Information on this report reflects data as of the end of the day Monday, January 21, 2013

The Fall 2012 course offerings listed in the attached report are not real time, but will be updated on a daily basis throughout the Registration period. Please note that any changes to the schedule (such as new courses, days, room assignments, or instructor name) will appear the next time the report is updated.

RSTR = Class Restricted (Class, School, Major, Prerequisite Required, etc.)
PERM = Class requires Student Permission from Course Department
VT = Variable Title
CLSD = Class closed

| African Am & Afri Diaspora Std (AAAD) | Arts Administration (AADM) | Asian American Studies (AAST) | Animal Behavior (ABEH) | Aerospace Studies (AERO) | African Studies (AFRI) | Apparel Merch/Int Design (AMID) | American Studies (AMST) | Anatomy (ANAT) | Anthropology (ANTH) | Arts&Sciences Career Services (ASCS) | Astronomy (AST) | Biochemistry (BIOC) | Biology (BIOL) | Business (BUS) | Central Eurasian Studies (CEUS) | Chemistry (CHEM) | Criminal Justice-Coas (CJUS) | Classical Studies (CLAS) | Collins Living-Learning Center (CLLC) | Communication & Culture (CMCL) | Comparative Literature (CMLT) | Cognitive Science (COGS) | College of Arts & Sciences (COLL) | Computer Science (CSCI) | Cultural Studies (CULS) | East Asian Lang & Culture (EALC) | Economics (ECON) | Education (EDUC) | English (ENG) | Fine Arts (FINA) | Foster Intl Liv/Learn Ctr (FLLC) | Folklore and Ethnomusicology (FOLK) | French And Italian (FRIT) | Geography (GEOG) | Geology (GEOL) | Germanic Languages (GER) | Global Village Lvg-Lrng Center (GLLC) | Gender Studies (GNDR) | Graduate (GRAD) | Spanish & Portuguese (HISP) | History (HIST) | Honors (HON) | Health, Phys Ed, & Recreation (HPER) | Hist & Phil Of Science (HPSC) | Human Biology (HUBI) | Individualized Major Program (IMP) | Informatics (INFO) | India Studies (INST) | International Studies (INTL) | Journalism (JOUR) | Jewish Studies (JSTU) | Liberal Arts And Mgmt Program (LAMP) | Latino Studies (LATS) | Law (LAW) | Linguistics (LING) | Labor Studies (LSTU) | Latin American Studies (LTAM) | Mathematics (MATH) | Medical Microbiology (MBIO) | Medical Chemistry (MCHE) | Medieval Studies (MEST) | Military (MIL) | Medical Sciences (MSCI) | Music (MUS) | Near Eastern Lang & Cultures (NELC) | Center For Neural Sciences (NEUS) | Nursing (NURS) | Optometry (OPT) | Overseas Studies (OVST) | Political & Civic Engagemt Prg (PACE) | Pathology (PATH) | Pharmacology (PHAR) | Philosophy (PHIL) | Physiology (PHSL) | Physics (PHYS) | Political Science (POLS) | Psychological & Brain Sciences (PSY) | Russian & East European Inst (REEI) | Religious Studies (REL) | Renaissance Studies (REN) | Slavic Languages & Literatures (SLAV) | Library & Information Science (SLIS) | Second Language Studies (SLST) | Sociology (SOC) | Public And Envir Affairs (SPEA) | Speech & Hearing Sciences (SPHS) | Statistics (STAT) | Social Work (SWK) | Telecommunications (TEL) | Theatre & Drama (THTR) | Optometric Technology (TOPT) | Vision Science (VSCI) | West European Studies (WEUR) |

        


Honors (HON)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        HON-H 303  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (3 CR)
           VT: BLACK PARIS
              33018 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 105    Julien E                      25    1    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with CMLT-C 363 and AAAD-A 304
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit

        HONORS SEMINARS (010)

        HON-H 211  IDEAS AND EXPERIENCE I (3 CR)
         CLSD 18190 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     HU 108    Cecil R                       22    0    4
                 H 211:  P - Satisfaction of the English composition
                 requirement
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Above class does not fulfill the Topics requirement or
                 Critical Approaches requirement in the College of Arts &
                 Sciences
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 212  IDEAS AND EXPERIENCE II (3 CR)
              21080 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     HU 108    Hodges E                      22    4    0
                 H 212 : P - Satisfaction of the English composition
                 requirement
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Above class does not fulfill the Topics requirement or
                 Critical Approaches requirement in the College of Arts &
                 Sciences
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24787 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     HU 217    Karaagac J                    22    4    0
                 H 212 : P - Satisfaction of the English composition
                 requirement
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Above class does not fulfill the Topics requirement or
                 Critical Approaches requirement in the College of Arts &
                 Sciences
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 

        INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (020)

        HON-H 226  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (3 CR)
           VT: LITERATURE OF NOTORIOUS CRIME
              29822 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     HU 217    Breithaupt F                  22    2    1
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: LITERARY INTERPRETATION
              32732 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 105    Smith K                       10    1    1
                 TOPIC : Literary Interpretation
                 H 226 : P - Satisfaction of English Composition requirement
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class satisfies the ENG-L 202 requirement in the
                 English major/minor
                 Above class meets with ENG-L 202
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 300  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIUM (3 CR)
           VT: NEGOTIATION,MNGCONFLICT&CHANGE
              29998 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     HU 111    Hayford S                     30    2    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students and Kelley
                 School of Business honors students only
                 Above class meets with BUS-L 355
        HON-H 300  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIUM (1 CR)
           VT: REPRESENTATION AND THE BODY
              32741 PERM     04:00P-04:50P   R      MM 139    Weber B                       13    3    0
                 H 300 : To enroll in this class see HON-BE 300
                 Above class corequisite: GNDR-G 310 with B. Weber
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets in Gender Studies Conference Room, Memorial
                 Hall East, Rm 139
        HON-H 304  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (3 CR)
           VT: WHY DO WE CARE?
              28383 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     HU 108    Lenkowsky L                   22    3    0
                 H 304 : Subtitle:  The American Tradition of Philanthropy
                 Above class open only to Hutton Honors College students,
                 Business honors students and SPEA honors students
                 Above class open to upperclass students only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 305  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (3 CR)
           VT: EXPLAIN GOOD/BAD BEHAV W/MATH
              30002 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     HU 217    Moss L                        20    8    1
                 Topic: Explaining Good and Bad Behavior with Math
                 Above class open only to Hutton Honors College students in
                 their second year or beyond
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit

        HONORS DISCUSSION (030)

        HON-H 299  HONORS TUTORIAL (1 CR)
           VT: HONORS DISCUSSION
              25045 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   T      BH 016    Barbour D                     20    4    0
                 H 299 : To enroll in this class see HON-BN 299
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Above class corequisite - POLS-Y 200 with D. Christine
                 Barbour
        HON-H 299  HONORS TUTORIAL (1-3 CR)
           VT: HONORS DISCUSSION
              21688 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Auer M                         5    5    0
                 Above independent study course requires a structured readings
                 or research proposal developed by student and a supervising
                 faculty member; proposal must be submitted for review to the
                 Dean of the Hutton Honors College prior to semester of
                 enrollment
                 Above independent study course requires permission from the
                 Dean of the Hutton Honors College
         CLSD 36985 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lieber F                       1    0    0
                 Above class requires a structured readings or research
                 proposal developed by student and a supervising faculty
                 member
                 Above class requires permission from the Dean of the Hutton
                 Honors College 

        ARTS & HUMANITIES (100)

        HON-H 213  MADNESS AND MELANCHOLY (3 CR)
              28385 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     HU 108    Evans G                       22    3    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              28386 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     HU 108    Evans G                       22    6    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 232  MEANINGFUL WRITING (3 CR)
           VT: READING&WRITING SHORT FICTION
         CLSD 27698 RSTR     04:00P-05:30P   MW     HU 111    Gubar E                       15    0    2
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 233  GRT AUTHORS, COMPSRS,&ARTISTS (3 CR)
           VT: INTERDISC HISTORY OF EMPATHY
         CLSD 27700 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     HU 217    Lieber F                      22    0    2
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: FAULKNER&THE LEGACY OF SLAVERY
              27701 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     HU 108    Hodges E                      22   12    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: GERMAN/AUSTRIAN MUSIC&CULTURE
              27702 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 335    Weiner M                      18    3    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE PEN AND THE PAINTBRUSH
              29832 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     HU 217    Valazza N                     22    5    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ACCIDENT,CATASTROPHE & TRAUMA
              29842 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 141    Turk J                        22    2    0
                             07:00P-09:00P   W      BH 005    Turk J
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 Above class film showings on the following Wednesdays, 7-9pm:
                 Sep 12 and 19, Oct 31, Nov 7 and 28, Dec 5
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 234  LITERATURE OF TIME AND PLACE (3 CR)
           VT: 21ST CENTURY AMERICAN FICTION
         CLSD 27703 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     HU 108    Evans G                       22    0    1
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only 
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: UNDERSTANDING ANTISEMITISM
              27706 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 314    Rosenfeld A                   20    4    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J 203
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: POLITICS AND WORLD LITERATURE
              32736 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   TR     HD TBA    Upadhyay S                    25    6    0
                 Above class open to freshmen Wells Scholars only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WHAT IS THE GOOD LIFE?
              33489 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   TR     BH 214    Marks H                       25   11    0
                 TOPIC : What is the Good Life?
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with CMLT-C 200
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 235  RELIG IN LIT, MUS, ART, & PERF (3 CR)
           VT: MONKS, NUNS AND MEDIEVAL ART
              27707 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     HU 111    Reilly D                      22    2    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 242  ANIMAL ETHICS (3 CR)
              29994 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     HU 217    Miller A                      22    2    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        SOCIAL & HISTORICAL (200)

        HON-H 236  USE OF FORCE (3 CR)
           VT: ENEMIES/ALLIES:JAPAN/AMERICA
              32737 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     HU 217    Wilson G                      22    2    0
                 TOPIC : Enemies and Allies: Japan and America, 1850-2000
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 238  POLITICS AND COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
           VT: MEDIA, POLITICS AND ELECTIONS
              29853 RSTR     04:00P-05:30P   TR     HU 111    Gubar E                       22    2    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   R      WY 015
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Above class film showings on Thursdays, 7:15-10:15 pm
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 240  SCIENCE AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
           VT: SCIENTIFIC CONTROVERSIES
              27711 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     HU 108    Koertge N                     22    1    2
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 

        NATURAL & MATHEMATICAL (300)

        HON-H 241  SCI UNCERTAINTY & DISCOVERY (3 CR)
           VT: QUICK AND DIRTY MENTAL OPS
         CLSD 27712 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 0008   Savion L                      22    0    0
                 Class Subtitle:  The Price of Adaptive Cognition
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ANIMAL THINKING
              27713 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     S2 102    Crystal J                     22    1    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: FOOD FOR THOUGHT:COGSCI/EATING
         CLSD 29985 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     HU 111    Todd P                        22    0    0
                 TOPIC :  Food for Thought:  The Cognitive Science of Eating
                 Above class open ONLY to incoming Hutton Honors College
                 students, per instructor
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE SELF-ORGANIZING PLANET
              29989 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     CH 203C   Espinosa Duran J              17    5    0
                                                              Ortoleva P
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        ANTHROPOLOGY (ANTH)
        ANTH-A 105  HUMAN ORIGINS & PREHISTORY (3 CR)
        ANTH-A 200  TOPICS ANTH CULTURE AND SOC (3 CR)
        ANTH-P 200  INTRODUCTION TO ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)

        BIOLOGY (BIOL)
        BIOL-H 111  INTEGR FRESHMAN LRNG EXP I (4 CR)
        BIOL-S 318  EVOLUTION, HONORS (4 CR)

        BUSINESS (BUS)
        BUS-C 106  BUSINESS PRESENTATIONS-HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-X 202  TECHNOLOGY:  HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-K 204  THE COMPUTER IN BUS: HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-C 205  BUSINESS COMMUNICATION-HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-A 207  INTRO TO MANAGRL ACCT-HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-L 293  HONORS-LEGAL ENVIR OF BUS (3 CR)
        BUS-F 304  HONORS FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT (3 CR)
        BUS-I 304  HONORS I-CORE DISCUSSION (2 CR)
        BUS-J 304  HONORS STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT (3 CR)
        BUS-M 304  HONORS MARKETING MANAGEMENT (3 CR)
        BUS-P 304  HONORS OPERATIONS MANAGEMENT (3 CR)
        BUS-Z 304  MNGNG & BEHAV IN ORG: HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-Z 494  WELLS HONOR SEM IN LEADERSHIP (3 CR)

        CENTRAL EURASIAN STUDIES (CEUS)
        CEUS-R 351  PROPHETS POETS KINGS: IRAN CIV (3 CR)

        CHEMISTRY (CHEM)
        CHEM-S 117  PRIN CHEM & BIOCHEM I, HONORS (5 CR)
        CHEM-S 342  ORGANIC CHEM 2 LECTURES-HONORS (3 CR)

        CLASSICAL STUDIES (CLAS)
        CLAS-C 308  ROMAN LAW (3 CR)
        CLAS-C 412  ART & ARCH OF THE AEGEAN (3 CR)

        COMMUNICATION & CULTURE (CMCL)
        CMCL-C 205  INTRO TO COMMUNICATION & CULTR (3 CR) 

        COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES (COLL)
        COLL-C 103  THE SEMIOTICS OF ADVERTISING (3 CR)

        COMPUTER SCIENCE (CSCI)
        CSCI-H 211  INTRO TO CMPTR SCIENCE-HONORS (4 CR)
        CSCI-H 241  ELEM DISCRETE STRUCTURES:HON (3 CR)
        CSCI-H 335  COMPUTER STRUCTURES HONORS (4 CR)

        ECONOMICS (ECON)
        ECON-S 201  INTRO TO MICROECONOMICS: HON (3 CR)

        EDUCATION (EDUC)
        EDUC-W 200  USING COMPUTERS IN EDUCATION (3 CR)
        EDUC-G 203  COMMUNICATION IN THE CLASSROOM (3 CR)
        EDUC-K 205  INTRO TO EXCEPTIONAL CHILDREN (3 CR)

        ENGLISH (ENG)
        ENG-L 202  LITERARY INTERPRETATION (3 CR)
        ENG-L 371  CRITICAL PRACTICES (3 CR)

        FRENCH AND ITALIAN (FRIT)
        FRIT-S 300  READ/EXPRESS IN FRENCH-HONORS (3 CR)
        FRIT-F 450  FRENCH STDS-TRADITIONS & IDEAS (3 CR)

        GLOBAL VILLAGE LVG-LRNG CENTER (GLLC)
        GLLC-G 210  VAMPIRES-EUROPEAN/AMER CULTURE (3 CR)

        GENDER STUDIES (GNDR)
        GNDR-G 105  SEX, GENDER & THE BODY (3 CR)

        SPANISH & PORTUGUESE (HISP)
        HISP-S 250  SECOND-YEAR SPANISH II (3 CR)
        HISP-S 280  SPANISH GRAMMAR IN CONTEXT (3 CR)
        HISP-S 326  INTRO TO HISPANIC LINGUISTICS (3 CR)

        HISTORY (HIST)
        HIST-B 200  VIOLENCE IN EUROPE: 1900-1945 (3 CR)
        HIST-B 226  MAFIA&OTHER ITALIAN MYSTERIES (3 CR)
        HIST-A 300  WENCHES,WITCHES,WELFARE QUEENS (3 CR)
        HIST-G 300  ISSUES IN ASIAN HISTORY (3 CR)
        HIST-K 392  HONORS SEMINAR (3 CR)

        HEALTH, PHYS ED, & RECREATION (HPER)
        HPER-R 160  FOUNDATIONS OF REC & LEISURE (3 CR)
        HPER-L 180  PARTICIPANT LEADERSHIP DVLPMNT (1 CR)
        HPER-P 409  BASIC PHYSIOLOGY OF EXERCISE (3 CR)

        INFORMATICS (INFO)
        INFO-H 101  INTRO TO INFORMATICS, HONORS (4 CR)
        INFO-H 400  BIOINSPIRED COMPUTING (3 CR)
        INFO-H 400  NETWORKS (3 CR)
        INFO-H 400  HUMAN ROBOT INTERACTION (3 CR)
        INFO-H 494  DESIGN & DEVLPT INFO SYSTEM (3 CR)

        JOURNALISM (JOUR)
        JOUR-H 110  EPS HONORS FRESHMAN SEMINAR (3 CR)
        JOUR-H 300  EPS COMMUNICATIONS LAW (3 CR)
        JOUR-H 410  EPS MEDIA AS SOCIAL INSTITUTN (3 CR)

        LIBERAL ARTS AND MGMT PROGRAM (LAMP)
        LAMP-L 216  INEQUALITY & AMERICAN DREAM (3 CR)
        LAMP-L 216  BLACK MARKETS: SUPPLY & DEMAND (3 CR)
        LAMP-L 416  PERSPECTVS ON AMER CONSUMERISM (3 CR)
        LAMP-L 416  ETHICS/ECON OF MASS PUNISHMENT (3 CR)
        LAMP-L 416  THE MEAT WE EAT (3 CR)

        LINGUISTICS (LING)
        LING-L 303  INTRO TO LINGUISTIC ANALYSIS (3 CR)

        MATHEMATICS (MATH)
        MATH-S 118  HONORS FINITE MATHEMATICS (3 CR)
        MATH-S 212  HONORS CALCULUS II (4 CR)
        MATH-M 213  ACCELERATED CALCULUS (4 CR)
        MATH-S 311  HONORS COURSE IN CALCULUS III (4 CR)
        MATH-S 343  HONORS CRSE IN DIFFERENTIAL EQ (3 CR)
        MATH-S 403  HONORS CRSE IN MOD ALGEBRA 1 (3 CR)
        MATH-S 413  HONORS COURSE IN ANALYSIS I (3 CR)
        MATH-S 463  HONORS CRSE PROBABILITY THRY I (3 CR)

        MUSIC (MUS)
        MUS-Z 101  MUSIC FOR THE LISTENER (3 CR) 
        MUS-T 261  MUSIC THEORY & LIT III HONORS (3 CR)
        MUS-Z 320  MUSIC OF WAR, MUSIC OF PEACE (3 CR)
        MUS-N 399  HONORS SEMINAR IN MUSIC (3 CR)
        MUS-T 410  THE MUSIC OF STRAVINSKY (3 CR)
        MUS-Z 415  CONNECTIONS:  MUSIC, ART, LIT (3 CR)

        NEAR EASTERN LANG & CULTURES (NELC)
        NELC-N 204  MAKING OF MODERN MIDDLE EAST (3 CR)

        PHYSICS (PHYS)
        PHYS-P 221  PHYSICS 1 (5 CR)

        POLITICAL SCIENCE (POLS)
        POLS-Y 103  HONORS DISCUSSION SECTION (3 CR)
        POLS-Y 200  POLITICS OF WHAT'S FOR DINNER (3 CR)

        PSYCHOLOGICAL & BRAIN SCIENCES (PSY)
        PSY-P 106  GENERAL PSYCHOLOGY-HONORS (4 CR)
        PSY-K 300  STATISTICAL TECHNIQUES (3 CR)
        PSY-P 335  COGNITIVE PSYCHOLOGY (3 CR)

        PUBLIC AND ENVIR AFFAIRS (SPEA)
        SPEA-S 160  HNRS-NATIONL&INTERNATNL POLICY (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 161  HONORS-URBAN PROBLEMS&SOLUTNS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 163  HONORS-ART WORLDS:MGT,MKTS&POL (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 220  HONORS-LAW AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 272  HONORS-INTRO ENVIRONMENTAL SCI (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 316  HONORS-ENVIRONMENTL HEALTH SCI (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 320  HONORS-HEALTH SYSTEMS ADMIN (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 332  HNRS-INTRO TO APPLIED ECOLOGY (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 353  HNRS-ADV HLTH FINANCE&BUDGETNG (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 362  HONORS-NONPROFIT MGMT&LEADRSHP (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 363  HONORS-ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMNT (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 366  HONORS-MANAGNG BEH PUBLIC ORGS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 369  HONORS-MANAGING INFO TECH (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 373  HONORS-HUM RSRC MGMT PUB SECTR (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 378  HONORS-POLICY PROCSSES IN U.S. (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 405  HONORS-PUBLIC LAW&LEGSLTV PROC (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 432  HONORS-LABOR RELATNS PUB SECTR (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 435  HONORS-NEGTN&ALT DISPUTE RSLTN (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 440  HONORS-WETLANDS: BIOL®ULATN (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 441  HNRS-LEGL ASPECT HLTH CARE ADM (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 450  AMER. INTELLIGENCE COMMUNITY (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 456  HONORS - MANAGED CARE (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 463  HNRS-INTERPERS RLTNS WRK PLACE (3 CR)

        SOCIAL WORK (SWK)
        SWK-S 141  INTRODUCTION TO SOCIAL WORK (3 CR)

        TELECOMMUNICATIONS (TEL)
        TEL-T 205  INTRO TO MEDIA & SOCIETY (3 CR)
        TEL-S 451  HONORS SEM IN MEDIA & SOCIETY (3 CR) 
        


College of Arts & Sciences (COLL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        INTENSIVE FRESHMAN SEMINARS (002)

        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: EXPECTATIONS OF ADULTHOOD
              27925 PERM     09:00A-12:30P   D      BH 134    Anderson D                    20    7    0
                             ARR             ARR    ARR
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, E 103 or
                 S 103
                 Above class meets July 30 - August 10, and continues August
                 20-31 at an arranged time and location.  For further
                 information, contact the Intensive Freshman Seminar office at
                 (812) 855-3839.
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MYTH OF THE SUPERHERO
              29554 PERM     09:00A-12:30P   D      BH 018    Arnaudo M                     20    1    0
                             ARR             ARR    ARR
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, E 103 or
                 S 103
                 Above class meets July 30 - August 10, and continues August
                 20-31 at an arranged time and location.  For further
                 information, contact the Intensive Freshman Seminar office at
                 (812) 855-3839.
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: PHILOSOPHY, FILM AND MUSIC
              29565 PERM     09:00A-12:30P   D      SY 212    McCarty D                     20    2    0
                             ARR             ARR    ARR
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, E 103 or
                 S 103
                 Above class meets July 30 - August 10, and continues August
                 20-31 at an arranged time and location.  For further
                 information, contact the Intensive Freshman Seminar office at
                 (812) 855-3839.
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MUSIC, IDENTITY & CITIZENSHIP
              29577 PERM     09:00A-12:30P   D      BH 321    McDonald D                    20    3    0
                             ARR             ARR    ARR
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, E 103 or
                 S 103
                 Above class meets July 30 - August 10, and continues August
                 20-31 at an arranged time and location.  For further
                 information, contact the Intensive Freshman Seminar office at
                 (812) 855-3839.
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 104  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: SCIENCE & CULTURE OF EMPATHY
              29627 PERM     09:00A-12:30P   D      BH 015    Breithaupt F                  20    2    0
                             ARR             ARR    ARR
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-C 104, E 104 or
                 S 104
                 Above class meets July 30 - August 10, and continues August
                 20-31 at an arranged time and location.  For further
                 information, contact the Intensive Freshman Seminar office at
                 (812) 855-3839.
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS
              29637 PERM     09:00A-12:30P   D      BH 140    Christiansen D                20    1    0
                             ARR             ARR    ARR
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement 
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-C 104, E 104 or
                 S 104
                 Above class meets July 30 - August 10, and continues August
                 20-31 at an arranged time and location.  For further
                 information, contact the Intensive Freshman Seminar office at
                 (812) 855-3839.
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: FREE SPEECH LIMITS IN THE U.S.
              29604 PERM     09:00A-12:30P   D      WH 104    McGregor M                    20    3    0
                             ARR             ARR    ARR
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-C 104, E 104 or
                 S 104
                 Above class meets July 30 - August 10, and continues August
                 20-31 at an arranged time and location.  For further
                 information, contact the Intensive Freshman Seminar office at
                 (812) 855-3839.
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: BOULEVARDS/CAFES/MUSIC HALLS
              29615 PERM     09:00A-12:30P   D      BH 305    Pace D                        20   11    0
                             ARR             ARR    ARR
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-C 104, E 104 or
                 S 104
                 Above class meets July 30 - August 10, and continues August
                 20-31 at an arranged time and location.  For further
                 information, contact the Intensive Freshman Seminar office at
                 (812) 855-3839.
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MEDIA PSYCHOLOGY:ENTERTAINMENT
              30047 PERM     09:00A-12:30P   D      AC C002   Weaver A                      20    2    0
                             ARR             ARR    ARR
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-C 104, E 104 or
                 S 104
                 Above class meets July 30 - August 10, and continues August
                 20-31 at an arranged time and location.  For further
                 information, contact the Intensive Freshman Seminar office at
                 (812) 855-3839.
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: TO OCCUPY THE COMMONS
              32594 PERM     09:00A-12:30P   D      BH 138    Robinson B                    20    8    0
                             ARR             ARR    ARR
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-C 104, E 104 or
                 S 104
                 Above class meets July 30 - August 10, and continues August
                 20-31 at an arranged time and location.  For further
                 information, contact the Intensive Freshman Seminar office at
                 (812) 855-3839.
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 105  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: MY FAIR LANGUAGE
              29671 PERM     09:00A-12:30P   D      BH 135    Bent T                        20    2    0
                             ARR             ARR    ARR
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-C 105, E 105 or
                 S 105
                 Above class meets July 30 - August 10, and continues August
                 20-31 at an arranged time and location.  For further
                 information, contact the Intensive Freshman Seminar office at
                 (812) 855-3839.
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: BRAVE NEW BIOLOGY: GENETICS
              29655 PERM     09:00A-12:30P   D      SB 140    Kaestle F                     20    1    0
                             ARR             ARR    ARR
                 Above class open to Freshmen only 
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-C 105, E 105 or
                 S 105
                 Above class meets July 30 - August 10, and continues August
                 20-31 at an arranged time and location.  For further
                 information, contact the Intensive Freshman Seminar office at
                 (812) 855-3839.
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: IMPACT OF MIRACLES IN BIOLOGY
              29663 PERM     09:00A-12:30P   D      AC C118   Malacinski G                  20    1    0
                             ARR             ARR    ARR
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-C 105, E 105 or
                 S 105
                 Above class meets July 30 - August 10, and continues August
                 20-31 at an arranged time and location.  For further
                 information, contact the Intensive Freshman Seminar office at
                 (812) 855-3839.
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: YOUR BRAIN ON THE MEDIA
              32595 PERM     09:00A-12:30P   D      HU 108    Potter R                      20    2    0
                             ARR             ARR    ARR
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Above class credit given for only one of COLL-C 105, ED 105
                 or S 105
                 Above class meets July 30 - August 10, and continues August
                 20-31 at an arranged time and location.  For further
                 information, contact the Intensive Freshman Seminar office at
                 (812) 855-3839.
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit

        CRITICAL APPROACHES CURRICULUM (004)

        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: MORALITY, LITERATURE AND FILM
              27896          10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 005    Johnston B                    60    2   15
                                                              Rasmussen P
                 C 103 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: MORALITY, LITERATURE AND FILM
              27897 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   R      BH 016    Johnston B                    30    2    8
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MORALITY, LITERATURE AND FILM
         CLSD 27898 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   R      BH 229    Johnston B                    30    0    8
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: ZOMBIES & THE CULTURE OF FEAR
              27887          10:10A-11:00A   TR     CH 033    Comentale E                  120   10    7
                 E 103 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: ZOMBIES & THE CULTURE OF FEAR
              27888 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   F      BH 231    Bohman E                      30    1    3
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement 
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ZOMBIES & THE CULTURE OF FEAR
              27890 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   F      BH 337    Zellars Strohl S              30    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ZOMBIES & THE CULTURE OF FEAR
              27889 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 233    Bohman E                      30    3    3
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ZOMBIES & THE CULTURE OF FEAR
              27892 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 237    Zellars Strohl S              30    5    2
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: SACRED SPACES
              27567 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MW     FA 102    Bassett S                    100   22    7
                 E 103 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103
                 or COLL-S 103
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              34716          11:15A-12:05P   F      BU 404    Robinson N                    25    5    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: SACRED SPACES
              32591 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      FA 005    Robinson N                    25    5    4
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: SACRED SPACES
              32592 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   F      FA 005    Harnish K                     25    6    3
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: SACRED SPACES
              32593 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   F      FA 005    Harnish K                     25    6    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: YOUTH SUB-CULTURES AND MUSIC
              27899          02:30P-03:20P   TR     GY 126    Orejuela F                    60    3    3
                 E 103 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: YOUTH SUB-CULTURES AND MUSIC
         CLSD 27900 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 139    Bindler E                     30    0    2
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: YOUTH SUB-CULTURES AND MUSIC
              27901 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 231    Bindler E                     30    3    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students 
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: QUESTION OF IDENTITY: JUDAISM
              27926          01:25P-02:15P   MW     FA 015    Cohen J                      120    6    3
                 C 103 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: QUESTION OF IDENTITY: JUDAISM
         CLSD 27928 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      BH 109    Brittingham M                 30    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: QUESTION OF IDENTITY: JUDAISM
              27929 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   R      SW 217    Kawabata M                    30    2    3
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: QUESTION OF IDENTITY: JUDAISM
         CLSD 27930 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 238    Kawabata M                    30    0    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: QUESTION OF IDENTITY: JUDAISM
              27932 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   F      SY 137    Brittingham M                 30    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: THE EBONICS CONTROVERSY
         CLSD 27906          10:10A-11:00A   MW     WH 120    Davis S                      120    0   10
                 C 103 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: THE EBONICS CONTROVERSY
         CLSD 27907 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   R      MS E013   Davis S                       20    0    3
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE EBONICS CONTROVERSY
         CLSD 27908 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   R      M  350    Davis S                       20    0    4
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE EBONICS CONTROVERSY
              27909 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   R      BH 332    Davis S                       20    1    2
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE EBONICS CONTROVERSY 
         CLSD 27910 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      WH 006    Davis S                       20    0    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE EBONICS CONTROVERSY
         CLSD 27911 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 144    Davis S                       20    0    4
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE EBONICS CONTROVERSY
         CLSD 27912 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 149    Davis S                       20    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: PLEASURE, PAIN AND PEAK OIL
              28633 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 121    Sideris L                     58    6    3
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 C 103 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103
                 or COLL-S 103
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: THE SEMIOTICS OF ADVERTISING
              27870          10:10A-11:00A   MW     RB 110    Fowler G                     120    6   22
                 C 103 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: THE SEMIOTICS OF ADVERTISING
              27871 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   F      PV 273    Misteravich N                 20    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE SEMIOTICS OF ADVERTISING
              27873 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   F      WH 106    Zanon K                       20    1    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE SEMIOTICS OF ADVERTISING
              27876 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 233    Zanon K                       20    3    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE SEMIOTICS OF ADVERTISING
         CLSD 27878 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      PV 273    Misteravich N                 20    0    2
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE SEMIOTICS OF ADVERTISING
              27879 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 144    Zanon K                       20    1   14
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement 
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE SEMIOTICS OF ADVERTISING
         CLSD 27880 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      PV 273    Misteravich N                 20    0    2
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: CONCEPTS OF SELF: EAST & WEST
              33442 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   F      WY 101    Stalnaker A                   30    6    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CONCEPTS OF SELF: EAST & WEST
              33443 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   F      WY 101    Stalnaker A                   30    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CONCEPTS OF SELF: EAST & WEST
              33444 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      WY 101    Stalnaker A                   30    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CONCEPTS OF SELF: EAST & WEST
              33445 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      WY 101    Stalnaker A                   30    1    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Lecture (LEC)
           VT: CONCEPTS OF SELF: EAST & WEST
              33441          01:25P-02:15P   MW     ED 1120   Stalnaker A                  120   10    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 104  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: PEOPLE AND ANIMALS
              28026          11:15A-12:05P   MW     BH 109    Scheiber L                   120   14    4
                 C 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 104, COLL-E 104
                 or COLL-S 104
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: PEOPLE AND ANIMALS
              28027 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   T      SB 050                                  20    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: PEOPLE AND ANIMALS
              28028 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   T      SB 050                                  20    4    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: PEOPLE AND ANIMALS
              28031 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   R      SB 050                                  20    1    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: PEOPLE AND ANIMALS
              28032 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   R      SB 050                                  20    1    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: PEOPLE AND ANIMALS
              30248 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      SB 050                                  20    1    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement 
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: PEOPLE AND ANIMALS
              30249 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      SB 050                                  20    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 104  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: OIL, ISLAM AND GEOPOLITICS
              28017          02:30P-03:20P   MW     OP 105    Bovingdon G                  120   12    0
                 C 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 104, COLL-E 104
                 or COLL-S 104
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: OIL, ISLAM AND GEOPOLITICS
              28018 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 229    Grose T                       30    2    0
                                                              Bovingdon G
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: OIL, ISLAM AND GEOPOLITICS
              28023 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      SY 106    Linden K                      30    3    0
                                                              Bovingdon G
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: OIL, ISLAM AND GEOPOLITICS
              28024 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 135    Linden K                      30    3    0
                                                              Grose T
                                                              Bovingdon G
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: OIL, ISLAM AND GEOPOLITICS
              28025 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 241    Linden K                      30    4    0
                                                              Bovingdon G
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 104  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: THE DEATH PENALTY IN AMERICA
              28036          03:35P-04:25P   MW     BH 310    Sandys M                     120    6    2
                 C 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 104, COLL-E 104
                 or COLL-S 104
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: THE DEATH PENALTY IN AMERICA
              28038 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 147    Roush L                       30    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE DEATH PENALTY IN AMERICA
              28039 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 238    Roush L                       30    3    0 
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE DEATH PENALTY IN AMERICA
         CLSD 28041 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 237    Rupert B                      30    0    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE DEATH PENALTY IN AMERICA
              28042 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      PY 115    Rupert B                      30    2    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 104  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: EYES, VISION, COLOR
              30250          02:30P-03:20P   MW     MS E016   Schickore J                   60   17    0
                 C 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 104, COLL-E 104
                 or COLL-S 104
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: EYES, VISION, COLOR
              30251 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      AC C118   Weisse T                      30    7    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: EYES, VISION, COLOR
              30252 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   F      AC C118   Weisse T                      30   10    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 104  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: WHAT IS SCIENCE AND WHO CARES?
              30258          01:25P-02:15P   TR     CH 122    Cat J                        120   37    1
                 C 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 104, COLL-E 104
                 or COLL-S 104
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: WHAT IS SCIENCE AND WHO CARES?
              30260 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      BH 221    Brumble K                     30    5    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WHAT IS SCIENCE AND WHO CARES?
              30259 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 016    Rogers D                      30   12    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WHAT IS SCIENCE AND WHO CARES?
              30261 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 237    Rogers D                      30    9    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students 
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WHAT IS SCIENCE AND WHO CARES?
              30262 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      SY 137    Brumble K                     30   11    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 104  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: SICKNESS AND HEALTH
              30267          10:10A-11:00A   MW     WH 111    Brown C                       60    8    0
                 C 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 104, COLL-E 104
                 or COLL-S 104
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: SICKNESS AND HEALTH
              30268 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   R      KH 203                                  30    5    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: SICKNESS AND HEALTH
              30269 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   R      BH 221                                  30    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 105  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: INTRO TO HUMAN BRAIN EVOLUTION
              27571 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    CH 033    Schoenemann P                125   16    0
                 C 105 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 105, COLL-E 105
                 or COLL-S 105
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE BIOLOGY OF FOOD
              27568 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    GY 126    Bonner J                      60    2    4
                 C 105 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 105, COLL-E 105
                 or COLL-S 105
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WHEN GOOD SCIENCE GOES BAD
              28071          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 330    Reck C                        71    4    1
                                                              Weinel C
                 C 105 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 105, COLL-E 105
                 or COLL-S 105
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 105  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: BRAINS&MINDS, ROBOTS&COMPUTERS
              28072          09:05A-10:20A   MW     BH 006    Hullinger R                   60    4    0
                 C 105 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 105, COLL-E 105
                 or COLL-S 105
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
           VT: BRAINS&MINDS, ROBOTS&COMPUTERS 
              28073 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   F      PH 155    Hullinger R                   20    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: BRAINS&MINDS, ROBOTS&COMPUTERS
              28074 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      PH 155    Hullinger R                   20    1    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: BRAINS&MINDS, ROBOTS&COMPUTERS
              28084 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      PH 155    Hullinger R                   20    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 105  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: SCIENCE, POLICY AND OUTREACH
              27569 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 111    Rahman F                      60    3    0
                 C 105 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 105, COLL-E 105
                 or COLL-S 105
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: EARTH PROCESSES AND PLANETS
              27570 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     GY 143    Basu A                        60    1    1
                 C 105 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 105, COLL-E 105
                 or COLL-S 105
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 105  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: PREDICTION/PROBABILITY/PIGSKIN
              28066          01:25P-02:15P   MW     AC C002   Motz B                        60    1    7
                 C 105 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 105, COLL-E 105
                 or COLL-S 105
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
           VT: PREDICTION/PROBABILITY/PIGSKIN
         CLSD 28067 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      PV 151                                  30    0    4
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Above class will use data from National Football League (NFL
                 ) games, which have been aggregated for educational purposes
                 only.  Enrolled students may not distribute the data or make
                 any commercial use of the data.  Similar limitations will
                 apply to the work students create in fulfillment of the
                 course requirements.  Email questions to bmotz@indiana.edu
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: PREDICTION/PROBABILITY/PIGSKIN
              28068 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   F      PV 151                                  30    1    5
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Above class will use data from National Football League (NFL
                 ) games, which have been aggregated for educational purposes
                 only.  Enrolled students may not distribute the data or make
                 any commercial use of the data.  Similar limitations will
                 apply to the work students create in fulfillment of the
                 course requirements.  Email questions to bmotz@indiana.edu
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science 
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 105  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: CAN YOU HEAR ME NOW?
         CLSD 27573 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     WH 101    Lentz J                      120    0    2
                 C 105 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 105, COLL-E 105
                 or COLL-S 105
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit

        EXPERIMENTAL COURSES (007)

        COLL-X 112  TRADITIONS & CULTURES OF IU (2 CR)
              21563 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Nichols E                     60   47    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Mandatory orientation meeting on Tue, Aug 21, 5:30-6:30pm in
                 OP 105
                 X 112 : Course material available Tue, Aug 21
                 Above class requires three evening unit exams on Sep 4, Sep
                 18 and Oct 9, 5:30-6:30pm in OP 105
              21564          ARR             ARR    ARR       Nichols E                    300    6    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 X 112 : Mandatory evening orientation meeting on Tue, Oct 16,
                 5:30-7:00pm in RH 100
                 X 112 : Course material available Tue, Oct 16
                 Above class requires three evening unit exams on Oct 30, Nov
                 13 and Dec 4, 5:30-7:00pm in RH 100
         CLSD 21565          ARR             ARR    ARR       Hershey R                    300    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 X 112 : Mandatory evening orientation meeting on Mon, Oct 15,
                 5:45-7:15pm in RH 100
                 X 112 : Course material available Mon, Oct 15
                 Above class requires three evening unit exams on Oct 31, Nov
                 14 and Dec 4, 7:00-8:30pm in RH 100

        EXPERIMENTAL COURSES (008)

        COLL-C 101  INTRODUCTION TO CHESS (1 CR)
         CLSD 22231          03:35P-04:25P   M      WH 202    Volan S                       20    0    0
                             03:35P-05:30P   W      HD TBA
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class orientation meeting Wed, Oct 17, 3:30-5:30pm
                 Above class meets with another section of COLL-C 101 on
                 Wednesday afternoons in the IMU
              22232          04:40P-05:30P   M      WH 202    Volan S                       20    1    0
                             03:35P-05:30P   W      HD TBA
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class orientation meeting Wed, Oct 17, 3:30-5:30pm
                 Above class meets with another section of COLL-C 101 on
                 Wednesday afternoons in the IMU

        CIC COURSESHARE (009)

        COLL-C 100  CIC COURSESHARE (3 CR)
           VT: INTRODUCTORY INDONESIAN
              33349 PERM     04:00P-05:00P   MTW    HD TBA    Widodo A                      10   10    0
                             04:00P-06:00P   R      HD TBA    Widodo A
                 Above class will meet August 20, 2012 - November 28, 2012
                 Above class requires permission from Panasia@indiana.edu
                 Above class will meet with COLL-C 500
        COLL-C 500  CIC COURSESHARE (4 CR)
           VT: INTRODUCTORY INDONESIAN
              33350 PERM     04:00P-05:00P   MTW    HD TBA    Widodo A                      10   10    0
                             04:00P-06:00P   R      HD TBA    Widodo A
                 Above class will meet Aug 20 - Nov 28
                 Above class requires permission from panasia@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets with COLL-C 100

        COLL COURSES (010)

        COLL-F 200  FOREIGN STUDY (0-8 CR)
              21583 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lindemann K                   10   10    0
                 F 200 : Obtain permission in KH 012
        COLL-C 222  DSS SUCCESS STRATEGIES (1-4 CR)
              32596 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grossman J                    20   18    0 
                 C 222 : Obtain authorization from the Disability Services for
                 Students office (HTTP://STUDENTAFFAIRS.IUB.EDU/DSSL)
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        COLL-T 299  THEMESTER INTERNSHIP (1-2 CR)
              33047 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bee T                         10    6    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        COLL-X 495  INDIVIDUAL READINGS & RESEARCH (1-6 CR)
              21582 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lindemann K                   15   15    0
                 X 495 : Obtain on-line permission in KH012

        GROUPS PROGRAM (025)

        COLL-G 113  CNTNT CRS FOR GROUPS STUDENTS (1 CR)
              26311 PERM     07:00P-08:00P   M      WI C111   Isom V                        40   10    0
                 Above class for Atkins LLC students only
                 Above class call (812)855-0276 or (812)855-0508 for on-line
                 permission
              26312 PERM     05:45P-06:35P   TR     SY 0006   Jenkins K                     25   11    0
                 TOPIC : GROUPS Nursing Seminar
                 Above class call (812) 855-0508 for on-line permission
              26313 PERM     05:30P-07:00P   T      SB 231    Jefferies L                   32   21    0
                 TOPIC : GROUPS Science Seminar
                 Above class call (812)855-0508 for on-line permission
              33306 PERM     05:30P-07:00P   T      BH 134    Archer V                      32   28    0
                 TOPIC : GROUPS Science Seminar
                 Above class call (812) 855-0508 for online permission
        COLL-G 123  SUCCESS FOR GROUPS STUDENTS I (1 CR)
              26889 PERM     04:40P-05:30P   T      BH 321    Williams E                    30   30    0
                 TOPIC : Student Leadership and Success
                 Above class for Groups students only
                 Above class call (812) 855-0508 for on-line permission

        . (500)

        COLL-C 500  CIC COURSESHARE (3 CR)
           VT: INTRODUCTORY THAI 1-B
              34540 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sandilands C                   5    4    0
                 Above class meets July 23, 2012 - November 1, 2012
                 Above class requires permission from Panasia@indiana.edu
                 Above class is a distance course with ANU Australia National
                 University 
        


Graduate (GRAD)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GRAD-G 514  HDGEC: FIELDWORK PRACTICUM (3 CR)
              28148 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Evans T                       12   12    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department

        GEOGRAPHY (130)

        GRAD-L 800  SEMINAR IN LANDSCAPE STUDIES (3 CR)
              23933          03:30P-06:00P   T      SB 014    Knudsen D                      8    5    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 603 and WEUR-W 605
        GRAD-L 830  READINGS IN LANDSCAPE STUDIES (3 CR)
              24219 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knudsen D                      1    1    0

        INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS (400)

        GRAD-G 597  IU GRADUATE EXCHANGE (0 CR)
              23142 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Zaret D                       20   14    0
                 G 597 : Obtain permission from Rachelle Bennett, Franklin
                 Hall 303, Office of Overseas Study
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              32489 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Zaret D                       10    2    0
                 G 597 : Obtain permission form Rachelle Bennett, Franklin
                 Hall 303, Office of Overseas Study
        GRAD-I 701  ISSUES & APPR IN GLOBL STUDIES (3 CR)
              23143          09:00A-11:30A   F      HD TBA    Kahn H                        20   13    0
                 TOPIC : Issues and Approaches to Global Studies
                 Above class meets at 201 N Indiana, Conference Room
        GRAD-I 702  IND STUDY IN GLOBAL STUDIES (1-4 CR)
              24611 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kahn H                         5    4    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor.  Contact
                 Hilary Kahn at hkahn@indiana.edu

        JOURNALISM/MASS COMMUNICATIONS (500)

        GRAD-G 741  PH D RES IN MASS COMMUNICATNS (1-15 CR)
         CLSD 18005          ARR             ARR    ARR       Major L                        5    0    0
                                                              Person J
        GRAD-G 790  READ&RES IN MASS COMMUNICATNS (1-3 CR)
              18006          ARR             ARR    ARR       Major L                        5    5    0
                                                              Person J

        TELECOMM/MASS COMMUNICATIONS (700)

        GRAD-G 741  PH D RES IN MASS COMMUNICATNS (1-12 CR)
              18004          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sawhney H                     25   13    0 
        


African Am & Afri Diaspora Std (AAAD)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AAAD-A 100  AFRICAN AMERICAN DANCE COMPANY (2 CR)
              21460 PERM     03:30P-06:30P   TR     TH A217   Rosa I                        25   13    0
                 Above class requires consent of instructor by audition on
                 Tuesday, Aug 21 at 7p, TH A217.
        AAAD-A 110  AFRICAN AMERCN CHORAL ENSEMBLE (2 CR)
              21461 PERM     02:30P-04:00P   MW     TH A201   Wise R                        25   17    0
                 Above class requires consent of instructor by audition on
                 Wednesday, Aug 22 at 7p, TH A219
        AAAD-A 120  SOUL REVUE (2 CR)
              21462          03:35P-05:35P   TR     TH A111   Sykes C                       30   17    0
                 Above class requires consent of instructor by audition on
                 Thursday, Aug 23 at 7p, TH A111 (Grand Hall)
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              21463 PERM     ARR             ARR    TH A111   Sykes C                       30   17    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Lab section for vocalists
        AAAD-A 131  EARLY AAAD LITERATURE (3 CR)
              28136          01:00P-02:15P   MW     ED 3115   Smith A                       26   10    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AAAD-A 150  SURV CULTR OF BLACK AMERICANS (3 CR)
              21464          09:05A-09:55A   MW     FA 015    McElroy F                    140    5    3
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors and minors
                 A portion of the Above class reserved for Atkins LLC students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              21587 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   T      WI C111   McElroy F                     40    1    1
                 A portion of the Above class reserved for Atkins LLC
                 students.
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
              21588 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   T      SH 021    McElroy F                     34    1    1
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for Atkins LLC
                 students.
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
              21589 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   T      SH 021    McElroy F                     34    2    1
                 A portion of the Above class reserved for Atkins LLC
                 students.
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
              21590 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   T      RE 2-120B McElroy F                     32    1    1
                 A portion of the Above class reserved for Atkins LLC
                 students.
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAAD-A 169  INTRO TO AFRICAN AMERICAN LIT (3 CR)
              29550          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 200    Grim V                        35    2    0
                                                              Hamilton M
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAAD-A 205  BLACK ELECTORAL POLITICS (3 CR)
              34343          05:45P-07:55P   MW     BH 144    Stanfield J                   40   26    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AAAD-A 210  BLACK WOMEN IN THE DIASPORA (3 CR)
              22831          02:30P-03:45P   TR     KH 212    McCluskey A                   35    5    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AAAD-A 221  DANCE IN THE AFRICAN DIASPORA (3 CR)
              24239          12:20P-02:30P   TR     TH A217   Rosa I                        28    2    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
        AAAD-A 264  HIST SPORT&AFRO-AMERICAN EXPER (3 CR)
              22833          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 101    Sailes G                     169    3    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 Discussion (DIS) 
              22835          02:30P-03:20P   R      ED 1204   Sailes G                      43    1    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
         CLSD 22837          10:10A-11:00A   F      SY 103    Sailes G                      42    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
              22834          01:25P-02:15P   F      SY 103    Sailes G                      42    2    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
         CLSD 22836          02:30P-03:20P   F      SY 103    Sailes G                      42    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAAD-A 295  SURVEY OF HIP HOP (3 CR)
              30137          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WB WEB    Orejuela F                    80    6    3
                 A 295 : An on-line course only. Sudents must be enrolled at
                 IUB to enroll. Students registered for this course can access
                 course material through Oncourse. Students must log on for
                 lecture at 230-3:45pm, Mon and Wed. This class will meet on
                 campus twice.  Midterm on Sat, Oct 20, 10:00-11:15am.  Final
                 exam TBA.
                 Above class meets with FOLK-E 295
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAAD-A 299  SPEC TPC ARTS&HUMANITIES AAADS (3 CR)
           VT: GNDR&SEXUALITY/HIP-HOP CULTURE
         CLSD 34614          05:45P-08:15P   MW     AD A152   Horton-Stallings L            16    0    0
                 TOPIC : Gender and Sexuality in Hip-Hop Culture
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 298 and GNDR-G 205
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AAAD-A 304  BLACK PARIS (3 CR)
              33343          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 105    Julien E                      25    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Above class meets with CMLT-C 363 and HON-H 303
        AAAD-A 350  BLACK ATLANTIC (3 CR)
              29553          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 209    Williams V                    40   12    0
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 550
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AAAD-A 355  AFRICAN-AMERICAN HISTORY I (3 CR)
              21465 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     AC C002   Grim V                        50   20    0
                 Above class credit given for only one of AAAD-A 355 or HIST-A
                 355
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors and minors
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 590
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAAD-A 379  EARLY BLACK AMERICAN WRITING (3 CR)
              21466 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 217    McElroy F                     40    4    1
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 579
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAAD-A 393  HISTORY OF JAZZ (3 CR)
         CLSD 26808          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    MC 036    Baker D                       33    0    1
                 Above class meets with MUS-M 393 and MUS-Z 393
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAAD-A 399  ADV TPCS ARTS&HUMANITIES AAADS (3 CR)
           VT: DIVAS BLACK STAGE & SCREEN
              37307          04:30P-06:45P   TR     MM M39    McCluskey A                   20    5    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 590
        AAAD-A 405  CIV RHTS/BLACK POW MVMNT 54-74 (3 CR)
              25740          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SE 240    Williams V                    25    9    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AAAD-A 407  AFRICAN AMER&AFR PROTEST STRAT (3 CR)
              34345          12:20P-02:30P   MW     MM M39    Stanfield J                   25   15    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AAAD-A 486  INTERNSHIP IN AAADS (3 CR)
              21467 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 Above class - see academic advisor for authorization Memorial
                 Hall E M21, (812) 855-6270 
        AAAD-A 493  SENIOR SEMINAR IN AAADS (3 CR)
              21468 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   TR     MM M39    McElroy F                     20   16    0
                 A 493 : P - Must be AAAD major and senior status to enroll
                 Above class see academic advisor for authorization, Memorial
                 Hall E M25, (812) 855-6270
        AAAD-A 495  INDIV READ IN AFR AMER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: READINGS IN AFRO-AMER FICTION
              21469 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class - see academic advisor for authorization,
                 Memorial Hall E M21, (812) 855-6270
                 Above class - students must have a 2.7 cum GPA or above to
                 enroll
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO-AM FILM STUDIES
              21470 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class - see academic advisor for authorization,
                 Memorial Hall E M21, (812) 855-6270
                 Above class - students must have a 2.7 cum GPA or above to
                 enroll
           VT: READINGS IN AFRO-AMER FOLKLORE
              21471 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class - see academic advisor for authorization,
                 Memorial Hall E M21, (812) 855-6270
                 Above class - students must have a 2.7 cum GPA or above to
                 enroll
           VT: READINGS IN AFRO-AMER HISTORY
              21472 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class - see academic advisor for authorization,
                 Memorial Hall E M21, (812) 855-6270
                 Above class - students must have a 2.7 cum GPA or above to
                 enroll
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO-AM NON-FICTION
              21473 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class - see academic advisor for authorization,
                 Memorial Hall E M21, (812) 855-6270
                 Above class - students must have a 2.7 cum GPA or above to
                 enroll
           VT: READINGS IN AFRO-AMER POETRY
              21474 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class - see academic advisor for authorization,
                 Memorial Hall E M21, (812) 855-6270
                 Above class - students must have a 2.7 cum GPA or above to
                 enroll
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO-AM SACRED MUSIC
              21475 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class - see academic advisor for authorization,
                 Memorial Hall E M21, (812) 855-6270
                 Above class - students must have a 2.7 cum GPA or above to
                 enroll
           VT: READNGS IN AFRO-AM SECULAR MUS
              21476 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class - see academic advisor for authorization,
                 Memorial Hall E M21, (812) 855-6270
                 Above class - students must have a 2.7 cum GPA or above to
                 enroll
           VT: READNGS IN AFRO-AM SOCIAL ISS
              21477 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class - see academic advisor for authorization,
                 Memorial Hall E M21, (812) 855-6270
                 Above class - students must have a 2.7 cum GPA or above to
                 enroll
           VT: READNGS AFRO-AM THTR & DRAMA
              21478 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class - see academic advisor for authorization,
                 Memorial Hall E M21, (812) 855-6270
                 Above class - students must have a 2.7 cum GPA or above to
                 enroll
        AAAD-A 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
              21479 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 Above class - see academic advisor for authorization,
                 Memorial Hall E M21, (812) 855-6270
        AAAD-A 550  BLACK ATLANTIC (4 CR) 
              29564          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 209    Williams V                     8    7    0
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 350
        AAAD-A 579  EARLY BLACK AMERICAN WRITING (3 CR)
              24565          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 217    McElroy F                      5    2    0
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 379
        AAAD-A 590  SPECIAL TOPICS AFRO-AMER STDS (3 CR)
           VT: AFRICAN-AMER HIST TO CIVIL WAR
              29581          01:00P-02:15P   TR     AC C002   Grim V                         8    8    0
                 TOPIC : African-Amer Hist to Civil War
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 355
           VT: DIVAS BLACK STAGE/SCREEN
              34026          04:30P-06:45P   TR     MM M39    McCluskey A                    5    4    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 399
        AAAD-A 599  MA THESIS RESEARCH (1-6 CR)
              29301 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        AAAD-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              25742          ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         5    4    0
        AAAD-A 669  INDEP PROJ BLACK SOCIAL ISSUES (3 CR)
         CLSD 21481 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         5    0    0
        AAAD-A 686  GRAD INTERNSHIP AFRO-AMER STDS (4 CR)
              21482 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
        AAAD-A 689  INDEP. PROG. IN BLK LITERATURE (3 CR)
              21483 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         5    4    0
        AAAD-A 698  FIELD STUDY SEMINAR (4 CR)
              21484 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         5    4    0
        AAAD-A 699  INDPT PROJECT IN BLACK MUS (3 CR)
              21485 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         5    5    0
        AAAD-A 799  STUDY&RESEARCH ABROAD IN AAADS (3 CR)
              28766 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         5    4    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        AAAD-A 899  PHD DISSERTATION RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
         CLSD 28251          ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    0    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        AAAD-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              28252 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         2    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        FINE ARTS (FINA)
        FINA-A 643  PROBLEMS IN AMERICAN ART (4 CR) 
        


African Studies (AFRI)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AFRI-L 100  TOPICS IN AFRI SOCIETY&CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: REED DANCE
              25714          02:30P-03:45P   TR     RB 110    Dlamini B                     80    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: INTRO-WOLOF COMMUNICATN/CULTR
              28351          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 139    Diouf F                       35    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: POLITICAL LEADERSHIP IN AFRICA
              29014          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 149    Sow A                         35    1    2
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: INTRODUCTION TO AKAN CULTURE
         CLSD 28828          05:45P-08:15P   MW     BH 240    Essien H                      35    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AFRI-L 202  OCCULTISM IN AFRICA (3 CR)
         CLSD 34274          05:45P-08:00P   MW     LI 033    Adu-Amankwah D                70    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class was cancelled
        AFRI-L 232  CONTEMPORARY AFRICA (3 CR)
         CLSD 23977          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 345    Wiley K                       35    0    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AFRI-L 250  AFRICAN EXPRESSIVE ROUTINES (3 CR)
              32608          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 205    Adu-Amankwah D                45   32    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AFRI-L 400  TOPICS IN AFRICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: DEV & GLOBALIZATION IN AFRICA
              29654          09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 221    Grosz-Ngate' M                25   21    0
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: DRAMA FOR DEVELOPMENT
         CLSD 34282          05:30P-08:00P   MW     BH 242    Dlamini B                     55    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AFRI-L 401  READINGS&RSRCH:AFRICAN STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              27071 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Obeng S                        8    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class for permission, call 812-855-8284
        AFRI-L 402  INTERNSHIP IN AFRICAN STUDIES (2-4 CR)
              26986 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Obeng S                       10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class for permission, call 812-855-8284
        AFRI-A 500  ADV TOPICS IN AFRICAN STUDIES (1-4 CR)
           VT: ELEMENTARY MIDDLE EGYPTIAN I
              25715          ARR             ARR    ARR       Obeng S                       15   13    0
              32609          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   BH 232    Vinson S                      20   16    0
                 TOPIC : Elementary Middle Egyptian I
                 Above class meets with NELC-E 101
        AFRI-A 651  IND RESEARCH/DIRECTED READINGS (1-3 CR)
              22765 PERM     08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 105    Grosz-Ngate' M                10    7    0
                 Above class must obtain permission by contacting 812-855-5081
        AFRI-A 731  SEMINAR ON CONTEMPORARY AFRICA (1-3 CR)
              22766 PERM     05:30P-07:30P   W      WH 218    Moorman M                     16    1    0
                 TOPIC : African Histories of Technology
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 695 and CULS-C 701

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        AFRICAN AM & AFRI DIASPORA STD (AAAD)
        AAAD-A 210  BLACK WOMEN IN THE DIASPORA (3 CR)
        AAAD-A 350  BLACK ATLANTIC (3 CR)
        AAAD-A 420  TRANSFORMNG DIV COMM&SOCIETIES (3 CR)

        APPAREL MERCH/INT DESIGN (AMID)
        AMID-F 301  DRESS AND RELIGION (3 CR)

        ANTHROPOLOGY (ANTH)
        ANTH-A 105  HUMAN ORIGINS & PREHISTORY (3 CR)
        ANTH-E 200  SOCIAL & CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
        ANTH-E 300  ISLAM IN AND OUT OF AFRICA (3 CR)
        ANTH-P 314  EARLY PREHISTORY OF AFRICA (3 CR)
        ANTH-E 523  LIFE HISTORIES (3 CR)

        COMMUNICATION & CULTURE (CMCL)
        CMCL-C 422  PERF, CULTURE, PWR IN MID EAST (3 CR)
        CMCL-C 502  INTRO PERFRMNCE COMMUN & CULTR (3 CR) 

        COMPARATIVE LITERATURE (CMLT)
        CMLT-C 151  INTRO TO POPULAR CULTURE (3 CR)
        CMLT-C 291  STUDIES IN NON-WESTERN FILM (3 CR)
        CMLT-C 363  BLACK PARIS (3 CR)
        CMLT-C 537  THE TWENTIETH CENTURY I (4 CR)
        CMLT-C 670  BIOPOLITICAL/POST COLONIAL DIS (4 CR)

        EDUCATION (EDUC)
        EDUC-E 300  ELEM EDUC FOR PLURALISTIC SOC (3 CR)
        EDUC-U 495  SEMINAR IN LEADERSHIP TRAINING (1 CR)
        EDUC-K 780  SEMINAR IN SPECIAL EDUCATION (1 CR)

        FINE ARTS (FINA)
        FINA-A 458  TPCS IN THE ETHNOGRAPHIC ARTS (4 CR)
        FINA-A 580  TOPICS IN ART HISTORY (4 CR)

        FOLKLORE AND ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (FOLK)
        FOLK-F 301  GHANAIAN MUSIC, DRUM, & DANCE (3 CR)
        FOLK-F 354  FROM JUKE JOINT TO CHOIR LOFT (3 CR)
        FOLK-F 609  GHANAIAN MUSIC, DRUM, DANCE (3 CR)
        FOLK-F 617  ARABIAN NIGHTS: EAST AND WEST (3 CR)
        FOLK-F 755  GENRE AND THEORY IN FOLKLORE (3 CR)

        HISTORY (HIST)
        HIST-J 300  AFRICAN PROPHETS AND SAINTS (3 CR)
        HIST-J 300  CRADLE OF GLOBALIZATION (3 CR)

        HEALTH, PHYS ED, & RECREATION (HPER)
        HPER-H 150  CHILDREN'S HEALTH UP TO AGE 5 (3 CR)
        HPER-Y 614  CHRONIC DISEASE EPIDEMIOLOGY (3 CR)
        HPER-Y 619  INFECTIOUS DISEASE EPIDEMIOLGY (3 CR)

        LINGUISTICS (LING)
        LING-B 101  ELEMENTARY BAMANA I (4 CR)
        LING-K 101  ELEMENTARY AKAN I (4 CR)
        LING-S 101  ELEMENTARY SWAHILI 1 (4 CR)
        LING-X 101  ELEMENTARY WOLOF I (4 CR)
        LING-Z 101  ELEMENTARY ZULU I (4 CR)
        LING-L 103  INTROD TO THE ST OF LANGUAGE (3 CR)
        LING-B 201  INTERMEDIATE BAMANA I (3 CR)
        LING-K 201  INTERMEDIATE AKAN I (3 CR)
        LING-S 201  INTERMEDIATE SWAHILI 1 (3 CR)
        LING-X 201  INTERMEDIATE WOLOF I (3 CR)
        LING-Z 201  INTERMEDIATE ZULU I (3 CR)
        LING-B 301  ADVANCED BAMANA I (3 CR)
        LING-K 301  ADVANCED AKAN I (3 CR)
        LING-S 301  ADVANCED SWAHILI 1 (3 CR)
        LING-X 301  ADVANCED WOLOF I (3 CR)
        LING-Z 301  ADVANCED ZULU I (3 CR)
        LING-L 430  LANGUAGE CHANGE & VARIATION (3 CR)
        LING-L 431  FIELD METHODS (3 CR)
        LING-B 501  ELEMENTARY BAMANA I (3 CR)
        LING-K 501  ELEMENTARY AKAN I (3 CR)
        LING-S 501  ELEMENTARY SWAHILI I (3 CR)
        LING-X 501  ELEMENTARY WOLOF (3 CR)
        LING-Z 501  ELEMENTARY ZULU I (3 CR)
        LING-L 506  TUTORIAL INSTRUCT FOREIGN LANG (1-6 CR)
        LING-L 542  PHONOLOGICAL ANALYSIS (3 CR)
        LING-K 601  INTERMEDIATE AKAN I (3 CR)
        LING-S 601  INTERMEDIATE SWAHILI I (3 CR)
        LING-Z 601  INTERMEDIATE ZULU I (3 CR)
        LING-B 701  ADVANCED BAMANA I (3 CR)
        LING-K 701  ADVANCED AKAN I (3 CR)
        LING-S 701  ADVANCED SWAHILI I (3 CR)
        LING-X 701  ADVANCED WOLOF (3 CR)
        LING-Z 701  ADVANCED ZULU I (3 CR)

        NEAR EASTERN LANG & CULTURES (NELC)
        NELC-A 100  ELEMENTARY ARABIC I (4 CR)
        NELC-A 200  INTERMEDIATE ARABIC I (3 CR)
        NELC-A 300  ADVANCED ARABIC I (3 CR)
        NELC-A 400  ADVANCED ARABIC III (3 CR)
        NELC-A 500  ELEMENTARY ARABIC I (2 CR)
        NELC-A 600  INTERMEDIATE ARABIC I (3 CR)
        NELC-A 660  ADVANCED ARABIC I (3 CR)
        NELC-A 680  ADVANCED ARABIC III (3 CR)

        POLITICAL SCIENCE (POLS)
        POLS-Y 657  ELECTORAL AUTHORITARIAN REGIME (3 CR)

        PUBLIC AND ENVIR AFFAIRS (SPEA)
        SPEA-V 450  U.S. FRGN POLCY&3RD WRLD REGMS (3 CR) 
        SPEA-V 450  AFRICAN POLITICAL ECONOMY (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 550  AFRICAN POLITICAL ECONOMY (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 550  U.S. FRGN POLCY&3RD WRLD REGMS (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 578  INTRO COMPARATIVE & INTL AFF (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 596  SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT (3 CR) 
        


American Studies (AMST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AMST-A 100  WHAT IS AMERICA? (3 CR)
              22177          10:10A-11:00A   MW     MO 007    McGraw J                     240    7    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 23982          03:35P-04:25P   W      BH 221    Burnett K                     27    0    1
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24506          04:40P-05:30P   W      SY 210    Burnett K                     27    1    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24553          08:00A-08:55A   R      BH 140    Burnett K                     25    1    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 27915          03:35P-04:25P   R      BH 229    Kendall N                     27    0    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24554          04:40P-05:30P   R      SW 218    Ellapen J                     27    1    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 27913          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 222    Ellapen J                     27    0    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27916          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 337    Kendall N                     26    1    1
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 29659          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 222    Kendall N                     27    0    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27914          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 337    Ellapen J                     27    3    1
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMST-A 100  WHAT IS AMERICA? (3 CR)
              25746          10:10A-11:00A   TR     FA 015    Cruz D                       240   11    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 27923          04:40P-05:30P   W      SY 106    Palmer F                      26    0    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27920          05:45P-06:35P   W      BH 134    Onstott M                     26    2    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27917          02:30P-03:20P   R      BH 304    Mayne H                       27    1    1
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 27921          03:35P-04:25P   R      SW 219    Onstott M                     27    0    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27922          05:45P-06:35P   R      WH 119    Onstott M                     27    1    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29667          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 222    Palmer F                      27    2    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27924          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 231    Palmer F                      27    1    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 27919          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 337    Mayne H                       27    0    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27918          03:35P-04:25P   F      BH 231    Mayne H                       26    4    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMST-A 200  COMPARATIVE AMER IDENTITIES (3 CR)
              22844          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 147    Schreiber H                   39    3    1
                 Course meets with AAST-A200
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
              23336          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 147    Inouye K                      40    1    0
                 Course meets with AAST-A200
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
              34004          04:40P-05:55P   MW     SY 103    Chambers A                    35    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
        AMST-A 201  U.S. MOVEMENTS & INSTITUTIONS (3 CR)
           VT: BORDERS & BORDERLANDS
              15781          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SE 240    Acosta A                      29   16    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 Above class meets with LATS-L 103
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AMST-A 202  U.S. ARTS AND MEDIA (3 CR)
         CLSD 28510          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 246    Lepselter S                   30    0    1
                 TOPIC : Consumption, Media, and the Self
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 207
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMST-A 275  INDIGENOUS WRLDVWS IN AMERICAS (3 CR)
              24674          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 134    Duffy K                       14    2    0
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 275
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AMST-A 298  SPECIAL TOPICS IN A&H FOR AMST (3 CR)
           VT: GNDR&SEXUALITY/HIP-HOP CULTURE
         CLSD 37148          05:45P-08:15P   MW     AD A152   Horton-Stallings L            16    0    0
                 TOPIC : Gender and Sexuality in Hip-Hop Culture
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 205 and AAAD-A 299
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMST-A 299  SPECIAL TOPICS IN S&H FOR AMST (3 CR)
           VT: GAY HISTORIES, QUEER CULTURES
              33123          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 147    Johnson C                      5    1    0
                 TOPIC : Gay Histories, Queer Cultures
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 206
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMST-A 351  AMST IN TRANSNATIONAL CONTEXTS (3 CR)
           VT: AMER APPETITES: FOOD/US CULTR
              28479          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 138    Halloran V                    35    3    0
                 TOPIC : American Appetites: Food in U.S. Culture
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets wtih AAST-A 320
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AMST-A 399  ADVANCED TOPICS S&H FOR AMST (3 CR)
           VT: WENCHES,WITCHES,WELFARE QUEENS
              27479          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 003    Myers A                       10    8    0
                 TOPIC : Wenches, Witches, Welfare Queens
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 300 and GNDR-G 302
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: AFRICAN AMERICAN HISTORY II
              27843          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 138    Myers A                        5    5    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 356
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
           VT: U.S. LABOR
              29681          04:40P-07:10P   T      WH 002    Lichtenstein A                 5    5    0
                 TOPIC : US Labor: 20th Century Representations
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 379
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: VIETNAM WAR
         CLSD 30165          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SW 119    Cullather N                    5    0    0
                 TOPIC : Vietnam War
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 380
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ANTEBELLUM AMERICA
              29690          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 003    Gamber W                       5    1    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 384
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: NATVE AMER/INDGNOUS-FILM/MEDIA
              29698          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 138    Lepselter S                    5    2    0
                 TOPIC : Native American and Indigenous Film and Media
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 430
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
           VT: THE SIXTIES
              30009          01:00P-02:15P   TR     MO 007    McGerr M                       5    1    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 382
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THIRD WORLD CINEMA
              32506          02:30P-04:30P   T      LI 044B   Martin M                      34   13    0
                             06:30P-08:30P   T      LI 044B
                 TOPIC : Third World Cinema
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 420
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMST-A 401  READINGS IN AMERICAN STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              15782 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Cruz D                         6    4    0 
                 Above class requires authorization from AMST in BH 521
        AMST-A 402  SERVICE LRNG IN AMERICAN STDS (1-3 CR)
              15783 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Cruz D                         6    6    0
                 Above class requires authorization from AMST in BH 521
        AMST-G 603  INTRO TO AMERICAN STUDIES (4 CR)
         CLSD 15784          01:00P-04:00P   W      SE 009    Ivie R                        10    0    0
                 Above class offered fall semester only
                 Above class open to graduates only
        AMST-G 620  COLLOQUIUM IN AMERICAN STUDIES (4 CR)
           VT: AMERICAN SACRED SPACE
         CLSD 28626          06:45P-08:45P   R      BH 221    Linenthal E                    3    0    0
                 TOPIC : American Sacred Spaces
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 650
        AMST-G 620  COLLOQUIUM IN AMERICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: RHETORICAL CRITIQUES OF WAR
              26939          01:30P-04:00P   M      C2 272    Ivie R                         5    4    0
                 TOPIC : Retorical Critiques of War
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 616
        AMST-G 620  COLLOQUIUM IN AMERICAN STUDIES (4 CR)
           VT: AFRO-LATIN AMERICA
              25214          05:45P-07:45P   W      BH 018    McGraw J                      10    2    0
                 TOPIC : Afro-Latin America
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 665 and LTAM-L 526
              25044          04:00P-06:00P   R      BH 335    Dierks K                       2    2    0
                 TOPIC : Early American History in Global Context
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 650
           VT: MEDIA METHODS
              28933          01:00P-03:30P   R      C2 272    Waller G                       1    1    0
                 TOPIC : Media Methods
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 506
           VT: SPACE,PLACE&MEDIA-GLOBL CONTXT
              25335          07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 006    De Boer S                      3    2    0
                             01:00P-03:30P   T      LI 044C   De Boer S
                 TOPIC : Space, Place and Media in Global Context
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 652
        AMST-G 620  COLLOQUIUM IN AMERICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: N AMERICAN/NATIVE AMERCAN ARCH
              32983          01:25P-03:40P   T      SB 050    Scheiber L                     5    3    0
                 TOPIC : North American/Native American Archaeology
                 Above class counts for NAIS PhD minor credit
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 500
        AMST-G 751  SEMINAR IN AMERICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: RACE, NATION&ANXIETY OF EMPIRE
              29094          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 108    Cohn D                         7    4    0
                 TOPIC : Race, Nation, and Anxieties of Empire in Mexico,
                 Central America, and the Caribbean?
                 Above class meets with HISP-S 678
           VT: CULTURAL POL OF SEX IN 20TH C
         CLSD 32987          06:00P-08:30P   T      MM 139    Bailey M                      10    0    0
                 TOPIC : Cultural Politics of Sexuality in the 20th Century
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 704 an CULS-C 701
           VT: CULTURE WARS & CURRICULUM
              33081          01:00P-03:45P   W      ED 1225   Goodman J                      5    3    0
                 TOPIC : Culture Wars and Curriculum
                 Above course meets with EDUC-J 760
        AMST-G 753  INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-4 CR)
              24352 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Halloran V                     6    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        AMST-G 805  PHD THESIS (1-12 CR)
              36823 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Halloran V                     5    5    0
        AMST-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              15786 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Halloran V                     6    6    0
                 Above class requires authorization from AMST in BH 521

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        ENGLISH (ENG)
        ENG-L 223  INTRO TO ETHNIC AMERICAN LIT (3 CR)

        HISTORY (HIST)
        HIST-A 379  US LABOR:20TH C REPRESNTATIONS (3 CR)
        HIST-A 380  THE VIETNAM WAR (3 CR)
        HIST-A 382  THE SIXTIES (3 CR)
        HIST-A 384  ANTEBELLUM AMERICA (3 CR) 
        


Animal Behavior (ABEH)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        ABEH-A 495  ANIMAL BEHAVIOR INTERNSHIP (1-3 CR)
              21929 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith G                        8    8    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        ABEH-A 501  SEM INTEG STDY OF ANM BEH (3 CR)
           VT: PRIMATE SOCIOECOLOGY & BEH EV
         CLSD 21252 PERM     04:00P-06:15P   W      IN 102    Hunt K                        15    0    0
                                                              Muehlenbein M
                 TOPIC : Primate Socioecology and Behavioral Evolution
                 A 501 : P - Graduate standing and at least one course in
                 Anthropology, Biology or Psychology; or instructor consent.
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class meets at CISAB, 402 N Park
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 400 and B 600

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        ANTHROPOLOGY (ANTH)
        ANTH-B 400  LANGUAGE EVOLUTION (3 CR)
        ANTH-B 600  LANGUAGE EVOLUTION (3 CR)

        BIOLOGY (BIOL)
        BIOL-L 318  EVOLUTION (3 CR)
        BIOL-S 318  EVOLUTION, HONORS (4 CR)
        BIOL-L 376  BIOLOGY OF BIRDS (4 CR)
        BIOL-Z 460  ANIMAL BEHAVIOR (3 CR)
        BIOL-L 570  SEM IN ECOLOGY & ENVIRON BIOL (1 CR)
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (1.5 CR)

        CENTER FOR NEURAL SCIENCES (NEUS)
        NEUS-N 500  NEURAL SCIENCE I (4 CR)

        PSYCHOLOGICAL & BRAIN SCIENCES (PSY)
        PSY-P 346  NEUROSCIENCE (3 CR) 
        


Anthropology (ANTH)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GENERAL ANTHROPOLOGY (010)

        ANTH-A 105  HUMAN ORIGINS & PREHISTORY (3 CR)
              15807          02:30P-03:20P   MW     FA 015    Sept J                       180   42    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              15808 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   T      SB 060    Sept J                        20    1    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 15809          11:15A-12:05P   T      SB 060    DeMuth R                      20    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15811 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   T      SB 060    DeMuth R                      20    6    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15810 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   T      SB 060    Hogan M                       20    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15812 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   W      SB 060    Hogan M                       20    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15813 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   W      SB 060    Hogan M                       20   11    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24698 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   R      SB 060    DeMuth R                      20    8    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29101          11:15A-12:05P   R      SB 060    DeMuth R                      20    2    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30168          01:25P-02:15P   R      SB 060    Hogan M                       20    6    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-E 105  CULTURE & SOCIETY (3 CR)
              15823          01:25P-02:15P   MW     MY 130    Wilk R                       162   25    0
                 E 105 : All discussions meet in Mathers Museum's BSG
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              15824 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   T      M2 110    Chera M                       27    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15826 RSTR     04:00P-04:50P   T      M2 110    Michaels B                    27   10    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15825 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   W      M2 110    Michaels B                    27    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15827          03:35P-04:25P   W      M2 110    Michaels B                    27    8    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15828 RSTR     01:00P-01:50P   R      M2 110    Chera M                       27    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15829 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      M2 110    Chera M                       27    3    0 
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-A 200  TOPICS ANTH CULTURE AND SOC (3 CR)
           VT: HIV/AIDS CROSS-CULTURL CONTACT
              28491          01:00P-02:15P   TR     AC C114   Gilley B                      54   21    0
                 Topic: HIV/AIDS Cross-Cultural Context
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              33868          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 138    Friedman S                    20    4    0
                 TOPIC : Citizenship Immigration Globalization
                 Above class meets with another section of ANTH-A 200
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              33869 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 138    Friedman S                    10    4    0
                 TOPIC : Citizenship Immigration Globalization
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with another section of ANTH-A 200
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CELTS TO THE VIKINGS: IRON AGE
              34057          05:45P-07:00P   TR     SB 131    Collier L                     30   14    0
                 TOPIC : Celts to the Vikings: The Iron Age of Northern Europe
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: 2012:END OF WORLD/NEW AGE/MAYA
              37188          04:40P-07:00P   T      ED 1004   Castaneda Q                   30    8    0
                             04:40P-07:00P   R      ED 2101   Castaneda Q
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 200
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-A 208  ANTH:ARTS&EXPRESSIVE BEHAVIOR (3 CR)
           VT: PERFORMING THE NATION
         CLSD 34216          08:45A-11:00A   MW     KH 212    Conger A                      30    0    0
                 TOPIC : Performing the Nation
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-A 399  HONORS TUTORIAL (3 CR)
              15814 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Cook D                        10    3    0
                 A 399 : P - Permission of departmental honors advisor
        ANTH-A 403  INTRODUCTION TO MUSEUM STUDIES (3 CR)
              21655          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 219    Kirk J                        40    8    0
        ANTH-A 406  FIELDWORK IN ANTHROPOLOGY (1-8 CR)
              15815 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tucker C                       5    5    0
        ANTH-A 408  MUSEUM PRACTICUM (1-4 CR)
              15816 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Conrad G                      30   19    0
                 A 408 : P - ANTH-A 403 or permission of instructor
        ANTH-A 420  UGRD TEACHING PRACTICUM (1-6 CR)
              24559 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Scheiber L                    30   13    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ANTH-A 495  INDIVIDUAL READINGS IN ANTH (1-4 CR)
              15817 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tucker C                      50   26    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
              22141 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tucker C                      30   28    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
              21923 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tucker C                      30   30    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class for off campus students only
        ANTH-A 496  FIELD STUDY IN ANTHROPOLOGY (1-8 CR)
              15818 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tucker C                      10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
              25749 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tucker C                      10    9    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ANTH-A 521  INTERNSHIP-TEACHING ANTH (3 CR)
              15819          05:15P-07:30P   M      SB 050    Sievert A                     15    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ANTH-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              20938 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tucker C                      25   25    0
                 Above class for Master's students only who have enrolled in
                 30 or more hours of graduate coursework applicable to the
                 degree and who have completed all other requirements of the
                 degree except the thesis or final project or performance
        ANTH-A 800  RESEARCH (1-18 CR)
              15820          ARR             ARR    ARR       Tucker C                     100   50    0
              21924 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tucker C                      50   27    0
                 Above class for off campus students only 
        ANTH-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              15831 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tucker C                      60   23    0

        BIOANTHROPOLOGY (020)

        ANTH-B 200  BIOANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
              15821          12:20P-01:10P   MW     BH 013    Kaestle F                    209    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 28226          02:00P-02:50P   M      SB 060    Watts E                       24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 28227          03:00P-03:50P   M      SB 060    Watts E                       23    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              28228          04:00P-04:50P   M      SB 060    Watts E                       24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 28229          05:00P-05:50P   M      SB 060    DeHays H                      23    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 28230          04:40P-05:30P   R      SB 060    DeHays H                      23    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 28231          05:45P-06:35P   R      SB 060    Miller L                      23    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 28225          10:10A-11:00A   F      SB 060    DeHays H                      23    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              28232          11:15A-12:05P   F      SB 060    Miller L                      23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 28233          12:20P-01:10P   F      SB 060    Miller L                      23    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-B 301  LABORATORY IN BIOANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
              27482          06:50P-08:40P   MW     SB 060    Hanson D                      24    1    3
                 Above class approved for graduate credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-B 310  BIOANTHROPOL: A HIST OF IDEAS (3 CR)
              29721          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 060    Cook D                        25    3    2
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 600
        ANTH-B 400  UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: LANGUAGE EVOLUTION
              27483          02:30P-04:45P   T      BH 221    Schoenemann P                 20    3    0
                 Topic: Language Evolution
                 B400 : P - Junior/Senior Standing or permission of instructor
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 600
           VT: PRIMATE SOCIOECOLGY BEHAV EVOL
         CLSD 29728 PERM     04:00P-06:15P   W      IN 102    Hunt K                        15    0    0
                                                              Muehlenbein M
                 TOPIC : Primate Socioecology Behavioral Evolution
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class meets at CISAB, 402 N Park
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 600 and ABEH-A 501
        ANTH-B 500  PROSEMINAR IN BIOANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
              32746          02:30P-05:00P   F      SB 060    Cook D                        12    7    0
        ANTH-B 525  GENETIC MTHD IN ANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
              29736 PERM     05:45P-07:00P   TR     MO 103    Kaestle F                     12    4    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ANTH-B 600  SEMINAR IN BIOANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
           VT: LANGUAGE EVOLUTION
              25309          02:30P-04:45P   T      BH 221    Schoenemann P                 20    3    0
                 TOPIC : Language Evolution
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 400
           VT: PRIMATE SOCIOECOLGY BEHAV EVOL
         CLSD 29749 PERM     04:00P-06:15P   W      IN 102    Hunt K                        15    0    0
                                                              Muehlenbein M
                 TOPIC : Primate Socioecology Behavioral Evolution
                 B600 : P - Graduate standing with at least one previous
                 course in Bioanthropology, Biology or Psychology
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class meets at CISAB, 402 N Park
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 400 and ABEH-A 501
           VT: HISTORY OF PHYSICAL ANTH 
              34246 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 060    Cook D                         5    4    0
                 TOPIC : History of Physical Anthropology
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 310

        ETHNOGRAPHY AND ETHNOLOGY (030)

        ANTH-E 101  ECOLOGY AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
              34202          09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 204    Tucker C                      80    2    0
                             07:15P-09:30P   T      BH 204    Tucker C
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        ANTH-E 200  SOCIAL & CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
              15830          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 150    Buggenhagen B                 90   20    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-E 210  RETHINKING RACE GLOBALLY (3 CR)
              29756          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 005    Greene L                      60   26    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-E 300  CULTURE AREAS & ETHNIC GROUPS (3 CR)
           VT: ISLAM IN AND OUT OF AFRICA
              27489          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 018    Buggenhagen B                 25    5    1
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 300
        ANTH-E 321  PEOPLES OF MEXICO (3 CR)
              27490          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 150    Royce A                       90   12    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        ANTH-E 398  PEOPLES & CULTRS CENTRAL ASIA (3 CR)
              29777          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 231    Shahrani M                    30    7    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 600, CEUS-R 316 and R 516
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        ANTH-E 400  UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: UNDERGRAD RES PRACT MED ANTH
         CLSD 30030          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SB 050    Phillips S                    10    0    0
                 Topic: Undergraduate Research Practicum in Medical
                 Anthropology
                 E 400 : P - One 300-level Anthropology class or permission of
                 instructor
           VT: TOUR, HERITAGE & TRAVEL:LAT AM
              33236          05:45P-08:00P   M      BH 134    Castaneda Q                    8    3    0
                 TOPIC : Tourism, Heritage, Adventure, Travel:  The case of
                 Latin America
                 Above class meet with ANTH-E 600 and LTAM-L 426 and L 526
        ANTH-E 423  LIFE HISTORIES (3 CR)
              32748          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 322    Clark G                        9    1    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 523
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-E 485  ART & CRAFT OF ETHNOGRAPHY (3 CR)
         CLSD 29796          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 138    Royce A                       16    0    0
                 E485 : P - Must have enrolled in one prior Anthropology
                 class.
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-E 523  LIFE HISTORIES (3 CR)
              32749          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 322    Clark G                       11    1    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 423
        ANTH-E 600  SEMINAR CULTURAL & SOCIAL ANTH (3 CR)
           VT: PEOPLES & CULTRS CENTRAL ASIA
              27501          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 231    Shahrani M                    30    7    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 398, CEUS-R 316 and CEUS-R 516
           VT: ISLAM & MUSLIM ANTH LIT
              27502          04:00P-06:15P   R      WH 205    Shahrani M                    12    2    0
                 TOPIC : Representations of Islam and Muslim in Anth Lit of CA
                 and ME
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 711, NELC-N 695
           VT: FOOD CHOICE,FREEDOM,POLITICS
              33169 PERM     02:00P-04:30P   T      M3 101    Wilk R                        10    1    0
                 TOPIC : Food Choice, Freedom, and Politics
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class meets in the Center for Global Change Conference
                 Room, 201 N Indiana Ave
           VT: TOUR, HERITAGE & TRAVEL:LAT AM
              33237          05:45P-08:00P   M      BH 134    Castaneda Q                    7    6    0
                 TOPIC : Tourism, Heritage, Adventure, Travel:  The case of
                 Latin America
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 400 and LTAM-L 426 and L 526 
           VT: RES PRACTICUM IN MEDICAL ANTH
         CLSD 34335          11:15A-01:30P   M      SB 050    Phillips S                     5    0    0
                 TOPIC : Research Practicum in Medical Anthropology
           VT: ISLAM IN AND OUT OF AFRICA
              34576          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 018    Buggenhagen B                 25    5    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 300
        ANTH-E 648  POWER, SUBJECTIVITY,&THE STATE (3 CR)
              30171          03:35P-05:50P   W      SB 060    Friedman S                    16    1    0
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701

        HISTORY OF ANTHROPOLOGY (040)

        ANTH-H 500  HIST ANTH THGHT 19TH-20TH CENT (3 CR)
              15832 RSTR     04:00P-06:15P   T      SB 138    Demallie Jr R                 20    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only

        ANTHROPOLOGICAL LINGUISTICS (050)

        ANTH-L 200  LANGUAGE AND CULTURE (3 CR)
              32751          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 310    Graber K                      90    6    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-L 312  INTERMED LAKOTA (SIOUX) LANG I (4 CR)
              29825          04:00P-05:15P   MWF    SB 138    Parks D                       30   22    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-L 512
        ANTH-L 407  LANGUAGE & PREHISTORY (3 CR)
              29833          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 138    Lesourd P                     27    3    1
                 Above class meets with ANTH-L 507
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-L 507  LANGUAGE AND PREHISTORY (3 CR)
         CLSD 29841          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 138    Lesourd P                      3    0    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-L 407
        ANTH-L 512  INTERMED LAKOTA (SIOUX) LANG I (3 CR)
              29848          04:00P-05:15P   MWF    SB 138    Parks D                       30   22    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-L 312

        ARCHAEOLOGY (060)

        ANTH-P 200  INTRODUCTION TO ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)
              15833          11:15A-12:05P   MW     SB 150    King S                        90    6    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              22363          12:20P-01:10P   W      SB 050    Herrmann E                    25    1    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              21652 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   W      SB 050    King S                        15    1    1
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              21651          01:25P-02:15P   R      SB 050    Herrmann E                    25    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              21650          02:30P-03:20P   R      SB 050    Herrmann E                    25    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-P 230  ARCH OF THE ANCIENT MAYA (3 CR)
              29857          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WY 015    Pyburn K                      68   31    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        ANTH-P 240  ARCHAEOLOGY AND THE MOVIES (3 CR)
              29862          04:00P-07:00P   T      SB 150    Sievert A                     90   41    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-P 314  EARLY PREHISTORY OF AFRICA (3 CR)
         CLSD 29867          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SB 131    Sept J                        30    0    1
                 Above class carries Graduate credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-P 330  HISTORICAL ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)
         CLSD 29872          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 138    Sievert A                     25    0    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 600
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        ANTH-P 390  GEOARCHAEOLOGY AND TAPHONOMY (3 CR)
         CLSD 29886          04:00P-06:15P   TR     SB 220    Hung L                        14    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 600
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-P 399  UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: MATL CULTR-EARLY E ASIAN COMM
              27512          04:00P-06:15P   TR     BH 105    Hung L                        17    1    0
                 TOPIC : Material Culture of Early East Asian Communities
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 600
        ANTH-P 500  PROSEMINAR IN ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)
              29891          01:25P-03:40P   T      SB 050    Scheiber L                    10    2    0
                 TOPIC : North American/Native American Archaeology
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 620
        ANTH-P 509  ARCHAEOLOGICAL ETHICS (3 CR)
              29896          03:50P-06:05P   W      AN 101    Pyburn K                      15    4    0
                 Above class meets in the Archaeology Annex, 701 E. 8th St
        ANTH-P 600  SEM IN PREHISTORIC ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)
           VT: HISTORICAL ARCHAEOLOGY
         CLSD 32752          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 138    Sievert A                      5    0    2
                 TOPIC : Historical Archaeology
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 330
           VT: GEOARCHAEOLOGY & TAPHONOMY
         CLSD 32753          04:00P-06:15P   TR     SB 220    Hung L                         1    0    0
                 TOPIC : Geoarchaeology and Taphonomy
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 390
           VT: MATL CULTR-EARLY E ASIAN COMM
              32754          04:00P-06:15P   TR     BH 105    Hung L                         3    3    0
                 TOPIC : Material Culture of Early East Asian Communities
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 399

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        ANIMAL BEHAVIOR (ABEH)
        ABEH-A 501  PRIMATE SOCIOECOLOGY & BEH EV (3 CR) 
        


Apparel Merch/Int Design (AMID)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AMID-F 202  INTRO TEXTILE SCIENCE: LAB (1 CR)
         CLSD 33141          02:30P-03:20P   R      MM 020C   Matranga M                    16    0    0
              33142          03:35P-04:25P   R      MM 020C   Matranga M                    16    2    0
        AMID-R 490  SPECIAL PROBLEMS IN RETAIL (3 CR)
              33988 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rowold K                       2    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        AMID-H 519  SPECIAL PROB: TEXTLS & APPAREL (3 CR)
         CLSD 33959 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rowold K                       1    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor

        APPAREL MERCHANDISING (010)

        AMID-R 100  INTR RETAIL DSGN & MERCHANDSNG (3 CR)
              15764          04:00P-05:15P   TR     OP 105    Christiansen D               118    7    0
                                                              Shaffer J
              24669          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 109    Shaffer J                    120    4    1
                                                              Christiansen D
        AMID-F 202  INTRO TEXTILE SCIENCE: LAB (1 CR)
         CLSD 27308          01:00P-01:50P   T      MM 020C   Matranga M                    17    0    0
                 F 202 : P - AMID-R 100
                 Above class reserved forApparel Merchandising and Fashion
                 Design majors and minors
                 Above class must be taken concurrently with AMID-F 203
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              27309          01:00P-01:50P   R      MM 020C   Matranga M                    16    4    0
                 F 202 : P - AMID-R 100
                 Above class reserved for Apparel Merchandising and Fashion
                 Design majors and minors
                 Above class must be taken concurrently with AMID-F 203
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-F 203  INTRODUCTORY TEXTILE SCIENCE (3 CR)
              15766          02:30P-03:45P   MW     GY 126    Akou H                        65    1    0
                 F 203 P:  Grade of C- or higher in one of AMID-R 100, AMID-H
                 100, AMID-R 209 or AMID-H 209
                 Above class reserved for Apparel Merchandising and Fashion
                 Design majors and minors
                 Above class must be taken concurrently with AMID-F 202
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-R 204  APPAREL MFG & QUALITY ANALYSIS (3 CR)
              15767          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 006    Bomberger D                   47    1    0
                 R 204 : P - AMID-R 100 or AMID-H 100
                 Credit given for only one of AMID-R 204 or AMID-H 204
              23985          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 006    Bomberger D                   47    2    0
                 R 204 : P - AMID-R 100 or AMID-H 100
                 Credit given for only one of AMID-R 204 or AMID-H 204
        AMID-F 207  FASHION STUDIO I (3 CR)
              15768 RSTR     09:30A-12:00P   MW     MM 020E   Christiansen D                18    6    0
                 F 207 P:  AMID-F 203 or AMID-H 203
                 Above class for Fashion Design majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 F 207 Credit given for only one of AMID-F 207 or AMID-H 207
              23039 RSTR     09:30A-12:00P   TR     MM 020E   Rowold K                      18    5    0
                 F 207 P:  AMID-F 203 or AMID-H 203
                 Above class for Fashion Design majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 F 207 Credit given for only one of AMID-F 207 or AMID-H 207
        AMID-F 213  FASHN DSGN I:RSCH & ILLUSTRATN (3 CR)
              22768 RSTR     09:30A-12:00P   MW     MM 020C   Dombek-Keith K                18    5    0
                             09:30A-12:00P   MW     MM 020D   Dombek-Keith K
                 Above class for Fashion Design majors and minors only
                 F 213 Credit given for only one of AMID-F 213 or AMID-H 317
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              25705 RSTR     09:30A-12:00P   TR     MM 020C   Dombek-Keith K                18    5    0
                             09:30A-12:00P   TR     MM 020D   Dombek-Keith K
                 Above class for Fashion Design majors and minors only
                 F 213 Credit given for only one of AMID-F 213 or AMID-H 317
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-F 301  DRESS STUDIES:TPCS CLTRL ANLYS (3 CR)
           VT: DRESS AND RELIGION
         CLSD 27310 RSTR     02:30P-05:00P   T      MM 020C   Akou H                        30    0    0
                 TOPIC:  Dress and Religion
                 F 301 : P - Junior standing
                 F 301 : One course in Cultural Anthropology, Sociology or
                 Psychology
                 May be repeated with a different topic for a maximum of 6
                 credit hours in AMID-F 301 or AMID-H 401
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AMID-F 305  FASHION STUDIO III (3 CR)
              15770          01:00P-03:15P   MW     MM 020E   Christiansen D                24   12    0 
                 F 305 : P - AMID-F 217 or AMID-H 217 and AMID-F 303 or AMID-H
                 303. Grade of C- or higher in MATH-M 118 or M 119 or
                 equivalent
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 F 305 : May be repeated for a maximum of 6 credit hours in
                 AMID-F 305 or H 305
        AMID-R 308  BRAND MANAGEMENT & ADVERTISING (3 CR)
              32378          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SB 231    Hasty A                       32    3    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 R 308 : Credit given for only one of AMID-R 308 or AMID-H 308
        AMID-R 315  PRINCIPLES-RETAIL MERCHANDISNG (3 CR)
              15772 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 244    Shaffer J                     50    3    0
                 R 315 : P:  Sophomore standing or higher
                 R 315 P:  Grade of C- or higher in MATH M118 or M119 or
                 equivalent
                 R 315 P:  One course from AMID-R 100, AMID-H 100, AMID-R 209
                 or AMID-H 209
                 R 315 : Credit given for only one of AMID-R 315 or H 315
              23986 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 244    Shaffer J                     50   15    0
                 R 315 : P - (AMID-R 100/H 100 or AMID-R 209/H 209) and
                 (MATH-M 118 or MATH-M 119 or equivalent with a grade of C- or
                 higher)
                 R 315 : Credit given for only one of AMID-R 315 or H 315
        AMID-R 316  RETAIL PRODUCT MANAGEMENT (3 CR)
              24672          09:30A-10:45A   MW     AC C002   Chida M                       30    1    4
                 R 316 P:  Sophomore standing or higher
                 R 316 P:  One coures from AMID-R 100, AMID-H 100, AMID-R 209
                 or AMID-H 209
                 Credit given for only one of AMID-R 316 or AMID-H 316
        AMID-R 321  PRACTICUM IN RETAIL INDUSTRY (3 CR)
              32380 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bomberger D                   19    1    0
                 Above class student must complete application from department
                 Above class for Special Registration only
        AMID-F 325  EXPER FASHN STUDIO:SHAPE&FNDTN (3 CR)
              23987          03:30P-05:30P   MW     MM 020E   Matranga M                    14   10    0
                 F 325 : P -  Grade of C- or higher in AMID-F 217 or AMID-H
                 217 and AMID-F 303 or AMID-H 303
                 Above class for Fashion Design Certificate and Fashion Design
                 majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Credit given for only one of AMID-F 325 or AMID-H 325
        AMID-R 327  PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT (3 CR)
              15773          02:30P-03:45P   MW     AC C114   Chida M                       50   13    0
                 R 327 P:  AMID-R204 or AMID-H 204 and AMID-R 315 or AMID-H
                 315 and at least Junior standing
                 R 327 : Credit given for only one of AMID-R 327 or AMID-H 327
        AMID-F 328  EXPER FASHN STUDIO:DIGITL APPL (3 CR)
              22136          01:00P-04:00P   R      BH 107    Dombek-Keith K                22    8    0
                 F 328  P:  Grade of C- or higher in AMID-F 217 or AMID-H 217
                 and AMID-F 303 or AMID-H 303
                 Above class for Fashion Design Certificate and Fashion Design
                 majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Credit given for only one of AMID-F 328 or AMID-H 328
        AMID-F 402  CLLCTN MGMT-HIST TEXTLS&COSTMS (3 CR)
              25093          01:30P-04:00P   F      ER 140    Richardson K                  10    5    0
                 F 402 P:  AMID-F 203 or AMID-H 203
                 Above class meets at Smith Research Center, Room 140
                 May be repeated for a maximum of 6 credit hours in AMID-F 402
                 or AMID-H 402
        AMID-F 403  PRACTICUM-COLLECTION MGMT (1-3 CR)
              22137 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Richardson K                  10    9    0
                 F 403 P:  AMID-F 203 or AMID-H 203
                 Above class for Fashion Design Certificate and Fashion Design
                 majors only
                 Above class will meet at Smith Research Center, Room 140
        AMID-R 404  INTERNATL TEXTILES & APP TRADE (3 CR)
              15777 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   MW     AC C114   Embry M                       50   12    0
                 R 404  P:  AMID-F 203 or AMID-H 203
                 R 404 P: ECON-E 202 and BUS-M 300
                 R 404 P:  At least Junior standing
                 R 404 : Credit given for only one of AMID-R 404 or H 404
        AMID-R 410  APPAREL ENTREPRENEURSHIP (3 CR)
         CLSD 21326 RSTR     02:30P-05:00P   T      BH 006    Bomberger D                   30    0    0
                 R 410 : P - At least Junior standing
                 R 410 : Credit given for only one of AMID-R 410 or H 410
        AMID-R 412  GLOBAL SOURCING (3 CR)
              24673 RSTR     02:30P-05:00P   R      BH 006    Paul E                        30    1    0
                 R 412  P:  AMID-R 315 or AMID-H 315
                 R 412 P:  At least Junior standing
                 Credit given for only one of AMID-R 412 or AMID-H 412 
        AMID-R 413  PLANNING AND ANALYSIS (3 CR)
              15778          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 001    Paul E                        37    3    0
                 R 413 P:  Grade of C- or higher in AMID-R 315 or AMID-H 315
                 R 413 : Credit given for only one or AMID-R 413 or AMID-H 413
         CLSD 22894          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 001    Paul E                        37    0    0
                 R 413 P:  Grade of C- or higher in AMID-R 315 or AMID-H 315
                 R 413 P:  Credit given for only one or AMID-R 413 or AMID-H
                 413
        AMID-F 415  READINGS IN TEXTILES & APPAREL (3 CR)
              32376          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SB 231    Hasty A                       30    2    1
                 TOPIC : Good Behavior Bad Behavior: Critiquing the Apparel
                 Industry
                 F 415 : P - AMID-F 203 or AMID-H 203 and six additional
                 credits in Textile and Apparel
              32384          04:00P-05:15P   MW     ER 163    Embry M                       24   16    0
                                                              Newman M
                 TOPIC : Design in the City Case Studies
                 F 415 : P - AMID-F 203 or AMID-H 203
                 F 415 : P - AMID-F 203 or AMID-H 203 and six additional
                 credits in Textile and Apparel
        AMID-R 416  SUSTAINABILITY IN PRODUCT (3 CR)
              26860 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     AC C114   Embry M                       30    7    0
                 R 416 : P - Senior Standing
        AMID-R 490  SPECIAL PROBLEMS IN RETAIL (3 CR)
           VT: MULTI-CHANNEL MARKETING
              30151          09:30A-10:45A   MW     WY 115    Hasty A                       30   15    0
                 TOPIC : Special Problems in Retail: Multi-Channel Marketing

        INTERIOR DESIGN (020)

        AMID-D 168  INTERIOR DESIGN STUDIO 1 (3 CR)
              15765          01:00P-03:30P   MW     ER 163    Newman M                      45    7    0
                                                              Racek J
                                                              Joyner L
                 D 168 : Credit given for only one of AMID-D 168 or H 168
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets in Smith Research Center
        AMID-D 191  DESIGN STUDIES:FORM & FUNCTION (3 CR)
              24670          10:45A-12:00P   MW     ER 123    Mitchell C                    27    4    1
                 Above class meets in Smith Research Center
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMID-D 264  DIGITAL ARCHITECTURAL DRAWING (3 CR)
              32381          09:15A-10:30A   TR     ER 120    Ressler K                     19    1    0
                 D 264 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 168 or AMID-H 168
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-D 264 or AMID-H
                 264
                 Above class meets in Smith Research Center
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              23988          09:15A-10:30A   MW     ER 120    Young B                       19    4    0
                 D 264 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 168 or AMID-H 168
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-D 264 or AMID-H
                 264
                 Above class meets in Smith Research Center
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-D 268  ARCH THEORIES AND CONCEPTS (3 CR)
              23040          10:45A-12:00P   TR     ER 123    Mitchell C                    24    1    0
                 D 268 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 168 or AMID-H 168
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Credit given for only one of AMID-D 268 or AMID-H 268
                 Above class meets in Smith Research Center
              30141          04:15P-05:30P   TR     ER 123    Mitchell C                    24   13    0
                 D 268 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 168 or AMID-H 168
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Credit given for only one of AMID-D 268 or AMID-H 268
                 Above class meets in Smith Research Center
        AMID-D 271  INTERIOR DESIGN STUDIO 2 (3 CR)
              15769          01:00P-04:00P   TR     ER 163    Newman M                      38    6    0
                                                              Wu J
                                                              Matheu C
                 D 271 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 168 or AMID-H 168
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 D 271 : Credit given for only one of AMID-D 271 or AMID-H 271
                 Above class meets in Smith Research Center
        AMID-D 335  LIGHTING INTERIOR SPACES 1 (1.5 CR)
              15774          09:15A-10:30A   TR     ER 163    Shakespeare M                 26    1    0
                 D 335 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 272 or AMID-H
                 272, AMID-D 263 or AMID-H 263 and AMID-D 277 or AMID-H 277
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets in Smith Research Center
                 Credit given for only one of AMID-D 335 or AMID-H 335 
        AMID-D 365  ARCH, INT & FURN DSGN STUDIES (3 CR)
              24202          10:45A-12:00P   TR     ER 163    Smith K                       28    2    0
                 D 365 P:  Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 263 or AMID-H 263,
                 AMID-D 272 or AMID-H 272 and AMID-D 277 or AMID-H 277
                 Above class meets in Smith Research Center
                 Credit given for only one of AMID-D 365 or AMID-H 365
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMID-D 373  INTERIOR DESIGN STUDIO 4 (3 CR)
              15775          01:00P-04:00P   MW     ER 120    Smith K                       28    2    0
                                                              Wu J
                             01:00P-04:00P   MW     ER 123
                 D 373 P:  Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 263 or AMID-H 263,
                 AMID-D 272 or AMID-H 272 and AMID-D 277 or AMID-H 277
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets at Smith Research Center
                 Credit given for only one of AMID-D 373 or AMID-H 373
        AMID-D 394  ADV DIGITAL ARCHITECTRL DRAWNG (3 CR)
              15776          10:45A-12:00P   MW     ER 120    Racek J                       28    2    0
                                                              Wu J
                 D 394 P:  Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 264 or AMID-H 264
                 D 394 Credit given for only one of AMID-D 394 or AMID-H 394
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets at Smith Research Center
        AMID-D 469  PROF PRACTICES-INTERIOR DESIGN (3 CR)
              15779          10:45A-12:00P   TR     ER 120    Young B                       28    6    0
                 D 469 P:  Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 374 or AMID-H 374
                 D 469 Credit given for only one of AMID-D 469 or AMID-H 469
                 Above class meets at Smith Research Center
        AMID-D 475  INTERIOR DESIGN STUDIO 6 (3 CR)
              15780          01:00P-04:00P   TR     ER 120    Young B                       28    6    0
                                                              Racek J
                             01:00P-04:00P   TR     ER 123
                 D 475 P:  Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 336 Or AMID-H 336
                 and AMID-D 374 or AMID-H 374
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 D 475 Credit given for only one of AMID-D 475 or H 475
                 Above class meets at Smith Research Center 
        


Arts&Sciences Career Services (ASCS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        ASCS-Q 275  PROFESSIONL PORTFOLIO DEVELPMT (1 CR)
              21562 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MW     PC 001    Yarnelle A                    30    8    0
                 Q 275 : P - Sophomore, junior, or senior
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        ASCS-Q 294  BASIC CAREER DEVELOPMENT (2 CR)
              21567 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     BQ C232   Erwin III J                   28    1    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              21568 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BQ C232   Bunger A                      28    1    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              21569 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     WI C109   Jones F                       28    5    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              21570 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     WI C109   Yarnelle A                    28    1    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              21571 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BQ C232   Smith C                       28    3    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              21572 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     TE F258   Bosk A                        28    6    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              21573 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     TE F258   Lovejoy J                     28    1    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              21574 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     BQ C232   Schepers J                    28    2    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 21575 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BQ C232   Smith C                       28    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              21576 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     TE F258   Vandyke J                     27    1    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              21577 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     TE F258   Lloyd K                       28    4    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only 
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              21578 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     WI C109   Yarnelle A                    28    4    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        ASCS-Q 299  MKTG YOURSELF FOR JOB SEARCH (2 CR)
         CLSD 22528 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     PC 001    Schepers J                    30    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for J 460,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              22529 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     PC 001    Muntis S                      29    4    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for J 460,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              22530 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     PC 001    Zuschlag J                    29    1    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for J 460,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 22531 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     PC 001    Erwin III J                   30    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Previous enrollment in Q294 recommended
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for J 460,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 22532 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     PC 001    Bosk A                        30    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for J 460,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              22533 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     PC 001    Jones F                       30    4    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for J 460,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              22534 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     PC 001    Zuschlag J                    30    1    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for J 460,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only 
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              23072 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     PC 001    Schepers J                    30    7    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for J 460,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              23074 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     PC 001    Vandyke J                     30    5    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for J 460,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              23075 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     PC 001    Bauer R                       30    1    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for J 460,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        ASCS-Q 377  THE ART OF MEANINGFUL WORK (3 CR)
              25264 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     PC 001    Smith C                       20    2    0
                 TOPIC : Discovering Your Life's Work
                 Above class is reserved for juniors and seniors who have NOT
                 taken ASCS Q-294
        ASCS-Q 398  INTERNSHIP: THRY INTO PRACTICE (1-3 CR)
        Q 398 : For further information see HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~CAREER/SERVICES/COURSES/Q398_W499.PHP
              21580 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lloyd K                      200  168    0
                 TOPIC : Theory into Practice
                 Q 398 : Obtain on-line permission through application only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        Q 398 : Obtain on-line permission by application only.  Apply online
        at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~CAREER/SERVICES/COURSES/Q398_W499.PHP
              29092 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lloyd K                        5    5    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        ASCS-W 498  PART-TIME WORK ASSIGNMENT (0 CR)
        For class below, obtain on-line permission by application only. Apply
        on-line at: HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~CAREER/SERVICES/COURSES/Q398_W499.PHP
              27249 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lloyd K                      200  198    0
        ASCS-W 499  WORK ASSIGNMENT (0 CR)
        W 499 : For further information, see HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~CAREER/SERVICES/COURSES/Q398_W499.PHP
              21581 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lloyd K                      200  197    0
                 W 499 : Obtain on-line permission through application only
                 Above class requires recording fee - see fee page

        COLL COURSES (010)

        ASCS-Q 294  BASIC CAREER DEVELOPMENT (2 CR)
              21579 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     WI C109   Nickless J                    28    1    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page 
        


Asian American Studies (AAST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AAST-A 101  INTR TO ASIAN AMERICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
              27106          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SB 140    Lee J                         30    3    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAST-A 200  ASIAN AMERICAN LITERATURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 30138          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 147    Schreiber H                    3    0    0
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 200
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
              30139          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 147    Inouye K                      40    1    0
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 200
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAST-A 320  ADV TOPICS IN ASIAN AMER LIT (3 CR)
              29635          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 138    Halloran V                    35    3    0
                 TOPIC : American Appetites: Food in U.S. Cultures
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 351
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAST-A 495  IND RD&RSRCH-ASIAN AMR STUDIES (3 CR)
              27477 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Halloran V                    10   10    0
                 Above class enrollment requires permission from the program
                 director
        AAST-A 499  CAPSTONE SEM-ASIAN AMR STUDIES (3 CR)
              26917 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Halloran V                    10   10    0
                 Above class enrollment requires permission from the program
                 director 
        


Astronomy (AST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AST-A 100  THE SOLAR SYSTEM (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              15834 RSTR     06:35P-09:05P   W      SW 219    Cordero M                     42    3    2
                 A 100 : Part of an introductory sequence for nonscience
                 majors. There are no prerequisites and it does not count
                 toward an Astronomy and Astrophysics major. AST-A 100 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 105 but NOT with AST-A 110
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25765 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     SW 119    Mufson S                     232   17    2
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 A 100: Part of an introductory sequence for non science
                 majors.  There are no prerequisites, and it does not count
                 toward an astronomy or astrophysics major.  AST-A 100 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 105 but NOT AST-A 110.
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AST-A 103  SEARCH FOR LIFE THE UNIVERSE (3 CR)
              23989 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     SW 119    Steiman-Cameron T            232   10    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AST-A 105  STARS AND GALAXIES (3 CR)
              24717 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SW 119    Lugger P                     232    6    2
                 A 105 : Part of an introductory sequence for nonscience
                 majors. There are no prerequisites, and it does not count
                 toward an Astronomy and Astrophysics major. AST-A 105 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 100 but NOT with AST-A 110
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27070          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SW 119    Cohn H                       232   15    0
                 A 105 : Part of an introductory sequence for nonscience
                 majors. There are no prerequisites, and it does not count
                 toward an Astronomy and Astrophysics major. AST-A 105 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 100 but NOT with AST-A 110
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AST-A 221  GENERAL ASTRONOMY I (4 CR)
              15835          08:45A-09:55A   MWF    SW 221    Van Zee L                     42   19    0
                 A 221: P - MATH-M 025 and MATH-M 026
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AST-A 305  MOD OBSERVATIONAL TECHNIQUES (4 CR)
              27933          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SW 103    Pilachowski C                 20   12    0
                             08:00P-10:00P   T      SW 103
                 A 305 : P - AST-A 221 and AST-A 222 and (PHYS-P 201 and P
                 202) or (PHYS-P 221 and P 222)
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AST-A 390  READING COURSE (1-6 CR)
              15836          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                       5    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        AST-A 452  EXTRAGALACTIC ASTROPHYSICS (3 CR)
              29906          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SW 221    Rhode K                       42   36    0
                 A 452 : P - Calculus, PHYS-P 301 or equivalent and AST-A 222;
                 or consent of instructor
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AST-S 499  HONORS RESEARCH (3 CR)
              15845 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      47   45    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        AST-A 530  GALACTIC ASTRONOMY (3 CR)
              30541          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 316    Friel E                       14    6    0
        AST-A 590  GRADUATE READING COURSE (1-6 CR)
              15837 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      24   24    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        AST-A 780  SEMINAR IN ASTRONOMY (2 CR)
              15838          04:00P-05:10P   R      LH 019    Vesperini E                   24   15    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        AST-A 890  INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              15839          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      20   13    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              15840          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      20   20    0
        AST-A 899  RESEARCH (1-12 CR) 
              15841          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      10    5    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              15842          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      10   10    0
        AST-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              15843 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      11    5    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              15844 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      11   11    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department 
        


Biochemistry (BIOC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        BIOC-B 501  INTEGRATED BIOCHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              15846 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SI 001    Drummond J                    45   12    0
                                                              Cochran J
                 B 501 : P - Undergraduate biochemistry (CHEM-C 483 or 484 or
                 equivalent) or consent of instructor
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 584
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-B 502  ANALYSIS OF BIOCHEMICAL LIT (1.5 CR)
              25487          06:00P-08:00P   M      CX A500   Di Marchi R                   15    5    0
                 B 502 : P - Graduate status and concurrent enrollment in
                 BIOC-B 501 or consent of instructor
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 583
        BIOC-B 503  MACROMOLECLR STRUCT & INTERACT (3 CR)
              28490          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SI 001    Dann III C                    15    4    0
                                                              Hensal K
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 581
        BIOC-B 580  INTRO TO BIOCHEMICAL RESEARCH (3 CR)
              15847 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                       20    9    0
                 B 580 : Graduate standing and enrollment in biochemistry
                 graduate program
        BIOC-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              22810          ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                       20   20    0
                 G 599 : Above class may be taken by Masters students only
        BIOC-B 600  SEMINAR IN BIOCHEMISTRY (1 CR)
              15848 RSTR     05:15P-06:15P   W      SI 001    Dann III C                    20   10    0
                 B 600 : P - BIOC-B 502 or consent of instructor
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CHEM-B 800
        BIOC-B 605  STRUCT/FUNCTION BIOL MEMBRANES (1.5 CR)
              37145          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mukhopadhyay S                10    1    0
                 B 605 : P - BIOC-B 501 or consent of instructor
                 Above class meets for the last 6 weeks of the semester (Oct
                 29 - Dec 14)
                 Above class meets with BIOL-Z 620
        BIOC-B 680  SPECIAL TOPICS IN BIOCHEMISTRY (1.5 CR)
           VT: GRANT WRITING
              21236          05:00P-08:00P   T      SI 001    Calvi B                       18    9    0
                                                              Bauer C
                                                              Cherbas P
                 Above class Chemistry students interested in enrolling in
                 this class must have special permission from Carl Bauer
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only and for several full
                 day sessions during finals week.  Between these periods the
                 students are independently preparing multiple drafts of a
                 grant proposal
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 687 and BIOL-Z 620
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
              15849 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                       70   37    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOC-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              22138 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                       50   25    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        PHYSICS (PHYS)
        PHYS-P 575  INTRODUCTION TO BIOPHYSICS (3 CR) 
        


Biology (BIOL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        BIOL-L 100  HUMANS & THE BIOLOGICAL WORLD (5 CR)
              15859          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH A106   Hengeveld S                   24    9    0
                 Above class intended for non-majors only. Course is offered
                 first semester only. Credit is awarded for only one of the
                 following classes: BIOL-L 100, L 104, H 111, L 112, E 112, or
                 Q 201.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              15860 RSTR     01:25P-04:25P   T      JH 122    Hengeveld S                   24    9    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 104  INTRODUCTORY BIOLOGY LECTURES (3 CR)
           VT: INQUIRNG/ANALYZNG CANCER RSRCH
              15861          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 344    Bender A                      48    2    0
                 L 104 : Credit given for only one of the following: BIOL-L
                 100, L 104, H 111, L 112, E 112, or Q 201
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: HUMAN BIOLOGY
              15862 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    JH A100   Odle Y                       152   53    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: HUMAN BIOLOGY
              22139          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    JH A100   Odle Y                       150   83    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE BIOLOGY OF THE SENSES
              15863 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH 065    Mojonnier L                   60    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: HUMANS AND THEIR ENVIRONMENT
              37128          01:30P-03:45P   MW     MO 107    Schlegel W                    40    5    0
                 TOPIC : Humans and Their Environment
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
           VT: MICROBES IN YOUR EVERYDAY LIFE
              37238          04:00P-06:15P   TR     ED 1204   Konkol N                      40    1    0
                 TOPIC : Microbiol Media: Microbes News and Your Everyday Life
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-H 111  INTEGR FRESHMAN LRNG EXP I (4 CR)
              15854 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   T      JH 333    Zlotnick A                    18    4    0
                                                              Shaw S
                             11:15A-02:15P   R      JH 333    Zlotnick A
                                                              Shaw S
                 H 111 : Registration by approval only
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 111  FNDTNS OF BIOL:DIVRS,EVOL,ECOL (3 CR)
              15865          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    JH 124    Wade M                        50    4    0
                                                              Hall S
                 Above class open to all students
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 111
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              21234          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    JH 124    Wade M                       265   97    0
                                                              Hall S
                 Above class for Biological and other science majors.
                 Preference will be given to freshmen and sophomores only
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 111
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              15866 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   M      JH 440    Wade M                        26    7    0
                                                              Hall S
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15867 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   M      JH 248    Wade M                        27    2    0 
                                                              Hall S
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15868 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   M      JH A106   Wade M                        27    5    0
                                                              Hall S
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15869 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   M      JH A105   Wade M                        26   13    0
                                                              Hall S
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15870 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   W      JH 440    Wade M                        27   18    0
                                                              Hall S
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15871          10:10A-11:00A   W      JH 440    Wade M                        26    4    0
                                                              Hall S
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15872 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   W      JH 248    Wade M                        25    3    0
                                                              Hall S
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15876          11:15A-12:05P   W      JH 440    Wade M                        25    1    0
                                                              Hall S
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15873 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   W      JH A105   Wade M                        27    8    0
                                                              Hall S
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15874 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   W      JH A105   Wade M                         1    1    0
                                                              Hall S
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15875 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   R      JH 440    Wade M                        25   11    0
                                                              Hall S
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15877 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      JH 440    Wade M                        27    2    0
                                                              Hall S
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 111  FNDTNS OF BIOL:DIVRS,EVOL,ECOL (3 CR)
              15878          01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH 124    Hengeveld S                   68    2    0
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 111
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              21243          01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH 124    Hengeveld S                  234   40    0
                 Above class for Biological and other Science majors.
                 Preference will be given to freshmen and sophomores only
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 111
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              15879 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   M      JH 248    Hengeveld S                   25    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15880 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   M      JH A107   Hengeveld S                   25    1    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students 
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15881 RSTR     04:00P-04:50P   M      JH 440    Hengeveld S                   25    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15882 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   T      JH A105   Hengeveld S                   25    9    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15883          02:30P-03:20P   T      JH 440    Hengeveld S                   25    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15884 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   T      JH A105   Hengeveld S                   25    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15885 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   W      JH A107   Hengeveld S                   22    8    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15886 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   W      JH A107   Hengeveld S                   27    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 15887 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   W      JH A107   Hengeveld S                   27    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 15888 RSTR     04:00P-04:50P   W      JH 440    Hengeveld S                   27    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15889 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   R      JH 248    Hengeveld S                   22   12    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15890          09:05A-09:55A   R      JH A107   Hengeveld S                   27    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 111  FNDTNS OF BIOL:DIVRS,EVOL,ECOL (3 CR)
              15891          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    JH A100   Montooth K                   151   61    0
                 Above class for Biological and other science majors
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              15892          08:00A-08:50A   M      JH A106   Montooth K                    25   17    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15894 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   M      JH 440    Montooth K                    27    6    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15893 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   M      JH 440    Montooth K                    24    8    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15895 RSTR     04:00P-04:50P   T      JH 440    Montooth K                    25    9    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15896 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   W      JH 440    Montooth K                    25    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15897 RSTR     04:00P-04:50P   R      JH 440    Montooth K                    25   17    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science 
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 112  FNDTNS OF BIOL:BIOL MECHANISMS (3 CR)
              15899          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    JH 124    Berndtson A                  197   13    3
                 L 112 : P - High school or college chemistry
                 L 112 : Credit given for only one of the following: BIOL-L
                 100, L 104, E 112, L 112, S 115, or Q 201. Preference will be
                 given to freshmen and sophomores only
                 Above class requires evening exams from 7-9pm on Monday, Sep
                 10, Oct 8 and Nov 12
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 112
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              21235          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    JH 124    Berndtson A                  103    5    2
                 L 112 : P - High school or college chemistry
                 L 112 : Credit given for only one of the following: BIOL-L
                 100, L 104, H111, E 112, L 112, or Q 201
                 Above class open to all students
                 Above class requires evening exams from 7-9pm on Monday, Sep
                 10, Oct 8 and Nov 12
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 112
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              22369          03:35P-04:25P   T      BH 222    Berndtson A                   25    1    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22370          03:35P-04:25P   T      BH 238    Berndtson A                   25    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 22371          04:40P-05:30P   T      JH A105   Berndtson A                   25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22372          04:40P-05:30P   T      JH 248    Berndtson A                   25    2    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22373          07:00P-07:50P   T      JH A105   Berndtson A                   25    5    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22374          03:35P-04:25P   W      PH 017    Berndtson A                   25    1    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22375          03:35P-04:25P   W      JH 248    Berndtson A                   25    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22376          04:40P-05:30P   W      JH 248    Berndtson A                   25    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22377          07:00P-07:50P   W      JH A105   Berndtson A                   25    3    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 22378          03:35P-04:25P   R      JH A105   Berndtson A                   25    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22380          04:40P-05:30P   R      JH A105   Berndtson A                   25    2    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 22379          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 135    Berndtson A                   25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 112  FNDTNS OF BIOL:BIOL MECHANISMS (3 CR)
              15898          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH 124    Zolan M                      260    6    3
                 L 112 : P - High school or college chemistry
                 Above class for Biological and other science majors,
                 preference will be given to freshmen and sophomores only
                 L 112 : Credit given for only one of the following: BIOL-L
                 100, L 104, H 111, L 112, E 112, or Q 201.
                 Above class requires evening exams from 7-9p on Mondays, Sep
                 17, Oct 15, and Nov 12
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 112
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              21324          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH 124    Zolan M                       55    2    5
                 Above class open to all students
                 Above class requires evening exams from 7-9p on Mondays, Sep
                 17, Oct 15, and Nov 12
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 112
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              32538          03:35P-04:25P   T      BH 146    Zolan M                       25    1    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science 
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 32539          03:35P-04:25P   T      PH 10     Zolan M                       25    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              32540          03:35P-04:25P   T      SY 106    Zolan M                       25    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              32541          04:40P-05:30P   T      BH 146    Zolan M                       24    2    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 32542          04:40P-05:30P   T      BH 205    Zolan M                       24    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 32543          07:00P-07:50P   T      BH 142    Zolan M                       24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              32544          03:35P-04:25P   W      BH 214    Zolan M                       24    2    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              32545          03:35P-04:25P   W      BH 235    Zolan M                       24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 32546          04:40P-05:30P   W      SY 0008   Zolan M                       24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 32547          07:00P-07:50P   W      SY 0008   Zolan M                       24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 32550          03:35P-04:25P   R      SY 106    Zolan M                       24    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              32549          04:40P-05:30P   R      SY 106    Zolan M                       24    1    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 32548          05:45P-06:35P   R      SY 106    Zolan M                       24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 112  FNDTNS OF BIOL:BIOL MECHANISMS (3 CR)
              28415          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    JH A100   Berndtson A                  150   18    0
                 L 112 : P - High school or college chemistry
                 L 112 : Credit given for only one of the following: BIOL-L
                 100, L 104, H111, L 112, E 112, or Q 201
                 L 112 : Preference will be given to freshmen and sophomores
                 only
                 Above class requires evening exams from 7-9p on Mondays, Sep
                 10, Oct 8 and Nov 12
                 L 112 : In addition, students are required to attend a one
                 hour per week learning group (times to be arranged)
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              28862          08:00A-09:15A   TR     JH 065    Ruesink A                     60    2    1
                 L 112 : P - High school or college chemistry
                 L 112 : Credit given for only one of the following: BIOL-L
                 100, L 104, H111, L 112, E 112, or Q 201. Preference will be
                 given to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 113  BIOLOGY LABORATORY (3 CR)
        L 113 : P or concurrent - BIOL-L 112; Recommended - BIOL-L 111
        L 113 : Requires special fee - see fee page
        L 113 : Students should obtain text before the first week of classes
        in order to be prepared for the first laboratory
        Students intending to add this course during final schedule adjustment
        must attend the first week to obtain credit for this unit
              15900          01:25P-04:25P   M      JH A109   Hengeveld J                   24    1    1
                             01:25P-02:15P   W      JH 065    Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 15901          01:25P-04:25P   M      JH A104   Hengeveld J                   24    0    0
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             01:25P-02:15P   W      BH 006
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15902          05:45P-08:45P   M      JH A109   Hengeveld J                   24    1    1
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             05:45P-06:35P   W      JH A105
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 15903          05:45P-08:45P   M      JH A104   Hengeveld J                   24    0    0
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             05:45P-06:35P   W      JH A107
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 15904          08:00A-11:00A   T      JH A109   Hengeveld J                   24    0    0
                                                              Ruf Jr E 
                             08:00A-08:50A   R      JH A105
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15905          08:00A-11:00A   T      JH A104   Hengeveld J                   24    3    0
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             08:00A-08:50A   R      JH A107
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 15906          01:00P-04:00P   T      JH A109   Hengeveld J                   24    0    2
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             01:00P-01:50P   R      JH A107
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15907          01:00P-04:00P   T      JH A104   Hengeveld J                   24    1    1
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             01:00P-01:50P   R      WH 004
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15908          05:45P-08:45P   T      JH A109   Hengeveld J                   24    1    1
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             05:45P-06:35P   R      JH A105
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 15909          09:05A-09:55A   M      JH A107                                 24    0    1
                             09:05A-12:05P   W      JH A109   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 15910          05:45P-06:35P   M      BH 016    Hengeveld J                   24    0    0
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             05:45P-08:45P   W      JH A104
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 15911          01:25P-02:15P   M      SY 200                                  24    0    2
                             01:25P-04:25P   W      JH A109   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15912          01:25P-02:15P   M      JH A107                                 24    1    1
                             01:25P-04:25P   W      JH A104   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15913          05:45P-06:35P   M      JH A105                                 24    1    0
                             05:45P-08:45P   W      JH A109   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15914          08:00A-08:50A   T      BH 138                                  24    1    0
                             08:00A-11:00A   R      JH A109   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15915          01:00P-01:50P   T      SY 003                                  24    1    1
                             01:00P-04:00P   R      JH A109   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15916          01:00P-01:50P   T      JH A107                                 24    1    1
                             01:00P-04:00P   R      JH A104   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27047          05:45P-08:45P   T      JH A104   Hengeveld J                   24    2    2
                             05:45P-06:30P   R      BH 142    Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 27048          08:00A-08:50A   T      JH A107                                 24    0    0
                             08:00A-11:00A   R      JH A104   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-Q 201  BIOL SCI FOR ELEM TEACHERS (3 CR)
              15949          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH A100   Hanratty P                    60   19    0
                 Above class intended for non-majors only. Credit is awarded
                 for only one of the following: BIOL-L 100, L 104, L 112, Q
                 201, S 115.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              15950          02:00P-05:00P   T      JH A110   Hanratty P                    15    2    0
              15951          06:00P-09:00P   T      JH A110   Hanratty P                    15    4    0
              15952          02:00P-05:00P   W      JH A110   Hanratty P                    15    6    0
              15953          06:00P-09:00P   W      JH A110   Hanratty P                    15    7    0
        BIOL-L 211  MOLECULAR BIOLOGY (3 CR)
              15917          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    MO 007    Rowe-Magnus D                240   54    0
                 L 211 : P - BIOL-L 112 or E 112
                 L 211 : Credit given for only one of the following: BIOL-L
                 211 OR S 211. In addition, students are required to attend a
                 one hour per week learning group (times to be arranged).
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 15918          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH A100   Kehoe D                      152    0   10
                 L 211 : P - BIOL-L 112 or E 112
                 L 211 : Credit given for only one of the following: BIOL-L
                 211 or S 211 
                 Above class requires evening exams from 7-9p on Wed, Sept 19,
                 Oct 17, and Nov 7. All students are required to attend a
                 one-hour learning group once per week, time and location TBA
                 during the first week of class.
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 222  THE CITY AS ECOSYSTEM (3 CR)
              25213          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH 248    Reynolds H                    30   11    0
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
                 Above class for non-majors only
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-M 250  MICROBIOLOGY (3 CR)
              24119          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    JH 124    Kearns D                     250  101    0
                 M 250 : P - Two semesters of College Chemistry; BIOL-L 211
                 recommended prior or concurrently.
                 M 250 : Does not count as an upper-level Biology lecture
                 Above class is strongly recommended for Sophomores and
                 Juniors.  Above class is not recommended for Seniors.
                 Above class meets with BIOL-M 550
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-M 255  MICROBIOLOGY LABORATORY (2 CR)
              24120          ARR             ARR    JH 122A   Kulow C                      275   73    0
                 M 255 : Students must also have one of the following time
                 blocks available for lab work: Mon, 1:25p-5:25p; or Tue or
                 Wed, 1:25P-5:25p or 5:30P-9:30p; or Thu 9a-1p or 1-5p.
                 Evening exams are required 6-7p on Wed Oct 17 and 7-8p on Nov
                 28
                 Above class counts as upper level laboratory
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-T 301  SEMINAR IN BIOTECHNOLOGY (1 CR)
              23102 RSTR     05:30P-07:00P   R      SI 001    Magill N                      32   17    0
                 Above class P - at least Junior standing.  All others by
                 permission of instructor only.
        BIOL-T 310  BIOTECHNOLOGY LECTURE (3 CR)
              22381          08:00A-09:15A   TR     JH A106   Drummond J                    35   13    0
                 T 310 : Corequisite - T 315
        BIOL-L 311  GENETICS (3 CR)
              22140          01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH A100   Zelhof A                     150   84    0
                 L 311 : P - BIOL-L 211 or  E 112. Credit given for only one
                 of the following: BIOL-L 311 or S 311. In addition, students
                 are required to attend a one hour per week learning group
                 (times to be arranged).
              15919          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    MY 130    Forrester W                  162    6    0
                 L 311 : P - BIOL-L 211 or E 112. Credit given for only one of
                 the following: BIOL-L 311 or S 311. In addition, students are
                 required to attend a one hour per week learning group (times
                 to be arranged).
        BIOL-L 312  CELL BIOLOGY (3 CR)
              15920          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SB 150    Lacefield S                   90   22    0
                 L 312 : P - BIOL-L 211
        BIOL-L 313  CELL BIOLOGY LABORATORY (3 CR)
         CLSD 15921          12:20P-01:10P   F      JH 124    Surzycki J                    64    0    2
                 L 313 : P - BIOL-L 113 and L 211 or CHEM-C 342 or consent of
                 instructor; Recommended - BIOL-L 312, CHEM-C 484.
                 L 313 : Corequisite - one of the following discussions/labs.
                 Discussion sections will meet after first lab. Labs may
                 occasionally run past scheduled time.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 15922          05:00P-06:00P   M      JH A107   Surzycki J                    16    0    0
                             01:25P-04:40P   W      JH A402
         CLSD 15923          05:00P-06:00P   T      JH 440    Surzycki J                    16    0    1
                             01:25P-04:40P   R      JH A402
         CLSD 15924          01:25P-04:40P   M      JH A402                                 16    0    0
                             05:00P-06:00P   W      JH 440    Surzycki J
         CLSD 15925          01:25P-04:40P   T      JH A402                                 16    0    1
                             05:00P-06:00P   R      JH 440    Surzycki J
        BIOL-T 315  BIOTECHNOLOGY LABORATORY (3 CR)
              22382          02:00P-05:00P   MWF    C2 118    Magill N                      25    1    0
                 T 315 : Corequisite - T 310
                 T 315 : Fridays will be designated for discussions, reviews,
                 and tests
        BIOL-L 318  EVOLUTION (3 CR)
         CLSD 15926          11:15A-12:30P   TR     MY 130    Moyle L                      160    0    7
                 L 318 : P - BIOL-L 211 or E 112
        BIOL-S 318  EVOLUTION, HONORS (4 CR)
              15956          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH A105   Martins E                     25    3    0
                 S 318 : P - BIOL-L 211 or S 211
                 Above class requires two all-day Sat field trips. Dates to be
                 announced.
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from the undergraduate
                 advising office 
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              15957 PERM     01:00P-05:00P   F      JH A110   Martins E                     25    3    0
                 S 318 : P - BIOL-L 211 or BIOL-S 211
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        BIOL-L 319  GENETICS LABORATORY (3 CR)
         CLSD 15927          01:25P-02:15P   M      JH 065    Holdeman R                    40    0    2
                 L 319 : P or concurrent - BIOL-L 311. Credit given for only
                 one of the following: BIOL-L 319 or S 311
                 Above class will meet in JH 065
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 15929          01:25P-04:00P   T      JH 333    Holdeman R                    20    0    1
         CLSD 15928          01:25P-04:00P   W      JH 333    Holdeman R                    20    0    2
        BIOL-L 322  WRITING WORKSHOP IN BIOLOGY (3 CR)
         CLSD 22383          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 219    Malacinski G                  25    0    4
                                                              Winterman B
                 L 322 : P - BIOL-L 211
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 323  MOLECULAR BIOLOGY LABORATORY (3 CR)
         CLSD 15930 RSTR     01:00P-05:00P   MW     JH 031    Surzycki S                    18    0    0
                 Biology, Microbiology, and Biochemistry Majors only
         CLSD 15931 RSTR     01:00P-05:00P   TR     JH 031    Surzycki S                    18    0    1
                 L 323 : P - BIOL-L 211
                 L 323 : Students intending to take this course must attend
                 first week laboratories
                 Above class restricted to Biology, Microbiology, and
                 Biochemistry majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-L 331  INTRODUCTION TO HUMAN GENETICS (3 CR)
              15932          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH A105   Surzycki S                    34    4    0
                 L 331 : P - A course in Genetics or consent of instructor
        BIOL-L 340  BIOL BASIS OF SEX DIFFERENCES (3 CR)
              15933          05:45P-07:00P   TR     JH A106   Beckers L                     50   32    0
                 Above class intended for non-majors only
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 350  ENVIRONMENTAL BIOLOGY (3 CR)
              15934          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH 248    Schultz P                     35   10    0
                 Above class intended for non-majors only
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
                 Above class students are required to attend a 50-minute
                 discussion on Wednesday from 2:30p-3:20p.
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-B 351  FUNGI (3 CR)
              15850          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH 065    Tansey M                      58   16    0
                 B 351 : P - BIOL-L 111 and L 112; Recommended - Upperclass
                 standing or consent of instructor.
        BIOL-B 352  FUNGI - LABORATORY (2 CR)
         CLSD 15851 RSTR     10:10A-12:05P   MW     JH 061    Tansey M                      24    0    1
                 BIOL Majors Only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              15852 RSTR     01:00P-02:55P   MW     JH 061    Tansey M                      24    1    0
                 B 352 : P or concurrent - BIOL-B 351
                 B 352 : Important notice - students must attend lab the first
                 week of classes or lose place in the laboratory
                 Above class upperclass standing or permission of instructor
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-L 369  HEREDITY EVOLUTION & SOCIETY (3 CR)
              25171 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    JH A105   Ruf Jr E                      30   17    0
                 L 369 : P - Junior or Senior standing
                 Above class not open to Biology majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-B 371  ECOLOGICAL PLANT PHYSIOLOGY (3 CR)
              26537          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    JH A106   Hangarter R                   50   28    0
                 B 371 : P - College Chemistry and BIOL-L 111 and L 112
        BIOL-Z 374  INVERTEBRATE ZOOLOGY (3 CR)
              15958          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    JH A106   Cotten C                      50   23    0
                 Z 374 : P - One introductory Biology course
        BIOL-Z 375  INVERTEBRATE ZOOLOGY LAB (2 CR)
              15959          01:00P-05:00P   R      JH 122    Cotten C                      25    6    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-L 376  BIOLOGY OF BIRDS (4 CR)
              23103          02:30P-03:45P   TR     JH 065    Reichard D                    20    2    0
                 L 376 : P - BIOL-L 111 and L 112
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              23104          08:00A-11:00A   F      JH 122    Reichard D                    20    2    0 
                 L 376 : Students should anticipate five Friday morning field
                 trips (7-11a) and four labs (8-11a)
        BIOL-M 380  INFECTIOUS DISEASE (3 CR)
              32551 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    JH 065    Hardy R                       55    4    0
                 M 380 : P - BIOL-L 211
                 Above class restricted to Biology majors only
                 Above class meets with HUBI-B 350
        BIOL-L 410  TOPICAL ISSUES IN BIOLOGY (3 CR)
           VT: INQUIRING/ANALYZNG CANCER RSRC
              20916          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 344    Bender A                      44   11    0
                 L 410 : P - BIOL-L 111, L 112, and L 113
           VT: FOOD SAFETY & EVOL OF MORALITY
              28688          08:30A-10:45A   TR     AC C002   Bonner J                      50   26    0
                 L 410 : P - BIOL-L 111, L 112 and L 113
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        BIOL-M 440  MEDICAL MICROBIOLOGY LECTURES (3 CR)
              15944 RSTR     05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 240    Mower R                       36    7    0
                 TOPIC : Human Bacterial Diseases
                 M 440 : P - BIOL-L 211 and M 250. Credit given for only one
                 of M 440 or M 200
                 Above class open to majors only
        BIOL-M 445  MED MICROBIOLOGY LABORATORY (3 CR)
              26818 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   MWF    JH 022    Konkol N                      22    1    0
                 M 445 : P - BIOL-M 255 and M 440 which may be taken
                 concurrently
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-P 451  INTEGRATIVE HUMAN PHYSIOLOGY (4 CR)
         CLSD 22159          02:30P-03:45P   TR     I2 150    Schlegel W                    60    0    1
                 P 451 : P - Senior standing or permission of instructor
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 24349          10:00A-12:00P   F      MO 103    Schlegel W                    30    0    1
         CLSD 24350          01:30P-03:30P   F      MO 107    Schlegel W                    30    0    0
        BIOL-Z 460  ANIMAL BEHAVIOR (3 CR)
              32637          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH 065    Bergeon Burns C               55    9    0
                 Above class upperclass standing or consent of  instructor
        BIOL-L 473  ECOLOGY (3 CR)
              15935          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH A106   Phillips R                    55   10    0
                 L 473 : P - BIOL-L 111; Recommended - BIOL-L 318. Credit not
                 given for both BIOL-L 473 and L 479.
        BIOL-L 474  FIELD & LABORATORY ECOLOGY (2 CR)
         CLSD 15936          12:45P-05:00P   R      JH 061    Hobbs F                       22    0    1
                 L 474 : P - BIOL-L 111; Recommended - BIOL-L 473 or
                 concurrent.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-M 480  MICROBIAL & MOLECULAR GENETICS (3 CR)
              15945          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH 440    Foster P                      30    1    0
                 M 480 : P - (BIOL-L 211 or S 211)  and M 250 and M 255 or
                 consent of instructor
        BIOL-L 490  INDIVIDUAL STUDY (1-12 CR)
              15937 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                       85   12    0
                 L 490 : P - Permission of a faculty member before
                 registration
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from the undergraduate
                 advising office
         CLSD 21452 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                        2    0    0
                 L 490 : P - Permission of a faculty member before
                 registration
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from the undergraduate
                 advising office
        BIOL-L 499  INTERNSHIP IN BIOL INSTRUCTION (3 CR)
              15938 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                       75   22    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from the undergraduate
                 advising office
         CLSD 22009 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                        1    0    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from the undergraduate
                 advising office
        BIOL-L 500  INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-12 CR)
              15939          ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                       45   44    0
        BIOL-M 500  INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH (1-6 CR)
              15946          ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                       20   11    0
        BIOL-T 500  PROJECT LAB IN BIOTECHNOLOGY (1-3 CR)
              25420          ARR             ARR    ARR       Dunn M                        25   19    0
                                                              Bush K
                                                              Vaughan R
        BIOL-L 501  INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-6 CR)
              15940          ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                       40   27    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        BIOL-T 501  TOPICS IN BIOTECHNOLOGY I (2 CR)
              25176          ARR             ARR    ARR       Vaughan R                     20   14    0
                 Above class open to graduates only 
        BIOL-L 504  GENOME BIOL PHYS SCIENTISTS (3 CR)
              22627 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     MY 209    Cherbas P                     15    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 L 504 : Will assume some familiarity with elementary
                 chemistry, physics, math and statistics
        BIOL-T 508  THEORY&APPL OF BIOTECH LECT I (3 CR)
              34293          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    JH 065    Dunn M                        30   23    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-T 521  RESEARCH DESIGN AND ETHICS (2 CR)
              25175          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH A310   Bush K                        14    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-L 523  CRIT ANALYS OF SCIENTIFIC LIT (1.5 CR)
           VT: CRITICAL ANALYSIS OF SCIEN LIT
              15941          07:00P-10:00P   T      JH 248    Kehoe D                       30   12    0
                                                              Raff E
                 Above class open to MBG department of Biology graduate
                 students only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        BIOL-M 550  MICROBIOLOGY (3 CR)
              26874          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    JH 124    Kearns D                       7    3    0
                 M 550 : P - Graduate standing and CHEM-C 483 or BIOL-M 350 or
                 equivalent
                 Above class meets with BIOL-M 250
        BIOL-L 570  SEM IN ECOLOGY & ENVIRON BIOL (1 CR)
              15942          12:00P-01:30P   T      SI 001    Lively C                      20    5    0
        BIOL-L 578  ADVANCED POPULATION BIOLOGY (3 CR)
              33135 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   MW     JH 248    Bever J                       15    2    0
                 L 578 : P - Courses in Ecology, Genetics and basic Calculus,
                 and permission of instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-L 585  GENETICS AND BIOINFORMATICS (3 CR)
              26540          01:00P-02:30P   TR     JH 248    Nelson D                      40   16    0
                                                              Kaufman T
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              20917          ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                        5    5    0
                 G 599 : May be taken by Masters students only
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (1.5 CR)
              37147 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mukhopadhyay S                10    1    0
                 TOPIC : Structure and Function of Biological Membranes
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets for the last 6 weeks of the semester
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 605
              15960          03:00P-05:00P   TR     MY 140    Raff R                         8    2    0
                 TOPIC : Science Denial: Analyzing Anti-Evolutionism
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (3 CR)
              22384          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SW 221    Housworth E                   30    4    0
                 TOPIC : Biostatistics
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (1.5 CR)
              29027          09:30A-10:45A   TR     MY 209    Goodson J                     15   10    0
                 TOPIC : Neuroendocrine Mechanisms of Social and Life History
                 Diversity
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
              24415          05:00P-08:00P   T      SI 001    Calvi B                       30   21    0
                                                              Bauer C
                                                              Cherbas P
                 TOPIC : Grant Writing
                 Above class is for MBG, MIC and Biochemistry Ph.D students
                 only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only and for several full
                 day sessions during finals week.  Between these periods the
                 students are independently preparing multiple drafts of a
                 grant proposal.
                 Above class Chemistry students interested in enrolling in
                 this class must have special permission from Carl Bauer
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 680 and CHEM-C 687
              34311          10:00A-11:30A   TR     BH 108    Brendel V                     22    1    0
                 TOPIC : Bioinformatics2go
                 Above class open to Biology graduates only
                 Above class meets Oct 29 - Dec 7
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              15943          ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                      200  134    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              15947          ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                       30   11    0
        BIOL-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              15853          ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                       80   20    0 

        DISTANCE EDUCATION COURSES (010)

        BIOL-L 104  INTRODUCTORY BIOLOGY LECTURES (3 CR)
           VT: THE BIOLOGY OF MENTAL ILLNESS
        Biology offers the following course via the Virtual Indiana Classroom
        (VIC) and Indiana Higher Education Telecommunication System (IHETS).
        VIC and IHETS provide live, interactive television. To participate in
        this course, students must attend a local receive site. For more
        information, contact J. Lafuze at jlafuze@indiana.edu
              15864          03:15P-04:30P   TR     ED 1120   Lafuze J                     147    1    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        ANIMAL BEHAVIOR (ABEH)
        ABEH-A 501  PRIMATE SOCIOECOLOGY & BEH EV (3 CR)

        ANATOMY (ANAT)
        ANAT-A 215  BASIC HUMAN ANATOMY (5 CR)
        ANAT-A 530  SPECIAL TOPICS (1-5 CR)
        ANAT-A 550  GROSS HUMAN ANATOMY 1 (4 CR)
        ANAT-A 560  CELL BIOLOGY & HISTOLOGY (4 CR)

        HEALTH, PHYS ED, & RECREATION (HPER)
        HPER-R 280  NATURAL HISTORY&FIELD ECOLOGY (3 CR)

        MEDICAL SCIENCES (MSCI)
        MSCI-M 450  UNDERGRAD RSRCH BIOMEDICAL SCI (1-6 CR)

        PHYSIOLOGY (PHSL)
        PHSL-P 215  BASIC HUMAN PHYSIOLOGY (5 CR)
        PHSL-P 530  SPECIAL TOPICS (1-5 CR)
        PHSL-P 531  HUMAN PHYSIOLOGY 1 (3 CR)
        PHSL-P 550  SEMINAR IN PHYSIOLOGY (1 CR) 
        


Central Eurasian Studies (CEUS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AREA COURSES (005)

        CEUS-R 199  INTRO TPC:CNTRL EURASN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: BUDDHA, MILAREPA, & DALAI LAMA
              32574          07:00P-09:15P   MW     BH 307    Rabsal G                      20    3    0
                 TOPIC : Buddhist Lives: The Buddha, Milarepa, and the Dalai
                 Lama
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
           VT: INTRODUCTION TO AFGHANISTAN
              37172          05:45P-08:00P   TR     ED 2280   Inomkhojayev R                20    4    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Afghanistan: History, Culture and
                 Customs
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CEUS-R 309  TPCS IN BALTIC-FINNISH STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: OLD BARNY & ESTONIAN SURVIVAL
              32573          02:30P-04:45P   MW     ED 3004   Kivik P                       14    4    0
                 TOPIC : Old Barny, the Czar's Madman and Estonian Survival
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CEUS-R 310  INTRO TO CENTRAL ASIAN HISTORY (3 CR)
              25222          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 331    Walmsley N                    31   21    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-G 300
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CEUS-R 312  SHRINE/PILGRIMAGE-CENTRAL ASIA (3 CR)
              30663 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     MS E014   DeWeese D                     20   11    0
                 TOPIC : Shrine and Pilgrimage in Central Asian Islam
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 512
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CEUS-R 316  PEOPLES/CULTURES OF CENTR ASIA (3 CR)
              30665 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 231    Shahrani M                    30    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 516, ANTH-E 398 and ANTH-E 600
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CEUS-R 330  POLITICS IN MODERN XINJIANG (3 CR)
              30722 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 317    Bovingdon G                   35    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 530, EALC-E 350, POLS-Y 401 and
                 POLS-Y 657
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CEUS-R 349  TOPICS IN HUNGARIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: EXAMINING OPERETTA
              27936          11:15A-12:30P   TR     MA 004    Hooker L                      20   10    0
                 TOPIC : Examining Operetta: French, English and
                 Austro-Hungarian Traditions and their Echos in America
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires music reading skills. The Music School
                 will contact any students on waitlist. To waitlist, students
                 must send an email to mustheory@indiana.edu and include the
                 course and class number desired.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 549 and MUS-M 510
           VT: HUNGARY/HUNGARIANS IN FILM
              29032          01:25P-03:45P   MW     SY 0009   Hooker L                      20    5    0
                 TOPIC : Hungarian Film and Hungarians in Film
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 549 and CMCL-C 398
           VT: HISTORY OF HUNGARY 1945-2000
         CLSD 30669          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SW 220    Bertenyi I                    20    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 544 and HIST-D 300
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: HUNGARIAN KINGDOM IN 19TH CEN
              37130          09:30A-11:45A   MW     WH 205    Bertenyi I                    17    5    0
                 TOPIC : Parallel Nation-building in the Hungarian Kingdom in
                 the long 19th Century
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 549 
        CEUS-R 351  PROPHETS POETS KINGS: IRAN CIV (3 CR)
              24026 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   MW     AC C118   Choksy J                      30    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class may be taken for honors credit by arrangement
                 with the professor
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 551
        CEUS-R 360  MODERN MONGOLIA (3 CR)
              32571 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    JH A105   Atwood C                      20    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 560 and HIST-G 300
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CEUS-R 371  TIBET AND THE WEST (3 CR)
              30713 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   TR     WH 112    Sperling E                    20   12    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 571
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CEUS-R 389  TOPICS IN TURKISH STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: INTRODUCTN TO TURKISH CULTURE
              37206          02:30P-04:45P   MW     KH 200    Ariogul S                     10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Turkish Culture
                 Above class will be taught in Turkish language
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class is a Turkish Flagship content class but
                 enrollment is open to any student who completed CEUS-T 282,
                 Intermediate Turkish II or possesses equivalent language
                 skill. Native speakers of Turkish are also welcome.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 389
        CEUS-R 399  ADV TOPICS IN CT EURASIAN STDS (3 CR)
              29311 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 344    Borhi L                       35    1    0
                 TOPIC : Europe between Hitler and Stalin
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 549 and HIST-D 300
           VT: INTRO TO CENTRAL EURASIAN HIST
              30675 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 305    Beckwith C                    25   13    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Central Eurasian History: from the
                 Bronze Age Charioteers to the Mongol Conquest
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 599
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CEUS-R 413  ISLAMIC CENTRAL ASIA,16-19 CNT (3 CR)
              30679 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     MS E014   DeWeese D                     20   12    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 613
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CEUS-R 461  MONGOLIAN LITERATURE&FOLKLORE (3 CR)
              29844          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    GB 333    Kara G                         9    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Meeting times could be adjusted to meet student schedules
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 661
        CEUS-R 501  THE BALTIC STATES SINCE 1918 (3 CR)
              30724 RSTR     02:30P-05:00P   T      SE 009    Raun T                         8    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-T 500
        CEUS-R 512  SHRINE&PILGR CNTRL ASIAN ISLAM (3 CR)
              30664 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     MS E014   DeWeese D                     20   11    0
                 TOPIC : Shrine and Pilgrimage in Central Asian Islam
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 312
        CEUS-R 516  PEOPLES & CULTURES OF C ASIA (3 CR)
              30667 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 231    Shahrani M                    30    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 316, ANTH-E 398 and ANTH-E 600
        CEUS-R 530  POLITICS IN MODERN XINJIANG (3 CR)
              30723 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 317    Bovingdon G                   35    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 330, EALC-E 350, POLS-Y 401 and
                 POLS-Y 657
        CEUS-R 544  HUNGARY FROM 1945 TO PRESENT (3 CR)
         CLSD 32981          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SW 220    Bertenyi I                    20    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 349 and HIST-D 300
        CEUS-R 549  TOPICS IN HUNGARIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: EXAMINING OPERETTA 
              27938          11:15A-12:30P   TR     MA 004    Hooker L                      20   10    0
                 TOPIC : Examining Operetta: French, English and
                 Austro-Hungarian Traditions and their Echos in America
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires music reading skills. The Music School
                 will contact any students on waitlist. To waitlist, students
                 must send an email to mustheory@indiana.edu and include the
                 course and class number desired.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 349 and MUS-M 510
           VT: HUNGARY/HUNGARIANS IN FILM
              29033          01:25P-03:45P   MW     SY 0009   Hooker L                      20    5    0
                 TOPIC : Hungarian Film and Hungarians in Film
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-349 and CMCL-C 398
           VT: HUNGARIAN KINGDOM IN 19TH CENT
              37131          09:30A-11:45A   MW     WH 205    Bertenyi I                    17    5    0
                 TOPIC : Parallel Nation-building in the Hungarian Kingdom in
                 the long 19th Century
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 349
        CEUS-R 551  PROPHETS POETS KINGS:IRAN CIV (3 CR)
              24027 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   MW     AC C118   Choksy J                      30    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 R 551 : CEUS graduate students should contact
                 jchoksy@indiana.edu if the class is full when they try to
                 enroll.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 351
        CEUS-R 560  MODERN MONGOLIA (3 CR)
              32572 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    JH A105   Atwood C                      20    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 360 and HIST-G 300
        CEUS-R 571  TIBET AND THE WEST (3 CR)
              30714 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   TR     WH 112    Sperling E                    20   12    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 371
        CEUS-R 589  TOPICS IN TURKISH STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: INTRODUCTN TO TURKISH CULTURE
              37207          02:30P-04:45P   MW     KH 200    Ariogul S                     10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Turkish Culture
                 Above class will be taught in Turkish language
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 R 589 : Enrollment  is open to any students who completed
                 CEUS-T 282, Intermediate Turkish II or possess equivalent
                 language skill. Native speakers of Turkish are also welcome.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 389
        CEUS-R 596  THE RUS, KHAZARS, AND BOLGARS (3 CR)
              30684 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     AC C103   Lazzerini E                   10    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-T 500
        CEUS-R 599  TPCS IN CNTRL EURASIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: EUROPE BETWEEN HITLER & STALIN
              28358 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 344    Borhi L                       35    1    0
                 TOPIC : Europe between Hitler and Stalin
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 349 and HIST-D 300
           VT: CENTRAL EURASIAN HISTORY
              30676 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 305    Beckwith C                    25   13    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Central Eurasian History: from the
                 Bronze Age Charioteers to the Mongol Conquest
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 399
        CEUS-R 613  ISLAMIC CENTRAL ASIA,16-19TH C (3 CR)
              30681 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     MS E014   DeWeese D                     20   12    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 413
        CEUS-R 661  MONGOLIAN LIT AND FOLKLORE (3 CR)
              29852          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    GB 333    Kara G                         9    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Meeting times could be adjusted to meet student schedules
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 461
        CEUS-R 711  COMP STY C ASIA & M EAST (3 CR)
           VT: REPRES/ISLAM/MUSLIMS AUTH LIT
              30685 RSTR     04:00P-06:15P   R      WH 205    Shahrani M                    12    2    0
                 TOPIC : Representations of Islam and Muslims in
                 Anthropological Literature of Central Asia and the Middle
                 East
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 600 and NELC-N 695 

        ESTONIAN (010)

        CEUS-T 103  INTRODUCTORY ESTONIAN I (4 CR)
              16339          10:10A-11:00A   D      AC C103   Kivik P                       10    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class instructor can provide free textbooks to five
                 students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 503
        CEUS-T 203  INTERMEDIATE ESTONIAN I (4 CR)
              16347          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    AC C103   Kivik P                        6    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 603
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Discussion (DIS)
              26176          11:15A-12:05P   T      AC C103   Kivik P                        6    5    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 503  INTRODUCTORY ESTONIAN I (3 CR)
              16357          10:10A-11:00A   D      AC C103   Kivik P                       10    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class instructor can provide free textbooks to five
                 students
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 103
        CEUS-T 603  INTERMEDIATE ESTONIAN I (3 CR)
              16362          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    AC C103   Kivik P                        6    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 203

        FINNISH (015)

        CEUS-T 101  INTRODUCTORY FINNISH I (4 CR)
              16340          10:10A-11:00A   D      KH 200    Taurama M                     15    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 501
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 201  INTERMEDIATE FINNISH I (4 CR)
              16348          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    KH 200    Taurama M                     15    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 601
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Discussion (DIS)
              26178          11:15A-12:05P   T      KH 200    Taurama M                     15   10    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 301  ADVANCED FINNISH I (4 CR)
              25255          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    KH 200    Taurama M                     10    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 701
                 Discussion (DIS)
              26179          09:05A-09:55A   T      KH 200    Taurama M                     10    9    0
        CEUS-T 501  INTRODUCTORY FINNISH I (3 CR)
              16356          10:10A-11:00A   D      KH 200    Taurama M                     15    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 101
        CEUS-T 601  INTERMEDIATE FINNISH I (3 CR)
              25370          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    KH 200    Taurama M                     15    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 201
        CEUS-T 701  ADVANCED FINNISH I (3 CR)
              25288          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    KH 200    Taurama M                     10    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 301

        HUNGARIAN (020)

        CEUS-T 141  INTRODUCTORY HUNGARIAN I (4 CR)
              16341          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    GY 407    Varga V                       10    7    0
                             10:10A-11:00A   T      ED 1084   Varga V
                             10:10A-11:00A   R      ED 3004   Varga V
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of CEUS-T 141 and
                 CEUS-T 541
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 241  INTERMEDIATE HUNGARIAN I (4 CR)
              16349          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GY 407    Varga V                       10    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 641
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Discussion (DIS)
              26180          11:15A-12:05P   T      ED 1084   Varga V                       10    8    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class 
        CEUS-T 341  ADVANCED HUNGARIAN I (4 CR)
              25256          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GY 407    Varga V                       10    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 741
                 Discussion (DIS)
              26181          09:05A-09:55A   T      ED 1084   Varga V                       10    5    0
        CEUS-T 541  INTRODUCTORY HUNGARIAN I (3 CR)
              16355          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    GY 407    Varga V                       10    7    0
                             10:10A-11:00A   T      ED 1084   Varga V
                             10:10A-11:00A   R      ED 3004   Varga V
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 141 and another section of T
                 541
        CEUS-T 641  INTERMEDIATE HUNGARIAN I (3 CR)
              16361          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GY 407    Varga V                       10    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 241
        CEUS-T 741  ADVANCED HUNGARIAN I (3 CR)
              25279          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GY 407    Varga V                       10    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 341

        KAZAKH and Kyrgyz (025)

        CEUS-T 398  ADV CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG I (3 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED KAZAKH I (3 CR)
              34190          02:00P-03:15P   TR     BH 120A   Adilkhanova B                  3    2    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Kazakh I (3 cr)
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is received from U Wisconsin-Madison by
                 interactive video and meets on their academic schedule - Sept
                 4 to Nov 21, Nov 26 to Dec 14 followed by final exam
           VT: ADVANCED KAZAKH I (3 CR)
              37135          02:00P-03:15P   TR     BH 120A   Adilkhanova B                  3    2    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Kazakh I (3 cr)
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 713
        CEUS-T 713  ADVANCED KAZAKH I (3 CR)
              37136          02:00P-03:15P   TR     BH 120A   Adilkhanova B                  3    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only

        MONGOLIAN (030)

        CEUS-T 161  INTRODUCTORY MONGOLIAN I (4 CR)
              16342          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 106    Legden T                       7    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 561
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 261  INTERMEDIATE MONGOLIAN I (4 CR)
              16350          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 106    Legden T                      10    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 661
                 Discussion (DIS)
              26182          11:15A-12:05P   T      BH 106    Legden T                      10   10    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 361  ADVANCED MONGOLIAN I (4 CR)
              25257          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    MM 006    Legden T                      10    8    0
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 761
                 Discussion (DIS)
              26183          09:05A-09:55A   T      MM 006    Legden T                      10    9    0
        CEUS-T 364  CLASSICAL MONGOLIAN II (3 CR)
              29984          ARR             ARR    GB 142    Kara G                         6    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Prerequisite: Classical Mongolian I
                 Meeting times will be set to accommodate enrolled students'
                 schedules
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 664
        CEUS-T 561  INTRODUCTORY MONGOLIAN I (3 CR)
              16359          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 106    Legden T                       7    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 161
        CEUS-T 661  INTERMEDIATE MONGOLIAN I (3 CR)
              16365          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 106    Legden T                      10    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 261
        CEUS-T 664  CLASSICAL MONGOLIAN II (3 CR)
              29986          ARR             ARR    GB 142    Kara G                         6    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Prerequisite: Classical Mongolian I
                 Meeting times will be set to accommodate enrolled students'
                 schedules 
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 364
        CEUS-T 761  ADVANCED MONGOLIAN I (3 CR)
              25280          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    MM 006    Legden T                      10    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 361

        PASHTO (035)

        CEUS-T 153  INTRODUCTORY PASHTO I (4 CR)
              25224          10:10A-11:00A   D      EG 717    Inomkhojayev R                10    9    0
                 Above class is taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV.  Enrollment in this section is limited to IU
                 students.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 553
        CEUS-T 253  INTERMEDIATE PASHTO I (4 CR)
              25226          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    EG 717    Inomkhojayev R                10   10    0
                 Above class is taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to IU
                 students.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 653
                 Discussion (DIS)
              26184          11:15A-12:05P   T      EG 717    Inomkhojayev R                10   10    0
                 Above class is taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to IU
                 students.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        CEUS-T 398  ADV CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG I (4 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED PASHTO I
              26185          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    AC C103   Arman R                       10    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 798
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: ADVANCED PASHTO I
              26186          09:05A-09:55A   T      EG 717    Arman R                       10    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class begins Tues, Sept 7
        CEUS-T 553  INTRODUCTORY PASHTO I (3 CR)
              25225          10:10A-11:00A   D      EG 717    Inomkhojayev R                10    9    0
                 Above class is taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to IU
                 students
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 153
        CEUS-T 653  INTERMEDIATE PASHTO I (3 CR)
              25227          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    EG 717    Inomkhojayev R                10   10    0
                 Above class is taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to IU
                 students
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 253
        CEUS-T 798  ADV CENTRAL EURASN LANGUAGES I (3 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED PASHTO I
              25664          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    AC C103   Arman R                       10    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 398

        PERSIAN (040)

        CEUS-T 151  INTRODUCTORY PERSIAN I (4 CR)
              27286          10:10A-11:00A   MW     SY 103    Daneshgar S                   26    1    0
                             10:10A-11:00A   TRF    SY 105    Daneshgar S
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 If above class is closed, get on the waitlist and also send a
                 message to sdaneshg@indiana.edu with your name, UID# and your
                 degree program and level.  Priority will be given to new CEUS
                 & NELC graduate students whose two year MAs require two years
                 of Persian.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 551
        CEUS-T 251  INTERMEDIATE PERSIAN I (4 CR)
              16354 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 105    Daneshgar S                   30   13    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 651
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Discussion (DIS)
              26187 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   T      SY 105    Daneshgar S                   30   21    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 351  ADVANCED PERSIAN I (4 CR) 
              25232          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SE 009    Losensky P                    10    6    0
                 T 351 : P - Intermediate Persian or equivalent.  Students who
                 have not completed Intermediate Persian II at Indiana
                 University should contact instructor at plosensk@indiana.edu
                 and be prepared to take a placement exam.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 751
                 Discussion (DIS)
              26188          09:05A-09:55A   T      SE 009    Losensky P                    10    9    0
                 T 351 : P - Intermediate Persian or equivalent
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        CEUS-T 356  MIDDLE IRANIAN LANGUAGES (3 CR)
           VT: MIDDLE PERSIAN (PAHLAVI)
              30689          02:30P-03:45P   MW     AC C103   Choksy J                       6    2    0
                 T 356 : Consent of instructor is required before enrolling;
                 write to jchoksy@indiana.edu.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 656
        CEUS-T 551  INTRODUCTORY PERSIAN I (3 CR)
              25228          10:10A-11:00A   MW     SY 103    Daneshgar S                   26    1    0
                             10:10A-11:00A   TRF    SY 105    Daneshgar S
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 T 551 : If this class is closed, get on the waitlist and also
                 send a message to sdaneshg@indiana.edu with your name, UID#
                 and your degree program and level.  Priority will be given to
                 new CEUS & NELC graduate students whose two year MAs require
                 two years of Persian.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 151
        CEUS-T 651  INTERMEDIATE PERSIAN I (3 CR)
              25229          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 105    Daneshgar S                   30   13    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 251
        CEUS-T 656  MIDDLE IRANIAN LANGUAGES (3 CR)
           VT: MIDDLE PERSIAN (PAHLAVI)
              30690          02:30P-03:45P   MW     AC C103   Choksy J                       6    2    0
                 T 656 : Consent of instructor is required before enrolling;
                 write to jchoksy@indiana.edu.
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 356
        CEUS-T 751  ADVANCED PERSIAN I (3 CR)
              25233          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SE 009    Losensky P                    10    6    0
                 T 751 : P - Intermediate Persian or equivalent.  Students who
                 have not taken Intermediate Persian II at Indiana University
                 should contact intructor at plosensk@indiana.edu and be
                 prepared to take a placement test.
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 351

        TIBETAN (050)

        CEUS-T 171  INTRODUCTORY TIBETAN I (4 CR)
              16343          10:10A-11:00A   D      GB 337    Rabsal G                      10    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 571
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 271  INTERMEDIATE TIBETAN I (4 CR)
              16351          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GB 337    Sperling E                    10    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 671
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Discussion (DIS)
              26189          11:15A-12:05P   T      GB 337    Sperling E                    10   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 371  ADVANCED TIBETAN I (4 CR)
              25234          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GB 337    Rabsal G                      10    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 771
                 Discussion (DIS)
              26190          09:05A-09:55A   T      GB 337    Rabsal G                      10   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        CEUS-T 476  RDGS IN MODERN TIBETAN TEXTS (3 CR)
              30691 RSTR     ARR             ARR    GB 143    Sperling E                     6    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meeting times will be set to accommodate enrolled
                 student schedules
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 676
        CEUS-T 571  INTRODUCTORY TIBETAN I (3 CR)
              16360          10:10A-11:00A   D      GB 337    Rabsal G                      10    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 171 
        CEUS-T 671  INTERMEDIATE TIBETAN I (3 CR)
              16366          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GB 337    Sperling E                    10    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 271
        CEUS-T 673  OLD TIBETAN (3 CR)
              30693          04:00P-05:15P   TR     GB 333    Beckwith C                     8    5    0
                 T 673 : Requires one year of Tibetan or consent of
                 instructor. Write to beckwith@indiana.edu.
        CEUS-T 676  READGS IN MODERN TIBETAN TEXTS (3 CR)
              30692          ARR             ARR    GB 143    Sperling E                     6    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meeting times will be set to accommodate enrolled
                 student schedules
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 476
        CEUS-T 771  ADVANCED TIBETAN I (3 CR)
              25281          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GB 337    Rabsal G                      10    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 371

        TURKISH (055)

        CEUS-T 181  INTRODUCTORY TURKISH I (4 CR)
              16344 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   D      SY 106    Ozcelik O                     30   16    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 581
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 281  INTERMEDIATE TURKISH I (4 CR)
              16352 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 108    Ariogul S                     20   14    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 681
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Discussion (DIS)
              26191 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   T      LI 1051   Ariogul S                     20   18    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 381  ADVANCED TURKISH I (4 CR)
              25235          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    AC C118   Elbasan Z                     15    9    0
                 T 381 : P - Intermediate Turkish II or permission of
                 instructor
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 781
                 Discussion (DIS)
              26192          10:10A-11:00A   W      AC C116   Elbasan Z                     10    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        CEUS-T 485  MEDIA TURKISH I (3 CR)
              30694 PERM     07:15P-08:30P   MW     WH 114    Silay K                       15    8    0
                 T 485 : Consent of instructor is required before enrolling;
                 write to ksilay@indiana.edu.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 785
        CEUS-T 581  INTRODUCTORY TURKISH I (3 CR)
              25317 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   D      SY 106    Ozcelik O                     30   16    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 181
        CEUS-T 681  INTERMEDIATE TURKISH I (3 CR)
              16363          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 108    Ariogul S                     20   14    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 281
        CEUS-T 781  ADVANCED TURKISH I (3 CR)
              25282          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    AC C118   Elbasan Z                     15    9    0
                 T 781 : P - Intermediate Turkish II or permission of
                 instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 381
        CEUS-T 785  MEDIA TURKISH I (3 CR)
              30695 PERM     07:15P-08:30P   MW     WH 114    Silay K                       15    8    0
                 T 785 : Consent of instructor is required before enrolling;
                 write to ksilay@indiana.edu.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 485

        UYGHUR (060)

        CEUS-T 131  INTRODUCTORY UYGHUR I (4 CR)
              21999 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   D      GB 304    Nazarova G                    10    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 531
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 231  INTERMEDIATE UYGHUR I (4 CR)
              22001 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 321    Nazarova G                    10    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 631
                 IUB GenEd World Language class 
                 Discussion (DIS)
              26193 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   T      HD TBA    Nazarova G                    10   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 531  INTRODUCTORY UYGHUR I (3 CR)
              22000 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   D      GB 304    Nazarova G                    10    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 131
        CEUS-T 631  INTERMEDIATE UYGHUR I (3 CR)
              22002 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 321    Nazarova G                    10    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 231

        UZBEK (065)

        CEUS-T 111  INTRODUCTORY UZBEK I (4 CR)
              16345          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 120A   Hodjaev M                     15   13    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 511
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 211  INTERMEDIATE UZBEK I (4 CR)
              16353          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 120A   Hodjaev M                     10    9    0
                 Above class start is delayed to Wednesday, September 5, 2012.
                 To make up missed classes, additional meetings will be held
                 11:15a-12:05p, Thursdays, Sept 6 - Oct 11.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is shared with other universities via interactive
                 TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to IU students
                 only.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 611
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Discussion (DIS)
              26195          11:15A-12:05P   T      BH 120A   Hodjaev M                     10   10    0
                 Above discussion class start is delayed to Tuesday, September
                 11, 2012.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 311  ADVANCED UZBEK I (4 CR)
              28355 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 120A   Hodjaev M                     10    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 711
                 Discussion (DIS)
              26196 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   T      BH 120A   Hodjaev M                     10   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        CEUS-T 511  INTRODUCTORY UZBEK I (3 CR)
              16358          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 120A   Hodjaev M                     15   13    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 111
        CEUS-T 611  INTERMEDIATE UZBEK I (3 CR)
              16364          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 120A   Hodjaev M                     10    9    0
                 Above class start is delayed to Wednesday, September 5, 2012.
                  To make up missed classes, additional meetings will be held
                 11:15a-12:05p, Thursdays, Sept 6-Oct 11.
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is shared with other universities via interactive
                 TV.  Enrollement in this section is limited to IU students
                 only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 211
        CEUS-T 711  ADVANCED UZBEK I (3 CR)
              28356 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 120A   Hodjaev M                     10    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 311

        OTHER LANGUAGES (070)

        CEUS-T 398  ADV CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG I (4 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED DARI I
              29121          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    AC C101   Arman R                       15   11    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 T 398 : P - Intermediate Dari II or placement test
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 798
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: ADVANCED DARI I
              29122          08:00A-08:50A   T      EG 717    Arman R                       15   15    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        CEUS-T 691  OLD TURKIC (3 CR)
              29990          ARR             ARR    GB 142    Kara G                         6    2    0
                 TOPIC : Old Turkic
                 T 691 : Meeting times will be set to accommodate enrolled
                 students' schedules
                 Above class open to graduates only 
        CEUS-T 798  ADV CENTRAL EURASN LANGUAGES I (3 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED DARI I
              29123          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    AC C101   Arman R                       15   11    0
                 T 798 : P - Intermediate Dari II or placement exam
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 398

        DISTANCE CLASSES (075)

        CEUS-T 111  INTRODUCTORY UZBEK I (4 CR)
              28755 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   D      HD TBA    Hodjaev M                     10   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is taught via interactive TV.  Enrollment in this
                 section is limited to non-IU students at participating CIC
                 universities.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 511
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 141  INTRODUCTORY HUNGARIAN I (4 CR)
              29034          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    GY 407    Varga V                       10    7    0
                             10:10A-11:00A   T      ED 1084   Varga V
                             10:10A-11:00A   R      ED 3004   Varga V
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class enrollment limited to Purdue University CIC
                 CourseShare students
                 Above class meets with another section of CEUS-T 141 and T
                 541
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 153  INTRODUCTORY PASHTO I (4 CR)
              25248          10:10A-11:00A   D      EG 717    Inomkhojayev R                15   15    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to
                 non-IU students at participating universities (MSU).
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 553
        CEUS-T 211  INTERMEDIATE UZBEK I (4 CR)
              23144          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    HD TBA    Hodjaev M                      8    6    0
                 Above class start is delayed to Wednesday, September 5, 2012.
                 To make up missed classes, additional meetings will be held
                 11:15a-12:05p, Thursdays, September 6 through October 12.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is taught via interactive TV. Enrollment in this
                 class is limited to non-IU students at participating CIC
                 universities (UM). IU students should enroll in CEUS-  T 211
                 offered for IU students.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 611
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Discussion (DIS)
              26197          11:15A-12:05P   T      HD TBA    Hodjaev M                      8    7    0
                 Above discussion class start is delayed to Tuesday, September
                 11, 2012.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is taught via interactive TV. Enrollment in this
                 class is limited to non-IU students at participating CIC
                 universities. IU students should enroll in CEUS-  T 211
                 offered for IU students.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 253  INTERMEDIATE PASHTO I (4 CR)
              25251          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    EG 717    Inomkhojayev R                10   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to
                 non-IU students at participating universities (UM & MSU).
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 653
                 Discussion (DIS)
              26198          11:15A-12:05P   T      EG 717    Inomkhojayev R                10   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to
                 non-IU students at participating universities.
        CEUS-T 311  ADVANCED UZBEK I (4 CR)
              28758 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    HD TBA    Hodjaev M                     10    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is taught via interactive TV.  Enrollment in this
                 section is limited to non-IU students at participating CIC
                 universities.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 711
                 Discussion (DIS)
              28759 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   T      HD TBA    Hodjaev M                     10   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        CEUS-T 511  INTRODUCTORY UZBEK I (3 CR)
              28756 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   D      HD TBA    Hodjaev M                     10   10    0 
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is taught via interactive TV.  Enrollment in this
                 section is limited to non-IU students at participating CIC
                 universities.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 111
        CEUS-T 541  INTRODUCTORY HUNGARIAN I (3 CR)
              29035          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    GY 407    Varga V                       10    7    0
                             10:10A-11:00A   T      ED 1084   Varga V
                             10:10A-11:00A   R      ED 3004   Varga V
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class enrollment limited to Purdue University CIC
                 CourseShare students
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 141 and another section of T
                 541
        CEUS-T 553  INTRODUCTORY PASHTO I (3 CR)
              25249          10:10A-11:00A   D      EG 717    Inomkhojayev R                15   15    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to
                 non-IU students at participating universities (MSU).
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 153
        CEUS-T 611  INTERMEDIATE UZBEK I (3 CR)
              23145          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    HD TBA    Hodjaev M                      8    6    0
                 Above class start is delayed to Wednesday, September 5, 2012.
                  To make up missed classes, additional meetings will be held
                 11:15a-12:05p, Thursdays, Sept 6-Oct 11.
                 Above class is taught via interactive TV. Enrollment in this
                 section is limited to non-IU students at participating CIC
                 universities. IU students should enroll in  CEUS-T 611
                 offered for IU students.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 211
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CEUS-T 653  INTERMEDIATE PASHTO I (3 CR)
              25252          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    EG 717    Inomkhojayev R                10   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to
                 non-IU students at participating universities (UM & MSU).
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 253
        CEUS-T 661  INTERMEDIATE MONGOLIAN I (3 CR)
              34074 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    HD TBA    Legden T                      10    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is taught via interactive TV. Enrollment in this
                 section is limited to non-IU students at participating CIC
                 universities
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 261
        CEUS-T 711  ADVANCED UZBEK I (3 CR)
              28760 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    HD TBA    Hodjaev M                     10    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is taught via interactive TV.  Enrollment in this
                 section is limited to non-IU students at participating CIC
                 universities.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 311

        ADVANCED READINGS/RESEARCH (080)

        CEUS-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
         CLSD 21124          ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                       1    0    0
                 Above class requires authorization from department
                 Above class is non-credit course for international students
                 on visas who have completed all other requirements of the MA
                 degree except thesis.
        CEUS-R 600  ADV RDGS BALTC-FINNISH STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              16367 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      25   24    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157.
        CEUS-R 610  ADV READGS IN CENTRAL ASIAN ST (1-6 CR)
              25266 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      20   20    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization, GB 157
              25267 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      20   20    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization, GB 157
        CEUS-R 640  ADV READNGS IN HUNGARN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              25268 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      20   19    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization, GB 157
              25269 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      20   20    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization, GB 157
        CEUS-R 650  ADV READNGS IN IRANIAN STUDIES (1-6 CR) 
              25270 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      20   20    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization, GB 157
        CEUS-R 660  ADV READNGS IN MONGOLN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              25272 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      20   18    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization, GB 157
        CEUS-R 670  ADV READNGS IN TIBETAN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              25273 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      20   20    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization, GB 157
        CEUS-R 680  ADV READNGS IN TURKISH STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              25274 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      20   20    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization, GB 157
        CEUS-R 690  ADV RDGS CENTRL EURASN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              25275 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      20   18    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization, GB 157
        CEUS-R 691  CEUS MA THESIS RESEARCH (3 CR)
              16368 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      20   18    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
        CEUS-R 890  PHD THESIS (1-6 CR)
              16369 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      10    4    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
         CLSD 23881 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                       1    0    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
        CEUS-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              16338 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      15    9    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157 
        


Chemistry (CHEM)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CHEM-C 100  THE WORLD OF CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
           VT: THE WORLD AS CHEMISTRY
              16370          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    CH 001    Skrabalak S                   84    7    0
                 C 100 : P - Curiosity in course content
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              16372          01:25P-02:15P   W      BH 244    Weiner R                      42    2    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16371          05:45P-06:35P   W      BH 305    Weiner R                      42    5    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 101  ELEMENTARY CHEMISTRY 1 (3 CR)
              16374          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    CH 122    Edwards M                    214    6    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 C 101 : Recommend taking CHEM-C 121 concurrently
                 C 101 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15pm-9:15pm, Sep 11,
                 Oct 16, and Nov 6
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 16377          09:05A-09:55A   M      SW 217    Schaugaard R                  43    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16376          03:35P-04:25P   T      BH 144    Hardin Jr F                   46    4    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22931          10:10A-11:00A   R      WH 002    Schaugaard R                  40    3    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16378          01:25P-02:15P   R      WH 002    Hardin Jr F                   40    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16379          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 244    Schaugaard R                  45    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 103  INTRO TO CHEMICAL PRINCIPLES (5 CR)
              16380          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 013    Arnold K                     312    9   16
                                                              Arnold R
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Arnold K
                                                              Arnold R
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Arnold K
                                                              Arnold R
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Arnold K
                                                              Arnold R
                 C 103 : Tuesday evening exams required: 7:15pm-9:15pm, Sept
                 11, Oct 16, Nov 27
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 C 103 : For further laboratory safety information see:  HTTP://WWW.CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27946          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 013    Arnold K                     312   11   10
                                                              Arnold R
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Arnold K
                                                              Arnold R
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Arnold K
                                                              Arnold R
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Arnold K
                                                              Arnold R
                 C 103 : Tuesday evening exams required: 7:15pm-9:15pm, Sep
                 11, Oct 16, Nov 27
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 C 103 : For further laboratory safety information see:  HTTP://WWW.CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS) 
         CLSD 22932          09:05A-09:55A   MW     SE 240    Conant C                       1    0    7
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class for Groups Program students only
              22933          10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 217    Snyder C                      45    1    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              28970          10:10A-11:00A   MW     SE 240    Anthony S                     49    1    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30208          03:35P-04:25P   MW     BH 215    Haywood D                     45    2    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16381          04:40P-05:30P   MW     BH 215    Kidwai F                      45    4    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 28983          04:40P-05:30P   MW     JH A106   Anthony S                     49    0    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22934          05:45P-06:35P   MW     BH 209    Le Sueur A                    46    1    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 34087          05:45P-06:35P   MW     BH 205    Hamilton I                    49    0    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16386          08:00A-08:50A   TR     BH 208    Conant C                      45    1    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16384          01:25P-02:15P   TR     KH 203    Haywood D                     49    1    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16387          01:25P-02:15P   TR     SW 220    Snyder C                      48    2    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16383          03:35P-04:25P   TR     BH 215    Le Sueur A                    45    1    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16388          04:40P-05:30P   TR     BH 215    Grez P                        45    2    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16382          05:45P-06:35P   TR     BH 208    Grez P                        45    2    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 16400          09:00A-12:00P   M      CH 041    Mayer K                       24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 23814          09:00A-12:00P   M      CH 045    Zeng C                        24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16385          12:15P-03:15P   M      CH 041    Nagy G                        24    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16389          12:15P-03:15P   M      CH 045    Smoker R                      24    1    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16390          03:30P-06:30P   M      CH 041    Smoker R                      24    1    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16391          03:30P-06:30P   M      CH 045    Baker J                       24    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16393          06:45P-09:45P   M      CH 041    Yang X                        24    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16398          06:45P-09:45P   M      CH 045    Wu F                          24    4    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 20927          08:00A-11:00A   T      CH 041    Kafader J                     24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 20928          08:00A-11:00A   T      CH 045    Draper B                      24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16394          11:15A-02:15P   T      CH 041    Shi L                         24    0    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16395          11:15A-02:15P   T      CH 045    Baker J                       24    1    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16396          02:30P-05:30P   T      CH 041    Mayer K                       24    1    2 
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16397          02:30P-05:30P   T      CH 045    Hickey A                      24    3    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23813          09:00A-12:00P   W      CH 041    Wu F                          24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27947          09:00A-12:00P   W      CH 045    Zeng C                        24    2    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16399          12:15P-03:15P   W      CH 041    McGuire C                     24    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 27948          12:15P-03:15P   W      CH 045    Nagy G                        24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16392          03:30P-06:30P   W      CH 041    Kafader J                     24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27949          03:30P-06:30P   W      CH 045    Shi L                         24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24552          06:45P-09:45P   W      CH 041    Yang X                        24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 27950          06:45P-09:45P   W      CH 045    Draper B                      24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 34060          08:00A-11:00A   R      CH 041    Ashley D                      24    0    5
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              34061          11:15A-02:15P   R      CH 041    McGuire C                     24    1    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 34062          02:30P-05:30P   R      CH 041    Hickey A                      24    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 34063          06:00P-09:00P   R      CH 041    Ashley D                      24    0    6
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 117  PRINC OF CHEM & BIOCHEM I (5 CR)
              16413          08:00A-08:50A   MTWF   CH 122    Tait S                       343   73    4
                                                              Reck C
                                                              Stone T
                             06:50P-09:30P   T      HD TBA    Stone T
                                                              Tait S
                                                              Reck C
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Stone T
                                                              Tait S
                                                              Reck C
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Stone T
                                                              Tait S
                                                              Reck C
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Stone T
                                                              Tait S
                                                              Reck C
                             07:15P-09:15P   F      HD TBA    Stone T
                                                              Tait S
                                                              Reck C
                 C 117 : P - To remain enrolled in C 117, students must take
                 and pass the Chemistry Placement Examination (CPE) and
                 fulfill one of the following math requirements: 1) Math SAT
                 score of 580 or above, 2) Math ACT score of 25 or above, 3)
                 MSA score of 17 or above or 4) completed math course M 025 or
                 above on the BL campus with a grade of C- or higher. - OR -
                 C117 : P - If students complete CHEM-C 103 with a C- or
                 better, they can enroll directly into CHEM-C 117 without
                 taking the Chemistry Placement Exam (CPE) or fulfilling the
                 above math requirements.
                 C 117 : For further CPE information and online exam dates,
                 see: HTTP://WWW.CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/CPE.ASP
                 C 117 : The CPE deadline for any Summer or Fall semester is
                 June 1st and for any Spring semester it is December 1st
                 C 117 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15-9:15pm, Sep 21,
                 Oct 9, Nov 6, and Nov 27. Lab final exam 6:50-9:30pm, Dec 4
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 C 117 : Further laboratory safety information see:  HTTP://WWW.CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP 
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16414          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   CH 122    Tait S                       353   23   13
                                                              Reck C
                                                              Stone T
                             06:50P-09:30P   T      HD TBA    Tait S
                                                              Reck C
                                                              Stone T
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Tait S
                                                              Reck C
                                                              Stone T
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Tait S
                                                              Reck C
                                                              Stone T
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Tait S
                                                              Reck C
                                                              Stone T
                             07:15P-09:15P   F      HD TBA    Tait S
                                                              Reck C
                                                              Stone T
                 C117 : P - If students complete CHEM-C 103 with a C- or
                 better, they can enroll directly into CHEM-C 117 without
                 taking the Chemistry Placement Exam (CPE) or fulfilling the
                 above math requirements.
                 C 117 : For further CPE information and online exam dates,
                 see: HTTP://WWW.CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/CPE.ASP
                 C 117 : The CPE deadline for any Summer or Fall semester is
                 June 1st and for any Spring semester it is December 1st
                 C 117 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15-9:15pm, Sep 21,
                 Oct 9, Nov 6, and Nov 27. Lab final exam 6:50-9:30pm, Dec 4
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 C 117 : Further laboratory safety information see:  HTTP://WWW.CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              16415          10:10A-11:00A   M      BH 228    Yang J                        34    4    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16427          12:20P-01:10P   M      JH A106   Yang J                        42    6    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27043          02:30P-03:20P   M      BH 305    DeGraan-Weber N               42    3    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16417          03:35P-04:25P   M      BH 345    Jacobs A                      40    4    5
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16418          05:45P-06:35P   T      BH 345    Jacobs A                      40    1    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16419          05:45P-06:35P   T      BH 322    Yang J                        35   12    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16420          05:45P-06:35P   T      BH 317    DeGraan-Weber N               35   10    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22935          10:10A-11:00A   W      BH 228    Konopka F                     40    3    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16422          12:20P-01:10P   W      JH A106   Jacobs A                      36    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16425          03:35P-04:25P   W      SW 217    Jacobs A                      42    4    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23819          03:35P-04:25P   W      BH 345    Gao Y                         40    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27060          05:45P-06:35P   W      BH 344    Gao Y                         40   11    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30210          04:40P-05:30P   R      CH 001    Konopka F                     40    1    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16421          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 322    DeGraan-Weber N               37   18    1 
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16416          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 319    Gao Y                         37    5    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16423          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 317    Yang J                        41    5    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16424          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 317    DeGraan-Weber N               40    2    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16426          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 246    Gao Y                         35    4    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              16442          09:05A-12:05P   M      CH 049    Jia Y                         24    3    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16443          12:15P-03:15P   M      CH 047    Liu Y                         24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16444          12:15P-03:15P   M      CH 049    Shi W                         24    3    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16437 RSTR     03:30P-06:30P   M      CH 047    AbiMansour A                  24    2    3
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22937          03:30P-06:30P   M      CH 049    Basom E                       24    4    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16441 RSTR     06:45P-09:45P   M      CH 047    Blaser C                      24    1    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16445          06:45P-09:45P   M      CH 049    Zhou L                        23    4    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27953 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   T      CH 047    Bottorff B                    24   10    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class reserved for Sophomore, Juniors and Seniors until
                 July 21st and departmental consent.  Contact Becky Wilson at
                 855-2254 or email reawilso@indiana.edu for permission.
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 27954 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   T      CH 049    Blaser C                      24    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20929 RSTR     12:15P-03:15P   T      CH 047    Grosch J                      24    4    2
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20930          12:15P-03:15P   T      CH 049    Basom E                       24    4    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16428 RSTR     03:30P-06:30P   T      CH 047    Quick R                       24    1    3
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16429 RSTR     03:30P-06:30P   T      CH 049    Chen D                        24    3    3
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16430 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   W      CH 047    Jia Y                         24    9    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22142          09:05A-12:05P   W      CH 049    Zakeri R                      24    9    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16431 RSTR     12:15P-03:15P   W      CH 047    McDonagh B                    24    1    7
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students 
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16432 RSTR     12:15P-03:15P   W      CH 049    Kneller A                     24    1    4
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16434 RSTR     03:30P-06:30P   W      CH 049    AbiMansour A                  24    2    2
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27955 RSTR     06:45P-09:45P   W      CH 049    Colin M                       24    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16436 RSTR     08:00A-11:00A   R      CH 049    Quick R                       24    0    3
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16435 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   R      CH 047    Zhou L                        24    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16438 RSTR     11:15A-02:15P   R      CH 049    Grosch J                      24    4    4
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16440 RSTR     02:30P-05:30P   R      CH 049    Chen D                        24    2    4
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23820          06:00P-09:00P   R      CH 049    Bottorff B                    25    3    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22936          09:05A-12:05P   F      CH 049    Zakeri R                      25   15    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16433 RSTR     12:15P-03:15P   F      CH 047    Kneller A                     24    1    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16446          12:15P-03:15P   F      CH 049    McDonagh B                    25    3    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27061          03:30P-06:30P   F      CH 047    Liu Y                         24    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27062          03:30P-06:30P   F      CH 049    Shi W                         24    4    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-S 117  PRIN CHEM & BIOCHEM I, HONORS (5 CR)
              16513          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    CH 033    De Souza R                    48    7    0
                                                              Iyengar S
                             08:00A-08:50A   T      CH 001    De Souza R
                                                              Iyengar S
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    De Souza R
                                                              Iyengar S
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    De Souza R
                                                              Iyengar S
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    De Souza R
                                                              Iyengar S
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    De Souza R
                                                              Iyengar S
                 S 117 :  P - To remain enrolled in S 117, students must take
                 and pass the Chemistry Placement Exam (CPE) and fulfill one
                 of the following Math requirements: 1) Math SAT score of 580
                 or above, 2) Math ACT score of 25 or above, 3) MSA score of
                 17 or above, or 4) completed a Math course numbered M 025 or
                 above on the BL campus with a grade of C- or higher, 5) a
                 grade of C- or above in CHEM-C 103 without taking the
                 Chemistry Placement Exam (CPE) or fulfilling the above Math
                 requirements
                 S 117 : For further (CPE) information and the online exam
                 see: HTTP://WWW.CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/CPE.ASP 
                 S 117 : The CPE deadline for any Summer or Fall semester is
                 June 1st and for any Spring semester is December 1st
                 S 117 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15-9:15p, Sep 11,
                 Oct 2, Oct 23, Nov 27
                 S 117 : Orientation meeting required 2:00p-4:00p, Sat, Aug
                 18, in Chemistry 033
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 S 117 : Further laboratory safety information see:  HTTP://WWW.CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              16514          04:40P-05:30P   M      BH 140    Marlatt C                     24    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16515          05:45P-06:35P   T      BH 142    Marlatt C                     24    6    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              16517          05:30P-08:30P   W      CH 047    Saha A                        24    4    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16516          02:15P-05:15P   R      CH 047    Saha A                        24    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 118  PRINC OF CHEM & BIOCHEM II (5 CR)
              20933          02:30P-03:20P   MTWF   CH 122    Robinson J                   192    8    2
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Robinson J
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Robinson J
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Robinson J
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Robinson J
                 C 118 : P - (CHEM-C 105 and C 125) or (CHEM-S 105 and S 125)
                 or CHEM-C 117 or CHEM-S 117 with a grade of C- or better.
                 C 118 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15pm-9:15pm, Sep 11,
                 Oct 2, Oct 23, and Nov 27. No alternative exam times will be
                 considered.
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 C 118 : Further laboratory safety information see:  HTTP://WWW.CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 C 118 : Students should contact the Chemistry Undergraduate
                 Office, (812) 855-2700, after May 1 for permission to enroll
                 for non-majors.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              20934          01:25P-02:15P   M      BH 244    Wiggins B                     40    1    3
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20935          03:35P-04:25P   M      BH 305    Williams C                    40    2    4
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30224          03:35P-04:25P   M      BH 344    Wiggins B                     40    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20936          08:00A-08:50A   T      BH 005    Williams C                    24    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30223          05:45P-06:35P   W      BH 244    Williams C                    31    2    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              29055          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 244    Wiggins B                     17    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 23708          08:00A-11:00A   R      CH 045    Somogyi A                     24    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 23029 RSTR     11:15A-02:15P   R      CH 045    Somogyi A                     24    0    3
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 20937 RSTR     02:30P-05:30P   R      CH 045    Meng X                        24    0    5
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23027 RSTR     06:00P-09:00P   R      CH 045    Qiao B                        24    1    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24726          08:00A-11:00A   F      CH 045    Qiao B                        24    2    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23028 RSTR     11:15A-02:15P   F      CH 045    Meng X                        24    2    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30225 RSTR     11:15A-02:15P   F      CH 041    Peng T                        24    1    2
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27956          04:00P-07:00P   F      CH 045    Andersen B                    24    2    0
                                                              Peng T
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 121  ELEMENTARY CHEMISTRY LAB 1 (2 CR)
              16448          08:00A-08:50A   R      CH 122    Felten A                     144   31    0
                 C 121 : P or C - CHEM-C 101. Credit given for only one of the
                 following: C 117, S 117, C 121, C 125, or S 125
                 C 121 : Final exams will be listed in the course syllabus
                 C 121 : There is no conflict of final exams between CHEM-C
                 101 and C 121 
                 C 121 : Further laboratory safety information see:  HTTP://WWW.CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              16449          02:30P-05:30P   M      CH 027    Fu J                          24    6    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16451          08:00A-11:00A   T      CH 027    Calhoun C                     24    4    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16452          11:15A-02:15P   T      CH 027    Calhoun C                     24    5    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16453          02:30P-05:30P   T      CH 027    Zhu Z                         24    8    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27958          10:10A-01:10P   W      CH 027    Zhu Z                         24    4    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27959          02:30P-05:30P   W      CH 027    Fu J                          24    4    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-G 201  SERVICE LEARNING IN CHEMISTRY (1 CR)
              22143          02:30P-03:20P   R      CH 311    Sandahl J                     18    6    0
                                                              Clark J
                 TOPIC:  Community Outreach (After School Chemistry)
                 G 201 : P - CHEM-C 117 or S 117.  May be repeated for a
                 maximum of 8 units
                 G 201 : In addition to lecture, 25 hours of community service
                 is required. Community service occurs either Monday,
                 Wednesday, or Thursday, 3:00-6:00PM,  depending on student
                 schedules. Please contact James Clark
                 (clark95@indiana.edu)with scheduling concerns or for
                 additional information.
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
        CHEM-G 209  ETHICS IN SCIENCE (1 CR)
              32606          03:35P-04:25P   R      CX A400   Robinson J                    24   11    0
        CHEM-C 243  SUPPLEMENTAL GENERAL CHEMISTRY (2 CR)
              23710          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 345    Paterson J                    40    4    0
                 C 243 :  P - General Chemistry 1 credit from regional campus
                 or other colleges.  Credit given for only one of CHEM-C243 or
                 C117
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Discussion (DIS)
              23711          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 319    Yanni E                       40    4    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CHEM-G 307  CHEMICAL CAREER PLANNING (1 CR)
              32992          12:20P-01:10P   MW     CH 127    Brown L                       24   10    0
                 G 307 : P - Sophomore, Junior or Senior standing; Chemistry
                 or Biochemistry major
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CHEM-A 315  CHEMICAL MEASUREMENTS LAB (2 CR)
         CLSD 21525          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    CH 311    Baker L                       12    0    0
                 A 315 : P - CHEM-A 318 or C 317-C 318 or A 314 with a grade
                 of C- or better
                 A 315 : Further laboratory safety information see: HTTP://WWW.CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 22144          01:30P-05:15P   M      CH 133    Weber A                       12    0    0
        CHEM-C 318  SPECTROCHEMISTRY & SEPARATIONS (2 CR)
              23193          10:10A-11:00A   TR     CH 122    Thielges M                    50   23    0
                                                              Spearman J
                             07:15P-09:15P   W      HD TBA    Thielges M
                                                              Spearman J
                             07:15P-09:15P   W      HD TBA    Thielges M
                                                              Spearman J
                             07:15P-09:15P   W      HD TBA    Thielges M
                                                              Spearman J
                 Prerequisite for CHEM-C 318:  Completion of (CHEM-C 341 or
                 CHEM-S 341 or CHEM-R 340) and (MATH-M 211 or MATH-M 213 or
                 MATH-M 215) with a grade of 'C-' or higher
                 C 318 : Wednesday evening exams required 7:15-9:15pm, Sep 26,
                 Oct 24 and Nov 28
        CHEM-N 330  INTERMEDIATE INORGANIC CHEM (5 CR)
              22957          02:30P-03:20P   MTWF   BH 109    Mindiola D                   120   12    0
                                                              Dean N 
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Mindiola D
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Mindiola D
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Mindiola D
                 N 330 : P - (CHEM-C 342 or CHEM-S 342 or CHEM-R 340) and
                 (CHEM-C 343 or CHEM-S 343)
                 N 330 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15-9:15pm, Sep 11,
                 Oct 16 and Nov 6
                 N 330 : Further laboratory safety information see:  HTTP://WWW.CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Discussion (DIS)
              22959          04:40P-05:30P   M      BH 345    Thompson R                    40    3    0
              22962          03:35P-04:25P   W      BH 344    Thompson R                    40    4    0
              22961          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 217    Thompson R                    40    5    0
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 22968          08:00A-11:00A   R      CH 027    Laskar M                      20    0    1
              22969          11:15A-02:15P   R      CH 027    Basu A                        20    2    1
              22970          02:30P-05:30P   R      CH 027    Jiang J                       20    2    4
              27964          06:00P-09:00P   R      CH 027    Wilkens A                     20    4    1
              22972          11:15A-02:15P   F      CH 027    Peng R                        20    1    1
              22964          04:00P-07:00P   F      CH 027    Howard B                      20    3    0
        CHEM-R 340  SURVEY OF ORGANIC CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              21656          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SB 150    Burlingham B                  67    1    1
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Burlingham B
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Burlingham B
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Burlingham B
                 R 340 : P - CHEM-C 117 or S 117 or C 118 or S 118 or C 106 or
                 S 106 with a grade of C- or better
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 R 340 : Evening exams required 7:15pm-9:15pm on Tuesdays Sep
                 11, Oct 16, Nov 27
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 33038          02:30P-03:20P   M      BH 340    Witherspoon B                 38    0    1
              21657          02:30P-03:20P   W      GY 143    Witherspoon B                 29    1    0
        CHEM-C 341  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY 1 LECTURES (3 CR)
              22145          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 100    Aron Z                       346   49    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Aron Z
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Aron Z
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Aron Z
                 C 341 : P - CHEM-C 117 or CHEM-C 106 or CHEM-S 117 or CHEM-C
                 118 or CHEM-S 118. Credit given for only one of C 341, S 341,
                 or R 340.
                 C 341 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15pm-9:15pm, Sep 25,
                 Oct 23, and Nov 27
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              22146 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   M      BH 246    Ward S                        42    6    2
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16464 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   M      BH 146    Pirinelli A                   35    6    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16465 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   T      BH 242    Pirinelli A                   35    6    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22938 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   T      SE 010    Cowell A                      40    5    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22147 RSTR     04:25P-05:15P   T      BH 305    Cowell A                      42    4    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22148 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   W      WH 009    Ward S                        41    5    2
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16467 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   W      BH 146    Pirinelli A                   35    8    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16468 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 236    Cowell A                      35    7    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors 
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22939 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 319    Ward S                        41    2    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 342  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY LECTURES 2 (3 CR)
              26934          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    MO 007    Cook S                       182   57    8
                                                              Burlingham B
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Cook S
                                                              Burlingham B
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Cook S
                                                              Burlingham B
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Cook S
                                                              Burlingham B
                 C 342 : P - CHEM-C 341 or S 341. Credit given for only one of
                 the following: C 342, S 342, or R 340
                 C 342 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15pm-9:15pm, Sep 18,
                 Oct 23, and Nov 27
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16469          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    MO 007    Cook S                       222   18    4
                                                              Burlingham B
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Cook S
                                                              Burlingham B
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Cook S
                                                              Burlingham B
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Cook S
                                                              Burlingham B
                 C 342 : P - CHEM-C 341 or S 341. Credit given for only one of
                 the following: C 342, S 342, or R 340
                 C 342 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15-9:15pm, Sep 18,
                 Oct 23, and Nov 27
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              22940 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   M      JH A105   Groendyke B                   34    5    4
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22941 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   M      GY 143    Sprowl M                      42    1    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16471 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   M      BH 331    Atack T                       33    4    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22149 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   T      BH 319    Bawel S                       34   21    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26936 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   T      BH 149    Sprowl M                      40    8    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16473 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   W      BH 305    Bawel S                       49    9    3
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22150 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 331    Atack T                       33    3    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26937          04:40P-05:30P   R      FA 010    Groendyke B                   42   12    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16470 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      WH 109    Bawel S                       32    6    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16472 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 238    Sprowl M                      32    3    2
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26935          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 237    Groendyke B                   33    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-S 342  ORGANIC CHEM 2 LECTURES-HONORS (3 CR)
              22151          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 142    Van Nieuwenhze M              30   13    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Van Nieuwenhze M
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Van Nieuwenhze M 
                             07:15P-09:15P   F      HD TBA    Van Nieuwenhze M
                 S 342 : P - CHEM-C 341 or S 341 and consent of instructor.
                 Credit given for only one of C 342, S 342, or R 340
                 S 342 : Call the Undergrad Office for permission (812)
                 855-2700
                 S 342 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15pm-9:15pm, Sep 21,
                 Oct 23, and Nov 27
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              22152          06:50P-07:40P   M      BH 345    Dollison D                    30   13    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 343  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY LABORATORY 1 (2 CR)
              16474          11:15A-12:05P   TR     CH 122    Adhikari D                   272   52    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Adhikari D
                 C 343 : P - CHEM-C 341 or S 341; R - CHEM-C 342 or S 342
                 C 343 : Tuesday evening exam required 7:15-9:15p, Oct 9
                 C 343 : Further laboratory safety information see:  HTTP://WWW.CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              16475 RSTR     12:15P-04:15P   M      CH 147    Kirschner K                   16    5    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
              16476 RSTR     12:15P-04:15P   M      CH 149    Crandell D                    16    6    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
              16477 RSTR     05:00P-09:00P   M      CH 149    Miller A                      16    3    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
              22153          05:00P-09:00P   M      CH 147    Liang A                       16    2    0
              25424 RSTR     05:00P-09:00P   M      CH 145    Tempas C                      16    1    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
              16479 RSTR     12:15P-04:15P   T      CH 147    Lecker R                      16    5    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
              16480 RSTR     12:15P-04:15P   T      CH 149    Stadler M                     16    1    2
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
              16481 RSTR     12:15P-04:15P   W      CH 147    Xu Y                          16    2    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
              16482 RSTR     12:15P-04:15P   W      CH 149    Saha A                        16    5    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
              16478 RSTR     05:00P-09:00P   W      CH 147    Wu Z                          16    5    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
              20931 RSTR     05:00P-09:00P   W      CH 149    Harrington J                  16    1    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
              16483 RSTR     12:15P-04:15P   R      CH 147    Smith K                       16    2    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
              16484 RSTR     12:15P-04:15P   R      CH 149    Boyle K                       16    2    2
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
              22155 RSTR     05:00P-09:00P   R      CH 147    Marion K                      16    1    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
              22156          05:00P-09:00P   R      CH 149    Snider J                      16    4    0
              22154 RSTR     12:15P-04:15P   F      CH 147    Conner M                      16    3    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Chemistry and
                 Biochemistry majors
              32605          12:15P-04:15P   F      CH 149    Hull B                        16    4    0
        CHEM-S 343  ORGANIC CHEM 1 LAB - HONORS (2 CR)
              21528          11:15A-12:05P   TR     CH 001    Brown L                       64   18    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Brown L
                 S 343 : P - CHEM-C 341 or S 341
                 S 343 : Required for BS Chem and BS Biochem; option for BA
                 Chem and students in chemistry honors track
                 S 343 : Further laboratory safety information see: HTTP://WWW.CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 S 343 :Tuesday evening exam required 7:15-9:15pm, Oct 9
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page 
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              21530          12:15P-04:15P   T      CH 145    Bowers W                      16    3    0
              22704          12:15P-04:15P   W      CH 145    Fruchey E                     16   11    0
              22157          05:00P-09:00P   W      CH 145    RITTICHIER J                  16    2    0
              22705          12:15P-04:15P   R      CH 145    Rigsbee E                     16    2    3
        CHEM-C 360  INTRODUCTORY PHYSICAL CHEM (3 CR)
              16485          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    CH 033    Yu Y                          80   33    0
                 C 360 : P - CHEM-C 117 or C 106; R: MATH-M 119, PHYS-P 201 or
                 equivalents. Credit given only for CHEM-C 360, C 361/C 362 or
                 S 361/S 362
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              16486          04:40P-05:30P   T      BH 144    Dabir A                       40   14    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16487          04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 340    Dabir A                       40   19    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 361  PHYSICAL CHEM OF BULK MATTER (3 CR)
              16488          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    CH 033    Li L                          80   39    0
                 C 361 : P - Grade of C- or better in CHEM-C 117 or S 117 or C
                 106 or S 106 and MATH-M 212 or S 212 or M 213 or M 216, and
                 PHYS-P 202 or P 222
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              16489          05:45P-06:35P   R      TV 180    Li Q                          40    8    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16490          06:50P-07:40P   R      CX A400   Lamichhane R                  40   31    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-Y 398  PROF PRACTICE IN CHEMISTRY (1-6 CR)
         CLSD 16519 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                         0    0    0
                 Y 398 : P - Application must be on file in chemistry
                 undergraduate office
        CHEM-C 409  CHEMICAL RESEARCH (1-3 CR)
              16491 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                        40   12    0
                 C 409 : P - Application must be on file in Chemistry
                 undergraduate office
                 Above class may require special fee - contact department
        CHEM-G 410  CHEMICAL RESEARCH CAPSTONE (2 CR)
              25640 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                        10    8    0
                 G 410 : P - Two semesters of CHEM-C 409. A written thesis
                 with oral presentation is required
                 G 410 : To receive permission to enroll, an application must
                 be on file in the Chemistry undergraduate office
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 G 410 : Mandatory research symposium required for research
                 thesis oral presentation, Saturday, Nov 3, 9:00am-5:00pm
        CHEM-C 430  INORGANIC CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              16492          09:30A-10:45A   TR     CH 001    Caulton K                     25    6    0
                 C 430: P - CHEM-C 106 or CHEM-S 106 or CHEM-C 118 or CHEM-S
                 118  or CHEM-N330 or (CHEM-S 330 and CHEM-C342) or CHEM-S
                 342.  R - CHEM-C 362
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              16493          05:45P-06:35P   T      BH 235    Cook B                        25    6    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 432  SPECTRSC MTHDS INORGANIC CHEM (3 CR)
              16494          01:00P-02:15P   MW     CX A400   Zaleski J                     23   14    0
                                                              Lindahl S
                 C 432 : P - CHEM-C 360 or 361 with a grade of C- or better
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 502
        CHEM-C 443  ORGANIC SPECTROSCOPY (3 CR)
              16495          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 009    Brown L                        5    1    0
                                                              You W
                 C 443 : P - (CHEM-C 342 or CHEM-S 342) and CHEM-C 362, with a
                 grade of C- or better
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 503
        CHEM-C 460  NUCLEAR CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              16496          01:00P-02:15P   TR     CH 001    De Souza R                    53   20    0
                 C 460 : P or C - CHEM-C 360 or C 361 or S 361, with a grade
                 of C- or better
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              24727          03:35P-04:25P   T      BH 337    Steinbach T                   26    2    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24728          03:35P-04:25P   R      BH 337    Steinbach T                   27   18    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 483  BIOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              22943          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    JH A100   Cochran J                    152    4    4
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Cochran J
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Cochran J
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Cochran J
                 C 483 : P - CHEM-C 342, CHEM-S 342, or CHEM-R 340, with a
                 grade of C- or better is required 
                 C 483 : Credit given for only one C 483 or C 484 - C 485
                 C 483 : Tuesday evening exams: 7:15pm-9:15pm, Sep 11, Oct 16,
                 and Nov 27
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              22944          04:40P-05:30P   M      AC C112   Arcus E                       38    1    3
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 22945          04:40P-05:30P   T      BH 344    Noffke B                      38    0    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 22946          04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 345    Noffke B                      39    0    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22947          04:40P-05:30P   R      WH 111    Arcus E                       37    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 484  BIOMOLECULES AND CATABOLISM (3 CR)
              28317          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    CH 001    Carlson E                     40    9    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA    Carlson E
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA    Carlson E
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA    Carlson E
                 C 484 : P - CHEM-C 342 or S 342
                 C 484 : Credit given for only one of CHEM-C 484 and C 485 or
                 C 483
                 C 484 : Evening exams required 7:15p-9:15p, Thursday, Sep 27,
                 Oct 25, and Nov 29
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              28318 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 242    Johnson A                     40    9    0
                 A portion of above class reserved for biochemistry majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 485  BIOSYNTHESIS AND PHYSIOLOGY (3 CR)
              22948          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    CH 001    Widlanski T                   98   38    0
                                                              Keijzer K
                 C 485 : P - CHEM-C 484
                 C 485 : Credit given for only one C 485 and C 483
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 497  SPECIAL LAB PROJECTS IN CHEM (1-3 CR)
              22158 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                         5    5    0
                 C 497 : Consent of instructor required. Call (812) 855-2700
                 for permission
        CHEM-C 498  SPECIAL TOPICS IN CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              21775 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                         5    5    0
                 C 498 : Consent of instructor required. Call (812) 855-2700
                 for permission
        CHEM-G 499  INTERNSHIP CHEMICAL INSTRUCTN (1-3 CR)
              21118 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                        15   10    0
                 G 499 : P - Application must be on file in Chemistry
                 undergraduate office
        CHEM-C 500  INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH (2-6 CR)
              16497          ARR             ARR    ARR       Jarrold C                    100   49    0
        CHEM-C 501  CHEMICAL INSTRUMENTATION (4 CR)
              16498 PERM     08:00A-08:50A   TR     CH 033    Hieftje G                     15    1    0
                                                              Pfeuffer K
                 C 501 : Analytical Chemistry majors should not register in
                 Tuesday lab section
                 C 501 : Physical Chemistry majors should not register in
                 Thursday lab section
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 16499 PERM     12:45P-04:30P   W      CH 208    Dennis E                       5    0    0
              16500 PERM     12:45P-04:30P   R      CH 208    Storey A                       5    1    0
         CLSD 16501 PERM     12:45P-04:30P   F      CH 208    Felton J                       5    0    0
        CHEM-M 501  FUNDAMENTALS OF MATERIALS I (3 CR)
              22366          09:45A-11:00A   TR     CX A400   Dragnea B                     23    3    0
                                                              Dai L
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Undergraduates wishing to take this course must get
                 department permission
        CHEM-C 502  INORGANIC SPECTROSCOPY (3 CR)
              16502          01:00P-02:15P   MW     CX A400   Zaleski J                     23   14    0
                                                              Lindahl S
                 C 502 : P - CHEM-C 361
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 432
        CHEM-C 503  SPECTROSC METH STRUC DETERM (3 CR)
              16503          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 009    Brown L                       22    2    0
                                                              You W
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 443
        CHEM-C 540  ADVANCED ORGANIC CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
         CLSD 16504          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    CX A400   Brown M                       18    0    0
                                                              Rasik C
                 C 540 : P - CHEM-C 342 and C 362 with a grade of C- or better
        CHEM-C 543  ORGANIC REACTIONS (3 CR)
              16505          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    CH 311    Williams D                    15    3    0 
                                                              Gladen P
        CHEM-C 561  ATOMIC & MOL QUANTUM THEORY (3 CR)
              16506          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    CX A300   Reilly J                      12    1    0
                                                              Ghosh S
                 C 561 : P - Graduate standing or consent of instructor
        CHEM-C 565  NUCLEAR CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              33090          01:00P-02:15P   TR     CH 001    De Souza R                     5    5    0
                 C 565 : P - CHEM-C 360 or C 361
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 460
                 Discussion (DIS)
              33091          03:35P-04:25P   T      BH 337    Steinbach T                    3    3    0
                 C 565 : P - CHEM-C 360 or C 361
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 460
              33092          03:35P-04:25P   R      BH 337    Steinbach T                    2    2    0
                 C 565 : P - CHEM-C 360 or C 361
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 460
        CHEM-C 567  CHEMICAL STATISTICAL MECHANICS (3 CR)
              16507          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    CH 311    Jarrold M                     15    2    0
                                                              Keifer D
                 C 567 : P - Graduate standing or consent of instructor
        CHEM-C 581  MACROMOLECULAR STRUCT/INTERACT (3 CR)
              34294          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SI 001    Dann III C                    35   17    0
                                                              Hensal K
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 503
        CHEM-C 583  ANALYSIS OF BIOCHEMICAL LIT (1.5 CR)
              25486          06:00P-08:00P   M      CX A500   Di Marchi R                   15    5    0
                 C 583 : P or C - CHEM-C 584 or BIOC-B 501
                 C 583 : Credit given for only one of the following: CHEM-C
                 583 or BIOC-B 502
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 502
        CHEM-C 584  INTEGRATED BIOCHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              22562          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SI 001    Drummond J                    12    7    0
                                                              Cochran J
                 C 584 : P : Undergraduate Biochemistry (equivalent to CHEM-C
                 483 or C 484). Credit given for only one of the following
                 CHEM-C 584 or BIOC-B 501
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 501
        CHEM-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              34682          ARR             ARR    ARR       Jarrold C                     10    9    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        CHEM-C 611  ELECTROANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY (2-3 CR)
              25766          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    CH 127    Peters D                      38   18    0
                                                              Peverly A
        CHEM-C 631  CHEMICAL CRYSTALLOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              33327          11:15A-12:05P   R      CX A421   Hui A                         15    3    0
                 Lecture (LEC)
              33326          11:15A-12:45P   T      CX A400   Pink M                        15    3    0
        CHEM-C 687  SEM ADV TOPICS IN BIOCHEMISTRY (1-3 CR)
              24385          05:00P-08:00P   T      SI 001    Calvi B                       10   10    0
                                                              Bauer C
                                                              Cherbas P
                 TOPIC : Grant Writing
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only and for several full
                 day sessions during finals week.  Between these periods the
                 students are independently preparing multiple drafts of a
                 grant proposal
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 680 and BIOL-Z 620
        CHEM-C 689  QUANTITATV&CHEM BIOL JRNL CLUB (1 CR)
              32915          12:15P-01:15P   R      SI 001    Giedroc D                     20    9    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        CHEM-A 800  2ND YR ANALYTICAL CHEM REVIEW (1 CR)
              21908          ARR             ARR    ARR       Peters D                      25   15    0
                 A 800 : P: Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requiremnet for analytical chemistry
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CHEM-B 800  BIOLOGICAL CHEM RESCH SEMINAR (1 CR)
              21912          05:15P-06:15P   W      SI 001    Dann III C                    10    6    0
                 B 800 : P - Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirements for biological chemistry
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 600
        CHEM-M 800  MATERIALS CHEMISTRY RESRCH SEM (1 CR)
              24457          ARR             ARR    ARR       Skrabalak S                   25   19    0
                 M 800 : Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirements for Materials Chemistry or permission of the
                 instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis 
        CHEM-N 800  INORGANIC CHEM RESEARCH SEMINR (1 CR)
              21909          ARR             ARR    ARR       Caulton K                     25   17    0
                                                              Zaleski J
                 N 800 : P: Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirements of Inorganic Chemistry
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CHEM-P 800  PHYSICAL CHEM RESEARCH SEM (1 CR)
              21910          ARR             ARR    ARR       Iyengar S                     25   18    0
                 P 800 : P: Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirements for Physical Chemistry
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CHEM-R 800  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY RESEARCH SEM (1 CR)
              21911          ARR             ARR    ARR       Aron Z                        25   18    0
                 R 800 : P: Satisfactory completion of first year requirements
                 for Organic Chemistry
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CHEM-C 810  RESEARCH ANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
              16508          ARR             ARR    ARR       Jarrold C                     99   63    0
              22949 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Jarrold C                      5    3    0
                 C 810 : For off-campus students only
                 C 810 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-C 820  RESEARCH: MATERIALS CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
              22950 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wilson R                       5    5    0
                                                              Jarrold C
                 C 820 : Class for off-campus students only
                 C 820 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
              23133          ARR             ARR    ARR       Wilson R                      99   78    0
                                                              Jarrold C
        CHEM-C 830  RESEARCH INORGANIC CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
              22284          ARR             ARR    ARR       Wilson R                      60   42    0
                                                              Jarrold C
              22951 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wilson R                       5    5    0
                                                              Jarrold C
                 C 830 : Above class for off-campus students only
                 C 830 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-C 840  RESEARCH ORGANIC CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
              16509          ARR             ARR    ARR       Jarrold C                     98   79    0
              22952 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wilson R                       5    4    0
                                                              Jarrold C
                 C 840 : Above class for off campus students only
                 C 840 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-C 860  RESEARCH PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
              16510          ARR             ARR    ARR       Wilson R                      98   75    0
                                                              Jarrold C
              22953 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wilson R                       5    5    0
                                                              Jarrold C
                 C 860 : Above class for off-campus students only
                 C 860 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-C 880  RESEARCH BIOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
              16511          ARR             ARR    ARR       Wilson R                      98   86    0
                                                              Jarrold C
              22954 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wilson R                       5    5    0
                                                              Jarrold C
                 C 880 : Above class for off campus students only
                 C 880 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              16512 PERM     02:30P-09:45P   MW     CH 033    Wilson R                     100   25    0
                                                              Jarrold C
                             12:45P-09:45P   TR     CH 033
                             03:35P-07:00P   W      CH 122
                             01:25P-09:45P   F      CH 033
                             11:15A-12:05P   D      CH 033

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        BIOCHEMISTRY (BIOC)
        BIOC-B 501  INTEGRATED BIOCHEMISTRY (3 CR) 
        


Classical Studies (CLAS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CLASSICS (010)

        CLAS-C 101  ANCIENT GREEK CULTURE (3 CR)
              16561          02:30P-03:20P   MW     FA 102    Foster M                     100    2    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 22803          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 344    Pappas T                      25    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 22804          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 344    Pappas T                      25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              22805          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 344    Caliva K                      25    2    1
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 22806          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 344    Caliva K                      25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CLAS-C 102  ROMAN CULTURE (3 CR)
              16562 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 101    Osland D                     165    6    4
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CLAS-C 205  CLASSICAL MYTHOLOGY (3 CR)
              16563 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     FA 015    Nagle B                      220   18    3
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              27970 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    PY 100    Regan A                      160    7    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CLAS-C 206  CLASSICAL ART & ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)
              16564          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 120    Kramer M                     110   16    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 206
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CLAS-C 209  MED TERMS FROM GREEK & LATIN (2 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
         CLSD 16565          09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 005    Howland B                     60    0    3
              16566 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     WH 009    Trygstad E                    48    1    8
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              34036          04:40P-05:30P   TR     WH 009    Grothoff K                    48    2    0
        CLAS-C 308  ROMAN LAW (3 CR)
              30237          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 209    Bannon C                      25    2    0
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-C 308
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              30238 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 209    Bannon C                      25    2    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-C 308.
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CLAS-C 310  CLASSICAL DRAMA (3 CR)
         CLSD 26201          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 147    Regan A                       25    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CLAS-C 321  CLASSICAL MYTH&CULTURE IN FILM (3 CR)
         CLSD 30013          04:00P-06:30P   T      BH 148    Nagle B                       25    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CLAS-C 360  ROMAN LIT IN TRANSLATION (3 CR)
              27973          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 305    Balint B                      25    8    0
                 TOPIC : Latin Literature: Europe to 800 A.D.
                 Above class meets with MEST-M 390
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CLAS-C 399  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
              26199 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                       5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CLAS-C 412  ART & ARCH OF THE AEGEAN (4 CR)
              30240          11:15A-12:30P   TR     KH 212    Kramer M                      35    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-C 412,
                 FINA-A 412 and FINA-A 580
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CLAS-C 412  ART & ARCH OF THE AEGEAN (3 CR)
              30241          11:15A-12:30P   TR     KH 212    Kramer M                      35    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-C 412,
                 FINA-A 412 and FINA-A 580
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              30242 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     KH 212    Kramer M                      35    1    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-C 412,
                 FINA-A 412 and FINA-A 580
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CLAS-C 414  ART & ARCHAEOLOGY OF ROME (3 CR)
              27979 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     GY 436    Osland D                      32    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CLAS-C 414, FINA-A 414 and FINA-A 580
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLAS-C 414  ART & ARCHAEOLOGY OF ROME (4 CR)
              27980 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     GY 436    Osland D                      32    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CLAS-C 414, FINA-A 414 and FINA-A 580
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLAS-C 494  PRBLMS IN CLASSICAL CIVILIZTN (3 CR)
              26200 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     SW 218    Leach E                       26    6    0
                 Above class open to majors only
        CLAS-C 495  INDIVIDUAL READING IN CLASSICS (1-3 CR)
              16567 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                       5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CLAS-C 499  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
              16568 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                       5    5    0
        CLAS-C 500  TCHNG OF CLASSICS IN COLLEGE (1 CR)
              16569 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Illias C                      10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        CLAS-C 502  BIBLIO/RSCH RESRCES CLAS STDS (1 CR)
              30017 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   T      BH 246    Leach E                       15   11    0
        CLAS-C 875  RESEARCH IN GREEK OR LATIN (1-12 CR)
              16570 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                      10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CLAS-C 880  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
              16571 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                       5    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department

        GREEK (020)

        CLAS-G 100  ELEMENTARY GREEK I (4 CR)
              16572          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   WH 002    Draper K                      25    6    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 500
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CLAS-G 200  INTERMEDIATE GREEK (3 CR)
              16573          02:30P-03:45P   MW     HU 111    Christ M                      18   11    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 600
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CLAS-G 305  GREEK TRAGEDY (3 CR)
              33056          08:00A-09:15A   MW     BH 208    Regan A                       10    6    0 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLAS-G 495  INDIVIDUAL READING IN GREEK (1-3 CR)
              16574          ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                      10   10    0
        CLAS-G 500  ELEMENTARY GREEK I (2 CR)
              16575          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   WH 002    Draper K                      25    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 100
        CLAS-G 536  SURVEY OF GREEK LITERATURE I (4 CR)
              30021          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SB 131    Foster M                      15   10    0
        CLAS-G 600  INTERMEDIATE GREEK (3 CR)
              16576          02:30P-03:45P   MW     HU 111    Christ M                      18   11    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 200
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CLAS-G 803  SUPERVISED READING PROGRAM (1-4 CR)
              16577 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                      10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department

        LATIN (040)

        CLAS-L 100  ELEMENTARY LATIN I (4 CR)
              16579 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   BH 222    Tandy S                       23   11    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16580 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 222    Illias C                      23    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16581 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   BH 222    Shedd M                       23    6    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CLAS-L 150  ELEMENTARY LATIN II (4 CR)
              20980          02:30P-03:20P   MTWR   BH 222    Aull C                        23    7    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CLAS-L 200  SECOND-YEAR LATIN I (3 CR)
              16583          04:40P-05:30P   MWF    BH 336    Grundtisch M                  23    7    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 16584          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 008    Smith M                       23    0    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CLAS-L 250  SECOND-YEAR LATIN II (3 CR)
              16585          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    WH 202    Krill A                       20   10    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CLAS-L 300  INTEN INTRO CLAS/MEDIEVAL LATI (4 CR)
              21034 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 219    Brant L                       25   16    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-L 300
        CLAS-L 300  INTEN INTRO CLAS/MEDIEVAL LATI (3 CR)
              21035          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 219    Brant L                       25   16    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-L 300
        CLAS-L 307  CICERO (3 CR)
              30025          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 147    Leach E                       25   19    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLAS-L 409  READINGS IN MEDIEVAL LATIN (3 CR)
              30029          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 208    Balint B                      20    7    0
        CLAS-L 495  INDIVIDUAL READING IN LATIN (1-3 CR)
              16586 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                      10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CLAS-L 509  CICERO HIS LIFE AND WORKS (4 CR)
              30034          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 203    Bannon C                      15    8    0
        CLAS-L 803  SUPERVISED READING PROGRAM (1-4 CR)
              16587 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                       6    6    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department

        . (050)

        CLAS-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              16578 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                      10    6    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department 
        


Cognitive Science (COGS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        COGS-Q 101  INTRO TO COGNITIVE SCIENCE (3 CR)
              32700          05:45P-06:35P   TR     LH 102    Allen C                       75   13    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              32703          08:00A-08:50A   W      BH 232    Allen C                       25    4    0
                                                              Thornton W
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              32701          12:20P-01:10P   F      WH 106    Allen C                       25    4    0
                                                              Thornton W
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              32702          01:25P-02:15P   F      WH 106    Allen C                       25    5    0
                                                              Thornton W
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COGS-Q 240  FOUNDATIONS OF COGNITIVE SCI (4 CR)
              16707          11:15A-12:30P   TR     RE 2-120B Eberle R                      25    5    2
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              16708          12:20P-01:10P   F      RE 2-120B Eberle R                      25    5    2
                                                              York W
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COGS-Q 250  MATH & LOGIC FOR COGNITIVE SCI (4 CR)
              21608          09:30A-10:45A   MW     BU 400    Izquierdo - Torres E          25    6    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              21609          09:05A-09:55A   F      GY 226    Izquierdo - Torres E          25    6    0
                                                              Fath A
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COGS-Q 270  EXPERIMNTS & MODELS IN COGNITN (4 CR)
              23972          02:30P-03:45P   TR     PY 228    Goldstone R                   25    3    0
                 Q 270 : P - Mastery of two years of high school algebra or
                 the equivalent
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              23973 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   W      PH 154    Goldstone R                   25    3    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COGS-Q 351  INTRO TO ART INTEL/COMP SIMUL (3 CR)
              16709          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 004    Leake D                       15   12    0
                 Q 351 : P - CSCI-C 211 or consent of instructor
                 Above class meets with CSCI-B 351
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COGS-Q 493  RSRCH IN COGNITIVE & INFO SCI (1-3 CR)
              16710 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Crystal J                     10    4    0
              21741 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Crystal J                     10    5    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              34731 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Crystal J                     10    9    0
        COGS-Q 495  PROJECT IN COG & INFO SCIENCES (1-3 CR)
              16711 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Crystal J                     10   10    0
        COGS-Q 496  INTRNSHP IN PROFESSIONAL PRACT (1-6 CR)
              16712 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Crystal J                     10   10    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        COGS-Q 498  RDGS IN COGNITIVE & INFO SCI (1-3 CR)
              16713 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Crystal J                     10    9    0
        COGS-Q 499  HONORS RSCH PJT COG & INFO SCI (3 CR)
              16714 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Crystal J                     10   10    0
        COGS-Q 510  COG SCI PROFESSNAL DEVELOPMENT (2 CR)
              26467 RSTR     01:45P-04:15P   W      PY 128    Todd P                        15    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with PSY-P 595
        COGS-Q 511  INTRO TO EMBODIED COG SCI (3 CR)
         CLSD 28243          09:30A-10:45A   TR     EG 833    Beer R                        13    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        COGS-Q 530  PROGRAMMING METHODS IN COG SCI (3 CR)
              30101 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     LH 030    Izquierdo - Torres E          25   12    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors 
                 Above class open to graduates only
        COGS-Q 551  THE BRAIN AND COGNITION (3 CR)
              16716 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     PY 228    James K                       20    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        COGS-Q 580  INTRO TO DYN SYS IN COG SCI (3 CR)
              30104 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     EG 833    Beer R                        15    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        COGS-Q 700  SEMINAR IN COGNITIVE SCIENCE (3 CR)
           VT: ANALOGY AS COGNITION'S CORE
              24163          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 108    Hofstadter D                  16    5    0
                 TOPIC :  Analogy as Cognition's Core
        COGS-Q 733  COLLOQUIUM SERIES (0-1 CR)
              16717 RSTR     04:00P-05:00P   M      PY 101    Goldstone R                   63   39    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class open to graduates only
        COGS-Q 799  READINGS & RESEARCH IN COG SCI (1-6 CR)
              16718 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Todd P                        20   13    0
              25665 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Todd P                        30   30    0
        COGS-Q 899  DISSERTATION RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              16719 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Todd P                        20   19    0
        COGS-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              24355 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Todd P                        25   19    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        ANTHROPOLOGY (ANTH)
        ANTH-B 400  LANGUAGE EVOLUTION (3 CR)
        ANTH-B 600  LANGUAGE EVOLUTION (3 CR)

        COMPUTER SCIENCE (CSCI)
        CSCI-B 501  THEORY OF COMPUTING (3 CR)
        CSCI-B 510  INTRODUCTION TO APPLIED LOGIC (3 CR)
        CSCI-B 521  PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE PRINC (3 CR)
        CSCI-B 551  ELEM ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (3 CR)
        CSCI-A 590  ARDUINO DEVELOPMENT (1.5 CR)
        CSCI-A 590  JAVA (1.5 CR)
        CSCI-A 590  WINDOWS PROG WITH C# AND .NET (1.5 CR)
        CSCI-A 590  PYTHON (1.5 CR)
        CSCI-A 590  CGI/PHP (1.5 CR)
        CSCI-A 590  C AND UNIX BASICS (1.5 CR)
        CSCI-A 592  INTRO TO SOFTWARE SYSTEMS (3 CR)
        CSCI-A 593  COMPUTER STRUCTURES (3 CR)
        CSCI-A 594  DATA STRUCTURES (3 CR)
        CSCI-B 657  COMPUTER VISION (3 CR)
        CSCI-Y 890  THESIS READINGS AND RESEARCH (1-12 CR)

        EDUCATION (EDUC)
        EDUC-P 540  LEARNING & COGNITION IN EDUC (3 CR)
        EDUC-R 586  PRACTICUM IN IST (3 CR)
        EDUC-P 655  COGNITIVE ASSESS & INTERVENTN (4 CR)
        EDUC-R 695  TPC INQUIRY SEM INSTR SYS TECH (3 CR)

        HIST & PHIL OF SCIENCE (HPSC)
        HPSC-X 551  SURV OF THE PHILOSOPHY OF SCI (3 CR)

        LINGUISTICS (LING)
        LING-L 503  SURVEY OF LINGUISTICS 1 (3 CR)
        LING-L 530  INTRO TO HISTRCAL LINGUISTICS (3 CR)
        LING-L 543  SYNTACTIC ANALYSIS (3 CR)

        MATHEMATICS (MATH)
        MATH-M 403  INTRO TO MODERN ALGEBRA 1 (3 CR)
        MATH-M 441  PARTIAL DIFF EQUAT WITH APPL I (3 CR)
        MATH-M 447  MATHEMATICAL MODELS/APPLCTNS 1 (3 CR)
        MATH-M 463  INTRO TO PROBABILITY THEORY 1 (3 CR)
        MATH-M 544  ORDINARY DIFF EQUATIONS 1 (3 CR)
        MATH-M 563  THEORY OF PROBABILITY 1 (3 CR)

        CENTER FOR NEURAL SCIENCES (NEUS)
        NEUS-N 500  NEURAL SCIENCE I (4 CR)

        PHILOSOPHY (PHIL)
        PHIL-P 505  LOGICAL THEORY I (3 CR)

        PSYCHOLOGICAL & BRAIN SCIENCES (PSY)
        PSY-P 553  ADV STATISTICS IN PSYCHOLOGY 1 (3 CR)
        PSY-P 595  FIRST-YEAR RESEARCH SEMINAR (2-3 CR)
        PSY-P 605  INTRO TO MATHEMATICAL PSYCH (3 CR)

        LIBRARY & INFORMATION SCIENCE (SLIS)
        SLIS-S 511  DATABASE DESIGN (3 CR) 
        SLIS-S 516  HUMAN-COMPUTER INTERACTION (3 CR)

        SPEECH & HEARING SCIENCES (SPHS)
        SPHS-S 445  INTRO TO FLUENCY DISORDERS (3 CR)
        SPHS-S 501  NEURAL BASES OF SPCH & LANG (3 CR)
        SPHS-S 555  MOTOR SPEECH DISORDERS (3 CR) 
        


Collins Living-Learning Center (CLLC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CLLC-L 100  COLLINS SEMINAR (2 CR)
              21916          11:15A-12:50P   TR     EO B01    Hlynsdottir B                 15    2    0
                 TOPIC : TBA
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CLLC-L 100  COLLINS SEMINAR (1 CR)
           VT: EDIBLE WILD PLANTS:FALL
              21266          02:30P-04:30P   TR     ME 003    Bertuccio L                   15    1    0
                 Above class meets Aug 21- Sep 18
        CLLC-L 120  POLITICS, IDENTITY, RESISTANCE (3 CR)
           VT: COMPARATIVE PUNISHMENT
              28160          09:30A-10:45A   MW     EO B01    Ouassini N                    21    1    0
                 TOPIC : Comparative Punishment
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MONEY IN POLITICS
              28161          04:00P-05:15P   TR     ME 008    Nguyen D                      21    1    0
                 TOPIC : Money in Politics
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLLC-Q 199  RESIDENTIAL LEARNING WORKSHOP (1 CR)
         CLSD 18853          10:10A-11:00A   TR     ME 003    Cluver Y                      14    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
         CLSD 22160          12:20P-01:10P   MW     ME 003    Cluver Y                      14    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
         CLSD 22161          11:15A-12:05P   TR     EO B01    Cluver Y                      14    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
         CLSD 22162          10:10A-11:00A   MW     ME 003    Cluver Y                      14    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn morea
                 bout the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
              22163          01:25P-02:15P   MW     EO B01    Cluver Y                      14    1    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
         CLSD 22164          02:30P-03:20P   MW     ME 003    Cluver Y                      14    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
         CLSD 22165          12:20P-01:10P   MW     EO B01    Cluver Y                      14    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
              22166          03:35P-04:25P   MW     ME 003    Cluver Y                      14    3    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
         CLSD 22167          11:15A-12:05P   MW     EO B01    Cluver Y                      14    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only 
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
              22168          02:30P-03:20P   MW     ME 008    Cluver Y                      14    3    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
              22169          01:25P-02:15P   MW     ME 003    Cluver Y                      14    2    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
              22170          01:25P-02:15P   MW     ME 008    Cluver Y                      14    2    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
         CLSD 22171          11:15A-12:05P   TR     ME 003    Cluver Y                      14    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To leanr more
                 about the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
         CLSD 22172          11:15A-12:05P   TR     ME 008    Cluver Y                      14    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
         CLSD 22173          01:00P-01:50P   TR     ME 008    Cluver Y                      14    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
         CLSD 22174          05:45P-06:35P   TR     ME 003    Cluver Y                      12    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
              22175          05:45P-06:35P   TR     ME 008    Cluver Y                      14    5    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
              22176          04:40P-05:30P   TR     ME 003    Cluver Y                      14    2    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class is taught by peer instructors. To learn more
                 about the instructor for each class see www.indiana.edu/~llc/
                 You may not register for a class taught by an instructor who
                 attended your high school
        CLLC-L 210  CULTURE, THE ARTS, AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
           VT: CONTENTIOUS FUTBOL
              26115          09:30A-10:45A   TR     ME 008    Brasher R                     20    7    0
                             07:00P-09:00P   T      BR 125    Brasher R
                 TOPIC : Contentious Futbol
                 Above class film screening on Tuesday evenings
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: TRAUMA/MEMRY:CNTRL EUROPN CLTR
         CLSD 31638          03:35P-06:05P   MW     ME 008    Bilczewski T                  15    0    1
                 TOPIC : Trauma/Memory: Central European Culture
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
           VT: AMERICAN SPIRITS
         CLSD 24482 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   MW     ME 008    Seaver J                      21    0    0
                 TOPIC : American Spirits
                 Above class for Collins residents only
                 Above class permission, contact Yara Cluver at
                 ycluver@indiana.edu
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ART AND COMMUNITY
              24935          09:00A-11:00A   TR     EO B01    Cluver Y                      20    3    0
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLLC-L 225  COLLINS COLLOQUIUM (3 CR)
           VT: LEGAL & CULTURAL ISSUES IN US
              28294          02:30P-03:45P   TR     ME 008    St.Onge J                     21    2    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLLC-L 230  LIFE - CONCEPTS AND ISSUES (3 CR)
           VT: WHO DO YOU THINK YOU ARE?
              28162 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   MW     EO B01    Harrison J                    21    2    0
                 TOPIC : Who Do You Think You Are?
                 Above class for Collins residents only
                 Above class for permission, contact Yara Cluver at
                 ycluver@indiana.edu
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLLC-Q 299  PEER INSTRUCTOR WORKSHOP (1 CR)
              21770 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Cluver Y                      20   20    0
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class for permission, contact Yara Cluver at
                 ycluver@indiana.edu
        CLLC-L 310  COLLINS SYMPOSIUM (3 CR)
           VT: MEAN GRLS:FEMNSM&FEM MISBEHAV
              28163          05:45P-08:15P   T      EO B01    Johnson C                     17    2    0
                 TOPIC : Mean Girls: Feminism and Female Misbehavior
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 302
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLLC-L 400  INDEPENDENT GROUP STUDY (1-3 CR)
              21629 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ipsen C                       30   30    0
                 Above class for Collins residents only
                 Above class for permission contact Yara Cluver at
                 ycluver@indiana.edu 
        


Communication & Culture (CMCL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CMCL-C 121  PUBLIC SPEAKING (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
         CLSD 16588 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    SY 0009   Barker C                      24    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16589 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    SY 0013   Waddill A                     24    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16590 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 0009   Butorac R                     24    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16591 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 0013   Grinberg Jr D                 24    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16592 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 004    Hale M                        24    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16593 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 037    Fleming A                     24    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16594 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 0009   Kaszynski E                   24    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16595 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 0013   Kutnicki S                    24    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16596 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 004    Lind K                        24    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16597 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 037    Miles C                       24    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16598 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 0009   Nguyen J                      24    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16599          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 0013   Rizzo J                       24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16600 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 004    Fleming A                     24    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16601          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 037    Grimwood B                    24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16602 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 0009   Barnett J                     24    3    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16603 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 0013   Woo Y                         24    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16604 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 004    Fleming A                     24    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16605          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 037    Grimwood B                    24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16609 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   TR     SY 0009   McSwiggen H                   24    3    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16610 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 0009   Gordon J                      24    4    0
                 TOPIC : Poisonous Potions, Charming Curses, and the Dark
                 Arts: Harry Potter and the Magics of Public Speaking
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16611 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 0013   McSwiggen H                   24    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16612 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 004    Harvey E                      24    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16613 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 037    Horsley M                     24    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16614 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 0009   Gordon J                      24    2    0
                 TOPIC : Poisonous Potions, Charming Curses, and the Dark
                 Arts: Harry Potter and the Magics of Public Speaking
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16615 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 0013   Budziszewski P                24    1    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16616 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 004    Harvey E                      24    0    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16617          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 037    Horsley M                     24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16618 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 0009   Golan Jr A                    24    2    0
                 TOPIC : Breaking the Law, Repairing Society: Civil
                 Disobedience, Public Speaking, and Democracy
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16619 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 0013   Budziszewski P                24    0    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16620          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 004    Harvey E                      24    3    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16621 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 037    Vasquez J                     24    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16622          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 0013   Smith C                       24    0    2
                 TOPIC : Out of a Clear Blue Sky: Speaking in the Wake of
                 Unforseen Events
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
              16623          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 0009   Golan Jr A                    24    2    0
                 TOPIC : Breaking the Law, Repairing Society: Civil
                 Disobedience, Public Speaking, and Democracy
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16624 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 004    Vasquez J                     24    2    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16625 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 037    Scheibel Jr L                 24    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16626          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 004    Musi N                        24    3    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16627          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 0009   Vasquez J                     24    3    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16628 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 037    Hallinan B                    24    1    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16629          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 0013   Scheibel Jr L                 24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 122  INTERPERSONAL COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
              16631 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     SH 021    Young B                       24    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16632 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     RE 2-120B Shannon J                     24    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16633          09:30A-10:45A   MW     MN 001A   Law M                         24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16634 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     MN 001A   Law M                         24    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16635          11:15A-12:30P   MW     RE 2-120B Shannon J                     24    1    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16636 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     TE F256   Young B                       24    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16637 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 209    Gray S                        24    0    0
                 Above class meets in Forest Academic Support Center
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16638 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     GG 101B   Mack A                        24    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16639 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     GG 101B   Mack A                        24    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16640 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     AD A151   Gray S                        24    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16642          08:00A-09:15A   TR     C2 203    Robinson J                    24    3    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16643 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     TE F260   Perdue P                      24    1    0 
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16644 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     MN 001A   Rooks I                       24    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16641          11:15A-12:30P   TR     TE F260   Hook J                        24    5    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16645 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WI C111   Perdue P                      24    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16646          11:15A-12:30P   TR     MN 001A   Rooks I                       24    2    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16647 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WI C111   Bridges S                     24    3    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16648          01:00P-02:15P   TR     TE F256   Hook J                        24    2    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16649          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WI C109   Feaster P                     24    2    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16650 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     GG 101B   Bridges S                     24    0    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16652          04:00P-05:15P   TR     GG 101B   Feaster P                     24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 190  INTRODUCTION TO MEDIA (3 CR)
              16654          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 149    Zobel G                       25    2    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013
                 C 190 : Film screening Mon, 7:15-10:15p
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16663          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 148    Zobel G                       25    4    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013
                 C 190 : Film screening Mon, 7:15-10:15p
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16655          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    LI 044B   Lavelle J                     25    1    0
                                                              Rossman M
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013
                 C 190 : Film screening Mon, 7:15-10:15p
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16656          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    LI 044B   Lavelle J                     25    0    0
                                                              Rossman M
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013
                 C 190 : Film screening Mon, 7:15-10:15p
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16657          07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013                                  25    1    1
                             09:30A-10:45A   TR     LI 044B   Zale J
                 C 190 : Film screening Mon, 7:15-10:15p
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16658          07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013                                  25    0    0
                             11:15A-12:30P   TR     LI 044B   Zale J
                 C 190 : Film screening Mon, 7:15-10:15p
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16659          07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013                                  25    6    0
                             01:00P-02:15P   TR     KH 212    Coonrod J
                 C 190 : Film screening Mon, 7:15-10:15p
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16660          07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013                                  25    5    0
                             02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 138    Coonrod J
                 C 190 : Film screening Mon, 7:15-10:15p
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16661          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    LI 044B   Yasar S                       25    2    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013
                 C 190 : Film screening Mon, 7:15-10:15p
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16662          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    LI 044B   Yasar S                       25    1    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 201  RACE AND THE MEDIA (3 CR)
              21017          04:00P-05:15P   MW     WI C111   Palmer L                      35    5    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   T      LH 102
                 C 201 : Film screening Tues, 7:15-10:15P
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        CMCL-C 205  INTRO TO COMMUNICATION & CULTR (3 CR)
              16664          12:20P-01:10P   MW     JH 124    Terrill R                    275   31    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              16665 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      JH A105   Terrill R                     25   11    1
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24741          10:10A-11:00A   F      C2 203    Campbell-Badger L             25    4    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24743          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 217    Mudiwa R                      25    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16666          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 246    Mudiwa R                      25    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16667          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 247    Wieskamp V                    25    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24744          11:15A-12:05P   F      SW 103    Campbell-Badger L             25    3    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 24742          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 305    Wieskamp V                    25    0    3
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24745          12:20P-01:10P   F      C2 203    Maxson J                      25    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24746          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 344    Sutherland B                  25    2    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24747          01:25P-02:15P   F      C2 203    Maxson J                      25    5    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24748          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 335    Sutherland B                  25    3    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 207  TPCS CULTRL ANALYSIS & INTERP (3 CR)
         CLSD 32391          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 246    Lepselter S                    5    0    2
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 202
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              28938          04:00P-05:15P   MW     FQ 012B   Chmielewska K                 14    2    0
                 TOPIC : Digital Voices: Global Activism and (New) Citizenry
                 in the Age of Digital Media
                 Above class meets with GLLC-G 210
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 209  TPCS RHET & PUBLIC CULTURE (3 CR)
              30039          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 208    Gilbert C                     35    4    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 212  COMMUNICATING SUSTAINABILITY (3 CR)
              30043          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 228    Pezzullo P                    75    6    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 220  PERFORMING HUMAN/NATURE (3 CR)
              27547          09:30A-10:45A   TR     C2 203    Robinson J                    30    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 222  DEMOCRATIC DELIBERATION (3 CR)
              24234          04:00P-05:15P   TR     TE F258   Rudy J                        35    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 228  ARGUMENTATION&PUBLIC ADVOCACY (3 CR)
              16668          04:40P-05:30P   MW     RH 100    Amsden B                     100   19    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              24065          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 235    Braverman L                   25    3    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24749          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 231    Nagle M                       25    4    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24066          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 235    Braverman L                   25    3    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24750          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 335    Nagle M                       25    9    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 290  HOLLYWOOD I (3 CR)
              16669          11:15A-12:30P   TR     CN B100   Waller G                      75   12    0
                             04:30P-06:45P   W      CN B100
                 C 290 : Film screening Wed, 4:30p -6:45p
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 315  ADVERTISING & CONSUMER CULTURE (3 CR)
              25120 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 205    Palmer L                      35    1    2
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              28893          02:30P-03:45P   MW     TE F256   Griffis A                     35    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              34196          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WI C111   Donovan J                     35    2    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 323  SPEECH COMPOSITION (3 CR)
              21026          04:00P-05:15P   MW     C2 203    Walsh B                       30   12    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 324  PERSUASION (3 CR)
              16670          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 005    Rahko S                       35    1    1
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              32445          01:00P-02:15P   TR     C2 203    Smith C                       30    2    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 326  AUTHORSHIP IN THE MEDIA (3 CR)
              36856          04:00P-06:00P   MW     LI 044    Sperb J                       30    4    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   T      SB 231    Sperb J
                 TOPIC : The Films of Billy Wilder
                 Above class has film screenings Tuesdays, 7:15-10:15p
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 334  CURR TOPICS IN COMM & CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: MAKING THE LITERAL VISUAL
         CLSD 16671 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     C2 203    Bowdre K                      20    0    3
                             07:15P-10:15P   W      TV 251    Bowdre K
                 TOPIC :  Making the Literal Visual - Film Adaptations
                 Above class films shown 7:15-10:15p Wednesdays
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MEDIA CONVERGE & PARTICIPATION
              30245          01:00P-02:15P   MW     C2 203    Ellcessor E                   30    3    0
                 TOPIC : Media Convergence and Participation
           VT: REPRESENTATIONS AND THE BODY
              24340          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 214    Weber B                        5    2    1
                 TOPIC : Representations and the Body
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 310
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: DISNEY STUDIES
              34068          02:30P-03:45P   MW     LI 044B   Sperb J                       34    3    1
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      LH 102    Sperb J
                 TOPIC : Disney Studies
                 Above class screens films Mondays 7:15-10:15 pm
        CMCL-C 335  PRODUCTION AS CRITICISM (3 CR)
         CLSD 16672          01:00P-03:30P   T      C2 102    Jones J                       11    0    1
                             01:00P-04:00P   R      C2 102    Jones J
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 337  NEW MEDIA (3 CR)
              32392          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 245    Ellcessor E                   35    2    0
        CMCL-C 339  FREEDOM OF SPEECH (3 CR) 
              33380          02:30P-03:45P   MW     C2 203    Amsden B                      25    2    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 355  PUBLIC MEMORY IN COMM&CULTURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 25260 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 103    Smith C                       25    0    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        CMCL-C 360  MOTION PICTURE PRODUCTION (4 CR)
              16675 PERM     11:00A-01:00P   MW     C2 102    Rossman M                     13    2    0
                                                              Schwibs S
                 Above class obtain on-line authorization from Film Studies,
                 (812) 855-1072
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class is combined with CMCL-C 560
              24068 PERM     06:00P-08:00P   MW     C2 102    Ramirez J                     12    4    0
                                                              Schwibs S
                 Above class obtain on-line authorization from Film Studies,
                 (812) 855-1072
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 560
        CMCL-C 382  INTRNSHP COMMUNICATN & CULTURE (1-3 CR)
              16676 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Terrill R                     25   11    0
                 Above class obtain on-line authorization from advisor, (812)
                 855-5443
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class open to majors and minors only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              21420 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Terrill R                     25   24    0
                 Above class obtain on-line authorization from advisor, (812)
                 855-5443
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class open to majors and minors only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        CMCL-C 392  MEDIA GENRES (3 CR)
           VT: CELEBRITY AND POPULAR CULTURE
              32393          02:30P-03:45P   TR     C2 203    Paasche J                     30    2    1
                             07:15P-10:15P   T      SE 140    Paasche J
                 TOPIC : Celebrity and Poplular Culture
                 Above class films shown 7:15-10:15p Tuesdays
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: FILM ESSAYS & FILM DIARIES
              24525          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 322    Malitsky J                    30    6    0
                 TOPIC : Film Essays; Film Diaries
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 398  NATIONAL CINEMAS (3 CR)
           VT: HUNGARY/HUNGARIANS IN FILM
              30247          01:25P-03:45P   MW     SY 0009   Hooker L                      20    5    0
                 TOPIC : Hungarian Film and Hungarians in FIlm
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 349 and CEUS-R 549
           VT: MASTERPIECES OF ITALIAN CINEMA
              25286          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 139    Vitti A                       30    4    0
                             07:15P-10:00P   W      TH A201   Vitti A
                 TOPIC : Discovering Forgotten or Underrated Masterpieces of
                 Italian Cinema
                 Above class films shown 7:15p-10p Tuesdays
                 Above class meets with WEUR-W 406
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CMCL-C 399  READING FOR HONORS (3 CR)
              16677 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Terrill R                     10    8    0
                 C 399 : Requires approval of instructor
                 Above class P - Junior standing
        CMCL-C 406  THE STUDY OF PUBLIC ADVOCACY (3 CR)
         CLSD 30046          11:15A-12:30P   MW     C2 203    Calloway-Thomas C             30    0    0
        CMCL-C 420  TOPICS IN MEDIA HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: THIRD WORLD CINEMA
              27551          02:30P-04:30P   T      LI 044B   Martin M                      34   13    0
                             06:30P-08:30P   T      LI 044B
                 TOPIC :  Third World Cinema
                 Above class screenings held on Tuesday evening from
                 6:30-8:30p
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 399
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 422  PERF, CULTURE, PWR IN MID EAST (3 CR)
         CLSD 28280          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SE 240    Goodman J                     35    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CMCL-C 427  CROSS CULTURAL COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
              16679          09:30A-10:45A   MW     C2 203    Calloway-Thomas C             30    8    0 
        CMCL-C 430  NATIVE AM COMMUNICATION & PERF (3 CR)
              32394          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 138    Lepselter S                   30    1    0
                 TOPIC : Native American and Indigenous Film and Media
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 399
                 Above course will include several screenings to be scheduled
                 the start of the semester.
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        CMCL-C 446  CULTURES OF DEMOCRACY (3 CR)
              30050          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 208    Gershon I                     35    2    0
        CMCL-C 460  ADV MOTION PICTURE PRODUCTION (4 CR)
              30054 PERM     06:00P-08:00P   TR     C2 102    Schwibs S                     12    1    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Film Studies, (812)
                 855-1072
                 Above class may require special fee - contact department
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 660
        CMCL-C 497  IND STUDY IN COMMUN & CULTURE (1-6 CR)
              16680 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Terrill R                      5    2    0
              24595 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                     99   99    0
                 Above class for Off-campus students only
                 Above class requires permission. Contact Advisor at 855-5443.
        CMCL-C 499  SENIOR HONORS THESIS (3-6 CR)
              16681 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                     10   10    0
        CMCL-C 501  INTRO RHETORIC & PUBL CULTURE (3 CR)
              32395          01:00P-03:30P   T      C2 272    Terrill R                     14    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CMCL-C 502  INTRO PERFRMNCE COMMUN & CULTR (3 CR)
         CLSD 21071 PERM     10:00A-12:30P   R      C2 272    Goodman J                     14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class obtain on-line authorization from Grad Secretary,
                 (812) 855-6389
        CMCL-C 503  INTRO MEDIA THRY & AESTHETICS (3 CR)
              25121          07:15P-10:15P   T      BH 005    Malitsky J                    15    6    0
                             04:00P-06:30P   W      C2 272    Malitsky J
                 Above class film screenings Tuesdays, 7:15p-10:15p
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CMCL-C 506  METHODS OF MEDIA RESEARCH (3 CR)
         CLSD 30060          01:00P-03:30P   R      C2 272    Waller G                      12    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701 and AMST-G 751
        CMCL-C 545  PEDAGOGY IN COMMUN & CULTURE (3 CR)
              16682 PERM     09:30A-12:00P   T      C2 272    Pezzullo P                    18    3    0
                 TOPIC : Instruction in Speech Communication for AI''S
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Graduate Secretary
        CMCL-C 560  MOTION PICTURE PRODUCTION (4 CR)
              28894          06:00P-08:00P   MW     C2 102    Ramirez J                     12    4    0
                                                              Schwibs S
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Contact 812-855-2367 for permission
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 360
        CMCL-C 560  MOTION PICTURE PRODUCTION (3-4 CR)
              33364 PERM     11:00A-01:00P   MW     C2 102    Rossman M                     13    2    0
                                                              Schwibs S
                 Above class obtain online authorization from department,
                 (812) 855-1072
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 360
        CMCL-C 596  NATIONAL CINEMAS (3 CR)
         CLSD 32408          05:45P-07:45P   M      WY 111    Breger C                       3    0    0
                             04:00P-06:30P   T      WY 111    Breger C
                 TOPIC : Negotiating Distanciation and Intensity: Complex
                 Affectscapes in Independent European Cinema
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-G 627, CULS-C 701 and GNDR-G 701
        CMCL-C 616  RHETORICAL CRITQUES OF WAR (3 CR)
              30065          01:30P-04:00P   M      C2 272    Ivie R                        10    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 620
        CMCL-C 626  STUDIES IN CONTEMPORARY COMM (3 CR)
           VT: ETHNOGRAPHY OF MEDIA
              25789          10:00A-12:30P   M      C2 272    Gershon I                     13    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701 and AMST-A 620
        CMCL-C 646  PEDAGOGY PRACTICUM (1 CR)
              24417          ARR             ARR    ARR       Goodman J                     10    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires faculty mentor
        CMCL-C 652  GLOBALIZATION OF MEDIA (3 CR)
              30068          07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 006    De Boer S                      9    1    0
                             01:00P-03:30P   T      LI 044C   De Boer S 
                 TOPIC : Space, Place, and Media in a Global Context
                 Above class film screenings Mon, 7:15-10:15p
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 620
        CMCL-C 660  ADVANCED FILM PRODUCTION (4 CR)
              32396          06:00P-08:00P   TR     C2 102    Schwibs S                     12    1    0
                 Above class obtain online authorization from Deb Munson,
                 812-855-1072
                 Above class requires special fee - contact department
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 460
        CMCL-C 662  MEDIA AUDIENCES (3 CR)
         CLSD 30072          07:15P-10:15P   T      WY 015    Klinger B                     11    0    0
                             01:00P-03:30P   W      C2 272    Klinger B
                 TOPIC : Fandoms and Participatory Culture
                 Above class film screenings Tues, 7:15p-10:15p
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701
        CMCL-C 700  RESEARCH (1-3 CR)
              16683 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Goodman J                     20   18    0
        CMCL-C 710  RESEARCH SEMINAR (1-3 CR)
              27557 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Goodman J                     20   13    0
        CMCL-C 810  PH D THESIS (1-15 CR)
              16684 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Goodman J                     50   29    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              22747 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Goodman J                     25   19    0
                 Above class is for off-campus students only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CMCL-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
         CLSD 16685 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Goodman J                     25    0    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        LATINO STUDIES (LATS)
        LATS-L 398  LATINOS AND THE CULTURE WARS (3 CR) 
        


Comparative Literature (CMLT)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        UNDERGRADUATE COURSES (001)

        CMLT-C 110  WRITING THE WORLD (3 CR)
              27848          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 333    Arenberg M                    25    5    0
                 TOPIC : Behave Yourself!
                 Above class fulfills General Education Foundations: English
                 Composition requirement
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              27849          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    ME 008    Cruz Rios Y                   25    1    0
                 TOPIC : Behave Yourself!
                 Above class fulfills General Education Foundations: English
                 Composition requirement
                 Above class meets in Collins Living and Learning Center
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              27850          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 016    Johnson J                     25    1    0
                 TOPIC : Behave Yourself!
                 Above class fulfills General Education Foundations: English
                 Composition requirement
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              27851          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 119    Dance S                       25    2    0
                 TOPIC : Behave Yourself!
                 Above class fulfills General Education Foundations: English
                 Composition requirement
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              27852          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 149    Hine L                        25    3    0
                 TOPIC : Behave Yourself!
                 Above class fulfills General Education Foundations: English
                 Composition requirement
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              27853 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 006    Geballe E                     25    2    0
                 TOPIC : Behave Yourself!
                 Above class fulfills General Education Foundations: English
                 Composition requirement
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              27854          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 137    Frauman A                     25    3    0
                 TOPIC : Behave Yourself!
                 Above class fulfills General Education Foundations: English
                 Composition requirement
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        CMLT-C 147  IMGS OF THE SELF: EAST & WEST (3 CR)
              22365          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 233    Wu T                          35    4    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CMLT-C 151  INTRO TO POPULAR CULTURE (3 CR)
              16686 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 236    SERVAIN C                     35    7    1
                 TOPIC : TBA
                 Above class open to freshmen and sophomores only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
              21795 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 236    Le Harat J                   35    2    1
                 TOPIC : TBA
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
              16687          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 233    Ndour M                       35    7    0
                 TOPIC : TBA
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        CMLT-C 155  CULTURE AND MODERN EXPERIENCE (3 CR)
              23138          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 236    Thiao M                       35   10    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CMLT-C 200  HONORS SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: THE GOOD LIFE 
              33490          04:00P-06:30P   TR     BH 214    Marks H                       25   11    0
                 TOPIC : The Good Life
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with HON-H 200
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 205  COMPARATIVE LITERARY ANALYSIS (3 CR)
           VT: LITERARY SELF-REFLECTIONS
              16688          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 016    Sokol A                       25    8    0
                 TOPIC : Literary Self-Reflections
                 Above class is required for CMLT majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class is open to CMLT majors and honors students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              34739          05:45P-08:15P   MW     BH 148    Van der Laan S                25    5    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        CMLT-C 217  DETECTIVE, MYSTERY,/HORROR LIT (3 CR)
              26306          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 236    Mosier M                      35    4    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 251  LYRICS & POPULAR SONG (3 CR)
              25792          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 347    Hertz D                       70    3    0
                                                              Flahault M
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        CMLT-C 255  MODERN LIT&OTHER ARTS: INTRO (3 CR)
         CLSD 25793          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 317    Hertz D                       25    0    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              16689          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 147    Riccio C                      35    8    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CMLT-C 265  INTRO TO EAST ASIAN POETRY (3 CR)
              30075          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 011    Tsai K                        30    5    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CMLT-C 301  SPEC TOPICS IN COMPARATIVE LIT (3 CR)
           VT: ENVIRONMENTAL LITERATURE
              24127          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 003    Johnson J                     25   15    0
                 TOPIC : Environmental Literature
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: MAJOR WESTERN EPICS
              29199          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 149    Van der Laan S                25   13    0
                 TOPIC : Major Western Epics
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CMLT-C 313  NARRATIVE (3 CR)
              33510          07:00P-09:30P   TR     BH 214    Marks H                       25   18    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with ENG-L 460
        CMLT-C 335  REALISM NATURALISM & SYMBOLISM (3 CR)
              30078          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 016    Pao A                         25    8    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CMLT-C 357  THE ARTS TODAY: 1950 TO PRES (3 CR)
              30081          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 336    Pao A                         25   14    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CMLT-C 363  BLACK PARIS (3 CR)
              30084          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 105    Julien E                      25    1    0
                 Above class meets with HON-H 303 and AAAD-A 304
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CMLT-C 377  TOPICS IN YIDDISH LITERATURE (3 CR)
              32634          04:00P-06:15P   MW     BH 317    Kerler D                      25    8    0
                 TOPIC : Yiddish Life: On Page, On Screen, On Stage
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with GER-E 351 and GER-Y 505
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CMLT-C 378  TOPICS IN YIDDISH CULTURE (3 CR)
              26855          05:45P-08:00P   TR     SY 006    Kerler D                      25   14    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Above class meets with GER-E 352

        UNDERGRADUATE READINGS AND RSC (002)

        CMLT-C 490  INDIV STUDIES IN FILM & LIT (1-3 CR)
              16690 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                    10   10    0
        CMLT-C 495  INDIV READINGS IN COMP LIT (1-3 CR)
              16691 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                    10    8    0
        CMLT-C 499  STUDIES FOR HONORS (2-6 CR)
              16692 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                    10    7    0

        GRADUATE COURSES (003)

        CMLT-C 501  INTRO CONTEMPORARY LIT STUDIES (3 CR)
         CLSD 16693 PERM     05:45P-08:15P   T      WH 204    Peretz E                       8    0    0
                                                              Chaouli M
                 C 501 : To enroll in this class see CMLT-BE 501
                 C 501 : Corequisite - CMLT-C 502
                 Above class required for CMLT majors and minors
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with GER-G 505
        CMLT-C 502  FIELDS & METHODS OF COMP LIT (1 CR)
         CLSD 16694 PERM     07:00P-07:50P   R      WH 205    Peretz E                       8    0    0
                 C 502 : To enroll in this class see CMLT-BE 501
                 C 502 : Corequisite - CMLT-C 501
                 Above class required for CMLT majors
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CMLT-C 537  THE TWENTIETH CENTURY I (4 CR)
              30087          04:00P-05:15P   TR     HD TBA    Julien E                      15    7    0
        CMLT-C 580  HIST & THEORY OF TRANSLATION (4 CR)
              30090          11:15A-12:30P   MW     LH 019    Losensky P                    15    6    0
        CMLT-C 601  HISTORY OF THEORY & CRITICISM (4 CR)
           VT: READING POETRY ACROSS CULTURES
              30093          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 108    Tsai K                        15   12    0
                 TOPIC : Reading Poetry Across Cultures

        GRADUATE READINGS AND RESEARCH (004)

        CMLT-C 508  TEACHING LIT AND COMPOSITION (1 CR)
              16695 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson J                     10    6    0
        CMLT-C 509  TEACHING INTRNSHP IN COMP LIT (1 CR)
              16696 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Marks H                       10   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CMLT-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
         CLSD 20967          ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                     0    0    0
        CMLT-C 604  INDIV READINGS IN LITERATURE (1-4 CR)
              16698 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                    15   12    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CMLT-C 801  RESEARCH (1-8 CR)
              16699 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                    10    9    0
        CMLT-C 805  MASTER'S THESIS (1-6 CR)
              16700 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                    10   10    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CMLT-C 810  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
              16701 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                    30   22    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CMLT-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              16702 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                    15    3    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class open to graduates only

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        GERMANIC LANGUAGES (GER)
        GER-E 323  GERMAN FILM CULTURE (3 CR)
        GER-G 503  THEORIES&MTHD STDY GER LT CLTR (3 CR)

        SLAVIC LANGUAGES & LITERATURES (SLAV)
        SLAV-S 540  COMPRTVE 20TH CENT C&EE POETRY (3 CR) 
        


Criminal Justice-Coas (CJUS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CJUS-P 100  INTRO TO CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              16533          02:30P-03:20P   MW     JH 124    Head W                       300   76    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              16535 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      FQ 012B   Meskill K                     33    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16536 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      FQ 012B   Meskill K                     36    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              21237 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      GG 101B   Match M                       33    9    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16534 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      FQ 012B   Meskill K                     33    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16537 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      GG 101B   Match M                       33   15    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24732 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      WI C109   Kim S                         35   21    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16538 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      GG 101B   Match M                       33   15    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24733 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      WI C109   Kim S                         32    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24734 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   F      WI C109   Kim S                         32    5    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 100  INTRO TO CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
              16524          10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 013    Spano R                      100    3    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              16527 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      MN 001A   Yuan Y                        33    1    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16528 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      MN 001A   Yuan Y                        33    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16530 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      MN 001A   Yuan Y                        34    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 200  THEORIES OF CRIME AND DEVIANCE (3 CR)
              16539          12:20P-01:10P   MW     CH 122    Schlegel K                   300   84    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
                 Discussion (DIS)
              16545 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   F      WI C111   Sardina A                     33   26    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16540 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   F      WI C111   Sardina A                     33    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16541 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      WI C111   Sardina A                     34    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16542 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 148    Lee H                         33    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16543 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 148    Lee H                         33    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16544 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 149    Swanson J                     33    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16546 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 148    Lee H                         34   12    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16547 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 149    Swanson J                     33   22    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              21618 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 149    Swanson J                     34   18    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 202  LAW AND SOCIAL SCIENCE (3 CR)
              24735          01:25P-02:15P   MW     SW 119    Sales B                      200   35    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              25769          08:00A-08:50A   F      BH 247    Dearden T                     34   27    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25767          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 247    Dearden T                     33    2    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 25768          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 247    Dearden T                     33    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25770          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 247    Cherri M                      34    2    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25771          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 247    Cherri M                      33    3    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27968          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 247    Cherri M                      33    1    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 290  THE NATURE OF INQUIRY (3 CR)
              16548          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 310    Berg M                       100    9    1
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-K 300  TECHNIQUES OF DATA ANALYSIS (3 CR)
              16521          02:30P-03:20P   MW     MY 130    Levesque H                   150    3   12
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 24729          08:00A-08:50A   F      BH 232    Meckes J                      21    0    4
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24730          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 232    Meckes J                      24    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24731          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 232    Meckes J                      27    1    2 
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 21619          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 232    Rogers M                      27    0    5
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16522          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 232    Rogers M                      26    1    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16523          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 232    Rogers M                      25    0    4
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 300  TOPICS IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
           VT: PROSECUTION
         CLSD 21006          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 109    Diekhoff M                   125    0    4
           VT: CYBER CRIME & DIGITAL EVIDENCE
              27969          05:45P-08:15P   W      BH 310    DeBrota S                    107    3    2
           VT: CRIME IN POPULAR MEDIA
              30231          04:00P-06:30P   W      WH 101    Head W                       100   10    0
        CJUS-P 301  POLICE IN CONTEMPORARY SOCIETY (3 CR)
              24736          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 005    Verma A                       60    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 302  COURTS AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
              33017          05:45P-08:15P   W      BH 340    Pruss H                       60   27    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 303  CORRECTIONS & CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
              33028          05:45P-08:15P   T      SY 212    DeLeeuw J                     60   39    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 304  PROBATION & PAROLE (3 CR)
              21018          05:45P-08:15P   T      CH 122    Bingham R                     90   62    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 305  DEVIANT IMAGES/DEVIANT ACTS (3 CR)
              24737          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 007    Kane S                        48    5    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 340  LAW/SOCIETY: CROSS-CULT PERSP (3 CR)
         CLSD 25772          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 119    Parnell P                     25    0    8
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 362  SEX OFFENDERS (3 CR)
              32755          05:45P-08:15P   R      BH 340    Turrentine J                  60    8    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 371  CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (3 CR)
              28272          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 006    Morrison T                    60   37    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 399  READINGS FOR HONORS (1-6 CR)
              16550 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grossberg M                   10   10    0
                 P 399 : P - Permission of department honors committee
        CJUS-P 401  ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
         CLSD 32756          05:45P-08:15P   W      SY 212    Kane S                        30    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CJUS-P 407  TERRORISM (3 CR)
              28274          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 336    Verma A                       25    3    2
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 414  ADOLESCENTS AND THE LAW (3 CR)
              22224          11:15A-01:45P   T      SY 146    Levesque R                    20    4    3
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        CJUS-P 415  CRIME AND MADNESS (3 CR)
         CLSD 25773          05:45P-08:15P   M      BH 231    Deaton R                      25    0   18
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 428  POLICE MISCONDUCT (3 CR)
         CLSD 26876          02:30P-05:00P   M      BH 118    Spano R                       30    0    2
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 439  SEMINAR IN CORRECTIONS (3 CR)
         CLSD 29996          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 142    Oliver W                      25    0    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        CJUS-P 444  VICTIMIZATION (3 CR)
              28275          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 305    Berg M                        30   15    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 457  SEMINAR ON WHITE-COLLAR CRIME (3 CR)
         CLSD 30000          05:45P-08:15P   W      SY 210    Schlegel K                    25    0    5
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 481  FIELD EXPERIENCE IN CRIM JUS (3-6 CR)
              16551 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Head W                        35   21    0
        CJUS-P 493  SEMINAR IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
           VT: DOMESTIC VIOLENCE
              30004          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 0008   Oliver W                      30   14    0
           VT: WRONGFUL CONVICTIONS
              32758          05:45P-08:15P   T      BH 135    Sandys M                      25    2    2
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
           VT: CAREER CRIMINALS 
         CLSD 37030 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Schlegel K                     1    0    0
        CJUS-P 495  INDIVIDUAL READINGS (1-6 CR)
              16552 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grossberg M                   10    9    0
                 P 495 : P - CJUS-P 290 and permission of chairperson
        CJUS-P 496  RESEARCH INTERNSHIP (1-3 CR)
              27101 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grossberg M                   10   10    0
        CJUS-P 497  TEACHING INTERNSHIP (1-3 CR)
              33062 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grossberg M                    5    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CJUS-P 499  SENIOR HONORS THESIS (3-6 CR)
              16553 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grossberg M                   10   10    0
                 P 499 : P - Permission of honors committee
        CJUS-P 502  PROSEMINAR: CRIM JUSTICE II (3 CR)
              32759          05:45P-08:15P   W      SY 146    Pridemore W                   10    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CJUS-P 599  RESEARCH PRACTICUM (1-6 CR)
              16555 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grossberg M                   10    9    0
        CJUS-P 610  LAW AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
              30008 RSTR     05:45P-08:15P   M      SY 146    Parnell P                     10    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CJUS-P 694  RESEARCH IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (1-6 CR)
           VT: RESEARCH IN CRIM JUSTICE
              16556 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grossberg M                   10   10    0
              21439 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grossberg M                   10   10    0
        CJUS-P 794  THESIS (A.M.) (6 CR)
              16557 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grossberg M                    5    5    0
        CJUS-P 851  READINGS IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (1-6 CR)
              16558 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grossberg M                   10    6    0
              21440 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grossberg M                   10   10    0
        CJUS-P 855  RESEARCH IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (1-6 CR)
              16559 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grossberg M                   10    9    0
        CJUS-P 859  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
              16560 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grossberg M                   22    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CJUS-P 859  PH D THESIS (1-6 CR)
              24477 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grossberg M                   10    6    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CJUS-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              16520 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grossberg M                   10    4    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              24476 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grossberg M                   10    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department 
        


Cultural Studies (CULS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CULS-C 601  INTRO TO CULTURAL STUDIES (4 CR)
         CLSD 32823          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SE 009    Bose P                         2    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ENG-L 657
        CULS-C 701  SPEC TOPICS IN CULTURAL STDS (3-4 CR)
         CLSD 21621 RSTR     05:45P-07:45P   M      WY 111    Breger C                       3    0    0
                             04:00P-06:30P   T      WY 111    Breger C
                 TOPIC : Negotiating Distanciation and Intensity: Complex
                 Affectscapes in Independent European Cinema
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-G 627, GNDR-G 701 and CMCL-C 596
         CLSD 21622 RSTR     03:35P-05:50P   W      SB 060    Friedman S                     4    0    1
                 TOPIC : Power, Subjectivity, and the State
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 648
              28125          ARR             ARR    ARR                                      4    4    0
                 TOPIC : Anthropology of Food
                 Above class open to graduates only
         CLSD 28126          07:15P-10:15P   T      WY 015    Klinger B                      2    0    0
                             01:00P-03:30P   W      C2 272    Klinger B
                 TOPIC : Fans and Participatory Cultures
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 662
        CULS-C 701  SPEC TOPICS IN CULTURAL STDS (4 CR)
         CLSD 28127          05:30P-07:30P   W      WH 218    Moorman M                      1    0    0
                 TOPIC : African Histories of Technology
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 695 and AFRI-A 731
        CULS-C 701  SPEC TOPICS IN CULTURAL STDS (3-4 CR)
              28128          10:00A-12:30P   M      C2 272    Gershon I                      2    1    0
                 TOPIC : Ethnography of Media
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 626
              32830          01:00P-03:30P   W      FY 100    McDonald D                     2    1    0
                 TOPIC : Popular Culture and Politics in the Middle East
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets at 501 N Park Ave
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 307, F 617 and NELC-N 695
         CLSD 32831          06:00P-08:30P   T      MM 139    Bailey M                      10    0    0
                 TOPIC : Cultural Politics and the 20th Century
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 704 and AMST-G 751
              32833          01:00P-03:30P   R      AC C101   Foster M                       2    2    0
                 TOPIC : Literary and Historical Approaches in Contemporary
                 Folkloristics
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 734
              33128          05:45P-08:30P   R      WH 202    Samantrai R                    2    1    0
                 TOPIC : 20th and 21st Century British Literature and Culture
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ENG-L 652
              33129          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 137    Charnes L                      2    1    0
                 TOPIC : Running for Office:  Shakespeare and Political
                 Psychology
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ENG-L 625

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        COMPARATIVE LITERATURE (CMLT)
        CMLT-C 670  BIOPOLITICAL/POST COLONIAL DIS (4 CR) 
        


East Asian Lang & Culture (EALC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AREA COURSES (005)

        EALC-E 100  EAST ASIA: AN INTRODUCTION (3 CR)
              16831          02:30P-03:20P   MW     WH 101    O'Bryan S                    120   21    1
                 Above class no knowledge of an East Asian language is
                 required
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              23105          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 221    CoulterPultz J                30    8    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              16832          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 135    CoulterPultz J                30    3    1
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              16833          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 222    Idziak D                      30    2    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              23106          02:30P-03:20P   F      SY 137    Idziak D                      30    8    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 200  INTRO TO EAST ASIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
         CLSD 32804          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 245    Kasza G                       20    0    8
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 300  STDS IN EAST ASIAN LITERATURE (3 CR)
           VT: SEX, ROMANCE & STORYTELLING
              25832 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     ED 1250   Sarra E                       29    8    0
                 TOPIC :  Sex, Romance and Storytelling in the Tale of the
                 Genji
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 505 course of same topic
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: WRITER & MASSES IN MOD CH LIT
         CLSD 32790          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 242    Xiao T                        30    0    0
                 TOPIC : The Writer and the Masses in Modern Chinese
                 Literature
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 505
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 332  CHINESE LITERATURE SINCE 1300 (3 CR)
              27587 RSTR     05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 138    Xiao T                        35   15    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 350  STUDIES IN EAST ASIAN SOCIETY (3 CR)
           VT: JAPANESE FAMILIES
              16834 RSTR     07:00P-08:15P   TR     BH 140    Cornell L                     35    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: POLITICS OF MODERN XINJIANG
              32994          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 317    Bovingdon G                   35    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 330, R 530, POLS-Y 401 and Y
                 657
           VT: KOREAN POLITICS
              33807          01:00P-02:15P   MW     WH 111    Woo S                         55   27    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Above class meets with POLS-Y 362
        EALC-E 352  STUDIES IN EAST ASIAN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: HIROSHAMA:HISTORY, CITY, EVENT
              26509 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     ED 1220   O'Bryan S                     22    7    0
                 TOPIC : Hiroshima: History, City, Event
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 505 on the same topic
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: THE SAMURAI:IN PRINT & ON FILM
              32805          07:00P-09:00P   M      WH 121    Rubinger R                    25    1    0
                             04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 109    Rubinger R
                 TOPIC : The Samurai: In Print and on Film
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 505 on same topic
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 372  JAPANESE FICTION AND CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: MODERN JAPANESE WOMEN WRITERS
              27588          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 209    Suzuki M                      30    5    0
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 505 on this topic
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 393  CHINA'S POLITCAL ECONOMY (3 CR)
              30306          07:15P-08:30P   MW     BH 336    Kennedy S                     22   10    0
                 Above class will be taught on-line through Adobe Connect.
                 Students must be enrolled at IUB, have access to a broadband
                 Internet connection, and have a headset with a microphone.
                 This class will meet on campus twice, dates TBA
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 505 of same topic
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 505  TOPICS IN EAST ASIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: SEX, ROMANCE & STORYTELLING
              32810          02:30P-03:45P   TR     ED 1250   Sarra E                       29    8    0
                 TOPIC : Sex, Romance and Storytelling in Tale of Genji
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 300 on same topic
           VT: CHINESE LITERATURE SINCE 1300
              28364 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR                                     35   35    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 332 on the same subject
           VT: EARLY CHINA
              30309 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 007    Eno R                          5    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-G 380 on the same topic
           VT: HIROSHAMA:HISTORY, CITY, EVENT
         CLSD 23996 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     ED 1220   O'Bryan S                      3    0    0
                 TOPIC :  Hiroshima: History, City, Event
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 352 on the same topic
           VT: CHINA'S POLITICAL ECONOMY
              32813          07:15P-08:30P   MW     BH 336    Kennedy S                      8    4    0
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 393
                 Above class will be taught online through Adobe Connect.
                 Students must be enrolled at IUB, have access to a broadband
                 internet connection and have a headset with a microphone.
                 This class will meet on campus twice, dates TBA.
           VT: MODERN JAPANESE WOMEN WRITERS
              23997 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 209    Suzuki M                       5    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class : EALC Graduate Japanese majors can take this
                 class for Japanese credit
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 372 on the same topic
           VT: WRITER & MASSES IN MOD CH LIT
         CLSD 32794          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 242    Xiao T                        30    0    0
                 TOPIC : The Writer and the Masses in Modern Chinese
                 Literature
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 300 on same topic
           VT: THE SAMURAI:IN PRINT & ON FILM
              32808          07:00P-09:00P   M      WH 121    Rubinger R                    25    1    0
                             04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 109    Rubinger R
                 TOPIC : The Samurai:  In Print and on Film
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 352 on this topic

        CHINESE (020)

        EALC-C 101  ELEMENTARY CHINESE 1 (4 CR)
              23998 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   TR     BH 228    Bao Y                         79   27    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              23107 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 319    Bao Y                         43    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16810 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     BH 319    Bao Y                         43    8    2
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL) 
              16811 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 203    Bao Y                         15    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              25776 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SW 103    Bao Y                         15    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              24596 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 203    Bao Y                         15    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              24769 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 203    Bao Y                         15    6    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              22708 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 108    Bao Y                         15    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              24000 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 203    Bao Y                         15    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16812 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 203    Bao Y                         15    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
              16813 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    AC C116   Bao Y                         15    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              22709 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 202    Bao Y                         15    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class open to students who intend to participate in the
                 Flagship Accelerated Learning Program
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16814 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 203    Bao Y                         15    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16815 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 202    Bao Y                         15    1    1
                 Above for learners with advanced aural-oral skills gained
                 through heritage or study abroad
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-C 101  ELEMENTARY CHINESE 1 (2 CR)
              23999 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   TR     BH 228    Bao Y                         79   27    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              23108 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 319    Bao Y                         43    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16816 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     BH 319    Bao Y                         43    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
              16817 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 203    Bao Y                         15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              25777 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SW 103    Bao Y                         15    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              24597 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 203    Bao Y                         15    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              24770 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 203    Bao Y                         15    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              22710 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 108    Bao Y                         15    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101 
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              24001 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 203    Bao Y                         15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above for learners with advanced aural-oral skills gained
                 through heritage or study abroad
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
              16818 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 203    Bao Y                         15    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16819 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    AC C116   Bao Y                         15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              22711 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 202    Bao Y                         15    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16820 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 203    Bao Y                         15    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16821 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 202    Bao Y                         15    1    0
                 Above for learners with advanced aural-oral skills gained
                 through heritage or study abroad
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-C 201  2ND YEAR CHINESE 1 (4 CR)
              25778 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 345    Yu P                          38    9    0
                 C 201 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 102 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              24779 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 345    Yu P                          37    1    0
                 C 201 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 102 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
              25779 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 116    Yu P                          15    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              23847 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 116    Yu P                          15    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16822 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 116    Yu P                          15    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 16823 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 202    Yu P                          15    0    0
                 Above for learners with advanced aural-oral skills gained
                 through heritage or study abroad
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              24308 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 116    Yu P                          15    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-C 201  2ND YEAR CHINESE 1 (2 CR)
              26097 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 345    Yu P                          38    9    0
                 C 201 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 102 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test.
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              24781 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 345    Yu P                          37    1    0
                 C 201 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 102 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test.
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
              25806 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 116    Yu P                          15    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201 
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              23848 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 116    Yu P                          15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16824 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 116    Yu P                          15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 16825 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 202    Yu P                          15    0    0
                 Above for learners with advanced aural-oral skills gained
                 through heritage or study abroad
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              24309 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 116    Yu P                          15    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-C 301  THIRD YEAR CHINESE 1 (4 CR)
              25807 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     ED 1220   Su H                          56    7    1
                 C 301 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 202 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 533
                 Drill (DRL)
              16826 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 202    Su H                          15    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class open to Flagship students only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 533
              24501 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 202    Su H                          11    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 533
                 Above class is open to Flagship students only
         CLSD 25808 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 116    Su H                          15    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 533
              16827 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 202    Su H                          15    1    1
                 Above class is open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 533
        EALC-C 306  LITERARY CHINESE I (3 CR)
              23116 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 219    Eno R                         12    8    0
                 C 306 : P - EALC-C 202 equivalent reading proficiency or
                 permission of instructor
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 506
        EALC-C 401  FOURTH YEAR CHINESE I (3 CR)
              16828 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    FA 005    Bao Y                         30    9    0
                 C 401 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 302 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 543
        EALC-C 457  CHINESE IN HUMANITIES (3 CR)
           VT: CULTURAL DIVERSITY IN CHINA
              26607 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 011    Luo C                         10    4    0
                 TOPIC : Cultural Diversity in China
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class taken concurrently with FOLK-F 305 on same topic
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 557
                 EALC-C 402 pre req or permission from instructor
        EALC-C 467  CHINESE IN SOCIAL SCIENCE (3 CR)
           VT: POLITICS OF MODERN XINJIANG
              27583 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 219    Ling V                        15   11    0
                 TOPIC : Politics of Modern Xinjiang
                 Above class meets at Chinese Flagship Office, 814 E Third
                 Street
                 Above class taken concurrently with CEUS-R 330 on same topic
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 EALC-C 402 pre req or permission by instructor
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 567
        EALC-C 506  LITERARY CHINESE I (3 CR)
              23117 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 219    Eno R                         12    8    0
                 C 506 : P - EALC-C 202 equivalent reading proficiency or
                 permission of instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 306
        EALC-C 525  TCHG CHINESE FOREIGN/SEC LANG (3 CR)
              33059 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 002    Su H                          12    7    0
                 C 525 : P - EALC-C 302 or C 534 or equivalent with a grade of
                 B or higher; Proficiency as determined by the EALC Placement
                 Test 
                 Above class open to graduates only
        EALC-C 533  THIRD YEAR CHINESE I (3 CR)
              25810 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     ED 1220   Su H                          56    7    0
                 C 533 : P - EALC-C 202 with grade of C or better or
                 equivalent proficiency as determined by the EALC placement
                 test
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 301
                 Drill (DRL)
              23202 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 202    Su H                          15    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is open to Flagship students only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 301
              24502 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 202    Su H                          11    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 301
         CLSD 25812 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 116    Su H                          15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 301
              23203 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 202    Su H                          15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 301
        EALC-C 543  FOURTH YEAR CHINESE I (3 CR)
              24002 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    FA 005    Bao Y                         30    9    0
                 C 543 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 302 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 401
        EALC-C 557  CHINESE IN HUMANITIES (3 CR)
           VT: CULTURAL DIVERSITY IN CHINA
              26608 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 011    Luo C                         10    4    0
                 TOPIC : Cultural Diversity in China
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class crosslisted to FOLK-F 600 on same topic
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 457
        EALC-C 567  CHINESE IN SOCIAL SCIENCES (3 CR)
           VT: POLITICS OF MODERN XINJIANG
              27585 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 219    Ling V                        15   11    0
                 TOPIC : Politics of Modern Xinjiang
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class crosslisted to CEUS-R 530 on same topic
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 467

        JAPANESE (030)

        EALC-J 101  ELEMENTARY JAPANESE 1 (4 CR)
              16844 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     GL 101    Matsubara M                   60    9    2
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 16842 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     GL 101    Matsubara M                   60    0    3
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16843 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     GL 101    Matsubara M                   60    2    4
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
              16845 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 112    Matsubara M                   15    2    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16846 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 119    Matsubara M                   15    2    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 16847 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 112    Matsubara M                   15    0    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 16848 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 119    Matsubara M                   15    0    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16849 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 112    Matsubara M                   15    1    2
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 16850 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 119    Matsubara M                   15    0    2
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101 
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16851 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 112    Matsubara M                   15    1    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16852 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 119    Matsubara M                   15    5    2
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 16853 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 112    Matsubara M                   15    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 16854 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 119    Matsubara M                   15    0    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 16855 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 112    Matsubara M                   15    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 16856 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 119    Matsubara M                   15    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-J 101  ELEMENTARY JAPANESE 1 (2 CR)
              16859 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     GL 101    Matsubara M                   60    9    1
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 16857 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     GL 101    Matsubara M                   60    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16858 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     GL 101    Matsubara M                   60    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
              16860 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 112    Matsubara M                   15    2    1
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16861 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 119    Matsubara M                   15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 16862 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 112    Matsubara M                   15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 16863 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 119    Matsubara M                   15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16864 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 112    Matsubara M                   15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 16865 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 119    Matsubara M                   15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16866 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 112    Matsubara M                   15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16867 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 119    Matsubara M                   15    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 16868 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 112    Matsubara M                   15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 16869 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 119    Matsubara M                   15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 16870 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 112    Matsubara M                   15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101 
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 16871 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 119    Matsubara M                   15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-J 201  SECOND YEAR JAPANESE 1 (4 CR)
              16872 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     WH 121    Kuriyama K                    57    5    1
                 J 201 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 102 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              23113 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     WH 121    Kuriyama K                    58    3    2
                 J 201 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 102 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
              27103 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    WH 006    Kuriyama K                    12    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 16874 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 006    Kuriyama K                    15    0    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16873 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 006    Kuriyama K                    15    1    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              24523 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 108    Kuriyama K                    15    2    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16875 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 006    Kuriyama K                    15    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 16876 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 108    Kuriyama K                    15    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16877 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 006    Kuriyama K                    15    1    2
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16878 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 006    Kuriyama K                    13    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-J 201  SECOND YEAR JAPANESE 1 (2 CR)
              16879 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     WH 121    Kuriyama K                    57    5    0
                 J 201 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 102 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              23114 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     WH 121    Kuriyama K                    58    3    0
                 J 201 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 102 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
              27104 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    WH 006    Kuriyama K                    12    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 16881 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 006    Kuriyama K                    15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16880 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 006    Kuriyama K                    15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              24524 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 108    Kuriyama K                    15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class 
         CLSD 16882 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 108    Kuriyama K                    15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16883 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 006    Kuriyama K                    15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16884 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 006    Kuriyama K                    15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16885 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 006    Kuriyama K                    13    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-J 301  THIRD YEAR JAPANESE 1 (4 CR)
              16886 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 109    Matsubara M                   30    4    0
                 J 301 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 202 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 533
              25835 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 109    Matsubara M                   30    6    0
                 J 301 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 202 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 533
                 Drill (DRL)
              16888 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     WH 006    Matsubara M                   15    3    2
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 533
              16887 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     WH 006    Matsubara M                   15    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 533
              23823 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   TR     WH 006    Matsubara M                   15    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 533
              16889 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   TR     WH 006    Matsubara M                   15    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 533
        EALC-J 311  JAPANESE LANG PRACT:HUMANITIES (1 CR)
              29724 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 337    Kuriyama K                    25   20    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires placement test. Please contact the
                 department for details.
                 Above class paired with EALC-E 352 : Hiroshima: History,
                 City, Event
        EALC-J 401  FOURTH-YEAR JAPANESE I (3 CR)
              16890 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 109    Watt Y                        25    5    0
                 J 401 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 302 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 543
        EALC-J 425  TEACHING JAPANESE LANGUAGE (3 CR)
              29732 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 119    Kuriyama K                    25   17    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 525
        EALC-J 461  LITERARY JAPANESE (3 CR)
              29738 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 119    Sarra E                       25   18    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        EALC-J 506  LITERARY JAPANESE I (3 CR)
              29751 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 119    Sarra E                       25   18    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        EALC-J 511  RESEARCH MTHD IN JAPANESE STU (3 CR)
              30311 RSTR     03:30P-06:00P   W      LI 851    Suzuki M                      12    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        EALC-J 525  TCH JAPANESE FOREIGN/SEC LANG (3 CR)
              29757 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 119    Kuriyama K                    25   17    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires placement test. Please contact the
                 department for details.
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 425
        EALC-J 533  THIRD YEAR JAPANESE I (3 CR)
              23204 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 109    Matsubara M                   30    4    0
                 J 533 : P - EALC-J 202 with a grade of C or better or
                 equivalent proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 301
              25838 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 109    Matsubara M                   30    6    0
                 J 533 : P - EALC-J 202 with a grade of C or better or
                 equivalent proficiency 
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 301
                 Drill (DRL)
              23205 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     WH 006    Matsubara M                   15    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 301
              23206 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     WH 006    Matsubara M                   15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 301
              23835 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   TR     WH 006    Matsubara M                   15    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 301
              23207 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   TR     WH 006    Matsubara M                   15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 301
        EALC-J 543  FOURTH YEAR JAPANESE I (3 CR)
              24003 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 109    Watt Y                        25    5    0
                 J 543 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 534 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 401

        KOREAN (040)

        EALC-K 101  ELEMENTARY KOREAN 1 (4 CR)
              16893 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     BH 242    Lee H                         56    5    2
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above section meets with another section of EALC-K 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
              34448 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 001    Lee H                         13    1    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16895 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 0008   Lee H                         15    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 16894 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 0008   Lee H                         13    0    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              25482 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 0008   Lee H                         15    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-K 101  ELEMENTARY KOREAN 1 (2 CR)
              16896 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     BH 242    Lee H                         56    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above section meets with another section of EALC-K 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
              34449 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 001    Lee H                         13    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16898 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 0008   Lee H                         15    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 16897 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 0008   Lee H                         13    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              25483 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 0008   Lee H                         15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 101
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-K 201  SECOND YEAR KOREAN 1 (4 CR)
              16899 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   TR     SY 006    Kim J                         30    9    0
                 K 201 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 102 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
              16900 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 006    Kim J                         15    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              32814 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SB 138    Kim J                         15    6    0 
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-K 201  SECOND YEAR KOREAN 1 (2 CR)
              16901 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   TR     SY 006    Kim J                         30    9    0
                 K 201 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 102 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
              16902 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 006    Kim J                         15    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              32815 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SB 138    Kim J                         15    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 201
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-K 301  THIRD YEAR KOREAN 1 (3 CR)
              16903          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 142    Kim J                         15    8    0
                 K 301 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 202 or equivalent
                 proficiency as determined by the EALC placement test
        EALC-K 401  FOURTH YEAR KOREAN I (3 CR)
              28571 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 106    Lee H                         10    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-K 501
              33299 PERM     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    HD TBA    Lee H                         10    7    0
                 Above class open to CIC participants only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is taught via video conference
                 Above class meets with EALC-K 501
        EALC-K 501  FOURTH-YEAR KOREAN I (3 CR)
              28572 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 106    Lee H                         10    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-K 401
              33300 PERM     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    HD TBA    Lee H                         10    7    0
                 Above class for CIC participants only
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-K 401

        THESIS & SPECIAL COURSES (050)

        EALC-H 399  READING FOR HONORS (2-6 CR)
              16840 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kasza G                       10    9    0
                 Above section requires permission of instructor and
                 department
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        EALC-E 495  INDIVIDUAL READINGS (1-3 CR)
              16835 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kasza G                       15   15    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        EALC-E 496  FOREIGN STUDY (1-3 CR)
              16836 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kasza G                       10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        EALC-H 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
              16841 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kasza G                       10   10    0
                 Above section requires permission of instructor and
                 department
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        EALC-E 595  INDIVIDUAL READINGS (1-6 CR)
              16837 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Eno R                         15   11    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department

        LANGUAGE PEDAGOGY (060)

        EALC-C 527  PRACT IN CHINESE LANG PEDAGOGY (2-3 CR)
              21730 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Eno R                         10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        EALC-J 527  PRACT JAPANESE LANG PEDAGOGY (3 CR)
              21337 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Eno R                          5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        EALC-E 596  READINGS IN PEDAGOGY (1-3 CR)
              21731 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Eno R                         10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        EALC-C 598  PEDAGOGY PROJECT (1-4 CR)
              21732 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Eno R                         10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        EALC-J 598  PEDOGOGY PROJECT (1-4 CR)
              21733 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Eno R                         10   10    0 
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department

        THESIS (070)

        EALC-E 597  M.A. ESSAY (1-4 CR)
              21735 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Eno R                         10    9    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        EALC-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              21125          ARR             ARR    ARR       Eno R                          1    1    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        EALC-E 700  M. A. THESIS (1-4 CR)
              16838 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Eno R                          5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-C 701  M. A. THESIS (1-4 CR)
              16829 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Eno R                         10    8    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-J 701  M. A. THESIS (1-4 CR)
              16891 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Eno R                         10    9    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-C 801  PHD THESIS (1-8 CR)
              16830 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Eno R                         10    7    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-J 801  PHD THESIS (1-6 CR)
              16892 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Eno R                         10    9    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              16839 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Eno R                         10    6    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        COMPARATIVE LITERATURE (CMLT)
        CMLT-C 265  INTRO TO EAST ASIAN POETRY (3 CR)

        FOLKLORE AND ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (FOLK)
        FOLK-F 305  CULTURAL DIVERSITY IN CHINA (3 CR)
        FOLK-F 600  CULTURAL DIVERSITY IN CHINA (3 CR)

        HISTORY (HIST)
        HIST-G 358  EARLY MODERN JAPAN (3 CR)
        HIST-G 380  EARLY CHINA (3 CR)
        HIST-G 383  CHINA: THE LATER EMPIRES (3 CR)

        POLITICAL SCIENCE (POLS)
        POLS-Y 334  JAPANESE POLITICS (3 CR)

        RELIGIOUS STUDIES (REL)
        REL-R 554  RELIGIONS OF JAPAN (3 CR) 
        


Economics (ECON)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        MICROECONOMICS (010)

        ECON-E 201  INTRO TO MICROECONOMICS (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              16904          05:45P-07:00P   MW     WY 115    Pairolero N                   48    5    2
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16905          08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 013    Graf P                       363   30    2
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16906          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 013    Self J                       363   45    0
                 E 201 : Saturday exams required, dates are 9/22, 10/20, and
                 12/1 at 9:00 a.m.
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16907          11:15A-12:30P   TR     FA 015    Self J                       251   45    0
                 E 201 : Saturday exams required, dates are 9/22, 10/20, and
                 12/1 at 9:00am
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16908          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 013    Olson P                      363   29    2
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16909          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 013    Olson P                      363   25    2
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 34607          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 149    Chih Y                        42    0    5
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-S 201  INTRO TO MICROECONOMICS: HON (3 CR)
              33271 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 007    Graf P                        35    3    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only

        MACROECONOMICS (020)

        ECON-E 202  INTRO TO MACROECONOMICS (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              16911          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 006    Ridwan E                      60   14    0
                 E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
                 E 202 : No alternative final exam options will be considered
                 for any ECON-E 202
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16912          08:00A-09:15A   MW     WY 115    Jin H                         48    4    1
                 E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16913          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 006    Wang S                        60    1    2
                 E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16914          08:00A-09:15A   TR     WY 115    Chu K                         48    7    0
                 E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16915          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 100    Graf P                       367   26    4
                 E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16916          01:00P-02:15P   TR     PH 013    Pham V                        65    3    0
                 E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23812          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WY 005    Das P                         60    4    0
                 E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              21007          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 005    Lopez Cruz I                  60    2    1
                 E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26991          05:45P-07:00P   TR     WH 111    Kim I                         63    4    0
                 E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-S 202  INTRO TO MACROECONOMICS: HON (3 CR)
              32711 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     WY 101    Leeper E                      48   25    0
                 S 202 : P - ECON-S 201 or E 201
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        STATISTICS (030)

        ECON-E 370  STATISTICAL ANALYS BUS & ECON (3 CR)
              16921          01:25P-02:15P   MW     BH 013    Camp M                       185   12    4
                 E 370 : No alternative final exam options will be considered
                 for any ECON-E 370 or S 370 class
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Above class students who have not fulfilled the prerequisites
                 will not be able to register
                 Evening exams required on Monday, Sep 24 and Nov 5, at
                 8:00p-9:30p.
                 Above class students must enroll in discussion section
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Recitation (RCT)
              16922          09:05A-09:55A   R      WY 125    Li W                          30    2    2
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Enrollment in above class also requires enrollment in lecture
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16923          10:10A-11:00A   R      WY 125    Li W                          30    2    2
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Enrollment in above class also requires enrollment in lecture
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16924          11:15A-12:05P   R      WY 125    Li W                          30    1    2
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Enrollment in above class also requires enrollment in lecture
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16925          12:20P-01:10P   R      WY 125    Lee J                         30    0    0
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Enrollment in above class also requires enrollment in lecture
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16926          01:25P-02:15P   R      WY 125    Lee J                         30    1    0
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Enrollment in above class also requires enrollment in lecture
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16927          02:30P-03:20P   R      WY 125    Lee J                         30    1    1
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Enrollment in above class also requires enrollment in lecture
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 370  STATISTICAL ANALYS BUS & ECON (3 CR)
              16928          02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 013    Camp M                       185   34    1
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Evening exams required on Monday, Sep 24 and Nov 5, at
                 8:00p-9:30p.
                 Enrollment in above class also requires enrollment in lecture
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Recitation (RCT)
              16932          08:00A-08:50A   F      WY 125    Priazhkina S                  30    7    0
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119 
                 Enrollment in above class also requires enrollment in lecture
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16933          09:05A-09:55A   F      WY 125    Priazhkina S                  30    5    0
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Enrollment in above class also requires enrollment in lecture
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16929          10:10A-11:00A   F      WY 125    Priazhkina S                  30    4    1
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Enrollment in above class also requires enrollment in lecture
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16930          11:15A-12:05P   F      WY 125    Ren Y                         30    7    1
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Enrollment in above class also requires enrollment in lecture
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16931          12:20P-01:10P   F      WY 125    Ren Y                         30    3    1
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Enrollment in above class also requires enrollment in lecture
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16934          01:25P-02:15P   F      WY 125    Ren Y                         30    3    1
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or MATH-A 118
                 or MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); recommended , but
                 not required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 Enrollment in above class also requires enrollment in lecture
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit

        UNDERGRADUATE COURSES (040)

        ECON-E 303  SURVEY OF INTERNATIONAL ECON (3 CR)
              33087          09:30A-10:45A   TR     AD A152   Baghestanian S                48   21    1
                 E 303 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and ECON-E 202 or S 202
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 305  MONEY AND BANKING (3 CR)
              32712          08:00A-09:15A   TR     WY 015    Throckmorton N                61    7    1
                 E 305 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201, and ECON-E 202 or S 202
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 308  SURVEY OF PUBLIC FINANCE (3 CR)
              32713          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 330    Lockhart A                    60    1    1
                 E 308 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and ECON-E 202 or S 202
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 321  INTERMEDIATE MICROECON THEORY (3 CR)
              16917          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WY 015    Williams A                    69   14    6
                 E 321 : P - (ECON-E 201 or ECON-S 201) and (MATH-M 119 or
                 MATH-M 120 or MATH-M 211 or MATH-M 212 or MATH-M 213)
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16918          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WY 015    Williams A                    70   12    5
                 E 321 : P - (ECON-E 201 or ECON-S 201) and (MATH-M 119 or
                 MATH-M 120 or MATH-M 211 or MATH-M 212 or MATH-M 213)
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              21056          11:15A-12:30P   MW     WH 004    Stoddard B                    68   19    7
                 E 321 : P - (ECON-E 201 or ECON-S 201) and (MATH-M 119 or
                 MATH-M 120 or MATH-M 211 or MATH-M 212 or MATH-M 213)
                 Above class meets with ECON-E 501
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              34159          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 304    Herman P                      70   20    5
                 E 321 : P - (ECON-E 201 or ECON-S 201) and (MATH-M 119 or
                 MATH-M 120 or MATH-M 211 or MATH-M 212 or MATH-M 213)
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 322  INTERMEDIATE MACROECON THEORY (3 CR)
              21057          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 340    Guler B                       67   20    0
                 E 322 : P - (ECON-E 202 or ECON-S 202) and (ECON-E 321 or
                 ECON-S 321)
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25652          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 340    Buffie E                      67   24    1
                 E 322 : P - (ECON-E 202 or ECON-S 202) and (ECON-E 321 or
                 ECON-S 321)
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25853          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 340    Guler B                       67    2    1
                 E 322 : P - (ECON-E 202 or ECON-S 202) and (ECON-E 321 or
                 ECON-S 321)
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 327  GAME THEORY (3 CR)
              28099          05:45P-07:00P   MW     WY 015    Puzzello D                    67    9    2
                 E 327 : P - ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321 
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16919          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 004    Puzzello D                    68    6    3
                 E 327 : P - ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 331  INTERNATIONAL TRADE (3 CR)
              21058          01:00P-02:15P   MW     WH 004    Lugovskyy V                   68    1   11
                 E 331 : P - ECON E 321 or ECON-S 321
        ECON-E 332  INTL MONETARY ECONOMICS (3 CR)
              30716          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WY 115    Hatchondo J                   48    4    2
                 E 332 : P - ECON-E 322 or ECON-S 322
        ECON-E 337  ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT (3 CR)
              32715          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 336    Buffie E                      30    3    2
                 E 337 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321
        ECON-E 341  ECONOMICS OF LABOR MARKETS (3 CR)
              22361          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 340    Olson P                       67    7    3
                 E 341 : P - ECON-E 321 or S321; Recommended but not required
                 - ECON-E 370 or ECON-S 370
        ECON-E 351  LAW AND ECONOMICS (3 CR)
              24118          09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 242    Alexeev M                     50   28    0
                 E 351 : P - ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321
        ECON-E 361  PUBLIC FINANCE-GOV SPENDING (3 CR)
              16920          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 217    Self J                        45   13    0
                 E 361 : P - ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321
        ECON-E 385  THE ECONOMICS OF INDUSTRY (3 CR)
              27593          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 347    Garcia F                      83    2    2
                 E 385 : P - ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321
        ECON-E 390  UNDERGRAD SEMINAR IN ECONOMICS (3 CR)
           VT: ECONOMICS EUROPEAN INTEGRATION
              32714          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WY 101    Spechler M                    20    2    0
                 E 390 : P -  ECON-E 321
                 E 390 : Additional prerequisites may be required depending on
                 the seminar topic
                 Above class meets with WEUR-W 501
        ECON-E 391  INDEPENDENT RESEARCH IN ECON (2 CR)
           VT: APPLIED MONETARY POLICY
              27005 PERM     04:30P-06:00P   W      WY 225    Self J                        10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Applied Monetary Policy - Fed Challenge
                 E 391 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321; ECON-E 322 or S 322; ECON-E
                 370 or S 370; undergraduate eonomics major or
                 interdepartmental major (ECON/POLS or ECON/MATH); minimum
                 3.00 GPA or higher
                 Additional prerequisites may be required by faculty mentor
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        ECON-E 425  FINANCIAL ECONOMICS (3 CR)
              26273          09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 305    Becker R                      49   12    0
                 P 425 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321; ECON-E 370 or S 370
        ECON-E 471  ECONOMETRIC THEORY & PRACT I (3 CR)
         CLSD 16936          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WY 125    Choi Y                        29    0    3
                 E 471 : P - ECON-E 370 or S 370, and either MATH-M 119 or
                 MATH-M 211 or MATH-M 212 or MATH-M 213 or consent of
                 instructor
              30717          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 319    Lee Y                         25    1    4
                 E 471 : P - ECON-E 370 and either MATH-M 119 or M 211
        ECON-E 472  ECONOMETRIC THEORY & PRACT II (3 CR)
              27594          01:00P-02:15P   MW     WY 125    Choi Y                        29   20    0
                 E 472 : P - ECON-E 471

        UNDERGRAD READINGS AND RESEARC (050)

        ECON-E 391  INDEPENDENT RESEARCH IN ECON (1-3 CR)
              16935 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                  15   14    0
                 E 391 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321, E 322 or S 322, E 370 or S
                 370 and ECON major or interdepartmental major (ECON/POLS or
                 ECON/MATH) with 3.00 ECON GPA or higher
                 E 391 : Enrollment request form must be obtained in WY 105
        ECON-Y 398  INTERNSHIP IN ECONOMICS (1-3 CR)
              16958 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                   5    3    0
                 Y 398 : Enrollment request form must be obtained in WY105
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        ECON-E 496  FOREIGN STUDY IN ECONOMICS (3-8 CR)
              16937 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                   2    2    0
                 E 496 : Enrollment request form must be obtained in WY105
                 Above class requires Department Chair approval
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
              16938 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                   7    7    0
                 E 499 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321, E 322 or S 322, E 370 or S
                 370; undergraduate ECON major or interdepartmental major
                 (ECON/POLS or ECON/MATH) with 3.00 ECON GPA or higher
                 Additional prerequisites may be required by faculty mentor
                 E 499 : Enrollment request form must be obtained in WY105
                 Above class is an Honors course 

        GRADUATE COURSES (060)

        ECON-E 501  SEMINAR IN ECONOMICS (3 CR)
           VT: INTERMED MICRO ECONOMIC THEORY
              26314          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WY 015    Williams A                     2    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ECON-E 321
        ECON-E 520  OPTIMIZATION THRY ECON ANALYS (3 CR)
              16939          08:00A-09:15A   MW     BH 233    Kaganovich M                  35   10    0
                 E 520 : P - Calculus and Linear Algebra
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 521  THEORY OF PRICES AND MARKETS 1 (3 CR)
              16940          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 217    Becker R                      45   24    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 522  MACROECONOMIC THEORY I (3 CR)
              16941          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 217    Michaud A                     35   16    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 550  MONETARY THEORY & ORGANIZATION (3 CR)
              33270          03:00P-05:30P   W      WY 329    Walker T                      15    7    0
        ECON-E 571  ECONOMETRICS I-STAT FOUNDATNS (3 CR)
              16942          09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 233    Park J                        30   11    0
                 E 571 : P - Undergraduate Statistics or Calculus
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 626  GAME THEORY (3 CR)
              26968          03:00P-05:30P   T      WY 329    Garcia F                      15    3    0
                 E 626 : P - ECON-E 521 and E 621
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 672  MACROECONOMETRICS (3 CR)
              33269          09:30A-10:45A   MW     WY 329    Chang Y                       15    4    0
                 E 672 : P - ECON-E 671 or equivalent

        GRADUATE READINGS AND RESEARCH (070)

        ECON-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
         CLSD 21119 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                   0    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 724  SEMINAR IN ECONOMIC THEORY (3 CR)
           VT: ECONOMETRICS
              16943          04:00P-06:30P   T      WY 329    Lee Y                         15   10    0
                 TOPIC : Econometrics Seminar
                 Above class open to graduates only
           VT: ADVANCED MACRO SEMINAR
              22808          04:00P-06:30P   R      WY 329    Walker T                      15    8    0
                 TOPIC : Macroeconomics Seminar
                 Above class open to graduates only
           VT: ADVANCED MICRO THEORY
              23033          04:00P-06:30P   F      WY 329    Page F                        15    8    0
                 TOPIC : Microeconomics Seminar
                 Above class open to graduates only
           VT: INSTITUTIONS AND GOVERNANCE
              25332          01:00P-02:15P   MW     WY 225    Alexeev M                     10    5    0
                 TOPIC : Institutions and Governance
                 Above class open to graduates only
           VT: COMPUTATIONAL MACROECONOMICS
              25333          01:00P-03:30P   R      WY 329    Gordon G                      20   10    0
                 TOPIC : Computational Macroeconomics
                 Above class open to graduates only
              30719          11:15A-12:30P   MW     WY 225    Kaganovich M                  15    9    0
                 TOPIC : Growth Theory
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 800  RESEARCH IN ECONOMICS (1-6 CR)
              16944          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                  25   25    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 808  THESIS A M (1-6 CR)
              16945          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                   5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 809  THESIS PH D (1-12 CR)
              16946          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                 100   78    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 810  READINGS IN ECONOMIC HISTORY (1-6 CR)
              16947          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                   5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 824  READINGS IN ECONOMIC THEORY (1-6 CR)
              16948          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                  10    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 830  READINGS IN INTL TRADE (1-6 CR)
              16949          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                  10   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 840  ECON OF LABOR & HUM RES DEVEL (1-6 CR) 
              16950          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                   5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 850  READINGS IN MONETARY ECONOMICS (1-6 CR)
              16951          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                   5    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 860  READINGS IN PUBLIC ECONOMICS (1-6 CR)
              16952          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                   5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 870  READINGS IN ADV ECONOMETRICS (1-6 CR)
              16953          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                   5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 880  RDNGS IN INDUST ORGANIZATION (1-6 CR)
              16954          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                   5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 890  RDGS IN DEV & EC OF TRANSITION (1-6 CR)
              16955          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                   5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              16956 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                  60   40    0
                 Above class open to graduates only 
        


English (ENG)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        ENG-W 131  ELEMENTARY COMPOSITION 1 (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              17532 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SB 140    Okubo T                       15    1    8
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only. Multilingual
                 students who are unable to register/waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit

        UNDERGRADUATE COMPOSITION (010)

        ENG-J 102  INTRO TO COLLEGE COMPOSITION (3 CR)
              21627 PERM     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 105    Kendall-Morwick K             34   25    0
                 J 102 : Obtain permission from the Groups office, (812)
                 855-0508
              21628 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 105    Kendall-Morwick K             34   25    0
                 J 102 : Obtain permission from the Groups office, (812)
                 855-0508
        ENG-W 131  ELEMENTARY COMPOSITION 1 (3 CR)
              21782          07:15P-08:30P   TR     BH 137    Penn A                        23    2    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17442          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 214    Stoa H                        23    3    2
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17444          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 142    Babcock T                     23    0    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17445          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 011    Hopfer S                      23    2    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              23481          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 222    Morse L                       23    2    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17447          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 141    Love D                        23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17448          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 016    Chambers M                    23    2    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17449          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 321    Miller C                      23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17450          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    TE F260   George J                      23    1    0
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17451          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 135    Reece V                       23    5    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17452          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GG 101B   Pacenza J                     23    2    1
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17453          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 335    McAvoy D                      23    0    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17454          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 018    Hall S                        23    2    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17456          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 235    Luke S                        23    0    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              23438          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 137    Munnelly L                    23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17457          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 003    Coombs A                      23    1    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              23439          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 235    Luke S                        23    1    0 
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17458          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SY 212    Gallick S                     23    2    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17459          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 018    Hall S                        23    2    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17460          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 137    Munnelly L                    23    3    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              23440          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 335    McAvoy D                      23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17461          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SH 021    Hanson K                      23    1    1
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 Above class meets in Global Village, Foster Quad
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 23443          08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 139    Wilkes L                      23    0    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17462          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 331    Case D                        23    2    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17463 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    JH A105   Hopfer S                      23    0    0
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17464          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 002    Vishnuvajjala U               23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17465 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    PY 113    Christian M                   23    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17466          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 221    Reynolds E                    23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17467          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SH 021    Hanson K                      23    1    1
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17468          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 141    Horvath S                     23    2    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17469          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 321    Bitsis J                      23    0    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17470          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 018    Borgo M                       23    4    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17471          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    PY 113    Christian M                   23    2    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17472 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 321    Bitsis J                      23    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17473          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    KH 203    Sayre C                       23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17474          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SH 021    Bainter N                     23    0    0
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17475          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 212    Hartnett T                    23    0    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17476 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 141    Thomas C                      23    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17477          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 002    Kwong L                       23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit 
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17478          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 221    Reynolds E                    23    0    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17479          04:40P-05:30P   MWF    TE F258   Welsch L                      23    0    0
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17480          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    MN 001A   Nagano J                      23    1    0
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17481          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 011    Mitchell M                    23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17482          04:40P-05:30P   MWF    BH 332    Cohn M                        23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17485          04:40P-05:30P   MWF    BH 142    Coombs A                      23    1    0
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17487 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SH 021    Bainter N                     23    1    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17488          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 141    Thomas C                      23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17490          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    PY 113    Lutz M                        23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17491          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SY 0008   Klehfoth E                    23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17492          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SY 108    Connolly J                    23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17493 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    TE F258   Welsch L                      23    0    1
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17495          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 104    Zoch A                        23    0    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17496          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 142    Vishnuvajjala U               23    2    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17497          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 016    Thomas V                      23    3    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17498          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 011    Warfel Juszkiewicz J          23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17499          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 141    Delgado L                     23    2    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17501          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 018    Jackson C                     23    0    2
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17502 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    RE 2-120B HutchingsGoetz T              23    0    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17503          04:40P-05:30P   MWF    BH 141    Delgado L                     23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17504          04:40P-05:30P   MWF    SY 003    Koenig E                      23    0    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17505          04:40P-05:30P   MWF    SY 105    Rende J                       23    2    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit 
              17506          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 337    Gallick S                     23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17507          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 315    Jackson C                     23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17508          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SY 002    Morse L                       23    2    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              26959          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 314    Bowden M                      23    2    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17510          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 315    Penn A                        23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17511          11:15A-12:30P   TR     TE F256   Hirsu L                       23    5    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              24533          11:15A-12:30P   TR     ED 1204   Fajardo A                     23    2    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              26985          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SY 003    Cohn M                        23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17515 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SB 140    Mlekoday M                    15    1    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 http://www.indiana.edu/~engweb/permissions.shtml
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17516 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WT 12-029BTheissen A                    15    0    1
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 http://www.indiana.edu/~engweb/permissions.shtml
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17517 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    AC C116   Kessler J                     15    2    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 http://www.indiana.edu/~engweb/permissions.shtml
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17518 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WT 12-029BTheissen A                    15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 http://www.indiana.edu/~engweb/permissions.shtml
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17519 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    LI 851    Allen J                       15    0    1
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 http://www.indiana.edu/~engweb/permissions.shtml
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17520 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    GG 101B   Kessler J                     15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 http://www.indiana.edu/~engweb/permissions.shtml
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17521 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WI C111   Sloan C                       15    1    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 http://www.indiana.edu/~engweb/permissions.shtml
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17522 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    LI 1051   Allen J                       15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 http://www.indiana.edu/~engweb/permissions.shtml 
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17524 PERM     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    LI 1051   Robinson L                    15    1    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 http://www.indiana.edu/~engweb/permissions.shtml
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17525 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 205    Boyer S                       15    1    1
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 http://www.indiana.edu/~engweb/permissions.shtml
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17529 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SB 138    Esola E                       15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 http://www.indiana.edu/~engweb/permissions.shtml
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17530 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SB 220    Davoudi D                     15    1    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 http://www.indiana.edu/~engweb/permissions.shtml
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17533 PERM     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SW 219    Esola E                       15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 http://www.indiana.edu/~engweb/permissions.shtml
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17500 PERM     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 006    Carney C                      15    0    0
                 Above class is a basic writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen adn Sophomores only. Obtain on-line auth at
                 812-855-1430 or BH 446
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17536 PERM     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    WH 112    Davoudi D                     15    2    1
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 http://www.indiana.edu/~engweb/permissions.shtml
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17538 PERM     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    LI 851    Blake K                       15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 http://www.indiana.edu/~engweb/permissions.shtml
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 22659 PERM     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 205    Boyer S                       15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 http://www.indiana.edu/~engweb/permissions.shtml
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 22660 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    LI 1051   Blake K                       15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 http://www.indiana.edu/~engweb/permissions.shtml
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17514 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    WH 205    Cazan R                       15    0    7
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only 
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only. Multilingual
                 students who are unable to register/waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17455 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    LI 851    Kelley T                      15    0   11
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only. Multilingual
                 students who are unable to register/waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17523 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 003    McGlothlin III J              15    1   17
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only. Multilingual
                 students who are unable to register/waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17526 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SB 220    Harrison M                    15    0    7
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only. Multilingual
                 students who are unable to register/waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17527 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 003    Wendel D                      15    0   11
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only. Multilingual
                 students who are unable to register/waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17531 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 003    Wendel D                      15    0    7
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only. Multilingual
                 students who are unable to register/waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17534 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 112    Hamer M                       15    1   11
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only. Multilingual
                 students who are unable to register/waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17537 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    SY 108    Williams T                    15    0    9 
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only. Multilingual
                 students who are unable to register/waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 22707 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SY 0006   Evans A                       15    0    9
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only. Multilingual
                 students who are unable to register/waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 23441 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 116    Williams T                    15    0   14
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only. Multilingual
                 students who are unable to register/waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 23442 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    SY 006    Hamer M                       15    0   10
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only. Multilingual
                 students who are unable to register/waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17528 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SE 240    McGlothlin III J              15    0   12
                 Above class limited only to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              22658 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    LI 1051   Kelley T                      15    1    9
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only. Multilingual
                 students who are unable to register/waitlist should submit
                 request for permission at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        ENG-W 170  INTRO TO ARGUMENTATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              28821          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    AC C107   Vaughn E                      22    2    0
                 TOPIC : Prize Pets, Scary Beasts, Fresh Meat:  How We Think
                 About Animals
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              17539 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 001    Speicher A                    22    2    2
                 TOPIC : All the Single Ladies: Representations of Single
                 Women from Spinster to Sex Kitten
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD 17540 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    GY 447    Koester C                     22    0    0
                 TOPIC : Men in Motion:  Surfers, Bikers, Body Builders and
                 Masculinity in 1960s America
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              28823          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    AC C107   Vaughn E                      22    1    0
                 TOPIC : Prize Pets, Scary Beasts, Fresh Meat:  How We Think
                 About Animals 
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD 17541 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 337    Saxon C                       22    0    0
                 TOPIC : Dirt:  A Cultural History of Uncleanliness
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD 28824          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 002    Booth J                       22    0    0
                 TOPIC : Men in Motion:  Surfers, Bikers, Body Builders and
                 Masculinity in 1960s America
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              28825          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 015    Hultgren E                    22    1    0
                 TOPIC : Live Freaks!:  Strange Bodies and the Spectacle of
                 Otherness
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              17542 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 231    Henrichs A                    22    1    0
                 TOPIC : Detectives:  Through the Magnifying Glass
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD 21369 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     AC C107   Seiler R                      22    0    1
                 TOPIC : The Game of Life:  Body, Competition and Cultures of
                 Play
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              21771 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 109    Anderson K                    22    1    2
                 TOPIC : 'Murder Most Foul':  Cultural Engagements with the
                 Serial Killer
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              33401 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    BH 016    Saxon C                       22    1    0
                 TOPIC : Dirt:  A Cultural History of Uncleanliness
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              21773 RSTR     05:45P-07:00P   MW     WH 114    Waggoner J                    22    4    0
                 TOPIC : Live Freaks!:  Strange Bodies and the Spectacle of
                 Otherness
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              21774 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 137    Waggoner J                    22    6    1
                 TOPIC : Live Freaks!:  Strange Bodies and the Spectacle of
                 Otherness
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        ENG-W 202  ENGLISH GRAMMAR REVIEW (1 CR)
              17545          10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 336    Clapper L                     25    7    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
              17546          10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 336    Basgier C                     25    3    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        ENG-W 231  PROFESSIONAL WRITING SKILLS (3 CR)
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              17553          12:20P-01:10P   MW     SB 131    Held J                        25    2    1
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
              17554          08:00A-08:50A   MW     SY 210    Warner E                      25    1    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement 
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
              17555          08:00A-08:50A   MW     WH 104    Hatcher A                     25    1    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition Requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
              17556          09:05A-09:55A   MW     BH 148    Warner E                      25    1    1
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
         CLSD 17557 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MW     SE 010    Inglezakis M                  25    0    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
                 Above class open to SPEA and HPER majors only
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
              17558          12:20P-01:10P   MW     FA 005    Hatcher A                     25    1    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
              17559          01:25P-02:15P   MW     SB 131    Held J                        25    1    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
              27252          10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 229    Lewis M                       25    1    1
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
         CLSD 17560          01:25P-02:15P   MW     BH 345    O'Connor B                    25    0    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
         CLSD 28470          02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 245    Purohit P                     25    0    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
                 W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not
                 register for W 231 because of redundant course material
              28471          03:35P-04:25P   MW     BH 237    Hilson M                      25    1    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Compositiion requirement
                 W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not
                 register for W 231 because of redundant course material
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
              17561          04:40P-05:30P   MW     WH 109    Hilson M                      25    1    1
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
              17562          06:50P-08:45P   W      BH 235    Chasteen B                    25    2    1
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
              17563          08:00A-08:50A   TR     SE 010    Cox E                         25    4    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
              17564          08:00A-08:50A   TR     BH 137    Clapper L                     25    7    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
         CLSD 17565          09:05A-09:55A   TR     SE 010    Cox E                         25    0    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
              17566          01:25P-02:15P   TR     BH 018    Higgins R                     25    2    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
         CLSD 17567          03:35P-04:25P   TR     SY 0006   Ramert L                      25    0    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
              26504          08:00A-08:50A   TR     BH 018    Lewis M                       25    6    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
              26505          08:00A-08:50A   MW     BH 331    Walters J                     25    3    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
         CLSD 26506          03:35P-04:25P   MW     BH 229    Lanfersieck L                 25    0    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not register
        for W 231 because of redundant course material
         CLSD 26507          04:40P-05:30P   MW     WH 104    Lanfersieck L                 25    0    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement 
         CLSD 28842          12:20P-01:10P   MW     BH 246    Inglezakis M                  25    0    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
                 W 231 : Students who have taken BUS-X 204 and/or 420 may not
                 register for W 231 because of redundant course material
        ENG-W 270  ARGUMENTATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
              17568          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 221    Sparks L                      25    1    0
                 W 270 : P - Completion of English Composition requirement
        ENG-W 350  ADVANCED EXPOSITORY WRITING (3 CR)
              17569 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     PY 115    Linton J                      25    6    2
                 TOPIC : Going Public: Writing Health and Healthcare in the
                 U.S.
                 W 350 : P - Completion of the English Composition Requirement
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
         CLSD 17570 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   TR     JH A107   Jessup D                      25    0    0
                 W 350 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed a multilingual section of ENG-W 131. To obtain
                 permission, submit form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
              17571          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 003    Basgier C                     25    1    0
                 Above section restricted to English majors and minors or
                 Education majors only.
                 W 350 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section

        UNDERGRADUATE CREATIVE WRITING (020)

        ENG-W 103  INTRODUCTORY CREATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              17397          11:15A-12:05P   M      TH A201   Bledsoe R                    105    6    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 17398          09:05A-09:55A   WF     LI 1051   Oputa I                       15    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17399          10:10A-11:00A   WF     AC C107   Lawson S                      15    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23109          10:10A-11:00A   WF     BH 141    Krisht H                      15    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17400          11:15A-12:05P   WF     LI 851    Mackesey T                    15    1    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 21631          11:15A-12:05P   WF     WT 12-029BAshley B                      15    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17401          12:20P-01:10P   WF     WH 007    Aguilar L                     15    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              21632          12:20P-01:10P   WF     WH 108    Ocena R                       15    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-W 103  INTRODUCTORY CREATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
              17402          01:25P-02:15P   M      MO 007    Gay R                        105    9    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              17403          12:20P-01:10P   WF     WT 12-029BTelfer V                      15    3    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17404          12:20P-01:10P   WF     SB 220    Lam K                         15    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17405          01:25P-02:15P   WF     PH 012    Clark T                       15    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17406          01:25P-02:15P   WF     BH 246    Jahan-Tigh A                  15    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 21633          01:25P-02:15P   WF     SY 001    Comer N                       15    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17407          02:30P-03:20P   WF     BH 305    Miles D                       15    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23110          02:30P-03:20P   WF     JH A105   Howard J                      15    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-W 203  CREATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
           VT: POETRY
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              24274 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 006    Zervos P                      15    5    0
                 TOPIC : Poetry
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or MFA Director
                 permission
                 W 203 : Students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by contacting
                 rrubinas@indiana.edu
           VT: POETRY
         CLSD 17547 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 112    Lawrence A                    15    0    0
                 TOPIC : Poetry
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or MFA Director
                 permission
                 W 203 : Students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by contacting
                 rrubinas@indiana.edu
           VT: FICTION
         CLSD 24275 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 235    Fitzgerald M                  15    0    0
                 TOPIC : Fiction
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or MFA Director
                 permission
                 W 203 : Students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by contacting
                 rrubinas@indiana.edu
           VT: FICTION
              29228 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 116    Ha J                          15    1    0
                 TOPIC : Fiction
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or MFA Director
                 permission
                 W 203 : Students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by contacting
                 rrubinas@indiana.edu
           VT: FICTION
              17549 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 114    Wolfe J                       15    1    0
                 TOPIC : Fiction
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or MFA Director
                 permission
                 W 203 : Students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by contacting
                 rrubinas@indiana.edu
           VT: FICTION
              17550 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 018    Hiland J                      15    2    0
                 TOPIC : Fiction
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or MFA Director
                 permission
                 W 203 : Students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by contacting
                 rrubinas@indiana.edu
           VT: FICTION
              17551 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 203    Sawers J                      15    3    0
                 TOPIC : Fiction
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or MFA Director
                 permission
                 W 203 : Students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by contacting
                 rrubinas@indiana.edu
           VT: FICTION AND POETRY
              17552 RSTR     05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 011    Wolfe J                       15    2    0
                 TOPIC : Fiction and Poetry
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or MFA Director
                 permission
                 W 203 : Students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by contacting
                 rrubinas@indiana.edu
        ENG-W 280  LITERARY EDITING & PUBLISHING (3 CR)
              20999          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 212    Lycurgus C                    18    3    0
        ENG-W 301  WRITING FICTION (3 CR)
        W 301 : See course details for instructions in obtaining permission.
              22385 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 118    Ardizzone A                   15    1    0
                 W 301: Recommended - ENG-W 103 or W 203
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        W 301: See course details for instructions in obtaining permission.
         CLSD 24207 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   TR     AC C101   Townsend J                    15    0    0 
                 W 301: Recommended: ENG-W103 or W203
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ENG-W 303  WRITING POETRY (3 CR)
              26503 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   TR     AC C102   Dorsey R                      15    1    1
                 W 303 : See course details for instructions in obtaining
                 permission.
                 W303 : Recommended - ENG-W 103 or W 203
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ENG-W 311  WRITING CREATIVE NONFICTION (3 CR)
        W 311 : See course detailsfor instructions in obtaining permission.
         CLSD 25900 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   TR     AC C101   Townsend J                    15    0    0
                 W 311: P: ENG-W 103 or W 203
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ENG-W 381  THE CRAFT OF FICTION (3 CR)
         CLSD 22802          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WY 101    Bledsoe R                     30    0    0
                 W 381 : P - Completion of ENG-W 203 or W 301 or permission of
                 instructor
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission by contacting the instructor at:
                 robledso@indiana.edu
        ENG-W 383  THE CRAFT OF POETRY (3 CR)
              25096          01:00P-02:15P   TR     RE 2-120B Matejka A                     30   13    0
                 W 383 : P - Completion of ENG-W 203, W 303, or permission of
                 instructor
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission by contacting the instructor at: TBA
        ENG-W 401  ADVANCED FICTION WRITING (3 CR)
        W 401 : To obtain permission, students should follow procedure as
        outlined in in the course details.
              22386 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 205    Upadhyay S                    15    1    0
        ENG-W 403  ADVANCED POETRY WRITING (3 CR)
        W 403 : See course details for instructions in obtaining permission.
              17572 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 205    Cecil R                       15    3    0
                 W 403 : Recommended: ENG W 303 or equivalent

        UNDERGRADUATE LITERATURE (030)

        ENG-L 111  DISCOVERING LITERATURE (3 CR)
              25439          01:25P-02:15P   MW     CH 033    Gutjahr P                    120    1    0
                 TOPIC:  Best Sellers in America
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 28104          10:10A-11:00A   F      SY 108    Metivier T                    30    0    0
                 TOPIC:  Bestsellers in America
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              28101          11:15A-12:05P   F      WH 104    Metivier T                    30    1    0
                 TOPIC:  Bestsellers in America
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 28103          12:20P-01:10P   F      WH 005    Kessler A                     30    0    0
                 TOPIC:  Bestsellers in America
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              28102          01:25P-02:15P   F      SY 006    Kessler A                     30    1    0
                 TOPIC:  Bestsellers in America
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 202  LITERARY INTERPRETATION (3 CR)
              17357 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 314    Hilson M                      25    8    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to majors and minors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17358 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 333    Wennerstrom C                 25   10    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to English majors and minors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              21248 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 109    Reece V                       25   14    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to English majors and minors only.
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17359 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 105    Smith K                       10    0    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only who
                 are English majors or minors only
                 Above class meets with HON-H 226
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17360 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 134    Kendall-Morwick K             25    9    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to majors and minors only 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17361 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 200    Bache L                       25    5    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to majors and minors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17362 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 331    Shishko B                     25    7    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to majors and minors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 203  INTRODUCTION TO DRAMA (3 CR)
              17363          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 137    Ramert L                      30   12    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 204  INTRODUCTION TO FICTION (3 CR)
              17364 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 332    Lynch M                       25    4    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17365 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 332    Bagramyan S                   25    4    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17366 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 332    Han J                         25    1    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17367 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 332    Simek L                       25    2    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17368 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 332    Jankowski H                   25    0    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17369 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 332    Ozment C                      25    1    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17370 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 332    Taylor A                      25    3    2
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17371 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 332    Kofron J                      25    1    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17372 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   TR     WH 119    Kraft J                       25    1    3
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17373          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 332    Englade L                     25    2    2
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17374 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 212    Lewis M                       25    2    7
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17375 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 104    Trollinger R                  25    2    3
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students 
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17376 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WI C109   Rogers L                      25    1    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27257          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 016    Nash R                        25    4    3
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17377 RSTR     05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 336    Plummer L                     25    3    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 205  INTRODUCTION TO POETRY (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              17378          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 236    Houlik-Ritchey E              25    4    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17379          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 108    Fulk R                        25    1    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 208  TPCS IN ENG & AM LIT & CULTURE (3 CR)
              25210          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 134    Harrison M                    30   12    0
                 TOPIC : TBA
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 220  INTRODUCTION TO SHAKESPEARE (3 CR)
              17380          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 219    McAvoy D                      40    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 223  INTRO TO ETHNIC AMERICAN LIT (3 CR)
              29820          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 314    Cruz D                        25    4    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 224  INTRO TO WORLD LIT IN ENGLISH (3 CR)
              27595          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SY 103    Bose P                        30    6    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        ENG-L 240  LITERATURE AND PUBLIC LIFE (3 CR)
              30256          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 212    Farris C                      30    2    0
                 Topic: Confession Culture
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 249  REPS OF GENDER & SEXUALITY (3 CR)
              29829          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 344    Herring T                     30    2    1
                 Topic: Intro to LGBT Studies
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 295  AMERICAN FILM CULTURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 36933          06:30P-09:00P   M      LI 044B   Kilgore D                     30    0    0
                             11:00A-12:45P   TR     BH 236    Kilgore D
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets Monday evenings for film screenings
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-E 302  LITERATURES IN ENGLISH 1600-18 (3 CR)
              17353 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 140    Anderson P                    30   11    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Topic: Behaving Badly? Revolution and Transformation,
                 1600-1800
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-E 303  LITERATURES IN ENG 1800-1900 (3 CR)
              17354 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 139    Kriegel L                     30    2    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 TOPIC : War and Writing
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-E 304  LITERATURES IN ENG 1900-PRES (3 CR)
              17355 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    JH 065    Halloran W                    30    2    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 305  CHAUCER (3 CR) 
              25863          10:10A-11:00A   MW     SB 150    Adams M                       90   25    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              30263          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 238    Harkaway-Krieger K            30   17    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30264          10:10A-11:00A   F      HU 111    Harkaway-Krieger K            30    5    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30265          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 221    Adams M                       30    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 313  EARLY PLAYS OF SHAKESPEARE (3 CR)
         CLSD 17381 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 214    Anderson P                    30    0    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Topic: Heroes and Villains in the Early Plays
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 314  LATE PLAYS OF SHAKESPEARE (3 CR)
              34753          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 137    Charnes L                     30   22    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 318  MILTON (3 CR)
              29850 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 331    Anderson J                    30    6    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 328  RESTORATION & 18TH CENT DRAMA (3 CR)
              29858 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 212    Nash R                        30   18    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 332  ROMANTIC LITERATURE (3 CR)
              24209 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     WH 005    Favret M                      30    2    2
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 335  VICTORIAN LITERATURE (3 CR)
              25872 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 212    Miller A                      30    7    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 346  20TH CENTURY BRITISH FICTION (3 CR)
              27599 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 233    Samantrai R                   30   11    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 351  AMERICAN LITERATURE 1800-1865 (3 CR)
              25873 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 233    Gutjahr P                     30    3    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 352  AMERICAN LITERATURE 1865-1914 (3 CR)
         CLSD 29863 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 105    Fleissner J                   30    0    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 354  AMERICAN LITERATURE SINCE 1914 (3 CR)
         CLSD 29868 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 105    Herring T                     30    0    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Topic: Ignorance
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 357  20TH CENTURY AMERICAN POETRY (3 CR)
              27602 RSTR     07:15P-08:30P   TR     BH 336    Kates J                       30   18    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 358  AMERICAN LITERATURE, 1914-1960 (3 CR)
              27603 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 105    Varon A                       25    2    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with LATS-L 400
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 363  AMERICAN DRAMA (3 CR)
              29883 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 336    Vogel S                       30   16    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Topic: Performance and American Modernity, 1845-1950
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 367  LITERATURE OF THE BIBLE (3 CR)
              29887 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 200    Williams N                    30   14    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 369  STDS IN BRITISH & AMR AUTHORS (3 CR)
           VT: THE MARRIAGE PLOT
              24206 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 240    Kreilkamp I                   30   19    0
                 TOPIC : The Marriage Plot
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30266 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 200    Kilgore D                     30   19    0
                 TOPIC : Dystopias and Utopias in Anglo-American Writing
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 371  CRITICAL PRACTICES (3 CR)
         CLSD 17383 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     AC C116   Brown J                       30    0    0
                 L 371 : P - ENG-L 202 with C- or better 
                 Above class open to majors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17384 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 240    Kreilkamp I                   30    6    0
                 TOPIC : Good Copy, Bad Copy
                 L 371 : P - ENG-L 202 with C- or better
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17385 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 333    Vogel S                       30    2    1
                 Above class open to majors only
                 L 371 : P - ENG-L 202 with C- or better
                 Topic: Marx, Nietzsche, and their Legacies
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17386 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 322    Kates J                       30    9    0
                 L 371 : P - ENG-L 202 with C- or better
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class may be taken for Honors Credit
        ENG-L 381  RECENT WRITING (3 CR)
              26501 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 331    Hedin R                       30    5    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Topic: Loss and Longing in the Contemporary Fiction
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 390  CHILDREN'S LITERATURE (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              17387          12:20P-01:10P   MW     BH 006    Hedin R                       60   32    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              17388          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 011    Purohit P                     30   18    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17389          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 135    Purohit P                     30   14    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 391  LITERATURE FOR YOUNG ADULTS (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              29892          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 002    Miller A                      30    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-Y 398  PROFESSIONAL PRACT IN ENGLISH (1-6 CR)
              17577 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Comentale E                    5    2    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        ENG-L 450  SEMINAR: BRITISH & AM AUTHORS (3 CR)
           VT: EDGAR ALLAN POE
              32768 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 003    Elmer J                       15    6    0
                 TOPIC : Poe
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        ENG-L 460  SEMINAR: LIT FORM MODE & THEME (3 CR)
              33815          07:00P-09:30P   TR     BH 214    Marks H                       25   18    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CMLT-C 313
        ENG-L 495  INDIVIDUAL READING IN ENGLISH (1-3 CR)
         CLSD 17390 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Comentale E                    5    0    1
                 L 495 : P - Permission of instructor and Director of
                 Undergraduate Studies
        ENG-L 498  INTERNSHIP IN ENGLISH (1-3 CR)
              17391 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Comentale E                   25   13    0
                 L 498 : P - Permission of facultly sponsor and approval of
                 Director of Undergraduate Studies
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        ENG-L 499  SR INDPT STUDY FOR HONORS (2 CR)
              17392 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Comentale E                   20    2    0
                 L 499 : P - Permission of English department Director of
                 Honors, Ellen MacKay, emackay@indiana.edu

        GRADUATE WRITING (060)

        ENG-W 501  PRACTICUM ON TEACHING OF COMP (2-3 CR)
              17573 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                      5    5    0
                 TOPIC : Proseminar
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class open only to M.A. and Ph.D. candidates who have
                 been recommended by the Director of Graduate Studies
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-W 501  PRACTICUM ON TEACHING OF COMP (1-3 CR)
              21041 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   W      SY 0006   Anderson D                    12    3    0
                 TOPIC : Proseminar
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class open to graduates only
         CLSD 23191 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   R      SY 103    Anderson D                    12    0    0
                 TOPIC : Proseminar
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class open to graduates only 
        ENG-W 554  PRACT:TEACH OF CREATIVE WRITNG (2 CR)
         CLSD 17574 RSTR     03:35P-05:35P   M      AC C102   Dorsey R                      12    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-W 611  WRITING FICTION 1 (4 CR)
              24277 PERM     02:30P-05:30P   T      BH 335    Ardizzone A                   15    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ENG-W 613  WRITING POETRY 1 (4 CR)
              23111 PERM     02:30P-05:30P   T      AC C101   Matejka A                     15    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ENG-W 615  WRITING CREATIVE NONFICTION (4 CR)
         CLSD 32770 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 205    Miller A                      12    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ENG-W 664  TOPICS IN CURRENT LITERATURE (4 CR)
              25097 PERM     09:00A-12:00P   T      BH 235    Gay R                         15    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 W 664 : For authorization, please contact the program
                 secretary at 812-855-9539
        ENG-W 697  INDEPENDENT STUDY IN WRITING 1 (1-4 CR)
              17575 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Upadhyay S                    10    4    0
                 W 697 : P - Permission of Instructor and Director of Creative
                 Writing
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-W 699  M.F.A. THESIS (1-12 CR)
              17576 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Upadhyay S                    20   10    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class open to graduates only

        GRADUATE LITERATURE (070)

        ENG-L 512  PRACTICUM THEORY & RESEARCH (4 CR)
         CLSD 33293          02:30P-03:45P   TR     AD A262   Cook A                        14    0    0
                                                              MacKay E
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with THTR-T 566
        ENG-L 599  INTERNSHIP IN ENGLISH (1-4 CR)
              23146 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                      5    5    0
                 Above class primarily for special field MA candidates
                 Above class also open to other Graduate students as approved
                 by the Director of Graduate Studies
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ENG-L 625  READINGS IN SHAKESPEARE (4 CR)
              29902 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 137    Charnes L                     15    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class will meet with CULS-C 701
        ENG-L 629  RDGS NARRATIVE LIT FROM 1800 (4 CR)
              30271 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   T      WY 111    Greiner D                     15    3    0
                             02:30P-03:45P   R      WH 116    Greiner D
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-L 652  20TH & 21ST BRIT LIT & CLTR (4 CR)
         CLSD 29912 RSTR     05:45P-08:30P   R      WH 202    Samantrai R                   13    0    1
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class will meet with CULS-C 701
        ENG-L 657  RDGS LIT AND CRITICAL THEORY (4 CR)
              32772          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SE 009    Bose P                        10    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 601
        ENG-L 680  SPECIAL TOPICS-LIT STDY & THRY (4 CR)
              29917          06:00P-09:00P   MR     BH 148    Favret M                      10    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 699
        ENG-L 695  INDIVIDUAL READINGS IN ENGLISH (1-4 CR)
              17393 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       MacKay E                       5    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
              27230 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                      5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ENG-L 699  MA THESIS (1-4 CR)
              17394 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR                                     15   15    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-L 738  LIT HISTORY & THRY OF HISTORY (4 CR)
              32973 PERM     11:15A-02:15P   T      LI 851    Adams M                       10    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        ENG-L 740  RESRCH: AESTHETICS,GENRE,&FORM (4 CR)
              27612 PERM     02:30P-05:30P   R      AC C103   Brown J                       10    2    0
                 TOPIC : TBA
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ENG-L 754  RESEARCH LITERARY GEOGRAPHIES (4 CR)
           VT: STDY OF NARR LIT TO SPACE&GEOG 
              32976 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 203    Linton J                      10    2    0
                 TOPIC : Study of Narrative Literature to Space and Geography
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        ENG-L 764  RSCH IN LIT & CRITICAL THEORY (4 CR)
         CLSD 29932 PERM     12:00P-03:00P   W      AC C101   Fleissner J                   10    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ENG-L 790  INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-4 CR)
              17395 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                     10   10    0
                 Above class open to Ph.D. candidates only
                 L 790 : Permission of the instructor and the Director of
                 Graduate Studies required
        ENG-L 799  PH D THESIS (1-16 CR)
              17396          ARR             ARR    ARR       MacKay E                     125   53    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only

        . (080)

        ENG-G 601  MEDIEVAL LANGUAGES (4 CR)
              28476 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 006    Fulk R                        12    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              17356 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       MacKay E                      99   45    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor 
        


Fine Arts (FINA)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        SURVEY COURSES (010)

        FINA-H 100  INTR:ART HST&VISL CLTR-NON-MAJ (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              17625          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    FA 010    Lu H                          40    2    0
                 Above class may not count in the Fine Arts major
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17626          05:45P-07:00P   MW     FA 010    Goodman A                     40    9    0
                 Above class may not count in the Fine Arts major
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17627 RSTR     11:15A-01:45P   F      FA 102    Larson K                      40    4    0
                 Above class may not count in the Fine Arts major
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 580  TOPICS IN ART HISTORY (4 CR)
              34096 RSTR     04:15P-05:30P   MW     FA 010    Molotiu A                     10    7    0
                 TOPIC : Fantasy, Imagination and the Capriccio Tradition
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 375

        ART HISTORY (020)

        FINA-A 101  ANCIENT AND MEDIEVAL ART (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              17578          10:10A-11:00A   MW     FA 015    Van Voorhis J                150   19    2
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              17582 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   R      FA 005    Sheldon B                     25    3    2
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17583 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      FA 005    Sheldon B                     25    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17584 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   R      FA 005    Sheldon B                     25    9    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17579 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      FA 010    Yee J                         25    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17580          12:20P-01:10P   F      FA 010    Yee J                         25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17581 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      FA 010    Yee J                         25    5    1
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 102  RENAISSANCE THROUGH MODERN ART (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              17585          11:15A-12:05P   MW     FA 102    Schuld D                      75   14    5
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              17586 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   R      FA 005    Matsumura K                   25    2    2
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students 
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24166          11:15A-12:05P   R      FA 005    Matsumura K                   25    7    3
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17587 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   R      FA 005    Matsumura K                   25    5    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 160  INTRODUCTION TO EAST ASIAN ART (3 CR)
              29937 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     FA 102    Stubbs J                      98    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FINA-A 200  TOPICS IN ART HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: JEWISH ART
              26368 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     FA 010    Facos M                       40   10    0
                 TOPIC : Jews as Artists and Subjects
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              28441          09:30A-10:55A   MW     ED 1006   Hansen L                      35    5    0
                             09:30A-10:55A   F      ED 1004   Hansen L
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        FINA-A 206  CLASSICAL ART & ARCHEOLOGY (3 CR)
              26251 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 120    Kramer M                     110   16    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-C 206
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FINA-A 280  THE ART OF COMICS (3 CR)
              27323 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     FA 102    Molotiu A                     98   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 324  THE GOTHIC CATHEDRAL (3 CR)
              29941 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     FA 102    Reilly D                      98   56    0
                 TOPIC : The Gothic Cathedral
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        FINA-A 333  FROM VAN EYCK TO VERMEER (3 CR)
              34744 RSTR     07:00P-09:30P   MW     WH 120    Rothstein B                   75   48    0
                 TOPIC : The Dutch Art of Living Well
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 340  TOPICS IN MODERN ART (3 CR)
           VT: VISUAL ARTS OF HARLEM REN
              27324 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     FA 010    Wolfskill P                   40   14    0
                 TOPIC : Visual Arts of the Harlem Renaissance
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        FINA-A 341  19TH CENTURY EUROPEAN ART (3 CR)
              29947 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     FA 102    Facos M                       78   18    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 345  AMERICAN ART TO 1913 (3 CR)
              29952          02:30P-03:45P   TR     FA 010    Deusner M                     30    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 540
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 351  ART OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC (3 CR)
         CLSD 30272 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     FA 010    Pelrine D                     35    0    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 551
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FINA-A 375  TOPICS IN ART THEORY (3 CR)
           VT: FANTASY, IMAG & CAPRICCIO TRAD
              30543 RSTR     04:15P-05:30P   MW     FA 010    Molotiu A                     30   18    0
                 TOPIC : Fantasy, Imagination and the Capriccio Tradition
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 580
        FINA-A 390  MUSEUM STDS I:METH/HIST/ISSUES (3 CR)
           VT: ARTISTS MATERIALS & TECHNIQUES
         CLSD 27327 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     FV 312    Wagelie J                     15    0    0 
                 TOPIC : Artists' Materials and Techniques
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 590
        FINA-Y 398  PROFSNL PRACT IN FINE ARTS (3 CR)
              29580 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Van Voorhis J                  5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        FINA-Y 399  PROF PRACTICE HISTORY OF ART (1-6 CR)
              33414 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Van Voorhis J                 10   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor. Contact
                 Professor Van Voorhis at julvanvo@indiana.edu.
        FINA-A 412  ART & ARCH OF THE AEGEAN (3 CR)
              30273 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     KH 212    Kramer M                      35    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 580 and CLAS-C 412
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FINA-A 414  ART & ARCHAEOLOGY OF ROME (3 CR)
              30281 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     GY 436    Osland D                      32    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 580 and CLAS-C 414
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 458  TPCS IN THE ETHNOGRAPHIC ARTS (4 CR)
              33089 RSTR     11:15A-12:45P   TR     FA 102    McNaughton P                  85   59    0
                 TOPIC : From Tarzan to the Hot Heads:  The Use of Film in the
                 Study of Art
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 489  TOPICS IN ISLAMIC ART (4 CR)
              32511 RSTR     01:00P-02:30P   TR     FA 010    Graves M                      24    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 589
        FINA-A 490  TOPICS IN ART HISTORY (4 CR)
           VT: EXPERIENCE/EXPERIMENT:ART/SCI
              30286 RSTR     02:30P-04:00P   MW     FA 010    Schuld D                      20    6    0
                 TOPIC : Experience/Experiment and Contemporary Intersections
                 of Art and Science.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 580
        FINA-A 495  RDGS & RESEARCH IN ART HIST (1-4 CR)
              17589 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knox G                        20   16    0
                 A 495 : Written Departmental permission required at least
                 five days before registration. Permission forms available in
                 Fine Arts 132
                 Above class open to graduates only
              25201 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rothstein B                   15   13    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FINA-A 500  HISTORIOGRAPHY OF WESTERN ART (4 CR)
         CLSD 29962 RSTR     10:00A-12:00P   T      FA 002    Van Voorhis J                 15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        FINA-A 540  TOPICS IN MODERN ART (4 CR)
              32995 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     FA 010    Deusner M                     10    6    0
                 TOPIC : American Art to 1913
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 345
        FINA-A 551  ART OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC (4 CR)
         CLSD 29967 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     FA 010    Pelrine D                      5    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 351
        FINA-A 580  TOPICS IN ART HISTORY (4 CR)
              33019 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     KH 212    Kramer M                      35    1    0
                 TOPIC : The Art and Archaeology of the Agean
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 412 and CLAS-C 412
              33020 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     GY 436    Osland D                      32    1    0
                 TOPIC : The Art and Archaeology of Rome
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 414 and CLAS-C 414
              33022 RSTR     11:15A-12:45P   TR     FA 102    McNaughton P                  10    4    0
                 TOPIC :  From Tarzan to the Hot Heads:  The Use of Film in
                 the Study of Art
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 452
         CLSD 33024 RSTR     02:30P-04:00P   MW     FA 010    Schuld D                      11    0    0
                 TOPIC : Experience/Experiment and Contemporary Intersections
                 of Art and Science
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 490
        FINA-A 589  TOPICS IN ISLAMIC ART (4 CR) 
           VT: PAINTED IMAGE IN ISLAM WORLD
              32512 RSTR     01:00P-02:30P   TR     FA 010    Graves M                       6    4    0
                 TOPIC : The Painted Image in the Islamic World
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 489
        FINA-A 590  MUSEUM STUDIES (4 CR)
           VT: ARTISTS MATERIALS & TECHNIQUES
              27328 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     FV 312    Wagelie J                      5    2    0
                 TOPIC : Artists' Materials and Techniques
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 390
        FINA-A 595  MASTERS ESSAY RESEARCH (1-4 CR)
              17590 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knox G                         8    8    0
                 A 595 : P - Approval of Art History Graduate Director before
                 obtaining section authorization
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        FINA-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              21218 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knox G                         5    5    0
                 Above class may be taken by Masters students who have
                 enrolled in 30 or more hours of Graduate coursework
                 applicable to degree and have completed all requirements.
        FINA-A 635  PROB ITALIAN ART OF 17TH CENT (4 CR)
              29556 RSTR     02:00P-04:00P   T      FA 002    Knox G                        15    3    0
                 TOPIC : Caravaggio
                 Above class open to graduates only
        FINA-A 643  PROBLEMS IN AMERICAN ART (4 CR)
              32916 RSTR     01:00P-03:00P   R      FA 002    Wolfskill P                   15    8    0
                 TOPIC : Africa in African-American Art
                 Above class open to graduates only
        FINA-A 775  ADV READINGS AND RESEARCH (1-8 CR)
              17591 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knox G                        10   10    0
                 Above class authorization available in FA 132. Permission
                 needed.
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        FINA-A 779  DIRECTED FIELD WORK (1-12 CR)
              17592 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knox G                         5    2    0
                 Above class authorization available in FA 132. Permission of
                 instructor needed.
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        FINA-A 879  DOCTORAL DISSERTATION (1-12 CR)
              17593 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knox G                        25   16    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class authorization available in FA 132
        FINA-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              17624 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knox G                        50   35    0
                 G 901 : PhD students only. 90 credit hours must be completed
                 prior to registering for FINA-G 901
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department

        FUNDAMENTALS (030)

        FINA-F 100  FUNDAMENTAL STUDIO-DRAWING (3 CR)
        Fine Arts Studio: Students requiring an authorization should first
        speak to the instructor of the course. Students should note that some
        classes require a portfolio review in order to receive authorizations.
        Authorized students must still take action and register for a course.
        Students registered for the following courses who do not attend the
        first class or contact the instructor may lose their place in the
        course. If the class is full, students should add themselves to the
        electronic Waitlist and either attend the first class or contact the
        instructor. Electronically Waitlisted students who follow these
        procedures will be given priority for admittance into the course. It
        is the student's responsibility to monitor waitlists and adjust
        his/her schedule. Students added to the course via the electronic
        Waitlist who have not attempted to contact the instructor may be asked
        to reschedule
              17594 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   MW     FA 176    McNolty J                     20    1    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Interior Design and
                 Fine Arts majors
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17595 RSTR     12:20P-03:20P   MW     FA 176    Anderson L                    20    2    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17596          03:35P-06:35P   MW     FA 176    Stinely A                     20    4    0 
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17597 RSTR     06:50P-09:50P   MW     FA 176    Hughes K                      20    1    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17598 RSTR     08:00A-11:00A   TR     FA 176    Agran T                       20    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17599 RSTR     11:15A-02:15P   TR     FA 176    Weaver C                      20    2    2
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17600 RSTR     02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 176    Simpkins N                    20    6    2
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17601 RSTR     05:45P-08:45P   TR     FA 176    Warren L                      18    0    4
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17602 RSTR     10:10A-04:10P   F      FA 175    Korol M                       16    4    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-F 101  FUNDAMENTAL STUDIO-3D (3 CR)
        Students registered for the following courses who do not attend the
        first class or contact the instructor, may lose their place in the
        course. If the class is full, students should add themselves to the
        electronic Waitlist and either attend the first class or contact the
        instructor. Electronically Waitlisted students who follow these
        procedures will be given priority for admittance into the course. It
        is the student's responsibility to monitor waitlists and adjust
        his/her schedule. Students added to the course via the electronic
        Waitlist who have not attempted to contact the instructor may be asked
        to reschedule
         CLSD 17603 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   MW     FA 173    Jacobs K                      18    0    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17604 RSTR     12:20P-03:20P   MW     FA 173    Balara D                      18    2    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17605          03:35P-06:35P   MW     FA 173    Gettinger E                   18    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17606 RSTR     08:00A-11:00A   TR     FA 173    Wyss S                        18    6    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Fine Arts majors
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17607 RSTR     11:15A-02:15P   TR     FA 173    Rowe D                        18    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17608 RSTR     02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 173    Rowe D                        18    4    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page 
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17609          05:45P-08:45P   TR     FA 173    Novak K                       18    6    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-F 102  FUNDAMENTAL STUDIO-2D (3 CR)
        Students registered for the following courses who do not attend the
        first class or contact the instructor may lose their place in the
        course. If the class is full, students should add themselves to the
        electronic Waitlist and either attend the first class or contact the
        instructor. Electronically Waitlisted students who follow these
        procedures will be given priority for admittance into the course. It
        is the student's responsibility to monitor waitlists and adjust
        his/her schedule. Students added to the course via the electronic
        Waitlist who have not attempted to contact the instructor may be asked
        to reschedule
              17610 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   MW     FA 174    McKeever S                    16    3    4
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17611 RSTR     12:20P-03:20P   MW     FA 174    Macleish M                    16    0    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17612 RSTR     03:35P-06:35P   MW     FA 174    Jacobs J                      16    0    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17613          06:50P-09:50P   MW     FA 174    VanTassel J                   16    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17614 RSTR     08:00A-11:00A   TR     FA 174    MillerFreeman L               16    3    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Fine Arts majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17615 RSTR     11:15A-02:15P   TR     FA 174    Warren L                      16    0    2
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17616 RSTR     02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 174    Mrva D                        16    3    2
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17617          05:45P-08:45P   TR     FA 174    Norman Z                      16    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        INTRODUCTION TO STUDIO ART (035)

        FINA-N 110  INTRO TO STUDIO ART (3 CR)
              17629          09:05A-12:05P   MW     FA 145    Baxter R                      18    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17630          12:20P-03:20P   MW     FA 145    Abajian M                     18    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17631          11:15A-02:15P   TR     FA 145    Kenar P                       18    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17632          02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 145    Holmes N                      18    1    0
                 Above class does not count toward the Fine Arts major
                 Above class required for Elementary Education majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        CERAMICS (065)

        FINA-S 260  CERAMICS 1 (3 CR)
        Students registered for the following courses who do not attend the
        first class or contact the instructor, may lose their place in the
        course. If the class is full, students should add themselves to the
        electronic Waitlist and either attend the first class or contact the
        instructor. Electronically Waitlisted students who follow these
        procedures will be given priority for admittance into the course. It
        is the student's responsibility to monitor waitlists and adjust
        his/her schedule. Students added to the course via the electronic
        Waitlist who have not attempted to contact the instructor may be asked
        to reschedule
        The Freshmen/Sophomore sections of the Ceramics courses FINA-S 260 and
        S 361 meet with the corresponding Junior/Senior sections
              17647 RSTR     09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 152    Rogers T                       8    2    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 260
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              21284 RSTR     09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 152    Rogers T                      10    1    0
                 Above class open to Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 260
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17648 RSTR     08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 152    Norgaard A                     8    2    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 260
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17649 RSTR     08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 152    Norgaard A                    10    1    0
                 Above class for Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 260
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17650 RSTR     03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 152    Harper J                       8    3    1
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 260
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17651 RSTR     03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 152    Harper J                      10    2    0
                 Above class for Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 260
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17652 RSTR     05:45P-08:30P   TR     FA 152    Pariso W                       8    1    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 260
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17653 RSTR     05:45P-08:30P   TR     FA 152    Pariso W                      10    1    0
                 Above class for Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 260
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 361  CERAMICS 2 (3 CR)
              17676          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 152    Meares I                      18    5    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 36831          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 152    Meares I                      16    0    0
                 TOPIC : Atmospheric and Alternative Firing
                 Above class P - FINA-S 260 or instructor permission
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 461
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 461  CERAMICS 3 (3-6 CR)
              17697          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 152    Meares I                      15    8    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Ceramics
                 S 461 : Students taking FINA-S 461 for the first time are
                 limited to three credit hours
                 S 461: Students taking FINA-S 461 for more than three credit
                 hours must obtain instructor permission
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 461  CERAMICS 3 (3 CR)
         CLSD 36833          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 152    Meares I                      16    0    0
                 TOPIC : Atmospheric and Alternative Firing
                 Above class P - FINA-S 361 or instructor permission
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only 
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 361
        FINA-S 462  BFA CERAMICS (1-8 CR)
              17698          11:15A-02:00P   TR     CS 105    Mather T                      12    6    0
                 Above class open to BFA Ceramics students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 469  BFA CERAMICS SEMINAR (1 CR)
              17699          ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith M                       30   16    0
                                                              Mather T
                 S 469 : Required each semester for BFA candidates
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 569
        FINA-S 561  GRADUATE CERAMICS (1-15 CR)
              17713          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mather T                      12    4    0
                                                              Smith M
                 Above class open to MFA Ceramics students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 569  MFA CERAMICS SEMINAR (1 CR)
              17714          ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith M                       30   16    0
                                                              Mather T
                 S 569 : Required each semester for all MFA Ceramics
                 candidates
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 469
        FINA-U 760  CERAMICS ADV STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
              17734 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith M                        5    4    0
                 TOPIC : Independent Study in Ceramics
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        DIGITAL ART (067)

        FINA-N 130  DIGITAL IMAGERY FOR NONMAJORS (3 CR)
              17633          09:30A-10:45A   TR     FA 102    Mynhier J                     60    6    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              24330          05:45P-06:35P   R      FA 137    Scofield E                    20    1    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24331          06:50P-07:40P   R      FA 137    Scofield E                    20    3    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24332          12:20P-01:10P   F      PH 155    Scofield E                    20    2    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-D 210  DIGITAL ART: SURVEY & PRACTICE (3 CR)
        Students registered for FINA-D 210 who do not attend the first class
        or contact the instructor may lose their place in the course. If the
        class is full, students should add themselves to the electronic
        Waitlist and either attend the first class or contact the instructor.
        Electronically Waitlisted students who follow these procedures will be
        given priority for admittance into the course. It is the student's
        responsibility to monitor waitlists and adjust his/her schedule.
        Students added to the course via the electronic Waitlist who have not
        attempted to contact the instructor may be asked to reschedule
              17721          12:20P-03:05P   MW     PH 155    Werr R                        18    2    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 510
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17722          02:30P-05:15P   TR     PH 155    Chi C                         18    4    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 510
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17723          08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 137    Steele K                      18    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 510
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-D 310  INTERACTIVE MULTIMEDIA (3 CR)
              17725 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 215    Mynhier J                     18    6    0
                 D 310 : P - FINA-D 210
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 410 and FINA-D 510
        FINA-D 317  VIDEO ART (3 CR)
              17724 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 137    Liou J                        15    8    0 
                 TOPIC : Techniques of generating and editing digital imagery,
                 sound and video. Students apply concepts to non-linear
                 digital editing systems while learning a new visual
                 vocabulary. Class also covers special effects, animation
                 programs, and the aesthetics of time based media
                 D 317 : P - FINA-D 210
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 510
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-D 318  3D COMPUTER GRAPHICS (3 CR)
              17726 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 215    Dolinsky M                    12    3    0
                 D 318 : P - FINA 101, D 210, D 310 strongly recommended:
                 portfolio review
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 418
        FINA-D 410  ADVANCED MULTIMEDIA (3 CR)
              25371 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 215    Mynhier J                     18    6    0
                 TOPIC : Broad range of aesthetic and conceptual issues
                 relating to digital material and electronic interactivity.
                 Research and presentation on related topics is required
                 D 410 : P - FINA-D 310 or permission of instructor
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 310 and FINA-D 510
        FINA-D 411  BFA DIGITAL ART SEMINAR (1 CR)
              23042 PERM     05:30P-08:00P   T      FA 235    Liou J                        10    6    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-D 412  BFA DIGITAL ART (1-6 CR)
         CLSD 23043 PERM     ARR             T      FA 235    Liou J                        10    0    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 511
        FINA-D 418  COMPUTER GRAPHICAL ENVIR (3 CR)
              17727 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 215    Dolinsky M                    12    3    0
                 T 440 : P - FINA-D 318
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 318
        FINA-D 510  DIGITAL ART: ADVANCED PRACTICE (3 CR)
              24786 PERM     12:20P-03:05P   MW     PH 155    Werr R                        18    2    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 210
              24788 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   TR     PH 155    Chi C                         18    4    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 210
              24789 PERM     08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 137    Steele K                      18    1    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 210
              24790 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 137    Liou J                        15    8    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 317
              24791 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 215    Mynhier J                     18    6    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 310 and FINA-D 410
              24792 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 215    Dolinsky M                    12    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 318, D 418 and U 710
        FINA-D 511  GRADUATE DIGITAL ART (3 CR)
         CLSD 24794 PERM     ARR             T      FA 235    Liou J                        10    0    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 412
        FINA-U 710  DIGITAL ART ADV STUDIO PRJCTS (1-12 CR)
              24797 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 215    Dolinsky M                    12    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 318, D 418 and D 510
              24798 PERM     ARR             ARR    HD TBA    Mynhier J                      5    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              24799 PERM     ARR             ARR    HD TBA    Liou J                         5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor 
                 Above class may require student to participate in regular,
                 arranged course meetings
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        DRAWING (070)

        FINA-S 200  DRAWING 1 (3 CR)
        Students registered for the following courses who do not attend the
        first class or contact the instructor, may lose their place in the
        course. If the class is full, students should add themselves to the
        electronic Waitlist and either attend the first class or contact the
        instructor. Electronically Waitlisted students who follow these
        procedures will be given priority for admittance into the course. It
        is the student's responsibility to monitor waitlists and adjust
        his/her schedule. Students added to the course via the electronic
        Waitlist who have not attempted to contact the instructor may be asked
        to reschedule
              17634          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 221    Kupferer A                    16    3    1
                 TOPIC : Drawing in the Digital Age
                 S 200 : P - FINA-F 100, F 101, F 102 for majors. No
                 prerequisites for non-majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 17635          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 221    Macleish M                    16    0    1
                 TOPIC : Drawing in the Digital Age
                 S 200 : P - FINA-F 100, F 101, F 102 for majors. No
                 prerequisites for non-majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              17636          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 310    Koch Z                        16    1    0
                 S 200 : P - FINA-F 100, F 101, F 102 for majors. No
                 prerequisites for non-majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17637          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 315    Schapera A                    16    0    0
                 S 200 : P - FINA-F 100, F 101, F 102 for majors. No
                 prerequisites for non-majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 301  DRAWING 2 (3 CR)
              17667          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 310    Smith A                       16    6    0
                 TOPIC : TBD
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 401
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17668          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 315    Weintraub C                   16    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 401
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              28109          06:50P-09:35P   MW     FA 310    Smith A                       16    8    0
                 TOPIC : Watercolor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 401
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 401  DRAWING 3 (3-4 CR)
              17685          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 310    Smith A                       16    6    0
                 TOPIC : TBD
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 301
              17686          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 315    Weintraub C                   16    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 301
              28111          06:50P-09:35P   MW     FA 310    Smith A                       16    8    0
                 TOPIC : Watercolor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 301
        FINA-S 405  BFA DRAWING (1-6 CR)
              17687          09:05A-11:50A   MW     MR 010    Kennedy T                     22    8    0
                 Above class open to BFA students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 535  GRADUATE DRAWING SEMINAR (3 CR)
              17710          ARR             ARR    MW 104    Newberry R                    22    6    0
                 Above class open to MFA students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets at MONROE HALL, Rm 104, near Collins Living
                 Learning Center

        GRAPHIC DESIGN (075)

        FINA-S 250  GRAPHIC DESIGN I (3 CR) 
        Students registered for the following courses who do not attend the
        first class or contact the instructor, may lose their place in the
        course. If the class is full, students should add themselves to the
        electronic Waitlist and either attend the first class or contact the
        instructor. Electronically Waitlisted students who follow these
        procedures will be given priority for admittance into the course. It
        is the student's responsibility to monitor waitlists and adjust
        his/her schedule. Students added to the course via the electronic
        Waitlist who have not attempted to contact the instructor may be asked
        to reschedule
              17644          09:05A-11:50A   MW     PH 155    Orr D                         18    2    0
                 S 250 : P - FINA-F 100, F 101, F 102
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17645          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 137    Zhang Y                       18    1    1
                 S 250 : P - FINA-F 100, F 101, F 102
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17646          03:35P-06:20P   MW     PH 155    Walker T                      18    0    0
                 S 250 : P - FINA-F 100, F 101, F 102
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-U 301  SPECIAL TOPICS IN STUDIO ART (3 CR)
           VT: BOOK DESIGN: PRINT TO E-BOOKS
              36841          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 215    El-Shamy J                    16    5    0
                 TOPIC : Book Design: From Print to E-Books
                 U 301 : Some experience in page layout and graphic design is
                 suggested but not required
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 401
        FINA-S 351  TYPOGRAPHY I (3 CR)
         CLSD 17672          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 215    Yount IV J                    16    0    0
                 S 351 : P - FINA-S 250
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17673          11:15A-02:00P   TR     PH 155    Dickson G                     16    0    1
                 S 351 : P - FINA-S 250
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 352  PRODUCTION GRAPHIC DESIGNER (3 CR)
         CLSD 17675          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 215    Reidhaar J                    16    0    0
                 S 352 : P- FINA-S 351, FINA-S 250
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-U 401  SPECIAL TOPICS IN STUDIO ART (3 CR)
           VT: BOOK DESIGN: PRINT TO E-BOOKS
              36843          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 215    El-Shamy J                    16    5    0
                 TOPIC : Book Design: From Print to E-Books
                 Above class some experience in page layout and graphic design
                 is suggested but not required
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 301
        FINA-S 451  GRAPHIC DESIGN PROBLEM SOLVING (3 CR)
         CLSD 17694          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 137    El-Shamy J                    16    0    1
                 S 451: P - FINA-S 352
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              17695          08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 215    Reidhaar J                    16    6    0
                 TOPIC : History of Graphic Design
                 S 451 : P - FINA-S 352
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 452  BFA GRAPHIC DESIGN (1-12 CR)
         CLSD 17696 PERM     09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 137    Brown P                       14    0    0
                 Above class open to BFA Graphic Design students only.
                 Requires portfolio review. See instructor
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 459  GRAPHIC DESIGN ADV SEMINAR (3 CR)
         CLSD 28631          05:15P-08:30P   TR     FA 221    Canary J                      16    0    1
                 TOPIC : Book Structures
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 559
        FINA-S 551  GRADUATE DESIGN (1-15 CR)
              22454          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 240    Walker T                      15    9    0
                 S 551 : Open to MFA students in Graphic Design only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 552  GRAPHIC DESIGN GRAD NON-MAJORS (3 CR)
         CLSD 30290 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 137    Walker T                      17    0    0
                 TOPIC : Graduate Design Non-Major 
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              27617 PERM     08:00A-10:45A   TR     PH 155    Dickson G                     17    1    0
                 TOPIC : Graduate Design Non-Major
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 559  GRAPHIC DESIGN ADV SEMINAR (3 CR)
         CLSD 28632          05:15P-08:30P   TR     FA 221    Canary J                      16    0    1
                 TOPIC : Book Structure
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 459

        JEWELRY DESIGN & SILVERSMITHIN (076)

        FINA-S 280  METALSMITHING & JWLRY DESIGN I (3 CR)
        Students registered for the following courses who do not attend the
        first class or contact the instructor, may lose their place in the
        course. If the class is full, students should add themselves to the
        electronic Waitlist and either attend the first class or contact the
        instructor. Electronically Waitlisted students who follow these
        procedures will be given priority for admittance into the course. It
        is the student's responsibility to monitor waitlists and adjust
        his/her schedule. Students added to the course via the electronic
        Waitlist who have not attempted to contact the instructor may be asked
        to reschedule
              17656          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 210    Garman K                      18    6    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17657          08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 210    Fiala A                       18    5    0
                 S 280 : P - FINA-F 100 and F 101 or consent of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 381  METALSMITHING & JEWELRY DES II (3 CR)
              17682          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 210    Wilson L                      16    3    0
                 Topic : Creamer and Sugar Bowl
                 S 381 : P - FINA-S 280
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 481  METALSMITHING & JWLRY DES III (1-6 CR)
              17703          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 210    Long R                        18   14    0
                 Topic : Creative Teapot and Silver and Mixed Media Jewelry
                 S 481 : P - FINA-S 381
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 482
        FINA-S 482  BFA METALSMITHING & JWLRY DES (1-12 CR)
              17704          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 210    Long R                        10    6    0
                 Above class open to BFA Jewelry Design and Metalsmithing
                 students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 481
        FINA-S 485  BFA METALSMITHING SEMINAR (1 CR)
              17705          02:30P-04:30P   TR     FA 007    Long R                        10    6    0
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 582
        FINA-S 581  GR JWLRY DES & SILVERSMITHING (1-12 CR)
              17717          ARR             ARR    HD TBA    Long R                         6    1    0
                 S 581 : Beginning Graduate students enroll in FINA-S 481
                 Above class open to MFA Metalsmithing students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 582  GRAD SEM JEWELRY DES/SILVRSMTH (1 CR)
              17718          02:30P-04:30P   TR     FA 007    Long R                        10    5    0
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 485
        FINA-U 780  METALSMITHING ADV STUDIO PROJS (1-12 CR)
              17736 PERM     ARR             ARR    HD TBA    Long R                         3    3    0
                 TOPIC : Independent Study in Metalsmithing
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        PAINTING (080)

        FINA-S 230  PAINTING 1 (3 CR) 
        Students registered for the following courses who do not attend the
        first class or contact the instructor, may lose their place in the
        course. If the class is full, students should add themselves to the
        electronic Waitlist and either attend the first class or contact the
        instructor. Electronically Waitlisted students who follow these
        procedures will be given priority for admittance into the course. It
        is the student's responsibility to monitor waitlists and adjust
        his/her schedule. Students added to the course via the electronic
        Waitlist who have not attempted to contact the instructor may be asked
        to reschedule
              17639          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 318    Smith A                       16    1    1
                 S 230 : P - FINA-F 100, F 101, F 102 for majors; No
                 Prerequisites for non-majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17640          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 318    Draper-Ollin N                16    1    2
                 S 230 : P - FINA-F 100, F 101, F 102 for majors; No
                 Prerequisites for non-majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 331  PAINTING 2 (3 CR)
              17669          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 318    Mansdorf E                    16    4    0
                 TOPIC : Observational Painting
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 431
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17670          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 318    Weintraub C                   16    0    0
                 TOPIC : Observational Painting
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 431
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 431  PAINTING 3 (1-6 CR)
              17688          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 318    Mansdorf E                    16    4    0
                 TOPIC : Observational Painting
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 331
         CLSD 17689          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 318    Weintraub C                   16    0    1
                 TOPIC : Observational Painting
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 331
        FINA-S 432  BFA PAINTING (2-6 CR)
              17690          12:20P-03:05P   MW     MR 010    Kennedy T                     22    8    0
                 Above class open to BFA Painting students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 439  BFA PAINTING SEMINAR (1 CR)
              27616          ARR             T      MR 010    Kennedy T                     21    8    0
                 Above class open to BFA Painting students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 531  GRADUATE PAINTING (1-15 CR)
              17707          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mansdorf E                    21    5    0
                 Above class open to MFA Painting students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              17708          ARR             ARR    ARR       Newberry R                    21    5    0
                 Above class open to MFA Painting students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 532  GRADUATE PAINTING SEMINAR (1 CR)
              17709          05:45P-08:45P   T      MR 010    Newberry R                    21    5    0
                 Above class open to MFA Painting students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-U 730  PAINTING ADV STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
              17732 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Newberry R                     5    5    0
                 TOPIC : Independent Study in Painting
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        PHOTOGRAPHY (090)

        FINA-S 291  FUNDAMENTALS OF PHOTOGRAPHY (3 CR)
        Students registered for the following courses who do not attend the
        first class or contact the instructor, may lose their place in the
        course. If the class is full, students should add themselves to the
        electronic Waitlist and either attend the first class or contact the
        instructor. Electronically Waitlisted students who follow these
        procedures will be given priority for admittance into the course. It
        is the student's responsibility to monitor waitlists and adjust
        his/her schedule. Students added to the course via the electronic
        Waitlist who have not attempted to contact the instructor may be asked
        to reschedule
              17658          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 003    Head D                        18    2    1
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera required 
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17659 RSTR     12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 003    Crimarco S                     9    1    1
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 291
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17663 RSTR     12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 003    Crimarco S                     9    0    0
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class open to Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 291
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17660 RSTR     02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 003    Mooney K                       9    0    3
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 291
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17661 RSTR     02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 003    Mooney K                       9    0    1
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class open to Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 291
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17662 RSTR     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 003    Hegert A                       9    0    1
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 291
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17664 RSTR     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 003    Hegert A                       9    0    0
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class open to Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 291
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17665 RSTR     08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 003    Reynolds A                     9    0    0
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 291
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17666 RSTR     08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 003    Reynolds A                     9    2    0
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class open to Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another section of FINA-S 291
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 392  INTERMEDIATE PHOTOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              17683 PERM     09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 020    Wolin J                       16    9    0
                 S 392 : P - FINA-S 291 or consent of instructor - portfolio
                 review
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17684 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 020    Wright J                      16    5    0
                 S 392 : P - FINA-S 291 or consent of instructor - portfolio
                 review
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 490  ADVANCED PHOTOGRAPHY I (3 CR)
         CLSD 23129 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 023    Nakagawa O                    16    0    0
                 TOPIC : Color Photography
                 S 490 : P - FINA-S 392 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires portfolio review, see instructor
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 prior to registration appointment 
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 491  ADVANCED PHOTOGRAPHY 2 (3 CR)
              24339 PERM     12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 020    Head D                        16    4    0
                 TOPIC : Alternative Processes
                 S 491 : P - FINA-S 392 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 492  BFA PHOTOGRAPHY (1-8 CR)
              17706 PERM     02:30P-04:30P   TR     FA 020    Nakagawa O                    15    1    0
                 Above class open to BFA Photo students only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 591  GRADUATE PHOTOGRAPHY (1-15 CR)
              17719 PERM     03:20P-05:20P   MW     FA 020    Wolin J                       12    3    0
                 Above class open to MFA students in Photography only
                 Above class additional Labs arranged
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-U 790  PHOTOGRAPHY ADV STUDIO PROJECT (1-12 CR)
              17737 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Nakagawa O                     5    4    0
                 TOPIC : Independent Study in Photography
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        PRINTMAKING (095)

        FINA-S 240  BASIC PRINTMAKING MEDIA (3 CR)
        Non-Art majors may enroll in any Printmaking section with permission
        of instructor
        Students registered for the following courses who do not attend the
        first class or contact the instructor, may lose their place in the
        course. If the class is full, students should add themselves to the
        electronic Waitlist and either attend the first class or contact the
        instructor. Electronically Waitlisted students who follow these
        procedures will be given priority for admittance into the course. It
        is the student's responsibility to monitor waitlists and adjust
        his/her schedule. Students added to the course via the electronic
        Waitlist who have not attempted to contact the instructor may be asked
        to reschedule
              17641          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 301    Denault A                     15    6    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Relief, Etching, Screenprint and
                 Lithography
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17642          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 301    Adams K                       15    0    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Relief, Etching, Screenprint and
                 Lithography
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17643          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 301    Lopez R                       15    2    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Relief, Etching, Screenprint and
                 Lithography
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 341  PRINTMAKING II INTAGLIO (3 CR)
              24357          02:30P-05:15P   TR     CS 016    Taylor N                      14    3    0
                 S 341 : P - FINA-S 240 or permission of instructor
                 Above class meets in old Central Stores, corner of 11th and
                 Walnut Grove
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 441
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 343  PRINTMAKING II LITHOGRAPHY (3 CR)
         CLSD 26771          11:15A-02:00P   TR     CS 018    Gunn B                        14    0    0
                 S 443 : P- FINA-S 341, or S 343, or S 344, or permission of
                 instructor
                 Above class meets in Old Central Stores, corner of 11th &
                 Walnut Grove
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 343
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 344  PRINTMAKING II SILKSCREEN (3 CR)
              17671          11:15A-02:00P   TR     CS 028    Dacre C                       14    4    0
                 S 344 : P - FINA-S 240 or permission of instructor
                 Above class photomechanical processes for Printmaking I
                 Above class meets in Central Stores Print Workshop, corner of
                 11th and Walnut Grove
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 444
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 441  PRINTMAKING III INTAGLIO (1-6 CR) 
              24358          02:30P-05:15P   TR     CS 016    Taylor N                      14    3    0
                 S 441 : P - FINA-S 341 or S 343 or S 344 or permission of
                 instructor
                 Above class meets in old Central Stores, corner of 11th and
                 Walnut Grove
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 341
        FINA-S 442  BFA PRINTMAKING (1-6 CR)
              17691          ARR             ARR    ARR       Dacre C                       15    7    0
                                                              Bernstein E
                 Above class open to BFA Printmaking students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 443  PRINTMAKING III LITHOGRAPHY (1-6 CR)
         CLSD 26772          11:15A-02:00P   TR     CS 018    Gunn B                        14    0    0
                 S 343 : P- FINA-S 240 or permission of instructor
                 Above class meets in Old Central Stores, corner of 11th &
                 Walnut Grove
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 443
        FINA-S 444  PRINTMAKING III SILKSCREEN (1-6 CR)
              17692          11:15A-02:00P   TR     CS 028    Dacre C                       14    4    0
                 S 444 : P - FINA-S 341 or S 343 or S 344 or permission of
                 instructor
                 Above class Photomechanical Processes for Printmaking II
                 Above class meets in Central Stores Print Workshop, corner of
                 11th and Walnut Grove
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 344
        FINA-S 449  BFA PRINTMAKING SEMINAR (2 CR)
              17693          ARR             ARR    ARR       Dacre C                       15    7    0
                 Above class may require Special Fee - Contact Department
        FINA-S 541  GRADUATE PRINTMAKING (1-12 CR)
              17711          ARR             ARR    ARR       Dacre C                       15    3    0
                                                              Bernstein E
                 Above class open to MFA students in Printmaking only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 545  GRADUATE PRINTMAKING SEMINAR (3 CR)
              17712          ARR             ARR    ARR       Gunn B                        15    7    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-U 740  PRINTMAKING ADV STUDIO PROJECT (1-12 CR)
              17733 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                      5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 U 740 : MFA Printmaking students register in S 541,
                 Independent Study
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        SCULPTURE (100)

        FINA-S 270  SCULPTURE 1 (3 CR)
        Students registered for the following classes who do not attend the
        first class or contact the instructor may lose their place in the
        class.  If the class is full, students should add themselves to the
        electronic waitlist and either attend the first class or contact the
        instructor.  Electronically waitlisted students who follow these
        procedures will be given priority for admittance into the course.  It
        is the student's responsibility to monitor waitlists and adjust
        his/her schedule.  Students added to the course via the electronic
        waitlist who have not atttempted to contact the instructor may be
        asked to reschedule
              26289          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FX 101    Rowe D                        15    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17654          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FX 101    Fillmore W                    15    6    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 271  INTRO TO FIGURATIVE SCULPTURE (3 CR)
              17655          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 141    McNett P                      15    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 371 and S 471
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 371  SCULPTURE 2 (3 CR)
              17680          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FX 001    Lambert A                     15    7    0
                 TOPIC : New Genres in Sculptural Practice
                 S 371 : P - FINA-S 270
                 Above class meets in McCalla, corner of 9th and Indiana Ave
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 471 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: INTERMED FIGURATIVE SCULPTURE
              17681          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 141    McNett P                      15    3    0
                 TOPIC : Intermediate Figurative Sculpture
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 271 and S 471
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 471  SCULPTURE 3 (3-6 CR)
              17700          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FX 001    Lambert A                     15    7    0
                 TOPIC : New Genres in Sculptural Practice
                 S 471 : P - FINA-S 270
                 Above class meets in McCalla, corner of 9th and indiana Ave
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 371
              22625          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 141    McNett P                      15    3    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Figurative Sculpture
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 271 and S 371
        FINA-S 472  BFA SCULPTURE (1-6 CR)
              17701          05:45P-08:30P   TR     FX 221    Lambert A                     12    3    0
                 Above class open to BFA sculpture students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 479  BFA SCULPTURE SEMINAR (1 CR)
              17702          ARR             ARR    ARR       Lambert A                     12    3    0
        FINA-S 571  GRADUATE SCULPTURE (1-9 CR)
              17715          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FX 221    De St. Croix B                10    3    0
                 Above class open to MFA Sculpture students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 572  GRADUATE SCULPTURE SEMINAR (2 CR)
              17716          02:30P-05:15P   T      FX 221    De St. Croix B                10    3    0
        FINA-U 770  SCULPTURE ADV STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
              17735 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       De St. Croix B                10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Independent Study in Sculpture
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        TEXTILES (110)

        FINA-S 220  TEXTILES I (3 CR)
              17638          08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 230    Abajian M                     15    4    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Textiles and Fiber-related Techniques
                 Students registered for the following courses who do not
                 attend the first class or contact the instructor, may lose
                 their place in the course. If the class is full, students
                 should add themselves to the electronic Waitlist and either
                 attend the first class or contact the instructor.
                 Electronically Waitlisted students who follow these
                 procedures will be given priority for admittance into the
                 course. It is the student's responsibility to monitor
                 waitlists and adjust his/her schedule. Students added to the
                 course via the electronic Waitlist who have not attempted to
                 contact the instructor may be asked to reschedule
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              21285          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 230    Abajian M                     15    1    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Textiles and Fiber-related Techniques
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 321  TEXTILES II (3 CR)
           VT: WEAVING
              24795          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 230    Halvorson S                   14    3    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Weaving
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 421
        FINA-S 421  TEXTILES III (3 CR)
              27615          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 230    Halvorson S                   14    3    0
                 TOPIC :  Advanced Weaving
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 321
        FINA-S 422  B.F.A. TEXTILES (1-12 CR)
              21682          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 230    Ricketts R                    10    3    0
                 Above class open to BFA Textile students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 521
        FINA-S 521  GRADUATE TEXTILE DESIGN (1-12 CR)
              24511 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 230    Ricketts R                    10    3    0
                 S 521 : For students admitted to MFA Textiles only
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 422
        FINA-U 720  TEXTILES ADV STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR) 
         CLSD 17731 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ricketts R                     1    0    0
                 TOPIC : Independent Study in Textiles
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        UNDERGRADUATE ADVANCED STUDIO (120)

        FINA-Y 398  PROFSNL PRACT IN FINE ARTS (1-6 CR)
         CLSD 17738 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown P                       10    0    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class obtain on-line authorizations from Undergraduate
                 Advisor in Fine Arts 123
              23296 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown P                        5    4    0
                 Above class for Off-Campus study
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        FINA-G 400  BFA FINAL REVIEW (0 CR)
              17618          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown P                       20    7    0
                 G 400 : Faculty Advisor must submit grade to FA 123.
                 Graduation approval cannot be given until grade is reported
                 G 400 : Replaces FINA-S 499
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-U 450  INDEPENDENT STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
              17730 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown P                       10    1    0
                 TOPIC : General - To Be Determined in Consultation with
                 Faculty
                 Above class see Undergraduate Advisor in FA 127 for
                 authorization forms. Forms must be completed by a faculty
                 member and returned to FA 123 for on-line authorization
                 Above class Ceramics students may be required to pay a
                 materials fee - Contact Department

        SPECIAL COURSES (125)

        FINA-U 401  SPECIAL TOPICS IN STUDIO ART (3 CR)
           VT: PERSPECTIVE AND "PUBLIC SPACE"
              25648          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FX 102    Hlynsdottir B                 16    7    0
                 TOPIC : Perspective and "Public Space"
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 501
        FINA-U 402  TECHNICAL RESOURCES STUDIO ART (1 CR)
           VT: METALS WORKSHOP
              17728 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   F      FX 154    McNett P                       5    3    0
                 Above class meets in McCalla Woodshop, corner of 9th and
                 Indiana Ave
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class may require Special Fee - Contact Department
                 Above class open to Fine Arts majors only
                 Above class meets with FINA-G 750
           VT: WOODWORKING WORKSHOPS
              17729 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   F      FX 154    Dollison B                     5    1    0
                                                              Brown P
                 Above class meets in McCalla Woodshop, corner of 9th and
                 Indiana Ave
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class may require Special Fee - Contact Department
                 Above class open to FIne Arts majors only
                 Above class meets with FINA-G 750
        FINA-U 501  SPECIAL TOPICS IN STUDIO ART (3 CR)
           VT: PERSPECTIVE AND "PUBLIC SPACE"
              28495          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FX 102    Hlynsdottir B                 16    7    0
                 TOPIC : Perspective and "Public Space"
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 401
        FINA-R 590  SEMINAR IN THE VISUAL ARTS (2 CR)
              22816          10:10A-12:25P   F      FA 007    Stirratt E                    15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 695  A. I. TRAINING SEMINAR (1 CR)
              17720          06:50P-08:50P   W      FA 005    Smith M                       30    3    0
                 Above class open to MFA students only. This schedule is
                 subject to change
                 S 695 : Required of all Fine Arts  MFA Studio students prior
                 to appointment as Associate Instructor 
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              25411 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown P                        1    1    0
                 Above class for Studio MFA students
                 Above class requires permission of instructor

        GRADUATE ADVANCED STUDIO (130)

        FINA-G 750  GRADUATE STUDY PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
              17619 PERM     06:30P-10:00P   MW     FA 215    Brown P                        1    1    0
                             09:00P-10:00P   R      FA 215
                             12:30P-11:00P   F      FA 215
                 TOPIC : Open Production Lab
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              17620 PERM     06:30P-10:00P   MTW    FA 137    Brown P                        1    1    0
                             08:15P-10:00P   R      FA 137
                             01:30P-10:00P   F      FA 137
                 TOPIC : Open Production Lab
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              17621 PERM     ARR             ARR    HD TBA    Brown P                       30   25    0
                 G 750 : General Independent Study not taken with a specific
                 area of concentration. Requires written faculty approval
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 750  GRADUATE STUDY PROJECTS (1 CR)
              17622 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   F      FX 154    McNett P                       5    1    0
                 TOPIC : Metals Workshop
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class open to FINA BFA/MFA Students
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 402
         CLSD 17623 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   F      FX 154    Dollison B                     5    0    1
                                                              Brown P
                 TOPIC : Woodworking Shop
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class open to FINA BFA/MFA Students
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 402

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES (COLL)
        COLL-C 103  SACRED SPACES (3 CR)
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
        COLL-C 103  SACRED SPACES (3 CR) 
        


Folklore and Ethnomusicology (FOLK)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        FOLK-F 101  INTRODUCTION TO FOLKLORE (3 CR)
              17740          12:20P-01:10P   MW     WH 100    Foster M                     240    5    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 17743 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   R      BH 222    Downs K                       30    0    2
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17744 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   R      AD A152   Downs K                       30    0    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17742 RSTR     05:45P-06:35P   R      TE F260   Barber S                      30    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17741 RSTR     06:50P-07:40P   R      TE F260   Barber S                      30    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17745 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 016    Buterbaugh C                  30    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              21701 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      BQ C130   Tolbert J                     30    2    2
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 28129 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 222    Buterbaugh C                  30    0    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              28130 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   F      TE F256   Tolbert J                     30    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 111  WORLD MUSIC AND CULTURE (3 CR)
              17746          11:15A-12:05P   MW     CH 122    Burnim M                     180   10    3
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 17748          04:40P-05:30P   R      BH 222    Young M                       30    0    5
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              21702          05:45P-06:35P   R      RE 2-120B Baer K                        30    4    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17747          06:50P-07:40P   R      RE 2-120B Baer K                        30    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17749          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 135    Young M                       30    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17750          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 146    Wiggins R                     30    0    1
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              21703          02:30P-03:20P   F      BQ C232   Wiggins R                     30    5    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 131  FOLKLORE IN THE UNITED STATES (3 CR)
         CLSD 30297          11:15A-12:05P   MW     WH 100    Shukla P                     120    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 30299          04:40P-05:30P   R      AC C102   McGriff M                     30    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 30300          05:45P-06:35P   R      MN 001A   McGriff M                     30    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30302          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 237    Larson S                      30    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30303          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 238    Larson S                      30    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 210  MYTH, LEGEND & POPULAR SCIENCE (3 CR)
              27620          04:00P-05:15P   MW     WH 204    Schrempp G                    20    4    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 252  FOLKLORE & THE HUMANITIES (3 CR)
           VT: GLOBAL POP MUSIC
              32788          11:15A-12:30P   MW     AC C118   Reed D                        30    3    0
                 TOPIC : Global Pop Music
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: BLACK MUSIC IN LATIN AMERICA
         CLSD 33993          10:00A-12:15P   MW     FE 100    Leon J                        25    0    0
                 TOPIC : Black Music in Latin America
                 Above class meets at 800 N Indiana Ave
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: LATINOS AND HIP HOP CULTURE
              34256          11:00A-01:15P   TR     FE 100    Orejuela F                    20    4    0
                 TOPIC : Latinos and Hip Hop Culture
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets at 800 N Indiana Ave
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 275  INDIGENOUS WORLDVIEWS (3 CR)
              28267          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 134    Duffy K                       16    1    0
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 275
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FOLK-E 295  SURVEY OF HIP HOP (3 CR)
              24237          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WB WEB    Orejuela F                   180   11    3
                 E 295 : An on-line course only. Students must be enrolled at
                 IUB to enroll. Students registered for this course can access
                 course material through Oncourse. Students must log on for
                 lecture at 2:30-3:45 pm, Mon and Wed. This class will meet on
                 campus twice.  Midterm on Sat, Oct 20, 10:00-11:15a.  Final
                 exam TBA
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 295
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        FOLK-F 301  AFRICAN FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/MUS (3 CR)
           VT: GHANAIAN MUSIC, DRUM, & DANCE
              25904          07:00P-09:30P   M      FE 100    Woma B                        30    2   14
                 TOPIC : Ghanaian Music, Drumming, and Dance
                 Above class meets at 800 N. Indiana Ave
                 Above class requires a $50 course fee
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 609
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: MUSIC & PERFORMANCE - ZIMBABWE
              30305          07:00P-09:30P   W      FE 100    McDonald D                    12    1    2
                 TOPIC : Music and Performance in Zimbabwe
                 Above class meets at 800 N. Indiana Ave
                 Above class requires a $250 class fee for purchase of
                 instrument
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 609
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FOLK-F 305  ASIAN FOLKLORE/FLKLIFE/FLK MUS (3 CR)
           VT: CULTURAL DIVERSITY IN CHINA
         CLSD 26553 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   TR     FY 100    Tuohy S                       11    0    0
                 Above class for FOLK majors, EALC majors, and Chinese
                 Flagship students only. Contact tuohys@indiana.edu for
                 authorization
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 600 and another section of
                 FOLK-F 305
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: CULTURAL DIVERSITY IN CHINA
              28512          01:00P-02:15P   TR     FY 100    Tuohy S                       11    2    0
                 F 305 : FOLK majors, EALC majors, and Chinese Flagship
                 students please enroll in the other section of FOLK-F 305
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 600 and another section of
                 FOLK-F 305
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FOLK-F 307  MID EASTERN FOLKLORE/LIFE/MUS (3 CR)
           VT: POP CULTURE IN THE MIDDLE EAST
              30307          01:00P-03:30P   W      FY 100    McDonald D                    13    1    0
                 TOPIC : Popular Culture and Politics in the Middle East
                 Above class meets at 501 N Park Ave
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 617, NELC-N 695 and CULS-C 701
           VT: ARABIAN NIGHTS - EAST & WEST
              30308          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 322    El-Shamy H                    20    3    0
                 TOPIC : The Arabian Nights: East and West
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 617
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: ISLAM AMONG THE FOLK
         CLSD 34650          01:00P-03:15P   MW     C9 100    El-Shamy H                    18    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Above class meets at 510 N Fess Ave
        FOLK-F 315  LATIN AM FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/MUS (3 CR)
           VT: MYTH,COSMOS,HEALING-LATIN AMER
              28611          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 242    McDowell J                    30   15    0
                 TOPIC : Myth, Cosmos, and Healing in Latin America
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FOLK-F 356  CHICANO FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/MUS (3 CR)
           VT: LATINO FOLKLORE
              32984          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 246    Martinez-Rivera M             10    1    1
                 TOPIC : Latino Folklore
                 Above class meets with LATS-L 398
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        FOLK-F 400  INDIVIDUAL STUDY IN FOLKLORE (1-3 CR)
              17751 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Goldstein D                    5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 F 400 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for course contract form
                 and authorization
        FOLK-F 401  METHODS AND THEORIES (3 CR)
         CLSD 27622 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   MW     C9 100    Stone R                       15    0    0
                 Above class FOLK majors and minors given priority. Contact
                 mmelhous@indiana.edu for authorization
                 Above class meets at 510 N Fess
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 402  TRADITIONAL ARTS INDIANA (3 CR)
         CLSD 24172 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Goldstein D                    1    0    0
                 F 402 : Contact  jkay@indiana.edu  for authorization
        FOLK-F 403  PRAC IN FOLKLORE/ETHNOMUSICLGY (1-3 CR)
              17752 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Goldstein D                    4    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 F 403 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for course contract form
                 and authorization
        FOLK-F 497  ADVANCED SEMINAR (3 CR)
              20997 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   TR     FY 100    Tuohy S                       12    1    0
                 F 497 : Priority is given to FOLK majors. Contact
                 mmelhous@indiana.edu for authorization.  Non-majors may
                 inquire about registration
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class meets at 501 N. Park Ave
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 501  COLLOQUY IN FOLKLORE/ETHNOMUS (3 CR)
           VT: COLLOQUY IN FOLKLORE
              17753 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   M      FY 100    McDowell J                    10    5    0
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class meets at 501 N. Park Ave
                 Above class meets with another section of FOLK-F 501
           VT: COLLOQUY IN ETHNOMUSICOLOGY
              24665 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   M      FY 100    McDowell J                    10    7    0
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class meets at 501 N Park Ave
                 Above class meets with another section of FOLK-F 501
        FOLK-F 516  FOLKLORE THEORY IN PRACTICE (3 CR) 
              17754          09:30A-12:00P   F      AC C101   Jackson J                     12    6    0
        FOLK-E 522  THE STUDY OF ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (3 CR)
              24130          04:00P-06:30P   W      FY 100    Tuohy S                       10    1    0
                 Above class meets at 501 N. Park Ave
        FOLK-F 532  PUBLC PRACTICE FOLKÐNOMUSIC (3 CR)
              29622          02:30P-05:00P   T      C9 100    Goldstein D                   15    1    0
                 TOPIC : Applied Folklore and Ethnomusicology
                 Above class meets at 510 N. Fess Ave
        FOLK-F 545  FOLK NARRATIVE (3 CR)
           VT: ANALYSIS OF MYTH
              28270          04:00P-06:30P   R      FY 100    Schrempp G                    15    7    0
                 TOPIC : Analysis of Myth
                 Above class meets at 501 N. Park Ave
        FOLK-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              24481 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Goldstein D                    5    5    0
                 Above class is open to International Master's students in
                 Folklore/Ethnomusicology only
                 G 599 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for authorization
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        FOLK-F 600  ASIAN FOLKLORE/FOLK MUSIC (3 CR)
           VT: CULTURAL DIVERSITY IN CHINA
         CLSD 28112          01:00P-02:15P   TR     FY 100    Tuohy S                        3    0    0
                 TOPIC : Cultural Diversity in China
                 Above class meets at 501 N. Park Ave
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 305
        FOLK-F 609  AFRI & AFRO-AMER FOLK/FOLK MUS (3 CR)
           VT: GHANAIAN MUSIC, DRUM, DANCE
         CLSD 25964          07:00P-09:30P   M      FE 100    Woma B                         2    0    0
                 TOPIC : Ghanaian Music, Drumming, and Dance
                 Above class meets at 800 N. Indiana Ave
                 Above class may require a $25 course fee
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 301
           VT: MUSIC & PERFORMANCE - ZIMBABWE
         CLSD 30310          07:00P-09:30P   W      FE 100    McDonald D                     2    0    0
                 TOPIC : Music and Performance in Zimbabwe
                 Above class meets at 800 N. Indiana Ave
                 Above class may require a $250 class fee for purchase of
                 instrument
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 301
        FOLK-F 617  MID EAST FOLKLORE/FOLK MUSIC (3 CR)
           VT: POP CULTR/POLITICS IN MID EAST
              30314          01:00P-03:30P   W      FY 100    McDonald D                     1    1    0
                 TOPIC : Popular Culture and Politics in the Middle East
                 Above class meets at 501 N Park Ave
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 307 and NELC-N 695 and CULS-C
                 701
           VT: ARABIAN NIGHTS: EAST AND WEST
              30315          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 322    El-Shamy H                     5    3    0
                 TOPIC : The Arabian Nights: East and West
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 307
        FOLK-F 634  JEWISH FOLKLORE AND ETHNOLOGY (3 CR)
              32522          09:00A-11:30A   M      FY 100    Cohen J                       15    9    0
                 TOPIC : Aesthetics of Jewish Life
                 Above class meets at 501 N. Park Ave
        FOLK-F 730  MUSEUMS & MATERIAL CULTURE (3 CR)
              29640          01:00P-03:30P   M      WH 204    Shukla P                      20    5    0
        FOLK-F 734  FOLKLORE AND LITERATURE (3 CR)
           VT: LITERARY & HIST APPROACHES
              29647          01:00P-03:30P   R      AC C101   Foster M                      13    4    0
                 TOPIC : Literary and Historical Approaches in Contemporary
                 Folkloristics
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701
        FOLK-F 800  RESEARCH IN FOLKLORE (1-6 CR)
              17755 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Goldstein D                   20   17    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 F 800 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for course contract form
                 and authorization
        FOLK-F 801  TEACHING FOLK/ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (3 CR)
              17756          01:00P-03:30P   W      AC C107   Burnim M                      15    9    0
        FOLK-F 802  TRADITIONAL ARTS INDIANA (1-3 CR)
              24175 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Goldstein D                    1    1    0
                 F 802 : Contact jkay@indiana.edu for authorization
        FOLK-F 803  PRACT IN FOLKLORE/ETHNOMUSIC (1-3 CR)
              17757 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Goldstein D                   10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 F 803 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for course contract form
                 and authorization
        FOLK-F 850  THESIS/PROJECT/DISSERTATION (1-15 CR)
              17758          ARR             ARR    ARR       Goldstein D                   99   61    0
                 Above class reserved for 'in-Bloomington' students only
              24171 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Goldstein D                   20    9    0 
                 Above class for 'out-of-Bloomington' students only
                 F 850 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for authorization
        FOLK-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              17759 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Goldstein D                   60   26    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 G 901 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for authorization 
        


Foster Intl Liv/Learn Ctr (FLLC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        FLLC-Q 100  RESIDENTIAL LEARNING WORKSHOP (1 CR)
              17739          ARR             ARR    ARR       Galuska J                    180   53    0 
        


French And Italian (FRIT)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        FRENCH (010)

        FRIT-F 100  ELEMENTARY FRENCH I (4 CR)
        All students with previous course work in French must take a placement
        examination. Contact the Testing Bureau (855-1595) for testing dates
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              17760          08:00A-08:50A   MTWR   BH 237    Bastin K                      22    5    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17762          09:05A-09:55A   MTWR   SY 0008   Bastin K                      22    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17763          09:05A-09:55A   MTWR   SY 106    Madanova M                    22    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17764          10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 347    Burkholder N                  22    3    0
                             10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 305    Burkholder N
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17765          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 315    Lerme L                       22    5    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17767          12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   BH 315    Ali A                         22    4    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17768          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   BH 315    Jones N                       22    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17769          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   SY 106    Bahler C                      22    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17770          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   FQ 012A   Lerme L                       16    5    0
                 Above class taught in Global Village Living-Learning Center
                 in Foster Quad
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17771          02:30P-03:20P   MTWR   SY 106    Reaves A                      22    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17766          02:30P-03:20P   MTWR   BH 315    O'Brock E                     22    4    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17761          04:40P-05:30P   MTWR   BH 247    Hurst S                       22    8    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17773          07:15P-08:45P   MW     WH 109    Komrower L                    22    6    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17772          07:15P-08:45P   TR     BH 332    Komrower L                    22    9    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-F 102  BEGINNING FRENCH CONVERSATN I (1 CR)
              29673          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sax K                         10    8    0
                 F 102: C - FRIT-F 100
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        FRIT-F 115  ACCELERATED ELEMENTARY FRENCH (4 CR)
              17774 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   SY 106    Hendrickson R                 17    3    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department.
                 Visit www.indiana.edu/~frithome/undergraduate.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              25698 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   SY 106    Hendrickson R                 17    2    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department.
                 Visit www.indiana.edu/~frithome/undergraduate.
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-F 150  ELEM FRENCH II: LANG & CUL (4 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              17775          08:00A-08:50A   MTWR   BH 135    Root J                        22    8    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17776          09:05A-09:55A   MTWR   BH 135    Calin A                       22    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule 
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17777          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   BH 135    Calin A                       22    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17778          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 135    Kanko C                       22    4    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17780          12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   BH 135    Kanko C                       22    4    1
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17781          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   BH 135    Myers E                       22    8    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17782          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   BH 231    Benton C                      22    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17783          02:30P-03:20P   MTWR   BH 135    Myers E                       22    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17784          07:15P-08:45P   TR     BH 331    Root J                        22   10    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-F 152  BEGINNING FRENCH CONVERSATN II (1 CR)
              29680          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sax K                         10    6    0
                 F 152: C - FRIT-F 150
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        FRIT-F 200  SEC YR FRENCH I: LANG & CULTR (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              17785          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 134    Beuerlein E                   22    5    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17786          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 322    Beuerlein E                   22    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 17788          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 245    Dobrenn A                     22    0    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17787          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 214    Dobrenn A                     22    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17789          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 015    Wagner D                      22    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17790          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 236    Wagner D                      22    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17791          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 134    Khabarovskiy G                22    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17793          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 134    Khabarovskiy G                22    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17794          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 233    Williams K                    22    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17792          04:40P-05:30P   MWF    BH 135    Williams K                    22    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17795          07:15P-08:30P   MW     BH 222    Panwitz A                     22    6    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17796          07:15P-08:30P   TR     BH 337    Panwitz A                     22    7    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-F 202  INTERMEDIATE FREN CONVERSATN I (1 CR)
              29688          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sax K                         10    7    0
                 F 202: C - FRIT-F 200
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        FRIT-F 250  SEC YR FRENCH II: LANG/CULTUR (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              17800          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 333    Brunet M                      22   14    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 17798          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 015    Brunet M                      22    0    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 17799          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 345    Frimu R                       22    0    0 
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 17801          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 214    Biers K                       23    0    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17802          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 233    Biers K                       22    4    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17803          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 240    Frimu R                       22    9    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17797          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 135    Edgington E                   22   10    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17804          07:15P-08:30P   MW     BH 337    Edgington E                   22    5    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-F 252  INTERMEDIATE FREN CONV II (1 CR)
              29703          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sax K                         10    5    0
                 F 252: C - FRIT-F 250
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        FRIT-F 300  READING & EXPRESSION IN FRENCH (3 CR)
              24555          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    AD A151   Calhoun A                     21    2    0
                 F 300 : P - FRIT-F 250
                 F 300 : Carries COLL A & H distribution credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17806          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 200    Merceron J                    21    3    0
                 F300: P - FRIT-F 250
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17808          11:15A-12:30P   TR     KH 203    Gray M                        20    4    0
                 F 300: P - FRIT-F 250
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25489          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 015    Okamoto-Macphail A            20    3    0
                 F 300: P - FRIT-F 250
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17809          02:30P-03:45P   TR     KH 203    Ansart G                      20    1    0
                 F 300: P - FRIT-F 250
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17807          02:30P-03:45P   TR     HU 111    Valazza N                     20    4    0
                 F300: P - FRIT-F 250
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-S 300  READ/EXPRESS IN FRENCH-HONORS (3 CR)
        S 300 : P - FRIT-F 250
              17859 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 148    Panaite O                     20   13    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-F 305  THEATRE ET ESSAI (3 CR)
              24807          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 322    Merceron J                    25    1    1
                 F 305 : P - FRIT-F 300
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-F 306  ROMAN ET POESIE (3 CR)
              25699          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 246    Mickel E                      22    9    0
                 F 306 : P - FRIT-F 300
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-F 313  ADVANCED GRAMMAR (3 CR)
              25700          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 240    Calhoun A                     23    2    0
                 F 313: P - FRIT-F 250
              17810          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 240    MacPhail E                    23    6    0
                 F 313: P - FRIT-F 250
              17811          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 214    Okamoto-Macphail A            22    4    0
                 F 313: P - FRIT-F 250
        FRIT-F 315  PHONETICS & PRONUNCIATION (3 CR)
              17813          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 240    Sax K                         36   13    0
                 F 315 : P - FRIT-F 250
                 Drill (DRL)
              17815          10:10A-11:00A   TR     SY 0008   Dow M                         18    7    0
                 F 315: P - FRIT-F 250
              17814          11:15A-12:05P   TR     WY 111    Dow M                         18    6    0
                 F 315: P - FRIT-F 250
        FRIT-F 362  LA FRANCE 1500-1800 (3 CR)
              28820          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 240    Bjornstad H                   25    1    0
                 F 362: P - FRIT-F 300
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FRIT-F 363  LA FRANCE 1800-AUJOURD'HUI (3 CR)
              29726          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 148    Panaite O                     25    3    1
                 F 363: P - FRIT-F 300
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FRIT-F 375  THMS ET PERSPCTVS LITTERAIRES (3 CR)
           VT: PARIS: AMANTS, MONSTRES, CRIME
              24116          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 205    Gray M                        22    8    0
                 TOPIC : Paris: Ses amants, ses monstres, ses mystes, ses
                 crimes
                 F 375 : P - FRIT-F 300
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FRIT-F 399  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
              17816 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                   5    4    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-F 402  INTRO TO FREN LINGUISTICS (3 CR)
         CLSD 29733          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 322    Vance B                       25    0    1
                 F 402: P - FRIT-F 313 or F314 or consent of instructor
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-F 450  FRENCH STDS-TRADITIONS & IDEAS (3 CR)
           VT: IDEALISM-DECADENCE 19 CENT FR
              30341          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 245    Mickel E                      20    6    0
                 TOPIC : Idealism to Decadence in 19th-Century France
                 Above class meets with another class of FRIT-F 450
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              30342 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 245    Mickel E                      20    6    0
                 TOPIC : Idealism to Decadence in 19th-Century France
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with another class of FRIT-F 450
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FRIT-F 461  LA FRANCE CONTEM: CINEMA/CULTR (3 CR)
              29740          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 015    Bowles B                      16    2    0
                 Above class optional film showings Tuesday evenings
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              34281          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 005    Bowles B                      18    5    0
                 Above class optional film showings Tuesday evenings
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FRIT-F 477  FREN CONVERSATION GRP LDRSHP (1 CR)
              29775 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sax K                         10    1    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        FRIT-F 491  ELEM FRENCH FOR GRAD STUDENTS (4 CR)
              17817 RSTR     07:15P-08:45P   TR     BH 233    Black M                       30   12    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another class of FRIT-F 491
        FRIT-F 491  ELEM FRENCH FOR GRAD STUDENTS (3 CR)
              17818 RSTR     07:15P-08:45P   TR     BH 233    Black M                       30   12    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 F 491 : No Graduate credit
                 Above class meets with another class of FRIT-F 491
        FRIT-F 495  INDIVIDUAL READINGS IN FRENCH (1-3 CR)
              17819 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                  10    9    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-F 499  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
              17820 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                   5    3    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-F 536  LE ROMAN AU XVIII SIECLE (3 CR)
              29786          04:00P-06:00P   R      BH 345    Ansart G                      12    1    0
        FRIT-F 572  PRACTICUM-COLLEGE FRENCH TCHNG (1 CR)
              17821          01:25P-02:15P   F      WH 204    Sax K                         15    7    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        FRIT-F 577  INTRODUCTION TO FRENCH SYNTAX (3 CR)
              29793          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 344    Dekydtspotter L               15    4    0
        FRIT-F 580  APPLIED FRENCH LINGUISTICS (3 CR)
              17822          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 220    Rottet K                      12    2    0
        FRIT-F 620  STDS IN 16TH CENTURY FREN LIT (3 CR)
           VT: PROVERB IN RENAISSANCE CULTURE
              29797          03:35P-05:30P   W      WH 202    MacPhail E                    20   11    0
                 TOPIC : Proverb in Renaissance Culture
                 Above class meets with REN-R 502
        FRIT-F 630  STDS 17TH CENTURY FRENCH LIT (3 CR)
           VT: EXPRESSIONS OF ABSOLUTISM
              33065          03:35P-05:30P   T      BH 018    Bjornstad H                   12    3    0
                 TOPIC : Expressions of Absolutism
        FRIT-F 680  BILINGUALSM & LANGUAGE CONTACT (3 CR)
         CLSD 29804          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 220    Rottet K                      23    0    0
                 Above class meets with LING-L 625
        FRIT-F 815  INDIV READ IN FR LIT & LING (1-6 CR)
              17823 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                  12   12    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-F 875  RESEARCH IN FRENCH LIT & LANG (1-12 CR)
              17824          ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                  40   23    0 
                 Above class for on-campus students
              22985 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                  20   13    0
                 Above class for Off-Campus students
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              17825 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                  20    6    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class for French PhD candidates

        ITALIAN (020)

        FRIT-M 100  ELEMENTARY ITALIAN I (4 CR)
        All students with previous course work in Italian must take a
        placement examination. Contact the Testing Bureau (855-1595) for
        testing dates.
              17827          08:00A-08:50A   MTWR   BH 337    Etem A                        22    5    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17828          09:05A-09:55A   MTWR   BH 337    Marrero Hernandez P           22    5    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17829          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   BH 337    Paltrinieri C                 22    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17830          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   FQ 012B   Alexander A                   22    5    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught in Global Village Living-Learning Center
                 in Foster Quad
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 17831          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 337    Polegato A                    22    0    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17832          12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   BH 337    Polegato A                    23    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17833          12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   BH 237    Serafin K                     23    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17834          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   BH 237    Magni I                       22    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17835          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   BH 337    Love A                        22    6    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17836          02:30P-03:20P   MTWR   BH 337    Love A                        22    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17837          02:30P-03:20P   MTWR   BH 237    Magni I                       22    9    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17838          04:40P-05:30P   MTWR   BH 337    Bowen III E                   22    5    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17839          07:15P-08:45P   TR     BH 222    Bowen III E                   22    7    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-M 115  ACCELERATED ELEMENTARY ITALIAN (4 CR)
        A portion of this class reserved for University Division Orientation
        Program students
              17840 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   SY 006    Serafin K                     20    3    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department.
                 Visit www.indiana.edu/~frithome/undergraduate
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-M 150  ELEMENTARY ITALIAN II (4 CR)
              17842          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   BH 237    Quadrini P                    23    2    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17843          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 237    Ponziani L                    22    1    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17845          12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   BH 232    Ponziani L                    22    8    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17844          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   BH 229    Quadrini P                    22    2    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-M 200  INTERMEDIATE ITALIAN I (3 CR)
              17848          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 322    Nussmeier A                   22    2    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17849          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 134    Montroni L                    22    2    1
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17850          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 109    Montroni L                    23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17846          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SY 210    Nussmeier A                   22    7    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class 
         CLSD 26923          07:15P-08:30P   TR     WH 119    Liberti M                     22    0    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-M 215  ACCELERATED SECND-YEAR ITALIAN (4 CR)
         CLSD 24279 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   SY 006    Nussmeier A                   18    0    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-M 222  TOPICS IN ITALIAN CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: MANHOOD&MASCULINITY-MOD ITALY
              22222          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 317    Ryan C                        36    6    0
                 TOPIC : Manhood and Masculinities in Modern Italy
                 Above class taught in English
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FRIT-M 250  INTERMEDIATE ITALIAN II (3 CR)
              17851          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 240    Vitti A                       22    3    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17852          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 233    Vitti A                       22   10    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              21019          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 105    Varela A                      22   10    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-M 300  ITALIAN CONVERSATION & DICTION (3 CR)
         CLSD 21020          10:10A-11:00A   D      SW 103    Orsi M                        14    0    0
                 M 300: P - FRIT-M 250
              29003          10:10A-11:00A   D      SY 006    Polegato A                    14    3    0
                 M 300: P - FRIT-M 250
        FRIT-M 308  MASTERPIECES OF ITALIAN LIT 2 (3 CR)
              27639          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 214    Vitti A                       22    7    0
                             07:15P-10:00P   T      TV 245    Vitti A
                 M 308: P - FRIT-M 301 or consent of instructor
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FRIT-M 450  SEMINAR IN ITALIAN LITERATURE (3 CR)
           VT: ESILIO E CITTANDINANZA
         CLSD 25704          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 114    Storey H                      22    0    0
                 TOPIC : Esilio e Cittadinanza
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-M 491  ELEM ITALIAN FOR GRAD STUDENTS (4 CR)
              17853 RSTR     07:15P-08:45P   TR     BH 138    Vitti A                       15    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another class of FRIT-M 491
        FRIT-M 491  ELEM ITALIAN FOR GRAD STUDENTS (3 CR)
              17854 RSTR     07:15P-08:45P   TR     BH 138    Vitti A                       15    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 M 491 : No Graduate credit
                 Above class meets with another class of FRIT-M 491
        FRIT-M 495  INDIV READIN IN ITALIAN LIT (1-3 CR)
              17855 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                  10    9    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-M 499  READING FOR HONORS (3 CR)
              17856 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                   5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-M 504  RENAISSANCE ITAL LIT & CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: RENAISSANCE CLASSICISM
              29811          04:00P-06:00P   M      OP 107    Scalabrini M                  15    3    0
                 TOPIC : Renaissance Classicism: Theories and Practice
                 Above class meets with another section of FRIT-M 504
        FRIT-M 504  RENAISSANCE ITAL LIT & CULTURE (4 CR)
           VT: RENAISSANCE CLASSICISM
              29819 PERM     04:00P-06:00P   M      OP 107    Scalabrini M                  15    3    0
                 TOPIC : Renaissance Classicism: Theories and Practice
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class meets with another section of FRIT-M 504
        FRIT-M 550  SEMINAR IN ITALIAN POETRY (3 CR)
           VT: MEDIEVAL CULTURES OF ITALY
              29828          04:00P-06:00P   T      WH 108    Storey H                      15    9    0
                 TOPIC : Medieval Cultures of Italy
                 Above class meets with MEST-M 502 and another class of FRIT-M
                 550
        FRIT-M 550  SEMINAR IN ITALIAN POETRY (4 CR)
           VT: MEDIEVAL CULTURES OF ITALY
              32910 PERM     04:00P-06:00P   T      WH 108    Storey H                      15    9    0
                 TOPIC : Medieval Cultures of Italy
                 Above class meets with MEST-M 502 and another class of FRIT-M
                 550
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-M 565  READINGS IN THE ITALIAN CINEMA (3 CR)
           VT: THE FABULOUS AND INDELIBLE 50S
              29838          03:35P-05:30P   R      BH 018    Vitti A                       15    4    0
                             07:15P-10:00P   R      BH 005 
                 TOPIC : The Fabulous and Indelible 50s
                 Above class film showings Thursday evenings
        FRIT-M 572  ITALIAN TEACHING PRACTICUM (1 CR)
              24216          02:55P-04:30P   W      BH 119    Ryan C                        10    4    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        FRIT-M 815  INDIVID RDGS IN ITALIAN LIT (1-6 CR)
              17857 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                  10    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-M 875  RESEARCH IN ITALIAN LITERATURE (1-12 CR)
              17858          ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                  20   15    0
                 Above class for on-campus students
              22986 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                  15   13    0
                 Above class for Off-Campus students
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              17826 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                  10    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class for Italian PhD candidates 
        


Gender Studies (GNDR)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GNDR-G 101  GENDER, CULTURE, AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
         CLSD 22882 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 336    Wright R                      25    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 A portion of the above class reserved for current freshmen
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 22883 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 240    Montes Ireland H              20    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for current freshmen
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22885 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 002    Montes Ireland H              20    6    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for current freshmen
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22886 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 212    Wright R                      20    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for current freshmen
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22887 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 314    Crump V                       23    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for current freshmen
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22889 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 241    Crump V                       20    5    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for current freshmen
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 104  TOPICS IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: GENDER AND DISABILITY
              23115          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 015    Schalk S                      20    7    0
                 TOPIC : Gender and Disability
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: GENDER, BEAUTY, AND CULTURE
              25334          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 331    Vandenberg A                  20    1    0
                 TOPIC : Gender, Beauty, and Culture
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: RU PAUL, GAGA & JANE LYNCH
         CLSD 34746          04:00P-06:15P   MW     MM 139    Basiliere J                   10    0    0
                 TOPIC : Ru Paul, Gaga, and Jane Lynch: Gender Transgressions
                 and Queer Performance
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 105  SEX, GENDER & THE BODY (3 CR)
              17995          11:15A-12:05P   MW     WH 120    Malatino H                   144   11    0
                 Above class requires a discussion class at a different time
                 Above class requires Honor students to register for
                 discussion which is taught by Instructor to receive Honors
                 credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              22877 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   T      BH 221    Cleary K                      21    1    0
                 A portion of the above class listing reserved for freshmen
                 and sophomores.
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 24825 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   T      BH 217    Scott J                       21    0    0
                 A portion of the above class listing reserved for freshmen
                 and sophomores.
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24826 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   T      KH 203    Cleary K                      21    1    0
                 A portion of the above class listing reserved for freshmen
                 and sophomores.
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 22881 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   T      SY 137    Malatino H                    20    0    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24824 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   T      MS E009   Scott J                       20    2    1
                 G 105 : A portion of seats are reserved for Freshman and
                 Sophomores only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
              22879 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   T      BH 222    Cleary K                      21    3    0
                 A portion of the above class listing reserved for freshmen
                 and sophomores.
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22880 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   T      PH 10     Scott J                       20    5    0
                 A portion of the above class listing reserved for freshmen
                 and sophomores.
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 205  THEMES IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: QUEER MIGRATIONS
              24070          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 002    Brennan M                     15    7    0
                 TOPIC : Queer Migrations
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: GNDR&SEXUALITY/HIP-HOP CULTURE
         CLSD 34581          05:45P-08:15P   MW     AD A152   Horton-Stallings L            16    0    0
                 TOPIC : Gender and Sexuality in Hip-Hop Culture
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 298 and AAAD-A 299
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CYBORS, BABE SCIENTISTS & HERM
         CLSD 34747          11:15A-01:45P   T      AC C118   Thompson K                    12    0    0
                             11:15A-01:45P   R      ED 3284   Thompson K
                 TOPIC : Cyborgs, Babe Scientists and Hermaphrodites with
                 Attitude:  Technology, Power and Difference
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 206  GAY HISTORIES, QUEER CULTURES (3 CR)
              32807          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 147    Johnson C                     25    2    0
                 TOPIC : Gay Histories, Queer Cultures
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 299
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 225  GENDER SEXUALITY & POP CULTURE (3 CR)
              17996 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 103    Maher J                       80    4    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen and
                 sophomores
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
              21729 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 103    Maher J                       80    4    3
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen and
                 sophomores
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
              17997 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    CH 001    Davis D                       80    4    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen and
                 sophomores
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
              17998 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 330    Davis D                       80    9    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen and
                 sophomores
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        GNDR-G 235  SCI UNDERSTANDNGS SEX & GENDER (3 CR)
              33196          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 205    Foster L                      20    2    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 300  CORE CONCEPTS AND KEY DEBATES (3 CR)
              26847 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 119    Hill B                        22    8    0
                 TOPIC : Core Concepts and Key Debate
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class is restricted to GNDR majors and minors
        GNDR-G 302  ISSUES IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: GENDER & POLITICS OF REPRODCTN
              26002          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 003    Maher J                       30    2    0
                 TOPIC : Gender and the Politics of Reproduction
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WENCHES, WICHES, WELFARE QUEEN
              26499          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 003    Myers A                       20    3    0
                 TOPIC : Wenches, Witches, and Welfare Queens
                 Above class meets with HIST-A300
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MEAN GIRLS: FEMINISM&MISBEHAVR
         CLSD 32809          05:45P-08:15P   T      EO B01    Johnson C                      4    0    0
                 TOPIC : Mean Girls: Feminism and Misbehavior
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with CLLC-L 310
           VT: SEX AND THE BROWN BODY
         CLSD 32997          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 015    Rivera I                       5    0    0
                 TOPIC : Sex and the Brown Body:  Latin@ Gender and Sexuality
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with LATS-L 396 
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        GNDR-G 303  KNOWLEDGE AND SEX (3 CR)
              29938          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 009    Malatino H                    35    2    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 304  CONSTRUCTIONS OF MASCULINITIES (3 CR)
         CLSD 29942          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 245    Weber B                       25    0    1
                 TOPIC : Constructions of Masculinity
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 310  REPRESENTATION & THE BODY (3 CR)
         CLSD 29946          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 214    Weber B                       17    0    3
                 TOPIC : Representation and the Body
                 Above class for Honors credit, see HON-BE 300
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 334 and a portion of HON-BE 300
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 386  BRITISH SEXUAL HISTORIES (3 CR)
              28718          01:25P-02:15P   TR     SE 140    Allen J                       75   16    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-B 386
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              28723          09:05A-09:55A   W      BH 241    Allinson H                    18    7    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-B 386
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              28721          04:40P-05:30P   W      JH A107   Allinson H                    20    3    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-B 386
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              28720          09:05A-09:55A   R      BH 235    Allinson H                    18    4    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-B 386
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              28719          11:15A-12:05P   R      GY 436    Allinson H                    19    2    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-B 386
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        GNDR-G 402  PROBLEMS IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: FREE LOVE & FEMINISM
              26498          01:00P-01:50P   MWF    MM 139    Davis D                       15    9    0
                 TOPIC : Free Love and Feminism: Social Histories of Sex
                 Radicalism
           VT: GENDER AND LAW
              32798          10:00A-12:30P   W      MM 139    Foster L                      17    6    0
                 G 402 : Previous Gender Studies course work required
                 Above class meets with POLS-Y 401
           VT: GENDER, COMICS AND ANIMATION
         CLSD 34789          08:00A-10:15A   TR     MM 139    Malti-Douglas F               12    0    0
                 TOPIC : Gender, Comics and Animation
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        GNDR-G 480  PRACTICUM IN GENDER STUDIES (3-6 CR)
              17999 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Walters S                      2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
              24828 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Allen J                        2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
              24829 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bailey M                       2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
              24830 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Doty A                         2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
              24831 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Friedman S                     2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
              24832 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C                      2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
              24833 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Maher J                        2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
              24835 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sanders S                      2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing 
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
              24836 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Weber B                        2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
              26886 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Frazier L                      2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
              26887 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Horton-Stallings L             2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class open to Gender Studies majors and minors only
        GNDR-G 495  RDGS & RES IN GENDER STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              18000 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Walters S                      2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              24837 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bailey M                       2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              24838 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Doty A                         2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              24839 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Friedman S                     2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              24840 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Frazier L                      2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
         CLSD 24841 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C                      2    0    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              24842 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Maher J                        2    1    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              24843 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sanders S                      2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              24844 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Weber B                        2    1    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              24845 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Allen J                        2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              26004 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Horton-Stallings L             2    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GNDR-G 499  SENIOR HONORS THESIS (6 CR)
              37120 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Horton-Stallings L             2    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor and must have
                 completed G 495 (Research and Reading for Honors) prior to
                 enrolling
        GNDR-G 499  SENIOR HONORS THESIS (3-6 CR)
              37121 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Maher J                        2    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor and must have
                 completed G 495 (Research and Reading for Honors) prior to
                 enrolling
              37122 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C                      2    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor and must have
                 completed G 495 (Research and Reading for Honors) prior to
                 enrolling
        GNDR-G 600  CONCEPTS OF GENDER (3 CR)
         CLSD 26848 RSTR     01:00P-03:30P   T      MM 139    Johnson C                     10    0    0
                 Above class reserved for PhD majors and minors only
        GNDR-G 695  GRAD RDGS/RSCH IN GENDER ST (1-6 CR)
              18001 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Walters S                      2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              24847 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Allen J                        2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              24848 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bailey M                       2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              24849 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Doty A                         2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              24850 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Friedman S                     2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department 
              24851 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C                      2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              24852 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Maher J                        2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              24853 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Horton-Stallings L             2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              24854 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sanders S                      2    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              24855 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Weber B                        2    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              26020 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Frazier L                      2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GNDR-G 701  GRAD TOPICS IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
              28659          05:45P-07:45P   M      WY 111    Breger C                       3    1    0
                             04:00P-06:30P   T      WY 111    Breger C
                 TOPIC : Negotiating Distanciation and Intensity: Complex
                 Afterscapes in Independent European Cinena
                 Above class film showings Mondays from 5:45-7:45p. In case of
                 class conflict, alternative arrangements can be made.
                 Above class meets with GER-G 627, CMCL-C 596 and CULS-C 701
        GNDR-G 701  GRAD TOPICS IN GENDER STUDIES (4 CR)
           VT: GENDER, EDUCATION & DEVELOPMNT
              33448          01:00P-03:45P   M      ED 3284   Ross H                        14    7    0
                 TOPIC : Gener Education and Development
                 Above class meets with EDUC-H 637
        GNDR-G 704  CLTRL POLITCS-SEXUALITY 20TH C (3 CR)
         CLSD 29956          06:00P-08:30P   T      MM 139    Bailey M                      10    0    1
                 TOPIC : Cultural Politics and the 20th Century
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701 and AMST-G 751
        GNDR-G 710  GENDER, MEDICINE AND THE BODY (3 CR)
           VT: GENDER, MEDICINE AND THE BODY
         CLSD 29961 RSTR     11:00A-01:30P   R      MM 139    Sanders S                     10    0    0
                 Above class meets in Memorial Hall East 139
                 Above class open to graduates only
        GNDR-G 899  PHD DISSERTATION (1-12 CR)
              22977          ARR             ARR    ARR       Weber B                       20    1    0
        GNDR-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              25454 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Weber B                       10    5    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class open to Gender Studies PhD students only
                 Above class requires permission of Department 
        


Geography (GEOG)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GEOG-G 107  PHYSICAL SYS OF ENVIRONMENT (3 CR)
              17860          02:30P-03:20P   MW     MO 007    Zlotin R                     180   84    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              17861 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   R      SB 140    Sullivan R                    30   25    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17862 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   R      SB 140    Sullivan R                    30    9    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17863 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   R      SB 140    Sullivan R                    30    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17864 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      SB 231    Wright T                      30    7    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17865 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      SB 231    Wright T                      30   22    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17866 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   F      SB 231    Wright T                      30   17    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 109  WEATHER & CLIMATE (3 CR)
              17867          03:35P-04:25P   MW     RH 100    Kirkpatrick C                180   62    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              25290 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   R      SB 131    Matheus T                     30   24    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17868 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   R      SB 131    Matheus T                     30   13    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17869 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   R      SB 131    Matheus T                     30    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25291 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      SB 131    Wang H                        30    2    2
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25292 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      SB 131    Wang H                        30   11    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17870 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   F      SB 131    Wang H                        30    9    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 110  INTRO TO HUMAN GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              17871          01:25P-02:15P   MW     JH 124    Knudsen D                     90   33    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              17872 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   R      SB 005    Savener A                     30   21    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students 
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              28114 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   R      SB 005    Savener A                     30    4    3
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              28115 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      SB 005    Savener A                     30    9    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 110  INTRO TO HUMAN GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              28587          02:30P-03:20P   TR     SB 150    Clouser R                     90   55    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              30345          03:35P-04:25P   R      SB 005    Andrade J                     30    4    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30346          04:40P-05:30P   R      SB 005    Andrade J                     30   26    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30347          05:45P-06:35P   R      SB 005    Andrade J                     30   25    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 110  INTRO TO HUMAN GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              33372          05:45P-07:50P   MW     SB 220    Kingsbury P                   30    3    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 120  WORLD REGIONAL GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              23976          11:15A-12:05P   MW     CH 001    Meyer C                       90    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              17875 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   M      SB 005    Babb A                        30    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17876 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   M      SB 005    Babb A                        30    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17877 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   M      SB 005    Babb A                        30    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 120  WORLD REGIONAL GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              28117          08:00A-08:50A   TR     GY 126    Rickly-Boyd J                 90   67    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              28118 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   T      SB 005    Bishop C                      30   20    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              28119 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   T      SB 005    Bishop C                      30   25    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              28120 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   T      SB 005    Bishop C                      30   22    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 208  HUMAN/ENVIRONMENT INTERACTIONS (3 CR)
              17878 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     LH 102    Lave R                        90   11    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 220  TOPICS IN GEOGRAPHY (3 CR) 
           VT: SEVERE AND HAZARDOUS WEATHER
              29206          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 240    Kirkpatrick C                 35   26    0
                 TOPIC : Severe and Hazardous Weather
        GEOG-G 237  CARTOGRAPHY & GEOGRAPHIC INFO (3 CR)
              17879          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 118    Vaughn N                      30    4    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 304  PHYS METEOROLOGY & CLIMATOLOGY (3 CR)
              17881          09:30A-10:45A   MW     GY 436    Pryor S                       35   14    0
                 G 304 : P - Any introductory Science course or consent of
                 instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 532
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 306  THE GEOGRAPHY OF CURR ISSUES (3 CR)
           VT: PERSPECTIVES ON CONTEMP EVENTS
              32616          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 005    Rickly-Boyd J                 30   14    0
                 TOPIC : Geographic Perspectives on Contemporary Events
        GEOG-G 316  ECONOMIC GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              29847          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SB 005    Kingsbury P                   30   14    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 320  POPULATION GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              29856          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 220    Nordahl P                     30   12    0
                 P: Junior standing or consent of instructor
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 325  TOURISM GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              32621          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 319    Rickly-Boyd J                 30    6    0
        GEOG-G 336  ENVIRONMENTAL REMOTE SENSING (3 CR)
              22800          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 221    Rahman F                      30    2    0
                 G 336 : P - An introductory Science course or consent of
                 instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 535
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 338  GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SCIENCE (3 CR)
              17882          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SB 221    Evans T                       30    5    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 538
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              30350          05:00P-07:00P   M      SB 221    Evans T                       30    5    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 538
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 339  WEATHER ANALYSIS & FORECASTING (3 CR)
              32622          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 005    Kirkpatrick C                 30   20    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 700
        GEOG-G 428  GEOGRAPHY OF EUROPE (3 CR)
              25310          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SB 005    Knudsen D                     30    5    0
                 Above class meets with WEUR-W 405
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        GEOG-G 440  TOPICS IN ENVIRONMENTAL GEOG (3 CR)
           VT: CLIMATE AND VEGETATION
              32618          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SW 221    Maxwell J                     30   19    0
                 TOPIC : Climate and Vegetation
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 540
        GEOG-G 442  SUSTAINABLE ENERGY SYSTEMS (3 CR)
              24808          04:00P-06:30P   M      PY 115    Barthelmie R                  21    3    0
                 G 442 : P - Junior standing or consent of instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 542
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 450  UNDERGRAD RDGS & RES IN GEOG (1-3 CR)
         CLSD 17884 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                        1    0    0
                 G 450 : P - Senior standing and permission of instructor
              21399 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                       10   10    0
                 G 450 : P - Senior standing and permission of instructor
        GEOG-G 460  INTRNSHP GEOGRAPHICAL ANALYSIS (1-6 CR)
              17885          ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                        3    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        GEOG-G 488  APPLIED SPATIAL STATISTICS (3 CR)
              27646          02:30P-03:45P   T      SB 131    Robeson S                     25    9    0
                             02:30P-03:45P   R      SB 221
                 G488: P - 6 credit hours of geography or consent of
                 instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 588
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 499  HONORS RESEARCH IN GEOG (3 CR)
              27049 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                        3    3    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GEOG-G 500  RESEARCH PROBLEMS IN GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              17886          09:30A-12:00P   F      SB 014    Roy Chowdhury R               10    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        GEOG-G 532  PHYS METEOROLOGY/CLIMATOLOGY (3 CR)
              17887          09:30A-10:45A   MW     GY 436    Pryor S                       35   14    0 
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 304
        GEOG-G 535  ENVIRONMENTAL REMOTE SENSING (3 CR)
              22801          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 221    Rahman F                      30    2    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 336
        GEOG-G 538  GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SYSTEMS (3 CR)
              21330          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SB 221    Evans T                       30    5    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 338
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              30354          05:00P-07:00P   M      SB 221    Evans T                       30    5    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 338
        GEOG-G 540  TOPICS IN ENVIRONMENTAL GEOG (3 CR)
           VT: CLIMATE AND VEGETATION
              32620          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SW 221    Maxwell J                     30   19    0
                 TOPIC : Climate and Vegetation
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 440
        GEOG-G 542  SUSTAINABLE ENERGY SYSTEMS (3 CR)
              24809          04:00P-06:30P   M      PY 115    Barthelmie R                  21    3    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 442
        GEOG-G 560  GEOGRAPHY INTERNSHIP (1-4 CR)
              17888 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                        1    1    0
                 G 560 : P - Graduate level courses in Geography and consent
                 of instructor
        GEOG-G 588  APPLIED SPATIAL STATISTICS (3 CR)
              27649          02:30P-03:45P   T      SB 131    Robeson S                     25    9    0
                             02:30P-03:45P   R      SB 221
                 G488: P - consent of instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 488
        GEOG-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
         CLSD 21126 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                        0    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GEOG-G 603  TOPICAL SEM IN HUMAN GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
           VT: LANDSCAPE STUDIES
              26290          03:30P-06:00P   T      SB 014    Knudsen D                      8    5    0
                 TOPIC : Landscape Studies
                 Above class meets with GRAD-L 800 and WEUR-W 605
        GEOG-G 830  READINGS IN GEOGRAPHY (1-3 CR)
              17889 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                       10    4    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
              21400 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                       10    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
              21422 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                        1    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        GEOG-G 831  ADVANCED RESEARCH IN GEOGRAPHY (1-6 CR)
              17890 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                        3    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        GEOG-G 840  RESEARCH IN GEOGRAPHY (1-6 CR)
              17891 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                       10    9    0
                 G 840 : P - Permission of Faculty member
              21401 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                       10   10    0
                 G 840 : P - Permission of Faculty member
        GEOG-G 845  MASTERS PAPERS (1-6 CR)
              17892 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                        1    1    0
                 G845: P-consent of faculty member
        GEOG-G 850  MASTERS THESIS (1-6 CR)
              17893 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                       10   10    0
                 G850: P-consent of faculty member
        GEOG-G 860  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
              17894 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                       10    6    0
                 G860: P-consent of faculty member
        GEOG-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              17895 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                       10    9    0
                 G901: P-consent of faculty member 
        


Geology (GEOL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GEOL-G 103  EARTH SCIENCE-MATLS/PROCESSES (3 CR)
              17896          05:45P-06:35P   TR     ED 1120   Dunning J                    150    9    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              17898          11:15A-01:10P   T      GY 214    Dunning J                     25    3    3
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17899          01:25P-03:20P   T      GY 214    Dunning J                     25    3    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17900          03:35P-05:30P   T      GY 214    Dunning J                     25    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17903          11:15A-01:10P   W      GY 214    Dunning J                     25    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17904          01:25P-03:20P   W      GY 214    Dunning J                     25    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17906          05:45P-07:40P   W      GY 214    Dunning J                     25    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 104  EVOLUTION OF THE EARTH (3 CR)
              22240          01:25P-02:15P   TR     GY 126    Wasylenki L                  105   11    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              22241          09:05A-11:00A   W      GY 210    Wasylenki L                   21    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 22242          11:15A-01:10P   W      GY 210    Wasylenki L                   21    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22244          04:40P-06:35P   W      GY 220    Wasylenki L                   21    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22243          09:05A-11:00A   R      GY 214    Wasylenki L                   21    5    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22245          11:15A-01:10P   R      GY 214    Wasylenki L                   21    4    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 105  EARTH: OUR HABITABLE PLANET (3 CR)
              17908          02:30P-03:20P   TR     GY 143    Pratt L                       64   14    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              17909 RSTR     10:10A-12:05P   T      GY 220    Pratt L                       16    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17910 RSTR     12:20P-02:15P   T      GY 220    Pratt L                       16    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22247          03:35P-05:30P   T      GY 220    Pratt L                       16    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22248          05:45P-07:40P   T      GY 220    Pratt L                       16    9    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit 
        GEOL-G 111  PHYSICAL GEOLOGY (3 CR)
              17911          02:30P-03:20P   TR     GY 447    Douglas B                     24    4    0
                 Above class intended for Science majors
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              17912          03:35P-05:30P   R      GY 447    Douglas B                     24    4    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 114  DINOSAURS AND THEIR RELATIVES (3 CR)
              22249          11:15A-12:05P   TR     GY 126    Johnson C                    105   23    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              22250          12:20P-02:15P   W      GY 220    Johnson C                     22    6    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22251          02:30P-04:25P   W      GY 220    Johnson C                     22    4    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22252          09:05A-11:00A   R      GY 220    Johnson C                     21    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22253          12:20P-02:15P   R      GY 220    Johnson C                     20    6    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22871          02:30P-04:25P   R      GY 220    Johnson C                     20    4    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 116  OUR PLANET AND ITS FUTURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 21231          11:15A-12:05P   MW     GY 126    Dunning J                    107    0    2
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 21255          11:15A-12:05P   T      GY 210    Dunning J                     17    0    4
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 21256          12:20P-01:10P   T      GY 210    Dunning J                     18    0    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 26495          01:25P-02:15P   T      GY 210    Dunning J                     18    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 21258          02:30P-03:20P   T      GY 210    Dunning J                     18    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 21257          03:35P-04:25P   T      GY 210    Dunning J                     18    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 26496          04:40P-05:30P   T      GY 210    Dunning J                     18    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 121  METEORITES AND PLANETS (3 CR)
              17913          01:00P-02:15P   MW     GY 126    Basu A                       107   47    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 131  OCEANS & OUR GLOBAL ENVIR (3 CR)
              29875          09:30A-10:45A   TR     GY 126    Brassell S                   107   20    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 141  EARTHQUAKES AND VOLCANOES (3 CR)
              17914          03:35P-04:25P   TR     GY 126    Brophy J                     105   49    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              17915          01:25P-03:20P   W      GY 210    Brophy J                      21    5    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science 
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17916          03:35P-05:30P   W      GY 210    Brophy J                      21   13    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17917          09:05A-11:00A   R      GY 210    Brophy J                      21   17    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17918          11:15A-01:10P   R      GY 210    Brophy J                      21   13    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17919 RSTR     01:25P-03:20P   R      GY 210    Brophy J                      21    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 171  ENVIRONMENTAL GEOLOGY (3 CR)
              17920          04:40P-05:30P   TR     GY 143    Zhu C                         25    6    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              21712          05:45P-07:40P   M      GY 210    Zhu C                         25    6    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 221  INTRODUCTORY MINERALOGY (4 CR)
              17921          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GY 143    Brophy J                      40    9    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              17922          01:25P-03:20P   W      GY 245    Brophy J                      20    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17923          03:35P-05:30P   W      GY 245    Brophy J                      20    7    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 334  PRINC SEDIMNTSTRATIGRAPHY (4 CR)
              17924          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    GY 143    Young S                       30    4    0
                 G 334 : P - GEOL-G 222 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 700
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              17925          04:40P-06:35P   T      GY 518    Young S                       14    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              24464          03:35P-05:30P   W      GY 518    Young S                       16    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        GEOL-G 399  READING FOR HONORS (1-6 CR)
              17926          ARR             ARR    ARR       Pratt L                       10   10    0
        GEOL-G 410  UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH IN GEOL (1-6 CR)
              17927          ARR             ARR    ARR       Pratt L                       10    8    0
        GEOL-G 411  INVERTEBRATE PALEONTOLOGY (3 CR)
              27650          01:25P-03:20P   TR     GY 518    Johnson C                     20    2    0
        GEOL-G 415  PRINCIPLES OF GEOMORPHOLOGY (3 CR)
              17928          02:30P-03:20P   MW     GY 447    Olyphant G                    15    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 581
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              17929          01:25P-04:25P   F      GY 447    Olyphant G                    15    3    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 581
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        GEOL-G 417  OPTICAL MINERALOGY (3 CR)
              32564          03:35P-05:30P   TR     GY 341    Ripley E                      15    6    0
                 G 417 : P - GEOL-G 222 or G 225
        GEOL-G 420  REGIONAL GEOLOGY FIELD TRIP (2 CR)
              26806 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wintsch R                     15    4    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class is a field trip course. Contact instructor for
                 details of where to meet.
        GEOL-G 444  MTHD ANALYTICAL GEOCHEMISTRY (2 CR)
         CLSD 25977 PERM     10:10A-12:05P   M      GY 214    Elswick E                     31    0    0
                 G 444 : Contact instructor for above class meeting location
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 544
        GEOL-G 454  FUNDAMENTLS OF PLATE TECTONICS (3 CR)
              32565          11:15A-12:30P   TR     GY 416    Hamburger M                   10    2    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 554 
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 490  UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR (1-2 CR)
           VT: LANDSCAPE PALEOECOLOGY
              28768          12:20P-02:15P   M      GY 518    Njau J                        17   12    0
                             12:20P-01:10P   F      GY 518    Njau J
                 TOPIC : Landscape Paleoecology
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 690
        GEOL-G 490  UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR (1 CR)
           VT: THE EVOLVING EARTH
         CLSD 34656 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hamburger M                    1    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GEOL-G 499  HONORS RESEARCH IN GEOLOGY (1-6 CR)
              17930          ARR             ARR    ARR       Pratt L                       10    6    0
        GEOL-G 524  CARBONATE FACIES & ENVIR (3 CR)
              32567          09:30A-10:45A   TR     GY 447    Keith B                       15    2    0
        GEOL-G 544  METHODS IN ANALYTICAL GEOCHEM (1-3 CR)
         CLSD 32568 PERM     10:10A-12:05P   M      GY 214    Elswick E                     31    0    0
                 G 544 : Contact instructor for above class meeting location.
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 444
        GEOL-G 554  FUNDMNTLS OF PLATE TECTONICS (3 CR)
         CLSD 32566          11:15A-12:30P   TR     GY 416    Hamburger M                    6    0    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 454
        GEOL-G 563  QUANTITATIVE PALEONTOLOGY (3 CR)
              33157          01:25P-03:45P   F      GY 518    Polly P                       15    8    0
        GEOL-G 565  STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS (3 CR)
              29889          02:30P-03:20P   M      GY 341    Wintsch R                     15    7    0
                             02:30P-04:25P   F      GY 341
        GEOL-G 581  SURFICIAL GEOLOGY (3 CR)
              32569          02:30P-03:20P   MW     GY 447    Olyphant G                    15   11    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 415
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              32570          01:25P-04:25P   F      GY 447    Olyphant G                    15   11    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 415
        GEOL-G 582  COMPTL METHDS EARTH SCIENTISTS (3 CR)
              32575          ARR             ARR    ARR       Pavlis G                      20   13    0
        GEOL-G 587  ORGANIC GEOCHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              29894          11:15A-12:05P   W      GY 518    Brassell S                    15    2    0
                             11:15A-12:05P   F      GY 210    Brassell S
        GEOL-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              21128          ARR             ARR    ARR       Pratt L                       15   15    0
                 G 599 : May be taken by Master's students who have enrolled
                 in 30 or more hours of Graduate coursework applicable to the
                 degree and who have completed all other requirements of the
                 degree except the thesis or final project or performance.
        GEOL-G 612  INVERSE METHODS IN GEOPHYSICS (3 CR)
              32578          ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson K                     15    2    0
        GEOL-G 633  ADVANCED GEOPHYSICS SEMINAR (1 CR)
              25099          04:30P-05:45P   R      GY 407    Hamburger M                   10    3    0
                                                              Pavlis G
                                                              Johnson K
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        GEOL-G 690  ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (1 CR)
           VT: ART OF GEOLOGICAL SCIENCE
              28612          04:00P-06:00P   W      GY 221    Hamburger M                   15    2    0
        GEOL-G 690  ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (3 CR)
              26807          ARR             ARR    ARR       Wintsch R                     10    9    0
        GEOL-G 690  ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (2 CR)
           VT: GEOCHEMICAL EXPLORATION
              33853          ARR             ARR    ARR       Ripley E                      15   12    0
        GEOL-G 690  ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (1 CR)
           VT: STATISTICS OF DENTAL VARIATION
         CLSD 34564 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Polly P                        1    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        GEOL-G 690  ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (1-3 CR)
              34653          12:20P-02:15P   M      GY 518    Njau J                        17   12    0
                             12:20P-01:10P   F      GY 518    Njau J
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 490
        GEOL-G 700  GEOLOGIC PROBLEMS (3 CR)
           VT: APPLIED ISOTOPE GEOCHEMISTRY
         CLSD 34080          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sauer P                        2    0    0
        GEOL-G 700  GEOLOGIC PROBLEMS (2 CR)
         CLSD 34657 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Elswick E                      1    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        GEOL-G 700  GEOLOGIC PROBLEMS (3 CR)
              34721          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 005    Kirkpatrick C                 30   20    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 339
        GEOL-G 700  GEOLOGIC PROBLEMS (4 CR)
              34742          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    GY 143    Young S                       30    4    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 334
        GEOL-G 810  RESEARCH (1-12 CR) 
           VT: GEOBIOLOGY
              17932          ARR             ARR    ARR       Pratt L                       30    7    0
                 TOPIC : Geobiology
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
           VT: TOP: GEOCHEMISTRY - GEOPHYSICS
         CLSD 17933          ARR             ARR    ARR       Pratt L                       30    0    0
                 TOPIC : Geochemistry - Geophysics
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        GEOL-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              17934 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Pratt L                       30   18    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only 
        


Germanic Languages (GER)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GER-G 100  BEGINNING GERMAN I (4 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        G 100 : Language Lab periods to be arranged
              17935 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MTRF   BH 241    Bryant M                      23    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17936 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MTRF   BH 241    Cervantes E                   23    2    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 17937 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MTRF   BH 241    Cervantes E                   17    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17939 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTRF   BH 241    Ewing J                       23    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17940 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MTRF   BH 241    Ewing J                       23    3    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17941 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MTRF   BH 241    Krueger F                     23    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17942 RSTR     06:50P-07:40P   MTWR   BH 241    Krueger F                     23    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-K 100  BEGINNING NORWEGIAN I (4 CR)
              17984 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   BH 229    May G                         23    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class meets with GER-K 501
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-N 100  INTENSIVE DUTCH I (4 CR)
              17986          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   WH 104    Ham E                         23    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 401
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              22368          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   WH 104    Haitjema B                    23   14    0
                 Above class meets with GER-N 401
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              33315 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ham E                         23   23    0
                 Above class limited to CIC CourseShare participants
                 Obtain online auth for above class from the Germanic Studies
                 Department, (812) 855-1080, jigiffin@indiana.edu.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-Y 100  BEGINNING YIDDISH I (4 CR)
              22980          09:30A-10:45A   MWF    LH 019    Lang A                        18   14    0
                 Above class meets with GER-Y 501
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-G 105  ACCELERATED ELEM GERMAN 1 (5 CR)
              17943 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   D      WH 104    Sorensen L                    23    6    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-E 121  AN INTRO TO GERMAN CULTURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 29223          02:30P-04:45P   TR     WH 204    Landry O                      18    0    0
                 TOPIC :  Nation, Identity and Immigration
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        GER-G 150  BEGINNING GERMAN II (4 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              28121 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MTRF   SY 0006   Stiegler A                    23   16    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              17944 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MTRF   SY 0006   Ucar N                        23   17    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students 
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              17945 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MTRF   SY 0006   Ucar N                        23    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17946 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTRF   SY 0006   Hamilton A                    23    5    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17947 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MTRF   SY 0006   Hamilton A                    23   13    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17948 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MTRF   SY 0006   Stiegler A                    23    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17949 RSTR     06:50P-07:40P   MTWR   SY 0006   Weber S                       23   17    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-G 200  INTERMEDIATE GERMAN I (3 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              17951 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    FA 005    Meyertholen A                 24    1    0
                 G 200 : P - GER-G 150 with a grade of C- or higher
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 17952 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SB 140    Scott J                       24    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17953 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SW 103    Meyertholen A                 23    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17954 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SB 140    Scott J                       23    3    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17955 RSTR     06:50P-07:40P   MWR    SW 103    Domizlaff V                   23    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-K 200  INTERMEDIATE NORWEGIAN I (3 CR)
              20939          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 229    May G                         23   16    0
                 Above class meets with GER-K 503
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-N 200  DUTCH READING, COMP & CONV I (3 CR)
              17987          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SB 140    Ham E                         23    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 403
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-G 250  INTERMEDIATE GERMAN II (3 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              17957 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 214    Rucker L                      23    4    0
                 G 200 : P - GER-G 200 with a grade of C- or higher
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17958 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GY 447    Kostakis A                    23    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17959 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 004    Rucker L                      23    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-G 300  FIFTH-SEMESTER COLLEGE GERMAN (3 CR)
              17961 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SB 138    Byler T                       18    7    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              17962 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SB 138    Byler T                       18    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              17963 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SB 140    Byler T                       18    9    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students 
        GER-N 300  ADVANCED DUTCH I (3 CR)
              27661          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 118    Ham E                         15   11    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 505
        GER-G 305  INTRO TO GERMAN LIT-TYPES (3 CR)
              17964          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 219    Lawson J                      20   10    0
                 Topic:
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GER-E 311  TRADITN & INNOV IN GERMAN LIT (3 CR)
           VT: THE INVENTION OF ADVENTURE
              34749          07:15P-09:45P   TR     BH 141    Keller H                      25   20    0
                 TOPIC : The Invention of Adventure: Readings From and Beyond
                 the Middle Ages
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GER-E 322  GERMAN CULTURAL HISTORY (3 CR)
         CLSD 27276          05:45P-08:15P   TR     BH 321    Turk J                        18    0    0
                 TOPIC :  German Cultural History 1500-2000
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        GER-G 330  SIXTH-SEMESTER COLLEGE GERMAN (3 CR)
              17965 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 001    Langjahr N                    18    5    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
              17966 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SB 138    Langjahr N                    18   11    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
        GER-E 341  DUTCH CULTURE: MOD NETHERLANDS (3 CR)
           VT: ANNE FRANK: HER DIARY IN PERSP
              22982          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 219    Haitjema B                    40   21    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      BH 345    Haitjema B
                 TOPIC : Anne Frank: Her Diary in Perspective
                 Above class film showings meet on Thursday evenings
                 Above class meets with WEUR-W 405 and W 605
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        GER-E 351  TOPICS IN YIDDISH LITERATURE (3 CR)
              32704          04:00P-06:15P   MW     BH 317    Kerler D                      25    8    0
                 TOPIC : Yiddish Life: On Page, On Screen, On Stage
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CMLT-C 377 and GER-Y 505
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        GER-E 352  TOPICS IN YIDDISH CULTURE (3 CR)
              34743          05:45P-08:00P   TR     SY 006    Kerler D                      25   14    0
                 TOPIC : Ghetto, Shtetl and Beyond: Millenium of History and
                 Society of Yiddish
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Above class meets with CMLT-C 378
        GER-E 361  VIKINGS AND SAGAS (3 CR)
              29899          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SB 131    Gade K                        25    5    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GER-G 362  INTRO TO CONTEMPORARY GER (3 CR)
              17968          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 103    Robinson B                    20    8    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        GER-G 399  HONORS TUTORIAL (1-2 CR)
              17969 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robinson B                     5    4    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 400  ADVANCED COLLEGE GERMAN (3 CR)
              20940 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    AC C116   Kaden C                       18    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class content:  German literature and advanced grammar
              17970 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 137    Langjahr N                    18    5    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class content: Business German and Advanced Grammar
        GER-N 401  INTENSIVE DUTCH I (3 CR)
              17988 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   WH 104    Ham E                         23    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 100
              27662          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   WH 104    Haitjema B                    23   14    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with section of GER-N 100.
        GER-N 403  DUTCH READ, COMP AND CONV I (3 CR)
              17989 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SB 140    Ham E                         23    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 200 
        GER-V 415  INDIVIDUAL READ IN GER STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              17990 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Chaouli M                      5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 416  STUDIES IN GERMAN AUTHORS (3 CR)
              22983          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 335    Weiner M                      18   14    0
                 TOPIC :
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GER-G 418  GERMAN FILM & POPULAR CULTURE (3 CR)
              27657          05:45P-08:15P   T      WH 202    Even S                        18    5    0
                 TOPIC : TBD
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        GER-G 430  COLLEGE TEACHING INTERNSHIP (2 CR)
              17971 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robinson B                     5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 448  INTRO GER PHONETICS&PHONOLOGY (3 CR)
              24810          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SW 103    Hall T                        25    7    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GER-G 459  INTRO HISTORY OF GERMAN LANG (3 CR)
              32706          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 208    Sprouse R                     25   11    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GER-G 491  ELEM GERMAN FOR GRAD STUDENTS (4 CR)
              17972 RSTR     06:50P-08:20P   MW     BH 208    Noelliste E                    3    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 491
        GER-G 491  ELEM GERMAN FOR GRAD STUDENTS (3 CR)
              17973 RSTR     06:50P-08:20P   MW     BH 208    Noelliste E                   27   19    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 491
        GER-G 495  INDIV READINGS IN GERMANIC LIT (1-3 CR)
              17974 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robinson B                     5    3    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Open only to students who have completed at least one
                 400-level course in Germanic Studies.
        GER-K 495  INDIV RDNGS:SCANDINAVN STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              24812 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       May G                         10    9    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-N 495  INDIV RDNGS:NETHERLNDC STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              24813 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ham E                         10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-Y 495  INDIV RDGS IN YIDDISH STDS (1-3 CR)
              17992          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kerler D                      10   10    0
        GER-G 496  ADV GERMAN LANGUAGE ABROAD (1-6 CR)
              17975 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robinson B                     5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
              17976 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robinson B                     5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 500  COLLEGE GERMAN TEACHING (3 CR)
              17977          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SE 240    Even S                        15   11    0
        GER-K 501  BEGINNING NORWEGIAN I (3 CR)
              17985          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   BH 229    May G                         23    1    0
                 Above class meets with GER-K 100
        GER-Y 501  BEGINNING YIDDISH I (3 CR)
              22981          09:30A-10:45A   MWF    LH 019    Lang A                        18   14    0
                 Above class meets with GER-Y 100
        GER-K 503  INTERMEDIATE NORWEGIAN I (3 CR)
              21060          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 229    May G                         23   16    0
                 Above class meets with GER-K 200
        GER-G 505  NEW LIT THEORY & GERMAN TEXT (3 CR)
              27658          05:45P-08:15P   T      WH 204    Peretz E                       7    4    0
                                                              Chaouli M
                 TOPIC :
                 Above class meets with CMLT-C 501
        GER-N 505  ADVANCED DUTCH I (3 CR)
              27663          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 118    Ham E                         15   11    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 300
        GER-Y 505  TOPICS IN YIDDISH LITERATURE (3 CR)
              32705          04:00P-06:15P   MW     BH 317    Kerler D                      25    8    0
                 TOPIC : Yiddish Life: On Page, On Screen, On Stage
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CMLT-C 377 and GER-E 351
        GER-Y 506  TOPICS IN YIDDISH CULTURE (3 CR)
              24106          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kerler D                      10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Readings in Yiddish Ethnography and Folklore
                 Above class, for schedule information, contact Dov Kerler
                 (dkerler@indiana.edu)
        GER-G 548  GERMAN PHONETICS & PHONOLOGY (3 CR)
              29914          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SW 103    Hall T                        15    8    0
        GER-G 577  HIST STUDY OF GERMAN LIT IV (3 CR) 
              29918          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 141    Rasch W                       15    4    0
                 TOPIC : Sachlichkeit: 1919-1939
        GER-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
         CLSD 20941 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                   0    0    0
        GER-G 625  LIT AND CULTURE:SPECIAL TOPICS (3 CR)
           VT: ANALITY
              27235          07:15P-09:45P   MW     BH 335    Berndt F                      15   11    0
                 TOPIC : Anality
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        GER-G 627  FILM AND MEDIA: SPECIAL TOPICS (3 CR)
              29923          05:45P-07:45P   M      WY 111    Breger C                       9    6    0
                             04:00P-06:30P   T      WY 111    Breger C
                 TOPIC : Negotiating Distanciation and Intensity: Complex
                 Affectscapes in Independent European Cinema
                 Film showings on Mondays from 5:45-7:45p. In case of class
                 conflict alternative arrangements can be made
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 596, CULS-C 701 and GNDR-G 701
        GER-G 640  MIDDLE HIGH GERMAN (3 CR)
              29928          04:00P-06:30P   R      WY 111    Keller H                      15   10    0
                 TOPIC :
        GER-G 815  INDIVIDUAL READINGS (1-3 CR)
              17978 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                  15   12    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Open only to graduate students who have completed at least
                 two Germanic Studies courses numbered 500 or above.
        GER-V 815  INDIV RDGS IN GERMAN STUDIES (1-8 CR)
              17991 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Chaouli M                     10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-Y 815  INDIV READINGS IN YIDDISH STDS (1-4 CR)
              17993 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kerler D                       5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 820  RESEARCH TUTORIAL (1-3 CR)
              17979 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                  15   15    0
        GER-G 850  MASTER'S PROJECT (1 CR)
              17980 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                  10    9    0
        GER-G 875  RESEARCH IN GERMAN LITERATURE (1-12 CR)
              17981 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                  10    4    0
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 875
              21705 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                  10    4    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class for students not on campus during the Fall
                 semester
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 875
        GER-G 885  RSRCH IN GERMANIC LINGUISTICS (1-12 CR)
              17982 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                  10    6    0
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 885
              21706 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                  10    6    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class for students not on campus during Fall semester
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 885
        GER-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              17983 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                  16   13    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department 
        


Global Village Lvg-Lrng Center (GLLC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GLLC-Q 199  INTRO TO THE GLOBAL VILLAGE (1 CR)
              21531 RSTR     ARR             ARR    FQ 012A   Caldarera L                  150   42    0
                 Above class open to Global Village residents only
                 Above class meets in Global Village in Foster Martin
                 Above class student will sign up for a specific time upon
                 arrival to campus in Aug
        GLLC-G 210  GLOBAL VILLAGE COLLOQUIUM (3 CR)
           VT: VAMPIRES-EUROPEAN/AMER CULTURE
              25022          01:00P-02:15P   TR     FQ 012B   Holdeman J                    10    2    0
                 TOPIC : Vampires in European and American Culture
                 Above class, some seats in this class will be reserved for
                 residents of the Global Village
                 Above class, for permission to enroll in this class contact
                 village@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets in the Global Village in Foster Martin
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 Above class meets with another GLLC-G 210 section open only
                 to Hutton Honors students
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: DIGITAL VOICES
         CLSD 28248          04:00P-05:15P   MW     FQ 012B   Chmielewska K                  6    0    0
                 TOPIC : Digital Voices
                 Above class meets in the Global Village in Foster Martin
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 207
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: VAMPIRES-EUROPEAN/AMER CULTURE
         CLSD 32980 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     FQ 012B   Holdeman J                    10    0    1
                 TOPIC : Vampires in European and American Culture
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Above class counts as a 3-credit HON-H course in the Hutton
                 Honors College
                 Above class meets in the Global Village, Foster Martin
                 Above class meets with another section of GLLC-G 210
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        GLLC-G 220  GLOBAL VILLAGE COLLOQUIUM (3 CR)
           VT: YOUTH CULTURE AND POLITICS
         CLSD 34770          04:00P-06:00P   TR     FQ 012B   Vrana H                       20    0    0
                 TOPIC : Smash the State! Youth Culture and Politics in the
                 Americas
                 Above class carries COLL S & H distribution credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets in the Global Village in Foster-Martin
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GLLC-G 291  STUDY ABROAD: BEFORE YOU GO (1 CR)
              28901 PERM     06:30P-07:20P   MW     FQ 012B   Varela A                      20    6    0
                 TOPIC : Study Abroad: Before You Go
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires permission from the Office of Overseas
                 Study. Please email overseas@indiana.edu.
                 Above class meets in the Global Village LLC
                 Day and time TBA.
        GLLC-G 321  INTELLIGENCE&NATIONAL SECURITY (3 CR)
              23147 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     FQ 012B   Coyle G                       24    2    0
                 Above class meets in Global Village in Foster Martin
                 Above class taught by former CIA Field Officer
                 Above class P - At least Sophomore standing
                 G 321 : Freshmen who wish to enroll in this class should
                 contact the instructor gacoyle@indiana.edu
                 Additional seats reserved for GV residents and alumni. GVers,
                 please contact the Global Village at village@indiana.edu if
                 class is closed
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
        


History (HIST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        INTRODUCTORY COURSES (010)

        HIST-H 101  THE WORLD IN THE 20TH CENT I (3 CR)
           VT: WORLD IN 20TH CENTURY: TO 1945
              18143 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MW     WH 101    Guardino P                   150   10    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores and Education
                 Undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: WORLD IN 20TH CENTURY: TO 1945
              28253 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   W      SB 220    Tambara L                     20    3    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores and Education
                 Undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WORLD IN 20TH CENTURY: TO 1945
         CLSD 28254 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   W      AC C102   Mays D                        18    0    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores and Education
                 Undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WORLD IN 20TH CENTURY: TO 1945
              18146 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   R      WH 007    Tambara L                     18    1    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores and Education
                 Undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WORLD IN 20TH CENTURY: TO 1945
              18147 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   R      GG 101B   Mays D                        18    2    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores and Education
                 Undergraduates only
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WORLD IN 20TH CENTURY: TO 1945
         CLSD 18144 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   R      ED 1225   Mays D                        19    0    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores and Education
                 Undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WORLD IN 20TH CENTURY: TO 1945
              18145 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   R      LH 019    Tambara L                     20    2    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores and Education
                 Undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WORLD IN 20TH CENTURY: TO 1945
         CLSD 18148 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      AC C118   Mays D                        19    0    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores and Education
                 Undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WORLD IN 20TH CENTURY: TO 1945 
              18151 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      WY 111    Tambara L                     18    2    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores and Education
                 Undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-D 102  ICON & AXE: RUSSIA TO 1861 (3 CR)
              29709 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 236    Ransel D                      35   11    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores and Education
                 Undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-H 103  EUROPE:RENAISSANCE TO NAPOLEON (3 CR)
              24903 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   TR     CH 001    Field A                       75   14    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores and Education
                 Undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              24904 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   F      WH 116    Barrett R                     19    3    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores and Education
                 Undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              24905 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 305    Barrett R                     19    3    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores and Education
                 Undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              24906 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      LH 019    Barrett R                     19    5    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores and Education
                 Undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              24907 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 235    Barrett R                     18    3    1
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores and Education
                 Undergraduates only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-H 105  AMERICAN HISTORY I (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              18156 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     MO 007    Dierks K                     224   54    0
                 Above class open to freshmen, sophomores, and juniors only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 30384 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   T      MS E013   Bennett S                     17    0    0
                 Above class open to freshmen, sophomores, and juniors only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit 
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 30385 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   T      BH 235    Zoia F                        17    0    0
                 Above class open to freshmen, sophomores, and juniors only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30386 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   T      OP 107    Dazey T                       17    1    0
                 Above class open to freshmen, sophomores, and juniors only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 30387 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   W      BH 016    Dazey T                       17    0    0
                 Above class open to freshmen, sophomores, and juniors only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30388 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   W      WH 104    Zoia F                        17    1    1
                 Above class open to freshmen, sophomores, and juniors only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30389 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   W      BH 235    Bennett S                     17    1    1
                 Above class open to freshmen, sophomores, and juniors only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30390 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   W      JH A107   Dazey T                       17    2    0
                 Above class open to freshmen, sophomores, and juniors only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30391 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   W      SB 220    Bennett S                     17    6    0
                 Above class open to freshmen, sophomores, and juniors only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30392 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 214    Zoia F                        17    5    0
                 Above class open to freshmen, sophomores, and juniors only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30393 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   R      MS E013   Bennett S                     17   10    0
                 Above class open to freshmen, sophomores, and juniors only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30394 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   R      WH 204    Zoia F                        17    3    0
                 Above class open to freshmen, sophomores, and juniors only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30395 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   R      GY 436    Dazey T                       17    6    0
                 Above class open to freshmen, sophomores, and juniors only
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-H 105  AMERICAN HISTORY I (3 CR)
              32834 RSTR     05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 003    Prior D                       75   37    0
                 Above class open to all students
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-H 106  AMERICAN HISTORY II (3 CR)
           VT: AMERICAN HISTORY 2
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              21005 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    FA 015    Clegg C                      150   59    0
                 Above class open to all students 
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-H 106  AMERICAN HISTORY II (3 CR)
           VT: AMERICAN HISTORY 2
              18157 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MW     JH A100   Lichtenstein A               150   61    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores, and Juniors only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: AMERICAN HISTORY 2
              18167 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   T      SB 140    Warner J                      19    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores, and Juniors only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: AMERICAN HISTORY 2
              18168 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   T      WT 12-029BEckelmann S                   19   10    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores, and Juniors only
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: AMERICAN HISTORY 2
              18162 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   T      WT 12-029BEckelmann S                   19    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores, and Juniors only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: AMERICAN HISTORY 2
              18158 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   W      BH 241    Warner J                      18    6    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores, and Juniors only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: AMERICAN HISTORY 2
         CLSD 18164 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   W      BH 241    Warner J                      19    0    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores, and Juniors only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: AMERICAN HISTORY 2
              18165 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   W      BH 011    Eckelmann S                   19    1    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores, and Juniors only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-H 210  BRITAIN'S ROAD TO MODERNITY (3 CR)
              32835          05:45P-08:15P   TW     BH 139    Wahrman D                     35    7    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-H 211  LATIN AMERICAN CULTURE & CIV 1 (3 CR)
              18170 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 139    Diaz A                        27    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 210
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-H 251  JEWSH HIST:BIBLE TO SPAN EXPUL (3 CR)
              18171          02:30P-03:45P   TR     TH A201   Mokhtarian J                  35    5    0
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J 251
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-H 259  AMERICAN JEWISH HISTORY (3 CR) 
              27691          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 217    Imhoff S                      45    1    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit

        WORLD HISTORY (017)

        HIST-H 333  EPIDEMICS IN HISTORY (3 CR)
              29734          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 003    Maglen K                      75    4    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        UNITED STATES (020)

        HIST-A 205  ASIAN AMERICAN HISTORY (3 CR)
              24864 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 134    Wu E                          35   18    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        HIST-A 222  LAW IN AMERICA (3 CR)
              29638 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     JH A100   Turner F                     150   66    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-A 265  GENDER & SEXUALITY IN AM HIST (3 CR)
              30363          02:30P-03:20P   TR     CH 001    Gamber W                      75   25    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              30368 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   W      BH 241    Saunders T                    20    2    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30369 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   W      WH 114    Saunders T                    18    9    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30370 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   R      BH 233    Saunders T                    18    9    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30371 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   R      SY 137    Saunders T                    19    5    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-A 300  ISSUES IN UNITED STATES HIST (3 CR)
           VT: WENCHES,WITCHES,WELFARE QUEENS
              26066 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 003    Myers A                       40   16    0
                 TOPIC : Wenches, Witches, and Welfare Queens
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 399, GNDR-G 302 and another
                 section of HIST-A 300
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WENCHES,WITCHES,WELFARE QUEENS
         CLSD 32836 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 003    Myers A                        5    0    0
                 TOPIC : Wenches, Witches and Welfare Queens
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with another section of HIST-A 300 and
                 AMST-A 399 and GNDR-G 302
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class themester at the college
        HIST-A 356  AFRICAN AMERICAN HISTORY II (3 CR)
              29645 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 138    Myers A                       30   23    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 399
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        HIST-A 379  ISSUES IN MODERN U.S. HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: US LABOR:20TH C REPRESNTATIONS
              22987 RSTR     04:40P-07:10P   T      WH 002    Lichtenstein A                30    2    0
                 Above class has two required evening film showings at IU
                 Cinema, 6:30pm on Thursday, September 6 and Thursday,
                 December 6.
                 TOPIC : U.S. Labor: 20th Century Representations
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA''S only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 399
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-A 380  THE VIETNAM WAR (3 CR)
              29650 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     SW 119    Cullather N                  150   35    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors 
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 399
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-A 382  THE SIXTIES (3 CR)
              29656 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     MO 007    McGerr M                     220   26    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 399
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-A 384  ANTEBELLUM AMERICA (3 CR)
              29661 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 003    Gamber W                      70    7    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 399
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        WEST EUROPE & GREAT BRITAIN (030)

        HIST-B 200  ISS IN WESTERN EUROPEAN HIST (3 CR)
           VT: WOMEN IN MODERN EUROPE
              29669 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 204    Frieberg A                    75   64    0
                 TOPIC : Women in Modern Europe
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: VIOLENCE IN EUROPE: 1900-1945
              27684 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 101    Roseman M                    145   42    0
                 TOPIC : Extreme Violence in Europe 1900-1945: Political
                 Utopias, Ethnic Conflict and Total War
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class meets with another section of HIST-B 200
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: VIOLENCE IN EUROPE: 1900-1945
         CLSD 29677 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 101    Roseman M                      5    0    0
                 TOPIC : Extreme Violence in Europe 1900-1945: Political
                 Utopias, Ethnic Conflict and Total War
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Above class meets with another section of HIST-B 200
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS-EUROPE
              29686 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 205    Borhi L                       35    4    0
                 TOPIC : International Relations in Europe, 1814-1938
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-B 204  MEDIEVAL HEROES (3 CR)
              26069          02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 310    Shopkow L                    144   39    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              26070 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   W      WH 114    Szostalo M                    18    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              26071 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   W      WH 006    Gwishiri N                    18    7    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              26072 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   R      AC C107   Szostalo M                    18    2    0 
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              26073 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   R      LH 019    Gwishiri N                    18    7    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              26074 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 209    Szostalo M                    18    5    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              26075 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      WY 111    Gwishiri N                    18    4    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              26076 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 144    Szostalo M                    18    8    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              26077 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 146    Gwishiri N                    18    3    0
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-B 226  MAFIA&OTHER ITALIAN MYSTERIES (3 CR)
              24213 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 013    Ipsen C                      340   25    1
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 Above class meets with another section of HIST-B 226
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              28794 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 013    Ipsen C                       10    2    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 A portion of this class reserved for incoming Hutton Honors
                 College students participating in the University Division
                 Orientation Program
                 Honors students will meet on four Fridays at 1:25-2:15 pm
                 during the semester. Dates will be announced when classes
                 begin.
                 Above class meets with another section of HIST-B 226
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-B 303  ISSUES MODERN EUROPEAN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: RELIGION, MAGIC, WITCHCRAFT
         CLSD 30373 RSTR     04:00P-06:15P   TR     SY 200    Schneider R                   30    0    0
                 TOPIC : Religion, Magic and Witchcraft -- 1200-2000
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WAR AND COMIC STRIPS
         CLSD 22237 RSTR     02:30P-04:30P   R      WH 002    Douglas A                     20    0    0
                 TOPIC : War and Comics
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA''s only
                 Above class meets with WEUR-W 405 and WEUR-W 605
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: VIEWING WORLD WAR II
         CLSD 22238 RSTR     08:00A-10:00A   T      SY 105    Douglas A                     22    0    1
                 TOPIC : The Second World War in Films and Video
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 Above class meets with WEUR-W 405 and WEUR-W 605 
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-B 323  HISTORY OF THE HOLOCAUST (3 CR)
              27855 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     MO 007    Roseman M                    225   76    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              27856 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   R      SW 218    Gilner P                      20    2    1
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              27857 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   R      LH 019    Stellwagen B                  20    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              27858 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   R      WY 111    Ralston G                     20    9    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              27859 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      OP 107    Gilner P                      18    4    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 27860 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      WY 111    Ralston G                     18    0    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              27861 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      JH A105   Stellwagen B                  20    9    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              27862 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 146    Ralston G                     18    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              27863 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 205    Gilner P                      18   10    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              27864 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 208    Stellwagen B                  18   15    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              27865 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      HU 111    Gilner P                      18    4    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              27866 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      WH 204    Stellwagen B                  19    5    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              27867 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      HU 108    Ralston G                     18   12    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-B 357  MODERN FRANCE (3 CR)
              30374 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MW     BH 345    Spang R                       35   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              30375 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 345    Spang R                       18    2    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              30376 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 345    Spang R                       17    8    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-B 386  BRITISH SEXUAL HISTORIES (3 CR)
              26826 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   TR     SE 140    Allen J                       75   16    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 386
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              26827 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   W      BH 241    Allinson H                    18    7    0
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 386
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              26829 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   W      JH A107   Allinson H                    20    3    0
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 386
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              26830 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   R      BH 235    Allinson H                    18    4    0
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 386
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              26828 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   R      GY 436    Allinson H                    19    2    1
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 386
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit

        ANCIENT WORLD (040)

        HIST-C 205  INTRO TO ISLAMIC CIVILIZATION (3 CR)
              32838          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 332    Sahin K                       33   14    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-C 210  MAKING OF MODERN MIDDLE EAST (3 CR)
              28259          02:30P-03:45P   MW     JH 065    Martin K                      15    2    2
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 204
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-C 388  ROMAN HISTORY (3 CR)
              29702 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     MY 130    Eckhart T                    150   72    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education majors only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit

        RUSSIA AND EAST EUROPE (050)

        HIST-D 200  ISSUES RUSS/EAST EUROPEAN HIST (3 CR)
           VT: RUSSIAN HISTORY THROUGH FILMS
              22989 RSTR     06:30P-09:00P   T      BH 236    Kuromiya H                    35   10    0
                 TOPIC : Russian History through Films
                 A portion of this class reserved for University Division
                 Orientation Program students
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-D 300  ISSUES RUSS/EAST EUROPEAN HIST (3 CR)
              24600 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 344    Borhi L                       35    1    0
                 TOPIC : Europe between Hitler and Stalin
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 399 and CEUS-R 599
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: HISTORY OF HUNGARY, 1945-2000
         CLSD 32982 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     SW 220    Bertenyi I                    20    0    0
                 TOPIC : History of Hungary 1945-2000
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MAs only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 349 and R 544
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-D 327  THE PEOPLE VS. THE EMPEROR (3 CR)
              29712 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 336    Frieberg A                    30    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit

        AFRICA AND MIDDLE EAST (060)

        HIST-E 331  AFRI HIST: ANCNT/EMPIRE/CTY ST (3 CR)
              27690 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 233    Hanson J                      32   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-E 340  AFRICAN POPULAR CULTURE (3 CR)
              29716 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 108    Moorman M                     32   14    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit

        LATIN AMERICA (070)

        HIST-F 340  MODERN ARGENTINA (3 CR)
              29725 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 134    James D                       30    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 426
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit

        EAST ASIA (080)

        HIST-G 300  ISSUES IN ASIAN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: INTRO TO CENTRAL ASIAN HISTORY
              24890 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 331    Walmsley N                    31   21    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Central Asian History 
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 310
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MODERN MONGOLIA
              24889 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    JH A105   Atwood C                      20    9    0
                 TOPIC : Modern Mongolia
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 360 and CEUS-R 560
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-G 358  EARLY MODERN JAPAN (3 CR)
              26079 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 233    Rubinger R                    35    3    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-G 380  EARLY CHINA (3 CR)
              32840 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 007    Eno R                         30   13    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for m