Information on this report reflects data as of the end of the day Thursday, June 06, 2013

The Spring 2013 course offerings listed in the attached report are not real time, but will be updated on a daily basis throughout the Registration period. Please note that any changes to the schedule (such as new courses, days, room assignments, or instructor name) will appear the next time the report is updated.

RSTR = Class Restricted (Class, School, Major, Prerequisite Required, etc.)
PERM = Class requires Student Permission from Course Department
VT = Variable Title
CLSD = Class closed

| African Am & Afri Diaspora Std (AAAD) | Arts Administration (AADM) | Asian American Studies (AAST) | Animal Behavior (ABEH) | Aerospace Studies (AERO) | African Studies (AFRI) | Apparel Merch/Int Design (AMID) | American Studies (AMST) | Anatomy (ANAT) | Anthropology (ANTH) | Arts&Sciences Career Services (ASCS) | Astronomy (AST) | Biochemistry (BIOC) | Biology (BIOL) | Business (BUS) | Central Eurasian Studies (CEUS) | Chemistry (CHEM) | Criminal Justice-Coas (CJUS) | Classical Studies (CLAS) | Collins Living-Learning Center (CLLC) | Communication & Culture (CMCL) | Comparative Literature (CMLT) | Cognitive Science (COGS) | College of Arts & Sciences (COLL) | Computer Science (CSCI) | Cultural Studies (CULS) | East Asian Lang & Culture (EALC) | Economics (ECON) | Education (EDUC) | English (ENG) | Fine Arts (FINA) | Foster Intl Liv/Learn Ctr (FLLC) | Folklore and Ethnomusicology (FOLK) | French And Italian (FRIT) | Geography (GEOG) | Geology (GEOL) | Germanic Languages (GER) | Global Village Lvg-Lrng Center (GLLC) | Gender Studies (GNDR) | Graduate (GRAD) | Spanish & Portuguese (HISP) | History (HIST) | Honors (HON) | Health, Phys Ed, & Recreation (HPER) | Hist & Phil Of Science (HPSC) | Human Biology (HUBI) | Individualized Major Program (IMP) | Informatics (INFO) | India Studies (INST) | International Studies (INTL) | Journalism (JOUR) | Jewish Studies (JSTU) | Kinsey Institute (KINS) | Liberal Arts And Mgmt Program (LAMP) | Latino Studies (LATS) | Law (LAW) | Linguistics (LING) | Labor Studies (LSTU) | Latin American Studies (LTAM) | Mathematics (MATH) | Medical Chemistry (MCHE) | Medieval Studies (MEST) | Military (MIL) | Medical Sciences (MSCI) | Music (MUS) | Near Eastern Lang & Cultures (NELC) | Center For Neural Sciences (NEUS) | Nursing (NURS) | Optometry (OPT) | Overseas Studies (OVST) | Political & Civic Engagemt Prg (PACE) | Pathology (PATH) | Pharmacology (PHAR) | Philosophy (PHIL) | Physiology (PHSL) | Physics (PHYS) | Political Science (POLS) | Psychological & Brain Sciences (PSY) | Russian & East European Inst (REEI) | Religious Studies (REL) | Renaissance Studies (REN) | Slavic Languages & Literatures (SLAV) | Library & Information Science (SLIS) | Second Language Studies (SLST) | Sociology (SOC) | Public And Envir Affairs (SPEA) | Speech & Hearing Sciences (SPHS) | Statistics (STAT) | Social Work (SWK) | Telecommunications (TEL) | Theatre & Drama (THTR) | Optometric Technology (TOPT) | Vision Science (VSCI) | West European Studies (WEUR) |

        


Honors (HON)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        HONORS SEMINARS (010)

        HON-H 211  IDEAS AND EXPERIENCE I (3 CR)
              22426 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     HU 108    Craig K                       22    2    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class does not fulfill the Topics requirement or the
                 Critical Approaches requirement  in the College of Arts and
                 Sciences
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 212  IDEAS AND EXPERIENCE II (3 CR)
              22074 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     HU 111    Gubar E                       22    5    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class does not fulfill the Topics requirement or the
                 Critical Approaches requirement in the College of Arts and
                 Sciences
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26419 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     HU 111    Gubar E                       22    1    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class does not fulfill the Topics requirement or the
                 Critical Approaches requirement in the College of Arts and
                 Sciences
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              31119 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 011    Spechler M                    22    9    0
                 Topic:  Economy, Society and the State
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class does not fulfill the Topics requirement or the
                 Critical Approaches requirement in the College of Arts and
                 Sciences
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24485 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     HU 108    Furniss N                     22   12    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class does not fulfill the Topics requirement or the
                 Critical Approaches requirement in the College of Arts and
                 Sciences
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (020)

        HON-H 226  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (3 CR)
           VT: SOUL, PSYCHE, SELF
         CLSD 25983 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     HU 111    Lieber F                      22    0    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
        HON-H 228  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (3 CR)
           VT: GREAT PROBLEMS&GREAT DECISIONS
              27705 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     HU 111    Rubinstein D                  22    1    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 299  HONORS TUTORIAL (1 CR)
           VT: GENDER, SEXUALTY & POP CULTURE
              30787 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   T      HU 217    Weber B                       20   10    0
                 H 299:  To enroll in this class, see HON-BM 299, class number
                 32309
                 Above class corequisite : GNDR-G 225 with B. Weber
           VT: THE HISTORY OF MONEY
              30788 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   R      SE 009    Spang R                       10    2    0
                 H 299 :  To enroll in this class, see HON-BR 299
                 Above class corequisite : HIST-W 200 with R. Spang
           VT: HONORS DISCUSSION
              32401 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   W      BH 336    Bannon C                      20   15    0
                 H 299 : To enroll in this, see HON-BS 299
                 Above class students must also enroll in CLAS-C 102 with C.
                 Bannon
        HON-H 300  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIUM (1 CR)
           VT: HISTORY OF THE BLUES
              32504 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   T      M  340    Hollinden A                   20   12    0
                 H 300 : To enroll in this class, see HON-BG 300
                 Above class corequisite : MUS-Z 385 with A. Hollinden
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
           VT: THE AMERICAN MUSICAL
              32505 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   R      M  340    Glen C                        20   13    0
                 H 300 : To enroll in this class, see HON-BH 300
                 Above class corequisite : MUS-Z 373 with C. Glen
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
        HON-H 304  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIA (3 CR)
           VT: LAW/SOCIETY: CROSS-CULT PERSP
         CLSD 27774 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     HU 217    Parnell P                     10    0    0
                 Course title:  Law and Society: Cross-cultural Perspectives
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with CJUS-P 340
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 400  INTERDEPARTMENTAL COLLOQUIUM (1 CR)
           VT: SENIOR WELLS SCHOLARS SEMINAR
              17693 PERM     04:00P-05:30P   W      HD TBA    Smith D                       26   16    0
                 TOPIC : Moral Hazards in Philanthropy
                 Above class open to Senior Wells Scholars only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets 4:00-5:30pm, Wednesdays, beginning Jan 9
                 and ending Feb 27
           VT: HONORS DISCUSSION
              31474 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   T      M  340    Gass G                        20    4    0
                 H 400 : To enroll in this class see HON-BB 400
                 Above class : Corequisite - MUS-Z 404 with G. Gass
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only

        HONORS TUTORIAL (040)

        HON-H 299  HONORS TUTORIAL (1-3 CR)
              17692 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Auer M                         3    3    0
                 Above independent study course requires a structured readings
                 or research proposal developed by student and a supervising
                 faculty member; proposal must be submitted for review to the
                 Dean of the Hutton Honors College prior to semester of
                 enrollment
                 Above independent study course requires permission from the
                 Dean of the Hutton Honors College
         CLSD 32503 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gros Louis K                   1    0    0
                 Above independent study course requires a structured readings
                 or research proposal developed by student and a supervising
                 faculty member
                 Above independent study course requires permission from the
                 Dean of the Hutton Honors College
        HON-H 299  HONORS TUTORIAL (1 CR)
         CLSD 36629 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Foley S                        1    0    0
                 Above independent study course requires a structured readings
                 or research proposal developed by student and a supervising
                 faculty member
                 Above independent study course requires permission from the
                 Dean of the Hutton Honors College

        ARTS & HUMANITIES (100)

        HON-H 213  MADNESS AND MELANCHOLY (3 CR)
              27699 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     HU 217    Evans G                       22    5    0 
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 232  MEANINGFUL WRITING (3 CR)
           VT: READING/WRITING CONTEMP POETRY
         CLSD 27707 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     HU 108    Cecil R                       15    0    1
                 TOPIC : Reading and Writing Contemporary Poetry
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 233  GRT AUTHORS, COMPSRS,&ARTISTS (3 CR)
           VT: AMER FICTION, FILM & CULTURE
         CLSD 27709 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     HU 108    Hedin R                       22    0    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: IDIOSYNCRATIC MASTERPIECES
         CLSD 28572 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     HU 108    Molotiu A                     22    0    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: REBELS WITH & WITHOUT A CAUSE
              30313 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 134    Mickel E                      22    3    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 234  LITERATURE OF TIME AND PLACE (3 CR)
           VT: TWICE TOLD TALES
              27724 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     HU 108    Evans G                       22    3    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: TWICE TOLD TALES
              27728 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     HU 108    Evans G                       22    1    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: LITERATURE OF THE HOLOCAUST
              27738 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SW 220    Rosenfeld A                   21    2    1
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J 203
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit

        SOCIAL & HISTORICAL (200)

        HON-H 236  USE OF FORCE (3 CR)
           VT: THE ATOM BOMB & JAPAN IN WWII
              28415 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     HU 217    Wilson G                      22    1    1
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 237  LAW AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
           VT: LAW AND RECONSTRUCTION
              33413 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     HU 217    Fuentes-Rohwer L              22   10    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HON-H 238  POLITICS AND COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
           VT: THE RHETORICAL PRESIDENCY
         CLSD 27746 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     WI C109   Andrews J                     22    0    0
                 TOPIC : The Rhetorical Presidency
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: KNOWLEDGE AND COMMUNITY
              27750 RSTR     02:00P-04:00P   T      S7 100    Eder D                        22   15    0
                 TOPIC : Knowledge and Community
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class students must have time available either on
                 Mondays, 5:00-6:30 p.m., or on Thursdays, 2:15-3:45 p.m., for
                 a service learning project outside the classroom (these
                 meeting times include time for transportation to and from the
                 project); contact Prof. Eder at eder@indiana.edu for
                 additional information.
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
        HON-H 240  SCIENCE AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
           VT: PHILOSOPHY AND PSYCHOANALYSIS
              27752 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     HU 217    Leite A                       22    4    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: SCIENCE AND ETHICS
         CLSD 27755 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     HU 108    Koertge N                     22    0    3
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: SCIENCE AND PUBLIC ENGAGEMENT
              30338 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     HU 111    Schickore J                   22    3    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        NATURAL & MATHEMATICAL (300)

        HON-H 241  SCI UNCERTAINTY & DISCOVERY (3 CR)
           VT: ORIGIN & HIST OF THE UNIVERSE
              27758 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   TR     HD TBA    Londergan J                   25    6    0
                 Above class open to Freshman Wells Scholars only
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: COSMIC ORIGINS & DARK MATTERS
              27768 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     SE 010    Pilachowski C                 22    2    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        ANTHROPOLOGY (ANTH)
        ANTH-A 105  HUMAN ORIGINS & PREHISTORY (3 CR)
        ANTH-P 200  INTRODUCTION TO ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)

        BIOLOGY (BIOL)
        BIOL-H 112  INTEGR FRESHMAN LRNG EXP II (4 CR)

        BUSINESS (BUS)
        BUS-C 106  BUSINESS PRESENTATIONS-HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-X 202  TECHNOLOGY:  HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-K 204  THE COMPUTER IN BUS: HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-A 205  INTRO TO FINANCL ACCTG-HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-C 205  BUSINESS COMMUNICATION-HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-L 293  HONORS-LEGAL ENVIR OF BUS (3 CR)
        BUS-L 302  SUSTAINABILITY LAW & POLICY (3 CR)
        BUS-Z 304  MNGNG & BEHAV IN ORG: HONORS (3 CR)
        BUS-L 356  INTELL PROP LAW & STRATEGY (3 CR)
        BUS-Z 494  WELLS HONOR SEM IN LEADERSHIP (3 CR)
        BUS-X 496  SUP IND HON RES: (3 CR)

        CENTRAL EURASIAN STUDIES (CEUS)
        CEUS-R 250  INTRO TO THE ANCIENT NEAR EAST (3 CR)

        CHEMISTRY (CHEM)
        CHEM-S 341  ORGANIC CHEM 1 LECTURES-HONORS (3 CR)

        CLASSICAL STUDIES (CLAS)
        CLAS-C 310  CLASSICAL DRAMA (3 CR)

        COLLINS LIVING-LEARNING CENTER (CLLC)
        CLLC-L 100  VOLCANOES SEMINAR (1 CR)

        COMPARATIVE LITERATURE (CMLT)
        CMLT-C 310  LITERATURE AND FILM (3 CR)
        CMLT-C 329  THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY (3 CR)

        COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES (COLL)
        COLL-C 103  KING ARTHUR OF BRITAIN (3 CR)
        COLL-C 103  RADICAL THINKING: MARX TO MLK (3 CR)
        COLL-C 103  GLOBAL APPETITES, LOCAL TASTES (3 CR)
        COLL-C 104  CHOCOLATE, FOOD OF THE GODS (3 CR)

        COMPUTER SCIENCE (CSCI)
        CSCI-H 212  INTRO TO SFTWR SYSTEMS-HONORS (4 CR) 
        CSCI-H 241  ELEM DISCRETE STRUCTURES:HON (3 CR)
        CSCI-H 311  PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES HONORS (4 CR)
        CSCI-Y 499  HONORS RESEARCH (1-6 CR)

        ECONOMICS (ECON)
        ECON-S 202  INTRO TO MACROECONOMICS: HON (3 CR)
        ECON-E 327  GAME THEORY (3 CR)

        EDUCATION (EDUC)
        EDUC-F 200  EXAMINING SELF AS TEACHER (3 CR)
        EDUC-W 200  USING COMPUTERS IN EDUCATION (3 CR)
        EDUC-H 205  INTRODUCTION TO EDUC THOUGHT (3 CR)
        EDUC-G 208  PREVENTION OF ADOL RISK BEH (3 CR)
        EDUC-BE 251  BE:EDUC-P251/EDUC-M101 (4 CR)

        ENGLISH (ENG)
        ENG-L 202  LITERARY INTERPRETATION (3 CR)
        ENG-L 380  LITERARY MODERNISM (3 CR)

        FOLKLORE AND ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (FOLK)
        FOLK-F 253  MYTHOLOGY AND CULTURE (3 CR)

        GEOLOGY (GEOL)
        GEOL-G 190  VOLCANOES SEMINAR (1 CR)

        GERMANIC LANGUAGES (GER)
        GER-E 371  THE BEAUTIFUL,UGLY,&DISGUSTING (3 CR)

        GLOBAL VILLAGE LVG-LRNG CENTER (GLLC)
        GLLC-G 220  IMMIGRATION & ETHNIC IDENTITY (3 CR)

        GENDER STUDIES (GNDR)
        GNDR-G 101  GENDER, CULTURE, AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
        GNDR-G 102  SEXUAL POLITICS (3 CR)
        GNDR-G 215  SEX & GNDR:CROSS CLTRL PERSPCT (3 CR)

        SPANISH & PORTUGUESE (HISP)
        HISP-S 280  SPANISH GRAMMAR IN CONTEXT (3 CR)
        HISP-S 326  INTRO TO HISPANIC LINGUISTICS (3 CR)
        HISP-S 328  INTRO TO HISPANIC LITERATURE (3 CR)

        HISTORY (HIST)
        HIST-H 212  LATIN AMERICAN CULTURE & CIV 2 (3 CR)

        HEALTH, PHYS ED, & RECREATION (HPER)
        HPER-R 160  FOUNDATIONS OF REC & LEISURE (3 CR)
        HPER-N 231  HUMAN NUTRITION (3 CR)
        HPER-H 235  OBESITY AND HEALTH (3 CR)

        INFORMATICS (INFO)
        INFO-H 201  MATH FOUNDATIONS INFO, HONORS (4 CR)
        INFO-H 400  METAPHOR AND PROGRAMMING (3 CR)
        INFO-H 400  MUSIC AND PROGRAMMING (3 CR)
        INFO-H 400  MEANING AND FORM IN HCI (3 CR)
        INFO-H 495  DESIGN & DEVLPT INFO SYSTEM (3 CR)

        JOURNALISM (JOUR)
        JOUR-H 200  EPS REPORT, WRITE, EDIT (3 CR)
        JOUR-J 210  VISUAL COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
        JOUR-H 461  EPS CAPSTONE SEMINAR (3 CR)

        JEWISH STUDIES (JSTU)
        JSTU-J 203  LITERATURE OF THE HOLOCAUST (3 CR)

        LIBERAL ARTS AND MGMT PROGRAM (LAMP)
        LAMP-L 216  SCIENCE, POLITICS, & EVOLUTION (3 CR)
        LAMP-L 216  RATIONALITY AND COGNITION (3 CR)
        LAMP-L 416  BILL OF RIGHTS:HIST/LAW/INTERP (3 CR)

        LINGUISTICS (LING)
        LING-L 303  INTRO TO LINGUISTIC ANALYSIS (3 CR)

        MATHEMATICS (MATH)
        MATH-S 303  HONORS CRSE IN LINEAR ALGEBRA (3 CR)
        MATH-S 312  HONORS COURSE IN CALCULUS IV (3 CR)
        MATH-S 343  HONORS CRSE IN DIFFERENTIAL EQ (3 CR)
        MATH-S 344  HONORS IN DIFFERNTL EQUATNS II (3 CR)
        MATH-S 404  HONORS CRSE IN MOD ALGEBRA 2 (3 CR)
        MATH-S 414  HONORS COURSE IN ANALYSIS II (3 CR)

        MUSIC (MUS)
        MUS-Z 101  MUSIC FOR THE LISTENER (3 CR) 
        MUS-T 262  MUSIC THEORY & LIT IV HONORS (3 CR)
        MUS-N 399  HONORS SEMINAR IN MUSIC (3 CR)
        MUS-T 410  MUSIC AND GESTURE (3 CR)
        MUS-Z 415  CONNECTIONS:  MUSIC, ART, LIT (3 CR)

        PHYSICS (PHYS)
        PHYS-P 222  PHYSICS 2 (5 CR)

        PSYCHOLOGICAL & BRAIN SCIENCES (PSY)
        PSY-P 299  SOPHOMORE HONORS SEMINAR (3 CR)
        PSY-P 335  COGNITIVE PSYCHOLOGY (3 CR)

        SLAVIC LANGUAGES & LITERATURES (SLAV)
        SLAV-S 320  NABOKOV (3 CR)

        PUBLIC AND ENVIR AFFAIRS (SPEA)
        SPEA-S 160  HNRS-NATIONL&INTERNATNL POLICY (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 161  HONORS-URBAN PROBLEMS&SOLUTNS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 162  HONORS-ENVIRONMENT AND PEOPLE (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 163  HONORS-ART WORLDS:MGT,MKTS&POL (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 220  HONORS-LAW AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 241  HNRS-MGMT FOUNDATNS&APPROACHES (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 272  HONORS-INTRO ENVIRONMENTAL SCI (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 316  HONORS-ENVIRONMENTL HEALTH SCI (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 320  HONORS-HEALTH SYSTEMS ADMIN (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 353  HNRS-ADV HLTH FINANCE&BUDGETNG (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 362  HONORS-NONPROFIT MGMT&LEADRSHP (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 366  HONORS-MANAGNG BEH PUBLIC ORGS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 369  HONORS-MANAGING INFO TECH (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 372  HONORS-GVRNMNT FINANCE&BUDGETS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 373  HONORS-HUM RSRC MGMT PUB SECTR (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 377  HONORS-LEGL PROC&CONT AMER ISS (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 422  HONORS-URBAN FOREST MANAGEMENT (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 432  HONORS-LABOR RELATNS PUB SECTR (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 435  HONORS-NEGTN&ALT DISPUTE RSLTN (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 441  HNRS-LEGL ASPECT HLTH CARE ADM (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 450  POST COLD WAR ESPIONAGE CHAL (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 456  HONORS - MANAGED CARE (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 457  HNRS-INTRO TO CONSERVATN BIOL (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 463  HNRS-INTERPERS RLTNS WRK PLACE (3 CR)
        SPEA-S 474  HNRS-HLTH ADMIN ETHICS SEMINAR (3 CR)

        SPEECH & HEARING SCIENCES (SPHS)
        SPHS-S 215  HONORS SEMINAR (3 CR)

        SOCIAL WORK (SWK)
        SWK-S 141  INTRODUCTION TO SOCIAL WORK (3 CR)

        TELECOMMUNICATIONS (TEL)
        TEL-T 101  MEDIA LIFE (3 CR)
        TEL-S 453  HONORS SEM IN INDUSTRY & MGMT (3 CR) 
        


College of Arts & Sciences (COLL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        . (001)

        COLL-C 750  LEARN & TCH ON COLLEGE CAMPUS (3 CR)
              33901 PERM     09:30A-12:15P   T      LI 305G   Middendorf J                  21    2    0
                 Above class for Grad students from the College of Arts and
                 Sciences
                 Above class meets with EDUC-C 750

        CRITICAL APPROACHES CURRICULUM (004)

        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: RADICAL THINKING: MARX TO MLK
              27372          02:30P-03:20P   TR     GY 126    Robinson B                    80    9    3
                 C 103 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: RADICAL THINKING: MARX TO MLK
              28062          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 247    Robinson B                    30    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: RADICAL THINKING: MARX TO MLK
              28061 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 205    Robinson B                    20    4    2
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: RADICAL THINKING: MARX TO MLK
              28063          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 138    Robinson B                    30    3    3
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: KING ARTHUR OF BRITAIN
              28042          01:25P-02:15P   MW     WH 111    McGerr R                      60    7    4
                 C 103 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: KING ARTHUR OF BRITAIN
              28058          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 235    McGerr R                      20    3    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: KING ARTHUR OF BRITAIN
              28057 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 319    McGerr R                      20    1    1
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: KING ARTHUR OF BRITAIN
              30916          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 235    McGerr R                      20    3    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: GLOBAL APPETITES, LOCAL TASTES
              28039          11:15A-12:05P   MW     WH 003    Halloran V                    80    3   15
                 C 103 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: GLOBAL APPETITES, LOCAL TASTES
              28055          10:10A-11:00A   F      ED 1006   Halloran V                    30    2    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: GLOBAL APPETITES, LOCAL TASTES
         CLSD 28054 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 335    Halloran V                    20    0    7
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: GLOBAL APPETITES, LOCAL TASTES
              28056          11:15A-12:05P   F      ED 1006   Halloran V                    30    1    6
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: POWER, POLITICS AND PIETY
              28043          12:20P-01:10P   MW     BH 013    Magid S                      121   21    3
                 C 103 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: POWER, POLITICS AND PIETY
              28064          04:40P-05:30P   R      BH 138    Logan D                       30    1    4
                                                              Magid S
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: POWER, POLITICS AND PIETY
              28065          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 245    Brittingham M                 30    7    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: POWER, POLITICS AND PIETY
              28066          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 209    Logan D                       30    9    0
                                                              Magid S
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: POWER, POLITICS AND PIETY
              28337          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 246    Brittingham M                 31    4    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: MUSIC, WAR AND PEACE
              28044          09:05A-09:55A   MW     BH 340    McDonald D                    60    2    7
                 C 103 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: MUSIC, WAR AND PEACE
              28069          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 205    McDonald D                    30    2    6
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MUSIC, WAR AND PEACE
         CLSD 28070          02:30P-03:20P   F      WH 106    McDonald D                    30    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: CLOAK AND DAGGER
              28045          01:25P-02:15P   TR     BH 340    Arnaudo M                     65    2    0
                 C 103 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: CLOAK AND DAGGER
         CLSD 28074          10:10A-11:00A   F      SW 103    Love A                        20    0    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CLOAK AND DAGGER
         CLSD 28073          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 246    Love A                        23    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CLOAK AND DAGGER
              28072          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 246    Love A                        22    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: OCCULT IN WESTERN CIVILIZATION
              28046          10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 109    Newman W                     120   18    0
                 C 103 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: OCCULT IN WESTERN CIVILIZATION
              28075          10:10A-11:00A   F      WH 002    Weisse T                      30    1    0
                                                              Newman W 
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: OCCULT IN WESTERN CIVILIZATION
              28076          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 317    Rogers D                      30    8    0
                                                              Newman W
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: OCCULT IN WESTERN CIVILIZATION
              28077          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 247    Rogers D                      30    6    0
                                                              Newman W
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: OCCULT IN WESTERN CIVILIZATION
              28078          11:15A-12:05P   F      WH 002    Weisse T                      30    3    0
                                                              Newman W
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: CONTEMPORARY WORLD CINEMA
              28047          05:45P-06:35P   MW     BH 109    Beinek J                     120    4    2
                             06:35P-08:35P   M      BH 109
                 C 103 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: CONTEMPORARY WORLD CINEMA
         CLSD 28079          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 317    Khawaldah L                   20    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CONTEMPORARY WORLD CINEMA
              28080          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 208    Misteravich N                 20    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CONTEMPORARY WORLD CINEMA
         CLSD 28081          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 335    Misteravich N                 20    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CONTEMPORARY WORLD CINEMA
              28082          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 317    Khawaldah L                   20    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CONTEMPORARY WORLD CINEMA
              28083          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 141    Khawaldah L                   20    1    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: CONTEMPORARY WORLD CINEMA
              28084          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 335    Misteravich N                 20    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: BLACKCLTR POLITICS&AIDS CRISIS
         CLSD 30767          11:15A-12:30P   MW     TV 245    Horton-Stallings L            60    0    5
                                                              Bailey M
                 C 103 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 103  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: HUMOR, WIT-ITALIAN RENAISSANCE
              30920          10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 340    Scalabrini M                  60    6    3
                 C 103 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 103, COLL-E 103
                 or COLL-S 103
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: HUMOR, WIT-ITALIAN RENAISSANCE
         CLSD 30921          06:50P-07:40P   R      BH 137    Orsi M                        20    0    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: HUMOR, WIT-ITALIAN RENAISSANCE
              30922          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 219    Orsi M                        20    5    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: HUMOR, WIT-ITALIAN RENAISSANCE 
              30923          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 219    Orsi M                        20    1    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 104  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: EMPIRE OF THE MONGOLS
              28093          02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 310    Atwood C                     120   10    1
                 C 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 104, COLL-E 104
                 or COLL-S 104
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: EMPIRE OF THE MONGOLS
              28094          10:10A-11:00A   F      KH 203    Grose T                       30    3    0
                                                              Atwood C
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: EMPIRE OF THE MONGOLS
              28095          11:15A-12:05P   F      KH 203    Linden K                      30    3    0
                                                              Atwood C
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: EMPIRE OF THE MONGOLS
              28096          01:25P-02:15P   F      WH 002    Grose T                       30    2    1
                                                              Atwood C
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: EMPIRE OF THE MONGOLS
              28097          02:30P-03:20P   F      WH 002    Linden K                      30    2    0
                                                              Atwood C
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 104  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: CHOCOLATE, FOOD OF THE GODS
              28098          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SB 150    Royce A                       65    5    6
                 C 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 104, COLL-E 104
                 or COLL-S 104
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Above class meets with another section of COLL-C 104
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 104  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: CHOCOLATE, FOOD OF THE GODS
              28103 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     SB 150    Royce A                       20    4    2
                 C 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 104, COLL-E 104
                 or COLL-S 104
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with another section of COLL-C 104
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: CHOCOLATE, FOOD OF THE GODS
              28104 RSTR     01:00P-01:50P   T      SB 050    Royce A                       20    4    2
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 104  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: GLOBAL POP CULTURE
              30928          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 004    McGraw J                      60    5    8
                 C 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 104, COLL-E 104
                 or COLL-S 104
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 104  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: WAR IN THE MIDDLE EAST
              30929          02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 340    Walbridge J                   60   10    1
                 C 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 104, COLL-E 104
                 or COLL-S 104
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: WAR IN THE MIDDLE EAST
              30931          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 232    Walbridge J                   30    3    0 
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WAR IN THE MIDDLE EAST
              30932          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 134    Walbridge J                   30    7    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 104  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: THINKING ABOUT LANGUAGE
              30930          12:20P-01:10P   TR     CH 001    Janda R                       60    3    3
                 C 104 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 104, COLL-E 104
                 or COLL-S 104
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: THINKING ABOUT LANGUAGE
              30933          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 219    Janda R                       30    2    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THINKING ABOUT LANGUAGE
              30934          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 219    Janda R                       30    1    2
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 105  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: HUMAN BODY IN HEALTH & DISEASE
              28108          02:30P-03:45P   TR     I2 150    Schlegel W                    60    9    3
                 C 105 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 105, COLL-E 105
                 or COLL-S 105
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 105  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: BORN TO BE A GENIUS
              28119          10:10A-11:00A   MW     SW 007    Gershkoff L                  120    4    4
                 C 105 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 105, COLL-E 105
                 or COLL-S 105
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: BORN TO BE A GENIUS
              28120          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 317    Gershkoff L                   30    1    4
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: BORN TO BE A GENIUS
              28121          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 317    Gershkoff L                   30    2    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: BORN TO BE A GENIUS
         CLSD 28122          03:35P-04:25P   F      BH 317    Gershkoff L                   30    0    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: BORN TO BE A GENIUS
              28123          04:40P-05:30P   F      BH 317    Gershkoff L                   30    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 105  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: RECORDS GLOBAL CLIMATE CHANGE
              27376          10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 310    Brassell S                   120   20    5
                 C 105 : credit given for only one of COLL-C 105, COLL-E 105
                 or COLL-S 105
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: RECORDS GLOBAL CLIMATE CHANGE
              28116          11:15A-12:05P   M      GY 210    Brassell S                    30    4    4
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: RECORDS GLOBAL CLIMATE CHANGE
              28117          12:20P-01:10P   M      GY 210    Brassell S                    30    5    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: RECORDS GLOBAL CLIMATE CHANGE
              28118          01:25P-02:15P   M      GY 210    Brassell S                    30    5    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit 
           VT: RECORDS GLOBAL CLIMATE CHANGE
              27379          02:30P-03:20P   M      GY 210    Brassell S                    30    6    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COLL-C 105  CRIT APPROACHES TO ARTS & SCI (3 CR)
           VT: HOW TO THINK LIKE A SCIENTIST
         CLSD 34370          08:15A-09:50A   WF     WH 120    Pyburn K                     120    0    0
                 TOPIC : Lost Tribes and Sunken Continents: An Introduction to
                 the Scientific Method
                 C 105 : Credit given for only one of COLL-C 105, COLL-E 105
                 or COLL-S 105
                 Above class fulfills the College (CASE) Critical Approaches
                 requirement
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: HOW TO THINK LIKE A SCIENTIST
              34371          05:45P-07:00P   W      SB 050    Two Bears D                   20    2    0
                                                              Pyburn K
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: HOW TO THINK LIKE A SCIENTIST
         CLSD 34372          05:45P-07:00P   W      SB 220    Schmaus T                     20    0    0
                                                              Pyburn K
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: HOW TO THINK LIKE A SCIENTIST
         CLSD 34373          09:30A-10:45A   R      SB 050    Schmaus T                     20    0    0
                                                              Pyburn K
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: HOW TO THINK LIKE A SCIENTIST
         CLSD 34375          02:30P-03:45P   R      SB 050    Schmaus T                     20    0    0
                                                              Pyburn K
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: HOW TO THINK LIKE A SCIENTIST
         CLSD 34376          04:00P-05:15P   R      SB 050    Two Bears D                   20    0    0
                                                              Pyburn K
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: HOW TO THINK LIKE A SCIENTIST
         CLSD 34374          11:15A-12:30P   F      SB 050    Two Bears D                   20    0    0
                                                              Pyburn K
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit

        EXPERIMENTAL COURSES (007)

        COLL-X 112  TRADITIONS & CULTURES OF IU (2 CR)
         CLSD 20566 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Hershey R                    300    0    1
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 X 112 : Mandatory orientation evening meeting, Monday, Mar 4
                 from 5:30 - 7:00pm
                 Above class course material available on-line, Monday, Mar 4
                 X 112 : Three evening unit exams required on Mar 28, Apr 11
                 and Apr 24
         CLSD 20567 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Nichols E                    300    0    1
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 X 112 : Mandatory evening orientation meeting, Tuesday, Mar 5
                 from 5:30 - 7:00pm
                 Above class course material available on-line Monday, Mar 4
                 X 112 : Three evening unit exams required on Mar 27, Apr 10
                 and Apr 24

        EXPERIMENTAL COURSES (008)

        COLL-C 101  INTRODUCTION TO CHESS (1 CR)
         CLSD 21866          03:35P-04:25P   M      WH 006    Volan S                       20    0    0
                             03:35P-05:30P   W      HD TBA
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets with section 21867 for one-time meeting
                 3:30-5:30pm, Wednesday, Mar 6, in KH 312 
                 Above class meets with another section of COLL-C 101 on
                 Wednesday afternoons
         CLSD 21867          04:40P-05:30P   M      WH 006    Volan S                       20    0    4
                             03:35P-05:30P   W      HD TBA
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets with section 21866 for one-time meeting
                 3:30-5:30pm, Wednesday, Mar 6, in KH 312
                 Above class meets with another section of COLL-C 101 on
                 Wednesday afternoons

        COLL COURSES (010)

        COLL-F 200  FOREIGN STUDY (0-8 CR)
              20555 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lindemann K                   10   10    0
                 F 200 : Obtain authorization in KH 012
        COLL-C 222  DSS SUCCESS STRATEGIES (1-4 CR)
              34008 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grossman J                    20   20    0
                 C 222 : Obtain authorization from the Disability Serveces for
                 Students office, HTTP://STUDENTAFFAIRS.IUB.EDU/DDSL
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        COLL-X 495  INDIVIDUAL READINGS & RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              20568 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lindemann K                   15   15    0
                 X 495 : Obtain authorization in KH 012

        GROUPS PROGRAM (025)

        COLL-G 113  CNTNT CRS FOR GROUPS STUDENTS (1 CR)
              25926 PERM     07:00P-08:15P   M      WI C111   Isom V                        25   16    0
                 Above class for Atkins LLC students only
                 Above class call (812) 855-0507 for permission
              28868 PERM     05:45P-07:15P   W      SY 210    Jefferies L                   32   23    0
                 TOPIC : GROUPS WISP Science Seminar
                 Above class, for online permission, call (812) 855-0508 
        


Graduate (GRAD)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GEOGRAPHY (130)

        GRAD-L 830  READINGS IN LANDSCAPE STUDIES (3 CR)
              23955 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knudsen D                      4    3    0
                 TOPIC : Selected topics in landscape studies in preparation
                 for comprehensive examination
                 Above class requires permission of instructor

        INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS (400)

        GRAD-G 597  IU GRADUATE EXCHANGE (0 CR)
              22309 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Key M                         20   15    0
                 G 597 : Obtain permission from Rachelle Bennett, 111 S.
                 Jordan Ave, Office of Overseas Study
              28221 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Key M                         20   14    0
                 G 597 : Obtain permission from Rachelle Bennett, 111 S Jordan
                 Ave, Office of Overseas Study
        GRAD-I 702  IND STUDY IN GLOBAL STUDIES (1-4 CR)
              23741 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kahn H                         5    4    0
                 I 702 : Please obtain permission from Hilary Kahn, 201 N.
                 Indiana
        GRAD-I 705  MULTIDISC GRD SEM-HUMAN RIGHTS (3 CR)
              28220          09:00A-11:15A   F      HD TBA    Ochoa C                       20   13    0
                 Above class meets at 201 N Indiana, Conference Room

        JOURNALISM/MASS COMMUNICATIONS (500)

        GRAD-G 741  PH D RES IN MASS COMMUNICATNS (1-15 CR)
         CLSD 17528          ARR             ARR    ARR       Bennett J                      5    0    0
                                                              Major L
        GRAD-G 790  READ&RES IN MASS COMMUNICATNS (1-3 CR)
              17529          ARR             ARR    ARR       Bennett J                      5    5    0
                                                              Major L

        TELECOMM/MASS COMMUNICATIONS (550)

        GRAD-G 741  PH D RES IN MASS COMMUNICATNS (1-12 CR)
              17527          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sawhney H                     40   27    0 
        


African Am & Afri Diaspora Std (AAAD)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AAAD-A 100  AFRICAN AMERICAN DANCE COMPANY (2 CR)
              20528 PERM     03:30P-06:30P   TR     TH A217   Rosa I                        25    6    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor by audition.
                 Auditions are Tue, Jan 8, at 7:00p in TH A217 (Neal Marshall
                 Black Culture Center).
        AAAD-A 110  AFRICAN AMERCN CHORAL ENSEMBLE (2 CR)
              20529          02:30P-04:00P   MW     TH A201   Wise R                        45   27    0
        AAAD-A 120  SOUL REVUE (2 CR)
              20530 PERM     03:35P-05:35P   TR     TH A111   Cooper T                      30   17    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor by audition.
                 Auditions are Wed, Jan 9, at 7:00p in TH A219 (Neal Marshall
                 Black Culture Center)
                 A 120 : Vocalists are required to attend a weekly lab at a
                 time to be arranged during the semester
        AAAD-A 150  SURV CULTR OF BLACK AMERICANS (3 CR)
              20532          02:30P-03:20P   MW     JH 124    McElroy F                    177    4    8
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              20533 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   T      GG 101B   McElroy F                     45    3    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20534 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   T      GG 101B   McElroy F                     45    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
         CLSD 20536 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   T      BH 209    McElroy F                     48    0    8
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 20535 RSTR     04:00P-04:50P   T      TE F260   McElroy F                     39    0    4
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAAD-A 154  HISTORY OF RACE IN AMERICAS (3 CR)
              33133          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 242    Stanfield J                   30   11    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AAAD-A 156  JIM CROW AND APARTHEID (3 CR)
              32816          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 345    Williams V                    40    1    1
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AAAD-A 169  INTRO TO AFRICAN AMERICAN LIT (3 CR)
         CLSD 26863          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 245    Hamilton M                    35    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAAD-A 249  AFRICAN AMERICAN AUTOBIOGRAPHY (3 CR)
         CLSD 32818 RSTR     05:45P-08:15P   W      BH 345    Drieling C                    25    0   14
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AAAD-A 265  MODRN SPORTS & AFRO-AMER EXPER (3 CR)
              20537          01:25P-02:15P   TR     CH 122    Sailes G                     180    1    3
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              22397          02:30P-03:20P   R      AC C114   Sailes G                      47    1    2
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 22399          03:35P-04:25P   R      MN 001A   Sailes G                      41    0    2
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
         CLSD 22398          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 344    Sailes G                      47    0    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
         CLSD 22396          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 344    Sailes G                      45    0    0 
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAAD-A 278  CONTEMPORARY BLACK FILM (3 CR)
              25896          04:00P-06:00P   T      WH 005    Smith A                       35    4    2
                             04:00P-05:15P   R      WH 005
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAAD-A 295  SURVEY OF HIP HOP (3 CR)
              30016          02:30P-03:45P   MW     HD TBA    Orejuela F                    80    4   11
                 Above class is an on-line course only. Students must be
                 enrolled at IUB to enroll. Students registered for this
                 course can access course material through Oncourse. Students
                 must log on for lecture 2:30-3:45 pm, MW. This class will
                 meet on campus twice for the midterm and final exams. Midterm
                 exam is Saturday, March 2nd at 10:00 am in Woodburn Hall 100.
                 Final TBD.
                 Above class meets with FOLK-E295
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AAAD-A 297  POPULAR MUSIC OF BLACK AMERICA (3 CR)
              29045          02:30P-03:45P   MW     MS E016   Maultsby P                    20    4    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with FOLK-E 297
        AAAD-A 356  AFRICAN-AMERICAN HISTORY II (3 CR)
              20554          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 345    Williams V                    55   13    0
                 A 356 : Credit given for only one of AAAD-A 356 or HIST-A 356
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAAD-A 363  RSRCH ON CONTMP AFR AMER PROBS (3 CR)
              34003          05:45P-07:55P   MW     MM M39    Stanfield J                   22    8    0
                 TOPIC : Black Men Studies
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 590
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        AAAD-A 380  CONTEMP BLACK AMER WRITING (3 CR)
         CLSD 23489 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 105    McElroy F                     25    0   13
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 580
        AAAD-A 395  CONTEMPORARY JAZZ & SOUL MUSIC (3 CR)
              26604          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    MC 036    Baker D                       30    2    0
                 A 395 : Credit not given for both AAAD-A 395 and MUS-M
                 395/MUS-Z 395
                 Above class meets with MUS-M 395 and MUS-Z 395
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAAD-A 399  ADV TPCS ARTS&HUMANITIES AAADS (3 CR)
           VT: BLACK DANCE HISTORY
         CLSD 23204          12:20P-02:30P   TR     TH A217   Rosa I                        25    0    0
                 TOPIC : Black Dance History
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: BLACK GOSPEL MUSIC PRODUCTION
              34025          11:15A-01:20P   MW     TH A219   Wise R                        10    1    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: DIVAS OF BLACK MUSIC
              34026          09:30A-10:45A   TR     FY 100    Burnim M                      20    1    0
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 354
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAAD-A 479  CONTEMPORARY BLACK POETRY (3 CR)
         CLSD 28975          11:15A-01:25P   TR     MM M39    McElroy F                     17    0    1
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 679
        AAAD-A 481  RACISM AND THE LAW (3 CR)
              22745          09:30A-10:45A   TR     HU 111    Motley F                      25    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AAAD-A 486  INTERNSHIP IN AAADS (3 CR)
              20538 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         5    5    0
                 A 486 : See director of undergraduate studeies for
                 authorization, (812) 855-6270
        AAAD-A 495  INDIV READ IN AFR AMER STUDIES (3 CR) 
           VT: READINGS IN AFRO-AMER FICTION
              20539 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    1    0
                 A 495 : P - At least junior standing with 9 credit hours or
                 more of AFRO course work.  Please call (812) 855-3875 for
                 information on authorization.
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO-AM FILM STUDIES
              20540 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 A 495 : P - At least junior standing with 9 credit hours or
                 more of AFRO course work.  Please call (812) 855-3875 for
                 information on authorization.
           VT: READINGS IN AFRO-AM FOLKLORE
              20541 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 A 495 : P - At least junior standing with 9 credit hours or
                 more of AFRO course work.  Please call (812) 855-3875 for
                 information on authorization.
           VT: READINGS IN AFRO-AMER HISTORY
              20542 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    2    0
                 A 495 : P - At least junior standing with 9 credit hours or
                 more of AFRO course work.  Please call (812) 855-3875 for
                 information on authorization.
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO-AM NON-FICTION
              20543 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 A 495 : P - At least junior standing with 9 credit hours or
                 more of AFRO course work.  Please call (812) 855-3875 for
                 information on authorization.
           VT: READINGS IN AFRO-AM POETRY
              20544 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 A 495 : P - At least junior standing with 9 credit hours or
                 more of AFRO course work.  Please call (812) 855-3875 for
                 information on authorization.
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO-AM SACRED MUSIC
              20545 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 A 495 : P - At least junior standing with 9 credit hours or
                 more of AFRO course work.  Please call (812) 855-3875 for
                 information on authorization.
           VT: READINGS IN AFRO-AM SEC MUSIC
              20546 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 A 495 : P - At least junior standing with 9 credit hours or
                 more of AFRO course work.  Please call (812) 855-3875 for
                 information on authorization.
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO-AM SOCIAL ISSUE
              20547 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         7    7    0
                 A 495 : P - At least junior standing with 9 credit hours or
                 more of AFRO course work.  Please call (812) 855-3875 for
                 information on authorization.
           VT: RDGS IN AFRO-AMR THTR & DRAMA
              20548 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 A 495 : P - At least junior standing with 9 credit hours or
                 more of AFRO course work.  Please call (812) 855-3875 for
                 information on authorization.
        AAAD-A 496  BLACK RELIGIOUS MUSIC (3 CR)
              30035          01:00P-02:15P   MW     FY 100    Burnim M                      10    4    0
                 Above class meets at 501 N Park Ave.
                 Above class meets with FOLK-E496.
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAAD-A 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
              20549 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         5    5    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 A 499 : Call for authorization, (812) 855-3875
        AAAD-A 580  CONTEMPORARY BLK AMER WRITING (3 CR)
              23487          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 105    McElroy F                      5    5    0
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 380
        AAAD-A 590  SPECIAL TOPICS AFRO-AMER STDS (3 CR)
           VT: BLACK MEN STUDIES
              34004          05:45P-07:55P   MW     MM M39    Stanfield J                    3    3    0
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 363
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        AAAD-A 599  MA THESIS RESEARCH (1-6 CR)
              28133 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         5    5    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        AAAD-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              25349 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         5    5    0
                 Above class permission granted by the AAAD Graduate Advisor;
                 call 812-855-8079
        AAAD-A 669  INDEP PROJ BLACK SOCIAL ISSUES (3 CR)
         CLSD 20550 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    0    0
                 A 669 : Obtain on-line authorization at Memorial East, M 18,
                 (812) 855-3875
        AAAD-A 679  CONTEMPORARY BLACK POETRY (3 CR) 
         CLSD 33808          11:15A-01:25P   TR     MM M39    McElroy F                      3    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 479
        AAAD-A 686  GRAD INTERNSHIP AFRO-AMER STDS (4 CR)
              23199          ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         2    2    0
        AAAD-A 689  INDEP. PROG. IN BLK LITERATURE (3 CR)
              20551 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    1    0
                 A 689 : Obtain on-line authorization at Memorial East, M 18,
                 (812) 855-3875
        AAAD-A 698  FIELD STUDY SEMINAR (4 CR)
              20552 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         5    4    0
                 A 689 : Obtain on-line authorization at Memorial East,  M 18,
                 (812) 855-3875
        AAAD-A 699  INDPT PROJECT IN BLACK MUS (3 CR)
              20553 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    3    0
                 A 699 : Obtain on-line authorization at Memorial East, M 18,
                 (812) 855-3875
        AAAD-A 799  STUDY&RESEARCH ABROAD IN AAADS (3 CR)
              27167 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    2    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        AAAD-A 899  PHD DISSERTATION RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
         CLSD 27016 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         5    0    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        AAAD-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              27017 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grim V                         3    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        FOLKLORE AND ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (FOLK)
        FOLK-F 609  GHANAIAN MUSIC, DRUM, DANCE (3 CR) 
        


African Studies (AFRI)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AFRI-L 100  TOPICS IN AFRI SOCIETY&CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: GUMBOOT DANCE-BEAUTY FROM PAIN
         CLSD 25222          04:00P-06:15P   TR     TH A201   Dlamini B                    100    0    8
                 TOPIC : Gumboot Dance: Beauty from Pain
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: POLITICAL LEADERSHIP IN AFRICA
         CLSD 28989          05:45P-08:00P   MW     ED 1004   Sow A                         48    0    4
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
           VT: INTRO TO AKAN/GHANAIAN CULTURE
         CLSD 28990          06:45P-09:00P   MW     WH 116    Essien H                      20    0    4
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
           VT: INTRO-WOLOF COMMUNICATN/CULTR
              29068          04:00P-06:30P   MW     BH 105    Diouf F                       20    2    9
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Wolof Communication and Culture
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        AFRI-L 202  OCCULTISM IN AFRICA (3 CR)
              26493          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 121    Adu-Amankwah D                30    1    2
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 33399          05:45P-08:00P   TR     BH 003    Adu-Amankwah D                50    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AFRI-L 231  AFRICAN CIVILIZATION (3 CR)
              25767          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 003    Hanson J                      75    2    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 227
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AFRI-L 400  TOPICS IN AFRICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: DRAMA FOR DEVELOPMENT
              29042          05:45P-08:00P   MW     SW 119    Dlamini B                    107    1   17
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: YORUBA LIFE AND CIVILIZATION
         CLSD 32471          11:45A-02:15P   TR     AC C116   Schleicher A                  30    0    4
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AFRI-L 401  READINGS&RSRCH:AFRICAN STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              26340 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grosz-Ngate' M                 8    8    0
                 Above class requires department permission. Call
                 812-855-5081.
        AFRI-L 402  INTERNSHIP IN AFRICAN STUDIES (2-4 CR)
         CLSD 25768 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grosz-Ngate' M                 1    0    0
                 Above class requires department permission. Call
                 812-855-5081.
        AFRI-A 500  ADV TOPICS IN AFRICAN STUDIES (1-4 CR)
              25769 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Obeng S                        8    5    0
                 Above class requires department permission. Call
                 812-855-8284.
        AFRI-A 650  INTERDISCIPLINARY RESRCH MTHDS (3 CR)
              22353          09:30A-10:45A   MW     GY 407    Grosz-Ngate' M                10    6    0
        AFRI-A 651  IND RESEARCH/DIRECTED READINGS (1-3 CR)
              22186 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grosz-Ngate' M                 8    5    0
                 Above class requires department permission.  Call
                 812-855-5081.
        AFRI-A 731  SEMINAR ON CONTEMPORARY AFRICA (1-3 CR)
              22354          05:00P-07:30P   W      WH 205    Goodman J                     16    1    0
                 TOPIC : Ethnography and Social Theory in Africa
                 Above class meets with CMCL C-645
        AFRI-A 732  BIBLIOG OF SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA (3 CR)
              23403          09:30A-10:45A   TR     LI 043    Frank Wilson M                10    4    0
                 Above class will meet in a seminar room in the library

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        ANTHROPOLOGY (ANTH)
        ANTH-E 200  SOCIAL & CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
        ANTH-P 380  PREHISTORIC DIET & NUTRITION (3 CR)
        ANTH-P 399  PRIMATE ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)
        ANTH-E 400  FOOD AND FAMINE (3 CR)
        ANTH-E 408  TALK,TALES,TV: AFRICA,EUR,U.S. (3 CR)
        ANTH-P 600  PRIMATE ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)
        ANTH-E 677  PERFORMING NATIONALISM (3 CR) 

        COMMUNICATION & CULTURE (CMCL)
        CMCL-C 645  TPCS COMP STUDY COMMUN/CULTURE (3 CR)

        COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES (COLL)
        COLL-C 103  GLOBAL APPETITES, LOCAL TASTES (3 CR)

        EDUCATION (EDUC)
        EDUC-G 575  MULTICULTURAL COUNSELING (3 CR)
        EDUC-L 601  THEOR ISS: STDY OF LANG & LIT (3 CR)
        EDUC-L 750  RSCH SEM IN LIT,CLTR&LANG EDUC (3 CR)

        FINE ARTS (FINA)
        FINA-A 356  ART OF CENTRAL AFRICA (3 CR)
        FINA-A 452  ART OF PRE-COLUMBIAN AMERICA (4 CR)
        FINA-A 556  ART OF CENTRAL AFRICA III (4 CR)
        FINA-A 580  TOPICS IN ART HISTORY (4 CR)

        FOLKLORE AND ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (FOLK)
        FOLK-F 301  GHANAIAN MUSIC, DRUM, & DANCE (3 CR)
        FOLK-E 302  MUSIC IN AFRICAN LIFE (3 CR)
        FOLK-F 354  DIVAS OF BLACK MUSIC (3 CR)
        FOLK-E 496  AFRICAN AMERICAN RELIGIOUS MUS (3 CR)
        FOLK-F 609  GHANAIAN MUSIC, DRUM, DANCE (3 CR)
        FOLK-F 617  THE ARABIAN NIGHTS: EAST&WEST (3 CR)
        FOLK-F 722  MUSIC, (IM)MIGRATION, DIASPORA (3 CR)

        FRENCH AND ITALIAN (FRIT)
        FRIT-F 467  FRENCH BEYOND THE HEXAGON (3 CR)

        GEOGRAPHY (GEOG)
        GEOG-G 208  HUMAN/ENVIRONMENT INTERACTIONS (3 CR)

        SPANISH & PORTUGUESE (HISP)
        HISP-P 751  SEMINAR-BRAZILIAN LITERATURE (3 CR)

        HISTORY (HIST)
        HIST-H 102  THE WORLD IN THE 20TH CENT II (3 CR)
        HIST-H 227  AFRICAN CIVILIZATIONS (3 CR)
        HIST-E 300  CHRISTIANITY AND AFRICA (3 CR)
        HIST-J 300  AFRICAN HISTORY AND FILM (3 CR)
        HIST-J 300  SEMINAR IN HISTORY (3 CR)
        HIST-E 333  CONFLICT IN SOUTHERN AFRICA (3 CR)


        HEALTH, PHYS ED, & RECREATION (HPER)
        HPER-H 150  CHILDREN'S HEALTH UP TO AGE 5 (3 CR)
        HPER-H 510  ORG OF SCHOOL HEALTH PROGRAMS (3 CR)
        HPER-T 580  QUALITATIVE RES IN PUB HEALTH (3 CR)

        LINGUISTICS (LING)
        LING-B 102  ELEMENTARY BAMANA II (4 CR)
        LING-K 102  ELEMENTARY AKAN II (4 CR)
        LING-S 102  ELEMENTARY SWAHILI 2 (4 CR)
        LING-X 102  ELEMENTARY WOLOF II (4 CR)
        LING-Z 102  ELEMENTARY ZULU II (4 CR)
        LING-B 202  INTERMEDIATE BAMANA II (3 CR)
        LING-K 202  INTERMEDIATE AKAN II (3 CR)
        LING-S 202  INTERMEDIATE SWAHILI 2 (3 CR)
        LING-Z 202  INTERMEDIATE ZULU II (3 CR)
        LING-B 302  ADVANCED BAMANA II (3 CR)
        LING-K 302  ADVANCED AKAN II (3 CR)
        LING-S 302  ADVANCED SWAHILI 2 (3 CR)
        LING-Z 302  ADVANCED ZULU II (3 CR)
        LING-A 400  ADV INDIV ST OF AN AFRICAN LNG (1-4 CR)
        LING-L 432  ADVANCED FIELD METHODS (3 CR)
        LING-L 481  LANGUAGE IN AFRICA (3 CR)
        LING-A 502  LANGUAGE IN AFRICA (3 CR)
        LING-B 502  ELEMENTARY BAMANA II (3 CR)
        LING-K 502  ELEMENTARY AKAN II (3 CR)
        LING-S 502  ELEMENTARY SWAHILI II (3 CR)
        LING-X 502  ELEMENTARY WOLOF (3 CR)
        LING-Z 502  ELEMENTARY ZULU II (3 CR)
        LING-B 602  INTERMEDIATE BAMANA II (3 CR)
        LING-K 602  INTERMEDIATE AKAN II (3 CR)
        LING-S 602  INTERMEDIATE SWAHILI II (3 CR)
        LING-Z 602  INTERMEDIATE ZULU II (3 CR)
        LING-L 654  FIELD METHODS IN LINGUISTICS 2 (3 CR)
        LING-B 702  ADVANCED BAMANA II (3 CR)
        LING-K 702  ADVANCED AKAN II (3 CR)
        LING-S 702  ADVANCED SWAHILI II (3 CR)
        LING-Z 702  ADVANCED ZULU II (3 CR) 

        NEAR EASTERN LANG & CULTURES (NELC)
        NELC-E 102  ELEMENTARY MIDDLE EGYPTIAN II (4 CR)
        NELC-A 150  ELEMENTARY ARABIC II (4 CR)
        NELC-A 250  INTERMEDIATE ARABIC II (3 CR)
        NELC-N 324  INTRODUCTION TO ARABIC LING (3 CR)
        NELC-A 350  ADVANCED ARABIC II (3 CR)
        NELC-A 450  ADVANCED ARABIC IV (3 CR)
        NELC-N 524  INTRO TO ARABIC LINGUISTICS (3 CR)
        NELC-A 550  ELEMENTARY ARABIC II (2 CR)
        NELC-N 555  MULTIMEDIA ARABIC (3 CR)
        NELC-A 650  INTERMEDIATE ARABIC II (3 CR)
        NELC-A 670  ADVANCED ARABIC II (3 CR)
        NELC-A 690  ADVANCED ARABIC IV (3 CR)

        PUBLIC AND ENVIR AFFAIRS (SPEA)
        SPEA-V 160  NATIONAL & INTL POLICY (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 450  GLOBAL GOVERNANCE IN 21ST CENT (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 450  INTL NGO MGMT COMPRTV PERSPCTV (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 534  NGO MGMT IN COMP PERSPECTIVE (3 CR)
        SPEA-V 550  GLOBAL GOVERNANCE IN 21ST CENT (3 CR) 
        


American Studies (AMST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AMST-A 100  WHAT IS AMERICA? (3 CR)
              21825          10:10A-11:00A   MW     FA 015    Seigel M                     240   11    1
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              27902          04:40P-05:30P   W      SY 137    Mayne H                       27    1    0
                 Must also enroll in lecture section
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27888          05:45P-06:35P   W      SE 245    Palmer F                      27    3    1
                 Must also enroll in lecture section
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22364          08:00A-08:50A   R      BH 147    Palmer F                      27    1    0
                 Must also enroll in lecture section
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 27900          09:05A-09:55A   R      BH 314    Mayne H                       26    0    0
                 Must also enroll in lecture section
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27901          10:10A-11:00A   R      BH 137    Mayne H                       27    2    1
                 Must also enroll in lecture section
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 27889          05:45P-06:35P   R      SW 103    Palmer F                      26    0    0
                 Must also enroll in lecture section
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23504          09:05A-09:55A   F      SY 137    Ellapen J                     26    2    0
                 A 100 : Students must also enroll in lecture session
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 24096          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 231    Ellapen J                     27    0    1
                 Must also enroll in lecture section
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24097          11:15A-12:05P   F      JH A107   Ellapen J                     27    4    1
                 Must also enroll in lecture section
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMST-A 100  WHAT IS AMERICA? (3 CR)
              27890          10:10A-11:00A   TR     CH 122    Inouye K                     240   12    1
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              27891          05:45P-06:35P   R      SY 105    Kendall N                     27    1    1
                 Must also enroll in lecture section
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27894          09:05A-09:55A   F      SY 105    Onstott M                     27    4    0
                 Must also enroll in lecture section
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27897          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 319    Chambers A                    26    4    0
                 Must also enroll in lecture section
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 27895          10:10A-11:00A   F      SY 137    Onstott M                     27    0    1
                 Must also enroll in lecture section
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27898          10:10A-11:00A   F      SY 105    Chambers A                    27    1    0
                 Must also enroll in lecture section
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 27896          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 018    Onstott M                     26    0    0
                 Must also enroll in lecture section
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27899          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 137    Chambers A                    27    1    1
                 must also enroll in a lecture session
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 27892          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 018    Kendall N                     26    0    1
                 Must also enroll in lecture section
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27893          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 137    Kendall N                     27    1    1 
                 Must also enroll in lecture section
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMST-A 150  INT NAT AM&INDIGENOUS STUDIES (3 CR)
              30804          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 209    Burnett K                     35    3    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        AMST-A 200  COMPARATIVE AMER IDENTITIES (3 CR)
              25901          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 002    Inouye K                      40    1    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 Above class meets with AAST-A 200
        AMST-A 202  U.S. ARTS AND MEDIA (3 CR)
           VT: CONSUMPTION, MEDIA & THE SELF
              30124          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 219    Fleming A                     35    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 207
        AMST-A 350  TOPICS: INTERDISCIPLINARY AMST (3 CR)
           VT: SEX, LIES AND DIARIES
              21826          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 304    Myers A                       10    2    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 300
        AMST-A 351  AMST IN TRANSNATIONAL CONTEXTS (3 CR)
           VT: MIGRANT CULTURES
              28258          09:30A-10:45A   MW     HU 217    Acosta A                      25   20    0
                 TOPIC : Global Diasporas/Migrant Cultures
                 Above class meets with LATS-L 400
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMST-A 398  ADVANCED TOPICS A&H FOR AMST (3 CR)
           VT: WAR PROPAGANDA
              25253          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 247    Ivie R                        15    2    0
                 TOPIC : War Propaganda
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 308
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMST-A 399  ADVANCED TOPICS S&H FOR AMST (3 CR)
           VT: INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA
              24098          05:45P-07:00P   TR     SB 150    Demallie Jr R                  6    1    0
                 TOPIC : Indians of North America
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 320
        AMST-A 399  ADVANCED TOPICS S&H FOR AMST (3 CR)
           VT: AMERICAN SEXUAL HISTORIES
              28852          12:20P-01:10P   TR     JH 065    Allen J                       60   12    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 393 and GNDR-G 393
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: AMERICAN SEXUAL HISTORIES
              30817          09:05A-09:55A   W      SY 006    Ralston G                     12    3    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 393 and GNDR-G 393
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: AMERICAN SEXUAL HISTORIES
              30819          03:35P-04:25P   W      BH 206    Ralston G                     15    7    0
                                                              Allinson H
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 393 and GNDR-G 393
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: AMERICAN SEXUAL HISTORIES
         CLSD 30820          03:35P-04:25P   W      SE 240    Ralston G                      6    0    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 393 and GNDR-G 393
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: AMERICAN SEXUAL HISTORIES
              30821          04:40P-05:30P   W      WH 204    Ralston G                     12    2    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 393 and GNDR-G 393
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: AMERICAN SEXUAL HISTORIES
              30824          10:10A-11:00A   R      SY 108    Ralston G                     15    2    0
                                                              Allinson H
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 393 and GNDR-G 393
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMST-A 399  ADVANCED TOPICS S&H FOR AMST (3 CR)
           VT: ELVIS, DYLAN & POSTWAR AMERICA
              30810          11:15A-12:30P   TR     RH 100    Bodnar J                      10    7    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 379
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: WORLD WAR II: THE PEOPLES
              30812          04:00P-05:15P   TR     JH A100   Linenthal E                   10    8    0
                 TOPIC : World War II:  The Peoples
                 Above class meets with HIST-W 325 
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMST-A 401  READINGS IN AMERICAN STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              15486 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Cruz D                         3    2    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        AMST-A 402  SERVICE LRNG IN AMERICAN STDS (3 CR)
              15487 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Cruz D                         3    3    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        AMST-A 450  SENIOR SEMINR-AMERICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
              22526          01:00P-03:15P   R      BH 522    Selka S                       12    5    0
                 Above class open to Seniors only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        AMST-G 620  COLLOQUIUM IN AMERICAN STUDIES (4 CR)
           VT: POLITICAL RHETORIC
              20243          04:00P-06:30P   M      C2 272    Ivie R                        13    8    0
                 TOPIC : Political Rhetoric
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 505
           VT: MODERNITY AND MODERNIZATION
              20441          06:15P-08:15P   T      WY 111    Cullather N                    2    1    0
                 TOPIC : Modernity and Modernization
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 650 and CULS-C 701
        AMST-G 620  COLLOQUIUM IN AMERICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: CURATORSHIP
              28560          09:30A-12:00P   W      GL 101    Jackson J                      2    1    0
                 TOPIC : Curatorship
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F731
           VT: DIGITAL CULTURE: KEYWORDS
         CLSD 28876          09:30A-12:00P   W      C2 272    Striphas T                     1    0    0
                 TOPIC : Digital Culture: Keywords
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 620 and CULS-C 701
           VT: RHETORICS OF TRANSGRSSN/RESIST
         CLSD 23505          09:30A-12:30P   T      C2 272    Pezzullo P                     2    0    0
                 TOPIC : Rhetorics of Transgression and Resistance
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 688 and CULS-C 701
           VT: PERFORMING NATIONALISM
              32851          05:45P-08:00P   W      SB 231    Stoeltje B                     3    3    0
                 TOPIC : Performing Nationalism
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 677, CULS-C 701 and FOLK-F 755
        AMST-G 620  COLLOQUIUM IN AMERICAN STUDIES (4 CR)
           VT: COMP SLAVERY IN THE AMERICAS
              24100          04:00P-06:00P   T      BH 321    Myers A                        2    1    0
                 TOPIC : Comparative Slavery in the Americas
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 699
           VT: 20TH CENTURY POLITICAL CULTURE
              30825          05:45P-07:45P   M      BH 235    Lichtenstein A                 2    1    0
                 TOPIC : 20th Century Political Culture & Social Thought
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 650
        AMST-G 620  COLLOQUIUM IN AMERICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
              32852          10:10A-12:25P   MW     SB 050    Scheiber L                     2    2    0
                 TOPIC : North American Pre-History through Fiction
                 Above class counts toward the NAIS PhD minor
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 363 and ANTH-P 663
        AMST-G 751  SEMINAR IN AMERICAN STUDIES (4 CR)
           VT: NATION, STATE, POLICE
              26599          05:30P-08:30P   W      LH 019    Seigel M                      13    7    0
                 TOPIC : Nation, State, Police
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 750
        AMST-G 751  SEMINAR IN AMERICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: AMERICAN IDENTITIES
         CLSD 28626          04:00P-06:00P   R      BH 221    Bodnar J                       1    0    0
                 TOPIC : American Identities
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 750 and CULS-C 701
              26635          ARR             ARR    ARR                                      5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
              28779          ARR             ARR    ARR                                     15   15    0
        AMST-G 751  SEMINAR IN AMERICAN STUDIES (4 CR)
           VT: PUBLISHING AND PROFESSIONALISM
              33686          01:00P-03:30P   R      MM 139    Weber B                        4    2    0
                 TOPIC : Publishing and Professionalism
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 780 and CMCL-C 701
        AMST-G 753  INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-4 CR)
              15488 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Halloran V                     4    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        AMST-G 805  PHD THESIS (1-12 CR)
              32853 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Halloran V                     5    4    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        AMST-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR) 
              15489 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Halloran V                     4    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        CRIMINAL JUSTICE-COAS (CJUS)
        CJUS-P 305  DEVIANT IMAGES/DEVIANT ACTS (3 CR)

        EDUCATION (EDUC)
        EDUC-L 750  RSCH SEM IN LIT,CLTR&LANG EDUC (3 CR) 
        


Animal Behavior (ABEH)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        ABEH-A 401  TOPICS IN ANIMAL BEHAVIOR (1 CR)
           VT: NEUROETHOLOGY
              32589          04:00P-05:15P   F      HD TBA    Smith G                       15    9    0
                 TOPIC : Neuroethology
                 A 401 : Additional required meeting times for class
                 discussions and guest speakers to be arranged.
                 A 401 : Suggested that students concurrently enroll in BIOL-Z
                 463
                 Above class meets with ABEH-A 501
        ABEH-A 495  ANIMAL BEHAVIOR INTERNSHIP (1-6 CR)
              20936 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith G                        5    1    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        ABEH-A 501  SEM INTEG STDY OF ANM BEH (2 CR)
           VT: NEUROETHOLOGY
              15462          04:00P-05:15P   F      HD TBA    Smith G                       10    1    0
                 TOPIC : Neuroethology
                 A 501 : Additional required meeting times for class
                 discussions and guest speakers to be arranged.
                 A 501 : Suggested that students concurrently enroll in BIOL-Z
                 563
                 Above class meets with ABEH-A 401

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        BIOLOGY (BIOL)
        BIOL-L 570  SEM IN ECOLOGY & ENVIRON BIOL (1 CR)
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (3 CR)
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (1.5 CR)

        CENTER FOR NEURAL SCIENCES (NEUS)
        NEUS-N 501  NEURAL SCIENCE II (4 CR) 
        


Anthropology (ANTH)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GENERAL ANTHROPOLOGY (010)

        ANTH-A 105  HUMAN ORIGINS & PREHISTORY (3 CR)
              15512          11:15A-12:05P   MW     JH 124    Schoenemann P                140   51    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              15518          04:00P-04:50P   T      SB 060    Hogan M                       20    4    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15517          05:05P-05:55P   T      SB 060    Hogan M                       20   17    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15516 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   R      SB 060    Schoenemann P                 20    8    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 15514          11:15A-12:05P   R      SB 060    Hogan M                       20    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15513          12:20P-01:10P   R      SB 060    Ireland E                     20    5    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22525          01:25P-02:15P   R      SB 060    Ireland E                     20   10    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15515          02:30P-03:20P   R      SB 060    Ireland E                     20    7    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-E 105  CULTURE & SOCIETY (3 CR)
              15526          10:10A-11:00A   MW     MY 130    Gilley B                     134   62    0
                 E 105: All discussions meet in Mathers Museum's BSG
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              15528          02:30P-03:20P   W      M2 110    Chera M                       28   10    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15527          03:35P-04:25P   W      M2 110    Chera M                       27   17    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15531          11:15A-12:05P   R      M2 110    Michaels B                    27    4    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15529          02:30P-03:20P   R      M2 110    Michaels B                    28   14    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15532          11:15A-12:05P   F      M2 110    Chera M                       24   17    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-E 105  CULTURE & SOCIETY (3 CR)
              30177          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 006    Mitchell S                    30    4    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-A 200  TOPICS ANTH CULTURE AND SOC (3 CR)
           VT: BIZARRE FOODS
         CLSD 28387          01:00P-02:15P   TR     M2 110    Ketchum S                     30    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: 2012:END OF WORLD/NEW AGE/MAYA
              29141          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SB 140    Castaneda Q                   23    6    0
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 200
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-A 211  ANTH: TOPICS IN THE SCIENCES (3 CR)
           VT: GREAT FERMENTATIONS
              32588          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 005    Herrmann E                    30    4    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
        ANTH-A 399  HONORS TUTORIAL (3 CR)
              15519 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Cook D                        10    3    0
                 A 399 : P - Permission of departmental honors advisor
                 A 399 : May be repeated once
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        ANTH-A 406  FIELDWORK IN ANTHROPOLOGY (1-8 CR)
              33557 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tucker C                      20   19    0
        ANTH-A 408  MUSEUM PRACTICUM (1-4 CR)
              15520 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Jackson J                     30    3    0 
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ANTH-A 410  ANTHROPOLOGY CAPSTONE SEMINAR (3 CR)
         CLSD 34392          02:30P-03:45P   TR     AN 101    Sieber E                      20    0    0
                 TOPIC : Activism
                 Above class open to Anthropology Junior and Senior - level
                 students
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-A 420  UGRD TEACHING PRACTICUM (1-3 CR)
              24829 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sievert A                     30   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        ANTH-A 495  INDIVIDUAL READINGS IN ANTH (1-4 CR)
              15521 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tucker C                      40   20    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 A 495 : Topic varies; may be repeated for credit with change
                 of topic
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
              20492 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tucker C                      25   24    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
              20504 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tucker C                       1    1    0
                 A 495 : P - Permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
              28935 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tucker C                      20   20    0
                 A 495 : P - Permission of Instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        ANTH-A 496  FIELD STUDY IN ANTHROPOLOGY (1-8 CR)
              15522 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tucker C                      10    9    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
              25351 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tucker C                      10    9    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        ANTH-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
         CLSD 20373 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tucker C                       1    0    0
                 Above class for Master's students only who have enrolled in
                 30 or more hours of graduate coursework applicable to the
                 degree and who have completed all other requirements of the
                 degree except the thesis or final project or performance
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        ANTH-A 800  RESEARCH (1-18 CR)
              15523          ARR             ARR    ARR       Tucker C                      60    8    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
              20937 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tucker C                      60   43    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        ANTH-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              15536 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Tucker C                      60   22    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis

        BIOANTHROPOLOGY (020)

        ANTH-B 200  BIOANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
              15524          04:00P-04:50P   TR     SW 119    Muehlenbein M                213   19    2
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 B200 discussions will not meet first Week of class
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 27931          09:05A-09:55A   M      SB 060    Steffenson A                  22    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 27932          10:10A-11:00A   M      SB 060    Steffenson A                  22    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27933          11:15A-12:05P   M      SB 060    Steffenson A                  22    2    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 27934          01:25P-02:15P   M      SB 060    Olafardottir O                22    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27935          02:30P-03:20P   M      SB 060    Olafardottir O                22    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 27936          09:05A-09:55A   T      SB 060    Olafardottir O                22    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27937          10:10A-11:00A   T      SB 060    Rogers L                      22    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 27938          11:15A-12:05P   T      SB 060    Rogers L                      22    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science 
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 27939          12:20P-01:10P   T      SB 060    Rogers L                      22    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-B 200  BIOANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
              21761          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 209    Harrison J                    45    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-B 301  LABORATORY IN BIOANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
              28389          06:50P-08:40P   MW     SB 060    Hanson D                      24    1    2
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              32587          10:10A-12:00P   WF     SB 060    Singh E                       24    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-B 370  HUMAN VARIATION (3 CR)
         CLSD 24280          11:15A-12:30P   TR     AD A152   Kaestle F                     48    0    3
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-B 400  UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: EVOLUTION OF HUMAN COGNITION
              28896          01:25P-03:40P   T      SB 060    Schoenemann P                 15    7    0
                 TOPIC : Evolution of Human Cognition
                 B 400 : P - Junior or Senior standing or permission of
                 instructor
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 600
           VT: MORTUARY PRACTICES
              26626          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 260    Cook D                        10    4    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 600
           VT: BEHAVIORAL GENETICS
              30835          05:45P-08:00P   R      SB 060    Kaestle F                     15    5    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 600
        ANTH-B 526  HUMAN OSTEOLOGY (3 CR)
              30133          02:30P-05:00P   F      SB 060    Cook D                        15    2    0
                 Above class requires Anthropology graduate standing or
                 permission of instructor
        ANTH-B 545  NUTRITIONAL ANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
              30158          01:00P-03:15P   M      MO 103    Wiley A                       25   16    0
        ANTH-B 600  SEMINAR IN BIOANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
           VT: EVOLUTION OF HUMAN COGNITION
              23632          01:25P-03:40P   T      SB 060    Schoenemann P                  5    1    0
                 Topic : Evolution of Human Cognition
                 Above class meets with Anth-B 400
           VT: MORTUARY PRACTICES
              26097          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 260    Cook D                         5    1    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 400
           VT: BEHAVIORAL GENETICS
              30166          05:45P-08:00P   R      SB 060    Kaestle F                      5    5    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-B 400

        ETHNOGRAPHY AND ETHNOLOGY (030)

        ANTH-E 200  SOCIAL & CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY (3 CR)
              15533          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 150    Buggenhagen B                 90   28    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-E 208  GLOBAL JAZZ, REGGAE, & HIP HOP (3 CR)
              30184          09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 148    Sterling M                    30    3    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-E 251  POST-TALIBN AFGHAN&WAR TERRROR (3 CR)
              30794          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 336    Shahrani M                    30    1    0
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 251 and NELC-N 251
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-E 260  CULTURE, HEALTH AND ILLNESS (3 CR)
              30191          11:15A-12:30P   TR     MO 007    Phillips S                   180   56    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-E 300  CULTURE AREAS & ETHNIC GROUPS (3 CR)
           VT: MINORITIES AND MEDIA
              30198          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 244    Graber K                      40    3    0
                 TOPIC : Minorities and Media
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 310
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: PROPERTY IN CENTRAL EURASIA
              30205          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 335    Graber K                      25   11    0
                 TOPIC : Property in Central Eurasia
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 399 and R 599 
        ANTH-E 320  INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA (3 CR)
              30213          05:45P-07:00P   TR     SB 150    Demallie Jr R                 84    6    0
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 399
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-E 400  UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: FOOD AND FAMINE
              27940          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 138    Clark G                       25   11    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Topic : Food and Famine
        ANTH-E 408  TALK,TALES,TV: AFRICA,EUR,U.S. (3 CR)
              30221          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 345    Stoeltje B                    24    2    0
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 414 and ANTH-E 600
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-E 412  ANTH OF RUSSIA AND EAST EUROPE (3 CR)
         CLSD 33070          10:10A-12:25P   W      SY 105    Phillips S                     6    0    0
                 E 412 : P - ne 300-level Anthropology class or permission of
                 instructor
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 612
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        ANTH-E 426  COFFEE CULTURE,PRODUCTN&MARKTS (3 CR)
         CLSD 30230          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 220    Tucker C                      17    0    2
                 E 426: P - One prior 300 level course in Anthropology or the
                 Social Sciences
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 626
        ANTH-E 463  ANTHROPOLOGY OF DANCE (3 CR)
              30239          03:35P-05:50P   T      SB 140    Royce A                       15    1    0
                 TOPIC : Arts: Creativity and Collaboration
                 Above class carries Graduate credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-E 474  THE ANTH OF HUMAN RIGHTS (3 CR)
              30248          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SB 138    Sterling M                    18    3    1
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 674
        ANTH-E 500  PROSEMINAR CULTURAL & SOC ANTH (3 CR)
              30255          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SB 220    Wilk R                        20    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ANTH-E 600  SEMINAR CULTURAL & SOCIAL ANTH (3 CR)
           VT: FOOD CHOICE,FREEDOM,POLITICS
              27941 PERM     02:30P-04:45P   T      HD TBA    Wilk R                        10    2    0
                 Above class meets in the Center for Global Change Conference
                 Room, 201 N. Indiana Avenue
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
           VT: C ASIAN NOMADIC PASTORAL SOCS
              30786          04:00P-06:30P   R      WH 204    Shahrani M                    15   12    0
                 Above Class Meets With CEUS-R 710
                 Topic : Central Asian Nomadic Pastoral Societies
           VT: TOURISM GEOGRAPHY
              32586          02:30P-05:00P   R      SB 014    Knudsen D                     10    6    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 603 and HPER-R 667
           VT: PROPERTY IN CENTRAL EURASIA
              33013          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 335    Graber K                      25   11    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 300, CEUS-R 399, and CEUS-R 599
           VT: TALK,TALES,TV:AFRICA,EUR,U.S.
              33286          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 345    Stoeltje B                     2    1    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 408 and CMCL-C 414
        ANTH-E 603  MODERNITIES:TIME/SPACE/IDNTITY (3 CR)
              30276          04:00P-06:15P   T      SW 217    Greene L                      18    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ANTH-E 606  RES METH IN CULTURAL ANTH (3 CR)
              30285          01:25P-03:40P   W      SB 060    Friedman S                    20    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ANTH-E 612  ANTH OF RUSSIA AND EAST EUROPE (3 CR)
         CLSD 30294          10:10A-12:25P   W      SY 105    Phillips S                     9    0    0
        ANTH-E 626  COFFEE CULTURE, PRODUCTN&MKTS (3 CR)
              30303          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 220    Tucker C                       8    5    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 426
        ANTH-E 674  ANTHROPOLOGY OF HUMAN RIGHTS (3 CR)
              30312          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SB 138    Sterling M                     6    1    0
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 474
        ANTH-E 677  PERFORMING NATIONALISM (3 CR)
         CLSD 30320          05:45P-08:00P   W      SB 231    Stoeltje B                     6    0    0
                 Above class combined with FOLK-F 755, AMST-G 620, and CULS-C
                 701

        ANTHROPOLOGICAL LINGUISTICS (050)

        ANTH-L 200  LANGUAGE AND CULTURE (3 CR)
              20230          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 150    Lesourd P                     90    6    0 
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-L 313  INTRMD LAKOTA (SIOUX) LANG II (4 CR)
              30327          04:00P-05:15P   MWF    SB 138    Parks D                       30   22    0
                 L 313 : P - ANTH-L 312
                 Above class meets with ANTH-L 513
        ANTH-L 513  INTRMD LAKOTA (SIOUX) LANG II (3 CR)
              30334          04:00P-05:15P   MWF    SB 138    Parks D                       30   22    0
                 L 513 : P - ANTH-L 512
                 Above class meets with ANTH-L 313

        ARCHAEOLOGY (060)

        ANTH-P 200  INTRODUCTION TO ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)
              15537          12:20P-01:10P   MW     SB 150    Watts E                       90   28    0
                                                              Rowe M
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              20231 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   W      SB 050    Watts E                       20   10    0
                                                              Rowe M
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20232          04:40P-05:30P   W      SB 050    Watts E                       24    3    0
                                                              Rowe M
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20233          11:15A-12:05P   R      SB 050    Watts E                       23    3    0
                                                              Rowe M
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20234          12:20P-01:10P   R      SB 050    Watts E                       23   12    0
                                                              Rowe M
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-P 250  INTRODUCTORY WORLD ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)
              30341          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 108    Alt S                         32    1    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-P 302  INVENTION AND TECHNOLOGY (3 CR)
              30349          01:25P-03:40P   M      SB 050    Hung L                        30    5    0
        ANTH-P 361  PREHISTORY OF MIDWESTERN U.S. (3 CR)
              30358          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 131    Alt S                         30    8    0
                 Above class carries graduate credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-P 363  NORTH AMERICAN PREHISTRY-FICTN (3 CR)
              30367          10:10A-12:25P   MW     SB 050    Scheiber L                    15    1    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 663 and AMST-G 620
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-P 380  PREHISTORIC DIET & NUTRITION (3 CR)
              30374          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SB 150    Sept J                        80    7    0
                 Above class carries graduate credit
                 Above class meets with another section of ANTH-P 380
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30384 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     SB 150    Sept J                        10    7    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with another section of ANTH-P 380
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-P 399  UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: PRIMATE ARCHAEOLOGY
              25905          12:40P-02:55P   W      SB 050    Sept J                        20   12    0
                 Topic : Primate Archaeology
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 600
                 P399: p - Anth P200, B200, or P314 or equivalent
           VT: ARCHAEOLOGY OF ANCIENT CHINA
              27865          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 116    Hung L                        15    6    0
                 TOPIC : Prehistory to Early History
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ANTH-P 600  SEM IN PREHISTORIC ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)
           VT: PRIMATE ARCHAEOLOGY
              25906          12:40P-02:55P   W      SB 050    Sept J                        10   10    0
                 Topic : Primate Archaeology
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 399
        ANTH-P 604  SOCIAL CONTEXT GRAD CORE (3 CR)
              30393          09:30A-11:45A   T      SB 050    Sievert A                     15   10    0
        ANTH-P 663  N AMERICAN PREHIST THRGH FICTN (3 CR) 
              30402          10:10A-12:25P   MW     SB 050    Scheiber L                     8    1    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with ANTH-P 363 and AMST-G 620

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        FOLKLORE AND ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (FOLK)
        FOLK-F 307  MID EASTERN & ARAB MYTHOLOGY (3 CR)
        FOLK-F 307  ARABIAN NIGHTS - EAST & WEST (3 CR)

        NEAR EASTERN LANG & CULTURES (NELC)
        NELC-N 251  POST-TALIBN AFGHAN&WAR TERROR (3 CR) 
        


Apparel Merch/Int Design (AMID)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AMID-R 100  INTR RETAIL DSGN & MERCHANDSNG (3 CR)
              32792          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 121    Christiansen D                50    2    0
                                                              Shaffer J
                 R 100 : Credit given for only one of AMID-H 100, R 100, or H
                 209
        AMID-F 202  INTRO TEXTILE SCIENCE: LAB (1 CR)
         CLSD 33656          04:00P-04:50P   W      MM 020C   Matranga M                    15    0    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-F 213  FASHN DSGN I:RSCH & ILLUSTRATN (3 CR)
              32472 RSTR     09:30A-12:00P   MW     MM 020C   Dombek-Keith K                30    7    0
                 TOPIC : Research and Illustration
                 Above class open to Fashion Design minors only
        AMID-D 264  DIGITAL ARCHITECTURAL DRAWING (3 CR)
              32793          05:30P-06:45P   TR     ER 120    Santarossa A                  24    3    0
        AMID-R 490  SPECIAL PROBLEMS IN RETAIL (1 CR)
           VT: DESIGN INNOVATIONS
              33130 PERM     05:00P-08:00P   F      BH 307    Lair K                        25   20    0
                             09:00A-06:00P   S      HD TBA    Lair K
                             12:00P-06:00P   N      BH 307    Lair K
                 Above class meets Jan 18, 19, and 20
                 Above Saturday class goes to Columbus, IN
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with AMID-H 573
           VT: DESIGN INNOVATIONS
              33193 PERM     05:00P-08:00P   F      BH 307    Lair K                        25   19    0
                             09:00A-05:00P   S      HD TBA    Lair K
                             12:00P-06:00P   N      BH 307    Lair K
                 Above class meets Feb 15, 16, and 17
                 Above Saturday class goes to Columbus, IN
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with AMID-H 573
           VT: DESIGN INNOVATIONS
              33194 PERM     05:00P-08:00P   F      BH 307    Lair K                        25   15    0
                             09:00A-05:00P   S      HD TBA    Lair K
                             12:00P-06:00P   N      BH 307    Lair K
                 Above class meets Apr 5, 6, and 7
                 Above Saturday class goes to Columbus, IN
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with AMID-H 573
        AMID-H 573  SPEC PROBLEMS: INTERIOR DESIGN (1 CR)
              33131 PERM     05:00P-08:00P   F      BH 307    Lair K                        25   20    0
                             09:00A-06:00P   S      HD TBA    Lair K
                             12:00P-06:00P   N      BH 307    Lair K
                 TOPIC : Design Innovations
                 Above class meets Jan 18, 19, and 20
                 Above Saturday class goes to Columbus, IN
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with AMID-R 490
              33195 PERM     05:00P-08:00P   F      BH 307    Lair K                        25   19    0
                             09:00A-05:00P   S      HD TBA    Lair K
                             12:00P-06:00P   N      BH 307    Lair K
                 TOPIC : Design Innovations
                 Above class meets Feb 15, 16, and 17
                 Above Saturday class goes to Columbus, IN
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with AMID-R 490
              33196 PERM     05:00P-08:00P   F      BH 307    Lair K                        25   15    0
                             09:00A-05:00P   S      HD TBA    Lair K
                             12:00P-06:00P   N      BH 307    Lair K
                 TOPIC : Design Innovations
                 Above class meets Apr 5, 6, and 7
                 Above Saturday class goes to Columbus, IN
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with AMID-R 490

        APPAREL MERCHANDISING (010)

        AMID-R 100  INTR RETAIL DSGN & MERCHANDSNG (3 CR)
              23405          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 109    Shaffer J                    130   15    0
                                                              Christiansen D
                 R 100 : Credit given for only one of AMID-H 100, R 100, or H
                 209
        AMID-F 202  INTRO TEXTILE SCIENCE: LAB (1 CR)
         CLSD 27113          02:30P-03:20P   T      MM 020C   Matranga M                    15    0    0
                 F 202 : P - AMID-R 100
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 27114          03:35P-04:25P   T      MM 020C   Matranga M                    15    0    1
                 F 202 : P - AMID-R 100
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page 
              27115          04:40P-05:30P   T      MM 020C   Matranga M                    15    1    0
                 F 202 : P - AMID-R 100
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              27116          02:30P-03:20P   R      MM 020C   Matranga M                    15    2    0
                 F 202 : P - AMID-R 100
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 27117          03:35P-04:25P   R      MM 020C   Matranga M                    15    0    0
                 F 202 : P - AMID-R 100
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 30058          04:40P-05:30P   R      MM 020C   Matranga M                    15    0    0
                 F 202 : P - AMID-R 100
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 30066          04:00P-04:50P   M      MM 020C   Matranga M                    15    0    1
                 F 202 : P - AMID-R 100
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-F 203  INTRODUCTORY TEXTILE SCIENCE (3 CR)
         CLSD 15478          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 120    Akou H                       120    0    3
                 F 203 : P - Grade of C- or higher in one of AMID-H 100, R
                 100, or H 209
                 A portion of above class reserved for majors and minors
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-F 203 or H 203
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-R 204  APPAREL MFG & QUALITY ANALYSIS (3 CR)
              15479 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 109    Hasty A                       50    4    1
                                                              Bomberger D
                 R 204 : P - AMID-H 100, R 100, or H 209
                 A portion of above class reserved for majors and minors
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-R 204 or H 204
        AMID-F 217  FASHION DESIGN II:  IDEATION (3 CR)
              21816          09:30A-12:00P   TR     MM 020C   Dombek-Keith K                18    3    0
                 F 217 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-F 203 or H 203, F
                 207 or H 207, and F 213 or H 317
                 Above class majors and minors only
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID -F 217 or H 217
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-F 303  FASHION STUDIO II (3 CR)
              15481          09:30A-12:00P   MW     MM 020E   Christiansen D                18    3    0
                 F 303 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-F 203 or H 203; F
                 207 or H 207; and F 213 or H 317
                 Above class for Fashion Design majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-R 308  BRAND MANAGEMENT & ADVERTISING (3 CR)
              23742          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 005    Hasty A                       54    2    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-R 308 or H 308
        AMID-R 309  STRATEGIES IN RETAIL PROMOTION (3 CR)
         CLSD 23407 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 149    Hasty A                       30    0    8
                 R 309: P - AMID-H 100, R 100, or H 209 and sophomore standing
                 or higher
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-R 309 or H 309
        AMID-F 311  HISTORY OF DRESS (3 CR)
              30083          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 330    Rowold K                      82   25    0
                 F 311 : P - AMID-F 203 or H 203
                 F 311 : Recommended - One course in European History
                 II Sem. Odd years only.
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-F 311 or H 311
        AMID-R 315  PRINCIPLES-RETAIL MERCHANDISNG (3 CR)
              15482 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 219    Shaffer J                     40    5    9
                 R 315 : P - AMID-H 100 or R 100, or H 209
                 R 315 : P - Grade of C- or higher in MATH-M 118 or M 119 or
                 equivalent
                 R 315 : P - Sophomore standing or higher
                 R 315 : Credit given for only one of AMID-H 315 or R 315
         CLSD 22083 RSTR     08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 219    Shaffer J                     40    0    2
                 R 315 : P - AMID-H 100, R 100 or H 209
                 R 315 : P - Grade of C- or higher in MATH-M 118 or M 119 or
                 equivalent
                 R 315 : P - Sophomore standing or higher
                 R 315 : Credit given for only one of AMID-H 315 or R 315
        AMID-R 316  RETAIL PRODUCT MANAGEMENT (3 CR)
         CLSD 30106          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 148    Chida M                       30    0    3
                 R 316 : P - One of AMID-R 100, H 100, R 209 or H 209 and at
                 least Sophomore standing
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-R 316 or H 316
        AMID-R 319  PROF TECHNQ IN RETAIL INDUSTRY (2 CR)
              25899 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 149    Hasty A                       34    1    3
                 R 319 : P - One of AMID-R 100, H 100, R 209 or H 209 and at
                 least Sophomore standing
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-R 319 or H 319 
         CLSD 30115 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     GY 436    Chida M                       30    0    3
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 R 319 : P - One of AMID-R 100, H 100, R 209 or H 209 and at
                 least Sophomore standing
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-R 319 or H 319
              33192 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 149    Hasty A                       34    1    1
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 R 319 : P - One of AMID-R 100, H 100, R 209 or H 209 and at
                 least Sophomore standing
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-R 319 or H 319
                 Above class open to majors only
        AMID-R 321  PRACTICUM IN RETAIL INDUSTRY (1-3 CR)
         CLSD 30802 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bomberger D                   18    0    0
                 R 490 : Student must complete application from department
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        AMID-F 326  EXPER FASHN STUDIO:ACCESSORIES (3 CR)
              30090          01:00P-03:00P   MW     MM 020E   Matranga M                    20   13    0
                 TITLE: Experimental Fashion Studio: Accessories
                 F 326 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-F 217 or H 217 and
                 F 303 or H 303
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-F 326 or H 326
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-R 327  PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT (3 CR)
         CLSD 22477 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 319    Chida M                       25    0    1
                 R 327 : P - AMID-H 204 or R 204 and H 315 or R 315 and Junior
                 standing
                 A portion of above class reserved for majors and minors
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-R 327 or H 327
        AMID-R 328  DIGITAL PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT (3 CR)
         CLSD 25900 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 118    Paul E                        25    0    2
                 R 328 : P -  Junior Standing
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-R 328 or H 328
                 Above class open to majors only
        AMID-F 352  DRESS STUDIES: AESTHETICS ANLS (3 CR)
              27120 RSTR     08:00A-11:00A   T      SY 108    Akou H                        30    9    0
                 F 352 : P - At least Junior standing
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-F 352 or H 352
        AMID-F 402  CLLCTN MGMT-HIST TEXTLS&COSTMS (3 CR)
              24278          01:30P-04:00P   F      ER 140    Richardson K                  10    1    0
                 F 402 : P - AMID-H 203 or F 203
                 F 402 : May be repeated for a maximum of 6 credit hours in
                 AMID-F 402 and H 402
        AMID-F 403  PRACTICUM-COLLECTION MGMT (1-3 CR)
              26741          ARR             ARR    ER 140    Richardson K                  10   10    0
                 Above class for Fashion Design Certificate students only
                 F 403 : May be repeated for a maximum of 6 credit hours in
                 AMID-F 403 and H 403
        AMID-R 404  INTERNATL TEXTILES & APP TRADE (3 CR)
              22034 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 001    Embry M                       40    2    0
                 R 404 : P - AMID-H 203 or F 203, BUS-M 300, and ECON-E 202,
                 and at least Junior standing
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-F 404 or H 404
              27121 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 148    Chida M                       40    1    2
                 R 404 : P - AMID-H 203 or F 203, BUS-M 300, and ECON-E 202,
                 and at least Junior standing
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-F 404 or H 404
        AMID-F 408  EXPER FASHION STUDIO: DRAPING (3 CR)
              26085          09:30A-12:00P   TR     MM 020E   Christiansen D                24   15    0
                 F 408 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-F 217 or H 217 and
                 F 303 or H 303
                 Above class for Fashion Design majors only
                 F 408 : Credit given for only one of AMID-F 408 or H 408
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-R 413  PLANNING AND ANALYSIS (3 CR)
              15484          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 245    Paul E                        37   20    0
                 R 413 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-H 315 or R 315
                 Above class for AMID majors and minors only
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-R 413 or H 413
         CLSD 22084          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 245    Paul E                        30    0    0
                 R 413 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-H 315 or R 315
                 Above class for AMID majors and minors only
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-R 413 or H 413
        AMID-F 417  FASHN DSGN III:PRESENTATN&ANLS (3 CR)
              22478          12:45P-02:15P   TR     MM 020C   Dombek-Keith K                20   10    0
                             ARR             ARR    MM 020D
                 F 417 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-F 305 or H 305
                 Above class for Fashion Design majors only
                 F 417 : Credit given for only one of AMID-H 417 or F 417
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-R 450  PROFILING THE APPAREL CUSTOMER (3 CR) 
              24279 RSTR     02:30P-05:00P   T      SE 010    Hasty A                       38    1    0
                                                              Bomberger D
                 Above class P - Junior standing
        AMID-R 490  SPECIAL PROBLEMS IN RETAIL (3 CR)
           VT: SERVICE LEARNING/SIFE
              27123 PERM     09:00A-05:00P   F      MM 020C   Embry M                       30   28    0
                 TOPIC : Service Learning/SIFE
                 Above class may be repeated with a different topic for a
                 maximum of 6 credit hours in AMID-R 490 or H 490
                 Above class  is a Columbus based business/design project
                 Above class requires permission of Department
           VT: X PROJECT DESIGN (XPD)
              27124          09:15A-10:30A   MW     ER 120    Lair K                        24   21    0
                 TOPIC : X Project Design (XPD)
                 Above class meets at Smith Research Center, 10th and Bypass
                 Above class may be repeated with a different topic for a
                 maximum of 6 credit hours in AMID-R 490 or H 490
           VT: SPECIAL PROBLEMS IN RETAIL
              30803          ARR             ARR    ARR       Rowold K                       2    2    0
                 Above class student must complete application from department
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        AMID-H 519  SPECIAL PROB: TEXTLS & APPAREL (1 CR)
         CLSD 30098 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Akou H                         1    0    0
                 TOPIC: Textiles and Apparel
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 H 519 : Student must complete application from department
                 Above class may be repeated with a different topic for a
                 maximum of 6 credits

        INTERIOR DESIGN (020)

        AMID-D 168  INTERIOR DESIGN STUDIO 1 (3 CR)
              15477          09:30A-12:00P   MW     ER 163    Wu J                          18    4    1
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-D 168 or H 168
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-D 191  DESIGN STUDIES:FORM & FUNCTION (3 CR)
              24600          01:00P-02:15P   MW     ER 123    Smith K                       24    3    1
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-D 191 or H 191
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AMID-D 263  DESIGN METHODS (3 CR)
         CLSD 22479          10:45A-12:00P   TR     ER 120    Mitchell C                    15    0    1
                 D 263 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 271 or H 271, D
                 264 or H 264, and D 268 or H 268
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-D 263 or H 263
              27125          04:15P-05:30P   TR     ER 120    Mitchell C                    15    4    0
                 D 263 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 271 or H 271, D
                 264 or H 264, and D 268 or H 268
                 D 263 : Credit given for only one of D 263 or H 263
        AMID-D 272  INTERIOR DESIGN STUDIO 3 (3 CR)
              15480          01:00P-04:00P   TR     ER 163    Newman M                      36    9    0
                                                              Racek J
                 D 272 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 264 or H 264, D
                 268 or H 268, and D 271 or H 271
                 D 272 : Credit given for only one of AMID-D 272 or H 272
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-D 277  MTLS & COMPONENTS OF INT DES (3 CR)
              23406          09:15A-10:30A   TR     ER 120    Young B                       30    2    0
                 D 277 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 268 or H 268, D
                 264 or H 264, D 271 or H 271, and MATH-M 118 or M 119 or
                 equivalent
                 D 277 : Credit given for only one of AMID-D 277 or H 277
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-D 290  SPEC TOPICS IN INTERIOR DESIGN (3 CR)
           VT: INTERIOR VISUALIZATION
              26067          03:00P-04:30P   MW     ER 163    Wu J                          24    8    0
                 TOPIC : Interior Visualization
                 D 290 : May be repeated with different topics for a maximum
                 of 9 credit hours
           VT: DESIGN IN DEVELOPING WORLD
              30050          10:45A-12:00P   TR     ER 123    Racek J                       18    1    0
                 TOPIC : Design in the Developing World
                 D 290 : May be repeated with different topics for a maximum
                 of 9 credit hours
           VT: 3D MODELING
              26495          10:45A-12:00P   MW     ER 123    Racek J                       24    6    0
                 TOPIC : 3D Modeling
                 D 290 :  Students will be required to purchase own software
                 D 290 : May be repeated with different topics for a maximum
                 of 9 credit hours
        AMID-D 336  LIGHTING INTERIOR SPACE 2 (1.5 CR) 
              23743          09:15A-10:30A   TR     ER 163    Shakespeare M                 28    3    0
                 D 336 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 373 or H 373, D
                 335 or H 335, and D 365 or H 365
                 D 336 : Credit given for only one of AMID-D 336 or H 336
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        AMID-D 374  INTERIOR DESIGN STUDIO 5 (3 CR)
              15483          01:00P-04:00P   TR     ER 120    Young B                       28    2    0
                                                              Smith K
                             ARR             ARR    ER 123
                 D 374 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 335 or H 335, D
                 365 or H 365, and D 373 or H 373
                 D 374 : Credit given for only one of AMID-D 374 or H 374
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-D 476  INTERIOR DESIGN STUDIO 7 (3 CR)
         CLSD 15485          01:00P-04:00P   MW     ER 120    Young B                       15    0    0
                             ARR             ARR    ER 123
                 D 476 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 469 or H 469, and
                 D 475 or H 475
                 D 476 : Credit given for only one of AMID-D 476 or H 476
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              27126          09:00A-05:00P   F      ER 163    Newman M                      15    8    0
                 D 476 : P - Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 469 or H 469, and
                 D 475 or H 475
                 Above class credit given for only one of AMID-D 476 or H 476
                 Above class is a Columbus based business/design project
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        AMID-D 480  READINGS IN INTERIOR DESIGN (3 CR)
           VT: OWEN HALL PROJECT
              32794          12:20P-03:05P   MW     AC C103   Wilson T                      10    2    0
                 TOPIC : Owen Hall Project
           VT: LEED NEIGHBORHOOD DEVELOPMENT
              33860 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wu J                           1    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        AMID-D 480  READINGS IN INTERIOR DESIGN (1-3 CR)
         CLSD 36958 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mitchell C                     1    0    0
                 Above class P : Grade of C- or higher in AMID-D 168 or AMID-H
                 168, 6 additional credit hours in Interior Design.
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class may be repeated for a maximum of 6 credit hours
                 in AMID-D 480 and AMID-H 480.
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only 
        


Arts&Sciences Career Services (ASCS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        ASCS-Q 275  PROFESSIONL PORTFOLIO DEVELPMT (1 CR)
              20563 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MW     PC 001    Jones F                       30    4    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class open to any sophomore, junior, or senior
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        ASCS-Q 294  BASIC CAREER DEVELOPMENT (2 CR)
              20556 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     MN 001A   Bosk A                        29    2    1
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
              20557 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     GG 101B   Vandyke J                     28    3    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
              20558 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BQ C130   Nickless J                    27    5    1
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
              20559 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     MN 001A   Yarnelle A                    28    3    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
              20560 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     GG 101B   Jones F                       28    2    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
              20561 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     BQ C232   Nickless J                    27    1    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
              20564 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     GG 101B   Bosk A                        28    4    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class requires the completion of self-assessment
                 instrument surveys
        ASCS-Q 299  MKTG YOURSELF FOR JOB SEARCH (2 CR)
              21815 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     PC 001    Yarnelle A                    30    2    1
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 21817 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     PC 001    Erwin III J                   30    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              21818 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     PC 001    Lovejoy J                     30    1    3
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended 
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              21821 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     PC 001    Muntis S                      30    1    1
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              24286 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     PC 001    Bauer R                       30    2    1
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              22352 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     PC 001    Koch T                        30    2    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              21819 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     PC 001    Schepers J                    30   10    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              21820 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     PC 001    Smith C                       30    6    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              21822 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     PC 001    Lloyd K                       30    4    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              21823 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     PC 001    Vandyke J                     30   10    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors only
                 Above class previous enrollment in Q 294 recommended
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 If you have earned or plan on earning credit for JOUR-J 307,
                 SPEA-V 352, COLL/ASCS-Q 400, BUS-X 320, X 410 or X 420, your
                 successful completion of ASCS-Q 299 might not be included in
                 your credit count.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        ASCS-Q 377  THE ART OF MEANINGFUL WORK (3 CR)
              26596 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     PC 001    Lloyd K                       23    3    0
                 TOPIC : Discovering your Life's Work
                 Above class is reserved for juniors and seniors who have not
                 taken ASCS-Q 294 
        ASCS-Q 398  INTERNSHIP: THRY INTO PRACTICE (1-3 CR)
        TOPIC : Theory and Practice
        Q 398 : For more information see: HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~CAREER/SERVICES/COURSES/Q398_W499.PHP
              20562 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lloyd K                       65   39    0
                 Q 398 : Obtain on-line auth for above class through
                 application only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        Q 398 : For more information see: HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~CAREER/SERVICES/COURSES/Q398_W499.PHP
              24016 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lloyd K                        1    1    0
                 TOPIC : Theory and Practice
                 Q 398 : Obtain on-line auth for above class through
                 application only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        ASCS-W 498  PART-TIME WORK ASSIGNMENT (0 CR)
        W 498 : See HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~CAREER/SERVICES/COURSES/Q398_W499.PHP for
        more information. Obtain on-line permission for above class through
        application only.
              26595 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lloyd K                       75   70    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        ASCS-W 499  WORK ASSIGNMENT (0 CR)
        W 499 : See HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~CAREER/SERVICES/COURSES/Q398_W499.PHP for
        more information
              20565 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Lloyd K                      100   79    0
                 Obtain on-line permission for above class through application
                 only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page 
        


Asian American Studies (AAST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AAST-A 101  INTR TO ASIAN AMERICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
              27178          05:45P-07:00P   TR     SY 200    Schreiber H                   35    6    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        AAST-A 200  ASIAN AMERICAN LITERATURE (3 CR)
              26645          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 002    Inouye K                      40    1    1
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 200
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AAST-A 495  IND RD&RSRCH-ASIAN AMR STUDIES (3 CR)
              26742 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Halloran V                     6    6    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        AAST-A 499  CAPSTONE SEM-ASIAN AMR STUDIES (3 CR)
              24824 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Halloran V                     6    6    0
                 Above class requires permission from the Program Director.

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        HISTORY (HIST)
        HIST-A 300  AMERICA'S PACIFIC (3 CR)
        HIST-J 300  U.S. AND PACIFIC WARS (3 CR) 
        


Astronomy (AST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AST-A 100  THE SOLAR SYSTEM (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              15538 RSTR     06:35P-07:50P   TR     SW 219    Pace C                        42    2    0
                 A 100 : Part of an introductory sequence for non science
                 majors.  There are no prerequisites and it does not count
                 toward an astronomy or astrophysics major.  AST-A 100 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 105 but not AST-A110.
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30834 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SW 119    Mufson S                     232   38    0
                 A 100 : Part of an introductory sequence for non science
                 majors.  There are no prerequisites and it does not count
                 toward an astronomy or astrophysics major.  AST-A 100 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 105 but not AST-A110.
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AST-A 103  SEARCH FOR LIFE THE UNIVERSE (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              27222 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     SW 119    Clarkson W                   232    7    3
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27223 RSTR     01:00P-03:20P   TR     SW 007    Clarkson W                   148   12    4
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AST-A 105  STARS AND GALAXIES (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              22424 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SW 119    Lugger P                     232   14    0
                 A 105 : Part of an introductory sequence for non science
                 majors.  There are no prerequisites and it does not count
                 toward an astronomy or astrophysics major.  AST-A 105 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 100 but not AST-A 110.
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24287 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SW 119    Cohn H                       232    9    0
                 A 105 : Part of an introductory sequence for non science
                 majors.  There are no prerequisites and it does not count
                 toward an astronomy or astrophysics major.  AST-A 105 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 100 but not AST-A 110.
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26128 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     SW 119    Rhode K                      232  105    0
                 A 105 : Part of an introductory sequence for non science
                 majors.  There are no prerequisites and it does not count
                 toward an astronomy or astrophysics major.  AST-A 105 can be
                 counted for credit with AST-A 100 but not AST-A 110.
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AST-A 222  GENERAL ASTRONOMY II (4 CR)
              15539          08:45A-09:55A   MWF    SW 221    Deliyannis C                  40   33    0
                 A 222 : P - AST-A 221, MATH M 025 and M 026
                 Above class is a continuation of AST-A 221
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        AST-A 390  READING COURSE (1-6 CR)
              15540 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      10    7    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        AST-A 450  GALACTIC ASTROPHYSICS (3 CR)
              30410          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SW 219    Friel E                       20   11    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 P: Calculus, PHYS-P 301, A222; or consent of instructor.
        AST-S 499  HONORS RESEARCH (3-6 CR)
              15548 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      10    7    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        AST-A 570  GALACTIC DYNAMICS (3 CR) 
              30419          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SW 218    Vesperini E                   10    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        AST-A 575  STRUCT & EVOLUTION OF GALAXIES (3 CR)
              30428          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SW 219    Van Zee L                     10    3    0
        AST-A 590  GRADUATE READING COURSE (1-6 CR)
              15541 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                       5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        AST-A 890  INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              15542          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      20   11    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              15543          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      20   20    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        AST-A 899  RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              15544          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      20   16    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              15545          ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      20   20    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        AST-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              15546 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      15   10    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              15547 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mufson S                      10   10    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis 
        


Biochemistry (BIOC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        BIOC-B 506  INTEGRATED BIOCHEMISTRY II (1.5 CR)
              28478          02:15P-03:30P   TR     SI 001    Bauer C                       16    5    0
                                                              Chen L
                 B 506 : P - BIOC-B 501 or consent of instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 587
        BIOC-B 540  FUND OF BIOCHEMICAL CATALYSIS (1.5 CR)
              33303          10:00A-10:50A   MWF    SI 001    Widlanski T                   40   23    0
                                                              Keijzer K
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 588
        BIOC-B 541  ENZYME MECHANISMS (1.5 CR)
              33248          10:00A-10:50A   MWF    SI 001    Widlanski T                   40   22    0
                                                              Keijzer K
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 589
        BIOC-B 580  INTRO TO BIOCHEMICAL RESEARCH (3 CR)
              15549 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                       17    7    0
                 B 580 : P - Graduate standing and enrollment in Biochemistry
        BIOC-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              22176          ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                       20   20    0
                 G 599 : May be taken by masters students
        BIOC-B 600  SEMINAR IN BIOCHEMISTRY (1 CR)
              15550 RSTR     05:15P-06:15P   W      SI 001    Giedroc D                     25   19    0
                 B 600 : P - BIOC-B 502 or consent of instructor
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        BIOC-B 680  SPECIAL TOPICS IN BIOCHEMISTRY (3 CR)
           VT: STRCTR,FUNCTN,REG-BIOMOLECULES
              28936          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SI 001    Kao C                         15   13    0
                 TOPIC : Structure, Function and Regulation of Biomolecules
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with BIOL-Z 620, BIOL-T 440 and BIOL-T 540
           VT: DIGITL IMAGNG LIGHT&MICROSCOPY
         CLSD 22448 RSTR     02:30P-04:00P   TR     MY 140    Powers J                       5    0    0
                                                              Shaw S
                                                              Stein B
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class PSY Majors see instructor Shaw
                 Above class meets with BIOL-Z 620
           VT: FOUNDATIONS - CHEMICAL BIOLOGY
              26448          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    CX A400   Van Nieuwenhze M              10    9    0
                                                              RITTICHIER J
                 TOPIC : Foundations in Chemical Biology
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 687
        BIOC-B 880  RESEARCH: BIOCHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
              15551 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                       50   21    0
        BIOC-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              20917 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bauer C                       50   25    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        BIOLOGY (BIOL)
        BIOL-M 525  TPCS MICROBIAL BIOCHEM & PHYS (3 CR)
        BIOL-L 586  CELL BIOLOGY (3 CR) 
        


Biology (BIOL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        BIOL-L 104  INTRODUCTORY BIOLOGY LECTURES (3 CR)
           VT: BIOLOGY OF FOOD
        L 104 : Credit given for only one of: BIOL-L 100, L 104, E 112, S 115,
        or Q 201
              15559          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 003    Bonner J                      63   12    0
                 TOPIC : Biology of Food
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE BIOLOGY OF THE SENSES
              26654          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH A100   Mojonnier L                  150    6    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ECOLOGY/NATURE:S. INDIANA HIST
              15560          09:30A-10:45A   TR     LI 033    Ruf Jr E                      89   21    0
                 TOPIC : Ecology and Nature: History of Southern Indiana
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: INQUIRNG/ANALYZNG CANCER RSRCH
              23936          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 344    Bender A                      48    2    4
                 TOPIC : Inquiring About and Analyzing Cancer Research
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 111  FNDTNS OF BIOL:DIVRS,EVOL,ECOL (3 CR)
              15561          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    JH 124    Tansey M                     235   46    0
                 Above class open to all students
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 111
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15562          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    JH 124    Tansey M                      55   34    0
                 Above class for biological and other science majors;
                 preference will be given to freshmen and sophomores only
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 111
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              15563          08:00A-08:50A   M      JH A107   Tansey M                      25   18    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15564          10:10A-11:00A   M      JH A107   Tansey M                      25    4    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 15565          02:30P-03:20P   M      JH 440    Tansey M                      27    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15566          03:35P-04:25P   M      JH 440    Tansey M                      27    6    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15567          08:00A-08:50A   W      JH A105   Tansey M                      28   27    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15568          10:10A-11:00A   W      JH A107   Tansey M                      27    4    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15569          11:15A-12:05P   W      JH 440    Tansey M                      27    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 15570          02:30P-03:20P   W      JH 440    Tansey M                      27    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15571          04:40P-05:30P   W      JH A107   Tansey M                      27    4    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15572          08:00A-08:50A   R      JH A302   Tansey M                      25   16    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15573          04:00P-04:50P   R      JH A106   Tansey M                      25    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 111  FNDTNS OF BIOL:DIVRS,EVOL,ECOL (3 CR)
         CLSD 15574          01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH 124    Tansey M                     120    0    1
                 Above class open to all students
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 111
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15575          01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH 124    Tansey M                     140   73    0
                 Above class for biological and other science majors;
                 preference will be given to freshmen and sophomores only
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 111
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science 
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 15577          03:35P-04:25P   M      JH A105   Tansey M                      25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15578          04:40P-05:30P   M      JH A106   Tansey M                      25    3    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15580          09:05A-09:55A   W      JH 440    Tansey M                      27    8    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 15581          11:15A-12:05P   W      JH A107   Tansey M                      25    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 15582          02:30P-03:20P   W      JH A107   Tansey M                      27    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15583          03:35P-04:25P   W      JH 440    Tansey M                      27    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15585          04:40P-05:30P   W      JH 440    Tansey M                      25   11    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15584          08:00A-08:50A   R      JH A105   Tansey M                      27   16    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15586          04:40P-05:30P   R      JH 440    Tansey M                      25    4    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-H 112  INTEGR FRESHMAN LRNG EXP II (4 CR)
              15558 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   T      JH 333    Zlotnick A                    16    4    0
                                                              Rebec G
                             11:15A-02:15P   R      JH 333
                 Above class registration by approval only
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 112  FNDTNS OF BIOL:BIOL MECHANISMS (3 CR)
              15587          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    JH 124    Beckers L                     96    2    6
                 L 112 : P - High school or college chemistry.  For biological
                 and other science majors.  Credit given for only one of the
                 following:  BIOL-L 100, 104, 112, E 112, S 115 or Q 201.
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 112
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15588          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    JH 124    Beckers L                    216    6    2
                 L 112 : P - High school or college chemistry.  For biological
                 and other science majors.  Credit given for only one of the
                 following:  BIOL-L 100, 104, 112, E 112, S 115 or Q 201.
                 Preference will be given to freshmen and sophomores only.
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 112
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 26455          03:35P-04:25P   T      WH 109    Beckers L                     26    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 26456          03:35P-04:25P   T      BH 333    Beckers L                     26    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 26457          04:40P-05:30P   T      WH 009    Beckers L                     26    0    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26458          04:40P-05:30P   T      JH 440    Beckers L                     26    3    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26459          07:30P-08:20P   T      JH A107   Beckers L                     26    3    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 26460          03:35P-04:25P   W      AC C118   Beckers L                     26    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 26461          03:35P-04:25P   W      AC C116   Beckers L                     26    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26462          04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 222    Beckers L                     26    1    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26463          07:00P-07:50P   W      JH 440    Beckers L                     26    1    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 26464          03:35P-04:25P   R      WH 106    Beckers L                     26    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science 
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26465          04:40P-05:30P   R      SB 220    Beckers L                     26    2    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 26466          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 018    Beckers L                     26    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 112  FNDTNS OF BIOL:BIOL MECHANISMS (3 CR)
              15589          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH 124    Odle Y                        75    5    1
                 Above class open to all students
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 112
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15590          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH 124    Odle Y                       235   19    0
                 L 112 : P - High school or college chemistry.  For biological
                 and other science majors.  Credit given for only one of the
                 following:  BIOL-L 100, 104, 112, E 112, S 115 or Q 201.
                 Preference will be given to freshmen and sophomores only.  In
                 addition, students are required to attend a one hour per week
                 learning group (times to be arranged)
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-L 112
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26837          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    JH A100   Berndtson A                  150    6    0
                 L 112 : P - High school or college chemistry.  For biological
                 and other science majors.  Credit given for only one of the
                 following:  BIOL-L 100, 104, 112, E 112, S 115 or Q 201.
                 Above class students are required to attend a one hour per
                 week learning group (times to be arranged).
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 113  BIOLOGY LABORATORY (3 CR)
        L 113 : P or concurrent - BIOL-L 112; R - BIOL-L 111
        L 113 : Students should obtain text before the first week of classes
        in order to be prepared for the first laboratory.  Students intending
        to add this course during late schedule adjustment must attend the
        first week to obtain credit for this unit
        L 113 : Requires special fee - see fee page
              15591          01:25P-04:25P   M      JH A109   Hengeveld J                   24    1    2
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             01:25P-02:15P   W      BH 308
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 15592          01:25P-04:25P   M      JH A104   Hengeveld J                   24    0    0
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             01:25P-02:15P   W      JH A105
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15593          05:45P-08:45P   M      JH A109   Hengeveld J                   24    2    1
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             05:45P-06:35P   W      JH A105
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15594          05:45P-08:45P   M      JH A104   Hengeveld J                   24    1    1
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             05:45P-06:35P   W      BH 222
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15595          08:00A-11:00A   T      JH A109   Hengeveld J                   24    2    1
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             08:00A-08:50A   R      JH A107
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 15596          08:00A-11:00A   T      JH A104   Hengeveld J                   24    0    0
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             08:00A-08:50A   R      JH A106
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15597          01:00P-04:00P   T      JH A109   Hengeveld J                   24    1    2
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             01:00P-01:50P   R      JH A105
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 15598          01:00P-04:00P   T      JH A104   Hengeveld J                   24    0    2
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             01:00P-01:50P   R      JH A107
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15599          05:45P-08:45P   T      JH A109   Hengeveld J                   24    3    0
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             05:45P-06:35P   R      JH A105
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15600          09:05A-09:55A   M      SW 103    Hengeveld J                   24    1    0
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             09:05A-12:05P   W      JH A109
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 15601          01:25P-02:15P   M      BH 141                                  24    0    1
                             01:25P-04:25P   W      JH A109   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E 
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 15602          01:25P-02:15P   M      JH A105   Hengeveld J                   24    0    0
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             01:25P-04:25P   W      JH A104
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15603          05:45P-06:35P   M      BH 222                                  24    1    2
                             05:45P-08:45P   W      JH A109   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 15604          08:00A-08:50A   T      JH A106                                 24    0    1
                             08:00A-11:00A   R      JH A109   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 15605          01:00P-01:50P   T      JH A105                                 24    0    2
                             01:00P-04:00P   R      JH A109   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 15606          01:00P-01:50P   T      JH A107                                 24    0    0
                             01:00P-04:00P   R      JH A104   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23114          05:45P-06:35P   M      JH A107   Ruf Jr E                      24    1    1
                             05:45P-08:45P   W      JH A104   Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26839          05:45P-08:45P   T      JH A104                                 24    7    0
                             05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 241    Hengeveld J
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26840          08:00A-08:50A   T      JH A105   Hengeveld J                   24    3    1
                                                              Ruf Jr E
                             08:00A-11:00A   R      JH A104
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-M 200  MICROORGANSM IN NATURE/DISEASE (3 CR)
              23634          05:00P-06:30P   MW     JH 124    Konkol N                     300   61    0
                 M200: No credit given for this course for students who have
                 already passed BIOL-M 440. Students should anticipate
                 quiz/review sessions on Mondays from 7:30-9p
        BIOL-Q 201  BIOL SCI FOR ELEM TEACHERS (3 CR)
        Q 201 : Requires special fee - see fee page
              15637          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    JH A100   Hanratty P                    48   17    0
                 Q 201 : P - EDUC-Q 200
                 Above class intended for non majors only.  Credit is awarded
                 for only one of the following: BIOL-L 100, L 104, L 112, E
                 112, Q 201
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              15638          02:00P-05:00P   T      JH A110   Hanratty P                    16    6    0
              15639          06:00P-09:00P   T      JH A110   Hanratty P                    16   10    0
              15640          02:00P-05:00P   W      JH A110   Hanratty P                    16    1    0
        BIOL-L 211  MOLECULAR BIOLOGY (3 CR)
              15607          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    MY 130    Kumar J                      160   10    0
                 L 211 : P - BIOL-L 112 and CHEM-C 117.  Credit given for only
                 one of the following:  BIOL-L 211 or S 211
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22674          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH 124    Pomerening J                 265   17    2
                 L 211 : P - BIOL-L 112 and CHEM-C 117.  Credit given for only
                 one of the following:  BIOL-L 211 or S 211
                 Above class requires evening exams from 7-9p on Wed, Jan 30,
                 Feb 27, and Apr 3 (review sessions will be held 7-9p the
                 evening prior to exams).  No alternative exam times are
                 offered so students must make arrangements with other courses
                 if an exam conflict arises. All students are strongly
                 recommended to attend a 50 min supplementary instruction
                 section once per week starting between 5:30-6:30p (official
                 time to be determined) on either Thursdays or Mondays. Room
                 and AI assignments for those sections will be made
                 accordingly during the first week of class
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-M 215  MICROORGANISM LABORATORY (1 CR)
              23635          ARR             ARR    JH 122A   Kulow C                      190   79    0
                 Above class requires evening exams at 7:00-8:30p Wed, Feb 20
                 and Apr 10. Students must also have one of the following time
                 blocks available for Lab work: Mon or Wed, 9:05a-11:00a,
                 12:20p-2:15p, or 2:30p-4:25p; or Tues or Thurs,
                 11:15a-01:15p, or 2:30p-4:25p; or Tues, 6:35p-8:30p. Some
                 Labs may be reassigned based on enrollment. Most exercises
                 require that students return to the Lab to check results or
                 continue an experiment after 24 and/or 48 hours. Students
                 need to take this into consideration when choosing a Lab time
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-M 255  MICROBIOLOGY LABORATORY (2 CR) 
              32475          ARR             ARR    JH 122A   Kulow C                       66    5    0
                 Above class requires evening exams at 7:30p-8:30p on Wed, Mar
                 6 and Apr 17. Students must also have one of the following
                 time blocks available for lab work: Monday, 1:25p-5:25p or
                 5:30p-9:30p. Most exercises require that students return to
                 the lab to check results or continue an experiment after 24
                 and/or 48 hours.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-L 299  CAREER DIR BIOL:JOBS LIFE SCI (1 CR)
              24032          11:15A-12:05P   MW     WH 008    Bednarski A                   20    3    0
                                                              Estell C
                 TOPIC : Jobs for Life Sciences
                 L 299 : P - Sophomore standing or above. Intended for
                 Biology, Biotechnology, and Microbiology majors
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        BIOL-B 300  VASCULAR PLANTS (4 CR)
              15552          11:15A-12:05P   MW     BH 003    Knox E                        72    9    0
                 B 300 : P - An introductory biology course
                 Above class requires evening exams at 7-8:30p Wed, Feb 13 and
                 Wed, Mar 20
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              15553          01:00P-04:00P   M      JH 061    Knox E                        18    2    2
                 Above class will not meet on Mon, Jan 21 (Martin Luther King
                 Day). Make up lab will be Fri, Jan 25 from 1-4p.
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15554          09:00A-12:00P   T      JH 061    Knox E                        18    2    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15555          01:00P-04:00P   T      JH 061    Knox E                        18    1    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              15556          06:30P-09:30P   T      JH 061    Knox E                        18    4    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 311  GENETICS (3 CR)
              15608          08:00A-09:15A   TR     MY 130    Michaels S                   160   81    0
                 L 311 : P - BIOL-L 211 or S 211. See also BIOL-L 319.
                 L 311 : Credit given for only one of BIOL-L 311 or S 311
                 Above class in addition to lectures, students are encouraged
                 to attend weekly discussion groups (times to be arranged).
                 Exams will be given during class.  No make-up exams will be
                 given, however, all students will be able to drop the lowest
                 of their three mid-term exams. Thus, a missed exam can be
                 dropped without penalty.
              22078          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    JH A100   Forrester W                  152    6    1
                 L 311 : P - BIOL-L 211 or S 211. See also BIOL-L 319.
                 L 311 : Credit given for only one of BIOL-L 311 or S 311
                 Above class in addition to lectures, students must attend a
                 one hour discusssion each week (times to be arranged).
        BIOL-L 312  CELL BIOLOGY (3 CR)
              15609          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH A100   Hu K                         100   60    0
                 L312 : P - BIOL L211. Credit given for only one of BIOL L312
                 or L330
        BIOL-T 312  SOCIETAL ISSUES IN BIOTECH (3 CR)
              33108          04:00P-05:15P   MW     JH A302   Ankrom J                      35    1    0
                 T 312 : P - BIOL-L 211, BIOL-M 250 or their equivalents
        BIOL-L 313  CELL BIOLOGY LABORATORY (3 CR)
         CLSD 24798          12:20P-01:10P   F      JH 065    Surzycki J                    30    0    1
                 L 313 : P - BIOL-L 113 and L 211 or CHEM-C 342 or consent of
                 instructor; Recommended- BIOL-L 312, CHEM-C 484
                 Corequisite - one of the following discussions/labs.
                 Discussion sections will meet after first lab. Labs may
                 occassionally run past scheduled time
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 24799          04:40P-05:30P   T      JH A105   Surzycki J                    15    0    1
                             01:25P-04:40P   R      JH A402
              24800          01:25P-04:40P   T      JH A402                                 15    1    0
                             04:40P-05:30P   R      JH A107   Surzycki J
        BIOL-L 317  DEVELOPMENTAL BIOLOGY (3 CR)
              24801          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH A302   Sokol N                       34    5    0
                 L 317 : P - BIOL-L 311 or S 311
        BIOL-L 318  EVOLUTION (3 CR)
              15610          09:30A-10:45A   TR     MY 130    Raff R                       163   10    1
                 L 318 : P - BIOL-L 311 or S 311
        BIOL-L 319  GENETICS LABORATORY (3 CR)
         CLSD 15611          01:25P-02:15P   M      JH 065    Holdeman R                    40    0    1
                 L 319 : P or concurrently - BIOL-L 311. Credit given for only
                 one of: BIOL-L 319 or S 311
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB) 
         CLSD 15612          01:25P-04:00P   T      JH 333    Holdeman R                    20    0    0
         CLSD 15613          01:25P-04:00P   W      JH 333    Holdeman R                    20    0    4
        BIOL-L 321  PRINCIPLES OF IMMUNOLOGY (3 CR)
              15614          01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH A100   Odle Y                       125   52    0
                 L 321 : P - BIOL-L 211 and CHEM-C 117; Recommended - BIOL-L
                 312
                 Above class meets with BIOL-Z 620
        BIOL-T 322  BIOTECHNOLOGY WRITING & COMM (3 CR)
              33109          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    JH 065    Magill N                      25    3    0
                 T 322 : P - BIOL-L 211 or BIOL-M 255 or CHEM-C 343
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to Biology, Microbiology and Biotechnology
                 majors only
              33110          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 308    Magill N                      25    1    0
                 T 322 : P - BIOL-L 211 or BIOL-M 255 or CHEM-C 343
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to Biology, Microbiology and Biotechnology
                 majors only
        BIOL-L 324  HUMAN MOLECULAR BIOLOGY LAB (3 CR)
         CLSD 15615          01:00P-05:00P   MW     JH 031    Surzycki S                    18    0    4
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
         CLSD 15616          01:00P-05:00P   TR     JH 031    Surzycki S                    18    0    2
                 L 324 : P - BIOL-L 211 or consent of instructor.  Above
                 sections waitlisted students should attend the first
                 class(es) and notify the instructor of their status; openings
                 often develop and it is important not to miss the initial
                 class
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-L 330  BIOLOGY OF THE CELL (3 CR)
              15617          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    JH A106   Heindl J                      55    5    0
                 L 330 : P - Any college biology course.  Credit given for
                 only one of BIOL-L 330 or 312; recommended - college
                 chemistry
                 Above class intended for non majors only
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 331  INTRODUCTION TO HUMAN GENETICS (3 CR)
              32477          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH 440    Surzycki S                    30   14    0
                 L 331 : P - A course in Genetics or consent of instructor
        BIOL-L 350  ENVIRONMENTAL BIOLOGY (3 CR)
              15618          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 217    Schultz P                     40    9    0
                 Above class intended for non-majors only
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              32756          09:05A-09:55A   W      OP 107    Schultz P                     20    7    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              32757          11:15A-12:05P   W      FA 005    Schultz P                     20    2    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-M 350  MICROBIAL PHYS & BIOCHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              15629          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 120    McKinlay J                   100   72    0
                 M 350 : P - BIOL-M 250, M 255, and CHEM-C 341
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class meets with BIOL-M 525
        BIOL-M 360  MICROBIAL PHYSIOLOGY LAB (3 CR)
         CLSD 15630 PERM     01:25P-05:00P   MW     JH 022    Marketon M                    21    0    0
                 M 360 : P - BIOL-M 250, M 255, and CHEM-C 341
                 Above class restricted to Microbiology majors only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              32476 PERM     08:00A-11:30A   TR     JH 022    Konkol N                      21   14    0
                 M 360 : P - BIOL-M 250, M 255, and CHEM-C 341
                 Above class restricted to Microbiology majors only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-L 369  HEREDITY EVOLUTION & SOCIETY (3 CR)
              23787 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH A302   Raff E                        32    4    0
                 L 369 : P - Junior or Senior standing. Not open to Biology
                 majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-L 376  BIOLOGY OF BIRDS (4 CR)
              15619          01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH A302   Hengeveld S                   36    1    2
                 L 376 : P - BIOL-L 111 and 112
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              15620          08:00A-11:00A   R      JH 122    Hengeveld S                   18    1    2
                 L 376 : Students should anticipate four Thursday morning
                 field trips (7am-11am) and five labs from 8am-11am
         CLSD 20493          08:00A-11:00A   F      JH 122    Hengeveld S                   18    0    0
                 L 376 : Students should anticipate four Friday morning field
                 trips (7am-11am) and five labs from 8am-11am 
        BIOL-Z 406  VERTEBRATE ZOOLOGY (5 CR)
              15644          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH A106   Cotten C                      48    2    0
                 Z 406 : P - BIOL-L 111 and 112, upperclass standing, or
                 consent of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              15645          01:00P-05:00P   T      JH 122    Cotten C                      24    2    0
         CLSD 15646          01:00P-05:00P   W      JH 122    Cotten C                      24    0    0
        BIOL-L 410  TOPICAL ISSUES IN BIOLOGY (3 CR)
           VT: INQUIRING/ANALYZNG CANCER RSRC
              20347          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 344    Bender A                      48    2    1
                 TOPIC : Inquiring About and Analyzing Cancer Research
                 L 410 : P - BIOL-L 111, L 112 and L 113
           VT: BRAIN BEHAVIOR AND EVOLUTION
              26972          02:30P-03:45P   TR     JH A302   Goodson J                     41   13    1
                 TOPIC : Brain Behavior and Evolution
                 L 410 : P - BIOL-L 111
        BIOL-T 415  THEORY&APPL OF BIOTECH LAB I (3 CR)
              33111          02:30P-05:00P   MWF    C2 118    Dunn M                        15   15    0
                 T 415 : P - Any one of the following: BIOL-L 319, L 323, L
                 324, L 373, or BIOL-T 315
                 T 415 : Fridays are designated for discussions
                 Above class meets with BIOL-T 515
        BIOL-T 425  LAB IN MACROMOLECULES (3 CR)
              33112          01:25P-02:15P   M      SI 001    Chen L                        20   13    0
                             10:10A-12:40P   TR     C2 118    Chen L
                 T 425 : P - BIOL-L 112 and CHEM-C 342; one of BIOL-T 315,
                 BIOL-M 350 or BIOL-M 435.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-M 430  VIROLOGY LECTURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 15631          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    JH A106   Danthi P                      55    0    2
                 M 430 : P - BIOL-L 211 or S 211; Recommended - BIOL-L 311 and
                 312
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        BIOL-M 435  VIRAL-TISSUE-CULTURE LAB (3 CR)
              15632 RSTR     01:25P-04:25P   TR     JH 022    Mukhopadhyay S                30   11    0
                 M 435 : P or concurrent - BIOL-M 430
                 Above class requires a significant amount of lab work outside
                 the scheduled lab time
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        BIOL-T 440  STRUCTR,FUNCTN® BIOMOLECUL (3 CR)
              33114          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SI 001    Kao C                         10    7    0
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 680, BIOL-Z 620 and BIOL-T 540
        BIOL-P 451  INTEGRATIVE HUMAN PHYSIOLOGY (4 CR)
         CLSD 25131          02:30P-03:45P   MW     I2 150    Schlegel W                    60    0    3
                 P 451 : P - Senior Standing or Permission of Instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 25132          10:00A-12:00P   F      MO 107    Schlegel W                    30    0    2
                 P 451 : P - Senior Standing or Permission of Instructor
         CLSD 27967          01:30P-03:30P   F      MO 107    Schlegel W                    30    0    2
                 P 451 : P - Senior Standing or Permission of Instructor
        BIOL-M 460  BIOLOGY OF THE PROCARYOTES (3 CR)
              26454          11:15A-12:30P   TR     MY 209    Palmer J                      20    6    0
                 TOPIC : Microbial Evolution
                 M 460 : P - BIOL-M 250
        BIOL-Z 460  ANIMAL BEHAVIOR (3 CR)
              15647          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH 065    Hurley L                      60    5    0
                 Above class upperclass standing or consent of instructor
        BIOL-Z 463  COMPAR NEUROBIOL OF ANIM BEHAV (3 CR)
              32758          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    JH A106   Smith G                       10    4    0
                 Z 463 : P - PSY-P 326, P 346, or permission of instructor;
                 suggested - concurrent enrollment in ABEH-A 401
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-Z 463 and Z
                 563
              32760 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    JH A106   Smith G                        5    4    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Z 463 : Suggested - concurrent enrollment in ABEH-A 401
                 Above class meets with another section of BIOL-Z 463 and Z
                 563
        BIOL-M 465  BIOL OF THE PROCARYOTES: LAB (3 CR)
              32478          08:00A-11:30A   MW     JH 022    Newton I                      20    7    0
                 M 465 : P - BIOL-M 255; P or C - BIOL-M 460
        BIOL-Z 469  ENDOCRINOLOGY LABORATORY (2 CR)
         CLSD 32479          01:30P-05:15P   M      JH 122    Berndtson A                   24    0    5
                 Z 469 : P - BIOL-L 211; Recommend - BIOL-Z 466 and CHEM-C 341
        BIOL-L 490  INDIVIDUAL STUDY (1-12 CR)
              15621 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                      100   18    0
                 L 490 : P - Written permission of faculty member
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from the
                 undergraduate advising office 
         CLSD 20512 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                        1    0    0
                 L 490 : P - Written permission of faculty member
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from the
                 undergraduate advising office
        BIOL-L 499  INTERNSHIP IN BIOL INSTRUCTION (3 CR)
              15622 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                       75   48    0
                 L 499 : P - Consent of departmental chairperson
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from the
                 undergraduate advising office
        BIOL-L 500  INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-12 CR)
              15623          ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                       25   22    0
        BIOL-M 500  INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH (1-6 CR)
              15633          ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                       30   30    0
        BIOL-T 500  PROJECT LAB IN BIOTECHNOLOGY (1-3 CR)
              33116          ARR             ARR    ARR       Dunn M                        15    9    0
                                                              Vaughan R
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-L 501  INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-6 CR)
              15624          ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                       25   22    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        BIOL-T 502  TOPICS IN BIOTECHNOLGY II (2 CR)
              33117          ARR             ARR    ARR       Dunn M                        15    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-M 511  MOLECULAR BIOL OF PROKARYOTES (3 CR)
              28647          10:00A-11:30A   TR     SI 001    Fuqua C                       16    6    0
                                                              Brun Y
                 M 511 : P - CHEM-C 584
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-T 515  THEORY&APPL OF BIOTECH LAB I (3 CR)
              33113          02:30P-05:00P   MWF    C2 118    Dunn M                        15   15    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 T 515 : Fridays are designated for discussions
                 Above class meets with BIOL-T 415
        BIOL-M 525  TPCS MICROBIAL BIOCHEM & PHYS (3 CR)
              15634          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 120    McKinlay J                    10    9    0
                 M 525 : P - Graduate standing and CHEM-C 483 or BIOL-M 350 or
                 equivalent
                 Above section meets with BIOL-M 350
        BIOL-T 525  PROTEIN EXPRSN,PURIF&CHAR LAB (3 CR)
              33799 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   M      SI 001    Chen L                        10    5    0
                             10:10A-12:40P   TR     C2 118    Chen L
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with BIOL-T 425
        BIOL-L 533  EVOLUTION OF GENES AND GENOMES (3 CR)
              33999          01:00P-03:00P   MWF    JH A302D  Lynch M                       30   14    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        BIOL-T 540  STRUCT, FUNCT® BIOMOLECULES (3 CR)
         CLSD 33115          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SI 001    Kao C                         11    0    0
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 680, BIOL-T 440 and BIOL-Z 620
        BIOL-Z 563  COMP NEUROBIOL OF ANIM BEHAV (3 CR)
              32762          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    JH A106   Smith G                       10    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Z 563 : Suggested - concurrent enrollment in ABEH-A 501
                 Above class meets with two sections of  BIOL-Z 463
        BIOL-L 570  SEM IN ECOLOGY & ENVIRON BIOL (1 CR)
              15625          11:45A-01:30P   T      SI 001    Clay K                        25   13    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        BIOL-L 577  THEORETICAL ECOLOGY (3 CR)
              32481 RSTR     12:15P-02:15P   TR     MY 140    Hall S                        15   11    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-L 586  CELL BIOLOGY (3 CR)
              15626          10:10A-11:30A   MWF    JH A302   Hu K                          25   14    0
                                                              Pomerening J
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets Feb 4 - Apr 29
        BIOL-L 587  DEVELOPMENTAL BIOLOGY (3 CR)
              15627          01:30P-03:30P   TR     MY 209    Zelhof A                      22   11    0
                                                              Sokol N
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              21760          ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                        6    5    0
                 Above class may be taken by Master's students only
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (3 CR)
              23879 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH A100   Odle Y                        10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Medical Mibrobiology and Medical Immunology
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with BIOL-L 321
         CLSD 21251 RSTR     02:30P-04:00P   TR     MY 140    Powers J                      10    0    0
                                                              Shaw S 
                                                              Stein B
                 TOPIC : Digital Imaging: Light and Microscopy
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class PSY majors, see instructor Shaw for approval
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 680
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (1.5 CR)
              28328          02:30P-04:30P   W      OP 107    Zolan M                       15    3    0
                 TOPIC : Mentored Teaching
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (3 CR)
              28329          12:45P-02:15P   MW     LH 030    Newton I                      26   22    0
                                                              Brendel V
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Bioinformatics and Genomics
                 Above class open to graduates only
              32474 RSTR     08:30A-09:45A   WF     JH 065    Marketon M                    15    5    0
                                                              Danthi P
                 TOPIC : Microbial Pathogensis and Virology
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (1.5 CR)
              34478          04:00P-05:15P   T      JH A310   Phillips R                    16   12    0
                 TOPIC : Above ground-below ground interactions in a changing
                 world
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (3 CR)
              26647 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     MY 140    Wade M                        10    4    0
                 TOPIC : Evolution in Structure Populations
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets at the CISAB, 402 N Park Ave
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (1 CR)
              25365          11:00A-01:00P   W      JH A302D  Lacefield S                   15    5    0
                 TOPIC : Review of Current Literature in Molecular and
                 Cellular Biology
                 Above class open to graduates only
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (3 CR)
              28937          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SI 001    Kao C                         14   14    0
                 TOPIC : Structure, Function and Regulation of Biomolecules
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 680, BIOL-T 440 and BIOL-T 540
        BIOL-Z 620  SPECIAL TOPICS IN ZOOLOGY (1.5 CR)
              22809 RSTR     05:00P-07:00P   R      JH A302D  Foster P                      20    8    0
                 TOPIC : Research Ethics and Career Development
                 Above class open to graduates only
              28325          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SE 045    Brendel V                     26   18    0
                 TOPIC : Cyberinfrastructure-enabled Genome Science - A
                 Laboratory
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
              32473 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    JH A302D  Winkler M                     20   10    0
                 TOPIC : Principles of Grant Proposal Writing (microbiology
                 section)
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
              34479          02:30P-04:00P   MW     MY 209    Reynolds H                    15   12    0
                 TOPIC : The Ecology of Place
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
        BIOL-L 800  L-800 RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              15628          ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                      175  106    0
        BIOL-M 800  M-800 RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              15635          ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                       30    5    0
        BIOL-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              15557          ARR             ARR    ARR       Innes R                       75   15    0 
        


Central Eurasian Studies (CEUS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AREA COURSES (005)

        CEUS-R 389  TOPICS IN TURKISH STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: INTRODUCTN TO TURKISH CULTURE
              33934          04:00P-05:15P   TR     ED 3284   Ariogul S                     10    9    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Turkish Culture
                 Above class will be taught in Turkish language
                 Above class is a Turkish Flagship content class but
                 enrollment is open to any student who completed CEUS-T 282,
                 Intermediate Turkish II or possesses equivalent language
                 skill.  Native speakers of Turkish are also welcome.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above section meets with CEUS-R 589
        CEUS-R 589  TOPICS IN TURKISH STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: INTRODUCTN TO TURKISH CULTURE
              33935          04:00P-05:15P   TR     ED 3284   Ariogul S                     10    9    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Turkish Culture
                 Above class will be taught in Turkish language
                 Above class is a Turkish Flagship content class but
                 enrollment is open to any student who completed CEUS-T 682,
                 Intermediate Turkish II or possesses equivalent language
                 skill.  Native speakers of Turkish are also welcome.
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 389
        CEUS-R 199  INTRO TPC:CNTRL EURASN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: INTRODUCTION TO AFGHANISTAN
              36408          05:45P-08:00P   TR     ED 0101   Inomkhojayev R                30    2    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Afghanistan:  History, Culture and
                 Customs
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
           VT: BUDDHA, MILAREPA, & DALAI LAMA
              36409          07:00P-09:15P   MW     BH 322    Rabsal G                      30    3    0
                 TOPIC : Buddhist Lives:  the Buddha, Milarepa, and the Dalai
                 Lama
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        CEUS-R 213  ISLAM IN CENTRAL ASIA (3 CR)
              32874          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 005    DeWeese D                     60   50    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CEUS-R 250  INTRO TO THE ANCIENT NEAR EAST (3 CR)
              27968          01:00P-02:15P   MW     AC C112   Choksy J                      25    2    9
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class may be taken for honors credit by arrangement
                 with the professor
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CEUS-R 251  POST-TALIBAN WAR ON TERROR (3 CR)
              30677          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 336    Shahrani M                    30    1    0
                 TOPIC : Post-Taliban Afghanistan and the War on Terror
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above section meets with ANTH-E 251 and NELC-N 251
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CEUS-R 270  THE CIVILIZATION OF TIBET (3 CR)
              32989          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 321    Tsepak T                      30    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with INST-I 212
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CEUS-R 299  INTERM TPCS CENTRL EURASIAN ST (3 CR)
           VT: INTRO TO C ASIA MONGOLIA TIBET
              34475          04:00P-06:15P   TR     BH 240    Beckwith C                    25   13    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Central Asia, Mongolia and Tibet
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
           VT: INTRO ESTONIA-FINLAND-HUNGARY
              30681          04:00P-06:15P   TR     BH 144    Caples M                      25   17    0
                 TOPIC: Introduction to Estonia, Finland and Hungary
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CEUS-R 309  TPCS IN BALTIC-FINNISH STUDIES (3 CR) 
           VT: ESTONIA'S PLACE
              29059          04:00P-06:15P   TR     FA 010    Kivik P                       25   22    0
                 TOPIC : Estonia's Place: Borders and Neighbors
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CEUS-R 342  ROMA (GYPSY) HISTORY & CULTURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 30021          11:15A-12:30P   TR     AC C114   Hooker L                      25    0    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 312
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CEUS-R 349  TOPICS IN HUNGARIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: HUNGARY BETWEEN 1890-1945
              36419          01:00P-03:30P   MW     FA 005    Bertenyi I                    25    2    0
                 TOPIC : Hungary Between 1890-1945
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 549 and HIST-D 300
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: END OF HABSBURG MONARCHY
              36440          03:45P-06:00P   MW     FA 005    Bertenyi I                    25    7    0
                 TOPIC : The End of Central European Unity:  The Last Decades
                 of the Habsburg Monarchy
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 549 and HIST-D 300
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CEUS-R 354  PERSIAN LIT IN TRANSLATION (3 CR)
           VT: LIT & CINEMA IN MODERN IRAN
              30032          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 229    Losensky P                    25    3    0
                 TOPIC:  Lit & Cinema of Modern Iran
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 NOTICE: Requires attendance at several evening film
                 screenings, dates TBA
                 Above section meets with CEUS-R 554
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CEUS-R 362  MONGOLIAN CIVIL & FOLK CULTURE (3 CR)
              33100          01:00P-02:15P   MW     GB 142    Kara G                         8    6    0
                 TOPIC : Mongolian Civilization and Folk Culture
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 562
        CEUS-R 369  TOPICS IN  MONGOLIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: INTRO TO MONGOLIA & MONGOLS
              36621 RSTR     01:00P-03:30P   TR     ED 3004   Legden T                      14    2    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Mongolia and the Mongols
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CEUS-R 370  INTRO TO HISTORY OF TIBET (3 CR)
              30039          08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 206    Sperling E                    20   16    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to the History of Tibet
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 570
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CEUS-R 379  TOPICS IN TIBETAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: SRCS FOR STUDY TIBETAN HISTORY
              32878          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sperling E                     8    6    0
                 TOPIC : Intro to Tibetan Sources for Study of Tibetan History
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 579
        CEUS-R 389  TOPICS IN TURKISH STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: EDUCATION & YOUTH IN TURKEY
              34482          02:30P-03:20P   MW     SE 009    Ariogul S                     10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Education and Youth in Turkey
                 Above class will be taught in Turkish Language
                 Above class is a Turkish Flagship content class but
                 enrollment is open to any student who completed CEUS-T 282
                 Intermediate Turkish II or possesses equivalent language
                 skill.  Native speakers of Turkish are also welcome.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above section meets with CEUS-R 589
        CEUS-R 395  POLITICS OF IDENTITY (3 CR)
         CLSD 30047          01:00P-02:15P   TR     AC C107   Bovingdon G                   20    0    1
                 TOPIC: Politics of Identity in China and Inner Asia
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above section meets with CEUS-R 595 
        CEUS-R 399  ADV TOPICS IN CT EURASIAN STDS (3 CR)
           VT: RUSSIA AND ITS NEIGHBORS
         CLSD 30865 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     GL 101    Zlotin R                      30    0    0
                 TOPIC: Russia and Its Neighbors
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 427 and CEUS-R 599
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: CHINESE SOURCES ON CEN EURASIA
              30866          02:30P-03:45P   TR     KH 200    Beckwith C                    15   11    0
                 TOPIC: Chinese Sources on Central Eurasia
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above section meets with CEUS-R 599
           VT: PROPERTY IN CENTRAL EURASIA
              30081 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 335    Graber K                      25   11    0
                 TOPIC: Property in Central Eurasia
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 599 and ANTH-E 300
        CEUS-R 467  MONGOLIC WRITING SYSTEMS (3 CR)
              33098          01:00P-02:10P   TR     GB 142    Kara G                         8    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 667
        CEUS-R 528  POST-SOVIET CENTRAL ASIA (3 CR)
              33312          12:20P-02:15P   F      BH 011    Schwab W                      16   10    0
                 TOPIC : Post-Soviet Central Asia: Identity, Language and
                 Social Issues
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with POLS-Y 657
        CEUS-R 549  TOPICS IN HUNGARIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: HUNGARY BETWEEN 1890-1945
              36418          01:00P-03:30P   MW     FA 005    Bertenyi I                    25    2    0
                 TOPIC : Hungary Between 1890-1945
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 349 and HIST-D 300
           VT: END OF HABSBURG MONARCHY
              36441          03:45P-06:00P   MW     FA 005    Bertenyi I                    25    7    0
                 TOPIC : The End of Central European Unity:  The Last Decades
                 of the Habsburg Monarchy
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 349 and HIST-D 300
        CEUS-R 554  PERSIAN LIT IN TRANSLATION (3 CR)
           VT: LIT & CINEMA IN MODERN IRAN
              30107          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 229    Losensky P                    25    3    0
                 TOPIC:  Lit & Cinema of Modern Iran
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 NOTICE: Requires attendance at several evening film
                 screenings, dates TBA
                 Above section meets with CEUS-R 354
        CEUS-R 561  MONGOLIA'S MIDDLE AGES (3 CR)
              30116          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 235    Atwood C                      15    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CEUS-R 562  MONGOLIAN CIVIL & FOLK-CULTURE (3 CR)
              33101          01:00P-02:15P   MW     GB 142    Kara G                         8    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 362
        CEUS-R 570  INTRO TO HISTORY OF TIBET (3 CR)
              30136          08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 206    Sperling E                    20   16    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to the History of Tibet
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 370
        CEUS-R 579  TOPICS IN TIBETAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: SRCS FOR STUDY TIBETAN HISTORY
              32879          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sperling E                     8    6    0
                 TOPIC : Intro to Tibetan Sources for Study of Tibetan History
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 379
        CEUS-R 589  TOPICS IN TURKISH STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: EDUCATION & YOUTH IN TURKEY
              34483          02:30P-03:20P   MW     SE 009    Ariogul S                     10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Education and Youth in Turkey
                 Above class will be taught in Turkish language
                 Above class is a Turkish Flagship content class but
                 enrollment is open to any student who completed CEUS-T 682
                 Intermediate Turkish II or possesses equivalent language
                 skill.  Native speakers of Turkish are also welcome.
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 389
        CEUS-R 595  POLITICS OF IDENTITY (3 CR)
         CLSD 30153          01:00P-02:15P   TR     AC C107   Bovingdon G                   20    0    0 
                 TOPIC: Politics of Identity in China and Inner Asia
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above section meets with CEUS-R 395
        CEUS-R 599  TPCS IN CNTRL EURASIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: RUSSIA AND ITS NEIGHBORS
         CLSD 30871          01:00P-02:15P   TR     GL 101    Zlotin R                      30    0    0
                 TOPIC: Russia and Its Neighbors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 427 and CEUS-R 399
           VT: CHINESE SOURCES ON C EURASIA
              30872          02:30P-03:45P   TR     KH 200    Beckwith C                    15   11    0
                 TOPIC: Chinese Sources on Central Eurasia
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above section meets with CEUS-R 399
           VT: COLD WAR
              30162          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 219    Borhi L                       25   15    0
                 TOPIC : Cold War
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class  meets with HIST-H 699. The HIST section carries
                 4 credits and requires additional work.
           VT: PROPERTY IN CENTRAL EURASIA
              30171          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 335    Graber K                      25   11    0
                 TOPIC: Property in Central Eurasia
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 399 and ANTH-E 300
        CEUS-R 627  ISLAM & MODERNITY IN CNTRL EUR (3 CR)
              32876          ARR             ARR    ARR       Lazzerini E                   12    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-T 500
        CEUS-R 629  ISLAMIC HAGIOGRAPHY-CENTR ASIA (3 CR)
              30188          04:30P-07:00P   W      WY 111    DeWeese D                     18   14    0
                 TOPIC : Islamic Hagiography of Central Asia
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CEUS-R 649  ROMA THRU HISTORY,MUSIC,&FILM (3 CR)
              30194          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 112    Hooker L                      20   12    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above section meets with FOLK-F 635 and MUS-M 510
        CEUS-R 667  MONGOLIC WRITING SYSTEMS (3 CR)
              33099          01:00P-02:10P   TR     GB 142    Kara G                         8    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 467
        CEUS-R 698  EMPIRE & ETHNICITY IN MOD RUSS (3 CR)
              30201          02:30P-05:00P   T      JH A107   Raun T                        15    5    0
                 TOPIC : Empire and Ethnicity in Modern Russian History
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class contact the instructor, raunt@indiana.edu, before
                 enrolling
                 Above class meets with HIST-T 500
        CEUS-R 710  SEM IN CENTRAL ASIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: C ASIAN NOMADIC PASTORAL SOC
              30208          04:00P-06:30P   R      WH 204    Shahrani M                    15   12    0
                 TOPIC : Seminar on Central Asian Nomadic Pastoral Societies
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above section meets with ANTH-E 600
        CEUS-R 770  SEMINAR IN TIBETAN STUDIES (3 CR)
              32883          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sperling E                     8    4    0
                 TOPIC : The Mi-dbangs rtogs-brjod
                 Above class open to graduates only

        ESTONIAN (010)

        CEUS-T 104  INTRODUCTORY ESTONIAN II (4 CR)
              16035          02:30P-03:20P   MW     MM M04    Kivik P                        4    4    0
                             11:15A-12:05P   TR     MM M04    Kivik P
                             04:00P-04:50P   TR     MM M04    Kivik P
                             12:20P-01:10P   F      MM M04    Kivik P
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 504
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 204  INTERMEDIATE ESTONIAN II (4 CR)
              24489          09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 106    Kivik P                        4    3    0
                             02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 106    Kivik P
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 604
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Discussion (DIS)
              26296          11:15A-12:05P   M      MM M04    Kivik P                        4    3    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 504  INTRODUCTORY ESTONIAN II (3 CR)
              16052          02:30P-03:20P   MW     MM M04    Kivik P                        4    4    0
                             11:15A-12:05P   TR     MM M04    Kivik P 
                             04:00P-04:50P   TR     MM M04    Kivik P
                             12:20P-01:10P   F      MM M04    Kivik P
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 104
        CEUS-T 604  INTERMEDIATE ESTONIAN II (3 CR)
              24490          09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 106    Kivik P                        4    3    0
                             02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 106    Kivik P
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class graduates are not required to attend Monday drill
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 204

        FINNISH (015)

        CEUS-T 102  INTRODUCTORY FINNISH II (4 CR)
              16036          10:10A-11:00A   D      KH 200    Taurama M                     15    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 502
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 202  INTERMEDIATE FINNISH II (4 CR)
              16043          11:15A-12:05P   TWF    KH 200    Taurama M                     12    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 602
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Discussion (DIS)
              26297          11:15A-12:05P   R      BH 316    Taurama M                     12    8    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 302  ADVANCED FINNISH II (4 CR)
              24491          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    KH 200    Taurama M                     10    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 702
                 Discussion (DIS)
              26298          09:05A-09:55A   T      KH 200    Taurama M                     10    9    0
        CEUS-T 502  INTRODUCTORY FINNISH II (3 CR)
              16051          10:10A-11:00A   D      KH 200    Taurama M                     15    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-U 122
        CEUS-T 602  INTERMEDIATE FINNISH II (3 CR)
              16058          11:15A-12:05P   TWF    KH 200    Taurama M                     12    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 202
        CEUS-T 702  ADVANCED FINNISH II (3 CR)
              16064          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    KH 200    Taurama M                     10    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 302

        HUNGARIAN (020)

        CEUS-T 142  INTRODUCTORY HUNGARIAN II (4 CR)
              16037          10:10A-11:00A   D      SY 106    Varga V                       12   11    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 542
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 242  INTERMEDIATE HUNGARIAN II (4 CR)
              16044          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 106    Varga V                       12    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 642
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Discussion (DIS)
              26299          11:15A-12:05P   T      SY 106    Varga V                       12    9    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 342  ADVANCED HUNGARIAN II (4 CR)
              24492          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 106    Varga V                       10    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 742
                 Discussion (DIS)
              26300          09:05A-09:55A   T      SY 100    Varga V                        7    2    0
        CEUS-T 542  INTRODUCTORY HUNGARIAN II (3 CR)
              16050          10:10A-11:00A   D      SY 106    Varga V                       12   11    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 142
        CEUS-T 642  INTERMEDIATE HUNGARIAN II (3 CR)
              16057          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 106    Varga V                       12    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 242
        CEUS-T 742  ADVANCED HUNGARIAN II (3 CR)
              16063          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 106    Varga V                       10    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 342 

        MONGOLIAN (030)

        CEUS-T 162  INTRODUCTORY MONGOLIAN II (4 CR)
              32860          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 106    Legden T                      10    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 562
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 262  INTERMEDIATE MONGOLIAN II (4 CR)
              16045          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 106    Legden T                      10    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 662
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Discussion (DIS)
              26301          11:15A-12:05P   T      BH 106    Legden T                      10   10    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 362  ADVANCED MONGOLIAN II (4 CR)
              24493          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 106    Legden T                       6    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 762
                 Discussion (DIS)
              26302          09:05A-09:55A   T      GB 333    Legden T                       6    6    0
        CEUS-T 562  INTRODUCTORY MONGOLIAN II (3 CR)
              32859          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 106    Legden T                      10    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 162
        CEUS-T 662  INTERMEDIATE MONGOLIAN II (3 CR)
              32862          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 106    Legden T                      10    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is taught simultaneously in person and via
                 Interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to IU
                 students
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 262
        CEUS-T 762  ADVANCED MONGOLIAN II (3 CR)
              16066          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 106    Legden T                       6    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 362

        PASHTO (035)

        CEUS-T 154  INTRODUCTORY PASHTO II (4 CR)
              24494          10:10A-11:00A   D      GB 333    Inomkhojayev R                10    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 554
        CEUS-T 254  INTERMEDIATE PASHTO II (4 CR)
              24496          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    EG 717    Inomkhojayev R                10   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV.  Enrollment in this class is limited to IU
                 students.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 654
                 Discussion (DIS)
              26303          11:15A-12:05P   T      EG 717    Inomkhojayev R                10   10    0
                 Above class taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV.  Enrollment in this class is limited to IU
                 students.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        CEUS-T 399  ADV CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG II (4 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED PASHTO II
              26304          12:00P-01:00P   MWF    EG 717    Arman R                        5    3    0
                 TOPIC: Advanced Pashto II
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 754
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: ADVANCED PASHTO II
              26305          12:00P-01:00P   T      EG 717    Arman R                        5    3    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Pashto II
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        CEUS-T 554  INTRODUCTORY PASHTO II (3 CR)
              24495          10:10A-11:00A   D      GB 333    Inomkhojayev R                10    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 154
        CEUS-T 654  INTERMEDIATE PASHTO II (3 CR)
              24497          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    EG 717    Inomkhojayev R                10   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class taught simultaneously in person and via
                 interactive TV.  Enrollment in this class is limited to IU
                 students.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 254
        CEUS-T 754  ADVANCED PASHTO II (3 CR)
              27267          12:00P-01:00P   MWF    EG 717    Arman R                        5    3    0 
                 TOPIC : Advanced Pashto II
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 This class offering is subject to enrollment.
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 399

        PERSIAN (040)

        CEUS-T 152  INTRODUCTORY PERSIAN II (4 CR)
              26519          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 321    Daneshgar S                   26    8    0
                 T 152 : P - Introductory Persian I or premission of
                 department
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 552
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 252  INTERMEDIATE PERSIAN II (4 CR)
              16049          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 321    Daneshgar S                   30   16    0
                 T 252 : P - Intermediate Persian I or permission of
                 department
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 652
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Discussion (DIS)
              26306          11:15A-12:05P   T      BH 321    Daneshgar S                   30   24    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 352  ADVANCED PERSIAN II (4 CR)
              24503          02:30P-04:20P   MW     AC C112   Choksy J                      10    6    0
                 T 352: P - Intermediate Persian I or permission of instructor
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 752
        CEUS-T 552  INTRODUCTORY PERSIAN II (3 CR)
              24501          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 321    Daneshgar S                   26    8    0
                 T 552 : P - Introductory Persian I or permission of
                 department
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 152
        CEUS-T 652  INTERMEDIATE PERSIAN II (3 CR)
              24500          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 321    Daneshgar S                   30   16    0
                 T 652 : P - Intermediate Persian I or permission of
                 department
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 252
        CEUS-T 752  ADVANCED PERSIAN II (3 CR)
              24502          02:30P-04:20P   MW     AC C112   Choksy J                      10    6    0
                 T 752 : P - Intermediate Persian or equivalent
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 352

        TIBETAN (050)

        CEUS-T 172  INTRODUCTORY TIBETAN II (4 CR)
              16039          10:10A-11:00A   D      GB 337    Rabsal G                      10   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 572
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 272  INTERMEDIATE TIBETAN II (4 CR)
              16046          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    GB 337    Rabsal G                      10    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 672
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Discussion (DIS)
              26307          10:10A-11:00A   T      GB 337    Rabsal G                      10   10    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 372  ADVANCED TIBETAN II (4 CR)
              24504          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GB 337    Rabsal G                       5    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 772
                 Discussion (DIS)
              26308          ARR             T      GB 337    Rabsal G                       5    5    0
        CEUS-T 572  INTRODUCTORY TIBETAN II (3 CR)
              16056          10:10A-11:00A   D      GB 337    Rabsal G                      10   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 172
        CEUS-T 672  INTERMEDIATE TIBETAN II (3 CR)
              16062          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    GB 337    Rabsal G                      10    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 272
        CEUS-T 772  ADVANCED TIBETAN II (3 CR)
              16067          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GB 337    Rabsal G                       5    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 372 

        TURKISH (055)

        CEUS-T 182  INTRODUCTORY TURKISH II (4 CR)
              16040          12:20P-01:00P   D      AC C118   Ariogul S                     20   13    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 582
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 282  INTERMEDIATE TURKISH II (4 CR)
              16047          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    AC C118   Ozcelik O                     20   12    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 682
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Discussion (DIS)
              26309          11:15A-12:05P   T      FA 005    Ozcelik O                     20   15    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 382  ADVANCED TURKISH II (4 CR)
              24505          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    AC C103   Elbasan Z                     15   12    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 782
                 Discussion (DIS)
              26310          10:10A-11:00A   W      AC C103   Elbasan Z                     15   14    0
        CEUS-T 486  MEDIA TURKISH II (3 CR)
              30243          07:00P-08:15P   MW     WH 114    Silay K                       15    5    0
                 TOPIC: Media Turkish II
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above section meets with CEUS-T 786
        CEUS-T 582  INTRODUCTORY TURKISH II (3 CR)
              16053          12:20P-01:00P   D      AC C118   Ariogul S                     20   13    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 182
        CEUS-T 682  INTERMEDIATE TURKISH II (3 CR)
              16059          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    AC C118   Ozcelik O                     20   12    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 282
        CEUS-T 782  ADVANCED TURKISH II (3 CR)
              20905          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    AC C103   Elbasan Z                     15   12    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 382
        CEUS-T 786  MEDIA TURKISH II (3 CR)
              30267          07:00P-08:15P   MW     WH 114    Silay K                       15    5    0
                 TOPIC: Media Turkish II
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above section meets with CEUS-T 486

        UYGHUR (060)

        CEUS-T 132  INTRODUCTORY UYGHUR II (4 CR)
              26312          10:10A-11:00A   D      WY 111    Nazarova G                    10    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 532
                 Uyghur class offerings are subject to enrollment.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 232  INTERMEDIATE UYGHUR II (4 CR)
              28007          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    GB 333    Nazarova G                     5    2    0
                 TOPIC : Intermediate Uyghur II
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 632
                 Uyghur class offerings are subject to enrollment.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Discussion (DIS)
              28008          11:15A-12:05P   T      WY 111    Nazarova G                     5    5    0
                 TOPIC : Intermediate Uyghur II
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 532  INTRODUCTORY UYGHUR II (3 CR)
              26313          10:10A-11:00A   D      WY 111    Nazarova G                    10    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 132
                 Uyghur class offerings are subject to enrollment.
        CEUS-T 632  INTERMEDIATE UYGHUR II (3 CR)
              27261          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    GB 333    Nazarova G                     5    2    0
                 TOPIC : Intermediate Uyghur II
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 232
                 Uyghur class offerings are subject to enrollment.

        UZBEK (065)

        CEUS-T 112  INTRODUCTORY UZBEK II (4 CR)
              16041          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 120A   Hodjaev M                     10    8    0 
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 512
        CEUS-T 212  INTERMEDIATE UZBEK II (4 CR)
        Above class meets with CEUS-T 612
              27991          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 120A   Hodjaev M                      6    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class participating universities share the class by
                 interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to IU
                 students only.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Discussion (DIS)
              26314          11:15A-12:05P   T      BH 120A   Hodjaev M                      6    6    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-T 312  ADVANCED UZBEK II (4 CR)
              24507          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 120A   Hodjaev M                      7    5    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Uzbek II
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 712
                 Discussion (DIS)
              26315          09:05A-09:55A   T      BH 120A   Hodjaev M                      7    7    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Uzbek II
        CEUS-T 512  INTRODUCTORY UZBEK II (3 CR)
              16054          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 120A   Hodjaev M                     10    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 112
        CEUS-T 612  INTERMEDIATE UZBEK II (3 CR)
              16060          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 120A   Hodjaev M                      6    5    0
                 TOPIC : Intermediate Uzbek II
                 Above class participating universities share the class by
                 interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to IU
                 students only.
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 212
        CEUS-T 712  ADVANCED UZBEK II (3 CR)
              16065          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 120A   Hodjaev M                      7    5    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Uzbek II
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 312

        OTHER LANGUAGES (070)

        CEUS-T 398  ADV CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG I (3 CR)
           VT: MANCHU STRUCTURE
              30234          02:30P-03:45P   MW     GB 142    Kara G                        10    4    0
                 TOPIC: Manchu Structure
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 698
        CEUS-T 399  ADV CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG II (4 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED DARI II
              28436          01:10P-02:10P   MW     EG 717    Arman R                        6    2    0
                             03:00P-04:00P   F      EG 717    Arman R
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 799
                 This class offering is subject to enrollment.
                 Discussion (DIS)
           VT: ADVANCED DARI II
              28437          ARR             ARR    ARR       Arman R                        6    6    0
        CEUS-T 690  INTRODUCTION TO MANCHU (3 CR)
              33097          02:30P-03:45P   MW     GB 142    Kara G                        10    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 398
        CEUS-T 799  ADV CENTRAL EURASIAN LANGUAGES (3 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED DARI II
              28438          01:10P-02:10P   MW     EG 717    Arman R                        6    2    0
                             03:00P-04:00P   F      EG 717    Arman R
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 399
                 This class offering is subject to enrollment.

        DISTANCE CLASSES (075)

        CEUS-T 712  ADVANCED UZBEK II (3 CR)
              36584          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    HD TBA    Hodjaev M                      7    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Enrollment in this section is limited to CIC distance
                 students only
        CEUS-C 196  INTRO TO CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG (0 CR)
           VT: INTRODUCTORY MONGOLIAN I
              36635 PERM     05:30P-07:00P   MTWR   HD TBA    Legden T                      30   30    0
                             06:30P-08:00P   MTWR   HD TBA    Legden T 
                             07:30P-09:00P   MTWR   HD TBA    Legden T
                 TOPIC : Introductory Mongolian I
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets Feb 18 - May 16, 2013
                 Above class open only to Austrailia National University
                 students participating via interactive TV
                 Above class meets with CEUS-C 596
        CEUS-T 212  INTERMEDIATE UZBEK II (4 CR)
        Above class meets with CEUS-T 612
              16048          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WB WEB    Hodjaev M                      6    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class participating universities share the class by
                 interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to CIC
                 distance students only.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Discussion (DIS)
              27992          11:15A-12:05P   T      WB WEB    Hodjaev M                      6    5    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CEUS-C 596  INTRO CENTRAL EURASIAN LANG (0 CR)
           VT: INTRODUCTORY MONGOLIAN I
              36628 PERM     05:30P-07:00P   MTWR   HD TBA    Legden T                      30   30    0
                             06:30P-08:00P   MTWR   HD TBA    Legden T
                             07:30P-09:00P   MTWR   HD TBA    Legden T
                 TOPIC : Introductory Mongolian I
                 Above class meets Feb 18 - May 16, 2013
                 Above class open only to Austrailia National University
                 students participating via interactive TV
                 Above class meets with CEUS-C 196
        CEUS-T 604  INTERMEDIATE ESTONIAN II (3 CR)
              34047          01:00P-02:00P   MW     HD TBA    Kivik P                        2    1    0
                             ARR             F      HD TBA    Kivik P
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Abpve c;ass open only to non-IU students participating via
                 interactive TV through CIC Courseshare
        CEUS-T 612  INTERMEDIATE UZBEK II (3 CR)
              28022          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WB WEB    Hodjaev M                      6    4    0
                 TOPIC : Intermediate Uzbek II
                 Above class participating universities share the class by
                 interactive TV. Enrollment in this section is limited to CIC
                 distance students only.
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-T 212
        CEUS-T 662  INTERMEDIATE MONGOLIAN II (3 CR)
              31473 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    HD TBA    Legden T                      10    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class is taught via interactive TV. Enrollment in this
                 section is limited to non-IU students at participating CIC
                 universities.

        ADVANCED READINGS/RESEARCH (080)

        CEUS-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              16033 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                       4    4    0
                 G 599 : Non-credit course for international students who have
                 completed all other requirements of the MA degree except
                 thesis
                 Above class requires authorization from the department
        CEUS-R 600  ADV RDGS BALTC-FINNISH STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              16068 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      10   10    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
              20382 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                       5    5    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
        CEUS-R 610  ADV READGS IN CENTRAL ASIAN ST (1-6 CR)
              24510 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      20   19    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
              24511 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      15   15    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
        CEUS-R 640  ADV READNGS IN HUNGARN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              24512 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      10    9    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
              24513 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                       5    5    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
        CEUS-R 650  ADV READNGS IN IRANIAN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              24514 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      10    8    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157 
              24515 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                       5    5    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
        CEUS-R 660  ADV READNGS IN MONGOLN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              24516 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      10   10    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
              24517 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                       5    5    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
        CEUS-R 670  ADV READNGS IN TIBETAN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              24518 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      10    8    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
              24519 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                       5    5    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
        CEUS-R 680  ADV READNGS IN TURKISH STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              24520 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      10    9    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
              24521 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                       5    5    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
        CEUS-R 690  ADV RDGS CENTRL EURASN STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              24522 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      10    9    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
              24523 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      10   10    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
        CEUS-R 691  CEUS MA THESIS RESEARCH (3 CR)
              16069 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      20   11    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
        CEUS-R 890  PHD THESIS (1-6 CR)
              16070 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      20   12    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
              23034 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                       5    5    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157
        CEUS-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              16034 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Atwood C                      15    8    0
                 Above class requires written permission of instructor before
                 obtaining authorization in GB 157

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        HISTORY (HIST)
        HIST-J 400  OTTOMAN EMPIRE-TURKISH REPUB (3 CR)

        NEAR EASTERN LANG & CULTURES (NELC)
        NELC-N 251  POST-TALIBN AFGHAN&WAR TERROR (3 CR) 
        


Chemistry (CHEM)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CHEM-C 101  ELEMENTARY CHEMISTRY 1 (3 CR)
        C 101 : Recommend taking CHEM-C 121 concurrently. Credit given for
        only one of: C 101 OR C 103
              16071          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    CH 122    Edwards M                    134    4    1
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Edwards M
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Edwards M
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Edwards M
                 C 101 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15P-9:15P, Jan 29,
                 Mar 5, Apr 9
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              16073          05:45P-06:35P   T      WH 009    Espinosa Duran J              48    2    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16072          08:00A-08:50A   R      BH 217    Espinosa Duran J              44    1    0
                 Above class reserved for Hudson and Holland Scholars Program
                 students
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16074          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 147    Espinosa Duran J              42    1    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 102  ELEMENTARY CHEMISTRY 2 (3 CR)
              16076          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 003    Brown L                       58   10    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Brown L
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Brown L
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Brown L
                 C 102 : Taken concurrently with CHEM-C 122.  Continuation of
                 CHEM-C 101
                 C102 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15P-9:15P, Feb. 5,
                 Mar. 5, and Apr. 16.
                 C 102 : There is no conflict of final exam between CHEM-C 102
                 and CHEM-C 122
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              16077          04:40P-05:30P   T      BH 011    Labin J                       30    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24578          04:40P-05:30P   R      BH 137    Colin M                       28    8    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 103  INTRO TO CHEMICAL PRINCIPLES (5 CR)
              16078          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    WH 100    Arnold R                     384    7   29
                                                              Arnold K
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Arnold K
                                                              Arnold R
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Arnold K
                                                              Arnold R
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Arnold K
                 C 103 : Credit given for only one of C 101, C 121 or C 103
                 C 103 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15P-9:15P, Feb 5,
                 Mar 19 and Apr 16
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 C 103 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 16083          02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 245    Spearman J                    40    0    6
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22108          03:35P-04:25P   MW     BH 345    Nagy G                        40    1    4
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16081          05:45P-06:35P   MW     BH 148    Spearman J                    40    1    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              33680          05:45P-06:35P   MW     SY 106    Nagy G                        24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16079          08:00A-08:50A   TR     BH 345    Conant C                      39    1    5
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science 
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16080          12:20P-01:10P   TR     SW 217    Conant C                      40    1    7
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16082          02:30P-03:20P   TR     BH 305    Basom E                       41    0    6
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16084          04:40P-05:30P   TR     BH 247    Harrington J                  40    0    6
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26420          05:45P-06:35P   TR     BH 245    Harrington J                  40    2    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 26421          05:45P-06:35P   TR     BH 345    Basom E                       40    0    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 26422          09:00A-12:00P   M      CH 045    Jiang J                       24    0    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 24000          12:15P-03:15P   M      CH 045    DeGraan-Weber N               24    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 26423          03:30P-06:30P   M      CH 045    Jia Y                         24    0    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 26939          06:45P-09:45P   M      CH 045    Qiao B                        24    0    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16091          08:00A-11:00A   T      CH 045    Jia Y                         24    2    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16085          11:15A-02:15P   T      CH 045    DeGraan-Weber N               24    0   11
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16088          02:30P-05:30P   T      CH 045    Quick R                       24    1    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16086          09:00A-12:00P   W      CH 041    Grosch J                      24    1    4
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16087          09:00A-12:00P   W      CH 045    Ashley D                      24    0    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16089          12:15P-03:15P   W      CH 041    Qiao B                        24    0    4
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16090          12:15P-03:15P   W      CH 045    Jacobs A                      24    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16092          03:30P-06:30P   W      CH 041    Jiang J                       24    0    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16093          03:30P-06:30P   W      CH 045    Grosch J                      24    0    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22109          06:45P-09:45P   W      CH 041    Ashley D                      24    2    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 22110          06:45P-09:45P   W      CH 045    Jacobs A                      24    0    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              33681          08:00A-11:00A   R      CH 045    Quick R                       24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 107  FRONTIERS OF CHEMICAL RESEARCH (1 CR)
              16096          11:15A-12:05P   TR     CH 033    Reck C                        50   11    0
                 C 107 : P - CHEM-C 117
        CHEM-C 117  PRINC OF CHEM & BIOCHEM I (5 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              16097          08:00A-08:50A   MTWF   CH 122    Jarrold M                    340   22   20
                                                              Raghavachari K
                                                              Baker L
                             06:50P-09:30P   T      HD TBA    Jarrold M
                                                              Raghavachari K
                                                              Baker L
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Jarrold M
                                                              Raghavachari K
                                                              Baker L
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Jarrold M 
                                                              Raghavachari K
                                                              Baker L
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Jarrold M
                                                              Raghavachari K
                                                              Baker L
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Jarrold M
                                                              Raghavachari K
                                                              Baker L
                 C117 : P - To remain enrolled in C117, students must take and
                 pass the Chemistry Placement Exam (CPE) and fulfill one of
                 the following math requirements: 1) Math SAT Score of 580 or
                 above, 2) Math ACT score of 25 or above, 3) MSA score of 17
                 or above or 4) completed a math course numbered M025 or above
                 on the BL campus with a grade of C- or higher.  The CPE can
                 be taken online at HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/CPE.ASP.
                 The CPE deadline for Summer or Fall semesters is June 1st and
                 for Spring semester it is December 1st. - OR -  C117 : P - If
                 students complete CHEM-C103 with a C- or better, they can
                 enroll directly into CHEM-C117 without taking the Chemistry
                 Placement Exam (CPE) or fulfilling the above math
                 requirements.
                 C 117 : Tuesday evening exams are required 7:15-9:15p, Feb 5,
                 Mar 5, Apr 2, and Apr 16. Lab final 6:50-9:30p, Apr 23
                 C 117 : For further laboratory safety information, see:   HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              16098          09:05A-09:55A   MTWF   CH 122    Jarrold M                    341   20   31
                                                              Raghavachari K
                                                              Baker L
                             06:50P-09:30P   T      HD TBA    Jarrold M
                                                              Raghavachari K
                                                              Baker L
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Jarrold M
                                                              Raghavachari K
                                                              Baker L
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Jarrold M
                                                              Raghavachari K
                                                              Baker L
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Jarrold M
                                                              Raghavachari K
                                                              Baker L
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Jarrold M
                                                              Raghavachari K
                                                              Baker L
                 C117 : P - To remain enrolled in C117, students must take and
                 pass the Chemistry Placement Exam (CPE) and fulfill one of
                 the following math requirements: 1) Math SAT Score of 580 or
                 above, 2) Math ACT score of 25 or above, 3) MSA score of 17
                 or above or 4) completed a math course numbered M025 or above
                 on the BL campus with a grade of C- or higher.  The CPE can
                 be taken online at HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/CPE.ASP.
                 The CPE deadline for Summer or Fall semesters is June 1st and
                 for Spring semester it is December 1st. - OR -  C117 : P - If
                 students complete CHEM-C103 with a C- or better, they can
                 enroll directly into CHEM-C117 without taking the Chemistry
                 Placement Exam (CPE) or fulfilling the above math
                 requirements.
                 C 117 : Tuesday evening exams are required 7:15-9:15p, Feb 5,
                 Mar 5, Apr. 2, and Apr 16. Lab final 6:50-9:30p, Apr 23
                 C 117 : For further laboratory safety information, see:   HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              16099          03:35P-04:25P   M      BH 340    Erdely V                      48    2    6
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16100          03:35P-04:25P   M      WH 121    Gao Y                         45    2    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16101          05:45P-06:35P   M      BH 205    Gao Y                         40    8    0
                 Above class for University Division Groups Program , and
                 Hudson and Holland Scholars Program Students only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science 
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16102          10:10A-11:00A   T      KH 203    Baker J                       48    4    7
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16103          04:40P-05:30P   T      SW 218    Kafader J                     42    2    6
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23045          05:45P-06:35P   T      WY 101    Kafader J                     47    4    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16108          12:20P-01:10P   W      KH 212    Erdely V                      46    2    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16106          03:35P-04:25P   W      AC C102   Erdely V                      47    2    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16107          04:40P-05:30P   W      KH 203    Baker J                       46    3    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16109          04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 204    Kafader J                     47    1    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22270          11:15A-12:05P   R      SW 220    Baker J                       47    3    7
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16110          03:35P-04:25P   R      GY 143    Gao Y                         45    3    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16104          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 215    Erdely V                      45    1    4
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16105          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 319    Gao Y                         43    3    4
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26424          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 215    Kafader J                     45    2    7
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              28894          10:10A-01:10P   M      CH 049    Liu Y                         24    1    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 28895          10:10A-01:10P   M      CH 047    Wu F                          24    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              21645          01:30P-04:30P   M      CH 049    Yang J                        24    1    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22271          01:30P-04:30P   M      CH 047    Zhou L                        25    3    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26425          04:45P-07:45P   M      CH 047    Chen D                        24    1    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 28893          04:45P-07:45P   M      CH 049    Wu Z                          25    0    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16112          10:10A-01:10P   T      CH 047    Shi W                         24    2    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16113          10:10A-01:10P   T      CH 049    Yang X                        24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16114          01:30P-04:30P   T      CH 047    Wu Z                          25    1    5
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16115          01:30P-04:30P   T      CH 049    Hui A                         25    3    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16116          10:10A-01:10P   W      CH 047    Sandahl J                     24    1    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16117          10:10A-01:10P   W      CH 049    Lim H                         24    4    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16118          01:30P-04:30P   W      CH 047    Shi L                         25    1    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16119          01:30P-04:30P   W      CH 049    Zhu Z                         24    2    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16120          04:45P-07:45P   W      CH 047    Shi L                         24    2    6 
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16121          04:45P-07:45P   W      CH 049    Chen D                        24    3    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16122          08:00A-11:00A   R      CH 047    Zhu Z                         24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16123          08:00A-11:00A   R      CH 049    Fu J                          24    0    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16124          11:15A-02:15P   R      CH 047    Shi W                         24    1    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16125          11:15A-02:15P   R      CH 049    Hui A                         24    2    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16126          02:30P-05:30P   R      CH 047    Fu J                          26    0    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16127          02:30P-05:30P   R      CH 049    Yang X                        24    2    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16128          06:00P-09:00P   R      CH 047    Wu F                          24    1    3
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16129          06:00P-09:00P   R      CH 049    Liu Y                         24    3    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16111          10:10A-01:10P   F      CH 049    Sandahl J                     25    6    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23046          10:10A-01:10P   F      CH 047    Lim H                         25    1    4
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              21644          01:30P-04:30P   F      CH 049    Yang J                        24    1    6
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 23047          01:30P-04:30P   F      CH 047    Zhou L                        24    0    7
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 118  PRINC OF CHEM & BIOCHEM II (5 CR)
              30882          10:10A-11:00A   MTWF   CH 001    Robinson J                    48    4    1
                                                              Dean N
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Robinson J
                                                              Dean N
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Robinson J
                                                              Dean N
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Robinson J
                                                              Dean N
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Robinson J
                                                              Dean N
                 C118 : P-(CHEM-C105 and C125) or (CHEM-S105 and S125) or
                 CHEM-C117 or CHEM-S117 with a grade of C- or better.
                 C118 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15P-9:15P, Jan 29,
                 Feb 19, Mar 19, and Apr 16
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 C118 : Further laboratory safety information see:
                 HTTP://WWW.CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              30883          05:45P-06:35P   M      CH 033    Weiner R                      48    4    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              30886          11:15A-02:15P   R      CH 045    Williams C                    23    1    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30887          02:30P-05:30P   R      CH 045    Williams C                    24    2    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 121  ELEMENTARY CHEMISTRY LAB 1 (2 CR)
              16130          01:25P-02:15P   R      CH 001    Felten A                      96   25    0
                 C 121 : C - CHEM-C 101. Credit given for only one of the
                 following:  CHEM-C 101/C 121 or C 103
                 C 121 : Final exams will be listed in the course syllabus.
                 There is no conflict of final exam between CHEM-C 101 and C
                 121
                 C 103 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page 
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              16134          10:00A-01:00P   M      CH 041    Hirsch B                      24    6    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16133          03:00P-06:00P   M      CH 041    Marlatt C                     24    5    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16131          08:00A-11:00A   T      CH 041    Marlatt C                     24    8    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16132          11:15A-02:15P   T      CH 041    Hirsch B                      24    6    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 122  ELEMENTARY CHEMISTRY LAB 2 (2 CR)
              16135          10:10A-11:00A   T      KH 212    Oakley M                      48    8    0
                 C 122 : P - CHEM-C 101 and 121. Continuation of C 121
                 C 122 : Final exams will be listed in the course syllabus.
                 C 122 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              24288          11:30A-02:30P   R      CH 041    Hardin Jr F                   24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16136          03:00P-06:00P   R      CH 041    Hardin Jr F                   24    7    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-G 201  SERVICE LEARNING IN CHEMISTRY (1 CR)
              24291          02:30P-03:20P   R      CH 311    Clark J                       18    8    0
                                                              Buell R
                 TOPIC : Community Outreach
                 G 201 :  P - CHEM-C 117 or S 117.  May be repeated for a
                 maximum of 8 units.
                 G 201 : In addition to lecture, 25 hours of community service
                 is required.  Community service occurs either Monday,
                 Wednesday, or Thursday, 3:00-6:00 pm, depending on student
                 schedules.  Please contact instructor James Clark
                 (clark95@indiana.edu) with scheduling concerns or for
                 additional information.
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
         CLSD 26940 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   R      CH 127    Reck C                        20    0    0
                                                              Noffke B
                 TOPIC : Hoosier Riverwatch Service Learning
                 G 201 :  P - CHEM-C 117 or S 117.  May be repeated for a
                 maximum of 3 units.
                 Above class for more information contact Kate Reck at
                 creck@indiana.edu or Becky Wilson at reawilso@indiana.edu for
                 permission to enroll.
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
              33363          08:00P-09:00P   M      CH 033    Reck C                        20   10    0
                 TOPIC : Timmy Global Health Water Purification Seminar
                 G 201 :  P - CHEM-C 117 or S 117.  May be repeated for a
                 maximum of 3 units.
                 Above class related to the 2013 Break Medical Brigade to
                 Guatemala
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
        CHEM-A 314  BIOLOGICL&ENVRNMTL CHEM ANALYS (2 CR)
              20597          09:05A-09:55A   MW     CH 001    Robinson J                    98   38    0
                                                              Friedman A
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Robinson J
                                                              Friedman A
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Robinson J
                                                              Friedman A
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Robinson J
                                                              Friedman A
                 A 314 : P - (CHEM-C 341 or S 341 or R 340) and (MATH-M 119 or
                 M 211 or M 213 or M 215). R - A316 concurrently.  Credit
                 given for only one of CHEM-A 314 and A 318 or C 317-C 318.
                 A 314 :  Tuesday evening exams required 7:15p-9:15p, Feb 5,
                 Mar 5, and Apr 9
                 It is recommended that both A314 and A316 be taken
                 concurrently.
        CHEM-A 316  BIOANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY LAB (2 CR)
              20598          09:05A-09:55A   F      AC C002   Robinson J                    60    8    0
                 A 316 : P - CHEM-A 318 or (CHEM-C 317 AND CHEM-C 318) or P or
                 C - CHEM-A 314 
                 A 316 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 It is recommended that both A314 and A316 be taken
                 concurrently.
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              22870          01:00P-05:00P   M      CH 133    McGuire C                     12    3    0
         CLSD 22437          01:00P-05:00P   T      CH 133    Bottorff B                    12    0    0
              20599          01:00P-05:00P   W      CH 133    Wiggins B                     12    1    0
         CLSD 22438          01:00P-05:00P   R      CH 133    Kneller A                     12    0    0
              23506          01:00P-05:00P   F      CH 133    McDonagh B                    12    4    0
        CHEM-C 317  EQUILIBRIA & ELECTROCHEMISTRY (2 CR)
              22439          10:10A-11:00A   TR     CH 033    Peters D                      60   19    0
                                                              Blaser C
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Peters D
                                                              Blaser C
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Peters D
                                                              Blaser C
                 C 317 : Prerequisite: CHEM-C 341 or CHEM-S 341 and MATH-M 211
                 or MATH-M 213 or MATH-M 215, each with a grade of C- or
                 better.
                 C 317 : Credit given for only one of CHEM-A 314, A 318 or C
                 317-C 318.
                 C 317 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15p-9:15p, Feb 12
                 and Apr 2.
        CHEM-N 330  INTERMEDIATE INORGANIC CHEM (5 CR)
              21832          02:30P-03:20P   MTWF   CH 122    Baik M                       140   32    0
                                                              Zaleski J
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Baik M
                                                              Zaleski J
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Baik M
                                                              Zaleski J
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Baik M
                                                              Zaleski J
                 N 330 : P - CHEM-C 342, S 342 or R 340 and C 343 or S 343.
                 N 330 : Tuesday evening exams required, 7:15P-9:15P, Feb 5,
                 Mar 5, and Apr 16
                 N 330 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 N 330 : Credit given for only one of N 330, S 330, C 118, S
                 118, C 106 - C126, or S 106 - S 126
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Discussion (DIS)
              21833          03:35P-04:25P   M      SE 240    Kirschner K                   40    3    0
              21834          04:40P-05:30P   M      BH 345    Lindahl S                     40    8    0
              21836          05:45P-06:35P   M      WH 009    Kirschner K                   20   14    0
              21835          03:35P-04:25P   T      BH 147    Lindahl S                     40    7    0
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              21845          06:30P-09:30P   W      CH 027    Schaugaard R                  20   12    0
              21840          08:00A-11:00A   R      CH 027    Konopka F                     20    4    0
              21841          11:15A-02:15P   R      CH 027    Boyle K                       20    3    0
              21842          02:30P-05:30P   R      CH 027    Sprowl M                      20    2    0
              26829          06:00P-09:00P   R      CH 027    Crandell D                    20    1    0
              21843          11:15A-02:15P   F      CH 027    Hickey A                      20    3    0
              21844          03:30P-06:30P   F      CH 027    Cook B                        20    7    0
        CHEM-C 341  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY 1 LECTURES (3 CR)
              25299          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    CH 122    Reck C                       320   47    1
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 C 341 : P - CHEM-C 117 or S 117, C 106 or S 106, or C 243.
                 Credit given for only one of CHEM-C 341, S 341 or R 340.
                 C 341 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15P-9:15P, Feb 5,
                 Mar 5, and Apr 16
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20600          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    CH 122    Reck C                       320   42    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA
                 C 341 : P - CHEM-C 117 or S 117, C 106 or S 106, or C 243.
                 Credit given for only one of CHEM-C 341, S 341 or R 340.
                 C 341 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15P-9:15P, Feb 5,
                 Mar 5, and Apr 16
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS) 
              20601          02:30P-03:20P   M      WH 121    Lamichhane R                  50    8    7
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25300          02:30P-03:20P   M      SE 240    Tekkam S                      49    8    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16139          04:40P-05:30P   M      WH 121    Andersen B                    48    7    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25301          04:40P-05:30P   M      KH 203    Lamichhane R                  46    7    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20602          05:45P-06:35P   M      BH 344    Tekkam S                      46    6    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16140          04:40P-05:30P   T      WY 115    Agrawal T                     46    4    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25302          04:40P-05:30P   T      BH 344    Atack T                       46    2    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25303          05:45P-06:35P   T      BH 209    Lecker R                      48    5    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20603          02:30P-03:20P   W      SE 240    Atack T                       49    9    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16142          04:40P-05:30P   W      SE 010    Lecker R                      46   15    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25304          05:45P-06:35P   W      WH 007    Atack T                       37    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16143          04:40P-05:30P   R      BH 205    Lecker R                      46    2    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16144          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 209    Tekkam S                      36    2    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16141          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 344    Agrawal T                     47   11    2
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-S 341  ORGANIC CHEM 1 LECTURES-HONORS (3 CR)
              20605 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    CH 033    Brown M                       50   28    0
                 S 341 : P : Grade of B+ or higher in CHEM-S 117, or consent
                 of instructor. Credit given for only one of  CHEM-C 341, S
                 341 or R 340.
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              20606 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   T      BH 337    Witherspoon B                 25    9    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20607          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 149    Witherspoon B                 25   19    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 342  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY LECTURES 2 (3 CR)
              16145          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 100    Brown L                      314   90    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Brown L
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Brown L
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Brown L
                 C 342 : P - CHEM-C 341 or S 341 with a C- or higher. Credit
                 given for only one of the following: C 342, S 342 or R 340
                 C 342 : Tuesday evening exams required 7:15P-9:15P, Feb 12,
                 Mar 5, and Apr 16
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              16146          03:35P-04:25P   M      SW 217    Rasik C                       42    5    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16147          05:45P-06:35P   M      WH 008    Rasik C                       40    7    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16148          05:45P-06:35P   T      WH 008    Rasik C                       40    8    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16150          03:35P-04:25P   W      SW 217    Fruchey E                     40    2    2
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22117          05:45P-06:35P   W      BH 247    Cowell A                      40   21    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16149          05:45P-06:35P   R      WH 008    Fruchey E                     40   26    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16151          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 148    Cowell A                      40   17    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22118          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 247    Fruchey E                     34    6    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 343  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY LABORATORY 1 (2 CR)
              16153          11:15A-12:05P   TR     CH 122    Adhikari D                   238   63    1
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Adhikari D
                 C 343 : P - CHEM-C 341 or CHEM-S 341. R - C 342 or S 342
                 concurrently. Credit given for only one of C 343 or S 343
                 C 343 : Tuesday evening exam required 7:15P-9:15P, Feb 26
                 C 343 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts 
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              22119          12:15P-04:15P   M      CH 147    Hall E                        16    3    0
              22120          12:15P-04:15P   M      CH 149    Conner M                      16    7    0
              16155          05:00P-09:00P   M      CH 147    Liang A                       16    5    0
              16156          05:00P-09:00P   M      CH 149    Miller A                      16    5    0
              16157          12:15P-04:15P   T      CH 147    Snider J                      16    5    0
              16158          12:15P-04:15P   T      CH 149    Groendyke B                   16    3    0
         CLSD 16159          12:15P-04:15P   W      CH 147    Ward S                        16    0    0
         CLSD 16160          12:15P-04:15P   W      CH 149    Tempas C                      16    0    0
              16161          05:00P-09:00P   W      CH 147    Marion K                      16    5    0
              16162          05:00P-09:00P   W      CH 149    Hull B                        16    1    1
              16163          12:15P-04:15P   R      CH 147    Saha A                        16    2    0
              16164          12:15P-04:15P   R      CH 149    Xu Y                          16    6    0
              20608          05:00P-09:00P   R      CH 149    Dollison D                    16    6    0
              21838          05:00P-09:00P   R      CH 147    Smith K                       16    5    0
              16154          12:15P-04:15P   F      CH 149    Stadler M                     16   12    0
        CHEM-S 343  ORGANIC CHEM 1 LAB - HONORS (2 CR)
         CLSD 23744          11:15A-12:05P   TR     CH 001    Brown L                       36    0    6
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Brown L
                 S 343 : P - CHEM-C 341 or S 341; P or C - CHEM-C 342 or S 342
                 S 343 : For further laboratory safety information see: HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 S 343 : Tuesday evening exam required 7:15P-9:15P, Feb 26
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 23745          01:20P-05:20P   R      CH 145    You W                         18    0    5
         CLSD 23746          01:20P-05:20P   F      CH 145    Rigsbee E                     18    0    1
        CHEM-C 344  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY LABORATORY 2 (2 CR)
              21839          08:00A-08:50A   TR     BH 232    Burlingham B                  26    4    0
                 C 344 : P - CHEM-C 342 or S 342 and C 343 or S 343. Credit
                 given for only one of C 344 or S 344
                 C 344 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              21850          01:20P-06:05P   M      CH 145    Hutt J                        14    2    0
              21851          01:20P-06:05P   T      CH 145    Bawel S                       12    2    0
        CHEM-C 362  PHYSICAL CHEM OF MOLECULES (3 CR)
              16165          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    CH 001    Dragnea B                     63   41    0
                 Prerequisite for CHEM-C 362 - CHEM-C 117 or CHEM-S 117 or
                 CHEM-C 105 and CHEM-C 125 and MATH-M 212 or MATH-M 216 or
                 MATH-M 213 and PHYS-P 202 or PHYS-P 222, each with a grade of
                 C- or better.  R : N 330 strongly recommended.
                 C 362 : Credit given for only one of C 362, S 362 or C 360
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              16166          11:15A-12:05P   T      JH 065    Dabir A                       63   41    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-P 364  BASIC MEASUREMNTS IN PHYS CHEM (2 CR)
         CLSD 20609          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    CH 001    Tait S                        16    0    0
                 P 364 : P - CHEM-C 361 or S 361.  Credit given for only one
                 of P 364 - P 464 or C 364
                 P 364 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 20610          01:30P-05:15P   MW     CH 133    Cheung Y                       8    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
         CLSD 20611          01:30P-05:15P   TR     CH 133    Draper B                       8    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        CHEM-Y 398  PROF PRACTICE IN CHEMISTRY (1-6 CR)
              16180 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                         4    4    0
                 Y 398 : Approval of the Department of Chemistry
                 Y 398 : Application must be on file in the Chemistry
                 Undergraduate Office
        CHEM-C 409  CHEMICAL RESEARCH (1-3 CR)
              16167 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                        30    2    0
                 C 409 : To receive permission to enroll application must be
                 on file in Chemistry Undergraduate Office
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        CHEM-G 410  CHEMICAL RESEARCH CAPSTONE (2 CR)
              23747 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                        18    7    0
                 G 410 : P - Two semesters of CHEM-C 409. A written research
                 thesis with oral presentation is required.
                 G 410 : To receive permission to enroll, an application must
                 be on file in Chemistry Undergraduate Office 
                 G 410 : Mandatory research symposium required for research
                 thesis oral presentation, Saturday, Apr 13, 9:00a-5:00p
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        CHEM-C 437  INORGANIC CHEMISTRY LABORATORY (2 CR)
              16168          07:55P-08:45P   T      CX A400   Mindiola D                    10    3    0
                 C 437 : P - CHEM-C 430 (or strong Chem-N330 students by
                 permission)and CHEM-C 343 or S 343 on Bloomington campus
                 C 437 : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              16169          02:30P-07:15P   W      CH 145    Thompson R                    10    3    0
        CHEM-P 464  ADV MEASUREMENTS IN PHYS CHEM (2 CR)
              20612          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    CH 001    Tait S                        16    3    1
                 P 464 : P - CHEM-P 364 and C - CHEM-C 362.  Credit given for
                 only one of P 364-P 464 or C 364
                 P 464  : For further laboratory safety information, see: HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 20613          01:30P-05:15P   MW     CH 133    Cheung Y                       8    0    1
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
              20614          01:30P-05:15P   TR     CH 133    Draper B                       8    3    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CHEM-C 481  PHYSICAL BIOCHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              16170          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 345    Stone T                       40   20    0
                                                              Hensal K
                 C 481 : P - CHEM-C 361 and C 484
        CHEM-C 483  BIOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              23507          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 100    Burlingham B                 192   26    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Burlingham B
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Burlingham B
                             07:15P-09:15P   T      HD TBA    Burlingham B
                 C 483 : P - CHEM-C 342 or S 342 or R 340.
                 C 483 : Tuesday evening exams are required 7:15-9:15p, Feb 5,
                 Mar 5 and Apr 16.
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              23511          03:35P-04:25P   M      SE 010    Mayer K                       48    4    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23510          03:35P-04:25P   T      GY 143    Smoker R                      48    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23508          04:40P-05:30P   T      WY 101    Smoker R                      48   13    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23509          04:40P-05:30P   W      JH A106   Mayer K                       48    6    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-C 484  BIOMOLECULES AND CATABOLISM (3 CR)
              21852          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    CH 033    Oakley M                      94   47    0
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA    Oakley M
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA    Oakley M
                             07:15P-09:15P   R      HD TBA    Oakley M
                 C 484 : P - CHEM-C 342 or S 342. Credit given for only one of
                 C 484 and C 485 or C 483
                 C 484 : Evening exams required, 7:15P-9:15P, Thursday, Feb
                 14, Mar 21, and Apr 18
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              24289 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   M      SE 010    Pirinelli A                   47   27    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Biochemistry Majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24290 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   W      SE 010    Pirinelli A                   47   20    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for Biochemistry Majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CHEM-B 486  GENE EXPRESSION AND PHYSIOLOGY (3 CR)
              28023          04:00P-05:15P   TR     CH 001    Drummond J                    70    4    0
                 B 486 : P - CHEM-C 484
                 Discussion (DIS)
              33306          05:45P-07:00P   R      BH 344    Kumka Y                       30    1    0
              28024          04:00P-05:15P   F      JH A106   Kumka Y                       40    3    1
        CHEM-C 487  BIOCHEMISTRY LABORATORY (3 CR)
         CLSD 22779          08:00A-08:50A   MF     CH 001    Paterson J                    56    0    0
                 C 487 : P - CHEM-C 343 or CHEM-S 343 and C 484. Credit given
                 for only one C 487 or B 487 and B 488
                 C 487 : Further laboratory safety information see: HTTP://CHEM.INDIANA.EDU/UGRAD/LABSAFETY.ASP
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB) 
              33305          01:30P-05:30P   M      CH 027    Meng X                        14    1    0
         CLSD 22780          09:00A-01:00P   T      CH 027    Calhoun C                     14    0    0
              22781          01:30P-05:30P   T      CH 027    Peng T                        14    1    0
         CLSD 22782          01:30P-05:30P   W      CH 027    Paterson J                    14    0    0
                                                              Polavarapu A
        CHEM-C 497  SPECIAL LAB PROJECTS IN CHEM (1-3 CR)
              21853 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                         5    5    0
                 C 497 : P - Consent of instructor.  Call (812)855-2700 for
                 permission
        CHEM-C 498  SPECIAL TOPICS IN CHEMISTRY (1-3 CR)
              21036 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                        10   10    0
                 C 498 : P - Consent of instructor. Call (812)855-2700 for
                 permission
        CHEM-G 499  INTERNSHIP CHEMICAL INSTRUCTN (1-3 CR)
         CLSD 20133 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reck C                        10    0    0
                 G 499 : P - Application must be on file in Chemistry
                 Undergraduate Office
        CHEM-C 500  INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH (2-6 CR)
              16171          ARR             ARR    ARR       Jarrold C                     55    4    0
        CHEM-M 502  FUNDAMENTALS OF MATERIALS II (3 CR)
              21854          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    CX A400   Li L                          18    8    0
                                                              Li Q
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        CHEM-M 503  SUPRAMOLECULAR CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              30301          09:30A-10:45A   TR     CX A400   Lee D                         15   11    0
                                                              Benson C
                 Above class meets with CHEM-C 639
        CHEM-C 566  MOLECULAR OPTICAL SPECTROSCOPY (3 CR)
              16172          11:15A-12:30P   TR     CX A400   Jarrold C                     15    5    0
                                                              Waller S
                 C 566 : P - CHEM-C 561 or consent of instructor
        CHEM-C 587  INTEGRATED BIOCHEMISTRY II (1.5 CR)
              28289          02:15P-03:30P   TR     SI 001    Bauer C                       16   14    0
                                                              Chen L
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 506
        CHEM-C 588  FUND OF BIOCHEMICAL CATALYSIS (1.5 CR)
              33250          10:00A-10:50A   MWF    SI 001    Widlanski T                   40   23    0
                                                              Keijzer K
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 540
        CHEM-C 589  ENZYME MECHANISMS (1.5 CR)
              33251          10:00A-10:50A   MWF    SI 001    Widlanski T                   40   22    0
                                                              Keijzer K
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 541
        CHEM-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              23748          ARR             ARR    ARR       Jarrold C                      5    4    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        CHEM-M 608  SEMINAR: MATERIALS CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              27276          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    CX A500   Flood A                       18    6    0
                                                              Liu Y
        CHEM-C 612  SPECTRO CHEM METH OF ANALYSIS (2 CR)
              28752          08:00A-08:50A   TR     CH 033    Ray S                         25    7    0
                                                              Schwartz A
        CHEM-C 613  MASS SPECTRO & STABLE ISOTOPES (2 CR)
              22440          09:05A-09:55A   MW     CH 311    Reilly J                      21    8    0
                                                              Anthony S
        CHEM-C 614  CHROMATOGRAPHY (2 CR)
              27271          09:05A-09:55A   TR     CH 033    Jacobson S                    20    4    0
                                                              Mitra I
        CHEM-C 630  STRUCTURE & BONDING (3 CR)
              30275          01:00P-02:15P   MW     CH 311    Baik M                        18    3    0
                                                              McCormick M
        CHEM-C 637  PHYS MTHD IN STRUCT CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
         CLSD 30284          10:30A-11:45A   TR     CH 311    Caulton K                     12    0    0
        CHEM-C 639  CHARACTRZN OF PARAMAGNETIC MOL (3 CR)
              30293          09:30A-10:45A   TR     CX A400   Lee D                          8    1    0
                                                              Benson C
                 Above class meets with CHEM-M 503
        CHEM-C 643  ORGANIC NATURAL PRODUCTS (3 CR)
              16173          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    CH 311    Williams D                    20    8    0
                                                              Gladen P
                 C 643 : P - CHEM-C 540, 543 or consent of instructor
        CHEM-C 668  SEMINAR PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              28753          01:00P-02:15P   TR     CH 203    Ortoleva P                    10    2    0
                                                              Somogyi A
        CHEM-C 687  SEM ADV TOPICS IN BIOCHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              26426          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    CX A400   Van Nieuwenhze M              20    1    0
                                                              RITTICHIER J
                 TOPIC : Foundations in Chemical Biology 
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with BIOC-B 680
        CHEM-C 689  QUANTITATV&CHEM BIOL JRNL CLUB (1 CR)
              28557          12:15P-01:45P   R      SI 001    Oakley M                      20   15    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        CHEM-A 800  2ND YR ANALYTICAL CHEM REVIEW (1 CR)
              20616          ARR             ARR    ARR       Peters D                      50   40    0
                 A 800 : P - Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirements for Analytical Chemistry or permission of the
                 instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CHEM-B 800  BIOLOGICAL CHEM RESCH SEMINAR (1 CR)
              20617          ARR             ARR    ARR       Dann III C                    50   46    0
                 B 800 : P - Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirements for Biological Chemistry or permission of the
                 instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CHEM-M 800  MATERIALS CHEMISTRY RESRCH SEM (1 CR)
              22255          ARR             ARR    ARR       Skrabalak S                   50   44    0
                 M 800:  P - Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirements for Materials Chemistry or permission of the
                 instructor.
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CHEM-N 800  INORGANIC CHEM RESEARCH SEMINR (1 CR)
              20618          ARR             ARR    ARR       Lee D                         50   42    0
                                                              Baik M
                 N 800 : P - Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirement for Inorganic Chemistry or permission of the
                 instructor.
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CHEM-P 800  PHYSICAL CHEM RESEARCH SEM (1 CR)
              20619          ARR             ARR    ARR       Iyengar S                     50   43    0
                 P 800 : P - Satisfactory completion of the first year
                 requirement for Physical Chemistry or permission of the
                 instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CHEM-R 800  ORGANIC CHEMISTRY RESEARCH SEM (1 CR)
              20620          ARR             ARR    ARR       Aron Z                        50   45    0
                 R 800 : P - Satisfactory completion of first year
                 requirements  for Organic Chemistry or permission of the
                 instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CHEM-C 810  RESEARCH ANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
              16174          ARR             ARR    ARR       Jarrold C                     50   16    0
              22441 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Jarrold C                      2    1    0
                                                              Wilson R
                 C 810 : Above class for off-campus students only
                 C 810 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-C 820  RESEARCH: MATERIALS CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
              22258          ARR             ARR    ARR       Jarrold C                     50   33    0
              22442 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Jarrold C                      2    2    0
                                                              Wilson R
                 C 820 : Above class for off-campus students only
                 C 820 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-C 830  RESEARCH INORGANIC CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
              16175          ARR             ARR    ARR       Jarrold C                     50   33    0
              22443 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Jarrold C                      2    2    0
                                                              Wilson R
                 C 830 : Above class for off-campus students only
                 C 830 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-C 840  RESEARCH ORGANIC CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
              16176          ARR             ARR    ARR       Jarrold C                     50   25    0
         CLSD 22447 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Jarrold C                      2    0    0
                                                              Wilson R
                 C 840 : Above class for off-campus students only
                 C 840 : Call Chemistry Graduate office for permission (812)
                 855-2089
        CHEM-C 860  RESEARCH PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
              16177          ARR             ARR    ARR       Jarrold C                     50   29    0
              22449 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Jarrold C                      2    2    0
                                                              Wilson R
                 C 860 : Above class for off-campus students only
                 C 860 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-C 880  RESEARCH BIOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY (1-12 CR)
              16178          ARR             ARR    ARR       Jarrold C                     50   41    0
              22450 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Jarrold C                      2    2    0
                                                              Wilson R 
                 C 880 : Above class for off-campus students only
                 C 880 : Call Chemistry Graduate Office for permission (812)
                 855-2069
        CHEM-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              16179 PERM     02:30P-09:45P   MW     CH 033    Jarrold C                    130   56    0
                             12:20P-09:45P   TR     CH 033    Jarrold C
                             03:35P-07:00P   W      CH 122    Jarrold C
                             01:25P-09:45P   F      CH 033    Jarrold C
                             11:15A-12:05P   D      HD TBA    Jarrold C 
        


Classical Studies (CLAS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CLASSICS (010)

        CLAS-C 101  ANCIENT GREEK CULTURE (3 CR)
              26144          01:25P-02:15P   MW     MY 130    Ready J                      110   15    4
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen and
                 sophomores
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              26145 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      WH 007    Aull C                        30    3    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen and
                 sophomores
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26146 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 011    Aull C                        30    4    2
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen and
                 sophomores
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26147 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 235    Zsoldos J                     25    5    3
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen and
                 sophomores
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26148 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 335    Zsoldos J                     25    3    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for freshmen and
                 sophomores
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLAS-C 102  ROMAN CULTURE (3 CR)
              30902          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 120    Bannon C                     130   20    4
                 Above class students enrolling for Honors credit must enroll
                 in HON-BS 299
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              25912          08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 109    Balint B                     141   24    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLAS-C 205  CLASSICAL MYTHOLOGY (3 CR)
              28334          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 101    Regan A                      165    4    9
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              16229          01:00P-02:15P   TR     MY 130    Lundell M                    160   14    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLAS-C 206  CLASSICAL ART & ARCHAEOLOGY (3 CR)
              28048          09:30A-10:45A   TR     FA 102    Van Voorhis J                 98    9    1
                 Meets with Fina-A 206.
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              28049          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 317    Osland D                      40    1    7
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CLAS-C 209  MED TERMS FROM GREEK & LATIN (2 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 
              16230          10:10A-11:00A   TR     AC C002   Caliva K                      60    2    7
              16231          02:30P-03:20P   TR     JH 065    Yarnell A                     62    1    3
              20591          09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 340    Pappas T                      67    1    3
              33979          04:40P-05:30P   TR     BH 016    Grothoff K                    31    3    1
        CLAS-C 310  CLASSICAL DRAMA (3 CR)
              28050 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 209    Foster M                      25    3    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-C 310
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              28051          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 209    Foster M                      25    3    3
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-C 310
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLAS-C 311  CLASSICAL EPICS (3 CR)
         CLSD 28335          01:00P-02:15P   TR     ED 1250   Regan A                       25    0    3
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CLAS-C 362  LATER LATIN LIT IN TRANSL (3 CR)
              32566          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 322    Balint B                      25   14    0
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class meets with MEST-M 390
        CLAS-C 395  TPCS CLASSICAL ART & ARCH (3 CR)
           VT: LIFE AND DEATH IN ROMAN WORLD
              27290          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 345    Osland D                      30    6    0
                 TOPIC : Life and Death in the Roman World
                 Above class meets with CLAS-C 875 and FINA-A 410 and A 580.
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: MYCENEAN PALACES
              30904          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 331    Kramer M                      30   16    0
                 Meets with another section of CLAS-C 395 and FINA-A 410 and A
                 580
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: MYCENEAN PALACES
              30905          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 331    Kramer M                      30   16    0
                 Meets with another section of CLAS-C 395 and FINA-A 410 and A
                 580
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CLAS-C 399  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
              16232 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                       5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        CLAS-C 413  ART & ARCHAEOLOGY OF GREECE (3 CR)
              30906 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 246    Kramer M                      25    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with other sections of CLAS-C 413 and
                 FINA-A 413 and A 580
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLAS-C 413  ART & ARCHAEOLOGY OF GREECE (4 CR)
              30907 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 246    Kramer M                      25    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with other sections of CLAS-C 413 and
                 FINA-A 413 and A 580
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLAS-C 413  ART & ARCHAEOLOGY OF GREECE (3 CR)
              30908 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 246    Kramer M                      25    3    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with other sections of CLAS-C 413 and
                 FINA-A 413 and A 580
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLAS-C 423  ANCIENT PAINTING (3 CR)
              30392          02:30P-03:45P   TR     HU 111    Leach E                       30   18    0
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 410 and FINA-A 580
        CLAS-C 495  INDIVIDUAL READING IN CLASSICS (1-3 CR)
              16233 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                      10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        CLAS-C 498  INTRNSHP IN CLASSICAL STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              22199 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bannon C                       5    4    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        CLAS-C 499  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
              16234 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                       5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        CLAS-C 501  INTRO GRAD ST:LIT/CULTURL THRY (3 CR) 
              30401          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 319    Leach E                       25   19    0
        CLAS-C 502  BIBLIO/RSCH RESRCES CLAS STDS (1 CR)
              34206          ARR             ARR    ARR       Leach E                        5    4    0
        CLAS-C 875  RESEARCH IN GREEK OR LATIN (1-12 CR)
              16235 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                      20   18    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        CLAS-C 875  RESEARCH IN GREEK OR LATIN (4 CR)
           VT: LIFE AND DEATH IN ROMAN WORLD
              28336          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 345    Osland D                      30    6    0
                 TOPIC : Life and Death in the Roman World
                 Above class meets with CLAS-C 395, FINA-A 410 and FINA-A 580
        CLAS-C 880  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
              16236 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                      10    8    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis

        GREEK (020)

        CLAS-G 150  ELEMENTARY GREEK II (4 CR)
              16237          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   BH 016    Draper K                      25   14    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 550
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CLAS-G 250  INTRO TO ATTIC GREEK (3 CR)
              16238          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 002    Foster M                      20   13    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 650
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CLAS-G 495  INDIVIDUAL READING IN GREEK (1-3 CR)
              16239 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                      10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        CLAS-G 495  INDIVIDUAL READING IN GREEK (3 CR)
           VT: GREEK PROSE COMPOSITION
              30411          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 007    Ready J                       20   15    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 803
        CLAS-G 537  SURVEY OF GREEK LITERATURE 2 (4 CR)
              30420          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 314    Christ M                      20   15    0
        CLAS-G 550  ELEMENTARY GREEK II (2 CR)
              22085          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   BH 016    Draper K                      25   14    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 150
        CLAS-G 650  INTRO TO ATTIC GREEK (3 CR)
              16240          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 002    Foster M                      20   13    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-G 250
        CLAS-G 803  SUPERVISED READING PROGRAM (4 CR)
              16241 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                      10    9    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
           VT: GREEK PROSE COMPOSITION
              30431          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 007    Ready J                       20   15    0
                 Above classs meets with CLAS-G 495

        LATIN (040)

        CLAS-L 100  ELEMENTARY LATIN I (4 CR)
              16243          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 333    Shedd M                       23    8    1
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CLAS-L 150  ELEMENTARY LATIN II (4 CR)
              16244          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   BH 016    Tandy S                       25   10    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16245          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 016    Illias C                      25   12    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CLAS-L 200  SECOND-YEAR LATIN I (3 CR)
              16247          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SB 231    Trygstad E                    25   10    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CLAS-L 250  SECOND-YEAR LATIN II (3 CR)
              16248          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 214    Smith M                       22    5    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16249          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 139    Krill A                       23    5    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        CLAS-L 305  OVID (3 CR)
              30439          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WY 101    Nagle B                       25   17    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLAS-L 400  INTENSIVE STUDY LITERARY LATIN (4 CR)
              20211          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 106    Brant L                       25   18    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-L 400
        CLAS-L 400  INTENSIVE STUDY LITERARY LATIN (3 CR)
              20212          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 106    Brant L                       25   18    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of CLAS-L 400
        CLAS-L 407  ROMAN LYRIC AND ELEGY (3 CR)
              30448          11:15A-12:30P   TR     LH 023    Nagle B                       20   11    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-L 515 
        CLAS-L 495  INDIVIDUAL READING IN LATIN (1-3 CR)
              16250 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                      10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        CLAS-L 515  READINGS IN LATIN ELEGY (4 CR)
              32568          11:15A-12:30P   TR     LH 023    Nagle B                       20   11    0
                 Above class meets with CLAS-L 407
        CLAS-L 803  SUPERVISED READING PROGRAM (1-4 CR)
              16251 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                      10    9    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department

        . (050)

        CLAS-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              16242 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Christ M                      10    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis 
        


Cognitive Science (COGS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        COGS-Q 240  FOUNDATIONS OF COGNITIVE SCI (4 CR)
         CLSD 16357          11:15A-12:30P   TR     RE 2-120B York W                        25    0    9
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 16358 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      RE 2-120B York W                        25    0    9
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COGS-Q 260  PROGRAMNG COGNITIVE & INFO SCI (2 CR)
         CLSD 28089          02:30P-03:45P   MW     LH 030    Izquierdo - Torres E          25    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Q260: P - Mastery of two years high school algebra or
                 equivalent
                 Above class COGS-Q260 or equivalent programming experience
                 required for 8W2 COGS-Q 320
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 28090          02:30P-03:45P   F      LH 030    Izquierdo - Torres E          25    0    0
                                                              Thornton W
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Q260: P - Mastery of two years high school algebra or
                 equivalent
                 Above class COGS-Q260 or equivalent programming experience
                 required for 8W2 COGS-Q 320
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COGS-Q 301  BRAIN AND COGNITION (3 CR)
         CLSD 23409 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     PY 111    Hullinger R                   30    0    0
                 Q 301 : Recommended PSY-P 101
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        COGS-Q 320  COMPUTATION IN COGNITIVE SCI (2 CR)
              28091          02:30P-03:45P   MW     LH 030    Izquierdo - Torres E          25    1    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Q320: P - COGS-Q 260 or CSCI-C211 with a grad B or higher
                 Q320:  Contact advisor at cogsadv@indiana.edu with questions.
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              28092          02:30P-03:45P   F      LH 030    Izquierdo - Torres E          25    1    0
                                                              Thornton W
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Q320: P - COGS-Q 260 or CSCI-C211 with a grad B or higher
                 Q320:  Contact advisor at cogsadv@indiana.edu with questions.
        COGS-Q 360  AUTONOMOUS ROBOTICS (3 CR)
         CLSD 21857          09:30A-10:45A   TR     EG 833    Beer R                         6    0    1
                 Q 360 : P : Two semesters of computer programming or consent
                 of instructor
                 Above class meets with CSCI-B 355
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 21858          09:05A-09:55A   F      EG 833    Beer R                         6    0    1
                                                              Hansen D
                 Q 360 : Two semesters of computer programming or consent of
                 instructor
                 Above class meets with CSCI-B 355
        COGS-Q 400  SR SEM COGNITIVE/INFO SCIENCES (2 CR)
              30649          04:00P-05:30P   T      PY 113    Crystal J                     15    3    0
                 P: Four classes from COGS Q240, Q250, Q260, Q270, and Q320
                 Above section for students with Junior or Senior standing who
                 have completed or nearly completed their COGS major
                 coursework.
        COGS-Q 493  RSRCH IN COGNITIVE & INFO SCI (1-3 CR)
              16359 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Crystal J                     20   13    0
                 Q 493 : P - Consent of instructor
              20322 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Crystal J                     20   14    0
                 Q 493 : P - Consent of instructor
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        COGS-Q 495  PROJECT IN COG & INFO SCIENCES (1-3 CR)
              16360 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Crystal J                     20   19    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
              33631 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Crystal J                     20   19    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              33992 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Crystal J                     20   19    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        COGS-Q 496  INTRNSHP IN PROFESSIONAL PRACT (1-6 CR)
              16361 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Crystal J                     10   10    0 
                 Q 496 : P - Sophomore standing or 15 credit hour completed in
                 cognitive science major or minor and approval of Cognitive
                 Science Program.
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        COGS-Q 498  RDGS IN COGNITIVE & INFO SCI (1-3 CR)
              16362 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Crystal J                     20   18    0
                 P: Consent of instructor
        COGS-Q 499  HONORS RSCH PJT COG & INFO SCI (3 CR)
              16363 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Crystal J                     20   20    0
                 P: An Honors Committe by the Cognitive Science Program
        COGS-Q 540  PHIL FNDTNS COGNITIVE/INFO SCI (3 CR)
         CLSD 30654 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     PY 113    Allen C                       13    0    1
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
        COGS-Q 550  MODELS IN COGNITIVE SCIENCE (3 CR)
         CLSD 30659 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     PY 111    Jones M                       20    0    0
                 P: COGS-Q 530 and COGS-Q 560
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
        COGS-Q 610  NETWORKS OF THE BRAIN (3 CR)
         CLSD 30663          05:45P-07:00P   TR     PY 230    Sporns O                      14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with Psy-P 657
        COGS-Q 700  SEMINAR IN COGNITIVE SCIENCE (3 CR)
           VT: HUMOR
         CLSD 30667          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 204    Hofstadter D                  15    0    0
                 Title:  Jokes & Puns and their Cognitive Origins
                 All undergraduates enrolling in this course must contact the
                 instructor and the program advisor cogsadv@indiana.edu for
                 additional information and permissions
        COGS-Q 733  COLLOQUIUM SERIES (0-1 CR)
              16364 RSTR     04:00P-05:00P   M      PY 101    Goldstone R                   96   69    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class open to graduates only
        COGS-Q 799  READINGS & RESEARCH IN COG SCI (1-6 CR)
              16365 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Todd P                        30   19    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class open to graduates only
              25374 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Todd P                        10    9    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class open to graduates only
        COGS-Q 899  DISSERTATION RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              16366 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Todd P                        30   30    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        COGS-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              23408 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Todd P                        25   20    0

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        COMPUTER SCIENCE (CSCI)
        CSCI-B 355  AUTONOMOUS ROBOTICS (3 CR)
        CSCI-B 552  KNOWLEDGE BASED ARTIFCL INTELL (3 CR)
        CSCI-A 592  INTRO TO SOFTWARE SYSTEMS (3 CR)
        CSCI-A 594  DATA STRUCTURES (3 CR)
        CSCI-Y 890  THESIS READINGS AND RESEARCH (1-12 CR)

        EDUCATION (EDUC)
        EDUC-P 540  LEARNING & COGNITION IN EDUC (3 CR)
        EDUC-R 561  EVAL/CHANGE IN INST DEV PROC (3 CR)
        EDUC-P 572  INTRO TO THE LEARNING SCIENCES (3 CR)
        EDUC-R 586  PRACTICUM IN IST (1-3 CR)

        HIST & PHIL OF SCIENCE (HPSC)
        HPSC-X 552  MODERN PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE (3 CR)
        HPSC-X 602  TPCS:MEDIEVL & RENAISSANCE SCI (3 CR)

        LINGUISTICS (LING)
        LING-L 541  INTRODUCTORY PHONETICS (3 CR)
        LING-L 642  ADV PHONOLOGICAL DESCRIPTION (3 CR)
        LING-L 643  ADVANCED SYNTAX (3 CR)

        MATHEMATICS (MATH)
        MATH-M 404  INTRO TO MODERN ALGEBRA 2 (3 CR)
        MATH-M 442  PARTIAL DIFF EQUAT W/ APPL II (3 CR)
        MATH-M 464  INTRO TO PROBABILITY THEORY 2 (3 CR)
        MATH-M 540  PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATNS 1 (3 CR)
        MATH-M 542  NONLINEAR PARTIAL DIFF EQUATNS (3 CR)
        MATH-M 564  THEORY OF PROBABILITY 2 (3 CR)

        CENTER FOR NEURAL SCIENCES (NEUS)
        NEUS-N 501  NEURAL SCIENCE II (4 CR) 

        PSYCHOLOGICAL & BRAIN SCIENCES (PSY)
        PSY-P 657  NETWORKS OF THE BRAIN (3 CR)
        PSY-P 747  SEM IN COGNITIVE PSYCHOLOGY (3 CR)

        LIBRARY & INFORMATION SCIENCE (SLIS)
        SLIS-S 516  HUMAN-COMPUTER INTERACTION (3 CR)
        SLIS-S 533  ONLINE SEARCHING (3 CR)
        SLIS-S 604  CLASSIFICATION AND BUS PROCESS (3 CR)
        SLIS-S 604  STORYTELLING (3 CR)
        SLIS-S 604  SCHOLARLY COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
        SLIS-S 604  LEGAL ISSUES FOR INFO MGMT (3 CR)
        SLIS-S 604  PUBLIC LIBRARY SERVICES (3 CR)
        SLIS-S 604  ORAL HISTORY (3 CR)
        SLIS-S 637  INFORMATION VISUALIZATION (3 CR)
        SLIS-S 661  ISSUES:HUMAN-COMPUTR INTERACTN (3 CR)

        SPEECH & HEARING SCIENCES (SPHS)
        SPHS-S 515  SPANISH LANGUAGE DEVELOPMENT (3 CR)
        SPHS-S 537  DIAG & MGMT OF ADULT APHASIA (3 CR)
        SPHS-S 538  ATYPICAL LANGUAGE DEVELOPMENT (3 CR)
        SPHS-S 550  STUTTERING (3 CR) 
        


Collins Living-Learning Center (CLLC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CLLC-L 100  COLLINS SEMINAR (1 CR)
           VT: EDIBLE WILD PLANTS: SPRING
         CLSD 20784          02:30P-04:30P   TR     ME 003    Bertuccio L                   15    0    0
                 Above class meets Mar 21 - Apr 25
        CLLC-L 100  COLLINS SEMINAR (2 CR)
           VT: ART AS RESISTANCE
         CLSD 20916          09:30A-11:10A   TR     ME 008    Lamantia J                    15    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        CLLC-L 100  COLLINS SEMINAR (1 CR)
           VT: VOLCANOES SEMINAR
              20569 PERM     08:00P-09:30P   R      GY 214    Hamburger M                    2    2    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class is open to those students interested in
                 participating in the two week (3 CR) field course, Volcanoes
                 of Eastern Sierra Nevada (CLLC-L 130) during summer I.
                 Consent of instructor is required in advance. For more
                 information and to obtain authorization, students must apply
                 on-line at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~SIERRA/
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 190
        CLLC-L 100  COLLINS SEMINAR (2 CR)
           VT: ART OF MEDITATION
         CLSD 21062          06:50P-08:30P   TR     EO B01    Hanvey D                      16    0    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        CLLC-L 100  COLLINS SEMINAR (1 CR)
           VT: SPRING BREAK FOR KIDS
              20570          06:00P-08:30P   W      ME 008    Simonton Jr M                 15    4    0
                 Above class meets Feb 20, Feb 27, Mar 6 and Mar 20 and
                 includes a spring break field experience working with
                 children at the RISE, Mon-Fri, 9am-6pm, during the week of
                 spring break
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
        CLLC-L 110  TEXT, IMAGE, SOUND (3 CR)
           VT: CYBERQUEERS, GAYMERS & SLASH
              31391          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    EO B01    Buelow S                      21    8    0
                 Above class limited to Collins residents only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLLC-L 120  POLITICS, IDENTITY, RESISTANCE (3 CR)
           VT: THE RHETORIC OF AUTHORITY
              27300          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    ME 008    Taylor A                      21    4    0
                 TOPIC : The Rhetoric of Authority
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THAT'S GARBAGE!
              31392          09:30A-10:45A   TR     EO B01    Minard S                      21    9    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLLC-L 130  SCIENCE AND THE UNIVERSE (3 CR)
           VT: MUSIC ASTRNMY & SCNTFC THOUGHT
              31394 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   TR     ME 008    Lubell G                      22    2    0
                 TOPIC : Music, Astronomy, and Scientific Thought
                 Above class limited to Collins residents only
                 Above class for permission contact Yara Cluver at
                 ycluver@indiana.edu
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLLC-Q 199  RESIDENTIAL LEARNING WORKSHOP (1 CR)
              20572          01:25P-02:15P   MW     ME 008    Cluver Y                      12    3    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Collins residents only
        CLLC-L 210  CULTURE, THE ARTS, AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
           VT: RELIGION & ENVIRONMENTAL LIT
              32396          04:00P-05:15P   TR     ME 008    Hatcher A                     21    6    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: A SURVEY OF THE SELF
              33500          06:50P-08:05P   MW     EO B01    Houser K                      21    3    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLLC-L 225  COLLINS COLLOQUIUM (3 CR)
           VT: RACE IN AMER:HIST SCI CULTURAL
              32867          04:00P-05:15P   TR     EO B01    Mowatt R                      21   15    0
                 TOPIC Race in America: Historic, Scientific, and Cultural
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CLLC-Q 299  PEER INSTRUCTOR WORKSHOP (1 CR)
              20573 PERM     05:45P-07:00P   TR     EO B01    Cluver Y                      16    4    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to approved Collins residents only 
                 Above class for interview and permission contact Yara Cluver
                 at ycluver@indiana.edu
        CLLC-L 400  INDEPENDENT GROUP STUDY (1-3 CR)
              20571 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ipsen C                       30   30    0
                 Above class for information and permission, contact Yara
                 Cluver at ycluver@indiana.edu 
        


Communication & Culture (CMCL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CMCL-C 121  PUBLIC SPEAKING (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              16252          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 0009   McSwiggen H                   24    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20202          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 037    Kutnicki S                    24    4    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16253          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 004    Barker C                      24    3    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16254          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 0013   Golan Jr A                    24    4    0
                 TOPIC : Breaking the Law, Repairing Society: Civil
                 Disobedience, Public Speaking, and Democracy
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16255          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 004    Barker C                      24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16256          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 0013   Golan Jr A                    24    1    0
                 TOPIC : Breaking the Law, Repairing Society: Civil
                 Disobedience, Public Speaking, and Democracy
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16257          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 0009   McSwiggen H                   24    3    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16258          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 037    Kutnicki S                    24    3    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16259          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 0013   Kaszynski E                   24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16260          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 0009   Grinberg Jr D                 24    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16261          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 004    Grimwood B                    24    1    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16262          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 037    Gordon J                      24    1    0
                 TOPIC : Poisonous Potions, Charming Curses, and the Dark
                 Arts: Harry Potter and the Magics of Public Speaking
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16263          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 037    Gordon J                      24    3    1
                 TOPIC : Poisonous Potions, Charming Curses, and the Dark
                 Arts: Harry Potter and the Magics of Public Speaking
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16264          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 0009   Grinberg Jr D                 24    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16265          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 004    Grimwood B                    24    3    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16267          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 0013   Kaszynski E                   24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16272          08:00A-09:15A   TR     SY 004    Rizzo J                       24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16273          08:00A-09:15A   TR     SY 0013   Butorac R                     24    6    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16274          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 004    Waddill A                     24    3    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16275          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 0013   Nguyen J                      24    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16276          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 037    Hale M                        24    4    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16277          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 037    Hale M                        24    3    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16278          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 0013   Nguyen J                      24    1    0 
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16279          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 0009   Miles C                       24    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16280          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 004    Horsley M                     24    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16281          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 0013   Woo Y                         24    4    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16282          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 0009   Musi N                        24    4    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16283          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 004    Barnett J                     24    6    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16284          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 0013   Woo Y                         24    7    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16285          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 037    Lind K                        24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16286          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 004    Barnett J                     24    4    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16287          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 0013   Horsley M                     24    1    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16288          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 037    Butorac R                     24    6    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16289          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 0009   Rizzo J                       24    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16290          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 0009   Musi N                        24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16291          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 004    Waddill A                     24    1    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16292          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 0009   Miles C                       24    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16293          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 037    Lind K                        24    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 122  INTERPERSONAL COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
              16294          08:00A-09:15A   MW     MN 001A   Law M                         24    5    0
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16295          09:30A-10:45A   MW     MN 001A   Law M                         24    3    0
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16296          09:30A-10:45A   MW     TE F256   Mack A                        24    2    0
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16297          11:15A-12:30P   MW     TE F256   Mack A                        24    1    1
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16298          11:15A-12:30P   MW     RE 2-120B Perdue P                      24    0    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16299          01:00P-02:15P   MW     RE 2-120B Perdue P                      24    2    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16300          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WI C111   Gray S                        24    6    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16301          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WI C109   Gray S                        24    8    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit 
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16303          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SH 021    Feaster P                     24    2    0
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16304          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BQ C232   Rooks I                       24    8    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16305          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BQ C232   Rooks I                       24    1    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16306          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WI C111   Chmielewska K                 24    4    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16307          11:15A-12:30P   TR     MN 001A   Young B                       24    0    3
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16308          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WI C111   Chmielewska K                 24    5    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16309          01:00P-02:15P   TR     MN 001A   Young B                       24    1    0
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16310          01:00P-02:15P   TR     GG 101B   Bridges S                     24    0    0
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16311          02:30P-03:45P   TR     GG 101B   Bridges S                     24    2    1
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22383          02:30P-03:45P   TR     RE 2-120B Shannon J                     24    3    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22384          04:00P-05:15P   TR     RE 2-120B Shannon J                     24    4    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 34387          04:00P-06:00P   MW     SY 0009   Feaster P                     22    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 190  INTRODUCTION TO MEDIA (3 CR)
              16312          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 322    Zobel G                       25    1    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013    Zobel G
                 C 190 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16314          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 322    Zobel G                       25    2    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013    Zobel G
                 C 190 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16315          07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013    Hook J                        25    0    0
                             01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 242    Hook J
                 C 190 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16316          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 015    Zale J                        25    2    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013    Zale J
                 C 190 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16317          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 015    Zale J                        25    1    2
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013    Zale J
                 C 190 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16318          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 002    Coonrod J                     25    5    1
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013    Coonrod J
                 C 190 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16319          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 002    Coonrod J                     25    5    0 
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013    Coonrod J
                 C 190 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16320          07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013    Hook J                        25    1    2
                             11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 305    Hook J
                 C 190 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16321          07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013    Yasar S                       25    0    0
                             04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 212    Yasar S
                 C 190 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              28060          07:15P-10:15P   M      BH 013    Yasar S                       25    1    1
                             01:00P-02:15P   TR     RE 2-120B Yasar S
                 C 190 : Films shown on Mon evenings, 7:15pm-10:15pm
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 201  RACE AND THE MEDIA (3 CR)
              20615          09:30A-10:45A   TR     TE F258   Palmer L                      33    6    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   T      PY 101
                 Above class film screenings Tuesdays, 7:15-10:15p
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 202  MEDIA IN THE GLOBAL CONTEXT (3 CR)
              25914          02:30P-03:45P   MW     ED 1225   Ivins-Hulley L                34    2    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   T      LH 102
                 above class film screenings held Tuesday evenings
                 7;15-10;15pm
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CMCL-C 203  GENDER, SEXUALITY, & THE MEDIA (3 CR)
              24292          04:00P-05:15P   TR     GG 101B   Qualls J                      30    2    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   T      WY 015
                 Above class film screenings Tuesdays, 7:15-10:15p
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 204  TOPICS IN MEDIA, CULTURE & SOC (3 CR)
              26637          01:00P-02:15P   MW     TE F260   Vasquez J                     35    2    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      SE 105
                 Topic: The Genre Film in American Culture
                 Above class has screenings Monday evenings 7;15-10:15
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 205  INTRO TO COMMUNICATION & CULTR (3 CR)
              16325          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 305    Wieskamp V                    49    4    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16323          04:00P-06:00P   MW     GG 101B   Campbell-Badger L             40    8    2
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16322          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    AC C114   Mudiwa R                      50    4    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24293          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 244    Maxson J                      50    2    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16324          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 242    Sutherland B                  50    5    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 207  TPCS CULTRL ANALYSIS & INTERP (3 CR)
           VT: CONSUMPTION, MEDIA & THE SELF
         CLSD 32987          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 219    Fleming A                      5    0    1
                 TOPIC : Consumption, Media & the Self
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 202
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MUSIC & MEDIA
              30456          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 345    Harvey E                      35    1    1
                 TOPIC : Music & Media: A Century of Recording, Selling,
                 Collecting & Sharing
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 209  TPCS RHET & PUBLIC CULTURE (3 CR)
              28129          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BQ C232   Gilbert C                     35    7    0
                 TOPIC : Political Humor
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 212  COMMUNICATING SUSTAINABILITY (3 CR)
              30464          11:15A-12:30P   MW     TE F258   McGuffey J                    35    3    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 222  DEMOCRATIC DELIBERATION (3 CR)
              23484          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WI C109   Rudy J                        35    2    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 228  ARGUMENTATION&PUBLIC ADVOCACY (3 CR)
         CLSD 16326          01:00P-02:15P   MW     TE F256   Nagle M                       35    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24294          01:00P-02:15P   TR     LI 044B   Braverman L                   35    3    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 238  COMMUNICATION IN BLACK AMERICA (3 CR)
         CLSD 34388          11:15A-01:15P   MW     TV 180    Calloway-Thomas C             15    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        CMCL-C 292  HOLLYWOOD II (3 CR)
              16327          11:15A-12:30P   TR     CN B100   Klinger B                     75    4    0
                             07:00P-10:00P   W      CN B100   Klinger B
                 C 292 : Films shown on Wed. evenings, 7:00pm-10:30pm
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 305  RHETORICAL CRITICISM (3 CR)
              30472          04:00P-05:15P   TR     TE F256   Amsden B                      25    4    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 310  ETHNOGRAPHIES OF MEDIA WORLDS (3 CR)
              32988          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 244    Graber K                      40    3    0
                 TOPIC : Minorities & Media
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 300
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 311  IMAGES OF WAR AND PEACE (3 CR)
           VT: ISRAELI PUBLIC CULTURE
              31193          11:15A-12:30P   MW     LI 044B   Simons J                      35    3    0
                 TOPIC : Images of War and Peace in Israeli Public Culture
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J 303
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 313  PERFRMNCE AS COMMUNICATVE PRAC (3 CR)
              23485          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 138    Robinson J                    35   12    0
                 TOPIC : Sense of Place in Narrative and Ethnography
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 315  ADVERTISING & CONSUMER CULTURE (3 CR)
              28878          09:30A-10:45A   MW     LI 044B   Palmer L                      35    1    3
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16328          09:30A-10:45A   TR     LI 044B   Griffis A                     35    1    2
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 321  RHETORIC, LAW AND CULTURE (3 CR)
              30481          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SY 103    Amsden B                      30    2    0
                 C 324 : Recommended - CMCL-C 121 or 130
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 323  SPEECH COMPOSITION (3 CR)
              20203          11:15A-12:30P   TR     LI 044B   Walsh B                       30   10    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 324  PERSUASION (3 CR)
              30909          04:00P-05:15P   MW     TE F260   Rahko S                       35    3    1
                 C 324 : Recommended - CMCL-C 121 or 130
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16329          01:00P-02:15P   MW     WH 007    Smith C                       30    0    1
                 C 324 : Recommended - CMCL-C 121 or 130
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 326  AUTHORSHIP IN THE MEDIA (3 CR)
              25917          05:45P-07:00P   TR     SY 002    Scheibel Jr L                 35   11    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   W      WY 015
                 TOPIC : Hollywood Directors of the 1950s
                 Above class films shown Wednesdays, 7:15-10:15p
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 334  CURR TOPICS IN COMM & CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: ON-LINE CELEBRITY
         CLSD 30911          01:00P-02:15P   MW     LI 044B   Ellcessor E                   34    0    1
                 TOPIC :  On-line celebrity
         CLSD 32990          01:00P-02:15P   MW     C2 203    Sperb J                       30    0    2
                 TOPIC : Disney Studies
           VT: THE RHETORICAL CITY
              22385          02:30P-03:45P   MW     C2 203    Smith C                       25    2    0 
                 TOPIC :  The Rhetorical City
        CMCL-C 335  PRODUCTION AS CRITICISM (3 CR)
              16330          01:00P-03:20P   T      C2 102    Jones J                       12    2    0
                 C 335 : P - CMCL-C 190
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              16332          01:00P-04:00P   R      C2 102    Jones J                       12    2    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 337  NEW MEDIA (3 CR)
              32991          02:30P-03:45P   MW     LI 044B   Ellcessor E                   34    1    0
        CMCL-C 339  FREEDOM OF SPEECH (3 CR)
              27311          04:00P-05:15P   MW     C2 203    Amsden B                      25    1    5
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 360  MOTION PICTURE PRODUCTION (4 CR)
              16333 PERM     06:00P-08:00P   MW     C2 102    Ramirez J                     13    1    0
                                                              Schwibs S
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Film
                 Studies, (812) 855-1072
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class combined with CMCL-C 560
              28067 PERM     11:00A-01:00P   MW     C2 102    Rossman M                     12    1    0
                                                              Schwibs S
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Film
                 Studies, (812) 855-1072
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        CMCL-C 361  INTERMED MOTION PICTURE PROD (4 CR)
              26375 PERM     06:00P-08:00P   TR     C2 102    Schwibs S                     12    4    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from CMCL, (812)
                 855-1072
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 561
        CMCL-C 382  INTRNSHP COMMUNICATN & CULTURE (1-3 CR)
              16334 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Terrill R                     20   10    0
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class open to majors and minors only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from advisor,
                 (812) 855-2367
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              20505 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Terrill R                     20   16    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from advisor,
                 (812) 855-2367
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class for majors and minors only
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              29106 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Terrill R                     25   25    0
                 Above class needs permission from advisor.  Call 812-855-5443
                 Above class open to majors and minors only
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        CMCL-C 392  MEDIA GENRES (3 CR)
           VT: CELEBRITY AND POPULAR CULTURE
              32992          04:00P-05:15P   MW     LI 044B   Paasche J                     34    9    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   M      WY 015    Paasche J
                 TOPIC : Celebrity & Popular Culture
                 Above class film screenings held Mondays, 7:15-10:10pm
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: DIGITAL CINEMA
              30490          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 208    Sperb J                       35    5    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   T      WY 005    Sperb J
                 TOPIC : Digital Cinema
                 Above class films screened Tuesdays, 7:15-10:15p
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ROMANTIC COMEDY
         CLSD 23486 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     C2 203    Bowdre K                      20    0    6
                             07:15P-10:15P   W      SE 105    Bowdre K
                 TOPIC :  Romantic Comedies
                 Above class films shown Wednesdays, 7:15-10:15p
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 398  NATIONAL CINEMAS (3 CR)
           VT: GERMAN CINEMA
              21856          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 108    Breger C                      24   10    0
                             05:45P-07:45P   W      JH A107
                 TOPIC : Imaginaries of Race and Cultural Difference in German
                 Cinema
                 Above class film screenings on Wednesdays, 7:15-10:15pm
                 Above class meets with GER-E323
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: HISTORY OF FRENCH CINEMA
              26638          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 007    Bowles B                      30    3    0
                 TOPIC : History of French Cinema
                 Above class meets with FRIT-F 311 and WEUR-W 406
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: CHINESE CINEMA
              30913          09:30A-10:45A   TR     C2 203    De Boer S                     25    4    0
                             04:00P-06:45P   W      CN B100
                 TOPIC : Chinese Cinema
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class FIlms Screened 4:00-6:45pm on Wednesdays.
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: BEST ITALIAN CINEMA 1930-TODAY
              30914          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 006    Vitti A                       30   11    0
                             07:15P-10:00P   T      WH 007
                 TOPIC : Best Italian Cinema 1930-Today
                 Above class meets with FRIT-M 311 and WEUR-W 406
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CMCL-C 399  READING FOR HONORS (3 CR)
              16335 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Terrill R                     10   10    0
                 C 399 : P - Junior standing and approval of CMCL faculty
                 member
              22193          ARR             ARR    ARR       Terrill R                     99   99    0
        CMCL-C 406  THE STUDY OF PUBLIC ADVOCACY (3 CR)
         CLSD 30499          01:00P-02:15P   TR     C2 203    Pezzullo P                    20    0    2
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        CMCL-C 412  RACE, GENDER & REPRESENTATION (3 CR)
              33380          04:00P-05:15P   TR     C2 203    Bowdre K                      25   17    0
                             07:15P-08:15P   T      SW 007    Bowdre K
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 413  GLOBAL VILLAGES (3 CR)
              30506          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 148    De Boer S                     35   20    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   W      PY 101
                 TOPIC : Global Screen Cultures
                 Above class films screened 7:15-10:15 Wednesday evenings.
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 414  TPCS IN PERFORMANCE & CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: TALK, TALES, & TV IN AFRICA
              25918          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 345    Stoeltje B                    14    4    0
                 TOPIC : Talk, Tales and Television in Africa, Europe and
                 United States
                 Above class meets with ANTH-E 408 and ANTH-E 600
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 415  TPCS COMM & CULT IN COMP PERSP (3 CR)
           VT: ETHNOGRAPHIES OF LEARNING
              30516          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SY 108    Gershon I                     25    1    0
                 TOPIC : Ethnographies of Learning
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: FILM AND PROPAGANDA
              30524          06:00P-08:00P   TR     BH 233    Malitsky J                    35    2    0
                 TOPIC : Film and Propaganda
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 417  POWER & VIOLENCE IN ETHN PERSP (3 CR)
              25919          02:30P-03:45P   TR     C2 203    Goodman J                     25    2    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
        CMCL-C 420  TOPICS IN MEDIA HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: HISTORY OF DOCUMENTARY
              26655          02:30P-04:30P   TR     LI 044B   Malitsky J                    35    3    0
                 TOPIC : History of Documentary
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: RACE, LEISURE & HAWAII
              34175          04:00P-06:00P   TR     BH 322    Sperb J                       25    5    0
                             07:15P-10:15P   W      LH 102    Sperb J
                 TOPIC : Race, Leisure and Hawaii in American Media
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class films shown Wednesdays, 7:15-10:15p
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 425  CULTR, IDENTITY, RHET OF PLACE (3 CR)
         CLSD 22769          11:15A-12:30P   MW     C2 203    Smith C                       25    0    2
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 427  CROSS CULTURAL COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
              16336          09:30A-10:45A   MW     C2 203    Calloway-Thomas C             30   11    0 
        CMCL-C 433  FOOD PERFORMANCE & COMMUNICATN (3 CR)
         CLSD 25920          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 322    Robinson J                    35    0    8
                 TOPIC : Food Performance and Ethnography
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 435  DOC FILMMAKING: THEORY & PRAC (4 CR)
         CLSD 23775 PERM     11:00A-01:00P   TR     C2 102    Sheaffer R                    14    0    0
                 Above class requires permission by calling (812) 855-2367
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        CMCL-C 445  MEDIA, CULTURE AND POLITICS (3 CR)
           VT: WAR PROPAGANDA
         CLSD 30532          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 247    Ivie R                        15    0    1
                 Topic: War propaganda
                 Above class meets with AMST A398
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMCL-C 497  IND STUDY IN COMMUN & CULTURE (1-6 CR)
              16337 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Terrill R                     10    4    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Advisor,
                 (812) 855-2367.
        CMCL-C 499  SENIOR HONORS THESIS (3-6 CR)
              16338 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Terrill R                     10    9    0
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from Advisor, (812)
                 855-2367.
        CMCL-C 505  PRODUCTIVE CRIT POLIT RHETORIC (3 CR)
              30548          04:00P-06:30P   M      C2 272    Ivie R                        13    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701 and AMST-G 620
        CMCL-C 560  MOTION PICTURE PRODUCTION (4 CR)
              28860          06:00P-08:00P   MW     C2 102    Ramirez J                     13    1    0
                                                              Schwibs S
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 360
        CMCL-C 561  INTERMED MOTION PICTURE PROD (4 CR)
              26376 PERM     06:00P-08:00P   TR     C2 102    Schwibs S                     12    4    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from CMCL, (812)
                 855-1072
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 361
        CMCL-C 594  MEDIA HISTORY (3 CR)
              30556 RSTR     01:00P-03:30P   W      C2 272    Waller G                      15    4    0
                 TOPIC : History
                 Above class open to graduates only
        CMCL-C 596  NATIONAL CINEMAS (3 CR)
           VT: HISTORY OF FRENCH CINEMA
              26897 RSTR     07:15P-10:00P   T      WH 009    Bowles B                      15    7    0
                             05:45P-07:45P   R      C2 272    Bowles B
                 TOPIC :  History of French Cinema
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class film screenings Tuesdays, 7:15-10:00pm
                 Above class meet with FRIT-F 651
        CMCL-C 611  TOPICS RHETORIC & PUBL CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: AESTHETICS AND POLITICS
         CLSD 30564 RSTR     04:00P-06:30P   W      C2 272    Simons J                      13    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701
        CMCL-C 620  MEDIA, POLITICS & POWER (3 CR)
           VT: DIGITAL CULTURE: KEYWORDS
              27322 RSTR     09:30A-12:00P   W      C2 272    Striphas T                    12    1    0
                 TOPIC : Digital Culture: Keywords
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above Class meets with AMST G620
        CMCL-C 626  STUDIES IN CONTEMPORARY COMM (3 CR)
           VT: INTRODUCTN TO CULTURAL STUDIES
              24295 RSTR     01:00P-03:30P   R      C2 272    Hawkins J                     10    3    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Cultural Studies
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 601
        CMCL-C 645  TPCS COMP STUDY COMMUN/CULTURE (3 CR)
              27323 RSTR     05:00P-07:30P   W      WH 205    Goodman J                     16    1    0
                 TOPIC : Ethnography and Social Theory
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with Afri-A731
        CMCL-C 646  PEDAGOGY PRACTICUM (1 CR)
              34102 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Klinger B                     10    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class required faculty mentor
        CMCL-C 688  RHETORCS-TRNSGRESSN/RESISTANCE (3 CR)
              30572 RSTR     09:30A-12:30P   T      C2 272    Pezzullo P                    15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above sections meets with CULS C701 and Amst-G620
        CMCL-C 700  RESEARCH (1-4 CR)
              16340 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Klinger B                     10    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only 
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Contact Graduate Secretary at (812) 855-6389
              22194 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Klinger B                     99   99    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Contact Graduate Secretary at (812) 855-6389
        CMCL-C 701  PRACTICUM IN COMM RES (3 CR)
              33716          01:00P-03:30P   R      MM 139    Weber B                        4    3    0
                 TOPIC : Publishing and Professionalism: Gender Studies
                 Practicum
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 780 and AMST-G 751
        CMCL-C 710  RESEARCH SEMINAR (1-3 CR)
              27337 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Klinger B                     99   94    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Contact Graduate Secretary at (812) 855-6389 for permission
        CMCL-C 810  PH D THESIS (1-15 CR)
              16341 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Klinger B                     35   12    0
                 Above class requires department permission (855-6389).
              22047 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Klinger B                     25   20    0
                 Above class requires department permission (855-6389).
        CMCL-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              22048 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Klinger B                    999  998    0

        . (030)

        CMCL-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              16342 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Klinger B                    999  974    0

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        FRENCH AND ITALIAN (FRIT)
        FRIT-F 311  HISTORY OF FRENCH CINEMA (3 CR) 
        


Comparative Literature (CMLT)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        UNDERGRADUATE COURSES (001)

        CMLT-C 110  WRITING THE WORLD (3 CR)
              27342          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 210    Frauman A                     25    4    0
                 TOPIC : Lost and Found
                 Above class fulfills General Education Foundations: English
                 Composition requirement
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              27344          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 015    Rasmussen P                   25    1    0
                 TOPIC : Lost and Found
                 Above class fulfills General Education Foundations: English
                 Composition requirement
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              27346          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 222    Hine L                        25    3    0
                 TOPIC : Lost and Found
                 Above class fulfills General Education Foundations: English
                 Composition requirement
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              27347          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 337    Arenberg M                    25    1    0
                 TOPIC : Lost and Found
                 Above class fulfills General Education Foundations: English
                 Composition requirement
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              27348          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 210    Johnson J                     25    2    0
                 TOPIC : Lost and Found
                 Above class fulfills General Education Foundations: English
                 Composition requirement
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              27349          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 337    Dance S                       24    4    0
                 TOPIC : Lost and Found
                 Above class fulfills General Education Foundations: English
                 Composition requirement
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        CMLT-C 151  INTRO TO POPULAR CULTURE (3 CR)
              20969          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 236    Ndour M                       35   10    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16343          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 233    Wu T                          35    6    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
              26363          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 140    SERVAIN C                     35    3    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        CMLT-C 155  CULTURE AND MODERN EXPERIENCE (3 CR)
              23385          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 322    Thiao M                       35    5    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 205  COMPARATIVE LITERARY ANALYSIS (3 CR)
           VT: VIOLENCE IN LITERATURE & FILM
              23938          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 335    Tsai K                        25    4    6
                 TOPIC : Violence in Literature and Film
                 Above class is required for CMLT undergraduate majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 216  SCI FICTN, FANTASY & WEST TRAD (3 CR)
         CLSD 25923          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 233    Le Hegarat J                  35    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 217  DETECTIVE, MYSTERY,/HORROR LIT (3 CR)
              30579          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 236    Mosier M                      35    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 219  ROMANCE & THE WSTRN TRADITION (3 CR)
              20340 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 139    Geballe E                     35    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 255  MODERN LIT&OTHER ARTS: INTRO (3 CR) 
              16344          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 236    Riccio C                      35   11    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CMLT-C 256  LIT AND OTHER ARTS: 1870-1950 (3 CR)
         CLSD 30586          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 317    Hertz D                       25    0    2
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 262  CROSS-CULTURAL ENCOUNTERS (3 CR)
              34468          04:00P-06:30P   MW     BH 214    Pao A                         25    3    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CMLT-C 301  SPEC TOPICS IN COMPARATIVE LIT (3 CR)
           VT: EVOLVING EPICS
              30592          04:00P-05:15P   MW     WH 119    Johnson J                     30    9    0
                 TOPIC : Evolving Epics
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: NABOKOV
              33264          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 305    Emery J                       35   17    0
                 Above class meets with SLAV-S 320 and SLAV-S 540
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 305  COMP APP TO LIT: THEORY & MTHD (3 CR)
              16345          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 321    Tsai K                        30   22    0
                 TOPIC : Myth and Theory
                 C 305 : Required for CMLT majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 310  LITERATURE AND FILM (3 CR)
              28149          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 337    Peretz E                      30    8    0
                 Above class meets with another section of CMLT-C 310
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              32598 RSTR     05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 337    Peretz E                      30    8    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with another section of CMLT-C 310
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 325  THE RENAISSANCE (3 CR)
              30598          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 0008   Van der Laan S                30   14    0
                 Above class meets with CMLT-C525
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 329  THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY (3 CR)
              30604 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 222    Peretz E                      30   19    0
                 Above class meets with another secton of CMLT-C 329
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              32599 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 222    Peretz E                      30   19    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with another secton of CMLT-C 329
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 340  WOMEN IN WORLD LITERATURE (3 CR)
              23386          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 119    Flahault M                    30    7    0
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 351  ADAPTNS:LIT, STAGE, AND SCREEN (3 CR)
              30610          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 241    Pao A                         30   21    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 355  LIT-ARTS&THEIR INTERRELATNSHIP (3 CR)
              27355          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 241    Van der Laan S                25    7    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 370  COMP STUDIES WSTRN&MID EAST LT (3 CR)
              34469          05:45P-08:15P   MW     SY 200    Losensky P                    25    3    0
                 TOPIC : Voyages through The Thousand and One Nights
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CMLT-C 573
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CMLT-C 377  TOPICS IN YIDDISH LITERATURE (3 CR)
              25925          04:00P-06:15P   MW     BH 134    Kerler D                      35   13    0
                 TOPIC : Fantasy, Realism and Fiction in "Classic" and Modern
                 Literature
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with GER-E 351
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
        CMLT-C 378  TOPICS IN YIDDISH CULTURE (3 CR)
              29096          04:00P-06:15P   TR     BH 217    Kerler D                      25    2    0
                 TOPIC : Culture, memory and identity in the post-holocaust
                 world
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with GER-E 352 and GER-Y 506
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CMLT-C 573  COMP TOPICS MID EAST&WEST LIT (4 CR)
              34470          05:45P-08:15P   MW     SY 200    Losensky P                    25    3    0
                 TOPIC : Voyages through The Thousand and One Nights
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CMLT-C 370

        READINGS AND RESEARCH (002)

        CMLT-C 490  INDIV STUDIES IN FILM & LIT (1-3 CR)
              16346 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                    10    9    0
                                                              Swyers H
        CMLT-C 495  INDIV READINGS IN COMP LIT (1-3 CR)
              16347 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                     5    4    0
                                                              Swyers H
        CMLT-C 496  FOREIGN STUDY IN COMP LIT (3-8 CR)
              16348 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                     5    5    0
                                                              Swyers H
        CMLT-C 499  STUDIES FOR HONORS (2-6 CR)
              16349 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                     5    2    0
                                                              Swyers H

        GRADUATE COURSES (003)

        CMLT-C 525  THE RENAISSANCE & 17TH CENTURY (4 CR)
              30624          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 0008   Van der Laan S                30   14    0
                 Above class meets with CMLT-C325
        CMLT-C 581  WKSHP IN LITERARY TRANSLATION (4 CR)
              30634 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 011    Johnston B                    15    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        CMLT-C 603  TOPICS IN COMPARATIVE LIT (4 CR)
              30639          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 235    Dove P                        15    1    0
                 TOPIC : Bolanyo and Sebald
        CMLT-C 647  LITERARY STUDIES & PHILOSOPHY (4 CR)
              30644          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 118    Emery J                       15    1    0
                 TOPIC : Doubles, Copy Clerks, and Clones
                 Above class meets with SLAV-R 601

        GRADUATE READINGS AND RESEARCH (004)

        CMLT-C 508  TEACHING LIT AND COMPOSITION (1 CR)
              16350 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson J                     10    9    0
        CMLT-C 509  TEACHING INTRNSHP IN COMP LIT (1 CR)
              16351 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                    10   10    0
                                                              Swyers H
        CMLT-C 604  INDIV READINGS IN LITERATURE (1-4 CR)
              16352 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                    10    2    0
                                                              Swyers H
        CMLT-C 801  RESEARCH (1-4 CR)
              16353 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                    25   25    0
                                                              Swyers H
        CMLT-C 805  MASTER'S THESIS (1-6 CR)
              16354 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                    20   18    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CMLT-C 810  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
              16355 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                    30   19    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        CMLT-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              16356 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnston B                    25   14    0
                                                              Swyers H
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        CENTRAL EURASIAN STUDIES (CEUS)
        CEUS-R 354  LIT & CINEMA IN MODERN IRAN (3 CR)
        CEUS-R 554  LIT & CINEMA IN MODERN IRAN (3 CR)

        GERMANIC LANGUAGES (GER)
        GER-G 575  HIST STUDY OF GERMAN LIT III (3 CR)

        SLAVIC LANGUAGES & LITERATURES (SLAV)
        SLAV-S 540  COMPRTVE 20TH CENT C&EE POETRY (3 CR) 
        


Criminal Justice-Coas (CJUS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CJUS-P 100  INTRO TO CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              16183          02:30P-03:20P   MW     WH 100    Head W                       300  143    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              16184          10:10A-11:00A   F      GG 101B   Roush L                       33   16    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16185          11:15A-12:05P   F      GG 101B   Roush L                       33   25    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16187          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 245    Meskill K                     33    1    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16186          12:20P-01:10P   F      GG 101B   Roush L                       34   28    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16188          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 236    Meskill K                     33    6    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16189          12:20P-01:10P   F      TE F260   Match M                       33   24    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16190          01:25P-02:15P   F      TE F260   Match M                       33   25    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26132          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 322    Meskill K                     34   10    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26133          02:30P-03:20P   F      TE F260   Match M                       34    8    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 100  INTRO TO CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
              16191          10:10A-11:00A   MW     MO 007    Spano R                      100   60    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              16195          11:15A-12:05P   F      BQ C232   Kim S                         27    7    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16197          12:20P-01:10P   F      BQ C232   Kim S                         27   15    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16196          01:25P-02:15P   F      BQ C232   Kim S                         27   19    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 200  THEORIES OF CRIME AND DEVIANCE (3 CR)
              16201          12:20P-01:10P   MW     WH 100    Pridemore W                  300  162    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              16202          08:00A-08:50A   F      TE F256   Rogers M                      33   25    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16204          09:05A-09:55A   F      TE F256   Rogers M                      33   27    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16205          10:10A-11:00A   F      TE F256   Rogers M                      34   11    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16206          11:15A-12:05P   F      WH 008    Lee H                         33    9    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16207          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 139    Lee H                         33    3    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16208          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 138    Yuan Y                        33   16    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16209          01:25P-02:15P   F      SY 001    Lee H                         34   28    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16210          01:25P-02:15P   F      JH A105   Yuan Y                        34   26    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16203          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 229    Yuan Y                        33   17    0 
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 202  LAW AND SOCIAL SCIENCE (3 CR)
              16211          11:15A-12:05P   MW     BH 013    Sales B                      200   68    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              30896          08:00A-08:50A   F      SY 212    Dearden T                     33   29    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16212          09:05A-09:55A   F      SY 001    Dearden T                     33   18    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16215          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 319    Dearden T                     33    2    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16214          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 134    Cherri M                      33    1    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26142          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 245    Cherri M                      33    3    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26143          02:30P-03:20P   F      SY 002    Cherri M                      34   14    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 290  THE NATURE OF INQUIRY (3 CR)
              16216          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 109    Sandys M                     100    3    3
                             01:00P-02:15P   TR     LI 503
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-K 300  TECHNIQUES OF DATA ANALYSIS (3 CR)
              16182          02:30P-03:20P   MW     WH 101    Levesque H                   166    4   13
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              21829          08:00A-08:50A   F      JH A107   Swanson J                     27    1    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 21830          09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 137    Swanson J                     29    0    4
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              21831          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 137    Swanson J                     29    1    8
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26129          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 137    Meckes J                      29    1    7
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26130          01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 333    Meckes J                      26    1    2
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 26131          02:30P-03:20P   F      BH 333    Meckes J                      26    0    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 300  TOPICS IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
           VT: PROSECUTION
         CLSD 20586          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 109    Diekhoff M                   140    0   15
        CJUS-P 305  DEVIANT IMAGES/DEVIANT ACTS (3 CR)
              27279          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 004    Kane S                        60    5    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 306  DRUGS, SOCIETY, AND JUSTICE (3 CR)
         CLSD 27280          05:45P-08:15P   W      BH 006    Pruss H                       60    0    2
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 307  POLICING DEMOCRACIES (3 CR)
              27282          02:30P-03:45P   MW     GL 101    DeLeeuw J                     63    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        CJUS-P 311  PRIVATE SECURITY (3 CR)
              30318          11:15A-12:30P   MW     LH 102    Head W                        80    2    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 320  FOUND OF CRIM INVESTIGATION (3 CR)
              16217          05:45P-08:15P   M      WH 101    Cohen C                      148   26    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 340  LAW/SOCIETY: CROSS-CULT PERSP (3 CR)
              24202          11:15A-12:30P   TR     HU 217    Parnell P                     10    5    0
                 Above class meets with HON-H 304 and will be taught at the
                 Honors level; requirements and expectations for all students
                 will be considered with an honors level course.
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 370  CRIMINAL LAW (3 CR)
              27283          05:45P-07:00P   TR     LH 102    Morrison T                    90   49    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 375  AMERICAN JUVENILE JUSTICE SYS (3 CR)
              20587          05:45P-08:15P   T      WH 111    Bingham R                     60   28    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 380  DISPUTE MANAGEMENT (3 CR)
              30325          05:45P-07:00P   TR     SY 137    Parnell P                     25    3    4
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 381  HIST OF SOCIAL CONTROL IN U S (3 CR) 
              27284          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 006    Turrentine J                  60   21    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 399  READINGS FOR HONORS (1-6 CR)
              16218 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                      5    5    0
                 P 399 : P - Permission of departmental honors committee
        CJUS-P 402  CRIMINAL CAREERS (3 CR)
              26361          02:30P-05:00P   M      SE 045    Spano R                       25    2    5
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 403  DEVELOPMENTAL CRIMINOLOGY (3 CR)
              30332          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 206    Fontaine N                    30    6    1
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 405  PREVENTING ANTISOCIAL BEHAVIOR (3 CR)
              26362          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 106    Fontaine N                    30    4    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 406  UNEQUAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
         CLSD 27285          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 119    Oliver W                      25    0    4
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 407  TERRORISM (3 CR)
              34467          05:45P-08:15P   MW     SY 212    Verma A                       30    3    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 414  ADOLESCENTS AND THE LAW (3 CR)
              30339          11:15A-01:45P   T      SY 146    Levesque R                    20    1    4
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        CJUS-P 415  CRIME AND MADNESS (3 CR)
              20588          05:45P-08:15P   T      SY 106    Deaton R                      25    1   18
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 416  CAPITAL PUNISHMENT (3 CR)
              32580          04:00P-06:30P   T      BH 149    Sandys M                      30    5    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 420  VIOLENCE IN THE BLACK COMMUN (3 CR)
              30347          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 137    Oliver W                      25    2    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        CJUS-P 421  CRIME PREVENTN: ENV TECHNIQUES (3 CR)
              32581          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SY 001    Verma A                       30    3    1
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 423  SEXUALITY AND THE LAW (3 CR)
              30356          05:45P-08:15P   W      SY 137    Kane S                        30    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 444  VICTIMIZATION (3 CR)
              27289          05:45P-08:15P   W      SY 103    Berg M                        30   20    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        CJUS-P 481  FIELD EXPERIENCE IN CRIM JUS (3-6 CR)
              16220 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Head W                        35    4    0
        CJUS-P 493  SEMINAR IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
           VT: HOW JUSTICE WORKS:FORENSICS
              34318          02:30P-05:00P   MW     SY 003    Sales B                       30    2    0
                 TOPIC : How Justice Works:  Insights from Forensics
        CJUS-P 495  INDIVIDUAL READINGS (1-6 CR)
              16221 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grossberg M                   15   13    0
                 P 495 : P - CJUS-P 290 and permission of chair
        CJUS-P 496  RESEARCH INTERNSHIP (1-3 CR)
              26380 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grossberg M                   10    6    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        CJUS-P 497  TEACHING INTERNSHIP (1-3 CR)
              28229          ARR             ARR    ARR       Grossberg M                   10    9    0
        CJUS-P 499  SENIOR HONORS THESIS (3-6 CR)
              16222 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                      5    5    0
                 P 499 : P - Permission of departmental honors committee
        CJUS-P 599  RESEARCH PRACTICUM (1-6 CR)
              16223 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                     10   10    0
        CJUS-P 680  SEM:ISSUES IN CRIMNL JUSTICE (3 CR)
           VT: COMMUNITIES AND CRIME
         CLSD 28041          05:45P-08:15P   M      WH 204    Berg M                        10    0    0
        CJUS-P 694  RESEARCH IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (3 CR)
              16224 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                      5    5    0
                 P 694 : P - CJUS-P 594 and permission of chair or
                 departmental committee on GRAD affairs
              20359 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                     15   15    0
                 P 694 : P - CJUS-P 594 and permission of chair or
                 departmental committee on GRAD affairs
        CJUS-P 794  THESIS (A.M.) (6 CR)
              16225 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                      5    5    0 
        CJUS-P 851  READINGS IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (1-6 CR)
              16226 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                     10   10    0
              20360 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                     15   15    0
        CJUS-P 855  RESEARCH IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE (1-6 CR)
              16227 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grossberg M                   10    9    0
              20361 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                     15   15    0
        CJUS-P 859  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
         CLSD 16228 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grossberg M                   10    0    0
         CLSD 22759 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grossberg M                    1    0    0
        CJUS-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              16181 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Grossberg M                   15    6    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
              22760 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR                                      1    1    0 
        


Cultural Studies (CULS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        CULS-C 601  INTRO TO CULTURAL STUDIES (4 CR)
         CLSD 16437 RSTR     01:00P-03:30P   R      C2 272    Hawkins J                      6    0    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to Cultural Studies
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 626
        CULS-C 701  SPEC TOPICS IN CULTURAL STDS (3-4 CR)
         CLSD 20623 RSTR     06:15P-08:15P   T      WY 111    Cullather N                    2    0    0
                 TOPIC : Modernity of Modernization
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 650, H 740 and AMST-G 620
         CLSD 24729          04:00P-06:00P   R      BH 221    Bodnar J                       1    0    0
                 TOPIC : American Identities
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 750 and AMST-G 751
              31784          03:35P-05:30P   M      BH 141    Diaz A                         2    2    0
                 TOPIC : Gender in Latin American History
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 665 and LTAM-L 526
         CLSD 16438 RSTR     09:30A-12:30P   T      C2 272    Pezzullo P                     2    0    0
                 TOPIC : Rhetorics of Transgression and/or Resistance
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 620 and CMCL-C 688
         CLSD 31785          03:35P-05:30P   T      HD TBA    Dodson M                       2    0    0
                 TOPIC : Postcolonial Theory
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets in the India Studies conference room
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 680
         CLSD 31786          05:00P-07:00P   W      BH 137    O'Bryan S                      2    0    0
                 TOPIC : Global Environmental History
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 699
         CLSD 31787          05:45P-08:00P   W      SB 231    Stoeltje B                     3    0    0
                 TOPIC : Performing Nationalism
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 620, ANTH-E 677, and FOLK-F 755
         CLSD 32484          01:00P-04:00P   T      BH 018    Herring T                      3    0    0
                 TOPIC : Research in Gender and Sexuality
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ENG-L 752
              26343          04:00P-06:30P   M      C2 272    Ivie R                        13    8    0
                 TOPIC : Productive Criterion of Political Rhetoric
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 620 and CMCL-C 505
              32485          04:00P-06:30P   W      C2 272    Simons J                       2    1    0
                 TOPIC : Aesthetics and Politics
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 611
         CLSD 32486          09:30A-12:00P   W      C2 272    Striphas T                     2    0    0
                 TOPIC : Digital Curlture: Keywords
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 620 and AMST-G 620
              32487          02:30P-05:15P   R      M  263    Kielian-Gilbert M              2    1    0
                 TOPIC : Music, Experience, Affect, and Culture
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with MUS-T 658
              32488          02:00P-05:00P   F      M  263    Ford P                         2    2    0
                 TOPIC : Seminar in Musicology: Technologies of Experience
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with MUS-M 602 
        


East Asian Lang & Culture (EALC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        AREA COURSES (005)

        EALC-E 110  POPULAR CULTURE IN EAST ASIA (3 CR)
              23515          02:30P-03:20P   MW     WH 004    O'Bryan S                     65    9    3
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              23516          10:10A-11:00A   F      WH 008    O'Bryan S                     35    6    2
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              23517          12:20P-01:10P   F      SY 137    O'Bryan S                     30    3    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        EALC-E 200  INTRO TO EAST ASIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
         CLSD 23518 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     SY 037    Kasza G                       20    0    0
                 Above class required for EALC majors who matriculated into IU
                 Summ/Fall 2008 or later
                 Above class is restricted to EALC majors only
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 32942 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 305    Rubinger R                    25    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class restricted to EALC majors only
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 231  JAPAN: THE LIVING TRADITION (3 CR)
         CLSD 30072          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 232    Rubinger R                    33    0    3
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        EALC-E 270  JAPANESE LANGUAGE AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
              30079 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     JH A106   Kuriyama K                    25    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 321  TRADITIONAL JAPANESE LIT (3 CR)
              30087          01:00P-02:15P   MW     KH 203    Sarra E                       25    1    2
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 350  STUDIES IN EAST ASIAN SOCIETY (3 CR)
           VT: LAW & SOCIETY IN CONTEMP CHINA
         CLSD 28391 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     LS 211    Michelson E                    7    0    0
                 TOPIC : Law and Society in Contemporary China
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 505 and LAW-L 724
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              34176          07:15P-08:30P   MW     BH 319    Kasza G                       35   17    0
                 Above class meets with POLS-Y 334
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-E 386  UNITED STATES-EAST ASIAN RELTN (3 CR)
         CLSD 30093 RSTR     07:00P-09:30P   M      SY 210    Kennedy S                     10    0    3
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class will be taught online through Adobe Connect.
                 Students must be enrolled at IUB, have access to a broadband
                 internet connection, and have a headset with a microphone.
                 Above class meets with POLS-Y490
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        EALC-E 390  CONTEMPORARY CHINESE POLITICS (3 CR)
              31564          05:45P-07:00P   TR     WH 106    Way E                         35    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with POLS-Y 333
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        EALC-E 505  TOPICS IN EAST ASIAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: LAW & SOCIETY IN CONTEMP CHINA
              28392 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     LS 211    Michelson E                    7    5    0
                 TOPIC : Law and Society in Contemporary China
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-E 350 and LAW-L 724 
           VT: TOPICS IN LEARNING ABOUT ASIA
              16464 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kang H                       100   97    0
                 Above class for Special Registration only
                 Above class authorized by EASC call 855-3765 for details
        EALC-E 600  SEMINAR IN EAST ASIAN STUDIES (4 CR)
              27875 RSTR     01:00P-03:30P   T      OP 107    Xiao T                        15    9    0
                 TOPIC : Love and Revolution in Modern Chinese Literature and
                 Visual Culture
                 Above class open to graduates only
         CLSD 33288          05:00P-07:00P   W      BH 137    O'Bryan S                      3    0    0
                 TOPIC : Global Environmental History
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 699 and CULS-C 701

        CHINESE (020)

        EALC-C 102  ELEMENTARY CHINESE 2 (4 CR)
              22868 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 134    Bao Y                         35   10    0
                 C 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class credit given for only one of EALC-C 102 and 104
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate section of C 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16440 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 134    Bao Y                         35    2    0
                 C 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class credit given for only one of EALC-C 102 and 104
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate section of C102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              27870 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     BH 134    Bao Y                         35    3    3
                 C 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class credit given for only one of EALC-C 102 and 104
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate section of C102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
              23866 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 202    Bao Y                         15    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of C102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16442 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 202    Bao Y                         15    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of C102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              23868 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 203    Bao Y                         15    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of C102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              22064 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 202    Bao Y                         15    6    2
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of C102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              22065 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 203    Bao Y                         15    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of C102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 16441 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 202    Bao Y                         15    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of C102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 16443 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 203    Bao Y                         15    0    1
                 Above class for learners with advanced aural-oral skills
                 gained through heritage or study abroad
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of C102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-C 102  ELEMENTARY CHINESE 2 (2 CR)
              22869 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 134    Bao Y                         35   10    0
                 C 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with an undergraduate section of C 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16444 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 134    Bao Y                         35    2    0
                 C 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with an undergraduate section of C 102 
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              27871 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     BH 134    Bao Y                         35    3    0
                 C 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with an undergraduate section of C 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
              23867 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 202    Bao Y                         15    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of C102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16446 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 202    Bao Y                         15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of C102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              23869 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 203    Bao Y                         15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of C102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              22066 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 202    Bao Y                         15    6    0
                 Above class for learners with advanced aural-oral skills
                 gained through heritage or study abroad
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of C102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              22067 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 203    Bao Y                         15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of C102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 16445 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 202    Bao Y                         15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of C102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 16447 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 203    Bao Y                         15    0    0
                 Above class for learners with advanced aural-oral skills
                 gained through heritage or study abroad
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of C102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-C 202  2ND YEAR CHINESE 2 (4 CR)
              24724 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 337    Luo C                         30   20    0
                 C 202 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 201 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-C 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16448 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 247    Luo C                         40    1    0
                 C 202 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 201 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate section of EALC-C 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
              16449 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 203    Luo C                         15    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of EALC-C 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              22866 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 204    Luo C                         15    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class for learners with advanced aural-oral skills
                 gained through heritage or study abroad
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of EALC-C 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 16450 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 204    Luo C                         15    0    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of EALC-C 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 23870 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 204    Luo C                         15    0    0
                 C 202 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 201 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class meets with a graduate drill section of EALC-C 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-C 202  2ND YEAR CHINESE 2 (2 CR)
              24725 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 337    Luo C                         30   20    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergraduate section of EALC-C 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16451 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 247    Luo C                         40    1    0
                 C 202 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 201 or equivalent
                 proficiency 
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergraduate section of EALC-C 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
              16452 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 203    Luo C                         15    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of EALC-C
                 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              22867 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 204    Luo C                         15    6    0
                 Above class for learners with advanced aural-oral skills
                 gained through heritage or study abroad
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of EALC-C
                 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 16453 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 204    Luo C                         15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of EALC-C
                 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 23871 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 204    Luo C                         15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with a undergrad drill section of EALC-C
                 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-C 302  THIRD YEAR CHINESE 2 (4 CR)
              16454 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     BH 005    Su H                          60   19    0
                 C 302 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 301 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C534
                 Drill (DRL)
              24722 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 205    Su H                          15    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class is open to Flagship students only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 534
              23872 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 205    Su H                          15    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 534
         CLSD 16456 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 205    Su H                          15    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 534
              16455 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 205    Su H                          15    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 534
        EALC-C 307  LITERARY CHINESE II (3 CR)
              22069 PERM     11:00A-12:15P   TR     ED 3004   Eno R                         12    3    0
                 C 302 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 306 or consent of
                 instructor
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 507
        EALC-C 402  FOURTH YEAR CHINESE II (3 CR)
              16457 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 119    Bao Y                         30   21    0
                 C 402 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 401 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 544
        EALC-C 467  CHINESE IN SOCIAL SCIENCE (3 CR)
           VT: CHINA AS A GLOBAL PLAYER
              27392 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 112    Ling V                        10    5    0
                 TOPIC : China as a Global Player
                 C 467 : Open to Flagship students or with permission from
                 instructor
                 For Flagship students taking this course to meet the Flagship
                 requirement, there is a co-requisite or pre-requisite,
                 selected from a variety courses including but not limited to
                 E 386/Y 490 United States-East Asian Relations and EALC-E
                 393/E 505 China's Political Economy (contact course
                 instructor for complete list)
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 567 on same topic
           VT: CHINESE POLITICS
              32947          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 203    Luo C                         10    5    0
                 TOPIC : Chinese Politics
                 C 467 : Open to Flagship students or with permission from
                 instructor
                 C 467 : Flagship students taking this class to meet the
                 Flagship requirement should also take EALC-E 390/POLS-Y 333,
                 Chinese Politics 
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 567 on same topic
        EALC-C 507  LITERARY CHINESE II (3 CR)
              22070 PERM     11:00A-12:15P   TR     ED 3004   Eno R                         12    3    0
                 C 507 : Grade of C or better in EALC-C 506 or consent of
                 instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 307
        EALC-C 534  THIRD YEAR CHINESE II (3 CR)
              22501 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     BH 005    Su H                          60   19    0
                 C 534 : P - EALC-C 533 with grade of C or better or
                 equivalent proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 302
                 Drill (DRL)
              24723 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 205    Su H                          15    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 302
                 Above class is open to Flagship students only
              23873 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 205    Su H                          15    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 302
         CLSD 22503 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 205    Su H                          15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 302
              22502 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 205    Su H                          15    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 302
        EALC-C 535  CHINESE CURRICULUM & MATL DES (3 CR)
              30055          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 112    Su H                          12    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        EALC-C 544  FOURTH YEAR CHINESE II (3 CR)
              22757 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 119    Bao Y                         30   21    0
                 C 544 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-C 401 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 402
        EALC-C 567  CHINESE IN SOCIAL SCIENCES (3 CR)
           VT: CHINA AS A GLOBAL PLAYER
              28686          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 112    Ling V                        10    5    0
                 TOPIC : China as a global player
                 C 567 : Grad students are encouraged to take above class
                 concurrently with EALC-E 505
                 C 567 : Open to Flagship students or with permission from
                 instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 467, same topic
           VT: CHINESE POLITICS
              32949          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 203    Luo C                         10    5    0
                 TOPIC : Chinese Politics
                 C 567 : Open to Flagship students or with permission from
                 instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-C 467, same topic

        JAPANESE (030)

        EALC-J 102  ELEMENTARY JAPANESE 2 (4 CR)
              16472 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     WH 106    Kuriyama K                    35    3    0
                 J 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16473 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     WH 106    Kuriyama K                    35    7    0
                 J 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              30949 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     SY 002    Akiyama Y                     35    3    0
                 J 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              30950 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     WH 106    Akiyama Y                     35    6    0
                 J 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 102 
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
              16475 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 112    Kuriyama K                    14    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              23874 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 116    Kuriyama K                    14    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16474 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 112    Kuriyama K                    14    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16476 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 116    Kuriyama K                    14    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16477 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 112    Kuriyama K                    14    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 16478 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 116    Kuriyama K                    14    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16479 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 112    Kuriyama K                    14    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16480 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 116    Kuriyama K                    14    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16481 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 112    Kuriyama K                    14    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              24717 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 116    Kuriyama K                    14    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-J 102  ELEMENTARY JAPANESE 2 (2 CR)
              16482 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     WH 106    Kuriyama K                    35    3    0
                 J 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16483 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     WH 106    Kuriyama K                    35    7    0
                 J 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              31515 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     SY 002    Akiyama Y                     35    3    0
                 J 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              31516 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     WH 106    Akiyama Y                     35    6    0
                 J 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
              16485 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 112    Kuriyama K                    14    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              23875 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 116    Kuriyama K                    14    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16484 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 112    Kuriyama K                    14    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16486 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 116    Kuriyama K                    14    3    0 
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16487 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 112    Kuriyama K                    14    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 16488 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 116    Kuriyama K                    14    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16489 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 112    Kuriyama K                    14    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16490 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 116    Kuriyama K                    14    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16491 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 112    Kuriyama K                    14    1    1
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              24719 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 116    Kuriyama K                    14    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another drill section of EALC-J 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-J 202  SECOND YEAR JAPANESE 2 (4 CR)
              23876 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 215    Matsubara M                   45    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 16492 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 215    Matsubara M                   45    0    0
                 J 202 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 201 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
              16494 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 114    Matsubara M                   15    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 20959 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 114    Matsubara M                   15    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 16493 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 114    Matsubara M                   15    0    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 16495 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 114    Matsubara M                   15    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              20957 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 119    Matsubara M                   15    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16496 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 114    Matsubara M                   15    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-J 202  SECOND YEAR JAPANESE 2 (2 CR)
              23877 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   TR     BH 215    Matsubara M                   45    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 16497 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 215    Matsubara M                   45    0    0
                 J 202 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 201 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
              16499 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 114    Matsubara M                   15    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 20960 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 114    Matsubara M                   15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202 
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 16498 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 114    Matsubara M                   15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 16500 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 114    Matsubara M                   15    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              20958 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 119    Matsubara M                   15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16501 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 114    Matsubara M                   15    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-J 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-J 302  THIRD YEAR JAPANESE 2 (4 CR)
              26209 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 119    Matsubara M                   28    1    0
                 J 302 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 301 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 534
              16502 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 119    Akiyama Y                     28    1    1
                 J 302 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 301 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 534
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD 20961 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     WH 203    Matsubara M                   14    0    1
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 534
         CLSD 16504 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     WH 203    Matsubara M                   14    0    1
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 534
              22283 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   TR     WH 203    Matsubara M                   14    1    0
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 534
              16503 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   TR     WH 203    Matsubara M                   14    1    0
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 534
        EALC-J 402  FOURTH-YEAR JAPANESE II (3 CR)
              16505 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     PY 111    Watt Y                        20   10    0
                 J 402 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 401 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 544
        EALC-J 421  INTRO TO JAPANESE LINGUISTICS (3 CR)
              32950          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 237    Tsujimura N                   25    9    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 520
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        EALC-J 491  HUMANITIES TOPICS IN JAPANESE (3 CR)
           VT: THE HEIAN PERIOD
              32953          02:30P-03:45P   MW     KH 200    Sarra E                       15   10    0
                 J 491 : P - EALC-J 461 or consent of instructor
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 521
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        EALC-J 520  INTRO TO JAPANESE LINGUISTICS (3 CR)
              32951          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 237    Tsujimura N                   25    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 421
        EALC-J 521  READINGS:TRADITNL JAPANESE LIT (3 CR)
              32955          02:30P-03:45P   MW     KH 200    Sarra E                       15   10    0
                 TOPIC : The Heian Period
                 J 521 : P - EALC-J 506 or consent of instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 491
        EALC-J 534  THIRD YEAR JAPANESE II (3 CR)
              26210 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 119    Matsubara M                   28    1    0
                 J 534 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 533 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 302
              22504 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 119    Akiyama Y                     28    1    0
                 J 534 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 533 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 302
                 Drill (DRL)
         CLSD 22505 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     WH 203    Matsubara M                   14    0    0
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 302
         CLSD 22507 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     WH 203    Matsubara M                   14    0    0 
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 302
              22508 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   TR     WH 203    Matsubara M                   14    1    0
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 302
              22506 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   TR     WH 203    Matsubara M                   14    1    0
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 302
        EALC-J 544  FOURTH YEAR JAPANESE II (3 CR)
              22758          01:00P-02:15P   TR     PY 111    Watt Y                        20   10    0
                 J 544 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-J 543 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-J 402

        KOREAN (040)

        EALC-K 102  ELEMENTARY KOREAN 2 (4 CR)
              16510 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     KH 203    Lee H                         45    7    0
                 K 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
              26876 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 006    Lee H                         15    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              22675 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 006    Lee H                         15    5    0
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16511 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 006    Lee H                         15    1    0
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-K 102  ELEMENTARY KOREAN 2 (2 CR)
              16512 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   TR     KH 203    Lee H                         45    7    0
                 K 102 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
              26877 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 006    Lee H                         15    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              22676 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 006    Lee H                         15    5    0
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16513 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 006    Lee H                         15    1    0
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 102
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-K 202  SECOND YEAR KOREAN 2 (4 CR)
              16514 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 139    Kim J                         26   11    0
                 K 202 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 201 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
              33091 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SB 231    Kim J                         13    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16515 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 006    Kim J                         13    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-K 202  SECOND YEAR KOREAN 2 (2 CR)
              16516 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 139    Kim J                         26   11    0
                 K 202 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 201 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Drill (DRL)
              33090 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SB 231    Kim J                         13    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 202 
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              16517 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 006    Kim J                         13    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of EALC-K 202
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        EALC-K 302  THIRD YEAR KOREAN 2 (3 CR)
              16518          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 006    Kim J                         15    9    0
                 K 302 : P - Grade of C or better in EALC-K 301, or equivalent
                 proficiency
        EALC-K 402  FOURTH YEAR KOREAN II (3 CR)
              27423          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 106    Lee H                         12    7    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-K 502
              32963 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SE 009    Lee H                         10    6    0
                 Above class open to CIC participants only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-K 502
        EALC-K 502  FOURTH-YEAR KOREAN II (3 CR)
              27425          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 106    Lee H                         12    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-K 402
              32964 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SE 009    Lee H                         10    6    0
                 Above class open to CIC participants only
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with EALC-K 402

        READINGS & SPECIAL COURSES (050)

        EALC-H 399  READING FOR HONORS (2-6 CR)
              16470 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kasza G                       10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        EALC-E 495  INDIVIDUAL READINGS (1-3 CR)
              16462 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kasza G                       10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        EALC-E 496  FOREIGN STUDY (1-3 CR)
              16463 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kasza G                        5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        EALC-H 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
              16471 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kasza G                       10    9    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        EALC-E 595  INDIVIDUAL READINGS (1-6 CR)
              16465 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Eno R                         10    7    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class requires permission of instructor

        LANGUAGE PEDAGOGY (060)

        EALC-C 527  PRACT IN CHINESE LANG PEDAGOGY (2-3 CR)
              16458          ARR             ARR    ARR       Eno R                          5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        EALC-J 527  PRACT JAPANESE LANG PEDAGOGY (2-3 CR)
              16506          ARR             ARR    ARR       Eno R                          5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        EALC-E 596  READINGS IN PEDAGOGY (1-3 CR)
              16466          ARR             ARR    ARR       Eno R                          5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        EALC-C 598  PEDAGOGY PROJECT (1-4 CR)
              16459          ARR             ARR    ARR       Eno R                          5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-J 598  PEDOGOGY PROJECT (1-4 CR)
              16507          ARR             ARR    ARR       Eno R                          5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis

        THESIS (070)

        EALC-E 597  M.A. ESSAY (1-4 CR)
              16467 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Eno R                         10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              20787 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Eno R                          5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-E 700  M. A. THESIS (1-6 CR) 
              16468 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Eno R                         10    9    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-C 701  M. A. THESIS (1-4 CR)
              16460 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Eno R                         10    6    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-J 701  M. A. THESIS (1-4 CR)
              16508 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Eno R                         10    9    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-C 801  PHD THESIS (1-8 CR)
              16461 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Eno R                         10    9    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-J 801  PHD THESIS (1-8 CR)
              16509 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Eno R                         10    9    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        EALC-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              16469 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Eno R                         10    6    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        CENTRAL EURASIAN STUDIES (CEUS)
        CEUS-R 395  POLITICS OF IDENTITY (3 CR)

        COMMUNICATION & CULTURE (CMCL)
        CMCL-C 398  CHINESE CINEMA (3 CR)

        POLITICAL SCIENCE (POLS)
        POLS-Y 334  JAPANESE POLITICS (3 CR)

        RELIGIOUS STUDIES (REL)
        REL-B 374  EARLY CHINESE THOUGHT (3 CR) 
        


Economics (ECON)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        MICROECONOMICS (010)

        ECON-E 201  INTRO TO MICROECONOMICS (3 CR)
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              16519          08:00A-09:15A   TR     TV 180    Graf P                        48    5    5
                 Above class is taught online with some classes in classroom.
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              22415          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 006    Pairolero N                   60    8    3
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
         CLSD 16520          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 340    Tan F                         60    0    4
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              16521          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 013    Olson P                      367   35    2
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              16522          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 013    Self J                       367   57    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              26211          09:30A-10:45A   MW     WY 005    Knudsen A                     60    3    3
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              16523          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 013    Olson P                      367   35    9
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              26212          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WY 115    Zhang H                       48    4    5
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              26221          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WY 115    Priazhkina S                  48    4    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        201 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              26235          05:45P-07:00P   TR     WY 115    Lopez Cruz I                  48    2    2
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              34126          05:45P-07:00P   MW     CH 001    Borges Coelhoso Pereira Fiqu  60    7    0
                 No alternative final exam options will be considered for any
                 ECON-E 201 class
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              34127          05:45P-07:00P   TR     CH 001    Herman P                      60   10    1
                 No alternative final exam options will be considered for any
                 ECON-E 201 class
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 

        MACROECONOMICS (020)

        ECON-E 202  INTRO TO MACROECONOMICS (3 CR)
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        202
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              16525          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 003    Chu K                         75   15    3
                 E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16526          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 100    Graf P                       365   60    0
                 E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
                 E 202 : Evening exams required on Thursday, February 14 and
                 Thursday, March 28 from 5:45-7:00pm.
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16527          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 013    Self J                       365  182    0
                 E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16528          02:30P-03:45P   TR     JH 124    Graf P                       315   29    4
                 E 202 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201
                 E 202 : Evening exams required on Thursday, February 14 and
                 Thursday, March 28 from 5:45-7:00pm.
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-S 202  INTRO TO MACROECONOMICS: HON (3 CR)
              32749 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 215    Buffie E                      30   15    0
                 S 202 : P - ECON-S 201 or E 201
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        STATISTICS (030)

        ECON-E 370  STATISTICAL ANALYS BUS & ECON (3 CR)
        No alternative final exam options will be considered for any ECON-E
        370 or S 370 class
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or A-118 or MATH-X 118
        or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); Recommended, but not required - ECON-E
        202 and MATH-M 119
        Students who have not fulfilled the prerequisites will not be able to
        register
        E 370 : Required evening exams, 2/27 and 4/9, 8:00 pm - 9:30 pm
              16532          01:25P-02:15P   MW     BH 013    Camp M                       336   51    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Recitation (RCT)
              16542          08:00A-08:50A   R      WY 125    Kim I                         30   11    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16533          09:05A-09:55A   R      WY 125    Kim I                         30    3    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16534          10:10A-11:00A   R      WY 125    Kim I                         30    1    4
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16538          10:10A-11:00A   R      BH 108    Jin H                         22    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16535          11:15A-12:05P   R      BH 108    Jin H                         22    3    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16543          11:15A-12:05P   R      WY 125    Das P                         30    7    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16536          12:20P-01:10P   R      BH 108    Jin H                         22    6    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16544          12:20P-01:10P   R      WY 125    Das P                         30    4    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16537          01:25P-02:15P   R      WY 125    Das P                         30    1    2
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16539          03:35P-04:25P   R      WY 125    Lee J                         30    1    2
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16540          04:40P-05:30P   R      WY 125    Lee J                         30    2    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16541          05:45P-06:35P   R      WY 125    Lee J                         30    9    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 370  STATISTICAL ANALYS BUS & ECON (3 CR)
              16545          02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 013    Camp M                       246  113    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Recitation (RCT)
              16555          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 118    Ren Y                         30   16    0 
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16549          11:15A-12:05P   F      WY 125    Chen Y                        30    4    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16556          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 118    Ren Y                         30   21    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16550          12:20P-01:10P   F      WY 125    Chen Y                        30   26    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16557          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 118    Ren Y                         30   19    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16551          01:25P-02:15P   F      WY 125    Chen Y                        30    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16552          02:30P-03:20P   F      WY 125    He J                          30    6    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16553          03:35P-04:25P   F      WY 125    He J                          30   21    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16554          04:40P-05:30P   F      WY 125    He J                          30   23    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 370  STATISTICAL ANALYS BUS & ECON (3 CR)
         CLSD 24728          05:45P-07:00P   MW     WY 125    Wang S                        30    0    2
                 E 370 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and (MATH-M 118 or A-118 or
                 MATH-X 118 or MATH-D 117 or MATH-S 118); Recommended, but not
                 required - ECON-E 202 and MATH-M 119
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit

        UNDERGRADUATE COURSES (050)

        ECON-E 221  METHODS OF ECONOMIC ANALYSIS (3 CR)
              30118          02:30P-05:00P   MW     BH 217    Kaganovich M                  45   27    0
                 E 221 : P - ECON-E 201 or S 201 and MATH-M 119 or MATH-M 211
                 Students will not be permitted to remain enrolled in ECON-E
                 221 if a grade of C- or better was previously received in
                 ECON-E 321
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        ECON-E 303  SURVEY OF INTERNATIONAL ECON (3 CR)
              20785          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 340    Pham V                        67    6    5
                 E 303 : P - ECON-E 201/S 201 and ECON-E 202/S 202
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 305  MONEY AND BANKING (3 CR)
              27426          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 340    Throckmorton N                62   24    2
                 E 305 : P - ECON-E 201/S 201 and ECON-E 202/S 202
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 308  SURVEY OF PUBLIC FINANCE (3 CR)
              20459          02:30P-03:45P   MW     LH 102    Lockhart A                    67    2    6
                 E 308 : P - ECON-E 201/S 201 and E 202/S 202
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 321  INTERMEDIATE MICROECON THEORY (3 CR)
              20213          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WY 005    Williams A                    74   11    8
                 E 321 : P - (ECON-E 201 or S 201) and (MATH-M 119 or M120 or
                 MATH-M 211 or MATH-M212 or MATH-M 213)
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23636          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WY 005    Walker J                      74    8   11
                 E 321 : P - (ECON-E 201 or S 201) and (MATH-M 119 or MATH-M
                 120 or MATH-M 211 or MATH-M212 or MATH-M 213)
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              32747          08:00A-09:15A   TR     WY 005    Glomm G                       74   13    4
                 E 321 : P - (ECON-E 201 or S 201) and (MATH-M 119 or MATH-M
                 120 or MATH-M 211 or MATH-M212 or MATH-M 213)
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26999          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WY 005    Ridwan E                      74   10    7
                 E 321 : P - (ECON-E 201 or S 201) and (MATH-M 119 or MATH-M
                 120 or MATH-M 211 or MATH-M 212 or MATH-M 213)
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 322  INTERMEDIATE MACROECON THEORY (3 CR)
              16529          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WY 015    Gordon G                      60   11    4
                 E 322 : P - ECON-E 202 or S 202 and E 321 or S 321
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30951          08:00A-09:15A   TR     WY 015    Michaud A                     60   41    0
                 E 322 : P - ECON-E 202 or S 202 and E 321 or S 321
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30952          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WY 015    Michaud A                     60    6    1
                 E 322 : P - ECON-E 202 or S 202 and E 321 or S 321
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 327  GAME THEORY (3 CR)
              21859          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WY 005    Becker R                      78    3    4
                 E 327 : P - ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26747          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 204    Rincon Zapatero J             80   12    1
                 E 327 : P - ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              32748 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WY 015    Becker R                      30   18    0
                 E 327 : P - ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321 
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 331  INTERNATIONAL TRADE (3 CR)
              27428          09:30A-10:45A   MW     GY 143    Lugovskyy V                   69    2   16
                 E 331 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321; Recommended but not required
                 - ECON-E 370 or S 370
        ECON-E 332  INTL MONETARY ECONOMICS (3 CR)
              33434          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SE 140    Hatchondo J                   50   21    0
                 E 332 : P - ECON-E 322
        ECON-E 341  ECONOMICS OF LABOR MARKETS (3 CR)
              21861          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 003    Olson P                       76    4    2
                 E 341 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321; Recommended but not required
                 - ECON-E 370 or S 370
        ECON-E 362  PUBLIC FINANCE-TAXATION (3 CR)
              16531          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 217    Self J                        45   11    0
                 E 362 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321
        ECON-E 385  THE ECONOMICS OF INDUSTRY (3 CR)
         CLSD 27432          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 304    Garcia F                      70    0   36
                 E 385 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321
        ECON-E 386  SOVIET-TYPE ECON IN TRANSITION (3 CR)
              23912          01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH A106   Alexeev M                     45   20    0
                 E 386 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321
                 Above class meets with ECON-E 501
        ECON-E 390  UNDERGRAD SEMINAR IN ECONOMICS (3 CR)
           VT: POVERTY AND WEALTH
              24567          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WY 015    Glomm G                       45   14    0
                 TOPIC : Poverty and Wealth
                 E 390 :  P - ECON-E 321 or S 321 and E 370 or S 370; E 322
                 recommended, but not required
        ECON-E 425  FINANCIAL ECONOMICS (3 CR)
              24317          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WY 115    Page F                        48    3    2
                 E 425 : P - ECON-E 321 or ECON-S 321, ECON-E 370 strongly
                 recommended
        ECON-E 471  ECONOMETRIC THEORY & PRACT I (3 CR)
              21864          09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 149    Lee Y                         30    8    0
                 E 471 : P - ECON-E 370 or S 370 and either MATH-M 119 or M
                 211 or consent of instructor
              26236          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 236    Lee Y                         35    9    0
                 E 471 : P - ECON-E 370 or S 370 and either MATH-M 119 or M
                 211 or consent of instructor
              26765          08:00A-09:15A   MW     WY 125    Choi Y                        29    2    0
                 E 471 : P - ECON-E 370 or S 370 and either MATH-M 119 or M
                 211 or consent of instructor
        ECON-E 472  ECONOMETRIC THEORY & PRACT II (3 CR)
              30953          09:30A-10:45A   MW     WY 125    Choi Y                        30   10    0
                 E 472 : P - ECON-E 471

        UNDERGRAD READINGS & RESEARCH (060)

        ECON-E 298  CAREERS IN ECONOMICS (1 CR)
              32746          10:00A-11:15A   F      WY 329    Glomm G                       30   10    0
                                                              Thrasher S
                 E 298 : P - Must be an Economics major; Recommended -
                 Sophomore or Junior standing
        ECON-E 391  INDEPENDENT RESEARCH IN ECON (1-3 CR)
        E 391 : P - ECON-E 321 or S 321, E 322 or S 322, and E 370 or S 370;
        must be an ECON major with GPA of 3.0 or higher
        E 391 : Enrollment request form must be obtained in WY 105
              16559 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                  10    5    0
        ECON-Y 398  INTERNSHIP IN ECONOMICS (1 CR)
              36641          ARR             ARR    ARR       Glomm G                       25   10    0
                 Y 398 : Enrollment request must be obtained in WY 105
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        ECON-E 496  FOREIGN STUDY IN ECONOMICS (3-8 CR)
              16561 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                   5    5    0
                 E 496 : Enrollment request form must be obtained in WY 105
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ECON-E 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
              16562 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                   7    6    0
                 E 499 : Enrollment request form must be obtained in WY 105

        GRADUATE COURSES (070)

        ECON-E 501  SEMINAR IN ECONOMICS (3 CR)
           VT: SOVIET-TYPE ECON IN TRANSITION
              23913          01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH A106   Alexeev M                     10    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with ECON-E 386
        ECON-E 502  TCHNG UNDERGRADUATE ECONOMICS (3 CR)
              23883          04:00P-06:30P   T      WY 329    Walker J                      20    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only 
        ECON-E 530  INTERNATIONAL TRADE (3 CR)
              30134          02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 008    Lugovskyy V                   35   28    0
                 E 530 : P - ECON-E 521, E 621, or consent of instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 551  MONETARY ECONOMICS II (3 CR)
              32750          09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 217    Leeper E                      15    8    0
                                                              Guler B
        ECON-E 572  ECONOM 2-REGRS/TIME SERIES (3 CR)
              16563          11:15A-12:30P   MW     WY 329    Chang Y                       25    9    0
                 E 572 : P - ECON-E 571 or equivalent
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              20214          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                  15   15    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 621  THEORY OF PRICES AND MARKETS 2 (3 CR)
              16564          09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 344    Puzzello D                    35   19    0
                 E 621 : P - ECON-E 521, calculus, and linear algebra
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 622  MACROECONOMIC THEORY II (3 CR)
              16565          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 247    Walker T                      35   22    0
                 E 622 : P - ECON-E 522, calculus, and linear algebra
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 671  ECONOMET 3-NONLNEAR/SIMLT MDLS (3 CR)
              30151          01:00P-02:15P   MW     WY 329    Escanciano J                  35   21    0
                 E 671 : P - ECON-E 572 or equivalent
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 724  SEMINAR IN ECONOMIC THEORY (3 CR)
           VT: NETWORK FORMATION GAMES
              24318          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WY 111    Page F                        15    6    0
                 TOPIC : Network Formation Games
                 Above class open to graduates only
           VT: TIME SERIES TOPICS
              24319          09:05A-11:35A   T      WY 329    Park J                        15    8    0
                 TOPIC : Finance Econometrics
                 Above class open to graduates only
           VT: ADVANCED MICRO THEORY
              20786          03:30P-06:00P   F      WY 329    Puzzello D                    20   14    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
           VT: ADVANCED ECONOMETRICS SEMINAR
              26237          03:30P-06:00P   T      WY 329    Escanciano J                  10    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
           VT: ADVANCED MACRO THEORY
              22417          03:30P-06:00P   R      WY 329    Hatchondo J                   10    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 752  SEMINAR IN MONEY (3 CR)
              26711 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   F      WY 329    Gordon G                      10    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only

        GRADUATE READINGS & RESEARCH (080)

        ECON-E 800  RESEARCH IN ECONOMICS (1-6 CR)
              16567          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                  10   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 808  THESIS A M (1-6 CR)
              16568          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                   5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 809  THESIS PH D (1-12 CR)
              16569          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                  50   24    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 810  READINGS IN ECONOMIC HISTORY (1-6 CR)
              16570          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                   5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 824  READINGS IN ECONOMIC THEORY (1-6 CR)
              16571          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                  10    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 830  READINGS IN INTL TRADE (1-6 CR)
              16572          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                  10   10    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 840  ECON OF LABOR & HUM RES DEVEL (1-6 CR)
              16573          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                   5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 850  READINGS IN MONETARY ECONOMICS (1-6 CR)
              16574          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                   5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 860  READINGS IN PUBLIC ECONOMICS (1-6 CR)
              16575          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                   5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 870  READINGS IN ADV ECONOMETRICS (1-6 CR)
              16576          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                  10    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 880  RDNGS IN INDUST ORGANIZATION (1-6 CR) 
              16577          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                   5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-E 890  RDGS IN DEV & EC OF TRANSITION (1-6 CR)
              16578          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                   5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ECON-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              16579 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kaganovich M                  30   14    0
                 Above class open to graduates only 
        


English (ENG)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        UNDERGRADUATE COMPOSITION (010)

        ENG-W 131  ELEMENTARY COMPOSITION 1 (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
         CLSD 17014          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 336    Love D                        23    0    1
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17015          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 011    Jankowski H                   23    2    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17016          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 221    Luke S                        23    3    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17017          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    AC C118   George J                      23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17018          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 141    Babcock T                     23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17021          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    AC C116   Stoa H                        23    3    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 22249          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 314    Walters J                     23    0    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17022          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    AC C112   Hopfer S                      23    1    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17023          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WT 12-029BReynolds E                    23    2    0
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17024          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WI C111   HutchingsGoetz T              23    1    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17025          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    AC C116   Connolly J                    23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17026          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    AC C118   Chambers M                    23    2    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17028          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 106    Bitsis J                      23    1    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17079          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 200    Klehfoth E                    23    0    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17029          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WI C111   Rende J                       23    0    1
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17030          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WT 12-029BTomsyck S                     23    4    0
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17031          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 002    Munnelly L                    23    0    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17033          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 200    Klehfoth E                    23    1    2
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17080          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 138    Hirsu L                       23    0    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 20692          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    AC C116   Koenig E                      23    0    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17034          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WI C111   Sloan C                       23    3    1
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17035          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    AC C116   Lutz M                        23    3    0 
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17036          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 140    Thomas C                      23    0    2
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17037          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 332    Jankowski H                   23    0    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17038          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 003    Horvath S                     23    1    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17039          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SB 138    Nagano J                      23    2    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17040          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 108    Bowden M                      23    0    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17041          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 237    Kofron J                      23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17086          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 331    Sayre C                       23    1    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17042          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WT 12-029BMitchell M                    23    1    3
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17044          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 212    Hatcher A                     23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17045          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 232    Pacenza J                     23    2    2
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17046          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 237    McAvoy D                      23    0    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              22237          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 331    Sayre C                       23    1    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              22238          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 332    Held J                        23    2    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17087          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    AC C116   Borgo M                       23    0    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              20693          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    AC C118   Zoch A                        23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit

              17048          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 237    McAvoy D                      23    1    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17049          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 314    Miller C                      23    0    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17050          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 331    Kwong L                       23    1    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17051          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    AC C116   Borgo M                       23    4    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              22251          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    AC C118   Warfel Juszkiewicz J          23    2    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17053          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 142    Munnelly L                    23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17054          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 333    Kwong L                       23    0    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17055          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 016    Miller C                      23    0    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17060          05:45P-07:00P   MW     SY 0006   Welsch L                      23    1    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17062          05:45P-07:00P   MW     BH 315    Case D                        23    2    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17063          07:15P-08:30P   MW     SY 0006   Welsch L                      23    0    1
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit 
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17064          07:15P-08:30P   MW     BH 315    Case D                        23    3    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17066          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 332    Morse L                       23    1    2
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17027          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SB 231    Penn A                        23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              25369          04:00P-05:15P   TR     AC C118   Purohit P                     23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 17067          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 315    Davoudi D                     23    0    2
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
         CLSD 22239          05:45P-07:00P   TR     BH 229    Hartnett T                    23    0    0
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
              17069          07:15P-08:30P   TR     BH 332    Hartnett T                    23    1    4
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        To determine eligibility for section below please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION/COURSES.SHTML
         CLSD 17073 PERM     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SB 220    Metivier T                    15    0    1
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 http://www.indiana.edu/~engweb/permissions.shtml
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        To determine eligibility for section below please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION/COURSES.SHTML
         CLSD 17077 PERM     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SE 245    Esola E                       15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 http://www.indiana.edu/~engweb/permissions.shtml
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        To determine eligibility for section below please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION/COURSES.SHTML
         CLSD 17081 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    AC C101   Theissen A                    15    0    1
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 http://www.indiana.edu/~engweb/permissions.shtml
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        To determine eligibility for section below please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION/COURSES.SHTML
              17082 PERM     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 118    Blake K                       15    1    5
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 http://www.indiana.edu/~engweb/permissions.shtml
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        To determine eligibility for section below please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION/COURSES.SHTML
              25941 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 203    Boyer S                       15    2    4
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 http://www.indiana.edu/~engweb/permissions.shtml
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        To determine eligibility for section below please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION/COURSES.SHTML
         CLSD 25943 PERM     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    AC C101   Robinson L                    15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 http://www.indiana.edu/~engweb/permissions.shtml
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit 
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        To determine eligibility for section below please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION/COURSES.SHTML
         CLSD 25944 PERM     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    SB 131    Delgado L                     15    0    0
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 http://www.indiana.edu/~engweb/permissions.shtml
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        To determine eligibility for section below please see course
        description for ENG-W 131 Basic Writing at the following link:  HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/COMPOSITION/COURSES.SHTML
         CLSD 25947 PERM     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    WH 203    Mlekoday M                    15    0    2
                 Above class is a Basic Writing section and is open to
                 Freshmen and Sophomores only.  Obtain on-line auth at
                 http://www.indiana.edu/~engweb/permissions.shtml
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
                 Above class was cancelled
        Above class requires permission. Obtain on-line authorization at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.(STUDENTS who
        obtained permission during the fall term will not need to apply for
        permission again.)
         CLSD 17071 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    SH 021    Cazan R                       14    0    3
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        Above class requires permission. Obtain on-line authorization at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.(STUDENTS who
        obtained permission during the fall term will not need to apply for
        permission again.)
         CLSD 17075 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 105    Bagramyan S                   15    0    6
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        Above class requires permission. Obtain on-line authorization at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.(STUDENTS who
        obtained permission during the fall term will not need to apply for
        permission again.)
         CLSD 17076 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GY 447    Allen J                       15    0    5
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        Below class limited to multilingual speakers who have completed or
        tested out of SLST-T 101 only
        Above class requires permission. Obtain on-line authorization at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.(STUDENTS who
        obtained permission during the fall term will not need to apply for
        permission again.)
              25938 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 246    Wendel D                      15    1    9
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        Below class limited to multilingual speakers who have completed or
        tested out of SLST-T 101 only
        Above class requires permission. Obtain on-line authorization at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.(STUDENTS who
        obtained permission during the fall term will not need to apply for
        permission again.)
         CLSD 17078 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    AC C101   Kelley T                      15    0   10
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        Above class requires permission. Obtain on-line authorization at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.(STUDENTS who
        obtained permission during the fall term will not need to apply for
        permission again.)
         CLSD 17084 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WT 12-029BMcGlothlin III J              15    0   10
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only 
                 Above class primarily for Briscoe, Foster, McNutt residents
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        Above class requires permission. Obtain on-line authorization at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.(STUDENTS who
        obtained permission during the fall term will not need to apply for
        permission again.)
         CLSD 17083 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    AC C101   Kelley T                      15    0    5
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        Above class requires permission. Obtain on-line authorization at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.(STUDENTS who
        obtained permission during the fall term will not need to apply for
        permission again.)
         CLSD 17085 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 221    Harrison M                    15    0    7
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T 101 only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        Above class requires permission. Obtain on-line authorization at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.(STUDENTS who
        obtained permission during the fall term will not need to apply for
        permission again.)
         CLSD 17089 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WY 111    Ramert L                      15    0    6
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        Above class requires permission. Obtain on-line authorization at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.(STUDENTS who
        obtained permission during the fall term will not need to apply for
        permission again.)
         CLSD 20694 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    AC C101   Connolly M                    15    0    6
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        Above class requires permission. Obtain on-line authorization at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.(STUDENTS who
        obtained permission during the fall term will not need to apply for
        permission again.)
         CLSD 17088 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 204    O'Donnell M                   15    0    6
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        Above class requires permission. Obtain on-line authorization at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.(STUDENTS who
        obtained permission during the fall term will not need to apply for
        permission again.)
              17091 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 205    O'Donnell M                   15    1    8
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        Above class requires permission. Obtain on-line authorization at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.(STUDENTS who
        obtained permission during the fall term will not need to apply for
        permission again.)
         CLSD 22236 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 203    Okubo T                       15    0    2
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        Below class limited to multilingual speakers who have completed or
        tested out of SLST-T 101 only
        Above class requires permission. Obtain on-line authorization at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.(STUDENTS who
        obtained permission during the fall term will not need to apply for
        permission again.)
         CLSD 17090 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 105    Harrison M                    15    0    5 
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        Above class requires permission. Obtain on-line authorization at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.(STUDENTS who
        obtained permission during the fall term will not need to apply for
        permission again.)
         CLSD 17092 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    AC C101   Evans A                       15    0    6
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        Above class requires permission. Obtain on-line authorization at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.(STUDENTS who
        obtained permission during the fall term will not need to apply for
        permission again.)
              20690 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WH 203    Okubo T                       15    2    5
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        Above class requires permission. Obtain on-line authorization at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.(STUDENTS who
        obtained permission during the fall term will not need to apply for
        permission again.)
         CLSD 17052 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   MWF    WY 111    Hamer M                       15    0    9
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        Above class requires permission. Obtain on-line authorization at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML.(STUDENTS who
        obtained permission during the fall term will not need to apply for
        permission again.)
         CLSD 17058 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   MWF    AC C101   Evans A                       15    0    8
                 Above class limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed or tested out of SLST-T101 only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        ENG-W 170  INTRO TO ARGUMENTATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              33602 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 235    Zellars Strohl S              22    6    0
                 TOPIC : 'Murder Most Foul': Cultural Engagements with the
                 Serial Killer
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              17093 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    AC C107   Bohman E                      22    2    0
                 TOPIC : Zombies!  Or, Practicing Cultural Analysis and
                 Cultural Critique with the Living Dead
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              26780 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 212    Anderson K                    22    1    0
                 TOPIC : Murder Most Foul: Cultural Engagements with Serial
                 Killer
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              17094 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    AC C107   Henrichs A                    22    3    0
                 TOPIC : Detectives: Through the Magnifying Glass
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              23960          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    AC C107   Bainter N                     22    2    0
                 TOPIC : Funny Somebodies: Performing Comedic Identities in
                 Popular Culture
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              26779 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 240    Saxon C                       22    1    1
                 TOPIC : Dirt: A Cultural History of Uncleanliness
                 Above class open to Freshmen only 
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              23961          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    AC C107   Clapper L                     22    6    0
                 TOPIC : Friendship's Status Update: Being Friends in Our
                 Modern Era?
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              23962          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 0008   Vaughn E                      22    9    0
                 TOPIC : Prize Pets, Scary Beasts, Fresh Meat: How We Think
                 About Animals
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              21042 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 006    Hall S                        22    1    0
                 TOPIC : Funny Somebodies: Performing Comedic Identities in
                 Popular Culture
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD 17095 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 106    Seiler R                      22    0    0
                 TOPIC : The Game of Life: Body, Competition, and Cultures of
                 Play
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              28845 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 006    Booth J                       22    1    1
                 TOPIC : Bodies in Motion: Surfers, Bikers, Bodybuilders and
                 Masculinity in 1960s America
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              28861 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 114    Christian M                   22    4    0
                 TOPIC : An Actor's Life for Me!  Acting, Performing, and
                 Pretending.
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
         CLSD 17096 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 006    Booth J                       22    0    0
                 TOPIC : TOPIC : Bodies in Motion: Surfers, Bikers,
                 Bodybuilders and Masculinity in 1960s America
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              21041 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 114    Waggoner J                    22    3    0
                 TOPIC : Sex in (and out of) the City: Global Geographies of
                 Desire
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
           VT: PROJECTS IN READING & WRITING
              33524 RSTR     05:45P-07:00P   TR     SB 131    Koester C                     22    2    0
                 TOPIC : Men in Motion: Surfers, Bikers, Body Builders and
                 Masculinity in 1960s America
                 Above class open to Freshmen only
                 IUB GenEd English Composition credit
                 COLL (CASE) English Composition credit
        ENG-W 202  ENGLISH GRAMMAR REVIEW (1 CR)
              17097          07:15P-08:05P   TR     BH 241    Held J                        30    6    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
              17098          02:30P-03:20P   TR     BH 205    Kessler J                     30    1    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
              17099          02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 214    Hirsu L                       30    1    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        ENG-W 231  PROFESSIONAL WRITING SKILLS (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              17109          08:00A-08:50A   MW     SY 105    Jackson C                     25    4    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
         CLSD 17110          10:10A-11:00A   MW     WH 008    Cox E                         25    0    1
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement 
         CLSD 17111          10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 219    Hultgren E                    25    0    1
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 Requirement
         CLSD 17112          10:10A-11:00A   MW     AC C114   Gallick S                     25    0    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 Requirement
              26967          10:10A-11:00A   MW     SY 002    Kessler A                     25    3    1
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
         CLSD 26869          11:15A-12:05P   MW     BH 219    Kendall-Morwick K             25    0    1
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
              17113          12:20P-01:10P   MW     BH 233    Hultgren E                    25    2    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
         CLSD 17114          12:20P-01:10P   MW     BH 236    Bishop J                      25    0    1
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
              25345          12:20P-01:10P   MW     SB 131    Kessler A                     25    1    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
              26968          12:20P-01:10P   MW     SY 106    Martiniano C                  25    2    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
              17115          02:30P-03:20P   MW     SY 002    O'Connor B                    25    1    1
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
              17116          02:30P-03:20P   MW     SY 200    Cohn M                        25    1    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
         CLSD 17117          02:30P-03:20P   MW     WH 106    Lanfersieck L                 25    0    1
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
         CLSD 25346          02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 134    Kendall-Morwick K             25    0    1
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
         CLSD 26868          02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 138    Martiniano C                  25    0    1
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
              26969          02:30P-03:20P   MW     SB 131    Warner E                      25    1    0
                 W 231 : P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
         CLSD 17118          04:40P-05:30P   MW     BH 336    Coombs A                      25    0    1
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
         CLSD 22241          08:00A-08:50A   TR     SY 0006   Inglezakis M                  25    0    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
              17119          11:15A-12:05P   TR     AC C118   Lewis M                       25    2    2
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
              17120          11:15A-12:05P   TR     SB 231    Kessler J                     25    2    2
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
         CLSD 17121          12:20P-01:10P   TR     BH 336    Hilson M                      25    0    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
         CLSD 17122          02:30P-03:20P   TR     BH 208    Hilson M                      25    0    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
         CLSD 17123          02:30P-03:20P   TR     SB 140    Vishnuvajjala U               25    0    2
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
              17124          03:35P-04:25P   TR     BH 016    Lewis M                       25    1    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
         CLSD 25272          06:00P-08:30P   W      WH 119    Chasteen B                    25    0    0
                 W 231 :  P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement
        ENG-W 270  ARGUMENTATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
              17125          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 331    Wilkes L                      25    3    0
                 W270:  P - Completion of the English Composition requirement
        ENG-W 321  ADVANCED TECHNICAL WRITING (3 CR)
              25948          01:00P-02:15P   TR     AC C102   Anderson D                    25   12    0
                 W 321: P - Completion of the English Composition Requirement
        ENG-W 350  ADVANCED EXPOSITORY WRITING (3 CR)
              17128          09:30A-10:45A   TR     AC C118   Linton J                      25    3    0
                 W 350 : P - Completion of the English Composition Requirement
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
              17129          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 104    Farris C                      25    3    0
                 W 350 : P - Completion of the English Composition Requirement
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
              17130          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 104    Farris C                      25    3    0
                 W 350 : P - Completion of the English Composition Requirement
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
         CLSD 28358 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SB 231    Jessup D                      25    0    0
                 Above class is limited to multilingual speakers who have
                 completed a multilingual section of ENG-W 131 
                 To obtain permission, submit form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section

        UNDERGRADUATE CREATIVE WRITING (020)

        ENG-W 103  INTRODUCTORY CREATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              16981          11:15A-12:05P   M      MY 130    Bledsoe R                    120    4    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 16982          09:05A-09:55A   WF     LI 851    Wolfe J                       15    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16983          10:10A-11:00A   WF     LI 851    Miles D                       15    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20696          10:10A-11:00A   WF     SW 221    Clark T                       15    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 28360          10:10A-11:00A   WF     SY 006    Lawrence A                    15    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16984          11:15A-12:05P   WF     BH 209    Telfer V                      15    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16985          11:15A-12:05P   WF     BH 217    Lawrence A                    15    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16986          12:20P-01:10P   WF     JH A105   Aguilar L                     15    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16987          12:20P-01:10P   WF     LI 851    Krisht H                      15    1    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-W 103  INTRODUCTORY CREATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
              16988          01:25P-02:15P   M      WH 120    Dorsey R                     120    6    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              16989          11:15A-12:05P   WF     WH 118    Ashley B                      15    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 28361          11:15A-12:05P   WF     LI 851    Zervos P                      15    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16990          12:20P-01:10P   WF     SW 218    Howard J                      15    2    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 20695          12:20P-01:10P   WF     LI 1051   Zervos P                      15    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16991          01:25P-02:15P   WF     LI 1051   Ocena R                       15    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 20220          01:25P-02:15P   WF     LI 851    Lam K                         15    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16992          02:30P-03:20P   WF     WY 111    Jahan-Tigh A                  15    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16993          02:30P-03:20P   WF     WH 204    Mackesey T                    15    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-W 203  CREATIVE WRITING (3 CR)
           VT: FICTION
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              17100 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    LI 1051   Fitzgerald M                  15    1    0
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or Director of
                 Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by submitting form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
           VT: FICTION 
              17101 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 118    Fitzgerald M                  14    1    0
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or Director of
                 Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by submitting form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
           VT: FICTION
              17102 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 118    Sawers J                      12    1    0
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or Director of
                 Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by submitting form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
           VT: FICTION
              17104 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 118    Sawers J                      15    1    0
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or Director of
                 Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by submitting form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
           VT: FICTION
              17105 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     PH 10     Ha J                          15    1    0
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or Director of
                 Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by submitting form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
           VT: POETRY
              17103 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 108    Comer N                       15    6    0
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or Director of
                 Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by submitting form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
           VT: POETRY
              17106 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 108    Lycurgus C                    15    2    0
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or Director of
                 Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by submitting form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
           VT: FICTION AND POETRY
              17108 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 108    Oputa I                       15    6    0
                 W 203 : P - ENG-W 103 or English major/minor or Director of
                 Creative Writing approval
                 Above class students who have not met the prerequisite may
                 request permission to enroll by submitting form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
        ENG-W 280  LITERARY EDITING & PUBLISHING (3 CR)
         CLSD 17126          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WY 111    Hiland J                      18    0    0
                 W 280 : P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement.
         CLSD 36580          02:30P-04:45P   TR     AC C116   Bowman C                      18    0    0
                 W 280 : P - Completion of the English Composition
                 requirement.
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        ENG-W 301  WRITING FICTION (3 CR)
        W 301 : Above class requires permission of instructor. To obtain
        permission, submit form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
         CLSD 17127 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 235    Ardizzone A                   15    0    0
                 W 301 : Recommended - ENG-W 203 or equivalent
                 Above class may be repeated once for credit
        W 301 : Above class requires permission of instructor. To obtain
        permission, submit form at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
         CLSD 31038 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 205    Bledsoe R                     15    0    1
                 W 301 : Recommended - ENG-W 203 or equivalent
                 Above class may be repeated once for credit
        ENG-W 303  WRITING POETRY (3 CR)
        Above class requires permission of instructor
              32594 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 108    Matejka A                     15    5    0 
                 W 303 : Recommended: ENG-W 203 or equivalent
                 Above class may be repeated once for credit
        Above class requires permission of instructor
              26251 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 141    Miller A                      15    3    0
                 W 303 : Recommended: ENG-W 203 or equivalent
                 Above class may be repeated once for credit
        ENG-W 383  THE CRAFT OF POETRY (3 CR)
              33525          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 221    Miller A                      30   20    0
                 W 383 : P - ENG-W 203 or W 303
        ENG-W 401  ADVANCED FICTION WRITING (3 CR)
        Above class requires permission of instructor
         CLSD 17131 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 235    Ardizzone A                   15    0    0
                 W 401 : Recommended - ENG-W 301 or equivalent
        Above class requires permission of instructor
              31039 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 205    Townsend J                    15    5    0
                 W 401 : Recommended - ENG-W 301 or equivalent
        ENG-W 403  ADVANCED POETRY WRITING (3 CR)
        Above class requires permission of instructor
              17132 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 205    Matejka A                     15    3    0
                 W 403 : Recommended - ENG-W 303 or equivalent

        UNDERGRADUATE LITERATURE (030)

        ENG-L 111  DISCOVERING LITERATURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 36495          ARR             ARR    ARR       Bledsoe R                      1    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 202  LITERARY INTERPRETATION (3 CR)
              16951 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 237    Shishko B                     25   16    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to majors and minors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16948 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 139    Kendall-Morwick K             25    9    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to majors and minors only.
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16949          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 0008   Anderson P                    25    2    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class may be taken for Honors credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16947 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 006    Samantrai R                   20    0    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to majors and minors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16950 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 220    Kreilkamp I                   25    4    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to majors and minors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16946 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 232    Samantrai R                   25    4    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to majors and minors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 203  INTRODUCTION TO DRAMA (3 CR)
              16952          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 232    Ramert L                      30   19    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 204  INTRODUCTION TO FICTION (3 CR)
              16953          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    WH 104    Englade L                     25    4    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16954          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    WH 104    Tooker J                      25    2    2
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16955          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 307    Bagramyan S                   25    1    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26966          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 140    Jankowski H                   25    3    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16956          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    WH 104    Lynch M                       25    6    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16957          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 104    Tomsyck S                     25    1    4
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
              16958          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 104    Delgado L                     25    2    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20697          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 332    Kofron J                      25    1    1
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16959          08:00A-09:15A   TR     BH 307    Kraft J                       25    5    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16960          08:00A-09:15A   TR     WH 104    Han J                         25    4    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16961          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 140    Lewis M                       25    1    2
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16962          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 104    Gay R                         25    0    4
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16963          01:00P-02:15P   TR     AC C116   Plummer L                     25    3    2
                             01:00P-02:15P   TR     AC C112   Plummer L
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20698          02:30P-03:45P   TR     AC C118   Basgier C                     25    2    2
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16964          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 314    Fajardo A                     25    0    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 22275          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 006    Higgins R                     25    0    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25379          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 142    Trollinger R                  25    2    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 205  INTRODUCTION TO POETRY (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              16965          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SW 103    Morgan M                      25    3    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16966          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 214    Brown J                       25    0    3
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 207  WOMEN AND LITERATURE (3 CR)
              28365          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 0008   Favret M                      30    9    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 208  TPCS IN ENG & AM LIT & CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: AGNST NATURE:DECAD WRTNG IN UK
              30370          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 105    Harrison M                    30   17    0
                 TOPIC : Against Nature:  Decadent Writing in the UK
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 210  STDS IN POP LIT & MASS MEDIA (3 CR)
           VT: GAMBLING
              33016          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 219    Nash R                        30    5    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 220  INTRODUCTION TO SHAKESPEARE (3 CR)
              16967          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 336    McAvoy D                      30    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 241  AMERICAN JEWISH WRITERS (3 CR)
              30379          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 139    Schilb J                      30    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 249  REPS OF GENDER & SEXUALITY (3 CR) 
              30388          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 105    Greiner D                     30    2    1
                 TOPIC: Wolf Lovers, Kissing Frogs: Fairy Tales and the
                 Mythology of Human Sexuality
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-E 301  LITERATURES IN ENGLISH TO 1600 (3 CR)
         CLSD 16942 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 138    Houlik-Ritchey E              30    0    1
                 Above class open to majors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-E 302  LITERATURES IN ENGLISH 1600-18 (3 CR)
              24320 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 206    Charnes L                     30    1    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-E 303  LITERATURES IN ENG 1800-1900 (3 CR)
              16943 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 008    Bache L                       30    1    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              31032 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 108    Varon A                       30    4    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-E 304  LITERATURES IN ENG 1900-PRES (3 CR)
              27876 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 215    Bose P                        30    7    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16944 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 314    Kilgore D                     30    8    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 307  MEDIEVAL & TUDOR DRAMA (3 CR)
         CLSD 30395 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 106    Gayk S                        30    0    4
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 313  EARLY PLAYS OF SHAKESPEARE (3 CR)
              16968 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 105    Linton J                      30    2    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 314  LATE PLAYS OF SHAKESPEARE (3 CR)
         CLSD 16969 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 206    Charnes L                     30    0    1
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 317  ENG POETRY OF EARLY 17TH CENT (3 CR)
              30404 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 307    Smith K                       30    5    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 335  VICTORIAN LITERATURE (3 CR)
           VT: VICTORIAN THEORIES OF MIND
              32592 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 240    Greiner D                     30    3    0
                 TOPIC : Victorian Theories of Mind
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 347  BRITISH FICTION TO 1800 (3 CR)
              24321 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 002    Molesworth J                  30   19    0
                 TOPIC: Enlightenment and the Novel
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 348  19TH CENTURY BRITISH FICTION (3 CR)
              22418 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 237    Kreilkamp I                   30    4    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 358  AMERICAN LITERATURE, 1914-1960 (3 CR)
              30430 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 322    Herring T                     30    1    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 369  STDS IN BRITISH & AMR AUTHORS (3 CR)
           VT: HURSTON,WRIGHT,ELLISON,BALDWIN
              30440 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     HU 217    Vogel S                       30   14    0
                 TOPIC : Hurston, Wright, Ellison, Baldwin
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: COEN BROS & POST-MOD CINEMA
              32593 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 104    Comentale E                   30    8    0
                             07:15P-10:00P   T      SB 150    Comentale E
                 TOPIC : The Coen Brothers and Post-Modern Cinema
                 Above class has a mandatory weekly film screening
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 371  CRITICAL PRACTICES (3 CR)
              24589 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     WH 005    Bose P                        30    4    1
                 L 371 : P - ENG-L 202 with a C- or better
                 Above class open to majors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 16971 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 214    Brown J                       30    0    1 
                 L 371 : P - ENG-L 202 with a C- or better
                 Above class open to majors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16972 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 332    Williams N                    30    4    0
                 L 371 : P - ENG-L 202 with a C- or better
                 Above class open to majors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16970 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     SY 210    Hilson M                      29    1    0
                 L 371 : P - ENG-L 202 With a C- or better
                 Above class open to majors only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 374  ETHNIC AMERICAN LITERATURE (3 CR)
              32737          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 200    Varon A                       10    2    1
                 Above class meets with LATS-L 398
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        ENG-L 378  STUDIES IN WOMEN & LIT (3 CR)
              30449 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 200    Fleissner J                   30   15    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 380  LITERARY MODERNISM (3 CR)
              27455 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 104    Kates J                       30    1    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class may be taken for Honors credit by special
                 arrangement with instructor
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 381  RECENT WRITING (3 CR)
         CLSD 21872 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 002    Molesworth J                  30    0    0
                 TOPIC : Comics as Literature
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 389  FEMINIST LIT/CULTURAL CRIT (3 CR)
              25935 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 212    Anderson P                    30   14    0
                 TOPIC : TBD
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 390  CHILDREN'S LITERATURE (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              16973          11:15A-12:05P   MW     BH 006    Hedin R                       60   18    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              20221          11:15A-12:05P   F      HU 111    Held J                        30    5    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              16974          12:20P-01:10P   F      HU 111    Held J                        30   13    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-L 395  BRITISH & AMERICAN FILM STDS (3 CR)
           VT: SCI FI CINEMA IN 20TH CENTURY
              27864 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 015    Kilgore D                     30    3    0
                 TOPIC : Science Fiction Cinema in the 20th Century
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        ENG-Y 398  PROFESSIONAL PRACT IN ENGLISH (1-6 CR)
              17137 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Comentale E                   10    9    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        ENG-L 460  SEMINAR: LIT FORM MODE & THEME (3 CR)
         CLSD 30458          02:30P-03:45P   TR     LL 105    Irmscher C                    15    0    0
                 Above class meets in the Ellison Room of the Lilly Library
        ENG-L 495  INDIVIDUAL READING IN ENGLISH (1-3 CR)
              16975 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Comentale E                   15   10    0
                 Above class P - Permission of the instructor and the director
                 of undergraduate studies
        ENG-L 498  INTERNSHIP IN ENGLISH (1-3 CR)
              16976 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Comentale E                   25   10    0
                 Above class P - Permission of instructor and the director of
                 undergraduate studies
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        ENG-L 499  SR INDPT STUDY FOR HONORS (2 CR)
              20997 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Comentale E                   30   12    0
                 Above class requires permission of English department
                 director of Honors, Ed Comentale, ecomental@indiana.edu

        UNDERGRADUATE ENGLISH LANGUAGE (050)

        ENG-G 302  STRUCTURE OF MODERN ENGLISH (3 CR)
              30361 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 003    Fulk R                        30   18    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors 

        GRADUATE WRITING (060)

        ENG-W 501  PRACTICUM ON TEACHING OF COMP (1-2 CR)
              17133 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       MacKay E                      10   10    0
                 W 501 : Open only to M.A. and Ph.D. candidates recommended by
                 the director of graduate studies and MFA candidates
                 recommended by the Director of Creative Writing
                 W 501 : Obtain on-line auth for above section in BH 442
        ENG-W 612  WRITING FICTION 2 (4 CR)
         CLSD 17134 PERM     02:30P-05:30P   T      SE 009    Townsend J                    12    0    0
                 W 612 : P - Permission of instructor
                 W 612 : Obtain permission by contacting the professor at
                 townsjac@indiana.edu.
        ENG-W 614  WRITING POETRY 2 (4 CR)
              22138 PERM     02:30P-05:30P   T      BH 107    Cecil R                       15    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class obtain permission by contacting professor at
                 cecilr@indiana.edu
        ENG-W 680  THEORY AND CRAFT OF WRITING (4 CR)
              28651 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 118    Bowman C                      12    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Submit permission request at the following url: HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~ENGWEB/PERMISSIONS.SHTML
        ENG-W 697  INDEPENDENT STUDY IN WRITING 1 (1-4 CR)
              17135 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Nash R                         5    3    0
                 W 697 : P - Permission of instructor and director of creative
                 writing
                 W 697 : Obtain on-line auth for above class in BH 442
                 Above class meets Mar 25 - Mar 29
              22284 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Nash R                         5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor and director of
                 creative writing
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class in BH 442
        ENG-W 699  M.F.A. THESIS (1-12 CR)
              17136          ARR             ARR    ARR       Nash R                        20    9    0
        ENG-W 795  DISSERTATN PROSPECTUS WORKSHOP (2 CR)
              22087 PERM     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 332    MacKay E                      30    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class obtain on-line authorization in BH 442
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only

        GRADUATE LITERATURE (070)

        ENG-L 503  TEACHING OF LIT IN COLLEGE (2 CR)
              16977 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       MacKay E                       5    5    0
                 Above class open to only M.A. and Ph.D. candidates who have
                 been recommended by the director of graduate studies
        ENG-L 599  INTERNSHIP IN ENGLISH (1-4 CR)
              33136 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       MacKay E                       5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        ENG-L 617  POETRY/POETICS, 1790 - PRESENT (4 CR)
              30482 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 112    Morgan M                      12    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-L 626  BRITISH LIT & CLTR, 1660-1790 (4 CR)
              30491 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 205    Nash R                        12    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-L 632  RDGS 19TH C AMER LIT & CLTR (4 CR)
              25936 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     LL 105    Irmscher C                    12    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets in the Lilly Library, Ellison Room
        ENG-L 636  RDGS DRAMA & PERFORM TO 1800 (4 CR)
              30500 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 205    Gayk S                        12    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-L 638  RDGS CONTEMPORARY LITERATURE (4 CR)
              30507 RSTR     07:15P-08:30P   TR     BH 235    Kates J                       12    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        ENG-L 695  INDIVIDUAL READINGS IN ENGLISH (1-4 CR)
              26664 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       MacKay E                       8    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              26665 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       MacKay E                       8    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        ENG-L 699  MA THESIS (1-4 CR)
              16978          ARR             ARR    ARR       MacKay E                      12   12    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        ENG-L 740  RESRCH: AESTHETICS,GENRE,&FORM (4 CR)
         CLSD 28366 PERM     09:05A-12:05P   T      LI 851    Miller A                      10    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        ENG-L 752  RSCH IN GENDER & SEXUALITY (4 CR)
              30515 PERM     01:00P-04:00P   T      BH 018    Herring T                     10    1    0 
                 L 752 : Above class requires permission of the Department.
                 Call (812)855-1543 for authorization.
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701
        ENG-L 758  RSCH INTERDISCIPLINARY STUDIES (4 CR)
              27481 PERM     01:00P-04:00P   R      BH 018    Anderson J                    10    4    0
                 Authorization required for above class; call 812-855-1543
                 TOPIC: Issues of Analogy Light and Death
        ENG-L 760  RSCH SPEC AUTHOR(S) OR WORK(S) (4 CR)
         CLSD 27483 PERM     01:00P-04:00P   W      SW 220    Fulk R                        10    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Topic: The Beowulf Poet
        ENG-L 790  INDEPENDENT STUDY (1-4 CR)
              16979 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       MacKay E                      10    2    0
                 L 790 : Open to Ph.D. candidates only. P - Permission of the
                 instructor and the director of graduate studies
              22274 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       MacKay E                      10   10    0
                 L 790 : Open to Ph.D candidates only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor and director of
                 graduate studies
        ENG-L 799  PH D THESIS (1-16 CR)
              16980          ARR             ARR    ARR       MacKay E                     150   72    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only

        . (080)

        ENG-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
         CLSD 16945 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       MacKay E                      50    0    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class obtain on-line authorization for above section in
                 BH 442. 
        


Fine Arts (FINA)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        FINA-A 330  ART OF RENAISSANCE & BAROQUE (3 CR)
              32766          02:30P-03:45P   MW     FA 015    Knox G                        40    1    0
                 TOPIC : Spanish Art of the Golden Age
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 580

        SURVEY COURSES (010)

        FINA-H 100  INTR:ART HST&VISL CLTR-NON-MAJ (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              17189          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 147    Yee J                         40   15    1
                 Above class may not count in the Fine Arts major
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17190          11:15A-01:45P   F      FA 102    Larson K                      40   10    0
                 Above class may not count in the Fine Arts major
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22789          05:45P-07:00P   MW     FA 010    Goodman A                     40    6    0
                 Above class may not count in the Fine Arts major
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        ART HISTORY (020)

        FINA-A 101  ANCIENT AND MEDIEVAL ART (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              17138          11:15A-12:05P   MW     FA 102    Bassett S                     75   17    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              17140          01:25P-02:15P   R      FA 005    Matsumura K                   25    6    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17141          02:30P-03:20P   R      FA 005    Matsumura K                   25    5    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17139          03:35P-04:25P   R      FA 005    Matsumura K                   25    6    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 102  RENAISSANCE THROUGH MODERN ART (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              17142          11:15A-12:05P   MW     FA 015    Knox G                       225   34    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 20135          10:10A-11:00A   R      FA 005    Beck Cohen S                  25    0    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17143          11:15A-12:05P   R      FA 005    Beck Cohen S                  25    1    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17144          12:20P-01:10P   R      FA 005    Beck Cohen S                  25    2    1
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17145          10:10A-11:00A   F      FA 005    Hansen L                      25    1    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17146          11:15A-12:05P   F      FA 005    Hansen L                      25    1    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17147          12:20P-01:10P   F      FA 005    Hansen L                      25    1    0 
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20718          01:25P-02:15P   F      FA 010    Harnish K                     25    2    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17148          02:30P-03:20P   F      FA 010    Harnish K                     25    5    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17149          03:35P-04:25P   F      FA 010    Harnish K                     25   21    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 200  TOPICS IN ART HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: AMERICAN ART:NATION UNITED/DIV
              30531 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 344    Deusner M                     40   12    0
                 TOPIC : American Art: A Nation United/A Nation Divided
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
           VT: MAGIC/MAKE BELIEVE IN AMER ART
         CLSD 25817 RSTR     11:15A-12:45P   MWF    GY 143    Pauwels E                     40    0    0
                 TOPIC : Magic and Make Believe in American Art
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        FINA-A 206  CLASSICAL ART & ARCHEOLOGY (3 CR)
              30539 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     FA 102    Van Voorhis J                 98    9    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CLAS-C 206
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FINA-A 243  HISTORY OF PHOTOGRAPHY: INTRO (3 CR)
              32302 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     FA 102    Wolfskill P                   98   33    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 316  ANCNT ART ALEX GREAT-AUGUSTUS (3 CR)
              30547 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     FA 010    Van Voorhis J                 32    1    0
                 TOPIC : Ancient Art from Alexander the Great to Augustus
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 516
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 323  ILLUMINATED MANUSCRPT MID AGES (3 CR)
              25818 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     LL 105    Reilly D                      14    2    1
                 TOPIC : Illuminated Manuscripts in the Middle Ages: Form,
                 Function and Audience
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets in the Ellison Room at the Lilly Library
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 520
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 340  TOPICS IN MODERN ART (3 CR)
           VT: ART OF THE GREAT DEPRESSION
              22414 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 103    Wolfskill P                   35    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 540
           VT: ARTCOMIC: CARTOON & ART WORLD
              25388 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     FA 102    Molotiu A                     88   67    0
                 TOPIC : Artcomics: Comics, Cartoons, and the Art World
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 540
        FINA-A 353  ART IN AMERICA: 1945 - PRESENT (3 CR)
              30562 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     FA 102    Schuld D                      98   55    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        FINA-A 356  ART OF CENTRAL AFRICA (3 CR)
              30569 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     FA 102    Pelrine D                     88   35    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 556
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FINA-A 391  MUSEUM STDS II: MUSEUM EXHIB (3 CR)
         CLSD 30575 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     FV 312    Wagelie J                     10    0    1
                 TOPIC : On Exhibit: The Pacific Islands
                 Above class P - Junior standing
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 590
        FINA-Y 399  PROF PRACTICE HISTORY OF ART (1-6 CR)
              30647 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rothstein B                   10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Professional Practices in the History of Art
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        FINA-A 410  TOPICS IN ANCIENT ART (3 CR)
           VT: LIFE AND DEATH IN ROMAN WORLD 
              31042 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 345    Osland D                      30    6    0
                 TOPIC : Life and Death in the Roman World
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 580, CLAS-C 395 and C 875
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MYCENAEAN PALACES
              28968 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 331    Kramer M                      30   16    0
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 580 and CLAS-C 395
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 410  TOPICS IN ANCIENT ART (4 CR)
           VT: ANCIENT PAINTING
              32776 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     HU 111    Leach E                       30   18    0
                 TOPIC : Ancient Painting: Caves to Christians
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 580 and CLAS-C 483
        FINA-A 413  ART & ARCHAEOLOGY OF GREECE (3 CR)
              30582 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 246    Kramer M                      25    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 580 and CLAS-C 413
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 426  THE MEDIEVAL CITY (4 CR)
              30588 RSTR     02:30P-04:00P   MW     FA 010    Reilly D                      30   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 520
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 440  19TH-CENTURY PAINTING 1 (4 CR)
              30594 RSTR     11:15A-12:45P   TR     FA 010    Facos M                       30    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 540
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 445  AMERICAN ART TO 1860 (4 CR)
              30600 RSTR     09:30A-11:00A   MW     FA 010    Deusner M                     30   22    0
                 TOPIC : Art and Money in America from the Colonial Era to the
                 Civil War
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 540
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-A 452  ART OF PRE-COLUMBIAN AMERICA (4 CR)
              30605 RSTR     09:30A-11:00A   MW     FA 102    McNaughton P                  88   59    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 580
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FINA-A 495  RDGS & RESEARCH IN ART HIST (1-4 CR)
              17150 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rothstein B                   45   45    0
                 A 495 : Written departmental permission required at least
                 five days before registration. Forms available in Art History
                 Office FA 132.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
              20467 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knox G                        25   22    0
                 A 495 : Written departmental permission required at least
                 five days before registration. Forms available in Art History
                 Office FA 132
                 Above class open to graduates only
        FINA-A 499  SENIOR HONORS THESIS (4 CR)
              17151 PERM     01:00P-03:00P   F      FA 007    Rothstein B                   12   12    0
                 A 499 : Approval of department Honors committee before
                 obtaining section authorization
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        FINA-A 516  ANCIENT ART FRM ALEX-AUGUSTUS (4 CR)
         CLSD 32721 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     FA 010    Van Voorhis J                  8    0    0
                 TOPIC : Ancient Art from Alexander the Great to Augustus
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 316
        FINA-A 520  TOPICS IN MEDIEVAL ART (4 CR)
           VT: ILLUMINATED MANUSCRPT MID AGES
         CLSD 27500 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     LL 105    Reilly D                       6    0    0
                 TOPIC : Illuminated Manuscripts in the Middle Ages: Form,
                 Function and Audience
                 Above class meets in the Ellison Room at the Lilly Library
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 323
              31043 RSTR     02:30P-04:00P   MW     FA 010    Reilly D                      10    7    0
                 TOPIC : The Medieval City
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 426
        FINA-A 540  TOPICS IN MODERN ART (4 CR)
              27501 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 103    Wolfskill P                   10    7    0 
                 TOPIC : Art of the Great Depression
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 340
              27503 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     FA 102    Molotiu A                     10   10    0
                 TOPIC :
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 340
              31044 RSTR     11:15A-12:45P   TR     FA 010    Facos M                       10    9    0
                 TOPIC : 19th Century Painting 1
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 440
              31045 RSTR     09:30A-11:00A   MW     FA 010    Deusner M                     10    9    0
                 TOPIC : American Art to 1860: Art and Money in America from
                 the Colonial Era to the Civil War
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 445
        FINA-A 556  ART OF CENTRAL AFRICA III (4 CR)
              30616 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     FA 102    Pelrine D                     10    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 356
        FINA-A 580  TOPICS IN ART HISTORY (4 CR)
              30621 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 345    Osland D                      30    6    0
                 TOPIC : TOPIC : Life and Death in the Roman World
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 410, CLAS-C 395 and C 875
              31047 RSTR     09:30A-11:00A   MW     FA 102    McNaughton P                  10    7    0
                 TOPIC : Art of Pre-Columbian America
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 452
              31048 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 331    Kramer M                      30   16    0
                 TOPIC : Mycenaean Palaces
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 410 and CLAS-C 395
              27907 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 246    Kramer M                      25    3    0
                 TOPIC : Art and Archaeology of Greece
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 413 and CLAS-C 413
              33019 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     HU 111    Leach E                       30   18    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CLAS-C 423 and FINA-A 410
              33138 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     FA 015    Knox G                         5    2    0
                 TOPIC : Spanish Art of the Golden Age
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 330
        FINA-A 590  MUSEUM STUDIES (4 CR)
         CLSD 24201 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     FV 312    Wagelie J                      5    0    0
                 Topic: On Exhibit: The Pacific Islands
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets in the Art Museum Conference Room
                 Above class meets with FINA-A 391
        FINA-A 595  MASTERS ESSAY RESEARCH (1-4 CR)
              17152 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knox G                        10    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        FINA-A 621  PROBLEMS IN EARLY CHRISTN ART (4 CR)
              30632 RSTR     04:00P-06:00P   T      FA 002    Bassett S                     10    7    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        FINA-A 640  PROBLEMS IN MODERN ART (4 CR)
         CLSD 27512 RSTR     02:00P-04:00P   W      FA 002    Facos M                       10    0    0
                 TOPIC : The Symbolist Movement
                 Above class open to graduates only
        FINA-A 674  PROBLEMS IN ART THEORY 4 (4 CR)
         CLSD 33349          09:00A-11:00A   R      FA 002    Schuld D                      10    0    1
                 TOPIC : Completing the Work: the role of the Viewer in
                 Contemporary Art
                 Above class open to graduates only
        FINA-A 775  ADV READINGS AND RESEARCH (1-8 CR)
              17153 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knox G                        15   15    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        FINA-A 779  DIRECTED FIELD WORK (1-6 CR)
              17154 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knox G                        10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        FINA-A 879  DOCTORAL DISSERTATION (1-12 CR)
              17155 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knox G                        25   16    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        FINA-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              17188 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Knox G                        30   16    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis 

        FUNDAMENTALS (030)

        FINA-F 100  FUNDAMENTAL STUDIO-DRAWING (3 CR)
        Students registered for FINA-F 100 who do not attend the first class
        meeting or contact the instructor may lose place in course to
        electronically waitlisted students. Students interested in FINA-F 100
        must add themselves to the electronic waitlist and either attend the
        class or contact the instructor. Electronically waitlisted students
        who attend the first class or contact the instructor will be given top
        priority for admittance into the course. It is the students'
        responsibility to monitor their waitlists and to adjust their
        schedules. These instructions also apply to section changes within a
        course
         CLSD 17156          09:05A-12:05P   MW     FA 176    Hughes K                      18    0    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17157          12:20P-03:20P   MW     FA 176    Anderson L                    18    0    3
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17158          03:35P-06:35P   MW     FA 176    Stinely A                     18    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17159          06:50P-09:50P   MW     FA 176    Weaver C                      18    1    3
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17160          08:00A-11:00A   TR     FA 176    Agran T                       18    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17161          11:15A-02:15P   TR     FA 176    Korol M                       18    3    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17162          02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 176    Simpkins N                    18    3    2
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17163          05:45P-08:45P   TR     FA 176    Warren L                      18    4    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20700          10:10A-04:10P   F      FA 176    McNolty J                     15    1    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-F 101  FUNDAMENTAL STUDIO-3D (3 CR)
        Students registered for FINA-F 101 who do not attend the first class
        meeting or contact the instructor may lose place in course to
        electronically waitlisted students. Students interested in FINA-F 101
        must add themselves to the electronic waitlist and either attend the
        class or contact the instructor. Electronically waitlisted students
        who attend the first class or contact the instructor will be given top
        priority for admittance into the course. It is the students'
        responsibility to monitor their waitlists and to adjust their
        schedules. These instructions also apply to section changes within a
        course.
              17164          09:05A-12:05P   MW     FA 173    Rowe D                        18    5    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17165          12:20P-03:20P   MW     FA 173    Novak K                       18    5    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17166          03:35P-06:35P   MW     FA 173    Rowe D                        18    7    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17167          08:00A-11:00A   TR     FA 173    Gettinger E                   18    7    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17168          11:15A-02:15P   TR     FA 173    Balara D                      18    3    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17169          02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 173    Wyss S                        18    4    0
                 Above class primarily for Fine Arts majors
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22082          05:45P-08:45P   TR     FA 173    Jacobs K                      18    3    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-F 102  FUNDAMENTAL STUDIO-2D (3 CR)
        Students registered for FINA-F 102 who do not attend the first class
        meeting or contact the instructor may lose place in course to
        electronically waitlisted students. Students interested in FINA-F 102
        must add themselves to the electronic waitlist and either attend the
        class or contact the instructor. Electronically waitlisted students
        who attend the first class or contact the instructor will be given top
        priority for admittance into the course. It is the students'
        responsibility to monitor their waitlists and to adjust their
        schedules. These instructions also apply to section changes within a
        course
              17170          09:05A-12:05P   MW     FA 174    Warren L                      16    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17171          12:20P-03:20P   MW     FA 174    McKeever S                    16    2    4
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17172          03:35P-06:35P   MW     FA 174    Macleish M                    16    0    2
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17173          05:45P-08:45P   TR     FA 174    Norman Z                      16    1    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27908          06:50P-09:50P   MW     FA 174    VanTassel J                   16    1    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17174          11:15A-02:15P   TR     FA 174    Mrva D                        16    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17175          02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 174    Jacobs J                      16    3    2
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27909          08:00A-11:00A   TR     FA 174    MillerFreeman L               16    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        INTRODUCTION TO STUDIO ART (035)

        FINA-N 110  INTRO TO STUDIO ART (3 CR)
              17191          12:20P-03:20P   MW     FA 145    Baxter R                      18    1    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17192          09:05A-12:05P   MW     FA 145    Abajian M                     18    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17193          11:15A-02:15P   TR     FA 145    Kenar P                       18    1    5
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17194          02:30P-05:30P   TR     FA 145    Holmes N                      18    1    1
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        CERAMICS (065)

        FINA-S 260  CERAMICS 1 (3 CR)
         CLSD 17214          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 152    Norgaard A                     8    0    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 260
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17215          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 152    Norgaard A                    10    2    0
                 Above class open to Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 260
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17216          08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 152    Norgaard A                     8    4    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 260
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17217          08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 152    Norgaard A                    10    4    0 
                 Above class open to Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 260
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17218          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 152    Rogers T                       8    0    1
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 260
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17219          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 152    Rogers T                      10    2    2
                 Above class open to Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 260
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17220          05:45P-08:30P   TR     FA 152    Pariso W                       8    0    2
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 260
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17221          05:45P-08:30P   TR     FA 152    Pariso W                      10    0    0
                 Above class open to Juniors and Seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 260
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 361  CERAMICS 2 (3 CR)
              17242          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 152    Smith M                       18    1    0
                 S 361 : P - FINA-S 260
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17243          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 152    Meares I                      18    7    0
                 S 361 : P - FINA-S 260
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 461  CERAMICS 3 (3-6 CR)
              20313          02:30P-05:15P   TR     CS 110    Mather T                      18    7    0
                 TOPIC : Slipcasting
                 S 461 : P - FINA-S 361
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 462  BFA CERAMICS (1-8 CR)
              17262          11:15A-02:00P   TR     HD TBA    Smith M                       18   10    0
                 S 462 : P - BFA Ceramics students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 469  BFA CERAMICS SEMINAR (1 CR)
              17263          ARR             ARR    ARR       Boger C                       30   16    0
                                                              Mather T
                 S 469 : Required each semester for BFA candidates
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 569
        FINA-S 561  GRADUATE CERAMICS (1-15 CR)
              17279          ARR             ARR    ARR       Boger C                       10    4    0
                                                              Mather T
                 S 561 : P - MFA Ceramic students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 564  BASIC GLAZE COMPOSITION (3 CR)
              30637          12:20P-03:05P   MW     CS 128    Meares I                      18    8    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 569  MFA CERAMICS SEMINAR (1 CR)
              17280          ARR             ARR    ARR       Boger C                       30   16    0
                                                              Mather T
                 S 569 : P - Required each semester for all MFA candidates in
                 Ceramics
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 469
        FINA-U 760  CERAMICS ADV STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
              17292 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith M                        3    3    0
                 U 760 : Independent Study in Ceramics
                 U 760 : P - Open to Graduate Students only. Students must
                 have written faculty approval prior to enrollment
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 860  MFA THESIS IN CERAMICS (1-12 CR)
              17185 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith M                        3    2    0
                 G 860 : P - Open to MFA graduate students in Ceramics only.
                 Students must have written faculty approval prior to
                 enrollment
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        DIGITAL ART (068)

        FINA-N 130  DIGITAL IMAGERY FOR NONMAJORS (3 CR)
              32821          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 111    Mynhier J                     60    7    4
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page 
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              32822          05:45P-06:35P   W      LH 030    Koch Z                        20    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              32823          06:50P-07:40P   W      FA 137    Koch Z                        20    4    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              32824          12:20P-01:10P   F      FA 137    Koch Z                        20    1    3
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-D 210  DIGITAL ART: SURVEY & PRACTICE (3 CR)
        D 210 : A beginning class on digital media's role in world of art
        production and reception. Class emphasizes use of digital media to
        produce original, creative art work
        TOPICS : Imaging, Communicative Art and Interactivity with practice of
        Photoshop, HTML, Dreamweaver and Flash.
              31051          02:30P-05:15P   TR     LH 030    Chi C                         20    7    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 510
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        D 210 : A beginning class on digital media's role in world of art
        production and reception. Class emphasizes use of digital media to
        produce original, creative art work
        TOPICS : Imaging, Communicative Art and Interactivity with practice of
        Photoshop, HTML, Dreamweaver and Flash.
              23373          12:20P-03:05P   MW     PH 155    Werr R                        20    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 510
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        D 210 : A beginning class on digital media's role in world of art
        production and reception. Class emphasizes use of digital media to
        produce original, creative art work
        TOPICS : Imaging, Communicative Art and Interactivity with practice of
        Photoshop, HTML, Dreamweaver and Flash.
              23374          02:30P-05:15P   TR     PH 155    Liou J                        20    1    0
                 Above class for Fine Arts majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 510
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        D 210 : A beginning class on digital media's role in world of art
        production and reception. Class emphasizes use of digital media to
        produce original, creative art work
        TOPICS : Imaging, Communicative Art and Interactivity with practice of
        Photoshop, HTML, Dreamweaver and Flash.
              23375          08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 137    Kang H                        20    7    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 510
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-D 310  INTERACTIVE MULTIMEDIA (3 CR)
              23376          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 215    Mynhier J                     10    1    0
                 TOPIC : Digital Art Practices
                 Above class focuses on art studio practice using digital
                 media alone or with traditional art practices, with an
                 emphasis on creative and conceptual approaches to the merging
                 of art and technology.  Media and project topics change each
                 semester.
                 D 310 : P - FINA-D 210 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 410 and D 510
        FINA-D 317  VIDEO ART (3 CR)
              23377 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 137    Liou J                        15    4    0
                 TOPIC : Techniques of Generating and Editing Digital Imagery,
                 Sound and Video. Students apply concepts to Non-Linear
                 Digital Editing Systems while learning a new visual
                 vocabulary. Class also covers Special Effects, Animation
                 Programs, and the Aesthetics of Time Based Media
                 D 317 : P - FINA-D 210 or permission of instructor
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 510
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-D 318  3D COMPUTER GRAPHICS (3 CR)
              23378 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 215    Dolinsky M                    15    3    0 
                 TOPIC : Technical Development of Three-Dimensional Computer
                 Graphics for State-of-the-Art Display Systems. Investigation
                 of User Interface Design, 3-D Graphic Environments and
                 Integration of Content and Visual Aesthetics
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 418 and D 510
        FINA-D 410  ADVANCED MULTIMEDIA (3 CR)
              23380 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 215    Mynhier J                      5    3    0
                 TOPIC : Broad Range of Aesthetic and Conceptual Issues
                 Relating to Digital Material and Electronic Interactivity.
                 Students develop experimental narratives based on Digital
                 Multimedia, Video, Hpertext, or Incorporation of Object-based
                 Media, such as Kinetic Sculpture and Installation. Research
                 and presentation on related topics are required
                 D 410 : P - FINA-D 310 or permission of instructor
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 310 and D 510
        FINA-D 411  BFA DIGITAL ART SEMINAR (1 CR)
              22387 PERM     05:45P-08:00P   T      FA 235    Mynhier J                     10    6    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
        FINA-D 412  BFA DIGITAL ART (1-6 CR)
              22388 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mynhier J                     10    6    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 511
        FINA-D 418  COMPUTER GRAPHICAL ENVIR (1-6 CR)
              23381 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 215    Dolinsky M                    15    3    0
                 TOPIC : Intermediate-Level Production Course Investigating
                 Three Dimensional Real-Time Computer Graphics and
                 State-of-the-Art Computer Display Systems. Students
                 investigate user interface, 3-D graphic environments, content
                 creation, perception, interaction, and narrative and
                 non-narrative performance
                 D 418 : P - FINA-D 318
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 318 and D 510
        FINA-D 510  DIGITAL ART: ADVANCED PRACTICE (3 CR)
              24121 PERM     12:20P-03:05P   MW     PH 155    Werr R                        20    1    0
                 TOPIC : See FINA-D 210
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 210
              24122          02:30P-05:15P   TR     PH 155    Liou J                        20    1    0
                 TOPIC : See FINA-D 210
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class for Fine Arts majors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 210
              24123 PERM     08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 137    Kang H                        20    7    0
                 TOPIC : See FINA-D 210
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 210
              24124 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 215    Mynhier J                      5    1    0
                 TOPIC : See FINA-D 310
                 Above class undergraduates : P - FINA-T 330
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 310 and FINA-D 410
              24125 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 215    Dolinsky M                    15    3    0
                 TOPIC : See FINA-D 210
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 318, D 418 and T 730
              24126 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 137    Liou J                        15    4    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 317
              24127          02:30P-05:15P   TR     LH 030    Chi C                         20    7    0
                 TOPICS : Imaging, Communicative Art and Interactivity with
                 practice of Photoshop, HTML, Dreamweaver and Flash.
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 210 
        FINA-D 511  GRADUATE DIGITAL ART (1-12 CR)
              23917 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mynhier J                      5    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 412
        FINA-U 710  DIGITAL ART ADV STUDIO PRJCTS (1-12 CR)
           VT: IND STUDY IN COMPUTER ART
              24820 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 235    Liou J                        12   11    0
                 TOPIC : Independent Study in Computer Art
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
           VT: IND STUDY IN COMPUTER ART
              24821 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 215    Dolinsky M                    15    3    0
                 TOPIC : Independent Study in Computer Art
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-D 318, D 418 and D 510
           VT: IND STUDY IN COMPUTER ART
              24822 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Mynhier J                      5    5    0
                 TOPIC : Independent Study in Computer Art
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 810  MFA THESIS IN DIGITAL ART (1-12 CR)
              21792          ARR             ARR    ARR       Liou J                         3    2    0
                 G 810 : Open to MFA students in Digital Art only
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        DRAWING (070)

        FINA-S 200  DRAWING 1 (3 CR)
        Students registered for Drawing courses who do not attend the first
        class meeting or contact the instructor may lose place in course to
        electronically waitlisted students. Students interested in Drawing
        courses must add themselves to the electronic waitlist and either
        attend the class or contact the instructor. Electronically waitlisted
        students who attend the first class or contact the instructor will be
        given top priority for admittance into the course. It is the students'
        responsibility to monitor their waitlists and to adjust their
        schedules. These instructions also apply to section changes within a
        course.
         CLSD 17201          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 221    Macleish M                    16    0    1
                 TOPIC : Drawing in the Digital Age
                 S 200 : P - FINA-F 100, F 101, F 102
                 S 200 : No prerequisites for non-majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17202          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 221    Kupferer A                    16    5    0
                 TOPIC : Drawing in the Digital Age
                 S 200 : P - FINA-F 100, F 101, F 102
                 S 200 : No prerequisites for non-majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17203          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 315    Reeves M                      16    0    2
                 S 200 : P - FINA-F 100, 101, 102
                 S 200 : No prerequisite for non-majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17204          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 315    Smith A                       16    0    0
                 S 200 : P - FINA-F 100, 101, 102
                 S 200 : No prerequisites for non-majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 301  DRAWING 2 (3 CR)
              17234          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 310    Mansdorf E                    16    5    0
                 TOPIC : Master Techniques:  15th & 16th century drawing and
                 painting techniques: silverpoint, gessoed paper, tempera,
                 Titian, etc.
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 401
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17235          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 310    Warren L                      16    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 401
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 401  DRAWING 3 (1-4 CR)
              17250          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 310    Mansdorf E                    16    5    0
                 Topic : Master Techniques:  15th & 16th century drawing and
                 pointing techniques: silverpoint, gessoed paper, tempera,
                 Titian, etc.
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 301 
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              17251          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 310    Warren L                      16    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 301
        FINA-S 403  ANATOMY FOR THE ARTIST (3 CR)
         CLSD 20701          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 315    Kennedy T                     16    0    0
                 S 403 : P - FINA-S 301 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 503
        FINA-S 405  BFA DRAWING (1-6 CR)
              17252          11:15A-02:00P   TR     MR 010    Newberry R                    22    5    0
                 Above class meets in Morgan Hall
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 503  ANATOMY FOR THE ARTIST (3 CR)
         CLSD 20702          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 315    Kennedy T                     16    0    0
                 S 503 : P - FINA-S 401 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 403
        FINA-S 535  GRADUATE DRAWING SEMINAR (1-3 CR)
              21072          ARR             ARR    MR 010    Kennedy T                     22    7    0
                 S 535 : Open to MFA students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        GRAPHIC DESIGN (075)

        FINA-S 250  GRAPHIC DESIGN I (3 CR)
         CLSD 17211          08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 215    Orr D                         16    0    1
                 S 250 : P - FINA-F100, 101 and 102
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17212          05:45P-08:30P   TR     FA 137    Walker T                      16    2    0
                 S 250 : P - FINA-F100, 101 and 102
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17213          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 137    Walker T                      16    0    0
                 S 250 : P - FINA-F100, 101 and 102
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 32837          03:35P-06:20P   MW     PH 155    Zhang Y                       16    0    0
                 S250 : P - FINA-F 100, 101 and 102
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 351  TYPOGRAPHY I (3 CR)
         CLSD 17239          11:15A-02:00P   TR     PH 155    Yount IV J                    15    0    1
                 S 351 : P - FINA-S 250
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24604          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 215    Reidhaar J                    15    1    0
                 S 351 : P - FINA-S 250
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 352  PRODUCTION GRAPHIC DESIGNER (3 CR)
         CLSD 17241          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 137    Steele K                      15    0    0
                 S 352 : P - FINA-S 351
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20226          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 137    El-Shamy J                    15    4    0
                 S 352 : P - FINA-S 351
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 451  GRAPHIC DESIGN PROBLEM SOLVING (3 CR)
         CLSD 17260 PERM     12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 137    El-Shamy J                    16    0    0
                 TOPIC : Professional Practice
                 S 451 : P - FINA-S 352
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 451  GRAPHIC DESIGN PROBLEM SOLVING (3-6 CR)
              24606          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 245    Brown P                       16    1    0
                 TOPIC : Letterpress
                 S 451 : P - FINA-S 352
                 S 451 : Enrolling in more than 3 credits requires instructor
                 approval
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 452  BFA GRAPHIC DESIGN (1-12 CR)
              17261 PERM     09:05A-11:50A   MW     PH 155    Dickson G                     17    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class open to Graphic Design BFA students only
                 Above class portfolio review required - see instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page 
        FINA-S 551  GRADUATE DESIGN (1-15 CR)
              22815 PERM     09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 215    Reidhaar J                    15   11    0
                 S 551 : P - MFA students in Design only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 850  MFA THESIS IN GRAPHIC DESIGN (1-12 CR)
              17184 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Reidhaar J                     4    3    0
                 G 850 : Open to MFA students in Graphic Design only. Students
                 must have written faculty approval prior to registration
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        JEWELRY DESIGN & SILVERSMITHIN (076)

        FINA-S 280  METALSMITHING & JWLRY DESIGN I (3 CR)
        Students registered for Jewelry/Metals courses who do not attend the
        first class meeting or contact the instructor may lose place in course
        to electronically waitlisted students. Students interested in
        Jewelry/Metals courses must add themselves to the electronic waitlist
        and either attend the class or contact the instructor. Electronically
        waitlisted students who attend the first class or contact the
        instructor will be given top priority for admittance into the course.
        It is the students' responsibility to monitor their waitlists and to
        adjust their schedules. These instructions also apply to section
        changes within a course
              17225          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 210    Garman K                      18    4    0
                 S 280 : P - FINA-F 100, 101 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17226          08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 210    Fiala A                       18    7    0
                 S 280 : P - FINA-F 100, 101 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 381  METALSMITHING & JEWELRY DES II (3 CR)
              17247          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 210    Wells J                       16    4    0
                 S 381 : P - FINA-S 280
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 481  METALSMITHING & JWLRY DES III (1-6 CR)
              17268          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 210    Wells J                       12    6    0
                 S 481 : P - FINA-S 381
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 482
        FINA-S 482  BFA METALSMITHING & JWLRY DES (1-12 CR)
              17269          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 210    Wells J                        6    1    0
                 Above class for BFA Jewelry Design and Silversmithing
                 students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 481
        FINA-S 485  BFA METALSMITHING SEMINAR (1 CR)
              17270          02:30P-04:30P   TR     FA 007    Jacquard N                    12    7    0
                 Above class for BFA Jewelry Design and Metalsmithing students
                 only
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 582
        FINA-S 581  GR JWLRY DES & SILVERSMITHING (1-12 CR)
              17283          ARR             ARR    ARR       Jacquard N                     6    1    0
                 Above class for MFA Metalsmithing students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 582  GRAD SEM JEWELRY DES/SILVRSMTH (1 CR)
              17284          02:30P-04:30P   TR     FA 007    Jacquard N                     6    1    0
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 485
        FINA-U 780  METALSMITHING ADV STUDIO PROJS (1-12 CR)
              17294 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Long R                         2    2    0
                 U 780 : Independent Study in Metalsmithing
                 U 780 : P - Open to graduate students only. Students must
                 have written faculty approval prior to registration
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 880  MFA THESIS METALSM & JEWEL DES (1-12 CR)
              17186 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Long R                         3    2    0
                 G 880 : Open to MFA students in Metalsmithing only. Students
                 must have written faculty approval prior to registration
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        PAINTING (080)

        FINA-S 230  PAINTING 1 (3 CR) 
        Students registered for painting courses who do not attend the first
        class meeting or contact the instructor, may lose place in course to
        electronically waitlisted students. Students interested in painting
        courses must add themselves to the electronic waitlist and either
        attend the class or contact the instructor. Electronically wiatlisted
        students who attend the first class or contact the instructor will be
        given top priority for admittance into the course. It is the students'
        responsibility to monitor their waitlists and to adjust their
        schedules. These instructions also apply to section changes within a
        course
              17206          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 318    Weintraub C                   16    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17207          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 318    Foxton N                      16    2    1
                 S 230 : P - FINA-F 100, 101, 102
                 S 230 : No prerequisites for non-majors
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 331  PAINTING 2 (3 CR)
         CLSD 17236          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 318    Mansdorf E                    16    0    1
                 TOPIC : Advanced Painting
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 431
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17237          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 318    Smith A                       16    4    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Painting
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 431
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 431  PAINTING 3 (1-6 CR)
         CLSD 17253          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 318    Mansdorf E                    16    0    1
                 TOPIC : Advanced Painting
                 S 431 : P - FINA-S 331
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 331
              17254          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 318    Smith A                       16    4    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Painting
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 331
        FINA-S 432  BFA PAINTING (1-15 CR)
              17255          02:30P-05:15P   TR     MR 010    Newberry R                    22    5    0
                 S 432 : P - BFA Painting students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 439  BFA PAINTING SEMINAR (1 CR)
              28785          ARR             T      MR 010    Newberry R                    20    3    0
                 Above class open to BFA Painting students only
                 Above class may require special fee - contact department
        FINA-S 531  GRADUATE PAINTING (1-15 CR)
              17273          ARR             ARR    ARR       Smith A                       22    7    0
                 Above class open to MFA Painting students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              17274          ARR             ARR    ARR       Kennedy T                     22    7    0
                 S 531 : P - MFA Painting students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 532  GRADUATE PAINTING SEMINAR (1 CR)
              17275          05:45P-08:45P   T      MR 010    Newberry R                    22    7    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-U 730  PAINTING ADV STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
              17290 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Newberry R                     3    3    0
                 U 730 : Independent Study in Painting
                 U 730 : P - Open to graduate students only. Students must
                 have written faculty approval prior to enrollment
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 830  MFA THESIS IN PAINTING (1-12 CR)
              17182 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Newberry R                    12    5    0
                 G 830 : Open to MFA Painting students only
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        PHOTOGRAPHY (090)

        FINA-N 198  INTRO TO PHOTOGRAPHY NON-MAJ (3 CR)
              17195          09:05A-09:55A   MW     FA 015    Head D                       100    8    6
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              17196          05:45P-06:35P   R      FA 020    Timpson B                     20    2    5
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
              17197          06:50P-07:40P   R      FA 020    Timpson B                     20    2    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17198          11:15A-12:05P   F      FA 020    Timpson B                     20    1    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17199          12:20P-01:10P   F      FA 020    Timpson B                     20    0    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17200          01:25P-02:15P   F      FA 020    Timpson B                     20    3    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 291  FUNDAMENTALS OF PHOTOGRAPHY (3 CR)
         CLSD 17227 RSTR     09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 003    Crimarco S                     9    0    0
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera is required
                 Above class open to freshmen and sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another FINA-S 291
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17228 RSTR     09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 003    Crimarco S                     9    1    0
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class open to juniors and seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another FINA-S 291
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17229          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 003    Hegert A                      18    0    1
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera is required
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17230 RSTR     08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 003    Reynolds A                     9    1    0
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class open to freshmen and sophomores only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another FINA-S 291
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17231 RSTR     08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 003    Reynolds A                     9    3    0
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class open to juniors and seniors only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with another FINA-S 291
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17232          11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 003    Mooney K                      18    2    1
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17233          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 003    Head D                        18    4    0
                 S 291 : Digital SLR camera required
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 392  INTERMEDIATE PHOTOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              17248 PERM     12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 020    Nakagawa O                    16    5    0
                 S 392 : P - FINA-S 291 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires portfolio review, see instructor
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17249 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 020    Wright J                      16    6    0
                 S 392 : P - FINA-S 291, or permission of instructor
                 S 392 : Also one lab session per week to be announced
                 Above class requires portfolio review, see instructor
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 490  ADVANCED PHOTOGRAPHY I (3 CR)
              17271 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 023    Mooney K                      16    5    0
                 TOPIC : Color
                 S 490 : P - FINA-S 392 and permission of instructor
                 Above class requires portfolio review, see instructor
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from instructor prior to
                 registration appointment
                 Above class meets in FA 023
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 491  ADVANCED PHOTOGRAPHY 2 (1-6 CR)
              20222 PERM     12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 023    Head D                        16    1    0 
                 TOPIC : Advanced Photoshop
                 S 491 : P - FINA-S 392 or permission of instructor. Above
                 section requires portfolio review. See instructor to obtain
                 on-line authorization
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets in FA 023
        FINA-S 491  ADVANCED PHOTOGRAPHY 2 (3 CR)
              21039 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 020    Wolin J                       16    3    0
                 TOPIC : 4x5 / Documentary
                 S 491 : P - FINA-S 392 and permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets in FA 023
        FINA-S 492  BFA PHOTOGRAPHY (1-8 CR)
              17272          08:45A-10:45A   TR     FA 020    Wolin J                       18    5    0
                 S 492 : Open to BFA students in Photography only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 591  GRADUATE PHOTOGRAPHY (1-15 CR)
              17285          03:35P-05:45P   MW     FA 023    Nakagawa O                    12    5    0
                 S 591 : P - MFA students in Photography only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-U 790  PHOTOGRAPHY ADV STUDIO PROJECT (1-12 CR)
              17295 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Nakagawa O                     3    1    0
                 U 790 : Independent Study in Photography
                 U 790 : P - Open to graduate students only. Students must
                 have written faculty approval prior to registration
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 890  MFA THESIS IN PHOTOGRAPHY (1-12 CR)
              17187          ARR             ARR    ARR       Nakagawa O                     5    4    0
                 G 890 : Open to MFA Photography students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        PRINTMAKING (095)

        FINA-S 240  BASIC PRINTMAKING MEDIA (3 CR)
        NOTE : Non-Art majors may enroll in any printmaking course with
        permission of instructor. Students registered for printmaking courses
        who do not attend the first class meeting or contact the instructor
        may lose their place in course to electronically waitlisted students.
        Students interested in printmaking courses must add themselves to the
        electronic waitlist and either attend the class or contact the
        instructor. Electronically waitlisted students who attend the first
        class or contact the instructor will be given top priority for
        admittance into the course. It is the students' responsibility to
        monitor their waitlists and to adjust their schedules. These
        instructions also apply to section changes within a course
              17208          09:05A-11:50A   MW     FA 301    Denault A                     16    5    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17209          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 301    Adams K                       16    3    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17210          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 301    Lopez R                       16    7    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 344  PRINTMAKING II SILKSCREEN (3 CR)
         CLSD 17238          11:15A-02:00P   TR     CS 028    Dacre C                       16    0    0
                 Above class photomechanical processes for Printmaking: I
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 444
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 442  BFA PRINTMAKING (1-12 CR)
              17256          ARR             ARR    ARR       Gunn B                        10    3    0
                                                              Bernstein E
                 TOPIC : Independent Study Projects
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 444  PRINTMAKING III SILKSCREEN (1-6 CR)
         CLSD 17257          11:15A-02:00P   TR     CS 028    Dacre C                       16    0    0
                 Above class photomechanical processes for Printmaking: II
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 344
        FINA-S 445  RELIEF PRINTMAKING MEDIA (1-3 CR)
              17258          02:30P-05:15P   TR     CS 016    Gunn B                        16    1    0
                 TOPIC : Monotype, Woodcut, Collograph
                 S 445 : P - FINA-S 240 or permission of instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 546
        FINA-S 449  BFA PRINTMAKING SEMINAR (2 CR)
              17259          ARR             ARR    ARR       Gunn B                        10    3    0
                 S 449 : P - Open to BFA students in Printmaking only
        FINA-S 541  GRADUATE PRINTMAKING (1-6 CR) 
         CLSD 17276          ARR             ARR    ARR       Gunn B                        12    0    0
                                                              Bernstein E
                 S 541 : P - MFA students only. Graduate students who are not
                 in other graduate level Printmaking courses should see the
                 university graduate school bulletin
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 545  GRADUATE PRINTMAKING SEMINAR (3 CR)
              17277          ARR             R      CS 028    Dacre C                       12    4    0
        FINA-S 546  RELIEF PRINTMAKING MEDIA (1-6 CR)
              17278          02:30P-05:15P   TR     CS 016    Gunn B                        16    1    0
                 TOPIC : Monotype, Woodcut, Collograph
                 Above class open to graduate students
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 445
        FINA-U 740  PRINTMAKING ADV STUDIO PROJECT (1-12 CR)
              17291 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bernstein E                    2    2    0
                 U 740 : P - Open to graduate students only. Students must
                 have written faculty approval prior to registration
                 U 740 : Independent Study in Printmaking for non-majors. MFA
                 Printmaking students enroll in FINA-S 541
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 840  MFA THESIS IN PRINTMAKING (1-12 CR)
         CLSD 17183 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bernstein E                    3    0    0
                 G 840 : P - Open to MFA students in Printmaking only.
                 Students must have written faculty approval prior to
                 registration
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        SCULPTURE (100)

        FINA-S 270  SCULPTURE 1 (3 CR)
        Students registered for Sculpture courses who do not attend the first
        class meeting or contact the instructor may lose place in course to
        electronically waitlisted students. Students interested in Sculpture
        courses must add themselves to the electronic waitlist and either
        attend the class or contact the instructor. Electronically waitlisted
        students who attend the first class or contact the instructor will be
        given top priority for admittance into the course. It is the students'
        responsibility to monitor their waitlists and to adjust their
        schedules. These instructions also apply to section changes within a
        course
              17222          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FX 101    Fillmore W                    16    5    0
                 TOPIC : Sculpture Fabrication
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17223          11:15A-02:15P   TR     FX 101    Lambert A                     16    2    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 271  INTRO TO FIGURATIVE SCULPTURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 17224          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 141    Boger C                       15    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 371
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 371  SCULPTURE 2 (3 CR)
           VT: FIGURATIVE SCULPTURE
         CLSD 17245          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 141    Boger C                       15    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 271
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: INSTALLATN SCULPTURE-PERSPECTV
              28342          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FX 001    De St. Croix B                16    4    0
                 TOPIC : Installation Sculpture a Different Contemporary
                 Perspective
                 S 371 : P - FINA-S 270
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 471
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: NEW MEDIA/LIGHT/AUDIO/VIDEO
              32858          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FX 001    Lambert A                     16    4    0
                 TOPIC : New Media, Light, Audio, Video, and Collaboration
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 471
        FINA-S 471  SCULPTURE 3 (3 CR)
              28343          12:20P-03:05P   MW     FX 001    De St. Croix B                16    4    0
                 TOPIC : Installation Sculpture a Different Contemporary
                 Perspective 
                 S 471 : P - FINA-S 270
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 371
         CLSD 28835          03:35P-06:20P   MW     FA 141    Boger C                       15    0    0
                 TOPIC : Figurative Sculpture
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 271 and S 371
              32857          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FX 001    Lambert A                     16    4    0
                 TOPIC : New Media, Light, Audio, Video, and Collaboration
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 371
        FINA-S 472  BFA SCULPTURE (1-6 CR)
              17266          05:45P-08:30P   TR     ARR       Lambert A                     12    4    0
                 S 472 : Open to BFA Sculpture students only. Students in the
                 BFA program should take FINA-S 471 with S-472
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class may require special fee - contact department
        FINA-S 479  BFA SCULPTURE SEMINAR (1 CR)
              17267          03:35P-06:20P   M      ARR       De St. Croix B                15    3    0
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 572
        FINA-S 571  GRADUATE SCULPTURE (1-9 CR)
              17281          09:05A-11:50A   MW     ARR       De St. Croix B                10    6    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-S 572  GRADUATE SCULPTURE SEMINAR (2 CR)
              17282          03:35P-06:20P   M      ARR       De St. Croix B                15    3    0
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 479
        FINA-U 770  SCULPTURE ADV STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
              17293 PERM     ARR             ARR    HD TBA    De St. Croix B                 5    5    0
                 U 770 : P - Open to graduate students only. Students must
                 have written faculty approval prior to enrollment
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 870  MFA THESIS IN SCULPTURE (1-12 CR)
              22201 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       De St. Croix B                 5    2    0
                 G 870 : Open to MFA Sculpture students only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page

        TEXTILES (110)

        FINA-S 220  TEXTILES I (3 CR)
              17205          08:00A-10:45A   TR     FA 230    Abajian M                     16    1    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 321  TEXTILES II (3 CR)
         CLSD 20223          02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 230    Ricketts R                    12    0    0
                 TOPIC : Dyes In-depth
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 421
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FINA-S 421  TEXTILES III (1-6 CR)
         CLSD 20224 PERM     02:30P-05:15P   TR     FA 230    Ricketts R                     6    0    0
                 TOPIC : Dyes In-depth
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 321
        FINA-S 422  B.F.A. TEXTILES (1-12 CR)
              20225 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 230    Ricketts R                    10    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 521
        FINA-S 521  GRADUATE TEXTILE DESIGN (1-30 CR)
              23849 PERM     11:15A-02:00P   TR     FA 230    Ricketts R                    10    3    0
                 Above class for students admitted to MFA Textiles
                 Above class meets with FINA-S 422
        FINA-U 720  TEXTILES ADV STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
              17289 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ricketts R                     2    2    0
                 U 720 : P - Open to graduate students only. Students must
                 have written faculty approval prior to registration
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 820  MFA THESIS IN TEXTILES (1-12 CR)
              26371 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ricketts R                     4    3    0
                 G 820 : Open to MFA Textiles students only
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page 

        UNDERGRADUATE ADVANCED STUDIO (120)

        FINA-Y 398  PROFSNL PRACT IN FINE ARTS (1-6 CR)
         CLSD 17296 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown P                        7    0    0
                 Y 398 : For Fine Arts - Studio, please obtain permission from
                 the undergraduate advisor in FA126
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        FINA-G 400  BFA FINAL REVIEW (0 CR)
              17176          ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown P                       41   19    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 G 400 : Open to BFA students during their last semester
                 G 400 : Faculty advisor must submit grade to FA 123
                 G 400 : Graduation approval cannot be given until grade is
                 reported
                 G 400 : Replaces FINA-S 499
        FINA-U 450  INDEPENDENT STUDIO PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
              17288 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown P                       18    7    0
                 TOPIC : General - To Be Determined in Consultation with
                 Faculty
                 Above class see undergraduate advisor in FA 127 for
                 authorization forms. Forms must be completed by a faculty
                 member and returned to FA 123 for on-line authorization
                 Above class Ceramics students may be required to pay a
                 materials fee - contact department

        SPECIAL COURSES (125)

        FINA-U 201  SPECIAL TOPICS IN STUDIO ART (3 CR)
           VT: INTRO TO LANDSCAPE ARCHTECTURE
              25405 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     FA 007    Cornell L                     16    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 301
        FINA-U 301  SPECIAL TOPICS IN STUDIO ART (3 CR)
           VT: INTRO TO LANDSCAPE ARCHTECTURE
              25406 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     FA 007    Cornell L                     16    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 201
           VT: COMPUTER MODELING&FINE ART
              31052          12:20P-03:05P   MW     BH 108    Jacquard N                     7    1    0
                 TOPIC : Computer Modeling and the Creation of Fine Art
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 401
        FINA-U 400  SOURCES & RES: PROF SKLS FINA (2 CR)
         CLSD 22816          10:10A-11:40A   F      FA 007    Stirratt E                    20    0    4
                 TOPIC : Seminar in the Visual Arts
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-U 401  SPECIAL TOPICS IN STUDIO ART (3 CR)
              30642          12:20P-03:05P   MW     BH 108    Jacquard N                     7    2    0
                 TOPIC : Computer Modeling and the Creation of Fine Art
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-U301
           VT: CRITICAL THEORY
              32838 RSTR     10:10A-11:25A   MW     FA 007    Riley J                        8    7    0
                 Above class open to BFA only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 501
           VT: OWEN HALL IDENTITY PROJECT
              32854 PERM     12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 215    Weintraub C                    6    3    0
                                                              Brown P
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 501
        FINA-U 501  SPECIAL TOPICS IN STUDIO ART (1-3 CR)
           VT: COMPUTER MODELING&FINE ART
         CLSD 31053 PERM     12:20P-03:05P   MW     BH 108    Jacquard N                     4    0    0
                 TOPIC : Computer Modeling and the Creation of Fine Art
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 401
        FINA-U 501  SPECIAL TOPICS IN STUDIO ART (3 CR)
           VT: OWEN HALL IDENTITY PROJECT
         CLSD 32855 PERM     12:20P-03:05P   MW     FA 215    Weintraub C                    6    0    0
                                                              Brown P
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 401 
           VT: CRITICAL THEORY
         CLSD 32856 RSTR     10:10A-11:25A   MW     FA 007    Riley J                        8    0    0
                 Above class open to MFA Studio Only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 401

        TECHNICAL RESOURCES (129)

        FINA-U 402  TECHNICAL RESOURCES STUDIO ART (1 CR)
              17286 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   F      FX 154    McNett P                       5    1    0
                 TOPIC : Woodworking Workshops
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets in McCalla Woodshop
                 Above class graduate students should see FINA-G 750
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class open to Fine Arts majors only
                 Above class meets with FINA-G 750
         CLSD 17287          09:05A-12:05P   F      FX 154    McNett P                       5    0    0
                 TOPIC : Metals Workshop
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets in McCalla Metalshop
                 Above class graduate students should see FINA-G 750
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-G 750
        FINA-G 750  GRADUATE STUDY PROJECTS (1 CR)
              17180 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   F      FX 154    McNett P                       5    2    0
                 TOPIC : Woodworking Workshop/Technical Resources
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets in McCalla Woodshop
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 402
              17181          09:05A-12:05P   F      FX 154    McNett P                       5    3    0
                 TOPIC : Metals Workshop/Technical Resources
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets in McCalla Metalshop
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Above class meets with FINA-U 402

        GRADUATE ADVANCED STUDIO (130)

        FINA-G 750  GRADUATE STUDY PROJECTS (1-12 CR)
              17177 PERM     09:00P-10:00P   MTWR   FA 215    Brown P                        5    5    0
                             12:30P-11:00P   F      FA 215    Brown P
                 TOPIC : Homework labs
                 Above class reserved for FINA/Telecom students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              17178 PERM     09:00P-10:00P   TR     FA 137    Brown P                       18   18    0
                             08:00A-12:00P   F      FA 137    Brown P
                             01:30P-10:00P   F      FA 137    Brown P
                 TOPIC : Homework labs
                 Above class reserved for FINA/Telecom students only
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
              17179 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown P                       20   15    0
                 Above class general independent study not taken with a
                 specific area of interest
                 Obtain online authorization for above class from the person
                 with whom you will be working
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
        FINA-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              25234 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Brown P                        3    3    0
                 Above class for MFA Studio only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor 
        


Folklore and Ethnomusicology (FOLK)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        FOLK-F 101  INTRODUCTION TO FOLKLORE (3 CR)
              17299          11:15A-12:05P   TR     WH 100    Michael N                    240    8    7
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 26857          02:30P-03:20P   R      BH 209    Buterbaugh C                  30    0    6
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17302          04:40P-05:30P   R      MN 001A   Downs K                       30    2    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 20783          05:45P-06:35P   R      MN 001A   Downs K                       30    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26858          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 231    Buterbaugh C                  30    2    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17303          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 011    Foote M                       30    4    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17300          11:15A-12:05P   F      TE F260   Morales E                     30    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17304          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 336    Foote M                       30    0    2
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17301          12:20P-01:10P   F      SY 105    Morales E                     30    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 111  WORLD MUSIC AND CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: INTRO TO WORLD MUSIC & CULTURE
              17305          12:20P-01:10P   MW     MO 007    Leon J                       184    7    2
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              17309          03:35P-04:25P   R      BH 333    Young M                       32    1    3
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17307          04:40P-05:30P   R      GY 447    Wiggins R                     32    0    2
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17306          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 336    Young M                       30    4    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17310          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 222    Baer K                        30    0    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17311          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 337    Baer K                        30    2    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17308          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 141    Wiggins R                     30    0    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 121  WORLD ARTS AND CULTURES (3 CR)
         CLSD 22260          11:15A-12:05P   MW     JH A100   Shukla P                     120    0    2
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 26255          03:35P-04:25P   R      WH 109    Larson S                      30    0    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 26254          04:40P-05:30P   R      SY 105    Larson S                      30    0    2
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26256          10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 337    McGriff M                     30    3    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 26259          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 231    McGriff M                     30    0    1 
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 205  FOLKLORE IN VIDEO & FILM (3 CR)
              30028          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 206    Johnson J                     30    7    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 253  FOLKLORE & THE SOCIAL SCIENCES (3 CR)
           VT: MYTHOLOGY AND CULTURE
              25949 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 235    Schrempp G                    20    5    0
                 TOPIC : Mythology and Culture
                 Above class for Hutton Honors students and FOLK majors only.
                 FOLK preparatory majors interested in the class contact
                 gschremp@indiana.edu for possible authorization.
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 256  FOLKLORE AND THE SUPERNATURAL (3 CR)
              30034          02:30P-03:20P   MW     JH 065    Horowitz A                    60    4    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              32769          05:45P-06:35P   R      BH 138    Tolbert J                     30    1    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              32770          11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 016    Tolbert J                     30    3    1
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FOLK-E 295  SURVEY OF HIP HOP (3 CR)
              23659          02:30P-03:45P   MW     HD TBA    Orejuela F                   180   10   10
                 Above class is an on-line course only. Students must be
                 enrolled at IUB to enroll. Students registered for this
                 course can access course material through Oncourse. Students
                 must log on for lecture 2:30-3:45pm, MW. This class will meet
                 on campus twice for the midterm and final exams. Midterm exam
                 is Saturday, March 2nd at 10:00 am in Woodburn Hall 100.
                 Final TBD.
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A295
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        FOLK-E 297  POPULAR MUSIC OF BLACK AMERICA (3 CR)
              29044          02:30P-03:45P   MW     MS E016   Maultsby P                    20    5    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A297
        FOLK-F 301  AFRICAN FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/MUS (3 CR)
           VT: GHANAIAN MUSIC, DRUM, & DANCE
         CLSD 20511          07:00P-09:30P   M      FE 100    Woma B                        30    0   11
                 TOPIC : Ghanaian Music, Drumming and Dance
                 Above class meets at 800 N. Indiana Ave
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 609
                 Above class requires a $50 instrument rental fee
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-E 302  MUSIC IN AFRICAN LIFE (3 CR)
              30652          11:15A-12:30P   MW     C9 100    Reed D                        20    1    0
                 Above class will meet in the 510 N Fess Ave seminar room
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 305  ASIAN FOLKLORE/FLKLIFE/FLK MUS (3 CR)
           VT: CULTURAL DIVERSITY IN CHINA
         CLSD 36402          04:00P-06:15P   MW     C9 100    Tuohy S                       18    0    0
                 Above class meets at 510 N Fess Ave
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FOLK-F 307  MID EASTERN FOLKLORE/LIFE/MUS (3 CR)
           VT: MID EASTERN & ARAB MYTHOLOGY
         CLSD 28583          01:00P-02:15P   TR     LH 019    El-Shamy H                    18    0    0
                 TOPIC : Middle Eastern and Arab Mythology
                 Above class meets with Folk-F738
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: ARABIAN NIGHTS - EAST & WEST
              29069          04:00P-05:15P   TR     PY 111    El-Shamy H                    18    2    0
                 TOPIC : Arabian Nights: East and West
                 Above class meets with Folk-F617.
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
        FOLK-F 315  LATIN AM FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/MUS (3 CR)
           VT: CARIBBEAN ARTS AND CULTURES
              22453          11:15A-12:30P   MW     FY 100    Stuempfle S                   20    2    0
                 TOPIC : Caribbean Arts and Cultures
                 Above class meets at 501 N Park Ave
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: SOUTH AM PERFORMANCE & CULTURE
         CLSD 29070 PERM     07:00P-09:30P   W      FE 100    Leon J                        12    0    0
                 TOPIC : South American Performance & Culture: South American
                 Protest Music
                 Above class meets at 800 N Indiana Ave
                 F 315 : Contact jfleon@indiana.edu for authoriization
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 638
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 330  FOLK CULTURE & RELATED FIELDS (3 CR)
           VT: LIVING JERUSALEM
              30051          09:30A-10:45A   TR     TV 180    Horowitz A                    30    4    0
                 TOPIC: Living Jerusalem: Ethnography and Bridge Blogging in
                 Disputed Territory
                 Above class meets with INTL-I 300, JSTU-J 304 and NELC-N 303
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ROMA(GYPSY) HIST/CULTURE
         CLSD 33339          11:15A-12:30P   TR     AC C114   Hooker L                      25    0    1
                 TOPIC : Roma (Gypsy) History and Culture
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 342
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FOLK-F 351  N AMER FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/MUSIC (3 CR)
           VT: AMERICAN VERNACULAR MUSIC
              30063          09:30A-10:45A   MW     FY 100    Burdette A                    15    2    0
                 TOPIC : American Vernacular Music
                 Above class meets with Folk-F625
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        FOLK-F 354  AFRO-AM FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/MUS (3 CR)
           VT: DIVAS OF BLACK MUSIC
              30070          09:30A-10:45A   TR     FY 100    Burnim M                      20    1    0
                 TOPIC : Divas of Black Music
                 Above class meets at 501 N Park Ave
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A 399
        FOLK-F 356  CHICANO FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/MUS (3 CR)
           VT: LATINO YOUTH & URBAN FOLKLORE
              28179          02:30P-03:45P   MW     KH 203    Martinez-Rivera M              5    1    0
                 TOPIC : Latino Youth and Urban Folklore
                 Above class meets with LATS-L398
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 358  JEWISH FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/MUSIC (3 CR)
           VT: THE JEWISH FOLKTALE
         CLSD 32771          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 232    Sebba Elran T                  6    0    0
                 TOPIC : The Jewish Folktale: Its Evolution, Poetics, and
                 Roles
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J 303
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 364  CHLDRN'S FOLKLORE/FOLKLIFE/MUS (3 CR)
              30077          11:15A-12:30P   TR     JH A105   Orejuela F                    20    1    1
                 TOPIC : Children's Folklore
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        FOLK-F 400  INDIVIDUAL STUDY IN FOLKLORE (1-3 CR)
              23785 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Goldstein D                    3    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 F 400 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for course contract form
                 and authorization
        FOLK-F 401  METHODS AND THEORIES (3 CR)
         CLSD 22480 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   TR     AC C101   Orejuela F                    15    0    0
                 Above class majors and minors will be given priority
                 F 401 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for authorization
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FOLK-F 402  TRADITIONAL ARTS INDIANA (1-3 CR)
              24577 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Goldstein D                    2    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 F 402 : Contact jkay@indiana.edu for authorization
        FOLK-F 403  PRAC IN FOLKLORE/ETHNOMUSICLGY (3 CR)
         CLSD 23786 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Goldstein D                    3    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 F 403 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for course contract form
                 and authorization 
        FOLK-E 496  AFRICAN AMERICAN RELIGIOUS MUS (3 CR)
         CLSD 30657          01:00P-02:15P   MW     FY 100    Burnim M                      10    0    0
                 Above class meets with AAAD-A496
                 Above class meets at 501 N Park Ave
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        FOLK-F 517  HISTORY OF FOLKLORE STUDY (3 CR)
              30121          04:00P-06:30P   R      FY 100    Schrempp G                    12    2    0
                 Above class meets at 501 N Park Ave
        FOLK-F 523  FIELDWORK IN FOLKLORE/ETHNOMUS (3 CR)
           VT: FIELDWORK IN ETHNOMUSICOLOGY
              17312          04:00P-06:30P   W      FY 100    McDonald D                    10    5    0
                 Above class meets at 501 N Park Ave
           VT: FIELDWORK IN FOLKLORE
              22045          01:00P-03:30P   M      BH 335    Shukla P                      10    5    0
        FOLK-F 600  ASIAN FOLKLORE/FOLK MUSIC (3 CR)
           VT: ARTS & SOCIAL TRANSFRMTN: ASIA
         CLSD 30130          02:30P-05:00P   T      FY 100    Tuohy S                       10    0    0
                 Topic: The Arts & Social Transformation: Asia
                 Above class meets at 501 N Park Ave
        FOLK-F 609  AFRI & AFRO-AMER FOLK/FOLK MUS (3 CR)
           VT: GHANAIAN MUSIC, DRUM, DANCE
              25951          07:00P-09:30P   M      FE 100    Woma B                         2    1    0
                 TOPIC : Ghanaian Music, Drumming, and Dance
                 Above class meets at 800 N. Indiana Ave
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 301
        FOLK-F 617  MID EAST FOLKLORE/FOLK MUSIC (3 CR)
           VT: THE ARABIAN NIGHTS: EAST&WEST
              27536          04:00P-05:15P   TR     PY 111    El-Shamy H                     2    1    0
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 307
        FOLK-F 625  NORTH AMER FOLKLORE/FOLK MUSIC (3 CR)
           VT: AMERICAN VERNACULAR MUSIC
              30139          09:30A-10:45A   MW     FY 100    Burdette A                     5    2    0
                 TOPIC : American Vernacular Music
                 Above class meets with Folk-F351
        FOLK-F 635  EUROPEAN FOLKLORE/FOLK MUSIC (3 CR)
           VT: ROMA THRU HISTORY/MUSIC/FILM
              30148          02:30P-03:45P   TR     WH 112    Hooker L                      20   12    0
                 TOPIC : The Roma Through History, Music and Film
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 649 and MUS-M 510
        FOLK-F 638  LATIN AMER FOLKLORE/FOLK MUSIC (3 CR)
           VT: SOUTH AMER PERF & CULTURE
         CLSD 22796 PERM     07:00P-09:30P   W      FE 100    Leon J                         4    0    0
                 TOPIC : South American Performance & Culture: South American
                 Protest Music
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets at 800 N Indiana Ave
                 F 638 : Contact jfleon@indiana.edu for authorization
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 315
        FOLK-E 714  PARADIGMS OF ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (3 CR)
              32306          09:00A-11:30A   T      C9 100    Stone R                       12    6    0
                 Above class meets at 510 N Fess Ave
        FOLK-F 722  COLLOQ IN THEORET FLK/ETHNOMUS (3 CR)
           VT: MUSIC, (IM)MIGRATION, DIASPORA
              27537          01:00P-03:30P   R      FY 100    Reed D                        15    8    0
                 TOPIC : Music, (Im)migration & Diaspora
                 Above class meets at 501 N Park Ave
        FOLK-F 731  ARCH PRIN/BIBL IN FOLK & ETHNO (3 CR)
           VT: CURATORSHIP
              30157          09:30A-12:00P   W      GL 101    Jackson J                     10    1    0
                 TOPIC : Curatorhip
                 Above class meets with AMST-G620
        FOLK-F 738  PSYCHOLOGICAL ISS IN FOLKLORE (3 CR)
           VT: MIDDLE EAST & ARAB MYTHOLOGY
         CLSD 27538          01:00P-02:15P   TR     LH 019    El-Shamy H                     2    0    0
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 307
        FOLK-F 755  FOLKLORE, CULTURE AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
           VT: PERFORMING NATIONALISM
              28311          05:45P-08:00P   W      SB 231    Stoeltje B                     4    1    0
                 TOPIC : Performing Nationalism
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 620, ANTH-E 677, and CULS-C 701
        FOLK-F 800  RESEARCH IN FOLKLORE (1-6 CR)
         CLSD 17313 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Goldstein D                    3    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 F 800 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for course contract and
                 authorization
        FOLK-F 802  TRADITIONAL ARTS INDIANA (1-3 CR)
         CLSD 24579 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Goldstein D                    2    0    0
                 F 802 : Contact jkay@indiana.edu for authorization 
        FOLK-F 803  PRACT IN FOLKLORE/ETHNOMUSIC (1-3 CR)
              17314 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Goldstein D                    3    3    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 F 803 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for course contract and
                 authorization
        FOLK-F 850  THESIS/PROJECT/DISSERTATION (1-12 CR)
              17315          ARR             ARR    ARR       Goldstein D                   40    9    0
                 Above class is for students who are on the Bloomington campus
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
              22627 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Goldstein D                   10    1    0
                 Above class is for students who are NOT on the Bloomington
                 campus
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 F 850 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for authorization
        FOLK-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
         CLSD 17316 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Goldstein D                   30    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 G 901 : Contact mmelhous@indiana.edu for authorization

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        SLAVIC LANGUAGES & LITERATURES (SLAV)
        SLAV-R 229  RUSSIAN FOLK TALES (3 CR) 
        


Foster Intl Liv/Learn Ctr (FLLC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        FLLC-Q 100  RESIDENTIAL LEARNING WORKSHOP (1 CR)
              17298          ARR             ARR    ARR       Galuska J                     25   21    0
                 Above class required for new students living in Foster
                 International LLC
        FLLC-F 250  SEMINAR ON INTL ISSUES (3 CR)
              17297 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Galuska J                     30   30    0
                 TOPIC : Cultural Perspectives on Sustainability
                 F 250 : For authorization contact jgaluska@indiana.edu 
        


French And Italian (FRIT)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        FRENCH (010)

        FRIT-F 100  ELEMENTARY FRENCH I (4 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              17321          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   SY 137    Jones N                       23    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17318          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   SY 137    Jones N                       23    2    1
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17319          12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   SY 137    Burkholder N                  23    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17320          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   SY 137    Burkholder N                  23    4    1
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17322          07:15P-08:45P   MW     BH 135    Madanova M                    23    6    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17323          07:15P-08:45P   TR     WH 119    Madanova M                    23   11    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-F 102  BEGINNING FRENCH CONVERSATN I (1 CR)
              32784          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sax K                         12    3    0
                 F 102 : Corequisite - FRIT-F 100
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        FRIT-F 115  ACCELERATED ELEMENTARY FRENCH (4 CR)
              25355 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 336    Komrower L                    15    6    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-F 150  ELEM FRENCH II: LANG & CUL (4 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              17325          08:00A-08:50A   MTWR   BH 135    Myers E                       22    9    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17326          09:05A-09:55A   MTWR   BH 135    Myers E                       22    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17327          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   BH 135    Hurst S                       22    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17328          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   SB 140    Bahler C                      22    6    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17329          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 135    Hurst S                       23    1    2
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17332          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   FQ 012B   Edgington E                   22    5    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 Above class taught in Global Village Living-Learning Center
                 in Foster Quad.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 17330          12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   BH 135    O'Brock E                     22    0    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17331          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   BH 135    O'Brock E                     24    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17333          02:30P-03:20P   MTWR   BH 135    Reaves A                      22    3    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17334          07:15P-08:45P   MW     BH 314    Reaves A                      22    8    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17335          07:15P-08:45P   TR     BH 314    Bahler C                      22   11    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-F 152  BEGINNING FRENCH CONVERSATN II (1 CR)
              32786          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sax K                         10    4    0
                 F 152 : Corequisite - FRIT-F 150
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        FRIT-F 200  SEC YR FRENCH I: LANG & CULTR (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET 
              17343          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 140    Ali A                         22    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17336          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 140    Wagner D                      22    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 17337          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 015    Dobrenn A                     23    0    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 17338          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 232    Uzzell R                      22    0    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17340          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 138    Uzzell R                      23    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17341          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    WH 119    Panwitz A                     24    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17342          07:15P-08:30P   MW     BH 237    Williams K                    23    7    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-F 202  INTERMEDIATE FREN CONVERSATN I (1 CR)
              32787          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sax K                         10    6    0
                 F 202 : Corequisite - FRIT-F 200
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        FRIT-F 250  SEC YR FRENCH II: LANG/CULTUR (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              17344          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 232    Root J                        22    7    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17345          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 231    Calin A                       23    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17346          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 240    Black M                       24    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17349          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 214    Black M                       24    2    1
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17347          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 233    Kanko C                       23    4    1
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17351          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 140    Beuerlein E                   23    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17348          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 105    Frimu R                       23    4    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17350          03:35P-04:25P   MWF    BH 140    Edgington E                   22    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17352          07:15P-08:30P   MW     BH 232    Brunet M                      24    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-F 251  SERVICE LEARNING FRENCH PRACT (1 CR)
              32790 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sax K                         20   15    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        FRIT-F 252  INTERMEDIATE FREN CONV II (1 CR)
              32789          ARR             ARR    ARR       Sax K                         11    4    0
                 F 252 : Corequisite - FRIT-F 250
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        FRIT-F 300  READING & EXPRESSION IN FRENCH (3 CR)
              17355          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 140    Valazza N                     22   14    0
                 F 300 : P - FRIT-F 250
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17353          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 232    Dobrenn A                     22    3    0
                 F 300 : P - FRIT-F 250
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17354          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 149    Brunet M                      22    3    0
                 F 300 : P - FRIT-F 250
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-F 305  THEATRE ET ESSAI (3 CR)
              24590          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 015    Okamoto-Macphail A            22    6    0
                 F 305 : P - FRIT-F 300 or equivalent
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-F 306  ROMAN ET POESIE (3 CR)
              17356          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 331    Mickel E                      22    6    0
                 F 306 : P - FRIT-F 300 or equivalent 
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-F 311  FREN/FRANCOPHONE STUDIES FILM (3 CR)
           VT: HISTORY OF FRENCH CINEMA
              21874          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 007    Bowles B                      30    3    0
                 Above class meets with WEUR-W 406 and CMCL-C 398
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-F 313  ADVANCED GRAMMAR (3 CR)
              17357          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 138    MacPhail E                    22    7    0
                 F 313 : P - FRIT-F 250 or equivalent
              17359          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 139    Calhoun A                     22    2    0
                 F 313 : P - FRIT-F 250 or equivalent
              25811          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SB 231    Vance B                       22   14    0
                 F 313 : P - FRIT-F 250 or equivalent
        FRIT-F 314  ADVANCED COMPOSITION (3 CR)
        F 314 : P - FRIT-F 250 or equivalent
              17360          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    JH A106   Okamoto-Macphail A            18    2    0
        FRIT-F 316  CONVERSATIONAL PRACTICE (3 CR)
         CLSD 17364          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    JH A105   Dow M                         15    0    0
                 F 316 : P - FRIT-F 250
              17362          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    JH A105   Lerme L                       15    5    0
                 F 316 : P - FRIT-F 250 or equivalent
              27915          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    KH 200    Biers K                       15    5    0
                 F 316 : P - FRIT-F 250
              17363          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 236    Sax K                         15    1    0
                 F 316 : P - FRIT-F 250
              17361          07:15P-08:30P   TR     WH 203    Khabarovskiy G                15    6    0
                 F 316 : P - FRIT-F 250
        FRIT-F 317  FRENCH IN THE BUSINESS WORLD (3 CR)
              17365          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 344    Ansart G                      20    6    0
                 F 317 : P - FRIT-F 250 or equivalent
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-F 361  LA FRANCE MEDIEVALE (A 1500) (3 CR)
              30173          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 322    Merceron J                    30    2    0
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-F 375  THMS ET PERSPCTVS LITTERAIRES (3 CR)
           VT: (MOSTLY) MOLIERE AND MARIVAUX
         CLSD 24106          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 344    Ansart G                      22    0    0
                 F 375 : P - FRIT-F 300 or equivalent
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FRIT-F 399  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
              17366 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                   5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-F 401  STRUCTURE & DEVEL OF FRENCH (3 CR)
              17367          09:30A-10:45A   TR     JH A105   Rottet K                      23    5    0
                 F 401 : P - FRIT-F 313 or F 314 or consent of instructor
        FRIT-F 423  17TH-CENTURY FRENCH LITERATURE (3 CR)
         CLSD 30181          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 331    Calhoun A                     25    0    0
        FRIT-F 467  FRENCH BEYOND THE HEXAGON (3 CR)
              30795          04:00P-06:30P   TR     LI 044B   Julien E                      23    1    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
        FRIT-F 477  FREN CONVERSATION GRP LDRSHP (1 CR)
              32791 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sax K                         10    2    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        FRIT-F 492  READING FRENCH FOR GRAD STDNTS (4 CR)
              17368 RSTR     07:15P-08:45P   TR     BH 135    Bastin K                      30   10    0
                 F 492 : P - FRIT-F 491 or consent of department
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another class of FRIT-F 492
        FRIT-F 492  READING FRENCH FOR GRAD STDNTS (3 CR)
              17369 RSTR     07:15P-08:45P   TR     BH 135    Bastin K                      30   10    0
                 F 492 : P - FRIT-F 491 or consent of department
                 F 492 : No graduate credit
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with another class of FRIT-F 492
        FRIT-F 495  INDIVIDUAL READINGS IN FRENCH (1-3 CR)
              17370 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                  12   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-F 499  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
              17371 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                   5    3    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-F 573  METH OF COLLEGE FRENCH TCHNG (3 CR)
              30189          10:10A-12:05P   F      BH 005    Sax K                         12    4    0
        FRIT-F 578  CONTRASTIVE STUDY OF FR & ENG (3 CR)
              30196          01:00P-02:15P   TR     WY 111    Rottet K                      12    1    0
        FRIT-F 579  INTRO TO FRENCH MORPHOLOGY (3 CR)
              30203          04:00P-05:30P   MW     KH 200    Vance B                       12    2    0
        FRIT-F 615  STUDIES IN MEDIEVAL FRENCH LIT (3 CR) 
           VT: DISCOURS/THEATRE DE LA FOLIE
              30210          04:00P-06:00P   T      BH 148    Merceron J                    12    5    0
                 TOPIC : Discours et theatre de la folie au Moyen Age (12e-16e
                 siecles)
        FRIT-F 640  STDS IN 19TH-CENT FRENCH LIT (3 CR)
           VT: WRITINGS ON PAINTING
              30218          06:00P-08:00P   W      BH 235    Valazza N                     12    5    0
                 TOPIC : Writings on Painting from Diderot to Proust
        FRIT-F 650  ETUDES DE LITTERATURE CONTEMP (3 CR)
           VT: TEXTES CONTEMPO/TRADITION LITT
              30227          03:35P-05:30P   W      SE 009    Panaite O                     12    3    0
                 TOPIC : Reecrire, desecrire: les textes contemporains et la
                 tradition litteraire
        FRIT-F 651  STUDIES IN FRENCH CINEMA (3 CR)
           VT: HISTORY OF FRENCH CINEMA
              31194          07:15P-10:00P   T      WH 009    Bowles B                      15    7    0
                             05:45P-07:45P   R      C2 272    Bowles B
                 Above class film showings on Tuesday evenings.
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 596
        FRIT-F 671  ADVANCED FRENCH SYNTAX (3 CR)
              30235          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SY 105    Dekydtspotter L               12    9    0
        FRIT-F 672  FRENCH DIALECTOLOGY (3 CR)
              30244          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 203    Auger J                       12    4    0
        FRIT-F 810  INDIV RDGS FRENCH&FRANCOPH CIV (1-6 CR)
              22057 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                  10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-F 815  INDIV READ IN FR LIT & LING (1-6 CR)
              17372 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                  10    8    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-F 875  RESEARCH IN FRENCH LIT & LANG (1-12 CR)
              17373          ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                  20    3    0
                 Above class for on-campus students
              22060 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                  20   15    0
                 Above class for off-campus students
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              17374 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                  25   11    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class for French PhD Candidates

        ITALIAN (020)

        FRIT-M 100  ELEMENTARY ITALIAN I (4 CR)
        All students with previous course work in Italian must take a
        placement examination. Contact the Testing Bureau (855-1595) for
        testing dates
              17376          09:05A-09:55A   MTWR   SB 140    Marrero Hernandez P           22   10    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17378          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   SB 140    Marrero Hernandez P           22    2    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17380          12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   SB 140    Alexander A                   22    2    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17379          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   SB 140    Alexander A                   22    2    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17377          07:15P-08:45P   MW     BH 337    Ponziani L                    23    5    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-M 115  ACCELERATED ELEMENTARY ITALIAN (4 CR)
              17381 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 147    Serafin K                     18    1    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-M 150  ELEMENTARY ITALIAN II (4 CR)
              17382          08:00A-08:50A   MTWR   BH 231    Paltrinieri C                 22   11    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17384          10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   FQ 012B   Bowen III E                   22    4    0
                 Above class taught in Global Village Living-Learning Center
                 in Foster Quad
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              22330          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 337    Etem A                        24    1    1
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 17385          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 231    Paltrinieri C                 22    0    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17386          12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   BH 231    Etem A                        22    2    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              20481          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   BH 231    Serafin K                     23    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class 
              17387          02:30P-03:20P   MTWR   BH 231    Serafin K                     22    1    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17388          07:15P-08:45P   MW     BH 333    Quadrini P                    22    4    0
                 ++Students must avoid Final Exam conflicts-See Exam Schedule
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-M 200  INTERMEDIATE ITALIAN I (3 CR)
              17389          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 139    Nussmeier A                   22   12    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17390          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 015    Liberti M                     24    2    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              25356          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 134    Magni I                       24    4    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-M 215  ACCELERATED SECND-YEAR ITALIAN (4 CR)
              23776 PERM     01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   BH 333    Nussmeier A                   18    7    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-M 222  TOPICS IN ITALIAN CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: CULTURES OF ITAL RENAISSANCE
              27560          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 247    Scalabrini M                  40    5    1
                 TOPIC : The Cultures of the Italian Renaissance
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: BOCCACCIO'S SOCIAL DECAMERON
         CLSD 34059          04:00P-06:30P   TR     BH 237    Storey H                      23    0    0
                 TOPIC : Boccaccio's Social Decameron
                 Above class taught in English
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with MEST-M 200
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        FRIT-M 250  INTERMEDIATE ITALIAN II (3 CR)
              23023          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 233    Vitti A                       22    9    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17391          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 214    Vitti A                       23    2    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17392          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 106    Vitti A                       24    3    1
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17393          02:30P-03:20P   MWF    BH 233    Nussmeier A                   22    4    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        FRIT-M 301  ITALIAN READING & EXPRESSION (4 CR)
              20311          10:10A-11:00A   D      BH 142    Polegato A                    16    2    0
                 M 301 : P - FRIT-M 250
              28237          11:15A-12:05P   D      BH 142    Polegato A                    16    1    0
                 M 301 : P - FRIT-M 250
        FRIT-M 305  CIVILTA ITALIANA MODERNA I (3 CR)
           VT: POWER, WOMEN, DESIRE & LUST
              30252          01:00P-02:15P   T      BH 144    Vitti A                       22   15    0
                             01:00P-02:15P   R      BH 146    Vitti A
                             07:30P-10:00P   R      LI 044B
                 M 305 : P - FRIT-M 301 or consent of Director of
                 Undergraduate Studies.
                 Above class film showings Thursday evenings.
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-M 311  ITALIAN FILM AND CULTURE (3 CR)
           VT: BEST ITALIAN CINEMA 1930-TODAY
              30261          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 006    Vitti A                       30   11    0
                             07:15P-10:00P   T      WH 007
                 Above class film showings Tuesday evenings.
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 398 and WEUR-W 406
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        FRIT-M 435  THEATRE WORKSHOP (3 CR)
              30278          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 319    Ryan C                        20    5    0
                             05:45P-07:15P   R      SW 217    Ryan C
                 M 435 : P - FRIT-M 250 or M 215
                 Above class theater rehearsals Thursday evenings.
        FRIT-M 492  RDGS ITAL FOR GRAD STUDENTS (4 CR)
              17394 RSTR     07:15P-08:45P   TR     SB 140    Vitti A                       20   14    0
                 M 492 : P - FRIT-M 491 or consent of department
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another class of FRIT-M 492
        FRIT-M 492  RDGS ITAL FOR GRAD STUDENTS (3 CR)
              17395 RSTR     07:15P-08:45P   TR     SB 140    Vitti A                       20   14    0
                 M 492 : P - FRIT-M 491 or consent of department
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 M 492 : No graduate credit 
                 Above class meets with another class of FRIT-M 492
        FRIT-M 495  INDIV READIN IN ITALIAN LIT (1-3 CR)
              17396 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                  20   19    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              28757 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                   5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-M 499  READING FOR HONORS (3 CR)
              17397 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                   5    4    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-M 603  SEM IN MEDIEVAL ITALIAN LIT (3 CR)
           VT: MANUSCRIPTS/EARLY PRINTING
              32499          04:00P-06:00P   M      BH 137    Storey H                      25   17    0
                 Above class meets with MEST-M 490 and MEST-M 500
        FRIT-M 604  SEM IN RENAISSANCE ITALIAN LIT (3 CR)
           VT: 17TH AND 18TH-CENTURY THEATER
              31056          04:00P-06:00P   T      SY 105    Arnaudo M                     15    6    0
                 Above class meets with another section of FRIT-M 604
        FRIT-M 604  SEM IN RENAISSANCE ITALIAN LIT (4 CR)
           VT: 17TH AND 18TH-CENTURY THEATER
              31057 PERM     04:00P-06:00P   T      SY 105    Arnaudo M                     15    6    0
                 Above class meets with another section of FRIT-M 604
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class for additional writing practice.
        FRIT-M 605  SEMINAR IN MODERN ITALIAN LIT (3 CR)
           VT: LA MORTE NELLA POESIA ITALIANA
              31058          04:00P-06:00P   W      BH 221    Ciccarelli A                  15    5    0
                 Above class meets with another section of FRIT-M 605
        FRIT-M 605  SEMINAR IN MODERN ITALIAN LIT (4 CR)
           VT: LA MORTE NELLA POESIA ITALIANA
              31059 PERM     04:00P-06:00P   W      BH 221    Ciccarelli A                  15    5    0
                 Above class meets with another section of FRIT-M 605
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class for additional writing practice.
        FRIT-M 815  INDIVID RDGS IN ITALIAN LIT (1-6 CR)
              17398 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                  10    9    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-M 875  RESEARCH IN ITALIAN LITERATURE (1-12 CR)
              17399          ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                  20   16    0
                 Above class for on-campus students
              22061 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                  20   17    0
                 Above class for off-campus students
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        FRIT-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              17375 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ciccarelli A                  20   17    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class for Italian PhD candidates 
        


Gender Studies (GNDR)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GNDR-G 101  GENDER, CULTURE, AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
              22454 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 0008   Wright R                      25    4    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17517 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     WH 112    Horton-Stallings L            20    6    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17518 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 0008   Montes Ireland H              25    8    0
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22455 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 0008   Wright R                      25    2    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22457 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 206    Montes Ireland H              26    4    2
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22458 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 0006   Adams M                       25    6    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22459 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   MWF    SY 0006   Adams M                       25    4    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 102  SEXUAL POLITICS (3 CR)
              17519          01:25P-02:15P   MW     MO 007    Bailey M                      80   44    0
                 Above class requires a discussion section at a different
                 time. For honors credit, Hutton Honors students are required
                 to take the discussion section noted for Hutton Honors
                 students only.
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              22461 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   W      BH 335    Scott J                       20    1    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22466 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   W      BH 241    Scott J                       20    3    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 104  TOPICS IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: GENDER, BEAUTY, AND CULTURE
         CLSD 22468          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 105    Vandenberg A                  25    0    2
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: GENDER AND DISABILITY
              22469          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 236    Schalk S                      25   12    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 205  THEMES IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: CYBORS, BABE SCIENTISTS & HERM
              31098          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 241    Thompson K                    25    3    0
                 TOPIC : Cyborgs, Babe Scientists, and Hermaprodites with
                 Attitude: Technology, Power and Difference
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: DANGEROUS WOMEN
              30544          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    JH A107   Brennan M                     25    8    0
                 TOPIC : Dangerous Women: Sex, Politics, and the Body
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: POWER, PLEASURE, PATRIARCHY
              33820          04:00P-06:30P   MW     SY 105    Basiliere J                   24    1    0
                 TOPIC : Power, Pleasure, and Patriarchy: Rethinking the
                 Feminist Sex Wars
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 215  SEX & GNDR:CROSS CLTRL PERSPCT (3 CR)
         CLSD 31099 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     AC C112   Friedman S                     7    0    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with another section of GNDR-G 215
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              31100          09:30A-10:45A   TR     AC C112   Friedman S                    47    2    2
                 Above class meets with another section of GNDR-G 215 
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 225  GENDER SEXUALITY & POP CULTURE (3 CR)
              26291 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 204    Davis D                       80    6    0
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
              17520 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 330    Davis D                       80    6    0
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 21879 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 228    Weber B                       66    0    1
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 Above class for Honors credit students must enroll in HON-BM
                 299
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
              17521 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 347    Davis D                       80   10    0
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for first and second
                 year students
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        GNDR-G 230  GENDERED RELATIONS (3 CR)
              30560          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 139    Taylor C                      17    1    1
                 TOPIC : Work, Family, Sexuality, Education, and Health
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Above class meets with SOC-S 201
        GNDR-G 300  CORE CONCEPTS AND KEY DEBATES (3 CR)
              21880 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 237    Maher J                       20    4    0
                 Above class restricted to Gender Studies majors and minors
                 only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        GNDR-G 302  ISSUES IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: SEX, LIES AND DIARIES
              34002          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 304    Myers A                       10    3    0
                 TOPIC : Sex, Lies, and Diaries: Untold Southern Stories
                 Above class meets HIST-A 300 and AMST-A 350
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 335  EXPLAINING SEX/GENDER DIFFRNCE (3 CR)
              30567          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 246    Sanders S                     42    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 350  QUEER THEORY (3 CR)
              23535 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     JH 440    Johnson C                     35    4    1
                 A portion of the above class is reserved for Gender Studies
                 majors and minors
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 393  AMERICAN SEXUAL HISTORIES (3 CR)
              28154 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   TR     JH 065    Allen J                       60   12    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 393 and AMST-A 399
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              28155 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   W      SY 006    Ralston G                     12    3    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 393 and AMST-A 399
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              28157 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   W      BH 206    Ralston G                     15    7    0
                                                              Allinson H
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 393 and AMST-A 399
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 28158 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   W      SE 240    Ralston G                      6    0    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 393 and AMST-A 399
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              28161 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   W      WH 204    Ralston G                     12    2    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 393 and AMST-A 399
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              28162 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   R      SY 108    Ralston G                     15    2    0
                                                              Allinson H
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 393 and AMST-A 399
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GNDR-G 402  PROBLEMS IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: GENDER, SEXUALITY, AND STYLE
              26646          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 210    Johnson C                     25    9    0
                 TOPIC : Gender, Sexuality and Style
        GNDR-G 450  GENDER IN TRANSITION (3 CR)
         CLSD 30573          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 317    Malatino H                    25    0    1
                 Gender in Transition
        GNDR-G 480  PRACTICUM IN GENDER STUDIES (3-6 CR) 
              17523 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Horton-Stallings L             8    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GNDR-G 495  RDGS & RES IN GENDER STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              17524 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Weber B                        8    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              25318 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bailey M                       2    2    0
              25320 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Foster L                       2    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              25321 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Friedman S                     2    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              25322 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C                      2    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              25323 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Malti-Douglas F                2    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              25324 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sanders S                      2    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              25325 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Taylor C                       2    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
              25326 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Horton-Stallings L             2    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GNDR-G 495  RDGS & RES IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
              36583 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Weber B                        2    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
         CLSD 36646 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sanders S                      1    0    0
        GNDR-G 498  SEMINAR IN GENDER STUDIES (3 CR)
              28147          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 247    Saitta A                      15    2    0
                 TOPIC : A Matter of Balls: Sport, Masculinity and Popular
                 Culture in Latin America
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 426
        GNDR-G 499  SENIOR HONORS THESIS (3-6 CR)
              21252 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C                      5    4    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 G 499 : P - Students must have already taken GNDR-G 495 for
                 Honors credit
        GNDR-G 499  SENIOR HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
         CLSD 36997 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Weber B                        1    0    0
        GNDR-G 603  FEMINIST THEORIES (3 CR)
         CLSD 32496          06:00P-08:30P   R      MM 139    Malatino H                    12    0    0
        GNDR-G 695  GRAD RDGS/RSCH IN GENDER ST (1-6 CR)
              25328 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Bailey M                       2    1    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              25329 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Foster L                       2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              25330 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Friedman S                     2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              25331 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson C                      2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              25332 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Horton-Stallings L             2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              25333 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Malti-Douglas F                2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
         CLSD 25334 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sanders S                      2    0    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              25335 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Taylor C                       2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              25336 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Weber B                        2    2    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GNDR-G 702  RESEARCHING GENDER ISSUES (3 CR)
              25963          01:00P-03:30P   W      MM 139    Foster L                      12    4    0
                 Above class will meet in Memorial Hall East 139
        GNDR-G 707  GENDER PEDAGOGY & THEORY (4 CR)
              32994          03:00P-05:30P   T      MM 139    Maher J                       12    2    0
        GNDR-G 780  GENDER STUDIES PROFESSIONALISM (4 CR)
              32995          01:00P-03:30P   R      MM 139    Weber B                        8    3    0
                 TOPIC : Publishing and Professionalism: Gender Studies
                 Professionalism and Practicum
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 751 and CMCL-C 701
        GNDR-G 899  PHD DISSERTATION (1-12 CR)
              22472 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Weber B                       20    2    0
                 Above class reserved for PhD majors in Gender Studies 
        GNDR-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              25363 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Weber B                       20   16    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES (COLL)
        COLL-C 103  BLACKCLTR POLITICS&AIDS CRISIS (3 CR) 
        


Geography (GEOG)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GEOG-G 107  PHYSICAL SYS OF ENVIRONMENT (3 CR)
              17400          10:10A-11:00A   TR     MO 007    Rahman F                     180  140    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              17404          11:15A-12:05P   T      SB 131    Wright T                      30   22    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17405          12:20P-01:10P   T      SB 131    Sullivan R                    30   28    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17406          01:25P-02:15P   T      SB 131    Sullivan R                    30   22    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17401          11:15A-12:05P   R      SB 131    Sullivan R                    30   15    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17402          12:20P-01:10P   R      SB 131    Sullivan R                    30   24    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17403          01:25P-02:15P   R      SB 131    Sullivan R                    30   29    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 109  WEATHER & CLIMATE (3 CR)
              17407          02:30P-03:20P   TR     FA 015    Kirkpatrick C                180   89    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              17408          08:00A-08:50A   R      SB 131    Wang H                        30   19    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17410          09:05A-09:55A   R      SB 131    Wang H                        30   20    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22776          10:10A-11:00A   R      SB 131    Wang H                        30    3    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              31073          12:20P-01:10P   F      SB 131    Matheus T                     30    8    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              31074          01:25P-02:15P   F      SB 131    Matheus T                     30   21    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              31075          02:30P-03:20P   F      SB 131    Matheus T                     30   18    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 110  INTRO TO HUMAN GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              17411          10:10A-11:00A   MW     SB 150    Rickly-Boyd J                 90   40    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              17412          11:15A-12:05P   W      SB 005    Andrade J                     30    3    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17413          12:20P-01:10P   W      SB 005    Andrade J                     30   18    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17414          01:25P-02:15P   W      SB 005    Andrade J                     30   19    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 120  WORLD REGIONAL GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              22761          02:30P-03:20P   MW     MO 007    Zlotin R                     180  103    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              23387          09:05A-09:55A   R      BH 321    Liu N                         30   27    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23388          10:10A-11:00A   R      BH 221    Savener A                     30   13    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23389          11:15A-12:05P   R      BH 321    Savener A                     30   16    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23390          12:20P-01:10P   R      BH 016    Liu N                         30   16    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
              23391          01:25P-02:15P   R      GY 447    Liu N                         30   22    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              23392          02:30P-03:20P   R      BH 011    Wright T                      30    9    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 120  WORLD REGIONAL GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              26715          11:15A-12:05P   TR     SB 150    Meyer C                       90   38    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              27917          11:15A-12:05P   M      SB 005    Babb A                        30    8    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27918          12:20P-01:10P   M      SB 005    Babb A                        30   18    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27919          01:25P-02:15P   M      SB 005    Babb A                        30   12    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 208  HUMAN/ENVIRONMENT INTERACTIONS (3 CR)
              28345          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SB 231    Bishop C                      30    4    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 237  CARTOGRAPHY & GEOGRAPHIC INFO (3 CR)
              17415          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SB 221    Maxwell J                     31    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 250  COMPUTER METHODS IN GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              20699          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SB 221    Robeson S                     30    9    0
                 G 250 : P - MATH-M 118 or M 119 or M 211, or consent of
                 instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 577
        GEOG-G 304  PHYS METEOROLOGY & CLIMATOLOGY (3 CR)
              17417          09:30A-10:45A   MW     GY 210    Pryor S                       30   10    0
                 G 304 : P - Any introductory science course or consent of
                 instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 532
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 305  ENVIR CHANGE: NATURE & IMPACT (3 CR)
              24237          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 138    Ficklin D                     30   15    0
                 G 305 : P - GEOG-G 107 or G 109 or consent of instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 540
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 306  THE GEOGRAPHY OF CURR ISSUES (3 CR)
           VT: GEOGRAPHY OF FOOD
              23393          09:30A-10:45A   M      SB 005    Knudsen D                     30    9    0
                             09:30A-10:45A   W      SB 018    Knudsen D
                 G 306 : P - Junior standing or consent of instructor
           VT: ENVIRO ATTITUDES & PERCEPTIONS
              32641          01:00P-02:15P   MW     SB 220    Rickly-Boyd J                 30   17    0
                 TOPIC : Enviro Attitudes and Perceptions
        GEOG-G 307  BIOGEOGRAPHY: DIST OF LIFE (3 CR)
              32642          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SB 131    Maxwell J                     30    7    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 315  ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION (3 CR)
              28346          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 149    Lave R                        30    1    0
                 G 315 : P - Junior standing or consent of instructor
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 323  GEOGRAPHY OF LATIN AMERICA (3 CR)
              30287          04:00P-05:15P   TR     SB 138    Clouser R                     30   16    0
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 326  GEOGRAPHY OF NORTH AMERICA (3 CR)
              25952          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 231    Perkins M                     30   16    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 332  GEOGRAPHICAL GLOBALIZATION (3 CR)
              30296          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 246    Knudsen D                     30   16    0
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 338  GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SCIENCE (3 CR)
              27572          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SB 221    Ficklin D                     30   10    0
                 G 338 : P - G237 or consent of instructor.
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 538
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              31080          05:00P-07:00P   M      SB 221    Ficklin D                     30   10    0
                 G 338 : P - G237 or consent of instructor.
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 538
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 380  CULTURAL GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              27573          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SB 220    Rickly-Boyd J                 30    3    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 582
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
        GEOG-G 427  RUSSIA AND ITS NEIGHBORS (3 CR)
         CLSD 30321          01:00P-02:15P   TR     GL 101    Zlotin R                      30    0    1
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 399 and R 599
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 433  ADV SYNOPTC METEORLGY&CLIMTLGY (3 CR)
              27574          08:00A-09:15A   TR     SB 220    Kirkpatrick C                 30   18    0
                 G433: P - G339 or G304 or consent of instructor.
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G533.
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 436  ADVANCED REMOTE SENSING (3 CR)
              22421          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 221    Rahman F                      30   20    0
                 G 436 : P - GEOG-G 336
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 536
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 438  ADV GEOGRAPHIC INFO SCIENCE (3 CR)
              25953 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     SB 221    Evans T                       30   10    0
                 G 438 : P- GEOG-G 338 or consent of instructor
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class P - At least Sophomore standing
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 539
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 450  UNDERGRAD RDGS & RES IN GEOG (1-3 CR)
              17418 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                     10    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
              20353 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                      5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
              29139 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                      1    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        GEOG-G 460  INTRNSHP GEOGRAPHICAL ANALYSIS (1-3 CR)
              17419 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                      3    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        GEOG-G 475  CLIMATE CHANGE (3 CR)
              33134          04:00P-06:30P   M      GY 210    Barthelmie R                  30   19    0
                 G 475 : P - At least two undergraduate level Physical Science
                 classes or consent of instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 575
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 478  GLOBAL CHANGE,FOOD&FARMNG SYST (3 CR)
              30328 PERM     02:30P-05:00P   T      SB 005    Roy Chowdhury R                6    1    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G578
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOG-G 499  HONORS RESEARCH IN GEOG (3 CR)
              26341 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                     10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        GEOG-G 501  RSCH PROBLEMS IN GEOGRAPHY II (3 CR)
              17420          09:00A-12:00P   F      SB 014    Evans T                       10    3    0
                 G 501 : P - GEOG-G 500
        GEOG-G 532  PHYS METEOROLOGY/CLIMATOLOGY (3 CR)
              22775          09:30A-10:45A   MW     GY 210    Pryor S                       30   10    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 304
        GEOG-G 533  ADV SYNOPTC METEORLGY&CLIMTLGY (3 CR)
              27580          08:00A-09:15A   TR     SB 220    Kirkpatrick C                 30   18    0
                 G 533 : P - GEOG-G 532 or consent of instructor.
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G433
        GEOG-G 536  ADV REMTE SENSNG:DIG IMAGE PRO (3 CR)
              22422          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SB 221    Rahman F                      30   20    0
                 G 536 : P - GEOG-G 535 or consent of instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 436
        GEOG-G 538  GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SYSTEMS (3 CR)
              27582          09:30A-10:45A   MW     SB 221    Ficklin D                     30   10    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G338
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              31083          05:00P-07:00P   M      SB 221    Ficklin D                     30   10    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 338
        GEOG-G 539  ADV GEOGRAPHIC INFO SYSTEMS (3 CR)
              25954 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     SB 221    Evans T                       30   10    0
                 G 539 : P - GEOG-G 598 or consent of instructor
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 438
        GEOG-G 540  TOPICS IN ENVIRONMENTAL GEOG (3 CR)
              25955          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 138    Ficklin D                     30   15    0
                 G 540 : P - Previous science course or instructor's
                 permission
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 305
        GEOG-G 560  GEOGRAPHY INTERNSHIP (1-4 CR)
              17421 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                      1    1    0
                 G 560 : P - Graduate level courses in Geography and consent
                 of instructor 
        GEOG-G 575  CLIMATE CHANGE (3 CR)
              33135          04:00P-06:30P   M      GY 210    Barthelmie R                  30   19    0
                 G 575 : P - At least two undergraduate level Physical Science
                 classes or consent of instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 475
        GEOG-G 577  TOPICS IN ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCE (3 CR)
              20717          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SB 221    Robeson S                     30    9    0
                 TOPIC : Scientific Programming using MATLAB
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 250
        GEOG-G 578  GLOBL CHANGE,FOOD&FARMING SYST (3 CR)
         CLSD 30352 PERM     02:30P-05:00P   T      SB 005    Roy Chowdhury R                9    0    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 478
        GEOG-G 582  CULTURAL GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              28344          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SB 220    Rickly-Boyd J                 30    3    0
                 Above class meets with GEOG-G 380
        GEOG-G 603  TOPICAL SEM IN HUMAN GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
           VT: TOURISM GEOGRAPHY
              28702 PERM     02:30P-05:00P   R      SB 014    Knudsen D                     10    6    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class meets with HPER-R 667 and ANTH-E 600
        GEOG-G 830  READINGS IN GEOGRAPHY (1-3 CR)
              17422 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                     10    6    0
                 G 830 : P - Advanced courses in GEOG or closely related
                 fields
              20354 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                      5    4    0
                 G 830 : P - Advanced courses in GEOG or closely related
                 fields
        GEOG-G 830  READINGS IN GEOGRAPHY (3 CR)
              33501 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       White S                        3    2    0
                 G 830 : P - Advanced courses in GEOG or closely related
                 fields
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GEOG-G 831  ADVANCED RESEARCH IN GEOGRAPHY (1-6 CR)
              17423 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                      5    5    0
                 G 831 : P - Consent of faculty member
        GEOG-G 840  RESEARCH IN GEOGRAPHY (1-12 CR)
              17424 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                     20   17    0
                 G 840 : P - Consent of faculty member
              20355 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                      5    5    0
                 G 840 : P - Consent of faculty member
        GEOG-G 845  MASTERS PAPERS (1-6 CR)
              17425 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                      3    3    0
                 G 845 : P - Consent of faculty member
        GEOG-G 850  MASTERS THESIS (1-6 CR)
              17426 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                     10    8    0
        GEOG-G 860  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
              17427 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                     15   12    0
        GEOG-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              17428 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robeson S                     10    9    0 
        


Geology (GEOL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GEOL-G 103  EARTH SCIENCE-MATLS/PROCESSES (3 CR)
              17429          05:45P-06:35P   TR     GY 126    Johnson K                    105    9    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 17433          11:15A-01:10P   T      GY 214    Johnson K                     17    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17434          01:25P-03:20P   T      GY 214    Johnson K                     17    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
              17435          03:35P-05:30P   T      GY 214    Johnson K                     18    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17437          11:15A-01:10P   W      GY 214    Johnson K                     17    3    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17438          01:25P-03:20P   W      GY 214    Johnson K                     17    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 17440          05:45P-07:40P   W      GY 214    Johnson K                     19    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 104  EVOLUTION OF THE EARTH (3 CR)
              20790          01:25P-02:15P   TR     GY 126    Njau J                       105   24    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              20791          09:05A-11:00A   R      GY 214    Njau J                        21    9    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 20792          11:15A-01:10P   R      GY 214    Njau J                        21    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 20793          02:30P-04:25P   R      GY 214    Njau J                        21    0    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20794          04:40P-06:35P   R      GY 214    Njau J                        21    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20795          01:25P-03:20P   F      GY 214    Njau J                        21   14    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 105  EARTH: OUR HABITABLE PLANET (3 CR)
              17441          02:30P-03:20P   MW     GY 126    Kirkpatrick C                 80   16    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              17442          10:10A-12:05P   T      GY 220    Kirkpatrick C                 20    5    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17443          12:20P-02:15P   T      GY 220    Kirkpatrick C                 20    4    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17444          03:35P-05:30P   T      GY 220    Kirkpatrick C                 20    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17445          05:45P-07:45P   T      GY 220    Kirkpatrick C                 20    6    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 116  OUR PLANET AND ITS FUTURE (3 CR)
              20204          11:15A-12:05P   MW     GY 126    Dunning J                    105    3    5
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 31088          11:15A-12:05P   T      GY 210    Dunning J                     17    0    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20205          12:20P-01:10P   T      GY 210    Dunning J                     17    1    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 20206          01:25P-02:15P   T      GY 210    Dunning J                     17    0    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit 
         CLSD 20207          02:30P-03:20P   T      GY 210    Dunning J                     17    0    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24664          03:35P-04:25P   T      GY 210    Dunning J                     18    2    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 24665          04:40P-05:30P   T      GY 210    Dunning J                     18    0    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 121  METEORITES AND PLANETS (3 CR)
              26287          01:00P-02:15P   MW     GY 126    Basu A                       105   29    1
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 131  OCEANS & OUR GLOBAL ENVIR (3 CR)
              32644          09:30A-10:45A   TR     GY 143    Edmonds D                     65    8    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
        GEOL-G 141  EARTHQUAKES AND VOLCANOES (3 CR)
              17447          03:35P-04:25P   TR     GY 447    Maurer J                      24    4    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              17448          01:25P-03:20P   W      GY 210    Maurer J                      12    3    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17452          01:25P-03:20P   R      GY 210    Maurer J                      12    1    0
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit - Natural Science
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 190  THE EVOLVING EARTH (1 CR)
           VT: VOLCANOES SEMINAR
         CLSD 17456 PERM     08:00P-09:30P   R      GY 214    Hamburger M                   13    0    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class is open only to those students interested in
                 participating in the 2-week (3 CR) field course, Volcanoes of
                 the Eastern Sierra Nevada, during Summer I. Consent of
                 instructor is required in advance. For more information and
                 to obtain authorization, students must apply on-line at HTTP://WWW.INDIANA.EDU/~SIERRA/.
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Above class meets with CLLC-L 100
        GEOL-G 222  INTRODUCTION TO PETROLOGY (4 CR)
        G 222 : P - GEOL-G 221
              17457          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    GY 436    Brophy J                      29    5    0
                                                              Wintsch R
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              17458          01:25P-03:20P   W      GY 245    Brophy J                      18    4    0
                                                              Wintsch R
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17459          03:35P-05:30P   W      GY 245    Brophy J                      18    8    0
                                                              Wintsch R
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 225  EARTH MATERIALS (4 CR)
              20796          11:15A-12:30P   TR     GY 447    Ripley E                      32    5    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              20797          01:25P-03:20P   T      GY 245    Ripley E                      16    4    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20798          03:35P-05:30P   T      GY 245    Ripley E                      16    1    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 308  PALEONTOLOGY & GEOL OF INDIANA (3 CR)
              31089          01:25P-02:15P   WF     GY 447    Polly P                       30   17    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              31090          02:30P-04:25P   F      GY 518    Polly P                       30   17    0
        GEOL-G 323  STRUCTURAL GEOLOGY (4 CR)
              17460          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    GY 447    Douglas B                     26    7    0
                 Above class requires special fee - See fee page
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              17461          01:25P-03:20P   T      GY 416    Douglas B                     13    4    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17462          03:35P-05:30P   T      GY 416    Douglas B                     13    3    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GEOL-G 341  NATURAL HISTORY OF CORAL REEFS (3 CR)
         CLSD 26482          05:45P-08:45P   T      GY 210    Johnson C                     36    0    1
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit 
        GEOL-G 399  READING FOR HONORS (1-6 CR)
              17463          ARR             ARR    ARR       Pratt L                       10   10    0
        GEOL-G 406  INTRODUCTION TO GEOCHEMISTRY (3 CR)
         CLSD 30360          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    GY 220    Wasylenki L                   22    0    0
        GEOL-G 410  UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH IN GEOL (1-6 CR)
              17464          ARR             ARR    ARR       Pratt L                       15    6    0
        GEOL-G 420  REGIONAL GEOLOGY FIELD TRIP (3 CR)
           VT: REGIONAL PETROLOGY FIELD TRIP
         CLSD 23985 PERM     03:35P-04:25P   F      GY 341    Wintsch R                      5    0    0
                 G 420 : P - GEOL-G 222 (323 recommended); authorization or
                 consent of instructor
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        GEOL-G 427  INTRO TO X-RAY MINERALOGY (3 CR)
         CLSD 26483          08:00A-08:50A   TR     GY 245    Bish D                        12    0    0
                 Laboratory (LAB)
         CLSD 26484          01:30P-03:20P   W      GY 241    Bish D                        12    0    0
        GEOL-G 451  PRINCIPLES OF HYDROGEOLOGY (3 CR)
              20799          09:30A-10:45A   TR     GY 416    Zhu C                         16   10    0
        GEOL-G 490  UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR (1 CR)
           VT: PETROLOGY
              25384          ARR             ARR    ARR       Wintsch R                     10    9    0
        GEOL-G 490  UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: PALEOBOTANY
              28801          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    GY 518    Dilcher D                     16   10    0
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G690
        GEOL-G 490  UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR (1 CR)
           VT: VOLCANOLOGY
              29004          03:35P-04:50P   W      GY 416    Hamburger M                   12    6    0
                                                              Brophy J
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G690
        GEOL-G 490  UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR (1-2 CR)
           VT: EVOLUTION OF ECOSYSTEMS
              31091          05:45P-06:35P   MW     GY 221    Njau J                         7    5    0
                 TOPIC : Evolution of Terrestrial Ecosystems
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G690
        GEOL-G 490  UNDERGRADUATE SEMINAR (1 CR)
              34480 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Pratt L                       10    7    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 690
                 Students are responsible for travel expenses
        GEOL-G 499  HONORS RESEARCH IN GEOLOGY (1-6 CR)
              17466          ARR             ARR    ARR       Pratt L                       10    7    0
        GEOL-G 514  GEOPHYSICAL SIGNAL ANALYSIS (3 CR)
              30369          09:30A-10:45A   T      GY 221    Pavlis G                      10    1    0
                             09:30A-10:45A   R      GY 407    Pavlis G
        GEOL-G 551  ADVANCED HYDROGEOLOGY (3 CR)
              30378          02:30P-03:45P   MW     GY 518    Olyphant G                    17   10    0
        GEOL-G 583  ISOTOPE GEOCHEMISTRY (3 CR)
              30386          01:00P-02:15P   TR     GY 338    Ripley E                      18    9    0
        GEOL-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              20358          ARR             ARR    ARR       Pratt L                       10    8    0
                 G 599 : May be taken by Master's students who have enrolled
                 in 30 or more hours of graduate coursework applicable to the
                 degree and who have completed all other requirements of the
                 degree except the thesis or final project or performance
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        GEOL-G 637  SEMINAR IN TECTONICS (1 CR)
              23568          ARR             ARR    HD TBA    Hamburger M                   15    6    0
                                                              Johnson K
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        GEOL-G 690  ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: SHALE PETROLOGY
         CLSD 33246          09:00A-10:00A   M      GY 507    Schieber J                    10    0    0
                             01:30P-03:00P   R      GY 507    Schieber J
                             02:00P-06:00P   R      GY 341    Schieber J
                 TOPIC : Shale Characterization and Petrography
        GEOL-G 690  ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (1 CR)
           VT: PETROLOGY
              25358          ARR             ARR    ARR       Wintsch R                     10    6    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              34481 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Pratt L                       10    7    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 490
                 Students are responsible for travel expenses
        GEOL-G 690  ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (3 CR)
           VT: CRUSTAL DEFORMATION
              26485          ARR             ARR    ARR       Johnson K                     10    6    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
           VT: PALEOBOTANY
              26782          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    GY 518    Dilcher D                     16   10    0 
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G490
        GEOL-G 690  ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (1-2 CR)
           VT: EVOLUTION OF ECOSYSTEMS
              28803          05:45P-06:35P   MW     GY 221    Njau J                         8    5    0
                 TOPIC : Evolution of Terrestrial Ecosystems
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G490
        GEOL-G 690  ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (1 CR)
           VT: VOLCANOLOGY
              29005          03:35P-04:50P   W      GY 416    Hamburger M                   12    6    0
                                                              Brophy J
                 TOPIC : Volcanology
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class meets with GEOL-G 490
        GEOL-G 690  ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (2 CR)
           VT: IMPERIAL BARREL
              32646          ARR             ARR    ARR       Pavlis G                      10    2    0
                 TOPIC : Imperial Barrel
        GEOL-G 690  ADVANCED GEOLOGY SEMINAR (1-3 CR)
           VT: MINERAL-AQUEOUS SOLN INTERFACE
              32647          09:00A-11:00A   R      GY 220    Wasylenki L                   16    7    0
                 TOPIC : Mineral-Aquesous Soln Interface
        GEOL-G 700  GEOLOGIC PROBLEMS (4 CR)
         CLSD 36996 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Douglas B                      1    0    0
        GEOL-G 810  RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
           VT: APPLIED GEOL-GEOMORPHOLOGY
              17467          ARR             ARR    ARR       Pratt L                       30   19    0
                 TOPIC : Applied GEOL-Geomorphology
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
           VT: GEOBIOL - SEDIMENT
              17468          ARR             ARR    ARR       Pratt L                       30   12    0
                 TOPIC : Geobiol-Sediment
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
           VT: GEOCHEMISTRY-GEOPHYSICS
              17469          ARR             ARR    ARR       Pratt L                       30    4    0
                 TOPIC : Geochemistry-Geophysics
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
           VT: ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCE
              33578          ARR             ARR    ARR       Pratt L                       30   26    0
                 TOPIC : Atmospheric Science
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        GEOL-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              17470 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Pratt L                       30   22    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only 
        


Germanic Languages (GER)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GER-G 100  BEGINNING GERMAN I (4 CR)
        G 100 : Language Lab periods to be arranged
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
              17471          09:05A-09:55A   MTRF   BH 229    Meyertholen A                 23   12    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17472          10:10A-11:00A   MTRF   BH 229    Meyertholen A                 23    3    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 17473          11:15A-12:05P   MTRF   BH 229    Sorensen L                    23    0    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17474          06:50P-07:40P   MTWR   BH 307    Stiegler A                    23    9    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-E 121  AN INTRO TO GERMAN CULTURE (3 CR)
              30396          05:45P-08:15P   MW     BH 018    Wagner B                      18    3    0
                 TOPIC : Imag(in)ing the Capital
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        GER-G 150  BEGINNING GERMAN II (4 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        G 150 : Language Lab periods to be arranged
              26416          08:00A-08:50A   MTRF   BH 314    Ewing J                       23   17    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17475          10:10A-11:00A   MTRF   BH 314    Bryant M                      23    2    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17476          11:15A-12:05P   MTRF   BH 314    Wailes S                      23    2    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17477          12:20P-01:10P   MTRF   BH 314    Wailes S                      23    5    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17478          01:25P-02:15P   MTRF   BH 314    Cervantes E                   23    6    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17480          06:50P-07:40P   MTWR   BH 206    Krueger F                     23    9    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-K 150  BEGINNING NORWEGIAN II (4 CR)
              17510          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   SY 006    May G                         23    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-K 502
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-N 150  INTENSIVE DUTCH II (4 CR)
              17512          11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 222    Ham E                         23    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 402
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              22086          01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   SY 006    Haitjema B                    23   15    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 402
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              30494 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 222    Ham E                         23    4    0
                 Above class limited to CIC course share enrollment only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 402 and another section of N100
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Obtain on-line auth for above class from department,
                 812-855-1080, jigiffin@indiana.edu.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-Y 150  BEGINNING YIDDISH II (4 CR)
              30502          09:30A-10:45A   MWF    BH 664    Lang A                        10    6    0
                 Above class meets with GER-Y 502
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-G 200  INTERMEDIATE GERMAN I (3 CR)
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        G 200 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 150 required
              26290          08:00A-08:50A   MWF    BH 307    Hamilton A                    23   13    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
        ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
        G 200 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 150 required
              17481          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    SY 0006   Rucker L                      23    6    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17482          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 108    Ucar N                        23    2    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17484          06:50P-07:40P   MWR    BH 231    Kostakis A                    23    5    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-G 250  INTERMEDIATE GERMAN II (3 CR)
              17486          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 315    Scott J                       23    2    0
                 ++No alternative Final Exam options will be considered
                 ++Consult Final Examination Schedule to avoid conflicts
                 G 250 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 200 required 
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17487          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SY 210    Domizlaff V                   23    1    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              17488          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 337    Domizlaff V                   23    2    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 17489          06:50P-07:40P   MWR    BH 336    Weber S                       23    0    0
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-K 250  INTERMEDIATE NORWEGIAN II (3 CR)
              20989 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 241    May G                         23   15    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-K 504
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-N 250  DUTCH READING, COMP & CONV II (3 CR)
              24335 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 108    Haitjema B                    23    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 404
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        GER-G 300  FIFTH-SEMESTER COLLEGE GERMAN (3 CR)
        G 300 : Grade of C- or higher in GER-G 250, or equivalent required
              17490          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 246    Kaden C                       20   11    0
              17491          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 202    Langjahr N                    20    8    0
        GER-E 311  TRADITN & INNOV IN GERMAN LIT (3 CR)
           VT: DEGENERATE ART DURNG 3RD REICH
              25448          05:45P-08:15P   MW     SY 002    Even S                        20    1    0
                 TOPIC :  "Degenerate Art" in Music, Film, Sculpture, and
                 Painting during the Third Reich
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GER-E 322  GERMAN CULTURAL HISTORY (3 CR)
              23382          02:30P-05:00P   MW     BH 018    Wagner B                      18    3    0
                 TOPIC : The City of Moving Images
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with WEUR-W 406
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GER-E 323  GERMAN FILM CULTURE (3 CR)
              30405          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 108    Breger C                      24   10    0
                             05:45P-07:45P   W      JH A107
                 TOPIC : Imaginaries of Race and Cultural Difference in German
                 Cinema
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C398
                 Film showings on Wednesdays from 5:45pm-7:45pm
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GER-G 330  SIXTH-SEMESTER COLLEGE GERMAN (3 CR)
              24575          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SB 220    Byler T                       21    7    0
         CLSD 17493          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 210    Byler T                       20    0    0
        GER-N 330  ADVANCED DUTCH II (3 CR)
              21877 PERM     ARR             ARR    BH 664    Ham E                         10    4    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets in BH664
                 Obtain online auth for above class from department; e-mail
                 eham@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets with GER-N 506
        GER-E 342  THE GOLDEN AGE DUTCH CULTURE (3 CR)
              25957          03:35P-05:50P   TR     BH 305    Ham E                         48   25    0
                             05:45P-07:45P   W      BH 344
                 TOPIC : Discovering the Dutch Republic Thgrough Art and
                 Literature
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 508, WEUR-W 406 and W 605
                 Occasional film showings on Wednesdays from 5:45PM to 7:45PM
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GER-E 351  TOPICS IN YIDDISH LITERATURE (3 CR)
              25958          04:00P-06:15P   MW     BH 134    Kerler D                      35   13    0
                 TOPIC : Fantasy, Realism and Fiction in "Classic" and Modern
                 Literature
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C 377
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GER-E 352  TOPICS IN YIDDISH CULTURE (3 CR)
              29095          04:00P-06:15P   TR     BH 217    Kerler D                      25    2    0
                 TOPIC : Culture, Memory and Identity in the Post-Holocaust
                 World
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with CMLT-C 378 and GER-Y 506
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        GER-E 363  TOPICS IN SCANDINAVIAN LIT (3 CR) 
              30414          02:30P-04:45P   TR     KH 212    May G                         40    8    0
                 TOPIC: Masterpieces
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class taught in English
                 Above class meets with GER-K 507, WEUR-W 406 and W 605
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        GER-G 363  INTRO TO GERMAN CULTURAL HIST (3 CR)
              17494          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 240    Lawson J                      20    7    0
                 G 363 : P - GER-G 300
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        GER-E 371  SPECL TPCS IN GERMANIC STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: THE BEAUTIFUL,UGLY,&DISGUSTING
              26930          02:30P-03:45P   TR     LH 019    Chaouli M                     15    5    0
                 TOPIC : The Beautiful, The Ugly, and the Disgusting
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-E 371
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: THE BEAUTIFUL,UGLY,&DISGUSTING
              32648 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     LH 019    Chaouli M                      5    1    0
                 TOPIC : The Beautiful, The Ugly, and the Disgusting
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-E 371
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: INV OF ADVNT IN GR & FR NOVELS
              34461          05:45P-08:15P   TR     BH 141    Keller H                      18   11    0
                 TOPIC : The Invention of Adventure in German and French
                 Novels
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Above class meets with MEST-M 490
        GER-G 375  CONVERSATIONAL GERMAN (3 CR)
         CLSD 22980 PERM     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 139    Langjahr N                    15    0    0
                 Above class obtain on-line authorization from Department.
                 E-mail Nikole Langjahr nilangja@indiana.edu for permission
        GER-G 397  RESIDENTIAL WORKSHOP (1-2 CR)
              17495 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robinson B                    10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 399  HONORS TUTORIAL (1-2 CR)
              17496 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robinson B                    10    9    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 400  ADVANCED COLLEGE GERMAN (3 CR)
              17497          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 336    Barrett M                     20   11    0
                                                              Weiner M
        GER-N 402  INTENSIVE DUTCH II (3 CR)
              17513 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 222    Ham E                         23    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 150
              24336 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MTWR   SY 006    Haitjema B                    23   15    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 150
        GER-G 404  MODERN GERMAN LITERATURE (3 CR)
              30423          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    BH 206    Lawson J                      20   11    0
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GER-N 404  DUTCH READING, COMP & CONV II (3 CR)
              24337 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     SY 108    Haitjema B                    23    8    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-N 250
        GER-G 415  PERSPECTIVES ON GERMAN LIT (3 CR)
           VT: LEGENDS OVER TIME
              23528          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 335    Keller H                      20   12    0
                 TOPIC : Legends Over Time
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GER-G 430  COLLEGE TEACHING INTERNSHIP (2 CR)
              17498 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robinson B                    10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 458  INTRO TO GERMAN MORPHOLOGY (3 CR)
              23529          04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 319    Hall T                        25    6    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GER-G 492  READ IN GER FOR GRAD STUDENTS (3 CR)
              17499 PERM     06:50P-08:20P   MW     BH 332    Noelliste E                   31   23    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 492
        GER-G 492  READ IN GER FOR GRAD STUDENTS (4 CR)
              17500 RSTR     06:50P-08:20P   MW     BH 332    Noelliste E                    2    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 492
        GER-G 495  INDIV READINGS IN GERMANIC LIT (1-3 CR)
              17501 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robinson B                    10    9    0 
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Open only to students who have completed at least one
                 400-level course in Germanic Studies
        GER-K 495  INDIV RDNGS:SCANDINAVN STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              23761 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       May G                         10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 K 495 : Requires permission of the instructor.  E-Mail
                 ggmay@indiana.edu
        GER-N 495  INDIV RDNGS:NETHERLNDC STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              23762 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ham E                         10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 N 495 : Requires permission of the instructor.  E-Mail
                 eham@indiana.edu
        GER-Y 495  INDIV RDGS IN YIDDISH STDS (1-3 CR)
              17515 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kerler D                      10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 496  ADV GERMAN LANGUAGE ABROAD (3-6 CR)
              17502 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robinson B                    10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 P: 330 or acceptance into an approved IU overseas study
                 program.
        GER-G 499  HONORS THESIS (3 CR)
              17503 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Robinson B                    10    9    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-K 502  BEGINNING NORWEGIAN II (3 CR)
              17511          11:15A-12:05P   MTWF   SY 006    May G                         23    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-K 150
        GER-Y 502  BEGINNING YIDDISH II (3 CR)
              30509          09:30A-10:45A   MWF    BH 664    Lang A                        10    6    0
                 Above class meets with GER-Y 150
        GER-K 504  INTERMEDIATE NORWEGIAN II (3 CR)
              20200 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 241    May G                         23   15    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with GER-K 250
        GER-Y 505  TOPICS IN YIDDISH LITERATURE (3 CR)
              25960          ARR             ARR    BH 664    Kerler D                      15   15    0
                 Topic:
                 Contact Dov-Ber Kerler for permission and schedule
                 information. dkerler@indiana.edu
                 Class will meet in BH 664
        GER-N 506  ADVANCED DUTCH II (3 CR)
              22041 PERM     ARR             ARR    BH 664    Ham E                         10    4    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets will meet in BH664
                 Obtain online auth for above class from department; e-mail
                 eham@indiana.edu.
                 Above class meets with GER-N 330
        GER-Y 506  TOPICS IN YIDDISH CULTURE (3 CR)
              30518          04:00P-06:15P   TR     BH 217    Kerler D                      25    2    0
                 TOPIC : Culture, Memory and Identity in the Post-Holocaust
                 World
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with GER-E 352 and CMLT-C 378
        GER-K 507  TOPICS IN SCANDINAVIAN LIT (3 CR)
              30484          02:30P-04:45P   TR     KH 212    May G                         40    8    0
                 TOPIC: Masterpieces
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class taught in English
                 Above class meets with GER-E 363, WEUR-W 406 and W 605
        GER-N 508  GOLDEN AGE OF DUTCH CULTURE (3 CR)
              25959          03:35P-05:50P   TR     BH 305    Ham E                         48   25    0
                             05:45P-07:45P   W      BH 344
                 TOPIC : Discovering the Dutch Republic Through Art and
                 Literature
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with WEUR-W 406 and W 605 and GER-E 342
        GER-G 551  STRUCTURE OF MODERN GERMAN (3 CR)
              30432          05:30P-06:45P   MW     BH 208    Sprouse R                     15    3    0
        GER-G 575  HIST STUDY OF GERMAN LIT III (3 CR)
              27600          04:00P-06:30P   R      SB 140    Breithaupt F                  15    7    0
                 TOPIC :
        GER-G 577  HIST STUDY OF GERMAN LIT IV (3 CR)
              30441          04:00P-06:30P   T      LH 019    Robinson B                    15    8    0
                 TOPIC : Post-Catastrophic Cultural Engagement: 1949-1990
        GER-G 599  THESIS RESEARCH (0 CR)
              20201 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                  15   15    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 639  OLD SAXON (3 CR)
              30457          04:00P-05:15P   MW     AC C103   Gade K                         8    1    0
        GER-G 815  INDIVIDUAL READINGS (1-3 CR) 
              17504 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                  20   18    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Open only to Graduate students who have completed at least
                 two Germanic Studies courses numbered 500 or above
        GER-V 815  INDIV RDGS IN GERMAN STUDIES (1-8 CR)
              17514 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Chaouli M                     15   15    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-Y 815  INDIV READINGS IN YIDDISH STDS (1-4 CR)
              17516 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kerler D                      10    8    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 820  RESEARCH TUTORIAL (1-3 CR)
              17505 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                  15   15    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 835  SEM IN GERMANIC LINGUISTICS (4 CR)
              30465 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 319    Hall T                        15    8    0
                 TOPIC : Paradigms in Phonological Theory
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G 835 and with
                 LING-L 712
        GER-G 835  SEM IN GERMANIC LINGUISTICS (3 CR)
              30475 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 319    Hall T                        15    8    0
                 Topic: Paradigms in Phonological Theory
                 Above class meets with another section of GER-G835 and with
                 LING-L712.
        GER-G 850  MASTER'S PROJECT (1 CR)
              17506 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                   3    3    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        GER-G 875  RESEARCH IN GERMAN LITERATURE (1-12 CR)
              17507 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                  15    8    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              21067 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                  15   14    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above section for students not residing in Bloomington.
        GER-G 885  RSRCH IN GERMANIC LINGUISTICS (1-12 CR)
              17508 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                  10    6    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              21068 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                  15   15    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
                 Above section for students not residing in Bloomington.
        GER-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              17509 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Breithaupt F                  15   12    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department 
        


Global Village Lvg-Lrng Center (GLLC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        GLLC-Q 199  INTRO TO THE GLOBAL VILLAGE (1 CR)
              26730 PERM     ARR             ARR    FQ 012A   Holdeman J                    12    5    0
                 Above class open to Global Village residents only
                 Above class student will sign up for class time by contacting
                 Global Village Office at village@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets in Global Village in Foster Quad
        GLLC-G 210  GLOBAL VILLAGE COLLOQUIUM (3 CR)
           VT: THE SPY FILM AND GEOPOLITICS
              30526          01:00P-02:15P   TR     FQ 012A   Kerchner M                    18    1    2
                 TOPIC: Intrigue, Espionage,and the Fate of the World:  The
                 Spy Film and Geopolitics
                 Above class meets in the Global Village in Foster Quad
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GLLC-G 220  GLOBAL VILLAGE COLLOQUIUM (3 CR)
           VT: IMMIGRATION & ETHNIC IDENTITY
              24605          01:00P-02:15P   TR     FQ 012B   Holdeman J                    10    7    0
                 TOPIC : Immigration and Ethnic Identity in the United States
                 Above class meets in Global Village in Foster Quad
                 Above class meets with another section of GLLC-G 220
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: IMMIGRATION & ETHNIC IDENTITY
              31096 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     FQ 012B   Holdeman J                    10    5    0
                 TOPIC : Immigration and Ethnic Identity in the United States
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above counts as a 3-credit HON-H course in the Hutton Honors
                 College
                 Above class meets in the Global Village in Foster Quad
                 Above class meets with another section GLLC-G 220
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: STAND & FIGHT
              36547          05:45P-07:45P   MW     FQ 012B   Westler B                     18    1    0
                 TOPIC : Stand and Fight (Or Should We Sit?)!:  Theories and
                 Techniques in Protest Movement
                 Above class meets in Global Village in Foster Quad
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        GLLC-Q 299  PEER INSTRUCTOR WORKSHOP (2 CR)
              20971 PERM     05:30P-07:30P   T      FQ 012A   Pullum L                      18   13    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
        GLLC-G 320  GLOBAL VILLAGE SYMPOSIUM (3 CR)
           VT: ESPIONAGE IN THE 21ST CENTURY
         CLSD 22755 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     FQ 012B   Coyle G                       20    0    1
                 TOPIC : Espionage in the 21st Century
                 G 320 : P -  Must have at least a Sophomore standing
                 Above class meets in Global Village in Foster Quad
                 Above class taught by former CIA Field Officer
                 G 320 : Freshmen who wish to enroll in this course should
                 contact the instructor, gacoyle@indiana.edu
                 G 320 : Additional seats reserved for GV residents and
                 alumni. Please contact the Global Village at
                 village@indiana.edu if class is closed.
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit 
        


History (HIST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        INTRODUCTORY COURSES (010)

        HIST-H 102  THE WORLD IN THE 20TH CENT II (3 CR)
              17649 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   TR     BH 310    Eklof B                      143   76    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores and Education
                 undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              17652 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      JH A107   Gwishiri N                    18    3    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17653 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      MN 001A   Vithayathil A                 18    6    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              17656 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      SY 0006   Vithayathil A                 18   16    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17657 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 315    Gwishiri N                    17    8    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              17654 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      SY 0006   Vithayathil A                 18    9    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17655 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      SH 021    Gwishiri N                    18   14    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17650 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 315    Vithayathil A                 18    7    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              17651 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      SH 021    Gwishiri N                    18   13    0
                 Above class primarily for Forest, Read, Willkie residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-D 103  ICON&AXE: RUSSIA 1861-PRESENT (3 CR)
              26509 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    WH 106    Ransel D                      35    5    0
                 Above class open to Freshman, Sophomores, and Education
                 undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-H 104  EUROPE: NAPOLEON TO THE PRES (3 CR)
              20712 RSTR     04:00P-04:50P   TR     BH 003    Frieberg A                    75   28    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen, Sophomores, and Education
                 Undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              20713 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   F      BH 016    Gilner P                      20   13    0
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              20715 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 016    Gilner P                      15    2    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit 
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20714 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      BH 315    Gilner P                      15    1    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              20716 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      KH 200    Gilner P                      15    2    1
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-H 105  AMERICAN HISTORY I (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              17658 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     FA 015    Knott S                      200   33    1
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-H 106  AMERICAN HISTORY II (3 CR)
        Above class is part of the "Transfer Indiana" (transferIN) Initiative.
         For additional information, link to HTTP://WWW.TRANSFERIN.NET
              30179 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 236    Warner J                      35    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30212 RSTR     07:00P-08:15P   MW     BH 233    Saunders T                    35   10    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              31120 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   MW     BH 233    Bennett S                     35    2    2
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17663 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     WH 116    Clegg C                       20    1    3
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-H 106  AMERICAN HISTORY II (3 CR)
              17664 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 013    Cullather N                  225  172    0
                 Above class open to Freshmen and Sophomores only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 17665 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   M      MN 001A   Dazey T                       19    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17671 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   T      WH 202    Dazey T                       18   12    0
                 Above class primarily for Ashton, Teter, Wright, Eigenmann
                 residents
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17670 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   T      BH 137    Dazey T                       19    4    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              17675 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   W      WH 116    Dazey T                       19    9    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-H 205  ANCIENT CIVILIZATION (3 CR)
              32650 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 330    Eckhart T                     75    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-H 210  BRITAIN'S ROAD TO MODERNITY (3 CR)
              30223 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 204    Kriegel L                     75    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-H 212  LATIN AMERICAN CULTURE & CIV 2 (3 CR)
              27686 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 219    McGraw J                      15    6    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 211 and another section of
                 HIST-H 212
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit 
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 27687 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 219    McGraw J                       9    0    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 Above class meets with another section of HIST-H 212 and
                 LTAM-L 211
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-H 227  AFRICAN CIVILIZATIONS (3 CR)
              25976 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 003    Hanson J                      75    2    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with AFRI-L 231
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-H 252  JEWISH HIST: SPAN EXPULSN-PRES (3 CR)
              17677 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     OP 111    Veidlinger J                  35   13    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J 252
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        WORLD HISTORY (017)

        HIST-W 125  CITIES AND HISTORY (3 CR)
              31105 RSTR     07:15P-08:05P   TR     BH 204    Sandweiss E                   75   22    0
                 TOPIC : Great Cities in History
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              31106 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   W      BH 314    McKee S                       20   15    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              31107 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   W      BH 314    McKee S                       20    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              31108 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   W      BH 307    McKee S                       20    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              31109 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   R      WH 202    McKee S                       20    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-W 200  ISSUES IN WORLD HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: INTRO TO HISTORY OF MEDICINE
              24483 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 236    Maglen K                      35    3    1
                 TOPIC : Blood and Guts: Intro to the History of Medicine from
                 Antiquity to Present
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: HISTORY OF MONEY
              27952 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 340    Spang R                       57   33    0
                 TOPIC : History of Money
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class has an honors-credit option for Hutton Honors
                 College students - see HON-BR 299.
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-W 325  WORLD WAR II: THE PEOPLES (3 CR)
              30304 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     JH A100   Linenthal E                  140   46    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education majors only
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 399 
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        UNITED STATES (020)

        HIST-A 300  ISSUES IN UNITED STATES HIST (3 CR)
           VT: AMERICA'S PACIFIC
              31104 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     SY 103    Wu E                          37    1    0
                 TOPIC :  America's Pacific
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: SEX, LIES, AND DIARIES
              22046 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 304    Myers A                       50   12    0
                 TOPIC : Sex, Lies, and Diaries: Untold Southern Stories
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA'S only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 350
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: IMMIGRANT NATIONS: LATINOS
              32651 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 015    Nieto-Phillips J              18    1    0
                 TOPIC : Immigrant Nations: Latinos and the Politics of
                 Citizenship
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA'S only
                 Above class meets with LATS-L 396
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        HIST-A 379  ISSUES IN MODERN U.S. HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: ELVIS, DYLAN & POSTWAR AMERICA
              20782 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     RH 100    Bodnar J                     240   76    0
                 TOPIC : Elvis, Dylan, and Postwar America
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA'S only
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 399
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-A 383  ROCK, HIP HOP, AND REVOLUTION (3 CR)
              30068 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     OP 105    McGerr M                     127   32    0
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA'S only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-A 393  AMERICAN SEXUAL HISTORIES (3 CR)
              26075 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   TR     JH 065    Allen J                       60   12    0
                 TOPIC : American Sexual Histories
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 393 and AMST-A 399
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              26076 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   W      SY 006    Ralston G                     12    3    0
                 TOPIC : American Sexual Histories
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 393 and AMST-A 399
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26077 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   W      BH 206    Ralston G                     15    7    0
                                                              Allinson H
                 TOPIC : American Sexual Histories
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 393 and AMST-A 399
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 27944 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   W      SE 240    Ralston G                      6    0    0
                 TOPIC : American Sexual Histories
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 393 and AMST-A 399
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26079 RSTR     04:40P-05:30P   W      WH 204    Ralston G                     12    2    0
                 TOPIC : American Sexual Histories
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 393 and AMST-A 399
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27946 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   R      SY 108    Ralston G                     15    2    0
                                                              Allinson H
                 TOPIC : American Sexual Histories
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 393 and AMST-A 399
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        WEST EUROPE & GREAT BRITAIN (030)

        HIST-B 200  ISS IN WESTERN EUROPEAN HIST (3 CR)
           VT: INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS-EUROPE
              28218 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 219    Borhi L                       40    2    2
                 TOPIC : International Relations in Europe 1938-2000
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-B 208  PAGANS/CHRISTIANS-MIDDLE AGES (3 CR)
              32653 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   MW     BH 246    Deliyannis D                  42    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only 
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              32661 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   W      BH 307    Barrett R                     16    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              32664 RSTR     08:00A-08:50A   R      BH 222    Barrett R                      7    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
         CLSD 32667 RSTR     09:05A-09:55A   F      BH 222    Barrett R                      5    0    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              32665 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 322    Barrett R                     14    1    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-B 300  ISS IN WESTERN EUROPEAN HIST (3 CR)
           VT: FROM MACHIAVELLI TO MARX
              30104 RSTR     01:00P-03:15P   TR     BH 319    Schneider R                   35    3    1
                 TOPIC : Political Thought from Machiavelli to Marx
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-B 348  BYZANTINE HISTORY (3 CR)
              30113 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 236    Deliyannis D                  35    2    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-B 352  WEST EUROPE-HIGH/LATE MID AGE (3 CR)
              25971 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 236    Shopkow L                     35   12    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class for undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-B 353  THE RENAISSANCE (3 CR)
              30122 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 003    Field A                       75   12    0
                 Above class for undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        HIST-B 354  THE REFORMATION (3 CR)
              27644 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 204    Field A                       75   50    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA'S only
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        ANCIENT WORLD & MIDDLE EAST (040)

        HIST-C 305  ISSUES IN NEAR EASTERN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: MIDDLE EAST HISTORY-LIT & FILM
         CLSD 28284 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 208    Martin K                      15    0    1
                 TOPIC : Middle East History through Literature and Film
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 303
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-C 377  GRK HST-PERSIAN WARS-ALEXANDER (3 CR)
              30131 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     MO 007    Robinson E                   200   84    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA'S only
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        RUSSIA AND EAST EUROPE (050)

        HIST-D 201  DEMOCRATIC REVOLUTIONS (3 CR)
              27947 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MW     BH 330    Kenney P                      55   32    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              27948 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   W      SY 004    Szostalo M                    14    4    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit 
              27950 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   F      BH 333    Szostalo M                    10    4    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
              27951 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 315    Szostalo M                    13    6    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-D 300  ISSUES RUSS/EAST EUROPEAN HIST (3 CR)
           VT: ANNA KARENINA: IMPERIAL RUSSIA
              32655 RSTR     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 233    Eklof B                       30    4    0
                 TOPIC : Anna Karenina: Culture, Society, and Politics in
                 Imperial Russia
                 Above class open to undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 Above class meets with REEI-R 300
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ETHNC CLEANSING/EXPULSNS-E EUR
              28695 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 006    Frieberg A                    55   33    0
                 TOPIC : Ethnic Cleansing and Expulsions in 20th Century
                 Eastern Europe
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with REEI-R 300
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: HUNGARY BETWEEN 1890-1945
              36455 RSTR     01:00P-03:30P   MW     FA 005    Bertenyi I                    25    2    0
                 TOPIC : Hungary Between 1890-1945
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 349 and R 549
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
           VT: END OF HABSBURG MONARCHY
              36456 RSTR     03:45P-06:00P   MW     FA 005    Bertenyi I                    25    7    0
                 TOPIC : The End of Central European Unity:  The Last Decades
                 of the Habsburg Monarchy
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 349 and R 549
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit

        AFRICA (060)

        HIST-E 300  ISSUES IN AFRICAN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: CHRISTIANITY AND AFRICA
              30149 RSTR     05:45P-08:15P   W      BH 236    Hanson J                      35   14    0
                 TOPIC : Christianity and Africa
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HIST-E 333  CONFLICT IN SOUTHERN AFRICA (3 CR)
              30156 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 233    Moorman M                     35    5    0
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to Undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        LATIN AMERICA (070)

        HIST-F 348  CONTEMP LATIN AMERICAN REALITY (3 CR)
              25974 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 244    James D                       30    8    0
                 Above class for undergraduates and Education MA's only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 426
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        UNDERGRADUATE SEMINARS (090)

        HIST-J 300  SEMINAR IN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: AMERICAN CULTURE-1950S & 1960S
              22739 RSTR     12:20P-02:50P   M      BH 137    McGerr M                      20    1    4
                 TOPIC : American Culture in the 1950's and 1960's
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: HISTORY OF MOTHERHOOD
              24482 RSTR     02:30P-05:00P   T      BH 141    Knott S                       20    2    0
                 TOPIC : History of Motherhood 
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: BIRTH CONTROL IN MODERN HIST
              21982 RSTR     03:35P-06:00P   T      BH 208    Allen J                       20    2    1
                 TOPIC : Birth Control in Modern History
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: U.S. AND PACIFIC WARS
              24481 RSTR     09:30A-12:00P   W      BH 137    Wu E                          20    3    1
                 TOPIC : The U.S. and the Pacific Wars: Social and Cultural
                 Consequences
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: AFRICAN HISTORY AND FILM
              20898 RSTR     12:20P-02:50P   W      BH 141    Moorman M                     20    1    1
                 TOPIC : African History and Film
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: AMER CIVIL WAR-GLOBAL CONTEXT
              31102 RSTR     11:15A-01:45P   R      BH 137    Prior D                       20    5    1
                 TOPIC : American Civil War in Global Context
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MEXICANS AND AMERICANS
         CLSD 25981 RSTR     02:30P-05:00P   R      BH 141    Guardino P                    20    0    0
                 TOPIC : Mexicans and Americans: History, Politics, Identity
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        21ST CENTURY TEACHERS SEMINAR (093)

        HIST-J 301  SEMINAR:  HISTORY FOR TEACHERS (3 CR)
           VT: SMALL WINDOWS ON THE WORLD
              20899 PERM     12:20P-02:50P   W      BH 137    Shopkow L                     17    4    0
                 TOPIC : Small Windows on the World
                 Above class reserved for teacher certification social studies
                 students. Enrollment in other Education courses required.
                 Contact Dorothy Slota, Education 1064 for online
                 authorization and information.
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
           VT: LATIN AMERICA-BEYOND TEXTBOOK
              33443 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 335    Diaz A                        20   10    0
                 TOPIC : Latin America Beyond the Textbook
                 Above class reserved for teacher certification social studies
                 students. Enrollment in other Education courses required.
                 Contact Dorothy Slota, Education 1064 for online
                 authorization and information.
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section

        FILM COURSE-HIST MAJORS/MINORS (094)

        HIST-T 100  SCREENING HISTORY (1 CR)
              24788 RSTR     06:00P-09:00P   W      OP 105    Roseman M                     45   20    0
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class History minors interested in this class should
                 contact the History undergraduate advisor,
                 basorej@indiana.edu
                 Above class will meet for six weeks, Jan 30 - Mar 6

        SEMINARS FOR HISTORY MAJORS (095)

        HIST-J 400  SEMINAR IN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: OTTOMAN EMPIRE-TURKISH REPUB
              17686 RSTR     10:10A-12:05P   T      BH 137    Sahin K                       20    1    0
                 TOPIC : Ottoman Empire to Turkish Republic
                 J 400 : P - HIST-J 300 or HIST-J 301
                 Above class open to History majors and Teacher Certification
                 Social Studies students only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only 
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: COLLAPSE-HISTORICAL SOCIETIES
              23759 RSTR     02:30P-04:30P   T      BH 011    Ransel D                      20    1    2
                 TOPIC : Collapse of Historical Societies
                 J 400 : P - HIST-J 300 or HIST-J 301
                 Above class open to History majors and Teacher Certification
                 Social Studies students only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: DIVIDED GERMANY DURNG COLD WAR
              20931 RSTR     10:10A-12:05P   W      BH 011    Frieberg A                    19    2    0
                 TOPIC : Divided Germany During the Cold War
                 J 400 : P - HIST-J 300 or HIST-J 301
                 Above class open to History majors and Teacher Certification
                 Social Studies students only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: ORAL HISTORY
         CLSD 17687 RSTR     12:20P-02:15P   W      BH 011    James D                       20    0    1
                 TOPIC : Oral History
                 J 400 : P - HIST-J 300 or HIST-J 301
                 Above class open to History majors and Teacher Certification
                 Social Studies students only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS-CHINA
              30295 RSTR     03:35P-05:30P   R      BH 011    Schlesinger J                 20    4    0
                 TOPIC : Sable, Silk, and Smokes: International Business in
                 China During the 19th Century
                 J 400 : P - HIST-J 300 or HIST-J 301
                 Above class open to History majors and Teacher Certification
                 Social Studies students only
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        HONORS COURSES (100)

        HIST-K 393  READING FOR HONORS (1-12 CR)
              17688 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                    20   20    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from
                 Ballantine 706
        HIST-K 498  SENIOR HONORS PAPER (1-3 CR)
              17689 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                    20   13    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from
                 Ballantine 706
        HIST-K 499  SENIOR HONORS THESIS (1-6 CR)
              17690 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                    20   16    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from
                 Ballantine 706

        UNDERGRAD READINGS/INTERNSHIPS (105)

        HIST-T 495  UNDERGRAD READINGS IN HISTORY (1-12 CR)
              17691 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                    50   48    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from
                 Ballantine 706
              23042 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                     5    5    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from
                 Ballantine 706
        HIST-H 496  INTERNSHIP IN HISTORY (1-6 CR)
              17679 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                    10    7    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from
                 Ballantine 706
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only

        GRADUATE COURSES (110)

        HIST-T 500  TOPICS IN HISTORY (3 CR)
           VT: HISTORY OF THE COLD WAR
              26510 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 219    Borhi L                       25   15    0
                 TOPIC : History of the Cold War
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 599
           VT: EMPIRE & ETHNICITY IN MOD RUSS
              32657 PERM     02:30P-05:00P   T      JH A107   Raun T                        15    5    0
                 TOPIC : Empire and Ethnicity in Modern Russian History
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor - write to
                 raunt@indiana.edu
                 Above class meets with HIST-T 500
              32850          ARR             ARR    ARR       Lazzerini E                   12    6    0 
                 TOPIC : Islam and Modernity in Central Eurasia
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 627

        GRADUATE COLLOQUIA (120)

        HIST-H 605  COLLOQUIUM IN ANCIENT HISTORY (4 CR)
              23639 RSTR     04:00P-06:00P   T      BH 137    Robinson E                    15    9    0
                 TOPIC : Sparta
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 705
        HIST-H 650  COLLOQUIUM UNITED STATES HIST (4 CR)
              30232 RSTR     05:45P-07:45P   M      BH 235    Lichtenstein A                13    1    0
                 TOPIC : 20th Century Political Culture and Social Thought
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 620
              17682 RSTR     06:15P-08:15P   T      WY 111    Cullather N                   11    9    0
                 TOPIC : Modernity and Modernization
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 620 and CULS-C 701
        HIST-H 665  COLLOQ LATIN AMERICAN HISTORY (4 CR)
              27693 RSTR     03:35P-05:30P   M      BH 141    Diaz A                         8    5    0
                 TOPIC : Gender in Latin American History
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 526 and CULS-C 701
        HIST-H 680  COLLOQUIUM IN CULTURAL HISTORY (4 CR)
              30241 RSTR     03:35P-05:30P   T      HD TBA    Dodson M                      13    3    0
                 TOPIC : Postcolonial Theory
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets in the India Studies conference room
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701
        HIST-H 685  COLLOQ IN NEAR EASTERN HIST (4 CR)
              24479 RSTR     06:00P-08:30P   M      BH 011    Martin K                       4    3    0
                 TOPIC : Cultural History of the Middle East
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 695
        HIST-H 699  COLLOQ IN COMPARATIVE HISTORY (4 CR)
              30259 RSTR     04:00P-06:00P   T      BH 321    Myers A                       13    9    0
                 TOPIC : Slavery in the Americas: Comparisons and Contrasts
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 620 and CULS-C 701
              27696 RSTR     05:00P-07:00P   W      BH 137    O'Bryan S                     10    8    0
                 TOPIC : Global Environmental History
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with CULS-C 701 and EALC-E 600
              23640 RSTR     04:00P-06:00P   R      BH 321    Maglen K                      15   11    0
                 TOPIC : Introduction to History of Western Medicine:
                 1750-Present
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only

        GRADUATE SEMINARS (125)

        HIST-H 705  SEMINAR IN ANCIENT HISTORY (4 CR)
              23757 RSTR     04:00P-06:00P   T      BH 137    Robinson E                    15    9    0
                 TOPIC : Sparta
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 605
        HIST-H 720  SEM MOD WEST EUROPEAN HISTORY (4 CR)
              30268 RSTR     05:45P-07:45P   M      BH 141    Ipsen C                       15    5    0
                 TOPIC : 19th Century Europe
                 A portion of the above class reserved for majors
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class open to graduates only
        HIST-H 750  SEMINAR IN U.S. HISTORY (4 CR)
         CLSD 33076          05:30P-08:30P   W      LH 019    Seigel M                       2    0    0
                 TOPIC : Nation State, Police
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 751
         CLSD 17683 RSTR     04:00P-06:00P   R      BH 221    Bodnar J                      16    0    0
                 TOPIC : American Identities
                 Above class open to majors only
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with AMST-G 751 and CULS-C 701 
        HIST-H 785  SEMINAR IN NEAR EASTERN HIST (4 CR)
              30286 RSTR     06:15P-08:15P   T      BH 137    Sahin K                       15    4    0
                 TOPIC : Early Modern Islamic Empires, 1300-1750
                 Above class open to graduates only

        GRADUATE READINGS & RESEARCH (130)

        HIST-H 543  PRACTICUM IN PUBLIC HISTORY (1-4 CR)
              17680 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                    10   10    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
        HIST-H 575  GRADUATE READINGS IN HISTORY (1-5 CR)
              17681 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                    70   57    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from
                 Graduate Secretary
              20514 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                     4    1    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from
                 Graduate Secretary
              21038 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                    20   20    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from
                 Graduate Secretary
              27689 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                    70   70    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from
                 Graduate Secretary
        HIST-H 898  M.A. THESIS (1-6 CR)
              17684 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                    15   15    0
                 Obtain on-line auth from Graduate Secretary
        HIST-H 899  PH D DISSERTATION (1-12 CR)
              17685 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                   125   51    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
        HIST-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              17648 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Guardino P                    75   47    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from
                 Graduate Secretary 
        


Hist & Phil Of Science (HPSC)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        HPSC-X 100  HUMAN PERSPECTIVES ON SCIENCE (3 CR)
              18106          05:45P-07:45P   TR     BH 247    Seger L                       35    1    0
                 TOPIC : The Scientist and the Cinema
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22563          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 003    Coko K                        35   27    0
                 TOPIC : The War between Religion and Science? The
                 Perspectives on a Historical Antithesis
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30126          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 103    Hyslop S                      35    6    2
                 TOPIC : The Science and History of Beer
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 34293          03:35P-05:35P   MW     KH 212    Inglehart A                   35    0    0
                 TOPIC : The Science of Sex:  From Ancient Attitudes to
                 Victorian Secrets
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HPSC-X 102  SCI REVOLUTIONS: PLATO TO NATO (3 CR)
              18107          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 200    Mc Neela M                    35    3    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27834          05:45P-07:45P   TR     BH 015    Best N                        35    2    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HPSC-X 200  SCIENTIFIC REASONING (3 CR)
              18108          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    SY 003    Evans W                       35    1    2
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 27835          05:45P-07:45P   TR     BH 134    Brumble K                     35    0    3
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd N&M credit
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HPSC-X 300  UNDERGRADUATE READINGS IN HPSC (1-5 CR)
              18109 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gliboff S                     15   12    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        HPSC-X 320  TOPICS IN SCIENCE:  HUMANISTIC (3 CR)
              27836          09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 103    Lloyd E                       45   18    0
                 TOPIC : Philosophy of Medicine
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HPSC-X 326  TOPICS IN SCIENCE:NATURAL&MATH (3 CR)
              30135          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 215    Cat J                         45   32    0
                 TOPIC : Philosophy of Physics
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HPSC-X 407  SURV OF HIST OF SCI SINCE 1750 (3 CR)
              18110 PERM     09:30A-12:00P   T      GB 107    Gliboff S                      5    5    0
                 Above class P - At least Senior standing
                 Above class meets with HPSC-X 507
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HPSC-X 452  MODERN PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE (3 CR)
              21870          05:00P-06:15P   TR     GB 107    Cat J                          5    4    0
                 Above class P - At least Senior standing
                 Above class meets with HPSC-X 552
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HPSC-X 507  SURV OF HIST OF SCI SINCE 1750 (3 CR)
              18111          09:30A-12:00P   T      GB 107    Gliboff S                     10    3    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HPSC-X 407
        HPSC-X 552  MODERN PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE (3 CR)
              21871          05:00P-06:15P   TR     GB 107    Cat J                         15    6    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HPSC-X 452
        HPSC-X 600  ADVANCED READINGS COURSE (1-4 CR)
              18112 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gliboff S                     15   11    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
              20998 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gliboff S                      5    5    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from Department
        HPSC-X 602  TPCS:MEDIEVL & RENAISSANCE SCI (3 CR)
              30152          02:00P-04:30P   T      GB 107    Newman W                      15    5    0
                 TOPIC : Renaissance Magic and Natural Philosophy
                 Above class meets with REN-R 502
        HPSC-X 693  PHILOSOPHY OF BIOLOGY (3 CR)
              30161          10:00A-12:30P   W      GB 107    Lloyd E                       15    6    0
        HPSC-X 700  A M THESIS (1-6 CR)
              18113 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gliboff S                     15   15    0 
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        HPSC-X 800  PH D THESIS (1-12 CR)
              18114 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gliboff S                     20   10    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
              28778          ARR             ARR    ARR       Gliboff S                      6    2    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis
        HPSC-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              18105 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Gliboff S                     15    5    0
                 Above class graded on deferred R grade basis

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES (COLL)
        COLL-C 103  OCCULT IN WESTERN CIVILIZATION (3 CR)

        HONORS (HON)
        HON-H 240  SCIENCE AND PUBLIC ENGAGEMENT (3 CR) 
        


Human Biology (HUBI)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        HUBI-B 300  HUMAN DILEMMAS (4 CR)
              26323 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     TH A201   Reynolds H                    96   17    0
                                                              Sideris L
                 B 300 : P - HUBI-B 200 or HUBI-B 101
                 Above class open to majors only
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
         CLSD 26324 RSTR     02:30P-03:20P   R      MO 103    Bryant A                      32    0    5
                 B 300 : P - HUBI-B 200 or HUBI-B 101
                 Above class open to majors only
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26325 RSTR     03:35P-04:25P   R      MO 103    Bryant A                      32    4    0
                 B 300 : P - HUBI-B 200 or HUBI-B 101
                 Above class open to majors only
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              26326 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      MO 103    Bryant A                      32   13    0
                 B 300 : P - HUBI-B 200 or HUBI-B 101
                 Above class open to majors only
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HUBI-B 400  COMPLEX PROBLEMS OF HUMANITY (3 CR)
         CLSD 26327 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     MO 107    Quirk P                       25    0    0
                 TOPIC : Science in Public Discourse: Objective, Marketing, or
                 Manipulation?
                 B 400 : Senior capstone course for Human Biology majors
                 Above class open to majors only
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27961 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     MO 107    Bashey-Visser F               25    4    0
                 TOPIC : The Enemy Within: What Have We Learned from our
                 Battle Against Infectious Diseases?
                 B 400 : Senior capstone course for Human Biology majors
                 Above class open to majors only
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        HUBI-B 460  PEER INSTRUCTION-HUMAN BIOLOGY (3 CR)
              22068 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wiley A                       10    7    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization for above class from instructor
        HUBI-B 480  HUBI E-PORTFOLIO CAPSTONE (1 CR)
              24027 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wiley A                       10    9    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        HUBI-B 490  UGRD RESEARCH IN HUMAN BIOLOGY (1-6 CR)
              22423 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wiley A                       10    9    0
                 B 490 : P - Minimum overall GPA of 2.500, and written
                 permission of supervising faculty member. Introduction to
                 research methods and scientific investigation in a student's
                 area of concentration. A student is required to complete a
                 written assignment and present an oral report as evidence of
                 each semester's work.
                 Above class requires permission of instructor 
        


India Studies (INST)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        INST-B 100  INTRODUCTORY BENGALI I (5 CR)
              33313          ARR             ARR    ARR       Hakim A                       10   10    0
        INST-H 100  BEGINNING HINDI I (5 CR)
              32690          08:15A-09:55A   D      AD A151   Knapczyk K                    20    7    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with INST-U 100, INST-I 506 and U 506
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        INST-I 100  INTRODUCTION TO INDIA (3 CR)
              26605          01:25P-02:15P   MWF    WH 008    Manring R                     40   21    0
                             05:45P-10:15P   W      WH 101    Manring R
                 Above class will have film screenings on Wednesday evenings.
                 Attendance at Wednesday screenings is not required.
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        INST-U 100  BEGINNING URDU I (5 CR)
              32691          08:15A-09:55A   D      AD A151   Knapczyk K                    20    7    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with INST-I 100, INST-I 506 and U 506
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        INST-B 150  INTRODUCTORY BENGALI II (5 CR)
              24528          ARR             ARR    ARR       Hakim A                        5    5    0
                 B 150 : P - INST-B 100 or equivalent proficiency
        INST-H 150  BEGINNING HINDI II (5 CR)
              20922          08:15A-09:55A   D      AD A151   Knapczyk K                    15    3    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Above class meets with INST-I 507, INST-U 150 and U 507
        INST-U 150  BEGINNING URDU II (5 CR)
              20919          08:15A-09:55A   D      AD A151   Knapczyk K                    15    3    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Above class meets with INST-H 150, INST-I 507 and INST-U 550
        INST-B 200  INTERMEDIATE BENGALI I (3 CR)
              25247          ARR             ARR    ARR       Hakim A                        3    3    0
        INST-I 212  THE CIVILIZATION OF TIBET (3 CR)
              33063          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 321    Tsepak T                      30    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CEUS-R 270
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        INST-B 250  INTERMEDIATE BENGALI II (3 CR)
              24529          ARR             ARR    ARR       Hakim A                        5    5    0
                 B 250 : P - INST-B 200 or equivalent proficiency
        INST-H 250  SECOND-YEAR HINDI II (3 CR)
              20923          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 307    Saxena P                      15    7    0
                 H 250 : P - INST-H 200 OR Equivalent proficiency
                 Above class meets with INST-I 509
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        INST-S 250  INTERMEDIATE SANSKRIT II (4 CR)
              31514          ARR             ARR    ARR       Manring R                     20   14    0
                 S 250 : P - INST-S 200 or equivalent proficiency
                 Above class meets with INST-I 562
        INST-U 250  SECOND-YEAR URDU II (3 CR)
              20921          10:10A-11:00A   TR     WH 006    Saxena P                       5    5    0
                             10:10A-11:00A   F      ED 3004   Saxena P
                 U 250 : INST-U 200 or equivalent proficiency
                 Above class meets with INST-U 509
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        INST-I 496  INDIV RDGS IN INDIA STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              18142 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Manring R                      5    3    0
              22200 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ganguly S                      3    3    0
              22242 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Verma A                        3    3    0
        INST-L 500  ELEMENTARY INDIAN LANGUAGES I (3 CR)
           VT: ELEMENTARY BENGALI I
              33523          ARR             ARR    ARR       Hakim A                       10   10    0
        INST-I 506  BEGINNING HINDI I (4 CR)
              32692          08:15A-09:55A   D      AD A151   Knapczyk K                    20    7    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with INST-I 100, INST-U 100 and U 506
        INST-U 506  BEGINNING URDU I (4 CR)
              32693          08:15A-09:55A   D      AD A151   Knapczyk K                    20    7    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with INST-U 100, INST-I 100 and I 506
        INST-I 507  BEGINNING HINDI II (4 CR)
              18143          08:15A-09:55A   D      AD A151   Knapczyk K                    15    3    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with INST-H 150, INST-U 150 and U 507 
        INST-U 507  BEGINNING URDU II (4 CR)
              22144          08:15A-09:55A   D      AD A151   Knapczyk K                    15    3    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class meets with INST-I 507, H 150 and U 150
        INST-I 509  SECOND YEAR HINDI II (3 CR)
              20920          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 307    Saxena P                      15    7    0
                 Above class meets with INST-H 250
        INST-U 509  SECOND YEAR URDU II (3 CR)
              22145          10:10A-11:00A   TR     WH 006    Saxena P                       5    5    0
                             10:10A-11:00A   F      ED 3004   Saxena P
                 Above class meets with INST-U 250
        INST-L 560  INTERMEDIATE INDIAN LANGS I (3 CR)
           VT: INTERMEDIATE BENGALI I
              25248          ARR             ARR    ARR       Hakim A                        2    2    0
        INST-I 562  INTERMEDIATE SANSKRIT II (3 CR)
              30831          ARR             ARR    ARR       Manring R                     20   14    0
                 Above class meets with INST-S 250
        INST-L 570  INTERMED INDIAN LANGUAGE II (3 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED INTERMEDIATE BENGALI
              28479          ARR             ARR    ARR       Hakim A                        5    5    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced Intermediate Bengali
        INST-I 656  GRAD READINGS IN INDIC STDS (1-6 CR)
              18144 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Ganguly S                      2    2    0
         CLSD 20455 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Manring R                      2    0    0
              21034 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wiley A                        3    3    0
              23021 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Dodson M                       3    3    0

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        CENTRAL EURASIAN STUDIES (CEUS)
        CEUS-T 352  ADVANCED PERSIAN II (4 CR)
        CEUS-T 752  ADVANCED PERSIAN II (3 CR)

        POLITICAL SCIENCE (POLS)
        POLS-Y 375  WAR & INTERNATIONAL CONFLICT (3 CR)
        POLS-Y 490  SENIOR SEMINAR (3 CR)
        POLS-Y 657  RESRCH POL OF MUSLIM COUNTRIES (3 CR)

        RELIGIOUS STUDIES (REL)
        REL-B 210  INTRODUCTION TO BUDDHISM (3 CR) 
        


Individualized Major Program (IMP)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        IMP-I 360  INDIV MAJ PROG, READINGS & RES (1-3 CR)
              20594 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Aarstad P                     25   23    0
        IMP-I 450  INDIV MAJ PROG, READINGS & RES (1-8 CR)
              20595 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Aarstad P                     25   22    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        IMP-I 460  INDIV MAJ PROG, READINGS & RES (1-15 CR)
              20596 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Aarstad P                     50   24    0
        IMP-I 470  IND MJR PRGRM SR WRTG WRKSHP (1 CR)
              20592 PERM     05:45P-07:30P   R      WH 118    Aarstad P                     15    9    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
              20593 PERM     02:30P-04:15P   W      BH 018    Aarstad P                     17   14    0
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only 
        


International Studies (INTL)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        INTL-I 100  INTRO TO INTERNATIONAL STUDIES (3 CR)
              18145          10:10A-11:00A   MW     LH 102    Gingging F                    90    4    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              22432          02:30P-03:20P   R      AC C102   Bush L                        30    1    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22433          12:20P-01:10P   F      AC C002   Bush L                        30    1    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              22434          01:25P-02:15P   F      AC C002   Bush L                        30    2    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        INTL-I 100  INTRO TO INTERNATIONAL STUDIES (3 CR)
              24471          03:35P-04:25P   TR     GY 126    Baskin F                      90   21    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              24472          10:10A-11:00A   F      AC C002   Rutecki D                     30   12    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24473          11:15A-12:05P   F      AC C002   Rutecki D                     30    7    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              24474          01:25P-02:15P   F      AC C102   Rutecki D                     30    2    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        INTL-I 201  CULTURE & ARTS: INTL PERSPECT (3 CR)
              18146 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   MW     WH 009    Minetti A                     40    2    8
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 25998 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 147    Minetti A                     40    0    0
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        INTL-I 202  HEALTH ENVIRON&DEVELOPMENT (3 CR)
              24475 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 208    Fiorini S                     40    2    7
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        INTL-I 203  GLOBAL INTEGRATION & DEVELOPMT (3 CR)
              24476 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 103    Doran C                       40    1    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        INTL-I 204  HUM RIGHTS/SOC MVMT:INTL PERSP (3 CR)
              18147 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   MW     TE F260   Kousaleos N                   39    2    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              25999 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 009    Korytova S                    40    5    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        INTL-I 205  INTERNATIONAL COMMUNICATION (3 CR)
              20576 RSTR     01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 209    Gershon I                     40    1    1
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              30273 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 009    Kousaleos N                   40    3    1
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        INTL-I 206  NATIONS, STATES & BOUNDARIES (3 CR)
              18148 RSTR     11:15A-12:30P   TR     AC C002   Kalentzidou O                 40    2    0
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              27984 RSTR     04:00P-05:15P   TR     AC C102   Nordahl P                     40    5    1 
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        INTL-I 300  TOPICS IN INTERNATIONAL STDS (3 CR)
           VT: LIVING JERUSALEM
              30833          09:30A-10:45A   TR     TV 180    Horowitz A                    30    4    0
                 TOPIC : Living Jerusalem: Ethnography and Bridge Blogging in
                 Disputed Territory
                 Above class meets with JSTU-J304 Social and Historical Topics
                 in Jewish Studies.
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 330, JSTU-J 304 and NELC-N 303
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: GLOBAL HUMAN TRAFFICKING
         CLSD 22616          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 317    Korytova S                    30    0    1
                 TOPIC: Global Human Trafficking
        INTL-I 315  MTHDS IN INTERNATIONAL STUDIES (3 CR)
              26000 RSTR     09:30A-10:45A   TR     SY 003    Nemes P                       30    2    0
                 Above class P - At least Sophomore standing
        INTL-I 325  INTL ISSUES THRU FOREIGN LANG (1 CR)
           VT: ENV ISSUES IN RUSSIAN
              30282          12:20P-01:10P   F      BH 235    Zlotin R                      15   13    0
                 TOPIC: Environmental Issues in Russian
                 Above class taught in Russian.
        INTL-I 400  INTL STUDIES CAPSTONE SEMINAR (3 CR)
         CLSD 18149 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   M      ED 3284   Nemes P                       15    0    0
                 Above class open to senior International Studies majors only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
              24477 RSTR     02:30P-05:30P   T      WT 12-029BNemes P                       15    2    0
                 Above class open to senior International Studies majors only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
              20345 RSTR     02:30P-05:30P   W      FQ 012A   Nordahl P                     15    2    0
                 Above class open to senior International Studies majors only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class meets in the Global Village
              20577 RSTR     09:05A-12:05P   F      FQ 012A   Kousaleos N                   15    7    0
                 Above class open to senior International Studies majors only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class meets in the Global Village
        INTL-I 405  HONORS INDIV RDGS INTL STUDIES (3 CR)
              23661 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rasch W                       10   10    0
                 Above class open to International Studies departmental honors
                 students only.
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Email intl@indiana.edu for authorization.
        INTL-I 406  HONORS INTL STDS CAPSTONE SEM (3 CR)
              23660 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rasch W                       10    8    0
                 Above class open to senior International Studies departmental
                 honors students only.
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Email intl@indiana.edu for authorization.
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
        INTL-I 415  INDIV READIGS IN INTL STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              18150 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rasch W                       10    7    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Email intl@indiana.edu for authorization.
        INTL-I 430  RESEARCH IN INTERNATIONAL STDS (1-3 CR)
              23662 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rasch W                        6    6    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Email intl@indiana.edu for authorization.
        INTL-I 498  INTERNSHIP IN INTL STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              20315 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rasch W                        6    4    0
                 Above class reserved for internships based in the U.S.
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Email intl@indiana.edu for authorization.
              24791 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Rasch W                        6    5    0
                 Above class reserved for internships based abroad.
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Email intl@indiana.edu for authorization. 
        


Jewish Studies (JSTU)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        JSTU-J 203  ARTS&HUMANITIES TPCS-JEWISH (3 CR)
           VT: LITERATURE OF THE HOLOCAUST
              27858          02:30P-03:45P   TR     SW 220    Rosenfeld A                    4    2    0
                 TOPIC : Literature of the Holocaust
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with HON-H 234
                 IUB GenEd A&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        JSTU-J 220  SACRED BOOKS OF THE JEWS (3 CR)
              30383          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WH 008    Mokhtarian J                  20   12    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with REL-A 235
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        JSTU-J 252  JEWISH HIST: SPAN EXPULSN-PRES (3 CR)
              26006          02:30P-03:45P   TR     OP 111    Veidlinger J                  40    6    0
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 252
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        JSTU-J 303  ARTS&HUMANITIES TPCS-JEWISH (3 CR)
           VT: DEAD SEA SCROLLS
              26007          02:30P-03:45P   MW     SY 103    Mroczek E                     15    2    0
                 TOPIC : Dead Sea Scrolls
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with REL-A 300
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: IMAGES IN WAR & PEACE-ISRAEL
              26009          11:15A-12:30P   MW     LI 044B   Simons J                      35    3    0
                 TOPIC : Images in War & Peace in Israeli Public Culture
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with CMCL-C311
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: HOLOCAUST: PHILOSOPHY/THEOLOGY
              30836          01:00P-02:15P   MW     WH 002    Yakira E                       3    1    0
                 TOPIC : The Holocaust: Philosophical& Theological Reflections
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with REL-A 300 and PHIL-P 370
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: JEWISH FOLKTALE
              30394          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 232    Sebba Elran T                 24   22    0
                 TOPIC : The Jewish Folktale: It's Evolution, Poetics & Roles
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 358
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              34166          05:45P-08:00P   TR     BH 139    Naor R                        25   15    0
                 TOPIC : Contemporary Jewish Drama
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        JSTU-J 304  SOCIAL&HISTORICAL TPCS-JEWISH (3 CR)
           VT: LIVING JERUSALEM
              30403          09:30A-10:45A   TR     TV 180    Horowitz A                    30    4    0
                 TOPIC : Living Jerusalem: Ethnography and Bridge Blogging in
                 Disputed Territory
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with INTL-I 300, FOLK-F 330 and NELC-N 303
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        JSTU-J 320  RABBINIC JUD: LIT AND BELIEFS (3 CR)
              32578          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 005    Mokhtarian J                  10    4    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class meets with REL-A 318
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        JSTU-C 360  ISRAELI FILM AND FICTION (3 CR)
              30357          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SY 0008   Katz S                        30   15    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 695
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        JSTU-L 380  MODERN HEBREW LIT IN ENGLISH (3 CR)
              30798          01:00P-02:15P   MW     WH 009    Katz S                        25   17    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        JSTU-J 403  ARTS&HUMANITIES TPCS-JEWISH (3 CR)
           VT: JUDAISM AND GENDER 
         CLSD 30412          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 215    Imhoff S                      13    0    0
                 TOPIC : Judaism and Gender
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class meets with REL-A 440
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        JSTU-J 699  M.A. THESIS IN JEWISH STUDIES (3 CR)
              33586          ARR             ARR    ARR       Magid S                       10    7    0

        HEBREW COURSES (010)

        JSTU-H 150  ELEMENTARY HEBREW II (4 CR)
              18176 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   BH 315    Maoz-Levy M                   20   13    0
                 H 150 : P -  Grade of C or higher in JSTU-H 100 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-H 502
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              18175 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MTWR   BH 315    Naor R                        20   11    0
                 H 150 : P -  Grade of C or higher in JSTU-H 100 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-H 502
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              22044 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MTWR   BH 315    Maoz-Levy M                   20    4    0
                 H 150 : P -  Grade of C or higher in JSTU-H 100 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-H 502
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        JSTU-H 250  INTERMEDIATE MODERN HEBREW II (3 CR)
              18178 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 140    Weiss A                       20   10    0
                 H 250 : P -  Grade of C or higher in JSTU-H 200 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-H 504
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
         CLSD 18179 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 134    Maoz-Levy M                   20    0    1
                 H 250 : P -  Grade of C or higher in JSTU-H 200 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-H 504
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              18180          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    BH 214    Weiss A                       20    2    0
                 H 250 : P -  Grade of C or higher in JSTU-H 200 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-H 504
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        JSTU-H 350  ADVANCED MODERN HEBREW II (3 CR)
              18181          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    BH 134    Naor R                        20   12    0
                 H 350 : P - Grade of C or higher in JSTU-H 300 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-H 506
        JSTU-H 460  ISRAELI FILM&FICTION IN HEBREW (3 CR)
              30366 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Katz S                        10   10    0
                 H 480 : P - Grade of C or higher in any Hebrew course above
                 JSTU-H 350
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        JSTU-H 480  MODERN HEBREW LIT IN HEBREW (3 CR)
              30375 RSTR     ARR             ARR    ARR       Katz S                        10   10    0
                 H 480 : P - Grade of C or higher in any Hebrew course above
                 JSTU-H 350
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with NELC-N 687
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        HONORS COURSES (020)

        JSTU-H 399  RDGS FOR HONORS JEWISH STDS (3 CR)
              18182 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Veidlinger J                  10   10    0
                 H 399 : P - Approval of instructor and Honors Advisor.
        JSTU-H 499  HONORS THESIS (3-6 CR)
              18184 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Veidlinger J                  10    9    0
                 H 499 : P - Approval of Program Honors Committee 

        INDIVIDUAL READINGS COURSES (030)

        JSTU-H 495  INDIV RDGS IN JEWISH STUDIES (1-3 CR)
              18183 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Veidlinger J                  10    9    0
                 H 495 : Consent of instructor and authorization from Jewish
                 Studies advisor.
        JSTU-H 595  DIRECTED RDGS IN JEWISH STDS (1-3 CR)
              18185 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Veidlinger J                  10    8    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor

        PROFESSIONAL COURSES (040)

        JSTU-P 180  LEADERSHIP IN JEWISH STUDIES (1 CR)
           VT: GREEK LIFE & JEWISH COMMUNITY
              26364          04:00P-05:00P   W      HD TBA    Magid S                       40   35    0
                 Above class meets Jan 21 - May 3
                 Above class meets at Hillel Center
           VT: FRESHMAN LEADERSHIP
              26365          01:00P-02:00P   T      HD TBA    Magid S                       40   32    0
                 Above class meets Jan 21 - May 3
                 Above class meets at Hillel Center
           VT: EVENT PLANNING-CAMPUS SUPRSTAR
              26366          ARR             ARR    ARR       Magid S                       40   35    0
                 Above class meets Jan 21 - May 3
                 Above class meets at Hillel Center
           VT: ALTERNATIVE SPRING BREAK
              26367          04:00P-05:00P   T      HD TBA    Magid S                       40   40    0
                 Above class meets Jan 21 - May 3
                 Above class meets at Hillel Center
           VT: ISRAEL: CULTURE, FOOD, EDUC
              26368          03:00P-04:00P   R      HD TBA    Magid S                       40   38    0
                 Above class meets Jan 21 - May 3
                 Above class meets at Hillel Center
           VT: JEWISH MUSIC/GUITAR FOR BEGNRS
              26369          06:00P-07:00P   R      HD TBA    Magid S                       40   37    0
                 Above class meets Jan 21 - May 3
                 Above class meets at Hillel Center
           VT: JEWISH OVERNIGHT CAMPING
              26370          03:00P-04:00P   T      HD TBA    Magid S                       40   34    0
                 Above class meets Jan 21 - May 3
                 Above class meets at Hillel Center
           VT: LEADERSHIP FOR UPPERCLASSMAN
              28364          ARR             ARR    HD TBA    Magid S                       40   28    0
                 Above class meets Jan 21 - May 3
                 Above class meets at Hillel Center
           VT: BUSINESS AND ISRAEL CONNECTION
              32577          02:00P-03:00P   W      HD TBA    Magid S                       40   33    0
                 Above class meets Jan 21 - May 3
                 Above class meets at Hillel Center
        JSTU-P 498  INTERNSHIP IN JEWISH STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              26010 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Magid S                       30   25    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
        JSTU-P 598  INTERNSHIP IN JEWISH STUDIES (1-6 CR)
              27861 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Magid S                       30   30    0
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES (COLL)
        COLL-C 103  POWER, POLITICS AND PIETY (3 CR)

        ENGLISH (ENG)
        ENG-L 241  AMERICAN JEWISH WRITERS (3 CR)

        FOLKLORE AND ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (FOLK)
        FOLK-F 330  LIVING JERUSALEM (3 CR)

        GERMANIC LANGUAGES (GER)
        GER-Y 150  BEGINNING YIDDISH II (4 CR)
        GER-E 351  TOPICS IN YIDDISH LITERATURE (3 CR)
        GER-E 352  TOPICS IN YIDDISH CULTURE (3 CR)
        GER-Y 495  INDIV RDGS IN YIDDISH STDS (1-3 CR)
        GER-Y 502  BEGINNING YIDDISH II (3 CR)
        GER-Y 505  TOPICS IN YIDDISH LITERATURE (3 CR)
        GER-Y 506  TOPICS IN YIDDISH CULTURE (3 CR)
        GER-Y 815  INDIV READINGS IN YIDDISH STDS (1-4 CR)

        HISTORY (HIST)
        HIST-H 252  JEWISH HIST: SPAN EXPULSN-PRES (3 CR) 
        HIST-J 300  HISTORY OF MOTHERHOOD (3 CR)

        HONORS (HON)
        HON-H 234  LITERATURE OF THE HOLOCAUST (3 CR)

        INTERNATIONAL STUDIES (INTL)
        INTL-I 300  LIVING JERUSALEM (3 CR)

        NEAR EASTERN LANG & CULTURES (NELC)
        NELC-N 204  ISRAELI INEQUALITY IN CONTEXT (3 CR)
        NELC-H 502  ELEMENTARY HEBREW II (3 CR)
        NELC-H 504  INTERMEDIATE MODERN HEBREW II (3 CR)
        NELC-H 506  ADVANCED MODERN HEBREW II (3 CR)

        PHILOSOPHY (PHIL)
        PHIL-P 370  TOPICS IN PHILOSOPHY (3 CR)

        RELIGIOUS STUDIES (REL)
        REL-R 152  JEWS, CHRISTIANS, MUSLIMS (3 CR)
        REL-A 210  INTR OLD TESTAMNT/HEBREW BIBLE (3 CR)
        REL-A 220  INTRO TO THE NEW TESTAMENT (3 CR)
        REL-A 235  SACRED BOOKS OF THE JEWS (3 CR)
        REL-A 300  HOLOCAUST: PHILOSOPHY/THEOLOGY (3 CR)
        REL-A 300  THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS (3 CR)
        REL-A 335  INTRO TO JEWISH MYSTICISM (3 CR) 
        


Kinsey Institute (KINS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        KINS-K 690  SEXUAL SCIENCE RSRCH SEMINAR (1-3 CR)
              29970 PERM     02:30P-05:00P   R      MO 313    Janssen E                     15    6    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Contact instructor via email (ejanssen@indiana.edu) or
                 telephone (812) 855-7686
                 Above class meets at Kinsey Institute, Morrison Hall 313
                 Above class requires a minimum enrollment of 8 students 
        


Latin American Studies (LTAM)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        LTAM-L 200  TOPICS: LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: RACE, LOVE&CONQUEST IN LAT AM
              34477          04:40P-07:00P   TR     ED 1210   Castaneda Q                   40   24    0
                 TOPIC : Race, Love and Conquest in Latin America
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit

        GENERAL COURSES (010)

        LTAM-L 200  TOPICS: LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: END OF WORLD, MAYA, & NEW AGE
              30734          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SB 140    Castaneda Q                    7    2    0
                 Topic - 2012: The End of the World, New Age, and the Maya
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with ANTH-A200
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        LTAM-L 211  CONTEMP PROB LATIN AMERICA (3 CR)
              30738          04:00P-05:15P   TR     BH 219    McGraw J                      11    3    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 212
                 IUB GenEd World Culture credit
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        LTAM-L 426  SPEC TPCS LATIN AM & CARIB ST (3 CR)
           VT: LATIN AMERICAN REALITY
              22854          11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 244    James D                        5    5    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-F 348
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: SPORT, MASCULINITY IN LAT AMER
              28025          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 247    Saitta A                      10    7    0
                 TOPIC : A Matter of Balls: Sport, Masculinity, and Popular
                 Culture in Latin America
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with GNDR-G 498
        LTAM-L 495  U/G RDGS LATIN AM & CARIB STDS (1-3 CR)
              18277 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Van Hoose M                   10   10    0
                 Above class is for independent readings projects and requires
                 permission of department; please contact clacs@indiana.edu
                 for information.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
              30852 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Van Hoose M                   10   10    0
                 Above class is for independent readings projects and requires
                 permission of department; please contact clacs@indiana.edu
                 for information.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        LTAM-L 526  SPEC TPCS LATIN AM & CARIB ST (4 CR)
           VT: GENDER IN LATIN AMERICAN HIST
              28037          03:35P-05:30P   M      BH 141    Diaz A                         5    5    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with HIST-H 665 and CULS-C 701
        LTAM-L 803  INDIV READING IN LAT AM STDS (1-6 CR)
              18278 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Greene L                      10    9    0
                 Above class requires permission of department; please contact
                 clacs@indiana.edu
                 Above class open to graduates only
              30854 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Greene L                      10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of department; please contact
                 clacs@indiana.edu
                 Above class open to graduates only
              24323 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Greene L                       5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of department; please contact
                 clacs@indiana.edu
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above section for off-campus students only

        QUECHUA LANGUAGE COURSES (020)

        LTAM-Q 102  ELEMENTARY QUECHUA II (4 CR)
              22598          05:45P-07:15P   TR     JH A107   Tandioy Jansasoy F            25   23    0
                 Q 102 : P - LTAM-Q 101 or equivalent proficiency
                 Q 102 : Email clacs@indiana.edu with questions
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-Q 502
                 IUB GenEd World Language class 
        LTAM-Q 202  INTERMEDIATE QUECHUA II (3 CR)
              22844          ARR             ARR    ARR       Tandioy Jansasoy F            10   10    0
                 Q 202 : P - Elementary Quechua I and II AND Intermediate
                 Quechua I, or equivalent proficiency
                 Q 202 : Email clacs@indiana.edu with questions
                 Meeting times will be arranged with enrolled students during
                 first week of classes.
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-Q 602
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        LTAM-Q 502  ELEMENTARY QUECHUA II (3 CR)
              22643          05:45P-07:15P   TR     JH A107   Tandioy Jansasoy F            25   23    0
                 Q 502 : P - LTAM-Q 101 or LTAM-Q 501 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Q 502 : Email clacs@indiana.edu with questions
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-Q 102
        LTAM-Q 602  INTERMEDIATE QUECHUA II (3 CR)
              22845          ARR             ARR    ARR       Tandioy Jansasoy F            10   10    0
                 Q 602 : P - Elementary Quechua I and II AND Intermediate
                 Quechua I, or equivalent proficiency
                 Q 602 : Email clacs@indiana.edu with questions
                 Above class meeting times will be arranged with enrolled
                 students during first week of classes
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-Q 202

        HAITIAN CREOLE LANGUAGE (030)

        LTAM-C 102  ELEMENTARY HAITIAN CREOLE II (4 CR)
              22846 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   BH 222    Tezil D                       20   16    0
                 C 102 : P - LTAM-C 101 or equivalent proficiency. Email
                 clacs@indiana.edu with questions
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-C 502
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        LTAM-C 202  INTERMEDIATE HAITIAN CREOLE II (3 CR)
              22602          04:00P-05:15P   MW     HD TBA    Tezil D                       15   13    0
                 C 202 : P - Elementary Haitian Creole I and II AND
                 Intermediate Haitian Creole I, or equivalent proficiency.
                 Email clacs@indiana.edu with questions
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets at 1125 E. Atwater Ave.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 527
        LTAM-C 502  ELEMENTARY HAITIAN CREOLE II (3 CR)
              24315 RSTR     10:10A-11:00A   MTWR   BH 222    Tezil D                       20   16    0
                 C 502 : P -  LTAM-C 501 or equivalent proficiency.  Email
                 clacs@indiana.edu with questions
                 Email clacs@indiana.edu with questions
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-C 102
        LTAM-L 527  LATIN AM & CARIBBEAN LANGUAGES (3 CR)
           VT: INTERMEDIATE HAITIAN CREOLE II
              26011          04:00P-05:15P   MW     HD TBA    Tezil D                       15   13    0
                 L 527 : P - Elementary Haitian Creole I and II AND
                 Intermediate Haitian Creole I, or equivalent proficiency.
                 Email clacs@indiana.edu with questions
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets at 1125 E. Atwater Ave.
                 Above class meets with LTAM-C 202

        YUCATEC MAYA LANGUAGE COURSES (040)

        LTAM-M 102  ELEMENTARY YUCATEC MAYA II (4 CR)
              22600          11:15A-12:30P   MW     HD TBA    Castaneda Q                   15   13    0
                 M 102 : P - LTAM-M 101 or equivalent proficiency. Contact
                 clacs@indiana.edu with questions
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets at 1125 E. Atwater Ave.
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
                 Above class meets with LTAM-M 502
        LTAM-M 202  INTERMEDIATE YUCATEC MAYA II (3 CR)
              24530          ARR             ARR    LA 001    Castaneda Q                   15   15    0
                 M 202 : P - Elementary Yucatec Maya I and II AND Intermediate
                 Yucatec Maya I, or equivalent proficiency
                 M 202 : Contact clacs@indiana.edu with questions
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 527
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        LTAM-L 327  LATIN AMERICN & CARIBBEAN LANG (3 CR) 
           VT: ADVANCED YUCATEC MAYA II
              24316          ARR             ARR    ARR       Castaneda Q                   10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class for advanced Yucatec Maya students only.  Email
                 clacs@indiana.edu for permission
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 727
           VT: ADVANCED LTAM LANGUAGES
              28640 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Van Hoose M                   10   10    0
                 TOPIC : Advanced LTAM Languages
                 Above class for advanced study of Latin American or Caribbean
                 Languages.  Permission required.  Contact clacs@indiana.edu
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
        LTAM-M 502  ELEMENTARY YUCATEC MAYA II (3 CR)
              22601          11:15A-12:30P   MW     HD TBA    Castaneda Q                   15   13    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 M 502 : P - LTAM-M 501 or equivalent proficiency. Contact
                 clacs@indiana.edu with questions
                 Above class meets at 1125 E. Atwater Ave.
                 Above class meets with LTAM-M 102
        LTAM-L 527  LATIN AM & CARIBBEAN LANGUAGES (3 CR)
           VT: INTERMEDIATE YUCATEC MAYA II
              26012          ARR             ARR    LA 001    Castaneda Q                   15   15    0
                 L 527 : P - Elementary Yucatec Maya I and II AND Intermediate
                 Yucatec Maya I, or equivalent proficiency
                 L 527 : Contact clacs@indiana.edu with questions
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LTAM-M 202
        LTAM-L 727  LATIN AMERICN & CARIBBEAN LANG (3 CR)
           VT: ADVANCED YUCATEC MAYA II
              24322 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Castaneda Q                   10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class for advanced Yucatec Maya students only.  Email
                 clacs@indiana.edu for permission
                 Above class meets with LTAM-L 327
           VT: ADVANCED LANGUAGES
              28578 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Greene L                      10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class for advanced language study. Email
                 class@indiana.edu for permission.
                 Above class open to graduates only

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        FOLKLORE AND ETHNOMUSICOLOGY (FOLK)
        FOLK-F 315  CARIBBEAN ARTS AND CULTURES (3 CR)
        FOLK-F 638  SOUTH AMER PERF & CULTURE (3 CR)

        SPANISH & PORTUGUESE (HISP)
        HISP-S 220  CHICANO & PUERTO RICAN LIT (3 CR)
        HISP-S 412  SPANISH AMER: CULTURAL CONTEXT (3 CR)
        HISP-S 472  SPANISH AMERICAN LITERATURE 2 (3 CR)
        HISP-S 481  HISPANIC AMERICAN NTNL/REG LIT (3 CR)
        HISP-S 668  TPC:19&20TH-CENT SPAN AMER LIT (3 CR)

        HISTORY (HIST)
        HIST-H 210  BRITAIN'S ROAD TO MODERNITY (3 CR)
        HIST-F 348  CONTEMP LATIN AMERICAN REALITY (3 CR)

        LATINO STUDIES (LATS)
        LATS-L 101  INTRO TO LATINO STUDIES (3 CR)
        LATS-L 102  INTRODUCTION TO LATINO HISTORY (3 CR)

        OVERSEAS STUDIES (OVST)
        OVST-J 497  OVERSEAS STDY IN THE CARIBBEAN (3 CR) 
        


Latino Studies (LATS)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        LATS-L 101  INTRO TO LATINO STUDIES (3 CR)
              20131          04:00P-05:15P   TR     WH 002    Rivera I                      37    1    0
                 L 101 : Course descriptions for all Latino Studies courses
                 can be found at HTTP://WWW.IUB.EDU/~LATINO/INDEX.PHP?PAGE=COURSES
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
              36397          04:40P-06:55P   MW     SW 219    Acosta A                      30    1    0
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        LATS-L 102  INTRODUCTION TO LATINO HISTORY (3 CR)
              22042          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 247    Wolf J                        35    2    0
                 L 102 : Course descriptions for all Latino Studies courses
                 can be found at HTTP://WWW.IUB.EDU/~LATINO/INDEX.PHP?PAGE=COURSES
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        LATS-L 103  INTRO TO LATINO CULTURES (3 CR)
              32778          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SY 200    Gonzalez R                    35    5    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        LATS-L 104  LATINAS IN THE UNITED STATES (3 CR)
              30421          01:00P-02:15P   TR     SY 200    Martinez S                    35    1    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        LATS-L 396  S & H TOPICS IN LATINO STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: IMMIGRANT NATIONS: LATINOS
              32676          09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 015    Nieto-Phillips J              18   11    0
                 TOPIC : Immigrant Nations: Latinos and the Politics of
                 Citizenship
                 Above class meets with HIST-A 300
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        LATS-L 398  A & H TOPICS IN LATINO STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: 21ST CENT LATINA/O LITERATURE
              32781          11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 200    Varon A                       20   10    0
                 TOPIC : 21st Century Latina/o Literature
                 Above class meets with ENG-L 374
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
           VT: LATINO YOUTH & URBAN FOLKLORE
              26581          02:30P-03:45P   MW     KH 203    Martinez-Rivera M             30    6    0
                 TOPIC : Latino Youth & Urban Folklore
                 Above class meets with FOLK-F 356
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Diversity in U.S. credit
        LATS-L 400  ADV TOPICS IN LATINO STUDIES (3 CR)
           VT: LATIN AMER & LATINO POP MUSIC
              28717          06:45P-08:00P   MW     M  344    Quevedo M                     35   26    0
                 TOPIC : Latin American and Latino Popular Music
                 Above class meets with MUS-M 413 and MUS-Z 413
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: MIGRANT CULTURES
              28869          09:30A-10:45A   MW     HU 217    Acosta A                       5    2    0
                 TOPIC : Global Diasporas/Migrant Cultures
                 Above class meets with AMST-A 351
                 COLL (CASE) A&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        LATS-L 490  INDIVIDUAL READING LATINO STDS (3 CR)
              18191 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Nieto-Phillips J               2    2    0
                 L 490 : Advanced readings in Latino culture, history, and
                 politics
                 Above class P - At least Senior standing
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 L 490 : Course descriptions for all Latino Studies courses
                 can be found at HTTP://WWW.IUB.EDU/~LATINO/INDEX.PHP?PAGE=COURSES
        LATS-L 599  INDIV READGS IN LATINO STUDIES (1-4 CR)
              24580 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Acosta A                       3    2    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department 

        CROSSLISTED COURSES (999)

        SPANISH & PORTUGUESE (HISP)
        HISP-S 220  CHICANO & PUERTO RICAN LIT (3 CR)
        HISP-S 481  HISPANIC AMERICAN NTNL/REG LIT (3 CR)
        HISP-S 588  U.S. LATINO LITERATURE (3 CR) 
        


Liberal Arts And Mgmt Program (LAMP)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        LAMP-X 215  CRITICAL THINKING DISCUSSION (1 CR)
              31402 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   F      SY 001    Rogan J                       25   15    0
                                                              DeNunzio M
                 X 215 : Students enrolling in X 215 must also enroll in
                 LAMP-L 216
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 X 215 : Obtain on-line auth in Wylie 245
              31403 PERM     04:00P-05:15P   R      BQ C130   Rogan J                       25   10    0
                                                              DeNunzio M
                 X 215 : Students enrolling in X 215 must also enroll in
                 LAMP-L 216
                 Above class meets first eight weeks only
                 X 215 : Obtain on-line auth in Wylie 245
        LAMP-L 216  LAMP SOPH SEM: BUS/HUMANITIES (3 CR)
           VT: SCIENCE, POLITICS, & EVOLUTION
              18186 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   TR     BH 332    Bonner J                      25   10    0
                 TOPIC : Science, Politics, and Evolution
                 L 216 : Limited to students admitted to LAMP. Obtain on-line
                 auth in Wylie 245.
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class approved for Honors credit
                 L 216 : Meets full semester
                 L 216 : Students required to register for LAMP-X 215
           VT: RATIONALITY AND COGNITION
              18187 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 148    Savion L                      25   15    0
                 TOPIC : Rationality and Cognition
                 L 216 : Limited to students admitted to LAMP. Obtain on-line
                 auth in Wylie 245.
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class approved for Honors credit
                 L 216 : Meets full semester
                 L 216 : Students required to register for LAMP-X 215
        LAMP-X 298  CAREER DEVELOPMENT FOR LAMP (2 CR)
              20316 PERM     08:00A-08:50A   TR     BH 003    Rogan J                      100   39    0
                 Obtain on-line authorization from LAMP advisor in Wylie Hall
                 245
                 Above class limited to students admitted to the Liberal Arts
                 and Management Program
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        LAMP-L 316  LAMP JR SEM: ANALYT PROB SOLVG (3 CR)
           VT: STAT MODEL FOR DECISION MAKING
         CLSD 20446 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 204    DiGrazia J                    30    0    0
                             02:30P-03:45P   F      SB 221    DiGrazia J
                 TOPIC : Statistical Models for Decision Making in Business
                 Obtain on-line authorization from LAMP advisor in Wylie Hall
                 245
                 Above class requires that you attend the Friday computer lab
                 Above class limited to students admitted to the Liberal Arts
                 & Management Program
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
           VT: STAT MODEL FOR DECISION MAKING
              18188 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   TR     WH 119    Bolte H                       30   19    0
                             09:30A-10:45A   F      SB 221    Bolte H
                 TOPIC : Statistical Models for Decision Making in Business
                 Obtain on-line authorization from LAMP advisor in Wylie Hall
                 245
                 Above class requires that you attend the Friday computer lab
                 Above class limited to students admitted to the Liberal Arts
                 Management Program
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        LAMP-X 398  INTERNSHIP FOR LAMP (1-6 CR)
              18190 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Walters P                     20   19    0
                 Students must obtain prior approval from the LAMP Director
                 Limited to students admitted to the Liberal Arts and
                 Management Program
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        LAMP-L 416  LAMP SR SEM: LIB ARTS & MGMT (3 CR)
           VT: BILL OF RIGHTS:HIST/LAW/INTERP
              22473 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 332    Lippke R                      25   17    0
                 TOPIC : Bill of Rights: History, Law and Interpretation
                 Obtain on-line authorization from LAMP advisor in Wylie Hall
                 245
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class approved for Honors credit
                 Above class limited to students admitted to the Liberal Arts
                 and Management Program
         CLSD 32699 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   MW     BU 213    Lemper T                       7    0    0 
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class meets with BUS-L 356
         CLSD 32700 PERM     09:30A-10:45A   MW     BU 341    Shackelford S                  7    0    0
                 Above class COLL Intensive Writing section
                 Above class is a Service Learning Course
                 Above class meets with BUS-L 302 
        


Linguistics (LING)

                                                                                           Max  Avl  W/L
        HONORS (030)

        LING-L 499  HONORS PROJECT (1-6 CR)
              18244 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Botne R                        5    5    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              28786 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Auger J                       10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              28787 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Clements J                    10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              28788 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Davis S                       10    9    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              28789 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       De Jong K                     10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              28790 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Dickinson M                   10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              28791 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Becker M                      10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              28792 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Franks S                      10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              28793 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kitagawa Y                    10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              28794 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kuebler S                     10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              28795 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Obeng S                       10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              28796 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Trix F                        10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              28797 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Vance B                       10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
        LING-L 506  TUTORIAL INSTRUCT FOREIGN LANG (1-6 CR)
              23927 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Omar A                        10    9    0
                 Consent of instructor required.

        GENERAL LINGUISTICS (040)

        LING-L 103  INTROD TO THE ST OF LANGUAGE (3 CR)
              18238          02:30P-03:20P   MW     BH 109    Davis S                      120    9    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              18239          12:20P-01:10P   R      BH 229    Davis S                       20    2    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 18241          01:25P-02:15P   R      SH 021    Davis S                       20    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 20290          02:30P-03:20P   R      WH 106    Davis S                       20    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 18240          12:20P-01:10P   F      SY 006    Davis S                       20    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
              18242          01:25P-02:15P   F      MN 001A   Davis S                       20    7    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
         CLSD 20291          02:30P-03:20P   F      TE F256   Davis S                       20    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        LING-L 103  INTROD TO THE ST OF LANGUAGE (3 CR)
         CLSD 31121          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 205    Janda R                       32    0    0
                 IUB GenEd S&H credit
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        LING-L 210  TOPICS IN LANGUAGE AND SOCIETY (3 CR)
           VT: LORD OF THE RINGS
              29018          02:30P-03:45P   MTWR   GY 436    Janda R                       35    1    2
                 TOPIC : Language and Lord of the Rings 
                 Above class meets second eight weeks only
                 Above class may be repeated with a different topic up to six
                 credit hours
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        LING-L 303  INTRO TO LINGUISTIC ANALYSIS (3 CR)
              20289 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MW     WH 111    Fowler G                      66   29    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 Discussion (DIS)
              28645 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   F      SY 137    Fowler G                      22   12    0
                 Above class open to Hutton Honors College students only
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              28644 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   F      SB 220    Leongue V                     22    4    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
              28646 RSTR     01:25P-02:15P   F      BH 231    Leongue V                     22   13    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        LING-L 306  PHONETICS (3 CR)
              20292          02:30P-03:45P   TR     BH 149    Becker M                      35    7    2
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        LING-L 307  PHONOLOGY (3 CR)
              25754          10:10A-11:00A   MWF    SY 108    Davis S                       35   14    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        LING-L 310  SYNTAX (3 CR)
              20293          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    SW 219    Zanon K                       35    8    0
                 COLL (CASE) N&M Breadth of Inquiry credit
        LING-L 367  LANGUAGES OF THE WORLD (3 CR)
              30719          09:05A-09:55A   MWF    BH 345    Botne R                       30    3    0
                 L367 : P - LING-L103 or L303
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
        LING-L 399  RDGS IN LINGUISTICS (HONORS) (1-6 CR)
              22121          ARR             ARR    ARR       Botne R                        5    5    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              28759 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Auger J                       10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              28760 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Clements J                    10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              28761 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Davis S                       10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              28762 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       De Jong K                     10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              28763 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Dickinson M                   10    9    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              28764 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Becker M                      10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              28765 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Franks S                      10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              28766 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kitagawa Y                    10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              28767 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kuebler S                     10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              28768 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Obeng S                       10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              28769 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Trix F                        10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              28770 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Vance B                       10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
        LING-L 408  READINGS IN LINGUISTICS (1-4 CR)
              18243 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Botne R                       10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 L 408 : Recommended - 12 credit hours of linguistics or
                 LING-L 103 and advanced work in a foreign language
              28804 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Auger J                       10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              28805 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Clements J                    10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              28806 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Davis S                       10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee 
              28807 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       De Jong K                     10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              28808 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Dickinson M                   10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              28809 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Becker M                      10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              28810 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Franks S                      10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              28811 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kitagawa Y                    10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              28812 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kuebler S                     10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              28813 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Obeng S                       10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              28814 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Trix F                        10   10    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
              28815 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Janda R                       10    9    0
                 Above class requires approval of the Departmental Honors
                 committee
        LING-L 431  FIELD METHODS (3 CR)
              28633          11:15A-12:30P   TR     ED 2101   Clements J                    25   10    0
                 L 431 : P - LING-L 307; Recommended - LING-L 310
        LING-L 432  ADVANCED FIELD METHODS (3 CR)
              20788          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 316    Obeng S                       20   20    0
                 Above class meets with LING-L 654
        LING-L 481  LANGUAGE IN AFRICA (3 CR)
              30723          01:25P-02:15P   MW     SB 131    Omar A                        20    5    0
                 Above class meets with LING-A 502
                 COLL (CASE) S&H Breadth of Inquiry credit
                 COLL (CASE) Global Civ & Culture credit
        LING-L 490  LINGUISTIC STRUCTURES (3 CR)
           VT: STRUCTURE OF JAPANESE
              24524          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 305    Kitagawa Y                    30   19    0
                 Above class meets with LING-L 590
        LING-A 502  LANGUAGE IN AFRICA (3 CR)
              30715          01:25P-02:15P   MW     SB 131    Omar A                        20    5    0
                 Above class meets with LING-L 481
        LING-L 520  SOCIOLINGUISTICS (3 CR)
              21875          09:30A-10:45A   TR     WY 101    Auger J                       25    7    0
        LING-L 541  INTRODUCTORY PHONETICS (3 CR)
              18245          11:15A-12:30P   MW     BH 205    De Jong K                     27   19    0
                 Must also enroll in one lab session
                 Laboratory (LAB)
              18246          01:00P-02:15P   R      MM 401    Yang C                         9    4    0
              18247          02:30P-03:45P   R      MM 401    Yang C                         9    9    0
              18248          09:30A-10:45A   F      MM 401    Yang C                         9    6    0
        LING-L 545  COMPUTATN & LINGUISTIC ANALYS (3 CR)
              20294          ARR             ARR    MM 401    Dickinson M                   20    6    0
        LING-L 590  LINGUISTIC STRUCTURE (3 CR)
           VT: STRUCTURE OF JAPANESE
              24525          02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 305    Kitagawa Y                    30   19    0
                 Above class meets with LING-L 490
        LING-L 615  CORPUS LINGUISTICS (3 CR)
              30726          04:00P-05:15P   MW     SY 212    Dickinson M                   20    8    0
                 P: L543
        LING-L 642  ADV PHONOLOGICAL DESCRIPTION (3 CR)
              18249          11:15A-12:30P   TR     WY 101    Becker M                      20    9    0
        LING-L 643  ADVANCED SYNTAX (3 CR)
              18250          01:00P-02:15P   MW     BH 208    Kitagawa Y                    20   13    0
                 L 643 : P - LING-L 543
        LING-L 654  FIELD METHODS IN LINGUISTICS 2 (3 CR)
              20789          01:00P-02:15P   TR     BH 316    Obeng S                       10    5    0
                 Above class meets with LING-L 432
        LING-L 690  ADV READINGS IN LINGUISTICS (1-4 CR)
              18251 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Botne R                       10   10    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor willing to
                 supervise readings
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              28736 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Auger J                       20   20    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor willing to
                 supervise readings
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              28737 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Clements J                    20   20    0 
                 Above class requires permission of instructor willing to
                 supervise readings
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              28738 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Davis S                       20   20    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor willing to
                 supervise readings
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              28739 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       De Jong K                     20   20    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor willing to
                 supervise readings
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              28740 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Dickinson M                   20   20    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor willing to
                 supervise readings
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              28741 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Becker M                      20   20    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor willing to
                 supervise readings
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              28742 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Franks S                      20   20    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor willing to
                 supervise readings
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              28743 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kitagawa Y                    20   20    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor willing to
                 supervise readings
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              28744 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Kuebler S                     20   20    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor willing to
                 supervise readings
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              28745 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Obeng S                       20   20    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor willing to
                 supervise readings
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              28746 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Trix F                        20   20    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor willing to
                 supervise readings
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
              28747 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Vance B                       20   20    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor willing to
                 supervise readings
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        LING-L 695  M. A. THESIS RESEARCH (1-4 CR)
              18253 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Botne R                        5    5    0
                 Above class requires permission of instructor willing to
                 supervise thesis
        LING-L 710  SEMINAR IN PHONETICS (3 CR)
              30730          09:30A-10:45A   MW     BH 205    De Jong K                     15    9    0
                 May be repeated for credit when topic changes.
        LING-L 712  SEMINAR IN PHONOLOGY (3 CR)
           VT: PARADIGMS-PHONOLOGICAL THEORY
              32967 PERM     02:30P-03:45P   MW     BH 319    Hall T                        15    8    0
                 TOPIC : Paradigms in Phonological Theory
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class meets with GER-G 835
        LING-L 800  RESEARCH (1-12 CR)
              18254 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Botne R                       50   29    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only
        LING-G 901  ADVANCED RESEARCH (6 CR)
              18237 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Botne R                       30   17    0
                 Above class requires permission of Department
                 Above class graded on S/F basis only

        INDIV TUTORIALS IN FOREIGN LAN (060)

        LING-X 102  ELEMENTARY WOLOF II (4 CR)
              25755          09:05A-09:55A   MW     BH 316    Diouf F                       10    8    0
                             09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 316    Diouf F
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-X 502
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        LING-A 400  ADV INDIV ST OF AN AFRICAN LNG (1-4 CR)
              18234 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Omar A                        10    8    0
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
        LING-X 502  ELEMENTARY WOLOF (3 CR)
              26336          09:05A-09:55A   MW     BH 316    Diouf F                       10    8    0
                             09:30A-10:45A   TR     BH 316    Diouf F
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-X 102 

        SWAHILI (070)

        LING-S  90  ELEMENTARY SWAHILI I-PRE-COLL (3 CR)
              34169 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Wamathai W                    10    5    0
                 Above class is offered only to New Tech High School
                 pre-college students
                 Above class requires permission of Department
        LING-S 102  ELEMENTARY SWAHILI 2 (4 CR)
        Each of the following Swahili courses is the second part of a
        two-semester course
              18255 RSTR     11:15A-12:05P   MW     WY 101    Okelo B                       25    6    0
                             11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 002    Okelo B
                 S 102 : P - Grade of C or better in LING-S 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of LING-S 102 and
                 LING-S 502
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              18256 RSTR     12:20P-01:10P   MW     WY 101    Okelo B                       25   13    0
                             01:00P-02:15P   TR     WY 101    Okelo B
                 S 102 : P - Grade of C or better in LING-S 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with another section of LING-S 102 and
                 LING-S 502
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        LING-S 202  INTERMEDIATE SWAHILI 2 (3 CR)
              18257          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 212    Mwingira M                    20    9    0
                 S 202 : P - Grade of C or better in LING-S 101 and S 102 or
                 equivalent proficiency
                 Above class meets with LING-S 602
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
              18258          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 322    Omar A                        20   12    0
                 S 202 : P - Grade of C or better in LING-S 101 and S 102 or
                 equivalent proficiency
                 Above class meets with LING-S 602
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        LING-S 302  ADVANCED SWAHILI 2 (3 CR)
              18259 PERM     11:15A-12:30P   MW     SE 010    Tungaraza D                   10    7    0
                 S 302 : P - Grade of C or better in LING-S 201and S 202 or
                 equivalent proficiency
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class will meet at a location arranged by the
                 instructor
                 Above class meets with LING-S 702
        LING-S 502  ELEMENTARY SWAHILI II (3 CR)
              25758          11:15A-12:05P   MW     WY 101    Okelo B                       10    8    0
                             11:15A-12:30P   TR     SY 002    Okelo B
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-S 102
              25759          12:20P-01:10P   MW     WY 101    Okelo B                       23   22    0
                             01:00P-02:15P   TR     WY 101    Okelo B
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-S 102
        LING-S 602  INTERMEDIATE SWAHILI II (3 CR)
              25760          12:20P-01:10P   MWF    SY 212    Mwingira M                    20    9    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-S 202
              25761          11:15A-12:05P   MWF    BH 322    Omar A                        20   12    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-S 202
        LING-S 702  ADVANCED SWAHILI II (3 CR)
              25762          11:15A-12:30P   MW     SE 010    Tungaraza D                   15   12    0
                 Above class open to graduates only
                 Above class will meet at a location arranged by the
                 instructor
                 Above class meets with LING-S 302

        BAMANA (090)

        LING-B 102  ELEMENTARY BAMANA II (4 CR)
              20500 RSTR     ARR             ARR    HD TBA    Sow A                         12   10    0
                             ARR             ARR    HD TBA    Sow A
                 B 102 : P - Grade of C or better in LING-B 101 or equivalent
                 proficiency in the same language
                 Above class open to undergraduates only
                 Above class meets with LING-B 502
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        LING-B 202  INTERMEDIATE BAMANA II (3 CR)
              18235          ARR             ARR    HD TBA    Sow A                         14   12    0 
                             ARR             ARR    HD TBA    Sow A
                 B 202 : P - Grade of C or better in LING-B 102 and B 201 or
                 equivalent proficiency in the same language
                 Above class meets with LING-B 602
                 IUB GenEd World Language class
        LING-B 302  ADVANCED BAMANA II (3 CR)
              18236 PERM     ARR             ARR    ARR       Sow A                         15   12    0
                 B 302 : P - Grade of C or better in LING-B 202 and B 301 or
                 equivalent proficiency in the same language
                 Above class requires permission of instructor
                 Above class meets with LING-B 702
        LING-