B 200  ISS IN WESTERN EUROPEAN HIST (3 CR)
           VT: CHRISTIANS/PAGANS-RENAISSANCE
              26586 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 003    Field A                       75   20    0
                 TOPIC : Christians and Pagans in the Renaissance
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WORLD WAR I 
              31718 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 242    Frieberg A                    35    2    1
                 TOPIC : World War I
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-B 303  ISSUES MODERN EUROPEAN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: WEST EUROPN INTELLECTUAL HIST
         CLSD 20558 RSTR     08:00A-09:55A   W      BH 208    Douglas A                     33    0    0
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA'S only
                 Above class meets with WEUR-W 401
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WAR CULTURE
              20594 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SE 245    Douglas A                     25    2    1
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA'S only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with WEUR-W 405 and W 605
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: RELIGION, MAGIC, WITCHCRAFT
              23974 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH A100   Schneider R                  150   42    0
                 TOPIC : Religion, Magic, and Witchcraft - 1200-2000
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: BRITAIN AND ITS EMPIRE
              26587 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 204    Dodson M                      75   10    0
                 Topic: Britain and its Empire
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-B 330  THE JEWS OF SPAIN (3 CR)
              29722 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 236    Lehmann M                     35    6    0
                 Above class for undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        HIST-B 352  WEST EUROPE-HIGH/LATE MID AGE (3 CR)
              26588 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 233    Shopkow L                     35   11    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class for undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        HIST-B 354  THE REFORMATION (3 CR)
              29723 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 204    Field A                       75   34    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA'S only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit

        ANCIENT WORLD & MIDDLE EAST (040)

        HIST-C 305  ISSUES IN NEAR EASTERN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: MIDDLE EAST HISTORY-LIT & FILM
              31864 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 245    Martin K                      17    1    0
                 TOPIC : Middle East History through Literature and Film
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 303
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-C 390  DECLINE & FALL OF ROMAN EMPIRE (3 CR)
              29760 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 101    Watts E                      150   14    0
                 TOPIC : The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA'S only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit

        RUSSIA AND EAST EUROPE (050)

        HIST-D 201  THE FALL OF COMMUNISM (3 CR)
              30068 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 330    Kenney P                      75   17    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              30069 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   W      BH 321    Stellwagen B                  19    1    1
                 Above class carries COLL Culture Studies credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              30070 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      AC C107   Stellwagen B                  19    8    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit 
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30071 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 144    Stellwagen B                  18    3    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
              30072 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 148    Stellwagen B                  19    5    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        HIST-D 300  ISSUES RUSS/EAST EUROPEAN HIST (3 CR)
           VT: HISTORY OF HUNGARY, 1945-2000
              27936 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 247    Borhi L                       18    2    0
                 TOPIC : History of Hungary 1945-2000:  From Communism to
                 Democracy
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 349 and CEUS-R 544
           VT: HUNGARIAN HISTORY IN FILMS
              32705 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 018    Borhi L                       25    6    0
                 TOPIC : Hungarian History in Motion Pictures
                 Above class will meet 7 Wednesday evenings for film showings,
                 dates TBA
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 349 and R 549
        HIST-D 310  RUSS REVOLUTN & SOVIET REGIME (3 CR)
              26592 RSTR     06:30P-09:00P   W      LI 033    Kuromiya H                    75    6    0
                 Above class for undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        HIST-D 330  EASTERN EUROPE:1944-PRESENT (3 CR)
              26593 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 233    Frieberg A                    30    4    0
                 Above class for undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with REEI-R 500

        LATIN AMERICA (070)

        HIST-F 200  ISSUES IN LATIN AMERICAN HIST (3 CR)
           VT: LATIN AMERICAN POPULAR CULTURE
              34850 RSTR     05:45P-08:00P   TR     BH 205    McGraw J                      35    7    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
        HIST-F 345  HISTORY OF CUBA & PUERTO RICO (3 CR)
              29761 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 233    Diaz A                        30   11    0
                 Above class for undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 426
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        HIST-F 348  CONTEMP LATIN AMERICAN REALITY (3 CR)
              26595 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 139    James D                       32    6    0
                 Above class for undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 426
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit

        EAST ASIA (080)

        HIST-G 300  ISSUES IN ASIAN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: TRAVELERS/EXPLORERS-CENT ASIA
              27181 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 142    Sela R                        30   11    0
                 TOPIC : Travelers and Explorers in Central Asia
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MAs only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 311 and R 511
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CENTRAL ASIA UNDER RUSSIA RULE
              31865 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   T      BH 322    Sela R                        35   21    0
                 TOPIC : Central Asia under Russian Rule
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MAs only 
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 412 and R 612
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-G 385  MODERN CHINA (3 CR)
              29763 RSTR     05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 236    Catris S                      35    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MAs only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit

        UNDERGRADUATE SEMINARS (090)

        HIST-J 300  SEMINAR IN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: MEXICANS AND AMERICANS
         CLSD 26611 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 335    Guardino P                    20    0    0
                 TOPIC : Mexicans and Americans: History, Politics, Identity
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CULTURE/KNOWLEDGE-18 C EUROPE
              22548 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 335    Spang R                       20    5    0
                 TOPIC : Enlightenment? Culture and Knowledge in 18th Century
                 Europe
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WENCHES,WITCHES,WELFARE QUEENS
              24535 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   M      BH 141    Myers A                       20    7    0
                 TOPIC : Wenches, Witches, and Welfare Queens
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: AFRICAN WAR STORIES
         CLSD 31719 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 137    Moyd M                        21    0    0
                 TOPIC : African War Stories: History and Representation
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: TESTIMONIES OF HOLOCAUST
         CLSD 24537 RSTR     03:35P-06:00P   T      BH 015    Roseman M                     21    0    0
                 TOPIC : Testimonies of the Holocaust
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MODERN JEWISH HISTORY
              21707 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   R      BH 335    Lehmann M                     20    5    0
                 TOPIC : Religion and Nationalism in Modern Jewish History
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: 19TH CENTURY EUROPE
              24536 RSTR     07:15P-08:30P   TR     BH 221    Frieberg A                    20    4    1
                 TOPIC : 19th Century Europe: 1815-1914
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: SPICES & DRUGS, 1400-1900
              20559 RSTR     02:30P-05:00P   R      BH 018    Carmichael A                  20    2    0
                 TOPIC : Spices and Drugs: 1400 - 1900
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        21ST CENTURY TEACHERS SEMINAR (093)

        HIST-J 301  SEMINAR:  HISTORY FOR TEACHERS (3 CR)
           VT: WORLD HISTORY ON THE FLY
              20560 PERM     12:20P-02:50P   W      BH 137    Shopkow L                     20    9    0
                 TOPIC : World History on the Fly
                 Above class reserved for teacher certification social studies
                 students. Enrollment in other Education courses required.
                 Contact Dorothy Slota, Education 1064 for online
                 authorization and information. 
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
           VT: HISTORY OF AMERICAN LANDSCAPE
              26612 PERM     12:20P-02:50P   W      BH 321    Sandweiss E                   20    5    0
                 TOPIC : History of American Landscape
                 Above class reserved for teacher certification social studies
                 students. Enrollment in other Education courses required.
                 Contact Dorothy Slota, Education 1064 for online
                 authorization and information.
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section

        SEMINARS FOR HISTORY MAJORS (095)

        HIST-J 400  SEMINAR IN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: HISTORY OF PROSTITUTION
              17164          02:30P-04:30P   T      BH 018    Roos J                        21    2    0
                 TOPIC : Gender History: History of Prostitution
                 J 400 : P - HIST-J 300
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: STALIN AND MAO
         CLSD 23667          06:30P-08:30P   T      BH 335    Kuromiya H                    20    0    3
                 TOPIC : Stalin and Mao
                 J 400 : P - HIST-J 300
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: SLAVERY IN LATIN AMERICA
         CLSD 20595          11:15A-01:15P   W      BH 018    Diaz A                        20    0    2
                 TOPIC : Slavery in Latin America
                 J 400 : P - HIST-J 300
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class open to majors only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE RICH IN MODERN AMERICA
         CLSD 17165          02:30P-04:30P   R      WH 204    McGerr M                      20    0    6
                 TOPIC : The Rich in Modern America
                 J 400 : P - HIST-J 300
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        HONORS COURSES (100)

        HIST-K 393  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
              17166 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                    20   20    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from
                 Ballantine 706
        HIST-K 498  SENIOR HONORS PAPER (1-3 CR)
              17167 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                    20   13    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from
                 Ballantine 706
        HIST-K 499  SENIOR HONORS THESIS (1-6 CR)
              17168 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                    20   17    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from
                 Ballantine 706

        UNDERGRAD READINGS/INTERNSHIPS (105)

        HIST-T 495  UNDERGRAD READINGS IN HISTORY (1-12 CR)
              17169 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                    50   50    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from
                 Ballantine 706
              22869 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                     5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from
                 Ballantine 706
        HIST-H 496  INTERNSHIP IN HISTORY (1-6 CR)
              17157 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                    10    7    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from
                 Ballantine 706
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only

        GRADUATE COURSES (110)

        HIST-T 500  TOPICS IN HISTORY (3 CR)
              27450 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 005    Lazzerini E                   12    7    0
                 TOPIC : Russia's Orient 1552-1924
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 628 

        PREPARING FUTURE FACULTY (115)

        HIST-H 591  TEACHING WORLD HISTORY (3 CR)
              29769 PERM     06:15P-08:15P   T      BH 235    Machado P                     15    7    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Graduate Secretary

        GRADUATE COLLOQUIA (120)

        HIST-H 605  COLLOQUIUM IN ANCIENT HISTORY (4 CR)
              23532 RSTR     04:00P-06:00P   T      BH 011    Watts E                       15    8    0
                 TOPIC : From Biography to Hagiography
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 705
        HIST-H 620  COLLOQ-MOD WEST EUROPEAN HIST (4 CR)
         CLSD 26601 RSTR     03:30P-05:30P   M      BH 235    Spang R                       15    0    0
                 TOPIC : Past and Future in 19th Century Europe
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
              26602 RSTR     06:15P-08:15P   M      WH 118    Roseman M                     15    2    0
                 TOPIC : Historiography of the Holocaust
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
        HIST-H 630  COLLOQ BRIT/BRIT IMPERIAL HIST (4 CR)
         CLSD 29770 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 108    Kriegel L                      3    0    0
                 TOPIC : Victorian Britain and Empire: Culture and Society in
                 the Long 19th Century
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with VICT-V 611
        HIST-H 640  COLLOQUIUM IN RUSSIAN HISTORY (4 CR)
              19826 RSTR     05:45P-07:45P   MW     WH 108    Eklof B                       15    8    0
                 TOPIC : Imperial Russia
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 740
        HIST-H 650  COLLOQUIUM UNITED STATES HIST (4 CR)
              17160 RSTR     05:45P-07:45P   W      WH 205    Wu E                          13    1    0
                 TOPIC : Immigration, Race, and Citizenship
                 Above class open to graduates only
        HIST-H 665  COLLOQ LATIN AMERICAN HISTORY (4 CR)
              29773 RSTR     04:00P-06:00P   R      BH 141    James D                       12    2    0
                             04:00P-06:00P   R      LH 019    James D
                 TOPIC : Oral History
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 526
        HIST-H 685  COLLOQ IN NEAR EASTERN HIST (4 CR)
              24534 RSTR     06:00P-08:30P   T      WH 118    Martin K                       2    2    0
                 TOPIC : Iraq and Syria in the 20th Century
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 695
        HIST-H 695  COLLOQUIUM IN AFRICAN HISTORY (4 CR)
              26605 RSTR     03:35P-05:35P   M      WH 118    Hanson J                      15    8    0
                 TOPIC : Culture and Society in African History
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with Hist-H 795 and CULS-C 701
        HIST-H 699  COLLOQ IN COMPARATIVE HISTORY (4 CR)
              23534 RSTR     04:00P-06:00P   T      BH 335    Clegg C                       15   10    0
                 TOPIC : African Diaspora
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 620

        GRADUATE SEMINARS (125)

        HIST-H 705  SEMINAR IN ANCIENT HISTORY (4 CR)
              23665 RSTR     04:00P-06:00P   T      BH 011    Watts E                       15    8    0
                 TOPIC : From Biography to Hagiography
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 605
        HIST-H 740  SEM IN RUSSIAN HISTORY (4 CR)
              29777 RSTR     05:45P-07:45P   MW     WH 108    Eklof B                       15    8    0
                 TOPIC : Imperial Russia
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 640 
        HIST-H 750  SEMINAR IN U.S. HISTORY (4 CR)
              17161 RSTR     04:00P-06:00P   R      WH 108    Linenthal E                   13    1    0
                 TOPIC : Memory of Catastrophe
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 751
        HIST-H 795  SEMINAR IN AFRICAN HISTORY (4 CR)
              26610 RSTR     03:35P-05:35P   M      WH 118    Hanson J                      15    8    0
                 TOPIC : Culture and Society in African History
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with Hist-H 695 and CULS-C 701

        GRADUATE READINGS & RESEARCH (130)

        HIST-H 543  PRACTICUM IN PUBLIC HISTORY (1-4 CR)
              17158 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                    10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
        HIST-H 575  GRADUATE READINGS IN HISTORY (1-5 CR)
              17159 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                    70   61    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from
                 Graduate Secretary
              20127 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                     4    4    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from
                 Graduate Secretary
              20716 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                    20   20    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from
                 Graduate Secretary
              29768 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                    70   70    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from
                 Graduate Secretary
        HIST-H 898  M.A. THESIS (1-6 CR)
              17162 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                    15   15    0
                 Obtain on-line auth from Graduate Secretary
        HIST-H 899  PH D DISSERTATION (1-12 CR)
              17163 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                   125   44    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        HIST-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              17113 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                    75   45    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from
                 Graduate Secretary

        ADVANCE COLLEGE PROJECT (900)

        HIST-H 105  AMERICAN HISTORY I (3 CR)
              26088 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Elder S                        1    1    0
                 Above class open to Advance College Project students only
                 Above class taught at Triton Central High School
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
        


Hist & Phil Of Science (HPSC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        HPSC-X 100  HUMAN PERSPECTIVES ON SCIENCE (3 CR)
         CLSD 17607          05:45P-07:45P   TR     SY 003    Seger L                       35    0    4
                 TOPIC : The Scientist and the Cinema
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22348          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 003    Inglehart A                   35   15    0
                 TOPIC : Eggs, Seeds and Embryos: Understanding Generation and
                 Reproduction through the Ages
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              32817          09:05A-11:00A   TR     AC C002   Friesen S                     35    8    0
                 TOPIC : Representing and Remaking Nature: Historical and
                 Philosophical Perspective in Sustainability and Change
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HPSC-X 102  SCI REVOLUTIONS: PLATO TO NATO (3 CR)
              17608          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 003    Mc Neela M                    35    4    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29917          11:15A-01:15P   TR     WH 100    Coko K                        35    3    2
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HPSC-X 200  SCIENTIFIC REASONING (3 CR)
         CLSD 17609          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 003    Paydar N                      35    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29918          04:00P-06:00P   TR     BH 247    Hyslop S                      40    4    3
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HPSC-X 223  ISSUES IN SCI: SOCIAL & HIST (3 CR)
         CLSD 36319          09:30A-11:30A   TR     GB 107    Capshew J                     20    0    0
                 TOPIC : Earth's Body: Exploring Dendrochronology
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        HPSC-X 226  ISSUES IN SCI: NATURAL & MATH (3 CR)
              34843          03:35P-05:35P   MW     HU 111    Cat J                         32    9    0
                 TOPIC : History and Philosophy of Physics
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HPSC-X 227  LOGIC-PHYS:WHAT COMP CAN'T DO (3 CR)
              34844          05:45P-07:45P   MW     WY 101    Hagar A                       45   11    0
                 TOPIC : What Computers Cannot Do
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HPSC-X 300  UNDERGRADUATE READINGS IN HPSC (1-5 CR)
              17610 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bertoloni Meli D              15   15    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        HPSC-X 320  TOPICS IN SCIENCE:  HUMANISTIC (3 CR)
              29919          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 217    Newman W                      45   25    0
                 TOPIC : Alchemy, Astrology, and Magic from Antiquity to the
                 Dawn of Modernity
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HPSC-X 407  SURV OF HIST OF SCI SINCE 1750 (3 CR)
              17611 PERM     10:00A-12:30P   W      GB 107    Gliboff S                      5    4    0
                                                              Hagar A
                 Above class P - At least Senior standing
                 Above class meets with HPSC-X 507
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HPSC-X 452  MODERN PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE (3 CR)
              21583          05:00P-06:15P   TR     GB 107    Cat J                          5    4    0
                 Above class P - At least Senior standing
                 Above class meets with HPSC-X 552
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HPSC-X 507  SURV OF HIST OF SCI SINCE 1750 (3 CR)
              17612          10:00A-12:30P   W      GB 107    Gliboff S                     10    4    0
                                                              Hagar A
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HPSC-X 407
        HPSC-X 552  MODERN PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE (3 CR)
              21584          05:00P-06:15P   TR     GB 107    Cat J                         15    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HPSC-X 452
        HPSC-X 600  ADVANCED READINGS COURSE (1-4 CR)
              17613 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bertoloni Meli D              15   12    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              20664 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bertoloni Meli D               5    5    0 
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        HPSC-X 700  A M THESIS (1-6 CR)
              17614 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bertoloni Meli D              15   14    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        HPSC-X 705  SP TPCS IN THE HIST OF SCIENCE (4 CR)
           VT: ENG,SCI, CULTURE: BACON-NEWTON
              30083          11:30A-02:00P   T      GB 107    Newman W                      15   11    0
                 TOPIC : English Science and Culture between Bacon and Newton
        HPSC-X 705  SP TPCS IN THE HIST OF SCIENCE (3 CR)
           VT: THE ECOLOGY OF PLACE
              31774          01:00P-03:30P   M      GB 107    Capshew J                     20   15    0
                                                              Reynolds H
                 TOPIC : The Ecology of Place
                 Above class meets with BIOL-Z 620
        HPSC-X 756  SP TOPICS IN PHILOSOPHY OF SCI (4 CR)
           VT: REID GIBSON:DIRECT PERCEPTION
              31735          02:30P-05:00P   W      GB 107    Hagar A                       15    7    0
                 TOPIC : How to Reid Gibson: The History and Philosopy of
                 Direct Perception
        HPSC-X 800  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
              17615 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bertoloni Meli D              20   11    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
         CLSD 32885          ARR             ARR    ARR       Bertoloni Meli D               5    0    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        HPSC-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              17606 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bertoloni Meli D              15    9    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES (COLL)
        COLL-C 104  EVOLUTION AND CREATIONISM (3 CR)

        HONORS (HON)
        HON-H 240  PHYSIOLOGY IN THE 17TH CENTURY (3 CR) 
        


Human Biology (HUBI)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        HUBI-B 300  HUMAN DILEMMAS (4 CR)
              27142 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 103    Quirk P                       87    2    0
                                                              Phillips S
                 B 300 : P - HUBI-B 200 or HUBI-B 101
                 Above class open to majors only
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              27143 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      MO 103    Minard S                      29    1    2
                                                              Phillips S
                                                              Quirk P
                 B 300 : P - HUBI-B 200 or HUBI-B 101
                 Above class open to majors only
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27144 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   R      MO 103    Minard S                      29    1    1
                                                              Phillips S
                                                              Quirk P
                 B 300 : P - HUBI-B 200 or HUBI-B 101
                 Above class open to majors only
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 27145 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      MO 103    Minard S                      29    0    0
                                                              Phillips S
                                                              Quirk P
                 B 300 : P - HUBI-B 200 or HUBI-B 101
                 Above class open to majors only
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HUBI-B 400  COMPLEX PROBLEMS OF HUMANITY (3 CR)
         CLSD 27146 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     MO 107    Vitzthum V                    25    0    1
                 Above class open to majors only
                 B 400 : Senior capstone course for Human Biology majors
                 TOPIC:  Reproductive Health
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 30085 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     MO 107    Wiley A                       26    0    1
                 TOPIC : Stress: Interdisciplinary Perspectives
                 B 400 : Senior capstone course for Human Biology majors
                 Above class open to majors only
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HUBI-B 460  PEER INSTRUCTION-HUMAN BIOLOGY (3 CR)
              21796 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wiley A                       10    7    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class will meet in MO 103 at an arranged time
        HUBI-B 480  HUBI E-PORTFOLIO CAPSTONE (1 CR)
              23984 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wiley A                       10    9    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        HUBI-B 490  UGRD RESEARCH IN HUMAN BIOLOGY (1-12 CR)
              22195 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wiley A                       10    9    0
                 B 490 : Introduction to research methods and scientific
                 investigation in a student's area of concentration. Students
                 must complete a written assignment as evidence of each
                 semester's work and an oral presentation is required.
                 B 490 : P - Overall GPA 2.50 (minimum) and written permission
                 of supervising faculty member
                 Above class requires permission of instructor 
        


India Studies (INST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        INST-I 100  INTRODUCTION TO INDIA (3 CR)
              33794          01:25P-02:15P   MW     BH 003    Manring R                     40   20    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   W      WH 009    Manring R
                             01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 140    Manring R
                 Above class will have film screenings on Wednesdays,
                 7:15-10:15p
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        INST-B 150  INTRODUCTORY BENGALI II (5 CR)
              24607          ARR             ARR    ARR       Roy S                          5    4    0
                 B 150 : P - INST-B 100 or equivalent proficiency
        INST-H 150  BEGINNING HINDI II (5 CR)
              20585          09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 142    Hong S                        15    6    0
                             09:05A-09:55A   D      BH 016    Hong S
                 Above class meets with INST-I 507, INST-U 150 and U 507
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              27696          02:15P-03:05P   D      BH 106    Hong S                        13    2    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        INST-S 150  ELEMENTARY SANSKRIT II (5 CR)
              32190          09:05A-09:55A   D      SY 105    Manring R                     20   15    0
                 TOPIC : Second Semester Elementary Sanskrit
                 S 150 : P - Elementary Sanskrit I
                 Above class meets with INST-I 502
        INST-U 150  BEGINNING URDU II (5 CR)
              20582          09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 142    Hong S                        15    6    0
                             09:05A-09:55A   D      BH 016    Hong S
                 Above class meets with INST-H 150, INST-I 507 and U 550
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        INST-B 200  INTERMEDIATE BENGALI I (3 CR)
         CLSD 25557          09:05A-09:55A   M      WH 106    Roy S                          3    0    0
                             01:30P-02:20P   RF     GY 407    Roy S
        INST-B 250  INTERMEDIATE BENGALI II (3 CR)
              24608          ARR             ARR    ARR                                      5    5    0
                 B 250 : P - INST-B 200 or equivalent proficiency
        INST-H 250  SECOND-YEAR HINDI II (3 CR)
              20586          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 016    Hong S                        15    7    0
                 H 250 : P - INST-H 200 OR Equivalent proficiency
                 Above class meets with INST-I 509
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        INST-U 250  SECOND-YEAR URDU II (3 CR)
              20584          10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 016    Hong S                         5    3    0
                             11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 016    Hong S
                 U 250 : INST-U 200 or equivalent proficiency
                 Above class meets at India Studies, 825 E 8th St
                 Above class meets with INST-U 509
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        INST-I 496  INDIV RDGS IN INDIA STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              21945 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ganguly S                      3    3    0
              21991 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Verma A                        3    3    0
        INST-I 502  ELEMENTARY SANSKRIT II (4 CR)
              32191          09:05A-09:55A   D      SY 105    Manring R                     20   15    0
                 TOPIC : Second Semester Elementary Sanskrit
                 I 502 : P - INST-I 501
                 Above class meets with INST-S 150
        INST-U 507  BEGINNING URDU II (4 CR)
              21882          09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 142    Hong S                        15    6    0
                             09:05A-09:55A   D      BH 016    Hong S
                 Above class meets with INST-I 507, H 150 and U 150
        INST-I 509  SECOND YEAR HINDI II (3 CR)
              20583          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 016    Hong S                        15    7    0
                 Above class meets with INST-H 250
        INST-U 509  SECOND YEAR URDU II (3 CR)
              21883          10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 016    Hong S                         5    3    0
                             11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 016    Hong S
                 Above class meets with INST-U 250
        INST-L 560  INTERMEDIATE INDIAN LANGS I (3 CR)
           VT: INTERMEDIATE BENGALI I
              25559          ARR             ARR    ARR       Roy S                          2    2    0
        INST-L 570  INTERMED INDIAN LANGUAGE II (3 CR)
              32189          ARR             ARR    ARR       Roy S                          5    4    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Intermediate Bengali
        INST-I 656  GRAD READINGS IN INDIC STDS (1-6 CR)
              20063 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Manring R                      2    1    0
              20712 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wiley A                        3    3    0
              22845 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Dodson M                       3    2    0 

        UNDERGRADUATE COURSES (005)

        INST-I 496  INDIV RDGS IN INDIA STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              17643 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Manring R                      5    4    0

        GRADUATE COURSES (020)

        INST-I 507  BEGINNING HINDI II (4 CR)
              17644          09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 142    Hong S                        15    6    0
                             09:05A-09:55A   D      BH 016    Hong S
                 Above class meets with INST-H 150, INST-U 150 and U 507
        INST-I 656  GRAD READINGS IN INDIC STDS (1-6 CR)
              17645 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ganguly S                      2    2    0

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        CENTRAL EURASIAN STUDIES (CEUS)
        CEUS-T 352  ADVANCED PERSIAN II (4 CR)
        CEUS-T 752  ADVANCED PERSIAN II (3 CR)

        POLITICAL SCIENCE (POLS)
        POLS-Y 362  SOUTH ASIA (3 CR)
        POLS-Y 376  INTL POLITICAL ECONOMY (3 CR)
        POLS-Y 379  ETHICS AND PUBLIC POLICY (3 CR)
        POLS-Y 490  POLITICS AND THE INTERNET (3 CR)
        POLS-Y 657  INSURGENCY (3 CR)

        RELIGIOUS STUDIES (REL)
        REL-B 210  INTRODUCTION TO BUDDHISM (3 CR)
        REL-B 300  BUDDHIST ART OF THE HIMALAYAS (3 CR) 
        


Individualized Major Program (IMP)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        IMP-I 360  INDIV MAJ PROG, READINGS & RES (1-3 CR)
              20232 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Aarstad P                     25   24    0
        IMP-I 450  INDIV MAJ PROG, READINGS & RES (1-8 CR)
              20233 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Aarstad P                     25   25    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        IMP-I 460  INDIV MAJ PROG, READINGS & RES (1-15 CR)
              20234 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Aarstad P                     50   17    0
        IMP-I 470  IND MJR PRGRM SR WRTG WRKSHP (1 CR)
              20230 PERM     05:45P-07:30P   R      PV 270    Aarstad P                     15    5    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only 
        


International Studies (INTL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        INTL-I 100  INTRO TO INTERNATIONAL STUDIES (3 CR)
              17646          09:05A-09:55A   MW     GY 126    Gingging F                    90   28    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              22207          04:40P-05:30P   R      AC C102   Kim C                         30    8    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22205          11:15A-12:05P   F      WY 101    Kim C                         30   12    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22206          12:20P-01:10P   F      WY 101    Kim C                         30    8    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        INTL-I 100  INTRO TO INTERNATIONAL STUDIES (3 CR)
              24523          05:45P-06:35P   TR     GY 126    Baskin F                      90   35    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              24524          10:10A-11:00A   F      AC C102   Penna Firme Pedrosa R         30   19    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24525          11:15A-12:05P   F      AC C102   Penna Firme Pedrosa R         30   10    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24526          01:25P-02:15P   F      AC C112   Penna Firme Pedrosa R         30    6    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        INTL-I 201  CULTURE & ARTS: INTL PERSPECT (3 CR)
              17647          09:30A-10:45A   MW     RE 2-120B Nemes P                       30    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 26649          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 232    Nemes P                       30    0    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        INTL-I 202  HEALTH ENVIRON&DEVELOPMENT (3 CR)
              24527          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 238    Fiorini S                     30    5    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        INTL-I 203  GLOBAL INTEGRATION & DEVELOPMT (3 CR)
              24528          09:30A-10:45A   TR     TE F260   Lindley T                     30    3    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        INTL-I 204  HUM RIGHTS/SOC MVMT:INTL PERSP (3 CR)
         CLSD 17648          09:30A-10:45A   MW     TE F258   Kousaleos N                   30    0    4
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26650          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WI C109   Siqueira A                    30    7    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              34003          01:00P-02:15P   TR     TE F260   Siqueira A                    30    4    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
        INTL-I 205  INTERNATIONAL COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
         CLSD 20214          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 108    De Boer S                     30    0    4
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        INTL-I 206  NATIONS, STATES & BOUNDARIES (3 CR)
              17649          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SH 021    Nordahl P                     30    2    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30111          11:15A-12:30P   TR     AC C002   Kalentzidou O                 30    5    0 
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              34354          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SY 002    Simmons T                     30    8    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
        INTL-I 300  TOPICS IN INTERNATIONAL STDS (3 CR)
           VT: GLOBAL HUMAN TRAFFICKING
         CLSD 22410          02:30P-03:45P   TR     AC C102   Korytova S                    30    0    2
                 TOPIC: Global Human Trafficking
        INTL-I 315  MTHDS IN INTERNATIONAL STUDIES (3 CR)
         CLSD 26651 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     FQ 012B   Lindley T                     30    0    1
                 Above class P - At least Sophomore standing
                 Above class meets in the Global Village.
        INTL-I 400  INTL STUDIES CAPSTONE SEMINAR (3 CR)
              17651 RSTR     02:30P-05:30P   M      LI 044B   Lloyd P                       15    1    0
                 Above class open to senior International Studies majors only.
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
         CLSD 24529 RSTR     10:10A-01:10P   T      AC C112   Kousaleos N                   15    0    1
                 Above class open to senior International Studies majors only.
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
         CLSD 19944 RSTR     01:25P-04:25P   W      WH 205    Kalentzidou O                 15    0    0
                 Above class open to senior International Studies majors only.
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
              22208 RSTR     03:35P-06:35P   W      WY 111    Lindley T                     15    2    0
                 Above class open to senior International Studies majors only.
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
              26652 RSTR     10:10A-01:10P   R      AC C112   Kousaleos N                   15    1    0
                 Above class open to senior International Studies majors only.
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        INTL-I 405  HONORS INDIV RDGS INTL STUDIES (3 CR)
              23561 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knudsen D                     10   10    0
                 Above class open to International Studies departmental honors
                 students only.
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Email intl@indiana.edu for authorization.
        INTL-I 406  HONORS INTL STDS CAPSTONE SEM (3 CR)
              23560 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knudsen D                     10    6    0
                 Above class open to senior International Studies departmental
                 honors students only.
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Email intl@indiana.edu for authorization.
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        INTL-I 415  INDIV READIGS IN INTL STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              17652 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knudsen D                     10    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Email intl@indiana.edu for authorization.
         CLSD 34322 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knudsen D                      1    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Email intl@indiana.edu for authorization
        INTL-I 430  RESEARCH IN INTERNATIONAL STDS (1-3 CR)
              23562 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knudsen D                      6    6    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Email intl@indiana.edu for authorization.
        INTL-I 498  INTERNSHIP IN INTL STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              19913 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knudsen D                      6    4    0
                 Above class reserved for internships based in the U.S.
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Email intl@indiana.edu for authorization.
              24927 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knudsen D                      6    6    0
                 Above class reserved for internships based abroad.
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Email intl@indiana.edu for authorization. 
        


Jewish Studies (JSTU)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        JSTU-P 180  LEADERSHIP IN JEWISH STUDIES (1 CR)
           VT: GREEK LIFE & JEWISH COMMUNITY
              27207          07:00P-08:00P   W      HD TBA    Veidlinger J                  40   27    0
                 Above class meets Jan 23 - May 4
           VT: FRESHMAN LEADERSHIP
              27208          01:00P-02:00P   T      HD TBA    Veidlinger J                  40   33    0
                 Above class meets Jan 23 - May 4
           VT: EVENT PLANNING-CAMPUS SUPRSTAR
              27209          ARR             ARR    ARR       Veidlinger J                  40   33    0
                 Above class meets Jan 23 - May 4
           VT: ALTERNATIVE SPRING BREAK
              27210          04:00P-05:00P   T      HD TBA    Veidlinger J                  40   35    0
                 Above class meets Jan 23 - May 4
           VT: ISRAEL: CULTURE, FOOD, EDUC
              27211          03:00P-04:00P   T      HD TBA    Veidlinger J                  40   35    0
                 Above class meets Jan 23 - May 4
           VT: JEWISH MUSIC/GUITAR FOR BEGNRS
              27212          06:00P-07:00P   R      HD TBA    Veidlinger J                  40   30    0
                 Above class meets Jan 23 - May 4
           VT: JEWISH OVERNIGHT CAMPING
              27213          05:00P-06:00P   R      HD TBA    Veidlinger J                  40   37    0
                 Above class meets Jan 23 - May 4
           VT: LEADERSHIP FOR UPPERCLASSMAN
         CLSD 31978          05:00P-06:00P   T      HD TBA    Veidlinger J                   1    0    0
                 TOPIC : Leadership for the Upperclassman
                 Above class meets Jan 23 - May 4
        JSTU-J 203  ARTS&HUMANITIES TPCS-JEWISH (3 CR)
           VT: AMERICAN MUSICAL THEATER
         CLSD 29940          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SY 103    Cohen J                       15    0    0
                 TOPIC : American Musical Theater and Ethnic Representation:
                 Jews and African Americans
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 252 and AAAD-A 299
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
           VT: LIFE/YEAR CYCLE IN JEWISH STDY
         CLSD 29941          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 317    Bar-Itzhak H                   9    0    0
                 TOPIC : Life Cycle and Year Cycle in Jewish Folklore
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 252
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: LITERATURE OF THE HOLOCAUST
         CLSD 29943          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 006    Rosenfeld A                    5    0    1
                 TOPIC : Literature of the Holocaust
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Class meets with HON-H 234
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
           VT: THE WANDERING JEW
              31977          04:00P-06:30P   TR     SE 240    Volkova B                     20    7    0
                 TOPIC : The Wandering Jew
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        JSTU-J 252  JEWISH HIST: SPAN EXPULSN-PRES (3 CR)
              26663          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 003    Veidlinger J                  35    2    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 252
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        JSTU-L 280  DAVID: THE MAN & THE KING (3 CR)
              29944          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 219    Katz S                        40   30    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        JSTU-J 303  ARTS&HUMANITIES TPCS-JEWISH (3 CR)
           VT: JEWS AND RACE IN THE U.S.
              26664          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 134    Imhoff S                      23    1    0
                 TOPIC : Jews and Race in the United States
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with REL-A 300
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
           VT: RABBINIC JUDAISM: LIT & BELIEF 
              26665          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 138    Mokhtarian J                  10    8    0
                 TOPIC : Rabbinic Judaism: Literature and Beliefs
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with REL-A 300
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WOM & FEM JEW & ISRL FOLK NAR
              26666          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 340    Bar-Itzhak H                   5    2    0
                 TOPIC : Women & Femininity in Jewish and Israel Folk
                 Narratives
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 358
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        JSTU-L 385  RECENT HEBREW LIT IN ENGLISH (3 CR)
              34413          02:30P-03:45P   M      BH 340    Katz S                        30   16    0
                             02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 219    Katz S
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 588
        JSTU-H 399  RDGS FOR HONORS JEWISH STDS (3 CR)
              17686 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Veidlinger J                  10   10    0
                 H 399 : P - Approval of instructor and Honors Advisor.
        JSTU-H 485  RECENT HEBREW LIT IN HEBREW (3 CR)
              29938 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Katz S                        10    9    0
                 H 485 : P - Grade of C or higher in any Hebrew course above
                 JSTU-H 350
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        JSTU-H 495  INDIV RDGS IN JEWISH STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              17687 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Veidlinger J                  10    9    0
                 H 495 : Consent of instructor and authorization from Jewish
                 Studies advisor.
        JSTU-H 495  INDIV RDGS IN JEWISH STUDIES (2 CR)
              31976          10:00A-06:00P   N      EO 005    Levy A                         2    2    0
                                                              Silverman F
                                                              Veidlinger J
                 TOPIC : Creating Devised Theatre and Performance
                 Above class meets on three Sundays: Jan 15, 22, 29, 10am-6pm
                 Above class meets with CLLC-L 300
        JSTU-H 497  INDIVIDUAL READINGS IN HEBREW (1-4 CR)
              26661 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Weiss A                       10   10    0
                 Permission of Hebrew Director
        JSTU-P 498  INTERNSHIP IN JEWISH STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              26669 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Magid S                       30   26    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
        JSTU-H 499  HONORS THESIS (3-6 CR)
              17688 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Veidlinger J                  10    9    0
                 H 499 : P - Approval of Program Honors Committee
        JSTU-H 520  COLLOQUIUM IN JEWISH STUDIES (4 CR)
              29939          04:00P-06:00P   W      BH 235    Imhoff S                      20   15    0
                 TOPIC : Approaches to Jewish Studies
                 Above class open to graduates only
        JSTU-H 595  DIRECTED RDGS IN JEWISH STDS (1-3 CR)
              17689 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Veidlinger J                  10    9    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        JSTU-P 598  INTERNSHIP IN JEWISH STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              29946 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Magid S                       30   30    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course

        HEBREW COURSES (010)

        JSTU-H 150  ELEMENTARY HEBREW II (4 CR)
              17680 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   BH 135    Naor R                        20    4    0
                 H 150 : P -  Grade of C or higher in JSTU-H 100 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-H 502
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              21772 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   BH 140    Maoz-Levy M                   20    7    0
                 H 150 : P -  Grade of C or higher in JSTU-H 100 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-H 502
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17679 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 135    Naor R                        20    6    0
                 H 150 : P -  Grade of C or higher in JSTU-H 100 or equivalent
                 proficiency 
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-H 502
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17681 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   BH 135    Naor R                        20    6    0
                 H 150 : P -  Grade of C or higher in JSTU-H 100 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-H 502
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        JSTU-B 250  INTERMEDIAT BIBLICAL HEBREW II (3 CR)
              26658 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 335    Maoz-Levy M                   19   17    0
                 H 250 : P -  Grade of C or higher in JSTU-B 200 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 504
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        JSTU-H 250  INTERMEDIATE MODERN HEBREW II (3 CR)
              17683 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 142    Maoz-Levy M                   20    3    0
                 H 250 : P -  Grade of C or higher in JSTU-H 200 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-H 504
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17684          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 142    Weiss A                       20   12    0
                 H 250 : P -  Grade of C or higher in JSTU-H 200 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-H 504
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        JSTU-H 350  ADVANCED MODERN HEBREW II (3 CR)
              17685          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 141    Weiss A                       20   15    0
                 H 350 : P - Grade of C or higher in JSTU-H 300 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-H 506

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        COMPARATIVE LITERATURE (CMLT)
        CMLT-C 377  TOPICS IN YIDDISH LITERATURE (3 CR)

        COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES (COLL)
        COLL-C 103  THEISM AND ATHEISM (3 CR)

        ENGLISH (ENG)
        ENG-L 760  RSCH SPEC AUTHOR(S) OR WORK(S) (4 CR)

        FOLKLORE AND ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (FOLK)
        FOLK-F 252  AMERICAN MUSICAL THEATER (3 CR)
        FOLK-F 252  LIFE CYCLE AND YEAR CYCLE (3 CR)
        FOLK-F 358  WOMEN AND FEMININITY (3 CR)

        GERMANIC LANGUAGES (GER)
        GER-Y 250  INTERMEDIATE YIDDISH II (3 CR)
        GER-E 351  TOPICS IN YIDDISH LITERATURE (3 CR)
        GER-Y 495  INDIV RDGS IN YIDDISH STDS (1-3 CR)
        GER-Y 504  INTERMEDIATE YIDDISH II (3 CR)
        GER-Y 505  TOPICS IN YIDDISH LITERATURE (3 CR)
        GER-Y 506  TOPICS IN YIDDISH CULTURE (3 CR)
        GER-Y 815  INDIV READINGS IN YIDDISH STDS (1-4 CR)

        HISTORY (HIST)
        HIST-B 200  CHRISTIANS/PAGANS-RENAISSANCE (3 CR)
        HIST-D 201  THE FALL OF COMMUNISM (3 CR)
        HIST-H 252  JEWISH HIST: SPAN EXPULSN-PRES (3 CR)
        HIST-J 300  MODERN JEWISH HISTORY (3 CR)
        HIST-J 300  TESTIMONIES OF HOLOCAUST (3 CR)
        HIST-B 330  THE JEWS OF SPAIN (3 CR)
        HIST-H 620  COLLOQ-MOD WEST EUROPEAN HIST (4 CR)

        HONORS (HON)
        HON-H 234  LITERATURE OF THE HOLOCAUST (3 CR)

        NEAR EASTERN LANG & CULTURES (NELC)
        NELC-H 502  ELEMENTARY HEBREW II (3 CR)
        NELC-B 504  INTERMEDIATE BIBLICAL HEBREW I (3 CR)
        NELC-H 504  INTERMEDIATE MODERN HEBREW II (3 CR)
        NELC-H 506  ADVANCED MODERN HEBREW II (3 CR)
        NELC-N 591  DIRECTED READINGS IN HEBREW (1-6 CR)

        POLITICAL SCIENCE (POLS)
        POLS-Y 352  THE HOLOCAUST & POLITICS (3 CR) 

        RELIGIOUS STUDIES (REL)
        REL-A 210  INTR OLD TESTAMNT/HEBREW BIBLE (3 CR)
        REL-A 220  INTRO TO THE NEW TESTAMENT (3 CR)
        REL-A 230  INTRODUCTION TO JUDAISM (3 CR)
        REL-A 300  JEWS&RACE IN THE UNITED STATES (3 CR)
        REL-A 300  SUFFERNG&LAMNT-ANCIENT JUDAISM (3 CR)
        REL-A 300  RABBINIC JUDAISM (3 CR)
        REL-A 320  JESUS AND THE GOSPELS (3 CR)
        REL-A 415  RABBINIC & TALMUDIC LITERATURE (3 CR) 
        


Latin American Studies (LTAM)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GENERAL COURSES (010)

        LTAM-L 426  SPEC TPCS LATIN AM & CARIB ST (3 CR)
           VT: LATIN AMERICAN REALITY
              22678          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 139    James D                        3    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-F 348
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
           VT: SPORT, MASCULINITY IN LAT AMER
              30156          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 137    Saitta A                      10    5    0
                 TOPIC : A Matter of Balls: Sport, Masculinity, and Popular
                 Culture in Latin America
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 498
           VT: CUBA AND PUERTO RICO
              29237          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 233    Diaz A                         5    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-F 345
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        LTAM-L 495  U/G RDGS LATIN AM & CARIB STDS (1-3 CR)
              17785 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Greene L                      10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of department; please contact
                 clacs@indiana.edu
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        LTAM-L 526  SPEC TPCS LATIN AM & CARIB ST (4 CR)
           VT: ORAL HISTORY
              30170          04:00P-06:00P   R      BH 141    James D                        3    2    0
                             04:00P-06:00P   R      LH 019    James D
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 665
        LTAM-L 803  INDIV READING IN LAT AM STDS (1-6 CR)
              17786 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Greene L                      10    7    0
                 Above class requires permission of department; please contact
                 clacs@indiana.edu
                 Above class open to graduates only
              24362 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Greene L                       5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of department; please contact
                 clacs@indiana.edu
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above section for off-campus students only

        QUECHUA LANGUAGE COURSES (020)

        LTAM-Q 102  ELEMENTARY QUECHUA II (4 CR)
              22391          05:45P-07:15P   TR     AD A152   Tandioy Jansasoy F            25   21    0
                 Q 102 : P - LTAM-Q 101 or equivalent proficiency
                 Q 102 : Email clacs@indiana.edu with questions
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-Q 502
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        LTAM-Q 202  INTERMEDIATE QUECHUA II (3 CR)
              22668          ARR             ARR    ARR       Tandioy Jansasoy F            10   10    0
                 Q 202 : P - Elementary Quechua I and II AND Intermediate
                 Quechua I, or equivalent proficiency
                 Q 202 : Email clacs@indiana.edu with questions
                 Meeting times will be arranged with enrolled students during
                 first week of classes.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-Q 602
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        LTAM-Q 502  ELEMENTARY QUECHUA II (3 CR)
              22437          05:45P-07:15P   TR     AD A152   Tandioy Jansasoy F            25   21    0
                 Q 502 : P - LTAM-Q 101 or LTAM-Q 501 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Q 502 : Email clacs@indiana.edu with questions
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-Q 102
        LTAM-Q 602  INTERMEDIATE QUECHUA II (3 CR)
              22669          ARR             ARR    ARR       Tandioy Jansasoy F            10   10    0
                 Q 602 : P - Elementary Quechua I and II AND Intermediate
                 Quechua I, or equivalent proficiency
                 Q 602 : Email clacs@indiana.edu with questions
                 Above class meeting times will be arranged with enrolled
                 students during first week of classes
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-Q 202 

        HAITIAN CREOLE LANGUAGE (030)

        LTAM-C 102  ELEMENTARY HAITIAN CREOLE II (4 CR)
              22670 RSTR     06:50P-08:20P   MW     SY 137    Tezil D                       20   16    0
                 C 102 : P - LTAM-C 101 or equivalent proficiency. Email
                 clacs@indiana.edu with questions
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-C 502
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        LTAM-C 202  INTERMEDIATE HAITIAN CREOLE II (3 CR)
              22395          05:45P-07:00P   TR     SY 0006   Tezil D                       25   24    0
                 C 202 : P - Elementary Haitian Creole I and II AND
                 Intermediate Haitian Creole I, or equivalent proficiency.
                 Email clacs@indiana.edu with questions
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 527
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        LTAM-C 502  ELEMENTARY HAITIAN CREOLE II (3 CR)
              24347 RSTR     06:50P-08:20P   MW     SY 137    Tezil D                       20   16    0
                 C 502 : P -  LTAM-C 501 or equivalent proficiency.  Email
                 clacs@indiana.edu with questions
                 Email clacs@indiana.edu with questions
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-C 102
        LTAM-L 527  LATIN AM & CARIBBEAN LANGUAGES (3 CR)
           VT: INTERMEDIATE HAITIAN CREOLE II
              26673          05:45P-07:00P   TR     SY 0006   Tezil D                       25   24    0
                 L 527 : P - Elementary Haitian Creole I and II AND
                 Intermediate Haitian Creole I, or equivalent proficiency.
                 Email clacs@indiana.edu with questions
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-C 202

        YUCATEC MAYA LANGUAGE COURSES (040)

        LTAM-M 102  ELEMENTARY YUCATEC MAYA II (4 CR)
              22393          ARR             ARR    ARR       Castaneda Q                   25   22    0
                 M 102 : P - LTAM-M 101 or equivalent proficiency. Contact
                 clacs@indiana.edu with questions
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-M 502
        LTAM-M 202  INTERMEDIATE YUCATEC MAYA II (3 CR)
              24610          04:40P-06:10P   TR     SW 221    Castaneda Q                   15   14    0
                 M 202 : P - Elementary Yucatec Maya I and II AND Intermediate
                 Yucatec Maya I, or equivalent proficiency
                 M 202 : Contact clacs@indiana.edu with questions
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 527
        LTAM-L 327  LATIN AMERICN & CARIBBEAN LANG (3 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED YUCATEC MAYA II
              24348          ARR             ARR    ARR       Castaneda Q                   10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class for advanced Yucatec Maya students only.  Email
                 clacs@indiana.edu for permission
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 727
           VT: ADVANCED LTAM LANGUAGES
              32552 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Van Hoose M                   10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced LTAM Languages
                 Above class for advanced study of Latin American or Caribbean
                 Languages
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        LTAM-M 502  ELEMENTARY YUCATEC MAYA II (3 CR)
              22394          ARR             ARR    ARR       Castaneda Q                   25   22    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 M 502 : P - LTAM-M 501 or equivalent proficiency. Contact
                 clacs@indiana.edu with questions
                 Above class meets with LTAM-M 102
        LTAM-L 527  LATIN AM & CARIBBEAN LANGUAGES (3 CR)
           VT: INTERMEDIATE YUCATEC MAYA II
              26674          04:40P-06:10P   TR     SW 221    Castaneda Q                   15   14    0
                 L 527 : P - Elementary Yucatec Maya I and II AND Intermediate
                 Yucatec Maya I, or equivalent proficiency
                 L 527 : Contact clacs@indiana.edu with questions
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-M 202
        LTAM-L 727  LATIN AMERICN & CARIBBEAN LANG (3 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED YUCATEC MAYA II
              24360 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Castaneda Q                   10   10    0 
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class for advanced Yucatec Maya students only.  Email
                 clacs@indiana.edu for permission
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 327
           VT: ADVANCED LANGUAGES
              32412 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Greene L                      10    9    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class for advanced language study. Email
                 class@indiana.edu for permission.
                 Above class open to graduates only

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        FOLKLORE AND ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (FOLK)
        FOLK-F 315  CARIBBEAN ARTS AND CULTURES (3 CR)
        FOLK-F 638  FOLKLORIZING LATIN AMERICA (3 CR)

        SPANISH & PORTUGUESE (HISP)
        HISP-S 412  SPANISH AMER: CULTURAL CONTEXT (3 CR)
        HISP-S 480  ARGENTINE LITERATURE (3 CR)
        HISP-S 688  TPCS:U.S. LATINO/CARIBBEAN LIT (3 CR)
        HISP-S 695  LIT & MODERNITY: SOUTHERN CONE (1-3 CR)

        HISTORY (HIST)
        HIST-H 206  MEDIEVAL CIVILIZATION (3 CR)
        HIST-F 345  HISTORY OF CUBA & PUERTO RICO (3 CR)
        HIST-F 348  CONTEMP LATIN AMERICAN REALITY (3 CR)

        LATINO STUDIES (LATS)
        LATS-L 101  INTRO TO LATINO STUDIES (3 CR)
        LATS-L 102  INTRODUCTION TO LATINO HISTORY (3 CR)

        OVERSEAS STUDIES (OVST)
        OVST-J 497  OVERSEAS STDY IN THE CARIBBEAN (3 CR) 
        


Latino Studies (LATS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        LATS-L 101  INTRO TO LATINO STUDIES (3 CR)
              19714          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SY 103    Rivera I                      35   13    0
                 L 101 : Course descriptions for all Latino Studies courses
                 can be found at HTTP://WWW.IUB.EDU/~LATINO/INDEX.PHP?PAGE=COURSES
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        LATS-L 102  INTRODUCTION TO LATINO HISTORY (3 CR)
              21770          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 200    Najar J                       35   16    0
                 L 102 : Course descriptions for all Latino Studies courses
                 can be found at HTTP://WWW.IUB.EDU/~LATINO/INDEX.PHP?PAGE=COURSES
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        LATS-L 228  U.S. LATINO/A IDENTITIES (3 CR)
              31928          11:15A-12:30P   MW     HU 217    Martinez S                    27   21    0
                 L 228 : Students must be prepared to work hard to succeed in
                 this class
                 Above class meets with HON-H 228
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        LATS-L 396  S & H TOPICS IN LATINO STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: LATINOS IN THE MIDWEST
              30627          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SY 001    Acosta A                      35   25    0
                 TOPIC : Latinos in the Midwest
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 399
           VT: IMMIGRANT NATIONS
              27403          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 106    Wolf J                        25   14    0
                 TOPIC : Immigrant Nations: Latinos and the Politics of
                 Citizenship
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 300
           VT: LATINOS & THE AMERICAN DREAM
              32006          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 247    Nieto-Phillips J              10    4    0
                 TOPIC : Latinos and the American Dream:  Narratives of
                 Migration and Community
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 300
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        LATS-L 398  A & H TOPICS IN LATINO STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: LATINO YOUTH & URBAN FOLKLORE
              27556          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 008    Martinez-Rivera M             30    8    0
                 TOPIC : Latino Youth & Urban Folklore
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 356
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
        LATS-L 400  ADV TOPICS IN LATINO STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: LATIN AMER & LATINO POP MUSIC
              32749          06:30P-09:00P   W      M  344    Quevedo M                     35   17    0
                 TOPIC : Latin American and Latino Popular Music
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Culture Studies credit
                 Above class meets with MUS-M 413 and MUS-Z 413
           VT: MIGRANT CULTURES
              33861          09:30A-10:45A   MW     KH 212    Acosta A                       5    3    0
                 TOPIC : Global Diasporas/Migrant Cultures
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 351
        LATS-L 490  INDIVIDUAL READING LATINO STDS (3 CR)
              17695 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Nieto-Phillips J               2    2    0
                 L 490 : Advanced readings in Latino culture, history, and
                 politics
                 Above class P - At least Senior standing
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 L 490 : Course descriptions for all Latino Studies courses
                 can be found at HTTP://WWW.IUB.EDU/~LATINO/INDEX.PHP?PAGE=COURSES
        LATS-L 599  INDIV READGS IN LATINO STUDIES (1-4 CR)
              24665 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Martinez S                     3    1    0
                                                              Nieto-Phillips J
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        LATS-L 601  COLLOQUIUM IN LATINO STUDIES (3 CR) 
              31927          04:00P-06:45P   W      ED 2280   Martinez S                     4    4    0
                 Above class meets with EDUC-H 540 
        


Liberal Arts And Mgmt Program (LAMP)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        LAMP-L 216  LAMP SOPH SEM: BUS/HUMANITIES (3 CR)
           VT: SCIENCE, POLITICS, & EVOLUTION
              17690 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 238    Bonner J                      25   14    0
                 TOPIC: Science, Politics, and Evolution
                 L216: Limited to students admitted to LAMP. Obtain on-line
                 auth in Wylie 245
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class approved for Honors credit
                 L 216: Lecture meets full semester
                 L216: Students required to register for one lab (8W1)
                 Laboratory (LAB)
           VT: CRITICAL THINKING LAB
              30121 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   R      BH 134    DeNunzio M                    25   12    0
                                                              Rogan J
                 TOPIC: Critical Thinking Lab
                 L216: Students required to register for one lab. Labs meet
                 8W1 only
                 L216: Limited to students admitted to LAMP. Obtain on-line
                 auth in Wylie 245
                 Above class meets with another LAMP-L 216 lab
           VT: CRITICAL THINKING LAB
              30122 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   F      BU 404    DeNunzio M                    25   19    0
                                                              Rogan J
                 TOPIC: Critical Thinking Lab
                 L216: Students required to register for one lab. Labs meet
                 8W1 only
                 Above class meets with another LAMP-L 216 lab
        LAMP-L 216  LAMP SOPH SEM: BUS/HUMANITIES (3 CR)
           VT: RATIONALITY AND COGNITION
              17691 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 148    Savion L                      25   17    0
                 TOPIC: Rationality and Cognition
                 L216: Limited to students admitted to LAMP. Obtain on-line
                 auth in Wylie 245
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class approved for Honors credit
                 L 216: Lecture meets full semester
                 L 216: Students required to register for one lab (8W1)
                 Laboratory (LAB)
           VT: CRITICAL THINKING LAB
              30123 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   R      BH 134    DeNunzio M                    25   12    0
                                                              Rogan J
                 TOPIC: Critical Thinking Lab
                 L216: Students required to register for one lab. Labs meet
                 8W1 only
                 L216: Limited to students admitted to LAMP. Obtain on-line
                 auth in Wylie 245
                 Above class meets with another LAMP-L 216 lab
           VT: CRITICAL THINKING LAB
              30124 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   F      BU 404    DeNunzio M                    25   19    0
                                                              Rogan J
                 TOPIC: Critical Thinking Lab
                 L216: Students required to register for one lab. Labs meet
                 8W1 only
                 L216: Limited to students admitted to LAMP. Obtain on-line
                 auth in Wylie 245
                 Above class meets with another LAMP-L 216 lab
        LAMP-X 298  CAREER DEVELOPMENT FOR LAMP (2 CR)
              19915 PERM     08:00A-08:50A   TR     JH 239    Rogan J                      100   41    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization from LAMP advisor in Wylie Hall
                 245
                 Above class limited to students admitted to the Liberal Arts
                 and Management Program
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        LAMP-L 316  LAMP JR SEM: ANALYT PROB SOLVG (3 CR)
           VT: STAT MODEL FOR DECISION MAKING
              20054 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 119    DiGrazia J                    30   11    0
                             02:30P-03:45P   F      SB 221    DiGrazia J
                 TOPIC : Statistical Models for Decision Making in Business
                 Obtain on-line authorization from LAMP advisor in Wylie Hall
                 245
                 Above class requires that you attend the Friday computer lab
                 Above class limited to students admitted to the Liberal Arts
                 & Management Program
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: STAT MODEL FOR DECISION MAKING
              17692 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 344    Noy S                         30    6    0
                             09:30A-10:45A   F      SB 221    Noy S
                 TOPIC : Statistical Models for Decision Making in Business 
                 Obtain on-line authorization from LAMP advisor in Wylie Hall
                 245
                 Above class requires that you attend the Friday computer lab
                 Above class limited to students admitted to the Liberal Arts
                 Management Program
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        LAMP-X 398  INTERNSHIP FOR LAMP (1-6 CR)
              17694 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Walters P                     20   18    0
                 Students must obtain prior approval from the LAMP Director
                 Limited to students admitted to the Liberal Arts and
                 Management Program
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        LAMP-L 416  LAMP SR SEM: LIB ARTS & MGMT (3 CR)
           VT: WORK, LIFE, LAW
         CLSD 17693 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BU 103    Prenkert J                    18    0    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization from LAMP advisor in Wylie Hall
                 245
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class is approved for Honors credit
                 Above class limited to students admitted to the Liberal Arts
                 and Management Program
                 Above class meets with BUS-L 406
           VT: ETHICS/ECON OF MASS PUNISHMENT
              22249 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   TR     JH A107   Lippke R                      25   16    0
                 TOPIC: The Ethics and Economics of Mass Punishment
                 Obtain on-line authorization from LAMP advisor in Wylie Hall
                 245
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class approved for Honors credit
                 Above class limited to students admitted to the Liberal Arts
                 and Management Program
           VT: THE GREAT DIVIDE: RACE/AMER ED
              22250 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 138    Walters P                     25   11    0
                 TOPIC: The Great Divide: Race and American Education
                 Obtain on-line authorization from LAMP advisor in Wylie Hall
                 245
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class approved for Honors credit
                 Above class limited to students admitted to the Liberal Arts
                 and Management Program
                 Any student who enrolled in Professor Walters L216 course in
                 Spring 2010 or Spring 2011 may not enroll in the above class. 
        


Linguistics (LING)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        HONORS (030)

        LING-L 499  HONORS PROJECT (1-6 CR)
              17751 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Botne R                        5    5    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              32898 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Auger J                       10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              32899 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Clements J                    10    8    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              32900 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Davis S                       10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              32901 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       De Jong K                     10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              32902 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Dickinson M                   10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              32903 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Dinnsen D                     10    9    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              32904 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Franks S                      10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              32905 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kitagawa Y                    10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              32906 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kuebler S                     10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              32907 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Obeng S                       10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              32908 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Trix F                        10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              32909 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Vance B                       10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
        LING-L 506  TUTORIAL INSTRUCT FOREIGN LANG (1-6 CR)
              23867          ARR             ARR    ARR       Omar A                        10    9    0

        GENERAL LINGUISTICS (040)

        LING-L 103  INTROD TO THE ST OF LANGUAGE (3 CR)
              17745          01:25P-02:15P   MW     WH 101    Janda R                      160    4    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 17748          11:15A-12:05P   R      SH 021    Janda R                       27    0    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17746          01:25P-02:15P   R      BQ C232   Janda R                       27    2    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17749          02:30P-03:20P   R      BQ C232   Janda R                       27    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              19887          09:05A-09:55A   F      TE F256   Janda R                       26    2    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 19886          10:10A-11:00A   F      TE F256   Janda R                       26    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17747          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 208    Janda R                       27    1    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        LING-L 210  TOPICS IN LANGUAGE AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
           VT: LANGUAGE AND HARRY POTTER
              34681          05:45P-07:00P   MTW    BH 217    Janda R                       35    1    0
                             05:45P-07:00P   R      BH 214    Janda R
                 TOPIC : Language and Harry Potter
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class may be repeated with a different topic up to six
                 credit hours 
           VT: DEMYSTIFYNG JAPANSE WRITNG SYS
              36455          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 0006   Kitagawa Y                    25   16    0
                             05:45P-07:00P   TR     SY 0008   Kitagawa Y
                 TOPIC : Demystifying the Japanese Writing System
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        LING-L 245  LANGUAGE AND COMPUTERS (3 CR)
              32462          01:00P-02:15P   MW     PY 111    Dickinson M                   30    5    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        LING-L 303  INTRO TO LINGUISTIC ANALYSIS (3 CR)
              19885 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   T      WH 009    Franks S                      52   13    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              32560 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   R      BH 134    Franks S                      16    7    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              32561 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   R      WH 104    Hsu Y                         18    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              32562 RSTR     05:45P-07:00P   R      WH 119    Hsu Y                         18    5    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        LING-L 306  PHONETICS (3 CR)
              19888          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 322    Hao Y                         35    4    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        LING-L 307  PHONOLOGY (3 CR)
              26110          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 231    Jose B                        30    8    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        LING-L 310  SYNTAX (3 CR)
              19889          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 005    Dickinson M                   35    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        LING-L 325  SEMANTICS (3 CR)
              32463          05:45P-07:00P   MW     SY 0008   Gabriele L                    30    6    0
                 L 325 : R - LING-L 303 and L 310 or L 308
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        LING-L 399  RDGS IN LINGUISTICS (HONORS) (1-6 CR)
              21858          ARR             ARR    ARR       Botne R                        5    5    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              32858 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Auger J                       10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              32859 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Clements J                    10    9    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              32860 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Davis S                       10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              32861 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       De Jong K                     10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              32862 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Dickinson M                   10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              32863 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Dinnsen D                     10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              32864 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Franks S                      10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              32865 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kitagawa Y                    10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              32866 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kuebler S                     10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              32867 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Obeng S                       10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              32868 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Trix F                        10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              32869 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Vance B                       10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
        LING-L 408  READINGS IN LINGUISTICS (1-4 CR)
              17750 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Botne R                       10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 L 408 : Recommended - 12 credit hours of linguistics or
                 LING-L 103 and advanced work in a foreign language
              32927 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Auger J                       10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee 
              32928 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Clements J                    10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              32929 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Davis S                       10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              32930 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       De Jong K                     10    8    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              32931 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Dickinson M                   10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              32932 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Dinnsen D                     10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              32933 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Franks S                      10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              32934 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kitagawa Y                    10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              32935 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kuebler S                     10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              32936 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Obeng S                       10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              32937 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Trix F                        10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              32938 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Vance B                       10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
        LING-L 431  FIELD METHODS (3 CR)
              32544          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 219    Auger J                       20    4    0
                 L 431 : P - LING-L 307; Recommended - LING-L 310
        LING-L 432  ADVANCED FIELD METHODS (3 CR)
              20442          11:15A-12:30P   TR     KH 212    Botne R                       20   14    0
                 Above class meets with LING-L 654
        LING-L 480  INTRO TO AFRICAN LINGUISTICS (3 CR)
              32542          01:00P-02:15P   MW     KH 212    Obeng S                       28   13    0
                 L 480 : P - LING-L 303 and Linguistics major
                 Above class meets with LING-A 501
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        LING-L 485  TOPICS IN LINGUISTICS (3 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED PHONOLOGY
              23946 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 335    Dinnsen D                     22   11    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class meets with LING-L 642
              32795 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   T      MM 401    Kuebler S                      5    3    0
                             01:00P-02:15P   R      SE 009    Kuebler S
                 TOPIC : Computational Linguistic Analysis
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class meets with LING-L 545
        LING-A 501  INTRO TO AFRICAN LINGUISTICS (3 CR)
              32543          01:00P-02:15P   MW     KH 212    Obeng S                       28   13    0
                 Above class meets with LING-L 480
        LING-L 520  SOCIOLINGUISTICS (3 CR)
              21591          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 147    Clements J                    25    8    0
        LING-L 541  INTRODUCTORY PHONETICS (3 CR)
              17752          02:30P-03:45P   MW     PY 111    De Jong K                     30   11    0
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              17753          01:00P-02:15P   R      MM 401    Tamati T                      10    2    0
              17754          04:00P-05:15P   R      MM 401    Tamati T                      10    3    0
              17755          09:30A-10:45A   F      MM 401    Tamati T                      10    6    0
        LING-L 544  MORPHOLOGICAL ANALYSIS (3 CR)
              32545          01:00P-02:15P   MW     PY 115    Vance B                       18    8    0
        LING-L 545  COMPUTATN & LINGUISTIC ANALYS (3 CR)
              19890          01:00P-02:15P   T      MM 401    Kuebler S                     10    7    0
                             01:00P-02:15P   R      SE 009    Kuebler S
                 Above class meets with LING-L 485
        LING-L 630  LEXICOLOGY (3 CR)
              30504          08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 141    Rottet K                      15    6    0
                 Above class meets with FRIT-F 677
        LING-L 642  ADV PHONOLOGICAL DESCRIPTION (3 CR)
              17756          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 335    Dinnsen D                     22   11    0
                 Above class meets with LING-L 485
        LING-L 643  ADVANCED SYNTAX (3 CR)
              17757          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 147    Kitagawa Y                    25   18    0
                 L 643 : P - LING-L 543
        LING-L 654  FIELD METHODS IN LINGUISTICS 2 (3 CR) 
              20443          11:15A-12:30P   TR     KH 212    Botne R                       20   14    0
                 Above class meets with LING-L 432
        LING-L 670  LANGUAGE TYPOLOGY (3 CR)
              30566          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 137    Kroeber P                      8    5    0
                 Above class meets with SLST-S 670
        LING-L 690  ADV READINGS IN LINGUISTICS (1-4 CR)
              17758 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Botne R                       10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor willing to
                 supervise readings
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              17759 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Botne R                       20   20    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor willing to
                 supervise readings
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              32803 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Auger J                       20   20    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor willing to
                 supervise readings
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              32804 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Clements J                    20   20    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor willing to
                 supervise readings
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              32805 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Davis S                       20   20    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor willing to
                 supervise readings
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              32806 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       De Jong K                     20   20    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor willing to
                 supervise readings
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              32807 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Dickinson M                   20   20    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor willing to
                 supervise readings
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              32808 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Dinnsen D                     20   20    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor willing to
                 supervise readings
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              32809 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Franks S                      20   20    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor willing to
                 supervise readings
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              32810 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kitagawa Y                    20   20    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor willing to
                 supervise readings
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              32811 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kuebler S                     20   18    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor willing to
                 supervise readings
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              32812 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Obeng S                       20   20    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor willing to
                 supervise readings
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              32813 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Trix F                        20   20    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor willing to
                 supervise readings
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              32814 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Vance B                       20   20    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor willing to
                 supervise readings
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              34717 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Moss L                         5    4    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor willing to
                 supervise readings
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        LING-L 695  M. A. THESIS RESEARCH (1-4 CR)
              17760 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Botne R                        5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor willing to
                 supervise thesis
        LING-L 700  SEMINAR ON CURRENT ISSUES (1-4 CR)
           VT: DISCOURSE ANALYSIS
              32467          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 114    Trix F                        15    1    0
                 TOPIC : Discourse Analysis
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with SLST-S 640 and ANTH-L 600
        LING-L 715  SEMINAR IN COMPUTATIONAL LING (3 CR)
              32546          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 005    Kuebler S                     20   10    0
        LING-L 800  RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              17761 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Botne R                       50   32    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department 
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        LING-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              17744 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Botne R                       30   14    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only

        INDIV TUTORIALS IN FOREIGN LAN (060)

        LING-X 202  INTERMEDIATE WOLOF II (3 CR)
              26117          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SB 231    Diouf F                       19   19    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-X 602
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        LING-X 302  ADVANCED WOLOF II (3 CR)
              26118          01:00P-02:15P   TR     HD TBA    Diouf F                       10    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-X 702
        LING-A 400  ADV INDIV ST OF AN AFRICAN LNG (1-4 CR)
              17741 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Omar A                        15   12    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        LING-X 702  ADVANCED WOLOF (3 CR)
              27159          01:00P-02:15P   TR     HD TBA    Diouf F                       10    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-X 302

        SWAHILI (070)

        LING-S  90  ELEMENTARY SWAHILI I-PRE-COLL (3 CR)
              34642 PERM     02:50P-04:05P   TR     HD TBA    Wamathai W                    20   15    0
                 Above class available only to students participating in the
                 STARTALK program
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Contact swaflag@indiana.edu for approval
        LING-S 102  ELEMENTARY SWAHILI 2 (4 CR)
        Each of the following Swahili courses is the second part of a
        two-semester course
              17762 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MW     BH 217    Mazrui A                      25   13    0
                             11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 005    Mazrui A
                 S 102 : P - Grade of C or better in LING-S 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of LING-S 102 and
                 LING-S 502
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17763 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MW     SY 103    Mazrui A                      25   17    0
                             01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 103    Mazrui A
                 S 102 : P - Grade of C or better in LING-S 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of LING-S 102 and
                 LING-S 502
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        LING-S 202  INTERMEDIATE SWAHILI 2 (3 CR)
              17764          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 212    Okelo B                       20   16    0
                 S 202 : P - Grade of C or better in LING-S 101 and S 102 or
                 equivalent proficiency
                 Above class meets with LING-S 602
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17765          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 015    Okelo B                       20   11    0
                 S 202 : P - Grade of C or better in LING-S 101 and S 102 or
                 equivalent proficiency
                 Above class meets with LING-S 602
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        LING-S 302  ADVANCED SWAHILI 2 (3 CR)
              17766 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   MW     SE 009    Tungaraza D                   10    6    0
                 S 302 : P - Grade of C or better in LING-S 201and S 202 or
                 equivalent proficiency
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class will meet at a location arranged by the
                 instructor
                 Above class meets with LING-S 702
        LING-S 502  ELEMENTARY SWAHILI II (3 CR)
              26119          11:15A-12:05P   MW     BH 217    Mazrui A                      11    9    0
                             11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 005    Mazrui A
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-S 102
              26120          12:20P-01:10P   MW     SY 103    Mazrui A                      23   23    0
                             01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 103    Mazrui A
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-S 102 
        LING-S 602  INTERMEDIATE SWAHILI II (3 CR)
              26121          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 212    Okelo B                       20   16    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-S 202
              26122          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 015    Okelo B                       20   11    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-S 202
        LING-S 702  ADVANCED SWAHILI II (3 CR)
              26123          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SE 009    Tungaraza D                   15   12    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class will meet at a location arranged by the
                 instructor
                 Above class meets with LING-S 302

        HAUSA (080)

        LING-X 602  INTERMEDIATE WOLOF (3 CR)
              27640          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SB 231    Diouf F                       19   19    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-X 202

        BAMANA (090)

        LING-B 102  ELEMENTARY BAMANA II (4 CR)
              20113 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MW     FA 005    Sow A                         12   10    0
                             09:30A-10:45A   TR     SE 240    Sow A
                 B 102 : P - Grade of C or better in LING-B 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency in the same language
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Above class meets with LING-B 502
        LING-B 202  INTERMEDIATE BAMANA II (3 CR)
              17742          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 106    Sow A                         14   10    0
                 B 202 : P - Grade of C or better in LING-B 102 and B 201 or
                 equivalent proficiency in the same language
                 Above class meets with LING-B 602
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        LING-B 302  ADVANCED BAMANA II (3 CR)
              17743 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 147    Sow A                         15   15    0
                 B 302 : P - Grade of C or better in LING-B 202 and B 301 or
                 equivalent proficiency in the same language
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class meets with LING-B 702
        LING-B 502  ELEMENTARY BAMANA II (3 CR)
              26124          10:10A-11:00A   MW     FA 005    Sow A                         12   10    0
                             09:30A-10:45A   TR     SE 240    Sow A
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-B 102
        LING-B 602  INTERMEDIATE BAMANA II (3 CR)
              26125          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 106    Sow A                         14   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-B 202
        LING-B 702  ADVANCED BAMANA II (3 CR)
              26126          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 147    Sow A                         15   15    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-B 302

        AKAN (150)

        LING-K 102  ELEMENTARY AKAN II (4 CR)
         CLSD 19901          03:35P-04:25P   MW     BH 316    Essien H                      11    0    0
                             04:00P-05:15P   TR     ED 3004   Essien H
                 Above class meets with LING-K 502
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        LING-K 202  INTERMEDIATE AKAN II (3 CR)
              19891          04:40P-05:30P   MWF    BH 316    Adu-Amankwah D                10    6    0
                 Above class meets with LING-K 602
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        LING-K 302  ADVANCED AKAN II (3 CR)
              21851          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SB 131    Adu-Amankwah D                 8    8    0
                 Above class meets with LING-K 702
        LING-K 502  ELEMENTARY AKAN II (3 CR)
         CLSD 19902          03:35P-04:25P   MW     BH 316    Essien H                      11    0    0
                             04:00P-05:15P   TR     ED 3004   Essien H
                 Above class meets with LING-K 102
        LING-K 602  INTERMEDIATE AKAN II (3 CR)
              19892          04:40P-05:30P   MWF    BH 316    Adu-Amankwah D                10    6    0
                 Above class meets with LING-K 202
        LING-K 702  ADVANCED AKAN II (3 CR)
              21852          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SB 131    Adu-Amankwah D                 8    7    0
                 Above class meets with LING-K 302 

        ZULU (152)

        LING-Z 102  ELEMENTARY ZULU II (4 CR)
              19893          10:10A-11:00A   MW     HD TBA    Dlamini B                     20   15    0
                             09:30A-10:45A   TR     HD TBA    Dlamini B
                 Above class meets with LING-Z 502
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        LING-Z 202  INTERMEDIATE ZULU II (3 CR)
              19894          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SB 230    Lekoba S                      15   14    0
                 Above class meets with LING-Z 602
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        LING-Z 302  ADVANCED ZULU II (3 CR)
              19896          11:15A-12:30P   TR     HD TBA    Dlamini B                      5    5    0
                 Above class is taught via video conferencing
                 Above class meets with LING-Z 702
        LING-Z 502  ELEMENTARY ZULU II (3 CR)
              19994          10:10A-11:00A   MW     HD TBA    Dlamini B                     20   15    0
                             09:30A-10:45A   TR     HD TBA    Dlamini B
                 Above class meets with LING-Z 102
        LING-Z 602  INTERMEDIATE ZULU II (3 CR)
              19895          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SB 230    Lekoba S                       5    3    0
                 Above class meets with LING-Z 202
        LING-Z 702  ADVANCED ZULU II (3 CR)
              19897          11:15A-12:30P   TR     HD TBA    Dlamini B                      5    4    0
                 Above class taught via video conferencing
                 Above class meets with LING-Z 302

        CIC COURSESHARE (300)

        LING-B 102  ELEMENTARY BAMANA II (4 CR)
              28122 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MW     HD TBA    Sow A                         12   12    0
                             09:30A-10:45A   TR     HD TBA    Sow A
                 Above class open to students participating in CIC Course
                 Share only
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Above class meets with LING-B 502
        LING-K 102  ELEMENTARY AKAN II (4 CR)
              28124 PERM     03:35P-04:25P   MW     HD TBA    Essien H                      13   13    0
                             04:00P-05:15P   TR     HD TBA    Essien H
                 Above class open to students participating in CIC Course
                 Share only
                 Above class meets with LING-K 502
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        LING-Z 102  ELEMENTARY ZULU II (4 CR)
              28128 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MW     HD TBA    Dlamini B                     20   20    0
                             09:30A-10:45A   TR     HD TBA    Dlamini B
                 Above class open to students participating in CIC Course
                 Share only
                 Above class meets with LING-Z 502
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        LING-B 502  ELEMENTARY BAMANA II (3 CR)
              28123 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MW     HD TBA    Sow A                         12   12    0
                             09:30A-10:45A   TR     HD TBA    Sow A
                 Above class open to students participating in CIC Course
                 Share only
                 Above class meets with LING-B 102
        LING-K 502  ELEMENTARY AKAN II (3 CR)
              28125 PERM     03:35P-04:25P   MW     HD TBA    Essien H                      13   13    0
                             04:00P-05:15P   TR     HD TBA    Essien H
                 Above class open to students participating in CIC Course
                 Share only
                 Above class meets with LING-K 102
        LING-Z 502  ELEMENTARY ZULU II (3 CR)
              28129 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MW     HD TBA    Dlamini B                     20   20    0
                             09:30A-10:45A   TR     HD TBA    Dlamini B
                 Above class open to students participating in CIC Course
                 Share only
                 Above class meets with LING-Z 102
        LING-Z 602  INTERMEDIATE ZULU II (3 CR)
              33720 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   MW     HD TBA    Lekoba S                      10    9    0
                 Above class is taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV.
                 Enrollment in this section is limited to non-IU students at
                 CIC course share participating university (University of
                 Michigan).
                 Above class requires permission to enroll.
                 Above class meets with another section of LING-Z 602 as well
                 as Z 202.
        LING-Z 702  ADVANCED ZULU II (3 CR)
              36242 PERM     11:15A-12:45P   TR     HD TBA    Dlamini B                     10    9    0 
                 Above class restricted to CIC Course Share students only
                 (University of Michigan)

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        ANTHROPOLOGY (ANTH)
        ANTH-L 200  LANGUAGE AND CULTURE (3 CR)

        FRENCH AND ITALIAN (FRIT)
        FRIT-F 401  STRUCTURE & DEVEL OF FRENCH (3 CR)

        SPANISH & PORTUGUESE (HISP)
        HISP-S 280  SPANISH GRAMMAR IN CONTEXT (3 CR)
        HISP-S 326  INTRO TO HISPANIC LINGUISTICS (3 CR)
        HISP-S 427  THE STRUCTURE OF SPANISH (3 CR)
        HISP-S 429  HISPANIC SOCIOLINGUISTICS (3 CR)
        HISP-S 498  HISPANIC SOCIOLINGUISTICS (3 CR)
        HISP-S 508  INTRO TO HISPANIC PRAGMATICS (3 CR)
        HISP-S 612  CURRENT ISSUES/HISP SOCIOLING (3 CR)
        HISP-S 716  INDIVIDUAL DIFFERENCES IN SLA (3 CR)

        SLAVIC LANGUAGES & LITERATURES (SLAV)
        SLAV-L 502  STRUC RUSS II:SYNTAX/SEMANTICS (3 CR) 
        


Mathematics (MATH)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        MATH-M  14  BASIC ALGEBRA (4 CR)
              17798          02:30P-03:20P   D      BH 105    McShane J                     34    7    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        MATH-M  18  BASIC ALGEBRA FOR FINITE MATH (2 CR)
              22578          12:20P-01:10P   MTWF   BH 140    Pinzon Caicedo J              35   11    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
              22579          12:20P-01:10P   MTWF   BH 140    Pinzon Caicedo J              35   13    1
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        MATH-M  25  PRE-CALCULUS MATHEMATICS (3 CR)
              17799          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 236    Lai T                         25   14    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 025 : There is free special supplemental help available in
                 Forest, Briscoe and Teter, 7:00p-11:00p, from Sun-Thu. This
                 includes help with homework and problem solving sessions
                 M 025 : Credit may not be applied toward a degree in COLL
                 (COAS) and a grade of C- or better is needed to satisfy COLL
                 math fundamental skills
                 M 025 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 025 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, Mar 3, from
                 1:00-3:00p
              17802          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 236    Hong Y                        25   10    1
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 025 : There is free special supplemental help available in
                 Forest, Briscoe and Teter, 7:00p-11:00p, from Sun-Thu. This
                 includes help with homework and problem solving sessions
                 M 025 : Credit may not be applied toward a degree in COLL
                 (COAS) and a grade of C- or better is needed to satisfy COLL
                 math fundamental skills
                 M 025 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 025 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, Mar 3, from
                 1:00-3:00p
              17803          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SE 245    Lai T                         25   12    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 025 : There is free special supplemental help available in
                 Forest, Briscoe and Teter, 7:00p-11:00p, from Sun-Thu. This
                 includes help with homework and problem solving sessions
                 M 025 : Credit may not be applied toward a degree in COLL
                 (COAS) and a grade of C- or better is needed to satisfy COLL
                 math fundamental skills
                 M 025 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 025 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, Mar 3, from
                 1:00-3:00p
              17806          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 236    Hong Y                        25    6    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 025 : There is free special supplemental help available in
                 Forest, Briscoe and Teter, 7:00p-11:00p, from Sun-Thu. This
                 includes help with homework and problem solving sessions
                 M 025 : Credit may not be applied toward a degree in COLL
                 (COAS) and a grade of C- or better is needed to satisfy COLL
                 math fundamental skills
                 M 025 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 025 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, Mar 3, from
                 1:00-3:00p
        MATH-M  26  TRIGONOMETRIC FUNCTIONS (2 CR)
              17807          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 345    Kutluay D                     25   20    0
        MATH-M  27  PRECALCULUS WITH TRIGONOMETRY (4 CR)
              26254          01:25P-02:15P   D      BH 105    Gupta N                       34   12    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 027 : All students must be able to take a Departmental
                 Midterm Exam on Sat, Mar 3, 1:00-3:00p
        MATH-T 101  MATH FOR ELEMENTARY TEACHERS 1 (3 CR)
              31760          08:00A-09:15A   MW     AC C102   Kavousian S                   28   12    0
              17904          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 204    Kattner G                     28    5    0
              17907          11:15A-12:30P   MW     AC C102   Kavousian S                   28    8    1
        MATH-T 103  MATH FOR ELEMENTARY TEACHERS 3 (3 CR)
              19909          11:15A-12:30P   TR     AC C102   Kavousian S                   30   14    0
        MATH-J 111  INTRO TO COLLEGE MATH I (3 CR)
              20466 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SE 245    Highbaugh J                   24    4    0
        MATH-J 112  INTRO TO COLLEGE MATH II (3 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              20631 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SE 245    Tune W                        24   12    0 
              20467 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 002    Tune W                        24    4    0
              20469 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SE 245    Scofield R                    24    2    0
        MATH-J 113  INTRO TO CALCULUS W/ APPLICATN (3 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
         CLSD 20470 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   D      BH 140    Rojas J                       24    0    1
                 IUB GenEd Mathematical Modeling credit
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Mathematical Modeling credit
              20472 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   D      BH 140    Martinez V                    24    7    0
                 IUB GenEd Mathematical Modeling credit
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Mathematical Modeling credit
        MATH-D 116  INTRODUCTION TO FINITE MATH I (2 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              17787 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WY 015    Wallace E                     70    4    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 IUB GenEd Mathematical Modeling credit
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) Mathematical Modeling credit
              17788 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WY 015    Nguyen L                      70   10    2
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 IUB GenEd Mathematical Modeling credit
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) Mathematical Modeling credit
              17789 PERM     08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 304    Powder D                      70   27    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 IUB GenEd Mathematical Modeling credit
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) Mathematical Modeling credit
        MATH-D 117  INTRODUCTION TO FINITE MATH II (2 CR)
        D 117 : P - MATH-D 116 with a minimum grade of C-
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              17790          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 304    Skolfield K                   70    6    0
                 IUB GenEd Mathematical Modeling credit
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Mathematical Modeling credit
              17791          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 304    Sengul M                      70   12    0
                 IUB GenEd Mathematical Modeling credit
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Mathematical Modeling credit
              17792          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SE 105    Coti Zelati M                 70   14    0
                 IUB GenEd Mathematical Modeling credit
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Mathematical Modeling credit
              17793          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WY 015    Barker B                      70    4    0
                 IUB GenEd Mathematical Modeling credit
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Mathematical Modeling credit
              17794          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SE 105    Bhattacharya P                70   14    0
                 IUB GenEd Mathematical Modeling credit
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Mathematical Modeling credit
        MATH-M 118  FINITE MATHEMATICS (3 CR)
              29076          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SW 007    Ilinca L                      80   24    6
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 118 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 118 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, Feb 25, at
                 9:00a-10:30a
                 IUB GenEd Mathematical Modeling credit
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Mathematical Modeling credit
              17809          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    RH 100    Whelan T                     284   86    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 118 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 118 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, Feb 25, at
                 9:00a-10:30a
                 IUB GenEd Mathematical Modeling credit
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit 
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Mathematical Modeling credit
              17810          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    RH 100    Whelan T                     284   56    1
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 118 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 118 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, Feb 25, at
                 9:00a-10:30a
                 IUB GenEd Mathematical Modeling credit
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Mathematical Modeling credit
              17811          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 204    Balci N                       80   12    4
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 118 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 118 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, Feb 25, at
                 9:00a-10:30a
                 IUB GenEd Mathematical Modeling credit
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Mathematical Modeling credit
              17812          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    RH 100    Orrick W                     284   44    4
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 118 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 118 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, Feb 25, at
                 9:00a-10:30a
                 IUB GenEd Mathematical Modeling credit
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Mathematical Modeling credit
              17813          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SB 150    Tager T                       80    7    1
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 118 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 118 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, Feb 25, at
                 9:00a-10:30a
                 IUB GenEd Mathematical Modeling credit
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Mathematical Modeling credit
              17814          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 103    Ratnayake J                   80   16    3
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 118 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 118 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, Feb 25, at
                 9:00a-10:30a
                 IUB GenEd Mathematical Modeling credit
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Mathematical Modeling credit
              17815          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    RH 100    Kattner G                    284   54    2
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 118 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 118 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, Feb 25, at
                 9:00a-10:30a
                 IUB GenEd Mathematical Modeling credit
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Mathematical Modeling credit
              17816          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 103    Coleman II N                  80   20    1
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 M 118 : All students enrolling in MATH-M 118 must be able to
                 take a Departmental Midterm Exam on Sat, Feb 25, at
                 9:00a-10:30a
                 IUB GenEd Mathematical Modeling credit
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Mathematical Modelin